calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Census 1861 Pudsey (Richardshaw): ED20

 

 

Piece RG9/3348, Enumeration District 21, Folios 53 - 66, Enumerator: Joseph Walker


Comprising all all that part of the Ecclesiastical District of St. Paul, comprising all the Houses on each side of Ricardshaw Lane, beginning at and including "Woods" with the New Row, and extending as far as Whitham's Garden inclusive of all the houses it contains, together with the whole of Primrose Hill; and on the east side of the road, as far as, and including the whole row, front and back, in which the "Alma" beerhouse is situated, ending with the House directly opposite to "Mauds"

 

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
1 Richardshaw Lane James Wood MITCHELL Head M 28 Stone merchant Pudsey 53
    Ellen Wood MITCHELL Wife M 19   Pudsey 53
    William Wood MITCHELL Son   1   Pudsey 53
2 Richardshaw Lane Joseph WAITE Head W 44 Fuller Farsley 53
    Edwin WAITE Son U 25 Fuller Farsley 53
    Elizabeth WAITE Dau U 16   Farsley 53
    Emily WAITE Dau U 14   Farsley 53
    James Wood WAITE Son   10 Scholar Farsley 53
3 Richardshaw Lane Henry HUSTWICK Head M 37 Independent Minister Stanningley York 53
    Hannah HUSTWICK Wife M 36   Bossil 53
4 Richardshaw Lane John COE Head M 32 General Agent Pudsey 53
    Bridget COE Wife M 33   Ireland 53
    Alfred COE Son   10 Scholar Bradford 53
    Daniel S COE Son   7 Scholar Bradford 53
    James A COE Son   5 Scholar Gomersal 53
    Francis W COE Son   3 Scholar Pudsey 53
    Martha L COE Dau   1   Pudsey 53
5 Richardshaw Lane Thomas SLAITER Head M 25 Mechanical Draughtsman LAN Manchester 53
    Annie SLAITER Wife M 22   Pudsey 53
6 Richardshaw Lane John BUTLER Head M 38 Iron Founder (Joseph Butler emp 400 men and 120 boys) Bowling 53
    Rachel BUTLER Wife M 38   Stanningley 53
    Henry William BUTLER Son U 16 Mechanic, Iron Foundry Stanningley 53
    Richard BUTLER Son U 14 Scholar Stanningley 53
    Ann Elizabeth BUTLER Dau   12 Scholar Stanningley 53
    Joseph Walton BUTLER Son   11 Scholar Stanningley 53
    Martha BARRET Serv.   29 House Servant Rawden 53
7 Brooksbank's Buildings James ROBERTS Head M 44 House & Sign Painter Bramley 53
    Sarah ROBERTS Wife M 30   Kirkstall 53
    John William ROBERTS Son   9 Scholar Burley nr Otley 53
    Margaret Ann ROBERTS Dau   5 Scholar Bradford 53
8 Brooksbank's Buildings Seth ORMEROD Head M 34 Stone Mason LAN Trawden 53
    Mary Ann ORMEROD Wife M 26   Wortley nr Leeds 53
    John ORMEROD Son   4   Stanningley 53
    James ORMEROD Son   2   Stanningley 53
    Mary ORMEROD Dau   5m   Stanningley 53
9 Brooksbank's Buildings John BELL Head M 32 Carter Woolen Mill Baildon 53
    Mary BELL Wife   32   Pudsey 53
    James BELL Son   5   Stanningley 53
    Alfred Arthur BELL Son   6m   Bramley 53
10 Brooksbank's Buildings John PARKER Head   46 Woolen Cloth Tenterer Stanningley 53
    Ann PARKER Wife   40   ESS Stratford 53
    William PARKER Son U 18 Woolen Cloth Tenterer Pudsey 53
11 Brooksbank's Buildings Vincent WATERHOUSE Head M 32 Stone Mason Stanningley 53
    Mary Ann WATERHOUSE Wife M 33   Rothwell 53
    Eliza Ann WATERHOUSE Dau U 14 Spinner Worsted mill Stanningley 53
    Maria WATERHOUSE Dau   9   Stanningley 53
    Sampson WATERHOUSE Son   8 Scholar Stanningley 53
    Grace Ann WATERHOUSE Dau   6   Stanningley 53
    Solomon WATERHOUSE Son   3   Stanningley 53
    Caroline WATERHOUSE Dau   9m   Stanningley 54
    Sophia WATERHOUSE Board U 17 Spinner Worsted mill Stanningley 54
12 Brooksbank's Buildings Elizabeth DUTSON Head M 30 Boiler Maker's Wife LAN Bolton 54
    Alice DUTSON Dau   6   Lowmoor 54
    Albert DUTSON Son   3   Lowmoor 54
    Thomas DUTSON Son   1   Stanningley 54
13 Brooksbank's Buildings Samuel WAKEFIELD Head M 24 Railway porter NTT Weston 54
    Fanny WAKEFIELD Wife M 26   NTT Codington 54
    William WAKEFIELD Son   1   MDX London 54
    Mary WAKEFIELD Sister   12   NTT Skegby 54
14 Brooksbank's Buildings Joseph COATES Head M 54 Woolen Cloth Fuller Armley 54
    Elizabeth COATES Wife M 54   Holbeck 54
    Hannah POOLE Moth W 74   Armley 54
    Hannah Taylor COATES Dau U 17   Armley 54
    William Taylor COATES Son   12 Scholar Armley 54
    James Henry COATES Son   10 Scholar Armley 54
15 Brooksbank's Buildings Sarah JAGGER Head U 34   Stanningley 54
    Maria JAGGER Sister U 32 Burler of Woolen Cloth Stanningley 54
  TURKISH BATHS               54
16 Turkish Baths - Richardshaw Lane Thomas BROOKSBANK Head M 56 Stone Mason & Keeper of Turkish Baths Idle 54
    Ann BROOKSBANK Wife M 49   Campsill 54
    Thomas BROOKSBANK Son U 15 Stone Mason's Lab. Pudsey 54
    James BROOKSBANK Son U 5m   Pudsey 54
17 Brooksbank's Buildings George NEWMAN Head M 32 Railway Lab. GLS Minchampton 54
    Maria NEWMAN Wife M 31   Martin 54
    Abram NEWMAN Son   9 Scholar Pudsey 54
    George NEWMAN Son   3   Pudsey 54
    Sarah Ann NEWMAN Dau   10m   Pudsey 54
18 Brooksbank's Buildings Charlotte ELLIS Head M 22 Boiler Maker's Wife DEV Witheridge 54
    David ELLIS Son   1   Stanningley 54
19 Brooksbank's Buildings William MYTON Head M 26 Agric Lab. Oulton 54
    Hannah MYTON Wife M 32   Kirksmeaton 54
20 Brooksbank's Buildings William DAVISON Head M 31 Wool sorter Leeds 54
    Mary Jane DAVISON Wife M 31   LIN Spilsby 54
    William DAVISON Son   9 Piecer Woolen Mill Leeds 54
    Thomas DAVISON Son   7 Scholar Leeds 54
    Charles DAVISON Son   5 Scholar Leeds 54
    Ann Eliza DAVISON Dau   3   Leeds 54
    Fanny DAVISON Dau   6m   Pudsey 54
21 Brooksbank's Buildings William WARD Head M 63 Carter Woolen Mill Farsley 54
    Nancy WARD Wife M 60   Stanningley 54
    Harriet WARD Dau U 20 Stuff Weaver Stanningley 54
    Sarah WARD Gdau   12 Spinner Worsted mill Hunslet 54
22 Brooksbank's Buildings Robert Reuben HARVEY Head M 39 Foreman Railway Porter HUN Needingworth 54
    Elizabeth HARVEY Wife M 36   CAM Caxton 54
    Blanchitt HARVEY Son   10 Scholar CAM Caxton 54
    George HARVEY Son   5   LIN Hongham 54
    Elizabeth HARVEY Dau   3   New Wortley 54
    Jane HARVEY Dau   11m   New Wortley 54
23 Brooksbank's Buildings John ESCOTT Head M 40 Wool sorter SOM Wellington 55
    Mary ESCOTT Wife M 39   SOM Wellington 55
    Eliza Jane ESCOTT Dau U 14 Weaver Worsted Mill SOM Wellington 55
    Walter ESCOTT Son   11 Scholar SOM Wellington 55
    Susan ESCOTT Dau   9 Scholar SOM Wellington 55
24 Brooksbank's Buildings James WAYGOOD Head M 24 Wool sorter SOM Wellington 55
    Dinah WAYGOOD Wife M 21   DEV Burliscombe 55
25 Brooksbank's Buildings William HUDSON Head M 49 Woolen Cloth Weaver Stanningley 55
    Mary HUDSON Wife M 39 Keeps a Grocer's Shop Morley 55
    Carolina HUDSON Dau   2   Stanningley 55
    Benjamin HUDSON Son   1   Stanningley 55
26 Richardshaw Lane Francis HAWKSWELL Head M 39 Railway Wherryman Bramhope 55
    Mary HAWKSWELL Wife M 39   Leeds 55
    Mary Jane HAWKSWELL Dau   12 Scholar Leeds 55
    Elizabeth E HAWKSWELL Dau   10 Scholar Kirkstall 55
    Frances Matty HAWKSWELL Dau   8 Scholar Kirkstall 55
    Eliza Ann HAWKSWELL Dau   4   Stanningley 55
27 Richardshaw Lane John LANGLEY Head M 39 Woolen Cloth Fuller Pudsey 55
    Selina LANGLEY Wife M 38   Stanningley 55
    William LANGLEY Son   10 Scholar Stanningley 55
28 Richardshaw Lane Martha GRAYSON Head W 65 Grocer Pudsey 55
29 Richardshaw Lane Thomas COWAN Lodg U 24 Police Constable IRL Lietrim Currawn 55
30 Primrose Hill Hannah JACKSON Head W 60 Woolen Cloth Burler Pudsey 55
    John JACKSON Son U 33 Stone Mason Barnsley 55
    Richard Walker JACKSON Son U 23 Blacksmith's Lab. Pudsey 55
    Alfred JACKSON Son U 20 [Nearly Blind from Birth] Pudsey 55
    Joseph LORYMAN S in L M 29 Blacksmith Pudsey 55
    Mary LORYMAN Dau M 27 Burler Pudsey 55
31 Primrose Hill James CLAYTON Head W 54 Woolen Cloth Weaver Stanningley 55
32 Primrose Hill Abraham HUTCHINSON Head W 51 Cordwainer Pudsey 55
    John HUTCHINSON Son U 28 Overlooker Iron Foundry Stanningley 55
    Ben Clarke HUTCHINSON Son U 17 Blacksmith Stanningley 55
    James HUTCHINSON Son U 14 Operative Woolen Mill Stanningley 55
    Charles HUTCHINSON Son   9 Scholar Stanningley 55
    Mary HUTCHINSON Dau   3   Stanningley 55
33 Primrose Hill James STEAD Head M 54 Wool comber Tong 55
    Mary Ann STEAD Wife M 58   York 55
    Christopher STEAD Son U 18 Woolen Cloth Miller Bradford 55
    James Richard STEAD Son U 13 Spinner Worsted mill Bradford 55
34 Primrose Hill Benjamin CLARK Head M 28 Moulder Iron Foundry Pudsey 55
    Eliza CLARK Wife M 21   Sowerby 55
    Sarah CLARK Dau   9m   Pudsey 55
35 Primrose Hill Thomas WOOD Head M 29 Sub overlooker Woolen Mill Pudsey 55
    Sarah Ann WOOD Wife M 26   Bramley 55
    William WOOD Son   4   Pudsey 55
    Joseph WOOD Son   2   Pudsey 55
    Martha WOOD Dau   1   Pudsey 55
36 Primrose Hill James LORRIMAN Head M 40 Blacksmith Pudsey 55
    Mary LORRIMAN Wife M 48   Pudsey 55
    James LORRIMAN Son U 14 Spinner Worsted mill Pudsey 55
    Frances LORRIMAN Dau   12 Spinner Worsted mill Pudsey 56
    William ROSS S in L M 24 Woolen Cloth Dyer Farsley 56
    Martha ROSS Dau M 24 House duties at home Pudsey 56
37 Primrose Hill Samuel GRANT Head M 30 Slubber Woolen Mill Leeds 56
    Jane GRANT Wife M 26 Woolen Cloth Burler Pudsey 56
    John GRANT Son   7 Scholar Pudsey 56
    James GRANT Son   2   Pudsey 56
    William GRANT Son   1   Pudsey 56
38 Primrose Hill John SENNOTT Head M 45 Wool comber Stanningley 56
    Mary Ann SENNOTT Wife M 43   Batley 56
    Jane SENNOTT Dau U 16 Operative Woolen Mill Stanningley 56
    John SENNOTT Son U 14 Operative Woolen Mill Stanningley 56
    Henry SENNOTT Son   8 Scholar Stanningley 56
    Alfred SENNOTT Son   2   Stanningley 56
    Henry CLAYTON Board W 71 Engine Tenter Worsted Mill SAL Wellington 56
39 Primrose Hill John Brook HALEY Head M 24 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 56
    Ann HALEY Wife M 21 Spinner Worsted mill Bramley 56
    John William HALEY Son   1   Pudsey 56
40 Primrose Hill Jonathan JACKSON Head M 38 Stone Mason Pudsey 56
    Ann JACKSON Wife M 31 Woolen Cloth Burler OXF Kidlington 56
    Mary JACKSON Dau U 15 Spinner Worsted mill Pudsey 56
    Charles JACKSON Son   9 Scholar Pudsey 56
    Thomas JACKSON Son   6 Scholar Pudsey 56
    Harriet Rosina JACKSON Dau   2   Pudsey 56
41 Primrose Hill William BARRETT Head M 35 Woolen Cloth Weaver Rawden 56
    Martha BARRETT Wife M 35 Woolen Spinner Yeadon 56
    Joseph BARRETT Son   13 Piecer Woolen Cloth Mill Yeadon 56
    Grace BARRETT Dau   11 Piecer Woolen Cloth Mill Yeadon 56
    Edmund BARRETT Son   9 Piecer Woolen Cloth Mill Yeadon 56
    Benjamin BARRETT Son   3   Pudsey 56
    Reuben BARRETT Son   8m   Pudsey 56
42 Primrose Hill Caleb SOWDEN Head M 55 Wool Dryer Pudsey 56
    Harriet SOWDEN Wife M 52   Armley 56
    Sarah Ann SOWDEN Dau U 15 Spinner Worsted mill Stanningley 56
    Joseph SOWDEN Son   13 Scholar Stanningley 56
43 Primrose Hill George SUGDEN Head M 25 Lab. Iron Foundry Harden nr Bingley 56
    Sarah SUGDEN Wife M 25   Ryecroft nr Bingley 56
    William SUGDEN Son   4 Scholar Harden nr Bingley 56
    Sarah Ann SUGDEN Dau   2m   Stanningley 56
44 Primrose Hill Job PROCTER Head W 66 Stone Mason Leeds 56
    Elizabeth CLOUGH Dau W 30 Woolen Cloth Burler Pudsey 56
    Sam CLOUGH Gson   1m   Pudsey 56
45 Primrose Hill Jonathan ROBINSON Head M 45 Lab Iron Foundry LAN Garstang 56
    Mary ROBINSON Wife M 35   Grassington 56
    Joseph ROBINSON Son U 16 Blacksmith's Lab. Bradford 56
    Mary Ann ROBINSON Dau   10 Scholar Bradford 56
    Hannah ROBINSON Dau   4 Scholar Bradford 56
    John ROBINSON Son   3 Scholar Stanningley 56
    Anthony ROBINSON Son   1m   Stanningley 56
46 Primrose Hill Matthew COATES Head M 34 Woolen Cloth Tenterer Farsley 57
    Mary COATES Wife M 40   Bingley 57
    Joseph COATES Son   13 Lab. Iron Foundry Pudsey 57
    Samuel COATES Son   9 Scholar Bradford 57
47 Primrose Hill Benjamin CLAYTON Head M 31 Woolen Cloth Weaver Stanningley 57
    Mary CLAYTON Wife M 24   Leeds 57
    James CLAYTON Son   1   Stanningley 57
48 Primrose Hill Matthew PARROTT Head M 33 Woolen Cloth Weaver Stanningley 57
    Hannah PARROTT Wife M 30 Woolen Cloth Weaver Cullingworth nr Bingley 57
    Jonathan PARROTT Son   4 Scholar Stanningley 57
    John PARROTT Son   2   Stanningley 57
    Sam PARROTT Son   2m   Stanningley 57
49 Primrose Hill John KEIGHLEY Head M 25 Packer Worsted Mill Stanningley 57
    Sarah Ann KEIGHLEY Wife M 24 Reeler Worsted Mill Horbury 57
    Annie KEIGHLEY Dau   1   Stanningley 57
50 Primrose Hill John SHAW Head M 52 Wool comber Horbury 57
    Ann SHAW Wife M 48   Horbury 57
    Mary SHAW Dau U 20 Hanker Worsted Mill Horbury 57
    Elizabeth SHAW Dau U 17 Machine Tender Worsted Mill Horbury 57
51 Primrose Hill William CRAVEN Head M 55 Woolen Cloth Weaver Stanningley 57
    Mary CRAVEN Wife M 48 Dressmaker Briestfield 57
    Martha CRAVEN Dau U 17 Spinner Worsted mill Stanningley 57
    Sarah Ann CRAVEN Dau U 15 Stuff Weaver Stanningley 57
    Eliza CRAVEN Dau   8 Scholar Stanningley 57
52 Primrose Hill Joseph GAMBLE Head M 40 Engine Tenter Woolen Mill IRL Dublin City 57
    Mary GAMBLE Wife M 44   Pudsey 57
    Luke GAMBLE Son   8 Scholar Stanningley 57
    Esther GAMBLE Dau   6 Scholar Stanningley 57
    Martha GAMBLE Dau   2   Stanningley 57
53 Primrose Hill William HAND Head M 52 Woolen Cloth Weaver IRL Dublin City 57
    Bridget HAND Wife M 49   IRL Dublin City 57
    Winifred HAND Dau U 21 Spinner Worsted mill Bramley 57
    Michael HAND Son U 18 Lab. Iron Foundry Bramley 57
    Annie HAND Dau U 14 Spinner Worsted mill Bramley 57
54 Primrose Hill John BARNES Head W 55 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 57
    Rachel BARNES Dau U 15 House duties at home Bramley 57
55 Primrose Hill James CARLTON Head M 59 Wool comber Halifax 57
    Mary CARLTON Wife M 54   Esholt nr Bradford 57
    Benjamin CARLTON Son U 27 Sub overlooker Woolen Mill Esholt nr Bradford 57
    Joseph CARLTON Son U 17 Woollier Woolen Mill Pudsey 57
56 Primrose Hill Henry BLACKBURN Head M 41 Twister Woolen Mill LAN Trawden nr Colne 57
    Ann BLACKBURN Wife M 41   Bradford 57
    John BLACKBURN Son   6 Scholar Windmill Crag nr Bradford 57
57 Primrose Hill Charles BENFIELD Head M 38 Green Grocer, Coal Dealer WAR Warwick 57
    Ann BENFIELD Wife M 38   LEI Leicester 57
    William BENFIELD Son U 14 Cart Driver LEI Leicester 57
58 Primrose Hill Joseph GALLOWAY Head M 36 Quarryman Stanningley 57
    Hannah GALLOWAY Wife M 40 Woolen Cloth Burler Pudsey 57
    Sarah Ann GALLOWAY Dau U 15 Spinner Worsted mill Stanningley 57
  Primrose Hill Ellen GALLOWAY Dau   10   Stanningley 58
    Jane GALLOWAY Dau   7 Scholar Stanningley 58
    Thomas GALLOWAY Son   1   Stanningley 58
59 Primrose Hill Abraham HAINSWORTH Head M 50 Carter Stanningley 58
    Martha HAINSWORTH Wife M 50 Reeler Worsted Mill Stanningley 58
    Hannah HAINSWORTH Dau U 24 Stuff Weaver Stanningley 58
    James HAINSWORTH Son   12 Wood Turner's Ap. Stanningley 58
    Rachel HAINSWORTH Dau   11 Piecer Worsted Mill Stanningley 58
    John Law HAINSWORTH Son   7 Scholar Stanningley 58
60 Primrose Hill Joseph SMALES Head M 27 Lab. Iron Foundry Woodhall Hill 58
    Martha SMALES Wife M 26   Stanningley 58
    William SMALES Son   4   Stanningley 58
    Sarah Ann SMALES Dau   2   Stanningley 58
61 Primrose Hill Joseph BARNES Head M 53 Farm Manager Appleton Roebuck 58
    Mary BARNES Wife M 50   Tadcaster 58
    Joseph BARNES Son U 17 Moulder Iron Foundry Stanningley 58
    John BARNES Son U 15 Lab. Iron Foundry Stanningley 58
    Thomas BARNES Son   11 Bobbin setter Worsted Mill Stanningley 58
    Samuel CLAYTON Gson   7 Scholar Stanningley 58
    Sarah JACKSON Serv. U 23 Servant Bramley 58
    Henry JACKSON Son   2m   Bramley 58
62 Primrose Hill Joseph BINKS Head M 27 Sub overlooker Woolen Mill Pudsey 58
    Jane BINKS Wife M 26 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 58
    Mary BINKS Dau   4 Scholar Heckmondwike 58
    Robert BINKS Son   1   Pudsey 58
63 Primrose Hill Robert HOWCROFT Head M 41 Slubber Woolen Mill Aberford 58
    Margaret HOWCROFT Wife M 42   Farsley 58
    Ruth HOWCROFT Dau U 17 Tends a Carding Machine at Worsted Mill Stanningley 58
    Mary Ann HOWCROFT Dau U 15 Tends a Carding Machine at Woolen Mill Stanningley 58
    Elizabeth HOWCROFT Dau   13 Spinner Worsted mill Stanningley 58
    John HOWCROFT Son   11 Bobbin setter Worsted Mill Stanningley 58
    Nancy HOWCROFT Dau   8 Piecer Woolen Mill Stanningley 58
    Job HOWCROFT Son   6   Stanningley 58
    Hannah HOWCROFT Dau   1   Stanningley 58
64 Primrose Hill William HOLMES Head M 50 Lab. Gas Works Howarth 58
    Rebecca HOLMES Wife M 55   Harrogate 58
    James HOLMES Son U 19 Blacksmith's Lab. Stanningley 58
65 Primrose Hill William LOBLEY Head M 37 Quarryman Farnley 58
    Mary LOBLEY Wife M 35   Woodhouse Carr 58
    Elizabeth Emma LOBLEY Dau   9   Pudsey 58
    John William LOBLEY Son   1m   Pudsey 58
66 Primrose Hill Joseph PARKER Head M 43 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 58
    Esther PARKER Wife M 41   Bramley 58
    Elijah PARKER Son   13 Assists Father Calverley 58
    Elizabeth PARKER Dau   10   Calverley 58
    Mary PARKER Dau   8   Calverley 58
    Amos PARKER Son   6   Calverley 58
    Sarah Jane PARKER Dau   2   Calverley 58
67 Primrose Hill James EMMETT Head M 28 Moulder Iron Foundry Lowmoor nr Bradford 59
    Elizabeth EMMETT Wife M 37   Lowmoor nr Bradford 59
    Benjamin EMMETT Son U 6 Scholar LAN Manchester 59
    Thomas EMMETT Son   4 Scholar Lowmoor 59
    William WOODCOCK Stepson   9 Scholar Lowmoor 59
    Thomas WOODCOCK     4 Scholar Lowmoor 59
68 Primrose Hill John JACKSON Head M 45 Tailor IRL Wexford 59
    Catherine JACKSON Wife M 47   IRL Wexford 59
69 Primrose Hill Elizabeth WILCOCK Head U 30 Spinner Worsted mill Pudsey 59
    Esther WILCOCK Dau   9 Scholar Pudsey 59
    Sarah WILCOCK Dau   5 Scholar Pudsey 59
    Frances WILCOCK Dau   3 Scholar Pudsey 59
70 Primrose Hill Henry CARTER Head M 58 Carter Bramley 59
    Elizabeth CARTER Wife M 55   Tong 59
    Mary CARTER Dau U 29 Drawer Worsted Mill Farsley 59
    Sarah CARTER Dau U 28 Weaver Worsted Mill Farsley 59
    Jane CARTER Dau U 20 Spinner Worsted mill Farsley 59
    Elizabeth CARTER Dau U 17 Spinner Worsted mill Farsley 59
    Henry CARTER Son   13 Scholar Farsley 59
71 Primrose Hill William GREENACRE Head M 25 Lab. Iron Foundry NFK Gresham 59
    Mary GREENACRE Wife M 30   Leeds 59
    Mary Jane GREENACRE Dau   3 Scholar Pudsey 59
72 Primrose Hill John HUNT Head M 70 Woolen Cloth Weaver Bramley 59
    Elizabeth HUNT Wife M 71   Calverley 59
  Primrose Hill Hannah HUNT Sister U 76   Bramley 59
    Ruth SMALES Dau M 29 Burler Calverley 59
    David SMALES Gson   5 Scholar Pudsey 59
    Nancy SMALES GDau   1   Pudsey 59
    James HUNT Gson   8 Scholar Pudsey 59
    Mary HUNT GDau   8 Scholar Pudsey 59
73 Primrose Hill Nanny WOOD Head W 32 Burler Stanningley 59
    Samuel WOOD Son   6   Stanningley 59
    John WOOD Son   4   Stanningley 59
    Ada JAGGER Board   21 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 59
74 Primrose Hill Elizabeth GRANT Head W 60   Cornshaw nr Keighley 59
    William GRANT Son U 21 Slubber Woolen Mill Pudsey 59
75 Primrose Hill Samuel PARROTT Head M 47 Cord wainer Cottingley nr Bingley 59
    Mary PARROTT Wife M 47   Calverley 59
76 Primrose Hill Leonard SPENCE Head M 69 Marine Store Keeper Preston in Wensley Dale 59
    Rebecca SPENCE Wife M 66   Dewsbury 59
77 Primrose Hill James DICKINSON Head M 35 Stone Mason Stanningley 59
    Eliza SMITH Lodg U 37 Spinner Worsted mill SOM Bristol 59
    Elizabeth MACDONALD Lodg W 80   SCT Ayrshire Irvine 59
    Abraham SMITH Lodg U 65 Carter Marten nr Skipton 59
    James HOLLAND Lodg U 53 Railway Clerk LAN Radcliffe 59
    John HARDY Lodg U 45 House Painter Hull 59
    John WILLIAMS Lodg U 45 House Painter LAN Manchester 59
78 Primrose Hill Mary WOOD Head W 50 Cap maker Pudsey 59
    Isaac WOOD Son U 28 Cooker Pudsey 59
    John WOOD Son U 14 Machine Tender Woolen Mill Pudsey 60
79 Primrose Hill Mary CARTER Head U 65   Stanningley 60
80 Primrose Hill Hannah BENNETT Head U 40 Burler of Woolen Cloth Pudsey 60
    Reuben BENNETT Son   8 Scholar Pudsey 60
    Thomas BENNETT Son   7 Scholar Pudsey 60
81 Primrose Hill Michael KELLY Head M 35 Stone Mason's Lab. IRL Newry 60
    Sarah KELLY Wife M 33   IRL Dublin 60
    James KELLY Son   7   Bradford 60
    Michael KELLY Son   3   Bradford 60
82 Primrose Hill Thomas WINN Head M 71 Quarryman Calverley 60
    Hannah WINN Wife M 70   Pudsey 60
    Sarah HUSTLER Step dau U 40 Rover Worsted Mill Pudsey 60
    Louisa HUSTLER Step Gdau U 24 Drawer Worsted Mill Pudsey 60
    Eliza HUSTLER Step Gdau U 22 Drawer Worsted Mill Pudsey 60
    Charlie Henry HUSTLER Step Ggson   4 Scholar Pudsey 60
83 Richardshaw Lane - Grocer Shop John FARRER Head M 47 Grocer Pudsey 60
    Mary FARRER Wife M 48   Pudsey 60
    Eliza FARRER Dau U 23   Pudsey 60
    Sarah FARRER Dau U 18   Pudsey 60
    John FARRER Son U 17 Ap. to Boiler Maker Pudsey 60
    William FARRER Son   13 Ap. to Iron Moulder Pudsey 60
    Mary Hannah FARRER Dau   3   Pudsey 60
84 Whitham's Garden William DEAN Head M 40 Blacksmith Rawden 60
    Harriet DEAN Wife M 39   Pudsey 60
    Charles DEAN Son U 19 Blacksmith Pudsey 60
    Ann DEAN Dau   13 Spinner Worsted mill Bramley 60
    Mary DEAN Dau   9 Spinner Worsted mill Pudsey 60
    Joseph Horatio DEAN Son   7 Scholar Pudsey 60
    John Blisset DEAN Son   2   Pudsey 60
85 Whitham's Garden George WALKER Head M 48 Woolen Cloth Weaver Bramley 60
    Hannah WALKER Wife M 44   Pudsey 60
    Alice WALKER Dau U 21 Home Duties Pudsey 60
    John WALKER Son U 19 Engine Tenter Pudsey 60
    Elizabeth WALKER Dau U 17 Piecer Worsted Mill Pudsey 60
    Ann WALKER Dau   10 Piecer Worsted Mill Pudsey 60
    Richard WALKER Son   8 Bobbin setter Worsted Mill Bramley 60
    Martha WALKER Dau   6 Scholar Bramley 60
86 Whitham's Garden John FENTON Head M 62 Carter Stanningley 60
    Nanny FENTON Wife M 59   Pudsey 60
    William BROOK S in L M 24 Woolen Cloth Weaver Bramley 60
    Annie BROOK Dau M 25 Reeler Worsted Mill Pudsey 60
    John Richard BROOK Gson   2   Pudsey 60
    Thomas MASON Board U 24 Bobbin Turner Ripon 60
87 Whitham's Garden John HARDCASTLE Head M 42 Wool comber Brighouse 60
    Sarah Ann HARDCASTLE Wife M 37   Pudsey 60
    Mary Ann HARDCASTLE Dau   8 Spinner Worsted mill Pudsey 60
    Harriet HARDCASTLE Dau   7 Scholar Pudsey 60
    Henry HARDCASTLE Son   4 Scholar Pudsey 60
    Grace Ann WARD Board U 14 Spinner Worsted mill Pudsey 60
88 Whitham's Garden John CHISWELL Lodg W 69 Shoemaker Gibralter 61
89 Whitham's Garden Edward SHORT Lodg U 60 Agricult Lab. IRL Dublin City 61
90 Whitham's Garden Samuel WILSON Lodg M 37 Agricult Lab. SCT Stirling 61
    Rosanna WILSON Wife M 60 Dressmaker Isle of Man 61
91 Whitham's Garden John BARROW Head M 30 Railway porter NBL Rickingham 61
    Zillah BARROW Wife M 31   LEI Great Easton 61
    Thomas BARROW Son U 6 Scholar LEI Great Easton 61
    John Bates BARROW Son U 4   LEI Great Easton 61
    George BARROW Son   1   MDX Islington 61
92 Whitham's Garden Henry BUCKTON Head U 38 House Painter Otley 61
    Mary Jane THOMPSON Serv. U 20 House Servant York 61
93 Whitham's Garden Elizabeth LAW Head M 43   Pudsey 61
    Ann LAW Dau U 18 Machine Tender Worsted Mill Pudsey 61
    Mary LAW Dau U 16 Machine Tender Worsted Mill Pudsey 61
    William LAW Son   6 Scholar Pudsey 61
    Joe LAW Son   5 Scholar Pudsey 61
    Nancy LAW Dau   1   Pudsey 61
94 Whitham's Garden Thomas WARD Head M 46 Mechanic Iron Foundry Pudsey 61
    Mary WARD Wife M 43 Reeler Worsted Mill Pudsey 61
    Betty WARD Dau U 13 Reeler Worsted Mill Pudsey 61
    Samuel Sant WARD Son   11 Boiler Maker's Ap. Pudsey 61
    Noah WARD Son   7 Scholar Pudsey 61
    Maria WARD Dau   5 Scholar Pudsey 61
    Sally WARD Dau   2   Pudsey 61
    Hannah KEIGHLEY S in L   39 House Servant Pudsey 61
95 Alma Beerhouse - Richardshaw Lane John Farrer VICKERS Head M 28 Beerhouse Keeper Pudsey 61
    Christiana VICKERS Wife M 28   Pannal 61
    Tom Arthur VICKERS Son U 4   Pudsey 61
    John William VICKERS Son   9m   Pudsey 61
    Sarah HOLMES Serv. U 20 House Servant CUL Keswick 61
96 Richardshaw Lane William JENNINGS Head M 66 Grocer Eccleshill 61
    Sarah JENNINGS Wife M 62   Eccleshill 61
97 Richardshaw Lane Jonathan WEBSTER Head M 39 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 61
    Ann WEBSTER Wife M 36   Pudsey 61
    Joshua WEBSTER Son U 15 Piecer Woolen Mill Pudsey 61
    Martha WEBSTER Dau   1   Pudsey 61
98 Richardshaw Lane Robert PARKINSON Head M 59 Machine Maker Iron Foundry LAN Caton 61
    Betty PARKINSON Wife M 60   LAN Ellel 61
    John PARKINSON Son U 16 Boot & Shoemaker Bradford 61
99 Richardshaw Lane John ISLES Head M 42 Striker Iron Foundry Calverley 61
    Jane ISLES Wife M 38   IRL Wike 61
    Elizabeth ISLES Dau U 17 Spinner Worsted mill Stanningley 61
    Thomas ISLES Son   12 Spinner Worsted mill Stanningley 61
    Francis ISLES Dau   15 Spinner Worsted mill Stanningley 61
    Bryan ISLES Son   11 Spinner Worsted mill Stanningley 61
    Albert ISLES Son   4   Stanningley 61
100 Richardshaw Lane Benjamin TURNER Head M 57 Slubber Woolen Mill & Grocer Calverley 61
    Sarah TURNER Wife M 49 Grocer's Wife Horbury 61
    Hannah TURNER Dau U 28 Spinner Worsted mill Calverley 61
    Edward TURNER Son U 20? Spinner Woolen mill Calverley 61
    John TURNER Son U 17 Spinner Woolen mill Calverley 62
    Leah TURNER Dau U 16 House Duties Calverley 62
    Esther TURNER Dau   13 Scholar Calverley 62
    Joseph TURNER Son   10 Scholar Calverley 62
    Emma TURNER Dau   7 Scholar Calverley 62
101 Richardshaw Lane Frank STRICKLAND Head M 45 Wool sorter Bramley 62
    Susannah STRICKLAND Wife M 31   Cononley nr Skipton 62
    Hannah STRICKLAND Dau U 24 House Duties Pudsey 62
    Nancy STRICKLAND Dau U 18 Piecer Worsted Mill Pudsey 62
    Mary STRICKLAND Dau U 16 Piecer Worsted Mill Pudsey 62
    Elizabeth STRICKLAND Dau   9 Scholar Pudsey 62
102 Richardshaw Lane George LONGBOTTOM Head M 29 Woolen Cloth Weaver Bramley 62
    Sarah LONGBOTTOM Wife M 28 Dressmaker Sowerby 62
    William LONGBOTTOM Son   7m   Calverley 62
    Hannah WOOD S in L U 24 Dressmaker Calverley 62
103 Richardshaw Lane David HOLMES Head M 27 Overlooker Worsted Mill Keighley 62
    Bethia HOLMES Wife M 25   Eccleshill 62
    William HOLMES Son   3   Bradford 62
    Isaiah HOLMES Son   1   Bradford 62
104 Richardshaw Lane Benjamin BROWN Head W 54 Lab. Iron Foundry Farsley 62
    Ann BROWN Dau U 29 Woolen Cloth Burler Pudsey 62
    Charles BROWN Son U 25 Stoker Dyehouse Pudsey 62
    Rebecca BROWN Dau U 15 Piecer Worsted Mill Pudsey 62
    William BROWN Son   12 Piecer Worsted Mill Pudsey 62
    Overend BROWN Son   8 Scholar Pudsey 62
105 Richardshaw Lane Henry TOPHAM Head M 46 Lab. Worsted Mill Wakefield 62
    Mary TOPHAM Wife M 45   Bramley 62
    Jane TOPHAM Dau U 21 Twister Woolen Mill Stanningley 62
    Sarah TOPHAM Dau U 16 Spinner Worsted mill Stanningley 62
    John TOPHAM Son U 14 Woolen Cloth Fuller Stanningley 62
    Eliza TOPHAM Dau   10 Scholar Stanningley 62
    William TOPHAM Son   8 Scholar Stanningley 62
106 Richardshaw Lane Richard HARTLEY Head M 33 Stone Mason Cononley nr Skipton 62
    Elizabeth HARTLEY Wife M 30   Stanningley 62
    Esther HARTLEY Dau   10 Scholar Stanningley 62
    Thomas HARTLEY Son   7 Scholar Stanningley 62
    Rhoda HARTLEY Dau   5 Scholar Stanningley 62
107 Richardshaw Lane Joshua WOOD Head W 73 Warper of Woolen Yarn Bramley 62
    Martha WOOD Dau U 42 Woolen Cloth Burler Stanningley 62
    Joseph WOOD Son U 33 Jouneyman Joiner Stanningley 62
    Edwin WHITELEY S in L M 29 Lab. Iron Foundry Stanningley 62
    Elizabeth WHITELEY Dau M 30 Dressmaker Stanningley 62
    William WHITELEY Gson   7 Scholar Stanningley 62
    Joseph WHITELEY Gson   5 Scholar Stanningley 62
    David WHITELEY Gson   2   Stanningley 62
108 Richardshaw Lane Robert LAYCOCK Head M 56 Night Watchman Cononley 62
    Mary LAYCOCK Wife M 55   Farsley 62
    James LAYCOCK Son U 20 Stone Mason Pudsey 62
    Jane LAYCOCK Dau   12 Nurse Pudsey 62
    William SMALES Board   26 Woollier Woolen Mill Bramley 62
109 Haley's Row Jabez BUTLER Head M 24 Book Keeper Bowling 63
    Emma BUTLER Wife M 22   Bradford 63
    Grace Mary BUTLER Dau   6m   Pudsey 63
110 Haley's Row Ruth WHITAKER Head W 50   Pudsey 63
    Jonathan WHITAKER Son U 20 Book Keeper Pudsey 63
    Ann WHITAKER Dau U 17 Piecer Woolen Mill Pudsey 63
    William SCHOFIELD Board M 55 Spinner Woolen mill Gomersal 63
111 Haley's Row William HOPKINSON Head M 33 Wool sorter Tong 63
    Mary HOPKINSON Wife M 38   Leeds 63
    James Roberts LAW Step son   8 Scholar West Melton 63
    Joe LAW Step son   6 Scholar West Melton 63
    William Roberts HOPKINSON Son   2   Bradford 63
    Emma HOPKINSON Dau   1   Bradford 63
112 Haley's Row Jabez SUGDEN Head M 40 Spinner Woolen mill Leeds 63
    Ann SUGDEN Wife M 38   Leeds 63
    Thomas Rydell SUGDEN Son U 16 Spinner Woolen mill Leeds 63
    James SUGDEN Son   12 Scholar Leeds 63
    Sarah Jane SUGDEN Dau   6 Scholar Calverley 63
    Frederick SUGDEN Son   4 Scholar Calverley 63
    Emma SUGDEN Dau   2   Calverley 63
113 Haley's Row Joseph TATE Head M 36 Railway Engine Driver DUR Durham 63
    Emma Anna TATE Wife M 37   MDX Bethnal Green 63
    Joseph TATE Son   8 Scholar KEN Ramsgate 63
    Elizabeth TATE Dau   6 Scholar KEN Willisborough 63
    Isabella Maria TATE Dau   2   MDX Tottenham 63
    William Frederick TATE Son   3m   MDX Poplar 63
    Maria PUTT M in L W 72   MDX Bethnal Green 63
114 Haley's Row Harry STRICKLAND Head M 37 Manager Woolen Mill Stanningley 63
    Mary Ann STRICKLAND Wife M 29   Pudsey 63
115 Haley's Row Richard CARTER Head M 31 Ag Lab Pudsey 63
    Sarah CARTER Wife M 31   Farsley 63
    Irwin CARTER Son   8m   Stanningley 63
116 Haley's Row Joseph CLAYTON Head M 32 Foreman Iron Foundry Pudsey 63
    Charlotte CLAYTON Wife M 32 Wife Morley 63
117 Haley's Row James HOLDSWORTH Head M 64 Woolen Cloth Miller Dewsbury 63
    Tryphosa HOLDSWORTH Wife M 49   Bramley 63
    Joseph COWLING Step son U 20 Cord wainer Bramley 63
    Benjamin COWLING Step son U 20 Blacksmith Bramley 63
    Hannah Ellen COWLING Step dau U 18 Woolen Cloth Weaver Bramley 63
118 Haley's Row Joseph JOHNSON Head M 33 Spinner Worsted mill Wortley nr Leeds 63
    Harriet JOHNSON Wife M 33   Wortley nr Leeds 63
    Sarah JOHNSON Dau   9   Farsley 63
    Emma JOHNSON Dau   3   Leeds 63
119 Haley's Row Jonathan PAWSON Head M 31 Spinner Worsted mill Poole nr Otley 63
    Ann PAWSON Wife M 25   Otley 63
    Harry PAWSON Son   5 Scholar Poole nr Otley 63
120 Haley's Row George WARD Head M 44 Slubber Woolen Mill Stanningley 63
    Sarah WARD Wife M 45   Stanningley 63
    Henry WARD Son U 21 Jouneyman Joiner Stanningley 63
    James WARD Son U 14 Feeder Woolen Mill Stanningley 63
    Benjamin WARD Son   11 Piecer Woolen Mill Stanningley 64
    Sant WARD Son   9 Scholar Stanningley 64
    Nancy WARD Dau   5   Stanningley 64
    Joseph WARD Son   2m   Stanningley 64
121 Haley's Row Richard BURGESS Head M 30 Quarryman Parmal nr Harrogate 64
    Sarah BURGESS Wife M 30   Harrogate 64
    Tom BURGESS Son   1   Harrogate 64
    Ann BURGESS Dau   3m   Stanningley 64
122 Haley's Row William CLAYTON Head M 55 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley 64
    Hannah CLAYTON Wife M 58 Woolen Cloth Burler Farsley 64
    Sarah Ann CLAYTON Dau U 34 Weaver Worsted Mill Pudsey 64
    John Ward CLAYTON Son U 25 Cordwainer Pudsey 64
    Joseph FRANCE Board M 43 Cordwainer Geasebrook 64
  PRIMITIVE METHODIST SCHOOL IN RICHARDSHAW LANE               64
  PRIMITIVE METHODIST CHAPEL IN RICHARDSHAW LANE               64
123 On the Chapel Premises - Richardshaw Lane William WHITEHEAD Head M 50 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 64
    Frances WHITEHEAD Wife M 50 Dressmaker Bramley 64
124 On the Chapel Premises - Richardshaw Lane Henry FENTON Head M 30 Woolen Cloth Miller New Wortley Leeds 64
    Mary Ann FENTON Wife M 26 Woolen Cloth Weaver Stanningley 64
    Joseph FENTON Son   6 Scholar Stanningley 64
    Elizabeth FENTON Dau   4 Scholar Stanningley 64
125 On the Chapel Premises - Richardshaw Lane Joseph FENTON Head M 68 Woolen Cloth Weaver Stanningley 64
    Martha FENTON Wife M 62 Woolen Spinner Stanningley 64
    Eliza HARGREAVES Dau M 23 Dressmaker Stanningley 64
126 Chapel Terrace Henry HEWITT Head M 26 Woolen Cloth Fuller Bramley 64
    Eliza HEWITT Wife M 26   Bramley 64
    Benjamin HEWITT Son   4   Pudsey 64
    Rosina HEWITT Dau   1   Pudsey 64
127 Chapel Terrace George FLEMING Head M 34 Wool sorter Warley 64
    Margaret FLEMING Wife M 40   NBL Acklington 64
128 Chapel Terrace Rebecca STRICKLAND Head M 60   Stanningley 64
    Adam STRICKLAND Son U 23 Wool sorter Stanningley 64
129 Chapel Terrace Joseph WEBSTER Head M 40 Fuller Woolen Cloth Mill Tong nr Bradford 64
    Emma WEBSTER Wife M 37   Farsley 64
    Elizabeth WEBSTER Dau U 14 Scholar Pudsey 64
    Sarah Ann WEBSTER Dau   7 Scholar Pudsey 64
    Eliza Ann WEBSTER Dau   5 Scholar Pudsey 64
130 Chapel Terrace John SMITH Head M 44 Wool Dyer Addingham 64
    Hannah SMITH Wife M 42   Stanningley 64
    Welfred SMITH Son U 19 Blacksmith Stanningley 64
    Mary Ann SMITH Dau U 18 House Duties Stanningley 64
    James SMITH Son   10 Scholar Stanningley 64
    Samuel SMITH Son   8   Stanningley 64
    William SMITH     4   Stanningley 64
131 Chapel Terrace George SCOTT Head M 29 Boiler Maker Iron Foundry LIN Lincoln 64
    Sarah SCOTT Wife M 26 Woolen Cloth Weaver Nawton 64
    Mary Ann SCOTT Dau   10m   Stanningley 64
132 Chapel Terrace Alfred JAGGER Head M 39 Woolen Cloth Weaver Bramley 64
    Betty JAGGER Wife M 40 Weaver Worsted Mill Halifax 64
    Mary Ann JAGGER Dau   <1m   Pudsey 65
133 Chapel Place Isaac WATERHOUSE Head M 42 Woolen Cloth Fuller Stanningley 65
    Phoebe WATERHOUSE Wife M 45   Bilton nr Harrogate 65
    Mary Ann WATERHOUSE Dau U 18 Woolen Cloth Weaver Stanningley 65
    Moses Marshall WATERHOUSE Son   6 Scholar Stanningley 65
134 Ebenezer Place Noah ROSS Head M 24 Steam Engine Fitter Leeds 65
    Mary Ann ROSS Wife M 23   Leeds 65
    William ROSS Son   11m   Pudsey 65
135 Ebenezer Place John HIGGINS Head M 64 Tailor & Local Methodist Preacher Pudsey 65
    Hannah HIGGINS Wife M 54   Stanningley 65
    Rachel RAYNER Board M 43 Reeler Worsted Mill Pudsey 65
136 Ebenezer Place Richard BUDGEN Head M 57 Millwright & Engineer Inspector KEN Tunbridge Well 65
    Charlotte BUDGEN Wife M 35   GLS St Briavels 65
    Emma BUDGEN Dau   8 Scholar MON Newport 65
    William Charles BUDGEN Son   2   SOM Bath 65
137 Ebenezer Place James WHITELEY Head M 31 Cotton Warp Dresser Pudsey 65
    Mary WHITELEY Wife M 31   Calverley 65
    Sarah WHITELEY Dau   8 Scholar Pudsey 65
    Ann WHITELEY Dau   5 Scholar Pudsey 65
    Rhoda WHITELEY Dau   4   Pudsey 65
    Frances WHITELEY Dau   1   Pudsey 65
138 Ebenezer Place John SMALES Head M 29 Woolen Cloth Fuller Calverley 65
    Emma Sabina SMALES Wife   24   Bramley 65
    Sarah Ann SMALES Dau   3   Pudsey 65
    Joshua SMALES Son   1   Pudsey 65
139 Under the Primitive Methodist School - Richardshaw Lane John ENGLAND Head M 36 Blacksmith Kirkstall 65
    Mary ENGLAND Wife M 42 Reeler Worsted Mill Stanningley 65
    Mary Hannah ENGLAND Dau   13 Spinner Worsted mill Stanningley 65
140 Richardshaw Lane John HAIGH Head M 42 Waste Dealer & Farmer emp 4 men & 1 boy Gledhow nr Leeds 65
    Mary Ann HAIGH Wife M 42   Pudsey 65
    Joshua Lee SHARP Board U 16   Pudsey 65
    Hannah CLARK Serv. U 23 House Servant LIN Butterwick 65
141 Richardshaw Lane Henry HAIGH Head M 30 Carter and Ag Lab Leeds 65
    Sarah HAIGH Wife M 25   Pudsey 65
    John William HAIGH Son   5   Pudsey 65
    Robert HAIGH Son   3   Pudsey 65
    Herry HAIGH Son   1   Pudsey 65
142 Sharp's Row - Richardshaw Lane William WILKINSON Head M 39 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 65
    Sarah WILKINSON Wife M 28   Pudsey 65
    Ann WILKINSON Dau   3m   Pudsey 65
    Hannah WADE Board U 24 Spinner Worsted mill Pudsey 65
143 Sharp's Row - Richardshaw Lane Edward LAWSON Head M 45 Quarryman Pudsey 65
    Martha LAWSON Wife M 44   Pudsey 65
    Mary Elizabeth HECKLER D in L U 16   Pudsey 65
    Hannah LAWSON Dau U 15   Pudsey 65
    Thomas LAWSON Son   11   Pudsey 65
    Sarah LAWSON Dau   5   Pudsey 65
    Heckler LAWSON Son   9   Pudsey 65
    William LAWSON Son   2   Pudsey 65
144 Richardshaw Lane Richard PROUD Head M 41 Ag Lab Pockley 66
    Ann PROUD Wife M 36   Bedlam 66
    John PROUD Son   10 Parcel Porter Railway Station Bedlam 66
145 Richardshaw Lane George GLEDHILL Head M 69 Wool comber . 66
    Elizabeth GLEDHILL Wife   64   . 66
    George GLEDHILL Son U 21 Woolen Cloth Weaver . 66
146 Richardshaw Lane Sarah CHILD Wife M 52 Shop Keeper and Bread Baker Harrogate 66
147 Richardshaw Lane John COLLINS Head M 53 Waste Dealer's Lab IRL Limerick 66
    Bridget COLLINS Wife M 64   IRL Limerick Ballingrary 66
148 Richardshaw Lane William WOOD Head M 57 Quarryman Pudsey 66
    Elizabeth WOOD Wife M 54   Pudsey 66
    Sophia SUNDERLAND Serv. U 20 House Servant Pudsey 66