calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2014 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2014

Idle Methodist Society Class Records

 

1781 class

a page from 1781

 

Idle had a society in the Methodist Circuit from at least 1763 and membership is known from 1781 to 1802. The society built it's first church in 1809, so class meetings would have taken place in homes or public buildings under a leader.
The table here is extracted from entries in the books of the Methodist Society in Bradford Archives. The unlined and unnumbered pages carry the information of all the local societies in the Bradford area and sometimes beyond.
The book gives the state of class membership for thirteen separate years over a 22 year period. A grey cell means that person is listed as being amongst the membership for that particular year. The initials in the cell shows whose class it was. In 1781 there was only one class of 33 members with John Lister as leader. A comment in the book for that year states:

'This is the most sickly society in the circuit'.

It appears to be true because by 1783, John Lister's class had dropped to 16 and by the time James Child took over leadership in 1784, there were only 9 members. John Lister can be found as leader at Thackley for that year.
By 1788, Jeremiah Keighley was in control of the class and numbers had risen to 27 members. This gradually rose over the years and by 1799, the society boasted 85 members which were split into four classes led by Jeremiah Keighley (JK), James Child (JC), Jeremiah Page (JP) and John Booth (JB). The four classes had shrunk to three by 1802, with James Child's class being assimilated into the other three, though the society still had 76 members
The listings were usually made in June. The earlier records give the most information while the latter years just give name and surname.

 

Name
Surname
Status
Occupation
Notes & Variations
1781
1783
1784
1788
1790
1792
1794
1795
1797
1799
1800
1801
1802
Name
Surname
Status
Occupation
Notes & Variations
1781
1783
1784
1788
1790
1792
1794
1795
1797
1799
1800
1801
1802
William KEIGHLEY m Tanner Kiethley, Kighley, Kieghley JL   JC JK JK JK JK JK JK JB JB JB JB
Grace KEIGHLEY m     JL     JK JK JK JK JK JK JB JB JB JB
Sarah SHARP m Clothier   JL                        
James WARD m Comber   JL                        
Elizabeth WARD m     JL                        
John GRIMSHAW m weaver   JL                        
Hannah ROBINSON m Butcher   JL                        
Mary DAWSON m Spinner   JL JL                      
Elizabeth SANDALL w   Betty Sandal, Sandale, Sandhall JL JL JC JK JK JK JK JK JK JK JK    
Elizabeth COULTAS m Spinner   JL                       JP
Mary IBBITSON u Spinner   JL JL                      
Eden IVE m Spinner   JL                        
Martha STANSFIELD m     JL                        
John BENNETT m weaver   JL                        
Benjamin COATES w weaver Local Preacher JL     JK JK JK              
William SCOTT m     JL                        
John LISTER m Malter Leader 1781 JL JL               JK JK JK JK
Martha LISTER m     JL JL                      
Mary THORNTON w     JL JL                      
John STANSFIELD m weaver   JL                        
Mary STANSFIELD m     JL   JC                    
John STANSFIELD u     JL                        
Robert STANSFIELD u     JL                        
Thomas BEATSON? m weaver   JL                        
Elizabeth BEATSON? m     JL                        
Jeremiah PAGE m weaver Snr JL JL     JK JK JK JK   JK JK    
Sarah PAGE m     JL JL                      
Jeremiah PAGE u weaver Jnr, married 1785 JL JL   JK JK JK JK JK JK JP JP JP JP
Esther PAGE m   nee Pickard       JK JK JK              
John PAGE                       JK        
John DAWSON u     JL                        
Joseph CRAVEN u     JL                        
William MYERS u     JL                        
John GLOVER m     JL JL                      
Sarah IBBITSON         JL                      
Thomas IBBITSON         JL                      
John BAXTER         JL                      
J* BRIGGS         JL                      
John DIXON         JL                      
James CHILD m   Class leader in 1784 & after 1797     JC JK JK JK JK JK JK JC JC JC JK
Sarah CHILD           JC JK JK JK JK JK JK JC JK JK  
Mary CHILD s           JK                  
Elizabeth ILLINGWORTH u         JC                    
Rebecca HOLLINGWORTH u         JC                    
Hannah HOLLINGWORTH u         JC                    
Jeremiah KEIGHLEY s   Leader. Kiethley, Kighley       JK JK JK JK JK JK JK JK JK JK
Rebecca HOBSON m           JK                  
Joseph PICKLES m   Pickels, Pighills       JK JK JK JK JK JK JB JB JB JB
Rachel PICKLES m           JK JK JK JK JK          
James WRIGHT m         JC JK JK JK JK JK JK JC JC JC  
John MURGATROYD m   Murgatroid, Murgytroyd,       JK                  
Stephen CLARK m   married 1784       JK JK JK JK JK JK JP JP JP JP
Dinah CLARK m   nee Lister                   JP JP JP JP
James WOBANK m   Woebank       JK JK JK JK JK   JK JK JK JK
Sarah WOBANK m   Woebank       JK JK JK JK JK          
Edith HIVE m           JK   JK              
Sarah OGDEN m           JK JK JK JK JK          
Samuel HASTE m           JK JK JK JK JK          
Jonas WATSON m           JK                  
James RHODES s   Rhoads       JK                  
William MURGATROYD m   Murgatroid, Murgytroyd,       JK JK JK JK JK          
John BOOTH m   Class leader from 1799       JK JK JK JK JK   JB JB JB JB
James MARGISON m   Marjison       JK                  
Samuel HOLLINS m           JK                  
William ILLINGWORTH u             JK JK JK JK JK JK JK JK JK
Hannah SPENCER m             JK                
Joseph GREEN m   distant           JK              
Martha RAISTRICK m   Rastrick           JK              
Thomas GAWTHORP w   Gauthorp           JK JK JK          
William SCOTT w               JK JK            
Richard THORNTON m               JK              
Bartholemew GREEN m               JK              
Joseph WILSON m               JK JK JK JK JK JK    
John BLAND u               JK JK JK JK JB JB JB JB
Martha DAVISON u               JK JK JK JK JK JK JK JK
James RUSHFORTH m               JK JK JK JK        
William BASTOW                   JK            
Mary WILSON                   JK JK JK JK JK JK JK
John WATSON                   JK JK JK JC JC JC JB
Sarah WATSON                   JK JK JK JC JC JC JK
William BOOTH                   JK JK          
Jacob WOOD                   JK   JK JP JP JP JP
Mary WOOD     entry 'Sis.' 1802                   JP JP JP JP
William MORRIS                   JK JK          
Rachel HOBSON                   JK            
Betty BOYS                   JK JK JK        
Dinah BOOTH     Dian, Dina             JK JK          
Sarah BUTTERFIELD                     JK JK        
Elizabeth DAVISON     Betty, Davidson                 JK   JK JK JK
Grace RAISTRICK     Rastrick                 JK JC JC JC JP
Mary STANSFIELD                       JK JP JP JK JK
Hannah WILSON                       JK JK      
Grace KEIGHLEY                       JK JK JK JK JK
Martha CHILD                         JK JK JK  
Martha GREAVES                         JK JK    
Sarah NORTH                         JK      
Sarah LIGHTFOOT                         JK JK JK JK
Ann BOOTH     Nancy                   JK JK JK JK
Hannah NORTH     Ann                   JK JK JP JP
Sarah MITCHELL     Mitchel                   JK JK    
Hannah DUGDALE     Dudgell, Dugdell                   JK JK JK JK
Mary MARGY?                         JK      
Judith CROSSLAND     Judy                   JK JK JK JK
Samuel DUGDALE                         JK      
Hannah LEE                         JK JK JK JK
Sarah BEAUMONT     Beumont                   JK JK JK JK
Mariah PICKLES                         JK JK JK JK
Jonas PICKLES                         JK JK JK JK
Betty PICKLES                         JK JK JK JK
Mercy BERRY                           JK    
Mary RAISTRICK     Rastrick                     JK JK JK
Ann SMITH                           JK JK  
Mary MURGATROYD     Murgatroid, Murgytroyd,                     JK JK JK
Mary BERRY                             JK JK
Martha BOOTH                               JK
Martha BURNLEY                               JK
Thomas CHILD                               JK
Sarah TURNER                         JC      
Hannah HASTE                         JC JC JC JK
Betty LIGHTFOOT                         JC JC JC  
Betty STANSFIELD     Standfield                   JC JC    
Grace WATSON                         JC JC JC  
Mary RAISTRICK     Rastrick                   JC      
Martha FIRTH                         JC JC JC  
Sarah GARNETT                           JC JC JB
Nancy BOOTH                         JC JC JC  
Elizabeth COULTHIRST                           JC JC  
Jane DAWSON                             JC  
James LIGHTFOOT                         JP JP JP JP
James GOLDSBROUGH     Goldthough                   JP JP    
John WHITELEY     Witeley, Whitley                   JP JP   JP
Fanny BRACHER?                         JP      
Hannah PAGE     Ann 1800                   JP JP JP JP
Hannah HOLMES     Ann Howmes, Homes                   JP JP JP JP
Susannah STEAD                         JP JP JP JP
Sarah THORNTON                         JP JP JP JP
Mary RAISTRICK     Rastrick, Restrick                   JP JP JP  
Betty WATSON                         JP      
Martha MARSHALL     Marchell                   JP JP    
Thomas PICKLES     Pickel                   JP JP JP JP
Avey ILLINGWORTH                         JP JK JK JK
Susannah BEAUMONT                         JP      
John RAISTRICK                         JP JP    
James PICKLES                         JP      
Martha LISTER                         JP JP JP JP
Sarah RAISTRICK     Rastrick                     JP JP JP
Nancy BERRY     Ann, Berey                     JP JP JP
Hannah BOOTH                           JP JP JP
Hannah PICKLES     Pickel                     JP JP JP
Sarah WATSON                           JP    
Hannah ROBINSON                           JP JP JP
Samuel JEWITT                           JP    
Betty JEWITT                           JP    
James GOULDSON     Goulde 1802                       JP JP
Jonathon WHITE                             JP  
Ann PICKLES                             JP  
Jonathon RAISTRICK                             JP  
Samuel GARNETT                             JP  
Betty GARNETT                             JP  
Richard MURGATROYD                               JP
Sarah MURGATROYD                               JP
John WOOD                               JP
John LEE                         JB JB JB JB
James BOOTH                         JB JB JB JK
Bellow BROOKSBANK                         JB      
Betty NORTH                         JB JB JB  
William WILSON                         JB      
David PICKLES                         JB   JP  
Ruth BEAUMONT                         JB      
Ann BERRY     Nancy Berey, Berrey                   JB JB JB  
Betty MILNER                         JB      
Ann OGDEN     Nancy                   JB JB JB JB
William ATKINSON     Adkinson                   JB JB JB JB
Elizabeth ATKINSON     Adkinson                   JB JB JB JB
Alice WILSON                           JB    
Jane DAVISON                           JB JB JB
Mary SMITH                             JB  
Elizabeth WATSON                             JB JB
Ann BOOTH                               JB
John BOOTH                               JB
Hannah SIMPSON                               JB
William WALKER                               JB
Elizabeth WALKER                               JB