calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Census 1861 Pudsey (Richardshaw): ED21

 

 

Piece RG9/3348, Enumeration District 21, Folios 70 - 86, Enumerator: Harry Strickland


Comprising all all that part of the Ecclesiastical District of St. Paul, comprising the whole East side of the town portion of Richardshaw beginning at Maud's with Foundry Cottages and Redmayne's Row, Wm Marshalls - and including all Park Terrace with the whole East side of Richardshaw down to Wood's public houses and then forward to Pog Farm taking in all the Houses within the limits of Pudsey Township and belonging to the Ecclesiastical district of St. Pauls and including also the Traveller's Rest and cottages behind on the North side of the Leeds and Bradford high road up to Mattock's shop including together with Cottages at the back of said shop.

 

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
1 St Pauls Parsonage George MARSHALL Head W 43 Perpetual Curate of St Pauls Pudsey DUR Satley 70
    Phebe WATSON S in L U 24   DUR Holy Island 70
    Lydia J HAINSWORTH Serv U 15 Serv. Barnsley 70
2 Park Terrace William FIFIELD Head M 48 Commercial Cl Woollen & Worsted NTH Thrapston 70
    Hannah M FIFIELD Wife M 30   Leeds 70
    Fanny Mary FIFIELD Dau U 5 Scholar Stanningley 70
    Harry FIFIELD Son U 3 Scholar Stanningley 70
    Ada FIFIELD Dau U 2m   Stanningley 70
    Sarah A TAYLOR Serv U 28 General Serv. Leeds 70
3 Park Terrace James LEE Head M 33 HLW Weaver Stanningley 70
    Ruth LEE Wife M 27 PLW Weaver Stanningley 70
    Grace Ann LEE Dau U 3   Stanningley 70
    Emma LEE Dau U 1   Stanningley 70
4 Park Terrace John CAMPFIELD Head M 28 Railway Porter MDX South Mimms 70
    Charlotte CAMPFIELD Wife M 33   CAM Corney 70
5 Park Terrace John GALLOWAY Head M 26 Wool Spinner Leeds 70
    Elizabeth GALLOWAY Wife M 27   Reeth 70
6 Park Terrace William SWALES Head M 54 Lab. Iron Foundry Pennal 70
    Grace SWALES Wife M 59   Cathington 70
    James SWALES Son U 27 Scholar Otley 70
    Matilda SWALES Gdau U 11 Scholar Bradford 70
    Lucy SWALES Gdau U 10   Bradford 70
7 Park Terrace Joseph JENNINGS Head M 25 Mechanic Iron Foundry Bradford 70
    Elizabeth JENNINGS Wife M 26   Armley 70
    Benjamin J JENNINGS Son   1   Stanningley 70
    William F JENNINGS Son   5m   Stanningley 70
8 Park Terrace Thomas HINCHLIFFE Head M 50 Engine Smith & Mechanic Bradford 70
    Maria HINCHLIFFE Wife M 41   Farsley 70
    John HINCHLIFFE Son   15 Mechanic Iron Foundry Horton 70
    Henry HINCHLIFFE Son   13 Mechanic Iron Foundry Horton 70
    Martha Ann HINCHLIFFE Dau   6 Scholar Horton 70
9 Park Terrace Henry HOUGHTON Head M 27 Wool Sorter Birkenshaw 70
    Matilda HOUGHTON Wife M 27   Mirfield 70
    Charles HOUGHTON Son   5 Scholar Birkenshaw 70
    Mary Jane HOUGHTON Dau   3   Birkenshaw 70
    Sam HOUGHTON Son   8m   Birkenshaw 70
10 Park Terrace Ephraim FRANKLAND Head M 43 Overlooker in Worsted Factory Great Horton 70
    Esther FRANKLAND Wife M 42 Reeler in Worsted Factory Great Horton 70
    Maria FRANKLAND Dau U 18 Drawer in Worsted Factory Great Horton 70
    Jane FRANKLAND Dau U 16 Reeler in Worsted Factory Great Horton 70
    Ellen FRANKLAND Dau U 14 Dress Maker Great Horton 70
11 Park Terrace William RHODES Head M 55 Factory Time Keeper Pudsey 70
    Esther RHODES Wife M 53   Stanningley 70
    Elizabeth RHODES Dau W 22 Reeler in Worsted Factory Stanningley 70
    Annie RHODES Dau U 20 Drawer in Worsted Factory Stanningley 70
    Samuel RHODES Son U 15 Iron Moulder Stanningley 70
12 Park Terrace Samuel WARD Head M 44 HLW Weaver Pudsey 71
    Mary Jane WARD Wife M 38 Dress Maker Bramley 71
    Joseph WARD Son   12 Errand Boy Pudsey 71
    Mary H WARD Dau   8 Scholar Pudsey 71
    Frances WARD Dau   3   Pudsey 71
13 Park Terrace Joseph GREEN Head M 35 Carpenter Pateley Bridge 71
    Ann GREEN Wife M 34   Ramsgill 71
    Hannah GREEN Dau   8 Scholar Pudsey 71
    Mary Jane GREEN Dau   5 Scholar Pudsey 71
    Sarah Ann GREEN Dau   1   Pudsey 71
14 Park Terrace John SHAW Head W 71 HLW Weaver Pudsey 71
    Maria DOUGLASS Step Dau W 50   Bramley 71
    Hannah DOUGLASS D in L M 44   Kirkstall 71
    Amos DOUGLASS Gson   13 Piecer in Worsted Factory Pudsey 71
15 Park Terrace George FAIRBURN Head M 36 Overlooker Wool Combing Machines Eppleby 71
    Mary Ann FAIRBURN Wife M 40   SOM Bankwell? 71
16 Park Terrace John Walker GAUNT Head M 25 Grocer's Ass. Armley 71
    Louisa GAUNT Wife M 24   Armley 71
    John William GAUNT Son   1   Stanningley 71
17 Park Terrace Rushton BAXTER Head M 23 Iron Moulder Windhall 71
18 Park Terrace Joseph MAUD Head M 64 Machine Maker emp 2 men & 4 boys Bramley 71
    Hannah MAUD Wife M 62   Pudsey 71
    Sarah Ann PRIESTLEY Dau M 30   Bramley 71
    Eliza MAUD Dau U 27 Dress Maker Bramley 71
    Alice Maud MAUD Dau U 18 Milliner Farsley 71
19 Richardshaw Lane Richard WALKER Head M 42 Mechanic in Machine factory Pudsey 71
    Amelia WALKER Wife M 38   Pudsey 71
    Sarah WALKER Dau   10 Nurse Pudsey 71
20 Richardshaw Lane Moses TURNER Head M 34 Mill Wright Bramley 71
    Sarah Ann TURNER Wife M 27 School Mistress Yeadon 71
    Jotham H TURNER Son   3 Scholar Stanningley 71
    Ann TURNER Dau   1   Stanningley 71
21 Richardshaw Lane Thomas RHODES Head M 29 Iron Moulder Stanningley 71
    Mary Ann RHODES Wife M 27   Bramley 71
    William RHODES Son N 6 Scholar Stanningley 71
    Grace Ann RHODES Dau   4 Scholar Stanningley 71
    Sarah A RHODES Dau   2   Stanningley 71
    Frances RHODES Dau   1m   Stanningley 71
22 Richardshaw Lane Lawrence KELLY Head M 47 Wool Washer Ireland 71
    Jane KELLY Wife M 42   Stanningley 71
23 Richardshaw Lane Richard DAVEY Head M 39 Cordwainer Stanningley 71
    Harriet DAVEY Wife M 39 PLW Weaver Stanningley 71
    William DAVEY Son   14 Piecer in Woollen Factory Stanningley 71
    Simpson DAVEY Son   8 Scholar Stanningley 71
24 Richardshaw Lane Thomas WOOD Head M 29 Model maker Iron Foundry Halifax 71
    Sarah WOOD Wife M 25   Stanningley 71
    George WOOD Son   4 Scholar Stanningley 71
    Harry WOOD Son   1   Stanningley 71
25 Richardshaw Lane James GRAYSON Head M 39 Private Watchman Stanningley 72
    Martha GRAYSON Wife M 35   Stanningley 72
    George GRAYSON Son   15 Iron Moulder Ap Stanningley 72
    John GRAYSON Son   1   Stanningley 72
26 Richardshaw Lane Reuben BOWLING Head M 22 Tailor Stanningley 72
    Martha BOWLING Wife M 20 HLW Weaver Stanningley 72
27 Richardshaw Lane Joseph E CRAVEN Head M 28 House & Sign painter Stanningley 72
    Martha CRAVEN Wife M 28   Stanningley 72
    Aynbeth CRAVEN Dau   6 Scholar Stanningley 72
    Arthur CRAVEN Son   1   Stanningley 72
28 Richardshaw Lane Edward MUDD Head M 32 Agricultural Lab. Darby 72
    Frances MUDD Wife M 23   Kirkby Overblow 72
    William MUDD Son   1m   Stanningley 72
    Sarah THOMAS Sister U 19   Thorp Arch 72
29 Richardshaw Lane Patience CRAVEN Head W 88   Stanningley 72
    Rebecca HIRST Dau M 35 PLW Weaver Stanningley 72
    Mary Ann HIRST Gdau   14 Piecer in Worsted Mill Stanningley 72
30 Richardshaw Lane Edward KEIGHLEY Head M 46 HLW Weaver Calverley 72
    Sophia KEIGHLEY Wife M 38 Woollen Cloth Burler Holmfirth 72
    Samuel KEIGHLEY Son   7 Scholar Stanningley 72
    John KEIGHLEY Son   5 Scholar Stanningley 72
31 Richardshaw Lane David COULSON Head M 21 Lab. Iron Foundry Farsley 72
    Mary Ann COULSON Wife M 22 PLW Weaver Leeds 72
    Martha E COULSON Dau   2   Stanningley 72
32 Richardshaw Lane Robert G STEPHENSON Head M 26 Agricultural Lab. Hutton Gunswick 72
    Jane STEPHENSON Wife M 26   Stanningley 72
    Elizabeth STEPHENSON Dau   3   Reighton 72
33 Richardshaw Lane James SWAILES Head M 71 Ag Lab. Calverley 72
    Betty SWAILES Wife M 67   Calverley 72
34 Prince Wales Feathers Joshua WILCOCK Head M 44 Farmer (4 acres of land) & Gun Shop keeper Stanningley 72
    Esther WILCOCK Wife M 40   Stanningley 72
    Joshua WILCOCK Son   15 Iron Moulder Stanningley 72
    John WILCOCK Son   13 Piecer in Worsted Factory Stanningley 72
    Nancy WILCOCK Dau   12 Scholar Stanningley 72
    Samuel WILCOCK Son   7 Scholar Stanningley 72
    David WILCOCK Son   3 Scholar Stanningley 72
    John GAMBLES Board U 34 HLW Weaver Leeds 72
35 Richardshaw Lane William HAINSWORTH Head W 54 HLW Weaver Stanningley 72
    Benjamin HAINSWORTH Son   12 Lab. Iron Foundry Stanningley 72
36 Richardshaw Lane Henry BEDFORD Head W 33 Shuttle Maker Thornhill 72
37 Richardshaw Lane Matthew G BARRETT Head M 33 HLW Weaver Stanningley 72
    Sarah Ann BARRETT Wife M 29   Stanningley 72
    William BARRETT Son   2   Stanningley 72
    Holdsworth BARRETT Son   5m   Stanningley 72
    John E BARRETT Neph   7 Scholar Stanningley 72
38 Wheater's Row John JOHNSON Head M 41 HLW Weaver Farsley 73
    Ruth JOHNSON Wife M 39   Pudsey 73
    Hannah JOHNSON Dau U 20 Piecer in Worsted Factory Farsley 73
    Mary Ann JOHNSON Dau U 17 Piecer in Worsted Factory Pudsey 73
    Frances JOHNSON Dau U 15 Dress Maker Pudsey 73
    Benjamin JOHNSON Son   9 Scholar Pudsey 73
    William JOHNSON Son   6 Scholar Pudsey 73
    Ann E JOHNSON Dau   2   Pudsey 73
39 Wheater's Row Elizabeth HANNAN Head W 57   IRL Dublin 73
    Anne WILDE Dau U 22 Woollen Warper Stanningley 73
    Elizabeth A WILDE Gdau   16m   Stanningley 73
    William HANNAN Son U 17 Lab. Iron Foundry Stanningley 73
40 Wheater's Row Henry PEACE Head M 33 Boiler Maker Thornhill 73
    Elizabeth PEACE Wife M 30   Dewsbury 73
    Eliza PEACE Dau   7 Scholar Thornhill 73
    Tom PEACE Son   4 Scholar Dewsbury 73
    Mary E PEACE Dau   1   Pudsey 73
41 Wheater's Row Samuel WHITE Head M 28 Book Maker Low Moor 73
    Jane WHITE Wife M 24   Stanningley 73
    Mary Ann WHITE Dau   1   Stanningley 73
42 Wheater's Row Miles SHIRES Head M 53 Broker & Carter Tong 73
    Rebecca SHIRES Wife M 44   Stanningley 73
    John DAVEY Step Son U 23 Book Maker Stanningley 73
    Fountayne DAVEY Step Son U 21 Lab. Iron Foundry Stanningley 73
42 Wheater's Row Matthew DAVEY Step Son U 18 Lab. in Woollen Mill Stanningley 73
    Mary H DAVEY Step Son U 16 PLW Weaver Stanningley 73
43 Wheater's Row Joseph BOOCOCK Head M 57 HLW Weaver Stanningley 73
    Sarah BOOCOCK Wife M 57   Stanningley 73
44 Wheater's Row William MITCHELL Head M 26 Wheelwright Pudsey 73
    Sarah Ann MITCHELL Wife M 27   Stanningley 73
    Betty MITCHELL Dau   3   Stanningley 73
45 Wheater's Row William GILL Head M 62 Woollen Spinner Idle 73
    Ann GILL Wife M 65   Stanningley 73
    John GILL Son U 29 Wool Sorter Stanningley 73
46 Wheater's Row Frances WHEATER Head W 68   Pudsey 73
    Jane WHEATER Gdau   10 Scholar Bramley 73
    John LAMBERT Gson U 29 Spiritt Warehouseman Pudsey 73
47 Wheater's Row Ezra WHEATER Head M 46 Tea Dealer Pudsey 73
    Sabina WHEATER Wife M 40 Dress Maker Bramley 73
    Frances WHEATER Dau   7 Scholar Pudsey 73
48 Park Top Henry SIMPSON Head M 47 Farmer (16 acres) Senton 73
    Elizabeth SIMPSON Wife M 35   NTT Kirkby 73
    Betsy Ann SIMPSON Dau   7 Scholar NTT Lewiston 73
    Mary Richardson SIMPSON Dau   3   Pudsey 73
    Agnes SIMPSON Dau   11m   Pudsey 73
    George SIMPSON Bro U 31 Carter NTT Kirkby 73
49 Park Top Joseph ROGERS Head M 45 Mechanic Iron Foundry Pudsey 74
    Hannah ROGERS Wife M 51   Farsley 74
    John Farrer ROGERS Son U 19 Wool Sorter Pudsey 74
    Joshua ROGERS Son U 17 Woollen Spinner Pudsey 74
    Elizabeth ROGERS Dau   15 House Maid Pudsey 74
50 Park Top Mary FARRER Sister U 60 Spinster Farsley 74
51 Park Top John JACKSON Head M 35 HLW Weaver Horsforth 74
    Mary JACKSON Wife M 40 PLW Weaver Bramley 74
    Martha JACKSON Dau   12 Piecer Woollen Factory Stanningley 74
    Samuel JACKSON Son   11 Piecer Woollen Factory Stanningley 74
    William JACKSON Son   9 Piecer Woollen Factory Stanningley 74
    Joseph JACKSON Son   7 Scholar Farsley 74
    Thomas JACKSON Son   2   Farsley 74
52 Park Top William HOLDER Head M 24 Carter Pudsey 74
    Ann HOLDER Wife M 24 PLW Weaver Arthington 74
    Martha HOLDER Dau   3 Scholar Pudsey 74
53 Park Top Priscilla STRICKLAND Head U 23 PLC Weaver Stanningley 74
54 Park Top George TAYLOR Head M 68 Chelsea Pensioner LIN Gainsbro 74
    Elizabeth TAYLOR Wife M 65   IRL Galway 74
    Joseph TAYLOR Son U 33 Lab. Iron Foundry LEI St. Mary's 74
55 Park Top Samuel PARKER Head M 66 Woollen Spinner Halifax 74
    Mary PARKER Wife M 56 Char Woman Catton 74
    Elizabeth PARKER Dau   6 Scholar Stanningley 74
56 Park Top Hannah NEWMAN Lodg U 35 General Serv. Stanningley 74
57 Park Top John H BRAYSHAW Head M 36 HLW Weaver Stanningley 74
    Mary Ann BRAYSHAW Wife M 35 Power Loom Worsted & Cotton Weaver [DEAF] Pudsey 74
    James BRAYSHAW Son   13 Bobbin Doffer in Worsted Factory Stanningley 74
    Mary H BRAYSHAW Dau   8 Scholar Pudsey 74
    John BRAYSHAW Son   5m   Pudsey 74
58 Park Top John HARTLEY Head M 41 Stone Mason Cononley 74
    Eliza HARTLEY Wife M 34 Woollen Burler [DEAF] Bramley 74
    Louisa HARTLEY Dau   14 Piecer in Worsted Factory Bramley 74
    Esther Mary HARTLEY Dau   12 Piecer in Worsted Factory Stanningley 74
    Emma HARTLEY Dau   9 Piecer in Worsted Factory Stanningley 74
    Jabez HARTLEY Son   6 Scholar Stanningley 74
    Maria HARTLEY Dau   3 Scholar Stanningley 74
59 Park Top Thomas WHEELWRIGHT Head M 59 HLW Weaver Pudsey 74
    Mary WHEELWRIGHT Wife M 59   Pudsey 74
    Thomas WHEELWRIGHT Son   13 Piecer in Woollen Factory Pudsey 74
    Sarah RAWSON Lodg U 47 PLW Weaver Calverley 74
60 Park Top Catherine KEIGHLEY Head W 41 Grocer LEI St. Margarets 74
    David KEIGHLEY Son U 17 App Shoe Maker Bradford 74
    John KEIGHLEY Son   14 Glazier App Stanningley 74
    Joseph KEIGHLEY Son   11 Scholar Stanningley 74
    Aaron KEIGHLEY Board U 38 Stone Quarrier Keighley 74
61 Park Top Benjamin CRABTREE Lodg M 66 Woollen Clothier Dewsbury 74
    John PEARSON Lodg U 66 Mendicant Bramley 74
    William SMART Lodg M 64 Wool Comber LEI St. Margarets 74
61 Park Top Robert BERTLE Lodg W 59 Ag Laborer NFK Swanton 75
    George WILMAN Lodg U 58 Stone Quarrier Idle 75
    William WHEATER Lodg U 50 HLW Weaver Stanningley 75
    Joseph HIGGS Lodg W 40 Lab. Iron Foundry LEI St. Margarets 75
    Stephen WADE Lodg U 25 Lab. Worsted Factory Stanningley 75
    Joseph RUSHWORTH Lodg U 21 Carter Stanningley 75
    John MARSHALL Lodg U 16 Lab. Iron Foundry NBL Newcastle 75
62 Park Top John KEIGHLEY Head M 25 HLW Weaver Pudsey 75
    Mary KEIGHLEY Wife M 21 HLW Weaver Pudsey 75
63 Park Top Samuel A GORDON Head M 48 HLW Weaver Pudsey 75
    Rachel GORDON Wife M 44   Stanningley 75
    James GORDON Son U 24 Woollen Slubber Stanningley 75
    George GORDON Son U 22 Wool Sorter Stanningley 75
    Hannah GORDON Dau U 20 Woollen Warper Stanningley 75
    Nancy GORDON Dau U 18 Woollen Warper Stanningley 75
    Sydney GORDON Son U 15 Iron Moulder Pudsey 75
    Sarah GORDON Dau   11 Serv. Pudsey 75
    Caroline GORDON Dau   8 Scholar Pudsey 75
    Frances GORDON Dau   2   Pudsey 75
    Elizabeth GORDON Dau   7m   Pudsey 75
64 Park Top James ACKROYD Lodg U 59 Wool Comber Halifax 75
65 Park Top Thomas SCOTT Head W 30 Lab. Iron Foundry Bradford 75
    Stephen SCOTT Son   4 Scholar Bradford 75
    Phebe SCOTT Dau   1   Stanningley 75
    Hannah SCOTT Sister U 17 Worsted Factory Operative Bradford 75
66 Park Top William CLARK Head M 24 HLW Weaver Bramley 75
    Ellen CLARK Wife M 21   Leeds 75
    George CLARK Son   1   Stanningley 75
67 Park Top Mary Ann COOK Wife M 44 [DEAF] Pateley Bridge 75
    James COOK Son   13 Lab. Iron Foundry Leeds 75
    Mary COOK Dau   7 Scholar Stanningley 75
    John COOK Gson   3 Scholar Stanningley 75
68 Park Top Eliza COOPER Lodg W 25 Woollen Mill Worker Stanningley 75
69 Park Top Elizabeth HUSTLER Head W 67 PLW Weaver Stanningley 75
    Emma HUSTLER Dau U 35 Worker in Wool Combing Factory Stanningley 75
    Sarah Ann HUSTLER Gdau   3   Stanningley 75
    Esther Ann HUSTLER Gdau   4m   Stanningley 75
    William KITCHEN Board M 39 Lab. Iron Foundry Liversedge 75
70 Park Top Mary JENNINGS Head M 51 House Keeper LAN Lancaster 75
    James JENNINGS Son U 19 Worsted Factory Jobber LAN Langbeck 75
71 Park Top William HUSTLER Head W 60 Woollen Mill Jobber Stanningley 75
    Samuel HUSTLER Son   13 Lab. Iron Foundry Stanningley 75
72 Richardshaw Lane Joshua CORNFORTH Head M 50 Hair Dresser Leeds 75
    Ann CORNFORTH Wife M 54   NTT Nottingham 75
    Richard CORNFORTH Son U 23 HLW Weaver Rothwell 75
    Samuel CORNFORTH Son   15 Lab. Iron Foundry Wortley 75
    Richard KEELING F in L M 82 Frame Work Hustler DBY Elston 75
    David KEELING B in L U 24 Lab. Iron Foundry Leeds 75
73 Richardshaw Lane Josiah KEIGHLEY Head M 25 Clogger Idle 76
    Elizabeth KEIGHLEY Wife M 29   Idle 76
74 Richardshaw Lane Richard VARLEY Head M 37 Stone Mason Pudsey 76
    Nanny VARLEY Wife M 40   Stanningley 76
    John Smith VARLEY Son U 16 Piecer Woollen Factory Stanningley 76
75 Richardshaw Lane James LEE Head M 63 HLW Weaver Pudsey 76
    Lydia LEE Wife M 60 [DEAF] Stanningley 76
    Hannah LEE Dau U 24 PLW Weaver Stanningley 76
    Sarah E LEE Gdau   1   Stanningley 76
76 Richardshaw Lane Joseph WOOD Head M 64 Wool Comber Leeds 76
    Susannah WOOD Wife M 65   Horne 76
    Mary Ann WOOD Dau U 40 Woollen Burler Leeds 76
    James WOOD Son U 29 Woollen Tenterer Woodhouse Carr 76
77 Richardshaw Lane Joseph ROWLAND Head M 57 Stone Mason NBL Cranbridge 76
    Mary Ann ROWLAND Wife M 52   CUL Hedwick? 76
    Sarah ROWLAND Dau U 28 Milliner & Bonnet Maker Stanningley 76
    Thomas ROWLAND Son U 25 Stone Mason & Clogger Stanningley 76
    Sarah E BIRDSALL Gdau   8 Scholar Stanningley 76
78 The Park John LEWIN Head M 37 Railway Station Master Melton Mowbray 76
    Mary LEWIN Wife M 39   LIN Helpingham? 76
    Robert J LEWIN Son   14 Scholar London 76
    George LEWIN Son   12 Scholar Huntingdon 76
    Anne LEWIN Dau   5 Scholar LIN Sinfleet 76
    Elizabeth GILL Niece U 28 Dress Maker LIN Helpingham? 76
79 Silver Hill John Wilson WOOD Head M 36 Railway Plate Layer Sowerby 76
    Mary WOOD Wife M 34 PLW Weaver Bramley 76
80 Silver Hill David WADE Head M 25 Carpenter Farsley 76
    Rachel WADE Wife M 24   Stanningley 76
    Ben WADE Son   4 Scholar Stanningley 76
    Harry WADE Son   11m   Stanningley 76
81 Silver Hill William GRAINGER Head M 24 Core Maker Iron Foundry Stanningley 76
    Mary Ann GRAINGER Wife M 22   Stanningley 76
    Elizabeth GRAINGER Dau   2   Stanningley 76
    George GRAINGER Son   5m   Stanningley 76
82 Silver Hill John CROFT Head W 74 Military Pensioner Rawden 76
83 Silver Hill John ROBINSON Head M 25 Boot closer Leeds 76
    Mary J ROBINSON Wife M 23   Leeds 76
    Ellen ROBINSON Dau   3   Stanningley 76
    Esther ROBINSON Dau   1   Leeds 76
84 Silver Hill John SPRINGTHORPE Head M 53 Wool Comber Leicester 76
    Ann SPRINGTHORPE Wife M 48   Leicester 76
    Mary Ann SPRINGTHORPE Dau U 16 Woollen Factory Sander Leicester 76
    John SPRINGTHORPE Son   13 Lab. Iron Foundry Leicester 76
    Thomas SPRINGTHORPE Son   8 Scholar Pudsey 76
85 Silver Hill Sarah NUTTER Head W 71 Woollen Spinner Yeadon 76
    Mary LISTER Dau U 37 PLW Weaver Apperly Bridge 76
86 Silver Hill John ATKINSON Head M 44 Lab. Iron Foundry Rawden 77
    Mary ATKINSON Wife M 45   Pudsey 77
    Ellen ATKINSON Dau   11 Piecer in Worsted Factory Pudsey 77
    John ATKINSON Son   8 Scholar Pudsey 77
87 Richardshaw Lane Sydney WATERHOUSE Head M 46 Stone Mason Stanningley 77
    Sarah WATERHOUSE Wife M 47   Stanningley 77
    Charles WATERHOUSE Son U 19 Stone Mason Stanningley 77
    James WATERHOUSE Son U 17 Stone Mason Stanningley 77
    Vincent WATERHOUSE Son   15 Iron Moulder Ap Stanningley 77
    Sarah Ann WATERHOUSE Dau   12 Piecer in Worsted Factory Stanningley 77
    Albert WATERHOUSE Son   9 Piecer in Worsted Factory Stanningley 77
    Joseph E WATERHOUSE Son   7 Scholar Stanningley 77
88 Richardshaw Lane Sarah A COLCROFT Head U 34 Dress Maker Bramley 77
    Mary COLCROFT Sister U 32 School Mistress Bramley 77
89 Richardshaw Lane George CRAVEN Head M 56 painter (House & Sign) Horsforth 77
    Ann CRAVEN Wife M 55   Baildon 77
    Priscilla CRAVEN Dau U 17 Dress Maker Stanningley 77
    Samuel CRAVEN Son U 19 House & Sign painter Stanningley 77
    Rachel CRAVEN Dau   13   Stanningley 77
    George SHAW Board U 20 Railway Booking Clerk BKM Masonden? 77
90 Richardshaw Lane Samuel WOOD Head M 47 Inn Keeper & Farmer Stanningley 77
    Mary WOOD Wife M 45   Horsforth 77
    John WOOD Son U 24 Butcher Stanningley 77
    Emma WOOD Dau U 16   Oulton 77
    Robert WOOD Son   12 Scholar Oulton 77
90 Richardshaw Lane Elizabeth WOOD Dau   9 Scholar Stanningley 77
    Samuel WOOD Son   6 Scholar Stanningley 77
    Joseph WOOD Son   2   Stanningley 77
    Ann WOOD Serv U 24 Gen Serv Halifax 77
91 Sun Inn Yard Robert MARSDEN Head M 38 Boiler Maker Pudsey 77
    Mary Ann MARSDEN Wife M 37   Pudsey 77
    James MARSDEN Son   14 Lab. for Boiler Maker Pudsey 77
    Hannah MARSDEN Dau   11 Scholar Pudsey 77
    William MARSDEN Son   9 Scholar Pudsey 77
    Mary MARSDEN Dau   7 Scholar Pudsey 77
    Jonathan S MARSDEN Son   2   Pudsey 77
92 Leeds Road Thomas HARDCASTLE Head M 39 Grocer & Tea Dealer Wortley 77
    Mary HARDCASTLE Wife M 32   Pudsey 77
    William HARDCASTLE Son   9 Scholar Pudsey 77
    Ben HARDCASTLE Son   8 Scholar Pudsey 77
    Martha Ann HARDCASTLE Dau   6 Scholar Pudsey 77
    Sarah E HARDCASTLE Dau   5 Scholar Pudsey 77
    Judith HARDCASTLE Dau   3 Scholar Pudsey 77
    Emma HARDCASTLE Dau   1   Pudsey 77
93 Leeds Road Henry BOLTON Head M 42 Linen Draper Thornton 77
    Ann BOLTON Wife M 41   LAN Colne 77
    Mary BOLTON Serv U 21 Gen Serv Thornton 77
94 Leeds Road Edward BARNES Head M 62 HLW Weaver Stanningley 78
    Sarah BARNES Wife M 64   Stanningley 78
    Sophia BARNES Dau U 35 PLW Weaver Stanningley 78
    John S BARNES Son U 21 Mechanic Iron Foundry Stanningley 78
    Maria BARNES Gdau U 15 Scholar Stanningley 78
95 Leeds Road Thomas BARNES Head W 54 Farmer & Coal Dealer Calverley 78
    Ephraim ILES Son U 25 HLW Weaver Stanningley 78
    Martha ILES Dau   12 Scholar Stanningley 78
96 Leeds Road Robert ILES Head M 25 Blacksmith Smith Lane 78
    Ruth COULTISH Wife M 29   Stanningley 78
    Sophia COULTISH Dau   4 Scholar Stanningley 78
    Mary COULTISH Dau   2   Stanningley 78
    William COULTISH Son   2m   Stanningley 78
97 Leeds Road Elizabeth CLOUGH Head W 63 House Keeper Stanningley 78
    Sarah HAINSWORTH Gdau U 16 Piecer Woollen Factory Stanningley 78
98 Leeds Road Henry ILES Head M 24 Carter Stanningley 78
    Ann ILES Wife M 27   Stanningley 78
    Reuben ILES Son   1   Stanningley 78
99 Leeds Road Robert DAWSON Head W 45 Woollen Cloth Fuller Calverley 78
    Mary DAWSON Dau U 18 House Maid Calverley 78
    Ann E DAWSON Dau   11 Piecer Worsted Factory Calverley 78
    Sarah H DAWSON Dau   9 scholar Calverley 78
100 Leeds Road Thomas TAYLOR Head W 73 Carpenter Calverley 78
    Ann TAYLOR Dau U 31 PLW Weaver Stanningley 78
    Sabina TAYLOR Dau U 27 House Maid Stanningley 78
    Joseph TAYLOR Gson   6 Scholar Stanningley 78
    John DAWSON Board   15 App to Plumber & Glazier Stanningley 78
101 Leeds Road Joseph TAYLOR Head M 36 Plumber Lab? Stanningley 78
    Elizabeth TAYLOR Wife M 34   Pudsey 78
    Mary H TAYLOR Dau   14 Piecer Worsted Factory Stanningley 78
    Sarah TAYLOR Dau   12 Piecer Worsted Factory Stanningley 78
    Ann TAYLOR Dau   9 Scholar Stanningley 78
    Maria TAYLOR Dau   7 Scholar Stanningley 78
    Martha TAYLOR Dau   3 Scholar Stanningley 78
    Tom TAYLOR Son   3 Scholar Stanningley 78
    James TAYLOR Son   11m   Stanningley 78
102 Leeds Road Simson BARNES Head M 27 HLW Weaver Stanningley 78
    Betty BARNES Wife M 26 PLW Weaver Stanningley 78
    Sarah Ann BARNES Dau   2m   Stanningley 78
103 Leeds Road James JACKSON Head M 42 HLW Weaver Yeadon 78
    Eliza JACKSON Wife M 28 Dress Maker Halifax 78
    Joseph Clarke JACKSON Son   9 Scholar Yeadon 78
104 Railway Square Joseph BOOTH Head M 30 Tailor (Journeyman) Calverley 78
    Harriet BOOTH Wife M 30 PLW Weaver Armley 78
    Hannah M BOOTH Dau   3   Calverley 78
    Annie E BOOTH Dau   4m   Calverley 78
    Mary Ann MOONEY M in L W 65 Formerly Laundress Ireland 78
105 Railway Square Abraham CLARK Head M 30 Iron Mounder Bradford 79
    Hannah CLARK Wife M 30   Stanningley 79
106 Railway Square Thomas DRIVER Head M 25 Plumber (Journeyman) Bramley 79
    Sarah DRIVER Wife M 26   Bradford 79
    Martha A DRIVER Dau   3m   Stanningley 79
107 Railway Square Alfred RHODES Head M 27 Carpenter Guiseley 79
    Emma RHODES Wife M 25   Lockwood 79
    Frank RHODES Son   6 Scholar Farsley 79
    William H RHODES Son   4 Scholar New Wortley 79
    Samuel RHODES Son   1   Farsley 79
108 Railway Square John BRETHERICK Head M 42 HLW Weaver Pudsey 79
    Elizabeth BRETHERICK Wife M 43 Woollen Burler Pudsey 79
    Mary BRETHERICK Dau   12 House Maid Pudsey 79
    William BRETHERICK Son   5 Scholar Pudsey 79
109 Railway Square Esther SHIRES Head W 43 Lodging House Keeper Farsley 79
    Joseph SHIRES Son U 21 Mechanic Iron Foundry Stanningley 79
    William SHIRES Son U 20 Boiler Maker Stanningley 79
    Esther SHIRES Dau   7 Scholar Stanningley 79
110 Railway Square Matthew CLOUGH Lodg W 60 Carpenter Horton 79
111 Railway Square William WOOD Head M 26 Railway Lab. Pudsey 79
    Eliza WOOD Wife M 25 PLW Weaver Bramley 79
    Benjamin WOOD Son   1   Pudsey 79
112 Railway Square Fountayne DAVEY Head M 25 Woollen Spinner Stanningley 79
    Ellen DAVEY Wife M 23 Drawer in Worsted Factory Stanningley 79
113 Railway Square William MATHERS Head M 18 Blacksmith Calverley 79
    Hannah MATHERS Moth W 46 Woollen Burler Stanningley 79
    Harriet MATHERS Dau U 16 Piecer in Worsted Factory Calverley 79
    Anthony MATHERS Son   14 App to Pottery Mould Maker Calverley 79
114 Railway Square John DUFTON Head M 23 Printer & Paper Hanger Pudsey 79
    Hannah DUFTON Wife M 19 Woollen Warper Stanningley 79
115 Leeds Road Thomas DAVEY Head M 24 Master Tailor Stanningley 79
    Ann DAVEY Wife M 27 Boot Binder LAN Manchester 79
    Robert HUNNAN Board U 44 Journeyman Tailor Burton Leonard 79
116 Leeds Road Henry WOOD Head M 59 HLW Weaver Farsley 79
    Betty WOOD Wife M 59   Bramley 79
    Mary Ann WOOD Dau U 36 Dress Maker Bramley 79
117 Leeds Road Francis MATTOCK Head M 38 Grocer & Draper Embsey 79
    Sarah MATTOCK Wife M 37   Bradford 79
    Mary E MATTOCK Dau   6 Scholar Stanningley 79
    William H MATTOCK Son   4 Scholar Stanningley 79
    Alice MATTOCK Dau   2   Stanningley 79
    John B MATTOCK Son   2m   Stanningley 79
    Thomas TURNER App U 16 App York 79
    Ann BUSFIELD Serv W 37 Gen Serv Hemley 79
118 Leeds Road Elizabeth FARRER Head W 61 Proprietor of Houses Stanningley 79
    Nancy FARRER Dau U 34   Stanningley 79
    Esther M FARRER Dau U 32   Stanningley 79
119 Leeds Road James HIGGINS Head M 50 Boot & Shoe Manuf. employing 2 men Stanningley 80
    Martha HIGGINS Wife M 50   Bramley 80
    Joseph HIGGINS Son M 21 Model Maker Iron Foundry Stanningley 80
    Edwin HIGGINS Son M 19 Boot & Shoe Maker Stanningley 80
    Ann HIGGINS Dau   13 scholar Stanningley 80
120 Leeds Road John GARNETT Head M 56 Hair Dresser & Perbroke? Maker WES Kendall 80
    Mary GARNETT Wife M 58   NFK Norwick 80
    Abram GARNETT Son U 17 N H Stanningley 80
121 Leeds Road Joseph HAINSWORTH Head M 59 HLW Weaver Pudsey 80
    Martha HAINSWORTH Wife M 55   Soothill 80
    Thomas HAINSWORTH Son U 23 HLW Weaver Pudsey 80
    Peter HAINSWORTH Son U 21 HLW Weaver Bramley 80
    Sarah Ann HARPER Niece U 17 General Serv. Pudsey 80
122 Leeds Road Joshua BOOTH Head M 54 Master Tailor Bingley 80
    Hannah BOOTH Wife M 54   Calverley 80
    Elizabeth BOOTH Dau U 22 N H Bramley 80
    William H BOOTH Gson   1   Calverley 80
    Thomas SLINGSBY S in L M 23 HLW Weaver Calverley 80
    Rachel SLINGSBY Dau M 20 Dress Maker Bramley 80
    James WARD Board M 22 Journeyman Tailor Bramley 80
    John LUMBY Board M 18 Tailor Ap. Bramley 80
123 Leeds Road Moses REDICK Head M 48 Coal Merchant & Publican Wortley 80
    Elizabeth REDICK Wife M 49   Horbury 80
    Mary REDICK Dau   11 scholar Armley 80
124 Leeds Road William VICKERS Head M 57 Butcher & Stone Merchant Bramley 80
    Eliza VICKERS Wife M 48   Pudsey 80
    William H VICKERS Son M 25 Butcher Calverley 80
    Mary E VICKERS Dau M 18   Calverley 80
    Eliza Ann VICKERS Dau   10 Scholar Calverley 80
    Joshua VICKERS Son   8 Scholar Calverley 80
    Charles E VICKERS Son   6 Scholar Calverley 80
125 Leeds Road Elizabeth PROCTER Head U 22 Woollen Warper Calverley 80
    Sarah PROCTER Dau   2   Calverley 80
126 Leeds Road William VARLEY Head M 42 Boot & Shoe Maker Bramley 80
    Mary VARLEY Wife M 41   Pudsey 80
    Ann VARLEY Dau U 16 Woollen Carder Pudsey 80
    Elizabeth VARLEY Dau   10 Woollen Carder Pudsey 80
    John VARLEY Son   6 Scholar Pudsey 80
127 Leeds Road George METCALFE Head W 59 Cordwainer NBL Newcastle 80
    Elizabeth BECKWITH Dau W 30 House Keeper West Benton 80
    George METCALFE Son U 19 Stuff Dyer Reeth 80
    Mary Ann METCALFE Dau U 15 Carder in a Woollen Mill Stanningley 80
128 Leeds Road David PARKINSON Head M 40 Slubber Farsley 80
    Sarah PARKINSON Wife M 45   Pudsey 80
    Rhoda PARKINSON Dau U 17 Woollen Carder Stanningley 80
    James PARKINSON Son   12 Woollen factory Operative Stanningley 80
    Emma PARKINSON Dau   7 Scholar Stanningley 80
129 Leeds Road Hannah PITTS Wife M 32   Tong 81
    Eliza PITTS Dau   8 Scholar Bowling 81
    Tamar PITTS Dau   6 Scholar Bowling 81
    Sarah Ann PITTS Son   2   Pudsey 81
    Mary Ann SIMPSON Sister W 47   Tong 81
130 Leeds Road Elijah SLATER Head M 37 Woolen Cloth Manuf. emp 110 Yeadon 81
    Francis Jane SLATER Wife M 23   Stanningley 81
    Charles H SLATER Son   2   Stanningley 81
    Hannah W SLATER Dau   1   Stanningley 81
    Mary Ann BARRETT Serv U 35 Gen Serv Stanningley 81
131 Leeds Road Thomas GOTT Head M 35 Stone Mason Stanningley 81
    Emma GOTT Wife M 49   Stanningley 81
    Mary TETLEY D in L U 24 Dress Maker Stanningley 81
    Ann GOTT Dau U 15 Piecer in Worsted Factory Stanningley 81
    Ellen GOTT Dau   12 Piecer in Worsted Factory Stanningley 81
132 Leeds Road Joseph YEADON Head W 50 HLW Weaver Stanningley 81
    Sarah Ann YEADON Dau U 28 HLW Weaver Stanningley 81
    Harriet YEADON Dau U 19 HLW Weaver Stanningley 81
    Mary YEADON Dau U 16 Piecer in Worsted Factory Stanningley 81
    Emma YEADON Dau   14 Piecer in Woollen Factory Stanningley 81
    Esther YEADON Dau   11 Scholar Stanningley 81
133 Leeds Road William WHEATER Head M 77 HLW Weaver Farsley 81
    Mary WHEATER Wife M 78   Stanningley 81
    Isaac WHEATER Son M 38 Stone Mason Stanningley 81
133 Leeds Road Samuel WHEATER Gson   8 scholar Stanningley 81
    Frances WHEATER Gdau   6 scholar Stanningley 81
134 Leeds Road John THACKERAY Lodg U 56 Saddler Wetherby 81
    Benjamin SMALES Lodg U 45 HLW Weaver Farsley 81
    George SWALLOW Lodg U 38 (Hand) Nail Maker Denton 81
135 Leeds Road Noah HORN Head M 30 HLW Weaver Calverley 81
    Eliza HORN Wife M 26   Stanningley 81
    Sarah Ann HORN Dau   4   Stanningley 81
136 Leeds Road George CLOUGH Head M 21 Lab. Iron Foundry Stanningley 81
    Elizabeth CLOUGH Wife M 20 HLW Weaver Bramley 81
137 Leeds Road Samuel SMITH Head M 62 Woollen Spinner Pudsey 81
    Elizabeth SMITH Wife M 63   Pudsey 81
    Martha TOWN Dau W 37 Woollen Burler Farsley 81
    Samuel TOWN Gson   13 Piecer Woollen Factory Pudsey 81
    Clara TOWN Gdau   2   Pudsey 81
138 Leeds Road John BOOCOCK Head M 24 Boiler Maker Stanningley 81
    Ruth BOOCOCK Wife M 24   Stanningley 81
    Harry BOOCOCK Son   1   Stanningley 81
139 Leeds Road Joshua HARGREAVES Head M 31 HLW Weaver Farsley 81
    Ann HARGREAVES Wife M 29 Woollen Burler Armley 81
    John William HARGREAVES Son   1   Pudsey 81
140 Leeds Road Edward KEIGHLEY Head W 47 Cabinet Maker Great Horton 81
    Abednego KEIGHLEY Son U 16 Cabinet Maker Stanningley 81
    Elizabeth KEIGHLEY Dau   11 scholar Stanningley 81
141 Leeds Road William MAUDSLEY Head M 28 Cordwainer Craven 82
    Mary MAUDSLEY Wife M 37 Woollen Burler Armley 82
    James MAUDSLEY Son   12 Lab. Iron Foundry Pudsey 82
    Miles MAUDSLEY Son   10 Piecer Worsted Factory Pudsey 82
    Margaret MAUDSLEY Dau   8 Nurse Pudsey 82
    Hannah MAUDSLEY Dau   5 scholar Pudsey 82
    Thomas MAUDSLEY Son   3   Pudsey 82
    George MAUDSLEY Son   1   Pudsey 82
142 Leeds Road James OVEREND Head W 31 Woolen Cloth Manuf. emp 7 hands Stanningley 82
    John OVEREND Son   5 scholar Calverley 82
    Elizabeth OVEREND Dau   3   Calverley 82
    Sarah Ann OVEREND Sister U 17 General Serv. Calverley 82
143 Leeds Road John LONGBOTTOM Head M 35 HLW Weaver Armley 82
    Mary LONGBOTTOM Wife M 38   Idle 82
    Joseph LONGBOTTOM Son   7 scholar Pudsey 82
    Hannah LONGBOTTOM Dau   4 scholar Bramley 82
    Sarah LONGBOTTOM Dau   1   Pudsey 82
144 Leeds Road Sarah WILCOCK Head W 48 Woollen Burler Pudsey 82
    Benjamin WILCOCK Son U 30 Lab. Iron Foundry Pudsey 82
    Fred WILCOCK Son U 23 Lab. Iron Furnace Pudsey 82
    Elizabeth WILCOCK Dau U 18 Woollen Burler Pudsey 82
    Samuel WILCOCK Son   14 Operative in Woollen Factory Pudsey 82
    Mary WILCOCK Dau   11 scholar Pudsey 82
145 Leeds Road William FIELDHOUSE Head M 60 HLW Weaver Idle 82
    Susannah FIELDHOUSE Wife M 59   Idle 82
    Susannah FIELDHOUSE Dau U 17 N H Stanningley 82
    Elizabeth FIELDHOUSE Dau U 15   Stanningley 82
    Henry BARRON Neph U 21 Mechanic Iron Foundry Stanningley 82
146 Leeds Road Henry HARGREAVES Head M 44 HLW Weaver Brighouse 82
    Ellen HARGREAVES Wife M 45   Yeadon 82
    Sarah HARGREAVES Dau U 18 Nurse Maid Yeadon 82
    Job HARGREAVES Son U 17 HLW Weaver Yeadon 82
    Henry HARGREAVES Son   14 HLW Weaver Yeadon 82
    Ann HARGREAVES Dau   11 Scholar Yeadon 82
147 Leeds Road George DAVEY Head M 30 Iron Moulder Stanningley 82
    Catherine DAVEY Wife M 22   Yeadon 82
148 Leeds Road John VAREY Head M 48 HLW Weaver East Ardsley 82
    Sarah VAREY Wife M 46   Fewston 82
    Martha VAREY Dau U 26 PLW Weaver Stanningley 82
    Thomas VAREY Son U 19 HLW Weaver Stanningley 82
    Mary Ann BOOCOCK Gdau   2   Stanningley 82
149 Leeds Road John BATLEY Head M 57 Woollen Designer Newsom 82
    Sarah BATLEY Wife M 60   Almondbury 82
150 Leeds Road William KEIGHLEY Head M 47 HLW Weaver Bramley 82
    Mary KEIGHLEY Wife M 44   Bramley 82
    Martha KEIGHLEY Dau U 21 PLW Weaver Bramley 82
    Ruth KEIGHLEY Dau U 18 Piecer in Worsted Factory Bramley 82
    John KEIGHLEY Son   13 Piecer in Woollen Factory Bramley 82
    Eliza A KEIGHLEY Dau   7 Scholar Bramley 83
    Mary KEIGHLEY Dau   5 Scholar Bramley 83
151 Leeds Road Elijah WARD Head M 27 Mason Contractor Farsley 83
    Susannah WARD Wife M 25 PLW Weaver Stanningley 83
    Emma WARD Dau   3   Stanningley 83
152 Leeds Road Timothy OVEREND Head M 22 HLW Weaver Wortley 83
    Harriet OVEREND Wife M 23 HLW Weaver Stanningley 83
    Jonathan OVEREND Son   1   Stanningley 83
153 Leeds Road William GARNETT Head M 26 Lab. Iron Foundry Bramley 83
    Rebecca GARNETT Wife M 23   Bradford 83
    Mary Ann GARNETT Dau   4   Bramley 83
    Stephen GARNETT Son   2   Pudsey 83
154 Leeds Road James LEE Head M 32 HLW Weaver Yeadon 83
    Hannah LEE Wife M 31 HLW Weaver Pudsey 83
    Mary Jane LEE Dau   9 Scholar Farsley 83
    Sarah Ann LEE Dau   4 Scholar Farsley 83
155 Leeds Road James BARNES Head M 54 Farmer ( 17 1/2 acres) Calverley 83
    Elizabeth BARNES Wife M 49   Farsley 83
    Nancy BARNES Moth W 77   Calverley 83
156 Leeds Road William RAYNER Head W 50 HLW Weaver Bramley 83
    Harry RAYNER Son U 21 HLW Weaver Horsforth 83
    Joseph RAYNER Son U 18 HLW Weaver Horsforth 83
157 Leeds Road George WHITAKER Head W 38 Ag Lab Timb(le?) 83
    Hannah WHITAKER Dau   15   Calverley 83
    William WHITAKER Son   10 Bobbin Setter in a Worsted Factory Bramley 83
    Elizabeth J WHITAKER Dau   6 scholar Pudsey 83
158 Leeds Road Samuel HENRY Lodg U 60 Lab. Iron Foundry CAM Cambridge 83
159 Leeds Road Mary WEST Head W 66 Retired from business Stanningley 83
    Mary WEST Gdau   7 scholar Stanningley 83
160 Leeds Road Alfred HOBSON Lodg U 21 Lab. Iron Foundry Stanningley 83
161 Leeds Road Mary DAVEY Head U 38 Woollen Burler Stanningley 83
    Grace DAVEY Sister U 30 Dress Maker Stanningley 83
162 Leeds Road William HORSFALL Head M 26 Engine Smith Horton 83
    Emma HORSFALL Wife M 26   Clayton 83
    Eliza E HORSFALL Dau   4 scholar Horton 83
    Emma HORSFALL Dau   3 scholar Horton 83
    Harriet HORSFALL Dau   1   Stanningley 83
163 Leeds Road George BROOK Head M 39 Clerk ironfounder's Office Skelmanthorpe 83
    Elizabeth BROOK Wife M 31   Huddersfield 83
    Hannah E BROOK Dau   9 scholar Farsley 83
164 Leeds Road Fanny PATTISON Wife M 37   Wooden Dyke 83
    Charles H PATTISON Son   15 Ap to Iron Moulder Hull 83
    Martha H_NFORD Vis M 40 Railway Porter's Wife Wooden Dyke 83
    Thomas RINGROVE Vis   8 scholar Hull 83
165 Leeds Road James SMITH Head M 65 Ag Laborer Stanningley 84
    Elizabeth SMITH Wife M 60   Ferry Bridge 84
    Esther SMITH Dau U 27 Woollen Burler Stanningley 84
    Sarah SMITH Dau U 18 PLW Weaver Stanningley 84
    Eliza SMITH Gdau   5 scholar Stanningley 84
    Louisa SMITH Gdau   3   Stanningley 84
166 Leeds Road Joseph EMMETT Head M 60 Farmer Calverley 84
167 Leeds Road Thomas CROFT Head M 48 HLW Weaver Bradford 84
    Sarah CROFT Wife M 55 Woollen Spinner Rawden 84
    Mary Ann CROFT Dau U 23 Dress Maker Rawden 84
    James CROFT Son U 18 Iron Moulder Rawden 84
168 Leeds Road Martha CROFT Wife M 33 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Pudsey 84
    Nancy CROFT Dau   4 scholar Bramley 84
169 Leeds Road William WHINCUP Head M 37 Wheelwright Tong 84
    Margaret WHINCUP Wife M 36   Farsley 84
    Thomas WHINCUP Son   13 Woollen factory Operative Farsley 84
    Martha WHINCUP Dau   10 scholar Bramley 84
    Sarah WHINCUP Dau   8 scholar Bramley 84
    Isabella WHINCUP Dau   6 scholar Pudsey 84
    Margaret A WHINCUP Dau   5m   Pudsey 84
    William H WHINCUP Son   5m   Pudsey 84
170 Leeds Road Joshua BARNES Head M 45 Lab. Iron Foundry Bramley 84
    Hannah BARNES Wife M 44 Charwoman Pudsey 84
    John BARNES Son U 18 Blacksmith Pudsey 84
170 Leeds Road Mary BARNES Dau U 16 Piecer in a Worsted Factory Pudsey 84
    Ruth BARNES Dau U 14 Piecer in a Worsted Factory Pudsey 84
    Martha BARNES Dau   10 House Maid Pudsey 84
    Job BARNES Board U 38 Boiler Maker Bramley 84
171 Leeds Road William D STEPHENSON Head M 34 HLW Weaver Bramley 84
    Ann STEPHENSON Wife M 32 HLW Weaver Farsley 84
    Harrison F STEPHENSON Son   6 Scholar Bramley 84
    Mary STEPHENSON Dau   3   Bramley 84
172 Leeds Road George HODGSON Head W 59 Wool Comber Marsden 84
    William HODGSON Son   15 Iron Fitter Foundry Bradford 84
    Mary Ann HODGSON Dau U 23 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Bradford 84
173 Leeds Road William CROFT Head M 57 Lab. Iron Foundry Eccleshill 84
    Nancy CROFT Wife M 53   Bradford Moor 84
    Joseph CROFT Gson   12 Lab. Iron Foundry Pudsey 84
174 Leeds Road John HARRISON Head M 39 Railway Plate Layer Pudsey 84
    Elizabeth HARRISON Wife M 30   Bramley 84
    Mary Ann HALL Dau   5 Scholar Bramley 84
    Mary E HARRISON Dau   8m   Pudsey 84
175 Leeds Road Squire H STOCKWELL Head M 30 Engine Smith Holbeck 84
    Rebecca STOCKWELL Wife M 26   LAN Lancaster 84
    Harriet STOCKWELL Dau   1   Pudsey 84
176 Leeds Road William BIRDSALL Head M 36 Farmer (6 acres) Yeadon 84
    Phebe BIRDSALL Wife M 37   Farsley 84
    Jonathan BIRDSALL Son   9 Scholar Yeadon 84
176 Leeds Road Sarah A BIRDSALL Dau   8 Scholar Yeadon 85
    Priscilla BIRDSALL Dau   5 Scholar Farsley 85
    Mary H BIRDSALL Dau   3   Camden 85
    John William BIRDSALL Son   1   Camden 85
177 Leeds Road Alfred SMITH Head M 29 Lab. Iron Foundry Yeadon 85
    Frances SMITH Wife M 30   Bradford 85
    Susannah SMITH Dau   2   Bradford 85
178 Leeds Road Thomas STOCKWELL Head M 30 Boiler Maker Leeds 85
    Sarah STOCKWELL Wife M 35   Leeds 85
    Charles STOCKWELL Son   7 Scholar Stanningley 85
    Emma STOCKWELL Dau   5 Scholar Stanningley 85
179 Leeds Road William SHAW Head M 22 Boiler Maker LAN Burnby 85
    Mary Ann SHAW Wife M 22   KEN Bishopton 85
180 Leeds Road Benjamin ABBEY Head M 34 Lab. Iron Foundry Elland 85
    Anne ABBEY Wife M 35   Kirkstall 85
    John ABBEY Son   2   Stanningley 85
181 Leeds Road William YEADON Head M 31 HLW Weaver Pudsey 85
    Elizabeth YEADON Wife M 31 HLW Weaver Bramley 85
    Mary Ann YEADON Dau   4   Stanningley 85
182 Leeds Road William BOOCOCK Head M 73 HLW Weaver Pudsey 85
    Grace BOOCOCK Wife M 73 Oat Bread Baker Pudsey 85
183 Leeds Road William WAINWRIGHT Head M 65 HLW Weaver Bramley 85
    Ann WAINWRIGHT Wife M 62   Bramley 85
    Christianna WAINWRIGHT Dau U 28 PLW Weaver Bramley 85
    Mary WAINWRIGHT Dau   13 Piecer in a Worsted Factory Bramley 85
    Thomas THACKERAY Lodg M 64 Plasterer Bramley 85
184 Leeds Road William H TURNER Head M 40 Gentleman Farsley 85
    Elizabeth TURNER Wife M 25   Pudsey 85
185 Leeds Road Samuel RILEY Head M 68 HLW Weaver Pudsey 85
    Mary RILEY Wife M 68   Stanningley 85
    Mary RILEY Gdau W 27 PLW Weaver Stanningley 85
    Samuel RILEY Gson U 21 HLW Weaver Stanningley 85
    John RILEY Ggson   11 Ap to Iron Foundry Stanningley 85
    Joseph RILEY Ggson   2   Stanningley 85
186 Leeds Road Samuel BRETHERICK Head M 23 Stone Quarrier Stanningley 85
    Mary BRETHERICK Wife M 19   Stanningley 85
187 Leeds Road William HIGGS Head M 56 Wool Comber Leicester 85
    Ann HIGGS Wife M 57   LEI Rugely 85
188 Leeds Road Joseph CARTER Head M 25 Boiler Maker Calverley 85
    Grace CARTER Wife M 25   Calverley 85
    Clara CARTER Dau   5m   Pudsey 85
189 Leeds Road Martha BENTLEY Head W 51 Late Grocer Bramley 85
    John BENTLEY Son U 29 Woollen Cloth Manuf. Bramley 85
    Joseph BENTLEY Son U 18 Woollen Spinner Bramley 85
190 Leeds Road Mary TURNER Head W 70 Proprietor of Houses Calverley 86
    Elizabeth RHODES Vis U 18 Piecer in a Worsted Factory Bramley 86
191 Leeds Road Jeremiah RHODES Head M 47 Cordwainer Calverley 86
    Hannah RHODES Wife M 45   Bramley 86
    Fowler RHODES Son M 20 HLW Weaver Bramley 86
    Ann RHODES Dau M 15 Piecer in a Worsted Factory Bramley 86
    Mary H RHODES Dau   6 scholar Bramley 86
    Edwin RHODES Son   3   Bramley 86
    William HORN B in L U 53 Woollen Waste cleaner Bramley 86
    Squire DOBSON Neph U 20 Woollier in Woollen Factory Bramley 86
    John SMITH Lodg U 22 Boiler Maker Bramley 86
192 Leeds Road John FARRER Head M 28 HLW Weaver Farsley 86
    Hannah FARRER Wife M 25   Yeadon 86
    Joseph FARRER Son   3 scholar Bramley 86
    William S FARRER Son   1   Pudsey 86
193 Leeds Road Joseph BRETHERICK Head M 49 Stone Quarrier Stanningley 86
    Hannah BRETHERICK Wife M 48   Stanningley 86
194 Leeds Road John CROFT Head M 37 Stone Mason Stanningley 86
    Ann CROFT Wife M 32   IRL Dublin 86
    Albert H CROFT Son   9 scholar Stanningley 86
    Nelson CROFT Son   4 scholar Stanningley 86
    Ellen CROFT Dau   9m   Stanningley 86
195 Leeds Road Joseph HUTCHINSON Head M 26 Engine Smith Calverley 86
    Nancy HUTCHINSON Wife M 24 Dress Maker Calverley 86
    Mary A HUTCHINSON Dau   1   Calverley 86
196 Leeds Road Jonathan ROSS Head M 50 Farmer (13 acres) Pudsey 86
    Mary ROSS Wife M 50   Pudsey 86
    John ROSS Son U 19 Woollen Waste Dealer Pudsey 86
    Mary A ROSS Dau U 17 House Maid Pudsey 86
    Alfred ROSS Son   15 Ap to Butcher Pudsey 86
    Elijah ROSS Son   9 Scholar Pudsey 86
    Alfred GAUNT Gson   6 Scholar Pudsey 86
    Sarah E TOWN Gdau   1   Pudsey 86
197 Pog Farm Joseph BUTLER Head M 63 Farmer 28 acres & Retired Iron Founder Dudley Hill 86
    Susannah BUTLER Wife M 64   Bowling 86
    Susannah KNOWLES Dau W 31   Stanningley 86
    Joseph B KNOWLES Gson   5 Scholar Batley 86
    Frederick W KNOWLES Gson   3 Scholar Batley 86
    Mary HAY Serv U 16 Gen Serv Pennal 86
198 Leeds Road Isaac GLEDHILL Head M 59 Woollen Waste Dealer Stanningley 86
    Mary GLEDHILL Wife M 53   Bramley 86