calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated January 27, 2013

Census Indexes 1881 Pudsey ED23 - Richardshaw

RG11/4483 ED23 Folios 82-99, Enumerator: Charles Edwin Whittam

'Containing all that part of the Ecclesiastical District of St Paul comprising all the houses on both sides of Richardshaw Lane beginning at and including Samuel Wilcock's, with all the new row on the contrary side of the road and extending as far as Whittams Croft, together with the whole of Primrose Hillon the West side, and down on the East side as far as and including the whole row front and back, that is immediately below Winn's shop ending with the house opposite john Luty's.'

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 Summerfield Place Joseph SUNDERLAND head m 45 Waterworks Manager Leeds   85
    Sarah SUNDERLAND wife m 45   Holbeck   85
    Elizabeth MONSFORTH niece   13 Scholar Manningham   85
    Edward STAUP board w 35 Waterworks Inspector LIN Waltham   85
2 Summerfield Place James Ingham BOOTH head m 33 Plumber Pudsey   85
    Esther Rose BOOTH wife m 31   Pudsey   85
    Lucy BOOTH dau   5 Scholar Pudsey   85
    Fred BOOTH son   3   Pudsey   85
    Ethel BOOTH dau   7m   Pudsey   85
3 Summerfield Place Edmund BATES head m 31 grinder Sheffield   85
    Ellen BATES wife m 31   NTH Northampton   85
    Fred BATES son   8 Scholar Bradford   85
    Arthur BATES son   7 Scholar Bradford   85
    Ernest BATES son   2   Stanningley   85
    Thomas Percy BATES son   7m   Stanningley   85
4 Summerfield Place Elizabeth Ann CLARK dau u 25 wool weaver Stanningley   85
    Annie Matilda YOUNG board u 20 worsted weaver Kirkstall   85
5 Summerfield Place Joseph FARRER head m 27 currier Pudsey   85
    Elizabeth FARRER wife m 28 unemployed wool weaver DEV South Molton   85
    Ernest Edrick FARRER son   1   Pudsey   85
    Mary HILL moth in l w 60 housekeeper DEV South Molton   85
6 Summerfield Place William DIBB head m 26 Shoe Rivetter Bramley   85
    Hannah DIBB wife m 22 Worsted weaver Bradford   85
    Freddy DIBB son   1   Pudsey   85
    Harry DIBB son   1m   Pudsey   85
7 Prospect Villa Alexander Henry YEWDALL head m 32 cloth manuf & merchant emp 8 Eccleshill   85
    Mary Catherine YEWDALL wife m 29   New Hope, Penn. USA BS 85
    Alexander YEWDALL son   7 Scholar Newlay   85
    Robert YEWDALL son   6 Scholar Newlay   85
    Catherine YEWDALL dau   5 Scholar Bramley   85
    Jessie YEWDALL dau   1   Bramley   85
    Ada Jane LUDGATE serv u 26 domestic servant Woodhouse   85
8 New Scarbro' Samuel GAUNT head m 36 Grocer Pudsey   85
    Sarah GAUNT wife m 31   Pudsey   85
    Benjamin Arthur GAUNT son   4 Scholar Pudsey   85
9 New Scarbro' Richard BLAKELEY head m 37 joiner Rothwell   85
    Lydia BLAKELEY wife m 34   Pudsey   85
    Mary Elizabeth BLAKELEY dau   11 Scholar Pudsey   85
    Annie Matilda BLAKELEY dau   9 Scholar Pudsey   85
    Jane BLAKELEY dau   6 Scholar Pudsey   85
    Bertha BLAKELEY dau   5 Scholar York   85
    Eleanor BLAKELEY dau   2   Pudsey   85
    Samuel BLAKELEY son   1   Pudsey   85
10 New Scarbro' Seth ORMEROD head m 54 stone mason LAN Troading   85
    Annie Matilda ORMEROD wife m 53   Ramsgill   85
    Mary ORMEROD dau u 20 cloth weaver Calverley   85
    Emily Green ORMEROD dau u 18 worsted spinner Calverley   85
11 New Scarbro' William PARRATT head m 31 general labourer Stanningley   85
    Hannah PARRATT wife m 28   Pudsey   85
    Clara PARRATT dau   7 Scholar Stanningley   85
    Joseph John PARRATT son   5 Scholar Stanningley   86
    Sarah Ann PARRATT dau   3   Stanningley   86
    Arthur PARRATT son   11m   Stanningley   86
    Sarah Ann GREEN     21 worsted drawer Stanningley   86
12 New Scarbro' William HILLIAM     30 joiner & carpenter CAM Whittlesea   86
    Mary Jane HILLIAM     25   Stanningley   86
    Emily Green HILLIAM     5 Scholar Stanningley   86
    Frederick William HILLIAM     3   Stanningley   86
    Joseph HILLIAM     2   Stanningley   86
    Robert HILLIAM     3m   Stanningley   86
13 New Scarbro' Elijah ROSS head   29 carpenter Pudsey   86
    Eliza ROSS wife   32   Stanningley   86
    Jonathan ROSS son   1   Stanningley   86
14 New Scarbro' Robert HAINSWORTH head   31 labourer wool oil extraction Stanningley   86
    Sarah Ann HAINSWORTH wife   27 worsted weaver Stanningley   86
15 New Scarbro' Joshua MITCHELL head   27 joiner Pudsey   86
    Grace MITCHELL wife   25   Pudsey   86
    Mary MITCHELL dau   5 Scholar Pudsey   86
    Maria MITCHELL dau   5 Scholar Pudsey   86
    Walter MITCHELL son   1   Pudsey   86
16 New Scarbro' Thomas BROOKSBANK head   79 mason Idle age wrong? 86
    Ann BROOKSBANK wife   55   Doncaster   86
    Henry BROOKSBANK son   17 boilermaker Stanningley   86
17 New Scarbro' Samuel CARTER head m 42 bobbin maker Pudsey   86
    Sarah Ann CARTER wife m 43 worsted weaver Pudsey   86
    Anne Eliza CARTER niece u 14 boot factory machinist Pudsey   86
18 New Scarbro' John ATKINSON head m 73 former woolsorter Armley   86
    Martha ATKINSON wife m 71   Bramley   86
    Priscilla ATKINSON dau u 26 worsted weaver Bramley   86
    Sarah Ann ATKINSON dau u 23 worsted weaver Pudsey   86
    Ernest JONES board u 24 railway clerk MDX London   86
    Harry James NEESHAW board u 26 railway clerk MDX London   86
19 New Scarbro' John TODD head m 81 ag lab Otley   86
    Bridget TODD wife m 60   Ireland, Clare   86
    Alfred HARMAN head m 23 stone mason's labourer OXF Henley on Thames   86
    Mary Ann HARMAN wife m 25   MDX Southwark   86
    Albert Edward HARMAN son   4 Scholar Pudsey   86
    George Henry HARMAN son   2   Pudsey   86
    Charles HARMAN son   6m   Pudsey   86
21 New Scarbro' Emma PARKER wife m 36   Stanningley   86
    Sarah Ann PARKER dau u 15 woolen spinner Stanningley   86
22 New Scarbro' William SHAW head m 37 woolen spinner Armley   86
    Eliza Ann SHAW wife m 35 woolen piecener Pudsey   86
    Clara SHAW dau   14 woolen piecener Pudsey   86
    Fred SHAW son   10 woolen piecener Pudsey   86
23 New Scarbro' Sampson WATERHOUSE head m 27 stone mason Stanningley   86
    Sarah * WATERHOUSE wife m 29   Farsley   86
    William WATERHOUSE son   6 Scholar Farsley   86
    Emily Green WATERHOUSE dau   3 Scholar Stanningley   86
    Vincent WATERHOUSE son   2   Stanningley   87
    Carry WATERHOUSE dau   11m   Stanningley   87
24 New Scarbro' Samuel MIDGLEY head m 44 boilermaker Huddersfield   87
    Sarah MIDGLEY wife m 42   LAN Rochdale   87
    Mary MIDGLEY dau u 21 cloth weaver LAN Rochdale   87
    Esther MIDGLEY dau u 19 cloth weaver LAN Rochdale   87
    John MIDGLEY son u 17 boilermaker LAN Rochdale   87
    Alice MIDGLEY dau   13 worsted spinner Pudsey   87
    David MIDGLEY son   11 Scholar Pudsey   87
    Simeon Deardon MIDGLEY son   7 Scholar Pudsey   87
25 New Scarbro' Herbert Schofield BALMFORTH head m 29 Policeman Elland   87
    Sarah Ann BALMFORTH wife m 30   Halifax   87
    Annie Matilda BALMFORTH dau   6 Scholar Halifax   87
    William BALMFORTH son   3 Scholar Pudsey   87
    Mary BALMFORTH dau   1   Pudsey   87
26 New Scarbro' William PARKER head m 38 cloth tenter Stanningley   87
    Catherine PARKER wife m 34   Stanningley   87
    Mary Elizabeth PARKER dau u 14 worsted spinner Stanningley   87
    George PARKER son   12 worsted spinner Stanningley   87
    Annie PARKER dau   11 worsted spinner Stanningley   87
    Emily PARKER dau   9 Scholar Stanningley   87
    Clara PARKER dau   3   Stanningley   87
    Eliza WALTON board u 25 worsted spinner Stanningley   87
27 New Scarbro' Eli CROSSLEY head w 56 Draper Todmorden   87
    Sarah CROSSLEY dau u 36 dressmaker Halifax   87
28 Primrose Hill Ebenezer SUGDEN head m 37 Iron labourer Bramley   87
    Sarah Ann SUGDEN wife m 34 school cleaner Stanningley   87
    Mary SUGDEN dau   7 Scholar Stanningley   87
    craven SUGDEN son   5 Scholar Stanningley   87
    Maria SUGDEN dau   10m   Stanningley   87
29 Primrose Hill John LANGLEY head m 60 cloth fuller Pudsey   87
    Sybil LANGLEY wife m 58   Pudsey   87
30 Primrose Hill James GRAYSON head m 60 Watchman Pudsey   87
    John GRAYSON son u 21 boilermaker Pudsey   87
31 Primrose Hill Thomas M KNAPTON head m 33 Ironworks Labourer Leeds   87
    Ruth KNAPTON wife m 31   Stanningley   87
    George KNAPTON son   8 Scholar Stanningley   87
    Susannah KNAPTON dau   6 Scholar Stanningley   87
    Arthur KNAPTON son   3   Stanningley   87
32 Primrose Hill William SKINNER head m 39 Sawyer, engineer dept. NFK East Dereham   87
    Laura SKINNER wife m 34   NFK East Dereham   87
    Elizabeth SKINNER dau   9 Scholar NTH Peterborough   87
    Jonathan SKINNER son   7 Scholar NTH Peterborough   87
33 Primrose Hill Robert B JACKSON head m 23 woolen cloth percher Pudsey   87
    Emily JACKSON wife m 22 unemployed worsted weaver Pudsey   87
    Frederick JACKSON son   1   Bramley   87
34 Primrose Hill Joseph CLARK head w 75 Grocer Stanningley   87
    Elizabeth CLARK dau u 26   Stanningley   87
    Sarah CLARK dau u 21   Stanningley   87
    Mary ORMEROD Visit m 32   Stanningley   87
    Hannah ORMEROD Visit   6 Scholar Stanningley   88
    Joseph ORMEROD Visit   4 Scholar Stanningley   88
    Sarah E ORMEROD Visit   3   Stanningley   88
    Martha ORMEROD Visit   2   Stanningley   88
35 Primrose Hill John SENNETT head m 66 woolcomber Ireland   88
    Mary Ann SENNETT wife m 60 piece burler Batley   88
    Alfred SENNETT son m 22 boot rivetter Pudsey   88
36 Primrose Hill Matthew COURT head m 56 currier Sowerby, Thirsk   88
    Caroline COURT wife m 54   GLS Bristol   88
37 Primrose Hill Samuel WATERHOUSE head m 48 wool sorter Farsley   88
    Hannah WATERHOUSE wife m 46   Knottingley   88
    Sarah Hannah WATERHOUSE dau u 23 wool weaver Pudsey   88
    Ada Jane WATERHOUSE dau u 21 wool weaver Pudsey   88
    Eli WATERHOUSE son u 19 apprentice butcher Farsley   88
    Elizabeth WATERHOUSE dau   12 worsted spinner Pudsey   88
    Mary WATERHOUSE dau   9 Scholar Pudsey   88
    Emma WATERHOUSE dau   6 Scholar Pudsey   88
38 Primrose Hill Samuel WALTON head m 31 worsted weaving overlooker Stanningley   88
    Rachel WALTON wife m 28   Bramley   88
    George WALTON son   10 Scholar Stanningley   88
    Sarah Elizabeth WALTON dau   8 Scholar Stanningley   88
    Willie WALTON son   6 Scholar Stanningley   88
    Alfred WALTON son   2   Stanningley   88
39 Primrose Hill Thomas RILEY head m 62 Iron foundry Lab. Idle   88
    Hephzibah RILEY wife m 65   LEI Hinckley entry Hepseba 88
    Matilda MARSHALL dau u 23   Stanningley   88
    Sabina MARSHALL dau u 23 woolen weaver Stanningley   88
    Hephzibah MARSHALL gdau   1   Stanningley entry Hepseba 88
    Thomas RILEY son u 20 apprentice boilermaker Stanningley   88
    Benjamin Arthur RILEY son   16 apprentice boilermaker Stanningley   88
40 Primrose Hill George LUTY head m 47 labourer Armley   88
    Ann LUTY wife m 42   LAN Bolton   88
    William LUTY son   12 worsted spinner Stanningley   88
    George Henry LUTY son   8 Scholar Stanningley   88
    James LUTY son   7 Scholar Stanningley   88
    Thomas LUTY son   4 Scholar Stanningley   88
    John LUTY son   1   Stanningley   88
41 Primrose Hill Joseph ROBINSON head m 38 Plasterer's Labourer Leeds   88
    Martha Ann E ROBINSON wife m 43 reeler Pudsey entry M A E 88
    John W SHEPHERD son u 22 boot rivetter Pudsey entry J W 88
    Richard SHEPHERD son u 19 Ironworks Labourer Pudsey entry R 88
    Elizabeth SHEPHERD dau u 15 worsted weaver Keighley entry E 88
    James SHEPHERD dau   13 worsted spinner Pudsey Entry J 88
42 Primrose Hill Reuben BENNETT head m 28 carpenter Pudsey   88
    Mary BENNETT wife m 30   Pudsey   88
    Thomas BENNETT son   6 Scholar Pudsey   88
    Grace Ann BENNETT dau   3 Scholar Pudsey   88
    Overend BENNETT son   11m   Pudsey   88
    Grace Ann DAVEY board u 26 wool weaver Pudsey   88
43 Primrose Hill George Jonathan HAMMOND head m 43 Ironworks labourer MDX London   88
    Martha HAMMOND wife m 35   MDX London   89
    Edwin George HAMMOND son   13 half time in ironworks MDX London   89
    Alice Eliza HAMMOND dau   11 worsted spinner half time MDX London   89
    Jane Elizabeth HAMMOND dau   8 Scholar Stanningley   89
    Harriet Ellen HAMMOND dau   5 Scholar Stanningley   89
    Edith Emma HAMMOND dau   1   Stanningley   89
44 Primrose Hill Sam ROBERTS head m 25 plumber's labourer Bramley   89
    Sarah ROBERTS wife m 25 woolen weaver Bramley   89
    John William ROBERTS son   6m   Calverley reg. Pudsey 89
    Elizabeth HODGSON moth in l w 53 housekeeper Bramley   89
45 Primrose Hill John William CORDINGLEY head m 26 unemployed platelayer Leeds   89
    Harriet CORDINGLEY wife m 31 worsted drawer Stanningley   89
    Rebecca CORDINGLEY dau   3   Stanningley   89
    Martha Elizabeth CORDINGLEY dau   2   Stanningley   89
    Martha WORSNOP moth in l w 61   Stanningley   89
46 Primrose Hill Samuel PARROTT head m 20 Joiner Stanningley   89
    Sarah Ann PARROTT wife m 19 worsted drawer Stanningley   89
    John William PARROTT son   5m   Stanningley   89
47 Primrose Hill Susan PITT wife m 35 moulder's wife Wakefield   89
    Elizabeth PITT dau   13 Scholar Batley   89
    Ellen PITT dau   11   LIN Lincoln blind 89
    Hannah PITT dau   8 Scholar DUR Merrington   89
    George PITT son   5 Scholar DUR Merrington   89
    Emma PITT dau   2   DUR Merrington   89
    Sarah E PITT board u 21 woolen weaver Batley   89
    Richard DENTON board u 18 Joiner Batley   89
48 Primrose Hill George SUGDEN head m 49 Grocer Bingley   89
    Sarah SUGDEN wife m 45   Bingley   89
    William SUGDEN son u 23 worsted overlooker Bingley   89
    Sarah Ann SUGDEN dau u 20 cloth weaver Pudsey   89
    Elizabeth SUGDEN dau   13 worsted spinner Pudsey   89
    Harry SUGDEN son   16 fitter's apprentice Pudsey   89
    Sam SUGDEN son   9 Scholar Pudsey   89
    Susannah COULTON sist in l u 24 worsted weaver Bingley   89
49 Primrose Hill Robert SMITH head m 40 wheel turner Stanningley   89
    Annice SMITH wife m 40   Stanningley   89
    Harrit Ann SMITH dau u 15 woolen spinner Stanningley   89
    Ruth SMITH dau   11 Scholar Stanningley   89
    Esther SMITH dau   7 Scholar Stanningley   89
    Frances SMITH dau   1   Stanningley   89
50 Primrose Hill James LORRYMAN head m 65 Ironworks Labourer Stanningley   89
    Mary LORRYMAN wife m 67   Stanningley   89
    Frances MARSDEN dau m 31   Stanningley   89
    Mary E MARSDEN gdau   7 Scholar Stanningley   89
    James W MARSDEN gson   4 Scholar Stanningley   89
    Frances Ann ROSS gdau u 15 cloth weaver Stanningley   89
51 Primrose Hill Jonathan ROBINSON head m 63 Watchman LAN Wimmarley?   89
    Mary ROBINSON wife m 56   Grassington   89
    Henry ROBINSON son u 18 Engineer Pudsey   89
52 Primrose Hill James LORRYMAN head m 33 Ironworks Labourer Stanningley   90
    Mary LORRYMAN wife m 34   Stanningley   90
    Sarah E LORRYMAN dau   7   Stanningley   90
    George Carr LORRYMAN son   2   Stanningley   90
    Joseph James LORRYMAN son   1   Stanningley   90
53 Primrose Hill Mary BARNES head w 73   Tadcaster   90
    William ROWLATT son in l m 48 foundry hammerman Tadcaster   90
    Mary Ann ROWLATT dau m 48 worsted weaver Tadcaster   90
    Thomas Rayner BARNES son w 31 plater boilermaker Stanningley   90
    Joseph John ROWLATT gson u 17 apprentice boilermaker Stanningley   90
    Harry JACKSON neph u 20 apprentice boilermaker Bramley   90
    Elizabeth NEWSON sister w 78   Tadcaster   90
54 Primrose Hill William MATTHEWS head m 40 boilermaker SOM Bridgewater   90
    Elizabeth MATTHEWS wife m 39   LAN Lancaster   90
    Harriet MATTHEWS dau   14 worsted spinner LAN Lancaster   90
    Ellen MATTHEWS dau   12 Scholar LAN Lancaster   90
    William MATTHEWS son   10 Scholar LAN Lancaster   90
    Polly MATTHEWS dau   5 Scholar Stanningley   90
55 Primrose Hill Simpson COULT head m 34 boilermaker Swinefleet   90
    Jane COULT wife m 32   SCT Glasgow   90
    James Willie COULT son   7 Scholar Stanningley   90
    John Thomas COULT son   2   Goole   90
56 Primrose Hill David MILLER head m 26 boilermaker Normanton   90
    Rose Ann MILLER wife m 28   Pudsey   90
    Joseph MILLER son   6   Bradford   90
57 Primrose Hill John GRAYSTON head m 20   Wortley   90
    Emily GRAYSTON wife m 18   CHS Macclesfield   90
    Joseph William GRAYSTON son   2m   Pudsey   90
    Jane GRAYSTON mother w 55   Scotland   90
58 Primrose Hill Emma FENTON head w 37   Monk Bretton   90
    Willoughby FENTON son u 18 apprentice butcher Monk Bretton   90
    Walter Fountain FENTON son   14 apprentice moulder Bramley   90
    George FENTON son   12   Bramley   90
    James FENTON son   10   Bramley   90
59 Primrose Hill Joseph HAIGH head m 41 Iron foundry Lab. Holmfirth   90
    Rose HAIGH wife m 36 worsted weaver Shipley   90
60 Primrose Hill Hannah BENNETT head u 63   Pudsey   90
    John BENNETT bro u 60 general labourer Pudsey   90
    Andrew NEWMAN board u 63 general labourer Pudsey   90
61 Primrose Hill Mary Ann SHAW head u 32 worsted reeler Horbury   90
    Annas KEITHLEY niece u 21 worsted reeler Stanningley   90
62 Primrose Hill Joseph ATKINSON head m 43 boilermaker Leeds   90
    Mary ATKINSON wife m 45   Leeds   90
    Annie Maria ATKINSON dau u 17 woolen weaver Armley   90
    Tom ATKINSON son   15 worsted spinner Armley   90
    Harriet ATKINSON dau   7 Scholar Stanningley   90
63 Primrose Hill Hannah BROOK wife m 46   Harewood   91
    Kate GLOVER dau u 21 worsted drawer Leeds   91
    Alice GLOVER dau u 19 woolen weaver York   91
    James May GLOVER son u 17 boot & shoemaker Stanningley   91
    Susan GLOVER dau u 16 worsted spinner Stanningley   91
    Willie GLOVER son   13 rivet heater biolermaker Stanningley   91
    Herbert Drake BROOK son   3   Pudsey   91
64 Primrose Hill Mary WOOD head w 74   Pudsey   91
    John WOOD son w 33 cooper Stanningley   91
66 Primrose Hill Samuel MILNER head m 25 boot & shoemaker Pudsey   91
    Mary MILNER wife m 23   Pudsey   91
    Martha E MILNER dau   11m   Pudsey   91
67 Primrose Hill Ann Ellen TROTH head u 44   WAR Henley in Arden   91
    Jeremiah TROTH son u 21 shoenaker SAL Bridgenorth   91
    Isabel TROTH dau   12 Scholar Pudsey   91
    Agnes TROTH dau   9 Scholar Pudsey   91
68 Primrose Hill Isaac WOOD head m 48 master cooper emp 1 Pudsey   91
    Mary WOOD wife m 44   Halifax   91
    William WOOD son   13 worsted spinner Pudsey   91
    John WOOD son   11 Scholar Pudsey   91
    Elizabeth Ann WOOD dau   9 Scholar Pudsey   91
    Hannah Mary WOOD dau   5 Scholar Pudsey   91
    Alfred WOOD son   2   Pudsey   91
69 Primrose Hill Charles JACKSON head m 28 stone mason Stanningley   91
    Frances JACKSON wife m 27   Bradford   91
    Jonathan JACKSON son   6 Scholar Stanningley   91
    Thomas H JACKSON son   4 Scholar Stanningley   91
    Ann Eliza JACKSON dau   3   Stanningley   91
    Lily JACKSON dau   1   Stanningley   91
    Ann JACKSON mother w 50   OXF Kidlington   91
    Samuel JACKSON board   16 boot finisher Stanningley   91
    Martha Ann JACKSON Visit   12 Scholar Stanningley   91
    Harriet Rosina STEAD board u 16 woolen weaver DUR Butterknow   91
70 Primrose Hill Fountain DAVEY head m 42 furnace man Stanningley   91
    Nancy DAVEY wife m 42 worsted weaver Stanningley   91
    Betty PARKINSON adopt   10 Scholar Stanningley   91
71 Primrose Hill Abram HAINSWORTH head m 30 boilermaker Bramley   91
    Jane Ann HAINSWORTH wife m 28 worsted weaver Bradford   91
    Mary Ann HAINSWORTH dau   7 Scholar Pudsey   91
    Joseph HAINSWORTH son   5 Scholar Stanningley   91
    Clara HAINSWORTH dau   2   Stanningley   91
    Nanny FENTON head w 78   Pudsey   91
    Harry TOPHAM head m 65 Grocer Wakefield   91
    Mary TOPHAM wife m 65   Bramley   91
76 Primrose Hill Bryan HEHIR head m 63 shoenaker Ireland entry 'Hahir' 91
    Ellen HEHIR wife m 53   Ireland entry 'Hahir' 91
    Mary HEHIR dau u 26 worsted weaver Ireland entry 'Hahir' 92
    John HEHIR son u 21 iron moulder Ireland entry 'Hahir' 92
77 Primrose Hill Montague BINKS head m 36 unemployed coal leader Pudsey   92
    Sarah Ann BINKS wife m 31 unemployed dressmaker LAN Mossley   92
    Ernest BINKS son   11 Scholar Pudsey   92
    Arthur BINKS son   8 Scholar Pudsey   92
    Mary Alice BINKS dau   4   Pudsey   92
    George Herbert BINKS son   1   Pudsey   92
78 Primrose Hill Sarah HUSTLER head u 66   Pudsey   92
    Elizabeth HUSTLER dau u 42 worsted drawer Pudsey   92
    Joseph HIGGS board w 60 general labourer LEI Leicester   92
79 Primrose Hill Betty CARTER head w 77   Tong   92
    Henry CARTER son m 31 wood turner Pudsey   92
    Elizabeth CARTER dau in l m 26   Cookridge   92
    Edith CARTER gdau   1   Pudsey   92
    Harry HUTCHINSON gson   14 worsted doffer Pudsey   92
80 Primrose Hill Frederick FAULKNER head m 22 boilermaker DUR Bishop Auckland   92
    Jane Ann FAULKNER wife m 22   Pudsey   92
    Mary FAULKNER dau   1   Pudsey   92
    Mary BINNS board u 21 worsted drawer Stanningley   92
81 Primrose Hill Stephen WARD head m 46 engineer's labourer Stanningley   92
    Louisa WARD wife m 43 worsted weaver Stanningley   92
    Richard WARD son u 19 Ironworks Labourer Stanningley   92
    Esther WARD dau u 17 worsted spinner Stanningley   92
    Tom WARD son   15 apprentice moulder Stanningley   92
    Ben WARD son   13 worsted spinner Stanningley   92
    Harry WARD son   6 Scholar Stanningley   92
82 Primrose Hill Alfred WALKER head m 33 woolen fettler Wortley   92
    Emma WALKER wife m 32   Bradford   92
    Willie WALKER son   9 Scholar Pudsey   92
    Clara WALKER dau   7 Scholar Pudsey   92
    Emily WALKER dau   5 Scholar Pudsey   92
    Lilley WALKER dau   3 Scholar Stanningley   92
    James Henry WALKER son   1   Stanningley   92
83 Primrose Hill Joseph KEIGHLEY head m 23 iron moulder Stanningley   92
    Eliza KEIGHLEY wife m 25   Stanningley   92
84 Whittam's Croft Mary FARRER head w 68 Grocer Pudsey   92
    Sarah FARRER dau u 38 worsted weaver Stanningley   92
    William FARRER son u 33 unemployed moulder Stanningley   92
    Mary Hannah FARRER dau u 23   Stanningley   92
    Jenney FARRER gdau   8 Scholar DUR Hartlepool   92
    Eliza BROOK dau w 43 worsted weaver Stanningley   92
    John William BROOK gson   18 apprentice mechanic Stanningley   92
    Hannah Mary BROOK gdau   16 worsted spinner Stanningley   92
85 Whittam's Croft Harriet DEAN head w 58   Pudsey   92
    John Blisset DEAN son u 22 tinner Pudsey   92
    Thomas WARD gson   9 Scholar Pudsey   92
86 Whittam's Croft George WALKER head m 68 cloth weaver Bramley   92
    Hannah WALKER wife m 63   Pudsey   92
    Ann WALKER dau u 31 wool weaver Pudsey   92
    Martha WALKER dau u 26 wool weaver Bramley   93
87 Whittam's Croft Isaiah LUMBY head m 33 general labourer Skipton   93
    Eliza LUMBY wife m 42 wool burler Farsley   93
    Hannah BAXTER dau u 21 worsted spinner Churwell   93
88 Whittam's Croft John BARROW head m 50 Railway porter NTH Rockingham   93
    Zillah BARROW wife m 51   LEI Easton Magna   93
89 Whittam's Croft Joseph COATES head m 44 coal leader Pudsey   93
    Ann COATES wife m 44   Pudsey   93
    Samuel COATES son u 21 boot rivetter Pudsey   93
    Jonathan COATES son u 19 boot rivetter Pudsey   93
    Sarah COATES dau u 17 woolen weaver Pudsey   93
    William COATES son   12 Scholar Pudsey   93
90 Whittam's Croft John TODD head m 42 ironworks fitter Stanningley   93
    Sarah TODD wife m 41   Stanningley   93
    Rebecca TODD dau   9   Stanningley   93
    Albert TODD son   3   Stanningley   93
91 Whittam's Croft Eliza MAUD head u 47 dressmaker Stanningley   93
    Alice Maud MAUD sister u 36 dressmaker Stanningley   93
92 Whittam's Croft John TURNER head m 29 pavior Bradford   93
    Hannah TURNER wife m 26   LAN Manchester   93
    Mary Ann Elizabeth TURNER dau   6 Scholar Bradford   93
    Edith Emily TURNER dau   1   Stanningley   93
93 Whittam's Croft William SUGDEN head m 23 mechanical engineer Pudsey   93
    Martha Eliza SUGDEN wife m 18   Stanningley   93
94 Whittam's Croft Samuel WARD head m 65 waste merchant Pudsey   93
    Mary WARD wife m 58   Stanningley   93
    Mary Hannah WARD dau u 28   Stanningley   93
95 Whittam's Croft Samuel HILLIAM head m 34 railway clerk of works CAM Whittlesea   93
    Eliza HILLIAM wife m 27   Bradford   93
    Frances HILLIAM dau   6 Scholar Stanningley   93
    Charles HILLIAM son   5 Scholar Stanningley   93
    Gerorge HILLIAM son   3   Stanningley   93
    Samuel HILLIAM son   1   Stanningley   93
96 Whittam's Croft Thomas BARROW head m 26 Grocer LEI Great Easton   93
    Frances BARROW wife m 23   Stanningley   93
98 Richardshaw Lane Samuel GRAINGER head m 39 Ironworks Labourer Stanningley   93
    Elizabeth GRAINGER wife m 35   Stanningley   93
    Phebe GRAINGER mother w 76   Stanningley   93
    Harriet GRAINGER dau   12 Scholar Stanningley   93
    William GRAINGER son   5   Stanningley   93
99 Richardshaw Lane Elizabeth WARD head w 43 woolcomber Pudsey   93
    Frances WARD dau   14 worsted spinner Pudsey   93
    Mary WARD dau   10 Scholar Pudsey   93
    Sarah Hannah WARD dau   7 Scholar Pudsey   93
100 Richardshaw Lane James PEARSON head m 39 iron turner Farsley   93
    Elizabeth PEARSON wife m 37 woolen weaver Pudsey   93
    Hannah Mary PEARSON dau   10 Scholar Stanningley   93
    Joseph George PEARSON son   7 Scholar Stanningley   93
101 Richardshaw Lane William DUFTON head m 65 stone mason Pudsey   93
    Ann DUFTON wife m 61   Pudsey   94
102 Richardshaw Lane Jabez COKER head m 50 house painter NFK Watton   94
    Edwin George COKER son   12 Scholar HUN Kimbolton   94
103 Richardshaw Lane George William HALLS head m 30 railway platelayer SFK Risby   94
    Julia HALLS wife m 32   ESS Goggeshall   94
    Louisa Jane HALLS dau   9   ESS Marks Tey   94
    Mary Ann G HALLS dau   5   Armley   94
    George Herbert HALLS son   7   Farnley   94
    Joseph Henry HALLS son   3   Stanningley   94
104 Richardshaw Lane George BRANNAN head m 29 farm labourer LIN Osgodby   94
    Emma BRANNAN wife m 29   Hutton   94
    Alfred W BRANNAN son   10   Hutton   94
    Mary E BRANNAN dau   7   Kirby   94
    Harriet Annie BRANNAN dau   2   Farsley   94
    Edith Alice BRANNAN dau   10m   Stanningley   94
105 Richardshaw Lane Edwin WHITELEY head m 49 Ironworks Labourer Pudsey   94
    Elizabeth WHITELEY wife m 51   Bramley   94
    Mary Ann WHITELEY dau u 19 worsted weaver Pudsey   94
    Thomas WHITELEY son u 16 boiler & bridge maker Pudsey   94
    Florence WHITELEY dau   10 Scholar Pudsey   94
    Joseph WOOD bro u 53 joiner Bramley   94
106 Richardshaw Lane Richard HARTLEY head m 55 railway works inspector Cononley   94
    Elizabeth HARTLEY wife m 53   Stanningley   94
    Mary HARTLEY dau u 18 woolen weaver Stanningley   94
    Richard HARTLEY son   11 Scholar Stanningley   94
107 Richardshaw Lane Ben WADE head m 24 Ironworks Labourer Stanningley   94
    Martha WADE wife m 26 woolen weaver Stanningley   94
108 Richardshaw Lane John KEIGHLEY head m 44 cotton warp dresser Stanningley   94
    Mary KEIGHLEY wife m 42   Stanningley   94
    Clara KEIGHLEY dau   12 Scholar Stanningley   94
    Samuel KEIGHLEY son   6 Scholar Stanningley   94
109 Richardshaw Lane John KEIGHLEY head m 25 woolsorter Stanningley   94
    Eliza Ann KEIGHLEY wife m 26   Stanningley   94
    Mary Sophia KEIGHLEY dau   7m   Stanningley   94
    Ruth GUY sist in l m 38 worsted weaver Stanningley boarder 94
110 Richardshaw Lane Francis STRICKLAND head m 65 wool sorter Stanningley   94
    Susannah STRICKLAND wife m 50   Cononley   94
    Hannah STRICKLAND dau u 44   Pudsey   94
    Tom William STRICKLAND son u 19 Railway Clerk Pudsey   94
    Harry STRICKLAND son u 17 app. General Mechanic Pudsey   94
111 Richardshaw Lane Hannah TURNER head w 41 woolen weaver Pudsey   94
    Fred TURNER son   14 wool piecer Pudsey   94
    Willie TURNER son   13 wool piecer Pudsey   94
    Lillie TURNER dau   11 Scholar Pudsey   94
    Benjamin TURNER son   10 wool piecer Pudsey   94
    John Edward TURNER son   8 Scholar Pudsey   94
112 Richardshaw Lane John WINN head m 46 Grocer Stanningley   94
    Sarah Ann WINN wife m 42   Stanningley   94
    Harry WINN son u 19 ironworks model maker Calverley   94
    Ruth WINN dau   15 servant Stanningley   95
    Ephraim WINN son   12 Scholar Stanningley   95
    John WINN son   6 Scholar Stanningley   95
113 Richardshaw Lane William WHITAKER head m 37 blacksmiths Striker Stanningley   95
    Judith WHITAKER wife m 38   CAM Caxton   95
    Thomas William WHITAKER son   10 Scholar Stanningley   95
    George WHITAKER son   6 Scholar Stanningley   95
    Ann WHITAKER dau   4 Scholar Stanningley   95
    Mary Ann WHITAKER dau   <1m   Stanningley   95
    Emma DOWN board u 17 woolen weaver SOM Chard   95
    Susannah DAWSON board u 20? woolen twister Farsley   95
114 Richardshaw Lane Mary Elizabeth MARSDEN wife m 29 woolen picker Holbeck   95
    Jonathan Slingsby MARSDEN son   9 Scholar Pudsey   95
    John Robert MARSDEN son   7 Scholar Kirkstall   95
115 Richardshaw Lane John CALLARD head m 38 wool combing overlooker Bradford   95
    Martha CALLARD wife m 41   Bradford   95
    Clara CALLARD dau   14 wool comber Bowling   95
    Agnes CALLARD dau   12 wool spinner Birstall   95
    Mary HUSTLER niece w 20 woolen weaver Bowling   95
    Rachel HUSTLER gniece   1   Pudsey   95
116 Richardshaw Lane John LAISTER head   34 Ironworks Labourer LIN Gainsbro'   95
    Sophia LAISTER wife   34   Stanningley   95
    John Roundhill HEMINGWAY lodger   23 unemployed cartman Pudsey   95
    Emma HEMINGWAY lodger   26 cloth weaver Stanningley   95
    Martha Elizabeth HEMINGWAY lodger   7m   Pudsey   95
117 Richardshaw Lane Matthew COATES head m 59 blacksmith's striker Calverley   95
    Mary COATES wife m 61   Bingley   95
    Harry COATES son   2   Stanningley   95
118 Richardshaw Lane William PICKUP head m 36 blacksmith's striker LAN Blackburn   95
    Rachel PICKUP dau   4   Stanningley   95
119 Richardshaw Lane Jabez Atkinson HALLIDAY head m 31 blacksmith's striker Bradford   95
    Ellen HALLIDAY wife m 30   Pudsey   95
    William Waterhouse HALLIDAY son   6 Scholar Pudsey   95
    Atkinson HALLIDAY son   5 Scholar Pudsey   95
120 Richardshaw Lane Matthew PARROTT head m 54 unemployed labourer Calverley   95
    Hannah PARROTT wife m 51   Haworth   95
    John PARROTT son u 22 iron fitter Calverley   95
    Elizabeth PARROTT dau u 17 worsted spinner Calverley   95
    Sarah Hannah PARROTT dau   14 worsted spinner Calverley   95
    Martha Ellen PARROTT dau   11 worsted spinner Calverley   95
121 Richardshaw Lane Joseph GALLOWAY head m 55 stone quarryman Leeds   95
    Hannah GALLOWAY wife m 58   Calverley   95
    Sarah Ann GALLOWAY dau u 35 unemployed worsted weaver Calverley   95
    thomas GALLOWAY son u 21 unemplyed stuff warehouseman Calverley   95
122 Richardshaw Lane George WOOD head m 25 cab driver Bramley   95
    Mary WOOD wife m 29   Bramley   95
123 Richardshaw Lane Hiram CROOK head m 42 labourer BCK Turville   95
    Martha CROOK wife m 56 dressmaker OXF Henley   95
    Henry HARMAN son u 18 bootmaker OXF Henley   96
124 Richardshaw Lane Christopher DENT head m 52 carpenter Ripon   96
    Hannah DENT wife m 58   Birstall   96
    Mary DENT dau   22 woolen weaver Stanningley   96
125 Richardshaw Lane William KIRBY head m 48 Railway smith Knaresborough   96
    Eliza KIRBY wife m 48   CAM Wisbeach   96
    John William KIRBY son u 22 smith's labourer NTH Peterborough   96
    Mary Ann KIRBY dau u 20 woolen weaver NTH Peterborough   96
    Alice KIRBY dau u 17 woolen weaver Leeds   96
    Tom KIRBY son   11 Scholar Calverley   96
126 Richardshaw Lane Esther WILCOCK head w 61 retired publican Farsley   96
    David WILCOCK son u 23 ironworks fitter Pudsey   96
127 Richardshaw Lane Joshua ROGERS head m 36 joiner Stanningley   96
    Dinah ROGERS wife m 35   Thornton le Dale   96
    Elizabeth Hannah ROGERS dau   14 worsted spinner Thornton le Dale   96
    John William ROGERS son   11 Scholar Stanningley   96
    Herbert Harrison ROGERS son   10 Scholar Stanningley   96
    Edith Clara ROGERS dau   8 Scholar Stanningley   96
    Frances Mary ROGERS dau   3   Stanningley   96
    Joseph ROGERS son   1   Stanningley   96
128 Richardshaw Lane James RIDER head m 47 innkeeper Pudsey   96
    Hannah RIDER wife m 44   Pudsey   96
    Faith Ann RIDER dau u 17   Pudsey   96
    Jane * Gordon RIDER dau   10 Scholar Pudsey   96
    Lydia LEE moth in l w 82   Pudsey   96
129 Richardshaw Lane Robert MARSDEN head m 58 malleable ioron worker LAN Low Barrow   96
    Mary Ann MARSDEN wife m 55   Stanningley   96
    Campbell MARSDEN son u 18 app. Shoemaker Stanningley   96
    Lydia MARSDEN dau u 17 filler & minder Stanningley   96
130 Richardshaw Lane John Richard BROOK head m 23 woolen weft deliverer Pudsey   96
    Hannah BROOK wife m 21 woolen weaver Farsley   96
131 Richardshaw Lane George LONGBOTTOM head m 50 woolen overlooker Stanningley   96
    Sarah LONGBOTTOM wife m 48   Halifax   96
    Samuel LONGBOTTOM son u 16 compositor Stanningley   96
    Annie LONGBOTTOM dau   13 Scholar Stanningley   96
    Emily LONGBOTTOM dau   8 Scholar Stanningley   96
    Hannah WOOD sist in l   40 woolen weaver Stanningley   96
132 Richardshaw Lane John ORMEROD head m 23 stone mason Calverley   96
    Sarah Ann ORMEROD wife m 27   Calverley   96
    Joseph Webster ORMEROD son   1   Calverley   96
    Emma WEBSTER moth in l w 59 annuitant Calverley   96
133 Richardshaw Lane Jane DENT wife m 27   Stanningley   96
    Sarah Hannah DENT dau   1   Stanningley   96
134 Richardshaw Lane David SMITH head m 35 cloth fuller Stanningley   96
    Elizabeth SMITH wife m 34 woolen weaver Pudsey   96
135 Richardshaw Lane Mary Ann DIBB head w 41 laundress Bradford   96
    Sarah Emma DIBB dau u 15 worsted spinner Stanningley   96
    Willie DIBB son   10 Scholar Stanningley   96
136 Richardshaw Lane Frank HOLDER head m 41 Fettler worsted mill Stanningley   96
    Mary Ann HOLDER wife m 36   Harrogate   96
    James Richard DIBB son u 15 woolsorter Stanningley   97
    Minnie PARKINSON niece   5 Scholar Normanton   97
137 Richardshaw Lane Thomas WILKINSON head m 38 cloth fuller Calverley   97
    Mary Ann WILKINSON wife m 39   Calverley   97
    Ephraim WILKINSON son u 17 cloth fuller Calverley   97
    Maurice WILKINSON son   12 Scholar Calverley   97
    William WILKINSON son   7 Scholar Calverley   97
    Maria WILKINSON dau   2   Calverley   97
138 Richardshaw Lane John SMALES head m 49 house painter Pudsey   97
    Emma Sabina SMALES wife   44 dressmaker Bramley   97
    Sarah Ann SMALES dau u 22 dressmaker Pudsey   97
    Joshua Fletcher SMALES son u 21 cabinet maker emp 1 boy Pudsey   97
139 Richardshaw Lane Thomas Watkinson PICKLES head m 39 woolen mill card cleaner Pudsey   97
    Mary PICKLES wife m 31   Thornton Bradford   97
    Caroline PICKLES dau   13 worsted spinner Pudsey   97
    Smith Watkinson PICKLES son   8   Pudsey   97
    Charles Francis Watkinson PICKLES son   5 Scholar Pudsey   97
    Frederick Watkinson PICKLES son   1   Pudsey   97
    Smith Watkinson PICKLES fath w 70 woolen weaver Idle   97
    Smith Watkinson PICKLES bro u 26 Iron foundry Lab. Pudsey   97
    John Watkinson PICKLES bro u 20 Iron foundry Lab. Pudsey   97
140 Richardshaw Lane Ephraim EMSLEY head m 42 cart man Pudsey   97
    Louisa EMSLEY wife m 43   Armley   97
    Martha EMSLEY dau u 17 worsted weaver Pudsey   97
    Samuel Calvert EMSLEY son   9 Scholar Pudsey   97
141 Richardshaw Lane James WATERHOUSE head m 50 cloth fuller Bramley   97
    Mary WATERHOUSE wife m 49   Armley   97
    Joseph WATERHOUSE son u 26 Iron labourer Bramley   97
    William WATERHOUSE son u 24 cloth fuller Pudsey   97
    James WATERHOUSE son u 20 boot & shoemaker Pudsey   97
    Alfred WATERHOUSE son u 18 joiner Pudsey   97
    Ada WATERHOUSE dau   8 Scholar Pudsey   97
142 Richardshaw Lane Hugh HARRISON head m 24 woolsorter Stanningley   97
    Eliza Ann HARRISON wife m 25 cloth weaver Stanningley   97
143 Richardshaw Lane David ELLIS head m 44 angle iron smith foundry Leeds   97
    Charlotte ELLIS wife m 42   DEV Witheredge   97
    Charlotte M ELLIS dau   14 worsted twister Stanningley   97
    Ruth ELLIS dau   12 worsted spinner Stanningley   97
    Frances Ann ELLIS dau   9 Scholar Stanningley   97
    Emily ELLIS dau   7 Scholar Stanningley   97
    Florence ELLIS dau   5 Scholar Stanningley   97
    Ada L ELLIS dau   2   Stanningley   97
    Lily ELLIS dau   1   Stanningley   97
144 Richardshaw Lane John HARTLEY head m 61 stone mason Cononley   97
    Eliza HARTLEY wife m 56   Bramley   97
    Jabez HARTLEY son u 26 wood turner Stanningley   97
    Crissey HARTLEY dau u 19 worsted weaver Stanningley   97
145 Richardshaw Lane Charles H TAYLOR head m 44 kitchen range model maker Ecclesfield   97
    Margaret Ann TAYLOR wife m 41   DUR South Shields   97
    Charles William TAYLOR son   16 kitchen range model maker Kimberworth   98
    John TAYLOR son   15 Scholar Swinton   98
    George Edward TAYLOR son   13 Scholar Swinton   98
    Robinson H TAYLOR son   11 Scholar Swinton   98
    Albert Ernest TAYLOR son   4 Scholar Swinton   98
146 Richardshaw Lane James HARRISON head m 62 Ironworks Labourer Stanningley   98
    Mary Ann HARRISON wife m 50   Stanningley   98
147 Richardshaw Lane Richard E FARRER head m 28 engine & machine fitter Pudsey   98
    Mary FARRER wife m 26 woolen weaver Pudsey   98
148 Richardshaw Lane Isaac WATERHOUSE head m 62 cloth fuller Stanningley   98
    Phoebe WATERHOUSE wife m 65   Stanningley   98
    Alice NORFOLK serv   14 general labourer Huby   98
149 Richardshaw Lane William BROOK head m 46 Greengrocer Bramley   98
    Anne BROOK wife m 45   Pudsey   98
    Joseph F BROOK son u 19 woolen spinner Pudsey   98
    Benjamin BROOK son u 17 woolen spinner Pudsey   98
    James William BROOK son   9 Scholar Pudsey   98
    Emily BROOK dau   6 Scholar Pudsey   98
150 Richardshaw Lane James WOOD head m 34 plumber Wibsey   98
    Hannah WOOD wife m 34 worsted weaver Pudsey   98
151 Richardshaw Lane Oliver APPLEYARD head m 41 size & grease manufacturer Pudsey   98
    Jane Ann APPLEYARD wife m 41   Pudsey   98
    William H APPLEYARD son u 21 size & grease manufacturer Pudsey   98
    James APPLEYARD son u 19 size & grease manufacturer Pudsey   98
    Elizabeth EMSLEY serv u 19 domestic servant Bramley   98
152 Richardshaw Lane George HORNER head m 27 Railway clerk MDX London   98
    Rhoda HORNER wife m 25   Stanningley   98
    Elizabeth HORNER dau   1   Stanningley   98
153 Richardshaw Lane Richard BLAKENEY head m 70 cutter out shoe factory Wakefield   98
    Rebecca BLAKENEY wife m 55   Swinefleet   98
    Joseph HOPKINSON neph   8 Scholar Rawcliffe   98
154 Richardshaw Lane John GAMBLES head m 53 boot & shoe factory lab. Pudsey   98
    Hannah GAMBLES wife m 49   Pudsey   98
    Samuel GAMBLES son u 18 shoemaker Farsley   98
    Arthur GAMBLES son u 16 shoemaker Farsley   98
    Alice GAMBLES dau   13   Farsley   98
    John GAMBLES son   10 Scholar Farsley   98
155 Richardshaw Lane John BARRAN head m 42 cloth weaver Farsley   98
    Mary BARRAN wife m 41   Calverley   98
    Luke BARRAN son u 19 joiner Stanningley   98
    Saul BARRAN son u 18 shoemaker Batley Carr   98
    Miriam BARRAN dau u 16 woolen weaver Batley Carr   98
    Ernest BARRAN son   12 woolen piecer Stanningley   98
    Arthur BARRAN son   10 woolen piecer Stanningley   98
    Erwin BARRAN son   5 Scholar Stanningley   98
    Violetta BARRAN dau   3   Stanningley   98
    Hezekiah Milner BARRAN son   1   Stanningley entry 'Ezekiah M' 98
156 Richardshaw Lane Ruth STANSFIELD head m 64 housekeeper Farnley entry 'Mother' 98
    Ada STANSFIELD dau u 38 woolen weaver Pudsey   98
    Dan STANSFIELD son u 23 carpenter Pudsey   99
    Miranda FIRTH niece   10 Scholar New Wortley   99
157 Richardshaw Lane Sam COATES head m 29 joiner Pudsey   99
    Hannah COATES wife m 27   Pudsey   99
    Fred COATES son   7 Scholar Pudsey   99
    Laura COATES dau   11m   Pudsey   99
    Martha WATERHOUSE sist in l m 20 worsted weaver Pudsey   99
    Eva WATERHOUSE niece   1   Pudsey   99
158 Richardshaw Lane Joseph WESTERMAN head m 41 Coal Mercahnt Churwell   99
    Susannah WESTERMAN wife m 41   Gildersome   99
    Joshua WESTERMAN son u 20 cloth fuller Gildersome   99
    Lavinia Alice WESTERMAN dau u 18 woolen twister Adwalton   99
    Hephzibah Ann WESTERMAN dau   11 woolen twister Stanningley   99
    Jerry Halliday WESTERMAN son   7 Scholar Stanningley   99
159 Richardshaw Lane Charles W SHAW head m 32 unemployed surveyor NTT Retford   99
    Ann G SHAW wife m 25   Scotland   99
    Maria Alexandra SHAW dau   10m   Scotland   99
160 Richardshaw Lane John WILCOCK head m 27 currier Pudsey   99
    Martha WILCOCK wife m 27   Pudsey   99
    Harold WILCOCK son   5 Scholar Bramley   99
    Thomas William WILCOCK son   1   LAN Preston   99
    Emma SMITH serv   9 general servant Pudsey   99
161 Richardshaw Lane Edward LAWSON head w 64 stone quarryman Pudsey   99
    Alice LAWSON dau u 19 worsted spinner Pudsey   99
162 Richardshaw Lane Elijah PARKER head m 32 Ironworks Labourer Stanningley   99
    Jane PARKER wife m 31 worsted weaver Pudsey   99
163 Richardshaw Lane Joseph HOLDER head m 40 furnace tenter Farsley   99
    Mary HOLDER wife m 39   Pudsey   99
    Fred LAWSON son u 17 farm labourer Pudsey   99
    Rhoda HOLDER dau u 15 domestic servant Pudsey   99
    Willie HOLDER son   4   Pudsey   99
    John HOLDER son   1   Pudsey   99
164 Richardshaw Lane Rebecca LAW head w 74   Bramley   99
    William LAW gson u 24 shoemaker Bramley   99
    Janet Sowden LAW gdau   12 Scholar Bramley   99
165 Richardshaw Lane John SUGDEN head m 40 cloth willeyer Pudsey   99
166 Richardshaw Lane Samuel WILCOCK head m 50 woolen waste merchant Pudsey   99
    Ann WILCOCK wife m 50   Pudsey   99
    Samuel WILCOCK son u 21 woolen waste merchant Pudsey   99
    Jane WILCOCK dau u 19   Pudsey   99
    Caroline PARRATT serv u 18 general servant Stanningley   99