calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Census Indexes 1851 Idle ED2e

 

The census returns for 1851 were taken on the evening of March 30th and the area is covered by film HO 107/2312.
Folios: 276-301 Township of IDLE:
Windhill Crag, Canal Side, Pricking Fold, Pricking Mill, Windhill Crag End

Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
S/M
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
S/M
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
1 Windhill Crag Martin DAWSON Head m 63 Farmer Idle 276
    Ellen DAWSON Wife m 62 - Shipley 276
    Benjamin DAWSON Son s 24 Master Shoemaker Shipley 276
    Firth DAWSON Son m 22 Journeyman Stone Mason Shipley 276
    Frances DAWSON d in l m 21 Worsted PLW Idle 276
    Ellen DAWSON Dau s 20 Worsted PLW Idle 276
    Samuel DAWSON gson s 17 Journeyman Shoemaker Idle 276
2 Windhill Crag William WHITFIELD Head m 39 Wool Comber Idle 276
    Martha WHITFIELD Wife m 41 - Shipley 276
    James WHITFIELD Son s 14 Wool Comber Shipley 276
    George WHITFIELD Son s 11 Worsted Piecer Shipley 276
    William WHITFIELD Son - 9 Worsted Piecer Shipley 276
    Thomas WHITFIELD Son - 7 Errand Boy Shipley 276
    Sarah Ann WHITFIELD Dau - 1 - Idle 276
3 Windhill Crag Joseph SINGLETON Head m 37 Woolen Slubber Huddersfield 276
    Martha SINGLETON Wife m 39 - LAN Manchester 276
    Benjamin SINGLETON Son s 14 Worsted Piecer Ripponden 276
    Thomas SINGLETON Son - 11 Worsted Piecer Ripponden 276
    William SINGLETON Son - 9 Worsted Piecer Ripponden 276
    Martha SINGLETON Dau - 3 - Sowerby Bridge 277
    Elizabeth SINGLETON Dau - 4m   Sowerby Bridge 277
4 Windhill Crag Ellen SHEPHERD Head w 56 - SRY Croyden 277
    Jonas WARD Lodg m 62 Master Butcher Idle 277
5 Windhill Crag George COULTAS Head m 27 Journeyman Clothier Idle 277
    Betty COULTAS Wife m 29 Woolen Cloth Burler Rawdon 277
    Mary Ann COULTAS Dau - 2 - Idle 277
    Mary PEAL m in l w 69 Pauper Birstal 277
6 Windhill Crag William MARSHALL Head m 34 Worsted PLW Idle 277
    Ann MARSHALL Wife m 31 Worsted PLW Clayton 277
    Jane MARSHALL Dau s 12 Worsted Piecer Idle 277
    Eliza MARSHALL Dau - 9 Worsted Piecer Idle 277
    Charles MARSHALL Son - 7 Scholar Idle 277
    Ruth MARSHALL Dau - 2 - Idle 277
7 Windhill Crag Samuel ACKROYD Head m 56 Journeyman Clothier Idle 277
    Elizabeth ACKROYD Wife m 44 - North Cowton 277
    Mary ACKROYD Dau s 17 Worsted PLW Shipley 277
    Samuel ACKROYD Son s 14d   Bradford 277
    William ACKROYD Son s 13 Worsted Piecer Bradford 277
    Richard ACKROYD Son - 7 Errand Boy Bradford 277
    Elizabeth ACKROYD Dau - 5 - Shipley 277
    Beatrice POLLARD Lodg s 18 Worsted PLW Idle 277
8 Windhill Crag Tamar SWAINE Head w 74 Clothes Mangler Idle 277
9 Windhill Crag John STEAD Head m 70 Proprietor of Houses Leeds 277
    Mary STEAD Wife m 57 - Kirby Moorside 277
10 Windhill Crag James BUTTERFIELD Head w 55 Journeyman Clothier Idle 277
    Rebecca BUTTERFIELD Dau s 19 Worsted PLW Idle 277
    James BUTTERFIELD Son s 16 Worsted OverLooker Idle 277
    Hartley SKIRROW gson - 5 Errand Boy Idle 277
11 Windhill Crag Joseph PAYLEY Head m 43 Wool Comber Baildon 277
    Betty PAYLEY Wife m 44 - Heaton 277
    Allice PAYLEY Dau s 22 Worsted PLW Baildon 277
    Margaret PAYLEY Dau s 20 Worsted PLW Baildon 277
    William PAYLEY Son s 17 Worsted PLW Baildon 277
    James PAYLEY Son s 15 Worsted Piecer Baildon 277
    Joseph PAYLEY Son s 13 Worsted Piecer Baildon 277
    John PAYLEY Son - 10 Worsted Piecer Baildon 277
    Sarah PAYLEY Dau - 2 - Idle 277
    Martha PAYLEY gdau - 4 - Shipley 277
    Alfred PAYLEY gson - 2 - Idle 278
12 Windhill Crag Cottage William PEEL Head w 62 Retired Cloth Mfgr Keighley 278
    Henrietta M PEEL Dau s 31   Idle 278
13 Windhill Crag David WILCOCK Head m 34 Journeyman Clothier Idle 278
    Sarah WILCOCK Wife m 27 Worsted PLW Kildwick 278
14 Windhill Crag Richard EASTMAN Head m 41 Woolen Cloth Burler WIL Downton 278
    Hannah EASTMAN Wife m 34 Woolen Cloth Burler Idle 278
15 Windhill Crag William BATESON Head m 28 Cloth Manuf. Idle 278
    Esther BATESON Wife m 27   Idle 278
    Samuel BATESON Son - 8 Cloth Errand Boy Idle 278
    William BATESON Son - 5 Scholar Idle 278
    Isabella BATESON Dau - 2 - Idle 278
16 Windhill Crag Thomas SLINGSBY Head m 39 Journeyman Clothier Idle 278
    Hannah SLINGSBY Wife m 38 - Addingham 278
    John SLINGSBY Son s 19 Worsted PLW Idle 278
    Robert SLINGSBY Son s 16 Worsted Piecer Idle 278
    Mary SLINGSBY Dau s 15 Worsted PLW Idle 278
    William SLINGSBY Son - 12 Worsted Piecer Idle 278
    Lydia SLINGSBY Dau - 10 Worsted Piecer Idle 278
    Thomas SLINGSBY Son - 8 Scholar Idle 278
    Benjamin SLINGSBY Son - 6 - Idle 278
    Charles SLINGSBY Son - 3 - Idle 278
    Eliza SLINGSBY Dau - 8m - Idle 278
17 Windhill Crag James BATESON Head w 57 Retired Cloth Mfgr Idle 278
    Joseph BATESON Son s 31 Cloth Manuf. Idle 278
    Mary BATESON Dau s 18 Woolen Cloth Burler Idle 278
18 Windhill Crag John HELEWELL Head m 27 Woolen Cloth Weaver Idle 278
    Jane HELEWELL Wife m 21 Worsted PLW Barnoldswick 278
    Joseph HELEWELL Son - 1 - Idle 278
19 Windhill Crag Jonathan PITTS Head m 32 Journeyman Clothier Idle 278
    Ann PITTS Wife m 29 Worsted PLW Pateley Bridge 278
    Joseph PITTS Son - 10 Worsted Piecer Idle 278
    Mary PITTS Dau - 6 Errand Girl Idle 278
    John PITTS Son - 2 - Idle 278
20 Windhill Crag Joseph BURNLEY Head m 62 Cotton Warp Dresser Idle 278
    Martha BURNLEY Wife m 60 - Idle 278
    William BURNLEY Son s 21 Solicitor's Clerk Idle 278
    Elizabeth WARD Niece s 20 Worsted PLW Bradford 278
    Elizabeth HORNBY Lodg s 18 Worsted PLW Wakefield 278
21 Windhill Crag John HOULDSWORTH Head m 41 Green Grocer Heaton 279
    Allice HOULDSWORTH Wife m 33 Worsted PLW LAN Blackburn 279
    James HOULDSWORTH Son s 14 Worsted Piecer Idle 279
    Esther HOULDSWORTH Dau - 6 Scholar Idle 279
    George HOULDSWORTH Son - 2 - Idle 279
    Ann KENDALE m in l w 71 Pauper Bread Baker LAN Blackburn 279
22 Windhill Crag James WILCOCK Head m 50 ShopKeeper Windhill 279
    Grace WILCOCK Wife m 46   Windhill 279
23 Windhill Crag Hannah JENKINSON Head w 39 - Yeadon 279
    Ann JENKINSON Dau s 16 Worsted PLW Yeadon 279
    David JENKINSON Son s 14 Worsted Spinner Yeadon 279
    Sarah JENKINSON Dau - 12 Worsted Spinner Yeadon 279
    Jonas JENKINSON Son - 10 Worsted Spinner Yeadon 279
    William C JENKINSON Son - 6 Scholar Yeadon 279
    Enoch JENKINSON Son - 5 - Yeadon 279
    Albert JENKINSON Son - 3 - Yeadon 279
    James JENKINSON Son - 6m - Idle 279
24 Windhill Crag John DAWSON Head m 48 Wool Comber Halifax 279
    Martha DAWSON Wife m 49 - Horbury 279
    Ann DAWSON Dau s 27 Wool Comber Horbury 279
    Hannah DAWSON Dau s 24 Worsted PLW Shipley 279
    Sarah DAWSON Dau s 21 Worsted PLW Shipley 279
    Mary DAWSON Dau s 19 Worsted PLW Shipley 279
    James DAWSON Son s 17 Wool Comber Shipley 279
    William DAWSON Son s 15 Worsted Mill Jobber Idle 279
    Isaac DAWSON Son - 13 Errand Boy Idle 279
    Joseph DAWSON Son - 11 Errand Boy Idle 279
    Martha DAWSON Dau - 9 Errand Girl Idle 279
    Samuel DAWSON Son - 4 - Manningham 279
25 Windhill Crag John MURGATROYD Head m 33 Cloth Manuf. Idle 279
    Ann MURGATROYD Wife m 32 - Idle 279
    James I MURGATROYD Son - 9 Scholar Idle 279
    Henry A MURGATROYD Son - 7 Scholar Idle 279
    Seth MURGATROYD Son - 1.7m   Idle 279
26 Windhill Crag John WILCOCK Head m 62 Journeyman Clothier Idle 279
    Hannah WILCOCK Wife m 59 Clothier Shipley 279
    Mary WILCOCK Dau s 23 Clothier Idle 279
    Hannah LAYCOCK Lodg s 27 Worsted PLW Idle 279
27 Windhill Crag Isaac RATCLIFFE Head m 41 Worsted PLW Baildon 280
    Mary RATCLIFFE Wife m 40 Worsted Hand Loom Weaver Esholt 280
    John GILL s in l m 22 Ag Lab Shipley 280
    Sarah GILL Dau m 22 Worsted PLW Yeadon 280
28 Windhill Crag Elizabeth OLDFIELD Head w 59 - Shipley 280
    Hudson OLDFIELD Son m 25 Woolen Cloth Weaver Idle 280
    Rachel OLDFIELD d in l m 26 Worsted PLW Idle 280
    Edwin OLDFIELD Son s 18 Blacksmith Idle 280
    Mary Ann OLDFIELD gdau - 4 Scholar Idle 280
    Sarah Jane OLDFIELD gdau - 1 - Idle 280
29 Windhill Crag Joseph SLATER Head m 30 Wool Comber LAN Colne 280
    Elizabeth SLATER Wife m 32 Wool Comber Burley 280
    Sarah Ann SLATER Dau - 8 Scholar Idle 280
    Hannah SLATER Dau - 8m - Idle 280
30 Windhill Crag Charles BEAVER Head m 26 Wool Comber Oulton 280
    Ellen BEAVER Wife m 26 Worsted PLW LAN Colne 280
    Dinah BEAVER Dau - 8 Worsted Piecer Idle 280
    Francis BEAVER Son - 3 - Idle 280
    Ann BEAVER Dau - 1 - Idle 280
31 Windhill Crag John TENNANT Head m 47 Fence Waller Settle 280
    Nanny TENNANT Wife m 40 Worsted PLW Idle 280
    Christopher TENNANT Son s 18 Fence Waller Idle 280
    Frederick TENNANT Son s 16 Worsted Card Stamper Idle 280
32 Windhill Crag Edward SWAINE Head m 51 Master Cloth Mfgr Idle 280
    Zillah SWAINE Wife m 44 - Idle 280
    Martha SWAINE Dau s 22 Bonnet Maker Idle 280
    Mary Ann SWAINE Dau s 21 Worsted PLW Idle 280
    Ann YEWDLE Niece - 6 Scholar Idle 280
33 Windhill Crag Bateson PEEL Head m 39 Cotton Warp Dresser Idle 280
    Ann PEEL Wife m 36 Domestic Manager Shipley 280
    John PEEL Son - 2 - Idle 280
    George A PEEL Son - 4m   Idle 280
    James RUSHWORTH b in l s 40 Clogger Shipley 280
34 Windhill Crag Lydia HUDSON Head w 52 Charwoman Idle 280
    William RHODES s in l m 25 Journeyman Shoemaker Idle 280
    Elizabeth RHODES Dau m 25 Worsted PLW Idle 280
    Nanny RHODES Dau s 20 Worsted PLW Idle 280
    Henry RHODES Son s 19 Wool Comber Idle 280
    Joseph RHODES Son s 16 Worsted Piecer Idle 280
    Ann HUDSON Dau - 12 Worsted Piecer Idle 281
    Jonas PEEL gson - 6 Worsted Errand Boy Idle 281
35 Windhill Crag William RHODES Head m 64 Master Cordwainer Leeds 281
    Rachel RHODES Wife m 62 - Idle 281
    Martha RHODES Dau s 26 Worsted PLW Idle 281
    Jane RHODES Dau s 22 Worsted PLW Idle 281
36 Windhill Crag John HALIDAY Head w 60 Journeyman Clothier Shipley 281
    Martha HALIDAY Dau s 22 Worsted PLW Idle 281
    Abraham HALIDAY gson - 1 - Idle 281
    Sally TILLOTSON Lodg s 14 Worsted Piecer Idle 281
37 Windhill Crag John RAWNSLEY Head w 58 Journeyman Clothier Shipley 281
    Ann RAWNSLEY Dau s 22 - Idle 281
    Rebecca PEEL Lodg - 3 Scholar Idle 281
38 Windhill Crag John DEACON Head m 60 Journeyman Clothier Shipley 281
    Hannah DEACON Wife m 58 Charwoman Idle 281
    Thomas HILL s in l m 27 Wool Comber Bradford 281
    Caroline HILL Dau m 25 - Idle 281
    Judith HILL gdau - 1 - Idle 281
39 Windhill Crag Ellen CLOUGH Head m 25 Worsted PLW Idle 281
    Charles H CLOUGH Son - 4 Scholar Idle 281
    Ann SKIRROW Moth s 53 Pauper [blind] Idle 281
    Thomas SLATER Lodg s 21 Wool Comber Keighley 281
40 Windhill Crag Joseph BAXTER Head m 40 Cotton Warp Dresser Addingham 281
    Maria BAXTER Wife m 34 Charwoman Idle 281
    Rushton BAXTER Son - 13 Cotton Warp Dresser Idle 281
    Thomas BAXTER Son - 10 Worsted Piecer Idle 281
41 Windhill Crag William HELEWELL Head m 60 Journeyman Clothier Idle 281
    Mary HELEWELL Wife m 52 Bread Baker Bradford 281
    Phoebe HELEWELL Dau s 20 Worsted PLW Idle 281
    Thomas HELEWELL Son s 16 Journeyman Tailor Idle 281
    Alfred HELEWELL Son - 14 Worsted Piecer Idle 281
    Hannah HELEWELL Dau - 9 Scholar Idle 281
42 Windhill Crag Thompson HIRD Head m 27 Journeyman Stone Mason Baildon 281
    Lydia HIRD Wife m 25 - Idle 281
    Melissa HIRD Dau - 4 Scholar Idle 281
    Thomas HIRD Son - 1m - Idle 281
43 Windhill Crag John SCOTT Head m 30 Master Saddler Idle 282
    Mary Ann SCOTT Wife m 23 - Bradford 282
    Allice SCOTT Dau - 5 Scholar Shipley 282
44 Windhill Crag Grace HORNE Head w 55 - Idle 282
    Hannah HORNE Dau s 15 Worsted PLW Idle 282
    Grace HORNE Dau - 12 Errand Girl Idle 282
    Jonas PEEL s in l m 27 Foundry Iron Pudler Wilsden 282
    Nancy PEEL Dau m 31 Worsted PLW Idle 282
    Amelia PEEL gdau - 3 - Idle 282
    Thomas LAYCOCK bro w 44 Quarryman Idle 282
    William LAYCOCK Neph s 15 Shoemaker Apprentice Idle 282
45 Windhill Crag James HUDSON Head m 26 Cotton Warp Dresser Idle 282
    Grace HUDSON Wife m 24 Worsted PLW Idle 282
    Thomas HUDSON Son - 2 - Idle 282
    Sunderland HUDSON Son - 1 - Idle 282
46 Windhill Crag John SKIRROW Head m 47 Journeyman Clothier Idle 282
    Mary SKIRROW Wife m 51 Worsted PLW Idle 282
47 Windhill Crag Hezekia WHITAKER Head m 43 Journeyman Clothier LAN Burnley 282
    Sarah WHITAKER Wife m 43 - Idle 282
    Frederick W WHITAKER Son s 22 Journeyman Clothier Idle 282
    John G WHITAKER Son s 19 Worsted Factory Jobber Idle 282
    Edward P WHITAKER Son s 17 Wool Comber Idle 282
    Joseph A WHITAKER Son s 14 Worsted Piecer Idle 282
    Charles H WHITAKER Son - 12 Worsted Piecer Idle 282
    James M WHITAKER Son - 7 Scholar Idle 282
    Sarah M WHITAKER Dau - 4 Scholar Idle 282
    Bateson R WHITAKER Son - 6m - Idle 282
    Charlotte R SMITH Cous s 20 Worsted PLW Idle 282
48 Windhill Crag Elizabeth PEEL Head w 60 Innkeeper Idle 282
    George PEEL Son s 36 Waiter Windhill Crag 282
    W J PEEL Son s 26 Waiter Windhill Crag 282
    Charles PEEL Son s 19 Waiter Windhill Crag 282
    Hannah SMITH Sister w 58 Waiter Idle 282
    Robert LAYCOCK Lodg s 30 Brewer Windhill 282
    Joseph RAWNSLEY Visit s 26 Warehouseman Manningham 282
49 Windhill Crag William HALL Head m 27 Common Carrier Windhill Crag 282
    Sarah HALL Wife m 25 - Windhill Crag 282
    John HALL Son - 5 Scholar Windhill Crag 282
    Jane HALL Dau - 3 Scholar Windhill Crag 282
    Thomas HALL Son - 2m - Windhill Crag 282
50 Windhill Crag John TILLOTSON Head m 52 Journeyman Clothier Idle 283
    Sarah TILLOTSON Wife m 44 - Idle 283
    Rebecca TILLOTSON Dau s 19 Worsted PLW Idle 283
    Joseph TILLOTSON gson - 7m - Bradford 283
    Isaac TILLOTSON Son s 17 Iron Moulder Idle 283
    Grace TILLOTSON Dau s 15 Worsted PLW Idle 283
    Thomas TILLOTSON gson - 6 Scholar Idle 283
    Nanny HARTLEY Lodg w 27 Charwoman Idle 283
51 Windhill Crag John PARKER Head m 64 Cloth Manuf. Shipley 283
    Martha PARKER Wife m 64   Windhill 283
    Mary PARKER gdau - 7 - Windhill 283
52 Windhill Crag George BRADLEY Head m 28 Cloth Manuf. Windhill 283
    Mary BRADLEY Wife m 21   Bradford 283
53 Windhill Crag James MURGATROYD Head m 49 Grocer & Tea Dealer Idle 283
    Ann MURGATROYD Wife m 45 - Shipley 283
    Joseph MURGATROYD Son s 20 Grocer's Assistant Idle 283
    Mary MURGATROYD Dau s 17 Scholar Idle 283
    John MURGATROYD Son s 15 Scholar Idle 283
    Sarah Ann MURGATROYD Dau - 13 Scholar Idle 283
    Farrish MURGATROYD Son - 8 Scholar Idle 283
54 Windhill Crag Susannah BROOKBANK Head w 53 Children's Nurse Idle 283
    Mary BROOKBANK Dau s 20 Worsted PLW CHS Blackrock 283
    Joseph BROOKBANK Son s 19 Journeyman Stone Mason CHS Blackrock 283
    Sarah BROOKBANK Dau s 16 Worsted PLW Idle 283
    Mary DENBY Lodg s 24 Worsted PLW Idle 283
55 Windhill Crag Joshua WHITFIELD Head m 40 Stone Dresser Mason Idle 283
    Elizabeth WHITFIELD Wife m 50 School Mistress Pontefract 283
    George WADSWORTH s in l s 29 Painter East Ardsley 283
56 Windhill Crag Joshua DUCKWORTH Head m 31 Boot & Shoemaker Carleton in Craven 283
    Elizabeth DUCKWORTH Wife m 32 - Carleton in Craven 283
    Mercy CATLOW s in l s 24 Milliner & DressMaker Carleton in Craven 283
57 Windhill Crag John ROLLINSON Head m 21 Worsted PLW Menston 283
    Sarah ROLLINSON Wife m 22 Worsted PLW Idle 283
58 Windhill Crag Hannah MURGATROYD Head w 65 Grocer & Tea Dealer Idle 283
    Mary MURGATROYD Dau s 36 Worsted PLW Shipley 283
    Hannah MURGATROYD gdau - 11 Worsted Piecer Idle 283
59 Windhill Crag Mary WHITEHEAD Head w 52 - Tadcaster 283
    George WHITEHEAD Son s 19 Journeyman Joiner York 283
    Mathew WHITEHEAD Son s 14 Journeyman Joiner Bradford 283
60 Windhill Crag John SLINGSBY Head m 42 Cloth Manuf. Idle 284
    Elizabeth SLINGSBY Wife m 41 - Idle 284
    William SLINGSBY Son w 22 Journeyman Clothier Idle 284
    Thomas SLINGSBY Son s 17 Journeyman Clothier Idle 284
    Harriet SLINGSBY Dau s 15 Worsted PLW Idle 284
    Hannah SLINGSBY Dau - 14 Clothier Warper Idle 284
    Eliza SLINGSBY Dau - 12 Nurse Idle 284
    Ruth SLINGSBY Dau - 10 Scholar Idle 284
    Elizabeth SLINGSBY Dau - 1w - Idle 284
61 Windhill Crag Mary HAMMOND Head m 51 - Bolton 284
    Eliza HAMMOND Dau m 29 Worsted PLW Bolton 284
    Ellen HAMMOND Dau s 20 Worsted PLW Heaton 284
62 Windhill Crag William SLINGSBY Head m 69 Journeyman Clothier Idle 284
    Susannah SLINGSBY Wife m 66 Midwife Halifax 284
63 Windhill Crag Samuel WALKER Head m 36 Butcher Baildon 284
    Ruth WALKER Wife m 31 - Baildon 284
    Hannah WALKER Dau - 9 Scholar Idle 284
    Mary WALKER Dau - 7 Scholar Idle 284
    Emma WALKER Dau - 3 - Idle 284
    Samuel WALKER Son - 1 - Idle 284
64 Windhill Crag William SCARFE Head m 52 Ag Lab SFK Barningham 284
    Charlotte SCARFE Wife m 52 - SFK Bardwell 284
    Sarah SCARFE Dau s 30 Worsted PLW SFK Bardwell 284
    Eliza SCARFE Dau s 25 Worsted PLW SFK Bardwell 284
    Harriot SCARFE Dau s 18 Worsted PLW SFK Bardwell 284
    James SCARFE Son s 17 Worsted PLW SFK Bardwell 284
    Samuel SCARFE Son - 10 Scholar Idle 284
    Nancy SCARFE Dau - 6 Scholar Idle 284
65 Windhill Crag Joseph ODDY Head m 22 Worsted Weaver Overlooker Heaton 284
    Mary ODDY Wife m 23 - Idle 284
    Isabella ODDY Dau - 1m - Idle 284
66 Windhill Crag Joshua BURNLEY Head m 45 Journeyman Clothier Idle 284
    Martha BURNLEY Wife m 45 - Idle 284
    Elizabeth BURNLEY Dau s 22 Worsted PLW Idle 284
    Samuel BURNLEY Son s 19 Railway Labourer Idle 284
    Squire BURNLEY Son s 18 Worsted PLW Idle 284
    Benjamin BURNLEY Son s 16 Journeyman Clothier Idle 284
    Sarah Jane BURNLEY Dau s 15 Worsted PLW Idle 284
    Joshua BURNLEY Son - 13 Worsted Piecer Idle 284
    David BURNLEY Son - 6 Scholar Idle 284
67 Windhill Crag Margaret MURGATROYD Head s 27 Worsted PLW Idle 285
    Robert HAINSWORTH b in l m 31 Foundry Iron Moulder Shipley 285
    Marria HAINSWORTH Sister m 29 Worsted PLW Idle 285
    Betty SPENCER Neice s 23 Worsted PLW Idle 285
68 Windhill Crag Thomas MOORHOUSE Head m 37 Journeyman Stone Mason Kirkburton 285
    Jane MOORHOUSE Wife m 33 - LAN Colne 285
    William R MOORHOUSE Son - 11 Scholar Bingley 285
    Charles MOORHOUSE Son - 5 Scholar Leeds 285
    Mary Ann MOORHOUSE Dau - 8m - Idle 285
69 Windhill Crag Thomas TITTERINGTON Head m 28 Worsted Bobbin Turner LAN Caton 285
    Elizabeth TITTERINGTON Wife m 28 - Leeds 285
    Thomas TITTERINGTON Son - 8 Scholar Otley 285
    Sarah Ann TITTERINGTON Dau - 5 Scholar Otley 285
    John TITTERINGTON Son - 3 - Darley 285
    Lydia TITTERINGTON Dau - 1 - Bradford 285
    Joseph TITTERINGTON bro s 17 Bobbin Turner LAN Caton 285
70 Windhill Crag William DENBY Head m 26 Master Tailor Shipley 285
    Hannah DENBY Wife m 24 - Thornton 285
    Anderton DENBY Son - 2 - Windhill Crag 285
    Batley DENBY Son - 4m - Windhill Crag 285
71 Windhill Crag Richard COULTAS Head m 29 Journeyman Cloth Weaver Idle 285
    Sarah COULTAS Wife m 33 Dressmaker Great Horton 285
    Thomas E COULTAS Son - 2 - Shipley 285
    Martha Ann SHEPHARD s in l s 24 Worsted PLW Great Horton 285
    William SHEPHARD b in l s 19 Solicitor's Writing Clerk Great Horton 285
72 Windhill Crag George SKIRROW Head m 28 Cotton Warp Dresser Windhill Crag 285
    Martha SKIRROW Wife m 24 - Windhill Crag 285
    Hartley SKIRROW Son - 5 - Windhill Crag 285
    Susannah SKIRROW Dau - 2 - Windhill Crag 285
    Fredrick SKIRROW - - 2m - Windhill Crag 285
73 Windhill Crag James ANDERSON Head m 28 Worsted Bobbin Turner WES Kendal 285
    Ann ANDERSON Wife m 29 - Galpha 285
    James ANDERSON Son - 4 - Darley 285
74 Windhill Crag William HODGSON Head w 51 Canal Bank Repairer Barnoldswick 285
    Sarah HODGSON Dau s 17 Worsted PLW LAN Foulbridge 285
    Priestly HODGSON Son - 14 Worsted Piecer LAN Foulbridge 285
    William HODGSON Son - 12 Worsted Piecer LAN Foulbridge 285
    Martha HODGSON Dau - 9 Errand Girl LAN Foulbridge 285
    James HODGSON Son - 7 Scholar LAN Foulbridge 285
75 Windhill Crag Thomas STEAD Head m 40 Wool Comber Idle 286
    Etty STEAD Wife m 36 - Fewston 286
    Thomas STEAD Son s 17 Worsted PLW Idle 286
    James STEAD Son s 15 Worsted PLW Idle 286
    John STEAD Son - 13 Worsted Piecer Idle 286
    Richard STEAD Son - 11 Worsted Piecer Idle 286
    Jeremiah STEAD Son - 9 Errand Boy Idle 286
    Stephen STEAD Son - 5 Errand Boy Idle 286
    Samuel STEAD Son - 2 - Idle 286
    Hannah STEAD Dau - 4m - Idle 286
76 Windhill Crag James LAYCOCK Head m 55 Journeyman Clothier Shipley 286
    Mary LAYCOCK Wife m 47 - MDX North Hyde 286
    Robert LAYCOCK Son s 19 Journeyman Clothier Corfu (BS) 286
    Zillah LAYCOCK Dau s 15 Worsted PLW Idle 286
    John LAYCOCK Son - 13 Worsted Piecer Idle 286
    George LAYCOCK Son - 8 Worsted Piecer Idle 286
    Ann LAYCOCK Dau - 3 - Idle 286
    Hannah GILL Sister w 67 Pauper Shipley 286
77 Windhill Crag John CLOUGH Head w 58 Schoolmaster Fulneck 286
    Martha E CLOUGH Dau s 33 Schoolmistress Fulneck 286
78 Windhill Crag Elizabeth HUDSON Head s 27 - Idle 286
    Joseph HUDSON bro s 22 Cotton Warp Dresser Idle 286
    Mary HUDSON Sister s 20 Worsted PLW Idle 286
    Agnes HUDSON Sister s 18 Worsted PLW Idle 286
    John HUDSON bro - 14 Cotton Warp Dresser Idle 286
    Harriet HUDSON Sister - 12 Worsted Piecer Idle 286
    Allice HUDSON Sister - 9 Errand Girl Idle 286
    Henry HUDSON bro - 4 Scholar Idle 286
    William HUDSON bro - 2 - Idle 286
    Joseph HUDSON gfath w 80 Pauper [Former Clothier] Conningley 286
    Hannah SPENCE Lodg s 73 Pauper Idle 286
79 Windhill Crag Joseph KEIGHLEY Head m 46 Wool Comber Heaton 286
    Jane KEIGHLEY Wife m 46 - Windhill Crag 286
    Eliza KEIGHLEY Dau - 14 Worsted Piecer Windhill Crag 286
    John KEIGHLEY Son - 12 Worsted Piecer Windhill Crag 286
    James KEIGHLEY Son - 8 Scholar Windhill Crag 286
    Elizabeth KEIGHLEY Dau - 5 - Windhill Crag 286
80 Windhill Crag Mary BURNLEY Head w 73 - Windhill Crag 286
    Rebecca BURNLEY Dau s 33 Worsted PLW Windhill 286
    Martha BURNLEY Dau s 26 Bonnet Maker Windhill 286
81 Windhill Crag Joseph PITTS Head m 42 Worsted PLW Windhill 287
    Mary PITTS Wife m 42 Worsted PLW Heaton 287
    Eliza PITTS Dau s 15 Worsted PLW Windhill Crag 287
    Melissa PITTS Neice - 13 Worsted Piecer Idle 287
82 Windhill Crag Johnson TILLOTSON Head m 26 Woolen Slubber Shipley 287
    Ann TILLOTSON Wife m 26 - Idle 287
    George TILLOTSON Son - 3 Scholar Idle 287
    Hannah TILLOTSON Dau - 1 - Idle 287
83 Windhill Crag Elizabeth PITTS Head m 47 Dressmaker Shipley 287
    Sarah PITTS Dau s 28 Worsted PLW Idle 287
    Elizabeth PITTS Dau s 19 Worsted PLW Idle 287
    William PITTS Son - 14 Worsted PLW Idle 287
    Edwin PITTS Son - 10 Woolen Piecer Idle 287
84 Windhill Crag Joseph PARSONS Head m 33 Servant at Brewery Wharfe 287
    Sarah PARSONS Wife m 30 Bonnet Maker Idle 287
    Elizabeth PARSONS Dau - 7 Scholar Idle 287
    Hannah PARSONS Dau - 5 Scholar Idle 287
    Margaret PARSONS Dau - 3 - Idle 287
    Joseph PARSONS Son - 1 - Idle 287
    Emma BAXTER Lodg - 10 General Servant Leeds 287
85 Windhill Crag William JENNINGS Head m 36 Wool Comber Idle 287
    Harriot JENNINGS Wife m 38 Worsted PLW Cottingley 287
    Elizabeth WHITLEY step dau s 16 Worsted PLW Cottingley 287
    Alice WHITLEY step dau s 13 Worsted Piecer Bingley 287
    James JENNINGS Son - 3 - Windhill Crag 287
86 Windhill Crag Jonas DEACON Head m 58 Clothier Windhill Crag 287
    Hannah DEACON Wife m 53 - Idle 287
    Nancy DEACON Dau s 29 Worsted PLW Windhill 287
    Thomas DEACON Son s 26 Woolen Overlooker Windhill 287
    Betty DEACON Dau s 23 Worsted PLW Windhill 287
    Richard DEACON Son - 13 Iron Foundry Errand Boy Windhill 287
    Maria DEACON Dau - 12 Worsted Piecer Windhill 287
    Hannah DEACON gdau - 10 Worsted Piecer Windhill 287
    Eliza DEACON gdau - 4 Scholar Windhill 287
87 Windhill Crag Joseph HOLADAY Head m 57 Wool Comber Baildon 287
    Ann HOLADAY Wife m 55 - Baildon 287
    John HOLADAY Son s 28 Wool Comber Baildon 287
    Thomas HOLADAY Son s 18 Cotton Warp Dresser Hawksworth 287
    John PEEL s in l m 22 Cordwainer Idle 287
    Martha PEEL Dau m 21 Worsted PLW Hawksworth 287
88 Windhill Crag Isabella SCOTT Head s 16 Worsted PLW Idle 288
    William SCOTT bro - 14 Worsted Piecer Idle 288
    Susannah SCOTT Sister - 11 Scholar Idle 288
    Hannah SCOTT Sister - 6 Scholar Idle 288
    Albert SCOTT bro - 4 Scholar Idle 288
89 Windhill Crag Thomas HOLMES Head m 37 Journeyman Dyer Baildon 288
    Martha HOLMES Wife m 38 Worsted PLW Yeadon 288
90 Windhill Crag Samuel DAWSON Head m 33 Fence Waller Shipley 288
    Ann DAWSON Wife m 33 Worsted PLW Idle 288
    Mary Ann DAWSON Dau - 10 Servant Idle 288
    Ellen DAWSON Dau - 8 Scholar Idle 288
    Sarah DAWSON Dau - 5 Scholar Idle 288
    William DAWSON Son - 3 Scholar Idle 288
91 Windhill Crag James MORTIMER Head m 42 Blacksmith Heaton 288
    Mary MORTIMER Wife m 38 - Idle 288
    Thomas MORTIMER Son s 21 Blacksmith Windhill Crag 288
    Sarah Ann MORTIMER Dau s 16 Worsted PLW Windhill Crag 288
    James MORTIMER Son - 14 Worsted Piecer Windhill Crag 288
    Hannah MORTIMER Dau - 12 Worsted Piecer Windhill Crag 288
    Nancy MORTIMER Dau - 8 Scholar Windhill Crag 288
92 Windhill Crag John PITTS Head m 47 Machine Grinder Windhill Crag 288
    Nancy PITTS Wife m 48 - Denholme 288
    Squire PITTS Son s 21 Worsted PLW Windhill Crag 288
    Harriot PITTS Dau s 17 Worsted PLW Windhill Crag 288
    Hannah PITTS Dau - 14 Worsted Piecer Windhill Crag 288
    Johnson PITTS Son - 11 Scholar Windhill Crag 288
93 Windhill Crag George KERSHAW Head m 32 Railway Pointsman Mirfield 288
    Sarah KERSHAW Wife m 31 - Kirkheaton 288
    Edward KERSHAW Son - 3 Scholar Mirfield 288
    Sarah Ann KERSHAW Dau - 1 - Mirfield 288
    Frances BROADBENT s in l s 17 Worsted PLW Kirkheaton 288
94 Windhill Crag William THOMAS Head m 38 Master Cloth Manuf. Idle 288
    Elizabeth THOMAS Wife m 30 - Idle 288
    Benjamin THOMAS Son - 7 Scholar Idle 288
    Jane THOMAS Dau - 4 Scholar Idle 288
    Mary E THOMAS Dau - 7m - Idle 288
95 Windhill Crag James NORMINGTON Head m 32 Worsted PLW Wrose Hill 288
    Mary NORMINGTON Wife m 30 Worsted PLW Shipley 288
    Sarah Ann NORMINGTON Dau - 4 Scholar Wrose Hill 288
96 Windhill Crag James LAYCOCK Head w 65 Hand Loom Cloth Weaver Windhill 289
    James LAYCOCK Son m 31 Hand Loom Cloth Weaver Windhill 289
    Mary LAYCOCK d in l m 22 - Baildon 289
    William LAYCOCK gson - 5m - Windhill 289
97 Windhill Crag Peter STEAD Head m 38 QuarryMan or Delver Heaton 289
    Hannah STEAD Wife m 36 - Idle 289
    William STEAD Son s 16 Errand Boy Idle 289
    Mary Ann STEAD Dau - 13 Worsted Piecer Idle 289
    Nanny STEAD Dau - 11 Worsted Piecer Idle 289
    John STEAD Son - 8 Scholar Idle 289
    James STEAD Son - 3 - Idle 289
    Thomas STEAD Son - 11m - Idle 289
98 Windhill Crag Mercy HALL Head w 62 Annuitant Shipley 289
    Mary A RUSHWORTH Lodg s 24 Worsted PLW Bradford 289
99 Windhill Crag James DUCKWORTH Head m 29 Worsted PLW Carleton 289
    Martha DUCKWORTH Wife m 27 Worsted PLW Denholme 289
100 Windhill Crag Matthew HORNE Head m 62 Grocer & Tea Dealer Idle 289
    Sarah HORNE Wife m 62 - Idle 289
    Benjamin HORNE Son w 28 Grocer's Assistant Idle 289
    Sarah Ann HORNE gdau - 4 Scholar Idle 289
101 Windhill Crag Francis MURGATROYD Head m 23 Worsted PLW Windhill 289
    Olive MURGATROYD Wife m 28 Worsted PLW Windhill 289
102 Windhill Crag Mary BRUMFIT Head w 40 Charwoman Beamsley 289
    William BRUMFIT Son - 12 Worsted Piecer Rigton 289
    Catherine M BRUMFIT Dau - 9 Worsted Piecer Rigton 289
    John BRUMFIT Son - 5 Scholar Rigton 289
    Thomas MURGATROYD Lodg w 44 Journeyman Clothier Idle 289
103 Windhill Crag George SKIRROW Head m 26 Cotton Warp Dresser Idle 289
    Rebecca SKIRROW Wife m 24 Worsted PLW LAN Marsden 289
    John SKIRROW Son - 7 Scholar Idle 289
104 Windhill Crag Benjamin RUSHFORTH Head m 44 Wool Sorter Shipley 289
    Hannah RUSHFORTH Wife m 44 Dressmaker Heaton 289
    Edwin RUSHFORTH Son - 14 Wool Sorter Windhill Crag 289
105 Windhill Crag Joseph HUDSON Head m 39 Journeyman Clothier Idle 289
    Alice HUDSON Wife m 38 Journeyman Clothier Idle 289
106 Windhill Crag Henry HOLLIDAY Head m 27 Master Tailor Shipley 289
    Susannah HOLLIDAY Wife m 27 Worsted PLW Windhill 289
    Robert HOLLIDAY Son - 5 Scholar Windhill 289
    Jonas HOLLIDAY Son - 3 Scholar Windhill 289
    Mary HOLLIDAY Dau - 6m - Windhill 289
107 Windhill Crag Nicholas BRIGS Head m 46 QuarryMan IOM Derby Haven 290
    Ann BRIGS Wife m 34 - Thorne 290
    Euness BRIGS Dau s 14 STS Stockton Brook   290
    Nicholas BRIGS Son - 13 Worsted Piecer DBY Ashover 290
    Fanny BRIGS Dau - 10 Worsted Piecer Rotherham 290
    William BRIGS Son - 8 Scholar NTT Lady Lee 290
    Dinah BRIGS Dau - 6 Scholar Sheffield 290
    James RODGERS Lodg s 20 Carrier HAm. Mitchelclever 290
108 Windhill Crag Jeremiah TILLOTSON Head m 31 Journeyman Clothier Idle 290
    Mary Ann TILLOTSON Wife m 30 Worsted PLW Idle 290
    Hannah TILLOTSON Dau - 8 Scholar Idle 290
    Samuel L TILLOTSON Son - 4 Scholar Idle 290
    Grace TILLOTSON Dau - 1 - Idle 290
109 Windhill Crag Isaac ROOKS Head m 52 Wool Comber Eccleshill 290
    Mary ROOKS Wife m 52 - Idle 290
    George ROOKS Son s 20 Wool Comber Eccleshill 290
    Elizabeth ROOKS Dau s 19 Worsted PLW Eccleshill 290
    Nancy ROOKS Dau s 16 Worsted Rover Eccleshill 290
    Martha ROOKS Dau s 15 Worsted Rover Eccleshill 290
110 Windhill Crag Joshua PITTS Head m 44 Grocer & Tea Dealer Idle 290
    Sarah PITTS Wife m 40 Milliner Pudsey 290
    Sarah PITTS Dau s 20 Milliner Idle 290
    Joshua PITTS Son s 18 Worsted PLW Idle 290
    Cluderay PITTS Son - 12 Worsted Piecer Idle 290
    Walter PITTS Son - 8 Scholar Idle 290
    Selina PITTS Dau - 6 Scholar Idle 290
    Harriot PITTS Dau - 4 Scholar Idle 290
    William H PITTS Son - 2 - Idle 290
    Arthur J PITTS Son - 11m - Idle 290
111 Windhill Crag Abraham LEACH Head m 47 Mechanic LAN Shaw Chapel 290
    Hannah LEACH Wife m 46 - Windhill Crag 290
    Ellison LEACH Son s 23 Journeyman Stone Mason Windhill Crag 290
    Mary Ann LEACH Dau s 19 Worsted PLW Windhill Crag 290
    William LEACH Son - 12 Worsted Piecer Windhill Crag 290
    Elizabeth LEACH Dau - 10 Errand Girl Windhill Crag 290
    Ruth LEACH Dau - 7 Scholar Windhill Crag 290
    Edward R LEACH Son - 4 Scholar Windhill Crag 290
    John BOWER Lodg s 15 Worsted PLW Denholme 290
112 Windhill Crag Thomas LEACH Head m 28 Worsted OverLooker Idle 291
    Sarah LEACH Wife m 25 Worsted PLW Denholme 291
    Harriot BOWER s in l s 18 Worsted PLW Cullingworth 291
    Mary THORNTON Lodg s 23 Worsted PLW Otley 291
113 Windhill Crag Thomas DUXBURY Head m 44 Wool Comber Bingley 291
    Elizabeth DUXBURY Wife m 45 - Bingley 291
    Peter DUXBURY Son s 21 Journeyman Gardener Bingley 291
    Ann DUXBURY Dau s 18 Worsted PLW Baildon 291
    John DUXBURY Son s 16 Worsted Mill Jobber Baildon 291
    Sarah DUXBURY Dau - 14 Worsted Piecer Baildon 291
    Mary DUXBURY Dau - 8 Scholar Morton 291
    Elizabeth DUXBURY Dau - 5 Scholar Morton 291
114 Windhill Crag James MURGATROYD Head m 24 Journeyman Clothier Idle 291
    Ellen MURGATROYD Wife m 28 Worsted Drawer Morton 291
    Pricilla MURGATROYD Dau - 2 - Idle 291
115 Windhill Crag George SHAW Head m 34 Journeyman Clothier Rawdon 291
    Hannah SHAW Wife m 33 Worsted PLW Rawdon 291
    John SHAW Son - 10 Scholar Rawdon 291
116 Windhill Crag John MOORHOUSE Head m 32 Wool Comber Baildon 291
    Mary MOORHOUSE Wife m 37 Worsted Sliverer Hawksworth 291
117 Windhill Crag Martha RENNARD Head w 42 - Baildon 291
    John RENNARD Son s 20 Cotton Warp Dresser Baildon 291
    William RENNARD Son s 17 Worsted Jobber Baildon 291
    Betty RENNARD Dau s 15 Worsted PLW Baildon 291
    Whittaker RENNARD Son - 14   Baildon 291
    Terry RENNARD Son - 8 Errand Boy Baildon 291
    Nancy RENNARD Dau - 3 Scholar Idle 291
118 Windhill Crag Emma TOWNSEND Head - 18 Worsted PLW Bramley 291
    Mary TOWNSEND Sister - 16 Worsted Rover Bramley 291
    Lilly TOWNSEND Sister - 14 Worsted Spinner Bramley 291
119 Windhill Crag Richard ROBINSON Head m 46 Worsted Wool Washer Ledstone 291
    Ellen ROBINSON Wife m 31 - Scotland 291
    Mary ROBINSON Dau s 21 Worsted PLW Idle 291
    John ROBINSON Son s 18 Worsted Grosser Idle 291
    Richard ROBINSON Son - 10 Worsted Piecer Idle 291
    Sarah Ann ROBINSON Dau - 9 Worsted Piecer Shipley 291
    Margret ROBINSON Dau - 7 Errand Girl Shipley 291
    Robert ROBINSON Son - 4 - Shipley 291
    Elizabeth ROBINSON Dau - 2 - Shipley 291
120 Windhill Crag John GREENWOOD Head m 51 Wool Sorter Morton 292
    Sarah GREENWOOD Wife m 51 - Huddersfield 292
    Thomas GREENWOOD Son s 24 Worsted Carding Machine Feeder Addingham 292
    Eliza GREENWOOD Dau s 19 Worsted Reeler Addingham 292
    Maria GREENWOOD Dau s 16 Worsted Rover Addingham 292
    Susannah GREENWOOD Dau - 14 Worsted Twister Addingham 292
    Charles GREENWOOD Son - 12 Worsted Piecer Addingham 292
121 Windhill Crag Judy BROOK Head w 65 Worsted Drawer Idle 292
    Ann BROOK Dau s 32 Worsted Drawer Baildon 292
    Richard BROOK Son s 20 Wool Sorter Bingley 292
    George BATESON s in l m 28 Journeyman Cloth Weaver Idle 292
    Rebecca BATESON Dau m 28 Worsted Sliverer Bingley 292
    Hannah WHITFIELD Lodg w 37 Worsted Reeler Shipley 292
122 Windhill Crag Benjamin SUGDEN Head m 38 Worsted OverLooker Idle 292
    Grace SUGDEN Wife m 35 Worsted Winder Idle 292
    Hannah SUGDEN Dau - 13 Worsted Winder Idle 292
    James SUGDEN Son - 8 Scholar Idle 292
    Rachel SUGDEN Dau - 6 Scholar Idle 292
    Sarah SUGDEN Dau - 3 Scholar Idle 292
    Marshall SUGDEN Son - 7m - Idle 292
123 Windhill Crag John COPLEY Head m 38 Journeyman Corn Miller Knottingley 292
    Mary COPLEY Wife m 38 - Heaton 292
    Mary Jane COPLEY Dau - 12 Worsted Piecer Bradford 292
    John COPLEY Son - 11 Worsted Piecer Bradford 292
    Emma COPLEY Dau - 8 Errand Girl Bradford 292
    Thomas COPLEY Son - 6 Scholar Idle 292
    Alfried COPLEY Son - 5 - Idle 292
    James COPLEY Son - 9m - Shipley 292
124 Windhill Crag Thomas HANSON Head m 41 Wool Comber Esholt 292
    Mary HANSON Wife m 44 Worsted PLW MDX London 292
    Martha HANSON Dau s 21 Worsted PLW Esholt 292
    Sarah HANSON Dau s 19 Worsted Reeler Esholt 292
    Mary HANSON Dau s 16 Worsted Machine Filler Esholt 292
    Ann HANSON Dau s 14 Worsted Piecer Esholt 292
    Thomas HANSON Son - 11 Worsted Piecer Esholt 292
    Joshua HILL Lodg s 23 Wool Comber Bradford 292
125 Windhill Crag William HEBDEN Head w 46 Cotton Warp Dresser Bingley 292
    Rebecca HEBDEN Dau s 20 Worsted PLW Addingham 292
    Ann HEBDEN Dau s 15 Worsted Rover Addingham 292
    Ellen HEBDEN Dau - 11 Errand Girl Addingham 292
126 Windhill Crag Joseph PICKARD Head m 41 QuarryMan Idle 293
    Maria PICKARD Wife m 41 - Idle 293
    Mary Ann PICKARD Dau - 14 Worsted Piecer Bradford 293
    Hannah PICKARD Dau - 12 Worsted Piecer Idle 293
    James PICKARD Son - 8 Worsted Piecer Idle 293
    Joseph PICKARD Son - 6 Errand Boy Idle 293
    Esther PICKARD Dau - 3 - Idle 293
127 Windhill Crag Jabez ROBERTS Head m 39 Cotton Warp Dresser Armley 293
    Elizabeth ROBERTS Wife m 34 - Armley 293
    Ruth ROBERTS Dau s 15 Worsted Rover Armley 293
    Ellen ROBERTS Dau - 13 Worsted Piecer Armley 293
    William ROBERTS Son - 9 Worsted Piecer Armley 293
    George B ROBERTS Son - 7 Scholar Armley 293
    John ROBERTS Son - 3 Scholar Armley 293
    Martha ROBERTS Dau - 11m - Armley 293
128 Windhill Crag William DEACON Head m 32 Worsted OverLooker Idle 293
    Betty DEACON Wife m 32 - Pudsey 293
    William DEACON Son - 4 - Baildon 293
    John DEACON - - 2 - Idle 293
    Mary DEACON - - 8m - Idle 293
129 Windhill Crag James RAISTRICK Head m 45 Cotton Warp Dresser Baildon 293
    Rebecca RAISTRICK Wife m 41 - Idle 293
    Hannah RAISTRICK Dau s 21 Worsted PLW Baildon 293
    Sarah RAISTRICK Dau s 20 Worsted Reeler Baildon 293
    Mary RAISTRICK Dau s 18 Worsted Rover Baildon 293
    George RAISTRICK Son s 17 Worsted Jobber Baildon 293
    William RAISTRICK Son s 15 Worsted Piecer Baildon 293
    James RAISTRICK Son - 13 Worsted Piecer Baildon 293
    Marth RAISTRICK Dau - 10 Errand Girl Baildon 293
    Hartley RAISTRICK Son - 8 Scholar Baildon 293
    Eliza RAISTRICK Dau - 5 Scholar Baildon 293
130 Windhill Crag George MYERS Head m 38 Cotton Warp Dresser Idle 293
    Zillah MYERS Wife m 37 - Idle 293
    Ann MYERS Dau s 18 Worsted PLW Idle 293
    Joseph MYERS Son s 17 Worsted PLW Idle 293
    Martha MYERS Dau s 16 Worsted Piecer Idle 293
    Mary MYERS Dau - 13 Worsted Piecer Idle 293
    Rebecca MYERS Dau - 11 Worsted Piecer Idle 293
    John MYERS Son - 6 Scholar Idle 293
    Benjamin MYERS Son - 3 Scholar Idle 293
131 Windhill Crag Benjamin EDDISON Head m 36 Cotton Warp Dresser Bramley 294
    Elizabeth EDDISON Wife m 35 - Bramley 294
    William EDDISON Son - 13 Worsted Piecer Bramley 294
    Hearsman EDDISON Son - 12 Worsted Piecer Bramley 294
    Joseph EDDISON Son - 10 Worsted Piecer Bramley 294
    Emma EDDISON Dau - 9 Worsted Piecer Bramley 294
    Sarah EDDISON Dau - 6 - Bramley 294
    Ann EDDISON Dau - 5 - Bramley 294
    Elizabeth EDDISON Dau - 2 - Bramley 294
    Hannah EDDISON Dau - 11m - Headingley 294
132 Windhill Crag Umpleby ABBOT Head m 36 Cotton Warp Dresser Darley 294
    Elizabeth ABBOT Wife m 36 - Pateley Bridge 294
    John ABBOT Son - 14 Worsted Piecer Westend 294
    Amelia ABBOT Dau - 13 Worsted Piecer Westend 294
    Rachel ABBOT Dau - 11 Worsted Piecer Westend 294
    Jane CLARK d in l - 10 Worsted Piecer Pateley Bridge 294
    Joseph ABBOT Son - 5 Scholar Bingley 294
    Mary Ann ABBOT Dau - 3 - Bingley 294
    Thomas W ABBOT Son - 6m - Bingley 294
    Ann CLARK s in l s 30 Worsted Drawer Pateley Bridge 294
133 Windhill Crag James INGHAM Head m 45 Worsted OverLooker Sorby (Sowerby?) 294
    Elizabeth INGHAM Wife m 43 - Birstal 294
    Mary INGHAM Dau s 22 Worsted Carding Machine Filler Birstal 294
    John INGHAM Son s 19 Worsted OverLooker Cleckheaton 294
    Susannah INGHAM Dau s 16 Worsted Carding Machine Filler Cleckheaton 294
    Rhoda INGHAM Dau - 13 Worsted Drawer Cleckheaton 294
    Elizabeth INGHAM Dau - 8 Scholar Cleckheaton 294
    James INGHAM Son - 1 - Cleckheaton 294
134 Windhill Crag Thomas WHITAKER Head m 42 Cotton Warp Dresser Baildon 294
    Sarah WHITAKER Wife m 40 - Baildon 294
    Martha WHITAKER Dau s 17 Worsted PLW Baildon 294
    James WHITAKER Son s 16 Worsted Carding Machine Filler Baildon 294
    Hartley WHITAKER Son - 14 Worsted Jobber Baildon 294
    Mary Ann WHITAKER Dau - 12 Worsted Spinner Baildon 294
    Joseph WHITAKER Son - 6 Scholar Baildon 294
    Sarah WHITAKER Dau - 4 Scholar Baildon 294
    Adah WHITAKER Dau - 7m - Idle 294
135 Windhill Crag David FARRER Head m 40 Worsted OverLooker Shipley 294
    Hannah FARRER Wife m 37 - Shipley 294
    William FARRER Son - 1 - Idle 294
136 Windhill Crag Benjamin HUDSON Head m 35 Worsted OverLooker Huddersfield 295
    Hannah HUDSON Wife m 39 - Bowling 295
    Joshua HUDSON Son - 13 Worsted Piecer Horsforth 295
    John HUDSON Son - 10 Worsted Piecer Bingley 295
    Joseph HUDSON Son - 7 Scholar Bingley 295
    George HUDSON Son - 1 - Heaton 295
    Joseph HEATON Lodg s 17 Worsted PLW Pudsey 295
137 Windhill Crag Benjamin BUTLER Head m 36 Cotton Warp Dresser Eccleshill 295
    Martha BUTLER Wife m 34 - Horsforth 295
    Richard BUTLER Son s 14 Worsted Piecer Bramley 295
    Ann BUTLER Dau - 13 Worsted Piecer Bramley 295
    Sarah BUTLER Dau - 11 Worsted Piecer Bramley 295
    Mary H BUTLER Dau - 8 - Bramley 295
    Emma BUTLER Dau - 5 - Bramley 295
    Eliza BUTLER Dau - 1m - Idle 295
138 Windhill Crag George LONGLEY Head m 35 Cotton Warp Dresser Pudsey 295
    Hannah LONGLEY Wife m 34 - Pudsey 295
    Isaac LONGLEY Son - 12 Worsted Piecer Pudsey 295
    Thomas LONGLEY Son - 9 Worsted Piecer Bramley 295
    Richard LONGLEY Son - 6 Errand Boy Bramley 295
    Farrar LONGLEY Son - 1 - Bramley 295
139 Canal Side Samuel MYERS Head m 34 Journeyman Clothier Shipley 295
    Mary MYERS Wife m 34 Worsted PLW Shipley 295
140 Canal Side John TILLOTSON Head m 56 Boot & Shoemaker Idle 295
    Mary TILLOTSON Wife m 53 - Idle 295
    Elizah TILLOTSON Dau s 29 Dressmaker Idle 295
    Melissa TILLOTSON Dau s 22 Worsted PLW Idle 295
    Margrett TILLOTSON Dau s 18 Worsted PLW Idle 295
    John TILLOTSON Son s 17 Boot & Shoemaker Idle 295
141 Canal Side George PITTS Head m 31 Journeyman Glue Maker Idle 295
    Hannah PITTS Wife m 28 - Shipley 295
    Mary PITTS Dau - 6 Errand Girl Idle 295
    Sarah PITTS Dau - 4 - Idle 295
    Samuel PITTS Son - 2 - Idle 295
    Elizabeth PITTS Dau - 4m - Idle 295
    Thomas PITTS bro s 33 Journeyman Cloth Weaver Idle 295
    Mitchel PITTS Neph s 24 Journeyman Glue Maker Idle 295
142 Pricking Fold George RYCROFT Head m 46 Wool Comber Shipley 295
    Susannah RYCROFT Wife m 38 Worsted PLW Shipley 295
143 Pricking Fold Abraham BUTTERFIELD Head m 38 Worsted PLW Keighley 296
    Sarah BUTTERFIELD Wife m 38 Worsted PLW Idle 296
    Mary BUTTERFIELD Dau - 9 Worsted Piecer Keighley 296
    Margaret BUTTERFIELD Dau - 5 Scholar Keighley 296
144 Pricking Fold John MILNER Head m 39 Wool Comber Keighley 296
    Mary MILNER Wife m 35 Worsted PLW LAN Marsden 296
    Sarah MILNER Dau s 15 Worsted PLW Keighley 296
    Smith MILNER Son - 13 Worsted Piecer Idle 296
    Betty MILNER Dau - 8 Errand Girl Idle 296
    Enock MILNER Son - 6 Scholar Idle 296
    Joseph MILNER Son - 2 - Idle 296
145 Pricking Fold Francis WRIGHT Head m 50 Journeyman Stone Mason Thornton Watlas 296
    Isabella WRIGHT Wife m 49 - Hackforth 296
    John WRIGHT Son s 21 Journeyman Stone Mason Thornton Watlas 296
    William WRIGHT Son s 18 Journeyman Stone Mason Holbeck 296
    Ann WRIGHT Dau s 16 Worsted PLW Holbeck 296
    Isabella WRIGHT Dau - 13 Worsted Piecer Holbeck 296
    Francis WRIGHT Son - 10 Worsted Piecer Holbeck 296
    James WRIGHT Son - 8 Scholar Thornton Watlas 296
146 Pricking Fold Samuel BRADLEY Head m 39 Worsted Twister Silsden 296
    Sarah BRADLEY Wife m 48 - Idle 296
    Samuel BRADLEY Son s 13 Worsted Twister Baildon 296
    Hannah BRADLEY Dau - 11 Worsted Twister Baildon 296
    John BRADLEY Son - 8 Scholar Bradford 296
    Benjamin ROBINSON step son s 18 Worsted PLW Baildon 296
    Mary BRADLEY Sister s 21 Worsted PLW Keighley 296
147 Pricking Fold Betty SKIRROW Head w 63 - Shipley 296
    Nancy SKIRROW Dau s 22 Worsted PLW Idle 296
148 Pricking Fold Thomas ROLLINSON Head m 48 Cotton Warp Dresser Ripley 296
    Hannah ROLLINSON Wife m 36 - Westend 296
    William ROLLINSON Son - 7 Worsted Errand Boy Idle 296
    Francis ROLLINSON Son - 2 - Idle 296
    Ann ROLLINSON Dau - 3w - Idle 296
149 Pricking Fold James DIXON Head m 55 Wool Comber Idle 296
    Mary DIXON Wife m 53 - Idle 296
    Hannah DIXON Dau s 29 Worsted PLW Idle 296
    Mary DIXON Dau s 19 Worsted PLW Idle 296
    James DIXON Son s 18 Worsted PLW Idle 296
    Jeremiah DIXON Son - 14 Worsted Piecer Idle 296
    Thomas DIXON Son - 9 Errand Boy Idle 297
150 Pricking Fold William GILL Head m 35 Ag Lab Blubberhouses 297
    Elizabeth GILL Wife m 37 - Middleham 297
    Jane GILL Dau - 5 Scholar Shipley 297
    John GILL Son - 2 - Shipley 297
151 Pricking Mill Jane BECK Head w 43 - Newton in the Willows 297
    Elizabeth BECK Dau s 15 Piece Hooker Shipley 297
    Mary BECK Dau - 14 PLW Shipley 297
    Ellen BECK Dau - 12 Scholar Shipley 297
152 Pricking Mill John BOWER Head m 57 Wool Sorter Idle 297
    Sarah BOWER Wife m 58 - Heaton 297
    Samuel BOWER Son s 19 Wool Sorter Idle 297
    Sarah Ann BOWER Dau s 15 - Idle 297
153 Pricking Mill Joseph HEATON Head m 50 Worsted Mill Engineer North Bierley 297
    Susannah HEATON Wife m 46 - Eccleshill 297
    Philemon HEATON Son s 20 Blacksmith Pudsey 297
    John HEATON Son s 15 Stoker Pudsey 297
    Thomas HEATON Son - 10 Worsted Piecer Idle 297
    William HEATON gson - 3 - Pudsey 297
154 Pricking Mill John BOWER Head m 24 Wool Sorter Crag Mill 297
    Ann BOWER Wife m 29 - DEV Sidbury 297
155 Pricking Mill Francis SLATER Head m 22 Worsted PLW LAN Marsden 297
    Elizabeth SLATER Wife m 27 Worsted PLW Idle 297
156 Pricking Mill Benjamin TAYLOR Head w 71 Farmer Windhill 297
    Benjamin TAYLOR Son m 35 Farm Lab. Baildon 297
    Mary TAYLOR d in l m 28 - Baildon 297
    John TAYLOR gson - 3 - Baildon 297
    Sarah TAYLOR gdau - 1 - Baildon 297
    Eli Bentley FEARNLEY Lodg s 24 Worsted Piece Taker-in Horton 297
157 Pricking Mill Henry RUSHWORTH Head m 36 Cotton Warp Dresser Shipley 297
    Ann RUSHWORTH Wife m 31 - HUN Longville Orton 297
    Thomas RUSHWORTH Son - 12 Cotton Warp Dresser Shipley 297
    John I RUSHWORTH Son - 10 Scholar Shipley 297
    David RUSHWORTH Son - 9 Scholar Shipley 297
    Edward RUSHWORTH Son - 6 - Shipley 297
    Mecy RUSHWORTH Dau - 4 - Shipley 297
    Mary RUSHWORTH Sister - 50 Worsted Twister Shipley 297
158 Mount Pisgah David RUSHWORTH Head m 44 Weaving OverLooker Shipley 297
    Sarah RUSHWORTH Wife m 41 - Shipley 297
159 Mount Pisgah James NICHOLS Head m 51 Stone Mason Idle 298
    Sarah NICHOLS Wife m 42 - Shipley 298
    Nanny NICHOLS Dau s 20 Worsted PLW Idle 298
    Elizabeth NICHOLS Dau s 17 Worsted PLW Idle 298
    Ruth NICHOLS Dau s 15 Worsted PLW Idle 298
    Eliza NICHOLS Dau - 13 Worsted Winder Idle 298
    Samuel NICHOLS Son - 9 Scholar Idle 298
    William NICHOLS Son - 6 Scholar Idle 298
    Sarah Ann NICHOLS Dau - 2 - Idle 298
    Maria LEE Niece - 17 Worsted PLW Shipley 298
160 Mount Carmel Henry TOWN Head w 78 Journeyman Gardener Silsden 298
161 Dumb Mill John BUTTERFIELD Head m 27 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Idle 298
    Mary Ann BUTTERFIELD Dau - 6 Scholar Idle 298
    Thomas BUTTERFIELD Son - 4 - Idle 298
    William BUTTERFIELD Son - 6m - Idle 298
162 Windhill Crag End Joseph MARSDEN Head m 25 Wool Comber Idle 298
    Ann MARSDEN Wife m 25 - MDX Norwood Green 298
    Benjamin BARLOW Lodg s 14 Wool Comber LAN Manchester 298
163 Windhill Crag End William SKIRROW Head m 66 Clothier & Farmer Idle 298
164 Windhill Crag End Joseph WHITTAKER Head m 34 Farmer Baildon 298
    Maria WHITTAKER Wife m 32 Dressmaker Heaton 298
    John WHITTAKER Son - 9 Scholar Baildon 298
    Mark WHITTAKER Son - 6 Scholar Baildon 298
    Sarah WHITTAKER Dau - 2 - Baildon 298
    James WHITTAKER Son - 7m - Idle 298
165 Windhill Crag End Thomas HODGSON Head m 36 Wool Comber Bingley 298
    Mary HODGSON Wife m 34 - Carleton 298
    Martha HODGSON Dau - 13 Worsted Piecer Bingley 298
    Mary Ann HODGSON Dau - 11 Worsted Piecer Keighley 298
    Joseph V HODGSON Son - 9 Errand Boy Idle 298
    Benjamin R HODGSON Son - 5 - Idle 298
    David D HODGSON Son - 1 - Idle 298
    Peter MOORE Lodg s 16 Wool Comber Ireland 298
166 Windhill Crag End Squire BRADLEY Head s 40 Cotton Warp Dresser Idle 298
    William BRADLEY bro s 38 Wool Comber Idle 298
167 Windhill Crag End John BROOK Head m 37 Wool Comber Baildon 298
    Elizabeth BROOK Wife m 26 - Keighley 298
    Sarah Ann BROOK Dau - 1 - Idle 298
168 Windhill Crag End Jonathan FAIRBANK Head m 39 Journeyman Clothier Shipley 299
    Sarah FAIRBANK Wife m 34 - Leeds 299
    Hannah FAIRBANK Dau - 7 - Idle 299
    Sarah FAIRBANK Dau - 3 - Idle 299
169 Windhill Crag End Joshua HOLDEN Head m 52 Journeyman Woolen Cloth Maker Rawdon 299
    Elizabeth HOLDEN Wife m 49 - Yeadon 299
    Harriot HOLDEN Dau s 22 Worsted PLW Yeadon 299
    Charlott HOLDEN Dau s 20 Worsted PLW Yeadon 299
    William HOLDEN Son - 14 Worsted PLW Yeadon 299
    Thompson HOLDEN Son - 11 Scholar Rawdon 299
    John HOLDEN Son - 5 - Rawdon 299
170 Windhill Crag End James MYERS Head m 35 Wool Comber Baildon 299
    Ellen MYERS Wife m 47 Wool Comber Barden 299
    Grace WATSON gdau - 5 - Shipley 299
171 Windhill Crag End Thomas FAIRBANK Head m 62 Cloth Manuf. Idle 299
    Hannah FAIRBANK Wife m 68 - Idle 299
    Sarah COATES Dau m 38 Visitor Idle 299
    Betty FAIRBANK Dau s 36 Clothier Idle 299
    Nancy FAIRBANK Dau s 34 Clothier Idle 299
    Hannah FAIRBANK Dau s 25 Clothier Idle 299
172 Windhill Crag End Thomas HUDSON Head m 35 Wool Comber Yeadon 299
    Alice HUDSON Wife m 34 - Baildon 299
    Emma HUDSON Dau s 12 Worsted Piecer Esholt 299
    Sarah Ann HUDSON Dau - 8 Worsted Piecer Idle 299
    James HUDSON Son - 6 Scholar Idle 299
    John HUDSON Son - 3 - Idle 299
    Richard HUDSON Son - 1 - Idle 299
    John GREENWOOD Lodg s 29 Wool Comber Heaton 299
    Patrick CONYGHAM Lodg s 16? Wool Comber Ireland 299
173 Windhill Crag End James SIMPSON Head m 24 Wool Comber Farnhill 299
    Hannah SIMPSON Wife m 22 Worsted PLW Idle 299
    Margaret SIMPSON Dau - 3 - Idle 299
174 Windhill Crag End John DAWSON Head m 38 QuarryMan Heaton 299
    Ruth DAWSON Wife m 35 - Idle 299
    Abraham DAWSON Son - 13 Worsted Piecer Idle 299
    Elizabeth DAWSON Dau - 11 Worsted Piecer Idle 299
    Sarah DAWSON Dau - 9 Worsted Piecer Idle 299
    Martin DAWSON Son - 5 - Idle 299
    Ellen DAWSON Dau - 4 - Idle 299
    Ruth DAWSON Dau - 2 - Idle 299
175 Windhill Crag End George DALTON Head m 26 Gas Works Super. Bingley 300
    Maria DALTON Wife m 26 Worsted PLW Idle 300
    Charles DALTON Son - 6 - Idle 300
    Ann E DALTON Dau - 4 - Idle 300
    Peter DALTON Son - 6m - Idle 300
176 Windhill Crag End James BROWN Head s 24 Wool Comber Kildwick 300
    Amos BROWN bro m 22 Wool Comber Kildwick 300
    Sarah BROWN s in l m 21 - Bramhope 300
    Lot BROWN bro s 17 Worsted Jobber Kildwick 300
    Ellen BROWN Sister - 14 Worsted Piecer Kildwick 300
    Elizabeth BROWN Sister - 13 Worsted Piecer Kildwick 300
    Mary Ann BROWN Niece - 3m - Idle 300
177 Windhill Crag End Simeon KITSON Head w 47 Farmer Labourer Idle 300
    Hannah KITSON Dau s 22 Dressmaker Idle 300
    Mary KITSON Dau s 20 Milliner Idle 300
    Sarah Ann KITSON Dau s 15 - Idle 300
    Dinah KITSON Dau - 12 Scholar Idle 300
    John KITSON Son - 10 Scholar Idle 300
    James SUGDEN f in l w 75 Annuitant Idle 300
178 Windhill Crag End James LAMBERT Head m 32 Wool Comber Idle 300
    Hannah LAMBERT Wife m 27 Worsted PLW Baildon 300
    Martha LAMBERT Dau - 4 - Idle 300
    Samuel LAMBERT Son - 1 - Idle 300
179 Windhill Crag End Matthias MURGATROYD Head m 41 Worsted PLW Rawdon 300
    Mary MURGATROYD Wife m 40 Seamstress Horsforth 300
    Elizabeth MURGATROYD Dau s 15 Worsted Piecer Yeadon 300
    Rachel MURGATROYD Dau - 13 Worsted Piecer Yeadon 300
    Eliza MURGATROYD Dau - 8 Scholar Yeadon 300
180 Windhill Crag End Samuel LAMBERT Head m 65 Journeyman Cloth Weaver Idle 300
    Elizabeth LAMBERT Wife m 62 - Idle 300
    Joseph B LAMBERT Son s 25 Wool Comber Idle 300
    Sarah LAMBERT Dau s 21 Worsted PLW Idle 300
    Emma LAMBERT Gdau s 21 Worsted PLW Idle 300
    Susannah LAMBERT Dau s 19 Worsted PLW Idle 300
    John TILLOTSON gson - 6 Scholar Idle 300
181 Windhill Crag End John HAINSWORTH Head w 50 Journeyman Carpenter Shipley 300
    John W TILLOTSON Neph m 30 Blacksmith Idle 300
    Elizabeth TILLOTSON Niece m 28 - Shipley 300
    Hannah TILLOTSON gniece - 8m - Idle 300
182 Windhill Crag End Thomas LAMBERT Head m 28 Wool Comber Idle 301
    Harriot LAMBERT Wife m 27 Worsted PLW Shipley 301
183 Windhill Crag End John LANCASTER Head m 70 Journeyman Cloth Weaver Baildon 301
    Elizabeth LANCASTER Wife m 66 - Manningham 301
    Joseph LANCASTER Son s 43 Wool Comber Idle 301
    Eliza LANCASTER Dau s 21 Worsted PLW Idle 301
    Mary Ann SHAW Niece s 22 Worsted PLW Manningham 301