calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated December 31, 2012

Census Indexes 1881 Pudsey ED17

RG11/4483 ED17 Folios 100-114, Enumerator: Simeon Rayner

'Containing all that part of the Township of Pudsey beginning at the late James Beaumont's, Uppermoor, or Town End, and including all the houses near the Commercial Inn and included together with the eastern portion of Greenside taking in all the houses at the foot of the new Congregational Chapel Burial Ground ending at joseph Tunnicliffe's in Greenside Villas and including Turner's shop then all the West part of Greenside and Greenbottom up to the road leading to Windmill Hill.'

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 Upper Moor Henry BEAUMONT head w 46 woolen cloth manufacturer Pudsey   103
    Harriet BEAUMONT dau   11 scholar Pudsey   103
    Lavinia MCLAREN serv u 29 cook Pocklington   103
    Edith LAMB serv u 15 housemaid Pocklington   103
2 Chapeltown Top Susannah RHODES head w 67 woolen cloth burler Pudsey   103
    Martha J RHODES dau u 26 power loom worsted weaver Pudsey   103
3 Chapeltown Top Abram ARMITAGE head m 65 woolen cloth manufacturer Pudsey   103
    Esther ARMITAGE wife m 62   Pudsey   103
4 Chapeltown Top Joseph WADE head m 30 shoemaker Pudsey   103
    Martha WADE wife m 29   Pudsey   103
    Hannah WADE dau   2   Pudsey   103
    Sarah E WADE dau   1   Pudsey   103
    Robert WADE son   4m   Pudsey   103
5 Chapeltown Top John WARD head m 45 woolen cloth weaver Pudsey   103
    Sarah E WARD wife m 28   Pudsey   103
    William H WARD son   10m   Pudsey   103
6 Chapeltown Top Edward GLOVER head w 60 woolen weaver Pudsey   103
    Emma GLOVER dau u 26 worsted weaver Pudsey   103
    Rose GLOVER dau u 26 worsted weaver Pudsey   103
    Sarah GLOVER dau u 24 worsted weaver Pudsey   103
7 Chapeltown Top Joseph E ARMITAGE head m 35 woolen cloth manufacturer Pudsey   103
    Rose ARMITAGE wife m 32   Pudsey   103
    Randolph ARMITAGE son   11 scholar Pudsey   103
    Mary E ARMITAGE dau   9 scholar Pudsey   103
    Annie ARMITAGE dau   8 scholar Pudsey   103
    Maude ARMITAGE dau   5 scholar Pudsey   103
    Louie ARMITAGE dau   2   Pudsey entry 'Luie' 103
    Walter ARMITAGE son   1   Pudsey   103
    Elizabeth J * serv u 15 general servant Knottingley   103
8 Commercial Hotel James HOLDWORTH head m 35 Innkeeper Dudley Hill   103
    Elizabeth HOLDWORTH wife m 35   Bowling   103
    Eliza HOLDWORTH dau u 15   Bowling   103
9 Chapeltown Top Joseph SCARTH head m 51 Plumber emp 3 & 1 boy Pudsey   103
    Mary SCARTH wife m 51   Tong   103
    John W SCARTH son u 17 plumber's son Pudsey   103
    Joseph H SCARTH son   14 wool sorter's ass. Pudsey   103
    Sarah E SCARTH dau   11 scholar Pudsey   103
10 Chapeltown Top Albert EYRE head m 31 bootmaker Pudsey   103
    Mary EYRE wife m 30   Pudsey nee Hinchliffe 103
    Ethel EYRE dau   3   Pudsey   103
    Martha J EYRE dau   7m   Pudsey   103
11 Chapeltown Top Henry WALKER head m 43 joiner & builder Pudsey   103
    Grace WALKER wife m 44   Pudsey   103
    William H WALKER son u 18 gardener Farsley   103
    Walter WALKER son u 15 worsted weaver Farsley   103
    Emily WALKER dau   11 scholar Pudsey   103
    Joseph WALKER son   5 scholar Pudsey   103
    Alfred WALKER son   2   Pudsey   104
12 Chapeltown Top Samuel MOSS head m 33 unemployed woolen weaver Pudsey   104
    Frances MOSS wife m 32   Calverley   104
    George W MOSS son   6 scholar Pudsey   104
    Sammy J MOSS son   5 scholar Pudsey   104
    Fred MOSS son   3   Pudsey   104
    John H MOSS son   1   Pudsey   104
13 Chapeltown Top William MATHERS head m 29 coal miner Pudsey   104
    Ann MATHERS wife m 27   Pudsey   104
    James MATHERS son   7 scholar Pudsey   104
    Frances A MATHERS dau   2   Pudsey   104
    Frederick C MATHERS son   4m   Pudsey   104
    John VERITY f in l m 70 woolen warper Pudsey   104
    Mary VERITY m in l m 60 monthly nurse Pudsey   104
14 Central Hotel James STAPLER head m 39 Innkeeper Essex, High Ongar   104
    Amelia STAPLER wife m 38   Mdx, Westminster   104
    Lucy UMPLEBY board   13 scholar Otley   104
    Elizabeth SCALES visit m 55   Hull   104
15 Greenside Joseph BOYS head m 30 joiner & grocer Pudsey   104
    Elizabeth BOYS wife m 25   Sheffield   104
    Clara BOYS dau   1   Pudsey   104
    John E BOYS son   2m   Pudsey   104
    Mary E REDFEARN serv u 15 general servant Halifax   104
    Clara E REDFEARN nurse   8 scholar Halifax   104
16 Greenside Joseph W LAWSON head m 23 Joiner & cabinet maker Pudsey   104
    Jane E LAWSON wife m 23 worsted weaver Pudsey   105
17 Greenside Joshua HANSON head m 51 joiner Pudsey   105
    Ann HANSON wife m 48 worsted weaver Pudsey   105
18 Greenside Harry SHARPE head m 21 boot rivetter Pudsey   105
    Derinda SHARPE wife m 21   Shipley   105
    Sarah A SHARPE dau   1   Pudsey   105
19 Greenside John BROOK head m 29 Leather currier Pudsey   105
    Margaret BROOK wife m 27   Pudsey   105
    Fred BROOK son   6 scholar Pudsey   105
    Titus BROOK son   4 scholar Pudsey   105
    James BROOK son   5m   Pudsey   105
20 Greenside James SMITH head m 49 blacksmith Thorner   105
    Sophia SMITH wife m 42   Pateley Bridge   105
    Samuel MARSDEN stepson u 17 blacksmith Pudsey   105
    Nancy MARSDEN stepdau u 15 worsted weaver Pudsey   105
    Frances A SMITH dau u 16 boot machinist Pudsey   105
    Charles W PALEY lodger   12 scholar Thorner   105
21 Greenside Simeon JOHNSON head m 30 stuff warehouseman Pudsey   105
    Amelia JOHNSON wife m 33 seamstress Pudsey   105
    Nancy JOHNSON dau   8 scholar Pudsey   105
    Sophia JOHNSON dau   3   Pudsey   105
22 Greenside John BRAYSHAW head m 44 joiner Pudsey   105
    Margaret BRAYSHAW wife m 46   Allerton   105
    George BRAYSHAW son u 19 joiner Pudsey   105
    Amelia BRAYSHAW dau u 17 worsted weaver Pudsey   105
    Carry BRAYSHAW dau   13 scholar Pudsey   105
    Willie BRAYSHAW son   11 scholar Pudsey   105
    Jonathan BRAYSHAW son   9 scholar Pudsey   105
    Emily A BRAYSHAW dau   7 scholar Pudsey   105
    Rose A BRAYSHAW dau   5   Pudsey   105
    John A BRAYSHAW son   2   Pudsey   105
23 Kings Arms James THOMPSON head m 48 Innkeeper Dur. Bishop Auckland   105
    Jane THOMPSON wife m 49   Dallow Gill   105
    Emma THOMPSON dau u 23 ass. Pudsey   105
    Thomas E THOMPSON son u 16 ass. Pudsey   105
    Sarah J THOMPSON dau   8 scholar Pudsey   105
24 Greenside Abel GIBBONS head m 46 plasterer Pudsey   105
    Ruth A GIBBONS wife m 41 talior's machinist Pudsey   105
25 Greenside Elizabeth CARR head w 56 nurse Nott, Worksop   105
    Edward CARR son u 29 stone quarryman Tong   105
    William CARR son u 27 iron miner Tong   105
    Sarah CARR dau u 21 worsted spinner Tong   105
    Thomas CARR son   13 iron miner Tong   105
26 Greenside John GAUNT head u 61 unemployed woolen weaver Pudsey   105
    Joseph GAUNT bro u 59 unemployed woolen weaver Pudsey   105
    Esther COKER sister m 54 housekeeper Pudsey   105
27 Greenside John BLACKBURN head m 60 retired cloth manuf. Pudsey   105
    Harriet BLACKBURN wife m 61   Pudsey   105
    James BLACKBURN son m 29 woolen weaver Pudsey   105
    Elizabeth BLACKBURN dau u 27 dressmaker Pudsey   105
    Esther A BLACKBURN dau u 18 dressmaker Pudsey   105
28 Greenside George BLACKBURN head w 64 woolen cloth maker Pudsey   105
29 Greenside John HAMMOND head m 35 worsted weaving overlooker Idle   105
    Isabella HAMMOND wife m 36   LAN. Colne   105
    Albert HAMMOND son   14 worsted mill operative Windhill   105
    Mary E HAMMOND dau   11 scholar Windhill   105
    Maria HAMMOND dau   9 scholar Windhill   105
    Norah HAMMOND dau   7 scholar Pudsey   105
    Martha HAMMOND dau   6 scholar Pudsey   105
    Ernest HAMMOND son   4   Pudsey   105
    Esther HAMMOND dau   2   Pudsey   105
    Thomas Richard HAMMOND son   1   Pudsey   105
30 Greenside Jonas GREEN head m 40 currier & boot & shoemaker Pudsey   105
    Zillah GREEN wife m 40   Haworth   105
    William GREEN son   13 scholar Pudsey   105
    John GREEN son   10 scholar Pudsey   105
    Arthue GREEN son   5 scholar Pudsey   105
    Mary A WALKER step dau   13   Shipley   105
    Beatrice SMITH m in l w 76   Haworth   105
    Philip MEIGHAN app. u 17 bootmaker Leeds   105
31 Greenside John EMSLEY head m 51 Bookseller & postmaster Pudsey   105
    Mary A EMSLEY wife m 41   Haworth   105
    Martha EMSLEY dau u 21 Tailor's machinist Pudsey   105
    Frederick W EMSLEY son u 18 bookseller's ass. Pudsey   106
    Herbert EMSLEY son u 15 bookseller's ass. Pudsey   106
    Catherine Gertrude EMSLEY dau   14 scholar Pudsey   106
32 Greenside Joseph BRIGGS head m 41 grocer Pudsey   106
    Jane A BRIGGS wife m 40   Pudsey   106
    George BRIGGS son u 16 pupil teacher Pudsey   106
    Annie BRIGGS dau   14 worsted spinner Pudsey   106
    Ellen BRIGGS dau   13 scholar Pudsey   106
    Charles BRIGGS son   11 grocer's ass. Pudsey   106
    Mary BRIGGS dau   10 scholar Pudsey   106
    Sarah BRIGGS dau   6 scholar Pudsey   106
    Jesse BRIGGS son   1   Pudsey   106
33 Greenside Caroline ACKROYD head w 59 former grocer Gildersome   106
    William WADE son u 31 unemployed grocer Pudsey   106
    Emma WADE dau u 27 boot machinist Pudsey   106
    James WADE gson   15 boot rivetter Pudsey   106
34 Greenside William VERITY head m 34 woolen mill fettler Pudsey   106
    Mary VERITY wife m 38 worsted weaver Pudsey   106
    Rose VERITY dau   6m   Pudsey   106
35 Greenside Richard LUMBY head m 40 Butcher Pudsey   106
    Ruth A LUMBY wife m 41   Pudsey   106
    William H LUMBY son   4 scholar Pudsey   106
37 Greenside Sarah WATERHOUSE head w 83 annuitant Pudsey   106
38 Greenside John GAUNT head m 34 unemployed woolen weaver Pudsey   106
    Harriet GAUNT wife m 34 woolen cloth burler Pudsey   106
    Clara GAUNT dau   9 scholar Pudsey   106
    Harriet E GAUNT dau   7 scholar Pudsey   106
    Arthur GAUNT son   3   Pudsey   106
39 Greenside John SUTCLIFFE head m 43 worsted warp dresser Pudsey   106
    Elizabeth SUTCLIFFE wife m 50   Pudsey   106
    Sarah E SUTCLIFFE dau u 18   Pudsey   106
    Rebecca MATHERS lodger m 52 woolen cloth burler Pudsey   106
    Asa GREAVES head m 29 stone dresser Pudsey   106
    Susan GREAVES wife m 27 worsted weaver Pudsey   106
    Joseph W GREAVES son   1   Pudsey   106
40 Greenside Sarah GREAVES head w 76 annuitant Pudsey   106
    John Pharas GREAVES gson u 24 stone dresser Pudsey   106
    Joseph GREAVES gson u 22 Mason's lab. Pudsey   106
    Hollingworth GREAVES gson   15 cotton warp twister Pudsey   106
41 Greenside Joseph HINCHLIFFE head m 28 currier Pudsey   106
    Louisa HINCHLIFFE wife m 26   Dudley Hill   106
    Arthur HINCHLIFFE son   2   Pudsey   106
42 Greenside Alex DAVEY head m 22 Iron Miner Pudsey   106
    Eliza DAVEY wife m 21   Kirkstall   106
    Martha E DAVEY dau   3   Pudsey   106
    James E DAVEY son   1   Pudsey   106
43 Greenside Allin CHAPMAN head m 30 gardener Wibsey   106
    Emma CHAPMAN wife m 26   Askam Bryan   106
    Rhoda CHAPMAN dau   5 scholar Pudsey   106
    Lupton CHAPMAN son   2   Pudsey   107
    Esther CHAPMAN dau   1   Pudsey   107
44 Greenside Samuel GREAVES head m 54 stone dresser Pudsey   107
    Nanny GREAVES wife m 53   Adwalton   107
    Fanny GREAVES dau   17 worsted weaver Pudsey   107
    Sarah E GREAVES dau   12 scholar Pudsey   107
45 Greenside Ann SALTER head w 49 dressmaker Wortley   107
    Samuel SALTER son u 20 tailor Pudsey   107
    Emma S SALTER dau u 17 book folder Pudsey   107
46 Greenside Mary WATERHOUSE head w 46 grocer Woodhouse   107
    Laura A RIDLEY visit   12 scholar Bradford   107
47 Greenside Sarah HARGREAVES head u 67 woolen cloth burler Pudsey   107
48 Greenside Thomas LAWSON head m 69 road labourer Pudsey   107
    Elizabeth LAWSON wife m 65   Pudsey   107
    Mary LAWSON dau u 25 woolen cloth weaver Pudsey   107
49 Greenside Elizabeth HALLIDAY head u 55 unemployed dressmaker MDX Westminster   107
    Jane E HALLIDAY niece u 34 worsted weaver Pudsey   107
50 Greenside Frederick W JOHNSON head m 31 leather cutter Pudsey   107
    Sarah JOHNSON wife m 28 shoe binder Pudsey   107
    John H JOHNSON son   6 scholar Pudsey   107
    Edith JOHNSON dau   3   Pudsey   107
51 Greenside George CARR lodger u 42 stone quarryman Pudsey   107
52 Greenside John RUSHWORTH head m 27 boot & shoemaker Bowling   107
    Mary A RUSHWORTH wife m 24   Pudsey   107
53 Greenside George Edward David LEFFLEY head m 21 Grocer's ass. Suffolk   107
    Clara Annie LEFFLEY wife m 22   Pudsey nee Gibson 107
54 Greenside Abraham GIBSON head m 31 carrier Pudsey   107
    Ruth GIBSON wife m 28   Pudsey   107
    Paulina E GIBSON dau   9 scholar Pudsey   107
    James GIBSON son   2   Pudsey   107
    John GIBSON son   1m   Pudsey   107
55 Greenside Samuel ARMITAGE head m 55 woolen cloth manufacturer Pudsey   107
    Maria ARMITAGE wife m 55   Keighley   107
    Albert ARMITAGE son u 29   Pudsey   107
    William H ARMITAGE son u 26   Pudsey   107
    Annie ARMITAGE dau u 19   Pudsey   107
    Martha ARMITAGE dau u 17   Pudsey   107
56 Greenside Charles E WATERHOUSE head m 39 Mason & builder Stanningley   107
    Ruth WATERHOUSE wife m 38   Scholes   107
    Sarah A WATERHOUSE dau u 16 woolen weaver Pudsey   107
    Winifred WATERHOUSE dau   12 scholar Pudsey   107
    Alfred WATERHOUSE son   7 scholar Pudsey   107
    Lilley WATERHOUSE dau   4 scholar Pudsey   107
57 Greenside John ARMITAGE head m 57 woolen cloth dealer Pudsey   107
    Ann ARMITAGE wife m 58   Pudsey   107
    Sarah A ARMITAGE dau u 34   Pudsey   107
    Gerald ARMITAGE son u 25 solicitor's gen. Clerk Pudsey   107
    Ellen B R ARMITAGE dau u 18 dressmaker Pudsey   107
58 Greenside Thomas TURNER head m 47 auctioneer & cabinet maker emp 7 Hull   108
    Eliza TURNER wife m 47   Pudsey   108
    Sarah A TURNER dau u 20 worsted weaver Pudsey   108
    Robert W TURNER son u 18   Pudsey   108
    Amy TURNER dau   14 scholar Pudsey   108
    Rosamond TURNER dau   10 scholar Pudsey   108
    Amelia TURNER dau   8 scholar Pudsey   108
59 Greenside Villa John S COOPE head m 45 Boot & shoemaker Pudsey   108
    Rachel COOPE wife m 46   Pudsey   108
    Sarah COOPE dau u 22 worsted weaver Pudsey   108
    Annice COOPE dau u 17 cotton minder Pudsey   108
    James COOPE son   15 confectioner Pudsey   108
    Clara COOPE dau   13 worsted weaver Pudsey   108
    Florence COOPE dau   11 scholar Pudsey   108
    Rose H COOPE dau   9 scholar Pudsey   108
    Harry COOPE son   4   Pudsey   108
    Grace COOPE dau u 23 worsted weaver Pudsey   108
60 Greenside Henry GILL head m 65 joiner Pudsey   108
    Elizabeth GILL wife m 69   Clayton   108
    Mary E GILL dau u 36 dressmaker Pudsey   108
61 Greenside Joseph CROMACK head m 48 woolen warper Pudsey   108
    Grace CROMACK wife m 48 cloth burler Pudsey   108
    Elizabeth A CROMACK dau u 24 woolen weaver Pudsey   108
    Eva CROMACK dau u 18 woolen weaver Pudsey   108
    Samuel H CROMACK son u 17 Millhand flocker Pudsey   108
    John J CROMACK son   10 scholar Pudsey   108
62 Greenside Sarah A BANKS head u 28 annuitant Pudsey   108
    Mary BANKS sister u 23 annuitant Pudsey   108
    William BANKS bro u 38 annuitant Pudsey   108
63 Greenside Joseph TUNNICLIFFE head m 26 retired butcher Pudsey   108
    Sophia A TUNNICLIFFE wife m 24   Pudsey   108
    Margaret TUNNICLIFFE dau   3   Pudsey   108
    Benjamin TUNNICLIFFE son   1   Pudsey   108
64 Greenside James Henry ELLIS head m 43 manufacturing confect. Emp 12 Farsley   108
    Elizabeth ELLIS wife m 49   Wortley   108
65 Greenside James MITCHELL head m 30 ag lab Pudsey   108
    Mary MITCHELL wife m 26   Pudsey   108
    Oliver MITCHELL son   4 scholar Pudsey   108
    Edward MITCHELL son   3 scholar Pudsey   108
    Squire MITCHELL son   1   Pudsey   108
66 Greenside Charles MELLOR head m 45 woolen weaver Dewsbury   108
    Elizabeth MELLOR wife m 44 worsted weaver Pudsey   108
    Mary A MELLOR dau u 24 worsted weaver Pudsey   108
    Hannah E MELLOR dau   8 scholar Pudsey   108
    Florence MELLOR dau   3   Pudsey   108
    Hannah LAWSON m in l w 73   (blank)   108
67 Greenside John GIBSON head m 55 wool dyer Pudsey   108
    Elizabeth GIBSON wife m 53   Mirfield   108
    Hannah GIBSON dau u 26 boot fitter Pudsey   108
    Matthew P GIBSON son u 20 shoemaker Pudsey   108
68 Greenside Esther RAYNER head w 78 annuitant Pudsey   109
69 Greenside Young SCOTT head m 36 Water seller Pudsey   109
    Ann SCOTT wife m 35   Pudsey   109
    Caleb SCOTT son   12 coal pit hurrier Pudsey   109
    Mary A SCOTT dau   10 scholar Pudsey   109
    Joseph SCOTT son   8 scholar Pudsey   109
    Emma SCOTT dau   5 scholar Pudsey   109
    Albert SCOTT son   3   Pudsey   109
70 Greenside Joshua RHODES head w 65 slater Pudsey   109
71 Greenside Mary BOOTH head w 74 grocer Calverley   109
    Samuel BOOTH son w 38 grocer's ass. Pudsey   109
    Jane BOOTH dau u 31   Pudsey   109
    Harry BOOTH son u 26 woolen buyer Pudsey   109
72 Greenside John DICKENSON head m 45 currier Pudsey   109
    Mary A DICKENSON wife m 46 worsted weaver Pudsey   109
    Elizabeth A DICKENSON dau u 17 worsted weaver Pudsey   109
    George DICKENSON son   13 worsted millhand Pudsey   109
73 Greenside Calvin BRAYSHAW head m 23 wheelwright Pudsey   109
    Elizabeth BRAYSHAW wife m 23   Pudsey   109
74 Greenside Alfred GAMBLE head m 23 joiner Pudsey   109
    Mary GAMBLE wife m 26   DBY. Chesterfield   109
    Florence A GAMBLE dau   1   Pudsey   109
75 Greenside Joseph BEAUMONT head w 57 cattle dealer Pudsey   109
    Ellen BEAUMONT dau u 30   Pudsey   109
    Mary A HUTCHINSON niece   14   Pudsey   109
76 Greenbottom George BEAUMONT head m 70 retired farmer Pudsey   109
    Hannah BEAUMONT wife m 70   Pudsey   109
    Albert BEAUMONT gson   9 scholar Pudsey   109
    William BEAUMONT head m 45 farmer 18 acres Pudsey   109
    Martha BEAUMONT wife m 46   Pudsey   109
    John B GAMBLES step son u 18   Pudsey   109
    Sarah Ann BEAUMONT dau   15 scholar Pudsey   109
    Annie BEAUMONT dau   4 scholar Pudsey   109
78 Greenbottom William GREAVES head m 28 unemployed woolen weaver Pudsey   109
    Emma GREAVES wife m 29 woolen weaver Pudsey   109
    Jackson GREAVES son   6 scholar Pudsey   109
79 Greenbottom George JACKSON head m 60 unemployed stone mason Pudsey   109
    Mary JACKSON wife m 61   Pudsey   109
80 Greenbottom George GREAVES head w 39 wool sorter Pudsey   109
    Mary GREAVES dau   11 scholar Pudsey   109
    Thomas Blackburn GREAVES son   8 scholar Pudsey   109
    James GREAVES fath m 72 unemployed woolen weaver Pudsey   109
    Hannah GREAVES moth m 64   Pudsey   109
    Elizabeth GREAVES sister u 35 woolen weaver Pudsey   109
81 Greenbottom Alfred STRICKLAND head m 53 woolen weaver Stanningley   109
    Mary STRICKLAND wife m 46   Pudsey   109
    Fountayne STRICKLAND son u 25 joiner Pudsey   109
    Harry STRICKLAND son u 20 Woolen warp dresser Pudsey   109
    Simeon STRICKLAND son   17 tailor Pudsey   110
    Rebecca STRICKLAND dau   14 dressmaker Pudsey   110
    Esther STRICKLAND dau   11 scholar Pudsey   110
    Arthur STRICKLAND son   7 scholar Pudsey   110
82 Greenbottom Abraham ARMITAGE head w 75 retired woolen manufacturer Pudsey   110
    Joseph STRICKLAND gson u 27 woolen warp dresser Pudsey   110
83 Greenbottom Jeremiah GIBSON head m 54 woolen spinner Pudsey   110
    Sarah GIBSON wife m 52 woolen burler Pudsey   110
    Harry GIBSON son u 15 woolen piecer Pudsey   110
84 Greenbottom Andrew APPLEYARD head m 47 boilermaker Pudsey   110
    Elizabeth APPLEYARD wife m 41 woolen burler Pudsey   110
    Edward Tinsdale APPLEYARD son u 19 painter's app. Pudsey entry 'E.T.' 110
    Margaret WHITHAM ist in l u 36 woolen burler Pudsey   110
    Frances WHITHAM ist in l u 28 worsted weaver Pudsey   110
    Sarah E WHITHAM ist in l u 26 worsted weaver Pudsey   110
85 Greenbottom Ann CARR head w 62 charwoman Pudsey   110
86 Greenbottom William WALKER head u 29 woolen weaver Pudsey   110
    Joseph H WALKER bro u 27 coal miner Pudsey   110
    Sarah WALKER sister u 19 enemployed worsted mill hand Pudsey   110
    Charles B WALKER bro u 17 worsted mill hand Pudsey   110
87 Greenbottom Thomas SCOTT head m 31 shoemaker Eccleshill   110
    Martha SCOTT wife m 34   Pudsey   110
    Willie SCOTT bro   13 coal pit hurrier Eccleshill   110
    Sam SCOTT bro   11 scholar Pudsey   110
    John W SCOTT son   8 scholar Pudsey   110
    Luther SCOTT son   7 scholar Pudsey   110
    Florry SCOTT dau   4   Pudsey   110
    Arthur SCOTT son   1   Pudsey   110
88 Greenbottom James GAUNT head m 50 woolen weaver Pudsey   110
    Emma GAUNT wife m 48   Idle   110
    Samuel GAUNT son u 18 worsted warp dresser Pudsey   110
    Rachel GAUNT dau u 16 worsted spinner Pudsey   110
    Walter GAUNT son   14 worsted spinner Pudsey   110
    Ann GAUNT dau   11 scholar Pudsey   110
89 Greenbottom Square John DUFTON head w 68 former woolen weaver Pudsey blind 24 years 110
    John SUTCLIFFE gson u 21 wheelwright Calverley   110
90 Greenbottom Square Joseph WOODHEAD head m 52 carrier Nether Thong   110
    Elizabeth WOODHEAD wife m 49   Pudsey   110
    Emma WOODHEAD dau   14 spice bottler Pudsey   110
91 Greenbottom Square Joseph ROBINSON head u 67 woolen weaver Pudsey   110
    William ROBINSON bro u 72 woolen weaver Pudsey   110
    Hannah GREAVES niece u 50 woolen weaver Pudsey   110
    Mary GREAVES niece u 47 woolen weaver Pudsey   110
92 Greenbottom Square John WEBSTER head m 53 woolen weaver Pudsey   110
    Sarah WEBSTER wife m 52 woolen weaver Pudsey   110
    Arthur WEBSTER son u 16 bootmaker Pudsey   110
93 Greenbottom Square John DAVY head m 24 Mason's lab. Pudsey   110
    Alice DAVY wife m 21 woolen burler Bradford   110
    Charlotte DAVY dau   2   Pudsey   111
94 Greenbottom Square Hannah DENISON head w 45 charwoman Pudsey   111
    Mary A DENISON dau u 16 worsted weaver Laisterdyke   111
    Emanuel DENISON son   9 scholar Pudsey   111
    Maude DENISON dau   6 scholar Pudsey   111
95 Greenbottom Square Abraham BRAYSHAW head m 36 waggoner Pudsey   111
    Sarah E BRAYSHAW wife m 35 worsted weaver Pudsey   111
96 Greenbottom Square Emanuel WARD head m 31 cotton weaver Stanningley   111
    Eden WARD wife m 29   Pudsey   111
    Charles H WARD son   9 scholar Pudsey   111
    Elizabeth WARD dau   7 scholar Pudsey   111
    Mary WARD dau   6 scholar Pudsey   111
    Harriet WARD dau   4 scholar Pudsey   111
    Emanuel WARD son   2   Pudsey   111
    Eden WARD dau   1   Pudsey   111
97 Greenbottom Square Richard WEBSTER head m 21 Iron Miner Pudsey   111
    Ellen WEBSTER wife m 23 worsted weaver Pudsey   111
98 Greenbottom Square Ellen BRAYSHAW head w 67   Pudsey   111
    Joseph BRAYSHAW son u 42 tanner Pudsey   111
99 Greenbottom Square William GAUNT head m 26 coal miner Pudsey   111
    Margaret GAUNT wife m 25 worsted weaver NTH Peterborough   111
    John W GAUNT son   5 scholar Pudsey   111
    Mary A GAUNT dau   3   Pudsey   111
100 Greenbottom Square John WARD head   28   Pudsey   111
    Mary WARD wife   26   Pudsey   111
    William E WARD son   4   Pudsey   111
    John R WARD son   2   Pudsey   111
101 Greenbottom John HALLIDAY head   43   Pudsey   111
    Elizabeth HALLIDAY wife   41   Pudsey   111
    William HALLIDAY son   21   Pudsey   111
    Sarah A HALLIDAY dau   17   Pudsey   111
    Martha H HALLIDAY dau   13   Pudsey   111
    Mary E HALLIDAY dau   12   Pudsey   111
    Herbert HALLIDAY son   7   Pudsey   111
    Lily HALLIDAY dau   3   Pudsey   111
    Florence A HALLIDAY dau   3m   Pudsey   111
102 Greenbottom Sam WEST head u 23 butcher Pudsey   111
    Mary LUMBY moth w 42   Bradford   111
    Sarah E LUMBY sister   15 worsted weaver Pudsey   111
    Annie LUMBY sister   14 spice bottler Pudsey   111
    Rosetta LUMBY sister   12 scholar Pudsey   111
103 Greenbottom James MOSS head m 41 Grocer Pudsey   111
    Annie MOSS wife m 33   Pudsey   111
    Matthew MOSS son   <1m   Pudsey   111
    Nancy MOSS sister u 36 confectioner Pudsey   111
104 Greenbottom Ann BEAUMONT head u 60 retired farmer Pudsey   111
    Elizabeth GAUNT serv u 61 general servant Pudsey   111
105 Greenbottom Thomas LAWSON head m 53 woolen weaver Pudsey   111
    Sarah Ann LAWSON wife m 51   Pudsey   112
    Sarah E LAWSON dau u 25 woolen weaver Pudsey   112
    Stephenson LAWSON son u 19 woolen weaving overlooker Pudsey   112
    Albert LAWSON son u 16 twister in woolen mill Pudsey   112
    William A LAWSON son   13 scholar Pudsey   112
    Jane LAWSON dau   10 scholar Pudsey   112
106 Greenbottom Mary FARRAR head w 58   Pudsey   112
    Richard FARRAR son u 27 woolen weaver Pudsey   112
    Samuel FARRAR son u 24 shoe machinist Pudsey   112
    Sarah A FARRAR dau u 20 woolen weaver Pudsey   112
    Ann FARRAR dau   17 worsted spinner Pudsey   112
107 Greenbottom David JACKSON head   55 woolen weaver Pudsey   112
    Elizabeth JACKSON wife   47 unemployed worsted weaver Bramley   112
    Martha JACKSON dau u 25 unemployed worsted weaver Pudsey   112
    Joshua W JACKSON son u 21 stone quarryman Pudsey   112
    Frances JACKSON dau u 19 unemplyed worsted weaver Pudsey   112
    Mary JACKSON dau   16 worsted spinner Pudsey   112
    Rose A JACKSON dau   15 worsted spinner Pudsey   112
    Thomas A JACKSON son   12 worsted mill jobber Pudsey   112
    George JACKSON son   6 scholar Pudsey   112
108 Greenbottom Joseph DUFTON head m 44 woolen cloth miller Pudsey   112
    Martha DUFTON wife m 43 woolen cloth burler Pudsey   112
    Mary DUFTON dau u 22 worsted carder Pudsey   112
    William H DUFTON son   17 worsted weaver Pudsey   112
109 Greenbottom James SUTCLIFFE head m 52 stone quarryman Calverley   112
    Hannah SUTCLIFFE wife m 47   Pudsey   112
    Jane SUTCLIFFE dau u 24 worsted weaver Calverley   112
    William SUTCLIFFE son u 20 bootmaker Pudsey   112
    Thomas Dufton SUTCLIFFE son u 18 joiner Pudsey   112
    Jonas SUTCLIFFE son u 16 worsted mill twister Pudsey   112
    Lemuel SUTCLIFFE son   15 worsted mill twister Pudsey   112
    Nancy SUTCLIFFE dau   8 scholar Pudsey   112
    Amelia SUTCLIFFE dau   4 scholar Pudsey   112
110 Greenbottom John WALKER head m 31 painter's app. Calverley   112
    Martha WALKER wife m 32 woolen burler Calverley   112
    William WALKER son   4   Pudsey   112
    Elizabeth ACKROYD m in l w 78   Pudsey   112
111 Greenbottom Stephen SUTCLIFFE head m 23 stone quarryman Calverley   112
    Esther SUTCLIFFE wife m 23 woolen weaver Pudsey   112
112 Greenbottom Henry WATERHOUSE head m 46 grocer Pudsey   112
    Hannah WATERHOUSE wife m 45   Pudsey   112
    Martha WATERHOUSE dau   9 scholar Pudsey   112
113 Greenbottom John BINKS head m 75 unemployed woolen weaver Pudsey   112
    Elizabeth BINKS wife m 65   Pudsey   112
    Martha BINKS dau u 38 woolen weaver Pudsey   112
    Jane E BINKS dau u 33 confectioner Pudsey   112
    Ann BINKS dau u 28 dressmaker Pudsey   112
114 Greenbottom George SWITHENBANK head m 35 woolen weaver Pudsey   112
    Martha SWITHENBANK wife m 34 woolen cloth burler Pudsey   113
    Mary A SWITHENBANK dau   13 worsted spinner Pudsey   113
    Sarah A SWITHENBANK dau   10 scholar Pudsey   113
    Florence Beatrice SWITHENBANK dau   6 scholar Pudsey   113
    Lily SWITHENBANK dau   5 scholar Pudsey   113
    Lepton SWITHENBANK son   3   Pudsey   113
115 Greenbottom James SMITH head m 22 bootmaker Barnsley   113
    Mary SMITH wife m 24 worsted weaver Pudsey   113
116 Greenbottom George R VINCENT head m 30 woolen spinner Pudsey   113
    Ann E VINCENT wife m 29 worsted weaver Wortley   113
117 Greenbottom William CROMACK head m 46 mason & builder Pudsey   113
    Lydia CROMACK wife m 47   Pudsey   113
    John CROMACK son u 23 mason Pudsey   113
    Sarah A CROMACK dau u 22 woolen weaver Pudsey   113
    Clara CROMACK dau u 18 worsted weaver Pudsey   113
    George CROMACK son   15 worsted weaver Pudsey   113
    Bertha A CROMACK dau   14 worsted doffer Pudsey   113
    Amelia CROMACK dau   11 scholar Pudsey   113
    William A CROMACK son   9 scholar Pudsey   113
    Arthur CROMACK son   4   Pudsey   113
118 Greenbottom Frederick B COATES head m 41 woolen weaver Pudsey   113
    Jane COATES wife m 40   Stanningley   113
    Henry COATES son u 17 shoemakert Pudsey   113
    Ann COATES dau   15 cotton twister Pudsey   113
    Mary E COATES dau   12 worsted spinner Pudsey   113
    Martha COATES dau   9 scholar Pudsey   113
    Thomas COATES son   6 scholar Pudsey   113
    Samuel COATES son   2   Pudsey   113
119 Greenbottom Laura HATFIELD head u 22 school teacher Leeds   113
    Jane HATFIELD sister u 27 school teacher Leeds   113
    Edward Tinsdale JOY uncle u 56 retired stock raiser Leeds   113
    Laura Beatrice HATFIELD niece   7m   Pudsey   113
120 Greenbottom Ann BRAITHWAITE head w 61 laundress Farsley   113
121 Greenbottom Benjamin ACKROYD head m 51 woolen weaver Pudsey   113
    Ann ACKROYD wife m 48 woolen weaver Pudsey   113
    Abraham Armitage ACKROYD son u 18 worsted warp dresser Pudsey   113
    Margaret ACKROYD dau   15 worsted spinner Pudsey   113
    Wentworth Verity ACKROYD son   7 scholar Pudsey   113
    Louisa E ACKROYD dau   5 scholar Pudsey   113
122 Greenbottom Isaac BEAN head m 29 oat bread baker Pudsey   113
    Hannah BEAN wife m 27   Pudsey   113
    Mary BEAN dau   7 scholar Pudsey   113
    Florence BEAN dau   5 scholar Pudsey   113
    Joseph A BEAN son   3m   Pudsey   113
123 Greenbottom Joseph BANKS head u 56 farmer 3 acres Pudsey   113
    Sarah BANKS sister u 51   Pudsey   113
124 Greenbottom William BANKS head m 55 woolen waste dealer Bramley   113
    Ann BANKS wife m 50   Eccleshill   113
    Annie BANKS dau u 20 dressmaker Pudsey   113
125 Greenbottom Louisa SMITH head w 60 charwoman Woodlesford   114
126 Greenbottom James DAVEY head m 59 ag lab Stainburn   114
    Hannah DAVEY wife m 50 cloth burler Leicestershire   114
    James DAVEY son   13 Iron Miner Pudsey   114
    Martha DAVEY dau   10 worsted spinner Pudsey   114
    Rose A DAVEY dau   8 scholar Pudsey   114
127 Greenbottom Thomas JOHNSON head w 85 coal dealer Pudsey   114
    Thomas HEATON gson u 31 boilermaker Pudsey   114
128 Greenbottom Harriet PROCTER head w 58 boarding house keeper Pudsey   114
    Newman PROCTER son u 32 Iron Miner USA   114
    John BARKER board w 69 unemployed woolen weaver Pudsey   114
    Thomas MELLOR board u 49 unemployed band maker LAN Oldham   114
    Caleb HARRISON board u 44 woolen weaver Pudsey   114
    Joseph RAYNER board m 54 unemployed woolen weaver Pudsey   114
129 Greenbottom Thomas * MAHER head w 37 tailor Ireland   114
    Ada Wilhelmina MAHER dau   10 scholar Horsforth   114
130 Greenbottom Benjamin ROSS head w 78 unemployed woolen weaver Pudsey   114
    Ben ROSS gson u 18 woolen waste jobber Bradford   114
    Ann ROSS gdau   16 sacking machinist Bradford   114
    John ROSS gson   12 worsted spinner Bradford   114
131 Greenbottom Sarah SPENCER head w 73 unemployed Delph   114
132 Greenbottom John L JACKSON head m 38 woolen spinner Pudsey   114
    Rebecca JACKSON wife m 37   Pudsey   114
    Alfred JACKSON son u 17 woolen spinner Pudsey   114
    John W JACKSON son u 16 worsted jobber Pudsey   114
    Betty JACKSON dau   14 cotton winder Pudsey   114
    George JACKSON son   11 woolen piecer Pudsey   114
    Florence JACKSON dau   7 scholar Pudsey   114
    Lister JACKSON son   3   Pudsey   114
133 Greenbottom Matthew BANKS head m 46 woolen weaver Pudsey   114
    Jane BANKS wife m 47   Pudsey   114
134 Greenbottom Harry PEARSON head m 28 cotton warp dresser Pudsey   114
    Sarah PEARSON wife m 27 woolen weaver Pudsey   114
    Ann PEARSON dau   4   Pudsey   114