calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated November 2, 2012

Census Index 1901 Farsley: ED5

 

 

Piece RG13/4186 Enumeration District 5, Folios 79 - 93, Enumerator: John S. Hainsworth


All that part of Ecclesiastical district of St Johns Farsley Comprising Sandsgate, Woodhouse Mill, back & front west side of Town St to "The New Inn", Water Lane, Charles St, Paradise St, Queen St, George St, John St, Andrew Sq, Midgley Sq, Sunny Bank, Oak St, Land St, Gladstone St, Low Bank, Red Lane, Haigh Bank, Broad St, Alma House, Woodlands, Wadlands, The Grange, Springwood farm, Priesthorpe.

 

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
1 Priesthorpe Ann T SPENCE head s 54 Farmer Ardsley 79
    Louisa DRIFFILL serv s 16 gen dom serv Middlesborough 79
2 Woodlands Benjamin JOHNSON head m 57 Ret woolen manuf. Farsley 79
    Elizabeth JOHNSON wife m 54   Rodley 79
    Edith JOHNSON dau s 22   Farsley 79
    Annis JOHNSON dau s 20   Farsley 79
    Hilda Mary JOHNSON dau s 18   Farsley 79
    Annie STOCK serv s 18 gen dom serv Holmes nr Rotherham 79
3 Springwood Farm James TURNER head m 49 Farmer Cawood 79
    Mary TURNER wife m 44   Cawood 79
    Laura TURNER dau s 16 woolen spinner York 79
    Annie M TURNER dau   14   Cawood 79
    Gertrude TURNER dau   11   Cawood 79
    John F TURNER son   8   Cawood 79
    Thomas H SMITH serv s 21 gen dom serv Ogden 79
4 Springwood House Benjamin POWELL head m 54 Gardener & caretaker Leeds 79
5 Grange Lodge Henry ELLIS head m 41 Coachman groom BED Stagden 79
    Hannah M ELLIS wife m 27   Castleford 79
    Ethel ELLIS dau   5   Calverley 79
    Dorothy ELLIS dau   3   Calverley 79
6 The Grange Isaac GAUNT head m 73 worsted spinner Farsley 79
    Priscilla GAUNT wife m 74   Farsley 79
    Agnes GAUNT dau s 41   Farsley 79
    Hannah HUDSON serv s 27 cook Otley 79
    Emily M CHAMBERLAIN serv s 22 housemaid LAN Barrow in Furness 79
7 Wadlands Farm Frederick W HEMINGWAY head m 31 Gardener Farsley 79
    John E HEMINGWAY wife m 29   Aberford 79
    Beatrice HEMINGWAY dau s 5   Farsley 79
8 Wadlands Farm James L BROWN head m 41 Farmer Guiseley 79
    Sarah E BROWN wife m 32   Otley 79
    Francis BROWN son   4   Guiseley 79
    Lister BROWN son   2   Guiseley 79
    Sanderson BROWN son   3m   Calverley 79
9 Woodlands Grange Jabez JOHNSON head m 67 Ret woolen manuf. Farsley 79
    Hannah JOHNSON wife m 66   Farsley 79
    Sarah Ann JOHNSON dau s 32   Farsley 79
    Maria BINDEN serv s 23 gen dom serv LIN Hougham 79
10 Redroyd House Charles H GILL head m 48 Restaurant & Coffee House Bradford 79
    Fanny GILL wife m 48   Sandal 79
    Margaret Winifred GILL dau s 21   Farsley 79
    Alice Hilda GILL dau s 20 ass. Schoolmistress Farsley 79
    Amy M GILL dau s 17 Baker & confectioner Pudsey 79
    Louisa Fanny GILL dau s 14   Farsley 79
    Charles Sydney GILL son   11   Farsley 79
11 39 Red Lane Frederick HOBLEY head m 67 Clerk woolen warehouse OXF Thame 79
    Mary HOBLEY wife m 67   OXF Thame 79
    Robert Arthur HOBLEY son s 25 ass. Schoolmaster Farsley 79
    Doris HOBLEY gdau   4   Leeds 79
12 37 Red Lane Peter BUSFIELD head m 75 waste sorter Farsley 79
    Grace BUSFIELD wife m 71   Farsley 79
13 35 Red Lane Benjamin KEIGHLEY head m 76 ret waste dealer Farsley 79
    Eliza KEIGHLEY wife m 72   Farsley 79
    Norah KEIGHLEY dau s 30   Farsley 79
14 33 Red Lane Sarah BRAMFITT head w 70 bread baker Leeds 79
    Priscilla BRAMFITT dau s 35 * Farsley 79
    Mary E JOHNSON visit s 33 gen dom serv Leeds 79
15 24 Broad St. Johnson WALKER head m 32 worsted weft man Farsley 79
    Martha A WALKER wife m 30   Farsley 79
    Hilda WALKER dau   3   Farsley 79
16 31 Red Lane Herbert MIDGLEY head m 37 woolen spinner Yeadon 80
    Annie L MIDGLEY wife m 37   Bramley 80
    Gladys Lilian MIDGLEY dau   13   Farsley 80
17 29 Red Lane John William PICKARD head m 33 ass schoolmaster Farsley 80
    Sarah PICKARD wife m 35   Farsley 80
    Gordon PICKARD son   2   Farsley 80
18 27 Red Lane John CAWOOD head m 60 blacksmith Bramley 80
    Amelia P CAWOOD wife m 47   Farsley 80
    Elizabeth CAWOOD dau s 26 worsted mender Farsley 80
    Lilly CAWOOD dau s 24 worsted mender Farsley 80
    Edith CAWOOD dau s 22 dressmaker Farsley 80
    Rebecca CAWOOD dau   7   Farsley 80
19 25 Red Lane Daniel OVEREND head m 59 market gardener Farsley 80
    Grace A OVEREND wife m 57   Farsley 80
    Elizabeth OVEREND dau s 25   Farsley 80
    Samuel Harper OVEREND son s 24 Fruit salesman Farsley 80
    Rachel OVEREND dau s 22 Vegetable shopkeeper Farsley 80
    Ether OVEREND dau s 20 worsted mender Farsley 80
    Joseph Petty OVEREND son s 18 under gardener Farsley 80
20 23 Red Lane Whitely PROCTOR head m 25 wool combing overlooker Farsley 80
    Fanny PROCTOR wife m 23   Farsley 80
    Fred Grange PROCTOR son   6m   Farsley 80
    John GRANGE f in l wr 70 Farm lab. Warsill 80
21 21 Red Lane Henry MARSHALL head m 39 road lab. Calverley 80
    Betty MARSHALL wife m 36   Farsley 80
    Emily MARSHALL dau   4   Farsley 80
22 19 Red Lane Ernest PAWSON head m 29 House painter & decorator Farsley 80
    Emma PAWSON wife m 29   Otley 80
23 17 Red Lane Frederick WHITELY head wr 53 wool sorter Farsley 80
    Emily WHITELY dau s 34 milliner Farsley 80
24 15 Red Lane Arthur BUSFIELD head m 31 worsted spinning manager Farsley 80
    Florence BUSFIELD wife m 29   Farsley 80
    Frank BUSFIELD son   3   Farsley 80
25 13 Red Lane David JOHNSON head m 62 Ret waste dealer Farsley 80
    Ruth JOHNSON wife m 61   Farsley 80
26 38 Red Lane John STEPHENSON head m 59 gardener Keswick 80
    Jane STEPHENSON wife m 58   Sicklinghall 80
    Charles STEPHENSON son s 24 gardener Scarcroft 80
27 11 Red Lane Frederick GAUNT head m 44 wool sorter Farsley 80
    Blanche GAUNT wife m 42   Leeds 80
28 14 Broad St Harry WADDINGTON head m 44 worsted warp twister Bradford 80
    Mary H WADDINGTON wife m 43 worsted coating weaver Bradford 80
    Mary A WADDINGTON dau s 22 worsted coating weaver Bradford 80
29 16 Broad St Fred EASTWOOD head m 54 Fettler woolen mill Ossett 80
    Rhoda EASTWOOD wife m 53   Pudsey 80
30 18 Broad St Samuel Brook WATERHOUSE head m 28 Railway lamp repairer Farsley 80
    Agnes WATERHOUSE wife m 24   Horsforth 80
    Beatrice M WATERHOUSE dau   7m   NFK Yarmouth 80
31 22 Broad St. John William SIDNEY head m 32 Railway clerk Doncaster 80
    Mary A SIDNEY wife m 35   Doncaster 80
    Thomas SIDNEY son   13   Doncaster 80
    Nellie SIDNEY dau   9   Doncaster 80
    Rose SIDNEY dau   6   Doncaster 80
    Edith SIDNEY dau   3   Doncaster 80
    George William SIDNEY son   2   Doncaster 80
32 2 Edroyd Place Joseph GOTT head m 59 bookkeeper woolen manuf. Leeds 80
    Hannah M GOTT wife m 39   Bradford 80
    Jennings GOTT son s 20 Draper's ass. Leeds 80
33 4 Edroyd Place Abram KEIGHLEY head m 69 ret. Worsted weft man Farsley 80
    Sarah KEIGHLEY wife m 60   Farsley 80
    John Benjamin KEIGHLEY son s 22 cashier? Woolen warehouse Farsley 80
34 Edroyd House Joseph R BARNES head m 48 Oil Manuf. Calverley 81
    Elizabeth BARNES wife m 42   Bramley 81
    John F BARNES son s 19 Oil wks manager Bramley 81
    William Lane BARNES son s 18   Calverley 81
    Annie BARNES dau s 16   Calverley 81
    Morris BARNES son   11   Calverley 81
    Stanley BARNES son   10   Calverley 81
    Elsie BARNES dau   8   Calverley 81
    Maud E BARNES dau   6   Calverley 81
    Joseph Roberts BARNES son   2   Calverley 81
    Mabel Victoria BARNES dau   2m   Calverley 81
35 2 Alma House John N HIGMAN head s 29 UMFC minister DEV Tavistock 81
    Samuel HODGSON visit s 21 timber importer's clerk LAN Morecambe 81
    Ann E DUCKER serv s 33 housekeeper LIN Haxey 81
36 3 Edroyd Place Randolph OVEREND head m 34 Market gardener Farsley 81
    Alice OVEREND wife m 32   Farsley 81
    John Reginald OVEREND son   2   Farsley 81
37 1 Edroyd Place Samuel ROBINSON head m 59 Woolen mule spinner Bramley 81
    Sarah A ROBINSON wife m 61   Wortley 81
38 4 Edroyd Place George CARTER head m 30 Joiner & cabinet maker Farsley 81
    Laura CARTER wife m 38   Farsley 81
    James CARTER son   5   Farsley 81
    Evelyn CARTER dau   4   Farsley 81
39 6 Edroyd Place Albert H READ head m 38 Mech. Engineer's draughtsman Farsley 81
    Evangeline READ wife m 32   Bradford 81
    Hedley READ son   4   Farsley 81
    John READ son   2   Farsley 81
40 Edroyd Villa Ellen READ head s 48 Dressmaker Farsley 81
    Alison READ sis s 40 housekeeper Farsley 81
41 12 Haigh Bank Williamson DYSON head m 46 Worsted Pattern weaver Kirkburton 81
    Lora DYSON wife m 42   Doncaster 81
    Bramworth DYSON son s 19 Power Loom weaver Huddersfield 81
    Horace DYSON son s 17 worsted warehouseman Huddersfield 81
    Annie M DYSON dau   10   Huddersfield 81
    Stanley DYSON son   8   Farsley 81
    Beatrice DYSON dau   5   Farsley 81
    Emily DYSON dau   3   Farsley 81
42 10 Haigh Bank Mathew E WOOD head m 50 Oil refiner Farsley 81
    Lucy WOOD wife m 53   Coulton 81
    John W WOOD son s 25 worsted coating machine fettler Farsley 81
    Walter WOOD son s 21 cloth scourer Leeds 81
    George E WOOD son s 18 worsted finisher Leeds 81
    Thomas WOOD son s 15 House painter Bramley 81
43 8 Haigh Bank Benjamin RUSHWORTH head m 67 Flag & stone quarryman Rodley 81
    Ann RUSHWORTH wife m 57   Woodhall Hills 81
    Grace E RUSHWORTH dau s 20 worsted spinning minder Calverley 81
    John W RUSHWORTH son s 18 * & builder's app. Calverley 81
    Martha A RUSHWORTH dau s 15   Farsley 81
44 Haigh Bank Ada RUSHWORTH dau   9   Farsley 81
    Alfred WILBY head m 49 wool warehouseman Farsley 81
    Alison WILBY wife m 57   Farsley 81
    Polly WILBY dau s 22 worsted piece weaver Farsley 81
    Harry Whiteley WILBY son s 20 Iron Moulder Farsley 81
    Sarah E WILBY dau s 18 worsted * minder Farsley 81
    Lois WILBY dau s 15 worsted spinning minder Farsley 81
    Alfred WILBY son   9   Farsley 81
45 Haigh Bank Ernest THOMPSON head m 25 Boot Rivetter Pudsey 81
    Sarah A THOMPSON wife m 26   Farsley 81
    James THOMPSON son   1   Farsley 81
46 4 Haigh Bank John C CLAYTON head m 39 worsted warp dresser Yeadon 82
    Ann CLAYTON wife m 38   Darley 82
    Edith CLAYTON dau s 17 woolen warper Yeadon 82
    Lilian CLAYTON dau   13 tier in Yeadon 82
    George Preston CLAYTON son   8   Yeadon 82
    Garnet CLAYTON son   6   Yeadon 82
    Amy CLAYTON dau   3   Farsley 82
47 2 Haigh Bank James WOOD head m 55 fettler woolen mill Pudsey 82
    Hannah WOOD wife m 54   Howden 82
    James Robert WOOD son s 24 iron foundry lab Farsley 82
    John Thomas WOOD son s 22 boiler rivetter Farsley 82
    Leonard WOOD son s 19 Turner fitter Farsley 82
    Edward WOOD son s 16 Turner fitter Farsley 82
48 1 Haigh Bank Tom B RAWLING head m 51 worsted piece finisher Bramley 82
    Jane RAWLING wife m 47   Methley 82
    George Brown RAWLING son s 23 iron foundry lab Guiseley 82
    Ethel RAWLING dau s 20 professor of music Yeadon 82
    Eleanor RAWLING dau s 16 professor of music Yeadon 82
    John William RAWLING son s 14 office boy Yeadon 82
49 3 Haigh Bank John THREAPLETON head m 45 fettler woolen mill Farsley 82
    Jane THREAPLETON wife m 44 woolen piece weaver SCT Kirkaldy 82
    Myra THREAPLETON dau   11   Farsley 82
    William THREAPLETON son   9   Farsley 82
50 5 Haigh Bank George RAWSON head m 29 milling machine minder Leeds 82
    Julia RAWSON wife m 30   Farsley 82
    Gladys RAWSON dau   5   Farsley 82
    Louie RAWSON dau   5m   Farsley 82
51 7 Haigh Bank William H TIDGWELL head m 22 bricklayer Pudsey 82
    Alice Ann TIDGWELL wife m 24 worsted mender Horsforth 82
52 11 Haigh Bank Robert H E BROWN head m 28 Painter & Paperhanger Middlesborough 82
    Emily BROWN wife m 24   Austerfield 82
    Ernest BROWN son   1   Farsley 82
53 13 Haigh Bank Joseph BINNS head wr 50 worsted warp dresser Cullingworth 82
    Milford BINNS son s 19 gardener Rodley 82
54 15 Haigh Bank Hainsworth BUSFIELD head m 40 night watchman Farsley 82
    Emma L BUSFIELD wife m 45   Bramley 82
    Ernest BUSFIELD son   14 app. Bootmaker Bramley 82
    Kirby BUSFIELD son   12   Farsley 82
    Leonard Bailey BUSFIELD son   10   Bramley 82
    Nellie BUSFIELD dau   6   Bramley 82
55 17 Haigh Bank William GRIMSHAW head wr 74 ret weaver Farsley 82
    Sarah RHODES dau w 51   Farsley 82
    David GRIMSHAW son s 49 woolen weaver Farsley 82
    Hannah GRIMSHAW dau s 37 worsted weaver Farsley 82
    Zeno GRIMSHAW son s 25 woolen clothmaker Farsley 82
    Nora GRIMSHAW dau m 24 worsted spinner Farsley 82
56 19 Haigh Bank Peter HALEY head m 53 gen lab Leeds 82
    Rebecca HALEY wife s 49   Farsley 82
    Annie F HALEY dau s 19 worsted burler Leeds 82
    Sarah H HALEY dau m 15 worsted burler Farsley 82
57 21 Haigh Bank Benjamin PROCTER head m 53 worsted warper Farsley 82
    Fanny PROCTER wife s 55   Coulton 82
    John T PROCTER son s 26 worsted twister Farsley 82
    Eliza PROCTER dau s 24 army goods weaver Farsley 82
    Benson PROCTER son s 22 ass. Blacksmith crane wks Farsley 82
    Sarah PROCTER dau s 17 worsted mender Farsley 82
    Allen PROCTER son s 15 app. Fitter crane wks Farsley 82
58 23 Haigh Bank Zillah COWLING head w 77   Calverley 82
    Annie COWLING dau s 45 worsted weaver Calverley 82
    Margaret COWLING dau s 39 Dressmaker Calverley 82
59 24 Haigh Bank Joseph WATERHOUSE head m 51 Joiner Owston Ferry 83
    Mary WATERHOUSE wife m 53   Leeds 83
    Lilly WATERHOUSE dau s 26 worsted weaver Farsley 83
    Herbert WATERHOUSE son s 25 worsted weaver Pudsey 83
    Emily Bertha WATERHOUSE dau s 23 worsted mender Farsley 83
    Bridget BROOK visit w 75   Gargrave 83
    Bertha BROOK visit s 37 Milliner's saleswoman Doncaster 83
60 26 Low Bank Jeremiah Benjamin ALLERTON head m 40 cloth presser Kirkstall 83
    Mary ALLERTON wife m 36   Farsley 83
    Mabel Victoria ALLERTON dau   2   Farsley 83
    Gladys ALLERTON dau   9m   Farsley 83
    Clara ARMITAGE board s 34 worsted weaver Farsley 83
61 High Bank Hannah HAINSWORTH head s 59 schoolmistress Farsley 83
    Christiana M HAINSWORTH niece s 24   SA Cape Colony 83
62 34 Gladstone St John GORDON head wr 42 Steam crane fitter IRL Armagh 83
    Lilley GORDON dau   15   Hull 83
    john H GORDON son   14 woolen warper Hull 83
    Susan GORDON dau   12   Hull 83
    William GORDON son   9   Bradford 83
63 31 Low Bank St Thomas H DODSON head m 34 overlooker worsted drawing Bradford 83
    Hannah J DODSON wife m 34 worsted mender Poplar London 83
    Herbert DODSON son   11   Farsley 83
64 40 Gladstone St James H WALKER head m 29 wool buyer Leeds 83
    Emily WALKER wife m 30   Farsley 83
    Sam WALKER son   9   Farsley 83
    Mabel Victoria WALKER dau   8   Farsley 83
    Hilda WALKER dau   6   Farsley 83
    May WALKER dau   4   Farsley 83
    Ivy WALKER dau   1   Farsley 83
65 38 Gladstone St William HODGSON head m 5_ Iron Turner Bradford 83
    Ann HODGSON wife m 48   Farsley 83
66 29 Low Bank St Pullan SHACKLETON head m 30 night watchman Castleford 83
    Linnie SHACKLETON wife m 33   Hawksworth 83
    Fred SHACKLETON son   10   Hawksworth 83
    Annie SHACKLETON dau   8   Otley 83
    Maud E SHACKLETON dau   6   Clifton 83
    Clara SHACKLETON dau   4   Baildon 83
    Arthur SHACKLETON son   3   Baildon 83
67 27 Low Bank St Edward KEIGHLEY head s 64 draper Farsley 83
    Ruth KEIGHLEY sis s 66   Farsley 83
    Nancy DOCKRAY sis w 73   Farsley 83
68 23 Low Bank St Joseph BROADFOOT head s 34 house painter Farsley 83
    Rebecca BROADFOOT sis s 41   Farsley 83
69 25 Low Bank St Susannah THOMPSON head s 39 army goods weaver York 83
    Charlotte A PROCTER niece s 30 worsted weaver Farsley 83
70 17 Low Bank St Job HAINSWORTH head m 66 ret. Outfitter Farsley 83
    Hannah HAINSWORTH wife m 55   Farsley 83
    Norman HAINSWORTH son s 18 Turner fitter Stanningley 83
    Harold HAINSWORTH gson   9   Farsley 83
71 21 Low Bank St Joseph HUTTON head m 32 machine * Iron wks Horsforth 83
    Casilla HUTTON wife m 24   Farsley 83
    Emily HUTTON dau   3m   Farsley 83
72 19 Low Bank St Fred DOCKRAY head m 40 Joiner Farsley 83
    Henrietta DOCKRAY wife m 39   Farsley 83
    Charles DOCKRAY son   15 weft boy Farsley 83
    Hilda DOCKRAY dau   13 worsted piece numberer Farsley 83
    Ada DOCKRAY dau   4   Farsley 83
73 15 Low Bank St Fred ARMITAGE head m 32 weaver Stocksmoor 83
    Emma ARMITAGE wife m 33   Shepley 83
    Herbert ARMITAGE son   5   Lockwood 83
    Wilfred ARMITAGE son   3   Holmfirth 83
    Evelyn ARMITAGE dau   11m   Holmfirth 83
74 13 Low Bank St Timothy OVEREND head m 29 Looming & worsted warp twister Farsley 84
    Lily OVEREND wife m 25   Stanningley 84
    Maud OVEREND dau   4   Bagley 84
    Vinnie (Lavinia) OVEREND dau   3   Farsley 84
    Mabel OVEREND dau   1   Farsley 84
75 11 Low Bank St Joseph J WATSON head m 26 Iron Moulder Farsley 84
    Emma WATSON wife m 30   Pudsey 84
76 9 Low Bank St Joseph William WOOD head m 29 Stat. Engine driver Farsley 84
    Hannah WOOD wife m 32   Farsley 84
    Raymond WOOD son   3   Farsley 84
    Harry WOOD son   2   Farsley 84
77 Low Bank St Henry GARTH head m 33 Iron Moulder Pudsey 84
    Frances GARTH wife m 35   Farsley 84
    Hellen GORDON s in l s 31 woolen weaver Farsley 84
78 Low Bank St Charles BUSFIELD head m 45 worsted spinning overlooker Farsley 84
    Harriet BUSFIELD wife m 45   Farsley 84
    Herbert BUSFIELD son s 19 watch and clock repairer Farsley 84
    Leonard BUSFIELD son s 18 Prof. Violinist Farsley 84
    Agnes BUSFIELD dau   8   Farsley 84
    Sarah E BUSFIELD sis s 29 woolen weaver Farsley 84
79 Low Bank St Irwin ELLIS head m 31 Mechanic textile trade Saltaire 84
    Fanny ELLIS wife m 32   Farsley 84
    Hubert ELLIS son   4   Farsley 84
    Ida ELLIS dau   3   Farsley 84
    Eva ELLIS sis s 17 worsted mender Farsley 84
80 4 Low Bank St Eliza KEIGHLEY head w 70 Grocer Farsley 84
    Fanny KEIGHLEY dau s 41   Farsley 84
81 6 Low Bank St James Albert CROSSLAND head m 24 Gen. Carrier Thackley 84
    Ellen CROSSLAND wife m 25   Windhill 84
    Lily CROSSLAND dau   1   Farsley 84
82 2 Low Bank Maria JOHNSON head w 53   Idle 84
    Emma JOHNSON dau s 23 woolen weaver Farsley 84
    Edward JOHNSON board wr 40 electrician Stanningley 84
    John A DINFIELD board s 28 Worsted Pattern weaver Huddersfield 84
    Arthur CHAMBERS board s 21 Worsted Pattern weaver Kirkheaton 84
83 8 Low Bank George A CARTWRIGHT head m 35 worsted twister in Lockwood 84
    Mary CARTWRIGHT wife m 34   Huddersfield 84
    Laura CARTWRIGHT dau   14 worsted sipinning frame minder Huddersfield 84
    Wilifred CARTWRIGHT son   12   South Crosland 84
    Winifred CARTWRIGHT dau   10   Holmfirth 84
    Lily CARTWRIGHT dau   8   Calverley 84
    John W CARTWRIGHT son   4   Calverley 84
    Lizzie CARTWRIGHT dau   8m   Calverley 84
84 Low Bank Ben DOWGILL head m 43 Painter's lab. Farsley 84
    Emma DOWGILL wife m 46   Rodley 84
    Harry DOWGILL son s 21 Iron Moulder Farsley 84
    Clifford DOWGILL son s 16 bootmaker Farsley 84
    Leonard DOWGILL son   13 weft boy (worsted mill) Farsley 84
    Ernest DOWGILL son   11   Farsley 84
    Emily DOWGILL dau   8   Farsley 84
    Frank DOWGILL son   6   Farsley 84
    Doris DOWGILL dau   4   Farsley 84
    Fred DOWGILL son   11m   Farsley 84
85 14 Low Bank Joseph HAINSWORTH head m 40 gen lab (worsted mill) Farsley 84
    Sarah HAINSWORTH wife m 48   Farsley 84
    Harry JONES step son s 28 wool comb minder Farsley 84
    Mary E JONES step dau s 26 worsted spinner Farsley 84
    Willie JONES step son s 23 under overlooker worsted spinning Farsley 84
    Ada HAINSWORTH dau s 20 worsted spinner Farsley 84
    Ernest HAINSWORTH son   14   Farsley 84
    Arthur HAINSWORTH son   11   Farsley 84
86 12 Low Bank St Alfred BUSFIELD head m 31 willeyer Farsley 85
    Annie M BUSFIELD wife m 29   York 85
    Charles Edwin BUSFIELD son   9   Farsley 85
    William BUSFIELD son   6   Farsley 85
    Sidney BUSFIELD son   2   Farsley 85
87 16 Low Bank St Florence MITCHELL wife m 26   Farsley 85
    Phyliss MITCHELL dau   4   Calverley 85
    William MITCHELL son   2   Farsley 85
    Harry MITCHELL son   6m   Farsley 85
88 18 Low Bank St Harry * PROCTER head m 28 Worsted warper Farsley 85
    Eliza A PROCTER wife m 24   Castleford 85
    Edgar PROCTER son   1   Farsley 85
89 20 Low Bank St Ada SELBY head s 36 worsted coating weaver Farsley 85
90 30 Gladstone St Joseph HEMINGWAY head m 28 Kitchen Range Fitter Farsley 85
    Sarah A HEMINGWAY wife m 25   Bradford 85
    Lilly HEMINGWAY dau   1   Farsley 85
91 26 Gladstone St Milner BARRAN head m 21 Mech. Engineer Stanningley 85
    Kate BARRAN wife m 21 worsted weaver Idle 85
    Arthur Reginald BARRAN son   1   Farsley 85
92 22 Gladstone St James ANDERSON head m 27 blacksmith's lab. Guiseley 85
    Ada ANDERSON wife m 25 worsted weaver STS Aldridge 85
93 20 Gladstone St John Henry WRAY head m 28 Carpenter Malton 85
    Fanny E WRAY wife m 23   Farsley 85
    James T WRAY son   2   Farsley 85
    Mabel WRAY dau   1m   Farsley 85
94 12 Gladstone St Samuel BOLTON head m 45 worsted overlooker Bagley 85
    Martha BOLTON sis s 57   Bagley 85
95 1 Gladstone St John DAWSON head m 52 Railway porter CHS Macclesfield 85
    Elizabeth DAWSON wife m 52   Almondbury 85
    Joseph DAWSON son s 26 woolen spinner Morley 85
    James Ogden DAWSON son s 23 wool sorter Morley 85
    Harry DAWSON son s 20 relief crane driver Leeds 85
96 3 Gladstone St Thomas E READ head m 35 worsted weaving overlooker Farsley 85
    Hannah READ wife m 36   Farsley 85
97 9 Gladstone St William BUSFIELD head m 28 Iron moulder Farsley 85
    Hannah BUSFIELD wife m 23   LIN Stickney 85
    Annie BUSFIELD dau   3   Farsley 85
    Eliza COOP board s 20 wool comb minder LIN Stickney 85
98 11 Gladstone St Abraham DOBSON head m 34 wool sorter Farsley 85
    Ada DOBSON wife m 34   Farsley 85
    Herbert DOBSON son   3   Farsley 85
    Evelyn Roberts DOBSON dau   1   Farsley 85
99 13 Gladstone St George SLATER head m 42 worsted warp dresser Yeadon 85
    Jane A SLATER wife m 39   Church Fenton 85
    Alvin SLATER son   9   Yeadon 85
100 15 Gladstone St Sarah A COULSON head w 42   KEN Woolwich 85
    Ida COULSON dau s 16 worsted mender Leeds 85
    Lena COULSON dau   14 worsted burler Leeds 85
    Ernest H COULSON son   11   Leeds 85
    Richard SHARPE bro s 35 manufacturer's clerk CAN Montreal 85
101 19 Gladstone St Charles H WHITELEY head m 41 Civil engineer Farsley 85
    Mary E WHITELEY wife m 42   Farsley 85
    Ethel WHITELEY dau   13 tailoress ap. Farsley 85
    Clifford WHITELEY son   11   Farsley 85
    Ada WHITELEY dau   8   Farsley 85
    George WHITELEY son   7   Farsley 85
    Sarah A WHITELEY dau   1   Farsley 85
102 21 Gladstone St Edwin W LEPPINGWELL head m 36 Bricklayer's lab Bradford 86
    Jane A LEPPINGWELL wife m 35   LAN Manchester 86
    Alfred E LEPPINGWELL son   14 fitter & turner Bradford 86
    William A LEPPINGWELL son   12   Bradford 86
    Alice Ann LEPPINGWELL dau   10   Bradford 86
103 18 Land St Edmund STEAD head m 40 Machine wool comb setter Heaton 86
    Emma STEAD wife m 40   Manningham 86
    Alice STEAD dau s 20 worsted mender Allerton 86
    Ralph STEAD son s 19 app. Cranefitter Allerton 86
    Eliza STEAD dau s 17 worsted * Allerton 86
    Annie STEAD dau   15 woolen warper Farsley 86
    William STEAD son   13 Errand boy worsted mill Farsley 86
    Sydney STEAD son   12   Farsley 86
    Albert STEAD son   7   Farsley 86
    Sam STEAD son   1   Farsley 86
104 8 Land St John A STANSFIELD head m 44 woolen weft man Idle 86
    Maria A STANSFIELD wife m 44   Calverley 86
    Ada STANSFIELD dau s 18 woolen weaver Calverley 86
    Adelaide STANSFIELD dau s 16 app Confectioner Calverley 86
105 6 Land St James WALKER head m 62 ret. Gen. Carter Farsley 86
    Eliza WALKER wife m 62   Bramley 86
    Fred WALKER son s 32 gen lab worsted mill Farsley 86
    Elizabeth A WALKER dau s 28 worsted machine minder Farsley 86
    Hetty WALKER dau s 23 worsted burler Farsley 86
    Mary J WALKER dau s 20 worsted mender Farsley 86
    Alice WALKER dau s 16 worsted burler Farsley 86
106 Oak St. Alfred WALTON head m 22 Pattern maker foundry Stanningley 86
    Mary J WALTON wife m 21   DBY Ilkeston 86
    Mary WALTON dau   8m   Farsley 86
107 Oak St. Elias PARKINSON head m 39 Joiner Farsley 86
    Ellen PARKINSON wife m 38   Farsley 86
    William PARKINSON son   4   Farsley 86
    Emily PARKINSON dau   2   Farsley 86
108 Oak St. William WINTERBURN head m 52 Shoemaker Guiseley 86
    Mary WINTERBURN wife m 56   Yeadon 86
    William E WINTERBURN son s 19 Iron Moulder Yeadon 86
    Gertrude WINTERBURN dau s 18 woolen weaver Ilkeston 86
    Florence WINTERBURN dau s 17 cotton spinner Ilkeston 86
    Lilian M WINTERBURN dau   12 cotton spinner CUL Workington 86
109 Oak St. Henry PEARSON head m 52 curator Conservative club Pudsey 86
    Elizabeth PEARSON wife m 51   Farnley 86
    William F PEARSON son s 25 cotton warp dresser Pudsey 86
    Ethel PEARSON dau   14 worsted burler Pudsey 86
    Lilian PEARSON dau   7   Calverley 86
110 Oak St. Fred KEIGHLEY head m 38 wool sorter Farsley 86
    Sarah E KEIGHLEY wife m 29   Calverley 86
    Agnes J KEIGHLEY dau   4   Farsley 86
    Herbert KEIGHLEY bro s 36 worsted warp twister Farsley 86
111 Oak St. Elizabeth HOLLINGS head w 70 on own means Calverley 86
    John HOLLINGS son m 51 gen. carrier Farsley 86
    Arnold HOLLINGS gson s 24 Iron Moulder Calverley 86
    Sarah HOLLINGS gdau s 18 woolen piece mender Farsley 86
    Rose HOLLINGS gdau   13   Farsley 86
112 Oak St. William H BREWER head m 38 worsted weft man Bradford 86
    Betty BREWER wife m 46   Farsley 86
    Florence BREWER dau s 16 woolen warper Bradford 86
    Herbert BREWER son   14 engineer fitter Bradford 86
    Alice H BREWER dau   2   Farsley 86
113 Sunny Bank Henry SHARPE head m 40 secretary to public co KEN Woolwich 87
    Eliza SHARPE wife m 41   Leeds 87
    Eliza G SHARPE dau   10   Leeds 87
    Lillie SHARPE dau   8   Leeds 87
    Dorothy H SHARPE dau   3   Farsley 87
    Norah M SHARPE dau   9m   Farsley 87
    Hannah M HICK m in l m 75   Wakefield 87
114 Sunny Bank James V ROBERTS head m 67 ret cloth inspector Stanningley 87
    Elizabeth ROBERTS wife m 51   Birmingham 87
    Joseph Varley ROBERTS son   15   Farsley 87
    Edith A ROBERTS dau   13   Farsley 87
115 Sunny Bank House Owen PARKIN head m 39 woolen mill manager South Crosland 87
    Ellen PARKIN wife m 36   South Crosland 87
    Norman M PARKIN son   9   Farsley 87
    Horace PARKIN son   7   Farsley 87
    Alice J PARKIN dau   3   Farsley 87
116 2 Sunny Bank Fred KEIGHLEY head m 44 Manager Spinning Mill Farsley 87
    Jane KEIGHLEY wife m 43   Farsley 87
    William Parkinson KEIGHLEY son s 17 spinning overlooker Farsley 87
    Sydney KEIGHLEY son   13 ass. Butcher's shop Farsley 87
    David KEIGHLEY son   10   Farsley 87
117 3 Sunny Bank Emma ROBINSON head w 39 Tea seller Farsley 87
    Gladys ROBINSON dau   7   Farsley 87
    Dennis ROBINSON son   4   Farsley 87
118 1 Sunny Bank John PICKARD head m 62 [paralysis] Farsley 87
    Rose PICKARD wife m 59 Baker Farsley 87
    Clara PICKARD dau s 27 worsted piecer Farsley 87
119 22 Water Lane Robert POWELL head m 57 Boiler maker SaL 87
    Ellen POWELL wife m 59   London 87
    Thomas POWELL bro s 48 night watchman SAL 87
120 20 Water Lane John W THOMAS head m 39 Painter's Lab. Farnley 87
    Eliza THOMAS wife m 38   Farsley 87
    Elizabeth THOMAS dau   13 spinning frame minder Farsley 87
    Betsy THOMAS dau   11   Farsley 87
    Harry THOMAS son   8   Farsley 87
    Arthur THOMAS son   5   Farsley 87
    Ernest THOMAS son   3   Farsley 87
    mary A THOMAS dau   2m   Farsley 87
121 18 Water Lane Mark STOTT head m 55 Coal carter Middlesmoor 87
    Ruth STOTT wife m 63   Farsley 87
    George STOTT lodg s 18 Railway Lab. Farsley 87
    James THOMAS lodg s 15 woolen spinner Farsley 87
    Mark THOMAS lodg s 10   Farsley 87
122 16 Water Lane Henry WALKER head m 55 under overlooker woolen mill Holbeck 87
    Esther WALKER wife m 54   Holbeck 87
123 14 Water Lane Joseph WALKER head m 75 Overlooker woolen mill Low Wortley 87
    Mary WALKER wife m 75   Low Wortley 87
124 1 Midgley Sq. William DAVISON head m 43 Joiner Calverley 87
    Mary H DAVISON wife m 45   Farsley 87
    Fred DAVISON son s 20 Joiner Farsley 87
    Annie DAVISON dau s 18 woolen weaver Farsley 87
    Alison DAVISON dau s 16 Worsted twister Farsley 87
    Charley DAVISON son   14 cloth finisher Farsley 87
    Sam DAVISON son   9   Farsley 87
    Ben DAVISON son   6   Farsley 87
125 5 Midgley Sq. Jane HARGREAVES head w 54   Farsley 87
    Hettie HARGREAVES dau s 20 worsted weaver Farsley 87
    Walter HARGREAVES son s 26 Bricklayer's lab Farsley 87
    Willie HARGREAVES son s 18 Iron foundry lab. Farsley 87
    Harry HARGREAVES son s 15 woolen piecer Farsley 87
    Leonard HARGREAVES son   12 Bobbin Layer Farsley 87
126 3 Midgley Sq. Wright BOLTON head m 45 Grocer Thornton 88
    Sarah BOLTON wife m 47   Thornton 88
    Irving A BOLTON son s 24 Grocer's ass. Thornton 88
    Annie BOLTON dau s 22 worsted weaver Wilsden 88
    Matilda BOLTON dau s 19 worsted weaver Wilsden 88
    ethel BOLTON dau   15   Bramley 88
    Albert BOLTON son   12   Bramley 88
    Frank BOLTON son   7   Farsley 88
127 6 Midgley Sq. Joseph BOOCOCK head wr 55 Iron foundry lab. Farsley 88
128 2 Midgley Sq. Emma GOTT head s 33 worsted coating weaver Rodley 88
    Ben Pearson GOTT son s 12 Bobbin Layer Farsley 88
129 22 Andrew Sq. Hannah WALKER head w 77   Honley 88
    William WALKER son s 34 Mason Bradford 88
130 20 Andrew Sq Richard HUTCHINSON head wr 51 unemployed Pudsey 88
    Harry HUTCHINSON son s 19 Boot rivetter Farsley 88
    Emily HUTCHINSON dau s 15 worsted spinner Farsley 88
    Willie HUTCHINSON son   11   Farsley 88
131 18 Andrew Sq Robert ABBOTT head m 29 Gen. Carter LAN Blackburn 88
    Dora ABBOTT wife m 28   IRL Kildare 88
    Mary H ABBOTT dau   1   Farsley 88
132 16 Andrew Sq Frances GOTT head s 44   Rodley 88
    Job Pearson GOTT son   13 butcher's ass. Stanningley 88
    James GOTT son   12   Stanningley 88
    Ada GOTT sis w 41 woolen weaver Rodley 88
133 14 Andrew Sq Benjamin A RHODES head wr 59 Grocer Farsley 88
    John RHODES son s 24 woolen machine minder Farsley 88
    Allison RHODES dau s 21   Farsley 88
    Emily RHODES niece s 18   Farsley 88
134 12 Andrew Sq Jonathan WOOD head m 49 Fitter Iron Foundry Farsley 88
    Alice Ann WOOD wife m 46   Farsley 88
    Sarah WOOD dau s 24 worsted twister Farsley 88
    Ivy WOOD dau   12   Farsley 88
    Jonathan WOOD son   10   Farsley 88
    William WOOD son   7   Farsley 88
    James WOOD son   3   Farsley 88
135 10 Andrew Sq John J PARKIN head m 44 Stoker in Factory Sutton on Derwent 88
    Mary J PARKIN wife m 37   Leeds 88
    Ada PARKIN dau s 21 worsted weaver Leeds 88
    Polly PARKIN dau s 16 worsted twister Askham Richard 88
    William E PARKIN son   10   Stanningley 88
    Alfred E PARKIN son   8   Stanningley 88
136 8 Andrew Sq David P HARGREAVES head s 38 fettler woolen mill Farsley 88
    Ann HARGREAVES sis s 33 woolen weaver Farsley 88
137 4 Andrew Sq William WALKER head m 59 Worsted dyer Farsley 88
    Sarah WALKER wife m 59   Farsley 88
    Maria WALKER dau s 23 worsted weaver Farsley 88
    Alice WALKER dau s 21 woolen knotter Farsley 88
    Emily WALKER dau s 20 woolen mender Farsley 88
    Raymond WALKER son   14 worsted weft minder Farsley 88
138 2 Andrew Sq Joseph W HAYNES head s 36 ass. Sub postmaster Farsley 88
    John Bramwell HAYNES bro s 17 steel manuf. Clerk Farsley 88
139 Andrew Sq. William POULTER head m 52 Gen Lab Lumby 88
    Sarah POULTER wife m 41   Thirsk 88
    Florrie DRAKE step dau   14 worsted twister Stanningley 88
    Annie DRAKE step dau   12 worsted spinner Otley 88
    Emily E POULTER dau   4   Farsley 88
140 3 Andrew Sq Joseph SUTCLIFFE head m 30 Joiner & cabinet maker Farsley 89
    Ann SUTCLIFFE wife m 30   Horsforth 89
    Herbert SUTCLIFFE son   7   Farsley 89
    George SUTCLIFFE son   6   Farsley 89
    Doris SUTCLIFFE dau   4   Farsley 89
    Annie M SUTCLIFFE dau   2   Farsley 89
    Lilian SUTCLIFFE dau   7m   Farsley 89
    Sabina SUTCLIFFE moth w 55 woolen weaver Farsley 89
    Maria SUTCLIFFE sis s 31 woolen weaver Farsley 89
141 5 Andrew Sq Thomas PROCTER head m 49 greengrocer Farsley 89
    Mary PROCTER wife m 48   Holbeck 89
    Arthur PROCTER son s 25 Iron Moulder Bowling 89
    Mary E PROCTER dau s 22 worsted weaver Farsley 89
    Emily PROCTER dau s 20   Farsley 89
    Maud PROCTER dau s 17 worsted burler Farsley 89
    Herbert PROCTER son   13 worsted spinner Farsley 89
    Laurence PROCTER son   10   Farsley 89
    Mabel PROCTER dau   7   Farsley 89
142 9 Andrew Sq Tom CARTER head m 40 worsted weft man Farsley 89
    mary A CARTER wife m 37   Bramley 89
    Henry CARTER fath wr 65 stone mason Farsley 89
143 11 Andrew Sq Henry WORMALD head m 44 Bricklayer's lab Leeds 89
    Frances WORMALD wife m 46   Leeds 89
    Frances B WORMALD dau s 21 worsted weaver Leeds 89
    Florence WORMALD dau s 19 worsted spinner Leeds 89
    Harry WORMALD son   13 * Ilkley 89
    John E WORMALD son   10   Kirkstall 89
    Edith WORMALD dau   7   Farsley 89
    Reginald WORMALD son   6   Farsley 89
    Leonard WORMALD son   4   Farsley 89
144 13 Andrew Sq Elizabeth GREENWOOD head w 59   OXF Thame 89
    Elizabeth P GREENWOOD dau s 33 Dressmaker BRK Faringden 89
    Agnes J GREENWOOD dau s 32 worsted coating mender BRK Faringden 89
    May GREENWOOD dau s 30 Baker BRK Kingstone 89
145 15 Andrew Sq Thomas EARLE head m 50 gardener Groves 89
    Mary EARLE wife m 45   Groves 89
    Thomas EARLE son s 20 Currier Groves 89
    Louisa EARLE dau s 18 woolen spinner Groves 89
    Arthur EARLE son s 15 woolen spinner Groves 89
    Fred EARLE son   12   Bramley 89
    Harry EARLE son   9   Bramley 89
    Lilly EARLE dau   4   Farsley 89
146 12 Water Lane Sarah LAZENBY head w 49   Kirkstall 89
    Eleanor LAZENBY dau s 20 worsted mender Kirkstall 89
    Amelia LAZENBY dau s 15 worsted mender Kirkstall 89
    Nancy YATES moth w 79   Kirkstall 89
147 10 Water Lane Esther NICHOLSON head w 67   Stanningley 89
    Joseph NICHOLSON son s 36 machine worker (iron) Farsley 89
    Hannah JOHNSON dau w 42 woolen weaver Farsley 89
    harry JOHNSON gson s 19 Joiner's ap. Farsley 89
    Eva JOHNSON gdau s 17 worsted weaver Farsley 89
148 62 Town St. Joseph BENNET head m 61 Foreman pattern maker Rodley 89
    Margaret BENNET wife m 63 dressmaker Milliner Farsley 89
149 60 Town St James WILKINSON head wr 67 Sweet shop Wilsden 89
150 58 Town St Edward RHODES head m 45 Plumber Cullingworth 90
    Sarah RHODES wife m 47   Bradford 90
    Annie RHODES dau s 19 worsted spinner Bradford 90
    Emmie RHODES dau s 17 worsted spinner Farsley 90
    Alice RHODES dau s 15 worsted burler Farsley 90
    John W RHODES son   14   Farsley 90
    Ada RHODES dau   10   Farsley 90
151 John St. Hannah STAGLES head m 38   Calverley 90
    Eliza H STAGLES dau s 16 woolen burler Stanningley 90
    Arthur STAGLES son   10   Stanningley 90
    Walter STAGLES son   5   Stanningley 90
152 4 John St Herbert D LOBLEY head s 32 willeyer Farsley 90
153 5 John St Benjamin LOBLEY head wr 54 woolen weaver Stanningley 90
    Osman LOBLEY son s 23 warehouseman Farsley 90
    Albert LOBLEY son s 21 gardener Farsley 90
    Norman M LOBLEY son s 16 gardener Farsley 90
154 1 George St Benjamin HORN head s 64 woolen weaver Farsley 90
155 2 George St John NUGENT head wr 61 tailoress ap. IRL Armagh 90
156 3 George St William MORRIS head m 55 Foreman navvy LIN Grantham 90
    Martha MORRIS wife m 52   Hemsworth 90
    Arthur FRANCE? step son s 18 yeast hawker Huddersfield 90
    Emily FRANCE? step dau s 15   Huddersfield 90
157 4 George St Harry BERRY head m 34 chimney sweep Marske by Sea 90
    Alice BERRY wife m 34   Idle 90
    Emily BERRY dau   10   Idle 90
    Albert BERRY son   4   Farsley 90
158 5 George St Annie L HINES head s 37 woolen machine minder Horsforth 90
  [error somewhere Matilda HINES dau s 24   Farsley 90
  with this family!] Bernard HINES son s 16 Iron foundry lab. Farsley 90
    Harold HINES son s 14 weft boy Farsley 90
159 9 Queen St Riley LOBLEY head m 36 wool warehouseman Farsley 90
    Sarah LOBLEY wife m 37   Bramley 90
    Henry LOBLEY son   5   Farsley 90
    Percy LOBLEY son   2   Farsley 90
160 7 Queen St John BINNS head m 25 Cloth fuller Hewenden 90
    Ana BINNS wife m 26   Farsley 90
    Lillian BINNS dau   3   Farsley 90
    Harry BINNS son   1   Farsley 90
161 5 Queen St Louisa WALKER head s 31 woolen machine minder Holbeck 90
    Ma__ LYTHAM lodg s 32 woolen machine minder Rodley 90
162 3 Queen St Joseph KITSON head m 54 gen Lab Farsley 90
    Elizabeth KITSON wife m 54   Bramley 90
    Ada KITSON dau s 18 woolen spinner Farsley 90
    Harry KITSON son s 16 wool washer Farsley 90
163 8 Queen St Sarah WEBSTER head w 62 on own means Farsley 90
164 6 Queen St Hannah KEIGHLEY head m 25   Leeds 90
    Wright KEIGHLEY son   3   Farsley 90
    Hazel KEIGHLEY dau   11m   Farsley 90
165 4 Queen St George A WALKER head m 30 Shoemaker Farsley 90
    Margaret A WALKER wife m 31   Allerton 90
    Hilda WALKER dau   4   Farsley 90
166 Queen St Charles WILBY head m 54 grocer & confectioner Farsley 90
    Miriam WILBY wife m 55   Farsley 90
    Alice WILBY dau s 19 shop ass. Farsley 90
167 1 Queen St Abram PAWSON head m 61 Painter & Decorator Otley 90
    Elizabeth PAWSON wife m 63   Farsley 90
168 Queen St Joseph FARRER head m 56   Farsley 90
    Nancy FARRER wife m 60   Pudsey 90
    Mary E FARRER dau s 31 worsted weaver Farsley 90
169 21 Charles St Mary Ann WARD head w 46   ESS Enfield 91
    Alfred WARD son s 16 under overlooker woolen mill SCT Edinburgh 91
    Thomas WARD son   14 Screwer Iron foundry SCT Edinburgh 91
170 23 Charles St Arthur KEIGHLEY head m 28 Steam crane fitter Rodley 91
    Ada KEIGHLEY wife m 27   Farsley 91
171 25 Charles St Ann E HARDISTY head w 57 laundress & shirtmaker Rodley 91
172 27 Charles St George METCALFE head m 52 Mould Filer Stanningley 91
    Emma METCALFE wife m 51   Yeadon 91
    John W METCALFE son s 19 Worsted cloth finisher Stanningley 91
    Frances M METCALFE dau s 17 dom serv Stanningley 91
    Charles METCALFE son   13 worsted machine minder Stanningley 91
    Cecil METCALFE son   11   Stanningley 91
    Annie METCALFE dau   9   Stanningley 91
173 29 Charles St James PICKARD head m 33 Fish dealer Horsforth 91
    Carrie S PICKARD wife m 32   Calverley 91
    John H PICKARD son   5   Horsforth 91
    Joseph W BROOK serv   14 fish shop ass. Bramley 91
174 31 Charles St Herbert CHAMBERS head m 40 Coal carter woolen mill Ripon 91
    Rosa A CHAMBERS wife m 34   Knaresborough 91
    Lizzie CHAMBERS dau s 16 worsted spinner Knaresborough 91
    Henry CHAMBERS son s 15 mill errand boy Knaresborough 91
    Clifford CHAMBERS son   1   Farsley 91
175 33 Charles St William H ROYSTON head m 49 worsted coating finisher Bircher Cliff? 91
    Selina ROYSTON wife m 43   Hemingborough 91
    Bartle Henry ROYSTON son s 15 worsted spinner Farsley 91
    Mary E ROYSTON dau   10   Farsley 91
    Ada ROYSTON dau   6   Farsley 91
    Harry ROYSTON son   1   Farsley 91
176 27 Paradise St William YELLOW head m 45 farm lab Burton Leonard 91
    Elizabeth YELLOW wife m 45   Tockwith 91
    Mary J YELLOW dau s 19 woolen weaver Nidd Bridge 91
    Elizabeth YELLOW dau s 18 woolen weaver Nidd Bridge 91
    Martha YELLOW dau s 15 worsted burler Nidd Bridge 91
    Tom YELLOW son   13 rivet heater Nidd Bridge 91
    Fred YELLOW son   12   Nidd Bridge 91
    Arthur Morriss YELLOW son   6   Farsley 91
177 25 Paradise St Reuben DOWGILL head m 52 mechanic Farsley 91
    Miriam DOWGILL wife m 52   Farsley 91
    Evelyn DOWGILL dau s 16 worsted twister Farsley 91
178 23 Paradise St William A DOWGILL head m 41 wool sorter Calverley 91
    Kate DOWGILL wife m 42   Calverley 91
    Harry DOWGILL son   15 woolen warper Calverley 91
    Reuben DOWGILL son   13 worsted spinner Calverley 91
    Annie DOWGILL dau   11   Calverley 91
    Carrie DOWGILL dau   9   Calverley 91
    Wilkinson DOWGILL son   4   Calverley 91
179 21 Paradise St James A ROBINSON head m 40 Confectioner Farsley 91
    Mary E ROBINSON wife m 39   Pudsey 91
    Alice M ROBINSON dau   7   Farsley 91
    Charles PICKARD unc s 51 Lamplighter Farsley 91
    John WINTERSGILL visit s 25 Railway porter Galphay 91
180 18 Charles St Susan CROFT head w 65   Stanningley 91
    Jabez CROFT son s 42 Lamplighter Farsley 91
    Arthur W BARRETT board m 35 woolen warp dresser Guiseley 91
    Horace GLOVER board s 29 Power Loom Tuner Wakefield 91
181 16 Charles St Isaac CARTER head m 53 Bricklayer's lab Pudsey 91
    Mary E CARTER wife m 50   Bramhope 91
    Ada CARTER dau   14 worsted spinner Farsley 91
    Harry CARTER son   8   Farsley 91
182 14 Charles St Fred HOLDSWORTH head m 35 Steam engine maker Farsley 92
    Margaret E HOLDSWORTH wife m 37   Farsley 92
    Alfred HOLDSWORTH son   13 Grocer's errand boy Farsley 92
    Agnes HOLDSWORTH dau   11   Farsley 92
    Harry HOLDSWORTH son   8   Farsley 92
    Edward HOLDSWORTH son   6   Farsley 92
    Charles HOLDSWORTH son   3   Farsley 92
    William HOLDSWORTH son   1   Farsley 92
183 12 Charles St Susannah HEY head w 66   Yeadon 92
    Benjamin NORTH son s 40 Dentist Shipley 92
    Mary F E RUSHWORTH dau s 24 worsted weaver Frizinghall 92
184 10 Charles St William TAYLOR head m 40 Fitter Iron Foundry Farsley 92
    Rose TAYLOR wife m 50   Farsley 92
    Harold TAYLOR son s 18 Fitter Iron Foundry Farsley 92
185 8 Charles St Irwin MARSHALL head m 25 Furnace Stoker Iron foundry Farsley 92
    Anne MARSHALL wife m 27   Wales Barmouth 92
    Emily MARSHALL dau   3   Stanningley 92
    Eva MARSHALL dau   2   Farsley 92
186 4 Charles St Charles W DANSON head m 53 Stone carver Huddersfield 92
    Mary * DANSON wife m 51   Farsley 92
    Walter E DANSON son s 25 traveller woolen goods Huddersfield 92
    Charles H DANSON son s 24 traveller woolen goods Farsley 92
    William H DANSON son s 16 woolen warehouse boy Farsley 92
    Hilda M DANSON dau   13   Farsley 92
187 34 Town St Thomas E DAVIS head m 28 greengrocer BED Dunstable 92
    Martha DAVIS wife m 30   Halifax 92
    Herbert L L PULMAN b in l s 19 Umbrella Maker Halifax 92
    Francis G W PULMAN b in l s 15 rivet heater Halifax 92
188 11 Paradise St Sarah STANSFIELD head m 65   Stanningley 92
    John E MATHERS son s 37 Iron foundry lab. Stanningley 92
189 13 Paradise St Walter NEWTON head m 51 Iron foundry lab. Barnsley 92
    Harriet NEWTON wife m 46   Barnsley 92
    Gertrude NEWTON dau s 16 worsted spinner Barnsley 92
190 15 Paradise St Sarah A DOLPHIN head w 62   Leeds 92
191 17 Paradise St Sam CORDINGLEY head m 32 Bricklayer's lab Greengates 92
    Lavivia CORDINGLEY wife m 32   Barnsley 92
    Joseph CORDINGLEY son   10   Greengates 92
    Annie CORDINGLEY dau   8   Greengates 92
    Sam CORDINGLEY son   7   Eccleshill 92
    Albert CORDINGLEY son   4   Greengates 92
    hartley CORDINGLEY son   2   Shipley 92
    Lavivia CORDINGLEY dau   1   Farsley 92
    Emily CORDINGLEY dau   2m   Farsley 92
192 29 Town St Moses CROFT head wr 61   Farsley 92
    Hannah M CROFT dau s 34 worsted weaver Farsley 92
    Amy CROFT dau s 32 woolen weaver Farsley 92
    Alan W CROFT son s 29 Coachman Farsley 92
    Herbert L CROFT son s 26 Sweet & Tobacco dealer Farsley 92
    Minnie CROFT dau s 24   Farsley 92
193 1 Sandsgate William BOOTH head m 55 gen Lab Yeadon 92
    Phoebe BOOTH wife m 50   Calverley 92
    Sidney BOOTH son s 16 gen Lab Farsley 92
    Mabel BOOTH dau   9   Farsley 92
    Agnes BOOTH dau   7   Farsley 92
194 3 Sandsgate Job BARRON head m 58 wool scourer Farsley 92
    Ann BARRON wife m 60   Farsley 92
    Sidney BARRON gson   13 wortsted spinner Farsley 92
195 5 Sandsgate Walter BICKERDIKE head m 30 gen carter Bradford 93
    Mary E BICKERDIKE wife m 25 woolen spinner Barnsley 93
    Grace Ann BICKERDIKE dau   3   Bradford 93
    George H BICKERDIKE son   1   Farsley 93
196 Sandsgate Charles ALDERSON head wr 58 Canal boatman Rodley 93
    Squire ALDERSON son s 30 gardener [feeble minded] Rodley 93
    Mary A ALDERSON dau s 21 worsted drawer Rodley 93
    Margaret ALDERSON dau s 17 worsted spinner Rodley 93
    Lister ALDERSON son   12   Rodley 93
    Ellen A RANDALL board s 26 worsted drawer Pudsey 93
197 Sandsgate John DOLAN head wr 48 gen carter Knaresborough 93
    Mary DOLAN dau s 26   Calverley 93
    Delia DOLAN dau s 24 office cleaner Calverley 93
    Maggie DOLAN dau s 16 worsted spinner Farsley 93
    Nellie DOLAN dau   14 Spinning frame minder Farsley 93
198 11 Sandsgate Elizabeth A SYKES head w 39 woolen weaver Dewsbury 93
    Georgina SYKES dau   13 Spinning frame minder Dewsbury 93
    Elsie SYKES dau   9   Dewsbury 93
199 16 Sandsgate Rachel GOTT head w 38 Combing machine minder Farsley 93
    Irwin GOTT son s 16 Iron foundry lab. Farsley 93
    Sidney GOTT son   13 wool spinner Farsley 93
    Ivy GOTT dau   9   Stanningley 93
    Lilly GOTT dau   7   Stanningley 93
200 Sandsgate Henrietta GLASBY head m 44 Char woman IRL Fishlake 93
    Florence GLASBY dau   12   IRL Fishlake 93
    Laura GLASBY dau   9   Skipton 93
    Richard Henry GLASBY son   3   Farsley 93
201 10 Sandsgate James REARDON head m 28 Bricklayer's lab Tong 93
    Laura REARDON wife m 21 worsted weaver Tong 93
    Doris REARDON dau   2   Tong 93
202 6 Sandsgate Thomas ROBINSON head m 30 farm lab Hensall 93
    Sarah ROBINSON wife m 48 office cleaner Stubbs Walden 93
    John ROBINSON son s 15 Errand boy Iron Wks Stubbs Walden 93
    Albert ROBINSON son   12   Stubbs Walden 93
    Edith ROBINSON dau   9   Stubbs Walden 93
203 4 Sandsgate Ruth TIFFANY head w 77   Farsley 93
204 Paradise Sq John J FAIRBANK head m 41 Pattern maker Farsley 93
    Sarah A FAIRBANK wife m 36   Rodley 93
205 40 Town St Samuel HAINSWORTH head wr 58 Rate Collector Farsley 93
    John Schofield HAINSWORTH son   24 Ass. Rate Collector Farsley 93
    Annie CRAVEN serv   49 Housemaid Calverley 93