calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated June 20, 2013

Pudsey St Lawrence Parish Church Marriages 1919-1950

 

The marriage entries for St Lawrence start in 1838. Previously, all marriages were performed at St Wilfrids Calverley. This tradition continued and only 156 were performed at St Lawrences in the first 42 years.
The extract here is entered by date order. D. in the notes column denotes 'Father deceased'. The Reference refers to the registration held by Leeds Register Office.

1919-1950
Date
Surname
Name
Age
Stat
Occupation
Abode
Father
Father occ.
Witnesses
Notes
Ref.
Date
Surname
Name
Age
Stat
Occupation
Abode
Father
Father occ.
Witnesses
Notes
Ref.
1919 02 22 JARVIS Ben 18 B Rag Grinder 7 Scott Street Samuel Jarvis Miner Fred Jarvis   CE133/B/4
  WHEELER Mary 17 S . 2 Tennyson Street George Wheeler No occupation Elinor May Wright    
1919 04 07 CLOUGH Swire 24 B Spinner 2 Prospect Street, Cemetery Road William Clough Labourer Ernest Dixon   CE133/B/5
  MITCHELL Frances Emiline 21 S . 2 Prospect Street, Cemetery Road Harry Mitchell Stage Operator Eliza Pedley Clough    
1919 04 07 LEACH Frederick 22 B Driver A.S.C. 2nd Canadian Div. Train 9 Armitage Square Samuel Frederick Leach No occupation William Waite By Licence CE133/B/6
  ROBERTS Clara 24 S . 28 Littlemoor Road . . Florence Bates    
1919 04 19 BARWICK Frank 30 B Spinner 61 Waterloo Road Alfred Barwick Cloth Tenterer Charlie Clayton   CE133/B/7
  MARSHALL Sarah Amy 30 S . 9 New Scarborough, Richardshaw Lane Joseph Marshall Willeyer Sarah Elizabeth Midgley    
1919 04 21 PLANT Seales Pearce 39 B Jeweller 8 Eldon Terrace, Leeds Henry Edmund Plant No occupation Lawrence Walton   CE133/B/8
  WALTON Mary Emsley 44 W . 15 Thorpe Road, Pudsey David Johnson Coachman Robert Thompson D.  
1919 05 05 PATTON Francis 33 B Private R.E. 35 Greenside Joseph Patton Rigger Fred Barton D. By Licence CE133/B/9
  FAWBERT Rosie 35 S . 1 Station Road Joseph Fawbert Yeast Importer Grace Hannah Barton D.  
1919 06 04 LUND Harry Lawrence 24 B Farmer Brough Farm, Brough, Bradwell Harry Lund Cashier Henry Percival Moorhouse   CE133/B/10
  NAYLOR Rose Gladys 26 S . Carlton Grove, Pudsey Procter Naylor Merchant Bertha Louise Naylor    
1919 06 07 WOOD Myers 25 B Teamer Rose Cottage, Roker Lane John Wood Mason Lawrence Wood   CE133/B/11
  TOWNEND Clara Powell 21 S . 6 Turkey Hill Robert Powell Townend Chimney Sweeper Florence Ruby Amy Sherman D.  
1919 06 07 ROTHERY James William 24 B Beamer 33 Vermont Street, Bramley James William Rothery Currier Charles Henry Rothery   CE133/B/12
  BUSFIELD Rose 22 S . 108 Fartown, Pudsey Matthew Busfield Leather Worker Mary Swallow D.  
1919 06 07 BROWN Joseph Emsley 23 B Assistant Engineer 78 Fartown Charles Brown Engineer William Brown   CE133/B/13
  FAVELL Florence 27 S . 19 Carlisle Road Francis Samuel Favell Station Master Francis Samuel Favell    
1919 06 09 HOYLE Ernest 27 B Draughtsman Holmwood, Lebanon Gdns, Westerham Hill, Kent William Edward Hoyle Tallow Chandler Jim Ward D. CE133/B/14
  WARD Ivy 27 S . 37 Greenside Jim Ward Cloth Fuller Charles Henry Haley    
1919 06 09 YEADON Nelson 20 B Driller 3 Higher Grange Road Benjamin Yeadon Cab Driver Wilfred Ellis   CE133/B/15
  ELLIS Lily 19 S . 7 Greaves Yard, Fartown Wilfred Ellis Labourer Annie Yeadon    
1919 06 14 HANSON Ralph 31 B Private Labour Corps 5 Nethercape, Farsley Benjamin Hanson Warp Twister Sydney Hanson By Licence CE133/B/16
  PROCTER Ethel 35 S . 7 Parkfield Terrace, Pudsey Robert Procter Machine Cleaner Harry Procter D.  
1919 06 18 HAWES George 25 B Private West Yorks 11 Waterloo Road John Hawes Wood Worker Harold Dunning   CE133/B/17
  HARDING Irene 24 S . 8 Uppermoor Arthur Harding Shoemaker Arthur Harding    
1919 07 12 ELSWORTH Ernest 25 B Striker 11 Harrison's Avenue, Stanningley James Arthur Elsworth Labourer Harry Raistrick   CE133/B/18
  COOPER Fanny 26 S . 67 Smalewell Road, Pudsey Joseph Cooper Banksman Clara Elsworth    
1919 07 19 GOODMAN John Robson 21 B Farmer Acres Hall Farm George Goodman Farmer William Stoker   CE133/B/19
  HOBSON Ellen Kempshall 22 S . Acres Hall Farm Edwin Hobson Dyer Walter Robinson Mellor D.  
1919 07 22 PHILLIPS Willie 21 B Engineer Bulls Head Inn, Thornton, Braford George Arthur Phillips Publican Walter Burgin   CE133/B/20
  BURGIN Elsie May 21 S . Police Station, Pudsey Walter Burgin Police Inspector Ben Sharpe    
1919 07 30 GAUNT Willie 28 B Twister 2 Swinnow Place, Stanningley Alfred Gaunt No occupation John Wilson   CE133/B/21
  WILSON Florrie 25 S . 2 South Parade, Pudsey William Wilson Boot Rivetter Fred Marchall    
1919 08 02 HAIGH Harold 26 B Twister 2 Nansen View, Bramley Herbert Haigh Warp Dresser Cecil Clayton   CE133/B/22
  WEBSTER Doris 23 S . 76 Lowtown, Pudsey George Webster Woollen Fettler Nellie Webster    
1919 08 04 BLAYMIRE James William 47 W Miner 8 Crossley Street, Featherstone John Blaymire Miner Fred Liley D. CE133/B/23
  BAXTER Lily 40 S . 16 Crimbles, Pudsey Samuel Baxter Stoker Beatrice Baxter D.  
1919 08 21 HALLIDAY Percy 26 B Horseman 20 Uppermoor William Halliday Confectioner Willie Greaves D. CE133/B/24
  SIMPSON Jessie Blanche 25 S . 20 Uppermoor Henry Simpson Shepherd Miriam Halliday    
1919 08 23 GOLDSTONE Albert Louis 23 B Labourer 25 Brunswick Road Peter Goldstone Labourer Thomas Mills D. CE133/B/25
  GREEN Florence 24 S . 48 Valley Road George Green Bricklayer Rosina Procter    
1919 08 23 SUGDEN Lawrence Percy 26 B Moulder 45 Delph Hill Emmanuel Sugden Bootmaker George Jordan Haigh   CE133/B/26
  FARMER Alice 22 S . 45 Delph Hill John Farmer Keymaker Nellie Sugden D.  
1919 08 23 WADE John 19 B Teamer 5 Robin Lane Harry Wade Fitter & Turner Harry Wade   CE133/B/27
  WHITELEY Laura 18 S . 1 Blackburns Yard Harry Whiteley Labourer Florence Wade    
1919 08 04 ROBINSON Albert 20 B Tramway Conductor 116 Valley Road Herbert Fleming Robinson Joiner Robert Henry Moss   CE133/B/28
  MOSS Florence 20 S . 116 Valley Road Robert Henry Moss Labourer Marjorie Constance Emsley    
1919 08 30 WILKS James Henry 25 B Labourer 13 Bath View, Bramley William Wilks Labourer James Alfred Gardiner   CE133/B/29
  MILNER Annie 21 S . 11 Robin Lane, Pudsey Alexander Haley Milner Spinner Lily Wilks    
1919 09 01 POWELL Arthur 18 B Labourer 15 Bradley Lane Charles Powell Cloth Miller William Powell   CE133/B/30
  GIBBONS Sarah Ellen 19 S . 12 Rider Row John Patrick Gibbons Labourer Mary Ann Corker    
1919 09 20 WOOD Isaac Musgrave 26 B Mineral Water Salesman 6 Glebe Street Thomas Wood Builder Fred Swithenbank   CE133/B/31
  BROWN Martha 24 S . 69 Lane End William Henry Brown Scribbling Overlooker Elizabeth Brown    
1919 10 08 BONNER Thomas William 24 B Manager Laurel Bank, Stanningley Lonsdale Bonner Boot Manufacturer Lonsdale Bonner   CE133/B/32
  MALLINSON Martha 23 S . 10 Chapeltown, Pudsey Ben Mallinson Chief Engineer Lilian Bonner, B Mallinson    
1919 10 25 DAKIN Sydney Charles 26 B Cloth Finisher 5 Bankhouse Charles Dakin Printer Albert Akid D. CE133/B/33
  AKID Fanny 29 S . 5 Bankhouse John Akid Bricklayer Emma Moore    
1919 12 06 MATHERS William 22 B Bank Clerk 61 Radcliffe Lane John Mathers Clerk Walter Thrippleton   CE133/B/34
  THRIPPLETON Doramelia 23 S . 40 New Street Walter Thrippleton Boot Trade Foreman Percy Stuart Mathers    
1919 12 20 STEELE Henry 29 B Miner 16 Victoria Street, Allerton Bywater Rhodes Steele Miner Friend Hinchliffe D. CE133/B/35
  SHARPE Martha Ellen 26 S . 103 Fartown, Pudsey Samuel Sharpe Boot Finisher Elsie Langley    
1919 12 20 HALE Alexander 22 B Locomotive Fireman 2 Roker Lane Frederick George Hale Car Driver Joseph Craven D. CE133/B/36
  CRAVEN Ethel May 22 S . 2 Roker Lane Mitchell Craven Carting Agent Winifred Lucy Craven D.  
1919 12 24 NAYLOR Frank 22 B Spinner 1 Marsh Frank Naylor Spinner Edward Fountain By Licence CE133/B/37
  FOUNTAIN Gladys 20 S . 1 Marsh Edward Fountain Stereotyper Florence Lowther    
1919 12 24 WAY Herbert 20 B Rivetter 13 Turners Square, Stanningley Arthur Way Labourer George Winn   CE133/B/38
  WINN Elizabeth 20 S . 2 Blackburn's Yard, Pudsey George Winn Oil Extractor Susannah Winn    
1919 12 25 WIGGLESWORTH Clifford 24 B Labourer 5 Greenside Street, Lower Wortley Walter Wigglesworth Cloth Finisher Henry Wigglesworth By Licence CE133/B/39
  MOORE Gertrude 25 S . 21 Smalewell Road, Pudsey John William Moore Joiner Frederick William Moore    
1919 12 26 SPENCE Herbert 25 B Gas Inspector 215 Amberley Street, Bradford Thomas Spence Photographer Arthur James Brown D. CE133/B/40
  MAWSON Clarissa 22 S . 3 Radcliffe Terrace, Pudsey Henry Mawson Currier Doris Bland D.  
1919 12 26 WATERHOUSE Joseph 21 B Electric Crane Driver 52 Town Street, Stanningley Joseph Waterhouse Engine Man Walter Waterhouse   CE133/B/41
  WEBSTER Florrie 21 S . Castle House, Waterloo, Pudsey Frank Webster Boilermaker Lily Webster    
1919 12 26 JOHNSON James William 22 B Constructional Engineer 7 Cromack View, Pudsey Herbert Johnson Engineer James Stead   CE133/B/42
  HODGSON Elizabeth 18 S . 42 Trilby Street, Bramley Alfred Hodgson Blacksmith Alice Brayshaw    
1920 01 21 CARR Albert 23 B Miner 7 Newell Square John Carr Miner Thomas Carr   CE133/B/43
  GREENWOOD Emily 29 S . 7 Newell Square Walter Greenwood Shipyard Poster Esther Ann Mangles    
1920 01 21 LISTER Leonard 22 B Tailor 1 Elmwood Villas Harry Lister Tailor Tom Sugden   CE133/B/44
  WARD Doris 21 S . 31 Pembroke Road Joseph George Ward Labourer Harry Lister    
1920 01 24 CAMPBELL William 50 B Wool Scourer 1 Hillthorpe William Campbell Mason Thomas Auty D. CE133/B/45
  SCOTT Sarah Jane 46 W . 102 Fartown Thomas Brickett Scaffolder Annie Auty D.  
1920 01 24 RUMFITT Harry 25 B Miner 28 Carlton Lane, Rothwell . . Alfred Cordingley   CE133/B/46
  HAINSWORTH Ruth 26 S . School House, Lowtown, Pudsey Daniel Hainsworth Fettler Grace Ann Cordingley D.  
1920 02 09 GREAVES Willie 30 B Labourer 7 Melrose Place Joseph Greaves Labourer Walter Gladstone Hutchinson   CE133/B/47
  VERITY Emily 19 S . 7 Melrose Place Frank Verity Labourer Phillis May Renshaw    
1920 02 10 MARSHALL Alexander Lyle 31 B Hairdresser 19 Back St Lawrence Terrace Alexander Marshall Blacksmith Albert Glover D. CE133/B/48
  GLOVER Clara 32 S . 23 St Lawrence Terrace Mark Glover Cloth Fuller Emily Lumby    
1920 02 24 GOODMAN George 49 W Farm Bailiff Acres Hall Henry Goodman Carrier Charlie Goodman D. CE133/B/49
  CROWTHER Elizabeth Ann 49 W . Acres Hall William Pennington Mason Arthur Crowther D.  
1920 02 25 CROWTHER James Gledhill 24 B Clerk 7 Rock View, Marsden Hestwill Crowther Hairdresser Owen Hobson By Licence CE133/B/50
  HOBSON Jane Elizabeth 23 S . 3 Woodland View, Fulneck Owen Hobson Cloth Fuller Norman Beardsall    
1920 03 06 HOBSON Bertie 21 B Labourer 62 Prince Street, Dudley Hill, Bradford Walter Hudson Hobson Miner Frank Minskip   CE133/B/51
  THOMPSON Mary Ann 20 S . 12 Crawshaw Hill, Pudsey John Thompson Woolcomber Gladys Whitaker    
1920 03 13 BARRON James Henry 22 B Labourer 5 Higher Grange Road Ernest Barron Joiner Herbert Barron   CE133/B/52
  BROOK Maud Annie 21 S . 3 Moss Fold, Greenside George Brook Fettler William Brook    
1920 03 20 HOOPER William Henry 23 B Textile Worker 111a New Lane, Laisterdyke Thomas Hooper Mason William Walton   CE133/B/53
  LAW Lena 20 S . 3 Bradley Lane, Pudsey Harry Law Scribbling Overlooker Annie Hooper D.  
1920 03 24 FISK Frank Reginald 26 B Exporter Whin Brae, Sandringham Drive, New Brighton Herbert Wesley Fisk No occupation Herbert Wesley Richard Fisk   CE133/B/54
  RAMSDEN Elsie May 26 S . Oakdene, Pudsey John Ramsden Manufacturer John Ramsden, Ellen Lee Griggs    
1920 03 27 GARSIDE Thomas William 23 B Cloth Finisher 16 Hammerton Street James Garside Engine Builder Matthew Edwin Gaunt   CE133/B/55
  GAUNT Miriam Elizabeth 20 S . 72 Lowtown Matthew Edwin Gaunt Boot Repairer Sarah Ann Bateson    
1920 04 05 PEARSON James 25 B Blacksmith 14 Ebenezer Square Albert Pearson Striker Charles Henry Nettleton By Licence CE133/B/56
  NETTLETON Ann Elizabeth 29 S . 13 Radcliffe Lane Charles Henry Nettleton Leather Dresser Frank Hurst    
1920 04 07 BRAY Louis 25 B Auctioneer 113 Town Street, Stanningley James Bray Auctioneer Mark Lewis Hills   CE133/B/57
  WILSON Lily 24 S . 25 Roker Lane, Pudsey Albert Wilson Joiner James Hall, Laura Craven    
1920 04 10 TEALE Ernest 35 W Boot Repairer 10 Oak Street James Teale Fettler William Ingham   CE133/B/58
  WOOTTON Clarice 29 S . 11 Long Row, Marsh Isaac Wootton Biy Filer Nanny Tunnicliffe D.  
1920 05 03 HOPKINSON Francis George 27 B Butcher 23 St Lawrence Terrace Joseph Hopkinson Confectioner Joseph Mahony By Licence CE133/B/59
  PEEL Maud 29 W . 23 St Lawrence Terrace Mark Glover Cloth Fuller Ellen Hopkinson D.  
1920 05 22 DURHAM Joseph 31 B Clicker 2 Cemetery Road Joseph Durham Bootmaker David Crossfield   CE133/B/60
  CROSSFIELD Nellie 28 S . 7 Smalewell Road David Crossfield Warehouseman David Reginald Crossfield, Phyllis Crossfield    
1920 05 22 WILSON Leonard Robinson 30 B Rivetter's Assistant 205 Leeds & Bradford Road, Stanningley Arthur Wilson Cloth Finisher Bertie Wilson   CE133/B/61
  SMITH Florence Annie 26 S . 33 Mulberry Street, Pudsey Albert Smith Miner Douglas Wardman D.  
1920 05 22 PLACE Alfred Ernest 24 B Warehouseman 13 School Street George Place Boot Repairer Ernest Herbert Piercy D. CE133/B/62
  WARD Doris 22 S . 13 School Street Emmanuel Ward Hoistman Lila Piercy D.  
1920 05 22 DIXON Cyril 21 B Spinner 21 Oak Street John Dixon Spinner Ernest Dixon   CE133/B/63
  ELSWORTH Violetta 18 S . 2 St Lawrence Terrace George Elsworth Fettler Eden Smith    
1920 05 24 WARD George Arthur D'Sully 18 B Warehouseman 35 Lowtown Richard Arthur D'Sully Ward Draper Richard Arthur D'Sully Ward   CE133/B/64
  SCAIFE Minnie 25 S . 17 Byron Street William Scaife Scribbling Fettler William Scaife    
1920 05 24 HARTLEY Albert Illingworth 21 B Millhand 4 Delph Hill Albert Hartley Labourer Reuben Hartley D. Albert Illingworth otherwise Hartley CE133/B/65
  CAPE May 25 W . 2 Croft Place Charles Harrington Reynolds No occupation Ida Hartley    
1920 05 25 GREENWOOD Charles Martyn 39 B Clerk in Holy Orders 14 South Parade Robinson Greenwood No occupation Joseph William Greenwood   CE133/B/66
  SQUIRE Eliza Jane 37 S . 96 South Parade Robert Squire Manufacturer Marion Squire, Frederick Trevor Lawe D.  
1920 06 05 LAWSON Leonard 21 B Cloth Miller 157 Swinnow Road, Pudsey John Lawson Painter Walter Clark   CE133/B/67
  WARD Doris 21 S . 33 Brunswick Road, Pudsey Charlie Ward Blacksmith Olive Ward    
1920 06 12 ROBINSON Clarence 25 B Confectioner 5 Church Lane Samuel Robinson Confectioner Frederick Norton Hartley By Licence CE133/B/68
  STANLEY Nora 25 S . Thorndene, Crawshaw Avenue Tom Stanley Engineer Elsie Moore    
1920 06 26 WADE John 24 B Tailor 74 Hough Lane, Bramley John Wade Warehouseman John Oliver Thorpe   CE133/B/69
  THORPE Dorothy 24 S . 47 Roker Lane, Pudsey John Walton Thorpe Cashier Gladys Millicent Thorpe    
1920 06 26 HOLMES Harold 23 B Engineer 22 James Street, Allerton Feather Holmes Engineer Thomas Priestley D. CE133/B/70
  BALLANCE Elizabeth Proudley 24 S . 45 Brunswick Road, Pudsey Arthur Balance Blacksmith's Striker Mabel Evelyn Balance D.  
1920 06 06 TERRELL Leonard 28 B Wireman 2 Blackburn Fold Alfred Terrell Painter George Winn   CE133/B/71
  WINN Susannah 24 S . 2 Blackburn Fold George Winn Oil Extractor Elizabeth Wray    
1920 06 30 SHARP Charles Kettlewell 23 B Cloth Merchant 33 Marsh, Pudsey Joseph Edwin Sharp Warehouseman Arthur Busfield By Licence CE133/B/72
  CAWSON Ivy 21 S . Sunbridge, Stanningley John Mitchell Cawson Stationer Phoebe Moore    
1920 07 17 MORTON John Henry 24 B Engineer 39 Earl Street, Shipley Thomas Henry Morton Engineer David Crossfield   CE133/B/73
  CROSSFIELD Phyllis 24 S . 7 Smalewell Road David Crossfield Warehouseman Elsie Sneath    
1920 07 17 SHAW Stanley Frank 29 W Police Constable 5 East View, Pudsey Joseph William Shaw No occupation William Walker   CE133/B/74
  BLACKBURN Eliza 26 S . 30 Featherstone Lane, Featherstone John Blackburn Miner Emma Walker D.  
1920 07 24 WALTON George 30 B Labourer 15 Thorpe Road George Walton Grocer Lawrence Walton D. CE133/B/75
  TODD Florence Ellen 34 S . 16 Pembroke Road Joseph Todd Railway Clerk Phyllis L*ng D.  
1920 07 26 RUST Charles Harold 31 B Tram Driver 27 Masham Street, Armley Charles Rust Advertising Agent Tom Moore   CE133/B/76
  SCARTH Maud 24 S . 5 Bankfield Terrace, Pudsey Joseph Edward Scarth Plumber Mary Scarth    
1920 07 28 HYLAND Walter 29 B Commercial Traveller 17 Carlisle Road Joseph Banks Hyland Commercial Traveller Robert Hyland   CE133/B/77
  EMSLEY Gladys Maud Mary 27 S . Manor House Street William Bradley Emsley Stationer Dorothy Christine Emsley    
1920 07 28 BAKER Alfred 22 B Labourer 2 Milner Fold Frederick Thomas Baker Labourer Thomas David Gaunt D. CE133/B/78
  TURNER Agnes 23 S . 32 Fartown John Turner Engineer Hilda Sharp D.  
1920 07 31 MOHUN Henry 23 B Currier 14 Troughton Street John George Mohun Currier William Brook   CE133/B/79
  CLARKSON Emily 23 S . 7 Albury Terrace Benjamin Clarkson Cloth Miller Hilda Mohun    
1920 07 31 GREAVES Leonard 18 B Textile Worker 7 Melrose Place Joseph Greaves Labourer Willie Greaves   CE133/B/80
  WILLIS Edith May 23 S . 15 Occupation Lane Edward Thomas Willis Works Manager Alice Gauldie    
1920 08 11 DIXON Frank 29 B Painter 50 Stanley View, Armley John William Dixon Mechanic Mark Dixon   CE133/B/81
  NORTON Martha 21 S . 6 Ryder Row, Pudsey Thomas Ward Norton Millhand Annice Blenkinsop    
1920 08 14 RHYMES Herbert 29 B Electrical Engineer West House, Greenside, Pudsey James Rhymes Publican Florence Armitage D. CE133/B/82
  ARMITAGE Hilda 33 S . West House, Greenside, Pudsey William Armitage Spinner Arthur Armitage D.  
1920 08 14 CRAIGHILL John Mitchell 32 B French Polisher 5 Claremont, Pudsey Jonathan Craighill Boot Maker Harry Roebuck D. CE133/B/83
  BARNETT Sophia 27 S . 8 Huttons Terrace, Pudsey James Walter Barnett Platelayer Sarah Alice Barnett    
1920 08 21 SIMMONS Albert Edward 18 B Rag Grinder 7 Byron Street Albert Simmons Coachman Ben Jarvis   CE133/B/84
  NICHOLSON Violet Eveline 17 S . 10 Littlemoor Bottom Edward Nicholson Labourer Elizabeth Nicholson    
1920 08 21 RAY Reginald Edwin Anthony 29 B Indian Police 157 East Dulwich Grove S E 22 George Anthony Ray Steward South* Hospital Robert L* Brown By Licence CE133/B/85
  HUGGAN Marion 28 S . Ravensmount, Pudsey Joseph Huggan Manufacturer Joseph Huggan, George Anthony Ray    
1920 08 28 PARRATT John 60 W Fettler 12 Higher Grange Road, Pudsey Matthew Parratt Labourer William Carter D. By Licence CE133/B/86
  CARTER Catherine 21 S . 2 Park Row, Stanningley George Carter Boilermaker Martha Ellen Clemens?    
1920 09 08 WILKINSON George 43 B Labourer 32 Lower Lane, Bowling Timothy Wilkinson Miner William Wilkinson D. CE133/B/87
  MAUD Annie 39 S . Radcliffe House, Pudsey John Maud Engine Driver Elizabeth Maud D.  
1920 09 25 LUMBY Charles William 26 B Porter 7 School Street Edwin Lumby Asylum Attendant John Albert Benn D. CE133/B/88
  GRAYSHON Mary 26 S . Wharrels Villa Richard Grayshon Butcher Sarah Ethel Grayshon    
1920 09 29 BLYTHE Norman 25 B Clerk 18 Binnie Street, Bradford Samuel Blythe Railwayman Phillip Blythe D. CE133/B/89
  HARRISON Hilda May 21 S . Prospect House, Pudsey Thomas Harrison Market Gardener Horace Robert Walker D.  
1920 10 02 COULSON Stead 21 B Labourer 29 Thorpe Road, Pudsey Alfred Coulson Labourer Jane Clark   CE133/B/90
  HADFIELD Edith Blanche 21 S . 29 Lane End, Pudsey George Hadfield Labourer John Loker D.  
1920 10 09 TURNER Arthur 21 B Joiner 5 South Royd, Roker Lane, Pudsey Walter Turner Moulder Albert Edward Bagnall   CE133/B/91
  BAGNALL Eva 23 S . 5 South Royd, Roker Lane, Pudsey Albert Edward Bagnall Grainer Clara Annie Clarkson    
1920 10 09 KEIGHLEY Percy 23 B Iron Worker 31 Long Row, Marsh, Pudsey John William Keighley Fitter Elizabeth Harman D. CE133/B/92
  RILEY Caroline Annie 21 S . 31 Long Row, Marsh, Pudsey Joseph John Riley Fitter John Gore Harman D.  
1920 10 16 HICK John Willliam 24 B Painter 1 Eltham Place, Woodhouse, Leeds Walter Hick Asphalter Lily Naylor   CE133/B/93
  NAYLOR Alice Maud 25 S . 25 Long Row, Marsh, Pudsey Francis Naylor Spinner Harry Leach    
1920 10 16 CRAMPTON James 20 B Basket Maker 2 Hammerton Grove, Lowtown, Pudsey Walter William Crampton Currier S P Crampton   CE133/B/94
  WILSON Ethel 22 S . 7 Huggan Row, Lowtown, Pudsey William Wilson Boot Repairer Mary Emily Crampton    
1920 10 20 SYKES Walter 23 B Clerk 6 Roseneath Terr, Oldfield Lane, Wortley, Leeds William Sykes Fireman Sarah Louisa Armitage By Licence CE133/B/95
  ARMITAGE Mary Hannah 24 S . 7 Delph Hill, Lowtown, Pudsey Daniel Armitage Moulder George Clifford Leedham    
1920 10 27 MOULES John William 25 B Wireless Operator 21 Church Lane, Pudsey Tom Moules Sub-postmaster Henry West D. CE133/B/96
  TAYLOR Ada Mildred 21 S . 21 Church Lane, Pudsey Walter B Taylor Chemist Mabel Taylor D.  
1920 11 10 THREAPLETON Harry Rayner 25 B Engineer Mill House, Ecclesfield Brook Threapleton Gentleman Harold Connew   CE133/B/97
  WOOD Beatrice 26 S . Norwood House, Crawshaw Avenue Thomas Henry Wood Builder & Contractor Thomas Henry Wood    
1920 11 18 STEAD Richard Percy 41 B Labourer 8 Thornhill Terrace, Wortley, Leeds Joseph Stead Retired Commercial Traveller Herbert Aaron   CE133/B/98
  AARON Florence Emma 42 S . 85 Smalewell Road, Pudsey John James Aaron Watchman Annie Aaron D.  
1920 12 03 VARLEY Harold 24 B Wireless Operator 14 School Terrace, Stanningley John William Varley Railwayman George Arthur Hudson By Licence CE133/B/99
  WILCOCK Eliza Victoria 23 S . 5 Delph Hill, Pudsey Job Wilcock Plumber Frank Varley    
1920 12 18 STOCKWELL James 23 B Millhand 5 Thornton's Yard, Sunfield, Farsley James Stockwell Labourer Thomas Bradshaw   CE133/B/100
  BRADSHAW Margaret 20 S . 23 Byron Street, Valley Road, Pudsey Thomas Bradshaw Labourer Henry Marshall    
1920 12 18 BRADSHAW Sam 24 B Labourer 23 Byron Street, Valley Road, Pudsey Thomas Bradshaw Labourer James Stockwell   CE133/B/101
  STOCKWELL Agnes 28 S . 5 Thornton's Yard, Sunfield, Farsley James Stockwell Labourer Ernest Cressey    
1920 12 20 CROWTHER John Waterhouse Thompson 21 B Woollen Merchant 1 Laburnum Street, Cemetery Road Hubert Waterhouse Crowther Scribbling Engineer Hubert Victor Crowther   CE133/B/102
  LEAROYD Kathleen Ruth 21 S . 21 Chapeltown William Learoyd Cashier Harold Stuart Wilson    
1920 12 25 PUGH Ernest 23 B Fitter 149 Knutsford Road, Latchford, Warrington Mark Pugh Mill Furnaceman Albert Simmons D. CE133/B/103
  SIMMONS Maud 20 S . 7 Byron Street Albert Simmons Coachman Alice Elizabeth Pugh    
1920 12 27 LISTER Clarence Ward 27 B Tailor 1 Elmwood Villas Harry Lister Tailor Thomas William Lister By Licence CE133/B/104
  SOWRY Hannah Elizabeth 24 S . 48 Lowtown Thomas Marsden Sowry Newsagent Miriam Briggs    
1920 12 27 CLARKE Ernest 22 B Storekeeper 16 Persevarance Street Walter Clarke Boot Rivetter Joseph Gott   CE133/B/105
  SUGDEN Emily 24 S . 45 Delph Hill Emmanuel Sugden Boot Rivetter Nellie Sugden    
1920 12 28 GUYOT Roger Felicien Lands Sigismond 23 B Secretary 58 Rue de la Forge, Ghent, Belgium Adelin Guyot Farmer Sarah Ann Hinchliffe Jones By Licence CE133/B/106
  JONES Frances Amy 28 S . Crawshaw Street, Pudsey Frederick Haley Jones Worsted Manufacturer Maurice Walker Jones D.  
1921 01 01 MASON Sam 25 B Woolcomber 47 Waile Street, Manningham, Bradford Sam Mason Woolcomber John Mathers D. CE133/B/107
  MATHERS Emma 31 S . 61 Radcliffe Lane, Pudsey John Mathers Clerk Sheila Mathers    
1921 01 01 LINFOOT Albert 26 B Painter 8 Roker Lane William Linfoot Clock Repairer Morris Coates   CE133/B/108
  COATES Frances 26 S . 15 Scott Street Matthew Coates Mill Watchman Lena Linfoot D.  
1921 01 15 FELLOWS Fred 28 B Engineer Victoria Villas, Stanningley Alfred Fellows Blacksmith William Alfred Fellows By Licence CE133/B/109
  HIRST Sarah Alice Raistrick 24 S . 17 Radcliffe Lane, Pudsey Albert Edward Hirst Currier Albert Henry Raistrick    
1921 01 19 STURDY Christopher Robert 35 B Chauffeur 85 Valley Road John Sturdy Farmer Alonzo Walker D. CE133/B/110
  SMITH Catherine 34 S . 85 Valley Road Frederick Charles Smith No occupation Lilian Stoker    
1921 01 29 ASQUITH Fred 24 B Engineer Diamond Cottage, Clarence Street, Batley Thomas Asquith No occupation Nellie Asquith   CE133/B/111
  STANDAGE Nellie Reed 21 S . 8 Dover Street, Pudsey Ben Reed Standage Moulder Claudian Hudson D.  
1921 02 12 HARDCASTLE Herbert 25 B Currier 45 Fearnley Street, Armley William Hardcastle Mechanic Ernest Hardcastle D. CE133/B/112
  SHEARD Clara 27 S . 172 Fartown, Pudsey Henry Sheard Carrier Hilda Boocock    
1921 02 12 DUFFIELD Arthur 31 B Brassmoulder 5 Irwin Street, Farsley Thomas Duffield Coachman Harold Petts D. CE133/B/113
  LEE Florence Annie 24 S . 9 Back St Lawrence Terrace, Pudsey Pearson Lee Driller Winifred Coates    
1921 03 24 OLDFIELD Arthur Benjamin 31 B Schoolmaster 73 Upper Rushton Road, Thornbury Benjamin Oldfield No occupation Edgar Oldfield   CE133/B/114
  KITCHEN Sarah Annie 22 S . 33 Crawshaw Avenue, Pudsey Thomas Kitchen Foreman Currier Mary Elizabeth Kitchen    
1921 03 26 FORGE Thomas George 32 B Tailor 63 Richardshaw Lane, Stanningley Foster Forge Saddler Mabel Sugden   CE133/B/115
  RAYNER Sarah 27 S . 4 Hammerton Mount John Rayner Spinner William Davey    
1921 03 26 HETHERINGTON Fred 21 B Fitter 27 Knox Street, Rodley James William Hetherington Mechanic Ernest Reginald Grassby   CE133/B/116
  GRASSBY Violet Edna 22 S . 22 Brunswick Road, Pudsey Samuel Grassby Tailor Ethel Grassby    
1921 03 26 WALKER Edward 32 B Staff Sergeant I.V.* 17 Peel Street Thomas Robert Walker Press Setter Leonard Shaw   CE133/B/117
  FEARNLEY Minnie 24 S . 1 Park Square Henry Fearnley Tanner Annie Louisa Gott D.  
1921 03 26 ROBINSON Percy 24 B Bath Maker 107 Peel's Mount, Farnley William Robinson Labourer Harold Haxby   CE133/B/118
  ISLES Alice Frances Maud 24 S . 51 Crimbles, Pudsey Joseph Isles Card Nailer Mary Christabell Isles D.  
1921 03 31 AMBLER Herbert 44 W Builder 4 Littlemoor Road, Pudsey . . John Ambler By Licence CE133/B/119
  MOSS Clara Gertrude 38 W . 1a Smalewell Road, Pudsey William Hutchinson Beaumont Butcher Janet Wheater    
1921 04 16 RUSSELL John 31 B Farm Labourer c/o Mr Driffield, Dale Farm, Howsham, Lincs William Robert Russell Farm Labourer Arthur Foster   CE133/B/120
  RAYNER Mary Ann 33 S . 47 Robin Lane, Pudsey George Rayner Blacksmith Mabel Rayner D.  
1921 04 21 WALKER George Richard 52 W Tailor 21 Little Woodhouse Street, Leeds Joseph Richard Walker Farmer Fred Barton D. CE133/B/121
  SNOWDEN Ann 64 S . 14 Littlemoor Road, Pudsey Isaac Snowden Shoemaker Sarah Grimshaw D.  
1921 04 23 BLACK John Thomas 22 B Salesman 63 Waterloo Road William Small Black Cabinet Maker James Black D. CE133/B/122
  BANKS Hilda 21 S . 29 Waterloo Road Matthew Banks Spinner Joseph Arthur White D.  
1921 05 14 BREARLEY Thomas Carr 31 B Miner 6 Bankhouse John Carr Miner James Carr D. CE133/B/123
  MANGLES Esther Ann 29 S . 4 Baker Cottages, Church Lane John Mangles Teamer James Smith    
1921 05 14 MOORE Frederick William 27 B Truck Builder 21 Smalewell Road John William Moore Joiner Richard Cobden Barraclough   CE133/B/124
  CHILD Annie Elizabeth 24 S . 16 Elsworth Square Henry Child Cloth Miller Laura Child    
1921 05 16 FORD Sydney 24 B Mill Worker 3 Moss Fold, Greenside Sydney Ford No occupation James Coyle   CE133/B/125
  PARTRIDGE Mary Ann 21 S . 3 Moss Fold, Greenside William Partridge Labourer Mary Elizabeth Coyle    
1921 06 01 DUFFIELD Frank 28 B Clerk 17 Kirklees Terrace, Farsley Willie Duffield Engineer Harold Waterhouse   CE133/B/126
  FOX Hilda Maud 26 S . 5 Commercial Villas, Pudsey Charles Henry Fox No occupation Mary Waterhouse    
1921 06 01 JONES Cyril Gordon 32 B Worsted Manufacturer South Parade, Pudsey George Andrew Jones Worsted Manufacturer Maurice Walker Jones By Licence CE133/B/127
  JOWETT Mary Atkinson 35 S . Grove Mount, Pudsey Oliver Atkinson Jowett Worsted Manufacturer Mary Atkinson Jowett    
1921 06 01 HARGREAVES John 28 B Plumber 37 Robert Lane Herbert Hargreaves Plumber Job Allerton Hargreaves   CE133/B/128
  SHAW Charlotte Ellen 23 S . White Cross Hotel James Shaw Publican Edna Hargreaves D.  
1921 06 01 PEARSON Frank Hedley 23 B Fitter 5 Oakroyd Terrace, Stanningley John Pearson Manager Joseph Watson Pearson   CE133/B/129
  WOOLSEY Elizabeth May 27 S . 1 Park Square, Pudsey George Arthur Woolsey Wheelwright Clarice Pearson    
1921 06 11 MOSS Stanley 26 B Painter 113 Fountain Street, Morley Samuel Moss Cloth Maker John William Austin   CE133/B/130
  AUSTIN Annie 24 S . 4 Poplar Place, Pudsey John William Austin Scribbling Overlooker Arthur Nu*    
1921 06 22 WRIGHT Tom 27 B Broker 3 Nashville Road, Keighley William Lister Wright Upholsterer Elsie Bland D. CE133/B/131
  WILD Bertha 26 S . 68 Lowtown, Pudsey Thomas Brown Wild Engineer Jonathan Wright    
1921 06 25 GARDNER James Alfred 20 B Tram Conductor 14 Baker Cottages, Pudsey Robert Gardner Spinner Abram Hainsworth   CE133/B/132
  WILKS Elsie 23 S . 2 Lane End Terrace, Pudsey William Wilks Labourer Lily Wilks    
1921 07 04 RHODES Foster 29 B Weaving Overlooker 143 Fitzroy Road, Bradford Joseph Rhodes Weaving Overlooker Henry West   CE133/B/133
  TAYLOR Gladys Utton 25 S . 21 Church Lane, Pudsey Walter B Taylor Chemist Harold Sutcliffe Kaye D.  
1921 07 14 MATHERS James Frank Webster 21 B Woollen Manufacturer 2 St John's Terrace, Belle Vue Road, Leeds John Frank Mathers Woollen Manufacturer William Alfred Evans D. CE133/B/134
  EVANS Dorothy Allan 24 S . 6 Radcliffe Gardens, Pudsey Alfred Edna Evans Solicitor Dorothy Elizabeth Mathers    
1921 08 08 SEAGER Herbert Buttrick 31 B Salesman 59 Inverness Avenue, Westcliff on Sea Ernest Albert Seager Salesman Wilmot Banks Morewood   CE133/B/135
  ASHWORTH Lilian Mary 25 S . 96 Lowtown, Pudsey John Ashworth Manager Alfred Thompson D.  
1921 08 13 MOSS Robert Henry 20 B Textile Worker 116 Valley Road Robert Henry Moss Labourer Albert Robinson   CE133/B/136
  ELLIOTT Alice 20 S . 2 Valley Square Thomas Elliott Labourer Florence Robinson    
1921 08 13 LAND James William 25 B Labourer 8 Park Square Joseph Land Textile Worker William Sheffield D. CE133/B/137
  SHEFFIELD Doris 24 S . 4 Park Square Thomas Collinson Sheffield Textile Worker George Land D.  
1921 09 17 BARRON Herbert 26 B Labourer 5 Higher Grange Road Ernest Barron Joiner Benjamin Leach   CE133/B/138
  ALLOTT Rosetta 24 S . 44 Greenside Joseph William Allott Labourer Alice Ann Leach D.  
1921 09 21 SUTCLIFFE Herbert 26 B Professional Cricketer 9 Robiin Lane William Sutcliffe Hotel Proprietor Sydney B Hainsworth D. CE133/B/139
  PEASE Emily 22 S . 55 Robin Lane William Pease Farmer Joseph William Varley    
1921 09 24 ASQUITH Ernest 26 B Cloth Merchant 8 Grove Avenue, Pudsey Albert Edward Asquith Mason Alfred Asquith   CE133/B/140
  HANSON Doris 25 S . 7 Town End Terrace, Pudsey Edward Orde Hanson Master Printer Edith Hanson    
1921 09 28 THROP Laurence 31 W Gardener 34 Robin Lane Robert Throp Textile Worker Ernest Throp   CE133/B/141
  WILSON Doris 23 S . 56 Radcliffe Lane John Henry Wilson Gardener Harry Wilson    
1921 10 12 PARKES George Wilfred 24 B Manufacturer 9 St George's Square, St Annes on Sea George William Parkes Manufacturer Alfred Herbert Parkes   CE133/B/142
  FARRER Mary 22 S . Littlemoor Hall, Pudsey William Farrer Manufacturing Stationer Edith Parkes    
1921 10 19 FIRTH Hartley 24 B Painter 5 Turner Street, Farsley Craven Firth No occupation * Knaggs   CE133/B/143
  KNAGGS Jessie 29 S . 3 Chapeltown, Pudsey Joseph Knaggs Joiner Craven Firth    
1921 10 29 HARTLEY John Henry 29 B Brush Maker 31 Fulham Terrace, Beeston Hill, Leeds William Hartley Dyer's Labourer Mary Alice Douglas?   CE133/B/144
  ROBINSON Alice 27 S . 31 Byron Street, Pudsey James Robinson Boot Rivetter Fred Hartley    
1921 11 05 READ Herbert 37 B Clerk 71 Glen Gate, South Wigston nr Leicester Edward Read Engineer William Henry Radcliffe   CE133/B/145
  RADCLFFE Maud Ethel 41 S . 2 Ashgrove, South Parade, Pudsey William Henry Radcliffe No occupation Edward Read    
1921 11 05 PARKIN William 22 B Miner 97 Ingsfield Lane, Bolton on Dearne John Thomas Parkin Miner Stephen Cryer   CE133/B/146
  CRYER Minnie 21 S . 29 Rose Mount, The Lanes, Pudsey George Henry Cryer Overlooker George Henry Cryer    
1921 11 19 WHITELEY John Bennett 28 B Blacksmith 1 Hillthorpe Square John Whiteley Tanner Harry Childe D. CE133/B/147
  BUSFIELD Lillian 29 S . 139 Fartown Joseph Henry Busfield Miner Eliza Ann Childe    
1921 12 24 RAMSDEN Walter Logan 33 B Painter 39 Wesley Road, Stanningley Henry Ramsden Painter John Rowland Ramsden   CE133/B/148
  BROWN Elizabeth 25 S . 69 Lane End, Pudsey William Henry Brown Scribbling Overlooker Sarah Alice Brown    
1921 12 24 MILLER John Edward 20 B Textile Worker 16 Almond Street, Laisterdyke . . Joseph Waterhouse   CE133/B/149
  WEBSTER Nellie 19 S . Castle House, Waterloo, Pudsey Frank Webster Boilermaker Annie Eliza Sugden    
1921 12 24 RILEY Norman Wilson 26 B Seaman 31 Long Row, Marsh Joseph John Riley Mechanic Joseph John Riley D. CE133/B/150
  HENMAN Florence 23 S . 2 Long Row, Marsh Charles Henman Labourer Matilda Fretwell D.  
1921 12 24 BARKER Charles Alfred 28 B Overlooker 3 Newcastle Place, Bramley John Alfred Bartker French Polisher Horace Schofield D. CE133/B/151
  JOHNSON Clarissa 24 S . 30 Somerset Road, Pudsey John Henry Johnson Driller Ethel Driver D.  
1921 12 24 DODD Albert 27 B Carrier 1 Mount Tabor Street William Dodd Carrier David Bellwood D. CE133/B/152
  ATKINSON Lily 28 W . 79 Waterloo Road David Bellwood Warp Twister Laura Bellwood    
1921 12 27 ATKINSON Robert Garnett 33 B Farmer 18 Pembroke Road Thomas Atkinson Farmer John Atkinson D. CE133/B/153
  WARD Susannah 48 S . 20 Cemetery Road Henry Fergus Ward Quarryman George Illingworth Cooper Cromack D.  
1922 01 04 WATSON Arthur Gordon 28 B Schoolmaster Oak Cottage, Funtley, nr Fareham Arthur Willie Watson Schoolmaster Harold Stanley Watson   CE133/B/154
  KETTLEWELL Florence 33 S . Radcliffe House, Pudsey Thomas Kettlewell Manufacturer Grace Eleanor Prior D.  
1922 01 18 SHAW William 27 B Chief Officerm Mercantile Marine Myrtle Cottage, Birkenshaw Thomas Shaw Rag Merchant Hedley Waterhouse By Licence CE133/B/155
  WOOD Janet Edna Louise 27 S . Fairleigh, Crawshaw Avenue, Pudsey James Wood Coal Merchant Marie Elsie Wood    
1922 01 24 TOMLINSON Herbert 25 B Bank Clerk 6 Brunswick Road Arthur Tomlinson Bookkeeper William Barton   CE133/B/156
  BARTON Ethel 27 S . 10 Carlisle Road Fred Barton Verger Agnes Evelyn Tomlinson    
1922 01 28 PRESTON Alfred Constantine 22 B Labourer 17 Primrose Hill, Stanningley John James Preston Rivetter William Lumley Pickard   CE133/B/157
  WEBSTER Lily 24 S . Castle House, Waterloo, Pudsey Frank Webster Rivetter Kate Preston    
1922 01 28 COATES Matthew 28 B Piecener 144 Valley Road Jonathan Coates Piecener Dick Jennings Coates   CE133/B/158
  KERRY Phyllis 21 S . 25 Byron Street William Kerry Miner Martha Coates    
1922 02 11 RODWELL Thomas Whip 58 W Quarryman 4 High Owlcoates Anthony Rodwell Miner George Archer D. CE133/B/159
  BENNETT Sarah 60 W . 9 Perseverance Street Thomas Archer Maltster Sarah Ellen Ward D.  
1922 02 25 SAVILLE Francis 21 B Bricklayer 11 Oakwood Terrace, Pudsey Joseph William Batley Saville Foreman Builder James Hallam   CE133/B/160
  PARKINSON Adelina 28 S . 5 Will Street, Sticker Lane, Laisterdyke William Parkinson Engineer William Parkinson    
1922 02 25 ATKINSON John 23 B Farmer 30 Cemetery Road Thomas Atkinson Farmer George Christopher Peake D. By Licence CE133/B/161
  GAINES Eleanor 31 S . 30 Cemetery Road Robert Gaines Dyer Sarah Ann Gaines D.  
1922 02 27 BRIGGS John William 24 B Clerk 138 Lowtown Thomas Briggs Fish Dealer Irvin Jennison   CE133/B/162
  LEE Maud 20 S . 4 Hammerton Street Harry Lee Labourer Gladys Watson    
1922 04 15 DRIVER John William 27 B Mechanic 63 Lowtown William Driver Currier Harold Carter By Licence CE133/B/163
  HOWARD Eva 23 S . 179 Fartown Frederick Howard Hairdresser Mary Rayner    
1922 04 15 BUTLER William 29 B Motor Man 8 Lumby Lane William Butler Salesman John Butler   CE133/B/164
  WADDINGTON Lucy 29 S . 6 Valley Square Samuel Waddington Packer John Wilson Lavender D.  
1922 04 15 CLARKE George 21 B Spinner 16 Perseverance Street, Pudsey Walter Clarke Clicker Lawrence Neagle   CE133/B/165
  HAMSHAW Doris Elizabeth 23 S . 6 Cambridge Place John Thomas Hamshaw Foundry Labourer Edith Mary Burnham    
1922 04 17 DUNN Patrick Fitzpatrick 55 B Clerk 27 Richardshaw Lane Patrick John Dunn War Correspondent Arthur Walton D. CE133/B/166
  VERITY Laura 40 S . 27 Richardshaw Lane George Verity Builder Ada Banks D.  
1922 04 17 RANKIN Luther 28 B Packer 12 Windmill Hill Alfred Rankin Grocer George Willie Rankin D. CE133/B/167
  GAUNT Henrietta 27 S . 1 Windmill Hill George Gaunt Insurance Agent Ethel Norton    
1922 04 22 HOWELLS William 26 B Mechanic 11 West Royd Francis Howells Shoemaker John Turner   CE133/B/168
  HUDSON Annie 21 S . 8 West Royd Harry Hudson Clerk Mabel Howells    
1922 04 29 THROP Ernest 23 B Butcher's Assistant 34 Robin Lane Robert Throp Textile Worker Annie Hayhurst   CE133/B/169
  ALLISON Mary 21 S . 34 Robin Lane Joseph Allison Traveller Albert Aspinall    
1922 05 13 MILLER Joseph 21 B Dyer 51 Delph Hill Harry Miller Rivetter Thomas Dredge D. CE133/B/170
  ISLES Mary Christabel 24 S . 51 Crimbles Joseph Isles Card Nailer Elizabeth Nicholson D.  
1922 05 31 SIDEBOTTOM Arthur Reginald 24 B Fitter 17 Dawlish Terrace, Leeds John William Sidebottom Engine Driver Arthur McCormack   CE133/B/171
  HALLIDAY Martha 21 S . 103 Lowtown, Pudsey Walter Halliday No occupation Enid Pretoria Copeman    
1922 06 03 FLEETWOOD Clarence 26 B Clerk 10 Headingley Mount, Leeds Fred Fleetwood Salesman Fred Armitage Strickland   CE133/B/172
  JONES Mabel Elizabeth 29 S . 13 Chapeltown, Pudsey Ernest Jones Grocer Hannah Elizabeth Jones    
1922 06 03 MATTHEWS Arthur 25 B Miner Moor Side, Adwalton, Drighlington John James Matthews Miner Ethel Matthews   CE133/B/173
  BAGNALL Ethel Lilian 26 S . 5 Southroyd, Roker Lane, Pudsey Albert Edward Bagnall Currier Joseph Clarkson    
1922 06 03 BROOK William Henry 21 B Textile Worker 50 Smalewell Road George Brook Textile Worker John Abbott   CE133/B/174
  MOHUN Hilda 23 S . 14 Troughton Street John George Mohun Currier Katie Mohun    
1922 06 03 DIXON Arthur 27 B Textile Worker 18 Station Mount, Bramley Joseph Dixon Bootmaker James Crossley D. CE133/B/175
  BLENKINSOP Clara 24 S . 1 Halliday Street, Pudsey John Blenkinsop Plumber Winifred Maud Dixon D.  
1922 07 15 HOLDSWORTH Reginald 21 B Engineer's Draughtsman 199 Sandford Road, Bradford Charlie Holdsworth Manufacturer George Hackett By Licence CE133/B/176
  HOYLE Mary Ethel 21 S . 85 Lane End, Pudsey Harold Hoyle Engineer Percy Hoyle, Tom Wood    
1922 08 05 GELDER Tom Lancelot 22 B Turner 6 Wesley Terrace, Pudsey William Milner Gelder Machine Hand Harry Gelder   CE133/B/177
  WILCOCK Phyllis 24 S . 2 Highbury Grove, Swinnow Road, Pudsey Hiram Farrer Wilcock Rivetter Nellie Webster    
1922 08 07 CUPIT John William 26 W Platelayer Alma View, Pentrick Road, Ripley, Derby John Cupit Platelayer Fred Greaves   CE133/B/178
  GREAVES Sarah Elizabeth 36 S . 72 Smalewell Road, Pudsey John William Greaves Joiner Sarah Ann Abbott    
1922 08 10 ROBBINS Frederick Thomas 32 B Wool Buyer 51 Brunswick Road John William Robbins Manufacturer Cecil Wood   CE133/B/179
  SHAW Florence Hilda 31 S . 15 Arlington Terrace Thomas Whitley Shaw Manufacturer Dorothy Thornton    
1922 08 12 MALLINSON William Watson 23 B Shop Assistant 28 Lowtown, Pudsey Martin Mallinson Woolsorter George Wheelwright   CE133/B/180
  BARNES Agnes 22 S . 58 Hammerton Villas, Pudsey William Fairbank Barnes Curator Nellie Kitchen    
1922 08 12 BURROUGHS John Willie 25 B Goods Guard 34 Victoria Street, Wakefield Mark Burroughs Labourer James Walker   CE133/B/181
  WINDSOR Olive 25 S . 63 Church Lane, Pudsey George Windsor Tailor Georgina Mary Windsor D.  
1922 08 16 FIRTH Cyril Barker 25 B Wholesale Confectioner 53 Gledhow Wood Avenue, Roundhay Joseph Henry Firth Wholesale Confectioner Eric Armitage   CE133/B/182
  COOK Mary Lucy 24 S . 16 Bankhouse, Pudsey Frank Cook Farmer Olive Cook D.  
1922 08 26 RAMSDEN Jack 23 B Textile Worker 8 Longfield Road Ralph Ramsden Textile Worker Mabel Pitts   CE133/B/183
  WATSON Gladys 21 S . 28 Hammerton Street Mark Watson Labourer Simeon Barrett    
1922 08 26 HAINSWORTH James Sowden 37 B Labourer 3 Crabtree Fold John Hainsworth Wool Dryer George Wright   CE133/B/184
  WRIGHT Ruth Elizabeth 27 S . 3 Lorriman Fold Jacob Wright Painter Edith Wright    
1922 08 26 PRESTON Arthur Lawrence 22 B Fitter 22 Sydney Street, Farsley Peter Preston Warper Doris Lee   CE133/B/185
  WHITE Sarah Elizabeth 20 S . 19 Oak Street, Pudsey Tom White Millhand George William Sidney    
1922 09 09 GRIGGS Philip Leonard 34 B Market Clerk 207 Rosendale Road, West Dulwich, London Thomas Griggs No occupation Mary Butterfield   CE133/B/186
  BUTTERFIELD Hilda 25 S . 8 Newells Square, Pudsey Joseph Butterfield Clerk Laura Elizabeth Butterfield    
1922 09 09 FIRTH Duke 27 B Pattern Maker 62 Folkestone Road, Bradford Moor, Bradford Carey Firth Mechanic Bennett Pollard D. CE133/B/187
  POLLARD Selina 25 S . 3 Uppermoor, Pudsey Jabez Henry Haigh Pollard Textile Worker Ethel Firth    
1922 09 09 BRANT William 26 B Electric Station Attendant 10 Lane End Terrace, Pudsey John William Brant Gardener Harold Hudson By Licence CE133/B/188
  CAMPION Annie 27 S . 90 The Manor, Alexandra Road, Pudsey John Campion Farm Labourer Doris Williams D.  
1922 09 18 ROBINSON Tom Taylor 51 W Manager 89 Commercial Road, Kirkstall, Leeds Edward Robinson Architect George Pearson D. By Licence CE133/B/189
  WOOD Mary 44 W . The Black Bull, Manor House Street, Pudsey Henry Waterworth No occupation Marcus Wolfson    
1922 09 23 WALSH George Thomas 25 B Labourer 13 Hutton Terrace Thomas Walsh Manager Randolph Smith   CE133/B/190
  SCOTT Mabel 24 S . 102 Fleece Fold, Fartown Caleb Scott Miner Lilian Walsh D.  
1922 09 30 LAWLEY Alfred 25 B Overlooker 51 Westgate Hill, Tong William Lawley Farm Labourer Thomas Lawley   CE133/B/191
  ILLINGWORTH Laura 24 S . 17 Roker Lane, Pudsey George Harrison Illingworth Warehouseman Doris Illingworth    
1922 10 02 JENNINGS Edgar 25 B Carpet Planner 71 Clifton Mount, Leeds James Jennings Retired Policeman Cyril Eddison Rhodes   CE133/B/192
  LUMBY Dora Gladys 26 S . 6 Aspect Terrace, Pudsey Walter Lumby Cloth Fuller * Cawood    
1922 10 07 BENFIELD William 25 B Weaving Overlooker 8 South View Charles John Benfield Weaving Overlooker Harold Carter   CE133/B/193
  HANSON Edith 24 S . 7 Town End Terrace, Pudsey Edward Orde Hanson Printer Clarissa Hanson    
1922 10 07 PEARSON George Francis 27 B Fitter 21 Carlton Cliff, Bramley George Robert Pearson Packer Hilda Jowett   CE133/B/194
  WEBSTER Nellie 30 S . 3 Troydale, Pudsey James Webster Farmer Asa Roo D.  
1922 10 18 GAUNT Matthew Henry 34 B Grocer 1 Windmill Hill George Gaunt Insurance Agent John Bateson Gaunt   CE133/B/195
  NORTON Ethel 28 S . 9 South View Isaac Norton Warehouseman Edith Glover    
1922 10 21 MYERS Charles 60 W Textile Worker 6 Waver Green Thomas Myers Overlooker Mary Dickinson D. CE133/B/196
  CROWTHER Rose Hannah 49 S . 15 Old Marsh William Crowther Cloth Maker John Dickinson D.  
1922 10 21 JOHNSON Edward 25 B Tailors Cutter 11 Wyther Park Terrace, Armley Alfred Johnson No occupation Alfred Johnson   CE133/B/197
  TIDGWELL Maggie 21 S . 89 Valley Road, Pudsey David Tidgwell Lamplighter Mary Elizabeth Greenwood    
1922 10 25 GAUNT John Bateson 25 B Polisher 1 Windmill Hill George Gaunt Insurance Agent Irwin Gaunt   CE133/B/198
  PARKIN Doris Ellen 23 S . 5 Jumblewell Terrace James Parkin Plasterer Alice May Parkin    
1922 11 04 HODGKINSON William Lawrence 27 B Leather Setter 33 Vermont Street, Stanningley Road, Bramley . . Charles Hodgkinson   CE133/B/199
  HINCHLIFFE Esther 25 S . 4 Station Street, Pudsey Simeon Hinchliffe Fettler Ada Hinchliffe    
1922 11 04 YEADON Louis Holmes 21 B Textile Worker 15 Hawthorn Street, Thornbury Arthur Townson Yeadon Tram Driver Christopher Benson Yeadon   CE133/B/200
  FOWLER Ethel 21 S . 123 Fartow, Pudsey Jonathan Fowler Firewood Merchant Edith West    
1922 11 15 WARD Harry 41 W Engineer 6 Cemetery Road Joseph Ward Miner William Musgrave Webster   CE133/B/201
  DAVIES Ann Elizabeth 42 S . 1 Chapeltown William Davies No occupation Nellie Thompson    
1922 12 14 FARRER Arthur James 29 B Joiner 6a Smalewell Road Richard Farrer Joiner George Wade Farrer   CE133/B/202
  WOMERSLEY Dorothy Mary 24 S . Oatlands Arthur Womersley Manufacturer Ethel Mary Farrer D.  
1922 12 16 WIGGINS Walter 24 B Railway Porter 7 Byron Street George Wiggins Labourer Alfred Simmons   CE133/B/203
  ORMONDROYD Laura 27 S . 6 Hillthorpe Road Joseph Shepherd Ormondroyd Grocer Annie Ormondroyd D.  
1922 12 18 WEST Beaumont Gomersall 36 B Butcher 21a Smalewell Road Sam West Butcher Bertram? Harrison   CE133/B/204
  PRATT Martha 35 S . 14 Ark Terrace Walter Pratt Wool Dyer Elsie Pratt    
1922 12 23 LIMEBURN Edward Arthur 27 B Timekeeper 3 Sharp Row, Littlemoor, Pudsey Alexander Limeburn Retired Station Master George Barraclough   CE133/B/205
  BARRACLOUGH Lily 19 S . 3 Sharp Row, Littlemoor, Pudsey George Barraclough Painter Emma Amelia Hinchliffe    
1922 12 23 DEWHIRST James Henry 24 B Warehouseman Tonage House, Skipton James William Dewhirst Foreman Bankranger George William Dewhirst   CE133/B/206
  EMSLEY Charlotte 30 S . 27 Greenside, Pudsey William Sharp Emsley Blacksmith Eveline Bunnett    
1922 12 23 DAWSON Herbert 44 W Road Foreman Finkle Lane, Gildersom John Edward Dawson Mason Armitage Crowther   CE133/B/207
  CROWTHER Leonora 48 S . 1 Grove Avenue, Pudsey John Crowther Tanner Lucy Raistrick D.  
1922 12 23 SMITH William 69 W Engineman 59 Littlemoor Road, Pudsey George Smith Engineman Ethel Norton D. CE133/B/208
  GAUNT Annie Elizabeth 62 W . 13 Kelsall Grove, Hyde Park Road, Leeds Walker Whitham Tanner Wilmot Gaunt D.  
1922 12 23 CARTER Harold 28 B Assistant Designer 9 Gable End Terrace Harry Carter Weaving Overlooker Herbert Carter   CE133/B/209
  CLIFTON Clara Lilian 26 S . 8 Woodfield Terrace Richard Clifton Chauffeur Elsie Carter    
1922 12 23 GILLING Laurence 23 B Monotype Operator 9 Rosecliffe Mount, Bramley Herbert Jecks Gilling Clerk Pearson Waite By Licence CE133/B/210
  FIRTH Agnes 22 S . Park Villas, Pudsey Craven Firth Farmer Gladys Crossley    
1922 12 25 PARROTT John Harold 33 B Warehouseman 11 Radcliffe Terrace Arthur George Parrott Labourer Harry Holmes   CE133/B/211
  JENNINGS Edith Annie 34 S . 11 Radcliffe Terrace Joseph Booth Jennings No occupation Angelina Parrott    
1923 01 01 BENFIELD Joseph George Shires 34 B Butcher 4 Bangor Street, Sunfield, Stanningley William Benfield Wool Merchant George William Mann D. CE133/B/212
  CORKER Mary Ann 25 W . 44 Chapeltown, Pudsey John William Green Colliery Deputy Nora Cockram    
1923 01 01 ANDREWS Joseph Sydney 31 B Stoker Petty Officer Moorbottom, Cleckheaton William Andrews Labourer Joe Dent? By Licence CE133/B/213
  SHEARD Edith 32 W . 8 Scales Fold, Pudsey Walter Scott Plumber Mary Ann Tordoff D.  
1923 02 17 JEWITT John 21 B Miner Denwell House, Skinner Lane, Pontefract Jack Jewitt Boilerman Percy Chase?   CE133/B/214
  DIBB Lily 21 S . 14 Scott Street, Pudsey Charles Dibb Miner Edith Emily Dibb    
1923 02 24 PEATE Charlie 30 B Gardener 19 Roker Lane John Peate No occupation Whitfield Thornton   CE133/B/215
  WADE Florence 26 S . 5 Robin Lane Harry Wade Fitter Lilian Thornton    
1923 02 24 BUSSEY Lewis 20 B Farmer Grange Farm, Allerton, Bradford William Bussey Gardener Albert Edward Lightfoot   CE133/B/216
  NAYLOR Mary 19 S . 8 Crabtree Fold, Pudsey Gent Naylor Textile Worker Florence Pickles?    
1923 02 24 CROWTHER Edward 45 W Boot Finisher 3 Town End Yard, Bramley John Richard Crowther Dyer Armitage Crowther D. CE133/B/217
  BRADLEY Erna 42 W . 1 Grove Avenue, Pudsey John Crowther Tanner Olive Crowther D.  
1923 02 24 COOPER William 21 B Carter 6 Back Waterloo Road William Cooper Painter James Coyle D. CE133/B/218
  SPRINGTHORPE Doris 18 S . 6 Back Waterloo Road Joseph Springthorpe Labourer Mary Elizabeth Coyle    
1923 03 31 AMBLER John 23 B Builder 4 Littlemoor Road, Pudsey Herbert Ambler Builder Ethel Ellis By Licence CE133/B/219
  ELLIS Dorothy 24 S . 45a Fartown, Pudsey Henry Ellis Gardener Annie Ambler D.  
1923 03 31 ILLINGWORTH Walter 23 B Cloth Finisher 17 Roker Lane, Pudsey George Harrison Illingworth Warehouseman Charles Edward Brown   CE133/B/220
  BROWN Ruth Alma 25 S . 9 Somerset Road Andrew Brown Weaver Doris Illingworth    
1923 03 31 LODGE Robert 23 B Fettler 26 Crawshaw Road, Pudsey John Henry Lodge Mill Manager Arthur Lodge   CE133/B/221
  BROWN Sarah Alice 24 S . 69 Lane End, Pudsey William Henry Brown Scribbling Overlooker Ada Brown    
1923 03 31 SIMPSON Alma 22 B Warp Twister 9 Cromack View George Henry Simpson Textile Worker Lawrence William Gaunt   CE133/B/222
  GAUNT Clarice 25 S . 9 Cromack View John Gaunt Leather Cutte Edith Annie Gill    
1923 03 31 NEAGLE Thomas Bertie 33 B Driller 17 Oak Street George Neagle Cloth Fuller William Jackson D. CE133/B/223
  FEARNLEY Maria 30 S . 1 Park Square Henry Fearnley Tanner Eileen Firth D.  
1923 04 28 WINN Edric 28 B Clerk 109 Arthington Terrace, Stanningley Harry Winn Pattern Maker Alice Milner   CE133/B/224
  WORTH Dorothy 27 S . 63 Robin Lane, Pudsey Sam Worth Farmer Fred Milner    
1923 05 11 TULLIE John Lawrence 22 B Bank Clerk 11 Arlington Terrace, Pudsey Robert Tullie Bank Manager Robert Tullie By Licence CE133/B/225
  WILSON Amy Muriel 22 S . Devonshire House, Carlton Grove, Pudsey John William Wilson Engineer John William Wilson    
1923 05 10 TUNE George Fearnley 30 B Textile Worker 32 Bankhouse, Pudsey Thomas Tune No occupation Cecil Maurice   CE133/B/226
  PRATT Elsie 19 S . 14 Ark Terrace, The Lanes Walter Pratt Wool Dyer Edith Gaunt    
1923 05 19 HARGREAVES Leonard 20 B Minder 55 Waterloo Road John Hargreaves Winder Norman Chew   CE133/B/227
  TAYLOR Martha 21 S . 55 Waterloo Road Arthur Taylor Farm Bailiff Maud Chew D.  
1923 05 19 BINKS George Victor 35 W Packer 22 Robin Lane Lamartine Binks Postman Agnes Hinchliffe D. CE133/B/228
  HINCHLIFFE Jane Cook 26 S . Croft Cottage, Chapeltown Edwin Hinchliffe Textile Worker William Davison D.  
1923 05 19 HAGGERTY Alfred 21 B Basket Maker 1 Verity Place, Lane End Thomas Haggerty Basket Maker Percy Threapleton D. CE133/B/229
  THREAPLETON Lily 23 S . 2 Scott Street James Threapleton Drayman John Pizzey    
1923 05 21 HALLIDAY Harry 35 B Postman 43 Lane End John Halliday Millhand Alfred Nunn   CE133/B/230
  TERRY Lilian Victoria 25 S . 19 Smalewell Road William John Terry Porter Harry Lister    
1923 05 26 OLDHAM Alfred 24 B Warehouseman 21 Harley Street, Intake Road Frederick William Oldham Quarryman Arthur Oldham   CE133/B/231
  TOMLINSON Fanny Campbell 22 S . 48 Roker Lane Robert Tomlinson Market Gardener Robert Tomlinson    
1923 06 06 WOOD Laurence 26 B Farmer 6 Bangor Street, Sunfield, Stanningley John Wood No occupation Edith Selby   CE133/B/232
  MARSH Hilda 28 S . 9 Tunnicliffe Row, Pudsey George William Marsh Millhand George William Marsh    
1923 06 09 THRESH Thomas 24 B Engineer's Labourer 22 Cook Street, Laisterdyke Alfred Thresh Paver Joseph Thomas D. CE133/B/233
  SCOTT Emily 23 S . 102 Fleece Yard, Fartown, Pudsey Calec Scott Miner Clara Rider D.  
1923 06 09 ABBOTT John 23 B Tailor 30 Colenso Terrace, Holbeck George Thomas Abbott Compositor John George Mohun D. CE133/B/234
  MOHUN Kate 21 S . 14 Troughton Street, Roker Lane, Pudsey John George Mohun Foreman Tanner Thomas William Abbott    
1923 06 20 MYERS Hubert Alvey Rhondda 29 B Cashier 16 Pellon Terrace, Thackley Albert Myers Hairdresser Norman Bland   CE133/B/235
  HARE Ada Marion 33 S . 19 Brunswick Road, Pudsey Beaumont Hare Commercial Traveller Edna Myers D.  
1923 06 30 WILKINSON Reginald Clarkson 20 B Engineer 54 New Street, Pudsey James Wilkinson Coal Merchant Ernest Merrick   CE133/B/236
  MERRICK Nellie 18 S . 38 Harley Road, Intake John Edward Merrick Printer Kathleen Lilian Mary Wilkinson    
1923 07 18 HALLIDAY William Thorpe 22 B Musician 16 Houghside Road Herbert Halliday Collector James Halliday   CE133/B/237
  SHIRBON Alice Mary 22 S . 16 Houghside Road George Shirbon Farm Foreman Phyllis Halliday    
1923 08 01 WILD Thomas 25 B Commercial Traveller 45 Bury Street, Tyersal Edward Wild No occupation George William Trousdale North   CE133/B/238
  NORTH Ida Mary 25 S . St Lawrence House, Pudsey Samuel George North Woollen Manufacturer's Manager Gladys Mary Marsland    
1923 08 04 WALKER George Glover 30 B Company Secretary 46 Intake Road, Pudsey William Walker Company Secretary Jeremiah Walker   CE133/B/239
  STILLINGS Mary Ann 24 S . 'Elm Tree', Pudsey Tom Stillings Printer Annie Stillings    
1923 08 06 BINKS Richard 32 B Salesman Westend Cottage, Chapeltown James Banks Butcher Joseph Leopold Tarbotton D. CE133/B/240
  TARBOTTON Dorothy 28 S . The Heights, Bankhouse Joseph Leopold Tarbotton Manager Arthur Leslie Barnes    
1923 08 11 ROBINSON Arthur 27 B Warp Twister 6 Providence Place, Stanningley William Waite Robinson Boilermaker Samuel Ward D. CE133/B/241
  WARD Amy 33 S . 7 Carlisle Terrace, Pudsey Joseph Ward No occupation Henry Chapman    
1923 08 11 ROBINSON Sam 22 B Labourer 297 Stanningley Road, Bramley Samuel Robinson Labourer George Ackroyd   CE133/B/242
  ACKROYD Hannah 22 S . 10 Troughton Street, Pudsey Henry Ackroyd Labourer Emily Ackroyd    
1923 08 11 DALY Francis 24 B Iron Moulder 2 Bankfield Terrace, Stanningley John Daly Bootmaker John Daly D. CE133/B/243
  HUTCHINSON Lily 21 S . 3 South Park Terrace, Pudsey Herbert Hutchinson Carding Overlooker Katie Daly    
1923 08 13 LISTER Frank 25 B Carter 310 Thornton Road, Bradford John William Lister Baker Dorothy Elizabeth Briggs   CE133/B/244
  BRIGGS Gladys Adelaide 22 S . 19 Old Marsh, Pudsey Joshua Briggs Blacksmith Fred Deplidge    
1923 08 25 MARSDEN Wilson 25 B Pork Butcher 10 Windmill Hill Sam Marsden Blacksmith William Marsden D. CE133/B/245
  BROWN Elsie 25 S . 53 Mill Hill Hargreaves Brown Textile Worker Hargreaves Brown    
1923 08 25 GRIMSHAW Arthur Haley 27 B Secretary 4 Hillthorpe Road Carleton Grimshaw Leather Merchant Reginald Carleton Grimshaw D. CE133/B/246
  THIRKELL Violet 25 S . 3 Hillthorpe Road Alfred Thirkell Police Constable Doris Lilian Thirkell    
1923 09 01 LOBLEY Harry 33 B Cloth Miller 50 North Street, Farsley Alfred Dean Lobley Weaver Leonard Lobley By Licence CE133/B/247
  RAYNER Lily 35 S . 2 Hillthorpe Street, Pudsey Squire Rayner Miner Harry Rayner D.  
1923 09 01 BUCKTON Joe 28 B Plumber 15 Robin Lane Richard Beckton Leather Merchant Albert Buckton By Licence CE133/B/248
  GAUNT Margaret Hannah 27 S . 18 Fartown, Pudsey Charles Edward Gaunt Farmer Lillian Gaunt D.  
1923 09 12 MARSDEN Tom 23 B Engineer 10 Windmill Hill, Pudsey Sam Marsden Blacksmith John Lumby Gibson D. CE133/B/249
  VARLEY Elsie Elizabeth 25 S . 35 Astor Street, Bramley William Varley Textile Worker William Varley    
1923 09 15 SUTCLIFFE Lawrence 23 B Weaving Overlooker 30 Smalewell Road Jonas Sutcliffe Warp Twister Harry Hainsworth   CE133/B/250
  ARMITAGE Elsie 29 S . 14 Glebe Street Thomas Henry Armitage Weaving Overlooker Thomas Henry Armitage    
1923 09 15 RHODES Fred 28 B Labourer 12 Lidget Hill Henry Rhodes Textile Worker Wilfrid Harton D. CE133/B/251
  ILLINGWORTH Annie Eliza 26 S . 20 The Wharrels . . Charlotte May Parkes    
1923 09 29 ARMITAGE John 22 B Greengrocer 6 Harley Street, Intake Road John Armitage Market Gardener Joshua Armitage   CE133/B/252
  LOCK Mary Elizabeth 22 S . Royal Hotel, Station Road Henry William Lock Bricklayer William Henry Lock    
1923 10 13 RHODES James Robert 38 B Millhand 8 Park Square Harry Rhodes Labourer Lily Frear D. CE133/B/253
  PONTEFRACT Evelyn 33 W . 8 Park Square Thomas Collinson Sheffield Textile Worker Charles Riddle D.  
1923 10 20 BROWN Arthur James 31 B Gas Inspector 149 Lapage Street, Leeds Road, Bradford George Riches Brown Joiner Herbert Spence D. CE133/B/254
  WARD Florrie 24 S . 39 Waterloo Road, Pudsey John Edward Ward Dyer Samuel Ward D.  
1923 10 20 PEEL Arthur Bertie 25 B Warehouseman 6 Brick Mill Yard Thomas Peel Insurance Agent Florence Peel   CE133/B/255
  TOWNEND Elizabeth 23 S . 6 Brick Mill Yard James William Townend Farmer Bertie Townend D.  
1923 10 31 STRICKLAND Fred Armitage 36 B Commercial Traveller 9 Smalewell Road Fountayne Beaumont Strickland No occupation Ernest Armitage Jones   CE133/B/256
  JONES Rose Ann 31 S . 13 Chapeltown, Pudsey Ernest Jones Grocer Hannah Elizabeth Jones    
1923 12 22 SIMPSON George Edward 28 B Textile Worker 9 Cromack View George Henry Simpson Textile Worker James Sadler   CE133/B/257
  SADLER Elizabeth 29 S . 7 Gable End, Crimbles James Sadler Wood Carver Doris Fearn    
1923 12 22 LONGBOTTOM Joseph 23 B Fitter 27 Main Road, Armley Edward Longbottom Labourer Ralph Emmerson Braithwaite D. CE133/B/258
  WARD Hannah Ellen 23 S . High Owlcoates Farm Henry Fergus Ward Farmer Charles Hammond    
1923 12 22 TETLEY Irwin 29 B Joiner 75 Carrington Street, Bradford Moor Joseph Tetley Joiner's Labourer Frederick William Howorth   CE133/B/259
  HOWORTH Nora Eveline 27 S . 10 Inghams View Frederick William Howorth Electrical Engineer Walter Bateson    
1923 12 24 CHAPMAN William 32 B Chauffeur 28 Smalewell Road James Proctor Chapman Coachman William Whitney Wetherill D. CE133/B/260
  LANGLEY Annie 22 S . 3 Halliday Street Taylor Langley Electrician Mary Ann Langley    
1923 12 25 GILL Victor Clarence 26 B Bank Clerk 3 Hayleigh Terrace, Bramley Samuel Gill Plasterer Victoria May Gill   CE133/B/261
  WILSON Ethel Emma 34 S . 118 Fartown, Pudsey Alfred Wilson Cloth Finisher Whittam Gill    
1923 12 26 WARD Harold 30 B Farmer 51 Long Row, Horsforth Tom Ward Greengrocer Dorothy Firth D. CE133/B/262
  COATES Jane Ann 24 S . 6 South Parade, Pudsey . . Philip Wilson? mother Mary Elizabeth COATES  
1923 12 29 WEST Thomas Gordon 25 B Printer's Cutter 27 Heath Grove Tom West No occupation Walter Shipman   CE133/B/263
  FENTON Amy 27 S . 5 Heath Grove Willoughby Fenton Tripe Dresser Pamela Craven D.  
1924 01 01 THORNTON Harry 25 B Grocer 1 Longfield Road Henry Thornton Wheelwright Mary Elizabeth Tadman   CE133/B/264
  TADMAN Alice Lavinia 25 S . 1 Longfield Road John Tadman Market Gardener Alice Gaunt    
1924 01 19 SLATER Frank 24 B Engineer 3 Wesley Street, Farsley Joseph William Slater Engineer Emily Northrop D. CE133/B/265
  THROP Elsie 23 S . 2 Sharp Row, Pudsey Robert Throp Textile Worker Edward Myers    
1924 01 21 SMITH Fred Willie 29 B Fireman Park Hotel, Pudsey Carter Smith Publican Ramoth Barraclough   CE133/B/266
  SMITH Alice 21 S . 4 Central Fire Station, Bradford William Smith Miner Florence Ethel Warburton    
1924 02 09 HARDCASTLE Albert Richard 20 B Baker 5 Valley Square, Pudsey Richard Abraham Hardcastle Upholsterer Florence Ruby Amy Hardcastle   CE133/B/267
  DUCKWORTH Janet 23 S . 3 Southey Place, Barkerend Road, Bradford Willie Duckworth Textile Worker Reinhardt Hardcastle D.  
1924 03 01 PRATT Frederick Reginal 22 B Basket Maker 14 Ark Terrace Walter Pratt Wool Dyer Fred Powell   CE133/B/268
  POWELL Ivy May 21 S . 129 Smalewell Road Richard Powell Weaver Doris Whiteley    
1924 04 19 GRASSBY Albert Victor 31 B Woolcomber 22 Brunswick Road, Pudsey Samuel Grassby Tailor Fred Hetherington   CE133/B/269
  SMITH Mildred Amy 21 S . 22 Brunswick Road, Pudsey Frederick Smith Labourer Violet Edna Hetherington D.  
1924 04 19 KNAPTON Granville 21 B Millwright 1 New Scarborough George Knapton Moulder Arthur Westerman   CE133/B/270
  THACKRAY Elsie 23 S . 23 School Street Thomas Thackray Machine Hand Arthur Thackray    
1924 04 19 WINTERBURN Harold 26 B Clerk 80 Rufford Street, Bradford Robert Winterburn Metal Worker Thomas Walls   CE133/B/271
  WALLS Hilda Scruton 23 S . 27 Victoria Terrace. Pudsey Thomas Walls Outfitter Leslie Walls    
1924 04 19 COULSON Walter Robbins 24 B Printer 2 Pembroke Road Joseph Richard Coulson Journalist Hubert Coulson   CE133/B/272
  HEATON Miriam 20 S . 8 Waterloo Road Thomas Heaton Millhand Thomas Heaton    
1924 04 19 RAMSDEN Ralph 56 W Mill Manager 3 Brick Mill Road George Ramsden Designer Henry Garth D. CE133/B/273
  GARTH Ruth 39 S . 12 Halliday Street James Garth Tinner Louie Garth D.  
1924 04 21 METCALFE Walter 29 B Miner Wakefield Road, Drighlington Allan Metcalfe No occupation Harold Ellis   CE133/B/274
  PORRITT Ada 28 S . 19 Lumby Lane, Pudsey Josiah Porritt Yarn Spinner Nellie Porritt D.  
1924 05 24 PRENTICE Arthur 22 B Currier 49 Fulneck Arthur Prentice Servant Thomas Agar Aldcroft Healey D. By Licence CE133/B/275
  ROBINSON Clara 21 S . 5 Carlisle Road William Turton Robinson Sack & Bag Maker Hilda Robinson    
1924 05 31 HOLLAND Tom Victor 24 B Builder 11 Eddison Street, Farsley Tom Holland Builder Florence Corless   CE133/B/276
  CORLESS Mary Jane 22 S . 36 Marsh, Pudsey Albert Corless Fender Maker Hubert Holland    
1924 06 02 LISTER Thomas William 24 B Electrical Engineer 1 Elmwood Villas, Cemetery Road Harry Lister Tailor Nellie Lister   CE133/B/277
  SUNDERLAND Sarah Ann 24 S . 31 Valley Road John Sunderland Engineman Edwin Norman Dalby    
1924 06 07 PEEL Robert 38 B Dyer's Labourer 23 Brayshaw Street . . Thomas McCann   CE133/B/278
  MASSINGHAM Nora 27 S . Radcliffe House, Pudsey James Henry Massingham Coal Merchant Edith McCann    
1924 06 07 TIMMIS Herbert Edward 27 B Miner 70 Fartown George Timmis Miner John Roberts   CE133/B/279
  PARRATT Sarah Matilda 29 S . 13 Larkfield Road Arthur Parratt Labourer Jane Parratt D.  
1924 06 07 COOPER Fred 21 B Minder 67 Smalewell Road, Pudsey Joseph Cooper Labourer Thomas Cooper   CE133/B/280
  HOPPER Mary Jane 21 S . at Town End House, Pudsey Arthur Edwin Hopper No occupation Annie Elizabeth Hopper    
1924 06 07 PROCTER Fred 25 B Policeman 38 Granhamthorpe Joseph Edwin Procter Musician Ernest Procter   CE133/B/281
  LUMBY Edith Annie 30 S . 5 Aspect Terrace, Cemetery Road, Pudsey Fred Lumby Foreman Boot Finisher Doris Moorhouse    
1924 06 07 BARKER Francis Frederick 22 B Labourer Beacon Lane Farm, Great Horton, Bradford Robert Barker Labourer David Bellwood   CE133/B/282
  BELLWOOD Laura 21 S . 79 Waterloo Road, Pudsey David Bellwood Warp Twister Walter Priestley Bellwood    
1924 06 07 NAYLOR Frank Lund 22 B Engineer 64 Valley Road John Nicholson Naylor Boot Maker Job Andrew Ross   CE133/B/283
  MYERS Hilda 23 S . 64 Valley Road John William Myers Plasterer Albert Gaunt    
1924 07 22 AITKEN Thomas Clydesdale 27 B Printer 50 Langside Road, Govanhill, Glasgow David Aitken Stationer Doris Dickinson D. CE133/B/284
  DICKINSON Ada 27 S . 3 Oakwood Terrace, South Parade, Pudsey John Dickinson Butler George Rodwell D.  
1924 08 02 WINDSOR John Kaye 24 B Textile Worker 3 Woodhall Road, Calverley John Rider Windsor Foreman Spinner John Laurence McCormack   CE133/B/285
  COVINGTON Doris 21 S . 4 Farrar's Houses, Lowtown, Pudsey Henry John Covington Foreman Baker Edna? Ogden    
1924 08 02 COLDEN Harry 21 B Warehouseman 119 Town Street, Stanningley Henry James Colden Platelayer John Alfred Colden   CE133/B/286
  ILLINGWORTH Doris 22 S . 17 Roker Lane, Pudsey George Harrison Illingworth Warehouseman Mary Richardson    
1924 08 02 LAYCOCK Fred 24 B Clerk 23 Tennyson Street, Farsley Edmund Laycock Stone Mason Arthur Lawrence Preston   CE133/B/287
  ILLINGWORTH Hilda 23 S . 53 Lowtown, Pudsey Reuben Illingworth Signal Fixer Ethel Illingworth    
1924 08 16 FOSTER Andrew 30 B Textile Worker 30 Cemetery Road William Foster Cabinet Maker Thomas Gaines D. CE133/B/288
  GAINES Sarah Ann 23 S . 30 Cemetery Road Robert Gaines Dyer's Labourer Laura Kirby D.  
1924 08 16 BECKETT John Anderson 19 B Iron Moulder 4 Winker Green, Armley Arthur Scholey Beckett School Master Stephen Cryer D. CE133/B/289
  CRYER Sarah Alice 21 S . 29 Rosemont, Pudsey George Henry Cryer Spinning Overlooker Edith Tinker    
1924 08 23 SHARP Harold 21 B Overlooker 4 Stansfield Square Parker Sharp Boot Repairer Thomas McCann   CE133/B/290
  GOODALL Florrie Grey 20 S . 23 Brayshaw Street John William Grey Goodall Carter Edith McCann    
1924 08 25 KIRK James Walter 23 B Tailor 106 Lowtown John Edward Kirk Barber Susan Gibson   CE133/B/291
  BROCK Annie 27 S . 106 Lowtown William Brook Maltster Sydney Arthur Gill D.  
1924 08 30 JACKSON George Alfred 33 B Office Clerk 78 Heidelberg Road, Bradford Henry Jackson Stuff Salesman Fred Armitage Strickland By Licence CE133/B/292
  STRICKLAND Lilian 35 S . 9 Smalewell Road, Pudsey Fountayne Beaumont Strickland Joiner Ann Elizabeth Raistrick    
1924 09 06 BINKS Squire 29 B Market Gardener New York Farm, Bramley Arthur Binks Market Gardener Mary Sanderson   CE133/B/293
  SANDERSON Ada 28 S . 2 Huggan Row, Pudsey Walter Sanderson Joiner Thomas Sanderson D.  
1924 09 06 KNIGHT Allan Proctor 25 B Trade Artist 8 Nora Road, Broad Lane, Bramley Arthur Knight Decorator Dorothy Knight D. CE133/B/294
  GAUNT Lillian 23 S . 18 Fartown, Pudsey Charles Edward Gaunt Farmer William Knight Lodge D.  
1924 09 10 KITCHIN Edwin 21 B Basket Maker 80 Lowtown James William Kitchin Glass & China Dealer Walter Robbins Coulson   CE133/B/295
  JOWETT Gladys May 22 S . 38 Marsh William Jowett Quarryman Ethel Walker D.  
1924 09 27 ROPER Harry 22 B Painter's Labourer 4 Verity Place Joseph Nelson Roper Baker John Anderson Beckett D. CE133/B/296
  PARKIN Minnie 24 W . 29 Rosemont, The Lanes George Henry Cryer Spinning Overlooker Hannah Carter    
1924 10 08 JACKSON Ewart Hison 25 B Grocer 1 Carlisle Road John William Jackson Draper Rose Orange D. CE133/B/297
  LEACH Maud 24 S . 3 Littlemoor Road John Leach Grocer's Manager Donald Blythe Wilson    
1924 10 11 HACKETT George 41 B Bookbinder 85 Lane End, Pudsey George Hackett Clerk Joseph Urban Heaton D. CE133/B/298
  HEATON Annie 36 S . 85 Lane End, Pudsey Joseph Wray Heaton Warehouseman Mary Ann Horn D.  
1924 10 11 BROUGHTON James Walker 22 B Textile Worker 24 Marsland Place, Thornbury James Broughton Textile Worker Fred Dawson   CE133/B/299
  CLEGG Doris 23 S . 62 Chapeltoen Top, Pudsey Turner Clegg Tram Driver Maud Clegg D.  
1924 10 15 STURDY John Robert Hardy 30 B Chauffeur Ivy Cottage, Flaxton John Sturdy Farmer Violet Thompson D. By Licence CE133/B/300
  WOODRUP Florence 24 S . 85 Valley Road, Pudsey James Coates Woodrup Farmer Oswald Pimblett    
1924 11 08 HALEY Sam Arthur 50 W Mason Hammerton Mount John Brook Haley Textile Worker Annie Calvert D. CE133/B/301
  SIDDALL Annie Ethel 44 W . 2 Poplar Place, Waterloo Christopher Bowman Milk Dealer Charles Bowman    
1924 11 15 CHAPMAN Henry 27 B Warper 8 Glebe Street William Chapman Labourer Samuel Ward   CE133/B/302
  WARD Hilda May 29 S . 7 Carlisle Road Joseph Ward No occupation Arthur Robinson    
1924 11 15 RIDER Clifford Walls 21 B Textile Worker 60 Gibraltar James William Rider Textile Worker Edgar Armitage   CE133/B/303
  ARANDLE May 20 S . 87 Smalewell Road Randolph Arandle Hairdresser Annis Arandle    
1924 11 29 DOCKRAY Rhodes 27 B Warp Twister 59 Town Street, Farsley John Dockray Greengrocer Annie Eliza Ward   CE133/B/304
  WARD Olive 22 S . 33 Brunswick Road, Pudsey Charles Ward Blacksmith Frank Dockray    
1924 11 29 WARD Joseph Edward 21 B Textile Worker 1 Bradley Lane Samuel Ward French Polisher Charles Bowman   CE133/B/305
  TOLSON Annie Mary 21 S . 11 Higher Grange Road . . Gladys Forder    
1924 12 13 HEWITSON Ben Atkinson 30 B Dustman 52 Scarbro Terrace, Bramley Albert Hewitson Quarryman Albert Edward Hewitson   CE133/B/306
  GAUNT Martha Ann 27 S . 5 Huggan Row, Pudsey James Gaunt Warehouseman Kathleen Hewitson D.  
1924 12 17 ROBERTSHAW Willie 22 B Gardener 12 Dover Street Joseph Robertshaw Insurance Agent Arthur Fowler   CE133/B/307
  FOWLER Beatrice 22 S . 22 Dover Streeet Arthur Fowler Miner Rhoda Kirk    
1924 12 20 SMALES Philip 22 B Motor Man 15 Larkfield Road James Smales Weftman John Cooper   CE133/B/308
  HUTCHINSON Laura 21 S . 15 Larkfield Road Herbert Hutchinson Carder Christina Russell Waddington    
1924 12 20 WESTERMAN Henry Redvers 24 B Fitter 8 Highbury Place, Swinnow Road, Pudsey Walter Westerman Market Gardener Arthur Victor Westerman   CE133/B/309
  MARSTON Laura 22 S . 1 Toft Cottage, Pudsey Alfred Thomas Marston Gardener Amy Marston D.  
1925 02 14 DOUGLAS Harold 33 B Warehouseman 14 Chelmsford Terrace, Bradford Thomas Douglas Insurance Agent Thomas Buckland Douglas D. CE133/B/310
  HARGREAVES Rella 28 S . 81 Fartown, Pudsey Fountain Hargreaves Textile Worker Mary Jane Sheard    
1925 02 28 OLDFIELD John William 20 B Joiner 6 Byron Street George Oldfield Garage Hand Thomas Keighley   CE133/B/311
  KEIGHLEY Agnes 19 S . 31 Greenside Thomas Keighley Textile Worker Marianne Oldfield    
1925 03 21 THOMPSON George Herbert 21 B Cart Man Acacia Cottage, Cragg Wood, Rawdon George Thompson Cart Man John Robert Cartwright D. CE133/B/312
  LEAKE Margaret 24 S . 70 Lowtown, Pudsey Jacob Barker Leake Woolcomber Florence Annie Tidgewell D.  
1925 04 04 SLADE Herbert Lionel 39 B Secretary 20 Lindore Road, Battersea Rise, SW11 Herbert Edwin Slade Clerk Percival Slade D. CE133/B/313
  PROCTER Hilda 31 S . 8 The Green, Pudsey William Procter Boot & Shoe Foreman Doris Horn    
1925 04 11 KNOWLES John 23 B Labourer 4 Primrose Hill, Stanningley George Knowles Boilermaker Randolph Haley Marshall   CE133/B/314
  MARSHALL Janey 22 S . 9 Park Square, Pudsey Joseph Marshall Insurance Agent Sarah Knowles D.  
1925 04 11 WILD William Lewes 31 B Quarryman 2 Larkfield Road Samuel Wild Shopkeeper Arthur Wild   CE133/B/315
  MYERS Mabel 29 S . 1 Bankfield Terrace, Fartown Edmond Sam Myers Mason Ethel Myers D.  
1925 04 11 JOHNSON Arthur Trevew 22 B Chair Maker 21 Maperton Road, Bradford Walter Conway Johnson Watchmaker George King D. CE133/B/316
  SNEATH Doris 19 S . 50 Moorhouse Place, Pudsey John Sneath Sawyer Elsie Sneath    
1925 05 30 HUTTON Wilfred Thomas 27 B Boot Operative 57 Smalewell Road Frederick William Hutton Retired Policeman Harry Hutton   CE133/B/317
  HALLIDAY Miriam 28 S . 26 Fartown William Halliday Confectioner Mabel Hutton D.  
1925 05 30 KERSHAW Clifford 24 B Labourer 5 Lane End Harry Kershaw Labourer James Henry Lucas   CE133/B/318
  LING Rosina Annie 20 S . 5 Lane End George Edward Ling Labourer Lily Kilner    
1925 06 03 SIMPSON Ronald Sheffield 24 B Chemist 469 Anlaby Road, Hull Henry Sheffield Simpson Chemist Richard Ogden   CE133/B/319
  NORTHROP Emily 24 S . 1 Sharp Row, Pudsey Joseph Northrop Textile Worker Sarah Northrop D.  
1925 06 06 PROCTER Benjamin 53 B Currier 170 Swinnow Road, Pudsey Jeremiah Procter Cloth Manufacturer James Alvara Driver D. CE133/B/320
  WOMERSLEY Ann 54 S . 2 Albury Terrace, Pudsey John Womersley Cloth Manufacturer Esther Driver D.  
1925 06 10 JONES Richard Lewis 20 B Mechanic 7 Gilbert Street, New Street, Farsley Maurice Jones Blacksmith Sydney Shrives   CE133/B/321
  MARSHALL Sally 21 S . 1a Prospect Street, Cemetery Road, Pudsey William Marshall Insurance Agent Ivy Marshall    
1925 06 22 SMITH Septimus 33 B Railway Ticket Inspector Western Bank House, Crewe Green, Crewe William Smith Stud Groom Herbert Robinson D. CE133/B/322
  WEST Lettie 31 S . 20 Smalewell Road, Pudsey Sam West Retired Butcher Ethel Myers    
1925 06 25 DOBSON William James 36 B Q.M. Sergeant School of Artillery, Larkhill, Wilts William Dobson Engine Driver Lawson Richard Moore By Licence CE133/B/323
  MALCOLM Eliza 35 W . 5 Grove Terrace, Pudsey William Jackson Overlooker Mary Moore D.  
1925 08 01 ROBINSON William 30 B Presshand 2 Bangor Street, Sunfield William Robinson Bold Screwing? John W McBride   CE133/B/324
  MCBRIDE Hilda 24 S . 195 Fartown John William McBride Signal Fitter? Clara Robinson    
1925 08 15 SULLIVAN John William 33 B Gardener 85 Marsden Road, Burnley George Smith Porter Walter Houghton   CE133/B/325
  BURNETT Beatrice 27 S . 9 Troydale, Pudsey John Houghton Millhand Mary Isabella Houghton Surname as entry  
1925 08 15 MOORE Tom 20 B Moulder 2 Bramley View, Bramley Fred Moore Stoker John Harkness   CE133/B/326
  MOORE Gladys 21 S . 64 Gibraltar, Waterloo Road, Pudsey John Harkness Welder? Jonathan Moore    
1925 08 17 GRIMSHAW Harry 20 B Warper 5 North Street, Farsley Harry Grimshaw Cupola Plater Jack Grimshaw   CE133/B/327
  HOBSON Mabel Thirkill 23 S . 9 Greenside, Pudsey Richard Thirkill Hobson Market Gardener Edith Mary Thirkill Hobson D.  
1925 08 17 BAILEY Walter 25 B Baker 9 Greenside, Pudsey Leonard George Bailey Master Baker George Wright   CE133/B/328
  HOBSON Ethel Thirkill 25 S . 9 Greenside, Pudsey Richard Thirkill Hobson Market Gardener Bertha Thirkill Hobson D.  
1925 08 22 TIDGEWELL Leonard 23 B Textile Worker 118 Valley Road Joseph Coates Tidgewell Textile Worker Walton Tidgewell   CE133/B/329
  HARGREAVES Ruth 24 S . 11 Peel Street Alfred Hargreaves Textile Worker Sarah Ann Hargreaves D.  
1925 08 22 JOHNSTONE George Harold 25 B Rug Manufacturer 75 Waterloo Road George Johnstone Rog Manufacturer May Proctor   CE133/B/330
  HANSON Charlotte Longley 21 S . 3 Albury Mount Harry Longley Hanson Textile Worker Albert Goodall    
1925 08 29 POLLARD Benjamin Barrett 27 B Baker's Labourer 17 Waterloo Place, Pudsey Benjamin Barrett Pollard Gardener's Labourer James Taylor Dowgill D. CE133/B/331
  DOWGILL Allison 35 S . 8 Sun Street, Farsley Samuel Dowgill No occupation Ivy Pollard    
1925 08 31 WALBURN George Clifford 18 B Grcer's Assistant 244 Cutler Heights Lane, Bradford Frederick William Walburn Baker Frederick Stephen Walburn   CE133/B/332
  BEAUMONT Emily 17 S . 5 Highfield Street, Cemetery Road, Pudsey Harold Henry Beaumont Dyer Lillian Violet Popple D.  
1925 09 02 FOSTER Hubert 25 B Cashier 44 Finsbury Drive, Bolton Villas, Bradford Richard Morland Foster Watchmaker Charles Horner D. CE133/B/333
  HARDING Annie 24 S . 8 Uppermoor, Pudsey Arthur Harding Bootmaker Carrie Scriminger Harding    
1925 09 03 WOOD George William 30 B Clerk 6 Glebe Street Thomas Wood Builder Simeon Norton   CE133/B/334
  MILNER Marion May 28 S . 9 Brunswick Road George Arthur Milner Yarn Merchant Kathleen Gertrude Milner D.  
1925 09 12 HAIGH Arthur 55 B Driller 12a Old Marsh, Pudsey Wilson Haigh Labourer Morris Farrar? D. By Licence CE133/B/335
  WILCOCK Mary Hannah 52 S . 25 Tuel Lane, Sowerby Bridge Joseph Wilcock No occupation Fred Barton    
1925 09 12 SCOTT Clifford 19 B Bricklayer 57 Waterloo Road Robert Henry Scott Bricklayer Thomas Briggs   CE133/B/336
  CORLESS Florence 21 S . 36 Marsh, Pudsey Albert Corless Fender Maker Doris Scott    
1925 09 16 LAWRENCE Reginald Vernon 33 B Clerk 19 Station Terrace, Bramley John Lawrence Cashier Horace Stanley Lawrence D. CE133/B/337
  PARKINSON Martha Ellen 27 S . 13 Carlisle Road, Pudsey Robert Parkinson Railway Clerk Jane Agnes Parkinson    
1925 10 03 LEE Herbert 22 B Farmer 7 Wood Nook, Stanningley Ned Lee Farmer Martin Gibbons   CE133/B/338
  GIBBONS Katie 21 S . 15 Windmill Hill, Pudsey Michael Gibbons Mason Mary Lee    
1925 10 10 WOMERSLEY Joseph 21 B Spinner 5 Bradley Lane Fred Womersley Spinner Arthur Evans   CE133/B/339
  MOORHOUSE Louie 18 S . 199 Fartown Joseph Moorhouse Labourer Lena Womersley    
1925 10 24 CLOUGH Stocks 25 W Textile Worker 22 Garfield Terrace, Swinnow Road, Pudsey Robert Holmes Clough Textile Worker Harold Clough   CE133/B/340
  ARANDLE Rose 24 S . 87 Smalewell Road, Pudsey Randolph Arandle Hairdresser Annis Arandle    
1925 10 24 DURHAM Reginald Frost 23 B Engineer 13 Aston Street, Bramley John Thomas Durham Joiner Sydney Pearce Durham   CE133/B/341
  HARDCASTLE Ethel 21 S . 4 Tennyson Street, Pudsey Fred Hardcastle Fettler Sarah Elizabeth Craven    
1925 12 23 HORSFALL Alfred 24 B Plumber 3 Amberley Street, Leeds Road, Bradford William Horsfall Woolcomber George William Bennett   CE133/B/342
  ASKHAM Ethel 21 S . 89 Smalewell Road, Pudsey Joseph Hilton Askham Poultry Farmer Ada Horsfall    
1925 12 25 SMITH James Richard 21 B Bricklayer 13 Lumby Lane Thomas William Smith Foreman Concretor Sydney Jack Ludkin   CE133/B/343
  NICHOLSON Elizabeth 25 S . 13 Lumby Lane Edward Nicholson Labourer Lily Hobbs    
1925 12 26 ROBERTS Fred 23 B Storekeeper 101 Folkestone Street, Bradford Moor George Roberts Winder George Campbell?   CE133/B/344
  JOHNSON Edith 22 S . 29 Waterloo Road, Pudsey Arthur Johnson Erector Isabella Winn D.  
1925 12 26 FELLOWS William Alfred 35 B Engineer Victoria Villas, Stanningley Alfred Fellows Engineer Charles Hitch Fellows   CE133/B/345
  KITCHIN Annie 29 S . 17 Robin Lane, Pudsey William Kitchin No occupation Agnes Fellows    
1925 12 26 TOTTLES Thomas William 24 B Bombardier R.F.A. 2 Delph Hill Frederick Tottles Labourer John Burns D. CE133/B/346
  JONES Nora 23 S . 122 Valley Road Ernest Jones Power Loom Tuner Florence Hilda Lupton D.  
1925 12 26 CHAPMAN Walter 32 W Dyer's Labourer 5 Byron Street Joseph Chapman Labourer Thomas Jessop D. CE133/B/347
  KAYE Annie 27 S . 1 Ashgrove, South Parade John Kaye Watchman Hettie Kaye    
1926 01 09 ACKROYD Stanley 28 B Physician & Surgeon Radcliffe House, Pudsey Walter Ackroyd Veterinary Surgeon Alfred John Barron By Licence CE133/B/348
  BROWN Ethel May 31 W . Winder, Ilkley Hugh Kershaw (dec'd) Physician & Surgeon Amy Violet Armitage    
1926 01 18 WADE Harry 58 W Iron Turner 5 Crawshaw Hill Elijah Wade (dec'd) Stone Mason Alfred Greaves   CE133/B/349
  LAWSON Sarah 48 W . 5 Crawshaw Hill Alfred Tidswell (dec'd) Quarryman Fred Barton    
1926 02 06 RAYNER William Albert McLeod 25 B Engineer 22 Somerset Road Harry Worth Rayner Railway Shunter George Taylor   CE133/B/350
  PEEL Blanche Evelyn 27 S . 50 South Parade George Alfred Peel Mill Manager Laura Peel Furness    
1926 02 20 MOORHOUSE William 19 B Drayman 199 Fartown Josewph Moorhouse Farmer Charlesworth Cooper   CE133/B/351
  HAINSWORTH Ivy 22 S . 201 Fartown Harry Hainsworth (dec'd) Miner Elsie Emsley    
1926 03 03 TIDSWELL John 32 B Farmer Spring High Farm, Pudsey John Raistrick Tidswell (dec'd) Gardener Bradley Wood   CE133/B/352
  WOOD Laura 27 S . 9 Thorpe Road, Pudsey Bradley Wood Coachman William Joel Crosland    
1926 03 08 DOBSON Walter 25 B Labourer 43 Grange Vew, The Lanes Albert Dobson Retired Salesman Norman Walton   CE133/B/353
  WALTON Beatrice Irene 21 S . 15 Thorpe Road George Walton (dec'd) Grocer Bertha Clarke Harrison    
1926 03 16 SUTCLIFFE Albert 26 B Hairdresser 39 Town Street, Farsley Harry Sutcliffe Hairdresser Clifford Sutcliffe   CE133/B/354
  SUTCLIFFE Keziah 26 S . 1 Park View, Pudsey Dawson Sutcliffe Manufacturer Louie Sutcliffe    
1926 04 01 SHAW Joseph 42 W Ironfounder's Representative 16 Crawshaw Road John Shaw (dec'd) Hand Loom Weaver Frank Merritt   CE133/B/355
  WATSON Lily 36 S . 14 Crawshaw Road Walter Watson (dec'd) Farrier Annie Stillings    
1926 04 03 PITT John Graham 21 B Cloth Miller 7 Roker Lane William Goodson Pitt Warehouseman Arthur Turner Entry for father William Gudson CE133/B/356
  PEACOCK Hilda 20 S . 52 Richardshaw Lane Willie Peacock (dec'd) Moulder Elsie Peacock    
1926 04 07 MANN Frederick Richard 29 B Clerk 17 Victoria Terrace George Edwin Mann (dec'd) Currier Joseph Walton Wood   CE133/B/357
  HEPWORTH Alice Fifield 23 S . Holmfield, 19 Crawshaw Avenue John William Hepworth Retired Schoolmaster Rhoda Mary Sanderson    
1926 04 21 ASHWORTH Richard Leslie 28 B Manager 96 Lowtown John Ashworth (dec'd) Manager Frederick William Boys   CE133/B/358
  BOYS Emma 34 S . 70 South Parade Fred Boys Draper Lily Boys    
1926 05 22 WOOD Samuel 29 B Textile Worker 132 Valley Road George Wood Textile Worker John Wood   CE133/B/359
  LISTER Florence Annie 22 S . 55 Rosemont, The Lanes Harry Lister Textile Worker Gladys Lister    
1926 05 22 BALMFORTH Sydney 26 B Warehouseman 57 Lowtown Henry Balmforth (dec'd) Boot Maker John William Sullivan   CE133/B/360
  HOUGHTON Mary Isabella 22 S . 9 Troydale John Houghton Millhand Rose Houghton    
1926 05 22 EVANS Arthur 21 B Clerk 69 Derby Road, Thornbury Herbert Evans Engineer Jack Ramsden   CE133/B/361
  WOMERSLEY Lena 23 S . 5 Bradley Lane, Pudsey Fred Womersley Textile Worker Dora Evans    
1926 06 02 DICKINSON Charles Norman 27 B Farmer Brampton, Torksey, Lincs Frank Dickinson Farmer Hugh Godfrey Key   CE133/B/362
  HYLAND Kathleen Latimer 23 S . 17 Carlisle Terrace, Pudsey Joseph Banks Hyland No occupation Margaret Edhouse    
1926 06 12 KITCHEN William 50 W Warehouseman 55 Chapeltown James Kitchen (dec'd) Currier Leonard Holmes   CE133/B/363
  FARRER Edith Annie 44 S . 67 Lowtown Joshua Farrer (dec'd) Overlooker Isabella Kitchen    
1926 07 07 HARRISON Albert Victor 26 B Butcher 10 Wesley Row James Harrison No occupation Albert Bayliss   CE133/B/365
  BATES Clara 25 S . 124 Lowtown Fred Bates Hairdresser Gladys Mann    
1926 07 17 MAWSON Arthur 18 B Moulder's Apprentice 12 Low Bank Street, Farsley Samuel Mawson Moulder David Gill   CE133/B/366
  CRANE Sarah Emma 18 S . 19 Byron Street, Pudsey William Crane Labourer Doris May Mawson    
1926 07 19 GLOVER Harry 27 B Greengrocer 1 Clarendon Buildings William Glover (dec'd) Greengrocer George Dufton   CE133/B/367
  DUFTON Eleanor 20 S . 10 St Vincent Road Harry Dufton Scribbling Overlooker Rose Glover    
1926 07 31 WALKER Robert 24 B Labourer 3 Nora Road, Bramley Fred Walker Dyer's Labourer Joseph Walker   CE133/B/368
  GAUNT Amy 25 S . 19 Hammerton Grove, Pudsey William Waterhouse Gaunt Fitter Elsie Walker    
1926 07 31 HARLEY William Kirk 44 B Pattern Maker 14 Pembroke Road John Harley (dec'd) Foundry Manager George Kirk Harley   CE133/B/369
  KITCHIN Clarice 43 W . 3 Pembroke Road Charles Edwin Whittam (dec'd) Schoolmaster Margaret Whittam Kitchin    
1926 07 31 BATCHELOR Thomas 19 B Moulder 32 Atlanta Street, Bramley Thomas William Batchelor Moulder Arthur Batchelor   CE133/B/370
  BURTON Annie 23 S . 75 Fartown, Pudsey William Burton Labourer Annie Cowgill    
1926 08 04 TAYLOR John Harold 29 W Insurance Agent 5 Linden Avenue, Bradford William Henry Taylor Master Hairdresser Donald Taylor   CE133/B/371
  FARRER Ethel Mary 29 S . 6a Smalewell Road, Pudsey Richard Farrer Joiner Kathleen Pollard    
1926 08 07 WARD Ernest 25 B Cloth Miller 33 Brunswick Road Charlie Ward Blacksmith Ralph Ward   CE133/B/372
  STEEL Florence 26 S . Hazel Dene, Roker Lane William Steel Market Gardener Eileen Steel    
1926 08 07 NAYLOR John William 21 B Foundry Worker Lepton Place, The Bottoms, Gildersome John Naylor Plumber Frank Naylor   CE133/B/373
  BEAUMONT Evelyn 19 S . 5 Highfield Street, Cemetery Road, Pudsey Harold Henry Beaumont (dec'd) Dyer Annie Smith    
1926 08 14 LINFOOT Ernest 30 B Driller 8 Roker Lane William Linfoot Watch Repairer Frank Scarry   CE133/B/374
  DENNISON Ann 22 S . 1 West Royd, Smalewell Road George Dennison Drayman Annie Firth    
1926 08 21 BAKER Tom 25 B Cloth Finisher 13 Empress Terrace, Leeds Tom Baker Fish Dealer Walter Malkin   CE133/B/375
  NOWELL Margaret Ann 24 S . 79 Lane End, Pudsey Herbert Nowell Tinner Lydia Baker    
1926 08 21 THROP Frank 23 B Printer 46 Melbourne Buildings, Littlemoor John Throp Motor Mechanic Francis Edward Cottam   CE133/B/376
  COULSON Hilda 23 S . 46 Melbourne Buildings, Littlemoor Samuel Coulson (dec'd) Labourer Lucy Throp    
1926 09 04 LUMBY Albert 30 B Foreman Havercroft, Farnley Sam Lumby Clayworker John Lumby   CE133/B/377
  GOWER Violetta North 27 S . 10 Tennyson Street, Pudsey William North Gower (dec'd) Scribbling Overlooker Laura Galloway    
1926 09 08 CURTIS Henry Edmond 26 B Warehouseman 12 Albert Street Herbert Curtis (decd) Carpenter Reginald Curtis   CE133/B/378
  GAUNT Hilda May 29 S . Kings Arms Hotel William Henry Gaunt Retired Rag Dealer Martha Tordoff    
1926 09 08 CROSSLAND Edwin 28 B Electrician 41 Clifton Grove, Harehills, Leeds Edwin Herbert Crossland Plaster Model maker Joseph Atkinson Crossland   CE133/B/379
  TEALE Gladys 26 S . 3 Aspect Terrace, Pudsey John Teale Painter Eveline Teale    
1926 09 18 MILNER John William 24 B Woolsorter 9 The Lanes, Pudsey Benjamin Milner Boot Maker Thompson Milner By Licence CE133/B/380
  SHIRES Eva 24 S . 2 Bank Terrace, Stanningley Willie Shires Erector Hilda Shires    
1926 09 18 DRIVER George Marshall 23 B Labourer 118 Valley Road Arthur Driver Labourer Arthur Driver   CE133/B/381
  TIDGEWELL Mary Elizabeth 22 S . 118 Valley Road Joseph Coates Tidgewell Fettler Florence Darby    
1926 10 02 THOMPSON Harry Clarence 34 B Insurance Agent 11 Grosvenor Terrace, Manningham, Bradford Henry Thompson (dec'd) Publican Arthur Greenwood   CE133/B/382
  WHITELEY Sarah Elizabeth 27 S . 1 Hillthorpe Square, Pudsey John Whiteley (dec'd) Tanner Ada Greenwood    
1926 10 02 VERITY Pearson 25 B Fettler 69 Waterloo Road William Verity Cloth Fuller Francis Henry Verity   CE133/B/383
  CHILD Alice 22 S . 16 Elsworth Square Henry Child Cloth Fuller Laura Child    
1926 11 27 AKINS Thomas 27 B Warehouseman 18 Humboldt Street, Bradford Thomas Akins General Carrier Irene Kaye   CE133/B/384
  KAYE Florence 33 S . 1 Ashgrove, South Parade, Pudsey John Kaye Night Watchman Lawrence Jowett    
1926 12 11 ORANGE George Edmund 20 B Labourer 29 Lane End Harry Orange No occupation Edward Metcalfe   CE133/B/385
  MARSDEN Ethel 22 S . 29 Lane End Fred Marsden Stoker Mary Jane Orange    
1926 12 18 BIGGS William Henry 32 B Warehouseman 3 Occupation Lane John Henry Biggs Farm Labourer Reginald Curtis   CE133/B/386
  CURTIS Florence Elizabeth 30 S . 12 Albert Street Herbert Curtis (decd) Carpenter Hilda May Curtis    
1926 12 18 RHODES Lawrence 24 B Plumber 3 Croft Place Herbert Rhodes (dec'd) Mechanic Sydney Rhodes   CE133/B/387
  BRACE May 21 S . 5 Wharrels, Lowtown Joseph Brace (dec'd) Labourer Hilda Smales    
1926 12 22 WOOLER Harold 24 B Boiler Maker 19 Woodlands Avenue, Bradford Road, Stanningley Harry Wooler Woolcomber John Henry Wilson   CE133/B/388
  WILSON Stella 23 S . 56 Radcliffe Lane, Pudsey John Henry Wilson Gardener Stephen Wooler    
1926 12 25 HOLMES John William 22 B Foundry Hand 18 Longfield Grove David Keighley Holmes Shopkeeper Ben Jarvis   CE133/B/389
  JARVIS Annie 20 S . 18 Longfield Grove Samuel Jarvis Labourer Alice Maud Jarvis    
1926 12 25 SPECK Tom 24 B Textile Worker 1 Turkey Hill Charles Speck Labourer John Barnby   CE133/B/390
  GREENALL Gertrude Elizabeth 22 S . 1 Turkey Hill John William Greenall Carter Maria Gaines    
1926 12 27 DARLINGTON Cyril 22 B Fitter 118 Milestone Villas, Glasshoughton, Castleford William Henry Darlington Miner Leonard Banks   CE133/B/391
  PICKARD Edith 28 S . 59 South Parade, Pudsey John Pickard (dec'd) Traveller Doris Pickard    
1926 12 27 CLARK Reginald 22 B Boot Operative 3 Woodbine Square William Clark Boot Operative Victor Clark   CE133/B/392
  VICKERS Maud 20 S . 4 Woodbine Square John Vickers Decorator Gladys Vickers    
1927 01 01 RILEY Arthur 27 B Turner 21 Whitecote Lane, Bramley James William Riley Labourer Joseph Spenceley   CE133/B/393
  SPENCELEY Agnes 21 S . 45 Rosemont, Pudsey Joseph Spenceley Labourer Lily Riley    
1927 02 26 HOBBS George 26 B Cloth Finisher 84 Valley Road Henry John Hobbs Cobbler James Edwin Hobbs   CE133/B/394
  SWITHENBANK Laura 27 S . 70a Smalewell Road Joseph Swithenbank Teamer Nancy Ogden    
1927 03 19 PARKIN Harold Vernon 21 B Motor Engineer 56 Simpson Street, Armley Harold Parkin Bricklayer Charles West   CE133/B/395
  WEST Minnie 22 S . 27 Heath Grove, Pudsey Tom West Clerk (Retired) Lucie Ellen West    
1927 04 14 RHODES Charles Clifford 29 B Woolsorter 100 South Parade Charles Edward Rhodes Commercial Traveller Harry Wade Rhodes   CE133/B/396
  TORDOFF Mabel Waterhouse 28 S . Kings Arms Hotel George Tordoff (dec'd) Publican Alice Hannah Tordoff    
1927 04 14 SHAW Joseph Henry 23 B Wholesale Merchant Claremont House, Batley John Henry Shaw Shipping Agent P J Shaw   CE133/B/397
  SIMPSON Muriel Margaret 25 S . 8 Clarence Terrace, Pudsey Henry Sheffield Simpson Chemist Kitty Simpson    
1927 04 18 BROOK Ernest 21 B Textile Worker 38 School Street Thomas Brook Cartman Victor Clarence Williams   CE133/B/398
  WINN Elsie 24 S . 2 Blackburn Fold, Greenside George Winn Labourer Edith Winn    
1927 04 23 HARBRON Ernest 24 B Decorator 37 Lowtown William Harbron Decorator Willie Keeler By Licence CE133/B/399
  BEAUMONT Phyllis 22 S . 37 Lowtown Harry Beaumont (dec'd) Butcher Annie Beaumont    
1927 06 01 JACQUES George 52 W Rating & Valuation Officer 24 Rundle Road, Sheffield John George Jacques (dec'd) Railway Foreman Tom Stillings   CE133/B/400
  STILLINGS Annie 37 S . Elm Tree, Pudsey Tom Stillings Printer Eliza Stillings    
1927 06 04 VINCENT Lewis 24 B Textile Worker 65 Waterloo Road, Pudsey George Vincent Textile Worker Tom Kirby   CE133/B/401
  KIRBY Lily 22 S . 24 Bankfield Terrace, Stanningley John William Kirby Blacksmith Elsie Vincent    
1927 06 04 LONG Harry 31 W Machine Man 16 Crimbles Road, Lowtown Harry Long (dec'd) Carter Henry Coates   CE133/B/402
  BAXTER Annie 30 S . 16 Crimbles Road, Lowtown Samuel Baxter (dec'd) Gas Worker Maud Walker    
1927 06 22 THOMAS Harry 24 B Commercial Traveller 148 Town Street, Stanningley Albert Thomas Confectioner Wilfred Metcalfe   CE133/B/403
  GALLOWAY Alice 26 S . 2 Laburnum Street, Pudsey Thomas Galloway Miner Annie Bailey    
1927 06 25 GLOVER Harry 27 B Warehouseman 23 St Lawrence Terrace Mark Glover (dec'd) Cloth Miller Arthur Stutton   CE133/B/404
  MORLEY Ada 26 S . Grove Mount Arthur Morley Miner Gladys May Morris    
1927 06 27 SHRIVES Sydney 29 B Fruiterer 129 Old Road, Farsley Frederick Shrives (dec'd) Fruiterer Herbert Unwin   CE133/B/405
  MARSHALL Ivy 26 S . 5 Clarence Terrace, Pudsey William Marshall Insurance Agent Catherine Alice Barraclough    
1927 06 09 KIRK Benjamin 28 B Clerk Lilac Cottage, Fairfield Avenue, Bramley Thomas Kirk (dec'd) Insurance Agent Harry Kirk   CE133/B/406
  WEBSTER Jane 27 S . 33 Lane End, Pudsey Matthew Henry Webster (dec'd) Wool Merchant Maud Caroline Kirk    
1927 07 05 HARPER William Edward 26 B Tailor's Cutter Spring Grove House James William Harper Master Tailor Cyril Waud Wyan   CE133/B/407
  PARKINSON Doris 24 S . 13 Carlisle Road Robert Parkinson Railway Clerk Jane Agnes Parkinson    
1927 07 16 ELSWORTH Harrison 19 B Labourer 7 Manor House Street Joshua Frederick Elsworth (dec'd) Boot Rivetter Thomas Cooper   CE133/B/408
  COOPER Louie Foster 19 S . 67 Smalewell Road Joseph Cooper Labourer Frances Barber    
1927 07 23 HINCHLIFFE William Balmforth 22 B Textile Worker 11a Hammerton Grove Alfred Hinchliffe Textile Worker Joe Hinchliffe   CE133/B/409
  MARSHALL Clara Evelyn 24 S . 31 Cromack View Tom Marshall Scribbling Overlooker Frances Lilian Marshall    
1927 07 26 BARTON William 30 B Clockmaker 10 Carlisle Road, Pudsey Fred Barton Verger Edna Denton   CE133/B/410
  MUSGRAVE Doris Beatrice 25 S . 14 Somerset Road, Pudsey George Musgrave Butcher Thomas M Kitchen    
1927 07 27 WESTERMAN William Brayshaw 21 B Market Gardener 114 Swinnow Road, Bramley Walter Westerman Market Gardener Arthur Victor Westerman   CE133/B/411
  BANKS Dorothy 21 S . Claremont, Lowtown, Pudsey Reuben Banks Waste Merchant Nellie Banks    
1927 07 30 DUTSON Percy 27 B Signwriter 15 Douro Street, Armley, Leeds Joseph Dutson Joiner Harry Franklin Higgin   CE133/B/412
  MATTERSON Fanny 24 S . 57 Delph Hill, Pudsey Samuel John Matterson (dec'd) Joiner Elizabeth Ellen Bentley    
1927 07 30 ATKINSON Albert 26 B Warehouseman 1 Railsfield Mount, Bramley John Atkinson (dec'd) Stone Mason Ebor Haley   CE133/B/413
  HALEY Clara 29 S . 6 Hutton Terrace, Pudsey Joseph Harker Haley Labourer Norman Haley    
1927 08 06 PORTER Richard 24 B Labourer 2 Longfield Avenue, Pudsey Leonard Porter (dec'd) Boiler Maker H Cooper   CE133/B/414
  COOPER Alice 29 S . Town End Place, Bramley Herbert Cooper Foreman Eliza Thornton    
1927 08 13 BEANLAND George 30 B Warehouseman 4 Watt Street, Laisterdyke, Bradford Willie Beanland Warehouseman Harry Spence Greaves   CE133/B/415
  HOLGATE Mabel 34 S . 8 Ingham's View, Pudsey John Holgate Joiner Barbara Johnstone    
1927 08 13 COOKE Edwin 22 B Carter 12 Littlemoor Bottom, Pudsey Joseph Cooke Dyer John William Moss   CE133/B/416
  MOSS Elsie Mary 21 S . 116 Valley Road, Pudsey Robert Henry Moss Broker Robert Henry Moss    
1927 08 20 WARD Ralph 21 B Warp Twister 33 Brunswick Road, Pudsey Charley Ward Blacksmith Emma Ann Lewis   CE133/B/417
  HINCHLIFFE Laura 27 S . Fleece Hotel, Fartown . . Ernest Ward    
1927 08 20 WRIGHT Allan 44 W Joiner Park Lodge, Pudsey Harry Wright Gardener R Gaunt   CE133/B/418
  DUNNING Eva 44 W . 19 Back St Lawrence Terrace, Pudsey George Summersgill (dec'd) Farmer Esther Raistrick    
1927 08 27 SANDERSON Thomas Norman 24 B Cloth Finisher 2 Huggan Row, Crimbles, Pudsey Walter Sanderson (dec'd) Joiner Fred Rayner Binks   CE133/B/419
  BINKS Carrie 22 S . 32 Somerset Road, Pudsey Frederick Binks Cloth Finisher Evelyn Horn    
1927 08 27 BRAY William 22 B Warehouseman 5 Hillthorpe Street, Fartown, Pudsey Tom Bray Warehouseman Lawrence Hargreaves By Licence CE133/B/420
  HARGREAVES Frances 20 S . Peel Street, Pudsey Alfred Hargreaves (dec'd) Fettler Annie Smith    
1927 08 27 NETTLETON Herbert 31 B Cloth Finisher 13 Radcliffe Lane, Pudsey Charles Henry Nettleton Coal Filler George Hobbs   CE133/B/421
  DURRANS Ada 23 S . 20 Byron Street, Pudsey Harry Durrans Designer Annie Durrans    
1927 08 27 WADE Willie 23 B Warehouseman 6 Back Scales Fold, Lowtown, Pudsey Harry Wade Engineer Edward Acton Foster   CE133/B/422
  HINCHLIFFE Annie 22 S . Union Bridge, Mill Yard, Roker Lane, Pudsey Andrew Hinchliffe Engineer Mabel Shillito    
1927 09 14 HUDSON William 25 B Removal Contractor 122 Lowtown, Pudsey Arthur Hudson Removel Contractor Harold Hudson   CE133/B/423
  TAYLOR Florence May 27 S . 5 Green Top, Pudsey John William Taylor Engineer Evelyn Hudson    
1927 09 24 BRUNTON Wilfred 34 B Transport Manager 105 Bradford Road, Stanningley Thomas Henry Brunton Forgeman Freda Louise Wright   CE133/B/424
  MYERS Ethel 35 S . 1 Bankfield Terrace, Fartown, Pudsey Edmund Sam Myers (dec'd) Mason Frank Brunton    
1927 10 08 MARSHALL William 23 B Plumber 1 Hillthorpe Square, Pudsey Richard Marshall Greengrocer (Retired) Haigh McBride   CE133/B/425
  MCBRIDE Gladys 23 S . 195 Fartown John William McBride Signal Fitter Mary Howard    
1927 10 15 THORNTON Thomas Henry 21 B Moulder 5 Hammerton Grove Adam Thornton Foreman John William Thornton   CE133/B/426
  HOLDSWORTH Carrie 24 S . 9 Hammerton View James Ackroyd Holdsworth Painter Mary Holdsworth    
1927 10 29 TAYLOR William 41 W Compositor 6 Rosemont View, Bramley John Edwin Taylor (dec'd) Compositor Harry Owthwaite By Licence CE133/B/427
  OWTHWAITE Annie 47 S . 2 Melbourne Grove, Bramley Edwin Owthwaite Overlooker Dorothy Mary Taylor    
1927 11 05 COOPER Haydn Fawcett 22 B Woolsorter 15 Radcliffe Lane, Pudsey Tom Fawcett Cooper Secretary Harold Cooper   CE133/B/428
  HUDSON Sarah Annie 23 S . 122 Lowtown, Pudsey Arthur Hudson Haulage Contractor Harold Hudson    
1927 12 21 DALBY Edwin Norman 25 B Commercial Traveller 9 Carlisle Road Willie Dalby Clerk Frederick Dalby   CE133/B/429
  LISTER Nellie 23 S . 1 Cemetery Road Harry Lister Tailor Ann Myers    
1927 12 24 WARD Arthur 24 B Warp Twister 46 School Street Thomas Ward French Polisher Turner Allott   CE133/B/430
  HARGREAVES Martha 24 S . 3 Longfield Terrace John Edward Hargreaves Clerk Lily Mills    
1927 12 26 WHITELEY Thomas William 26 B Warp Twister 3 Crawshaw Hill William Whiteley Quarryman Willie Mann   CE133/B/431
  DISLEY Annie 26 S . Golden Lion Hotel William Disley (dec'd) Miner Elsie Whiteley    
1927 12 26 STOCK John Reginald 26 B Chemist St John's Vicarage, Idle Frank John Talbot Stock Clerk in Holy Orders F N Ramsden   CE133/B/432
  RAMSDEN Hilda Mary 26 S . Oakdene, Pudsey John Ramsden Cloth Manufacturer M M Ramsden    
1927 12 26 JONES Harold 28 B Carter 8 Gibraltar Road Charles Jones Woolsorter Harry Ward   CE133/B/433
  WEBSTER Annie 22 S . 54 Gibraltar Road Frank Webster Foundryman Margaret Webster    
1927 12 26 HULLAH Lawrence 25 B Grocer's Assistant 53 Salisbury Road, Armley George Hullah Warehouseman George Hargreaves   CE133/B/434
  FOWLER Clara 25 S . 61 Robin Lane, Pudsey Herbert Fowler Glazier Alice Fowler    
1927 12 26 MOORHOUSE Horace 25 B Spinner 13 Bradley Lane, Waterloo Road, Pudsey William Moorhouse Willier Raymond *   CE133/B/435
  HIRST Henrietta 26 S . 86 Valley Road, Pudsey Thomas Edward Hirst Bobbin Turner Annie Hirst    
1927 12 31 CROWLEY Harry 29 B Motor Driver 18 Winchester Mount, Armley Francis Crowley Engineer William Bell Metcalfe   CE133/B/436
  ROSS Ida 37 W . 3 Thorpe Road, Pudsey James Marsh Steelworker Marian Lobley    
1928 01 05 GILL William Firth 25 B Clicker 40 Somerset Road Walter Gill Engineer Hubert Gill   CE133/B/437
  SMITH Sarah Catherine 18 S . 75 Lowtown Albert Hermann Smith Musician Frances Annie Smith    
1928 01 07 WHITAKER Joseph 24 B Warehouseman 8 Southroyd Park George Willie Whitaker Wireman George Willie Whitaker   CE133/B/438
  BRYANT Florence Gwendoline 21 S . 8 Southroyd Park John Frederick Bryant Machine Broker Jane Edgar Turner    
1928 02 14 TREBY Francis William 43 B Chemist's Assistant 10 Clarence Terrace Horatio Treby (dec'd) Silversmith George Boocock   CE133/B/439
  SHACKLETON Catherine Mary Agnes 40 S . Ridge House, Uppermoor William Shackleton Architect Emily Maria Turner    
1928 02 18 SIMPSON John Willie 23 B Rag Grinder 9 Higher Grange Road Squire Simpson (dec'd) Mule Spinner Leonard Hartley   CE133/B/440
  SUGDEN Doreen 19 S . 90 Greenside James Sugden Farm Labourer Elizabeth Wilcock    
1928 02 18 BROCKLESBY George James 23 B Labourer 41 Warwickshire Street, Hunslet George James Brocklesby Labourer James Leonard Burton   CE133/B/441
  LONG Nellie 28 S . 37 Crimbles, Pudsey Harry Long (dec'd) Labourer Louie Williamson    
1928 02 18 ILLINGWORTH Harold 24 B Bricklayer 23 Cromack View Matthew Illingworth Mason Lawrence Sutcliffe   CE133/B/442
  ARMITAGE Annie 25 S . Burma Royd, Glebe Street Thomas Henry Armitage Overlooker Clara Armitage    
1928 03 03 MARSH George William 22 B Willeyer 9 Tunnicliffe Row, Pudsey George William Marsh Oil Extractor Fred Marsh   CE133/B/443
  MARSHALL Frances Lilian 26 S . 31 Cromack View, Pudsey Tom Marshall Scribbling Overlooker Hilda Marshall    
1928 03 10 BONNINGTON Harrison 23 B Labourer 41 Heath Grove, Pudsey Harrison Bonnington (dec'd) Carter Horace Holmes Harrison   CE133/B/444
  HARRISON Mabel Kathleen 27 S . 41 Heath Grove, Pudsey Walter Holmes Harrison (dec'd) Collector Bertha Minnie Moate    
1928 03 28 ROBINSON Leonard 26 B Motor Driver 7 Prospect Place, Bramley James Robinson Warp Dresser & Twister Ernest Davey   CE133/B/445
  WOOD Christiana 26 S . 44 Church Lane, Pudsey John Alfred Wood Carriage Proprietor Mabel Robinson    
1928 04 07 WARD Horace 24 B Power Loom Overlooker National School House, Bramley John Richard Ward Caretaker John Ward   CE133/B/446
  HAMMOND Mary Ann 27 S . 24 Greenside, Pudsey . . Bertha Smith    
1928 04 07 SCHOFIELD Firth 20 B Textile Worker 21 Lumby Lane, Pudsey Wilfred Schofield Steel Grinder George Hobbs   CE133/B/447
  HOBBS Lily 29 S . 84 Valley Road, Pudsey Henry John Hobbs Boot Repairer Grace Hannah Schofield    
1928 04 09 MOORE Alfred 26 B Clerk 31 Beech Grove Terrace, Farsley Harry Moore Clerk Harry Glover   CE133/B/448
  GLOVER Phyllis 22 S . Moorland House, Littlemoor, Pudsey Harry Glover Butcher Isabel Glover    
1928 04 09 ALLOTT Ernest 55 W Labourer 5 Halliday Street, Pudsey William Allott (dec'd) Horseman Lawson Pickard Moore   CE133/B/449
  HAINSWORTH Jane 52 W . Womersley Place, Pudsey Dan King (dec'd) Tailor Annie Firth    
1928 05 29 WHEATLEY Percy 27 B Farmer Back Lane Farm, Pudsey Samuel Wheatley Plasterer John Morton   CE133/B/450
  WALKER Ela 24 S . Back Lane Farm, Pudsey Albert Edward Walker Farmer Margaret Walker    
1928 06 02 HODGSON John Willie 25 B Joiner & Undertaker 23 Greenside, Pudsey Joseph Herbert Hodgson Foreman Blacksmith Joseph Brayshaw Hodgson   CE133/B/451
  MYERS Ann 25 S . 4 Dover Street, Pudsey Fred Myers (dec'd) Wool Buyer Sarah Grayshon    
1928 06 09 GAUNT Harold 30 B Joiner 5 Uppermoor, Pudsey William Henry Gaunt Tuner Henry John Gaunt   CE133/B/452
  WARD Annie Eliza 30 S . 33 Brunswick Road, Pudsey Charley Ward Blacksmith Mary Gaunt    
1928 06 16 WATERHOUSE Donald Driver 20 B Clerk 6 Greenside Villas, Pudsey Fred Waterhouse Mason Herbert Dalby By Licence CE133/B/453
  HUNTON Dorothy Ellen 19 S . 28 Park Spring Gardens, Bramley Norman Hunton Printer May Walker    
1928 06 23 MASON William 23 B Policeman 9 Blamires Street, Great Horton William Mason (dec'd) Joiner William Parker   CE133/B/454
  PARKER Florence 22 S . 17 South Royd Park, Pudsey William Parker Fixture Fitter Elizabeth Ann Mason    
1928 07 04 JESSOP Wainman Cawthary 30 B Hairdresser 17 Mulberry Street, Pudsey John Jessop Hairdresser William Briggs   CE133/B/455
  SUTCLIFFE Amy 30 S . Park View, Pudsey Dawson Sutcliffe Traveller Sylvia Sutcliffe    
1928 07 21 WALTON Norman 29 B Spinning Manager 6 Mount Pleasant, Stanningley William Walton Spinning Overlooker Leonard Gaunt   CE133/B/456
  GAUNT Edith 25 S . 3 Perseverance Street, Pudsey Joseph Gaunt (dec'd) Cloth Presser Rachel Walton    
1928 07 23 STARK Frederick William 27 B Railwayman 110 Lowtown, Pudsey George William Stark Superintendent George Thomas Stark   CE133/B/457
  MANN Elsie May 27 S . 110 Lowtown, Pudsey Thomas William Mann Caterer Marjorie Alice Maud    
1928 08 04 BROOK Harry 29 B Joiner's Labourer 17 Highfield Road, Bramley Charles Brook Presser George Arthur Brook   CE133/B/458
  HINCHLIFFE Cissie 32 S . 11 Houghside Road, Pudsey James Henry Hinchliffe (dec'd) Warper Martha Elizabeth Wood    
1928 08 15 STANHOPE Clifford 26 B Dyer Lower Park House, Lower Wortley John Walter Stanhope Manager Clarence Stanhope By Licence CE133/B/459
  SIMPSON Bertha 27 S . 3 Portland Street, Lowtown, Pudsey Joseph Roddom Simpson (dec'd) Builder Annie Simpson    
1928 08 15 CALVERT William Blakey 23 B Butcher Bank House Inn, Pudsey William Henry Calvert Publican John Sollberger By Licence CE133/B/460
  BAKER Jennie 26 S . Bank House Inn, Pudsey William Henry Baker (dec'd) Drayman Elizabeth Sollberger    
1928 08 18 SHARPE Albert 27 B Wool Classer 5 St lawrence Terrace, Pudsey David Sharpe (dec'd) Leather Currier John Scaife   CE133/B/461
  SUTCLIFFE Louie 26 S . 2 Park View, Church Lane, Pudsey Dawson Sutcliffe Cloth Merchant Margaret Sharpe    
1928 09 04 OGDEN Richard 26 B Glass Merchant Azalea, Glebe Street, Pudsey Joseph Ogden Glass Merchant Ronald Sheffield Simpson   CE133/B/462
  AMBLER Ethel Mary 25 S . Moorhill, Uppermoor, Pudsey John Benjamin Ambler Retired Mary Kathleen Ogden    
1928 09 05 BEERMANN Albert Leonard 40 B Pork Butcher Manor House Street Frederick Christian Burmann Pork Butcher Marshall Victor *   CE133/B/463
  WOOD Kate 30 S . 44 Church Lane, Pudsey John Alfred Wood Carriage Master Gladys Elizabeth Willings    
1928 09 12 WILMAN Harry 19 B Apprentice Inglemere, Woodhall Road, Stanningley Harry Wilman (dec'd) Manufacturer George L Pickersgill   CE133/B/464
  FIRTH Laura 22 S . 13 Clarendon Terrace, Pudsey John Firth Mechanic      
1928 09 17 SHARP Alfred Rider 21 B Hairdresser 5 Park Square, Church Lane Calvert Sharp (dec'd) Labourer Norman Williams By Licence CE133/B/465
  WAITE Amy 26 S . 25 Lowtown John Waite Confectioner Mabel Ludley    
1928 09 22 DENTON Herbert 26 B Beamer 88 Fartown Joseph Denton (dec'd) Stone Mason Job Andrew Ross   CE133/B/466
  NAYLOR Mabel 24 S . 66 Valley Road John Nicholson Naylor Boot Maker Myra Shires Wheeler    
1928 09 24 KENWAY Harold 27 B Collier 40 Gibraltar . . James Collingham   CE133/B/467
  BOWN Eliza 19 S . 40 Gibraltar Henry Bown Farm Labourer Florence Kelly    
1928 10 13 BINNS Harry 29 B Engineer 7 Rusholme, Farsley John Binns Cloth Fuller Cyril Clayton Stead   CE133/B/468
  WALKER Ethel 25 S . 10 Oak Street, Pudsey William Walker Twister & Warp Dresser Eveline Teale    
1928 10 27 GAUNT Asquith 29 B Spinner 5 Uppermoor, Pudsey William Henry Gaunt Tuner Mary Gaunt   CE133/B/469
  WOOD Elsie 28 S . 132 Valley Road, Pudsey George Wood Fettler Henry John Gaunt    
1928 10 27 LUNN Samuel Edmondson 20 B Weaving Overlooker 11 Mount Pleasant Road Eli Crowe Lunn Weaving Overlooker Alexander Mair   CE133/B/470
  COLE Edith 19 S . 5 Verity Place, Lane End Ernest Aldridge Cole (dec'd) Labourer Beatrice Cole    
1928 10 31 FOUNTAIN Sydney 23 B Stereotyper 19 Heath Grove Edward Fountain Stereotyper Arthur Walker   CE133/B/471
  WOOD Maggie 24 S . 4 Waterloo Road Fred Wood Butcher Phyllis Wood    
1928 11 10 BRADLEY John 20 B Apprentice Sawyer 3 Hampton Place, East End Park, Leeds James Bradley Foreman William Balmforth Hinchliffe   CE133/B/472
  HINCHLIFFE Emily 21 S . 11a Hammerton Grove Alfred Hinchliffe Fettler Clara Evelyn Hinchliffe    
1928 11 17 WHITAKER Horace 23 B Plasterer 46 Shafton View, Holbeck Samuel Whitaker Bricklayer Elsie Whitaker   CE133/B/473
  FLETCHER Ivy 22 S . 8 Littlemoor Bottom, Pudsey Hutchinson Fletcher Painter Samuel Whitaker    
1928 12 08 MITCHELL Harry 50 W Manager of Works 41 Finkle Street, Cottingham Robert Mitchell (dec'd) Wheelwright Edgar Daniel Orvis By Licence CE133/B/475
  BEASON Elizabeth 48 W . 35 Grange View, Mount Pleasant Road, Pudsey James Hill (dec'd) Customs Officer jane Elizabeth Clark    
1928 12 15 SCAIFE John 26 B Boot Maker 20 Marsland Place, Thornbury Alfred Scaife (dec'd) Joiner Benjamin Scaife   CE133/B/476
  SHARP Margaret 23 S . 5 Back St Lawrence Terrace, Pudsey David Sharp (dec'd) Leather Currier Mabel Scaife    
1928 12 19 NAYLOR James 21 B Stereotyper 6 Marsh Terrace, Pudsey Francis Naylor Spinner Henry Sheffield Simpson   CE133/B/477
  SIMPSON Marjorie Naylor 24 S . 8 Clarence Terrace, Pudsey Henry Sheffield Simpson Managing Chemist Kitty Simpson    
1928 12 22 POOLE Charles Schofield 38 B Rag Puller 44 Bank House, Pudsey Charles Schofield Poole (dec'd) Warehouseman Frederick Schofield Poole   CE133/B/478
  CLARKE Jane 31 S . 3 Longfield Road, Pudsey William Clark (dec'd) Gardener Edith West    
1928 12 22 ARCHER George 61 W Timekeeper 30 Patent Road, Manningham Thomas Archer (dec'd) Malster Matthew Coates   CE133/B/479
  COATES Mary Elizabeth 59 S . Melrose Road, Pudsey Benson Coates (dec'd) Handloom Weaver Jane Ann Ward    
1928 12 22 ATKINSON Sydney 22 B Railway Porter 10 Bankhouse, Pudsey Joseph Sidney Atkinson Hotel Waiter Arthur Coggings   CE133/B/480
  TEW Rhoda 22 S . 10 Bankhouse, Pudsey Joseph Tew Labourer Lilian Halliday    
1928 12 22 HODGKINSON Charles Henry Newith 29 B Leather Worker 6 Hillthorpe Road, Fartown, Pudsey . . Edgar Forsyth Swallow   CE133/B/481
  SWALLOW Mary 30 S . 133 Fartown, Pudsey Joseph Swallow Road Foreman Pudsey Corporation Grace Ann Gardner    
1928 12 26 WILLS Gilbert Albert 22 B Bus Driver 5 Waterloo Road, Pudsey Albert Edward Wills (dec'd) Leather Finisher John Roberts   CE133/B/482
  BOWMAN Annie 18 S . 5 Waterloo Road, Pudsey Thomas William Bowman Dyer's Operative Elsie Ward    
1928 12 26 WHITEHEAD George 21 B Moulder 4 Vickers Place, Stanningley John Edmund Whitehead (dec'd) Labourer John Halliday Whitehead   CE133/B/483
  ILLINGWORTH Louie 21 S . 57 Rosemont, The Lanes, Pudsey John William Illingworth Blacksmith Frances Annie Abbott    
1928 12 31 FRANCE Tom Harry 62 W Secretary at Public Co. 5 St Margaret's Drive, Gledhow Lane, Roundhay Thomas France (dec'd) Builder Frank Somers By Licence CE133/B/484
  HINCHLIFFE Melicent Mary 33 W . Elm Tree, Pudsey Fred Brumby Frickley (dec'd) Publican Mabel Dennison    
1929 01 01 GILL Charles Douglas 30 B Wire Manufacturer Oakroyd Hall, Birkenshaw John Gill Wire Manufacturer Procter Naylor   CE133/B/485
  NAYLOR Bertha Louise 27 S . Carlton Grove, Pudsey Procter Naylor Merchant Florence Gill    
1929 01 12 RAISTRICK Maurice 36 W Boot Operator 38 New Street, Pudsey Joseph Raistrick Railway Checker Arthur Parker   CE133/B/486
  WOOD Ellen Elizabeth 40 S . 3 Hillthorpe Terrace, Pudsey Arthur Wood (dec'd) Farmer Maud Westerman    
1929 01 26 EMSLEY Arthur 21 B Bricklayer 2 Prospect Street, Cemetery Road, Pudsey Arthur Emsley Bricklayer George Batley   CE133/B/487
  STOCKHILL Elizabeth 23 S . 8 Wolseley View, Burley Road, Leeds Giles Gillam Stockhill (dec'd) Stone Mason Florence Mary Hargreaves    
1929 02 11 CLOUGH William Henry 32 B Postman 11 Somerser Road, Pudsey Albert Clough (dec'd) Railway Clerk Frank Hedley Pearson   CE133/B/488
  COATES Beatrice Ann 31 S . 2 Furnace Inn Street, Laisterdyke Harry Coates (dec'd) Boot Repairer Minnie Tetley    
1929 02 12 HUSTWICK Reginald Dixon 31 B Conductor 93 Watkinson Road, Illingworth, Halifax John William Hustwick Stuff Merchant Thomas Russell Challis   CE133/B/489
  CHALLIS Freda Irene 26 S . 98 Lowtown, Pudsey Robert Challis Station Master Vera Hustwick    
1929 03 20 BOLLON Edward 23 B Engineer 45 King Edward Road, Loughborough Harry Bollon Cloth Finisher Harry Bollon   CE133/B/490
  DYSON Minnie 22 S . South Royd House, Pudsey Henry Dyson Carter Arthur Smeeton    
1929 03 30 DRIVER Reginald 27 B Turner 19 Lowtown George Hainsworth Driver Greengrocer Edward Butterfield Crosby   CE133/B/491
  RUSSELL Dorothy 24 S . 16 Southroyd Park Edwin Russell Gardener Laura Ramsden    
1929 04 01 HARTLEY Leonard 22 B Millhand 12 St Lawrence Terrace Jose Bentley Hartley Millhand Wilfred Hartley   CE133/B/492
  WILCOCK Elizabeth 21 S . 33 Longfield Mount John Wilcock Teamer Sarah Elizabeth Spikings    
1929 04 29 LAYCOCK Jack 22 B Motor Driver 107 Armley Road, Leeds Tom Arthur Laycock Foreman Cloth Finisher Harry Wilks   CE133/B/493
  LUMBY Mary Ann 24 S . Woolpack Inn, Littlemoor Road, Pudsey Daniel Lumby Publican Hilda Laycock    
1929 04 27 PANNETT Tom 21 B Mule Spinner 14 Half Mile Lane, Stanningley, Leeds Henry Pannett Iron Turner Jack Pannett   CE133/B/494
  KERSHAW Ethel 22 S . 5 Lane End, Lowtown, Pudsey Harry Kershaw Labourer Lily Kershaw    
1929 04 27 PAWSON Ernest 25 B Textile Worker 11 Thorpe Road, Pudsey William Pawson Warehouseman Oliver Pawson   CE133/B/495
  SPIERS Clara Annie 20 S . 8 Bankhouse, Pudsey Albert Henry Spiers Engineman Hilda Spiers    
1929 05 18 FOSTER Henry Illingworth 23 B Clerk Rosebank, Glebe Street Henry George Foster Retired Arthur Baggott Johnson   CE133/B/496
  JOHNSON Mary Baggott 25 S . 31 Waterloo Mount Harry Baggott Johnson Doctor's Assistant Muriel Millicent Foster    
1929 05 28 NAYLOR Frank Armitage 25 B Merchant Carlton Grove, Pudsey Procter Naylor Merchant Neville Wilson   CE133/B/497
  MATHERS Dorothy Elizabeth 26 S . Beechfield, South Parade, Pudsey John Frank Mathers (dec'd) Cloth Manufacturer Laura E Ogden    
1929 06 08 DAY Guy Herbert 23 B Warehouseman 13 Hutton Terrace, Pudsey Robert Dixon Day Gardener William Day   CE133/B/498
  DUFTON Hannah 20 S . 13 Hutton Terrace, Pudsey John Dufton Farmer Margaret May Day    
1929 06 15 BOOTH Norman 25 B General Dealer 145 Richardshaw Lane, Stanningley Arthur Edward Booth Newsagent & General Dealer William Edward Booth   CE133/B/499
  HAGGAS Amy 29 S . 11 Roker Lane, Pudsey Victor Elsworth Haggas Overlooker Eleanor Frances Pickles    
1929 06 22 PARKER George 29 B Willier & Fettler 10 Baker Cottage, Church Lane, Pudsey Tom Parker Minder Ethel Wharton   CE133/B/500
  WHARTON Mary Hannah 25 S . 5 West Street, Richardshaw Lane, Pudsey Harry Wharton Labourer Ernest Alfred Hurford    
1929 06 29 RHODES Charles Cecil 28 B Fettler 34 Playground, New Farnley Thomas Rhodes Bath Setter Archibald Hay   CE133/C/1
  HALLIDAY Emily Maria 24 S . 59 Roker Lane, Pudsey William Halliday Labourer Elsie Eileen Young, Frances Rhodes    
1929 07 26 COX Frank Simon 33 B Motor Mechanic 79 Murray Road, Rugby William John Cox Railway Engine Distributor Elizabeth Ann Cox   CE133/C/2
  OAG Matilda 24 S Nurse 15 Cromack View, Pudsey David Oag Baker Albert Thompson Cox    
1929 07 27 HAWKS Walter 25 B Electric Fitter Roselea, Leeds & Bradford Old Road, Bramley John William Hawks Labourer George Robert Ward   CE133/C/3
  CRAMPTON Dorothy 25 S . 2 Hammerton Grove, Pudsey Walter William Crampton Wool Dryer Edith Kathleen Crampton    
1929 07 27 HARPER George 29 B Market Gardener 43 Roker Lane Joseph Farrar Harper Market Gardener James Harper   CE133/C/4
  WILCOCK Mary Elizabeth 30 S . 5 Delph Hill Job Wilcock Plumber Emma Wilcock    
1929 07 31 FOWLER Albert Edgar 26 B Clerk 8 West Terrace, Stanningley Albert Fowler (dec'd) Boot Maker Jonathan Fowler   CE133/C/5
  NORTHROP Sarah 26 S . 3 Lumby Lane, Pudsey Joseph Northrop (dec'd) Overlooker Amy Jessop    
1929 08 03 SWAINE Harry Webster 43 B Woollen Fettler 13 Fairfeld Avenue, The Lanes Albert Swaine (dec'd) Collier Charles Henry Dennison   CE133/C/6
  LYNCH Mary Ann 47 W . 13 Fairfeld Avenue, The Lanes Joseph Ben Naylor (dec'd) Iron Moulder Rella Dennison    
1929 08 05 WALLIS Percy Joseph 27 B Turner 35 Wyken Way, Stoke Heath, Coventry Bert Wallis Firer Eric Bernard Gunn   CE133/C/7
  CRYER Annie 27 S . 29 Rosemont, The Lanes, Pudsey George Henry Cryer Spinning Overlooker Sarah Alice Beckett    
1929 08 17 AMERY Harold 31 B Weaver 78 Roker Lane Walter Amery Burler Ernest Amery   CE133/C/8
  BUSFIELD Marion 29 S . 139 Fartown Joseph Henry Busfield (dec'd) Mason Phyllis Amery    
1929 08 17 CAWTHRA Harold 28 B Engineer 97 Woodhall Avenue, Thornbury Herbert Cawthra Fitter Leonard Swallow   CE133/C/9
  WINN Lilian 27 S . 11 St James's Crescent, Waterloo, Pudsey John Winn Labourer Isabella Winn    
1929 08 24 CROWLEY Walter 28 B Wool Blender 6 Highbury Grove, Swinnow Road David Crowley Market Gardener Arthur Crowley   CE133/C/10
  ACKROYD Martha Jane Walker 25 S . 53 The Lanes, Lowtown William Ackroyd Painter Edith Walker Ackroyd    
1929 08 24 ROBINS George Arthur 24 B Textile Worker 7 Waterloo Row . . John William Ridgway   CE133/C/11
  RIDGWAY Elizabeth 23 S . 15 Waterloo Place John William Ridgway Labourer James Teale    
1929 08 24 BARRETT William Arthur 21 B Grinder 276 Far Fold, Farnley Sylvester Barrett (dec'd) Textile Worker Lilian Barrett   CE133/C/12
  JARVIS Alice Maud 20 S . 21 Turkey Hill, Pudsey Samuel Jarvis Labourer John William Holmes    
1929 08 24 SHARPLES John 29 B Labourer 14 Beresford Street, Blackpool Tom Sharples Foreman Platelayer Annie Eliza Pickersgill   CE133/C/13
  PICKERSGILL Ethel 26 S . 47 Littlemoor Road, Pudsey George Pickersgill Boot Rivetter Joseph Heaton Walker Witcomb    
1929 10 05 MORTON Fred 39 B Boot & Shoe Operative 14 Greenside, Pudsey George Morton Warehouseman Fred Blackburn   CE133/C/14
  SUMMERSCALES Alice 41 S . 39a Fartown, Pudsey Percival Summerscales (dec'd) Grocer Reggie Morton    
1929 10 05 HEPWORTH Willie 26 B Fitter 16 Gainsboro Place, New Farnley, Leeds Albert Bentley Hepworth Blacksmith Harry Hepworth   CE133/C/15
  HARPER Muriel Mary 25 S . Spring Grove House, Roker Lane James William Harper Tailor Annie Elizabeth Wade    
1929 11 02 FARMERY Wilfred 23 B Plumber 9 Canal Street, Barnsley James Colbridge Farmery Greaser Tom Edric Farmery   CE133/C/16
  SCOTT Cissie 18 S . 57 Waterloo Road, Pudsey Robert Henry Scott Gas Works Engineer Susannah Ward    
1929 11 02 WARD Samuel 20 B Mule Spinner 17 Windmill Hill, Smalewell Road, Pudsey James Arthur Ward Mule Spinner John Roberts By Licence CE133/C/17
  FOSSE Margherita Florence 19 S . 15 Brunswick Road, Pudsey Ernest Alfred Fosse Manager Elsie Ward    
1929 11 11 FOWLER Horace 25 B Motor Driver 123 Fartown, Pudsey Johnathan Fowler Firewood Merchant George Fowler   CE133/C/18
  THOMAS Alice Mary 24 S . 7 Eastwood Buildings, Stanningley Harry Haywood Thomas Master Painter Ellen Louisa Flack    
1929 11 16 TURNER Leonard 23 B Furnace Fitter 6 Craven Street, High Street, Farsley George William Turner (dec'd) Weft Manager Harry Dawson   CE133/C/19
  METCALFE Lily 24 S . 7 Tunnicliffe Row, Greenside, Pudsey Thomas Morgan Metcalfe Slinger Mary Raistrick    
1929 11 16 CHEETHAM Ronald 24 B Watchmaker 36 Frith Street, Leeds Walter Cheetham Cloth Drawer Sidney Cheetham   CE133/C/20
  CHAMBERS Frances Ida Maynard 25 S . 8 South View, Lowtown, Pudsey Tom Holland Chambers Master Printer Margaret Jessie Cheetham    
1929 12 07 WILSON Stanley 19 B Miner 8 Bank House Lane, Pudsey Emmanuel Wilson Miner Arthur Pickering   CE133/C/21
  PICKERING Ethel 22 S . 8 Bank House Lane, Pudsey John Pickering Miner Jessie Hattersley    
1929 12 07 SPURR George Tressman 25 B Liftman 5 St lawrence Terrace, Pudsey Joseph Spurr Mason Joe Coates Walsh   CE133/C/22
  JACKSON Annie 24 S . 4 Mount Pleasant, Pudsey John Garbutt Jackson Labourer Gladys Jackson    
1929 12 21 WOOD Joseph Walton 32 B Civil Servant 6 Glebe Street Thomas Wood Builder Frank Topham   CE133/C/23
  ROBERTS Alice 27 S . 70 Fartown John Edward Roberts Miner Ethel Roberts    
1929 12 21 LEATHAM Joseph 20 B Engineer 9 Elsworth Square, Pudsey Joseph Henry Leatham (dec'd) Watchman William Barker   CE133/C/24
  BARKER Hilda May 23 S Weaver 9 Elsworth Square, Pudsey William Barker Brush Maker Jessie Senior    
1930 01 04 TAYLOR Cyril 23 B Drapery Assistant 5 Greentop, Pudsey John William Taylor (dec'd) Laundry Man Harry Taylor   CE133/C/25
  WILSON Annie 19 S Shop Assistant 134 Valley Road, Pudsey George Thomas Wilson (dec'd) Gardener Mary Wilson    
1930 01 08 SUTCLIFFE Arthur Mitchell 67 W Gentleman Ingfield, Odsal, Bradford William Sutcliffe (dec'd) Worsted Spinner William Harold Leake   CE133/C/26
  NEWELL Catherine Maud 59 S . The Manse, Church Lane, Pudsey Joseph Newell (dec'd) Registrar Gertrude Dalinda Newell    
1930 01 27 HOLDER George Winston 22 B Baker 3 Studley Terrace, Lowtown, Pudsey Joseph Edward Holder Boot Repairer Archibald Holder   CE133/C/27
  RUSHFORTH Gladys Ada 23 S . 3 Studley Terrace, Lowtown, Pudsey Fred Rushforth Currier Margaret Winifred Holder    
1930 03 01 SAVILLE George 26 B Engineer 8 Bright Terrace, Armley William Saville Engineer Leonard Marlow   CE133/C/28
  CROWTHER Olive 22 S . 3 Grove Terrace, Pudsey Edward Crowther Boot Finisher May Saville    
1930 03 08 GAUNT Reginald 24 B Motor Driver Park Lodge, Pudsey Ernest Gaunt (dec'd) Milkman John Crow   CE133/C/29
  RAISTRICK Esther 22 S . 13 Robin Lane, Pudsey William Raistrick Shopkeeper Bertha Raistrick    
1930 03 08 SWALLOW Leonard 30 B Warp Dresser 17 Turkey Hill George Swallow Warp Dresser Walter Basham   CE133/C/30
  WINN Isabella 26 S Weaver 11 St James's Crescent, Waterloo, Pudsey John Winn Labourer Mary Burton    
1930 03 08 WHITE Arthur 24 B Plumber 47 Waterloo Grove Tom White Textile Worker Arthur Lawrence Preston   CE133/C/31
  ROBINSON Blanche Isobel 26 S . 84 Smalewell Road James Henry Robinson Upholsterer Ethel Robinson    
1930 04 19 ELLAM Jack Green 29 B Steel Pin Cutter 90 Fartown Walter Ellam Gardener Harry Dyson   CE133/C/32
  SMART Beatrice Gertrude 26 S Mender 55 Fartown Fred Smart Contractor Lily Maud Smart    
1930 04 19 DUFFITT Harry 23 B Labourer 6 Lewis Place, Oldfield Lane, Wortley James Duffitt Labourer Sydney Ludkin   CE133/C/33
  DOBSON Hester Hannah 21 S Weaver 17 Peel Street, Pudsey Walter Dobson Leather Dresser Edith Fett    
1930 04 19 DUFTON Cyril 25 B Labourer 200 Fartown Abraham Dufton Shopkeeper Sydney Rhodes   CE133/C/34
  POWELL Jane 21 S . 20 Ingham's Avenue, Waterloo Charles Powell Cloth Fuller Alice Powell    
1930 04 19 GREENWOOD Herbert 27 B Engineer 25 Swinnow Road, Bramley Arthur Greenwood Engineer Charles Willans   CE133/C/35
  PROCTOR Nellie 24 S Weaver 68 Roker Lane, Pudsey Sam Kenworthy Proctor (dec'd) Textile Worker Lilian Proctor    
1930 04 19 TOTTLES Fred 26 B Labourer 2 Delph Hill Fred Tottles (dec'd) Fettler Henry Scott   CE133/C/36
  SCOTT Doris 22 S . 57 Waterloo Road, Pudsey Robert Henry Scott Retort Setter Annie Powell    
1930 04 21 NUTTER George 54 W Labourer 17 Moorend Place, Bramley William Nutter (dec'd) Labourer Harry Frankland   CE133/C/37
  FRANKLAND Charlotte 55 W Weaver 3 Grove Road, Chapeltown, Pudsey James Sharp (dec'd) Wood Turner Alice Jane Corbett    
1930 04 21 ROTHERY Charles Henry Neuth 37 W Woolcomber 33 Vermont Street, Stanningley Road, Bramley James William Rothery (dec') Leather Currier James Samuel Porritt   CE133/C/38
  AKED Sarah Elizabeth 34 S Dress Machinist 5 Robin Lane, Pudsey John Aked Bricklayer Margaret Aked    
1930 05 24 HEATON Joseph 25 B Painter 3 Bankhouse Edward Heaton Poultry Farmer Kenneth Heaton   CE133/C/39
  BREARLEY Phyllis 20 S Twister 3 Bankhouse William Brearley Gardener Florence Booth    
1930 06 04 BENNETT Norman 25 B Tobacconist 100 Lowtown Joseph Merritt Bennett Shopkeeper Rowland Powell   CE133/C/40
  WHITELEY Lily 25 S . 4 Owlcotes Farm Frank Whiteley Farmer Lily Green    
1930 06 07 SMITH Thomas Victor 27 B Warp Twister 8a Newell Square Samuel Smith Bricklayer Bernard Kennard Smith By Licence CE133/C/41
  ACKROYD Elsie Henrietta 28 S . Springfield House, Waterloo Road Ben Ackroyd (dec'd) Dyer Henrietta Johnson    
1930 06 07 RHODES Wilfred 23 B Motor Driver 32 Chapeltown Joshua Rhodes Labourer Thomas Ismay   CE133/C/42
  WATERHOUSE Annie 20 S Drawer 84 Waterloo Mount Arthur Waterhouse Teamer Lily Rhodes    
1930 06 07 ILLINGWORTH William 21 B Turner 57 The Lanes, Pudsey John William Illingworth Stamper Albert Carter   CE133/C/43
  CARTER Sarah 21 S Winder 10 School Place, Stanningley Arthur Carter Labourer Charlotte Jane West    
1930 06 07 PILLING Benajmin Berry 33 B Farm Hand 3 Briggs Avenue, Wibsey Willie Pilling (dec'd) Weaving Overlooker Arthur Conrad Pilling   CE133/C/44
  GAUNT Mary Jane 34 S Weaver 13 Carlisle Grove, Pudsey William Glover Gaunt (dec'd) Poultry Dealer Ruth Gaunt    
1930 06 07 SHELDON Edward Smith 27 B Bus Conductor 51 Tong Road, Armley Samuel Sheldon Plumber Samuel Henry Sheldon   CE133/C/45
  BRAITHWAITE Nora 20 S Weaver Govan Cottage, Marsh, Pudsey Joseph Miles Braithwaite Gas Engineer Doris Wilhelmina Sheldon    
1930 06 24 ROBERTS Gilbert 27 B Commercial Traveller 133 Halifax Old Road, Huddersfield Joseph Roberts Commercial Traveller Reginald Woodhouse   CE133/C/46
  BEAUMONT Evelyn 25 S . 51 Robins Lane, Pudsey John James Beaumont Currier Phyllis Maude Beaumont    
1930 07 16 MILNER Reginald 26 B Yarn Salesman 9 Brunswick Road George Arthur Milner (dec'd) Yarn Merchant Laurence William Sharp   CE133/C/47
  SCHOLEFIELD Dorothy 24 S Typist 40 Radcliffe Lane John Edwin Scholefield Boot Stop Inspector Kathleen Gertrude Milner    
1930 07 19 TOMLINSON Frederic Leonard 25 B Joiner 14 Hartley Street, Intake Harry Tomlinson Smith Harry Parkin, Will Smith   CE133/C/48
  SMITH Olive 29 S Warper 53 Church Lane William Smith Solicitor's Clerk Dora McCormack    
1930 08 02 JACKSON Alfred Squire 26 B Turner 40 Church Lane Alfred Jackson (dec'd) Hairdresser Henry Brayshaw   CE133/C/49
  JONES Nora Hilda 27 S . 3 Chapeltown George William Jones (dec'd) Watchmaker & Jeweller Florence Margaret Jackson    
1930 08 02 PATTISON George 25 B Pattern Maker 16 Pembroke Road Fred Pattison Pattern Maker Donald Pattison   CE133/C/50
  LENG Sylvia 23 S Dressmaker 16 Pembroke Road Charles Pitts Leng Spinning Overlooker Sybil Leng    
1930 08 09 PARISH John 48 W Shrinker 38 Waterloo Grove William Parish (dec'd) Greengrocer Henry Harrison   CE133/C/51
  GAMBLES Clara 40 S Twister 10 Peel Street . . Agnes Willimott    
1930 08 23 WILKINSON Arthur 26 B Textile Worker 1 Oak Lea, Roker Lane William Ernest Wilkinson Printer's Cutter Ernest Wilkinson   CE133/C/52
  WEBSTER Jane 27 S Textile Worker 7 Larkfield Road Joseph Webster Quarryman Olive Dowgill    
1930 08 25 BALMFORTH Cecil 26 B Outfitter 15 New Street, Pudsey Urban Balmforth Merchant Cyril Scaife   CE133/C/53
  SANDERSON Doris 27 S Clerk 10 Warrels Avenue, Bramley James Arthur Sanderson (dec'd) Tramways Inspector Alex Mary Lee    
1930 09 13 MOUNTAIN Thomas 25 B Bus Driver 21 Stansfield Street, Armley, Leeds William Mountain Foreman John Oliver Thorpe   CE133/C/54
  THORPE Gladys Millicent 26 S Tailoress 47 Roker Lane John Walton Thorpe Waste Merchant Ethel Mountain    
1930 11 01 SWALES George 25 B Gardener 21 Pasture Terrace, Beverley George Samson Swales Gardener Sidney Frank Beedham   CE133/C/55
  DIBB Edith Emily 25 S Weaver 23 Southroyd Park, Pudsey Charles Dibb Engineer Phyllis Victoria Dibb    
1930 11 08 YEADON Rowland 24 B Millhand 3 Higher Grange Road Benjamin Yeadon Roadman Joseph Sydney Yeadon   CE133/C/56
  MOHUN Clara Annie 24 S Spinner 14 Troughton Street John George Mohun Foreman Tanner Ena Mohun    
1930 11 19 MANN Willie 24 B Motor Driver 2 Greenthorpe, Bramley Harry Mann Blade Fitter Arnold Wilcock   CE133/C/57
  WHITELEY Elsie 26 S . 3 Crawshaw Hill, Pudsey William Whiteley Stone Dresser Florrie Mann    
1930 12 26 ROBERTS James 24 B Labourer 5 Bath View, Bramley Matthew Roberts Engine Tender Richard Allanson Roberts   CE133/C/58
  BATCHELOR Annie 27 W Drawer 73 Waterloo Grove William Burton Labourer H Mary Burton Reg'd as BACHELOR, signed BATCHELOR  
1930 12 29 ISHERWOOD Fred 25 B Mechanic 6 St Thomas Street, Stanningley Frederick Isherwood Furnaceman Roy Wilson   CE133/C/59
  WILSON Lucy 26 S Weaver 56 Radcliffe Lane, Pudsey John Wilson (dec'd) Gardener Harold Wooler    
1931 01 24 STOTT Hugh Hutchinson 24 B Weaving Manager 3 Armitage Square Lewis Stott Plumber Harold Branthwaite Stott   CE133/C/60
  SIMPSON Evelyn May 27 S . Mount View Edwin Arthur Simpson (dec'd) Driver Gladys Hilda Simpson    
1931 02 28 PAWSON William 21 B Moulder 11 Thorpe Road, Pudsey William Pawson Waste Sorter Herbert Emsley   CE133/C/61
  MOORHOUSE Florence Elsie 21 S Weaver 7 Bradley Lane William Moorhouse Willier Hilda Moorhouse    
1931 04 04 PEPYAT Thomas Wilby 53 W Cloth Dresser 1 Station Place, Bramley John Henry Pepyat (dec'd) Mechanic Richard Brown Pepyat   CE133/C/62
  WILSON Sarah Anne 40 S . 39 Lowtown Mark Wilson (dec'd) Grocer Kathleen Wiles By Licence  
1931 04 04 WALLER James Coope 23 B Textile Under Overlooker Maresfield, Lane End Louis Waller Textile Overlooker Roland Myers Verity   CE133/C/63
  HUDSON Hilda May 20 S . 122 Lowtown, Pudsey Arthur Hudson Haulage Contractor Margaret Hudson    
1931 04 04 MACBRIDE Haigh 24 B Motor Driver 195 Fartown John William MacBride Signal Fitter Albert Gaunt   CE133/C/64
  GAUNT Doris 23 S Weaver 6 Longfield Road Herbert Gaunt Boot Repairer Martha MacBride    
1931 04 04 SMITH Harold Morton 24 B Rag Filler 3 Prospect View, Roker Lane George Smith Rag Grinder George Edward Broadbent   CE133/C/65
  POWELL Alice 20 S Laundress 20 Ingham's Avenue, Waterloo Charles Powell Cloth Miller Ivy Smith    
1931 04 06 SHELDON Samuel Henry 25 B Motor Driver 51 Tong Road, Armley Samuel Sheldon Plumber Edward Smith Sheldon   CE133/C/66
  JOWETT Phyllis 18 S . 10 Owlcotes Terrace George Kershaw Jowett Spinnner Nora Sheldon    
1931 04 25 RENSHAW Horace Ashcroft 35 W Postman 46 Shafton Lane, Holbeck, Leeds Edward James Renshaw Railway Guard William Alexander   CE133/C/67
  SIMPSON Annie 25 S Textile Worker 70 Waterloo Mount Squire Simpson (dec'd) Spinner Annie Marshall    
1931 05 09 HINCHLIFFE Arthur 60 W Woollen Mule Spinner 3 Carter Buildings Jonathan Hinchliffe (dec'd) Cloth Weaver Tom Parker   CE133/C/68
  TURNER Dorothy May 33 W . 65 Greenside Alfred Bartlett (dec'd) Van Setter Mary Ann Hobson    
1931 05 16 BURROW Herbert 51 W Engineer's Fitter 14 Belvedere Terrace, Dewsebury Road, Leeds Joseph Burrow (dec'd) Shuttle Maker Arthur Lowe   CE133/C/69
  WINDSOR Rose Ellen 51 W . 3 Gable End Terrace Amos Thewlis (dec'd) Scribbling Overlooker Elsie Carter    
1931 05 23 CARTER Albert 24 B Labourer 65 Cromwell Road, Grays, Essex Arthur Carter Labourer Ben West   CE133/C/70
  WEST Charlotte Jane 20 S Weaver 121 Fartown, Pudsey Ben West Roadman Hilda Milner    
1931 05 23 ARMITAGE Harry 26 B Motor Driver 3 Lowell Road, Intake Road, Bramley Richard Armitage Labourer James Sherwood   CE133/C/71
  GRICE Elsie 28 S Drawer 32 Houghside, Pudsey Joseph Grice Painter Beatrice Bannister    
1931 05 23 DODD Oliver 23 B Salesman 49 Waterloo Mount Robert Dodd Caretaker Norman Dodd   CE133/C/72
  WALKER Grace 20 S Twister 49 Waterloo Mount Arthur Walker (dec'd) Tiler Irene Dodd    
1931 05 25 SCHOFIELD George Leslie 23 B Printer's Reader Ravensdale, Lowtown George Henry Schofield Newspaper Clerk Henry Raymond Schofield   CE133/C/73
  HOLMES Jennie 25 S Shop Assistant Ravensdale, Lowtown Joseph Holmes Engineer Marjorie Wilkinson, Joseph Holmes    
1931 05 30 TIPLING Harold 25 B Butcher 151 Farsley Old Road, Stanningley . . Lawrence Williams   CE133/C/74
  RAMSDEN Laura 28 S . Brick Mill House, Pudsey Ralph Ramsden Manager Marjorie Thompson    
1931 06 06 WARD George Robert 27 B Railway Employee 21 Crimbles Robert Ward Bricklayer Stead Croft   CE133/C/75
  CRAMPTON Edith Kathleen 23 S Weaver 2 Hammerton Grove, Pudsey Walter William Crampton Carrier Gladys Crampton    
1931 06 06 SUNDERLAND Joseph 48 B Lift Attendant 16 Fern Terrace, Thorpe Road Midgley Sunderland (dec'd) Engineer Allison May   CE133/C/77
  FEARNLEY Susannah 44 S Weaver 16 Fern Terrace, Thorpe Road Arthur Fearnley Woolsorter Florence May    
1931 06 13 LAZENBY Clifford 21 B Shop Assistant 4 Rombalds Crescent, Lodge Road, Armley John Lazenby Painter & Decorator Wright Firth   CE133/C/78
  FIRTH Annie 25 S . 20 Chapeltown Joseph Firth Labourer Selina Firth    
1931 06 13 GAUNT Reginald 24 B Labourer 34 Longfield Mount Samuel Gaunt Enameller Willie Gaunt   CE133/C/79
  HALLIDAY Lilian 21 S Winder 3 Tennyson Street George William Halliday Gas Meter Inspector Ada Gaunt    
1931 06 20 SKAIFE Stanley 23 B Police Constable 87 Raven Terrace, Bradford Smith Thomas Skaife Dairyman John Edward Skaife   CE133/C/80
  THIRKELL Doris Lilian 28 S Silk Weaver 3 Hillthorpe Road Alferd Thirkell Ex Police Constable Alfred Thirkell    
1931 06 22 CARTER Frederick 63 W Retired Railway Clerk 20 Littlemoor Road Thomas Carter (dec'd) Mill Worker William Atkinson Wood By Licence CE133/C/81
  CLARKSON Lilian 53 S Clothing Booker 33 New Street Ben Clarkson (dec'd) Coal Merchant Ada Douglas    
1931 07 07 BUTTERWORTH Charles Rex Richard Sharp 28 B Motor Car Salesman 27 Clarendon Road, Leeds Charles Rex Butterworth Musician William Norman Butterworth   CE133/C/82
  WOOD Mary 34 S . Norwood House, Crawshaw Avenue Thomas Henry Wood Builder & Contractor Florence Beatrice Mary Butterworth    
1931 07 11 DIBB Claude 21 B Piecener 40 Acres Hall Avenue, Troydale Charles Dibb Engineer's Smith Albert Waite   CE133/C/83
  WILCOCK Sylvia Eleanor 18 S Spinner 23 Grange Terrace Julius Wilcock Clerk Phyllis Victoria Dibb    
1931 07 15 MANN Norman 32 B Accountancy Clerk 17 Victoria Terrace George Edwin Mann (dec'd) Currier Joseph Sidney Driver   CE133/C/84
  AMBLER Annie 28 S . 4 Littlemoor Road Herbert Ambler Builder Nancy Moss    
1931 07 25 WILKS Harry 32 B French Drawer 18 Victoria Row, Lowtown John William Wilks Lamplighter Albert Glover   CE133/C/85
  LUMBY Emmie Elizabeth 28 S Mender Woolpack Inn, Littlemoor Road, Pudsey Daniel Lumby Licensee      
1931 07 25 SMITH Samuel James 24 B Fitter 8 Newell Square Samuel Smith Bricklayer William Baldwin   CE133/C/86
  BALDWIN Mary Alice 21 S Weaver 3 Waterloo Grove William Baldwin Weftman Bernard Kennard Smith    
1931 08 01 STRICKLAND Major 26 B Plumber 34 Brunswick Road John Strickland Gas Inspector Edward Strickland   CE133/C/87
  STOOKE Edith 24 S Weaver 130 Fartown Wilfred Stooke Railway Foreman Winifred Stooke    
1931 08 01 NAYLOR Arthur Yates 24 B Joiner 64 Valley Road John Naylor Boot Repairer Ebor Haley   CE133/C/88
  WAGSTAFF Rose 23 S Typist 1 Lightfoot Place, Stanningley Richard Wagstaff Labourer Annie Wagstaff    
1931 08 08 PARKER Jack 27 B Plumber 351 Huddersfiled Road, Salterhebble, Halifax Alfred Parker Plumber Alfred Parker   CE133/C/89
  DAY Nora Margaret 26 S . 20 School Street Guy Herbert Day Gardener Lilian Frenchum    
1931 08 08 GLOVER Thomas Stanley 29 B Clerk 30 St James Crescent Benjamin Crowther Glover Warehouseman William Banks   CE133/C/90
  LENG Sybil 27 S Burler & Mender 16 Pembroke Road Charles Pitts Leng Spinning Overlooker Janet Barker    
1931 08 22 RAYNER Gilbert 26 B Motor Driver 24 Carlisle Road Herbert Rayner Clerk Mary Kathleen Hunter   CE133/C/91
  BROADBENT Lily 27 S Weaver 24 Carlisle Road Arthur Broadbent Mechanic Alfred France    
1931 08 22 ROOK Thomas 27 B Spinner 15 Park Square Squire Rook . John Lee Rook   CE133/C/92
  BROADBENT Gertrude Sherrington 22 S Weaver 24 Carlisle Road Arthur Broadbent Mechanic Sarah Ann Rook    
1931 08 29 SHARP Laurence William 27 B Draughtsman 62 Hammerton Villas Frederick Sharp Basket Maker Major Sharp   CE133/C/93
  CROWTHER Martha 23 S Machinist 3 Beaumont Square, Smalewell Road Armitage Crowther Cabinet Maker Alice Crowther    
1931 08 29 ALLAN William Edward 25 B General Worker 12 Elder Road, Bramley George Allan Yardman James Williams   CE133/C/94
  BARRATT Corrie Evelyn 26 S Domestic Servant The Manor, Pudsey William Henry Barratt Miner Irene Barratt    
1931 08 29 HENSON George William 25 B Driller 13 Nunington Avenue, Armley William Henson Doorman Frank Brady   CE133/C/95
  AKID Margaret 28 S Weaver 2 Owlcotes Terrace, Pudsey John Akid Labourer Violet Emily Holmes    
1931 09 05 TAYLOR Charles Morrison 24 B Surgeon 47 Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin Sir William Taylor Surgeon Baronet J O'Brien Twohig By Licence CE133/C/97
  RAMSDEN Marjorie Mina 23 S . Oakdene, Pudsey John Ramsden (dec'd) Cloth Manufacturer G Kathleen Isles    
1931 09 05 RIGNALL Robert Charles 25 B Insurance Official Hough Side House, Hough Side Road Oliver John Charles Alfred Rignall Station Master George Edwin Rignall   CE133/C/98
  GLOVER Maud 22 S Typist Nut Cottage, Hough Side Harry Glover (dec'd) Pattern Maker Doreen Gertrude Rignall    
1931 09 12 HEMINGWAY Harry 27 B Farmer Wild Grove Farm John Fenton Hemingway Farmer William Womersley Hemingway   CE133/C/99
  FOX Elsie 18 S . Wild Grove Farm William Fox (dec'd) Miner Grace Fox    
1931 10 10 MOSS John William 27 B Weftman 7 Troughton Street Robert Henry Moss Broker Robert Henry Moss   CE133/C/100
  WILLIAMSON May 21 S Tailoress 60 Smalewell Road Thomas Williamson Warehouseman Elsie Mary Cook    
1931 10 22 ALLINSON Norman Clifford 38 W Motor Driver 4 Oatland Road, Leeds John Allinson (dec'd) Newsagent Norman Verity By Licence CE133/C/101
  GRANGE Lillie 36 S . 1 Waterloo Road, Pudsey Albert Grange (dec'd) Woollen Spinner Nellie Jane Braithwaite    
1931 10 31 HEALEY Arthur Grantham Aldcroft 28 B Currier 12 Fulneck Charles Healey (dec'd) Sapper R.E. Thomas Agar Aldcroft Healey   CE133/C/102
  WATMOUGH Phyllis Mary 26 S Burler & Mender 51 Somerset Road James Watmough Grinder & Glazier Edith Vincent    
1931 11 07 PEARSON Will 27 B Labourer Gas Works 3 Scarborough Terrace, Bramley James Claringburen Pearson Labourer George Stephenson   CE133/C/103
  MUSCROFT Margaret 22 S Reeler 5 Prospect Cottages, Owlcotes Frank Muscroft Setter up Molly Pearson    
1931 11 07 CONNOR Wiliam Eric 27 B Grinder 77 Peel Mount, Farnley Joe Connor Millhand Brian Connor   CE133/C/104
  ROSS Sarah 22 S . Spring Lee Farm, Troydale John Ross Farmer Kathleen Connor    
1931 11 07 MONAGHAN Vincent Paul 22 B Woolcomber 3 Vine Terrace, Richardshaw Lane, Stanningley . . Joseph Emsley   CE133/C/105
  DURRANS Annie 20 S Weaver 20 Byron Street, Valley Road Harry Durrans Twister Edith Annie Hinchliffe    
1931 11 14 WOOD Miles 26 B Cloth Finisher 132 Valley Road, Pudsey George Wood Fettler George Batchelor   CE133/C/106
  DREDGE Edith 26 S Spinner 47 Grange View, The Lanes Joseph William Dredge Gas House Yardman Rella Dredge    
1931 12 05 WOODHEAD David James 77 W Textile Worker 10 Land Street, Farsley Timothy Woodhead (dec'd) Textile Worker Arthur Charles Jackson By Licence CE133/C/107
  HINCHLIFFE Paulina 68 W . 60 Valley Road, Pudsey William Langley (dec'd) Cloth Manufacturer Fred Barton    
1931 12 19 NAYLOR Vincent 38 B Seak Man 18 Marsh, Pudsey Walter Naylor Engineer Cyril Walker   CE133/C/108
  MORTIMER Edith 39 S Weaver 25 Moor Side Road, Drighlington Lewis Mortimer (dec'd) Miner Elizabeth Walker    
1931 12 19 THACKRAY Ernest 25 B Carter 23 Victoria Terrace Thomas Thackray Coal Merchant Arthur Thackray   CE133/C/109
  SPURR Charlotte Elizabeth 28 S Reeler 5 St lawrence Terrace, Pudsey Joseph Spurr Mason Doris May Spurr    
1931 12 26 PEACE Thomas 26 B Market Garden Labourer 19 Hammerton Grove, Lowtown Joseph Arthur Peace Textile Worker Albert John Hancock   CE133/C/110
  DENNIS Eva 23 S Printer's Re-toucher 19 Turkey Hill, Littlemoor Harry Dennis (dec'd) Labourer Ellen Peace    
1931 12 26 BUNN James 25 B Fettler 5 Lowell Road, Bramley Thomas Bunn (dec'd) Steel Worker Thomas William Bunn   CE133/C/111
  IANSON Ruby Elizabeth 24 S Weaver 21 Byron Street, Valley Road, Pudsey Walter I'Anson Moulder      
1931 12 26 BRIGGS James 25 B Gardener 2 Prospect View, Roker Lane Major Briggs Carter James Edward Armison   CE133/C/112
  BENTLEY Elizabeth Ellen 22 S Weaver 2 Prospect View, Roker Lane William Bentley Miner Caroline Vincent Bentley    
1932 01 20 CROFT Stead 23 B Farm Hand 53 Somerset Road John Croft (dec'd) Goods Clerk Norman Kirk   CE133/C/113
  CRAMPTON Gladys 21 S Weaver 2 Hammerton Grove, Pudsey Walter William Crampton Currier Jane Taylor    
1932 01 25 LEWIS Henry Ernest 54 B Signal Fitter 3 Westroyd, Pudsey Joseph Lewis (dec'd) Mason John Ackroyd   CE133/C/114
  GREEN Nellie 42 W Landlady Commercial Hotel, Pudsey Arthur Spencer Currier Annie Holmes    
1932 02 20 GRIMSHAW Jack 24 B Motor Driver 4 Fern Terrace, Thorpe Road Harry Grimshaw Furnaceman Reginald Grimshaw   CE133/C/115
  TARRY Ellen 23 S Drawing 4 Fern Terrace, Thorpe Road Ernest James Tarry Joiner Elsie Grainger    
1932 02 29 FARRER William 61 W Director Littlemoor Hall John Farrer (dec'd) Cloth Manufacturer George Wade Farrer By Licence CE133/C/116
  LUND Elizabeth 62 W . Red Court George Kibble Laycock (dec'd) Draper Florence Mary Newbold    
1932 03 11 CHUCK Walter 25 B Reporter 3 Station Square, Stanningley Albert Edward Chuck Signals Inspector Lillie Louise Boys   CE133/C/117
  BOYS Lily 25 S . 70 South Parade, Pudsey Fred Boys Draper Harry Chuck    
1932 03 19 GAUNT Henry John 26 B Tuner 5 Uppermoor, Pudsey William Henry Gaunt Tuner Cyril Gaunt   CE133/C/118
  WILCOCK Emma 22 S Weaver 5 Delph Hill Job Wilcock Plumber Mary Elizabeth Byford    
1932 03 19 ACKROYD Lancelot Hubert 32 B Minder 1 Moss Row, Waterloo Charles Henry Ackroyd Overlooker Norman Bennett   CE133/C/119
  SWAINE Martha Ann Alice 30 S Weaver 17 Brayshaw Street Albert Swaine (dec'd) Miner Amy Haley    
1932 03 26 GAUNT Willie 23 B Wool Traveller 34 Longfield Mount Samuel Gaunt Black Enameller Thomas George Harling Wiley   CE133/C/120
  WILEY Phyllis 22 S Weaver 19 Mount Pleasant Road George William Wiley Groom Elizabeth Ellen Wiley    
1932 03 26 THOMAS Harry Marren 30 B Moulder 140 Fartown . . Walton Rider   CE133/C/121
  RIDER Bertha 36 S Weaver 12 Hillthorpe Road Sam Rider (dec'd) Boot Maker Eva Keighley    
1932 03 26 HARPER Sidney 25 B Market Gardener Larkfield Farm, Lowtown Thomas Farrar Harper (dec'd) Market Gardener Walter Harper   CE133/C/122
  HALEY Winifred 23 S Silk Weaver Larkfield Farm, Lowtown Harry Haley (dec'd) Metal Refiner Amy Harper    
1932 03 29 KING Frank Joseph 24 B Boot Repairer 965 Leeds Road, Bradford Raphael King Boot Dealer Maurice Gledhill   CE133/C/123
  WALKER Margaret 21 S . Back Lane Farm, Pudsey Albert Edward Walker Farmer Edna Walker, Albert Edward Walker    
1932 04 09 RHODES Jack 32 W Clerk 8 Mount Pleasant, Farsley Daniel Rhodes (dec'd) Joiner Maurice Rhodes   CE133/C/124
  WARD Dorothy 26 S Teacher 6 Cemetery Road, Pudsey Harry Ward Mill Engineer Vera Salter    
1932 04 09 FAIRBANK Eric 24 B Commercial Traveller Welland Villa, 53 Richardshaw Lane Joshua William Fairbank Wholesale Confectioner Arnold George Fairbank By Licence CE133/C/125
  ILLINGWORTH Vida Esther 25 S . 65 Smalewell Road William Illingworth Twister Elsie Mary Hainsworth    
1932 04 23 ROBERTS John 25 B Warehouseman 70 Fartown John Edward Roberts Miner Cyril Ward   CE133/C/126
  WARD Elsie 25 S Weaver 17 Windmill Hill, Smalewell Road, Pudsey James Arthur Ward Spinner Ethel Roberts    
1932 04 30 VERITY Roland Myers 27 B Master Builder 27 Richardshaw Lane Arthur Verity (dec'd) Master Builder Jack Alwyn Verity   CE133/C/127
  BRETT Gladys 31 S Clerk 5 Waterloo Road, Pudsey William Charles Brett (dec'd) Master Painter Constance Mary Verity    
1932 04 30 KAYE William 25 B Painter 9 Laurel mount, Richardshaw Lane, Stanningley Harry Kaye Moulder Samuel Tiffany Midgley   CE133/C/128
  STOREY Dorothy Mary 22 S Weaver Crown Hotel, 118 Lowtown Charles Storey Weighman Rosina Field    
1932 05 14 GILL James 30 B Textile Worker 6a School Terrace Joseph Gill Engine Tenter Taylor Croft   CE133/C/129
  COLE Bertha 25 S Textile Worker Greenwood Low, Kent Ernest Cole (dec'd) Stoker Edith Mary Emsley    
1932 05 14 PORTER Frank 21 B Sheet Metal Worker 1 Foxhouse Street, Blackburn John Henry Porter Locomotive Fitter Albert Edward L*   CE133/C/130
  RIDER Hilda 24 S Colour Warper 3 Longfield Road, Pudsey Herbert Rider Window Cleaner Ethel Porter    
1932 05 14 BARKER William 23 B Cloth Finisher 9 Elsworth Square, Pudsey William Barker Brush Maker George Arthur Smithson   CE133/C/131
  SMITHSON Edith 19 S Weaver 7 The Wharrels Arthur Smithson Cloth Miller Evelyn Smithson    
1932 05 14 SAVILLE Lawrence 25 B Joiner 57 South Parade Joseph William Batley Saville Builder Joseph Henry Seal   CE133/C/132
  SEAL Doris Irene 28 S Passer 57 South Parade Joseph Henry Seal Electrician Louisa Heckon?    
1932 05 16 PROCTER Harold 21 B Canvasser 21 Waterloo Mount William Arthur Procter Canvasser Clifford Wider   CE133/C/133
  SUGDEN Elsie 23 S Minder 84 Southroyd Park Joshua Sugden Fettler Jane Ridgway    
1932 05 16 KIRK Jonas 25 B Boot Packer 106 Lowtown John Edward Kirk Hairdresser Thomas Frederick Pawson   CE133/C/134
  GRAY Ada 26 S . 9 Town Street, Stanningley Fred Gray Weftman Lavinia Mary Jennings    
1932 05 21 TOPHAM Frank 29 B Engineer 161 Bierley Lane, Bierley, Bradford James Topham (dec'd) Engineer James Topham   CE133/C/135
  WOOD Amelia Ann 28 S Bookkeeper 5 Oakwood Terrace Thomas Whitaker Wood Builder Maud Lilian Wood    
1932 06 11 COOPER George Oscar 32 W Collier 53 Westboro, South Emsall Harry Cooper Collier Richard Erwin Shotter   CE133/C/136
  SCOTT Mabel Effie 28 S Weaver 82 Waterloo Mount Arthur Scott Spinner Mabel Woodhead    
1932 07 02 DRIVER Joseph Sidney 32 B Market Gardener 26 Houghside James Alvara Driver Market Gardener Tom Stillings   CE133/C/137
  TAYLOR Emma 26 S Typist 62 Houghside James William Taylor Insurance Agent June Brittain    
1932 07 06 SENIOR Morris 28 B Boot Repairer 100 Rushton Road, Thornbury Fred Senior Boot Dealer Eric Senior   CE133/C/138
  WILKINSON Blanche 21 S Mender 66 Roker Lane Owen Wilkinson Farm Labourer Marian Wilkinson    
1932 07 23 HOWITT Richard Herbert 35 W Cloth Finisher 23 Mulberry Street Edmund Howitt Cloth Tenterer John Howitt   CE133/C/139
  NETTLETON Doris 29 S Tailoress 50 Alexandra Road Charles Henry Nettleton (dec'd) Foreman Currier Ivy Nettleton    
1932 07 30 MOSLEY Richard 23 B Miner 47 Littlemoor Road, Pudsey Richard Mosley (dec'd) Miner Margaret Wright   CE133/C/140
  WRIGHT Eliza 24 S Bookkeeper 47 Littlemoor Road, Pudsey James Wright Labourer Stanley Cullingworth    
1932 08 20 HINCHLIFFE Jack 26 B Wire Drawer 2 Illingworth Terrace, Oakenshaw Tom Hinchcliffe Engine Driver Harry Hinchliffe Entry HINCHCLIFFE, signed HINCHLIFFE CE133/C/141
  CROWTHER Elsie 25 S Weaver 47 Brunswick Road Sam Ethelred Crowther Tuner Elizabeth Siddall    
1932 08 22 CRYER George Henry 65 W Spinning & Weaving Overlooker 29 Rosemount, The Lanes Silas Cryer (dec'd) Printer Charles Keir   CE133/C/142
  GRIMSHAW Frances Mabel 41 S Weaver 4 Troughton Place, Roker Lane John Grimshaw (dec'd) Weaving Overlooker Amy Elizabeth Mildred Keir    
1932 08 29 GRIMSHAW Joseph 28 B Shop Assistant 6 Thornton Grove, Armley Thomas Grimshaw Iron Moulder Tom Grimshaw   CE133/C/143
  ROBERTSON Gladys 24 S Weaver 77 Lane End Alfred Edward Robertson Driller Lena Robertson    
1932 09 03 MOORHOUSE Willie 31 B Cabinet Maker 6 Halliday Street, Pudsey Joe Ben Moorhouse Spinner Harold Woodhead   CE133/C/144
  WILSON Annie 29 S Mender 2 South Parade William Wilson Baker Victor Howarth Harrison    
1932 09 10 MAY Hubert 53 W Spinner 10 Fern Terrace Luke May (decd) Mule Spinner Ernest May, John Hubert Kitchin By Licence CE133/C/145
  KITCHIN Florence 46 W . 48 Alexandra Road John Glover Leather Currier Rita Farrer Reg'd as KITCHEN, signed KITCHIN  
1932 09 17 HARPER James 24 B Gardener 43 Roker Lane Joseph Farrar Harper Gardener John Naylor Walker   CE133/C/146
  WALKER Edith 25 S Weaver 17 Oakroyd Mount, Richardshaw Lane John Naylor Walker Advertising Agent Rachel Walker, Willie Harper    
1932 09 17 HOLTON Cecil John William 24 B French Polisher 1 Hillthorpe Terrace John Holton (dec'd) Boot Finisher Joan Chapman   CE133/C/147
  CHAPMAN Annie 21 S Burler & Mender 2 Owlcotes Road Luther Chapman Gardener Gladys Chapman    
1932 09 24 PORRITT Herbert 28 B Filler 22 Acres Hall Avenue Josiah Porritt (dec'd) Yarn Manufacturer Ben Porritt   CE133/C/148
  HOUGHTON Rose 27 S Canteen Worker Troydale House, Pudsey John Houghton Overlooker Ada Binns    
1932 10 03 BURNELL Samuel 68 W Gardener 8 Stansfield Square, Church Lane John Burnell (dec'd) Gardener Arthur Burnell   CE133/C/149
  BOOCOCK Martha Ann 56 W . 8 Stansfield Square, Church Lane William Whitehead Bill Poster Doris Wood, F W Boocock    
1932 10 15 DAWSON John William 27 B Plumber 1 Brunswick Road Arthur Dawson Plumber James Edward Armison   CE133/C/150
  BELFIELD Rose 28 S Secretary 20 Westmount Street, Beeston Hill Robert Belfield Insurance Agent Cecil Risby    
1932 10 29 POWELL Ernest Samuel 22 B Iron Moulder 17 Astor Street, Swinnow, Bramley William Henry Powell Iron Moulder William Henry Powell   CE133/C/151
  BEAUMONT Nellie 19 S Spinner 5 Highfield Street, Cemetery Road, Pudsey Harold Henry Beaumont (dec'd) . Mary Corena Boyd    
1932 12 03 HEADLEY William Henry 35 B Cashier Grove Cottage Benjamin Headley Gardener Frederick John Headley   CE133/C/152
  CASS Stella 26 S . Grove Cottage John William Cass Joiner Ruby Moore?    
1932 12 26 RAISTRICK George 21 B Hairdresser 13 Robin Lane, Pudsey William Raistrick Warper Thomas William Lumley   CE133/C/153
  WRIGHT Mabel Annie 21 S Domestic Servant 96 South Parade John Wright Miner Rose Raistrick    
1933 01 21 BINKS Fred Rayner 30 B Joiner 32 Somerset Road, Pudsey Freddy Binks Cloth Finisher Frank Topham   CE133/C/154
  HORN Evelyn 28 S Mender 18 Melbourne Street, Farsley Albert Edward Horn Moulder Marjorie Horn    
1933 02 04 AUTY Wilfred 24 B Motor Driver 10 Hillthorpe Road Thomas Auty Currier Mary Dunkerley   CE133/C/155
  WHITWORTH Hilda 21 S Drawer 9 Hillthorpe Road William Whitworth (dec'd) Oil Extractor William Whitworth    
1933 02 18 MARSH Ted 25 B Textile Designer 9 Tunnicliffe Row, Pudsey George William Marsh (dec'd) Oil Extractor Fred Marsh   CE133/C/156
  PRESTON Irene 25 S Weaver 26 Smalewell Road Arthur Preston Stone Mason Lilian Preston    
1933 03 07 WILSON John Reginald 26 B Traveller Mayfield, Uppermoor Sam Wilson (dec'd) Tea Merchant Harold Stuart Wilson   CE133/C/157
  OGDEN Mary Kathleen 22 S . 17 Glebe Street Joseph Ogden Glass Merchant Joseph Ogden    
1933 04 08 GAUNT William Ivor 21 B Articled Law Clerk Midland Bank, Waver Green William Arthur Gaunt Bank Manager William Arthur Gaunt By Licence CE133/C/158
  BUSHELL Helen Hudson 20 S Typist 18 Glebe Street Harold Bushell (dec'd) Manufacturer Eileen Mary Bushell, Charles Harold Bushell    
1933 04 15 MAY Ernest 25 B Designer 10 Fern Terrace Hubert May Mule Spinner Frederick William Boys   CE133/C/159
  FARRER Rita 20 S Typist 64 Lowtown John Farrer Fitter Irene Ethel Norton    
1933 04 15 WARD John 22 B Labourer 4 Station Road William Henry Ward Labourer Harry Ward   CE133/C/160
  ACKROYD Lilian 25 S . 10 Troughton Street Henry Ackroyd Labourer Violet Milner    
1933 04 15 PRESTON Benjamin Ellis 26 B Coal Merchant 4 Crimbles Terrace Ellis Preston Coal Merchant John Alfred Crampton   CE133/C/161
  ARMITAGE Phyllis 20 S Weaver 13 Windmill Hill Lawrence Armitage Textile Worker Edna Armitage    
1933 04 15 HARDCASTLE Jack 26 B Motor Driver 7 Wells Road, Guiseley Albert Hardcastle . John James Clarke   CE133/C/162
  CLARKE Lily 28 S Warper 16 Perseverance Street Walter Clarke Puller over Ruth Clarke    
1933 04 17 SCOTT Ralph 23 B Salesman 102 Fartown Caleb Scott (dec'd) Farm Labourer George Edward Broadbent   CE133/C/163
  SMITH Ivy 21 S Weaver 3 Prospect View, Roker Lane George Smith Foreman Rag Grinder Vera Smith    
1933 04 17 HUNTON John William 24 B Grocer 43 Intake Road Harry Hunton Managing Director Lawrence Hunton   CE133/C/164
  CORDINGLEY Annie Elizabeth 23 S Weaver 85 Lowtown Alferd Cordingley Cloth Fuller Alfred Cordingley    
1933 05 13 MATTHEWMAN George 23 B Rivetter 303 Stanningley Road, Bramley John Thomas Matthewman Retired Maurice Murphy   CE133/C/165
  HAW Irene 19 S Weaver 7 Delph Hill, Lowtown, Pudsey Harold Haw (dec'd) . Edith Hainsworth    
1933 05 20 YARDLEY Norman 23 B Twister 21 Waterloo Mount, Pudsey Albert Yardley (dec'd) Builder's Labourer Reginald Maud   CE133/C/166
  DAVIES Edith 19 S Box Maker 19 Waterloo Mount, Pudsey Herbert Davies (dec'd) Brass Fitter Lavinia Wood    
1933 05 20 CARTER Norman 29 B Dyer's Operative 39 Knowsley Street, Leeds Road, Bradford John William Carter Wireworker Tom Marshall   CE133/C/167
  MARSHALL Hilda 23 S French Drawer 31 Cromack View Tom Marshall Overlooker John William Carter    
1933 06 03 MORTON John Henry 37 W Engineer 9 Smalewell Road Thomas Henry Morton Traveller George Frederick Balmforth   CE133/C/168
  MCCORMACK Dora 34 S Chemist's Assistant 83 Waterloo Road Arthur McCormack Salesman Maude Evelyn Cobb    
1933 06 03 WALKER Ben 25 B Weftman 10 Oak Street, Pudsey Willie Walker Warp Dresser William Hutton   CE133/C/169
  HUTTON Lilian 24 S Weaver 55 Mount Pleasant Street Richard Hutton Bath Attendant Phyllis Hutton    
1933 06 05 MIDGLEY Jack Edwin Winder 27 B Bank Clerk 14a Park Grove, Derby Arthur Midgley Postmaster * Lancelot Muff   CE133/C/170
  KITCHIN Margaret Whittam 24 S Typist 3 Pembroke Road George Kitchin (dec'd) Engineer Dorothy Hudson    
1933 06 10 RAYNER Clifford 23 B Cashier 12 Bank Terrace, Stanningley Ernest Rayner Smith Harold Morton Smith   CE133/C/171
  POWELL Annie 20 S Weaver 20 Ingham's Avenue, Waterloo Charles Powell Cloth Miller Martha Elizabeth Gaunt    
1933 06 24 STOCKS James William 23 B Clerk 3 Oak Lea, Roker Lane William Arthur Stocks (dec'd) Joiner Winifred Stocks   CE133/C/172
  CATON Doris 23 S Assistant Bookbinder 14 Occupation Lane Ernest Caton Boot Finisher Arthur Stocks    
1933 06 24 BAILES John Henry 27 B Pattern Weaver 19 Wheatlands, Farsley George Henry Bailes Scourer Margaret Mary Day   CE133/C/173
  DAY Constance Ann 29 S Dressmaker 13 Hutton Terrace, Pudsey Robert Dixon Day (dec'd) Gardener Roseanna Bailes    
1933 07 08 EMSLEY Herbert 22 B Moulder 7 Watson Yard, Richardshaw lane Joseph Emsley Moulder Albert Arthur Emsley   CE133/C/174
  MOORHOUSE Hilda 22 S Weaver 7 Bradley Lane William Moorhouse Willyer Nellie Emsley    
1933 08 12 GREENWOOD Fred 25 B Railwayman 99 Tennant Street, West Bowling Albert Greenwood (dec'd) Foreman Brickworker Alice Robinson   CE133/C/175
  HARKNESS Elsie May 29 S Spinner 16 Waterloo Grove John Harkness Welder Harold Harkness    
1933 08 16 PARKIN Kenneth 25 B Manager 37 Cross Green lane, Halton Edward Parkin Insurance Agent Edward Parkin   CE133/C/176
  FORREST Margaret Emmeline 23 S Typist 38 Pembroke Road David Forrest (dec'd) Hairdresser Harry Raymond Forrest    
1933 08 19 WALDING Wilfred 32 B Clerk 12 Jessop Row, Tong Road, Wortley John William Walding Willeyer Miller Harold Sherburn Dale   CE133/C/177
  LEE Agnes 25 S Drawer 21 Turkey Hill, Pudsey Irwin Lee (dec'd) Iron Moulder Annie Walding    
1933 08 26 CROW John 26 B Dyer's Labourer 23 Waterloo Grove Sam Crow Fettler Harry Ball   CE133/C/178
  RAISTRICK Bertha 27 S Weaver 13 Robin Lane, Pudsey William Raistrick Toy Salesman Rose Raistrick    
1933 08 26 CONNOR Brian 26 B Butcher 71 Peels Mount, Farnley Joe Connor Millhand John Connor   CE133/C/179
  RICHARDSON Hilda 24 S Weaver 13 Park Square, Church Lane Fred Richardson Warehouseman Ethel Richardson    
1933 09 23 HARRISON Gilbert 27 B Clerk 8 Church Lane Joseph Harrison Warehouseman John Netherwood Sugden   CE133/C/180
  MITCHELL Dorothy Vera 27 S Clerk 79 Greenside Arthur Mitchell Clerk Mary Kathleen Harrison    
1933 10 07 DIXON Fred 24 B Builder 50 Maine Street, Wombwell George Dixon Miner Haigh McBride Also MacBRIDE see CE133/C/64 CE133/C/181
  MCBRIDE Martha 23 S Weaver 195 Fartown John William McBride (dec'd) Foreman Signal Fitter Thomas Barber    
1933 10 07 EMSLEY Joseph 23 B Joiner 87 Lane End Fred Emsley Handyman Charles Brown   CE133/C/182
  HINCHLIFFE Edith Annie 22 S Weaver 29 Byron Street Samuel Hinchliffe Stove Grate Fitter Laura Galloway    
1933 11 04 ROBINS Thomas 27 B Piecener 43 Southroyd . . George Arthur Robins   CE133/C/183
  RIDGWAY Jane 25 S . 53 Waterloo Road John William Ridgway Labourer Sarah Ann Ridgway Reg'd as RIDGEWAY signe RIDGWAY  
1933 11 18 AGAR Harry 21 B Weaver 15 Bradley Lane Francis William Agar Millwright Tom Lunn   CE133/C/184
  LUNN Freda 20 S Warper 18 Alma Street, Laisterdyke John Lunn Foreman Warehouseman Lily Agar    
1933 11 18 WOOD Albert 25 B Filler 50 Driver's Fold Joseph Wood (dec'd) Teamer Harry Robinson   CE133/C/185
  ROBINSON Ethel 28 S Weaver 84 Smalewell Road James Henry Robinson Upholsterer Ethel Anna Wood    
1933 11 25 WHITE Walter 27 B Despatch Clerk 75 Lane End Arthur White Bottle Maker Harry White   CE133/C/186
  EMSLEY Maud 26 S Burler 87 Lane End Fred Emsley Gardener Annie White, Fred Emsley    
1933 12 02 INGHAM John 25 B Motor Driver 103 Fartown John Ingham (dec'd) Horseman William Henry Northard   CE133/C/187
  DIBB Elsie 21 S Box Maker 1 Park Square Fred Dibb Cobbler Mary Alice Ingham    
1933 12 23 SWALLOW George 25 B Insurance Agent 52 Pembroke Road George Swallow (dec'd) Joiner Arthur Winn Wilson   CE133/C/188
  WALLER Lena 25 S Typist Maresfield, Lane End Louis Waller Scribbling Overlooker Pamela Craven, Louis Waller    
1933 12 23 MORTIMER Horsley 21 B Engineer's Turner 4 Ingham's Avenue Edmund Mortimer (dec'd) Butcher Cephas Mortimer   CE133/C/189
  HENSTOCK Alice 23 S Spinner 7 Scaley Street, Bradford Moor Arthur Henstock (dec'd) . Hilda Henstock    
1933 12 26 BROADBENT George Edward 30 B Driller 17 Summer Hill, London Road, Carlisle Ernest Broadbent Engineer Harold Morton Smith   CE133/C/190
  SMITH Vera 19 S Burler & Mender 3 Prospect View, Roker Lane George Smith Foreman Rag Grinder Alice Smith    
1934 01 27 SMITH William Henry 21 B Salesman 8 South View, Lowtown, Pudsey Albert Hermann Smith Violinist Herbert Powell Townend   CE133/C/191
  GIDDINS Alyce 21 S Slipper Machinist 8 South View, Lowtown, Pudsey John Giddins Foreman Laura Kitching    
1934 02 17 BOOTH Roland 23 B Clerk 18 Ingham's Avenue Joe Booth Weaver Arnold Spencer Re'd as Rowland CE133/C/192
  BANKS Nellie 22 S Mender 4 Greaves Yard Reuben Banks Waste Merchant Clarice Abbott    
1934 02 24 MARSHALL Samuel 26 B Scourer 31 Thornfield Avenue, Farsley George Marshall Top Dyer Ronald Cheetham   CE133/C/193
  CHAMBERS Nellie Irene 24 S Pleater 27 Grange Terrace Tom Holland Chambers Printer Lena Robertson    
1934 03 03 MARSHALL John 22 B Fitter 31 Cromack View Tom Marshall Scribbling Overlooker Annie Bowman   CE133/C/194
  SIDDALL Elizabeth 21 S Weaver 1 Hammerton Mount James Siddall (dec'd) Labourer William Stanley Bowman    
1934 03 17 SANDERSON Fred 28 B Warehouseman 6 Scott Street Joseph Sanderson Boot Repairer Harold Sanderson   CE133/C/195
  WILLIAMSON Edna 31 S Weaver 9 Oakroyd Mount, Richardshaw Lane Henry Williamson Railwayman Louie Williamson    
1934 03 28 SCARTH George 31 B Electrician 46 Chapeltown John William Scarth Master Plumber Rosamond Mary Scarth   CE133/C/196
  GAUNT Edith Annie 30 S . 17 Crawshaw Avenue Matthew Henry Gaunt (dec'd) Wool Manufacturer Joseph Gaunt    
1934 03 31 HANCOCK Archibald John 28 B Joiner Ivy Leigh, Tuebrook, Liverpool James Hancock (dec'd) Labourer Norman Sawyer Bell   CE133/C/197
  MITCHELL Edith 19 S Warper 17 Longfield Grove Thomas Banks Mitchell (dec'd) Joiner Florence Redhead    
1934 03 31 THEWLIS Fred Williamson 21 B Brickmaker 17 Scott Street Lewis Thewlis Rag Grinder Lewis Thewlis   CE133/C/198
  WILKS Nellie 21 S Doffer 2 Acres Hall Avenue John William Wilks Mule Spinner Lilian Wilks    
1934 03 31 ROBINSON Francis Allan 22 B Warp Twister 2 Bangor Street, Sunfield Stanningley William Robinson Insurance Agent Arthur Emsley   CE133/C/199
  EMSLEY Bertha 20 S Weaver 13 St James Crescent, Waterloo Road, Pudsey Arthur Emsley Bricklayer Stella Emsley    
1934 03 31 BURTON Walter 20 B Scribbler 73 Waterloo Grove William Burton Sewage Works Horace Burton   CE133/C/200
  PEACE Sylvia 22 S Twister 19 Hammerton Grove, Lowtown Joseph Arthur Peace French Drawer Mabel Peace    
1934 03 31 WOMERSLEY Albert 24 B Spinner 3 Aspect Terrace, Cemetery Road Fred Womersley (dec'd) Spinner Jack Croft   CE133/C/201
  TOWNEND Elsie Lily 21 S Creeler 5 Southampton Street, Otley Road, Bradford William Townend Foreman Corporation Nellie Thompson    
1934 04 02 CROWTHER Reginald 28 B Warehouseman 3 Beaumont Square, Smalewell Road Armitage Crowther Cabinet Maker Stanley James Ashton   CE133/C/202
  HENRY Marian 22 S Hairdresser 5 Isle Lane, Holbeck, Leeds William Henry Grocer Alice Crowther    
1934 04 03 BETTS Ernest Walter 44 B Currier 378 Back Lane, Laisterdyke William Betts Currier Walter Betts   CE133/C/203
  ROBINSON Violet May 32 S . 4 Uppermoor Arthur Robinson Gardener Rose Ann Betts    
1934 04 28 MARGERISON John 33 B Woolsorter 989 Leeds Road, Thornbury Alfred Margerison (dec'd) Butcher Ernest Scott   CE133/C/204
  HALLIDAY Alice Maude 26 S Hairdresser 6 Smalewell Road Francis Halliday (dec'd) Foreman Leather Dresser James Henry Halliday    
1934 05 05 CROFT Jack 22 B Bus Conductor 203 Folkstone Street, Bradford Moor Samuel Croft Shopkeeper Fred Womersley   CE133/C/205
  WOMERSLEY Sarah Alice 24 S Warper 3 Aspect Terrace, Cemetery Road Fred Womersley (dec'd) Spinner Robert Nettleton Croft    
1934 05 26 SMITHSON Clifford 26 B Grocery Manager 18 Waterloo Mount Percy Smithson Mule Piecener Raymond Terry   CE133/C/206
  BATES Hilda Mary 29 S . 1 Cooper Hill, Littlemoor Arthur Bates Joiner Alice Edna Bates    
1934 06 02 GRIMSHAW George Herbert 29 B Woollen Willeyer 3 Tunnicliffe Row Jeremiah Grimshaw Woollen Willeyer Edward Proctor   CE133/C/207
  PROCTOR Lilian 25 S Weaver 68 Roker Lane, Pudsey Sam Kenworthy Proctor (dec'd) Joiner M Elizabeth Wood    
1934 06 23 SUGDEN Benjamin Emsley 21 B Engineer 20 Chapeltown James Robertson Sugden Farm Labourer James Henry Spiers   CE133/C/208
  HUNT Christabel 20 S Winder 2 Parkfield Terrace John Hunt Labourer Emily Hunt    
1934 07 07 BASTOW Fred 27 B Motor Driver 3 Woodville Terrace, Thornbury James Edward Bastow Retired Engineer Edgar Bastow   CE133/C/209
  ROBERTSON Lena 24 S Weaver 77 Lane End Alfred Edward Robertson Driller Florence Bastow    
1934 07 14 MORTON John 31 B Dairyman 6 Kent, Lowtown James Morton Gas Stoker Frank Morton   CE133/C/210
  WALKER Edna 30 S Mender Backhouse Farm, Cemetery Road Albert Edward Walker Farmer Myra? Dyer    
1934 07 21 BLACKBURN Horace 46 B Butcher 41 Lowtown Robert Blackburn (dec'd) Butcher Alfred Wood Mitchell   CE133/C/211
  SOWDEN Mary 45 S Mender 5 Tennyson Street Ezra Sowden (dec'd) Farmer Bertha Wood Mitchell    
1934 07 28 ELSWORTH Joseph 29 B Fireman Intake Road George Elsworth Fettler James Albert Elsworth   CE133/C/212
  STEVENSON Ada 24 S Domestic New Street, Pudsey John Henry Stevenson Collier Elizabeth Coates    
1934 08 01 VERITY Jack Alwyn 25 B Joiner 16 Bankfield Terrace Arthur Verity (dec'd) Master Joiner Roland Myers Verity   CE133/C/213
  WILKINSON Marjorie 22 S . Gas Works, Pudsey John Wilkinson Gas Engineer Hilda Verity, John Wilkinson    
1934 08 04 SMITH Victor 20 B Iron Moulder 29 Seymour Street, Bramley George Smith Coal Miner Robert Boyd   CE133/C/214
  RICHARDSON Ethel 20 S Weaver 13 Park Square, Church Lane Fred Richardson Labourer Fred Richardson    
1934 08 04 BROOK Tom Harry 27 B Marker 15 Acres Hall Avenue George Radcliffe Brook (dec'd) Flesher Harold Brook   CE133/C/215
  LEE Jennie 25 S Twister 15 Acres Hall Avenue George Lee (dec'd) Turner Lucy Cawood    
1934 08 04 DEAN Harold 23 B Holder up 12 Fartown Arthur Dean (dec'd) Carter Wilfred Horner   CE133/C/216
  HORNER Jessie 23 S Taker off 76 Smalewell Road Stephen Horner Miner Evelyn Mathers    
1934 08 11 GORMAN Percy 31 B Millhand 10 Hammerton Street William Gorman (dec'd) Cloth Dresser Arthur Stocks, Albert H Frankland   CE133/C/217
  STOCKS Winifred 26 S . 3 Oak Lea, Roker Lane William Arthur Stocks (dec'd) Joiner Lilian Stocks, Edith Stocks    
1934 08 11 POLLARD Joseph 25 B Warehouseman 6 Castle Street, Bradford Charles Pollard Labourer Herbert L Hinchliffe   CE133/C/218
  HINCHLIFFE Martha 21 S Weaver 45 Crimbles Road Alfred Hinchliffe Fettler Mary Chatham    
1934 08 18 ARMITAGE Fred Bromby 22 B Dyer 72 Fartown Herbert Armitage Plumber Wilfred Emsley   CE133/C/219
  MCCARTHY Elsie 21 S Burler & Mender 19 Back Dudley Street, Bradford Patrick John McCarthy (dec'd) Overlooker Mary McCarthy    
1934 08 19 MACKNESS James Morris 31 W Railway Clerk Henconner Lane, Bramley Francis Joseph Mackness General Dealer Arthur Fowler   CE133/C/220
  TILLOTSON Janey 30 S Shop Assistant 125 Fartown John Edward Tillotson Retired Mill Owner Connie Watson    
1934 08 25 INGHAM George Arthur 21 B Window Cleaner 7 Carnation Street, Laisterdyke Arthur Ingham Motor Driver John Leslie Brown   CE133/C/221
  LUNN Mabel 19 S Burler & Mender 121 Smalewell Terrace John Alfred Lunn (dec'd) Miner Horace Lunn    
1934 08 25 SWINBURN Jack 23 B Painter 97 Spring Hall Lane, Halifax Robert Bruce Swinburn Painter Norris Swaine   CE133/C/222
  POLLARD Violet 23 S Laundry Packer 1 Commercial Villas Herbert Pollard Van Man Mabel Pollard    
1934 08 25 FIELDSEND Joseph Herbert 22 B Dyer 69 King Street, Morley Charles William Fieldsend (dec'd) Spinner Joe Whiteley   CE133/C/223
  AMERY Phyllis 24 S Weaver 78 Roker Lane Walter Amery Burler Doris Whiteley    
1934 08 25 COOPER Harold 39 B Woolsorter 9 Sharp Row Tom Fawcett Cooper Coal Merchant Cleophas Myers   CE133/C/224
  WARD Sarah Ellen 30 S Weaver 4 Commercial Villas Maurice Ward Cloth Miller Edith Amelia Shaw    
1934 09 19 BROWN Ralph 23 B Clerk South Shields William Zeck? Brown Engineer Norman Kennedy   CE133/C/225
  KENNEDY Irene 22 S Dressmaker 34 Cemetary Road Joseph Kennedy Relieving Officer Bessy Clough, Joseph Kennedy    
1934 09 22 HUTCHINSON Arnold 22 B Mill Mechanic Stanningley William Craven Hutchinson Engineer Jack Lee   CE133/C/226
  GAUNT Winifred 29 S Back Washer 2 South Parade Joseph Gaunt (dec'd) Bricklayer Lily Gaunt    
1934 09 29 BRIGGS Harold Rupert Wade 24 B Bank Clerk Pontefract Harold Briggs Public Assistance Officer Cuthbert Orlando Bridge* Huddart   CE133/C/227
  WILKINSON Kathleen Lilian Mary 28 S . 54 New Street James Wilkinson (dec'd) Gas Engineer Margery Eleanor Womersley    
1934 10 06 MARSHALL George Alfred 30 B Woollen Fettler 31 Cromack View Tom Marshall Overlooker Norman Carter   CE133/C/228
  MARSDEN Mary Elizabeth 32 S Weaver 5 Bankfield Terrace Albert Courtney Marsden Gauger Hilda Marsden    
1934 10 06 SIMPSON Ernest 27 B Packer 1 Prospect View, Roker Lane Albert Simpson Labourer William Henry Simpson   CE133/C/229
  WAITE Eva 23 S Packer 19 Thorpe Road Samuel Waite Lead Worker Florence Cherry    
1934 10 20 WINN Herbert 20 B Textile Worker 39 Chapeltown Parade George Winn Rag Grinder Robert Winn   CE133/C/230
  SIMPSON Doris 19 S Bakeress 1 Prospect View, Roker Lane Albert Simpson Labourer Miriam Simpson    
1934 10 22 WILLOWS Edric Mason 56 B Farmer Manor Farm, Firbeck, nr Worksop Thomas Henry Willows (dec'd) Farmer Joseph G Claughton By Licence CE133/C/231
  CLAUGHTON Lily 37 S Housekeeper Whitelands, The Lanes, Pudsey Joseph Garnett Claughton Retired Manufacturer Effie Claughton, Annie Hobson    
1934 11 03 MUSTILL Harry 25 B Clerk 2 Azalea Terrace Charles William Mustill Painter William Ernest Mustill   CE133/C/232
  SANDERSON Mary 23 S Weaver 2 Huggans Row Walter Sanderson (dec'd) Joiner Thomas Sanderson    
1934 11 03 DICKENS Harold David 23 B Fitter 45 Whiteley Street, Armley David Matthew Dickens (dec'd) Labourer George Alfred Peel   CE133/C/233
  PEEL Laura 23 S Weaver 7 Park Square Fred Peel Miner Gertrude Annie Walker    
1934 11 24 HEMSWORTH Harry 25 B Warehouseman 13 Sharp Row Richard Henry Hemsworth Willeyer & Fettler James Ernest Hemsworth   CE133/C/234
  REDHEAD Elsie 23 S Winder 49 Lane End William Redhead Labourer Florence Redhead    
1934 12 22 LEE Matthew Rayner 24 B French Polisher 53 Church Lane William Lee (dec'd) Willeyer Hubert Walter Bradley   CE133/C/235
  HALL Ethel 22 S Machinist 53 Church Lane Joseph Hall (dec'd) Turner Frances Mary Craven    
1934 12 22 SAMPSON George 24 B Brick Burner 6 Rayner Terrace William Sampson Labourer John Sampson   CE133/C/236
  THORNLEY Annie 24 S Weaver 77 Littlemoor Road Ernest Thornley (dec'd) Twister Grace Robinson    
1935 01 05 WITCOMB Joseph Heaton Walker 30 B Rag Filler 23 Peel Street George Witcomb (dec'd) Joiner George Francis Witcomb   CE133/C/237
  HOLTON Grace Florence 32 S Weaver 1 Hillthorpe Terrace John Holton (dec'd) Boot Finisher Phyllis Witcomb    
1935 02 02 HODGSON Asquith 24 B Warp Twister 167 Fountain Street, Morley Arthur Hodgson Quarryman Fred Hodgson   CE133/C/238
  TIDGEWELL Eva 19 S Weaver 24 Southroyd Park Joseph Coates Tidgewell Fettler Edna Tidgewell    
1935 02 09 MARR Ronald 31 B Salesman West House, Uppermoor Herbert Coulson Marr Manufacturer Herbert Coulson Marr, Katharine Angus   CE133/C/239
  BUSHELL Eileen Mary 25 S Teacher 18 Glebe Street Harold Bushell (dec'd) Manufacturer Charles Harold Bushell    
1935 03 02 WILCOCK Willie 44 W Tentering 27 Mulberry Street, Church Lane John William Wilcock Warp Dresser Arthur Watson Carter, Herbert Swallow   CE133/C/240
  SWALLOW Mary Jane 44 S Weaver 8 Milner Fold, Fartown Joseph Swallow (dec'd) Oil Refiner Marjorie Clarissa Heavisides    
1935 03 09 HARRISON Kenneth Dex 21 B Woolcomber 64 Wellington Street, Batley George Dex Harrison Joiner Harry Auty   CE133/C/241
  AUTY Edna 23 S Warper 8 Richmond Gardens John Henry Auty Foreman Mary Elizabeth Battye    
1935 04 17 WILSON Harry 37 B Commercial Traveller Summerfield Terrace, Farsley James Wilson Director Jack Anderton   CE133/C/242
  GAUNT Mary 35 S Clerk Alexandra Road William Gaunt (dec'd) Cashier G E Threapleton    
1935 04 20 LONSDALE Ernest Charles 24 B Overlooker 8 Sydney Street, Farsley Alfred Lonsdale Reed & Heald Maker Clifford Hardaker   CE133/C/243
  KILNER Rhoda 20 S Weaver 7 Heath Grove John Allen Kilner (dec'd) Painter Elsie Kilner    
1935 04 20 GLOVER Norman Crowther 25 B Warehouseman 29 Waterloo Road Benjamin Crowther Glover Warehouseman James Ward Murgatroyd   CE133/C/244
  BARKER Janet 22 S Burler & Mender 21 Cope Street, Leeds Road, Bradford Albert Barker Milkman Rosa? Hinchliffe    
1935 04 20 WHEELER Eric 22 B Milkman 3 Adcock Bank Farm Ernest Wheeler Miner Alfred Stephenson   CE133/C/245
  HORSLEY Helena Mary 21 S Box Maker 42 Church Lane Francis Edgar Horsley (dec'd) Grocer Connie Wheeler    
1935 04 20 BUTTERFIELD George 24 B Clerk 86 Occupation Lane Joseph Butterfield Clerk Edwin Henry Thomas   CE133/C/246
  WHARTON Marjorie 22 S Cashier c/o Dr Fergus, 53 Church Street, Hunslet Christopher Sykes Wharton Clerk Irene Walker Gaunt    
1935 04 22 HULLAH Walter 29 B Improver 9 Crawshaw Hill Robert Henry Hullah Teamster Walter Walker   CE133/C/247
  SMITH Lily 24 S Twister 15 Higher Grange Road Harry Smith (dec'd) Horseman Violet Barron    
1935 05 04 FOSTER Harry 27 B Sanitary Inspector 64 Tivoli Place, Bradford George Edgar Foster Bailiff Ernest Greenwood   CE133/C/248
  ROBINSON Marjorie Winifred 25 S . Richardshaw Lane Joseph Robinson Headmaster Alice Irene Haley    
1935 05 04 MAUD Reginald 27 B Spinner 5 Lorryman's Fold, Greenside Jack Johnson Maud Labourer Norman Yardley   CE133/C/249
  MAIR Hilda 22 S Domestic 4 Lorryman's Fold, Greenside Thomas Walls Mair Labourer Francis Margaret Maud    
1935 06 01 HARWOOD Frank 32 B Weftman 9 Wensleydale Road, Thornbury Tom Northrop Harwood Draughtsman Herbert Harwood, Marjorie Harwood   CE133/C/250
  KAYE Hettie 34 S Weaver 16 St James Crescent John Kaye Policeman (Retired) Irene Kaye, T N Harwood    
1935 06 06 BENTLEY Frank 37 W Wire Drawer 295 Halifax Road, Hightown Edward Bentley (dec'd) Mechanic James Bentley By Licence CE133/C/251
  DANIEL Nora 47 W Confectioner 109 Waterloo Road William Crothers (dec'd) Fitter Elsie Crothers    
1935 06 08 HARTLEY Wilfred 24 B Signalman 67 Waterloo Mount Joseph Hartley Fettler L Hartley   CE133/C/252
  JEPSON Mary Emma 25 S Shop Assistant 14 St Lawrence Terrace Herbert Jepson (dec'd) Millhand Joyce Hawke    
1935 06 08 BLAKEBOROUGH Stanley Wilson 26 B Coal Hawker 13 Back Waterloo Place Harry Jefferson Blakeborough Assistant Superintendent Francis M Cabe?   CE133/C/253
  COUPLAND Beatrice 25 S Ironer Govan Cottage, Marsh, Pudsey Frank Coupland Cartman Ada Coupland    
1935 06 08 POWELL Joseph 24 B Engineer 3 Battye Street, Laisterdyke George Henry Powell Painter Harry Magson   CE133/C/254
  HINDLE Marion 20 S Twister 14 Owlcotes Terrace Henry Richardson Hindle Coal Miner Gladys Hindle    
1935 06 10 STEEL Thomas 32 B Salesman 3 Top Farm, Silcoates, Wakefield John William Steel Retired Farmer Clarence Steel   CE133/C/255
  WHITING Doris 27 S . 23 Richardshaw Lane, Pudsey Charles Whiting Rivetter Florence Steel    
1935 06 29 POTTER Sidney Radcliffe 31 B Accountant 277 Frederick Street, Oldham Charles Ernest Potter Director Samuel P Cordingley   CE133/C/256
  CORDINGLEY Mabel Mary 30 S . Ravens Mount, Pudsey Pratt Cordingley Woollen Manufacturer Charles Ernest Potter    
1935 07 06 CARTER Wilfred Thomas Granville FA B Hairdresser Mount Pleasant, Bramley Seth Farrar Carter Works Manager Leslie Edward Maisey   CE133/C/257
  LEE Marion FA S Secretary 6 Somerset Road Arthur Lee Retired Clerk Doris Oates    
1935 07 15 BOUGHTON Francis Thomas 22 B Moulder Bramley Charles Henry Boughton (dec'd) Fireman Sidney John Couch   CE133/C/258
  BROOK Ada 22 S Weaver 4 Beaumont Yard George Brook (dec'd) Willeyer & Fettler Constance Watson    
1935 07 22 GAUNT Roland Eric 28 B Newsagent Moorcroft, Alexandra Road William Gaunt (dec'd) Cashier George Tomlinson, Dorothy M Gray   CE133/C/259
  DAVIES Chryssa Margaret 30 S Typist Morelands, Alexandra Road James Richard Davies (dec'd) Shipwright Olive Habbenham, Donald G Gray    
1935 07 27 WEBSTER Joseph 34 B Fettler 7 Larkfield Road Joseph Webster (dec'd) Quarryman Alice Pickles   CE133/C/260
  PICKLES Agnes 25 S Dressmaker 13 Parkfield Terrace, Stanningley John Hustler Pickles Stove Grate Moulder Arthur Wilkinson    
1935 08 03 WINN Robert 31 B Labourer 39 Chapeltown George Winn Rag Grinder Herbert Winn   CE133/C/261
  PARTRIDGE Mary Elizabeth 29 S Reeler 6 Cardews Yard, Littlemoor Road Charles Partridge (dec'd) Labourer Martha Cromack    
1935 08 03 SYKES Arthur Newton 23 B Engineer 17 High Street, Farsley Arthur Sykes Steam Roller Driver Fred Myers   CE133/C/262
  EMSLEY Alice 22 S Burler & Mender 4 Hillthorpe Square Simeon Emsley Painter Elizabeth Emsley Entry for father Symeon  
1935 08 05 SNOWDON George Frederick 29 B Gardener 40 Street Lane, Leeds Robert Snowdon Woodman Tom Barker, J Leadbeater   CE133/C/263
  LEADBEATER Hilda 28 S Seamstress 41 Radcliffe Lane Joseph Leadbeater Presser Sylvia Hargrave    
1935 08 10 LOVERIDGE Harry Clifford 26 B Warehouseman 52 Hammerton Street Arthur Loveridge Gardener Albert William Gaunt, Andrew Morton Firth   CE133/C/264
  FIRTH Marjorie Irene 25 S . Highfield House, The Lanes Andrew Morton Firth Secretary Ida Loveridge, Percy A Firth    
1935 08 10 TEALE Gilbert 26 B Fettler 12 Owlcotes Terrace John Rhodes Teale Fettler Ben Walker   CE133/C/265
  DAWSON Evelyn 24 S Mender 78 Tennyson Place, Bradford George Frederick Christopher Dawson (dec'd) Engineer Annie Wilson    
1935 08 24 NAYLOR Norman Glover 24 B Overlooker 6 Moss Row, Waterloo Road, Pudsey Herbert Naylor (dec'd) Engineer Harry Winn   CE133/C/266
  MARSHMENT Lucy 23 S Weaver 26 Station Street, Pudsey Lewis Marshment Foreman Mary Jane Marshment    
1935 09 10 ALLOTT Turner 26 B Butcher 36 Somerset Road, Pudsey James Allott (dec'd) Labourer Harry Allott, F A Allott   CE133/C/267
  LONGBOTTOM Kathleen 25 S Shop Assistant 8 Saxon Place, Heworth, York Charles William Longbottom Fish Frier Charles William Longbottom    
1935 09 21 GILL Hubert 26 B Electric Welder 67 Waterloo Grove Walter Gill (dec'd) Fitter Harold Fawbert   CE133/C/268
  SCARTH Edna Mary 22 S Repair Hand 31 Chapeltown John Raymond Scarth Plumber Margaret Helen Scarth    
1935 09 28 NICHOLLS Percy 25 B Fitter 194 Kirkstall Road, Leeds William Henry Nicholls (dec'd) Engineman George Nicholls   CE133/C/269
  THORPE Mabel 22 S Weaver 22 Owlcotes Road James Thorpe Woolsorter Evelyn Kipling    
1935 10 02 ACKROYD William 23 B Leather Worker 56 Randolph Street, Bramley William Ackroyd Insurance Agent (Retired) Fred Agar   CE133/C/270
  REYNOLDS Norah 20 S Burler & Mender 130 Valley Road Edwin Reynolds (dec'd) Clerk Joyce Reynolds    
1935 10 12 LOBLEY Raymond 23 B Moulder 6 Albert Street, Stanningley Dean Lobley Labourer Benjamin Ellis Preston   CE133/C/271
  STANCLIFFE Ida 22 S Warp Twister 55 Waterloo Mount Albert Stancliffe Basket Maker Gladys Lobley, Fred Stancliffe    
1935 10 23 OVERSBY Percy 46 B Manager 61 Fagley Road, Eccleshill Oliver Oversby (dec'd) Moulder G Hainsworth   CE133/C/272
  HAINSWORTH Harriet Beatrice 48 S School Teacher 13 Sunnyridge Avenue Joseph Abraham Hainsworth (dec'd) Rug Manufacturer Ann Hainsworth    
1935 11 02 WESTERMAN Arthur Victor 31 B Under Spinner 114 Swinnow Road, Bramley Walter Westerman Market Gardener Cyril? Maud   CE133/C/273
  MAUD Marjorie Alice 31 S Mender 18 The Lanes John William Maud Currier Annie Fothergill Westerman    
1935 11 16 FARR Ernest Atkinson 22 B Radio Engineer 9 Turkey Hill, Lumby Lane James Farr Platelayer James Farr   CE133/C/274
  LEE Ada 22 S Spinner 15 Acres Hall George Lee (dec'd) Spindle Maker Elsie Cawood    
1935 12 07 WALKER Walter 26 B Beamer 21 Whiteley Street, Armley Henry Walker Labourer Lawrence Walker   CE133/C/275
  BARRON Violet 23 S Drawer 5 Higher Grange Road Ernest Barron (dec'd) Joiner Florence Barron    
1935 12 21 MYERS David 27 B Labourer The Lanes David Myers Miner Samuel Ernest Hindle?   CE133/C/276
  TEALE Phyllis 19 S Millhand 50 Watreloo Grove James Teale Fettler Phyllis Myers    
1935 12 21 HAZELWOOD Samuel Rowland 22 B Laundryman 16 Toft Street, Wortley . . Herbert Richard Whitaker   CE133/C/277
  BENNETT Elizabeth Allen 19 S Millhand 7 Higher Grange Road John Dufton Bennett Electrician Mabel Bennett    
1935 12 25 WEBSTER Ernest 24 B Electrician 72 Tyersal Road Arthur Webster Blacksmith Walter Robbins Coulson   CE133/C/278
  HEATON Lillian 25 S . 13 Perseverance Street Thomas Heaton Millhand Lena Heaton    
1935 12 25 MASKELL Leonard John 22 B Motor Driver 18 Southroyd Park John Maskell Electrician Rowland Smith   CE133/C/279
  WARD Phyllis 21 S Weaver 3 East View, Fartown Joseph Ward (dec'd) Fettler Elsie Thornhill    
1935 12 26 CHARLESWORTH John 23 B Under Weftman 6 School Street, Farsley William Lockwood Charlesworth Labourer Herbert Bloomfield   CE133/C/280
  FOWLER Dorothy 23 S Weaver 7 Manor View Frank Fowler Grinder & Glazer Alice Fowler    
1935 12 30 GAUNT Geoffrey Arthur 22 B Architect's Assistant 23 Carlton Grove Samuel Gaunt Printer John Simpson   CE133/C/281
  SIMPSON Vera Isabel 21 S . 22 Glebe Street, Pudsey Henry Sheffield Simpson Chemist Samuel Gaunt    
1936 02 15 BROCKBANK Sydney 30 B Commercial Traveller 21 Laurel Mount, Stanningley Isaac Brockbank Fitter John Duffey   CE133/C/282
  DUFFEY Agnes 30 S Teacher Rose Cottage, Roker Lane, Pudsey John William Duffey Commercial Traveller Nora Duffey    
1936 02 22 MOORHOUSE Ernest 21 B Feed Sorter 7 Bradley Lane, Waterloo William Moorhouse Willeyer Stanley Verity   CE133/C/283
  GAMBLES Dorothy 17 S Weaver 108 Fleece Yard, Fartown Henry Gambles Piecer Kathleen Saville    
1936 02 22 JOHNSON Richard 24 B Warehouseman 6 Mulberry Street, Bradford Road William Robert Johnson Labourer Bernard Wilcock   CE133/C/284
  CLARKE Ruth 22 S Weaver 16 Perseverance Street, Pudsey Walter Clarke Boot Maker Walter Clarke    
1936 02 29 HARRISON James William 25 B Piecer 8 Whitakers Buildings, Morley James Harrison Labourer Cyril Rafton   CE133/C/285
  RAFTON Irene 19 S Twister 98 Fartown, Pudsey Walter Rafton Labourer Walter Rafton    
1936 04 07 KIRK Joseph William 41 W Chauffeur 1 Greenthorpe, Bramley Samuel Kirk (dec'd) Provision Merchant Walter B Boot   CE133/C/286
  BOOT Marion 31 S Housemaid Oakdene, Pudsey Walter Boot Driller John W Lingard    
1936 04 11 BENNETT William 19 B Bus Conductor 12 Spetch Yard, Bramley George Bennett Fettler Edward Stevens   CE133/C/287
  HOPPER Mabel 22 S Laundry Hand 4 The Marsh, Pudsey . . Catherine Gorman    
1936 04 11 BAXTER Jack 25 B Textile Technologist Alma House, Littlemoor Road Harold Baxter Engineer Allan Murgatroyd, Harold Baxter   CE133/C/288
  FURNISS Irene Musa 27 S Clerk 364 Barkerend Road, Bradford Moor John Swithin Atkinson (dec'd) Insurance Agent Vera Holden, Mabel Wimpenny    
1936 04 11 CHARLESWORTH Luther Halliday 25 B Electric Arc Welder 4 Shakespear Street, Halifax Sam Charlesworth Roller Coverer John Greenwood   CE133/C/289
  SENNETT Muriel May 25 S Winder 18 Bankhouse, Pudsey James Sennett (dec'd) Market Gardener Joan Olive Sennett    
1936 04 13 COUSINS Herbert Henry 25 B Baker 10 Pembroke Road, Pudsey Henry Cousins (dec'd) Confectioner Thomas Henry Cousins   CE133/C/290
  BREWER Gertrude 23 S Shop Assistant 10 Pembroke Road, Pudsey William George Brewer (dec'd) Grocer D Brewer    
1936 04 13 BANKS Herbert 24 B Fish Salesman 59 Waterloo Road, Pudsey Matthew Banks (dec'd) Mule Spinner William Banks   CE133/C/291
  CHAPMAN Ada 24 S Domestic Mount View, Bankhouse Lane, Pudsey Joseph Chapman Coal Miner Alice Lee    
1936 04 25 WINN Stanley 27 B Piecer 60 Chatham Square, Calverley Walter Winn Woollyer Alan Cowling   CE133/C/292
  DOWGILL Olive 27 S Weaver 8 The Ivies, Pudsey Clifford Dowgill Shoemaker Muriel Dowgill    
1936 05 23 ATKINSON Joseph Howard 51 W Fireman 5 Furnace Row, New Farnley Joseph Atkinson (dec'd) Platelayer John Barlow Atkinson   CE133/C/293
  FENTON Mabel 39 S Box Maker 9 The Wharrels, Pudsey Joseph Edward Fenton Goods Porter Irene Atkinson, J E Fenton    
1936 05 30 TORDOFF Jack 23 B Bricklayer 14 Playground, New Farnley Harry Tordoff Labourer Angus Holmes   CE133/C/294
  BREARLEY Bessie 23 S Burler & Mender 3 Bankhouse, Pudsey William Brearley Labourer Ruth Tordoff    
1936 06 06 PETTINGER Frank 28 B Draughtsman 11 Clifton Drive, Lowtown, Pudsey Thomas Henry Pettinger Metal Worker L W Britton, A M Pettinger   CE133/C/295
  BRITTON Ethel 27 S Clerk 116 Swinnow Road, Bramley Lewis William Britton Tramway Inspector T H Pettinger    
1936 06 13 MACHELL George Arthur 31 B Mule Spinner 18 Gibraltar, Pudsey Arthur Johnson Machell Labourer Ernest Chew   CE133/C/296
  AGAR Lucy 21 S Weaver 15 Bradley Lane, Pudsey Francis William Agar Millwright Annie Jones    
1936 06 13 GLOVER John Benjamin 22 B Cabinet Maker 59 Radcliffe Lane, Pudsey David Hutchinson Glover (dec'd) Currier Jack Oldroyd   CE133/C/297
  SCOTT Vera 25 S Weaver 16 Acres Hall Avenue, Pudsey Joseph William Scott Warper Hilda Sanderson    
1936 06 20 POLLARD Wilfred 25 B Piece Carrier 13 Waterloo Place, Pudsey Benjamin Barrett Pollard (dec'd) Labourer Roy Coates   CE133/C/298
  COATES May 24 S Box Maker 3 St James' Crescent, Pudsey Lawrence William Coates Foreman Louie Farrar    
1936 06 27 SWAINSON Albert Edward 27 B Window Cleaner 3 Coniston Street, Stanningley Albert Swainson (dec'd) Labourer Sowden Goy, Alice Bickerdike   CE133/C/299
  BICKERDIKE Eva 28 S Weaver 8 South Park Terrace, Hare Lane, Pudsey Charles Benjamin Bickerdike Fruiterer Emma Myers Swainson,, Lily Swainson    
1936 07 04 MARTIN Leonard 29 B Bus Driver 2 Hillthorpe Terrace, Pudsey Arthur Edward Martin Slater Herbert Banks   CE133/C/300
  LEE Alice 25 S Burler & Mender 6 Melbourne Terrace, Pudsey Fred Lee Machine Minder Edna Rhodes    
1936 07 25 WATSON Arthur Leslie 26 B Engineer 39 Rosemount William Watson (dec'd) Market Gardener Arthur Garbutt   CE133/C/301
  CAPE Ivy 22 S Weaver 39 Rosemount Harry Cape (dec'd) Soldier Edna Naylor    
1936 07 25 SCOTT Maurice 23 B Pork Butcher 7 West View Terrace, Bramley Walter Scott Caretaker Ernest Walter Scott   CE133/C/302
  HEATON Lena 21 S Weaver 13 Perseverance Street, Pudsey Thomas Heaton Millhand Hilda Heaton    
1936 07 30 KITCHEN Fred 25 B Yarn Salesman 33 Crawshaw Avenue Thomas Kitchen (dec'd) Manager Denis Harold Raistrick   CE133/C/303
  MOSS Nancy 26 S . 4 Littlemoor Road Matthew William Moss (dec'd) Insurance Inspector Margaret Edhouse    
1936 08 01 APPLEYARD James Lacey 29 B Window Cleaner 8 Turner Square, Stanningley Fred Appleyard Brass Finisher Ronald Nicholson   CE133/C/304
  ISLES Lily 29 S Weaver 45 Waterloo Grove Joseph Isles (dec'd) Card Nailer Mary Alice Ingham    
1936 08 01 MOORE Horace 24 B Coach Painter 21 Smalewell Road John William Moore Joiner Victor Moore   CE133/C/305
  SPIERS Hilda 22 S Weaver 12 Alexandra Road, Pudsey Herbert Spiers Engine Man Edith Spiers    
1936 08 01 SAVILLE William Batley 25 B Labourer 57 South Parade, Pudsey Joseph William Batley Saville Stone Mason Robert Saville   CE133/C/306
  INGHAM Marjorie 28 S Spinner 78 Coal Hill lane, Farsley Ernest Ingham Boiler Firer Etta Ingham    
1936 08 01 GOODALL Norman 23 B Welder 30 Waterloo Mount, Pudsey Walter Goodall Machinist Wilfred Johnson   CE133/C/307
  SMITH Elsie 21 S Weaver 9 Waterloo Grove, Pudsey Harry Smith Warehouseman Rosetta Smith    
1936 08 01 TUNNICLFFE Charles 29 B Moulder 17 Trilby Street, Bramley William Arthur Tunnicliffe Moulder John Bellaby   CE133/C/308
  WATSON Florence Ellen 24 S Twister 108 Lowtown, Pudsey Herbert Ashton Watson Woolcomber Dorothy Tunnicliffe    
1936 08 01 JOHNSON Alfred 24 B Labourer Thirsk Joseph Johnson Miner George Tinkler Aitken   CE133/C/309
  AITKEN Margaret Tinkler 26 S Doffer 5 Roker Lane, Pudsey James Aitken Miner Beatrice Urvin Aitken    
1936 08 08 WALKER Alfred Womersley 37 B Traveller 5 Lynwood Gardens, Pudsey Lonsdale James Walker (dec'd) Mill Owner Henry Roxburgh Corbishley   CE133/C/310
  SIMPSON Kitty 27 S Shop Assistant 22 Glebe Street, Pudsey Henry Sheffield Simpson Chemist Harriet Mary Swallow    
1936 08 08 TERRY Raymond 28 B Insurance Agent 18 St James' Crescent, Pudsey William John Terry Weaver Fred Watkinson   CE133/C/311
  BATES Alice Edna 25 S Burler & Mender 4 Coopers Hill, Pudsey Arthur Bates Joiner Nelly Bates    
1936 08 08 SIMPSON Normington 27 B Cook Watchman 1 Prospect View, Roker Lane, Pudsey Albert Simpson Labourer Ernest Simpson   CE133/C/312
  BARRACLOUGH Lily 22 S Winder 68 Gain Lane, Bradford Ina Barraclough (dec'd) Bobbin Maker Miriam Simpson    
1936 08 08 HUTSON Laurence 21 B Van Driver 21 Turkey Hill, Valley Road, Pudsey Harry Hutson Gas Worker William Edwin Elphick   CE133/C/313
  MORLEY May 21 S Textile Worker 18 Uppermoor, Pudsey George Morley Joiner Elsie Morley    
1936 08 22 HARDAKER Arthur 21 B Moulder's Labourer 5 Henley Crescent, Bramley Bartram Hardaker Electrician Leslie Hardaker   CE133/C/314
  PARTRIDGE Ida 16 S Millhand 25 Waterloo Grove, Pudsey John Partridge (dec'd) Labourer Lucy Ward    
1936 08 22 KILBURN William 23 B Overlooker 91 Littlemoor Road, Pudsey George Kilburn Cloth Dyer George Waterhouse   CE133/C/315
  ATKINSON Emma 22 S Burler & Mender 9 Heath Grove, Pudsey John William Atkinson (dec'd) Electro Plater Clara Atkinson    
1936 08 22 DACRE Norman 27 B Overlooker 10 Station Road, Pudsey William Thomas Dacre Overlooker George Dacre   CE133/C/316
  CROWTHER Lillian 33 S . 3 Beaumont Square, Pudsey Armitage Crowther Cabinet Maker Alice Crowther    
1936 08 22 MITCHELL Laurence 22 B Warehouseman 1 St Thomas Avenue, Stanningley Walter Mitchell (dec'd) Fitter James William Procter   CE133/C/317
  SMITH Margaret Innocent 26 S Burler & Mender 39 Victoria Terrace, School Street, Pudsey Samuel Smith Bricklayer Elsie Bottomley    
1936 08 22 JOHNSON Wilfred 21 B Warp Twister 7 Cromack View, Pudsey Herbert Johnson Engineer Francis Vernon Bradshaw   CE133/C/318
  WATERHOUSE Irene 23 S Postal Sorter Fernville, Lane End, Pudsey William Waterhouse Builder Phyllis Stead    
1936 08 22 ARMITAGE Joseph Edward 24 B Motor Engineer Cemetery Road, Pudsey Arnold Armitage Motor Engineer * Everett Proctor   CE133/C/319
  SCARTH Elsie 23 S Burler & Mender 112 Fartown, Pudsey Joseph William Scarth Master Plumber Mary Fyrth    
1936 08 29 FENTON Joseph 25 B Assistant Cashier 22 Broad Street, Farsley Ernest Fenton Mule Spinner Jack Keighley Taylor   CE133/C/320
  SMITH Edna 22 S Drawer 26 Pembroke Road, Pudsey Joshua Smith Overlooker Edith Mary Fenton    
1936 08 29 WHITE Tom 21 B Weaver 67 Waterloo Mount, Pudsey Tom White Willeyer Arthur White   CE133/C/321
  DAVEY Lily 21 S Spinner 60 Lowtown, Pudsey Joseph Davey (dec'd) Labourer Sarah Elizabeth Gresham    
1936 09 06 WEBSTER Joseph Henry 30 B Musician Ingrow, Keighley Joseph Webster (dec'd) Belt Repairer Frank Brewer   CE133/C/322
  BREWER Mary 28 S Confectioner 18 Lowtown, Pudsey William George Brewer (dec'd) Grocer Nellie Alexandra Webster    
1936 09 12 EASBY Frank 24 B Basket Maker 31 Woodland View, Crimbles, Pudsey Walter Henry Easby Commercial Traveller Annie Dredge   CE133/C/323
  SHAW Elizabeth Ann 22 S Basket Maker 5 Albion Street, Crimbles, Pudsey Arthur Shaw Miner John D Travis, George Dredge    
1936 09 23 LAMB Matthew Charles 28 B Bank Clerk 84 Clifton Avenue, West Hartlepool Matthew Lamb Jeweller Henry Lamb, S F Lamb   CE133/C/324
  DALE Margaret 23 S . Bank House, Pudsey George Henry Dale Retired * Lamb, G H Dale    
1936 09 26 MITCHELL Willie 26 B Engineer 334 Stanningley Road, Bramley Walter Mitchell (dec'd) Fireman James Arthur Dennison   CE133/C/325
  ANDERSON Eileen 21 S . 5 Wesley View, Pudsey William Bernard Henry Anderson (dec'd) Motor Engineer Lucy Sutcliffe    
1936 09 30 RATCLIFFE Ernest Henry 26 B Clerk in Holy Orders 24 Austin Road, Handsworth Henry Ratcliffe Works Manager Alexander Strachan Cram? Henry Ratcliffe   CE133/C/326
  DRIVER Ethel Amy 25 S . New Street, Pudsey David Armitage Driver Cashier David Armitage Driver    
1936 10 03 HALL Leonard Lee 23 B Builder's Labourer 1 Regent Place, Thackley Sam Hall Fitter Ernest Hall, Fred Hurley   CE133/C/327
  HURLEY Nellie 22 S Shop Assistant 13 Waterloo Mount, Pudsey Fred Hurley Roller Driver Margaret Allan, Clara Hall    
1936 11 07 WHITE George 25 B Moulder 97 Walden Drive, Bradford William White Retired Gilbert Smith   CE133/C/328
  HAWKSHAW Lucy 22 S Weaver 75 Lowtown, Pudsey Charles Dennison Hawkshaw Cloth Worker Rachel Matilda May Emerson    
1936 11 28 POWELL Charles 20 B Stove Enameller's Apprentice 51 Waterloo Mount, Pudsey William Powell Cloth Miller Maurice Rayner   CE133/C/329
  RAYNER Clara 20 S Weaver 23 Ingham's Avenue, Pudsey John Arthur Rayner (dec'd) Steam Roller Driver Annie Rayner    
1936 12 02 TINKER Charles Henry 24 B Hoffmann Presser 17 Stanningley Road, Armley Richard Tinker Checker Lilian Leach   CE133/C/330
  WEBSTER Mary 21 S Machinist 27 Waterloo Road, Pudsey Henry Webster Grocer Wilfred Tinker    
1936 12 19 JACKSON Sydney 28 B Clerk 25 Longfield Mount John William Jackson (dec'd) Cloth Finisher Percy Roger Wilcock   CE133/C/331
  BUSSEY Amy 21 S Weaver 27 Pembroke Road William Bussey Labourer Kathleen Woodhouse    
1936 12 24 LAYCOCK Frank 25 B Salesman 7 Andrew Street, Farsley Robert Laycock Stone Mason Ernest Horn   CE133/C/332
  HARDING Carrie Scriminger 28 S Tailoress 3 Occupation Lane, Pudsey Arthur Harding Boot Maker Margaret Annice Hawes    
1936 12 26 COVELL Wilfred 21 B Motor Driver 20 Hammerton Street, Pudsey James Covell Quarryman John William Moss   CE133/C/333
  MOSS Maud 21 S Weaver 33 Roker Lane, Pudsey Robert Henry Moss Dealer May Moss    
1936 12 26 RICHARDSON Wilfred 27 B Labourer 4 Vernon Place, Stanningley Robert Richardson Market Gardener George Henry Winn   CE133/C/334
  WINN Beatrice 27 S Weaver 39 Chapeltown, Pudsey George Winn Labourer Ivy Richardson    
1937 01 09 LAING Thomas Albert 23 B Labourer 16 Pembroke Road, Pudsey Albert Laing Railway Porter Norman Laing   CE133/C/335
  WRIGHT Freda 20 S Weaver 23 Pembroke Road, Pudsey Harry Wright (dec'd) Fitter Elsie Hollingworth    
1937 01 09 LANCASTER Wilfred 22 B Woolcomber 393a Thornton Road, Bradford Joseph Lancaster Woolcomber Harry Bannister   CE133/C/336
  GALLOWAY Alice 22 S Domestic Greystone Farm, Pudsey George Galloway Miner Lena Riley    
1937 02 20 WRIGHT Harold 26 B Radio Engineer 6 Crawshaw Fields, Pudsey Walter Wright Warp Twister Alec Gaunt   CE133/C/337
  GAUNT Nellie 26 S Warehousehand 3 East View, Fartown Thomas Herbert Gaunt (dec'd) Painter Lena Gaunt    
1937 02 27 SPIKINGS Arthur 29 B Piecer 2 Highfield Place, Fartown Joseph Henry Spikings (dec'd) Labourer Herbert Ackroyd   CE133/C/338
  MILNER Phyllis 23 S Weaver 2 Hillthorpe Street, Fartown Haley Milner Fettler Annie Swallow    
1937 02 27 WALKER Willie 37 B Engineer Turner 91 Back Waterloo Road, Pudsey Walter Walker (dec'd) Labourer Alfred Schofield   CE133/C/339
  RHODES Elsie 33 S Weaver 81 Waterloo Road Ernest Rhodes (dec'd) Warehouseman Maud Clayton    
1937 03 27 WILSON Harold 26 B Ironmonger 26 Lowtown, Pudsey James David Wilson Ironmonger Cyril Hutchinson   CE133/C/340
  PITTS Minnie 25 S Typist 16 Spibey Lane, Rothwell Tom Pitts Foreman Mary Josephine Lynch    
1937 03 27 HARRISON Hugh 26 B Clerk 10 Clarence Terrace, Pudsey Hugh Harrison (dec'd) Woolsorter Frederick William Faulkner Wilkinson   CE133/C/341
  DEAN Clara 27 S Spinner 45 Randolph Street, Bramley Charles William Dean (dec'd) Sheet Metal Worker Dorothy May Dearnley    
1937 03 27 BIRKIN George 27 B Motor Driver 4 Alma Street, Woodlesford Herbert Birkin Collier Charles Dibb   CE133/C/342
  SWALES Edith Emily 31 W Weaver 40 Acres Hall, Pudsey Charles Dibb Engineer Smith Phyllis Victoria Dibb    
1937 03 29 VERITY Stanley 21 B Joiner 52 Moorhouse Place, Pudsey James Verity Engineer Ernest Smith   CE133/C/343
  HARRISON Winifred 18 s Mender 21 St James' Crescent, Pudsey Benjamin Harrison Mule Spinner Mary Harrison    
1937 04 03 IMESON Ernest 25 B Basket Maker 39 Pembroke Road, Pudsey Joseph Imeson Platelayer John Thomas Imeson   CE133/C/344
  BARKER Lucy 21 S Box Maker 3 Nansen Place, Bramley Harry Barker Fettler Beatrice Mary Maher    
1937 04 10 SMITH Stuart Grayston 30 B Research Chemist 21 Kingsway Crescent, Manchester 19 Arthur James Smith Retired Kenneth Ruthven, M Tolson   CE133/C/345
  RUTHVEN Eileen 28 S . 10 Owlcotes Road, Pudsey Herbert Kirk Ruthven Wool Broker H Doidge-Hainsworth? A J Smith    
1937 04 17 GLOVER Harold 22 B Labourer 66 Driver's Place, Pudsey James Arthur Glover Mule Piecener Harry Waterhouse   CE133/C/346
  WALKER Nellie 24 S Rover 10 St Lawrence Terrace, Pudsey James Henry Walker Weaver Constance Heward    
1937 04 21 KITCHIN William Cyril 26 B Bus Driver 32 Marsh, Pudsey James William Kitchin Bus Proprietor E Kitchin   CE133/C/347
  WOOD Phyllis 24 S Clerk 1 Marsh Terrace, Pudsey Fred Wood Retired Butcher M Fountain    
1937 05 08 BRETHERTON William 25 B Cloth Miller 18 Melbourne Place, Stanningley Samuel Bretherton (dec'd) Engineer William Ackroyd   CE133/C/348
  REYNOLDS Cassandra 20 S Weaver 130 Valley Road, Pudsey Edwin Reynolds Clerk Ada Reynolds    
1937 05 08 FEATHERSTONE Walter Leslie 26 B Printer 46 Cottam Terrace, Bradford George Featherstone Labourer Jack Kenneth Musgrave   CE133/C/349
  FIRTH May 22 S Weaver 2 Crabtree Fold, Pudsey Fred Firth Labourer Elizabeth Emsley    
1937 05 15 WOOD John Alfred 26 B Warehouseman Fern Bank, 9 Thorpe Road, Pudsey Bradley Wood Milkman Albert Edward Wood   CE133/C/350
  ACKROYD Mabel 23 S Burler & Mender 28 Brunswick Road, Pudsey Thomas Henry Ackroyd Overlooker Margaret Wood, Thomas H Ackroyd    
1937 05 15 GAUNT Rufus 28 B Cloth Finisher 38 Acres Hall Avenue, Pudsey William Gaunt Cloth Miller Bernard Gaunt   CE133/C/351
  HIRST Lilian 28 S Burler 8 Acres Hall Avenue, Pudsey Joshua Hirst (dec'd) Carter Beatrice E Hirst    
1937 05 15 MILLIGAN Eric 24 B Coalman Moorside, 27 Uppermoor, Pudsey John Robert Milligan Coal Merchant J R Milligan, L Milligan   CE133/C/352
  SWALLOW Ida 25 S Weaver 9 Cromack View, Pudsey Herbert Swallow Weaving Overlooker H Swallow, B Swallow    
1937 05 17 COTTERELL George 28 B Furnaceman 124 Valley Road, Pudsey John William Cotterell (dec'd) Cloth Finisher Harry Carver   CE133/C/353
  HICKS Phyllis May 25 S Weaver 103 Bierley House Avenue, Bierley William Robert Hicks (dec'd) Dyer Dorothy Endersby    
1937 05 17 FISH George Henry 25 B Bus Conductor 330 Stoney Stanton Road, Coventry David Fish (dec'd) Miner Thomas Fish   CE133/C/354
  VINCENT Esther 25 S Weaver 65 Waterloo Road, Pudsey George Vincent Mule Spinner Elsie Vincent    
1937 06 01 HARTLEY Rowland Varley FA W Wool Merchant 74 South Parade, Pudsey Edwin Hartley (dec'd) Wool Merchant John Edwin Hartley   CE133/C/355
  HOYLE Mary FA W . Longwood, Huddersfield John Thornber (dec'd) Farmer Susannah Heaton    
1937 06 12 DALY Thomas 30 B Insurance Agent 2 Bankfield Terrace, Stanningley John Daly (dec'd) Boot Repairer John Daly   CE133/C/356
  GAUNT Florence Annie 34 S Textile Worker 13 Peel Street, Pudsey John Gaunt Labourer Elizabeth S E C Reynolds    
1937 06 19 PADLEY Harry 27 B Shop Assistant 7 Holmes Street, Rothwell Albert Edward Padley Miner Robert Norcliff Padley   CE133/C/357
  HOLDSWORTH Ada Mary 21 S Weaver 37 Southroyd Park, Pudsey William Holdsworth (dec'd) Painter Irene Holdsworth    
1937 06 20 COOPER Harrie 54 W Warehouseman 83 Lane End, Pudsey Samuel Cooper (dec'd) Warehouseman Laura Clegg   CE133/C/358
  MOSS Annie 44 W Housekeeper 83 Lane End, Pudsey Joseph Emsley (dec'd) Foreman Clicker Fred Emsley By Licence  
1937 06 22 HIRD Thomas Newhill 40 B Traveller 202 Oakworth Road, Keighley Smith Hird Grocer James Thomas Ickeringill, Mary Hird   CE133/C/359
  SCOTT Winifred Mary 35 S Cashier Sunnyridge, Pudsey William Maud Scott (dec'd) County Court Clerk Cyril Scott, Smith Hird, D M Scott    
1937 06 26 RICHARDSON Allan 25 B Electrician 9 Mitford Terrace, Armley Gilbert Richardson Foreman Motor Mechanic Ernest Edward Melrose Watherston   CE133/C/360
  HIBBERT Hilda Frances 25 S Shop Assistant 27 Back St Lawrence Terrace, Pudsey Vernon Hibbert Foreman Enameller Phyllis May Taylor    
1937 07 17 HALL Ernest 45 W Labourer 84 Roker Lane, Pudsey William Henry Hall Engineer Maurice Lisle   CE133/C/361
  LUNNIS Annie 26 S Domestic 85 Roker Lane, Pudsey Charles Albert Lunnis (dec'd) Woolcomber Janey Lisle    
1937 07 24 GOODALL Alfred 25 B Cashier 9 Longfield Avenue, Pudsey Charles Goodall Warehouseman James Elliott Barran   CE133/C/362
  SMITH Doris 25 S Clerk 4 Wesley Terrace, Pudsey William Thomas Smith Joiner Mary Goodall    
1937 07 31 DOWGILL Leonard 23 B Blacksmith 8 The Ivies, Pudsey Clifford Dowgill Shoemaker Charles Dugdale   CE133/C/363
  JARVIS Bessie 21 S Weaver 6 Longfield Terrace Samuel Jarvis Labourer Mary Dowgill    
1937 07 31 SHARP Hilton 24 B Warehouseman 4 Lodge Road, Pudsey John Varley Sharp Painter Roland Sharp   CE133/C/364
  COOPER Rita 21 S Weaver 14 Longfield Grove, Pudsey Joseph Cooper Overlooker Iris Bonell    
1937 08 14 HIRD George William 26 B Market Gardener 21 Peel Street, Pudsey William Hird Horseman Herbert Cowell Townend   CE133/C/365
  WOOD Rhoda 30 S Spinner 2 Turkey Hill, Pudsey George Wood Labourer Hannah Wood    
1937 08 14 SNOWIE Thomas Bailey 33 B Traveller 6 Oakfield Grove, Bradford William Macrae Snowie Engineer Gilbert Cooper, * Henrietta Walker   CE133/C/366
  WALKER Grace 32 S . 7 Radcliffe Gardens, Pudsey Lonsdale James Walker (dec'd) Manufacturer Nancy Aileen Ma* Snowie    
1937 08 14 ROTHERY Joshua Albert 25 B Moulder 33 Vermont Square, Bramley James William Rothery (dec'd) Leather Currier William Lawrence Rothery   CE133/C/367
  FARRER Kathleen Brown 28 S Shop Assistant 50 Southroyd Park, Pudsey Harry Farrer (dec'd) Bridge Builder Ethel Farrar    
1937 08 21 BEATTY Ronald Winn 26 B Chemist 24 Tudor Avenue, Preston Herbert Beatty (dec'd) Chemist Arthur Winn Hardisty, William Hobson   CE133/C/368
  HOBSON Constance Marianne Kathleen 24 S Shop Assistant 5 Uppermoor, Pudsey Owen Hobson (dec'd) Cloth Finisher A Marjorie Beatty, Ethel Beatty    
1937 09 04 SCHOFIELD Albert 21 B Packer 14 Serpentine Road, Cleckheaton Arthur Schofield Wire Drawer Martin Yates   CE133/C/369
  SUMNER Doris 23 S Weaver 8a Newell Square, Pudsey John Thomas Sumner Miner Nellie Sumner    
1937 09 11 WILSON Myles 27 B Proof Reader 58 Radcliffe Lane, Pudsey John Henry Wilson (dec'd) Gardener Harry Wilson   CE133/C/370
  MARSDEN Hilda 26 S Silk Weaver 5 Bankfield Terrace, Pudsey Albert Marsden Plumber Mary Catherine Coates    
1937 09 22 LOKER Charles Edward 31 B Hairdresser 9a Lidgett Hill, Pudsey William Henry Loker Engineer Lewis Loker, L Longbottom, Wm Henry Loker   CE133/C/371
  LONGBOTTOM Florence Irene 28 S . 91 Ashwell Road, Manningham, Bradford Charles William Longbottom Retired Butcher Evelyn Walsh, Charlie W Longbottom    
1937 09 23 BENTLEY Norman Trevor 26 B Dyer & Finisher 9 Heath Mount, Halifax Norman Kettlewell Bentley Dyer & Finisher L H Sagar, Mortimer? Bentley   CE133/C/372
  ANDERSON Edith Jean 25 S . 66 South Parade, Pudsey Francis Anderson Medical Practitioner C Mary Burrows    
1937 10 02 WILSON William 21 B Motor Driver 4 Greenwood Row, Crimbles, Pudsey Oliver Wilson Chauffeur George Aitken   CE133/C/373
  AITKEN Beatrice Urvin 19 S Spinner 74 Fartown, Pudsey James Aitken Miner Bessie Aitken    
1937 10 09 SCOTT Wilfred 25 B Tram Conductor 24 Middleton Terrace, Stoneyrock, Leeds George Scott Miner Ernest Scott, Fred C Pickard   CE133/C/374
  PICKARD Daisy Annie 21 S Dressmaker 30 Hammerton Street, Pudsey Fred Carter Pickard Organ Builder Edna Pickard    
1937 10 16 GREENWOOD Wilfred 30 B Joiner 53 Mount Pleasant Street, Pudsey John Henry Greenwood Laundry Proprietor Eliz A Greenwood, J B W Ackroyd   CE133/C/375
  ACKROYD Edith Walker 29 S Burler & Mender 53 Mount Pleasant Street, Pudsey William Ackroyd Painter Blanche Ackroyd, George Booth    
1937 10 23 DUFTON Thornton William Bradley 28 B Milkman Greystones Farm, Littlemoor, Pudsey William Arthur Dufton (dec'd) Sack & Bag Maker Stanley A Fletcher, Winifred Fletcher   CE133/C/376
  NICHOLSON Elizabeth 25 S Domestic Servant Radcliffe House, Pudsey John Nicholson Miner George Nicholson    
1937 10 30 HOLT Frank 29 B Flying Instructor R.A.F. Duxford, nr Cambridge Thomas Holt (dec'd) Builder & Contractor Isaac Parker   CE133/C/377
  PARKER Mary Ellen 25 S Mender 17 Southroyd, Pudsey William Parker Fitter Rosa Parker, William Parker    
1937 10 30 ABBOTT Harry 23 B Gas Inspector 21 Bluther Street, Laisterdyke, Bradford Harry Abbott (dec'd) Policeman Ben Birkinshaw   CE133/C/378
  POLLARD Mabel 21 S Box Maker 1 Commercial Villas, Pudsey Herbert Pollard Van Man Mary E Pollard    
1937 11 06 BOWMAN Henry Arthur 26 B Gentleman 1 Waterloo Avenue, Bristol Edwin James Bowman Director Taylor Croft   CE133/C/379
  CROFT Gladys Mary 26 S . 52 Alexandra Road, Pudsey Taylor Croft Electrical Engineer Edwin James Bowman    
1937 12 18 DUTTON Albert 23 B Fitter 73 Church Lane, Pudsey John Albert Dutton (dec'd) Labourer Brearley Cass   CE133/C/380
  JOWETT Lilian 21 S Lacquerer 57 Waterloo Grove, Pudsey Ernest Jowett Grinder & Glazier Ernest Jowett    
1937 12 18 PARKER Walter Henry 26 B Warehouseman 1 Brickmill Road, Pudsey Isaac Parker Labourer Gilbert Spencer   CE133/C/381
  AIREY Doris 23 S Weaver 1 Brickmill Road, Pudsey Oswald Airey Boiler Firer Mrs Oswald Airey    
1937 12 18 THOMAS James 27 B Warp Twister 179 Carrbottom Road, Bradford Matthew William Thomas Warp Twister John Henry Albert Hart   CE133/C/382
  BOVEY Lilian 24 S Weaver 9 Green Top, Pudsey Frederick William Bovey Cabinet Maker Frederick William Bovey    
1937 12 18 HORSFALL Walter William 23 B Factory Hand 6 Lane End, Pudsey Luther Horsfall (dec'd) Labourer James Winn Kershaw   CE133/C/383
  GARFORTH Edith Emily 20 S Weaver 5 Lane End, Pudsey Gilbert Garforth Labourer Alice Garforth    
1937 12 27 WARD Reginald 19 B Gardener 17 Windmill Hill, Pudsey James Arthur Ward Mill Worker John Hilliam, * Ward   CE133/C/384
  WARD Muriel 16 S Shop Assistant 17 Mount Pleasant Road, Pudsey Richard Ward Draper Winifred Annie Ward    
1937 12 27 DODDS Robert 24 B Stationer's Assistant 32 Rowland Place, Leeds Edward George Dodds Binder Walter Dodds, Benjamin Ellis   CE133/C/385
  ELLIS Edith 23 S Nurse 11 Hammerton Grove, Pudsey Benjamin Ellis Miner Ada Frances Ellyard    
1938 01 05 SMITH Harold 22 B Shop Assistant 17 Hammerton Grove, Pudsey Frederick Augustus Smith Boiler Firer Reginald Smith   CE133/C/386
  ATKINSON Clara 21 S Weaver 9 Heath Grove, Pudsey John William Atkinson (dec'd) Soldier Emma Kilburn, Samuel Atkinson    
1938 01 29 DEMAINE George Gibson 28 B Motor Engineer Mount View, Bankhouse Lane, Pudsey Hanson Anthony Demaine Solicitor Betty Ackroyd   CE133/C/387
  ACKROYD Muriel 22 S Private Secretary Hillthorpe, Pudsey John Ackroyd Mineral Water Manufacturer Ethel Demaine    
1938 02 05 MYERS Harry 29 B Furnaceman 16 Albert Crescent, Pudsey David Myers Collier David Myers   CE133/C/388
  GAUNT Doris 25 S Weaver 18 Albert Crescent, Pudsey William Waterhouse Gaunt (dec'd) Fireside Fitter Phyllis Myers    
1938 02 12 GREY Frank 21 B Labourer 59 Crimbles Road, Pudsey Joseph Goodall Grey (dec'd) Drayman Arthur Haw, Edward Bagley   CE133/C/389
  TIGHE Mary Emma 25 S Painter's Feeder 16 Valley Road, Pudsey Jack Tighe (dec'd) Coal Maker Irene Hannah Grayson    
1938 04 02 DIBB Charles 25 B Cloth Finisher 46 Southroyd Park, Pudsey Charles Dibb Engineer Smith George Birkin, J Hitch*   CE133/C/390
  GLADWIN Phyllis 22 S Millhand 98 Fartown, Pudsey Joseph Gladwin Steel Worker Edith Emily Birkin    
1938 04 14 MYERS Donald Greenwood 27 B Wool Buyer Littlemoor Hall, Pudsey Simeon Myers Top Maker James Barton Niven, Simeon Myers, Harriet Thomas   CE133/C/391
  THOMAS Laura 21 S . 36 Alexandra Road, Pudsey Henry Thomas Retired Police Inspector Mildred Thomas, Henry Thomas, Alice Webb Myers    
1938 04 16 ALLEN Harry 27 B Military Policeman Albany Street, Regents Park, London Phillip Allen (dec'd) Miner Matthew Frizzle Davison   CE133/C/392
  SWALLOW Annie 26 S Weaver 36 Acres Hall Avenue, Pudsey Harold Swallow Labourer Rachel Sunderland    
1938 04 18 WILLIAMSON Harold Evans 27 B Labourer 60 Smalewell Road, Pudsey Tom Williamson Foreman Samuel Williamson   CE133/C/393
  WOOD Nellie 20 S Painter's Feeder 6 Jumblewell Road, Pudsey John Alfred Wood Labourer Annie Wood    
1938 04 19 JOHNSON Albert 31 B Shop Manager 127 Ley Lane, Armley Fred Terry Johnson (dec'd) Iron Turner James Haigh   CE133/C/394
  BROWN Ada 33 S Shop Assistant 69 Lane End, Pudsey William Brown (dec'd) Scribbling Overlooker Mabel Johnson    
1938 04 23 LEE Thomas Carter 24 B Woollen Manufacturer Moorhills, Oxford Road, Dewsbury Frank Ward Lee Woollen Manufacturer *, Stanley Ackroyd, F W Lee, * Womersley   CE133/C/395
  BROWN Dorothy Mary 19 S . Radcliffe House, Pudsey Charles Sheffield Brown (dec'd) Doctor Ethel M Ackroyd, Florence Lee    
1938 04 30 BRAMLEY Bernard 28 B Warehouseman 24 Garfield Place, Stanningley George Bramley (dec'd) Collier Victor Harrison Bramley   CE133/C/396
  DIBB Phyllis Victoria 29 S Weaver 46 Southroyd Park, Pudsey Charles Dibb Engineer Dora Barker    
1938 04 30 BROWN Edwin 22 B Painter & Decorator 10 Acres Hall Avenue, Pudsey John Joseph Brown Fettler George Brown   CE133/C/397
  LEE Florence 20 S Weaver 26 Station Street, Pudsey Fred Lee Boot Repairer Marjorie Caton, Fred Lee    
1938 06 04 MARSHALL Harold 23 B Foreman Tuner 15 Acres Hall Avenue, Pudsey Lewis Marshall (dec'd) Publican Ronald Sowden   CE133/C/398
  BROOK Jennie 29 W Twister 15 Acres Hall Avenue, Pudsey George Lee (dec'd) Turner Richard Raw    
1938 06 04 WEBSTER James 26 B Washhouse Man 63 Southroyd Park, Pudsey Samuel Webster (dec'd) Piece Packer Jack Fowler, Amy Farrar   CE133/C/399
  BROWN Gracie 27 S Weaver 27 Waterloo Grove, Pudsey Benjamin Brown Jeweller John Ed Farr*, Henry Webster    
1938 06 06 PEARSON Frank Leslie 25 B Draughtsman Poplar Lodge, Brough Jonas Pearson Foundry Owner William Peter Clough, Jonas Pearson   CE133/C/400
  RUTHVEN Joan 21 S . 10 Owlcotes Road, Pudsey Herbert Kirk Ruthven Wool Broker R* Rhoda Jer*, K Ruthven, Ada Pearson    
1938 06 06 WATSON Arthur 23 B Organ Builder 63 Fairfield Crescent, Bramley John Thomas Watson Engineer Charles Young   CE133/C/401
  HEPWORTH Jessie 23 S Spinner 5 Crimbles Terrace, Pudsey Frederick William Hepworth Provision Merchant Mabel Hepworth    
1938 07 09 CARTER Walter Milner 26 B Motor Driver 24 Toft Road, Pudsey James Edwin Carter Hairdresser Fred Gaunt   CE133/C/402
  HARE Doris May 23 S Shop Assistant 6 Mulberry Street, Pudsey Gordon Alexander Hare (dec'd) Soldier Lilian Hare    
1938 07 16 FLETCHER Sydney 25 B Engineer 19 Land Street, Farsley James Herbert Fletcher (dec'd) Dyer's Labourer G E Hutchinson   CE133/C/403
  TINKER Mary Jane 21 S Box Maker 8 St Vincent Road, Pudsey Cecil Tinker Stableman Cecil Tinker    
1938 07 23 MOZLEY Edgar 25 B Cloth Finisher 59 Mount Pleasant Street, Pudsey Edgar Wilson Mozley (dec'd) Baker Denis Whitaker   CE133/C/404
  FIRTH Muriel Grace 26 S Worsted Drawer 59 Mount Pleasant Street, Pudsey Tom Lumby Firth Goods Porter Ellen Elizabeth Firth    
1938 07 29 ROBINSON Joseph 24 B Electrician 106 High Street, Needham Market John William Robinson Plumber Reginald Illingworth, T H Illingworth, E Illingworth   CE133/C/405
  ILLINGWORTH Constance Maud 24 S . Croft House, Pudsey Ernest Illingworth Corn Merchant Doris Crosby, Margaret Illingworth    
1938 07 30 IMESON George Arthur 28 B Textile Pattern Cutter 39 Pembroke Road, Pudsey Joseph Imeson Retired Railwayman John Thomas Imeson   CE133/C/406
  LOWTON Alice 25 S Weaver 55 Thorpe Road, Pudsey Moses Lowton Blacksmith Nellie Lowton    
1938 07 30 CROWTHER Leonard 26 B Cloth Scourer 3 Grove Terrace, Pudsey Edward Crowther Boot Repairer G Saville   CE133/C/407
  SIDDALL Lilian 24 S Weaver 3 Clarendon Buildings, Pudsey Harry Siddall Piecener J Siddall    
1938 07 30 SHEARD George 27 B Shopfitter 3 Laurel Mount, Church Lane, Pudsey James Sheard (dec'd) Cabinet Maker Alfred Mitchell   CE133/C/408
  BINKS Elizabeth 25 S Letterpress Feeder 3 Laurel Mount, Church Lane, Pudsey John Edward Binks Butcher John Edward Binks    
1938 07 30 BUTTERFIELD John 25 B Fitter 63 East View, East Ardsley Fred Butterfield Miner John Edward Greaves   CE133/C/409
  HULLAH Irene 21 S Weaver 55 Waterloo Grove, Pudsey Frank Hullah Fitter Joyce Lord, Annie Hullah    
1938 07 30 BROWN Charles 29 B Warehouseman 69 Lane End, Pudsey William Henry Brown (dec'd) Foreman Leslie Wilson Galloway   CE133/C/410
  GALLOWAY Laura 27 S Weaver 10 Tennyson Street, Pudsey Ernest Greaves Galloway Mason Marjorie Brown    
1938 07 30 BRACE Harry 22 B Engineer 33 Windermere Road, Bristol Henry Brace (dec'd) Soldier James Henry Brace   CE133/C/411
  AITKEN Elizabeth Ann 18 S Doffer 14 Chapeltown, Pudsey James Aitken Miner Mary Brace    
1938 08 13 HOUSENCROFT Harry 22 B Salesman 1 Walton Croft, Farsley Thomas Housencroft Labourer William Wilson Brooks   CE133/C/412
  HAIGH Louie 21 S Weaver 13 Old Marsh, Pudsey Herbert Haigh Gardener Thomas Housencroft, Hubert Haigh    
1938 08 13 HOLMES Frank 25 B Cost Clerk 75 Intake Road, Fagley Angus Holmes (dec'd) Steward Norman Holmes   CE133/C/413
  TINKER Edith 29 S Mender 21 The Wharrels, Pudsey William Tinker (dec'd) Commercial Traveller * M Tinker, Rosetta Denby    
1938 08 13 POLLARD Jack 25 B Warehouseman 1 Mount Tabor Street, Pudsey Henry Pollard (dec'd) Labourer Norman Pollard, Mary Pollard   CE133/C/414
  GOTT Mabel 22 S Winder 36 Moorland Grove, Calverley Pearson Gott Fitter Edna Gott, Job Pearson Gott    
1938 08 20 TIDMARSH Albert Swinbourne 24 B Cleaner 18 Hall Lane, Leeds Albert Tidmarsh Retired Pension Officer George Percy Tidmarsh   CE133/C/415
  DUFTON Doris 25 S Weaver 51 Mount Pleasant Street, Pudsey John Booth Dufton (dec'd) Farmer Florence Jane Malone    
1938 08 20 RHODES Leonard 28 B Finisher 7 Wade Street, Farsley . . Harry W Swaine   CE133/C/416
  ENDERSBY Sarah Emily 29 S Winder 13 Fairfield Avenue, Pudsey John Thomas Endersby Labourer Thomas C Naylor    
1938 08 22 SPIERS James Henry 26 B Spinner 12 Alexandra Road, Pudsey Albert Henry Spiers Engine Man Ernest Tuton Mordey   CE133/C/417
  BARRETT Sylvia 22 S Piecener 3 Woodfield Terrace, Pudsey Sylvester Barrett (dec'd) Soldier Artha Sharpe    
1938 08 27 RAISTRICK Harry 24 B Crane Driver 43 Thornfield Avenue, Farsley Oliver Raistrick Tailor Jack Rhodes   CE133/C/418
  DENTON Elsie Annie 23 S Weaver 20 Moorfield Crescent, Pudsey Louis Denton Labourer Ivy Raistrick    
1938 09 10 SCHOFIELD Alec 25 B Electric Engineer 51 Greenside, Pudsey Lewis Henry Schofield Cabinet Maker Wilfred Waterhouse, W Hilliam   CE133/C/419
  HILLIAM Annie 25 S Box Maker 8 Halliday Street, Pudsey William Hilliam Plumber Mary Hilliam, L H Schofield    
1938 09 10 THORNLEY Ernest 25 B Cloth Finisher 77 Littlemoor Road, Pudsey Ernest Thornley (dec'd) Twister Percy Thornley, Harry Miller   CE133/C/420
  MILLER Lily 25 S Weaver 9 Albion Street, Pudsey Harry Miller (dec'd) Foundryman Beatrice Nellie Macdonald    
1938 09 24 HOLLYWOOD Roland 29 B Iron Moulder 78 Valley Road, Pudsey Albert Hollywood Shoemaker Harold Hollywood   CE133/C/421
  RHODES Lily 28 S Drawer 58 Roker Grove, Pudsey Joshua Rhodes Labourer Joshua Rhodes    
1938 09 27 LAMBERT Matthew Walker 26 B Bank Clerk Wenning Private Hotel, Bentham, Lancaster John Reginald Lambert (dec'd) Doctor Marion Lambert, Connie Wood   CE133/C/422
  WOOD Lorna Kathleen 25 S Shop Assistant Valley Road Farm, Pudsey Percy Wood Coal Merchant Percy Wood, B Cummings    
1938 10 22 BINKS James Henry 24 B Basket Maker 13 Cavendish Place, Stanningley James Henry Binks Basket Maker George Bernard Coffey   CE133/C/423
  MUSCROFT Ida 27 S Reeler 5 Prospect Cot. Owlcotes Road, Pudsey Frank Muscroft Boiler Maker Alice Muscroft    
1938 11 12 TEPPER Clifford William Henry 26 B Salesman 59b Littlemoor Road, Pudsey Samuel Tepper Actor George Nunns   CE133/C/424
  BENTHAM Emma 23 S Cook Larkfield, Pudsey Peter Bentham Collier Peter Bentham    
1938 11 12 GAUNT William Waterhouse 27 B Labourer 17 The Crescent, The Lanes, Pudsey William Waterhouse Gaunt Range Fitter Clifford Gaunt   CE133/C/425
  SIMPSON Miriam 25 S Spinner 1 Prospect View, Roker Lane, Pudsey Albert Simpson Labourer Irene Simpson    
1938 11 19 BATTY Sydney 29 B Builder's Labourer 9 Park View, Stanningley . . Reginald Benson   CE133/C/426
  BARKER Nellie 24 S Weaver 74 Driver's Place, Fartown, Pudsey John William Barker Warp Twister B* Barker    
1938 11 30 THOMPSON Phillip 24 B Grocer King's Arms, Tong George Thompson Publican Alan Granville Foster   CE133/C/427
  GAUNT Louie 26 S Typist 11 Crawshaw Road, Pudsey William Henry Gaunt (dec'd) Overlooker Edna Jackson    
1938 12 07 LAWSON Thomas 41 B Farmer Wild Grove Farm, Tyersal Stephenson Lawson (dec'd) Overlooker Cleophas Myers   CE133/C/428
  KIPLING Eva 34 S Textile Worker 6 Wild Grove, Tyersal Joseph Mountain Kipling Signalman Mabel Kipling    
1938 12 24 WINDER Henry 21 B Railway Porter 9 Bellhouse Lane, Staveley Richard Winder (dec'd) Quarryman James Winder   CE133/C/429
  TAYLOR Eva 20 S Box Maker 7 Fartown Top, Pudsey Henry Taylor Police Constable Edith Mokes    
1938 12 24 SCOTT Horace Walter 23 B Shipping Clerk 20 Crawshaw Avenue, Pudsey Alfred Scott Decorator & Painter Herbert Wright, Fred C Pickard   CE133/C/430
  PICKARD Edna 20 S Typist 30 Hammerton Street, Pudsey Frederick Carter Pickard Organ Builder Florence Wills, Alfred Scott    
1938 12 24 MORDEY Ernest Tuton 27 B Labourer 56 Waterloo Mount, Pudsey Thomas Mordey Bricklayer Wilfred Mordey   CE133/C/431
  SHARP Bertha 22 S Weaver 89 Littlemoor Road, Pudsey Joseph Sharp Railwayman Nancy Rider, Margaret Mordey    
1938 12 26 PEARCE John Thomas 22 B Spotter 7 Lydgate Place, Calverley John Thomas Pearce Miner Alfred Pearce   CE133/C/432
  BARRETT Jane 25 S Wire Stitcher 15 Longfield Grove, Pudsey Joseph Arthur Barrett Labourer Ada Pearce    
1939 01 14 NAYLOR Charles William 21 B Mule Spinner 96 Town Street, Stanningley William Naylor Boot Repairer Leslie Parker   CE133/C/433
  LEES Joan 19 S Weaver 22 The Marsh, Pudsey James Lees Dyer Lily Naylor    
1939 01 21 AMBLER John 33 B Bank Clerk 10 Newlands Park, Sydenham John Benjamin Ambler Retired Publican Stanley Marsden, Emily Coates   CE133/C/434
  COATES Esther Huggan 27 S Teacher 30 Southroyd Park, Pudsey Cyril Coates (dec'd) Clerk John Benjamin Ambler    
1939 01 21 BEAUMONT Harold 23 B Electric Plater 1476 Leeds Road, Thornbury John Beaumont Electric Plater George Dacre   CE133/C/435
  DACRE Annie 24 S Weaver 10 Station Street, Pudsey William Thomas Dacre Scribbling Overlooker Rhoda Beaumont, J Beaumont    
1939 02 04 GRIMES Lewis 25 B Labourer 3 Fairfield Avenue, Pudsey William Grimes Willier William Grimes   CE133/C/436
  DRINKALL Rose Mary 21 S Waitress 3 Fairfield Avenue, Pudsey James Henry Drinkall Collier Cissie Greenwood    
1939 02 04 DURRANS Arthur 20 B Apprentice Draughtsman 20 Byron Street, Pudsey Harry Durrans (dec'd) Overlooker Herbert Greaves   CE133/C/437
  DAWSON Edythe 22 S Housemaid 19 School Street, Pudsey Willie Dawson Miner Matthew Milner    
1939 02 04 SHIRES Raymond 24 B Butcher 10 Bank Terrace, Stanningley Sam Shires Fitter Ernest Wharfe Lister, Elizabeth Alice Shires   CE133/C/438
  LAWSON Lilian 25 S Hairdresser 51 Radcliffe Lane, Pudsey Herbert Lawson Fish Shop Keeper Herbert Lawson, Sam Shires    
1939 02 18 GREAVES John Edmund 24 B Laundryman 9 Waterloo Mount Charles Galloway Greaves Van Driver Walter Milner Carter   CE133/C/439
  NAYLOR Dorothy 19 S Box Maker 13 Cromack View, Pudsey Leonard Naylor Laundryman Doris May Carter, Mary Naylor    
1939 02 25 HEATON George 29 B Miller 20 Sun Street, Farsley Henry Heaton Labourer Horace Heaton   CE133/C/440
  RHODES Florence 23 S Baker 3 Robin Lane, Pudsey Herbert Rhodes (dec'd) Labourer Ivy Rhodes    
1939 02 25 GREEN Arthur Edwin 27 B Printer 4 The Green, Pudsey Arthur Green Labourer Ernest Greaves   CE133/C/441
  PEARCE Margaret 22 S Clerk 4 The Green, Pudsey Fred Pearce (dec'd) Engineer Florence Edna Green, Rose Pearce    
1939 03 25 LONGBOTTOM Harry 24 B Mule Spinner 6 Roker View, Pudsey Bill Longbottom Bricklayer Maurice Rayner   CE133/C/442
  RAYNER Edna 19 S Spinner Ingham's Avenue, Pudsey Arthur Rayner (dec'd) Engineman Clara Longbottom    
1939 04 01 SHARMAN Albert Gledhill 25 B Leather Worker 16 Elsworth Square, Pudsey John Levi Sharman Furniture Remover John Arthur Sharman   CE133/C/443
  DUKES Doris 26 S Spinner 4 Verity's Place, Pudsey George Robert Dukes Flue Grinder Mary Dukes    
1939 04 08 TURNER George Clifford 30 B Assistant Works Manager 5 Heath Avenue, Pudsey Walter Herbert Turner Tailor's Foreman Gerard Duncan Smith   CE133/C/444
  SMITH Dorothy Freda 28 S Teacher 9 Oakwood Terrace, Pudsey Thomas Duncan Smith (dec'd) Worsted Manufacturer Walter Herbert Turner, Minnie Smith    
1939 04 08 CHAPMAN William Stanley 23 B Weaving Overlooker 9 Lumby Lane, Pudsey John William Chapman (dec'd) Tanner Reginald Bennett   CE133/C/445
  COUPLAND Ada 25 S Paper Bag Maker Govan Cottage, Pudsey Frank Coupland Groomsman Frank Coupland    
1939 04 08 BENTLEY Halliday 22 B Mending Overlooker 4 Troughton Street, Pudsey William Bentley (dec'd) Miner Joseph Barker   CE133/C/446
  RAYNER Bessie 22 S Silk Weaver 32 Longfield Mount, Pudsey Herbert Arnold Rayner Turner Herbert Arnold Rayner    
1939 04 08 BAILEY Ernest 25 B Shop Assistant 54 Roker Lane, Pudsey . . George Davison   CE133/C/447
  GAUNT Florence 23 S Box Maker 54 Roker Lane, Pudsey Jonah Gaunt (dec'd) Soldier Sarah A Gaunt    
1939 04 08 BAGGALEY Norman 24 B Leather Worker 7 Nowell Terrace, Intake Road, Pudsey James Thomas Baggaley Spinner James Baggaley   CE133/C/448
  BECKETT Ennis Hettie 23 S Winder 19 Oak Street, Cemetery Road, Pudsey Arthur Scholey Beckett (dec'd) School Teacher John Anderson Beckett    
1939 04 08 LOCKWOOD Herbert William 22 B Clerk 16 Summerville Road, Farsley Albert Lockwood Foreman Erector Phillip Thompson   CE133/C/449
  BECKETT Olive 21 S Winder 19 Oak Street, Cemetery Road, Pudsey Arthur Scholey Beckett (dec'd) Teacher Albert Lockwood    
1939 04 15 KEIGHLEY Edward 30 B Warehouseman 161 Farsley Old Road, Farsley Reuel Keighley Manager Frank Keighley, Frederick Malone   CE133/C/450
  MALONE Agnes Mary 26 S . 25 Southroyd Park, Pudsey George Malone (dec'd) Shoe Machine Constructor Reuel Keighley    
1939 04 22 DUGDALE Charles 24 B Blacksmith 86 Waterloo Mount, Pudsey William Dugdale Labourer Edwin Tunnicliffe, William Dugdale   CE133/C/451
  DOWGILL Mary 22 S Weaver 197 Fartown, Pudsey Clifford Dowgill Shoe Repairer Clifford Dowgill    
1939 04 26 CUMMINGS Herbert 28 B Motor Engineer 918 Scott Hall Road, Moortown, Leeds Percy Webb Cummings Glass Merchant Percy Wood, L A Lambert   CE133/C/452
  WOOD Constance Irene 28 S . Valley Road Farm, Pudsey Percy Wetherall Wood Coal Merchant Florry Cummings, Matthew W Lambert    
1939 05 20 LANGLEY George Richard 27 B Labourer 35 Steadman Terrace, Bradford John Edward Langley Labourer Wilfred Langley   CE133/C/453
  SMITH Ivy 21 S Burler & Mender 39 Lowtown, Pudsey Frederick Smith (dec'd) Labourer George Douglas Smith    
1939 05 27 TURNER Arthur 27 B Electrician 13 Hutton Terrace, Pudsey William Fellowes Turner Butcher Percival Boynton   CE133/C/454
  DAY Margaret Mary 30 S Box Maker 13 Hutton Terrace, Pudsey Robert Dixon Day (dec'd) Gardener Ida Loveridge    
1939 05 27 LISTER Fred 24 B Decorator 6 Whitecote Lane, Bramley Isaiah Lister Mill Worker James Arthur Lister   CE133/C/455
  MASKELL Ivy Beatrice May 22 S Mender 18 Southroyd Park, Pudsey John Maskell Electrician John Maskell, Jane Lister    
1939 05 27 BROADBENT Leonard 27 B Range Fitter 34 Somerset Road, Pudsey Arthur Broadbent Pattern Filer Wilfred Mordey   CE133/C/456
  MYERS Ida 24 S Weaver 2 Laurel Terrace, Stanningley James Milner Myers Weaving Overlooker J M Myers    
1939 05 27 WRIGHT Harry 25 B Fitter 2 Victoria Road, Pudsey James Wright Retired Policeman Walter Edward Bracewell   CE133/C/457
  MCGOUGAN Leah Homer 18 S Housemaid 2 Egglestone Street, Rodley Edward McGougan (dec'd) Miner James Wright, Alice Homer McGougan    
1939 05 31 SMITH Reginald 22 B Cloth Weaver 19 Lowtown, Pudsey Frederick Augustus Smith Engineer Fred Smith   CE133/C/458
  CUMMINS Jessie 22 S Box Maker 48 Roker Lane, Pudsey Benjamin Cummins Soldier Janet Booth    
1939 06 10 BLACKBURN Rowland Myers 25 B Salesman 14 Wyther Park Road, Armley Herbert Myers Blackburn Clerk Charles Henry Tinker   CE133/C/459
  WEBSTER Mary 28 S Hairdresser 12 St Vincent Road, Pudsey Lister Webster Woolsorter Lister Webster    
1939 06 15 KITCHEN Ernest 26 B Newspaper Clerk 56 Somerset Road, Pudsey Alfred Kitchen Foreman (Retired) Stephen Sampson   CE133/C/460
  BOYD Hilda Mary 25 S Hairdresser 47 Occupation Lane, Pudsey Joseph Ward Boyd (dec'd) Director Maud Baxendale    
1939 06 24 COOPER William 23 B Baker 53 Ingram's Terrace, Listerhills Arthur Cooper Window Cleaner William Shimmin   CE133/C/461
  STONE Mary Susan 19 S Printer 79 Southroyd Park, Pudsey John Stone (dec'd) Hospital Attendant Kathlyn Joyce Weekes, Ella Cooper    
1939 07 01 HUTCHINSON Cyril 25 B Warehouseman 28 Lowtown, Pudsey Willie Hutchinson (dec'd) Motor Driver William Roger Barnes   CE133/C/462
  SUNDERLAND Rachel 27 S Weaver 31 Valley Road, Pudsey John Sunderland Engineman Annie Elizabeth Doran    
1939 07 15 TUNNICLIFFE Frank 26 B Jeweller's Assistant 20 Marsh, Pudsey Alfred Tunnicliffe (dec'd) Overlooker Edwin Tunnicliffe   CE133/C/463
  DUNKERLEY Lucy Isabel 27 S Warp Twister 13 The Crescent William Lycett Dunkerley Template Maker Margaret Dunkerley    
1939 07 22 AIREY Oswald 23 B Baker 1 Brickmill Road, Pudsey Oswald Airey Boiler Fireman Walter Henry Parker   CE133/C/464
  DIXON Irene 22 S . 521 Bowling Back Lane, Laisterdyke William Henry Dixon Fish Frier Annie Airey    
1939 07 29 BOLLAND David George Rex 24 B Signwriter & Designer 115 Valley Road, Pudsey Charles Bolland (dec'd) Butcher's Cattler Dealer Richard Milligan, A E Field   CE133/C/465
  FIELD Lilian Mary 23 S Dressmaker 1 Acres Hall Avenue, Pudsey Tom Field Wool Merchant's Clerk Margery Field, Alice Leigh, Tom Field    
1939 07 29 BARRETT Harry 56 W Fettler 60 Gibraltar, Pudsey William Barrett (dec'd) Soldier Oliver? Dodd   CE133/C/466
  STEPHENSON Esther Ann 48 W Weaver 49 Waterloo Mount, Pudsey John Edward Tillotson (dec'd) Fettler Grace Dodd    
1939 08 05 EARLE Harry 32 B Condenser Minder 40 Roker Drive, Pudsey James Herbert Earle (dec'd) Fettler Thomas Robins   CE133/C/467
  DAVIS Vera 35 S Box Maker 42 Roker Lane, Pudsey Frederick Charles Davis Hammer Man Mavis Hall    
1939 08 05 WHITEHEAD Arthur 30 B Tailor's Cutter 28 Claremont Terrace, Whingate, Leeds Arthur James Whitehead (dec'd) Miner Harry Whitehead By Licence CE133/C/468
  JOHNSON Olive 27 S Machinist 11 Long Row, Pudsey Fred Johnson (dec'd) Engineer Mabel Perkins    
1939 08 05 BRIGGS Stanley 27 B Pattern Cutter Claymont, New Street, Farsley Timothy Briggs (dec'd) Cloth Finisher Granville North, Harry North   CE133/C/469
  NORTH Florence Renee 25 S Weaver 1 Richmond Gardens, Pudsey Harry North Clerk Miriam North, Mary Briggs    
1939 08 05 ROMAINE Jack Rhodes 24 B Assurance Agent 1 Owlcotes Road, Pudsey Herbert Henry Romaine (dec'd) Motor Driver Harold Wallbank, Fred Siswick   CE133/C/470
  LINDON Rosie 23 S Burler & Mender 52 Waterloo Mount, Pudsey Jacob Sidney Lindon Installer Irene Simpson, Marjorie Longbottom    
1939 08 07 SCOTT Kenneth Lauder 25 B Education Officer 204 Gladstone Street, Bradford Moor William Lauder Scott Civil Servant James Ronald Scott, William Lauder Scott   CE133/C/471
  RICHARDSON Enid Mary Pauline 25 S Typist 14 Ederoyd Drive Frank Cottier Richardson Cashier Paddy Gill, Frank Cottier Richardson    
1939 08 07 COATES Roy 25 B Weaving Overlooker 3 St James' Crescent, Pudsey Lawrence William Coates Warping Overlooker Stanley Coates, Lilian Coates   CE133/C/472
  DUDSON Daphne 19 S Weaver 14 Pembroke Road, Pudsey Nichol Dudson Shop Manager Iris Lee Dudson    
1939 08 12 WOOD John 46 B Labourer 26 Hyde Park, Leeds George Wood (dec'd) Labourer Jim Dutton   CE133/C/473
  WRIGHT Edith 40 S Weaver 5 Lorrimans Fold, Pudsey Jacob Wright Master Painter Agnes Dufton    
1939 08 12 JOHNSTONE Frank 20 B Railway Cleaner 30 Roker Lane, Pudsey Alexander Johnstone (dec'd) Engineer's Labourer Edward Lambert   CE133/C/474
  ROBINSON Mary 19 S Mixer 30 Roker Lane, Pudsey Arthur Edward Robinson Engineer Maud Robinson    
1939 08 19 THEWLIS Lewis 48 W Rag Grinder 62 Cemetery Road, Pudsey Fred Williamson Thewlis (dec'd) Overlooker William Henry Limbert   CE133/C/475
  NICHOLSON Maud 48 S Housekeeper 62 Cemetery Road, Pudsey Joe Nicholson (dec'd) Collier Emma Limbert    
1939 08 26 MORDEY Wilfred 23 B Electric Welder 56 Waterloo Mount, Pudsey Thomas Mordey (dec'd) Bricklayer Arthur Mardey, Margaret Mordey   CE133/C/476
  RIDER Nancy 23 S Weaver 1 Wesley Terrace, Pudsey Jack Rider Caretaker Margery Mavis Barker, John Rider    
1939 08 26 FOWLER Jack 27 B Cloth Finisher 24 Brunswick Road, Pudsey Herbert Fowler Iron Worker Edgar Elam   CE133/C/477
  FARRAR Amy 22 S Box Maker 27 Waterloo Grove, Pudsey John Edward Farrar Textile Worker Louie Farrar    
1939 09 02 CORLETT Hubert Alan 35 B Accountant 86 Oak Lane, Manningham, Bradford Thomas Moore Corlett Portmanteau Maker Charles Wilfred Kendrew   CE133/C/478
  WILD Constance Mary 24 S School Teacher 20 West Park, Pudsey Albert Wild Foreman Woolsorter Edith Mary Mattin    
1939 09 04 WILSON Arthur Winn 32 B Commercial Traveller 2 Moorfield Terrace, Stanningley Leonard Wilson Director Stanley Marsden   CE133/C/479
  LODGE Harriet Evelyn 34 S Shopkeeper 62 Lowtown Frank Lodge Joiner Doris Dixon    
1939 09 09 GREGG Harold 26 B Textile Worker 106 Lowtown, Pudsey Walter Gregg Labourer Richard Bryan Robinson   CE133/C/480
  JAGGER Louisa 22 S Tailoress 39 Seymour Street, Leeds Road Albert Jagger Labourer Isabel Haley    
1939 09 09 GLOVER Edmund 28 B Pawn Broker 27 Laurel Mount, Pudsey Willie Glover Minder Cliffod Jackson   CE133/C/481
  BRAYSHAW Olive 24 S Weaver 18 St Vincent Road, Pudsey Herbert Brayshaw (dec'd) Comber Elsie Glover    
1939 09 09 JACKSON Clifford 25 B Motor Driver 2 Broughton Terrace, Stanningley . . Edmund Glover By Licence CE133/C/482
  ROSS Mary Elizabeth 22 S Mender 84 Southroyd Park, Pudsey Joseph Ross Leather Worker Joseph Ross    
1939 09 23 SHUTTLEWORTH Willie 24 B Labourer 37 Grange View, Pudsey Albert Shuttleworth Cloth Miller Reggie Shuttleworth   CE133/C/483
  NETTLETON Ivy 23 S Burler 37 Grange View, Pudsey Henry Nettleton Window Cleaner Marjorie Sykes    
1939 09 23 SALTER Willie 20 B Motor Driver 13 Southroyd Park, Pudsey Arnold Salter Warp Twister Norman Throp, Dorothy Mary Throp   CE133/C/484
  GANNON Ethel May 19 S Weaver 1 Woodlands Park, Pudsey Edward Gannon Miner Violet Ravensdale, Arnold Salter    
1939 09 30 ARMSTRONG Charles 36 W Motor Driver 84 Valley Road, Pudsey Walter Charles Armstrong Painter Jack Green Ellam   CE133/C/485
  AKED Gladys 33 S Housekeeper 84 Valley Road, Pudsey Albert Aked (dec'd) Painter Mary Jemima Marshall    
1939 10 07 FEATHER George 23 B Spinning Overlooker Raggalds Farm, Thornbury Amos Feather Farmer James Finlow Gunning   CE133/C/486
  IRISH Constance Eliza Thompson 25 S . 52a New Street, Pudsey George Irish Farmer (Retired) George Irish    
1939 10 14 JOBLING Algernon 22 B Turner 6 Jesmond Terrace, Pudsey Algernon Jobling Assistant Relieving Officer Joseph Clarence Ridley   CE133/C/487
  PIMBLOTT Phyllis 21 S Comber 6 Jesmond Terrace, Pudsey James William Pimblott Painter Irene Swales    
1939 10 14 MURGATROYD James Albert 26 B Baker 10 Kent, Lowtown James Murgatroyd Labourer Squire Binns   CE133/C/488
  BINNS Marjorie 21 S Mender 8 Brickmill Road, Pudsey Squire Binns Engineer Mary Webster    
1939 10 28 PLEASANCE George Albert 28 B Weftman 19 Orange Street, Leeds . . Thomas Lawson   CE133/C/489
  KIPLING Mabel 25 S Textile Worker 6 Wild Grove, Pudsey Joseph Mountain Kipling Railway Signalman May Garner    
1939 11 04 PURDY John 32 B Labourer 1 Wateloo Mount, Pudsey Ralph Purdy Miner William Green   CE133/C/490
  HARGREAVES Lily 30 S Weaver 11 Park Square, Pudsey William Hargreaves Carter Clara Hudson, Leonard Hargreaves    
1939 11 04 PALETHORPE Daniel 22 B Railway Signalman 110 Tyersal Road Alfred Palethorpe Engine Driver Alfred Palethorpe   CE133/C/491
  ARUNDALE Ivy 22 S Mender 3 Longfield Avenue, Pudsey George Arundale Stone Mason George Arundale    
1939 11 04 PICKERSGILL Edward 23 B Textile Worker 6 Queen Street, Carlton, Wakefield Alfred Pickersgill Engine Driver Lawrence Pickersgill   CE133/C/492
  MILLS Rosina 24 S Textile Worker 27 Southroyd Park, Pudsey Thomas Mills Fireman Ada Mills    
1939 11 04 ROBINSON Harry 26 B Brush Maker 3 Foljambe Street, Thornes Lane, Wakefield Harry Robinson Fruit Salesman Harry Gelder   CE133/C/493
  RANDALL Edith Annie 23 S Textile Worker 13 Carlisle Road, Pudsey Herbert Randall Wool Packer Dorothy Randall    
1939 11 04 HORSFALL Allan 28 B Electrical Labourer 47 Livingstone Street, Bradford Harry Horsfall (dec'd) Shopkeeper Stanley Horsfall   CE133/C/494
  HUDSON Bessie 30 S . 62 Greenside, Pudsey Matthew Henry Hudson Newsagent Matthew Henry Hudson    
1939 11 18 FALKINGHAM George William 25 B Labourer 44 Roker Lane, Pudsey Joseph Dixon Falkingham Joiner Richard Falkingham   CE133/C/495
  DUKES Mary 20 S Looker over 4 Verity's Place, Pudsey George Robert Lane Dukes Labourer Doris Sharman, Albert Sharman    
1939 11 18 SHEARD George Ernest 21 B Colour Matcher Yewdall Road, Rodley Lewis Sheard Clerk John Crampton?   CE133/C/496
  BROWN Joyce 20 S Clerk 33 Marsh, Pudsey Charles Brown Woollen Spinner Laura Lord    
1939 11 22 WHITELEY Francis William 51 W Chief Officer Fire Brigade Fire Station House William Whiteley Mechanic Harry Crossley   CE133/C/497
  FISHER Clara 53 W . 24 Dover Street Albert Crossley Miner Elsie Collinson    
1939 11 25 THORP Gilbert 21 B Lithographic Printer 4 Station Avenue, Bramley Herbert Thorp (dec'd) Engineer Robert Saville   CE133/C/498
  SAVILLE Kathleen 21 S Spinner 57 South Parade, Pudsey Joseph William Batley Saville Foreman Bricklayer Emily Hird, Francis Saville    
1939 10 02 WELCH Thomas William 32 B Labourer 13 Carlisle Street, Farsley James Welch (dec'd) Collier John Willie Lingard   CE133/C/499
  WHITELEY Ann 34 S Weaver 1 Hillthorpe Square, Pudsey John Whiteley (dec'd) Tanner Sarah Elizabeth Thompson    
1939 12 02 WEBSTER Fred 21 B Wood Cutting Machinist 10 Armley Grove Place, Armley Harry Webster Iron Planer Harry Webster   CE133/C/500
  WEEKS Harriet Elizabeth 22 S Weaver 7 Owlcotes Terrace, Pudsey William Weeks Grave Digger Louie Farrar    
1939 12 09 PICKLES Stanley 21 B Armourer 19 Squadron Armoury, Duxford Archibald Charles Waite Pickles Woolcomber Fred Challis Ramsbottom   CE133/D/1
  GOODISON Blanche 21 S Shorthand Typist 15 Somerset Road, Pudsey Fred Barber Goodison Bank Clerk Fred Barber Goodison    
1939 12 13 RICHARDSON George Webster 23 B Shop Assistant 15 Staveley Road, Bradford John George Richardson (dec'd) Grocer Arthur Douglas Winn   CE133/D/2
  ROBINSON Evelyn 23 S Shop Assistant 91 Southroyd, Pudsey Walter Robinson Foreman Scourer Walter Robinson    
1939 12 16 LOKER Ernie 21 B Iron Moulder 4 Lane End, Pudsey Herbert Loker Cloth Finisher Herbert Wilman   CE133/D/3
  BALDWIN Mary Constance 21 S Millhand 10 Roker Grove, Pudsey Joseph Broughton Baldwin (dec'd) Labourer Marion Wilman    
1939 12 16 WILSON Harold 21 B Tailor's Cutter 37 Ledsham Street, Leeds Harold Wilson Labourer Edwin Bennett   CE133/D/4
  WILCOCK Eva 20 S Weaver 23 Grange Terrace, Pudsey Julius Wilcock Clerk Gladys Wilson    
1939 12 23 SWALLOW Clifford 26 B Clerk 9 Cromack View, Pudsey Herbert Swallow Weaving Overlooker Arthur Swallow   CE133/D/5
  LEE Dulcie Maud 23 S Weaver 27 Rosemont, Pudsey Tom Lee Haulier Doris Simpson    
1939 12 23 WINN Harry 27 B Engineer Fitter 10 St James' Crescent, Pudsey John Winn (dec'd) Builder's Labourer Arthur Douglas Winn   CE133/D/6
  ALLINSON Annie 24 S Domestic Sandfield, Hipperholme John Henry Allinson Miner Ethel Lund? Albert E Robertshaw    
1939 12 23 ACKROYD Harry Walker 32 B Leather Worker 53 Mount Pleasant Street, Pudsey William Ackroyd (dec'd) Railway Painter * Walker Ackroyd   CE133/D/7
  BENTLEY Caroline Vincent 28 S Weaver 4 Troughton Street, Pudsey William Bentley (dec'd) Collier Blanche Ackroyd, Mary Bentley    
1939 12 26 INESON George Alfred 22 B Glass Bottle Packer 12 Albion Mills, Pudsey John William Ineson Miner Edward Cyril Ineson   CE133/D/8
  PICKERSGILL Mabel 20 S Tailoress 12 Albion Mills, Pudsey John William Pickersgill Packer John William Pickersgill, Freda Rollinson    
1940 01 10 CLAYTON James 23 B Soldier 7 Gibbs Street, Burley Alfred Clayton Screw Mender Leslie Wilson   CE133/D/9
  OSBORN Jessie 25 S Bakeress 20 Brickmill Road, Pudsey Ernest Osborn School Caretaker Catherine Florence Marshall    
1940 02 20 TEMPLE Arthur Ronald 26 B Lighting Engineer 6 Hawkswood Crescent, Kirkstall, Leeds Robert Wilson Temple Clerk of Works Walter Cyril Temple By Licence CE133/D/10
  TOWNEND Mary 24 S Secretary 7 Longfield Terrace, Pudsey Joseph Henry Townend Time Keeper Robert W Temple, J H Townend    
1940 02 22 WOOD Thomas Henry 72 W Contractor Crawshaw Avenue, Pudsey Isaac Wood (dec'd) Surveyor Henry Rayner Threapleton   CE133/D/11
  FRODSHAM Nancy Eva 55 W Saleswoman 21 Halliday Drive, Upper Armley, Leeds 12 James Nowell Watson Engine Driver William Norman Frodsham    
1940 02 26 MILLIGAN Richard 24 B Local Government Clerk 27 Uppermoor, Pudsey John Robert Milligan Coal Merchant David George Rex Bolland By Licence CE133/D/12
  FIELD Margery 21 S Telephonist 1 Acres Hall Avenue, Pudsey Tom Field Clerk Tom Field, A E Field    
1940 02 28 KRIEL Louis Theodore Lockhart 27 B Journalist 45 Albert Court, Prince Consort Rd, London Lourens Matthys Kriel Minister Daniel Meredith Bueno de Mesquita   CE133/D/13
  RAISTRICK Lillis Mary 30 S . Hillcrest, Uppermoor, Pudsey William Raistrick Provision Dealer W Raistrick, L M Kriel    
1940 03 16 SHAW Anthony St John 28 B Machinist 40 Baker Street, York Valentine Gabriel Shaw Engineer Ernest Smith   CE133/D/14
  FOSSE Yvonne May 19 S Coil Insulator 30 Wellington Grove, Pudsey Ernest Arthur Fosse Salesman Ernest Alfred Fosse    
1940 03 17 RILEY John William 36 W Condensing Minder 8 Eland Street, Varley Street John William Riley (dec'd) Moulder Leonard Greaves   CE133/D/15
  SOWERY Annie 37 S Cleaner 45 Thorpe Road, Pudsey Benjamin Sowery (dec'd) Labourer Mary O'Brien    
1940 03 23 ILLINGWORTH Fred 25 B Cashier's Clerk 48 Ederoyd Crescent David Illingworth Electrical Engineer Kenneth Illingworth   CE133/D/16
  DUFTON Muriel 21 S Twister 19 Cromack View, Pudsey John Booth Dufton (dec'd) Farmer Eva Illingworth, Ivy Dufton    
1940 03 23 THROP Robert William 25 B Foreman Joiner 8 Fern Terrace, Thorpe Road, Pudsey Lawrence Throp Engineer George William Hilliam   CE133/D/17
  STEAD Phyllis 20 S Box Maker 4 Carlton Terrace, Pudsey James Stead Stone Mason James Stead    
1940 03 23 SMITH Thomas William 26 B Bricklayer 13 Lumby Lane, Pudsey Thomas William Smith Bricklayer Arnold Schofield   CE133/D/18
  MCLENNAN Susan 23 S Burler & Mender Cemetery Road, Pudsey Douglas McLennan Tailor Douglas McLennan    
1940 03 27 BROUGHTON John 23 B Flight Mechanic 12 Cotefield Avenue, Farsley Matthew Broughton (dec'd) Hairdresser Rodney Selby   CE133/D/19
  SKINNER Kathleen Martha 22 S Ladies Hairdresser 15 Lowtown, Pudsey Bertram Skinner Shopkeeper Bertram Skinner    
1940 04 22 LAWRENCE Laurence 51 W French Drawer 14 Ives Mount, Armley Christopher Lawrence (dec'd) Solicitor William Langley By Licence CE133/D/20
  COATES Mary Alice 50 S Shop Assistant 1 Huggan Row, Pudsey John Norton Coates (dec'd) Cloth Miller Esther Ann Langley    
1940 04 30 BRAIME John Saville 27 B Chartered Accountant Mickletown, Methley Thomas Close Braime Butcher Garnet George Braime, David G R Bolland   CE133/D/21
  BOLLAND Annie Marsden 28 S Comptometer Operator 115 Valley Road, Pudsey Charles Bolland (dec'd) Butcher Thomas Close Braime, Alice Leigh    
1940 05 04 TOULSON Thomas 22 B Joiner 7 Beechwood Street, Farsley Bernard Toulson Turner William Perry   CE133/D/22
  RHODES May 20 S Weaver 4 Clifton Drive, Pudsey Fred Rhodes Turner's Labourer Vera Rhodes    
1940 05 11 MURPHY Edward 27 B Engineer 15 Beeston Royd, Elland Road, leeds William Stuart Murphy Cloth Tenter William Murphy   CE133/D/23
  ANDERSON Margaret 24 S Weaver 63 Waterloo Road, Pudsey George Anderson Piecener Georgina Anderson    
1940 05 11 MCMILLAN Herbert 25 B Joiner Welldale Park, Maxwelltown Charles McMillan Collier George Baker Hutchinson   CE133/D/24
  MARSHMENT Nora 24 S Weaver 26 Station Street, Pudsey Lewis Marshment Foreman Tanner Mary Jane Marshment    
1940 05 11 HAINSWORTH Allan Sutcliffe 36 B Weftman 8a Thomas Place, Windhill Joseph Hainsworth Foreman Stableman Wilfred Lay   CE133/D/25
  KILNER Elsie 32 S Warper 23 St James' Crescent John Allan Kilner (dec'd) Painter Susannah Hainsworth, J Hainsworth    
1940 05 11 WILCOCK Leslie 24 B Bricklayer 4 Park Terrace, Stanningley Glover Wilcock Bricklayer John Allison Whitehead   CE133/D/26
  WHITEHEAD Vera 23 S Burler & Mender 37 Waterloo Mount, Pudsey John Allison Whitehead Leather Worker Edna Rhodes, Alice Stead    
1940 05 13 WARD Albert 26 B Joiner 2a Crimbles Terrace, Pudsey William Cowle Ward Boot Finisher Cooper Naylor   CE133/D/27
  CLEGG Laura 24 S Hosiery Maker 6a Smalewell Road, Pudsey William Tunnicliffe Clegg Clerk Rowland Emsley    
1940 05 25 MORTIMER Leonard 28 B Willeyer Moorhead, Gildersome Arthur Mortimer Foreman Willeyer Percy Gregory Rout By Licence CE133/D/28
  WATSON Ivy 26 W Weaver 39 Rosemont, Pudsey Harry Cape (dec'd) Soldier Muriel Hartley, Albert Hartley    
1940 05 27 WHEELER William Edward 28 B Insurance Clerk 32 Wilberforce Street, Hull William Henry Wheeler Cashier Herbert Myers   CE133/D/29
  SUGDEN Ethel Mary 28 S Mender 27 Robin Lane, Pudsey Benjamin Sugden (dec'd) Foreman Joiner Willie Sugden    
1940 06 01 LILLEY Lesley Irven 22 B Baker 10 Intake Lane, Stanningley Irven Lilley Nurseryman Ronald Alfred Demaine   CE133/D/30
  YEADON Ivy 19 S Twister 81 Roker Crescent, Pudsey Nelson Yeadon Labourer Lily Yeadon    
1940 06 25 DEAN Richard John 23 B Engineer 14 Leadhall Crescent, Harrogate Alfred John Dean (dec'd) Builder N M Davies   CE133/D/31
  SPENCER Margery 24 S Chiropodist Kings Arms, Greenside Thomas Henry Spencer Licensed Victualler T H Spencer    
1940 06 29 GREAVES John William 25 B Soldier 3 Park Avenue, Pudsey John Greaves Gas Stoker Ian Bullough Wiley   CE133/D/32
  FIRTH Joan 19 S Weaver Butcher's Arms, Pudsey James Firth Publican James Firth    
1940 06 29 WATERHOUSE Joseph Exley 33 B Builder 85a Lane End, Pudsey William Waterhouse Builder Arthur Wood Mitchell   CE133/D/33
  SOUTHON Enid Constance 28 S Hospital Orderly 85a Lane End, Pudsey Richard Southon Gardener William Waterhouse    
1940 06 29 BARKER Joseph 23 B Taker in 40 Littlemoor Road, Pudsey William Barker Turner Halliday Bentley   CE133/D/34
  HIRD Emily 22 S Drawer 8 Roker Grove, Pudsey William Hird Farm Worker George William Hird    
1940 06 29 SMITH Harry 27 B Printer 1 Hollin Road, Far Headingley Albert Edward Smith Electric Car Driver Francis William Robert Isherwood   CE133/D/35
  BELL Dorothy 20 S Telephone Operator 8 Waterloo Mount, Pudsey Francis Mercer Bell Fitter Francis Mercer Bell, Mabel Bell    
1940 07 06 CHUBB Arthur 24 B Policeman 15 Roundhay Crescent, Leeds 8 Albert Chubb Brass Moulder Leslie Goulding   CE133/D/36
  ROBERTS Phyllis Ann Blanche 24 S Saleswoman 10 Somerset Road, Pudsey George Henry Roberts Corn Merchant Annie Blanche Roberts    
1940 07 06 SMITH Ernest 24 B Soldier 4 Roker Avenue, Pudsey George Smith Willeyer & Fettler Sydney Smith   CE133/D/37
  HARRISON Mary 18 S Weaver 21 St James' Crescent, Pudsey Benjamin Harrison Spinner Winnifred Verity    
1940 07 16 NAYLOR Cooper 29 B Shop Manager 1 The Wharrels, Pudsey Arthur Naylor Iron Dresser Jack Fowler   CE133/D/38
  CLEGG Alice 23 S Box Maker 6a Smalewell Road, Pudsey William Tunnicliffe Clegg Clerk Ethel Clegg    
1940 07 20 NOWELL Reginald 26 B Financial Officer 102 Manor Road, Brackley, Northants Herbert Nowell (dec'd) Sheet Metal Worker Frank Debenham Trudgill   CE133/D/39
  JAGGER Winifred Mary 26 S Tailoress 18 Swinnow Drive, Stanningley Ernest Jagger Tailor's Cutter Ernest Jagger    
1940 07 20 WARD Arthur 25 B Electrical Fitter 45 Sunnyridge Avenue, Pudsey William George Ward Fettler Norman Crowther Glover   CE133/D/40
  HEARN Elizabeth Ruth 21 S Shorthand Typist 21 Fagley Place, Eccleshill David George Hearn Winder David George Hearn, Ethel Ellis    
1940 07 27 ELAM Edgar 28 B Textile Worker 254 Lower Wortley Road, Leeds John William Elam Dye Worker John William Elam By Licence CE133/D/41
  FIELDHOUSE Dorothy 23 S Clerk Surrey Road, Pudsey William Fieldhouse Overlooker Nellie Elam, William Fieldhouse    
1940 07 27 RAISTRICK Fred 27 B Textile Overlooker 18 Mount Pleasant Road, Pudsey Herbert Raistrick Foreman Cloth Miller Fred Dufton   CE133/D/42
  SYKES Elsie 25 S Weaver 46 Acres Hall Avenue, Pudsey Henry Sykes (dec'd) Foreman Burler Hannah Sykes    
1940 07 27 ORMONROYD Arthur 27 B Gardener 17 Arlington View, Leeds Harry Ormonroyd Engineer William Ormonroyd   CE133/D/43
  HEATON Hilda 31 S Weaver 13 Perseverance Street, Pudsey Thomas Heaton Woollen Fettler Lillian Webster    
1940 08 10 RAMSDEN Edward 31 B Joiner 15 Halliday Street, Pudsey Ralph Ramsden Piece Packer Leonard Procter Gaunt   CE133/D/44
  WALSH Alice 21 S Twister 12 Smalewell Road, Pudsey Alfred Walsh Dyer Maud Walsh    
1940 08 10 WILEY Ian Bullough 28 B Minder 55 Waterloo Mount, Pudsey Percy Wiley Cabinet Maker Laurence Bullough Wiley   CE133/D/45
  GREAVES Edith Annie 20 S Box Maker 28 Longfield Mount, Pudsey John Greaves Stoker Phyllis Ann Wiley, John Greaves    
1940 08 12 PERRY Charles 22 B Tanner 5 Longlane Estate, Beverley Charles Perry Scudder Arthur Staines   CE133/D/46
  WILSON Amelia 20 S Engineer 92 Lowtown, Pudsey Thomas William Wilson (dec'd) Cobbler Sarah Ann Wilson    
1940 08 14 THRIPPLETON Walter 70 W Ambulance Attendant 40 New Street, Pudsey Thomas Thrippleton Shoe Operative William Mathers   CE133/D/47
  PULTON Annie 58 W Licensed Victualler Crown Hotel, Stanningley John Aspinall Brewer James Gerrard Lowe    
1940 08 17 WHITAKER Lawrence Guy 30 B Clerk 19 Westroyd, Pudsey Charles Whitaker (dec'd) Engineer H Rumfitt By Licence CE133/D/48
  MCKEOWN Jeannie 43 S Nurse 318 Plymouth Grove, Longsight, Manchester Robert McKeown (dec'd) Engineer Ruth Rumfitt    
1940 08 24 WARD Harry 40 B Mule Spinner 16 Ingham Avenue, Pudsey Sam Ward French Polisher Joseph Edward Ward   CE133/D/49
  PITTS Elizabeth 34 S Weaver 60 Waterloo Grove, Pudsey Robert Pitts Slaughterer Betsy Pimblott    
1940 08 24 ROBINSON Edwin 29 B Electrician 2 Cross Henley Road, Bramley Joseph William Robinson Electrician E Ackroyd   CE133/D/50
  FARRAR Nellie 27 S Machinist 49 Robin Lane, Pudsey Edwin Farrar Engineer E Farrar    
1940 08 24 CORDINGLEY Fred FA B Ordinand 85 Lowtown, Pudsey Alfred Cordingley Cloth Fuller Herbert Leathley Procter By Licence CE133/D/51
  PROCTER Marjorie FA S . 11 Cemetery Road, Pudsey Harold Procter Manufacturer Kathleen Procter    
1940 09 07 SEWARDS Reginald 22 B Soldier 19 Roker Lane, Pudsey Albert Sewards Labourer Edna Lumby, Winifred Sewards   CE133/D/52
  LUMBY Doris 21 S Weaver Marwood, Pudsey Road Charles Herbert Lumby Overlooker Ronald Lumby, Albert Sewards    
1940 09 07 MANN Horace 25 B Commercial Traveller 25 Houghside Road, Pudsey Horace Mann Hairdresser Algernon Jobling   CE133/D/53
  SWALES Irene 20 S Dry Cleaner 19 Houghside Road, Pudsey Samuel Swales (dec'd) Road Worker Kathleen Swales, Charlotte Swales    
1940 09 14 PITTS Luther 35 B Joiner 11 Heath Grove, Pudsey Joseph Pitts Warp Twister (Retired) Jack Alwyn Verity   CE133/D/54
  THORPE Mabel Mary 37 S . 13 Crawshaw Avenue, Pudsey Joe Thorpe (dec'd) Mills Manager Kathleen Thorpe    
1940 09 21 PROCTOR Kenneth 24 B Rate Fixer 19 East Terrace, Fulneck Sam Nussey Proctor (dec'd) Wood Carver Mark Hinchliffe   CE133/D/55
  HEPWORTH Frances Mary 23 S Laundry Packer 86 Smalewell Road, Pudsey Fred Hepworth Van Man Fred Hepworth    
1940 09 21 STEPHENSON John Alfred Hall 28 B Electric Welder 7 Poplar Grove, Sculcotes Lane, Hull John Hall Stephenson Labourer William Walker   CE133/D/56
  HODGKIN Mary 21 S Weaver 22 Laburnum Street, Pudsey Lewis Hodgkin Textile Worker Lewis Hodgkin    
1940 10 05 ACKROYD John 31 B Dairy Man 10 Troughton Street, Pudsey Henry Ackroyd Labourer Frank Ackroyd   CE133/D/57
  BAUGH Sadie Lee 24 S Domestic 196 Swinnow Road, Pudsey Herbert Baugh Collier Herbert Baugh, Gladys Baugh    
1940 10 12 BIRCH William 27 B Turner 12 Wyther Park Hill, Armley John Allan Birch Engineer Jack Payne, Isabell W Birch   CE133/D/58
  HACKETT Alice 27 S Dry Cleaner 3 Houghside Road, Pudsey Charles Henry Hackett (dec'd) Clerk Milly Taylor, John Allan Birch, M Hirst    
1940 11 09 COATES Harold Lawford 24 B Soldier 7 Park Top, Stanningley Matthew Coates Fixture Fitter John George Robinson   CE133/D/59
  ROBINSON Florence 26 S Burler & Mender 2 Occupation Lane, Pudsey John George Robinson Woollen Blender Matthew Coates, Lily Coates    
1940 11 26 BINKS Stanley Lawton 23 B Clerk 5 Laurel Mount, Stanningley Wilfred Binks Joiner Frank Coates   CE133/D/60
  BUCKLE Dina 21 S Hairdresser 27 Longfield Mount, Pudsey William Buckle Engineer Doreen Muriel Cattell    
1940 11 30 LIGHTOWLER Tom Maurice 23 B Boot Repairer 20 Ederoyd Rise, Pudsey Tom Lightowler (dec'd) Motor Driver John James Walker   CE133/D/61
  GIBLIN Helena Jeanne 22 S Weaver 39 Mannville Terrace, Bradford John Henry Giblin Soldier Harriet Ann Lightowler, Marjorie Lightowler    
1940 12 07 EGAN Lawrence 20 B Joiner 12 Mount Pleasant Street, Queensbury James Egan (dec'd) Turner Harry Rimmington Allen By Licence CE133/D/62
  EMERSON Beatrice Mildred 24 S Warper 40 Westdale Road, Pudsey George Edward Emerson Crane Driver Rachel Matilda May Allen    
1940 12 07 THORPE William 27 B Engineer's Labourer 10 Westdale Road, Pudsey Harry Thorpe Store Keeper Victor Jenkins, Nelley A Clegg   CE133/D/63
  FOX Dorothy Mary Florence 26 S Weaver 38 Cemetery Road, Pudsey Cooper Fox (dec'd) Engineer Florence Fox    
1940 12 07 KIPLING Laurence Joseph 23 B Railway Signalman 6 Wild Grove, Pudsey Joseph Mountain Kipling Railway Signalman T Lawson   CE133/D/64
  LAMB Sheila 23 S Factory Worker 37 Back Tamworth Street, Tyersal Herbert Lamb (decd) Fruiterer Mabel Pleasance    
1940 12 07 WORTLEY Thomas Henry 25 B Motor Cycle Dealer 106 Town Street, Stanningley Henry Wortley Motor Cycle Dealer Allan Edward Wortley   CE133/D/65
  GAUNT Martha Elizabeth 27 S Shop Assistant 3 Prospect Cottages, Pudsey Joseph Gaunt Stone Mason Agnes Mary Keighley    
1940 12 07 MAYNE Stanley 28 B Cook Hornsea Barracks John Mayne (dec'd) Labourer Stanley Taylor By Licence CE133/D/66
  FIRTH Ellen 26 S Weaver 59 Mount Pleasant Street, Pudsey Tom Firth Goods Porter Ann Craven    
1940 12 14 BAXTER Roy William Herbert 25 B Customs Officer 95 Shrewsbury Road, Forest Gate Herbert Baxter Clerk Douglas Herbert Donne   CE133/D/67
  STRICKLAND Kathleen Mary 24 S Bank Clerk 12 Kent, Pudsey Arthur Strickland (dec'd) Woollen Agent Clara Strickland, Herbert Baxter