calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Bramley 1871 Census ED 10

 
ED1 | ED2 | ED3 | ED4 | ED5 | ED6 | ED7 | ED8 | ED9 | ED10 | ED11 | ED12 | ED13

Piece RG10/4527 Enumeration District 10, Enumerator: William Turnock

'Part of the Township of Bramley which lies to the East of Town Street from Bell Lane including Barker's Yard, New Row, Malt Kiln Row, the Workhouse, Upper and Lower Providence, both sides of Waterloo Lane to Waterloo Lodge and Lincroft House.'

ED10
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Cond
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Cond
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 1 Town Street Joseph Teal FLETCHER Head Married 56 Grocer Bramley   52
    Frances FLETCHER Wife Married 48   Bramley   52
    William HALEY Son in Law Unmarried 16 Clerk to Building Society Bramley   52
2 1 Barkers Yard Moses CLARKE Head Married 38 Forgeman Bramley   52
    Harriet CLARKE Wife Married 37   Biggleswade, Beds   52
    Abraham CLARKE Son   13 Forgeman Bramley   52
    Thomas J CLARKE Son   10 Scholar Bramley   52
    Moses CLARKE Son   7 Scholar Bramley   52
    Frederick CLARKE Son   4 Scholar Bramley   52
3 2 Barkers Yard William CORDINGLEY Head Married 30 Woollen Weaver Bramley   52
    Mary Jane CORDINGLEY Wife Married 32   Woodsetts   52
    Elizabeth A CORDINGLEY Daughter   5 Scholar Calverley   52
    Percival CORDINGLEY Son   3 Scholar Bramley   52
4 3 Barkers Yard George DENTON Head Married 47 Woollen Weaver Bramley   52
    Sarah DENTON Wife Married 43   Holden   52
    Pricilla DENTON Daughter Unmarried 19 Woollen Burler Bramley   52
    Thompson DENTON Son Unmarried 17 Forgeman Bramley   52
    George DENTON Son   12 Scholar Bramley   52
    Hannah M DENTON Daughter   8 Scholar Bramley   52
    Anne DENTON Daughter   5 Scholar Bramley   52
    Mary Elizabeth DENTON Daughter   1   Bramley   52
5 4 Barkers Yard Hannah M CRESSEY Head Widow 67 Charwoman Thorn   52
    James HINCLIFF Lodger Unmarried 20 Boot Reoiler Bramley   52
6 5 Barkers Yard James THORNTON Head Married 27 Slater Eccleshill   52
    Ann THORNTON Wife Married 28   Bramley   52
    Emma THORNTON Daughter   3 Scholar Bramley   52
    Ruth A THORNTON Daughter   1   Bramley   52
7 6 Barkers Yard Thomas WENTWORTH Head Married 30 Puddler Bramley   52
    Hannah WENTWORTH Wife Married 30   Rawden   52
8 7 Barkers Yard Thomas CLARKSON Head Married 38 Woollen Weaver Bramley   52
    Ann CLARKSON Wife Married 38   Rothwell   52
    Mary A CLARKSON Daughter   12 Scholar Bramley   52
    John W CLARKSON Son   10 Scholar Bramley   52
    Ada CLARKSON Daughter   7   Bramley   52
    Smith CLARKSON Son   3   Bramley   52
9 8 Barkers Yard Jane HARDAKER Head Married 51   Bramley   52
    Tom HARDAKER Son Unmarried 20 Woollen Cloth Twister Bramley   52
    Benjamin HEWITSON Lodger   11 Scholar Bramley   52
10 9 Barkers Yard John W BATLEY Head Married 41 Tanner Meanwood   52
    Sarah Hannah BATLEY Wife Married 37   Bramley   52
    Eliza Gray BATLEY Daughter Unmarried 13   Bramley   52
10a   Joeph PICKARD Boarder Widower 74 Cordwainer (Retired) Bramley   52
    William NEWTON Boarder Unmarried 21 Tanner Bradford   52
    Richard H BUCKLE Boarder Unmarried 35 Tailor Bramley   52
    John HUSBAND Boarder Widower 50 Tailor N.K., Cornwall   52
11 2 Town Street John NAYLOR Head Married 61 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   53
    Martha NAYLOR Wife Married 59   Bramley   53
    Selina NAYLOR Daughter in Law Married 32 Woollen Weaver Bramley   53
    Selina NAYLOR Grand Daughter   13 Domestic Servant Bramley   53
    John NAYLOR Grandson   11 Scholar Bramley   53
    James A NAYLOR Grandson   5 Scholar Bramley   53
    Hannah NAYLOR Grand Daughter   1   Bramley   53
12 3 Town Street Jabez SUGDEN Head Married 27 Woollen Spinner Bramley   53
    Elizabeth SUGDEN Wife Married 26   Gildersome   53
    Lilian SUGDEN Daughter   9mo   Bramley   53
13 10 Barkers Yard Eliza ROBERTS Head Widow 52   Bramley   53
    Benjamin H ROBERTS Son Unmarried 36 Millwright Bramley   53
    Andrew Hanson ROBERTS Son   16 Iron Moulder Bramley   53
14 11 Barkers Yard William HUDSON Head Married 36 Farm Labourer Riccall   53
    Sarah HUDSON Wife Married 42 Farm Labourer's Wife Riccall   53
15 12 Barkers Yard Thomas EMMETT Head Married 73 Farm Labourer Rawden   53
    Hannah EMMETT Wife Married 66 Farm Labourer's Wife East Rigton   53
    William EMMETT Son Unmarried 42 Shoemaker Headingley   53
16 13 Barkers Yard Mary SPENCE Head Widow 40 Char Woman Bramley   53
    John Wiliam SPENCE Son   13 Woollen Weaver Bramley   53
    Joseph SPENCE Son   9 Scholar Bramley   53
17 14 Barkers Yard John BERRY Head Married 40 Cordwainer Bramley   53
    Anne BERRY Wife Married 36   Bramley   53
    Maria BERRY Daughter   16 Works in a Factory Bramley   53
    John Edwin BERRY Son   10 Scholar Bramley   53
    Madeline BERRY Daughter   6 Scholar Bramley   53
18 15 Barkers Yard Joseph WAINWRIGHT Head Married 59 Woollen Clothier Bramley   53
    Mary WAINWRIGHT Wife Married 58   Bramley   53
19 16 Barkers Yard William NAYLOR Head Married 28 Tailor New Wortley   53
    Hannah NAYLOR Wife Married 32   Wortley   53
    Mary E NAYLOR Daughter   5   Durham, Durham   53
20 17 Barkers Yard John LARGE Head Married 54 (Retired) Iron Founder Sourbridge, Worcestershire   53
    Anne LARGE Wife Married 52   Broomgrove, Worcestershire   53
21 18 Barkers Yard John SIMPSON Head Married 30 Joiner Bolton, Cumberland   53
    Ann SIMPSON Wife Married 27   Wigton, Cumberland   53
    Robert SIMPSON Son   2   Bramley   53
    William H SIMPSON Son   10mo   Bramley   53
23 4 Town Street George PROCTOR Head Married 42 Farmer 13 Acres Bramley Leeds   53
    Elizabeth PROCTOR Wife Married 31   Bramley Leeds   53
    Abraham PROCTOR Son Unmarried 19 Farmer's Son Bramley Leeds   53
    Jane PROCTOR Daughter Unmarried 21 Woollen Weaver Bramley Leeds   53
    Emma PROCTOR Daughter   10 Scholar Bramley Leeds   53
    Edmund PROCTOR Son   8 Scholar Bramley Leeds   53
    Eliza PROCTOR Daughter   6 Scholar Bramley Leeds   53
    William PROCTOR Son   4   Bramley Leeds   53
    Lilly PROCTOR Daughter   1   Bramley Leeds   53
24 5 Town Street Sarah FENTON Head Widow 74   Bramley   53
    George FENTON Son Married 49 Butcher Bramley   53
    Margaret FENTON Wife Married 30   Riccall   53
25 6 Town Street Robert CLOUGH Head Married 70 Grocer (Master) Selby   54
    Anna CLOUGH Wife Married 69   Bramley   54
    John CLOUGH Son Unmarried 44 Grocer's Assistant Bramley   54
    Sarah CLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 39   Bramley   54
26 1 New Row William LUMLEY Head Married 46 Shoemaker Grimston   54
    Sarah LUMLEY Wife Married 46   Horsforth   54
    Christopher LUMLEY Son Widower 25 Shoemaker Horsforth   54
    Frederick LUMLEY Son Unmarried 22 Shoemaker Bramley   54
    Joseph LUMLEY Son   15 Forgeman Bramley   54
    Betsy LUMLEY Daughter   14   Bramley   54
    Edwin LUMLEY Son   13 Reoiler Bramley   54
    Martha E LUMLEY Daughter   10 Scholar Bramley   54
    Betsy Ann LUMLEY Daughter   3   Bramley   54
27 2 New Row Benjamin DENTON Head Married 67 Woollen Weaver Bramley   54
    Priscilla DENTON Wife Married 64   Bramley   54
    Alfred DENTON Son Unmarried 33 Shoemaker Bramley   54
    Henry Yeadon DENTON Son Unmarried 20 Shoemaker Bramley   54
28 3 New Row Abigail BROOK Head Widow 70   Bramley   54
28a   Elizabeth BROOK Daughter Unmarried 42   Bramley   54
    Daniel BARKER Head Married 32 Striker for Blacksmith Bramley   54
    Kezia BARKER Wife Married 30 Woollen Weaver Bramley   54
    Emily BARKER Daughter   5 Scholar Bramley   54
    Ada BARKER Daughter   5 Scholar Bramley   54
29 4 New Row William THOMPSON Head Married 68 Blacksmith Saxby, Lincolnshire   54
    Julia Ann THOMPSON Wife Married 64   Lumby, Lincolnshire   54
29a   Tryphena THOMPSON Daughter Unmarried 21 Woollen Cloth Warper Bramley   54
    Aaron CAWSON Head Married 28 Stone Mason Bramley   54
    Maria CAWSON Wife Married 28   Bramley   54
    William CAWSON Son   5   Bramley   54
    Mary Ann CAWSON Daughter   4   Bramley   54
    Clara CAWSON Daughter   2   Bramley   54
30 5 New Row William BENNETT Head Married 40 Engine Man in Woollen Manufactory Armley   54
    Ruth BENNETT Wife Married 39 Woollen Pincher Bramley   54
    Isabella BENNETT Daughter Unmarried 15 Scholar Bramley   54
    James BENNETT Father Widower 69 Road Labourer Bramley   54
31 6 New Row John THOMPSON Head Married 65 Shoemaker Calverley   54
    Sarah A THOMPSON Wife Married 53   Bramley   54
    Eliza THOMPSON Daughter Unmarried 31 Woollen Weaver Bramley   54
    Mary THOMPSON Daughter Unmarried 25 Woollen Weaver Bramley   54
    William THOMPSON Son   12 Scholar Bramley   54
32 7 New Row William LAWSON Head Married 28 Tanner Bramley   54
    Emma LAWSON Wife Married 25   Bramley   54
    Eva LAWSON Son   3 Scholar Bramley   54
34 9 New Row Samuel M BARKER Head Married 56 Retired Cloth Manufacturer Bramley   54
    Nanny BARKER Wife Married 58   Bramley   54
35 10 New Row John THOMPSON Head Married 28 Shoemaker Bramley   54
    Ann THOMPSON Wife Married 25   Bramley   54
    Elizabeth THOMPSON Daughter   6 Scholar Bramley   54
    Fred THOMPSON Son   2   Bramley   54
37 12 New Row Thomas WATERSON Head Married 25 Labourer at a Stone Saw Mill Bramley   55
    Priscilla WATERSON Wife Married 25   Bramley   55
    Benjamin WATERSON Son   1 wk   Bramley   55
    Frank WATERSON Son   1wk   Bramley   55
38 13 New Row Francis DAWSON Head Widower 38 Cloth Millin Bramley   55
    Sarah J DAWSON Daughter   7 Scholar Bramley   55
39 14 New Row William TIFFANY Head Married 35 Tanner Horsforth   55
    Sarah TIFFANY Wife Married 33 Woollen Weaver Shipley   55
40 15 New Row Abraham RILEY Head Married 27 Iron Moulder Stanningley   55
    Selina RILEY Wife Married 18 Glue Cleaner Wakley, Nottinghamshire   55
41 16 New Row Job DENTON Head Married 49 Stone Quarrier Armley   55
    Leah DENTON Wife Married 48   Bramley   55
    Sarah Ann DENTON Daughter Unmarried 18 Woollen Knotter Bramley   55
    Abner DENTON Son   5 Scholar Bramley   55
42 7 Town Street George TEASDALE Head Married 33 Chemist & Druggist Dalton   55
    Nancy TEASDALE Wife Married 31   Low Moor   55
    John TEASDALE Son   6 Scholar Bramley   55
    Thomas TEASDALE Son   1   Bramley   55
43 8 Town Street Elizabeth RICHARDSON Head Unmarried 36 Draper Leeds   55
    Mary RICHARDSON Visitor   68   Leeds   55
44 9 Town Street Mary SOWDEN Head Widow 79   Tong   55
44a   Martha SOWDEN Daughter Unmarried 40 Woollen Weaver Bramley   55
    Nathan CHADWICK Head Married 36 Stone Mason Bramley   55
    Emma CHADWICK Wife Married 35   Bramley   55
    Ada CHADWICK Daughter   10 Scholar Bramley   55
    Samuel CHADWICK Son   8 Scholar Bramley   55
45 10 Town Street Thomas SUGDEN Head Married 31 Millwright Bramley   55
    Mary Ann SUGDEN Wife Married 32 Confectioner Wickham Bishops, Essex   55
    Mabel SUGDEN Daughter   2   Bramley   55
    Ellen SUGDEN Daughter   1mo   Bramley   55
    Mary Ann MARSHALL Servant Unmarried 41 Nurse Ukney, Notts   55
46 11 Town Street Maria DALBY Head Widow 69 Inn Keeper Bramley   55
    Maria CHADWICK Grand Daughter Unmarried 16 Pupil Teacher Bramley   55
    Elizabeth ATKINSON Boarder Unmarried 15 Dress Maker Bramley   55
47 12 Town Street Jane HOBSON Head Unmarried 59 Grocer & Druggist Bramley   55
48 1 Off Town Street John BENNETT Head Married 33 Stone Mason Bramley   55
    Hannah M BENNETT Wife Married 32   Bramley   55
    Martha BENNETT Daughter   4 Scholar Bramley   55
    Joe BENNETT Son   1   Bramley   55
49 2 Off Town Street Ann HORSEMAN Head Unmarried 67 Dress Maker Bramley   55
    Hannah HORSEMAN Sister Unmarried 56 Char Woman Bramley   55
50 Chapel House John FLETCHER Head Married 59 Chapel Keeper Bramley   55
    Ann FLETCHER Wife Married 65   Headingley cum Burley   55
    Mary Ann FLETCHER Daughter Unmarried 26   Bramley   55
    Martha WARRINGTON Head Widow 31 Woollen Burler Bramley   55
    George WARRINGTON Son   10 Scholar Bramley   55
    Mary E WARRINGTON Daughter   8 Scholar Bramley   55
51 3 Off Town Street Joseph GREGSON Head Married 45 Forgeman Bramley   56
    Mary A GREGSON Wife Married 44 Woollen Burler Bramley   56
    Amelia GREGSON Daughter Unmarried 16 Power Loom Weaver (Woollen) Bramley   56
52 4 Off Town Street William FEARN Head Married 63 Commission Agent in Timber Sculcoates   56
    Mary FEARN Wife Married 60   Lund   56
53 5 Off Town Street Walter WINN Head Married 56 Stone Merchant Mabe, Cornwall   56
    Grace WINN Wife Married 60   Wendran   56
    Jane DOCKRAY Daughter Married 31 Dress Maker Constantine   56
    Emma WINN Daughter Unmarried 21 Dress Maker Bramley   56
54 6 Off Town Street Samuel BUTLER Head Married 32 Auctioneer Bramley   56
    Caroline BUTLER Wife Married 36   Rawden   56
    Fred BUTLER Son   3   Bramley   56
55 13 Town Street Benjamin MORTIMER Head Married 47 Grocer & News Agent Gildersome   56
    Harriet E MORTIMER Wife Married 40   Armley   56
    Samuel L MORTIMER Son   14 Scholar Armley   56
    Sarah MORTIMER Daughter   10 Scholar Bramley   56
    Frederick W MORTIMER Son   8 Scholar Bramley   56
    George E MORTIMER Son   6 Scholar Bramley   56
56 7 Off Town Street Mary LAMBERT Head Widow 48 Formerly Draper Bramley   56
    Minnia LAMBERT Daughter   12 Scholar Bramley   56
57 8 Off Town Street Josiah GREAVES Head Married 33 Collector of a Charity Horsforth   56
    Sarah A GREAVES Wife Married 30   Leeds   56
    Joseph GREAVES Son   8 Scholar Bramley   56
    Hannah GREAVES Daughter   6 Scholar Horsforth   56
    Emma GREAVES Daughter   2 Scholar Rawden   56
    George GREAVES Son   9mo   Bramley   56
58 Wesley Terrace George ROWE Head Married 51 Wesleyan Minister Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire   56
    Hannah B ROWE Wife Married 45   Teignmouth, Devonshire   56
    Hannah E ROWE Daughter Unmarried 18   Woodchurch, Kent   56
    Beaulah L ROWE Daughter Unmarried 17   Biggleswade, Bedfordshire   56
59 Wesley Terrace James FARNISH Head Married 25 Schoolmaster (Elementary) Wesleyan Idle   56
    Hannah FARNISH Wife Married 26   Almondbury   56
    Florence M FARNISH Daughter   1   Bramley   56
    David MALLINSON Boarder   12 Scholar Almondbury   56
    Annie BLOOMFIELD Visitor Unmarried 18   Framlingham, Suffolk   56
60 1 Providence William LEE Head Married 45 Power Loom Turner Farsley   56
    Hannah LEE Wife Married 46   Bramley   56
    John LEE Son Unmarried 22 Forgeman Bramley   56
    Mark LEE Son Unmarried 20 Forgeman Farsley   56
    Sarah A LEE Daughter Unmarried 17 Woolen Weaver Bramley   56
    Betsey LEE Daughter   15 Woollen Weaver Bramley   56
    Joshua LEE Son   12   Bramley   56
    Albert LEE Son   9   Bramley   56
61 1 Providence Joseph BENNETT Head Widower 70 Road Labourer Bramley   56
    Joseph WAINWRIGHT Head Married 35 Quarryman Bramley   56
    Mary Jane WAINWRIGHT Wife Married 33   Inniskillin, Ireland (British Subject)   56
    William B WAINWRIGHT Son   10   Woodhead, Cheshire   56
    Arthur WAINWRIGHT Son   5 Scholar Bramley   56
    Mary Ellen WAINWRIGHT Daughter   1   Bramley   56
62 Providence Samuel WHITEHEAD Head Married 68 Stone Mason Bramley   57
    Ann WHITEHEAD Wife Married 55   Thornhill   57
    Samuel WHITEHEAD Son Unmarried 19 Woollen Piecer Bramley   57
63 Providence Joseph HUDSON Head Married 58 Labourer at a Stone Saw Mill Kirkstall   57
    Martha HUDSON Wife Married 58   Kirkstall Blind 57
    William HUDSON Son Unmarried 31 Spade Maker Kirkstall   57
    John HUDSON Son Unmarried 26 Smith's Striker Kirkstall   57
64 Providence Nancy HARRISON Head Widow 67 Woollen Burler Sheffield   57
    James WAINWRIGHT Lodger Unmarried 31 Labourer Derby, Derbyshire   57
    William BEESLEY Head Married 23 Dyer Farnley   57
    Jane BEESLEY Wife Married 21   Horsforth   57
    Mary H BEESLEY Daughter   1   Bramley   57
    Annie E BEESLEY Daughter   7mo   Bramley   57
65 Providence Thomas SIMPSON Head Married 49 Farm Labourer Aldbrough   57
    Ann SIMPSON Wife Married 42 Tailoress Old Rodford, Nottingham   57
    Lizzy SIMPSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Wool Twister Liverpool, Lancashire   57
    Isabel SIMPSON Daughter   11 Scholar Aldbrough   57
    Frances SIMPSON Grand Daughter   8mo   Bramley   57
66 Providence Joseph GATH Head Married 45 Forge Labourer Bramley   57
    Ann GATH Wife Married 40 Cloth Burler Silver Royd Hill   57
    Susannah GATH Daughter   9   Bramley   57
67 Providence Robert PORTER Head Married 56 Clogger Boston, Lincolnshire   57
    Harbell PORTER Wife Married 47 Cloth Burler Boston, Lincolnshire   57
    Bill PORTER Son   14 Carrier Dewsbury   57
68 Providence Andrew WEBSTER Head Married 53 Labourer in a Tan Yard Pudsey   57
    Harriet WEBSTER Wife Married 53 Woollen Burler Farnley   57
    Sarah WEBSTER Grand Daughter   5   Pudsey   57
69 Providence John BENNETT Head Married 48 Woollen Weaver Bramley   57
    Martha BENNETT Wife Married 42   Bramley   57
    Mary BENNETT Daughter   8 Scholar Bramley   57
    Emma BENNETT Daughter   6 Scholar Bramley   57
    John H BENNETT Son   4   Bramley   57
    Caroline BENNETT Daughter   8mo   Bramley   57
70 Providence John MARSHALL Head Married 31 Labourer Sheriff hutton   57
    Sarah A MARSHALL Wife Married 31   Sherburn   57
    Johanna MARSHALL Daughter   9   Copmanthorpe   57
    George W MARSHALL Son   2   Headingley   57
    Arthur MARSHALL Son   3mo   Bramley   57
71 Providence Mary THACKRAY Head Widow 60   Hull   57
    Thomas THACKRAY Son Unmarried 29 Bricklayer's Labourer Bramley Lunatic 57
    William HEY Lodger Married 56 Blacksmith Leeds   57
    John BRUNSKILL Lodger Unmarried 54 Labourer Kendal, Westmoreland   57
72 Providence Alexander DOCKRAY Head Married 31 Engine Fitter Bramley   57
    Mary Ann DOCKRAY Wife Married 31   Manchester, Lamcashire   57
    William D HARDAKER Son   12 Carrier Bramley illegitimate 57
    Benjamin DOCKRAY Son   8 Scholar Bramley   57
    Jim DOCKRAY Son   5 Scholar Bramley   57
    Frederick DOCKRAY Son   3 Scholar Bramley   57
    Isabella DOCKRAY Daughter   10mo   Bramley   57
73 Providence James WILSON Head Married 69 Woollen Weaver Hunslet   58
    Ann WILSON Wife Married 70   Hunslet   58
74 Providence Mary ELSWORTH Head Widow 51 Laundress Bramley   58
    Benjamin STEAD Father Widower 82 Woollen Weaver Armley   58
    William DENTON Grandson   15 Carter Bramley   58
    Samuel PERIGOE Grandson   5 Scholar Bramley   58
75 Providence Thomas BRADBURY Head Married 55 Dyer Saddleworth   58
    May BRADBURY Wife Married 55   Eggermont, Cumberland   58
    Richard BEESLEY Son Unmarried 14 Striker for Smith Bramley   58
76 14 Town Street John COOPER Head Married 55 Draper (Master) employing 1 Man Armley   58
    Jane COOPER Wife Married 58   Ackworth   58
    Joseph H COOPER Son Married 34 Grocer (Master) employing 7 Men Bramley   58
    Thomas BLACKBURN Servant Unmarried 23 Grocer's Assistant Caythorpe   58
    Elizabeth BRUMFIT Visitor Married 53   Leeds   58
    Jane LINDLEY Visitor Unmarried 25   Hepworth   58
    Martha WRIGHT Servant Unmarried 18 Domestic Servant Leeds   58
77 15 Town Street Sarah LAYCOCK Head Unmarried 45 Confectioner Bramley   58
    Mary Ann CLARK Servant Unmarried 17 Confectioner Birmingham, Warwickshire   58
78 16 Town Street Ann HOBSON Head Widow 55 Draper Bramley   58
    William HOBSON Son Unmarried 19 Draper Yeadon   58
    Jesse HOBSON Son   13 Draper Bramley   58
79 17 Town Street William BENNETT Head Married 43 Butcher & Farmer of 22 Acres emp 1 Man Bramley   58
80 18 Town Street Thomas B DICKINSON Head Married 42 Grocer Bramley   58
    Jane DICKINSON Wife Married 45   Bramley   58
    Robert DICKINSON Son   6 Scholar Bramley   58
    Clara DICKINSON Daughter   5 Scholar Bramley   58
    William DICKINSON Son   10mo   Bramley   58
81 Off Town Street Henry ROBINSON Head Married 34 Ball Furnace Man Bramley   58
    Martha ROBINSON Wife Married 30 Woollen Warper Bramley   58
    Sarah A SPENCE Daughter   7   Bramley   58
    Mary A ROBINSON Daughter   5   Bramley   58
82 Off Town Street William BOLTON Head Married 31 Joiner Wakefield   58
    Rebecca BOLTON Wife Married 27   Bramley   58
    Mary E BOLTON Daughter   3   Bramley   58
    Ann E BOLTON Daughter   2   Bramley   58
    Emma BOLTON Daughter   2mo   Bramley   58
83 Off Town Street Henry SIMPSON Head Married 34 Boot & Shoe Maker Leeds   58
    Nancy SIMPSON Wife Married 27   Bramley   58
    Mary E SIMPSON Daughter   7 Scholar Bramley   58
    Cyrus Spurr SIMPSON Son   5 Scholar Bramley   58
    Walter SIMPSON Son   3 Scholar Bramley   58
    Alfred SIMPSON Son   6mo   Bramley   58
84 Off Town Street John R CROWTHER Head Married 32 Labourer Leeds   58
    Ann CROWTHER Wife Married 27   Horsforth   58
    William CROWTHER Son   3   Bramley   58
    Joseph CROWTHER Son   1   Bramley   58
85 Off Town Street Elizabeth CLARK Head Widow 40 Woollen Burler Kirkstall   58
    Tom CLARK Son   16 Works in the Mill Kirkstall   58
    Miles CLARK Son   14 Works in the Mill Kirkstall   58
    John William CLARK Son   11 Scholar Bramley   59
    Joseph CLARK Son   8 Scholar Bramley   59
    Henry CLARK Son   6 Scholar Bramley   59
    Walter CLARK Son   4 Scholar Bramley   59
86 Off Town Street John BROUGHTON Head Married 40 Labourer Newton Heath, Lancashire   59
    Jane BROUGHTON Wife Married 42   Metron, Kent   59
    Thomas CLARK Lodger   6 Scholar Bramley   59
    Sarah E HEWITT Lodger Unmarried 21 Woollen Filler Bramley   59
    Hannah HEWITT Lodger   3mo   Bramley   59
87 19 Town Street Anthony DICKINSON Head Married 39 Shoemaker Master employing 15 men and 3 Boys Bramley   59
    Ann DICKINSON Wife Married 38   Leeds   59
    Thomas DICKINSON Father Widower 70   Bramley   59
88 1 Waterloo Lane John WEBSTER Head Married 61 Woollen Weaver Bramley   59
    Elizabeth WEBSTER Wife Married 50   Bramley   59
    Sam WEBSTER Son Unmarried 17 Tanner Bramley   59
    Ellen K TURNER Daughter Unmarried 28 Shopwoman Bramley   59
89 2 Waterloo Lane Hannah E DICKINSON Head Unmarried 24 Housekeeper Bramley   59
    Robert DICKINSON Brother Unmarried 21 Butcher Bramley   59
90 3 Waterloo Lane William WALKER Head Married 39 Butcher & Grocer Bramley   59
    James R WALKER Son   13 Scholar Bramley   59
    John WALKER Son   10 Scholar Bramley   59
    Albert WALKER Son   7 Scholar Bramley   59
    Charles Frederick A WALKER Son   3mo   Bramley   59
    Beky WOOD Servant Unmarried 19 General Servant Bramley   59
91 4 Waterloo Lane Joseph WEBSTER Head Married 57 Woollen Weaver Drighlington   59
    Hannah WEBSTER Wife Married 57   Pudsey   59
    Charlotte WEBSTER Daughter Unmarried 31 Woollen Weaver Drighlington   59
    Sarah A WEBSTER Daughter Unmarried 22 Woollen Weaver Drighlington   59
    Hannah WEBSTER Daughter Unmarried 15 Woollen Weaver Drighlington   59
92 5 Waterloo Lane John M HARDY Head Married 59 Farmer of 11 Acres Land Horsforth   59
    Mary M HARDY Wife Married 59   Horsforth   59
    John CHEW Head Married 27 Carrier Skipton   59
    Mary A CHEW Wife Married 25   Bramley   59
    Sarah J CHEW Daughter   2   Bramley   59
    John M CHEW Son   2mo   Bramley   59
93 6 Waterloo Lane Mary LAW Head Widow 38   Burley Woodhead   59
    Regina LAW Daughter   7 Scholar Bramley   59
    Sarah Hannah LAW Daughter   5 Scholar Bramley   59
    Angelina LAW Daughter   2   Bramley   59
    Susannah BRADLEY Visitor Unmarried 29 Domestic Servant Glasgow, Scotland   59
    John BRADLEY Son   6mo   Bramley   59
    William SPEIGHT Lodger Widower 28 Quarryman Bramley   59
    Joseph SPEIGHT Son   3   Bramley   59
    George LAW Lodger Widower 22 Puddler Bramley   59
    William LAW Son   3   Bramley   59
94 7 Wataloo Lane Joseph WATERHOUSE Head Married 66 Dyer Stanningley   59
    Sarah WATERHOUSE Wife Married 62 Woollen Burler Pudsey   59
    Thomas WATERHOUSE Son Unmarried 27 Dyer Bramley   59
    Rose A WATERHOUSE Daughter Unmarried 15 Woollen Burler Bramley   59
95 8 Waterloo Lane William SUMPNER Head Married 32 Stone Quarryman Wakefield   60
    Elizabeth SUMPNER Wife Married 31   Bramley   60
    Mary Jane SUMPNER Daughter   6 Scholar Bramley   60
    Sarah E SUMPNER Daughter   4   Bramley   60
    Annie SUMPNER Daughter   1   Bramley   60
96 9 Waterloo Lane John SCHOLES Head Married 33 Carrier Leeds   60
    Eliza SCHOLES Wife Married 32   Birstall   60
    James H SCHOLES Son   6 Scholar Bramley   60
    Albert SCHOLES Son   4 Scholar Bramley   60
    Mary A SCHOLES Daughter   2   Bramley   60
97 10 Waterloo Lane James PERIGO Head Married 35 Woollen Clothier Bramley   60
    Mary PERIGO Wife Married 37   Trent, Somersetshire   60
    Thomas Sykes PERIGO Son   12 Scholar Bramley   60
    Sarah Ann PERIGO Daughter   11 Scholar Bramley   60
    Achsah PERIGO Daughter   8 Scholar Bramley   60
    Esther PERIGO Daughter   7 Scholar Bramley   60
    Polly PERIGO Daughter   5 Scholar Bramley   60
    James PERIGO Son   3   Bramley   60
    Harriet PERIGO Daughter   11mo   Bramley   60
98 11 Waterloo Lane John HILL Head Married 23 Cartman Bramley   60
    Mary A HILL Wife Married 30   Armley   60
    Mary A PEARSON Daughter   4   Holbeck   60
    Eliza A MOODY Sister Unmarried 24 Mill Hand Farsley   60
99 12 Waterloo Lane Joseph MIRFIELD Head Widower 63 Gardener Bramley   60
    Mariah MIRFIELD Grand Daughter Unmarried 17 Mill Hand Bramley   60
    Jane MIRFIELD Grand Daughter   11   Bramley   60
100 13 Waterloo lane Mary PAWSON Head Widow 43 House Keeper Armley   60
    William PAWSON Son   12 Errand Boy Bramley   60
    Mary PAWSON Daughter   10   Bramley   60
101 14 Waterloo Lane Helen WRAY Head Widow 68   Bramley   60
    Robert WRAY Son Married 35 Works in a Tannery Beeston   60
    Benjamin H PRIEST Lodger Unmarried 21 Slab Dyer London, Middlesex   60
102 15 Waterloo Lane James WILSON Head Married 62 Stone Mason Birstall   60
    Sarah WILSON Wife Married 63   Bramley   60
    Henrietta WILSON Daughter Unmarried 39 Woollen Knotter Bramley   60
    John H WILSON Son Unmarried 21 Stone Mason Bramley   60
103 16 Waterloo Lane Samuel WARD Head Married 44 Stone Getter Bramley   60
    Maria WARD Wife Married 45   Pudsey   60
    John WARD Son Unmarried 17 Stone Mason Bramley   60
    Sarah WARD Daughter Unmarried 14 Woollen Weaver Bramley   60
    Selina WARD Daughter Unmarried 7 Scholar Bramley   60
104 17 Waterloo Lane Jane EDMONDSON Head Widow 28 Woollen Weaver Bramley   60
    Willie EDMONDSON Son   7 Scholar Bramley   60
    Riley EDMONDSON Son   4 Scholar Bramley   60
105 18 Waterloo Lane Matthew WILSON Head Married 39 Stone Mason Bramley   60
    Christina WILSON Wife Married 38   Beeston   60
    Sarah A WILSON Daughter   10 Scholar Bramley   60
    Helen WILSON Daughter   4 Scholar Bramley   60
    Grace WILSON Daughter   2   Bramley   60
106 19 Waterloo Lane Joseph THACKRAY Head Unmarried 40 Cordwainer Bramley   61
    Emma GAUNT Sister Married 42 Factory Hand London, Middlesex   61
107 20 Waterloo Lane Henry LUND Head Married 31 Carrier's Labourer Chapletown   61
    Sarah LUND Wife Married 36 Labourer's Wife N.K, Nottinghamshire   61
    George H LUND Son   6 Scholar Bramley   61
    Herbert LUND Son   4   Bramley   61
    Percy LUND Son   1   Bramley   61
108 21 Waterloo Lane James HILL Head Married 64 Farmer's Man Rickton   61
    Ann HILL Wife Married 66   ***yton   61
    Mary A EDMONDSON Head Widow 34 Woollen Weaver Bowling   61
    Maria EDMONDSON Daughter   6 Scholar Leeds   61
    Martha EDMONDSON Daughter   4   Leeds   61
    Henry EDMONDSON Head Married 24 Spinner Headingley   61
    Mercy EDMONDSON Wife Married 20   Pudsey   61
    Benjamin EDMONDSON Son   3mo   Bramley   61
109 22 Waterloo Lane Benjamin FLESHER Head Married 38 Forgeman Bramley   61
    Ann FLESHER Wife Married 32   Beeston   61
    Mary Ellen WRAY Daughter   11 Scholar Bramley   61
    Sarah FLESHER Daughter   6 Scholar Bramley   61
    George FLESHER Son   3   Bramley   61
    Wray FLESHER Son   1   Bramley   61
110 23 Waterloo Lane Hollings WILSON Head Married 38 Stone Mason Bramley   61
    Sarah WILSON Wife Married 28   Bramley   61
    Polly WILSON Daughter   10 Scholar Bramley   61
    Grace H WILSON Daughter   7 Scholar Bramley   61
111 Waterloo Lodge Ellen ELLIS Head Widow 47   Sheffield   61
    Henry W ELLIS Son Unmarried 20   Armley   61
    Mary PINCKBECK Servant Unmarried 30 Domestic Servant Swineshead, Lincolnshire   61
112 Loncroft House William BARKER Head Widower 50 Member of Leeds School Board and retired Cloth Manufacturer Bramley   61
    Eliza S BARKER Daughter Unmarried 22   Bramley   61
    Mary E ROBINSON Visitor Unmarried 20   Sunderland, Durham   61
113 24 Waterloo Lane William RAWNSLEY Head Married 51 Manager Woollen Factory Eccleshill   61
    Martha RAWNSLEY Wife Married 58   Littleborough, Lancashire   61
114 25 Waterloo Lane John BOTTOMLEY Head Married 38 Engine Tenter Wortley   61
    Mary BOTTOMLEY Wife Married 39   Holbeck   61
    John BOTTOMLEY Son   16 Stoker Holbeck   61
    William K BOTTOMLEY Son   15 Mule Piecer Wortley   61
    Joseph BOTTOMLEY Son   10 Scholar Bramley   61
    Benjamin BOTTOMLEY Son   10 Scholar Bramley   61
    Sarah A BOTTOMLEY Daughter   8 Scholar Bramley   61
115 Waterloo Lane Joshua WAINWRIGHT Head Married 47 Foreman in Woollen Factory Eccleshill   61
    Elizabeth WAINWRIGHT Wife Married 42   Kirkstall   61
    Mary WAINWRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 20   Calverley   61
    Joshua H WAINWRIGHT Son Unmarried 19 Tuner of Woollen Looms Bramley   61
    William WAINWRIGHT Son Unmarried 17 Tuner of Woollen Looms Calverley   61
    Hannah WAINWRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 15 Woollen Warper Calverley   61
    Emma WAINWRIGHT Daughter   13 Woollen Warper Calverley   61
    Mildred WAINWRIGHT Daughter   7 Scholar Bramley   61
    Wilfred WAINWRIGHT Son   4 Scholar Bramley   61
    Sarah DUFTON Mother in Law Widow 66   Kirkstall   61
116 Waterloo Lane Thomas COOPER Head Married 39 Stone Quarryman Bramley   62
    Margaret COOPER Wife Married 42 Woollen Cloth Burler Bramley   62
    Sarah Grace COOPER Daughter   16 Woollen Cloth Burler Bramley   62
    Elizabeth COOPER Daughter   6 Scholar Bramley   62
117 Waterloo Lane Martha DAVIES Head Widow 69   London, Middlesex   62
    John FAWCETT Head Married 40 Woollen Weaver Horsforth   62
    Hannah FAWCETT Wife Married 34 Woollen Weaver Armley   62
    Eliza A D FAWCETT Daughter   6 Scholar Bramley   62
    Elizabeth FAWCETT Daughter   1   Bramley   62
118 Waterloo Lane Alfred MARSDEN Head Married 27 Woollen Weaver Bramley   62
    Betty MARSDEN Wife Married 21   Bramley   62
    Ben MARSDEN Son   2   Bramley   62
    Ann MARSDEN Daughter   2mo   Bramley   62
119 Waterloo Lane Thomas FLEMING Head Married 43 Stuff Presser Halifax   62
    Ellen FLEMING Wife Married 43 Woollen Weaver Bramley   62
120 Waterloo Lane Edward WINCUP Head Married 21 Labourer at Iron Works Tong   62
    Charlotte WINCUP Wife Married 22   Bramley   62
    John WINCUP Son   3mo   Bramley   62
121 Waterloo Lane Elijah WARD Head Widower 34 Woollen Burler Bramley   62
    Helena WARD Daughter   9 Nurse Bramley   62
    Sarah WARD Daughter   6 Scholar Bramley   62
    Harriet WARD Daughter   4 Scholar Bramley   62
    Joseph WARD Son   1   Bramley   62
122 Waterloo Lane John CRABTREE Head Married 54 Mule Spinner Eccleshill   62
    Ann CRABTREE Wife Married 52   Yeadon   62
    Mercy CRABTREE Daughter Unmarried 24 Milliner Eccleshill   62
    Eliza CRABTREE Daughter Unmarried 22 Woollen Weaver Eccleshill   62
    David CRABTREE Son Unmarried 18 Mule Piecer Eccleshill   62
    Arthur CRABTREE Son   16 Mule Piecer Eccleshill   62
    Mary E CRABTREE Daughter   14 Mule Piecer Calverley Bridge   62
123 Waterloo Lane Sarah KAYE Head Widow 25 Woollen Notter Bramley   62
    William KAYE Son Unmarried 21 Skinner Bramley   62
    Ann HINCHCLIFF Niece   8 Scholar Bramley   62
124 Waterloo Lane Joseph HINCHCLIFF Head Married     Bramley   62
    Hannah B HINCHCLIFF Wife Married 35   Bramley   62
125 Waterloo Lane Ann SUTCLIFFE Head Widow 62 Nurse Eccleshill   62
126 Waterloo Lane Samuel RICHARDSON Head Married 36 Woollen Slubber Armley   62
    Elizabeth RICHARDSON Wife Married 36 Woollen Burler Wortley   62
    Samuel RICHARDSON Son   18 Skinner Wortley   62
    Ann RICHARDSON Daughter   14 Mill Hand Armley   62
    George RICHARDSON Son   12 Scholar Bramley   62
    Alfred RICHARDSON Son   9 Scholar Bramley   62
    Mary E RICHARDSON Daughter   3   Bramley   62
    Clara RICHARDSON Daughter   6mo   Bramley   62
127 Waterloo Lane Hannah RAWSON Head Married 62   Abberford   62
    William BENNETT Head Married 31 Willower Bramley   62
    Hannah M BENNETT Wife Married 26 Woollen Weaver Bramley   62
    Louisa BENNETT Daughter   5 Scholar Bramley   62
    Firth BENNETT Son   2   Bramley   63
128 Waterloo Lane Samuel DEAN Head Married 38 Wool Dyer Huddersfield   63
    Elizabeth DEAN Wife Married 32   Holbeck   63
    Sarah A DEAN Daughter   10 Mill Hand Leeds   63
    Jane E DEAN Daughter   7 Nurse Bramley   63
    Ada DEAN Daughter   4 Scholar Bramley   63
    Marion DEAN Daughter   1   Bramley   63
129 Waterloo Lane Joseph HARRISON Head Widower 46 Labourer at Iron Works Bramley   63
    Ruth HARRISON Daughter Unmarried 18 Mill Hand Bramley   63
130 Waterloo Lane William FIRTH Head Married 44 Labourer at Iron Works Bramley   63
    Sarah FIRTH Wife Married 44 Woollen Weaver Bramley   63
    Elizabeth FIRTH Daughter   14 Woollen Weaver Bramley   63
    George W FIRTH Son   10 Woollen Mill Hand Bramley   63
    Elizabeth RILEY Sister in Law Married 36 Woollen Weaver Bramley   63
131 Waterloo Lane William COX Head Married 42 Engine Smith to Factory Illoggan, Cornwall   63
    Jane COX Wife Married 39   Constantine, Cornwall   63
    Dorothy WINN Mother   73   Constantine, Cornwall   63
132 Waterloo Lane Joshua RAWNSLEY Head Married 41 Overlooker at Woollen Mill Bramley   63
    Mary RAWNSLEY Wife Married 40   Calverley   63
    Martha A RAWNSLEY Daughter   2   Bramley   63
133 Waterloo Lane Ezra FORSTER Head Married 30 Stoker Morley   63
    Betsy FORSTER Wife Married 32   Bramley   63
    Hannah L FORSTER Daughter   6 Scholar Bramley   63
134 Waterloo Lane Elizabeth JACKSON Head Widow 62   Bramley   63
    Sarah JACKSON Daughter Unmarried 28 Woollen Burler Bramley   63
    Hannah JACKSON Daughter Unmarried 31 Woollen Weaver Bramley   63
135 Waterloo Lane James WILKINSON Head Married 20 Groom Clithero, Lancashire   63
    Ann WILKINSON Wife Married 20   Bramley   63
136 Waterloo Lane Joseph ELLIS Head Married 44 Slubber Horbury   63
    Martha ELLIS Wife Married 42 Dressmaker Kirkstall   63
    James H ELLIS Son Unmarried 22 Engine Tenter (Tannery) Horbury   63
    Joseph ELLIS Son   13 Scholar Kirkstall   63
    Sarah A ELLIS Daughter   6 Scholar Bramley   63
137 Waterloo Lane Samuel WAINWRIGHT Head Married 56 Dyer Bramley   63
    Jane WAINWRIGHT Wife Married 50   Relbrough, Lancashire   63
    John Thomas WAINWRIGHT Son Unmarried 23 Woollen Spinner Bramley   63
    Ellen WAINWRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 21 Woollen Weaver Bramley   63
138 Waterloo Lane Thomas PAGE Head Married 44 Woollen Slubber Bramley   63
    Mary A PAGE Wife Married 36   Bramley   63
    Louisa PAGE Daughter   3   Bramley   63
    Alfred PAGE Son   1   Bramley   63
140 Waterloo Lane William DAVEY Head Married 34 Carter Horsforth My Note: there is a discontinuity in the entry numbers 63
    Sarah J DAVEY Wife Married 26   Bramley   63
    Ruth DAVEY Daughter   2   Bramley   63
141 Waterloo Lane George DAWSON Head Married 53 Tanner Bramley   63
    Hannah DAWSON Wife Married 50   Bramley   63
    Stephen DAWSON Son Unmarried 18 Tailor Bramley   63
142 Waterloo Lane William HABBESHAW Head Married 41 Stone Quarryman Bramley   64
    Ann E HABBESHAW Wife Married 40   Bramley   64
    Martha E HABBESHAW Sister in Law Unmarried 18   Bramley   64
143 Waterloo Lane Mary A SPENCE Head Widow 51   Bramley   64
    John E SPENCE Son Unmarried 22 Engine Man Bramley   64
    Joseph BRITTON Lodger   5 Scholar Leeds   64
144 Waterloo Lane George SMITH Head Married 32 Woollen Spinner South Midfprd   64
    Eliza A SMITH Wife Married 34   Armley   64
    Annie SMITH Daughter   7   Bramley   64
    Clara SMITH Daughter   4   Bramley   64
    Lilly SMITH Daughter   2   Bramley   64
145 Waterloo Lane Joseph BUCKLE Head Married 36 Mule Spinner Bramley   64
    Elizabeth BUCKLE Wife Married 34   Armley   64
    Eliza BUCKLE Daughter   12   Armley   64
    Ellen BUCKLE Daughter   4   Bramley   64
    John William BUCKLE Son   3   Bramley   64
146 Waterloo Lane Matilda KILNER Head Widow 35   Lockwood   64
    John KILNER Son   8 Scholar Bramley   64
    Fred KILNER Son   1   Bramley   64
147 Waterloo Lane Amos YOUNG Head Married 35 Master Shoemaker Bramley   64
    Mary A YOUNG Wife Married 35   Bramley   64
148 Waterloo Lane John AUSTIN Head Married 64 Slubber Armley   64
    Mary AUSTIN Wife Married 65   Armley   64
    Esther H BOOKER Neice Unmarried 19 Worsted Knotter Armley   64
149 Waterloo Lane John DENNISON Head Married 37 Woollen Cloth Fuller Bramley   64
    Hannah DENNISON Daughter   12 Scholar Bramley   64
    Mary A DENNISON Daughter   10 Scholar Bramley   64
    Sarah J DENNISON Daughter   7 Scholar Bramley   64
    Albert DENNISON Son   6 Scholar Bramley   64
150 Waterloo Lane James HILEY Head Married 49 Power Loom Turner Eccleshill   64
    Susannah HILEY Wife Married 48   Burnley, Lancashire   64
    Benjamin HILEY Son Unmarried 25 Weft Manager Eccleshill   64
    Sarah A HILEY Daughter Unmarried 24 Woollen Weaver Eccleshill   64
    Maria HILEY Daughter   10 Scholar Eccleshill   64
    Zachariah HILEY Son   7 Scholar Eccleshill   64
151 Waterloo Lane Samuel BRIGGS Head Married 27 Woollen Spinner Bramley   64
    Elizabeth BRIGGS Wife Married 32   Bramley   64
    Joseph BRIGGS Son   14 Scholar Bramley   64
    Samuel BRIGGS Son   11 Scholar Bramley   64
    John BRIGGS Son   9 Scholar Bramley   64
    Sarah Ellen BRIGGS Daughter   3   Bramley   64
    Thomas BRIGGS Son   1   Bramley   64
152 Waterloo Lane Thomas CALVERT Head Married 37 Cordwainer Bramley   64
    Mary H CALVERT Wife Married 37   Bramley   64
    Martha GIBSON Neice   11 Scholar Pudsey   64
153 Waterloo Lane John W HOLGATE Head Married 48 Book Keeper Bramhope   64
    Mary A HOLGATE Wife Married 43   Bramley   64
    Ann E HOLGATE Daughter Unmarried 17 Woollen Weaver Bramley   64
    Selena HOLGATE Daughter   13 Scholar Bramley   64
    John W HOLGATE Son   10 Scholar Bramley   65
    George Arthur HOLGATE Son   5 Scholar Bramley   65
154 Waterloo Lane Sarah YOUNG Head Widow 49 Woollen Weaver Horsforth   65
    Ben YOUNG Son Unmarried 22 Boot & Shoe Maker Bramley   65
155 Waterloo Lane John JOWETT Head Married 39 Power Loom Turner Idle   65
    Frances JOWETT Wife Married 39   Guiseley   65
    Thomas JOWETT Son Unmarried 20 Power Loom Tuner Idle   65
    Ann JOWETT Daughter Unmarried 17 Woollen Weaver Idle   65
    Phoebe JOWETT Daughter   14 Scholar Idle   65
    Fred JOWETT Son   6 Scholar Idle   65
    James H JOWETT Son   2   Bramley   65
156 Waterloo Lane William HUDSON Head Widower 55 Boot & Shoe Maker Linton   65
    Mary A HUDSON Daughter Unmarried 31 Woollen Weaver Bramley   65
    Elizabeth A HUDSON Daughter Unmarried 21 Condenser Filler Bramley   65
157 Waterloo Lane George EDDISON Head Married 27 Woollen Spiner Bramley   65
    Ann EDDISON Wife Married 27   Bramley   65
    Emma E EDDISON Daughter   6 Scholar Bramley   65
    John EDDISON Son   2   Bramley   65
158 Waterloo Lane William WHITE Head Married 32 Stone Mason Bramley   65
    Mary E WHITE Wife Married 32   Armley   65
    James N WHITE Son   12 Errand Boy Armley   65
    Susannah WHITE Daughter   9 Scholar Bramley   65
    John W WHITE Son   5 Scholar Bramley   65
    Ann E WHITE Daughter   3mo   Bramley   65
159 Waterloo Lane William JENNINGS Head Married 43 Oatcake Baker Idle   65
    Sarah JENNINGS Wife Married 44   Rawden   65
    Nimrod JENNINGS Son Unmarried 23 Carter Idle   65
    Tom JENNINGS Son Unmarried 17 Baker Idle   65
    Mary JENNINGS Daughter Unmarried 17   Idle   65
    Henry JENNINGS Son   14 Millwright Idle   65
    Joss JENNINGS Son   11 Scholar Idle   65
    Martha Elizabeth S JENNINGS Daughter   2   Bramley   65
160 Waterloo Lane Jonathan DAVY Head Married 53 Cartman Stainbourn   65
    Hannah DAVY Wife Married 38   Eccleshill   65
    Isaac DAVY Son Unmarried 20 Cartman Horsforth   65
    Joseph DAVY Son   6 Scholar Bramley   65
    John DAVY Son   4 Scholar Bramley   65
    John DAVY Brother Married 30 Cartman Stainbourn   65
161 Waterloo Lane Alexander BATTYE Head Married 31 Tinner employing 2 Boys Honley   65
    Catherine BATTYE Wife Married 33   New Wortley   65
    Mawson BATTYE Son   4 Scholar Bramley   65
    Harry BATTYE Son   2   Bramley   65
    Rookley BATTYE Son   2dys   Bramley   65
    Hannah ARNOLD Visitor Widow 64 Nurse Armley   65
162 Waterloo Lane James KNIGHT Head Married 47 Cordwainer Eccleshill   65
    Mary KNIGHT Wife Married 46 Woollen Weaver Bramley   65
    William KNIGHT Son   11 Scholar Bramley   65
163 Waterloo Lane John RUSSELL Head Widower 50 Brewer & Bar Seller Idle   66
    Eliza RUSSELL Sister Unmarried 28 Dressmaker Idle   66
    William RUSSELL Nephew   1   Bramley   66
164 Waterloo Lane Benjamin CRABTREE Head Married 34 Stone Quarryman Bramley   66
    Cible CRABTREE Wife Married 33   Armley   66
    John CRABTREE Son   9 Mule Piecer Armley   66
    Mary A CRABTREE Daughter   7 Scholar Bramley   66
    Susan CRABTREE Daughter   3 Scholar Bramley   66
    Hannah CRABTREE Daughter   11mo   Bramley   66
165 Waterloo Lane Joseph TATE Head Married 34 Cordwainer Bramley   66
    Isabella TATE Wife Married 38   Bramley   66
    Mary J TATE Daughter   9 Scholar Bramley   66
    Joseph TATE Son   5 Scholar Bramley   66
167 Waterloo Lane William SETTLE Head Widower 64 Cordwainer Headingley   66
    William SETTLE Son Unmarried 20 Cordwainer Bramley   66
    John SETTLE Son Unmarried 18 Factory Hand Bramley   66
    Elizabeth LAYCOCK Sister Widow 75   Headingley   66
    Ann SETTLE Grand Daughter   7 Scholar Bramley   66
168 Waterloo Lane John PICKARD Head Married 50 Boot Maker Bramley   66
    Elizabeth PICKARD Wife Married 49   Bramley   66
    Hannah PICKARD Daughter Unmarried 21 Woollen Weaver Bramley   66
    William CORDINGLEY Head Married 28 Engine Tentor Horsforth   66
    Sarah CORDINGLEY Wife Married 25 Woollen Weaver Bramley   66
    John William P CORDINGLEY Son   2   Bramley   66
169 Waterloo Lane Henry GREGSON Head Married 36 Mule Spinner Bramley   66
    Elizabeth GREGSON Wife Married 35 Woollen Burler Bramley   66
    Elizabeth A GREGSON Daughter   13 Woollen Burler Bramley   66
    Samuel GREGSON Son   6 Scholar Bramley   66
    Tamar GREGSON Daughter   3 Scholar Bramley   66
170 Waterloo Lane George SETTLE Head Married 36 Cordwainer Bramley   66
    Sarah SETTLE Wife Married 31   Bramley   66
    William SETTLE Son   6 Scholar Bramley   66
    Joseph SETTLE Son   4 Scholar Bramley   66
    Mary A SETTLE Daughter   2   Bramley   66
    Isabella SETTLE Daughter   1   Bramley   66
171 Waterloo Lane Francis SPINK Head Married 24 Policeman Deighton   66
    Betsy SPINK Wife Married 24   Newport   66
    Mary A SPINK Daughter   3 Scholar Armley   66
    Elizabeth SPINK Daughter   1   Armley   66
172 Waterloo Lane William PICKARD Head Married 54 Shoe Maker Bramley   66
    Elizabeth PICKARD Wife Married 53   Bramley   66
    Sarah PICKARD Daughter Unmarried 29 Dressmaker Bramley   66
    Ann PICKARD Daughter Unmarried 22 Dressmaker Bramley   66
    Elizabeth PICKARD Daughter Unmarried 22 Milliner Bramley   66
    William PICKARD Son   11 Scholar Bramley   66
    Lizzie ROBINSON Grand Daughter   1   Leeds   66
173 Waterloo Lane Joseph L SPENCE Head Married 23 Patent Axle Turner Bramley   66
    Emma SPENCE Wife Married 20   Bramley   66
174 Waterloo Lane Thomas HOLGATE Head Married 28 Wollen Cloth Fuller Horsforth   67
    Louisa HOLGATE Wife Married 28 Woollen Weaver Bramley   67
175 Waterloo Lane John KING Head Married 26 Woollen Cloth Fuller Armley   67
    Catherine KING Wife Married 28 Woollen Burler Corby, Northamptonshire   67
    Herbert KING Son   5 Scholar Wortley   67
    Emily KING Daughter   3 Scholar Wortley   67
176 Waterloo Lane Henry FLOOD Head Married 48 Dyer's Labourer Honiton, Devonshire   67
    Charlotte FLOOD Wife Married 38 Woollen Weaver Leeds   67
    Mary A FLOOD Daughter   11 Scholar Bramley   67
177 Waterloo Lane William GARFORTH Head Married 29 Fellmonger Sicklinghall   67
177a Waterloo Lane Hannah GARFORTH Wife Married 52   Spofforth   67
    George CHURCHLEY Lodger Widower 57 Glazier & Painter Worcestershire Skipton on *   67
    Henry COOPER Lodger Married 62 Labourer Dewsbury   67
    William GRAYSON Lodger Unmarried 25 Tailor Bradford   67
178 Waterloo Lane John MUSGRAVE Head Married 25 Shoe Maker Bramley   67
    Mary MUSGRAVE Wife Married 31   Bramley   67
179 Waterloo Lane John TURNER Head Married 32 Woollen Weaver Bramley   67
    Emma TURNER Wife Married 32   Bramley   67
    Robert TURNER Son   2   Bramley   67
    Ellen TURNER Daughter   under 1 month   Bramley   67
180 Waterloo Lane Thomas DARNBROUGH Head Married 21 Millwright Bramley   67
    Betsy DARNBROUGH Wife Married 20 Woollen Weaver Bramley   67
    Sarah H DARNBROUGH Daughter   4mo   Bramley   67
181 Waterloo Lane Joseph HARGREAVES Head Unmarried 56 Brewer & Bar Seller Bramley   67
    Hannah HARGREAVES Sister Unmarried 57 Woollen Burler Bramley   67
    Mary HARGREAVES Sister Unmarried 54 Woollen Weaver Bramley   67
182 Waterloo Lane Robert WOOD Head Married 22 Iron Moulder Bramley   67
    Emma WOOD Wife Married 21   Bramley   67
    James WOOD Son   1mo   Bramley   67
183 Waterloo Lane Josiah WINN Head Married 37 Stone Mason Constantine, Cornwall   67
    Jane WINN Wife Married 24 Dressmaker Pool   67
    Annie WINN Daughter   2   Bramley   67
184 Waterloo Lane Sidney SMITH Head Widower 61 Malster Elland, Halifax   67
    Sidney SMITH Head Married 26 Stoker Bradford   67
    Ann SMITH Wife Married 21   Bramley   67
    John E SMITH Son   10mo   Bramley   67
186 Waterloo Lane Elizabeth NORVAL Head Unmarried 30 Washer Glasgow, Scotland   67
    James Myers NORVAL Son   6   Bramley   67
    William H NORVAL Son   1   Bramley   67
187 Waterloo Lane Samuel MARSHALL Head Married 45 Stone Getter Bramley   67
    Sarah MARSHALL Wife Married 43   Bramley   67
    John MARSHALL Son Unmarried 17 Cloth Presser Bramley   67
    Samuel MARSHALL Son   9 Scholar Bramley   67
    William H MARSHALL Son   6 Scholar Bramley   67
188 Waterloo Lane Grace SIMPSON Head Widow 62 Baker Farnley   67
189 Waterloo Lane Faith HOLGATE Head Married 66   Bramley   67
    Ellen SOUTHCOTES Daughter Unmarried 23 Woollen Weaver Bramley   67
190 Waterloo Lane Rachel WILSON Head Widow 66   Kettlewell   67
    Maria DALBY Visitor Unmarried 38 Dressmaker Bramley   67
191 Waterloo Lane William WELBURN Head Married 34 Cartman Easingwold   68
    Anne WELBURN Wife Married 31   Easingwold   68
    Elizabeth WELBURN Daughter   9 Scholar Easingwold   68
    Charles Henry WELBURN Son   1   Bramley   68
192 Waterloo Lane Samuel MERRITT Head Married 53 Grocer Bramley   68
    Mary A MERRITT Wife Married 57   Bramley   68
    Rhoda MERRITT Daughter   26 Milliner Bramley   68
193 Waterloo Lane Mary COOPER Head Married 53 Woollen Burler Bramley   68
    Henry COOPER Son Unmarried 17 Tanner Bramley   68
    Jane COOPER Daughter   14 Filler at a Mill Bramley   68
194 Waterloo Lane David HILL Head Married 58 Farm Labourer Leeds   68
    Hannah HILL Wife Married 52 Woollen Cloth Burler Leeds   68
195 Workhouse Robert V ALLISON Master Married 46 Workhouse Master Bridlington   68
    Mary E ALLISON Matron Married 50 Workhouse Matron Stonehouse, Devonshire   68
    Sarah BROWN Cook Unmarried 26 Cook Bridlington   68
    Samuel BEECROFT Inmate Widower 73 Inmate Roundhay   68
    George BLACKBURN Inmate Unmarried 32 Inmate Armley Imbecile 68
    William BRAITHWAITE Inmate Unmarried 34 Inmate Armley Imbecile 68
    Henry HOLDSWORTH Inmate Unmarried 63 Inmate Armley   68
    Thomas SECKER Inmate Widower 66 Inmate Dewsbury   68
    John WALKER Inmate Unmarried 64 Inmate Armley   68
    Elizabeth WHITAKER Inmate Unmarried 53 Inmate Wortley Imbecile 68
    Samuel BUTLER Inmate Married 32 Inmate Bramley Imbecile 68
    Martha BRAGG Inmate Widow 74 Inmate St.Neots, Huntingdonshire   68
    Hannah BARRACLOUGH Inmate Unmarried 22 Inmate Bramley   68
    Hannah CHAPMAN Inmate Unmarried 38 Inmate Bramley   68
    William DENTON Inmate Widower 66 Inmate Bramley   68
    James GROOCS? Inmate Widower 67 Inmate Cattal entered Cattle 68
    Benjamin HOWGATE Inmate Unmarried 70 Inmate Bramley   68
    Joshua HUSTLER Inmate Unmarried 74 Inmate Bramley   68
    Joshua HARDAKER Inmate Married 80 Inmate Bramley   68
    Betty JOHNSON Inmate Widow 67 Inmate Bramley   68
    Sarah MIRFIELD Inmate Unmarried 34 Inmate Armley   68
    Joseph ROSS Inmate Unmarried 69 Inmate Bramley   68
    Joseph TURNER Inmate Married 74 Inmate Bramley   68
    Maria WAINWRIGHT Inmate Unmarried 64 Inmate Bramley   68
    Martin WILSON Inmate Widower 72 Inmate Marshchapple, Lincolnshire   68
    Joseph BARNES Inmate Unmarried 41 Inmate Bramley   68
    Hannah BECKWITH Inmate Widow 81 Inmate Farnley   68
    John CROWTHER Inmate Widower 65 Inmate Farnley   68
    Hannah AUTEY Inmate Widow 84 Inmate East Ardsley   68
    Timothy NEWSOME Inmate   3 Inmate Gildersome   68
    Albert NEWSOME Inmate   1 Inmate Gildersome   68
    Matthew STEAD Inmate widower 76 Inmate Farnley   68
    Louisa AKEROYD Inmate Unmarried 17 Inmate Woodhouse   68
    John APPLEYARD Inmate Widower 84 Inmate Holbeck   68
    Sarah M DAVIS Inmate Unmarried 23 Inmate Stockport, Cheshire   68
    George DAVIIS Inmate   1 Inmate Bramley   68
    Mary A FOZZARD Inmate Widow 80 Inmate Bernard Common, Derbyshire   68
    John BEAUMONT Inmate Unmarried 59 Inmate Crossland   68
    Hannah M JACKMAN Inmate Unmarried 22 Inmate leeds   69
    James POE Inmate Widower 25 Inmate Leeds   69
    Alfred RIDING Inmate   11 Inmate Holbeck   69
    Ann TOPPING Inmate Widow 65 Inmate Leeds   69
    Thomas PEARSON Inmate Married 49 Inmate Wortley   69
196 Providence John M ROSS Head Unmarried 66 Woollen Weaver Bramley   69
    Betty CLOUGH Sister Widow 68   Bramley   69
197 Providence Richard SPENCER Head Married 72 Farm Labourer Barkey   69
    Sarah SPENCER Wife Married 68   Bramley   69
36 11 New Road Isaac THOMPSON Head Married 45 Stone Quarryman Bramley   69
    Elizabeth THOMPSON Wife Married 48   Bugden, Huntingdonshire   69
    Isaac THOMPSON Son   9 Scholar Bramley   69