calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated December 17, 2012

Census Indexes 1881 Pudsey ED11

RG11/4483 ED11 Folios 1-20, Enumerator: William Dufton

'Containing the all that part of the Township of Pudsey comprising the North-eastern and lower portion of Littlemoor beginning at Robert Peel's in the field at the bottom of Radcliffe Lane, the two houses adjoining and including Sharp's new row then the whole of Littlemoor Lane from William Glover's on one side and workhouse on t'other, down to Littlemoor Bottom with Troydale, Akers Hall, Burnley Lane, and all Sodom Lane as far as Samuel Hinchliffe's on one side and Eliza Stables on the other.'

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 Spencer Lane, Littlemoor Maria SPENCER Head Widowed 65   Pudsey   5
    Frances Ann WILSON Grandaughter Unmarried 19   Pudsey   5
2 Spencer Lane, Littlemoor George SUTCLIFFE Head Married 65 Coal Merchant Agent Pudsey   5
    Mary SUTCLIFFE Wife Married 63   Pudsey   5
    Sarah SUTCLIFFE Daughter Unmarried 28 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   5
    Caroline SUTCLIFFE Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   5
    Harriett SUTCLIFFE Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   5
    George Steven SUTCLIFFE Son Unmarried 21 Worsted Warp Twister Pudsey   5
    William SUTCLIFFE Son Unmarried 19 Wood Bobbin Turner Pudsey   5
3 Spencer Lane, Littlemoor Emmanuel BOOCOCK Head Married 31 General Dealer Pudsey   5
    Ruth Ann BOOCOCK Wife Married 27   Pudsey   5
    George BOOCOCK Son   7 Scholar Pudsey   5
    Florence BOOCOCK Daughter   1   Pudsey   5
4 Spencer Lane, Littlemoor John MAUD Head Married 34 Currier Pudsey   5
    Mary MAUD Wife Married 33   Halton   5
    Ethel MAUD Daughter   4   Leeds   5
    John William MAUD Son   2   Pudsey   5
    Florence MAUD Daughter   9m   Pudsey   5
5 Spencer Lane, Littlemoor William RUSHFORTH Head Married 41 Currier Leeds   5
    Elizabeth RUSHFORTH Wife Married 43   Leeds   5
    Hannah RUSHFORTH Daughter Unmarried 20 Sewing Machinist - Seamstress Leeds   5
    Joseph Howgate RUSHFORTH Son Unmarried 16 Currier Leeds   5
    Fred RUSHFORTH Son   14 Office Boy Leeds   5
    Ada RUSHFORTH Daughter   12 Scholar Leeds   5
    William Henry RUSHFORTH Son   5 Scholar Pudsey   5
    Elizabeth Ann RUSHFORTH Daughter   3   Pudsey   5
6 Spencer Lane, Littlemoor Robert PEEL Head Married 62 Farmer of 16 acres Thirsk   5
    Marian PEEL Wife Married 56   Ainderby Steeple   5
    Emma VERITY Daughter Married 21 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   5
    Lucy PEEL Daughter   12 Scholar Pudsey   5
    William VERITY Grandson   1   Pudsey   5
7 Spencer Lane, Littlemoor Henry HARRISON Head Married 23 Tinner Hull   5
    Sophia HARRISON Wife Married 19   Pudsey   5
8 Spencer Lane, Littlemoor Joseph BANKS Head Married 60 Wool Waste Dealer Bramley   5
    Hannah BANKS Wife Married 59   Pudsey   5
    Sarah BANKS Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   5
9 Spencer Lane, Littlemoor Edwin CLAYTON Head Married 45 Woollen Cloth Fuller Birstal   5
    Alice CLAYTON Wife Married 44? Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   5
    Harry CLAYTON Son Unmarried 21 Tanner Pudsey   5
10 Spencer Lane, Littlemoor George Henry CLAYTON Head Married 23 Engine firer at Woollen Mill Pudsey   5
    Eliza Jane CLAYTON Wife Married 25 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   5
11 Spencer Lane, Littlemoor George BANKS Head Married 30 Wool Willyer Pudsey   5
    Frances BANKS Wife Married 27   Pudsey   5
    Harry BANKS Son   1   Pudsey   5
12 Spencer Lane, Littlemoor Edmund DUFTON Head Married 62 Wool Dryer (out of employment) Pudsey   5
    Sarah DUFTON Wife Married 60   Armley   5
    Elizabeth DUFTON Daughter Unmarried 38   Pudsey Imbecile 5
    Mary DUFTON Daughter Unmarried 33 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   5
    Grace DUFTON Daughter Unmarried 30 Woollen Weaver Bramley   6
    Sarah DUFTON Daughter Unmarried 20? Woollen Weaver Pudsey   6
13 Sharps Row William WALTON Head Married 39 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   6
    Hannah WALTON Wife Married 37   Pudsey   6
    George Hainsworth WALTON Son   12 Scholar Pudsey   6
    James Farrer WALTON Son   9 Scholar Pudsey   6
    Joseph Arthur WALTON Son   4 Scholar Pudsey   6
    Frederick William WALTON Son   2   Pudsey   6
    Hannah Elizabeth WALTON Daughter   2m   Pudsey   6
14 Littlemoor Simeon MYERS Head Married 34 Woollen Top Maker Pudsey   6
    Elizabeth MYERS Wife Married 38   Pudsey   6
    Harry MYERS Son   10 Scholar Pudsey   6
    Fred MYERS Son   7 Scholar Pudsey   6
    Joseph MYERS Son   5 Scholar Pudsey   6
    Simeon MYERS Son   2   Pudsey   6
    Oliver MYERS Son   11m   Pudsey   6
    Ann MARSHALL Servant Unmarried 18 General Servant Mapplewell   6
15 Sharps Row Joseph BROOK Head Married 58 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   6
    Rebecca BROOK Wife Married 50 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   6
    Hannah BROOK Daughter   9 Scholar Pudsey   6
16 Sharps Row William GAUNT Head Married 65 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Pudsey   6
    Elizabeth GAUNT Wife Married 64   Pudsey   6
    Sarah GAUNT Daughter Unmarried 26 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   6
17 Sharps Row Mary GAUNT Head Widowed 71   Pudsey   6
    William GAUNT Son Unmarried 48 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   6
    Dorothy GAUNT Daughter Unmarried 41 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   6
    Frances Asentha GAUNT Grandaughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   6
18 Sharps Row William WITTY Head Married 29 Cabinet Maker employing 1 man and boy Bradford   6
    Mary Elizabeth WITTY Wife Married 29   Pudsey   6
    Samuel WITTY Son   7 Scholar Pudsey   6
    Jane Ann WITTY Daughter   2   Pudsey   6
19 Sharps Row James William SPENCER Head Married 35 Worsted Warp Dresser Pudsey   6
    Jane Ann SPENCER Wife Married 32 Milliner Pudsey   6
    Margaret SPENCER Daughter   4   Pudsey   6
20 Littlemoor Hannah WALTON Head Widowed 84 Retired Grocer Bradford   6
    Edward WALTON Son Unmarried 60 Grocer Pudsey   6
21 Littlemoor Joshua HARRISON Head Married 24 Grocer Pudsey   6
    Sarah HARRISON Wife Married 25   Bramley   6
    Maud Lilian HARRISON Daughter   11m   Pudsey   6
22 Littlemoor Rose PARKINSON Head Widowed 49 Annuitant Pudsey   6
    Benjamin PARKINSON Son Unmarried 26 Worsted Warehouseman Calverley   6
    Emma PARKINSON Daughter Unmarried 23 Dressmaker Calverley   6
    Fred PARKINSON Son   14 Joiner's Apprentice Calverley   6
23 Littlemoor Isaac SNOWDEN Head Married 59 Retired Cordwainer Birstal   6
    Ellen SNOWDEN Wife Married 57   Tong   6
    Tom SNOWDEN Son Unmarried 25 Leather Dealer Pudsey   6
    Ann SNOWDEN Daughter Unmarried 24 Dressmaker Pudsey   6
24 Littlemoor Fountain GAUNT Head Married 34 Boot Rivetter Pudsey   7
    Emma GAUNT Wife Married 33   Pudsey   7
    Emily GAUNT Daughter   1   Pudsey   7
25 Littlemoor Simeon GLOVER Head Married 32 Butcher Pudsey   7
    Hannah GLOVER Wife Married 33   Pudsey   7
    Sarah GLOVER Daughter   9 Scholar Pudsey   7
    William GLOVER Son   7 Scholar Pudsey   7
    Florence GLOVER Daughter   5 Scholar Pudsey   7
    Harry GLOVER Son   3 Scholar Pudsey   7
    Beatrice GLOVER Daughter   1   Pudsey   7
26 Littlemoor James HEYWOOD Head Married 68 Night Watchman at Woollen Mill Armley   7
    Martha HEYWOOD Wife Married 61   Pudsey   7
    Harry HEYWOOD Son Unmarried 28 Currier Pudsey   7
    Clara SPENCER Grandaughter   6 Scholar Pudsey   7
27 Workhouse Lane Cineas WALTON Head Married 52 Woollen Spinner Pudsey entry 'Cinias' 7
    Sarah WALTON Wife Married 54 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   7
    Annie WALTON Daughter Unmarried 20 Dressmaker Pudsey   7
28 Workhouse Lane Joseph SENIOR Head Married 23 Worsted Overlooker Pudsey   7
    Rhoda SENIOR Wife Married 26 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   7
    Wilfred SENIOR Son   1   Pudsey   7
29 Workhouse Lane James BLACKBURN Head Married 22 Blacksnith's Striker Pudsey   7
    Alice BLACKBURN Wife Married 26   Horsforth   7
    George BLACKBURN Son   2   Pudsey   7
    John BLACKBURN Son   10m   Pudsey   7
30 Workhouse Lane Mary COE Head Married 48 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   7
    Annie COE Daughter Unmarried 21 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   7
    Mary HIRD Grandaughter   7 Scholar Pudsey   7
31 Workhouse Lane Samuel HIRD Head Widowed 65 Worsted Warp Dresser Pudsey   7
32 Workhouse Lane John ILLINGWORTH Head Married 34 Woollen Spinner Pudsey   7
    Ann ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 34 Worsted Weaver Stanningley   7
    John ILLINGWORTH Son   13 Scholar Stanningley   7
    Sarah ILLINGWORTH Daughter   10 Scholar Stanningley   7
    Martha ILLINGWORTH Daughter   8 Scholar Pudsey   7
    Abram ILLINGWORTH Son   5 Scholar Pudsey   7
    Walker ILLINGWORTH Son   2   Pudsey   7
33 Workhouse Lane Samuel DUFTON Head Married 27 Labourer in Woollen Mill Bradford   7
    Hannah Maria DUFTON Wife Married 26   Bradford   7
    Harry DUFTON Son   5 Scholar Pudsey   7
    Sarah Hannah DUFTON Daughter   3m   Pudsey   7
34 Workhouse Lane John BARKER Head Married 41 General Labourer Nidd   7
    Sarah BARKER Wife Married 37   Pudsey   7
    Joseph BARKER Son Unmarried 17 Labourer in Iron Foundry Pudsey   7
    George BARKER Son   13 Scholar Pudsey   7
    Sarah Hannah BARKER Daughter   11 Scholar Pudsey   7
    Harry BARKER Son   7 Scholar Pudsey   7
    Herbert BARKER Son   4 Scholar Pudsey   7
    Annie BARKER Daughter   1   Pudsey   7
35 Workhouse Lane William EMSLEY Head Married 26 Shoe Rivetter Pudsey   8
    Nancy EMSLEY Wife Married 28   Pudsey   8
    Benjamin EMSLEY Son   5 Scholar Pudsey   8
    Walter EMSLEY Son   2   Pudsey   8
    Sarah Elizabeth EMSLEY Daughter   6m   Pudsey   8
36 Workhouse Lane Jeremiah RAISTRICK Head Married 42 Woollen Spinner Pudsey   8
    Eliza RAISTRICK Wife Married 39 Woollen Weaver Holmfirth   8
37 Workhouse Lane Benjamin HEWITT Head Married 24 Woollen Cloth Fuller Stanningley   8
    Rose HEWITT Wife Married 26 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   8
38 Workhouse Lane Edwin Glover NAYLOR Head Unmarried 21 Boot & Shoe Rivetter Pudsey   8
39 Workhouse Lane William WILSON Head Married 41 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Pudsey   8
    Sarah WILSON Wife Married 43   Pudsey   8
40 Workhouse Lane Abraham HAINSWORTH Head Married 25 Worsted Overlooker Pudsey   8
    Mary HAINSWORTH Wife Married 25   Pudsey   8
    Harry HAINSWORTH Son   3m   Pudsey   8
41 Workhouse Lane John DRAKE Head Married 33 Manager Worsted Mill Bradford   8
    Elizabeth DRAKE Wife Married 27   Bradford   8
    Alfred Hodgson DRAKE Son   3   Bradford   8
42 Workhouse Lane Robert DEAN Head Married 55 Oil & Soap Agent Pudsey   8
    Sarah Ann DEAN Wife Married 47   Birkenshaw   8
43 Workhouse Lane Martha GLOVER Head Unmarried 35 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   8
    Sarah Elizabeth GLOVER Daughter   10 Scholar Pudsey   8
    Emily GLOVER Daughter   3 Scholar Pudsey   8
44 Workhouse Lane John DOBSON Head Married 38 Rope Maker Bramley   8
    Hannah DOBSON Wife Married 46 Dressmaker Pudsey   8
    Thomas William DOBSON Son   12 Scholar Pudsey   8
    Eli JACKSON Stepson Unmarried 21 Boot Maker Pudsey   8
45 Workhouse Lane John RAISTRICK Head Married 63 Boot & Shoe Maker Pudsey   8
    Elizabeth RAISTRICK Wife Married 76   Horsforth   8
    Ann SOWDEN Stepdaughter Unmarried 45 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   8
    Rella SOWDEN Grandaughter   11 Scholar Pudsey   8
46 Workhouse Lane Samuel WOOD Head Unmarried 23 Iron Forgeman Pudsey   8
47 Workhouse Lane William HORN Head Married 39 Baker Horsforth   8
    Sarah HORN Wife Married 35   Pudsey   8
    Thomas HORN Son   11 Scholar Pudsey   8
    Mary HORN Daughter   8 Scholar Pudsey   8
    John HORN Son   5 Scholar Pudsey   8
    Mary HORN Sister   23 Dressmaker Pudsey   8
48 Workhouse Lane William DRIVER Head Married 53 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   8
    Ada DRIVER Wife Married 52   Pudsey   8
    Eliza Ann DRIVER Daughter Unmarried 29 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   8
    Samuel DRIVER Son Unmarried 26 Worsted Overlooker Pudsey   8
    Horpah DRIVER Daughter Unmarried 21   Pudsey Imbecile from birth 8
    William DRIVER Son Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   8
    Fanny DRIVER Daughter   15 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   8
    Ada DRIVER Daughter   12 Scholar Pudsey   8
    John DRIVER Grandson   6 Scholar Pudsey   8
49 Workhouse Lane Joseph ILLINGWORTH Head Married 33 Worsted Overlooker Pudsey   9
    Betty ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 34 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   9
    Annie ILLINGWORTH Daughter   12 Scholar Pudsey   9
    John ILLINGWORTH Son   8 Scholar Pudsey   9
    Lilly ILLINGWORTH Daughter   1   Pudsey   9
50 Workhouse Lane Joseph EMSLEY Head Married 54 Woollen Cloth Weaver Scotland   9
    Mary EMSLEY Wife Married 61 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   9
    John EMSLEY Son Unmarried 25 Shoe Rivetter Pudsey   9
    Sarah EMSLEY Daughter Unmarried 24 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   9
51 Workhouse Lane William GLOVER Head Married 42 Farmer of 6 acres Pudsey   9
    Elizabeth GLOVER Wife Married 39   Farsley   9
    Mary GLOVER Daughter   8 Scholar Pudsey   9
    Sarah Ann GLOVER Daughter   5 Scholar Pudsey   9
52 Workhouse Lane Matthew OGDEN Head Married 29 Worsted Warp Dresser Bradford   9
    Emma OGDEN Wife Married 31 Worsted Weaver Bradford   9
    Esther ORANGE Mother in Law Widowed 58 Annuitant Bradford   9
    Ruth ORANGE Sister in Law Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver Bradford   9
    Jesse ORANGE Sister in Law Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Bradford   9
53 Workhouse Lane John TIDGEWELL Head Married 66 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   9
    Nancy TIDGEWELL Wife Married 62   Pudsey   9
    Rachel TIDGEWELL Daughter Unmarried 40 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   9
    Eli TIDGEWELL Son Unmarried 30 Woollen Cloth Fuller Pudsey   9
    Hannah WILCOCK Daughter Married 21 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   9
    Sarah Ann TIDGEWELL Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   9
    George TIDGEWELL Son Unmarried 15 Shoemaker Pudsey   9
    William Hinchliffe TIDGEWELL Grandson   2   Pudsey   9
    unnamed* WILCOCK Grandson   2m   Pudsey *prob Walter 9
54 Workhouse Lane Joseph GLOVER Head Married 39 Woollen Mule Spinner Pudsey junior 9
    Esther GLOVER Wife Married 39   Pudsey   9
    Mary Ann GLOVER Daughter Unmarried 17 Cloth Weaver Pudsey   9
    Martha E GLOVER Daughter   14 Woollen Mill Hand Pudsey   9
    Joseph GLOVER Son   8 Scholar Pudsey   9
    Ruth GLOVER Daughter   5 Scholar Pudsey   9
    Sarah Ann GLOVER Daughter   2   Pudsey   9
55 Workhouse Lane John VERITY Head Married 24 Labourer in Woollen Mill Pudsey   9
56 Workhouse Lane Henry JESSOP Head Married 21 Commercial Traveller Bramley   9
    Rose JESSOP Wife Married 21   Pudsey   9
    Herbert JESSOP Son   6m   Pudsey   9
57 Workhouse Lane George WALTON Head Married 64 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   9
    Hannah WALTON Wife Married 61 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   9
    Charles WOOD Nephew Unmarried 19 Labourer in Iron Foundry Calverley   9
58 Workhouse Lane Samuel WALTON Head Married 59 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Pudsey   9
60 Workhouse Lane Albert ACKROYD Head Married 23 Carrier Pudsey   9
    Mary ACKROYD Wife Married 21 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   9
    Luther ACKROYD Son   1   Pudsey   9
61 Workhouse Lane Joseph EMSLEY Head Married 26 Shoe Maker Pudsey   9
    Mary EMSLEY Wife Married 25   Pudsey   9
    Elizabeth EMSLEY Daughter   3   Pudsey   9
    William EMSLEY Son   1   Pudsey   9
62 Workhouse Lane Benjamin F BANKS Head Married 37 Retired Publican Pudsey   10
    Eliza BANKS Wife Married 36   Pudsey   10
    John BANKS Son Unmarried 16 Worsted Twister Pudsey   10
63 Workhouse Lane Mary FOX Head Widowed 58   Pudsey   10
    Joseph FOX Son Unmarried 28 Labourer in Iron Works Pudsey   10
    Martha Ann FOX Daughter Unmarried 22 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   10
    Walter FOX Son Unmarried 18 Assistant Grocer Pudsey   10
64 Workhouse Lane James Henry BURTON Head Married 29 Railway Labourer Buckminster, Leics   10
    Agnes BURTON Wife Married 25   Glooston, Leics   10
65 Workhouse Lane Joshua CRAVEN Head Married 19 Stone Mason Pudsey   10
    Hannah CRAVEN Wife Married 19 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   10
66 Workhouse Lane John JESSOP Head Married 45 Woollen Flock Dealer Holbeck   10
    Mary Ann JESSOP Wife Married 46   Armley   10
    William JESSOP Son Unmarried 19 Woollen Flock Dealer's Assistant Bramley   10
    Ada JESSOP Daughter Unmarried 13 Scholar Pudsey   10
    Fred JESSOP Son   12 Scholar Pudsey   10
    John JESSOP Son   6 Scholar Pudsey   10
    Mary STEAD Servant   14 General Servant Bramley   10
67 Workhouse Lane Hugh GLOVER Head Married 55 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   10
    Rachel GLOVER Wife Married 53 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   10
    Hugh GLOVER Grandson   11 Scholar Pudsey   10
68 Workhouse Lane Mary ASQUITH Head Widowed 30 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   10
    Lilly Ann ASQUITH Daughter   3   Pudsey   10
69 Workhouse Lane William ACKROYD Head Married 46 Coal Miner Pudsey   10
    Mary ACKROYD Wife Married 45   Shelf   10
    Hannah Elizabeth ACKROYD Daughter Unmarried 19 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   10
    William TERRY Stepson Unmarried 18 Coal Miner Shelf   10
    Angelina ACKROYD Daughter   16 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   10
    Joseph ACKROYD Son   12 Scholar Pudsey   10
    Benjamin Robinson ACKROYD Son   7 Scholar Pudsey   10
    William ACKROYD Son   7 Scholar Pudsey   10
    Henry ACKROYD Son   4 Scholar Pudsey   10
    Ruth ACKROYD Daughter   3   Pudsey   10
    John Edward ACKROYD Son   1   Pudsey   10
70 Workhouse Lane William BLACK Head Married 35 Bobbin Turner (Wood) Winkersley   10
    Sarah Ann BLACK Wife Married 35   Averham, Notts   10
    Lucy BLACK Daughter   10 Scholar Cole Hill   10
    Minnie BLACK Daughter   6 Scholar Pudsey   10
    Emily BLACK Daughter   3   Pudsey   10
71 Workhouse Lane Thomas BLACK Head Unmarried 28 Bobbin Turner (Wood) Winkersley   10
72 Workhouse Lane Chas WHITEHEAD Head Married 32 Bread Baker Bramhope   10
    Elizabeth WHITEHEAD Wife Married 32 Bread Baker Pudsey   10
    Sarah Ann WHITEHEAD Daughter   9 Scholar Pudsey   10
    Eliza WHITEHEAD Daughter   7 Scholar Pudsey   10
    Hannah WHITEHEAD Mother Widowed 67   Pudsey   10
73 Bakehouse, Workhouse Lane Joseph GLOVER Head Widowed 76 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Pudsey senior 10
    Elizabeth GLOVER Daughter Unmarried 20 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   10
    Joseph Musgrave GLOVER Grandson   9 Scholar Pudsey   10
74 Workhouse Lane Nancy COULSON Head Widowed 41 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   11
    Joseph Richard COULSON Son Unmarried 19 Woollen Spinner Pudsey   11
    John William COULSON Son   16 Printer Pudsey   11
75 Workhouse Lane Hannah GLOVER Head Widowed 60   Pudsey   11
    Arthur GLOVER Son Unmarried 34 Woollen Mill Fettler Pudsey   11
    Thomas GLOVER Son Unmarried 33 Woollen Cloth Fuller Pudsey   11
    Mark GLOVER Son Unmarried 24 Woollen Cloth Fuller Pudsey   11
    Rose Hannah GLOVER Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   11
76 Workhouse Lane John COOPER Head Married 49 Gardener Pudsey   11
    Elizabeth COOPER Wife Married 46   Horsforth   11
    Charlesworth COOPER Son Unmarried 20 Boot Maker Pudsey   11
    John William COOPER Son Unmarried 13 Woollen Spinner Pudsey   11
    John Fawcett COOPER Son   7 Scholar Pudsey   11
    Harrison COOPER Son   5 Scholar Pudsey   11
    Martha Elizabeth COOPER Daughter   1   Pudsey   11
77 Workhouse Lane Robert BROOK Head Married 55 Plasterer Leeds   11
    Sarah BROOK Wife Married 50 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   11
    Hannah BROOK Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   11
    Leah BROOK Daughter   13 Scholar Pudsey   11
78 Workhouse Lane John MOORE Head Married 46 Woollen Mill Labourer Skelton   11
    Jane MOORE Wife Married 51   Langton on Swale   11
    William DAWSON Visitor Widowed 78 Farm Labourer Langton on Swale   11
    John Sellers MOORE Grandson   6m   Bradford   11
79 Workhouse Lane William LANGLEY Head Married 39 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   11
    Mary LANGLEY Wife Married 39 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   11
    Pauline LANGLEY Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   11
    Asemath LANGLEY Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Spinner Pudsey   11
    Annie LANGLEY Daughter   14 Scholar Pudsey   11
    Joseph LANGLEY Son   12 Worsted Spinner - half time Pudsey   11
    Bella LANGLEY Daughter   11 Scholar Pudsey   11
    Arthur LANGLEY Son   2   Pudsey   11
80 Workhouse Lane Joseph HINCHLIFFE Head Married 43 Woollen Cloth Fuller Pudsey   11
    Elizabeth HINCHLIFFE Wife Married 43   Pudsey   11
    Martha HINCHLIFFE Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   11
    Hannah HINCHLIFFE Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   11
    John HINCHLIFFE Son   15 Woollen Cloth Fuller Pudsey   11
    Joseph HINCHLIFFE Son   12 Scholar Pudsey   11
    Emily HINCHLIFFE Daughter   8 Scholar Pudsey   11
    Willie HINCHLIFFE Son   2m   Pudsey   11
    Jane GIBSON Sister in Law Unmarried 53   Pudsey Deaf & dumb from birth 11
81 Workhouse Lane Joseph STAINCLIFFE Head Married 48 Woollen Cloth Miller Pudsey   11
    Elizabeth STAINCLIFFE Wife Married 48   Pudsey   11
    Hannah STAINCLIFFE Daughter Unmarried 18 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   11
    Sarah STAINCLIFFE Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Pudsey   11
82 Workhouse Lane Matthew LANGLEY Head Married 47 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   11
    Martha LANGLEY Wife Married 47   Pudsey   11
    Hinings LANGLEY Son Unmarried 21 Boot Maker Pudsey   11
    Sarah LANGLEY Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   12
    Jane LANGLEY Daughter   15 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   12
    Emily LANGLEY Daughter   12 Scholar Pudsey   12
    Edith LANGLEY Daughter   10 Scholar Pudsey   12
    Julia LANGLEY Daughter   9 Scholar Pudsey   12
    Martha LANGLEY Daughter   7 Scholar Pudsey   12
    Hannah LANGLEY Daughter   4   Pudsey   12
83 Workhouse Lane George GLOVER Head Married 41 Tanner Pudsey   12
    Hannah GLOVER Wife Married 41   Pudsey   12
    John GLOVER Son Unmarried 21 Carter Pudsey   12
    William GLOVER Son   17 Confectioner - Sugar Boiler Pudsey   12
    George GLOVER Son   1   Pudsey   12
84 Workhouse Lane Emmanuel HALEY Head Married 21 Tanner Pudsey   12
    Mary HALEY Wife Married 23   Pudsey   12
85 Workhouse Lane William ROSS Head Married 63 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   12
    Grace ROSS Wife Married 55 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   12
    Mary ROSS Daughter Unmarried 21 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   12
    Joshua ROSS Son Unmarried 19 Tanner Pudsey   12
    John William ROSS Son Unmarried 17 Labourer - Woollen Mill Pudsey   12
86 Workhouse Lane George BRADY Head Married 28 Leather Currier Denton, Norfolk   12
    Ann BRADY Wife Married 39   Pudsey   12
    Grace Hannah MILNER Stepdaughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   12
    John Glover MILNER Stepson   12   Pudsey   12
    Eva Glover BRADY Daughter   6 Scholar Pudsey   12
    Mark BRADY Son   4   Pudsey   12
    Ann Eliza BRADY Daughter   1   Pudsey   12
87 Workhouse Lane John PROCTOR Head Married 67 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   12
    Nancy PROCTOR Wife Married 61   Pudsey   12
    Sarah PROCTOR Daughter Unmarried 32 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   12
    Amos PROCTOR Son Unmarried 26 Currier Pudsey   12
    Nancy GARTH Mother in Law Widowed 83   Pudsey   12
88 Workhouse Lane Charles WATERHOUSE Head Married 42 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   12
    Mary WATERHOUSE Wife Married 41 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   12
    Thomas WATERHOUSE Son Unmarried 21 Shoe Maker Pudsey   12
89 Workhouse Lane Richard OGDEN Head Married 26 Worsted Weaving Overlooker Bradford   12
    Nancy OGDEN Wife Married 26   Pudsey   12
    Joseph OGDEN Son   1   Pudsey   12
90 Workhouse Lane Isabella GILL Head Unmarried 30 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   12
91 Workhouse Lane Harriet BOOCOCK Head Unmarried 39 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   12
    Sarah BOOCOCK Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Pudsey   12
92 Workhouse Lane Robert THROP Head Married 26 Worsted Warp Dresser Wakefield   12
    Martha THROP Wife Married 23 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   12
    John THROP Son   4   Pudsey   12
    Jane Elizabeth THROP Daughter   3   Pudsey   12
    William THROP Son   1   Pudsey   12
    Sarah DICKINSON Mother in Law Widowed 66   Pudsey   12
93 Workhouse Lane Elizabeth COE Head Married 56 Annuitant Pudsey   12
94 Workhouse Lane William GLOVER Head Married 30 Market Gardener Pudsey   13
    Selina GLOVER Wife Married 36 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   13
    John Dickinson GLOVER Son   9 Scholar Pudsey   13
    Leah GLOVER Daughter   5 Scholar Pudsey   13
95 Workhouse Lane Reuben RODGER Head Married 51 Woollen Waste Dealer Pudsey   13
    Nancy RODGER Wife Married 52   Pudsey   13
    Hannah RODGER Daughter   16   Pudsey   13
96 Workhouse Lane Thomas LANGLEY Head Unmarried 16? Woollen Manufacturer Pudsey   13
97 Workhouse Lane John WALTON Head Married 36 Woollen Waste Dealer Pudsey   13
    Elizabeth WALTON Wife Married 38   Pudsey   13
    Mary Hannah WALTON Daughter   10 Scholar Bramley   13
    Harry WALTON Son   8 Scholar Bramley   13
98 Ivy Inn, Workhouse Lane Richard FARNELL Head Married 56 Beerhouse Inn Keeper Halifax   13
    Martha FARNELL Wife Married 56   Calverley   13
    Albert FARNELL Son Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Laisterdyke   13
99 Workhouse Lane Ann SHARP Head Widowed 57 Woollen Cloth Cleaner Farnley   13
    Mawson SHARP Son   15 Coal Miner Farnley   13
    John BOLT Boarder Married 59 Brick Maker Plymouth, Devon   13
100 Workhouse Lane Hannah GLOVER Head Widowed 71 Dependent on family Pudsey   13
    David LANGLEY Son Married 41 General Labourer Pudsey   13
    Laura LANGLEY Grandaughter   15 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   13
101 Union Mill, Union Mill Yerd Joshua SUTCLIFFE Head Married 57 Bookkeeper Woollen Mill Pudsey   13
    Mary SUTCLIFFE Wife Married 52   Pudsey   13
    Martha SUTCLIFFE Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   13
    William SUTCLIFFE Son   13 Piecer in Woollen Mill Pudsey   13
102 Littlemoor Bottom Hannah GLOVER Head Widowed 65 Annuitant Pudsey   13
    Nancy GLOVER Daughter Unmarried 39 Housekeeper Pudsey   13
    Sarah GLOVER Daughter Unmarried 36 Woollen Mill Hand Pudsey   13
103 Littlemoor Bottom House & Shop Joseph WATKINSON Head Married 29 Grocer Pudsey   13
    Sarah WATKINSON Wife Married 26   Farnley   13
    John WATKINSON Son   5 Scholar Pudsey   13
    Herbert WATKINSON Son   2   Pudsey   13
    Fred WATKINSON Son   2m   Pudsey   13
104 Littlemoor Bottom Thomas PEARSON Head Widowed 34 Coal Miner Pudsey   13
    Fred William PEARSON Son   12 Coal Miner Pudsey   13
    Martha Ann PEARSON Daughter   10 Scholar Pudsey   13
    Julia PEARSON Daughter   4 Scholar Pudsey   13
    Edward PEARSON Visitor Widowed 53 Woollen Cloth Dresser Leeds   13
105 Littlemoor Bottom John THREAPLETON Head Married 33 Woollen Cloth Fuller Bradford   13
    Sarah THREAPLETON Wife Married 39 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   13
    Joshua THREAPLETON Son   2   Pudsey   13
106 Valley Inn, Littlemoor Bottom William WALTON Head Married 58 Beerhouse Inn Keeper Wortley   13
    Miriam WALTON Wife Married 56   Bradford   13
107 Littlemoor Bottom Samuel LEIGHTON Head Married 46 Grocer & Beer Retailer South Cave   14
    Mary LEIGHTON Wife Married 44   Holme on Spalding   14
    Robert LEIGHTON Son Unmarried 20 Grocer's Assistant South Cave   14
    Eliza LEIGHTON Daughter   13 Scholar South Milford   14
    Laura LEIGHTON Daughter   9 Scholar South Milford   14
108 Littlemoor Bottom Eliza ILLINGWORTH Head Married 29 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   14
    Thomas ILLINGWORTH Son   11 Scholar Pudsey   14
    Abram ILLINGWORTH Son   10 Scholar Pudsey   14
    Martha ILLINGWORTH Daughter   8 Scholar Pudsey   14
    Samuel ILLINGWORTH Son   5 Scholar Pudsey   14
    Mary Ellen ILLINGWORTH Daughter   3   Pudsey   14
    William ILLINGWORTH Son   2   Pudsey   14
109 Littlemoor Bottom Henry PEARSON Head Married 32 Woollan Warp Beamer Pudsey   14
    Elizabeth PEARSON Wife Married 31 Woollen Weaver Farnley   14
    Emma Ellen PEARSON Daughter   10 Scholar Pudsey   14
    William Firth PEARSON Son   5 Scholar Pudsey   14
110 Littlemoor Bottom Thomas WALTON Head Married 45 Woollen Waste Sorter Pudsey   14
    Elizabeth WALTON Wife Married 38   Pudsey   14
    John Henry RAISTRICK Stepson Unmarried 17 Iron Puddler Pudsey   14
    Mary WALTON Daughter   13 Scholar Pudsey   14
    Squire WALTON Son   11 Scholar Pudsey   14
    Sarah WALTON Daughter   10 Scholar Pudsey   14
    Eva WALTON Daughter   4   Pudsey   14
    Martha Ann WALTON Daughter   1   Pudsey   14
    Thomas STANSFIELD Boarder   19 Iron Puddler Pudsey   14
111 Littlemmor Bottom James THREAPLETON Head Married 63 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   14
    Ann THREAPLETON Wife Married 60 Worsted Weaver Stanningley   14
    Mary THREAPLETON Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   14
    Harriet THREAPLETON Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   14
    James THREAPLETON Son   13 Woollen Waste Cleaner Pudsey   14
112 Littlemoor Bottom John WALTON Head Married 58 Grocer Pudsey   14
    Nancy WALTON Wife Married 60 Scholar Pudsey   14
    Elizabeth Ann WALTON Grandaughter   12 Scholar Pudsey   14
    Matthew Henry TIDGEWELL Grandson   10 Scholar Pudsey   14
    Lewis TIDGEWELL Grandson   9 Scholar Pudsey   14
    Bertha TIDGEWELL Grandaughter   7 Scholar Pudsey   14
113 Littlemoor Bottom Sam RIDER Head Married 23 Boot Maker Pudsey   14
    Nancy RIDER Wife Married 21   Pudsey   14
    Annie Eliza RIDER Daughter   9m   Pudsey   14
114 Littlemoor Bottom Eli LANGLEY Head Unmarried 35 Woollen Waste Sorter Pudsey   14
    Anne WILSON Servant Unmarried 32 Woollen Weaver Ireland   14
115 Littlemoor Bottom Hannah COCKER Head Unmarried 71 Formerly Domestic Servant Kirby   14
116 Littlemoor Bottom Joshua WALTON Head Widowed 74 Retired Woollen Weaver Pudsey   14
117 Littlemoor Bottom John WHITFIELD Head Married 40 Farmer of 11 acres Pudsey   14
    Mary WHITFIELD Wife Married 40   Pudsey   14
118 Littlemoor Bottom Joseph WHITFIELD Head Unmarried 38 Farmer of 11 acres Pudsey   14
    Elizabeth WHITFIELD Sister Unmarried 34   Pudsey   14
119 Littlemoor Bottom Sophia ILLINGWORTH Head Widowed 43 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   15
    Maranda ILLINGWORTH Daughter   8 Scholar Pudsey   15
    Naylor ILLINGWORTH Son   6 Scholar Pudsey   15
120 Littlemoor Bottom Mary SCHOFIELD Head Widowed 74   Pudsey Blind 15
121 Littlemoor Bottom John JACKSON Head Married 25 Leather Dresser     15
    Ellen JACKSON Wife Married 27   Ireland   15
    Hannah Elizabeth JACKSON Daughter   11w   Pudsey   15
122 Littlemoor Bottom Ann PROCTOR Head Widowed 43 Charwoman Batley   15
    William PROCTOR Son Unmarried 20 Ironstone Miner Batley   15
    Elizabeth PROCTOR Daughter   15 Worsted Weaver Batley   15
122a Littlemoor Bottom Joseph Ward BATTY Head Widowed 43 Worsted Weaver Wakefield   15
    James BATTY Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner Alverthorpe   15
123 Littlemoor Bottom Jacob SPRINGTHORP Head Married 40 Gardener Leicester, Leics   15
    Elizabeth Ann SPRINGTHORP Wife Married 38   Manchester, Lancs   15
    Thomas SPRINGTHORP Son   13 Coal Miner's Hurrier Pudsey   15
    Joseph SPRINGTHORP Son   7 Scholar Pudsey   15
    Eliza Ann SPRINGTHORP Daughter   3   Pudsey   15
124 Littlemoor Bottom Thomas HARWOOD Head Married 40 Coal Miner Wibsey   15
125 Littlemoor Bottom Mark HARWOOD Head Married 50 Coal Miner Wibsey   15
    Martha HARWOOD Wife Married 61 Worsted Weaver Wibsey   15
    Rachel HARWOOD Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaver Millbridge   15
    Martha Ann HARWOOD Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Millbridge   15
126 Littlemoor Bottom Dan HALEY Head Married 35 Tanner Bradford   15
    Eliza HALEY Wife Married 28   Pudsey   15
127 Littlemoor Bottom William SANDERSON Head Widowed 65 Woollen Weacer Gildersome   15
    Caroline SANDERSON Daughter Unmarried 45   Pudsey   15
    Emma SANDERSON Daughter Unmarried 33   Pudsey   15
    Nancy JAGGER Niece Unmarried 25 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   15
    Amelia HALLIDAY Grandaughter   15 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   15
128 Littlemoor Bottom Benjamin SANDERSON Head Widowed 62 Boot Maker Gildersome   15
    Benjamin SANDERSON Son Widowed 31 Boot Maker Gildersome   15
    Emma SANDERSON Daughter Unmarried 28   Gildersome   15
    Joseph SANDERSON Son   15 Boot Rivetter Pudsey   15
    Joseph SANDERSON Grandson   4   Pudsey   15
129 Littlemoor Bottom Samuel SANDERSON Head Unmarried 56 Boot Maker Gildersome   15
130 Littlemoor Bottom William THREAPLETON Head Married 30 Coal Miner Bradford   15
    Martha THREAPLETON Wife Married 32   Pudsey   15
    Hannah THREAPLETON Daughter   6 Scholar Pudsey   15
    Mary THREAPLETON Daughter   3 Scholar Pudsey   15
    Levi THREAPLETON Son   6m   Pudsey   15
131 Littlemoor Bottom David GILL Head Married 32   Otley   15
    Fanny GILL Wife Married 32   Birstal   15
    Joseph GILL Son   7 Scholar Calverley   15
    Martha GILL Daughter   6 Scholar Calverley   15
    Hannah GILL Daughter   4   Calverley   15
    Lucy GILL Daughter   1   Calverley   15
132 Littlemoor Bottom William SHEPHERD Head Married 52 Worsted Weaving Overlooker Shelf   16
    Sophia SHEPHERD Wife Married 53   Birkenshaw   16
133 Littlemoor Bottom Isaac SHEPHERD Head Married 22 Worsted Weaving Overlooker Scotland   16
    Annie Elizabeth SHEPHERD Wife Married 23   Bradford   16
    Thomas Henry SHEPHERD Son   2   Pudsey   16
    Adelina SHEPHERD Daughter   8m   Pudsey   16
134 Coopers Mill, Littlemoor Bottom Rosetta FOX Head Widowed 71 Cook Pudsey   16
    Phoebe DAVY Daughter Married 40 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   16
    Elizabeth DOVE Grandaughter   12 Scholar Pudsey   16
    Sarah LANGLEY Visitor Widowed 41 Laundress Pudsey   16
    Annie Illingworth LEEMING Visitor   9 Scholar Pudsey   16
135 Littlemoor Bottom Robert WEBSTER Head Married 40 Woollen Top Maker Pudsey   16
    Jane WEBSTER Wife Married 35   Pudsey   16
    Matthew Henry WEBSTER Son   15 Wool Sorter Pudsey   16
    Joseph WEBSTER Son   13 Scholar Pudsey   16
    Lister WEBSTER Son   11 Scholar Pudsey   16
    Luther WEBSTER Son   4 Scholar Pudsey   16
    George Andrew WEBSTER Son   2   Pudsey   16
136 Littlemoor Bottom John WEBSTER Head Married 75 Woollen Manufacturer Pudsey   16
    Rosetta WEBSTER Wife Married 72   Pudsey   16
    Hannah WEBSTER Daughter Unmarried 33   Pudsey   16
    Charles WEBSTER Son Unmarried 31 Woollen Top Maker? Pudsey   16
    Benjamin Milner WEBSTER Son Unmarried 26 Woollen Top Maker? Pudsey   16
137 Littlemoor Bottom James TOWNSEND Head Married 47 Farmer of 10 acres South Hiendley   16
    Sarah TOWNSEND Wife Married 40 Farmer's Wife Bradford   16
    Samuel TOWNSEND Son   11 Scholar Pudsey   16
    Anne Elizabeth TOWNSEND Daughter   1   Pudsey   16
138 Littlemoor Bottom Simeon Schofield JACKSON Head Married 35 Retired Woollen Cloth Man Pudsey   16
    Mary JACKSON Wife Married 36   Pudsey   16
139 Littlemoor Bottom Harriet LASSEY Head Widowed 51 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   16
    Nancy LASSEY Daughter   14 General Servant Pudsey   16
140 Littlemoor Bottom Sarah WATKINSON Head Widowed 58   Elland   16
    Thomas William WATKINSON Son Unmarried 20 Woollen Mill Hand Pudsey   16
    James WATKINSON Son Unmarried 19 Woollen Mill Hand Pudsey   16
141 Littlemoor Bottom Fred BARRACLOUGH Head Married 28 Coal Miner Bradford   16
    Mary BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 24 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   16
    Elizabeth BARRACLOUGH Daughter   1   Pudsey   16
    George HOLLINS Boarder Unmarried 17 Coal Miner Bradford   16
142 Littlemoor Bottom Samuel THACKRAY Head Married 32 Woollen Mill Hand Leeds   16
    Sarah THACKRAY Wife Married 32 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   16
    Thomas THACKRAY Son   9 Scholar Pudsey   16
    Rose Ann THACKRAY Daughter   7 Scholar Pudsey   16
    Nancy THACKRAY Daughter   3   Pudsey   16
143 Littlemoor Bottom Thomas BROWN Head Married 24 Woollen Mill Hand Pudsey   17
    Nancy BROWN Wife Married 24   Pudsey   17
    Agnes BROWN Daughter   3   Pudsey   17
    Annie BROWN Daughter   1   Pudsey   17
    Eliza MITCHELL Boarder Unmarried 36 Worsted Weaver Queensbury   17
    Sarah E BROWN Boarder Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Morley   17
144 Littlemoor Bottom William Oswald PEMBOLT Head Married 39 Time & Storekeeper at Woollen Mill Macclesfield, Cheshire   17
    Jane PEMBOLT Wife Married 29   Scotland   17
    Ernest PEMBOLT Son   7 Scholar Macclesfield, Cheshire   17
    Walter PEMBOLT Son   6m   Pudsey   17
145 Littlemoor Bottom Benjamin GLOVER Head Married 43 Woollen Cloth Maker Pudsey   17
    Hannah GLOVER Wife Married 43   Pudsey   17
    John GLOVER Son Unmarried 17 Currier Pudsey   17
    William GLOVER Son   15 Worsted Mill Hand Pudsey   17
    Benjamin GLOVER Son   12 Scholar Pudsey   17
    Whitfield GLOVER Son   9 Scholar Pudsey   17
    Elizabeth GLOVER Daughter   8 Scholar Pudsey   17
146 Littlemoor Bottom Ephraim JOWETT Head Married 50 Coal Miner's Tool Sharpener / Maker Bradford   17
    Hannah JOWETT Wife Married 46   Pudsey   17
    John Edward JOWETT Son Unmarried 20 Clay Miner Pudsey   17
    Joseph JOWETT Son   16 Clay Miner Pudsey   17
    Emmanuel JOWETT Son   13 Clay Miner Pudsey   17
    Abraham JOWETT Son   7 Scholar Pudsey   17
147 Littlemoor Bottom John LUMBY Head Married 56 Farmer of 3 acres Pudsey   17
    Rose LUMBY Wife Married 46 Farmer's Wife Pudsey   17
    Mary LUMBY Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   17
    Sarah Elizabeth LUMBY Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   17
    William Cautheray LUMBY Son   15 Worsted Mill Hand Pudsey   17
    Emily LUMBY Daughter   4   Pudsey   17
148 Burnley Lane Elizabeth HUTCHINSON Head Widowed 62   Stanningley   17
    William HUTCHINSON Son Unmarried 33 Woollen Labourer Pudsey   17
    Jane HUTCHINSON Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   17
    John HUTCHINSON Son Unmarried 18 Woollen Labourer (out of employment) Pudsey   17
    Mary Ellen INGHAM Daughter Widowed 35 Tailoress Pudsey   17
149 Burnley Lane William HAINSWORTH Head Married 56 Farmer of 14 acres Bramley   17
    Ann HAINSWORTH Wife Married 58 Farmer's Wife Ripon   17
    Emma HAINSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 18 Farmer's Daughter Pudsey   17
    Fanny CROSLAND Daughter Married 21   Bramley   17
    Samuel Frederick CROSLAND Grandson   1   Pudsey   17
150 Troydale Matthew WADE Head Married 66 Farmer of 10 acres Pudsey   17
    Ann WADE Wife Married 64 Farmer's Wife Bramley   17
    Tom WADE Son Unmarried 28 Woollen Waste Dealer Pudsey   17
151 Troydale Henry GAUNT Head Married 48 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   17
    Jane Elizabeth GAUNT Wife Married 28 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   17
    John William GAUNT Son   14 Scholar Pudsey   17
152 Troydale Farm William HUDSON Head Married 52 Cattle Dealer & Farmer of 5 acres Pudsey   17
    Sarah HUDSON Wife Married 44 Farmer's Wife Skipton   17
    Alfred HUDSON Son   18 Cattle Dealer's Son Bradford   18
    Walter HUDSON Son   11 Scholar Bradford   18
    Mary Beatrice HUDSON Daughter   9 Scholar Bradford   18
    Joseph Edgar HUDSON Son   9 Scholar Bradford   18
    Arthur HUDSON Son   7 Scholar Bradford   18
    Ellen CHARMAN? Sister in Law Widowed 42 Dressmaker Skipton   18
153 Troydale Eli TURNER Head Married 59 Farmer of 7 acres Bramley   18
    Eliza TURNER Wife Married 49 Farmer's Wife York   18
    Grace TURNER Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   18
    Joseph Burton TURNER Son Unmarried 19 Grocer's Apprentice Pudsey   18
    Sarah Hannah TURNER Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   18
    Eli TURNER Son   13 Scholar Pudsey   18
    James TURNER Brother Widowed 55 Farmer of 7 acres Bramley   18
154 Troydale John Hardisty SKIRROW Head Married 30 Engine Driver at Woollen Mill Felliscliffe   18
    Sarah Jane SKIRROW Wife Married 28   Morley   18
    Arthur SKIRROW Son   5 Scholar Leeds   18
    Edith SKIRROW Daughter   3 Scholar Leeds   18
    Florence SKIRROW Daughter   2   Farnley   18
    John Frederick SKIRROW Son   2m   Pudsey   18
155 Troydale John HORN Head Married 60 Woollen Mill Hand Guiseley   18
    Ann HORN Wife Married 62   Calverley   18
    Ann HORN Daughter Unmarried 26 Woollen Weaver Leeds   18
    Mary Ann PRESTON Visitor Widowed 58 Dependent on family Guiseley   18
156 Troydale Joseph FLATHER Head Married 65 Labourer in Woollen Mill Farnley   18
    Susannah FLATHER Wife Married 58   Pontefract   18
157 Troydale Benjamin CROSLAND Head Married 21 Woollen Mill Hand Farnley   18
158 Troydale Joseph CROSLAND Head Married 26 Woollen Manufacturer Huddersfield   18
    Catherine L CROSLAND Wife Married 25   Gildersome   18
    Elizabeth Lavinia CROSLAND Daughter   1   Pudsey   18
    Frederick Ogden FARRALL Nephew   3   Waverton, Cheshire   18
    Emily CADWALLADER Servant Unmarried 18 General Servant Chester, Cheshire   18
159 Troydale William RIDER Head Married 35   Pudsey   18
    Harriet RIDER Wife Married 37   Pudsey   18
    Jane Ann RIDER Daughter   12   Pudsey   18
    Sarah Edith RIDER Daughter   8   Pudsey   18
    Willie RIDER Son   6   Pudsey   18
    Louisa RIDER Daughter   10m   Pudsey   18
160 Acres Hall William HUTCHINSON Head Married 55 Farmer of 24 acres Pudsey   18
    Grace HUTCHINSON Wife Married 63   Thornton   18
    Mary Ann HUTCHINSON Sister in Law Widowed 38   Pudsey   18
    Ellen HUTCHINSON Niece Unmarried 20   Pudsey   18
    Charlotte HUTCHINSON Niece Unmarried 17   Pudsey   18
    Emily HUTCHINSON Niece   10 Scholar Pudsey   18
    Clara HUTCHINSON Niece   8 Scholar Pudsey   18
161 Acres Hall John WALKER Head Married 28 Agricultural Labourer Thornborough   18
    Fanny WALKER Wife Married 24   Great Ouseburn   18
    Charles WALKER Son   2   Menston   18
    Henry WALKER Son   1   Pudsey   19
162 Acres Hall Elizabeth MACLAREN Head Unmarried 41 Annuitant Scotland   19
    Janet MACLAREN Sister Unmarried 38 Annuitant Scotland   19
    Margaret DONNAN? Boarder Unmarried 79 Annuitant Scotland   19
    Emma MITCHELL Servant Unmarried 30 General Servant Mytholmroyd   19
163 Littlemoor Bottom William GALL? Head Married 48 Commercial Clerk Russia Naturalised subject 19
    Caroline GALL? Wife Married 41   London, Middlesex   19
    William C R GALL? Son   14   Bradford   19
    Maria Elice FAUBERT Servant Unmarried 22 General Servant Saxony   19
164 Littlemoor Bottom Joseph GILL Head Married 63 Nightwatchman in Woollen Mill Guiseley   19
    Hannah GILL Wife Married 66   Idle   19
    John GILL Son Unmarried 27 Woollen Mill Hand Idle   19
    Sophia Hannah GILL Grandaughter   9 Scholar Farnley   19
    Arthur WILKINSON Boarder Unmarried 22 Engine Stoker Woollen Mill Retford, Notts   19
165 Littlemoor Bottom John BROOK Head Unmarried 64 Retired Woollen Weaver Pudsey   19
166 Littlemoor Bottom James WEBSTER Head Married 51 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   19
    Martha WEBSTER Wife Married 44   Pudsey   19
    Annie WEBSTER Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   19
    John WEBSTER Son   16 Woollen Mule Piecer Pudsey   19
    David WEBSTER Son   14 Woollen Mule Piecer Pudsey   19
    Phoebe WEBSTER Daughter   11 Scholar Pudsey   19
    Mary Eliza WEBSTER Daughter   9 Scholar Pudsey   19
167 Littlemoor Bottom John Henry COE Head Married 27 Woollen Draper unemployed Pudsey   19
    Rosetta COE Wife Married 20   Pudsey   19
    Laura COE Daughter   11m   Pudsey   19
168 Littlemoor Bottom John Raistrick TIDEWELL Head Married 28 Coal Miner Pudsey   19
    Harriet TIDEWELL Wife Married 28   Pudsey   19
    David TIDEWELL Son   6 Scholar Pudsey   19
    Benjamin TIDEWELL Son   3   Pudsey   19
169 Littlemoor Bottom Henry FEARNLEY Head Married 21 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   19
    Frances Ann FEARNLEY Wife Married 21   Pudsey   19
    Annie FEARNLEY Daughter   6m   Pudsey   19
170 Littlemoor Bottom Robert BINNS Head Married 59 Coal Miner Bowling   19
    Ann BINNS Wife Married 55   Cottingley   19
171 Sodom Lane Sarah LUMBY Head Widowed 81 Woollen Manufacturer Pudsey   19
    William LUMBY Son Unmarried 49 Woollen Manufacturer Pudsey   19
172 Sodom Lane Henry WALTON Head Married 58 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   19
    Mary WALTON Wife Married 58   Pudsey   19
172a Sodom Lane Hannah Mary RAISTRICK Head Married 36 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   19
    Emily RAISTRICK Daughter   4 Scholar Pudsey   19
    Sarah Hannah RAISTRICK Daughter   1   Pudsey   19
173 Sodom Lane Joseph MARSHALL Head Married 71 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   19
    Fanny MARSHALL Wife Married 71   Bramley   19
    Francis MARSHALL Daughter Unmarried 39 Woollen Weaver Bramley   19
174 Sodom Lane George Matthewman ROBINSON Head Married 42 Woollen Weaver (out of employment) Wortley   20
    Mary Ann ROBINSON Wife Married 46 Dress & Mantle Maker Pudsey   20
    Margaret ROBINSON Boarder Unmarried 38 Dress & Mantle Maker Shipley   20
175 Sodom Lane Eliza STABLES Head Widowed 62   Bramley   20
    Sam STABLES Son Unmarried 32 Cloth Manufacturer Bramley   20
176 Sodom Lane William Lumby WEBSTER Head Married 41 Woollen Cloth Percher Pudsey   20
    Martha WEBSTER Wife Married 38   Pudsey   20
    Sarah Alice WEBSTER Daughter   14 Woollen Weaver Pudsey   20
    Rosetta WEBSTER Daughter   11 Scholar Pudsey   20
    Martha Ann WEBSTER Daughter   7 Scholar Pudsey   20
    Eden WEBSTER Daughter   1   Pudsey   20
177 Sodom Lane Sam Hinchliffe MYERS Head Married 24 Woollen Sorter Pudsey   20
    Eva MYERS Wife Married 25   Pudsey   20
    Gertrude MYERS Daughter   5   Pudsey   20
    Hannah MYERS Daughter   3   Pudsey   20
    Hinchliffe MYERS Daughter   1   Pudsey   20
    Ruth Maria HUDSON Boarder   61   Armley   20
178 Sodom Lane Samuel HINCHLIFFE Head Married 61 Worsted Top Maker employing 4 men Pudsey   20
    Hannah HINCHLIFFE Wife Married 60   Pudsey   20
    Rebecca HOBSON Servant Widowed 63 General Servant Pudsey   20
179 Whitefield Row, Littlemoor Bottom Barnard ROBINSON Head Married 67 Woollen Weaver Kippax   20
    Sarah ROBINSON Wife Married 68   Wortley   20
180 Whitefield Row, Littlemoor Bottom Jonah HOBSON Head Married 27 Coal Miner Farnley   20
    Martha HOBSON Wife Married 27 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   20
181 Whitefield Row, Littlemoor Bottom Grace GAUNT Head Widowed 43 Woollen Weaver Guiseley   20
    Benjamin GAUNT Son   14 Unemployed Morley   20
    William Henry GAUNT Son   5 Scholar Pudsey   20
    Helena GAUNT Daughter   3   Pudsey   20
182 Whitefield Row, Littlemoor Bottom Daniel STOBBS Head Married 33 Worsted Warp Dresser Pudsey   20
    Elizabeth Ann STOBBS Wife Married 27   Pudsey   20
    Clara STOBBS Daughter   8 Scholar Pudsey   20
    Rose Hannah STOBBS Daughter   7 Scholar Pudsey   20
    Lewis STOBBS Son   5 Scholar Pudsey   20
    John Hutchinson STOBBS Son   1   Pudsey   20
183 Whitefield Row, Littlemoor Bottom Henry STABLES Head Married 28 Woollen Manufacturer Pudsey   20
    Hannah STABLES Wife Married 30   Pudsey   20
    Eva STABLES Daughter   3   Pudsey   20
184 Whitefield Row, Littlemoor Bottom Thomas WALKER Head Married 27 Woollen Spinner Armley   20
    Margaret WALKER Wife Married 26   Birkenshaw   20
    Alice Ann WALKER Daughter   6   Pudsey   20
    Albert Edward WALKER Son   3   Pudsey   20
    Elizabeth Hilda WALKER Daughter   1   Pudsey   20
    Sarah Jane WALKER Son   6m   Pudsey   20