calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated November 3, 2012

Pudsey All Saints Chapel & St Lawrence Baptisms before 1761

 

The baptism entries here include those for the All Saints chapel extracted from the Calverley registers. Not all Pudsey baptisms can be identified, so many events performed at Pudsey will be found in the Calverley registers or may be duplicated in both pages. The records for the chapel at Pudsey were entered separately from the entries of St Wilfrids from 1756 onwards.

 

Before 1761

Date
Name
Surname
Parent
Occupation
Notes
Date
Name
Surname
Parent
Occupation
Notes
1574 07 30 Susannah HUNTER William    
1574 04 04 John ARMITAGE Robert CAWDREY & Anne ARMITAGE   illegitimate
1619 10 * James SALE James Reverend  
1661 01 01 John GAUNT James . .
1686 10 21 Hannah GAUNT Jeremiah    
1702 03 09 Richard HEY John    
1706 04 10 Mary GAUNT Joseph    
1706 11 17 Matthew GAUNT John    
1706 02 09 John GAUNT Nehemiah    
1712 01 01 John GAUNT John    
1712 03 01 Mary GAUNT John   .
1713 09 09 Elizabeth GAUNT John    
1714 08 29 Sarah GAUNT John    
1714 09 26 William GAUNT Joseph    
1714 01 02 James GAUNT Joseph    
1715 04 25 Ruth GAUNT Joshua   .
1715 06 23 Sarah GAUNT John    
1715 11 27 Benjamin GAUNT John    
1716 04 01 Hannah GAUNT Joseph    
1716 09 23 Joseph GAUNT John    
1716 09 23 Mercy GAUNT Jonathan    
1717 09 08 Frances GAUNT .Sarah   died that month
1717 12 04 Judith GAUNT John   .
1744 06 05 Elizabeth HOLLAND William   of Falneck
1746 05 24 Elizabeth HAUPTMAN Gottlob   born at Falneck
1746 01 31 Anna Johanna OCKERHAUSEN John   born at Falneck
1747 11 30 John RILEY Samuel   of Old Cotes
1755 01 05 Elizabeth DEAN George . .
1755 01 ? John BOOTH John    
1755 02 12 Wright? WILSON William    
1755 03 ? Joseph ROBINSON Eli    
1755 03 13 Ann WOOD George    
1755 03 29 Ann SUGDEN William    
1755 04 03 Thomas AMBLER Thomas   .
1755 04 03 John SHARP James    
1755 04 ?? John HUTCHINSON Thomas    
1755 04 ?? John WHITLEY Thomas    
1755 04 ?? Joseph GIBSON Thomas    
1755 04 ? Mary S* John    
1755 05 20 Thomas DRAKE Thomas    
1755 05 20 Hannah WHIT* John    
1755 06 08 Samuel BOYS Joshua Labourer .
1755 06 08 Hannah WATERWORTH Joseph    
1755 06 19 Betty HARTLEY John    
1755 06 23 Joseph FARRAR Joshua Clothier  
1755 06 29 Ann STEAD James    
1755 06 30 Edward LAWSON Thomas Doctor  
1755 07 25 Betty CATTEL James    
1755 08 24 Hannah DAY Grace    
1755 08 24 Samuel HALLIDAY Joseph    
1755 08 25 Robert GREAVES John    
1755 08 25 Ann HARRISON William . .
1755 08 28 Richard NAYLOR James    
1755 09 22 Sally WHITLEY Thomas    
1755 09 24 John WALKER Abraham    
1755 11 29 Betty RODGER Joseph    
1755 12 17 Martha DARNBROUGH John    
1755 12 24 Hannah WALTON Edward    
1755 12 26 Ann JOWETT Jonas . .
1756 01 04 George LANGLEY Benjamin clothier  
1756 01 07 Mary MIRFIELD William clothier  
1756 02 14 Mary SUGDEN Samuel clothier  
1756 02 15 Sarah BAKER Thomas blacksmith of Stanningley
1756 02 28 Mary FARRER William clothier of Owl Coates
1756 02 28 Mary GAUNT Isaac clothier entered Gant
1756 02 29 James RAISTRICK * labourer  
1756 02 29 Betty BROOK Isaac labourer  
1756 03 06 Hannah RHODES Jonas    
1756 03 07 Betty HAMMOND William? Clothier  
1756 03 14 Sarah LUMBY Joseph farmer  
1756 04 11 Nancy MIRFIELD William Clothier  
1756 05 01 Mary RAISTRICK Jno. labourer  
1756 05 16 Ann MARSHALL William Clothier  
1756 05 17 Rachel MOSS Matthew butcher  
1756 05 26 Martha SUGDEN William labourer  
1756 06 07 Sarah BOOCOCK Isaac blacksmith  
1756 06 07 Jonathan HOLMES * labourer  
1756 06 08 Jonathan BOOTH Samuel carpenter  
1756 06 16 William * William innkeeper?  
1756 06 19 Alice GAUNT James butcher entered Gant
1756 06 27 Elizabeth GLOVER Robert tailor  
1756 07 04 John HUTCHINSON Joseph Clothier  
1756 07 11 Hannah GAUNT Benjamin labourer entered Gant
1756 07 18 Jno. * William *  
1756 08 22 William RYDER Dennis labourer  
1756 08 22 James ATKINSON James Clothier  
1756 08 22 Grace SPARLING? Benjamin   alias *
1756 08 22 David HUTCHINSON Jno. Clothier twin
1756 08 22 Mary HUTCHINSON Jno. Clothier twin
1756 08 25 Jno. STEWARD? Joseph *  
1756 08 24 Sarah WHITLEY William Clothier  
1756 09 16 Jno. RODGER Hannah   spinster
1756 10 01 Mary WHITLEY Thomas Clothier  
1756 10 1* James PEARSON Jno.    
1756 10 24 John HINCHCLIFFE? Benjamin *  
1756 11 13 Joseph * James Clothier  
1756 11 21 William C* Jno.    
1756 11 30 Benjamin R* Thomas    
1756 12 12 Betty BOOTH Jno. clothier  
1756 12 26 Jno. ATKINSON James clothier  
1756 12 28 Mary DRIVER? Jno. carpenter .
1757 01 01 William COOPER Jno. Butcher  
1757 01 06 Mary MARSHALL Samuel labourer  
1757 01 28 Nancy SHARP Mary   spinster
1757 02 02 Mary CORDINGLEY Jno. Butcher  
1757 02 06 Isaac BOOCOCK Emanuel labourer  
1757 02 13 Sarah FENTON William clothier  
1757 02 20 Ann UPTON Matthew clothier  
1757 02 22 Jno. HARTLEY Jno. clothier  
1757 02 22 Ann ROBINSON Eli clothier  
1757 03 09 Joshua BEAVERS Isaac labourer  
1757 03 13 William FENTON Samuel clothier  
1757 03 20 Joseph RODGER Joseph labourer  
1757 03 26 Martha WARD Jno. clothier  
1757 03 27 Samuel HARE Jno. clothier .
1757 03 27 Mary HAINWORTH Jno. labourer  
1757 04 07 George LAWSON Thomas apothecary  
1757 04 17 Samuel HUTCHINSON Jno. clothier  
1757 04 17 William MUSGRAVE Richard labourer  
1757 04 24 Sarah DRAKE Jeremiah comber  
1757 05 01 Elizabeth WILLISHAW Joseph labourer  
1757 05 01 Joseph HOLLIDAY Joseph clothier  
1757 05 07 John BANKS Joseph clothier  
1757 05 09 Mary JOWETT Jonas clothier .
1757 05 09 Mary COOPER Richard clothier  
1757 05 10 Joseph WALTON George labourer  
1757 05 30 Joseph CRAVEN Joseph labourer  
1757 06 03 Hannah SUGDEN William labourer  
1757 06 24 Robert THEAKSTONE Robert Pedag: Mr.
1757 07 10 Martha FEARNLEY James labourer  
1757 08 28 Nancy DARNBROUGH Jno. maltster  
1757 08 29 Hannah SHARP James clothier  
1757 08 29 Thomas WOOD Christopher clothier  
1757 08 29 William HOLLIDAY Jno. labourer  
1757 08 30 Jonathan TURNER Jonas clothier  
1757 09 04 Joseph WOOD George labourer  
1757 09 21 Samuel FARRER Jno. clothier  
1757 10 01 Richard FARRER Richard    
1757 11 20 Joseph WATERWORTH Joseph labourer  
1757 11 20 Fanny HINCHCLIFF Thomas labourer  
1757 12 03 Elizabeth LOBLEY Jonathan clothier .
1757 12 01 Henrietta DODGSON Jno.    
1757 12 26 Ann CARR Jno. clothier  
1757 12 28 Mary DRIVER Jno. carpenter  
1758 01 07 Mary BARNES John    
1758 01 08 Esther BRASHAW James clothier  
1758 01 08 Mally AMBLER John labourer  
1758 01 22 Betty WALTON Edward clothier .
1758 02 12 Betty DEAN George cordwainer  
1758 02 13 William PROCTER James labourer  
1758 02 19 Mary HINCHCLIFF Joseph clothier  
1758 03 02 Hannah MOSS Matthew Butcher  
1758 03 02 Stephen SWITHENBANK Stephen clothier  
1758 03 28 William HUTCHINSON Jno.   twin
1758 03 28 Joseph HUTCHINSON Jno.   twin
1758 03 28 Hope LAWSON Jno.    
1758 04 02 William GIBSON Thomas labourer  
1758 04 12 Jane TURNER William clothier  
1758 04 23 William HARDAKER William baker  
1758 04 31 William BOYES Joshua labourer  
1758 05 08 Betty TAYLOR Thomas innkeeper  
1758 05 15 John NOTHORP Jno. clothier  
1758 05 15 William TURNER Joseph clothier .
1758 06 11 John PEARSON Jno. clothier  
1758 06 29 George BROOKSBANK Jno. clothier  
1758 07 02 John BAKER Thomas blacksmith  
1758 07 06 Mally GAUNT James Butcher  
1758 07 07 Joseph ELSWORTH Abraham clothier  
1758 07 13 Jno. HAINWORTH Jno. labourer  
1758 07 29 William DENNISON James labourer  
1758 08 06 Nancy SUGDEN Jonathan labourer  
1758 08 27 Joseph JACKSON Jno. clothier .
1758 08 27 Elizabeth MIRFIELD William clothier  
1758 08 29 Hannah BARNES James   of Stanningley
1758 08 29 George WAID Jno.    
1758 09 22 Nancy DRIVER Jno. carpenter  
1758 10 29 John RODGER Joseph    
1758 11 19 Ann JOHNSON Thomas clothier  
1758 11 19 Mary RYLEY Samuel    
1758 11 26 William GAUNT Joseph labourer entered Gant
1758 11 26 Thomas SUGDEN Samuel    
1758 12 10 Mercy ASHWITH Benjamin carpenter?  
1758 12 24 John WOOD John   .
1759 01 06 Mary JESSOP Samuel .  
1759 01 07 Hannah SHUTT Jno.    
1759 01 10 Thomas BAYLEY William . Reverend
1759 01 14 Jno. HOLMES Jno.    
1759 01 21 Hannah GAUNT Matthew   entered Gant
1759 01 21 Jno. COPLEY Abraham    
1759 01 28 Hannah HARRISON William    
1759 02 04 Dennis RYDER Dennis    
1759 03 01 William HUTCHINSON Thomas    
1759 03 04 Francis THEAKSTONE Robert    
1759 03 04 Jno. UPTON Matthew    
1759 03 12 Jno. DARNBROUGH James    
1759 03 18 Sally DYSON Edward    
1759 03 25 Thomas COOPER Jno.    
1759 04 02 Nancy LAWSON Thomas . Apothecary
1759 04 08 William COPER Richard    
1759 05 06 Hannah FERNELEY Jno.    
1759 06 09 Mary ROBINSON Eli    
1759 06 17 Nancy GIBSON Abraham   or Gelson
1759 07 19 Mary BROOK Abraham    
1759 08 01 Isaac GAUNT Isaac   entered Gant
1759 08 01 Grace GAUNT Jervas . entered Gant
1759 08 04 Jno. HUTCHINSON Samuel    
1759 08 08 Jno. CROWTHER Jno.    
1759 08 21 Molly FARRER Jno.    
1759 08 22 Molly GALLOWAY Jno.    
1759 08 26 William PROCTOR Jno.    
1759 08 26 Joseph HARE Jno. clothier  
1759 08 27 Jno. MOORHOUSE Jno.    
1759 08 27 Samuel GALLOWAY Samuel    
1759 09 09 Martha HOLLIDAY Jno.    
1759 10 07 John LEGH John . Lee?
1759 11 04 Pally CARR John    
1759 11 04 Isaac HAMMOND Isaac    
1759 12 05 James LOBLEY Jeremy    
1759 12 09 Martha WATERWORTH Joseph    
1759 12 13 Betty HUTCHINSON John    
1759 12 16 Fanny FENTON Samuel    
1759 12 16 Joseph BANKS Joseph    
1759 12 30 Gervais HINCHCLIFFE Gervais . .
1760 01 06 John DRAKE Jeremiah   .
1760 01 06 Sarah DEAN George    
1760 01 13 Bettie JACKSON Joh.    
1760 01 16 James TAYLOR Thomas    
1760 02 04 Ann ELSWORTH Abraham    
1760 02 10 Sarah PEARSON John    
1760 02 17 William SWITHENBANK William    
1760 02 19 Sarah STEWARD Joseph    
1760 03 02 Sarah RHODES Josiah    
1760 03 02 Robert GLOVER Richard    
1760 03 08 William HARTLEY James   .
1760 03 08 Joseph PEARSON John    
1760 03 09 Nancy GAUNT Benjamin    
1760 03 16 Bettie GAUNT Joseph    
1760 03 23 Palley EMSLEY David    
1760 03 23 Isaac CRAVEN Joseph    
1760 03 30 John SHAW William    
1760 04 03 Hannah HUTCHINSON Joseph    
1760 04 13 Martha HARDAKER William    
1760 04 13 Matty SWIFT John   .
1760 04 20 John WALTON John    
1760 04 27 John THEAKSTONE Robert    
1760 05 05 Edward FARRER John    
1760 05 11 Joseph HAINSWORTH John    
1760 05 18 William LISTER John    
1760 05 29 John FOX .    
1760 06 10 William SUGDEN Joseph   Birthdate
1760 06 13 William GAUNT James    
1760 06 15 John CROWTHER John    
1760 06 29 Elizabeth LOBLEY James    
1760 07 06 Mary HINCHCLIFF Benjamin    
1760 07 07 Nancy WHITLEY Samuel    
1760 07 12 Mary HINCHCLIFF Samuel   .
1760 07 13 Palley HASTE Richard    
1760 08 03 Pally BRASHAW James    
1760 08 24 Leonard JACKSON John    
1760 08 24 John COWPER John    
1760 09 21 Mary WALTON Edward    
1760 10 03 John HAINSWORTH George    
1760 10 11 Esther WALTON George    
1760 10 12 William GALLOWAY John    
1760 10 12 John DRIVER John    
1760 10 12 George GIBSON Thomas    
1760 10 19 Hannah HOLLINGWORTH William   .
1760 10 19 Pally BAKER Thomas    
1760 10 19 Sarah HOLGATE John    
1760 10 26 Nancy WAID William    
1760 11 09 Beriah WEBSTER Margret    
1760 11 09 James WEBSTER Margret    
1760 11 30 Phoebe RAISTRICK .Alice   .
1760 12 07 Ann RAISTRICK John    
1760 12 26 Jonas JOWETT Jonas    
1760 12 26 Joseph JOWETT Jonas    
1760 12 26 Hannah GALLOWAY James    
1760 12 28 Matthew GAUNT Matthew   .