Farnley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 21, 2012

Farnley Census Returns 1861: ED 22

The 1861 census for Farnley is covered by piece RG9/3352. The File is split here by Enumeration District

Enumeration District 22, folios 57 to 84, Enumerator: Richard Waite

"Part of the township of Farnley comprising all that part of Farnley from and commencing at Harper Farm to Woodside Farm and South side of Farnley Park - comprising all the houses at Harper Farm, Woodside and Wood End and east Side of Walsh Lane - Long Row - Low Moor Side - Playground - East & West End - Forge Row - School Close - Furnace Row - Forge - Lawns Lane and South side of Farnley Park and Parkinson's

Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
1 Barker's Well Joseph DOBSON (WILSON) head m 28 carter Swillington 57
    Sarah DOBSON (WILSON) wife m 28   Farnley 57
2 Barker's Well Farm Benjamin STEPHENSON head m 54 Farmer 32 acres Farnley 57
    Grace STEPHENSON wife m 49   Farnley 57
    Joseph STEPHENSON son s 21 farm lab Farnley 57
    Thomas STEPHENSON son s 19 farm lab Farnley 57
    William STEPHENSON son s 17 farm lab Farnley 57
    Ann STEPHENSON dau s 13   Farnley 57
    Edward STEPHENSON son   9 scholar Farnley 57
    Hannah STEPHENSON dau   6 scholar Farnley 57
    Henry STEPHENSON son   5 scholar Farnley 57
    Walter STEPHENSON son   2   Farnley 57
    James HAINSWORTH lodg s 22 carter Bowling 57
3 Lane Side James PARKINSON head m 48 farmer 43 acres North Bierley 57
    Susan PARKINSON wife m 48   North Bierley 57
    Mary PARKINSON dau   14 scholar Birkenshaw 57
    Percy PARKINSON son   6 scholar Farnley 57
4 Lane Side John MURGATROYD head m 55 Coal miner Wibsey 57
    Ann MURGATROYD wife m 48   Pudsey 57
    Francis GREY board s 45 farm lab LEI Husband Bosworth 57
    Charles WITTAM board s 18 farm lab Farnley 57
5 Park Cottages Charles DUCKETT head m 39 Banksman Bingley 57
    Jane DUCKETT wife m 36   DUR Eggleton 57
    William DUCKETT son   14 ass. banksman Low Moor 57
    Frederick DUCKETT son   9 horn driver Northowram 57
    Annie E DUCKETT dau   3   Beeston 57
    John DUCKETT bro s 25 Iron puddler Low Moor 57
6 Park Cottages George GREENOUGH head m 40 Coal mine engine tenter Low Moor 57
    Sarah GREENOUGH wife m 39   Low Moor 57
    James GREENOUGH son   14 miner's boy Low Moor 57
    Jonathan GREENOUGH son   11 errand boy Low Moor 57
    Hannah GREENOUGH dau   8 scholar Low Moor 57
    John W GREENOUGH son   6m   Farnley 57
7 Park Lodge Joseph BARRACLOUGH head m 31 ironstone miner Low Moor 57
    Hannah BARRACLOUGH wife m 49 dressmaker Cleckheaton 57
8 Park Lodge Samuel ROBERTSHAW head m 39 pit steward Wibsey 57
    Elizabeth ROBERTSHAW wife m 35 dressmaker Wibsey 57
    William Henry ROBERTSHAW son   4 scholar Beeston 57
9 Lawns Cottage William DAKER head m 48 farmer of 20 acres emp 4 Stainburn 57
    Sarah DAKER wife m 48   Farnley 57
    Susannah HOWSON visit   18 dressmaker Dunkeswick 57
10 Lodge Hill Joseph STEAD head m 33 blacksmith Farnley 57
    Mary Ann STEAD wife m 32   Farnley 57
    Sam STEAD son   9 scholar Farnley 57
    Sarah STEAD dau   8 scholar Farnley 57
    Elizabeth STEAD dau   2m   Farnley 57
11 Lodge Hill Joseph BOOTH head m 43 coke burner Farnley 57
    Mary BOOTH wife m 53   Middleton 57
    Joseph TAYLOR in l s 32 coke burner Churwell 57
    James SHIRES in l s 27 coke burner Churwell 57
    Isabella SHIRES in l s 21   Churwell 58
12 Lodge Hill Peter PICKLES head m 43 Iron Forge weighman Shelf 58
    Hannah PICKLES wife m 40   Gt Horton 58
    Elizabeth PICKLES dau   4   Farnley 58
13 Forge Yard Joseph BANCROFT head m 32 sanitary Tube works watchman Keighley 58
    Sarah BANCROFT wife m 22   Wyke 58
    John Hiram BANCROFT son   4 scholar Bramley 58
    Ellen BANCROFT dau   2   Farnley 58
14 Forge Yard John HARDY head m 54 Iron Cutter Low Moor 58
    Ann HARDY wife m 44   Ireland 58
15 Forge Yard James WOODHEAD head wr 66 Iron Weighman Bowling 58
    Sarah WOODHEAD dau s 47   Horton 58
    Harriet WOODHEAD dau s 39   Horton 58
    Joseph WOODHEAD son s 26 carpenter Bowling 58
16 Harper Farm John MITCHELL head wr 53 Book keeper Sherriff Hutton 58
    Ruth H MITCHELL dau s 18   Bradford 58
    Thomas MITCHELL son s 16 app. Draper Bradford 58
    John G MITCHELL son s 14 scholar Bradford 58
    Henry BROADBENT visit s 18 app. Draper Bradford 58
17 Harper Farm James GRAYSON head m 46 Joiner Farnley 58
    Charlotte GRAYSON wife m 47   Bridlington Quay 58
    James GRAYSON son s 21 Joiner Farnley 58
    George GRAYSON son   15 post boy Farnley 58
    Dan GRAYSON son   7 scholar Farnley 58
    Elizabeth GRAYSON dau   9 scholar Farnley 58
18 Harper Farm Richard HETHERINGTON head m 48 carter CUL 58
    Elizabeth HETHERINGTON wife m 43   Mickley 58
    Margaret HETHERINGTON dau   12 scholar Farnley 58
19 Harper Farm James E WHITTAKER head m 36 ag lab Leighley (Leathley) 58
    Mary WHITTAKER wife m 34   Hartwith 58
    Hannah WHITTAKER dau   6 scholar Drighlington 58
    Elizabeth Ann WHITTAKER dau   3   Farnley 58
    Thomas LANCASTER lodg s 24 blacksmith Ripon 58
    William NETTLETON lodg s 44 ag lab Turton 58
20 Whitehall Rd. Edward CLARKSON head m 49 forge manager North Bierley 58
    Fanny CLARKSON wife m 45   North Bierley 58
    Nancy CLARKSON dau s 17   North Bierley 58
    Ruth CLARKSON dau   13 scholar North Bierley 58
21 Parsonage John ELLISON head m 30 chaplain to Farnley Iron Wks CHS Terperby 58
    Mary Wake ELLISON wife m 27   NTH Wellingbro' 58
    Herbert W ELLISON son   3   Farnley 58
    Ernest Henry ELLISON son   5m   Farnley 58
    David ELLISON bro   17 pupil teacher CHS Terperby 58
    Henry CLARK in l s 25 curate of Wortley NTH Wellingbro' 58
    Charles G STEWART board s 23 Ret. Graduate Trinity Coll. Camb. India 58
    Louisa BERRIDGE serv s 28 housemaid NTH Co* 58
    Elizabeth ALLEN serv s 44 cook NTH Wellingbro' 58
22 Croft House William GREEN head m 55 colliery agent North Bierley 58
    Mary GREEN wife m 53   North Bierley 58
23 Gainsbro' Field William BUCKLE head m 24 groom, Methodist local preacher Biggin Grange 59
    Jane BUCKLE wife m 28 dressmaker Kirkby Malzeard 59
    James BUCKLE son   3m   Farnley 59
24 Gainsbro' Field Thomas HIRST head m 49 blast furnace feeder Wibsey 59
    Mary HIRST wife m 50   Shelf 59
    James HIRST son s 18 coal mine hurrier Wibsey 59
25 Gainsbro' Field Thomas G DOWNS head m 79 ret. Foundry manager Wadsley? 59
    Mary DOWNS wife m 79   Carr Lane 59
26 Temperance Hall Henry SPEIGHT head m 73 pick sharpener coal mine Wibsey 59
    Hannah SPEIGHT wife m 70   Clayton 59
27 Temperance Hall Charles SHEARD head m 23 coal miner Wibsey 59
    Ann SHEARD wife m 21   Wyke 59
    Joseph SHEARD son   1   Farnley 59
28 1 Furnace Row Samuel THORNTON head m 51 stone mason Cleckheaton 59
    Harriet THORNTON wife m 48   Cleckheaton 59
    William THORNTON son wr 28 bricklayer Cleckheaton 59
    Squire THORNTON son s 23 bricklayer Cleckheaton 59
    Paulina THORNTON dau   16   Cleckheaton 59
    Benjamin THORNTON son   15 ball furnace lad Cleckheaton 59
    Samuel THORNTON son   10 scholar Farnley 59
    Robert THORNTON son   8 scholar Farnley 59
    Rachel THORNTON dau   6 scholar Farnley 59
    Mary THORNTON gdau   6 scholar Farnley 59
    Thomas Thompson THORNTON gson   4 scholar Farnley 59
29 2 Furnace Row Samuel ATKINSON head m 29 blast furnace keeper Armley 59
    Annice ATKINSON wife m 23   Low Moor 59
    Mary H ATKINSON dau   4 scholar Farnley 59
    Joseph ATKINSON son   2   Farnley 59
30 3 Furnace Row Henry BASTOW head m 25 Coal Miner Wibsey 59
    Hannah E BASTOW wife m 21   Cleckheaton 59
31 4 Furnace Row William BASTOW head m 28 coal miner Wibsey 59
    Elizabeth BASTOW wife m 29   Wibsey 59
    Martha BASTOW dau   8   Wibsey 59
    Maria BASTOW dau   6 scholar Wibsey 59
    Firbin BASTOW son   3   Farnley 59
    Hiram BASTOW son   11m   Farnley 59
32 4 Furnace Row George HOLDER head m 25 Iron puddler Buttershaw 59
    Harriet HOLDER wife m 26   Wibsey 59
    Mary H HOLDER dau   3 scholar Wibsey 59
    Frances HOLDER dau   1   Farnley 59
33 5 Furnace Row John ALDERSON head m 26 coal miner Wibsey 59
    Eliza ALDERSON wife m 27   Bowling 59
    Charles ALDERSON son   4 scholar Farnley 59
    Sarah Ann ALDERSON dau   1   Farnley 59
    Joshua SHEARD? board   11 coal mine hurrier Bowling 59
34 6 Furnace Row David LIGHTOWLER head m 49 coal miner Wibsey 59
    Ann LIGHTOWLER wife m 48   Little Horton 59
    Betty LIGHTOWLER dau   15 cotton reeler Wibsey 59
    Emma LIGHTOWLER dau   12 cotton reeler Wortley 59
    Joseph LIGHTOWLER son   10 coal mine hurrier Farnley 60
    William SUGDEN lodg s 22 Iron puddler Hunslet 60
35 7 Furnace Row William SHARP head m 45 Iron Rolling Mill Engine Tenter Buslingthorpe 60
    Elizabeth SHARP wife m 43   Pontefract 60
    Jane SHARP dau s 16 Cotton Warper Leeds 60
    Emma SHARP dau   10 scholar Wortley 60
    Frederick SHARP son   5 scholar Wortley 60
    Mary SHARP dau   2   Farnley 60
36 8 Furnace Row James DUNWELL head m 41 Carter Kirkby 60
    Sarah DUNWELL wife m 34   Farnley 60
    Mary DUNWELL dau   2   Farnley 60
    James DUNWELL dau   1   Farnley 60
    Jane BEST d in l   13 Cotton * Farnley 60
    John BEST s in l   12 coal mine hurrier Farnley 60
    William BEST s in l   7 ironstone napper Farnley 60
37 9 Furnace Row Joseph ALDERSON head m 53 Forge lab. Wibsey 60
    Mary ALDERSON wife m 47   Wibsey 60
38 10 Furnace Row Copley YATES head m 43 Banksman Wyke 60
    Hannah YATES wife m 47   Clayton 60
    John L YATES son   15 coal miner North Bierley 60
    Joseph YATES son   13 coal miner North Bierley 60
39 11 Furnace Row Joseph GARSIDE head m 25 forge man North Bierley 60
    Mary GARSIDE wife m 29   Wortley 60
    Annie GARSIDE dau   18m   Farnley 60
    James BARRACLOUGH board   13 forge lad Farnley 60
40 12 Furnace Row William WAITE head wr 78 ret. Grocer Bramley 60
    Julius M WAITE son s 48 ass. Overseer Bramley 60
    Richard WAITE son s 44 Grocer Bramley 60
    Sarah Ann WAITE dau s 46 Grocer Bramley 60
    Emma WAITE dau s 29 Grocer Farnley 60
    Mary Ellen PRESTON gdau   6   Armley 60
41 1 Gainsbro' Place John SPEIGHT head m 37 Coal Miner Wibsey 60
    Mary SPEIGHT wife m 34   Wibsey 60
    Eunice SPEIGHT dau   7 scholar Farnley 60
    Greenwood SPEIGHT son   5 scholar Farnley 60
    Ruth BYWATER board   12 scholar DUR North Wingate 60
    Leah SPEIGHT dau   2   Farnley 60
42 2 Gainsbro' Place Henry RHODES head m 45 blast furnace keeper Hattercliff (Attercliff) 60
    Mary RHODES wife m 45   Wibsey 60
    Hannah RHODES dau s 25 laundress Wibsey 60
    John RHODES son   15 Forge lab. Wibsey 60
    Henry RHODES son   11 Forge lab. Farnley 60
    Mary J RHODES dau   8 scholar Farnley 60
    Emily RHODES dau   6 scholar Farnley 60
43 3 Gainsbro' Place John GARSIDE head m 53 forge watchman North Bierley 60
    Naomi GARSIDE wife m 49   North Bierley 60
    Sally GARSIDE dau s 22 woolen warper North Bierley 60
    Joshua GARSIDE son   14 Iron Furnace heater Farnley 60
    Emma GARSIDE dau   7 scholar Farnley 60
44 3 Gainsbro' Place John STEAD head m 22 Iron Refiner North Bierley 61
    Leah STEAD wife m 18   North Bierley 61
    Esther A STEAD dau   1m   Farnley 61
45 Iron Works School House William BARNES head m 24 Cert. Schoolmaster LAN Liverpool 61
    Margaret J BARNES wife m ?   CAM Upnall 61
    Helen B BARNES dau   3 scholar LAN Liverpool 61
    Eva Mary BARNES dau   1   Farnley 61
    Sarah Ellen BARNES sister   10 scholar LAN Liverpool 61
    Mary E MELLOR board s 22 cert. schoolmistress LAN Liverpool 61
    Margaret KITCHEN board s 21 cert. schoolmistress LAN Padiham 61
    Margaret TWEEDY board   13 scholar MDX London 61
    Mary Ann TWEEDY board   10 scholar MDX London 61
    Ulice TWEEDY board   8 scholar MDX London 61
    Alice HIRST serv s 13 gen serv LAN Liverpool 61
    Mary HAYES serv s 16 nurse LAN Liverpool 61
46 Iron Works School House George HOYLAND head m 23 National Schoolmaster Silkstone 61
    Emma H HOYLAND wife m 22   Felkirk 61
47 1 School Close Godfrey FIRTH head m 25 Iron forge man Scholes 61
    Sarah FIRTH wife m 24   Kirkstall 61
    Thomas FIRTH son   5 scholar Farnley 61
    William FIRTH son   4 scholar Farnley 61
    Mary E FIRTH dau   3 scholar Farnley 61
    Josephine FIRTH dau   1   Farnley 61
48 2 School Close John BUCKLEY head m 49 underviewer of coal Bowling 61
    Martha BUCKLEY wife m 46   Bowling 61
    Susan BUCKLEY dau s 21 laundry maid Bowling 61
    Adah BUCKLEY dau s 19 housemaid Bowling 61
    Job BUCKLEY son   15 mechanic Bowling 61
    Emily BUCKLEY dau   13 Cotton Winder North Bierley 61
    Seth * BUCKLEY son   4 scholar North Bierley 61
49 3 School Close Matthias BARRACLOUGH head m 46 coal miner Wibsey 61
    Hannah BARRACLOUGH wife m 48   Wibsey 61
    James BARRACLOUGH son s 25 coal miner Wibsey 61
    Alice BARRACLOUGH dau s 17 cotton mill hand Wibsey 61
    Jones BARRACLOUGH son   15 coal miner Wibsey 61
    Ruth BARRACLOUGH dau   13 cotton mill hand Farnley 61
    George BARRACLOUGH son   11 Coal Hurrier Farnley 61
    Elisha WALKER board s 16 blast furnace keeper Shelf 61
50 4 School Close Jonathan GREENOUGH head m 46 coal miner Wibsey 61
    Adah GREENOUGH wife m 44   Gt Horton 61
    Hannah GREENOUGH dau s 24 milliner Gt Horton 61
    Hiram HALL? board s 18 Iron puddler Keighley 61
    Amos EASTWOOD board   19 miner's boy Wibsey 61
51 5 School Close John BROOK head m 55 coal leader Wyke 61
    Caroline BROOK wife m 53   Wyke 61
    Squire BROOK son   16 Coal Hurrier Wyke 61
52 5 School Close Elizabeth DRAMFIELD head m 26 woolen weaver Bowling 62
    Mary DRAMFIELD dau   7 scholar Bowling 62
    Adah DRAMFIELD dau   3 scholar Bowling 62
53 6 School Close Alfred PICKLES head m 40 Coal underviewer Wibsey 62
    Martha PICKLES wife m 32   Wibsey 62
    Adam PICKLES son   15 coal miner Wibsey 62
    Peter PICKLES son   6 scholar Bowling 62
    Elizabeth A PICKLES dau   4 scholar Farnley 62
    Joshua PICKLES son   7m   Farnley 62
54 7 School Close Thomas DEWHIRST head m 59 blacksmith Horton 62
    Jane DEWHIRST wife m 57   Horton 62
    Frederick DEWHIRST son s 23 Draper Shelf 62
55 8 School Close John ALDERSON head m 57 coal miner Low Moor 62
    Mary ALDERSON wife m 48   LAN Manchester 62
    Jonathan ALDERSON son s 19 coal miner Low Moor 62
    George ALDERSON son   18 Coal Hurrier Farnley 62
    Emma ALDERSON dau   13 woolen millhand Farnley 62
    Michael ALDERSON son   11 Coal Hurrier Farnley 62
    Selina ALDERSON dau   8 scholar Farnley 62
    Serena ALDERSON dau   8 scholar Farnley 62
56 8 School Close George FLATHER head m 23 coal miner Shelf 62
    Hannah FLATHER wife m 22   Low Moor 62
57 9 School Close John RAFFLES head m 35 coal miner Bowling 62
    Eunice RAFFLES wife m 29   Wibsey 62
    Henry RAFFLES son   3m   Farnley 62
    Hannah RAFFLES niece   4 scholar Farnley 62
    Hannah SPEIGHT niece   8 nurse Farnley 62
58 10 School Close Peter NAYLOR head m 55 coal miner Shelf 62
    Sarah NAYLOR wife m 49   Shelf 62
    Thomas NAYLOR son m 32 coal miner Shelf 62
    Mary Ann NAYLOR in l m 33   Holbeck 62
59 11 School Close William ELAM head m 34 coal miner Wibsey 62
    Ann ELAM wife m 36   Harewood 62
    Isabella ELAM dau   12 cotton mill hand Wibsey 62
    Peace ELAM dau   10 cotton mill hand Wibsey 62
    Jane ELAM dau   7 scholar Wibsey 62
    Julia ELAM dau   5 scholar Farnley 62
    Stead ELAM son   2   Farnley 62
    Jonathan ELAM dau   1m   Farnley 62
    Thomas DAWSON ap   15 Ball furnace boy NK 62
60 12 School Close Abraham BASTOW head m 44 Iron Stone Miner Wibsey 62
    Alice BASTOW wife m 40   Wibsey 62
    Alfred BASTOW son s 22 Iron Stone Miner Wibsey 62
    Lister BASTOW son s 20 Iron Stone Miner Wibsey 62
    Adah BASTOW dau s 18 cotton spinner Wibsey 62
    Arthur BASTOW son   15 iron forge boy Wibsey 62
    Sipher BASTOW dau   10 cotton spinner Wibsey 62
    Jemima BASTOW dau   8 scholar Wibsey 62
    Ripath BASTOW son   3   Farnley 62
    Henry BASTOW visit   38 Iron Stone Miner Wibsey 62
61 13 School Close George BARRET head m 52 coal miner North Bierley 63
    Hannah BARRET wife m 49   North Bierley 63
    Rose Ann BARRET dau   14 woolen mill girl North Bierley 63
    Wilkinson BARRET son   11 scholar Farnley 63
    Joseph BARRET son   9 scholar Farnley 63
62 13 School Close Joseph ALDERSON head m 24 coal miner Low Moor 63
    Nancy ALDERSON wife m 22   Wibsey 63
63 14 School Close William G WOODHEAD head wr 44 Pit lab. Horton 63
    James WOODHEAD son s 20 coal mine engineman Wibsey 63
    Harriet WOODHEAD dau   15   Horton 63
    John WOODHEAD son   12 Coal Hurrier Horton 63
    Ann WOODHEAD dau   10 scholar Horton 63
64 15 School Close William NAYLOR head m 42 coal miner Wibsey 63
    Mary NAYLOR wife m 41   Wibsey 63
    Betty H NAYLOR dau s 18 woolen filler Wibsey 63
    Hannah NAYLOR dau   16 woolen filler * 63
    Peter NAYLOR son   11 Coal Hurrier Farnley 63
    Thomas NAYLOR son   7   Farnley 63
    Levi NAYLOR son   3   Farnley 63
    Emma NAYLOR dau   1   Farnley 63
    George NAYLOR lodg wr 46 Pit lab. Wibsey 63
    Hannah NAYLOR dau   16 woolen filler Farnley 63
65 16 School Close James BASTOW head m 51 ironstone miner Buttershaw 63
    Maria BASTOW wife m 47   Wibsey 63
    Stewart BASTOW son s 22 shoemaker Wibsey 63
    Charlotte BASTOW dau s 20 woolen millhand Wibsey 63
    Sarah BASTOW dau s 18 woolen millhand Wibsey 63
    Caroline BASTOW dau   15 woolen millhand Bowling 63
    Ellen BASTOW dau   14   Bowling 63
    Edwin BASTOW son   14 Coal Hurrier Bowling 63
    Charles BASTOW son   12 Coal Hurrier Bowling 63
    James BASTOW son   10 Coal Hurrier Bowling 63
    Herbert BASTOW gson   2m   Farnley 63
66 17 School Close John KELLET head m 32 Ore refiner Wibsey 63
    Emma KELLET wife m 31   Horton 63
    Hannah KELLET dau   5 scholar Farnley 63
    Ernest KELLET son   3 scholar Farnley 63
    Rhoda KELLET dau   1   Farnley 63
67 18 School Close Mary SIDEBOTTOM head w 49 housekeeper Wibsey 63
    James VARLEY son s 22 coal mine engine tenter Shelf 63
    Elizabeth VARLEY dau s 17 PLW weaver Shelf 63
    David VARLEY son   14 hurrier Farnley 63
68 18 School Close William VARLEY head m 20 coal miner Shelf 63
    Mary Ann VARLEY wife m 17   Low Moor 63
69 19 School Close William ODDY head m 47 Blast furnace engine tenter Beeston 63
    Ann ODDY wife m 44   Beeston 63
    Mary ODDY dau s 16 cotton reeler Beeston 63
    John ODDY son   14 coal miner Beeston 63
    Miles? ODDY son   12 coal miner Beeston 63
    Elizabeth ODDY dau   9 scholar Farnley 63
    James ODDY son   6   Farnley 63
    William ODDY son   3   Farnley 64
70 19 School Close Amos WALKER head m 20 Coal Miner Hull? 64
    Martha WALKER wife m 18   Beeston 64
71 20 School Close John GRAY head m 44 ironstone miner North Bierley 64
    Harriet GRAY wife m 43   North Bierley 64
    Joseph GRAY son s 20 Iron puddler North Bierley 64
    Edmund GRAY son   17 coal miner North Bierley 64
    Susan GRAY dau   14 cotton reeler Farnley 64
    Lilly GRAY dau   12 cotton doubler Farnley 64
    Mary GRAY dau   9 scholar Farnley 64
    Sally GRAY dau   6 scholar Farnley 64
    John GRAY son   3 scholar Farnley 64
72 1 Forge Row John HOOD head m 40 iron forge man Leeds 64
    Millicent HOOD wife m 38   Bradford 64
    John JOHNSON neph   8 scholar Bradford 64
    Mary WATSON board m 41 scholar Bramley 64
73 2 Forge Row Squire TORDOFF head m 28 iron forge man Buttershaw 64
    Sarah TORDOFF wife m 25?   M* Lane 64
    James TORDOFF son   8 scholar Buttershaw 64
    William TORDOFF son   4 scholar Low Moor 64
    Mary H TORDOFF dau   1   Low Moor 64
74 3 Forge Row William MURGATROYD head m 5_ blast furnace engine man Horton 64
    Hannah MURGATROYD wife m 38   Horton 64
    Mary MURGATROYD dau   13 cotton factory hand Wibsey 64
    Solomon MURGATROYD son   9 Coke mill worker Wibsey 64
    Joseph BARRACLOUGH f in l m 71 Ironstone napper Wibsey 64
    Mary BARRACLOUGH m in l m 63   Wibsey 64
75 4 Forge Row William SHAW head m 29 iron forge man Low Moor 64
    Henrietta SHAW wife m 32   Clayton 64
    John SHAW son m 10 Coke oven plasterer Low Moor 64
    Hannah SHAW dau m 8   Farnley 64
    Absolom SHAW son   6 scholar Farnley 64
    Joseph SHAW son   4   Farnley 64
    Ellen SHAW dau   2   Farnley 64
    Elizabeth SHAW dau   2m   Farnley 64
76 5 Forge Row John WOODHEAD head m 41 coal miner North Bierley 64
    Sarah WOODHEAD wife m 38   Tong 64
    Alfred WOODHEAD son   18 coal miner North Bierley 64
    Hannah WOODHEAD dau   16 house serv East Bierley 64
    Lucy WOODHEAD dau   13 Cotton Winder East Bierley 64
    Henry WOODHEAD son   10 worker at pit East Bierley 64
    Cornal WOODHEAD son   7 napper East Bierley 64
    James WOODHEAD son   2 scholar Farnley 64
    Rebecca WOODHEAD dau   1   Farnley 64
    Nanny WOODHEAD dau   5 scholar Farnley 64
77 7 Forge Row John EARNSHAW head m 36 coke burner Paddock 64
    Mary EARNSHAW wife m 40   Low Moor 64
    James EARNSHAW son   7 scholar Drighlington 64
    Ann WOODHEAD m in l w 72   Low Moor 64
78 6 Forge Row William LEE head m 47 coal wheeler forge Farsley 65
    Harriet LEE wife m 40   Wyke 65
    Ann LEE dau s 18 PLW weaver Wyke 65
    Susannah LEE dau   16 PLW weaver Wyke 65
    William LEE son   14 coal wheeler forge Wibsey 65
    John LEE son   9 scholar Wyke 65
    Abraham LEE son   5 scholar Farnley 65
    Elizabeth PARKINSON board s 17 charwoman Holbeck 65
79 8 Forge Row John WHITTAKER head m 48 iron wks lab. North Bierley 65
    Harriet WHITTAKER wife m 39   Hipperholme 65
    Elizabeth NORTH in l   12 scholar Farnley 65
    Emma NORTH in l   9 scholar Farnley 65
    John WHITTAKER son   5 scholar Farnley 65
    Edwin WHITTAKER son   3 scholar Farnley 65
    Rhoda WHITTAKER dau   2   Farnley 65
80 9 Forge Row John CLARKE head m 26 iron forge man North Bierley 65
    Hannah CLARKE wife m 21   Hipperholme 65
    Emma CLARKE dau   1   Farnley 65
    Phillis Ann MARSDEN niece   7 scholar North Bierley 65
81 Brook Cottage Edwin BROOK head m 37 contractor Hipperholme 65
    Elizabeth BROOK wife m 35   North Bierley 65
    Alice Ann BROOK dau   9 scholar North Bierley 65
    Henry FLETCHER board s 19 Ass. Schoolmaster LAN Liverpool 65
    Thomas CARRINGTON board s 19 National Schoolmaster DBY Longford 65
82 1 East End William FIRTH head m 41 ironstone miner Manningham 65
    Jane FIRTH wife m 39   North Bierley 65
    James FIRTH son   13 Iron Stone Miner Farnley 65
    Elizabeth FIRTH dau   11 cotton factory hand Farnley 65
    Friend FIRTH son   8 cotton gin driver Farnley 65
    Thomas FIRTH son   6 scholar Farnley 65
    John FIRTH son   4 scholar Farnley 65
    Sarah FIRTH dau   5m   Farnley 65
83 2 East End James GRAY head m 25 coal mine engineman North Bierley 65
    Grace GRAY wife m 29   Wortley 65
    Mary Ann GRAY dau   4   Farnley 65
    Maria GRAY dau   1   Farnley 65
    Elizabeth STEPHENSON in l s 16 woolen piecer Wortley 65
    John GAUNT board s 26 Photographic Artist Wortley 65
    Samuel GAUNT board s 23 Photographic Artist Wortley 65
84 3 East End Samuel BENN head m 30 Coal miner Wibsey 65
    Mary BENN wife m 28   Wibsey 65
    Ruth BENN dau   6   Wibsey 65
    John BENN son   2   Farnley 65
    Leah BENN dau   3m   Farnley 65
85 4 East End Richard DICKINSON head m 25 coal miner Wibsey 65
    Ann DICKINSON wife m 27   Bowling 65
    Rose DICKINSON dau   1   Farnley 65
    Walter DICKINSON son   2w   Farnley 65
    Richard PAVER board wr 52 iron wks lab. Ackworth 65
    Ellen DICKINSON sister m 40 milliner Clifton 66
    Mark WALEY board s 21 Blacksmith's striker Farnley 66
86 5 East End Charles BEANLAND head m 38 Coal miner Dudley Hill 66
    Fanny BEANLAND wife m 35   Dudley Hill 66
    Mary Ann BEANLAND dau   9 cotton factory hand Dudley Hill 66
    Emma BEANLAND dau   7 nurse Dudley Hill 66
    Alice BEANLAND dau   5 scholar Farnley 66
    Charles BEANLAND son   4 scholar Farnley 66
    Annie BEANLAND son   1   Farnley 66
87 6 East End James BARRASS head m 35 coal mine engine driver Morley 66
    Mary Ann BARRASS wife m 35   Morley 66
    Sarah Jane BARRASS dau   13 woolen piecer Morley 66
    Absolom BARRASS son   6 scholar Morley 66
88 7 East End George BURNETT head m 36 coal miner Low Moor 66
    Sarah BURNETT wife m 36   Stainbro' 66
    Squire BURNETT son   14 furnace boy Low Moor 66
    Eliza BURNETT dau   9m   Farnley 66
    William STEPHENSON     18 coal mine hurrier Tong 66
89 7 East End John WHITEHOUSE head m 43 iron forge man Pontefract 66
    Susannah WHITEHOUSE wife m 55   Stokesley 66
90 8 East End Joseph BUTTERFIELD head m 56 hanger on at pit Thornton 66
    Hannah BUTTERFIELD wife m 57   Northowram 66
    George BUTTERFIELD son s 18 coal miner Thornton 66
    Ellen BUTTERFIELD dau   16 cotton mill hand Northowram 66
    Job DRAKE gson   10 Coal Hurrier Northowram 66
    Stephen DRAKE gson   8 iron stone napper Thornton 66
    Seth BUTTERFIELD son m 22 Coal miner Clayton 66
    Ruth BUTTERFIELD in l m 19   Horton 66
    James KAY lodg wr 4_ iron wks lab. Heptonstall 66
    John KAY lodg   1_ coal miner Ovenden 66
91 9 East End Samuel BURTON head m 36 coal banksman Allerton 66
    Harriet BURTON wife m 29   Wortley 66
    Mary BURTON dau   5 scholar Gildersome 66
    Elizabeth BURTON dau   2   Farnley 66
    Emma BURTON dau   1m   Farnley 66
    John DOUGLAS board s 19   Birkenshaw 66
92 10 East End Thomas HEATON head m 33 coal miner Shelf 66
    Alice HEATON wife m 31   Bowling 66
    Mercy HEATON dau   10 scholar Bowling 66
    Martha HEATON dau   6   Bowling 66
    Dan HEATON son   2   Farnley 66
93 11 East End James JOWETT head m 38 Iron Stone Miner Low Moor 66
    Hannah JOWETT wife m 36   Low Moor 66
    George JOWETT son   17 Iron Stone Miner Low Moor 66
    Mary A JOWETT dau   15 cotton factory hand Low Moor 66
    Elizabeth JOWETT dau   9 nurse Low Moor 66
    Ellen JOWETT dau   3   Farnley 66
    Uriah JOWETT son   1   Farnley 66
94 12 East End Benjamin DICKINSON head m 52 coal miner Wibsey 67
    Marriah DICKINSON wife m 51   Wibsey 67
    Sarah DICKINSON dau s 30 woolen weaver Wibsey 67
    Rufus DICKINSON son s 1_ coal miner Wibsey 67
    William DICKINSON son   9 iron napper Tong 67
    Colonel DICKINSON son   6 scholar Farnley 67
    Henry DICKINSON gson   9 iron napper Tong 67
    Nanny DICKINSON gdau   5 scholar Farnley 67
    Mary DICKINSON gdau   1   Farnley 67
95 1 West End William LIGHTOWLER head m 25 iron forge man North Bierley 67
    Mary Ann LIGHTOWLER wife m 18   Leeds 67
    John LIGHTOWLER son   10m   Farnley 67
96 2 West End Joseph FIRTH head m 31 iron forge man Urchel? Moor 67
    Sarah FIRTH wife m 31   Low Moor 67
    James FIRTH son   5   Farnley 67
    Nancy FIRTH dau   3   Farnley 67
    Dowell FIRTH son   1   Farnley 67
97 3 West End John SMITH head m 59 blast furnace man Shelf 67
    Mary SMITH wife m 54   Shelf 67
    Eliza SMITH dau s 24 milliner Shelf 67
    Abraham SMITH son s 18 Iron puddler Shelf 67
    Harriet SMITH dau s 15 pupil teacher Shelf 67
98 4 West End John DOUGHTY head m 29 Forge man Northowram 67
    Sarah Ann DOUGHTY wife m 32   Mirfield 67
    Abraham DOUGHTY son   1   Farnley 67
    Annice Ann DOUGHTY dau   3m   Farnley 67
99 5 West End Peter SPEIGHT head m 44 Cubile tenter North Bierley 67
    Nancy SPEIGHT wife m 42   North Bierley 67
    Elizabeth SPEIGHT dau   19 dressmaker North Bierley 67
    Sophia SPEIGHT dau   14   North Bierley 67
100 6 West End William DAWSON head m 32 iron furnace man North Bierley 67
    Henrietta DAWSON wife m 30   Thurgoland 67
    Emma DAWSON sister s 18 cotton mill hand Huddersfield 67
101 7 West End William OWRID head m 40 Blacksmith Bowling 67
    Ann OWRID wife m 38   Tong 67
    Caroline OWRID dau   17 woolen condenser minder Bowling 67
    Emma OWRID dau   15 woolen warper Bowling 67
    Mary OWRID dau   12 cotton reeler Bowling 67
    Joseph OWRID son   10 scholar Bowling 67
102 8 West End Jeremiah LAMBERT head m 25 Iron puddler Horton 67
    Hannah LAMBERT wife m 22   Huddersfield 67
    Frederick LAMBERT son   5m   Farnley 67
103 9 West End John CLARK head m 26 iron forge man NFK 67
    Mary Ann CLARK wife m 23   Wibsey 67
    Susannah CLARK dau   3 scholar Bradford 67
    Sarah Ann CLARK dau   1   Farnley 67
    William HAYE f in l wr 49 coal pit lab. Padiston 67
104 10 West End William HARKER head m 28 iron forge lab. Low Moor 68
    Mary HARKER wife m 19   Stainbro' 68
    John HARKER son   6m   Farnley 68
105 11 West End William F BRIGGS head m 27 iron forge man Halifax 68
    Emma F BRIGGS wife m 28   Halifax 68
    Arthur Farrer BRIGGS son   4 scholar Farnley 68
    Alice F BRIGGS dau   1   Farnley 68
106 12 West End John STOCKS head m 35 Iron puddler Shelf 68
    Mary STOCKS wife m 34   Gt Horton 68
    Lavinia STOCKS dau   10 nurse Wibsey 68
    Joseph STOCKS son   8 iron stone napper Wibsey 68
    Gaythorne STOCKS son   5   Wibsey 68
    Himmie (Emmie) STOCKS dau   1   Farnley 68
    George HOLDSWORTH board s 28 iron stone napper Wibsey 68
107 1 Playground John GREENOUGH head m 44 coal banksman Low Moor 68
    Maria GREENOUGH wife m 40   Wibsey 68
    Elizabeth GREENOUGH dau s 21 cotton reeler Wibsey 68
    Thomas GREENOUGH son   15 Coal Hurrier Wibsey 68
    Ephraim GREENOUGH son   14 Coal Hurrier Wibsey 68
    Gaythorne GREENOUGH son   12 Coal Hurrier Wibsey 68
    Tabitha H GREENOUGH dau   9 scholar Wibsey 68
    Henry GREENOUGH son   6 scholar Wortley 68
    Margaret GREENOUGH dau   7m   Farnley 68
    Sarah THORNTON lodg w 70 house servant Wibsey 68
108 2 Playground John VARLEY head m 28 coal miner Shelf 68
    Harriet VARLEY wife m 23   Wibsey 68
    Joseph VARLEY son   2   Farnley 68
    John Henry VARLEY son   8m   Farnley 68
109 3 Playground Joseph WALTON head m 53 Trenching lab. Farsley 68
    Sarah WALTON wife m 49   Bowling 68
    Henry WALTON son   20 Trenching lab. (deaf dumb) North Bierley 68
    William WALTON son   18 coal miner Bowling 68
    Wilson WALTON son   13 Coal Hurrier Bowling 68
    Esther WALTON dau   11 cotton spinner Bowling 68
110 3 Playground John WEBB head m 26 Pit Sinker KEN Hythe 68
    Ann WEBB wife m 29 PLW weaver Bowling 68
    Albert WEBB son   6   Bowling 68
    John WEBB son   1   Middlesbro' 68
111 4 Playground Benjamin SHAW head m 36 Clay Miner Wibsey 68
    Martha SHAW wife m 31   Wibsey 68
    Lucy SHAW dau   9 cotton worker Wibsey 68
    Asenath SHAW dau   6 scholar Wibsey 68
    Sarah SHAW dau   4   Wibsey 68
    Emily SHAW dau   1   Farnley 68
112 5 Playground John BURNETT head m 2_ Iron Stone Miner Low Moor 68
    Emma BURNETT wife m 21   North Bierley 68
    David HOLDSWORTH lodg s 24 patent hammer driver North Bierley 68
113 6 Playground William BURNETT head m 60 coal pit master LAN Manchester 69
    Elizabeth BURNETT wife m 62   Okenshaw 69
    Moses LISTER lodg m 24 iron forge man Shelf 69
    Betty LISTER lodg m 20   Wibsey 69
    Annie LISTER lodg   1   Farnley 69
114 7 Playground Daniel SHARP head m 44 coal miner Shelf 69
    Betty SHARP wife m 41   Shelf 69
    Nathaniel SHARP son   17 coal miner Shelf 69
    Mary SHARP dau   15 cotton mill hand Shelf 69
    Henry SHARP son   4   Shelf 69
115 8 Playground John SHARP head m 37 coal miner Shelf 69
    Hannah SHARP wife m 38   Clayton 69
    James SHARP son s 18 coal miner Clayton 69
    William H SHARP son   13 Coal Hurrier Wibsey 69
    Martha H SHARP dau   10 scholar Wibsey 69
    Emma SHARP dau   1   Farnley 69
116 9 Playground Henry BENN head m 33 coal miner Wibsey 69
    Mary BENN wife m 33   Pudsey 69
    Joshua BENN son   10 Coal Hurrier Wibsey 69
    Martha E BENN dau   7   Wibsey 69
    Miranda BENN dau   3   Pudsey 69
    Adelaide BENN dau   6m   Farnley 69
117 10 Playground John THOMAS head m 44 coal miner Bradford 69
    Hannah THOMAS wife m 38   Farnley 69
    Kezia THOMAS dau   11m   Farnley 69
    Hannah TIDSWELL niece   8 nurse Thornton 69
118 11 Playground John BARRACLOUGH head m 45 Clay Miner Wibsey 69
    Rhoda BARRACLOUGH wife m 41   Wibsey 69
    Adam BARRACLOUGH son s 19 Clay Miner Wibsey 69
    Joseph BARRACLOUGH son   17 Clay Miner Wibsey 69
    Prudence BARRACLOUGH dau   16 Clay Miner Wibsey 69
    Betty BARRACLOUGH dau   14 cotton worker Wibsey 69
    John BARRACLOUGH son   11 Coal Hurrier Wibsey 69
    Nanny BARRACLOUGH dau   9 scholar Wibsey 69
    Harriet BARRACLOUGH dau   7 scholar Wibsey 69
    Samuel BARRACLOUGH son   4   Wibsey 69
    Roberthaw BARRACLOUGH son   8m   Farnley 69
    James ROBERTSHAW board s 31 Clay Miner Wibsey 69
119 12 Playground James LIGHTOWLER head m 50 Iron Stone Miner DUR Sunderland 69
    Martha LIGHTOWLER wife m 52   Northowram 69
    William LIGHTOWLER son   14 coal miner Northowram 69
    Michael LIGHTOWLER son   13 Coal Hurrier Northowram 69
    James LIGHTOWLER son   11 Coal Hurrier Northowram 69
120 13 Playground John PATCHETT head m 60 trenching lab. North Bierley 69
    Elizabeth PATCHETT wife m 50   Clayton 69
121 14 Playground William CROSLAND head m 31 coal miner Clayton 69
    Sarah Ann CROSLAND wife m 27   Dudley Hill 69
122 Play Ground 15 William HOLDEN Head M 54 Pick Sharpener Wibsey 70
    Harriet HOLDEN Wife M 50   Wibsey 70
    Abraham HOLDEN Son U 22 Coal Miner Wibsey 70
    Susanna HOLDEN dau   15 Cotton factory worker Wibsey 70
    Mary FOX M-in-L W 77   Wibsey 70
    Jonas FOX board M 35 Iron Stone Miner Wibsey 70
123 Play Ground 16 James PRIESTLEY Head M 36 Coal Miner Wibsey 70
    Mary PRIESTLEY Wife M 30   Wibsey 70
    Edwin PRIESTLEY Son   10 Coal Hurrier Wibsey 70
    William PRIESTLEY Son   4 Scholar Wibsey 70
    Martha PRIESTLEY dau   2   Farnley 70
    Jonathan LIGHTOWLER serv M 40 Coal Banksman Wibsey 70
    Andrew LIGHTOWLER lodg   10 Coal Hurrier Wibsey 70
124 Play Ground 17 Edwin HOLDEN Head M 24 Coal Miner Wibsey 70
    Hannah HOLDEN Wife M 29 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 70
125 Play Ground 18 John PRIESTLEY Head M 27 Coal Miner North Bierley 70
    Elizabeth PRIESTLEY Wife M 20   Wakefield 70
    William T PRIESTLEY Son   2   Barnsley 70
126 Play Ground 19 Fredrick SMITH Head M 21 Iron Forge Man Wibsey 70
    Rhoda SMITH Wife M 24   Cleckheaton 70
    George SMITH Son   11m   Farnley 70
    George SMITH fath M 57 Colliery Labourer Huddersfield 70
127 Play Ground 20 James FLETCHER Head M 39 Coal Miner North Bierley 70
    Ann FLETCHER Wife M 36   North Bierley 70
    Admiral FLETCHER Son   15 Coal Miner North Bierley 70
    Livenia FLETCHER dau   12 Cotton Mill girl North Bierley 70
    Raemoth FLETCHER Son   10 Mine Boy North Bierley 70
    John W FLETCHER Son   2   Farnley 70
128 Play Ground 21 William SUTCLIFFE Head M 37 Coal Miner Horton 70
    Alice SUTCLIFFE Wife M 36   Sorbey (Sowerby?) 70
    Irvin SUTCLIFFE Son   14 Coal Miner Northowram 70
    Susannah SUTCLIFFE dau   5 Scholar Wadsworth 70
    Joseph SUTCLIFFE Son   3   Northowram 70
    David SUTCLIFFE Son   2   Farnley 70
    Abraham SMITH lodg U 47 Coal Miner Huddersfield 70
129 Play Ground 22 Paul BARRACLOUGH Head M 35 Coal Miner North Bierley 70
    Elizabeth BARRACLOUGH Wife M 35   North Bierley 70
    Mary Ann BARRACLOUGH dau   7 Scholar North Bierley 70
    Deborah PRIESTLEY S-in-L M 29 Worsted Weaver North Bierley 70
    Benjamin PRIESTLEY S-in-L son   4m   Farnley 70
    John BARRACLOUGH board M 67 Pick Sharpener North Bierley 70
    Abraham PRIESTLEY S-in-L son   2   North Bierley 70
130 Play Ground 23 William PRIESTLEY Head M 53 Coal Miner North Bierley 70
    Elizabeth PRIESTLEY Wife M 52   North Bierley 70
    Jonathan PRIESTLEY Son   17 Forge Man Iron North Bierley 70
    William PRIESTLEY Son   14 Coal Mine North Bierley 70
    Elizabeth Ann PRIESTLEY dau   12 Cotton Mill girl North Bierley 70
    Susannah PRIESTLEY dau   10 Cotton Mill girl North Bierley 71
131 Play Ground 24 William DIXON Head M 40 Coal Miner LAN Bacup 71
    Elizabeth DIXON Wife M 42   Southowram 71
    Ormrod HEYWORTH board M 22 Coal Miner LAN Bacup 71
    Elizabeth HEYWORTH board M 20   Shelf 71
132 Play Ground 25 Joseph HODGSHON Head   29 Coal Miner North Bierley 71
    Ruth HODGSHON Wife   30   Horton 71
    Ralph HODGSHON Son   9 Iron Stone Napper North Bierley 71
    Sarah Ann HODGSHON dau   4 Scholar North Bierley 71
    Mark HODGSHON Son   2   Farnley 71
    William HANSON board U 34 Pit Sinker North Bierley 71
133 Play Ground 26 Martin STOCKS Head M 33 Iron Stone Miner North Bierley 71
    Mena STOCKS Wife M 31   North Bierley 71
    Enoch STOCKS Son   11 Hurrier North Bierley 71
    Harriet STOCKS dau   8   Horton 71
    John STOCKS Son   4   Horton 71
134 Play Ground 27 Richard SMITH Head M 40 Labourer Stone Getterick North Bierley 71
    Ann SMITH Wife M 37   North Bierley 71
    Uriah SMITH Son   14 Hurrier Coal North Bierley 71
    Martha A SMITH dau   10 Cotton Winder North Bierley 71
    Emma SMITH dau   8 Nurse home North Bierley 71
    Elizabeth SMITH dau   5 Scholar North Bierley 71
    Ruth SMITH dau   2   Farnley 71
    Sarah HILL Visit   59   North Bierley 71
    Samuel BARRACLOUGH board U 24 Mechanic (Iron) North Bierley 71
135 Play Ground 28 Robert PEARSON Head M 41 Coal Miner North Bierley 71
    Harriet PEARSON Wife M 41   North Bierley 71
    John PEARSON Son   14 Coal Hurrier North Bierley 71
    Amos PEARSON Son   11 Coal Hurrier North Bierley 71
    Sarah Jane PEARSON dau   5 Scholar North Bierley 71
    Mary A PEARSON dau   6m   Farnley 71
136 Play Ground 29 James BARTLE Head M 38 Iron Stone Miner East Bierley 71
    Henrietta BARTLE Wife M 32   North Bierley 71
    William BARTLE Son   6m   Farnley 71
137 Play Ground 30 Jessie NORTH Head M 29 Patent Hammer Driver North Bierley 71
    Mary NORTH Wife M 40   North Bierley 71
    Thomas HOLDEN S-in-L   15 Iron Forge boy North Bierley 71
    Paul HOLDEN S-in-L   13 Coal Miner Hurrier North Bierley 71
    Jonathan HOLDEN S-in-L   11 Coal Miner Hurrier North Bierley 71
    Annie M NORTH dau   2   Farnley 71
    Richard NORTH Son   4m   Farnley 71
    John HOLDEN S-in-L   9 Gin Driver North Bierley 71
    Wright SHAW board   16 Coal Miner Slowett 71
    Thomas M JENKINS board U 24 Coal Mine engine Driver Gloster, Forest of Dean 71
138 Play Ground 31 George NORTH Head W 57 Labourer Coal Pit North Bierley 71
    Mary Ann NORTH dau   20 House Keeper Halifax 71
    Mark NORTH Son   17 Iron Forge Man Halifax 71
    Elizabeth NORTH dau   15 Cotton Mill girl Halifax 71
    Augustus NORTH Son   13 Coal Hurrier Halifax 71
    Sarah M NORTH dau   11 Cotton Mill girl Halifax 71
139 Play Ground 32 Joseph ROBERTSHAW Head M 43 Iron Stone Miner North Bierley 72
    Grace ROBERTSHAW Wife M 43   Ovenden 72
    John BARKER Son U 20 Iron Stone Miner Ovenden 72
    William ROBERTSHAW Son   13 Iron Hurrier North Bierley 72
    Nancy ROBERTSHAW dau   11 Cotton Mill North Bierley 72
    Leah ROBERTSHAW dau   9 Nurse at home North Bierley 72
    Elizabeth ROBERTSHAW dau   4 Scholar North Bierley 72
    Betty ROBERTSHAW dau   1   Farnley 72
140 Play Ground 33 Joseph FLETCHER Head M 41 Coal Miner Bowling 72
    Harriet FLETCHER Wife M 34   Halifax 72
    John FLETCHER Son   16 Coal Hurrier Bowling 72
    Mary Ann FLETCHER dau   13 Cotton Miller Bowling 72
    Abraham FLETCHER Son   10 Coal Hurrier North Bierley 72
    William S FLETCHER Son   8 Horse Drive Bowling 72
    Susannah FLETCHER dau   4 Scholar Bowling 72
141 Play Ground 34 William STEPHENSON Head   43 Iron Stone Miner Horton 72
    Sarah STEPHENSON Wife   48   Wike 72
    Matty STEPHENSON dau   15 Cotton factory worker Wike 72
    John STEPHENSON Son   14 Coal Hurrier Wike 72
    Emma STEPHENSON dau   13 Cotton factory worker Wike 72
    Ruth STEPHENSON dau   9 Nurse at home Wike 72
    Sarah Ann STEPHENSON dau   7   Wike 72
142 Play Ground Nathaniel BIRKLEY Head M 26 Coal Engine Tenter Low Moor 72
    Hannah BIRKLEY Wife M 23   Low Moor 72
    Henry BIRKLEY Son   8m   Farnley 72
143 Play Ground 35 Thomas SMITH Head M 28 Coal Miner North Bierley 72
    Matty SMITH Wife M 26   North Bierley 72
    Jonas SMITH Son   6 Iron Stone napper North Bierley 72
    George W SMITH son   4 Scholar Horton 72
    Joseph SMITH Son   1   Farnley 72
144 Play Ground 36 Thomas BUTTERFIELD Head M 29 Carter Coal Keighley 72
    Mary BUTTERFIELD Wife M 40   Pudsey 72
    Oliver BRAITHWAITE S-in-L   16 Coal Hurrier Pudsey 72
    Judith BRAITHWAITE D-in-L   10 Scholar Pudsey 72
    William BARRACLOUGH board U 30 Labourer Iron Napper Horton 72
    Jeremiah WILKINSON board U 23 Labourer Forge Menstone 72
145 Play Ground 37 Daniel SCOTT Head M 34 Coal Miner North Bierley 72
    Martha SCOTT Wife M 32   Horton 72
    Walter SCOTT Son   9 Gin Driver North Bierley 72
    Oliver SCOTT Son   7 Napper Iron Stone North Bierley 72
    Thomas SCOTT Son   2   Farnley 72
    Hannah WILKINSON sister U 23 Cotton Weaver North Bierley 72
    Samuel KELLET lodg M 28 Iron Stone Miner North Bierley 72
    Alice SCOTT dau   4d   Farnley 72
146 Play Ground 38 William HOBSON Head M 33 Coal Miner Tong 72
    Susannah HOBSON Wife M 29   Bradford 72
    Sarah Jane HOBSON dau   8 Scholar Farnley 72
    John HOBSON Son   5 Scholar Farnley 72
    Richard HOBSON Son   3 Scholar Farnley 72
    Benjamin HOBSON Son   10m   Farnley 72
    Fanny HOPWOOD serv U 18 Servant Girl Leeds 73
147 Play Ground 39 Abraham ROGERS Head M 29 Iron Furnace Man Barnsby 73
    Ann ROGERS Wife M 32   Bradford 73
    Willy ROGERS Son   5 Scholar Leeds 73
    Susannah ROGERS dau   3 Scholar Bradford 73
    Mary ROGERS dau   2   Clekheaton 73
148 Play Ground 40 Enos WORSNOP Head M 33 Coal Miner Horton 73
    Sarah WORSNOP Wife M 31   Horton 73
    Charlotte WORSNOP dau   7 Scholar Horton 73
    Smith WORSNOP Son   1   Farnley 73
    Gerorge WHARTON board U 21 Iron Furnace Man Denton 73
    Joseph BRIGHOUSE? board U 23 Iron Furnace Man Farnley 73
149 Play Ground 41 Nancy ILLINGWORTH Head W 52 House Keeper Wibsey 73
    Susannah ILLINGWORTH dau W 31 Woollen Cloth Weaver Wibsey 73
    Emma ILLINGWORTH dau   12 Scholar Wibsey 73
150 Play Ground 42 Luke ILLINGWORTH Head M 22 Coal Miner Horton 73
    Emma ILLINGWORTH Wife M 22   Horton 73
    Susannah ILLINGWORTH dau   10m   Wibsey 73
    Thomas ILLINGWORTH bro U 20 Steam Hammer Driver Wibsey 73
151 Play Ground 43 David HOLMES Head M 34 Iron Stone Miner Bowling 73
    Sarah HOLMES Wife M 40   Bowling 73
    Edward A HOLMES Son   9 Scholar Bowling 73
    Terry HOLMES Son   2   Farnley 73
    Wilson HOLMES Son   2   Farnley 73
    Agnes HOLMES dau   5m   Farnley 73
152 Play Ground 44 William ALDERSON Head M 48 Iron Stone Miner Bierley 73
    Mary ALDERSON Wife M 46   Wibsey 73
    James ALDERSON Son U 22 Coal Miner Wibsey 73
    John ALDERSON son U 20 Coal Miner Wibsey 73
    Betty ALDERSON dau   15 Worsted Weaver Wibsey 73
    Emma ALDERSON dau   7 Scholar Wibsey 73
153 Play Ground 45 Joseph COWBURN Head M 49 Coal Miner Hunsworth 73
    Ann COWBURN Wife M 51   Adwalton 73
    James RUSHFORTH gson   11 Iron Stone Cleaner Little Horton 73
154 Play Ground 46 James MURGATROYD Head M 60 Retired Comber Manningham 73
    Mercy MURGATROYD Wife M 40   Allerton 73
    William MURGATROYD Son   17 Coalminer Manningham 73
    Alfred MURGATROYD Son   15 Coalminer Yeadon 73
    James RAWNSLEY Son   13 Coal Hurrier Allerton 73
    William RAWNSLEY Son   8 Coal Hurrier Allerton 73
155 Play Ground 47 Joseph REVELL Head M 42 Coal Miner Bowling 73
    Sarah REVELL Wife M 36   Bowling 73
    George REVELL Son   19 Coal Miner Bowling 73
    Edwin REVELL Son   17 Coal Miner Bowling 73
    George WOOD step son   16 Coal Miner Horton 73
    Martha J WOOD step dau   13 Cotton factory worker Horton 73
    Emma REVELL Dau   13 Cotton factory worker Farnley 73
    William REVELL Son   11 Coal Hurrier Farnley 73
    Betsey REVELL dau   9 Scholar Farnley 73
    John REVELL Son   7 Scholar Farnley 73
    Anna M REVELL dau   6 Scholar Farnley 74
    Elizabeth REVELL dau   3 Scholar Farnley 74
    Sarah Ann REVELL dau   1   Farnley 74
    Christina REVELL dau   3m   Farnley 74
    Ann BREWER M-in-L   86 Aged person Horton 74
156 Play Ground 48 John BRIGGS Head M 53 Coal Banksman Wike 74
    Mary BRIGGS Wife M 51   Low Moor 74
    David BRIGGS Son   20 Coal Banksman Wike 74
    Mary ann BRIGGS dau   13 Scholar & Cotton Linen Worker Wike 74
    Susanna SEED lodg s 21 Potter Factory Worker Leeds 74
157 Play Ground 49 William WOOD Head M 43 Coal Miner Bowling 74
    Nancy WOOD Wife M 42   Low Moor 74
    Uriah WOOD Son   16   Wibsey 74
    Zillah WOOD dau   7   Low Moor 74
158 Play Ground 50 Peter BLAND Head M 48 Labourer at Iron Forge Clayton 74
    Tabitha BLAND Wife M 49   Allerton 74
    Abraham BLAND Son   18 Iron Stone Miner Clayton 74
    Isaac BLAND Son   16 Iron Stone Miner Clayton 74
    Jack BLAND Son   14 Iron Stone Hurrier Clayton 74
    Matthew BLAND Son   12 Iron Stone Hurrier Low Moor 74
    Tabitha BLAND dau   7 Scholar Horton 74
    John BURTON board s 39 Labourer at coal pit Allerton 74
    John SUGDEN board s 20 Iron Stone Miner Thornton 74
159 Play Ground 51 Nathan GARSIDE Head M 38 Coal Miner Low Moor 74
    Henrietta GARSIDE Wife M 37   Low Moor 74
    John GARSIDE Son   18 Coal Miner Low Moor 74
    Mary Ann GARSIDE dau   16 Reeler of Cotton Low Moor 74
    Emma GARSIDE dau   13 Reeler of Cotton Low Moor 74
    Joseph GARSIDE Son   11 Coal Hurrier Low Moor 74
    Hannah GARSIDE dau   8 Nurse Low Moor 74
    Susan GARSIDE dau   3 Scholar Low Moor 74
    William GARSIDE Son   1   Farnley 74
    James H GARSIDE Son   1m   Farnley 74
160 Play Ground 52 James BEST Head M 39 Blast Furnace Keeper Farnley 74
    Ann BEST Wife M 41   Seacroft 74
    Francis BEST Son   12 Coal Hurrier Farnley 74
    Mary Jane BEST dau   9 Scholar Farnley 74
    William BEST Son   8 Scholar Farnley 74
    John E BEST Son   6 Scholar Farnley 74
    Ann E BEST dau   3   Farnley 74
    George MATHERS B-in-L s 30 Coal Miner Farnley 74
161 Play Ground 53 Joseph ARMITAGE Man M 58 Iron Furnace Labourer Horton 74
    Hannah ARMITAGE Head M 60   Horton 74
    John ARMITAGE son s 25 Coal Miner Horton 74
    Benjamin ARMITAGE Son s 21 Coal Miner Horton 74
    Robert ARMITAGE Son s 18 Coal Miner Horton 74
    Henry BARRACLOUGH lodg s 20 Iron Furnace Labourer Shelf 74
162 Play Ground 54 Samuel BROOK Head M 23 Coal Miner Wike 75
    Ellen BROOK Wife M 20   Wibsey 75
    William BROOK Son   6m   Farnley 75
163 Play Ground 55 James SHAW Head M 46 Iron Stone Miner Bowling 75
    Helen SHAW Wife M 42   Wibsey 75
    Fredrick SHAW Son s 19 Iron Stone Miner Wibsey 75
    William SHAW Son   13 Iron Stone Minr Wibsey 75
    Lavina SHAW dau   5   Wibsey 75
    James FOWLEY ap   13 Miners' apprentice Wibsey 75
    William BANKS ap   13 Miners' apprentice Wibsey 75
164 Play Ground 56 William SHUTTLEWORTH Head M 59 iron wks lab. Horton 75
    Sarah SHUTTLEWORTH Wife M 62   Lightcliffe 75
    Joseph SHUTTLEWORTH Son s 26 Iron Stone Miner Norton 75
    John SMITH board s 29 Weighman at Forge Wibsey 75
    John LUNT lodg s 21 Blacksmith CHS Chester 75
165 Low Moor Side John WOODHEAD Head M 55 Farmer 18 acres emp self & family Halifax 75
    Mary WOODHEAD Wife M 52   Almondbury 75
    Adam WOODHEAD Son s 20 Farm labourer Clifton 75
    Elizabeth WOODHEAD dau s 16 Pupil teacher Clifton 75
166 Low Moor Side Jonas WOODHEAD Head M 32 Blast Furnace Keeper Clifton 75
    Anne WOODHEAD Wife M 31 Dress maker Hull 75
167 Low Moor Side Henry MURGATROYD Head M 48 Farmer 22 acres empl 4 labs Shelf 75
    Lydia MURGATROYD Wife M 38   Wortley 75
    John MURGATROYD Son U 22 Farmer's son Clifton 75
    James MURGATROYD Son U 20 Farmer's son Clifton 75
    Alice MURGATROYD dau   12 Farmer's dau Farnley 75
    Mary Jane MURGATROYD dau   10 Farmer's dau Farnley 75
    William MURGATROYD Son   8 Scholar Farnley 75
    Anne MURGATROYD dau   5 Scholar Farnley 75
    Ellen MURGATROYD dau   4 Scholar Farnley 75
    Elizabeth MURGATROYD dau   3 Scholar Farnley 75
    Lydia R MURGATROYD dau   7m   Farnley 75
    Francis TENNISWOOD serv   23 Carter Coal Farnley 75
    Elizabeth WILLY serv   14 House Servant Farnley 75
168 Low Moor Side Joseph FEARNLEY Head M 69 Doffing Plate Maker Iron Cleckheaton 75
    Copley MOUNTAIN app U 20 Doffing Plate Maker Iron Mirfield 75
169 Low Moor Side Sarah BINNS Head W 56 Formerly power loom wearver Settle 75
    Nancy FEARNLEY lodg U 30 Housekeeper Cleckheaton 75
170 Low Moor Side William FEARNLEY Head M 38 Doffing Plate Maker emp 2 man & 1 app Cleckheaton 75
    Sarah FEARNLEY Wife M 40   Farnley 75
    Agnes FEARNLEY dau   12 Scholar Farnley 75
171 Low Moor Side Charles COWBURN Head M 34 Coal Miner North Bierley 75
    Isabella COWBURN Wife M 32   Morley 75
    John COWBURN son   12 Scholar Bradford 75
    James COWBURN son   9 Scholar North Bierley 75
    Dan COWBURN son   7 Scholar Farnley 75
    Betty COWBURN dau   4 Scholar Farnley 75
    Frank COWBURN Son   1   Farnley 75
    Jonathan SPEAK lodg U 26 Coal Miner Todmorden 75
172 Low Moor Side Christopher SHILTON Head M 70 Road Surveyor Malton 76
    Alice SHILTON Wife M 49   Huddersfield 76
173 Low Moor Side Charles PRIESTLEY Head M 42 Labourer on Coke Milll Beck Hill 76
    Naomi PRIESTLEY Wife M 39   Beck Hill 76
    Epharim PRIESTLEY Son U 19 Furnace Man Beck Hill 76
    Benjamin SHARP Step son   8 Labourer on Coke Milll Bradford 76
    William WIDDUP board W 48 Iron Forge Labourer STS, Bound Mill 76
    Jonathan WILSON board U 19 Coal Miner Manningham 76
174 Low Moor Side Joseph MORTIMER SNR. Head M 53 Woollen Cloth Weaver Farnley 76
    Elizabeth MORTIMER Wife M 54   Farnley 76
    Ruth Sowden MORTIMER Dau U 31 Woollen Cloth Burler Farnley 76
    Ann E MORTIMER gdau   3   Farnley 76
175 Low Moor Side John SOWDEN Head M 62 Grocer & Farmer of 8 acres Farnley 76
    Mary SOWDEN Wife M 62   Farnley 76
    Frances SOWDEN dau U 26   Farnley 76
    Amos SOWDEN gson   15 Iron Forge Boy Farnley 76
    Lois SOWDEN gdau   13 Carter Farnley 76
176 Low Moor Side William BEST Head W 61 Coal Banksman Farnley 76
    Mary Ann BEST dau U 26 Scotch Wool Waste Sorter Farnley 76
    John BEST Son U 24 Ironstone Miner Farnley 76
177 Low Moor Side William STEPHENSON Head M 36 Farmer of 18 acres Farnley 76
    Anne STEPHENSON Wife M 42   Farnley 76
    William Henry STEPHENSON Son   7 Scholar Farnley 76
    Oliver STEPHENSON Son   5 Scholar Farnley 76
    Charley STEPHENSON Son   9m   Farnley 76
    Mary WILKINSON serv U 16 House Servant Menstone 76
178 Low Moor Side John BURGOYNE Head M 56 Stone Breaker (Road) Thornhill 76
    Mary BURGOYNE Wife M 50   Walton 76
    Peter BURGOYNE Son U 18   Farnley 76
    William BURGOYNE Son   16   Farnley 76
    David BURGOYNE Son   13   Farnley 76
    Ann Clark BURGOYNE dau   5   Farnley 76
    Edward A BURGOYNE Son   8   Farnley 76
179 Low Moor Side Alexander OATES Head M 42 Labourer Iron Napper Wibsey 76
    Martha OATES Wife M 38   Wibsey 76
    James SMITH lodg U 38 Labourer Iron Napper Clayton 76
    Jeremiah SMITH lodg U 36 Labourer Iron Napper Wibsey 76
    Sarah SMITH lodg U 27 Cotton Factory Reeler Wibsey 76
180 Low Moor Side Samuel SMITH Head M 29 Labourer Iron Napper Wibsey 76
    Emma SMITH Wife M 28   Birkenshaw 76
    Elizabeth SMITH dau   5 Scholar Farnley 76
    Mary SMITH dau   3 Scholar Farnley 76
    John SMITH son   1   Farnley 76
181 Low Moor Side John BUCKLE Head M 59 Labourer at Trenching Farnley 76
    Sarah BUCKLE Wife M 65   Wortley 76
182 Low Moor Side William WADE Head M 48 Coal Pit Labourer Great Horton 76
    Mary WADE Wife M 44   Great Horton 76
    Charles WADE Son U 20? Coal Miner Great Horton 76
    Joseph WADE Son   17 Coal Miner Great Horton 76
    Eli WADE Son   15 Coal Miner Great Horton 76
    Isaac WADE Son U 12 Coal Miner Great Horton 77
    John WADE Son U 22 Puddler at Iron works Great Horton 77
    Jane WADE dau   10 Scholar Great Horton 77
    Elizabeth WADE dau   7 Scholar Great Horton 77
    Emma WADE dau   1   Farnley 77
183 Low Moor Side Benjamin CULPAN Head M 29 Coal Banksman Morley 77
    Emma CULPAN Wife M 26   Bradford 77
    Joseph CULPAN Son   8 Iron Stone Cleaner Bradford 77
    Alice CULPAN dau   6 Scholar Bradford 77
    Betty CULPAN dau   5   Bradford 77
    Emma CULPAN dau   3   Bradford 77
    Benjamin CULPAN Son   5m   Farnley 77
    Ephraim ILLINGWORTH F-in-L W 44 Labourer in Woollen Mill Bradford 77
    Alfred M ILLINGWORTH B-in-L U 18 Coal Mine Engine Tenter Bradford 77
    William Henry ILLINGWORTH B-in-L   16 Coal under Banksman Bradford 77
    Thomas ILLINGWORTH B-in-L   12 Coal Hurrier Bradford 77
184 Low Moor Side John TORDOFF Head M 50 Pit Labourer Bradford 77
    Alice TORDOFF Wife M 45 Housekeeper to the Family Bradford 77
    Squire TORDOFF Son U 20 Coal Miner Bradford 77
    Hodgson TORDOFF Son   18 Coal Miner Bradford 77
    John TORDOFF Son   16 Coal Miner Bradford 77
    Christopher TORDOFF Son   10 Coal Miner Bradford 77
    Ada TORDOFF dau   7 Scholar Bradford 77
    William TORDOFF Son   4 Scholar Leeds 77
185 Low Moor Side Jonas CLAYTON Head M 34 Coal Miner Clifton 77
    Ann CLAYTON Wife M 28   Farnley 77
    Joseph CLAYTON Son   4 Scholar Farnley 77
    Henry CLAYTON Bro U 25 Coal Miner Clifton 77
186 Low Moor Side Alfred JAGGER Head M 36 Mechanic Iron Farnley 77
    Sarah J JAGGER Wife M 33   Farnley 77
    Lois Ann JAGGER dau   12 Scholar Farnley 77
    Lydia JAGGER dau   11 Scholar Farnley 77
    Dan M JAGGER Son   10 Scholar Farnley 77
    Joseph JAGGER son   7 Scholar Farnley 77
    William JAGGER son   4 Scholar Farnley 77
    Squire JAGGER son   1   Farnley 77
187 Low Moor Side Harrup HARRISON Head M 25 Iron Puddler Shelf 77
    Elizabeth HARRISON Wife M 25   Scholes 77
188 Low Moor Side Joseph MORTIMER Head W 75 Wool Cloth Weaver Farnley 77
    William SIDEBOTTOM lodg U 22 Coal Miner Horton 77
189 Low Moor Side William BYWATER Head M 34 Coal Miner Bowling 77
    Elizabeth BYWATER Wife M 33   Bowling 77
    Martha BYWATER dau   8 Scholar Bowling 77
    Charles BYWATER Son   5 Scholar Bowling 77
    Mary Ann BYWATER dau   4 Scholar Farnley 77
    Ruth BYWATER dau   2 Scholar Farnley 77
190 Long Row 5 David GREENOFF Head M 51 Labourer Colliery Horton 77
    Margaret GREENOFF Wife M 50   Horton 77
    Henry GREENOFF Son M 26 Labourer Colliery Horton 77
    Catherine GREENOFF dau M 29   Leeds 78
    Esquire GREENOFF Son U 24 Coal Miner Horton 78
    George GREENOFF Son U 21 Coal Miner Horton 78
    Hiram GREENOFF Son   17 Coal Miner Horton 78
    Ann GREENOFF dau   11   Horton 78
    Emma GREENOFF dau   9   Horton 78
    Martha GREENOFF dau   7   Horton 78
    David GREENOFF Son   3   Farnley 78
191 Long Row 6 William SUTCLIFFE Head M 41 Coal Miner Bowling 78
    Sarah SUTCLIFFE Wife M 36   Wortley 78
    Samuel SUTCLIFFE Son   8 Iron Stone Dresser Halifax 78
    Jane SUTCLIFFE dau   6 Nurse Wortley 78
    Thomas SUTCLIFFE Son   2   Farnley 78
    Isabella SUTCLIFFE dau   2m   Farnley 78
    Esther SUTCLIFFE dau   5 Scholar Wortley 78
192 Long Row 7 Thomas ROSCOW Head M 35 Labourer Forge NTH Corby 78
    Ellen ROSCOW Wife M 36   Scotland 78
    Eleager ROSCOW Son   7 Iron Stone Napper Gildersome 78
    William ROSCOW Son   4 Scholar Gildersome 78
    John KING lodg U 26? Forge Labourer Bingley 78
    Joseph HANSON lodg U 22 Forge Labourer Menston 78
193 Long Row 8 Isiah SMITH Head M 36 Coal Miner Wibsey 78
    Rachel SMITH Wife M 36   Wibsey 78
    Mary SMITH dau   16 Wool Factory Girl Wibsey 78
    Paul SMITH Son   15 Miner's Son Wibsey 78
    John SMITH Son   13 Miner's Son Wibsey 78
    Amos SMITH Son   6 Miner's Son Wibsey 78
    Isiah SMITH Son   4   Farnley 78
    William HILL lodg W 65 Labourer Napper Idle 78
    Annie GRANGER lodg U 20 Woollen Factory Girl Leeds 78
194 Long Row 9 Jonas SUTCLIFFE Head M 36 Coal Miner Horton 78
    Sarah SUTCLIFFE Wife M 36 Former Weaver Wortley 78
    Samuel SUTCLIFFE Son   11 Coal Miner Wortley 78
    William SUTCLIFFE Son   3m Scholar Farnley 78
    Joshua SUTCLIFFE Rel   10 Coal Hurrier Halifax 78
    John SUTCLIFFE Rel U 21 Coal Miner Halifax 78
    Susannah SUTCLIFFE visit M 68 House Work Horton 78
195 Long Row 10 Sarah SUTCLIFFE Head W 34 House Keeper Northowram 78
    James SUTCLIFFE Son   10 Coal Hurrier Northowram 78
    Sarah Jane SUTCLIFFE dau   8 Scholar Thornton 78
    Caroline SUTCLIFFE dau   6 Scholar Thornton 78
    Martha A SUTCLIFFE dau   1   Farnley 78
    James SUTCLIFFE board   61 Coal Miner Ovenden 78
    John SUTCLIFFE board   21 Coal Miner Thornton 78
    Isaac ROBERTSHAW board   18 Colliery labourer Ovenden 78
196 Long Row 11 Martha CROWTHER Head W 42 House Keeper Clayton 78
    Henry CROWTHER Son U 20 Coal Miner Wibsey 78
    Edmund CROWTHER Son   16 Hanger on Colliery Wibsey 78
    Richard N CROWTHER Son   14 Coal Hurrier Wibsey 78
    Sophia CROWTHER dau   11 Nurse Wibsey 78
    Joshua CROWTHER Son   7 Scholar Wibsey 79
    Friend CROWTHER Son   3   Wibsey 79
197 Long Row 12 Isaac THORNTON Head M 46 Pick Sharpener Wibsey 79
    Hannah THORNTON Wife M 45   Bradford 79
    Martin THORNTON Son   19 Coal Miner Bradford 79
    Anne THORNTON dau   5 Scholar Farnley 79
    Henry SCOTT lodg U 21 Colliery Banksman Bradford 79
    Francis MAHONEY lodg U 21 Coal Miner LAN, Manchester 79
198 Long Row 13 Thomas THORWELL Head M 33 Ball Furnace Lan Leeds 79
    Mary THORWELL Wife M 32   Horsforth 79
    Ann THORWELL dau   10 Nurse Low Moor 79
    Moriah THORWELL dau   8   Low Moor 79
    Mary Jane THORWELL dau   4   Farnley 79
    Tom THORWELL Son   2   Farnley 79
    Rosann THORWELL dau   3w   Farnley 79
199 Long Row 14 James BROOK Head M 25 Coal Miner DBY, Glossop 79
    Mercy BROOK Wife M 22   Wike 79
    Mary Ann BROOK dau   2   Wike 79
200 Long Row 15 Joseph F RATCLIFFE Head M 28 Coal Miner Tong 79
    Elizabeth RATCLIFFE Wife M 23   Southewram 79
    Tom RATCLIFFE Son   1?   Farnley 79
    Mary Ann HACKING M-in-L M 59 Formerly Tailor Scholes 79
201 Long Row 16 Henry REMINGTON Head M 43 Coal Miner Ingleton 79
    Elizabeth REMINGTON Wife M 40   WES, Kendal 79
    John Henry REMINGTON Son U 19 Coal Miner DUR, Newshienen 79
    Alexander REMINGTON Son   17 Coal Miner Marsden 79
    Sarah E REMINGTON dau   13 Nurse Ingleton 79
    Robert REMINGTON Son   9 Iron Stone Dresser Ingleton 79
    Mary Agnes REMINGTON dau   7 Scholar Bowling 79
    Jane Alice REMINGTON dau   3   Farnley 79
    Elizabeth REMINGTON dau   1   Farnley 79
202 Long Row 17 Samuel GARNETT Head M 24 Coal Miner Bradford 79
    Sarah GARNETT Wife M 30   NTT, Asworth 79
203 Long Row 17 Joseph CAWTHRAY Head M 52 Coal Miner Wibsey 79
    Mary CAWTHRAY Wife M 34   Wibsey 79
    John CAWTHRAY Son   18 Coal Miner Hurrier Baildon 79
    Crispin CAWTHRAY Son   8 Iron Stone Napper Foundley 79
    Ruth CAWTHRAY dau   5 Scholar Foundley 79
    Nameh? CAWTHRAY dau   1   Foundley 79
204 Long Row 18 Mary BUCKLEY Head W 60 Former Straw Bonnet Maker Huddersfield 79
    Thomas BUCKLEY Son U 27 Forge Man (iron) Holmfirth 79
    Benjamin BUCKLEY Son U 21 Coal Miner Farnley 79
    John BUCKLEY Son U 19 Coal Miner Farnley 79
    Mary A BUCKLEY dau   16 Pupil Teacher Farnley 79
205 Long Row 19 Amos BASTOW Head M 24 Iron Stone Miner Wibsey 79
    Hannah BASTOW Wife M 21 Wool Cloth Weaver Bierley 79
    James BASTOW     1   Farnley 79
206 Long Row 20 Charles BOOTH Head M 53 Coal Miner Hepworth 79
    Susannah BOOTH Wife M 52   Eccleshill 79
    Mary Ann BOOTH dau   16 Dress maker North Bierley 79
    Denis BOOTH Son   14 Coal Hurrier North Bierley 80
    Ainley BOOTH Son   13 Coal Hurrier North Bierley 80
207 Long Row 21 James KELLET Head M 24 Coal Miner Wike 80
    Ann KELLET Wife M 23   Wike 80
    Rose Ann KELLET dau   1   Farnley 80
    Squire HOLDSWORTH neph   18 Coal Miner Clifton 80
208 Long Row 22 Abraham SHARP Head M 36 Coal Miner Horton 80
    Martha SHARP Wife M 35   Wibsey 80
    Daniel SHARP Son   13 Coal Hurrier Wibsey 80
    Mary SHARP dau   11 Nurse Wibsey 80
    Ephraim SHARP Son   10 Coal Hurrier Wibsey 80
    William SHARP Son   7 Scholar Wibsey 80
    Friend SHARP Son   5 Scholar Wibsey 80
    Elizabeth SHARP dau   3   Wortley 80
    David SHARP Son   7m   Farnley 80
209 Long Row 23 William PETTY Head M 34 Iron Stone Miner Shelf 80
    Martha PETTY Wife M 36   Wibsey 80
210 Long Row 24 William SHARP Head M 42 Coal Miner Shelf 80
    Amelia SHARP Wife M 38   Northowram 80
    George SHARP Son   17 Coal Miner Shelf 80
    Elizabeth SHARP dau   15 Woollen Cloth Worker Shelf 80
    Henry SHARP Son   12 Coal Hurrier Shelf 80
    Eunice SHARP dau   7 Scholar Shelf 80
    Acquilla SHARP Son   5 Scholar Farnley 80
    Rufus SHARP Son   2 Scholar Farnley 80
    Hannah SHARP dau   4m   Farnley 80
211 Long Row 25 George THOMAS Head M 45 Grocer Ovenden 80
    Sarah THOMAS Wife M 37   Wibsey 80
    Nancy TIDSWELL Niece   10 Scholar Thornton 80
    Ellen MORTIMER Niece M 19 Woollen factory hand Wibsey 80
212 Long Row 26 John BENTLEY Head M 28 Coal Miner Wike 80
    Elizabeth BENTLEY Wife M 26   Wike 80
    James BENTLEY Son   4   Wike 80
    Robert BENTLEY Son   1   Farnley 80
    Thomas BENTLEY Son   1w   Farnley 80
    Harriet OULDFIELD visit M 23 Visitor Wike 80
    Adam OULDFIELD visit   1m Visitor Wike 80
213 Long Row 27 Joseph BARRACLOUGH Head M 44 Iron Stone Miner Horton 80
    Eunice BARRACLOUGH Wife M 35   Wibsey 80
    William BARRACLOUGH Son U 18 Coal Miner Wibsey 80
    Abraham BARRACLOUGH Son   15 Hanger on Pit bottom Wibsey 80
    Leah BARRACLOUGH dau   9 Nurse Wibsey 80
    Martha BARRACLOUGH dau   6 Scholar Wibsey 80
    Ruth BARRACLOUGH dau   5   Farnley 80
    Moria BARRACLOUGH dau   7m   Farnley 80
    William THOMAS lodg W 53 Iron Stone Miner Wetherby 80
    Henry BARRACLOUGH lodg W 44 Iron Stone Miner Shelf 80
    Margaret A ANDERSON serv U 27 House Servant DUR, Sunderland 80
214 Long Row 28 Jonas WOOD Head M 42 Iron Stone Miner North Bierley 80
    Mary WOOD Wife M 39   Wibsey 80
    John WOOD Son   17 Iron Stone Miner Wibsey 81
    Joseph WOOD Son   14 Iron Stone Miner Wibsey 81
    Mary WOOD dau   12 Nurse Wibsey 81
    Deborah WOOD dau   2   Farnley 81
    Samuel WOOD Fath W 72 Colliery labourer Wibsey 81
215 Long Row 29 William WADE Head M 46 Coal Miner Horsforth 81
    Jane Alice WADE Wife M 33   Easingwold 81
    Alfred WADE Son   7   Farnley 81
    Elizabeth WADE dau   5   Farnley 81
216 Long Row 30 Robinson TEASDALE Head M 37 Coal Miner Bowling 81
    Martha TEASDALE Wife M 33   Pool 81
    Henry TEASDALE Son   12 Coal Hurrier Tong 81
    Robinson TEASDALE Son   11 Coal Hurrier Tong 81
    Rufus TEASDALE Son   4 Scholar Farnley 81
    Mary F TEASDALE dau   1   Farnley 81
217 Long Row 31 John NAYLOR Head M 46 Iron Stone Miner Wibsey 81
    Sarah NAYLOR Wife M 42   Southowram 81
    James NAYLOR Son   16 Farm labourer Wibsey 81
    Kitt NAYLOR Son   9 Farm labourer Wibsey 81
    Christopher HOWDEN Bro U 25 Iron Stone Napper Wibsey 81
218 Long Row 32 John COWBURN Head   41 Iron Stone Miner Bierley 81
    Sarah COWBURN Wife   39   Adwalton 81
    Sarah Ann COWBURN dau   13 Piecer at Woollen mill Bowling 81
    Charles COWBURN Son   6 Scholar Adwalton 81
    Benjamin COWBURN Son   4 Scholar Farnley 81
    George ROBERTSHAW lodg M 41 Coal Miner DUR Darlington 81
219 Long Row 33 James RUSHFORTH Head M 24 Iron Stone Miner Bradford 81
    Mary Ann RUSHFORTH Wife M 25   Wibsey 81
    James SHUTTLEWORTH board M 34 Firer at Forge Wibsey 81
    Martha SHUTTLEWORTH board wife M 29   Wibsey 81
    Alfred SHUTTLEWORTH board son   2   Wibsey 81
    Thomas SHUTTLEWORTH board son   3w   Farnley 81
220 Long Row 34 Richard ODDY Head M 48 Carpenter Tong 81
    Esther ODDY Wife M 38   York 81
    Jane ODDY dau   10 Scholar Nun Monkton 81
221 Long Row 35 Samuel CRABTREE Head M 31 Iron Stone Miner Dudley Hill 81
    Emma CRABTREE Wife M 29   Farnley 81
    Elizabeth CRABTREE dau   8 Scholar Farnley 81
222 Long Row 36 Jacob TAYLOR Head   49 Iron Stone Miner Great Horton 81
    Hannah TAYLOR Wife   48   Wike 81
    Lilly TAYLOR dau   23 Woollen Power loom weaver Wibsey 81
    Robert TAYLOR Son   21 Iron Stone miner Wibsey 81
    Gent TAYLOR Son   11 Coal miner Wibsey 81
    Eve TAYLOR dau   5 Scholar Farnley 81
    James G WOOD board   16 Coal Hurrier Bowling 81
223 Long Row 37 William GREENOUGH Head M 49 Hanger on Colliery Wibsey 81
    Harriet GREENOUGH Wife M 45   Wibsey 81
    Jonas GREENOUGH dau   14 Hurrier colliery Wibsey 81
    Sophia GREENOUGH dau   8 School Girl Wibsey 81
    Thomas GREENOUGH neph U 24 Coal Miner Wibsey 81
224 Long Row 38 Thomas GREENOUGH Head M 43 Labourer at Forge Bradford 82
    Ruth GREENOUGH Wife M 41   Bradford 82
    Henry GREENOUGH Son U 21 Coal Miner Bradford 82
    William GREENOUGH Son U 19 Coal Miner Bradford 82
    Rouseaux GREENOUGH Son U 16 Coal Miner Bradford 82
    Amanda GREENOUGH dau U 17 Nurse Bradford 82
    Mary GREENOUGH dau   8 Nurse Bradford 82
    Orlando GREENOUGH Son   4 Scholar Bradford 82
    John GREENOUGH Son   2   Bradford 82
225 Long Row 39 Sarah AUSTIN Head W 43   Wortley 82
    Thomas AUSTIN Son U 23 Coal Mine Engine Tenter Halifax 82
    William AUSTIN Son U 20 Iron Stone Miner Halifax 82
226 Long Row 40 William SUTCLIFFE Head M 26 Engine Carter Northowram 82
    Mary SUTCLIFFE Wife M 28   Wibsey 82
    Henry SUTCLIFFE Son   4   Farnley 82
    Thomas SUTCLIFFE board U 24? Banksman at colliery Wibsey 82
227 Long Row ? Thomas LAMBERT Head M 36 Forge Labourer Clayton Heights 82
    Amelia LAMBERT Wife M 28   Low Moor 82
    Baygley W LAMBERT Son   7 Scholar Low Moor 82
    John LAMBERT Son   4 Scholar Low Moor 82
    Simeon LAMBERT Son   1   Low Moor 82
228 Long Row 41 John HANSON Head M 43? Coal Miner Wibsey 82
    Betty HANSON Wife M 49   Wibsey 82
    Amos HANSON Son   18 Coal Miner Wibsey 82
    Rufus HANSON Son   16 Coal Miner Wibsey 82
    Ellen HANSON dau   14 Cloth Woollen Worker Wibsey 82
    Frank HANSON Son   12 Coal Miner Wibsey 82
    Sarah HANSON dau   11 Scholar Wibsey 82
229 Long Row 42 Daniel FEARNLEY Head M 29 Coal Miner Bowling 82
    Ann FEARNLEY Wife M 22   Farnley 82
    William FEARNLEY Son   8 Scholar Farnley 82
    Elizabeth FEARNLEY dau   1   Farnley 82
    Thomas FEARNLEY Neph   19 Coal Miner Bowling 82
    William Henry FEARNLEY B-in-L   16 Coal Miner Farnley 82
230 Long Row 43 Joseph WEST Head M 42 Iron Stone Miner Bowling 82
    Hannah WEST Wife M 38 Iron Stone Miner Queenshead 82
    Martha A WEST dau   9   Wibsey 82
    Elizabeth WEST dau   7 Scholar Adwalton 82
    Mary WEST dau   7 Scholar Adwalton 82
    Albert WEST Son   4 Scholar Farnley 82
    Sarah H WEST dau   1   Farnley 82
    Nancy KIRK lodg   18 Iron Stone Miner Thorney 82
    David HAYLER lodg   10 Iron Hurrier Horton 82
231 Long Row 44 William WADSWORTH Head   33 Coal Miner Bradford 82
    Nanney WADSWORTH Wife   32   Bowling 82
    Isabella WADSWORTH dau   10   Tong 82
    Sarah WADSWORTH dau   8   *ton 82
    David WADSWORTH Son   6 Scholar *ton 82
    Hannah WADSWORTH lodg   1   Wortley 82
    George BINNS lodg U 18 Coal Miner Tong Moor Side 82
    Amos HARRISON lodg U 21 Forgeman Ball furnace Tong Moor Side 83
232 Long Row 45 Elijah WALKER Head M 32 Foundry man Shelf 83
    Emma WALKER Wife M 27   Farnley 83
    George WALKER Son   7 Scholar Farnley 83
    Enoch WALKER Son   4 Scholar Farnley 83
    Ernest WALKER Son   6m   Farnley 83
233 Long Row 46 Benjamin SAVILLE Head M 30 Coal Miner Great Horton 83
    Mary Ann SAVILLE Wife M 29   Wibsey 83
    Squire SAVILLE Son   10 Hurrier Wibsey 83
    Joseph SAVILLE Son   8   Wibsey 83
    Ruth SAVILLE dau   2   Wibsey 83
    Emily SAVILLE dau   10m   Wibsey 83
234 Low Moor Side Lane Simeon LAMBERT Head M 22? Coal Miner Clayton 83
    Sarah Ann LAMBERT Wife M 20 PLW weaver Shay Head (Huddersfield) 83
235 Low Moor Side Lane Joshua STOWELL Head M 50 Tailor LAN Castle Clough 83
    Mary STOWELL Wife M 50   LAN Clitheroe 83
    James STOWELL Son   13 Coal Miner Hurrier LAN Clitheroe 83
    Jonas STOWELL Son   10 Coal Miner Hurrier LAN Cloneyfold 83
    Thomas STOWELL S-in-L M 22 Coal Miner Morley 83
    Sarah Ann STOWELL dau M 22   LAN Haslingden 83
236 Low Moor Side Lane Daniel MORTIMER Head M 27 Doffin Plate Maker Farnley 83
    Martha MORTIMER Wife M 26   Tong 83
237 Low Moor Side Lane Joseph GALLOWAY Head M 34 Labourer at pit Tong 83
    Betsey GALLOWAY Wife M 29 Woollen Mill Worker Farnley 83
238 Walsh Lane Marcha WALSH Head U 58 House keeper Farnley 83
    William WALSH Bro U 54 Farmer of 8 acres empl 1 boy Farnley 83
    John WALSH Bro U 56 Farmer of 16 acres empl 1 man Farnley 83
    Jane L SCOTT Niece U 25 Dress maker Pudsey 83
239 Walsh Lane William BEST Head M 73 Labourer at Coal Mine Farnley 83
    Ann BEST Wife M 66   Drighlington 83
    Joseph BEST Son U 27 Slubber Woollen Factory Farnley 83
    Ann BEST dau U 24 Warper Cotton Factory Farnley 83
240 Wood Lane Samuel WRAY Head M 32 Agricultural Labourer Tockwith 83
    Hannah WRAY Wife M 26   Marston 83
    Mary WRAY dau   3   Marston 83
    Alfred WRAY Son   2   Marston 83
241 Wood Lane William WOOD Head M 40 ag lab Hutton 83
    Sarah WOOD Wife M 39   Newton upon Ouse 83
    Elizabeth WOOD dau U 17 House Servant Hutton 83
    Mary WOOD dau U 16   Hutton 83
    James WOOD Son   13 Coal Miner Hurrier Hutton 83
    George WOOD Son   12 Coal Miner Hurrier Hutton 83
    Sarah H WOOD dau   6 Scholar Leeds 83
    John WOOD Son   4   Farnley 83
    William WOOD Son   3   Farnley 83
242 Wood Lane Edward INGHAM Head M 42 Farmer 36 acres empl 2 labourers Wortley 83
    Elizabeth INGHAM Wife M 44   Wortley 83
    Eleanor INGHAM dau U 12 Scholar Wortley 83
    Edward INGHAM Son   11 Scholar Wortley 83
    Sarah Ann INGHAM dau   6 Scholar Wortley 84
    George H INGHAM Son   4   Wortley 84
    Ann THOMPSON serv   14 House Servant Wortley 84
243 Wood Lane George ROBERTS Head M 25 Farmer 58 acres empl 2 labourers Farnley 84
    Sarah E ROBERTS Wife M 24   Farnley 84
    Herbert D ROBERTS Son   2   Farnley 84
    Lucy An ROBERTS dau   4m   Farnley 84
    Ellen MILNER serv   12 House Servant Otley 84
244 Wood Lane Sarah SCHOFIELD Wife M 34   Farnley 84
    Thomas SCHOFIELD Son   2m   Farnley 84
    Hannah HOLDSWORTH board W 62 House duty Drighlington 84
245 Wood Lane Mary A RUSHFORTH Head W 40 Farmer 11 acres Gildersome 84
    Charles RUSHFORTH Son U 37 ag lab Gildersome 84
246 Wood Lane Thomas ROBERTS Head U 36 Farmer 30 acres empl 1 man Farnley 84
    Mary ROBERTS Wife U 39   Bowling 84
    Mary A ROBERTS Niece   8 Scholar Farnley 84
    Matthew BLAND lodg U 45 ag lab DUR Sunderland 84
247 Wood Lane James ROGERS Head M 33 Book Keeper at Mill Forge Bowling 84