calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated November 5, 2012

Census Indexes 1861 Idle ED5

Piece RG9/3342 ED5 Enumerator: William Hosgson
"Part of the Township of Idle comprising all the dwelling houses and cottages at Gazeby, Low Fold, Owlet Hall, Pismire Hill, Gazeby Lane Bottom, Dumb Mill, Craggend, Crimshaw , Clark Farm, Collier Row, Miserable Corner, Coal Pit Houses, Back Lane, Butt Lane, Highfield Lane, Quarry Cottage, Summerfield House, All Alone, Starting Stoop, Moor Side, High Ash, Moor House, Green House. "

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Notes
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Notes
1 Gazeby John SKIRROW Head Single 31 Farmer Idle 93 .
    Sarah SKIRROW Sister Single 34 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 93  
    Frances SKIRROW Sister Single 24 Woollen Yarn Spinner Idle 93  
    Wilcock SKIRROW Nephew   12 Scholar Idle 93  
    Jonathan PRIESTLEY Visitor   7 Scholar Pudsey 93  
2 Gazeby Joseph HALIDAY Lodger Wid 57 Woollen Cloth Weaver Shipley 93  
    John MELLOR Lodger Married 55 Stoker at a Stone Quarry Idle 93 .
3 Gazeby Joseph FIRTH Head Married 52 Stone Flag Dresser Idle 93  
    Nanny FIRTH Wife Married 52   Idle 93  
    Wright FIRTH Son Single 27 Stone Flag Dresser Bradford 93  
    Mary Ann FIRTH Dau Single 22 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 93  
    Selina FIRTH Dau Single 20 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 93 .
    Emma FIRTH Dau Single 18 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 93  
    Joshua FIRTH Son Single 13 Stone Flag Dresser Idle 93  
    Sarah H FIRTH Dau   10 Scholar Idle 93  
4 Low Fold William FIRTH Head Married 29 Stone Flag Dresser Bradford 93  
    Mary Ann FIRTH Wife Married 32   Idle 93  
    Herbert M FIRTH Son   9 Scholar Idle 93  
    Joseph A FIRTH Son   7 Scholar Idle 93  
    Joshua W FIRTH Son   5 Scholar Idle 93  
    Charles J FIRTH Son   3   Idle 93  
    Hannah M FIRTH Dau   1   Idle 93 .
5 Low Fold William GREENWOOD Head Married 45 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Horton 93  
    Hannah GREENWOOD Wife Married 56 Worsted Drawer Idle 93  
    David HORSFIELD Son Married 29 Quarry Stone Getter Idle 93  
    Emma HORSFIELD Dau in Law Married 30 House Work Baildon 93  
    Lydia HORSFIELD Grandau   7 Scholar Idle 93  
    Mary Ann HORSFIELD Grandau   7m   Idle 93  
6 Low Fold James HOLSON Head Married 31 Stoker at a Colliery Bradford 93 .
    Mary HOLSON Wife Married 31   Bradford 93  
    Eliza HOLSON Dau   4 Scholar Bradford 93  
    John HOLSON Son   2   Fairing Hall 93  
7 Low Fold James WILSON Head Married 28 Collier Bradford 93  
    Mary WILSON Wife Married 27   Shipley 93  
8 Low Fold James DRIVER Head Married 35 Stone Flag Dresser Thornton 93  
    Sarah DRIVER Wife Married 32 House Work Haworth 93 .
    John T DRIVER Son   12 Stone Flag Dresser Thornton 93  
    Mary H DRIVER Dau   8 Scholar Thornton 93  
    Elizabeth DRIVER Dau   2m   Idle 93  
9 Low Fold Sarah FIRTH Head Wid 69   Idle 93  
    Grace FIRTH Dau Single 37 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 93  
    Susanna FIRTH Dau Single 33 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 93  
    Mary Ann FIRTH Grandau   14 Worsted Spinner Idle 93  
10 Low Fold Joseph FIRTH Head Married 40 Cotton Warp Dresser Idle 94  
    Elizabeth FIRTH Wife Married 40   Bradford 94  
    George FIRTH Son   14 Worsted Spinner Idle 94  
    John FIRTH Son   9 Worsted Spinner Idle 94 .
    Martha A FIRTH Dau   7   Idle 94  
    Elizabeth FIRTH Dau   5   Idle 94  
    James FIRTH Son   2   Idle 94  
11 Owlet Hall Isaac WILCOCK Head Wid 72 Landed Proprietor Idle 94  
    Jonathan H WILCOCK Son Married 42 Wool Merchant Idle 94  
    Hannah WILCOCK Dau Married 37   Idle 94 ? Dau in Law
    Amelia WILCOCK Grandau   2m   Idle 94  
    Elizabeth ENGLAND Servant Single 17 General Servant Otley 94  
12 Owlet Hall John HUDSON Head Married 55 Milk Dealer Idle 94  
    Mary HUDSON Wife Married 42   Shipley 94  
    Joseph HUDSON Son Single 20 Worsted Weft Weigher Fairing Hall 94  
    Benjamin HUDSON Son Single 17 Worsted Spinner Fairing Hall 94  
    Jane HUDSON Dau   12 Worsted Spinner Idle 94 .
    Emma HUDSON Dau   4   Idle 94  
13 Owlet Hall David WILCOCK Head Single 53 Farmer 10 Acres and Land Proprietor Idle 94  
14 Owlet Hall William GARNETT Head Married 28 Worsted Power Loom Weaver LAN Bolton 94  
    Hannah GARNETT Wife Married 38   Cononley 94  
    Sarah E GARNETT Dau   5 Scholar Fairing Hall 94  
    Clara GARNETT Dau   2   Fairing Hall 94  
15 Owlet Hall Thomas DEWHIRST Head Married 29 Boat Man Manningham 94  
    Bessy DEWHIRST Wife Married 25   Manningham 94 .
    Rose A DEWHIRST Dau   3   Manningham 94  
    Mary A DEWHIRST Dau   8m   Idle 94  
16 Owlet Hall Thomas ANDREWS Head Married 24 Blacksmith Heaton 94  
    Elizabeth ANDREWS Wife Married 25   LAN Kirby 94  
17 Pismire Hill Timothy PATCHET Head Married 49 Farmer of 15 Acres and Boat Man Idle 94  
    Mary PATCHET Wife Married 45 Farmer's Wife Manningham 94  
    Mary A PATCHET Dau Single 22 Farmer's Dau Manningham 94  
    Timothy PATCHET Son Single 17 Farmer's Son Manningham 94 .
    George PATCHET Son   12 Scholar Manningham 94  
    Ann PATCHET Dau   10 Scholar Manningham 94  
    Hannah CLAPHAM Mother Wid 72   Bradford 94  
    Jonathan SEED Visitor Single 27 *Road Mender Bowling 94  
18 Gazeby Lane Bottom John CRABTREE Head Single 45 Cart Driver Heptonstal 94  
    Ann SMITH Servant Married 43 House Keeper (Soldier's Wife) NBL Newcastle 94  
    Mary SMITH     7 Scholar Bowling 94  
19 Gazeby Lane Bottom Thomas SCOTT Head Married 62 Farmer of 9 Acres Idle 94 .
    Mary SCOTT Wife Married 61 Farmer of 9 Acres Idle 94  
    Susanna SCOTT Dau Single 22 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 94  
    Eliza SCOTT Dau Single 19 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 94  
    Thomas SCOTT Son Single 18 Wool Sorter Idle 94  
20 Gazeby Lane Bottom Sarah JENNINGS Head Wid 35 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 95  
    Albert JENNINGS Son   8 Scholar Bowling 95  
    Mary JENNINGS Dau   7 Scholar Bowling 95 .
    Thomas JENNINGS Son   4 Scholar Bowling 95  
    Sarah JENNINGS Dau   2   Bowling 95  
21 Gazeby Lane Bottom Enoch PEDLEY Head Married 29 Cotton Warp Dresser Burnsey 95  
    Betty PEDLEY Wife Married 27 Home work Idle 95  
    Albert J PEDLEY Son   5 Scholar Idle 95  
    Samuel PEDLEY Son   3   Idle 95 .
    Eliza PEDLEY Dau   1   Idle 95  
22 Gazeby Lane Bottom Thomas ALLISON Head Married 38 Gardener of 6 Acres Leeds 95  
    Elizabeth ALLISON Wife Married 33   Deighton 95  
    Sarah ALLISON Dau   6 Scholar Idle 95  
    Mary A ALLISON Dau   5 Scholar Idle 95  
    Eliza ALLISON Dau   3   Idle 95  
    Robert ALLISON Son   1   Idle 95 .
    Frances ALLISON Dau   4m   Idle 95  
23 Dumb Mill Thomas CRAVEN Head Married 32 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Horton 95  
    Hannah CRAVEN Wife Married 32 House Work Bradford 95  
    Sarah MITCHELL Mother Wid 70   Bingley 95  
24 Dumb Mill Mary A SUTCLIFFE Lodger Single 21 Worsted Reeler Horton 95  
25 Dumb Mill Joseph WILLIAMSON Head Married 42 Worsted Mill Wagoner Denton 95 .
    Ann WILLIAMSON Wife Married 42   Baildon 95  
    Grace WILLIAMSON Dau   13 Worsted Spinner Idle 95  
    John WILLIAMSON Son   12 Worsted Spinner Idle 95  
    Allan WILLIAMSON Son   9 Scholar Shipley 95  
26 Cragend No.46 Susannah SKIRROW Head Wid 76 Farmer of 4 Acres Idle 95  
    Job SKIRROW Grandson Married 27 Cotton Warp Dresser Idle 95  
    Lucy SKIRROW Grandau Married 26   York 95 .
    Kirby SKIRROW Great Grandson   2   Bradford 95  
    Samuel SKIRROW Great Grandson   1   Idle 95  
    Christopher F SKIRROW Grandson   11   Guiseley 95  
27 Cragend No.47 Thomas SENIOR Head Married 28 Quarry Stone Dresser Idle 95  
    Mary SENIOR Wife Married 28   Bradford 95  
    Edmund SENIOR Son   3   Idle 95  
    Sarah J SENIOR Dau   1   Idle 95 .
28 Cragend No.48-49 Simeon KITSON Head Wid 57 Farmer of 6 Acres and Proprietor Idle 95  
    Sarah A KITSON Dau Single 25 House Maid Idle 95  
    Dinah KITSON Dau Single 23 Dress Maker Idle 95  
    John KITSON Son Single 20 Wool Sorter Idle 95  
    Hannah BOOTH Dau Married 32 Dress Maker Idle 95  
    Ellis BOOTH Son Married 26 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 95  
    Sarah BOOTH Grandau   1   Idle 95 .
29 Crimshaw Benjamin SUGDEN Head Married 32 Stone Miner Bolton 96  
    Hannah SUGDEN Wife Married 29   Addingham 96  
    Moses SUGDEN Son   7   Idle 96  
    Mary E SUGDEN Dau   5   Idle 96  
    John H SUGDEN Son   1   Idle 96  
    Joseph SUGDEN Brother Single 34 Stone Dresser Bradford 96 .
30 Crimshaw John DRAKE Head Single 49 Farmer of 15 Acres Bradford 96  
    William T DRAKE Brother Single 45 Wool Merchant's Clerk Bradford 96  
    Anna DRAKE Sister Single 40   Bradford 96  
    Ellen DRAKE Sister Single 38   Bradford 96  
    Phebe DRAKE Sister Single 31   Bradford 96  
    Alfred DRAKE Brother Single 28 Carver in Marble and Stone Bradford 96  
    Moses DRAKE Nephew   11   Bradford 96 .
31 Clark Farm John CLARK Head Married 55 Farmer of 8 Acres and Proprietor Bradford 96  
    Hannah CLARK Wife Married 54   Bradford 96  
    Thomas SUTCLIFFE Son in Law Married 21 Joiner Idle 96  
    Martha SUTCLIFFE Dau Married 23 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Bradford 96  
    Elizabeth CLARK Dau   9 Scholar Idle 96  
32 Collier Row James BAXTER Head Married 63 Agricultural Labourer Idle 96  
    Elizabeth BAXTER Wife Married 60 Agricultural Labourer's Wife Idle 96 .
    William BAXTER Son Single 28 Stone Quarry Barer Idle 96  
    Samuel BAXTER Son Single 22 Coal Leader (Caster) Idle 96  
    Selina BAXTER Dau Single 20 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 96  
33 Collier Row Benjamin NORMINGTON Head Married 38 Coal Miner Idle 96  
    Elizabeth NORMINGTON Wife Married 50   Idle 96  
    Sarah NORMINGTON Dau Single 20 Worsted Spinner Idle 96 .
    Thomas NORMINGTON Son Single 19 Cloger Idle 96  
    Mary NORMINGTON Dau Single 17 Worsted Spinner Idle 96  
    George NORMINGTON Son   9 Scholar Idle 96  
    John NORMINGTON Brother Single 55 Stone Quarry Barer Idle 96  
34 Collier Row George SLINGSBY Head Married 61 Retired Coal Miner Shipley 96  
    Nanny SLINGSBY Wife Married 61   Shipley 96  
    Frederick SLINGSBY Son Single 19 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 96 .
35 Collier Row John BAKES Head Married 41 Colliery Banksman Idle 96  
    Betty BAKES Wife Married 58   Horton 96  
    Ruth SPEIGHT Dau Single 36 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Wibsey 96  
    Rosehannah SPEIGHT Dau Single 20 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 96  
36 Miserable Corner Samuel ODDY Head Wid 79 Retired Worsted Weaver Idle 96  
    Judith ODDY Dau Single 50 Worsted Warp Twister Idle 96  
    Martha ODDY Dau Single 45 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 96  
37 Miserable Corner William PULLAN Head Married 34 Stone Flag Dresser Idle 96 .
    Isabella PULLAN Wife Married 34   Idle 96  
    Mary H PULLAN Dau   8 Scholar Idle 96  
    John PULLAN Son   4   Idle 96  
    Thomas PULLAN Son   2   Idle 96  
    James H PULLAN Son   3m   Idle 96  
    William WESTWOOD Father Wid 74 Agricultural Labourer Idle 96 .
38 Back Lane William HUTTON Head Married 38 Stone Miner Idle 97  
    Ruth HUTTON Wife Married 36   Idle 97  
39 Back Lane Thomas CORDINGLEY Head Married 36 Stone Mason Idle 97  
    Hannah CORDINGLEY Wife Married 34   Idle 97  
    William REYNOLDS Son   13 Tin and Plate Worker Idle 97  
    Joshua CORDINGLEY Son   11 Scholar Idle 97  
    Amanda CORDINGLEY Dau   9 Scholar Idle 97 .
    Henry CORDINGLEY Son   6 Scholar Idle 97  
    John CORDINGLEY Son   4 Scholar Idle 97  
    Sarahan CORDINGLEY Dau   2   Idle 97  
    Thomas HUTTON Brother Single 23 Stone Scourer Dresser Idle 97  
40 Back Lane Oliver CHILD Head Wid 49 No Work (Pauper) Idle 97  
41 Back Lane William GLOVER Head Single 60 Highway Labourer Idle 97  
    Joseph GLOVER Brother Single 70 Pauper Idle 97 .
42 Back Lane Rachel HARRISON Head Wid 45   Idle 97  
    Joseph HARRISON Son Single 23 Stone Dresser Idle 97  
    James HARRISON Son Single 22 Stone Dresser Idle 97  
    Ellen WILMAN Dau Married 20 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 97  
    Isaac WILMAN Son Married 23 Coal Getter Idle 97  
    William HARRISON Son Single 18 Stone Dresser Idle 97  
    Harriet HARRISON Dau Single 17 Worsted Spinner Idle 97  
    Grace HARRISON Dau   14 Worsted Spinner Idle 97 .
    Mary A HARRISON Dau   11 Nurse Idle 97  
    John HARRISON Son   8 Scholar Idle 97  
    Edwin HARRISON Son   6 Scholar Idle 97  
    Sarah HARRISON Dau   4 Scholar Idle 97  
    Charles HARRISON Son   1   Idle 97  
43 Back Lane James BECK Head Single 48 Agricultural Labourer Grewelthorpe 97  
44 Back Lane Nanny HARRISON Head Single 44 Wool Comber Idle 97  
45 Back Lane Samuel DAWSON Head Married 44 Woollen Mill Overlooker Idle 97 .
    Martha DAWSON Wife Married 44   Idle 97  
    Sarah DAWSON Dau Single 24 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 97  
    Ellen DAWSON Dau Single 20 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 97  
    Grace DAWSON Dau Single 16 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 97  
    Emma DAWSON Dau Single 18 Woolen Yarn Spinner Idle 97  
    John DAWSON Son   12 Scholar Idle 97  
    William H DAWSON Son   6 Scholar Idle 97  
46 Back Lane James O NEALE Head Married 53 Coal Leader Calverley 97  
    Hannah NEALE Wife Married 48 Domestic Idle 97 .
    Sabina J NEALE Dau Single 19 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 97  
    John NEALE Son Single 15 * Idle 97  
    Eliza NEALE Dau   12 Worsted Spinner Idle 97  
    Louisa NEALE Dau   10 Nurse Idle 97  
    William H NEALE Son   7   Idle 97  
    Lavinia NEALE Dau   5   Idle 97  
    Osborn NEALE Son   2   Idle 97 .
47 Back Lane John OGDEN Head Married 33 Mason's Labourer Idle 97  
    Elizabeth OGDEN Wife Married 28 Domestic Idle 97  
    William H OGDEN Son   5 Scholar Idle 97  
    John OGDEN Son   2   Idle 97  
48 Back Lane James HUTTON Head Single 30 Coal Leader Idle 98  
49 Back Lane William BAXTER Head Married 58 Stone Flag Dresser Idle 98  
    Hannah BAXTER Wife Married 58   Idle 98  
    Josiah BAXTER Son Single 27 Stone Flag Dresser Idle 98  
    James BAXTER Son Single 17 Stone Flag Dresser Bradford 98 .
50 Back Lane William HALIDAY Head Wid 61 Agricultural Labourer Baildon 98  
    Thomas HALLIDAY Son Single 18 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 98  
51 Back Lane Henry WATKINSON Head Married 30 Stone Dresser Idle 98  
    Emma WATKINSON Wife Married 24 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 98  
    William J WATKINSON Son   4 Scholar Idle 98  
52 Back Lane William HALIDAY Head Married 39 Farmer of 8 Acres and Rope Maker Idle 98  
    Eliza HALIDAY Wife Married 32 House Work Gomersal 98  
    Benjamin HALIDAY Son   9 Scholar Idle 98  
    Hannah HALIDAY Dau   4 Scholar Idle 98 .
53 Back Lane John LOBLEY Head Married 55 Woollen Mill Slubber Calverley 98  
    Betty LOBLEY Wife Married 53   Linthwaite 98  
    James B LOBLEY Son Single 15 Woollen Cloth Weaver Calverley 98  
    Mary LOBLEY Dau   8 Scholar Calverley 98  
54 Back Lane Charles HOLDSWORTH Head Married 26 House and Land Proprietor Idle 98  
    Martha E HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 26   Idle 98  
    Mary E HOLDSWORTH Dau   4 Scholar Idle 98  
    Arthur HOLDSWORTH Son   2   Idle 98  
55 Butt Lane Thomas BAXTER Head Married 39 Stone Quarry Labourer Idle 98  
    Hannah BAXTER Wife Married 38   Idle 98 .
    Martha ILINGWORTH Sister Single 28 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 98  
    Mary H ILINGWORTH Niece   1   Idle 98  
56 Butt Lane Joseph RAWSON Head Married 51 Woollen Cloth Weaver Baildon 98  
    Hannah RAWSON Wife Married 39 Confectioner Cumberland Bolton Gate 98  
57 Butt Lane James BRADBURY Lodger Married 31 Police Officer Derbyshire Glossop 98  
    Caroline BRADBURY Lodger Married 31   Derbyshire Ashburne 98  
    Mary H BRADBURY Lodger   2   Derbyshire Ashburne 98  
58 Butt Lane Thomas SKIRROW Head Married 59 Agricultural Labourer Idle 98  
    Sarah SKIRROW Wife Married 65   Idle 98  
59 Butt Lane Mary JOWITT Head Wid 24 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 98 .
60 Butt Lane Betty SCOTT Head Wid 60 Grocer Idle 98  
61 Butt Lane John BURNLEY Lodger Married 38 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 98  
    Mary BURNLEY Lodger Married 47   Idle 98  
62 Butt Lane Elizabeth GARTH Head Married 28 Painter's Wife Idle 98  
    Sarah GARTH Dau   2   Idle 98  
    Mary GARTH Dau   4m   Idle 98  
63 Butt Lane Sarah POLLARD Head Wid 66 Small Hardware Dealer Calverley 98  
    Hannah POLLARD Dau Single 22 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 98  
64 Butt Lane Joseph WALKER Head Married 61 Wool Sorter Idle 98  
    Ann WALKER Wife Married 60   Idle 98  
    Hannah WALKER Dau Single 24 Cotton Doubler Idle 98 .
65 Butt Lane Joseph W HUTCHINSON Head Wid 74 Engine Man at a Cotton Factory Baildon 98  
    Amy WALKER Grandau Single 25 Housekeeper Manningham 98  
66 Butt Lane Samuel RAISTRICK Head Married 45 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 99  
    Martha RAISTRICK Wife Married 43   Idle 99  
    James RAISTRICK Son Single 17 Woollen Yarn Spinner Idle 99  
    William RAISTRICK Son   7 Scholar Idle 99 .
67 Butt Lane Joshua NORTH Head Married 50 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 99  
    Elizabeth NORTH Wife Married 47   Idle 99  
    Hannah NORTH Dau Single 22 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 99  
    Josiah NORTH Son Single 19 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 99  
    Martha NORTH Dau Single 16 Woollen Yarn Spinner Idle 99  
    Ezra NORTH Son Single 15 Woollen Yarn Spinner Idle 99  
    Emma NORTH Dau   11 Scholar Idle 99  
    Wright NORTH Son   9 Scholar Idle 99 spelt Right
    Frances NORTH Dau   6 Scholar Idle 99  
68 Butt Lane Child NORTH Head Married 47 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 99  
    Salley NORTH Wife Married 49 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 99  
    Sarah A NORTH Dau Single 18 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 99 .
    James NORTH Son Single 14 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 99  
    Edwin NORTH Son   11 Scholar Idle 99  
    Eliza NORTH Dau   8 Scholar Idle 99  
69 Butt Lane Mary SPENCE Head Wid 46 Woollen Cloth Burler Idle 99  
    Editha SPENCE Dau   5 Scholar Idle 99 Spencer in Bradford Registry
70 Butt Lane Jabez GOLDSBROUGH Lodger Married 23 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 99  
    Emma GOLDSBROUGH Lodger Married 23 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 99  
    Maria GOLDSBROUGH Lodger   3 Scholar Idle 99  
    Louisa GOLDSBROUGH Lodger   1   Idle 99  
71 Butt Lane James ATKINSON Head Married 38 Wool Dryer Idle 99  
    Sabina ATKINSON Wife Married 38   Idle 99  
    Edmund ATKINSON Son   12   Idle 99  
    Frederick ATKINSON Son   7   Idle 99 .
    Melisa ATKINSON Dau   3   Idle 99  
    Emily ATKINSON Dau   1   Idle 99  
72 Butt Lane Jonas CANSFIELD Head Married 35 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 99  
    Sabina CANSFIELD Wife Married 28 Woollen Yarn Spinner Idle 99  
    Nathan PICKLES Son     Scholar Idle 99  
73 Butt Lane James EXLEY Head Married 28 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 99  
    Martha EXLEY Wife Married 20 Woollen Yarn Spinner Idle 99  
74 Butt Lane George ROBERTSHAW Head Married 24 Woollen Mill Engine Man Baildon 99  
    Mary ROBERTSHAW Wife Married 23 House Work Baildon 99 .
    John W ROBERTSHAW Son   2   Baildon 99  
    Abraham ROBERTSHAW Son   1   Baildon 99  
75 Butt Lane James SMITH Head Married 38 Wood Cutter Eccleshill 99  
    Hannah SMITH Wife Married 35 House Work Idle 99  
    William SMITH Son   11 Mason's Labourer Idle 99  
    Elizabeth SMITH Dau   9   Idle 99 .
    James SMITH Son   7   Idle 99  
    Mary A SMITH Dau   5   Idle 99  
    Tom SMITH Son   3   Idle 99  
    Nanny SMITH Dau   4m   Idle 99  
76 Butt Lane John GLOVER Lodger Single 32 Boat Man Idle 99  
77 Butt Lane Joseph NORTH Head Wid 61 Farmer of 6 Acres Idle 100  
    Isaac HOLLINGS Son Married 32 Quarry Stone Dresser Idle 100  
    Sarah HOLLINGS Dau Married 32 Woollen Cloth Burler Idle 100  
    James HOLLINGS Grandau   8 Scholar Idle 100 .
78 Mill Fold William WHITFIELD Head Married 50 Woollen Mill Book Keeper Idle 100  
    Sarah WHITFIELD Wife Married 50   Idle 100  
    Charles WHITFIELD Son Single 19 Engine Maker Idle 100  
79 Butt Lane Hannah SPENCER Head Single 66 * Idle 100  
    Mary GAWTHORPE Sister Wid 56 Wool Filler Idle 100  
80 Butt Lane Joshua HUTCHINSON Head Married 44 Tailor Idle 100  
    Susannah HUTCHINSON Wife Married 38 Woollen Cloth Burler Idle 100  
    Ann E HUTCHINSON Dau Single 16 Worsted Rover Idle 100  
    Alfred HUTCHINSON Son   11 Tailor Idle 100  
    Leonard HUTCHINSON Son   5 Scholar Idle 100  
    Benjamin BELL Father Wid 75 Out of Business Idle 100  
81 Butt Lane Eli DOCKRAY Head Married 27 Woollen Cloth Slubber Horsforth 100 .
    Jane DOCKRAY Wife Married 26 Dress Maker CON Constantine 100  
82 Butt Lane Samuel DIBB Head Married 39 Woollen Cloth Weaver Shipley 100  
    Elizabeth DIBB Wife Married 37 Woollen Yarn Spinner Idle 100  
    Watson STANSFIELD Son Single 17 Woollen Yarn Spinner Idle 100  
    Susannah DIBB Dau   12   Idle 100  
    Ruth DIBB Dau   6 Scholar Idle 100  
    Ruth STANSFIELD Mother Wid 77 Living on proceeds of property Guiseley 100  
83 Butt Lane Sarah PULLAN Head Wid 56 Bread Baker Dewsbury 100  
    Mary PULLAN Dau Single 25 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 100 .
    Hannah PULLAN Dau Single 24 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 100  
    Joseph PULLAN Son Single 22 Stone Dresser Idle 100  
    Eliza PULLAN Dau Single 17 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 100  
    Easburn PULLAN Son Single 15 Worsted Spinner Idle 100  
84 Highfield Lane Benjamin EXLEY Head Married 48 Tailor and Draper Rawdon 100  
    Sarah EXLEY Wife Married 52   Idle 100 .
    William EXLEY Son Single 19 Tinner and Brazier Idle 100  
    Robert EXLEY Son Single 17 Tailor Idle 100  
    Ruth EXLEY Dau Single 14 House Servant Idle 100  
85 Highfield Lane William EMSLEY Head Married 66 Cattle Dealer Stainburn 100  
    Sarah EMSLEY Wife Married 58   Carlton 100  
    George BLISARD Grandson   7 Scholar Birmingham 100  
86 Highfield Lane John DALE Head Wid 7* Retired from Business Steeton 100  
    Thomas DALE Son Married 33 Stone Mason Idle 100  
    Elizabeth DALE Dau Married 31 Woollen Cloth Burler Idle 100 .
    Mary A DALE Grandau   2   Idle 100  
87 Highfield Lane Mercy WADE Head Wid 55 Grocer Bramley 100  
    Thomas WADE Son Single 27 Tinner Idle 100  
    Christopher WADE Son Single 23 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 100  
    Sophia WADE Dau Single 17 Assistant Grocer Idle 100  
88 Highfield Lane William LEE Head Married 73 Woollen Yarn Spinner Idle 101  
    Sarah LEE Wife Married 77 House Work Idle 101  
    Charles LEE Grandson Single 24 Tailor Idle 101 .
    Abram LEE Grandson Single 18 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 101  
89 Highfield Lane Joseph WATMOUGH Head Single 25 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 101  
90 White Hart Francis BOOTH Head Married 36 Publican Rawdon 101  
    Mary BOOTH Wife Married 36   Guiseley 101  
    Ann E BOOTH Dau Single 16   Guiseley 101  
    John W BOOTH Son   6 Scholar Leeds 101 .
    Ann COWARD Servant Single 19 General Servant Eccleshill 101  
91 Highfield Lane Thomas BANISTER Head Wid 76 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Idle 101  
    Hannah BANISTER Dau Single 55 Woollen Cloth Burler Idle 101  
    John BANISTER Son Single 53 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Idle 101  
    Sarah BANISTER Dau Single 38 House Work Idle 101  
    Elizabeth BANISTER Dau Single 40 House Work Idle 101 .
    Maria BANISTER Dau Single 44 Woollen Cloth Burler Idle 101  
    Sabina BANISTER Dau Single 33 Woollen Cloth Burler Idle 101  
92 Highfield Lane William H BANISTER Head Married 31 Joiner and Cabinet Maker Idle 101  
    Elizabeth BANISTER Wife Married 30   Idle 101  
    Mary E BANISTER Dau   3   Idle 101 .
    Annie BANISTER Dau   1   Idle 101  
    Emily BANISTER Dau   1   Idle 101  
    William B PRIESTLEY Apprentice Single 20 Joiner and Cabinet Maker LAN Bolton 101  
93 Highfield Lane William BANISTER Head Single 65 Woollen Cloth Maker Idle 101  
94 Highfield Lane Thomas MURGATROYD Head Married 49 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 101  
    Sarah MURGATROYD Wife Married 46 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 101  
    Jonas MURGATROYD Son Single 15 Woollen Cloth Spinner Idle 101  
    Mary MURGATROYD Dau   8 Scholar Idle 101  
    Elizabeth MURGATROYD Dau   8 Scholar Idle 101 .
95 Highfield Lane Jasper LEE Head Married 44 Pork Butcher Idle 101  
    Martha LEE Wife Married 43 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 101  
    Emma LEE Dau Single 15 Cotton Factory Girl Idle 101  
    Mary A LEE Dau   8 Scholar Idle 101  
96 Highfield Lane William BERRY Head Married 47 Stone Quarry Carter Idle 101  
    Sarah BERRY Wife Married 46   Idle 101  
    Cyrus BERRY Son Single 16 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 101  
    Harriet BERRY Dau Single 14   Idle 101  
    Elles BERRY Son   11 Apprentice to Joiner and Cabinet Maker Idle 101  
    Eliza BERRY Dau   9 Scholar Idle 101  
    Emma PATRICK Sister Single 27 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 101 .
97 Highfield Lane Thomas HOLLINGS Head Married 48 Stone Dresser Idle 101  
    Tabitha HOLLINGS Wife Married 46   Idle 101  
    Edwin HOLLINGS Son Single 21 Stone Dresser Idle 101  
    Mary A HOLLINGS Dau Single 18 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 101  
    Sarah HOLLINGS Dau Single 15 Woollen Cloth Burler Idle 101  
    Emma HOLLINGS Dau   12 Nurse Idle 101  
    Eliza HOLLINGS Dau   9 Scholar Idle 101  
    John HOLLINGS Son   4 Scholar Idle 101  
98 Highfield Lane Isaac MAWSON Head Married 24 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 102 .
    Hannah MAWSON Wife Married 22 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 102  
99 Highfield Lane Joseph POLLARD Head Married 45 Shoe Maker Idle 102  
    Harriet POLLARD Wife Married 44 Book Binder Bradford 102  
    Sarah A POLLARD Dau Single 22 Worsted Spinner Idle 102  
    Joshua POLLARD Son Single 19 Shoe Maker Idle 102 .
    Elizabeth A POLLARD Dau   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford 102  
    William H POLLARD Son   6 Scholar Idle 102  
100 Highfield Lane Mary STANSFIELD Head Single 32 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 102  
    Ann DENISON Sister Single 24 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 102  
    Sarah DENISON Sister Single 30 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 102  
101 Highfield Lane Samuel DIBB Head Wid 76 Retired Wool Sorter Calverley 102  
    Ann WADE Dau Wid 43 Dress Maker Apperley Bridge 102  
    Seth WADE Grandson Single 20 Wool Sorter Idle 102  
    Charles WADE Grandson   8 Scholar Idle 102  
    Mary H WADE Grandau Single 19 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 102  
102 Highfield Lane William W BAXTER Head Married 24 Stone Dresser Idle 102 .
    Maria BAXTER Wife Married 23   Idle 102  
    John W BAXTER Son   3 Scholar Idle 102  
    Harry BAXTER Son   2   Idle 102  
    Martha E BAXTER Dau   7m   Idle 102  
103 Highfield Lane Mary WADE Head Wid 65 Grocer Idle 102  
104 Highfield Lane Mary GLEDSON Head Single 42 Washer Woman Idle 102  
105 Highfield Lane Thomas OVINGTON Head Married 64 Landed Proprietor Idle 102  
    Margaret OVINGTON Wife Married 53   Keighley 102 .
    John OVINGTON Son Single 22 Woollen Cloth Weaver Skipton 102  
    Margaret E OVINGTON Dau Single 20 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Keighley 102  
    Sarah H OVINGTON Dau Single 14   Idle 102  
    Harriet OVINGTON Dau   9 Scholar Idle 102  
106 Highfield Lane William GARNETT Head Married 45 Stone Quarry Carter Esholt 102  
    Mary GARNETT Wife Married 41   Idle 102  
    Richard GARNETT Son Single 20 Stone Flag Dresser Idle 102 .
    Robert GARNETT Son Single 18 Stone Flag Dresser Idle 102  
    Thomas H GARNETT Son   12 Stone Quarry Jin Driver Idle 102  
107 Highfield Lane Thomas SKIRROW Head Married 35 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 102  
    Mary SKIRROW Wife Married 34 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 102  
    Maria SKIRROW Dau Single 14 Woollen Yarn Spinner Idle 102  
    Elizabeth A SKIRROW Dau   12 Woollen Mule Piecener Idle 102  
108 Highfield Lane Joseph BUTTERFIELD Head Married 28 Stone Miner Halifax 102  
    Elizabeth BUTTERFIELD Wife Married 31   Idle 102  
    JH BUTTERFIELD Son   4 Scholar Idle 102 .
    Tom BUTTERFIELD Son   1   Idle 102  
109 Highfield Lane Matthew PINDER Lodger Single 29 Stone Miner Huddersfield 102  
110 Highfield Lane Benjamin E BERRY Head Married 47 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Idle 102  
    Hannah BERRY Wife Married 50   Idle 102  
    James BERRY Son Single 26 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer's Son Idle 102  
    Thomas BERRY Son Single 22 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer's Son Idle 102  
111 Highfield Lane Robert RAWNSLEY Head Married 27 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 103  
    Charlotte RAWNSLEY Wife Married 27   Idle 103 .
    Ada RAWNSLEY Dau   5   Idle 103  
    Ernest RAWNSLEY Son   7m   Idle 103  
112 Highfield Lane John HARDAKER Head Wid 79 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Bolton 103  
    Ann HARDAKER Dau Single 47 Woollen Yarn Spinner Idle 103  
    Timothy HARDAKER Son Single 42 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 103  
113 Highfield Lane John GOMERSALL Head Married 54 Woollen Cloth Weaver Farsley 103  
    Hannah GOMERSALL Wife Married 50   Leeds 103  
    Sarah A GOMERSALL Dau Single 24 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 103 .
    Jane E GOMERSALL Dau Single 21 Woollen Yarn Spinner Idle 103  
    Mary H GOMERSALL Dau Single 19 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 103  
    Seth GOMERSALL Son   10 Scholar Idle 103  
114 Highfield Lane George PADGETT Head Married 29 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Idle 103  
    Susannah PADGETT Wife Married 27   Idle 103  
    Eliza PADGETT Dau   7 Scholar Idle 103  
    Frederick PADGETT Son   4 Scholar Idle 103  
    Sarah A PADGETT Dau   8m   Idle 103  
    Sarah HARDAKER Sister Wid 40 Woollen Yarn Spinner Idle 103  
    Martha E HARDAKER Niece Single 15 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 103 .
    Mary A HARDAKER Niece Single 13 Woollen Web Warper Idle 103  
    Leonard HARDAKER Nephew   10 Scholar Idle 103  
    Elizabeth HARDAKER Niece   7 Scholar Idle 103  
    Sarah J HARDAKER Niece   3 Scholar Idle 103  
115 Shaw House, Highfield Lane Benjamin RYCROFT Head Married 54 Landed Proprietor Idle 103  
    Ann RYCROFT Wife Married 38   Idle 103  
116 Highfield Cottage Samuel VINT Head Single 45 Stone Merchant Idle 103  
    Jane VINT Sister Single 42   Idle 103  
    Mary A STRINGER Grand Niece   5   Idle 103  
    Hannah M LOVERING Servant Single 20 General Servant Little Horton 103  
117 Highfield Cottage Abraham MYERS Head Married 36 Stone Quarry Foreman Idle 103 .
    Martha MYERS Wife Married 39   Idle 103  
    Elizabeth MYERS Dau Single 15   Idle 103  
    Edmund MYERS Son   11 Scholar Idle 103  
    Aseneth WATERHOUSE Visitor   10   Idle 103  
118 Back Hill House Benjamin TERRY Head Married 42 Attorney at Law Dewsbury 103  
    Alice C TERRY Wife Married 37   East Ardsley 103  
    Mary A TERRY Dau Single 13 Scholar Bolton 103 .
    Sarah E TERRY Dau   11 Scholar Bolton 103  
    Eliza H TERRY Dau   10 Scholar Idle 103  
    Martha R COLE none Single 21 Ladies Companion LIN Long Sutton 103  
    Sarah A JAGGER House Maid Single 30 House Maid Alverthorpe 103  
    Elizabeth GOTT Cook Single 20 Cook Wakefield 103  
    Benjamin PARKINSON Groom Single 22 Groom Idle 103  
119 Highfield Lane Thomas RAWNSLEY Head Married 50 Stone Quarry Labourer Idle 103  
    Jane RAWNSLEY Wife Married 49   Idle 103  
    Isaac RAWNSLEY Son Single 23 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 103 .
    Seth RAWNSLEY Son Single 20 Stone Miner Idle 103  
    Betty RAWNSLEY Dau Single 18 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 103  
    William RAWNSLEY Son Single 14 Woollen Yarn Spinner Idle 104  
    Mary RAWNSLEY Dau   11 Scholar Idle 104  
    Sarah A RAWNSLEY Dau   8 Scholar Idle 104  
120 Highfield Lane Hannah BRAITHWAITE Head Wid 62 House Work Idle 104  
    Isaac BRAITHWAITE Son Single 32 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 104  
121 Highfield Lane Samuel MURGATROYD Head Married 34 Stone Quarry Foreman Idle 104 .
    Louisa MURGATROYD Wife Married 35   SFK Bury St. Edmonds 104  
    Sarah A MURGATROYD Dau Single 13 Worsted Mill Bobbin filler Idle 104  
    Elizabeth MURGATROYD Dau   11 Scholar Idle 104  
    Alfred MURGATROYD Son   6   Idle 104  
122 Highfield Lane Joseph ELLIS Head Married 43 Woollen Mill Willier Idle 104  
    Alice ELLIS Wife Married 47   Idle 104  
    Enos ELLIS Son Single 17 Joiner and Cabinet Maker Idle 104  
    John ELLIS Son   15 Woollen Mill Bobbin Filler Idle 104  
    Hannah ELLIS Dau   13 Worsted Mill Spinner Idle 104  
    Seth ELLIS Son   6 Scholar Idle 104 .
    William ELLIS Son   4 Scholar Idle 104  
123 Highfield Lane William COWLING Head Married 60 Unable to work 2 years Baildon 104  
    Hannah COWLING Wife Married 62   Idle 104  
    Thomas COWLING Son Single 24 Stone Mason Idle 104  
    Maria COWLING Dau Single 22 Woollen Cloth Power Weaver Idle 104  
124 Highfield Lane David HAINSWORTH Head Married 68 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Bramley 104  
    Sarah HAINSWORTH Wife Married 68   Idle 104 .
    Sarah HAINSWORTH Dau Single 32 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 104  
    Sibyl HAINSWORTH Dau Single 30 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 104  
    William HAINSWORTH Son Single 28 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 104  
    Ruth HAINSWORTH Dau Single 25 House Maid Idle 104  
125 Highfield Lane William HARDAKER Head Married 58 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 104 .
    Martha HARDAKER Wife Married 59 Woollen Yarn Spinner Bramley 104  
126 Highfield Lane Thomas ILINGWORTH Head Married 58 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 104  
    Nanny ILINGWORTH Wife Married 54   Idle 104  
    Maria ILINGWORTH Dau Single 20 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 104  
    James ILINGWORTH Son Single 17 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 104  
    Mary ILINGWORTH Dau Single 14 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 104  
127 Quarry Cottage Sarah HUMBLE Head Wid 71 Fund Holder and Landed Proprietor LAN Liverpool 104  
    Alexander MCCOMBE   Wid 54 Unitarian Minister Ireland 104  
    Jane GRAY Servant Wid 37 Cook Wales 104  
    Jane PRITCHARD Servant Single 22 House Maid Wales 104  
128 Quarry Cottage Thomas IBETSON Head Married 46 Gardener Idle 104 .
    Ruth IBETSON Wife Married 40   Idle 104  
    Seth IBETSON Son Single 18 Grocer Idle 104  
129 Summerfield Elenezer L VINT Head Married 47 Stone Merchant Idle 104  
    Julianna N VINT Wife Married 39   Bingley 104  
    Sarah N VINT Dau   3   Idle 104  
    Henry VINT Son   2   Idle 104  
    Alfred VINT Son   18d   Idle 104  
    Sarah EMMETT Nurse Wid 43 Nurse Shipley 105  
    Mary A LUND Servant Single 30 House Servant Manningham 105 .
    Ann HEAD Servant Single 22 House Servant Hertford Barkway 105  
130 Allalone Abraham ROBINSON Head Married 60 Stone Scourer Otley 105  
    Hannah ROBINSON Wife Married 50 Laundress Pannal 105  
    John ROBINSON Son   8   Idle 105  
    William ALLSOP Son Married 30 Stone Miner Derbyshire Middleton 105  
    Mary ALLSOP Dau Married 29 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Rawdon 105 .
    Charles ALLSOP Grandson   11m   Idle 105  
131 Allalone Henry P FLETCHER Head Single 23 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 105  
    Ann FLETCHER Sister Single 35 Woollen Yarn Spinner Idle 105  
    Rachel FLETCHER Mother Married 65 House Work Idle 105  
132 Allalone John PULLAN Head Married 26 Stone Flag Dresser Idle 105  
    Sarah PULLAN Wife Married 24   Idle 105  
    Mary A PULLAN Dau   2   Idle 105  
    Anne PULLAN Dau   7m   Idle 105 .
133 Allalone Thomas PULLAN Head Married 53 Cemetery Mason Master Idle 105  
    Mary PULLAN Wife Married 49   Calverley 105  
    William PULLAN Son Single 24 Cemetery Mason Idle 105  
    Emma PULLAN Dau Single 18 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 105  
    Annis PULLAN Dau   8 Scholar Idle 105  
134 Allalone William WHITE Head Single 64 Landed Proprietor Durham Sunderland 105  
    Thomas L WHITE Brother Wid 59 Landed Proprietor Leeds 105 .
    Hannah WHITE Niece Single 30   Eccleshill 105  
    Ellen WHITE Niece Single 28   Eccleshill 105  
    John H WINTER Nephew Married 26 Landed Proprietor Thorner 105  
    Sarah L MITCHELL Niece Single 18   Pudsey 105  
135 Starting Stoop James CLOSE Head Married 50 Stone Quarry Carter Eccleshill 105  
    Grace CLOSE Wife Married 50 House Work Calverley 105  
136 Starting Stoop James PULLAN Head Married 62 Agricultural Labourer Shipley 105  
    Hannah PULLAN Wife Married 60   Idle 105 .
    Samuel PULLAN Son Single 37 Worsted Mill Stoker Idle 105  
    Ann PULLAN Dau Single 25 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 105  
137 Starting Stoop John MURGATROYD Head Married 37 Stone Quarry Foreman Idle 105  
    Hannah MURGATROYD Wife Married 39   Idle 105  
    William L MURGATROYD Son   11 Scholar Idle 105  
    David MURGATROYD Son   9 Scholar Idle 105 .
    Mary A MURGATROYD Dau   8 Scholar Idle 105  
    Sarah MURGATROYD Dau   6   Idle 105  
    Edmund MURGATROYD Son   4   Idle 105  
    Emma MURGATROYD Dau   2   Idle 105  
    Hainsworth MURGATROYD Son   3m   Idle 105  
138 Moor Side Joseph RUSHTON Head Married 37 Stone Flag Dresser Idle 105  
    Selina RUSHTON Wife Married 35   Idle 105  
    Emma RUSHTON Dau   9 Scholar Idle 105  
    Fred RUSHTON Son   6 Scholar Idle 105 .
    Alice RUSHTON Dau   4   Idle 106  
    George G RUSHTON Son   2   Idle 106  
139 Moor Side John SHEARD Head Married 33 Worsted Mill Engine Tenter Felkirk 106  
    Alice SHEARD Wife Married 27 House Work Idle 106  
    Henry SHEARD Son   4   Idle 106  
140 Moor Side Thomas RUSHTON Head Married 44 Farmer of 8 Acres Idle 106  
    Sarah RUSHTON Wife Married 42   Leeds 106  
    William RUSHTON Son Single 18 Stone Mason Bradford 106  
    Mary H RUSHTON Dau Single 15   Bradford 106 .
    Charles B RUSHTON Son   12   Bradford 106  
    Henry RUSHTON Son   7   Shipley 106  
    Alfred RUSHTON Son   3   Idle 106  
    Elizabeth RUSHTON Dau   2   Idle 106  
141 High Ash Benjamin WOODHEAD Head Married 41 Farmer of 35 acres Idle 106  
    Mary WOODHEAD Wife Married 35   York 106  
    Mary WOODHEAD Dau Single 18   Idle 106  
    Joshua WOODHEAD Son   3   Idle 106  
    Sarah WOODHEAD Dau   1   Idle 106 .
    William HARDY Brother Single 30 Farmers General Servant Aldwark 106  
142 High Ash Ezra WOODHEAD Head Married 50 Land Agent 18 acres North Bierley 106  
    Mary WOODHEAD Wife Married 46   Idle 106  
    William WOODHEAD Son Single 21 Land Surveyor Idle 106  
    Frances WOODHEAD Dau Single 18   Idle 106  
    Ann WOODHEAD Dau Single 16   Idle 106  
    George WOODHEAD Son   12 Scholar Idle 106  
    Martha P WOODHEAD Dau   8 Scholar Idle 106  
    Benjamin WOODHEAD Son   6 Scholar Idle 106 .
143 Moor House Amos PEARSON Head Married 43 Stone Quarry Getter Idle 106  
    Mary PEARSON Wife Married 33 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 106  
    James PEARSON Son Single 17 Stone Quarry Getter Bradford 106  
    Mary A PEARSON Dau   11 Scholar Idle 106  
    William C PEARSON Son   10 Scholar Idle 106  
    Sarah PEARSON Dau   9 Scholar Idle 106  
    Eliza PEARSON Dau   7 Scholar Idle 106  
    Edmund PEARSON Son   5 Scholar Idle 106 .
    Emily PEARSON Dau   1   Idle 106  
144 Moor House James MOORE Head Married 65 Farmer of 13 Acres Bingley 106  
    Sarah MOORE Wife Married 57   Idle 106  
145 Green House Betty HARDAKER Head Single 61 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Bolton 106  
    Sarah HARDAKER Sister Single 49 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Idle 106  
    Ann HARDAKER Sister Single 42 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Idle 106 .