calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Census Indexes 1861 Idle ED12

Piece RG9/3343 ED12 Enumerator: Edwin Thornton
"Part of the Township of Idle under the provisions of the Health of Towns Act 1848, namely all that part of Windhill in the township of Idle, comprising the dwelling houses and cottages at Woodend south of Leeds Rd, including South side of Leeds Rd, Valley St, Aire St, Mountain St, West St and East St. The two last are not recognised in the numbering." (includes five vessels)

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Notes
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Notes
1 72 Leeds Road William LEE Head Married 67 Proprietor of Houses Heaton 93 .
    Ann LEE Wife Married 68   Addingham 93  
    Hannah LEE Daughter Single 37 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Shipley 93  
    Maria LEE Daughter Single 24 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Shipley 93  
2 73 Leeds Road John HALL Head Married 35 Tea Dealer Addingham 93  
    Eliza HALL Wife Married 27   Shipley 93  
    Ann Eliza HALL Daughter   5 Scholar Windhill, Idle 93 .
    Thomas HALL Son   1   Windhill, Idle 93  
3 74 Leeds Road David PEEL Head Married 20 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Bradley 93  
    Margaret PEEL Wife Married 18 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Bradford 93  
4 70 Leeds Road Mary BROOKSBANK Head Married 35 Power Loom Cotton Weaver Shipley 93 .
    Jane BROOKSBANK Daughter   12 Factory Worsted Spinner Shipley 93  
    Sarah Ann BROOKSBANK Daughter   10 Factory Worsted Spinner Shipley 93  
    James BROOKSBANK Son   6 Scholar Shipley 93  
5 69 Leeds Road Joseph BOOTH Head Married 61 Quarry man - Flag Squarer Idle 93  
    Hannah BOOTH Wife Married 56   Idle 93  
    Nancy SCOTT Step-daughter Single 25 Factory Worsted Weaver Idle 93 .
    Sharp SCOTT Step-son Single 20 Stone mason Idle 93  
    Joseph BOOTH Son Single 17 Quarry man - Flag squares Idle 93  
    Rachel BOOTH Grandaughter Single 20 Factory Worsted Drawer Idle 93  
    Herbert BOOTH Grandson   7 Scholar Idle 93  
6 68 Leeds Road Mary FOX Head Widow 42   Shipley 93 .
    Thomas FOX Son Single 20 Wool Combing Machine Maker Shipley 93  
    John FOX Son Single 16 Joiner's Apprentice Shipley 93  
    Richard FOX Son   7 Scholar Shipley 93  
    Israel HALL Boarder Single 21 Clerk at Dye Works Keighley 93  
    Louis ALBEZETTA Boarder Single 20 Iron Moulder's Apprentice Bradford 93 .
7 65 Leeds Road James BOOTH Head Married 38 Quarry man - Stone Miner Idle 93  
    Nanny BOOTH Wife Married 36   Idle 93  
    John D BOOTH Son Single 17 Stone Miner for Delver Idle 93  
    Ellen BOOTH Daughter   16 Factory Worsted Spinner Idle 93  
    Eliza BOOTH Daughter   13 Factory Worsted Spinner Idle 93 .
    Benjamin BOOTH Son   11 Factory Worsted Spinner Idle 93  
    Joseph BOOTH Son   9 Factory Worsted Spinner Idle 93  
    Mary Eliza BOOTH Daughter   6 Scholar Windhill, Idle 93  
    Rachel BOOTH Daughter   4 Scholar Windhill, Idle 93 .
    James BOOTH Son   2   Windhill, Idle 93  
    Ann BOOTH Daughter   5 mth   Windhill, Idle 93  
8 64 Leeds Road John RATCLIFFE Head Married 54 Teacher of Music & Singing Ovenden 93  
    Hannah RATCLIFFE Wife Married 60 Silk Winder Ovenden 93  
9 61 Leeds Road Thomas BEAUMONT Head Married 59 Woollen Cloth Yarn Spinner Idle 93  
    Elizabeth BEAUMONT Wife Married 58   Idle 93  
    Sarah BEAUMONT Daughter Single 21 Factory Weaver, silk, cotton & woollen Farsley 93 .
10 60 Leeds Road Sarah HILLARY Wife Married 35 Mason's Wife Helwick 93  
    Tom HILLARY Son   14 Factory Doffer (Worsted) Bingley 93  
    James HILLARY Son   13 Factory Doffer (Worsted) Bingley 93  
    Mary Ann HILLARY Daughter   11 Factory Spinner (Worsted) Bingley 93  
    Alice HILLARY Daughter   10   Haworth 93 .
    Samuel HILLARY Son   8 Scholar Haworth 93  
    Alfred HILLARY Son   5 Scholar Windhill, Idle 93  
    John HILLARY Son   3   Windhill, Idle 94  
    Sarah E HILLARY Daughter   1   Windhill, Idle 94  
    Ann ANDERSON Mother Widow 59   Helwick 94  
11 58 Leeds Road William WALMSLEY Head Married 71 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bradford 94  
    Ann WALMSLEY Wife Married 70   Doncaster 94 .
    Elizabeth A HACKLAND Grandaughter Single 18 Factory Worsted Weaver Leicester, Leicestershire 94  
    Joseph R HACKLAND Grandson   9 Scholar Bolton 94  
    Sarah Jane HACKLAND Grandaughter   6 Scholar Bolton 94  
12 71 Leeds Road Miles PITTS Head Married 22 Tea Dealer Windhill, Idle 94  
    Ann PITTS Wife Married 21   Heighington, Lincolnshire 94 .
    Samuel PITTS Son   2 mths   Windhill, Idle 94  
13 70 Leeds Road Hannah STEAD Head Single 38 Factory Worsted Weaver Pudsey 94  
14 67 Leeds Road John LEE Head Married 24 Stone Quarry Man Idle 94  
    Mary J LEE Wife Married 23 Factory Worsted Weaver Selby 94 .
15 66 Leeds Road Thomas WILFORD Head Married 27 Furnace Man at Iron Foundry Brompton 94  
    Sarah WILFORD Wife Married 21 Factory Worsted Weaver Selby 94  
    Sarah J WILFORD Daughter   2   Windhill, Idle 94  
16 63 Leeds Road Robert SMITH Head Married 46 Cotton & Woollen Weaver Howarth 94  
    Martha SMITH Wife Married 48 Cotton & Woollen Weaver Thornton 94  
    Collingwood SMITH Son Single 15 Factory Worsted Spinner Thornton 94  
17 62 Leeds Road William SPENCE Head Married 30 Railway Plate Layer Windhill, Idle 94 .
    Mary SPENCE Wife Married 30 Factory Weaver, Worsted Idle 94  
    Elizabeth SPENCE Daughter   10 mth   Windhill, Idle 94  
    Sarah HUTTON Mother in law Widow 60 House-keeper Idle 94  
    Joshua HUTTON Brother in law Single 19 Stone Quarry Man Dresser Idle 94  
18 59 Leeds Road Benjamin GLOVER Head Married 31 Listing Spinner - W. Cloth Manufacturer Idle 94  
    Margaret GLOVER Wife Married 23 Factory Worker Reeler Ovenden 94  
    Anne GLOVER Daughter   2   Idle 94  
19 57 Leeds Road Jane SMITH Head Widow 39 Factory Worsted Weaver Shipley 94 .
    David SMITH Son Single 15 Stone Quarry Worker Idle 94  
    Sarah EDMONTON Boarder Single 22 Factory Worsted Weaver Colne, Lancashire 94  
20 10 Valley Road John LUPTON Head Married 49 Stone Borer Stainburn 94  
    Mary LUPTON Wife Married 50   Idle 94 .
    Joshua LUPTON Son Single 18 Stone Hewer Idle 94  
    Louisa LUPTON Daughter Single 16 Factory Worsted Doffer Idle 94  
    Charles LUPTON Son   14 Factory Worsted Doffer Idle 94  
    Levi LUPTON Son   12 Factory Worsted Doffer Idle 94  
    Malinda LUPTON Daughter   10   Idle 94 .
48 10 Valley Road James HODGSON Head Married 25 Factory Worsted Weaver Baildon 94  
    Sarah HODGSON Wife Married 22 Factory Worsted Weaver Idle 94  
    Derinda HODGSON Daughter   1   Windhill, Idle 94  
21 55 Leeds Road Frederick TENNANT Head Married 25 Worsted Weaving Overlooker Windhill, Idle 94  
    Eliza TENNANT Wife Married 32   Bury St. Edmonds, Suffolk 94  
    Ann TENNANT Daughter   4   Windhill, Idle 94 .
    Elizabeth TENNANT Daughter   2   Windhill, Idle 94  
    James TENNANT Son   3 weeks   Windhill, Idle 94  
22 54 Leeds Road Henry WALKER Head Married 24 Police Constable Overton 94  
    Elizabeth WALKER Wife Married 25   Leeds 94  
    David H WALKER Son   3   Thornton 94  
    Thomas WALKER Son   10 mths   Windhill, Idle 95 .
23 53 Leeds Road Elizabeth HUTLEY Head Widow 42   Alne 95  
    William HUTLEY Son Single 17 Worsted Scourer High Dunesforth 95  
    Sarah HUTLEY Daughter Single 17 Factory Worsted Weaver High Dunesforth 95  
    Elizabeth HUTLEY Daughter   16 Factory Worker High Dunesforth 95  
    Joseph HUTLEY Son   14 Factory Worker Great Ouseburn 95  
    Jane HUTLEY Daughter   12 Factory Worsted Spinner Great Ouseburn 95 .
    Eliza HUTLEY Daughter   11 Factory Worsted Spinner Great Ouseburn 95  
    Henry HUTLEY Son   10 Factory Worsted Spinner Great Ouseburn 95  
    George HUTLEY Son   6   Windhill, Idle 95  
    Elizabeth BARKER Visitor Widow 62 Dressmaker Great Ouseburn 95  
26 53 Leeds Road John HUTLEY Head Married 19 Engine Smith High Dunesforth 95  
    Ann HUTLEY Wife Married 19 Factory Worsted Weaver Lothersdale 95 .
    Mary Ann HUTLEY Daughter   5 weeks   Windhill, Idle 95  
24 52 Leeds Road Thomas WHITEOAK Head Widower 48 Outdoor Labourer Carlton 95  
    Nancy HIRD Daughter Married 25 Factory Worsted & Cotton Weaver Harden, Thornton 95  
    Mary WHITEOAK Daughter Single 22 Factory Worsted & Cotton Weaver Harden, Thornton 95  
    Elizabeth A WHITEOAK Daughter Single 18 Factory Worsted & Cotton Weaver Harden, Thornton 95  
    Margaret WHITEOAK Daughter Single 14 Factory Worsted & Cotton Spinner Lothersdale 95  
    Thomas WHITEOAK Son   11 Factory Worsted & Cotton Spinner Lothersdale 95 .
    Rebekah WHITEOAK Daughter   8 Scholar Lothersdale 95  
25 51 Leeds Road John CRYER Head Married 49 Cotton Warp Twister Connonley 95  
    Hannah CRYER Wife Married 46 Cotton Weaver Carlton 95  
    Jane CRYER Daughter Single 19 Factory Girl (Worsted) Connonley 95  
    Joseph CRYER Son Single 16 Factory Boy (Worsted) Connonley 95 .
    Watson CRYER Son   9 Factory Boy (Worsted) Connonley 95  
27 50, 49 & 48 Leeds Road John WILCOCK Head Married 34 Grocer Idle 95  
    Mary WILCOCK Wife Married 36   Kildwick 95  
    James WILCOCK Son   9 Scholar Idle 95  
    Ben WILCOCK Son   5 Scholar Idle 95  
    Fred WILCOCK Son   3 Scholar Idle 95 .
28 47 Leeds Road Levi GILL Head Married 30 Stone Miner Beulah, Pateley Bridge 95  
    Mary GILL Wife Married 33   Beulah, Pateley Bridge 95  
    Sarah J GILL Daughter   9 Scholar Beulah, Pateley Bridge 95  
    Emma GILL Niece Single 18 Bonnet Maker Birmingham, Warwick 95  
29 46 Leeds Road Nicholas BRIGGS Head Married 23 Stone Quarryman - Scrapler Ashover, Derbyshire 95  
    Hannah M BRIGGS Wife Married 23 Factory Worsted Weaver Otley 95  
30 45 Leeds Road Job HODGSON Head Married 31 Tailor Baildon 95  
    Ann HODGSON Wife Married 33 Factory Worsted Weaver Otley 95  
    Hannah M HODGSON Daughter   2   Idle 95  
31 44 Leeds Road Samuel HODGSON Head Married 60 Factory Worsted Weaver Baildon 95 .
    Hannah HODGSON Wife Married 60   Baildon 95  
    Thomas HODGSON Son Single 23 Factory Worsted Weaver Baildon 95  
    Mawson MOORE Son in law Married 21 Tailor Bradford 95  
    Susan MOORE Daughter Married 18 Factory Worsted Weaver Baildon 95  
    Viletta BROWN Boarder Single 21 Factory Worsted Weaver Shipley 95  
32 43 Leeds Road William DOWER Head Married 47 Stone Quarryman - Scrapler Mabe, Cornwall 95 .
    Grace DOWER Wife Married 52   Eccleshill 95  
    Benjamin DOWER Son Single 22 Factory Overlooker - Worsted Bramley 95  
    Sarah DOWER Daughter   16 Factory Worker - Worsted Eccleshill 95  
    William DOWER Son   12 Scholar Eccleshill 96  
    Joseph DOWER Son   10 Scholar Shipley 96  
33 42 Leeds Road William GILL Head Married 46 Labourer - outdoor Blubberhouses 96 .
    Ann GILL Wife Married 44   Thorner 96  
    William BRIGGS Son Single 18 Brick Moulder Shireoaks, Nottinghamshire 96  
    Jane GILL Daughter   14 Factory Worsted Spinner Shipley 96  
    John GILL Son   12 Factory Worsted Spinner Shipley 96  
34 41 Leeds Road Thomas KENDALL Head Married 46 Blacksmith Baildon 96 .
    Ann KENDALL Wife Married 41   Baildon 96  
    Fairbank KENDALL Son Single 18 Blacksmith Thornton 96  
    John KENDALL Son Single 17 Jobber Thornton 96  
    Jane KENDALL Daughter   15 Factory Worsted Spinner Thornton 96  
    Alan KENDALL Son   11 Factory Worsted Spinner Thornton 96  
    Robert KENDALL Son   9 Scholar Thornton 96 .
    Mark KENDALL Son   7 Scholar Thornton 96  
    Jennings KENDALL Son   4 mths   Windhill, Idle 96  
35 40 Leeds Road Joseph COOPER Head Married 78 Joiner Rutland, Burley 96  
    Mary Ann COOPER Wife Married 58   Shoreditch, London 96  
    Harriet COOPER Daughter Single 21   Peckham, Surrey 96  
    Joseph COOPER Son Single 19   Peckham, Surrey 96 .
    Mary Ann COOPER Daughter Single 18 Factory Worsted Weaver Peckham, Surrey 96  
    Edward COOPER Grandson   3   Camden Town, London 96  
36 39 Leeds Road Wilkinson M SMITH Head Married 36 Stone Scrapler Addingham 96  
    Elizabeth M SMITH Wife Married 34   Garforth 96  
    Emma M SMITH Daughter   14 Factory Worsted Spinner Garforth 96 .
    Mary M SMITH Daughter   13 Factory Worsted Spinner Bingley 96  
    John W SMITH Son   11 Factory Worsted Doffer Bingley 96  
    Henry W SMITH Son   8   Bingley 96  
37 37 Leeds Road Richard SUTCLIFFE Head Married 57 Butcher and Grocer Stansfield 96  
    Mary SUTCLIFFE Wife Married 53   Stansfield 96 .
    Greenwood SUTCLIFFE Son Single 21 Factory Overlooker of Spinning Stansfield 96  
38 36 Leeds Road Henry SMITH Head Married 59 Wool Comber Skipton 96  
    Sarah SMITH Wife Married 45 Bread Baker Farnhill, Kildwick 96  
    Thomas SMITH Son   11 Scholar Farnhill, Kildwick 96  
    Noah SMITH Son   8 Scholar Farnhill, Kildwick 96  
    James SMITH Son   6 Scholar Farnhill, Kildwick 96 .
39 1 Valley Road William CORDINGLEY Head Married 34 Woollen Cloth Weaver Windhill, Idle 96  
    Sarah CORDINGLEY Wife Married 28 Factory Worsted Weaver Greengates, Eccleshill 96  
    Joseph CORDINGLEY Son   2   Windhill, Idle 96  
40 2 Valley Road George SMALLEY Head Married 36 Railway Pointsman Radcliffe on Trent, Nottinghamshire 96  
    Mary SMALLEY Wife Married 41   Windhill, Idle 96  
    John SMALLEY Son   13 Factory Worsted Spinner Windhill, Idle 96  
    William SMALLEY Son   11 Factory Worsted Spinner & Scholar Windhill, Idle 96  
    Elizabeth SMALLEY Daughter   8 Scholar Windhill, Idle 96  
    Thomas SMALLEY Son   3   Windhill, Idle 96 .
    Ann SMALLEY Daughter   1   Windhill, Idle 96  
    Elizabeth DEACON Mother in law Widow 83   Windhill, Idle 96  
41 3 Valley Road William OLDFIELD Head Married 27 Stone Delver Allerton 96  
    Martha OLDFIELD Wife Married 27 Factory Worsted Weaver Clayton 96  
    Emma ROBERTSHAW Boarder Single 16 Factory Spinner Worsted Clayton 97 .
42 4 Valley Road Joseph HAINSWORTH Head Married 32 Stone Scrapler Bramley 97  
    Sarah HAINSWORTH Wife Married 32 Factory Worsted Weaver Idle 97  
    Edward HAINSWORTH Son   6 Scholar Idle 97  
43 5 Valley Road Cottingley Cottage George BISHOP Head Married 42 Woolsorter & Wesleyan Local Preacher Madeley, Shropshire 97  
    Mary BISHOP Wife Married 52   Cottingley, Bingley, 97  
    Alice F BISHOP Daughter   15   Cottingley, Bingley, 97 .
    Martha BISHOP Servant Single 74 House Servant Cottingley, Bingley, 97  
44 6 Valley Road John HARGREAVES Head Married 32 Sheep Wool Sorter Bradford 97  
    Emma HARGREAVES Wife Married 31 Dress Maker Dewsbury 97  
    Joseph HARGREAVES Son   6 Scholar Dewsbury 97  
45 7 Valley Road William SHAW Head Married 35 Joiner Rillington 97  
    Harriet SHAW Wife Married 25   Headingley 97 .
    Henrietta SHAW Daughter   3   Baildon 97  
    Ellen SHAW Daughter   2   Baildon 97  
    William TODD Boarder Single 27 Factory Worsted Weaver Shipley 97  
    Joseph TODD Boarder Single 22 Factory Worsted Weaver Headingley 97  
    Mary TODD Boarder Single 19 Factory Worsted Spinner Headingley 97  
46 8 Valley Road David BAILEY Head Married 49 Stone Mason Harden, Thornton 97 .
    Betty BAILEY Wife Married 50   Lothersdale, Carlton 97  
    Martha BAILEY Daughter Single 27 Factory Weaver Alpacca Lothersdale, Carlton 97  
    Joseph BAILEY Son Single 16 Factory Worker Lothersdale, Carlton 97  
    David BAILEY Son   13 Carter - Horse driver Lothersdale, Carlton 97  
    Ruth BAILEY Daughter   10 Scholar Lothersdale, Carlton 97  
    Elizabeth BAILEY Daughter   8 Scholar Lothersdale, Carlton 97  
47 9 Valley Road William CORDINGLEY Head Married 54 Woollen Cloth Weaver Windhill, Idle 97 .
    Jane CORDINGLEY Wife Married 55   Shipley 97  
    James CORDINGLEY Son Single 17 Factory Bobbin Weigher - Waste Shipley 97  
    James RENNARD Boarder Married 30 Railway Plate Layer Baildon 97  
    Mary RENNARD Boarder Married 29 Worsted Weaver in Factory Shipley 97  
    Alice RENNARD Boarder   5 Scholar Windhill, Idle 97 .
49 11 Valley Street John SIMPSON Head Married 34 Stone Miner Ripon 97  
    Rachel SIMPSON Wife Married 33   Halifax 97  
    Joseph SIMPSON Son   7 Scholar Bradford 97 .
    Hannah SIMPSON Daughter   5 Scholar Bradford 97  
    Nathan SIMPSON Son   6 mths   Idle 97  
50 12 Valley Street Abraham HALL Head Married 61 Woollen Cloth Weaver Windhill, Idle 97  
    Dorothy HALL Wife Married 49   Malham 97  
    Ann HESSELTON Step-daughter Single 22 Factory Weaver (Worsted) Malham 97  
    James HESSELTON Step-son Single 18 Factory Spinning Overlooker Malham 97 .
    Mary HESSELTON Step-daughter   16 Factory Weaver (Worsted) Malham 97  
    Jane HESSELTON Step-daughter   13   Malham 97  
    Hannah HESSELTON Step-daughter   9   Windhill, Idle 97  
51 13 Valley Street John HORSFALL Head Married 45 Joiner Baildon 97  
    Ann HORSFALL Wife Married 44   Eccleshill 97 .
    Joseph HORSFALL Son Single 21 Mechanic Shipley 97  
    William HORSFALL Son Single 17 Iron Moulder Shipley 97  
    Mary HORSFALL Daughter   14 Factory Worsted Spinner Shipley 97  
    Ann M HORSFALL Daughter   11 Factory Worsted Spinner Shipley 97 .
    Sarah J HORSFALL Daughter   8 Scholar Shipley 97  
    John T HORSFALL Son   6 Scholar Shipley 98  
    Emily HORSFALL Daughter   9 mths   Calverley 98  
52 14 Valley Street William BOOTH Head Married 33 Fitter at Iron Foundry Shipley 98  
    Charlotte BOOTH Wife Married 37 Factory Worsted Weaver Baildon 98 .
53 15 Valley Street James NORMINGTON Head Married 41 Stone Miner Calverley 98  
    Mary NORMINGTON Wife Married 40   Bradford 98  
    Sarah A NORMINGTON Daughter   14 Factory Worsted Spinner Calverley 98  
    Thomas E NORMINGTON Son   4   Calverley 98  
54 16 Valley Street Richard BLAYTHORN Head Married 44 Wool Sorter Garsdale 98 .
    Mary A BLAYTHORN Wife Married 42   Kildwick 98  
    Margaret A BLAYTHORN Daughter Single 19 Factory Worsted Drawer Silsden 98  
    Agnes BLAYTHORN Daughter   16 Factory Worsted Rover Silsden 98  
    Alice BLAYTHORN Daughter   13 Factory Worsted Spinner Silsden 98  
    George BLAYTHORN Son   10 Factory Worsted Bobbin Bagger Silsden 98  
    Gilbert BLAYTHORN Son   9 Factory Worsted Bobbin Bagger Silsden 98 .
    John W BLAYTHORN Son   7 Scholar Silsden 98  
55 17 Valley Street Joshua CLARKSON Head Married 48 Railway Plate Layer Windhill, Idle 98  
    Ann CLARKSON Wife Married 44   Baildon 98  
    Elizabeth CLARKSON Daughter Single 21 Factory Worsted Weaver Windhill, Idle 98  
    Martha CLARKSON Daughter Single 19 Factory Worsted Weaver Windhill, Idle 98  
    William CLARKSON Son   10 Scholar Windhill, Idle 98 .
    Mary CLARKSON Daughter   2 Scholar Windhill, Idle 98  
56 18 Valley Street John HOLDSWORTH Head Married 38 Stone Miner Idle 98  
    Ann HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 38   Idle 98  
    Mary E HOLDSWORTH Daughter   14 Factory Worsted Spinner Idle 98 .
    Ezra HOLDSWORTH Son   13 Factory Worsted Spinner Idle 98  
    Hannah HOLDSWORTH Daughter   11 Factory Worsted Spinner Idle 98  
    Margaret A HOLDSWORTH Daughter   6 Scholar Idle 98  
    James HOLDSWORTH Son   4 Scholar Idle 98  
    Henry G HOLDSWORTH Son   2   Idle 98  
    Sarah J HOLDSWORTH Daughter   9mths   Idle 98 .
57 19 Valley Street Thomas DUNN Head Married 30 Stone Miner Pateley Bridge 98  
    Esther DUNN Wife Married 23   Horsforth 98  
58 20 Valley Street Anthony BARKER Head Married 46 Stone Miner Beverley 98  
    Ann BARKER Wife Married 41   Beverley 98  
    Elizabeth BARKER Daughter Single 18 Factory Worsted Spinner Beverley 98  
    James BARKER Son Single 15 Factory Worsted Doffer Beverley 98 .
    John BARKER Son   12 Factory Worsted Doffer & School Beverley 98  
    Priscilla BARKER Daughter   9   Beverley 98  
    Thomas BARKER Son   6 Scholar Beverley 98  
    Margaret BARKER Daughter   3   Windhill, Idle 98  
    Jabez DUNN Boarder Single 22 Stone Delver Beverley 98  
59 20 Valley Street George SHOOTER Head Married 25 Factory Worsted Weaver Otley 98 .
    Mary A SHOOTER Wife Married 25 Factory Worsted Weaver Baildon 98  
    Benjamin SHOOTER Son   10mths   Windhill, Idle 98  
60 21 Valley Street James HARKER Head Married 61 Formerly a Worsted Weaver Workington, Cumberland 98  
    Sarah HARKER Wife Married 59   Melbeck 98 .
    Sarah HARKER Daughter Single 33 Factory Worsted Drawer Melbeck 98  
    Ann HARKER Daughter Single 30   Melbeck 98  
    Mary HARKER Daughter Single 29 Factory Worsted Weaver Melbeck 98  
    George HARKER Son Single 27 Factory Worsted Weaver Melbeck 99  
    Hannah HARKER Daughter Single 25 Factory Worsted Weaver Melbeck 99  
61 22 Valley Street Hannah RANGDALE Head Widow 74 Fund Holder Shipley 99  
62 23 Valley Street James MYERS Head Married 58 Stone Delver Idle 99 .
    Nanny MYERS Wife Married 50   Idle 99  
    Harriet HOLDSWORTH Daughter Married 35 Factory Worsted Weaver Idle 99  
    Abraham HOLDSWORTH Grandson   10 Scholar Bradford 99  
    Fred HOLDSWORTH Grandson   1   Idle 99  
63 24 Valley Street Samuel BOOTH Head Married 56 Stone Dresser & Flag Facer Idle 99  
    Jane BOOTH Wife Married 54   Idle 99  
    Sophia BOOTH Daughter Single 18 Factory Worsted Spinner Idle 99 .
    Sarah IBBETSON Step-daughter Single 26 Woollen Cloth Burler Idle 99  
    William IBBETSON Step-son Single 19 Stone Flag Facer Idle 99  
    Charlotte IBBETSON Step-grandaughter   5 Scholar Idle 99  
64 25 Valley Street Morvel NEWSOM Head Married 32 Factory Overlooker of Worsted Weavers Baildon 99 .
    Margaret G NEWSOM Wife Married 29   Shipley 99  
    Parkinson NEWSOM Son   4 Scholar Windhill, Idle 99  
    Abraham NEWSOM Son   9mths   Windhill, Idle 99  
65 26 Valley Street George SENIOR Head Married 44 Railway Pointsman Leeds 99  
    Martha SENIOR Wife Married 40 Manglewoman Leeds 99  
    Sarah E SENIOR Daughter Single 17 Factory Worsted Drawer Leeds 99  
    Thomas SENIOR Son   14 Combing Machine Worker Leeds 99  
    Alice SENIOR Daughter   13 Factory Worsted Spinner Leeds 99 .
    William SENIOR Son   10 Factory Worsted Doffer Baildon 99  
    Abigail SENIOR Daughter   7 Scholar Baildon 99  
    Eliza SENIOR Daughter   5 Scholar Shipley 99  
    Frances M SENIOR Daughter   1   Windhill, Idle 99  
66 27 Valley Street Thomas SKIRROW Head Married 37 Stone Miner Idle 99  
    Ann SKIRROW Wife Married 35 Factory Worsted Weaver Yeadon 99 .
    George SKIRROW Son   7 Scholar Idle 99  
    Byron SKIRROW Son   4 Scholar Idle 99  
    Absalom DAWSON Boarder Single 24 Stone Miner Yeadon 99  
67 28 Valley Street Joseph TEAL Head Married 33 Railway Plate Layer Burley 99  
    Jane TEAL Wife Married 32 Factory Worsted Weaver Methley 99  
    William TEAL Son   16 Railway Plate Layer Methley 99 .
68 29 & 35 Valley Street Samuel WILCOCK Head Married 59 Worsted Weaver Idle 99  
    Susannah WILCOCK Wife Married 57   Bolton 99  
    Mary A WILCOCK Daughter Single 24 Bonnet Maker Idle 99 .
    George WILCOCK Son Widower 28 Boot Maker Idle 99  
    Hannah WILCOCK Daughter Single 22 Worsted Weaver Idle 99  
    Sarah WILCOCK Daughter Single 16 Worsted Weaver Idle 99 .
69 30 Valley Street John CRABTREE Head Married 42 Woollen Cllth Weaver Potternewton 99  
    Sarah CRABTREE Wife Married 46   Eccleshill 99  
    Ann CRABTREE Daughter Single 19 Woollen Yarn Spinner Eccleshill 99  
    Mary CRABTREE Daughter   16 Woollen Yarn Spinner Eccleshill 99  
    William CRABTREE Son   13 Woollen Yarn Doffer Eccleshill 99  
70 31 Valley Street William SPEIGHT Head Married 26 Boot and Shoe Maker Wibsey 99  
    Sarah A SPEIGHT Wife Married 26   Idle 99 .
    Ann J SPEIGHT Daughter   2   Idle 99  
    James H SPEIGHT Son   9mths   Idle 99  
71 34 Valley Street Harriet JENNINGS Head Widow 47   Cottingley 100  
    James JENNINGS Son   13 Factory Worsted Dyer Windhill, Idle 100 .
    Thomas W JENNINGS Son   4 Scholar Windhill, Idle 100  
72   James HUTTON Head Married 24 Factory Worsted Weaver Idle 100  
    Alice HUTTON Wife Married 23 Factory Worsted Weaver Bingley 100  
    Ann E HUTTON Daughter   7mths   Windhill, Idle 100  
73 36 Valley Street John IRWIN Head Married 35 Boot & Shoe Maker Yeadon 100  
    Sarah IRWIN Wife Married 33   Harden 100 .
    Hannah LUND Daughter   10 Factory Worsted Spinner Bingley 100  
    Susannah IRWIN Daughter   7   Bingley 100  
    John IRWIN Son   9 mths   Shipley 100  
74 38 Valley Street James Graham HYSLOP Head Married 59 Book-seller Scotland 100 .
    Martha HYSLOP Wife Married 44   Bradford 100  
75 39 Valley Street Smith WHITEOAK Head Married 26 Outdoor Labourer Harden, Thornton 100  
    Hannah WHITEOAK Wife Married 24 Weaver- Cotton and Alpacca Cowling, Kildwick 100  
    James KING Boarder Single 26 Weaver Cotton and Worsted Lothersdale, Carlton 100  
    Moses KING Boarder Single 19 Weaver Cotton and Worsted Lothersdale, Carlton 100 .
    Ann KING Servant   15 House Servant Lothersdale, Carlton 100  
76 40 Valley Street John HUTTON Head Married 39 Stone Miner Idle 100  
    Harriet HUTTON Wife Married 41 Cotton Weaver Idle 100  
    Joshua HUTTON Son   16 Clogger Idle 100  
77 41 Valley Street George LAMBERT Head Married 29 Stone Dresser Idle 100 .
    Maria C LAMBERT Wife Married 29 Factory Worsted Weaver Idle 100  
78 42 Valley Street William CHESTER Head Married 47 Cotton & Alpacca Weaver Lothersdale 100  
    Mary CHESTER Wife Married 47   Lothersdale 100  
    Ellen CHESTER Daughter Single 20 Cotton & Alpacca Weaver Lothersdale 100  
    Isabella CHESTER Daughter Single 19 Cotton & Alpacca Weaver Glusburn 100 .
    Richard CHESTER Son   15 Worsted Doffer Glusburn 100  
    Hannah CHESTER Daughter   13 Alpacca Spinner Glusburn 100  
    William CHESTER Son   8 Errand Boy Shipley 100  
79 43 Valley Street Martha BOLTON Head Widow 37 Cotton & Alpacca Weaver Eccleshill 100 .
    Samuel BOLTON Son   15 Cotton & Alpacca Spinner Bradford 100  
    George BOLTON Son   1   Windhill, Idle 100  
80 44 Valley Street Aaron DUCKWORTH Head Married 26 Stone Delver - borer Harden 100  
    Sarah DUCKWORTH Wife Married 24 Cotton & Alpacca Weaver Lothersdale 100  
81 45 Valley Street Richard ROOKE Head Married 43 Coal Leader Kendal, Westmoreland 100 .
    Jane ROOKE Wife Married 42   Kendal, Westmoreland 100  
    Ann ROOKE Daughter Single 18 Worsted Reeler Kendal, Westmoreland 100  
    William ROOKE Son   16 Worsted Spinner Kendal, Westmoreland 100  
    John ROOKE Son   14 Worsted Spinner Kendal, Westmoreland 100  
    Sarah J ROOKE Daughter   4 Scholar Shipley 100  
82 46 Valley Street Esther RAMSBOTTOM Head Widow 50   Dishforth, Topcliffe 100 .
    Nancy HARGREAVES Visitor Single 40 Worsted Reeler Bowling 100  
83 1 Aire Street Joseph FIRTH Head Married 50 Tea Dealer & Teacher of Music Windhill, Idle 100  
    Elizabeth FIRTH Wife Married 55   Bowling 100  
    Benjamin FIRTH Son   14 Factory Boy - Doffer Worsted Windhill, Idle 100  
    Samuel J FIRTH Son   13 Factory Boy - Doffer Worsted Windhill, Idle 100  
    John FIRTH Son   10 Scholar Windhill, Idle 100 .
    Mary E FIRTH Daughter   8 Scholar Windhill, Idle 101  
    Martha FIRTH Daughter   6 Scholar Windhill, Idle 101  
84 2 Aire Street George CLAYTON Head Married 57 Grocer Leeds 101  
    Mary CLAYTON Wife Married 57   Bradford 101  
    Benjamin CLAYTON Son Single 21 Maltster Leeds 101  
85 3 Aire Street Thomas HODGSON Head Married 27 Worsted Weaver Shipley 101 .
    Nancy HODGSON Wife Married 28 Worsted Weaver Baildon 101  
86 5 Aire Street Joseph FENTON Head Married 45 Blacksmith Halifax 101  
    Elizabeth FENTON Wife Married 38   Windhill, Idle 101  
    Alice HUDSON Sister in law Single 19 Worsted Power Weaver Windhill, Idle 101  
    Henry HUDSON Brother in law   14 Worsted Power Spinner Windhill, Idle 101 .
    William HUDSON Brother in law   12 Worsted Power Spinner Windhill, Idle 101  
87 6 Aire Street Joseph HILL Head Married 56 Mason's Labourer Wilsden 101  
    Elizabeth HILL Wife Married 40   Bradford 101  
    Hannah HILL Daughter Single 27 Factory Worsted Drawer Cottingley 101  
    Joshua HILL Son Single 16 Coal Miner Cottingley 101  
    Emily HILL Daughter   10 Factory Worsted Spinner Bradford 101 .
    Sarah HILL Daughter   9 Factory Worsted Winder Wilsden 101  
    Martha HILL Daughter   8 Scholar Wilsden 101  
    Mary Ann HILL Daughter   3 Scholar Idle 101  
88 7 Aire Street William FAIRBANK Head Married 47 Gardener Burley 101  
    Ellen FAIRBANK Wife Married 37   Barrowby 101 .
    John W FAIRBANK Son   8 Scholar Barrowby 101  
    Maria FAIRBANK Daughter   6 Scholar Ilkley 101  
    Joseph FAIRBANK Son   4 Scholar Ilkley 101  
    Sarah A FAIRBANK Daughter   3   Ilkley 101  
    Eleanor FAIRBANK Daughter   1   Ilkley 101  
89 8 Aire Street William ILLINGWORTH Head Married 35 Joiner Thornton 101 .
    Mary ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 33   Thornton 101  
    John W ILLINGWORTH Son   8 Scholar Thornton 101  
    Ben ILLINGWORTH Son   3   Windhill, Idle 101  
    Priscilla ILLINGWORTH Daughter   6 mths   Windhill, Idle 101 .
90 9 & 15 Aire Street Thomas ILLINGWORTH Head Married 30 Screws, Tools, Taps & Die Maker Bradford 101  
    Jane ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 29   Beadle 101  
91 10 Aire Street Henry DENNISON Head Married 32 Boot & Shoe Maker Eccleshill 101  
    Rachel DENNISON Wife Married 32   Rochdale, Lancashire 101  
    Abraham DENNISON Son   13 Sawyer Eccleshill 101  
    Albert DENNISON Son   9 Scholar Eccleshill 101 .
    Mary E DENNISON Daughter   6   Eccleshill 101  
    Cornelius DENNISON Son   1   Idle 101  
92 11 Aire Street John W LAYCOCK Head Married 26 Shoe Maker Steeton, Kildwick 101  
    Martha LAYCOCK Wife Married 25 Worsted Weaver Morton, Bingley 101  
    Emma K BROWN Sister in law   13 Worsted Spinner Morton, Bingley 101  
93 12 Aire Street Halliday SLINGSBY Head Married 22 Stone Miner Idle 101 .
    Martha SLINGSBY Wife Married 24 Worsted Weaver Idle 101  
94 13 Aire Street Sarah LEE Head Single 25 Washerwoman Idle 101  
    Dooks LEE Son   7   Windhill, Idle 101  
    Ann LEE Daughter   6 mths   Windhill, Idle 101  
95 13 Aire Street Abraham OGDEN Head Married 56 Stone Miner Idle 102 .
    Elizabeth OGDEN Wife Married 55   Idle 102  
    Hannah WATERHOUSE Daughter Widow 31 Factory Worsted Weaver Bradford 102  
    Sarah OGDEN Daughter Single 22 Factory Worsted Weaver Idle 102  
    Ann E OGDEN Daughter   16 Factory Worsted Spinner Idle 102  
    Mary Ann A WATERHOUSE Grandaughter   6 Scholar Idle 102 .
    Amelia WATERHOUSE Grandaughter   3 Scholar Idle 102  
96 14 Aire Street Sarah BROWN Head Widow 55   Bingley 102  
    Hannah BROWN Step-daughter Single 19 Factory Worsted Spinner Lothersdale 102  
    Ann BROWN Step-daughter   14 Factory Worsted Spinner Glusburn 102 .
97 15 Aire Street Moses Bower RYCROFT Head Married 31 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Bingley 102  
    Susannah RYCROFT Wife Married 35   Rochdale, Lancashire 102  
    Annie M RYCROFT Daughter   9 Worsted Spinner Little Horton, Bradford 102  
    Mary RYCROFT Daughter   8 Worsted Spinner Little Horton, Bradford 102  
    Martha RYCROFT Daughter   6 Scholar Little Horton, Bradford 102  
    Eva RYCROFT Daughter   2 Scholar Little Horton, Bradford 102  
    Miranda RYCROFT Daughter   1   Little Horton, Bradford 102 .
98 16 Aire Street James GILL Head Widower 56 Stone Mason Shipley 102  
    John GILL Son Single 31 Stone Mason Shipley 102  
99 17 Aire Street Benjamine DICKINSON Head Married 25 Stone Quarryman Horsforth 102  
    Mary Ann DICKINSON Wife Married 21   Baildon 102  
    Alice DICKINSON Daughter   2 mths   Windhill, Idle 102  
100 18 Aire Street Jesse OGDEN Head Married 24 Stone Quarryman Idle 102  
    Rachel OGDEN Wife Married 21 Factory Worsted Weaver Hawksworth 102  
    Sarah OGDEN Daughter   3mths   Windhill, Idle 102 .
101 20 Aire Street Hannah CLAYTON Head Widow 61   Yeadon 102  
    Jane CLAYTON Daughter Single 25 Factory Worsted Weaver Yeadon 102  
    Margaret CLAYTON Daughter Single 23 Factory Worsted Weaver Yeadon 102  
    Obediah CLAYTON Grandson   1 mth   Windhill, Idle 102  
102 21 Aire Street John HUDSON Head Married 36 Factory Worsted Weaving Overlooker Keighley 102  
    Hannah HUDSON Wife Married 38   Sutton 102 .
    Alice HUDSON Daughter   8 Worsted Factory Spinner Windhill, Idle 102  
    Joseph HUDSON Son   3   Windhill, Idle 102  
    Lavinia HUDSON Daughter   1   Windhill, Idle 102  
103 22 Aire Street William BAILEY Head Married 29 Stone Mason Lothersdale 102  
    Ruth BAILEY Wife Married 24 Worsted Weaver Shipley 102  
104 23 Aire Street Jonas HAINSWORTH Head Married 48 Wood Turner Shipley 102 .
    Fanny HAINSWORTH Wife Married 55   Bradford 102  
    Eliza HAINSWORTH Daughter Single 21 Dressmaker Shipley 102  
    Benjamin HAINSWORTH Son Single 18 Sawyer Shipley 102  
    Hannah HAINSWORTH Daughter Single 16   Kirkby Malzeard 102  
    Sarah HAINSWORTH Daughter   12   Fountains 102  
    Phoebe HAINSWORTH Daughter   10   Fountains 102 .
    Emma HAINSWORTH Daughter   6 Scholar Fountains 102  
    George HAINSWORTH Son   3   Fountains 102  
105 24 Aire Street Richard YEADON Head Married 66 Woollen Cloth Weaver Yeadon 102  
    Martha YEADON Wife Married 68 Woollen Cloth Weaver Huddersfield 102  
    Samuel YEADON Son Single 27 Woollen Cloth Weaver Rochdale, Lancashire 102  
106 25 Aire Street Reuben THREAPLETON Head Married 46 Woollen Yarn Spinner Farsley 102  
    Maria THREAPLETON Wife Married 55 Worsted Weaver Bradford 103 .
    George THREAPLETON Son   7 Scholar Bradford 103  
    John B THREAPLETON Son   5 Scholar Windhill, Idle 103  
107 26 Aire Street Thomas CHAFFER Head Married 32 Woollen Cloth Weaver Guiseley 103  
    Ann CHAFFER Wife Married 30   Otley 103  
    William CHAFFER Son   7 Scholar Bradford 103  
    Martha CHAFFER Daughter   4 Scholar Idle 103  
    Samuel CHAFFER Son   6mths   Idle 103  
108 27 Aire Street John WRIGHT Head Widower 62 Farmer of 12 acres Asquith 103 .
    Ann WRIGHT Daughter Single 34   Idle 103  
    John WRIGHT Son Single 29 Factory Worsted Weaver Idle 103  
    Elizabeth WRIGHT Daughter Single 27 FactoryWorsted Weaver Windhill, Idle 103  
    James WRIGHT Son Single 25 Factory Worsted Weaver Windhill, Idle 103  
    Thomas WRIGHT Son Single 19 Factory Worsted Weaver Windhill, Idle 103 .
    Benjamin WRIGHT Son Single 17 Factory Worsted Jobber Windhill, Idle 103  
    Edmund WRIGHT Son   13 Factory Worsted Spinner Windhill, Idle 103  
    John W WRIGHT Grandson   2 mths   Shipley 103  
109 28 Aire Street Hannah GREENWOOD Head Single 58 Dressmaker Windhill, Idle 103  
    Mary HILLHOUSE Sister Married 62   Windhill, Idle 103  
110 29 Aire Street William WHITAKER Head Married 24 Worsted Weaver Colne, Lancashire 103 .
    Caroline WHITAKER Wife Married 24 Worsted Weaver Rawdon 103  
    George WHITAKER Son   2   Windhill, Idle 103  
    Joseph WHITAKER Son   9mths   Windhill, Idle 103  
111 30 Aire Street Isabella THOMPSON Head Widow 57 Factory Alpacca Weaver Gunnyside 103  
112 31 Aire Street Seth NAYLOR Head Married 28 Shoe Maker Windhill, Idle 103  
    Sarah NAYLOR Wife Married 29 Worsted Weaver Bingley 103  
    Hannah NAYLOR Daughter   1   Windhill, Idle 103 .
113 32 Aire Street William WALLER Head Married 61 Woollen Cloth Weaver Windhill, Idle 103  
    Jane WALLER Wife Married 47   Windhill, Idle 103  
    John WALLER Son Single 30 Woollen Cloth Weaver Windhill, Idle 103  
    Ellen WALLER Daughter Single 22 Factory Worsted Weaver Windhill, Idle 103  
    Mary WALLER Daughter Single 20 Factory Worsted Weaver Windhill, Idle 103  
    William WALLER Son Single 17 Factory Worsted Weaver Windhill, Idle 103 .
    Grace WALLER Daughter   6 Scholar Windhill, Idle 103  
114 33 Aire Street Ralph WILKINSON Head Married 40 Factory Worsted Weaver Wilsden 103  
    Mary WILKINSON Wife Married 36   Oldham, Lancashire 103  
    Sarah WILKINSON Daughter Single 18 Factory Worsted Weaver Cottingley 103  
    Thomas WILKINSON Son   16 Coal Miner Cottingley 103  
    James WILKINSON Son   12 Coal Miner Cottingley 103 .
    David TILLOTSON Step-son   14 Coal Miner Bradford 103  
    Ann WILKINSON Daughter   8 Scholar Bradford 103  
    Mary Ellen WILKINSON Daughter   5 Scholar Bingley 103  
    Sarah TILLOTSON Step-daughter   10 Factory Worsted Spinner Bingley 103  
    John HILL Boarder Single 33 Stone Miner Cottingley 103  
115 34, 39 Aire Street Eli RUSHWORTH Head Married 53 Wool Comber Shipley 103 .
    Sarah RUSHWORTH Wife Married 41   Preston, Lancashire 103  
    Henrietta SHORTER Step-daughter Single 20 Worsted Weaver Tong 103  
    William RUSHWORTH Son Single 19 Factory Worsted Spinner Shipley 103  
    Benjamin SHORTER Step-son Single 18 Factory Worsted Spinner Tong 103  
    Martha RUSHWORTH Daughter Single 17 Factory Worsted Spinner Shipley 103 .
    Samuel RUSHWORTH Son   10 Factory Worsted Spinner Shipley 104  
    Matilda RUSHWORTH Daughter   8 Scholar Shipley 104  
    Aden RUSHWORTH Son   6 Scholar Shipley 104  
    Harriet RUSHWORTH Daughter   4   Windhill, Idle 104  
    Fred RUSHWORTH Son   1   Windhill, Idle 104 .
    Emma SAVEL Boarder Married 25 Factory Worsted Weaver Otley 104  
    Mary H SAVEL Boarder   3   Windhill, Idle 104  
116 35,40 Aire Street Thomas WILCOCK Head Married 39 Woollen Cloth Weaver Cottingley 104  
    Lydia WILCOCK Wife Married 38 Teacher at School (Private) Leeds 104  
    John WILCOCK Son Single 18 Gas Office Clerk Windhill, Idle 104  
    Thomas G WILCOCK Son   4 Scholar Windhill, Idle 104  
117 36, 40 Aire Street John EDMONDSON Head Married 44 Cotton Yarn Dresser Cowling 104 .
    Jane EDMONDSON Wife Married 41 Woollen Cloth Weaver Cowling 104  
    Smith W EDMONDSON Son   14 Factory Worsted Doffer Cowling 104  
    Sarah A EDMONDSON Daughter   4 Scholar Cowling 104  
118 37, 42 Aire Street William ILLINGWORTH Head Married 35 Joiner & Carpenter Allerton 104  
    Esther ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 33   Thornton 104  
    Mary A ILLINGWORTH Daughter   10 Factory Worsted Weaver & Scholar Thornton 104 .
    Jane ILLINGWORTH Daughter   7   Thornton 104  
    Thomas ILLINGWORTH Son   5 Scholar Windhill, Idle 104  
    Emily ILLINGWORTH Daughter   3 Scholar Windhill, Idle 104  
119 38, 43 Aire Street Joseph CORDINGLEY Head Married 32 Wool Sorter Windhill, Idle 104 .
    Ann CORDINGLEY Wife Married 30   Stainburn 104  
    Hannah B CORDINGLEY Daughter   10 mths   Windhill, Idle 104  
120 44 Aire Street John ROBERTS Head Married 46 Worsted Engine Tenter Collingworth 104  
    Mary ROBERTS Wife Married 45   Harden, Bingley 104 .
    William ROBERTS Son Single 18 Worsted Weaver (Factory) Collingworth 104  
    John ROBERTS Son   16 Worsted Weaver (Factory) Collingworth 104  
    Hiram ROBERTS Son   13 Worsted Spinner (Factory) Eastburn, Kildwick 104  
    Sarah ROBERTS Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner (Factory) Eastburn, Kildwick 104  
    Jonathon ROBERTS Son   6 Scholar Eastburn, Kildwick 104  
121 1 Mountain Street Eliza E HARRISON Head Widow 45   Brompton 104 .
    James HARRISON Son Single 23 Railway Plate Layer Bramley 104  
    Ann HARRISON Daughter Single 21   Bramley 104  
    William HARRISON Son   17 Worsted Weaver Bramley 104  
    Ellen B HARRISON Daughter   15   Wortley 104  
122 2 Mountain Street Job HAIGH Head Married 31 Stone Mason Southowram 104  
    Rachel HAIGH Wife Married 26   Idle 104  
    Ann E HAIGH Daughter   3 Scholar Idle 104  
123   Hannah HEWITT Head Single 23 Worsted Weaver Bradford 104 .
    James HEWITT Son   4 mths   Idle 104  
124 3 Mountain Street James LONG Head Married 67 Woollen Cloth Weaver Shipley 104  
    Mary LONG Wife Married 64   Baildon 104  
    Sarah LONG Daughter Single 33 Factory Worsted Weaver Windhill, Idle 104  
    Hannah LONG Daughter Single 27 Factory Worsted Weaver Windhill, Idle 104 .
    John H LONG Son Single 22 Stone Cutter Windhill, Idle 104  
    Maria LONG Daughter Single 19 Factory Worsted Weaver Windhill, Idle 104  
    Hannah MOORE Visitor   15 Factory Worsted Drawer Ovenden 104  
125 4 Mountain Street Hiram HOLMES Head Married 25 Cotton Warp Dresser Steeton, Kildwick 104  
    Mary HOLMES Wife Married 22 Cotton Warp Weaver Cowling, Kildwick 104  
126 5 Mountain Street John MOORE Head Married 37 Journeyman & Joiner Ovenden 105 .
    Rachel MOORE Wife Married 33   Ovenden 105  
    Mary MOORE Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Ovenden 105  
    Dan MOORE Son   4 Scholar Idle 105  
    Eliza MOORE Daughter   1   Idle 105  
127 7 Mountain Street William STUBBS Head Married 46 Stone Miner Bewerley 105  
    Margaret STUBBS Wife Married 45   Stonebeck 105  
    Mary STUBBS Daughter Single 20 Alpacca Weaver Stonebeck 105 .
    Eliza STUBBS Daughter   13 Worsted Factory Worker Appletreewick 105  
    William STUBBS Son   10 Scholar Appletreewick 105  
    Nathan STUBBS Son   8 Scholar Bewerley 105  
128 8 Mountain Street John CAMERON Head Married 22 Brickmaker Leeds 105  
    Elizabeth CAMERON Wife Married 18 Factory Worsted Weaver Bradford 105  
    Eliza CAMERON Daughter   9 mths   Idle 105 .
129 9 Mountain Street George RADLEY Head Married 39 Stone Flag Dresser & Facer Southowram 105  
    Susannah RADLEY Wife Married 42   Southowram 105  
    Hannah RADLEY Daughter Single 18 Dressmaker Southowram 105  
    Sarah J RADLEY Daughter   14 Factory Worsted Spinner Southowram 105  
    Ruth RADLEY Daughter   11 Factory Worsted Spinner Southowram 105 .
    Alfred RADLEY Son   8 Factory Worsted Winder Howarth 105  
    Emily RADLEY Daughter   6 Scholar Howarth 105  
    George RADLEY Son   2   Howarth 105  
130 10 Mountain Street Richard HUDSON Head Married 59 Woollen Cloth Weaver Rawdon 105  
    Mary HUDSON Wife Married 52 Nurse (Hospital) Heckmondwike 105  
    Ann HUDSON Daughter Single 18 Factory Worsted Worker Rawdon 105  
    Robert BETTS Step-son   14 Factory Worsted Doffer Brighouse 105 .
131 11 Mountain Street John PICKARD Head Married 46 Stone Quarry Dresser Idle 105  
    Ellen PICKARD Wife Married 42   Idle 105  
    Ann PICKARD Daughter Single 18 Factory Worsted Spinner Idle 105  
    Grace PICKARD Daughter   13 Factory Worsted Spinner Idle 105  
    Louise THORNTON Step-daughter   12 Factory Worsted Spinner Idle 105 .
    Adah PICKARD Daughter   8 Scholar Idle 105  
    William PICKARD Son   6 Scholar Idle 105  
    John PICKARD Son   3 Scholar Idle 105  
132 12 Mountain Street John BARRACLOUGH Head Married 42 Manager of Worsted Spinning Eccleshill 105  
    Ruth BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 36   Gredland 105  
    Thomas BARRACLOUGH Son   11 Worsted Spinner Heaton 105  
    John BARRACLOUGH Son   6 Scholar Idle 105  
    Jane BARRACLOUGH Daughter   3   Idle 105  
    Elizabeth BARRACLOUGH Daughter   1   Idle 105 .
    Betty RUSHFORTH Visitor Widow 81   Idle 105  
133 13 Mountain Street William BRADLEY Head Married 24 Cotton Yarn Dresser Silsden 105  
    Ann BRADLEY Wife Married 24   Cullingworth 105  
134 14 Mountain Street William PICKARD Head Married 34 Stone Delver & Sander Idle 105 .
    Rebekah PICKARD Wife Married 33   Idle 105  
    Sarah Ann PICKARD Daughter   13 Worsted Picker Idle 105  
    Mary Ann PICKARD Daughter   6 Scholar Idle 105  
    Edwin PICKARD Son   3 Scholar Idle 105  
    Elizabeth E PICKARD Daughter   1   Idle 105 .
135 15 Mountain Street Amelia THORNBURN Head Widow 54 Sewer Halifax 106  
    Emma THORNBURN Daughter Single 18 Factory Worsted Weaver Halifax 106  
    Henrietta THORNBURN Daughter   14 Factory Worsted Spinner Halifax 106  
    Amelia J THORNBURN Grandaughter   1   Shipley 106  
136 16 Mountain Street George MORTON Head Married 41 Stone Miner Aston 106  
    Hannah MORTON Wife Married 39   Aston 106 .
    John MORTON Son   15 Shoemaker's Apprentice Aston 106  
    Ann E MORTON Daughter   6 Scholar Windhill, Idle 106  
    Hartley STANSFIELD Boarder Single 25 Stone Miner Colne, Lancashire 106  
137 17 Mountain Street William SHEPHERD Head Married 51 Slate Striker Northowram 106 .
    Susannah SHEPHERD Wife Married 45   Northowram 106  
    Charles SHEPHERD Son   16 Slate Striker Northowram 106  
    Ambrose SHEPHERD Son   14 Worsted Doffer Northowram 106  
    Sidney SHEPHERD Son   11 Scholar Northowram 106  
    Hannah SHEPHERD Daughter   9 Scholar Horton 106 .
    Martha A SHEPHERD Daughter   2   Horton 106  
138 18 Mountain Street Ellen BOTTOMLEY Head Widow 72   Bingley 106  
    John BOTTOMLEY Son Married 32 Mason's Labourer Bingley 106  
    Elizabeth BOTTOMLEY Daughter in law Married 19 Factory Worsted Drawer Idle 106  
    Amelia BOTTOMLEY Grandaughter   2   Shipley 106  
    Sarah A BOTTOMLEY Grandaughter   9mths   Bingley 106  
139 19 Mountain Street Joseph TAYLOR Head Married 21 Cotton & Woollen Weaver Thornton 106  
    Ann J TAYLOR Wife Married 21 Cotton & Woollen Weaver Addingham 106 .
140 20 Mountain Street Samuel DODSON Head Widower 38 Worsted Piece Looker Wilsden 106  
    Uriah DODSON Son   15 Worsted Spinner Wilsden 106  
    Omerad DODSON Son   10 Worsted Spinner Wilsden 106  
    Sarah DODSON Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Wilsden 106  
    Joseph DODSON Father Widower 71 Worsted Weaver Wilsden 106  
    Hannah REDMAN Sister Widow 31 Worsted Weaver Wilsden 106  
141 21 Mountain Street John WADDINGTON Head Married 32 Cotton Worsted Weaver Bingley 106 .
    Betty WADDINGTON Wife Married 26 Cotton Worsted Weaver Colne, Lancashire 106  
    Mary WADDINGTON Daughter   8 Scholar Bingley 106  
    Robert WADDINGTON Son   6 Scholar Bingley 106  
142 22 Mountain Street George WILCOCK Head Widower 52 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer - employs 10 men Windhill, Idle 106  
    John WILCOCK Son Single 19   Windhill, Idle 106  
    Sarah WILCOCK Daughter   17 Woollen Yarn Spinner Windhill, Idle 106  
    Sarah LEE Servant Widow 44 House-keeper Yeadon 106 .
143 23 Mountain Street James GREENWOOD Head Married 23 Cotton Worsted Weaver Bingley 106  
    Mary GREENWOOD Wife Married 23 Cotton Worsted Weaver Bingley 106  
    Sarah J GREENWOOD Daughter   2   Bingley 106  
144 24 Mountain Street Catherine DAVISON Head Widow 68   Baildon 106  
    Mark DAVISON Son Single 27 Worsted Weaver Windhill, Idle 106 .
    Luke DAVISON Son Single 24 Worsted Weaver Windhill, Idle 106  
145 25 Mountain Street Sarah SINGLETON Head Widow 57   Huddersfield 106  
    Ann RHODES Boarder Married 30 Worsted Weaver R*, Rotherham 106  
    Joshua RHODES Boarder   8 Worsted Spinner Bradford 106  
    Mary RHODES Boarder   1   Windhill, Idle 106 .
146 26,29 Mountain Street William STELL Head Married 33 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Linton, Craven 106  
    Martha STELL Wife Married 35   Queen's Head, Bradford 106  
    Zipporah STELL Daughter   8 Scholar Bradford 106  
    Everelda STELL Daughter   6 Scholar Bradford 107  
    Silas STELL Son   3 Scholar Bradford 107 .
147 27,30 Mountain Street William SHORT Head Married 37 Wool Sorter Leeds 107  
    Sarah SHORT Wife Married 39 Dressmaker Leeds 107  
    Joseph SHORT Son   12 Scholar Leeds 107  
    Mary Ann SHORT Daughter   9 Scholar Bradford 107  
    Sarah E SHORT Daughter   7 Scholar Bradford 107  
    William H SHORT Son   6 mths   Calverley 107  
148 28,31 Mountain Street Margaret HOLGATE Head Widow 49   Clapham 107  
    Francis HOLGATE Son Single 25 Cart Driver Giggleswick 107 .
    Joseph HOLGATE Son Single 22 Cart Driver Giggleswick 107  
    Margaret HOLGATE Daughter Single 21   Giggleswick 107  
    Elizabeth HOLGATE Daughter Single 17 Factory Worsted Drawer Idle 107  
    Mary HOLGATE Daughter   14 Factory Worsted Drawer Idle 107  
    Alice HOLGATE Daughter   11 Factory Worsted Winder Idle 107  
    James HOLGATE Son   9 Scholar Idle 107  
    Christopher HOLGATE Son   4 Scholar Idle 107 .
    Warner BURROUGH Boarder Single 26 Cart Driver Yeadon 107  
    Thomas HILL Boarder Single 24 Glue Boiler Cottingley 107  
149 32 Mountain Street Frances MURGATROYD Head Married 34 Factory Worsted Weaver Windhill, Idle 107  
    Olive MURGATROYD Wife Married 38   Windhill, Idle 107  
    George MURGATROYD Son   8 Scholar Windhill, Idle 107  
    Rebekah SKIRROW Mother in law Widow 73 House Servant Windhill, Idle 107 .
    John SLATER Boarder Single 17 Worsted Spinner Windhill, Idle 107  
    Sarah PITTS Boarder Single 24 Factory Worsted Weaver Windhill, Idle 107  
    Joseph PITTS Boarder   10 mths   Windhill, Idle 107  
150 33 Mountain Street Peter SMITH Head Married 24 Worsted Weaver Kildwick 107  
    Esther SMITH Wife Married 26 Worsted Weaver Idle 107  
    James J LEE Step-son   7 Scholar Idle 107  
151 35 Mountain Street James VINT Head Married 56 Wool Sorter Idle 107  
    Sarah VINT Wife Married 55   Windhill, Idle 107 .
    Sarah J STRINGER Niece   7   Idle 107  
152 36 Mountain Street Thomas SMITH Head Married 44 Iron Turner Addingham 107  
    Sarah SMITH Wife Married 42   Bradford 107  
    John SMITH Son   12 Scholar Bradford 107  
    Francis SMITH Daughter   7 Scholar Bradford 107  
    Thomas H SMITH Son   2   Idle 107  
    Sarah MOORE Boarder   10 Scholar Halifax 107 .