calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Census Indexes 1861 Idle ED3

Piece RG9/3342 ED3 Enumerator: Nathan Jowett
"Part of the Township of Idle comprising all the dwelling houses and cottages at Canal Side Junction, Busy Lane, Pudding Hall Cote, Tinkler Stile, Carcase End , Lasurack Hall, back of chapel, Mawson's Fold, Westgate with Towngate, Town St (North), Croft Top including Parsonage and New Inn, Rawson Fold and Croft, Doctor Lane and Town Lane."

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Notes
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Notes
1 Carcase End Joseph BOTTOMLEY Head Married 34 Farmer 8 Acres Eccleshill 48  
    Rosa BOTTOMLEY Wife Married 38 Farmers Wife Idle 48  
2 Laverack Hall William PICKLES Head Wid 67 Farmer 18 Acres Idle 48  
3 Laverack Hall Samuel PICKLES Head Married 39 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 48 .
    Sarah PICKLES Wife Married 39 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 48  
    Elizabeth PICKLES Dau Single 15 Woollen Yarn Spinner Idle 48  
    Mary Ann PICKLES Dau   12   Idle 48  
    William PICKLES Son   10 Scholar Idle 48  
    John PICKLES Son   7 Scholar Idle 48  
4 Tinkler Stile William HUTTON Head Married 26 Stone Miner Idle 48  
    Esther HUTTON Wife Married 22   *Kealey 48 *Keighley?
    John HUTTON Son   2   Idle 48  
    Charles HUTTON Brother Single 16 Stone Miner Idle 48  
5 Tinkler Stile Mary GOLDSBROUGH Head Wid 58   Bramley 48  
    Ann GOLDSBROUGH Dau Single 24 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Horsforth 48  
    Sarah GOLDSBROUGH Dau Single 19 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Horsforth 48 .
    Martha GOLDSBROUGH Dau Single 15 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 48  
6 Tinkler Stile George BEECROFT Head Married 51 Banksman at a Coal Pit Calverley cum Farsley 48  
    Elizabeth BEECROFT Wife Married 52   Lancashire, Pointon 48  
    Thomas BEECROFT Son Single 16 Coal Miner Bradford 48  
    Abraham BEECROFT Son   10 Coal Miner Bradford 48 .
    Samuel RL BEECROFT Grand Son   9   Bradford 48  
7 Pudding Hall Elizabeth MELLOR Head Married 56   Idle 48  
    James ROSSE Son Married 35 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 48  
    Susannah ROSSE Dau in Law Married 25 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Horsforth 48  
    George MELLOR Son Single 19 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 48  
    David MELLOR Son Single 17 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 48  
    Frederick MELLOR Son Single 16 Jobber at a Worsted Mill Idle 48 .
    John ROSSE Grand Son   5   Idle 48  
8 Pudding Hall Stephen SMITH Head Married 28 Worsted Power Loom Overlooker Keighley 48  
    Elizabeth SMITH Wife Married 27   Bingley 48  
    Ben SMITH Son   3   Bingley 48  
    Alice SMITH Dau   4 Mo   Idle 48  
9 Busy Lane Abraham HILL Head Married 42 Stone Dresser Wilsden 48 .
    Ann HILL Wife Married 44   Idle 48  
10 Busy Lane William COUGHILL Head Married 43 Cotton Warp Dresser Cowling 48  
    Margaret COUGHILL Wife Married 39   Cowling 48  
    Henrietta SNOWDEN Dau Single 17 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Cowling 48  
    Amelia COUGHILL Dau Single 15 Spinner at a Worsted Mill Cowling 48 .
    William COUGHILL Son   12 Spinner at a Worsted Mill Cowling 48  
    Alice COUGHILL Dau   8   Sutton 48  
    Ann COUGHILL Dau   5   Oakworth 48  
    Ada COUGHILL Dau   3   Oakworth 48  
    Albert COUGHILL Son   1   Oakworth 48  
11 Busy Lane Edward DAWSON Head Married 33 Butcher Heaton 48  
    Sarah DAWSON Wife Married 35   Idle 48  
    Rycroft DAWSON Son   6 Scholar Idle 49  
    Eliza Ann DAWSON Dau   4 Scholar Idle 49  
    Brooksbank DAWSON Father Married 60 Agricultural Labourer Idle 49 .
    Mary DAWSON Mother Married 57   Manningham 49  
12 Junction Thomas LISTER Head Married 64 Worsted Spinner (Master) Baildon 49  
    Elizabeth LISTER Wife Married 62   Idle 49  
    Mary LISTER Dau Single 28   Idle 49  
    Henry LISTER Son Single 24 Wool Sorter Idle 49  
    Elizabeth LISTER Dau Single 19   Idle 49  
    Mary Elizabeth LISTER Grand Dau   10 Scholar Shipley 49  
    Anne LISTER Grand Dau   5 Scholar Shipley 49 .
13 Junction Margaret HOLMES Wife Married 21   Shipley 49  
    William HOLMES Son   4   Shipley 49  
    Mary Ann HOLMES Dau   1   Shipley 49  
    James HOLMES Son   2w   Idle 49  
14 Junction Adam PROCTOR Head Married 40 Drayman at a Worsted Mill Moorside 49  
    Jane PROCTOR Wife Married 36 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Shipley 49  
    Ann PROCTOR Dau   8   Idle 49  
    Martha PROCTOR Dau   6   Idle 49  
    Anthony PROCTOR Son   3 Scholar Idle 49 .
    Adam C PROCTOR Son   8w   Idle 49  
15 Junction Thomas BOOTH Head Married 45 Mohair Woollen Cloth Manufacturer with 48 workmen Shipley 49  
    Alice BOOTH Wife Married 44   Idle 49  
    Frederick William BOOTH Son Single 22 Mohair Manufacturer * Shipley 49  
    James BOOTH Son Single 18 Stuff Merchant Shipley 49  
    Mary Alice BOOTH Dau   7   Shipley 49  
    Mary HEWIT Servant Single 26 House Servant Swillington 49  
16 Junction John George TAYLOR Head Married 41 Worsted Manufacturer Idle 49 .
    Eliza TAYLOR Wife Married 35   Bradford 49  
    Joshua Rawson TAYLOR Son   12 Scholar Idle 49  
    Adelina TAYLOR Dau   11 Scholar Idle 49  
    William Edward TAYLOR Son   9 Scholar Idle 49  
    Donald TAYLOR Son   7 Scholar Idle 49  
    Agnes TAYLOR Dau   4 Scholar Idle 49 .
    Constance TAYLOR Dau   9 Mo   Idle 49  
    Sarah Anne HERON Governess Single 19 Governess Bradford 49  
    Elizabeth WEBSTER Niece Single 18 Governess Bradford 49  
    Sarah SMITH Servant Single 25 House Servant Shipley 49  
    Hannah WILKINSON Servant Single 26 House Servant Shipley 49  
    Jane WILKINSON Servant Single 16 Nurse Shipley 49  
17 Junction Hannah DENBY Head Wid 55 Proprietor of Land and Houses Idle 49  
    Mary DENBY Dau Single 31   Idle 49 .
    Sarah Anne DENBY Dau Single 28   Idle 49  
    George DENBY Son Single 26 Wool Stapler Idle 49  
    Thomas DENBY Son Single 23 Wool Stapler Idle 49  
18 Junction Richard HALLIDAY Head Married 36 Boat Builder Master employing 12 Men and 2 Boys Bradford 49  
    Jane HALLIDAY Wife Married 37   Bingley 49  
    Mary Hodgson HALLIDAY Dau   10 Scholar Bradford 49  
    Richard HALLIDAY Son   8 Scholar Bradford 50  
    Jane HALLIDAY Dau   3   Idle 50 .
    George HALLIDAY Son   9 Mo   Idle 50  
    Elizabeth DIXON Servant Single 22 House Servant Thornton 50  
19 Junction George HALLIDAY Head Married 23 Boat Builder (Journeyman) Idle 50  
    Christiana HALLIDAY Wife Married 24   Bradford 50  
20 Junction John MIDGLEY Head Married 36 Stuff Manufacturer employing 42 persons Ovenden 50  
    Hannah MIDGLEY Wife Married 26   Idle 50  
    Sarah Jane MIDGLEY Dau   12 Scholar Ovenden 50 .
    Edward MIDGLEY Son   10 Scholar Ovenden 50  
    Annie MIDGLEY Dau   2   Idle 50  
    Walter MIDGLEY Son   1 Mo   Idle 50  
    William NAYLOR Father-in-Law Married 53 Stone Mason Idle 50  
    Martha NAYLOR Mother-in-Law Married 54   Pudsey 50  
    Sarah Anne NAYLOR Sister-in-Law Single 20 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 50  
    Eliza NAYLOR Sister-in-Law   10 Scholar Idle 50  
21 Canal Side Thomas ODDY Head Married 51 Farmer of 14 Acres Idle 50 .
    Leah ODDY Wife Married 50 Dressmaker Horton 50  
    Sarah Jane ODDY Dau Single 16 Dressmaker Idle 50  
    Pamelia KENYON Dau Married 20   Idle 50  
    Paul B KENYON Grand Son   1   Wortley 50  
    Mary L KENYON Grand Dau   1 Mo   Wortley 50  
22 Canal Side John JENNINGS Head Married 23 Labourer at Stone Quarry Thornton 50  
    Ann JENNINGS Wife Married 23   Thornton 50  
    David Kendal JENNINGS Son   12 Labourer at Brick Yard Thornton 50  
    Sarah JENNINGS Dau   10 Spinner at a Worsted Mill Thornton 50  
    Elizabeth JENNINGS Dau   2   Idle 50 .
    Celia JENNINGS Dau   4 Mo   Idle 50  
23 Canal Side Thomas KENDALL Head Married 65 Proprietor of Houses and Farmes Idle 50  
    Sarah KENDALL Wife Married 65   Baildon 50  
    Martha KENDALL Dau Single 45 Grocer Idle 50  
    Ruth KENDALL Grand Dau Single 14   Idle 50  
    Thomas WILKINSON Servant Single 17 Agricultural Labourer Manningham 50  
24 Canal Side Robert KENDALL Head Married 45 Farmer 13 acres Idle 50 .
    Martha KENDALL Wife Married 33   Idle 50  
    Sarah Anne CROSSLEY Dau Single 17   Idle 50  
    Anne KENDALL Dau   3   Idle 50  
    Thomas HALLIDAY Servant Single 48 Agricultural Labourer Baildon 50  
25 Canal Side James RUSSELL Head Married 29 Agricultural Labourer Idle 50  
    Emma RUSSELL Wife Married 26   Idle 50 .
    John William RUSSELL Son   3   Idle 50  
    Mary Ann RUSSELL Dau   1   Idle 50  
26 Canal Side Michael JOY Head Married 36 Plate Layer on the Railway *Bewerley 50  
    Jane JOY Wife Married 33   Masham 50  
    Mary JOY Dau   12   Pateley Bridge 50  
    Benjamin JOY Son   10 Spinner at a Woollen Mill Esholt 50  
    Thomas JOY Son   7 Scholar Esholt 50 .
    Elizabeth JOY Dau   4   Esholt 51  
27 Cote Joseph ALRED Head Married 32 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 51  
    Caroline ALRED Wife Married 35 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 51  
    William A ALRED Son   11 Woollen Yarn Spinner Idle 51  
    Ann ALRED Dau   9 Scholar Idle 51  
    Mary ALRED Dau   8 Scholar Settle 51  
    Benjamin ALRED Son   5 Scholar Idle 51  
    Sarah Jane ALRED Dau   4   Durham Shields 51 .
28 Cote James MAWSON Head Married 21 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 51  
    Mary MAWSON Wife Married 23 Woollen Cloth Spinner Idle 51  
    Joseph MAWSON Son   9 Mo   Idle 51  
29 Cote James LEE Head Married 75 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Idle 51  
    Sarah LEE Wife Married 72   Idle 51 .
    John LEE Son Single 45 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Idle 51  
    Susannah KITCHEN Cousin Married 54 General Servant Idle 51  
    Marshall SCOTT Grand Son Single 17 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 51  
30 Town Lane John BLAND Head Married 55 Farmer 9 Acres Idle 51  
    Sarah BLAND Wife Married 52   Idle 51  
    Hannah BLAND Dau Single 28   Idle 51  
    John BLAND Son Single 26 English Wool Sorter Idle 51 .
    Alice BLAND Dau Single 20   Idle 51  
    Mary BLAND Dau Single 15 Scholar Idle 51  
    William BLAND Son   10 Scholar Idle 51  
31 Town Lane James SIMPSON Head Married 40 Woollen Waste Dealer Idle 51  
    Mary SIMPSON Mother Wid 69   Idle 51  
    William SIMPSON Nephew   11 Waste Picker Idle 51 .
32 Town Lane Jonas WHITE Head Married 49 Farmer of 10 Acres Heaton 51  
    Hannah WHITE Wife Married 50 Farmers Wife Bolton 51  
33 Town Lane William HUDSON Head Married 47 Blacksmith Shipley 51  
    Jane HUDSON Wife Married 47   Idle 51  
    Ann HUDSON Dau Single 22 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Idle 51 .
    Samuel HUDSON Son   10   Idle 51  
    Elisha HUDSON Son   4   Idle 51  
34 Town Lane William WILSON Head Married 48 Stone Flag Dresser Bramley 51  
    Ann WILSON Wife Married 50   Idle 51  
    Alfred WILSON Son Single 21 Stone Flag Dresser Idle 51  
    Joseph WILSON Son   15 Mule Piecer at a Woollen Mill Idle 51  
    William Henry BATTY Boarder   10 Errand Boy at a Joiners Shop Idle 51  
35 Town Lane John WISE Head Married 34 Carter at a Stone Quarry Idle 51 .
    Elizabeth WISE Wife Married 35 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 51  
36 Town Lane William BOOTH Head Married 62 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer and Farmer 10 acres Idle 51  
    Nancy BOOTH Wife Married 62   Greenhow Hill 51  
    John PARKINSON Servant Single 33 Agricultural Labourer Idle 51  
    Martha BRAYSHAW Servant Single 19 General Servant Pudsey 51  
37 Town Lane Thomas TILLOTSON Head Married 52 Woollen Cloth Fuller Idle 51  
    Mary TILLOTSON Wife Married 57   Rawdon 51  
    Mary Ann TILLOTSON Dau * 20 Milliner Idle 52  
    Mary EXLEY Grand Dau * 12 Scholar Shipley 52  
38 Town Lane Isaac NAYLOR Head Married 59 Stone Mason Idle 52 .
    Rebecca NAYLOR Wife Married 56   Idle 52  
    William NAYLOR Son Single 36 Stone Mason Idle 52  
    Sarah NAYLOR Dau Single 30 Dressmaker Idle 52  
    George NAYLOR Son Single 21 Stone Mason Idle 52  
    Ann NAYLOR Dau Single 18 Dressmaker Idle 52  
    Henry NAYLOR Grand Son   1   Idle 52 .
39 Town Lane John MYERS Head Wid 75 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 52  
40 Town Lane Joshua MYERS Head Married 50 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 52  
    Mary MYERS Wife Married 49   Idle 52  
41 Town Lane David LEE Head Married 26 Cordwainer (Journeyman) Idle 52  
    Maria LEE Wife Married 26 Power Loom Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 52  
42 Town Lane Betty BOOTH Head Wid 59   Low Moor 52  
    Eliza BOOTH Dau Single 24 Power Loom Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 52  
    Woodhead BOOTH Son Single 18 Power Loom Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 52  
    Mary BOOTH Dau Single 16 Power Loom Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 52  
43 Town Lane Martha WALKER Head Single 69 Fund Holder Idle 52 .
    Judith WALKER Sister Single 49 Fund Holder Idle 52  
44 Town Lane Joseph DIGGLE Head Married 22 Mule Spinner at a Woollen Mill Rawdon 52  
    Eliza Ann DIGGLE Wife Married 20   Horsforth 52  
    William DIGGLE Son   1   Horsforth 52  
45 Town Lane William VERITY Head Married 40 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 52  
    Martha VERITY Wife Married 38 Power Loom Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 52  
    Jasper VERITY Son Single 15 Mule Piecer at a Woollen Mill Idle 52  
    John James VERITY Son   10 Mule Piecer at a Woollen Mill Idle 52  
46 Town Lane James STANSFIELD Head Married 31 Clog and Pattern Maker Idle 52 .
    Sarah Anne STANSFIELD Wife Married 28 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Shipley 52  
    John STANSFIELD Son   1   Idle 52  
47 Town Lane Joseph FLETCHER Head Married 41 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer employing 23 men Idle 52 .
    Charlotte FLETCHER Wife Married 32   Idle 52  
    Samuel H FLETCHER Son   6 Scholar Idle 52  
    John FLETCHER Son   1   Idle 52  
48 Town Lane Michael HOLLINGS Head Married 48 Woollen Cloth Weaver Rawdon 52  
    Mary HOLLINGS Wife Married 47   Idle 52  
49 Town Lane William SMITH Head Married 46 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Idle 52  
    Tabatha SMITH Wife Married 46   Idle 52  
    Mary Ann SMITH Dau Single 22   Idle 52 .
    Thomas SMITH Son Single 20 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 52  
    Joseph SMITH Son Single 16 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 52  
    Walter SMITH Son   12   Idle 52  
    Charles SMITH Son   10 Scholar Idle 52  
    Henry SMITH Son   5 Scholar Idle 52  
    Frederick SMITH Son   2   Idle 52  
    Sarah Elizabeth SMITH Dau   3 Mo   Idle 52  
50 Town Lane Hannah ILLINGWORTH Head Wid 76   Idle 53  
    Mary ILLINGWORTH Dau Single 38 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 53  
51 Town Lane Jane BENSON Head Wid 57 Landed Proprietor Idle 53 .
    Mary THOMAS Dau Married 23   Idle 53  
    Joseph THOMAS Son in Law Married 26 Common Carrier Idle 53  
    Anne THOMAS Grand Dau   3   Idle 53  
    Joshua THOMAS Boarder Wid 72 Farmer of 16 Acres Addingham 53  
52 Town Lane Thomas HALLIDAY Head Married 40 Slubber at a Woollen Mill Idle 53  
    Sarah HALLIDAY Wife Married 40   Idle 53  
    Mawson HALLIDAY Son Single 18 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 53  
    Ann HALLIDAY Dau Single 16 Filler at a Woollen Mill Idle 53  
    Thomas HALLIDAY Son   8 Spinner at a Woollen Mill Idle 53 .
    John HALLIDAY Son   3   Idle 53  
    Joseph HALLIDAY Son   11 Mo   Idle 53  
53 Town Lane William VERITY Head Married 68 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 53  
    Sarah VERITY Wife Married 58   Idle 53  
    Joseph VERITY Son Single 26 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 53  
    James VERITY Son Single 23 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 53 .
54 Town Lane Thomas STANSFIELD Head Married 46 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 53  
    Elizabeth STANSFIELD Wife Married 42   Idle 53  
    George STANSFIELD Son Single 18 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 53  
55 Town Lane John GLEDSON Head Married 54 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 53  
    Ann GLEDSON Wife Married 54   Baildon 53  
    Hartley GLEDSON Son Single 23 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 53  
    Abraham GLEDSON Son Single 17 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 53  
    John GLEDSON Son   14 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 53 .
    Seth GLEDSON Son   11 Woollen Cloth Spinner Idle 53  
56 Town Lane Benjamin RAISTRICK Head Married 67 Chelsea Pensioner 2nd Foot Idle 53  
    Hannah RAISTRICK Wife Married 67   Bradford 53  
57 Town Lane George BURTON Head Married 41 Engraver and Printer employing 32 persons Huddersfield 53  
    Nancy BURTON Wife Married 40   Bradford 53  
    Mary BURTON Dau   12   Bradford 53  
58 Town Lane Nancy HARPER Head Wid 68 Landed Proprietor Idle 53  
    Stephen SKIRROW Brother Single 61 Agricultural Labourer Idle 53  
    Martha DAWSON Servant Single 50 General Servant Idle 53  
    John HARPER Grand Son   5 Scholar Yeadon 53  
    Joshua ILLINGWORTH Servant Single 21 Agricultural Labourer Pudsey 53  
59 Town Lane Sarah BRADLEY Head Wid 76   Eccleshill 53 .
    William BRADLEY Son Single 41 Slubber at a Woollen Mill Eccleshill 53  
    Ann BRADLEY Dau Single 29 Bonnet Maker Idle 53  
    James BRADLEY Son Single 36 Stone Flag Dresser Eccleshill 53  
60 Town Lane John DUFTON Head Single 43 Wheelwright Idle 53  
    Hannah DUFTON Sister Single 45 Dressmaker Idle 53  
    Ann DUFTON Sister Single 39 Dressmaker Idle 53  
    William MYERS Nephew Single 28 Wheelwright Idle 53  
61 Town Lane Richard GARNETT Head Married 73 Farmer of 47 acres Bingley 53 .
    Sarah GARNETT Wife Married 66   Bingley 53  
    John GARNETT Son Single 22 Farmers Son Idle 53  
    Anne GARNETT Grand Dau Single 17 Dairy Maid Idle 53  
62 Town Lane William BENSON Head Married 28 Blacksmith Idle 54  
    Mary BENSON Wife Married 28   Idle 54  
    James BENSON Son   5 Scholar Idle 54  
    Ann BENSON Dau   11 Mo   Idle 54 .
63 Town Lane Susan SKIRROW Head Wid 52   Idle 54  
    Elizabeth SKIRROW Dau Single 25 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Idle 54  
    Emma SKIRROW Dau Single 15 Carder Filler at Woollen Mill Idle 54  
    Hannah SKIRROW Dau   11 Piecer at a Woollen Mill Idle 54  
    Martha SKIRROW Dau   8 Scholar Idle 54  
    John SKIRROW Son Single 17 Slubber at a Woollen Mill Idle 54  
64 Town Lane Joshua NAYLOR Head Married 34 Stone Mason Idle 54  
    Selina NAYLOR Wife Married 30   Idle 54 .
    Joe NAYLOR Son   6 Scholar Idle 54  
    Fred NAYLOR Son   3 Scholar Idle 54  
    Arthur NAYLOR Son   11 Mo   Westmorland Kirkby Stephen 54  
65 Croft Top William DUGDALE Head Single 49 Shoemaker Idle 54  
    Sarah DUGDALE Sister Single 52   Idle 54  
66 Croft Top Henry HARRISON Head Married 41 Incumbent of Idle Staffordshire Walsall 54  
    Maria HARRISON Wife Married 44   Worcestershire Worcester 54  
    Mary SIMPSON   Single 19   Idle 54 .
67 Croft Top James VEALE Head Married 34 National School Master Gloustershire Tewkesbury 54  
    Maria VEALE Wife Married 34 National School Mistress Gloustershire Missenden 54  
    Albert W VEALE Son   13 Pupil Teacher Idle 54  
    Charles H VEALE Son   8 Scholar Idle 54  
    George W VEALE Son   4 Scholar Idle 54  
    Ellen M VEALE Dau   3 Scholar Idle 54  
    Caroline KINGTON Aunt Single 46 National School Mistress Gloustershire *rtley 54  
    Isabella RUSHFORTH Boarder Single 20 Infant School Teacher Addingham 54  
    V*iah ODOM Boarder   13 Pupil Teacher NTT Bathsford 54  
68 Croft Top Mary ODDY Head Wid 56   Pateley Bridge 54 .
    Esther ODDY Dau Single 28 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 54  
    Ellen ODDY Dau Single 26 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 54  
    Barbara ODDY Dau Single 20 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 54  
    Joshua ODDY Son Single 18 Stone Mason Idle 54  
    Eliza ODDY Dau Single 11 Scholar Idle 54  
69 Croft Top John ODDY Head Married 33 Stone Dresser Idle 54  
    Sarah ODDY Wife Married 32 Boot Binder Idle 54  
    Mary Jane ODDY Dau   5 Scholar Idle 54 .
70 Croft Top Mary SPENCER Head Single 51 Farmer 21 acres Idle 54  
    Alice SPENCER Sister Single 48   Idle 54  
    Elizabeth CHILD Niece   12   Idle 54  
    John UMPLEBY Servant Single 28 Agricultural Labourer Darley 54  
    Abraham PROCTOR Servant   12 Agricultural Labourer Eccleshill 54  
71 Croft Top Mary GREAVES Head Wid 69 Milliner and Dressmaker Idle 54  
    Nancy GREAVES Dau Single 37 Milliner and Dressmaker Idle 54  
72 Croft Top Benjamin GREAVES Head Married 40 Farmer and Carrier Idle 55  
    Mary Ann GREAVES Wife Married 36 Farmers Wife Fackwith 55  
    John MURGATROYD Adopted Son   12   Esholt 55  
73 Croft Top John THOMAS Head Married 37 Joiner and Carpenter Idle 55  
    Hannah THOMAS Wife Married 38   Idle 55 .
    Hustler THOMAS Son   9 Scholar Rawdon 55  
    Amos THOMAS Son   7 Scholar Idle 55  
    Eliza THOMAS Dau   8w   Idle 55  
74 Doctor Lane William MOORE Head Married 42 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 55  
    Ann MOORE Wife Married 42 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 55  
75 Doctor Lane Ezra CORDINGLEY Head Married 24 Cordwainer Master Idle 55 .
    Mary CORDINGLEY Wife Married 21 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Esholt 55  
    Elizabeth CORDINGLEY Dau   2   Idle 55  
    Ann CORDINGLEY Dau   4 Mo   Idle 55  
76 Doctor Lane Nancy CORDINGLEY Head Wid 58   Idle 55  
    Edwin CORDINGLEY Son Single 18 Stone Mason Idle 55  
    James CORDINGLEY Son Single 15 Cordwainer (Apprentice) Idle 55 .
77 Doctor Lane John BOOTH Head Married 68 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 55  
    Ann BOOTH Wife Married 49 Woollen Cloth Weaver Hawkesworth 55  
78 Doctor Lane John DIXON Head Married 26 Police Officer No. 341 Lancashire Dalton in Furness 55  
    Hannah DIXON Wife Married 22   Cumberland Holboro Hill 55  
    Matilda DIXON Dau   3   Cumberland Millom 55 .
    Mary L DIXON Dau   1   Cumberland Millom 55  
79 Doctor Lane Thomas DIXON Head Married 39 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 55  
    Alice DIXON Wife Married 37   Idle 55  
    Ann DIXON Dau   14 Spinner at a Cotton Mill Idle 55  
    James DIXON Son   12   Idle 55  
    Sarah DIXON Dau   10   Idle 55  
    John DIXON Son   7   Idle 55  
    Dinah DIXON Dau   1   Idle 55  
80 Doctor Lane Joseph WATERHOUSE Head Married 30 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 55  
    Martha WATERHOUSE Wife Married 20 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 55  
    George WATERHOUSE Son   2 Scholar Idle 55 .
81 Doctor Lane Grace BOOTH Head Single 60 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 55  
82 Doctor Lane Robert BROWN Head Married 40 Carter for a Farmer Rothersdale 55  
    Nanny BROWN Wife Married 38   Ingleton 55  
    Elizabeth BROWN Dau   1   Baildon 55  
83 Doctor Lane John RENTON Head Married 31 Stone Miner Darley 55  
    Elizabeth RENTON Wife Married 29   Idle 55  
    Mary Jane WATKINSON Dau   7   Idle 55  
    Ann RENTON Dau   4   Idle 55 .
    Nancy RENTON Dau   3   Idle 55  
    Sarah RENTON Dau   1   Idle 55  
84 Doctor Lane Ann ILLINGWORTH Head Single 59 Woollen Cloth Picker Idle 55  
    Frederick ILLINGWORTH Nephew Single 24 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 55  
85 Doctor Lane John PETTY Head Married 40 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 56  
    Martha PETTY Wife Married 39 Woollen Cloth Burler Idle 56  
    Smith PETTY Son Single 14 Woollen Yarn Spinner Idle 56 .
    Martha PETTY Dau   3   Idle 56  
    John PETTY Son   1   Idle 56  
86 Doctor Lane Martha FREARSON Head Wid 76 Proprietor of Houses Idle 56  
    John RAWSON Son Wid 50 Proprietor of Houses Idle 56  
    Martha A RAWSON Grand Dau Single 18 Scholar Idle 56 .
    Mary H RAWSON Grand Dau   13 Scholar Idle 56  
    John RAWSON Grand Son   11 Scholar Idle 56  
    Sarah J RAWSON Grand Dau   8 Scholar Idle 56  
    Elizabeth B RAWSON Grand Dau   6 Scholar Idle 56  
87 Rawson Croft Richard DAWSON Head Married 49 Woollen Cloth Weaver Calverley 56 .
    Mary DAWSON Wife Married 50   Idle 56  
    Emanuel SENIOR Father-in-Law Wid 83   Idle 56  
    John DAWSON Son Single 16 Woollen Yarn Spinner Idle 56  
    Elizabeth DAWSON Dau Single 19 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 56  
    Enoch DAWSON Son   8 Scholar Idle 56  
    Ann BIRD Boarder   5 Scholar Leeds 56 .
88 Rawson Croft James BERRY Head Married 55 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 56  
    Rose BERRY Wife Married 55 Woollen Yarn Spinner Bramley 56  
89 Rawson Croft John PATRICK Head Married 44 Shoemaker Idle 56  
    Phosa PATRICK Wife Married 45   Idle 56  
    Mary Ann PATRICK Dau Single 19   Idle 56  
    Aaron PATRICK Son Single 17 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 56  
    William H PATRICK Son   5 Scholar Idle 56 .
    Eliza PATRICK Dau   3 Scholar Idle 56  
90 Rawson Croft Martha BROOK Head Wid 63 Woollen Yarn Spinner Idle 56  
    David BROOK Son Single 27 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 56  
    Harriet BROOK Dau Single 25 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 56  
    Samuel BROOK Son Wid 42 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 56  
    Martha A BROOK Grand Dau   3   Idle 56  
91 Rawson Croft Benjamin GLOVER Head Married 78 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Idle 56 .
    Martha GLOVER Wife Married 78   Idle 56  
    Stead GLOVER Son Married 48 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Idle 56  
    Abigail GLOVER Dau-in-Law Married 50   Yeadon 56  
92 Rawson Croft George OLDFIELD Head Single 75 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer employing 22 persons Idle 56  
    Martha OLDFIELD Sister Single 72   Idle 56  
    John OLDFIELD Brother Single 63 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Idle 56  
    Samuel BROOK Nephew Single 25 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Baildon 56  
    Amos CHILD Apprentice Single 18 Apprentice Idle 56  
93 Rawson Croft Ann RYCROFT Head Wid 41 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 56 .
    Sarah RYCROFT Dau Single 18 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 56  
    Henry RYCROFT Son Single 16 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 56  
    Ruth RYCROFT Dau   8   Idle 56  
    Walter RYCROFT Son   2   Idle 56  
94 Rawson Croft Alfred SKIRROW Head Married 27 Stone Mason Idle 56  
    Ann SKIRROW Wife Married 27   Eccleshill 56  
    Joseph SKIRROW Son   12   Idle 57 Rawson Croft or Rawson Fold?
    John SKIRROW Son   1   Idle 57  
95 Rawson Fold William MAWSON Head Married 52 Labourer on the highway Idle 57  
    Grace MAWSON Wife Married 52   Idle 57  
    George MAWSON Son Single 19 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 57  
    William MAWSON Son   11 Piecer at a Woollen Mill Idle 57  
    Charles MAWSON Son     Scholar Idle 57  
96 Rawson Fold Dinah DIXON Head Wid 75 Domestic Idle 57 .
    Benjamin DIXON Son Single 41 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 57  
    Martha DIXON Dau Single 31 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 57  
    Thomas DIXON Grand Son   8 Scholar Idle 57  
    Thomas JOWETT Grand Son Single 20 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 57  
    Hannah SUGDEN Sister Wid 71 Domestic Idle 57  
    Thomas BAXTER Grand Son   11 Scholar Idle 57 .
97 Rawson Fold Elizabeth BROWN Head Wid 61   Eccleshill 57  
    Rawson RYCROFT Son Married 39 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 57  
    Jane RYCROFT Dau in Law Married 42   Horsforth 57  
    Mary RYCROFT Grand Dau   13 Spinner at a Worsted Mill Idle 57  
    Grace RYCROFT Grand Dau   9   Idle 57  
    Joseph RYCROFT Grand Son   7 Scholar Idle 57  
    Sarah RYCROFT Grand Dau   5 Scholar Idle 57 .
    Sophia RYCROFT Grand Dau   3   Idle 57  
    Jane Elizabeth RYCROFT Grand Dau   1   Idle 57  
    Jane BAXTER Niece Wid 27 Woollen Cloth Power Loom Weaver Idle 57  
    James R BAXTER     4   Idle 57  
    Ephraim BAXTER Nephew Single 19 Overlooker at a Worsted Mill Idle 57  
    Oliver RUSSELL Nephew Single 28 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 57  
98 Rawson Fold James ROBINSON Head Wid 41 Cordwainer Bolton 57  
    Edward ROBINSON Son Single 16 Cordwainer Idle 57 .
    Annice ROBINSON Dau Single 14   Idle 57  
    Ernest ROBINSON Son Single 12 Woollen Yarn Spinner Idle 57  
    Baxter ROBINSON son   10 Piecer at a Woollen Mill Idle 57  
    William BAXTER Boarder Single 31 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 57  
99 Rawson Fold George ALRED Head Married 53 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 57  
    Nanny ALRED Wife Married 53   Idle 57  
    Betty ALRED Dau Single 16 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Idle 57  
100 Rawson Fold Richard GLEDSON Head Married 26 Stone Mason Idle 57 .
    Mary Ann GLEDSON Wife Married 28 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 57  
    Sarah Ann GLEDSON Dau   6 Scholar Idle 57  
    Joseph GLEDSON Son   3 Scholar Idle 57  
101 Rawson Fold Joseph NICHOLS Head Married 50 Stone Mason Idle 57  
    Sarah NICHOLS Wife Married 55   Idle 57  
    Mary Ann NICHOLS Dau   14 Spinner at a Worsted Mill Idle 57  
103 Back of Chapel Joshua BAXTER Head Wid 36 Wool Willower Idle 57 .
    Hannah BAXTER Wife Married 34 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 57  
    Seth BAXTER Son   1   Idle 57  
    Ann BAXTER Dau   4 Scholar Idle 57  
103 Back of Chapel Grace JOWETT Head Wid 56   Idle 58 schedule Number repeated
    Nathan JOWETT Son Single 23 Collector of Poor Rates Idle 58  
104 Back of Chapel John BRAYSHAW Head Married 56 Grocer Idle 58  
    Sarah BRAYSHAW Wife Married 57   Bradford 58  
    James S BRAYSHAW Son Wid 35 Wool Sorter Bradford 58  
105 Back of Chapel John COWPER Head Married 60 Tailor (Master) Cropton 58  
    Elizabeth COWPER Wife Married 57   Thornton 58 .
    Samuel COWPER Son Single 38 Tailor (Master) Idle 58  
    Sarah Ann COWPER Dau Single 31 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 58  
    Mary COWPER Dau Single 21 Dressmaker Idle 58  
    Theresa GARFORTH Nurse Child   2   Huddersfield 58  
106 Back of Chapel Joseph SKIRROW Head Married 58 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 58  
    Nanny SKIRROW Wife Married 58   Idle 58 .
    Isaac SKIRROW Son Single 27 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 58  
    Sarah SKIRROW Dau Single 32 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 58  
107 Back of Chapel Charles PICKLES Head Married 63 Labourer on the highway Bolton 58  
    Mary PICKLES Wife Married 64   Idle 58  
    Sam PICKLES Son Single 32 Shoemaker Idle 58  
    Betty PICKLES Dau Single 22 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 58  
    Joseph H PICKLES Grand Son   3   Idle 58 .
    John RHODES Bro in Law Single 67 Shoemaker Idle 58  
    Ann RHODES Sister in Law Single 62   Idle 58  
    Martha E LAMBERT Boarder Single 27 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Bradford 58  
108 Back of Chapel James Hobson DAWSON Head Married 22 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 58  
    Anne DAWSON Wife Married 21 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 58  
109 Back of Chapel William LONG Head Married 27 Stone Dresser Idle 58 .
    Mary Ann LONG Wife Married 21 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 58  
    Anne LONG Dau   11 Mo   Idle 58  
110 Back of Chapel James SCOTT Head Married 26 Stone Mason Idle 58  
    Mary SCOTT Wife Married 25   Idle 58  
    Sam SCOTT Son   3   Idle 58  
    Mary H SCOTT Dau   1   Idle 58  
111 Back of Chapel John SCOTT Head Married 79 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 58 .
    Rachael SCOTT Wife Married 77   Baildon 58  
    Wilkinson SCOTT Son Single 31 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 58  
112 Back of Chapel Joseph THORNTON Head Married 46 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 58  
    Martha THORNTON Wife Married 39 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 58  
    Emma THORNTON Dau Single 16 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 58  
    Mary THORNTON Dau Single 14 Woollen Yarn Spinner Idle 58  
    Elizabeth THORNTON Dau   11 Scholar Idle 58  
    Sarah THORNTON Dau   9 Scholar Idle 58  
113 Back of Chapel Joseph LEE Head Married 35 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 58  
    Mary Ann LEE Wife Married 36   Idle 58  
    Sarah Elizabeth LEE Dau   4 Scholar Idle 58  
114 Back of Chapel William THORNTON Head Married 34 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 58  
    Mary THORNTON Wife Married 36 Woollen Yarn Spinner Idle 58  
    Sarah H THORNTON Dau   12 Spinner at a Cotton Mill Idle 58 .
    Harriet THORNTON Dau   10 Scholar Idle 58  
    Edward THORNTON Son   8 Scholar Idle 58  
    Henry THORNTON Son   5 Scholar Idle 59  
    Jowett THORNTON Son   2 Scholar Idle 59  
    Emily THORNTON Dau   5 Mo   Idle 59  
115 Malt Shovel Inn George WOODHEAD Head Married 54 Butcher and Victualler Idle 59  
    Sarah WOODHEAD Wife Married 30   Idle 59  
    Ezra WOODHEAD Son   4 Scholar Idle 59  
    Sarah WOODHEAD Dau   2 Scholar Idle 59 .
    Eva WOODHEAD Dau   18 days   Idle 59  
    Elizabeth EMSLEY Servant Single 16 Servant Idle 59  
116 Back of Chapel Hannah STEAD Head Wid 80   Shipley 59  
    Thomas WALSH Boarder Wid 48 Stone Miner Cumberland Alston Moor 59  
    William HUDSON Boarder Single 32 Joiner Hull 59  
    Joseph H HODGSON Boarder Single 33 Portrait Painter Alton 59  
117 Back of Chapel Alice INGHAM Wife Married 32   Idle 59  
    William INGHAM Son   10 Stone Flag Scourer Idle 59  
    Louisa INGHAM Dau   7 Scholar Idle 59  
    John INGHAM Son   3   Idle 59  
    James INGHAM Son   1   Idle 59  
118 Back of Chapel Joseph HOWKER Head Wid 35 Rural Post Messenger Keighley 59 .
    Martha Ann HOWKER Dau Single 14 Spinner in a Cotton Mill Keighley 59  
    James HOWKER Son   12 Scholar Keighley 59  
    Mary Jane HOWKER Dau   9 Scholar Keighley 59  
119 Back of Chapel Thomas THOMPSON Head Married 40 Tailor Beverley 59  
    Mary Ann THOMPSON Wife Married 34   Leeds 59  
    Emma THOMPSON Dau   8 Scholar Beverley 59  
    John Taylor THOMPSON Son   5 Scholar Beverley 59  
120 Back of Chapel Benjamin LISTER Head Married 37 Stone Flag Dresser Idle 59  
    Ann LISTER Wife Married 26 Dressmaker Idle 59  
    Martha Elizabeth LISTER Dau   6   Idle 59 Dumb from Birth
    Charles E LISTER Son   3   Idle 59 Dumb from Birth
    Stansfield LISTER Nephew   11 Stone Flag Dresser Idle 59  
121 Back of Chapel Martha HAINSWORTH Head Married 48 Char Woman Idle 59  
    Mary HAINSWORTH Dau Single 16 House Servant Idle 59  
    Herman HAINSWORTH Son   12 Mason's Labourer Idle 59  
    Emma JOWETT Boarder   16 Spinner at a Worsted Mill Idle 59  
122 Mawson Fold John LAMBERT Head Married 50 Mason's Labourer Idle 59  
    Elizabeth LAMBERT Wife Married 49 Burler of Cloth Idle 59 .
    Benjamin UPTON Son in Law Single 20 Cordwainer Idle 59  
    Samuel UPTON Son in Law Single 17 Stone Flag Dresser Idle 59  
    Jesse LAMBERT Son   12 Cordwainer (Apprentice) Idle 59  
    Squire BAXTER Nephew Single 28 Stone Miner Idle 59  
123 Mawson Fold John MAWSON Head Married 49 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Idle 59  
    Martha MAWSON Wife Married 46   Idle 59  
    Sarah MAWSON Dau Single 22 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 59  
    Myra MAWSON dau Single 20 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 59 .
    William MAWSON Son   15 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 59  
124 Mawson Fold Mary BARRY Head Wid 46 Char Woman Ireland 59  
    Mary BARRY Dau   13 Piecer at a Woollen Mill LAN L*gh 59  
    John BARRY Son   11   Bradford 59  
125 Mawson Fold Matthew WATKINSON Head Married 37 Hawker of Tins and Hardware Idle 60 .
    Berry WATKINSON Wife Married 35   Idle 60  
    Hannah WATKINSON Dau Single 14 Spinner at a Worsted Mill Idle 60  
    Sarah WATKINSON Dau   12 Spinner at a Cotton Mill Idle 60  
    James WATKINSON Son   10 Stone Flag Dresser Idle 60  
    Thomas WATKINSON Son   7   Idle 60  
    Faith WATKINSON Dau   4   Idle 60  
    Hope WATKINSON Dau   1   Idle 60 .
    Robert HINCHCLIFFE Boarder Single 17 Coal Miner Hunslet 60  
    Henry WATKINSON Brother Single 20 Coal Miner Idle 60  
    John WATKINSON Brother Single 16 Coal Miner Idle 60  
    William HOLMES Boarder Single 18 Coal Miner Shipley 60  
    George WATKINSON Father Wid 64 Stone Dresser Idle 60  
126 Mawson Fold James SMITH Head Married 27 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 60  
    Harriet SMITH Wife Married 25 Woollen Yarn Spinner Idle 60 .
    Charles O SMITH Son   4   Idle 60  
127 Mawson Fold Hannah SLATER Head Wid 81   Rawdon 60  
    Henry SLATER Son Wid 42 Woollen Cloth Weaver Yeadon 60  
    Sykes SLATER Grand Son Single 16 Cordwainer Idle 60  
    Martha SLATER Grand Dau Single 14   Idle 60  
    Hannah SLATER Grand Dau   11 Nurse Idle 60  
    Elizabeth SLATER Grand Dau   6 Scholar Idle 60  
128 Mawson Fold William MURGATROYD Head Married 22 Stone Miner Idle 60  
    Elizabeth MURGATROYD Wife Married 28   Horton 60 .
129 Mawson Fold William HUTCHINSON Head Married 32 Stone Miner Idle 60  
    Amelia HUTCHINSON Wife Married 32   Idle 60  
    Dawson LISTER Son   12 Jobber at a Worsted Mill Idle 60  
    Nanny HUTCHINSON Dau   9 Scholar Idle 60  
    Henrietta HUTCHINSON Dau   7 Scholar Idle 60  
    Sarah Ann HUTCHINSON Dau   4   Idle 60  
    Martha E HUTCHINSON Dau   2   Idle 60 .
    John Hutton LISTER Nephew Single 19 Stone Flag Dresser Idle 60  
130 Westgate James MURGATROYD Head Married 44 Stone Flag Dresser Idle 60  
    Hannah MURGATROYD Wife Married 43   Idle 60  
    Benjamin MURGATROYD Son Single 20 Stone Flag Dresser Idle 60  
    Ann MURGATROYD Dau Single 18 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 60 .
    Maria MURGATROYD Dau Single 15 Spinner at a Worsted Mill Idle 60  
    Rosanna MURGATROYD Dau   8 Scholar Idle 60  
    Martha E MURGATROYD Dau   6   Idle 60  
131 Westgate Charles BERRY Head Married 36 Woolcomber Idle 60  
    Martha BERRY Wife Married 34 Woolcomber Idle 60  
    Ann BERRY Dau   10 Scholar Idle 60 .
132 Westgate Christopher SCOTT Head Married 54 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 60  
    Jane SCOTT Wife Married 51   Idle 60  
    Edwin SCOTT Son Single 31 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 60  
    Sarah Ann TAYLOR Visitor   11 Scholar Bradford 60  
    Amina SCOTT Grand Dau   1   Bradford 60  
133 Westgate Samuel DIBB Head Married 26 Tailor Idle 61  
    Caroline DIBB Wife Married 21   Warwickshire Birmingham 61  
134 Westgate Sarah SPACEY Head Wid 55 Washerwoman Idle 61  
    Mary PITTS Dau Married 25 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 61 .
    John H PITTS Son in Law Married 25 Shoemaker Idle 61  
    Hannah SPACEY Dau Single 22 Spinner at a Worsted Mill Idle 61  
    John W SPACEY Grand Son   1   Idle 61  
135 Westgate Samuel STEEL Head Single 39 Stone Miner Kildwick 61  
136 Westgate John BOTTOMLEY Head Married 70 Former 30 Acres Sutton 61  
    Ellen BOTTOMLEY Wife Married 62 Farmer's Wife Sutton 61  
137 Westgate Thomas BOOTH Head Married 41 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 61  
    Hannah BOOTH Wife Married 40   Idle 61 .
    Mary Ann BOOTH Dau Single 15 Dressmaker Idle 61  
    Emma BOOTH Dau Single 14 Woollen Yarn Spinner Idle 61  
    Martha BOOTH Dau   10 Scholar Idle 61  
    Sarah Jane BOOTH Dau   8 Scholar Idle 61  
    Enos I BOOTH Son   6 Scholar Idle 61  
    Alice BOOTH Dau   3   Idle 61  
138 Westgate John BERRY Head Married 67 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 61  
    Mary BERRY Wife Married 69   Idle 61  
139 Westgate Hartley GARNETT Head Married 28 Agricultural Labourer Idle 61  
    Sarah GARNETT Wife Married 23   Idle 61  
    Henry GARNETT Son   6 Mo   Idle 61 .
140 Westgate John GARTH Head Married 63 Farmer of 44 Acres Barnard Castle 61  
    Hannah GARTH Wife Married 59 Farmer's Wife Esholt 61  
    Phebe GARTH Dau Single 21   Idle 61  
    Dorothy J GARTH Dau Single 17   Idle 61  
    William BAINES Servant Single 18 Agricultural Labourer Eccleshill 61  
141 Westgate John WARD Head Married 42 Plumber and Painter Esholt 61  
    Charity WARD Wife Married 60   Wath 61  
    Emma B*GH Niece Single 14 Filler at a Woollen Mill Pannal 61 .
142 Westgate Samuel HUTTON Head Married 38 Cordwainer Idle 61  
    Elizabeth HUTTON Wife Married 38 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Idle 61  
    Sarah HUTTON Dau   11   Idle 61  
    William HUTTON Son   8 Scholar Idle 61  
    Martha HUTTON Dau   6   Idle 61  
    John HUTTON Son   2   Idle 61  
    Annice HARRISON Niece   11   Idle 61  
143 Westgate Simeon DYSON Head Married 38 Independent Minister Upper Chapel Lancashire Ashton under Lyne 61 .
    Mary DYSON Wife Married 39   Morley 61  
    Charles H DYSON Son   3 Scholar Idle 61  
    Mary E DYSON Dau   2   Idle 61  
    Thomas E DYSON Son   5 Mo   Idle 61  
    Sarah Hannah GOODE Servant Single 14 House Servant Halifax 61  
144 Westgate Samuel HARDAKER Head Married 55 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 61  
    Mary HARDAKER Wife Married 54   Idle 61  
145 Westgate John EMSLEY Head Married 34 Shoemaker Idle 62 .
    Frances EMSLEY Wife Married 32 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 62  
    Benjamin EMSLEY Son   8 Scholar Idle 62  
    Mary Jane EMSLEY Dau   4 Scholar Idle 62  
146 Westgate Benjamin SUGDEN Head Married 36 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bolton 62  
    Mary SUGDEN Wife Married 39 Woollen Cloth Weaver Baildon 62  
    Sylvester SUGDEN Son   10 Scholar Bradford 62  
147 Westgate Elizabeth LISTER Head Wid 49 Fund Holder Idle 62  
148 Westgate James Pagan BLAKEY Lodger Single 26 Scripture Reader, Church of England Halifax 62  
149 Westgate Martha MURGATROYD Head Wid 70 Washerwoman Idle 62 .
    Nanny MURGATROYD Grand Dau Single 17 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 62  
    Evan MURGATROYD Grand Son   3   Idle 62  
150 Westgate Mary LISTER Head Single 33 Woolcomber Idle 62  
151 Westgate John UPTON Head Married 24 Stone Dresser Idle 62  
    Emma UPTON Wife Married 20   Idle 62  
152 Westgate Joseph BELT Head Married 53 Pot and Rag Dealer Idle 62  
153 Westgate Benjamin PICKLES Head Married 31 Joiner Idle 62 .
    Mary Ann PICKLES Wife Married 28 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 62  
    Joel PICKLES Son   8 Scholar Idle 62  
    Alfred PICKLES Son   1   Idle 62  
    Martha BINNS Mother in Law Wid 70   Idle 62  
154 Westgate James MAWSON Head Married 60 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 62  
    Elizabeth MAWSON Wife Married 62   Idle 62  
    Edwin MAWSON Grand Son   14 Woollen Yarn Spinner Idle 62  
155 Westgate Thomas GARNETT Head Married 25 Stone Dresser Idle 62 .
    Mary GARNETT Wife Married 26   Idle 62  
156 Westgate George HUDSON Head Married 31 Carter at a Stone Quarry Middleton 62  
    Mary HUDSON Wife Married 30 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Idle 62  
157 Westgate James WRIGHT Head Married 46 Labourer on the highway Idle 62  
    Elizabeth WRIGHT Wife Married 33 Oat Cake Baker Idle 62 .
    Mary WRIGHT Dau   2   Idle 62  
    Arthur William WRIGHT Son   3 Mo   Idle 62  
158 Westgate James HILL Head Married 31 Labourer on the highway Idle 62  
    Sarah Ann HILL Dau   9   Idle 62  
    Sophia HILL Dau   6   Idle 62  
    Albert HILL Son   3   Idle 62  
    Farnall BENSON Bro in Law Single 19 Stone Miner Idle 62 .
159 Westgate John SKIRROW Head Married 61 Agricultural Labourer Idle 62  
    Hannah SKIRROW Wife Married 62   Idle 62  
    Nancy SKIRROW Dau Single 33 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 62  
    Hannah SKIRROW Dau Single 24 Cloth Burler Idle 62  
    John SKIRROW Son Single 23 Stone Dresser Idle 62  
160 Westgate John SMITH Head Married 62 Farmer of 28 Acres Bingley 62  
    Ellen SMITH Wife Married 60 Farmer's Wife Idle 62 .
    Mary KITSON Dau Married 23 House Servant Idle 62  
    Thomas KITSON Son in Law Married 25 Joiner Journeyman Eccleshill 62  
    Ovington KITSON Grand Son   2   Idle 62  
    Grace Ellen KITSON Grand Dau   1   Idle 62  
    Edward PEARSON Servant Single 16 Agricultural Labourer Coggreave 63  
    Jane Mary BURROUGHS Grand Dau   11 Scholar Idle 63  
161 Westgate Henry SMITH Head Married 29 Agricultural Labourer Idle 63  
    Emma SMITH Wife Married 30 Dressmaker Idle 63  
    John SMITH Son   6 Scholar Idle 63  
    Elizabeth SMITH Dau   4 Scholar Idle 63 .
    Sarah Jane SMITH Dau   7 Mo   Idle 63  
162 Westgate Joseph BAXTER Head Married 37 Stone Miner Idle 63  
    Alice BAXTER Wife Married 39 Woollen Cloth Burler Idle 63  
    John BAXTER Son   13 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 63  
    Ann BAXTER Dau   9   Idle 63  
    Martha BAXTER Dau   8   Idle 63  
    William BAXTER Son   5 Scholar Idle 63  
    Emma BAXTER Dau   3 Scholar Idle 63 .
    Sarah BAXTER Dau   1   Idle 63  
163 Westgate James DENBEIGH Head Married 21 Clogger Idle 63  
    Elizabeth Ann DENBEIGH Wife Married 24   Seacroft 63  
164 Westgate Joseph PATRICK Head Married 32 Cordwainer Idle 63  
    Elizabeth PATRICK Wife Married 32 Boot Binder Idle 63  
    Horatio PATRICK Son   10 Scholar Idle 63  
    William PATRICK Son   9 Scholar Idle 63  
    Alfred PATRICK Son   4 Scholar Idle 63  
    Sidney PATRICK Son   1   Idle 63 .
165 White Bear Inn William STANSFIELD Head Married 63 Victualler and Farmer of 16 acres Idle 63  
    Ann STANSFIELD Wife Married 56 Domestic Idle 63  
    Joshua STANSFIELD Son   15 Farmer's Son Idle 63  
166 Town Gate William DIBB Head Married 53 Tailor and Draper Shipley 63  
    Esther DIBB Wife Married 53   Isle of Man 63  
    Frederick TILLOTSON Boarder Single 26 Tailor Silsden 63 .
    John HOLMES Apprentice Single 21 Apprentice Rawdon 63  
167 Town Gate James GARTH Head Married 24 Painter, Plumber and Glazier Master Idle 63  
    Sarah B GARTH Wife Married 25   Idle 63  
    John William GARTH Son   5   Idle 63  
    George GARTH Son   3   Idle 63  
    Elizabeth GARTH Dau   6 Mo   Idle 63  
168 Town Gate Thomas FIRTH Head Married 59 Barber Idle 63 .
    Hannah FIRTH Wife Married 55 Oat Bread Baker Idle 63  
    Esther H FIRTH Dau Single 23 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Idle 63  
169 Town Gate Thomas JENKINS Head Married 53 Chemist and Druggist Leicestershire Husbands Bosworth 63  
    Fanny JENKINS Wife Married 52   Leicestershire Kirby Bellaiss 63  
170 New Inn Sarah RILEY Head Wid 43 Victualler Northowram 63  
    James PATTISON Servant Married 32 Ostler Idle 63  
    Andrew MACINTOSH Boarder Single 38 Saddler Journeyman Scotland 63  
171 Town St Lewis CANNAN Head Married 36 Tailor and Draper Ireland 63  
    Ann CANNAN Wife Married 26   Idle 63 .
    Ann E CANNAN Dau   4 Scholar Middlesex London 63  
    George W CANNAN Son   2 Scholar Idle 63  
    Jane CANNAN Dau   1   Idle 63  
172 Town St Joel KINGTON Head Married 38 Boot and Shoe Maker Gloucestershire Wotton under Edge 64  
    Eliza KINGTON Wife Married 39   Devonshire Roborough 64 .
    Louisa KINGTON Dau   10 Scholar Middlesex London 64  
    Walter KINGTON Son   7 Scholar Idle 64  
    Caroline KINGTON Dau   3   Idle 64  
    John FORD Nephew Single 21 Boot and Shoe Maker Devonshire Kingsbridge 64  
173 Town St Thomas SCOTT Head Married 41 Draper and Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Idle 64  
    Mary SCOTT Wife Married 43   Idle 64  
    Bemjamin SCOTT Son   14   Idle 64 .
    Mary H SCOTT Dau   12   Idle 64  
174 Town St John BAXTER Head Married 44 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 64  
    Elizabeth BAXTER Wife Married 45   Idle 64  
    Mary Ann BAXTER Dau Single 23 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Idle 64  
    Thomas BAXTER Son   15 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 64  
    Sarah BAXTER Dau   8 Scholar Idle 64  
175 Town St Robert LEE Head Married 23 Carter at a Stone Quarry Idle 64  
    Eliza LEE Wife Married 20   Idle 64  
    James LEE Son   1   Idle 64 .
176 Town St James PADGETT Head Married 25 Cordwainer Idle 64  
    Ann PADGETT Wife Married 24   Knaresbro 64  
    Martha A PADGETT Dau   1   Idle 64  
    Robert BAILEY Bro in Law Single 22 Tailor Idle 64  
177 Town St James GARTH Head Married 34 Tinner and Brazier Idle 64  
    Mary A GARTH Wife Married 34   Idle 64  
    Frances GARTH Dau   8   Idle 64 .
    Sarah J GARTH Dau   5   Idle 64  
    Hannah WATKINSON Cousin Single 27 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 64  
178 Town St John BAILEY Head Married 58 Agricultural Labourer Stainburn 64  
    Elizabeth BAILEY Wife Married 34   Lincolnshire Umpleby 64  
    John BAILEY Son Married 29 Coal Miner West End Fewston 64  
    Mary WILLIAMSON Dau in Law   11   Eccleshill 64  
179 Town St Jeremiah SPACEY Head Wid 63 Yeast Merchant Idle 64 .
    Jane SPACEY Dau Single 30 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 64  
    Thomas MURGATROYD Son in Law Married 26 cordwainer Idle 64  
    Eliza MURGATROYD Dau Married 24   Idle 64  
    Fred MURGATROYD Grand Son   1   Idle 64  
180 Town St William BIRD Head Married 55 Shoemaker employing 6 Men Northumberland Chelton 64  
    Martha BIRD Wife Married 55   Idle 64  
    Ann BIRD Dau Single 22   Idle 64  
    William H BIRD Grand Son   7 Scholar Idle 64 .
181 Town St Ann HUTTON Head Wid 38 Grocer Idle 64  
    Elizabeth HUTTON Dau Single 15   Eccleshill 64  
    William HUTTON Son   13 Scholar Eccleshill 64  
    Mary A HUTTON Dau   10 Scholar Eccleshill 64  
182 Town St James LONG Head Married 55 Stone Miner Otley 64  
    Sarah LONG Wife Married 54   Idle 64  
    James LONG Son Single 24 Stone Miner Idle 65 .
    Brayshaw LONG Son Single 19 Stone Dresser Idle 65  
    Sarah LONG Dau Single 16 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 65  
183 Town St Stephen KITSON Head Married 35 Plasterer Eccleshill 65  
    Hannah KITSON Wife Married 33   Idle 65  
    Elizabeth KITSON Dau   14 Spinner at a Worsted Mill Calverley 65  
    Mary KITSON Dau   12 Spinner at a Worsted Mill Calverley 65  
    John KITSON Son   10 Plasterer's labourer Bradford 65  
    Joseph KITSON Son   4 Scholar Bradford 65  
    William KITSON Son   1   Bradford 65 .
184 Town St Joshua BAXTER Head Married 27 Stone Miner Idle 65  
    Hannah M BAXTER Wife Married 23   Idle 65  
    Mary H BAXTER Dau   3 Mo   Idle 65  
185 Town St John BAXTER Head Married 22 Stone Quarryman Bradford 65  
    Elizabeth BAXTER Wife Married 21   Idle 65 .
186 Town St John CRAVEN Head Married 42 Slubber at a Woollen Mill Kirkburton 65  
    Martha CRAVEN Wife Married 46   Bramley 65  
    Lavinia CRAVEN Dau Single 20 Filler at a Woollen Mill Bramley 65  
    Amanda CRAVEN Dau Single 16 Filler at a Woollen Mill Armley 65  
    Angelina CRAVEN Dau Single 13 Filler at a Woollen Mill Armley 65  
    Ambrose CRAVEN Son   9 Scholar Idle 65  
    Edward B CRAVEN Son   5 Scholar Idle 65  
187 Town St Thomas DAWSON Head Married 51 Coal Leader Idle 65 Blind from Birth
    Sarah DAWSON Wife Married 45   Bramhope 65  
    Samuel DAWSON son Single 18 woolen yarn spinner Idle 65  
    Benjamin DAWSON son   15 Woolen cloth weaver Idle 65  
    George H DAWSON son   13 woolen yarn spinner Idle 65  
    William DAWSON son   7 Scholar Idle 65  
188 Town St Abraham RHODES Head Married 44 Woolen cloth weaver Idle 65  
    Mary RHODES Wife Married 43 laundress Idle 65 .
    Sophia RHODES Dau Single 17 spinner Idle 65  
    Charlotte RHODES dau   7 Scholar Idle 65  
189 Town St William WINTERBURN Head Married 70 Woolen cloth weaver Rawden 65  
    Elizabeth WINTERBURN Wife Married 57   Kippax 65  
    Wright FIRTH Son in Law Single 23 Woolen cloth weaver Idle 65  
    Thomas PICKARD Boarder   10 Coal Miner Idle 65  
190 Town St Sarah BIRD Head Wid 80   Idle 65 .
191 Town St William HARRISON Head Married 24 Coal Miner Idle 65  
    Jane HARRISON Wife Married 21   Idle 65  
    Ben HARRISON son   2w   Idle 65  
192 Town St William LEE Head Married 42 stone miner Idle 65  
    Sarah LEE Wife Married 42   Idle 65  
    Esther LEE dau Single 20 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 65  
    Betty LEE dau Single 18 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 65 .
    John LEE son Single 15 Boot & Shoemaker apprentice Idle 65  
    Edmund LEE son   14 worsted spinner Idle 65  
    Levi LEE Son   11 Scholar Idle 66  
    William LEE Son   9 Scholar Idle 66  
    Sarah Ann LEE Dau   5   Idle 66  
    Martha A LEE Dau   2   Idle 66 .
    Fred PATRICK Nephew Single 23 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 66  
    Susannah BERRY Niece Single 27   Idle 66  
193 Town St James BAXTER Head Married 47 Coal Leader and Butter Factor Idle 66  
    Ann BAXTER Wife Married 46   Idle 66  
    Myers BAXTER Son Single 19 Stone Getter Idle 66 .
    Jim BAXTER Son Single 15 Stone Dresser Idle 66  
    Maria BAXTER Dau   13 Spinner at a Worsted Mill Idle 66  
    Susannah BAXTER Dau   8 Scholar Idle 66  
    Mary Ellen BAXTER Dau   4   Idle 66  
194 Town St George HULLAH Head Married 45 Stone Miner Felbeck 66 .
    Elizabeth HULLAH Wife Married 41   Idle 66  
    Hannah HULLAH Dau Single 16 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 66  
195 Town St John IBBOTSON Head Married 41 Beer seller Idle 66  
    Mary IBBOTSON Wife Married 39   Idle 66  
    Jonas HOLDSWORTH Uncle Single 66   Heaton 66  
    Ann SWALLOW Sister in Law Married 31   Idle 66 .
    Eliza SWALLOW Niece Single 7   Idle 66  
    John SCOTT Boarder Single 30 Tailor Cheshire Stockport 66  
196 Town St James HALLIDAY Head Married 46 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 66  
    Sally HALLIDAY Wife Married 42   Idle 66  
197 Town St Sarah HALLIDAY Head Wid 70   Idle 66  
    Esther HALLIDAY Grand Dau Single 18 Doubler at Cotton Mill Idle 66 .
    Edwin HALLIDAY Grand Son   8 Scholar Idle 66  
198 Town St John BAXTER Head Married 62 Coal Miner Idle 66  
    Elizabeth BAXTER Wife Married 37   Idle 66 .
    Benjamin BAXTER Son Single 15 Coal Miner Idle 66  
    Ann E BAXTER Dau Single 14 Spinner at a Worsted Mill Idle 66  
    Jeremiah BAXTER Son   11 Coal Miner Idle 66  
    Fletcher BAXTER Son   10 Piecer at a Woollen Mill Idle 66  
    Henry BAXTER Son   7 Scholar Idle 66  
    Susannah BAXTER Dau   4 Scholar Idle 66  
199 Town St Joseph CRABTREE Head Married 31 Woollen Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 66 .
    Grace CRABTREE Wife Married 30 Warper at a Cotton Mill Idle 66  
    Thomas A CRABTREE Son   3 Scholar Idle 66  
    Hannah CRABTREE Dau   1   Idle 66  
200 Town St Samuel NORTH Head Married 39 Blacksmith Shipley 66  
    Hannah NORTH Wife Married 38   Idle 66  
    Benjamin G NORTH Son Single 19 Blacksmith Shipley 66  
    Phebe A NORTH Dau Single 16 Winder at a Cotton Mill Shipley 66  
201 Town St Benjamin BAXTER Head Married 45 Stone flag scourer Idle 66  
    Mary BAXTER Wife Married 45   Idle 66  
202 Town St Benjamin BAXTER Head Married 41 Cordwainer Idle 66 .
    Mary BAXTER Wife Married 36   Idle 66  
    William BAXTER Son   13 Stone Flag Scourer Idle 66  
    Edwin BAXTER Son   11 Piecer at a Woollen Mill Idle 67  
    Ellen BAXTER Dau   6   Idle 67  
    Charles BAXTER Son   1   Idle 67  
203 Town St Joshua PITTS Head Married 52 Woollen Waste Dealer Idle 67  
    Jane PITTS Wife Married 46   Idle 67  
    James PITTS Son   16 Stone Mason Idle 67  
    Charles PITTS Son   12 Joiner (Apprentice) Idle 67  
    Thomas PITTS Son   9 Stone Mason (Apprentice) Idle 67 .
    Joshua PITTS Son   4   Idle 67  
204 Town St Robinson HALLIDAY Head Married 41 Tin and Iron Place Worker Idle 67  
    Ann HALLIDAY Wife Married 39   Idle 67  
    George HALLIDAY Son Single 17 Tinner Idle 67  
    Josiah HALLIDAY Son Single 15 Tinner Idle 67  
    Charles HALLIDAY Son   12   Idle 67  
    Sarah Ann HALLIDAY Dau   10   Idle 67  
    Walter HALLIDAY Son   8 Scholar Idle 67 .
    Mary H HALLIDAY Dau   6 Scholar Idle 67  
    Benjamin HALLIDAY Son   4 Scholar Idle 67  
    Thomas HALLIDAY Son   1   Idle 67  
    Susannah HALLIDAY Dau   8 Mo   Idle 67  
205 Town St Joseph SMITH Head Married 79 Chelsea Pensioner Pt. Dragoon Guards Horsforth 67  
    Ann SMITH Wife Married 68   Idle 67  
    Mary GRIMSHAW Grand Dau Single 18 Spinner at a Cotton Mill Idle 67  
    Jane PETTY Grand Dau   10 Scholar Idle 67 .
    Mary PETTY Grand Dau   8 Scholar Idle 67  
206 Town St William SUTTLE Head Married 25 Woollen Cloth Weaver Clifton 67  
    Betty SUTTLE Mother Wid 52 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 67  
    Charlotte SUTTLE Sister Single 18 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 67  
    Mary A SUTTLE Sister Single 11 Woollen Yarn Spinner Idle 67  
    Sarah J SUTTLE Niece   5 Scholar Idle 67 .
    John SUTTLE Brother Wid 30 Fence Waller Idle 67  
    Eliza SUTTLE Niece   8 Scholar Idle 67  
    Alfred SUTTLE Nephew   5 Scholar Idle 67 .