calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 19, 2012

Fulneck United Brethren (Moravian) Burials 1861-1880

 
Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | Memorial Inscriptions

Burial records for the Moravian church at Fulneck start in 1749. The cemetery was used by church members from many other areas.
The records themselves are poorly written and badly kept, making transcription very difficult. Please note that there may be errors and omissions despite our best efforts.

 
No.
Buried
Died
Name
Surname
Age
Abode
Stat
Notes
No.
Buried
Died
Name
Surname
Age
Abode
Stat
Notes
1868 1861 01 10 1861 01 07 William SIMON 2 Drighlington   .
1869 1861 01 29 1861 01 25 Martha SIMON 11m Drighlington    
1870 1861 02 26 1861 02 18 Mary WILLEY 79 Liverpool    
1871 1861 04 06 1861 04 01 Mary Alice NEDWILL 11 Leeds    
1872 1861 08 26 1861 08 24 Fanny RANKIN 62 Pudsey    
1873 1861 10 28 1861 10 23 Mary Elizabeth SEWELL 40 Fulneck    
1874 1861 11 25 1861 11 21 Elizabeth OATES 83y 9m Fulneck    
1875 1861 12 27 1861 12 24 Samuel LOBLEY 71 Troydale, Pudsey   .
1876 1862 02 05 1862 02 02 Joshua SUTCLIFFE 80 Armley    
1877 1862 03 28 1862 03 24 Mary HOLMES 82 Fulneck    
1878 1862 06 10 1862 06 07 Margaret WATERHOUSE 59 Pudsey    
1879 1862 08 28 1862 08 25 Elizabeth TURNER 62 Little Horton    
1880 1862 10 11 1862 10 08 Augusta Rebecca CONNOR 33 Little Horton    
1881 1862 11 20 1862 11 15 Benjamin BROOKE 85 Fulneck   .
1882 1862 11 25 1862 11 22 Elizabeth TURNER 66 Little Horton    
1883 1862 12 29 1862 12 25 Samuel SYKES 66y 11m Fulneck   Shopkeeper
1884 1863 04 01 1863 03 29 Sarah Alice LEES *3 Fulneck    
1885 1863 04 24 1863 04 21 Ann THORNTON * Fulneck    
1886 1863 06 16 1863 06 13 Benjamin ACKROYD 66 Pudsey    
1887 1863 06 22 1863 06 19 Sarah CROMACK 77 Wortley   .
1888 1863 07 16 1863 07 14 Joseph BARNES 24 Pudsey    
1889 1863 11 30 1863 11 25 Samuel O'CONNOR 70 Fulneck    
1890 1864 01 09 1864 01 07 Anna Mary WILSON 76 Pudsey    
1891 1864 03 08 1864 03 05 Agnes Ann PROCTOR 13 Fulneck    
1892 1864 05 09 1864 05 06 Christian Edward HASSE 48 Leeds    
1893 1864 06 11 1864 06 09 William Edward STOCKS 6 Fulneck    
1894 1864 07 22 1864 07 19 Naomi DAWSON 82 .   .
1895 1864 07 29 1864 07 26 Mary THORNTON 59 Fulneck    
1896 1864 08 01 1864 07 29 Laura HALLIWELL 8m Horton    
1897 1864 08 20 1864 08 17 Ann HASTE 87 Fartown    
1898 1864 09 08 1864 09 05 Sarah GREAVES 85 Littlemoor, Pudsey    
1899 1865 01 23 1865 01 19 Sarah ANGELL 87 Leeds    
1900 1865 02 17 1865 02 16 Mary HINCHLIFFE 1d Fulneck    
1901 1865 02 21 1865 02 19 Joe ASHTON 8m Fulneck    
1902 1865 02 22 1865 02 19 Elizabeth Anne HALLIWELL 12 . . .
1903 1865 03 05 1865 03 02 Philip SIMON 9m Drighlington    
1904 1865 03 25 1865 03 23 Elizabeth? CLOUGH * Fulneck    
1905 1865 04 20 1865 04 17 Mary CRAVEN 53 Fulneck    
1906 1865 05 24 1865 05 19 Ann OATES 76 Fulneck    
1907 1865 08 22 1865 08 18 Sarah Elizabeth LIBBEY *6 Wyke    
1908 1865 10 27 1865 10 24 Edna HALLIDAY 47 Fulneck    
1909 1866 01 15 1866 01 11 William NELSON 58 Fulneck   Organist
1910 1866 01 31 1866 01 27 Hannah FARRAND 73 Fulneck W Maiden name WOOD
1911 1866 03 11 1866 03 09 Frederick HUTTON 5m Chapeltown, Pudsey    
1912 1866 03 15 1866 03 13 Benjamin HARGREAVES 9d Lane End    
1913 1866 03 25 1866 03 20 Mary Ann Sutcliffe ENGLAND 1y 11m Fulneck    
1914 1866 03 25 1866 03 24 Charlotte Augusta ENGLAND 6m Fulneck    
1915 1866 03 27 1866 03 24 Eliza Ann BEECROFT 11 Little Horton    
1916 1866 04 12 1866 04 09 Mary Ann LEES 63 Fulneck W Maiden name LISTER
1917 1866 06 16 1866 06 14 Sarah Elizabeth STOCKS 14m Littlemoor, Pudsey    
1918 1866 06 21 1866 06 18 Marianne SPENCE 21 Fulneck S  
1919 1866 06 28 1866 06 23 Anna Elizabeth COLEMAN 69 Fulneck W Maiden name CHURCH
1920 1866 11 09 1866 11 06 Elizabeth JOHNSON 70 Fulneck W Maiden name HALLIDAY
1921 1866 12 18 1866 12 15 Emily GALLOWAY 10w Fartown    
1922 1866 12 31 1866 12 28 Margaret SCHOLEFIELD 69 . W Maiden name HUGHES
1923 1867 01 14 1867 01 11 Harriet HINCHCLIFFE 11m Littlemoor, Pudsey    
1924 1867 01 25 1867 01 22 Mary Ann GALLOWAY 59 Fartown   Maiden name CRUMMACK
1925 1867 02 09 1867 02 07 Samuel GAMBLES 76 Greenside, Pudsey    
1926 1867 03 18 1867 03 13 John Edward SCHOFIELD 2 1/2 Drighlington    
1927 1867 05 08 1867 05 06 John PROCTOR 81 Littlemoor, Pudsey    
1928 1867 08 05 1867 08 02 Hannah STOCKS . Littlemoor, Pudsey M  
1929 1867 11 19 1867 11 16 Elizabeth Emsley SIMON 15m Holme Lane, Tong    
1930 1868 01 20 1868 01 18 Hannah WALKER 58 Fartown M Was widow STEWART. Maiden name NEWALL
1931 1868 01 22 1868 01 26 Agnes HUTTON 15m Scott Hill, Pudsey    
1932 1868 03 19 1868 03 18 Theodore John WARD 2 1/2d Fulneck    
1933 1868 04 04 1868 04 01 Ann WARD 37 Fulneck M Maiden name GIBSON
1934 1868 04 06 1868 04 05 Martha Sophia WARD 1m Fulneck    
1935 1868 04 16 1868 04 13 Anna WALKER 84 Leeds M Maiden name COLLIS
1936 1868 06 04 1868 06 03 Annie PROCTOR 6d Scott Hill, Fulneck    
1937 1868 06 15 1868 06 12 Susannah SALTER 77 Chapeltown, Pudsey W Maiden name SUTCLIFFE
1938 1868 08 30 1868 08 28 Emma BOYS 22 Fulneck S  
1939 1868 12 19 1868 12 17 Sarah HINCHCLIFFE 73 Baildon W Maiden name NELSON
1940 1868 12 28 1868 12 24 Emily WILSON? . Fulneck    
1941 1869 02 28 1869 02 26 Sarah Elizabeth WALTON 2 Littlemoor, Pudsey    
1942 1869 03 22 1869 03 20 George Henry LUMBY 9m Fartown    
1943 1869 04 01 1869 03 28 Sophia FENTON 70 Fulneck S  
1944 1869 07 01 1869 06 28 Thomas Halls ENGLAND 6m Fulneck   .
1945 1869 07 14 1869 07 10 Florence Ann MACHILL 20 Pudsey S  
1946 1869 07 15 1869 07 12 Ernest RANKIN 9m Fartown    
1947 1869 07 19 1869 07 16 Sarah STOCKS 38 Fulneck M Maiden name BOYS
1948 1869 08 31 1869 08 29 Fanny Elizabeth RANKIN 10 1/2m Fartown    
1949 1869 09 25 1869 09 24 Samuel Galloway HUTTON 1w Fartown    
1950 1869 10 19 1869 10 17 Charles Edward HEAP 4 Fulneck    
1951 1869 12 23 1869 12 20 Sarah Ann FLETCHER 49 Fulneck S  
1952 1870 02 20 1870 02 16 Hannah PROCTOR 82 Roker Lane, Pudsey W  
1953 1870 03 01 1870 02 25 Benjamin SALTER 4y 9m Brighouse   .
1954 1870 03 03 1870 02 28 Hannah HAINSWORTH 83 Leeds W  
1955 1870 04 09 1870 04 07 Jonathan Wood SUTCLIFFE 4m Lane End    
1956 1870 04 20 1870 04 16 Hannah Mary ASHTON 2y7m Fulneck    
1957 1870 08 11 1870 08 09 Lydia MELLOR 74 Lowtown, Pudsey W  
1958 1870 10 21 1870 10 18 Sarah PROCTOR 65 Cleckheaton M  
1959 1870 12 12 1870 12 08 Sarah ARMISTEAD 76 Fulneck W  
1960 1871 01 12 1871 01 09 Middleton STOCKS 9 Fulneck    
1961 1871 02 12 1871 02 08 William STOTT 75 Fartown M Butcher
1962 1871 03 25 1871 03 21 William Henry TIDGEWELL 8m Scott Hill, Pudsey    
1963 1871 04 11 1871 04 08 Christopher GALLOWAY 2m Fartown    
1964 1871 05 24 1871 05 20 Ann DUFTON 80 Fulneck W Maiden name THORNTON
1965 1871 06 14 1871 06 12 John Pearse LIBBEY 75y 5m Fulneck M  
1966 1871 07 26 1871 07 23 Judith GIBSON 80 Lane End W Maiden name ATKINSON
1967 1871 08 12 1871 08 10 Elizabeth MANN 72 Fulneck S  
1968 1871 09 02 1871 08 30 John HALLIDAY 53 Fulneck M  
1969 1871 10 21 1871 10 17 Edith Emma HARGREAVES 1y 8m Fartown    
1970 1871 10 22 1871 10 19 William GREAVES 68 Leeds M  
1971 1871 11 01 1871 10 29 Joseph PROCTOR 80 Fulneck W  
1972 1872 02 08 1872 02 04 Betty WEBSTER 64y 7m Fulneck W  
1973 1872 02 12 1872 02 08 Maria JOHNSON 70 Bradford M Maiden name MANN
1974 1872 03 02 1872 02 27 Ernest Dawson SUTCLIFFE 13m Lane End    
1975 1872 04 29 1872 04 25 Frederick John OATES 57 Chapeltown, Pudsey W Painter
1976 1872 05 14 1872 05 10 Charlotte SHARMAN 76 Fulneck S  
1977 1872 05 30 1872 05 28 Esther LAWTON 40 Littlemoor, Pudsey S  
1978 1872 08 24 1872 08 22 Harriet NELSON 28 Fulneck M  
1979 1872 09 28 1872 09 24 Samuel Scholefield SYKES 34y 7m Leeds S  
1980 1872 12 27 1872 12 24 Martha GILPIN 66 Fulneck S  
1981 1873 01 25 1873 01 20 Alfred Hunt TAYLOR 18 Fulneck S  
1982 1873 03 01 1873 02 25 Abraham GALLOWAY 65 Fartown M Weaver
1983 1873 04 09 1873 04 05 Martha LOBLEY 52 Fulneck W  
1984 1873 04 21 1873 04 18 Joseph PROCTOR 18 Fulneck S  
1985 1873 05 13 1873 05 11 Arabella HUTTON 30 Fartown M  
1986 1873 05 19 1873 05 15 Maria Ann STOWE 65 Church Lane, Pudsey    
1987 1873 07 03 1873 07 01 May NELSON 13m Huddersfield    
1988 1873 07 15 1873 07 11 Margaret MILLER 31 Fulneck S .
1989 1873 08 10 1873 08 07 Charles THORNTON 66 Fulneck W  
1990 1873 08 16 1873 08 13 Jane Ann BOYS 24 Fartown S  
1991 1873 09 15 1873 09 12 Edith SPENCE 25 Fulneck S  
1992 1873 09 19 1873 09 17 Denis Ernest HEAP 6d Scott Hill, Pudsey    
1993 1873 09 30 1873 09 26 Hannah NELSON 88 Fulneck W  
1994 1873 12 20 1873 12 17 Betty LAWTON 71 Littlemoor, Pudsey M  
1995 1874 01 21 1874 01 18 Thomas Verity SYKES 49 Leeds S .
1996 1874 03 10 1874 03 05 George ROBBINS 84y 8m Fulneck M  
1997 1874 04 02 1874 03 30 Harry HUTTON 15w Fartown    
1998 1874 04 13 1874 04 10 Ann OATES 30 Clayton, Bradford S  
1999 1874 05 08 1874 05 04 Kate LEGAIRE 26 Sisters House S  
2000 1874 06 01 1874 05 28 Eliza Lewis THRAEN 67 Fulneck W Maiden name BLANDFORD
2001 1874 06 09 1874 06 07 Grace WALKER 76 Fulneck W  
2002 1874 07 17 1874 07 15 Sarah COATES 66 Pudsey W  
2003 1874 09 04 1874 09 01 David NEDWILL 57 Leeds M  
2004 1874 09 14 1874 09 11 Jane BRIGGS 62 Fulneck M Maiden name OATES
2005 1874 09 18 1874 09 16 James GALLOWAY 71 Fartown W  
2006 1874 09 23 1874 09 20 Martha ROBBINS 80 Fulneck W Maiden name STOWE
2007 1874 10 17 1874 10 14 John James HANNA 8 Fulneck    
2008 1874 10 24 1874 10 21 Ann MORTON 70 Stanningley W Maiden name GRAY
2009 1874 11 05 1874 11 02 Ann HUTTON 64 Fulneck M Maiden name GALLOWAY
2010 1874 11 27 1874 11 23 Sarah WAUGH 76 Fulneck W Maiden name CHURCH
2011 1874 12 26 1874 12 24 William Henry NELSON 1d Fulneck    
2012 1874 12 29 1874 12 14 Samuel PROCTOR 18 Fulneck S  
2013 1875 01 05 1875 01 01 Edgar Osmand CLOUGH 9m Fulneck    
2014 1875 02 04 1875 01 31 Emma HINCHCLIFFE 79 Fulneck W Maiden name LEE
2015 1875 02 06 1875 02 03 Sarah Elizabeth MITCHELL 26 Fulneck M Maiden name HAINSWORTH
2016 1875 04 19 1875 04 16 John William BRAMLEY 11m Fulneck    
2017 1875 04 23 1875 04 21 Amelia Ann MELLOWES 35 Horton M Maiden name MORRISH
2018 1875 04 29 1875 04 26 Matthew GAMBLE 64 Leeds M  
2019 1875 05 06 1875 05 03 Thomas Booth MANN 81 Fulneck W  
2020 1875 10 18 1875 10 15 George Henry BEAUMONT 15m Greenside, Pudsey    
2021 1875 10 26 1875 10 24 Selina HAINSWORTH 24 Fulneck M  
2022 1875 10 28 1875 10 25 Ann WEBSTER 66 Fulneck M?  
2023 1875 11 19 1875 11 16 Eliza SPENCER 28 Roker Lane, Pudsey M .
2024 1875 12 08 1875 12 05 Martha HARRISON 62 Fulneck S  
2025 1875 12 11 1875 12 08 George Edward EBERLE 9 Fulneck    
2026 1875 12 27 1875 12 23 Mary GALLOWAY 83 Fartown W  
2027 1875 12 29 1875 12 28 Eva STANSFIELD 2y 10m Roker Lane, Pudsey   .
2028 1876 01 20 1876 01 17 Eveline LUMBY 1y 2m Fartown    
2029 1876 04 25 1876 04 21 Ann PEEL 62 Roker Lane, Pudsey M  
2030 1876 04 26 1876 04 25 Frederick COOPER 30 Fulneck M  
2031 1876 05 09 1876 05 06 Mary OATES 9 Fulneck    
2032 1876 05 12 1876 05 09 Hannah PROCTOR 23 Fulneck S .
2033 1876 05 29 1876 05 26 John George PROCTOR 33 Fulneck M  
2034 1876 06 26 1876 06 22 Joseph WEBSTER 94 Fulneck W  
2035 1876 07 05 1876 07 Frances Jane MACHILL 53 Leeds W  
2036 1876 07 12 1876 07 08 William Essington NELSON 33 Fulneck M  
2037 1876 07 26 1876 07 23 Herbert OATES 16 Fulneck   .
2038 1876 08 16 1876 08 13 James Amery OATES 5m Fulneck    
2039 1876 11 09 1876 11 06 Sarah BOTTERILL 80 Beverley S  
2040 1876 12 14 1876 12 11 Thomas WOOD 78 Chapeltown, Pudsey S  
2041 1877 04 07 1877 04 04 William OXLEY 75 Fulneck M  
2042 1877 05 01 1877 04 27 Mary Louisa SANDIFORD 63 Fulneck S  
2043 1877 07 12 1877 07 09 John Cameron STEELE 6 Lane End    
2044 1877 09 10 1877 09 07 Martha WARD 78 Fulneck W .
2045 1877 09 15 1877 09 12 Elizabeth HINCHLIFFE 50 Fartown M  
2046 1877 09 17 1877 09 15 Elizabeth STOTT 82 Fartown W  
2047 1877 10 27 1877 10 24 Elizabeth ANGELL 77 Fulneck S  
2048 1877 11 13 1877 11 09 Jane CAREY 14 Fulneck    
2049 1877 12 20 1877 12 17 Jeremiah OATES 55 Wakefield Asylum M  
2050 1877 12 26 1877 12 21 Michael PROCTOR 52 Fulneck M Gardener
2051 1878 02 07 1878 02 04 Henry Dawson CLOUGH 46 Fulneck M  
2052 1878 03 08 1878 03 05 Elizabeth BOYS 73 Pudsey M  
2053 1878 04 20 1878 04 16 Margaret WILLIAMS 80 Fulneck S  
2054 1878 04 26 1878 04 23 Alline James NELSON 30 Fulneck M  
2055 1878 05 25 1878 05 22 Sarah STOTT 84 Fulneck W  
2056 1878 06 06 1878 06 04 George Arthur RAISTRICK 15m Fartown   .
2057 1878 07 11 1878 07 09 Annie GOTT 1 Pudsey    
2058 1878 07 20 1878 07 18 Dinah HARGREAVES 14 Pudsey    
2059 1878 07 22 1878 07 19 Florence Ann BEAUMONT 17m Greenside, Pudsey    
2060 1878 08 14 1878 08 12 John Richard SUTCLIFFE 14 Littlemoor Bottom    
2061 1878 09 06 1878 09 04 Susannah HAINSWORTH 83 Fulneck W  
2062 1878 10 23 1878 10 22 John David HARVEY 11 1/2 Fulneck    
2063 1878 11 05 1878 11 03 Elizabeth GIBSON 57 Bankhouse S  
2064 1878 12 04 1878 12 01 Rebecca WALTON 74 Fulneck S  
2065 1878 12 04 1878 11 29 Edmund HUTTON 70 Fulneck W  
2066 1878 12 11 1878 12 07 Edward OATES 20 Fulneck S  
2067 1879 01 02 1878 12 30 Eliza HUNTING 78 Fulneck S .
2068 1879 01 27 1879 01 24 Herbert Wilfrid HUTTON 5 Fulneck    
2069 1879 01 28 1879 01 25 Henrietta Ruth ELLIS 5w Fulneck    
2070 1879 02 03 1879 01 30 Mary Edna HALLIDAY 23 Ashton under Lyne S  
2071 1879 02 04 1879 02 02 Ernest TIDGEWELL 5 Fartown    
2072 1879 02 28 1879 02 25 Edward RAYNER 48 Fulneck S  
2073 1879 06 11 1879 06 08 Rhoda ELLIS 46 Wakefield M  
2074 1879 09 13 1879 09 10 James OATES 50 Fulneck M  
2075 1879 09 23 1879 09 20 Anna Nicolina THRAEN 42 Fulneck S .
2076 1879 09 25 1879 09 22 Henrietta ELLIS 50 Fulneck M  
2077 1879 10 07 1879 10 04 Anna Mary FENTON 82 Fulneck S  
2078 1879 12 24 1879 12 22 Herbert HINCHCLIFFE 5 Fartown    
2079 1879 12 24 1879 12 22 Francis Riley HINCHCLIFFE 9 Fartown    
2080 1880 01 16 1880 01 12 Mary HUTTON 78 Fulneck S  
2081 1880 01 30 1880 01 28 Elizabeth STANSFIELD 35 Fulneck S .
2082 1880 03 18 1880 03 15 Catherine Mary NELSON 60 Fulneck W  
2083 1880 04 07 1880 04 03 Ann SPENCE 66 Fulneck W  
2084 1880 05 27 1880 05 24 Joseph PEEL 69 Roker Lane, Pudsey W  
2085 1880 07 09 1880 07 07 Mary Emma RICHARDSON 14d Fulneck    
2086 1880 07 21 1880 07 19 Sarah Elizabeth RAISTRICK 16y 8m Fartown    
2087 1880 08 15 1880 08 13 John ELLIS 55 Wakefield W .
2088 1880 10 02 1880 09 29 Samuel Renatus SHARMAN 72 Baildon M  
2089 1880 11 03 1880 10 30 Joseph HAINSWORTH 65 Fulneck M  
2090 1880 11 08 1880 11 05 Fred ELLIS 4m Horton    
2091 1880 11 30 1880 11 27 William Verity SYKES 25 Wakefield M  
2092 1880 12 19 1880 12 17 Herbert HUTTON 10m Top of Greenside   .