calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Bramley 1871 Census ED1

 
ED1 | ED2 | ED3 | ED4 | ED5 | ED6 | ED7 | ED8 | ED9 | ED10 | ED11 | ED12 | ED13

Piece RG10/4525 Enumeration District 1, Enumerator: William Dawson

'Part of the Township of Bramley from the 'Town End' including Burton's Yard, Eight Lands, Hill Top, and Cockshott Lane, and the canal from Armley boundary to Kirkstall Bridge; also Wyther, Amen Corner, Kirkstall Hall, Kirkstall Station, Olive Mount and the Brewery, the 'Ellers' and the houses on the new Leeds and Bradford turnpike Road including Sandford House and cottages, The Oak Inn and Woodman's house to Pollard Lane.'

ED1
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Cond
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Cond
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 1 Town End Betty HILL Head Widow 69 farmer of 24 acres ( one man) Calverley   4
2 2 Town End Jeremiah CLOUGH Head unmarried 64 wool weaver Bramley   4
    Sarah CLOUGH Sister unmarried 74   Bramley   4
    George CLOUGH Nephew unmarried 40 wool weaver Bramley   4
3 3 Town End John TRICKETT Head married 44 joiner, carpenter and grocer (employing 7 men and 3 boys) Bramley   4
    Mary A TRICKETT Wife married 43   Bramley   4
    Edwin TRICKETT Son unmarried 20 joiner Bramley   4
    Hannah E TRICKETT Daughter unmarried 18 dress maker Bramley   4
    Jane Alice TRICKETT Daughter   15 domestic servant Bramley   4
    Rose TRICKETT Daughter   13 Scholar Bramley   4
    John TRICKETT Son   10 Scholar Bramley   4
    Mary A TRICKETT Daughter   7 Scholar Bramley   4
    Betsey TRICKETT Daughter   2   Bramley   4
4 1 Burtons Yard Joseph DICKINSON Head married 60 cloth weaver Armley   4
    Hannah DICKINSON Wife married 61   Clifton   4
5 2 Burtons Yard John E COULSON Head married 37 wool weaver Bramley   4
    Ann COULSON Wife married 38 burler Bramley   4
    Sidney COULSON Son   4   Bramley   4
6 3 Burtons Yard George HORN Head married 31 tanner lab Rawden   4
    Elizabeth HORN Wife married 35   Durham Sunderland   4
    Alice M HORN Daughter   3   Bramley   4
    Anne Shevill HORN Daughter   2mths   Bramley   4
7 4 Burtons Yard Ramsden WHEATLEY Head married 39 wool weaver Bramley   4
    Hannah WHEATLEY Wife married 36 wool weaver Russia British subject 4
    Sarah A S WHEATLEY Daughter   14 wool weaver Bramley   4
    Emma E WHEATLEY Daughter unmarried 12   Bramley   4
    Louisa WHEATLEY Daughter   9   Bramley   4
    William Stead WHEATLEY Son   6 Scholar Bramley   4
    Alfred WHEATLEY Son   4   Bramley   4
    Mary H WHEATLEY Daughter   1   Bramley   4
8 5 Burtons Yard Joseph BRETHERICK Head married 49 cloth weaver Bramley   4
    Hannah BRETHERICK Wife married 49   Bramley   4
    Chapman BRETHERICK Son unmarried 22 tanner Bramley   4
    Ann E BRETHERICK Daughter unmarried 15   Bramley   4
9 6 Burtons Yard John W BRETHERICK Head married 27 tanner Bramley   4
    Lydia BRETHERICK Wife married 26   Armley   4
    Arthur BRETHERICK Son   2   Bramley   4
10 7 Burtons Yard Edward GAUNT Head married 58 cloth weaver Bramley   4
    Sophia GAUNT Wife married 57   Bramley   4
    Sophia GAUNT Daughter   14   Bramley   4
11 9 Burtons Yard Thomas STEAD Head married 49 wool weaver Bramley   4
    Ruth STEAD Wife married 53 wool weaver Eccleshill   4
    William H HALEY Son unmarried 21 tanner Bramley   4
    Mary J STEAD Daughter unmarried 20 wool worper Kirkstall   4
    Martha STEAD Daughter unmarried 16 wool worper Bramley   4
12 10 Burtons Yard Meek HESLIN Head married 29 stone dresser Bramley   4
    Ann HESLIN Wife married 21   Bramley   4
    Elizabeth GRAY Daughter   3   Bramley   4
    Joe HESLIN Son   10mths   Bramley   4
13 11 Burtons Yard William HESLIN Head married 61 cloth weaver Bramley   5
    Hannah HESLIN Wife married 62   Bramley   5
    Mary HESLIN Daughter unmarried 26 cloth weaver Bramley   5
    William HESLIN Son unmarried 21 stone dresser Bramley   5
14 12 Burtons Yard Mary WHEATLEY Head Widow 71   Bramley   5
    James WHEATLEY Son unmarried 35 woollen weaver Bramley   5
15 13 Burtons Yard John HALLIDAY Head married 44 forgeman Bramley   5
    Mary A HALLIDAY Wife married 43   Bramley   5
    Sarah A HALLIDAY Daughter unmarried 18 woollen weaver Bramley   5
    James HALLIDAY Son   13 rope maker Bramley   5
    Ellen HALLIDAY Daughter   11   Wortley   5
    Maria HALLIDAY Daughter   6   Bramley   5
16 13 Burtons Yard, South Field House Benjamin BARKER Head married 33 cloth manufacturer and merchant Sheffield   5
    Ellen BARKER Wife married 25   Oulton   5
    Aldred Farrer BARKER Son   2   Oulton   5
    Mabel Wainwright BARKER Daughter   1   Bramley   5
    Sarah INGHAM servant unmarried 22 domestic servant Rothwell   5
17 1 Eight Lands Thomas CLOUGH Head married 50 wool weaver Bramley   5
    Martha CLOUGH Wife married 49   Bramley   5
    William T CLOUGH Son unmarried 19 mill wright Bramley   5
    Emma J CLOUGH Daughter   16   Bramley   5
18 2 Eight Lands Sarah HORNE Head unmarried 21   Bramley   5
    Ann Farrar HORNE Sister unmarried 19 dress maker Bramley   5
    Helen HORNE Sister   9 Scholar Bramley   5
19 4 Eight Lands James CLOUGH Head married 47 engine fire man Bramley   5
    Maria CLOUGH Wife married 50   Bramley   5
    Joe CLOUGH Son   13 Scholar Holbeck   5
    Sarah Webster CLOUGH Daughter unmarried 16 cloth weaver Bramley   5
    Hannah M CLOUGH Daughter   15 cloth burler Bramley   5
    Ada CLOUGH Daughter   8 Scholar Wortley   5
20 5 Eight Lands Robert STEAD Head married 36 tanner Bramley   5
    Mary A STEAD Wife married 40   Otley   5
    William Thomas STEAD Son   1   Bramley   5
    John W DIXON Nephew   12 Scholar Yeadon   5
    William BAILEY lodger unmarried 27 tanner Abberforth   5
21 6 Eight Lands William HUSTLER Head widower 48 tanner Bramley   5
    Mary A HUSTLER Daughter   9 Scholar Bramley   5
    Rebecca HUSTLER Daughter   6 Scholar Bramley   5
22 7 Eight Lands John THOMPSON Head married 23 tanner Pocklington   5
    Sarah THOMPSON Wife married 24   Bramley   5
    George SHELTON lodger unmarried 19 glue boiler Sutton on Derwent   5
23 1 Hill Top Richard NICHOLS Head unmarried 23 tanner and farmer (350 men) ( 90 acres 5 men) Bramley   5
    Fanny NICHOLS Sister unmarried 25   Bramley   5
    Jane FIELD servant unmarried 30 domestic servant Doncaster   5
    Sarah SMITH servant unmarried   domestic servant Thornes   5
24 2 Hill Top John TINDALL Head widower 41 coachman Harewood   5
    Robert TINDALL Son unmarried 15 grocer Shadwell   5
    Charlotte TINDALL Daughter unmarried 13   Shadwell   5
    Emily TINDALL Daughter   10   Eccup   5
    Fanny TINDALL Daughter   7   East Keswick   6
    Ada TINDALL Daughter   4mths   Bramley   6
    Mary TINDALL mother widow 73   Seacroft   6
    Maria TINDALL Sister unmarried 42   Harewood   6
25 3 Hill Top Henry TUKE Head married 54 gardener Potternewton   6
    Jane TUKE Wife married 38   Farnley   6
    Joseph TUKE Son unmarried 22 tanner Bramley   6
    Henry TUKE Son unmarried 18 tanner Bramley   6
26 4 Hill Top Samuel HAYWOOD Head married 42 tanner Armley   6
    Rachel HAYWOOD Wife married 43   Armley   6
    Mary HAYWOOD Daughter unmarried 18 dress maker Armley   6
    Thomas HAYWOOD Son   13 Scholar Armley   6
    James HAYWOOD Son   11 Scholar Armley   6
    Charles HAYWOOD Son   9 Scholar Bramley   6
    Ann E HAYWOOD Daughter   8 Scholar Bramley   6
27 6 Hill Top Charles KINCHIN Head married 44 gardener ( domestic) Hampshire Basingstoke   6
    Sarah KINCHIN Wife married 40   Hampshire Sherbourne St John   6
    Mary J KINCHIN Daughter   8   York   6
    Fanny M KINCHIN Daughter   6   York   6
    Edith A KINCHIN Daughter   3   Rounday   6
28 7 Hill Top John HARGRAVE Head married 55 farmer of 12 acres 1 amn Wortley   6
    Ellen HARGRAVE Wife married 61   Armley   6
    Emma HARGRAVE Daughter unmarried 25   Armley   6
29 8 Hill Top Francis CHAPMAN Head married 47 tanner Easingwood   6
    Charlotte CHAPMAN Wife married 46   Higham   6
    Joseph CHAPMAN Son unmarried 18 tanner Bramley   6
    John E CHAPMAN Son   14 tanner Bramley   6
    Annie CHAPMAN Daughter   12 Scholar Bramley   6
    Jane CHAPMAN Daughter   9 Scholar Bramley   6
    Charlotte CHAPMAN Daughter   7 Scholar Bramley   6
    Ada HARDCASTLE niece   8 Scholar Lancashire Manchester   6
30 9 Hill Top Ann HIRST Head widow 50 chemist out of business Morley   6
    Eliza Brooke HIRST Daughter unmarried 23   Leeds   6
    Mary J HIRST Daughter unmarried 21   Leeds   6
    Harriet A HIRST Daughter unmarried 20   Leeds   6
    Benjamin HIRST Son unmarried 18   Kirkstall   6
    Mary H CHAPMAN servant unmarried 16 domestic servant Bramley   6
    Mary A WILSON servant unmarried 23 domestic servant Cumberland Broughton   6
31 1 Oak Lea Thomas NOBLE Head married 36 tanner lab Rigton   6
    Hannah NOBLE Wife married 29   Harewood Bridge   6
    George NOBLE Son   9 Scholar Rigton   6
    Charles NOBLE Son   4   Armley   6
32 2 Oak Lea John WHARTON Head married 52 bone setter Bayldon   6
    Sarah WHARTON Wife married 53   Bayldon   6
    John WHARTON Son unmarried 24 flesher Bramley   6
    Rhoda WHARTON Daughter unmarried 19   Bramley   6
    Emma WHARTON Daughter   9 Scholar Bramley   6
33 1 Wyther John RAIN Head married 46 farmer of 26 acres 2 men Bramley   7
    Mary RAIN Wife married 50   Northumberland Hatton   7
    John E RAIN Son   13   Bramley   7
    Eleanor RAIN Daughter   10   Bramley   7
34 2 Wyther Richard LISTER Head married 43 woollen buyer Scotland   7
    Jane LISTER Wife married 34   Leeds   7
    Samuel L LISTER Son   14 office boy Bradford   7
    Richard N LISTER Son   7 Scholar Bradford   7
    Anne B LISTER Daughter   4 Scholar Redcar   7
    Harry B LISTER Son   3 Scholar Leeds   7
    William B LISTER Son   2   Leeds   7
    Rudolf LISTER Son   9mths   Leeds   7
    Elizabeth PHIPP governess unmarried 25 governess to the children Warwick Warwick   7
    Elizabeth COCKBURN servant unmarried 23 domestic servant Durham Bishop Auckland   7
35 3 Wyther Richard BOTTRELL Head married 35 butler Wester   7
    Jane BOTTRELL Wife married 31   Knaresbro   7
    William BOTTRELL Son   3   Knaresbro   7
36 1 Amen Corner William RICHMOND Head married 58 ag labourer Pateley Bridge   7
    Ann RICHMOND Wife married 55   Spain   7
    Sarah A RICHMOND Daughter unmarried 23 dress maker Harrogate   7
    Edward RICHMOND Son married 20 iron fitter Harrogate   7
    Margaret RICHMOND Daughter   19 iron filler Knaresbro   7
    Martha RICHMOND grand daughter   5   Horsforth   7
37 2 Amen Corner Thomas COX Head married 32 iron turner Bramley   7
    Margaret COX Wife married 34   Kirkstall   7
    John J COX Son   6 Scholar Kirkstall   7
    Jane A COX Daughter   1mth   Bramley   7
38 3 Amen Corner James WRIGHT Head married 62 stone mason Kirkstall   7
    Grace WRIGHT Wife married 73   Adle   7
    Margaret WRIGHT Daughter unmarried 28 dress maker Kirkstall   7
39 4 amen Corner Joseph EDGINGTON Head married 25 plate layer Shropshire Honton   7
    Mary EDGINGTON Wife married 29   Shropshire Wem   7
    Sarah G EDGINGTON Daughter   5 Scholar Shropshire Wem   7
    Henry R EDGINGTON Son   2   Clapham   7
40 5 Amen Corner John McBURNIE Head unmarried 23 under gardener Wetherby   7
    Ann McBURNIE mother widow 47   Durham South Shields   7
    Robert McBURNIE brother unmarried 22 corn miller Wetherby   7
    Annie McBURNIE Sister   14   Wetherby   7
41 6 Amen Corner Thomas DEAN Head married 30 cartman Lincon Hedon   7
    Sarah A DEAN Wife married 24   Cheepside   7
    Catherine DEAN Daughter   3   Kirkstall   7
    Fred DEAN Son   1   Bramley   7
42 7 Amen Corner George COX Head unmarried 37 stone mason Bramley   7
43 8 Amen Corner Joshua GARRETT Head married 46 cooper Herts Ashwell   7
    Margaret GARRETT Wife married 47   Herts Hertford   7
    Frederick GARRETT Son unmarried 19 cooper Bedfordshire Luton   7
    Ellen GARRETT Daughter   14   Middlesex Hoxton   7
    Henry GARRETT Son   12 Scholar Middlesex Hoxton   7
    Martha GARRETT Daughter   9 Scholar Warwickshire Stratford   7
    Charles GARRETT Son   7 Scholar Warwickshire Stratford   7
    Kate GARRETT Daughter   3   Burley   8
44 1 Holme Cottage Joseph CHADWICK Head unmarried 30 book keeper Batley   8
    Charlotte SAWYER servant unmarried 30 house keeper Moneston   8
45 Holme Cottage Jeremiah P SEABROOK lodger unmarried 26 curate of St Stephens , Kirkstall Essex Springfield Chelmsford   8
46 Holme Cottage Charles BOUTFLOWER lodger unmarried 24 tuter BA of Cambridge Lancashire Seaforth   8
47 1 Railway Station James BERRY Head married 38 station master Thouston   8
    Elizabeth BERRY Wife married 37   Barnoldswick   8
    John W BERRY Son unmarried 17 Station Clerk Barnoldswick   8
    Margaret A BERRY Daughter   12   Northumberlandshire Stapleford   8
48 2 Near Station ( Station Inn) Frank SCOTT Head widower 36 beer retailer Calverley   8
    Hannah GRANT servant unmarried 20 domestic servant Bramley   8
49 3 Near Station Charles DARNBROUGH Head married 24 shoe maker Bramley   8
    Alice M DARNBROUGH Wife married 22   Hampshire Hayland   8
    William A DARNBROUGH Son   4   Bramley   8
    Kate Florence DARNBROUGH Daughter   1   Bramley   8
50 4 Near Station Jonathan WHITE Head married 57 forgeman Idle   8
    Jane WHITE Wife married 50   Ireland Dublin   8
51 5 Near Station Joseph PEARSON Head married 31 forgeman Wortley   8
    Mary PEARSON Wife married 30   Ireland Mayo   8
    Alfred PEARSON Son   9 Scholar Bradford   8
    Arthur PEARSON Son   6 Scholar Armley   8
    Lilley A PEARSON Daughter   4   Bramley   8
    Ann E PEARSON Daughter   7mths   Bramley   8
52 6 Near Station Edward MITCHELL Head married 36 factory lab Bramley   8
    Mary MITCHELL Wife married 34   Holbeck   8
    Thomas H MITCHELL Son unmarried 14 lab in quarry Bramley   8
    Samuel MITCHELL Son   12 Scholar Bramley   8
    George MITCHELL Son   7 Scholar Bramley   8
    Benjamin MITCHELL Son   6   Bramley   8
    Anne MITCHELL Daughter   3   Bramley   8
    Easter A MITCHELL Daughter   6mths   Bramley   8
53 7 Near Station William WEAR Head widower 49 cooper Birstall   8
    David WEAR Son unmarried 19 coal agent serv Sheffield   8
54 8 Near Station James EARNSHAW Head widower 56 rd lab Bolton on Don   8
    Joseph HUNTER Son married 27 brewer lab Lincolnshire Wadingham   8
    Sarah A HUNTER Daughter married 32   Bramley   8
    Eliza EARNSHAW Daughter unmarried 18   Bramley   8
    Thompson EARNSHAW Son unmarried 15   Bramley   8
    James THACKRAY grand son   7 Scholar Bramley   8
    Henry HUNTER grand son   1   Bramley   8
55 9 Near Station Isaac BIGGINS Head married 26 brass moulder Sheffield   8
    Ann BIGGINS Wife married 23   Bramley   8
    Eliza BIGGINS Daughter   9mths   Bramley   8
56 10 Near Station William T EARNSHAW Head married 30 rd lab Bramley   8
    Jane EARNSHAW Wife married 26   Bramley   8
    James EARNSHAW Son   6 Scholar Wortley   8
    John EARNSHAW Son   3   Bramley   8
    William EARNSHAW Son   1   Bramley   8
57 11 near Station George HUNTER Head married 25 ag labourer Lincolnshire Wadingham   8
    Louisa HUNTER Wife married 26   Bramley   9
    Edward HUNTER Son   3   Bramley   9
    Sarah E HUNTER Daughter   1   Kirkstall   9
58 12 Near Station John GELDER Head married 71 ag labourer Royston   9
    Sarah GELDER Wife married 57   Kirkstall   9
    Mary A GELDER Daughter unmarried 32 wool weaver Bramley   9
    Benjamin GELDER Son unmarried 29 borer machine works Bramley   9
    Sarah A GELDER Daughter unmarried 25 wool weaver Bramley   9
59 13 Near Station Sarah ELLIS Head widow 54   Bramley   9
    Maria ELLIS Daughter unmarried 21 wool weaver Bramley   9
    John A ELLIS Son unmarried 19 cord wainer Bramley   9
    Elizabeth ELLIS Daughter unmarried 16 knotter Bramley   9
    Joseph Stead ELLIS Son   14 cord wainer Bramley   9
    Anne ELLIS grand daughter   6 Scholar Bramley   9
60 14 Near Station William DOBSON Head married 41 mill lab Stanley   9
    Ann DOBSON Wife married 45   Stanley   9
    John W DOBSON Son unmarried 16 mill wright Bramley   9
    Mary A DOBSON Daughter   13 peicener Bramley   9
    Sarah J DOBSON Daughter   11 Scholar Bramley   9
    Walter DOBSON Son   7 Scholar Bramley   9
    Squire DOBSON Son   3   Bramley   9
    Joseph RAISTRICK lodger unmarried 36 tailor Bradford   9
61 15 Near Station Thomas BEECH Head married 35 forgeman Shropshire   9
    Anne BEECH Daughter married 12   Staffordshire Imoston   9
62 16 Near Station John GILL Head   47 cooper Burngates   9
    Esther GILL Wife married 50   Stanningley  
    Martin GILL Son unmarried 21 cooper Bradford   9
    Sarah GILL Daughter unmarried 20   Kirkstall   9
    Elizabeth GILL Daughter unmarried 19   Kirkstall   9
    George GILL Son   14   Pudsey   9
    Maria KNIGHTLEY lodger unmarried 17 dress maker Manningham   9
63 17 Near Station Isaac MAUDE Head married 46 ag labourer Hemsley   9
    Ann MAUDE Wife married 46   Norton   9
    Hannah MAUDE Daughter unmarried 22   Norton   9
    George MAUDE Son unmarried 16 ag labourer Newlay   9
    John MAUDE Son   14 gardener Kirkstall   9
    William MAUDE Son   7   Kirkstall   9
    Mary J MAUDE Daughter   5   Kirkstall   9
    Mary A MAUDE grand daughter   5   Leeds   9
    George STEPHENSON lodger married 35 ag labourer Barnby Moor   9
64 18 Near Station Joshua DIXON Head unmarried 49 sand merchant Kirkstall   9
    Thomas MASON nephew married 36 dray man Sherburn   9
    Hannah MASON niece married 35 dress maker Kirkstall   9
    Benjamin VICKERS lodger unmarried 25 ag labourer Kirkstall   9
65 19 Near Station Mary DEAN Head widwoer 53   Arncliff   9
    Charles DEAN Son unmarried 19 cloth xdresser Leeds   9
    Alfred DEAN Son unmarried 16 RL porter Leeds   9
    Edwin DEAN Son   10 Scholar Kirkstall   9
    Thomas PEEL boarder unmarried 20 RL porter Salterforth   9
66 20 Near Station Joseph WHITE Head unmarried 50 striker blacksmith Yeadon   9
    Susanah WHITE Sister unmarried 56 house keeper Idle   10
    Hannah SLATER niece unmarried 36 cloth weaver Kirkstall   10
67 21 Near Station James MILLER Head married 24 horse driver Hampshire Hayland   10
    Sarah MILLER Wife married 24   Smoomersetshire Crookham   10
    Emily M MILLER Daughter   under 1 mth   Hampshire Hayland   10
68 22 Near Station Mary A MILLER Head widow 50   Sussex Silsey   10
    Edwin A MILLER Son unmarried 19 quarry man Hampshire Hayland   10
    Ann L MILLER Daughter unmarried 16 mill girl Hampshire Hayland   10
    Adiline MILLER Daughter   13 mill girl Hampshire Hayland   10
    Fredrick W BEAL nephew   11 Scholar Kirkstall   10
    Alfred E MILLER Son   20 ag labourer Hampshire Hayland   10
    Hannah MILLER Daughter unmarried 20   Leeds   10
    Lorenda MILLER grand daughter   3mths   Kirkstall   10
69 23 Near Station William HEWSON Head married 49 ag labourer Bilby   10
    Jane HEWSON Wife married 47   Bainton   10
    Charles HEWSON Son unmarried 23 RL porter Huggate   10
    Foster HEWSON Son   8 Scholar Bilby   10
    Elizabeth MURGKEYED visitor unmarried 25   Smeaton   10
70 1 Canal side George LUNN Head married 29 brewer lab Hunslet   10
    Emma LUNN Wife married 25   Huddersfield   10
    Amy Florence LUNN Daughter   1   Kirkstall   10
    Minnie LUNN Daughter   1mth   Kirkstall   10
71 2 Canal side Thomas SMITH Head married 60 Working Malster Lincolnshire Thitterby   10
    Ann SMITH Wife married 64   Horsforth   10
    John B SMITH Son unmarried 31 Wheel wright Kirkstall   10
    Charles R SMITH Son unmarried 26 forgeman Kirkstall   10
    William F SMITH Son unmarried 25 clerk Kirkstall   10
72 4 Canal side Edmund KIRKBRIDE Head married 27 lab in brewery Pateley Bridge   10
    Emma KIRKBRIDE Wife married 24   Horsforth   10
    Alice A KIRKBRIDE Daughter   3   Horsforth   10
    Sarah J KIRKBRIDE Daughter   11mth   Yeadon   10
73 5 canal side John CRAVEN Head married 40 dray man Bramley   10
    Harriet CRAVEN Wife married 36   Derbyshire Chestefield   10
    William CRAVEN Son   12   Bramley   10
    James CRAVEN Son   8   Bramley   10
    Louisa CRAVEN Daughter   6   Bramley   10
    John CRAVEN Son   2   Bramley   10
74 6 Canal side Benjamin STOCKWELL Head married 59 ag labourer Wortley   10
    Hannah STOCKWELL Wife married 57   Holbeck   10
75 7 Canal side Lernon HEARN Head married 37 brewer Suffolk Brockford   10
    Jane HEARN Wife married 39   Pontefract   10
    Abram E FOSTER Son unmarried 20 cloth dresser Kirkstall   10
    Alfred G HEARN Son   15   Kirkstall   10
    John William HEARN Son   13   Kirkstall   10
    Albert Edward HEARN Son   9   Kirkstall   10
    Llilley A HEARN Daughter   5   Bramley   10
    Ada HEARN Daughter   3   Kirkstall   10
76 8 Canal side John NAYLOR Head married 34 ag labourer Newlay   10
    Hannah NAYLOR Wife married 30   Bramley   10
    Louisa A NAYLOR Daughter   12   Kirkstall   11
    Elizabeth A NAYLOR Daughter   6   Kirkstall   11
    Mary NAYLOR Daughter   4   Kirkstall   11
    Joshua NAYLOR Son   3   Bramley   11
    John Spencer NAYLOR Son   8mths   Bramley   11
    Benjamin NAYLOR boarder unmarried 30 tanner Bramley   11
77 1 Kirkstall Hill Marria A ROBINSON Head married 38   Wakefield   11
    John R ROBINSON Son   13 Scholar Huddersfield   11
    Ada N ROBINSON Daughter   12 Scholar Huddersfield   11
    Minnie ROBINSON Daughter   10 Scholar Leeds   11
    George Frederick ROBINSON Son   8 Scholar Leeds   11
    Mary Louisa ROBINSON Daughter   6 Scholar Leeds   11
    John NEILL adopted son   8 Scholar Leeds   11
    William W WHITEHEAD visitor   23 clerk Leeds   11
    Mary KNER servant unmarried 20 domestic servant Shadwell   11
    Ann NEWMAN servant unmarried 24 domestic servant Breighton   11
78 2 Kirkstall Hill Hannah HYDE Head widow 54 farmer retired Witherford   11
    Sarah E HYDE Daughter unmarried 21   Kirkstall   11
79 3 kirkstall Hill Joshua SHUTT Head married 50 farmer men Rigton   11
    Elizabeth SHUTT Wife married 55   Bramley   11
    Thomas SHUTT Son unmarried 19 tanner Bramley   11
    John SHUTT Son unmarried 17 tanner Bramley   11
    Sarah SHUTT Daughter   15   Bramley   11
    Arthur UTTLER servant   14 ag labourer Mexbro   11
81 2 Olive Mount 'Cooper House' Isaac W BOOTH Head married 30 woollen merchant employing 1 man and 1 boy Calverley   11
    Agnes BOOTH Wife married 32   ingleton   11
    Bertha A BOOTH Daughter   5   Leeds   11
    Thomas S BOOTH Son   3   Bramley   11
    Linda BOOTH Daughter   1   Bramley   11
    Dora BOOTH Daughter   7mths   Bramley   11
    Charlotte WOODCOCK servant unmarried 24 domestic servant Nottinghamshire Collingham   11
    Sarah WOODCOCK servant unmarried 16 domestic servant Nottinghamshire Collingham   11
82 3 Olive Mount 'Poplar House' James FOSTER Head married 50 clerk Leeds   11
    Mary T FOSTER Wife married 54   Scotland   11
    Henry Kilvington RAISBECK step son   13 Scholar Leeds   11
83 1 near Kirkstall Brewery William CARROLL Head married 28 engine man Ireland   11
    Mary CARROLL Wife married 21 cloth weaver Leeds   11
84 2 near Kirkstall Brewery James WADDINGTON Head married 52 lab brewer Aldbrough   11
    Charles S WADDINGTON Son unmarried 22 millwright Leeds   11
    Harriet A WADDINGTON Daughter unmarried 20   Leeds   11
    Elizabeth WADDINGTON mother widow 76   Topcliffe   11
85 3 near Kirkstall Brewery William H FOSTER Head married 39 foreman brewery Wortley   11
    Sarah J FOSTER Wife married 29   Leeds   11
86 5 near Kirkstall Brewery George KIRBY Head married 63 shop keeper Ripon   11
    Elizabeth KIRBY Wife married 60   Middlesmoor   11
    Annie E KIRBY grand daughter   11   Leeds   11
87 6 near Kirkstall Brewery Elizabeth RAWSON Head widow 45 office cleaner Leeds   11
    Jane A RAWSON Daughter unmarried 18 machine hand Leeds   11
88 7 near Kirkstall Brewery John STEPHENSON Head married 32 drayman Bramley   12
    Mary STEPHENSON Wife married 27   Darley   12
    Jesse STEPHENSON Son married 3   Kirkstall   12
89 1 Kirkstall Bridge Joseph WHITWELL Head married 38 gardener 70 acres employ 20 men 8 boys Birstall   12
    Sarah A WHITWELL Wife   30   Leeds   12
    Eleanor WHITWELL Daughter   9 Scholar Leeds   12
    Louisa WHITWELL Daughter   8 Scholar Leeds   12
    Kate WHITWELL Daughter   4 Scholar Leeds   12
    Arthur WHITWELL Son   6 Scholar Leeds   12
    Elijah WHITWELL brother unmarried 30 gardener ( partner) Welton   12
    Eliza HOWETT servant unmarried 23 domestic servant Leeds   12
    Ann CARR servant unmarried 17 domestic servant Tamfield   12
90 1 'Ellers' Betsy HORSFALL Head widow 57 retired income from property Bramley   12
    Mary E HORSFALL Daughter unmarried 25   Dalton   12
    Sarah L HORSFALL Daughter unmarried 22   Huddersfield   12
    Kate HORSFALL grand daughter   3   Lancaster Lancaster   12
91 Leeds and Bradford Rd (Sandford House) Gilson HORMAN Head married 54 stuff merchant America naturalised British subject 12
    Sarah B HORMAN Wife married 42   America   12
    Elizabeth A HORMAN Daughter unmarried 18   Lancashire Manchester   12
    Russell HORMAN Son   8   Lancashire Manchester   12
    Ann GROSS servant unmarried 26 housemaid Norfolk Lynn   12
    Margaret LEWIS servant unmarried 34 cook Lincolnshire Holbeach   12
    Mary A HUNTER servant unmarried 40 housemaid Westmorland Kendall   12
92 Leeds Rd Sandford Lodge George WILKINSON Head married 46 coachman Middlesex London   12
    Elizabeth WILKINSON Wife married 52   Lancashire Clitheroe   12
    Thomas BRADLEY Head married 32 inn keeper Bradford   12
93 Leeds and Bradford Rd Beer House Oak Inn Elizabeth BRADLEY Wife married 34   Meanwood   12
    Benjamin BRADLEY Son   11 Scholar Bradford   12
    James BRADLEY Son   5 Scholar Bradford   12
    David BRADLEY Son   3   Headingley   12
    Emanuel BRADLEY Son   5mths   Bramley   12
94 Leeds and Bradford Rd 'Woodman House' John BENNETT Head married 67 wood man Bramley   12
    Mary BENNETT Wife married 61   Bramley   12
    James W BENNETT Son unmarried 22 striker forge Bramley   12
95 5 Leeds and Bradford Rd Squire BINKS Head married 47 market gardener Leeds   12
    Hannah M BINKS Wife married 30   Bramley   12
    Elizabeth BINKS Daughter   13   Dorset Portland   12
    William BINKS Son   11   Dorset Portland   12
    Walter BINKS Son   9   Dorset Portland   12
    Arthur BINKS Son   5   Leeds   12
    Sarah A BINKS Daughter   1   Bramley   12
96 Leeds and Bradford Rd 1 Acorn Inn Daniel VARRALL Head married 51 Innkeeper Kent Rochester   13
    Ann VARRALL Wife married 38   Middlesex Shoredich   13
    Evelyn A VARRALL Daughter   15 dress maker Middlesex Hoxton   13
    Clarra VARRALL Daughter   13 Scholar Middlesex Hoxton   13
    Walter VARRALL Son   11 Scholar Kent Deptford   13
    Alice Mary VARRALL Daughter   8 Scholar Kirkstall   13
97 2 near Acorn Inn William MARRINER Head married 59 boiler maker Durham Barlow   13
    Mary MARRINER Wife married 58   Sussex Rye   13
98 3 near Acorn Inn Samuel ADAMS Head married 61 lab dyer Derbyshire Herge   13
    Harriet ADAMS Wife married 57   Derbyshire Belper   13
100 5 near Acorn Inn Robert CLEMENTS Head married 45 carrier Suffolk Thorndon   13
    Hannah CLEMENTS Wife married 45   Norfolk Brockdish   13
    John CLEMENTS Son   10 Scholar Suffolk Thorndon   13
    Henry CLEMENTS Son   7 Scholar Suffolk Thorndon   13
101 6 near Acorn Inn George BURTON Head married 45 Blacksmith Armley   13
    Phebe BURTON Wife married 35 dressmaker Idle   13
    Thomas BURTON Son unmarried 21 hammer man Horsforth   13
    Denby BURTON Son unmarried 18 hammer man Horsforth   13
    John BURTON Son   15 shoe maker Horsforth   13
    Anne E BURTON Daughter   4 mths   Bramley   13
102 7 near Acorn Inn John CLARK Head married 55 forge lab Kirkstall   13
    Hannah CLARK Wife married 52   Calverley   13
    Mary CLARK Daughter unmarried 21 wool weaver Horsforth   13
    Martha CLARK Daughter unmarried 19 wool weaver Horsforth   13
    Thomas LUMB lodger unmarried 28 mill wright Goole   13
103 8 near Acorn Inn Patrick WALL Head married 43 dyer Ireland   13
    Mary A WALL Wife married 40 flak spinner Leeds   13
    John D WALL Son   13 Scholar Horsforth   13
    Jane E WALL Daughter   11 Scholar Leeds   13
    Sarah A WALL Daughter   8 Scholar Leeds   13
104 9 near Acorn Inn William PERRIGO Head married 72 annuitant Bramley   13
    Martha PERRIGO Wife married 62   Bramley   13
105 10 near Acorn Inn John SMITH Head married 69 clock and watch cleaner Pocklington   13
    Mary SMITH Wife married 73   Eccleshill   13
106 1 Pollard Lane Walter HADDOCK Head married 26 chemist out of business Suffolk Thornden   13
    Hannah HADDOCK Wife married 23   Horsforth   13
    Emily HADDOCK Daughter   5   Bramley   13
    John H HADDOCK Son   3   Bramley   13
    Emma COBB cousin widow 37   Suffolk Thornden   13
    Elizabeth COBB cousin unmarried 4   Suffolk Thornden   13
107 2 Pollard Lane William WATSON Head married 52 mechanic Baildon   13
    Susannah WATSON Wife married 39   Birtwith   13
    Hannah WATSON Daughter   15 piece marker Baildon   13
    Emma WATSON Daughter   10 Scholar Bramley   13
108 3 Pollard Lane Samuel ELLISON Head married 67 out business Bradford   13
    Mary ELLISON Wife married 57   Alberford   13
109 4 Pollard Lane William BRADSHAW Head married 33 cloth weaver Bramley   13
    Sarah A BRADSHAW Wife married 31   Bramley   13
    Gerrge BRADSHAW Son   6   Bramley   13
    Harry BRADSHAW Son   2   Bramley   14
    James BRADSHAW Son   1mth   Bramley   14
110 5 Pollard Lane Josephus STEAD Head married 47 dyer lab Bramley   14
    Elizabeth STEAD Wife married 45   Bramley   14
    Thomas STEAD Son   15 dyer Bramley   14
    Croft STEAD Son   13   Bramley   14
    Ellen STEAD Daughter   9   Bramley   14
111 6 Pollard Lane Elizabeth TAYLOR Head widow 50   Bramley   14
    Samuel TAYLOR Son unmarried 17 dyer Bramley   14
    John SPENCE Son married 27 quarry man Bramley   14
    Ann SPENCE Daughter married 25 burler Bramley   14
    Harry SPENCE grand son   8   Bramley   14
    Eliza A SPENCE grand daughter   2   Bramley   14
    William SPENCE grand son   3   Bramley   14
112 8 Pollard Lane Joshua SHAW Head married 38 singer dye house Ovenden   14
    Elizabeth SHAW Wife married 37   Cottingley   14
    Sarah A SHAW Daughter   12 Scholar Bradford   14
    betsy SHAW Daughter   7 Scholar Bramley   14
    Thomas SHAW Son   14 lab dyer Bradford   14
    Henry SHAW Son   17 lab dyer Bradford   14
113 9 Pollard Lane Joseph SMITH Head married 53 weel turner Cheshire Marple   14
    Mary SMITH Wife married 45   Kirkstall   14
    William PARKER lodger unmarried 27 painter Cambridgeshire Wisbeach   14
114 10 Pollard Lane Mary KAYE Head widwow 51 washer waoman Harrogate   14
    Robert KAYE Son   12 glue treader Bramley   14
    Jane KAYE Daughter   9 Scholar Bramley   14
    Robert ATKINSON boarder unmarried 48 farm lab Pateley Bridge   14
115 11 Pollard Lane John BARKER Head married 39 van dresser Bramley   14
    Eliza BARKER Wife married 30   Suffolk Thornton   14
    John BARKER Son   13 lab dyer Suffolk Thornton   14
    Henry BARKER Son   12 lab glue works Suffolk Thornton   14
    Mary A BARKER Daughter   10 Scholar Stoke Ash   14
    Eliza BARKER Daughter   8   Stoke Ash dumb 14
    Elizabeth BARKER Daughter   3   Bramley   14
    Phebe BARKER Daughter   11mth   Bramley   14
116 12 Pollard Lane John W BARKER Head married 25 forge man Bramley   14
    Eliza BARKER Wife married 25   Norfolk Brockdish   14
    Clara BARKER Daughter   4   Bramley   14