calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Bramley 1871 Census ED 9

 
ED1 | ED2 | ED3 | ED4 | ED5 | ED6 | ED7 | ED8 | ED9 | ED10 | ED11 | ED12 | ED13

Piece RG10/4527 Enumeration District 9, Enumerator: Joseph Gaunt

'Part of the Township of Bramley which lies to the West of Town Street from the bottom of Hough Lane to the Town End. including Stocks Hill, Dickinson's yard, Wood's yard, Ebenezer Place, also Elmfield house. The whole of Back Lane, Daisy Inn, the Waterslacks, Spring Valley and Victoria Place in Pudsey.'

ED9
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Cond
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Cond
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 Victoria Place William THORPE Head Married 51 Assistant Overseer & Collector of Poor Rate Derbyshire Mellor   23
    Sarah THORPE Wife Married 50 House Keeper Chester Disley   23
    John THORPE Son Unmarried 24 Tanner Chester Disley   23
    James Frederic THORPE Son Unmarried 19 Joiner Derbyshire New Mills   23
    Jane THORPE Daughter Unmarried 17 Assistant House Keeper Derbyshire New Mills   23
    Joseph THORPE Son Unmarried 15 Currier Derbyshire New Mills   23
    Elizabeth THORPE Daughter   13 Scholar Saddleworth   23
2 Victoria Place Thomas DICKENSON Head Married 51 Coal Agent Staveley   23
    Sarah DICKENSON Wife Married 45   Rodley   23
    Elizabeth DICKENSON Daughter Unmarried 21   Rodley   23
    Hannah DICKENSON Daughter Unmarried 14   Rodley   23
    Emma DICKENSON Daughter   12   Rodley   23
    Sarah Ann DICKENSON Daughter   9   Rodley   23
    Ellen DICKENSON Daughter   6   Rodley   23
    Thomas DICKENSON Son   3   Bramley   23
3 Victoria Place Thomas ROBERTS Head Married 30 Cloth Manufacturer and Merchant Pudsey jnr 23
    Elizabeth ROBERTS Wife Married 27   Bramley   23
    Helena ROBERTS Daughter   9 Scholar Bramley   23
    Thomas ROBERTS Son   7 Scholar Bramley   23
    Edith ROBERTS Daughter   4 Scholar Bramley   23
    Lillian M ROBERTS Daughter   2   Bramley   23
    Leonard ROBERTS Son   11Months   Bramley   23
4 Victoria Place Eliza HOPKINSON Boarder   15 Scholar Bradford   23
    Mary BASSETT Servant   33 Domestic Servant Halifax   23
5 Victoria Place James WALKER Head Widower 73 Retired Grocer Bramhope   23
    Ann THOMPSON Housekeeper Widow 64 House Keeper Wakefield   23
6 Victoria Place Louisa ISHERWOOD Head Widow 50   Scotland Edinburgh   23
    Edward ISHERWOOD Son Unmarried 23 Stone Cutter Ireland   23
    Jonathan ISHERWOOD Son Unmarried 19 Stone Cutter Leeds   23
    Elizabeth ISHERWOOD Daughter Unmarried 17 Machine Hand Ireland   23
    Kate ISHERWOOD Daughter Unmarried 15 Mill Hand Chapel Allerton   23
7 Victoria Place Thomas ROBERTS Head Widower 53 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer employing 7 hands Stanningley Snr 23
    Joseph ROBERTS Son Unmarried 27 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer South America   23
    James ROBERTS Son Unmarried 25 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer South America   23
    Jane ROBERTS Daughter Unmarried 23   South America   23
    Theresa ROBERTS Daughter Unmarried 20   Pudsey   23
    Sarah Hannah ROBERTS Daughter Unmarried 18   Pudsey   23
    John Edward ROBERTS Son   14 Scholar leeds   23
    Ann Eliza ROBERTS Daughter   12 Scholar Bramley   23
8 Victoria Place Richard FARRAR Head Married 46 Horse breaker Pudsey   23
    Elizabeth FARRAR Wife Married 40   Hampshire Southampton   23
    Betsy A FARRAR Daughter Unmarried 26 Woollen Factory hand Bramley   23
9 Victoria Place Richard MARSHALL Head Married 34 Card Cleaner Pudsey   23
    Ann MARSHALL Wife Married 34   Kirkstall   23
    Samuel MARSHALL Son   8 Scholar Bramley   23
    Alice A MARSHALL Daughter   2   Bramley   23
10 Victoria Place Joseph LODGE Head Married 37 Slubber in a Woollen Mill Wortley   23
    Mary A LODGE Wife Married 35   Wortley   23
    Anne E LODGE Daughter   7   Bramley   23
    Elizabeth A LODGE Daughter   4   Bramley   23
    Robert SHARP Brother in Law Unmarried 30 Fettler in a Woollen Mill Bramley   24
12 Victoria Place Sarah TAYLOR Head Widow 58 Grocer Lancashire Wickinghall   24
    Sophia TAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 25 Woollen Weaver Bramley   24
    Sarah TAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 22 Woollen Weaver Bramley   24
13 Victoria Place Henry RICHARDS Head Married 27 Railway Porter Leicestershire Plamgar?   24
    Betsy RICHARDS Wife Married 28   Leicestershire Burton Le Coggles   24
    Mary C RICHARDS Daughter   4   Nottinghamshire Colston Bassett   24
    James W RICHARDS Son   5 Months   Bramley   24
14 Victoria Place John BENNETT Head Married 25 Engine Man at Ironworks Bramley   24
    Jane BENNETT Wife Married 25   Bramley   24
    Ernest BENNETT Son   3 Months   Bramley   24
15 Victoria Place Henry SHIPLEY Head Married 22 Railway Porter Middlesex   24
    Kate SHIPLEY Wife Married 22   Middlesex St Leonards Shoreditch   24
    Henry W SHIPLEY Son   2   Middlesex St Leonards Shoreditch   24
    Walter SHIPLEY Son   11 Months   Bramley   24
16 Back Lane Charles ODDY Head Married 37 Bookkeeper Woollen Mill Armley   24
    Mary Ann ODDY Wife Married 38   Armley   24
    Sarah Elizabeth ODDY Daughter   10 Scholar Armley   24
    John Redshaw ODDY Son   8 Scholar Armley   24
    Horace ODDY Son   6 Months   Bramley   24
17 Back Lane Joseph TAYLOR Head Married 36 Engine man at Woollen Factory Bramley   24
    Caroline TAYLOR Wife Married 33   Bramley   24
    Emily TAYLOR Daughter   9 Scholar Bramley   24
    Ada TAYLOR Daughter   7 Scholar Bramley   24
    Thomas Henry. TAYLOR Son   3   Bramley   24
    Adeline TAYLOR Daughter   8 Months   Bramley   24
18 Back Lane Thomas HARRISON Head Married 48 Overlooker Woollen Mill Bramley   24
    Jane HARRISON Wife Married 46   Farnley   24
    Arthur HARRISON Son   19 Clerk Bramley   24
    Apaulina HARRISON Daughter   9 Scholar Bramley   24
19 Back Lane John BRETHERICK Head Widower 56 Grocer & Wesleyan local preacher Bramley   24
    Eleanor WATSON Niece Unmarried 17   Durham Southshields   24
20 Back Lane Edward HEWITSON Head Married 59 Woollen Weaver Bramley   24
    Maryann HEWITSON Wife Married 49 Grocer Bramley   24
    Abraham N HEWITSON Son   11 Scholar Bramley   24
21 Back Lane William FIRTH Lodger Unmarried 54 Railway Labourer Lancashire Littleborough* *entered as Littleboro 24
22 Back Lane William GREENHOUGH Head Married 46 Watchman at Woollen Mill Horton   24
    Crissey GREENHOUGH Wife Married 42   Bramley   24
    Sarah GREENHOUGH Daughter   10   Bramley   24
    Edward GREENHOUGH Brother Married 37 Licensed Hawker Horton   24
    Martha GREENHOUGH Mother Widow 78   Little Horton   24
23 Back Lane Joseph NORTHROP Head Married 47 Woollen Spinner Bramley   24
    Martha NORTHROP Wife Married 46   Farsley   24
    James NORTHROP Son Unmarried 21 Clerk (Retail Clothier's) Bramley   24
    Thomas NORTHROP Son Unmarried 19 Woollen Spinner Bramley   24
24 Back Lane William HALL Head Married 32 Dray man Height Netherdale ?   24
    Hannah HALL Wife Married 33   Hawksworth   24
    Tom HALL Son   10 Scholar Bramley   24
    Benjamin HALL Son   8 Scholar Bramley   24
    David HALL Son   6 Scholar Bramley   24
    Elizabeth HALL Daughter   2   Bramley   25
25 Back Lane Job THOMAS Head Married 47 Woollen Slubber Huddersfield   25
    Sophia THOMAS Wife Married 32   Bramley   25
    James THOMAS Son Unmarried 20? Cloth Fuller Bramley   25
    John THOMAS Son   6 Scholar Bramley   25
    Albert THOMAS Son   4 Scholar Bramley   25
    William THOMAS Son   1   Bramley   25
26 Back Lane Charles WOOTTON Head Married 39 Labourer Derbyshire Ticknall   25
    Mary WOOTTON Wife Married 40 Woollen Machine Minder Lancashire Goodshaw   25
    Nancy S WOOTTON Daughter Unmarried 19 Woollen Weaver Bramley   25
    Alice SPENCER Mother in Law Widow 69 Annuitant Lancashire Goodshaw   25
27 Back Lane William SUTCLIFFE Head Married 38 Labourer Calverley   25
    Maria SUTCLIFFE Wife Married 37   Shipley   25
    Joseph Thomas POLLET Visitor   5   Bradford   25
28 Back Lane Sugden LANCASTER Head Married 43 Millwright Guiseley   25
    Maria LANCASTER Wife Married 41   Leeds   25
    Henry LANCASTER Son Unmarried 18 Millwright Bramley   25
29 Back Lane George Smith BELL Head Married 29 Iron Turner Bradford   25
    Sarah Ann BELL Wife Married 29   Bradford   25
    Fred BELL Son   7 School Boy Bradford   25
    Henry BELL Son   3   Bradford   25
    John Alfred BELL Son   2   Bramley   25
30 Back Lane Samuel DIXON Head Widower 28 Wheelwright Bramley   25
    Sarah Ann DIXON Lodger Unmarried 23 Woollen Cloth Inspector Bramley   25
31 Back Lane Thomas DIXON Head Married 36 Wheelwright Bramley   25
    Selina DIXON Wife Married 34   Bramley   25
    Henry DIXON Son   9 Scholar Bramley   25
    John Alfred DIXON Son   7 Scholar Bramley   25
    Sarah Jane DIXON Daughter   3   Bramley   25
    Betsey DIXON Daughter   2   Bramley   25
    Rhoda HINCHCLIFFE Lodger   18 Woollen Weaver Bramley   25
32 Back Lane George SPENCE Head Married 42 Carrier (Drayman) Bramley   25
    Mary Ann SPENCE Wife Married 43   Bramley   25
    Sarah E SPENCE Daughter   11 Scholar Bramley   25
    William SPENCE Son   8 Scholar Bramley   25
    Lilly Ada SPENCE Daughter   4   Bramley   25
33 Back Lane John WILKS Head Married 61 Woollen Spinner Bramley   25
    Hannah WILKS Wife Married 57   Bramley   25
    James WILKS Son Unmarried 31 Woollen Spinner Bramley   25
    Richard WILKS Son Unmarried 23 Labourer Bramley   25
    Jacob WILKS Son Unmarried 19 Currier Bramley   25
    Anna Maria WILKS Daughter Unmarried 16 Factory Hand Woollen Bramley   25
34 Back Lane George CRAVEN Head Married 41 Farmer of 18 acres Bramley   25
    Harriet CRAVEN Wife Married 36   Suffolk   25
    Mary Ann CRAVEN Daughter   12 Scholar Bramley   25
    Margaret CRAVEN Daughter   10   Bramley   25
    Lavinia CRAVEN Daughter   6   Bramley   25
    Joshua CRAVEN Son   2   Bramley   25
    Frederic CRAVEN Son   1   Bramley   25
35 Back Lane George BUCKLE Head Married 43 Woollen Spinner Bramley   25
    Ann BUCKLE Wife Married 47   Bramley   26
    Hannah BUCKLE Daughter Unmarried 20 Factory Operative Woollen Bramley   26
    Will Henry BUCKLE Son   11 Factory Operative Woollen Bramley   26
    Mary BUCKLE Daughter   9 Factory Operative Woollen Bramley   26
    George BUCKLE Son   7 Scholar Bramley   26
36 Back Lane Thomas VERITY Head Married 30 Currier Bramley   26
    Harriet VERITY Wife Married 28   Wakefield   26
37 Back Lane Elizabeth DENISON Head Widow 67   Bramley   26
    James DENISON Son Unmarried 24 Woollen Spinner Bramley   26
    Martha DENISON Daughter Unmarried 22 Cloth Weaver Bramley   26
    Eliza DENISON Daughter Unmarried 19 Woollen Piecer Bramley   26
38 Spring Valley Benjamin HUDSON Head Married 48 Quarryman Bramley   26
    Esther HUDSON Daughter Unmarried 26 Domestic Servant Bramley   26
    Benjamin HUDSON Son Unmarried 19 Currier Bramley   26
    Mary HUDSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Woollen Spinner Bramley   26
    John HUDSON Son Unmarried 15 Quarryman Bramley   26
    Thomas HUDSON Son   6 Scholar Bramley   26
39 Spring Valley William HORSFALL Head Married 36 Iron Turner Bradford   26
    Emma HORSFALL Wife Married 36   Clayton   26
    Eliza Ellen HORSFALL Daughter   14 Factory Girl Bradford   26
    Emily HORSFALL Daughter   13 Factory Girl Bradford   26
    Harriet HORSFALL Daughter   11 Scholar Stanningley   26
    Hannah Elizabeth HORSFALL Daughter   6 Scholar Stanningley   26
    Arthur HORSFALL Son   4   Stanningley   26
    Ada HORSFALL Daughter   1   Bramley   26
40 Spring Valley Samuel HUDSON Head Married 48 Quarryman Birstall   26
    Mary HUDSON Wife Married 45   Pudsey   26
    Anthony HUDSON Son Unmarried 21 Currier Bradford   26
    Emanuel? HUDSON Son Unmarried 20 Mason Bramley   26
    Ellen HUDSON Daughter Unmarried 19 Factoy Girl Bramley   26
    Alice Ann HUDSON Daughter Unmarried 15 Scholar Bramley   26
    Betsy HUDSON Daughter Unmarried 14 Factory Girl Bramley   26
    John HUDSON Son   11 Scholar Bramley   26
41 Back Lane William SHARP Head Widower 55 Woollen cloth Weaver Armley   26
    John SHARP Son Unmarried 28 Stone Quarryman Armley   26
    Albert SHARP Son Unmarried 15 ?? Bramley   26
42 Back Lane Mitchell WALKER Head Married 36 Weaver Pudsey   26
    Mary WALKER Wife Married 33   Pudsey   26
    Martha Ann WALKER Daughter   11   Bramley   26
    George E WALKER Son   8   Bramley   26
43 Back Lane Benjamin POPPLEWELL Head Married 55 Cloth Manufacturer Calverley   26
    Grace POPPLEWELL Wife Married 55   Calverley   26
    Thomas W POPPLEWELL Son Unmarried 27 Woollen Cloth Weaver Calverley   26
    Ellen POPPLEWELL Daughter Unmarried 19 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   26
    John Alfred POPPLEWELL Son Unmarried 18 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   26
    Squire POPPLEWELL Son   14   Bramley   26
44 Back Lane George SMITH Head Married 47 Surveyor & Architect Leeds   26
    Sarah SMITH Wife Married 46   Westmorland Kendal   26
    Louisa SMITH Daughter   25   Leeds   27
    George A SMITH Son   20 Architect & Surveyor Leeds   27
    Mary Ellen SMITH Daughter   11   Lancashire Manchester   27
    Emily SMITH Daughter   9   Leeds   27
    Kate SMITH Daughter   6   Leeds   27
45 New Road Side Elizabeth CLAYTON Head Widow 59   Bramley   27
    John DICKENSON Father Widower 82 Quarryman Bramley   27
46 New Road Side Benjamin DAVISON Head Married 40 Woollen cloth Fuller Rawdon   27
    Eliza Ann DAVISON Wife Married 37   Bramley   27
    ?? DAVISON Daughter   4   Bramley   27
47 New Road Side Abraham JEFFERIES Head Married 41 Smith at Foundry Leeds   27
    Sarah JEFFERIES Wife Married 42   Hunslet   27
    Christopher JEFFERIES Son   12 Scholar Stanningley   27
    William JEFFERIES Son   9 Scholar Stanningley   27
    James Edward JEFFERIES Son   6 Scholar Stanningley   27
    Sarah Hannah JEFFERIES Daughter   2   Bramley   27
48 New Road Side Luke RIPLEY Head Married 46 Bookkeeper at Corn Mill Leeds   27
    Jane RIPLEY Wife Married 45   Hunslet   27
    Sarah GRAHAM Visitor Unmarried 36   Hunslet   27
    Emeline A ARMITAGE Visitor   12 Scholar Rothwell   27
49 New Road Side Victoria Foundry Hubert VICKERS Head Married 51 Contractor-Builder Stanningley   27
    Mary Ann VICKERS Wife Married 48   Ilkley   27
    John VICKERS Son   14 Scholar Bramley   27
    Mary BAILEY Stepdaughter Married 25   Armley   27
    Mary Elizabeth BAILEY Granddaughter   1   Durham Pelton Chester le Street   27
50 New Road Side John SUGDEN Head Married 41 Ironfounder Bramley   27
    Sarah SUGDEN Wife Married 42   Bramley   27
    Charles SUGDEN Son Unmarried 17 Ironfounder's Apprentice Bramley   27
51 New Road Side David POPPLEWELL Head Married 30 Waste Dealer Calverley   27
    Elizabeth POPPLEWELL Wife Married 36   Otley   27
    Benjamin Thomas POPPLEWELL Son   5   Bramley   27
52 New Road Side Edward MILLETT Lodger Unmarried 26 Railway Clerk Cheshire Macclesfield   27
53 New Road Side Stephen OYSTON Lodger Unmarried 24 Tailor Ellerton   27
54 New Road Side John MITCHELL Lodger Unmarried 35 Tailor Middlesex Hammersmith   27
55 New Road Side Henry JACKSON Lodger Unmarried 17 Railway Clerk Herts.Welwyn   27
56 New Road Side James BRETHERICK Head Married 27 Grocer's Assistant Bramley   27
    Emma BRETHERICK Wife Married 30   Bramley   27
    John William BRETHERICK Son   7 Scholar Bramley   27
    Ann Eliza BRETHERICK Daughter   4   Bramley   27
    Mary Ellen BRETHERICK Daughter   3 Months   Bramley   27
    Sarah LOWTHER Mother in Law Widow 64   Bramley   27
57 New Road Side William BECHA ? Head Married 42 Stone Mason employing 5 men Upton   27
    Mary BECHA ? Wife Married 41   Ackworth   27
    James S N KING Nephew   12 Scholar Ackworth   27
58 New Road Side Hannah WALKER Head Married 49   Armley   27
    Eliza WALKER Daughter Unmarried 23 Cloth Weaver Armley   27
    Mary WALKER Daughter Unmarried 21 Cloth Weaver Armley   27
59 New Road Side William CARR Head Married 44 Cotton Spinner Pudsey   27
    Martha CARR Wife Married 49   Pudsey   27
    Mary CARR Daughter   12   Bramley   27
    Sarah CARR Daughter   9   Bramley   28
    Sebastian W CARR Son   8   Bramley William Sebastian in LRO 28
    Richard H CARR Son   6   Bramley   28
    Mary RAMSDEN Sister Widow 38   Pudsey   28
    Emma HOWGATE Servant Widow 58 Servant Leeds   28
61 New Road Side John HARGREAVE Head Married 27 Gardener - Domestic Servant Rastrick   28
    Marianne HARGREAVE Wife Married 28   Lancashire Lancaster   28
    Martha HARGREAVE Niece   5   Rastrick   28
62 New Road Side Frederic SHIRES Head Married 23 Iron Turner Bramley   28
    Elizabeth SHIRES Wife Married 28   Bramley   28
    Hannah SHIRES Mother Unmarried 55   Bramley   28
63 New Road Side Thomas ARCHBELL Head Married 25 Drayman Tadcaster   28
    Betsy Ann ARCHBELL Wife Married 27   Lincolnshire Kirton Holme   28
64 New Road Side Horatio H PLUMBLEY Lodger Unmarried 20 Currier's Clerk Herts.Enendon?   28
65 New Road Side Leonard CA*DGE Head Married 24 Gardener - Domestic Servant York   28
    Dorothy CA*DGE Wife Married 25   Masham   28
66 New Road Side James WHITAKER Lodger Unmarried 18 Currier Leeds   28
67 New Road Side Joshua SENIOR Head Widower 32 Master Tailor Pudsey   28
    Evangeline LEDGARD Niece Unmarried 18 House Keeper Dewsbury   28
68 New Road Side Ellis WOOD Head Married 30 Engine Man at Cotton Mill Birkenshaw   28
    Eliza WOOD Wife Married 29   Birstall   28
    Joseph WOOD Son   11 Mule piecer & Scholar Birstall   28
    Harriet WOOD Daughter   8 Scholar Bramley   28
    Mary Ann WOOD Daughter   6 Scholar Bramley   28
    Henry WOOD Son   4   Bramley   28
    Sam WOOD Son   1   Bramley   28
69 Back Lane John LEADBEATER Head Married 43 Twine Manufacturer Birkenshaw   28
    Elizabeth LEADBEATER Wife   36 Burler Leeds   28
    Lavinia LEADBEATER Daughter   13   Bramley   28
    Alfred LEADBEATER Son   8 Scholar Bramley   28
    Martha LEADBEATER Daughter   7 Scholar Bramley   28
    William LEADBEATER Son   4 Scholar Bramley   28
70 Back Lane Henry MAUDSLEY Head Married 35 Iron Moulder Bradford   28
    Emma MAUDSLEY Wife Married 32   Ossett   28
    Charles MAUDSLEY Son   9 Halftime Piecer at Mill Bradford   28
    Mary Ellen MAUDSLEY Daughter   7 Scholar Bradford   28
    Thomas MAUDSLEY Son   6 Scholar Bradford   28
    Hannah MAUDSLEY Daughter   5 Scholar Bramley   28
    Emily MAUDSLEY Daughter   2   Bramley   28
    John MAUDSLEY Brother Married 25 Iron Moulder Bradford   28
    Ann MAUDSLEY Brother's wife Married 23   Bradford   28
    Stephen MAUDSLEY Brother's Son   3 Months   Bradford   28
71 Haley Lane Back Lane Ann TURNER Head Widow 60   Bramley   28
    Sarah Ann TURNER Daughter Unmarried 36 Woollen Warper Bramley   28
    John TURNER Son Unmarried 30 Woollen Weaver Bramley   28
    Selina TURNER Daughter Unmarried 28 Woollen Weaver Bramley   28
    Joseph TURNER Grandson   10 Scholar Bramley   28
72 Haley Lane Back Lane Richard ROBINSON Head Married 58 Woollen Cloth Weaver Horsforth   28
    Mary ROBINSON Wife Married 58   Blackston   28
    Benjamin ROBINSON Son Unmarried 24 Woollen Spinner Bramley   29
    Elizabeth ROBINSON Daughter Unmarried 20 Woollen Weaver Bramley   29
    Ann ROBINSON Daughter   10 Mule Piecer Bramley   29
73 Haley Lane Back Lane Frederick MUFF Head Married 39 Currier Low Moor   29
    Jane MUFF Wife Married 39   Wetherby   29
    Albert MUFF Son   6 Scholar Bramley   29
    Annie MUFF Daughter   7 months   Leeds   29
74 Haley Lane Back Lane Joseph MYERS Head Married 56 Farmer of 18 acres Pateley Bridge   29
    Caroline MYERS Wife Married 53   Holbeck   29
    Joseph MYERS Son Unmarried 26 Delver Holbeck   29
    James Alfred MYERS Son Unmarried 23 Labourer Armley   29
    Susannah I MYERS Daughter Unmarried 18 Dairy Maid Armley   29
    Caroline MYERS Daughter Unmarried 16 Mule Piecer Armley   29
75 Haley Lane Back Lane Robinson PETER Head Married 36 Forge Man Bramley   29
    Sarah Ann PETER Wife Married 36   Bramley   29
    Matthew Riley PETER Son   4   Bramley   29
    Alfred PETER Son   3 Months   Bramley   29
76 Haley Lane Back Lane James ROBINSON Head Married 67 Engine Tenter Bramley   29
    Ann ROBINSON Wife Married 68   Farnley   29
    James ROBINSON Son Unmarried 28 singer at Dyehouse Bramley   29
    Alfred ROBINSON Son Unmarried 26 Woollen Mule Spinner Bramley   29
    Hannah ROBINSON Gdaughter   11 Woollen Mule Piecer Bramley   29
77   David E MURGATROYD Son in Law Married 23 Engine Fitter Stanningley   29
    Rhoda MURGATROYD Daughter Married 21 Woollen Weaver Bramley   29
78 Back Lane William BROADLEY Head Married 48 Woollen Slubber Armley   29
    Ann BROADLEY Wife Married 47   Armley   29
    Fred BROADLEY Son   9 Scholar Armley   29
79 Back Lane Benjamin WILSON Head Married 23 Farmer Bramley   29
    Charlotte WILSON Wife Married 34   Eccleshill   29
    Holdsworth WILSON Son   6 Scholar Bramley   29
80 Paddock Lodge David NEWTON Head Married 56 Upholsterer Auctioneer etc Tong   29
    Susanna NEWTON Wife   56   Birstall   29
    Selina NEWTON Daughter   12   Wortley   29
    Ada Sabina NEWTON Daughter   11   Bramley   29
    Arthur James SPINK App   16 Upholsterer app South Elmsall Pontefract   29
81   Henry LANCASTER Head Married 48 Millwright Esholt Otley   29
    Sarah LANCASTER Wife Married 46   Dacre Banks   29
82   John HARRISON Lodger Unmarried 22 Millwright Pateley Bridge   29
83   Samuel POWELL Head Married 22 Currier Nottingham Mansfield   29
    Caroline POWELL Wife Married 24   Nottingham Cuckney   29
    Alfred POWELL Son   9 months   Nottingham Cuckney   29
84   Thomas TEAL Head Married 33 Joiner & Cabinet Maker Bramley   29
    Mary TEAL Wife Married 32   Rodley   29
    Joseph TEAL Son   7   Bramley   29
    Albert TEAL Son   6   Bramley   29
    Minnie TEAL Daughter   2   Bramley   29
    Edith TEAL Daughter   8   Bramley   29
85   William MYERS Head Married 32 Mason's Labourer Holbeck   29
    Susannah MYERS Wife Married 34 Shop Keeper Armley   29
    Joseph MYERS Son   7 Scholar Armley   29
    Mary MYERS Daughter   6 Scholar Bramley   30
    John William MYERS Son   3   Bramley   30
86 Waterslacks John HARDAKER Head Married 36 Quarryman Bramley   30
    Sarah Ann HARDAKER Wife Married 37   Bramley   30
    Ellen H HARDAKER Daughter   10 Winder Bramley   30
    Joseph HARDAKER Son   7 Scholar Bramley   30
    Ada Sabina HARDAKER Daughter   4 Scholar Bramley   30
    Fidella HARDAKER Daughter   3 Scholar Bramley   30
    John Cortes HARDAKER Son   3 Months   Bramley   30
87 Waterslacks Joseph MYERS Head Married 26 Iron Moulder Bradford   30
    Harriet MYERS Wife Married 27 Worsted Spinner Pudsey   30
    Emma MYERS Daughter   11 Months   Bramley   30
88 Waterslacks John RICE Head Married 38 Dray Man -(Station) Norfolk -Shouldham Thorpe   30
    Hannah RICE Wife Married 40   Norfolk Wretton   30
    Charlotte RICE Daughter   9 Scholar Lincolnshire Sutton St Edmund   30
89 Waterslacks Hannah SPENCER Head Married 27 Laundress Bramley   30
    Lavinia TAYLOR Daughter   4 Scholar Bramley   30
    Arthur SPENCER Son   1   Bramley   30
    Joseph COOPER Lodger Unmarried 26 Plasterer Bramley   30
91 Waterslacks Alfred STORREY Head Married 26 Millwright Leeds   30
    Sarah STORREY Wife Married 27   Morley   30
    John Charles STORREY Son   2   Leeds   30
    Lilly Mary STORREY Daughter   1   Leeds   30
92 Waterslacks William ROBERTS Head Unmarried 23 Woollen Weaver Armley   30
    Jane SMITHSON Housekeeper Married 27 Housekeeper Derbyshire Ashover Milltown   30
93 Waterslacks Richard CROSSLEY Head Married 25 Carrier Ledsham   30
    Lydia CROSSLEY Wife Married 27   Leeds   30
    Charles CROSSLEY Son   3   Morley   30
    Mary Elizabeth CROSSLEY Daughter   1   Leeds   30
    Joseph CROSSLEY Son   � Month   Bramley   30
    Ann Eliza KAY Nurse   27 Nurse Ledsham   30
94 Waterslacks Stephen CUSS Head Married 28 Leather Tanner Riccall Selby   30
    Mary CUSS Wife Married 48   Long Marston   30
    John CUSS Son   17 * in a Woollen Mill Long Marston   30
    Mary CUSS Daughter   12 Scholar Osgodby   30
    Elizabeth CUSS Daughter   7 Scholar Riccall Selby   30
    Robert CUSS Son   15 * in a Woollen Mill Riccall Selby   30
95 Waterslacks Thomas NUSSEY Head Married 38 Boiler Maker Upper Wortley   30
    Mary NUSSEY Wife Married 34   Lincolnshire Grimsby   30
    Ann NUSSEY Daughter   8   Upper Wortley   30
    William NUSSEY Son   5   Upper Wortley   30
    Adam NUSSEY Son   1   Bramley   30
96 Waterslacks Benjamin ROBINSON Head Married 58 Grocer Bramhope Otley   30
    Elizabeth ROBINSON Wife Married 53   Lancashire Rattensdale ?   30
97 Waterslacks James CLOUGH Head Married 22 Tanner Bramley   30
    Martha CLOUGH Wife Married 22   Bramley   30
98 Waterslacks Benjamin LORD Head Unmarried 47 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley   30
    Mary LORD Sister Unmarried 49 House Keeper Bramley   30
99 Waterslacks William BENTLEY Head Married 40 Woollen Weaver Bramley   30
    Emma BENTLEY Wife Married 31 Woollen Weaver Bramley   30
    John BENTLEY Son   10   Bramley   31
    Martha Ann BENTLEY Daughter   8   Bramley   31
    Selina BENTLEY Daughter   6   Bramley   31
    Henry BENTLEY Son   1   Bramley   31
100 Waterslacks Hannah WIGGLESWORTH Head Widow 65 Washerwoman Moortown   31
    Tom WIGGLESWORTH Son Unmarried 20 Spinner Woollen Chapeltown   31
    Elizabeth WIGGLESWORTH Daughter   17 Mill Hand Woollen Bramley   31
    Tom BROWN Grandson   5 Scholar Bradford   31
    George Marshall EARLE Lodger Widower 27 Gardener York   31
101 Waterslacks Thomas ATKINSON Head Married 43 Painter Bramley   31
    Hannah ATKINSON Wife Married 46   Bramley   31
    Mary Ann ATKINSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Filler at Woollen Mill Bramley   31
    Joseph ATKINSON Son   16   Bramley   31
    Emma ATKINSON Daughter   11   Bramley   31
    Jane ATKINSON Daughter   9   Bramley   31
    Selina ATKINSON Daughter   5   Bramley   31
    Mary WATERHOUSE Mother in Law Widow 92   Bramley   31
102 Waterslacks Lee THRIPPLETON Head Married 34 Fettler in Woollen Mill Bramley   31
    Jane THRIPPLETON Wife Married 26   Rodley   31
    Hannah THRIPPLETON Daughter   3   Bramley   31
    Elizabeth THRIPPLETON Daughter   2   Bramley   31
    Mary THRIPPLETON Daughter   3 Months   Bramley   31
103 Waterslacks John HOPKINSON Head Married 30 Labourer Market Weighton   31
    Bessy HOPKINSON Wife Married 27   Pocklington   31
    Fanny HOPKINSON Daughter   7   Pocklington   31
    James HOPKINSON Son   4 Scholar Bramley   31
    John Henry HOPKINSON Son   2   Bramley   31
    Mary SKELSON Visitor Married 40   Seaton Ross Pocklington   31
    Jane SKELSON Visitor   5 Months   Pocklington   31
104 Waterslacks Thomas CROOKS Head Married 42 Railway Labourer Ireland   31
    Elizabeth CROOKS Wife Married 31 Woollen Mill Worker Pudsey   31
105 Waterslacks Robert M HOLGATE Head Married 36 Turner Bramley   31
    Hannah HOLGATE Wife Married 35   Bramley   31
    John HOLGATE Son   12 Scholar Bramley   31
    Emma Grace HOLGATE Daughter   8 Scholar Bramley   31
    Samuel HOLGATE Son   5 Scholar Bramley   31
    Sarah H HOLGATE Daughter   2   Bramley   31
106 Waterslacks John BURRELL Head Married 38 Tanner Bramley   31
    Esther BURRELL Wife Married 32   Hunslet   31
    Ann Eliza LAYCOCK Daughter   7   Hunslet   31
107 Waterslacks Charles Henry WIGGLESWORTH Head Married 30 Tanner Chapeltown   31
    Martha Ann WIGGLESWORTH Wife Married 31 Seamstress Rodley   31
    Joseph WIGGLESWORTH Son   7 Scholar Bramley   31
    Henry WIGGLESWORTH Son   4 Scholar Bramley   31
    Edward WIGGLESWORTH Son   3   Bramley   31
108 Waterslacks Benjamin RIDER Head Married 42 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley   31
    Mary RIDER Wife Married 40   Bramley   31
    Thomas RIDER Son   19 Turner Bramley   31
    Sarah Horne RIDER Daughter   16 Power Loom Weaver Bramley   31
    Louisa RIDER Daughter   11   Bramley   31
    James Horne RIDER Son   9 Scholar Bramley   32
109 Waterslacks William CLOUGH Head Married 67 Cloth Weaver Bramley   32
    Mary CLOUGH Wife Married 64   Bramley   32
    Ellen Amelia CLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 24 Cloth Weaver Bramley   32
    Thomasine CLOUGH Granddaughter   14 Cloth Burler Bramley   32
110 Waterslacks Charles GILLBANK Head Married 49 Farmers Man Rosskill Moor   32
    Mary Ann GILLBANK Wife Married 34   Bramley   32
    Sarah GILLBANK Daughter Unmarried 16 Cloth Knotter Bramley   32
    George GILLBANK Son   10 Scholar Bramley   32
    Elizabeth GILLBANK Daughter   8   Bramley   32
    Ann GILLBANK Daughter   6   Bramley   32
    Mary GILLBANK Daughter   4   Bramley   32
    Hannah GILLBANK Daughter   1   Bramley   32
111 Waterslacks Edwin BARKER Head Married 36 Tanner's Labourer Bramley   32
    Christiana BARKER Wife Married 34 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Derbyshire Derby   32
    Harriet BARKER Daughter Unmarried 14 Woollen Mill Worker Bramley   32
    James BARKER Son   9 Woollen Mill Worker Bramley   32
    Anne BARKER Daughter   5 Scholar Bramley   32
    Elizabeth BARKER Daughter   4   Bramley   32
    Mary BARKER Daughter   1   Bramley   32
112 Waterslacks John BATESON Head Married 37 Woollen Weaver Farnley   32
    Grace BATESON Wife Married 37 Weavers Wife Bramley   32
    Martha L BATESON Daughter   18 Woollen Weaver Bramley   32
    Jonas S BATESON Son   15 Tailor Leeds   32
113 Back Lane Joseph BUSFIELD Head Married 22 Iron Turner Stanningley   32
    Sarah Ann BUSFIELD Wife Married 21 Woollen Weaver Bramley   32
114 Back Lane William WALKER Head Married 53 Shoemaker Bramley   32
    Mary Ann WALKER Wife Married 52   Bramley   32
    Elizabeth Ann WALKER Daughter Unmarried 25 Cloth Inspector Bramley   32
    William WALKER Son Unmarried 23 Tanner Bramley   32
    Anna WALKER Daughter Unmarried 20 Cloth Burler Bramley   32
    Joshua WALKER Son Unmarried 18 Shoemaker Bramley   32
    Alfred WALKER Son   14 Shoemaker Bramley   32
115 Back Lane James HINCHCLIFFE Head Married 44 Quarry man Bramley   32
    Sarah HINCHCLIFFE Wife Married 42   Bishop Mountain Leeds   32
    William HINCHCLIFFE Son   13 Rope Maker Bramley   32
    Richard HINCHCLIFFE Son   11 Mule Piecer Bramley   32
    Sarah Ann HINCHCLIFFE Daughter   6 Scholar Bramley   32
    Freddy HINCHCLIFFE Son   11 Months   Bramley   32
116 Back Lane Joseph GAUNT Head Married 43 Shoemaker Bramley   32
    Emma GAUNT Wife Married 41   Bramley   32
    Mary Ann GAUNT Daughter Unmarried 18   Bramley   32
    Martha GAUNT Daughter   12   Bramley   32
    Hannah GAUNT Daughter   8   Bramley   32
    Parson GAUNT Son   4   Bramley   32
117 Back Lane Joseph LAWSON Head Married 32 Cart Driver Bramley   32
    Sarah Ann LAWSON Wife Married 31   Drighlington   32
    Louisa LAWSON Daughter   11 Months   Bramley   32
118 Back Lane George HINCHCLIFFE Head Married 32 Quarry man Bramley   33
    Charlotte HINCHCLIFFE Wife Married 35   Bramley   33
    William HINCHCLIFFE Son   11 Woollen Carder minder Bramley   33
    Selina HINCHCLIFFE Daughter   4 Scholar Bramley   33
    Harriet HINCHCLIFFE Daughter   2   Bramley   33
119 Back Lane Grace COATES Head Widow 66 Wool Sorter Bramley   33
    Robert COATES Son Unmarried 40 Quarry man Bramley   33
120 Back Lane Robert PARKINSON Head Married 66 Grocer Calverley   33
    Grace PARKINSON Wife Married 64   Horsforth Heart? Disease 33
    James PARKINSON Son Married 34   Calverley   33
    Sarah PARKINSON Son's Wife Married 30   Calverley   33
    John William PARKINSON Grandson   6 Scholar Calverley   33
    Robert PARKINSON Grandson   8 Months   Bramley   33
121 Back Lane Joseph HOPKINSON Head Married 38 Stone Merchant Pudsey   33
    Sarah HOPKINSON Wife Married 35   Armley   33
    John Oddy HOPKINSON Son   13   Armley   33
    James W HOPKINSON Son   10   Hunslet   33
    Joseph A HOPKINSON Son   8   Hunslet   33
    Albert HOPKINSON Son   7   Bramley   33
    Ellen HOPKINSON Daughter   2   Bramley   33
122 Back Lane Frances LUKE Head Unmarried 33 Dressmaker Leeds   33
123 Back Lane Andrew V MERCER Head Married 18 Currier United States   33
    Isabella MERCER Wife Married 19   Wortley   33
    James Arthur N MERCER Son   7 months   Bramley   33
    Sarah A PERIGO Nurse   12 Nurse girl Bramley   33
124 Back Lane Richard HARDY           not slept at home 33
125 Back Lane Abimelech TURNER Head Married 37 Architect Farsley   33
    Elizabeth TURNER Wife Married 35   Headingley   33
126 Back Lane Sarah HINCHLIFF Head Widow 69   Pudsey   33
    Polly SAMSON Granddaughter   8   Bramley   33
127 Back Lane Benjamin PROCTER Head Married 32 Mason & Builder employs 2men Bramley   33
    Sarah PROCTER Wife Married 30   Armley   33
    John Harry PROCTER Son   6 Scholar Bramley   33
    Mary Hannah PROCTER Daughter   2   Bramley   33
    Joseph WALKER Father in Law Widower 65 Annuitant Armley   33
    Susannah WALKER Sister in Law Unmarried 23 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Armley   33
128 Back Lane William EVANS Head Married 45 Journeyman Painter Leeds   33
    Martha Ann EVANS Wife Married 35   Leeds   33
    Maria EVANS Daughter   3   Leeds   33
    Louisa EVANS Daughter   1   Leeds   33
    Henry EVANS Son   � Month   Leeds   33
129 Back Lane Edward CLOUGH Head Married 27 Tanner Bramley   33
    Rhoda CLOUGH Wife Married 26   Bramley   33
    John William CLOUGH     10 Months   Bramley   33
130 Back Lane John Edward HINCHCLIFF Head Married 24 Quarry man Bramley   33
    Ellen HINCHCLIFF Wife Married 23 Cloth Weaver Bramley   33
131 Back Lane John SISWICK Head Widower 65 Grocer Horbury   33
    Margaret Elizabeth SISWICK Daughter   26   Farsley   33
132 Back Lane Isaac BUCKLE Head Married 72 Road Man Holbeck   33
    Ann BUCKLE Wife Married 71   Bramley   33
    Joseph BUCKLE Son Unmarried 28? Currier Bramley   34
133 Back Lane Dufton LAWSON Head Married 44 Woollen Weaver Bramley   34
    Mary Ann LAWSON Wife Married 47 Dress Maker Bramley   34
    James LAWSON Son Unmarried 19 Currier Bramley   34
    Elizabeth LAWSON Daughter   11 Scholar Bramley   34
    George LAWSON Servant   6 Scholar Bramley   34
134 Back Lane William HINCHCLIFFE Head Married 34 Flag & Slate River Bramley   34
    Mary HINCHCLIFFE Wife Married 33   Bramley   34
    Henry HINCHCLIFFE Son   8 Scholar Bramley   34
    Sarah HINCHCLIFFE Daughter   7 Scholar Bramley   34
    Stead HINCHCLIFFE Son   4 Scholar Bramley   34
    John HINCHCLIFFE Son   1   Bramley   34
135 Back Lane William RIDER Head Widower 61 Road Man Kirkby Overblow   34
    William SMITH Son in Law Married 42 Fettler Bramley   34
    Frances SMITH Daughter Married 40 Burler Leeds   34
    Amelia SMITH Granddaughter   10   Eccleshill   34
    Mary Rider SMITH Granddaughter   9 months   Bramley   34
136 Back Lane Sarah HITCHEN Head Widow 61 Lodging House Keeper Meanwood   34
138 Back Lane Ben BROOKE Lodger Unmarried 29 Machine Fitter Cleckheaton   34
139 Back Lane James HOOSON Lodger Unmarried 24 Mechanic Woollen Machinery Birstall   34
140 Back Lane Thomas CLAYTON Head Married 40 Woollen Weaver Bramley   34
    Alice CLAYTON Wife Married 34   Bramley   34
    Joseph Henry CLAYTON Son   8 Scholar Bramley   34
    Emily CLAYTON Daughter   10 Scholar Bramley   34
    John William CLAYTON Son   3   Bramley   34
141 Back Lane Joseph WOOD Head Married ??9 Woollen Weaver Wortley   34
    Elizabeth WOOD Wife Married 46 Woollen Weaver Bramley   34
142 Back Lane Henry GAUNT Head Married ?53/58 Scavenger Bramley   34
    Sarah GAUNT Wife Married 49   Armley   34
    Wheatley GAUNT Son Unmarried 24 Maltster Armley/Bramley?   34
    George GAUNT Son Unmarried 17 Carrier Bramley   34
    Daniel GAUNT Son   12 Scholar Bramley   34
143 Back Lane James CROFT Head Married 32 Signalsman Lincolnshire Algaskirk Fen?   34
    Eliza CROFT Wife Married 29   Lincolnshire Wainfleet?   34
    William CROFT Son   8 Scholar Lincolnshire ??ampton Boston   34
    John CROFT Son   6 Scholar Bramley   34
    Emma CROFT Daughter   4 Scholar Bramley   34
    James CROFT Son   2   Bramley   34
144 Back Lane Robert ROSS Head Married 34 Currier Glasgow Scotland   34
    Martha ROSS Wife Married 25   Bramley   34
    George William ROSS Son   11 Months   Bramley   34
145 Back Lane Benjamin GAUNT Head Married 53 Cordwainer Woodhouse   34
    Jane GAUNT Wife Married 52 Mangler Kirkstall   34
    Ann Ellen GAUNT Daughter Unmarried 17 Woollen Weaver Bramley   34
146 Back Lane Ann GAUNT Head Widow 74   Horsforth   34
    Frederick GAUNT Son Unmarried 35 Wheelwright Bramley   34
147 Back Lane William BRETHERICK Head Married 45 Greengrocer Calverley   34
    Mary BRETHERICK Wife Married 35   Farsley   34
148 Back Lane Susannah FOSTER Head Widow 46 Woollen Cloth Burler Wortley   34
    Joseph FOSTER Son Unmarried 19 Mule Piecer Bramley   35
    John William FOSTER Son Unmarried 17 Mule Piecer Bramley   35
    Sabina FOSTER Daughter   15 Mule Piecer Bramley   35
149 Back Lane Simeon HINCHCLIFFE Head Married 29 Shoemaker Bramley   35
    Mary HINCHCLIFFE Wife Married 24   Kirkstall   35
    Joseph HINCHCLIFFE Son   6 Scholar Bramley   35
    Hannah HINCHCLIFFE Daughter   1   Bramley   35
150 Back Lane Joseph OUTHWAITE Head Married 29 Leather Finisher Horsforth   35
    Elizabeth OUTHWAITE Wife Married 31   Calverley   35
    Albert OUTHWAITE Son   4 Scholar Bramley   35
    Edwin OUTHWAITE Son   1   Bramley   35
151 Back Lane William RICHARDSON Lodger Unmarried 25 Beamer of Woollen Warps Calverley   35
152 Back Lane Samuel OXLEY Lodger Unmarried 29 Boiler Maker Elsecar   35
153 Back Lane John SHEARWOOD Head Widower 56 Quarry man Thirsk   35
    Sarah SHEARWOOD Daughter Unmarried 28 Woollen Cloth Burler Bramley   35
    Mary H SHEARWOOD Daughter   19 Woollen Cloth Burler Bramley   35
    William SHEARWOOD Son   16 Woollen Mule Piecer Bramley   35
154 Back Lane Betty DRIVER Lodger Widow 73   Wakefield   35
155 Back Lane Martha SUGDEN Head Widow 38   Bramley   35
    Joseph Henry SUGDEN Son   16 Quarry boy Bramley   35
    Thompson SUGDEN Son   14 Carder Filler -Woollen Mill Bramley   35
    Ann Elizabeth SUGDEN Daughter   11 Scholar Bramley   35
    Fred SUGDEN Son   9 Scholar Bramley   35
    Albert SUGDEN Son   7 Scholar Bramley   35
    Williamson SUGDEN Son   5 Scholar Bramley   35
    Carlina SUGDEN Daughter   8 Months   Bramley   35
156 Back Lane Samuel WOOD Head Married 66 Grocer Wortley   35
    Elizabeth WOOD Wife Married 66   Ch??swell   35
    James WOOD Son Unmarried 30 Tailor Wortley   35
157 Back Lane Sarah BRETHERICK   Widow 45 Woollen Cloth Burler Lancashire Manchester   35
158 Back Lane Amy ROBINSON Head Widow 30   Bramley   35
    Annie ROBINSON Daughter   3   Bramley   35
    Charles ROBINSON Son   1   Bramley   35
159 Back Lane William STEAD   Widower 85 formerly a weaver (woollen) Bramley Blind 5 years 35
160 Back Lane James HINDLE Head Married 51 Quarry man Cowling Kildwick   35
    Jane HINDLE Wife Married 54   Cowling Kildwick   35
    James HINDLE Son Unmarried 21 Quarry man Bramley   35
    Betsy HINDLE Daughter Unmarried 16 Woollen Cloth Burler Bramley   35
161 Back Lane Joseph HINDLE Head Married 26 Wool Drier Cowling   35
    Selina HINDLE Wife Married 24   Bramley   35
    Tom Coop HINDLE Son   2   Bramley   35
162 Back Lane William WILSON Head Widower 79   Bramley   35
    George WILSON Son Unmarried 50 Ag Lab Beeston   35
    Elizabeth RHODES Daughter Widow 48 House Keeper Beeston   35
    Margaret RHODES Granddaughter Unmarried 15 Wool Piecer Armley   35
    Charlotte Ann RHODES Granddaughter   8   Pontefract   35
163 Back Lane Samuel M SMITHSON Head Married 32 Distributor of bills Bramley   35
    Martha M SMITHSON Wife Married 26 percher of Woollen Cloth Bramley   35
164 Back Lane, Daisy Inn David STRICKLAND Head Married 41 Inn Keeper Bramley   35
    Mary STRICKLAND Wife Married 33   Bramley   35
    Jane SKIRROW Mother in Law Widow 74   Lancashire Berwick   36
165 Back Lane Matthew MANN Head Married 41 Woollen Weaver Bramley   36
    Ann MANN Wife Married 37   Bramley   36
    John M MANN Son   12 Errand Boy Bramley   36
    William MANN Son   3   Bramley   36
    Mary MANN Daughter   4 months   Bramley   36
166 Back Lane, Elmfield house William H BILBROUGH Head Married 54 Agent for Cotton Yarns Gildersome   36
    Charlotte BILBROUGH Daughter Unmarried 21   Tong   36
    Louisa H BILBROUGH Daughter Unmarried 18   Tong   36
    Ann WALKER Cook Unmarried 50 Cook Domestic Servant Newlay   36
    Elizabeth STEPHENSON Servant Unmarried 18 Housemaid Domestic Servant Cudworth   36
167 Back Lane Elmfield Mill Jacob HALEY Head Married 36 Carrier Bramley   36
    Sarah HALEY Wife Married 37   Baldersby   36
    Elizabeth HALEY Daughter Unmarried 19 Clothier Bramley   36
    William HALEY Son   2   Bramley   36
    Joe B HALEY Son   8 Months   Bramley   36
168 Back Lane Elmfield Mill Joseph BRAITHWAITE Head Married 48 Woollen Slubber Armley   36
    Sarah BRAITHWAITE Wife Married 44   Holbeck   36
    Elizabeth BRAITHWAITE Daughter Unmarried 16 Woollen Filler Armley   36
    Mary BRAITHWAITE Daughter Unmarried 14 Woollen Mule Piecer Armley   36
    Walter BRAITHWAITE Son   6 School Boy Armley   36
    Joseph BRAITHWAITE Son   3 School Boy Armley   36
169 Back Lane Thomas PINDAR Head Married 28 Woollen Mule Spinner Bramley   36
    Jane Ellis PINDAR Wife Married 35   ??   36
    Jesse Ellis ARMITAGE Son   11 Scholar Armley   36
    Mary Ann PINDAR Daughter   5 Scholar Farnley   36
    John Thomas PINDAR Son   2   Guiseley   36
170 Back Lane Ephraim ELSWORTH Head Married 36 Clothier Pudsey   36
    Ann ELSWORTH Wife Married 35   Wortley   36
    Betsy ELSWORTH Daughter   10 Scholar Thornhill   36
    Benjamin H ELSWORTH Son   6 Scholar Leeds   36
171 Back Lane Henry WHATMOUGH Head Married 58 Farmer of 11 Acres Burley Leeds   36
    Jane WHATMOUGH Wife Married 39   Ripon   36
172 Back Lane William HEATON Head Married 54 Cloth Fuller Bramley   36
    Harriet HEATON Wife Married 53   Wheatley   36
173 Back Lane Elizabeth ATKINSON Head Widow 73 Annuitant Hunslet   36
    Jane ATKINSON Daughter Unmarried 33 general Servant Bramley   36
174 Back Lane William KIRKBRIDE Head Married 35 Shoemaker Bramley   36
    Ellen KIRKBRIDE Wife Married 36   Bramley   36
    Hannah Blakeley KIRKBRIDE Daughter   4   Bramley   36
    Ann KIRKBRIDE Sister Unmarried 34 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley   36
    Selina BLAKELEY sis in law Unmarried 33 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley   36
175 Back Lane James Gledale NORTH Head Married 26 Stone Mason A??worthey   36
    Ann NORTH Wife Married 30   Shelley Kirkheaton   36
    Elizabeth NORTH Daughter   6 Scholar Dewsbury   36
    James NORTH Son   4   Leeds   36
    Fanny NORTH Daughter   1   Bramley   36
176 Back Lane David E HARDWICK Head Married 38 Builder Armley   36
    Caroline HARDWICK Wife Married 26   Harrogate   37
    Henrietta A HARDWICK Daughter   5 Scholar Kirkstall   37
    David E HARDWICK Son   2   Horsforth   37
    Sarah A AYCHBOURNE Visitor   29 Dress Maker Lincolnshire Grimsby   37
177 Back Lane Joseph KNIGHT Head Married 54 Woollen Spinner Bramley   37
    Emma KNIGHT Wife Married 31   Bramley   37
    John William KNIGHT Son   4   Bramley   37
    Emily KNIGHT Daughter   2   Bramley   37
178 Back Lane John H ATKINSON Head Married 39 Smith & Boiler Maker Bramley   37
    Elizabeth ATKINSON Wife Married 37   Pudsey   37
    Martha ATKINSON Daughter Unmarried 16 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley   37
    Joseph ATKINSON Son   13 Smith etc Bramley   37
    Rose Ann ATKINSON Daughter   11 Nursemaid Bramley   37
    Matilda ATKINSON Daughter   8 Scholar Bramley   37
    James ATKINSON Son   5   Bramley   37
    Helena ATKINSON Daughter   2   Bramley   37
179 Back Lane Ann GAUNT   Widow 65 Retired Shopkeeper Horsforth   37
180 Brown's Terrace George BROWN Head Married 48 Rope & twine Maker Gomersal   37
    Mary BROWN Wife Married 50   Armley   37
    Jane BROWN Daughter Unmarried 22   Bramley   37
181 Brown's Terrace Samuel CLOUGH Head Married 35 Tanner Bramley   37
    Sarah CLOUGH Wife Married 26 Woollen Weaver Kirkstall   37
182 Brown's Terrace Joseph SUNDERLAND Head Married 25 Tanner Leeds   37
    Eliza SUNDERLAND Wife   22   Bramley   37
    Helena SUNDERLAND Daughter   11 Months   Bramley   37
    Frederic SHARP Brother in Law Unmarried 19 Woollen Spinner Bramley   37
183 Brown's Terrace William KNIGHT Head Married 58 Woollen Spinner Eccleshill   37
    Sarah KNIGHT Wife Married 56   Wortley   37
    Betsy KNIGHT Daughter Unmarried 23 Woollen Weaver Bramley   37
    James KNIGHT Son Unmarried 19 Woollen Spinner Bramley   37
    Mary THACKRAY Daughter Married 28   Armley   37
    Sarah THACKRAY Granddaughter   3 Months   Bramley   37
184 Brown's Terrace Mary A WILD Head Widow 54   Horsforth   37
    Mark SMITH Son Unmarried 34 Tannert Bramley   37
    William HINCHLIFF Son Unmarried 31 Fettler Bramley   37
185 Brown's Terrace Christopher HARGATE Head Married 29 Puddler Emmingfield Wombwell   37
    Ann HARGATE Wife Married 29   Beeston Royds   37
    William H HARGATE Son   6 Scholar Bramley   37
    Sarah H HARGATE Daughter   3 Scholar Bramley   37
    Albert Edward HARGATE Son   1   Bramley   37
186 Brown's Terrace John RIDER Head Married 34 Wheel Smith Leeds   37
    Hannah RIDER Wife Married 35   Kirkstall   37
187 Brown's Terrace John BROWN Head Married 24 Rope & twine Maker Bramley   37
    Mary BROWN Wife Married 25   Armley   37
    Sarah J BROWN Daughter   1   Bramley   37
188 Baulk Villas William BARRACLOUGH Head Married 56 Woollen Spinner Bramley   37
    Mary Ann BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 51   Bramley   37
    Joseph Lawson BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 21 Railway Clerk Bramley   37
    Hannah BARRACLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 18 Woollen Mule Piecer Bramley   37
    John BARRACLOUGH Brother Unmarried 48 Wool Stapler Bramley   37
189 Baulk Villas Edwin I FARRAR Head Married 31 Foreman at Stone Quarry Bramley   38
    Elizabeth FARRAR Wife Married 34   Farsley   38
    John Thomas FARRAR Son   1   Bramley   38
    Amelia FARRAR Servant Unmarried 14 Domestic Servant Suffolk   38
190 Baulk Villas Frederic CRAIG Head Married 37 Excise Officer Scotland   38
    Annie G CRAIG Wife Married 35   Scotland   38
    Melleville B CRAIG Son   7   Cumberland Workington   38
    Isabella Ann CRAIG Daughter   5   Cumberland Workington   38
    Annie P CRAIG Daughter   4   Cumberland Workington   38
    Frederic CRAIG Son   2   Cumberland Workington   38
    Elizabeth DARQUE Servant   15 General Servant Domestic Scotland   38
191 Baulk House William DEWHIRST Head Widower 54 Plasterer Bramley   38
    Hannah M DEWHIRST Daughter Unmarried 26   Bramley   38
    Eliza DEWHIRST Daughter Unmarried 23   Bramley   38
    Margaret DEWHIRST Daughter Unmarried 19   Bramley   38
    Henry DEWHIRST Son Unmarried 17 Plasterer Bramley   38
    William DEWHIRST Son   12 Scholar Bramley   38
    Betsy DEWHIRST Daughter   8 Scholar Bramley   38
192 Town End Joseph Edwin SCOTT Head Married 40 Cloth Manufacturer Bramley   38
    Louisa SCOTT Wife Married 43   Huddersfield   38
    John William SCOTT Son   13 Scholar Bramley   38
    Edward Harpin SCOTT Son   11 Scholar Bramley   38
    Frederic SCOTT Son   9 Scholar Bramley   38
    Frank SCOTT Son   7 Scholar Bramley   38
    Samuel SCOTT Son   4   Lancashire Southport   38
    Joseph SCOTT Son   2   Lancashire Southport   38
    Benjamin SCOTT Son   8 Months   Bramley   38
    Emma CLARK Servant   28 Domestic Servant Cheshire Macclesfield   38
193 Town End Sarah LAMBERT Head Unmarried 58 Woollen Cloth Burler Armley   38
    Mary LAMBERT Mother Widow 77   Armley   38
194 Town End Thomas GREAVES Head Married 53 Farm Servant Moortown   38
    Betsy Ann GREAVES Wife Married 52   Langbar Ilkley   38
    Joseph A GREAVES Son Unmarried 18 Cloth Dresser Horsforth   38
    Harriet A GREAVES Daughter   22 Milliner & Dressmaker Horsforth   38
    Betsy A GREAVES Daughter   13 Scholar Bramley   38
195 Ashby House Mary S SMITHSON Daughter Unmarried 29   Bramley   38
    Joseph SMITHSON Son Unmarried 21 Draughtsman Bramley   38
    Sarah E U SMITHSON Granddaughter   4   Crayke   38
    Ann PAPE Sister in Law Unmarried 44 Lady's Companion Middlesex The City   38
    Hannah LEGGE Servant Unmarried 27 General Servant Domestic Gill*y   38
196 Barley Mow Inn Jacob BENNETT Head Married 38 Inn Keeper Bramley   38
    Caroline BENNETT Wife Married 37   Bramley   38
    Sarah BENNETT Daughter Unmarried 14   Bramley   38
    William BENNETT Son   10 Scholar Laisterdyke   38
    Annie BENNETT Daughter   8 Scholar Bramley   38
    Abraham BENNETT Son   6 Scholar Bramley   38
    Ida BENNETT Daughter   4 Scholar Bramley   38
    Jacob BENNETT Son   1   Bramley   38
197 Sugar Hill Whitham MIDGLEY Head Married 50 Horse keeper Horsforth   38
    Ruth MIDGLEY Wife Married 54   Horsforth   38
    Mary A MIDGLEY Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Kirkstall   39
198 Sugar Hill Joseph DICKENSON Head Married 47 House Painter employs 4 men & 1 boy Wakefield   39
    Elizabeth DICKENSON Wife Married 47   Burton Leonard   39
199 Barley Mow Field Hannah HOLDSWORTH   Widow ? Woollen Warper Bramley   39
200 Barley Mow Field Henry BUCKLE Head Married 43 Stone Mason Bramley   39
    Maria BUCKLE Wife Married 44   Leeds   39
    William BUCKLE Son Unmarried 19 Woollen Weaver Bramley   39
    Elizabeth BUCKLE Daughter Unmarried 16   Bramley   39
    Tom BUCKLE Son   14   Bramley   39
    John BUCKLE Son   12 Scholar Bramley   39
    Henry BUCKLE Son   8 Scholar Bramley   39
    Joseph BUCKLE Son   5   Bramley   39
    Jane BUCKLE Daughter   3   Bramley   39
201 Sugar Hill William BUCKLE Head Married 44 Woollen Weaver Bramley   39
    Mary BUCKLE Wife Married 40 Woollen Weaver Bramley   39
202 Sugar Hill William CHADWICK Head Married 60 Stone Mason Bramley   39
    Sarah CHADWICK Wife Married 63   Gildersome   39
203 Sugar Hill Phoebe SUTCLIFFE   Widow 71 Annuitant Tong   39
204 Sugar Hill Jane TURNER Head Widow 60   Horsforth   39
    Martha TURNER Daughter Unmarried 20 Woollen Weaver Bramley   39
    Joshua TURNER Son Unmarried 18 Turner Bramley   39
205 United Buildings Matthew VERITY Head Married 73 Retired Cloth Manufacturer Pudsey   39
    Ann VERITY Wife Married 72   Cookridge   39
    Martha FOX Servant Unmarried 16 Domestic Servant Leeds   39
206 Southend Row Joseph STEAD Head Married 54 Quarry man Bramley   39
    John William STEAD Son Unmarried 21 Puddler Bramley   39
    Emma STEAD Daughter Unmarried 19 Mill Hand Bramley   39
    Richard STEAD Son Unmarried 17 Labourer at forge Bramley   39
207 Southend Row John HOLGATE Head Married 35 Woollen cloth Fuller Horsforth   39
    Elizabeth HOLGATE Wife Married 34   Leeds   39
    Alfred HOLGATE Son   13 Scholar Bramley   39
    George HOLGATE Son   9 Scholar Bramley   39
    Samuel W HOLGATE Son   5 Scholar Bramley   39
    Albert HOLGATE Son   3   Bramley   39
    Sophia HOLGATE Daughter   11 Months   Bramley   39
208 Southend Row Samuel RHODES Head Married 36 Cartman Armley   39
    Eliza A RHODES Wife Married 31 Shop Keeper Horsforth   39
    Emily PARKER Daughter   10 Nurse girl Bramley   39
    Edwin PARKER Son   7 Scholar Bramley   39
    Matilda PARKER Daughter   4 Scholar Bramley   39
    John Henry RHODES Son   4 Scholar Bramley   39
    Lillian RHODES Daughter   3 Months   Bramley   39
209 St Mary's Square John READ Head Married 32 Woollen Cloth Weaver Cleckheaton   39
    Mary Ann READ Wife Married 26   Lancashire Rochdale   39
    Michael READ Son   7   Lancashire Rochdale   39
    Rose Ann READ Daughter   1   Bramley   39
211 St Mary's Square George BURNELL Head Married 58 Ag Lab West Ardsley   39
    Ann BURNELL Wife Married 54 Housekeeper Horsforth   39
    Elizabeth BURNELL Daughter Unmarried 17 Factory Hand West Ardsley   39
    George BURNELL Son   15 Factory Hand Adwalton   40
    William BURNELL Son   11 Labourer for Bobbin Makers Adwalton   40
    Joseph BURNELL Son   8   Adwalton   40
211 St Mary's Square Thomas CLARK Head Married 44 Shoemaker Bradford   40
    Charlotte CLARK Wife Married 42   Tadcaster   40
    Sarah E CLARK Daughter Unmarried 17 Worstead Spinner Bramley   40
    Albert CLARK Son   9   Bramley   40
    John H CLARK Son   6   Bramley   40
    Thomas CLARK Son   4   Wortley   40
    Andrew CLARK Son   3   Menston   40
212 Ivy Cottage Thomas GREENWOOD Head Married 33   Craike   40
    Sarah A GREENWOOD Wife Married 35   Bramley   40
    John W GREENWOOD Son   9 Scholar Bramley   40
    Fanny GREENWOOD Daughter   4 Scholar Bramley   40
    Joseph GREENWOOD Son   1   Bramley   40
    Ann E GREENWOOD Daughter   1 Month   Bramley   40
213 Ivy Cottage John CATCH Head Married 60 Agent for Wool Oil Lincolnshire Bassingham   40
    Mary CATCH Wife Married 51   Halifax   40
    Emma CATCH Daughter   22 Dress Maker Berwick in Elmet   40
    William CATCH Son   20 Clerk to Woollen Merchant Berwick in Elmet   40
    John CATCH Son   18 Apprentice Clerk to Woollen Merchant Liversedge   40
    Mary E CATCH Daughter   15 Scholar Liversedge   40
214 Albion House John CHADWICK Head Married 56 Mason & Builder & Stone Merchant 12 men & 4 Boys Bramley   40
    Anna CHADWICK Wife Married 44   Tadcaster   40
    Clara CHADWICK Daughter   7 Scholar Bramley   40
    Lillian CHADWICK Daughter   5 Scholar Bramley   40
    Mary STEPHENSON   Married 68 Nurse Bramley   40
215 Town Street Edward ROBINSON Head Married 26 Furniture Broker Bramley   40
    Rebecca ROBINSON Wife Married 27   Bramley   40
    Ann ROBINSON Daughter   4 Scholar Bramley   40
    Joshua ROBINSON Son   5 Months   Bramley   40
216 Ebenezer Place Mary HOLGATE Head Widow 46   Bramley   40
    Martha HOLGATE Daughter Unmarried 21 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley   40
    Alfred HOLGATE Son Unmarried 20 Forge Man Bramley   40
    Susannah HOLGATE Daughter   14 Factory Girl Bramley   40
    Susannah THACKRAY Mother Widow 73   Bramley   40
    Benjamin HOLGATE Son Unmarried 16 Forge Man Bramley   40
217 Ebenezer Place Cyrus WILSON Head Married 30 Stone Mason Bramley   40
    Mary WILSON Wife Married 35 Burler Bramley   40
    Sarah A WILSON Daughter   5 Scholar Bramley   40
    James WILSON Son   4 Scholar Bramley   40
    Emily WILSON Daughter   2   Bramley   40
218 Ebenezer Place Richard Musgrave CLOUGH Head Married 55 Woollen Weaver Bramley   40
    Elizabeth CLOUGH Wife Married 51   Bramley   40
    Elizabeth CLOUGH Daughter Unmarried 22 Woollen Weaver Bramley   40
    Richard CLOUGH Son Unmarried 18 Apprentice Millwright Bramley   40
    Thomas Blakeley CLOUGH Son   15 Apprentice Mechanic fitter Bramley   40
    Maria Hannah CLOUGH Daughter   10 Scholar Bramley   40
219 Ebenezer Place Solomon COULSON Head Married 34 Woollen Weaver Bramley   40
    Priscilla COULSON Wife Married 26   Thornhill Lees   40
    Samuel COULSON Son   7   Bramley   41
    Walter COULSON Son   4   Bramley   41
    George Arthur COULSON Son   1 Month   Bramley   41
220 Ebenezer Place John Edwin MATHERS Head Married 36 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley   41
    Mary MATHERS Wife Married 35 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley   41
    Maria Elizabeth MATHERS Daughter   7 Scholar Bramley   41
    Louise MATHERS Daughter   5 Scholar Bramley   41
    Edwin MATHERS Son   3   Bramley   41
    Mary Hannah MATHERS Daughter   11 Months   Bramley   41
221 Ebenezer Place James TATE Head Married 37 Woollen Weaver Bramley   41
    Martha TATE Wife Married 38   Bramley   41
    Mary TATE Daughter   14 Cloth Inspector Bramley   41
    Edward TATE Son   12 Cabinet Maker & Joiner Bramley   41
    James TATE Son   6 Scholar Bramley   41
    Michael TATE Son   3   Bramley   41
    Sarah Ann TATE Daughter   1   Bramley   41
222 Ebenezer Place Joseph SOWDEN Head Married 28 Blacksmith Bramley   41
    Martha Ann SOWDEN Wife Married 26   Bramley   41
    Edward SOWDEN Son   2   Bramley   41
    Mary SOWDEN Daughter   3 Months   Bramley   41
223 Ebenezer Place James Hustler EMMETT Head Married 24 Joiner & Cabinet Maker Bramley   41
    Eliza Jane EMMETT Wife Married 24 Weaver at Factory Pudsey   41
224 Ebenezer Lodge Daniel FLETCHER Head Married 48 Tailor Farnley   41
    Martha FLETCHER Wife Married 51   Kirkstall   41
    Sabina FLETCHER Daughter Unmarried 28 Weaver of Cloth Bramley   41
    William Hartley FLETCHER Son   21 Clerk Bramley   41
    Ann FLETCHER Daughter   18 knotter of cloth Bramley   41
    George FLETCHER Son   16 Joiner & Builder Bramley   41
    Joseph FLETCHER Son   12 Scholar Bramley   41
225 Ebenezer House Benjamin BARKER Head Married 62 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Bramley   41
    Harriet BARKER Wife Married 60   Sheffield   41
    John T BARKER Son Unmarried 27   Bramley   41
    Albert BARKER Son Unmarried 23   Bramley   41
    Ann W BARKER Daughter Unmarried 22   Bramley   41
    Ellen OVERTON   Unmarried 23 Servant Lincolnshire Libsey   41
    Sarah Jane JOWETT   Unmarried 15 Servant Oulton   41
226 Ebenezer Place Mary Ann KIRKBRIDE Head Widow 55 Boot Manufacturer -5 Men & 4 boys Horsforth   41
    Hannah KIRKBRIDE Daughter Unmarried 19 Milliner & Dressmaker Bramley   41
    Sarah KIRKBRIDE Daughter Unmarried 15 Machinist Bramley   41
227 Ebenezer Place James WADE Head Married 40 Working Millwright Horsforth   41
    Jane WADE Wife Married 38   Horsforth   41
    George H WADE Son   13 Boot Rivetter Horsforth   41
    Helena WADE Daughter   11 Nurse girl Horsforth   41
    Samuel WADE Son   2   Bramley   41
    Jessie WADE Son   9 months   Bramley   41
228 Ebenezer Place Charles STEWART Head Married 41 Shoemaker York   41
    Sarah STEWART Wife Married 39   Suffolk Bury St Edmunds   41
    Ada STEWART Daughter   6 Scholar Bramley   41
    Martha STEWART Daughter   4   Bramley   41
    Francis STEWART Son   4   Bramley   41
    Charles Henry STEWART Son   2   Bramley   42
    Tom STEWART Son   7 months   Bramley   42
229 Ebenezer Place Samuel HESLING Head Married 32 Shoemaker Bramley   42
    Ellen HESLING Wife Married 33   Bramley   42
    Maria HESLING Daughter   10 Scholar Bramley   42
    Emma HESLING Daughter   6 Scholar Bramley   42
    Annie HESLING Daughter   4 months   Bramley   42
230 Ebenezer Place Frederick GUY Head Married 32 Farmer Armley   42
    Elizabeth GUY Wife Married 31 Milliner Bramley   42
    Mary GUY Daughter   7 Scholar Bramley   42
    Eva GUY Daughter   4 Scholar Bramley   42
    Eliza GUY Daughter   2   Bramley   42
    William GUY Son   5 Months   Bramley   42
232 Ebenezer Place Simeon EMMETT Head Married 51 Quarry Master Bramley   42
    Susannah EMMETT Wife Married 46   Bramley   42
    John W EMMETT Son   17 Quarry man Bramley   42
    Simeon EMMETT Son   15 Millwright Bramley   42
    Jane Ann EMMETT Daughter   6 Months   Bramley   42
233 Ebenezer Place Thomas HARGRAVE Head Married 49 Quarry man Bramley   42
    Mary HARGRAVE Wife Married 50 Char Woman Bramley   42
    Edward HARGRAVE Son Unmarried 20 Forge Man Bramley   42
    Elizabeth HARGRAVE Daughter Unmarried 18 Twister Bramley   42
    Mary Hannah HARGRAVE Daughter   14 Servant Bramley   42
    Joe HARGRAVE Son   10 Scholar Bramley   42
231 Ebenezer Place Hubert WALKER Head Married 36 Cloth Fuller Hunslet   42
    Susannah WALKER Wife Married 35   Woodhouse   42
    Ada WALKER Daughter   7 Scholar Woodhouse   42
    Frederick WALKER Son   3   Bramley   42
234 Ebenezer Place Thomas HUDSON Head Married 38 Farm Servant East Keswick   42
    Hannah HUDSON Wife Married 36   Bramley   42
    Joseph HUDSON Son Unmarried 15 Farm Servant Bramley   42
    Elizabeth HUDSON Daughter   7   Bramley   42
    Fred HUDSON Son   2   Bramley   42
    Mary Ann HUDSON Daughter   4 months   Bramley   42
235 Ebenezer Place James HUDSON Brother Widower 48 Farm Servant East Keswick   42
236 Ebenezer Place Abraham DIXON Head Married 54 Woollen Weaver Lancashire Ogden   42
    Jane DIXON Wife   54   Westmorland Bowness   42
    Joseph DIXON Son Married 26 Leather Splitter Bramley   42
    Mary J DIXON dau in l Married 28   Bramley entered wife 42
    Anne DIXON gdau   3   Bramley entered daughter 42
    Elizabeth DIXON gdau   11 Months   Bramley entered daughter 42
237 Ebenezer Place William T STEWART Lodger Unmarried 32 Shoemaker Bramley   42
238 Ebenezer Place Elizabeth STEWART Head Widow 56   Wakefield   42
    Thomas STEWART Son Unmarried 24 Shoemaker Bramley   42
    Elizabeth STEWART Daughter Unmarried 17 Machinist Bramley   42
    George HARRISON   Unmarried 16 Shoemaker London   42
    Edwin HARRISON   Unmarried 13 Shoemaker London   42
239 Ebenezer Place James TRICKETT Head Married 28 Tanner Labourer Bramley   42
    Sarah TRICKETT Wife Married 31   Ripon   42
    Mary TRICKETT Daughter   5   Bramley   42
    William TRICKETT Son   4   Bramley   43
    Lilley TRICKETT Daughter   3   Bramley   43
    Sarah TRICKETT Daughter   2   Bramley   43
    Elizabeth TRICKETT Daughter   5 Months   Bramley   43
240 Ebenezer Place George WENTWORTH Head Married 40 Woollen Weaver Bramley   43
    Sarah WENTWORTH Wife Married 51   Bramley   43
    Smith WENTWORTH Son Unmarried 22 Mason Bramley   43
    Mary Jane BOYERS Daughter Married 25 House Keeper Bramley   43
    James BOYERS Son in Law Married 28 Woollen Weaver Calverley   43
    Zillah HALEY Granddaughter   6   Bramley   43
241 Ebenezer Place George METCALFE Head Married 34 Brewery Dray Man Darley   43
    Susannah METCALFE Wife Married 37   Bramley   43
    Henry TRICKETT Brother in Law   41 Woollen Weaver Bramley   43
242 Ebenezer Place Thomas HARGRAVE Head Married 45 farmer of 50 Acres Employing 2 men Bramley   43
    Mary HARGRAVE Wife Married 47   Bramley   43
    Thomas BUCKLE Son in Law Married 34 Model Maker Bramley   43
    Sara Jane BUCKLE Daughter Married 29   Bramley   43
    Mary Ann BUCKLE Granddaughter   4   Bramley   43
243 Woods Yard William COLLINGWOOD Head Married 64 General Labourer Derbyshire Ston*   43
    Amy COLLINGWOOD Wife Married 56   Horsforth   43
    Alfred COLLINGWOOD Son Unmarried 26 Tanner Bramley   43
    Sarah Hannah COLLINGWOOD Daughter Unmarried 28 Knotter Horsforth   43
    George COLLINGWOOD Son Unmarried 20 Tanner Bramley   43
    Manfred COLLINGWOOD Son Unmarried 16 Boot & Shoe Maker Bramley   43
    Grace COLLINGWOOD Granddaughter Unmarried 15 Burler Pateley Bridge   43
    John Edward COLLINGWOOD Son   13 Cotton Piecer Bramley entry J E C 43
    Clara COLLINGWOOD Daughter   9 Scholar Bramley   43
244 Woods Yard John EMMETT Head Married 26 Yeast Importer Leeming near Bedale   43
    Elizabeth EMMETT Wife Married 25   Bramley   43
    Ann Elizabeth EMMETT Daughter   4 Scholar Bramley   43
    Florence EMMETT Daughter   11 Months   Bramley   43
    George EMMETT Brother   21 Yeast Dealer *   43
    Charlotte EMMETT Daughter   2 Scholar Bramley   43
245 Woods Yard John JACKSON Head Married 38 Dye Manufacturer Bramley   43
    Jane JACKSON Wife Married 40   Bramley   43
    Richard Clough JACKSON Son   9 Scholar Bramley   43
    Ernest Albert JACKSON Son   3 Scholar Bramley   43
246 Woodfield House Emma BEDFORD Head Widow 47 Draper & Dressmaker Bramhope   43
    Fanny BEDFORD Daughter Unmarried 28 Draper & Dressmaker Bramley   43
    Elizabeth Walker BEDFORD Daughter Unmarried 27 Draper & Dressmaker Bramley   43
    Louisa BEDFORD Daughter Unmarried 26 Milliner Bramley   43
    John W BEDFORD Son Unmarried 16 Apprentice Tailor Bramley   43
    Mary E BEDFORD Daughter   11 Scholar Bramley   43
247 Wood Hill house Thomas HARGRAVE Head Married 30 Butcher Bramley   43
    Eliza HARGRAVE Wife Married 31   Bramley   43
    Thomas HARGRAVE Son   7 Scholar Bramley   43
    Anne HARGRAVE Daughter   6 Scholar Bramley   43
    Joseph HARGRAVE Son   4 Scholar Bramley   43
    Walter HARGRAVE Son   2   Bramley   43
    Flora HARGRAVE Daughter   6 Months   Bramley   43
248 Woods Yard Ann MARSDEN Head Widow 70? Charwoman Wilsill   44
    Samuel MARSDEN Son   42 Labourer Wilsill   44
249 Woods Yard James BOYDEN Lodger Married 24 Labourer Cambridge Chatteris   44
    Emma BOYDEN Wife Married 20   *amby   44
250 Woods Yard William Westerman GAUNT Head Married 38 Forgeman *amby   44
    Catherine GAUNT Wife Married 38   Lancashire Liverpool   44
    William GAUNT Son   15   Bramley   44
    Eliza GAUNT Daughter   13   Bramley   44
251 Woods Yard John CHAPMAN Head Married 43 Farm Labourer _icton   44
    Maryann CHAPMAN Wife Married 36   Pannal   44
    George CHAPMAN Son   14 Forge Labourer Pannal   44
    Priscilla CHAPMAN Daughter   13 Scholar Pannal   44
    Tom CHAPMAN Son   9 Scholar Pannal   44
    Walter CHAPMAN Son   5 Scholar Horsforth   44
    Marmaduke H CHAPMAN Son   9 months   Bramley   44
252 Woods Yard John ECCLES Head Married 32 Tailor & Draper Dorse nr Selby ?   44
    Emma E ECCLES Wife Married 27   Wortley   44
    Samuel H ECCLES Son   5 Scholar Bramley   44
    Benjamin E ECCLES Son   3 Scholar Bramley   44
253 Woods Yard William DAWSON Head Married 54 Cloth Weaver Bramley   44
    Ann DAWSON Wife Married 53 Cloth Weaver Eccleshill Bradford   44
254 Town Street Mark ELLIS Head Married 61 Grocer Adwalton   44
    Mary B ELLIS Daughter Unmarried 18   Bramley   44
255 Town Street Joseph BATES Head Married 58 Forgemam Leeds   44
    Elizabeth BATES Wife Married 59   Leeds   44
    Tom BATES Son Unmarried 28 Shoemaker Bramley   44
    Susan BATES Daughter Unmarried 20 Wool Weaver Bramley   44
    Adeline BATES Daughter   14 Burler Bramley   44
256 Musgraves yard James BYLANDS Head Married 53 Woollen Weaver Armley   44
    Ann BYLANDS Wife Married 54   Armley   44
    John BYLANDS Son Unmarried 31 Woollen Spinner Armley   44
    Thomas BYLANDS Son Unmarried 25 Cloth Manufacturer Armley   44
    Samuel BYLANDS Son Unmarried 21 Woollen Spinner Armley   44
257 White Gate House Jane JACKSON Head Widow 71   Giggleswick   44
    Thomas JACKSON Son Unmarried 35 Cotton Warp Agent Bradford   44
    Catherine GOMERSAL Daughter Widow 33   Wyke   44
    Joanna DICKINSON   Unmarried 64 Servant Cleckheaton   44
258 White Gate House Hannah GREAVES Head Widow 67   Spofforth   44
    Benjamin GREAVES Son Unmarried 21 Printer/Painter? Bramley   44
    Mary Ann MAUD     9 Boarder Bramley   44
259 Town Street William RICHARDSON   Widower 66 Shoemaker Kirby   44
260 Town Street James GREAVES Head Married 28 House Painter Bramley   44
    Eliza A GREAVES Wife Married 22   Bramley   44
    Percy GREAVES Son   1   Bramley   44
    Lilian GREAVES Daughter   1 Month   Bramley   44
261 FarrarsYard George BROWN Head Married 34 Manufacturer of Cement Bradford   44
    Elizabeth BROWN Wife Married 30   Bramley   44
    Joseph BROWN Son   7 Scholar Bradford   44
    Annie C BROWN Daughter   6 Scholar Bradford   44
    Harry BROWN Son   4 Scholar Bradford   44
    Tom BROWN Son   2   Bradford   45
    Lilian BROWN Daughter   4 months   Bramley   45
262 FarrarsYard Samuel HALIDAY Lodger Unmarried 18 Manufacturing Chemist Bradford   45
263 FarrarsYard Charles HESSER Head Unmarried 36 Med Practitioner Scotland   45
    Elizabeth WILSON   Unmarried 30 House Keeper Sowerby Bridge   45
    Alice TURNBULL     25 Servant Bradford   45
264 FarrarsYard Ruth ALLOTT Head Widow 74   Stanningley   45
    Pricilla ALLOTT Granddaughter   26 Woollen Weaver Bramley   45
    Anne E *HOUSE Granddaughter   11 Scholar Bramley   45
    William H *HOUSE Grandson   7 Scholar Bramley   45
265 FarrarsYard Dyson WARD Head Married 25 Labourer for Corporation Pudsey   45
    Anne WARD Wife Married 24   Bramley   45
    Jane Anne WARD Daughter   1   Bramley   45
266 FarrarsYard John ELLIS Head Married 27 Shoemaker Bramley   45
    Henrietta ELLIS Wife Married 26   Bramley   45
    Gaunt ELLIS Son   5 Scholar Bramley   45
267 FarrarsYard Samuel COULSON Head Married 39 Clothier Bramley   45
    Sarah COULSON Wife Married 40   Branceburton?   45
    Florence COULSON Daughter   18   Bramley   45
268 FarrarsYard George KIRKBRIDE Head Married 37? Shoemaker Foreman Bramley   45
    Sarah KIRKBRIDE Wife Married 30 Woollen Weaver Bramley   45
    William KIRKBRIDE Son   3   Bramley   45
    Hannah DEARDEN Mother in Law Widow 55   Bramley   45
269 FarrarsYard John WHITFIELD Head Married 48 Shoemaker Leeds   45
    Hannah WHITFIELD Wife Married 52   Bramley   45
    Edwin WHITFIELD Son   26 Shoemaker Bramley   45
    Maria WHITFIELD Daughter   20 Woollen Weaver Bramley   45
    Mary H WHITFIELD Daughter   19 Woollen Weaver Bramley   45
    Christopher WHITFIELD Son   17 Shoemaker Bramley   45
    Sarah WHITFIELD Daughter   14   Bramley   45
    John Wesley WHITFIELD Son   12 Scholar Bramley   45
    George B WHITFIELD Son   10 Scholar Bramley   45
    Christopher BROOKE Brother in Law Widower 58 Beamer on in a Woollen Mill Bramley   45
270 FarrarsYard John BENNETT Head Married 35 Butcher Bramley   45
    Mary Ann BENNETT Wife Married 41?   Hull   45
    Emma BENNETT Daughter   13 Scholar Bramley   45
    Mary A LOCKWOOD   Unmarried 21 Servant Lancashire Bolton   45
    Maria LOCKWOOD Mother in Law Widow 76   Lincolnshire Horncastle   45
271 Town Street James THREPPLETON Head Married 48 Tea Dealer & Draper Bramley   45
    Elizabeth THREPPLETON Wife Married 47   Bilstone   45
272 Town Street John DAVENPORT Head Married 66 Confectioner Lancashire Br*dale   45
    Maria DAVENPORT Wife Married 58   Horsforth   45
    Ann DAVENPORT     29 Milliner & Dressmaker Bramley   45
    Elizabeth FARRAR     25   Bramley   45
    George DAVENPORT Son   18 Apprentice Joiner & Builder Bramley   45
    John DAVENPORT Son   15 Shoemaker Bramley   45
273 Town Street Abraham WATMOUGH Head Married 42 Grocer Bramley   45
    Sarah WATMOUGH Wife Married 36   Farnley   45
    John WATMOUGH Son   9   Bramley   45
    Joseph WATMOUGH Son   3   Farnley   45
    Benjamin WATMOUGH Son   2   Holbeck   46
    Frederick WATMOUGH Son   2 Months   Bramley   46
    Emily BARKER     15 Servant Kirkstall   46
274 Dickinsons Yard John DIXON Head Married 75 Woollen Weaver Bramley   46
    Harriet DIXON Wife Married 76   Bramley   46
    George DIXON Son Widower 35 Woollen Weaver Bramley   46
    Albert DIXON Grandson   6   Bramley   46
275 Dickinsons Yard John BROTHERHEAD Head Married 41 Woollen Weaver Bramley   46
    Mercy BROTHERHEAD Wife Married 36 Woollen Weaver Bramley   46
    Charles BROTHERHEAD Son   16 Mule Piecer Bramley   46
    Grace BROTHERHEAD Daughter   15 Wool Knotter ? Bramley   46
    Arthur BROTHERHEAD Son   13 Mule Piecer Bramley   46
    Sabina BROTHERHEAD Daughter   4   Bramley   46
    Richard Nicholson BROTHERHEAD Son   1   Bramley   46
276 Dickinsons Yard William F BROTHERHEAD Head Married 56 Cloth Weaver Pudsey   46
    Mary BROTHERHEAD Wife Married 54 Cloth Burler Bramley   46
277 Dickinsons Yard Robert SHARP Head Married 38 Stone Sawer Bramley   46
    Elizabeth SHARP Wife Married 33 Cloth Burler Bramley   46
    Christiana SHARP Daughter   13 Cloth Burler Armley   46
    Leonard Dixon SHARP Son   11 Errand Boy Armley   46
    Harriet SHARP Daughter   7   Bramley   46
    John SHARP Son   4   Bramley   46
    Fred SHARP Son   9 months   Bramley   46
278 Dickinsons Yard Ephraim EXLEY Head Married 43 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   46
    Mary EXLEY Wife Married 45 Dressmaker Pateley Bridge   46
279 Dickinsons Yard George LONGBOTTOM Head Married 26 Shoemaker & Letter Carrier Bradford   46
    Mary LONGBOTTOM Wife Married 26   Pudsey   46
    Elizabeth LONGBOTTOM Daughter   4   Bramley   46
    George W LONGBOTTOM Son   2   Bramley   46
    Mary J LONGBOTTOM Daughter   6 Months   Bramley   46
280 Dickinsons Yard James BUCKLE Head Married 37 Mule Spinner Bramley   46
    Elizabeth BUCKLE Wife Married 36   Bramley   46
    Frederick BUCKLE Son   12 Scholar Bramley   46
    Isaac BUCKLE Son   ? Scholar Bramley   46
    William BUCKLE Son   4   Bramley   46
    Maria A BUCKLE Daughter   10 Scholar Bramley   46
281 Dickinsons Yard Robert TURNER Head Married 71 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley   46
    Maria TURNER Wife Married 64   Bramley   46
    Edward TURNER Son Unmarried 26 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley   46
    William TURNER Son Unmarried 22 Painter Bramley   46
282 Dickinsons Yard Nathaniel GAUNT Head Married 62 Lamplighter Bramley   46
    Esther GAUNT Wife Married 63   Bramley   46
283 Town Street George BICKERDYKE Head Unmarried 42 Grocer Bramley   46
284 Dunkirk House Samuel BOOTH Head Married 70 Solicitor Huddersfield   46
    Sarah D BOOTH Wife Married 51   Shropshire Bradsley ?   46
    Allen L BOOTH Son Unmarried 24 Solicitor Bramley   46
    Mary Jane RYDALL   Unmarried 22 Servant Bramley   46
285 Dunkirk Hill Samuel FARRER Head Married 41 Woollen Weaver Bramley   46
    Betty FARRAR Wife Married 38   Bramley   46
    William E FARRAR Son Unmarried 18 Butcher Bramley   46
    Mary B FARRAR Daughter Unmarried 16 Scholar Bramley   47
    John T FARRAR Son   14 Scholar Bramley   47
    Fred FARRAR Son   12 Scholar Bramley   47
    Ann FARRAR Daughter   9 Scholar Bramley   47
286 Dunkirk Hill Benjamin ROBINSON Head Married 41 Forgemam Bramley   47
    Margaret ROBINSON Wife Married 35   Bramley   47
    Hutchinson FLETCHER Boarder Unmarried 17 Mill Hand Bramley   47
287 Dunkirk Hill Henry FERGUSON Lodger Unmarried 80 Tanner South Kilvington   47
288 Dunkirk Hill Emanuel BOOCOCK Head Married 46 Shoemaker Pudsey   47
    Mary BOOCOCK Wife Married 45   Bramley   47
    Fred BOOCOCK Son   14 Scholar Bramley   47
289 Dunkirk Hill James BINKS Head Married 58 Cloth Weaver Armley   47
    Elizabeth BINKS Wife Married 56   Armley   47
    John BINKS Son Unmarried 21 Self Actor Spinner Armley   47
    Jane E ? BINKS Daughter Unmarried 18 Power Loom Weaver Armley   47
    James BINKS Son Unmarried 16 Mule Piecer Bramley   47
    Emma BINKS Daughter   13 Gear Knitter Bramley   47
290 Dunkirk Hill Benjamin FARRAR Head Married 73 Farmer Bramley   47
    Hannah FARRAR Wife Married 74   Bramley   47
291 Dunkirk Hill William BARKER Head Married 48 Maltster Bramley   47
    Ann BARKER Wife Married 48   Horsforth   47
    Joseph BARKER Son Unmarried 18 Woollen Spinner Bramley   47
    Betsy BARKER Daughter   15   Bramley   47
    Jane BARKER Daughter   13   Bramley   47
    Benjamin BARKER Son   11   Bramley   47
292 Stocks Hill Alfred VICKERS Head Married 27 Joiner & Builder Farsley   47
    Sarah VICKERS Wife Married 27   Beeston   47
    James H K VICKERS Son   6   Bramley   47
    George A A VICKERS Son   2   Bramley   47
293 Unicorn Inn William SUGDEN Head Married 31 Inn Keeper Bramley   47
    Betsy SUGDEN Wife Married 29   Bramley   47
    Henry SUGDEN Son   8 Scholar Bramley   47
    Sarah SUGDEN Daughter   6 Scholar Bramley   47
    Fred SUGDEN Son   8   Bramley   47
    Mary SURR   Unmarried 22 Servant Holbeck   47
    Joseph GAUNT Lodger Married 45 Weaver Bramley   47
294 Stocks Hill James HARRISON Head Widower 64 Wool Dryer Bramley   47
    Mary A HARRISON Daughter Unmarried 48   Bramley   47
295 Stocks Hill Sarah WATERHOUSE Head Widow 57   Bramley   47
    Thomas WATERHOUSE Son Unmarried 22 Blacksmith Bramley   47
    Hannah WATERHOUSE Daughter Unmarried 19 Woollen Weaver Bramley   47
    George WATERHOUSE Son Widower 28 Tanner Bramley   47
    Emma MARSHALL Granddaughter   7 Scholar Horsforth   47
    Esther WATERHOUSE Granddaughter   6 Scholar Bramley   47
    Sarah E WATERHOUSE Granddaughter   4   Bramley   47
296 Stocks Hill Edmund BROOK Head Married 40 Forgemam Bramley   47
    Mary A BROOK Wife Married 41   Bramley   47
    Eliza BROOK Daughter   16 Cloth Weaver Bramley   47
    Joseph BROOK Son   14   Bramley   47
297 Stocks Hill William HEWITT Head Married 33 Boot Rivetter Bramley   47
    Eliza HEWITT Wife Married 32 Woollen Weaver Bramley   48
    Sarah HEWITT Mother Widow 70   Bramley   48
298 Stocks Hill Henry HADDOCK Head Married 23 Joiner Suffolk Thorndon   48
    Susannah HADDOCK Wife Married 23   Suffolk Thorndon   48
    William HADDOCK Son   4 Scholar Suffolk Thorndon   48
    Emma HADDOCK Daughter   2   Suffolk Thorndon   48
    Rebecca GOLDSMITH Mother Married 58   Suffolk Thorndon   48
299 Stocks Hill John WARRINGTON Head Married 31 Tanner Bramley   48
    Martha WARRINGTON Wife Married 28   Armley   48
    Myers WARRINGTON Son   8   Bramley   48
    Thomas WARRINGTON Son   7   Bramley   48
    Sarah A WARRINGTON Daughter   1   Bramley   48
    Ann TURRELL Cousin Unmarried 28 peaker Bramley   48
301 Stocks Hill Betty RIDER Wife Married 65 Char Woman Bramley   48
302 Stocks Hill Joseph KITSON ? Widower Widower 68 Woollen Weaver Bramley   48
303 Stocks Hill Charles TURNER Head Married 27 Sexton Bramley   48
    Sarah TURNER Wife Married 31   Bramley   48
    John TURNER Son   7 Scholar Bramley   48
    Mary TURNER Daughter   5 Scholar Bramley   48
    Joseph TURNER Son   4 Scholar Bramley   48
    Albert TURNER Son   4 Scholar Bramley   48
    Sarah TURNER Daughter   8   Bramley   48
    Charles R TURNER Son   8 Months   Bramley   48
304 Wilson's Farm John TURNER Head Married 57 Farmer N K   48
    Elizabeth TURNER Wife Married 48?   Bramley   48
305 Wilson's Farm Maria PAWSON Head Widow 54   Bramley   48
    Ruth PAWSON Daughter Unmarried 25 Machinist Bramley   48
    Mary A PAWSON Daughter Unmarried 21 Woollen Weaver Bramley   48
    Martha PAWSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Mill Hand Bramley   48
306 Cardigan Arms Inn George PICKLES Head Married 58 Inn Keeper Bramley   48
    Sarah PICKLES Wife Married 60   Bramley   48
    Emma LEE Daughter Widow 35   Bramley   48
    Sarah A KING Daughter Widow 33   Bramley   48
    Emma KING Granddaughter   9   Burley   48
    William G PICKLES Son Unmarried 30   Bramley   48
    Bessey GOODSON   Unmarried 18 Servant Bramley   48