calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Census Indexes 1861 Idle ED8

Piece RG9/3343 ED8 Enumerator: John Clough
"Part of the Township of Idle under the provisions of the Health of Towns Act 1848, namely all that part of Windhill in the township of Idle, comprising the dwelling houses and cottages in Briggate, south side from Mr. Clough's house to Pricking Bridge, Pricking, Mill Folds and Plantation with cottage on Canal Bank , Schoolhall Row (west) Albon St with Briggate (South side) including Pinnel St from Mr Clough's house to Wilcock's Buildings."

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Notes
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Notes
1 71 Briggate Abraham ILLINGWORTH Head Married 49 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 23 .
    Mary ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 45   Windhill 23  
    Ann ILLINGWORTH Daughter Single 22 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Pudsey 23  
    Elizabeth ILLINGWORTH Daughter Single 20 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Pudsey 23  
    Mary ILLINGWORTH Daughter Single 13 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 23  
    William D ILLINGWORTH Son   12 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 23  
    George Haley ILLINGWORTH Son   10 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 23  
    Isaiah ILLINGWORTH Son   8 Scholar Bradford 23  
    Hannah ILLINGWORTH Daughter   5 Scholar Pudsey 23 .
2 72 Briggate Joshua HOLDEN Head Married 62 Woollen Cloth Weaver Guiseley 23  
    Elizabeth HOLDEN Wife Married 58   Guiseley 23  
    Thompson HOLDEN Son Single 21 Joiner & Builder Guiseley 23  
    John HOLDEN Son Single 16 Apprentice Builder Guiseley 23  
3 73 Briggate Edwin YEADON Head Married 34 Mason's Labourer Wortley 23  
    Elizabeth YEADON Wife Married 38 Worsted Weaver Addingham 23  
    Alfred WALLER Son in law Single 15 Worsted Spinner Bingley 23 .
    George WALLER Son in law   8 Scholar Keighley 23  
    John B YEADON Son   4   Idle 23  
4 75 Briggate James TEALE Head Married 42 Cloth Weaver Yeadon 23  
    Hannah TEALE Wife Married 43   Shipley 23 .
    John STEAD Lodger Single 23 Blacksmith Idle 23  
5 76 Briggate Soloman HEATH Head Married 32 Brickmaker Leicester, Leicestershire 23  
    Martha HEATH Wife Married 30 Worsted Weaver Idle 23  
    Abraham HALLIDAY Son in law   11   Idle 23 .
    Mary HALLIDAY Daughter in law   9   Idle 23  
    Eliza HEATH Daughter   6   Idle 23 .
6 77 Briggate James YEADON Head Married 58 Woollen Cloth Weaver Guiseley 23  
    Sarah YEADON Wife Married 58   Guiseley 23  
    Martha YEADON Daughter Single 25 Stuff Weaver Guiseley 23  
    William BURNLEY Son Single 22 Worsted Stuff Doffer Guiseley 23  
    Sarah Ann YEADON Daughter Single 19 Woollen Machine Weaver Guiseley 23 .
    Mary Ann YEADON Grandaughter   4   Guiseley 23  
7 78 Briggate Joseph GILL Head Married 43 Woollen Weaver Guiseley 23  
    Hannah GILL Wife Married 46 Woollen Weaver Idle 23  
    David GILL Son   12 Scholar Burley Woodhead 23  
    Mary Ellen GILL Daughter   10   Burley Woodhead 23  
    John GILL Son   7   Windhill 23  
8 79 Briggate Jonas DEACON Head Married 68 Cloth Weaver Windhill 23 .
    Hannah DEACON Wife Married 64   Idle 23  
    Nancy DEACON Daughter Single 39 Worsted Weaver Windhill 23  
    Eliza DEACON Grandaughter   14 Pupil Teacher Windhill 23  
    Edwin JACKSON Lodger Single 24 Mechanic Odsal 23  
    Thomas SMITH Lodger Single 16 Iron Driller Bradford 23 .
    William WOOD Lodger Single 45 Labourer Telegraph Saddleworth 23  
    Thomas COCKLE Lodger Single 22 Carpenter Welbury, Wiltshire 23  
9 79a Briggate Thomas MIDDLEBROOK Lodger Single 25 Cloth Manufacturer Bingley 23  
    George MIDDLEBROOK Lodger Single 22 Cloth Manufacturer Bingley 23  
10 81 Briggate Jonas BARKER Head Married 23 Cordwainer Clayton 23 .
    Sarah BARKER Wife Married 24 Worsted Weaver Bradford 23  
13 84 Briggate Joseph PALEY Head Married 23 Painter Baildon 24  
    Harriet PALEY Wife Married 22 Worsted Weaver Windhill 24  
    William PALEY Son   1   Windhill 24  
14 85 Briggate James SMITH Head Married 25 Weaver Worsted Earby 24  
    Elizabeth SMITH Wife Married 23 Weaver Worsted Colne, Lancashire 24  
15 86 Briggate James MURGATROYD Head Married 35 Carter Windhill 24 .
    Ellen MURGATROYD Wife Married 39   Morton 24  
    Pricilla MURGATROYD Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Windhill 24  
    Samuel MURGATROYD Son   9 Worsted Spinner Windhill 24  
    John MURGATROYD Son   7 Scholar Windhill 24  
    Bradley MURGATROYD Son   1   Windhill 24  
16 87 Briggate William HUDSON Head Married 47 Cotton Weaver Conningley 24 .
    Martha HUDSON Wife Married 47 Charwoman Conningley 24  
    Rose HUDSON Daughter   17 Factory Hand Conningley 24  
17 88 Briggate John MILNER Head Married 49 Gardener Ilkley 24  
    Mary MILNER Wife Married 44   Marsden, Lancashire 24 .
    Smith MILNER Son Single 22 Worsted Overlooker Windhill 24  
    Enoch MILNER Son   15 Mechanic Windhill 24  
    Joseph MILNER Son   12 Worsted Spinner Windhill 24  
    Mary MILNER Daughter   6 Worsted Spinner Windhill 24  
    John MILNER Son   2   Windhill 24  
    Samuel MILNER Son   3 mths   Windhill 24  
18 89 Briggate Charles GREENWOOD Head Single 22 Worsted Weaver Addingham 24  
    Elizabeth GREENWOOD Sister Single 28 Worsted Weaver Addingham 24  
    Susannah GREENWOOD Sister Single 24 Worsted Weaver Addingham 24  
19 90 Briggate John COULTER Head Married 33 Wool Sorter Bingley 24 .
    Jane COULTER Wife Married 34   Skipton 24  
    Arthur COULTER Son   3   Greetland 24  
20 91 Briggate William CLARK Head Married 40 Stone Masone Windhill 24  
    Sarah CLARK Wife Married 41   Windhill 24  
    Samuel CLARK Son   13 Worsted Spinner Shipley 24  
    Anne Maria CLARK Daughter   3 Scholar Windhill 24  
    Susannah CLARK Daughter   1   Windhill 24 .
21 92 Briggate William DAKIN Head Married 25 Brick Maker Windhill 24  
    Elizabeth DAKIN Wife Married 19 Worsted Weaver Windhill 24  
22 93 Briggate Thomas FIRTH Head Married 40 Wool Comber Bingley 24  
    Harriet FIRTH Wife Married 44 Worsted Weaver Bingley 24  
    Aaron FIRTH Son   16 Coal Miner Bingley 24  
    Joseph FIRTH Son   13 Worsted Spinner Bingley 24  
    Mary Hannah FIRTH Daughter   5   Windhill 24  
23 94 Briggate J T BERWICK Head Married 36 Worsted Weaver Oldham, Lancashire 24  
    Elizabeth BERWICK Wife Married 37 Housekeeper Bradford 24 .
    George BERWICK Son   10 Scholar Shipley 24  
    Sarah BERWICK Daughter   6 Scholar Shipley 24  
24 95 Briggate Stephen DRIVER Head Married 27 Collier Bingley 24  
    Elizabeth DRIVER Wife Married 23 Housekeepr Bingley 24  
    Hannah DRIVER Daughter   3   Manningham 24  
    Edward DRIVER Son   1   Idle 25  
25 96 Briggate James CLOUGH Head Married 22 Worsted Weaver Kilwick 25  
    Margaret CLOUGH Wife Married 23 Worsted Weaver Grassington 25 .
    Joseph CLOUGH Son   3   Crosshills 25  
    Abraham Henry CLOUGH Son   10 mths   Calverley 25  
26 98 Briggate Matthew HOUSE Head Married 74 Grocer Heaton 25  
    Sarah HOUSE Wife Married 74   Idle 25 .
    Benjamin HOUSE Son Widower 38 Grocer's Assistant Idle 25  
    Sarah Ann HOUSE Grandaughter Single 14   Windhill 25  
    Mary Ann HOUSE Grandaughter   3   Windhill 25  
27 97 Briggate Sarah RAISTRICK Head Widow 64 House-keeper Leeds 25  
    Benjamin RAISTRICK Son Married 39 Railway Labourer Baildon 25  
    Ann RAISTRICK Daughter in law Married 32 Worsted Drawer Skipton 25 .
28 99 Briggate Abraham LEACH Head Married 59 Mechanic Oldham, Lancashire 25  
    Hannah LEACH Wife Married 55 House-keeper Windhill 25  
    Mary Ann LEACH Daughter Single 29 Worsted Weaver Windhill 25  
    William LEACH Son Single 22 Worsted Weaver Windhill 25  
    Elizabeth LEACH Daughter Single 20 Worsted Weaver Windhill 25  
    Ruth LEACH Daughter Single 17 Worsted Reeler Windhill 25  
    Edward R LEACH Son   15 School Boy Windhill 25 .
    Sarah Jane LEACH Grandaughter   7   Windhill 25  
29 100 Briggate Judith BROOKS Head Widow 76   Calverley 25  
    Richard BROOKS Son Widower 30 Wool Sorter Bingley 25  
    Fred BROOKS Grandson   3   Eccleshill 25  
    Hannah WHITFIELD Lodger Widow 53 Worsted Reeler Shipley 25  
30 101 Briggate Richard ROBINSON Head Married 56 Greengrocer Ledston 25  
    Ellan ROBINSON Wife Married 41   Ayre, Scotland 25  
    Richard ROBINSON Son Single 20 Worsted Weaver Windhill 25  
    Sarah A ROBINSON Daughter Single 19 Worsted Drawer Shipley 25  
    Margaret ROBINSON Daughter Single 17 Worssted Rover Shipley 25 .
    Robert ROBINSON Son   14 Worsted Spinner Shipley 25  
    Elizabeth ROBINSON Daughter   12 Nurse Shipley 25  
    Thomas H ROBINSON Son   2   Windhill 25  
32 103 Briggate Isaac FARNELL Head Married 25 Stone Mason Northowram 25  
    Mary Ann FARNELL Wife Married 23 Worsted Weaver Bingley 25  
33 104 Briggate Joseph FARNELL Head Married 46 Stone Mason Northowram 25  
    Mary FARNELL Wife Married 45 Worsted Weaver Ovenden 25 .
    Joseph FARNELL Son   16 Brickyard Labourer Clayton 25  
    Mary Ann FARNELL Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Manningham 25  
35 106 Briggate Thomas SMITH Head Married 38 Railway Plate Layer Skipton 25  
    Anne SMITH Wife Married 30   Bingley 25  
    Susannah SMITH Daughter   5   Bingley 25  
    Henry SMITH Son   3   Bingley 25  
    Benjamin SMITH Son   11 mths   Bingley 25 .
36 107 Briggate Edward HAYDEN Head Married 28 Stone Mason Compton, Warwickshire 25  
    Hannah HAYDEN Wife Married 40 Worsted Weaver Thackley 25  
    John James HAYDEN Son   6 Scholar Windhill 25  
    Sylvia Ann HAYDEN Daughter   2 wks   Windhill 25  
37 108 Briggate David COULTON Head Married 53 Woolsorter Bingley 26  
    Elizabeth COULTON Wife Married 49   Harden 26 .
    Samuel COULTON Son Single 21 Woolsorter Wilsden 26  
    Joseph COULTON Son Single 19 Woolsorter Bradford 26  
    Deborah COULTON Daughter   16   Mickwater 26  
    Elizabeth COULTON Daughter   9 Scholar Bingley 26  
39 110 Briggate John CUNNINGHAM Head Married 24 Mechanic Belfast, Ireland 26 .
    John OWOUS Lodger Married 22 Mechanic Derry County, Ireland 26  
    Elizabeth OWOUS Wife Married 24   Belfast, Ireland 26  
    Catherine OWOUS Daughter   6 mths   Shipley 26  
40 111 Briggate Hargreaves RUSHTON Head Married 26 Warp Dresser Colne, Lancashire 26  
    Betty RUSHTON Wife Married 19   Hepton Bridge 26 .
    William RUSHTON Son   7 mths   Windhill 26  
41 112 Briggate James CRABTREE Head Married 30 Warp Dresser Guiseley 26  
    Ellen CRABTREE Wife Married 23 House-keeper Pately Bridge 26  
    Elizabeth CRABTREE Daughter   9 Scholar Esholt 26  
    Esther CRABTREE Daughter   7 Scholar Burley 26  
    Mary A CRABTREE Daughter   11 mths   Windhill 26  
42 113 Briggate George HARGREAVES Head Married 38 Brick Maker Cowick 26 .
    Ann HARGREAVES Wife Married 41 Worsted Weaver Calverley 26  
43 114 Briggate George TOMLINSON Head Married 45 Cotton Warp Twister Baildon 26  
    Elizabeth TOMLINSON Wife Married 44   Baildon 26  
    Thomas TOMLINSON Son   13 Worsted Bobbin Pegger Baildon 26  
    Isabella TOMLINSON Daughter   10 Scholar Baildon 26  
    James TOMLINSON Son   10 Scholar Baildon 26  
    George TOMLINSON Son   4 Scholar Windhill 26  
44 115 Briggate Robert MANSFIELD Head Married 32 Mason's Labourer Ireland 26  
    Ann MANSFIELD Wife Married 27 Worsted Weaver Holbeck 26  
    Mary Ann MANSFIELD Daughter   5 Scholar Idle 26 .
    Isabella MANSFIELD Daughter   3   Idle 26  
    Sarah Jane MANSFIELD Daughter   3 mths   Idle 26  
45 116 Briggate James HAYCOCK Head Married 41 Cotton Warp Dresser Windhill 26  
    Mary HAYCOCK Wife Married 33   Baildon 26 .
    John HAYCOCK Son   3   Windhill 26  
    Grace HAYCOCK Daughter   1   Frizinghall 26  
46 117 Briggate Mary HALL Head Widow 71   Shipley 26  
    Margaret HUTTON Niece Single 36   Shipley 26  
47 118 Briggate Peter STEAD Head Married 49 Stone Getter Heaton 26  
    Hannah STEAD Wife Married 48   Windhill 26  
    William STEAD Son Single 26 Agricultural Labourer Windhill 26  
    Mary Ann STEAD Daughter Single 23 House Servant Windhill 26 .
    Nancy STEAD Daughter Single 21 Worsted Weaver Windhill 26  
    John STEAD Son Single 18 Worsted Yarn Hawker Windhill 26  
    James STEAD Son   13 Worsted Spinner Windhill 26  
    Thomas STEAD Son   10   Windhill 26  
    Martha Elizabeth STEAD Daughter   7   Windhill 26  
    Joseph STEAD Son   1   Windhill 26 .
48 119 Briggate James MORTIMER Head Married 49 Locomotive Smith Heaton 26  
    Mary MORTIMER Wife Married 47   Windhill 26  
    Sarah Ann IBBOTSON Daughter Married 26 Worsted Weaver Windhill 27  
    Samuel IBBOTSON Son in law Married 22 Clothier Idle 27 .
    Hannah MORTIMER Daughter Single 21 Worsted Weaver Windhill 27  
    Nancy MORTIMER Daugher Single 19 Worsted Spinner Windhill 27  
    William MORTIMER Son   8   Windhill 27  
    Hannah SPENCE Mother in law Widow 82   Windhill 27  
    John MORTIMER Grandson   1   Windhill 27  
49 120 Briggate Henry HALLIDAY Head Married 38 Master Tailor Shipley 27 .
    Susannah HALLIDAY Wife Married 37   Windhill 27  
    Robert HALLIDAY Son   15 Brickmaker Windhill 27  
    Caleb HALLIDAY Son   8 School Boy Windhill 27  
    Richard HALLIDAY Son   6 School Boy Windhill 27  
50 121 Briggate Joshua PITTS Head Married 54 Grocer Windhill 27  
    Sarah PITTS Wife Married 49   Pudsey 27 .
    Cluderay PITTS Son Single 21 Manager at Timber Yard Windhill 27  
    Selina PITTS Daughter   17 Dressmaker Windhill 27  
    Harriet Elizabeth PITTS Daughter   15 Worsted Mill Jobber Windhill 27  
    William Henry PITTS Son   13 Worsted Cowerer in Pin Shop ? Windhill 27  
    Lavinia Easter* PITTS Daughter   8 Scholar Windhill 27  
51 122 Briggate Joshua PITTS Head Married 28 Saw Mill Attendant Windhill 27  
    Mary PITTS Wife Married 25 Worsted Weaver Idle 27 .
52 123 Briggate Joel ROSE Head Married 27 Hackle Pin Grinder Hathersage, Derbyshire 27  
    Sarah ROSE Wife Married 29 Dressmaker Idle 27  
53 124 Briggate John MOORHOUSE Head Married 42 Temperer of Clay for Bricks Baildon 27  
    Mary MOORHOUSE Wife Married 47 Charwoman Hawksworth 27  
    Sarah MOORHOUSE Daughter   8 Scholar Idle 27 .
54 126 Briggate George SHAW Head Married 44 Woollen Weaver Guiseley 27  
    Hannah SHAW Wife Married 43 Worsted Weaver Guiseley 27  
    James SHAW Son   5 Scholar Guiseley 27  
55 127 Briggate Johnson TILLOTSON Head Married 36 Slubber Shipley 27  
    Ann TILLOTSON Wife Married 36 Worsted Weaver Windhill 27 .
    George TILLOTSON Son   13 Worsted Spinner Windhill 27  
    Hannah TILLOTSON Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner Windhill 27  
    Lavinia TILLOTSON Daughter   6 Scholar Windhill 27  
    Hamish TILLOTSON Son   3   Windhill 27  
    Edwin PITTS Lodger Single 21 Joiner Windhill 27  
56 128 Briggate George SKIRROW Head Married 35 Cotton Warp Dresser Windhill 27  
    Martha SKIRROW Wife Married 34   Windhill 27 .
    William Hartley SKIRROW Son   15 Worsted Spinner Windhill 27  
    Susannah SKIRROW Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Windhill 27  
    Frederick SKIRROW Son   10 Worsted Spinner Windhill 27  
    James SKIRROW Son   6 Scholar Windhill 27  
    Mary SKIRROW Daughter   6 mths   Windhill 27  
57 129 Briggate Joseph PITTS Head Married 51 Worsted Weaver Windhill 27 .
    Mary PITTS Wife Married 51 Worsted Weaver Heaton 27  
    Eliza PITTS Daughter Single 25 Worsted Weaver Windhill 27  
58 130 Briggate Luke LUND Head Married 41 Cotton Warp Dresser Skipton 27  
    Sarah LUND Wife Married 41 Cotton Warp Dresser Baildon 27  
    Sarah Ann LUND Daughter   16 Cotton Weaver Bradford 27  
    Mary LUND Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Bradford 28  
    John LUND Son   11 Worsted Spinner Bradford 28 .
59 131 Briggate Benjamin FLETCHER Head Married 63 Clothier Yeadon 28  
    Sarah FLETCHER Wife Married 65 Clothier Yeadon 28  
60 132 Briggate John PITTS Head Widower 56 Grinder for Machine Maker Windhill 28  
    Harriet PITTS Daughter Single 27 Worsted Weaver Windhill 28  
    Hannah PITTS Daughter Single 25 Worsted Weaver Windhill 28  
61 133 Briggate Squire PITTS Head Married 31 Wool Cloth Weigher Windhill 28  
    Mary PITTS Wife Married 26 Worsted Weaver Mirfield 28  
    Nancy PITTS Daughter   1   Windhill 28  
    Sarah RATCLIFFE Mother in law Widow 59 House-keeper Cleckheaton 28 Blind + ?
61A 134 Briggate Henry NETHERWOOD Head Married 21 Mechanic Wakefield 28  
    Ruth NETHERWOOD Wife Married 20 Worsted Weaver Idle 28  
    Alice NETHERWOOD Daughter   1   Idle 28  
62 136 + 137 Briggate Mary MURGATROYD Head Single 45 Grocer Shipley 28 .
63 138 Briggate John PEEL Head Married 32 Boot + Shoe Maker Idle 28  
    Martha PEEL Wife Married 31   Otley 28  
    Elizabeth Ann PEEL Daughter   2   Idle 28  
64 139 Briggate George WADWORTH Head Single 42 Painter & Gilder Wakefield 28  
65 140 + 141 Briggate Butcher's Shop Samuel WALKER Head Married 46 Butcher Baildon 28  
    Ruth WALKER Wife Married 41   Baildon 28 .
    Hannah WALKER Daughter Single 19 Worsted Weaver Windhill 28  
    Emma WALKER Daughter   13 Scholar Windhill 28  
    Samuel WALKER Son   11 Scholar Windhill 28  
    Martha WALKER Daughter   9 Scholar Windhill 28  
    Joseph WALKER Son   7 Scholar Windhill 28 .
    Thomas WALKER Son   *   Windhill 28  
66 142 Briggate Susannah BROOKSBANK Head Widow 64   Idle 28  
    Ann HARRISON Border Single 18 Worsted Weaver Heaton 28  
    Mary HARGREAVES Border Single 19 Worsted Weaver Queen's County, Ireland 28  
67 143 Briggate Thomas HELLIWELL Head Married 24 Tailor (Master) Windhill 28  
    Sarah HELLIWELL Wife Married 23   Idle 28  
    Mary HELLIWELL Daughter   3   Windhill 28  
    William HELLIWELL Son   1   Windhill 28  
68 144 Briggate Thomas MORLEY Head Married 58 Wool Comber Sharnford 28  
    Mary MORLEY Wife Married 50   Lancaster, Lancashire 28 .
    Mary MORLEY Daughter Single 22 Worsted Spinner Bradford 28  
    Thomas MORLEY Son Single 18 Worsted Dyer Bradford 28  
    Hannah MORLEY Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner Bradford 28  
    Edward MORLEY Son   8 Worsted Spinner Bradford 28  
    George ARESOUR? Lodger   3   Bradford 28  
69 145 Briggate John SWAINE Head Married 54 Tailor (Master) Windhill 28 .
    Rebecca SWAINE Wife Married 53   Shipley 28  
    Albert SWAINE Son Single 17 Pupil Teacher Shipley 28  
70 146 Briggate Bateson PEEL Head Married 49 Office Keeper Idle 28  
    Ann PEEL Wife Married 46   Shipley 28  
    George Anson PEEL Son   10 Scholar Idle 28  
    Lucy Ann Staincliffe PEEL Grandaughter   7 Scholar Idle 28  
72 148 + 149 Briggate Shoemaker's shop Joshua DUCKWORTH Head Married 41 Shoemaker Carlton 29  
    Elizabeth DUCKWORTH Wife Married 42   Kildwock 29  
    Martha HODGSON Niece Single 23 Worsted Weaver Keighley 29 .
    John C BUTLER Nephew Single 17 Farmer's son Carlton 29  
73 150 Briggate John HELLIWELL Head Married 37 Woollen Weaver Windhill 29  
    Jane HELLIWELL Wife Married 31 Worsted Weaver Barnoldswick 29  
    Joseph HELLIWELL Son   12 Worsted Mill Worker Windhill 29  
    Sarah Jane HELLIWELL Daughter   7 Scholar Windhill 29  
74 151 Briggate David BERRY Head Married 27 Worsted Weaver Salterforth 29 .
    Sarah BERRY Wife Married 24 Worsted Weaver Shipley 29  
75 152 Briggate James DUCKWORTH Head Married 39 Worsted Weaver Carlton 29  
    Martha DUCKWORTH Wife Married 37 Worsted Weaver Denholme 29  
    Jane BOWER Lodger Single 23 Worsted Weaver Cullingworth 29  
76 154 Briggate Samuel DAWSON Head Married 26 Shoemaker Wrose 29  
    Ada DAWSON Wife Married 21   Conning 29  
    Thomas DAWSON Son   5   Windhill 29  
    Mary Ann DAWSON Daughter   1   Windhill 29  
77 155 + 156 Briggate Stephen BARRETT Head Married 64 Clogger Windhill 29  
    Susannah BARRETT Wife Married 55   Rawdon 29 .
79 157 Briggate Charles MURGATROYD Head Married 23 Worsted Weaver Windhill 29  
    Elizabeth MURGATROYD Wife Married 25 Worsted Weaver Baildon 29  
80 158 Briggate William HODGSON Head Widower 61 Canal Sergeant Barbeck 29  
    Sarah HODGSON Daughter Single 21 Worsted Weaver Fouriger, Lancashire 29  
    William HODGSON Son Married 21 Worsted Dresser Fouriger, Lancashire 29  
    Martha HODGSON Daughter in law Married 23 Worsted Weaver Baildon 29 .
    James HODGSON Son Single 17 Carter Fouriger, Lancashire 29  
81 1 Pinnel Street Abraham DAWSON Head Married 23 Stone Mason Idle 29  
    Elizabeth DAWSON Wife Married 23 Worsted Weaver Heaton 29  
    Lavinia DAWSON Daughter   2   Heaton 29  
    Sarah E DAWSON Daughter   2 mths   Idle 29  
82 2 Pinnel Street Susan GREAVES Head Widow 65 Retired Grocer Rawdon 29  
    Caroline GREAVES Daughter Single 26 Worsted Weaver Rawdon 29 .
    Charlotte GREAVES Daughter Single 25 Worsted Weaver Rawdon 29  
    Susan GREAVES Daughter Single 20 Worsted Weaver Rawdon 29  
    Joshua GREAVES Son Single 18 Warp Twister Rawdon 29  
83 3 Pinnel Street William SPENCE Head Married 25 Worsted Weaver Trawden, Lancashire ? 29  
    Sarah SPENCE Wife Married 33 Worsted Weaver Shipley 29  
84 160 Briggate William BUTTERFIELD Head Married 36 Grocer Windhill 29  
    Ann BUTTERFIELD Wife Married 33   Foulbridge, Lancashire 29  
    Sarah Ann BUTTERFIELD Daughter   8 Scholar Windhill 29 .
    Robinson BUTTERFIELD Son   6   Windhill 29  
    John BUTTERFIELD Son   4   Windhill 29  
    James BUTTERFIELD Son   Under 1 mth   Windhill 29  
85 159 Briggate James STUDLEY Head Married 25 Mechanic Malton 29  
    Mary Ann STUDLEY Wife Married 23 Fancy Business Leicester, Leicestershire 29 .
    Sophia STUDLEY Sister Single 20 Housemaid Norton 29  
    Joseph STUDLEY Brother Single 18 Wool Comb Maker Norton 29  
    William STUDLEY Brother   14 Wool Comb Maker Norton 29  
86 161 Briggate Joseph AMBLER Head Married 64 Cloth Weaver Yeadon 29 .
    Jane AMBLER Wife Married 64 Cloth Weaver Middlesex, London 30  
    Joseph AMBLER Son Single 32 Cloth Weaver Yeadon 30  
    Eliza AMBLER Daughter Single 29 Worsted Weaver Yeadon 30  
    Holdsworth AMBLER Son Single 18 Mechanic Yeadon 30 .
    Herbert AMBLER Son   11 Scholar Yeadon 30  
87 162 Briggate William DAWSON Head Married 48 Cotton + Silk Warp Dresser Knaresborough 30  
    Isabella DAWSON Wife Married 54   Addingham 30  
    Sarah Heaton DAWSON Daughter Single 22 Dress + Cloak Maker Addingham 30  
    Isabella DAWSON Daughter Single 20 Dress + Cloak Maker Addingham 30 .
    Thomas DAWSON Son   15 Pupil Teacher Addingham 30  
88 163 Briggate Benjamin DAWSON Head Married 24 Shoe Maker Heaton 30  
    Sarah DAWSON Wife Married 39 Worsted Weaver Windhill 30  
    Abraham DAWSON Son   7 Scholar Shipley 30  
    Martha Ellen DAWSON Daughter   4   Windhill 30  
    Thomas DAWSON Lodger Widower 37 Mason's Labourer Windhill 30 .
89 164 Briggate James BUTTERFIELD Head Widower 64 Cloth Weaver Windhill 30  
    John James MORTIMER Son in law Married 40 General Clerk Leeds 30  
    Mary MORTIMER Daughter Married 40   Windhill 30  
    Edward MORTIMER Grandson Single 18 Jobber at Worsted Mill Windhill 30  
    Ann Elizabeth MORTIMER Grandaughter   15 Spinner at Worsted Mill Wrose 30 .
    Rebecca MORTIMER Grandaughter   8   Leeds 30  
    James Turner MORTIMER Grandson   4   Windhill 30  
    Ann HEPWORTH Daughter Widow 37 Worsted Weaver Windhill 30  
    William HEPWORTH Grandson   15 Worsted Spinner Shipley 30  
    Ellen HEPWORTH Grandaughter   11 Scholar Shipley 30  
90 165 Briggate Firth DAWSON Head Married 31 Stone Mason Heaton 30  
    Fanny DAWSON Wife Married 30   Windhill 30 .
    Mary DAWSON Daughter   9 Scholar Windhill 30  
    Martin DAWSON Son   4   Windhill 30  
    William DAWSON Son   2 mths   Windhill 30  
91 167 Briggate Matthew LONGLEY Head Widower 65 Carpenter Leeds 30  
    Elizabeth LONGLEY Daughter Single 33 Dressmaker Howden 30 .
92 166 Briggate Matthew PICKLES Head Married 32 Worsted Weaving Overlooker Manningham 30  
    Sarah PICKLES Wife Married 30 Dressmaker Gomersal 30  
    James WILSON Lodger Widower 58 Retired Coal Master Miner Little Gomersal 30  
93 168 Briggate John TOWNSEND Head Married 61 Book Canvasser Bingley 30 .
    Ann TOWNSEND Wife Married 58   Cullingworth 30  
    William TOWNSEND Son Married 34 Wool Sorter Cullingworth 30  
    Ann TOWNSEND Daughter in law Married 30 Worsted Weaver Baildon 30  
    Elizabeth TOWNSEND Grandaughter   8 Scholar Shipley 30 .
    John TOWNSEND *   6 Scholar Halifax 30  
    Bill Harry TOWNSEND *   3 Scholar Halifax 30  
    Mary Ann TOWNSEND *   10 Scholar Shipley 30  
94 169 Briggate John WALMSLEY Head Married 45 Inn Keeper Apperley 30  
    Ann WALMSLEY Wife Married 47   Harper Hill 30  
    Jack WALMSLEY Son   5   Apperley 30  
97 172 Briggate Robert HARGREAVES Head Widower 63 Agent Frizinghall 30  
    Edward HARGREAVES Son Single 25 Railway Plate Layer Wakefield 30 .
    Richard HARGREAVES Son   13 Worsted Mill Jobber Bradford 31  
    Ann RAW Daughter Married 33 Housekeeper Bradford 31  
    William RAW Son in law Married 32 Court Bailiff Skipton 31  
    Edward IBBERSON Boarder Single 27 Railway Porter Lepton 31  
    Hannah LONG Servant Single 27 Maid of all work Windhill 31  
98 173 Briggate Robert J T HAWKSLEY Head Married 43 Weslyan Minister Sheffield 31 .
    Maria HAWKSLEY Wife Married 31   Glossop, Derbyshire 31  
    Herbert HAWKSLEY Son   9 Scholar Burton 31  
    Maria E HAWKSLEY Daughter   8 Scholar Saddleworth 31  
    Ada J HAWKSLEY Daughter   5   Stockport, Cheshire 31  
    Arthur F HAWKSLEY Son   3   New Mill, Derbyshire 31  
    Mary A SMITH Servant Single 22 House Servant Furness, Derbyshire 31  
99 174 Briggate Thomas TILLOTSON Head Widower 51 Slubber - Worsted Windhill 31  
    Charlotte TILLOTSON Daughter Single 21 Housemaid Windhill 31  
    Mary TILLOTSON Daughter Single 18 Cloth Weaver Windhill 31  
    George TILLOTSON Son   16 Mechanic Greengates 31 .
    Sarah TILLOTSON Daughter   14 Woollen Carder Filler Greengates 31  
    Harriet TILLOTSON Daughter   11 Scholar Greengates 31  
    Hannah TILLOTSON Daughter   8 Scholar Greengates 31  
100 175 Briggate Elizabeth SUTCLIFFE Head Married 49 House-keeper Thornton 31  
    Mary SUTCLIFFE Daughter Single 21 Alpacca Weaver Thornton 31  
    Susannah SUTCLIFFE Daughter Single 18 Alpacca Weaver Thornton 31  
    Sarah Ann SUTCLIFFE Daughter Single 16 Alpacca Weaver Thornton 31 .
    William SUTCLIFFE Son   13 Worsted Spinning Doffer Thornton 31  
101 176 Briggate Samuel HOLMES Head Married 43 Joiner Eccleshill 31  
    Sarah HOLMES Wife Married 43 House-keeper Bradford 31  
    Margaret HOLMES Daughter Single 19 Worsted Weaver Bradford 31  
    Mary Hannah HOLMES Daughter   16 Worsted Spinner Bradford 31 .
    Ann HOLMES Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford 31  
    Susie HOLMES Daughter   8 Scholar Bingley 31  
    Samuel HOLMES Son   7 Scholar Bingley 31  
    Emily HOLMES Daughter   4 Scholar Windhill 31 .
102 177 Briggate Elizabeth WILCOCK Head Widow 43   Shipley 31  
103 178+179 Briggate Grocer's Shop + House James WILCOCK Head Married 60 Grocer Windhill 31  
    Francis WILCOCK Wife Married 36   Baildon 31  
    Charles WILCOCK Son   5   Windhill 31 .
    James Thomson WILCOCK Son   1   Windhill 31  
104 180 Briggate John BUTTERFIELD Head Married 37 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Idle 31  
    Maria BUTTERFIELD Wife Married 36 Worsted Spinner Idle 31  
    Mary Ann BUTTERFIELD Daughter   16 Worsted Spinner Idle 31  
    Thomas BUTTERFIELD Son   14 Worsted Spinner Idle 31  
    William BUTTERFIELD Son   11   Heaton 31 .
    Joseph BUTTERFIELD Son   8   Heaton 31  
    Sophia BUTTERFIELD Daughter   5   Heaton 31  
    George BUTTERFIELD Son   2   Heaton 31  
105 181 Briggate Thomas TILLOTSON Head Married 42 Shoe Maker Calverley 31  
    Ann TILLOTSON Wife Married 44   Calverley 31  
    Elizabeth TILLOTSON Daughter Single 19 Worsted Weaver Calverley 31  
    Mary TILLOTSON Daughter Single 18 Worsted Weaver Calverley 31 .
    John TILLOTSON Son   11 Worsted Spinner Calverley 31  
    Joseph TILLOTSON Son   8 Scholar Calverley 32  
    Benjamin TILLOTSON Son   8 Scholar Calverley 32  
  End of Briggate/Wilcock Buildings Thomas Edwin TILLOTSON Son   3   Calverley 32  
101a 1 Albion Street Ann DAWSON Head Widow 45   Idle 32  
    Ellen DAWSON Daughter Single 18 Worsted Reeler Windhill 32 .
    Sarah DAWSON Daughter Single 15 Worsted Spinner Windhill 32  
    William DAWSON Son   13 Worsted Spinner Windhill 32  
    Jane DAWSON Daughter   9 Nurse Windhill 32  
    Samuel DAWSON Son   5 Scholar Windhill 32 .
    Mary Ann SHAW Daughter Married 20 Worsted Weaver Windhill 32  
    Isabella SHAW Grandaughter   1   Windhill 32  
102a 2 Albion Street Joseph HALLIDAY Head Married 67 Woolcomber Baildon 32  
    Ann HALLIDAY Wife Married 65   Baildon 32  
103a 3 Albion Street William WILKINSON Head Married 27 Blacksmith's Striker Bradford 32  
    Mary WILKINSON Wife Married 26 Worsted Weaver Cheshire 32 .
    Joseph WILKINSON Son   6 Scholar Windhill 32  
    Susannah WILKINSON Daughter   4 Scholar Bradford 32  
    Williamson WILKINSON Son   3 Scholar Bradford 32  
    Martha Ann WILKINSON Daughter   1   Windhill 32  
104a 5 Albion Street Thomas HOLMES Head Married 47 Dyer Baildon 32  
    Martha HOLMES Wife Married 47   Yeadon 32 .
105a 6 Albion Street Elizabeth MUSWITCH Head Married 48   Yeadon 32  
    David MUSWITCH Son Single 18 Locomotive Fireman Yeadon 32  
    Emily MUSWITCH Daughter   13 Factory Girl Otley 32  
106 7 Albion Street Charles METCALFE Head Married 49 Farm Labourer Redmire, Yorks 32  
    Jane METCALFE Wife Married 51   Preston, Yorks 32  
    Jane METCALFE Daughter Single 19 Worsted Weaver Darlington, Co. Durham 32  
    Joseph METCALFE Son Single 18 Brick Labourer Borrowby, Yorks 32 .
    Emma METCALFE Daughter   15 Worsted Spinner Leeds 32  
107 8 Albion Street Grace MARSDEN Head Widow 34 Worsted Weaver Halifax 32  
    Mary MARSDEN Daughter   15 Worsted Spinner Bradford 32  
108 9 Albion Street John SLINGSBY Head Married 52 Police Sergeant Idle 32  
    Elizabeth SLINGSBY Wife Married 51   Idle 32 .
    Thomas SLINGSBY Son Single 27 Farmer + Butcher Idle 32  
    Harriet SLINGSBY Daughter Single 25 Worsted Weaver Idle 32  
    Hannah SLINGSBY Daughter Single 24 Worsted Weaver Idle 32  
    Eliza SLINGSBY Daughter Single 22 Housemaid Idle 32 .
    Elizabeth SLINGSBY Daughter Single 20 Scholar Idle 32  
109 10 Albion Street William ELSE Head Married 25 Coal Miner Bradford 32  
    Elizabeth ELSE Wife Married 33 Worsted Weaver Hawes 32  
    Nancy LEACH Daughter   15 Worsted Spinner Lancaster, Lancashire 32 .
    Thomas B LEACH Son   11 Coal Miner Lancaster, Lancashire 32  
    Sarah Ann LEACH Daughter   9 Scholar Keighley 32  
110 11 Albion Street Robert SLINGSBY Head Married 26 Stoker Idle 32 .
    Martha SLINGSBY Wife Married 23 Worsted Weaver Baildon 32  
111 12 Albion Street John LONGBOTTOM Head Married 36 Brick Maker Wortley 32  
    Mary Ann LONGBOTTOM Wife Married 37 House-keeper Wortley 32  
    Joseph LONGBOTTOM Son   14 Brick Labourer Wortley 32  
    Hannah LONGBOTTOM Daughter   9 Scholar Wortley 33  
    John LONGBOTTOM Son   7 Scholar Wortley 33 .
    Mary LONGBOTTOM Daughter   5 Scholar Wortley 33  
    Emma LONGBOTTOM Daughter   3   Wortley 33  
    Samuel LONGBOTTOM Son   11 mths   Wortley 33  
112a 13 Albion Street Joseph ODDY Head Married 32 Worsted Overlooker Heaton 33  
    Mary ODDY Wife Married 32   Idle 33  
    Isabella ODDY Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner Idle 33  
    John W ODDY Son   3   Shipley 33 .
    Matilda ODDY Daughter   1   Baildon 33  
    Isabella LERTS Aunt Single 27 Worsted Weaver Idle 33  
112b 14 Albion Street Ellis LEACH Head Married 32 Stone Mason Windhill 33  
    Hannah? LEACH Wife Married 29   Bingley 33  
    Sarah J LEACH Daughter   7   Bingley 33 Blind from birth
    Rebecca LEACH Daughter   5   Windhill 33  
    Mary Ann LEACH Daughter   3   Windhill 33  
113 15 Albion Street Jabez GREAVES Head Married 24 Worsted Weaver Rawden 33  
    Mary GREAVES Wife Married 22 Worsted Weaver Frizinghall 33  
    Squire GREAVES Son   1   Windhill 33 .
114 16 Albion Street John WILKS Head Married 35 Stone Dresser Birstwith 33  
    Hannah WILKS Wife Married 25   Clifton 33  
    William WILKS Son   3   Idle 33  
    James WILKS Son   3 mths   Idle 33  
115 17 Albion Street Richard THOMAS Head Married 28 Worsted Weaver Connonley 33  
    Susannah THOMAS Wife Married 25 Worsted Weaver Queens County, Ireland 33  
    Elizabeth THOMPSON Boarder Single 23 Worsted Weaver Barden 33 .
116 19 Albion Street David UNWIN Head Married 30 Carter Idle 33  
    Grace UNWIN Wife Married 30 Worsted Weaver Lothersdale 33  
117 18 Albion Street Thomas HALLIDAY Head Married 28 Worsted Overlooker Esholt 33  
    Nancy HALLIDAY Wife Married 29 Worsted Weaver Idle 33  
118 20 Albion Street John HALLIDAY Head Married 37 Worsted Dyer Baildon 33  
    Ann HALLIDAY Wife Married 37   Wakefield 33  
    Joshua HALLIDAY Son   7   Windhill 33  
    Judi HALLIDAY Daughter   6   Windhill 33 .
    Susannah HALLIDAY Daughter   4   Windhill 33  
    Martha HALLIDAY Daughter   1   Windhill 33  
119 21 Albion Street George BATESON Head Married 38 Woollen Weaver Idle 33  
    Rebecca BATESON Wife Married 38 Worsted Weaver Bingley 33  
120 22 Albion Street James SKIRROW Head Married 28 Woollen Overlooker Idle 33  
    Ruth SKIRROW Wife Married 25   Idle 33  
    Thomas SKIRROW Son   3   Windhill 33 .
    Frederick SKIRROW Son   1   Windhill 33  
121 23 Albion Street Thomas BROOK Head Married 58 Almsman + Grocer Idle 33  
    Rebecca BROOK Wife Married 55 Almswoman Heaton 33  
    Susana BROOK Daughter Single 17 Worsted Spinner Idle 33  
122 24 Albion Street Joseph GRAINGER Head Married 28 Worsted Weaver Poole 33  
    Sarah GRAINGER Wife Married 23 Worsted Weaver Idle 33  
    Albert GRAINGER Son   5   Idle 33 .
    Mary GRAINGER Daughter   3   Idle 33  
    Benjamin GRAINGER Son   1   Idle 33  
    Bridget FLANNAGAN Lodger Single 27 Charwoman Ireland 34  
    Hudson FLANNAGAN Lodger   6 Scholar Idle 34  
    Charles GREENWOOD Lodger Single 24 Worsted Spinner Hebden 34  
    Elizabeth BEVERLEY Sister in law Married 28 Worsted Weaver Idle 34 .
    William BEVERLEY Brother Married 22 Worsted Weaver Keighley 34  
123 25 Albion Street Richard HAMMOND Head Married 46 Mason Labourer Idle 34  
    Martha HAMMOND Wife Married 46   Idle 34  
    Harriet HAMMOND Daughter Single 21 Worsted Weaver Idle 34  
    Mary HAMMOND Daughter Single 19 Worsted Spinner Idle 34  
    John HAMMOND Son   14 Worsted Jobber Idle 34 .
    Joseph HAMMOND Son   9 Schoolboy Idle 34  
    Albert HAMMOND Son   7 Schoolboy Idle 34  
124 26 Albion Street James HEPWOOD Head Married 37 Mason Chester, Cheshire 34  
    Susannah HEPWOOD Wife Married 33   Shipley 34  
    William HEPWOOD Son   16   Wichurch, Shropshire 34  
    Thomas HEPWOOD Son   13   Oxton Hill, Cheshire 34 .
125 27 Albion Street Squire PARTINGTON Head Married 32 Plasterer's Labourer Bolton, Lancashire 34  
    Eliza PARTINGTON Wife Married 32   Bolton, Lancashire 34  
    Betsy PARTINGTON Daughter   10   Bradford 34  
    Edward PARTINGTON Son   6   Bradford 34  
126 28 Albion Street John HOLMES Head Married 30 Mason's Labourer Windhill 34  
    Ann HOLMES Wife Married 26 Worsted Weaver Bradford 34  
    Thomas HOLMES Son   5 mths   Windhill 34  
127 29 Albion Street Sarah MURGATROYD Head Widow 63   Guiseley 34  
128 30 Albion Street James TOWNSEND Head Widower 44 Woolsorter Harding 34 .
    Abraham TOWNSEND Son Single 24 Woolsorter Cullingworth 34  
    Martha TOWNSEND Daughter Single 22 Bonnet Maker Cullingworth 34  
    Maria TOWNSEND Daughter Single 20 Worsted Weaver Bingley 34  
    John TOWNSEND Son Single 18 Shoe Maker Windhill 34  
    William TOWNSEND Son Single 16 Worsted Spinner Thornton 34  
    Anne Elizabeth TOWNSEND Daughter   14 Housemaid Thornton 34  
    Edwin TOWNSEND Son   13 Worsted Spinner Thornton 34  
    Frederick TOWNSEND Son   10 Scholar Thornton 34 .
    Emma TOWNSEND Daughter   8 Scholar Thornton 34  
    Harriet TOWNSEND Daughter   7 Scholar Thornton 34  
    Martha TOWNSEND Mother Widow 65 House-keeper Harding 34  
129 31 Albion Street John CLAPHAM Head Widower 81   * 34  
    Sarah CLAPHAM Daughter Single 52   Harewood 34  
    Mary CLAPHAM Daughter Single 49 Dressmaker Harewood 34  
    Peter CLAPHAM Brother   81   * 34 Blind
    Mary STEAD Sister Widow 69   * 34  
130 32 Albion Street James REA Head Married 60 Worsted Bobbin * (deleted) Stamford, Lincolnshire 34  
    Grace REA Wife Married 40   Filey 34  
    Sarah Ann REA Daughter Single 19 Worsted Spinner Baildon 34  
    Hannah REA Daughter Single 17 Worsted Weaver Baildon 34  
131 33 Albion Street Hannah JENKINSON Head Widow 49 House-keeper Yeadon 34 .
    Ann JENKINSON Daughter Single 26 Worsted Weaver Yeadon 34  
    David JENKINSON Son Single 24 Worsted Jobber Yeadon 34  
    Sarah JENKINSON Daughter Single 22 Worsted Weaver Yeadon 34  
    Jonas JENKINSON Son Single 20 Worsted Weaver Yeadon 34  
    William C JENKINSON Son Single 16 Worsted Spinner Yeadon 35 .
    Albert JENKINSON Son   12 Worsted Spinner Yeadon 35  
    James JENKINSON Son   10 Worsted Spinner Idle 35  
132 34 Albion Street John OLIVER Head Married 47 Farm Labourer Lindley 35  
    Ann OLIVER Wife Married 42 Worsted Reeler Baildon 35  
    Rachael OLIVER Daughter   13 Scholar Shipley 35 .
    Raper OLIVER Son   5 Scholar Shipley 35  
133 35 Albion Street Cornelius BURGESS Head Married 46 Smith Bradford 35  
    Mary BURGESS Wife Married 40   Bradford 35  
    David NOBLER Son   12 Worsted Spinner Bradford 35  
    Sarah Jane NOBLER Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner Bradford 35  
    Emily NOBLER Daughter   8 Scholar Bowling 35 .
    Roseanna NOBLER Daughter   3 Scholar Windhill 35  
    Mary NOBLER Daughter   7 mths   Windhill 35  
135 12 Pricking Fold John HARTLEY Head Married 53 Labourer Castleford 35  
    Hannah HARTLEY Wife Married 46   West End 35  
    William ROBINSON Son Single 17 Mechanic Windhill 35 .
    Francis ROBINSON Son   12 Labourer Windhill 35  
    Ann ROBINSON Daughter   10 Scholar Windhill 35  
136 13 Pricking Fold Mary DIXON ? Head Widow 64   Thackley 35  
    Jeremiah DIXON ? Son Single 22 Worsted Weaver Thackley 35  
137 14 Pricking Fold John WRIGHT Head Married 31 Stone Mason Watlass 35 .
    Mary WRIGHT Wife Married 31   Windhill 35  
    Thomas WRIGHT Son   5 Scholar Windhill 35  
    Elizabeth WRIGHT Daughter   1   Windhill 35  
138 15 Pricking Fold Francis WRIGHT Head Married 60 Stone Mason Thornton 35  
    Isabella WRIGHT Wife Married 59   Hackforth 35 .
    Isabella WRIGHT Daughter Single 22 Worsted Weaver Mill Green, Holbeck 35  
    Francis WRIGHT Son Single 19 Stone Mason Thornton 35  
    James WRIGHT Son Single 17 Stone Mason Thornton 35  
    Martha Ann WRIGHT Grandaughter   1   Windhill 35  
139 23 Pricking Mill Fold John CRABTREE Head Married 44 Cotton Warp Dresser Guiseley 35  
    Stephen CRABTREE Son Single 22 Weaver Overlooker Esholt 35  
    Sarah CRABTREE Daughter Single 20 Worsted Weaver Esholt 35 .
    James CRABTREE Son Single 18 Pupil Teacher Esholt 35  
    Grace CRABTREE Daughter   16 Worsted Weaver Esholt 35  
    Esther CRABTREE Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Esholt 35  
    Beatrice POLLARD Boarder Single 28 Worsted Weaver Idle 35  
140 24 Pricking Mill Fold Seth SMITH Head Married 31 Worsted Overlooker Shipley 35  
    Mary SMITH Wife Married 29   Shipley 35  
    Thomas SMITH Son   7   Shipley 35 .
    Elizabeth SMITH Daughter   6   Shipley 35  
    Alice Ann SMITH Daughter   3   Windhill 35  
    Martha Ann SMITH Daughter   10 mth   Windhill 35  
142 26 Pricking Mill Fold Joseph HEATON Head Married 60 Worsted Engine Tenter Wibsey 35  
    Susannah HEATON Wife Married 56   Eccleshill 35  
    Hannah HILL Grandaughter   10   Marsden 35 .
    Clara HEATON Grandaughter   3   Bradford 35  
143 27 Pricking Fold Martha BOWER Head Widow 68   Arulith ? 36  
    Mary DENBIGH Daughter Single 44 Worsted Weaver Haworth 36  
    Mary DENBIGH Daughter Single 40   Keighley 36  
    Betty DENBIGH Daughter Single 44 Worsted Weaver Haworth 36  
144 28 Pricking Fold Moses CRABTREE Head Married 53 Woollen Foreman Baildon 36  
    Jane CRABTREE Wife Married 57   Foulscales 36  
    Ellen BECK Daughter in law Single 22 Woollen Weaver Windhill 36  
    Richard BAILEY Lodger Single 19 Assistant Public Teacher Ashfield, Nottinghamshire 36  
145 29 Pricking Fold Mary HARGREAVES Head Single 73   Frizinghall 36 .
    Elizabeth HOLDSWORTH Visitor Widow 52   Horton 36  
146 30 Pricking Fold Ann CRABTREE Head Widow 49 Cotton Warp Twister Baildon 36  
    William CRABTREE Son Single 25 Wool Sorter Shipley 36  
  End of Pricking Fold James CRABTREE Son Single 22 Card Cutter Shipley 36  
147 31 Canal Side John TILLOTSON Head Married 63 Shoe Maker Shipley 36  
    Mary TILLOTSON Wife Married 61   Windhill 36 .
    Melissa TILLOTSON Daughter Single 33 Worsted Weaver Windhill 36  
    Margaret TILLOTSON Daughter Single 25 Worsted Weaver Windhill 36  
    John TILLOTSON Son Single 27 Shoemaker's Assistant Windhill 36  
    Sarah Ann COULTON Grandaughter   6 Scholar Windhill 36  
148 152 Weslyan Day School John F JOHNSTONE Head Single 22 Head School Teacher Kirkburton 36 .