calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated November 1, 2012

Calverley Parish Church Records: Marriages 1851-1853

 

 

This index lists all marriages at St Wilfrids, Calverley. The reference number refers to the registration held by Leeds Register Office. There were 4000 marriages at St Wilfrids during the period 1860 to 1880, so the file is split into smaller batches.

1851-1853
Date
Surname
Name
Age
Stat.
Occupation
Resides
Father
Father's Occ.
Witnesses
Notes
Date
Surname
Name
Age
Stat.
Occupation
Resides
Father
Father's Occ.
Witnesses
Notes
1851 01 05 JONES William 41 W Labourer Idle John Jones Coachman John Kirk CE127/E/194
  LIGHTFOOT Hannah 47 S     James Lightfoot Clothier Benjamin Craven  
1851 01 05 FLETCHER Jonathan 21 B Clothier Pudsey Richard Fletcher Clothier John Kirk CE127/E/195
  BRAITHWAITE Elizabeth 25 S     George Braithwaite Slubber Joshua Bakes  
1851 01 06 MAWSON William 20 B Cordwainer Windhill Joseph Mawson Clothier James Mawson CE127/E/196
  BRIGGS Hannah 19 S     Samuel Briggs Clothier James Sutcliffe  
1851 01 06 EXLEY Joseph 29 B Clothier Pudsey John Exley Clothier James Mawson CE127/E/197
  BAXTER Sarah 29 S     Charles Baxter Clothier John Kirk  
1851 01 06 NAYLOR Moses 24 B Clothier Pudsey John Naylor Clothier Adam Hargraves CE127/E/198
  HAINSWORTH Eliza 26 S     George Hainsworth Clothier John Kirk  
1851 01 11 RAMSDEN James FA B Reed Manufacturer Pudsey John Ramsden Reed Manufacturer John Leeming Jun CE127/E/199
  GAMBLE Elizabeth Sarah FA S     Samuel Gamble Gentleman John Kirk By Licence
1851 01 12 EMSLEY Joseph 24 B Clothier Pudsey Joseph Emsley Clothier Richard Farrer CE127/E/200
  DRIVER Mary 30 S     John Driver Joiner William Driver  
1851 01 12 OLDFIELD Thomas 22 B Carpenter Calverley Moor John Oldfield Weaver Peter Driver CE127/E/201
  CLARK Elizabeth 21 S     Thomas Clark Waterman Abraham Clark  
1851 01 13 WILCOCK Frederick 24 B Clothier Pudsey Benjamin Wilcock Waste dealer John Kirk CE127/E/202
  HUTCHINSON Sarah 30 W     William Rawnsley Coal Miner Benjamin Craven  
1851 01 13 CHESTERMAN William 27 B Woolsorter Farsley James Chesterman Gardener James Fawbert CE127/E/203
  GREEN Mary 23 S     William Green Wheelwright Thomas Green  
1851 01 19 ALLERTON David 22 B Carrier Farsley Isaac Allerton Carrier William Neal Holdsworth CE127/E/204
  HARTLEY Sarah Ann 19 S     Thomas Hartley Clothier John Kirk  
1851 01 19 FARRER William 22 B Cloth Manufacturer Pudsey Joseph Farrer Cloth Manufacturer Joseph Coates CE127/E/205
  ARUNDALE Sarah Ann 19 S     Joseph Arundale Mason Joseph Farrer  
1851 01 20 CROFT John 63 W Clothier Pudsey John Croft Woolcomber Francis Conway CE127/E/206
  GAUNT Harriet 57 W     Joseph Sheard Wheelwright John Kirk  
1851 01 20 GOLDSBROUGH Joshua 19 B Weaver Idle William Goldsbrough Weaver Charles Horn CE127/E/207
  HORN Mary 19 S     Samuel Horn Weaver Wilkinson Brierley  
1851 01 26 JOHNSON Samuel 58 W Overlooker Idle William Johnson Clothier Benjamin Craven CE127/E/208
  IBBETSON Kezia 51 S     Thomas Ibbetson Clothier John Kirk  
1851 01 27 SPEAK John 40 W Gardener Calverley Moor Jonathan Speak Weaver John Kirk CE127/E/209
  KAY Margaret 27 S     Arthur Kay Cropper Benjamin Craven  
1851 02 02 STEAD William 23 B Clothier Farsley James Stead Clothier George Binks CE127/E/210
  ARMITAGE Sarah 23 S     John Armitage Clothier Mary Guy  
1851 02 03 RHODES Thomas 29 B Clothier Idle Michael Rhodes Clothier Thomas Padgett CE127/E/211
  SPACEY Mary 22 S     Jeremiah Spacey Woolcomber Esther Fearnley  
1851 02 09 BURDETT Francis 20 B Woolcomber Calverley Moor John Burdett Woolcomber John Thomas Burdett CE127/E/212
  SPENCER Susan 20 S     John Spencer Warp Dresser John Milner Jones  
1851 02 10 SCOTT John 30 W Saddler Idle James Scott Saddler John Kirk CE127/E/213
  JOWETT Mary 23 S     John Jowett Woolcomber Benjamin Craven  
1851 02 16 MERCER James 21 B Moulder Pudsey William Mercer Collier Thomas Firth CE127/E/214
  MARSDEN Hannah 22 S     Thomas Marsden Moulder John Kirk  
1851 02 16 EARNSHAW Michael 22 B Weaver Pudsey Luke Earnshaw Clothier Edward Dawson CE127/E/215
  ATKINSON Hannah 20 S     Joseph Atkinson Farmer John Kirk  
1851 02 16 SOWRY Thomas 21 B Slubber Pudsey William Sowry Clothier George Sowry CE127/E/216
  CHADWICK Hannah 20 S     Thomas Chadwick Dyer John Kirk  
1851 02 17 HANSON Joshua 22 B Joiner Pudsey John Hanson Joiner John Hanson CE127/E/217
  GAUNT Harriet 22 S     Benjamin Gaunt Clothier Israel Shaw  
1851 02 17 SOWDEN John 21 B Clothier Pudsey John Sowden Delver Jane Sugden CE127/E/218
  GLOVER Hannah 21 S     John Glover Clothier John Kirk  
1851 02 17 CRAVEN Matthew 24 B Joiner Calverley Abraham Craven Joiner William Gott CE127/E/219
  SWAINE Mary 25 S     Joseph Swaine Clothier Elizabeth Craven  
1851 02 19 BRADLEY Joshua 22 B Cordwainer Idle John Bradley Slubber John James Gill CE127/E/220
  HOLDSWORTH Susanna 22 S     Thomas Holdsworth Farmer Mary Holdsworth  
1851 02 23 KITCHEN John 25 B Clothier Pudsey William Kitching Clothier Frederic Wood CE127/E/221
  ATKINSON Hannah 21 S     Joseph Atkinson Clothier Joseph Verity  
1851 02 26 HALL Thomas 21 B Stuff Manufacturer Windhill John Hall Cloth Manufacturer Ezra Jennings CE127/E/222
  JENNINGS Sarah 18 S     John Jennings Stuff Manufacturer David Oliver Jennings  
1851 03 02 DAVISON Joseph 43 W Delver Idle William Davison Clothier Joseph Davison CE127/E/223
  MOORHOUSE Nanny 49 W     William Waterhouse Clothier John Kirk  
1851 03 03 HEATON Thomas 24 B Clothier Pudsey William Heaton Clothier Andrew Justice? CE127/E/224
  RHODES Hannah 21 S     Joseph Rhodes Clothier Abraham Sugden  
1851 03 03 GILL William 25 W Cordwainer Idle Henry Gill Farmer James Ross CE127/E/225
  PITTS Mary 22 S     Joshua Pitts Clothier John Kirk  
1851 03 03 KENDALL George 20 B Boatman Windhill John Kendall Boatman Thomas Lightfoot CE127/E/226
  PITTS Sarah 20 S     Jonathan Pitts Clothier John Kirk  
1851 03 03 RAWLING Joseph 22 B Dyer Pudsey William Rawling Dyer John Sutcliffe CE127/E/227
  BOOCOCK Hannah 20 S     Joseph Boocock Clothier Alice Ainsworth  
1851 03 03 DAWSON Firth 22 B Mason Windhill Martin Dawson Farmer William Butterfield CE127/E/228
  BUTTERFIELD Fanny 20 S     James Butterfield Clothier John Kirk  
1851 03 03 HORN William 24 B Warp Dresser Windhill Joseph Horn Clothier John Wright CE127/E/229
  GREGSON Lydia 22 S     Uriah Gregson Overlooker John Kirk  
1851 03 03 THOMPSON Thomas 21 B Clothier Calverley James Thompson Clothier John Cordingley CE127/E/230
  WILKINSON Jane 22 S     . . Joseph Isles  
1851 03 03 BROWN James 20 B Collier Pudsey Benjamin Brown Weaver Isaac Brook CE127/E/231
  BEANLAND Rhoda 22 S     James Beanland Woolcomber George Walker  
1851 03 04 ROGERS John 26 B Clothier Pudsey Reuben Rogers Clothier John Cromacks CE127/E/232
  CROMACKS Sarah 21 S     William Cromacks Stone Merchant John Kirk  
1851 03 05 BAILEY Abraham 40 B Slater Bolton William Bailey Slater Thomas Sugden CE127/E/233
  SUGDEN Ann 28 S     John Sugden Clothier John Bailey  
1851 03 09 WOOD Samuel 21 B Paper Maker Windhill Samuel Wood Paper Maker Benjamin Lupton CE127/E/234
  LUPTON Hannah 18 S     Benjamin Lupton Warp Dresser John Lupton  
1851 03 09 PEEL John 22 B Cordwainer Windhill John Peel Publican William Jonathan Peel CE127/E/235
  HALLIDAY Martha 22 S     Joseph Halliday Woolcomber John Kirk  
1851 03 09 SOWRY George 24 B Dyer Pudsey William Sowry Weaver Thomas Sowry CE127/E/236
  CROFT Eliza 22 S     Isaac Croft Weaver Ellen Spence  
1851 03 16 WATKINSON William 27 B Clothier Pudsey Joseph Watkinson Cordwainer William Lambert CE127/E/237
  ROSS Mary 23 S   Farsley Joseph Ross Clothier Jonathan Ross  
1851 03 16 SUGDEN Joseph 21 B Warp Dresser Pudsey Amos? Sugden Clothier George Storey CE127/E/238
  HAINSWORTH Elizabeth 23 S     Joseph Hainsworth Cloth Manufacturer John Aveyard  
1851 03 17 BENTLEY Robert Hebden 32 B Butcher Pudsey Robert Bentley Butcher John Fox CE127/E/239
  GATH Jane 22 S     Matthew Gath Sawer John Barker  
1851 03 23 WALKER David 22 B Clothier Idle James Walker Slubber John Walker CE127/E/240
  SPENCER Elizabeth 23 S     James Spencer Woolcomber Emma Walker  
1851 03 23 SHEPHERD Joshua 30 W Clothier Bolton Joshua Shepherd Clothier John Rawlinson CE127/E/241
  COOPER Jane 27 S     William Cooper Farmer Sarah Shepherd  
1851 03 23 BROADBENT Joseph 22 B Labourer Pudsey John Broadbent Clothier Edward Broadbent CE127/E/242
  OLDFIELD Jane 22 S     George Oldfield Clothier Harriet Buckton  
1851 03 25 WILSON John 29 B Clothier Pudsey Joseph Wilson Clothier James Gaunt CE127/E/243
  PROCTER Rebecca 29 S     Joseph Procter Clothier John Kirk  
1851 03 26 WILSON James 34 W Waste Dealer Idle James Wilson Clothier Thomas Pullan CE127/E/244
  HALL Hannah 24 W     William Pullan Farmer Martha Pullan  
1851 03 29 BROOKSBANK Thomas FA W Mason Pudsey James Brooksbank Mason Edwrad Dawson CE127/E/245
  TURNER Elizabeth FA W     William Ward Hotel Keeper John Kirk By Licence
1851 03 30 BASTOW Sampson 45 B Bone Merchant Calverley Moor . . William Norfolk CE127/E/246
  PARKINSON Margaret 36 W     Uriah Maud Draper Christiana Norfolk  
1851 03 31 BOOTH William 52 W Cloth Manufacturer Idle Thomas Booth Clothier Joseph Blackburn CE127/E/247
  TAYLOR Nancy 51 W     Thomas Waters Farmer Mary Blackburn  
1851 04 01 WALTON James 26 W Clothier Pudsey John Walton Slubber John Kirk CE127/E/248
  CAWOOD Sabina 26 S     John Cawood Saddler Benjamin Craven  
1851 04 02 HALEY Thomas 25 B Mason Pudsey John Haley Mason John Bateson CE127/E/249
  GILL Ann 22 S     James Gill Cordwainer Elizabeth Ward  
1851 04 02 BEAUMONT Samuel 24 B Clothier Pudsey John Beaumont Clothier William Driver CE127/E/250
  CLOUGH Hannah 24 S     William Clough Clothier Benjamin Craven  
1851 04 06 BEAVER Charles 23 B Delver Idle Joshua Beaver Woolcomber Joseph Wisam CE127/E/251
  DEPLIDGE Ann 25 S     Henry Deplidge Labourer Eliza Wisam  
1851 04 06 BINKS Joshua 20 B Clothier Pudsey Edward Binks Cloth Manufacturer David Armitage CE127/E/252
  SYKES Sarah Ann 19 S     Nathan Sykes Grocer William Henry Sykes  
1851 04 07 TYAS Benjamin 21 B Weaver Calverley Moor Benjamin Tyas Weaver Thomas Wainwright CE127/E/253
  WESTON Sarah 19 S     Joseph Weston Clothier John Kirk  
1851 04 07 BRIGGS Joseph 29 B Joiner Calverley Moor Joseph Briggs Farmer Samuel Wilkinson CE127/E/254
  WALKER Mary 23 S     William Walker Shopkeeper Tamar Briggs  
1851 04 14 WATERHOUSE Robert 24 B Woolsorter Farsley Robert Waterhouse Tailor Joseph Simpson CE127/E/255
  AINLEY Mary 25 S     Samuel Ainley Woolcomber Mary Hodgson  
1851 04 18 COCKITT Joseph 22 B Overlooker Idle Stephen Cockitt Weaver Jonathan Gledhill CE127/E/256
  GLEDHILL Elizabeth 23 S     Eli Gledhill Woolcomber John Bentley  
1851 04 18 BREARLEY Thomas 24 B Overlooker Idle William Brearley Weaver Wilson Brearley CE127/E/257
  RUSHWORTH Mary Ann 24 S     John Rushworth Woolcomber Elizabeth Burnley  
1851 04 20 WHITWHAM Joseph 21 B Carrier Idle Joseph Whitwham Carrier Thomas Cordingley CE127/E/258
  CORDINGLEY Susanna 22 S     William Cordingley Clothier Joseph Cordingley  
1851 04 20 HANSON Samuel 49 W Corn Miller Idle George Hanson Butcher Michael Brotherton CE127/E/259
  BROTHERTON Ann 25 S     William Brotherton Farmer John Kirk  
1851 04 20 GRANT John 22 B Coal Miner Idle John Grant Miner Thomas Slinger? CE127/E/260
  COLLINSON Hannah 22 S     Richard Collinson Labourer Joseph Smith  
1851 04 20 HORN Charles 20 B Clothier Idle Samuel Horn Clothier William Mann CE127/E/261
  NAYLOR Sarah 19 S     Abraham Naylor Miner Hannah Procter  
1851 04 21 HILL James 21 B Cordwainer Idle John Hill Cordwainer John Emsley CE127/E/262
  BENSON Mary 20 S     James Benson Labourer William Spencer  
1851 04 21 WOOD Joseph 24 B Clothier Farsley James Wood Slubber William Exley CE127/E/263
  EXLEY Elizabeth 24 S   Calverley Joseph Exley Grocer Sarah Hall  
1851 04 21 SUGDEN Alfred 40 W Woolsorter Idle William Sugden Engine Tender Benjamin Craven CE127/E/264
  HENDRY Ellen 39 W     Samuel Whitworth Clothier John Kirk  
1851 04 21 LEACH John 23 B Tailor Idle William Leach Cloth Manufacturer William Leach CE127/E/265
  HALL Hannah 22 S     Abraham Hall Clothier Samuel Yates  
1851 04 21 OGDEN George 19 B Collier Idle Abraham Ogden Delver Joseph Hainsworth CE127/E/266
  HALL Lydia 18 S     Isaac Hall Weaver Isaac Cordingley  
1851 04 21 DENBY William 21 B Overlooker Windhill William Denby Clothier Joshua Holden CE127/E/267
  HOLDEN Harriet 22 S     Joshua Holden Clothier John Scena Hudson  
1851 04 26 GREENWOOD Thomas 23 B Woolcomber Pudsey Edward Greenwood Woolcomber John Robinson CE127/E/268
  ROBINSON Sarah 26 S     John Robinson Woolcomber Edward Greenwood  
1851 04 26 ROBINSON Thomas 28 W Woolcomber Pudsey John Robinson Woolcomber John Robinson CE127/E/269
  GREENWOOD Elizabeth 22 S     Edward Greenwood Woolcomber Edward Greenwood  
1851 04 27 REED Benjamin 29 B Tailor Stanningley John Reed Weaver Archibald Reed CE127/E/270
  HUSTWAITE Elizabeth 27 S     John Hustwaite Mechanic John Kirk  
1851 04 27 BOLLAND Henry 52 W Labourer Pudsey John Bolland Farmer John Hargreaves CE127/E/271
  BATLEY Jane 38 W     James Oates Farmer John Kirk  
1851 04 27 SOWDEN John 20 B Waggoner Pudsey John Sowden Woolcomber John Ingham CE127/E/272
  BRIGGS Elizabeth 21 S     Robert Briggs Woolcomber Christiana Parkin  
1851 05 13 FOSTER John 30 W Woolcomber Windhill John Foster Clothier John Kirk CE127/E/273
  DEACON Martha 32 W     Thomas Scott Warp Dresser Benjamin Craven  
1851 05 19 GRATTON William 19 B Tallow Chandler Pudsey Horatio Gratton Butcher Henry Gratton CE127/E/274
  PRIOR Martha Ann 18 S     Robert Prior Grocer John Lobley  
1851 05 20 ATKINSON William 23 B Labourer Calverley Thomas Atkinson Labourer William Walker CE127/E/275
  LITTLE Ellen 23 S     Hutton Little Labourer Elizabeth Atkinson  
1851 05 25 HOPKINSON John 25 B Overlooker Calverley Moor James Hopkinson Woolcomber John Kirk CE127/E/276
  WILLOUGHBY Eliza 25 S     William Willoughby Engine Tender John C*  
1851 05 25 TURNER Robert Railey 20 B Farmer Pudsey Robert Turner Farmer William Marshall CE127/E/277
  HUTCHINSON Nancy 20 S     John Hutchinson Miner Mary Marshall  
1851 05 25 FLETCHER John 41 W Cordwainer Pudsey James Fletcher Clothier Joseph Brook CE127/E/278
  STEPHENSON Emma 40 W     William Autey Weaver Elizabeth Williamson  
1851 05 25 UNWIN George 26 W Overlooker Windhill James Unwin Clothier Samuel Cordingley CE127/E/279
  SMITH Rhoda 25 S     Charles Smith Woolcomber James Gott  
1851 05 26 AKEROYD Joseph 23 W Clothier Farsley Thomas Akeroyd Clothier James Parish CE127/E/280
  TIFFANY Eliza 21 S   Calverley . . Samuel Marshall  
1851 06 01 RAYNER James 55 W Warp Dresser Windhill Thomas Rayner Weaver John Brook CE127/E/281
  YORK Sarah 41 W     Joel Andrew Blacksmith Margaret Hudson  
1851 06 01 SPENCER William 41 W Woolsorter Pudsey John Spencer Book-binder John Brook CE127/E/282
  MITCHELL Bridget 30 S     James Mitchell Farmer John Kirk  
1851 06 01 PAWSON William 34 B Mason Pudsey John Pawson Drysalter Joseph Scholes CE127/E/283
  STEAD Ann 34 S     William Stead Clothier Martha Clegg  
1851 06 01 WHATMOUGH Joseph 23 B Delver Idle James Whatmough Labourer George Riley CE127/E/284
  DENISON Mary Ann 20 S     William Denison Clothier Elizabeth Denison  
1851 06 01 WHITWHAM Abraham 24 B Carrier Idle Joseph Whitwham Carrier William Garnett CE127/E/285
  GARNETT Sarah 25 S     Richard Garnett Farmer John Whitwham  
1851 06 01 ROBINSON John 36 B Weaver Farsley Edward Robinson Weaver John Overend CE127/E/286
  EAMAN Hannah 21 S     James Eaman Sawyer John Kirk  
1851 06 02 LAW John 20 B Woolcomber Stone Stile Samuel Law Woolcomber Jonathan Sutcliffe CE127/E/287
  CLOUGH Martha 17 S     William Clough Wheelwright John Kirk  
1851 06 02 HILLAS Richard 27 B Farmer Calverley Moor James Hillas Stuff Manufacturer Jonathan Sutcliffe CE127/E/288
  HARDY Sarah 26 S     Richard Hardy maltster John Kirk  
1851 06 02 HUTCHINSON William 22 B Woolcomber Idle Richard Hutchinson Woolcomber James Murgatroyd CE127/E/289
  LISTER Amelia 22 S     William Lister Weaver Hannah Murgatroyd  
1851 06 02 MELLOR Thomas 22 B Clothier Idle David Mellor Clothier Edwin Johnson CE127/E/290
  MURGATROYD Priscilla 22 S     John Murgatroyd Tollgate Maker Frederick William Peel Bradley  
1851 06 07 TOWNSON William 19 B Blacksmith Calverley Moor Edward Townson Overlooker Michael Townson CE127/E/291
  WHEELHOUSE Jemima 22 S     Thomas Wheelhouse Cordwainer Alice Ince  
1851 06 08 WATSON William 22 B Clothier Idle William Watson Clothier Abraham Firth CE127/E/292
  AMBLER Hannah 18 S     Thomas Ambler Clothier John Kirk  
1851 06 08 WILSON Thomas 24 B Currier Idle Edward Wilson Currier John Sadler CE127/E/293
  BENTLEY Elizabeth 24 S     Abraham Bentley Weaver Sarah Sadler?  
1851 06 08 BROTHERTON Michael 22 B Delver Idle William Brotherton Farmer William Watson CE127/E/294
  BRADLEY Mary 21 S     John Bradley Gardener John Kirk  
1851 06 08 COLLISON Isaac 19 B Waggoner Idle John Collison Woolcomber John Bastow CE127/E/295
  BENSON Mary Ann 18 S     William Benson Labourer John Kirk  
1851 06 09 BROWN Henry Atkinson 19 B Mechanic Stanningley John Brown Mechanic William Wood CE127/E/296
  HARRISON Ellen Hutchinson 18 S     Thomas Harrison Clothier Ann Williamson  
1851 06 09 PARKER Thompson 18 B Weaver Windhill William Parker Labourer John Hall CE127/E/297
  HALL Hannah 19 S     William Hall Carrier Charles Laycock  
1851 06 09 HEWITT Joseph 25 B Labourer Windhill Joseph Hewitt Labourer George William White CE127/E/298
  PARKER Frances 25 S     . . John Long  
1851 06 09 WRIGHT John 22 B Mason Windhill Francis Wright Mason John Calvert CE127/E/299
  ROBINSON Mary 21 S     Richard Robinson Woolmarker John Kirk  
1851 06 10 ROBERTS Israel FA B Cloth Manufacturer Farsley William Roberts Overlooker William Wilson CE127/E/300
  HARRISON Sarah FA S     John Harrison Farmer John Kirk By Licence
1851 06 10 VARLEY Thomas 20 B Mason Pudsey John Varley Mason James Webster CE127/E/301
  WEBSTER Sarah 20 S     Thomas Webster Gardener Mary Ann Oates  
1851 06 10 LONG David 26 B Woolcomber Pudsey Thomas Long Woolcomber Joseph Stead CE127/E/302
  STEAD Rebecca 22 S     Joseph Stead Tailor William Lofthouse  
1851 06 15 CROMACK John 22 B Clothier Pudsey John Cromack Clothier Samuel Horsman CE127/E/303
  SURR Ann 22 S     . . John Kirk  
1851 06 15 HAINSWORTH Benjamin 23 B Labourer Farsley George Hainsworth Delver John Chadwick CE127/E/304
  SOUTHWELL Rachel 20 S     William Southwell Potter John Briggs  
1851 06 16 HARDAKER Richard 23 B Warehouseman Pudsey Samuel Hardaker Clothier Benjamin Craven CE127/E/305
  PROCTOR Mary 23 S     Benjamin Proctor Farmer John Kirk  
1851 06 16 WALTON Cineas 23 B Clothier Pudsey John Walton Clothier Seth Walton CE127/E/306
  WALTON Sarah 24 S     John Walton Slubber James Kitchen  
1851 06 21 JOHNSON William 21 B Brickmaker Pudsey Thomas Johnson Brickmaker Samuel Johnson CE127/E/307
  WILBY Emma 19 S     Robert Wilby Clothier Joseph Rycroft  
1851 06 22 LANCASTER William 22 B Moulder Idle Abraham Lancaster Farmer Samuel Pickles CE127/E/308
  CLOUGH Maria 22 S     William Clough Farmer John Kirk  
1851 06 22 SUGDEN Henry 21 B Basket Maker Idle William Sugden Basket Maker George Lambert CE127/E/309
  LAMBERT Martha 20 S     James Lambert Mason William Eastburn  
1851 06 22 HOLT George 30 B Woolcomber Pudsey James Holt Woolcomber William Lancaster CE127/E/310
  CROWTHER Elizabeth 28 S     Jonas Crowther Weaver John Kirk  
1851 06 22 ROBINSON William 35 W Dyer Bolton William Robinson Miner William Lancaster CE127/E/311
  AINLEY Elizabeth 34 S     George Ainley Clothier William Eastburn  
1851 06 23 GRIMSHAW John 22 B Clothier Calverley Peter Grimshaw Clothier Thomas Hollings CE127/E/312
  KEIGHLEY Elizabeth 23 S     William Keighley Cordwainer Peter Grimshaw  
1851 06 23 KITSON Edwin 22 B Miner Pudsey Jonas Kitson Watchman John Holyoake CE127/E/313
  BYWATER Susanna 21 S     Joshua Bywater Miner John Firth  
1851 06 23 BOYS John 24 B Butcher Pudsey Samuel Boys Gentleman George Wilson CE127/E/314
  PEARSON Mary 24 S     Charles Pearson Cloth Manufacturer Joseph Bennett?  
1851 06 28 PARKINSON Joseph 32 B Clothier Farsley James Parkinson Clothier Joseph Heany? CE127/E/315
  KIRK Ann 23 S   Calverley John Kirk Parish Clerk Peter Hainsworth  
1851 06 30 WEBSTER Amos 23 B Woolcomber Pudsey Joseph Webster Farmer Thomas Baggaley CE127/E/316
  CROMACK Martha 18 S     John Cromack Clothier Jonathan Naylor  
1851 07 01 DOBSON Charles 27 B Horse Keeper Ilkley Francis Dobson Coach Proprietor George Greenwood CE127/E/317
  HARRISON Ann 25 S   Pudsey Hanry Harrison Farmer Henry Harrison By Certificate
1851 07 05 ROBINSON Simeon 22 B Woolcomber Pudsey William Robinson Labourer Mary Hargreave Craven CE127/E/318
  WAINWRIGHT Martha 20 S     Joshua Wainwright Butcher John Kirk  
1851 07 06 BAKER Jonathan 21 B Clothier Pudsey Thomas Baker Whitesmith Robert Gibbons CE127/E/319
  YARDLEY Ann 19 S     Joseph Yardley Nail Maker John Kirk  
1851 07 06 JONES William Henry 19 B Overlooker Pudsey William Jones Mechanic Edward Harrison Milner CE127/E/320
  HEATON Ann 19 S     Michael Heaton Fuller George Normington?  
1851 07 06 OLDFIELD Joseph 69 W Fuller Pudsey James Oldfield Fuller Robert Calverley CE127/E/321
  CALVERLEY Grace 55 S     Thomas Calverley Cordwainer John Kirk  
1851 07 08 GALLOWAY William 23 B Bookkeeper Calverley Moor Joseph Galloway Overlooker John Kirk CE127/E/322
  ANDERSON Emma 21 S     Robert Anderson Designer Elizabeth Rowbotham  
1851 07 13 INGHAM Frederick Barmby 21 B Cordwainer Pudsey Job Ingham Cordwainer Matthew Harrison CE127/E/323
  LOBLEY Maria 21 S     William Lobley Clothier Joseph Emsley  
1851 07 13 STEEL James 23 B French Polisher Pudsey Edward Steel Warp Dresser Joseph Steel CE127/E/324
  PICKLES Martha 22 S     William Pickles Woolcomber John Kirk  
1851 07 14 HOLMES Matthew 23 B Miner Pudsey Jonathan Holmes Miner Samuel Bradshaw CE127/E/325
  BRADSHAW Mary Ann 20 S     Joseph Bradshaw Woolcomber Jacob Holmes  
1851 07 14 LAYCOCK Joseph 21 B Woolcomber Calverley Moor Joseph Laycock Woolcomber Thomas Hardy CE127/E/326
  MACCLENNAN Mary 21 S     Richard Macclennan Woolcomber John Kirk  
1851 07 14 BAKER Richard 25 B Whitesmith Pudsey Samuel Baker Whitesmith Jonathan Clarkson CE127/E/327
  GAUNT Sarah 22       Joseph Gaunt Cloth Manufacturer Joseph Lawson  
1851 07 15 MAWSON John 21 B Clothier Idle William Mawson Labourer Joshua Mortimer CE127/E/328
  HARDWICK Ann 21 S     . . Ann Mawson  
1851 07 16 PICKLES Peter 60 W Cordwainer Idle James Pickles Clothier Joseph Dawson CE127/E/329
  PADGETT Abigail 55 W     James Hutton Clothier Benjamin Craven  
1851 07 20 BIRKET Joseph 29 B Clothier Pudsey John Birket Clothier Jonas Brook CE127/E/330
  RAISTRICK Rebecca 30 S     John Raistrick Clothier John Kirk  
1851 07 2? ELLIS Simeon 22 B Clothier Pudsey James Ellis Weaver John Howgate CE127/E/331
  THOMPSON Ann 22 S     . . John Hargreaves  
1851 07 27 LEIGHTON William 23 B Woolcomber Bolton William Leighton Woolcomber John Kirk CE127/E/332
  NAYLOR Eliza 26 S     William Naylor Joiner James Naylor  
1851 07 27 WHITLEY William 53 W Waggoner Calverley Moor John Whitley Waggoner Christopher Burrows CE127/E/333
  FIRTH Esther 40 W     Samuel Bink maltster John Kirk  
1851 07 28 RUSHWORTH James 22 B Clothier Idle James Rushforth Clothier George Thornton CE127/E/334
  MAWSON Mary 19 S     Joseph Mawson Clothier Mary Firth  
1851 07 28 WATSON Featherstone 21 B Miner Pudsey Ralph Watson Miner John Normington CE127/E/335
  SCOTT Hannah 18 S     William Scott Labourer Ralph Watson  
1851 07 28 RILEY George 22 B Rope Maker Idle James Riley Rope Maker Edwin Barker CE127/E/336
  DENISON Elizabeth 20 S     William Denison Clothier Phebe Hardaker  
1851 08 03 WOOD William 23 B Labourer Pudsey Joseph Wood Greengrocer Joseph Ross CE127/E/337
  WALKER Jane 22 S     Christopher Walker Clothier Eliza Walton  
1851 08 03 OLDFIELD Isaac 21 B Overlooker Pudsey John Oldfield Blacksmith? Peter Oldfield CE127/E/338
  WARD Sarah 20 S     William Ward Clothier Sarah Lupton  
1851 08 04 YOUNG Hiram 19 B Whitewasher Stanningley William Young Mason James Grainger CE127/E/339
  BLAKEY Sarah 19 S     James Blakey Overlooker John Kirk  
1851 08 10 SUGDEN Abraham 21 B Cordwainer Pudsey Richard Sugden Farmer Henry Dixon CE127/E/340
  DIXON Mary 21 S     Jonathan Dixon Joiner John Kirk  
1851 08 10 CLARK Thomas Grimshaw Chritchley 24 B Mechanic Pudsey Thomas Grimshaw Chritchley Clark Gentleman Edwin Kitson CE127/E/341
  KITSON Sarah 25 S     Jonas Kitson Waterman Eliza Kitson  
1851 08 10 MYERS Abraham 26 B Stone Mason Idle William Myers Delver Joseph Cordingley CE127/E/342
  PICKLES Ann 22 S     Peter Pickles Cordwainer Richard Haste  
1851 08 11 DICKINSON Benjamin 24 B Engine Tender Pudsey Jacob Dickinson Stone Dresser Thomas Dickinson CE127/E/343
  SIMPSON Margaret 30 S     Thomas Simpson Woolcomber Joseph Simpson  
1851 08 11 LEADBEATER John 26 B Clothier Idle James Leadbeater Clothier Samuel Robinson CE127/E/344
  CLAYFOOT Sarah 19 S     John Clayfoot Labourer Benjamin Leadbeater  
1851 08 12 TOWNSEND George 32 B Butcher Calverley Moor Thomas Townsend Farmer John Kirk CE127/E/345
  ROWLEY Sarah 23 S     George Rowley Sailor Mary Hargreave Craven  
1851 08 13 BOYNTON George 47 W Woolcomber Stanningley John Boynton Weaver John Kirk CE127/E/346
  WILLIAMS Mary 43 W     Walter Burke Labourer Benjamin Craven  
1851 08 16 MUFF Isaac 36 B Foundry Man Bolton Isaac Muff Weaver * Lister CE127/E/347
  LISTER Mary 37 S     James Lister Clothier John Kirk  
1851 08 17 HARRISON Joseph 31 B Delver Idle James Harrison Delver Nathan Jennings CE127/E/348
  DUNWELL Mary 26 S     . . Ann Jennings  
1851 08 18 CALVERT Aaron 21 B Woolcomber Pudsey John Calvert Mason Joseph Swithenbank CE127/E/349
  ROBINSON Mary 19 S     William Robinson Labourer John Kirk  
1851 08 18 BOWER Isaac 50 W Woolsorter Pudsey John Bower Woolsorter Joseph Swithenbank CE127/E/350
  THORNTON Hannah 37 S     Benjamin Thornton Bookkeeper John Kirk  
1851 08 18 MORTON William 38 B Woolcomber Idle William Morton Woolcomber William Ladbrook CE127/E/351
  THOMPSON Ann 26 S     James Thompson Weaver Elizabeth Ladbrook  
1851 08 18 SWAINE William 21 B Miner Pudsey James Swaine Miner John Barker? CE127/E/352
  BROOK Mary 19 S     Samuel Brook Labourer Ann Swaine  
1851 08 18 HARRISON Stephen 23 W Tailor Stanningley William Harrison Bricklayer John Hewlett CE127/E/353
  COOK Harriet 24 W     Valentine Barrons Bricklayer Elizabeth Hewlett  
1851 08 24 WHEELER William 24 B Warehouseman Stanningley William Wheeler Groom John Hinchcliffe CE127/E/354
  TURNER Ann 20 S     William Turner Groom John Kirk  
1851 08 24 WOOD Jeremiah 21 B Clothier Pudsey James Wood Clothier Jonathan Allott CE127/E/355
  FORTUNE Margaret Ann 19 S     David Fortune Woolcomber William Fortune  
1851 08 25 HARGRAVE Caleb Ward 23 B Clothier Pudsey Charles Hargrave Clothier Richard Fletcher Dufton CE127/E/356
  THRIPPLETON Rebecca 22 S     Thomas Thrippleton Clothier Samuel Thrippleton  
1851 08 25 CLARKSON Turner 21 B Clothier Pudsey John Clarkson Clothier Joseph Turner CE127/E/357
  SMITH Rebecca 18 S     William Smith Cordwainer Samuel Hinchliffe  
1851 08 25 LEE Jonathan 22 B Clothier Pudsey Timothy Lee Clothier Joseph Turner CE127/E/358
  HINCHLIFFE Sarah 21 S     Samuel Hinchliffe Clothier Samuel Hinchliffe  
1851 08 25 UPTON Samuel 20 B Overlooker Pudsey Samuel Upton Waste dealer James Hainsworth CE127/E/359
  HALL Hannah 20 S     Robert Hall Cordwainer Elizabeth Dickinson  
1851 08 25 GAUNT James 20 B Clothier Pudsey James Gaunt Clothier John Brayshaw CE127/E/360
  GLOVER Emma 20 S     James Glover Clothier George Frederick Boocock  
1851 08 25 BRAYSHAW John 26 B Delver Pudsey . . George Frederick Boocock CE127/E/361
  HAINSWORTH Hannah 23 S     John Hainsworth Clothier Sabina Watkinson  
1851 09 01 RINDER John Henry 24 B Paver Pudsey Samuel Rinder Paver Joseph Wood CE127/E/362
  SUTCLIFFE Joannah Elizabeth 18 S     Joshua Sutcliffe Wine Merchant Elizabeth Wood  
1851 09 01 STELL Atkinson 21 B Joiner Pudsey Richard Hill Mechanic John Thornton CE127/E/363
  AUSTERBERRY Sarah Ann 18 S     Michael Austerberry Cordwainer Sarah Walker  
1851 09 07 STEEL James 28 B Mason Windhill George Steel Publican John Kirk CE127/E/364
  THOMAS Sarah 24 S     David Thomas Weaver Benjamin Craven  
1851 09 07 CLOUGH Thomas 35 B Farmer Windhill John Clough Farmer John Kirk CE127/E/365
  MAWSON Martha 30 S     Thomas Mawson Tailor Benjamin Craven  
1851 09 14 SOWDEN Joseph 27 B Overlooker Pudsey Thomas Sowden Weaver James Topham CE127/E/366
  POLLARD Ann 22 S     Samuel Pollard Weaver Jonathan Sowden  
1851 09 14 COPLEY George 20 B Delver Idle Thomas Copley Nail Maker William Bates CE127/E/367
  EMMETT Sibyl 21 S     Joseph Emmett Woolcomber Christopher Emmett  
1851 09 15 LAMBERT John 24 B Warp Dresser Windhill John Lambert Labourer Joseph Brooks? CE127/E/368
  SCOTT Mary 20 S     Thomas Scott Watchman Mary Hargreave Craven  
1851 09 19 SUTCLIFFE David 24 B Painter Woodall Hills David Sutcliffe Worsted Manufacturer James Ellis CE127/E/369
  CARTER Hannah 24 S   Farsley Joseph Carter Bookkeeper William Ludlam  
1851 09 22 KERSHAW Frederick 23 B Clothier Calverley Nathaniel Kershaw Tailor David Davison CE127/E/370
  WHITFIELD Sabina 20 S     John Whitfield Slubber Israel Whitfield  
1851 09 22 BOLTON John 32 W Plasterer Idle William Bolton Plasterer Luke Normington CE127/E/371
  FOXALL Eliza 32 W     Benjamin Thomas Butcher Benjamin Tommis  
1851 09 22 SCHOFIELD George 29 B Clothier Pudsey Samuel Schofield Slubber Samuel Webster CE127/E/372
  WEBSTER Jane 25 S     Joseph Webster Slubber Grace N*  
1851 09 23 MAUDE Miles 21 B Labourer Idle William Maude Weaver? William Clayton CE127/E/373
  HUDSON Hannah 19 S     Alfred Hudson Clothier John Kirk  
1851 09 24 POLLARD Reuben 29 B Woolcomber Idle Joseph Pollard Mechanic Jonas Wallworth CE127/E/374
  CROWTHER Mary Ann 33 W     William Simpson Woolcomber Jane Wallworth  
1851 09 28 FOX Joseph 23 B Clothier Pudsey James Fox Clothier John Dutson CE127/E/375
  BRIGGS Nancy 23 S     Thomas Briggs Clothier John Kirk  
1851 09 28 BROWN James 24 B Woolcomber Windhill Michael Brown Woolcomber Abraham Myers CE127/E/376
  ATKINSON Martha 23 S     John Atkinson Woolcomber John Kirk  
1851 09 28 MARSDEN William 28 B Clothier Idle Charles Marsden Farmer Joseph Marsden CE127/E/377
  LAMBERT Sarah 24 S     Samuel Lambert Clothier John Kirk  
1851 09 28 DUMBLETON Charles 21 B Clothier Pudsey William Dumbleton Cooper Ralph Cordingley CE127/E/378
  ROSS Mary 21 S     John Ross Clothier John Kirk  
1851 09 29 SCAIFE Christopher 49 W Waggoner Calverley Moor Robert Scaife Labourer William Scaife CE127/E/379
  KEIGHLEY Sarah 41 W     John Gelder Painter Mary Ann Scaife  
1851 09 29 PULLAN William 25 B Delver Idle James Pullan Delver James Murgatroyd CE127/E/380
  WESTWOOD Isabella 25 S     William Westwood Farmer Elizabeth Myers  
1851 09 29 BENTLEY Edwin 21 B Woolcomber Tyersal John Bentley Woolsorter John Kirk CE127/E/381
  CLAYTON Nancy 21 S     John Clayton Woolsorter Benjamin Craven  
1851 09 29 CORDINGLEY Rookes 23 B Woolcomber Idle John Cordingley Delver John Ogden CE127/E/382
  PICKLES Sabina 21 S     Joel Pickles Joiner John Kirk  
1851 09 29 HARDAKER James 23 B Clothier Idle Seth Hardaker Clothier Samuel Robinson CE127/E/383
  JOWETT Mary Ann 24 S     James Jowett Clothier John Leadbeater  
1851 09 29 JOWETT Raistrick 22 B Clothier Idle James Jowett Clothier John Kirk CE127/E/384
  GOLDSBOROUGH Elizabeth 19 S     William Goldsborough Clothier Benjamin Craven  
1851 09 30 HAINSWORTH Matthew 24 B Clothier Farsley John Hainsworth Clothier Benjamin Craven CE127/E/385
  MARSHALL Jane 22 S     Joseph Marshall Clothier Mary Ann Parkinson  
1851 10 04 SHARP John 21 B Mechanic Pudsey William Sharp Brewer Abraham Elsworth CE127/E/386
  GUMMERSALL Henrietta 23 S     Jonathan Gummersall Card Maker Joseph Scarth  
1851 10 05 GLOVER John 21 B Clothier Pudsey John Glover Clothier John Kirk CE127/E/387
  GOTT Sarah 20 S     Jeremiah Gott Mason Benjamin Craven  
1851 10 05 SMITH William 31 B Woolcomber Calverley Moor . . Thomas Bowles? CE127/E/388
  CONNOR Catharine 27 S     John Connor Labourer Thomas Crabtree  
1851 10 06 WILCOCK William 21 B Clothier Pudsey Joseph Wilcock Clothier William Sharp Mitchell CE127/E/389
  VERITY Sarah 21 S     Joseph Verity Joiner John Wilcock  
1851 10 06 KITCHEN James 24 B Slubber Pudsey James Kitchen Mason Henry Walton CE127/E/390
  STAINCLIFFE Mary Ann 23 S     George Staincliffe Slubber William *  
1851 10 06 WALKER William 34 B Railway Clerk Brighton . . John Bullivant Titus Brown CE127/E/391
  MURGATROYD Eliza 31 S   Calverley Joseph Murgatroyd Woolstapler Joseph Murgatroyd  
1851 10 12 RHODES Rufus 20 B Packer Idle Benjamin Rhodes Dresser John Newton CE127/E/392
  ELLIS Mary Ann 20 S     . . Bateson Lambert  
1851 10 12 CLAYTON John 39 W Woolcomber Idle Jonas Clayton Carter Bateson Lambert CE127/E/393
  RAWNSLEY Ann 45 W     John Townshend Woolcomber John Newton  
1851 10 18 STEWART Mark 23 B Clothier Rawdon George Stewart Clothier John Shuttleworth CE127/E/394
  DAWSON Jane 30 S   Calverley Joseph Dawson Clothier Benjamin Craven  
1851 10 20 MUSGRAVE Richard 20 B Cloth Manufacturer Pudsey William Musgrave Clothier Samuel Pearson CE127/E/395
  HARRISON Caroline 25 S     Samuel Harrison Clothier Joseph Scott  
1851 10 20 HOLT Joshua 29 B Moulder Stanningley Richard Holt Clothier William Smith CE127/E/396
  SMITH Eliza 23 S     David Smith Clothier Ann Smith  
1851 10 26 YATES Henry 21 B Woolcomber Pudsey Vincent Yates Woolcomber Robert Rimmington CE127/E/397
  LIVINGSTON Mary 18 S     Hugh Livingston Policeman Christiana McNeill  
1851 10 26 POLLARD John 21 B Puddler Pudsey John Pollard Engine Tenter John Baistow CE127/E/398
  BARNEY Sarah 20 S     William Barney Engine Tenter Jonathan Baistow  
1851 10 27 WATSON Joseph 21 B Cloth Fuller Pudsey Matthew Watson Cloth Fuller Robert Wood CE127/E/399
  LEE Nancy 27 S   Pudsey Timothy Lee Cloth Maker Mary Hargreave Craven  
1851 10 27 RICHARDSON Henry 22 B Painter Pudsey William Richardson Builder? James Granger CE127/E/400
  STEPHENSON Mary Ann 21 S     John Stephenson Joiner Mary Hargreave Craven  
1851 11 02 ARMITAGE Joseph 48 W Cordwainer Bolton William Armitage Cordwainer Jacob Suttle CE127/E/401
  FLETCHER Elizabeth 39 S     William Fletcher Labourer John Kirk  
1851 11 03 CARTER Joseph Shepherd 27 B Veterinary Surgeon Hull Thomas Carter Farmer Thomas Altham Jackson CE127/E/402
  JACKSON Jane 23 S   Calverley Thomas Jackson Cabinet Maker Sarah Ann Jackson By Licence
1851 11 03 PROCTER John 19 B Cloth Manufacturer Pudsey Samuel Procter Cloth Manufacturer Joseph Carr CE127/E/403
  CARR Jane 20 S     William Carr Cloth Manufacturer Matthew Henry Dufton By Licence
1851 11 03 ILLINGWORTH William 28 B Clothier Pudsey Isaac Illingworth Farmer William Denton CE127/E/404
  LAWSON Esther 21 S     John Lawson Clothier John Illingworth  
1851 11 04 DAVEY Richard 21 B Clothier Pudsey Michael Davey Clothier Jonathan Allot CE127/E/405
  WADE Sarah 19 S     Joseph Wade Clothier William Sharp Mitchell  
1851 11 10 MILNER Joseph Henry 21 B Clothier Pudsey Matthew Milner Clothier George Sheard CE127/E/406
  MARR Mary 21 S     John Marr Clothier Thomas Tyne  
1851 11 10 BUCKLEY William 25 B Delver Pudsey James Buckley Delver George Buckley CE127/E/407
  COLBURN Mary 26 S     Henry Colburn Labourer Elizabeth Colburn  
1851 11 16 WATSON William 21 B Clothier Idle Michael Watson Clothier Noah Bland CE127/E/408
  SHUTTLEWORTH Sarah 21 S     Gersham Shuttleworth Clothier John Kirk  
1851 11 23 WOOD George 22 B Clothier Pudsey James Wood Clothier Ephraim Norton CE127/E/409
  GAUNT Martha 21 S     Joseph Gaunt Clothier Elizabeth Norton  
1851 11 24 SCHOLEFIELD William Henry 21 B Overlooker Pudsey George Scholefield Clothier Peter Naylor CE127/E/410
  CRABTREE Hannah 22 S     Henry Crabtree Clothier John Kirk  
1851 11 24 ROBERTS William 21 B Foundry Man Pudsey John Roberts Blacksmith John Metcalfe CE127/E/411
  HALLAN Sarah Ann 20 S     James Hallan Corn Miller John Kirk  
1851 11 24 MURGATROYD James 44 W Mason Idle John Murgatroyd Mason Jonathan Baxter CE127/E/412
  PATRICK Mary 43 S     Henry Patrick Cordwainer Eliza Emma Patrick  
1851 11 30 EMSLEY Joseph 20 B Clothier Pudsey James Emsley Clothier Richard Ingham CE127/E/413
  LOBLEY Eliza 21 S     William Lobley Clothier Maria Ingham  
1851 11 30 WHITELEY James 22 B Warp Dresser Farsley David Whiteley Bookkeeper John Smales CE127/E/414
  SMALES Mary 22 S     James Smales Clothier Mary Ann Edmondson  
1851 12 01 DAKIN William 24 B Labourer Pudsey . . Benjamin Craven CE127/E/415
  CLARK Martha 18 S     Joshua Clark Overlooker John Kirk  
1851 12 01 ALDERSON George 38 W Coal Dealer Idle James Alderson Waggoner Jonas Marshall CE127/E/416
  TOWLER Harriet 32 S     Samuel Towler Slubber John Kirk  
1851 12 01 LONG John 22 B Delver Idle James Long Delver Joseph Hewitt CE127/E/417
  SCARTH Harriet 19 S     William Scarth Farmer Squire Speight  
1851 12 01 REARDON John 34 B Sawyer Idle Patrick Reardon Reporter William Gott CE127/E/418
  FRANKS Elizabeth 30 S     David Franks Labourer John Kirk  
1851 12 07 HUDSON Thomas 20 B Clothier Pudsey Abraham Hudson Waste dealer John Barraclough CE127/E/419
  RILEY Jane Ada 20 S     Abraham Riley Waste dealer Joseph Baxter  
1851 12 07 CLAYFOOT Charles Foster 21 B Woolcomber Idle George Clayfoot Labourer James Patchett CE127/E/420
  ILLINGWORTH Susannah 17 S     Abraham Illingworth Woolcomber John Kirk  
1851 12 12 HALL William 21 B Clothier Calverley Benjamin Hall Grocer Joseph G Pilley CE127/E/421
  PILLEY Sarah Ann 19 S     Richard Pilley Labourer Joseph Pratt  
1851 12 14 CRYER William 27 B Labourer Windhill John Cryer Joiner James Butterfield CE127/E/422
  HEPWORTH Jane 26 S     George Hepworth Labourer Joseph Exley  
1851 12 15 BAILEY Josias 20 B Collier Idle John Bailey Labourer Joshua Booth CE127/E/423
  TAYLOR Frances 19 S     William Taylor Woolcomber William Lowe  
1851 12 21 BRITTON Thomas 27 B Labourer Bolton John Britton Blacksmith Robert Fletcher CE127/E/424
  FLETCHER Ann 23 S     William Fletcher Labourer George Hudson  
1851 12 21 TIDGWELL George 31 W Clothier Pudsey George Tidgwell Clothier Benjamin Tidgwell CE127/E/425
  COATES Sarah 34 S     John Coates Clothier John Coates  
1851 12 21 FENTON James Wright 24 B Clothier Pudsey John Fenton Clothier George Whiteley CE127/E/426
  ANDERSON Sarah 24 S     Andrew Anderson Clothier John Kirk  
1851 12 21 HOLLINGS Isaac 23 B Delver Idle James Hollings Delver Joseph Firth? CE127/E/427
  NORTH Sarah 23 S     Joseph North Farmer John Kirk  
1851 12 21 HALL George 23 B Overlooker Windhill Isaac Hall Overlooker Moses Myers CE127/E/428
  MYERS Sarah 22 S     Thomas Myers Fuller Martha Myers  
1851 12 21 TAYLOR Edward 34 B Woolsorter Pudsey Richard Taylor Waggoner John Kirk CE127/E/429
  PHILLIPS Margaret 28 W     Henry Watkinson Labourer Benjamin Craven  
1851 12 25 NAYLOR Thomas Helliwell 20 B Moulder Farsley David Naylor Plasterer Thomas Metcalfe CE127/E/430
  ABBOTT Jane 20 S     John Abbott Woolcomber Mary Abbott  
1851 12 25 HEY Alfred 21 B Woolcomber Calverley Moor William Hey Woolcomber Jonathan Sutcliffe CE127/E/431
  LAW Ann 23 S     Samuel Law Woolcomber Sarah Sutcliffe  
1851 12 25 LUMBY Richard 26 B Farmer Stone Stile Richard Lumb Farmer James Pearson CE127/E/432
  PEARSON Lydia 23 S     James Pearson Farmer Elizabeth Lumby  
1851 12 25 ROBERTS William 23 B Joiner Pudsey Joseph Roberts Bookkeeper William Wade CE127/E/433
  JONES Ann 23 S     William Jones Mechanic William Henry Jones  
1851 12 25 MYERS James 23 B Mason Idle Isaac Myers Mason Abraham Booth CE127/E/434
  ATKINSON Hannah 22 S     John Atkinson Farmer John Kirk  
1851 12 25 ACKROYD Thomas 28 B Clothier Pudsey Joseph Ackroyd Clothier Ned Armitage CE127/E/435
  GAUNT Hannah 23 S     William Gaunt Clothier Maria Rayner  
1851 12 29 BROOK Robert 26 B Clothier Pudsey William Brook Clothier George Webster CE127/E/436
  THREAPLETON Hannah 24 S     Thomas Threapleton Clothier George Brook  
1851 12 31 TAYLOR Thomas 28 B Farmer Idle William Taylor Farmer William Greenwood CE127/E/437
  BURNLEY Elizabeth 29 W     Joseph Greenwood Clothier Walshaw Glover  
1852 01 11 SOWRY Joseph 50 W Clothier Pudsey Joshua Sowry Butter Factor John Geldard CE127/E/438
  MILNER Hannah 45 W     John Roslington Clothier Edward Armstrong  
1852 01 12 MURGATROYD Hargreaves 21 B Weaver Idle William Murgatroyd Clothier William Laycock CE127/E/439
  MAWSON Mary 19 S     . . Michael Wilson  
1852 01 12 TAYLOR Thomas 22 B Weaver Windhill Isaac Taylor Woolcomber William Laycock CE127/E/440
  BROOK Rhoda 21 S     . . Michael Wilson  
1852 01 17 BOOTH Benjamin 25 B Warp dresser Pudsey Joseph Booth Warp dresser Benjamin Craven CE127/E/441
  VERITY Sarah 26 S     Benjamin Verity Woolcomber John Kirk  
1852 01 18 FLETCHER David 36 B Cloth Manufacturer Idle John Fletcher Clothier Joseph England CE127/E/442
  ENGLAND Mary 36 S     John England Wheelwright Joseph Ratcliffe  
1852 01 19 MARSHALL Samuel 20 B Clothier Calverley Henry Marshall Clothier Benjamin Jeffrey CE127/E/443
  MARSHALL Mary 20 S   Farsley Abraham Marshall Slubber Alice Brown  
1852 01 19 BROOK Benjamin 21 B Farmer Pudsey Johnny Brook Collier Robert * CE127/E/444
  WALKER Caroline 21 S     George Walker Collier John Hutchinson  
1852 01 19 CLAYFORTH Henry 37 W Labourer Idle Henry Clayforth Delver Benjamin Walker CE127/E/445
  MITCHELL Martha 26 S     Thomas Mitchell Collier Sarah Newton  
1852 01 19 PARKIN John 45 W Tailor Calverley Moor James Parkin Gardener John Kirk CE127/E/446
  RAWLINGS Margaret 33 W     William Coates Collier Benjamin Craven  
1852 01 25 GREENWOOD John 46 W Engine Tender Pudsey John Greenwood Miner Alfred Goodchild CE127/E/447
  HEWITT Sarah 33 W     Samuel Goodchild Cordwainer John Kirk  
1852 01 26 DUFTON Benjamin Mirfield 23 B Farmer Pudsey William Dufton Clothier Joseph Langley CE127/E/448
  MUFFITT Sarah 26 S     Charles Muffitt Cordwainer Elizabeth Smith  
1852 02 02 ELLIS William 21 B Blacksmith Pudsey William Ellis Farmer William Bearder CE127/E/449
  HODGSON Ann 21 S     John Hodgson Woolsorter Henry Marsden  
1852 02 02 COATES Thomas 45 B Labourer Bolton John Coates Labourer Richard Carlile CE127/E/450
  WILSON Eliza 41 S     Thomas Wilson Woolsorter John Kirk  
1852 02 09 CRAVEN Benjamin 21 B Mason Calverley James Craven Clothier Peter Parkinson CE127/E/451
  PARKINSON Mary Ann 20 S   Farsley Joseph Parkinson Clothier Ruth Pearson  
1852 02 09 HOBSON John 22 B Ware-grinder Pudsey George Hobson Drysalter David Sharpe CE127/E/452
  WADE Sarah 24 S     Joseph Wade Clothier George Halliday  
1852 02 15 JOHNSON Francis 26 B Tanner Pudsey William Johnson Weaver Saml Webster? CE127/E/453
  LOBLEY Ann 23 S     Edward Lobley Weaver John Kirk  
1852 02 16 STRICKLAND William 25 B Clothier Pudsey Joseph Strickland Clothier William Moorhouse CE127/E/454
  STOTT Rhoda 22 S     George Stott Farmer Alfred Strickland  
1852 02 21 STANSFIELD Joshua 33 B Clothier Pudsey William Stansfield Clothier Joseph Rhodes CE127/E/455
  PROCTOR Eliza 24 S     Samuel Procter Clothier William Proctor  
1852 02 21 KILBURN Thomas 22 B Slubber Wortley William Kilburn Millwright James Booth CE127/E/456
  BUCKLEY Ellen Ann 23 S   Pudsey John Buckley Slubber Samuel Sowry  
1852 02 22 WEBSTER James 60 W Woolcomber Pudsey John Webster Woolcomber John Ward CE127/E/457
  HUSTLER Ellen 51 W     John Moorhouse Woolcomber John Kirk  
1852 02 23 TATHAM John Skirrow 24 B Model Maker Leeds Robert Tatham Butler John Kirk CE127/E/458
  TURNER Elizabeth 33 S   Stanningley Jonathan Turner Cloth Manufacturer Eliza Tatham  
1852 02 23 PEDLEY Peter 24 B Weaver Windhill Joseph Pedley Miner William Rhodes CE127/E/459
  RHODES Jane 22 S     William Rhodes Cordwainer William Sugden  
1852 02 23 ILLINGWORTH William 22 W Woolcomber Idle William Illingworth Carrier William Naylor CE127/E/460
  LUPTON Mary 20 S     . . John Kirk  
1852 02 28 COATES George FA B Agent Bradford Joseph Banks Gardener William Coates CE127/E/461
  ROWLAND Elizabeth Jane FA S   Stanningley Charles Rowland Clerk John Whitehead By Licence
1852 02 29 LONGLEY Matthew 21 B Mechanic Windhill Matthew Longley Carpenter Robert Franks CE127/E/462
  FRANKS Emma 20 S     Robert Franks Grocer Samuel Sunderland  
1852 01 29 STEVENSON Henry 30 B Mechanic Pudsey Richard Stevenson Clothier Abraham Hezlewood CE127/E/463
  WALKER Sarah 26 S     Joseph Walker Mason Hannah Walker  
1852 03 01 BAXTER Jasper 21 B Clothier Idle William Baxter Clothier Banjamin Mann CE127/E/464
  WHITFIELD Maria 19 S     Joshua Whitfield Clothier John Kirk  
1852 03 01 MANN Benjamin 21 B Clothier Idle James Mann Clothier Jasper Baxter CE127/E/465
  EASTBURN Ann 21 S     James Eastburn Gardener John Kirk  
1852 03 08 PYRAH Albert 22 B Clothier Stanningley James Pyrah Clothier Squire Speight CE127/E/466
  SPEIGHT Sarah 20 S     John Speight Farmer John Kirk  
1852 03 08 SCOTT John 26 W Delver Pudsey David Scott Delver William Johnson CE127/E/467
  INGHAM Sarah 30 W     Benjamin Wilcock Clothier George Jackson  
1852 03 08 WALLER William 50 W Clothier Idle Jonathan Waller Weaver Henry Bland CE127/E/468
  HALLIDAY Jane 39 S     . . John Kirk  
1852 03 09 ACKROYD William 35 B Cloth Manufacturer Bolton Joseph Ackroyd Cloth Manufacturer John Kirk CE127/E/469
  WILSON Sarah Ann 27 S     John Wilson Cloth Manufacturer Benjamin Craven  
1852 03 14 COXON Samuel 28 B Bookkeeper Bolton John Coxon Woolstapler John Kirk CE127/E/470
  OATES Margaret 28 S     Henry Oates Plumber & Glazier Benjamin Craven  
1852 03 14 CANSFIELD Joshua 23 B Tailor Windhill Joseph Cansfield Clothier John Denbigh CE127/E/471
  SWAINE Martha 23 S     Edward Swaine Clothier John Kirk  
1852 03 21 PICKARD William 23 B Slubber Stanningley William Pickard Clothier Miles Brown CE127/E/472
  SCOTT Sarah Ann 23 S     James Scott Clothier George Hargreave  
1852 03 22 SIMPSON John 42 B Woolcomber Idle Enoch Simpson Woolcomber Emma Simpson CE127/E/473
  BALDING Mary Ann 23 S     Joseph Balding Woolcomber John Kirk  
1852 03 22 SHEPHERD John FA B Warehouseman Barnsley John Shepherd Warehouseman Matthew Balme CE127/E/474
  MILNER Emma FA S   Bolton Joshua Milner Draper? Ellen Milner By Licence
1852 03 23 HALLEWELL Joseph 26 B Woolsorter Idle Charles Hallewell Woolstapler Samuel Sugden CE127/E/475
  SUGDEN Bridget 19 S     John Sugden Builder John Bentham  
1852 03 28 LUMBY George 21 B Joiner Pudsey Thomas Lumby Delver Benjamin Wood CE127/E/476
  SOWDEN Sarah 21 S     Thomas Sowden Labourer Elizabeth Holmes  
1852 03 28 HEATON William 33 B Woolcomber Farsley Joseph Heaton Woolcomber John Bussey CE127/E/477
  NORTON Martha 34 W     Robert Holroyd Woolcomber John Kirk  
1852 03 28 PICKARD Booth 25 B Delver Idle John Pickard Delver Thomas Dale CE127/E/478
  GLOVER Grace 19 S     Thomas Glover Clothier Fredrick Illingworth  
1852 03 29 WALKER Matthew 20 B Slubber Pudsey John Walker Clothier George Gambles CE127/E/479
  HARGRAVES Nancy 20 S     John Hargraves Clothier James Hargraves  
1852 03 29 BEANLAND William 28 B Farmer Idle John Beanland Farmer John Milner CE127/E/480
  MILNER Elizabeth 24? S     John Milner Worsted Manufacturer John Kirk  
1852 03 29 PARKER Robert 29 W Clothier Pudsey John Parker Clothier John Sowden Jones CE127/E/481
  JACKSON Elizabeth 24 S     Jonathan Jackson Mason George Parker  
1852 03 31 SCHOFIELD Thomas 20 B Clothier Pudsey Benjamin Schofield Clothier Thomas Hudson CE127/E/482
  LUMBY Martha 18 S     Thomas Lumby Delver Ellen Schofield  
1852 04 04 WOOD John Atkinson 23 B Teamer Pudsey Joseph Wood Butcher Henry Ledgard CE127/E/483
  JAGGER Sarah 22 S     Joseph Jagger Clothier James Turner  
1852 04 11 PEARCE Robert 23 B Overlooker Calverley Moor Robert Pearce Soldier Thomas Waller CE127/E/484
  HEY Eliza 21 S     James Hey Woolcomber Sarah Ann Shoesmith  
1852 04 11 RAWNSLEY Benjamin 45 W Woolcomber Windhill Benjamin Rawnsley Fuller William Bellhouse CE127/E/485
  KNEESMITH Eliza 45 W     James Kneesmith Cordwainer John Kirk  
1852 04 12 NELSON John 24 B Clothier Pudsey Samuel Nelson Joiner Joseph Green? CE127/E/486
  WALKER Martha 20 S     George Walker Clothier William Walker  
1852 04 12 PATCHETT Joseph 28 W Mason Bolton Abraham Patchett Mason Ellen Ambler CE127/E/487
  AMBLER Elizabeth 22 S     John Ambler Collier John Kirk  
1852 04 12 COATES John 19 B Clothier Pudsey William Coates Clothier William Rawcliffe CE127/E/488
  SUGDEN Maria 20 S     John Sugden Clothier Ann Sugden  
1852 04 12 WALKER David 18 B Clothier Pudsey Charles Walker Dresser James Verity CE127/E/489
  GANT Jane 18 S     Joshua Gant Clothier Matthew Franks  
1852 04 12 MYERS Joshua FA W Delver Idle Joseph Myers Delver James Murgatroyd CE127/E/490
  PADGETT Martha FA S     William Padgett Delver Thomasin Lee  
1852 04 12 WALLER Booth 20 B Clothier Windhill William Waller Clothier Mary Metcalf CE127/E/491
  DEWHIRST Hannah 20 S     John Dewhirst Tailor John Kirk  
1852 04 14 PITTS Thomas 32 B Clothier Idle William Pitt Clothier Henry Halliday CE127/E/492
  HALLIDAY Martha 31 S   Shipley Robert Halliday Tailor Sarah Halliday  
1852 04 14 BLACKBURN Joseph Lister 25 B Tailor Pudsey Thomas Blackburn Tailor William Carter CE127/E/493
  PARKER Martha 25 S     Samuel Parker Cordwainer William Blackburn  
1852 04 18 NORTH Joseph 20 B Mason Idle Joseph North Farmer Isaac Hollings CE127/E/494
  FIRTH Martha 21 S     John Firth Clothier Sarah Hollings  
1852 04 18 DENNISON James 26 B Farmer Pudsey Joseph Dennison Farmer Joseph Dennison CE127/E/495
  SUGDEN Emma 26 S     John Sugden Stuff Manufacturer John Kirk  
1852 04 18 NAYLOR Jonathan 22 B Painter Pudsey Jonathan Naylor Farmer James Hillas CE127/E/496
  SUGDEN Sarah 21 S     John Sugden Stuff Manufacturer John Kirk  
1852 04 19 LODGE Attiwell 23 B Milkman Idle Robert Lodge Farmer Margaret Kellett CE127/E/497
  HORN Martha 24 S     Thomas Horn Clothier John Kirk  
1852 04 20 WHITFIELD Jabez FA W Slubber Calverley John Whitfield Slubber John Perkins CE127/E/498
  PERKINS Sarah FA S     John Perkins Clothier John Kirk  
1852 04 20 ELLIS James 37 B Tailor Farsley Joseph Ellis Clothier William Benson CE127/E/499
  ILLINGWORTH Rebecca 35 S     William Illingworth Clothier Benjamin Craven  
1852 04 25 BAXTER Samuel 28 B Clothier Idle William Barker Clothier William Verity CE127/E/500
  FARRER Mary 28 W     James Goldsborough Clothier Martha Verity  
1852 04 28 HININGS John Asquith FA B Brewer Pudsey William Hinings Grocer Ezra Moorhouse, Cleophas Myers CE127/F/1
  BOTTOMLEY Alice FA S   Idle William Bottomley Worsted Manufacturer Hugh? Hinigs By Licence
1852 05 02 LAMBERT George 21 B Delver Idle James Lambert Mason Nathan Baxter CE127/F/2
  NEAL Maria Caroline 20 S     James Osborn Neal Woolcomber Mary Hannah Neal  
1852 05 03 DICKINSON Thomas 33 W Labourer Pudsey Jacob Dickinson Labourer William Dickinson CE127/F/3
  BANKS Elizabeth 30 S     William Banks Publican James Hillas  
1852 05 10 VERITY Joshua 20 B Clothier Idle William Verity Clothier William Skirrow CE127/F/4
  BOOTH Hannah 19 S     John Booth Blacksmith Emma Booth  
1852 05 11 CROSSLEY George 31 B Farmer Fulneck Joseph Crossley Line dresser Jacob Moxon CE127/F/5
  SHEARD Hannah 36 S     David Sheard Farmer Emma Moxon  
1852 05 17 BELDON Henry 23 B Clerk Idle William Benjamin Beldon Cabinet Maker Michael Brooksbank CE127/F/6
  HARKIS Elizabeth 24 S     George Harkis Inland Revenue Officer Elizabeth Beldon  
1852 05 23 ARNOELD Edward 20 B Overlooker Calverley Moor John Arnoeld Weaver Timothy Kendall CE127/F/7
  MYERS Henrietta 22 S     Henry Myers Foundryman Robert Windsor  
1852 05 30 FIRTH Abraham 20 B Clothier Idle James Firth Clothier William Watson CE127/F/8
  WHITFIELD Hannah 19 S     Joseph Whitfield Clothier Hugh Moore  
1852 05 30 GILES William 21 B Mason Windhill Edward Giles Mason Edward Coultous CE127/F/9
  ELLIS Elizabeth 19 S     Francis Ellis Labourer Emma Coultous  
1852 05 31 TILLOTSON Jeremiah 46 W Delver Windhill Jeremiah Tillotson Clothier James Hird CE127/F/10
  MURGATROYD Mary 50 W     James Hall Clothier Hannah Hird  
1852 05 31 JOWETT John 21 B Clothier Idle James Jowett Clothier James Hardaker CE127/F/11
  HADDOCK Frances 20 S     Thomas Haddock Clothier Joseph Binns  
1852 05 31 SWAINE Joseph 21 B Clothier Calverley Joseph Swaine Clothier James Thompson CE127/F/12
  GRIMSHAW Elizabeth 21 S   Bradford Jonathan Grimshaw Clothier Sarah Swaine  
1852 05 31 LAYCOCK William 22 B Tinner Pudsey Joseph Laycock Weaver Joseph Hemsworth CE127/F/13
  SMITH Sarah 23 S     William Smith Bookkeeper John Kirk  
1852 05 31 BLAKEY Richard 22 B Cartwright Pudsey Joseph Blakey Cartwright Alfred Allott CE127/F/14
  SUGDEN Elizabeth 21 S     George Sugden Clothier Samuel Marshall  
1852 05 31 DEAN Samuel 22 B Woolsorter Idle Joseph Dean Farmer George Dibb CE127/F/15
  ABBOTT Elizabeth 22 S     Thomas Abbott Farmer John Kirk  
1852 05 31 MARVEL Joseph 23 B Delver Windhill Watson Marvel Labourer John Jackson CE127/F/16
  GOTT Mary 21 S     William Gott Labourer William Smith  
1852 06 01 MURGATROYD David 27 W Tailor Windhill James Murgatroyd Woolcomber John Brearley CE127/F/17
  MURGATROYD Sarah 23 W     John Moss Weaver Sarah Miller  
1852 06 01 READSHAW John 26 B Labourer Idle Thomas Readshaw Tailor Thomas Rimmington CE127/F/18
  DENNISON Ann 20 S   Tyersal Robert Dennison Farmer Betty Rimmington  
1852 06 01 SALTER Benjamin 22 B Cordwainer Pudsey William Salter Cordwainer James Walker CE127/F/19
  NEWELL Ann 21 S     Samuel Newell Clothier Joseph Salter  
1852 06 03 BARRON Robert FA B Butcher Morley John Barron Cloth Manufacturer William Henry Holdsworth CE127/F/20
  HAINSWORTH Frances FA S   Stanningley Edward Hainsworth Cloth Manufacturer John Barron By Licence
1852 06 05 HAINSWORTH Peter 22 B Porter Farsley Benjamin Hainsworth Farmer James Hainsworth CE127/F/21
  BARRACLOUGH Harriet 22 S   Calverley James Barraclough Farmer Joseph Whitaker  
1852 06 05 WADE John FA B Cloth Manufacturer Pudsey Benjamin Wade Cloth Manufacturer John Kirk CE127/F/22
  TROUGHTON Mary FA S     Benjamin Troughton Publican Benjamin Craven By Licence
1852 06 06 JOWETT William 27 B Mason Idle William Jowett Mason James Rhodes CE127/F/23
  COLE Ellen 25 S     Thomas Cole Bookkeeper Mary Milner  
1852 06 06 CALLISTER John 22 B Weaver Windhill Robert Callister Tailor John Robinson CE127/F/24
  ROBINSON Alice 21 S     John Robinson Schoolmaster Hannah Robinson  
1852 06 06 BRIGGS Miles 37 W Overlooker Windhill Miles Briggs Woolcomber Benjamin Barker CE127/F/25
  FELL Mary 41 W     William Skirrow Clothier Susanna Oddy  
1852 06 06 CORDINGLEY Benjamin 21 B Mason Idle James Cordingley Mason Jasper Baxter CE127/F/26
  BAXTER Sarah Ann 20 S     William Baxter Clothier John Hudson Baxter  
1852 06 07 MUFF Francis 28 B Clothier Pudsey John Muff Cordwainer James Stott CE127/F/27
  WOFFINDEN Jane 20 S     John Woffinden Farmer John Hinchliffe  
1852 06 13 GAUNT Walter 20 B Overlooker Pudsey John Gaunt Clothier John Marshall CE127/F/28
  CRAVEN Hannah 21 S     Joshua Craven Farmer Joseph Rayner  
1852 06 13 GLOVER John 60 W Coal Agent Pudsey Robert Glover Clothier William Binks CE127/F/29
  ROSS Ann 53 W     Samuel Coates Fuller Esther Binks  
1852 06 14 POTTS Charles 24 B Mason Idle Thomas Potts Mason George Twitchett CE127/F/30
  WEST Sarah Ann 21 S     John West Woolcomber William Stiles  
1852 06 16 HALLIDAY George 21 B Clothier Pudsey John Halliday Cloth Manufacturer Abraham Hinchliffe CE127/F/31
  HINCHLIFFE Martha 21 S     John Hinchliffe Cloth Manufacturer Joshua Gaunt  
1852 06 19 BURROW William 22 B Piece Marker Bolton Edward Burrow Dyer John Kirk CE127/F/32
  MINIKIN Elizabeth 21 S     Barnard Minikin Heckler Benjamin Craven  
1852 06 20 BRIGGS Francis 24 B Blacksmith Windhill John Briggs Clothier John Kirk CE127/F/33
  RENARD Tabitha 23 S     Benjamin Renard Wheelwright Tabitha Stubbs  
1852 06 27 HARDAKER John 28 B Overlooker Windhill Benjamin Hardaker Clothier James Sutcliffe CE127/F/34
  HAINSWORTH Mary Ann 27 S   Idle Joshua Hainsworth Labourer Ruth Hainsworth  
1852 06 27 OGDEN John 23 B Labourer Idle Abraham Ogden Delver James Murgatroyd CE127/F/35
  LISTER Elizabeth 20 S     William Lister Delver William Hutchinson  
1852 06 27 DAWSON William 31 B Labourer Windhill Martin Dawson Labourer Thomas Dawson CE127/F/36
  HOLLINGWORTH Caroline 27 S     John Hollingworth Carrier Aquila Greenwood  
1852 06 28 RAISTRICK James 26 B Woolcomber Idle Thomas Raistrick Clothier John Kirk CE127/F/37
  MANN Rebecca 26 S     James Mann Woolcomber Charles Walker  
1852 06 28 HUDSON William 22 B Sawyer Idle Charles Hudson Farmer Charles Watson CE127/F/38
  DEMAIN Ann 21 S     William Demain Moulder James Davis  
1852 06 28 KIRBY William 26 B Tailor Idle John Kirby Dyer J Illingworth CE127/F/39
  WALMSLEY Ann 24 S     Obadiah Walmsley Cordwainer Sarah Illingworth  
1852 06 28 BENNETT George 24 B Mason Pudsey John Bennett Mason Samson Bennett CE127/F/40
  HARTLEY Frances 25 S     Thomas Hartley Clothier William Hartley  
1852 07 05 TURNBULL Samuel 32 B Dyer Stanningley Henry Turnbull Labourer Samuel Appleyard CE127/F/41
  APPLEYARD Mary Ann 19 S     John Appleyard Clothier James Appleyard  
1852 07 11 SHELTON Edward 22 B Clothier Idle Thomas Shelton Farmer Joshua Padgett CE127/F/42
  SUGDEN Eliza 19 S     William Sugden Basket Maker John Kirk  
1852 07 11 WALTON John 21 B Woolcomber Idle William Walton Woolcomber Thomas Walton CE127/F/43
  GILL Harriet 22 S     William Gill Mason Thomas Heaton  
1852 07 11 DENBY William 27 W Tailor Windhill Robert Denby Bailiff's Assistant Joshua Holden CE127/F/44
  HOLDEN Charlotte 21 S     Joshua Holden Clothier William Denby  
1852 07 12 HAINSWORTH John 62 W Manufacturing Chemist Idle John Hainsworth Weaver Benjamin Holdsworth CE127/F/45
  CLARK Sarah 58 W     John Turner Farmer John Bastow  
1852 07 12 DALBY Thomas 25 B Woolcomber Pudsey William Dalby Labourer William Brown CE127/F/46
  PITTS Mary 23 S     John Pitts Woolcomber John Kirk  
1852 07 18 DUCE John 27 B Labourer Pudsey George Duce Cloth Dresser Joseph Steels CE127/F/47
  WHITAKER Mary 25 S     Joseph Whitaker Cloth Dresser Hannah Whitaker  
1852 07 21 LEE John 32 B Farmer Idle William Lee Farmer Thomas Lee CE127/F/48
  BRAYSHAW Mary Ann 29 S     Samuel Brayshaw Clothier John Kirk  
1852 07 25 FOREMAN John 24 B Woolcomber Calverley Moor Frederick Foreman Woolcomber John Kirk CE127/F/49
  COATES Grace 22 S     Thomas Coates Woolcomber Matthew Kershaw  
1852 07 25 TURNER Samuel 25 W Miner Calverley Moor John Turner Farmer John Tempest CE127/F/50
  HARTLEY Mary 18 S   Stone Stile Matthew Hartley Woolcomber Joseph Ogden  
1852 07 25 HALLIDAY John 29 B Woolcomber Idle Joseph Halliday Woolcomber Thomas Dawson CE127/F/51
  DAWSON Ann 29 S     John Dawson Woolcomber Martha Peel  
1852 07 26 WEST James 26 B Delver Bolton John West Mason Marshall Rhodes CE127/F/52
  GRUNDY Harriet 23 S     Robert Grundy Delver Grace Rhodes  
1852 07 29 THOMMAS Seth 22 B Joiner Idle Joshua Thommas Farmer Thomas Mountain CE127/F/53
  HILL Margaret 21 S     Jonathan Hill Clothier Ann Fairbank  
1852 07 29 NORTON John 52 W Clothier Pudsey John Norton Clothier Emma Yeadon CE127/F/54
  THOMPSON Fanny 52 W     William Ward Weaver John Kirk  
1852 07 31 SUNTER Robert 33 B Watch Maker Idle Robert Sunter Labourer Abraham Rushforth CE127/F/55
  ASHTON Sarah 33 S     John Ashton Miner Leah Rushforth  
1852 08 01 DAWSON Thompson 21 B Clothier Calverley Benjamin Dawson Clothier William Grimshaw CE127/F/56
  PRATT Elizabeth 20 S     John Pratt Clothier John Kirk  
1852 08 01 ROSS Benjamin 24 B Weaver Windhill John Ross Clothier Joseph Cordingley CE127/F/57
  WALKER Hannah 22 S     John Walker Farmer William Ross  
1852 08 02 ODDY Henry 22 B Mason Idle Joshua Oddy Delver John Banks CE127/F/58
  BANKS Ann 20 S     William Banks Joiner Ann Rushton  
1852 08 02 WATERHOUSE Edwin 25 B Clothier Idle John Waterhouse Clothier John Boocock CE127/F/59
  OGDEN Hannah 23 S     Abraham Ogden Delver Ann Sutcliffe  
1852 08 02 RIPLEY Joseph 23 B Mason Idle Thomas Ripley Thread Dryer John Dix CE127/F/60
  BRIGGS Elizabeth 22 S     William Briggs Carrier David Bateman  
1852 08 02 OGDEN William 26 B Delver Idle Abraham Ogden Delver John Kirk CE127/F/61
  WISE Mary 20 S     John Wise Farmer Benjamin Craven  
1852 08 08 HARDISTY William 26 B Foundryman Pudsey George Hardisty Boot & Shoe Maker George Wilkinson CE127/F/62
  LAMBERT Esther 18 S     Joseph Lambert Cloth Dresser Frances Wilkinson  
1852 08 08 WHITELEY Edwin 20 B Overlooker Stanningley David Whiteley Bookkeeper John Kirk CE127/F/63
  WOOD Elizabeth 22 S     Joshua Wood Clothier John Craven  
1852 08 09 MASON William 26 B Miner Idle Miles Mason Miner Thomas Mason CE127/F/64
  CRABTREE Nancy 20 S     Thomas Crabtree Butcher John Kirk  
1852 08 09 CRAVEN William 21 B Woolcomber Idle John Craven Miner Samuel Halliday CE127/F/65
  SHUTTLEWORTH Hannah 19 S     Thomas Shuttleworth maltster John Kirk  
1852 08 09 CLOUGH Joseph 30 W Clothier Farsley John Clough Clothier Isaac Scott CE127/F/66
  NAYLOR Elizabeth Ann 24 S     Joseph Naylor Card nailer Nancy Clough  
1852 08 15 WOOLLER Joseph 19 B Puddler Pudsey John Wooller Weaver William Turner CE127/F/67
  DALBY Emma 19 S     William Dalby Farmer Mary Ann Wooller  
1852 08 16 GLOVER William FA W Cloth Manufacturer Pudsey George Glover Cloth Manufacturer William Wilson CE127/F/68
  LANGLEY Hannah FA W     John Threapleton Clothier John Kirk By Licence
1852 08 17 GOTT Henry 23 B Letter Carrier Pudsey Jeremiah Gott Mason George Dufton CE127/F/69
  WARD Eden 22 S     George Ward Overlooker Sarah Ann Gaunt  
1852 08 22 GILBERT James 29 B Woolcomber Calverley Moor William Gilbert Woolcomber Alexander Bentinck CE127/F/70
  BENTINCK Matilda 26 S     Samuel Bentinck Labourer Sarah Ann Bentinck  
1852 08 22 LAWSON Joshua 21 B Weaver Pudsey Godfrey Lawson Clothier Joshua Wilcock CE127/F/71
  NAYLOR Henrietta 21 S     John Naylor Clothier John Kirk  
1852 08 23 PARKER James 21 B Clothier Pudsey John Parker Clothier William Hargreaves CE127/F/72
  HARGREAVES Mary 25 S     Thomas Hargreaves Clothier Esther Myers  
1852 08 23 COATES Joseph 23 B Clothier Calverley Moor John Coates Clothier Thomas Ellis CE127/F/73
  BASTOW Henrietta 27 S     Jonathan Bastow Coal Miner Eliza Coates  
1852 08 23 EMMOTT Kitcheman 26 B Milkman Pudsey John Emmott Farmer David Hainsworth? CE127/F/74
  LONG Phebe 22 S     Benjamin Long Clothier Ann McNay  
1852 08 23 HINCHCLIFFE George 23 B Clothier Pudsey John Hinchcliffe Clothier Benjamin Gaunt CE127/F/75
  LAWSON Sarah 21 S     Richard Lawson Clothier Joseph Popplewell  
1852 08 24 LUTY John 27 B Clothier Farsley George Luty Clothier George Bowling CE127/F/76
  FIELDHOUSE Mary 29 S     William Fieldhouse Clothier Joshua Hargreaves  
1852 08 25 WHARTON Thomas 22 B Clothier Pudsey Henry Wharton Clothier John Walker CE127/F/77
  WHITAKER Zedith 22 S     William Whitaker Mason Thomas Whitaker  
1852 08 25 BLAND Joseph Hargreaves 20 B Mechanic Idle John Bland Clothier Thomas Pullan CE127/F/78
  GARTH Emma 19 S     John Garth Plumber & Glazier Charles Holdsworth  
1852 08 25 MITCHELL William Sharp 24 B Clothier Pudsey William Mitchell Clothier Joseph Ross CE127/F/79
  WADE Rose 24 S     Joseph Wade Clothier Richard Davey  
1852 08 28 SCARTH Joseph 23 B Plumber & Glazier Pudsey William Scarth Plumber & Glazier John Sharp CE127/F/80
  GUMMERSALL Mary 22 S     Jonathan Gummersall Card Maker Richard Farrer  
1852 08 29 MORTON Charles 26 B Carrier Woodall Hills Benjamin Morton Dyer Henry Yeadon CE127/F/81
  PARKINSON Elizabeth 38 S     James Parkinson Labourer John Kirk  
1852 08 29 GRUNWELL Joseph 24 B Clothier Farsley George Grunwell Woodman Henry Yeadon CE127/F/82
  HORN Eliza 21 S     William Horn Clothier Esther Hustler  
1852 08 30 EUDLE John 34 W Woolcomber Farsley John Eudle Warehouseman Christopher Simpson CE127/F/83
  MOORHOUSE Ann 30 S     William Moorhouse Hawker Nancy Simpson  
1852 08 30 LEACH Ellis 24 B Mason Windhill Abraham Leach Mechanic William Whitaker CE127/F/84
  RHODES Hannah 20 S     James Rhodes Woolcomber John Rayner  
1852 09 05 WHITAKER John 20 B Delver Idle Joseph Whitaker Woolcomber Joseph Dawson CE127/F/85
  SUTHILL Ann 18 S     James Suthill Clothier Grace Spence  
1852 09 05 HALEY Timothy 21 B Painter Pudsey Timothy Haley Overlooker Henry Hatton CE127/F/86
  CAWTHRAY Adah 21 S     George Cawthray Greengrocer Annis Hatton  
1852 09 07 HOLLINGWORTH William 22 B Bootmaker Idle William Hollingworth Bootmaker Benjamin Butterfield CE127/F/87
  ROBSON Mary Ann 22 S     William Robson Engineer Sophia Hollingworth  
1852 09 12 STOYLES John 21 B Mason Pudsey William Stoyles Mason Thomas Walker CE127/F/88
  WESTON Elizabeth 20 S     Joseph Weston Clock Maker James Duckitt  
1852 09 13 WOOD Joseph 21 B Clothier Pudsey Christopher Wood Clothier John Kirk CE127/F/89
  SOWDEN Esther 23 S     Thomas Sowden Overlooker Mary Hargreaves Craven  
1852 09 13 LONGBOTTOM Joseph 22 B Mason Idle Robert Longbottom Warp dresser George Bray CE127/F/90
  HORSFIELD Martha 18 S     Thomas Horsfield Woolcomber Thompson Holmes  
1852 09 14 WARD Samuel 25 B Shopkeeper Pudsey Jonas Ward Shopkeeper Jonas Kershaw CE127/F/91
  KERSHAW Martha 21 S     Isaac Kershaw Stuff Manufacturer John Kirk  
1852 09 19 THORNTON John 32 W Labourer Idle Henry Thornton Woolcomber Thomas Bottomley CE127/F/92
  SUTCLIFFE Elizabeth 32 S     Samuel Sutcliffe Stone Mason Joseph Tidgwell  
1852 09 26 ELLIS Charles James 21 B Upholsterer Rodley Thomas Ellis Cabinet Maker Thomas Smith CE127/F/93
  SMITH Frances 21 S     John Smith Labourer John Kirk  
1852 09 26 MORTON David 22 B Mechanic Pudsey William Morton Fire Brick Maker Thomas Smith CE127/F/94
  HEWITT Sarah 26 S     Samuel Hewitt Woolcomber John Kirk  
1852 09 26 HEMSWORTH Richard 37 W Farmer Pudsey Joseph Hemsworth Farmer George Pullan CE127/F/95
  BLEAKE Jane 25 W     John Clarebrough Butcher Ann Stansfield  
1852 09 27 BERRY John 23 B Clothier Idle Samuel Berry Clothier John Pickard CE127/F/96
  PICKARD Selina 18 S     Thomas Pickard Delver Phebe Stansfield  
1852 09 27 PICKLES Benjamin 22 B Joiner Idle Joel Pickles Joiner George Brooke CE127/F/97
  BINNS Mary Ann 25 S     John Binns Mason Peter Garth  
1852 09 27 THORNTON George 21 B Clothier Idle Thomas Thornton Clothier James *ley CE127/F/98
  FIRTH Mary 21 S     Enoch Firth Slubber William Ambler  
1852 09 27 LEE Joseph 26 B Clothier Idle James Lee Clothier John Johnson CE127/F/99
  SCOTT Mary Ann 28 S     John Scott Butcher Elizabeth Harrison  
1852 09 27 MANN William 23 B Clothier Idle James Mann Woolcomber Thomas Atkinson CE127/F/100
  PROCTOR Hannah 20 S     William Proctor Clothier Mary Nichols  
1852 09 27 BERRY Skirrow 20 B Roper Idle . . John Henry Brayshaw CE127/F/101
  NAYLOR Susanna 18 S     Abraham Naylor Miner Jane Naylor  
1852 09 27 WALKER Samuel 20 B Painter Pudsey Samuel Walker Saddler John Clough CE127/F/102
  GREAVES Martha 20 S     Joseph Greaves Clothier Samuel Driver  
1852 09 27 ROBERTS Thomas Briggs 26 B Slubber Pudsey Joseph Roberts Bookkeeper James * CE127/F/103
  BOOTH Hannah Sophia 23 S     William Booth Grocer William Roberts  
1852 10 03 ATKINSON Joseph 23 B Cordwainer Pudsey William Atkinson Cordwainer John Kirk CE127/F/104
  SCHOFIELD Mary Ann 24 S     Michael Schofield Cordwainer Benjamin Craven  
1852 10 04 SOWREY Joseph 37 W Cordwainer Idle William Sowrey Clothier Benjamin Oates CE127/F/105
  OLDFIELD Ann 40 W     William Ellis Clothier Susanna Ogden  
1852 10 04 ATKINSON Samuel 36 B Woolcomber Idle John Atkinson Woolcomber Jem Murgatroyd CE127/F/106
  GREAVES Sarah 58 S     James Greaves Clothier John Kirk  
1852 10 06 WADE Joseph FA B Cloth Manufacturer Farsley William Wade Cloth Manufacturer Peter Turner CE127/F/107
  TURNER Amelia FA S     Thomas Turner Cloth Manufacturer Benjamin Wade By Licence
1852 10 09 GOODCHILD David 29 B Warp dresser Idle Thomas Goodchild Weaver John Craven CE127/F/108
  ROBERTSHAW Ann 28 S     Jonas Robertshaw Weaver John Kirk  
1852 10 09 LOOME Thomas 28 B Cordwainer Pudsey John Loome Mason Abednigo Smith CE127/F/109
  SMITH Sarah Ann 28 S     Abednigo Smith Worsted Spinner Faith Smith  
1852 10 10 BEARDER Edwin 21 B Moulder Calverley Moor . . William Ellis CE127/F/110
  HODGSON Isabella 24 S     John Hodgson Woolcomber William Bearder  
1852 10 10 YOUNG James 20 B Packer Idle James Young Farmer Philip Kipling CE127/F/111
  HILL Hannah 19 S     William Hill Cooper Thomas Hill  
1852 10 10 BROOK Isaac 23 B Coal Miner Pudsey John Brook Coal Miner Joseph Beanland CE127/F/112
  BEANLAND Margaret 20 S     James Beanland Weaver Moses Stead  
1852 10 11 KENDALL Robert 24 B Butcher Idle Thomas Kendall Farmer John Burton? CE127/F/113
  PICKARD Ann 23 S   Ilkley James Pickard Farmer Joseph Alred  
1852 10 12 PRATT Joseph 54 B Farmer Calverley Jonathan Pratt Farmer John Pratt CE127/F/114
  JEFFREY Mary 45 S     James Jeffrey Joiner Ann Pratt  
1852 10 16 WEBSTER Daniel 21 B Woolsorter Bradford Robert Webster Cordwainer Francis Towler CE127/F/115
  MORLAND Alice 21 S   Pudsey John Moreland Foundryman Joseph Barrett By Supt Registrar's Certificate
1852 10 17 DAVEY Johnson 22 B Clothier Pudsey Jonathan Davey Clothier Thomas Davey CE127/F/116
  RHODES Pauline 20 S     Jonathan Rhodes Cropper William Rhodes  
1852 10 18 MILNER Samuel 28 W Clothier Pudsey Matthew Milner Clothier William Emsley CE127/F/117
  WADE Sarah 28 W     Michael Davey Clothier Joseph Marshall  
1852 10 24 SHAW Israel 25 B Clothier Pudsey Enoch Shaw Clothier John Kirk CE127/F/118
  CARVER Harriet 18 S     George Carver Gardener Benjamin Craven  
1852 10 25 JENKINS Edgar Richard 22 B Butcher Idle Thomas Jenkins Druggist Joshua? Walker CE127/F/119
  WALKER Emma 20 S     Samuel Walker Joiner Hannah Walker  
1852 10 27 GOODACRE Thomas James FA W Law Messenger Manchester Thomas Goodacre Butcher James Banks CE127/F/120
  SPENCER Mary Ann FA S   Pudsey John Spencer Agent William Henry Spencer By Licence
1852 10 31 WATKINSON Joshua 39 B Clothier Pudsey Joseph Watkinson Cordwainer Henry Wilcock CE127/F/121
  DOWGILL Sarah 30 S     John Dowgill Clothier John Kirk  
1852 10 31 SINGELTON Jonas 21 B Cordwainer Stanningley William Singleton Labourer John Singleton CE127/F/122
  THREAPLETON Priscilla 21 S   Farsley Joseph Threapleton Clothier Mary Grimshaw  
1852 11 01 GIBBONS Isaac 21 B Plasterer Pudsey Isaac Gibbons Plasterer Joseph Rayner CE127/F/123
  HINCHLIFF Sarah 22 S     William Hinchliff Cloth Manufacturer William Richardson  
1852 11 07 WALTON Jerry Crowther 22 B Cordwainer Pudsey John Walton Farmer Joseph Illingworth CE127/F/124
  HALLIDAY Sarah 20 S     John Halliday Blacksmith Jonathan Coates  
1852 11 08 MILLS James 26 B Joiner Idle James Mills Tailor John Dawson Willans? CE127/F/125
  DAWSON Martha 25 S     John Dawson Foreman Mercy Peacock  
1852 11 08 SWALLOW David 22 B Nail Maker Pudsey George Swallow Nail Maker Henry Spencer CE127/F/126
  LANGDALE Charlotte 20 S     Jonas Langdale Clothier Elizabeth Dickinson  
1852 11 08 BULLOUGH John 24 B Mason Calverley Thomas Bullough Mason William Swaine? CE127/F/127
  JEFFREY Ann 26 S     James Jeffrey Joiner Benjamin Kershaw  
1852 11 08 BODDY Timothy 27 B Woolcomber Pudsey William Boddy Woolcomber John Kirk CE127/F/128
  MACCORMICK Bridget 25 S     Matthew MacCormack Slubber Mary Hargreaves Craven  
1852 11 08 GAUNT Matthew 23 B Clothier Pudsey Joshua Gaunt Farmer Christopher Banks CE127/F/129
  TURNER Margaret 22 S     Charles Turner Farmer Richard Gaunt  
1852 11 11 COWLING William 27 B Clothier Calverley Ralph Cowling Farmer Samuel Kellett CE127/F/130
  KELLETT Zillah 29 S     Joseph Kellett Clothier Amelia Kellett  
1852 11 14 WOODHEAD Joseph 26 B Fuller Pudsey Joseph Woodhead Flock dealer Sarah Williamson CE127/F/131
  CRAVEN Elizabeth 24 S     Jeremiah Craven Engineer John Kirk  
1852 11 15 FIELDHOUSE Peter 36 B Farmer Calverley Moor Benjamin Fieldhouse Farmer Henry Rayner CE127/F/132
  RUSHFORTH Sarah 36 S     William Rushforth Labourer Sarah Fieldhouse  
1852 11 16 CLOUGH James Alfred 21 B Clothier Pudsey William Clough Clothier William Grange CE127/F/133
  FOWLER Hannah 20 S     John Fowler Greengrocer William Boocock  
1852 11 21 BROOKE John 40 B Clothier Farsley Joseph Brooke Clothier William Brooke CE127/F/134
  HARGREAVES Mary 42 S     Jonas Hargreaves Clothier John Kirk  
1852 11 21 WOOD Benjamin 22 B Furnace Tenter Stanningley Henry Wood Clothier Ezra Frost CE127/F/135
  HOLMES Elizabeth 30 S     Christopher Holmes Cloth Dresser Joseph Allison  
1852 11 21 NAYLOR Edwin 21 B Miner Idle Thomas Naylor Woolcomber John Naylor CE127/F/136
  BEANLAND Sarah 21 S     Henry Beanland Weaver Edward Thwaites  
1852 11 22 HILLAS John 25 B Cordwainer Bolton John Hillas Woolcomber William Sugden CE127/F/137
  HORN Hannah 24 S     John Horn Woolcomber John Kirk  
1852 11 22 BREARLEY Wilkinson 20 B Joiner Idle William Brearley Delver Joshua Goldsbrough CE127/F/138
  LANCASTER Eliza 22 S     . . Jonathan Horn  
1852 11 28 GALLOWAY William 28 B Clothier Pudsey . . Thomas Emsley CE127/F/139
  AIRAY Elizabeth 24 S     James Airay Watchman Mary Harrison  
1852 11 28 VERITY John 31 W Joiner Pudsey Joseph Verity Joiner Thomas Emsley CE127/F/140
  BRAITHWAITE Margaret 31 S     George Braithwaite Fuller Mary Harrison  
1852 11 29 KENDALL Thomas 18 B Boatman Windhill George Kendall Boatman John Bartle CE127/F/141
  TILLOTSON Harriet 19 S     Jonathan Tillotson Weaver Mary Ann Bradley  
1852 12 05 RILEY John 27 B Clothier Pudsey John Riley Clothier John Coates CE127/F/142
  WRIGHT Nancy 27 S     William Wright Woolcomber Samuel Rayner  
1852 12 05 DAWSON Joseph 24 B Delver Idle John Dawson Delver Joseph Spence CE127/F/143
  SPENCE Grace 20 S     Thomas Spence Weaver Ann Whitaker  
1852 12 05 LORYMAN George 26 B Ironmonger Idle Nathan Loryman Porter John Thorp CE127/F/144
  BIBBY Sarah 30 W     Thomas Bell Clothier Hannah Hodgson  
1852 12 06 WILSON Edward Greenwood 36 B Slater Idle Joseph Wilson Farmer Arthur Shackleton CE127/F/145
  WEBSTER Ellen 40 S     Thomas Webster Publican James Smithies  
1852 12 11 DOWGILL Emmanuel 21 B Clothier Farsley Joseph Dowgill Clothier William Benson CE127/F/146
  PRATT Jane 20 S   Calverley Jonathan Pratt Clothier John Kirk  
1852 12 12 CHESTERMAN John 21 B Draper Pudsey James Chesterman Servant William Emmott CE127/F/147
  HARPER Mary Ann 22 S     William Harper Servant Henry Guy  
1852 12 13 BOOTH Joseph 24 B Painter Idle Isaac Booth Worsted Manufacturer Thomas Greenwood CE127/F/148
  WOBANK Frances 24 S     John Wobank Mason John Kirk  
1852 12 13 ISHERWOOD Thomas 21 B Sawyer Pudsey Thomas Isherwood Sawyer Peter Barraclough CE127/F/149
  BOOCOCK Sarah Ann 21 S     Joshua Boocock Waste dealer Betsy Barraclough  
1852 12 16 BUSFIELD John 21 B Clothier Farsley Samuel Busfield Clothier William Busfield CE127/F/150
  MITCHELL Elizabeth 24 S   Pudsey . . Martha Busfield  
1852 12 17 EMSLEY Matthew 33 B Cloth Manufacturer Pudsey William Emsley Cloth Manufacturer John Bradley CE127/F/151
  BRADLEY Mary 32 S     John Bradley Gentleman William Cannon  
1852 12 18 DOBSON William Henry FA W Draper Leeds William Dobson Merchant Samuel Gamble CE127/F/152
  GAMBLE Sidnah FA S   Calverley Moor James Gamble Farmer John Kirk  
1852 12 19 MYERS John 21 B Weaver Pudsey Thomas Myers Yeast Dealer Thomas Hall CE127/F/153
  WADE Mary 20 S     Benjamin Wade Clothier John Kirk  
1852 12 19 HALL Thomas 22 B Weaver Pudsey Joseph Hall Weaver John Myers CE127/F/154
  BOWER Harriet 20 S     John Bower Weaver John Kirk  
1852 12 19 HOLDSWORTH James 29 B Clothier Pudsey John Holdsworth Clothier John Parker CE127/F/155
  STYRIN Elizabeth Hudson 26 S     John Styrin Clothier Thomas Hall  
1852 12 19 BARRACLOUGH John 25 B Dyer Farsley John Barraclough Dyer William Booth CE127/F/156
  RUSHFORTH Mary 20 S     William Rushforth Greengrocer John Kirk  
1852 12 19 MITCHELL Matthew 21 B Delver Pudsey Joseph Mitchell Butter Factor Joseph Banks CE127/F/157
  GLOVER Hannah 21 S     Mark Glover Cloth Manufacturer John Kirk  
1852 12 20 WEBSTER Joseph 19 B Tailor Pudsey Joshua Webster Tailor Frederick Ingham CE127/F/158
  LUMBY Ann 21 S     William Lumby Clothier Matthew Harrison  
1852 12 20 BAXTER William 49 W Delver Idle Benjamin Baxter Blacksmith Joseph Pollard CE127/F/159
  BAXTER Hannah 50 W     Joseph Booth Woolcomber John Ibbetson  
1852 12 20 BYCROFT Joseph 49 W Mason Woodall Hills Thomas Bycroft Comb Maker Mary Hargreaves Craven CE127/F/160
  SELLERS Hope 42 W     James Beanland Joiner John Kirk  
1852 12 20 OGDEN Michael 28 B Woolcomber Pudsey Jonas Ogden Farmer John Kirk CE127/F/161
  WOOD Mary Ann 22 S     Thomas Wood Weaver Mary Hargreaves Craven  
1852 12 20 STOCKDILL George 21 B Woolsorter Bolton Robert Stockdill Joiner James Forrest CE127/F/162
  PATCHETT Emma 20 S     Abraham Patchett Mason Marharet Patchett  
1852 12 22 GAUNT Joshua 25 B Clothier Pudsey Joshua Gaunt Clothier Joshua Halliday CE127/F/163
  CHILD Anna Mary 26 S     James Child Clothier John Kirk  
1852 12 23 DIXON George 24 B Clothier Idle John Dixon Slubber John Watson CE127/F/164
  PICKARD Sarah 22 S     John Pickard Clothier Joseph Dixon  
1852 12 25 HOLROYDE John 29 B Whitesmith Stanningley Henry Holroyde Weaver Joseph Birtwhistle CE127/F/165
  LEE Grace 20 S     James Lee Clothier Abraham Clark  
1852 12 25 WALKER Thomas Watkinson 24 B Clothier Stanningley William Walker Labourer Wilson? Wood CE127/F/166
  BOOCOCK Betty 21 S     Joseph Boocock Clothier John Kirk  
1852 12 25 SWITHENBANK Joseph 24 B Clothier Pudsey James Swithenbank Clothier William Rayner CE127/F/167
  WALKER Martha Ann 22 S     Joseph Walker Clothier John Kirk  
1852 12 25 MARSHALL Abraham 23 B Joiner Horton William Marshall Waggoner William Marshall CE127/F/168
  SHACKLETON Sarah 27 S   Idle William Shackleton Weaver John Kirk  
1852 12 25 LEE James 22 B Plasterer Farsley John Lee Woolcomber Henry Dooley CE127/F/169
  TEMPEST Ruth 26 S     John Tempest Coal Miner John Kirk  
1852 12 25 TUNNICLIFF Joseph 24 W Carrier Pudsey David Tunnicliff Carrier Thomas Hudson CE127/F/170
  JOWETT Martha Ann 25 S     Joseph Jowett Clothier John Kirk  
1852 12 25 JOWETT Joseph 22 B Clothier Pudsey Benjamin Jowett Clothier Joseph Crowther CE127/F/171
  ANDERSON Sarah 21 S     William Anderson Clothier James Jowett  
1852 12 25 GRUNDY John 22 B Delver Pudsey Robert Grundy Delver Thomas Jolly CE127/F/172
  ROBINSON Salome 19 S     John Robinson Delver Rachel Jolly  
1852 12 26 SUGDEN George Hainsworth 26 B Clothier Pudsey William Sugden Clothier Jonathan Allott CE127/F/173
  HOOKS Anne Maria 24 S     Benjamin Hooks Foundryman Joseph Oddy  
1852 12 27 RIDER James 38 B Tenterer Idle William Rider Clothier John Padgett CE127/F/174
  JOWETT Mary 28 S     William Jowett Clothier John Kirk  
1852 12 27 HOPWOOD George 30 W Mason Windhill . . William Child CE127/F/175
  BERRY Ann 29 S     James Berry Clothier Ann Laycock  
1852 12 27 LAYCOCK Charles 21 B Clothier Windhill David Laycock Clothier Thomas Alderson CE127/F/176
  WHITFIELD Sarah 18 S     John Whitfield Woolcomber John Kirk  
1852 12 27 THORNTON Benjamin 25 B Cordwainer Idle Thomas Thornton Woolcomber Edwin Baxter CE127/F/177
  RYCROFT Selina 23 S     John Rycroft Clothier Sarah Briggs  
1852 12 27 APPLEYARD Edward 22 B Clothier Pudsey James Appleyard Butcher Cornelius Hargreaves CE127/F/178
  GLOVER Rose 20 S     George Glover Clothier Joseph Ross  
1852 12 27 BANKS William 26 B Clothier Pudsey William Banks Clothier Emanuel Boocock CE127/F/179
  WATERHOUSE Miriam 21 S     John Waterhouse Butcher Sarah Harrison  
1852 12 27 MACCORMACK Edward 24 B Slubber Stanningley Matthew MacCormack Tenterer John Kirk CE127/F/180
  BARNES Amy 21 S     William Barnes Clothier Joseph Dawson  
1852 12 27 HORNBY Richard 80 W Gentleman Idle Richard Hornby Mason Joseph Dawson CE127/F/181
  YEADON Christiana 44 W     William Brooke Slubber Jeremiah Brooke  
1852 12 28 MURGATROYD Joseph 22 B Overlooker Bolton William Murgatroyd Watchman Emmanuel Greenwood CE127/F/182
  GREENWOOD Martha 20 S     John Greenwood Weaver Mary Ann Aspden  
1852 12 30 HUDSON George 36 B Dyer Pudsey Abraham Hudson Waste dealer Mary Hargreaves Craven CE127/F/183
  GREAVES Jane 30 W     Robert Waterhouse Cloth Manufacturer John Kirk  
1853 01 03 HORN William 20 B Clothier Idle Thomas Horn Clothier John Baxter CE127/F/184
  ARMITAGE Sarah Ann 20 S     William Armitage Clogger Henry Smith  
1853 01 05 STOWE Frederick William 28 B Pawnbroker York Frederick Stowe Auctioneer Valentine Wilson John Colburn Martha * CE127/F/185
  SHARP Hannah Maria 17 S   Pudsey William Sharp Grocer John Blackburn  
1853 01 09 LAMBERT Robert 24 B Coal Miner Idle William Lambert Farmer William Brogden CE127/F/186
  NORTH Mary Ann 21 S     Joshua North Clothier James Rider  
1853 01 16 BANKS Samuel 24 B Clothier Pudsey William Banks Clothier Reuben Page CE127/F/187
  BROWN Mary Ann 22 S     Samuel Brown Woolcomber John Kirk  
1853 01 17 DALE Thomas 24 B Mason Idle John Dale Road Surveyor Joshua Naylor CE127/F/188
  BAXTER Eliza 23 S     William Baxter Delver William Wright Baxter  
1853 01 1* BRAYSHAY John 31 B Butcher Pudsey Thomas Brayshay Butcher John Hainsworth CE127/F/189
  STEAD Hannah Bella 23 S     Abraham Stead Gamekeeper Joseph Nussey  
1853 01 20 INGHAM Thomas 18 B Listing Maker Pudsey Thomas Ingham Listing Maker Hugh Raistrick CE127/F/190
  RAISTRICK Amelia 18 S     Jeremiah Raistrick Cloth Manufacturer Elizabeth Farrar  
1853 01 21 PARISH James 24 B Clothier Farsley David Parish Carrier Seth Grimshaw CE127/F/191
  GRIMSHAW Mary 22 S   Calverley William Grimshaw Clothier Charles Parish  
1853 01 23 CATON James 20 B Weaver Idle John Caton Paper Maker Daniel Hamer CE127/F/192
  LAW Isabella 17 S     Timothy Law Woolcomber Sarah Hamer  
1853 01 24 BELL John 21 B Clothier Windhill John Bell Clothier Frederick William Peel Bradley CE127/F/193
  SMITH Charlotte Rebecca 22 S     John Smith Corn Miller Bateson Smith  
1853 01 30 BAIRSTOW John 22 B Labourer Pudsey Henry Bairstow Woolcomber Samuel Bairstow CE127/F/194
  ILLINGWORTH Susanna 20 S     John Illingworth Warp dresser Mary Illingworth  
1853 01 30 HUDSON William 25 B Clothier Idle Samuel Hudson Cooper William Murgatroyd CE127/F/195
  SPENCE Sarah 22 S     Samuel Spemce Delver John Kirk  
1853 01 31 BATESON James 28 B Cloth Manufacturer Windhill James Bateson Cloth Manufacturer William Whittingham CE127/F/196
  BUTTERFIELD Lydia 26 S     Samuel Butterfield Farmer Sarah Whittingham  
1853 01 31 ARAM Thomas 21 B Delver Bolton Francis Aram Delver Daniel Craven CE127/F/197
  LIGHTFOOT Nancy 19 S     James Lightfoot Delver Mary Ann Shaw  
1853 02 01 WADDINGTON John 30 B Woolsorter Bolton Thomas Waddington Cordwainer Rupert Brook? CE127/F/198
  WILLIAMS Jane 29 S     William Williams Farmer John Kirk  
1853 02 07 TURNER Elijah 22 B Farmer Stanningley Jonathan Turner Clothier Mary Waite CE127/F/199
  WAITE Susanna 21 S     William Waite Fuller John Kirk  
1853 02 07 WALKER William 22 B Cloth Manufacturer Pudsey William Walker Cloth Manufacturer John Rayner CE127/F/200
  RAYNER Rebecca 29 S     John Rayner Clothier John Kirk  
1853 02 07 DUFTON Thomas 32 B Clothier Pudsey Samuel Dufton Clothier John Rayner CE127/F/201
  BROOKE Ann Gaunt 24 S     Isaac Brooke Fuller John Kirk  
1853 02 07 NUTTER Ward 26 W Joiner Idle Matthew Nutter Joiner William Briggs CE127/F/202
  BRIGGS Ann 27 S     John Briggs Clothier Joseph Nutter  
1853 02 08 LUNN John 23 B Farmer Middleton John Lunn Farmer John Crossland CE127/F/203
  COOKSON Harriet 20 S   Calverley William Cookson Labourer Ann Cookson  
1853 01 14 SHARP David 20 B Slubber Pudsey Matthew Sharp Clothier James Hargraves CE127/F/204
  BERRY Mary 18 S     Richard Berry Mason John Berry  
1853 02 14 JACKSON Henry 26 B Woolsorter Idle Samuel Jackson Engineer John Kirk CE127/F/205
  BRADLEY Sarah 25 S     John Bradley Grocer Mary Hargreaves Craven  
1853 02 17 GRIMSHAW Seth 28 B Clothier Calverley William Grimshaw Clothier Joseph Pratt CE127/F/206
  PRATT Hannah 22 S     Thomas Pratt Clothier John Parker Pratt  
1853 02 20 GAUNT Benjamin Hargreaves 19 B Slubber Pudsey Samuel Gaunt Overlooker Thomas Ross CE127/F/207
  JACKSON Mary Ann 21 S     Jonathan Jackson Mason John Jackson  
1853 02 20 RODLEY Richard 21 B Woolsorter Pudsey Benjamin Rodley Grocer Joseph Raistrick CE127/F/208
  DICKENSON Elizabeth 19 S     Benjamin Dickenson Farmer Ephraim Sharp  
1853 02 21 HARGREAVES William 24 B Moulder Idle John Hargreaves Weaver Christopher Platts CE127/F/209
  BLAND Mary Ann 26 S     James Bland Foundryman Edmund Marsden  
1853 02 28 FARRER Richard 24 B Clothier Pudsey Richard Farrer Farmer Joseph Scarth CE127/F/210
  TAYLOR Sarah 24 S     Thomas Taylor Cordwainer Joseph Bickerdike  
1853 02 28 SEYMOUR Thomas 34 W Glass Maker Calverley Moor Stephen Seymour Glass Maker Joshua Illingworth CE127/F/211
  TINSDALE Mary Ann 36 S     James Tinsdale Labourer Sarah Illingworth  
1853 02 28 WOODHEAD George 25 B Butcher Idle Joshua Woodhead Farmer John Denby Booth CE127/F/212
  KENDALL Sarah 22 S     Thomas Kendall Farmer Robert Kendall  
1853 03 01 MOXON George Henry FA B Moravian Minister Kirvarlin, Co. Down George Moxon Land Agent William Mallalieu CE127/F/213
  MALLALIEU Susan Catherine FA S   Fulneck Thomas Mallalieu Moravian Minister Frederick Jackson *? By Licence
1853 03 02 BOOCOCK Emmanuel 28 B Clothier Pudsey Isaac Boocock Clothier John Tunnicliff CE127/F/214
  HARRISON Sarah 22 S     William Harrison Clothier John Clarkson  
1853 05 06 TETLEY Emmanuel 22 B Coal Miner Pudsey George Tetley Millwright William Gregory CE127/F/215
  HORSMAN Mary 19 S     William Horsman Woolcomber Thomas Tetley  
1853 03 06 RAISTRICK Joseph 22 B Cloth Manufacturer Pudsey William Raistrick Cloth Manufacturer Benjamin Rhodes CE127/F/216
  RHODES Grace 23 S     Benjamin Rhodes Cloth Manufacturer John Kirk  
1853 03 10 SPEDDING Samuel 35 W Cloth Manufacturer Calverley Michael Spedding Cloth Manufacturer William Spedding CE127/F/217
  GRIMSHAW Grace 28 S     Jonathan Grimshaw Cattle Dealer Benjamin Grimshaw  
1853 03 14 HARGREAVES John 24 B Cordwainer Pudsey John Hargreaves Weaver Simeon Ellis CE127/F/218
  WARD Emma 22 S     Joseph Ward Clothier James Halliday  
1853 03 14 GUY Benjamin 29 B Clothier Farsley John Guy Clothier Samuel Thripleton CE127/F/219
  STONE Elizabeth 25 S     James Stone Engineer John Kirk  
1853 03 14 MANN Edwin 22 B Clothier Pudsey Thomas Mann Gardener Thomas Thompson CE127/F/220
  LAWTON Mary Ann 24 S     Benjamin Lawton Slubber Joshua Sutcliffe  
1853 03 21 PICKLES John 21 B Weaver Idle William Pickles Watchman George Spencer CE127/F/221
  BASTOW Martha 22 S     William Bastow Delver John Kirk  
1853 03 21 SPENCER George 37 B Clothier Pudsey Robert Spencer Clothier John Pickles CE127/F/222
  WILSON Maria 37 S     William Wilson Clothier John Kirk  
1853 03 21 SUTCLIFFE Nathaniel 32 W Clothier Pudsey John Sutcliffe Clothier John Kirk CE127/F/223
  WOOD Elizabeth Raistrick 24 S     Charles Wood Clothier Thomas Kitchin  
1853 03 21 LAWSON Benjamin 27 B Clothier Calverley George Lawson Overlooker Thomas Davison CE127/F/224
  MARSHALL Hannah 29 S     Henry Marshall Clothier Maria Marshall  
1853 03 21 BOWER Edwin 24 B Woolsorter Pudsey William Bower Publican Stephen Watmuff CE127/F/225
  BINNS Jane 20 S     John Binns Stone Merchant Lucy Hirst  
1853 03 21 BIRKETT John Dewick 24 B Cabinet Maker Bolton George Purnell Birkett Mariner Thomas Chapman CE127/F/226
  HALL Sarah 23 S     Joseph Hall Weaver John Kirk  
1853 03 21 ROSS Joseph 32 B Clothier Pudsey . . John Greenwood CE127/F/227
  BOOCOCK Mary 30 S     James Boocock Clothier John Kirk  
1853 03 22 MUFF James FA B Butcher Calverley Moor James Muff Blacksmith Jeremiah Grimshaw CE127/F/228
  HODGSON Sarah FA S     Andrew Hodgson maltster Nancy Firth By Licence
1853 03 25 CARTER William 22 B Turner Pudsey Samuel Carter Turner Joseph Howgate CE127/F/229
  BLACKBURN Hannah 20 S     Thomas Blackburn Tailor John Kirk  
1853 03 26 PEDLES Enoch 19 B Overlooker Windhill John Pedles Farmer Mary Hargreaves Craven CE127/F/230
  SCOTT Elizabeth 19 S     Thomas Scott Watchman John Kirk  
1853 03 27 UNWIN David 22 B Weaver Windhill John Unwin Weaver James Unwin CE127/F/231
  WHITICK Grace 22 S     David Whitick Delver Paul Unwin  
1853 03 27 BOLTON Joseph 21 B Moulder Stanningley Matthew Bolton Cordwainer George Wilkinson CE127/F/232
  BEETHAM Maria 23 S     Abraham Beetham Woolcomber Alfred Collins  
1853 03 27 WHITELEY William 25 B Tanner Otley Thomas Whiteley Carrier George Mortimer CE127/F/233
  WADE Nancy 22 S   Pudsey James Wade Clothier Stewart Connell  
1853 03 28 GILL James 26 B Clothier Stanningley William Gill Clothier Benjamin Craven CE127/F/234
  KEIGHLEY Hannah 27 S     Samuel Keighley Clothier John Kirk  
1853 03 28 CRABTREE Thomas 20 B Woolsorter Windhill James Crabtree Corn Miller John Scholefield CE127/F/235
  SCHOFIELD Jane 23 S     William Schofield Overlooker Benjamin Lancaster  
1853 03 28 SMITH Walker 23 B Clothier Farsley Christopher Smith Clothier Joseph Fewster CE127/F/236
  ROSS Hannah 23 S     Joseph Ross Clothier Joseph Smith  
1853 03 28 THOMPSON William 22 B Clothier Pudsey James Thompson Clothier Thomas Turner CE127/F/237
  WADE Mary 20 S     Samuel Wade Clothier John Kirk  
1853 03 28 HARRISON Matthew 21 B Clothier Pudsey Samuel Harrison Clothier Thomas Coates CE127/F/238
  FEARNLEY Hannah 20 S     John Fearnley Clothier Sarah? Ingham  
1853 03 30 KNOWLES William FA B Surgeon Batley Joseph Knowles Tanner Samuel Burnley Joseph Butler Edwin Knowles CE127/F/239
  BUTLER Susanna FA S   Stanningley Joseph Walker Ironfounder John Butler  
1853 03 31 WHITE Joseph 25 W Overlooker Pudsey Samuel White Overlooker James Procter CE127/F/240
  JONES Margaret 19 S     William Jones Blacksmith William Henry Jones  
1853 04 03 WILKINSON Joseph 35 W Worsted Manufacturer Bolton Thomas Wilkinson Gentleman Jonas Holdsworth CE127/F/241
  HARPER Martha 31 W     Henry Oates Plumber Sarah Holdsworth  
1853 04 03 SCHOFIELD Benjamin 23 B Engine Tender Pudsey John Schofield Blacksmith Mary Smith CE127/F/242
  SMITH Hannah 22 S     Samuel Smith Brass Moulder Martha Smith  
1853 04 10 BEETHAM Simeon 27 W Labourer Pudsey Joseph Beetham Delver Samuel Proctor CE127/F/243
  SWALLOW Sarah 28 S     George Swallow Nail Maker John Kirk  
1853 04 11 MARGINSON Leonard 21 B Woolcomber Pudsey Joshua Marginson Woolcomber Thomas Leeming CE127/F/244
  WINN Grace 19 S     Joseph Winn Woolcomber John Kirk  
1853 04 16 MOSS Joseph 30 W Clothier Pudsey Charles Moss Clothier Alice Barrett CE127/F/245
  MOSS Ann 31 W     Thomas Turner Mechanic John Kirk  
1853 04 17 CLAYTON Benjamin 23 B Clothier Stanningley James Clayton Clothier Robert Parkinson CE127/F/246
  PARKINSON Martha 21 S     Robert Parkinson Mechanic Ellen Parkinson  
1853 04 17 FLINN John 28 B Labourer Stanningley Martin Flinn Labourer Michael MacDonnough CE127/F/247
  HOGAN Bridget 24 S     John Hogan Labourer Bridget Flinn  
1853 04 18 HOLDSWORTH David 41 B Farmer Woodall Hills John Holdsworth Farmer Mary Hargreaves Craven CE127/F/248
  ROBINSON Nancy 39 S     John Robinson Weaver John Kirk  
1853 04 24 BIRCHALL John 53 W Blacksmith Calverley Moor Thomas Birchall Farmer Jacob Barker CE127/F/249
  DAVIES Elizabeth 41 W     John Davies Forge Man James Smith  
1853 04 24 SUNDERLAND John 24 B Labourer Idle Abraham Sunderland Weaver Timothy Pighills CE127/F/250
  BAXTER Nancy 23 S     James Baxter Coal Miner William Sunderland  
1853 04 24 MARSDEN William 23 B Joiner Pudsey Joseph Marsden Butcher Henry Crowther CE127/F/251
  STEPHENSON Ann 21 S     Joseph Stephenson Clothier Caroline Crowther  
1853 04 24 RIGG John 23 B maltster Idle John Rigg Labourer George Binks CE127/F/252
  BINKS Hannah 22 S     James Binks Farmer Susanna Denton  
1853 04 25 MOORHOUSE James 51 W Labourer Pudsey John Moorhouse Clothier John Kirk CE127/F/253
  PEDDER Agnes 38 S     Thomas Pedder Gardener Mary Hargreaves Craven  
1853 04 27 MARSHALL John 23 B Delver Pudsey James Marshall Clothier Mary Hargreaves Craven CE127/F/254
  BRIGGS Ellen 24 S     Thomas Briggs Clothier John Kirk  
1853 04 27 HOLDSWORTH Charles 18 B Gentleman Idle Charles Holdsworth Farmer Joseph Hargreaves Bland CE127/F/255
  GARTH Martha Elizabeth 18 S     John Garth Plumber & Glazier Emma Bland  
1853 05 01 BEAZLEY James 26 B Labourer Pudsey Thomas Beazley Blacksmith John Rust? CE127/F/256
  TIDGWELL Mary 23 S     Joseph Tidgwell Clothier John Kirk  
1853 05 02 WATSON John 27 B Clothier Pudsey James Watson Labourer William Marshall CE127/F/257
  KELLETT Sarah Ann 25 S     John Kellett Miner George Haigh  
1853 05 08 SHAW James 62 W Clothier Pudsey James Shaw Worsted Weaver Catharine Charlesworth CE127/F/258
  BATEMAN Mary 60 W     Charles Maltby Clothier John Kirk  
1853 05 08 NORMINGTON Isaac 22 B Engine Tender Pudsey Abraham Normington Engine Tender * Collins CE127/F/259
  COWELL Alice 21 S     Robert Cowell Woolcomber Joseph Greenwood  
1853 05 08 COOPER John 23 B Carter Pudsey William Cooper Carter John Kirk CE127/F/260
  GREENWOOD Margaret 21 S     Edward Greenwood Woolcomber Joseph Greenwood  
1853 05 13 SUGDEN Samuel 23 B Stone Merchant Idle John Sugden Stone Merchant Thomas Watson Sarah Watson CE127/F/261
  WATSON Mary 19 S     Thomas Watson Cloth Manufacturer John Sugden  
1853 05 14 LEEMING John FA B Worsted Spinner Manningham, Bradford John Leeming Machine Maker John Kirk CE127/F/262
  TORDOFF Amelia FA S   Bolton John Tordoff Tea Dealer Thomas Firth  
1853 05 15 HAYMAN John 29 B Woolcomber Bolton Philip Hayman Woolcomber George Dennison CE127/F/263
  CAVE Jane 38 S     Joseph Cave Clothier Mary Ann Dennison  
1853 05 16 STEAD Jacob 22 B Bookkeeper Farsley Samuel Stead Tailor Benjamin Cluderay CE127/F/264
  HARTLEY Susan 22 S   Calverley Samuel Hartley Clothier Peter Stead  
1853 05 16 OVEREND James 23 B Clothier Stanningley Nathan Overend Cloth Manufacturer Nathan Overend CE127/F/265
  CLOUGH Mary Appleyard 21 S     John Clough Carrier Robert Rowland  
1853 05 22 SCOTT Joseph 71 W Labourer Calverley Moor Thomas Scott Rope Maker William Stansfield CE127/F/266
  DEAN Ann 55 S     George Dean Shoe Maker John Kirk  
1853 05 22 THOMPSON Thomas 23 B Tailor Pudsey James Thompson Mason William Stansfield CE127/F/267
  EMSLEY Rosina 20 S     Joshua Emsley Cloth Manufacturer Charles Emsley  
1853 05 22 COVERLEY Thomas 28 B Weaver Windhill Robert Coverley Horse dealer John McAlister CE127/F/268
  CROOK Ann 28 S     Roger Crook Gas Maker Abraham Wilkinson  
1853 05 23 SMITH Joseph 21 B Clothier Farsley Christopher Smith Clothier Isaac Croft CE127/F/269
  CLAPHAM Christiana 19 S     William Clapham Slubber John Kirk  
1853 05 23 BRIGGS George 23 B Cordwainer Pudsey John Briggs Flax dresser Ambler Woodhead CE127/F/270
  SCHOFIELD Ellen 20 S     Benjamin Schofield Clothier Martha Ann Turner  
1853 05 29 WOOD William 33 B Foundryman Pudsey John Wood Butcher John Kirk CE127/F/271
  IBBOTSON Mary Ann 23 W     Joseph Butterfield Overlooker Benjamin Craven  
1853 05 30 CRAVEN Daniel 22 B Blacksmith Bolton Benjamin Craven Blacksmith Thomas Aram CE127/F/272
  SHAW Mary Ann 21 S     William Shaw Mason John Shaw  
1853 06 04 ELLIS William 21 B Overlooker Pudsey Joseph Ellis Slubber Leigh Loryman CE127/F/273
  LORYMAN Mary 21 S     William Loryman Mechanic George Tordoff  
1853 06 05 BROWN James 22 B Woolcomber Calverley Moor Samuel Brown Woolcomber Reuben Lee CE127/F/274
  BROADBENT Martha 21 S     John Broadbent Mason John Kirk  
1853 06 05 BLAKEY Tom Brook 21 B Wheelwright Pudsey Joseph Blakey Wheelwright Alfred Durham CE127/F/275
  THOMPSON Esther 21 S     James Thompson Clothier Joshua Ward  
1853 06 06 WOODHEAD Jonas Langley 31 B Fuller Pudsey Joseph Woodhead Flock dealer William Hinchliffe CE127/F/276
  WILLIAMSON Mary 32 S     George Williamson Labourer John Kirk  
1853 06 06 HINCHLIFFE John 28 B Clothier Pudsey Samuel Hinchliffe Clothier John Hinchliffe CE127/F/277
  CRAMPTON Elizabeth 27 S     William Crampton Farmer John Gibson  
1853 06 06 ROUNDHILL Thomas 34 W Labourer Pudsey Christopher Roundhill Labourer Mary Hargreaves Craven CE127/F/278
  WOODHEAD Frances 28 S     James Woodhead Clothier John Kirk  
1853 06 11 THORBURN Eli Clegg 42 W Warehouseman Pudsey Nathaniel Thorburn Cloth Drawer John Lupton Morton CE127/F/279
  LISTER Elizabeth 39 W     Thomas Holdsworth Gardener Rachel Morton  
1853 06 12 FIRTH Joseph 23 B Warehouseman Bradford John Firth Weaver Charles? Wood CE127/F/280
  BRADLEY Alice 24 S   Pudsey . . Thomas Firth  
1853 06 12 HORSFIELD David 22 B Delver Idle . . Peter Stead CE127/F/281
  LAMBERT Emma 23 S     Samuel Lambert Clothier John Kirk  
1853 06 13 SUGDEN Henry 24 W Basket Maker Idle William Sugden Basket Maker James Eastburn CE127/F/282
  EASTBURN Elizabeth 24 S     James Eastburn Gardener Abraham Gledson  
1853 06 13 FIRTH Jonathan 24 B Clothier Idle Wright Firth Clothier Joseph Stead CE127/F/283
  WALLER Mary 26 S     Samuel Waller Cordwainer William Brook  
1853 06 13 KEIGHLEY Samuel 21 B Tailor Idle Jonas Keighley Clogger William Wood CE127/F/284
  WALKER Ann 24 S     Thomas Walker Slubber James Greenwood  
1853 06 19 RIMMINGTON Robert 27 B Foundryman Stanningley Robert Rimmington Woolcomber Daniel Sharp CE127/F/285
  EMSLEY Ellen 20 S     John Emsley Weaver Samuel Emsley  
1853 06 19 RAISTRICK Hugh 21 B Cloth Manufacturer Pudsey Jeremiah Raistrick Clothier Thomas Ingham CE127/F/286
  FARRAR Frances Elizabeth 22 S     George Farrar Listing Maker Henry Raistrick  
1853 06 20 THACKRAY Firth 24 B Gentleman's Servant Calverley George Thackray Butcher John Bannister CE127/F/287
  CRAVEN Elizabeth 22 S     Abraham Craven Joiner Sophia Pratt  
1853 06 20 WEST Joseph 23 B Millwright Pudsey Thomas West Cabinet Maker William Emmott CE127/F/288
  EMMOTT Elizabeth 19 S     Joseph Emmott Farmer Ann Emmott  
1853 06 26 NASH James 28 B Wheelwright Stanningley John Nash Cordwainer William Whincup CE127/F/289
  HIGGS Rebecca 23 S     William Higgs Woolcomber John Kirk  
1853 06 26 FENN Thomas 30 B Labourer Farsley John Fenn Labourer James Fenn CE127/F/290
  RINGWOOD Martha 27 S     Robert Ringwood Labourer John Kirk  
1853 06 26 MYERS Samuel 37 W Labourer Pudsey Samuel Myers Labourer George Sowry CE127/F/291
  SOWRY Sarah 36 W     William Sowry Clothier John Kirk  
1853 06 27 FENTON Benjamin 22 B Warp dresser Pudsey John Fenton Labourer Edwin Wilson CE127/F/292
  KERSHAW Maria 21 S   Calverley Nathaniel Kershaw Tailor John Nathan?  
1853 06 27 THORP Joshua 30 W Woolcomber Stanningley Jeremiah Thorp Woolcomber Mary Hargreaves Craven CE127/F/293
  WARD Hannah 29 S     Andrew Ward Slubber John Kirk  
1853 06 27 BURNLEY William 23 B Attorney's Clerk Idle Joseph Burnley Warp dresser D* Burnley CE127/F/294
  BIRKITT Jane 23 S     Richard Birkitt Woolcomber John Kirk  
1853 06 27 FIRTH Samuel 33 W Labourer Calverley Moor Samuel Firth Farmer Mary Hargreaves Craven CE127/F/295
  HAINSWORTH Susy 40 W     William Firth Labourer John Kirk  
1853 07 03 ROBINSON Henry 19 B Woolcomber Idle Thomas Robinson Woolcomber Robert Kirk CE127/F/296
  LONGTHORN Harriet 19 S     James Longthorn Cordwainer Ebenezer Atkinson  
1853 07 04 DAVISON Joseph 28 B Clothier Windhill James Davison Carrier Mary Hargreaves Craven CE127/F/297
  THORNTON Mary 25 S     Matthew Thornton Corn Miller John Kirk  
1853 07 11 FLAXINGTON Joseph 23 B Mason Windhill John Flaxington Clothier Samuel Bower CE127/F/298
  HELLIWELL Phebe 23 S     William Helliwell Clothier Mary Flaxington  
1853 07 11 BANNISTER John 22 B Delver Calverley Henry Bannister Farmer John Moss CE127/F/299
  PRATT Sophia 24 S     Joseph Pratt Clothier Mary Ann Pratt  
1853 07 11 CLOUGH James 34 B Tailor Pudsey Michael Clough Carrier Edward Dibb Hollings CE127/F/300
  RAISTRICK Mary 34 S     William Raistrick Engineer John Kirk  
1853 07 11 STOCKDALE Thomas 60 W Farmer Idle John Stockdale Clothier Mary Hargreaves Craven CE127/F/301
  SOWRY Elizabeth 62 W     George Tattersall Clothier John Kirk  
1853 07 17 WILSON Joseph 26 B Stuff Finisher Bolton William Wilson Weaver Henry Poole CE127/F/302
  RAWNSLEY Esther 25 S     Jesse Rawnsley Plasterer Martha Poole  
1853 07 17 WILSON George Bates 30 B Labourer Bolton Thomas Wilson Sawyer John Sutcliffe CE127/F/303
  JONES Fanny 26 S     Thomas Jones Woolcomber Sarah Sutcliffe  
1853 07 17 MOULSON Joseph 50 W Labourer Pudsey George Moulson Mason Henry Poole CE127/F/304
  CAMM Mary 46 W     Richard Hutchinson Woolcomber Martha Poole  
1853 07 18 HOBSON Samuel 33 B Mason Idle John Hobson Clothier Oliver Thornton CE127/F/305
  WALLER Sarah 32 S     Samuel Waller Cordwainer Edward Dawson  
1853 07 24 PARKER John 36 W Clothier Windhill John Parker Cloth Manufacturer Edward Leaf CE127/F/306
  MELLOR Frances 27 S     . . Martha Holgate  
1853 07 25 BURTON Elijah 21 B Labourer Stanningley John Burton Woolcomber Lear Hoyle CE127/F/307
  NORTH Ellen 20 S     James North Fuller William North  
1853 07 25 YOUNG James 20 B Boilermaker Pudsey James Young Boilermaker Henry Hutchinson CE127/F/308
  BOOCOCK Jane 20 S     Isaac Boocock Clothier Henry Ross  
1853 07 25 TETLEY James 20 B Miner Pudsey George Tetley Millwright William Bradley CE127/F/309
  MENMUIR Elizabeth 20 S     George Menmuir Cordwainer Emmanuel Tetley  
1853 07 25 SELBY James 30 W Painter Wortley Richard Selby Dresser James Brown CE127/F/310
  ELLIS Mercy 25 S   Farsley Ai Ellis Clothier John England  
1853 07 31 SMITH William 26 B Mason Windhill Charles Smith Cordwainer William Giles CE127/F/311
  WHITFIELD Mary 18 S     William Whitfield Weaver Charles Horn  
1853 07 31 WATKIN Edward 27 B Engine Driver Windhill John Watkin Cordwainer John Laycock CE127/F/312
  JOHNSON Elizabeth 26 W     William Whitfield Weaver Joseph Hainsworth  
1853 07 31 BRAYSHAW John Henry 19 B Clothier Idle Benjamin Brayshaw Clothier Skirrow Berry CE127/F/313
  NAYLOR Jane 17 S     Abraham Naylor Miner Charles Horn  
1853 08 01 BURNLEY David 20 B Miner Idle William Burnley Miner Joseph Waterhouse CE127/F/314
  WATERHOUSE Mary 20 S     George Waterhouse Clothier Bertha Waterhouse  
1853 08 01 THOMPSON James 25 B Clothier Calverley James Thompson Clothier James Walker CE127/F/315
  SWAINE Sarah 25 S     Joseph Swaine Clothier Edward Jeffrey  
1853 08 01 BAXTER Nathan 21 B Plasterer Idle James Baxter Woolcomber George Lambert CE127/F/316
  NEAL Mary Hannah 20 S     James Osborn Neal Woolcomber William Speight  
1853 08 01 WEST Samuel 53 W Delver Pudsey John West Farmer Edmund Smith CE127/F/317
  SMITH Ann 24 S     John Smith Brewer John Kirk  
1853 08 06 WOOD John 23 B Slater Pudsey James Wood Clothier George Crossley CE127/F/318
  MYERS Priscilla 21 S     Samuel Myers Clothier John Kirk  
1853 08 06 PEARSON Joseph 28 W Clothier Pudsey Abraham Pearson Clothier George Crossley CE127/F/319
  HINCHLIFFE Emma 22 S     John Hinchliffe Clothier John Kirk  
1853 08 07 CHUE Thomas 23 B Labourer Idle John Chue Miner William Hudson CE127/F/320
  CLAYTON Hannah 20 S     Jeremiah Clayton Clothier John Kirk  
1853 08 14 LORYMAN Lee 24 B Boilermaker Pudsey William Loryman Boilermaker Hezekiah Briggs CE127/F/321
  THORNTON Sarah 21 S     Henry Thornton Woolcomber Enoch Hey  
1853 08 14 KEEFF William 19 B Moulder Windhill Michael Keeff Tailor John Wooller CE127/F/322
  WOOLLER Mary Ann 17 S     John Wooller Twister John Kirk  
1853 08 15 STEAD Joseph 20 B Cordwainer Idle Thomas Stead Cordwainer James Boocock CE127/F/323
  BERRY Sarah 21 S     William Berry Clothier David Berry  
1853 08 15 MURGATROYD James 25 B Delver Idle Benjamin Murgatroyd Delver Frank Myers CE127/F/324
  MYERS Elizabeth 27 S     Thomas Myers Delver Samuel Murgatroyd  
1853 08 15 HALLIDAY Samuel Kirk 18 B Plumber & Glazier Pudsey Richard Halliday Cloth Manufacturer Joseph Harrison CE127/F/325
  HANSON Sarah Ann 21 S     John Hanson Plumber & Glazier William Armistead  
1853 08 21 CRAVEN William 18 B Mason Idle Jesse Craven Miner John Brook CE127/F/326
  JAGGER Mary 30 S     Joseph Jagger Miner Sarah Brooksbank  
1853 08 21 OATES Benjamin 23 B Brick Maker Calverley Moor Joseph Oates Labourer John Kirk CE127/F/327
  WALKER Dinah 26 S     John Walker Clothier Benjamin Craven  
1853 08 22 PARKINSON James 24 B Clothier Calverley William Parkinson Cloth Manufacturer Edward Jeffrey CE127/F/328
  WALTON Grace 24 S     Samuel Walton Clothier Mercy Walton?  
1853 08 22 THOMPSON John 26 B Woolcomber Calverley Moor James Thompson Woolcomber William Thompson CE127/F/329
  CLAYTON Hannah 24 S     James Clayton Mason John Kirk  
1853 08 23 STRICKLAND Alfred 25 B Clothier Pudsey Joseph Strickland Publican John Beaumont Armitage CE127/F/330
  ARMITAGE Mary 21 S     Abraham Armitage Cloth Manufacturer Sarah Cawthery  
1853 08 27 EMSLEY Joseph 24 B Clothier Pudsey William Emsley Clothier John Kirk CE127/F/331
  RODGERS Elizabeth 23 S     . . Mary Hargreaves Craven  
1853 08 28 COPLEY Benjamin 20 B Miner Pudsey Charles Copley Weaver Walter Jagger CE127/F/332
  PARKER Emma 24 S     William Parker Mason John Kirk  
1853 08 28 BAXTER John Hudson 22 B Woolcomber Idle William Baxter Woolcomber Benjamin Cordingley CE127/F/333
  WHATMUFF Mercy 21 S     Jospeh Whatmuff Slubber James Sutcliffe  
1853 08 29 CLOUGH Jabez 44 B Clothier Pudsey James Clough Farmer Joshua Lawson CE127/F/334
  FARRER Martha 43 S     Richard Farrer Clothier John Kirk  
1853 08 29 GRAYSHON Joseph 21 B Waste dealer Pudsey Richard Grayshon Waste dealer Joshua Lawson CE127/F/335
  GLOVER Mary 21 S     Daniel Glover Cloth Manufacturer John Kirk  
1853 08 29 METCALFE John 23 B Joiner Windhill John Metcalfe Corn Miller Joshua Lawson CE127/F/336
  ROBINSON Margaret 24 S     Thomas Robinson Coachman John Kirk  
1853 08 29 TURNER Thomas 27 W Miner Calverley Moor John Turner Woolcomber Hargreaves Aspden CE127/F/337
  ASPDEN Mary Ann 23 S     James Aspden Reed Maker Charles Inman De*  
1853 08 29 COATES Joseph 30 B Clothier Pudsey James Coates Clothier Henry Coates CE127/F/338
  SNOWDEN Mary 23 S   Adwalton par. Birstall Joshua Snowden Farmer William Rushforth  
1853 08 29 BURROW Thomas 23 B Mason Idle Robert Burrow Mason John Burrow CE127/F/339
  KENDILL Ann 24 S     William Kendill Carrier Joseph Bolton  
1853 08 31 BOWER Samuel 21 B Overlooker Windhill John Bower Woolsorter Richard Brooks CE127/F/340
  FLAXINGTON Mary 21 S     John Flaxington Cloth Manufacturer Elizabeth Mitchell  
1853 09 04 HARRISON William 50 W Labourer Idle Roger Harrison Tailor Alfred Deacon CE127/F/341
  WHITFIELD Lydia 48 W     James Hall Weaver Ann Dawson  
1853 09 04 WHITELEY George 21 B Mechanic Pudsey James Whiteley Carrier William Whiteley CE127/F/342
  FENTON Mary Ann 20 S     John Fenton Weaver John Kirk  
1853 09 11 ATKINSON Samuel 26 B Woolcomber Idle John Atkinson Cattle dealer John Akin CE127/F/343
  JOWETT Isabella 23 S     Samuel Jowett Clothier Sarah Jowett  
1853 09 11 WOOD George 21 B Mason Bolton William Wood Mason Joseph Walton CE127/F/344
  WHITAKER Sarah 24 S     Thomas Whitaker Mason Eliza Dalby  
1853 09 12 SCARTH James 19 B Labourer Idle William Scarth Labourer John Long CE127/F/345
  MILNER Sarah 18 S     John Milner Woolcomber Harriet Long  
1853 09 12 FIRTH Ledgard 26 B Delver Bolton Joshua Firth Delver John Kirk CE127/F/346
  GREENWOOD Elizabeth 29 W     Thomas Hustler Weaver John Long  
1853 09 17 GARFORTH John 25 B Labourer Calverley Moor Samuel Garforth Porter Benjamin Craven CE127/F/347
  COVERLEY Ann 20 S     Joseph Coverley Labourer William Littlewood Kirk  
1853 09 18 HOBSON Jeffrey 22 B Overlooker Idle John Hobson Woolcomber Joseph Holdsworth CE127/F/348
  HOLDSWORTH Mary 22 S     Joseph Holdsworth Woolcomber John Taylor  
1853 09 18 PROCTER James 22 B Clothier Pudsey Jonas Procter Clothier George Tyne CE127/F/349
  EDDISON Alice 22 S     Eli Eddison Overlooker John Kirk  
1853 09 18 SLINGSBY Robert 21 B Clothier Pudsey John Slingsby Clothier Joseph Harrison CE127/F/350
  HARRISON Rebecca 19 S     William Harrison Clothier Sarah Ann Hinchliffe  
1853 09 19 RIDER Charles 36 W Miner Idle John Rider Carpenter Thomas Black* CE127/F/351
  BAYLDON Elizabeth 28 S     Thomas Bayldon Farmer John Kirk  
1853 09 26 LEACH Robert 20 B Labourer Idle Joseph Leach Labourer Clayton Coultas CE127/F/352
  COULTAS Hannah 20 S     Joseph Coulter Clothier Maria Lee  
1853 09 26 LEE John 21 B Woolcomber Bolton Philip Lee Woolcomber Philip Lee CE127/F/353
  DILLON Mary 28 W     Garratt Cavenagh Gamekeeper John Kirk  
1853 09 26 BOOTH Abraham 22 B Delver Idle Joseph Booth Delver Thomas L* CE127/F/354
  SCOTT Elizabeth 22 S     Samuel Scott Mason John Kirk  
1853 09 26 HEYDON Edmund 20 B Mason Idle Thomas Heydon Mason Francis Slater CE127/F/355
  DIXON Hannah 28 S     James Dixon Woolcomber Elizabeth Slater  
1853 09 26 HOLLINGS James 28 B Clothier Idle Samuel Hollings Mason John Stansfield CE127/F/356
  WOOD Sarah Ann 32 S     John Wood Clothier Grace Wood  
1853 09 26 MITCHELL Joseph 22 B Clothier Pudsey John Mitchell Wheelwright David Sharp CE127/F/357
  WATSON Hannah 20 S     Matthew Watson Fuller David Coulson  
1853 10 02 DOBSON Vincent 35 W Bookkeeper Pudsey James Dobson Coal Miner Joshua Beaumont CE127/F/358
  HUNTER Jane 33 S     George Hunter Labourer Joseph Brearcliff  
1853 10 02 BRAYSHAW John 27 W Wool dealer Pudsey James Brayshaw Clothier Ben Rhodes CE127/F/359
  SOWDEN Bernice 27 S     Samuel Sowden Farmer Mary Sowden  
1853 10 02 LEE Edward 21 B Spinner Pudsey John Lee Clothier John Kirk CE127/F/360
  ARMITAGE Clara 20 S     Abraham Armitage Mason George Goodall  
1853 10 03 TURNER Moses 26 B Mechanic Stanningley Jonathan Turner Clothier Joseph Rhodes CE127/F/361
  HARRISON Sarah Ann 20 S     Jotham Harrison Slubber Elijah Turner  
1853 10 09 GLEDHILL Joseph 56 W Woolcomber Stanningley Anthony Gledhill Woolcomber John Kirk CE127/F/362
  JOWETT Teresa 27 W     John Goodward Weaver William Rodgers  
1853 10 10 ALLOTT Jonathon 26 B Blacksmith Pudsey Joseph Allott Woolcomber George Sugden CE127/F/363
  FORTUNE Grace 26 S     David Fortune Woolcomber Jeremiah Wood  
1853 10 10 BLAND Henry 30 W Woolcomber Windhill Joseph Bland Joiner Mary Hargreaves Craven CE127/F/364
  BROADLEY Elizabeth 34 S     Samuel Broadley Weaver John Kirk  
1853 10 13 BAKES Charles Thomas 24 B Mechanic Calverley Moor William Bakes Fuller Peter Oldfield CE127/F/365
  WAITE Betty 26 S     Samuel Waite Clothier Sarah Waite  
1853 10 16 CROWTHER Joseph 26 W Slater Pudsey Thomas Crowther Clothier Benjamin Craven CE127/F/366
  JONES Rosanna 24 W     Martin Gill Cooper John Kirk  
1853 10 17 LOBLEY Joseph 23 B Slubber Pudsey John Lobley Clothier Jonathan Dean CE127/F/367
  DEAN Alice Ann 22 S     Joseph Dean Slubber David Lobley  
1853 10 17 HARGREAVES Wright 21 B Labourer Pudsey Richard Hargreaves Miner Joseph Smith CE127/F/368
  GALLOWAY Nanny 21 S     Benjamin Galloway Labourer William Ackroyd  
1853 10 19 WHITELEY Job 24 B Dyer Pudsey Joseph Whiteley Farmer Joseph Cawood CE127/F/369
  BATTERSBY Esther 20 S     Thomas Battersby Druggist Ellen Battersby  
1853 10 24 CARLING William 34 B Labourer Idle George Carling Labourer Dawson Wilcock CE127/F/370
  MURGATROYD Hannah 35 S     Benjamin Murgatroyd Delver Lydia Wilcock  
1853 10 24 SYKES Thomas 47 W Labourer Pudsey William Sykes Clothier John Kirk CE127/F/371
  LOBLEY Mary 47 W     Joseph Brown Clothier Dawson Wilcock  
1853 10 24 GRANT Samuel 23 B Clothier Stanningley John Grant Clothier James Hudson CE127/F/372
  HALEY Jane 19 S     William Haley Clothier John Kirk  
1853 10 24 GIBSON George 46 W Clothier Pudsey John Gibson Clothier George Walton CE127/F/373
  CHILD Elizabeth 32 S     James Child Clothier Esther Rodger  
1853 10 29 KIERONSKI Wicenty 23 B Cabinet Maker Priethorpe Kurzmira Kieronski Farmer Mary Hargreaves Craven CE127/F/374
  SUTCLIFFE Martha 22 S     William Sutcliffe Farmer John Kirk  
1853 10 29 RAYNER Joseph FA W Drysalter Pudsey Joseph Rayner Drysalter William Huggan CE127/F/375
  HINCHLIFFE Hannah FA S     William Hinchliffe Cloth Manufacturer William Wilson By Licence
1853 10 30 JONES William Linley 26 B Labourer Windhill John Linley Jones Labourer John Kirk CE127/F/376
  SCARTH Sarah 33 S     William Scarth Labourer Benjamin Craven  
1853 10 31 SCOTT Joseph 32 B Clothier Stanningley John Scott Clothier Samuel Laycock CE127/F/377
  STRICKLAND Susanna 31 S     Joseph Strickland Clothier Hannah Laycock  
1853 10 31 BROOK William 26 B Mason Idle Richard Brook Tailor Jonathan Firth CE127/F/378
  FALLON Sarah 25 S     John Fallon Tailor William Fallon  
1853 10 31 DOBBY Metcalf 24 B Woolsorter Tyersal John Dobby Servant John Waddington CE127/F/379
  WADDINGTON Sarah Ann 22 S     Jonathan Waddington Labourer James Slater  
1853 11 06 SHIRES Edward 21 B Clothier Pudsey Edward Shires Fishmonger John Watson CE127/F/380
  BENTLEY Emma 20 S     Abraham Bentley Cropper George Clayton  
1853 11 07 SPEIGHT Squire 22 B Collier Idle James Speight Collier John Slingsby CE127/F/381
  JENNINGS Sarah 19 S     William Jennings Farmer Mahalah Mawson  
1853 11 07 MUSGRAVE William Farrer 23 B Hairdresser Idle Phineas Musgrave Woolsorter William Pollard CE127/F/382
  WORSNOP Mary Ann 23 S     Thomas Worsnop Woolcomber Sarah Pollard  
1853 11 12 WAGER William Bramley 26 B Warehouseman Pudsey William Wager Joiner John Kirk CE127/F/383
  COOK Anne 22 S     James Cook Tailor Mary Hargreaves Craven  
1853 11 13 BRADLEY Ellis 21 B Sawyer Idle John Bradley Clothier Edwrad Hargreaves CE127/F/384
  BOYS Mary Ann 22 S     Joseph Boys Mason Eliza Boys  
1853 11 13 JOHNSON Thomas 57 W Clothier Pudsey William Johnson Clothier William Smith CE127/F/385
  AUDAER Judith 56 W     William Brittain Farmer Phoebe Smith  
1853 11 13 HALL John 24 B Slubber Idle William Hall Carrier Thompson Parker CE127/F/386
  PITTS Martha 20 S     William Pitts Clothier Johnson Hall  
1853 11 14 SYKES Thomas 21 B Clothier Pudsey Thomas Sykes Clothier Benjamin Sykes CE127/F/387
  MITCHELL Sarah Ann 21 S     John Mitchell Wheelwright John Kirk  
1853 11 14 FEWSTER Joseph 23 B Mason Farsley Charles Fewster Publican William Barraclough CE127/F/388
  BARRACLOUGH Maria 21 S     James Barraclough Farmer Charles Dockray  
1853 11 20 RYCROFT Joseph 22 B Tailor Pudsey William Rycroft Cloth dresser William Johnson CE127/F/389
  GAUNT Eliza 21 S     Samuel Gaunt Fuller John Bould  
1853 11 20 HARTLEY William 24 B Clothier Windhill William Hartley Clothier John Bould CE127/F/390
  LAYCOCK Zillah 21 S     James Laycock Clothier John Kirk  
1853 11 21 RAYNER John 31 B Clothier Pudsey John Rayner Clothier Jabez Clough CE127/F/391
  GARSIDES Elizabeth 28 S     John Garsides Dresser Joseph Gamble  
1853 11 21 THORNTON James 28 B Woolcomber Idle Thomas Thornton Woolcomber William Hill CE127/F/392
  OGDEN Sarah 25 S     William Ogden Miner James Padgett  
1853 11 21 DEMAIN Joseph 29 B Cabinet Maker Pudsey Joseph Demain Tailor Mary Hargreaves Craven CE127/F/393
  HALLIWELL Elizabeth 26 S     William Halliwell Overlooker John Kirk  
1853 11 27 FREAR Richard 20 B Collier Farsley James Frear Collier Firth Watson CE127/F/394
  GRIFFITHS Elizabeth 18 S     James Griffiths Bookkeeper Thomas Frear  
1853 11 27 WATSON Firth 24 B Clothier Idle Michael Watson Clothier John Yeadon CE127/F/395
  MYERS Ruth 23 W     Joseph Teale Clothier Mary Yeadon  
1853 11 28 SUTCLIFFE Isaiah 20 B Mechanic Farsley James Sutcliffe Labourer Nathaniel Watts CE127/F/396
  WATSON Selina 17 S     William Watson Mason Alfred Sutcliffe  
1853 11 28 MOSS John 19 B Butcher Pudsey Samuel Moss Farmer Nathaniel Watts CE127/F/397
  WATTS Matilda 18 S     William Watts Mason Robert Rowland  
1853 11 28 SLATER James 19 B Joiner Tyersal James Slater Publican John Morland CE127/F/398
  POUNDER Margaret 18 S     John Pounder Labourer Francis Morland  
1853 12 03 SPENCER Robert 27 B Clothier Pudsey Robert Spencer Clothier Richard Davey CE127/F/399
  WATSON Mary 26 S     Matthew Watson Fuller William Robinson  
1853 12 03 COULSON David 35 W Fuller Pudsey . . Richard Davey CE127/F/400
  SUGDEN Mary 36 W     Robert Spencer Clothier William Robinson  
1853 12 03 DOBSON John Fairbank 31 B Labourer Windhill John Dobson Labourer John Kirk CE127/F/401
  DYSON Ann 26 S     . . Richard Davey  
1853 12 04 MURGATROYD Thomas 24 B Joiner Idle John Murgatroyd Wheelwright Benjamin Craven CE127/F/402
  WHITAKER Elizabeth 25 S     William Whitaker Mason John Kirk  
1853 12 05 METCALFE William 21 B Mason Idle Smith Metcalfe Plasterer Joseph Horn CE127/F/403
  SMITH Ann 21 S     John Smith Woolcomber John Kirk  
1853 12 05 HORN Joseph 51 W Miner Idle John Horn Clothier William Metcalfe CE127/F/404
  BERRY Mary 49 W     William Hodgson Slubber John Kirk  
1853 12 11 MIDGLEY Benjamin 20 B Cordwainer Pudsey Joseph Midgley Cordwainer James Marshall CE127/F/405
  SMITH Selina Ann 24 S     Joseph Smith Contractor John Kirk  
1853 12 11 GOODALL George 21 B Blacksmith Pudsey Charles Goodall Cordwainer Edward Lee CE127/F/406
  LEE Fanny 24 S     John Lee Clothier John Kirk  
1853 12 12 WILCOCK Joseph 29 B Butcher Idle Joseph Wilcock Gentleman Thomas Walton CE127/F/407
  STANLEY Ann 27 S     James Stanley Clothier John Kirk  
1853 12 12 CHILD John 31 B Cloth Manufacturer Stanningley James Child Cloth Manufacturer Thomas Varley CE127/F/408
  VARLEY Mary Ann 27 S     John Varley Mason Sarah Varley  
1853 12 12 KERSHAW Benjamin 23 B Cordwainer Calverley Nathaniel Kershaw Tailor Thomas Parkinson CE127/F/409
  ROSS Isabella 21 S     John Ross Clothier Mary Kershaw  
1853 12 13 DENBY Joseph FA B Woolsorter Windhill Thomas Denby Farmer Enoch Haley John Haley CE127/F/410
  HALEY Sarah Ann FA S   Shipley John Haley Ironfounder Elizabeth Haley By Licence
1853 12 15 GAUNT James 22 B Slubber Pudsey Samuel Gaunt Slubber Robert Watkinson CE127/F/411
  ACKROYD Esther 22 S     James Ackroyd Watchman Sarah Watkinson  
1853 12 18 JONES Zechariah 22 B Clothier Pudsey Thomas Jones Clothier Emma Broscombe CE127/F/412
  ACKROYD Susanna 20 S     Solomon Ackroyd Clothier James Laycock  
1853 12 25 DUFTON Benjamin 22 B Drywaller Pudsey Matthew Dufton Mason David Midgley CE127/F/413
  MIDGLEY Martha 21 S     William Midgley Slubber John Kirk  
1853 12 25 GAMBLES John 24 B Clothier Pudsey Abraham Gambles Cloth Manufacturer Isaac Gatehouse CE127/F/414
  GATEHOUSE Hannah 21 S     John Gatehouse Clothier John Kirk  
1853 12 25 SCHOFIELD William 43 W Miner Idle Joseph Schofield Miner Samuel Schofield CE127/F/415
  CANTRILL Elizabeth 34 S     Henry Cantrill Miner Mary Firth  
1853 12 26 GOLDSBOROUGH Israel 21 B Blacksmith Idle Thomas Goldsbrough Wellsinker Thomas Hudson CE127/F/416
  STANSFIELD Martha 21 S     John Stansfield Clothier William Benson  
1853 12 26 PADGETT James 22 B Miner Idle Thomas Padgett Miner William Atkinson CE127/F/417
  GARNETT Hannah 20 S     John Garnett Clothier Ann Clayforth  
1853 12 26 MATHERS William 24 B Wheelwright Farsley . . Benjamin Craven CE127/F/418
  READ Emma 24 S     Thomas Read Cordwainer Mary Ann Craven  
1853 12 26 JOWETT William 21 B Delver Bolton Thomas Jowett Delver Thomas Jowett CE127/F/419
  ARAM Selina 20 S     Francis Aram Delver James Cowling  
1853 12 26 DAWSON Richard 23 B Mason Farsley Edward Dawson Mason Joseph Harrison CE127/F/420
  HARRISON Frances 23 S     John Harrison Farmer John Harrison  
1853 12 26 WORTH James 24 B Rope Maker Farsley William Worth Rope Maker John Tiffany CE127/F/421
  CARTER Mary 23 S     William Carter Clothier Ephraim Keighley  
1853 12 28 SCOTT James FA B Jeweller Glasgow John Scott Farmer John Bradley CE127/F/422
  BRADLEY Elizabeth FA S   Pudsey John Bradley Cloth Manufacturer William Cannan By Licence
1853 12 31 VAREY Thomas Charles 22 B Cabinet Maker Idle Matthew Varey Clerk Mary Hargreaves Craven CE127/F/423
  BAXTER Margaret 22 S     William Baxter Cutler John Kirk