calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Bramley 1871 Census ED 3

 
ED1 | ED2 | ED3 | ED4 | ED5 | ED6 | ED7 | ED8 | ED9 | ED10 | ED11 | ED12 | ED13

Piece RG10/4525 Enumeration District 3, Enumerator: James Bannister

'Part of the Township of Bramley from Kirkstall of the Leeds & Liverpool Canal to Ross Mills, including the banks of the canal to Newlay Bridge. Newlay, Airedale Cliff, St Helen's, Goole Quarries, New Leeds, Lower Whitecote, Malt Kiln, West Royds House and Lodge, west Grove, Warley Camp, top of Rodley Lane, Jacob's Well Ross Mill to Wood's houses in Rodley Lane.'

ED3
Schedule
Abode
Name
Surname
Relationship
Condition
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Folio
Schedule
Abode
Name
Surname
Relationship
Condition
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Folio
1 Canal Bank Charles WOOD Head Married 39 Lock Keeper Leeds 36
    Maria WOOD Wife Married 36   Leeds 36
    Emily WOOD Daughter Single 9   Leeds 36
    Eliza WOOD Daughter Single 6   Leeds 36
    William WOOD Son Single 4   Leeds 36
    Albert WOOD Son Single 2   Leeds 36
2 Leeds & Bradford Railway side John HARDING Head Married 56 Railway Station Master Rensham, Surrey 36
    Eliza HARDING Wife Married 51   Eastbourne, Sussex 36
    Edwin HARDING Son Unmarried 33 Mechanic Farnhurst, Sussex 36
3 Canal Bank George HUDSON Head Married 50 Labourer at Iron Works Kirkstall 36
    Ann HUDSON Wife Married 45   Horsforth 36
    Frederick HUDSON Son Unmarried 19 Labourer at Iron Works Burley 36
    Thomas William HUDSON Son Unmarried 16   Burley 36
    Ruth HUDSON Daughter Unmarried 14 Scholar Burley 36
    George Hardesty HUDSON Son Unmarried 9 Scholar Burley 36
4   George BONELL Head Married 36 Forgeman Kilnhurst 36
    Jane BONELL Wife Married 35   Otley 36
    Harry BONELL Son Unmarried 13 Scholar Leeds 36
    Mary Hannah BONELL Daughter Unmarried 11 Scholar Newlay 36
    Charles BONELL Son Unmarried 8 Scholar Bramley 36
    John BONELL Son Unmarried 6 Scholar Bramley 36
    Matthew BONELL Son Unmarried 4   Bramley 36
    Alice BONELL Daughter Unmarried 2   Bramley 36
    Louis BONELL Son   6mo   Bramley 36
5 Foll House William WINN Head Married 45 Quarryman Constantine, Cornwall 36
    Mary WINN Wife Married 44   Kilnhurst 36
    William Arthur WINN Son Unmarried 20 Forge Man Hirsforth 36
6   John BENNETT Head Married 29 Stoker Bramley 36
    Faith BENNETT Wife Married 28   Esholt Baildon 36
    Isaac Ward BENNETT Son Unmarried 5   Bramley 36
    Willie Ward BENNETT Son Unmarried 2   Bramley 36
7   Joseph SWALES Head Married 67 Lock Keeper Bingley 36
    Ruth SWALES Wife Married 66   Calverley 36
8 Canal Bank Thomas MALTHOUSE Head Married 32 Chemical Manager Hampsthwaite 36
    Catherine MALTHOUSE Wife Married 30   Ireland 36
    Ann Elizabeth MALTHOUSE Daughter Unmarried 9   Hampsthwaite 36
    John William MALTHOUSE Son Unmarried 7   Newlay 36
    Samuel MALTHOUSE Son Unmarried 4   Horsforth 36
    George Herbert MALTHOUSE Son Unmarried 1   Horsforth 36
9 St Helen's George PITT Head Married 50 Glue Manufacturer Windhill 36
    Hannah PITT Wife Married 49   Shipley 36
    Sam PITT Son Unmarried 22 Glue Maker Windhill 36
    John PITT Son Unmarried 18 Glue Maker Windhill 36
    Joshua PITT Son Unmarried 13 Glue Maker Leeds 36
    George William PITT Son Unmarried 8 Scholar Leeds 36
    Sarah PITT Son Unmarried 24 Dress Maker Windhill 36
    Elizabeth Ann PITT Daughter Unmarried 16 Scholar Leeds 36
    Miriam PITT Daughter Unmarried 11 Scholar Leeds 36
    Annie PITT Daughter Unmarried 5 Scholar Newlay 36
10   John VICKERS Head Married 38 Engine Driver Horsforth 37
    Elizabeth VICKERS Wife Married 39   Armley 37
    Mary Hannah VICKERS Daughter Unmarried 15 Dress Maker Kirkstall 37
    Joseph VICKERS Son Unmarried 12 Grocer Kirkstall 37
11   Joseph CLARKE Head Married 30 Station Master Pilsley, Derbyshire 37
    Matilda CLARKE Wife Married 30   Edensor, Derbyshire 37
12   Thomas SADLER Head Married 40 Carrier Crakehall 37
    Mary Ann SADLER Wife Married 37   Leeds 37
    John SADLER Son Unmarried 9 Scholar Bramley 37
    Lillian SADLER Daughter Unmarried 14mo   Newlay 37
13 Newlay Charles ELLISON Head Widower 39 Publican Bradford 37
    Mary Ann CLEMENTS Servant Unmarried 19 General Servant Thorndon 37
    Anne CLEMENTS Servant Unmarried 13 General Servant Thorndon 37
14   Thomas HODGSON Head Married 51 Dyers Agent Wakefield 37
    Sarah Ann HODGSON Wife Married 51   Wakefield 37
    William Arthur HODGSON Son Unmarried 17   Wakefield 37
    Eliza Bingley HODGSON Daughter Unmarried 15   Wakefield 37
15   Joseph PARKER Head Married 45 Crabber Wakefield 37
    Elizabeth PARKER Wife Married 46   Wakefield 37
    William PARKER Son Unmarried 25 Crabber Wakefield 37
    Hannah PARKER Daughter Unmarried 21 Workwoman Wakefield 37
    Ellen PARKER Daughter Unmarried 19 Workwoman Wakefield 37
    Lavinia PARKER Daughter Unmarried 14 Workwoman Wakefield 37
    Mary Elizabeth PARKER Daughter Unmarried 6 Scholar Wakefield 37
    Seth KURCHER Boarder Unmarried 26 Crabber Wakefield 37
16 Bramley Road Arthur WESTERMAN Head Married 38 Shop keeper Yorkshire 37
    Elizabeth WESTERMAN Wife Married 47   Yorkshire 37
    Clara Jane WESTERMAN Daughter Unmarried 5   Yorkshire 37
17   Philip PASSARANT Head Married 50 Commission Agent Dysalteries Germany 37
    Adele PASSARANT Wife Married 41   Germany 37
    Lucy PASSARANT Daughter Unmarried 12 Scholar Belgium 37
    Charles PASSARANT Son Unmarried 11   Belgium 37
    Annie COURTNEY Servant Unmarried 20 General Servant Newcastle, Northumberland 37
18   William BILLINGTON Head Married 53 Dyer employing 291 men 68 boys 14 females Ripley, Derbyshire 37
    Margaret BILLINGTON Wife Married 53   Aberthorpe 37
    William Grange BILLINGTON Son Unmarried 21   Newlay 37
    Harriet Elizabeth BILLINGTON Sister Unmarried 39   Wakefield 37
    Ellen GRAYSON Servant Unmarried 29 Cook Farnley 37
    Elizabeth JOHNSON Servant Unmarried 15 General Servant Kippax 37
19 Cliff View George WIGHTMAN Head Unmarried 42 Master Corn Miller employing 9 men Leeds 37
    Ellen WIGHTMAN Sister Unmarried 45   Dewsbury 37
    Lucy BASS ? Servant Unmarried 36 General Servant Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk 37
20 Airedale Cliff Frederick William HUDSON Head Married 36 Woollen Manufacturer Leeds 37
    Annie Elizabeth HUDSON Wife Married 26   Leeds 37
    Mary Margaret HUDSON Daughter Unmarried 3   Newlay 37
    James Frederick HUDSON Son Unmarried 1   Newlay 37
    John HUDSON Son Unmarried 6mo   Newlay 37
    Mary Ellen YOUNG Servant Unmarried 24 General Servant Newlay 37
    Martha MYERS Servant Unmarried 19 General Nurse Horsforth 37
21   Edwin BIRCHALL Head Married 58 Scientific Writer on Natural History Leeds 38
    Hannah BIRCHALL Wife Married 60   Waterford, Ireland 38
    Edward Howard BIRCHALL Son Unmarried 25 Commercial Clerk Leeds 38
    Oswald BIRCHALL Son Unmarried 21 Commercial Clerk Leeds 38
    Diana BIRCHALL Daughter Unmarried 18 Scholar Dublin, Ireland 38
    Sarah MASON Sister in Law Unmarried 62 Annuitant Waterford, Ireland 38
    Eliza BRYANT Servant Widower 50 Cook Leeds 38
    Mary MATCHETT Servant Unmarried 14 Housemaid Borton, Lincolnshire 38
22 Airedale Cliff John S MORRIS Head Married 29 Engineer Edinburgh, Scotland 38
    Sara Lilla MORRIS Wife Married 25   Glasgow, Scotland 38
    Christian K MORRIS Daughter Unmarried 1   Ditton, Lancashire 38
    Marie FERGUSSON Sister in Law Unmarried 32 Housekeeper Lang*say, Scotland 38
23 Airedale Cliff James HERSEY Head Married 57 Sharebroker Cork, Ireland 38
    Lilie HERSEY Wife Married 40   Halifax 38
    James HERSEY Son Unmarried 25 Manufacturer Halifax 38
    George HERSEY Son Unmarried 23   Halifax 38
    Liela HERSEY Daughter Unmarried 19   Halifax 38
    Arthur HERSEY Son Unmarried 18 Clerk Halifax 38
    Walter HERSEY Son Unmarried 17 Mechanic Halifax 38
    Fred HERSEY Son Unmarried 14   Halifax 38
    Frank HERSEY Son Unmarried 11   Bradford 38
    Carden HERSEY Son Unmarried 9   Bradford 38
    Martha SHIPPARD Servant Unmarried 20 Cook Tadcaster 38
    Mary WADE Servant Unmarried 17 Housemaid Harewood 38
24   John ROBINSON Head Widower 64 Surveyor at sea 38
    Joseph ROBINSON Son Unmarried 28 Divinity Student Antrim 38
    Jane ROBINSON Daughter Unmarried 30   Antrim 38
25   Charles MALLETT Head Married 30 Hosier Leeds 38
    Hannah MALLETT Wife Married 28   Yarmouth, Nova Scotia 38
    Walter MALLETT Son Unmarried 4   Bradford 38
    Celia MALLETT Daughter Unmarried 2   Bradford 38
    Gertrude MALLETT Daughter Unmarried 4mo   Newlay 38
    Eliza NICHOLLS General Servant Unmarried 21 General Servant Rochdale, Lancashire 38
    Catherine BONELL Nurse Unmarried 15 Nurse Kirkstall 38
26 Newlay Hall Jacob BAXANDALL Head Married 54 Mineral Surveyor Bradford 38
    Hannah BAXANDALL Wife Married 58   Bradford 38
    Sarah Alice BAXANDALL   Unmarried 22 School Mistress Bradford 38
    James William BAXANDALL   Unmarried 16 Apprentice Cloth man Halifax 38
    Clara FIRTH   Unmarried 5   Waterfield 38
    Emily SIMPSON   Unmarried 24 Housemaid Waterfield 38
    Anna Reb. BARRETT   Unmarried 19 Cook Leeds 38
    Jacob BAXANDALL   Unmarried 10 Architect's Pupil Halifax 38
    George FIRTH   Unmarried 8 Architect's Pupil Lofthouse 38
    Margaret Mary de BENEL   Unmarried 22 Governess Germany 38
    Mary D HAMILTON   Unmarried 22 Governess Edinburgh, Scotland 38
    Mary GRESHAM   Unmarried 17 Governess Lincoln, Lincolnshire 38
    Mercy Elizabeth JOHNSON   Unmarried 17 Scholar Derby, Derbyshire 38
    Clara CONSTANTINE   Unmarried 12 Scholar Bradford 38
    Helen Maria Sophia YOUNG Scholar Unmarried 16 Scholar Leeds 39
    Kate Marian WAINWRIGHT Scholar Unmarried 17 Scholar Pontefract 39
    Helena Georgiana CHAMBERS Scholar Unmarried 20 Scholar Hunslet 39
    Gertrude SYLVESTER Scholar Unmarried 15 Scholar Castleford 39
    Mary Anne MOORE Scholar Unmarried 17 Scholar Leeds 39
    Edith Mary AINSWORTH Scholar Unmarried 16 Scholar Pudsey 39
    Sarah Edith CROWTHER Scholar Unmarried 13 Scholar Pudsey 39
    Jane Stoor WALTON Scholar Unmarried 14 Scholar Bradford 39
    Sarah BAXANDALL Scholar Unmarried 11 Scholar Birkenshaw 39
    Henrietta MONTRELL Scholar Unmarried 15 Scholar Perth, Scotland 39
    Emily Louisa CROWTHER Scholar Unmarried 14 Scholar Leeds 39
    Nelly PULLAN Scholar Unmarried 14 Scholar Harrogate 39
    Emmeline DEANE Scholar Unmarried 18 Scholar Thorner 39
    Elleanor Annie AUTY Scholar Unmarried 18 Scholar Bradford 39
    Lucy CONSTANTINE Scholar Unmarried 16 Scholar Bradford 39
    Alice Elizabeth OSGODBY Scholar Unmarried 16 Scholar Onersby 39
27 Newlay William JACKSON Head Married 28 Millwright Akendale 39
    Alice JACKSON Wife Married 24   Newlay 39
    Mary Emma JACKSON Daughter   8   Horsforth 39
    Herbert William JACKSON Son   8mo   Newlay 39
28   William HALLIDAY Head Married 53 Labourer Horsforth 39
    Hannah HALLIDAY Wife Married 56   Castleford 39
    Richard William HALLIDAY Son Unmarried 19 Stuff Dresser Newlay 39
29   Samuel ROOUM Head Married 43 Pudler Row Mills, Derbyshire 39
    Ben ROOUM Nephew Unmarried 16   London 39
    Susannah SMITH House Keeper Unmarried 34 House Keeper Woodhouse 39
    Eliza Rooum SMITH     3   Newlay 39
    Ann Rooum SMITH     1   Newlay 39
30   Joseph YOUNG Head Married 54 Labourer Farnley Nr Otley 39
    Ellen YOUNG Wife Married 50 Dress Maker Rodley 39
    Ben YOUNG Son   13 Scholar Newlay 39
31   Joseph Garrett HALLIDAY Head Married 27 Pudler Kirkstall 39
    Martha HALLIDAY Wife Married 28   Hessle 39
    Emily COGRAVE Visitor Unmarried 18   Hessle 39
32   Ben HALLIDAY Head Unmarried 21 Stuff Presser Horsforth 39
    Sarah HALLIDAY Mother Widower 59   Broomflit 39
    Sarah Ann ELLIS Visitor   7   Newlay 39
33   George ROBERTON Head Married 66 Stuff Finisher Scotland 39
    Sarah ROBERTON Wife Married 60   Armley 39
34   William HAIGH Head Married 32 Stuff Presser Halifax 39
    Sarah Ann HAIGH Wife Married 33   Hunslet 39
    Fanny HAIGH Daughter   4   Newlay 39
    Sarah Ellen HAIGH Daughter   2   Newlay 39
35   Thomas Edwin YOUNG Head Married 21 Boiler Maker Newlay 39
    Jane YOUNG Wife Married 21   Birmingham 39
    Eleanor YOUNG Daughter   1   Newlay 39
36   Samuel FIELDHOUSE Head Married 48 Labourer Idle 40
    Ann FIELDHOUSE Wife Married 48   Armley 40
    John William FIELDHOUSE Son Unmarried 21 Presser & Finisher Newlay 40
    Annie Maria FIELDHOUSE Daughter Unmarried 18 Piece marker Newlay 40
37   Oswald TWEEDLE Head Married 27 Labourer Rochdale, Lancashire 40
    Mary Jane TWEEDLE Wife Married 25   Newlay 40
    Caroline TWEEDLE Daughter   4   Newlay 40
    Mary Ann TWEEDLE Daughter   3   Newlay 40
    Sarah Ellen TWEEDLE Daughter   1   Newlay 40
    Arthur SURPLICE Lodger Unmarried 24 Railway Porter Thirlby 40
    Thomas C ELLIS Lodger Unmarried 13 Scholar Huddersfield 40
38   Simon ELLIS Head Married 28 Stuff Craber Newlay 40
    Jane ELLIS Wife Married 31   Horsforth 40
    Mary Emma ELLIS Daughter   5   Newlay 40
    Elizabeth ELLIS Daughter   3   Newlay 40
    Joe Halliday ELLIS Son   9mo   Newlay 40
39   Robert WHITELEY Head Married 36 Labourer Ripon 40
    Frances WHITELEY Wife Married 36   Pontefract 40
    Ellena WHITELEY Daughter   11   Bramley 40
    Charley WHITELEY Son   2   Bramley 40
    Jane WHITELEY Daughter   13   Bramley 40
40 Goole Delph Walter WINN Head Married 32 Quarryman Constantine, Cornwall 40
    Mary WINN Wife Married 30   Mabe, Cornwell 40
    Mary Jane Lavinia WINN Daughter   8 Scholar Bramley 40
    Grace WINN Daughter   5 Scholar Bramley 40
    Clara WINN Daughter   3   Bramley 40
41   Henry HADDOCK Head Married 24 Labourer Thorndon, Suffolk 40
    Susanna HADDOCK Wife Married 22   Horsforth 40
    Ada Hall HADDOCK Daughter   3   Horsforth 40
42   James HADDOCK Head Married 45 Labourer Thorndon, Suffolk 40
    Matilda HADDOCK Wife Married 45   Thorndon, Suffolk 40
    Emma HADDOCK Daughter Unmarried 19 Cloth Burler Thorndon, Suffolk 40
    Maria HADDOCK Daughter Unmarried 17 Marker Horsforth 40
    James HADDOCK Son Unmarried 14 Cropper Bramley 40
    Charley HADDOCK Son   11 Scholar Bramley 40
    Laura HADDOCK Daughter   8 Scholar Bramley 40
43   Benjamin BAILEY Head Married 59 Quarryman Headingley 40
    Hannah BAILEY Wife Married 57   Bramley 40
    Alfred Thomas BAILEY Son Unmarried 25 Quarryman Bramley 40
    George Benjamin BAILEY Son Unmarried 21 Piece Sorter Bramley 40
44   Joseph SUMMERSGILL Head Married 55 Dyer Leeds 40
45   Samuel LOVETT Head Married 29 Labourer Thorndon, Suffolk 40
    Mary Ann LOVETT Wife Married 26   Thorndon, Suffolk 40
    Alice LOVETT Daughter   5   Newlay 40
    Charles Henry LOVETT Son   3   Newlay 40
    Emily Jane LOVETT Daughter   11mo   Newlay 40
    James LOVETT Brother   13 Dyer Thorndon, Suffolk 40
46   William GIBBENS Head Married 33 Certified Teacher Henley on Thames, Oxen 40
    Mary Ann GIBBENS Wife Married 34   Chelsea, Middlesex 40
    William Charles GIBBENS Son   9 Scholar Waddesdon, Bucks 40
47 Row Mills J. E. HITCHIN Head Married 42 Overlooker Leeds 41
    Elizabeth HITCHIN Wife Married 42   Leeds 41
    Joseph HITCHIN Son Unmarried 21 Under Overlooker Leeds 41
    Ada Hall HITCHIN Daughter   12 Scholar Leeds 41
    Jonathan Teal HITCHIN Son   9 Scholar Leeds 41
    Sarah HITCHIN Daughter   6 Scholar Leeds 41
    Clara HITCHIN Daughter   4 Scholar Leeds 41
    Edna HITCHIN Daughter   1   Leeds 41
48 Row Mills Thomas HOLDSWORTH Head Married 32 Mule Spinner Gomersall 41
    Ann HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 32   Leeds 41
    Anne HOLDSWORTH Daughter   6 Scholar Gomersall 41
    Eliza HOLDSWORTH Daughter   1   Bramley 41
49 Row Mills William HOLGATE Head Married 42 Engine man at Factory Bramley 41
    Sarah HOLGATE Wife Married 38   Bramley 41
    Mary HOLGATE Daughter Unmarried 17 Factory Hand Bramley 41
    Hannah HOLGATE Daughter Unmarried 16 Factory Hand Bramley 41
    Alfred HOLGATE Son   7 Scholar Bramley 41
    John HOLGATE Son   3   Bramley 41
    Eva HOLGATE Daughter   1   Bramley 41
50   Jonas STEAD Head Married 47 Manufacturer Rothwell 41
    Elizabeth STEAD Wife Married 51   Lincolnshire 41
    William STEAD Son Unmarried 16   Bramley 41
    Mary Ann FRANKLAND Servant Unmarried 37 Domestic Servant Nottingham 41
51 Jacobs Well John HODGSON Head Widower 56 Labourer Collingham 41
    Ann ELLIS House Keeper Widow 51 House Keeper Sheffield 41
52 Albion House Robert WOOD Head Married 83 Retired Farmer Bramley 41
    John WOOD Son Married 44 Farmer's Son Bramley 41
    Sarah WOOD Daughter Unmarried 42 Farmer's Daughter Bramley 41
    Mary WOOD Daughter Unmarried 40 Farmer's Daughter Bramley 41
    Ann GREENWOOD Grand Daughter Unmarried 17 Farmer;s Grandaughter Bramley 41
    Frances Emily GREENWOOD Grand Daughter Unmarried 12 Scholar Rawden 41
    Hannah WALKER Daughter Married 38 Visitor Bramley 41
    Louisa Josephine WALKER Grand Daughter   2 Visitor Bramley 41
53 West Grove John WHILEY Head Married 54 Proffessor of Music Bramley 41
    Elizabeth Greaves WHILEY Wife Married 49   Leeds 41
    Mary Alice WHILEY Daughter Unmarried 25   Bramley 41
    Frederick WHILEY Son Unmarried 19 Apprentice to Piano Maker Leeds 41
    John WHILEY Son Unmarried 17 Apprentice to Stuff Merchant Leeds 41
    Edith WHILEY Daughter   11 Scholar Leeds 41
54 West Royds James HOLDSWORTH Head Married 58 Retired Publican Woodhall Hills 41
    Christiana HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 57   Rodley 41
55 West Royds Jacob REYNALD Head Married 44 Cattle Dealer Bradford 41
    Mary REYNALD Wife Married 38   Bradford 41
    William Charles REYNALD Son   10   Bradford 41
    Jane LORD Servant Unmarried 15 General Servant Leeds 41
56 Rodley Lane John MARSHALL Head Married 50 Chother Horsforth 41
    Nancy MARSHALL Wife Married 51   Bradford 41
    Abraham MARSHALL Son Widower 26 Woollen Spinner Bradford 41
57   Joseph HOLGATE Head Married 48 Fuller Unemployed Horsforth 42
    Ellen HOLGATE Daughter Unmarried 17 Woollen Pilling Condensers Bramley 42
    Joseph Dixon HOLGATE Son Unmarried 14 Forge Labourer Bramley 42
    Sarah Elizabeth SMITH     5 Scholar Bramley 42
58   William KEIGHLEY Head Married 67 Labourer Calverley 42
    Mary KEIGHLEY Wife Married 54   Pudsey 42
    Cheviles KEIGHLEY Son   14 Apprentice   42
    James KEIGHLEY Son   12 Scholar   42
59   Joshua CRAWSHAW Head Married 45 Brass Pounder Leeds 42
    Mary Jane CRAWSHAW Daughter Unmarried 18 Tarster Leeds 42
60   Samuel MYERS Head Widower 34 Woollen Weaver Pudsey 42
61   Thomas BROOKS Head Unmarried 42 Turnpike Labourer Oldham, Lancashire 42
    Richard BROOKS Brother Unmarried 40 Woollen Weaver Oldham, Lancashire 42
62 Warley Camp Sarah FARRAH Head Widow 49 Charwoman Farsley 42
    Job FARRAH Son   14 Labourer Farsley 42
63   Joseph ROSS Head Married 72 Cloth Maker Pudsey 42
    Sarah ROSS Wife Married 56   Stanningley 42
64   Thomas SILSON Head Married 32 Dyer Labourer Horsforth 42
    Mary Ann SILSON Wife Married 26   Bramley 42
    William GATEHOUSE Lodger Widower 70 Labourer Bramley 42
    Elias GATEHOUSE Lodger Unmarried 40 Labourer Pudsey 42
    Rebecca GATEHOUSE Daughter   7   Bramley 42
    John William SILSON Son   2   Horsforth 42
65   James SHAW Head Married 25 Dyer's Labourer Bradford 42
    Selina SHAW Wife Married 27   Bramley 42
    John William SHAW Son   3   Bramley 42
    Mary Ann SHAW Daughter   1mo   Bramley 42
66   James GRAY Head Married 54 Wool Dyer Horsforth 42
    Fanny GRAY Wife Married 57   Pudsey 42
    William SCROGGINS Boarder Married 21 Blacksmith Bramley 42
    Alice SCROGGINS Boarder Married 21   Pudsey 42
    Thomas Henry SCROGGINS     11mo   Bramley 42
67   William PERRY Head Married 33 Millwright Keighley 42
    Ellen Sophia PERRY Wife Married 41   Holbeck 42
    Eliza PERRY Daughter   11   Leeds 42
    Lillie PERRY Daughter   7   Holbeck 42
    Fred Ernest PERRY Son   4 Scholar Holbeck 42
    Ann PERRY Daughter   2   Bramley 42
    Florence PERRY Daughter   1   Bramley 42
68   Thomas HINDLE Head Married 60 Black Dyer Greetland 42
    Elizabeth HINDLE Wife Married 64   Shipley 42
    Elizabeth HOLGATE Daughter Married 24   Bradford 42
    William HOLGATE Son in Law Married 25 Cloth Fuller Horsforth 42
    Grace Ann HOLGATE Grand Daughter   11wks   Bramley 42
69   Richard CLARKE Head Married 43 Bedflock Dealer Calverley 42
    Elizabeth CLARKE Wife Married 39   Calverley 42
    Edgar Scott CLARKE Son Unmarried 19 Cloth Power Loom Weaver Guiseley 42
    Walter Edward CLARKE Son Unmarried 16 Cloth Mule Piecer Guiseley 42
    Ernest Louis CLARKE Son   14 Assistant to Father Rodley 43
    Alice Elizabeth CLARKE Daughter   12 Scholar Rodley 43
    Eunice Helena CLARKE Daughter   9 Scholar Rodley 43
    Alfred Augustus CLARKE Son   7 Scholar Rodley 43
    Mary Hannah CLARKE Daughter   4 Scholar Rodley 43
    Squire Arthur CLARKE Son   1   Bramley 43
70 White Cote Joseph GOODSON Head Unmarried 50 Farmer of 22 Acres Bramley 43
    Benjamin GOODSON Brother Unmarried 36 Farmer Bramley 43
    Henrietta GOODSON Neice Unmarried 22   Bramley 43
    Letty GOODSON Neice   8   Bramley 43
71 White Cote John CLAYTON Head Married 42 Woollen Weaver Bramley 43
    Sarah CLAYTON Wife Married 38   Bramley 43
    Jabez CLAYTON Son   13 Woollen Weaver Bramley 43
    Phoebe CLAYTON Daughter   12 Scholar Bramley 43
    James CLAYTON Son   5 Scholar Bramley 43
72   John TURNER Head Married 48 Farmer of 5.5 Acres Bramley 43
    Hannah TURNER Wife Married 35   Setterington 43
    Charles TURNER Son Unmarried 19 Cartwright Bramley 43
    Hannah TURNER Daughter   5   Bramley 43
    John TURNER Son   3   Bramley 43
    Emma Elizabeth TURNER Daughter   1   Bramley 43
73   Benjamin BURRON Head Married 46 Dyer Wakefield 43
    Sarah BURRON Wife Married 37 Dress Maker Holmfirth 43
    John William BURRON Son   13 Factory Worker Bramley 43
    Ernest Albert BURRON Son   11 Scholar Bramley 43
    Mary Elizabeth BURRON Daughter   9mo   Bramley 43
74   Robert CLARK Head Married 28 Maltster Keighley 43
    Sarah Ann CLARK Wife Married 21   Masborough 43
75   William TURNER Head Married 43 Woollen Weaver Bramley 43
    Sarah Ann TURNER Wife Married 36   Bramley 43
    Mary TURNER Daughter   12 Scholar Bramley 43
    Frances TURNER Daughter   10 Scholar Bramley 43
    Sam WARRINGTON Son   8 Scholar Bramley 43
    William TURNER Son   5 Scholar Bramley 43
    Sarah Ann TURNER Daughter   2   Bramley 43
    Louisa TURNER Daughter   1day   Bramley 43
76   Abraham WATERHOUSE Head Widower 71 Shoe Maker Bramley 43
77   Elizabeth Ann WHITEHEAD Head Widow 82 Laundress Bramley 43
    George William WHITEHEAD Son   7   Bramley 43
    Theresa Ann WHITEHEAD Daughter   10mo   Bramley 43
78   Henry HOLDSWORTH Head Married 46 Woollen Weaver Bramley 43
    Hannah HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 42   Bramley 43
    John Anthony HOLDSWORTH Son Unmarried 24 Woollen Warp Beamer Bramley 43
    Mary HOLDSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 18 Woollen Weaver Bramley 43
    Martha Ann HOLDSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 15 Woollen Weaver Bramley 43
    Sarah HOLDSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 12 Scholar Bramley 43
    William Henry HOLDSWORTH Son Unmarried 9 Scholar Bramley 43
    Mary Lomas HOLDSWORTH Mother in Law Widow 69 Formerly Woollen Cloth Burler Bramley 43
79   Jonas FARRER Head Married 56 Agricultural Labourer Bramley 44
    Harriet Elizabeth FARRER Wife Married 54   Bramley 44
    Grace Ann FARRER Daughter Unmarried 25 Woollen Weaver Bramley 44
    Mary Hannah FARRER Daughter Unmarried 23 Woollen Weaver Bramley 44
80   James CLAYTON Head Married 69 Woollen Weaver Yeadon 44
    Betty CLAYTON Wife Married 68   Bramley 44
    Henry CLAYTON Son Unmarried 28 Shoe Maker Bramley 44
    Jabez CLAYTON Son Unmarried 25 Weaver Bramley 44
81   Thomas WALKER Head Married 38 Slubber Horsforth 44
    Emma WALKER Wife Married 31   Rodley 44
82   Robert YOUNG Head Married 38 Working Malster Weeton 44
    Ann YOUNG Wife Married 32   Pannal 44
    Sarah Ann YOUNG Daughter   11 Scholar Roundhay 44