calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Census Indexes 1861 Idle ED4

Piece RG9/3342 ED4 Enumerator: James Veale
"Part of the Township of Idle comprising all the dwelling houses and cottages situated on the South side of Town St, Causey Hill, Clarke's Corner, The Green including the Nukin and Farrer Row and Thorp Lane to the Wesleyan Chapel."

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Notes
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Notes
1 Town Street Sth Side Thomas DENISON Head Married 44 Grocer & Woollen Cloth Weaver Woolwich, Kent 71 .
    Mary DENISON Wife Married 43   Idle 71  
    Ann DENISON Daughter Single 19 Woollen Cloth Spinner Idle 71  
    Edward DENISON Son Single 16 Woollen Cloth Spinner Idle 71  
    Nathan DENISON Son   13 Worsted Mill Hand Idle 71  
    Sarah DENISON Daughter   10 Nurse Girl Idle 71 .
    Selena DENISON Daughter   7 Scholar Idle 71  
    Thomas DENISON Son   3 Scholar Idle 71  
    Mary H DENISON Daughter Single 6m   Idle 71  
2 Town Street Sth Side Caroline HARGREAVES Head Widow 64 Farmer of 17 acres - emps 1 boy Armley, Leeds 71  
3 Town Street Sth Side Joshua WOODHEAD Head Married 27 Grocer Idle 71 .
    Ellen WOODHEAD Wife Married 26 Grocer Nesfield, Ilkley 71  
    Mary A WOODHEAD Daughter   3 Scholar Sweden, Carlsbric Stockholm 71  
    Fanny WOODHEAD Daughter   1   Horsforth, Leeds 71  
4 Town Street Sth Side Sarah HUDSON Head Single 30 Laundress Idle 71  
    Edwin HUDSON Son   7 Scholar Bradford 71 .
5 Mechanics Institute John HUDSON Head Married 58 Carter Middleton 71  
    Martha HUDSON Wife Married 59 Charwoman Idle 71  
6 Mechanics Institute Joshua VERITY Head Married 28 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 71  
    Hannah VERITY Wife Married 26   Idle 71  
    Sarah A VERITY Daughter   7 Scholar Idle 71  
    Baxter VERITY Son   4 Scholar Idle 71  
    Thomas VERITY Son   1   Idle 71  
7 Town Street Sth Side Jim FIRTH Head Married 33 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 71 .
    Ann FIRTH Wife Married 29 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 71  
    Sarah H FIRTH Daughter Single 3m   Idle 71  
8 Town Street Sth Side David READ Head Single 51 Woollen Cloth Spinner Esholt 71  
    Ann READ Sister Single 39 House-keeper Esholt 71  
    James READ Brother Single 37 Woollen Cloth Weaver Esholt 71 .
    Ann E READ Niece Single 17 Woollen Cloth Weaver Allerton 71  
9 Town Street Sth Side Thomas FOX Head Married 43 Woollen Cloth Spinner Idle 71  
    Alice FOX Wife Married 40   Idle 71  
    William FOX Son Single 19 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 71  
    Jabez FOX Son Single 17 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 71  
10 Town Street Sth Side Sabrina KERSHAW Head Married 30 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 71 .
    Wright KERSHAW Son   9 Scholar Calverley 71  
    Sonia KERSHAW Daughter   7 Scholar Calverley 71  
11 Town Street Sth Side Sarah GILL Head Widow 76 No occupation Calverley 71  
12 Town Street Sth Side Sarah SCOTT Head Widow 49 Woollen Cloth Spinner Bingley 71  
    Sarah SCOTT Daughter Single 24 Worsted Weaver Calverley 71  
    William SCOTT Son Single 17 Woollen Cloth Weaver Calverley 71  
    Hannah SCOTT Daughter Single 15   Calverley 71 Deformed
13 Town Street Sth Side William MATTINSON Head Married 20 Woollen Cloth Weaver LAN Lancashire 71  
    Mary MATTINSON Wife Married 20 Worsted Weaver Idle 71  
    John MATTINSON Son Single 6m   Idle 71  
14 Town Street Sth Side Elizabeth RHODES Head Widow 76 No occupation Idle 72  
    George RHODES Son Single 54 Furniture Maker Idle 72 .
    Seth RHODES Grandson Single 1m   Idle 72  
15 Town Street Sth Side Elizabeth BARRET Head Single 58 Former housekeeper Bradford 72  
16 Town Street Sth Side William BOOTH Head Married 45 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Idle 72  
    Mary Ann BOOTH Wife Married 43   Idle 72  
    Mary BOOTH Daughter Single 14   Idle 72 .
    Martha BOOTH Daughter   12 Scholar Idle 72  
17 Town Street Sth Side John ACKROYD Head Married 46 Butcher Idle 72  
    Sarah ACKROYD Wife Married 45   Eccleshill 72  
    Mary ACKROYD Daughter Single 24 Dressmaker Eccleshill 72  
    Emma ACKROYD Daughter Single 22 Dressmaker Eccleshill 72  
    Eliza ACKROYD Daughter Single 18   Eccleshill 72  
    Charlotte ACKROYD Daughter   11 Scholar Guiseley 72  
18 Town Street Sth Side Will SOWDEN Head blank 40 blank blank 72 .
    Mary READ Servant Single 60 House-keeper Esholt 72  
    Thomas COATES Apprentice Single 20 Grocer's Apprentice Apperley Bridge 72  
19 Town Street Sth Side Richard COCKER Head Widower 72 Saddle Master (employing 2 men) Kirk Deighton 72  
    Elizabeth COCKER Daughter Single 35 Servant Idle 72  
    William COCKER Son Married 29 Saddler Idle 72 .
    Martha COCKER Daughter in law Married 28   Wakefield 72  
    Ann COCKER Grandaughter   2 Scholar Idle 72  
20 Town St. Sth Side William G HILL Head Married 24 Plasterer Idle 72  
    Hannah M HILL Wife Married 24 Worsted Weaver Idle 72  
    Elizabeth MYERS Lodger Single 16 Filler in Woollen Factory Yeadon 72  
21 Town St. Sth Side John HILL Head Widower 59 Shoemaker Idle 72  
    Eliza HILL Daughter Single 25 Worsted Weaver Idle 72 .
    Charles HILL Son Single 21 Stone Dresser Idle 72  
    Amelia HILL Grandaughter   4   Idle 72  
22 Town St. Sth Side William PADGETT Head Married 53 Coal Miner Idle 72  
    Alice PADGETT Wife Married 52   Idle 72  
    Amelia PADGETT Daughter Single 30 Doubler in Cotton Factory Idle 72  
    Martha PADGETT Daughter Married ? 23 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 72  
    Thomas PADGETT Son Single 21 Stone Miner Idle 72 .
    John PADGETT Son Single 19 Stone Miner Idle 72  
    Joseph PADGETT Son Single 19 Stone Miner Idle 72  
    Elizabeth PADGETT Daughter Single 16 Winder in Worsted Mill Idle 72  
    Sarah A PADGETT Daughter Single 16 Doubler in Cotton Mill Idle 72  
    William PADGETT Son   13 Tailor Idle 72 .
23 Town St. Sth Side Joseph WADE Head Married 39 Tailor & Draper Idle 72  
    Maria WADE Wife Married 41   Idle 72  
    Charlotte WADE Daughter Single 17   Idle 72  
    Benjamin MARSHALL Apprentice Single 18 Tailor's Apprentice Calverley 72  
24 Town St. Sth Side Enos DIBB Head Married 43 Grocer Bramley 72  
    Hannah DIBB Wife Married 42   Bramley 72  
    Ann DIBB Daughter Single 19   Bramley 72  
    Mary DIBB Daughter   13   Bramley 72  
    Tammy DIBB Daughter   3   Idle 73  
    Alfred G DIBB Son   2   Idle 73  
    Hannah MYERS Visitor Single 44   Idle 73  
25 Town St. Sth Side John WINTERBURN Head Married 33 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 73 .
    Elizabeth WINTERBURN Wife Married 29   Malton 73  
    Mary J WINTERBURN Daughter   5 Scholar Bradford 73  
    Ann E WINTERBURN Daughter   4 Scholar Idle 73  
    Frederick WINTERBURN Son   1   Idle 73  
26 Town St. Sth Side Austin DIBB Head Married 33 Butcher Rawdon 73 .
    Jane DIBB Wife Married 39   Armley 73  
    Eva W DIBB Daughter   8 Scholar Idle 73  
    Emelia DIBB Daughter   4 Scholar Idle 73  
27 Town St. Sth Side Mary SUGDEN Head Single 73 No Calverley 73  
28 Town St. Sth Side William SUGDEN Head Married 63 Basket Maker Idle 73  
    Rachel SUGDEN Wife Married 67   Idle 73  
29 Town St. Sth Side John PRESTON Head Married 48 Clogger Leeds 73 .
    Louisa PRESTON Wife Married 38   Darley 73  
    Alfred PRESTON Son Single 25 Clogger Yeadon 73  
    William PRESTON Son Single 18 Clogger Idle 73  
    James PRESTON Son Single 14 Filler in Woollen Factory Idle 73  
    Amelia PRESTON Daughter   12 Filler in Worsted Factory Idle 73  
    Mary A PRESTON Daughter   8   Idle 73  
    Emma PRESTON Daughter   2   Idle 73 .
    Eliza PRESTON Daughter Single 1m   Idle 73  
30 Town St. Sth Side Henry ODDY Head Married 31 Flag Dresser & Facer Idle 73  
    Ann ODDY Wife Married 29   Idle 73  
    Rycroft ODDY Son   8 Scholar Idle 73  
    Mary H ODDY Daughter   6 Scholar Idle 73  
    Ednah ODDY Daughter   4 Scholar Idle 73  
    Henry ODDY Son   1   Idle 73 .
31 Town St. Sth Side John PITTS Head Married 23 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 73  
    Ruth PITTS Wife Married 25 Woollen Stuff Weaver Idle 73  
32 Town St. Sth Side Richard PITTS Head Married 51 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 73  
    Sarah PITTS Wife Married 49   Idle 73  
    Mary PITTS Daughter Single 24 Doffer in Worsted Factory Idle 73  
    George PITTS Son Single 20 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 73  
    Thomas PITTS Son Single 17 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 73  
    Hannah PITTS Daughter Single 15 Woollen Spinner Idle 73 .
33 Town St. Sth Side Hannah RAISTRICK Head Single 53 Charwoman Idle 73  
    John RAISTRICK Brother Single 45 Coal Miner Idle 73  
    Susannah RAISTRICK Daughter Single 17 Worsted Weaver Idle 73  
    John SPACEY Nephew Single 19 Jobber in Cloth Mill Idle 73  
34 Town St. Sth Side John LONG Head Married 32 Delver Idle 73  
    Harriet LONG Wife Married 30   Idle 73 .
    Elizabeth LONG Daughter   7 Scholar Idle 73  
    Harriet LONG Daughter   5 Scholar Idle 73  
    William LONG Son   2 Scholar Idle 73  
35 Town St. South Side William CORDINGLEY Head Married 32 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 74  
    Nanny CORDINGLEY Wife Married 28 Worsted Weaver Idle 74  
    Joseph CORDINGLEY Son Single 6m   Idle 74  
36 Oddfellows Hall Thomas MILBURN Head Married 61 Inn Keeper Flinton 74 .
    Jane MILBURN Wife Married 53   Sawley 74  
    Alfred MILBURN Son Single 21 Cabinet Maker Eccleshill 74  
    Alice SAMPSON Visitor   12 Scholar Abberford 74  
    Mary GILL Servant Single 17 House Servant Sawley 74  
37 Causey Well Thomas RHODES Head Married 40 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 74  
    Mary RHODES Wife Married 33 Woollen Cloth Burler Idle 74  
    Seth RHODES Son   8 Scholar Idle 74 .
    Albert RHODES Son Single 1m   Idle 74  
38 Will William ARMITAGE Head Married 53 Clogger LAN Manchester 74  
    Elizabeth ARMITAGE Wife Married 55   Norwood 74  
39   Earnest GRIMSHAW Head Married 58 Woollen Cloth Weaver Calverley 74  
    Betty GRIMSHAW Wife Married 51   Idle 74  
    Ann GRIMSHAW Daughter Single 28 Worsted Weaver Idle 74  
    James GRIMSHAW Son Single 23 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 74  
    Benjamin GRIMSHAW Son Single 20 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 74 .
    Abraham GRIMSHAW Son Single 19 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 74  
    Sarah GRIMSHAW Daughter Single 16 Worsted Spinner Idle 74  
    Phoebe GRIMSHAW Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Idle 74  
    John GRIMSHAW Son   11 Woollen Piecer Idle 74 .
40 Town Street Joseph SUGDEN Head Married 42 Basket Maker Idle 74  
    Elizabeth SUGDEN Wife Married 40 Mangler Wilsden 74  
    David SUGDEN Son Single 20 Mule Spinner, Cloth Mill Idle 74  
    Grace SUGDEN Daughter Single 15 Doffer in Worsted Mill Idle 74  
    Henry Ed SUGDEN Son   13 Spinner in Worsted Mill Idle 74  
    Ann SUGDEN Daughter   9 Piecer in Woollen Factory Idle 74 .
    Benjamin SUGDEN Son   4 Scholar Idle 74  
41 Clark's Corner Joseph H POTTER Head Married 28 Butcher Gomersal 74  
    Sarah A POTTER Wife Married 24   Eccleshill 74  
    John POTTER Son   1   Idle 74  
    Emma POTTER Daughter Single 10m   Idle 74  
    Elizabeth GRIMSHAW Sister in Law Single 26 Not Known Eccleshill 74  
42 Clark's Corner Michael BROTHERTON Head Married 34 Woollen Cloth Tenter Kirkby *aden 74  
    Mary BROTHERTON Wife Married 31   Eddingstr* 74 .
    William BROTHERTON Son   10 Piecer in Woollen Mill Idle 74  
    Jane BROTHERTON Daughter   8   Idle 74  
    John BROTHERTON Son   4   Idle 74  
    Robert BROTHERTON Son   1   Idle 74  
43 Clark's Corner John HAMMOND Head Married 43 Tailor Masham 74  
    Elizabeth HAMMOND Wife Married 44   Barnoldswick 74  
44 Clark's Corner William CLARKE Head Married 46 Tailor & Draper emp 10 men & 1 boy Barnoldswick 74 .
    Hannah CLARKE Wife Married 44   Barnoldswick 74  
    Mary Ann CLARKE Daughter Single 24   Barnoldswick 74  
    Frederick CLARKE Son Single 22 Draper Barnoldswick 74  
    Eliza CLARKE Daughter Single 16   Barnoldswick 74  
    William H CLARKE Son   13 Scholar Idle 75  
    William VERITY Apprentice Single 17 Tailor Idle 75  
45 Clark's Corner Alfred G BIRD Head Single 29 Shoe maker Idle 75 .
    Martha BIRD Mother Widow 53 Not Known Idle 75  
    Sarah A BIRD Sister Single 24 Housekeeper Idle 75  
    Joseph BIRD Brother Single 21 Shoemaker Idle 75  
46 Clark's Corner William HILL Head Widower 28 Grocer and Tea Dealer Knaresborough 75  
    Henry S HILL Son   1   Idle 75 .
    Elizabeth HILL Sister Single 17 House-keeper Knaresborough 75  
47 The Green William ILLINGWORTH Head Married 61 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Idle 75  
    Mary A ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 54   Idle 75  
    Frederick ILLINGWORTH Son Widower 35 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Idle 75 .
    Henry W ILLINGWORTH Son Single 16 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 75  
48 The Green William GILL Head Married 35 Cordwainer Idle 75  
    Mary GILL Wife Married 31   Idle 75  
    James GILL Son   3 Scholar Idle 75  
    Hannah GILL Daughter   1   Idle 75  
49 The Green John ODDY Head Married 60 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 75 .
    Mary ODDY Wife Married 49   Idle 75  
50 The Green Thomas LEE Head Married 50 Quarryman Idle 75  
    Sarah A LEE Wife Married 49   Idle 75  
    Joseph LEE Son Single 23 Stone Dresser Idle 75  
    Emma LEE Daughter Single 20 Worsted Weaver Idle 75  
    Melissa LEE Daughter Single 19 Worsted Weaver Idle 75 .
51 The Green Isaac DIBB Head Married 54 Agricultural Labourer Stainburn 75  
    Hannah DIBB Wife Married 58   Staveley 75  
    Isaac DIBB Son Single 20 Stone Dresser Dunkeswick 75  
52 Nukin James MURGATROYD Head Married 49 Shoe maker Idle 75  
    Martha MURGATROYD Wife Married 45   Idle 75  
    Ann MURGATROYD Daughter Single 22 Power Loom Weaver Idle 75 .
    John MURGATROYD Son   13 Doffer in Worsted Mill Idle 75  
    Sarah MURGATROYD Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner Idle 75  
    Mary MURGATROYD Daughter   7 Nurse Idle 75  
    Eliza MURGATROYD Daughter   5 Scholar Idle 75  
    James MURGATROYD Son   2   Idle 75  
    Henrietta LUPTON Wife Married 24 Power Loom Weaver Idle 75  
    William LUPTON Son   4 Scholar Idle 75  
    Emma LUPTON Daughter   1   Idle 75  
54 Nukin William HUDSON Head Married 33 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 75  
    Sarah HUDSON Wife Married 32   Idle 75 .
    Betty HUDSON Daughter   7 Scholar Idle 75  
    Mary HUDSON Daughter   3   Idle 75  
    Samuel HUDSON Son   1   Idle 75  
55 Nukin Joseph RAISTRICK Head Married 52 Coal Miner Idle 75  
    Ann RAISTRICK Wife Married 57   Idle 75  
    Hannah RAISTRICK Daughter Single 21 Doffer in Cotton Mill Idle 75  
    Phoebe RAISTRICK Daughter Single 17 Spinner in Cotton Mill Idle 75 .
    John RAISTRICK Son Single 15 Blacksmith Idle 75  
    Benjamin RAISTRICK Grandson   9 Piecer in Woollen Mill Idle 76  
    William HARTLEY Boarder Married 25 Coal Miner Halifax 76  
    Mercy HARTLEY Boarder Married 27   Idle 76  
56 Nukin John VERITY Head Married 77 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 76  
    Mary VERITY Wife Married 70   Idle 76 .
57 Nukin William MURGATROYD Head Married 27 Stone Mason Idle 76  
    Phoebe MURGATROYD Wife Married 23   Idle 76  
    Alfred MURGATROYD Son   4   Idle 76  
    James MURGATROYD Son   2   Idle 76  
    Hannah MURGATROYD Daughter Single 1m   Idle 76  
58 Nukin William MYERS Head Married 29 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 76  
    Hannah MYERS Wife Married 26   Idle 76  
    Joseph C MYERS Son   5 Scholar Idle 76 .
    Mary Ann MYERS Daughter   3   Idle 76  
    John Wm MYERS Son   1   Idle 76  
59 Nukin James THORNTON Head Married 38 Coal Miner Idle 76  
    Sarah THORNTON Wife Married 34   Idle 76  
    Eliza OGDEN Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Idle 76  
    Edgar THORNTON Son   6   Idle 76  
    Emma THORNTON Daughter   3   Idle 76 .
    Mary H THORNTON Daughter   1   Idle 76  
60 Nukin James BOOTH Head Married 57 Stone Dresser Idle 76  
    Martha BOOTH Wife Married 51   Idle 76  
    Jeremiah BOOTH Son Single 20 Stone Dresser Idle 76  
    Harriet BOOTH Daughter Single 18 Cotton Spinner Idle 76  
    Manda BOOTH Daughter Single 16 Servant Idle 76  
    John BOOTH Son   13 Coal Miner Idle 76  
    William BOOTH Son   9 Scholar Idle 76  
61 Nukin Hannah HASTE Head Widow 41 Charwoman Idle 76 or Haiste
    Martha HASTE Daughter Single 18 Worsted Spinner Idle 76 or Haiste
    Davidson HASTE Son   12 Coal Miner Idle 76 or Haiste
    Strick HASTE Son   9 Piecer in Woollen Mil Idle 76 or Haiste
    Louisa HASTE Daughter   5 Scholar Idle 76 or Haiste
62 Nukin Benjamin BELL Head Married 45 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 76  
    Hannah BELL Wife Married 48   Idle 76  
    Ezra BELL Son Single 23 Collier Idle 76  
    Sarah A BELL Daughter Single 17 Filler in Woollen Mill Idle 76  
    Emma BELL Daughter Single 14 Filler in Woollen Mill Idle 76  
63 Nukin Wilkinson WADDINGTON Head Married 28 Dye Board Guider Bingley 76  
    Melissa WADDINGTON Wife Married 19   Idle 76 .
    Mary A WADDINGTON Daughter Single 2m   Idle 76  
64 Nukin Thomas HORN Head Married 61 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 76  
    Mary HORN Wife Married 61 Mangler Idle 76  
    O* LODGE Head Married 33 Tailor & Draper Hawes 76  
    Martha LODGE Wife Married 32 Stuff Weaver Idle 76  
    Benjamin BELTER ? Boarder   5 Scholar Idle 76  
65 Nukin Catherine BROOKE Head Widow 69   Idle 76 .
66 Nukin Edward GRIFFITHS Head Married 34 Stone Miner Flint Harding, Wales 77  
    Elizabeth GRIFFITHS Wife Married 30 Dressmaker Idle 77  
    Matilda GRIFFITHS Daughter   8 Nurse Idle 77  
    Emilia GRIFFITHS Daughter   7   Idle 77  
    Frederick GRIFFITHS Son   1   Idle 77  
67 Nukin George CORDINGLEY Head Married 59 Coal Miner Idle 77  
    Rachel CORDINGLEY Wife Married 57   Idle 77 .
    John CORDINGLEY Son Single 29 Coal Miner Calverley 77  
    William CORDINGLEY Son Single 22 Coal Miner Idle 77  
    Hannah CORDINGLEY Daughter Single 19 Worsted Weaver Idle 77  
    Rachel CORDINGLEY Daughter Single 17 Worsted Weaver Idle 77  
    George CORDINGLEY Son Single 14 Plumber & Glazier Idle 77  
    Louisa CORDINGLEY Daughter   7 Scholar Idle 77  
68 Nukin Joshua ELLIS Head Married 53 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 77  
    Grace ELLIS Wife Married 53   Idle 77 .
    John GRIFFITHS Grandson   10 Scholar Hastings, Sussex 77  
69 Nukin John STANSFIELD Head Married 63 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 77  
    Elizabeth STANSFIELD Wife Married 60   Malham Cove 77  
70 Nukin William SUTTLE Head Married 40 Carter Idle 77  
    Mary SUTTLE Wife Married 41   Idle 77  
    Garnett SUTTLE Son Single 19 Coal Miner Idle 77  
    Ann SUTTLE Daughter Single 17 Filler in Factory Idle 77  
    Benjamin SUTTLE Son   11 Coal Miner Idle 77 .
    Frederick SUTTLE Son   5   Idle 77  
    Joshua SUTTLE Son   3   Idle 77  
    James TEMPEST Boarder Single 37 Blacksmith Skipton 77  
71 Nukin James PICKARD Head Married 32 Stone Miner Idle 77  
    Grace PICKARD Wife Married 30   Idle 77  
    Edward PICKARD Son   5   Idle 77  
72 Nukin Thomas FURLONGER Head Married 40 Railway Signal Man Oakham 77 .
    Martha FURLONGER Wife Married 42   Idle 77  
    Lot FURLONGER Son   13 Worsted Spinner Idle 77  
    John FURLONGER Son   12 Piecer in Woollen Factory Idle 77  
    Sarah FURLONGER Daughter Single 4m   Idle 77 .
73 Nukin Hannah GILL Head Widow 70 Not known Guiseley 77  
74 Nukin Susan MYERS Head Widow 55 Not known Idle 77  
    Stead MYERS Son Single 22 Mason Idle 77  
    Grace MYERS Daughter Single 17 Worsted Feller Idle 77  
    Mary A MYERS Daughter Single 14 Worsted Spinner Idle 77  
75 Nukin William ACKROYD Head Married 38 Delver Idle 77  
    Thompson ACKROYD Wife Married 33   Idle 77  
    Harriet ACKROYD Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Idle 77  
    Martha A ACKROYD Daughter   8   Idle 77 .
    Sharp ACKROYD Son   6   Idle 77  
    Sable ACKROYD Daughter   3   Idle 77  
    Jim ACKROYD Son Single 10m   Idle 77  
76 Nukin William BURNLEY Head Married 51 Coal Miner Idle 78  
    Grace BURNLEY Wife Married 50   Idle 78  
    Alfred BURNLEY Son Single 19 Coal Miner Idle 78  
    Pamela BURNLEY Daughter Single 17 Cotton Spinner Wakefield 78  
    Celina BURNLEY Daughter Single 15 Worsted Spinner Idle 78 .
    Ezra BURNLEY Son   10   Idle 78  
    Levi BURNLEY Son   3   Idle 78  
77 Nukin John SUTTLE Head Married 48 Cloth Weaver Idle 78  
    Hannah SUTTLE Wife Married 46 Cloth Burler Idle 78  
    Nancy SUTTLE Daughter Single 20 Cloth Burler Idle 78  
    John SUTTLE Son   13 Farmer's Boy Idle 78  
    Harriet SUTTLE Daughter   10 Cloth Burler Idle 78 .
    Martha MARSHALL Boarder Single 21 Woollen Cloth Spinner Idle 78  
78 Nukin Samuel SPENCE Head Widower 60 Stone Breaker Idle 78  
    Thomas SPENCE Son Single 38 Labourer Idle 78  
    Martha SPENCE Daughter Single 28 House-keeper Idle 78  
79 Nukin Joshua BOOTH Head Married 30 Coal Miner Idle 78  
    Susannah BOOTH Wife Married 30   Idle 78  
    Hannah BOOTH Daughter   9   Idle 78 .
    James BOOTH Son   7 Scholar Idle 78  
    Amanda BOOTH Daughter   3 Scholar Idle 78  
    Martha MURGATROYD Boarder Widow 56   Idle 78  
80 Nukin Benjamin WADE Head Single 26 Mason's Labourer Idle 78  
81 Nukin Joshua MYERS Head Married 44 Stone Miner Idle 78  
    Martha MYERS Wife Married 39   Idle 78  
    Frederick MYERS Son Single 21 Stone Dresser Idle 78  
    Joshua MYERS Son   13 Stone Dresser Idle 78  
    Melissa MYERS Daughter   6   Idle 78  
    Joseph MYERS Son   5   Idle 78  
    James MYERS Son   3   Idle 78  
    Martha H MYERS Daughter   1   Idle 78  
    Hannah PADGETT Boarder Widow 82 Not Known Not known 78  
82 Nukin George BRAITHWAITE Head Married 55 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 78  
    Fanny BRAITHWAITE Wife Married 47   Eccleshill 78  
    Agnes BRAITHWAITE Daughter Single 23 Woollen Cloth Spinner Idle 78 .
    Jonas BRAITHWAITE Son Single 20 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 78  
    Hannah BRAITHWAITE Daughter Single 19 Cotton Warper Idle 78  
    Albert BRAITHWAITE Son   6 Scholar Idle 78  
83 Nukin David BURNLEY Head Married 26 Stone Miner Idle 78  
    Mary BURNLEY Wife Married 27 Worsted Weaver Idle 78  
    Sarah BURNLEY Daughter   6   Idle 78 .
    Erwin BURNLEY Son   1   Idle 78  
84 Nukin Abraham MYERS Head Married 38 Stone Mason Idle 78  
    Ann MYERS Wife Married 30 Worsted Weaver Idle 78  
    Sarah J MYERS Daughter   8   Idle 78  
    Mary MYERS Daughter   2   Idle 78  
85 Nukin Thomas HEDON Head Married 34 Joiner Coniston, Lancashire 79 .
    Mary HEDON Wife Married 32   Idle 79  
    Ann HEDON Daughter   6   Idle 79  
    Frederick HEDON Son   4   Idle 79  
    Walter HEDON Son   1   Idle 79 .
86 Nukin James RUSHFORTH Head Single 33 Butcher Idle 79  
87 Nukin William ILLINGWORTH Head Married 57 Carrier & Farmer of 10 acres Fagley 79  
    Sarah ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 50   High Ash Idle 79  
    Joseph ILLINGWORTH Son Single 18 Coal Miner Idle 79  
88 Nukin Joseph SCOTT Head Married 30 Woollen Cloth Weaver Calverley 79  
    Ellen SCOTT Wife Married 25 Woollen Spinner Calverley 79  
    Benjamin SCOTT Son   4   Calverley 79  
89 Nukin Mary SMITH Head Widow 43 Waste Dealer Idle 79  
    William SMITH Son Single 18 Woollen Spinner Idle 79 .
    Shepherd SMITH Son Single 16 Woollen Carder & Filler Idle 79  
    Phoebe SMITH Daughter Single 15 Piecer in Woollen Mill Idle 79  
    Ann SMITH Daughter   9 Scholar Idle 79  
    Emma WATKINSON Boarder Single 21 Stuff Weaver Idle 79  
90 Nukin William BRIGGS Head Married 44 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Idle 79  
    Sarah BRIGGS Wife Married 41   Idle 79  
    Thomas BRIGGS Son   13 Scholar Idle 79  
    Martha Ann BRIGGS Daughter   11   Idle 79  
    Ebenezer W BRIGGS Son   9 Scholar Idle 79  
    Arthur BRIGGS Son   7 Scholar Idle 79 .
    Emily BRIGGS Daughter Single 1m   Idle 79  
91 Nukin Hannah DENBIGH Mother in Law Widow 70   Idle 79  
    Mary BRIGGS Cousin Single 30 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 79  
92 Green John DIBB Head Married 36 Grocer Rawdon 79  
    Martha DIBB Wife Married 33   Armley 79  
    Benjamin DIBB Son   8 Scholar Idle 79  
    Charles C DIBB Son   6 Scholar Idle 79 .
    Clara M DIBB Daughter   2   Idle 79  
    William DIBB Nephew Single 24 Carter Dunkeswick 79  
93 Green Eugena JENKINSON Head Widow 28 Grocer & Chemist Idle 79  
    Fanny E JENKINSON Daughter   7 Scholar Idle 79  
    Sarah L JENKINSON Daughter   5   Idle 79  
94 Green Abraham BOOTH Head Married 43 Blacksmith Idle 79 .
    Grace BOOTH Wife Married 43   Idle 79  
    John BOOTH Son Single 22 Blacksmith Idle 79  
    Hannah BOOTH Daughter Single 20 Worsted Weaver Idle 79  
    Mary BOOTH Daughter Single 18 Cotton Spinner Idle 79  
    Sarah A BOOTH Daughter Single 18 Cotton Spinner Idle 79  
    George BOOTH Son   11 Scholar Idle 79  
    Eliza BOOTH Daughter   7 Scholar Idle 79  
    Edwin BOOTH Son   5 Scholar Idle 79 .
    Grace BOOTH Daughter   2 Scholar Idle 79  
    Abraham BOOTH Son Single 1m   Idle 79  
    Vincent HILL Apprentice Single 15 Blacksmith Idle 79  
95 Green Mary BROOKSBANK Head Widow 76 Infirm Otley 80  
96 Green Thomas PADGETT Head Married 54 Coal Miner Idle 80  
    Elizabeth PADGETT Wife Married 52   Otley 80  
    Joshua PADGETT Son Single 23 Coal Miner Idle 80  
97 Green Joseph NAYLOR Head Married 32 Stone Miner Idle 80 .
    Nancy NAYLOR Wife Married 30   Idle 80  
    Frederick NAYLOR Son   6 Scholar Idle 80  
    Jasper NAYLOR Son   3   Idle 80  
    Eliza NAYLOR Daughter Single 4m   Idle 80  
98 Green Thomas BRADLEY Head Married 25 Quarryman S. Idle 80  
    Betty BRADLEY Wife Married 24 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 80 .
    William BRADLEY Son   2   Idle 80  
99 Green James BOOCOCK Head Married 27 Wheelwright Stanningley 80  
    Esther BOOCOCK Wife Married 25   Idle 80  
    Eva BOOCOCK Daughter   1   Idle 80 .
100 Orangemans' Arms Benjamin HOBSON Head Married 40 Farmer of 7 acres & Publican Idle 80  
    Hannah HOBSON Wife Married 39   Idle 80  
    Elizabeth A HOBSON Daughter Single 17 Stuff Weaver Idle 80  
    Joseph HOBSON Son   13 Turner Idle 80  
    Eliza HOBSON Daughter   10 Scholar Idle 80 .
    Mary E HOBSON Daughter   7 Scholar Idle 80  
    Samuel GARNETT Brother Single 20 Stone Mason Idle 80  
101 Green James BOOTH Head Married 66 Grocer Idle 80  
    Sarah BOOTH Wife Married 68   Idle 80  
102 Green Benjamin BOTTOMLEY Head Married 29 Butcher Idle 80  
    Ellen BOTTOMLEY Wife Married 25   Idle 80  
    Joseph BOTTOMLEY Son   3   Idle 80  
103 Green Joseph SCOTT Head Married 52 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 80 .
    Sarah SCOTT Wife Married 45   Idle 80  
    John SCOTT Son Single 26 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 80  
    Mary SCOTT Daughter Single 24 Woollen Cloth Spinner Idle 80  
    Elizabeth SCOTT Daughter Single 19 Woollen Cloth Spinner Idle 80  
    Thomas SCOTT Son Single 17 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 80 .
    Grace SCOTT Daughter Single 15 Woollen Card Feller Idle 80  
    Harriet SCOTT Daughter   13 Woollen Card Feller Idle 80  
    Joseph SCOTT Son   10 Scholar Idle 80  
    Edwin SCOTT Son   8 Scholar Idle 80  
    William H SCOTT Son   6 Scholar Idle 80  
    Pickles SCOTT Son   4 Scholar Idle 80  
104 Green Judith PARKINSON Head Widow 56   Shipley 80 .
    Hannah PARKINSON Daughter Single 34 Dressmaker Idle 80  
105 Green Mary JOWETT Head Widow 65   Pateley 80  
    William JOWETT Son Single 19 Woollen Cloth Spinner Idle 80  
    Elizabeth JOWETT Daughter Single 21   Idle 80  
    Samuel JOWETT Son Single 15 Agricultural Labourer Idle 80 .
106 Green John EGAN Head Married 31 Tin Plate Worker Kendal, Westmoreland 80  
    Sarah EGAN Wife Married 29   Idle 80  
    Martha A EGAN Daughter   4   Idle 80  
    Samuel EGAN Son   4m   Idle 80 .
107 Green James MYERS Head Married 32 Mason Idle 81  
    Hannah MYERS Wife Married 32   Idle 81  
    Sarah MYERS Daughter   7   Idle 81  
    Eva MYERS Daughter   3   Idle 81  
    William MYERS Son Single 11m   Idle 81  
109 Green William BARKER Head Married 24 Joiner Hampsthwaite 81  
    Harriet BARKER Wife Married 23   Idle 81  
    Mary J BARKER Daughter   2   Idle 81  
110 Green William MYERS Head Married 40 Stone Miner Idle 81 .
    Hannah MYERS Wife Married 44   Idle 81  
    Louisa MYERS Daughter   6   Idle 81  
111 Green Thomas LORD Head Married 55 Stone Miner Little Horton 81  
    Sarah LORD Wife Married 54   North Bierley 81  
    Sarah BATEMAN Servant Single 19   Idle 81  
    David ROSS Boarder Married 57 Woollen Cloth Weaver Farsley 81 .
    Joseph HENDON Boarder Single 27 Stuff Weaver Idle 81  
    Joshua GARNETT Boarder Single 18 Mason's Clerk Idle 81  
112 Green David LORD Head Married 25 Stone Miner Wibsey 81  
    Martha LORD Wife Married 28   Idle 81  
    Lavinia LORD Daughter   1   Idle 81  
    Charles H LORD Servant Single 2w   Idle 81  
113 Green Thomas BROOKE Head Married 37 Green Grocer Idle 81  
    Sarah BROOKE Wife Married 40   Wilsden 81  
114 Green Nancy LEE Head Widow 70 Charwoman Idle 81 .
    Benjamin LEE Son Married 34 Stone Mason Idle 81  
    Eliza LEE Wife Married 28   Eccleshill 81  
    Samuel LEE Grandson   6   Eccleshill 81  
    John LEE Grandson   3   Idle 81  
    Maria LEE Grandaughter   3   Idle 81  
115 Green James HORN Head Married 28 Ironmonger & Wheelwright Idle 81 Employs 10 men
    Sarah HORN Wife Married 31   Bradford 81  
    William H HORN Son   3 Scholar Idle 81  
    Fred HORN Son   1   Idle 81  
116 Green Ward NUTTER Head Married 36 Joiner & Cabinet Maker Bradford 81  
    Ann NUTTER Wife Married 35 Burler of Cloth Idle 81  
    Leah NUTTER Daughter Single 14   Bradford 81 .
117 Green Benjamin WILSON Head Married 38 Blacksmith (master) Northowram 81  
    Ann WILSON Wife Married 41   Idle 81  
    Mark BREARLEY Nephew Single 15 Blacksmith Northowram 81  
    Joseph WRIGHT Visitor Single 19 Grocer's Shopman Bradford 81  
118 Green William WRIGHT Head Married 42 Mechanic Leeds 81  
    Eliza WRIGHT Wife Married 41   Leeds 81 .
    Ann E WRIGHT Daughter Single 15 Cotton Weaver Bradford 81  
    Emily WRIGHT Daughter   12 Scholar Bradford 81  
119 Green Murgatroyd HORN Head Married 56 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 81  
    Ann HORN Wife Married 48   Idle 81  
    Ruth HORN Daughter Single 24 Stuff Weaver Idle 81  
    Annmarie? HORN Daughter Single 20 Worsted Spinner Idle 81 .
    Eunice HORN Grandaughter Single 3m   Idle 82  
120 Tanner Row James O'HARA Head Married 30 Labourer Ireland, Gu*lin 82  
    Ann O'HARA Wife Married 23   Ireland, Sidinsford 82  
121 Tanner Row John ILLINGWORTH Head Married 40 Stone Quarryman Idle 82  
    Letitia ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 50 Dressmaker East Bierley 82  
122 Tanner Row John HEATON Head Married 44 Miner of Stone Not known 82  
    Jane HEATON Wife Married 39   Idle 82  
    Selina HEATON Daughter Single 17 Worsted Spinner Idle 82  
    Myers HEATON Son   13   Idle 82  
    John HEATON Son   9 Piecer in Woollen Factory Idle 82  
    Martha HEATON Daughter   9 Worsted Spinner Idle 82 .
    Hannah HEATON Daughter   7   Idle 82  
    Joshua HEATON Son   4   Idle 82  
    William HEATON Son   1   Idle 82  
123 Tanner Row William BERRY Head Married 52 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 82  
    Mary BERRY Wife Married 42 Cloth Burler Idle 82  
    Joseph BERRY Son   7 Scholar Idle 82  
    William H BERRY Son   2   Idle 82 .
    Walter BERRY Son Single 3m   Idle 92  
124 Tanner Row John MORTIMER Head Widower 62 Agricultural Labourer Idle 82  
    Joshua MORTIMER Son Single 32 Agricultural Labourer Idle 82  
125 Tanner Row Henry LISTER Head Married 28 Woollen Cloth Weaver Farsley 82  
    Fanny LISTER Wife Married 28   Ireland 82  
    Albert LISTER Son   6   Idle 82  
    Emma LISTER Daughter   1   Idle 82  
126 Tanner Row James BERRY Head Married 33 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 82  
    Mary BERRY Wife Married 36   Idle 82 .
    Thomas HOBSON Son Single 18 Coal Miner Idle 82  
    William HOBSON Son   13 Coal Miner Idle 82  
    Eliza BERRY Daughter   8 Scholar Idle 82  
    Benjamin BERRY Son   3   Idle 82  
    Eva BERRY Daughter   1   Idle 82  
127 Tanner Row James MURGATROYD Head Married 36 Stone Mason Idle 82  
    Jane MURGATROYD Wife Married 36   Idle 82  
    Mary A MURGATROYD Daughter Single 16 Cotton Spinner Idle 82  
    Thomas MURGATROYD Son   10 Scholar Idle 82 .
    John MURGATROYD Son   8 Scholar Idle 82  
    Henry MURGATROYD Son   6 Scholar Idle 82  
128 Tanner Row James LEE Head Widower 58 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 82  
    Benjamin LEE Son Single 22 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 82  
    Joseph LEE Son Single 20 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 82  
129 Tanner Row Mary STYLES Head Widow 35 House-keeper Idle 82  
    Martha STYLES Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Idle 82  
    George STYLES Son   8 Scholar Idle 82 .
    John DODGSON Boarder Single 33 Stone Mason Idle 82  
130 Tanner Row William HALIDAY Head Married 50 Woollen Cloth Weaver ? 83  
    Frances HALIDAY Wife Married 50   Idle 83  
    Ann HALIDAY Daughter Single 17 Worsted Spinner Idle 83  
131 Tanner Row David WALKER Head Married 32 Woollen Cloth Weaver Little Gomersal 83  
    Elizabeth WALKER Wife Married 34   Idle 83  
    Isabella WALKER Daughter   9   Idle 83 Deaf & Dumb
    Albert WALKER Son   6   Leicester, Leicestershire 83  
    James WALKER Son   2   Idle 83  
    Sarah A WALKER Daughter Single 10m   Idle 83  
132 Tanner Row John BELL Head Married 25 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 83  
    Sarah A BELL Wife Married 30   Idle 83  
133 Tanner Row Joshua GARNETT Head Married 37 Cloth Manufacturer Idle 83  
    Elizabeth GARNETT Wife Married 37   Idle 83 .
    Child GARNETT Son   13 Cloth Weaver Idle 83  
    Ada GARNETT Daughter   2   Idle 83  
    Mary A GARNETT Daughter   1   Idle 83  
134 Tanner Row John VERITY Head Married 41 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 83  
    Ann VERITY Wife Married 40 Woollen Cloth Spinner Idle 83  
    Mary VERITY Daughter Single 19 Stuff Weaver Idle 83 .
    Sarah A VERITY Daughter Single 16 Worsted Spinner Idle 83  
    Eliza VERITY Daughter   5 Scholar Idle 83  
135 Tanner Row Joshua LUPTON Head Married 38 Quarryman Stainburn 83  
    Mary LUPTON Wife Married 37   Idle 83  
    Mary A LUPTON Daughter   13 Piecer in Factory Idle 83  
    Ruth LUPTON Daughter   8 Scholar Idle 83  
    Eman LUPTON Son   6 Scholar Idle 83 entered Heman
136 Tanner Row Joseph BELL Head Married 52 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 83  
    Martha BELL Wife Married 55   Idle 83  
    James BELL Son Single 24 Worsted Weaver Idle 83  
    Phoebe BELL Daughter Single 18 Worsted Weaver Idle 83 .
    Benjamin BELL Son Single 16 Boot & Shoe Maker Idle 83  
137 Tanner Row John SMITH Head Married 25 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 83  
    Martha SMITH Wife Married 21 Worsted Weaver Idle 83  
138 Tanner Row James MURGATROYD Head Married 54 Mason Idle 83  
    Mary MURGATROYD Wife Married 52   Idle 83  
    Louisa MURGATROYD Daughter Single 22 Stuff Weaver Idle 83 .
    Pamela MURGATROYD Daughter Single 20 Stuff Weaver Idle 83  
139 Tanner Row James OBANK Head Married 36 Quarryman Idle 83  
    Rachel OBANK Wife Married 42   Otley 83  
    Henry OBANK Son Single 19 Quarryman Otley 83  
    John OBANK Son Single 17 Quarryman Bankfoot 83  
    Sarah A OBANK Daughter   10 Piecer in a Woollen Factory Bankfoot 83 .
    Hannah OBANK Daughter   8 Scholar Idle 83  
140 Tanner Row John WATERHOUSE Head Married 59 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Idle 83  
    Hannah WATERHOUSE Wife Married 57 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 83  
    Martha WATERHOUSE Daughter Single 33 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 83  
    Sarah H GARNETT Grandaughter   8   Idle 83  
141 Tanner Row Joseph SHUTTLEWORTH Head Married 43 Waste Dealer Idle 84  
    Jane SHUTTLEWORTH Wife Married 44 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 84  
    Gershorn SHUTTLEWORTH Son   11   Idle 84 .
    Jane SHUTTLEWORTH Daughter   2   Idle 84  
142 Tanner Row James BRAITHWAITE Head Married 47 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 84  
    Sarah BRAITHWAITE Wife Married 47   Calverley 84  
    John BRAITHWAITE Son Single 24 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 84  
    Samuel BRAITHWAITE Son Single 19 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 84  
    Stansfield BRAITHWAITE Son Single 16 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 84  
    Frederick BRAITHWAITE Son   6 Scholar Idle 84  
143 Tanner Row Joshua BRIGGS Head Married 37 Cloth Manufacturer Idle 84  
    Martha BRIGGS Wife Married 37   Idle 84 .
    Ruth BRIGGS Daughter Single 15   Idle 84  
    Frederick BRIGGS Son   7 Scholar Idle 84  
144 Tanner Row John BROOK Head Married   Coal Miner   84 Absent from home
    Mary BROOK Wife Married 59 Coal Miner's Wife Idle 84  
    Joseph MYERS Head Married 26 Stone Flag Facer Idle 84  
    Jane MYERS Wife Married 24 Worsted Weaver Idle 84  
    Enoch MYERS Son   4   Idle 84  
145 Tanner Row Isaac BATESON Head Widower 61 Woollen Cloth Spinner Idle 84  
    Isaac BATESON Son Single 20 Woollen Cloth Spinner Idle 84  
    Samuel BATESON Son Single 15 Labourer Idle 84  
146 Tanner Row Sarah RUSHFORTH Head Widow 53 Butcher Idle 84  
    Ann RUSHFORTH Daughter Single 18 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 84  
147 Green Amos PADGETT Head Married 20 Stone Miner Idle 84  
    Ann PADGETT Wife Married 20   Idle 84 .
    Emily PADGETT Daughter Single 2m   Idle 84  
148 Green Ruth WEAVER Head Married 43   Heaton, Bradford 84  
    Frances WEAVER Daughter Single 17 Worsted Spinner Bradford Moor 84  
    Nancy WEAVER Daughter Single 16 Worsted Spinner Stanningley 84  
    Alice WEAVER Daughter   9 Scholar Bradford Moor 84  
    Matilda WEAVER Daughter   7   Newlocks, Bradford 84  
    William WEAVER Son   4   Idle 84 .
149 Green John AMBLER Head Married 26 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 84  
    Mary AMBLER Wife Married 23 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley 84  
    William S AMBLER Son   1   Idle 84  
150 Green Samuel ATKINSON Head Married 49 Labourer Idle 84  
    Elizabeth ATKINSON Wife Married 28   Idle 84  
    John ATKINSON Son   6   Idle 84  
    William ATKINSON Son   1   Idle 84  
151 Green Hannah ASPINALL Head Single 24 Servant Dewsbury Town 84 .
    Annie ASPINALL Daughter   1   Bradford 84  
152 Green Samuel LUPTON Head Married 40 Labourer Idle 84  
    Mary LUPTON Wife Married 40   Idle 84  
    Rachel LUPTON Daughter   13 Piecer in Woollen Factory Idle 84  
    Samuel LUPTON Son   11 Piecer in Woollen Factory Idle 84  
153 Green Isaac MURGATROYD Head Married 34 Stone Miner Idle 85  
    Mary MURGATROYD Wife Married 33   Idle 85  
    Mary H MURGATROYD Daughter   9   Idle 85 .
    James MURGATROYD Son   4   Idle 85  
    Elizabeth MURGATROYD Daughter   2   Idle 85  
154 Green John PRIESTLEY Head Married 54 Woollen Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 85  
    Mary PRIESTLEY Wife Married 51   Idle 85  
    Mary Ann PRIESTLEY Daughter Single 26 Scribbler & Filler in Woollen Factory Idle 85  
    Emma PRIESTLEY Daughter Single 15 Woollen Cloth Spinner Idle 85  
    Benjamin PRIESTLEY Son   13 Woollen Cloth Spinner Idle 85  
155 Green Hannah CORDINGLEY Head Widow 65 Washer woman Idle 85  
156 Green William WATMOUGH Head Married 42 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 85  
    Ann WATMOUGH Wife Married 41   Idle 85  
    Joseph WATMOUGH Son Single 20 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 85  
    Mary Ann WATMOUGH Daughter   13 Spinner in Cotton Factory Idle 85 .
    Martha WATMOUGH Daughter   11 School Girl Idle 85  
    Edwin WATMOUGH Son   5 Scholar Idle 85  
157 Green Francis AUDSLEY Head Married 47 Farmer of 17 acres - emps 1 boy Great Horton, Bradford 85  
    Frances AUDSLEY Wife Married 51   Idle 85  
158 Green James STOREY Head Widower 64 Slubber in Factory Wilston 85  
159 Green John SCOTT Head Married 40 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 85  
    Harriet SCOTT Wife Married 40   Idle 85  
    Sarah SCOTT Daughter Single 19 Woollen Cloth Spinner Idle 85  
    William SCOTT Son Single 17 Woollen Cloth Spinner Guiseley 85 .
    Thomas SCOTT Son   11 Shoe Maker Eccleshill 85  
    Walter SCOTT Son   8 Scholar Eccleshill 85  
    Eliza SCOTT Daughter   5   Idle 85  
    Emily SCOTT Daughter   3   Idle 85  
160 Green Robert LUNN Head Married 54 Labourer Killinghall 85  
    Mary LUNN Wife Married 52   Middlesex, London 85  
    Grace LUNN Daughter Single 24 Cloth Burler Idle 85 .
    Emma LUNN Daughter Single 21 Cloth Burler Idle 85  
    Robert LUNN Son Single 19 Carter Idle 85  
    Ann LUNN Daughter Single 16 Worsted Factory Worker Idle 85  
161 Green John BERRY Head Married 60 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 85  
    Martha BERRY Wife Married 61 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 85  
    Sarah SUGDEN Visitor Single 28 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 85  
162 Green Benjamin NORTH Head Married 67 Cloth Listing Maker Idle 85  
    Elizabeth NORTH Wife Married 70   Idle 85  
163 Green Samuel VERITY Head Married 38 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 85  
    Ann VERITY Wife Married 37 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 85 .
    Samuel VERITY Son   9 Scholar Idle 85  
    Ann VERITY Daughter   5 Scholar Idle 85  
164 Green William CORDINGLEY Head Married 72 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 85 .
    Susannah CORDINGLEY Wife Married 70   Eccleshill 85  
    Thomas WARD Visitor Single 47 Traveller Kettlewell 85  
    Ann E HOBSON Grandaughter   10 Scholar Idle 85  
165 Green William BAXTER Head Married 39 Flag Facer Idle 85  
    Sarah BAXTER Wife Married 42   Idle 85  
    Emma BAXTER Daughter Single 17 Cotton Spinner Idle 85  
    Ann BAXTER Daughter Single 15 Cotton Reeler Idle 86  
    Joseph BAXTER Son   8 Scholar Idle 86  
    Marcia BAXTER Daughter   5 Scholar Idle 86 .
    Martha E BAXTER Daughter   2 Scholar Idle 86  
166 Green Abraham MYERS Head Married 42 Flag Facer Idle 86  
    Sarah MYERS Wife Married 42   Idle 86  
    Alma MYERS Son   10   Idle 86  
    Mason MYERS Son   6 Scholar Idle 86  
167 Green Richard THURSTON Head Single 56 Rag & Bone Merchant Idle 86  
    Belinda LEE Servant Single 26 House-keeper Heaton 86 .
    Alfred LEE     5 Scholar Undercliffe 86  
    Mary Thornton B LEE Daughter   1   Idle 86  
168 Green William MYERS Head Married 48 Stone Quarryman Idle 86  
    Nanny MYERS Wife Married 50 Burler of Cloth Idle 86  
    Selinah MYERS Daughter Single 21 Cotton Doubler Idle 86  
    Esias MYERS Son   8 Scholar Idle 86  
    Elizabeth GARNETT Boarder Single 21 Cotton Doubler Idle 86 .
169 Green William T WETHERHILL Head Married 31 Stone Miner Wreakes or Pateley Bridge 86  
    Harriet WETHERHILL Wife Married 30   Idle 86  
    John T WETHERHILL Son   3 Scholar Idle 86  
    Sarah E WETHERHILL Daughter   7mhs   Idle 86  
170 Green Joseph HASTE Head Married 24 Stone Dresser Idle 86  
    Ann HASTE Wife Married 24   Idle 86  
    Jim HASTE Son   3 Scholar Idle 86  
    Josiah HASTE Son Single 6m   Idle 86  
171 Green George CLAYFORTH Head Married 61 Woollen Cloth Spinner Idle 86  
    Sarah A CLAYFORTH Wife Married 61   Idle 86 .
    Charles CLAYFORTH Son Married 31 Feller in Woollen Mill Idle 86  
172 Green Sirus ALRED Son of George Alred Single 16 Grocer Idle 86  
    Benjamin ALRED Son Single 14 Scholar Idle 86  
    Richard ROBERTS Servant Single 14 Shop Boy Burton Salmon 86  
173 Green William TETLEY Head Single 70 Formerly a Cloth Manufacturer Birkenshaw 86  
174 Green John LEE Head Married 52 Cordwainer Emp. 5 men 4 Boys & Prim. Meth. Preacher Birkenshaw 86 *
    Susannah LEE Wife Married 51   Heaton 86  
    John LEE Son Single 17 Cordwainer Idle 86  
    Samuel DEACON Boarder Single 14 Cordwainer Idle 86  
175 Green John CLAYFORTH Head Widower 59 Coal Dealer Idle 86  
    Joseph MAWSON Son in Law Married 22 Slubber in Woollen Mill Idle 86  
    Elizabeth MAWSON Daughter Married 24   Idle 86 .
    Sarah CLAYFORTH Daughter   4   Idle 86  
176 Green James HARDAKER Head Married 33 Woollen Cloth Weaver Rawdon 86  
    Mary A HARDAKER Wife Married 34   Idle 86  
    Seth HARDAKER Son   6   Idle 86  
    Emily HARDAKER Daughter   3   Idle 86  
    Annie HARDAKER Daughter   1   Idle 86  
177 Green Joseph HORN Head Married 58 Coal Miner Idle 86  
    Ezra HORN Son Single 22 Tinner Idle 86 .
    Charles HORN Son Single 20 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 86  
    David HORN Son Single 17 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 86  
178 Green James PADGETT Head Married 30 Stone Miner Idle 87  
    Hannah PADGETT Wife Married 28   Idle 87  
    Mary A PADGETT Daughter   6   Idle 87  
    Matilda PADGETT Daughter   1   Idle 87  
    Eva PADGETT Daughter Single 2m   Idle 87  
179 Green Henry SUGDEN Head Married 32 Basket Maker Idle 87 .
180 White Swan Inn Nancy ASPINALL Head Widow 49 Innkeeper Eccleshill 87  
    Elizabeth ASPINALL Daughter Single 19   Idle 87  
    Arthur A ASPINALL Son   12 Scholar Bradford 87  
    Walker R ASPINALL Son   9 Scholar Bradford 87  
    Martha HUTCHINSON Servant Single 25   Idle 87  
    Mary THORNTON Servant Single 14   LAN Manchester 87  
181 Green Joseph BRIGGS Head Married 35 Linen & Woollen Draper Idle 87  
    Sarah BRIGGS Wife Married 32   Idle 87 .
    Cowell BRIGGS Son   7 Scholar Idle 87  
    Alfred F BRIGGS Son   2   Idle 87  
182 Green James WILKINSON Head Married 20 Grocer Saxton * 87  
    Fanny WILKINSON Wife Married 23   Armley 87  
    Arthur WILKINSON Son Single 6m   Armley 87  
183 Green Mary SPENCER Head Widow 64   Little London 87  
    Thomas SPENCER Son Single 24 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 87  
    William SPENCER Son Single 19 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 87  
    James SPENCER Son   11 Scholar Idle 87 .
184 Thorp Lane Richard HUTCHINSON Head Married 67 Wood Cutter Idle 87  
    Martha HUTCHINSON Wife Married 61   Idle 87  
    Thomas HUTCHINSON Son Single 23 Stone Miner Idle 87  
    Jeremiah HUTCHINSON Son Single 21 Plumber & Glazier Idle 87  
    Harriet HUTCHINSON Daughter Single 16 Worsted Spinner Idle 87  
    Ann E HUTCHINSON Grandaughter   6 Scholar Idle 87  
    Emma HUTCHINSON Grandaughter   2   Idle 87 .
185 Thorp Lane Mary RILEY Head Widow 68   Idle 87  
187 Thorp Lane Jonathan WATMOUGH Head Married 43 Watchman Idle 87  
    Ann WATMOUGH Wife Married 38   Hunslet, Leeds 87  
    William WATMOUGH Son Single 16 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 87  
    Sarah WATMOUGH Daughter Single 14 Worsted Spinner Idle 87  
    Joseph WATMOUGH Son   13 Worsted Spinner Idle 87  
    Martha WATMOUGH Daughter   9 Worsted Spinner Idle 87  
    John WATMOUGH Son   5   Idle 87  
    Mary Ann WATMOUGH Daughter   1   Idle 87  
188 Thorp Lane Jeremiah DAVISON Head Married 37 Cloth Tenter Idle 87  
    Martha DAVISON Wife Married 35   Bradford 87 .
    Sarah AH DAVISON Daughter Single 14 Cloth Spinner Idle 87  
    William DAVISON Son   10 Scholar Idle 87  
    Harriet DAVISON Daughter   7 Scholar Idle 87  
    John DAVISON Son   2   Idle 87  
189 Thorp Lane John FIRTH Head Married 53 Grocer Idle 87  
    Esther FIRTH Wife Married 54   Idle 87 .
190 Thorp Lane Jabez MYERS Head Married 43 Stone Mason Idle 88  
    Mary MYERS Wife Married 41 Dressmaker Idle 88  
    Joseph MYERS Son Single 23 Stone Mason Idle 88  
191 Thorp Lane Isaac WATERHOUSE Head Married 41 Linen & Woollen Draper Idle 88  
    Hannah WATERHOUSE Wife Married 39   Eccleshill 88  
    Amos WATERHOUSE Son Single 15 Joiner & Cabinet Maker Idle 88  
    Sarah E WATERHOUSE Daughter   13 Scholar Idle 88 .
    Charles WATERHOUSE Son   9 Scholar Idle 88  
    Emma WATERHOUSE Daughter   7 Scholar Idle 88  
    Harry WATERHOUSE Son   4 Scholar Idle 88  
    Herbert WATERHOUSE Son   2 Scholar Idle 88  
192 Thorp Lane Isaac GREENWOOD Head Single 36 Cattle Docter Bingley 88  
    Anne GREENWOOD Sister Single 44 Housekeeper Bingley 88  
193 Nukin William HOLLINGS Head Married 39 Delver Idle 88  
    Elizabeth HOLLINGS Wife Married 40   Idle 88  
    James HOLLINGS Son Single 19 Delver Idle 88  
    Mary HOLLINGS Daughter Single 16 Filler in Woollen Mill Idle 88  
    Ellen HOLLINGS Daughter   10 Scholar Idle 88  
    Martha HOLLINGS Daughter   5   Idle 88 .
    Eliza HOLLINGS Daughter   2   Idle 88  
194 Nukin Benjamin CORDINGLEY Head Married 48 Delver Idle 88  
    Grace CORDINGLEY Wife Married 46   Idle 88  
195 Green John SPENCE Head Married 29 Stuff Weaver Idle 88  
    Mary A SPENCE Wife Married 28 Stuff Weaver Idle 88  
    Samuel SPENCE Son   5 Scholar Idle 88  
    Ezra SPENCE Son   3 Scholar Idle 88 .
196 Green Thomas STEAD Head Married 44 Labourer Kirkby Overblow 88  
    Margaret STEAD Wife Married 44   Kirkby Overblow 88  
    Sarah SPENCE Daughter Married 21 Stuff Weaver Hornsea 88  
    James SPENCE Son in law Married 25 Coal Shaftman Idle 88  
    John STEAD Son Single 16 Coal miner Hornsea 88 .
    George STEAD Son   12 Coal miner Hornsea 88  
    Stephen STEAD Son   10 Scholar Idle 88  
    Anne STEAD Daughter   8 Scholar Idle 88  
    James STEAD Son   5 Scholar Idle 88  
197 Green Thomas GARFORTH Head Married 36 Labourer Sickling Hall, Wetherby 88  
    Elizabeth GARFORTH Wife Married 32   Guiseley 88 .
    Hannah GARFORTH Daughter   11 Piecer in Cotton Factory Menston 88  
    John GARFORTH Son   9   Menston 88  
    Ruth GARFORTH Daughter   8 Scholar Yeadon 88  
    Sarah GARFORTH Daughter   7 Scholar Yeadon 88  
    Elizabeth GARFORTH Daughter   5 Scholar Yeadon 88  
198 Green Stephen W DAWSON Head Married 30 Carrier Not known 88  
    Sarah DAWSON Wife Married 22   Halifax 88 .
    Betsey E S COOPER Visitor   2   Dudley Hill 88  
199 Green Benjamin EXLEY Head Married 22 Tailor Idle 89  
    Jane EXLEY Wife Married 23 Tailor Manningham 89  
200 Canary Well Wright NORTH Head Married 35 Labourer Idle 89  
    Harriet NORTH Wife Married 36   Idle 89  
    Anne NORTH Daughter   6 Scholar Bradford 89  
    Mary E NORTH Daughter   4   Durham with Hartlepool 89  
    Susannah NORTH Daughter   2   Idle 89 .