calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Census Index 1861 Pudsey: ED7

 

 

Piece RG9/3346, Enumeration District 7, Folios 98 - 109, Enumerator: George Haley


Comprising all that part of the Township of Pudsey beginning at Dayton's Shop and comprising the north side of Lowtown with Delf Hill and including Samuel Driver's, Boggard Lane, and taking in Appleyard's Court & Back Well Fold ending at Mary Gaunt's.

 

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
1 Lowtown George William DYSON Head U 36 Chemist, Druggist, Dentist Huddersfield 98
    Ann WILKINSON   U 45 House Keeper Keighley 98
2 Lowtown John WHITEHEAD Head M 44 Auctioner Pudsey 98
    Hannah WHITEHEAD Wife M 41   Pudsey 98
    John WHITEHEAD Son U 17   Pudsey 98
    Joseph WHITEHEAD Son   13 Bill Poster Pudsey 98
    William WHITEHEAD Son   9 Scholar Pudsey 98
    Richard WHITEHEAD Son   7 Scholar Pudsey 98
3 Lowtown John Thomas SUTCLIFFE Lodg U 29 Photographer Pudsey 98
4 Lowtown William LAWSON Head M 20 Cordwainer Pudsey 98
    Elizabeth LAWSON Wife M 20   Wortley 98
    Frank Crossley W BUCKLE Son   2   Pudsey 98
5 Lowtown John HALL Head M 70 Cordwainer Horsforth 98
    Ann HALL Wife M 56   Yeadon 98
    Grace BRAYSHAW Dau U 17   Yeadon 98
6 Lowtown John KITCHEN Head M 35 HLW Weaver Pudsey 98
    Hannah KITCHEN Wife M 30   Pudsey 98
    Benjamin KITCHEN Son   11 Scholar Pudsey 98
    Samuel KITCHEN Son   6 Scholar Pudsey 98
    Sarah KITCHEN Dau   2   Pudsey 98
7 Lowtown William VERITY Head M 50 Joiner Pudsey 98
    Hannah VERITY Wife M 50   Pudsey 98
    James VERITY Son U 28 HLW Weaver Pudsey 98
    Mary VERITY Dau U 18 HLW Weaver Pudsey 98
    Matthew VERITY Son U 16 Cordwainer Pudsey 98
    Emma VERITY Dau   14 Wool Pieceman Pudsey 98
    William VERITY Son   9 Scholar Pudsey 98
8 Lowtown William FARRER Head M 45 Butcher Pudsey 98
    Sarah FARRER Wife M 48   Pudsey 98
    Beaumont FARRER Son   17 Scholar Pudsey 98
    James Henry FARRER Son   16 Scholar Pudsey 98
    Mary Ann FARRER Dau   12 Scholar Pudsey 98
    Jane Ann FARRER Dau   11 Scholar Pudsey 98
    Sarah Ann FARRER Dau   10 Scholar Pudsey 98
    John Frederic FARRER Son   6 Scholar Pudsey 98
    Martha Amelia FARRER Dau   3 Scholar Pudsey 98
    Charles Richard FARRER Son   4m   Pudsey 98
9 Lowtown Robert WALLER Head M 37 Ag Lab Hampsthwaite 98
    Rebecca WALLER Wife M 37 HLW Weaver Pudsey 98
    Mary WALLER Dau   9 Scholar Pudsey 98
    John WALLER Son   6 Scholar Pudsey 98
    Ruth WALLER Dau   2   Pudsey 98
    Robert WALLER Son   1   Pudsey 98
10 Lowtown Martha PARKER Niece   13 Scholar Pudsey 98
11 Lowtown James ARUNDALE Head W 58 Stone Mason Pudsey 99
    Charles ARUNDALE Son U 34 Stone Mason Pudsey 99
    Mary ARUNDALE Dau U 22 Servant Pudsey 99
    James Joseph ARUNDALE Gson   3 Scholar Pudsey 99
12 Lowtown John WILLIAMS Head M 53 Tailor & Draper MDX London 99
    Rebeccah WILLIAMS Wife M 46   Scarbro 99
    George William CARVER S in L U 22 Joiner and Cabinet Maker Leeds 99
    Elizabeth CARVER D in L   10 Scholar Pudsey 99
13 Lowtown Samuel HINCHCLIFFE Head M 45 HLW Weaver Pudsey 99
    Mary HINCHCLIFFE Wife M 44   Pudsey 99
    John HINCHCLIFFE Son U 22 HLW Weaver Pudsey 99
    Betty HINCHCLIFFE Dau U 17 HLW Weaver Pudsey 99
    Frederic HINCHCLIFFE Son U 15 Cordwainer Pudsey 99
    Louisa HINCHCLIFFE Dau   6 Scholar Pudsey 99
14 Lowtown Jane FARRER Head U 42 HLW Weaver Pudsey 99
    James FARRER Broth U 30 HLW Weaver Pudsey 99
15 Lowtown Mary PARKINSON Head U 53 Farmer 24 acres employing one lobourer Pudsey 99
    Elizabeth Ann WALLER Vis   10 Scholar Pudsey 99
16 Lowtown Joseph TIDGSWELL Head M 37 Wool Slubber Pudsey 99
    Maria TIDGSWELL Wife M 35   Bramley 99
    Henry TIDGSWELL   U 16 Wool Scribbler Pudsey 99
    Wilson TIDGSWELL     13 Wool Scribbler Pudsey 99
17 Lowtown William WILSON Head W 49 Woollen Cloth Manuf. Idle 99
    William WILSON Son U 27 Woollen Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 99
18 Lowtown Matthew PROCTOR Head M 28 HLW Weaver Pudsey 99
    Sarah PROCTOR Wife M 26   East Hardwick 99
    Myra PROCTOR Dau   6 Scholar Pudsey 99
    Sarah PROCTOR Dau   4 Scholar Pudsey 99
    Mary Ann PROCTOR Dau   2   Pudsey 99
19 Lowtown Sarah LOBLEY Head U 33 HLW Weaver Pudsey 99
    Martha LOBLEY Sister U 20 Worsted Twiner? Pudsey 99
    Grace LOBLEY Sister U 18 Worsted Twiner? Pudsey 99
20 Lowtown John SHUTTLEWORTH Head M 23 Painter & Gilder Ovendon 99
    Hannah SHUTTLEWORTH Wife M 23   Bradford 99
    Hodgson SHUTTLEWORTH Son   3   Bradford 99
    Sarah Ann SHUTTLEWORTH Dau   10m   Bradford 99
21 Lowtown Ann CRYER Head W 51   Derby 99
    Abraham CRYER Son U 23 Wool Slubber Gildersome 99
    George CRYER Son U 20 Wool Slubber cleaner Gildersome 99
    Samuel CRYER Son U 18 Ap Bobbin & Shuttle Maker Gildersome 99
    James CRYER Son U 15 Wool Scribbler fitter Pudsey 99
    Oliver CRYER Son   12 Scholar Pudsey 99
22 Lowtown Mary ASQUITH Head U 42 HLW Weaver Pudsey 99
    Joseph KITCHEN step son U 22 Wool Slubber Pudsey 99
    Ann ASQUITH Dau   11 Scholar Pudsey 99
    Benjamin ASQUITH Son   10 Scholar Pudsey 99
    John ASQUITH Son   2 Scholar Pudsey 99
23 Lowtown James PARKINSON Head M 51 Butcher Pudsey 100
    Eliza PARKINSON Wife M 49   Pudsey 100
    Mary PARKINSON Dau U 26 Dressmaker Bowling 100
    Sarah Jane PARKINSON Dau U 24 PLW Weaver Bowling 100
    Ann PARKINSON Dau U 22 Milliner Bowling 100
    Robert PARKINSON Son   11 Scholar Pudsey 100
    Esther PARKINSON Dau   7 Scholar Pudsey 100
24 Lowtown Josiah CORNFORTH Head M 24 HLW Weaver Leeds 100
    Frances CORNFORTH Wife M 23 Dressmaker Bowling 100
    Eliza Ann CORNFORTH Dau   7m   Pudsey 100
25 Lowtown James VERITY Head M 45 Joiner and Cabinet Maker Pudsey 100
    Martha VERITY Wife M 45   Pudsey 100
    Joseph VERITY Son U 21 Joiner and Cabinet Maker Pudsey 100
    Benjamin VERITY Son U 20 Joiner and Cabinet Maker Pudsey 100
    Sarah Ann VERITY Dau U 18 HLW Weaver Pudsey 100
    Emma VERITY Dau U 15 General Servant Pudsey 100
    George VERITY Son   11 Scholar Pudsey 100
    James Henry VERITY Son   8 Scholar Pudsey 100
    John Edward VERITY Son   3 Scholar Pudsey 100
    Frederic VERITY Son   5m   Pudsey 100
26 Lowtown Reuben ROBINSON Head M 36 Cordwainer Gildersome 100
    Mary ROBINSON Wife M 34 Dressmaker Pudsey 100
    Eliza Ann ROBINSON Dau   14 Servant Drighlington 100
    James ROBINSON Son   12 Hurrier in a Coal Pit Bramley 100
    William ROBINSON Son   6   Birstal 100
    Emma ROBINSON Dau   3   Pudsey 100
27 Lowtown Rebecca SHARP Head W 56 Confectioner Pudsey 100
    Mary SHARP Dau U 20 PLW Weaver Pudsey 100
    James SHARP Son U 18 Model maker R* Iron Foundry Pudsey 100
28 Lowtown William RIDER Head U 60 HLW Weaver Pudsey 100
    Nancy RIDER Sister U 37 HLW Weaver Pudsey 100
    John RIDER Son   15 HLW Weaver Pudsey 100
29 Lowtown David EMSLEY Head M 37 Grocer Pudsey 100
    Hannah EMSLEY Wife M 37   Pudsey 100
    Sarah EMSLEY Dau   3   Pudsey 100
30 Lowtown William HININGS Head W 75 Retired Grocer Keswick 100
    William Robert HININGS Son U 42 Wool Stapler Pudsey 100
31 Lowtown Elizabeth SCOTT D in L M 47 Draper Pudsey 100
    Jane SCOTT Dau   13 Scholar Pudsey 100
    Charles SCOTT Son   12 Scholar Pudsey 100
    Jane Elizabeth HININGS Niece   9 Scholar Bradford 100
    Hugh Hubert PEEL Nephew   3 Visitor Heckmondwike 100
    Thomas SWIRE? Vis   14 Draper's Ap Scholes 100
32 Lowtown William LOBLEY Head M 47 Publican, Shuttle & Bobbin Maker Morley 101
    Jemima LOBLEY Wife M 47 emp 3 men & 3 boys Morley 101
    Maria LOBLEY Dau U 21 Straw Bonnet Maker Pudsey 101
    Emma Louisa LOBLEY Dau   14 Scholar Pudsey 101
    Benjamin LOBLEY Son   13 Scholar Pudsey 101
    Jane YATES   U 17 Servant Woodhouse 101
    Maria MILNER Niece U 18 Visitor Morley 101
33 Lowtown William RENTON Head M 26 Linen Draper Otley 101
    Annie Eliza RENTON Wife M 25   Leeds 101
    Maary Isabella RENTON Dau   3   Pudsey 101
    Thomas DYSON   U 21 Milliner LAN Mossley 101
    Sarah CORDUS     13 Servant Pudsey 101
34 Lowtown Harriet LOBLEY Head W 54 Tallow Chandler Pudsey 101
    Hannah LOBLEY Dau U 19   Pudsey 101
    Ralph LOBLEY Son U 17 Tallow Chandler Pudsey 101
    Louisa LOBLEY Dau   16   Pudsey 101
    William GRANGER     41 Ap Pudsey 101
    Ann PLATTS   U 21 Servant Derbyshire 101
35 Lowtown George BRETHERIC Head U 56 Woollen Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 101
    James BRETHERIC   W 43 HLW Weaver Pudsey 101
36 Lowtown George CROWTHER Head M 21 HLW Weaver Pudsey 101
    Fanny CROWTHER Wife M 19   Pudsey 101
    William CROWTHER Son   4 Scholar Pudsey 101
    Robert CROWTHER Son   3 Scholar Pudsey 101
37 Lowtown Oliver APPLEYARD Head M 21 Sizing Boiler Pudsey 101
    Jane Ann APPLEYARD Wife M 21   Pudsey 101
    William Norton APPLEYARD Son   1   Pudsey 101
38 Lowtown Sarah GAUNT Head U 60   Pudsey 101
    Sarah Ann GAUNT Dau U 27 PLW Weaver Pudsey 101
    Emma GAUNT Son U 22 HLW Weaver Pudsey 101
    David GAUNT Son U 19 HLW Weaver Pudsey 101
39 Lowtown William FENTON Head M 43   Eccleshill 101
    Hannah FENTON Wife M 43   Pudsey 101
    Charles White FENTON Son   15 Pupil - National School Pudsey 101
    Harriet THORPE Vis   7 Scholar Pudsey 101
40 Lowtown John LOBLEY Head M 66 Woollen Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 101
    Hannah LOBLEY Wife M 62   Pudsey 101
    Harriet LOBLEY Dau U 33 HLW Weaver Pudsey 101
    Martha LOBLEY Son M 24 HLW Weaver Pudsey 101
    John PROCTOR Gson   3   Bradford 101
41 Lowtown Hannah GLOVER Head W 67 Wool Waste Dealer Bradford 101
    Ruth GLOVER Dau U 30   Bradford 101
    Ann GLOVER Dau U 26   Bradford 101
    Apolonia WALTON? Gdau   10 Scholar Bradford 101
42 Lowtown William D* SCALES Head M 43 Boot & Shoe Manuf. Holbeck 101
    Hannah SCALES Wife M 44 emp. 10 men & 11 boys Armley 101
    Mary Ann SCALES Dau U 22 Teacher private School Armley 101
    Elizabeth SCALES Dau U 21   Armley 101
    Selina SCALES Dau U 19   Pudsey 101
    Hannah SCALES     12 Scholar Pudsey 102
    Amelia SCALES     7 Scholar Pudsey 102
43 Lowtown Martha ELSWORTH Head U 40 Washer woman Pudsey 102
44 Lowtown Martha HALLIDAY Head W 68   Stanningley 102
    Hannah HALLIDAY Dau U 38 Cleaner of Woollen Cloth Pudsey 102
    Eliza HALLIDAY Dau U 36 Cleaner of Woollen Cloth Pudsey 102
    Mary Ann HALLIDAY Gdau U 18 Cleaner of Woollen Cloth Pudsey 102
45 Lowtown John SUGDEN Head M 41 Woollen Cloth Fuller Bramley 102
    Maria SUGDEN Wife M 40   Co*worth 102
    Ebenezer SUGDEN Son U 17 Spinning Machine Minder Bramley 102
    Phebe SUGDEN Dau   11 Scholar Bramley 102
    Hannah SUGDEN Dau   6 Scholar Bramley 102
    Joseph SUGDEN Son   1   Pudsey 102
46 Lowtown Benjamin GAUNT Head M 40 HLW Weaver Pudsey 102
    Elizabeth GAUNT Wife M 37   Pudsey 102
    William GAUNT Son U 19 * * Fulling Mill Overlooker Pudsey 102
    Nancy GAUNT Dau   7 Scholar Pudsey 102
47 Lowtown Henry DALBY Head M 39 Quarry Man Harrogate 102
    Mary DALBY Wife M 35   Pudsey 102
48 Lowtown Hugh PARKER Head M 34 Boot Maker Wakefield 102
    Mary Ann PARKER Wife M 35   Wakefield 102
    Sarah Ann PARKER Dau   9 Scholar Leeds 102
    Thomas PARKER Son   6 Scholar Wakefield 102
    Joseph PARKER Son   4 Scholar Bradford 102
    John PARKER Bro to Head U 37 Boot Maker Wakefield 102
49 Lowtown Mercy GAUNT Head U 38 Woollen Cloth Cleaner Pudsey 102
    Benjamin GAUNT Son   7 Scholar Pudsey 102
50 Back Well Fold William KITCHEN Head M 44 HLW Weaver Pudsey 102
    Nancy KITCHEN Wife M 45   Pudsey 102
    Sarah KITCHEN Dau U 21 PLW Weaver Pudsey 102
    Martha Ann KITCHEN Dau U 19 PLW Weaver Pudsey 102
    Benjamin KITCHEN Son U 16 Ap Cordwainer Pudsey 102
    William KITCHEN Son   14 Hand Spinner Woollen Weaver Pudsey 102
    Lydia KITCHEN Dau   10 Scholar Pudsey 102
    Samuel KITCHEN Son   3   Pudsey 102
51 Back Well Fold Jonathan MITCHELL Head M 33 Wheelwright Pudsey 102
    Elizabeth MITCHELL Wife M 32   Pudsey 102
    Elizabeth Ann MITCHELL Dau   12   Pudsey 102
    John MITCHELL Son   9   Pudsey 102
    Joshua MITCHELL Son   7   Pudsey 102
    Samuel MITCHELL Son   6   Pudsey 102
    Faith MITCHELL Dau   4   LAN Cornforth 102
    William MITCHELL Son   11m   Pudsey 102
52 Back Well Fold Matthew DUFTON Head M 68 Dry Waller Pudsey 103
    Nancy DUFTON Wife M 67   Pudsey 103
53 Back Well Fold Benjamin DUFTON Son W 30 Dry Waller Pudsey 103
    James DUFTON Son   3   Farsley 103
54 Back Well Fold Joseph HINCHCLIFFE Head M 60 Ag Lab Calverley 103
    Sarah HINCHCLIFFE Wife M 53   Brunsfield 103
55 Back Well Fold Jeremy LOBLEY Head W 66 HLW Weaver Pudsey 103
    John LOBLEY Son U 36 HLW Weaver Bramley 103
56 Back Well Fold James GALLOWAY Head M 30 HLW Weaver Healaugh 103
    Sarah GALLOWAY Wife M 27   Armley 103
57 Back Well Fold Joseph GOODSON Head M 58 HLW Weaver Kirkstall 103
    Elizabeth GOODSON Wife M 57   SOM Shepton 103
    Ann GOODSON Dau U 18 PLC Weaver Bramley 103
    Samuel GOODSON Son   14 HLW Weaver Pudsey 103
58 Back Well Fold William JAGGER Head W 72 HLW Weaver Pudsey 103
59 Back Well Fold Samuel MOSS Head M 32 HLW Weaver Farsley 103
    Sarah MOSS Wife M 32 Dressmaker Armley 103
    Jeremiah MOSS Son   6 Scholar Pudsey 103
    Benjamin MOSS Son   5 Scholar Pudsey 103
    John MOSS Son   9m   Pudsey 103
60 Appleyard Court Betty APPLEYARD Head W 52 Sizing Boiler Birstal 103
    Cornelius APPLEYARD Son U 18 Sizing Boiler Pudsey 103
    James APPLEYARD Son   9 Scholar Pudsey 103
    Chatham? RICHARDSON Gdau   2   Queensbury 103
61 Appleyard Court Joshua HARRISON Head M 55 HLW Weaver Pudsey 103
    Alice HARRISON Wife M 50   Pudsey 103
    Joshua HARRISON Son U 23 Quarry Man Pudsey 103
    Caroline HARRISON Dau U 20   Pudsey 103
    Joseph HARRISON Son U 18 Servant Pudsey 103
    Sophia HARRISON Dau   15 HLW Weaver Pudsey 103
    Matilda HARRISON Dau   12 HLW Weaver Pudsey 103
62 Appleyard Court Jane HOLDSWORTH Head W 55 Dressmaker Farnley 103
    Frances HOLDSWORTH Dau U 24   Outley 103
    Elizabeth HOLDSWORTH Dau U 20 T*r of * worsted Pudsey 103
63 Appleyard Court John FRANCE Head W 69 Land Prop, Pudsey 103
64 Boggard Lane Samuel DRIVER Head M 36 Joiner Pudsey 103
    Hannah DRIVER Wife M 31   Pudsey 103
    Mary Hannah DRIVER Dau   6   Pudsey 103
    Amelia DRIVER Dau   4   Pudsey 103
    William DRIVER Son   3   Pudsey 103
    John DRIVER Son   2m   Pudsey 103
65 Delf Hill Mary CRAMPTON Head W 69   Tong 103
    Mary Ann CRAMPTON Dau U 38 Woollen Cloth Cleaner Tong 103
    Hannah Eliza CRAMPTON Dau U 28 Woollen Cloth Cleaner Tong 103
66 Delf Hill Catherine CUNNEEN Head W 50   IRL County Clare 103
    John CUNNEEN Son U 28 Ag Lab IRL County Clare 103
    Daniel CUNNEEN Son U 23 Ag Lab IRL County Clare 103
    Patrick CUNNEEN Son U 21 Ag Lab IRL County Clare 103
67 Delf Hill Cornelius BRODY Head M 40 Ag Lab IRL County Clare 104
    Mary BRODY Wife M 38   IRL County Clare 104
    Mary BRODY Dau   8   Pudsey 104
    John BRODY Son   4   Pudsey 104
    Catherine BRODY Dau   2   Pudsey 104
    Michael MCCABE Lodg   23 Ag Lab IRL County Clare 104
68 Delf Hill Henry MCCABE Lodg   21 Ag Lab IRL County Clare 104
69 Delf Hill Thomas HEHIR Head M 34 Ag Lab IRL County Clare 104
    Mary HEHIR Wife M 30   IRL County Clare 104
    Mary HEHIR Dau   11   IRL County Clare 104
    Teresa HEHIR Dau   5   Pudsey 104
    Patrick HEHIR Son   2   Pudsey 104
70 Delf Hill Judith MOYE Head W 59   IRL County Clare 104
    Michael MOYE Son U 21   IRL County Clare 104
    James MOYE Son U 16   IRL County Clare 104
    Mary MOYE Dau U 18   IRL County Clare 104
71 Delf Hill John DUFTON Head M 68   Pudsey 104
    Rebeccah DUFTON Wife M 64   Pudsey 104
    James DUFTON Son W 36 Wool Twister Cleaner Pudsey 104
72 Delf Hill John DAVY Lodg   13 Cordwainer Pudsey 104
73 Delf Hill John ARMITAGE Head M 53 HLW Weaver Pudsey 104
    Sarah ARMITAGE Wife M 46   Pudsey 104
    Joshua ARMITAGE Son U 27 Woolen Pudsey 104
    William ARMITAGE Son U 24 Wool Scribbler Weaver Pudsey 104
    Ann ARMITAGE Dau U 21 PLW Weaver Pudsey 104
    John ARMITAGE Son U 17 Wool Piecer Filler Pudsey 104
    Joseph ARMITAGE Son   13   Pudsey 104
    Nancy ARMITAGE Dau   10   Pudsey 104
    Benjamin ARMITAGE Son   7   Pudsey 104
    Frances ARMITAGE Dau   4   Pudsey 104
74 Delf Hill Hugh LENANE Head   50 Ag Lab IRL County Clare 104
    Jane LENANE Wife   32   IRL County Clare 104
    Mary LENANE Dau   8   Pudsey 104
    Patrick LENANE Son   6   Pudsey 104
    John LENANE Son   4   Pudsey 104
    Catherine LENANE Dau   2   Pudsey 104
75 Delf Hill Patrick KELEHER Lodg   32 Ag Lab IRL County Clare 104
    Mary KELEHER Lodg   34   IRL County Clare 104
    Nancy HEALEY Lodg   29   IRL County Clare 104
    John CASEY Lodg   20 Ag Lab IRL County Clare 104
76 Delf Hill Mary CASEY Lodg   23   IRL County Clare 104
77 Delf Hill Wilson HARRISON Head M 23 Woollen Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 105
    William HARRISON Wife M 23   Pudsey 105
    Samuel HARRISON Son   2   Pudsey 105
    Walter HARRISON Son   1   Pudsey 105
78 Delf Hill John SHARP Nephew   11 Scholar Pudsey 105
79 Delf Hill Joseph DUFTON Head M 41 Woollen Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 105
    Mary DUFTON Wife M 45   Pudsey 105
    Richard DUFTON Son   13   Pudsey 105
    Hannah DUFTON Dau   7   Pudsey 105
80 Delf Hill Martha HARRISON Head W 62   Pudsey 105
    Jonathan HARRISON Son U 21 HLW Weaver Pudsey 105
81 Delf Hill Sarah CROWTHER Head W 63   Pudsey 105
    James CROWTHER Son U 27 Wool Slubber Pudsey 105
82 Delf Hill William HORSFALL Head M 47 Labourer (Stone Mason) Pudsey 105
    Betty HORSFALL Wife M 35   Pudsey 105
    Thomas HORSFALL Son   8 Scholar Pudsey 105
83 Delf Hill Mary RICHARDSON Head U 45 Annuitant Batley 105
84 Delf Hill William BRIGGS Head M 37 Slubber of Wool Pudsey 105
    Martha BRIGGS Wife M 38   Pudsey 105
    Simon BRIGGS Son   15   Pudsey 105
    Paulina BRIGGS Dau   13   Pudsey 105
    Emily BRIGGS Dau   10   Pudsey 105
    Naaman BRIGGS Son   8   Pudsey 105
    Squire BRIGGS Son   5   Pudsey 105
85 Delf Hill John Bretheric SHARP Head M 32 Woollen Waste Dealer Pudsey 105
    Matilda SHARP Wife M 32   Pudsey 105
86 Delf Hill William ARMITAGE Head M 38 Lab Stone Breaker Pudsey 105
    Rebecca ARMITAGE Wife M 37   Pudsey 105
    Joseph ARMITAGE Son U 16 Lab in the wool? Pudsey 105
    Hannah ARMITAGE Dau   14 Wool Machine Pieceman Pudsey 105
    Henrietta ARMITAGE Dau   11 Wool Machine Pieceman Pudsey 105
    William ARMITAGE Son   7   Pudsey 105
    Fountain ARMITAGE Son   2   Pudsey 105
87 Delf Hill Mary TEARNEY Head W 46   IRL County Clare 105
    John TEARNEY Son U 18 Ag Lab IRL County Clare 105
    Katherine TEARNEY Dau   11 Wool Machine Pieceman IRL County Clare 105
    Susan TEARNEY Dau   7 Scholar Pudsey 105
88 Delf Hill George DAVY Head M 40 HLW Weaver Pudsey 105
    Mary DAVY Wife M 40 HLW Weaver Pudsey 105
    Sarah DAVY Dau U 16 HLW Weaver Pudsey 105
    Mary Ann DAVY Dau   7   Pudsey 105
    George DAVY Son   5   Pudsey 105
    Joseph DAVY Son   1   Pudsey 105
89 Delf Hill Brian HEHIR Head M 40 Cordwainer IRL County Clare 105
    Ellen HEHIR Wife M 29   IRL County Clare 105
    Mary HEHIR Dau   6 Scholar IRL County Clare 105
    Patrick HEHIR Son   3   IRL County Clare 105
    John HEHIR Son   6m   IRL County Clare 105
90 Delf Hill John WALKER Head W 62 Proprietor of Houses Pudsey 106
    Mary Ann WALKER Dau U 34 Dressmaker Pudsey 106
    Roda WALKER Dau U 29 Dressmaker Pudsey 106
    Martha WALKER Dau U 25 Milliner Pudsey 106
91 Delf Hill Penelope WEBSTER Head W 61   Pudsey 106
    Walker WEBSTER Son U 37 Cordwainer Pudsey 106
    Martha WEBSTER Dau U 23 Silk Weaver Pudsey 106
    Joseph WEBSTER Son U 21 Wool Scribbler Pudsey 106
92 Delf Hill Margaret PINE? Head W 46   IRL County Clare 106
    John PINE? Son U 23 Mason's Lab IRL County Clare 106
    William PINE? Son U 18 Woollen Card Filler IRL County Clare 106
    Catherine PINE? Dau U 15 Woollen Card Filler IRL County Clare 106
    George PINE? Son   12 Scholar IRL County Clare 106
93 Delf Hill John LYNCH Lodg W 35 Ag Lab IRL County Clare 106
    Thomas LYNCH Son   6   Pudsey 106
94 Delf Hill William WILCOCK Head M 38 HLW Weaver Pudsey 106
    Sarah WILCOCK Wife M 29 HLW Weaver Pudsey 106
    Hannah WILCOCK Dau   9   Kirkstall 106
    Grayshon WILCOCK Son   6   Ossett 106
    Thomas WILCOCK Son   1   Pudsey 106
95 Delf Hill John HORSFALL Head M 48 HLW Weaver Pudsey 106
    Martha HORSFALL Wife M 43   Pudsey 106
    Mary HORSFALL Dau   13   Pudsey 106
    Hannah HORSFALL Dau   6   Pudsey 106
    John HORSFALL Son   3   Pudsey 106
96 Delf Hill Elizabeth HARRISON Head W 58   Pudsey 106
    Edward HARRISON Son U 33 HLW Weaver Pudsey 106
    Joseph HARRISON Son U 28 HLW Weaver Pudsey 106
    Ann HARRISON Dau U 17 HLW Weaver Pudsey 106
    Samuel HARRISON Son   12 Scholar Pudsey 106
    Rhoda HARRISON Dau   5 Scholar Pudsey 106
97 Delf Hill Joseph Spencer HARRISON Board U 52 HLW Weaver Pudsey 106
98 Delf Hill Patrick CLIFFORTH Head M 33 Ag Lab IRL County Mayo 106
    Mary CLIFFORTH Wife M 29   IRL County Mayo 106
    Thomas CLIFFORTH Son   9   Leeds 106
    William CLIFFORTH Son   6   Pudsey 106
    John CLIFFORTH Son   4   Pudsey 106
    James CLIFFORTH Son   2   Pudsey 106
    Ann CLIFFORTH Dau   15m   Pudsey 106
99 Delf Hill Patrick CROWE Head M 44 Ag Lab IRL County Clare 106
    Honora CROWE Wife M 47   IRL County Clare 106
    Mary CROWE Dau U 19 PLC Weaver IRL County Clare 106
    Patrick CROWE Son U 17 Woollen Cord Filler IRL County Clare 106
    John CROWE Son   12   IRL County Clare 106
    Catherine CROWE Dau   8   IRL County Clare 106
    Honora CROWE Dau   5   Pudsey 106
100 Delf Hill Christopher WOOD Head M 61 HLW Weaver Pudsey 106
    Mary WOOD Wife M 63   Farsley 106
    Mary WOOD Dau U 32 PLW Weaver Farsley 106
101 Delf Hill Benjamin ARMITAGE Head M 55 HLW Weaver Pudsey 107
    Mary ARMITAGE Wife M 56   Pudsey 107
    Mary Ann ARMITAGE Dau U 25 PLW Weaver Pudsey 107
    Benjamin ARMITAGE Son U 22 Quarry Man Pudsey 107
    Nancy ARMITAGE Dau U 20 PLW Weaver Pudsey 107
    Jonathan ARMITAGE Son U 18 Woollen Scribber Filler Pudsey 107
    Jonathan WOOD Head M 23 Cordwainer Pudsey 107
    Hannah WOOD Wife M 21   Pudsey 107
    David Sharp WOOD Son   2   Pudsey 107
102 Delf Hill Mary WOOD Dau   1   Pudsey 107
103 Delf Hill Samuel HARRISON Head M 55 Wool Spinner Bramley 107
    Elizabeth HARRISON Wife   51   Pudsey 107
    Dennis HARRISON Son   21 Warehouse Man Worsted Pudsey 107
    James HARRISON Son   15 Piecing Machine (Minder Hand) Pudsey 107
104 Delf Hill William EMSLEY Head M 65 Grocer Pudsey 107
    Hannah EMSLEY Wife M 72   Pudsey 107
105 Delf Hill Godfrey LOBLEY Head M 20 Dry Wallers Servant Pudsey 107
    Mary Ann LOBLEY Wife M 18   Leeds 107
106 Delf Hill Matthew ROBERTS Head W 58 HLW Weaver Pudsey 107
    Samuel ROBERTS Son U 18 Woollen Scribber Cleaner Pudsey 107
    Sugden ROBERTS Son   14 Wool Scribbler fitter Pudsey 107
107 Delf Hill Joseph ARMITAGE Head U 40 Quarry Man Pudsey 107
    Rebecca ARMITAGE Sister M 49   Pudsey 107
    Mary ARMITAGE Sister U 45 PLW Weaver Pudsey 107
    Ann ARMITAGE Niece U 19 PLW Weaver Pudsey 107
    Sarah ARMITAGE Niece U 16 PLW Weaver Pudsey 107
    John ARMITAGE Neph   14 Wool scribbler Piecer Pudsey 107
    Emma ARMITAGE Niece   10 Scholar Pudsey 107
    Wright ARMITAGE Neph   7   Pudsey 107
    Lavinia ARMITAGE Neph (sic)   4   Pudsey 107
108 Delf Hill John DUTSON Head M 30 HLW Weaver MDX London 107
    Mary DUTSON Wife M 30   Pudsey 107
    Hannah Mary DUTSON Dau   8 Scholar Pudsey 107
    John William DUTSON Son   4 Scholar Pudsey 107
    Ellen DUTSON Dau   1   Pudsey 107
109 Delf Hill Joseph DUTSON Board   18 HLW Weaver Pudsey 107
110 Delf Hill William LOBLEY Head M 55 Woollen Waste Dealer Pudsey 107
    Hannah LOBLEY Wife M 60   Pudsey 107
111 Delf Hill Joseph BRIGGS Board son U 22 Woollen Waste Dealer Pudsey 107
112 Delf Hill Richard GRAYSHON Head W 62 HLW Weaver Pudsey 107
    John GRAYSHON Son U 22 Woollen Waste Dealer Pudsey 107
    Richard GRAYSHON Son U 20 Woollen Waste Dealer Pudsey 107
    Easter GRAYSHON Dau U 17 HLW Weaver Pudsey 107
    Hannah GRAYSHON Dau   15 HLW Weaver Pudsey 107
113 Delf Hill William HALEY Head M 58 HLW Weaver Pudsey 108
    Nancy HALEY Wife M 59   Pudsey 108
    Charles HALEY Son U 22 Woollen Scribber Filler Pudsey 108
    Hannah HALEY Dau U 19 HLW Weaver Pudsey 108
    Tamar HALEY Dau   13 Scholar Pudsey 108
114 Delf Hill William EMSLEY Head M 46 HLW Weaver Pudsey 108
115 Delf Hill Jeremiah THOMPSON Head U 32 Wool Sorter Idle 108
116 Delf Hill John SUGDEN Head M 31 Painter Pudsey 108
    Hannah SUGDEN Wife M 31 Painter Pudsey 108
    Isaac SUGDEN Son U 55   Pudsey 108
117 Delf Hill Joseph MARSHALL Head M 71 HLW Weaver Gildersome 108
    Mary MARSHALL Wife M 62   Gildersome 108
    Rhoda MARSHALL Dau U 23 Woollen Cloth Cleaner Gildersome 108
    Joshua MARSHALL Son U 21 Railway Engine Cleaner Gildersome 108
118 Delf Hill Sarah FARRAR Head W 84   Stanningley 108
    John FARRAR Son U 46 Lab (Stone Breaker) Pudsey 108
119 Delf Hill George DUFTON Head M 42 Woollen Waste Dealer Pudsey 108
    White DUFTON Wife M 27   Thixendale 108
120 Delf Hill Robert MILNER Lodg U 26 Puddler Farlington 108
121 Delf Hill Matthew HORNE Head M 48 Wool Spinner Stanningley 108
    Rebecca HORNE Wife M 48   Pudsey 108
    Nancy HORNE Dau U 20   Pudsey 108
    Benjamin HORNE Son U 18 Wool Scribbler Cleaner Pudsey 108
    Grace Ann HORNE Dau U 15 PLW Weaver Pudsey 108
    Jonathan HORNE Son   12 Bobbin Turner Pudsey 108
    Matthew HORNE Son   7 Scholar Pudsey 108
    Hannah HORNE Dau   4 Scholar Pudsey 108
122 Delf Hill Matthew MILNER Head M 43 HLW Weaver Pudsey 108
    Mary MILNER Wife M 40   Pudsey 108
    Rose Ann MILNER Dau U 19 Wollen Cloth Cleaner Pudsey 108
    Peter Winterburn MILNER Son U 18 Boot & Shoe Maker Ap Pudsey 108
    Hannah Mary MILNER Dau   11 Scholar Pudsey 108
    Samuel MILNER Son   5 Scholar Pudsey 108
    Benjamin Frederic MILNER Son   3 Scholar Pudsey 108
123 Delf Hill Mary HUDSON Vis   5 Scholar Pudsey 108
124 Delf Hill James GALLOWAY Head M 64 HLW Weaver Pudsey 108
    Sarah GALLOWAY Wife M 62   Pudsey 108
    James GALLOWAY Son U 22 Tailor Bramley 108
    Sarah GALLOWAY Dau U 17   Bramley 108
125 Delf Hill William SKILLINGS Head M 44 Cart Wright NFK Clare 109
    Mary SKILLINGS Wife M 42   Bramley 109
    Martha SKILLINGS Dau   14 PLW Weaver Bradford 109
    Sarah SKILLINGS Dau   12 PLW Weaver Yarm 109
    Mary Ann SKILLINGS Dau   8 Scholar Bradford 109
    Elizabeth SKILLINGS Dau   6 Scholar Bradford 109
126 Delf Hill Fountain HARGREAVES Head M 28 Farmer 7 acres Pudsey 109
    Emma HARGREAVES Wife M 25   Pudsey 109
127 Delf Hill Alice WEBSTER Head W 39 Wool Cloth Cleaner Pudsey 109
    Ocean Ann WEBSTER Dau   1   Born on ocean 109