calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2014 - all rights reserved. This page last updated November 1, 2021

Census Index 1861 Pudsey: ED12

 

 

Piece RG9/3347, Enumeration District 12, Folios 39 - 50, Enumerator: Joseph Peel


Comprising all that part of the Township of Pudsey comprising the whole of Rooker Lane, both sides up to and including Prospect Row, Prospect Place. Henry Carr's Row, at bottom of Field, opposite his own residence, with cottage opposite Ware Mill by other with Gamble's houses those in Hope Farm Lane both east and west, and then also on each side of road leading to Fartown as far as Johnson's on the one side and James Swithenbank's on the other both inclusive.


 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
1 Rooker Lane James SUNDERLAND Head M 28 Fireman and engine attender at a woolen mill Pudsey 39
    Sarah SUNDERLAND Wife M 24   Pudsey 39
    Mitchell SUNDERLAND Son   1   Pudsey 39
2 Rooker Lane William PEARSON Head M 28 Agricultural Labourer Wilstrop 39
  1213 Elizabeth PEARSON Wife M 21 Dress Maker Rigton 39
    Hannah Elizabeth PEARSON Dau   3   Tockwith 39
    Sarah Ann PEARSON Dau   9m?   Pudsey 39
3 Rooker Lane William WEBSTER Head M 37 Woolen spinner Pudsey 39
  1214 Elizabeth WEBSTER Wife M 32 Laundress LAN Kirkham 39
    Joseph WEBSTER Son U 10 Scholar Pudsey 39
    James WEBSTER Son U 9 Scholar Pudsey 39
    Eli WEBSTER Son U 7 Scholar Pudsey 39
    Albert WEBSTER Son U 5 Scholar Pudsey 39
    Emma WEBSTER Dau U 3 Scholar Pudsey 39
    Richard WEBSTER Son U 1   Pudsey 39
4   Mary GAUNT Head W 58 Dealer in Small wares Pudsey 39
    Martha GAUNT Dau U 19 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 39
    William GAUNT Son U 14 Apprentice to shoemaker Pudsey 39
  WOOLLEN CLOTH MANUFACTORY EMPLOYING 81 HANDS               39
5 1212 George STANSFIELD Head M 45 Overlooker at woolen cloth mill Farnley 39
  Union Bridge Mill Ruth STANSFIELD Wife M 44   Bramley 39
    Sarah Jane STANSFIELD Dau U 23 Woolen Cloth Weaver Gildersome 39
    Ada STANSFIELD Dau U 18 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 39
    Matilda STANSFIELD Dau U 15 Piecing machine minder Pudsey 39
    Ruth STANSFIELD Dau U 11 Piecing machine minder - woolen Pudsey 39
    Joseph STANSFIELD Son U 9 Piecing machine minder - woolen Pudsey 39
    Ben STANSFIELD Son U 6 Scholar Pudsey 39
    Dan STANSFIELD Son U 3 Scholar Pudsey 39
6 Rooker Lane 1209 Richard ELLWAND Head U 72 Fundholder Armley 39
    Sarah ROWLING Serv U 51 House Servant Eccup 39
7 Rooker Lane 1202 Benjamin ROBINSON Head M 48 Woolen Cloth Fuller Bramley 39
    Ellen ROBINSON Wife M 50   LAN Manchester 39
    Henrietta ROBINSON Dau U 13 Scholar Pudsey 39
    Hannah Mary ROBINSON Dau   11 Scholar Pudsey 39
    Ann Eliza ROBINSON Dau   9 Scholar Pudsey 39
    Sarah Louisa ROBINSON Dau   7 Scholar Pudsey 39
8   George H GRAYSHON Head M 41 Overlooker of woolen power loom Pudsey 39
    Ann GRAYSHON Wife M 46   Pudsey 39
    Martha GRAYSHON Dau U 19   Pudsey 39
    John GRAYSHON Son U 17 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 39
    Rhoda GRAYSHON Dau U 14 Woolen Power loom weaver Pudsey 39
9 Rooker Lane 1204 Samuel WILKINSON Head M 64 Watchman Wortley 39
    Frances WILKINSON Wife M 63 Dress Maker Coulton 39
    John LAWSON S in L M 33 Carter Pudsey 39
    Jane LAWSON Wife M 33 Laundress Pudsey 39
    Harriet LAWSON Dau U 6   Pudsey 39
    Edward GILL Lodg U 26 Woolen spinner Meltham 39
10 Rooker Lane 1205 Thomas MALTBY Head M 76 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 40
    Sarah MALTBY Wife M 73   Beeston 40
    Ann MALTBY Dau U 41 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 40
11 Rooker Lane 1206 Joseph ELLIS Head M 38 Engine attender at Woolen Mill Bowling 40
    Elizabeth ELLIS Wife M 36   Leeds 40
    Ann Elizabeth Laycock ELLIS Dau U 15 Woolen Piecer Bowling 40
    Thomas Laycock ELLIS Son U 13 Woolen Piecer Bowling 40
    Mary Hannah ELLIS Dau U 9 Scholar Bradford 40
    Fanny ELLIS Dau U 6 Scholar Bradford 40
    Ada ELLIS Dau U 4 Scholar Pudsey 40
    Arthur ELLIS Son U 1   Pudsey 40
12 Rooker Lane 1207 James STEPHENSON Head M 57 Servant Tong 40
    Issabella STEPHENSON Wife M 56   Wortley 40
    Thomas STEPHENSON Son U 25 Mould maker Pudsey 40
    William STEPHENSON Son U 24 White Smith Pudsey 40
    John STEPHENSON Son U 21 Mould maker Pudsey 40
    George STEPHENSON Son U 19 Woolen Cloth slubber Pudsey 40
    Ellen STEPHENSON Dau U 17 House Maid Pudsey 40
    Hannah STEPHENSON Dau U 16 Woolen Piecer minder Pudsey 40
13 Rooker Lane John LUPTON Head M 39 Carter Pudsey 40
    Elizabeth LUPTON Wife M 36 Burler Pudsey 40
    Elizabeth Ann LUPTON Dau U 12 Scholar Pudsey 40
14 Rooker Lane Martha JACKSON Head U 39 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 40
    Benjamin JACKSON Son U 8 Scholar Pudsey 40
15 Rooker Lane 180? Robert MANNERS Head M 35 Woolen Cloth Fuller Farnley 40
    Hannah MANNERS Wife M 29   Farnley 40
    Ben MANNERS Son U 4   Pudsey 40
    Pullam MANNERS Son U 2   Pudsey 40
    Mary MANNERS Dau U 8m   Pudsey 40
16 Rooker Lane Jannet BYWATER Head W 48 Domestic duties Scotland 40
    John BYWATER Son U 23 Coal Miner Wakefield 40
    Abraham WILSON Lodg U 18 Coal Miner Manningham 40
    Wright WILSON Lodg U 16 Coal Miner Manningham 40
17 Rooker Lane Jeremiah DUCE Head M 42 Woolen Cloth Weaver Wortley 40
    Jane DUCE Wife M 45   Wortley 40
    Paulina DUCE Dau U 16 Woolen spreader Wortley 40
    Joseph DUCE Son U 9 Scholar Wortley 40
    Jeremiah DUCE Son U 7 Scholar Pudsey 40
    Florance DUCE Son U 4 Warehouse man Pudsey 40
    Joseph WITBY S in L M 21   Wortley 40
    Matilda Jane WITBY Dau M 18   Wortley 40
    Mary Ann WITBY Gdau Infant 1   Pudsey 40
18 Rooker Lane Jonathan GILL Head M 30 Woolen Mule Spinner Meltham 40
    Sarah Lucy GILL Wife M 25   Leeds 40
    Ton GILL Son U 5   Pudsey 40
    Hannah GILL Dau U 1   Farsley 40
19   Jonathan William DUMBLETON Head M 22 Journeyman Stone mason Pudsey 40
    Sarah Ann DUMBLETON Wife M 20 Woolen Cloth Weaver Wortley 40
20 Rooker Lane 1193 John MOSS Head M 48 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 41
    Hannah MOSS Wife M 46   Pudsey 41
    Rachel MOSS Dau U 22 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 41
    Tristram MOSS Son U 19 Forge Man Pudsey 41
    Squire MOSS Son U 17 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 41
    Mary MOSS Dau U 11 Nurse Pudsey 41
    Betty MOSS Dau U 7 Scholar Pudsey 41
    Rhoda MOSS Dau U 5 Scholar Pudsey 41
21 Rooker Lane 1194 Mathew WEBSTER Head M 27 Woolen Cloth Weaver Calverley 41
    Ann WEBSTER Wife M 28   Calverley 41
    Albert WEBSTER Son U 10 Hurrier in a Pit Calverley 41
22 Rooker Lane James EMSLEY Head M 30 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 41
    Sarah EMSLEY Wife M 29   Calverley 41
    Ann EMSLEY Dau U 8 Scholar Calverley 41
    Elizabeth EMSLEY Dau U 7m   Calverley 41
23 Rooker Lane Joshua SHAW Head M 57 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 41
    Elizabeth SHAW Wife M 55   Woodhouse Leeds 41
    Martha SHAW Dau U 16 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 41
24 Rooker Lane 1196 Charles MOSS Head M 41 Butcher Pudsey 41
    Hannah MOSS Wife M 43   Pudsey 41
    Sarah MOSS Dau U 19 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 41
    William MOSS Son U 17 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 41
    Thomas MOSS Son U 15 Butcher's clerk Pudsey 41
    Hannah MOSS Dau U 13 Dress Maker Pudsey 41
    Rose MOSS Dau U 11 Dress Maker Pudsey 41
    Mary MOSS Dau U 9   Pudsey 41
    Frances MOSS Dau U 7   Pudsey 41
    Emma MOSS Dau U 5   Pudsey 41
25 Rooker Lane 1192 Bowman SHEPHERD Head M 28 Worsted Spinner & Manuf. DUR Mornley? 41
    Elizabeth BRADLEY Serv U 22 House Servant WES Barford 41
    Anna Bella THORNBORROW? Serv U 17 House Servant Kirkby Lonsdale 41
26 Rooker Lane Jacob BROWN Head M 44 Farmer of 70 acres, employing 2 men and 1 boy Stanningley 41
    Ann BROWN Wife M 45   Pudsey 41
    Richard H BROWN Son U 10 Farm Labourer Woodhall Leeds 41
    Jacob BROWN Son U 8 Scholar Woodhall Leeds 41
    Joseph BROWN Son U 6 Scholar Pudsey 41
    John BROWN Son U 4 Scholar Pudsey 41
    Sarah BROWN Dau U 18 Household duties Bradford 41
    Simeon ODDY Serv U 31 Servant Esholt 41
    Thomas PETTY Serv U 20 Servant Keighley 41
27 Rooker Lane 1190 George HARGREAVES Head M 50 Coal Miner Tong 41
    Mary HARGREAVES Wife M 51   Tong 41
    Mathew HARGREAVES Son U 22 Coal Miner Birstall 41
    Joshua HARGREAVES Son U 19 Coal Miner Tong 41
28 Rooker Lane 1191 Joseph SHAW Head M 26 Coal Miner Wibsey 41
    Frances SHAW Wife M 20 House Keeper Farnley 41
    Walter SHAW Son U 2   Pudsey 41
29 Rooker Lane Alfred AMBLER Head M 27 Coal Miner Bradford 41
    Hannah AMBLER Wife M 31 Worsted Weaver Laisterdyke 41
    Elizabeth AMBLER Dau U 5 Scholar Bradford 41
    John AMBLER Son U 3   Pudsey 42
    Charles AMBLER Son U 13 ms   Pudsey 42
    Levi AMBLER Son U 7 wks   Pudsey 42
30 Rooker Lane Joseph GAUNT Head M 47 Agricultural Labourer Hunslet 42
    Hannah GAUNT Wife M 50   Farnley 42
    Sarah Ann MARSDEN Dau U 26 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farnley 42
    Job MARSDEN Son U 23 Coal Miner Farnley 42
    Eliza MARSDEN Dau U 22 Woolen machine filler Farnley 42
    Hannah MARSDEN Dau U 16 Woolen machine piecer Farnley 42
    Elizabeth MARSDEN Dau U 12 Scholar Farnley 42
    Benjamin GAUNT Son U 15 Coal Miner Pudsey 42
    Joseph GAUNT Son U 12 Coal Miner Pudsey 42
31 Rooker Lane James WALKER Head W 73 Retired woolen Manuf. Hunsworth 42
    Nancy MALTBY serv U 43 House Keeper Pudsey 42
32 Rooker Lane John MOORE Head M 61 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Kippax 42
  Wallclose House Mary MOORE Wife M 61   Pudsey 42
    Henry MOORE Son W 32 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 42
    Agnes MOORE Dau U 30 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Holbeck 42
    Anne MOORE Gdau U 7 Scholar Pudsey 42
33 Rooker Lane 1188 Joseph HALEY Head M 51 Coal Miner Hunsworth 42
    Betty HALEY Wife M 51   Wibsey 42
    John HALEY Son U 26 Coal Miner Wibsey 42
    William HALEY Son U 24 Coal Miner Wibsey 42
    Ferbin HALEY Son U 21 Coal Miner Wibsey 42
    Dan HALEY Son U 15 Agricultural Labourer Wibsey 42
    Roseann HALEY Dau U 10   Wibsey 42
    Mary Jane HALEY Dau U 10   Wibsey 42
34 Rooker Lane 1187 Robert ELSTUB Head M 25 Coal Miner Adwalton 42
    Sarah Ann ELSTUB Wife M 31 Worsted Weaver Farnley 42
    Mary Jane ELSTUB Dau U 3   Farnley 42
35 Rooker Lane 1185 George TORDOFF Head W 67 Woolen waste dealer Pudsey 42
    William Bradley TORDOFF Son U 22 Carter Pudsey 42
    Ann GALLOWAY Serv U 20 House Keeper Pudsey 42
36 Rooker Lane 1184 Thomas GODSON Head M 37 Coal Miner Hunsworth 42
    Mary GODSON Wife M 37   Dudley Hill 42
    James GODSON Son U 14 Coal hurrier Dudley Hill 42
    George GODSON Son U 17 Coal hurrier Dudley Hill 42
    Maria GODSON Dau U 7   Dudley Hill 42
    Ann GODSON Dau U 4   Dudley Hill 42
37 Rooker Lane 1183 Joseph MYERS Head W 47 Coal Miner Bowling 42
    Benjamin MYERS Son U 23 Coal Miner Bowling 42
    John MYERS Son U 20 Coal Miner Bowling 42
    Thomas MYERS Son U 18 Coal Miner Bowling 42
    Sarah Ann MYERS Dau U 16   Bowling 42
    General MYERS Son U 13 Coal Miner Bowling 42
    Grace MYERS Dau U 10   Bowling 42
    Harriet MYERS Dau U 8 Scholar Bowling 42
    Mary Elizabeth MYERS Dau U 2   Farnley 42
38 Rooker Lane 1182 Samuel MOSS Head M 35 Farm Servant Pudsey 43
    Sarah MOSS Wife M 36   Pudsey 43
    Mary Elizabeth MOSS Dau U 11   Pudsey 43
    Rachel MOSS Dau U 1   Pudsey 43
39 Rooker Lane 1181 Joshua SWITHENBANK Head M 32 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 43
    Martha Ann SWITHENBANK Wife M 28 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 43
    Ann SWITHENBANK Dau U 1   Pudsey 43
40 Rooker Lane Jacob BIRDSALL Head M 31 Woolen Cloth Spinner Yeadon 43
    Hannah BIRDSALL Wife M 28   Bramley 43
    Elizabeth BIRDSALL Dau U 8   Pudsey 43
    Samuel BIRDSALL Son U 5   Pudsey 43
    Rhoda BIRDSALL Dau U 3   Pudsey 43
    Clara BIRDSALL Dau U 1   Pudsey 43
41 Rooker Lane 1339 Benjamin MOORHOUSE Head M 43 Woolen Cloth Spinner Kirkburton 43
    Mary MOORHOUSE Wife M 41   Kirkburton 43
    Elizabeth MOORHOUSE Dau U 20 Woolen Cloth Spinner Kirkburton 43
    Firth MOORHOUSE Son U 18 Woolen Cloth Spinner Kirkburton 43
    Alice MOORHOUSE Dau U 15 Woolen Cloth Spinner Kirkburton 43
    Sarah MOORHOUSE Dau U 10 Scholar Kirkburton 43
    Edith MOORHOUSE Dau U 8 Scholar Kirkburton 43
42 Spring Grove House Benjamin CROWTHER Head M 69 Woolen Cloth Manufact. emp 40 men farming 42 acres Pudsey 43
  Rooker Lane Sarah CROWTHER Wife M 68   Pudsey 43
    Mary CROWTHER Dau U 38   Pudsey 43
    Benjamin CROWTHER Son U 35 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 43
    Samuel CROWTHER Son U 30 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 43
    Ann CROWTHER Dau U 28   Pudsey 43
    Thomas CROWTHER Son U 25 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 43
43 Rooker Lane John NAYLOR Head M 37 Coal Miner Bowling 43
    Ann NAYLOR Wife M 41   Pudsey 43
    Martha Ann NAYLOR Dau U 13 Scholar Tong 43
    Edwin NAYLOR Son U 13   Pudsey 43
    Samuel HALL Unc W 73 Ret. Woolen Cloth maker Pudsey 43
    John Hall GLOVER B in L U 31 Coal Miner Farnley 43
44 Dean's Row Joseph PEEL Head M 36 Coal Miner Bierley 43
  Rooker Lane Naomi PEEL Wife M 38   Bierley 43
    Eliza PEEL Dau U 10 Scholar Bierley 43
    Emma PEEL Dau U 7 Scholar Bierley 43
45 Rooker Lane William BUTTERFIELD Head M 30 Coal Miner Clayton 43
    Elizabeth BUTTERFIELD Wife M 32   Clayton 43
    George BUTTERFIELD Son U 2m   Pudsey 43
46 Rooker Lane Abraham HARTLEY Head M 32 Coal Miner Bierley 43
    Elizabeth HARTLEY Wife M 30   Bowling 43
    Squire HARTLEY Son U 7 Scholar Bierley 43
    John HARTLEY Son U 5 Scholar Bierley 43
    Hannah HARTLEY Dau U 1   Pudsey 43
47 Rooker Lane John GALLOWAY Head U 19 Coal Miner Bradford 43
    Mary Ann HARGREAVES serv W 53 House Keeper Huddersfield 43
    Wright HARGREAVES Son W 28 Coal Miner Blackburn 43
    Charity GALLOWAY Dau U 17 Worsted Weaver Bradford 43
    Richard HARGREAVES Son U 6   Bradford 43
    Mary Ann HARGREAVES Dau U 4   Pudsey 44
48 Rooker Lane Robert WILKINSON Head M 32 Coal Miner LAN Cown? 44
    Jane WILKINSON Wife M 30   LAN Todmorden 44
    Margaret WILKINSON Dau U 6 Scholar Bierley 44
    James Henry WILKINSON Son U 7   Pudsey 44
    William WILKINSON Neph U 15 Coal Miner LAN Cown? 44
49 Dean's Row Henry CROWTHER Head M 38 Iron works Labourer Farnley 44
  Rooker Lane Caroline CROWTHER Wife M 38   Pudsey 44
    Mary CROWTHER Dau U 11 Servant Farnley 44
    John CROWTHER Son U 8 Scholar Farnley 44
    William Henry CROWTHER Son U 6 Scholar Farnley 44
    Thomas CROWTHER Son U 1   Farnley 44
50 Dean's Row Luke MURGATROYD Head M 27 Coal Miner Wibsey 44
  Rooker Lane Ada MURGATROYD Wife M 22 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 44
51 Rooker Lane Abraham BOWLING Head M 32 Carter Askwith 44
    Ann BOWLING Wife M 36   Thornbury 44
    Isaac BOWLING Son U 3   Moor Allerton 44
    Isabella BOWLING Dau U 4m   Pudsey 44
52 Rooker Lane William THORNTON Head M 52 farmer of 16 acres Idle 44
    Sarah THORNTON Wife M 48   Pudsey 44
    Edwin THORNTON Son U 27 Farmer's son Pudsey 44
    Hannah THORNTON Dau U 13   Pudsey 44
    William THORNTON Son U 9? Scholar Pudsey 44
53 Rooker Lane William LANGLEY Head W 59 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 44
    John LANGLEY Son U 21 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 44
    Rebecca LANGLEY Dau U 17 Woolen Warper Pudsey 44
  WOOLEN WAREHOUSE               44
54 Rooker Lane Abraham AMBLER Head M 31 Coal Miner Bowling 44
    Hannah AMBLER Wife M 32 Worsted Weaver Bradford 44
    Mary SHACKLETON M in L W 79   Bowling 44
55 Rooker Lane Joseph MOSS Head M 40 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 44
    Ann MOSS Wife M 39   Pudsey 44
    Hannah MOSS Dau U 11   Pudsey 44
    Rachel Ann MOSS Dau U 1   Pudsey 44
56 Rooker Lane John CARTER Head M 31 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 44
    Betty Sugden CARTER Wife M 32 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 44
    Sarah Ann CARTER Dau U 2   Pudsey 44
57 "Horse and Trumpet" James BEAUMONT Head U 33 Victualler Bowling 44
    Harriet BEAUMONT d in l M 35   Bowling 44
    William BEAUMONT son M 35 Coal Miner Bowling 44
    Elizabeth BEAUMONT Dau U 15 Woolen Piecer Bowling 44
    George WHITE Serv U 17 Iron Puddler Halifax 44
58 Rooker Lane 1180 William EMSLEY Head M 41 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 44
    Sarah EMSLEY Wife M 40 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 44
    Sarah Ann EMSLEY Dau U 18 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 44
    Alfred EMSLEY Son U 16 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 44
    Simeon EMSLEY Son U 13 Coal Miner Pudsey 44
    Martha EMSLEY Dau U 7 Scholar Pudsey 44
    Ruth EMSLEY Dau U 3   Pudsey 45
59 Apple Tree House Samuel SUGDEN Head M 46 Woolen Cloth mill worker Wortley 45
  Rooker Lane Mary Ann SUGDEN Wife M 39 Woolen Cloth Warper Wortley 45
    Joseph Duce SUGDEN Son U 17 Woolen Cloth mill worker Wortley 45
    Paulina SUGDEN Dau U 15 Woolen Cloth Weaver Wortley 45
    Ann SUGDEN Dau U 19 Woolen Cloth Warper Wortley 45
60 Rooker Lane 1179 Edward MITCHELL Head M 48 Cordwainer Rawdon 45
    Grace MITCHELL Wife M 46   Pudsey 45
    William Marshall MITCHELL Son U 20 Cordwainer Pudsey 45
    Harriet Ednah MITCHELL Dau U 18 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 45
    Richard Samuel MITCHELL Son U 15 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 45
    Edward Sam MITCHELL Son U 12 Scholar Pudsey 45
    Sarah Grace MITCHELL Dau U 7 Scholar Pudsey 45
61 Rooker Lane 1176 Joseph SPENCER Head M 67 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 45
    Mary SPENCER Wife M 68   Pudsey 45
    Thomas SPENCER Son U 30 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 45
    Jonas SPENCER Son U 28 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 45
62 Rooker Lane 1170 Charles BRAITHWAITE Head M 25 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 45
    Maria BRAITHWAITE Wife M 22   Pudsey 45
    George BRAITHWAITE Son U 12   LAN Liverpool 45
    Mary BRAITHWAITE Dau U 10   CHS Birkenhead 45
    Maria BRAITHWAITE Dau U 2   Hull 45
    Thomas BRAITHWAITE Son U 6m   Bradford 45
63 Rooker Lane 1177 Mathew SPENCER Head M 39 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 45
    Elizabeth SPENCER Wife M 39   Wike 45
    John SPENCER Son U 12 Scholar Pudsey 45
    Emma SPENCER Dau U 11 Scholar Pudsey 45
64 Rooker Labe 1175 Thomas CRAMPTON Head M 44 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 45
    Hannah CRAMPTON Wife M 47   Pudsey 45
    Henrietta CRAMPTON Dau U 20 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 45
    Ann CRAMPTON Dau U 18 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 45
    Mary CRAMPTON Dau U 14 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 45
    Sarah CRAMPTON Dau U 10 Scholar Pudsey 45
    Joshua Edwin CRAMPTON Son U 9 Scholar Pudsey 45
    Emily CRAMPTON Dau U 5   Pudsey 45
    Eda SPENCER Niece U 6 Scholar Pudsey 45
65 Rooker Lane 1174 Betty SAVAGE Head W 52 Woolen cloth burler Beeston 45
    Mary SAVAGE Dau U 25 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farnley 45
    Maria SAVAGE Dau U 15 Woolen Mule Piecer Farnley 45
    John SAVAGE Son U 32 Woolen Cord cleaner Carlton 45
66 Rooker Lane 1173 John Hodgsom HARTLEY Dau M 28 Coal Miner Eccleshill 45
    Hannah HARTLEY Wife M 26   Tong 45
    William Henry HARTLEY Son U 6 Scholar Tong 45
    Alfred HARTLEY Son U 5 Scholar Bierley 45
    Jabez HARTLEY Son U 2   Sandal 45
    Mary HARTLEY Dau U 8m   Sandal 45
67 Prospect Row William SHARP Head M 49 Agricultural Labourer Headingley 45
  Rooker Lane Ann SHARP Wife M 39   Farnley 45
    John SHARP Son U 19 Coal Miner Farnley 45
    Mary SHARP Dau U 15   Farnley 45
    Rachel SHARP Dau U 11   Pudsey 46
    Ann Eliza SHARP Dau U 9   Pudsey 46
    Samuel SHARP Son U 7   Pudsey 46
    Grace SHARP Dau U 3   Pudsey 46
68 Prospect Row Thomas INGHAM Head M 26 Woolen Cloth Spinner Farnley 46
  1160 Amelia INGHAM Wife M 26   Pudsey 46
    Hannah Mary INGHAM Dau U 7   Pudsey 46
    Sarah Emma INGHAM Dau U 4   Farnley 46
    Thomas Henry INGHAM Son U 3   Farnley 46
    John INGHAM Son U 1   Pudsey 46
    Betty JAGGAR Cous U 8   Pudsey 46
69 Prospect Row Benjamin STANSFIELD Head M 22 Woolen Cloth Spinner Pudsey 46
    Mary STANSFIELD Wife M 20   Pudsey 46
    Sarah Ann STANSFIELD Dau U 11m   Pudsey 46
70 Prospect Row James GREAVES Head M 53 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 46
    Hannah GREAVES Wife M 43   Pudsey 46
    Mathew GREAVES Son U 22 Woolen Cloth Spinner Pudsey 46
    George GREAVES Son U 19 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 46
    Elizabeth GREAVES Dau U 14   Pudsey 46
    William GREAVES Son U 7   Pudsey 46
    Sarah GREAVES Lodg W 81   Pudsey 46
71 Prospect Row Edward BOYS Head M 24 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 46
  1157 Mary Ann BOYS Wife M 20   Pudsey 46
    Ann Elizabeth BOYS Dau U 3m   Pudsey 46
72 Prospect Row Joseph STANSFIELD Head W 51 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 46
  1158 Nancy STANSFIELD Dau U 14 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 46
    Oliver STANSFIELD Son U 10 Scholar Pudsey 46
73 Prospect Row John BOYS Head M 48 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 46
  1155 Sarah BOYS Wife M 43   Pudsey 46
    Mary Farrar BOYS Dau U 18   Pudsey 46
    Nelson BOYS Son U 3   Pudsey 46
74 Prospect Row William FOX Head M 42 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 46
  1153 Ruth FOX Wife M 40   Pudsey 46
    Jane Elizabeth FOX Dau U 18 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 46
    Martha FOX Dau U 15 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 46
    Ruth Ann FOX Dau U 13 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 46
    Walter FOX Son U 9 Scholar Pudsey 46
    Mary FOX Dau U 4 Scholar Pudsey 46
    Rebecca FOX Dau U 1   Pudsey 46
75 Prospect Row John PROCTOR Head M 72 Retired Woolen Weaver Pudsey 46
    Hannah PROCTOR Wife M 70   Pudsey 46
    William PROCTOR Son M 42 Overlooker in a Woolen Mill Pudsey 46
    Hannah PROCTOR D in L M 44   Pudsey 46
    Sarah PROCTOR Gdau U 22 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 46
    John George PROCTOR Gson U 18 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 46
    Martha Ann PROCTOR Gdau U 14 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 46
    Edwin PROCTOR Gson U 11 Scholar Pudsey 46
76 Prospect Place John WEBSTER Head M 55 Woolen Cloth Weaver Wortley 47
  1172 Rosetta WEBSTER Wife M 52   Pudsey 47
    Joshua WEBSTER Son U 26 Under overlooker in Woolen Mill Pudsey 47
    John WEBSTER Son U 25 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 47
    William WEBSTER Son U 23 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 47
    mary WEBSTER Dau U 21 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 47
    Robert WEBSTER Son U 21 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 47
    Joseph WEBSTER Son U 19 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 47
    Nancy WEBSTER Dau U 16 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 47
    Hannah WEBSTER Dau U 13 Scholar Pudsey 47
    Charles WEBSTER Son U 11 Scholar Pudsey 47
    Rosetta WEBSTER Dau U 9 Scholar Pudsey 47
    Benjamin WEBSTER Son U 7 Scholar Pudsey 47
77 Prospect Place Samuel HINCHLIFFE Head M 45 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 47
    Harriet HINCHLIFFE Wife M 50   Pudsey 47
    Friend HINCHLIFFE Son U 23 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 47
    John Edward HINCHLIFFE Son U 17 Carter Pudsey 47
    Joseph HINCHLIFFE Son U 15 Woolen Cloth Spinner Pudsey 47
78 Prospect Place Mary BRAITHWAITE Head U 68 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 47
79 Prospect Place Jeremiah RAISTRICK Head M 56 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 47
  1151 Mary RAISTRICK Wife M 55   Pudsey 47
    Henry RAISTRICK Son U 31 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 47
    Hugh RAISTRICK Son W 26 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 47
    Eliza Ann RAISTRICK Dau U 24 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 47
    Jeremiah RAISTRICK Son U 22 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 47
    Mary RAISTRICK Dau U 20 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 47
    Charles William RAISTRICK Son U 16 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 47
    Frank George RAISTRICK Son U 14 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 47
    Mary ARNOT Gdau U 7   Pudsey 47
80 Prospect Place Samuel SHAW Head M 34 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 47
  1150 Mary SHAW Wife M 36   Pudsey 47
    Emily SHAW Dau U 10   Pudsey 47
    John SHAW Son U 7 Scholar Pudsey 47
    Albert SHAW Son U 6 Scholar Pudsey 47
    Martha SHAW Dau U 5   Pudsey 47
    Mary SHAW Dau U 3   Pudsey 47
    Thomas SHAW Son U 1   Pudsey 47
81 Prospect Place Joseph FOX Head M 38 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 47
  1149 Mary FOX Wife M 38   Pudsey 47
    William FOX Son U 16 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 47
    John FOX Son U 15 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 47
    Joseph FOX Son U 8 Scholar Pudsey 47
    Martha Ann FOX Dau U 2   Pudsey 47
82 Prospect Place Joseph PEEL Head M 50 Cabinet maker emp 5 hands Pudsey 47
  1147 Ann PEEL Wife M 47   Adwalton 47
    Emma PEEL Dau U 17 Milliner Pudsey 47
    Arthur PEEL Son U 10 Scholar Pudsey 47
83 Prospect Place William RAWCLIFFE Head M 32 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Halifax 47
    Mary RAWCLIFFE Wife M 32   Pudsey 47
    George RAWCLIFFE Son U 9   Pudsey 48
    Ann RAWCLIFFE Dau U 7   Pudsey 48
    Simeon RAWCLIFFE Son U 1   Pudsey 48
84 Carr's Row Mathew EMSLEY Head M 41 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 48
    Mary EMSLEY Wife M 40   Pudsey 48
    Sarah Elizabeth EMSLEY Dau U 3   Pudsey 48
    William Bradley EMSLEY Son U 7m   Pudsey 48
85 Carr's Row Joseph DUFTON Head W 55 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 48
    Mary DUFTON Dau U 27 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 48
    Martha DUFTON Dau U 22 Domestic duties Pudsey 48
    George DUFTON Son U 20 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 48
86 Carr's Row Joseph ROBINSON Head U 47 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 48
    William ROBINSON Head U 52 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 48
87 Carr's Row Edward RAISTRICK Head M 49 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 48
    Rebecca RAISTRICK Wife M 39   Pudsey 48
    David RAISTRICK Son U 21 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 48
    Orville RAISTRICK Son U 13 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 48
    Grace RAISTRICK Dau U 9 Scholar Pudsey 48
    William Edward RAISTRICK Son U 4 Scholar Pudsey 48
88 Carr's Row John CARR Head M 49 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 48
    Mary CARR Wife M 42   Pudsey 48
    Edwin CARR Son U 19 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 48
    Sarah CARR Dau U 15   Pudsey 48
89 Carr's Row Thomas GREAVES Head M 65 Woolen Cloth Spinner Pudsey 48
    Sarah GREAVES Wife M 61   Pudsey 48
    Rebecca GREAVES Dau U 41 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 48
    Elizabeth GREAVES Dau U 30 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 48
    Hannah GREAVES Dau U 29 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 48
    Mary GREAVES Dau U 26 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 48
    Grace GREAVES Dau U 22 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 48
90 Carr's Row John TODD Head M 59 Farmer's Man Fewston 48
    Bridget TODD Wife M 56   Ireland 48
91 Carr's Row John WALKER Head M 42 Carter Bentley 48
    Mary WALKER Wife M 43   Pudsey 48
    Joseph WALKER Son U 19 Shoemaker Pudsey 48
    Martha WALKER Dau U 14 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 48
    Alfred WALKER Son U 7 Scholar Pudsey 48
92 Carr's Row Thomas LANGLEY Head M 28 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farnley 48
    Jane LANGLEY Wife M 26   Scholes 48
    Sarah Ann LANGLEY Dau U 3   Pudsey 48
93 Rooker Lane John PRATT Head M 38 Lab. in Rag Warehouse Bierley 48
    Sarah PRATT Wife M 36   Bierley 48
94 Rooker Lane Thomas MATHERS Head M 46 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 48
  Gamble's Buildings Grace MATHERS Wife M 42   Pudsey 48
    Edwin MATHERS Son U 15 Scholar Pudsey 48
    Sarah MATHERS Dau U 10 Scholar Pudsey 48
95 Rooker Lane John MATHERS Head W 73 Farm Lab. Seacroft 48
96 Rooker Lane Sophia LANGSTAFF Head W 58 Household duties Pudsey 49
    John LANGSTAFF Son U 32 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 49
    Simeon LANGSTAFF Son U 30 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 49
    Mary LANGSTAFF Dau U 25 Dress Maker Pudsey 49
    Elizabeth LANGSTAFF Gdau U 5 Scholar Leeds 49
  MALT KILN               49
97 Rooker Lane Joseph CROWTHER Head W 57 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 49
    Elizabeth CROWTHER Dau U 30 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 49
    Ann CROWTHER Gdau U 13   Pudsey 49
    Francis CROWTHER Gdau U 5 Scholar Pudsey 49
    Jeremiah CROWTHER Gson U 4   Pudsey 49
    Sebina CROWTHER Gdau U 1   Pudsey 49
98 Rooker Lane Samuel G GAMBLE Head W 64 Yeoman Farnley 49
  Gamble's Buildings Edward GAMBLE Son U 18   Pudsey 49
    Hannah GALLOWAY * U 23   Bowling 49
99 Rooker Lane Joseph STOCKS Head M 60 Bread baker employing 1 man 1 boy Wike 49
    Hannah STOCKS Wife M 59   Pudsey 49
    Elizabeth STOCKS Dau U 30 Dress Maker Wortley 49
    Sarah STOCKS Dau U 28 Milliner Pudsey 49
    Hannah STOCKS Dau U 21   Fulneck 49
    Martha STOCKS Dau U 17 Scholar Horton 49
    Joseph STOCKS Son U 20 Currier Apprentice Bowling 49
100 Hope house John JOHNSON Head M 56 Retired Farmer Headingley 49
    Hannah JOHNSON Wife M 56   Farnley 49
    Burrill JOHNSON Son U 25 Farmer's son Pudsey 49
    Mary Emma JOHNSON Dau U 16   Pudsey 49
    Emma JOHNSON d in l M 24 Dress Maker Morley 49
101 Morsley House John Kemper MITCHELL Head M 33 Worsted Manuf. Esholt 49
    Jane MITCHELL Wife M 32   DUR Moorsley? 49
    William Hey MITCHELL Son   8   Pudsey 49
    John Hughes MITCHELL Son   6   Pudsey 49
    Frederick MITCHELL Son   4   Bierley 49
    Isabella MITCHELL Dau   2   Pudsey 49
    Infant Son MITCHELL Son   4w     49
    Elziabeth HEATON Rel M 39   Esholt 49
    Margaret ARNOLD Gov U 48 Governess Ireland 49
    Jane ANDERSON Serv U 24 Servant West Litton 49
    Susan SHEPHERDSON Serv U 20 Servant North Dalton 49
102 Hare Lane Mary HUTCHINSON Head W 59 Dress Maker Pudsey 49
    Hannah HUTCHINSON Dau U 22 Dress Maker Pudsey 49
    Charles WOOD Board U 15 Apprentice to Worsted Manuf. Thorne 49
103 Hare Lane William RICHARDSON Head M 40 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Tong 49
    Mary RICHARDSON Wife M 32   Pudsey 49
    Sarah RICHARDSON Dau U 18 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 49
    Ann RICHARDSON Dau U 17 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 49
    Arthur RICHARDSON Son U 15 Woolen spinner Pudsey 49
    Francis RICHARDSON Dau U 13 Scholar Pudsey 49
    Mary Elizabeth RICHARDSON Dau U 8 Scholar Pudsey 49
    Joseph RICHARDSON Son U 6 Scholar Gildersome 49
    Alice RICHARDSON Dau U 4 Scholar Gildersome 49
103   Adelaide RICHARDSON Dau U 2   Pudsey 50
104 Hare Lane William BOYS Head M 59 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 50
    Elizabeth BOYS Wife M 56   Pudsey 50
    Elizabeth BOYS Dau U 22 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 50
    William BOYS Son U 19 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 50
    Martha BOYS Dau U 17 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 50
    Emma BOYS Dau U 14 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 50
    Jane Ann BOYS Dau U 12 Scholar Pudsey 50
105 Fartown Bottom Mary PROCTOR Head W 69 Lodging house keeper Pudsey 50
    John PROCTOR Gson U 18 Tailor Pudsey 50
106 Fartown Bottom Samuel PROCTOR Head M 44 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 50
    Charlotte PROCTOR Wife M 43   Pudsey 50
    James PROCTOR Son U 15 Woolen Cloth Spinner Pudsey 50
    Ann PROCTOR Dau U 7 Scholar Bradford 50
    Mary PROCTOR Dau U 3   Bradford 50
    Frederick PROCTOR Son U 8m   Pudsey 50
107 Fartown Bottom John STOCKS Head M 23 Dress Maker Fulneck 50
    Sarah STOCKS Wife M 30   Pudsey 50
    William STOCKS Son U 3   Fulneck 50
108 Fartown Bottom William HODGSON Head M 21 Coke burner Pudsey 50
    Maria HODGSON Wife M 22 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 50
109 Fartown Bottom Robert William PROCTOR Head M 20 Farmer of 27 acres emp 1 Pudsey 50
    Frances PROCTOR Wife M 23   Pudsey 50
    William PROCTOR Son U 1   Pudsey 50
110 Fartown Bottom Francis BARTON Head M 20 Coal Miner Bradford 50
    Sarah Ann BARTON Wife M 17 Woolen Filler in Cloth Mill Pudsey 50
111 Fartown Bottom Henry BARTON Head M 48 Labourer in Coal Mine SFK Bury St Edward 50
    Isabella BARTON Wife M 48   Skillington 50
    Caroline BARTON Dau U 18 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 50
    Samuel BARTON Son U 16 Hurrier in Coal Mine Bradford 50
    William BARTON Son U 13 Hurrier in Coal Mine Bradford 50
    John BARTON Son U 11 Hurrier in Coal Mine Bradford 50
    Isabella BARTON Dau U 10 Mine Girl Bradford 50
112 Fartown Bottom Francis GREEN Head M 46 Farmer's Man Pudsey 50
    Mary GREEN Wife M 50   Pudsey 50
    Jonas GREEN Son U 30 Carrier Pudsey 50
113 Fartown Bottom John JOHNSON Head M 44 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 50
    Elizabeth JOHNSON Wife M 46 Barber Pudsey 50
114 Fartown Bottom Grace STANSFIELD Head W 49 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 50
    William STANSFIELD Son U 17? Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 50
    Jim STANSFIELD Son U 15? Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 50
    Eli STANSFIELD Son U 14? Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 50
    Joshua STANSFIELD Son U 16? Coal Miner Pudsey 50
    Grace Ann STANSFIELD Dau U 7 Scholar Pudsey 50
115 Fartown Bottom George WALKER Head M 54 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 50
    Hannah WALKER Wife M 51   Pudsey 50
116 Fartown Bottom James SWITHENBANK Head M 59 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 50
    Elizabeth SWITHENBANK Wife M 59   Pudsey 50
    Emma SWITHENBANK Dau U 21 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 50
    Benjamin SWITHENBANK Son U 17 Ball Furnace Man Ironworks Pudsey 51
    James SWITHENBANK Gson U 1   Pudsey