calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated April 19, 2013

Census Indexes 1881 Calverley with Farsley ED8

RG11/4483 ED7 Folios 30-51, Enumerator: George Haynes

Outlying portions of Farsley
Parish of St Wilfrids Calverley. 'Mr Mossman's House, Woodhall, East side of Hill Foot, Womersley's new house, Hemingway's Block, Womersley's old house, Queen's Head Row, Ropenakers, The Cote & Cottage, Fieldhouse Farm, Cote Lane.'
Parish of St John's Farsley. 'Mr J Gaunt's & cottage, New Block at Wood Nook, Mr Grimshaw's house, houses at Farsley Lane End, Mr Woodhouse's Villa & cottage, bothe sides of Bradford Road from Thornhill Arms to bottom of Sun Close, include chapel house, new blocks of Wilson's below chapel, blocks below Thornhill Arms, cottages near Railway arch, Wilson's old block, the shops from butchers to Lawson's, all Suin Close, Spring Valley, Gamble's, Wilson's and Vicker's blocks, Springfield Terrace, Rattenbury's, Slatere's, Robert's, Butler's and Barnes' villas, Chapel House, Turner's Row, Lawson's shop, Waite's Mill yard.'

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 Wood Hall William MOSSMAN Head Married 48 Worsted Manuf (employ 154) Bradford   33
    Catherine MOSSMAN Wife Married 34   Bradford   33
    Margaret MOSSMAN Daughter   13 Scholar Idle   33
    Mary D MOSSMAN Daughter   11 Scholar Idle   33
    Martin Dawson MOSSMAN Son   8 Scholar Calverley   33
    Clarence MOSSMAN Son   5 Scholar Calverley   33
    Wilfred A MOSSMAN Son   1   Calverley   33
    Mary TARGART Visitor Widow 49 Housekeeper Wigan, Garliestown   33
    Mary S T BUXTON Governess Unmarried 22 Governess Middlesex, Islington   33
    Annie BECKETT Servant Unmarried 25 Domestic Duties Wakefield   33
    Ann BUSFIELD Servant Unmarried 24 House Maid Calverley   33
    Charlotte E BOWLING Servant Widow 42 Nurse Somerset, Bath   33
2 Hill Foot House George WOMERSLEY Head Married 31 Cloth Manufacturer Calverley   33
    Hannah Maria WOMERSLEY Wife Married 32   Eccleshill   33
    Sarah G CARTER Servant Unmarried 18 Domestic Duties Idle   33
3 Hill Foot William WORTH Head Married 43 Master Rope Maker Rothwell   33
    Mary WORTH Wife Married 45   Pudsey   33
    George WORTH Son Unmarried 19 Rope Maker Calverley   33
    Henry WORTH Son Unmarried 17 Rope Maker Calverley   33
    John WORTH Son   12 Scholar Calverley   33
    Sam WORTH Son   10 Scholar Calverley   33
4 Hill Foot Henry WOMERSLEY Head Married 74 Retired Manufacturer Hill Foot   33
    Rachel WOMERSLEY Wife Married 66   Eccleshill   33
    Martha WOMERSLEY Daughter Unmarried 31   Calverley   33
5 Hill Foot Peter WADE Head Married 60 Farmer of 19 acres emp. 2 Calverley   33
    Mary WADE Wife Married 58   Calverley   33
    William WADE Son Widower 32 Butcher Calverley   33
    Henry WADE Son Unmarried 29 Farmer's Son Calverley   33
    Titus WADE Son Widower 27 Power Loom Tuner Calverley   33
    Mary H WADE Daughter Unmarried 24   Calverley   33
8 Hemmingways Row Helen HEMMINGWAY Head Widow 48 Farmer Farsley   33
    Lizzie HEMMINGWAY Daughter Unmarried 21 Woollen Weaver Farsley   33
    Phebe Ann HEMMINGWAY Daughter Unmarried 18 Woollen Weaver Farsley   33
    Richard HEMMINGWAY Son Unmarried 11 Scholar Farsley   33
    Hollings HEMMINGWAY Son   6 Scholar Farsley   33
9 Hemmingways Row Peter TURNER Head Unmarried 64 Clothier Farsley   33
10 Hemmingways Row James WEARE Head Married 65? S*u*er Maker emp 2 Leathley   33
    Martha WEARE Wife Married 65   Rodley   33
    Willie GREYSON Son in Law Married 25 Glazed Brick Maker Farsley   33
    Lavinia GREYSON Daughter Married 23   Rodley   33
11 Hemmingways Row John PLATTS Head Widower 57 Iron Moulder Bradford   33
    John James SNOWDEN Nephew Unmarried 18 Warehouse Boy Lancs, Blackburn   33
    Mary A SNOWDEN Niece Unmarried 17 Factory Girl Lancs, Blackburn   33
    Robert SNOWDEN Nephew Unmarried 15 Factory Boy Lancs, Blackburn   33
12 Womersley's Row George AVERY Head Married 48 Quarry Man Bradford   33
    Mary AVERY Wife Married 48   Dudley Hill   34
    Arthur AVERY Son Unmarried 18 Quarryman's Son Bradford   34
    Rebecca AVERY Daughter Unmarried 16   Bradford   34
    Samuel AVERY Son   14   Bradford   34
    Tom AVERY Son   10   Calverley   34
    Eliza Ann AVERY Daughter   8   Calverley   34
    Annie AVERY Daughter   3   Calverley   34
13 Womersley's Row William STEAD Head Married 57 Woollen Weaver Calverley   34
    Mary STEAD Wife Married 53   Calverley   34
    Samuel STEAD Son Unmarried 29 Woollen Weaver Calverley Idiot 34
    Emma STEAD Daughter Unmarried 17 Woollen Weaver Calverley   34
14 Womersley's Row Moses CARTER Head Married 36 Hay Cutter Farsley   34
    Kate R CARTER Wife Married 30   Bowling   34
    David CARTER Son   15 Farmer Boy Calverley   34
    Harry CARTER Son   13 Scholar Calverley   34
    Mary Elizabeth CARTER Daughter   10 Scholar Calverley   34
    Sarah Jane CARTER Daughter   8 Scholar Calverley   34
    Alice CARTER Daughter   4   Calverley   34
15 Womersley's Row John HEMMINGWAY Head Married 79 No Employment Calverley   34
    Mary A HEMMINGWAY Wife Married 68   Snaith   34
16 Womersley's Row James William MASKILL Head Married 21 Farm Labourer Barwick   34
    Ann MASKILL Wife Married 23   Beedle   34
    John Williamm MASKILL Son   1   Leeds   34
17 Queen's Head Richard WOMERSLEY Head Married 39 Cloth Maker Pudsey   34
    Anna E WOMERSLEY Wife Married 40   Calverley   34
    John WOMERSLEY Son   5   Farsley   34
    Nancy WOMERSLEY Daughter   4   Farsley   34
    Peter WOMERSLEY Son   2   Farsley   34
    Henry WOMERSLEY Son   1d   Farsley   34
18 Queen's Head Peter WOMERSLEY Head Married 66 Farmer 32 acs, emp 2 Farsley   34
    Nancy WOMERSLEY Wife Married 60   Pudsey   34
    William WOMERSLEY Son Married 35 Manufacturer Pudsey   34
    Elizabeth WOMERSLEY Wife Married 31   Pudsey   34
    William Ingham WOMERSLEY Son   2   Calverley   34
    John PURCHON Servant   17 Farm Servant - indoor Leeds   34
19 Bulley Well Slack Charles WORTH Head Married 40 Rope & Twine Maker Lofthouse   34
    Maria WORTH Wife Married 40   Farsley   34
    James H WORTH Son Unmarried 17 Rope Maker Farsley   34
    Benjamin WORTH Son   15 Rope Maker Farsley   34
    Fred WORTH Son   8 Scholar Farsley   34
    Tom WORTH Son   4   Farsley   34
    Will WORTH Son   3   Farsley   34
20 Field House Farm Christopher WHITTAM Head Married 46 Farmer of 10 acres, 2 Eccleshill   34
    Hannah WHITTAM Wife Married 44   Shelf   34
    Frank WHITTAM Son Unmarried 21 Farmer's Son Eccleshill   34
    Mary H WHITTAM Daughter   14 Scholar Eccleshill   34
    Sarah ASQUITH Servant Unmarried 52 House Keeper Shelf   34
    Herman COLLINSON Servant Unmarried 24 Farm Servant - indoor Rawdon   34
    Ephraim LEE Servant Unmarried 19 Farm Servant - indoor Farnley   34
21 Cole Farm Emmanuel WADE Head Married 52 Farmer of 20 acres emp. 1 man Farsley   35
    Lydia WADE Wife Married 49   Farsley   35
    Hainsworth WADE Son Unmarried 24 Mill Manager Farsley   35
    Arthur William WADE Son Unmarried 21 Banker's Clerk Farsley   35
    Joseph WADE Son Unmarried 19 Salesman Clothing Farsley   35
    Charles WADE Son   15 Farmer's Son Farsley   35
    John WADE Son   12 Scholar Farsley   35
    Frank WADE Son   9 Scholar Farsley   35
    Alice WADE Daughter   7 Scholar Farsley   35
    Mary LOWE Servant Unmarried 22 Dairy Maid Lancs, Liverpool   35
    Isaac MARSHALL Servant Unmarried 38 Farm Servant - indoor Farsley   35
22 Bradford Road Joseph GAUNT Head Married 43 Farmer of 11 acres Farsley   35
    Mary GAUNT Wife Married 42   Farsley   35
    Annie GAUNT Daughter Unmarried 18   Farsley   35
    Clara GAUNT Daughter   15   Farsley   35
    Herbert GAUNT Son   13 Scholar Farsley   35
    James GAUNT Son   11 Scholar Farsley   35
    Raymond GAUNT Son   9 Scholar Farsley   35
    William Clifford GAUNT Son   6 Scholar Farsley   35
    Mary Elizabeth GAUNT Daughter   3   Farsley   35
    Frances J BARNES Servant Unmarried 23 Domestic Duties Farsley   35
23 Bradford Road George WOOD Head Married 58 Cloth Weaver Pudsey   35
    Mary WOOD Wife Married 54   Farsley   35
    Hannah M WOOD Daughter Unmarried 23 Cloth Weaver Pudsey   35
    Samuel WOOD Son Unmarried 16 Bobbin Maker Pudsey   35
24 Wood Nook Terrace Rose KEIGHLEY Head Widow 76 Annual Income Pudsey   35
    Margaret KEIGHLEY Daughter Unmarried 46   Farsley   35
    Hannah KEIGHLEY Daughter Unmarried 41 Milliner and Dressmaker Bramley   35
    Mary Ann KEIGHLEY Daughter Unmarried 30 Teacher (Unemployed) Farsley   35
    Franklin KEIGHLEY Grandson Unmarried 16 Warehouseman Farsley   35
25 Wood Nook Terrace John SMITH Head Married 46 Over Looker Farsley   35
    Mary Ann SMITH Wife Married 44   Farsley   35
    Priscilla SMITH Daughter   22 Twister (Mill hand) Farsley   35
    Herbert SMITH Son   14 (Mill Hand) Mule Piecer Farsley   35
    Emily SMITH Daughter   11 Scholar Farsley   35
26 Wood Nook Terrace Thomas WADDINGTON Head Married 46 Engine Tenter Bradford   36
    Emma WADDINGTON Wife Married 45   Bowling   36
27 Wood Nook Terrace Richard HOWARD Head Married 50 Gardener Norfolk, Norwich   36
    Emma HOWARD Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Mule Spinner Norfolk, Nullorton   36
    Frances HOWARD Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Mule Spinner Norfolk, Stakehaly?   36
    William HOWARD Son Unmarried 15 Worsted Mule Spinner Norfolk, Stakehaly?   36
    Emily HOWARD Daughter Unmarried 13   Norfolk, Stakehaly?   36
    William Archer SMITH Lodger Married 31 Steam Boiler Maker Norfolk, Norwich   36
28 Wood Nook Terrace Edwin CARTER Head Married 41 Cloth Fuller Farsley   36
    Susannah CARTER Wife Married 41   Bramley   36
    Rebekah CARTER Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Farsley   36
    Mary CARTER Daughter   ? Worsted Weaver Farsley   36
    George CARTER Father Widower 67 Unemployed Farsley   36
29 Wood Nook Terrace Joseph SCHOFIELD Head Widower 62 Carter Farsley   36
    Susannah SCHOFIELD Daughter Unmarried 24 Woollen Weaver Farsley   36
    Fred SCHOFIELD Son Unmarried 22 Woollen Spinner Farsley   36
30 Farsley Lane End James WATERHOUSE Head Married 46 Gardener Hopperton   36
    Emma WATERHOUSE Wife Married 35   Armley   36
    John WATERHOUSE Son Unmarried 21 Gardener Kirkstall   36
    Emma WATERHOUSE Daughter Unmarried 18 Mill Hand Kirkstall   36
    James WATERHOUSE Son   14 Painter Kirkstall   36
    Margaret WATERHOUSE Daughter   16 Mill Hand Kirkstall   36
    Tom WATERHOUSE Son   11 Scholar Armley   36
    Frances WATERHOUSE Daughter   8 Scholar Armley   36
    Elizabeth WATERHOUSE Daughter   3   Armley   36
    Miles Lister WATERHOUSE Son   1   Farsley   36
31 Farsley Lane End William MARRINER Head Married 70 Boilermaker Durham, Barlow   36
    Mary MARRINER Wife Married 75   Sussex, Rye   36
32 Farsley Lane End Samuel NORTON Head Married 30 Woollen Spinner Eccleshill   36
    Eliza NORTON Wife Married 30   Idle   36
    John William NORTON Son   4   Farsley   36
    Weber NORTON Son   5m   Farsley   36
33 Farsley Lane End Hannah NORTON Head Unmarried 35 Woollen Warper Eccleshill   36
    Elizabeth NORTON Sister Unmarried 21 Woollen Weaver Eccleshill   36
    Grace NORTON Sister Unmarried 17 Woollen * Eccleshill   36
34 Farsley Lane End George CARTER Head Widower 82 Gentleman Eccleshill   36
    Joseph George CARTER Grandson Unmarried 23 Wood Turner Farsley   36
35 Farsley Lane End James SMITH Head Married 42 Wood Turner Farsley   36
    Martha SMITH Wife Married 49   Farsley   36
    Emma SMITH Daughter Unmarried 21 Factory Girl Farsley   36
    Irwin SMITH Son Unmarried 19 Wood Turner Farsley   36
    Charles SMITH Son Unmarried 16 Engine Fitter Farsley   36
    Reuben SMITH Son   13 Farm Boy Farsley   36
    Albert SMITH Son   11 Factory Boy Farsley   36
    Carter SMITH Son   8 Scholar Farsley   36
36 Farsley Lane End Edward AINGE Head Married 34 Coach Man Leics, Seysta?   36
    Elizabeth AINGE Wife Married 39   Leics, Glouston   36
    Annette AINGE Daughter   9 Scholar Leics, Leicester   36
    Albert Edward AINGE Son   7 Scholar Leics, Leicester   36
    Roslind AINGE Daughter   4   Leics, Leicester   37
    William Bradley AINGE Son   3   Heaton   37
37 Farsley Lane End Abraham JACKSON Head Married 56 Labourer Pudsey   37
    Mary JACKSON Wife Married 52   Pudsey   37
    John Harrison JACKSON Son Unmarried 29 Bobbin Turner Pudsey   37
    Ruth Ann JACKSON Daughter Unmarried 27 Weaver Pudsey   37
    Simeon JACKSON Son Unmarried 24 Mechanic Pudsey   37
    Emily JACKSON Daughter Unmarried 17 Weaver Pudsey   37
    Ruth E JACKSON Grand Daughter   3   Batley   37
38 Farsley Lane End Samuel WOOD Head Married 44 Butcher A*stonley   37
    Mary Ann WOOD Wife Married 35   Grange   37
    George WOOD Son   10 Scholar Farsley   37
    Fred WOOD Son   5 Scholar Farsley   37
    Emmeline WOOD Daughter   2   Farsley   37
39 Farsley Lane End Tom SHOESMITH Head Married 49 Carrier Rawdon   37
    Mary SHOESMITH Wife Married 38   Otley   37
    Ada PATRICK Niece   15 Worsted Burler Otley   37
    Sarah A PATRICK Niece   10 Scholar Otley   37
40 Farsley Lane End John JOHNSON Head Married 60 Woollen Warp Beamer Farsley   37
    Ruth JOHNSON Wife married 59   Farsley   37
    Annie E JOHNSON Daughter Unmarried 21 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   37
41 Farsley Lane End Alex HINCHCLIFFE Head Married 60 Farm Labourer Pudsey   37
    Martha HINCHCLIFFE Wife Married 58   Rodley   37
    Mary HINCHCLIFFE Daughter Unmarried 22 Weaver Kirkstall   37
    Samuel HINCHCLIFFE Son Unmarried 20 Labourer Kirkstall   37
    Harry BARKER Lodger Unmarried 22 Carpenter Suffolk, Suffolk   37
42 Lane End House William COLLINSON Head Married 57 Retired Landlord Bowling   37
    Emma COLLINSON Wife Married 47   Bradford   37
    Emma FOX Niece Unmarried 18 Dress Maker Pudsey   37
    Elizabeth G MARLEN Servant Unmarried 15 Domestic Duties Devon, Plymouth   37
43 Stanningley Hall Edwin WOODHOUSE Head Married 46 Cloth Manufacturer Halifax   37
    Charlotte WOODHOUSE Wife Married 45   York   37
    Emmeline WOODHOUSE Daughter Unmarried 23   Huddersfield   37
    Clorinda WOODHOUSE Daughter Unmarried 20   Huddersfield   37
    Florrie WOODHOUSE Daughter Unmarried 18   Huddersfield   37
    Harriet SAUNDERS Servant Unmarried 24 Cook Leeds   37
    Jane SUTCLIFFE Servant Unmarried 25 Housemaid Boro'Bridge   37
44 West Field Israel ROBERTS Head Married 53 Woollen Manuf, empl. 306 persons Farsley entry Isreal 37
    Sara ROBERTS Wife Married 51   Leeds   37
    Marie ROBERTS Daughter Unmarried 21   Farsley   37
    Neriah Simpson ROBERTS Son Unmarried 19 Woollen Manufacturer Farsley   37
    Susan HILL Servant Unmarried 28 Housemaid Lincs, Scumble Bay   37
    Sarah WILSON Servant Unmarried 34? Cook Pudsey   37
45 West Field Cottage James HEPWORTH Head Married 51 Gardener Mirfield entry Epworth 37
    Sarah HEPWORTH Wife Married 46   Barston? entry Epworth 37
    John W HEPWORTH Son Unmarried 16 Pupil Teacher Knosthrope entry Epworth 37
    Susannah HEPWORTH Daughter   11 Scholar Farsley entry Epworth 37
    Ellen HEPWORTH Daughter   6 Scholar Farsley entry Epworth 37
46 Thornhill Arms William SOWDEN Head Married 70 Farmer of 5 acres, Innkeeper, Butcher Farsley   37
    Hannah SOWDEN Wife Married 65   Pudsey   37
    Jane COSTELLO Servant Unmarried 38 Domestic Duties Ireland, Ennis Clare   38
    John William JACKSON Servant Unmarried 22 Farm Servant - indoor Pateley Bridge   38
    Tom JACKSON Servant Unmarried 15 Farm Servant - indoor Pateley Bridge   38
47 West Terrace John W CLOUGH Head Married 31 Wool Sorter Farsley   38
    Emma CLOUGH Wife Married 28 (Formerly) Cloth Weaver Rodley   38
    Alice CLOUGH Daughter   4   Farsley   38
    Samuel CLOUGH Son   2   Farsley   38
48 West Terrace Isaac WARD Head Married 56 Mill Manager Bradford   38
    Hannah WARD Wife Married 48   Thornton   38
    Esther WARD Daughter Unmarried 2* Reeler of Yarn (Mill) Bradford   38
    Harry LAMB Son in Law Unmarried 20 Draper's Assistant Bradford   38
    Ernest Alf WARD Son Unmarried 17 Grocer's Assistant Bradford   38
    Fred WARD Son   12 Scholar Farsley   38
    Isaac WARD Son   8 Scholar Farsley   38
49 West Terrace William BARRACLOUGH Head Married 41 Iron Founder Farsley   38
    Jane BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 38   Farsley   38
    Ada BARRACLOUGH Daughter   9 Scholar Farsley   38
    Annie Martha BARRACLOUGH Daughter   7 Scholar Farsley   38
    William Tetley BARRACLOUGH Son   2   Farsley   38
    Elizabeth ELLIS Servant Unmarried 24? Domestic Duties Lancs, Liverpool   38
50 West Terrace Sarah Jane SUGDEN Head Unmarried 36? Woollen Weaver Pudsey   38
    Fred SUGDEN Brother Unmarried 24 Librarian Pudsey   38
    Emma SUGDEN Sister Unmarried 22 Woollen Weaver (Unemployed) Pudsey   38
    Annie SUGDEN Sister Unmarried 16 Dress Maker Pudsey   38
51 West Terrace David HOLMES Head Married 47 Mill Overlooker Keighley   38
    Bethia HOLMES Wife Married 46   Eccleshill   38
    Isiaih HOLMES Son Unmarried 21 Plumber & Glazier Bradford   38
    Clara HOLMES Daughter Unmarried 17 Mill Hand Farsley   38
    Sarah E HOLMES Daughter   15 Mill Hand Farsley   38
    David R HOLMES Son   13 Mill Hand Farsley   38
    John Fred HOLMES Son   5 Scholar Farsley   38
52 West Terrace Joseph NICHOLLS Head Married 42 (Unemployed) Watchmaker Farsley   38
    Mary NICHOLLS Wife Married 44   Farsley   38
    Frances NICHOLLS Daughter Unmarried 24 Cloth Weaver Farsley   38
    James NICHOLLS Son Unmarried 18 Watch Maker Farsley   38
    Elizabeth NICHOLLS Daughter Unmarried 16 Cloth Weaver Farsley   38
    Fred NICHOLLS Son   13 Mill Hand Farsley   38
    Isaac NICHOLLS Son   10 Scholar Farsley   38
    Ada NICHOLLS Daughter   8 Scholar Farsley   38
    Joe NICHOLLS Son   6 Scholar Farsley   38
    Mary NICHOLLS Daughter   3   Farsley   38
53 West Terrace Richard WILSON Head Married 32 Coal Merchant Farsley   38
    Mary WILSON Wife Married 33   Bradford   38
    Ada WILSON Daughter   10 Scholar Farsley   38
    John Harrison WILSON Son   8 Scholar Farsley   38
    Percy WILSON Son   6 Scholar Farsley   38
    Esther Mary WILSON Daughter   5 Scholar Farsley   38
54 West Terrace Richard CARTER Head Married 24 Mechanic Farsley   38
    Nannie CARTER Wife Married 27 Woollen Weaver Bramley   38
55 West Terrace James SWALE Head Married 47 Wool Sorter Otley   38
    Nannie SWALE Wife Married 45   Stone Style?   39
    Eva SWALE Daughter   12 Mill Hand Farsley   39
    Major SWALE Son   8 Scholar Farsley   39
    Peter SWALE Son   5 Scholar Farsley   39
    Mary Emma BELL Daughter in Law Unmarried 18 Mill Hand Stone Style?   39
    Betsy BELL Daughter in Law Unmarried 16 Mill Hand Farsley   39
56 West Terrace Samuel HARRISON Head Married 54 Watch Man Farsley   39
    Hannah HARRISON Wife Married 54   Farsley   39
    John HARRISON Son Unmarried 30 Wool Sorter Farsley   39
    Sarah WHEATER Daughter Widow 28 Mill Hand Farsley   39
57 West Terrace Ann WATERHOUSE Head Unmarried 4* Dress Maker Farsley   39
58 West Terrace Henry BUCKTON Head Widower 61 Painter Otley   39
    Noah WARD Boarder Unmarried 29 Wool Sorter Farsley   39
    Tom WARD Boarder Unmarried 16 Wool Sorter Farsley   39
59 West Terrace Joseph SCOTT Head Married 58 Labourer Farsley   39
    Susannah SCOTT Wife Married 58 Wool Warper Pudsey   39
60 West Terrace Thomas KITCHEN Head Married 40 Mill Wright Farsley   39
    Rachel Ann KITCHEN Wife Married 32   Farsley   39
    Esther KITCHEN Daughter   15 Mill Hand Farsley   39
    Rebecca KITCHEN Daughter   7 Scholar Farsley   39
    William KITCHEN Son   13 Mill Hand Farsley   39
    Joseph KITCHEN Son   3   Farsley   39
    George KITCHEN Son   2d   Farsley entered 'infant' 39
61 West Grove James HARRISON Head Married 35 Merchant's Clerk Pudsey   39
    Nancy HARRISON Wife Married 33   Farsley   39
    Rebecca HARRISON Daughter   12 Scholar Farsley   39
    Elizabeth A HARRISON Daughter   10 Scholar Farsley   39
    Edith Hannah HARRISON Daughter   8 Scholar Bramley   39
    Lillie Agnes HARRISON Daughter   4 Scholar Bramley   39
    James HARRISON Son   2   Bramley   39
    Frances Jane HARRISON Daughter   1   Bramley   39
62 West Grove George DOLMAN Head Married 26 Railway Clerk Norfolk, Snettisham   39
    Frances DOLMAN Wife Married 20   Pudsey   39
    Albert Arthur DOLMAN Son   <1m   Farsley entered 'infant' 39
63 West Grove David MIDGLEY Head Married 38 Boiler Master employs 15 Lancs, Rochdale   39
    Ann MIDGLEY Wife Married 48   Lockwood   39
    David MALLINSON Nephew   12 Scholar Lockwood   39
64 West Grove Samuel STEAD Head Married 53 Teamer Bradford   39
    Martha STEAD Wife Married 49   Armley   39
    Arthur STEAD Son Unmarried 21 Stone Miner Pudsey   39
    Albert Edward STEAD Son   16 Wheel Wright Eccleshill   39
65 West Grove Judd TOWLER Head Married 46 Stall Keeper Norfolk, Weeting?   39
    Nannie TOWLER Wife Married 46   Bradford   39
    John W POOLE Son in Law Unmarried 23 Mechanic Bradford   39
66 West Grove Richard WALKER Head Married 28 Mule Spinner Farsley   39
    Agusta WALKER Wife Married 25 Weaver Farsley   39
    Ada WALKER Daughter   6 Scholar Farsley   39
    Ned DOUGILL Boarder   11 Mill Hand Farsley   39
67 West Grove Ellen BRAY Head Widow 55 Grocer Farsley   39
    Tom BRAY Son Unmarried 23 Cabinet Maker Farsley   39
68 Olivet? House John BERRY Head Married 60 Cab Proprietor Huddersfield   40
    Elizabeth BERRY Wife Married 62   Goole?   40
    Henry KEIGHLEY Servant Unmarried 21 Cab Driver Farsley   40
    Annie SMITH Servant Unmarried 11 Domestic Duties Pudsey   40
69 Bradford Road Jonathon ALLOTT Head Married 54 Black Smith Pudsey   40
    Grace ALLOTT Wife Married 54   Keighley   40
    Joseph ALLOTT Son Widower 26 Engine Fitter Bradford   40
    Hannah ALLOTT Daughter Unmarried 22 Dress Maker Farsley   40
    William ALLOTT Son Unmarried 21 Joiner Farsley   40
    David ALLOTT Son Unmarried 18 Labourer Farsley   40
    George Hayres ALLOTT Son   16 Piecer (Factory) Farsley   40
    Frances ALLOTT Daughter   14 Dress Maker (Apprentice) Farsley   40
70 Bradford Road Thomas STRICKLAND Head Married 71 Over Looker Farsley   40
    Elizabeth STRICKLAND Wife Married 66   Ougton?   40
    Major STRICKLAND Son Unmarried 34 Wool Sorter Farsley   40
    John HEATON Grandson   5   Farsley   40
71 Bradford Road Joseph LAMB Head Married 33 Carter Farsley   40
    Martha LAMB Wife Married 32   Lindley   40
    Mary H LAMB Daughter   12 Scholar Farsley   40
    Lavinia LAMB Daughter   6 Scholar Farsley   40
72 Bradford Road Samuel CRAVEN Head Married 38 Painter Farsley   40
    Mary Jane CRAVEN Wife Married 37   Bradford   40
    George Heny CRAVEN Son   16 Painter Bradford   40
    Ratcliffe CRAVEN Son   14 Painter Shipley   40
    Joseph CRAVEN Son   11 Scholar Shipley   40
    Thompson CRAVEN Son   5 Scholar Bradford   40
73 Bradford Road Benjamin HUNT Head Married 34 Blacksmith Rodley   40
    Harriet HUNT Wife Married 32   Pathington?   40
    Arthur HUNT Son   5   Horsforth   40
    Rachel HUNT Daughter   2   Farsley   40
74 Mount Pleasant Joseph WILSON Head Widower 70 Retired Clothier Farsley   40
    Joseph BROOK Son in Law Married 34 Shop Keeper Leeds   40
    Sarah Sophia BROOK Daughter Married 34   Farsley   40
    Annie BROOKS? Granddaughter   10 Scholar Farsley   40
    Richard H BROOKS? Grandson   7 Scholar Farsley   40
    Annie SCARBORO' Servant   13 Domestic Duties Lincs, *naith   40
75 Mount Pleasant Cecil CRAVEN Head Married 29 Master Tailor (2 men) Haworth   40
    Theodosia CRAVEN Wife Married 30   Farsley   40
    Stanley CRAVEN Son   8 Scholar Haworth   40
    Mary E CRAVEN Daughter   5 Scholar Haworth   40
    Joseph Edward CRAVEN Son   3   Haworth   40
    Clara Sophia CRAVEN Daughter   1   Farsley   40
    Mary A BUTLER Servant Unmarried 17 Domestic Duties Lancs, Liverpool   40
76 Chapel House Walter BLACKBURN Head Married 35 Warehouseman Gomersall   40
    Harriet BLACKBURN Wife Married 32   Lincs, East Neal?   40
    Joseph Edward BLACKBURN Son   8 Scholar Pudsey   40
    Lena BLACKBURN Daughter   4 Scholar Farsley   40
77 Mount Pleasant James VARLEY Head Married 57? Secretary Farsley   40
    Anne VARLEY Wife Married 67   Farsley   40
78 Naylor's Hill George Thomas WALKER Head Married 30 Mechanic Lincs, East Hill?   40
    Susan WALKER Wife Married 28   Lincs, Boston   41
    Ethel Mary WALKER Daughter   1   Bradford   41
79 Naylor's Hill Edward WILSON Head Married 59 Clothier Farsley   41
    Mary WILSON Wife Married 61   Farsley   41
    Sarah E MELLOR Daughter Married 22   Farsley   41
    Raymond MELLOR Grandson Unmarried 2   Farsley   41
80 Naylor's Hill Barbara EDMUNDSON Head Unmarried 35 Rug Maker Farsley   41
81 Olivet Cottage John WILSON Head Married 39 Coal Merchant Farsley   41
    Sarah Anne WILSON Wife Married 45   Batley Carr   41
    Joseph WILSON Son Unmarried 14 Scholar Farsley   41
    Richard Henry WILSON Son   12 Scholar Farsley   41
    John Stansfield WILSON Son   11 Scholar Farsley   41
    Joshua Kaye WILSON Son   7 Scholar Farsley   41
    William Roberts WILSON Son   5 Scholar Farsley   41
    George Herbert WILSON Son   2   Farsley   41
    Fred Goodwin WILSON Son   1   Farsley   41
    Florence ROLLETT Servant Unmarried 16 General Duties Sheffield   41
82 Wilson's Hill Thomas R SUGDEN Head Married 37 Woollen Spinner Bramley   41
    Sarah E SUGDEN Wife Married 36   Pudsey   41
    Jabez SUGDEN Son   8 Scholar Farsley   41
    William Henry SUGDEN Son   4 Scholar Farsley   41
    Laura SUGDEN Daughter   1m   Farsley   41
83 Wilson's Hill Samuel HOYLE Head Married 30 Wool Sorter Farsley   41
    Mary HOYLE Wife Married 30   Farsley   41
    Helen HOYLE Daughter   9 Scholar Farsley   41
    Leah HOYLE Head?   6 Scholar Farsley   41
    Eli HOYLE Son   4 Scholar Farsley   41
    Benjamin HOYLE Son   2   Farsley   41
84 Wilson's Hill John CARTER Head Married 45 Mechanic Pudsey   41
    Caroline CARTER Wife Married 33   Pudsey   41
    Edwin CARTER Son Unmarried 18 Mechanic Farsley   41
    Tom CARTER Son   14   Farsley   41
    Emily CARTER Daughter   2   Farsley   41
    Minnie CARTER Daughter   7m   Farsley   41
85 Wilson's Hill Samuel CLOUGH Head Married 57 Painter Farsley   41
    Anne CLOUGH Wife Married 63   Farsley   41
    Albert CLOUGH Son Unmarried 18 Railway Clerk Farsley   41
86 Wilson's Hill Hannah NORTON Head Unmarried 42 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   41
    Emily NORTON Visitor Unmarried 1* Woollen Twister Pudsey   41
87 Beck Side Eliza WAINWRIGHT Head Widow 49 Worsted Weaver Warwick, Leamington   41
    Annie WAINWRIGHT Daughter   13 Domestic Servant Bradford   41
    Harriet WAINWRIGHT Daughter   8 Scholar Bradford   41
88 Beck Side Thomas VESTY Head Married 66 Watch Man (Day) York   41
    Sarah VESTY Wife Married 69 Domestic Work Horsforth   41
89 Wilson's Hill John BRIGGS Head Married 56 Carrier Tong   41
    Louisa BRIGGS Wife Married 55   Knaresborough   41
    Louisa BRIGGS Daughter Unmarried 26 Woollen Weaver Farsley   41
    Alfred BRIGGS Son Unmarried 20 Brush Maker Farsley   41
90 Wilson's Hill George WARD Head Married 33 Iron Moulder Farsley   41
    Jane Ann WARD Wife Married 32   Farsley   41
    Ada WARD Daughter   7 Scholar Farsley   42
    Elizabeth WARD Daughter   6 Scholar Farsley   42
    Sarah WARD Daughter   3   Farsley   42
91 Wilson's Hill John KAYE Head Married 54 Wool Comber Farsley   42
    Mary KAYE Wife Married 44   Bramley   42
    Rose WADE Boarder Unmarried 18 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   42
92 Wilson's Hill John HOWCROFT Head Married 63 Woollen Spinner Alford?   42
    Mary HOWCROFT Wife Married 58 Burler Alford?   42
93 Viaduct House William KITCHEN Head Widower 71 Machine Maker (?) Guiseley   42
    Joanna KITCHEN Grand Daughter   10 Scholar Farsley   42
    Mary HAINSWORTH Servant Married 61 Housekeeper Farsley   42
94 Wilson's Hill Jonathon BRAYSHAW Head Married 39 Joiner & Cartwright (?) Pudsey   42
    Sarah BRAYSHAW Wife Married 39   Pudsey   42
    Harriet Ellen BRAYSHAW Daughter Unmarried 14 Twister Pudsey   42
    Matilda BRAYSHAW Daughter   11 Scholar Pudsey   42
    Amelia BRAYSHAW Daughter   10 Scholar Pudsey   42
    Sarah L BRAYSHAW Daughter   9 Scholar Farsley   42
    Lillie BRAYSHAW Daughter   6 Scholar Farsley   42
    John BRAYSHAW Son   4 Scholar Farsley   42
    Walter BRAYSHAW Son   2   Farsley   42
95 Wilson's Hill Joseph CLAYTON Head Married 39 Pattern Maker Pudsey   42
    Anne CLAYTON Wife Married 39 Burler Bramley   42
96 Wilson's Building Joshua WILSON Head Married 62 Retired Clothier Farsley   42
    Anne WILSON Wife Married 62   T*Ingle   42
    Mary WILSON Daughter Unmarried 36 Mender of Fancy Woollens Farsley   42
97 Wilson's Buildings Peter HARRISON Head Married 54 Wool Mule Spinner Bramley   42
    Helen HARRISON Wife Married 52   Leeds   42
    Sarah A HARRISON Daughter Unmarried 28 Wool Weaver Bramley   42
    Mary E HARRISON Daughter Unmarried 26   Pudsey   42
98 Wilson's Buildings George HARGRAVES Head Married 54 Green Grocer Pudsey   42
    Maria HARGRAVES Wife Married 58 Shop Keeper Farsley   42
99 Wilson's Buildings John CLAYTON Head Married 63 Coal Leader Pudsey   42
    Harriet CLAYTON Wife Married 59   Sowerby Bridge   42
100 Wilson's Buildings Phineas SUNDERLAND Head Married 55 Cloth Fuller Bramley   42
    Rebecca SUNDERLAND Wife Married 57 Baker Shop Keeper Farsley   42
    Elizabeth A STEPHENS? Niece Unmarried 24 Weaver (Wool) Farsley   42
    Esther A SHIRES Niece Unmarried 17 Weaver (Wool) Bramley   42
    Eva SHIRES Niece Unmarried 13   Bradford   42
101 Wilson's Buildings William PENNINGTON Head Married 63 Butcher Leadstone   42
    Hannah PENNINGTON Wife Married 56   Armley   42
    Elizabeth PENNINGTON Daughter Unmarried 23 Dress Maker Farsley   42
    Helen PENNINGTON Daughter Unmarried 21 Dress Maker Farsley   42
    Harry PENNINGTON Son Unmarried 19 Plumber Farsley   42
    Samuel PENNINGTON Son   17 Butcher Farsley   42
    Fred PENNINGTON Son   14 Scholar Farsley   42
102 Town Street (Stanningley) Joshiah J BARRACLOUGH Head Married 30 Iron Monger Farsley   42
    Lousia BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 27   Doncaster   42
    Ernest Armitage BARRACLOUGH Son   3   Farsley   42
    Ellen Jane BARRACLOUGH Daughter   7m   Farsley   42
103 Town Street (Stanningley) James LEE Head Married 53 Baker & Shop Keeper Farsley   42
    Ruth LEE Wife Married 47 Baker Farsley entered 'Leigh' 43
    Sarah LEE Daughter   15 Mill Hand Farsley   43
    Annie LEE Daughter   13 Scholar Farsley   43
    Emma LEE Daughter   11 Scholar Farsley   43
    Minnie LEE Daughter   9 Scholar Farsley   43
    Mitchell LEE Son   7 Scholar Farsley   43
    Lillie LEE Daughter   5 Scholar Farsley   43
104 Stanningley Town Street William CAWSON Head Married 36 News Agent Calverley   43
    Grace CAWSON Wife Married 36   Calverley   43
    John Mitchell CAWSON Son   12 Scholar Calverley   43
    Annie CAWSON Daughter   8 Scholar Calverley   43
    Benjamin CAWSON Son   6 Scholar Calverley   43
    Harold CAWSON Son   4 Scholar Calverley   43
105 Stanningley Town Street John HININGS Head Married 39 Draper Pudsey   43
    Elizabeth HININGS Wife Married 29   Pudsey   43
    Mary HININGS Daughter   7 Scholar Pudsey   43
    Edith HININGS Daughter   5 Scholar Pudsey   43
    John Percy HININGS Son   4 Scholar Calverley   43
    Martha A HININGS Daughter   2   Calverley   43
    Mabel HININGS Daughter   2   Calverley   43
    Sarah Mariah L*LEY Servant Unmarried 18 Domestic Duties Leeds   43
106 Sun Field William Edward SEWELL Head Married 36 Manager of Leather Trade Pudsey   43
    Eleanor A SEWELL Wife Married 35   Pudsey   43
    Fred Charles SEWELL Son Unmarried 14 Scholar Pudsey   43
107 Sun Field George CLARKE Head Married 41 Manufacturer & Carrier Lincs, Spridlington   43
    Ann CLARKE Wife Married 39   Notts, Leverton?   43
    Thomas LINFITT Boarder Unmarried 41 Warehouseman Lincs, Spridlington   43
108 Sun Field William WHITTAM Head Married 70 Blacksmith Guiseley   43
    Elizabeth WHITTAM Wife Married 69   Guiseley   43
    Lizzie WITTAM Grand Daughter   14 Scholar Middlesex, London   43
109 Sun Field Rueben HARVEY Head Married 61 Watch Man Hunts, Needingworth   43
    Elizabeth HARVEY Wife Married 56   Cambs, Caxton   43
    Blanchett HARVEY Son Unmarried 30 Boot Maker Cambs, Caxton   43
    George HARVEY Son Unmarried 25 Carpenter Lincs, Hongham   43
    Annie HARVEY Daughter Unmarried 19 Dress Maker Farsley   43
    Samuel WHITAKER Grandson   12 Scholar Farsley   43
    William IVESON? Boarder Married 30 Railway Shunter Cambs, Swaffham   43
110 Sun Field Matthew ELAND Head Married 38 Joiner employ 3 boys Malton   43
    Frances ELAND Wife Married 37   Farsley   43
    Mary E ELAND Daughter Unmarried 15 Weaver Leeds   43
    Henry T ELAND Son   13 Scholar Leeds   43
    Frances Beatrice ELAND Daughter   8 Scholar Farsley   43
    Anna Eliza ELAND Daughter   7 Scholar Farsley   43
    Edwin Ernest ELAND Son   6 Scholar Farsley   43
    Ethel Evelyn ELAND Daughter   4*   Farsley   43
111 Sun Field William WINFIELD Head Married 44 Railway Porter Derbys, Derby   43
    Charlotte WINFIELD Wife Married 43   Beds, Bedford   43
    Esther E WINFIELD Daughter Unmarried 19 Domestic Servant Beds, Bedford   43
    Frances A WINFIELD Daughter Unmarried 17 Spinner Beds, Blenham?   43
    Sarah J WINFIELD Daughter   15 Spinner Beds, Blenham?   43
    Rose E WINFIELD Daughter   13 Spinner Beds, Sandy   44
    Minnie WINFIELD Daughter   12 Spinner Beds, Sandy   44
    Florence G WINFIELD Daughter   10 Scholar Beds, Sandy   44
    John William WINFIELD Son   6 Scholar Beds, Sandy   44
    Henry J HALSEY Boarder   20 Railway Porter Herts, *   44
112 Sun Field William GREENWOOD Head Married 44 Clothier Rodley   44
    Elizabeth GREENWOOD Wife Married 46   Rawdon   44
    John C GREENWOOD Son Unmarried 20 Tailor Farsley   44
    Charles Herbert GREENWOOD Son Unmarried 18 Iron Moulder Farsley   44
    James Arthur GREENWOOD Son   7 Scholar Farsley   44
113 Sun Field Thomas GAMBLE Head Unmarried 55 Clothier Pudsey   44
114 Sun Field Robert DAWSON Head Widower 65 Cow Keeper Calverley   44
    Marey DAWSON Daughter Unmarried 38? House Keeper Pudsey   44
    Sarah DAWSON Grand Daughter Unmarried 19 Weaver (Worsted) Pudsey   44
    Tom BROTHERTON Son in Law Married 35 Labourer (Iron) Worcs, Evesham   44
    Annie E BROTHERTON Wife Married 31 Weaver (Worsted) Pudsey   44
115 Sun Field Thomas HARLEY Head Married 27 Boiler Maker Lincs, Lincoln   44
    Mary A HARLEY Wife Married 28   Nk, Mavenby?   44
    Ga* HARLEY Brother Unmarried 21 Labourer Lincs, Lincoln   44
    Elizabeth PARKINSON Boarder Unmarried 21 Servant Lincs, Lincoln   44
    Fred PARKINSON Son   1   Farsley   44
116 Sun Field Daniel SUTTON Head Married 31 Joiner Wilts, Nk   44
    Mary SUTTON Wife Married 36   Cambs March   44
    Fred SUTTON Son Unmarried 16 Clerk Northants, Peterborough   44
    William SUTTON Son   13 Scholar Middlesex, London   44
    Franklin SUTTON Son   3 Scholar Farsley   44
    Mary A WATERFIELD Mother Widow 65   Cambs, March   44
117 Sun Field Joseph FOULDS Head Married 36 Clogger Bradford   44
    Helen FOULDS Wife Married 33   Bawtry   44
    Ruth A FOULDS Daughter   13 Scholar Morley   44
    Alice FOULDS Daughter   10 Scholar Morley   44
    Ada FOULDS Daughter   6 Scholar Pudsey   44
118 Sun Field Joseph TAYLOR Head Married 26 Plumber Farsley   44
    Emma TAYLOR Wife Married 24   Farsley   44
    Harvey TAYLOR Son   3   Farsley   44
    Rose Ann TAYLOR Daughter   1   Farsley   44
119 Sun Field John BARNES Head Married 33 Blacksmith Farsley   44
    Margaret BARNES Wife Married 36   Ebberston   44
    Margaret ALLOTT Niece ? 9 Scholar Farsley   44
120 Sun Field John AMBLER Head Married 40 Quarryman Farsley   44
    Anne AMBLER Wife Married 39   Farsley   44
    Henry AMBLER Son   14 Assistant Farmer Farsley   44
    Elizabeth AMBLER Daughter   10 Scholar Farsley   44
    Fred AMBLER Son   8 Scholar Farsley   44
    Rachel AMBLER Daughter   6 Scholar Farsley   44
    Lilian AMBLER Daughter   4   Farsley   44
    John AMBLER Son   1   Farsley   44
121 Sun Field William H VICKERS Head Widower 45 Stone Merchant Bramley   44
    Ann Eliza VICKERS Daughter   16   Farsley   44
    William VICKERS Son   15 Scholar Farsley   44
    Jane VICKERS Daughter   12 Scholar Farsley   45
    John VICKERS Son   13 Scholar Farsley   45
    Eva VICKERS Daughter   10 Scholar Farsley   45
    Louisa VICKERS Daughter   8 Scholar Farsley   45
    Ada VICKERS Daughter   6 Scholar Farsley   45
122 Sun Field William WILSON Head Widower 41 Wool Merchant Farsley   45
    Mary WILSON Daughter Unmarried 15   Farsley   45
    Hannah WILSON Daughter   13 Scholar Farsley   45
    Joseph PENNINGTON Visitor Unmarried 26 Butcher Farsley   45
123 Sun Field Edwin KAYE Head Married 35 Wool Sorter Farsley   45
    Mary E KAYE Wife Married 37   Pudsey   45
    Harry KAYE Son Unmarried 13 Scholar Pudsey   45
    Annie KAYE Daughter   11 Scholar Pudsey   45
    Esther M KAYE Daughter   8 Scholar Pudsey   45
    Benjamin KAYE Boarder Unmarried 46 Labourer Farsley   45
124 Sun Field William NEAL Head Married 36 Plumber Cambs, Wisbech   45
    Sarah J NEAL Wife Married 37   Northants, Ailsworth   45
    Sarah WILSON Visitor Unmarried 17 Servant Farsley   45
125 Sun Field Joseph RHODES Head Married 68 Machine Comber Farsley   45
    Mary RHODES Wife Married 68   Farsley   45
126 Sun Field James GORDON Head Married 44 Card Cleaner Farsley   45
    Elizabeth GORDON Wife Married 44 Office Cleaner Farsley   45
    Sarah GORDON Daughter   15 Twister Farsley   45
    Tom GORDON Son   13 Teacher Farsley   45
127 Sun Field Eliza MILLER Head Widow 49 Washerwoman Hunslet   45
    Ellen MILLER Daughter   16 Spinner Pudsey   45
    Elizabeth MILLER Daughter   10   Pudsey   45
    Emma GARNSLEY Visitor Widow 42 Weaver Morley   45
128 Sun Field Benjamin ARMISTEAD Head Married 24 Overlooker Bramley   45
    Emma ARMISTEAD Wife Married 24   Kirkstall   45
    Elizabeth ARMISTEAD Daughter   9m   Yeadon   45
129 Sun Field Alex MCGUIRE Head Married 65 Piece - Taker in Cumberland, Keswick   45
    Martha MCGUIRE Wife Married 52?   Farsley   45
130 Sun Field Benjamin WARD Head Married 21 Labourer Farsley   45
    Mary WARD Wife Married 20   Northants, Caster   45
    Eliza A WARD Daughter   2   Farsley   45
    John William WARD Son   11m   Farsley   45
131 Sun Field Thomas N MITCHELL Head Married 35 Tailor Scotland, Nk   45
    Ellen MITCHELL Wife Married 29   Lancs, Staleybridge   45
    George N MITCHELL Son Unmarried 8 Scholar Lancs, Ashton-Under-Lynne   45
    William N MITCHELL Son   5   Lancs, Blackburn   45
    Thomas Nichol MITCHELL Son   11m   Farsley   45
    James MILLER Boarder Unmarried 28 Tailor Scotland, Nk   45
132 Sun Field Charles WILLIS Head Married 32 Blacksmith Doncaster   45
    Elizabeth WILLIS Wife Married 25   Northants, Peterborough   45
    George PHILLIPS Boarder Unmarried 25 Plate Layer Hull   45
133 Sun Field Henry SUTHIRST Head Married 43 Confectioner Durham, Durham   45
    Sarah SUTHIRST Wife Married 49   Farsley   45
    Mary A SUTHIRST Daughter Unmarried 19   Farsley   45
134 Sun Field James E WATKINSON Head Married 36 Salesman Wool Pudsey   46
    Rebecca WATKINSON Wife Married 33   Otley   46
    Annie WATKINSON Daughter   4   Farsley   46
135 Sun Field Joseph MIRES Head Married 58 Labourer Farsley   46
    Hannah MIRES Wife Married 58   Bingley   46
    James MIRES Son Unmarried 32? Labourer Farsley   46
    Hannah PROCTOR Grand Dau   14 Spinner Pudsey   46
    Martha WALKER Niece   10 Scholar Farsley   46
136 Sun Field Barzillai SHIRES Head Married 56 Waste Dealer Farsley   46
    Sarah SHIRES Wife Married 54   Farsley   46
    Harriet SHIRES Daughter Unmarried 27 Dress Maker Farsley   46
    Joseph J SHIRES Son Unmarried 24 Plumber Farsley   46
137 Sun Field Maria ELSWORTH Head Widow 69   Bramley   46
    Ruth UTTLEY Servant Unmarried 24 Domestic Servant Barnsley   46
    John NAYLOR Boarder Unmarried 26 Minister Rotherham   46
138 Sun Field Joseph FIRTH Head Married 49 Woollen Manufacturer Leeds   46
    Sarah FIRTH Wife Married 33   Cleckheaton   46
    William FIRTH Son   9 Scholar Farsley   46
    Joseph FIRTH Son   9 Scholar Farsley   46
    Florence Ethel FIRTH Daughter   1   Farsley   46
139 Wood Street James BRETHERICK Head Married 46 Blacksmith Farsley   46
    Mary BRETHERICK Wife Married 48 Cloth Picker Calverley   46
    Hannah M BRETHERICK Daughter   16 Worsted Spinner Farsley   46
    Alfred BRETHERICK Son   13 Worsted Spinner Farsley   46
    Ben FENTON Son   16 Bobbin Maker Farsley   46
    John FENTON Son   10 Bobbin Maker Farsley   46
    Emily FENTON Daughter   8 Scholar Farsley   46
140 Wood Street Joseph KEIGHLEY Head Married 59 Wool Washer Farsley   46
141 Wood Street Hannah GREENWOOD Head Married 41 Property Owner Calverley   46
    Samuel W GREENWOOD Son Unmarried 20 Draper's Assistant Calverley   46
142 Wood Street Matthew BEDFORD Head Widower 47 Fitter West Ardsley   46
    Pamela BEDFORD Daughter   15 House Keeper West Ardsley entry Pamla 46
143 Wood Street John SAWYER Head Married 37 Groom & Gardener Berks, Chaddleworth   46
    Eliza SAWYER Wife Married 28   Norfolk, Hemp*Rall   46
    John W SAWYER Son   6 Scholar Beeston   46
    Thomas SAWYER Son   4   Farsley   46
    Harwin SAWYER Son   10m   Farsley entry 'Harwim' 46
144 Wood Street Edward STRICKLAND Head Married 40 Model Maker Pudsey   46
    Mary STRICKLAND Wife Married 37   Bramley   46
145 Wood Street John WOMERSLEY Head Married 25 Carrier Farsley   46
    Jane WOMERSLEY Wife Married 27 Laundress Leeds   46
    William WOMERSLEY Son   1   Farsley   46
146 Wood Street Hannah M BOOTH Head Unmarried 23 Mender in Mill Calverley   46
    Sarah A BOOTH Sister   17 Pupil Teacher Calverley   46
147 Wood Street John Henry MARSDEN Head Married 28 Plumber Lancs, Manchester   46
    Mary Catherine MARSDEN Wife Married 22   Halifax   46
    Albert Courtney MARSDEN Son   1   Calverley   46
    Agnes WOOD Visitor Widow 52   Leeds   46
    Elizabeth THORBUNE? Sister Unmarried 54   Halifax   47
148 Sun Field Enoch HARRISON Head Married 47 Coal Agent Farsley   47
    Hannah HARRISON Wife Married 46   Farsley   47
    Mary Jane HARRISON Daughter Unmarried 20 Woollen Weaver Farsley   47
    Elizabeth HARRISON Daughter   14 Scholar Farsley   47
    Hannah HARRISON Daughter   11 Scholar Farsley   47
149 Sun Field Abimilech HOLLINGS Head Married 50 Wool Sorter Farsley   47
    Sarah A HOLLINGS Wife Married 47 Wool Warper Farsley   47
    Annie HOLLINGS Daughter Unmarried 20 Wool Piecer (Mill) Farsley   47
    Joseph George HOLLINGS Son   18 Weaver (Mill) Farsley   47
    David Slingsby HOLLINGS Son   12 Scholar Farsley   47
    Frances Ann HOLLINGS Daughter   10 Scholar Farsley   47
    Fred HOLLINGS Son   8 Scholar Farsley   47
150 Sun Field John VARLEY Head Married 25 Quarryman Pudsey   47
    Sarah A VARLEY Wife Married 22   Carlton   47
    John W VARLEY Son   3   Farsley   47
    Christopher VARLEY Son   1   Farsley   47
151 Sun Field Joseph RHODES Head Married 81 Retired Pudsey   47
    Rachel RHODES Wife Married 76   Farsley   47
    Maria RIDER Daughter Married 36 Weaver Farsley   47
152 Sun Field Ann GAMBLE Head Widow 42 Char Woman Carlton   47
    Annie E GAMBLE Daughter   11 Scholar Farsley   47
    Sarah GAMBLE Daughter   9 Scholar Farsley   47
153 Sun Field Eliza FIELDING Head Widow 69   Wakefield   47
    Alfred FIELDING Son Unmarried 29 Foundry Man Farsley   47
154 Sun Field John ATKINSON Head Married 64 Labourer Rawdon   47
    Mary ATKINSON Wife Married 65   Farsley   47
155 Sun Field Mark SHORT Head Married 48 Cloth Weaver Leeds   47
    Sarah SHORT Wife Married 48   Bramley   47
    Mary DAVEY Daughter Unmarried 19 Warper Bramley   47
156 Sun Field Mary BUSFIELD Head Widow 64 Char Woman Farsley   47
    Samuel BUSFIELD Son Unmarried 36 Fettler (Mill) Farsley   47
    Jane DEAN Grand Daughter Unmarried 21 Piecer (Mill) Farsley   47
157 Sun Field Fowler RHODES Head Married 40 Cloth Weaver Farsley   47
    Emma RHODES Wife Married 39 Mender (Mill) Farsley   47
    Clara RHODES Daughter Unmarried 14 Pupil Teacher Farsley   47
    Charley RHODES Son   12 Mill Hand Farsley   47
    Fred RHODES Son   9 Scholar Farsley   47
158 Sun Field James COULSON Head Married 45 Striker Farsley   47
    Sarah COULSON Wife Married 45 Weaver Farsley   47
159 Sun Field John NAYLOR Head Married 28 Iron Founder Pudsey   47
    Sarah A NAYLOR Wife Married 29 Weaver Pudsey   47
    Florrie NAYLOR Daughter   1   Pudsey   47
160 Sun Field Sarah BARNES Head Unmarried 50 Burler Pudsey   47
161 Sun Field James MAUD Head Married 42 Card Nailer Farsley   47
    Rebecca MAUD Wife Married 43   Farsley   47
    Eli Taylor MAUD Son   16 Card Nailer Farsley   47
    Frances Rebecca MAUD Daughter   12 Scholar Farsley   47
    Fred James MAUD Son   9 Scholar Farsley   47
    Johnson Crowther MAUD Son   6 Scholar Farsley   47
162 Sun Close Sarah COUSINS Head Widow 53   Poole   48
    Thomas HOLBROOK Son Unmarried 22 In Post Office Harrogate   48
    Sam COUSINS Son   12 Scholar Poole   48
163 Sun Field Benjamin WADSWORTH Head Married 24 Grocer & Spirit Dealer Leeds   48
    Sarah WADSWORTH Wife Married 36   Farsley   48
    Mabel WADSWORTH Daughter   1   Farsley   48
    Priscilla BARBER Servant Unmarried 24 General Servant Coulton   48
164 Sun Field Edwin INGRAM Head Married 36? Labourer Lincs, *Hill   48
    Ann INGRAM Wife Married 44   Lincs, Lincoln   48
    Augusta INGRAM Daughter   9 Scholar Lincs, Lincoln   48
    Julia INGRAM Daughter   7 Scholar Farsley   48
    Laura INGRAM Daughter   4 Scholar Farsley   48
    John H INGRAM Son   10m   Farsley   48
    William QUINCY Boarder Unmarried 25 Labourer Notts, *Olebrook   48
165 Sun Field George HOWE Head Married 53 Boiler Maker Durham, Kn   48
    Hamlet HOWE Wife Married 64   Tho*   48
166 Sun Field James PARSONS Head Married 27 Foundry Labourer Suffolk, West *   48
    Sarah A PARSONS Wife Married 34? Weaver Yeadon   48
    Uriah PARSONS Son   5 Scholar Farsley   48
    Charlotte A PARSONS Daughter   2   Farsley   48
167 Sun Field John HAMER Head Married 46 Designer (Wool) Almondbury   48
    Mary E HAMER Wife Married 46 Dress Maker Pudsey   48
    Herbert Victor HAMER Son   16 Draper's Assistant Farsley   48
    Ernest Wilfred HAMER Son   11 Scholar Farsley   48
    Hannah Maria HAMER Daughter   8 Scholar Farsley   48
168 Spring Valley James RICHARDSON Head Married 31 Labourer Ireland, Loull   48
    Elizabeth RICHARDSON Wife Married 3* Weaver Pudsey   48
    William VARLEY Son   8 Scholar Farsley   48
169 Spring Valley John DAVEY Head Married 46? Boiler Maker Bramley   48
    Hannah DAVEY Wife Married 35   Calverley   48
    George W DAVEY Son   10 Scholar Calverley   48
    Mary H DAVEY Daughter   8 Scholar Pudsey   48
    John DAVEY Son   2   Calverley   48
170 Spring Valley Mary FIELDHOUSE Head Widow 48 Mill Hand Notts, Newark   48
    Elizabeth FIELDHOUSE Daughter   1* Mill Hand Halifax   48
    Morgan FIELDHOUSE Son   11 Mill Hand Halifax   48
    Sarah G FIELDHOUSE Daughter   6 Scholar USA, Providence Rhode Island   48
171 Spring Valley James CROSSLAND Head Married 66 Chimney Sweep Leeds   48
    Kittie CROSSLAND Wife Married 55 Mill Hand Ireland, *   48
    Patrick James CROSSLAND Son   16 Mill Hand Leeds   48
172 Spring Valley Thomas LODGE Head Married 50 Waggon Mender Addingham   48
    Martha LODGE Wife Married 59   Birstall   48
173 Spring Valley Joseph DEAN Head Married 27 Cloth Fuller Calverley   48
    Mary E DEAN Wife Married 25   Calverley   48
    John W DEAN Son   3   Calverley   48
    Martha DEAN Daughter   1d   Farsley   48
174 Spring Valley Bridget KILBRIDE Head Widow 60   Ireland, M*   48
175 Spring Valley Sarah A WALKER Head Widow 45 Weaver Farsley   48
    Mary Jane WALKER Daughter   12 Mill Hand Farsley   48
    Charles WALKER Son   12 Mill Hand     48
    John A WALKER Son   9 Scholar Farsley   49
    Sarah E WALKER Daughter   6 Scholar Farsley   49
176 Spring Valley William WILSON Head Married 69 Clothier Farsley   49
    Maria WILSON Wife Married 69   Farsley   49
    Alice WILSON Daughter Unmarried 29 Weaver Farsley   49
177 Spring Valley Bridget HARGRAVES Head Unmarried 36 Char Woman Ireland, Nk   49
    Elizabeth HARGRAVES Daughter   4   Bradford   49
    Joseph HARGRAVES Son   7d   Farsley   49
178 Spring Valley Charles LEE Head Married 30 Boiler Maker Calverley   49
    Drucilla LEE Wife Married 30   Bramley entry Druecilla 49
    William LEE Son   5 Scholar Calverley   49
    Arthur LEE Son   2   Pudsey   49
    Sarah Ann LEE Daughter   6m   Calverley   49
179 Spring Valley Benjamin DAVEY Head Married 31 Blacksmith Calverley   49
    Kate DAVEY Wife Married 26   Goole   49
    Jane E DAVEY Daughter   4   Calverley   49
    Rebecca DAVEY Daughter   2   Calverley   49
180 Spring Valley Benjamin DAVEY Head Widower 72 (Formerly) Weaver Pudsey   49
181 Spring Valley William GRANT Head Married 40 Labourer Calverley   49
    Winifred GRANT Wife Married 41   Calverley   49
    Tom GRANT Son   15 Labourer Calverley   49
    Elizabeth GRANT Daughter   11 Mill Hand Calverley   49
    Martha GRANT Daughter   9 Scholar Calverley   49
    Hannah Mary GRANT Daughter   4 Scholar Calverley   49
182 Spring Valley George HARRISON Head Married 42 Warp Dresser Pudsey   49
    Sarah HARRISON Wife Married 41   Calverley   49
    Mary HARRISON Daughter Unmarried 19 Woollen Weaver Calverley   49
    Joseph HARRISON Son Unmarried 17 Warp Twister Calverley   49
    John HARRISON Son   14 Mule Piecer Calverley   49
    Jabez HARRISON Son   11 Mule Piecer Calverley   49
    Helena HARRISON Daughter   9 Scholar Calverley   49
    Willie HARRISON Son   6 Scholar Calverley   49
    Arthur HARRISON Son   3   Calverley   49
    Martha A HARRISON Daughter   3   Calverley   49
    Joshua GREAVES Father in Law Widower 79 Cloth Weaver (Retired) Pudsey   49
183 Spring Valley William RAYNER Head Married 61 Woollen Beamer Calverley   49
    Harriet RAYNER Wife Married 57   Bramley   49
    Esther M RAYNER Daughter Unmarried 36 Weaver Calverley   49
    Annie E RAYNER Daughter Unmarried 24 Warper Calverley   49
    Elijah RAYNER Son Unmarried 22 Machine Fitter Calverley   49
    Harris RAYNER Son Unmarried 17 Warehouseman Calverley   49
184 Spring Valley John HOLDSWORTH Head Married 76 Retired Weaver Calverley   49
    Betty HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 70   Calverley   49
    Hannah HOLDSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 32? Weaver Calverley   49
    Herbert HOLDSWORTH Grandson   8 Scholar Calverley   49
185 Joseph Joseph PEARSON Head Married 30 Engine Man Farsley   49
    Sarah PEARSON Wife Married 29   Lancs, Middleton   49
    James W PEARSON Son   8 Scholar Bradford   49
    David PEARSON Son   4   Farsley   49
    Maria PEARSON Daughter   2   Farsley   50
186 Spring Valley Mary RHODES Head Widow 65   Calverley   50
187 Spring Valley Jonas HAWTHORN Head Married 66 Clothier York   50
    Hannah HAWTHORN Wife Married 55?   Wakefield   50
    Fred GAUNT Son in Law Married 27 (Iron) Labourer Pudsey   50
    Sarah GAUNT Daughter Married 23 Weaver Farsley   50
    Joseph CARLTON Boarder Unmarried 40 Woollen Willyer? Farsley   50
    John GAUNT Grandson   11m   Farsley   50
188 Spring Valley John Squire WARD Head Married 34 Labourer (Forge) Farsley   50
    Sarah WARD Wife Married 34   Pudsey   50
189 Sun Field William NORTON Head Married 44 Cloth Weaver Pudsey   50
    Ann NORTON Wife Married 45   Pudsey   50
    Mary H NORTON Daughter   15 Twister Pudsey   50
    Emily NORTON Daughter   13 Twister Pudsey   50
    Faith Ann NORTON Daughter   11 Twister Pudsey   50
    Henry NORTON Son   8 Scholar Pudsey   50
190 Sun Field John T BARNES Head Widower 57 Oil Extractor emp 33 men Farsley   50
    Joseph Roberts BARNES Son Unmarried 28 Oil Extractor Farsley   50
    Betty BARNES Daughter Unmarried 22   Farsley   50
    William Fairbank BARNES Son Unmarried 19 Oil Extractor Farsley   50
    Mary Hannah F BARNES Daughter Unmarried 18   Farsley   50
    Betty BARNES Sister Unmarried 5* House Keeper Farsley   50
    Elizabeth HALLMON Servant Unmarried 3* Domestic Duties Lincs, Lincoln   50
191 Springfield Terrace Elizabeth ROBERTS Head Widow 54 Annuitant Leeds   50
    Robert H BARRAN Boarder Unmarried 23 Cashier Morley   50
    Emma TYZACK Visitor Unmarried 23 Dress Maker Bardsey   50
    Emily KEIGHLEY Visitor Unmarried 20 Dress Maker Farsley   50
192 Springfield Terrace James WATKINSON Head Married 73 Retired from Business Lancs, Bolton   50
    Jane WATKINSON Wife Married 67   Farsley   50
193 Springfield Terrace William FIRTH Head Married 43 Alderman Armley   50
    Sarah FIRTH Wife Married 43   Farsley   50
    William James FIRTH Son   7 Scholar Farsley   50
    Sarah Jane FIRTH Daughter   10 Scholar Farsley   50
    Joseph Henry FIRTH Son   12 Scholar Farsley   50
    Herbert Goodwin FIRTH Son   5m   Farsley   50
194 Springfield Terrace Abraham TETLEY Head Married 74 Agent for Fire & Life Morley   50
    Annie E TETLEY Wife Married 72   Gildersome   50
195 Springfield Terrace John S INGHAM Head Married 63 Retired Railway Inspector Lincs, Barrow On Humber   50
    Dinah INGHAM Wife Married 58   Lincs, Barrow On Humber   50
196 Springfield Terrace Susannah HAINSWORTH Head Widow 51   yorks   50
    John Butler KNOWLES Son Unmarried 25 Wool Merchant Batley   50
    Irwin HAINSWORTH Son   15 Engine Fitter Farsley   50
    Frances A HAINSWORTH Daughter   13 Scholar Farsley   50
    Charles E HAINSWORTH Son   12 Scholar Farsley   50
197 Springfield Terrace Joseph SIMPSON Head Married 66   Farsley   50
    Grace SIMPSON Wife Married 53   Farsley   50
198 Sun Field Rebecca GLEDHILL Head Unmarried 62? House Keeper Farsley   50
199 Sun Field Charles SMITTEN Head Married 30 Railway Porter Hunts, Woodwalton   50
    Esther SMITTEN Wife Married 25   Hunts, Broughton   50
    Florence SMITTEN Daughter   2   Lincs, Carlton Scrope?   50
200 Sun Field Elizabeth YEADON Head Widow 50 Cloth Picker Farsley   51
    Miriam YEADON Daughter Unmarried 19 Weaver (Wool) Farsley   51
    Albert YEADON Son   14 Tier * (Wool) Farsley   51
201 Sun Field John DAVEY Head Married 24 Sorter (Wool) Farsley   51
    Mary A DAVEY Wife Married 2* Weaver Farsley   51
202 Sun Cottage Henry William BUTLER Head Married 36 Iron Founder Farsley   51
    Mary A BUTLER Wife Married 35   Otley   51
    Gertrude BUTLER Daughter   6 Scholar Farsley   51
    John BUTLER Son   4 Scholar Farsley   51
    Hilda BUTLER Daughter   2   Farsley   51
    Gerald BUTLER Son   3m   Farsley   51
    Martha ODDY Servant Unmarried 24 Waiting Maid Tong   51
    Harriet HARGRAVES Servant Unmarried 24 Cook Barnsley   51
    Mary Lucy ENGLAND Servant Unmarried 22? Nurse Pontefract   51
203 Sun Field Thomas POPPLEWELL Head Married 44 Boot Manufacturer Farnley   51
    Jane POPPLEWELL Wife Married 45   Farnley   51
    Annie POPPLEWELL Daughter   9 Scholar Farsley   51
    Lizzie POPPLEWELL Daughter   7   Farsley   51
204 Bradford Road Samuel WARD Head Married 31 Boiler Maker Farsley   51
    Mary WARD Wife Married 29 Weaver Farsley   51
205 Bradford Road John William LEE Head Married 32 Blacksmith Farsley   51
    Martha LEE Wife Married 29   Farsley   51
    Charles LEE Son   12 Scholar Farsley   51
    Ruth Ann LEE Daughter   9 Scholar Farsley   51
    Ned LEE Son   8 Scholar Farsley   51
    Harry LEE Son   5   Farsley   51
    Florrie LEE Daughter   2   Farsley   51
    Annie LEE Daughter   3m   Farsley   51
    Joseph LEE Uncle Widower 38 Labourer Farsley   51
206 Sun Field Joseph WILDE Head Married 45 Coal Merchant Bradford   51
    Elizabeth Agnes WILDE Head Unmarried *2 Cloth Weaver Farsley   51
207 Longfield House Jeremiah SLATER Head Married 55 Manufacturer Yeadon   51
    Elizabeth SLATER Wife Married 50   Farsley   51
    John Arthur SLATER Son Unmarried 22 Manufacturer Farsley   51
    Emma L SLATER Daughter Unmarried 20   Farsley   51
    Harold SLATER Son   15   Farsley   51
    Elizabeth SLATER Daughter   13 Scholar Farsley   51
    Frank SLATER Son   10 Scholar Farsley   51
    Constance DENBY Visitor Unmarried 20   Shipley   51
    Frances FIRTH Servant Unmarried 21 House Maid Leeds   51
    Elizabeth STAINBURN Servant Unmarried 27 Cook Leeds   51
208 Pie Field House Samuel BUTLER Head Married 29 Engineer Farsley   51
    Hannah BUTLER Wife Married 25   Farsley   51
    Isaac Gaunt BUTLER Son   2   Farsley   51
    Caroline MARSHALL Servant   19 Servant Selby   51