calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Census Index 1861 Pudsey: ED1

 

 

Piece RG9/3346, Enumeration District 1, Folios 4 - 14, Enumerator: Benjamin Johnson Walton


Comprising all that part of the Township of Pudsey North, North West and North East of Waterloo Mill beginning at Dan Lumby's cottages, Hillfoot Lane and comprising Ingham's houses, Intake with Bradley Lane, Gibralter, Delf End, Buffy Lump and the whole of Waterloo North of the mill.

 

 
Sch
Adode
Surname
Forename
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Adode
Surname
Forename
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
1 Hill Foot Lane LUMBY George head m 26 Quarryman Pudsey 4
    LUMBY Elizabeth wife m 26 Dressmaker Pudsey 4
    LUMBY James A son   3   Pudsey 4
    LUMBY Florence A dau   6m   Pudsey 4
2 Hill Foot Lane LUMBY Hannah head w 42 Burler Pudsey 4
    LUMBY Mary dau u 19 Burler Pudsey 4
    LUMBY Joshua son u 16 Carter Pudsey 4
    LUMBY William son   13 Bobbin Maker Pudsey 4
    LUMBY John son   9 Scholar Pudsey 4
3 Intake WALTON Mary head w 62 grocer Pudsey 4
4 Intake WRIGHT John head m 56 Ag Lab Barwick in Elmet 4
    WRIGHT Rachel wife m 48?   Barwick in Elmet 4
    WRIGHT Jonathan son u 25 Tailor Barwick in Elmet 4
    WRIGHT Dinilon? son u 20 Shoemaker Barwick in Elmet 4
    WRIGHT Martha dau u 18 Burler Barwick in Elmet 4
    WRIGHT John William son   13 Scholar Tyersal 4
    WRIGHT Benjamin son   8 Scholar Pudsey 4
5 Intake SCHOFIELD William head m 23 Slubber Pudsey 4
    SCHOFIELD Hannah wife m 23   Pudsey 4
    SCHOFIELD Sarah dau   1   Pudsey 4
6 Intake CRAVEN Elizabeth head u 66   Spennithorne 4
    CROWTHER Mary niece m 46 School * Apperley Bridge 4
    CROWTHER Jane Elizabeth niece   11 Scholar Pudsey 4
    HARRISON Hannah vis m 40   Apperley Bridge 4
7 Intake HEATON James head m 46 Slubber Pudsey 4
    HEATON Sarah wife m 48   Pudsey 4
    JOHNSON Mary Ann dau u 20 Burler Pudsey 4
    HEATON Joseph son   10 Scholar Pudsey 4
    HEATON Martha dau   6 Scholar Pudsey 4
    HEATON Emily dau   4 Scholar Pudsey 4
8 Intake CARR Thomas head m 34 Slubber Pudsey 4
    CARR Sarah wife m 35 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 4
9 Intake BENNETT John head m 44 Quarryman Pudsey 4
    BENNETT Hannah wife m 38   Armley 4
    BENNETT Mary Ann dau u 13 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 4
    BENNETT Frederick son u 10   Pudsey 4
    BENNETT James son   8   Pudsey 4
    BENNETT Sarah dau   6   Pudsey 4
    BENNETT John son   4   Pudsey 4
    BENNETT Charles Edwin son   1   Pudsey 4
    BENNETT Harriet dau   4m   Pudsey 4
10 Intake BUCKLE Thomas head m 25 Quarryman Bramley 4
    BUCKLE Martha wife m 24   Pudsey 4
11 Intake BUCKLE John head m 54 Quarryman Headingley 4
    BUCKLE Betty wife m 53   Pudsey 4
    SHEARD Hannah niece   10   Otley Gill 4
12 Intake EDDISON John head m 36 Quarryman Pudsey 5
    EDDISON Mary wife m 39   Calverley 5
    EDDISON Hannah dau   12 Scholar Calverley 5
    EDDISON Joseph son   11 Scholar Calverley 5
    EDDISON Charles son   9 Scholar Calverley 5
    EDDISON Sarah Ann dau   6 Scholar Calverley 5
    EDDISON Martha dau   5   Calverley 5
    EDDISON Nanny dau   3   Calverley 5
    EDDISON William son   8m   Pudsey 5
13 Bradley Lane ELSWORTH Benjamin head m 41 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 5
    ELSWORTH Sarah wife m 40   Pudsey 5
14 Bradley Lane EDDISON Joseph head m 62 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 5
    EDDISON Martha wife m 72   Pudsey 5
15 Bradley Lane WALTON Benjamin head m 25 Book Keeper Cloth Mill Pudsey 5
    WALTON Mary J wife m 19   Bradford 5
    WALTON Samuel W H son   10m   Pudsey 5
16 Bradley Lane WILCOCK John head m 18 Slubber Pudsey 5
    WILCOCK Martha wife m 19   Bramley 5
17 Bradley Lane WILCOCK Job head m 39 Slubber Calverley 5
    WILCOCK Mary wife m 37   Pudsey 5
    WILCOCK Sarah Ann dau u 16 Filler in mill Pudsey 5
    WILCOCK Agnes dau u 14 Filler in mill Pudsey 5
    WILCOCK Benjamin son   11 Filler in mill Pudsey 5
    WILCOCK Tamar dau   7   Pudsey 5
    WILCOCK Lotty dau   7   Pudsey 5
    WILCOCK Ruth dau   5   Pudsey 5
    WILCOCK Rhoda dau   3   Leeds 5
    WILCOCK Haley dau   2m   Pudsey 5
18 Bradley Lane GREAVES Joshua head m 22 Woolen Weaver Calverley 5
    GREAVES Rebecca wife m 25 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 5
    GREAVES John William son   2   Pudsey 5
19 Bradley Lane BOYES John head m 32 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 5
    BOYES Sarah wife m 31   Emley 5
20 Bradley Lane PRIESTLEY Joshua S head m 26 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 5
    PRIESTLEY Sarah Jane wife m 21   Pudsey 5
    PRIESTLEY Richard Womersley son   1m   Pudsey 5
21 Bradley Lane GAUNT Joshua head m 54 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 5
    GAUNT Susan wife m 51   Pudsey 5
    GAUNT Samuel son u 29 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 5
    GAUNT Hannah dau u 17 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 5
    GAUNT Mary Ann dau   13 Scholar Pudsey 5
    GAUNT Susan dau   11 Scholar Pudsey 5
    GAUNT Elizabeth dau   8 Scholar Pudsey 5
    GAUNT Esther Emma gdau   3 Scholar Pudsey 5
22 Bradley Lane SCHOFIELD Daniel head m 20 Slubber Pudsey 5
    SCHOFIELD Sarah wife m 20   Pudsey 5
    SCHOFIELD Thomas son   2m   Pudsey 5
23 Bradley Lane PRIESTLEY James head m 41 Woolen Weaver Birstall 5
    PRIESTLEY Hannah wife m 31   Pudsey 6
    HEATON Joshua son   9 Scholar Pudsey 6
    PRIESTLEY William son   3 Scholar Pudsey 6
24 Bradley Lane HINCHCLIFF John head m 54 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 6
    HINCHCLIFF Martha wife m 56   Pudsey 6
    HINCHCLIFF Ann dau u 31 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 6
    HINCHCLIFF Joseph son   25 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 6
    HINCHCLIFF John son   24 Stone Mason's Lab Pudsey 6
    HINCHCLIFF Martha dau   17 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 6
25 Bradley Lane DALEY Robert lodg u 55 farmer's lab South Lincolnshire 6
26 Bradley Lane GLEDHILL George lodg Wr 55 Woolen Weaver Longwood 6
27 Bradley Lane GAUNT John lodg u 40 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 6
28 Bradley Lane GIBSON Grace lodg u 20 House serv Pudsey 6
29 Bradley Lane PRIESTLEY John head m 28 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 6
    PRIESTLEY Mary wife m 27   Pudsey 6
    PRIESTLEY Hannah Elizabeth dau   4   Pudsey 6
    PRIESTLEY Martha Emma dau   2   Pudsey 6
30 Bradley Lane BOYES Mary head W 61 Manufacturer's Widow Raistrick 6
    BOYES Mary S in L u 64   Pudsey 6
31 Bradley Lane BOYES William head m 24 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 6
    BOYES Charlotte wife m 29   Halifax 6
32 Bradley Lane HALL Joseph head m 28 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 6
    HALL Sarah Ann wife m 27 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 6
    HALL Mary Elizabeth dau   4   Pudsey 6
    HALL Rachel Emma dau   1   Pudsey 6
33 Gibralter JOHNSON William head m 37 Overlooker in mill Pudsey 6
    JOHNSON Sarah wife m 31   Pudsey 6
    JOHNSON Simeon Priestley son   8m   Pudsey 6
34 Delph End MOORHOUSE Martha head w 70   Headingley 6
    MOORHOUSE John son u 35 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Calverley 6
35 Delph End MOORHOUSE James head m 58 farmer's lab Pudsey 6
    MOORHOUSE Agnes wife m 46   LAN F* 6
    MOORHOUSE Mary Agnes dau u 15 Filler in mill Pudsey 6
36 Delph End DREWERY William head m 46 Woolen Weaver Leeds 6
    DREWERY Elizabeth wife m 57   Bramley 6
    DREWERY Joseph son u 15   Pudsey 6
    SLINGSBY John s in l u 24 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 6
    DREWERY David Scott son   1   Pudsey 6
37 Delph End SLINGSBY Jonathan head wr 33 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 6
    SLINGSBY Emma dau   12   Pudsey 6
    SLINGSBY Elizabeth dau   7   Pudsey 6
    SLINGSBY John Walton son   3   Pudsey 6
38 Delph End TUNNICLIFFE Joseph head m 35 Common carrier Pudsey 6
    TUNNICLIFFE Mary Ann wife m 30   Pudsey 6
    TUNNICLIFFE David son u 15 Filler in mill Pudsey 6
    TUNNICLIFFE Ruth Ann dau   8   Pudsey 6
    TUNNICLIFFE Joseph son   3   Pudsey 6
39 Delph End JOWETT William head m 37 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 6
    JOWETT Hannah wife m 35 Burler Pudsey 7
    JOWETT Mary dau u 14 Filler in mill Pudsey 7
    JOWETT Esther Ann dau   12   Pudsey 7
    JOWETT John son   10   Pudsey 7
    JOWETT Ellen dau   9   Pudsey 7
    JOWETT Joseph son   6   Pudsey 7
    JOWETT William son   3   Pudsey 7
    JOWETT Hannah dau   1   Pudsey 7
40 Delph End SLINGSBY Samuel lodg wr 27 Slubber Pudsey 7
41 Delph End GARTH Nanny head w 63 Ret. Farmer's widow Pudsey 7
42 Delph End MOORHOUSE Joseph head m 65 Farmer 22 acres & Shopkeeper Pudsey 7
    MOORHOUSE Martha wife m 48   Pudsey 7
    MOORHOUSE Mary dau u 24   Pudsey 7
    MOORHOUSE Isaac son u 22   Pudsey 7
    MOORHOUSE Sarah dau u 20 Dressmaker Pudsey 7
    MOORHOUSE Joseph son u 18 Shoemaker Pudsey 7
    MOORHOUSE John son u 16   Pudsey 7
    MOORHOUSE Benjamin son   11 Scholar Pudsey 7
    MOORHOUSE Martha dau   9 Scholar Pudsey 7
    MOORHOUSE Nanny dau   7 Scholar Pudsey 7
    MOORHOUSE Elizabeth dau   5 Scholar Pudsey 7
    MOORHOUSE Henry son   11m   Pudsey 7
43 Delph End SCHOFIELD Joseph head m 43 Slubber Pudsey 7
    SCHOFIELD Hannah wife m 42   Pudsey 7
    SCHOFIELD Webster son u 13 Scholar Pudsey 7
    TIDGWELL William Henry son u 18 Slubber Pudsey 7
44 Delph End JOHNSON Sarah head w 67 Fundholder Pudsey 7
    JOHNSON George Gson   2   Pudsey 7
45 Delph End HARE John head m 42 Overlooker in mill Pudsey 7
    HARE Martha wife m 40   Pudsey 7
47 Delph End GRANGE William head m 37 Woolen Spinner Pudsey 7
    GRANGE Hannah wife m 33 Burler Pudsey 7
    GRANGE Joshua son u 14 (dumb) Pudsey 7
    GRANGE William D son   10   Pudsey 7
    GRANGE Alfred son   3   Pudsey 7
    GRANGE Louisa dau   1   Pudsey 7
48 Delph End GAUNT James head m 27 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 7
    GAUNT Martha wife m 25   Pudsey 7
    GAUNT Samuel wife   3   Pudsey 7
    GAUNT Hannah Elizabeth dau   4m   Pudsey 7
49 Delph End CRAVEN Joseph head m 48 Wool Dryer Horsforth 7
    CRAVEN Sarah wife m 50   Birkenshaw 7
    CRAVEN Jonas Pratt? son u 24 * *ter Woolen Factory Pudsey 7
    CRAVEN Jeremiah son u 22 Filler in mill Pudsey 7
    CRAVEN George Kirshaw? son   10 Factory & School boy Pudsey 7
    CRAVEN Grace Hannah dau   6   Pudsey 7
50 Delph End RIDER John head m 39 Fuller Pudsey 8
    RIDER Mary wife m 37   Pudsey 8
    RIDER Martha dau u 15 Worsted Spinner Bramley 8
    RIDER Thomas son u 13 mule piecener Bramley 8
    RIDER Oliver son   10 Scholar Bramley 8
    RIDER Joseph son   8 Scholar Pudsey 8
    RIDER William son   6 Scholar Pudsey 8
    RIDER Annie dau   1   Pudsey 8
51 Delph End WILCOCK John head m 26 Woolen Wiilower Pudsey 8
    WILCOCK Elizabeth wife m 21 Dressmaker Pudsey 8
    WILCOCK Matthew Henry son   1   Pudsey 8
52 Delph End BRAITHWAITE Benjamin head m 43 Wool Dryer Pudsey 8
    BRAITHWAITE Mary Ann wife m 45   Farnley 8
    BRAITHWAITE Harriet dau u 12 Scholar Pudsey 8
    BRAITHWAITE Eliza dau   9 Scholar Pudsey 8
53 Delph End COOPER William lodg u 33 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 8
54 Delph End WOODHEAD Matthew head m 37 Stone Mason Pudsey 8
    WOODHEAD Elizabeth wife m 39   Norwood 8
    WOODHEAD Mary Ann dau u 14 Burler Pudsey 8
    WOODHEAD Sarah Elizabeth dau   6 Scholar Pudsey 8
55 Delph End ARMSTRONG Thomas head m 50 Farm lab. CUL Whitehaven 8
    ARMSTRONG Grace Hannah wife m 43   Farsley? 8
    ARMSTRONG Eliza dau u 20   Pudsey 8
    ARMSTRONG Jonathan son u 17 Piecer in Woolen mill Pudsey 8
    ARMSTRONG James son u 15 Piecer in Woolen mill Pudsey 8
    ARMSTRONG Hannah dau   6   Pudsey 8
    ARMSTRONG Tom son   4   Pudsey 8
    ARMSTRONG Ruth dau   2   Pudsey 8
56 Delph End HUDSON Thomas head m 40 Fuller Yeadon 8
    HUDSON Martha wife m 46   Pudsey 8
    HUDSON Joshua son u 20 Fuller Pudsey 8
    HUDSON Hannah dau u 16 Dressmaker Pudsey 8
    HUDSON Sarah Ann dau u 13   Pudsey 8
57 Delph End JOHNSON John head m 58 Under Overlooker Woolen Mill Pudsey 8
    JOHNSON Sarah wife m 62   Aberford 8
58 Delph End HITCHINGS? Thomas lodg u 22 Ag Lab WIL 8
59 Delph End HITCHINGS? Elias lodg u 19 Blacksmith WIL 8
60 Delph End JOHNSON William head m 40 Quarry man Aberford 8
    JOHNSON Eliza wife m 40   Bramley 8
    JOHNSON William son u 15 Joiner Pudsey 8
    JOHNSON Sarah dau u 13 Factory Girl Calverley 8
    JOHNSON George son   9 band Spinner Calverley 8
61 Delph End CRAVEN Jeremiah head m 53 Engine Driver Woolen Mill Horsforth 8
    CRAVEN Grace wife m 60   Pudsey 8
    CRAVEN Jane dau u 18 Burler Pudsey 8
62 Delph End GAUNT William head m 26 Fuller Pudsey 8
    GAUNT Hannah wife m 24 Warp Twister Worsted Mill Pudsey 8
63 Delph End TURNER Robert head wr 60 Wever Bramley 9
64 Delph End WARD James head m 43 Wool Dryer Pudsey 9
    WARD Ann wife m 45   Pudsey 9
    WARD John son u 18 Slubber Pudsey 9
    WARD Martha dau u 16 Factory Girl Pudsey 9
    WARD Mary Ann dau u 13 Factory Girl Pudsey 9
    WARD Benjamin son   10   Pudsey 9
    WARD Louisa Ann dau   8   Pudsey 9
    WARD Eden dau   6   Pudsey 9
    WARD Rose Emily dau   4   Pudsey 9
    WARD Elizabeth dau   1   Pudsey 9
    WARD William Alfred Gson   5m   Wortley 9
65 Buffy Lump JOHNSON John head m 54 Ag Lab Yeadon 9
    JOHNSON Harriet wife m 51   Calverley 9
    JOHNSON Bessy dau u 18 Burler Pudsey 9
66 Buffy Lump SOWDEN Jeremiah head m 40 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 9
    SOWDEN Rebeckah wife m 37 Woolen Weaver Farsley 9
    SOWDEN Ben son   10 Scholar Pudsey 9
    SOWDEN Sarah dau   9   Pudsey 9
    SOWDEN Martha Jane dau   2   Pudsey 9
67 Buffy Lump TIDGEWELL Joseph head m 66 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 9
    TIDGEWELL Betty wife m 70   LAN Cockerham 9
68 Buffy Lump SOWDEN Sarah head w 61   Pudsey 9
    SOWDEN Sarah Ann dau u 24 Burler Pudsey 9
    SOWDEN Martha dau u 22 Burler Pudsey 9
    SOWDEN David Albert Gson   8m   Pudsey 9
69 Buffy Lump TIDGEWELL Rose head w 69   Pudsey 9
70 Buffy Lump GARDNER Joseph head m 40 Rope maker Pudsey 9
    GARDNER Alice wife m 32   Pudsey 9
71 Buffy Lump BROOK Benjamin head m 40 Woolen Weaver YKS 9
    BROOK Mary wife m 44   YKS 9
    BROOK Martha dau u 10 Scholar YKS 9
    BROOK Joseph son   8 Scholar YKS 9
    ILLINGWORTH Martha dau u 19 Woolen Weaver YKS 9
72 Buffy Lump WARD Samuel head wr 71 Woolen waste Dealer Pudsey 9
    WARD Mary dau u 30 Burler Pudsey 9
    WARD Samuel son m 28 Waste Dealer Pudsey 9
73 Buffy Lump HODGSON William head m 45 Woolen Weaver Calverley 9
    HODGSON Ann wife m 41   Leeds 9
    HODGSON Frances dau u 17 Dom Serv Calverley 9
    HODGSON Newton son u 16 Woolen Weaver Calverley 9
    HODGSON David son u 14 Factory Boy Calverley 9
    HODGSON Angelina dau   4   Calverley 9
74 Buffy Lump BROADBENT Mary head w 77   Bramley 9
    BROADBENT James son u 37 Woolen Weaver Bramley 9
    BROADBENT Hannah son u 56 Woolen Weaver Bramley 9
75 Buffy Lump ASQUITH Benjamin head m 30 Woolen Weaver Calverley 10
    ASQUITH Sarah wife m 31 Woolen Weaver Calverley 10
    PROCTER Hannah Moth w 53   Calverley 10
76 Buffy Lump OATES George head m 55 Woolen cloth Tenterer Huddersfield 10
    OATES Betsy wife m 54   Calverley 10
    OATES Thomas son u 27 Quarry man Horsforth 10
    OATES Martha dau u 18 Burler Horsforth 10
    CHADWICK Margaret niece   7 Scholar Horsforth 10
77 Buffy Lump ELSWORTH Samuel head m 53 Stone Merchant Pudsey 10
    ELSWORTH Esther wife m 53   Pudsey 10
    ELSWORTH Ephraim son m 28 Quarry man Pudsey 10
    ELSWORTH Sarah Ann dau m 24   Pudsey 10
    ELSWORTH Rebecca dau m 22   Pudsey 10
    ELSWORTH Ellen dau m 18   Pudsey 10
    ELSWORTH Mary dau m 16   Pudsey 10
    ELSWORTH Esther dau m 12   Pudsey 10
  Wesleyan Methodist Chapel             Pudsey 10
78 Waterloo RIDER William head m 34 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 10
    RIDER Mary wife m 32 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 10
    RIDER William B son   10 Scholar Pudsey 10
    RIDER Charles W son   8 Scholar Pudsey 10
    RIDER John Holdsworth son   5   Pudsey 10
    RIDER Jim Broadbent son   *m   Pudsey 10
79 Waterloo KERR James head m 51 watchman Scotland 10
    KERR Ann wife m 46   Pudsey 10
80 Waterloo STANSFIELD John head m 48 Woolen Cloth Dryer Pudsey 10
    STANSFIELD Elizabeth wife m 45   Pudsey 10
    STANSFIELD Henry son u 20 Joiner Pudsey 10
    STANSFIELD Eliza dau u 17 Filler in mill Pudsey 10
    STANSFIELD Benjamin son u 15 Filler in mill Pudsey 10
    STANSFIELD Alfred son   10 Scholar Pudsey 10
81 Waterloo OTHICK Thomas head m 51 Woolen Spinner Stanningley 10
    OTHICK Ann wife m 56   Stanningley 10
    OTHICK Samuel son u 19 Factory Boy Stanningley 10
    OTHICK James son u 17 Factory Boy Pudsey 10
    OTHICK Lydia dau u 15 Factory Boy Pudsey 10
    OTHICK John son   12 Factory Boy Pudsey 10
    OTHICK William son   9 Factory Boy Pudsey 10
    FLETCHER Hannah lodg w 76   Farsley 10
82 Waterloo HEMINGWAY William head m 34 Carrier Woolen Mill Calverley 10
    HEMINGWAY Elizabeth wife m 29   Eccleshill 10
    HEMINGWAY Ellen dau   9   Pudsey 10
    HEMINGWAY Emma dau   8   Pudsey 10
    HEMINGWAY Mary dau   5   Pudsey 10
    HEMINGWAY John Roundhill son   3   Pudsey 10
    HEMINGWAY Joseph son   1   Pudsey 10
83 Waterloo SUTCLIFFE Samuel head m 52 Woolen Spinner Farsley 11
    SUTCLIFFE Mary wife m 45   Calverley 11
    SUTCLIFFE John son u 21 Woolen Spinner Stanningley 11
    PALLISTER Hannah dau m 23 Worsted Weaver Stanningley 11
84 Waterloo DIXON Addiman head m 29 Woolen Spinner Aberford 11
    DIXON Esther wife m 30   Pudsey 11
    DIXON William son   5   Pudsey 11
    DIXON Ruth Ann dau   4   Pudsey 11
    DIXON Mary dau   1   Pudsey 11
85 Waterloo ASPINALL Thomas head m 37 Woolen Cloth Weaver Dewsbury 11
    ASPINALL Sarah wife m 37   Pudsey 11
    ASPINALL Hannah Mary dau u 11   Pudsey 11
    ASPINALL Martha dau   6   Pudsey 11
    ASPINALL James son   2   Pudsey 11
87 Waterloo FARRAR William head m 53 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 11
    FARRAR Hannah wife m 53   Pudsey 11
    FARRAR Betty dau u 31 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 11
    FARRAR Sarah dau   29 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 11
    FARRAR Mary dau u 27 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 11
    FARRAR John son u 23 Quarry man Pudsey 11
    FARRAR James son u 21 Wheelwright Pudsey 11
    FARRAR Joseph son u 1* Tailor Pudsey 11
    FARRAR Hannah dau u 16   Pudsey 11
    FARRAR Ben son   13   Pudsey 11
    FARRAR Martha Ann gdau   6m   Pudsey 11
88 Waterloo WALTON Martha head w 43   Pudsey 11
    WALTON Joshua son u 24 Stone Mason Pudsey 11
    WALTON Samuel son u 19 Woolen Spinner Pudsey 11
    WALTON William son u 16 mule piecener Pudsey 11
    WALTON Martha dau   12 Scholar Pudsey 11
    WALTON Robert son   7 Scholar Pudsey 11
89 Waterloo DUFTON John head u 58 horse driver Pudsey 11
    DUFTON Alice wife u 60   Pudsey 11
90 Waterloo VERITY Tabitha head w 55 Cart Owner Pudsey 11
    VERITY James s in l u 28 Carter Pudsey 11
    VERITY Joseph s in l u 26 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 11
91 Waterloo PITTS William head m 51 Wool Dyer Pudsey 11
    PITTS Ann wife m 46   Craven 11
    PITTS John son u 23 Wool Dyer Pudsey 11
    PITTS Joseph Walker son   7 Scholar Pudsey 11
92 Waterloo GALLOWAY William head m 37 w Calverley 11
    GALLOWAY Elizabeth wife m 33 Dressmaker Bradford Moor 11
94 Waterloo EMSLEY Joseph head m 35 Fuller Pudsey 11
    EMSLEY Jane wife m 33   Studley 11
    EMSLEY John William son   1   Pudsey 11
95 "Waterloo Inn" DAWSON William head m 46 Innkeeper Goldsbro' 12
    DAWSON Sarah wife m 46   Pudsey 12
    DAWSON Joseph son u 19 Millwright Littletown 12
    DAWSON Mary Ann dau u 13   Follifoot 12
    DAWSON Martha dau   10 Scholar Pudsey 12
    DAWSON Samuel son   8 Scholar Pudsey 12
    DAWSON Clara dau   5 Scholar Pudsey 12
96 Waterloo HAINSWORTH Martin head m 39 Woolen Weaver & Shopkeeper Stanningley 12
    HAINSWORTH Mary wife m 38   Birstall 12
    HAINSWORTH Martha Ann dau   11   Pudsey 12
    HAINSWORTH Hannah dau   9 Scholar Pudsey 12
    HAINSWORTH Joseph son   6 Scholar Pudsey 12
    HAINSWORTH John Richard son   2w   Pudsey 12
    SUGDEN Charlotte niece u 19 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 12
97 Waterloo RHODES William head m 49 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 12
    RHODES Susannah wife m 46   Pudsey 12
    RHODES John son u 22 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 12
    RHODES Sarah Elizabeth dau   8   Pudsey 12
    RHODES Martha Jane dau   6   Pudsey 12
98 Waterloo VINCENT William head m 49 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 12
    VINCENT Sarah wife m 43   Pudsey 12
    SWITHENBANK George s in l u 15 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 12
    VINCENT Mary Ann dau   10   Pudsey 12
    VINCENT George R son   9   Pudsey 12
    VINCENT Tom E son   6   Pudsey 12
99 Waterloo GREAVES Job head m 39 Woolen Spinner farsley 12
    GREAVES Hannah wife m 30   Pudsey 12
    GREAVES Amelia dau   11   Pudsey 12
    GREAVES Martha dau   10   Pudsey 12
100 Waterloo WATERHOUSE Stephen head m 33 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 12
    WATERHOUSE Hannah wife m 36 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 12
    WATERHOUSE Sarah Ann dau   10 Scholar Pudsey 12
    WATERHOUSE Martha son   7 Scholar Pudsey 12
    WATERHOUSE John Hainsworth son   3   Pudsey 12
101 Waterloo SOWDEN John head m 32 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 12
    SOWDEN Ann wife m 28 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 12
    SOWDEN Emma dau   9   Pudsey 12
    SOWDEN Sarah dau   6   Pudsey 12
    SOWDEN Alfred son   5m   Pudsey 12
102 Waterloo CARR Joseph head m 33 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 12
    CARR Eliza wife m 30 Woolen Weaver Saxton 12
    CARR Sarah E dau   1m   Pudsey 12
103 Waterloo SHEPHERD Joseph head m 63 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Eccleshill 12
    SHEPHERD Grace wife m 63 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Eccleshill 12
104 Waterloo RAYNER Benjamin head m 24 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 12
    RAYNER Elizabeth wife m 21 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 12
    RAYNER Harriet dau   1   Batley Carr 12
105 Waterloo JOHNSON John head m 45 Slubber Pudsey 12
    JOHNSON Eliza wife m 34   Armley 13
    JOHNSON Henrietta dau   3   Pudsey 13
    JOHNSON Harry son   9m   Pudsey 13
106 Waterloo MUSGRAVE Thomas head m 22 Tailor Armley 13
    MUSGRAVE Martha wife m 24 Dressmaker Pudsey 13
107 Waterloo BLACKBURN Joseph head m 53 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 13
    BLACKBURN Mary wife m 52 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 13
    CARR Sarah Serv u 18 Dom Serv Pudsey 13
108 Waterloo DIXON Ann head w 34 Grocer & Linen Draper Leeds 13
    DIXON Jonathan son u 12 Scholar Pudsey 13
    DIXON Mary Jane dau   10 Burler Pudsey 13
    DIXON William Henry son   9 Scholar Pudsey 13
    DIXON John Edward son   7 Scholar Pudsey 13
    DIXON Allen son   6 Scholar Pudsey 13
    DIXON Sarah Ann dau   4   Pudsey 13
109 Waterloo CHILD Jas head m 62 Farmer 13 acres & Woolen Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 13
    CHILD Jas son wr 38 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 13
    CHILD William son u 38 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 13
    CHILD John Beaumont gson u 17 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 13
    CHILD Hannah gdau   13 Scholar Pudsey 13
110 Waterloo NEWTON James head m 32 Quarry man farsley 13
    NEWTON Ann wife m 35 Woolen Weaver Saxton 13
    NEWTON John son   11 Scholar Pudsey 13
111 Waterloo PRIESTLEY Simeon head m 64 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 13
    PRIESTLEY Betty wife m 60   Pudsey 13
    PRIESTLEY William son u 39 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 13
    PRIESTLEY Betty dau u 23 Burler Pudsey 13
    PRIESTLEY Hannah dau u 20 Burler Pudsey 13
    PRIESTLEY Simeon gson   8 Scholar Pudsey 13
    PRIESTLEY Jane gdau   6 Scholar Pudsey 13
112 Waterloo RHODES Joseph head wr 60 Woolen Weaver Leeds 13
    RHODES Ellen dau u 25 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 13
    RHODES John son u 22 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 13
    RHODES Joseph gson   5 Scholar Pudsey 13
113 Waterloo RHODES James head m 37 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 13
    RHODES Maria wife m 41 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 13
    WARD John s in l u 17 Fitter Woolen Mill Pudsey 13
    RHODES Joseph son u 13 Fitter Woolen Mill Pudsey 13
    RHODES Sophia dau   11 Scholar Pudsey 13
    RHODES Mary Ann dau   9 Scholar Pudsey 13
114 Waterloo ROBERTSHAW Elizabeth head w 47 Burler Pudsey 13
    ROBERTSHAW William son   13 Scholar Pudsey 13
    ROBERTSHAW Rose Emily dau   4   Pudsey 13
115 Waterloo WOODHEAD Joseph head m 33 Flock Merchant Pudsey 13
    WOODHEAD Elizabeth wife m 32   Pudsey 13
    WOODHEAD Mary dau   8   Pudsey 13
    WOODHEAD Grace Hannah dau   3   Pudsey 13
    WOODHEAD Joseph son   1   Pudsey 14
116 Waterloo KILLINGBECK Joseph head m 53 Quarry man Leeds 14
    KILLINGBECK Harriet wife m 47   Pudsey 14
    KILLINGBECK Dorothy dau u 17 Burler Pudsey 14
    KILLINGBECK Sarah dau u 16 Burler Pudsey 14
    KILLINGBECK Elizabeth dau   10 Burler Pudsey 14
    KILLINGBECK Ellen dau   5   Pudsey 14
117 Waterloo HAINSWORTH John head m 46 Woolen Cloth Dryer Bramley 14
    HAINSWORTH Ann wife m 44   Wakefield 14
    HAINSWORTH Sarah dau u 16 Woolen cloth Brusher Farsley 14
    HAINSWORTH Isaac son u 13 Filler in mill Pudsey 14
    HAINSWORTH Rachel dau   9   Pudsey 14
    HAINSWORTH George son   5   Pudsey 14
    HAINSWORTH Samuel Jowett son   3   Pudsey 14
118 Waterloo WOMERSLEY Richard head wr 53 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Calverley 14
    NAYLOR Elizabeth Serv w 60 Dom Serv Pudsey 14
119 Waterloo WOMERSLEY Peter head m 50 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Calverley 14
    WOMERSLEY Ann wife m 47   Pudsey 14
    WOMERSLEY John son u 22 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 14
    WOMERSLEY James son u 21 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 14
    WOMERSLEY Joe son u 15 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 14
    WOMERSLEY William Alfred son   13 Scholar Pudsey 14
    WOMERSLEY Emma dau   5 Scholar Pudsey 14
120 Waterloo WALTON Ann head w 52 Property Owner Pudsey 14
    WALTON Mary Ann dau u 24 Dressmaker Pudsey 14
    WALTON Grace Hannah dau u 20 milliner Pudsey 14
    HINCHCLIFF Ann Eliza niece u 14   Pudsey 14
121 Waterloo BOYS Sarah head w 88 Fund Holder London, Long Alley 14
122 Waterloo JOHNSON Benjamin head m 79 Prop. of Houses Eccleshill 14
    JOHNSON Grace wife m 69 Prop. of Houses Pudsey 14
.   BINNS Catherine E dau m 32 Dressmaker Pudsey 14