Nidderdale

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated May 26, 2013

St Saviour Church, Thornthwaite: Burials

 

Most transcribed records for the ancient chapel of Thornthwaite are with the records for St Thomas a Becket Parish Church at Hampsthwaite. The early entries are impossible to differentiate from other entries, though later entries were listed as having being conducted at Thornthwaite Chapel. Burials published here date from 1800. For previous records, refer to Hampsthwaite Church.
The chapel itself dates back to 1240 when built as a chapel of ease. The current building dates from 1812 and is dedicated to St Saviour.

Date
Name
Surname
Abode
Age
Relation
Occupation
Notes
Date
Name
Surname
Abode
Age
Relation
Occupation
Notes
1800 * 02 John METCALFE Menwith Hill - son of Joseph & Elizabeth    
1800 * 30 Hannah SHARP Padside -     widow
1800 12 03 Susan WIGGLESWORTH Thornthwaite -     widow
1801 02 25 Elizabeth PETTY Padside - wife of William    
1801 05 16 Thomas WILKES Darley - son of William    
1801 07 17 Ellen GRAHAM     wife John shoemaker  
1801 09 30 Sarah PATRICK     dau John & Ann    
1801 11 21 John DAVY Hookstones 97     or DAY
1802 01 07 Mary HOLME          
1802 04 11 Anthony DEMAINE of The Lawn   widow Thomas    
1802 05 04 Elizabeth BUCK     son John    
1802 08 04 Alice ELLIS Thornthwaite   wife Joseph    
1803 02 20 Peter ALLANSON Hayshaw        
1803 09 04 William PETTY Hartwith 84      
1803 09 06 Christopher JOHNSON Thornthwaite 54   curate of Thornthwaite  
1803 12 14 John WOODHEAD late Thornthwaite        
1804 04 08 John DEMAINE Thornthwaite 1      
1804 05 15 Benjamin HOLME   34      
1804 05 31 Hannah BEECROFT   34      
1804 06 29 Ann METCALF   58      
1804 07 12 Thomas MOORHOUSE   80      
1804 11 09 Mary BUCK   7      
1804 12 18 William DAY Birstwith 52      
1805 03 07 John ROBINSON   49      
1805 04 18 Thomas WIGGLESWORTH Padside 9 son Robert    
1805 05 05 Mary WIGGLESWORTH Padside 5 dau Robert    
1805 05 08 Elizabeth INMAN Padside 64      
1805 05 21 Mary WIGGLESWORTH Padside 35 wife Robert    
1805 06 02 William WHITLEY Padside 85      
1805 07 17 Fanny FURNICE Menwith 95      
1805 08 31 Ellen ALLANSON Hayshaw 23      
1805 09 28 John KAY Padside 60      
1806 05 11 George BRAMLEY Padside 60      
1806 05 11 Richard CHALLINGWORTH Padside 94      
1806 06 26 Elizabeth PULLAN D* 67      
1806 08 18 Robert SWAIN   inf son John & Jane    
1806 11 12 Ann METCALF Menwith 19      
1806 12 18 Thomas HARRISON Flat Tops        
1806 12 25 Thomas METCALF Darley 80      
1807 02 10 John GRAHAM Thornthwaite 57      
1807 06 18 William SNOW Padside 42      
1808 01 31 Mary PULLAN   inf dau Thomas?    
1808 02 07 Elizabeth ALLANSON Hayshaw 71      
1808 04 12 Sarah SKIRRAH Menwith Hill inf      
1808 04 21 Sarah PULLAN Braithwaite 1      
1808 05 12 Edward HOLMES Menwith Hill 3      
1808 07 11 William HOLMES Menwith Hill 29      
1808 08 04 Ann P* West End 29      
1808 09 15 M* BUCK Thornthwaite 1      
1808 10 09 Sarah D* Menwith Hill 19      
1808 10 12 Miles ATKINSON Darley 22      
1808 10 26 Esther MUDD Slade House inf      
1808 11 23 Christopher PULLEYN Thornthwaite 80      
1809 01 13 M* DAY Leeds 22      
1809 04 09 Mary SKIRRAH Menwith Hill inf      
1809 02 10 Martha BLACKBURN Bramham 46      
1809 05 10 Rebecca LONGTHORN Dacre 42      
1809 05 25 Christiana HOLMES Fringill 83      
1809 05 25 Sarah HOUSEMAN Sinderhill inf      
1809 07 03 Ann METCALF Leeming Style 24      
1809 10 03 Henry MITTON Thornthwaite 8      
1810 02 15 William MILTHORP Carr House inf      
1810 03 19 Mary BUCK Thornthwaite 76      
1810 03 31 Rebecca HOLMES Darley 87      
1810 04 05 Isaac LEEDAM Hayshaw 29      
1810 11 05 Henry CLINT Darley 91      
1811 01 18 Sarah BRAMLEY Bishopside 41      
1811 05 31 George HUDSON Menwith Hill 36      
1811 11 * Richard METCALF Menwith Hill 87      
1811 09 28 Elizabeth CLINT Darley 57      
1811 10 20 Mary HUDSON Menwith Hill 61      
1811 11 14 Betty BUCK Thornthwaite 3      
1811 11 22 Robert SCAIFE Thornthwaite 57      
1811 12 02 Jane LEEDAM Hayshaw 73      
1812 02 15 Mary TILLOTSON Darley 64      
1812 04 19 Margaret DEMAIN Menwith Hill 4      
1812 03 14 Mary WIGGLESWORTH Padside inf      
1812 05 24 Mary BLACKBURN Thornthwaite 14      
1812 06 01 John SWAINE Darley 49      
1812 07 02 Ann WOODHEAD Thornthwaite 50      
1812 07 04 William PETTY Darley 18      
1812 07 04 Fanny HOLMES West End inf      
1812 07 16 Peter BUCK Thornthwaite inf      
1812 09 19 Chapman BUCK Thornthwaite inf      
1812 11 19 Mary METCALF Menwith Hill 52      
1812 12 20 Jane FRIER Menwith Hill 29      
1813 01 01 Joseph VARLEY Menwith Hill 9     1113
1813 02 02 Mary SMITH Fringill 78      
1813 01 11 Joseph WOODHEAD Darley 37      
1813 02 28 William HOLMES Folly Gill 61      
1813 05 11 Alice KIDD Menwith Hill 1      
1813 05 29 John HARDISTY Padside inf      
1813 07 13 Thomas BENSON Hayshaw 49      
1813 07 20 Mary UMPLEBY Warsill 1     1120
1813 10 17 William FURNESS Heck Gill 67      
1813 11 30 Mary ROBINSON Thornthwaite 61      
1813 12 05 Sarah WILSON Thornthwaite inf      
1813 12 16 Joshua KIDD Menwith Hill inf      
1813 12 23 Dinah RIDER Hayshaw 28      
1814 01 15 Dinah HOLMES Menwith Hill 51      
1814 02 04 Ann HOLMES Dacre Pasture 69      
1814 02 23 Mary SHANN Hole House 30      
1814 03 02 Rachel HOLMES Dike Lane 84      
1814 03 08 Margaret HARDESTY Padside 42     1130
1814 04 09 Ann WHEATLEY Menwith Hill 85     Mrs.
1814 05 31 Mary ATKINSON Darley inf      
1814 09 13 Henry ATKINSON Padside 8      
1814 12 21 Joseph WILSON Thornthwaite 67      
1814 12 29 Elizabeth RIDER Hayshaw 70      
1815 02 05 Richard HOLMES Braithwaite 83      
1815 03 16 Nancy PETTY Darley 23      
1815 04 22 Thomas GRAEAVES Menwith Hill 68      
1815 05 25 William WIGGLESWORTH Padside 67      
1815 06 08 Mary WIGGAN Leeming Stile 26     1140
1815 07 01 Hannah METCALF Menwith Hill 24      
1815 08 20 Joseph PETTY Padside 15      
1815 08 31 John STEAD Dacre Banks 91      
1815 09 13 Thomas METCALF Leeming Stile 35      
1815 09 30 William PETTY Darley 67      
1816 01 04 Ann UMPLEBY Menwith Hill 19      
1816 04 30 Elizabeth PATRICK West End 29      
1816 04 30 Mary STEEL Menwith Hill 30      
1816 05 26 Sarah BECK Otley 32      
1816 05 28 Margaret TULY Padside       1150
1816 06 03 Henry CANTRILL Menwith Hill 25      
1816 08 13 John UMPLEBY Warsill 34      
1816 10 04 Mary SNELL Thornthwaite 63      
1816 10 25 Isaac PICKERSGILL Dacre Banks 52      
1816 10 31 Hannah HARDCASTLE Darley 60      
1816 12 78 Sarah WATMOUGH Yokeinfold       x under age
1817 01 09 Sarah ATKINSON Darley 22      
1817 01 12 Ellen HABBISHAW Dacre Banks 67      
1817 01 18 James HARDISTY Padside 62      
1817 01 28 Nancy METCALF Darley 76     1160
1817 03 05 Mary WIGGLESWORTH West End 79      
1817 03 26 Francis THACKARAY Hookstones 82      
1817 04 03 Joseph STEEL Menwith Hill 67      
1817 04 19 William BUCK Thornthwaite 78      
1817 04 29 Mary CANTRILL Menwith Hill 1      
1817 05 06 William STEEL Menwith Hill 57      
1817 05 08 William HOLMES Pateley Bridge 59      
1817 10 25 William BAYNES Thornthwaite 2      
1817 12 13 Elizabeth PETTY Darley 24      
1818 02 03 Joseph SWAINE Darley 23     1170
1818 02 22 Jonathan HOLMES Hayshaw 92      
1818 03 08 Joseph UMPLEBY Warsill 10      
1818 03 30 Matthew HARDGROVE Darley 34      
1818 04 23 George FAWCETT Hayshaw 37      
1818 06 14 Scaife BOLTON Darley 3      
1818 06 22 John HOLMES Darley 55      
1818 07 02 Mary Ann UMPLEBY Warsill 1      
1818 07 18 Benjamin HOLMES Redsike 34      
1819 04 18 Mary SMITH Dacre Banks 80      
1819 06 02 Joseph UMPLEBY Menwith Hill 66     1180
1819 07 08 Joseph METCALF Darley 80      
1819 08 24 John POWELL Menwith Hill 16      
1819 09 27 Elizabeth PULLAN Menwith Hill 88      
1819 11 13 Henry MITTON Thornthwaite 66      
1819 12 08   WINTERBURN Darley inf      
1820 03 01 John WIGGLESWORTH Padside 43      
1820 03 26 John STEEL Stubbings 76      
1820 04 14 James NEWBOLD Plats 14      
1820 04 20 James GARTH Thornthwaite 9m      
1820 05 04 Mary ODDY Folly Gill 1     1190
1820 05 05 Mary PATRICK West End 4      
1820 06 18 William DIBB Menwith Hill inf      
1820 07 03 Joseph BURGESS Menwith Hill 25      
1820 07 13 John ELLIS Thornthwaite 5      
1820 07 16 Marmaduke BRADBERRY Dacre Banks 15      
1820 10 13 Joseph HUDSON Kettlesing 1      
1820 11 19 Mary LONGBOTTOM Dacre Banks 14      
1821 02 05 Mary HANNAM Darley 1      
1821 03 11 Joseph UMPLEBY Darley 75      
1821 03 13 Jane STEEL Ratten Row 70     1200
1821 03 21 Thomas REYNARD Thornthwaite 11      
1821 04 01 Hannah MOORHOUSE Thornthwaite 80      
1821 04 24 Margaret RENTON Menwith Hill 1      
1821 05 13 Peter METCALFE Menwith Hill 44      
1821 05 20 William NEWBOLD Menwith Hill 33      
1821 05 29 Joseph METCALFE Darley inf      
1821 05 31 Sarah UMPLEBY Darley 83      
1821 06 03 Nancy SKAIFE Menwith Hill 30      
1821 08 07 Tibby? STEAD Dacre Banks 69      
1821 08 08 Susanna SNOW Hunsingore 77     1210
1821 08 26 Thomas REYNARD Thornthwaite 33     poss age 53
1821 09 26 Robert KAY Padside 10      
1821 11 15 Mary ABBOT Dacre Pasture 80      
1822 01 27 John GREAVES Menwith Hill 79      
1822 02 10 Joseph METCALFE Menwith Hill 34      
1822 03 31 William METCALFE Menwith Hill inf      
1822 04 19 Ellen METCALFE Padside 90      
1822 04 20 Benjamin ABBOT Dacre Pasture 78      
1822 04 20 Joseph UMPLEBY Darley inf      
1822 08 29 Mary PETTY Menwith Hill 37     1220
1822 08 22 Hannah ROBINSON Hookstones 36      
1822 10 24 Joseph ELLIS Thornthwaite 90      
1822 11 07 Thomas THORPE Padside inf      
1822 11 30 Mary BENSON Banger Houses 82      
1823 03 25 Thomas BLAKEY Dike Lane 73      
1823 04 16 Rachel ABBOT Darley 38      
1823 05 13 Hannah BUCK Thornthwaite 54      
1823 07 03 Sarah LEEDAM Height 20      
1823 07 13 Mary WAITE Thornthwaite 87     1230
1823 09 12 Jane SKORRAH Thornthwaite 3      
1823 10 14 Sarah DAY Menwith Hill 66     Mrs.
1823 12 12 Thomas MOORHOUSE New Close 61      
1823 12 17 John ODDY Hayshaw        
1824 01 23 Maria VARLEY Menwith Hill 12      
1824 02 08 Nathan ROBINSON Hookstones 3      
1824 03 26 Ann SCAIFE High Bishopside 67      
1824 04 03 Elizabeth ODDY Hayshaw 72      
1824 04 24 Thomas FRYER Menwith Hill 72      
1824 04 27 Hannah UMPLEBY Menwith Hill 40     1240
1824 05 04 Mary SCAIFE Pie Field 5      
1824 06 14 William PICKARD Menwith Hill 26      
1824 06 24 Thomas MUDD Thornthwaite inf      
1824 06 30 Ann UMPLEBY Darley 66      
1824 07 02 Susanna SMITHSON Warsill 3      
1824 07 17 Thomas SWAIN Darley inf      
1824 07 23 Ann BRAMLEY Swinsty 66      
1824 08 08 Thomas BENSON Padside 63      
1824 09 15 John METCALF Darley 88      
1824 10 16 Walter ALLANSON Hayshaw 97     1250
1824 10 26 James ABBOT Dacre Pasture 21      
1824 11 20 Francis DAY Menwith Hill 37      
1824 12 13 Ann LEEDAM Height 22      
1825 02 22 Mary MEDLEY Darley 24      
1825 03 04 John WALKER Thornthwaite 27      
1825 03 13 John BLAKEY Dike Lane 5      
1825 03 20 Elijah BENSON Menwith Hill 25      
1825 05 05 Joseph UMPLEBY Darley 35      
1825 06 04 Hannah BENSON West End 23      
1825 08 25 Ellen SCAIFE Dacre inf     1260
1825 09 27   SNOW Padside inf child of William    
1825 11 17 Margaret SHANN Padside 82      
1826 01 01 Elizabeth METCALF Darley inf      
1826 01 12 Hannah STEEL Menwith Hill 71      
1826 01 13 Susanna WILSON Thornthwaite 77      
1826 04 07 George PETTY Woodmanrea 27      
1826 04 30 Francis SNOW Padside 22      
1826 06 20 George HOLMES Menwith Hill inf      
1826 07 08 Mary BUCK Thornthwaite 87      
1826 08 26 John WIGGAN Thornthwaite 38     1270
1826 09 19 Isabella BLAKEY Banger Houses 68      
1827 02 06 Rachel ROBINSON Thornthwaite 8      
1827 05 22 John ABBOT Darley 19      
1827 05 23 Mary THEAKER Dacre 82      
1827 06 18 Sarah PETTY Darley 30      
1827 08 11 William HALL Thornthwaite 1      
1827 11 13 John SKORRAH Menwith Hill 57      
1828 04 08 William DEMAIN Menwith Hill 25      
1828 06 13 Thomas WIGGLESWORTH Thruscross 72     1280
1828 11 23 Margaret SNOW Padside 18m      
1829 01 08 Robert PETTY Darley 29      
1828 07 18 William WHITLEY Padside 67      
1828 08 01 Elizabeth WINTERBURN Menwith Hill inf      
1829 03 07 John ABBOT Folly Gill 4      
1829 03 29 Wilson ROBINSON Thornthwaite inf      
1829 03 30 James ABBOT Darley inf      
1829 04 06 Rachel ABBOT Darley 42      
1829 06 14 Elizabeth GRANGE Calf Crags 3      
1829 07 11 Charlotte GARTH Padside 66     1290
1829 08 15 John SWAIN Darley inf      
1829 09 13 Jane MARSLAND Heck Gill 6      
1829 09 22 Mary LEEDAM Height 19      
1830 01 10 William HOLMES Menwith Hill 22      
1830 02 24 Mary PARKER Dacre Pasture inf      
1830 02 14 Abraham LEEDAM Clint 61      
1830 02 27 Mary WIGGLESWORTH Padside 85      
1830 02 27 Mary FRYER Menwith Hill 77      
1830 04 27 Maria BENTLEY Plats inf      
1830.04 28 Mary NELSON Hole House 18     1300
1830 05 03 John WINTERBURN Darley 46      
1830 05 28 Sarah SWAIN Darley 40      
1830 07 05 Grace BUCK Thornthwaite 21      
1830 07 18 Alice SKAIFE Pie Field 14      
1830 08 19 Robert PICKARD Menwith Hill 27      
1830 10 01 William HUDSON Menwith Hill 77      
1830 10 03 Robert RENTON Menwith Hill 5      
1830 12 16 Ann HOLMES Menwith Hill 42      
1831 03 18 William FIELDING Redlish 19      
1831 03 30 Robert BLACKBURN Wilsill 34     1310
1831 04 12 Thomas RIDER Hayshaw 78      
1831 07 08 Hannah PULLAN Menwith Hill 26      
1831 07 11 Rachel PETTY Darley 35      
1831 07 21 Esther WRATHER Menwith Hill 17      
1831 08 03 Joseph LEEDHAM Height 55      
1831 08 12 Amos HUDSON Darley 16      
1831 12 10 Elizabeth MYERS Thornthwaite inf      
1831 12 24 Jane HOLMES Menwith Hill 59      
1832 01 02 Elizabeth MYERS Thornthwaite 36      
1832 01 06 Edward HOLMES Menwith Hill 19     1320
1832 01 17 John BRADBERRY Raw 29      
1832 01 28 Thomas GRANGE Calf Crags 65      
1832 02 08 Mary BUCK Thornthwaite 31      
1832 04 26 Joseph METCALFE Darley 70      
1832 05 07 Mary LEEDHAM Foulshaw Lane 52      
1832 05 12 John VARLEY Menwith Hill 29      
1832 05 13 Mary PICKARD Menwith Hill 65      
1832 06 04 Elizabeth HOLMES Bishopside 65      
1832 06 16 Matthew NELSON Dacre 19      
1832 06 18 Thomas PARKER Dacre Pasture 1     1330
1832 08 17 John STEEL Menwith Hill 27      
1832 08 22 Thomas NELSON Dacre 48      
1832 09 11 Mary METCALFE Hookstones 42      
1832 11 10 Sarah FIELDING Redlish 2      
1832 12 03 Sarah MASON Plats 41      
1832 12 18 Thomas METCALFE Thornthwaite 83      
1833 01 04 William WOODHEAD Thornthwaite 54      
1833 02 02 William ELLIS Thornthwaite inf      
1833 02 12 Mary SKORRAH Thornthwaite 52      
1833 02 24 Jane WILKS Heck Gill 66     1340
1833 05 12 John LONGBOTHAM Heights 63      
1833 04 30 John DAY late of Menwith Hill 48      
1833 05 02 Mary GRANGE Thornthwaite 10      
1833 05 26 Sarah WALKER Thornthwaite 24      
1834 02 02 Rachel MACDONALD Thornthwaite 29      
1834 02 16 Elizabeth HARDISTY Dear Ing inf      
1834 03 16 William METCALFE Darley 35      
1834 03 20 Solomon BENTLEY Redlish 35      
1834 03 31 William BUCK Thornthwaite 19      
1834 05 24 Thomas NELSON Dacre 20     1350
1834 07 27 Mary Ann STEEL Menwith Hill inf      
1834 10 04 Mary HOLMES Menwith Hill 23      
1834 12 28 Mary ACRES Thornthwaite 59      
1835 04 03 Elizabeth HOLMNES? Menwith Hill 17      
1835 04 30 Joseph BURGESS Darley 80      
1835 06 09 William WIGGLESWORTH Banger Houses 83      
1835 08 03 Benjamin MOORHOUSE Height 71      
1835 08 08 William TULY Padside 80      
1835 11 02 Robert SKAIFE Fringill 40      
1835 11 30 Elizabeth BRAMLEY Braithwaite Moor 55     1360
1836 01 28 Ann BOLTON Fringill 83      
1836 03 18 Ann DAGGIT Hummerstone Bank inf      
1836 03 26 Hannah WIGGLESWORTH Padside Hall 56      
1836 04 25 John STEEL Menwith Hill inf      
1836 04 29 Moses HOBSON Menwith Hill 19      
1836 06 01 Elizabeth THORP Bishop Thornton 32      
1836 08 01 Mary HARDCASTLE Darley 35      
1836 09 29 Thomas ALLANSON Hayshaw 62      
1836 10 13 Grace SKAIFE Birstwith 31      
1836 12 23 Margaret MAWSON Menwith Hill 17     1370
1837 01 31 Ellen METCALFE Menwith Hill 84      
1837 02 05 Jane WIGGLESWORTH Banger Houses 89      
1837 02 15 Jane SWAIN Darley 74      
1837 02 19 Thomas UMPLEBY Thornthwaite 1      
1837 02 22 Mary METCALFE Darley Carr 83      
1837 05 30 John PULLAN Menwith Hill 73      
1837 07 10 John STEEL Menwith Hill inf      
1837 08 12 Robert WIGGLESWORTH Padside 73      
1837 09 13 Joseph ABBOTT West End 28      
1837 09 29 Joseph PETTY Darley 28     1380
1838 02 05 Mary HOLMES Thornthwaite 52      
1838 02 15 Elizabeth AKED West End 38      
1838 02 21 Hannah WHITLEY Cinder Hills 62      
1838 04 05 Joseph HUDSON Kettlesing inf      
1838 04 13 Ann SWAIN Darley inf      
1838 06 02 Susanna TULY West End 67      
1838 06 13 Ann PETTY Darley 75      
1838 07 02 Thomas BRADBERRY Braithwaite 1      
1838 08 01 Elizabeth METCALFE Darley 77      
1838 08 25 David BRADBERRY Dacre Banks 70     1390
1838 11 04 Isabella HOLMES Thornthwaite 61      
1838 11 28 Matthew HARDGROVE Menwith Hill 22      
1838 12 28 Mary DEMAINE Thornthwaite 88      
1839 01 12 Ann METCALFE Darley 32      
1839 01 31 William WILKS Birstwith 72      
1839 02 19 Sarah VARLEY Kettlesing 2      
1839 02 21 Thomas PETTY Woodmanrea 72      
1839 06 20 Ann METCALFE Thornthwaite 87      
1839 10 14 William NEWBOLD Thornthwaite inf     1400
1839 11 08 James LONGBOTHAM Darley 72      
1839 11 30 Mary REYNARD Thornthwaite 72      
1839 12 20 Thomas ELLIS Dacre Banks 54      
1840 01 02 Joseph PARKER Foulshaw Lane 81      
1840 02 02 Isaac ABBOT West End 25      
1840 02 27 Ellen METCALFE Menwith Hill 10      
1840 03 15 Dinah WINTERBURN Menwith Hill 81      
1840 03 24 John TULY Ilkley 19      
1840 04 12 John HORSMAN Menwith Hill inf      
1840 04 20 Hannah HOLMES Thornthwaite 19     1410
1840 05 14 Ann SIMPSON Darley 10m      
1840 05 03 Sarah STEEL Warsill 52      
1840 08 26 Charles PARKER Dacre Pasture 1      
1840 08 29 Hannah PARKER Dacre Pasture 5      
1840 09 06 Sarah BRAMLEY Dike Lane 6      
1840 09 11 William PARKER Dacre Pasture 4      
1840 09 21 Zachariah HOLMES Thornthwaite 74      
1840 10 21 Robert HOLMES Thornthwaite 63      
1840 11 11 Elizabeth GRANGE Dacre Pasture 60      
1840 11 29 Faith CORE Menwith Hill 2     1420
1840 11 30 Thomas PETTY Menwith Hill 61      
1840 12 03 Joseph SWAIN Darley 7      
1840 12 03 Matthew SWAIN Darley 5      
1840 12 03 Grace SWAIN Darley inf     1424
1841 02 16 Elizabeth WALKER Thornthwaite 72     1
1841 03 27 Samuel REYNARD Dear Ing 33      
1841 04 05 Susanna PULLAN Padside 40      
1841 05 22 Thomas PETTY Thornthwaite inf      
1841 07 19 William PULLAN Thornthwaite inf      
1841 08 30 John MUDD Thornthwaite 67      
1841 11 02 Anthony GARTH Padside 87      
1841 11 08 John WIGGLESWORTH West End 2      
1842 01 08 Mary GARTH Padside 22      
1842 02 02 Ann BENTLEY Redlish 93     10
1842 02 12 Rachel HOLMES Menwith Hill 83      
1842 02 25 Ruth BRADBERRY Braithwaite inf      
1842 03 10 Elizabeth SWAIN Darley 42      
1842 03 23 Harriet BRADBERRY Braithwaite 36      
1842 04 06 Elizabeth MITTON Thornthwaite 80      
1842 04 10 Grace BLAKEY Height 13      
1842 04 21 Rachel SWAIN Darley 16      
1842 06 23 Dyson BRADBERRY Braithwaite Side 1      
1842 10 29 John STEAD Thornthwaite 77      
1843 03 06 John ABBOTT Yokeinfold 7     20
1843 06 08 George HOBSON Menwith Hill 20      
1843 11 08 Maria UMPLEBY Thornthwaite 2      
1844 03 13 Mary CULLINGWORTH Dike Lane 79      
1844 04 03 Dinah HANNAM Dike Lane 86      
1844 04 13 Ann STEAD Thornthwaite 75      
1844 04 28 Dorothy METCALF Darley 6      
1844 06 30 Mary HUDSON Menwith Hill 67      
1844 11 24 John WOODHEAD Darley 92      
1844 12 01 Mary WHITTAKER Braithwaite Side 25      
1844 12 03 John BRAMLEY Swinsty Moor 81     30
1845 01 05 John MUDD Menwith Hill 68      
1845 02 19 Sarah PULLAN Thornthwaite 72      
1845 04 27 Godfrey PETTY Woodmanrea 2      
1845 04 29 Walter ABBOTT West End 10m      
1845 06 30 Ann PETTY Woodmanrea 9      
1845 08 01 Mary BUSFIELD Braithwaite Side 35      
1845 10 14 Emma METCALFE Thornthwaite 1      
1845 10 24 Joseph ELLIS Thornthwaite 71      
1845 10 30 Sarah PETTY Woodmanrea 44     40
1845 11 10 Matthias KING Folly Gill 5      
1845 12 17 John WARD Menwith Hill inf      
1846 02 05 Nancy DEMAIN Menwith Hill 80      
1846 02 10 Francis CORE Thornthwaite 3      
1846 03 10 Grace CORE Thornthwaite 1      
1846 03 30 Ellen METCALF Thornthwaite 31      
1846 05 14 Hannah GROVES Menwith Hill 89      
1846 08 26 Robert SKAIFE Dacre Banks 32      
1846 08 30 Mark NEWBOLD Plats 60      
1846 09 13 Mary SWAIN Darley 23     50
1846 09 27 Alfred METCALF Spofforth 3m      
1846 10 08 Joseph SWAIN Thornthwaite 2      
1846 12 11 James BUCK Thornthwaite 78      
1847 02 09 Peter BUCK Thornthwaite 81      
1847 03 16 William SWAIN Thornthwaite 11m      
1847 03 28 Grace BLAKEY Height inf      
1847 04 04 Rachel BLAKEY Height        
1847 04 22 unknown man            
1847 05 05 Sarah HOLMES Dacre Pasture 79      
1847 06 02 Mary SWAIN Thornthwaite 4     60
1847 07 08 Charles MAWSON Menwith Hill 74      
1847 10 12 John BRAMLEY Swinsty Moor        
1847 10 22 Sarah BUSFIELD Padside 74      
1847 12 09 Martha ABBOTT Dacre Pasture 28      
1847 12 15 Richard HALL Denton 22      
1848 01 26 Christopher ABBOTT Dacre Pasture 69      
1848 05 27 Maria METCALFE Thornthwaite 10m      
1848 06 05 John NEWBOLD Thornthwaite 2w      
1848 06 29 William MUDD Menwith Hill 66      
1848 07 04 Anthony DEMAIN Askwith 42     70
1848 10 24 John THORPE Menwith Hill 1m 4d      
1848 11 06 Matthew STEEL Menwith Hill 72      
1848 11 12 Ellin LEWIS Darley 4      
1849 06 26 Mary METCALFE Menwith Hill 14      
1849 06 26 Robert HOLMES Dacre Pasture 56      
1849 07 03 Ellen GARTH Padside 63      
1849 07 17 Christopher PULLAN Dacre Pasture 83      
1849 11 08 Hannah HALL Dacre Pasture 56      
1849 11 21 Ann UMPLEBY Mill, Thornthwaite 22      
1850 03 31 Charles SWAIN Thornthwaite 3d     80
1850 04 04 Frederick BARKER Padside 10m      
1850 04 06 Mary SETTLE Menwith Hill 4d      
1850 05 04 Hannah UMPLEBY Thornthwaite 45      
1850 05 06 Jonathan BUSFIELD Kettlesing 54      
1850 05 25 Jane MOORHOUSE Padside 42      
1850 07 18 Samuel WALKER Pateley Bridge Workhouse 83      
1850 07 20 John ROBINSON Hartwith 16      
1850 09 29 Sarah THORPE Menwith Hill 28      
1850 12 01 William ABBOTT Menwith Hill 24      
1850 12 02 Elizabeth BROWN Darley 1m     90
1850 12 05 Grace PULLAN Darley 77      
1850 12 18 Annie MITTON Baildon 1m      
1851 01 05 Ellen MAWSON Menwith Hill 77      
1851 02 19 Jane SKIRROW Menwith Hill 55      
1851 03 18 John TULY West End 93      
1851 04 30 Mary BUSFIELD Padside 16 sister of Myers    
1851 05 19 Thomas HOUSEMAN Dacre Pasture 65      
1851 06 10 Ann METCALFE Menwith Hill 67      
1851 08 15 George BENTLEY Pateley Bridge 80      
1851 12 10 William DEMAINE Menwith Hill 77     100
1852 01 13 George THWAITE Thornthwaite 18m      
1852 01 21 Henry ATKINSON Thornthwaite 77      
1852 03 04 Jane LUPTON Redlish 38      
1852 03 16 Albert METCALFE Menwith Hill 30w      
1852 03 23 Joseph ABBOTT Menwith Hill 21      
1852 05 17 Peter BUCK Thornthwaite 79      
1852 05 23 Frederick KING Thornthwaite 21      
1852 05 26 Jane MITTON Thornthwaite 84      
1852 05 26 Ellen NELSON Hole Bottom, Dacre Pasture 66      
1852 05 26 Joseph ABBOTT West End 65     110
1852 07 28 Robert Lister WIGGLESWORTH Cragg Hall, Fewston 1 son of Gill and Jane    
1852 09 16 Peter METCALFE Menwith Hill 62      
1852 11 05 Caroline BRADBERRY Hayshaw 16 dau of Matthew Master shoemaker  
1852 11 14 Elizabeth HORSEMAN Dacre Heights 75      
1852 11 22 Susannah GARTH West End 10      
1852 11 25 James MITTON Thornthwaite 81     The Reverend'
1852 12 23 Francis CORE Folly Gill 66      
1853 01 04 Peter HOBSON Menwith Hill 81      
1853 01 11 Peter NELSON Dacre Pasture 81      
1853 01 25 Jonathan HOLMES Hayshaw 38     120
1853 02 03 William BUSFIELD Thornthwaite 88      
1853 03 21 Peter METCALFE Menwith Hill 27      
1853 03 25 John GARTH West End 21      
1853 03 27 Grace MACKRILL Greenhow Hill 3d      
1853 03 29 Mary Ann WIGGLESWORTH West End 37w      
1853 04 09 Hannah CANTRILL Menwith Hill 75      
1853 05 06 Valentine BRADBERRY Hayshaw 18 son of Matthew Master shoemaker  
1853 05 23 Ralph PEARSON Dacre Heights 66      
1853 09 23 Elijah LONGBOTTOM Felliscliffe 88      
1854 02 25 Joseph ROBINSON Hartwith 65      
1854 03 30 Hannah PICKARD Menwith Hill 1      
1854 04 14 Thomas GARTH Padside 55     age poss 33
1854 04 18 Charles THORP Menwith Hill 4      
1854 05 07 Zabreah? ABBOTT Menwith Hill 85     age poss 25
1854 07 03 Mary Ann METCALFE Thornthwaite 15      
1854 08 07 Thomas ROBINSON Hartwith 75      
1854 08 22 Matthew RENTON Darley 5w      
1854 08 23 Christiana UMPLEBY Thornthwaite 11 dau of Ralph Corn Miller  
1854 09 02 Welbury SWAINE Windle 1      
1854 10 12 Mary METCALFE Menwith Hill 56     140
1854 11 27 Hannah ALLANSON Hayshaw 71      
1854 12 17 Henry MACKERILL Greenhow Hill 4      
1855 01 18 William MOORHOUSE Greenhow Hill 57      
1855 03 13 Mary WIGGLESWORTH Thruscross 19      
1855 06 26 Jane LONGBOTTOM Dacre Heights 78      
1855 08 01 Mary Ann ABBOTT Stone House Inn, West End 9d dau of William Innkeeper  
1855 08 03 Mary TENNANT Thornthwaite 76      
1855 08 14 Phoebe HUDSON Ilkley 55      
1855 10 06 John ROBINSON Malt Kiln 2d     150
1855 12 28 Sarah PETTY Dacre Banks 86      
1856 01 10 John METCALFE Thornthwaite 69      
1856 03 01 James ATKINSON West End 28      
1856 05 18 Agnes POUNDER Greenhow Hill inf      
1856 05 26 Robert PICKARD Menwith Hill 89      
1856 08 02 James HOLMES Hayshaw *     *about 80
1856 12 12 Alice CHALLINGSWORTH Hayshaw 63      
1857 01 12 Mary THORPE Thornthwaite 16      
1857 02 12 Hannah PARKER Dacre 89     age poss 80
1857 04 10 Matthew SWAINE Darley 60     160
1857 05 08 Ellen BUCK Thornthwaite 82     in a vault or brick grave'
1857 05 19 Mary EMSLEY Thornthwaite 28      
1857 05 20 Nancy STEVENSON   32      
1857 03 24 John STEEL   72      
1857 06 18 George EMSLEY   6w      
1857 06 27 William PULLAN Braithwaite Side 57      
1857 07 12 Ann RENTON Darley Holm 65      
1857 07 20 Richard HALL Dacre Heights 68      
1857 07 25 Ellen BRADBERRY New York 61      
1857 07 26 Emma METCALFE Menwith Hill inf     170
1857 08 16 Sarah NELSON Dacre 75      
1857 09 21 Mary SNOW Padside 86      
1857 10 03 Mary PULLAN West End 59      
1857 10 10 Abraham KING Thornthwaite 19 son of Isaac   died Bradford Infirmary
1857 10 31 William ABBOTT Stone House Inn 15m son of William Innkeeper  
1857 11 05 Joseph ABBOTT Stone House Inn 12 son of William Innkeeper  
1857 11 07 Walter Buckle ABBOTT Stone House Inn 4 son of William Innkeeper  
1857 11 25 Ellen LUPTON Greenhow Hill 7      
1857 12 14 Lawrence LUPTON   2      
1858 01 07 Eve NEWBOLD Dacre Pasture 18     180
1858 03 01 Thomas GRANGE Dacre Heights 54      
1858 04 02 Margaret MOORHOUSE Padside 28      
1858 04 10 Nancy METCALFE Cinder Hills 10m      
1858 05 09 Sarah HOBSON New York 76      
1858 05 21 Susannah KERRY   4w     privately. Unbaptized.
1858 08 14 Ann MUDD Slade House, Thornthwaite 82      
1858 10 22 Jane SAND West End 48      
1858 11 07 Elizabeth SWAIN Shipley 2      
1858 11 18 Sarah DEMAIN West End 27      
1858 12 08 Hannah BOULTON Darley 74     190
1858 12 25 James ALLANSON Hayshaw 54      
1858 12 30 Margaret GARTH nr West End 58      
1859 01 19 Margaret PETTY Darley 11w      
1859 02 08 John METCALFE Menwith Hill 88      
1859 02 10 Susannah ROBINSON Thornthwaite 66      
1859 02 11 Joseph MYERS Darley 62      
1859 02 16 Matthew PULLAN Thornthwaite 84      
1859 03 01 Jane SNOW Padside 72      
1859 03 18 James TENNANT Kirkby Malzeard 77      
1859 04 30 Ann HOLMES Hayshaw 71     200
1859 05 11 Edward MUDD Slade House, Thornthwaite 84      
1859 05 21 Margaret WALLER Menwith Hill 3      
1859 08 20 George HOLMES Menwith Hill 3      
1859 09 10 Mary Jane PULLAN West End 1m      
1859 09 20 Sarah Hannah MUDD Malt Kiln 6m      
1859 09 30 Ann METCALFE Folly Gill 62      
1859 10 08 George WHITEHEAD nr Leeds 25      
1860 01 07 William ABBOTT Menwith Hill 59      
1860 02 15 Isabella METCALFE Thornthwaite 61      
1860 03 20 Ellen Elizabeth MUDD Slade House, Thornthwaite 2     210
1860 04 03 Mary Ann MUDD Slade House, Thornthwaite 7      
1860 04 04 Sarah BENSON Dacre 67      
1860 05 07 Hannah ROBINSON Norwood 73      
1860 05 15 Luke ROLLS Malt Kiln 76      
1860 05 29 Richard GARTH Padside 74      
1860 07 10 Mary BUCK Thornthwaite 80      
1860 09 28 Elizabeth SCAIFE Menwith Hill 86      
1860 10 11 Dinah MOORHOUSE Dacre Pasture 86      
1860 10 17 Margaret ABBOTT West End 73      
1860 10 26 Ann CALVERT Folly Gill 14m      
1860 11 26 Esther Emma CORE Folly Gill 13m      
1861 03 01 William BENSON Menwith Hill 82      
1861 03 09 Ralph UMPLEBY Pateley Bridge 11m      
1861 03 20 Ellen NEWBOLD nr West End 6      
1861 05 07 Joseph Myers DICKINSON Darley 26      
1861 06 18 John Henry RENTON Folly Gill 3w      
1861 06 21 William HARDISTY Hayshaw Heights 76      
1861 06 29 Thomas VARLEY Ilkley 50      
1861 07 21 William THORPE Malt Kiln 52      
1861 07 25 Mary THORPE Malt Kiln 49     230
1861 08 30 John Walter ELLIS Thornthwaite inf      
1861 10 17 William MUDD Malt Kiln 7m      
1861 12 03 Mary WHEELHOUSE Darley 41      
1861 12 23 Ann PETTY Darley 71      
1862 01 11 Edward MUDD Dacre 23      
1862 01 18 Ellen GARTH West End 11m      
1862 02 08 Francis STEAD Thornthwaite 70      
1862 03 10 Sarah HOLMES Malt Kiln 9m      
1862 03 16 Benson RENTON Menwith Hill 5w      
1862 04 02 Elijah GARTH Padside 61     240
1862 04 11 Dinah HOLMES Darley 76      
1862 04 26 Ellen GARTH Padside 59      
1862 05 19 William Henry WIGGLESWORTH Darley 1w      
1862 07 22 Richard CHALLINGSWORTH Haws Land? 60      
1862 07 23 Matthew HALL nr Fewston 11w?      
1862 09 05 Thomas Downs DOBBY Hardshaw? 1      
1862 10 06 Busfield UMPLEBY Pateley Bridge 11m      
1862 11 07 Benjamin ELLIS Thornthwaite 3y 11m      
1862 12 22 Jane BUCK Thornthwaite 59      
1863 01 12 Tamar SHEPHERD Thornthwaite 67     250
1863 03 22 Ralph GARTH Bewerley 73      
1863 03 30 Shadrach NEWBOULD West End 4      
1863 04 08 Henry WIGGLESWORTH Thruscross 22      
1863 04 24 Selina UMPLEBY Folly Gill 18      
1863 05 16 Richard HALL nr Fewston 3      
1863 06 04 Susannah BUSFIELD Thornthwaite 70      
1863 07 11 Ellen CORE Folly Gill 9      
1863 07 19 Titus CORE Folly Gill 8m      
1863 10 13 Walter BUCKLE West End 77      
1863 10 20 Betty BUCKLE West End 65     260
1863 10 27 Rachel SWAINE Darley 65      
1863 12 04 Ann PULLAN Thornthwaite 62      
1864 01 17 Susannah YATES Fringill inf      
1864 03 01 Elizabeth Ann DYSON Thornthwaite 62      
1864 03 01 Elizabeth BLAKEY Banger Houses 69      
1864 05 13 Ann HOUSEMAN Thornthwaite 19      
1864 07 06 James CHALLINGSWORTH Hayshaw 69      
1864 11 23 Thomas William NELSON Darley 2      
1865 02 14 George CANTRILL Malt Kiln 52      
1865 02 15 William EMSLEY Hayshaw 86     270
1865 03 22 Joseph HARTLEY Darley Holm inf      
1865 03 28 Mary PULLAN   90      
1865 03 30 John THORPE Malt Kiln 82      
1865 05 19 Hannah RENTON Menwith Hill 41      
1865 05 21 Harriet HOLMES Otley 48     275