calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Census 1861 Pudsey (Richardshaw): ED22

 

 

Piece RG9/3348, Enumeration District 22, Folios 90 - 102, Enumerator: Edwin Tetley


Comprising all all that part of the Ecclesiastical District of St. Paul, comprising the west side of Rickardshaw beginning at Chapel Houses - Baptist and including all the west front of Rickardshaw down to the Leeds and Bradford road together with all the Houses in Barnes's Croft and down to the Rivulet or Beck and including all the Houses at Wood Nook

 

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
1 Richardshaw Lane - Chapel House William L WADE Head M 32 Gen Practitioner Idle 90
    Jane WADE Wife M 33   Leeds 90
    John W S WADE Son   12 Scholar Leeds 90
    Frederick WADE Son   8 Scholar Leeds 90
    Arthur WADE Son   5 Scholar Leeds 90
2 Richardshaw Lane John SHEPPARD Head M 22 Carter Stanningley 90
    Ann SHEPPARD Wife M 21 Worsted Spinner Stanningley 90
    John W SHEPPARD Son   1   Stanningley 90
3 Richardshaw Lane Hannah DOWNBROUGH Head W 64   Stanningley 90
    Thomas DOWNBROUGH Son U 26 Works in a Woollen Factory Stanningley 90
4 Richardshaw Lane Joseph KEIGHLEY Head W 39 Lab Iron Foundry Pudsey 90
5 Richardshaw Lane Benjamin HAINSWORTH Head M 45 Woollen Cloth Weaver Stanningley 90
    Sarah HAINSWORTH Wife M 45 Woollen Cloth Cleaner Aberford 90
    James HAINSWORTH Son   9 Scholar Stanningley 90
6 Richardshaw Lane Elizabeth WALTON Head W 41   Pudsey 90
    Catherine WALTON Dau U 14 Scholar Stanningley 90
    Samuel WALTON Son   12 Scholar Stanningley 90
    Alfred WALTON Son   9 Scholar Stanningley 90
    Eliza WALTON Dau   7 Scholar Stanningley 90
    William WALTON     17m   Stanningley 90
7 Richardshaw Lane Joseph LAYCOCK Head M 35 Plasterer Master emp 1 man Bradford 90
    Ruth LAYCOCK Wife M 34   Calverley 90
    James H LAYCOCK Son U 8 Scholar Calverley 90
    Hannah LAYCOCK Dau   12 Scholar Calverley 90
    Esther Mary LAYCOCK Dau   6 Scholar Calverley 90
    Ann LAYCOCK Sister   29 Serv Calverley 90
    Jos. WILD Vis M 25 Plasterer Bradford 90
8 Richardshaw Lane John SINGLETON Head W 45 Boot & Shoe Bradford 90
    James DAWSON lodg U 19 Boot & Shoe Farsley 90
    James AUTY Vis M 35 Foundry Lab Bramley 90
    Margaret AUTY Vis M 34   Dewsbury 90
    Absolom AUTY Vis   9   Dewsbury 90
    Ann E AUTY Vis   7   Dewsbury 90
    Harriett DAWKIN Vis U 25 Boot Binder Yarmouth 90
9 Richardshaw Lane Charles TURNPENNY Head M 38 Tinner Yeadon 90
    Elizabeth TURNPENNY Wife M 31   Kirkstall 90
    Joseph TURNPENNY Son   16 Tinner Pudsey 90
10 Richardshaw Lane Enoch HARRISON Head M 27 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley 90
    Hannah HARRISON Wife M 26   Stanningley 90
    Mary Jane HARRISON Dau   9m   Stanningley 90
11 Richardshaw Lane William NORTON Head M 64 Green Grocer Stanningley 91
    Mary NORTON Wife   63   Stanningley 91
12 Richardshaw Lane Robert ROWLAND Head U 29 Draper Stanningley 91
13 Richardshaw Lane John MATTOCK Head W 65 Shopman Stanningley 91
    Abr STRICKLAND Board M 56 Woollen Cloth Weaver Stanningley 91
14 Richardshaw Lane Sarah WADE Head M 71 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 91
    Mary WADE Wife M 58   Farsley 91
15 Foundry Inn Isaac DAVY Head M 58 Quarry Man Stanningley 91
    Mary DAVY Wife M 51   Stanningley 91
    Hannah DAVY Dau U 18   Stanningley 91
    Henry DAVY Son   13   Stanningley 91
16 Richardshaw Esther MURGATROYD Head M 32 House Keeper Bramley 91
    James HARGREAVES Cous U 19 Bonnet Maker Kirkstall 91
    Alice MURGATROYD Dau   14 Scholar Farsley 91
    Daniel MURGATROYD Son   13 Scholar Farsley 91
    Harriett MURGATROYD Dau   10 Scholar Pudsey 91
    Elizabeth MURGATROYD Dau   4 Scholar Pudsey 91
17 Richardshaw John HODGSON Head M 47 Butcher Halifax 91
    Mary HODGSON Wife M 44   Stanningley 91
    Elizabeth HODGSON Dau   15 Mill Hand Stanningley 91
    Joseph HODGSON Son   11 Mill Hand Stanningley 91
    Esther Mary HODGSON Dau   9 Scholar Stanningley 91
18 Richardshaw Eli WARD Head M 44 Green Grocer Pudsey 91
    Elizabeth WARD Wife M 44   Armley 91
    Henry Firgus WARD Son   19 Stone Cutter Stanningley 91
    James WARD Son   16 Scholar Stanningley 91
    Sarah WARD Dau   13 Scholar Stanningley 91
    Mary WARD Dau   11 Scholar Stanningley 91
    Sam WARD Son   8 Scholar Stanningley 91
    Emma WARD Dau   6 Scholar Stanningley 91
    Sabina WARD Dau   3   Stanningley 91
19 Wheaters Fold Joseph PYRAH Head M 42 Carter Birkenshaw 91
    Ruth PYRAH Wife M 32 House Keeper Stanningley 91
    Hannah PYRAH Dau   9   Stanningley 91
    James PYRAH Son   1   Stanningley 91
20 Wheaters Fold Martha HARRISON W   57 Grocer Calverley 91
    Thomas HARRISON Son   16 Pupil Teacher Pudsey 91
    Henry HARRISON Son   15 Ap Pudsey 91
21 Wheaters Fold Robert SPRINGTHORPE Head M 27 Ag Lb Leicester 92
    Catherine SPRINGTHORPE Wife M 25   Ireland 92
22 Wheaters Fold John BARRAND Head M 22 Woollen Cloth Weaver Farsley 92
    Mary BARRAND Wife M 21   Calverley 92
23 Wheaters Fold George AMBLER Head M 44 Woollen Cloth Weaver Farsley 92
    Martha AMBLER Wife M 44   Horsforth 92
    Daniel AMBLER Son U 19 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 92
    George AMBLER Son   14 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 92
    James AMBLER Son   8 Scholar Pudsey 92
    Samuel AMBLER Son   5   Pudsey 92
    Charles AMBLER Son   3   Pudsey 92
24 Wheaters Fold Smith PICKLES Mar   50 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 92
    Hannah PICKLES Mar   42   Stanningley 92
    Thomas W PICKLES Son   19   Stanningley 92
    Frances PICKLES Dau   18 Piecer? Stanningley 92
    Ellen PICKLES Dau   17 Scholar Stanningley 92
    Caroline PICKLES Dau   14   Stanningley 92
    Edwin PICKLES Son   12   Stanningley 92
    Smith PICKLES Son   7   Stanningley 92
    Hannah PICKLES Dau   9   Stanningley 92
    Martha PICKLES Dau   2   Stanningley 92
    John William PICKLES Dau   4m   Stanningley 92
25 Wheaters Fold Mary SINGLETON Head   66 Charwoman Farsley 92
26 Wheaters Fold Benjamin CHILD Lodg U 61 Ag Lb Farsley 92
    Thomas DEVERET Lodg U 58 Iron Moulder LEI Leicester 92
    James RICHARDSON Lodg U 23 Foundry Lab DBY Derby 92
27 Wheaters Fold John WADE Head M 32 Foundry Lab Stanningley 92
    Mary WADE Wife M 28 PLW Weaver Howarth 92
    Sarah WADE Dau   4 Scholar Stanningley 92
28 Wheaters Fold Sarah BULMER Head W 49 Factory Worker Pudsey 92
    John E BULMER Son   15 Factory Worker Stanningley 92
    Phidela BULMER Dau   12 Factory Worker Stanningley 92
29 Wheaters Fold Thomas PICKLES Head W 79 Chapel Keeper Idle 92
30 Wheaters Fold William ARUNDALE Head M 36 Stone Mason Pudsey 92
    Harriet ARUNDALE Wife M 36   Leicester 92
    Mary A ARUNDALE Dau   13 Scholar Bradford 92
    Elizabeth ARUNDALE Dau   8   Bradford 92
    Joseph ARUNDALE Son   5   Stanningley 92
    Harriet ARUNDALE Dau   5m   Stanningley 92
31 Barnes Croft David HAIGH Head M 45 Foundry Lab Bradford 92
    Hannah HAIGH Wife M 47   Farsley 92
    Richard HAIGH Son   19 Boiler Maker Stanningley 92
    Joseph HAIGH Son   15 Boiler Maker Stanningley 92
    Mary HAIGH Dau   10 Scholar Stanningley 92
    Grace HAIGH Dau   8   Stanningley 92
    Lavinia HAIGH Dau   5   Stanningley 92
32 Barnes Croft Joseph PARROTT Head M 36 Woollen Cloth Weaver Stanningley 93
    Mary H PARROTT Wife M 37 Factory Worker Stanningley 93
    Mary PARROTT Dau U 14 Factory Worker Stanningley 93
    William PARROTT Son   8 Scholar Stanningley 93
    Alfred PARROTT Son   3m   Stanningley 93
33 Barnes Croft John WOOD Head M 44 School Master Leeds 93
    Charlotte WOOD Wife M 37 Dress Maker Featherstone 93
    Joseph WOOD Son   15 Worsted Spinner Stanningley 93
    Sarah Ann WOOD Dau   13 Worsted Spinner Arthington 93
    Hannah WOOD Dau   11 Worsted Spinner Arthington 93
    Richard WOOD Son   8 Scholar Stanningley 93
    Thomas WOOD Son   4 Scholar Stanningley 93
    Mary S WOOD Dau   6m   Stanningley 93
34 Barnes Croft Samuel HARRISON Head M 34 Woollen Cloth Weaver Stanningley 93
    Hannah HARRISON Wife M 34 PLW Weaver Stanningley 93
    John HARRISON Son U 10 Scholar Stanningley 93
    Sarah HARRISON Dau   8   Stanningley 93
35 Barnes Croft Thomas BARNES Head M 49 Grocer Stanningley 93
    Jane BARNES Wife M 46   Stanningley 93
    Mary BARNES Dau   21 Dress Maker Stanningley 93
    James BARNES Son   17   Stanningley 93
    Nancy BARNES Dau   15   Stanningley 93
    Elizabeth BARNES Dau   12   Stanningley 93
    John William BARNES Son   8   Stanningley 93
    Thomas BARNES NR   6   Stanningley 93
35 Barnes Croft Frances BARNES Dau   3 Scholar Stanningley 93
    Sarah BARNES Dau   7m   Stanningley 93
36 Barnes Croft William PEACE Head M 43 Boot & Shoe Maker Crigglesone 93
    Ann PEACE Wife M 36   Morley 93
    Emma PEACE Dau U 15 PLW Weaver Stanningley 93
    Hannah PEACE Dau   12 Scholar Stanningley 93
    Maria PEACE Dau   9 Scholar Stanningley 93
    Sarah PEACE Dau   2   Stanningley 93
    John CORNFORTH Ap U 20 Shoe Maker Rothwell 93
    George RODLEY Board U 35 Shoe Maker Holbeck 93
37 Barnes Croft James GREGSON Head W 50 Woollen Cloth Weaver Killwick 93
    Martha GREGSON Dau U 24 Woollen Cloth Weaver   93
    Mary GREGSON Dau U 22 PLW Weaver   93
    Eliza GREGSON Dau U 19 Woollen Cloth Weaver   93
38 Barnes Croft William JOWETT Head M 63 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 93
    Catherine JOWETT Wife M 73 House Keeper Keswick 93
    John KAYE Vis U 35 Wool Comber Stanningley 93
    Andrew NEWMAN Board U 33 Wool Comber Stanningley 93
39 Barnes Croft Abram LONGBOTTOM Head M 50 Woollen Cloth Weaver Holbeck 93
    Hannah LONGBOTTOM Wife M 57 Woollen Cloth Weaver Birstall 93
    William LONGBOTTOM Son U 20 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley 93
40 Barnes Croft William FIRTH Head M 48 Wool Sorter East Bierley 93
    Eliza FIRTH Wife M 52   East Bierley 93
41 Barnes Croft Josiah BOYES Head M 77 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 94
    Mary BOYES Wife M 75   Stanningley 94
    Harriet BOYES Dau U 42 PLW Weaver Stanningley 94
42 Barnes Croft Nancy TETLEY Head W 47 Mangle Woman Stanningley 94
    Sarah TETLEY Dau U 24 Worker in a Worsted Factory Laisterdyke 94
    Eliza TETLEY Dau U 22 Worker in a Worsted Factory Laisterdyke 94
    Luke TETLEY Son   15 Worker in a Worsted Factory Wibsey 94
43 Barnes Croft William P PEARSON Head M 38 Tailor Local Preacher Wesley Southowram 94
    Hannah PEARSON Wife M 48 Worsted Factory Worker Pudsey 94
    Harriet E PEARSON Dau   10 Worsted Factory Worker Stanningley 94
    John N PEARSON Son   7 Scholar Stanningley 94
44 Barnes Croft Joseph BOYES Head M 44 Woollen Cloth Weaver Stanningley 94
    Judith BOYES Wife M 42   Brighouse 94
    William BOYES Son   15 Factory Worker Stanningley 94
45 Barnes Croft Joseph WHITLEY Head M 50 Stoker in a Worsted Manuf Hunslet 94
    Mercy WHITLEY Wife M 51   Halifax 94
    Mercy WHITLEY Dau U 21   Halifax 94
    Ann WHITLEY Dau U 19   Halifax 94
    Sarah WHITLEY Dau U 17   Halifax 94
    Isabella WHITLEY Dau U 14   Bradford 94
46 Barnes Croft John SHEPPARD Head M 50 Night Watchman WES Middleton 94
    Elizabeth SHEPPARD Wife M 51   WES Kendal 94
    Richard SHEPPARD Son U 18 Worsted Overlooker Stanningley 94
    Ann SHEPPARD Dau U 15 Worsted Spinner Stanningley 94
    William SHEPPARD Son   13 Worsted Spinner Stanningley 94
    James SHEPPARD Son   8 Scholar Stanningley 94
47 Barnes Croft Ben WADDINGTON Head M 32 Engine Man at Forge   94
    Elizabeth WADDINGTON Wife M 39   Bowling 94
    Mary WADDINGTON Dau U 13 Scholar Ovenden 94
    James WADDINGTON Son   5   Bowling 94
    Sarah WADDINGTON Dau   4   Bowling 94
48 Barnes Croft Joseph STRICKLAND Head M 34 Stone Mason Stanningley 94
    Ann STRICKLAND Wife M 34   Westmoreland 94
    Kendal STRICKLAND Son   9 Scholar Stanningley 94
    Booth STRICKLAND Son   7   Stanningley 94
    Joshua STRICKLAND Son   5   Stanningley 94
49 Barnes Croft James R BROOKS Head M 34 Pattern Maker Foundry Bradford 94
    Sarah BROOKS Wife M 38   Pudsey 94
    Joseph BROOKS Son U 14 Pattern Maker Foundry Leeds 94
    John BROOKS Son   6 Scholar Pudsey 94
50 Barnes Croft John FENTON Head M 27 Carter Stanningley 94
    Mary FENTON Wife M 28   Stanningley 94
    Ann FENTON Dau   3   Calverley 94
    Joseph FENTON Son   1   Stanningley 94
51 Barnes Croft Joseph GREGSON Head M 28 Cotton Warp Dresser Stanningley 95
    Ruth GREGSON Wife M 24 Worker Worsted factory Stanningley 95
    John GREGSON Son   4m   Stanningley 95
52 Barnes Croft Nancy LAWTON Head M 53   Churwell 95
    Charles LAWTON NR M 56 Woollen Cloth Weaver Morley 95
53 Barnes Croft James BENNETT Head M 26 Mill Wright Rodley 95
    Nancy BENNETT Wife M 26 Dress Maker Stanningley 95
54 Barnes Croft James W FENTON Head M 32 Woollen Cloth Spinner Wortley 95
    Eliza FENTON Wife M 27   Wortley 95
    Mary FENTON Dau U 8 Scholar Armley 95
55 Barnes Croft John FENTON Son   6   Woodhouse Carr 95
    Thomas DAVY Head M 56 Woollen Factory Pudsey 95
    Mary DAVY Wife M 50   Calverley 95
    Maud DAVY Dau   20 Worsted Factory Stanningley 95
56 Barnes Croft John BLAKEY Head M 32 Cotton Warp Dresser Pudsey 95
    Betty BLAKEY Wife   32 Worsted Weaver Stanningley 95
57 Barnes Croft Edwin HOLMES Head M 36 Wool Sorter Ovenden 95
    William HOLMES Son U 13 Woollen Spinner Denholme 95
58 Barnes Croft Henry TETLEY Head W 45 Wool Sorter East Bierley 95
    Edwin TETLEY Son U 21 Wool Sorter Stanningley 95
    Frances TETLEY Dau U 18 Governess Stanningley 95
    Mary B TETLEY Dau   11 Scholar Stanningley 95
    Emily TETLEY Cous U 18 Dress Maker & Milliner Wibsey 95
59 Belmont Tr George HARGREAVES Head M 34 Wool Dyer Pudsey 95
    Maria HARGREAVES Wife M 28 PLW Weaver Stanningley 95
60 Belmont Tr Joseph ROBERTS Head M 26 Foreman at Cloth Manuf.   95
    Sarah ROBERTS Dau M 26   Farsley 95
    William ROBERTS Son   3   Stanningley 95
    Caroline T ROBERTS Dau   6m     95
61 Belmont Tr Hannah PICKARD Head W 75   Pudsey 95
    Hannah PICKARD Dau U 38     95
    John PARKER Neph U 22     95
    Hannah PICKARD NR   14     95
62 Belmont Tr John HOLDSWORTH Head M 28 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley 95
    Louisa HOLDSWORTH Wife M 27 PLW Weaver Stanningley 95
63 Belmont Tr Hannah HAINSWORTH Head W 56 Charwoman Pudsey 95
    John HAINSWORTH Son   25 Cloth Overlooker Stanningley 95
    Hannah HAINSWORTH Gdau   7 Scholar Stanningley 95
64 Belmont Tr John RAISTRICK Head   35 Woollen Spinner Stanningley 95
    Ann RAISTRICK Wife   25 House Keeper Bishop Wilton 95
65 Belmont Tr James HININGS Head   44 Cloth Miller Pudsey 95
    Martha HININGS Wife   44   Ripon 95
    Ellen HININGS Dau   26 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 95
    John HININGS Son   19 Draper Pudsey 95
    Hannah HININGS Dau   17   Pudsey 95
    Harriet HININGS Dau   15   Pudsey 95
66 Belmont Tr William DEAN Head M 56 Woollen Manuf. Lab Cononley 96
    Edna DEAN Wife M 53   Stanningley 96
67 Belmont Tr Edwin HAGGAS Lodg U 26 Overlooker Worsted Keighley 96
    John POLLARD Lodg U 25 Mechanic Bowling 96
68 Belmont Tr Lake TETLEY Head M 50 Forman Worsted East Bierley 96
    Eliza TETLEY Wife M 44   Pudsey 96
    Peter TETLEY Son   14 Scholar Pudsey 96
69 Belmont Tr Matthew TETLEY Son   12 sc Pudsey 96
    Samuel VARLEY Head M 37 Woollen & Worsted Manuf. Pudsey 96
    Sophia VARLEY Wife M 37   Goode 96
    Richard VARLEY Son   9 Scholar Pudsey 96
    Edward VARLEY Son   8     96
    Henry C VARLEY Son   6     96
    Alfred VARLEY Son   5     96
    Frank VARLEY Son   4     96
    George VARLEY Son   2     96
    Jane A DOWNAY Serv U 27 Cook IRL New Town 96
    Mary MASON Serv U 19 Housemaid Leeds 96
    Hannah FOWTHORP Serv U 17 Nurse Keighley 96
70 Varley Rd Thomas WALKER Head M 32 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 96
    Elizabeth WALKER Wife M 29   Stanningley 96
    Sarah Ann WALKER Dau   6 [Deaf & Dumb] Stanningley 96
71 Varley Rd Elizabeth HALEY Head W 74 Bread Baker Stanningley 96
    Amelia CROSSLEY Dau W 39 Worsted Spinner Stanningley 96
    Mary A CROSSLEY Gdau   7 Scholar Huddersfield 96
    William CROSSLEY Son   3 Scholar Huddersfield 96
72 Varley Rd Benjamin MEAGHER Head M 66 Woollen Cloth Weaver Ireland 96
    Maria MEAGHER Wife M 54   Stanningley 96
    George HARRISON S in L U 22 Woollen Cloth Weaver Stanningley 96
    Mary MEAGHER Dau U 19   Stanningley 96
    Dennis MEAGHER Son U 17 Woollen Cloth Weaver Stanningley 96
73 Varley Rd Samuel COLSON Head M 46 Woollen Cloth Weaver Stanningley 96
    Mary COLSON Wife M 29   Stanningley 96
    Ben COLSON NR   4 Scholar Stanningley 96
    Stead COLSON NR   9m   Stanningley 96
74 Varley Rd John CARTER Head M 41 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 96
    Elizabeth CARTER Dau   10 Scholar   96
    Sophia CARTER Dau   7 Scholar   96
75 Varley Rd Benjamin MYERS Head W 56 Woollen Cloth Weaver Farsley 96
76 Varley Rd Sarah WARD Head W 63 Charwoman Rodley 96
    George WARD Son   15 Scholar Stanningley 96
77 Varley Rd William STRICKLAND Head   48 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 96
    Rebecca STRICKLAND Wife   47 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 96
    Hannah STRICKLAND Dau   23 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 96
    Joshua STRICKLAND Son   19 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 96
    Martha STRICKLAND Dau   17 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 96
    Samuel STRICKLAND Son   11 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 96
  Varley Rd William STRICKLAND Son   9 Scholar Pudsey 97
78 Varley Rd Ann BOOCOCK Head M 48 Charwoman Hunley 97
    William BOOCOCK Son   20 Wool Sorter Stanningley 97
79 Varley Rd Samuel DOCKREY Head   34 Worker in Woollen Factory Bramley 97
    Mary Ann DOCKREY NR   31   Farsley 97
    Rhoda DOCKREY NR   6 Scholar Farsley 97
    Sarah DOCKREY NR   3   Farsley 97
80 Varley Rd Dorothy BARNES Dau W 40   Stanningley 97
    Ellen Barnes STANSFIELD Gdau   11   Stanningley 97
81 Varley Rd Joseph HIGGINS Head M 72 Cordwainer Pudsey 97
    Sarah HIGGINS Mar M 63   Guiseley 97
    Henrietta KEIGHLEY Lodg U 34 PLW Weaver Calverley 97
82 Varley Rd William WHITAKER Head M 60 Engine Fireman (Woollen) Bradford 97
    Mary WHITAKER Dau U 26 Combing Machine Woollen Bradford 97
    Charles WHITAKER Son U 18 Stuff Warehouseman Bradford 97
    Henry WHITAKER Son U 15 Woollen Cloth Spinner Bradford 97
83 Varley Rd William DAWSON Head M 47 PLW Weaver Calverley 97
    Hannah DAWSON Wife M 43 House Keeper Morley 97
    Samuel DAWSON Son U 20 Iron Founders Clerk Farsley 97
    Paul W DAWSON Son U 19 Mill Wright Farsley 97
    James DAWSON Son U 18 Mill Wright Farsley 97
    Emma DAWSON Dau U 15 House Keeper Farsley 97
    Job DAWSON Son   13 Cloth Fuller Farsley 97
    Israel DAWSON Son   10 Scholar Farsley 97
  Varley Rd Noah DAWSON Son   5 Scholar Stanningley 97
84 Beck Side Hill Joseph KAYE Head M 58 Wool Comber Huddersfield 97
    Mary KAYE Wife M 59   Farsley 97
    Benjamin KAYE Son   26 Wool Comber Stanningley 97
    Joseph KAYE Son   20 Wool Sorter Stanningley 97
    William KAYE Son   18 Worker in a Woollen Factory Stanningley 97
    Edwin KAYE Son   15 Worker in a Woollen Factory Stanningley 97
    Mary A KAYE Gdau   4 Scholar Otley 97
85 Beck Side Hill Susanna BARNES Head W 57 Worker Worsted factory Stanningley 97
    Mary BARNES Dau U 19 Worker Worsted factory Stanningley 97
86 Beck Side Hill Martha SWALES Head W 65 Woollen Cloth Maker Farsley 97
87 Beck Side Hill William SUTCLIFFE Head M 45 Ag Lb Pudsey 97
    Sarah SUTCLIFFE Wife M 34   Pudsey 97
    Mary SUTCLIFFE Dau   9 Scholar Stanningley 97
    William SUTCLIFFE Son   5 Scholar Stanningley 97
    Amelia SUTCLIFFE Dau   3 Scholar Stanningley 97
    Ruth SUTCLIFFE Dau   10m   Stanningley 97
88 Beck Side Hill John MARSHALL Head W 75   Stanningley 97
89 Beck Side Hill Thomas MARSHALL Head M 36 Iron Foundry Lab Stanningley 97
    George MARSHALL Wife M 35   Yeadon 97
    Betty MARSHALL Dau   12 Scholar Farsley 97
    Sarah MARSHALL Dau   10 Scholar Stanningley 97
    Rose H MARSHALL Dau   6 Scholar Stanningley 97
    Abraham MARSHALL Son   5 Scholar Stanningley 97
    Joseph MARSHALL NR   2 Scholar Stanningley 97
90 Beck Side Hill Samuel WARD Head M 30 Woollen Cloth Weaver Farsley 98
    Isabella WARD Wife M 27 House Keeper Rimner? 98
    Mary GILL Dau   3 Scholar Pudsey 98
    John WARD Son   6m   Pudsey 98
91 Beck Side Hill Thomas WILSON Head W 50 Woollen Cloth Weaver Stanningley 98
92 Beck Side Hill Sarah KEIGHLEY Head W 76 Bread Baker Pudsey 98
    Wright KEIGHLEY Son M 35 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 98
    Helen KEIGHLEY NR   31 Woollen Cloth Weaver Apperley Bridge 98
    Benjamin KEIGHLEY NR   28 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 98
    James KEIGHLEY NR   8 Scholar Pudsey 98
    Abednego KEIGHLEY NR   6 Scholar Pudsey 98
    Joseph KEIGHLEY NR   4 Scholar Pudsey 98
93 Beck Side Hill Mary DAVY Head W 45 PLW Weaver Stanningley 98
    Hannah DAVY Dau   24 PLW Weaver Stanningley 98
    Eliza DAVY Dau   21 PLW Weaver Stanningley 98
    Martha DAVY Dau   18 PLW Weaver Stanningley 98
    Mary DAVY Dau   13 Power Loom Spinner Stanningley 98
    Ruth DAVY Dau   11 Power Loom Spinner Stanningley 98
    Caroline DAVY Dau   9 Power Loom Spinner Stanningley 98
    Harriet DAVY Dau   5 Scholar Stanningley 98
94 Beck Side Hill Edward DAVY Head M 59 Iron Foundry Lab Stanningley 98
    Rebecca DAVY Wife M 58   Stanningley 98
    Edward DAVY Son U 20 Iron Moulder Stanningley 98
    Esther DAVY Dau U 13 Worsted Stanningley 98
95 Beck Side Hill Francis LUPTON Head M 34 Woollen Cloth Weaver Stanningley 98
    Maria LUPTON Wife M 33   Stanningley 98
    Alfred LUPTON Son   6 Scholar Stanningley 98
96 Beck Side Hill Mary THOMPSON Head   46 Worsted Manufactory Worker Stanningley 98
    Frances THOMPSON Dau   12 Worsted Manufactory Worker Stanningley 98
97 Beck Side Hill Titus THOMPSON Son   10 Worsted Manufactory Worker Stanningley 98
    Samuel WATERHOUSE Head M 28 Wool Sorter Farsley 98
    Hannah WATERHOUSE Wife M 26   Knottingley 98
    Sarah WATERHOUSE Dau   3 Scholar Pudsey 98
    Ada WATERHOUSE Dau   1   Pudsey 98
98 Beck Side Hill George HOWE Head M 34 Boiler Maker Bolam? 98
    Matilda HOWE Wife M 35   Wakefield 98
    Jane Ann HOWE Dau   13 Scholar Sandal 98
    Sarah HOWE Dau   11   Hunslet 98
    William HOWE Son   9   Hunslet 98
    Harriet HOWE Son   7   Hunslet 98
    Mary HOWE Dau   2   Stanningley 98
99 Beck Side Hill Thomas KIRK Head M 44 Quarry Man Headingley 99
    Ann KIRK Wife M 41   Woodhouse 99
    Mary KIRK Dau   17 Worker in a Woollen Factory Woodhouse 99
    Jane KIRK Dau   16 Worker in a Woollen Factory Stanningley 99
    Benjamin KIRK Son   12 Scholar Stanningley 99
    Virtue KIRK Son   5 Scholar Stanningley 99
100 Beck Side Hill William WHEELWRIGHT Head M 32 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 99
    Elizabeth WHEELWRIGHT Wife M 36   LAN Bolton 99
    Eliza WHEELWRIGHT Dau   3     99
101 Beck Side Hill Richard TAYLOR Head   29 Ag Lb Cawood 99
    Ann E TAYLOR Wife   29   Cliff 99
    Ann E TAYLOR Dau   5   Selby 99
    Catherine TAYLOR Dau   3   Long Drax 99
    Edward TAYLOR Son   1   Drax 99
102 Beck Side Hill Elizabeth HAINSWORTH Head W 30   Thornton 99
    Martha HAINSWORTH Dau   9 Scholar Stanningley 99
    Sarah HAINSWORTH Dau   3 Scholar Stanningley 99
    Ruth HAINSWORTH Dau   1 Scholar Stanningley 99
    Ann CRABTREE Vis   32   Manchester 99
    William MARSHALL Vis   11   Manchester 99
103 Beck Side Hill William ATHORN Head M 37 Woollen Cloth Weaver Dewsbury 99
    Mary Ann ATHORN Wife M 35   Dewsbury 99
    Hannah ATHORN Dau U 15   Stanningley 99
    Mary ATHORN Dau   10   Stanningley 99
    Jonah ATHORN NR   7 Scholar Stanningley 99
    Benjamin ATHORN NR   3 Scholar Stanningley 99
    Louisa Ann ATHORN NR   8m Scholar Stanningley 99
    Joseph DAVY Board   20 Mechanic Stanningley 99
    John DAVY Board   15   Stanningley 99
    Sarah DAVY Vis   12   Stanningley 99
104 Beck Side Hill Jackson SUGDEN Head   59 Wool Comber Bingley 99
    Mary SUGDEN Wife   56   Darlington 99
105 Beck Side Hill John BROOKS Head U 44 Fudder Pudsey 99
    Maria NICHOLS Vis W 48   NFK Norwich 99
106 Beck Side Hill Joseph SCOTT Head U 39 Woollen Cloth Weaver Calverley 99
    Susannah SCOTT Wife W 39 Woollen Cloth Warper Calverley 99
    Hannah SCOTT NR W 75   Calverley 99
107 Beck Side Hill Enoch ROBINSON Head M 34 Mill Wright Bradford 99
    Mary ROBINSON Wife M 33     99
    Albert ROBINSON Son U 9 Scholar America 99
    Warren ROBINSON Son   8 Scholar America 99
    Sarah ROBINSON Dau   7 Scholar Bradford 99
108 Beck Side Hill John AMBLER Head M 49 Woollen Cloth Weaver Calverley 100
    Sarah AMBLER Wife M 45   Calverley 100
    Ruth AMBLER Dau U 22 Worsted Calverley 100
    John AMBLER Son   26 Worsted Calverley 100
    Sarah AMBLER Dau   15 Worsted Calverley 100
    Christianna AMBLER Dau   13   Calverley 100
    Rachel AMBLER Dau   11   Calverley 100
    Alice AMBLER Dau   8   Calverley 100
    Hannah AMBLER Dau   5   Calverley 100
109 Beck Side Hill Samuel WHEELWRIGHT Head W 70 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 100
110 Beck Side Hill James SHARP Head M 49 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 100
    Hannah SHARP Wife M 50   Pudsey 100
    Benjamin SHARP Son U 20   Pudsey 100
    Peter SHARP Son U 14   Pudsey 100
    James SHARP Son   11 Scholar Pudsey 100
    Phebe SHARP Gdau   4   Pudsey 100
111 Beck Side Hill William HARRISON Head M 26 Cotton Warp Dresser Stanningley 100
    Susanna HARRISON Wife M 25   Stanningley 100
    Joseph HARRISON Son   4   Stanningley 100
112 Beck Side Hill Nancy NORTON Head W 61 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 100
    William NORTON Son U 24 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 100
    Hannah NORTON Dau   21 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 100
113 Beck Side Hill William MARSHALL Head W 58 Woollen Cloth Weaver LB Calverley 100
    Rosetta MARSHALL Dau U 24   Calverley 100
    Mary Ann MARSHALL Gdau   5 Scholar Calverley 100
114 Beck Side Hill John BINNS Head M 27 Worker at an Iron Foundry Haworth Parish 100
    Catherine BINNS Wife M 28   Bradford 100
    Mary E BINNS Dau   5   Bradford 100
    John BINNS Son   7   Bradford 100
115 Beck Side Hill John NICHOLS Head M 47 Woollen Cloth Weaver Calverley 100
    Ruth NICHOLS Wife M 46   Calverley 100
    Rhoda NICHOLS Dau U 17 Factory Calverley 100
    Peter NICHOLS Son U 16 Factory Calverley 100
    Joseph NICHOLS Son   14 Factory Calverley 100
    Ada NICHOLS Dau   12   Calverley 100
    William NICHOLS Son   6 Scholar Pudsey 100
    Mary Ann NICHOLS Dau   1 Scholar Pudsey 100
116 Beck Side Hill William C PARKER Head M 35 Wool Comber SOM Wellington 100
    Eliza BAKER Wife M 38   Leeds 100
    Frances BAKER Dau   6   Bradford 100
117 Beck Side Hill Mary LUMBY Head W 78 Lab Iron Foundry Stanningley 100
    John BENNET Son U 15   Stanningley 100
    George BENNET Son U 19 Stuff Piece Dyer Stanningley 100
118 Beck Side Hill John SANDERS Head M 52 Wool Comber Pudsey 100
    Ann SANDERS Wife M 42   Pudsey 100
    James SANDERS Son U 18 Wood Turner Pudsey 100
    Ellen SANDERS Dau U 16 Factory Girl Pudsey 100
    Elizabeth SANDERS Dau U 14 Factory Girl Pudsey 100
    John SANDERS NR   12 Scholar Pudsey 100
    Jonathan SANDERS NR   10 Scholar Pudsey 100
  Beck Side Hill Sarah A SANDERS Dau   5 Scholar Pudsey 101
    Frank SANDERS Son   4m   Pudsey 101
119 Beck Side Hill David ATHORN Head M 49 Woollen Cloth Weaver Morley 101
    Mary ATHORN Wife M 46 Woollen Cloth Weaver Stanningley 101
120 Beck Side Hill Richard HOLDER Head M 59 Stuff Lb Pudsey 101
    Grace HOLDER Dau M 56 Woollen Factory Farsley 101
    Hannah HOLDER Dau U 23 Woollen Worker Pudsey 101
    Frank HOLDER Son U 21 Woollen Worker Pudsey 101
    Maria HOLDER Dau   19 Woollen Worker Pudsey 101
    Joseph HOLDER Dau   16 Woollen Cloth Weaver Farsley 101
121 Beck Side Hill Elizabeth ABBOTT Head W 35 Wool Combing Machine DEV Chagford 101
    Titus ABBOTT Son   3 Scholar Stanningley 101
122 Beck Side Hill Alexander WOOD Head M 35 Foundry Lab Woodhouse Carr 101
    Grace WOOD Wife M 35 Woollen Factory W Stanningley 101
    Elizabeth WOOD Dau   7 Scholar Stanningley 101
    Benjamin WOOD Son   5 Scholar Stanningley 101
123 Wood Nook Villa Emanuel WADE Head M 32 Cloth Manuf. Emp. 5 Farsley 101
    Lydia WADE Wife M 29   Farsley 101
    Hainsworth WADE Son   4   Farsley 101
    Arthur WADE Son   1   Farsley 101
    Jane HARGREAVES Serv   19 Servant Farsley 101
124 Wood Nook Timothy RAYNER Head M 22 Stone Mason Pudsey 101
    Jane RAYNER Wife M 22   Farsley 101
    Joseph RAYNER Son   1m   Pudsey 101
    Sarah RAYNER Cous U 20   Pudsey 101
125 Wood Nook Joseph CLARK Head M 55 Whitesmith & Farmer Farsley 101
    Betty CLARK Wife M 48   Thornton 101
    Mary CLARK Dau   11   Farsley 101
    Martha CLARK NR   10   Farsley 101
    Elizabeth CLARK NR   6   Farsley 101
    Hannah CLARK NR   4   Farsley 101
    Sarah CLARK NR   1   Pudsey 101
    Matthew HUTCHINSON Lodg U 21 Woollen Cloth Fuller Pudsey 101
126 Wood Nook Law? DRAKE? Head M 25 Wool Sorter Pudsey 101
    Hannah DRAKE? Wife   23 PLW Weaver Pudsey 101
    Freddy DRAKE? Son   1m   Pudsey 101
127 Wood Nook George WOOD Head M 39 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 101
    Mary WOOD Wife M 36   Farsley 101
    Sarah WOOD Dau   12   Farsley 101
    Martha WOOD Dau   8   Farsley 101
    Edwin WOOD Son   6   Pudsey 101
    Ann WOOD Dau   4   Pudsey 101
    Jane WOOD Dau   8m   Pudsey 101
128 Wood Nook James SMITH Head M 25 Wood Turner Stanningley 102
    Martha SMITH Wife M 29   Farsley 102
    Emma SMITH Dau   11m   Stanningley 102
129 Wood Nook Thomas RAWSON Lodg M 27 Worker Iron Foundry Horsforth 102
    Susannah RAWSON Lodg M 27   Howarth 102