calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated June 20, 2013

Census Indexes 1881 Idle ED23

RG11/4479 ED23 Folios 35-51, Enumerator: William Bateson

'Comprising all the dwelling houses in Briggate (north side) extending from and including Whitaker's Buildings to Hall's Cottages at the corner of Victoria Street including Water Lane and Victoria Street, Boar Lane (both sides), Fountain Street (both sides), High Street (north side) including Pullan's Buildings at the junction with Carr Lane and Parker's and Whitehead's Cottages in Bridge Street, Corn Mill, Water Pits Mill and Dyson's Cottages, Canal Bank, Lane Bottom and Bridge Street south side, between the Midland Railway and the Canal Bridge.'

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 4 Briggate Thomas GRIFFIN Head Widower 40 Cordwainer Ireland   38
    Thomas GRIFFIN Son   14 Factory Hand (Worsted) Ireland   38
    John George GRIFFIN Son   13 Factory Hand (Worsted) Batley   38
2 6 Briggate Alice LAYCOCK Head Widow 74 Grocer Shipley   38
3 8 Briggate Thomas HILL Head Married 57 Green Grocer Bradford   38
    Caroline HILL Head Married 56   Windhill   38
4 10 Briggate Margaret BUCKLEY Head Widow 40 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Addingham   38
    Elizabeth BUCKLEY Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Factory Hand Rosedale Abbey   38
    Ann BUCKLEY Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Factory Hand Rosedale Abbey   38
    John BUCKLEY Son   12 Worsted Factory Hand none listed   38
    Ada BUCKLEY Daughter   9 Scholar Addingham   38
5 12 Briggate Richard IRVING Head Married 49 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Linton   38
    Martha IRVING Wife Married 46   Cononley   38
    Martha Ellen IRVING Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Shipley   38
    Emma IRVING Daughter   10 Scholar Shipley   38
6   Maria Louisa SANDIFORTH Lodger Unmarried 24 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Headingley entry Louie 38
7 14 Briggate Rebecca BURNLEY Head Unmarried 63 Linen Draper Windhill   38
    Martha BURNLEY Sister Unmarried 56 Linen Draper Windhill   38
8 16 Briggate Robert PARKER Head Married 50 Joiner (Unemployed) Ryther   38
    Eliza Jane PARKER Wife Married 55   Tadcaster   38
    Elizabeth Ann PARKER Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Factory Hand Tadcaster   38
    Annie Maria PARKER Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Factory Hand Little Grimston   38
    James Richard PARKER Son Unmarried 18 Grocer Shop Man (Unemployed) Tadcaster   38
    John William PARKER Son   16 Worsted Factory Hand Shipley   38
    Mary Jane PARKER Daughter   13 Worsted Factory Hand Shipley   38
9 18 Briggate William SHOOTER Head Married 50 Engine Tenter (Stone Quarry) Frizinghall   38
    Mary SHOOTER Wife Married 52   Idle   38
    Samuel SHOOTER Son Widower 26 Engine Tenter (Mortar Mill) Windhill   38
    James SHOOTER Son   15 Worsted Factory Hand Shipley   38
    Herbert SHOOTER Son   14 Worsted Factory Hand Windhill   38
    Jesse SHOOTER Son   12 Worsted Factory Hand Windhill   38
    Sarah Alice SHOOTER Daughter   10 Scholar Windhill   38
    William SHOOTER Son   7 Scholar Windhill   38
10 20 Briggate Jesse HAINSWORTH Head Married 45 Wheelwright Shipley   38
    Sarah HAINSWORTH Wife Married 39   Windhill   38
    Albert HAINSWORTH Son Unmarried 19 Stone Dresser Windhill   38
    Marina HAINSWORTH Daughter   15 Worsted Factory Hand Windhill   38
    Walter HAINSWORTH Son   11 Worsted Factory Hand Windhill   38
    Florence Edith HAINSWORTH Daughter   1   Windhill   38
11 22 Briggate William WHITAKER Head Married 37 Dyer's Assistant Wilsden   38
    Alice WHITAKER Wife Married 35 Confectioner Bradford   38
12 24 Briggate Thomas WILCOCK Head Married 34 Warp Twister Shipley   38
    Hannah WILCOCK Wife Married 33 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Frizinghall   38
    Albert WILCOCK Son   13 Worsted Factory Hand Shipley   38
    Arthur WILCOCK Son   9   Windhill Lame "from birth" 38
    John Thomas WILCOCK Son   7   Windhill   38
    Lydia WILCOCK Daughter   5   Windhill   38
13 26 Briggate William DENBY Head Married 51 News Agent Idle   38
    Harriet DENBY Wife Married 51   Rawdon   38
    Jane DENBY Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   39
    Charlotte DENBY Daughter   11 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   39
14 28 Briggate Thomas BLAND Head Married 44 Worsted Weaving Overlooker Baildon   39
    Rebecca BLAND Wife Married 43 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Guiseley   39
    George Thomas BLAND Son   11 Worsted Factory Hand Windhill   39
    Amelia BLAND Daughter   9 Scholar Windhill   39
    Edwin Waite BLAND Son   6 Scholar Idle   39
    Edna BLAND Daughter   3   Windhill   39
15 30 Briggate Joseph WOODHEAD Head Married 30 Warp Dresser (Worsted) Bradford   39
    Grace WOODHEAD Wife Married 26 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Windhilll   39
    Joshua WOODHEAD Son   6 Scholar Windhill   39
    Herbert S. WOODHEAD Son   4 Scholar Windhill   39
    Ida Mary WOODHEAD Daughter   1   Windhill   39
16 32 Briggate Samuel BARTLE Head Married 44 Stone Quarryman Shipley   39
    Ellen BARTLE Wife Married 44   Ireland   39
    James BARTLE Son Unmarried 15 Worsted Factory Hand Windhill   39
    Mary Ellen BARTLE Daughter   14 Worsted Factory Hand Windhill   39
    Ann Lily BARTLE Daughter   11 Scholar Windhill   39
    Alice BARTLE Daughter   7 Scholar Windhill   39
17 34 Briggate James BERRY Head Married 32 Iron Moulder Idle   39
    Selina BERRY Wife Married 31   Pateley Bridge   39
    John William BERRY Son   8 Scholar Shipley   39
    Walter BERRY Son   4   Yeadon   39
    Harriet Ellen BERRY Daughter   1 m   Windhill   39
18 36 Briggate Marshall MURGATROYD Head Widower 59 Railway Platelayer Windhill   39
    Hannah WHITLEY Daughter Married 29   Windhill   39
    Charles WHITLEY Son-in-Law Married 28 Worsted Warp Sizer Otley   39
    George WHITLEY Grandson   3   Windhill   39
    Mary Ellen WHITLEY Granddaughter   1   Windhill   39
19 38 Briggate James SPENCER Head Widower 77   Windhill   39
    Albert RAYNER Grandson Unmarried 27   Windhill Spine Hurt 39
    Sarah Jane CROSSLEY Granddaughter Married 19 Worsted Factory Hand Windhill   39
20 40 Briggate Isaac WADE Head Married 59 Green Grocer Stanningley   39
    Hannah WADE Wife Married 60   Idle   39
21 42 Briggate Joseph CRAVEN Head Married 67 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Baildon   39
    Margaret CRAVEN Wife Married 65 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Beverley   39
    Jane CRAVEN Niece Unmarried 18 Worsted Factory Hand Wortley   39
22 44 Briggate William MORTIMER Head Married 28 Joiner Windhill   39
    Ann MORTIMER Wife Married 27 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Bradford   39
    James MORTIMER Son   5 Scholar Windhill   39
    Rufus MORTIMER Son   3   Windhill   39
23 46 Briggate Hannah BARROW Head Unmarried 36 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Farsley   39
    Mary TILLOTSON Mother Widow 66   Armley   39
24 48 Briggate James HARTLEY Head Married 40 Stone Quarryman Trawden, Lancashire   39
    Emma HARTLEY Wife Married 33 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Windhill   39
25 50 Briggate David ACKROYD Head Married 44 Stone Quarryman Queensbury   39
    Sarah ACKROYD Wife Married 38   Baildon   39
    Ann TEMPEST Mother-in-Law Widow 68   Shipley   39
26 52 Briggate Mary Ann SIMPSON Head Unmarried 42 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   40
27 54 Briggate Ann NAYLOR Head Widow 45 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Bingley   40
    Joseph NAYLOR Son Unmarried 19 Worsted Piece Hooker Shipley   40
    Nancy NAYLOR Daughter   16 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Windhill   40
    Mary Alice NAYLOR Daughter   8 Scholar Windhill   40
    Sarah Ann NAYLOR Daughter   7 Scholar Windhill   40
28 56 Briggate Patrick McGUINNESS Head Married 52 Wool Comber (Unemployed) Ireland   40
    Ann McGUINNESS Wife Married 49   Ireland   40
    Mary McGUINNESS Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Otley   40
    Maggie M. McGUINNESS Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Otley   40
    William McGUINNESS Son Unmarried 17 Dyer Otley   40
    Patrick McGUINNESS Son   15 Brick Maker Otley   40
    Alice McGUINNESS Daughter   13 Worsted Factory Hand Otley   40
    Sarah McGUINNESS Daughter   11 Scholar Otley   40
29 58 Briggate Sarah GRUNDY Head Widow 63   Calverley   40
    John GRUNDY Son Unmarried 39 Gardener Bradford   40
    Harriet GRUNDY Daughter Unmarried 26 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Windhill   40
30 60 Briggate David WILCOCK Head Widower 64 Hand Loom Weaver (Woollen) Windhill   40
    Mary WILCOCK Sister Unmarried 52 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Windhill   40
31 62 Briggate Hannah HIRD Head Widow 66   Windhill   40
    Hannah HALL Niece Unmarried 31 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Windhill   40
    Eleanor HALL Niece's Daughter   10 Scholar Windhill   40
    James Riley HALL Niece's Son   6 Scholar Shipley   40
32 64 Briggate George BRIGGS Head Single 46 Stone Mason Idle   40
    Mary RAYNER   Widow 46 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Windhill   40
    Walter RAYNER Son   7 Scholar Windhill   40
    Spencer RAYNER Son   6 Scholar Windhill   40
    Joshua RAYNER Son   4   Windhill   40
33 70 & 72 Briggate John BALDWIN Head Married 49 Wesleyan Chapel Keeper Oxenhope   40
    Sarah BALDWIN Wife Married 47   Oxenhope   40
    Priscilla BALDWIN Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver Oxenhope   40
    Aquila BALDWIN Son   14 Worsted Piece Hooker Oxenhope entry Aquilla 40
    Ridley BALDWIN Son   11 Scholar Oxenhope   40
34 74 Briggate William BATESON Head Married 58 Flannel Manufacturer (employing 2 Hands) Windhill   40
    Esther BATESON Wife Married 57   Windhill   40
    Samuel BATESON Son Widower 38 Flannel Weaver Windhill   40
    James BATESON Grandson   12 Scholar Windhill   40
    Elizabeth BATESON Granddaughter   9 Scholar Windhill   40
35 76 Briggate Albert BARRETT Head Married 26 Labourer in Dye Works Frizinghall   40
    Martha BARRETT Wife Married 25   Otley   40
    Annie S. BARRETT Daughter   5 Scholar Windhill   40
    Emsley BARRETT Son   4 Scholar Windhill   40
36 78 Briggate Jane HELLEWELL Head Married 51 Nurse (Domestic) (Unemployed) Barnoldswick   40
    William ELLISON Son-in-Law Married 25 Labourer in Vitriol Works Bradford   40
    Sarah Jane ELLISON Daughter Married 27 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Windhill   40
    Joseph H. ELLISON Grandson   3   Windhill   40
37 80 Briggate Thomas SLINGSBY Head Married 69 Night Watchman Windhill   41
    Hannah SLINGSBY Wife Married 67   Baildon   41
38 82 Briggate John HELLEWELL Head Married 50 Labourer in Coal Yard Windhill   41
39 84 Briggate Rushton BAXTER Head Widower 43 Warp Dresser (Worsted) Idle   41
    Maria BAXTER Daughter Unmarried 20 Dressmaker Stanningley   41
    Maria BAXTER Mother Widow 65   Idle   41
40 86 Briggate John HUDSON Head Married 67 Dyer (Worsted) Darley   41
    Elizabeth HUDSON Wife Married 62   Pateley Bridge   41
    John FLAXINGTON Grandson   2   Windhill   41
41 88 Briggate Alice HOLDSWORTH Head Widow 64   Blackburn, Lancashire   41
    Nancy ANDERTON Niece Married 29 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Blackburn, Lancashire   41
42 90 Briggate Martin DEACON Head Married 37 Warp Dresser (Worsted) Windhill   41
    Frances DEACON Wife Married 38   Bradford   41
    Arthur DEACON Son   9 Scholar Windhill   41
    Rebecca DEACON Daughter   2   Windhill   41
    William WHEATER Brother-in-Law Unmarried 24 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Thackley   41
43 92 & 94 Briggate Robert VERITY Head Married 44 Cabinet Maker (employing 1 man) Windhill   41
    Jane VERITY Wife Married 44   Yeadon   41
    James Arthur VERITY Son Unmarried 16 Worsted Factory Hand Windhill   41
    Rachel H. VERITY Daughter   10 Scholar Windhill   41
    John Edwin VERITY Son   8 Scholar Windhill   41
    Ann VERITY Mother-in-Law   67   Yeadon   41
44 96 Briggate Thomas WAMSLEY Head Married 25 Wool Warehouseman Blackburn, Lancashire   41
    Sarah Jane WAMSLEY Wife Married 20 Worsted Drawer Windhill   41
45 98 Briggate Mary Ann KENDALL Head Widow 53   Idle   41
    John William KENDALL Grandson   6 Scholar Windhill   41
46 100 Briggate William STANCLIFFE Head Married 29 Woollen Warehouseman Burley in Wharfedale   41
    Isabella STANCLIFFE Wife Married 32   Windhill   41
    Mary E. STANCLIFFE Daughter   4   Windhill   41
    Hester A. STANCLIFFE Daughter   3   Shipley   41
    John H. STANCLIFFE Son   5 m   Windhill   41
47 102 Briggate Stephen HOWLETT Head Married 29 Labouring Filterer (sewage) Woolpit, Suffolk   41
    Maria HOWLETT Wife Married 29   Elmswell, Suffolk   41
    Henry W. HOWLETT Son   8 Scholar Elmswell, Suffolk   41
    John T. HOWLETT Son   6 Scholar Windhill   41
    George HOWLETT Son   3   Windhill   41
48 104 Briggate Joseph HEWICK Head Married 34 Stoker Gas Works Hampsthwaite   41
    Judith HEWICK Wife Married 33   Keighley   41
    Margaret HEWICK Daughter   13   Windhill   41
    John HEWICK Son   7   Windhill   41
    Edith HEWICK Daughter   3   Windhill   41
49 106 Briggate Water Lane William STEAD Head Widower 69 Warehouseman (Wool) Idle   41
    Hannah STEAD Daughter Unmarried 29 Worsted Weaver Idle   41
50 108 & 110 Briggate Mary Ann SWAINE Head Unmarried 51 Worsted Weaver Windhill   41
    Martha CANSFIELD Sister Widow 52 Nurse (Domestic) Windhill   41
    Mary Ann CANSFIELD Niece Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Windhill   41
    Albert S. CANSFIELD Nephew   11 Spinner (Worsted) Windhill   41
51 114 Briggate Water Lane George MAGEE Head Married 31 Stuff Wool Comber Whitehaven, Cumberland   42
    Zillah MAGEE Wife Married 27 Worsted Weaver Windhill   42
    Benjamin MAGEE Son   6 Scholar Windhill   42
    Hannah MAGEE Daughter   4   Windhill   42
    Thomas MAGEE Son   2   Windhill   42
52 118 Briggate John STEAD Head Married 43 Blacksmith Windhill   42
    Maria STEAD Wife Married 42 Dressmaker St. Helen's - Hook   42
    Emma STEAD Daughter   16 Spinner (Worsted) Leeds   42
    Etty STEAD Daughter   13 Scholar Leeds   42
53 120 Briggate Water Lane Samuel PERKINS Head Married 44 Bricklayer (Unemployed) Birmingham, Warwickshire   42
    Martha PERKINS Wife Married 41 Worsted Weaver Windhill   42
54 124 Briggate Jonas BUTTERFIELD Head Widower 48 Shoemaker Windhill   42
    Emma BUTTERFIELD Daughter Unmarried 18   Windhill   42
    Henry BUTTERFIELD Son   16 Spinner (Worsted) Windhill   42
    Sarah BUTTERFIELD Daughter   11 Spinner (Worsted) Windhill   42
    Florence BUTTERFIELD Daughter   9 Scholar Windhill   42
    Walter Ward BUTTERFIELD Son   8 Scholar Windhill entry William Ward 42
    Herbert BUTTERFIELD Son   6 Scholar Windhill   42
    Alfred BUTTERFIELD Son   3   Windhill   42
55 126 Briggate George WADSWORTH Head Married 61 Painter & Paper Hanger East Ardsley   42
    Rebecca WADSWORTH Wife Married 46   Weston on Trent, Derbyshire   42
    Ruth ATKINS Mother-in-Law Widow 78   Weston on Trent, Derbyshire   42
56 128 Briggate George RIX Head Married 32 Stone Quarryman Wortwell, Norfolk   42
    Isabella RIX Wife Married 32 Worsted Weaver York   42
    James RIX Son   13 Spinner (Worsted) Bramley   42
    Albert RIX Son   6 Scholar Shipley   42
57 130 Briggate Samuel DAWSON Head Married 34 Trap & Bend Maker ? Manningham   42
    Mary Ann DAWSON Wife Married 34 Worsted Weaver Windhill   42
58 132 Briggate John PRESTON Head Married 47 Warehouseman (Worsted) Yeadon   42
    Martha PRESTON Wife Married 42   Halifax   42
    Elijah PRESTON Son Unmarried 18 Worsted Factory Hand Windhill   42
    Samuel PRESTON Son   17 Worsted Factory Hand Windhill   42
    William H. PRESTON Son   6 Scholar Windhill   42
    Alfred PRESTON Son   3 Scholar Windhill   42
    John Thomas PRESTON Son   1   Windhill   42
    Clara PRESTON Daughter   8 Scholar Windhill   42
59 134 Briggate Mark DAVISON Head Married 47 Worsted Weaver Windhill   42
    Mary Ann DAVISON Wife Married 41 Worsted Weaver Bradford   42
    Benjamin DAVISON Son   7 Scholar Windhill   42
    Thomas DAVISON Son   6 Scholar Windhill   42
    Jane HARTOP Sister-in-Law Unmarried 43   Windhill   42
60 138 Briggate Charles BATESON Head Married 60 Retired Milk Dealer Windhill   42
    Margaret BATESON Wife Married 57   Cononley   42
    Elizabeth Ann BATESON Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Weaver Manningham   42
    Mary Ellen BATESON Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Bradford   42
61 140 Briggate Alby DAWSON Head Married 25 General Labourer Farnham   43
    Mary Jane DAWSON Wife Married 24 Worsted Reeler Shipley   43
    James E. DAWSON Son   2   Shipley   43
    Thomas H. DAWSON Son   1   Bradford   43
62 142 Briggate George SKIRROW Head Married 56 Grocer Windhill   43
    Mary SKIRROW Wife Married 59   Windhill   43
    Lavinia BATESON Stepdaughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Windhill   43
    Anne E. SKIRROW Daughter   16 Worsted Spinner Windhill   43
63 146 & 148 Briggate William H. BATESON Head Married 30 Hair Dresser Bradford   43
    Elizabeth BATESON Wife Married 25   Haworth   43
    Herbert BATESON Son   2   Windhill   43
64 152 Briggate Thomas HELLEWELL Head Married 47 Tailor Windhill   43
    Sarah HELLEWELL Wife Married 45   Idle   43
    Mary HELLEWELL Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Weaver Windhill   43
    William HELLEWELL Son Unmarried 21 Stone Mason Windhill   43
    Joseph HELLEWELL Son   11 Worsted Spinner Windhill   43
    Elizabeth Ann HELLEWELL Daughter   9 Scholar Windhill   43
    Susannah HELLEWELL Daughter   4   Windhill   43
65 154 Briggate William SKIRROW Head Widower 54 Wool Comber Windhill   43
    Ward SKIRROW Son   17 Worsted Jobber Windhill   43
66 156 Briggate George CORNISH Head Married 27 General Labourer Coggersfield, Essex ?   43
    Sarah CORNISH Wife Married 26 Worsted Weaver Carlisle, Cumberland   43
    William Henry CORNISH     9 m   Windhill entry Hy. 43
67 158 Briggate John DEAN Head Married 58 Coal Miner (Unemployed) Elland   43
    Ann DEAN Wife Married 46 Worsted Weaver Bradford   43
    James DEAN Son Unmarried 33 Stone Quarryman Shipley Deaf & Dumb 43
    Edward HOLMES Stepson   18 Coal Miner Windhill   43
    John DEAN Son   15 Spinner (Worsted) Windhill   43
    Murby HOLMES Stepson   15 Spinner (Worsted) Windhill   43
    Mary Ann MURBY Stepniece   5 Scholar Windhill   43
68 160 Briggate Thomas COULSON Head Married 41 Carpenter Bradford   43
    Hannah COULSON Wife Married 40   Windhill   43
    John William COULSON Son   13 Scholar Windhill   43
    Annie COULSON Daughter   10 Scholar Windhill   43
    Florence COULSON Daughter   8 Scholar Windhill   43
    Mary E. COULSON Daughter   6 Scholar Windhill   43
    Alfred L. COULSON Son   4 Scholar Windhill   43
    Ada COULSON Daughter   1   Windhill   43
69 162 Briggate Luke DAVISON Head Widower 44 Stone Quarryman Windhill   43
    Alice COPLEY Housekeeper Married 55   Earby   43
    Emily COPLEY Housekeeper's Daughter   17 Spinner (Worsted) Shipley   43
    Sarah Ann DAVISON Daughter   13 Spinner (Worsted) Windhill   43
    James DAVISON Son   11 Scholar Windhill   43
70 164 Briggate John HAILSTONE Head Married 30 General Labourer Goole   43
    Martha HAILSTONE Wife Married 30 Worsted Weaver Shipley   43
    John William HAILSTONE Son   7   Shipley   43
    Harry HAILSTONE Son   5   Shipley   43
    George HAILSTONE Son   4   Shipley   43
    Thomas HAILSTONE Son   1   Shipley   44
71 166 Briggate Whitaker's Buildings James CHILD Head Married 21 General Labourer Windhill   44
    Jane CHILD Wife Married 20   Shipley   44
72 168 Briggate Whitham SIMPSON Head Married 26 Drayman Dye Works Shipley   44
    Maria SIMPSON Wife Married 23 Worsted Drawer Windhill   44
73 170 Briggate John ROBINSON Head Married 23 Commercial Traveller (Soap) Lancaster, Lancashire   44
    Nancy Ann ROBINSON Wife Married 22 Worsted Weaver Sutton   44
74 172 Briggate Martha HAIGH Head Married 28 Worsted Weaver Wilsden   44
    Sarah A. HAIGH Daughter   6 Scholar Shipley   44
    Joseph A. HAIGH Son   2   Wilsden   44
75 178 Briggate Jonas WHITAKER Head Married 65 Retired Innkeeper Rawdon   44
    Hannah WHITAKER Wife Married 59   Idle   44
    Mary WHITAKER Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaver Leeds   44
76 182 Briggate Alfred DYSON Head Married 30 Worsted Dyer Huddersfield   44
    Rachel DYSON Wife Married 29   Leeds   44
    Benjamin DYSON Son   7 Scholar Liversedge   44
    Emily DYSON Daughter   4 Scholar Windhill   44
    Henry CLARK Lodger Married 26 Labouring Filterer Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk   44
78 188 Briggate William WATKIN Head Married 46 General Labourer Baildon   44
    Hannah WATKIN Wife Married 50   Idle   44
79 4 Victoria Street John STEAD Head Married 76 Woollen Weaver Horsforth   44
    Maria STEAD Wife Married 70   Aberford   44
    John J. STEAD Son Unmarried 30 Stone Quarryman Shipley   44
80 5 Victoria Street Thomas STEAD Head Married 36 Boatman Leeds   44
    Emma STEAD Wife Married 27   Bradford   44
    Mary Ann STEAD Daughter   3   Bradford   44
    Harriet STEAD Daughter   2   Skipton   44
81 7 Victoria Street John William RHODES Head Married 19 Blacksmith Yeadon   44
    Mary RHODES Wife Married 20 Worsted Weaver Osmotherley entered Hosmotherly 44
82 9 Victoria Street Eliza HESLING Head Unmarried 45 Worsted Weaver Rawdon   44
83 10 Victoria Street William RICHMOND Head Married 27 Labourer in Dye Works Chorley, Lancashire   44
    Emma RICHMOND Wife Married 27 Worsted Weaver Shipley   44
    James RICHMOND Son   2   Windhill   44
    John RICHMOND Son   1 m   Windhill   44
84 11 Victoria Street Elizabeth DRURY Head Unmarried 29 Worsted Weaver Knaresborough   44
85 12 Victoria Street Josiah STEAD Head Married 27 Tin Plate Worker Hunsworth   44
    Eliza J. STEAD Wife Married 27   Hornsey, Middlesex   44
    Eliza M. STEAD Daughter   3   Windhill   44
    Harriet Louisa STEAD Daughter   1   Windhill   44
    Jessie Eva STEAD Daughter   3 m   Windhill   44
86 13 Victoria Street Philemon YEADON Head Married 21 Labourer at Dye Works Yeadon   45
    Matilda YEADON Wife Married 19 Worsted Weaver Shipley   45
    David E. YEADON Son   10 m   Windhill   45
87 15 Victoria Street William GILL Head Married 20 Labourer at Dye Works Pannal   45
    Alice GILL Wife Married 20   Windhill   45
    Jane GILL Daughter   11 m   Windhill   45
88 16 Victoria Street Ann NAYLOR Head Widow 77   Baildon   45
    Margaret WINN Daughter Widow 48 Worsted Weaver Baildon   45
    Robert WINN Grandson Unmarried 26 Stone Quarryman Shipley   45
89 17 Victoria Street Eliza UNWIN Head Married 48 Worsted Weaver Baildon   45
90 18 Victoria Street Patrick MORGAN Head Married 27 Plasterer's Labourer Ireland entry Patsy 45
    Annie MORGAN Wife Married 26 Worsted Weaver Otley   45
    Margaret A MORGAN Daughter   4   Windhill   45
    Ann Agnes MORGAN Daughter   2   Shipley   45
    Charles William MORGAN Son   11 m   Windhill   45
91 19 Victoria Street William SUTCLIFFE Head Married 22 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Shipley   45
    Lavinia SUTCLIFFE Wife Married 21 Worsted Weaver Windhill   45
    Annie E. CRABTREE Daughter   2   Windhill   45
92 21 Victoria Street Samuel WATMOUGH Head Married 22 Spinning Overlooker (Worsted) Windhill   45
    Ellen WATMOUGH Wife Married 22 Cotton Winder Pateley Bridge   45
    Annie WATMOUGH Daughter   1   Windhill   45
93 23 Victoria Street Sarah SWALES Head Widow 81   Kendal, Westmoreland   45
94 25 Victoria Street Angelina CRAVEN Head Unmarried 33 Worsted Weaver Idle   45
    Mary CRAVEN Daughter   5 Scholar Windhill   45
95 27 Victoria Street George BOULTON Head Married 21 Spinning Overlooker Windhill   45
96 29 Victoria Street Martha HUDSON Head Widow 72 Washer Woman Cononley   45
97   Isabella DYKE Lodger Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver Otley   45
98 31 Victoria Street Ann SCOTT Head Widow 64   Halifax   45
    Elizabeth A. SCOTT Daughter Unmarried 27 Worsted Weaver Windhill   45
99 33 Victoria Street John H. BARTLE Head Married 24 Stone Mason Shipley   45
    Ruth BARTLE Wife Married 23 Worsted Weaver Windhill   45
100 35 Victoria Street Charles FORDHAM Head Married 31 General Labourer Walsham le Willows, Suffolk entry Waltham le Willows 45
    Ellen FORDHAM Wife Married 27   Bury St. Edmund, Suffolk   45
    George FORDHAM Son   6 Scholar Bradford   45
    John FORDHAM Son   4   Bury St. Edmund, Suffolk   45
    Adam FORDHAM Son   2   Bury St. Edmund, Suffolk   45
    William FORDHAM Son   5 m   Shipley   45
101 1 High Street Isabella HOLMES Head Unmarried 29 Worsted Weaver Kildwick   45
    Flora HOLMES Daughter   1   Windhill   45
    Clara HOLMES Daughter   1 m   Windhill   45
    Sarah A. PALFREEMAN Niece Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver Leeds   45
    Arthur PALFREEMAN Niece's Son   1   Kildwick   45
102 3 High Street James HINDLE Head Married 60 Labourer (Unemployed) Keighley   45
    Sarah HINDLE Wife Married 57   Shipley   45
    William B. HINDLE Grandson Unmarried 18 Gas Lamp Lighter Windhill   45
    Alice HINDLE Granddaughter   7 Scholar Windhill   45
103 5 High Street Henry BARBER Head Married 39 Stuff Presser Bradford   46
    Ellen BARBER Wife Married 38 Worsted Drawer Bradford   46
104 7 High Street Isaac WASHINGTON Head Married 21 Moulder (Iron) Shipley   46
    Hannah WASHINGTON Wife Married 20 Worsted Drawer Bramley   46
    Harry WASHINGTON Son   10 m   Windhill   46
105 15 High Street William STANSFIELD Head Married 65 Labourer for Local Board of Health Idle   46
    Ann STANSFIELD Wife Married 63   Eccleshill   46
    Mary STANSFIELD Daughter Unmarried 35 Worsted Weaver Baildon   46
    Jonathan STANSFIELD Son Unmarried 32 Stone Mason Esholt entry Eshold 46
    Martha STANSFIELD Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaver Windhill   46
106   Oliver TILLOTSON Lodger Unmarried 56 Worsted Weaver Windhill   46
107 17 High Street John PEDLEY Head Married 27 Blacksmith Skipton   46
    Hannah PEDLEY Wife Married 25   Leeds   46
    John T. PEDLEY Son   1   Saltaire   46
108   Fred WALKER Lodger Unmarried 16 Mechanic Leeds   46
109 2 Carr Lane Benjamin HOWDEN Head Married 30 Butcher Shipley   46
    Alice HOWDEN Wife Married 27   Bradford   46
    Sarah J. HOWDEN Daughter   7 Scholar Shipley   46
    James E. HOWDEN Son   4 Scholar Windhill   46
110 4 Carr Lane Anthony McCORMICK Head Married 26 Labourer on Railway Bradford   46
    Emma McCORMICK Wife Married 23   Leeds   46
    James McCORMICK Son   4   Bradford   46
    Andrew McCORMICK Son   1   Windhill   46
111 6 Carr Lane Thomas WALSH Head Married 38 Labourer (General) Keighley   46
    Ann WALSH Wife Married 37   Keighley   46
    Mary WALSH Daughter   16 Worsted Spinner Keighley   46
    Thomas WALSH Son   10 Scholar Keighley   46
    Joseph WALSH Son   6 Scholar Keighley   46
    Ann WALSH Daughter   3 Scholar Keighley   46
    William WALSH Son   1   Shipley   46
112 8 Carr Lane Martha GOLDSBOROUGH Head Widow 67   Tong   46
    Thomas GOLDSBOROUGH Son Widower 35 Carter (Unemployed) Haworth   46
    Walter GOLDSBOROUGH Grandson   5 Scholar Shipley   46
    Eliza H. GOLDSBOROUGH Granddaughter   2   Shipley   46
113 5 Fountain Street David HOLMES Head Married 38 Worsted Weaver Kildwick   46
    Hannah HOLMES Wife Married 36   Denby Dale   46
    John William HOLMES Son   16 Wool Comber Sutton   46
    Polly HOLMES Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Sutton   46
    Frances HOLMES Daughter   10 Scholar Sutton   46
    Annie HOLMES Daughter   5   Bradford   46
    Edith A. HOLMES Daughter   3   Windhill   46
    Herbert HOLMES Son   6 m   Windhill   46
114 6 Fountain Street Alfred COUSIN Head Widower 62 Grocer Haworth   47
    Grace COUSIN Daughter Unmarried 38 Milliner & Dressmaker Windhill   47
115 7 Fountain Street John WATMOUGH Head Married 33 Woollen Cloth Weaver Guiseley   47
    Fanny WATMOUGH Wife Married 31 Worsted Weaver Shipley   47
    Annie WATMOUGH Daughter   13 Scholar Guiseley   47
    Teddy WATMOUGH Son   11 Scholar Guiseley   47
    Beatrice WATMOUGH Daughter   9 Scholar Bradford   47
    Emily WATMOUGH Daughter   6 Scholar Guiseley   47
    Harry WATMOUGH Son   4 Scholar Bradford   47
    Clara WATMOUGH Daughter   1   Windhill   47
116 8 Fountain Street Nancy STIRK Head Widow 60   Windhill Blind 47
117 9 Fountain Street James LONG Head Married 38 Corn Miller Shipley   47
    Mary A. LONG Wife Married 44   Scotland   47
    Grace H. LONG Daughter   7   Baildon   47
118 10 Fountain Street Joseph SLATER Head Widower 60 Marine Store Dealer Marsden, Lancashire   47
    Joseph SLATER Son Unmarried 21 Worsted Overlooker Windhill   47
119 13 Fountain Street James FIRTH Head Married 62 Night Soil Labourer Windhill   47
    Hannah FIRTH Wife Married 58   Bradford   47
120 15 Fountain Street Dinah LISTER Head Widow 69   Windhill   47
121   Joseph NORMINTON Lodger Unmarried 23 Wool Sorter Windhill   47
122   James RUDDY Lodger Unmarried 36 Worsted Weaver Ireland   47
123 17 Fountain Street Henry SLINGSBY Head Married 72 Wool Turner Shipley   47
    Frances SLINGSBY Wife Married 62   Windhill   47
124 21 Fountain Street Mary WALLER Head Unmarried 39 Worsted Weaver (Unemployed) Windhill   47
    Benjamin WALLER Son   15 Iron Foundry Fettler Windhill   47
125 25 Fountain Street Jane HEWSON Head Widow 38 Charwoman (Domestic) Knaresborough   47
126 27 Fountain Street Mary BLAND Head Widow 69   Addingham   47
    Jane BLAND Sister Unmarried 53 Worsted Reeler (Unemployed) Baildon   47
    George HARRISON Son-in-Law Married 31 Combing Overlooker Bradford   47
    Ellen HARRISON Daughter Married 35   Baildon   47
    Eliza Ann HARRISON Granddaughter   10 Scholar Windhill   47
    Mary Jane HARRISON Granddaughter   8 Scholar Windhill   47
    Esther H HARRISON Granddaughter   6 Scholar Windhill   47
    John William HARRISON Grandson   4   Windhill   47
    James T. HARRISON Grandson   1   Windhill   47
127 29 Fountain Street Margaret DEACON Head Widow 55 Worsted Weaver Windhill   47
    Michael DEACON Son Unmarried 32 Wall Stone Dresser Windhill   47
    Robert DEACON Son Unmarried 23 Wall Stone Dresser Windhill   47
128 31 Fountain Street Joshua TURNER Head Married 66 Sewing Machine Agent Keighley   47
    Jane TURNER Wife Married 40 Dressmaker Darlington, Durham   47
129 33 Fountain Street William Henry PULLAN Head Married 25 Mason's Labourer Ripon   47
    Annie E. PULLAN Wife Married 26 Worsted Weaver Horsforth   47
130 35 Fountain Street Joseph PARKER Head Married 45 Joiner & Builder (Employing 2 Men & 3 Apprentices) Windhill   47
    Susan PARKER Wife Married 41   Not Listed   47
    Elva PARKER Daughter Unmarried 19   Windhill   48
    Joseph PARKER Son Unmarried 17 Joiner Windhill   48
    Lilian PARKER Daughter   6 Scholar Windhill   48
    Jane POPPLEWELL Niece   6 Visitor Guiseley   48
131 2 Boar Lane William INGHAM Head Married 32 Boatman Leeds   48
    Eliza INGHAM Wife Married 24 Worsted Spinner Barnsley   48
    Emma J. INGHAM Daughter   2   Shipley   48
    James INGHAM Son   1 m   Windhill   48
132 5 Boar Lane Robert TAYLOR Head Married 40 Stone Quarryman Settle   48
    Martha TAYLOR Wife Married 37 Worsted Weaver Stanningley   48
133 8 Boar Lane Mary FRAWLEY Head Married 42 Charwoman (Domestic) Ireland   48
    Susannah FRAWLEY Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Spinner Bradford   48
    Timothy FRAWLEY Son   11 Worsted Spinner Windhill   48
134 9 Boar Lane Mary LETHERBARROW Head Widow 57 Charwoman Born at Sea   48
    John LETHERBARROW Son Unmarried 20 General Labourer Barnsley   48
135 12 Boar Lane Charles LINDLEY Head Married 22 Brick Maker's Labourer Shipley   48
    Rebecca LINDLEY Wife Married 20 Worsted Spinner Bradford   48
    William DICKINSON Son   2   Windhill   48
    Elizabeth LINDLEY Daughter   8 m   Windhill   48
136 18 Boar Lane James CRABTREE Head Married 43 Carter Windhill   48
    Ellen CRABTREE Wife Married 41   Lothersdale   48
    Joshua CRABTREE Son   13 Scholar Windhill   48
    Mary CRABTREE Daughter   11 Scholar Windhill   48
    David CRABTREE Son   8 Scholar Bradford   48
    James CRABTREE Son   6 Scholar Windhill   48
    Samuel CRABTREE Son   5   Windhill   48
    Alfred CRABTREE Son   1   Bradford   48
137 20 & 22 Boar Lane Turner WALTON Head Married 36 Chimney Sweeper Keighley   48
    Ellen WALTON Wife Married 52   Rawdon   48
    Henry CARR Stepson Unmarried 25 Chimney Sweeper Ireland   48
    Edward CARR Stepson Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Windhill   48
    Alfred CARR Stepson   15 Worsted Spinner Windhill   48
    James CARR Stepson   13 Worsted Spinner Windhill   48
138 24 Boar Lane Thomas STOKES Head Married 42 Blacksmith Birmingham, Warwickshire   48
    Catharine STOKES Wife Married 45   Hogsthorpe, Lincolnshire   48
139 24 Boar Lane Frederick GRIFFIN Lodger Married 27 Worsted Weaver Highworth, Wiltshire   48
    Susannah GRIFFIN Wife Married 27 Worsted Weaver (Unemployed) Shipley   48
    Lilly T. GRIFFIN Daughter   2   Baildon   48
    Susannah GRIFFIN Daughter   2 m   Shipley   48
140 26 Boar Lane William BREARLEY Head Married 58 Tailor Bradford   48
    Margaret SIMMONS Boarder Unmarried 16 Worsted Factory Hand Bradford   48
141 2 Bridge Street John ROBSON Head Married 39 Millwright (Employing 4 Men & 4 Boys) Swaledale   49
    Amanda ROBSON Wife Married 39 Milliner Trawden, Lancashire   49
    Ida ROBSON Daughter Unmarried 15 Scholar Colne, Lancashire   49
    Edwin C. ROBSON Son   12 Scholar Windhill   49
    Julia Ann ROBSON Daughter   8 Scholar Windhill   49
    Arthur William ROBSON Son   6 Scholar Windhill   49
    Percy H. ROBSON Son   4 Scholar Windhill   49
    Edith M. ROBSON Daughter   2   Windhill   49
    Maude Lilyan ROBSON Daughter   5 m   Windhill entry Maud L 49
142 4 Bridge Street Jonathan CLARK Head Married 37 Tailor & Shipping Agent Farsley   49
    Mary CLARK Wife Married 31   Clayton   49
    John Samuel CLARK Son   14 Worsted Spinner (Unemployed) Pudsey   49
    Willie CLARK Son   11 Scholar Windhill   49
    Thomas CLARK Son   5 Scholar Clayton   49
    William Henry CLARK Son   4   Windhill   49
143 6 Bridge Street Isaac HALEY Head Married 44 Hotel Keeper Stanningley   49
    Amelia HALEY Wife Married 45   Shipley   49
    Carrie ACKROYD Servant Unmarried 23 General Servant Bradford entry Carry 49
    Ada MIDGLEY Servant Unmarried 17 General Servant Shipley   49
144 8 Bridge Street Joseph UNWIN Head Widower 45 Barber Windhill   49
    Mary UNWIN Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Shipley   49
    Charles UNWIN Son Unmarried 17 Silk & Cotton Warp Twister Windhill   49
    Sarah UNWIN Daughter   15 Worsted Spinner Windhill   49
    Hartley UNWIN Son   11 Scholar Windhill   49
    Susannah UNWIN Daughter   7 Scholar Windhill   49
    Harriet UNWIN Daughter   6 Scholar Windhill   49
    Ida UNWIN Daughter   4 Scholar Windhill   49
145 12 Bridge Street Job MESSENGER Head Married 38 Boot Maker & Postmaster CS Kirkburton   49
    Ann MESSENGER Wife Married 43   Sowerby Bridge   49
146 16 Bridge Street Alfred LONSDALE Head Married 41 Waterman Ripon   49
    Hannah LONSDALE Wife Married 42   Skipton   49
    Ruth Ann LONSDALE Daughter   16 Worsted Spinner Windhill   49
    Thomas LONSDALE Son   14 Joiner Windhill   49
    Mary Jane LONSDALE Daughter   10 Scholar Shipley   49
    Robert LONSDALE Son   7 Scholar Shipley   49
    Eliza LONSDALE Daughter   4 Scholar Windhill   49
    William LONSDALE Son   1   Windhill   49
147 18 Bridge Street Samuel CORDINGLEY Head Married 45 Green Grocer Windhill   49
    Sarah CORDINGLEY Wife Married 37   Heaton   49
    Emily CORDINGLEY Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Spinner Windhill   49
    Holmes CORDINGLEY Son   16 Tailor Baildon   49
    Susannah CORDINGLEY Daughter   11 Scholar Windhill   49
    Harry CORDINGLEY Son   10 Scholar Windhill   49
    William M. CORDINGLEY Son   5   Windhill   49
    Florrie CORDINGLEY Daughter   4   Windhill   49
    Samuel CORDINGLEY Son   1   Windhill   49
148 22 Bridge Street Mary HEYWOOD Head Married 42 Worsted Weaver Bradford   50
    Sarah H. BARTLE Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Windhill   50
    Joseph BARTLE Son   14 Worsted Spinner Windhill   50
    Harry HEYWOOD Son   6 Scholar Windhill   50
149 1 Lane Bottom William FREEMAN Head Married 34 Engine Driver Stockton, Durham   50
    Rebecca FREEMAN Wife Married 33 Worsted Weaver Skipton   50
    Seth FREEMAN Son   6 Scholar Skipton   50
    Mary M. FREEMAN Daughter   1   Shipley   50
150 2 Lane Bottom Hardisty STEEL Head Married 33 Farm Labourer Pateley Bridge   50
    Margaret STEEL Wife Married 37 Washer Woman Lancaster, Lancashire   50
    Charlie STEEL Son   7 Scholar Windhill   50
    Margaret STEEL Daughter   2   Windhilll   50
151 4 Lane Bottom Jonas HAINSWORTH Head Married 69 Wood Turner (Unemployed) Shipley   50
    Fanny HAINSWORTH Wife Married 65 Charwoman (Domestic) Bradford   50
152 6 Lane Bottom Richardson BARNES Head Married 47 General Labourer Old Dalby, Leicestershire   50
    John BARNES Son Unmarried 18 Blacksmith Labourer Sawley, Derbyshire   50
153 7 Lane Bottom Joshua SHARP Head Married 33 Stuff Warp Dresser Baildon   50
    Hannah SHARP Wife Married 31   Eccleshill   50
    Sarah Ann SHARP Daughter   10 Scholar Shipley   50
    Rachel SHARP Daughter   8 Scholar Baildon   50
    Joseph SHARP Son   7 Scholar Baildon   50
    George A. SHARP Son   4   Wilsden   50
    Lavinia SHARP Daughter   5 m   Wilsden   50
154 8 Lane Bottom David UNWIN Head Married 50 Piece Overlooker (Worsted) Windhill   50
    Grace UNWIN Wife Married 50   Lothersdale   50
155 10 Lane Bottom Richard VOISEY Head Married 28 Railway Labourer Frome, Somerset   50
    Susannah VOISEY Wife Married 24   South Wales   50
156 11 Lane Bottom Jane HOLDSWORTH Head Unmarried 28 Worsted Drawer Pateley Bridge   50
    Fred HOLDSWORTH Son   6 Scholar Pateley Bridge   50
157 12 Lane Bottom James MURGATROYD Head Married 33 Worsted Weaver Windhill   50
    Jane MURGATROYD Wife Married 30 Worsted Weaver Skipton   50
158 13 Lane Bottom John GUNN Head Married 28 Mason's Labourer Ireland entry Gun 50
    Ann GUNN Wife Married 26   Otley entry Gun 50
    Mary GUNN Daughter   6 Scholar Shipley entry Gun 50
    Ellen GUNN Daughter   1   Shipley entry Gun 50
159 14 Lane Bottom Thomasin WARD Head Married 57 Charwoman (Domestic) Pateley Bridge   50
    Joseph WARD Son Unmarried 20 Worsted Factory Hand Pateley Bridge   50
    Sarah Ann WARD Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Factory Hand Pateley Bridge   50
    Eliza WARD Daughter   14 Worsted Factory Hand Pateley Bridge   50
160 15 Lane Bottom Thomas INGHAM Head Married 55 Stone Quarryman Thornton   50
    Mary A. INGHAM Wife Married 55   Horsforth   50
    Samuel INGHAM Son Unmarried 23 Stone Quarryman Windhill   50
    Margaret INGHAM Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Windhill   50
161 17 Lane Bottom John LEE Head Widower 49 Mason Fence Waller Burley in Wharfedale   51
    John Henry LEE Son Unmarried 19 Mason Fence Waller Windhill   51
162 18 Lane Bottom William DURHAM Head Married 31 Stone Mason Knaresborough   51
    Frances DURHAM Wife Married 25   Bebside, Durham   51
    Mary DURHAM Daughter   5 Scholar Shipley   51
    Jonas DURHAM Son   1   Windhill   51
    Sarah DURHAM Daughter   1 m   Windhill   51
163 20 Lane Bottom John MAUD Head Widower 64 Skewer Maker Bingley   51
164 22 Lane Bottom Joseph HARPER Head Married 59 Plasterer Ardsley   51
    Sarah HARPER Wife Married 61   Bradford   51
    Fanny HARPER Daughter Unmarried 28 Worsted Drawer Shipley   51
    John HARPER Son Unmarried 24 Dyer Shipley   51
165 24 Lane Bottom Johnson BUTTERFIELD Head Married 49 Wool Washer Thornton   51
    Mary BUTTERFIELD Wife Married 45   Lothersdale   51
    Elizabeth BUTTERFIELD Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Spinner Shipley   51
    Nancy BUTTERFIELD Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Shipley   51
    John BUTTERFIELD Brother Widower 52 Chelsea (Out) Pensioner Thornton   51
166 Canal Bank (No. 7 Corn Mill) James D. MURGATROYD Head Married 35 Corn Miller (Employing 1 Man) Shipley   51
    Mary M. MURGATROYD Wife Married 36   Windhill   51
    Sarah Emma MURGATROYD Daughter   15 Piece Marker Dye Works Windhill   51
    Harriet Zillah MURGATROYD Daughter   13 Scholar Windhill   51
    Ann Parker MURGATROYD Daughter   11 Scholar Windhill   51
    Benjamin Davison MURGATROYD Son   8 Scholar Windhill   51
167 2 & 3 Canal Bank (Water Pits) Wilson MARSHALL Head Married 28 Worsted Overlooker Manningham   51
    Sarah Ann MARSHALL Wife Married 24   Laisterdyke   51
    Albert MARSHALL Son   3   Shipley   51
    Miller MARSHALL Son   2   Shipley   51
168 180 Briggate (Omitted on Page 13) Squire PITTS Head Widower 52 Wool Sorter Windhill   51
    Nancy PITTS Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver Windhill   51