calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated November 5, 2012

Census Indexes 1901 Idle ED15

 
ED11 | ED12 | ED13 | ED14 | ED15 | ED16 | ED17 | ED18 | ED19

Piece RG13/4185 Enumeration District 15 Folios 87-104, Enumerator: James Obank Hobson
Bounded on the North by Towngate, on the South by Balme's buildings, on the West by Allalone & in the East by the Arthur St.

ED15
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
S/M
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
S/M
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
1 2 Back Lane Thomas POWELL Head m 24 Stone Quarryman [Scourer] Bradford 89
    Emily POWELL Wife m 26   Bradford 89
    William B POWELL Son s 4   Bradford 89
2 1 Back Lane Joseph BRAYSHAW Head m 26 Stone Mason Thackley 89
    Ada BRAYSHAW Wife m 24   Shipley 89
    Fred BRAYSHAW Son s 2   Thackley 89
3 3 Back Lane Jacob HUDSON Head m 30 Cotton Warp Dryer Idle 89
    Sarah Hannah HUDSON Wife m 33 Drawer in Worsted Mill Idle 89
    Harold HUDSON Son s 4   Idle 89
4 5 Back Lane Charles PADGETT Head m 36 Stone Quarryman Idle 89
    Mary PADGETT Wife m 36   Idle 89
    Emma PADGETT dau s 12 Worsted Spinner Idle 89
    Edith PADGETT dau s 10   Idle 89
    Eliza PADGETT dau s 7   Idle 89
5 7 Back Lane Henry WATKINSON Head m 70 Stone Quarryman Idle 89
    Julia Ann WATKINSON Wife m 56 Cloth p*ing NFK Wymondham 89
6 4 Back Lane Robert Wallace DRAKE Head m 36 lab. in Stone Saw Mill Bradford 89
    Mary Elizabeth DRAKE Wife m 29   Guiseley 89
7 6 Back Lane Selina PADGETT Head w 65   Idle 89
    Eliza PADGETT dau s 23 Twister in Worsted Mill Idle 89
    Tom PADGETT Son s 18 app. Mason Idle 89
8 8 Back Lane Harry ALLISON Head m 28 Plasterer lab. Bradford 89
    Phoebe Ann ALLISON Wife m 22   Bradford 89
    Annie ALLISON dau s 2   Bradford 89
9 10 Back Lane Joseph WATMOUGH Head m 52 Farmer Idle 89
    Eliza WATMOUGH Wife m 51   Idle 89
    Jonathan WATMOUGH Son s 28 Coal Agent Idle 89
    Mary WATMOUGH dau s 27 Worsted Spinner Idle 89
    Ann WATMOUGH dau s 23 dressmaker Idle 89
    Francess WATMOUGH dau s 21 Dairy Maid Idle 89
    William WATMOUGH Son s 19 Carter on Farm Idle 89
    Ralph WATMOUGH Son s 16 Hewer in Stone Quarry Idle 89
    Ellen WATMOUGH dau s 15 Worsted Spinner Idle 89
    Harry WATMOUGH Son s 13 Works on farm half days Idle 89
    Esther WATMOUGH dau s 4   Idle 89
10 12 Back Lane George EGELTON Head m 47 Stone Quarryman NFK Last Lyng 89
    Harriet EGELTON Wife m 42     89
11 14 Back Lane Mary Ann MOSLEY Head w 67   Greengates 89
    Joseph POWELL neph s 45 Sizes Boiler Glue Idle 89
    Fred HASTE s in l w 34 Stone Quarryman Idle 89
    Ralph HASTE gson s 12   Idle 89
    Eva HASTE gdau s 11   Idle 89
    Emily HASTE gdau s 9   Idle 89
12 16 Back Lane William GARNETT Head m 42 Stone Quarryman Idle 89
    Martha GARNETT Wife m 43   Leeds 89
    Mary Ann GARNETT dau s 14 Worsted Spinner Idle 89
    Harry GARNETT Son s 13 Worsted Spinner Idle 89
    John GARNETT Son s 10   Idle 89
    Benjamin GARNETT Son s 9   Idle 89
    Fred GARNETT Son s 7   Idle 89
    Eliza GARNETT dau s 3   Idle 89
13 18 Back Lane Margaret SPENCE Head w 54   Idle 90
    Sarah Hannah SPENCE dau s 27 Woolen Weaver Idle 90
    Edith SPENCE dau s 18 Woolen Weaver Idle 90
    Mary Ann SPENCE dau s 16 Shorthand Clerk & Typist Idle 90
    Annie SPENCE dau s 12   Idle 90
14 20 Back Lane Isaac MAWSON Head m 64 Wool Washer Idle 90
    Hannah MAWSON Wife m 62   Idle 90
    Martha Ellen MAWSON dau s 38 Woolen Weaver Idle 90
    Annie MAWSON dau s 23 Woolen Weaver Idle 90
    William MAWSON Son s 20 Grocer's ass. Idle 90
15 22 Back Lane William LONG Head m 44 Foreman in Stone Saw Mill Idle 90
    Ann LONG Wife m 42   London 90
    Florence Oliva LONG dau s 20 Fancy Painter in Brass & Copper Works Idle 90
    Mary Ann LONG dau s 18 Woolen Weaver Leeds 90
    William LONG Son s 13 Doffer in Worsted Mill Leeds 90
    John LONG Son s 16 Jobber in Worsted Mill Leeds 90
    Lewis LONG Son s 10   Leeds 90
    Henry Robert Cannon LONG Son s 7   Idle 90
16 24 Back Lane James PICKLES Head m 30 Delver in Stone Quarry LAN Liverpool 90
    Selina PICKLES Wife m 25   Idle 90
    Emily PICKLES dau s 1   Idle 90
    Arthur BURNLEY b in l s 21 Delver in Stone Quarry Idle 90
    Irvin BURNLEY b in l s 19 Stone Mason Idle 90
    Alfred BURNLEY b in l s 16 Spinner in Worsted Mill Idle 90
    Sophia BURNLEY s in l s 15 Spinner in Worsted Mill Idle 90
17 26 Back Lane William HEBDIGE Head m 48 BlackSmith HAM Cosham 90
    Elizabeth HEBDIGE Wife m 36   NTH Irchester 90
    William HEBDIGE Son s 14 General lab. GLS Patchway 90
    Ellen HEBDIGE dau s 13 Woolen Spinner SOM Dundry 90
    Bertie HEBDIGE Son s 10   SOM Dundry 90
    Arthur HEBDIGE Son s 8   DBY Totley 90
18 28 Back Lane Thomas SHELTON Head m 35 Stone Mason Idle 90
    Julia Gertrude SHELTON Wife m 35   NFK Wymondham 90
    Clara SHELTON dau s 7   Idle 90
    William Thomas SHELTON Son s 4   Idle 90
    Alice SHELTON dau s 1   Idle 90
19 1 Highdale Terrace Watson BAXTER Head m 21 Stone Waller Mason Idle 90
    Sarah BAXTER Wife m 26   Idle 90
    Harry BAXTER Son s 5m   Idle 90
20 2 Highdale Terrace William Henry SUTCLIFFE Head m 51 Engineman in Stone Quarry Hartwith 90
    Mary Ann SUTCLIFFE Wife m 47   Gilling 90
    Mary Ann SUTCLIFFE dau s 20 Tea Agent Idle 90
    Lilly SUTCLIFFE dau s 16   Idle 90
21 8 Highdale Terrace Sarah WATKINSON Head w 61   Idle 90
    Samuel WATKINSON Son s 34 Woolen Weaver Idle 90
    Phyllis WATKINSON dau s 26 Woolen Weaver Idle 90
    Sarah WATKINSON dau s 17 Worsted Twister Idle 90
    Horace CANNON adopt son s 20 Stone Mason Idle 90
22 10 Highdale Terrace Tom MURGATROYD Head m 49 Stone Mason Idle 90
    Emma MURGATROYD Wife m 48   Idle 90
    Annie MURGATROYD dau s 20 Cloth Weaver Idle 90
    Tom MURGATROYD Son s 15 Stone Mason app. Idle 90
    Ralph MURGATROYD Son s 13 Worsted Spinner Idle 90
    Harry Lund MURGATROYD Son s 7   Idle 90
    Minnie PROSSER Niece s 16 Cloth Weaver Idle 90
    John FLETCHER gson s 4   Idle 90
23 11 Highdale Terrace Thomas Houldon FLETCHER Head m 27 Woolen Warehouseman Yeadon 90
    Kate FLETCHER Wife m 26 Cloth Weaver Idle 90
    Herbert FLETCHER Son s 3   Idle 91
24 14 Highdale Terrace John DIXON Head m 51 Stuff Warehouseman Idle 91
    Ann DIXON Wife m 50   Idle 91
    Maud Dixon GOUGH gdau s 3   Idle 91
25 3 Highdale Terrace Richard PERROW Head m 39 Stone Quarryman CON 91
    Alice PERROW Wife m 39   Idle 91
    James PERROW Son s 18 Worsted Finisher Idle 91
    Nellie PERROW dau s 16 Worsted Spinner Greengates 91
    Harry PERROW Son s 14 Worsted Finisher Greengates 91
    Tom PERROW Son s 13 Worsted Spinner Greengates 91
    Annie PERROW dau s 8   Idle 91
    Fielding PERROW Son s 7   Idle 91
    Marrion PERROW dau s 5   Idle 91
    William PERROW Son s 4   Idle 91
    Fanny PERROW dau s 1   Idle 91
26 4 Highdale Terrace Mary Ann LONG Head w 62   Idle 91
    Mary Ellen LONG dau s 33   Idle 91
    Esther LONG dau s 31 Woolen Weaver Idle 91
    William LONG Son s 32 Dresser in Stone Quarry Idle 91
27 9 Highdale Terrace William Headley GARNETT Head m 31 Worsted Weaver Idle 91
    Eva GARNETT Wife m 29 Stone Mason Idle 91
    Lois GARNETT dau s 4m   Idle 91
28 5 Highdale Terrace Eliza SHELTON Head w 69 Charwoman Idle 91
    Grace SHELTON gdau s 16 Cloth Weaver Idle 91
29 6 Highdale Terrace Esias PADGETT Head m 26 Stationary Engine Driver Idle 91
    Mary Elizabeth PADGETT Wife m 23   Dacre 91
30 7 Highdale Terrace Joseph SIMPSON Head w 70 Woolen Weaver Idle 91
    Sarah WEBSTER dau w 37 Woolen Weaver Idle 91
    Joseph Noah WEBSTER gson s 16 Blacksmith Bradford 91
    George WEBSTER gson s 15 Woolen Spinner Bradford 91
31 13 Highdale Terrace Mary Alice BAXTER Head w 45 Charwoman Pool 91
    Joseph BAXTER Son s 24 Stone Quarryman Idle 91
    Charles Russell CURLING Board w 60 Mechanical Agent MDX Tottenham 91
32 41 Town Gate [White Bear Inn] Jess BAXTER Head m 38 Publican Idle 91
    Elizabeth Ellen BAXTER Wife m 36   Shipley 91
    Harry BAXTER Son s 15 Printer's app. Shipley 91
    Harold BAXTER Son s 13 Worsted Spinner Shipley 91
    Georgina HALL Serv s 23 General dom. Wakefield 91
33 37 Town Gate Alfred SIMPSON Head m 39 WheelWright Thackley 91
    Mary Jane SIMPSON Wife m 42   Idle 91
    Harry SIMPSON Son s 17 WheelWright Idle 91
    Arthur SIMPSON Son s 13   Idle 91
    Annie SIMPSON dau s 9   Idle 91
    Willie SIMPSON Son s 9   Idle 91
    May SIMPSON dau s 2   Idle 91
34 39 Town Gate John SIMPSON Head m 77 City Council lab. Thackley 91
    Eliza SIMPSON Wife m 74   Thackley 91
    Maria SIMPSON dau s 37 Cloth Weaver Thackley 91
35 2 Highfield Road [White Bear Inn] Mary HIRD Head w 55 Publican Barnsley 91
    Henrietta HIRD dau s 33 Asylum Nurse Halifax 91
    Albert Ernest HIRD Son s 23 Painter & Paper Hanger Bradford 91
    Mary Elizabeth HIRD dau s 20 Barmaid Bradford 91
    Emily HIRD dau s 16   Manningham 91
    Gertrude HIRD dau s 12   Manningham 91
36 4 Highfield Road Annie SUNDERLAND Head w 41 General Draper Idle 91
    Lipton DOBSON Son s 17 Plumber Idle 91
37 6 Highfield Road William Henry BANNISTER Head m 71 Joiner Carpenter Idle 92
    Elizabeth BANNISTER Wife m 71   Idle 92
    Mary Eliza BANNISTER dau s 43   Idle 92
    Henry Vincent BANNISTER Son s 37 Joiner Carpenter Idle 92
    George William BANNISTER Son s 35 Joiner Idle 92
38 8 Highfield Road Joseph AYRE Head m 38 Grocer Yokefleet 92
    Annie AYRE Wife m 28   LAN Wittington 92
    Ernest Higgingbotham AYRE Son s 5   Yokefleet 92
    Hilda Margaret AYRE dau s 3   Idle 92
    Allan Edgar AYRE Son s 1   Idle 92
    Hannah Mary AYRE sis s 37 Grocer Yokefleet 92
39 10 Highfield Road Fred ALRED Head m 34 Woolen Weaving Overlooker GreenGates 92
    Alice ALRED Wife m 34   Idle 92
    Florence ALRED dau s 15 Woolen Burler Idle 92
    Charles Henry ALRED Son s 12   Idle 92
    Ann Amelia ALRED dau s 7   Idle 92
    Stella ALRED dau s 2   Idle 92
40 12 Highfield Road Eliza BERRY Head s 49 Woolen Weaver Idle 92
    Harriet BERRY sis s 53   Idle 92
41 14 Highfield Road John PICKLES Head m 66 Stone Quarryman Idle 92
    Martha PICKLES Wife m 67   Bradford 92
    Esther PICKLES dau s 30 Worsted Weaver Idle 92
42 16 Highfield Road Sarah HOLMES Head w 52   Idle 92
    Thomas HOLMES Son s 22 Stone Mason Idle 92
    Walter HOLMES Son s 19 Stone Dresser Idle 92
    Eva HOLMES dau s 17 Winder in Woolen Mill Idle 92
    Leslie HOLMES Son s 14 Mill Hand Idle 92
43 18 Highfield Road Alfred LONG Head m 39 Stone Dresser Idle 92
    Martha LONG Wife m 43   DUR Darlington 92
    Charles LONG Son s 17 Stone Dresser Saltaire 92
    Ernest LONG Son s 13 Worsted Mill Hand Idle 92
44 20 Highfield Road Thomas Early CROWTHER Head m 29 Machine Minder in Woolen Mill Idle 92
    Sarah CROWTHER Wife m 27   Idle 92
45 22 Highfield Road Walter William LEE Head m 26 General lab. DBY Ilkestone 92
    Mary LEE Wife m 25   DBY Ilkestone 92
46 1 Highfield Road Tom CHARLESWORTH Head m 32 Fish Dealer WindHill 92
    Amelia CHARLESWORTH Wife m 31   Idle 92
    George CHARLESWORTH Son s 7   Idle 92
47 3 Highfield Road Thomas CORDINGLEY Head m 23 Stone Mason Idle 92
    Hannah CORDINGLEY Wife m 23 Worsted Mill Hand Idle 92
48 7 Highfield Road Arthur SPENCE Head m 32 Warp Dresser Thackley 92
    Sarah Ann SPENCE Wife m 35   Apperley 92
    John Rawnsley SPENCE Son s 6   Idle 92
49 9 Highfield Road Mary Ann RAISTRICK Head w 62 Living on Own Means Idle 92
50 11 Highfield Road James STAINCLIFFE Head m 26 Policeman Rylstone 92
    Mary Ann STAINCLIFFE Wife m 33   WAR Birmingham 92
    James Harold STAINCLIFFE Son s 3   Bradford 92
51 5 Highfield Road William SMITH Head m 57 Commission Agent [Dry Saltery] Idle 92
52 24 Highfield Road John William WILSON Head m 27 Commercial Clerk Bradford 92
    Florence WILSON Wife m 25   Bradford 92
    Charles Lauri WILSON Son s 1   Bradford 92
53 28 Highfield Road Hope HOLDSWORTH Head w 41   Idle 92
    Martha E HOLDSWORTH dau s 29 Cloth Weaver Idle 92
    Clara HOLDSWORTH dau s 19   Idle 92
    John Walker HOLDSWORTH Son s 14 Butcher's Boy Idle 92
    Harry HOLDSWORTH Son s 11   Idle 92
    Alfred HOLDSWORTH Son s 6   Idle 92
    Arthur HOLDSWORTH Son s 4   Idle 92
54 1 Westfield Lane William Charles RUNDLE Head m 30 Cycle Maker & Dealer Idle 93
    Eliza RUNDLE Wife m 29   Idle 93
    Jessie Kathleen RUNDLE dau s 1   Idle 93
    Annie LEE s in l s 21 Shop ass. [Book] Idle 93
55 32 Highfield Road Harry Oates SHAKLETON Head m 32 Gas Lamplighter [Public] Bradford 93
    Harriet SHAKLETON Wife m 32   Idle 93
    Joseph Albert SHAKLETON Son s 4   Bradford 93
56 30 Highfield Road John HARDAKER Head s 20 lab. in Locomotive Department Idle 93
    Marianna HARDAKER sis s 18 Worsted Spinner Idle 93
    Alice HARDAKER sis s 16 Worsted Spinner Idle 93
58 34 Highfield Road Louisa BOOTH Head m 44   WIL 93
    Charles BOOTH Son s 16 Shoeing Smith [BlackSmith] Idle 93
    Lee BOOTH Son s 13   Idle 93
    Roseina BOOTH dau s 10   Idle 93
    William Arthur BOOTH Son s 7   Idle 93
    George Horace BOOTH Son s 3   Idle 93
    William ROBERTS Lodg s 36 General lab. SOUTH WALES 93
59 36 Highfield Road George CORDINGLEY Head m 54 Painter Calverley 93
    Alice CORDINGLEY Wife m 48   Bradford 93
    Walter CORDINGLEY Son s 24 Painter Idle 93
    William George CORDINGLEY Son s 18 Stone Mason Idle 93
    Gordon CORDINGLEY Son s 16 Worsted MillHand Idle 93
    John Herbert CORDINGLEY Son s 10   Idle 93
    Frank CORDINGLEY Son s 7   Idle 93
60 38 Highfield Road John IVINGTON Head s 62 Commercial Clerk Skipton 93
    Harriet IVINGTON sis s 49 Living on own Means Idle 93
    Jane STANSFIELD Niece s 29 Worsted Weaver Idle 93
61 40 Highfield Road Thomas RINTON Head m 52 Water Inspector Derby 93
    Ruth RINTON Wife m 54   Idle 93
    Susannah RINTON dau s 19 Worsted Mill Drawer Idle 93
    Charles RINTON Son s 18 WheelWright Idle 93
    Eliza RINTON dau s 16 Worsted Spinner Idle 93
    Tom RINTON Son s 14 Weft Boy Idle 93
62 42 Highfield Road Mrs. MOLD           93
63 Sunny View Road Benjamin ACKROYD Head m 60 Woolen manufacturer Bradford 93
    Dorothy Jane ACKROYD Wife m 57   Bradford 93
    John Garth ACKROYD Son s 26 Power Loom manager Bradford 93
    Mary Elizabeth ACKROYD dau s 24 dressmaker Bradford 93
    Benjamin Thornton ACKROYD Son s 21 Woolen Salesman Bradford 93
    Annie Maude ACKROYD dau s 19 Milliner Bradford 93
    Phoebe Garth ACKROYD s in l s 61 Living on own Means Bradford 93
64 44 Highfield Road William Henry EASTLAKE Head m 65 Unitarian Minister DEV Tavistock 93
    Mary Elizabeth EASTLAKE Wife m 61   WOR Stourbridge 93
    Clare Kathleen EASTLAKE dau s 23   DEV Moretonhamstead 93
    Charles Lloyd EASTLAKE Son s 21 Choreographic Artist DEV Moretonhamstead 93
65 13 Highfield Road Titus BARROCLOUGH Head m 41 SchoolMaster Shelf 93
    Mary Ann BARROCLOUGH Wife m 35   Wibsey 93
    Sarah POLLARD Serv s 48 General dom. Low Moor 93
66 15 Highfield Road William Berkett LENNON Head m 49 Railway Clerk SCT Glasgow 93
    Ellen LENNON Wife m 45   Bradford 93
    William H LENNON Son s 23 Wool Merchant's Clerk Bradford 93
    John LENNON Son s 21 Nail? Merchant's Clerk Bradford 93
    Mary LENNON dau s 21   Bradford 93
    Sarah E LENNON dau s 16 dressmaker Bradford 93
    Annie LENNON dau s 13   Idle 93
    Charles B LENNON Son s 10   Idle 93
    Albert E LENNON Son s 9   Idle 93
67 46 Highfield Road William PEARSON Head m 55 Slater Eccleshill 94
    Esther Maria PEARSON Wife m 40   Eccleshill 94
    Alfred PEARSON Son s 16 Slater's app. Eccleshill 94
    Ethel PEARSON dau s 13 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 94
    Leonard PEARSON Son s 11   Idle 94
    Sarah Ann PEARSON dau s 9   Idle 94
    Fred PEARSON Son s 7   Idle 94
    Clifford PEARSON Son s 5   Idle 94
    Eveline PEARSON dau s 2   Idle 94
    Myra PEARSON dau s 1w   Idle 94
68 48 Highfield Road Benjamin ILLINGWORTH Head m 52 Mason's lab. Idle 94
    Ellen ILLINGWORTH Wife m 52   Eccleshill 94
69 52 Highfield Road John FLETCHER Head m 41 SchoolMaster [Certified] Idle 94
    Martha Jane FLETCHER Wife m 38 dressmaker Idle 94
70 54 Highfield Road Joshua LOBLEY Head m 45 Lace Merchant Eccleshill 94
    Mary Elizabeth LOBLEY Wife m 44   Idle 94
    Charles Holdsworth LOBLEY Son s 8   Idle 94
71 56 Highfield Road Robert RAWNSLEY Head m 67 Travelling Draper [Hawk] Idle 94
    Charlotte RAWNSLEY Wife m 66   Idle 94
    Sam RAWNSLEY Son s 24 Travelling Draper [Hawk] Idle 94
72 58 Highfield Road Fred HOYLE Head m 42 Worsted Woolen WarpTwister Hinchliffe mill 94
    Ann HOYLE Wife m 46   Idle 94
    Ernest Howard HOYLE Son s 17 Cabinet Maker app. Idle 94
    Edith Annie HOYLE dau s 10   Idle 94
73 60 Highfield Road John BRAITHWAIT Head m 63 Grocer & Blanket Warehouseman Idle 94
    Mary BRAITHWAIT Wife m 54 Grocer Idle 94
74 64 Highfield Road John James BRADFORD Head m 62 Retired Carriage Proprietor Bradford 94
    Frances BRADFORD Wife m 57   Bradford 94
    Emily FIELDING Board s 23   Rothwell 94
76 50 Highfield Road William THOMPSON Head w 52 BrickLayer LIN Louth 94
    Elizabeth SHIPMAN Board w 59 housekeeper Leeds 94
78 1 Pollard Buildings Matthew WATKINSON Head m 37 Stone Mason Idle 94
    Eva WATKINSON Wife m 38   Idle 94
    Mary Hannah WATKINSON dau s 16 Mender at Woolen Mill Idle 94
    Harry WATKINSON Son s 12 Woolen Spinner Idle 94
    James WATKINSON Son s 9   Idle 94
    Frank WATKINSON Son s 5   Idle 94
    Alberta WATKINSON dau s 3   Idle 94
    Annie WATKINSON dau s 8w   Idle 94
79 2 Pollard Buildings William MANN Head m 32 Printer's Machine Turner WALES 94
    Mary Elizabeth MANN Wife m 33   LAN Liverpool 94
    Mary Elizabeth MANN dau s 4   LAN Blackburn 94
    Thomas Edward MANN Son s 3   LAN Blackburn 94
    Joseph GREELY fath w 62 Journeyman Tailor LAN Blackburn 94
80 5 Pollard Buildings George REEVES Head m 55 BrickLayer Norwich 94
    Sarah Ann REEVES Wife m 53   LAN Manchester 94
    Annie REEVES dau s 20 Drawer in Worsted Mill LAN Manchester 94
    Sarah Ann REEVES dau s 15 Worsted Spinner LAN Manchester 94
    Harriet Ellen REEVES dau s 11   Idle 94
    Elisa REEVES dau s 8   Idle 94
81 6 Pollard Buildings Frank SMITH Head m 48 Engine Driver in Stone Quarry Idle 94
    Jane P SMITH Wife m 41   Idle 94
    Alice SMITH dau s 17 Woolen Twister [MillHand] Idle 94
    Beatrice SMITH dau s 13   Idle 94
    Ann CANNON m in l w 66   Idle 94
82 7 Pollard Buildings Elizabeth DENNISON Head s 55   Thackley 94
    Abazilla DENNISON dau s 21 Winder in Woolen Mill Idle 94
    Edith Adelaide DENNISON dau s 19 Winder in Woolen Mill Idle 94
    John Arthur DENNISON Son s 13 Doffer in Worsted Mill Holmfirth 94
83 8 Pollard Buildings John CHARLESWORTH Head m 47 Stone Dresser Idle 95
    Ann CHARLESWORTH Wife m 44   Idle 95
    Effie CHARLESWORTH dau s 19 Worsted Drawer Idle 95
    Walter CHARLESWORTH Son s 17 Woolen Piecer Idle 95
    Doris CHARLESWORTH dau s 5   Idle 95
84 3 Pollard Buildings Joshua VERITY Head m 34 Engine man in Stone Quarry Idle 95
    Margaret VERITY Wife m 34   Idle 95
    Ethel VERITY dau s 13 Worsted Spinner Idle 95
    Sarah Jane VERITY dau s 9   Idle 95
85 9 Pollard Buildings Emma RENTON Head s 38 Drawing Box Minder in Worsted Mill Idle 95
    Susan RENTON sis s 34 Drawing Box Minder in Worsted Mill Idle 95
    James Gordon RENTON neph s 7   Idle 95
    Harry WATKINSON neph s 24 Stone Dresser Idle 95
86 10 Pollard Buildings Joseph MOTLEY Head m 30 General lab. LIN Leake 95
    Annie MOTLEY Wife m 26 Woolen Winder Sheffield 95
    Clara Annie MOTLEY dau s 6   Leeds 95
    Rose MOTLEY dau s 2   Shipley 95
    Lily MOTLEY dau s 5m   Idle 95
    Sarah FURNESS visit m 63   Sheffield 95
87 11 Pollard Buildings Walter THORNDYKE Head m 34 Laundry Carman? SUF Eye 95
    Louisa THORNDYKE Wife m 32   Idle 95
    Charles R THORNDYKE Son s 6   Shipley 95
88 12 Pollard Buildings Sarah H DENNING Head m 52   Idle 95
    Harry DENNING Son s 19 app. in Stone Quarry Idle 95
    C CLAYTON dau m 24   Idle 95
    Samuel CLAYTON s in l m 24 Joiner Carpenter Windhill 95
    Mary CLAYTON gdau s 1m   Idle 95
89 18 Pollard Buildings Alice INGHAM Head w 66   Idle 95
    John INGHAM Son s 43 Engineman in Stone Quarry Idle 95
    Sarah Elizabeth INGHAM dau s 35 Laundress Idle 95
    Mary Ann INGHAM gdau s 6   Idle 95
90 4 Claremont Herbert DENNISON Head s 32 Stone Quarryman Thackley 95
    Emily RAISTRICK Board m 33   Idle 95
    Florence D RAISTRICK Board s 5   Idle 95
    Clara RAISTRICK Board s 8   Clayton Union 95
91 2 Claremont Charles Henry HOOK Head m 47 Woolen Spinner Thackley 95
    Mary HOOK Wife m 48   Apperley 95
    William HOOK Son s 14 Factory Hand in Woolen Mill Idle 95
    Mary Elizabeth SKIRROW Niece s 20 Woolen Weaver Baildon 95
92 3 Claremont Jonas JENKINSON Head w 50 lab. in Stone Quarry Yeadon 95
    Alice BAXTER Board s 27   LIN BishopBridge 95
    Lilian BAXTER Board s 17 Twister in Worsted Mill LIN BishopBridge 95
    Frank BAXTER Board s 3   LIN Glentham 95
    Moses BAXTER Board s 6   LIN Glentham 95
    Doris May BAXTER Board s 10m   Idle 95
93 7 Claremont Abraham THORNTON Head m 49 lab. in Stone Quarry Idle 95
    Elizabeth THORNTON Wife m 48   Pontefract 95
    Anna THORNTON dau s 17 app. to DressMaking Pontefract 95
    Fredrick George WARD Board w 35 lab. in Stone Quarry LEI Ashby de la Zouch 95
94 8 Claremont William CHESTER Head m 48 Delver in Stone Quarry Shipley 95
    Henrietta CHESTER Wife m 47   Idle 95
    Amelia CHESTER dau s 25 Worsted Mill Weaver Idle 95
    Isabella CHESTER dau s 14 Worsted Mill Weaver Idle 95
95 12 Claremont Mary Hannah WADE Head s 59   Idle 95
    Laura SENIOR Niece s 22 Worsted Weaver Greengates 95
96 11 Claremont Ada MEEK Head m 21   Dewsbury 95
    Thomas Herbert MEEK Son s 15m   Shipley 95
97 17 Highfield Road William MARSHALL Head w 67 Builder's Merchant Bradford 96
    Elizabeth CLAYTON Serv w 63 Housekeeper Pudsey 96
98 70 Highfield Road [Highfield House] Samuel VINT Head   85 Retired Stone Merchant Idle 96
    Margaret LAMBERT Serv s 27 dom. serv. Gomersgill 96
    Mary BRITTON Serv s 37   Easingwold 96
99 68 Highfield Road Thomas THORNTON Head m 34 Stuff Warehouseman Bradford 96
    Ann THORNTON Wife m 34   Bradford 96
    Arthur THORNTON Son s 8   Bradford 96
100 66 Highfield Road Thornton MAWSON Head m 44 Foreman in Stone Saw Mill Eccleshill 96
    Mary Hannah MAWSON Wife m 43   Idle 96
    Laura MAWSON dau s 18 Draper's Bookkeeper & Cashier Idle 96
    Herbert MAWSON Son s 13   Idle 96
101 Barkhill House [Highfield Road] William HARPER Head m 61 Woolen Cloth manufacturer Eccleshill 96
    Ellen HARPER Wife m 60   Pudsey 96
    William HARPER Son s 30 Stone & Quarry Master Eccleshill 96
    Ada HARPER dau s 26   Eccleshill 96
    Albert HARPER Son s 24 Woolen Cloth manufacturer Eccleshill 96
    Ellen HARPER dau s 22   Eccleshill 96
    Francis William HARPER gson s 7   Eccleshill 96
102 74 Highfield Road Herbert RAWNSLEY Head m 30 Lamplighter Thackley 96
    Mary Ellen RAWNSLEY Wife m 29 Woolen Weaver Kirkstall 96
    Arthur RAWNSLEY Son s 4   Idle 96
103 76 Highfield Road Sarah Ann HOWKER Head w 40 Machine Minder Hillam near Selby 96
    Lilly HOWKER dau s 17 Worsted Twister Yeadon 96
    Joseph HOWKER Son s 12 Cotton Doffer Idle 96
    Mary Ann HOWKER dau s 9   Idle 96
104 80 Highfield Road Francis OVEREND Head m 28 Stone Quarryman Bradford 96
    Alice OVEREND Wife m 29   Eccleshill 96
    Gertrude OVEREND dau s 4   Idle 96
    Charles OVEREND Son s 1   Idle 96
    Annie OVEREND dau s 10m   Idle 96
105 82 Highfield Road Ann COLE Head w 44   Leeds 96
    Lilian COLE dau s 19 Worsted Weaver Bradford 96
    Raylton COLE Son s 17 Plumber's app. Bradford 96
    Daisy COLE dau s 15 Worsted Weaver Bradford 96
    Percy COLE Son s 13 Bobbin Pegger Idle 96
    Ralph Penrose COLE Son s 11   Idle 96
    Elsie COLE dau s 9   Idle 96
    Roland COLE Son s 6   Idle 96
    Elizabeth Ann ROBERTS Board s 43 Worsted Weaver LAN Manchester 96
106 84 Highfield Road Benjamin LEE Head m 28 Stone Quarryman Idle 96
    Mary LEE Wife m 50   Calverley 96
    Kate THORNTON step dau s 23 Woolen Burler Idle 96
    Tom THORNTON step son s 19 Hairdresser's app. Idle 96
    Binns THORNTON step son s 16 Stone Mason Idle 96
    George THORNTON step son s 14 Auctioneer's Office Boy Idle 96
107 19 Highfield Road John WARD Head m 58 Woolen Weaver Idle 96
    Ellen WARD Wife m 58   SUF Accold 96
    Esther WARD dau s 31 Woolen Weaver Idle 96
    Ada WARD dau s 28 Woolen Weaver Idle 96
    Percy Shipp WARD Son s 19 Clerk in Stuff Warehouse Idle 96
108 21 Highfield Road Harry HAINSWORTH Head m 31 Stone Mason Idle 96
    Annie HAINSWORTH Wife m 23   DBY Ashgate 96
    Kennith Thornton HAINSWORTH Son s 2m   Idle 96
109 23 Highfield Road Emma WARD Head w 56 Living on own Means Thackley 96
110 25 Highfield Road Henry THORNTON Head m 45 Stone Mason Idle 96
    Mary THORNTON Wife m 43   Apperley 96
    Bertha THORNTON dau s 19 Worsted Spinner Apperley 96
    Lillie THORNTON dau s 15 Worsted Spinner Apperley 96
    Herbert THORNTON Son s 18 Stone Mason Apperley 96
    Arthur THORNTON Son s 7   Idle 96
111 27 Highfield Road Thomas BAMFORTH Head m 24 Police Constable Slaithwaite 97
    Mary Hannah BAMFORTH Wife m 27   Staincross 97
112 29 Highfield Road William WADDINGTON Head m 35 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 97
    Sarah Eliza WADDINGTON Wife m 33   Idle 97
    Ellen Nerilda WADDINGTON dau s 5   Idle 97
    John Haydn WADDINGTON Son s 2   Idle 97
113 31 Highfield Road John JACKMAN Head m 31 Police Constable Bradford 97
    Rebecca JACKMAN Wife m 31   Bradford 97
    Edward JACKMAN Son s 8   Bradford 97
    William JACKMAN Son s 7   Bradford 97
114 86 Highfield Road Charles TILLOTSON Head m 65 Joiner Carpenter WindHill 97
    Maria TILLOTSON Wife m 65   Idle 97
    Maria A RAMSDEN gdau s 13   Idle 97
115 88 Highfield Road William MOORE Head m 51 Clerk in Co-operative Stores Thornton 97
    Betty MOORE Wife m 49   Halifax 97
    Samuel MOORE Son s 30 Tinsmith Thornton 97
    Mary Jane MOORE dau s 25 dressmaker Thornton 97
    Fred MOORE Son s 22 Butcher Thornton 97
116 92 Highfield Road Michael P HAXBY Head m 41 Stuff Warehouseman Burntgates 97
    Elizabeth HAXBY Wife m 27   Bentley 97
    Ada HAXBY dau s 10   Bradford 97
    Robert Arthur HAXBY Son s Under 6m   Idle 97
    Elizabeth LONG m in l m 59   Warrington 97
117 98 Highfield Road Joseph STRINGER Head m 41 Coal Merchant Idle 97
    Martha Annie STRINGER Wife m 39   Idle 97
    Clarice STRINGER dau s 16   Idle 97
    Lilian STRINGER dau s 12   Idle 97
118 100 Highfield View Charles WATERHOUSE Head w 65 Stone Merchant Idle 97
    John WATERHOUSE Son s 10   Bradford 97
    Clara KEIGHLEY Serv s 53 dom. housekeeper Kirkstall 97
119 Briarfield [Highfield Road] Alfred VINT Head m 40 Stone Merchant Idle 97
    Mary Eliza VINT Wife m 42   Idle 97
    Morley Dyson VINT Son s 7   Idle 97
    Alfred Whitely VINT Son s 3   Idle 97
    Mary Jane COATES Nurse s 27 dom. Nurse Romanby 97
    Rose Ann SEDMAN Serv s 25 Cook Malton 97
    Florence HARRISON Serv s 18 housemaid DUR Darlington 97
120 Hawthorne Cottage [Highfield Road] Joseph MYERS Head m 63 Stone Mason Idle 97
    Betty MYERS Wife m 64   Idle 97
    Walter MYERS Son s 28 Fiberous Plasterer Idle 97
    Rhoda MYERS dau s 25 Worsted Weaver Idle 97
    Jabez MYERS Son s 22 Stone Mason Idle 97
121 Summerfield [Highfield Road] William H GREENWOOD Head w 56 Commission Wool Comber Bradford 97
    Ellen Ida GREENWOOD dau s 23   Bradford 97
    Eliza BUCK Serv s 40 dom. Cook Burton Leonard 97
    Phyllis GOUGH Serv s 28 dom. housemaid Seacroft 97
122 Summerfield Cottage Alfred BARBER Head m 73 Gardener Halifax 97
    Maria BARBER Wife m 65   Idle 97
123 1 All Alone Watson WHITAKER Head m 27 Stone Quarryman Bradford 97
    Mary WHITAKER Wife m 27   Bradford 97
    Charles Edward WHITAKER Son s 5   Idle 97
    James WHITAKER Son s 4   Idle 97
    Ada Elizabeth WHITAKER dau s 2   Idle 97
    Edward WHITAKER Son s Under 1m   Idle 97
124 2 All Alone Margaret ROBINSON Head w 57   Bradford 98
    William ROBINSON Son s 23 Engine Driver in Stone Quarry Bradford 98
    Hannah ROBINSON dau s 19 Worsted Weaver Bradford 98
125 3 All Alone John Greaves HUTTON Head m 28 General lab. Eccleshill 98
    Mary HUTTON Wife m 28   Rawmarsh 98
    Albert HUTTON Son s 4   Bradford 98
    Elsie HUTTON dau s 3   Bradford 98
    Edith HUTTON dau s 1   Rawmarsh 98
126 4 All Alone Joseph SHAW Head w 47 Miner in Stone Quarry Bradford 98
    Mary SHAW dau s 23   Bradford 98
    Sam SHAW Son s 21 French Polisher Bradford 98
    Abraham SHAW Son s 19 Sawer in Stone Quarry Bradford 98
    Thomas SHAW Son s 11   Bradford 98
127 5 All Alone William PEACOCK Head m 46 Farmer Ripon 98
    Charlotte PEACOCK Wife m 53   Knaresborough 98
    Harry PEACOCK Son s 19 Farm Worker Pateley Bridge 98
    Annie E PEACOCK dau s 17   Pateley Bridge 98
    Herbert PEACOCK Son s 15 Farm Worker Pateley Bridge 98
    Edith Ethel PEACOCK dau s 10   Idle 98
128 6 All Alone William AMBLER Head m 55 Miner in Stone Quarry Halifax 98
    Sophia AMBLER Wife m 56   LAN Stockport 98
    Harriet Ann AMBLER dau s 30 Worsted Weaver Bradford 98
    Harry AMBLER Son s 28 Worsted Spinner's OverLooker Bradford 98
    Sam AMBLER Son s 26 Mechanic Fitter Bradford 98
    Sarah Lizzie AMBLER dau s 24 Worsted Weaver Bradford 98
129 2 Starting Post Arthur YEADON Head m 41 lab. in Stone Quarry LAN Stockport 98
    Annie YEADON Wife m 43   Idle 98
    Effie YEADON dau s 17 Worsted Mill Hand Idle 98
    Florence May STANLEY Board m 20   Idle 98
    Gwendoline STANLEY Board s 4m   Idle 98
130 114 Highfield Road John CROFT Head m 48 Laundryman LONDON 98
    Kate CROFT Wife m 49   LAN Liverpool 98
    Matilda CROFT dau s 27 dressmaker Leeds 98
    William CROFT Son m 25 Mason & BrickLayer Leeds 98
    Catherine CROFT dau s 18 Worsted Spinner Leeds 98
    Sarah CROFT d in l m 21 Worsted Drawer Idle 98
    Annie CROFT gdau s 10m   Idle 98
131 112 Highfield Road Margaret BRANSON Head m 59   Bradford 98
    Horace BRANSON Son s 19 Machine Minder in Worsted Mill Bradford 98
    Sarah Jane ROSS foster dau s 7   LAN Rochdale 98
132 116 Highfield Road John BOOTH Head m 54 Stone Quarryman Idle 98
    Maria BOOTH Wife m 50   Eccleshill 98
    Fred BOOTH Son s 28 Stone Quarryman Bradford 98
    Benjamin BOOTH Son s 24 Stone Quarryman Bradford 98
    Charlie BOOTH Son s 23 Stone Quarryman Idle 98
    Frank BOOTH Son s 19 Farm lab. Eccleshill 98
    Herbert BOOTH Son s 14 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 98
    Elizabeth Alice BOOTH dau s 10   Eccleshill 98
    Lilly BOOTH dau s 8   Eccleshill 98
    Emily BOOTH dau s 4   Idle 98
    Josiah COWLEY visit s 19 General lab. Otley 98
133 3 Morr End Road Sarah Hannah ROBINSON Head s 57   Holbeck 98
    Michael PHELAN Board s 30 General lab. IRELAND 98
    Thomas DAVIT Board s 30 General lab. IRELAND 98
    Alfred WHITFIELD Board w 57 lab. in Stone Quarry Bingley 98
    Mary Ann HOLLINGS Board w 65   Shipley 98
134 1 Moor & Highfield Road Edgar TAYLOR Head m 36 Plasterer Idle 99
    Emma TAYLOR Wife m 33   Idle 99
    Jonathan TAYLOR Son s 13   Idle 99
    Joe TAYLOR Son s 11   Idle 99
    Beatrice TAYLOR dau s 4   Idle 99
    Harry TAYLOR Son s 6   Idle 99
    Ethel TAYLOR dau s 9   Idle 99
    Florence TAYLOR dau s 1   Idle 99
135 4 Moor End Road Belinda J BATESON Head w 63 dressmaker CAM Wisbech 99
136 5 Moor End Road Matthew MARRIOT Head m 56 Poultryman SFK Tostock 99
    Elizabeth MARRIOT Wife m 48   SFK Woolpit 99
    Mark MARRIOT Son s 28 Cloth Washer Maker Leeds 99
    Sarah MARRIOT dau s 23 Worsted Weaver Idle 99
    Herbert MARRIOT Son s 20 Licensed Hawker Idle 99
    Lucy MARRIOT dau s 16 Worsted Weaver Idle 99
    George MARRIOT Son s 14 Grocer's Boy Idle 99
    Ellen M JOWETT dau m 25 Worsted Weaver Idle 99
    Sam JOWETT s in l m 22 Cloth Tenter Clayton 99
137 120 Highfield Road Albert BRAITHWAITE Head s 31 Retired Stone Quarryman Idle 99
    John James BRAITHWAITE Bro s 26 Stone Quarryman [blind right eye] Idle 99
    George Henry SKAIFE Board s 40 Delver in Stone Quarry Pateley Bridge 99
    James DUFTON adopt bro s 13 Green Grocer's Errand Boy Idle 99
138 118 Highfield Road Henry SKAIFE Head m 25 Green Grocer Hartwith 99
    Emma SKAIFE Wife m 22   Idle 99
139 122 Highfield Road John KENNEDY Head m 54 Plumber SCT Loch Mabon 99
    Mary Jane KENNEDY Wife m 55   Silsden 99
    Martha E KENNEDY dau s 25 dressmaker Halifax 99
    Thomas JONES Board s 26 Gardener SAL Ditton Prior 99
140 39 Harper's Houses Joseph HOLROYD Head m 28 lab. in Stone Quarry Pontefract 99
    Sarah Ann HOLROYD Wife m 28   Kilnhurst 99
    Elizabeth HAIGH s in l s 25   Jump Barnsley 99
    Stanley HAIGH neph in l s Under 1m   Idle 99
141 41 Harper's Houses Amos LISTER Head w 81 Retired Clothier Idle 99
    Lydia ADAMSON dau w 41 Laundress Bolton 99
142 43 Harper's Houses George Henry HULLAH Head m 31 General lab. Low Laith 99
    Emma HULLAH Wife m 36   Guiseley 99
    Charles ROBINSON b in l s 47 General lab. Guiseley 99
143 45 Harper's Houses William SKAIFE Head m 64 Farmer Ripley 99
    Sarah SKAIFE Wife m 60   Ripley 99
144 33 Harper's Houses Andrew CORDINGLEY Head m 49 Green Grocer Bradford 99
    Mary Eve CORDINGLEY Wife m 47   LAN Manchester 99
    Thomas CORDINGLEY Son s 21 Gas Fitter Bradford 99
    Mary Eve CORDINGLEY dau s 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford 99
    Annie CORDINGLEY dau s 12   Bradford 99
145 35 Harper's Houses William WHITING Head m 39 Tunnel Miner [Navvy] LIN Eastville 99
    Alice WHITING Wife m 25   LONDON 99
    William Francis WHITING Son s 8   LAN Holland Green 99
    Joseph Henry WHITING Son s 6   LAN Garris Head 99
    Frank WHITING Son s 4   Birstall 99
    Alfred Thomas WHITING Son s 2   Birstall 99
146 37 Harper's Houses John MOORHOUSE Head m 51 Carpenter & Joiner Keighley 99
    Annie MOORHOUSE Wife m 19   LEI Melton Mowbray 99
147 Willowfield Ellen VINT Head w 82 Living on own Means Halifax 99
    William Horsfall VINT Son s 55 Stone Merchant Idle 99
    Edith Ellen VINT dau s 45 Living on own Means Idle 99
    Alice Bertha VINT dau s 39 Living on own Means Idle 99
    Dorothy SMAILS Serv w 27 dom. Cook DUR Heddon on the Wall 99
    Grace JUBB Serv s 20 housemaid LIN Nettleham 99
148 Willowfield Cottage William Ashton HARDING Head m 32 Coachman [dom.] KirbyMoorSide 100
    Sarah Jane HARDING Wife m 37   EasingWold 100
    Rhoda HARDING dau s 2   Harden 100
149 1 Moorside Place Sarah HARGREAVES Head s 65   Pudsey 100
150 2 Moorside Place Joshua WOMERSLEY Head m 63 Wool Sorter Eccleshill 100
    Elizabeth WOMERSLEY Wife m 71   Idle 100
151 3 Moorside Place Mary Ann THACKRAY Head w 66   Leeds 100
    Sarah THACKRAY dau s 42 Worsted Coating Weaver Leeds 100
152 7 Moorside Place Richard CHESTER Head m 51 Stone Quarryman Glusburn 100
    Zillah CHESTER Wife m 56   Baildon 100
153 8 Moorside Place Joseph Thomas WHITEHEAD Head m 29 Sett Dresser for Corporation Todmorden 100
    Mary Alice WHITEHEAD Wife m 26   Bradford 100
    Isaac BOOTH b in l s 24 Sett Dresser for Corporation Bradford 100
    Henry BROOME Board w 60 Card Feeder Huddersfield 100
154 108 Bradford Road Mary BALME Head s 57 on own means Bradford 100
155 106 Bradford Road Henry HOBSON Head m 60 manager in Stone Quarry Otley 100
    Mary Ann Nicholls HOBSON Wife m 52   ESS Colchester 100
    Florence HOBSON dau s 30   Idle 100
    Maud Mary HOBSON dau s 19   Bradford 100
156 104 Bradford Road Susannah BURRAGE Head w 51 dressmaker SFK Stowmarket 100
    George James BURRAGE Son s 21 Stone Quarryman NOR Yarmouth 100
    Emily Julia STANNAREL adopt dau s 15 Worsted Spinner DUR Shildon 100
157 102 Bradford Road George Corless SAVILLE Head m 59 Size manufacturer Laister Dyke 100
    Mary SAVILLE Wife m 57   Bradford 100
    Frederick Sharp SAVILLE Son s 25 Fibrous Plaster Worker Idle 100
    Amy SAVILLE dau s 24 dressmaker Idle 100
    Sarah Corless SAVILLE dau s 22 dom. Idle 100
    Mary Sharp SAVILLE dau s 18 dressmaker Idle 100
    Herbert SAVILLE Son s 16 Mechanical Engineer Idle 100
158 100 Bradford Road Reuben PEEL Head m 67 Gardener Bradford 100
    Louisa PEEL Wife m 43   HAMP Burking 100
    Mary PRICE dau s 21 Worsted Weaver LAN Chorley 100
    Stanly Russel JACKSON visit s 1   Scarboro 100
159 115 Bradford Road Arthur OFFORD Head m 32 Publican SFK Thorndon 100
  [Springfield Hotel] Annie OFFORD Wife m 33   Sand Hutton 100
    William Ernest OFFORD Son s 8   Bradford 100
    Ellen OFFORD dau s 6   Bradford 100
    Rowland OFFORD Son s 4   Bradford 100
    Olive OFFORD dau s 2   Idle 100
    Sarah BARTLETT Serv s 21 dom. serv. WOR Stone Bridge 100
160 5 Moorside Place James WALKER Head m 42 Stone Quarryman Idle 100
    Elizabeth WALKER Wife m 45   STS Bilstone 100
161 1 Albert Street John Edward TAYLOR Head m 31 Worsted Weaving OverLooker Bradford 100
    Martha Lydia TAYLOR Wife m 31   Bradford 100
    Alfred TAYLOR Son s 5   Bradford 100
    Harry TAYLOR Son s 3m   Bradford 100
162 3 Albert Street Thomas Edward ANDERSON Head m 32 Blacksmith in Stone Quarry Bishop Monkton 100
    Maria ANDERSON Wife m 29   WindHill 100
    Harry ANDERSON Son s 8   Idle 100
    James Edward ANDERSON Son s 6   Idle 100
    Gladys May ANDERSON dau s 3   Idle 100
163 5 Albert Street James Holt BUCKLEY Head m 29 Tin Plate Worker Bradford 100
    Priscilla BUCKLEY Wife m 26   Bradford 100
    Ethel BUCKLEY dau s 3m   Bradford 100
164 7 Albert Street John Thomas ALLSOPP Head m 48 Delver in Stone Quarry Holmfirth 100
    Fanny ALLSOPP Wife m 45   Horngren 100
    Ruth ALLSOPP dau s 12 Worsted Spinner Idle 100
165 9 Albert Street William PLACE Head m 49 Tinner Idle 101
    Mary Ann PLACE Wife m 46   Idle 101
    John Iseral PLACE Son s 25 Weft man in Worsted Mill Idle 101
    Joseph PLACE Son s 23 Stone Hewer Idle 101
    Edith PLACE dau s 21 Machine Minder in Worsted Mill Idle 101
    Willie PLACE Son s 17 OverLooker Idle 101
    Annie PLACE dau s 16 Machine Minder app. Idle 101
    Harry PLACE Son s 13   Idle 101
    Robert PLACE Son s 11   Idle 101
    Percy PLACE Son s 9   Idle 101
    Effie PLACE dau s 3   Idle 101
166 11 Albert Street William FRANKLAND Head m 31 Railway Clerk Egton 101
    Annie FRANKLAND Wife m 29   Pudsey 101
    Ernest Taylor FRANKLAND Son s 6   Pudsey 101
    Eleanor FRANKLAND dau s 4   Pudsey 101
    Mabel FRANKLAND dau s 3   Pudsey 101
    Arthur FRANKLAND Son s 1   Idle 101
167 13 Albert Street Richard Dobson ASHLEY Head m 26 Clothier's ass. Bradford 101
    Annie ASHLEY Wife m 27   Bradford 101
    Emma Hobson ASHLEY dau s 9m   Bradford 101
168 15 Albert Street James RAISTRICK Head m 57 Woolen Weaver Idle 101
    Elizabeth RAISTRICK Wife m 55   Idle 101
    Martha MYERS m in l w 79   Idle 101
169 17 Albert Street William PROSSER Head m 40 Stone Dresser HEF Leominster 101
    Betty PROSSER Wife m 34   Idle 101
    Rhoda PROSSER dau s 18 Wool Drawer Idle 101
    James Henry PROSSER Son s 11   Idle 101
    Claude PROSSER Son s 6   Idle 101
    Clarrie PROSSER dau s 1   Idle 101
    James RUSSELL f in l m 69 Farm lab. Idle 101
    Emma RUSSELL m in l m 66   Idle 101
170 19 Albert Street Arthur PADGETT Head m 36 TinPlate Worker Bradford 101
    Eva PADGETT Wife m 32   Bradford 101
    Clarice PADGETT dau s 8   Bradford 101
    Harry Granville PADGETT Son s 6   Bradford 101
    Lilian PADGETT dau s 1   Bradford 101
171 2 Arthur Street Sarah HUDSON Head w 55   Bradford 101
    Emily Ann HUDSON dau s 26 Cloth Weaver Bradford 101
    Annie HUDSON dau s 15 Cloth Weaver Idle 101
    Alfred John WIMBUSH Board s 23 lab. in Stone Quarry NTH Badby 101
    Samuel BIRD Board s 20 lab. in Stone Quarry NTH Badby 101
172 4 Arthur Street Mary Jane HUTTON Head w 46   Yeadon 101
    Sam HUTTON Son s 20 Stone Getter Idle 101
    Emma HUTTON dau s 18 Worsted Windere Idle 101
    Harry Walter HUTTON Son s 13 app. in Stone Quarry Idle 101
    Ralph HUTTON Son s 11   Idle 101
    Joseph LAYCOCK Board s 40 Machine Feeding in Woolen Mill Shipley 101
173 6 Arthur Street Samuel BUCKLEY Head m 28 Sawer in Stone Quarry Idle 101
    Louisa BUCKLEY Wife m 27   Idle 101
    William Walter BUCKLEY Son s 2   Idle 101
    Archie BUCKLEY Son s 4m   Idle 101
174 8 Arthur Street Mary ALLSOPP Head w 68 CharWoman Bradford 101
175 Westfield Lane Alfred PICKLES Head m 41 Family Grocer Idle 101
    Martha PICKLES Wife m 43   York 101
    Arthur PICKLES Son s 14 Worsted Spinner Idle 101
176 5 Westfield Lane James SOMMERFIELD Head w 41 BlackSmith in Stone Quarry LIN Rapsley 102
    Harry SOMMERFIELD Son s 18 app. in Stone Quarry Idle 102
    Edith SOMMERFIELD dau s 15 Worsted Spinner Idle 102
    Emma SOMMERFIELD dau s 13 Worsted Spinner Idle 102
    Thomas SOMMERFIELD Son s 10   Idle 102
    Annie SOMMERFIELD dau s 5   Idle 102
    Willie SOMMERFIELD Son s 3   Idle 102
    Rebecca GLOVER sis w 32   LIN Gainboro 102
    Mary Emma GLOVER Niece s 11   Shipley 102
    Fred GLOVER neph s 9   WindHill 102
    Ernest GLOVER neph s 2   WindHill 102
177 7 Westfield Lane Ovington KITSON Head m 42 Joiner Carpenter Bradford 102
    Ann KITSON Wife m 37   Bradford 102
    Fred KITSON Son s 12 Worsted Spinner Bradford 102
    Emily KITSON dau s 7   Bradford 102
    Edith KITSON dau s 4   Bradford 102
178 9 Westfield Lane Mary KITSON Head w 62   Idle 102
    Thomas KITSON Son s 27 Warehouseman Idle 102
    Beatrice KITSON dau s 24 Worsted Mender Idle 102
    Mary Emma KITSON Niece s 17 Worsted Mender Idle 102
179 11 Westfield Lane James SUGDEN Head s 53 Stone Quarryman Idle 102
180 13 Westfield Lane James STOTT Head m 32 Dyer's lab. Leeds 102
    Eva STOTT Wife m 29 Cloth Weaver Idle 102
    Fred STOTT Son s 7   Idle 102
181 17 Westfield Lane John OGDEN Head m 42 Mason's lab. Idle 102
    Elizabeth Ann OGDEN Wife m 37   SOUTH WALES 102
    Ernest OGDEN Son s 11   Idle 102
    Lilly OGDEN dau s 7   Idle 102
    Violet OGDEN dau s 5   Idle 102
    Mary Jane OGDEN dau s 3   Idle 102
    William Henry OGDEN Son s 5m   Idle 102
182 19 Westfield Lane Thomas WILSON Head m 32 Engine Driver for Builder MONMOUTH 102
    Mrs WILSON Wife m 31   Heckmondwyke 102
    Sarah WILSON dau s 3   Heckmondwyke 102
    Ada WILSON dau s 1   Idle 102
183 21 Westfield Lane Herbert PEARSON Head m 25 Slater WindHill 102
    Fanny PEARSON Wife m 25   Horsforth 102
    George PEARSON Son s 1   Clayton 102
184 23 Westfield Lane James INGHAM Head m 40 Stone Quarryman Idle 102
    Annie INGHAM Wife m 36   Great Ouseburn 102
    Etty INGHAM dau s 14   Idle 102
    Louisa INGHAM dau s 8   Idle 102
    Violet INGHAM dau s 7   Idle 102
    Beatrice INGHAM dau s 5   Idle 102
    Laura INGHAM dau s 3   Idle 102
    Annie Eliza INGHAM dau s Under 1m   Idle 102
185 25 Westfield Lane Martha Ann GARBUTT Head s 31 Housework - Sewing Shirts Clayton 102
    Ethel GARBUTT dau s 10   Clayton 102
    Annie GARBUTT dau s 6   Clayton 102
    Willie GARBUTT Son s 1   Idle 102
186 27 Westfield Lane William PICKLES Head m 60 lab. for Coal Merchant Idle 102
    Elizabeth PICKLES Wife m 61   Idle 102
187 29 Westfield Lane Jeremiah BOOTH Head w 60 Retired Farmer Idle 102
    John James BOOTH Son s 30 Stone Quarryman Idle 102
    Fanny BOOTH dau s 21 Cloth Weaver Idle 102
    Sarah Elizabeth BOOTH dau s 18 Cloth Weaver Idle 102
    Fred BOOTH Son s 16 Wool Sorter Idle 102
    Henry BOOTH Son s 13   Idle 102
188 31 Westfield Lane Jonas MURGATROYD Head s 55 Street & Sewerage lab. Idle 103
    Elizabeth THORPE sis w 47   Idle 103
    Sarah Ellen THORPE Niece s 21 Worsted Twister Idle 103
    Mary Hannah THORPE Niece s 18 Worsted Twister Idle 103
    Thomas PITTS Board w 57 lab. in Stone Quarry Idle 103
189 15 Westfield Lane Richard Edward GOUGH Head m 27 Stone Quarryman Idle 103
    Menah GOUGH Wife m 25   Idle 103
    Lillian GOUGH dau s 1   Idle 103
190 6 Moorside Place Lucy BENTCLIFFE Head w 65   York 103
    William Henry BENTCLIFFE Son s 28 Mill Lodge Keeper WindHill 103
191 4 Moorside Place James Maxwell MACKEY Head m 32 Warehouseman [Cloths] Bradford 103
192 47 Harper's Houses Carrie ACKROYD Head w 41 CharWoman Bradford 103
    Walter Baxter ACKROYD Son s 17 Card Room Worker Idle 103
    Lilly Baxter ACKROYD dau s 15 Worsted Spinner Idle 103
193 4 Pollard Buildings Arthur McKINLEY Head m 23 Stone Mason Shipley 103
    Emmeline McKINLEY Wife m 22   Baildon 103
    Ada McKINLEY dau s 1   Idle 103
194 1 Claremont John N NATHAN Head s 32 Litho Artist LONDON 103
195 12 Highdale Terrace Elizabeth WADE Head w 69   Idle 103
    Michael FOLEY Board s 20 Railway Porter IRELAND 103
196 Claremont House Samuel SUTTLE Head m 52 Fried Fish Dealer Idle 103
    Mary SUTTLE Wife m 43   Leeds 103
    Lizzie FAIRBANK step dau s 16 Worsted Spinner Bradford 103
197 1 Hill Crest Harry Johnson PEACOCK Head m 30 H.M. Inspector of Factories Bradford 103
    Jessie PEACOCK Wife m 33   Bradford 103
    Catherine Maude PEACOCK sis s 11   Bradford 103
    Sarah RUSHBY Serv s 16 General dom. Sheffield 103
198 2 Hill Crest Arnold WHITAKER Head s 28 Lithographic Artist Bradford 103
    Mary Ann WHITAKER Moth w 52 Living on own Means Bradford 103
199 3 Hill Crest James HARPER Head m 35 Woolen manufacturer Eccleshill 103
    Ellen HARPER Wife m 21   Bingley 103
200 4 Hill Crest Francis GOYNE Head m 39 Commission Wool Salesman CON St. Agnes 103
    Hannah GOYNE Wife m 34   York 103
    Gwendoline GOYNE dau s 2   Halifax 103
201 Norman House John DOBBY Head m 63 Butcher Wilsden 103
    Jane DOBBY Wife m 61   Bradford 103
    Thomas DOBBY Son s 28 Butcher's Son Bradford 103
    Alice DOBBY dau s 26   Bradford 103
    Rosie DOBBY dau s 26   Bradford 103
    Edith DOBBY dau s 21   Bradford 103