calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Census Indexes 1861 Idle ED9

Piece RG9/3343 ED9 Enumerator: James Bateson
"Part of the Township of Idle under the provisions of the Health of Towns Act 1848, namely all that part of Windhill in the township of Idle, comprising the dwelling houses and cottages in Briggate (North side) including Water Lane from Mr John Parker's to Mr. John Pullan's inclusive, Victoria St, Bear Lane, Fountain St, High St, Carr Lane (West side), including Carr Villa and Lodge , Lane Bottom and Canal Bank. Part of South side of Bridge St is included."

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Notes
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Notes
1 1 Briggate John PULLAN Head Married 55 Stone Quarrier Idle 40 .
    Hannah PULLAN Wife Married 63 Worsted Factory Worker Shipley 40  
    William PULLAN Son Single 26 Cordwainer Idle 40  
2 2 Briggate Jane SWAINE Head Single 51 Sempstress Idle 40  
3 3 Briggate John DEACON Head Married 70 Woollen Hand Loom Weaver Shipley 40  
    Hannah DEACON Wife Married 68   Idle 40 .
    Thomas HILL Son in Law Married 37 Railway Pointsman Bradford 40  
    Caroline HILL Daughter Married 35 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 40  
    Judith HILL Grandaughter   11 Scholar Idle 40  
4 4 Briggate Hannah BROOKS Head Widow 66   Bolton, Yorkshire 40  
    Moses BROOKS Son Single 24 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Otley 40 .
    Mark BROOKS Son Single 23 Worsted Factory Mechanic Otley 40  
5 5 Briggate Jonathan WILCOCK Head Married 38 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 40  
    Elizabeth WILCOCK Wife Married 38 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Gargrave 40  
    Martha WILCOCK Daughter   15 Worsted Factory Worker Idle 40  
    Joseph WILCOCK Son   7 Scholar Idle 40  
    Isaac T WILCOCK Son   4 Scholar Idle 40 .
6 6 Briggate Alice BREARLEY Head Widow 55   Baildon 40  
    Benjamin H BARRETT Son in Law Married 36 Painter & Paper Hanger Idle 40  
    Nancy BARRETT Daughter Married 36 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Baildon 40  
7 7 Briggate Rebecca BURNLEY Head Single 43 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Idle 40  
    Martha BURNLEY Sister Single 36 Boonet Maker Idle 40  
8 9 Briggate Willliam AMBLER Head Married 32 Stone Quarrier Idle 40 .
    Mary AMBLER Wife Married 25 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 40  
9 10 Briggate James SPENCER Head Married 56 Whiting Mill Labourer Idle 40  
    Jane SPENCER Wife Married 61   Idle 40  
    Sarah Ann SPENCER Daughter Single 25 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 40  
    Nancy SPENCER Daughter Single 22 Domestic Servant Shipley 40 .
    Albert RAYNER Grandson   7   Idle 40  
10 11 Briggate William BRIGGS Head Married 27 Wool Sorter Bingley 40  
    Mary BRIGGS Wife Married 35   Halifax 40  
    Henry BRIGGS Son   5 Scholar Idle 40  
    John W BRIGGS Son   2   Idle 40  
11 12 Briggate Joseph LEE Head Married 51 Railway Pointsman Armley 40  
    Mary LEE Wife Married 51   Heaton 40 .
12 13 Briggate John RODGERS Head Married 29 Stone Quarrier Thornton 40  
    Elizabeth RODGERS Wife Married 28 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Skipton 40  
    Sarah RODGERS Daughter   8 Scholar Shipley 40  
    Marenna RODGERS Daughter   3 Scholar Idle 40  
    Sophia RODGERS Daughter   2   Idle 40  
13 14 Briggate William RAYNER Head Married 30 Joiner Burley 40 .
    Mary RAYNER Wife Married 26 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 40  
14 15 Briggate Hannah WILCOCK Head Single 37 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 40  
    Mary WILCOCK Sister Single 41   Bingley 40  
15 16Briggate Margaret POLLARD Head Widow 61   Baildon 40  
    Martha POLLARD Daughter Single 24 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 40 .
    Mary POLLARD Daughter Single 21 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Baildon 40  
    John HALL Grandson   10 Worsted Factory Worker Bingley 40  
16   Mary Ann SNOWDEN Lodger Single 21 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Shipley 40  
17 17 Briggate Mary PULLAN Head Widow 51 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 40  
    Harriet WATMOUGH Sister Single 34 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 41 .
18 18 Briggate Joseph CRAVEN Head Married 46 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Baildon 41  
    Margaret CRAVEN Wife Married 45 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Beverley 41  
19 19 Briggate Emanuel CRAVEN Head Married 31 Coal Miner Baildon 41  
    Martha CRAVEN Wife Married 31   Shipley 41  
    Joshua CRAVEN Son   8 Coal Pit Horse Driver Shipley 41  
    Mary Ann CRAVEN Daughter   3   Idle 41 .
20 20 Briggate John CRAVEN Head Married 36 Coal Miner Baildon 41  
    Leah CRAVEN Wife Married 35   Bradford 41  
    Martha CRAVEN Daughter   11 Scholar Shipley 41  
    Susan CRAVEN Daughter   9 Scholar Shipley 41  
    Lavinia CRAVEN Daughter   6 Scholar Idle 41  
    William CRAVEN Son   4 Scholar Idle 41  
    Emily CRAVEN Daughter   2   Idle 41 .
    Sarah CRAVEN Son   9 mths   Idle 41  
21 21 Briggate Ann NAYLOR Head Widow 58   Baildon 41  
    Mercy NAYLOR Daughter Single 30 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Baildon 41  
    Margaret WINN Daughter Married 27 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Baildon 41  
    Zillah NAYLOR Daughter Single 21 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Baildon 41 .
    Joseph WATSON? Grandson   7 Scholar Shipley 41  
    Robert WINN Grandson   6 Scholar Shipley 41  
22 22 Briggate George HODGSON Head Married 35 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Foulbridge, Lancashire 41  
    Alice HODGSON Wife Married 32 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Bingley 41  
    Alfred HODGSON Son Single 13 Worsted Factory Worker Idle 41  
    Elizabeth HODGSON Daughter   7 Scholar Idle 41  
    Ellen HODGSON Daughter   3 Scholar Idle 41 .
23 23 Briggate Hannah WATMOUGH Head Married 30 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 41  
24 24 Briggate Hannah WILCOCK Head Widow 69 Washerwoman Shipley 41  
    Mary WILCOCK Daughter Single 35 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 41  
25 25 Briggate John DAWSON Head Married 48 Stone Quarrier Heaton 41  
    Ruth DAWSON Wife Married 45 Shoe Binder Idle 41 .
    Ellen DAWSON Daughter   13 Worsted Factory Worker Idle 41  
26 26 Briggate Peter ELSE Head Married 32 Quarry Engine Tenter Bradford 41  
    Mary ELSE Wife Married 34 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Bingley 41  
    Sarah Ann ELSE Daughter   3   Idle 41  
27 27 Briggate Joseph PALEY Head Married 55 Hand Wool Comber Baildon 41  
    Elizabeth PALEY Wife Married 55   Heaton 41 .
    John PALEY Son Single 19 Worsted Factory Warehouseman Baildon 41  
    Martha PALEY Daughter   13 Worsted Factory Worker Shipley 41  
28 28 Briggate Samuel SHAW Head Married 54 Chapel Keeper Hull 41  
    Ellen SHAW Wife Married 51   Pateley Bridge 41  
    Elizabeth SHAW Daughter   13 Worsted Factory Worker Burnsall 41  
    Margaret SHAW Daughter   11 Worsted Factory Worker Addingham 41  
    Mary Ann SHAW Daughter   9 Lame Bingley 41  
    George SHAW Son   7 Scholar Idle 41  
    Adeline SHAW Daughter   5 Scholar Idle 41 .
29 29 Briggate Henry ELSE Head Married 72 Hand Wool Comber Bristol, Gloucestershire 41  
    Rosetta ELSE Wife Married 65   Nottingham, Notts 41  
    James ELSE Son Single 21 Coal Miner Bradford 41  
    Harriet ILLINGWORTH Boarder Single 29 Worsted Factory Worker Halifax 41  
    Ezra PICKARD Boarder Single 21 Stone Quarrier Idle 42  
30 30 Briggate George COULTAS Head Married 38 Woollen Hand Spinner Idle 42 .
    Betty COULTAS Wife Married 39 Woollen Cloth Burler Rawdon 42  
    Mary Ann COULTAS Daughter   12 Woollen Cloth Burler Idle 42  
    Jabez COULTAS Son   8 Scholar Birstall 42  
    Mary PEET Mother in law Widow 80   Birstall 42  
31 31 Briggate, Crag Cottage William PEEL Head Widower 72 Retired Cloth Manufacturer Keighley 42  
    Henrietta M PEEL Daughter Single 41   Idle 42  
32 32 Briggate Richard EASTMAN Head Married 51 Woollen Cloth Burler Downton, Wiltshire 42  
    Hannah EASTMAN Wife Married 44 Woollen Cloth Burler Idle 42 .
33 33 Briggate William BATESON Head Married 38 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer - emps 4 men Idle 42  
    Esther BATESON Wife Married 37   Idle 42  
    Sanuel C BATESON Son Single 18 Woollen Hand Spinner Idle 42  
    William J BATESON Son   15 Pupil Teacher Idle 42  
    Isabella BATESON Daughter   12 Scholar Idle 42  
    Joseph BATESON Son   5 Scholar Idle 42  
34 34 Briggate Thomas SLINGSBY Head Married 49 Private Watchman Idle 42  
    Hannah SLINGSBY Wife Married 47   Idle 42  
    John SLINGSBY Son Single 29 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 42 .
    William SLINGSBY Son Single 22 Worsted Factory Mechanic Idle 42  
    Lydia SLINGSBY Daughter Single 20 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 42  
    Thomas SLINGSBY Son Single 17 Machine Maker's Apprentice Idle 42  
    Benjamin SLINGSBY Son   15 Worsted Factory Worker Idle 42  
    Elizabeth SLINGSBY Daughter   7 Scholar Idle 42  
    David SLINGSBY Son   5 Scholar Idle 42  
35 35 Briggate Joseph BATESON Head Married 41 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer - emps 4 men Idle 42 .
36 36 Briggate James BATESON Head Widower 67 Retired Cloth Manufacturer Idle 42  
    James BATESON Grandson   8 Scholar Idle 42  
    Jane GOODALL Servant Single 34 House Servant Idle 42  
37 37 Briggate John HOLDSWORTH Head Married 51 Greengrocer Heaton 42  
    Alice HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 44   Darwen, Lancashire 42  
38 38 Briggate Joseph BURNLEY Head Married 73 Cotton Warp Dresser Idle 42  
    Martha BURNLEY Wife Married 70   Idle 42  
    Hugh KNOWLES Boarder Single 18 Tailor, Journeyman Bradford 42 .
39 40 Briggate John VERITY Head Widower 46 Furniture Broker Idle 42  
    Robert VERITY Son Single 23 Woollen Hand Loom Weaver Idle 42  
    George VERITY Son Single 21 Woollen Hand Loom Weaver Idle 42  
    Hannah VERITY Daughter   11 Scholar Idle 42  
    Thomas VERITY Son   5 Scholar Idle 42  
    Ann SOWDEN Servant Single 50 House Servant Pudsey 42  
40 42 Briggate John DAWSON Head Married 58 Hand Wool Comber Halifax 42  
    Martha DAWSON Wife Married 59   Horbury 42 .
    Mary DAWSON Daughter Single 30 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Shipley 42  
    James DAWSON Son Single 28 Stuff Dyer - Wool Dyer Shipley 42  
    William DAWSON Son Single 26 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 42  
    Isaac DAWSON Son Single 22 Stuff Dyer Idle 42  
    Joseph DAWSON Son Single 20 Stuff Dyer Idle 42  
    Martha DAWSON Daughter Single 18 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 42  
    Samuel DAWSON Son   14 Brick Kiln Labourer Idle 42  
41 43 Briggate Joshua BURNLEY Head Married 55 Woollen Hand Loom Weaver Idle 42  
    Martha BURNLEY Wife Married 55   Idle 43  
    Jane BURNLEY Daughter Single 26 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 43  
    David BURNLEY Son   16 Machine Maker's Apprentice Idle 43 .
42 44 Briggate Thomas LAYCOCK Head Married 25 Stone mason Idle 43  
    Mary Ann LAYCOCK Wife Married 29 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Easingwold 43  
    Robert LAYCOCK Son   5 Scholar Bishop Auckland, Durham 43  
    John H LAYCOCK Son   1   Idle 43  
43 45 Briggate Mary Ann MAWSON Head Single 50 Laundress Middlesex, London 43  
    Ann GILL Servant Widow 37 General Servant Idle 43  
44 47 Briggate Lydia HUDSON Head Widow 61   Idle 43  
    Nancy HUDSON Daughter Single 30 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 43 .
    Henry HUDSON Son Single 29 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 43  
    Joseph HUDSON Son Single 26 Joiner, Journeyman Idle 43  
    Joseph SUGDEN Son in Law Married 23 Woollen Mule Spinner Idle 43  
    Ann SUGDEN Daughter Married 22 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 43  
    John HUDSON Grandson   4 Scholar Idle 43  
    Mary E SUGDEN Grandaughter   4 mths   Idle 43  
45 48 Briggate Charles FARRAR Head Married 38 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 43  
    Hannah FARRAR Wife Married 32 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Bradford 43  
    Ann E FARRAR Daughter   10 Nurse Girl Heaton 43  
    Selina FARRAR Daughter   3   Idle 43  
46   Sarah HANSON Lodger Single 30 Worsted Factory Worker Esholt 43  
47 50 Briggate Samuel SHOOTER Head Married 34 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Perston Jaglin 43  
    Mary Ann SHOOTER Wife Married 31 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 43  
    John SHOOTER Son   6 Scholar Idle 43 .
    Ada SHOOTER Daughter   2 mths   Idle 43  
48 51 Briggate John RAWNSLEY Head Widower 68 Woollen Hand Spinner Shipley 43  
    Ann RAWNSLEY Daughter Single 32 Bonnet Maker Idle 43  
    Henry SHUTTLEWORTH Boarder Single 20 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Connenly 43  
49 52 Briggate George BATESON Head Married 62 Worsted Factory Worker Idle 43  
    Ellen BATESON Wife Married 60 Grocer Idle 43  
50 54 Briggate David ACKROYD Head Married 33 Pork Butcher Idle 43 .
    Dinah ACKROYD Wife Married 36 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 43  
    John C ACKROYD Son   8 Scholar Bradford 43  
51 55 + 56 Briggate John BATESON Head Married 38 Cotton Warp Dresser Idle 43  
    Mary BATESON Wife Married 39 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Dorrington 43  
    Mary H BATESON Daughter   14 Worsted Factory Worker Idle 43 .
    Sarah A BATESON Daughter   12 Nurse Girl Idle 43  
    Harriet E BATESON Daughter   1   Idle 43  
52 57 Briggate William HELLIWELL Head Married 71 Woollen Hand Loom Weaver Idle 43  
    Mary HELLIWELL Wife Married 62   Idle 43  
    Alfred HELLIWELL Son Single 24 Machine Maker, Journeyman Idle 43  
    Hannah HELLIWELL Daughter Single 21 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 43  
53 58 Briggate Lydia HIRD Wife Married 35 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 43 .
    Melissa HIRD Daughter   14 Scholar Idle 43  
    Thomas HIRD Son   10 Worsted Factory Worker Idle 43  
    Mary Ann HIRD Daughter   6 Scholar Idle 43  
    Helliwell HIRD Son   4 Scholar Idle 43  
54 60 Briggate John SKIRROW Head Married 57 Woollen Hand Loom Weaver Idle 43  
    Mary SKIRROW Wife Married 61   Idle 43 .
55 62 Briggate John HORSFIELD Head Single 41 Hand Wool Comber Idle 44  
56 63 Briggate Hezekiah WHITAKER Head Married 53 Woollen Hand Loom Weaver Burnley, Lancashire 44  
    Sarah WHITAKER Wife Married 53   Idle 44  
    Joseph WHITAKER Son Single 24 Carter Idle 44  
    Charles WHITAKER Son Single 22 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 44  
    James WHITAKER Son Single 17 Woollen Mule Spinner Idle 44  
    Sarah M WHITAKER Daughter   14 Worsted Factory Worker Idle 44  
    Bateson R WHITAKER Son   9 Scholar Idle 44  
    Frederick William WHITAKER Son   3 Scholar Idle 44  
    Ann SKIRROW Boarder Single 63 Formerley a Woollan Hand Spinner Idle 44 Blind
57 64 Briggate, Forrester's Arms Elizabeth POOL Head Widow 70 Victualler Idle 44  
    William J POOL Son Single 36 Cotton Warp Dresser Idle 44  
    Charles POOL Son Single 29 Cotton Warp Dresser Idle 44  
    Albert HARRISON Grandson Single 21 Infirm Idle 44  
    Robert LAYCOCK Servant Single 41 General Servant Idle 44  
    John Nelson BATT Boarder Single 24 Machine Wool Comb Finisher Sheffield 44  
58 65 Briggate James MURGATROYD Head Married 60 Grocer Idle 44  
    Ann MURGATROYD Wife Married 55   Shipley 44 .
    Mary MURGATROYD Daughter Single 27 School Mistress Idle 44  
    John MURGATROYD Son Single 24 Teacher - G ?? Idle 44  
    Hannah CALVERLEY Servant Single 27 House Servant Ripon 44  
59 67 Briggate William HALL Head Married 36 Common Carrier Idle 44  
    Sarah HALL Wife Married 34   Idle 44 .
    John HALL Son   15 Woollen Mule Spinner Idle 44  
    Jane HALL Daughter   13 Scholar Idle 44  
    Benjamin HALL Son   8 Scholar Idle 44  
    Mary E HALL Daughter   8 mths   Idle 44  
60 68 Briggate John PARKER Head Widower 74 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer - emps 8 men Shipley 44  
    Mary PARKER Grandaughter Single 17 House Servant Idle 44  
61 69 Briggate George BRADLEY Head Married 38 Wool Stapler Idle 44  
    Mary BRADLEY Wife Married 30   Bradford 44 .
    Emma E BRADLEY Daughter   8 Scholar Idle 44  
62 70 Briggate William WHITAKER Head Married 36 Blacksmith, Journeyman Keighley 44  
    Alice WHITAKER Wife Married 39 Dress Maker Carlton 44  
    Elizabeth Ann WHITAKER Daughter   12 Worsted Factory Worker Keighley 44  
    John William WHITAKER Son   10 Scholar Keighley 44  
    Frederick C WHITAKER Son   7 Scholar Idle 44 .
    Thomas C WHITAKER Son   4 Scholar Idle 44  
    Mary A WHITAKER Daughter   3   Idle 44  
63 1 Water Lane Martha RHODES Head Single 36 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 44  
64 2 Water Lane Edward SWAINE Head Married 61 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer emps 1 man Idle 44  
    Zillah SWAINE Wife Married 54   Idle 44  
    Mary Ann SWAINE Daughter Single 31 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 44  
    Zillah CLAYTON Aunt Widow 73 Almswoman Idle 44  
65 3 Water Lane Joshua CAUFIELD Head Married 32 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 44  
    Martha CAUFIELD Wife Married 32 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 44  
    Zillah CAUFIELD Daughter   6 Scholar Idle 44  
    Alfred CAUFIELD Son   2   Idle 44  
    Mary Ann CAUFIELD Daughter   6 mths   Idle 45 .
66 4 Water Lane Ellen BEAVER Head Widow 36? Worsted Power Loom Weaver Unknown, Lancashire 45  
    Dinah BEAVER Daughter Single 18 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 45  
    Francis BEAVER Son   14 Worsted Factory Weaver Idle 45  
    Ann BEAVER Daughter   11 Worsted Factory Weaver Idle 45  
    Mary BEAVER Daughter   8 Scholar Idle 44 .
    Mercy BEAVER Daughter   1   Idle 45  
67 5 Water Lane William STEAD Head Married 49 Woollen Hand Loom Weaver Idle 45  
    Esther STEAD Wife Married 46   Timble 45  
    Jeremiah STEAD Son Single 19 Blacksmith's Striker Idle 45  
    Stephen STEAD Son Single 15 Worsted Factory Worker Idle 45  
    Samuel STEAD Son   12 Worsted Factory Worker Idle 45  
    Hannah STEAD Daughter   10 Errand Girl Idle 45  
    Johnson STEAD Son   7 Scholar Idle 45 .
    Jane STEAD Daughter in law Widow 22 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Heaton 45  
    Joseph STEAD Grandson   1   Heaton 45  
    Esther Ann STEAD Grandaughter   Under 1 mth   Idle 45  
68 6 Water Lane James LAYCOCK Head Married 31 Cordwainer Idle 45  
    Sarah LAYCOCK Wife Married 31 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Bury St. Edmonds, Suffolk 45  
69 1 Canal Bank Thomas RHODES Head Married 35 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Houghton, Lancashire 45  
    Sarah RHODES Wife Married 31 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Baildon 45 .
    Sarah RHODES Mother Widow 75 Almswoman Houghton, Lancashire 45  
70 2 Canal Bank Sarah VERITY Head Single 61 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Shipley 45  
    Betty VERITY Sister Single 57   Shipley 45  
    Alice HALLIDAY Niece Widow 29 Dress Maker Shipley 45  
    Mary Emma HALLIDAY Gt. Niece   5 Scholar Idle 45  
71 3 Canal Bank William HOLMES Head Married 70 Cotton Warp Dresser Addingham 45  
    Ann HOLMES Wife Married 74   Idle 45  
    Ellen HOLMES Daughter Single 31 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Baildon 45  
    Ann HOLMES Grandaughter   3   Idle 45 .
    Mary H HOLMES Grandaughter   1   Idle 45  
72 4 Canal Bank Johm ILLINGWORTH Head Married 36 Joiner & Builder, Journeyman Allerton 45  
    Hannah ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 34 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Bradford 45  
    Martha Ann ILLINGWORTH Daughter   12 Worsted Factory Worker Keighley 45  
    John Henry ILLINGWORTH Son   9 Scholar Bradford 45 .
    Mary BATTY Boarder Single 24 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Bradford 45  
73 5 Canal Bank Samuel HUDSON Head Married 44 Canal Lock Keeper York 45  
    Elizabeth HUDSON Wife Married 45   Skipton 45  
    Jane HUDSON Daughter Single 17 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Skipton 45  
74 6 Canal Bank William WALLER Head Married 48 Beesom Maker Bingley 45  
    Abigail WALLER Wife Married 43   Addingham 45  
    Thomas M FOX Wife's son   8 Scholar Idle 45 .
75 7 Canal Bank John COULTAS Head Married 69 Woollen Hand Loom Weaver Idle 45  
    Mary COULTAS Wife Married 69   Idle 45  
    Hannah COULTAS Daughter Single 34 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 45  
76 8 Canal Bank William SPENCER Head Widower 50 Boat Man Idle 45  
    Ann JENNINGS Servant Single 32 Servant Idle 45  
76a 9 Canal Bank Benjamin MURGATROYD Head Married 34 Corn Miller (employing 1 man) Baildon 45  
    Zillah MURGATROYD Wife Married 39   Shipley 45  
    James MURGATROYD Son   15 Corn Miller Shipley 45 .
77 10 Canal Bank Sarah PITTS Head Single 38 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 46  
78 11 Canal Bank William VERITY Head Married 45 Glue Maker, Journeyman Shipley 46  
    Mary VERITY Wife Married 39   Idle 46  
    Elizabeth VERITY Daughter Single 21 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Bingley 46  
    Ann VERITY Daughter Single 19 Worsted Factory Worker Bingley 46  
    Esther VERITY Daughter   16 Worsted Factory Worker Bingley 46  
    Sarah VERITY Daughter   14 Worsted Factory Worker Bingley 46  
79 1 Bridge Street Joseph PARSONS Head Married 43 Waiter at a Spirit Vault Clapham 46 .
    Sarah PARSONS Wife Married 40 Silk & Straw Bonnet Maker Idle 46  
    Elizabeth Ann PARSONS Daughter Single 17 Silk & Straw Bonnet Maker Idle 46  
    Hannah PARSONS Daughter   15 Silk & Straw Bonnet Maker Idle 46  
    Margaret PARSONS Daughter   13 Scholar Idle 46  
    Joseph PARSONS Son   11 Scholar Idle 46  
    George B PARSONS Son   8 Scholar Idle 46  
80 2 Bridge Street Ebenezer W HARGREAVES Head Married 29 Tinner (employing 2 boys) Wortley near Leeds 46  
    Sarah HARGREAVES Wife Married 30   Idle 46  
    Susannah E HARGREAVES Daughter   5 Scholar Idle 46  
    John HARGREAVES Son   4 Scholar Bradford 46  
    Joseph HARGREAVES Son   2   Idle 46  
81 3 Bridge Street, Queen's Hotel Ann E SPENCER Head Widow 40 Victualler Idle 46  
    Hannah M SPENCER Daughter   4   Idle 46  
    John HILLHOUSE Brother in Law Married 60 Servant and Ostler Idle 46  
82 4 Bridge Street Martin BAKES Head Married 29 Cordwainer (employing 1 man & 2 boys) Idle 46  
    Agnes BAKES Wife Married 28   Leeds 46 .
    Hannah BAKES Daughter   4 Scholar Burley near Otley 46  
    Louisa BAKES Daughter   1   Idle 46  
    Thomas WHITFIELD Apprentice Single 17 Cordwainer's apprentice Shipley 46  
83 6 Bridge Street James LISTER Head Married 51 Highway Labourer Idle 46  
    Dinah LISTER Wife Married 49   Baildon 46  
84 1 Lane Bottom William WALKER Head Widower 42 Flag Stone Scourer Kegworth, Leicestershire 46  
    Elizabeth BEAUMONT Boarder Widow 39 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 46  
    Sarah SPENCER Boarder Single 19 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 46 .
    John T BEAUMONT Boarder's son   2   Idle 46  
85 2 Lane Bottom George CLARK Head Married 29 Iron Moulder Keighley 46  
    Anne CLARK Wife Married 32   Keighley 46  
    Jane CLARK Daughter   9 Scholar Keighley 46  
    Harper CLARK Son   6 Scholar Shipley 46  
    Mary CLARK Daughter   3   Bradford 46  
86 3 Lane Bottom Jonas HIRD Head Married 50 Machine Maker (employing2 men & 2 boys) Macclesfield, Derbyshire 46  
    Matilda HIRD Wife Married 49   Keighley 46  
    Esther HIRD Daughter Single 21 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 46 .
    Martha HIRD Daughter   9 Scholar Idle 46  
87 4 Lane Bottom James HORNE Head Married 40 Railway Pointsman Idle 46  
    Martha HORNE Wife Married 39   Idle 46  
    John HORNE Son Single 12 Worsted Factory Worker Idle 46  
    Joseph HORNE Son Single 10 Worsted Factory Worker Shipley 46  
    Charles H HORNE Son   3   Shipley 46 .
    Jane HORNE Daughter   10 mths   Idle 46  
88   Christopher BROOKS Lodger Widower 53 Stone Quarrier Wakefield 46  
    Thomas B MIDDLETON Lodger Married 34 Railway Pointsman Hawes 46  
89 5 Lane Bottom Benjamin HIRD Head Married 23 Whitesmith, Journeyman Keighley 47  
    Mary Ann HIRD Wife Married 23   Idle 47  
    Mary HIRD Daughter   1   Idle 47  
    Charles HIRD Son   1 mth   Idle 47  
90 6 Lane Bottom Charles FITTON Head Married 38 Sausage Maker Skelmanthorpe 47 .
    Eliza FITTON Wife Married 44   Little Horton 47  
    Edward L FITTON Son   8 Scholar Little Horton 47  
    Alfred N FITTON Son   6 Scholar Idle 47  
    Charles W FITTON Son   5 Scholar Idle 47  
    William FITTON Brother Single 30 Mat Maker Skelmanthorpe 47 Blind from birth
91 8 Lane Bottom James HINDLE Head Married 38 Mason's Labourer Keighley 47  
    Sarah HINDLE Wife Married 34 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Shipley 47  
    Alice HINDLE Daughter Single 15 Worsted Factory Worker Bradford 47  
    Judith HINDLE Daughter   13 Worsted Factory Worker Keighley 47  
    Sophia HINDLE Daughter   11 Worsted Factory Worker Keighley 47  
92 9 Lane Bottom Lydia HARRISON Head Widow 69 Charwoman Shipley 47 .
    William DEACON Grandson Single 21 Worsted Factory Worker Idle 47  
    Abraham DEACON Grandson   13 Worsted Factory Worker Idle 47  
    Elizabeth J WHITFIELD Grandaughter   15 Worsted Factory Worker Idle 47  
92a 11 Lane Bottom Benjamin MURGATROYD Head Married 45 Tailor Idle 47  
    Mary HALLIDAY Servant Married 32 House Servant Bingley 47  
    Betty HALLIDAY Servant's daughter   9 Scholar Idle 47  
    Murgatroyd HALLIDAY Servant's son   3   Idle 47  
    William M HALLIDAY Servant's son   1   Idle 47 .
93 13 Lane Bottom John HALL Head Married 69 Woollen Hand Loom Weaver Idle 47  
    Martha HALL Wife Married 73   Idle 47  
    Hannah HALL Grandaughter   13 Worsted Factory Worker Leeds 47  
    Thomas PITTS Boarder Single 42 Woollen Hand Loom Weaver Idle 47  
94 14 Lane Bottom Ellen HUTLEY Head Widow 45 Charwoman Ireland 47  
95 15 Lane Bottom John WHITFIELD Head Married 27 Stone Quarrier Idle 47  
    Hannah WHITFIELD Wife Married 26 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Manchester, Lancashire 47  
  Joseph WHITFIELD Son   3   Idle 47  
96 16 Lane Bottom Joseph HARPER Head Married 39 Machine Wool Comber Ardsley 47  
    Sarah HARPER Wife Married 41 Charwoman Bradford 47  
    William HARPER Son   13 Worsted Factory Worker Shipley 47  
    Mary Ann HARPER Daughter   11 Worsted Factory Worker Shipley 47 .
    Frances HARPER Daughter   9 Scholar Shipley 47  
    John HARPER Son   4   Shipley 47  
97 17 Lane Bottom Thomas JACKSON Head Married 27 Woollen Warehouseman Wadsworth 47  
    Alice JACKSON Wife Married 32 Worsted Power Loom Weaver St. Michael's, Lancashire 47  
    William H JACKSON Son   1   Idle 47  
    Ellen THOMPSON Sister in law Single 30 Worsted Power Loom Weaver St. Michael's, Lancashire 47  
    Ruth THOMPSON Niece   1   Shipley 47  
97a   Rebecca DIXON Lodger Married 32 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Heaton 47 .
98 18 Lane Bottom Sarah MARSHALL Head Widow 66 Charwoman Shipley 47  
    Hannah ODDY Grandaughter   14 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 47  
    Elizabeth COCKSHOTT Boarder Single 42 Children's Nurse Bingley 47  
99 19 Lane Bottom Ann TEMPEST Wife Married 47 Boat Man's wife Shipley 47  
    Sarah TEMPEST Daughter Single 17 Worsted Factory Worker Baildon 47  
    Robert TEMPEST Son   7   Shipley 48  
    Edward TEMPEST Son   4   Idle 48  
100 20 Lane Bottom Jeremiah TILLOTSON Head Married 54 Stone Quarrier Idle 48 .
    Mary TILLOTSON Wife Married 60 Laundress Idle 48  
101 22 Lane Bottom William WHITFIELD Head Married 49 Cotton Warp Dresser Idle 48  
    Martha WHITFIELD Wife Married 51   Shipley 48  
    James WHITFIELD Son Single 24 Woolsorter & Warehouseman Shipley 48  
    William WHITFIELD Son Single 19 Cotton Warp Dresser Idle 48  
    Sarah Ann WHITFIELD Daughter   11 Worsted Factory Worker Idle 48  
    Joseph WHITFIELD Son   9 Worsted Factory Worker Idle 48  
102 23 Lane Bottom Mary WALKER Head Widow 28 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Skipton 48 .
    Ann E WALKER Daughter   7 Scholar Bradford 48  
    Martha Ann SPEIGHT Sister   11 Worsted Factory Worker Bradford 48  
104 1 Boar Lane William DURHANT Head Married 39 Stone mason Gloucester, Gloucestershire 48  
    Mary DURHANT Wife Married 39   Leeds 48  
    Robert DURHANT Son Single 19 Stone mason Bradford 48  
    Mary J DURHANT Daughter Single 18 Worsted Factory Worker Bradford 48  
    William DURHANT Son   12 Worsted Factory Worker Knaresborough 48  
    Jonas DURHANT Son   10 Worsted Factory Worker Bradford 48 .
    Isabella DURHANT Daughter   8 Scholar Idle 48  
    Ellen DURHANT Daughter   4 Scholar Idle 48  
    Eliza DURHANT Daughter   2   Idle 48  
105 2 Boar Lane Mary HUDSON Head Single 41 Woollen Factory Worker Keighley 48  
    Henry DENBY Boarder Widower 46 Woollen Hand Loom Weaver Shipley 48  
    Mary DENBY Boarder's daughter   8 Scholar Baildon 48  
106 3 Boar Lane John SLINGSBY Head Single 46 Carter Idle 48 .
107 5 Boar Lane Martha BRADLEY Head Single 27 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 48  
    William BARRETT Boarder Single 40 Boat unladener North Bierley 48  
    Mary Ann BRADLEY Daughter   8 Scholar Bradford 48  
108 6 Boar Lane Annis NORMINGTON Head Widow 44 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Baildon 48  
    Joseph NORMINGTON Son   3   Idle 48 .
109 7 Boar Lane Joseph MARSHALL Head Married 60 Milk Dealer Yeadon 48  
    Martha MARSHALL Wife Married 58   Rawdon 48  
    Robert MARSHALL Son Single 35 Woollen Hand Spinner Rawdon 48  
    Mary MARSHALL Daughter Single 30 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Rawdon 48  
    Joseph W MARSHALL Son Single 26 Mason's Labourer Rawdon 48  
    John MARSHALL Son Single 22 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Yeadon 48 .
    Henry MARSHALL Son Single 20 Agricultural Labourer Yeadon 48  
    William MARSHALL Son Single 16 Worsted Factory Worker Yeadon 48  
    Harrison ATKINSON Grandson   6 Scholar Idle 48  
    Martha ATKINSON Grandaughter   4 Scholar Idle 48  
    James SWALES Boarder Single 21 Joiner & Carpenter, Journeyman Rawdon 48 .
110 8 Boar Lane David LAYCOCK Head Married 52 Greengrocer Idle 48  
    Alice LAYCOCK Wife Married 54   Shipley 48  
    Ann LAYCOCK Daughter Single 23 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Shipley 48  
    Sarah LAYCOCK Daughter Single 20 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 48  
    Jonas LAYCOCK Son   17 Worsted Factory Worker Idle 48  
    Ruth LAYCOCK Daughter   15 Woollen Factory Worker Idle 48 .
111 9 Boar Lane William VERITY Head Married 25 Woollen Hand Loom Weaver Idle 49  
    Elizabeth VERITY Wife Married 24 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Yeadon 49  
112 10 Boar Lane Joseph BAXTER Head Married 51 Cotton Warp Dresser Addingham 49  
    Maria BAXTER Wife Married 45 Washerwoman Idle 49  
    Thomas BAXTER Son Single 20 Cotton Warp Twister Idle 49  
113 11 Boar Lane Thomas COPLEY Head Married 31 Machine Woolcomber Leeds 49  
    Martha COPLEY Wife Married 29 Charwoman Bradford 49  
    William COPLEY Son   8 Scholar Bradford 49 .
    Mary Ann COPLEY Daughter   7 Scholar Horton 49  
    Jane COPLEY Daughter   2   Idle 49  
    Ruth COPLEY Daughter   Under 1 mth   Idle 49  
114 12 Boar Lane Jonathan SUGDEN Head Married 38 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Baildon 49  
    Ruth SUGDEN Wife Married 42 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Eccleshill 49  
    John SUGDEN Son   8 Scholar Shipley 49 .
    Samuel FIRTH Wife's son Single 16 Worsted Factory Worker Esholt 49  
    William FIRTH Wife's son   14 Whitwasher's Apprentice & Bricklayer Esholt 49  
    Joshua SUGDEN Brother Single 23 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Baildon 49  
115 13 Boar Lane James DEACON Head Married 53 Flannel & Blanket Maker Idle 49  
    Rebecca DEACON Wife Married 46   Shipley 49  
    Mary DEACON Daughter Single 21 Worsted Factory Worker Idle 49  
    Greenwood DEACON Son Single 19 Woollen Hand Loom Weaver Idle 49 .
    Martin DEACON Son Single 17 Woollen Hand Loom Weaver Idle 49  
    Elizabeth DEACON Daughter   15 House Maid Idle 49  
    Martha DEACON Daughter   9 Scholar Idle 49  
    Jane DEACON Daughter   4   Idle 49  
116 14 Boar Lane Frances PARKER Head Widower 34   Idle 49  
    Martha PARKER Daughter in law Single 21 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Idle 49  
    James PARKER Son in law Single 19 Woollen Hand Loom Weaver Idle 49  
    John PARKER Son in law Single 15 Worsted Factory Worker Idle 49  
    William PARKER Son Single 12 Worsted Factory Worker Idle 49 .
    Elizabeth PARKER Daughter   7 Scholar Idle 49  
    Ann PARKER Daughter   5 Scholar Idle 49  
117 16 Boar Lane James BATESON Head Married 36 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer (employing 4 men) Idle 49  
    Lydia BATESON Wife Married 34   Leeds 49  
    Edward BATESON Son   6   Idle 49  
118 16 Boar Lane Edward HOWDEN Head Widower 37 Butcher Wakefield 49  
119 17 Boar Lane William HALL Head Married 27 Plasterer Idle 49 .
    Sarah M HALL Wife Married 22 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Keighley 49  
120 18 Boar Lane Thomas MAGEE Head Married 22 Machine Wool Comber Addingham 49  
    Elizabeth MAGEE Wife Married 18 Worsted Factory Worker Heaton 49  
    John MAGEE Son Under 1 mth   Idle 49  
121 19 Boar Lane Hannah ROYSTON Head Widow 78 Formerley a Dressmaker Bingley 49 .
    Martha ROYSTON Grandaughter Single 21 Worsted Factory Worker Halifax 49  
122 20 Boar Lane William BILTCLIFF Head Married 37 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Cumberworth 49  
    Mary BILTCLIFF Wife Married 29 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Keighley 49  
    Sarah E WINDLE Wife's daughter   8 Scholar Keighley 49  
    William B WINDLE Wife's son   1   Idle 49  
123 21 Boar Lane John DEAN Head Married 37 Stone Quarrier Huddersfield 49  
    Emma DEAN Wife Married 29 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Shipley 49  
    James DEAN Son   11   Idle 49  
124 1 Victoria Street Thomas TILLOTSON Head Married 42 Stone Quarrier Idle 50 .
    Hannah TILLOTSON Wife Married 36 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Carlton 50  
    Sarah TILLOTSON Daughter Single 15 Worsted Factory Worker Idle 50  
    Grace TILLOTSON Daughter   13 Worsted Factory Worker Idle 50  
    Jeremiah TILLOTSON Son   12 Worsted Factory Worker Idle 50  
    James H TILLOTSON Son   10 Worsted Factory Worker Idle 50  
125 2 Victoria Street John STEAD Head Married 55 Woollen Factory Overlooker Horsforth 50  
    Maria STEAD Wife Married 50   Aberford 50  
    Margaret STEAD Daughter Single 22 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Horsforth 50  
    Eliza STEAD Daughter Single 19 Worsted Factory Worker Horsforth 50  
    James STEAD Son   12 Worsted Factory Worker Horsforth 50 .
    John STEAD Son   10 Scholar Shipley 50  
    Emma STEAD Daughter   7 Scholar Shipley 50  
    Maria STEAD Daughter   16 Worsted Heald Knitter Horsforth 50  
126 3 Victoria Street Joshua HALL Head Widower 64 Woollen Hand Loom Weaver Idle 50  
    Margaret HALL Daughter Single 30 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 50  
    Grace HALL Daughter Single 20 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 50  
127 4 Victoria Street Wilson JENNINGS Head Married 34 Blacksmith, Journeyman Wilsden 50  
    Hannah JENNINGS Wife Married 32 Washerwoman York 50 .
    Craven JENNINGS Son   9 Worsted Factory Worker Shipley 50  
    Atkinson JENNINGS Son   6 Scholar Shipley 50  
    Mary JENNINGS Daughter   1   Shipley 50  
128 5 Victoria Street Joseph G PARKER Head Married 25 Joiner & Cabinet Maker (employing 1 boy) Idle 50  
    Susan PARKER Wife Married 22   Guiseley 50  
    Thompson P CHAFFER Son   4 Scholar Shipley 50 .
    Arthur J PARKER Son   2 Scholar Idle 50  
    Mary H PARKER Daughter   9 mths   Idle 50  
129 6 Victoria Street James BLAND Head Married 55 Hand Wool Comber Addingham 50  
    Martha BLAND Wife Married 55   Baildon 50  
    William BLAND Son Married 27 Mason's Labourer Baildon 50 .
    Sarah BLAND Daughter in law Married 27 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Rawdon 50  
    Eliza UNWIN Daughter Married 22 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Baildon 50  
    Elizabeth BLAND Daughter Single 20 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Baildon 50  
    Martha BLAND Daughter Single 17 Worsted Factory Worker Idle 50 .
    George BLAND Son   11 Scholar Shipley 50  
    Margaret BLAND Grandaughter   1   Shipley 50  
130 7 Victoria Street Thomas WATERHOUSE Head Married 26 Boat Swain (seaman) Skipton 50  
    Sarah WATERHOUSE Wife Married 24   Shipley 50  
    Samuel WATERHOUSE Son   1 mth   Idle 50  
131 8 Victoria Street Abraham BLAND Head Married 35 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Baildon 50  
    Harriet BLAND Wife Married 37 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Perston Jaglin 50  
132 9 Victoria Street William HARTLEY Head Married 24 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 50 .
    Martha HARTLEY Wife Married 23 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 50  
    Sarah Ann HARTLEY Daughter   2 mth   Idle 50  
133 10 Victoria Street Thomas BLAND Head Married 25 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Baildon 50  
    Waite BLAND Son   Under 1 mth   Idle 50  
134 11 Victoria Street William SHOOTER Head Married 32 Coal Pit Engine Tenter Heaton 50  
    Margaret SHOOTER Wife Married 29 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Bingley 50  
    Samuel SHOOTER Son   6   Idle 50  
    Arthur J SHOOTER Son   1   Idle 51  
135 12 Victoria Street Pullan FIRTH Head Married 31 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Baildon 51 .
    Nancy FIRTH Wife Married 26 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Shipley 51  
136 13 Victoria Street Mary Ann ROBINSON Head Married 30 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Otley 51  
    Elizabeth Ann ROBINSON Daughter   4 Scholar Idle 51  
137 14 Victoria Street John SUTCLIFF Head Married 29 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Colne, Lancashire 51  
    Alice SUTCLIFF Wife Married 26 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Horsforth 51  
    William SUTCLIFF Son   2   Shipley 51 .
    Hartley SUTCLIFF Son   6 mth   Idle 51  
138 15 Victoria Street Marshall MURGATROYD Head Married 40 Woollen Hand Loom Weaver Idle 51  
    Mary MURGATROYD Wife Married 40 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Farnhill 51  
    Jonas MURGATROYD Son   12 Worsted Factory Worker Bingley 51 .
    Hannah MURGATROYD Daughter   10 Worsted Factory Worker Idle 51  
139 16 Victoria Street Charles BEECHEY Head Married 32 Machine Wool Comber Bradford 51  
    Eleanor BEECHEY Wife Married 28 Dress Maker Wakefield 51  
    Clara BEECHEY Daughter   1   Bradford 51  
140 1 Fountain Street Thomas PARKER Head Married 53 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer (employing 3 men) Idle 51  
    Ann PARKER Wife Married 49   Idle 51  
141 2 Fountain Street William LUND Head Married 22 Railway Platelayer Idle 51 .
    Mary LUND Wife Married 26 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 51  
    Wadsworth LUND Son   1   Idle 51  
    James CRABTREE Brother in law Single 21 Stone Quarrier Idle 51  
142 3 Fountain Street Elizabeth HALL Head Widow 34 Charwoman Snaith 51  
    George HALL Son Single 15 Worsted Factory Worker Idle 51  
    Samuel HALL Son   5 Scholar Idle 51  
    James HALL Son   7 mth   Idle 51 .
143 4 Fountain Street Sarah FELL Head Widow 73 Charwoman Idle 51  
    Margaret DEACON Daughter Widow 38 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 51  
    Edward DEACON Grandson Single 16 Worsted Factory Worker Idle 51  
    Michael DEACON Grandson   12 Worsted Factory Worker Idle 51  
    Levi DEACON Grandson   10 Dyer's Errand Boy Idle 51 .
    Priscilla DEACON Grandaughter   9 Worsted Factory Worker Idle 51  
    Sarah DEACON Grandaughter   8 Nurse Girl Idle 51  
    Hannah DEACON Grandaughter   6 Scholar Idle 51  
    Robert DEACON Grandson   4   Idle 51  
144 5 Fountain Street John BLAND Head Widower 82 Hand Wool Comber Addingham 51 .
    William BLAND Son Single 49 Hand Wool Comber Addingham 51  
    Mary BLAND Daughter Widow 46 Hand Wool Comber Addingham 51  
    Jane BLAND Daughter Single 36 Worsted Factory Worker Baildon 51  
    John BLAND Grandson Single 22 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Baildon 51  
    Ellen BLAND Grandaughter Single 16 Worsted Factory Weaver Baildon 51 .
145 6 Fountain Street Ann LUND Head Widow 48   Batley 51  
    Hannah SPUR Daughter Single 24 Worsted Factory Weaver Batley 51  
    John LUND Son Single 18 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Chapel Allerton 51  
    George LUND Son   16 Worsted Factory Worker Leeds 51  
    Matthew F LUND Son   14 Worsted Factory Worker Leeds 51  
    Mary LUND Daughter   8 Scholar Idle 51  
    Mary Ann SPUR Grandaughter   2   Idle 51  
146 7 Fountain Street Mary Ann BROOK Wife Married 35 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Mirfield 51 .
    William H BROOK Son Single 13 Worsted Factory Worker Idle 51  
    Emma BROOK Daughter   7 Scholar Idle 52  
147 8 Fountain Street Joshua DENBY Head Married 37 Woollen Hand Loom Weaver Idle 52  
    Josephine DENBY Wife Married 38 Dress Maker Idle 52  
    Sarah Ann DENBY Daughter Single 14 Worsted Factory Worker Guiseley 52  
    Lavinia DENBY Daughter   9 Scholar Idle 52 .
    Ellen DENBY Daughter   5 Scholar Idle 52  
    Hannah DENBY Daughter   3 Scholar Idle 52  
148 9 Fountain Street Henry SLINGSBY Head Married 52 Wood Turner Shipley 52  
    Hannah SLINGSBY Daughter Single 17 Worsted Factory Worker Idle 52  
    Elizabeth SLINGSBY Daughter Single 15 Worsted Factory Worker Idle 52 .
149 10 Fountain Street John FIRTH Head Married 58 Cotton Warp Twister Idle 52  
    Sarah FIRTH Wife Married 70   Idle 52  
    Hannah HILL Daughter in law Single 44 Washerwoman Idle 52  
150 11 Fountain Street Samuel FIRTH Head Married 25 Railway Repairer Idle 52  
    Margaret FIRTH Wife Married 35 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Baildon 52  
    Mary FIRTH Mother Widow 78   Bradford 52 .
    Emily FIRTH Niece   4 Scholar Idle 52  
151 12 Fountain Street Isaac HILL Head Married 37 Stone Quarrier Heaton 52  
    Mary HILL Wife Married 32 Power Loom Weaver, Worsted Idle 52  
    Mary HILL Daughter   10 Scholar Idle 52  
    Alma HILL Daughter   6 Scholar Idle 52  
152 13 Fountain Street Joshua HAINSWORTH Head Married 40 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Thornton 52 .
    Ann HAINSWORTH Wife Married 31 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Keighley 52  
    Enoch HAINSWORTH Son   7 Scholar Thornton 52  
153 14 Fountain Street James FIRTH Head Married 43 Mason's Labourer Idle 52  
    Hannah FIRTH Wife Married 38 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Bradford 52  
    John FIRTH Son Single 16 Mason's Labourer Idle 52  
    Mary Ann FIRTH Daughter   14 Worsted Factory Worker Idle 52  
    Joseph B H FIRTH Son   8 Scholar Idle 52  
    Sarah Ann FIRTH Daughter   9 Nurse Girl Idle 52  
    Benjamin FIRTH Son   2 mths   Idle 52 .
154 15 Fountain Street James SUGDEN Head Single 28 Wool Sorter Baildon 52  
    Sarah SUGDEN Mother Widow 60   London, Middlesex 52  
    Hannah SUGDEN Sister Single 20 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Baildon 52  
155 16 Fountain Street William BOULTON Head Widower 54 Chelsea Pensioner Tumby, Lincolnshire 52  
    Ann BOULTON Daughter Single 21 Worsted Factory Worker Ireland 52 .
    Jane BOULTON Daughter Single 18 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Island of Jersey 52  
    William BOULTON Son Single 16 Worsted Factory Worker Portsmouth, Hampshire 52  
    Joseph BOULTON Son   14 Worsted Factory Worker Ireland 52  
    Fanny BOULTON Daughter   10 Worsted Factory Worker Ireland 52  
156 17 Fountain Street Charles MURGATROYD Head Married 56 Woollen Hand Loom Weaver Idle 52 .
    Hannah MURGATROYD Wife Married 55   Idle 52  
    Sarah MURGATROYD Daughter Single 25 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 52  
    Jonas MURGATROYD Son Single 21 Carpenter, Journeyman Idle 52 .
    Grace MURGATROYD Daughter Single 18 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 52  
    Mary MURGATROYD Daughter Single 15 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 52  
157 18 Fountain Street Sarah GRUNDY Head Widow 42   Bradford 52  
    Martha GRUNDY Daughter Single 21 Cotton Warp Twister Bradford 52  
    John GRUNDY Son Single 19 Gardener Bradford 52  
    William GRUNDY Son   14 Worsted Factory Worker Bradford 52  
    Hannah GRUNDY Daughter   11 Worsted Factory Worker Bradford 53  
    Mary Ann GRUNDY Daughter   7 Scholar Bradford 53 .
    Harriet GRUNDY Daughter   6 Scholar Idle 53  
158 19 Fountain Street George HALL Head Married 44 Woollen Hand Loom Weaver Idle 53  
    Rachel HALL Wife Married 42   Idle 53  
    Elizabeth HALL Daughter   14 Worsted Factory Worker Idle 53 .
    William HALL Son   12 Worsted Factory Worker Idle 53  
    Martha HALL Daughter   10 Worsted Factory Worker Idle 53  
    John HALL Son   9 Worsted Factory Worker Idle 53  
    Joseph HALL Son   7 Scholar Idle 53  
    Harriet HALL Daughter   6 Scholar Idle 53  
159 20 Fountain Street Alfred N COUSIN Head Married 42 Cordwainer and Grocer Haworth 53 .
    Hannah COUSIN Wife Married 39   Idle 53  
    Grace COUSIN Daughter Single 18 Bonnet Maker Idle 53  
    James COUSIN Son   15 Errand Boy Idle 53  
    Ann COUSIN Daughter   12 Scholar Idle 53  
    Mary COUSIN Daughter   8 Scholar Idle 53 .
160 21 Fountain Street James CARR Head Married 33 Mason's Labourer Guiseley 53  
    Ellen CARR Wife Married 28 Woollen Cloth Burler Rawdon 53  
    John CARR Son   9 Worsted Factory Worker Bradford 53  
    Henry CARR Son   5 Scholar Ireland 53  
    Mary Ann CARR Daughter   3   Idle 53  
    Edward CARR Son   6 mths   Idle 53  
161 22 Fountain Street Joseph SLATER Head Married 41 Rag Merchant Colne, Lancashire 53  
    Elizabeth SLATER Wife Married 43   Burley 53  
    Sarah Ann SLATER Daughter Single 18 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 53  
    Hannah SLATER Daughter   11 Scholar Idle 53 .
    Matthew SLATER Son   9 Scholar Idle 53  
    Joseph SLATER Son   1   Idle 53  
    Rebecca SLATER Daughter   1 mth   Idle 53  
162 23 Fountain Street Alfred DEACON Head Married 43 Woollen Hand Loom Weaver Idle 53  
    Ann DEACON Wife Married 43 Charwomen Idle 53 .
    James DEACON Son   15 Worsted Factory Worker Idle 53  
163 24 Fountain Street Joseph WEST Head Married 65 Beesom Maker ? Idle 53  
    Martha WEST Wife Married 65   Shipley 53  
164 1 High Street Martha WILCOCK Head Widow 36 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Baildon 53  
    Isaac WILCOCK Son Single 16 Worsted Factory Worker Shipley 53  
    Thomas WILCOCK Son   14 Worsted Factory Worker Shipley 53 .
    Lydia WILCOCK Daughter   10 Worsted Factory Worker Idle 53  
165 2 High Street William STANSFIELD Head Married 46 Stone Quarrier Idle 53  
    Ann STANSFIELD Wife Married 44   Eccleshill 53  
    Mary STANSFIELD Daughter Single 15 Worsted Factory Worker Baildon 53  
    Jonathan STANSFIELD Son   12 Worsted Factory Worker Esholt 53  
    James STANSFIELD Son   9 Worsted Factory Worker Idle 53  
    John STANSFIELD Son   6 Scholar Idle 53  
    Martha STANSFIELD Daughter   4 Scholar Idle 53 .
    Oliver TILLOTSON Lodger Single 30 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 53  
167 3 High Street Joseph MURGATROYD Head Married 27 Worsted Hand Loom Weaver Idle 53  
    Elizabeth MURGATROYD Wife Married 28 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Cononley 53  
    John MURGATROYD Son   4   Idle 53  
    Margaret Ann MURGATROYD Daughter   2   Idle 54  
168 4 High Street James FIRTH Head Widower 69 Woollen Hand Loom Weaver Idle 54  
    Samuel GOLDSBROUGH Son in law Married 41 Railway Repairer Shipley 54 .
    Mary GOLDSBROUGH Daughter Married 39   Idle 54  
    William GOLDSBROUGH Grandson Single 18 Worsted Warehouse Boy Idle 54  
    Benjamin GOLDSBROUGH Grandson Single 17 Railway Repairer Idle 54  
    James GOLDSBROUGH Grandson   15 Worsted Factory Worker Idle 54  
169 5 High Street Elizabeth GREENWOOD Head Widow 29 Worsted Factory Worker Guiseley 54  
    Samuel WARD Boarder Married 34 Woollen Waste Dealer Pudsey 54  
170 6 High Street William KENDALL Head Married 36 Carter Bradford 54 .
    Mary Ann KENDALL Wife Married 35 Woollen Cloth Burler Idle 54  
    Mary KENDALL Daughter Single 17 Worsted Factory Worker Bradford 54  
    Sarah Ann KENDALL Daughter   15 Worsted Factory Worker Bradford 54  
    Maria KENDALL Daughter   4 Scholar Idle 54 .
    James KENDALL Son   2   Idle 54  
171 7 High Street John EMMOT Head Married 21 Boat Man Skipton 54  
    Sarah EMMOT Wife Married 19 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Gomersall 54  
    John Thomas EMMOT Son   1   Idle 54  
172 8 High Street John PROCTOR Head Married 58 Woollen Hand Loom Weaver Rawdon 54  
    Sarah PROCTOR Wife Married 55 Woollen Cloth Burler Rawdon 54  
    Jabez B PROCTOR Son Single 21 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Rawdon 54 .
    Enoch PROCTOR Son   13 Worsted Factory Worker Rawdon 54  
    Harriet HORNBY Daughter Married 24 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Rawdon 54  
    Emma HORNBY Grandaughter   4   Idle 54  
173 9 High Street James SCHOFIELD Head Married 40 Railway Platelayer Mirfield 54  
    Ellen SCHOFIELD Wife Married 35 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Hartwith 54  
174 10 High Street Elizabeth DENBY Head Widow 68   Idle 54  
    Elizabeth DENBY Daughter Single 32 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 54 .
    Zillah DENBY Daughter Single 18 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Shipley 54  
175 11 High Street Charles PITTS Head Married 28 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Shipley 54  
    Eliza PITTS Wife Married 25 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 54  
176 12 High Street Thomas DEACON Head Married 36 Woollen Factory Warehouseman Idle 54  
    Martha DEACON Wife Married 28 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Bradford 54  
    Eleanor DEACON Daughter   1   Idle 54  
177 13 High Street James FARRER Head Married 42 Woollen Hand Loom Weaver Horton 54  
    Esther FARRER Wife Married 43 Woollen Hand Loom Weaver Idle 54  
    Jane FARRER Daughter Single 20 Woollen Hand Loom Weaver Idle 54 .
    Elizabeth FARRER Daughter Single 17 Woollen Hand Loom Weaver Guiseley 54  
    Harriet FARRER Daughter   14 Worsted Factory Worker Guiseley 54  
    Mary FARRER Daughter   9 Scholar Idle 54  
    James Wm FARRER Son   4 Scholar Idle 54  
178 14 High Street Jonathan UBANK Head Married 26 Woollen Mill Factory Worker Shipley 54  
    Sarah UBANK Wife Married 29 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Horsforth 54  
    Samuel UBANK Son   1   Idle 54  
179 26 High Street Richard SMITH Head Married 31 Woollen Hand Loom Weaver Armley 54  
    Susannah SMITH Wife Married 30 Woollen Hand Loom Weaver Guiseley 54  
    Martha H SMITH Daughter   14 Worsted Factory Worker Guiseley 54 .
    Mary Ann SMITH Daughter   12 Worsted Factory Worker Guiseley 54  
    John SMITH Son   10 Worsted Factory Worker Guiseley 54  
    Joseph SMITH Son   8 Worsted Factory Worker Guiseley 55  
180 17 High Street Richard W COATES Head Married 29 Stuff Merchant Halifax 55  
    Eliabeth COATES Wife Married 27   Yeadon 55  
    Louisa SELLERS Visitor Single 18   Wyke 55  
    Elizabeth BARBER Servant Single 17 Housemaid Otley 55 .
181 18 High Street Mary Ann HODGSON Head Widow 44 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Carlton 55  
    Joseph S HODGSON Son Single 16 Iron Fetler Idle 55  
    Benjamin R HODGSON Son Single 15 Worsted Factory Worker Idle 55  
    David D HODGSON Son   11 Worsted Factory Worker Idle 55  
    Joshua HODGSON Son   8 Scholar Idle 55  
182 19 High Street Benjamine LONG Head Married 33 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Shipley 55  
    Elizabeth LONG Wife Married 34 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Barnoldswick 55 .
183 20 High Street James RICHARDSON Head Married 27 Agricultural Labourer Shipley 55  
    Martha RICHARDSON Wife Married 20 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 55  
    Ratcliffe T RICHARDSON Son   8 mths   Idle 55  
184 21 High Street Michael PITTS Head Married 34 Woollen Hand Loom Weaver Idle 55  
    Hannah PITTS Wife Married 33 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Halifax 55  
    Ruth PITTS Daughter   7 Scholar Idle 55  
185 22 High Street Charles LAYCOCK Head Married 30 Woollen Mule Spinner Idle 55  
    Sarah LAYCOCK Wife Married 26 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Shipley 55 .
    Milicent LAYCOCK Daughter   4 Scholar Idle 55  
186 23 High Street William LINDLEY Head Married 35 Flag Stone Scourer Welshpool, Montgomeryshire, Wales 55  
    Sarah LINDLEY Wife Married 40 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Bardswell, Suffolk 55  
    Alfred LINDLEY Son   4 Scholar Idle 55 .
187 24 + 25 High Street James UNWIN Head Married 62 Woollen Hand Loom Weaver Shipley 55  
    Rose UNWIN Wife Married 60 Grocer Idle 55  
    Hannah UNWIN Daughter Single 20 Grocer's Assistant Idle 55  
    Taylor UNWIN Son Single 18 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 55  
    Charles UNWIN Grandson   9 Scholar Linton 55  
188 26 High Street John DENBY Head Married 48 Woollen Hand Loom Weaver Idle 55  
    Rachel DENBY Wife Married 40 Woollen Cloth Burler Idle 55  
    Sarah DENBY Daughter Single 21 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Idle 55  
    Ruth Ann DENBY Daughter   14 Worsted Factory Worker Idle 55  
    Amelia DENBY Daughter   9 Scholar Idle 55  
    Samuel H DENBY Son   7 Scholar Idle 55 .
189 1 Carr Lane John HALL Head Married 27 Overlooker in a Worsted Factory Idle 55  
    Sarah Ann HALL Wife Married 27   Rawdon 55  
    Joshua HALL Son   4 Scholar Idle 55  
    Mary Edna HALL Daughter   Under 1 mth   Idle 55  
190 2 Carr Lane Thomas SIMPSON Head Married 67 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Shipley 55  
    Frances SIMPSON Wife Married 68   Idle 55 .
    Frances SIMPSON Daughter Single 42 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle 55  
    Mary Ann SIMPSON Daughter Single 22 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Idle 55  
    John BLAND Grandson   12 Worsted Factory Worker Idle 55  
191 3 Carr Lane James WHITAKER Head Married 22 Boat Unloadener. Dock Morley 55  
    Martha WHITAKER Wife Married 28 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Haworth 55  
192 4 Carr Lane Betty WATMOUGH Head Widow 51 Clothes Mangler Idle 55  
    Joseph F WATMOUGH Son Single 19 Worsted Warehouseman Idle 55  
    Sarah J WATMOUGH Daughter   9 Scholar Idle 55 .
193 5 Carr Lane Joseph HUDSON Head Married 48 Overlooker in a Woollen Factory Idle 56  
    Alice HUDSON Wife Married 47 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Idle 56  
194 Carr Villa William THOMAS Head Married 48 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer (employing 29 males & 37 females Idle 56  
    Elizabeth THOMAS Wife Married 39   Idle 56  
    Benjamin THOMAS Son Single 17 Manufacturer's Son Idle 56  
    Alice THOMAS Daughter   7 Scholar Idle 56  
    Frederick Wm THOMAS Son   3   Idle 56  
    Mary KITSON Servant Single 23 House Servant Guiseley 56  
    Emma CHILD Servant   11 Nurse Idle 56 .