calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 19, 2012

Gildersome 1871 Census ED 4

 
ED1 | ED2 | ED3 | ED4 | ED5

Piece RG10/4529 Enumeration District 4, Enumerator: Thomas Bailey

'Part of the Township of Gildersome commencing at William Brook's Street Lane End North side to Little Green all the houses North and West of Road to Town End all the houses west and East of the road to Bottoms, all the houses in the Bottoms, Carr Hall, Nussay, Harthill Lane to Mary Oddy's, Beever's Fold, Clayton Fold, J Morris A Bilbrough Town Green.

ED4
Schedule
Abode
Name
Surname
Relationship
Condition
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Schedule
Abode
Name
Surname
Relationship
Condition
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 Street Lane End William BROOK Head Married 41 Joiner & Cabinet Maker Gomersall   50
    Elizabeth BROOK Wife Married 35 Wife Gildersome   50
    Ann BROOK Daughter   12 Scholar New Wortley   50
    Polly BROOK Daughter   8 Scholar Gildersome   50
    Amey BROOK Daughter   7 Scholar Gildersome   50
    Arthur BROOK Son   3   Gildersome   50
    Florence BROOK Daughter   7mo   Gildersome   50
2 Near the Church William BUTTREY Head Married 48 Farmer of 30 Acres of Land Gildersome   50
    Mary BUTTREY Wife Married 44   Beeston   50
    John E BUTTREY Son Unmarried 22 Farmer's Son Gildersome   50
    Elizabeth BUTTREY Daughter Unmarried 19 Farmer's Daughter Gildersome   50
    Watson BUTTREY Son Unmarried 14 Farmer's Son Gildersome   50
    William H BUTTREY Son   11 Farmer's Son Gildersome   50
    Martha A BUTTREY Daughter   9 Scholar Gildersome   50
    Thomas Arthur BUTTREY Son   5 Scholar Gildersome   50
3 Near the Church William DIXON Head Married 44 Shoe Maker & Draper Gildersome   50
    Sophia DIXON Wife Married 38   Gildersome   50
    Henry DIXON Son   12 Scholar Gildersome   50
    Jane S DIXON Daughter   10 Scholar Gildersome   50
    Ellis DIXON Son   4 Scholar Gildersome   50
    Polly DIXON Daughter   3   Gildersome   50
    Janet DIXON Daughter   1   Gildersome   50
4 Near the Church William SCOTT Head Married 33 Coal miner Gildersome   50
    Ann SCOTT Wife Married 30   Gildersome   50
    Hannah SCOTT Daughter   9 Scholar Gildersome   50
    Benjamin SCOTT Son   6 Scholar Gildersome   50
    Mary E SCOTT Daughter   3 Scholar Gildersome   50
    Bertha SCOTT Daughter   1   Gildersome   50
5 Near the Church Daniel DAWSON Head Married 51 Cloth Fuller Gildersome   50
    Martha DAWSON Wife Married 45   Gildersome   50
    Elizabeth DAWSON Daughter Unmarried 17 Cloth Weaver Gildersome   50
    Lancelot DAWSON Son Unmarried 15 Cloth Finisher Gildersome   50
    Stead DAWSON Son   8 Scholar Gildersome   50
6 Near the Church William WALKER Head Married 44 Woollen Mill Operative Barnsley   50
    Mary WALKER Wife Married 45   Gildersome   50
    Benjamin WALKER Son Unmarried 21 Joiner & Cabinet Maker Gildersome   50
7 Near the Church Isaac BEAUMONT Head Married 71 Grocer,Draper & ? Master Gildersome   50
    Mary BEAUMONT Daughter Unmarried 38 Assistant in Shop & House Gildersome   50
    Susan BEAUMONT Daughter Unmarried 31 Assistant in Shop & House Gildersome   50
    Alice BEAUMONT Daughter Unmarried 29 Assistant in Shop & House Gildersome   50
8 Near the Church Ann CLAPHAM Head Widow 58 Annuitant Gildersome   50
    Thomas BEEVERS Nephew Unmarried 35 Coal Proprietor Gildersome   50
    Hannah ROTHWELL Servant   13 Domestic Servant Middleton   50
9 Near the Church Henry LAMBERT Head Married 54 Coal Miner Thornhill   50
    Jane LAMBERT Wife Married 49   Denby Grange   50
    Henry LAMBERT Son Unmarried 16 Cloth Finisher Gildersome   50
    Eszam RUSHWORTH Lodger Unmarried 23 Coal miner Bradford   50
10 Near the Church Benjamin HARTLEY Head Married 33 Labourer Farnley   55
    Hannah HARTLEY Wife Married 39   Gildersome   55
11 Near the Church John GOMERSALL Head Married 34 Fireman at a engine Gildersome   55
    Deborah GOMERSALL Wife Married 36   High Flatts Danby   55
    John E GOMERSALL Son   5 Scholar Gildersome   55
    Wilfred GOMERSALL Son   1   Gildersome   55
    Edward GOMERSALL Son   3mo   Gildersome   55
12 Near the Church Charles PURSER Head Married 46 Coal miner Cheltenham, Monmouthshire   55
    Elizabeth PURSER Wife Married 46   Cheltenham, Monmouthshire   55
    Charles PURSER Son Unmarried 21 Coal miner Hastings, Sussex   55
    Emma PURSER Daughter Unmarried 16 woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   55
    Mary A PURSER Daughter Unmarried 14 Flax Spinner Gildersome   55
13 Near the Church John GASCOIGNE Head Married 36 Engine Tender Wakefield   55
    Mary GASCOIGNE Wife Married 35 Flax Spinner Birkenshaw   55
    Mary H GASCOIGNE Daughter   11 Nurse at Home Gildersome   55
    Stead GASCOIGNE Son   9   Gildersome   55
    Selina GASCOIGNE Daughter   6   Gildersome   55
    Martha GASCOIGNE Daughter   2   Gildersome   55
14 Near the Church Seth DAWSON Head Married 20 Coal miner Shelley   55
    Maria DAWSON Wife Married 19   Gildersome   55
    Henry DAWSON Son   3mo   Gildersome   55
15 Near the Church Thomas BOOTH Head Married 30 Brick Maker Holbeck   55
    Mary BOOTH Wife Married 26   Armley   55
    William BOOTH Son   2   Holbeck   55
    Florence BOOTH Daughter   2mo   Gildersome   55
16 Near the Church George WALKER Head Married 43 Cordwainer Gildersome   55
    Ann WALKER Wife Married 38 Cordwainer's Wife Gildersome   55
    Emma DENISON Boarder Unmarried 22 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   55
17 Near the Church Thomas E BELLWOOD Head Married 23 Scourer of Wool Farnley   55
    Ann E BELLWOOD Wife Married 27   Gildersome   55
    Ellis BELLWOOD Son   7mo   Gildersome   55
18 Near the Church William SCARGILL Head Married 23 Coal Miner Wortley   55
    Jane SCARGILL Wife Married 22   Gildersome   55
    Isaac SCARGILL Son   1   Gildersome   55
19 Little Green Samuel CLAYTON Head Married 28 Tailor Gildersome   55
    Ann CLAYTON Wife Married 29   Morley   55
    Martha A CLAYTON Daughter   10 Scholar Gildersome   55
    Alfred HOLLIDAY Cousin   13 Tailor Apprentice Pudsey   55
20 Little Green Elizabeth MA*Y Head Widow 66 Unemployed Gildersome   55
    Mary A CRYER Daughter Widow 42 Dress Maker Gildersome   55
21 Rayner Fold George LUMB Head Married 52 Coal Miner Tingley   55
    Harriet LUMB Wife Married 55   Tingley   55
    Elizabeth LUMB Daughter Unmarried 17 Cloth Weaver Gildersome   55
    John George LUMB Son   13 Mill Piecer Gildersome   55
    Kezia LUMB Daughter   10 Scholar Gildersome   55
22 Rayner Fold George LAMBERT Head Married 22 Coal Miner Criggleston   55
    Lucy LAMBERT Wife Married 23   Swithland, Leicester   55
23 Rayner Fold John WATE Head Married 37 Groom & Yard Man New Bolingbroke, Lincolnshire   56
    Elizabeth WATE Wife Married 36 Employed at Home Honsington, Lincolnshire   56
    Elizabeth WATE Daughter Unmarried 16 Weaver Cotton & Wool New Bolingbroke, Lincolnshire   56
    Isabella WATE Daughter Unmarried 14 Employed at Home New Bolingbroke, Lincolnshire   56
    James SAUNDERSON Head Widower 39 Agricultural Labourer New Bolingbroke, Lincolnshire   56
    Caroline SAUNDERSON Daughter Unmarried 17 Weaver Cloth & Cotton New Bolingbroke, Lincolnshire   56
24 Rayner Fold William W NAYLOR Head Married 26 Employed at Home Gildersome   56
    Ada NAYLOR Wife Married 26   Gildersome   56
    Ruth NAYLOR Daughter   6 Scholar Gildersome   56
    Sarah NAYLOR Daughter   4   Gildersome   56
25 Rayner Fold George KENDALL Head Married 36 Coal Miner Halifax   56
    Nancy KENDALL Wife Married 37   Bradford   56
    Sarah E KENDALL Daughter Unmarried 14 Flax Spinner Bradford   56
    Joseph KENDALL Son   12 Flax Mill Bradford   56
    Alice KENDALL Daughter   10 Half time Flax Mill Morley   56
    John KENDALL Son   9 Scholar Boy Batley   56
    James KENDALL Son   5 Scholar Boy Gildersome   56
    Henry KENDALL Son   3 Scholar Boy Gildersome   56
    Mary Hannah KENDALL Daughter   1   Gildersome   56
    Jane KENDALL Daughter Unmarried 1mo   Gildersome   56
27 Rayner Fold George MARSHALL Head Married 51 Repairer of Roads Gildersome   56
    Mary A MARSHALL Wife Married 43   Leeds   56
28 Rayner Fold George GROUNDWELL Head Married 66 Labourer Coal Pit Hill Gildersome   56
    Betty GROUNDWELL Wife Married 64   Gildersome   56
    Samuel GROUNDWELL Son Unmarried 29 Coal Miner Gildersome   56
    George GROUNDWELL Son Unmarried 26 Coal Miner Gildersome   56
    Alice GROUNDWELL Daughter Unmarried 24 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   56
    Joseph GROUNDWELL Son Unmarried 21 Coal Miner Gildersome   56
    Sarah A GROUNDWELL Daughter Unmarried 19 Wool Cloth Weaver Gildersome   56
29 Rayner Fold Matthew GREENWOOD Head Married 64 Coal Miner Gildersome   56
    Mary GREENWOOD Wife Married 63   Gildersome   56
    John GREENWOOD Son Unmarried 26 Coal Miner Gildersome   56
    Martha GREENWOOD Daughter Unmarried 21 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   56
30 Rayner Fold Henry GASCOIGNE Head Married 33 Rag Grinder Kerscome Gate    
    Louisa GASCOIGNE Wife Married 32   Gildersome   56
    Samuel GASCOIGNE Son   13 Rag Grinder Gildersome   56
    Martha J GASCOIGNE Daughter   9   Gildersome   56
    Mary GASCOIGNE Daughter   5   Gildersome   56
    Elizabeth GASCOIGNE Daughter   1   Gildersome   56
31 Rayner Fold John BLAKLEY Head Married 76 Receiving Parish Relief 5/- per week Drighlington   56
    Nanny BLAKLEY Wife Married 82 Receiving Parish Relief 5/- per week Hunslet   56
32   John BOOTH Head Married 49 Grocer Gildersome   56
    Amelia BOOTH Wife Married 43 Grocer Gildersome   56
33 Rayner Fold John GROUNDWELL Head Married 38 Horse Keeper Gildersome   56
    Elizabeth GROUNDWELL Wife Married 34 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   56
    Crowther GROUNDWELL Son Unmarried 20 Scholar Gildersome   56
    Ann GROUNDWELL Daughter   5 Scholar Gildersome   56
34 Rayner Fold Samuel DIXON Head Married 42 Cordwainer Gildersome   57
    Maria DIXON Wife Married 42   Gildersome   57
    Sarah * DIXON Daughter Unmarried 23 Weaver Cloth Gildersome   57
    Stead DIXON Son   13 Coal Miner Gildersome   57
    John DIXON Son   9 Scholar Gildersome   57
    Maria ? DIXON Daughter   7 Scholar Gildersome   57
    Hany DIXON Son   3 Scholar Gildersome   57
35 Rayner Fold Jim STEAD Head Married 35 Master Shoe Maker Churwell   57
    Elizabeth A STEAD Wife Married 32   Churwell   57
36 Near Town End George STOCKS Head Married 35 Coal Miner Churwell   57
    Sarah STOCKS Wife Married 34   Churwell   57
    Ann E STOCKS Daughter   11 Reeler Flax Mill Churwell   57
    Alice STOCKS Daughter   9 Scholar Churwell   57
    Martha STOCKS Daughter   5 Scholar Churwell   57
    Ben STOCKS Son Unmarried 9mo   Churwell   57
    Samuel NEWSOME Boarder Unmarried 19 Coal Miner Leeds   57
    William NEWSOME Boarder Unmarried 16 Coal Miner Leeds   57
37 Town End James PEEL Head Married 72 Farm Labourer & Maltster Drighlington   57
    Hannah PEEL Wife Married 73   Methley   57
    John PEEL Grandson   6 Scholar Gildersome   57
38 Town End Thomas RENDER Head Married 31 Coal Miner Gildersome   57
    Elizabeth RENDER Wife Married 32   Belfast, Ireland   57
    Shaw RENDER Son   8   Gildersome   57
    Mary RENDER Daughter   5   Gildersome   57
    Martha RENDER Daughter   2   Gildersome   57
    William RENDER Son Unmarried 8mo   Gildersome   57
39 Town End Michael STEAD Head Married 64 Coal Miner Adwalton   57
    Sarah STEAD Wife Married 64 Shop keeper Adwalton   57
40 Town End William HEALEY Head Unmarried 30 Coal Miner Thornhill   57
    Elizabeth HEALEY Sister Unmarried 26 Flax Rover Thornhill   57
    Joseph HEALEY Nephew   9   Batley   57
    John HEALEY Nephew   5   Gildersome   57
    William HEALEY Nephew   2   Gildersome   57
41 Town End John NUSSEY Head Married 28 Cordwainer Gildersome   57
    Margaret A NUSSEY Wife Married 27 Flax Spinner Belfast, Ireland   57
    Martha A NUSSEY Daughter   6 Scholar Gildersome   57
    Campbell NUSSEY Son   3 Scholar Gildersome   57
42 Town End Benjamin GLOVER Head Married 34 Grocer Pudsey   57
    Harriet E GLOVER Wife Married 34   Pudsey   57
    Martha A GLOVER Daughter   13 Mill Girl & Flax Piecer Gildersome   57
    John GLOVER Son   11 Scholar Pudsey   57
    Rose A GLOVER Daughter   8 Nurse at Home Gildersome   57
    Samuel GLOVER Son   6 Scholar Gildersome   57
    Mary GLOVER Daughter   1   Gildersome   57
43 Town End Samuel GLASS Head Married 40 Foreman Heckler Armagh, Ireland   57
    Catherine GLASS Wife Married 37 Spinner of Flax Co.Down, Ireland   57
    Mary T GLASS Daughter Unmarried 17 Spinner of Flax Antrim, Ireland   57
    Sarah A GLASS Daughter Unmarried 16 Mechanic Armagh, Ireland   57
    William GLASS Son Unmarried 14 Mechanic's Boy Armagh, Ireland   57
    Samuel GLASS Son   12 Scholar Antrim, Ireland   57
    Robert GLASS Son   6 Scholar Renfernshire, Scotland   57
    Teresa GLASS Daughter   5 Scholar Antrim, Ireland   57
    Edward GLASS Son   1   Antrim, Ireland   57
44 Town End John CASSIDY Head Married 31 Warehouse Labourer Ireland   58
    Mary CASSIDY Wife Married 26 Flax Reeler Ireland   58
    William CASSIDY Son Unmarried 5mo   Gildersome   58
    Esther DUFFEY Lodger Widow 30 Flax Spinner Ireland   58
    M Anne TREMLAY Lodger Widow 35 Flax Spinner Ireland   58
45 Town End Ann SHAW Head Married 45 Flax Rover Gildersome   58
    Jane HAGREAVES Daughter Unmarried 16 Flax Rover Gildersome   58
    Elizabeth FEARNLEY Lodger Unmarried 28 Flax Spinner Leeds   58
46 Town End William MARSHALL Head Married 50 Labourer Gildersome   58
    Jemima MARSHALL Wife Married 37 Cloth Burler Gildersome   58
    Thomas MARSHALL Son Unmarried 19 Willier of Wooll Gildersome   58
    Emily RENDER Daughter   13 Scholar Gildersome   58
    Juliet RENDER Daughter   11 Scholar Gildersome   58
    Hannah MARSHALL Daughter   9 Scholar Gildersome   58
    Mary A MARSHALL Daughter   1   Gildersome   58
47 Town End William RENDER Head Widower 63 Coal Miner Gildersome   58
48 Town End John HIRST Head Married 40 Flax Dresser Gildersome   58
    Elizabeth HIRST Wife Married 41   Morley   58
    Ezra HIRST Son Unmarried 14 Mule Piecer Gildersome   58
    Martha HIRST Daughter   9 Scholar Gildersome   58
    Allice HIRST Daughter   6 Scholar Gildersome   58
    Samuel Tetley HIRST Son   2   Gildersome   58
50 Town End Thomas MAWSON Head Married 51 Flax Warehouseman Leeds   58
    Hannah MAWSON Wife Married 50   Pudsey   58
    Hannah MAWSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Wool Weaver Gildersome   58
    Joseph MAWSON Son Unmarried 17 Wool Spinner Gildersome   58
51 Bottoms William SYKES Head Married 37 Coal Miner Leeds   58
    Rachill SYKES Wife Married 27   Gildersome   58
    Anna M SYKES Daughter   5 Scholar Gildersome   58
    Thomas V? SYKES Son   2   Gildersome   58
52 Bottoms James DALY Head Married 19 Hastler Co Lough, Ireland   58
    Margaret A DALY Wife Married 19 Rover in the Flax Mill Co Lough, Ireland   58
    John DALY Son   2   Gildersome   58
    Bridget CROW Lodger Widow 30 Rover in the Mill Co Lough, Ireland   58
    John CROW Lodger   4   Manchester, Lancashire   58
53 Bottoms George SYKES Head Married 28 Coal Miner Almondbury   58
    Elizabeth SYKES Wife Married 26 Flax Spinner Bishop Aukland   58
    Thomas R SYKES Son   7   Brancepeth, Durham   58
    John SYKES Son   3   Gildersome   58
    Joseph SYKES Son   1   Gildersome   58
54 Bottoms James WEBSTER Head Widower 66 Receiving Relief Gildersome   58
55 Bottoms Joseph BRADLEY Head Married 29 Coal Miner Farnley   58
    Elizabeth BRADLEY Wife Married 25 Cloth Weaver Gildersome   58
    Sarah J BRADLEY Daughter   3   Gildersome   58
56 Carr Hall Dan CLIFF Head Married 66 Farmer of 20 Acres Land Gildersome   58
    Sarah CLIFF Wife Married 67   Gildersome   58
57 Bottoms Carr Hall Thomas HOLDSWORTH Head Married 42 Master Mason Farnley Moor Side   59
    Ann HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 39   Holbeck   59
    Isabella HOLDSWORTH Daughter   13 Weaver Cloth Farnley Moor Side   59
    Mary L HOLDSWORTH Daughter   11 Scholar Gildersome   59
    Fredric HOLDSWORTH Son   9 Scholar Gildersome   59
    Annie HOLDSWORTH Daughter   6 Scholar Gildersome   59
    Carry HOLDSWORTH Daughter   4 Scholar Gildersome   59
    Emma HOLDSWORTH Daughter   2   Gildersome   59
58 Bottoms Carr Hall Isaac MARSDEN Head Married 56 Wheelwright Bowling   59
    Maria MARSDEN Wife Married 57   Pudsey   59
    Amelia MARSDEN Daughter Unmarried 19 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   59
    Mariah MARSDEN Daughter Unmarried 18 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   59
    William MARSDEN Son Unmarried 17 Wheelwright Gildersome   59
59 Nursary Bottom George DIXON Head Married 65 Mule Spinner Gildersome   59
    Emm DIXON Wife Married 34 Cloth Weaver Gildersome   59
    Dan DIXON Son   6 Scholar Gildersome   59
    Alice DIXON Daughter   8 Scholar Gildersome   59
59a   John SYKES Head Married 36 Coal Miner Gildersome   59
    Hannah SYKES Wife Married 36 Flax Spinner Gildersome   59
    Sarah A SYKES Daughter Unmarried 14 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   59
    Ezra SYKES Son   1   Gildersome   59
    Sarah WOOD Mother in Law Widow 71 Receiving Relief Low Moor   59
60   James LAMBERT Head Married 29 Coal Miner Middleton   59
    Sarah LAMBERT Wife Married 29 Cloth Weaver Churwell   59
    Margaret A LAMBERT Daughter   1   Gildersome   59
61 Nursary Bottom Charles ELLIS Head Married 29 Labourer in Brick Yard Woodhouse   59
    Emma ELLIS Wife Married 24   Gildersome   59
    Elizabeth TOMLINSON Daughter   5 Scholar Gildersome   59
    John ELLIS Son   3   Gildersome   59
    Harriet ELLIS Daughter   1   Gildersome   59
62 Nursary Bottom Benjamin WOODHEAD Head Married 48 Labourer iron Works Low Moor   59
    Sarah WOODHEAD Wife Married 47   Gomersall   59
63   John FOX Head Married 28 Coal Miner Gildersome   59
    Mary Ann FOX Wife Married 23   Gildersome   59
    William FOX Son   4 Scholar Gildersome   59
    Thomas Morris FOX Son   2   Gildersome   59
    Sabina FOX Daughter Unmarried 2mo   Gildersome   59
64 Nursary Bottom Titus BOOTH Head Married 40 Coal Miner Gildersome   59
    Elizabeth BOOTH Wife Married 31 Cloth Weaver Gildersome   59
    Lewis BOOTH Son   9 Half time Flax Mill Gildersome   59
    Mary A BOOTH Daughter   5 Scholar Gildersome   59
    Willie BOOTH Son Unmarried 5mo   Gildersome   59
65 Nursary Bottom William OXLEY Head Married 53 Fetttler at a Woollen Mill Gildersome   59
    Sarah OXLEY Wife Married 52   Drighlington   59
    Wilkinson OXLEY Son Unmarried 25 Fetttler at a Woollen Mill Drighlington   59
    John OXLEY Son Unmarried 23 Coal Miner Drighlington   59
    Eliza OXLEY Daughter Unmarried 20 Mill Hand Filler Drighlington   59
    Thompson OXLEY Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner Drighlington   59
    Hannah OXLEY Daughter Unmarried 16 Woollen Weaver Drighlington   59
    Gertrude OXLEY Daughter Unmarried 14 Mill Hand Gildersome Crippled with Spine and fits 59
    Mary M OXLEY Daughter   12   Drighlington   59
    Louisa OXLEY Daughter   10   Drighlington   59
    Matthew OXLEY Head Married 26 Fettler at a Woollen Mill Drighlington   60
    Nancy OXLEY Wife Married 25   Beeston Royds   60
    Joshua GREENHOUGH Son   2   Gildersome   60
    Annis OXLEY Daughter Unmarried 2mo   Gildersome   60
66 Bottoms Jeremiah SMITH Head Married 61 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   60
    Sarah SMITH Wife Married 61   Gildersome   60
67 Bottoms Thomas ROBERTSHAW Head Widower 67 Labourer on the Road Hounslet Hall   60
68 Bottoms Thomas GREENHOUGH Head Married 34 Coal Miner Wibsey   60
    Selina GREENHOUGH Wife Married 29   Gildersome   60
69 Bottoms Charles SHAW Head Married 46 Woollen Cloth Willier Gildersome   60
    Jane SHAW Daughter Unmarried 18 Power Loom Weaver Gildersome   60
    William SHAW Son Unmarried 15 Cloth Dresser Gildersome   60
70 Bottoms William MARSHALL Head Married 36 Coal Miner Gildersome   60
    Emma MARSHALL Wife Married 34   West Ardsley   60
    Hiram MARSHALL Son Unmarried 16 Hurrier in a Pit Gildersome   60
    Charlotte MARSHALL Daughter Unmarried 14 Factory Hand Gildersome   60
    Maria MARSHALL Daughter   8 Scholar Gildersome   60
    Esli MARSHALL Son   6 Scholar Gildersome   60
    Sarah MARSHALL Daughter   3   Gildersome   60
    Murhelda MARSHALL Daughter   1   Gildersome   60
71 Bottoms Joseph HOLMES Head Married 29 Coal Miner Huddersfield   60
    Mary HOLMES Wife Married 26   County Ulster, Ireland   60
    Elizabeth HOLMES Daughter   4   Leeds   60
    Sarah A HOLMES Daughter   2   Leeds   60
    Herbert HOLMES Son Unmarried 1mo   Gildersome   60
72 Bottoms John GILPIN Head Married 61 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   60
    Elizabeth GILPIN Wife Married 63   Easingwood   60
    James GILPIN Son Unmarried 34 Banksman at a Pit Gildersome   60
73 Bottoms Amos EASTWOOD Head Married 24 Coal Miner Carlow Moore   60
    Hannah EASTWOOD Wife Married 34 Dress Maker Bradford   60
74 Bottoms Israel NEWTON Head Married 53 Coal Miner Drighlington   60
    Ann NEWTON Wife Married 52   Drighlington   60
    John NEWTON Son Unmarried 21 Labourer Pudsey   60
    Emily NEWTON Daughter Unmarried 19 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   60
    Robert NEWTON Son Unmarried 16 Joiner Apprentice Drighlington   60
    Harriet A NEWTON Daughter   8 Scholar Gildersome   60
76 Bottoms John LEE Head Married 45 Farmer 8 Acres of Land Brombam   60
    Moriah LEE Wife Married 44   Tadcaster   60
    Elizabeth MILNER Niece   12 Scholar Tadcaster   60
77 Bottoms Joseph SAVILLE Head Married 40 Coal Miner West Ardsley   60
    Mary SAVILLE Wife Married 38   Gildersome   60
    Hagar SAVILLE Daughter Unmarried 18 Cloth Weaver Woollen Gildersome   60
    Elizabeth SAVILLE Daughter Unmarried 16 Factory Girl Gildersome   60
    Benjamin SAVILLE Son Unmarried 14 Factory Boy Gildersome   60
    Alice SAVILLE Daughter   5   Gildersome   60
    Sarah SAVILLE Daughter   2   Gildersome   60
    John E SAVILLE Son Unmarried 4mo   Gildersome   60
78   William DIXON Head Married 41 Cloth Weaver Gildersome   60
    Ann DIXON Wife Married 34 Cloth Weaver Gildersome   60
79 Bottoms Joshua HOLMES Head Married 20 Coal Miner Wibsey   61
    Hannah HOLMES Wife Married 20 Spinner Flax Mill Leeds   61
    Samuel HOLMES Son   1   Leeds   61
80 Bottoms Benjamin WRIGHT Head Married 70 Master Tailor Leeds   61
    Alice WRIGHT Wife Married 67   Gildersome   61
    Ann WRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 43 Power Loom Weaver Gildersome   61
    Harriet WRIGHT Grand Daughter Unmarried 15 Power Loom Weaver Gildersome   61
81 Bottoms Mary SMITH Head Widow 58 A Lady Annuitant Gildersome   61
    Harriet MARSHALL Lodger Unmarried 18 Factory Girl Gildersome   61
83 Bottoms Ann CROWTHER Head Married 48 Formerly Cloth Weaver Gildersome   61
    James WILCOCK Son Unmarried 28 Coal Miner Gildersome   61
    Samuel WILCOCK Son Unmarried 26 Coal Miner Gildersome   61
    John WILCOCK Son Unmarried 20 Coal Miner Gildersome   61
    Joseph CROWTHER Son   13 Coal Miner Gildersome   61
    William CROWTHER Son   12 Coal Miner Gildersome   61
84 Bottoms George MARSHALL Head Married 59 Cloth Weaver Gildersome   61
    Mary MARSHALL Wife Married 57   Gildersome   61
    Francis MARSHALL Son Unmarried 20 Spinner Woollen Gildersome   61
    Alfred MARSHALL Son Unmarried 15 Dresser Cloth Gildersome   61
85 Bottoms Thomas DENISON Head Married 39 Plumber & Glazier Gildersome   61
    Christiana DENISON Wife Married 38   Gildersome   61
    Robert DENISON Son Unmarried 15 Assistant to Father Gildersome   61
    Benjamin DENISON Son   12 Assistant to Father Gildersome   61
    Elizabeth DENISON Daughter   9 Scholar Gildersome   61
    Benjamin DIXON Lodger Widower 64 Cloth Weaver Gildersome   61
86 Bottoms Martha DIXON Head Widow 57 Annuitant Gildersome   61
    Harriet DIXON Daughter Unmarried 28 Dress Maker Gildersome   61
    William DIXON Son Unmarried 22 Draper & Grocer Gildersome   61
87 Bottoms James STONES Head Widower 41 Coal Miner Oldham, Lancashire   61
    Edwina STONES Daughter   11   Oldham, Lancashire   61
    James HEYWOOD Son in Law Unmarried 21 Coal Miner Oldham, Lancashire   61
    Charlotte GRAYSHAW Lodger Widow 35 Woollen Weaver Marsden   61
    Joseph GRAYSHAW Lodger Unmarried 15 Coal Miner Adwalton   61
    Elizabeth A GRAYSHAW Lodger   10   Gildersome   61
    Thomas GRAYSHAW Lodger   3   Gildersome   61
    John GRAYSHAW Lodger Unmarried 8mo   Gildersome   61
88 Bottoms James BROOKE Head Married 63 Labourer Morley   61
    Mary A BROOKE Wife Married 49   Gildersome   61
    Jim BROOKE Grandson Unmarried 19 Coal Miner Gildersome   61
89 Bottoms Isaac TAYLOR Head Married 34 Coal Miner Beeston   61
    Mary TAYLOR Wife Married 29   Leeds   61
    Martha A TAYLOR Daughter   11 Flax Doffer Half Time Gildersome   61
    John M TAYLOR Son   10 Coal Pit Hurrier Gildersome   61
    Eliza TAYLOR Daughter   5 Scholar Gildersome   61
    Rispa TAYLOR Daughter   3   Gildersome   61
    Isabella TAYLOR Daughter   1   Gildersome   61
90 Bottoms Edward HOLMES Head Married 48 Coal Miner Bradford   61
    Matilda P HOLMES Wife Married 45   Huddersfield   61
    Mary Ann HOLMES Daughter Unmarried 15 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bowling   61
    Bridget LITSPACKRICK ? Lodger Unmarried 29 Woollen Cloth Weaver Leeds   61
    William HOLMES Nephew   4   Gildersome   61
91 Bottoms Thomas SYKES Head Married 49 Bricklayer Huddersfield   62
    Mary SYKES Wife Married 49   Gildersome   62
    Simpson SYKES Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner Gildersome   62
92 Bottoms Ann DRIVER Head Widow 60   Gildersome   62
    Arthur DRIVER Son Unmarried 24 Mechanic Gildersome   62
    William DRIVER Son Unmarried 22 Cloth Mule Spinner Gildersome   62
93 Bottoms John DRIVER Head Married 30 Joiner & Cabinet Maker Gildersome   62
    Sarah E DRIVER Wife Married 29   Gildersome   62
    Charlotte A BOOTH Daughter   9 Scholar Gildersome   62
    Alice DRIVER Daughter   2   Gildersome   62
94 Bottoms William GILL Head Unmarried 41 Coal Miner Aberford   62
    Jane ALLEN Housekeeper Unmarried 39 Flax Mill Hand Kilmerack, Scotland   62
95 Bottoms William WRIGHT Head Married 37 Tailor Gildersome   62
    Ann WRIGHT Wife Married 35   Gildersome   62
    Mary A WRIGHT Daughter   9 Scholar Gildersome   62
    Wilfred WRIGHT Son   7 Scholar Gildersome   62
    Nelley WRIGHT Daughter   3   Gildersome   62
96 Bottoms Thomas DAWSON Head Married 42 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   62
    Sarah A DAWSON Wife Married 42 Woollen Weaver Hunslet   62
    James T DAWSON Son Unmarried 14 Mule Piecer Gildersome   62
    Samuel DAWSON Son   12 Mule Piecer Gildersome   62
    Ann E DAWSON Daughter   8 Scholar Gildersome   62
    Martha DAWSON Daughter   5 Scholar Gildersome   62
97 Bottoms Fred REED Head Married 35 Coal Miner Low Moor   62
    Nancy REED Wife Married 37   Halifax   62
    Squire REED Son Unmarried 14 Coal Pit Hurrier Gildersome   62
    Joseph REED Son   10 Coal Pit Hurrier Gildersome   62
    Ann E REED Daughter   7   Gildersome   62
    William REED Son   4 Scholar Gildersome   62
    Sarah REED Daughter   2   Gildersome   62
98 Bottoms Benjamin ROBERTSHAW Head Married 39 Coal Miner Hunslet   62
    Louisa ROBERTSHAW Wife Married 36   I do not know where   62
    Tom ROBERTSHAW Son   4 Scholar Gildersome   62
    Mary ROBERTSHAW Daughter   2   Gildersome   62
    Joseph ROBERTSHAW Son   1   Gildersome   62
99 Bottoms Sarah SAVILLE Head Married 43 House Wife Gildersome   62
    John SAVILLE Son Unmarried 19 Dresser of Cloth Gildersome   62
    Tom SAVILLE Son Unmarried 17 Flax Scutcher Gildersome   62
    Jeremiah SAVILLE Son Unmarried 14 Flax Scutcher Gildersome   62
    Amelia SAVILLE Daughter   10 Flax Mill Half Time Gildersome   62
    Albert E SAVILLE Son   6 Scholar Gildersome   62
    William SAVILLE Son   4 Scholar Gildersome   62
100 Bottoms Jesse MARSHALL Head Married 24 Cloth Miller Gildersome   62
    Sarah A MARSHALL Wife Married 23   Gildersome   62
    Herbert MARSHALL Son Unmarried 1mo   Gildersome   62
101 Bottoms Joseph MARSDEN Head Married 443 Heckler of Flax Leeds   63
    Elizabeth MARSDEN Wife Married 45 Spreader of Flax Oulton   63
    Margaret A GRAINGER Daughter Unmarried 17 Spinner of Flax Leeds   63
    Samuel GRAINGER Son   4 Scholar half Time Leeds   63
102 Bottoms Amelia DUXBURY Head Widow 77 Receiving Relief Gildersome   63
    Thomas DUXBURY Son Unmarried 40 Cordwainer Gildersome   63
103 Bottoms Hannah SIMPSON Head Widow 75 Grocer Huddersfield   63
    Caroline SYKES Grand Daughter Unmarried 19 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   63
    Elizabeth A SYKES Grand Daughter Unmarried 14 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   63
104 Bottoms Charles MARSHALL Head Married 30 Engine Tender Gildersome   63
    Caroline MARSHALL Wife Married 29 Cloth Weaver Gildersome   63
    Joseph MARSHALL Son   10 Scholar Gildersome   63
    Sarah E MARSHALL Daughter   4 Scholar Gildersome   63
    Wilson MARSHALL Son   1   Gildersome   63
105 Bottoms Fanny RYCROFT Daughter Unmarried 22 Shop Keeper Gildersome   63
    William C RYCROFT Son Unmarried 17 Assistant Gildersome   63
    Benjamin E RYCROFT Son Unmarried 14 Scholar Gildersome   63
    Martha CROSBY Gmother Widow 73 No Occupation Gildersome   63
106 Bottom of Hart Hill George STEAD Head Married 48 Boot Maker & Leather Seller Employing 4 Men Gildersome   63
    Lavinia STEAD Wife Married 39   Gildersome   63
    Ruth A STEAD Daughter   7 Scholar Gildersome   63
    William STEAD Son   4 Scholar Gildersome   63
    Samuel STEAD Son   1   Gildersome   63
    Harriet STEAD Daughter Unmarried 5mo   Gildersome   63
107 Bottom of Hart Hill George GILPIN Head Married 57 Butcher Gildersome   63
    Maria GILPIN Wife Married 54   Gildersome   63
    Isaac GILPIN Nephew Unmarried 17 Butcher Gildersome   63
109 Bottom of Hart Hill Ann FIRTH Head Widow 74 House Keeper & Receiving Parish Relief 2/6 per week Gildersome   63
    Elizabeth Ann PAGE Grand Daughter Unmarried 14 Mill Piecer Gildersome   63
110 Bottom of Hart Hill * STEAD Head Married 26 Coal Miner Keighley   63
    Emma STEAD Wife Married 23   Gildersome   63
    Willey STEAD Son Unmarried 11mo   Gildersome   63
111 Bottom of Hart Hill Susannah BRADSHAW Head Widow 68 House Duties & Receiving Parish Relief 2/6 per week Gildersome   63
    Susannah BRADSHAW Daughter Unmarried 39 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   63
    William BRADSHAW Son Unmarried 19 Cloth Dresser Gildersome   63
112 Bottom of Hart Hill Mary ODDY Head Widow 87 Farmer 3 Acres of Land Gildersome   63
113 Bottom of Hart Hill Isaac ODDY Head Married 61 Cloth Weaver Gildersome   63
    Hannah ODDY Wife Married 61   Gildersome   63
    Samuel ODDY Son Unmarried 26 Carrier at a Cloth Mill Gildersome   63
    Joseph ODDY Son Unmarried 21 Cloth Fuller Gildersome   63
114 Bottom of Hart Hill Holbert MARSHALL Head Married 26 Woollen Mule Spinner Gildersome   63
    Sarah E MARSHALL Wife Married 25   Gildersome nee Dixon 63
    Harry MARSHALL Son   3   Gildersome   63
    Sarah Jane MARSHALL Daughter   1   Gildersome   63
115 Bottom of Hart Hill Robert BROOK Head Married 37 Coal Miner Gildersome   64
    Sarah BROOK Wife Married 35   Gildersome   64
    Alfred BROOK Son   13 Mule Piecer Woollen Gildersome   64
    Eunice BROOK Daughter   6 Scholar Gildersome   64
    Amy BROOK Daughter   2   Gildersome   64
116 Town End Isaac AKERS Head Married 39 Farmer of 40 Acres of Land Sawley   64
    Mary E AKERS Wife Married 40   Grantley   64
    Mary C AKERS Daughter   12 Scholar Sawley   64
    Isaac AKERS Son   11 Scholar Sawley   64
    John M AKERS Son   6 Scholar Sawley   64
    Fred AKERS Son   4   Gildersome   64
    Annie AKERS Daughter   1   Gildersome   64
    Hannah CLARK Sister in Law Unmarried 35 Formerley Domestic Servant Grantley   64
    Sarah GRAYSHAW Servant Unmarried 17 Domestic Servant Roscliff   64
    Robert ANDREWS Farm Servant Unmarried 17 Farm Servant Bradford   64
117 Town End John SMITH Head Married 57 Coal Miner Gildersome   64
    Elizabeth SMITH Wife Married 56   Leeds   64
    Mary DEWAR Lodger Unmarried 36 Reeler Flax Mill Tiperary, Ireland   64
    Thomas ORRIX ? Lodger Unmarried 36 Heckler Flax Mill Manchester, Lancashire   64
    James FOX Lodger Unmarried 40 Labourer Mason's Ineatrim ?, Ireland   64
    John FOX Lodger Unmarried 17 Labourer Mason's Ineatrim ?, Ireland   64
118 Town End Benjamn WOOD Head Widower 71 Retired Farmer Low Moor   64
    Mary WOOD Daughter Unmarried 39   Low Moor   64
119 Town End John GOMERSALL Head Married 38 Pauper Receiving 5/- per week Morley   64
    Eliza GOMERSALL Wife Married 38   Leeds   64
    Walter GOMERSALL Son   11 Hurrier in a Pit Gildersome   64
    Albert E GOMERSALL Son   9 Hurrier in a Pit Gildersome   64
    Elizabeth A GOMERSALL Daughter   8 Scholar Gildersome   64
    Lavinia GOMERSALL Daughter   3 Scholar Gildersome   64
    Sarah GOMERSALL Daughter   7mo   Gildersome   64
120 Town End Jonas WARD Head Married 46 Cordwainer Shipley   64
    Martha WARD Wife Married 44 Flax Reeler Gildersome   64
121 Town End Samuel HIRST Head Married 30 Coal Miner Gildersome   64
    Grace HIRST Wife Married 26   Leeds   64
    Elizabeth A HIRST Daughter   5   Gildersome   64
    Harry HIRST Son Unmarried 6mo   Gildersome   64
122 Town End William RHODES Head Married 33 Coal Miner Leeds   64
    Emma RHODES Wife Married 32   Leeds   64
    William H RHODES Son   7 Scholar Gildersome   64
    James RHODES Son   3 Scholar Gildersome   64
123 Town End Jonathan LIGHTHOLDER Lodger Unmarried 48 Labourer in Coal Mine Bowling   64
    Ann CLOUGH Head Unmarried 48   Gildersome   64
    William COLLINSON Lodger Unmarried 16 Coal Drawer Manchester, Lancashire   64
    Emma BOOTH Lodger Unmarried 20 Cloth Weaver Newhouse   64
    Robert MORREL Lodger Unmarried 20 Coal drawer Darlington, Durham   64
124 Town End Frank LAYCOCK Head Married 37 Coal Miner Flocton   65
    Ann LAYCOCK Wife Married 38 Coal Drawer Thornhill   65
    Samuel LAYCOCK Son Unmarried 15 Half Timer Flax Mill Gildersome   65
    Ellen LAYCOCK Daughter   10 Scholar Gildersome   65
    William LAYCOCK Son   8 Scholar Gildersome   65
    Frank LAYCOCK Son   4   Gildersome   65
    Sarah LAYCOCK Daughter   2   Gildersome   65
    Henry LAMBERT Lodger Unmarried 26 Coal Miner Gildersome   65
125 Town End George BEAVERS Head Married 42 Farmer of 29 Acres of Land Gildersome   65
    Emma BEAVERS Wife Married 42   Gildersome   65
    Anne E BEAVERS Son Unmarried 16 Assistant to Father Gildersome   65
    Richard BEAVERS Son Unmarried 15 Assistant to Father Gildersome   65
    Henry BEAVERS Daughter   11 Assistant to Father Gildersome   65
    Mary A BEAVERS Daughter   9 Scholar Gildersome   65
    Martha J BEAVERS Daughter   6 Scholar Gildersome   65
    George BEAVERS Son   2   Gildersome   65
126 Town End David SIDDLE Head Married 34 Cloth Finisher Gildersome   65
    Sarah SIDDLE Wife Married 48   Gildersome   65
    Fanny SIDDLE Daughter Unmarried 20 Cloth Weaver Gildersome   65
    Joseph SIDDLE Son Unmarried 18 Cloth Finisher Gildersome   65
    Benjamin SIDDLE Son Unmarried 18 Cloth Finisher Gildersome   65
    Jonas SIDDLE Son   10 Scholar Gildersome   65
    Francis SIDDLE Son   8 Scholar Gildersome   65
127 Town End Arabella GUY Head Married 34 Flax Reeler Ilkaly   65
    Mary SIDDLE Daughter Unmarried 16 Flax Spinner Gildersome   65
    William STEPHENSON Lodger Unmarried 28 Labourer Cloth Mill Gildersome   65
    Benjamin SILK Lodger Unmarried 43 ? Leeds   65
    Emma SILK Lodger Unmarried 43 Flax Spinner Leeds   65
    Susannah SILK Lodger Unmarried 16 Flax Spinner Morley   65
128 Town End John FOXTON Head Married 42 Coal Leader Leeds   65
    Susannah FOXTON Wife Married 40 Labourer Pit/Mill Wortley   65
    Richard FOXTON Son Unmarried 16 Labourer Pit/Mill Leeds   65
    Charles FOXTON Son Unmarried 14 Labourer Pit/Mill Leeds   65
    James FOXTON Son   11 Labourer Pit/Mill Gildersome   65
    Walter FOXTON Son   5   Gildersome   65
130 Town End John STEPHENSON Head   13 Labourer Cloth Mill Gildersome   65
    Martha STEPHENSON Wife Married 66   Gildersome   65
132 Town End Fred STEPHENSON Head Unmarried 27 Woollen Cloth Dyer Gildersome   65
    Ann BRIEN U K Unmarried 30   Kings County, Ireland   65
    Francis BRIEN Son   5 Scholar Gildersome   65
    Joseph BRIEN Son   3 Scholar Gildersome   65
    John William BRIEN Son   1   Gildersome   65
133 Town End John DUFFEY Head Married 33 Flax Dresser Westmeath, Ireland   65
    Ann DUFFEY Wife Married 28 Flax Spinner Louth, Ireland   65
    Mary E DUFFEY Daughter   10 Nurse Girl at Home Preston, Lancashire   65
    Ann DUFFEY Daughter   2   Leeds   65
    Patrick DUFFEY Son Unmarried 6mo   Leeds   65
134 Town End Charles ATKINSON Head Married 36 Coal Miner Wortley   66
    Emma ATKINSON Wife Married 34 Flax Mill Spinner Leeds   66
    Rachell ATKINSON Daughter   12   Gildersome   66
    Sarah ATKINSON Daughter   11   Gildersome   66
    Mary A ATKINSON Daughter   8   Gildersome   66
    Eliza ATKINSON Daughter   7   Gildersome   66
    James ATKINSON Son   6 Scholar Gildersome   66
    Matilda ATKINSON Daughter   1   Gildersome   66
136 Town End Sarah TINSDILL Head Widow 36 Flax Spinner Belfast, Ireland   66
    Mary TINSDILL Daughter Unmarried 16 Flax Spinner Castleford   66
    William TINSDILL Son   6   Hunslet   66
    Kate MARTIN Lodger Unmarried 30 Flax Spinner Droglet, Ireland   66
137 Town End William SNOWDEN Head Married 54 Coal Miner Drighlington   66
    Eliza SNOWDEN Wife Married 46   Lincoln, Lanc   66
    Ward SNOWDEN Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner Gildersome   66
    Walter SNOWDEN Son   13 Coal Miner Gildersome   66
    Albert SNOWDEN Son   9 Coal Miner Birstal   66
138 Town End Mark SAVILLE Head Widower 42 Grocer, Draper & * Agent West Ardsley   66
    Julia J SAVILLE Daughter Unmarried 16 Mill Hand Gildersome   66
    Emily A SAVILLE Daughter Unmarried 14 Mill Hand Gildersome   66
    Randall Uriah SAVILLE Son   12 Mill Hand Gildersome   66
    Joshua SAVILLE Son   11 Scholar Gildersome   66
    Jeremiah Robert H SAVILLE Son   8 Scholar Gildersome   66
    Francis Hirst M SAVILLE Son   5 Scholar Gildersome   66
    Ephaim Elias SAVILLE Son   2   Gildersome   66
139 Town End Lucy SAVILLE Head Widow 75 Receiving Relief 2/- per week West Ardsley   66
    George SAVILLE * Unmarried 32 Coal Miner Gildersome   66
    Lucy HEMMINGWAY Grand Daughter Unmarried 14 Cloth Weavr Gildersome   66
    Hannah HEMMINGWAY Grand Daughter   12 Receiving Relief 2/- per week Gildersome   66
140 Town End Edward MURPHY Head Married 48 Packer of Yarn Darwin, Ireland   66
    Mary MURPHY Wife Married 50   Darwin, Ireland   66
    Thomas MURPHY Son Unmarried 23 Mechanic Darwin, Ireland   66
    Sophia MURPHY Daughter Unmarried 18 Flax Spinner Leeds   66
    Margaret MURPHY Daughter Unmarried 16 Flax Spinner Leeds   66
    Martina MURPHY Daughter Unmarried 14 Flax Spinner Leeds   66
    Sophia HURTON Grand Daughter   4   Leeds   66
    Martin HICKEY Lodger Unmarried 48 Heckler of Flax Kilkenney, Ireland   66
    James KEENAN Lodger Unmarried 24 Heckler of Flax Belfast, Ireland   66
    Peter SWANEY Lodger Unmarried 21 Heckler of Flax Leeds   66
141 Town End Thomas SIMPSON Head Married 29 Coal Miner Seacroft   66
    Emma SIMPSON Wife Married 33   Gildersome   66
    Fred SIMPSON Son   4   Gildersome   66
142 Town End Zacariah SMITH Head Married 45 Mill Hand Gildersome   66
    Lydia SMITH Wife Married 40 Char Woman Gildersome   66
    John SMITH Son Unmarried 14 Scholar Gildersome   66
143 Town End Joseph BEDFORD Head Married 30 Coal Miner Gildersome   66
    Elizabeth BEDFORD Wife Married 29   Pudsey   66
    Jane BEDFORD Daughter   4 Scholar Gildersome   66
    Rachel A BEDFORD Daughter   3 Scholar Gildersome   66
    Hannah E BEDFORD Daughter   1 Scholar Gildersome   66
    Jane BEDFORD Mother Widow 55 Dress Maker West Ardsley   66
145 Town End Thomas MORRIS Head Married 47 Carrier at a Woollen Mill Clayton   67
    Mary MORRIS Wife Married 45   Farnley   67
    Abraham MORRIS Son Unmarried 20 Cloth Finisher Gildersome   67
    Sabina MORRIS Daughter Unmarried 18 Cloth Weaver Gildersome   67
    Willy MORRIS Son   11 Winder Gildersome   67
    John IBBITSON Lodger Unmarried 22 Power Loom Tuner Guisley   67
146 Town End Alfred BILBROUGH Head Married 51 Retired Malster Landowner Gildersome   67
    Julia BILBROUGH Wife Married 49   Bradford   67
    Bessie DOOLEY Servant Unmarried 40 General Domestic Servant Kings County, Ireland   67