calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated March 12, 2013

Census Indexes 1881 Calverley with Farsley ED7

RG11/4483 ED7 Folios 1-29, Enumerator: Samuel Hainsworth

'The Village, Farsley - The New Street, incuding all the different Squares from Swales shop. Bertha Street, Donald Street and all the new blocks, West side of New Street, Slater's, Butler's, Waites' and Lambert's villas with lodges. The Vicarage, School houses, Peter johnson's and Michael Craven's blocks, Old Fold, Prospect Street, Prospect terrace, the East side of Town Street from Johnson's shop to Cahpel - include Chapel Fold, The Old Hall Fold, Back Lane, Hainsworth's Square - Turner's Villa, Mrs Fewstere's new block, Bay Horse Inn, Bay Horse Yard, Lower Cockshott Hill, Higher Cockshott Hill, Cockshott's shop to Hainsworth's greengrocer shop, blacksmith's shop and blocks behind.'

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 New Street School House Ann EXELBY Head Widow 48 Charwoman Harum   5
    Mary Ellen EXELBY Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Machine Minder Sherburn   5
    George EXELBY Son   11 Scholar Sherburn   5
2 New Street School House Mary HAINSWORTH Head Widow 41   Farsley   5
    Emily HAINSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 19 Cloth Drawer Farsley   5
    Agnes Rhoda HAINSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 17 Cloth Drawer Bramley   5
    Elizabeth HAINSWORTH Daughter   11 Scholar Farsley   5
    Charles HAINSWORTH Son   8 Scholar Farsley   5
    Maud HAINSWORTH Daughter   6 Scholar Farsley   5
3 St John's Vicarage Parsons J MANING Head Married 64 Vicar of Farsley Ireland   5
    Jane MANING Wife Married 61   Sutton Maddock, Shropshire   5
    Annie Jane M MANING Daughter Unmarried 24   Farsley entry A J M 5
    Martha HUDSON Servant Unmarried 47 General Servant Leeds   5
4 Arthur Street George T SIMONS Head Married 28 Railway Guard Gamlingay, Cambridgeshire   5
    Sarah A SIMONS Wife Married 30   Potton, Bedfordshire   5
    William H SIMONS Son   7 Scholar Leeds entry W H 5
    Cecil H SIMONS Son   5   Leeds entry C H 5
    Bertha L SIMONS Daughter   2   Leeds   5
    F C HARRISON Cousin Unmarried 22 Barman Little Paxton, Huntingdon   5
5 Arthur Street Samuel PARKINSON Head Married 28 Book Keeper Calverley   5
    Ada PARKINSON Wife Married 27   Calverley   5
    Ann PARKINSON Daughter   7 Scholar Calverley   5
    Harold PARKINSON Son   3mo   Calverley   5
6 Arthur Street John OVEREND Head Married 61 Grocer Wortley   5
    Martha OVEREND Wife Married 63   Farsley   5
    Jonas MARSHALL Boarder   44 Overlooker Ludden Foot   5
7 Arthur Street William COATES Head Married 28 Master Tailor Farsley   5
    Sarah COATES Wife Married 27 Woollen Weaver Farsley   5
    Walter COATES Son   1   Farsley   5
8 Arthur Street Hartley GRUNWELL Head Married 26 Mechanical Draughtsman Farsley   5
    Sabina GRUNWELL Wife Married 27   Stanningley   5
    Denton GRUNWELL Brother Unmarried 18 Twister in Worsted Mill Farsley   5
    Aubrey Allen L GRUNWELL Brother   15 Under Power Loom Tuner Farsley entry A A L 5
9 Arthur Street James H LAYCOCK Head Married 28 Plasterer & Architect Calverley entry J H 5
    Jane LAYCOCK Wife Married 26   Calverley   5
    John LAYCOCK Son   3   Calverley   5
    Harry LAYCOCK Son   1   Calverley   5
    Elizabeth LAYCOCK Sister in Law Unmarried 28 Worsted Weaver Calverley   5
10 Arthur Street Jonathan WEBSTER Head Married 42 Oat Bread Baker Rawdon   5
    Mary WEBSTER Wife Married 39   Stanningley   5
11 Arthur Street Joseph GAUNT Head Married 48 Wool Washer Farsley   5
    Letitia GAUNT Wife Married 45   Farsley   5
    Hannah Mary GAUNT Daughter Unmarried 21 Woollen Weaver Farsley entry H M 5
    Eva GAUNT Daughter   20 Worsted Weaver Farsley   5
12 Arthur Street Ellen RANGDALE Head Widow 56   Eccleshill   6
    Thomas Jowett RANGDALE Son Unmarried 27 Woolsorter Armley entry T J 6
    Mary Emma RANGDALE Daughter Unmarried 25 Cloth Drawer Armley entry M E 6
13 Arthur Street Hollings HARDISTY Head Married 31 Iron Turner Farsley   6
    Sarah HARDISTY Wife Married 28   Farsley   6
    Hainsworth HARDISTY Son   1   Farsley   6
14 Arthur Street Judith BOYES Head Widow 62 Annuitant Brighouse   6
15 Arthur Street David PICKARD Head Married 54 Sizer in Woollen Mill Farsley   6
    Ann PICKARD Wife Married 59   Leeds   6
    James PICKARD Son Unmarried 28 Cloth Weaver Farsley   6
    Emma PICKARD Daughter Unmarried 22 Factory Hand Farsley   6
    Ruth PICKARD Daughter Unmarried 19 Factory Hand Farsley   6
    Eliza PICKARD Daughter Unmarried 16 Factory Hand Farsley   6
    Alfred PICKARD Son Unmarried 16 Factory Hand Farsley   6
    Arthur BROWN Boarder   10 Factory Hand Stanningley   6
16 Arthur Street James CARTER Head Married 34 Mill Carpenter Leeds   6
    Sarah CARTER Wife Married 32   Farsley   6
    George CARTER Son   10 Scholar Farsley   6
    Lily CARTER Daughter   8 Scholar Farsley   6
    Charlotte CARTER Daughter   2   Farsley   6
17 Arthur Street John BERRY Head Married 24 Labourer in Stone Works Pudsey   6
    Elizabeth BERRY Wife Married 25   Bradford   6
    Richard BERRY Son   4   Pudsey   6
    George BERRY Son   6mo   Farsley   6
    William SHILLINGS Boarder Married 65 Unemployed Hempstead, Norfolk   6
    Mary SHILLINGS Wife Married 64   Stanningley   6
18 Arthur Street Joseph John THREAPLETON Head Married 21 Weaver's Labourer Farsley entry J J 6
    Elizabeth THREAPLETON Wife Married 22   Kirkstall   6
    James William THREAPLETON Son Unmarried 3mo   Farsley entry J W 6
19 Arthur Street Joseph HARGREAVES Head Married 25 Leather Tanner Pudsey   6
    Rebecca HARGREAVES Wife Married 20   Farsley   6
20 Bertha Street Jonathan SANDERS Head Married 29 Worsted Overlooker Stanningley   6
    Elizabeth SANDERS Wife Married 29   Stanningley   6
    Harry SANDERS Son   5   Farsley   6
    Sarah Ann SANDERS Daughter   2   Stanningley   6
    Elizabeth Ann SANDERS Daughter   2mo   Stanningley   6
21 Bertha Street James AMBLER Head Married 28 Woollen Overlooker Stanningley   6
    Maria AMBLER Wife Married 24 Woollen Weaver Bramley   6
    William AMBLER Son   1   Farsley   6
22 Bertha Street Joseph MARTIN Head Married 25 Blacksmith Mexbrough   6
    Margaret MARTIN Wife Married 25   Knaresborough   6
    Martha Ann MARTIN Daughter   3   Farsley   6
    Louisa MARTIN Daughter   2   Farsley   6
23 Bertha Street Samuel MITCHELL Head Married 26 Boiler Maker Pudsey   6
    Eliza Ann MITCHELL Wife Married 25   Farsley   6
    Irwin MITCHELL Son   11mo   Farsley   6
24 Bertha Street Alex* D W HARDY Head Married 24 Platelayer Little Kedie, Holderness   7
    Ellen HARDY Wife Married 24   Stofford   7
    William E HARDY Son   3   New Wortley   7
    Elizabeth MANN Mother Widow 57   Middleton   7
25 Bertha Street Martha AMBLER Head Widow 63 Charwoman Horsforth   7
    Samuel AMBLER Son Unmarried 25 Cotton Warp Dresser Stanningley   7
    John AMBLER Son Unmarried 19 Woollen Cloth Weaver Stanningley   7
26 Bertha Street John OWTHWAITE Head Married 34 Joiner & Cabinet Maker Spofforth   7
    Grace A OWTHWAITE Wife Married 37   Farsley   7
27 Bertha Street Jabez HAINSWORTH Head Married 56 Warehouseman Farsley   7
    Elizabeth HAINSWORTH Wife Married 56   Farsley   7
    Joseph HAINSWORTH Son Unmarried 19 Factory Hand Farsley   7
    Fred T HAINSWORTH Son Unmarried 16 Factory Hand Farsley   7
28 Clara Street Edward SHAW Head Married 45 Gardener Meltham   7
    Elizabeth SHAW Wife Married 42   Farsley   7
    Nathaniel SHAW Son   11 Scholar Huddersfield   7
    Mary E SHAW Daughter   10 Scholar Huddersfield   7
    Jane A SHAW Daughter   8 Scholar Huddersfield   7
    Joseph SHAW Son   6 Scholar Huddersfield   7
    John E SHAW Son   2   Farsley   7
29 Clara Street James SETTLE Head Married 49 Book Keeper (Unemployed) Bradford   7
    Elizabeth SETTLE Wife Married 48 Dressmaker Leeds   7
    John H R SETTLE Son Unmarried 16 Mechanic at Engine Factory Windhill   7
    Clara J SETTLE Daughter Unmarried 15 Milliner Shipley   7
    Joseph T SETTLE Son   13 Scholar Shipley   7
    Florence Annie SETTLE Daughter   9 Scholar Farsley   7
30 Clara Street Thomas BLATCHLEY Head Married 23 Plumber London, Middlesex   7
    Mary J BLATCHLEY Wife Married 20   Ripon   7
31 Clara Street Lambert WAITE Head Married 27 Engine Driver in Factory Farsley   7
    Elizabeth WAITE Wife Married 29   Farsley   7
    Anthony WAITE Son   7 Scholar Farsley   7
    Hildred WAITE Son   3   Farsley   7
32 Clara Street Benjamin GRIMSHAW Head Married 24 Woolsorter Farsley   7
    Emily GRIMSHAW Wife Married 25   Bramley   7
    Martha GRIMSHAW Daughter   2   Farsley   7
    Hainsworth GRIMSHAW Son   1   Farsley   7
33 Clara Street William SMITH Head Married 24 Engine Fitter Stanningley   7
    Anne SMITH Wife Married 23 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley   7
    Ethel SMITH Daughter   1   Farsley   7
    George F MEEK Brother in Law Unmarried 15 Factory Hand Bramley   7
34 Clara Street James HAINSWORTH Head Married 21 Engine Fitter Farsley   7
    Cathrine HAINSWORTH Wife Married 22 Worsted Weaver Denford, Northamptonshire   7
    George Arthur HAINSWORTH Son   1   Farsley   7
    Lizze HAINSWORTH Daughter   3mo   Farsley   7
35 Clara Street Joseph LOBLEY Head Married 62 Woollen Cloth Weaver Greengates   7
    Eliza Ann LOBLEY Wife Married 56   Wortley   7
    Joseph LOBLEY Son Unmarried 22 Worsted Spinner Farsley   7
36 Clara Street William HORN Head Married 38 Woollen Manufacturer Farsley   7
    Mary HORN Wife Married 32   Farsley   7
    Hettie HORN Daughter   8 Scholar Farsley   7
37 Clara Street Henry PARKINSON Head Married 56 Cloth Tenterer Farsley   8
    Sarah PARKINSON Wife Married 54 Housekeeper Pudsey   8
    Lois PARKINSON Daughter Unmarried 28 Worsted Weaver Farsley   8
    Benjamin Brook PARKINSON Son Unmarried 22 Mason Farsley entry B B 8
    Elias PARKINSON Son Unmarried 19 Joiner & Cabinet Maker Farsley   8
    Ada PARKINSON Daughter   12 Scholar Farsley   8
38 Clara Street Martha CARTER Head Widow 40 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   8
39 Clara Street William DOBSON Head Married 59 Woollen Cloth Percher Rawdon   8
    Sarah A DOBSON Wife Married 34 Woollen Weaver Stanningley   8
40 Clara Street Robert STUBLEY Head Married 28 Cloth Fuller Stanningley   8
    Ann E STUBLEY Wife Married 28   Aldborough, Suffolk   8
    Joseph G STUBLEY Son   3   West Hartlepool   8
    Robert J T STUBLEY Son   2   West Hartlepool   8
41 Clara Street John VERITY Head Married 44 Woollen Draper Pudsey   8
    Eliza VERITY Wife Married 43   Farsley   8
    Sarah E VERITY Daughter Unmarried 16 Machinist Pudsey   8
    Arthur VERITY Son   10 Scholar Pudsey   8
42 Clara Street David SMALES Head Married 27 Labourer in Ironworks Stanningley   8
    Christiana SMALES Wife Married 27 Worsted Cloth Drawer Tong   8
43 Clara Street James COOPER Head Married 29 Railway Carrier Arlsey   8
    Sarah COOPER Wife Married 34   Eastwood   8
    James COOPER Son   11 Spinner in Factory Eastwood   8
44 Clara Street Mary A GAUNT Head Widow 38 Woollen Weaver Farsley   8
    Squire William GAUNT Son   11 Scholar Farsley   8
45 Clara Street Margaret RIDER Head Widow 36 Woollen Weaver Bramley   8
    Johnson RIDER Son Unmarried 18 Factory Operative Pudsey   8
    James W RIDER Son Unmarried 16 Worsted Cloth Weaver Pudsey   8
    Harry RIDER Son   14 Mechanic in Engine Factory Pudsey   8
    Martha Eliza FAWCETT Sister Married 29 Worsted Cloth Weaver Bramley   8
46 Donald Street Joseph HUTCHINSON Head Married 46 Iron Turner Calverley   8
    Nanney HUTCHINSON Wife Married 43 Dressmaker Calverley   8
    Samuel Logan HUTCHINSON Son Unmarried 22 Stuff Merchant Bramley entry Calverley 8
    Mary Alice HUTCHINSON Daughter Unmarried 21 Factory Hand Calverley   8
    Anne HUTCHINSON Daughter Unmarried 17 Dressmaker Calverley   8
47 Donald Street William BALES Head Widower 66 Retired Coachman Roundhay   8
    Anne E BALES Daughter Unmarried 40 Cloth Burler Armley   8
    Eliza BALES Daughter Unmarried 38 Cloth Drawer Armley   8
48 Donald Street Matthew DAVEY Head Married 38 Labourer in Ironworks Stanningley   8
    Ellen DAVEY Wife Married 36   Farsley   8
    Lilly DAVEY Daughter   8 Scholar Farsley   8
    Squire DAVEY Son   6 Scholar Farsley   8
    Irwin DAVEY Son   2   Farsley   8
    Albert A DAVEY Son Unmarried 4mo   Farsley   8
    Ellen LONG Niece   12 Scholar Farsley   8
49 Donald Street William KEIGHLEY Head Married 33 Baker Farsley   8
    Alice KEIGHLEY Wife Married 31 Woollen Weaver Farsley   8
    Albert KEIGHLEY Son   6 Scholar Farsley   8
    Ada KEIGHLEY Daughter   4   Farsley   8
    Thomas KEIGHLEY Son   1   Farsley   8
50 Donald Street Samuel NICHOLLS Head Married 40 Labourer in Ironworks Stanningley   9
    Phoebe NICHOLLS Wife Married 46   Pudsey   9
    Joshua S NICHOLLS Son   14 Scholar Eccleshill   9
    Mary SWIFT Aunt Unmarried 53   Pudsey   9
51 Donald Street Emma SEDGWICK Wife Married 40 Annuitant Hull   9
    Beatrice SEDGWICK Daughter   10 Scholar Stanningley   9
    Thomas SEDGWICK Son   8 Scholar Stanningley   9
    Ada SEDGWICK Daughter   7 Scholar Stanningley   9
    Jane E SEDGWICK Daughter   4   Stanningley   9
    Zilpah SEDGWICK Daughter Unmarried 8mo   Stanningley entry Belpher 9
52 Donald Street Joseph STEVENS Head Married 53 Mason Farsley   9
    Sarah A STEVENS Wife Married 47   Bramley   9
    David STEVENS Son Unmarried 21 Mason Farsley   9
    John A STEVENS Son   14 Factory Operative Farsley   9
53 Donald Street John R BUSFIELD Head Married 24 Ironfounder's Clerk Farsley   9
    Caroline BUSFIELD Wife Married 24 Worsted Weaver Ringland, Norfolk   9
54 Bennett's Buildings Thomas DUFFIELD Head Married 42 Groom Markington   9
    Ann DUFFIELD Wife Married 27   Hartwith   9
    Christopher DUFFIELD Son   13 Scholar Sawley   9
    Edward DUFFIELD Son   10 Scholar Farsley   9
    Elizabeth DUFFIELD Daughter   3   Farsley   9
    Lily DUFFIELD Daughter   2   Farsley   9
    Harry DUFFIELD Son   4mo   Farsley   9
55 Bennett's Buildings Matthew MITCHELL Head Married 31 Woollen Power Loom Tuner Rawdon   9
    Elizabeth MITCHELL Wife Married 29 Invalid Farsley   9
    Emily MITCHELL Daughter   6 Scholar Farsley   9
    Irwin MITCHELL Son   4   Farsley   9
56 Bennett's Buildings Thomas TILLOTSON Head Married 66 Agricultural Labourer Pontefract   9
    Ellen TILLOTSON Wife Married 70   Yarmouth, Norfolk   9
    Mary E TILLOTSON Daughter Unmarried 36 Woollen Weaver Bramley   9
    Susannah TILLOTSON Daughter Unmarried 31 Woollen Weaver Bramley   9
57 Johnson's Buildings James H WADE Head Married 29 Joiner & Cabinet Maker Farsley   9
    Emma WADE Wife Married 26   Calverley   9
    William E WADE Son   3   Calverley   9
    Sarah E WADE Daughter Unmarried 4mo   Farsley   9
58 Johnson's Buildings William Blake TWOSE Head Married 21 Clerk G.N.R. Wortley   9
    Emily TWOSE Wife Married 20   Holbeck   9
    Charles TWOSE Son   1   Holbeck   9
59 Johnson's Buildings John HARDMAN Head Married 23 Worsted Spinner Overlooker Farsley   9
    Ann HARDMAN Wife Married 25   Barnsley   9
    Fred HARDMAN Son   4   Lowmoor   9
    Ernest HARDMAN Son   1   Farsley   9
    James HARDMAN Son Unmarried 1mo   Farsley   9
60 Johnson's Buildings Reuben ROSE Head Married 28 Joiner & Cabinet Maker Whittlesea, Cambridgeshire   9
    Sarah ROSE Wife Married 29 Wife of the Above Stanningley   9
    William ROSE Son   6 Scholar Pudsey   9
    Thomas ROSE Son   2   Farsley   9
    George A ROSE Son   7mo   Farsley   9
61 Johnson's Buildings John HUSTLER Head Married 30 Boiler Maker Farsley   10
    Anne HUSTLER Wife Married 24 Formerly Barmaid Wareley   10
62 Johnson's Buildings William SIMON Head Married 42 Commercial Clerk Liverpool, Lancashire   10
    Anne SIMON Wife Married 41   Nottingham, Nottinghamshire   10
63 Johnson's Buildings Rebecca HARRISON Head Widow 46   Farsley   10
    Sarah HARRISON Daughter Unmarried 23 Dressmaker Farsley   10
    Mary HARRISON Daughter Unmarried 21 Cloth Drawer Farsley   10
    Ellen HARRISON Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Rodley   10
    William HARRISON Son   14 Apprentice Mechanic Farsley   10
    Jonathan Parkinson HARRISON Son   11 Scholar Farsley   10
    Martha A HARRISON Daughter   9 Scholar Farsley   10
64 Johnson's Buildings Sarah HAINSWORTH Head Widow 47 Woollen Knotter Yeadon   10
    John W HAINSWORTH Son Unmarried 23 Warehouseman Farsley   10
    Mary HAINSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Farsley   10
    David HAINSWORTH Son   12 Scholar Farsley   10
    Benjamin BOOTH Father Widower 73 Formerly Weaver Yeadon   10
65 Johnson's Buildings James HAMER Head Married 58 Woollen Sizer & Beamer Almondbury   10
    Eliza HAMER Wife Married 50   Almondbury   10
    Phoebe HAMER Daughter Unmarried 28 Woollen Weaver Almondbury   10
    Joe HAMER Son Unmarried 26 Iron Moulder Almondbury   10
    Annie HAMER Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted weaver Almondbury   10
66 Johnson's Buildings Thomas HORN Head Married 45 Mechanic Farsley   10
    Sabina HORN Wife Married 50   Farsley   10
    Fred B HORN Son Unmarried 18 Stone Mason Farsley   10
    James HORN Son Unmarried 18 Mechanic Farsley   10
    Clara J HORN Daughter Unmarried 17 Woollen Cloth Weaver Farsley   10
    Harry HORN Son   14 Factory Operative Farsley   10
67 Johnson's Buildings John MAXSTEAD Head Married 60 Joiner Eltham, Kent   10
    Nancy MAXSTEAD Wife Married 36   Eltham, Kent   10
    Patrick O'MASSEY Boarder Unmarried 23 Signalman Ireland   10
68 Johnson's Buildings William HURRY Head Married 42 Bricklayer Whittlesea, Cambridgeshire   10
    Sally HURRY Wife Married 37   Whittlesea, Cambridgeshire   10
    Harry HURRY Son   10 Scholar Winterton, Lincolnshire   10
    Walter HURRY Son   9 Scholar Winterton, Lincolnshire   10
    W H TAYLOR Boarder Unmarried 21 Railway Clerk Bingley   10
69 Quainbush Buildings John HORN Head Married 32 Labourer in Ironworks Thackley   10
    Sarah A HORN Wife Married 31 Worsted Cloth Weaver Yeadon   10
    Albert E HORN Son   8 Scholar Farsley   10
    Miriam HORN Daughter   5 Scholar Farsley   10
    Annie LOBLEY Niece   14 Factory Operative Farsley   10
70 Quainbush Buildings William PEARSON Head Married 69 Tea Dealer Wirksworth, Derbyshire   10
    Susannah S PEARSON Wife Married 61   Teversall, Nottinghamshire   10
    Mary A PEARSON Daughter Unmarried 26 Dressmaker Matlock Bath, Derbyshire   10
    Hannah PEARSON Daughter Unmarried 24 Dressmaker Matlock Bath, Derbyshire   10
    John PEARSON Son Unmarried 22 Traveller (Tea) Matlock Bath, Derbyshire   10
71 Quainbush Buildings Samuel TIFFANY Head Married 58 Cloth Weaver Calverley   10
    Ruth TIFFANY Wife Married 58 Cloth Weaver Farsley   10
72 Quainbush Buildings Hannah CLAUGHTON Head Widow 42   Farsley   11
    Tom CLAUGHTON Son Unmarried 22 Plumber Farsley   11
    John W CLAUGHTON Son Unmarried 20 Woollen Cloth Weaver Farsley   11
    Mary CLAUGHTON Daughter Unmarried 18 Unemployed Farsley   11
    James H CLAUGHTON Son Unmarried 16 Woollen Cloth Weaver Farsley   11
    Joshua CLAUGHTON Son   13 Stench Trap Maker (Hose) Farsley   11
    Sarah A CLAUGHTON Daughter   11 Scholar Farsley   11
    Clara J CLAUGHTON Daughter   9 Scholar Farsley   11
    Joseph Garnet CLAUGHTON Son   7 Scholar Farsley   11
    Arthur CLAUGHTON Son   5 Scholar Farsley   11
    Florence Phoebe CLAUGHTON Daughter   2   Farsley   11
    Walter Edgar CLAUGHTON Son Unmarried 7mo   Farsley   11
73 Quainbush Buildings Joseph HORN Head Widower 77 Formerly Weaver Farsley   11
    Sarah HORN Daughter Unmarried 50 Woollen Warper Farsley   11
    Benjamin HORN Son Unmarried 43 Woollen Cloth Weaver Farsley   11
    Elizabeth HORN Daughter Unmarried 40 Unemployed Farsley   11
74 Parkinson's Buildings Joseph PARKINSON Head Widower 80 Annuitant Farsley   11
    Job ISLES Son in Law Married 38 Mechanical Engineer Farsley   11
    Ellen ISLES Daughter Married 36   Farsley   11
    William ISLES Grandson   14 Scholar Farsley   11
    Mary Ann ISLES Grandson   13 Scholar Farsley   11
    Clara ISLES     5 Scholar Farsley   11
    Hannah Bertha ISLES     4   Farsley   11
    Emily ISLES     6mo   Farsley   11
75 Parkinson's Buildings John WILSON Head Widower 52 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley   11
    Samuel M WILSON Son Unmarried 24 Woollen Cloth Weaver Farsley   11
    Mary E WILSON Daughter Unmarried 21 Woollen Cloth Weaver Farsley   11
    Joseph J WILSON Son Unmarried 15 Woollen Cloth Weaver Farsley   11
76 Parkinson's Buildings John FORREST Head Married 63 Retired Cloth Weaver Rawdon   11
    Sarah FORREST Wife Married 59   Farsley   11
    Julia FORREST Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Cloth Weaver Farsley   11
    Dorah FORREST Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Cloth Weaver Farsley   11
77 Parkinson's Buildings Alfred BUSFIELD Head Married 53 Woollen Cloth Weaver Farsley   11
    Maria BUSFIELD Wife Married 51 Grocer & ? Farsley   11
    Rhoda BUSFIELD Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Cloth Weaver Farsley   11
    Joseph W BUSFIELD Son Unmarried 19 Woollen Spinner (Mule) Farsley   11
    Allison BUSFIELD Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Cloth Weaver Farsley   11
78 Parkinson's Buildings Grace HORN Head Widow 63 Unemployed Calverley   11
    Sarah HORN Daughter Unmarried 47 Unemployed Pudsey   11
    Ellen HORN Daughter Unmarried 22 Woollen Cloth Weaver Farsley   11
    William H SPENCER Son in Law Married 32 Wool Sorter Denholme   11
    Frances M SPENCER Daughter in Law Married 28 Unemployed Bramley   11
    Maria SPENCER Grand Daughter   2   Farsley   11
    Sarah A SPENCER     1   Farsley   11
79 Parkinson's Buildings William PARKINSON Head Married 42 Iron Dresser Farsley   11
    Sarah A PARKINSON Wife Married 44   Great Horton Bradford   11
    Martha A PARKINSON Daughter   12 Scholar Farsley   11
    Joseph Smith PARKINSON Son   8 Scholar Farsley   11
    Peter PARKINSON Son   10mo   Farsley   11
80 Sydney Place George BARRETT Head Married 47 Wool Dryer Rawdon   12
    Elizabeth BARRETT Wife Married 41 Unemployed Rawdon   12
81 Sydney Place Abraham BUSFIELD Head Married 24 Stone Mason Farsley   12
    Louisa BUSFIELD Wife Married 25   Farsley   12
    Alfred BUSFIELD Son   4   Farsley   12
82 Sydney Place John BROOK Head Married 49 Sizer and Beamer Woollen Mill Pudsey   12
    Sarah A BROOK Wife Married 47   Farsley   12
    Irwin BROOK Son Unmarried 20 Joiner Farsley   12
    Ernest BROOK Son Unmarried 18 Sizer and Beamer Woollen Mill Farsley   12
    Alice BROOK Daughter Unmarried 16 Cloth Drawer Farsley   12
    Thomas E BROOK Son   14 Worsted Spinner Farsley   12
    Fred BROOK Son   13 Worsted Spinner Farsley   12
    Arthur BROOK Son   11 Scholar Farsley   12
    Annie BROOK Daughter   9 Scholar Farsley   12
    Benjamin BROOK Son   5 Scholar Farsley   12
83 Sydney Place Samuel KEIGHLEY Head Married 58 General Labourer Calverley   12
    Hannah KEIGHLEY Wife Married 60   Horsforth   12
    Fred KEIGHLEY Son Unmarried 20 Woollen Spinner Farsley   12
84 Sydney Place William L SLATER Head Married 47 Woollen Spinner Yeadon   12
    Ann SLATER Wife Married 47   Farsley   12
    Alfred SLATER Son Unmarried 19 Woollen Spinner Kirkstall   12
    Sam SLATER Son Unmarried 16 Wood Turner Farsley   12
    Maria SLATER Daughter   12 Scholar Farsley   12
    Ross SLATER Son   7 Scholar Farsley   12
85 Sydney Place William PARKER Head Married 49 Sizer and Beamer Woollen Mill Stanningley   12
    Mary H PARKER Wife Married 45 Warper Farsley   12
    Joseph J PARKER Son Unmarried 23 Labourer on Railway Stanningley   12
    James PARKER Son Unmarried 22 Farm Labourer Stanningley   12
    Arthur PARKER Son Unmarried 19 Painter Stanningley   12
    Martha PARKER Daughter Unmarried 16 Twister in Worsted Mill Stanningley   12
    Schofield PARKER Son   12 Factory Operative Stanningley   12
    Amos WIINN Son in Law Unmarried 16 Cartwright Bramley   12
86 West View Matthew P CLOUGH Head Married 37 School Teacher Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire   12
    Rachel CLOUGH Wife Married 33 Unemployed Leeds   12
87 West View Thomas HUDSON Head Married 39 Foreman Engineer Horsforth   12
    Mary HUDSON Wife Married 39   Horsforth   12
    Hannah HUDSON Daughter Unmarried 15 Pupil Teacher Horsforth   12
    John E HUDSON Son   9 Scholar Horsforth   12
88 West View William JOHNSON Head Married 42 Accountant Calverley   12
    Mary Jane JOHNSON Wife Married 42   Oldham, Lancashire   12
    Annie E JOHNSON Daughter   14 Scholar Bradford   12
    Joseph W JOHNSON Son   12 Scholar Bradford   12
    Alice Gertrude JOHNSON Daughter   7 Scholar Calverley   12
    Martha Ann CULLODGE Servant Unmarried 23 General Domestic Servant Maren, Cambridgeshire   12
89 West View Benjamin David HININGS Head Married 48 Grocer Pudsey   12
    Mary HININGS Wife Married 48   Tong   12
    Mercy Emma HININGS Daughter Unmarried 24 School Mistress Pudsey   12
    Maud Mary HININGS Daughter Unmarried 22 School Mistress Pudsey   12
    Hugh HININGS Son Unmarried 18 Pupil Teacher Pudsey   12
    George Edward HININGS Son Unmarried 16 Clerk in Iron Foundry Pudsey   13
    Amy HININGS Daughter   13 Scholar Pudsey   13
    Frank Oswald HININGS Son   8 Scholar Pudsey   13
90 Turner's Buildings Mary OWTHWAITE Head Widow 67 Annuitant Akiton?   13
    Joseph P TURNER Grandson   3   Farsley   13
91 Turner's Buildings Joseph TURNER Head Married 47 Schoolmaster Rochdale, Lancashire   13
    Emily M TURNER Wife Married 34   Spofforth   13
    John W TURNER Son Unmarried 19 Pupil Teacher Rochdale, Lancashire   13
    Elizabeth M TURNER Daughter   13 Scholar Farsley   13
    Ernest Shepherd TURNER Son   8 Scholar Farsley   13
    Alice Ann TURNER Daughter   6 Scholar Farsley   13
    Ellen Gertrude TURNER Daughter   1   Farsley entry 'Nelli G' 13
92 Patchett Villa Henry SMITH Head Married 44 Baker & Preserve Dealer Lothersdale   13
    Margaret SMITH Wife Married 42   Barnoldswick   13
    Marshall SMITH Son Unmarried 19 Assistant in Warehouse Barnoldswick   13
    Albert SMITH Son Unmarried 17 Assistant in Warehouse Shipley   13
    Sarah Jane SMITH Daughter Unmarried 15 General Domestic Servant Coventry, Warwickshire   13
    John H SMITH Son   12 Scholar Coventry, Warwickshire   13
    David SMITH Son   7 Scholar Farsley   13
    Elizabeth Ann SMITH Daughter   4 Scholar Farsley   13
    Eva SMITH Daughter   2   Farsley   13
93 Patchett Villa Joseph PARKINSON Head Widower 62 Retired Cloth Maufacturer Farsley jnr 13
    Samuel ACKROYD Son in Law Married 24 Manager Farsley   13
    Mary ACKROYD Daughter Married 25   Farsley   13
    Lettie Maud ACKROYD Grand Daughter   2   Farsley   13
    Arthur Kirk ACKROYD Grandson   3mo   Farsley   13
94 Patchett Villa Elizabeth DYSON Head Widow 58 Minister's Widow Huddersfield   13
    Jane DYSON Daughter Unmarried 24 Music Teacher Rishworth   13
95 Rhodes Buildings Mary GRANGE Head Widow 47 Laundress Leeds   13
    Eden GRANGE Daughter Unmarried 26 Woollen Twister Pudsey   13
    Alfred PICKARD Son in Law Married 22 Boiler Maker Bramley   13
    Caroline PICKARD Daughter in Law Married 20   Pudsey   13
    Henry PICKARD Grandson   3mo   Farsley   13
96 Rhodes Buildings George S JENNINGS Head Married 45 Pig Dealer Bowling   13
    Hannah JENNINGS Wife Married 44 Cloth Weaver Calverley   13
    Mary E HEMINGWAY Niece   8 Scholar Pudsey   13
97 Rhodes Buildings William HUDSON Head Married 28 Model Maker Armley   13
    Sarah A HUDSON Wife Married 26   Armley   13
    Sam HUDSON Son   7 Scholar Armley   13
    Clara HUDSON Daughter   3 Scholar Farsley originally missed off 29
    Ada HUDSON Daughter   1   Farsley   13
98 Rhodes Buildings Robert JOWETT Head Married 32 Joiner Rigton   13
    Ann E JOWETT Wife Married 30   Eccleshill   13
    Emily JOWETT Daughter   9 Scholar Armley   13
    Harry JOWETT Son   7 Scholar Armley   13
99 Rhodes Buildings John E CHADWICK Head Married 28 Comb Setter Hunslet   13
    Hannah M CHADWICK Wife Married 28 Woollen Cloth Weaver Hunslet   13
    Eliza CHADWICK Mother Widow 68 Housekeeper Wakefield   13
100 Rhodes Buildings Thomas COOPER Head Married 26 Timekeeper Walsworth, Hertfordshire   13
    Mary E COOPER Wife Married 28   Calverley   13
    Harry COOPER Son   3mo   Farsley   14
101 Rhodes Buildings Moses CROFT Head Married 41 Warehouseman Farsley   14
    Martha R CROFT Wife Married 42 Cloth Burler Wortley   14
    Hannah M CROFT Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Farsley   14
    Amy CROFT Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Farsley   14
    Alan Winder CROFT Son   9 Scholar Farsley   14
    Herbert Lockwood CROFT Son   6 Scholar Farsley   14
    Minnie CROFT Daughter   4 Scholar Farsley   14
102 Rhodes Buildings John RHODES Head Married 47 Gardener Farsley   14
    Margaret E RHODES Wife Married 46 Cloth Burler Farsley   14
    Hannah Rhoda RHODES Daughter   22 Woollen Warper Farsley   14
103 Pitts Houses Walter D GILL Head Married 28 Architect Burley   14
    Lucilla GILL Wife Married 27   Addingham   14
    Rose Ann WEST Aunt Unmarried 61 Formerly Dressmaker Littleport, Cambridge   14
104 Pitts Houses Benjamin INGHAM Head Married 49 Boiler Maker Hunslet   14
    Hannah INGHAM Wife Married 44   Hunslet   14
    Alfred CARTER Lodger Unmarried 22 Boiler Maker Macclesfield, Cheshire   14
    Herbert BINNER   Unmarried 19 Clerk Farsley   14
105 Brook's Buildings Arthur BROADBENT Head Married 44 Grocer Bowling   14
    Emma BROADBENT Wife Married 47   Rodley   14
    James H BROADBENT Son Unmarried 18 Apprentice Boiler Maker Bowling   14
    Joseph BROADBENT Son   14 Apprentice Boiler Maker Farsley   14
    John BROADBENT Son   11 Scholar Farsley   14
    Sarah BROADBENT Daughter   4   Farsley   14
106 Brooks Buildings Matthew ROBINSON Head Married 27 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Wilsden   14
    Alice ROBINSON Wife Married 27   Wilsden   14
    William Calvert ROBINSON Son   4   Farsley   14
    Paulina Maud ROBINSON Daughter   1mo   Farsley   14
107 Brooks Buildings George BRETHERICK Head Married 35 Labourer in Ironworks Pudsey   14
    Frances BRETHERICK Wife Married 35 Dressmaker Pudsey   14
    Sam BRETHERICK Son   5 Scholar Pudsey   14
    Florence BRETHERICK Daughter   4 Scholar Pudsey   14
    Clara BRETHERICK Daughter   1   Pudsey   14
108 Brooks Buildings John COOK Head Married 48 Bricklayer Pontefract   14
    Harriet COOK Wife Married 56   Doncaster   14
109 Brooks Buildings William EMSLEY Head Married 49 Warehouseman Pudsey   14
    Martha EMSLEY Wife Married 41   Pudsey   14
    Sarah E EMSLEY Daughter   9 Scholar Farsley   14
110 Brooks Buildings John W GIBSON Head Married 26 Painter Leeds entry J W 14
    Esther GIBSON Wife Married 25 Woollen Cloth Weaver Hunslet nee Tetley 14
    John W GIBSON Son   1   Hunslet   14
111 Brooks Buildings Thomas SMITH Head Married 32 Power Loom Tuner Thurstonland   14
    Emma SMITH Wife Married 32 Woollen Cloth Weaver Kirkburton   14
    Anne SMITH Daughter   4 Scholar Farsley   14
    Arthur SMITH Son   3   Farsley   14
    Martha SMITH Mother Widow 64   Thurstonland   14
112 Brooks Buildings Mark CRAWSHAW Head Married 27 Clerk in Iron Foundry Cumberworth   14
    Susan CRAWSHAW Wife Married 26 Dressmaker Cumberworth   14
113 Brooks Buildings William GREAVES Head Married 41 Ironworks Clerk Pudsey   15
    Hannah GREAVES Wife Married 40 Woollen Cloth Weaver Farsley   15
    Martha A GREAVES Daughter   13 Scholar Pudsey   15
    Mary GREAVES Daughter   11 Scholar Pudsey   15
114 Waterhouse Buildings John BROOK Head Unmarried 23 Labourer Chevin Guiseley   15
115 Waterhouse Buildings Daniel LINGARD Head Married 32 Carter Stagsden, Bedfordshire   15
    Martha B LINGARD Wife Married 33 Lace Maker North Auwley, Buckinghamshire   15
    George R LINGARD Son Unmarried 15 Apprentice Newport Pagnal   15
    Selina A LINGARD Daughter   7 Scholar Stagsden, Bedfordshire   15
116 Waterhouse Buildings Anne BYWATER Head Widow 27 Cloth Weaver Leeds   15
117 Waterhouse Buildings Esther WALTON Head Widow 46 Cloth Burler Pudsey   15
    Edward WALTON Son Unmarried 21 Woollen Spinner Farsley   15
    Matthew H WALTON Son Unmarried 17 Mechanic Farsley   15
    Samuel WALTON Son   13 Scholar Farsley   15
118 Waterhouse Buildings Alma POUNCEY Head Married 29 Wool Comber Bradford   15
    Evangelina POUNCEY Wife Married 27   Pudsey   15
    Ann Elizabeth POUNCEY Daughter   5 Scholar Pudsey   15
    Emily Maud POUNCEY Daughter   3   Pudsey   15
    Pamela Florence POUNCEY Daughter   1   Pudsey   15
    Ann EMSLEY Mother in Law Married 62 Cloth Weaver's Wife Pudsey   15
119 Waterhouse Buildings John GILMAN Head Married 25 Signalman G.N.R. Hackney, Middlesex   15
    Ruth GILMAN Wife Married 26   Batley   15
    Robert GILMAN Son   4   Batley   15
    Arthur GILMAN Son   2   Peterborough, Northamptonshire   15
120 Prospect Place Rebecca PHILLIPS Head Married 28   Farsley   15
    Harry PHILLIPS Son   6 Scholar Farsley   15
    Clark PHILLIPS Son   6m   Farsley   15
    Jane SELBY Boarder Unmarried 33 Woollen Drawer Wortley   15
121 Prospect Place William YEADON Head Married 45 Overlooker Bramley   15
    Mary YEADON Wife Married 41 Weaver Farsley   15
    Elizabeth A YEADON Daughter Unmarried 15 Dressmaker Farsley   15
    Nanney WARD Lodger Unmarried 64 Cloth Drawer Farsley   15
122 Prospect Place Richard PROCTER Head Married 25 Worsted Overlooker Farsley   15
    Rhoda PROCTER Wife Married 27 Cloth Drawer Farsley   15
    Alice M PROCTER Daughter   5 Scholar Farsley   15
123 Prospect Place William RHODES Head Married 30 Woolsorter Farsley   15
    Ann RHODES Wife Married 29   Farsley   15
124 Prospect Place Edwin COOK Head Widower 69 Wool Agent Rochdale, Lancashire   15
    Mary H COOK Daughter Unmarried 33   Herefordshire   15
125 Prospect Place Esdras YEADON Head Married 70 Retired Manufacturer Stanningley   15
    Sarah YEADON Wife Married 62   Stanningley   15
    Henrietta YEADON Daughter Unmarried 36 Worsted Weaver Stanningley   15
126 Prospect Place Elizabeth REDICK Head Widow 71 Annuitant Horbury   15
    Mary REDICK Daughter Unmarried 31 Daily Governess Armley   15
127 Prospect Place Peter WARD Head Unmarried 47 Woolsorter Farsley   15
    Dorothy FOWLER Sister Widow 39 Woollen Weaver Farsley   15
    James W FOWLER Nephew   14 Factory Operative Farsley   15
    John FOWLER Nephew   12 Factory Operative Farsley   15
    Martha A FOWLER Niece   10 Scholar Farsley   15
128 Prospect Place Mercy WOOD Head Widow 57 Cloth Burler Calverley   16
    Sarah S WOOD Daughter Unmarried 23 Woollen Weaver Farsley   16
129 Prospect Place Samuel HOLDSTOCK Head Married 38 Coal Merchant Ulleskelf   16
    Rhoda HOLDSTOCK Wife Married 36   Farsley   16
    Emily Ann HOLDSTOCK Daughter   8 Scholar Farsley   16
    Samuel Ledger HOLDSTOCK Son   5 Scholar Farsley   16
    Florence Matilda HOLDSTOCK Daughter   2mo   Farsley   16
130 Prospect Place Alfred BIRDSALL Head Married 36 Mull Spinner Yeadon   16
    Ann BIRDSALL Wife Married 33   Stanningley   16
    Sarah-Ann BIRDSALL Daughter   13 Factory Operative Stanningley   16
    John W BIRDSALL Son   11 Factory Operative Stanningley   16
    David BIRDSALL Son   9 Scholar Stanningley   16
    Harriet BIRDSALL Daughter   7 Scholar Stanningley   16
    Arthur BIRDSALL Son   5 Scholar Stanningley   16
131 Prospect Place John REDMAN Head Married 36 Wever's Overlooker Wadsworth   16
    Martha REDMAN Wife Married 30   Stanningley   16
    Wright REDMAN Son   9 Scholar Morton   16
    William REDMAN Son   7 Scholar Morton   16
    Elizabeth REDMAN Daughter   11mo   Farsley   16
132 Prospect Place Ned WOOD Head Married 26 Bobbin Turner Pudsey   16
    Fanny WOOD Wife Married 28   Arthington   16
    Ada WOOD Daughter   4   Farsley   16
    Mary WOOD Daughter   1   Farsley   16
133 Whitaker's Buildings Elijah WHITAKER Head Married 58 Woollen ClothTenter Farsley   16
    Anne WHITAKER Wife Married 60   Stanningley   16
    Annie R WHITAKER Daughter Unmarried 17 Cloth Drawer Stanningley   16
134 Whitaker's Buildings Maria TURNER Head Widow 33 Charwoman Stanningley   16
    Herbert TURNER Son   14 Draughtsman Farsley   16
    Annie TURNER Daughter   7 Scholar Farsley   16
    William H TURNER Son   2   Farsley   16
135 Whitaker's Buildings Charles E CLIFF Head Married 35 Boiler Maker Hunslet   16
    Catherine CLIFF Wife Married 38   Headingley   16
    Emily CLIFF Daughter   10 Scholar Farsley   16
136 Whitaker's Buildings Daniel AMBLER Head Married 39 Woollen Designer Stanningley   16
    Sarah A AMBLER Wife Married 38   Stanningley   16
    George Arthur AMBLER Son   8 Scholar Stanningley   16
    James Smith AMBLER Son   5   Stanningley   16
    Theresa Maud AMBLER Daughter   2   Stanningley   16
    John Greenwood AMBLER Son Unmarried 1mo   Stanningley   16
137 Whitaker's Buildings Joseph SMALES Head Married 46 Mason's Labourer Calverley   16
    Martha SMALES Wife Married 46   Stanningley   16
    James SMALES Son Unmarried 19 Wood Turner Stanningley   16
    Mary SMALES Daughter Unmarried 15 Woollen Weaver Hunslet   16
    John E SMALES Son   10 Scholar Stanningley   16
    Eveline SMALES Daughter   7 Scholar Stanningley   16
138 Whitaker's Buildings Samuel TIFFANY Head Married 20 Loom Tuner Stanningley   16
    Sarah H TIFFANY Wife Married 22 Worsted Spinner Morley   16
    Fidela TIFFANY Daughter   1   Farsley   17
139 Whitaker's Buildings Esau RUSHFORTH Head Married 37 Quarryman Farsley   17
    Elizabeth RUSHFORTH Wife Married 31   Farsley   17
    Maria RUSHFORTH Daughter   8 Scholar Farsley   17
    Tom B RUSHFORTH Son   6 Scholar Farsley   17
    William RUSHFORTH Son   5 Scholar Farsley   17
140 Hudson's Buildings James SIMS Head Married 25 Carter Blunkan, Bedfordshire   17
    Tryphene SIMS Wife Married 25 Lace Maker Willington   17
    Wiliam Henry SIMS Son   1mo   Farsley   17
141 Hudson's Buildings George STEAD Head Married 30 Woollen Weaver Calverley   17
    Ruth STEAD Wife Married 32 Woollen Weaver Farsley   17
142 Hudson's Buildings Isaac HOLDSWORTH Head Married 70 Grocer Calverley   17
    Elizabeth HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 70   Horsforth   17
    Elizabeth HOLDSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 35   Bramley   17
    Isaac HOLDSWORTH Son Unmarried 28 Unemployed Stanningley   17
143 Hudson's Buildings Maria HUDSON Head Widow 65 Formerley Weaver Stanningley   17
    John T JOWETT Son in Law Married 25 Warehouseman Wilsden   17
    Anne JOWETT Daughter Married 25   Farsley   17
    George H JOWETT Grandson   1   Farsley   17
144 Hudson's Buildings Sarah EDMONDSON Head Widow 31 Sempstress Horsforth   17
    Mary EDMONDSON Daughter   11 Scholar Horsforth   17
    Tom EDMONDSON Son   9 Scholar Farsley   17
    Hannah Maria EDMONDSON Daughter   6 Scholar Farsley   17
145 Hudson's Buildings John HUDSON Head Married 36 Mill Wright Farsley   17
    Elizabeth HUDSON Wife Married 36   Chapel Allerton   17
    Maria HUDSON Daughter   9 Scholar Farsley   17
    Mary HUDSON Daughter   8 Scholar Farsley   17
    Annie E HUDSON Daughter   3   Farsley   17
146 Bennett's Buildings William SMITH Head Married 30 Upholsterer Stanningley   17
    Ellen SMITH Wife Married 31   Crickhill   17
    Joseph SMITH Son   4   Stanningley   17
    Martha SMITH Daughter   6 Scholar Stanningley   17
    Ellis SMITH Son   1   Pudsey   17
147 Bennett's Buildings Joseph BUTLER Head Married 48 Civil Engineer Stanningley   17
    Mary A BUTLER Wife Married 46   Islington, Middlesex   17
    Alfred W BUTLER Son Unmarried 22 Engine Fitter Sandhurst, Australia   17
    Mary A BUTLER Daughter Unmarried 17   Melbourne Australia   17
    John BUTLER Son Unmarried 15 Apprentice Engineer Goole   17
    William BUTLER Son   12 Scholar Goole   17
    Edgar Burdett BUTLER Son   7 Scholar Farsley   17
148 Bennett's Buildings James BENNETT Head Married 59 Woollen Overlooker Bramley   17
    Sarah BENNETT Wife Married 57   Bramley   17
    Anne CLOUGH Daughter in Law Unmarried 24 Teacher Bramley   17
    Livinia CLOUGH Daughter in Law Unmarried 19 Cloth Weaver Stanningley   17
    Rose H GLOVER Grand Daughter Unmarried 19 Cloth Weaver Stanningley   17
149 Bennett's Buildings Benjamin JOHNSON Head Married 29 Boiler Maker Pudsey   17
    Martha JOHNSON Wife Married 28   Pudsey   17
    Willie JOHNSON Son   6 Scholar Pudsey   18
    Mary JOHNSON Daughter   2   Farsley   18
    Alice JOHNSON Daughter Unmarried 1m   Farsley   18
150 Bennett's Buildings Thomas P H TURNER Head Married 28 Manager in Woollen Mill Guiseley   18
    Martha TURNER Wife Married 29   Guiseley   18
151 Bennett's Buildings Joseph T GAUNT Head Married 59 Commercial Traveller Stanningley   18
    Judith A GAUNT Wife Married 40   Calverley   18
    Matthew T GAUNT Son   13 Scholar Pudsey   18
    Joseph Greenwood GAUNT Son   6 Scholar Stanningley   18
    Susannah G GREENWOOD Sister in Law Unmarried 29 Cloth Drawer Calverley   18
    Elizabeth Greenwood GAUNT Sister Unmarried 54 Housekeeper Stanningley   18
152 Bennett's Buildings William HASKELL Head Married 29 Police Constable Groveley, Wiltshire   18
    Leah HASKELL Wife Married 29   Dinton   18
    Jonathan Henry HASKELL Son   2   Farsley   18
    Ernest William HASKELL Son   1   Farsley   18
153 Bennett's Buildings Alfred ING Head Married 42 Labourer Oakley, Bedfordshire   18
    Jane ING Wife Married 42   Stagsden, Cambridgeshire   18
    George E ING Son   14 Labourer in Ironworks Clapham, Bedfordshire   18
    Alfred J ING Son   13 Scholar Clapham, Bedfordshire   18
154 Bennett's Buildings Priscilla BENNETT Head Married 35   Farsley   18
    Ada BENNETT Daughter   2   Farsley   18
    Mary WAITE Mother Widow 66 Cloth Burler Farsley   18
155 Swailes Buildings John TURNER Head Married 57 Labourer in Ironworks Bramley   18
    Hannah TURNER Wife Married 56   Colus, Lancashire   18
    Harry TURNER Son Unmarried 18 Clerk Farsley   18
    Ada TURNER Daughter   12 Scholar Farsley   18
156 Swailes Buildings Thomas SWAILES Head Married 37 Butcher Pateley Bridge   18
    Esther SWAILES Wife Married 34   Calverley   18
    Joseph SWAILES Son   4   Farsley   18
    Eli SWAILES Brother   14 Apprentice Butcher Pateley Bridge   18
    Grace Ann ATKINSON Servant   14 General Domestic Servant Bradford   18
157 Lodge, Ashville George WOOD Head Married 48 Coachman Morton, Norfolk   18
    Susannah WOOD Wife Married 49   Ringland, Norfolk   18
    Alice L WOOD Daughter   12 Scholar Beeston   18
158 Ashville Elijah SLATER Head Married 58 Cloth Manufacturer Yeadon   18
    Frances J SLATER Wife Married 42   Stanningley   18
    Charles H SLATER Son Unmarried 22 Cloth Manufacturer Stanningley   18
    Hannah Wilkinson SLATER Daughter Unmarried 21   Stanningley   18
    Herbert SLATER Son Unmarried 18 Cloth Manufacturer Stanningley   18
    Ada Fanny SLATER Daughter Unmarried 16   Stanningley   18
    Percival SLATER Son   10 Scholar Stanningley   18
    Sydney Arthur SLATER Son   8 Scholar Stanningley   18
    Alan Butler SLATER Son   6 Scholar Stanningley   18
    Annie SLATER Daughter   2   Stanningley   18
    Hannah CHASTNEY Servant Unmarried 30 Housemaid Wiverton, Norfolk   18
    Emma WRIGLEY Servant Unmarried 27 Cook Eccleshill   18
159 West Royd Lodge Benjamin H NASH Head Married 29 Gardener Godalming, Surrey   18
    Esther NASH Wife Married 28   Stagsden, Bedfordshire   18
    Elizabeth Jane NASH Daughter   4   Farsley   18
    Ellis Henry NASH Son   2   Farsley   18
    Amelia Emily NASH Daughter Unmarried 7m   Horsley   19
160 West Royd John BUTLER Head Married 58 Ironfounder Bowling   19
    Rachel BUTLER Wife Married 58   Stanningley   19
    Richard BUTLER Son Unmarried 34   Stanningley   19
    Elizabeth LANE Neice Unmarried 22 Housekeeper Stanningley   19
    Alice TIPLADY Visitor Unmarried 32   Wetherby   19
    Mary Ann WILLIAMS Servant Unmarried 33 Cook Manafon, Wales   19
    Hannah E NICHOLS Servant Unmarried 25 Housemaid Islington, Middlesex   19
161 Waites Cottage Hannah HORN Head Widow 68 Formerly Monthly Nurse Bagley   19
162 Waites Cottage Mark W HILLS Head Married 29 Carrier Thorhenge, Bedfordshire   19
    Ellen M HILLS Wife Married 27 Lace Maker Wittington, Bedfordshire   19
163 Springfield House Benjamin WAITE Head Married 60 Cloth Manufacturer employing 134 Women 56 Men 16 Girls & 24 Boys Yeadon   19
    Rose H WAITE Wife Married 56   Farsley   19
    Mary H WAITE Daughter Unmarried 34   Bramley   19
    Fred W WAITE Son Unmarried 23 Cloth Manufacturer Farsley   19
    Ada WAITE Daughter Unmarried 21   Farsley   19
    Lilian WAITE Daughter Unmarried 18   Farsley   19
    Ben Sherman WAITE Son Unmarried 15 Cloth Manufacturer Farsley   19
    Charlottie LOWE Visitor Unmarried 24 Retired Farmer's Daughter Bramcewell   19
    Helen FOSTER Servant Unmarried 23 Cook Domestic Servant Wakefield   19
    Mary ROSE Servant Unmarried 20 Housemaid Domestic Servant Whittlesea   19
164 St. John's Villa John LAMBERT Head Unmarried 64 General Practitioner M.R.C.S. Eccleshill   19
    Ann LAMBERT Sister Unmarried 60   Eccleshill   19
    Ellen GILL Servant Unmarried 64 Cook Domestic Servant Pateley Bridge   19
    Sarah SIMONS Servant Unmarried 20 General Servant Gamlingay, Cambridge   19
165 Prospect Street Mary H HOLLINGS Head Widow 65 Annuitant Bramley   19
    Annie HOLLINGS Daughter Unmarried 24 Dressmaker Farsley   19
    Wheatley HOLLINGS Son Unmarried 21 Clerk Stuff Warehouse Farsley   19
166 Prospect Street Thomas GREEN Head Married 25 Local Preacher Bewerley   19
    Emma GREEN Wife Married 25 Housewife Sawley   19
167 Prospect Street Zillah DOBSON Head Widow 44 Worsted Weaver Farsley   19
    Mary E DOBSON Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Hanging Heaton   19
    Emily DOBSON Daughter Unmarried 17 Gear Maker Hanging Heaton   19
    Abraham DOBSON Son   14 Mule Piecer Woollen Hanging Heaton   19
    Annie DOBSON Daughter   11 Scholar Farsley   19
168 Prospect Street Esther BERRY Head Widow 61 Annuitant Farsley   19
169 Prospect Street Joseph George HAINSWORTH Head Married 26 Commercial Traveller Farsley   19
    Mary HAINSWORTH Wife Married 26   Bramley   19
    Harold HAINSWORTH Son   3   Farsley   19
    Leonard HAINSWORTH Son   2   Farsley   19
    Maud HAINSWORTH Daughter   6mo   Farsley   19
170 Prospect Street Eliza CLARKSON Head Widow 49 Worsted Knotter Farsley   19
    Ellen CLARKSON Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Cloth Weaver Farsley   19
    Sarah J CLARKSON Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Cloth Weaver Farsley   19
171 Prospect Street William ROBINSON Head Married 45 Carrier Knaresborough   19
    Elizabeth ROBINSON Wife Married 43   Marston   19
    John RHODES Son in Law Married 28 Stone Mason Cowbridge   19
    Annie RHODES Daughter Married 21 Woollen Weaver     19
172 Prospect Street Thomas F BUSFIELD Head Married 43 Woollen Spinner Leeds   20
    Sarah BUSFIELD Wife Married 44   Farsley   20
    Mary BUSFIELD Daughter Unmarried 17 Woollen Mule Piecer Farsley   20
    Rebecca BUSFIELD Daughter Unmarried 15 Woollen Mule Piecer Farsley   20
    Edward BUSFIELD Son   13 Woollen Mule Piecer Farsley   20
    Sarah BUSFIELD Daughter   11 Scholar Farsley   20
    William BUSFIELD Son   8 Scholar Farsley   20
    Thomas Farrer BUSFIELD Son   6 Scholar Farsley   20
    Johanna BUSFIELD Daughter   4 Scholar Farsley   20
173 Prospect Street Mary STUBLEY Head Widow 50 Annuitant Kirkstall   20
    Eliza STUBLEY Daughter Unmarried 15 Factory Operative Stanningley   20
    Joseph STUBLEY Son   12 Factory Operative Stanningley   20
    William BECKTON Son in Law Married 31 Stone Mason Bramley   20
    Grace Ann BECKTON Daughter Married 29 Factory Operative Stanningley   20
    Mary BECKTON Grand Daughter   8 Scholar Bramley   20
    Frances Matilda BECKTON Grand Daughter   6 Scholar Stanningley   20
    Tom Stubley BECKTON Grandson   3   Farsley   20
174 Prospect Street Samuel CROFT Head Married 36 Woollen Twister Farsley   20
    Harriet CROFT Wife Married 33   Farsley   20
    Ernest CROFT Son   7 Scholar Farsley   20
    Arthur CROFT Son   3   Farsley   20
    Maud CROFT Daughter   5m   Farsley   20
    Samuel CROFT Father Widower 78 Retired Woollen Weaver Stanningley   20
175 Prospect Street Peter MARSHALL Head Married 57 Woollen Warper Farsley   20
    Mary MARSHALL Wife Married 46 Woollen Warper Great Horton   20
    Hartley MARSHALL Son Unmarried 23 Woollen Waste Cleaner Farsley   20
    Jonathan MARSHALL Son Unmarried 20 Woollen Twister Farsley   20
    Harry MARSHALL Son   11 Scholar Farsley   20
176 Prospect Street Edwin BUSFIELD Head Married 52 Warehouseman Farsley   20
    Sarah BUSFIELD Wife Married 51   Farsley   20
    John W BUSFIELD Son Unmarried 23 Wool Sorter Farsley   20
    Matthew BUSFIELD Son Unmarried 19 Woollen Mule Piecer Farsley   20
    Benjamin BUSFIELD Son Unmarried 16 Woollen Mule Piecer Farsley   20
    Alfred BUSFIELD Son   10 Factory Operative Farsley   20
    Sarah E BUSFIELD Daughter   9 Scholar Farsley   20
177 Prospect Street John E GILL Head Married 35 Draughtsman Bowling   20
    Hannah GILL Wife Married 37   Farsley   20
    Frances Ann GILL Daughter   2   Farsley   20
    David Reuben GILL Son Unmarried 2w   Farsley   20
178 Prospect Street Charles H GILL Head Married 28 Clerk in Ironworks Bowling   20
    Fanny GILL Wife Married 28   Sandal Magna   20
    Ernest William GILL Son   3   Farsley   20
    Margaret Winefred GILL Daughter   1   Farsley   20
    Alice Hilda GILL Daughter   <1m   Farsley   20
179 Prospect Street Joseph PEARSON Head Married 72 Retired Engine Driver Farsley   20
    Hannah PEARSON Wife Married 68 Grocer Stanningley   20
    Rhoda PEARSON Daughter Unmarried 37 Woollen Weaver Farsley   20
    Sophia PEARSON Daughter Unmarried 34 Woollen Weaver Farsley   20
    Hammah M PEARSON Daughter Unmarried 25 Woollen Weaver Farsley   20
180 Prospect Street David PARISH Head Married 47 Blacksmith Farsley   20
    Ann PARISH Wife Married 47   Halifax   21
    Mary Ann PARISH Daughter   11 Scholar Farsley   21
    Emma PARISH Daughter   10 Scholar Farsley   21
    Mary Ann NICHOLLS Mother in Law Widow 75   Halifax deaf 21
181 Prospect Street Hannah CARTER Head Widow 50 Cloth Drawer Farsley   21
    Sarah CARTER Daughter Unmarried 23 Woollen Cloth Weaver Farsley   21
    Clara CARTER Daughter Unmarried 17 Woollen Cloth Weaver Farsley   21
    Joe CARTER Son   12 Scholar Farsley   21
182 Prospect Street James LAYCOCK Head Married 40 Stone Mason Calverley   21
    Ruth LAYCOCK Wife Married 38   Calverley   21
    Edmond LAYCOCK Son   13 Scholar Calverley   21
    Robert LAYCOCK Son   4 Scholar Calverley   21
    Herbert LAYCOCK Son   5mo   Calverley   21
183 Prospect Street John LOKER Head Married 44 Mason St. Ann's the Less, Cambridgeshire   21
    Emma LOKER Wife Married 34 Laundress Warsley, Huntingdonshire   21
    John LOKER Son Unmarried 16 Apprentice Boiler Maker Cambridge   21
    Edith LOKER Daughter   12 Scholar Cambridge   21
    Sarah LOKER Daughter   10 Scholar Cambridge   21
    Mary Ann LOKER Daughter   7 Scholar Stanningley   21
    Frederick LOKER Son   5 Scholar Stanningley   21
    Emma LOKER Daughter   3   Stanningley   21
    Robert LOKER Son   1   Farsley   21
    Edith BUTCHER Mother in Law Widow 63 Annuitant Carlton, Cambridgeshire   21
184 Prospect Street Benjamin WILKINSON Head Married 59 Cloth Dealer Horsforth   21
    Hannah WILKINSON Wife Married 49   Horsforth   21
    Catherine WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Weaver Horsforth   21
    Harriet WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Horsforth   21
    Mary WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 17 Factory Operative Horsforth   21
    Fanny WILKINSON Daughter   14 Worsted Weaver Horsforth   21
    John WILKINSON Son   8 Scholar Horsforth   21
185 Prospect Street Robert ABEL Head Married 35 Boiler Maker Liverpool   21
    Susan ABEL Wife Married 37   Carlisle, Cumberland   21
    John R ABEL Son Unmarried 16 Apprentice Boiler Maker Manchester   21
    Sarah E ABEL Daughter   14 Scholar Manchester   21
    Lucy ABEL Daughter   10 Scholar Edge Hill, Liverpool   21
    Hugh A ABEL Son   10 Scholar Edge Hill, Liverpool   21
    George ABEL Son   7 Scholar Garstang, Lancashire   21
    George LEACH Boarder Married 53 Labourer at Ironworks Manchester   21
186 Prospect Street William SPEIGHT Head Married 41 Iron Moulder Horsforth   21
    Eliza SPEIGHT Wife Married 41   On old, Suffolk   21
    Elizabeth SPEIGHT Daughter Unmarried 20 Woollen Weaver Horsforth   21
    Charley SPEIGHT Son Unmarried 15 Office Boy Horsforth   21
    Farrer SPEIGHT Son   13 Scholar Horsforth   21
    William H SPEIGHT Son   10 Scholar Horsforth   21
    Mary E SPEIGHT Daughter   7 Scholar Horsforth   21
187 Prospect Street Matthew HAINSWORTH Head Married 52 Retired Innkeeper Farsley   21
    Emma HAINSWORTH Wife Married 47   Leeds   21
    Anna B MUSGRAVE Daughter in Law   14 Scholar Bramley   21
    Sarah MUSGRAVE Daughter in Law   10 Scholar Stanningley   22
    Sherman HAINSWORTH Son   1   Farsley   22
    Elizabeth HUTCHINSON Visitor   50   Bramley   22
188 Prospect Street Joseph HAINSWORTH Head Married 47 Wool Agent Farsley   22
    Ann HAINSWORTH Wife Married 42   Pateley Bridge   22
    Mary HAINSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 19 Cloth Weaver Rodley   22
    James HAINSWORTH Son Unmarried 18 Warehouseman Rodley   22
    Fred HAINSWORTH Son Unmarried 17 Apprentice Wool Sorter Rodley   22
    Martha A HAINSWORTH Daughter   4   Kirkstall   22
189 Prospect Street Joseph TURNER Head Married 47 Quarry Owner Stanningley   22
    Sarah TURNER Wife Married 46   Stanningley   22
    Joseph TURNER Son Unmarried 22 Quarryman Pudsey   22
    Mary Ann TURNER Daughter Unmarried 20 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   22
    Jane TURNER Daughter   11 Scholar Stanningley   22
190 Waite Buildings Prospect Street Daniel WEBSTER Head Married 57 Bookkeeper Bramley   22
    Sarah WEBSTER Wife Married 44   Farsley   22
    Irwin WEBSTER Son Unmarried 19 Woollen Machine Warper Farsley   22
    Harry WEBSTER Son   14 Office Boy Farsley   22
    Ada WEBSTER Daughter   12 Factory Operative Farsley   22
    Mary E WEBSTER Daughter   10 Factory Operative Farsley   22
191 Waite Buildings Prospect Street David WAITE Head Married 34 Power Loom Tuner Farsley   22
    Maria WAITE Wife Married 32 Cloth Weaver Farsley   22
    Polly WAITE Daughter   7 Scholar Farsley   22
    Hannah WAITE Daughter   4 Scholar Farsley   22
    Joseph WAITE Son   1   Farsley   22
192 Waite Buildings Prospect Street Peter JOHNSON Head Married 51 Butcher Farsley   22
    Zillah JOHNSON Wife Married 51   Farsley   22
    Richard JOHNSON Son Unmarried 17 Butcher's Assistant Farsley   22
    Charles JOHNSON Son   13 Scholar Farsley   22
193 Town Street Michael CRAVEN Head Married 52 Draper & Ironmonger Farsley   22
    Martha CRAVEN Wife Married 58   Farsley   22
    William CRAVEN Son Unmarried 25 Engraver Farsley   22
194 Old Fold James ROBERTS Bachelor Unmarried 65 Bricklayer Farsley   22
195 Old Fold Martha BARRAN Widow   55 Cloth Burler Farsley   22
196 Old Fold William JACKSON Head Unmarried 45 Woollen Weaver Farsley   22
    Elizabeth JACKSON Sister Unmarried 41 Woollen Cloth Weaver Farsley   22
197 Old Fold William WADE Head Married 25 Engineer in Woollen Mill Farsley   22
    Hannah M WADE Wife Married 23   Yeadon   22
    John WADE Son   8mo   Farsley   22
198 Old Fold John HININGS Head Married 58 Carrier Pudsey   22
    Elizabeth HININGS Wife Married 46   Farsley   22
199 Old Fold Elizabeth SYKES Head Widow 46 Cloth Burler Bramley   22
    Margaret SYKES Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Spinner Bramley   22
    Albert SYKES Son Unmarried 18 Operative in Worsted Mill Bramley   22
    John SYKES Son Unmarried 15 General Labourer Bramley   22
    Frances MARSHALL Mother Widow 74 Annuitant Huddersfield   22
200 Old Fold William BUSFIELD Head Married 56 Foreman in Cloth Warehouse Farsley   22
    Hugh BUSFIELD Brother Unmarried 50 Woollen Cloth Weaver Farsley   22
    Sarah BUSFIELD Sister Unmarried 45 Housekeeper Farsley   22
    Ann NICHOLSON Aunt Unmarried 82 Annuitant Farsley   22
201 Old Fold Joseph SUNDERLAND Head Married 62 Master Painter Bradford, Wiltshire   23
    Jane SUNDERLAND Wife Married 60   Cleveland, Lancashire   23
    Jane Ann SHORT Grandson Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver Farsley   23
    Sarah H BOOTH Lodger Unmarried 19 Worsted Cloth Drawer Tong   23
    Emily BOOTH Lodger   14 Worsted Cloth Drawer Tong   23
202 Old Fold David PICKLES Head Married 42 Unemployed Woollen Weaver Idle   23
203 Old Fold Edward BUSFIELD Head Married 52 Woollen Weaver Farsley   23
    Mary A BUSFIELD Wife Married 53   Farsley   23
    Annie BUSFIELD Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver Farsley   23
    John E BUSFIELD Son Unmarried 19 Cabinet Maker Farsley   23
    Ada BUSFIELD Daughter   9 Scholar Farsley   23
204 Old Fold William WADE Head Married 57 Dairy Man Bramley   23
    Ann WADE Wife Married 52   Guiseley   23
    Louisa WADE Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver Farsley   23
    Nancy HAINSWORTH Daughter Married 30 Worsted Weaver Farsley   23
    Mary Ann WADE Daughter   5 Scholar Farsley   23
205 Old Fold Thomas TOWN Head Widower 62 Boot & Shoe Maker Pudsey   23
    James TOWN Grandson Unmarried 17 Factory Operative Farsley   23
    Richard DUTTON Grandson   14 Factory Operative Broomfield, Shropshire   23
    Thomas T DUTTON Grandson   13 Factory Operative Broomfield, Shropshire   23
206 Old Fold Jane APPLEYARD Head Widow 71   Adwalton   23
    Martha A APPLEYARD Daughter Unmarried 35 Cloth Drawer Farsley   23
    Emily APPLEYARD Daughter Unmarried 28 Dressmaker Farsley   23
    Mary HORN Grand Daughter Unmarried 22 Woollen Cloth Weaver Farsley   23
207 Town Street Benjamin KEIGHLEY Head Married 59 Boot Maker Calverley   23
    Mary KEIGHLEY Wife Married 56   Calverley   23
    Charles KEIGHLEY Son Unmarried 21 Boot Maker Calverley   23
208 Town Street Caroline DOWGILL Head Widow 55 Waste Dealer Farsley   23
    William A DOWGILL Son Unmarried 21 Warehouseman Farsley   23
    Emily DOWGILL Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Farsley   23
209 Town Street Samuel BUSFIELD Head Married 52 News Agent Farsley   23
    Harriet BUSFIELD Wife Married 55   Stanningley   23
    Mary Ann BUSFIELD Daughter Unmarried 24 Woollen Weaver Farsley   23
    Joseph BUSFIELD Son Unmarried 21 Iron Turner Farsley   23
    Henry BUSFIELD Son Unmarried 19 Mule Piecer Woollen Farsley   23
    Martha BUSFIELD Daughter Unmarried 15 Woollen Cloth Weaver Farsley   23
    Elizabeth BUSFIELD Daughter   13 Assistant to News Agent Farsley   23
210 Town Street John HORN Head Married 61 Chapel Keeper Farsley   23
    Sarah HORN Wife Married 60 Draper Bramley   23
211 Town Street James OVINGTON Head Married 38 Painter Idle   23
    Sarah OVINGTON Wife Married 34 Grocer Farsley   23
212 Gamble's Hill Reuben HUSTLER Head Married 49 Manager in Woollen Mill Farsley   23
    Sarah A HUSTLER Wife Married 50   Farsley   23
    John HUSTLER Son Unmarried 26 Bookkeeper Farsley   23
    Fred HUSTLER Son Unmarried 15 Twister in Woollen Mill Farsley   23
213 Gamble's Hill Charles WOOD Head Married 59 Warper in Woollen Mill Farsley   23
    Ann WOOD Wife Married 51   Apperley Bridge   23
    Sam WOOD Son Unmarried 19 Overlooker in Woollen Mill Farsley   23
214 Old Hall Hotel Old Hall Fold Jonathan MARSHALL Head Married 41 Beerhouse Keeper Farsley   24
    Betty MARSHALL Wife Married 41   Farsley   24
    Harriet L WADE Neice   4   Farsley   24
    Lydia EASTWOOD Servant Unmarried 20 Domestic Servant Farsley   24
    Samuel CARTER Lodger Married 45 Cart Driver Farsley   24
215 Old Hall Hotel Old Hall Fold George MARTIN Head Married 54 General Labourer Reedness   24
    Ann MARTIN Wife Married 44   Sutton, Cambridgeshire   24
    Mary A MARTIN Daughter Unmarried 17 Factory Operative Leeds   24
    Hannah MARTIN Daughter   13 Factory Operative Farsley   24
    Emma MARTIN Daughter   10 Factory Operative Farsley   24
    Elizabeth MARTIN Daughter   8 Scholar Farsley   24
    Thomas MARTIN Son   4 Scholar Farsley   24
216 Hainsworth Square Samuel WADE Head Married 53 Labourer in Boiler Works Bramley   24
    Elizabeth WADE Wife Married 53   Stanningley   24
    Jason WADE Son Unmarried 17 Factory Operative Farsley   24
    Solomon WADE Son Married 25 Cabinet Maker Bramley   24
    Elizabeth WADE Daughter in Law   27   Knottingley   24
    Asa WADE Grandson   6 Scholar Shipley   24
    Ada WADE Grand Daughter   2   Farsley   24
217 Hainsworth Square William SUTCLIFFE Head Married 38 Wool Dyer Farsley   24
    Sabina SUTCLIFFE Wife Married 36 Woollen Cloth Weaver Farsley   24
    Maria SUTCLIFFE Daughter   11 Scholar Farsley   24
    Joseph SUTCLIFFE Son   10 Scholar Farsley   24
218 Hainsworth Square Jonas HARGREAVES Head Married 37 Oil Extractor Farsley   24
    Jane HARGREAVES Wife Married 34   Farsley   24
    Alfred HARGREAVES Son Unmarried 16 Factory Operative Farsley   24
    Eliza HARGREAVES Daughter   14 Factory Operative Farsley   24
    Mary A HARGREAVES Daughter   12 Factory Operative Farsley   24
    Emily HARGREAVES Daughter   10 Scholar Farsley   24
    Clara HARGREAVES Daughter   7 Scholar Farsley   24
    Walter HARGREAVES Son   6 Scholar Farsley   24
    Hetty HARGREAVES Daughter Unmarried 5mo   Farsley   24
219 Hainsworth Square Sarah SUTCLIFFE Head Widow 64 Wool Clipper Farsley   24
220 Hainsworth Square Sam MARSHALL Head Married 36 Worsted Overlooker Farsley   24
    Eliza MARSHALL Wife Married 34   Bramley   24
    Ann E MARSHALL Daughter   14 Factory Operative Farsley   24
    Clara MARSHALL Daughter   12 Factory Operative Farsley   24
    Fred MARSHALL Son   9 Scholar Farsley   24
    Harry MARSHALL Son   7 Scholar Farsley   24
    Irwin MARSHALL Son   5 Scholar Farsley   24
    Florry MARSHALL Daughter   3   Farsley   24
    Mary MARSHALL Daughter   4mo   Farsley   24
221 Hainsworth Square William WALKER Head Married 39 Woollen Cloth Weaver Farsley   24
    Sarah WALKER Wife Married 39   Farsley   24
    Hannah M WALKER Daughter Unmarried 15 Cloth Drawer Farsley   24
    Johnson WALKER Son   12 Factory Operative Farsley   24
    Elizabeth WALKER Daughter   6 Scholar Farsley   24
    Maria WALKER Daughter   4 Scholar Farsley   25
    Alice WALKER Daughter   1   Farsley   25
    Emily WALKER Daughter   3mo   Farsley   25
222 Hainsworth Square John BROOK Head Married 73 Labourer Farsley   25
    Mary BROOK Wife Married 70   Farsley   25
223 Hainsworth Square Rebecca ISLES Head Widow 76   Farsley   25
    Hannah THORNTON Daughter Widow 45 Cloth Drawer Farsley   25
    John W THORNTON Grandson Unmarried 16 Mull Piecer Pudsey   25
    Albert THORNTON Grandson   12 Factory Operative Pudsey   25
224 Hainsworth Square Charles NICHOLSON Head Widower 54 Oil Extractor Farsley   25
    Joseph NICHOLSON Son Unmarried 20 Cloth Twister Farsley   25
    James NICHOLSON Son Married 29 Woollen Cloth Weaver Farsley   25
    Sarah A NICHOLSON Daughter in Law Married 40   Tadcaster   25
    Emma DOBSON Step Grand Daughter   14 Woollen Spinner Bramley   25
    Ann DOBSON Step Grand Daughter   13 Woollen Spinner Bramley   25
    Margaret DOBSON Step Grand Daughter   11 Woollen Spinner Bramley   25
    Tom DOBSON Step Grandson   9 Scholar Bramley   25
    Sarah A DOBSON Step Grand Daughter   4 Scholar Bramley   25
    Charles W NICHOLSON Grandson   1   Farsley   25
225 Hainsworth Square James BROADBENT Head Married 37 Wool Scourer Pudsey   25
    Mary A BROADBENT Wife Married 31   Yeadon   25
    Clara BROADBENT Daughter   11 Scholar Pudsey   25
    Mary E BROADBENT Daughter   9 Scholar Pudsey   25
    Martha E BROADBENT Daughter   6 Scholar Pudsey   25
    Herbert BROADBENT Son   4   Stanningley   25
    John Birdsall BROADBENT Son   2   Farsley   25
226 Hainsworth Square Joseph RAISTRICK Head Married 73 Wool Washer Farsley   25
227 Hainsworth Square Sarah JONES Head Widow 28 Cloth Drawer Farsley   25
    Harry JONES Son   8 Scholar Farsley   25
    Mary E JONES Daughter   6 Scholar Farsley   25
    Willie JONES Son   3 Scholar Farsley   25
    Ada JONES Daughter   2mo   Farsley   25
228 Hainsworth Square Richard YEADON Head Married 80 Formerley Cloth Weaver Yeadon   25
    Maria YEADON Wife Married 73   Dublin, Ireland   25
229 Hainsworth Square John GRANGE Head Married 50 Carrier at Woollen Mill Warsill   25
    Barbara GRANGE Wife Married 47   Sawley   25
    Mary A GRANGE Daughter Unmarried 21 Woollen Cloth Weaver Farsley   25
    John GRANGE Son Unmarried 18 Factory Operative Hartwith   25
    Zillah GRANGE Daughter Unmarried 17 Woollen Spinner Hartwith   25
    Alma GRANGE Daughter Unmarried 15 Woollen Spinner Wyke   25
    Fanny GRANGE Daughter   3   Farsley   25
230 Hainsworth Square Betty KEIGHLEY Head Widow 50 Cloth Drawer Farsley   25
    Hannah KEIGHLEY Daughter Unmarried 25 Cloth Weaver Farsley   25
    Sarah KEIGHLEY Daughter Unmarried 23 Cloth Drawer Farsley   25
    Mary KEIGHLEY Daughter Unmarried 20 Cloth Weaver Farsley   25
    Jane KEIGHLEY Daughter Unmarried 15 Factory Operative Farsley   25
    Samuel KEIGHLEY Son   13 Factory Operative Farsley   25
231 Hainsworth Square Charles TAYLOR Head Married 48 Steam Crane Driver Pontefract   25
    Ann TAYLOR Wife Married     Northallerton   25
    Annie THOMPSON Daughter Married 23 Woollen Cloth Weaver Darlington, Durham   25
    James THOMPSON Son in Law Married 24 Warp Dresser Horsforth   26
    Richard TAYLOR Son Unmarried 19 Apprentice Mechanic Northallerton   26
    Frederick TAYLOR Son Unmarried 17 Carrier at Woollen Mill Northallerton   26
    Evelyn TAYLOR Daughter   13 Factory Operative Northallerton   26
    Charles TAYLOR Son   9 Scholar Farsley   26
    Alfred TAYLOR Son   6 Scholar Farsley   26
    Lily TAYLOR Daughter   6 Scholar Farsley   26
    Fanny England TAYLOR Daughter   3   Farsley   26
232 Hainsworth Square Jane ISLES Head Unmarried 68 Housekeeper Farsley   26
    Ben ISLES Brother Unmarried 57 Woollen Cloth Weaver Farsley   26
    Priscilla ISLES Neice Unmarried 28 Woollen Cloth Weaver Farsley   26
233 Back Lane (Turner's Fold) Timothy OVEREND Head Married 24 Labourer Farsley   26
    Harriet OVEREND Wife Married 25 Woollen Cloth Weaver Farsley   26
234 Back Lane (Turner's Fold) John KEIGHLEY Head Married 56 Foreman in Warehouse Farsley   26
    Mary KEIGHLEY Wife Married 54 Cloth Drawer Farsley   26
    Isaac KEIGHLEY Son Unmarried 25 Turner & Fitter in Ironworks Farsley   26
235 Back Lane (Turner's Fold) Nanny LEE Head Widow 63 Cloth Burler Farsley   26
    Ruthetta LEE Daughter Unmarried 29 Cloth Weaver Farsley   26
    Nanny LEE Daughter Unmarried 23 Cloth Weaver Farsley   26
    Ethel LEE Grand Daughter   5   Farsley   26
236 Back Lane (Turner's Fold) Joseph HUSTLER Head Married 63 Factory Labourer Farsley   26
    Mary HUSTLER Wife Married 61   Horsforth   26
    Emily ROSS Step Daughter Unmarried 23 Milliner Farsley   26
237 Back Lane Samuel BARRON Head Married 29 Railway Labourer Farsley   26
    Rachel BARRON Wife Married 31 Woollen Cloth Weaver Farsley   26
    Mary THREAPLETON Step Daughter   13 Woollen Spinner Farsley   26
    Hannah GLOVER Boarder Unmarried 21 Woollen Spinner Pudsey   26
238 Back Lane James HARDMAN Head Married 54 Labourer in Ironworks Winley, Lincolnshire   26
    Mary HARDMAN Wife Married 50   Pudsey   26
    Rhoda HARDMAN Daughter Unmarried 21 Factory Operative Farsley   26
    Jabez HARDMAN Son Unmarried 18 Factory Operative Farsley   26
    Fred HARDMAN Son Unmarried 16 Factory Operative Farsley   26
    Emma CLAYTON Lodger Unmarried 21 Factory Operative Stanningley   26
239 Back Lane George COCKCROFT Head Married 61 Commercial Clerk Hebden Bridge   26
    Margaret COCKCROFT Wife Married 61   Ulverston, Lancashire   26
    Alice COCKCROFT Daughter Unmarried 22   Keighley   26
240 Ivy Cottage Back Lane Joseph D TURNER Head Married 38 Wool Buyer Farsley   26
    Elizabeth TURNER Wife Married 34   Bradford   26
    Edward E TURNER Son   2   Farsley   26
    Harold TURNER Son   1   Farsley   26
    Sarah Ann RICHARDSON Servant Unmarried 20 General Domestic Servant Unknown   26
241 Back Lane Sarah KITSON Head Widow 68 Gear Maker (Spin M.Ni) Bramley   26
    Hannah KITSON Daughter Unmarried 37 Gear Knitter (Wool Cloth) Farsley   26
    Sarah KITSON Daughter Unmarried 30 Gear Knitter (Wool Cloth) Farsley   26
    Timothy KITSON Son Unmarried 25 Gear & Reed Maker Farsley   26
242 Back Lane Abraham GREAVES Head Married 40 Coal Merchant Farsley   27
    Sarah GREAVES Wife Married 40 Cloth Drawer Rodley   27
243 Back Lane Betty GRIMSHAW Head Widow 68 Nurse Dudley Hill   27
244 Back Lane John WALLBANK Head Married 46 Corn Miller Poppleton   27
    Hannah WALLBANK Wife Married 42   Bishop Thornton   27
    Joseph WALLBANK Son Unmarried 19 Farm Labourer Hartwith   27
    Thomas W WALLBANK Son Unmarried 17 Farm Labourer Hartwith   27
    Fryer WALLBANK Son   13 Scholar Bishop Thornton   27
    Alice WALLBANK Daughter   9 Scholar Bishop Thornton   27
    John WALLBANK Son   1   Farsley   27
245 Prospect House Henry D TURNER Head Unmarried 26 Professor of Music Farsley   27
    Sarah TURNER Sister Unmarried 31 Annuitant Farsley   27
    Alice KNAPTON Servant Unmarried 23 Domestic Servant North Cove Hull   27
246 Quarry Hill House John R MARSHALL Head Married 49 Insurance Agent Farsley   27
    Sarah E MARSHALL Wife Married 49   Leeds   27
    Samuel T MARSHALL Son Unmarried 19 Sanitary Store Keeper Wortley   27
    Ann Pawson MARSHALL Daughter Unmarried 18 Scholar Wortley   27
    Rodger W MARSHALL Son   13 Scholar Wortley   27
247 Town Street Elizabeth WINTERBURN Head Widow 72 Shopkeeper Pudsey   27
    Sarah WINTERBURN Daughter Unmarried 30 Baker Farsley   27
    Harry STRICKLAND Grandson Unmarried 15 Cloth Drawer Farsley   27
248 Town Street William WALTON Head Widower 79 Annuitant Calverley   27
249 Bay Horse Yard Town Street Emmanuel PEARSON Head Married 32 Butcher Farsley   27
    Elizabeth PEARSON Wife Married 29 Confectioner Farsley   27
    John PEARSON Son   7 Scholar Farsley   27
    Emily PEARSON Daughter   4   Farsley   27
    Bertha PEARSON Daughter   2   Farsley   27
    Samuel SETTLE Servant Unmarried 21 General Servant Shipley   27
250 Bay Horse Yard Town Street Dan WILSON Head Married 34 Draper Stanningley   27
    Martha A WILSON Wife Married 32   Farsley   27
    Anne WILSON Daughter   12 Scholar Farsley   27
    James WILSON Son   10 Scholar Farsley   27
    Clara WILSON Daughter   6 Scholar Farsley   27
    Leonard WILSON Son   4   Farsley   27
    Harold WILSON Son   1   Farsley   27
251 Bay Horse Yard Town Street Benjamin DIBB Head Married 28 Grocer Idle   27
    Sarah J DIBB Wife Married 25   Idle   27
    Gertrude Maude DIBB Daughter   6m   Farsley   27
252 Bay Horse Inn William D BELLHOUSE Head Married 49 Innkeeper Horsforth   27
    Susan BELLHOUSE Wife Married 48   Guiseley   27
    Adam Chadwick BELLHOUSE Son Unmarried 16 Clerk Wortley   27
    William D BELLHOUSE Son   11 Scholar Wortley   27
    Susan BELLHOUSE Daughter   9 Scholar Burley   27
    Grace A BELLHOUSE Daughter   6 Scholar Farsley   27
    Polly CRAVEN Daughter Married 19   Wortley   27
    Sam CRAVEN Son in Law Married 22 Quarry Man Armley   27
253 Bay Horse Yard Town Street Maria FEWSTER Head Widow 48 Retired Innkeeper Eccleshill   28
    Charles FEWSTER Son Unmarried 26 Unemployed Warehouseman Calverley   28
    Joseph E FEWSTER Son Unmarried 17 Worsted Twister Farsley   28
    Mary E FEWSTER Daughter Unmarried 15 Milliner Farsley   28
    Mary A MOTLEY Boarder Unmarried 17 Woollen Cloth Weaver Leeds   28
254 Bay Horse Yard Town Street Margaret DUFFIELD Head Unmarried 56 Cloth Burler Farsley   28
    Christopher DUFFIELD Brother Widower 49 Commission Agent Farsley   28
    Ann DUFFIELD Sister Unmarried 45 Cloth Drawer Farsley   28
    Sarah DUFFIELD Sister Unmarried 39 Cloth Drawer Farsley   28
    Theresa E DUFFIELD Neice   11 Scholar Farsley   28
255 Bay Horse Yard Town Street Jesse WOOLFORD Head Married 50 Carter Kirk Deighton   28
    Ann WOOLFORD Wife Married 50   Harewood   28
    James WOOLFORD Son Unmarried 20 Carter Shadwell   28
    Albert WOOLFORD Son Unmarried 15 Under Groom (Inn Servant) Shadwell   28
256 Cherry Tree Cottage Bay Horse Yard George W BENTLEY Head Married 27 Draper Leeds   28
    Emily BENTLEY Wife Married 29   Horsforth   28
    Arthur H BENTLEY Son   6mo   Farsley   28
257 Cherry Tree Cottage Bay Horse Yard Henry CROSSLEY Head Married 67 Boot & Shoe Maker employing 1 Man & 1 Boy Farsley   28
    Mary CROSSLEY Wife Married 66   Farsley   28
    John H CROSSLEY Son Unmarried 25 Commercial Clerk Farsley   28
    Charlotte RICHARDS Boarder Unmarried 17 Worsted Spinner Peterborough, Northamptonshire   28
258 Cherry Tree Cottage Bay Horse Yard John RAMSDEN Head Married 42 Butcher Wortley   28
    Elizabeth RAMSDEN Wife Married 46   Goole   28
    Benjamin Stockwell RAMSDEN Son Unmarried 20 Currier Wortley   28
    Annie RAMSDEN Daughter   15 Worsted Weaver Horsforth   28
    Sarah A RAMSDEN Daughter   14   Stanningley   28
    John W RAMSDEN Son   12 Scholar Stanningley   28
    James Henry RAMSDEN Son   10 Scholar Stanningley   28
    Herbert Arthur RAMSDEN Son   7 Scholar Stanningley   28
259 Cherry Tree Cottage Bay Horse Yard Daniel SUTCLIFFE Head Married 37 Hair Dresser Farsley   28
    Eliza SUTCLIFFE Wife Married 31   Farsley   28
    Henry SUTCLIFFE Son   8 Scholar Farsley   28
    Emily SUTCLIFFE Daughter   5 Scholar Farsley   28
    Herbert SUTCLIFFE Son   3   Farsley   28
260 Cherry Tree Cottage Bay Horse Yard Maria HINCHLIFF Head Widow 61 Grocer Farsley   28
261 Higher Cockshott Hill Town Street William COCKSHOTT Head Married 55 Butcher Farsley   28
    Sarah COCKSHOTT Wife Married 53   Kirkburton   28
262 Higher Cockshott Hill Town Street Isaac KEIGHLEY Head Married 38 Weighman Farsley   28
    Sarah KEIGHLEY Wife Married 36 Worsted Weaver Farsley   28
    Benjamin Brook KEIGHLEY Son   11 Scholar Farsley entry 'Ben B' 28
    Priscilla KEIGHLEY Daughter   9 Scholar Farsley   28
    Annis KEIGHLEY Mother Widow 73   Farsley   28
263 Higher Cockshott Hill Town Street Alfred KEIGHLEY Head Married 28 Mechanic Farsley   28
    Sophia KEIGHLEY Wife Married 27   Pudsey   28
    William KEIGHLEY Son   7 Scholar Farsley   28
    Martha KEIGHLEY Daughter   6 Scholar Farsley   28
    Joseph KEIGHLEY Son   4 Scholar Farsley   28
264 Higher Cockshott Hill Town Street Mary BEVERS Head Widow 56 Annuitant Weeddon, Norfolk   29
265 Higher Cockshott Hill Town Street Sarah ENGLAND Head Widow 60 In receipt of Parish Relief Bramley   29
    John ENGLAND Grandson   7 Scholar Farsley   29
266 Higher Cockshott Hill Town Street Ruth COCKSHOTT Head Widow 69 Annuitant Farsley   29
    Jane WHEELHOUSE Servant Unmarried 34 General Domestic Servant Crimple   29
267 Higher Cockshott Hill Town Street John WHITAKER Head Married 62 Gardener Farsley   29
    Sarah A WHITAKER Wife Married 57   Stanningley   29
    Ann WHITAKER Daughter Unmarried 29 Worsted Drawer Stanningley   29
    Sarah WHITAKER Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Drawer Stanningley   29
    Joseph WHITAKER Son Unmarried 21 Formerly Fitter in Iron Works Stanningley   29
    Samuel WHITAKER Son Unmarried 17 Factory Boy (Labourer) Stanningley   29
    Elizabeth WHITAKER Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Stanningley   29
268 Higher Cockshott Hill Town Street James COCKSHOTT Head Married 51 Butcher & Grocer Farsley   29
    Ann COCKSHOTT Wife Married 46   Thornton Ripley   29
    Benjamin B COCKSHOTT Son Unmarried 15   Farsley   29
    Mary Ann COCKSHOTT Daughter   10 Scholar Farsley   29
    Thomas COCKSHOTT Son   7 Scholar Farsley   29
269 Lower Cockshott Hill George YEADON Head Widower 78 In receipt of Parish Relief Stanningley   29
    Moses YEADON Son Married 37 Factory Hand Stanningley   29
270 Lower Cockshott Hill John LAYCOCK Head Married 62 Master Shoeing Smith Farsley   29
    Jane LAYCOCK Wife Married 61   Kirkstall   29
271 Lower Cockshott Hill Matthew HAINSWORTH Head Married 67 Common Carrier Farsley   29
    Lydia HAINSWORTH Wife Married 67   Farsley   29
    David HAINSWORTH Son Unmarried 37 Unemployed Farm Labourer Farsley   29
    Luke HAINSWORTH Son Unmarried 26 Mule Spinner Woollen Farsley   29
    Charles HAINSWORTH Son Unmarried 23 Horse Breaker Farsley   29
    Martha Ann HAINSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 20 Woollen Cloth Weaver Farsley   29