calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Census Indexes 1861 Idle ED11

Piece RG9/3343 ED11 Enumerator: James Wilson
"Part of the Township of Idle under the provisions of the Health of Towns Act 1848, namely all that part of Windhill in the township of Idle, comprising the dwelling houses and cottages at Woodend North of Leeds Rd, including Queen St, with Jenning's cottage, Friendly St, Wellington St, Princess St, Alma St, School St, Jennings St, King St, and four cottages fronting Leeds Rd. Prince St, Wood Top with Coal Pit Cottage."

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Notes
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Notes
1 Coal Pit Cottage Israel GOLDSBOROUGH head married 28 coal banksman Yorks NK 78 .
    Martha GOLDSBOROUGH wife married 28   Idle 78  
    Mary A GOLDSBOROUGH daug   6   Idle 78  
    Sarah GOLDSBOROUGH daug   4   Leeds 78  
    Martha E GOLDSBOROUGH daug   1   Windhill 78 .
    Benjamin GATH boarder   14 coal putter Leeds 78  
2 76 Leeds Rd Abraham BROSKOM head married 38 worsted overlooker Baildon 78  
    Alice BROSKOM wife married 40   Windhill 78  
    Emma BROSKOM daug single 15 worsted power loom weaver Windhill 78  
    John BROSKOM son   12 scholar Windhill 78 .
    William BROSKOM son   10 worsted spinner Windhill 78  
    Joseph BROSKOM son   7 scholar Windhill 78  
    Banjamin A BROSKOM son   2   Windhill 78  
3 77 Leeds Rd Elisha HOBSON head married 27 Joiner Eccleshill 78  
    Ruth HOBSON wife married 25   Idle 78  
    Charles HOBSON son   4 scholar Idle 78  
    Albert HOBSON son   2   Windhill 78 .
    Joshua HOBSON son   3m   Windhill 78  
4 78 Leeds Rd Christopher SLINGSBY head married 51 stone quarrier Windhill 78  
    Mary SLINGSBY wife married 42   Windhill 78  
    Harriet SLINGSBY daug single 19 worsted power loom weaver Idle 78  
    Samuel SLINGSBY son   12 worsted doffer Shipley 78  
    Joshua SLINGSBY son   5 scholar Windhill 78  
    Hannah SLINGSBY daug   1   Windhill 78 .
5 79 Leeds Rd Mary WHARMUFF head single 48 burler Bagley 78  
6 81 Leeds Rd Mark TODD head married 48 Road surveyor Alwoodley 78  
    Ruth TODD wife married 37   Holesbottom 78  
    William STUBBS son   15 learning worsted factory business Clayton 78  
    Sarah TODD daug   15 worsted spinner Headingley 78 .
    Frances TODD daug   12 worsted spinner Headingley 78  
    Thomas STUBBS son   11 worsted spinner Clayton 78  
    John TODD son   11 worsted winder Meanwood 78  
    Hannah TODD daug   9 scholar Windhill 78  
    Joseph STUBBS son   3   Windhill 78  
7 82 Leeds Rd Thomas JOWITT head married 36 stone quarrier Denholme 78  
    Ann JOWITT wife married 38 dressmaker WES Bolton 78  
    Sarah STEPHENSON daug   15 dressmaker WES Sleagill 78  
    Isaac JOWITT son   9 scholar Denholme 78 .
    Alexander JOWITT son   7 scholar Denholme 78  
8 83 Leeds Rd John FOSTER head married 50 boat builder Hunslet 78  
    Elizabeth A FOSTER wife married 48   Lady Bridge, Leeds 78  
9 Alma Hotel Thomas WHITAKER head married 39 victualler Baildon 78  
    Sarah WHITAKER wife married 37   Idle 78  
    Ann WHITAKER daug   14   Idle 78  
    Joseph WHITAKER son   11   Idle 78 .
    Adah WHITAKER daug   9   Idle 78  
    William WHITAKER son   7   Idle 78  
    Martha WHITAKER daug   5   Idle 78  
    Mary WHITAKER daug   2   Idle 78  
    William MARCHELL father in law widowed 77   Baildon 78  
10 85 Leeds Rd Mary LUPTON head widowed 44 grocer Windhill 79 .
    James LUPTON son   24   Shipley 79  
    Sarah LUPTON daug   14   Windhill 79  
11 Wellington Inn John TENNANT head married 57 fencer, stonewaller and beerhouse keeper Wensleydale 79  
    Nanny TENNANT wife married 50   Windhill 79  
    Edward WAITER boarder   13 worsted spinner Stanningley 79  
12 88 Leeds Rd Booth WALLER head married 28 grocer Windhill 79  
    Hannah WALLER wife   28   Bingley 79  
    Ellen WALLER daug   4 scholar Windhill 79 .
13 89 Leeds Rd Crompton DUNWELL head single 26 Painter and paper hanger Windhill 79  
14 90 Leeds Rd Grace JENNINGS head widowed 47   Otley 79  
    Elizabeth JENNINGS daug single 23   Windhill 79  
    Fred JENNINGS grandson   6 scholar Bradford 79  
    Grace HALL grandau   2   Windhill 79  
15   Richard KEELING lodger single 37 curate of Idle STS Walsall 79  
16 1 Queen St Reuben PITTS head married 25 shoemaker Idle 79  
    Alice PITTS wife married 24   Shipley 79 .
17 2 Queen St Joseph COWBURN head married 29 Blacksmith Micklethwaite, Bingley 79  
    Elizabeth COWBURN wife married 26   LAN Colne 79  
    James COWBURN son   5 scholar Bingley 79  
    John COWBURN son   3 scholar Bingley 79  
18 3 Queen St Robert KENNINGTON head married 55 wool machine comber NFK Norwich 79  
    Harriet KENNINGTON wife married 47 dressmaker NFK Norwich 79  
    James BINNS boarder single 23 wool machine comber Wilsden 79  
19 4 Queen St Thomas PITTS head married 47 stone quarrier Windhill 79  
    Anna PITTS wife married 46   Idle 79  
20 5 Queen St Henry WHITAKER head married 27 stone quarrier B*mpton 79 .
    Harriet WHITAKER wife married 27   Baildon 79  
21 6 Queen St Francis RIPLEY head married 42 stone quarrier Coverdale 79  
    Hannah RIPLEY wife married 31   Clayton 79  
    James RIPLEY son   12 scholar Pateley 79  
    Abigail RIPLEY daug   1   Windhill 79  
    Elkanah ROBERTSHAW boarder single 21 wool machine comber Clayton 79  
    Nancy ROBERTSHAW boarder   19 worsted power loom weaver Clayton 79  
22 7 Queen St Benjamin BUTLER head married 46 cotton & silk warp dresser Eccleshill 79 .
    Martha BUTLER wife married 41   Bramley 79  
    Ann BUTLER daug single 22 worsted power loom weaver Bramley 79  
    Sarah E BUTLER daug single 20 worsted power loom weaver Bramley 79  
    Emma BUTLER daug   15 worsted spinner Bramley 79  
    Ida BUTLER daug   5   Idle 79  
    Ellen BUTLER daug   3   Idle 79  
    Sylvia BUTLER daug   2w   Idle 79 .
23 1 Friendly St Christopher TENNANT head married 26 Railway pointsman Windhill 79  
    Mary TENNANT wife married 30   Liversedge 79  
    John TENNANT son   6 scholar Windhill 79  
24 2 Friendly St Denby S HARRISON head married 46 woolen clothier Idle 79  
    Hannah HARRISON wife married 42   Micklethwaite, Bingley 79  
    Mary A HARRISON daug single 17 worsted spinner Idle 79  
    Maud HARRISON son   15 doffer Idle 79 .
    Hannah HARRISON daug   7m   Idle 79  
25 3 Friendly St Joseph E WRAY head married 28 linen draper's assistant Hull 80  
    Elizabeth WRAY wife married 26   South Cave 80  
    Alfred W WRAY son   5 scholar Hull 80  
    Amelia WRAY daug   2   South Cave 80  
26 4 Friendly St William HUDSON head married 24 warp dresser Yeadon 80  
    Mary HUDSON wife married 23   Baildon 80  
    Sarah E HUDSON daug   5m   Shipley 80 .
27 5 Friendly St William DRAKE head married 28 stone quarrier Bramley 80  
    Elizabeth DRAKE wife married 27 worsted power loom weaver Horsforth 80  
29 7 Friendly St Joseph HAMMOND head married 48 Tea dealer Idle 80  
    Harriet HAMMOND wife married 53   Raistrick 80  
    Samuel HAMMOND son single 18 worsted jobber Shipley 80  
    Sarah A HAMMOND daug single 15 worsted spinner Shipley 80  
30 8 Friendly St David HIRD head married 48 waterman Bingley 80  
    Roseanna HIRD wife married 49   Baildon 80 .
    Emma HIRD daug single 19 worsted power loom weaver Shipley 80  
31 9 Friendly St William MASON? head married 36 worsted spinner WES Kirby Mal* 80  
    Nancy MASON? wife married 29 worsted power loom weaver Windhill 80  
    Sarah CRABTREE boarder single 16 worsted spinner Windhill 80  
32 10 Friendly St John MITCHELL head married 52 worsted power loom weaver Halifax 80  
    Mary MITCHELL wife married 50   Halifax 80  
    Thomas MITCHELL son single 20 clogger Halifax 80  
    Zillah MITCHELL daug single 18 worsted preparer for spinning Halifax 80  
    Elizabeth MITCHELL daug single 16 dressmaker's assistant Halifax 80  
    Matilda MITCHELL daug   11 worsted spinner Halifax 80 .
    Emily MITCHELL daug   9   Halifax 80  
33 11 Friendly St James RHODES head married 24 worsted overlooker Micklethwaite, Bingley 80  
    Sarah RHODES wife married 24   LAN Colne 80  
    Martha RHODES daug   1   Bingley 80  
34 12 Friendly St Hannah BOOTH head widowed 48   Otley 80  
    Mary A BOOTH daug single 19 worsted reeler Idle 80  
    Benjamin BOOTH son single 16 Blacksmith Idle 80 .
    Eliza BOOTH daug   13 worsted spinner Idle 80  
    John BOOTH son   10 worsted spinner Idle 80  
    Eliza BOOTH boarder   13 worsted hanker Guiseley 80  
    Elizabeth STRINGER boarder   5 scholar Idle 80  
35 13 Friendly St William SCARF head married 62 ag. Lab. SFK Barnlingham 80  
    Charlotte SCARF wife married 62   SFK Barldwell 80  
    Eliza SCARF daug single 35 worsted power loom weaver SFK Barldwell 80  
    Nancy SCARF daug single 16 worsted power loom weaver Idle 80 .
36 14 Friendly St John TILLOTSON head widowed 29 worsted overlooker Windhill 80  
    Elizabeth TILLOTSON mother widowed 71   Shipley 80  
    Charles TILLOTSON brother single 25 boat builder Windhill 80  
37 15 Friendly St Lister WARD head married 36 cordwainer Esholt 80  
    Sarah A WARD wife married 35   Shipley 80  
    Hannah WARD daug   11 worsted spinner Greengates 80  
    Dorothy WARD daug   9 worsted spinner Shipley 80  
    James WARD son   8   Idle 80 .
    George WARD son   3   Idle 80  
    Tryphena WARD daug   1   Idle 81  
    Samuel WARD son   3m   Idle 81  
38 16 Friendly St Joseph JENNINGS head married 42 stone quarrier Wilsden 81  
    Mary JENNINGS wife married 43   Eaton Royds 81  
    Elizabeth JENNINGS daug single 22 worsted power loom weaver Shipley 81  
    William H JENNINGS son   12 worsted spinner Windhill 81  
    Martha JENNINGS daug   2   Windhill 81  
39 1 Wellington St William EDMONDSON head married 37 cotton warp twister Skipton 81 .
    Eliza EDMONDSON wife married 37   Todmorden 81  
    Sarah EDMONDSON daug   10 worsted spinner Bingley 81  
    Elizabeth H EDMONDSON daug   8 scholar Bingley 81  
    Mary E EDMONDSON daug   1   Windhill 81  
40 2 Wellington St Henry HUDSON head married 30 wool hand comber Bradford 81  
    Ellen HUDSON wife married 26 worsted power loom weaver Ovenden 81  
    Alfred HUDSON son   2   Bradford 81 .
    Selina HUDSON daug   6m   Windhill 81  
41 3 Wellington St Mary SIMPSON head widowed 75   Thackley 81  
    John LEE grandson single 20 corn miller Shipley 81  
    Emma LEE grandau   15 worsted spinner Charleson Shipley 81  
42 4 Wellington St James COATES head married 40 Railway Labourer Pudsey 81  
    Frances COATES wife married 40   Pudsey 81  
    Martha COATES daug single 17 worsted power loom weaver Pudsey 81  
    Joshua COATES son   15 worsted mule piecer Pudsey 81 .
    Joseph COATES son   12 worsted spinner Pudsey 81  
    William COATES son   9 worsted spinner Pudsey 81  
    Elizabeth COATES daug   5   Pudsey 81  
43 5 Wellington St. John BENSON head married 24 Mason's labourer Idle 81  
    Mary BENSON wife married 22   Bradford 81  
    Matilda BENSON daug   5m   Windhill 81 .
44 6 Wellington St Jonas ROBINSON head widowed 52 wool hand comber Thornton 81  
    John ROBINSON son single 24 worsted power loom weaver Thornton 81  
    Jane MYERS boarder   3   Baildon 81  
45 7 Wellington St Robert BLYTH head married 57 wool machine comber DUR Sunderland 81  
    Mary BLYTH wife married 46   Bradford 81  
    Elizabeth BLYTH daug single 17 worsted twister Bradford 81  
    Abraham BLYTH son   13 worsted drawer Bradford 81  
    Caroline BLYTH daug   11 worsted spinner Bradford 81  
    Thomas BLYTH son   10 assistant worsted spinner Bradford 81 .
    Hannah BLYTH daug   8 scholar Bradford 81  
    Mary A BENSON grandau   2   Windhill 81  
46 9 Wellington St Joshua ILLINGWORTH head married 54 whitesmith Shipley 81  
    Hellen ILLINGWORTH wife married 33   Greetland 81  
    Anna ILLINGWORTH daug   10 worsted spinner Shipley 81  
    Alice ILLINGWORTH daug   8   Shipley 81  
    Walter ILLINGWORTH son   7 scholar Windhill 81 .
    Jane ILLINGWORTH daug   2   Windhill 81  
47 10 Wellington St Ruth UNION head married 49   Skipton 81  
    Hannah LENDALE boarder married 22   Skipton 81  
    Thomas UNION son   12 scholar Shipley 81  
    Mary UNION daug   9 scholar Windhill 82  
48 11 Wellington St Thomas GLEDHILL head married 28 coal miner Manningham 82 .
    Ann GLEDHILL wife married 23 worsted spinner Windhill 82  
    Robert GLEDHILL son   11m   Windhill 82  
49 12 Wellington St Elizabeth JOHNSON head married 35 worsted power loom weaver Thackley 82  
    Emma JOHNSON daug single 17 worsted power loom weaver Thackley 82  
    Joshua JOHNSON son   6 scholar Windhill 82 .
    Ambler JOHNSON daug   4   Windhill 82  
50 13 Wellington St John ATKINS head married 29 stone quarrier DBY Weston on Trent 82  
    Emma ATKINS wife married 30   DBY Sawley 82  
    Ann R ATKINS daug   7 scholar Idle 82  
    William J ATKINS son   4 scholar Idle 82  
    Ruth ATKINS daug   2   Idle 82  
    George T ATKINS son   8m   Idle 82  
51 14 Wellington St William GLOVER head married 30 quarry labourer Idle 82 .
    Ellen GLOVER wife married 30 worsted power loom weaver Wortley 82  
    Harrison GLOVER son   10   Idle 82  
    Joseph GLOVER son   3   Idle 82  
    William F GLOVER son   1   Idle 82  
52 15 Wellington St John COULSON head widowed 46 cabinet maker Whitby 82  
    Elizabeth M COULSON daug single 18 woolen powerloom weaver Bradford 82  
    Alfred COULSON son   13 brickyard employee Bradford 82  
53 16 Wellington St Samuel WOOD head married 43 woolen mill labourer Idle 82  
    Mary WOOD wife married 45   Idle 82  
    Rebecca WOOD daug single 15 worsted spinner Idle 82  
54 17 wellington St Ann SMITH head widowed 37 worsted power loom weaver Idle 82 .
    Mary SMITH daug   15 worsted spinner Idle 82  
    George SMITH son   8 worsted spinner Idle 82  
55 1 Princess St William DAKER head married 52 stone quarrier Skipton 82  
    Jane DAKER wife married 53 worsted power loom weaver Idle 82  
56 2 Princess St Frank MYERS head married 37 stone quarrier Idle 82  
    Ann MYERS wife married 35   Shipley 82  
    Albert MYERS son   10 bobbin pegger at mill Shipley 82 .
    thomas MYERS son   6   Windhill 82  
    Edwin MYERS son   4   Windhill 82  
    Jasper MYERS son   11m   Windhill 82  
    Ann DIXON boarder single 18 worsted spinner Bradford 82  
57 3 Princess St Emma SIMPSON head married 24 worsted power loom weaver Bramley 82  
    James SIMPSON son   1   Windhill 82  
58 4 Princess St Peter LISTER head widowed 71 former shoemaker Yeadon 82  
    Jane LISTER daug single 30 worsted power loom weaver York 82  
    Rachel LISTER daug single 26 worsted power loom weaver York 82  
59 5 Princess St Sarah DICKINSON head widowed 52 former cloth burler Horsforth 82 .
    Mary E DICKINSON daug single 27 worsted power loom weaver Horsforth 82  
    Leah DICKINSON daug single 21 worsted power loom weaver Horsforth 82  
    Rachel DICKINSON daug single 21 worsted power loom weaver Horsforth 82  
60 6 Princess St Joseph COOPER head married 45 wool hand comber Baildon 82  
    Martha COOPER wife married 44   Idle 82  
    Joseph COOPER son   14 worsted spinner Baildon 82  
    Elizabeth COOPER daug   10 scholar Bradford 82  
61 7 Princess St Henry BLAND head married 37 wool hand comber Shipley 82 .
    Elizabeth BLAND wife married 42   Galon? 83  
62 8 Princess St William LEE head married 42 Mason's labourer   83  
    Susannah LEE wife married 41   Idle 83  
    Mary A LEE daug single 17 worsted spinner Shipley 83  
    Ann LEE daug   11 worsted spinner Shipley 83  
    martha LEE daug   8   Windhill 83  
    Priscilla LEE daug   4   Windhill 83  
    James LEE son   7   Windhill 83 .
63 9 Princess St Mark STEAD head married 50 wool hand comber Tong 83  
    Harriet STEAD daug single 22 worsted drawer Kirkstall 83  
    Elizabeth STEAD daug   12 worsted spinner Whiteabbey 83  
64 10 Princess St George BLYTHMAN head married 28 iron moulder DUR West Auckland 83  
    Ann BLYTHMAN wife married 29   NTH Birtley 83  
    William R BLYTHMAN son   6 scholar DUR Durham 83  
    Elizabeth BLYTHMAN daug   2   DUR Durham 83  
65 11 Princess St William TAYLOR head married 51 Former Stone quarrier Lan Blackburn 83 Blind six years from accident at quarry
    Ann TAYLOR wife married 50   Selby 83  
    George TAYLOR son single 17 Mason's labourer Selby 83  
    Robert TAYLOR son   15 Horse driver at stone quarry Selby 83  
    Ellken TAYLOR daug   14 worsted spinner Selby 83  
    Emma TAYLOR daug   13 worsted spinner Selby 83  
66 13 Princess St George WHITFIELD head married 36 Raliway platelayer Windhill 83  
    Hannah WHITFIELD wife married 31 worsted power loom weaver Baildon 83  
    Mary WHITFIELD daug   2   Windhill 83  
67 1 Alma St James BROWN head married 33 linen & woolen draper Kildwick 83 .
    Martha BROWN wife married 32   Bolton 83  
    michael BROWN son   7 scholar Windhill 83  
    Matilda BROWN daug   2   Windhill 83  
68 2 Alma St John C LIGHTFOOT head married 25 coal miner Shipley 83  
    Martha LIGHTFOOT wife married 24   Rawdon 83  
69 3 Alma St William FREEMAN head married 40 stone quarrier GLS New Row? 83  
    Sarah FREEMAN wife married 39   Bingley 83  
    Harriet PATCHETT daug   14 worsted spinner Bradford 83 .
    Sarah J MYERS daug   14 worsted spinner Idle 83  
    Faith FREEMAN daug   11 worsted spinner Idle 83  
    Eliza FREEMAN daug   9   Windhill 83  
    Elizabeth MOULDEN mother in law widowed 68 former wool comber Craven 83  
    Margaret E FREEMAN daug   1   Windhill 83  
70 4 Alma St Peter DAKER head married 47 boatsman Skipton 83  
    Elizabeth DAKER wife married 44   Skipton 83  
    Mary DAKER daug   13 worsted spinner Skipton 83  
    James E DAKER son   5m   Bradford 83  
71 5 Alma St Henry JENNINGS head married 24 cabinetmaker Idle 83 .
    Dorothy JENNINGS wife married 24   Clint 83  
    Jane A JENNINGS daug   1m   Idle 83  
72 6 Alma St Charles JENNINGS head married 20 clock & watchmaker Windhill 83  
    Jane JENNINGS wife married 18   Bingley 83  
73 7 Alma St Christopher BOOCOCK head married 43 worsted power loom weaver Haworth 83 .
    Elizabeth BOOCOCK wife married 47 worsted power loom weaver Haworth 83  
    Mary BOOCOCK daug single 21 worsted power loom weaver Haworth 84  
    Hannah BOOCOCK daug single 16 worsted power loom weaver Haworth 84  
    John BOOCOCK son   12   Haworth 84  
    Emma BOOCOCK daug   5   Haworth 84  
74 8 Alma St William BENNETT head married 50 Blacksmith Bramley 84  
    Mary BENNETT wife married 50   Bramley 84  
    William BENNETT son single 18 stone quarrier Apperley Bridge 84  
    Martha BENNETT daug   15 worsted spinner Apperley Bridge 84 .
    Hannah BENNETT daug   14 worsted spinner Apperley Bridge 84  
    Joseph BENNETT son   9 worsted spinner Apperley Bridge 84  
75 9 Alma St Abraham SLINGSBY head married 24 stone quarrier Idle 84  
    Mary H SLINGSBY wife married 23 worsted power loom weaver Bramley 84  
    Harriet SLINGSBY daug   2m   Windhill 84  
    William SLINGSBY brother single 29 stone quarrier Bolton 84  
76 10 Alma St Stephen PROCTOR head married 27 stone quarrier Rawdon 84 .
    Jane PROCTOR wife married 28   DUR Darlington 84  
    Sarah J PROCTOR daug   6 scholar Windhill 84  
    Simeon PROCTOR son   3   Windhill 84  
    Alice A PROCTOR daug   1   Windhill 84  
77 11 Alma St Thomas PROCTOR head married 31 coal miner Armley 84  
    Elizabeth PROCTOR wife married 27   Eccleshill 84  
    Joseph PROCTOR son   2   Windhill 84  
    Albertina PROCTOR daug   1   Windhill 84  
78 12 Alma St Joseph BURNLEY head married 55 wool hand comber Windhill 84  
    Mary BURNLEY wife married 46 Charwoman Baildon 84  
    Sarah BURNLEY daug   13 alpaca spinner Shipley 84  
79 School St Samuel CORDINGLEY head married 31 Machinemaker worsted mill Windhill 84 .
    Alice CORDINGLEY wife married 30   Idle 84  
    Elizabeth CORDINGLEY daug   7   Craven 84  
    Thomas CORDINGLEY son   1   Windhill 84  
80 2 School St John WIDUP head married 35 Fireman at gasworks Bingley 84  
    Hannah WIDUP wife married 35 worsted power loom weaver Drafton 84  
    John SPENCER boarder widowed 72 tea hawker C* 84  
    Richard DENBY boarder   5 scholar Bingley 84  
81 4 School St James ILLINGWORTH head married 48 wool hand comber Idle 84  
    Rachel ILLINGWORTH wife married 43   Bolton 84 .
    Samuel ILLINGWORTH son single 22 woolen cloth handloom weaver Eccleshill 84  
    Nancy ILLINGWORTH daug single 18 worsted reeler Eccleshill 84  
    Mary ILLINGWORTH daug   13 worsted spinner Idle 84  
    Thomas ILLINGWORTH son   6 scholar Idle 84  
    Stephen ILLINGWORTH son   5 scholar Idle 84  
    William ILLINGWORTH son   7m   Windhill 84  
82 5 School St Mary A ELLISON head married 41 worsted power loom weaver Bradley 84  
    Grace ELLISON daug single 20 worsted power loom weaver Northowram 84  
    John ELLISON son single 17 worsted jobber Keighley 84 .
    Isabella A ELLISON daug   9 scholar Clayton 84  
    Richard ELLISON father in law widowed 75 retired victualler & farmer Ells*ck 84  
83 6 School St John HOUMES head married 52 cotton weaver Haworth 84  
    Joseph HOUMES wife married 19 Mason's labourer Haworth 85  
84 7 School St James WILSON head married 24 national schoolmaster NTH Alnwick 85  
    Nancy WILSON wife married 21   NTH Norham? 85  
    Eleanor RULE sister in law   15   NTH Norham? 85  
85 8 School St Joseph SHACKLETON head married 27 worsted power loom weaver Careton? 85  
    Ann SHACKLETON wife married 24 worsted power loom weaver Kildwick 85 .
    Sarah A SHACKLETON daug   7   Kildwick 85  
    John SHACKLETON son   1   Idle 85  
86 9 School St John RILEY head widowed 49 coal depot lab Leeds 85  
    Emma RILEY daug single 17 worsted power loom weaver Idle 85  
    Edwin RILEY son   14 bobbin boy Idle 85  
    Mary RILEY daug   5 scholar Idle 85  
87 10 School St William BAXTER head married 32 stone quarrier Idle 85  
    Susannah BAXTER wife married 21 worsted power loom weaver Windhill 85 .
88 11 School St Joseph OLDGATE head married 22 iron moulder Bingley 85  
    Sarah A OLDGATE wife married 19   Windhill 85  
    Anna OLDGATE daug   1m   Windhill 85  
89 12 School St George MASON head married 34 fishmonger CHS Swanden Lane 85  
    Martha MASON wife married 33   Windhill 85  
    Sarah A MASON daug   13 worsted spinner Windhill 85  
    Susannah MASON daug   11 worsted spinner Windhill 85 .
    Elizabeth MASON daug   9 worsted spinner Windhill 85  
    Esau MASON son   2   Windhill 85  
90 13 School St Thomas PETTY head married 40 stone quarrier Silsden 85  
    Harriet PETTY wife married 40   Thornton 85  
    James PETTY son   11 worsted spinner Thornton 85  
    Ann PETTY daug   7 scholar Thornton 85  
    Edwin PETTY son   5 scholar Thornton 85  
91 14 School St Mary HILL head widowed 49 worsted power loom weaver Shipley 85  
    John MASON boarder married 3* coal miner Ripon 85  
    Sarah A MASON boarder married 25   Abbey Croft 85  
    Ellen MASON boarder   7 scholar Windhill 85  
    Miles MASON boarder   5 scholar Ripon 85  
    Margaret E MASON boarder   2   Windhill 85 .
    Isaac MASON boarder   1   Skipton 85  
92 15 School St Thomas MASON head married 31 coal miner Laverton 85  
    Elizabeth MASON wife married 20   FRANCE Dieppe 85  
    Alexander MASON son   2   Idle 85  
    Miles MASON son   2m   Kettlewell 85  
93 17 School St Susannah ELLISON head widowed 64   Clayton 85  
    Ann ELLISON daug single 32 worsted power loom weaver Clayton 85 .
    Susannah DUCKWORTH grandau   5 scholar Bradford 85  
94 18 School St William JENNINGS head married 6* ag. Lab. Menston 85  
    Jane JENNINGS wife married 51   Pateley Bridge 85  
    John JENNINGS son single 21 iron moulder Idle 85  
    Jane JENNINGS daug single 19 worsted reeler Idle 85  
95 19 School St Joseph UNWIN head married 7* grocer Shipley 85  
    Eliazbeth UNWIN wife married 56   Windhill 85 .
    Martha HARTLEY sister in law   45 Charwoman Windhill 85  
96 Jennings St Maria TAYLOR head widowed 51   LEI Hailston 86  
    Thomas A TAYLOR son single 18 wool warehouseman Manningham 86  
    Harriet ASHER visitor married 19 former servant GLS Woodford 86  
97 3 Jennings St Esau ROPER head married 33 coal miner Horton 86  
    Caroline ROPER wife married 30 worsted power loom weaver Bradford 86  
98 4 Jennings St Joseph HARRISON head married 43 stone quarrier Idle 86  
    Mary HARRISON wife married 37   Idle 86  
    Sarah HARRISON daug single 20 worsted spinner Idle 86 .
    Mary A HARRISON daug single 18 worsted spinner Idle 86  
    Joseph DUNWELL son single 17 worsted spinner Windhill 86  
    Eliza HARRISON daug single 17   Idle 86  
    Roger DUNWELL son   15 stone quarrier Windhill 86  
    Nathan W HARRISON     8   Windhill 86  
    John DUNWELL father in law widowed 70 shoemaker Nora? 86  
    William JENNINGS boarder single 30 worsted power loom weaver Idle 86  
    Joseph SLINGSBY boarder single 15 worsted spinner Windhill 86  
99 5 Jennings St Ann STEAD head widowed 43 worsted power loom weaver Baildon 86  
    Elizabeth STEAD daug single 20 worsted power loom weaver Windhill 86  
    Hannah STEAD daug   12 scholar Windhill 86  
100 6 Jennings St Thomas BRADLEY head married 73 Chelsea Pensioner Windhill 86  
    Mary BRADLEY wife married 70   Eccleshill 86  
101 7 Jennings St Joseph L JONES head married 48 tinplate worker MGY Welshpool 86  
    Elizabeth L JONES wife married 45   LAN St Helens 86  
    John L JONES son single 19 mason MGY Welshpool 86  
    Mary L JONES daug single 17 worsted drawer MGY Welshpool 86  
    Joseph L JONES son   14 worsted spinner Shipley 86  
    Sarah L JONES daug   12 worsted spinner Shipley 86  
    Alfred L JONES son   10 worsted spinner Shipley 86  
    Margaret L JONES daug   8   Windhill 86  
    Charles L JONES son   3   Windhill 86  
102 Jennings St George HARDCASTLE head married 25 worsted power loom weaver Pateley Bridge 86  
    Emma HARDCASTLE wife married 21   Bramley 86  
103 Jennings St William SPENCER head married 42 worsted power loom weaver Denholme, Thornton 86  
    Sarah SPENCER wife married 42   Denholme, Thornton 86 .
    Phineas SPENCER son single 20 clogger Allerton 86  
    Thomas SPENCER son single 16 worsted power loom weaver Thornton 86  
    Ann SPENCER daug   9 scholar Thornton 86  
    Solomon SPENCER son   6 scholar Thornton 86  
104 10 Jennings St Joshua LEACH head married 23 worsted power loom weaver Allerton 86  
    Sarah A LEACH wife married 25 worsted power loom weaver Leeds 86 .
105 11 Jennings St Samuel BROOK head married 55 coal dealer Idle 86  
    Mary BROOK wife married 54   Idle 86  
    Ezra BROOK son single 21 Joiner Idle 86  
106 12 Jennings St Ruth ROEBUCK head widowed 62   Holmfirth 86  
    William E WOODROW boarder single 19 railway porter MDX South Mimms 86  
107 13 Jennings St Isaac ROOKS head widowed 62 wool hand comber Apperley Bridge 86  
    Nancy ROOKS daug single 26 worsted power loom weaver Apperley Bridge 86  
    Martha ROOKS daug single 24 worsted power loom weaver Apperley Bridge 86  
108 1 King St William PARKINSON head married 28 woolen cloth handloom weaver Leeds 86  
    Mary PARKINSON wife married 25   Rawdon 87  
    Caroline PARKINSON daug   1m   Windhill 87 .
109 2 King St Elizabeth WHITTAM head married 29 worsted power loom weaver Apperley Bridge 87  
    Philip WHITTAM son   3   Windhill 87  
    Sarah WHITTAM mother in law widowed 70 former cotton weaver LAN Barrowford 87  
    Maria ARMSTEAD sister in law married 35 wool hand comber Skipton 87  
110 3 King St Jonathan FOSTER head married 36 worsted hand comber Idle 87  
    Mary A FOSTER wife married 33   Idle 87 .
    Edwin FOSTER son   14 worsted doffer Idle 87  
    Martha FOSTER daug   11 worsted spinner Idle 87  
    james FOSTER son   9 worsted spinner Idle 87  
    George FOSTER son   6 scholar Idle 87  
    Hannah FOSTER daug   2   Idle 87 entered Anna
111 4 King St James BEAUMONT head married 34 firman coal pit engine Idle 87  
    Hannah BEAUMONT wife married 36   LIN Bitam 87  
112 5 King St Jeremiah BOOTH head married 34 stone quarrier Idle 87  
    Mary BOOTH wife married 32 worsted power loom weaver Idle 87  
    Susannah BOOTH daug   12 worsted spinner Idle 87  
113 6 King St Richard BUTLER head married 23 worsted power loom weaver Bramley 87  
    Hannah BUTLER wife married 23   Windhill 87  
    Derena BUTLER daug   8m   Windhill 87  
114 7 King St Mary NAYLOR head widowed 45   Idle 87 entered Nailor
    Elizabeth NAYLOR daug   15 worsted spinner Idle 87  
    Frances NAYLOR daug single 18 worsted spinner Idle 87  
    Sarah NAYLOR daug   4 scholar Idle 87  
    William PADGETT cousin single 17 ag. Lab. Idle 87  
    Ann LEE cousin single 20 worsted power loom weaver Idle 87  
115 8 King St Eliza LAWRANCE head   33   Idle 87  
    Mary A LAWRANCE daug   11 scholar SSX St Leonards 87  
    Matilda LAWRANCE daug   9 scholar Idle 87 .
    Sarah LAWRANCE daug   7 scholar Idle 87  
    Emma LAWRANCE daug   5 scholar Idle 87  
    John LAWRANCE son   2   Scotland 87  
    Jane LAWRANCE daug   1   Windhill 87  
116 9 King St Thomas BOOTH head married 40 stone quarrier Idle 87  
    Nancy BOOTH wife married 31   Clayton 87  
    Joseph BOOTH son   13 worsted doffer Clayton 87  
    Mary A BOOTH daug   11 worsted spinner Clayton 87  
    John BOOTH son   9 worsted spinner Clayton 87 .
    George J BOOTH son   7 scholar Clayton 87  
    Albert BOOTH son   4 scholar Idle 87  
    Henry STOCKDILL boarder   7 scholar Bradford 87  
117 10 King St Joseph MYERS head married 42 shuttle maker Baildon 87  
    Elizabeth MYERS wife married 40   Baildon 87  
    Anna MYERS daug   10 scholar Bradford 87  
    Joshua B MYERS son   8 scholar Bradford 87  
    Harriet MYERS daug   6 scholar Manningham 87  
118 1 Prince St Thomas MURGATROYD head   55 woolen cloth powerloom weaver Windhill 87  
119 Prince St Joseph MASON head married 27 stone quarrier Raix 87  
    Margaret MASON wife married 25   Cullingworth 87 .
    Alice A MASON daug   1   Windhill 88  
    James UPTON boarder married 21 Plasterer Idle 88  
    Catherine UPTON boarder married 19   Rickton 88  
    Mary E UPTON boarder   1m   Windhill 88  
    Mary BRUMFIT visitor widowed 57   Beamsley 88  
120 3 Prince St Angus MACDONALD head widowed 63 ag. Lab. Scotland 88  
    Jane MACDONALD daug single 26 worsted power loom weaver Idle 88  
    Hannah MACDONALD daug single 23 worsted power loom weaver Idle 88 .
    Isabella MACDONALD daug single 20 worsted power loom weaver Idle 88  
    Emma MACDONALD daug single 18 worsted power loom weaver Idle 88  
    Joseph MACDONALD son single 15 stone quarrier Idle 88  
121 4 Prince St John HEATON head married 41 coal miner NTT Nottingham 88  
    Rebecca HEATON wife married 40   Idle 88  
    Sarah HEATON daug single 16 worsted power loom weaver Idle 88  
    Edmund HEATON son   14 coal miner Idle 88  
    Mary HEATON daug   9 worsted spinner Idle 88 .
    Levi HEATON son   7   Idle 88  
    Mary A HEATON daug   5   Idle 88  
    James HEATON son   2   Idle 88  
122 5 Prince St John LANGWADE head married 49 stone quarrier NFK Thetford 88  
    Jane LANGWADE wife married 46   Addingham 88  
    Ann LANGWADE daug single 19 worsted winder Otley 88  
    David LANGWADE son   17 coal miner Otley 88 .
    Thomas LANGWADE son   15 assistant worsted spinner Idle 88  
    Mary LANGWADE daug   12 worsted spinner Skipton 88  
    Absolom LANGWADE son   9   Idle 88  
    Hannah LANGWADE daug   6   Idle 88 entered Anna
    Joseph LANGWADE son   1   Windhill 88  
123 6 Prince St John WEST head married 33 quarry labourer Windhill 88  
    Mary WEST wife married 31 woolen cloth powerloom weaver Haworth 88  
124 7 Prince St Isaac DOBSON head married 44 Mason Pickering 88  
    Elizabeth DOBSON wife married 41   Kilburn 88 .
    Alfred DOBSON son   11 apprentice mason Scarborough 88  
    Isaac DOBSON son   10 scholar Scarborough 88  
    Sarah A DOBSON daug   8 scholar Shipley 88  
    George W DOBSON son   3   Idle 88  
    Alice DOBSON daug   1   Windhill 88  
125 1 Wood Top James DUNWELL head married 50 highway Labourer Gt Timble, Fewston 88  
    Susannah DUNWELL wife married 50   Rawdon 88  
    Esther DUNWELL daug single 22 worsted power loom weaver Windhill 88  
    Rawnsley DUNWELL son   9 scholar Windhill 88 .
126 2 Wood Top Martha MELLOR head widowed 40 cotton weaver Idle 88  
    Elizabeth MELLOR daug single 21 alpaca weaver Idle 88  
    Hannah MELLOR daug single 17 worsted spinner Idle 88  
    Grace MELLOR daug   13 worsted spinner Idle 88  
    Mary MELLOR daug   10 worsted spinner Idle 88  
    Jonas H MELLOR son   7 scholar Idle 88  
    Edmund A MELLOR son   5 scholar Windhill 88  
127 3 Wood Top Thomas R PRATT head single 27 wool sorter Shipley 88 .
    William PRATT brother single 25 carter Shipley 88  
128 4 Wood Top Christopher DIBB head married 46 Farmer 30 acres emp 1 man Cottingley 89  
    Martha DIBB wife married 41   Windhill 89  
    Marjoram DIBB daug   15   Wilsden 89  
    Isaac DIBB son   9 scholar Windhill 89  
    John DIBB son   8 scholar Windhill 89 .
    Christopher DIBB son   6 scholar Windhill 89  
    James DIBB son   1   Windhill 89  
    William JOWITT servant widowed 45 ag. Lab. Bingley 89  
129 5 Wood Top John PEAT head   35 woolen cloth handloom weaver Rawdon 89  
    Elizabeth PEAT wife   24 worsted power loom weaver Windhill 89  
    Thomas S PEAT son   11m   Windhill 89  
130 7 Wood Top Johnson PITTS head married 45 woolen cloth handloom weaver Windhill 89 .
    Sarah PITTS wife married 43   Windhill 89  
    Mary A PITTS daug single 20   Windhill 89  
    Melisa PITTS daug   16 worsted spinner Windhill 89  
    John PITTS son   12 scholar Windhill 89  
    Harriet PITTS daug   6 scholar Windhill 89  
    Phoebe PITTS daug   4   Windhill 89  
    Jeremiah STEAD father in law widowed 74 ag. Lab. Idle 89  
131 8 Wood Top Richard DUNWELL head married 42 stone quarrier Timble, Fewston 89  
    Jane DUNWELL wife married 38   Eccleshill 89 .
    James DUNWELL son   12 dryer in worsted mill Windhill 89  
    Elizabeth DUNWELL daug   8   Windhill 89  
    Stephen DUNWELL son   4 scholar Windhill 89  
    Benjamin DUNWELL son   2   Windhill 89  
    Thomas DUNWELL son   1   Windhill 89  
132 90 Leeds Rd Susannah HORSFALL lodger widowed 64 Charwoman Addingham 89 .