calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 5, 2013

Census Index 1911 Pudsey: ED4

 

 

Piece RG14/26666 Enumeration District 4.

Boundary: That part of Chapeltown Ward lying to the South of Chapeltown
Contents: Chapeltown 4, 16-16a, 44 (even), Rider Row, South Parade, Glebe Street, Oakwood Terrace, Radcliffe Lane, 2, 4, 28, 30, 40, 60, 94, 98, Radcliffe Terrace, Clarendon Buildings, Clarendon Terrace, Crowthers Fold, New Street 1-45 (odd), Peel Street, Brayshaw Street, Carlisle Road 1a, 3a & 4, 2, 10 (even), Fartown 2-42-48-62 (even), Greenside 2-40-44-72-84-94 (even), Station Road, Moss Fold, Armitage Square, Greenside House, Albert Street, School Street, Womersley Place

 

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel.
Con.
Age
YM
Ch
A
D
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel.
Con.
Age
YM
Ch
A
D
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
1 44 Chapeltown Herbert DUNSTAN Head M 39         Fish Dealer Barnsley  
    Lily DUNSTAN Wife M 38 16 1 0 1 Assisting in the Business Barnsley  
    Priscilla ELLIN Mother-in-law W 59         Assisting in the Business Barnsley  
2 40 Chapeltown George Alfred HORNER Head M 35         Shopkeeper Greengrocer Pudsey  
    Emily HORNER Wife M 7 0       Assist in Shop Pudsey  
3 38 Chapeltown Arthur HOLDSWORTH Head M 29         Clothier & Outfitter Pudsey  
    Mary Jane HOLDSWORTH Wife M 24 3 2 2 0   Pudsey  
    Henry Charles HOLDSWORTH Son   2           Pudsey  
    John Emsley HOLDSWORTH Son   11m           Pudsey  
    Clara HOLDSWORTH Sister S 41         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
4 34 Chapeltown Arnold FAIRBANK Head M 29         Teacher of Commercial Subjects Bramley  
    Laura FAIRBANK Wife M 32 6 0     Stationer & Fancy Goods / Sub Postmistress Pudsey  
5 34 Chapeltown John THORPE Head M 59         Draper & Milliner LAN Oswaldtwistle  
    Eliza THORPE Wife M 50 28 3 2 1   LAN Manchester  
    Alice May THORPE Dau S 26         Milliner assisting in the business Pudsey  
    Olivia THORPE Dau S 16         School Pudsey  
6 26 & 28 Chapeltown James BINKS Head W 54         Butcher & Confectioner Pudsey  
    Herbert Ewart BINKS Son S 27         Butcher Pudsey  
    Richard BINKS Son S 20         Butcher Pudsey  
    Frank BINKS Son S 18         Grocer Pudsey  
    Martha BINKS Sister S 69         Housekeeper Pudsey  
7 Golden Lion Hotel, Chapeltown Moses WEBSTER Head M 53         Publican Bramley  
    Louisa WEBSTER Wife M 56 31 2 2 0 Assisting in the Business Pudsey  
    Ada MAWSON Servant S 21         General Servant Armley  
8 20 Chapeltown William Henry GAUNT Head W 55         Cloth Weaver Pudsey  
    Jonathan Glover GAUNT Son S 19         Cloth Weaver Pudsey  
9 18 Chapeltown Frederick PROCTER Head M 61         Slater Pudsey  
    Sarah Ann PROCTER Wife M 66 31 2 1 1 Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
10 14 Chapeltown Joseph SPRINGTHORPE Head M 36         Waggoner Pudsey  
    William E SPRINGTHORPE Son   12         News Boy School Pudsey  
    John SPRINGTHORPE Son   10         News Boy School Pudsey  
11 12 Chapeltown Thomas MARSHALL Head M 44         Waste Sorter Pudsey  
    Louisa MARSHALL Wife M 32 4 1 1 0   Pudsey  
    Mary Ann MARSHALL Dau   3           Pudsey  
    Christopher LUMBY Father W 75           Pudsey Father-in-law
12 Croft Cottage, 16 Chapeltown Christopher DACRE Head M 54         Fish Fryer Halton  
    Clara Annie DACRE Wife M 52 32 10 8 2   Back South Milford  
    Harry DACRE Son S 20         Fettler Halton  
    Olive DACRE Dau S 19         Weaver Halton  
    George DACRE Son S 18         Nail Maker Halton  
    Alice DACRE Dau S 15         Weaver Halton  
13 Croft Cottage, 16a Chapeltown John Edward CLARKSON Head W 63         Butter Factor Pudsey  
    Horace CLARKSON Son S 32         House Painter Pudsey  
14 10 Chapeltown Thomas Henry ILLINGWORTH Head M 42         Grocer & Corn Dealer Pudsey  
    Frances Rebecca ILLINGWORTH Wife M 42 19 4 3 1   .  
    Harold ILLINGWORTH Son S 18         Grocer & Corn Dealer Pudsey  
    Ernest ILLINGWORTH Son S 12         Grocer & Corn Dealer Pudsey  
    Reginald ILLINGWORTH Son   12         School Pudsey  
    Rebecca MAUD Mother-in-law W 73           Farsley  
    Hannah Rider WEBSTER Servant S 21         General Domestic Servant Methley  
15 8 Chapeltown John Johnson ILLINGWORTH Head S 60         Warp Dresser Pudsey  
16 4 Chapeltown Ellen HUTTON Head S 53         Shopkeeper Pudsey  
    Rose HUTTON Sister S 49         Shopkeeper Pudsey  
    Wilfrid Benson HUTTON Nephew S 24         Shopkeeper Leeds  
17 2 South Parade William WILSON Head M 45         Oat Cake Baker Pudsey  
    Emily WILSON Wife M 40 19 3 3   Assisting in the Business Pudsey  
    Florrie WILSON Dau S 17         Weaver Pudsey  
    Ellen WILSON Dau   11         School Pudsey  
    Annie WILSON Dau   7         School Pudsey  
18 98 Radcliffe Lane Joseph DURHAM Head M 56         Boot & Shoe Maker Pudsey  
    Lavinia DURHAM Wife M 58 25 7 5 2   Pudsey  
    Joseph Junr DURHAM Son S 22         Boot & Shoe Maker Pudsey  
    Clara DURHAM Dau S 16         Weaver Pudsey  
19 96 Radcliffe Lane Ernest BEECROFT Head M 47         Joiner Holbeck  
    Rose BEECROFT Wife M 44 24 2 2     LEI Leicester  
    Lizzie BEECROFT Dau S 24           Hunslet  
    Lily BEECROFT Dau   12           Leeds  
20 56 Radcliffe Lane Frederick CARR Head W 66         Retired Clerk Pudsey  
    Henry Johnson CARR Son S 24         Solicitor Pudsey  
    Harriet Emma WATERHOUSE Servant S 48         Housekeeper (Domestic) Pudsey  
21 58 Radcliffe Lane Ann LONGMORE Head W 65           STS Wednesbury  
    Clara Annie LONGMORE Dau S 45         Sick Nurse STS Wednesbury  
22 60 Radcliffe Lane Hannah BEAUMONT Head W 72         Private Means Pudsey  
    Elizabeth HUTCHINSON Sister S 74         Private Means Pudsey  
23 54 Radcliffe Lane John WALKER Head W 63         Gardener Oulton  
    Neriah COATES Son-in-law M 29         Plumber Stanningley  
    Ethel COATES Dau M 29 1 0       Horsforth  
24 52 Radcliffe Lane Tom NORTON Head M 57         Boot Warehouseman Scissett  
    Sarah Ann NORTON Wife M 58 33 0       Holmfirth  
25 Radcliffe House Samuel HYLAND Head M 70         Retired Cashier Pudsey  
    Eleanor HYLAND Wife M 59 31 1 1     Thornton in Lonsdale  
    Frederick Hunter HYLAND Son S 19         Medical Student Pudsey  
    Annie DALES Servant S 58         General Domestic Servant Kearby  
26 Radcliffe House Hugh KERSHAW Head M 50         Medical Practitioner Brighouse  
    Eleanor Mary KERSHAW Wife M 42 17 1 1 0   Bradford  
    Ethel May KERSHAW Dau S 16         School Pudsey  
    Charles Suffield BROWN Boarder S 24         Medical Student Embsay  
    Marie Roze BUXTON Servant S 19         Cook Grangetown  
27 46 Park Terrace, Radcliffe Lane Joshua ILLINGWORTH Head M 42         Retired Boot Finisher Pudsey  
    Hannah ILLINGWORTH Wife M 46 22 1 1 0   Pudsey  
    Alice ILLINGWORTH Dau S 21           Pudsey  
28 44 Park Terrace, Radcliffe Lane John Wilson DUNWELL Head M 57         Industrial Assurance Agent Eccleshill  
    Mary Elizabeth DUNWELL Wife M 55 28 2 2 0   Laisterdyke  
    Wilfrid DUNWELL Son S 26         Printer's Office Clerk Bradford  
    Elsie DUNWELL Dau S 16         Boot Factory Machinist Bradford  
29 40 Park Terrace, Radcliffe Lane David Walker LAWSON Head M 33         Warehouse Manager Pudsey  
    Alice LAWSON Wife M 32 6 1 1     Pudsey  
    Dorothy LAWSON Dau   5           Pudsey  
30 Elm Tree House, Radcliffe Lane Tom STILLINGS Head M 52         Newspaper Proprietor & Printer Heckmondwike  
    Eliza STILLINGS Wife M 51 2 0       North Stainley  
    Clara STILLINGS Dau S 26           Bramley  
    Annie STILLINGS Dau S 21         Certified Teacher Bramley  
    Melicent FRICKLEY Stepdau S 16         Newspaper Clerk Bramley  
    Mary Ann STILLINGS Dau   12         School Bramley  
    Tom STILLINGS Son   10           Bramley  
    Emily BLAND Servant S 23         General Knaresborough  
31 Lower Croft House John William WEBSTER Son S 20         Wool Merchant Pudsey Head away from home
    Sydney WEBSTER Son S 19         Wool Merchant Pudsey  
    Frank ROBERTS Visitor S 23         Weaver Pudsey  
32 30 Radcliffe Lane Mary Ann HUTCHINSON Head W 68           Pudsey  
    Charlotte GLOVER Dau M 47 26 5 5 0   Pudsey  
    Sarah HUTCHINSON Dau S 46           Pudsey  
    Clara HUTCHINSON Dau S 38         Baker's Assistant Pudsey  
    Clarence GLOVER Grandson S 15         Organ Builder's Apprentice Pudsey  
33 1 Radcliffe Terrace Squire SUTCLIFFE Head M 52         Woolcomber Pudsey  
    Mary SUTCLIFFE Wife M 48 28 6 4 2   Pudsey  
    John Harold SUTCLIFFE Son S 25         Tailor Pudsey  
    Jane Elizabeth SUTCLIFFE Dau S 20         Weaver Pudsey  
    Hannah Dawson SUTCLIFFE Dau S 17         Weaver Pudsey  
34 3 Radcliffe Terrace Elizabeth MAY Head W 61           Horsforth  
    Sarah Emmie MAY Dau S 30         Cloth Weaver Pudsey  
    Nellie Lilly MAY Dau S 26         Cloth Weaver FRA France  
35 5 Radcliffe Terrace Mary WATERHOUSE Head W 71           Pudsey  
    Thomas Henry WATERHOUSE Son M 50         Platelayer Pudsey  
    Mary WATERHOUSE Dau-in-law M 40 17 4 4   Weaver Bradford  
    Charlesworth WATERHOUSE Grandson   14         Errand Boy Pudsey  
    Walter WATERHOUSE Grandson   11         School Pudsey  
    Frank WATERHOUSE Grandson   8         School Pudsey  
    Eliza Ethel WATERHOUSE Granddau   4         School Pudsey  
36 7 Radcliffe Terrace William FARRER Head M 22         Cloth Miller Pudsey  
    Norah FARRER Wife M 21 >1 0     Weaver Stanningley  
37 9 Radcliffe Terrace Benjamin HAINSWORTH Head M 66         Puddler Iron Foundry Pudsey  
    Emily HAINSWORTH Wife M 60 29 7 6 1   Bradford  
    Jane HAINSWORTH Dau S 30         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    Lily HAINSWORTH Dau S 25         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    Albert HAINSWORTH Son S 22         Rhubarb Gardener Pudsey  
    Emily HAINSWORTH Granddau   5           Pudsey  
38 11 Radcliffe Terrace Joseph Booth JENNINGS Head W 65         Greengrocer Yeadon  
    Joseph JENNINGS Son S 26         Grocer's Assistant Horsforth  
    Beatrice ARCHER Dau M 28 2 1 1   Weaver Horsforth  
    Edith Annie JENNINGS Dau S 23         Spinner Pudsey  
    Henry Booth JENNINGS Son S 16         Mechanic Bramley  
    Florence Beatrice ARCHER Granddau   1           HRT Hitchin  
    Alice LINLEY Relative S 50           Thorp Arch  
39 13 Radcliffe Terrace Thomas Henry MAUD Head M 27         Merchant's Clerk Pudsey  
    Mary MAUD Wife M 28 1 1 1     Thirsk  
    Olive Mary MAUD Dau   1           Pudsey  
40 15 Radcliffe Terrace Willie WILSON Head M 34         Kitchen Range Filer Pudsey  
    Annie WILSON Wife M 32 5 2 2     Pocklington  
    Willie Rennard WILSON Son   4           Pudsey  
    Gladys Mary WILSON Dau   1           Pudsey  
41 17 Radcliffe Terrace Edward ASQUITH Head M 40         Weaving Overlooker Alverthorpe  
    Annie ASQUITH Wife M 40 18 5 5     Wortley  
    William Addy ASQUITH Son S 18         Weaving Overlooker Improver Alverthorpe  
    Edward Cyril ASQUITH Son S 16         Boot Rivetter Alverthorpe  
    Doris May ASQUITH Dau   14         Cardboard Box Maker Alverthorpe  
    Mary ASQUITH Dau   9         School Pudsey  
    Minnie ASQUITH Dau   7         School Pudsey  
42 2 Elm Cottage, Radcliffe Lane Thomas Duncan SMITH Head M 60         Worsted Stuff Manufacturer Otley  
    Minnie SMITH Wife M 40 6 3 3 0   Singapore, Straits Settlement  
    Kathleen Meta SMITH Dau   3           Pudsey  
    Gerrard Duncan SMITH Son   2           Pudsey  
    Dorothy Freda SMITH Dau   >3m           Pudsey  
    Amelia CANNON Mother-in-law W 68           HAM Bentley Visitor
43 4 Elm House, Radcliffe Lane Robert BROOK Head M 78         Insurance Agent West Ardsley  
    Mary Ann BROOK Wife M 76 12 0       Farnley  
    Mary E CROWTHER Dau M 52 20 0       Farnley  
    John Ben CROWTHER Son-in-law M 54         Woolsorter Farnley  
    Martha Jane MANNERS Dau S 47         Weaver Farnley  
    Eliza Ann MANNERS Dau S 41         Weaver Farnley  
    Samuel L MANNERS Grandson S 13         Piecer Morley  
44 1 Clarendon Terrace Joseph HOYLE Head M 27         Butcher Pudsey  
    Sarah Eden HOYLE Wife M 24 5 1 1 0 Weaver Pudsey  
    Edith HOYLE Dau   4           Pudsey  
    Louisa GOTT Mother-in-law W 54           Pudsey  
45 3 Clarendon Terrace John PEARSON Head M 40         Grocery Storekeeper Crigglestone  
    Annie PEARSON Wife M 38 16 4 4     Armley  
    Joseph Watson PEARSON Son S 15         Clothier's Clerk Armley  
    Frank Hedley PEARSON Son   13         Socker (Boot Trade) Armley  
    Harold T PEARSON Son   10         School Armley  
    Clarice PEARSON Dau   8         School Pudsey  
46 5 Clarendon Terrace James William FRUDD Head M 32         Railway Clerk Wortley  
    Rose Ellen Maud FRUDD Wife M 26 2 0       NFK Great Yarmouth  
    George Arthur WOOLSEY Relative S 24         Shop Assistant NFK Great Yarmouth  
47 7 Clarendon Terrace John William GLOVER Head M 35         Railway Porter Pudsey  
    Martha Elizabeth GLOVER Wife M 35 12 3 2 1   Stanningley  
    Harold GLOVER Son   4           Pudsey  
    Elsie GLOVER Dau   7           Pudsey  
48 9 Clarendon Terrace Hannah Mary LANGLEY Head S 50         Private Means Pudsey  
49 11 Clarendon Terrace Joseph JOHNSON Head M 23         Bridge Erector Pudsey  
    Eva JOHNSON Wife M 20 1 0     Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
50 13 Clarendon Terrace John FIRTH Head M 29         Fitter Harrogate  
    Jane Elizabeth FIRTH Wife M 37 5 1 1   Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    Laura FIRTH Dau   5           Pudsey  
    John ISLES Father-in-law M 64         Woollen Weaver Eccleshill  
    Hannah ISLES Mother-in-law M 39           Eccleshill  
51 1 Clarendon Buildings William GLOVER Head M 47         Greengrocer Pudsey  
    Jane GLOVER Wife M 43 20 8 8   Assisting in the Business Pudsey  
    M Hannah GLOVER Dau S 20         Cotton Weaver Pudsey  
    Sarah GLOVER Dau S 18         Assisting in the Business Pudsey  
    Alice GLOVER Dau S 16         Assisting in the Business Pudsey  
    Annie GLOVER Dau   14         School Pudsey  
    Harry GLOVER Son   12         School Pudsey  
    Miriam GLOVER Dau   8         School Pudsey  
    Hilda GLOVER Dau   4         School Pudsey  
    Rose GLOVER Dau   3         School Pudsey  
    C William EMSLEY Bro-in-law S 40         Woollen Spinner Pudsey  
52 2 Clarendon Buildings Mary HOLDSWORTH . S 40         Shopkeeper Pudsey  
    Hannah HOLDSWORTH . S 34         Shopkeeper Pudsey  
53 9 Littlemoor Road Julia BOOTH Head S 40         Milliner & Draper Thorne nr Doncaster  
    Rose LAW Servant S 20         General Servant Stanningley  
54 11 Clarendon Buildings Thomas Henry CLAYTON Head W 51         Tailor Pudsey  
    James CLAYTON Son S 20         Tailor Pudsey  
    Maria CLAYTON Dau S 18           Pudsey  
    Henry WEBSTER Father-in-law W 80           Pudsey  
55 13 Littlemoor Road William RAISTRICK Head M 37         Grocer & Provision Dealer Pudsey  
    Mary RAISTRICK Wife M 36 9 3 2 1   Pudsey  
    Lillias RAISTRICK Dau   5           Pudsey  
    Dennis RAISTRICK Son   1           Pudsey  
56 15 Littlemoor Road John JESSOP Head M 35         Hairdresser Pudsey  
    Emily JESSOP Wife M 34 14 3 2 1   Pudsey  
    Wainman JESSOP Son   13         Hairdresser Boy Pudsey  
    Amy JESSOP Dau   7           Pudsey  
57 1 Crowthers Fold Joseph HINCHLIFFE Head S 43         Wholesale Confectioner Pudsey  
    Martha Hinchliffe GIBSON Sister S 50         Assisting in the Business Morley  
    Hannah HINCHLIFFE Sister S 48         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
58 5 Crowthers Fold Leonard JESSOP Head M 26         Gardener Pudsey  
    Maud JESSOP Wife M 24 2 0     Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
59 6 Crowthers Fold Mary Ann CLARKSON Head W 37         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    Hannah Sophia CLARKSON Dau S 16         Cardboard Box Maker Pudsey  
    James CLARKSON Son   14         Worsted Doffer Pudsey  
    William Henry CLARKSON Son   12         School Pudsey  
    Harold CLARKSON Son   5         School Pudsey  
60 7 Crowthers Fold Jane CROMACK Head W 58         Housework Pudsey  
    Eva CROMACK Dau S 24         Worsted Twister Pudsey  
    Martha CROMACK Dau S 20         Worsted Reeler Pudsey  
61 8 Crowthers Fold Isaac ARUNDALE Head W 56         Formerly Foundry Hand Farsley  
    Clara ARUNDALE Dau S 27         Drawer Worsted Mill Rodley  
    Glover ARUNDALE Son S 22         Maker Ready Farsley  
    Lily ARUNDALE Dau S 17         Cardboard Box Maker Pudsey  
62 9 Crowthers Fold Joseph CRAVEN Head M 45         Horse Man Pudsey  
    Jane Ann CRAVEN Wife M 42 18 7 6 1   Pudsey  
    Florence CRAVEN Dau S 18         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    Mary CRAVEN Dau S 16         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    Harriett Edna CRAVEN Dau   13         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    Edith CRAVEN Dau   8         School Pudsey  
    Willie Mitchell CRAVEN Son   6         School Pudsey  
    Janey CRAVEN Dau   3           Pudsey  
63 10 Crowthers Fold Daniel HAIGH Head M 32         Labourer Bradford  
    Martha Jane BARKER Housekeeper M 33 9         Bradford  
    Hannah E BARKER Boarder   7m           Bradford Relation changed from daughter
    William RICHARDSON Boarder M 38         Sawyer Bradford  
64 Elder House, Littlemoor Road James Henry STABLES Head M 40         Bed Flock Dealer Pudsey  
    Ethel STABLES Wife M 42 10 1 1   Violin Teacher Pudsey  
    Dorothy STABLES Dau   6           Pudsey  
    Tom STABLES Father W 65         Bed Flock Dealer Bramley  
65 Hollyhurst, New Street Hannah Harriet TUNNICLIFFE Head W 37         Private Means Pudsey  
    Muriel TUNNICLIFFE Dau   13         School Pudsey  
    Winifred TUNNICLIFFE Dau   11         School Pudsey  
    Hilda WHITAKER Servant S 19         General Servant Conisbro  
66 Cliffe View, 7 New Street William Henry COOPER Head S 35         Soft Goods Merchant Pudsey  
    Ernest COOPER Brother S 33         Soft Goods Merchant Pudsey  
    John COOPER Brother S 25         Clerk Pudsey  
    Susannah SKIRROW Housekeeper S 63         Housekeeper Bingley  
67 9 Arlington Terrace William FARRER Head M 40         Manufacturing Stationer Pudsey  
    Emily FARRER Wife M 40 12 3 2 1   Pudsey  
    Mary FARRER Dau   11         School Shipley  
    George Wade FARRER Son   7           Pudsey  
    Hannah CRAWSHAW Servant S 20         General Servant Kippax  
68 11 Arlington Terrace Joseph Arthur WEBSTER Head M 30         Woollen Merchant Huddersfield  
    Maud WEBSTER Wife M 24 1 1 1     Pudsey  
    Joseph Charles WEBSTER Son   >1m           Pudsey  
    Gertrude WOOD Servant S 19         General Servant Llandudno  
    Mary SHILLITO Nurse S 39         Monthly Nurse Sheffield  
69 13 Arlington Terrace Samuel STABLES Head M 63         Cloth Manufacturer Pudsey  
    Hannah STABLES Wife M 50 22 1 1     Pudsey  
    Amy STABLES Dau S 21           Pudsey  
70 15 Arlington Terrace George Argyll FERGUSON Head M 44         Unitarian Minister INDIA Punjab  
    Edith Maud FERGUSON Wife M 33 6 2 2 0   STS Walsall  
    Alice Edith FERGUSON Dau   5           DUR Gateshead  
    George Homer FERGUSON Son   1           Pudsey  
71 17 Arlington Terrace Samuel WILSON Head M 38         Tea Merchant Pudsey  
    Martha Elizabeth WILSON Wife M 40 14 2 2 0   Pudsey  
    Harold Stuart WILSON Son   14         Student Pudsey  
    John Reginald WILSON Son   4           Pudsey  
    Nellie FLANAGAN Servant S 23         Servant Domestic Dewsbury  
72 19 Arlington Terrace Sarah Elizabeth SNOWDEN Head W 52         Private Means Pudsey  
    Martha EMSLEY Mother W 77           Pudsey  
    Bertha EMSLEY Sister S 46         Dressmaker Pudsey  
    William Richard LANE Visitor M 59         Minister (Evangelist) KEN Farnborough  
73 21 Arlington Terrace Charles SUGDEN Head M 45         Commercial Traveller Manningham  
    Mary Elizabeth SUGDEN Wife M 48 21 2 2     Pudsey  
    Richard Critchley SUGDEN Son S 19         Apprentice Worsted Coating Manufacturer KEN Sidcup  
    John Ross SUGDEN Son   12         School Pudsey  
    Annie THORNTON Servant S 20         General Servant Sherburn-in-Elmet  
74 23 Arlington Terrace Simeon CARR Head M 80         Retired Manufacturer Pudsey  
    Maria CARR Wife M 73 49 5 3 2   Pudsey  
    Harold Henry CARR Son S 42         Solicitor's Clerk Pudsey  
    Hannah Elizabeth CARR Dau S 37           Pudsey  
    Clara BOWMAN Servant S 19         General Servant Methley  
75 25 New Street James Henry LAMB Head M 42         Physician & Surgeon ANS Brechin  
    Ethel Mary LAMB Wife M 32 12 2 2     DEV Crediton  
    Joan Margaret LAMB Dau   7           SOM Crewkerne  
    Cathrine Claston LAMB Dau   3           Pudsey  
    Eva Lily STAGG Servant S 27         General Servant SOM Crewkerne  
    Gertrude PICKEN Servant S 15         General Servant Featherstone  
76 27 Hanover Terrace, New Street William Farrer ROBERTS Head M 30         Secretary for Engineering Firm Pudsey  
    Agnes Ethel ROBERTS Wife M 25 4 0       Bramley  
    Stanley FISHER Nephew   4           Arthington  
77 29 Hanover Terrace, New Street Simeon LUMBY Head M 69         Retired Woollen Warper Pudsey  
    Sarah LUMBY Wife M 60 29 3 3 0   Pudsey  
    Edith Emma LUMBY Dau S 37         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    Florence LUMBY Dau S 34         Burler Pudsey  
    Emily LUMBY Dau S 28         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    Arthur LUMBY Son S 24         Warehouseman Pudsey  
78 31 Hanover Terrace, New Street Frederick CARTER Head M 43         Railway Cashier Pudsey  
    Mary Annie CARTER Wife M 42 19 3 3 0   Pudsey  
    Edith CARTER Dau S 19         Dressmaker Pudsey  
    Herbert Reginald CARTER Son S 17         Railway Clerk Pudsey  
    Harold CARTER Son S 15         Worsted Stuff Warehouseman Pudsey  
79 33 Hanover Terrace, New Street Sophia CLARKSON Head W 61         Coal Merchant Pudsey  
    Lilian CLARKSON Dau S 31           Pudsey  
    Kathleen Lilian Mary WILKINSON Granddau   5           Drighlington  
80 South View House, New Street John William COULSON Head M 46         Advertisemant Marker Pudsey  
    Rebecca Mary COULSON Wife M 47 20 2 2     Pudsey  
    Gladys COULSON Dau S 18         Typist Pudsey  
    Ivy COULSON Dau   13         School Pudsey  
    Martha Rhoda HINCHLIFFE Sis-in-law S 65         Percher Pudsey  
81 37 Belvedere Terrace, New Street Frances D CROWTHER . S 54         Dressmaker Pudsey  
    Sabina CROWTHER . S 49         Dressmaker Pudsey  
82 39 Belvedere Terrace, New Street John OGLEY Head M 35         Gardener (Domestic) Thornes, Wakefield  
    Elizabeth OGLEY Wife M 29 8 2 1 1   Pudsey  
    Mabel OGLEY Dau   7           Horbury  
83 41 Belvedere Terrace, New Street Elizabeth BOYS Head S 62         Private Means Pudsey  
84 43 Belvedere Terrace, New Street John William HINCHLIFFE Head M 43         Cotton Warp Dresser Pudsey  
    Sarah Elizabeth HINCHLIFFE Wife M 43 22 2 2     Methley  
    Emma Dorothy HINCHLIFFE Dau S 21         Certified Elementary Teacher Pudsey  
    George William HINCHLIFFE Son S 17         Insurance Clerk Pudsey  
85 East View, 45 New Street Herbert WEBSTER Head M 47         Cotton & Worsted Yarn Merchant Pudsey  
    Ann WEBSTER Wife M 46 22 2 1 1   Pudsey  
    Muriel WEBSTER Dau   6           Pudsey  
    Sarah WHEATER Servant S 33         General Servant Barnsley  
86 1 & 3 Peel Street Sarah HUDSON Head W 66           Pudsey  
    Annie HUDSON Dau S 48         Retail Confectioner Pudsey  
    Hollingworth GREAVES Son-in-law M 44         Dray Man Wholesale Confectioner Pudsey  
    Elizabeth Ann GREAVES Dau M 42 15 1 1     Pudsey  
    Herbert GREAVES Grandson S 15         Assistant Wholesale Confectioner Pudsey  
87 7 Peel Street John SUTCLIFFE Head M 51         Jourmeyman Joiner Calverley  
    Charlotte Mary SUTCLIFFE Wife M 50 24 8 6 2   Bramley  
    Florrie SUTCLIFFE Dau S 24         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    Lily SUTCLIFFE Dau S 21         Worsted Bobbin Twister Pudsey  
    Maud SUTCLIFFE Dau S 18         Worsted Cheese Winder Pudsey  
    Herbert SUTCLIFFE Son S 17         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    Ernest SUTCLIFFE Son   12         School Pudsey  
    Walter SUTCLIFFE Son   9           Pudsey  
88 9 Peel Street Louis DENTON Head M 39         Teamer Pudsey  
    Annie Eliza DENTON Wife M 36 12 0     Weaver Pudsey  
89 11 Peel Street Alfred HARGREAVES Head M 46         Woollen Willier Farsley  
    Annie HARGREAVES Wife M 48 26 9 7 2   Pudsey  
    John HARGREAVES Son S 22         Worsted Warp Twister Pudsey  
    Sarah Ann HARGREAVES Dau S 18         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    Jonas HARGREAVES Son   12         School Pudsey  
    Ruth HARGREAVES Dau   9           Pudsey  
    Lawrence HARGREAVES Son   7           Pudsey  
    Frances HARGREAVES Dau   4           Pudsey  
90 13 Peel Street John Henry WILCOCK Head M 34         Carter Pudsey  
    Sarah Hannah WILCOCK Wife M 44 6 4 3 1   Pudsey  
    Mary WILCOCK Dau   5           Pudsey  
    Elizabeth WILCOCK Dau   3           Pudsey  
    John William WILCOCK Son   1           Pudsey  
91 15 Peel Street Arthur JOHNSON Head M 46         Boot Rivetter (formerly) Leeds Paralysed 10 years
    Sarah JOHNSON Wife M 40 20 2 1 1 Worsted Weaver Bramley  
    Mabel JOHNSON Dau S 18         Worsted Weaver Bramley  
92 17 Peel Street Gent NAYLOR Head M 48         Cloth Weaver Pudsey  
    Evelyn NAYLOR Wife M 35 11 1 1     SFK Hopton  
    Mary NAYLOR Dau   8           Pudsey  
93 19 Peel Street George Edward MELLOR Head M 26         House Painter Pudsey  
    Lily MELLOR Wife M 29 2 1 1 0   Leeds  
    Annie MELLOR Dau   1           Pudsey  
94 21 Peel Street William HIGGINS Head M 66         Woollen & Worsted Weaver Calverley  
    Jane HIGGINS Wife M 66 42 6 4 2   Garforth  
95 23 Peel Street Thomas Hardaker MYERS Head M 65         Tailor (formerly) Pudsey  
    Mary MYERS Wife M 43 7 1 6     Farsley  
96 25 Peel Street Matthew BANKS Head M 32         Fettler Woollen Mill Pudsey  
    Harriet Moulding BANKS Wife M 30 12 2 2 0   Wortley  
    Hilda BANKS Dau   11         School Pudsey  
    William BANKS Son   9         School Pudsey  
97 26 Peel Street Hannah PLATTS Head W 66         Worsted Weaver (formerly) Buttershaw  
98 24 Peel Street Elizabeth GAUNT Head W 68         Nurse (formerly) Stanningley  
99 22 Peel Street Emily GRIMSHAW Head M 55 30 10 3 7   Pudsey  
    Mary Alice GRIMSHAW Dau S 29         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    Ann GRIMSHAW Dau   13         Rug Maker Pudsey  
100 20 Peel Street George W MORTON Head M 42         Boot Rivetter LIN Grimsby  
    Rella MORTON Wife M 38 20 4 4     Pudsey  
    Fred MORTON Son S 20         Machine Operator Pudsey  
    Jane MORTON Dau S 17         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    Nellie MORTON Dau S 15         Worsted Mender Pudsey  
    Reginald MORTON Son   5           Pudsey  
101 18 Peel Street Samuel GAMBLES Head M 54         Gravedigger Pudsey  
    Lewis GAMBLES Son S 28         Labourer Pudsey  
102 16 Peel Street Amy MANN Head S 43         Charwoman NATAL Durban  
103 14 Peel Street William Lupton COWLING Head M 24         Power Loom Tuner Pateley Bridge  
    Gertrude COWLING Wife M 21 >1 1 1   Fancy Woollen Cloth Weaver Stanningley  
    Mavis COWLING Dau   4m           Bramley  
104 12 Peel Street Emma WITCOMB Head W 62           SOM Frome  
    Annie WITCOMB Dau S 34         Worsted Weaver WAR Birmingham  
    Florence WITCOMB Dau S 29         Worsted Weaver WAR Birmingham  
105 10 Peel Street Margaret GAMBLES Head W 81           Skipton  
    Ann GAMBLES Dau S 42         Drawer Pudsey  
    Clara GAMBLES Granddau S 20         Twister Pudsey  
106 8 Peel Street Maud Sarah ALLEN Head M 25 4 2 2 0 Bag Maker LND Chelsea  
    Elsie May ALLEN Dau   3           Pudsey  
    Norman ALLEN Son   2m           Pudsey  
107 6 Peel Street John William HALL Head S 26         Card Fettler Pudsey  
    Hannah Mary HALL Sister S 30         Weaver Pudsey  
108 4 Peel Street Joseph LAWSON Head M 32         Assisting Sanitary Inspector Pudsey  
    Sarah LAWSON Wife M 31 5 0       Pudsey  
109 2 Peel Street Elizabeth E HAWKSWELL Head S 59         Worsted Weaver Kirkstall  
    Eliza A HAWKSWELL Sister S 54           Stanningley  
    Mary J H TINKER Niece S 32         Elementary School Teacher Stanningley  
110 1 Brayshaw Street Thomas BROOK Head M 41         Teamer Bramley  
    Sarah BROOK Wife M 42 17 3 1 2 Weaving Pudsey  
    Ernest BROOK Son   5           Pudsey  
    Ann COOPER Mother-in-law W 74           Pudsey  
111 3 Brayshaw Street Harriet GELDART Head W 67           Ripley  
112 5 Brayshaw Street Eden BROWN Head W 37         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
113 7 Brayshaw Street Nancy HOLROYD Head W 70           Pudsey  
    Hannah HOLROYD Dau S 44         Worsted Weaver Bradford  
114 9 Brayshaw Street John RHODES Head M 32         Blacksmith's Striker Pudsey  
    Florence RHODES Wife M 30 10 2 0 2 Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
115 11 Brayshaw Street John HOLTON Head M 33         Boot Finisher NTH Northampton  
    Ada HOLTON Wife M 32 12 4 4 0   NTH Northampton  
    Elsie HOLTON Dau   11         School NTH Rushden  
    Grace HOLTON Dau   8           Leeds  
    Ivy HOLTON Dau   5           Leeds  
    Cecil HOLTON Son   2           Pudsey  
116 13 Brayshaw Street Edward KEMBERY Head M 30         Colliery Labourer Morley  
    Harriet Jane KEMBERY Wife M 25 1 0       Bramley  
    Hubert DAWSON Boarder S 16         Colliery Hurrier Farsley  
117 15 Brayshaw Street Charles Gill FRANKLAND Head M 49         Carter Hunton  
    Emma FRANKLAND Wife M 48 26 7 7 0   Pudsey  
    George William Frederick FRANKLAND Son S 25         Porter Pudsey  
    Harold Henry FRANKLAND Son S 18         Errand Boy Farnley Deaf & Dumb from birth
    Charles Edwin FRANKLAND Son S 16           Pudsey  
    Victoria Mary Emma FRANKLAND Dau   13         Laundry Girl Pudsey  
    Selina Alice FRANKLAND Dau   11         School Pudsey  
    Arthur Clifford FRANKLAND Son   3           Pudsey  
118 17 Brayshaw Street Herbert LAWSON Head M 33         Warp Dresser Pudsey  
    Annie LAWSON Wife M 27 1 0       Stanningley  
119 19 Brayshaw Street Simeon STEAD Head M 34         Card Cutter Pudsey  
    Mary STEAD Wife M 31 3 0       Pudsey  
120 21 Brayshaw Street George GOULDSBROUGH Head M 38         Tackler Bradford  
    Harriet GOULDSBROUGH Wife M 39 15 3 2 1   Bradford  
    Anne GOULDSBROUGH Dau   12           Bradford  
    Albert GOULDSBROUGH Son   3           Pudsey  
121 23 Brayshaw Street John William GOODALL Head M 46         Carter Harewood  
    Jane GOODALL Wife M 46 21 5 4 1   Pudsey  
    Robert PEEL Stepson S 25         Fettler Pudsey  
    Joseph GOODALL Son S 20         Carter Pudsey  
    Annie GOODALL Dau   12         School Pudsey  
    Florrie GOODALL Dau   7         School Pudsey  
    John VERITY Boarder W 56         Willeying Pudsey  
    Annie HARRISON Boarder S 15         Worsted Spinner Halifax  
122 25 Brayshaw Street Frederick WILCOCK Head M 31         Bootmaker Pudsey  
    Marianne WILCOCK Wife M 28 6 2 1 1   Idle  
    Harold WILCOCK Son   5           Pudsey  
123 2a South Parade Fanny GREEN Head W 71         Private Means Barnsley  
124 4 South Parade Harry ARMSTRONG Head M 37         Butcher Pudsey  
    Emma ARMSTRONG Wife M 34 9 2 2     Germany  
    Edith ARMSTRONG Dau   7           Pudsey  
    Clifford ARMSTRONG Son   3           Pudsey  
125 6 South Parade Herbert George TAYLOR Head M 34         Worsted Textile Manufacturer's Manager Bingley  
    Fanny TAYLOR Wife M 35 10 1 0 1   Bingley  
126 8 South Parade Ben MANNERS Head M 54         Fettler Pudsey  
    Rhoda MANNERS Wife M 51 30 5 2 3   Pudsey  
    Pullan MANNERS Son S 29         Cloth Miller Pudsey  
    Martha Elizabeth HININGS Boarder W 44         Weaver Pudsey  
127 10 South Parade John RANKIN Head W 70         Retired Boot & Shoe Salesman Pudsey  
    Edith RANKIN Dau S 38           Pudsey  
    Janet Mary RANKIN Granddau   2           Barnsley  
128 12 South Parade Ernest Livingstone HUDSON Head M 40         Confectioner's Traveller Pudsey  
    Clara Turner HUDSON Wife M 35 11 1 1     Luddenden Foot  
    Oliver HUDSON Son   3           Pudsey  
129 14 South Parade Frank Herbert Lyon WILSON Head M 37         Mechanical Engineer's Draughtsman Pudsey  
    Esther Mary WILSON Wife M 35 6 1 1     Farsley  
    Frank Harold WILSON Son   5           Pudsey  
130 16 South Parade James William RUSHWORTH Head M 38         Stuff Warehouseman Pudsey  
    Ann RUSHWORTH Wife M 36 8 1 1     Pudsey  
    Esther Elizabeth RUSHWORTH Dau   6           Pudsey  
    Ernest FARRER Boarder S 22         Stuff Warehouseman Pudsey  
131 18 South Parade Joseph CROMACK Head W 78         Woollen Percher Pudsey  
    John James CROMACK Son M 40         Commercial Traveller Pudsey  
    Mary Ann CROMACK Dau-in-law M 37 16 1 1     Idle Entry wife
    Eva CROMACK Granddau   8         School Pudsey Entry daughter
132 20 South Parade Mary RUSHWORTH Head W 71           Pudsey  
    Emma RUSHWORTH Dau S 42           Pudsey  
    Esther RUSHWORTH Dau S 31         Drapery Assistant Pudsey  
133 22 South Parade Joseph OGDEN Head M 31         Bookkeeper Pudsey  
    Alberta OGDEN Wife M 32 11 3 2 1   Castleford  
    Richard OGDEN Son   8           Pudsey  
    Mary Kathleen OGDEN Dau   2m           Pudsey  
134 24 South Parade Greenwood DRIVER Head M 65         Warp Dresser Pudsey  
    Rhoda DRIVER Wife M 50 11 0       Fulneck  
    Constance LITTLETON Stepdau S 19           Bradford  
    May LITTLETON Stepdau S 17           SFK Haverhill  
135 26 South Parade Mary NAYLOR Head W 56         Private Means Bramley  
    Hilda NAYLOR Dau S 20         Milliner Morley  
136 28 South Parade James William BIRKS Head M 54         Retired Clothier (Dealer) Pudsey  
    Ann STANLEY Servant S 59         General Servant Eccleshill  
137 30 South Parade Enoch MOORHOUSE Head M 57         Relieving Officer LAN Padiham  
    Elizabeth Ellen MOORHOUSE Wife M 56 30 5 3 2   LAN Barrowford  
    George MOORHOUSE Son S 26         Banking Clerk LAN Padiham  
    Emily MOORHOUSE Dau S 20         Milliner Pudsey  
    Marion MOORHOUSE Dau   15           Pudsey  
138 32 South Parade Sarah INGHAM Head S 56         Teacher of Needlework & Dressmaking Farnley  
    Mary INGHAM Sister S 47           Farnley  
139 34 South Parade Mary HUTTON Head W 54           Pudsey  
    Jeremiah Arnold RAISTRICK Nephew S 17         Office Boy Pudsey  
140 34 South Parade James G GARLAND Boarder S 30         Clergyman (Established Church) WEX Courtown Harbour  
141 36 South Parade John Gibson JOHNSON Head M 30         Joiner Pudsey  
    Emilie JOHNSON Wife M 32 2 1 1     Pudsey  
    Stanley Barker JOHNSON Son   8m           Pudsey  
142 38 South Parade Joseph BRIGGS Head M 71         Mineral Water Manager Pudsey  
    Martha Ann BRIGGS Wife M 63 2 0       LAN Colne  
    Anne Miranda SHACKLETON Niece S 32         Milliner Bradford  
143 40 South Parade Lydia PEEL Head W 63           Bradford  
    Margaret ROE Sister S 79           Bradford  
    Maria HOBSON Nurse S 50         Nurse (Sick) Wortley  
144 44 South Parade George Sugden GLOVER Head W 47         Checker G.N.R. Goods Pudsey  
    Mary E GLOVER Dau S 24         Cloth Weaver Pudsey  
    Annie GLOVER Dau S 21         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    Harry GLOVER Son S 19         Under Spinner Pudsey  
    Florence E GLOVER Dau S 16           Pudsey  
    Jane GLOVER Sister S 42         Housekeeper Pudsey  
    Lily GLOVER Sister S 40         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
145 46 South Parade Alfred H ROBERTS Head M 58         Commission Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    Elizabeth ROBERTS Wife M 50 31 4 3 1   Pudsey  
    Mabel M ROBERTS Dau S 27         Elementary School Teacher Pudsey  
    Frank H ROBERTS Son S 23         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
146 48 South Parade Esther HARGREAVES Head W 59           Pudsey  
    Percy DOHERTY Son-in-law M 30         Stoker Bramley  
    Esther DOHERTY Dau M 24 3 0     Machinist Pudsey  
147 50 South Parade Alfred Albert DANIEL Head M 48         Gardener Wakefield  
    Annie DANIEL Wife M 50 4 0       Pudsey  
    George DANIEL Son S 19         Cycle Warehouseman Pudsey  
    Arthur Milner DANIEL Son S 15         Woollen Mule Piecer Pudsey  
148 52 South Parade John ROSS Head M 69         Private Means Pudsey  
    Mary Ann ROSS Wife M 63 26 1 1     Pudsey  
    Frances Mary ROSS Dau S 25         Dressmaker Pudsey  
149 54 South Parade John VERITY Head M 48         Boot Repairer Pudsey  
    Mary VERITY Wife M 49 26 0       Farsley  
    John SMITH Nephew   10         School Farsley  
150 56 South Parade Joseph Arthur STRICKLAND Head M 57         Cotton Warp Dresser Pudsey  
    Hannah STRICKLAND Wife M 51 21 1   1   Pudsey  
151 58 South Parade Thomas MATTIN Head W 32         Warehouseman Campsall, Doncaster  
    Ernest MATTIN Son   2           Pudsey  
    Hannah WALTON Mother-in-law W 66           Pudsey  
    Albert E WALTON Bro-in-law S 24         Warehouseman Pudsey  
152 60 South Parade Sophia INMAN Head W 73           Leeds  
    Edwin INMAN Son S 31         Manager Woodlesford  
153 62 South Parade Alfred JOWETT Head M 46         Postman Pudsey  
    Sarah E JOWETT Wife M 46 23 4 2 2   Pudsey  
    Lily JOWETT Dau   5           Pudsey  
    Nellie Mabel BASTOW Boarder S 23         Art Teacher STS Leek  
154 64 South Parade Thomas LISTER Head M 70         Retired Tailor Pudsey  
    Martha LISTER Wife M 69 47 11 5 6 Private Means Pudsey  
155 66 South Parade Albert WILSON Head M 30         Registrar of Births, Deaths & Marriages Pudsey  
    Alice WILSON Wife M 30 1 0       LAN Lancaster  
156 68 South Parade Joseph Bramhall ELLISON Boarder S 24         Salesman, Woollen Trade Scarborough Head away from home
    Meggie SWANISTON Servant S 44         Housekeeper Richmond  
157 70 South Parade George William STACEY Head M 34         United Methodist Minister Sheffield  
    Bertha STACEY Wife M 35 7 0       Sheffield  
    Mary Jane CANDLE Aunt M 52 15 0       Sheffield  
    Constance May HARSLEY Visitor   7           Sheffield  
    Jessie WOMERSLEY Servant S 19           Bracken Hill, Chapeltown  
158 72 South Parade Hugh Gardom WADE Head M 38         Electrical & General Engineeer Pudsey  
    Eveline Mary WADE Wife M 35 5 2 1 1   Pudsey  
    David WADE Son   3           Pudsey  
159 74 South Parade Samuel PARKER Head M 38         Advertising Profession Pudsey  
    Katherine Elizabeth PARKER Wife M 34 5 1 1     Pudsey  
    George Vickers PARKER Son   4           Pudsey  
160 92 South Parade Arthur DAVISON Head M 37         Fender Manufacturer Bradford  
    Jessie DAVISON Wife M 37 14 3 1 2   Bradford  
    Ethel Mary DAVISON Dau   13           Bradford  
    Lizzie MOSBY Servant S 18         General Servant Kippax  
161 94 South Parade William Scales WADE Head M 47         Warehouseman Pudsey  
    Mary Eleanor WADE Wife M 45 20 0       Pudsey  
162 96 South Parade Lucy SQUIRE Head W 56         Private Means Bradford  
    Marion SQUIRE Dau S 33         Teacher Cleckheaton  
    Edith SQUIRE Dau S 31         Teacher Cleckheaton  
    Lilian SQUIRE Dau S 29         Teacher Cleckheaton  
    Eliza Jane SQUIRE Dau S 28         Teacher Cleckheaton  
    Martha Gummersall SQUIRE Dau S 23         Teacher Cleckheaton  
    Frances TILLEY Servant S 21         Domestic Servant Hull  
163 98 South Parade Elizabeth JONES Head W 64           Holme  
    Cyril Gordon JONES Son S 22         Worsted Manufacturer Pudsey  
164 100 South Parade Charles Edward RHODES Head M 43         Commercial Traveller, Leather Belting Halifax  
    Elizabeth RHODES Wife M 44 17 4 4     Pudsey  
    Harry Wade RHODES Son S 16         Student part-time, Worsted Frame Doffer Pudsey  
    Hilda Mary RHODES Dau S 15         School Pudsey  
    Charles Clifford RHODES Son   13         School Pudsey  
    Ethel Marjorie RHODES Dau   8           Pudsey  
165 83 South Parade Ann DUFTON Head W 73         Estate Agent & Rent Collector Bramley  
    Mary DUFTON Sister S 77           Pudsey  
166 81 South Parade Alfred Edward EVANS Head M 45         Solicitor GLA Merthyr Tydvil  
    Florence Jane EVANS Wife M 45 8 2 2     LAN Salford  
    Dorothy Allan EVANS Dau   14         School Leeds  
    Edith SMYTHE Servant S 25         General Servant LAN Manchester  
167 79 South Parade Edith MATHERS Head W 35         Private Means Pudsey  
    Dorothy MATHERS Dau   8           Headingley  
    Hannah WEBSTER Aunt S 64           Pudsey  
    Elizabeth WEDDLE Servant S 26         General Servant Middlesbro  
168 77 South Parade Mary Ellen CHAPMAN Servant S 35         General Servant DUR Darlington Family away from home
    May SWEATMORE Servant S 22         Housemaid DBY Whittington Moor  
169 75 South Parade William Scales WEBSTER Head M 43         Boot Manufacturer Rotherham  
    Clara Elizabeth WEBSTER Wife M 42 18 1 1     Otley  
    Miriam Ada STEPHENSON Servant S 18         General Servant Kippax  
170 73 South Parade Thomas Lister CROFT Head M 40         Solicitor Middleham  
    Anna Grace CROFT Wife M 35 8 0       WAR Nuneaton  
171 71 South Parade Jonathan TOMLINSON Head M 53         Borough Accountant & Public Auditor Pudsey  
    Rebecca TOMLINSON Wife M 48 22 0       Pudsey  
    Alice A HARRISON Sis-in-law S 42           Goole  
172 69 South Parade John CLOUGH Head M 62         Wool Merchant & Top Maker Pudsey  
    Emma CLOUGH Wife M 61 40 5 4 1   Pudsey  
    Alice THRIPPLETON Granddau   9           Pudsey  
173 67 South Parade Thomas Samuel BAKER Head M 41         Bank Chief Cashier Pudsey  
    Clara BAKER Wife M 40 17 0       Guiseley  
    Mary Ann WATSON Mother W 80           Darrington  
    Ernest PROCTER Nephew S 15         Apprentice Engineer Pudsey  
174 65 South Parade Henry LISTER Head M 39         Insurance Inspector Pudsey  
    Jane Alice LISTER Wife M 29 10 1 1     Bradford  
    Margaret LISTER Dau   8           Pudsey  
    Martha HARTLEY Servant S 19         General Servant Kippax  
175 63 South Parade Benjamin SUNDERLAND Head W 65         Retired Tailor Pudsey  
    Harold Hare SUNDERLAND Son S 31         Elementary School Teacher Pudsey  
    Louis THROP Boarder S 16         Apprentice Tailor DBY Youlgrave  
    Anna Maria SHIPLEY Servant S 54         Housekeeper STS Branstone  
176 61 South Parade Arthur WARD Head M 48         Egg Merchants Agent Pudsey  
    Clara WARD Wife M 43 12 1 1 0   Pudsey  
    Dorothy WARD Dau   8           Pudsey  
177 59 South Parade Charles KENDALL Head M 31         Architect & Surveyor Idle  
    Florence Adeline KENDALL Wife M 29 2 0       Leeds  
178 57 South Parade Annie WHITLEY Head M 41 19 7 4 3   Farsley  
    Harold WHITLEY Son S 18         Pawnbroker's Assistant New Wortley  
    Leonora WHITLEY Dau S 17         Weaver Wortley  
    Dorothy May WHITLEY Dau S 15         Machinist Wortley  
    John WHITLEY Son   7         School Armley  
179 1 Oakwood Terrace Irwin WEBSTER Head M 49         Weftman Farsley  
    Mary Priscilla WEBSTER Dau S 29           Stanningley  
    Lottie WEBSTER Dau S 26         Worsted Weaver Stanningley  
    Clara WEBSTER Dau S 20         Worsted Weaver Farsley  
180 2 Oakwood Terrace Willie DALBY Head M 35         Railway Clerk Low Moor  
    Martha Ann DALBY Wife M 31 10 4 3 1   Pudsey  
    Edwin Norman DALBY Son   8         School Pudsey  
    Frederick DALBY Son   7         School Armley  
    Harry DALBY Son   6m           Pudsey  
    Emily DALBY Mother W 58           Low Moor  
181 3 Oakwood Terrace Susannah DICKINSON Head W 46           Charlestown  
    Doris DICKINSON Dau S 16         Worsted Weaver Baildon  
    Ada DICKINSON Dau   14         Worsted Weaver Baildon  
    George Wright Mellor DICKINSON Son   8         School Harrogate  
182 4 Oakwood Terrace William Tunnicliffe CLEGG Head M 24         Manager of Hat & Boot Shop Castleford  
    Ethel CLEGG Wife M 24 2 0       Pudsey  
183 5 Oakwood Terrace Frank Sledge FOX Head M 31         Grocer's Manager Stillingfleet  
    Florence FOX Wife M 28 7 4 4 0   Seacroft nr Leeds  
    Amy FOX Dau   6           Seacroft nr Leeds  
    Samuel FOX Son   5           Bramley  
    Muriel FOX Dau   3           Armley  
    John Sledge FOX Son   1           Pudsey  
184 6 Oakwood Terrace Leonard LEFFLY Head M 26         Boot Repairer Pudsey  
    Edith LEFFLY Wife M 34 2 1 0 0   Pudsey  
    Dora LEFFLY Dau   1           Pudsey  
185 7 Oakwood Terrace William A WADDINGTON Head M 32         Foreman Finisher Kirkstall  
    Annie WADDINGTON Wife M 30 10 1 1     Woodhouse, Leeds  
    Wilfred WADDINGTON Son   9           Burley, Leeds  
186 8 Oakwood Terrace Edwin GAUNT Head M 47         Woollen Card Machine Minder Pudsey  
    Ann GAUNT Wife M 48 24 3 2 1   Bradford  
    Fred GAUNT Son S 20         Mule Piecer Bradford  
    Lily GAUNT Dau S 18         Worsted Weaver Bradford  
187 9 Oakwood Terrace Frederick GIBSON Head M 25         French Polisher Bradford  
    Kate Celia GIBSON Wife M 26 3 1 1 0   Huddersfield  
    John GIBSON Son   3           Pudsey  
188 10 Oakwood Terrace Hugh W ARMITAGE Head M 43         Photographer Pudsey  
    Harriet ARMITAGE Wife M 43 21 3 2 1 Weaver Rawdon  
    Victor ARMITAGE Son S 20         House Painter Pudsey  
    Gertrude ARMITAGE Dau S 17         Weaver Pudsey  
189 11 Oakwood Terrace Joseph William Batly SAVILLE Head M 29         Stone Mason Bradford  
    Elizabeth SAVILLE Wife M 28 9 5 3 2   Bradford  
    Francis SAVILLE Son   9           Bradford  
    Laurence SAVILLE Son   2           Bradford  
    William Batly SAVILLE Son   5m           Pudsey  
190 2 Glebe Street John HINCHLIFFE Head M 46         Grocer Pudsey  
    Alice Ann HINCHLIFFE Wife M 45 20 2 2 0   Pudsey  
    Emily HINCHLIFFE Dau S 17         Assisting in the Business Pudsey  
    Annie HINCHLIFFE Dau   2           Pudsey  
191 4 Glebe Street John SCOTT Head M 41         Insurance Agent Pudsey  
    Rosina Butt SCOTT Wife M 36 14 3 3     Pudsey  
    Harold SCOTT Son   13         Draper's Errand Boy Pudsey  
    Lawrence SCOTT Son   10         School Pudsey  
    Arthur Richardson SCOTT Son   6         School Pudsey  
192 6 Glebe Street Rebecca WOOD Head M 47 27 11 11     Farsley  
    Clarissa WOOD Dau S 28         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    Lucretia WOOD Dau S 26         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    Willie WOOD Son S 21         Cloth Finisher Pudsey  
    Sarah A WOOD Dau S 20         Tailoress Pudsey  
    Isaac M WOOD Son S 18         Teamer Horse Driver Pudsey  
    George W WOOD Son S 16         Clerk Pudsey  
    Joseph W WOOD Son   14         Cloth Finisher Pudsey  
    Wilfred W WOOD Son   12         School Pudsey  
    Amelia A WOOD Dau   7         School Pudsey  
    Maud L WOOD Dau   5         School Pudsey  
193 8 Glebe Street William North GOWER Head M 51         Scribbling Overlooker Horbury  
    Eliza GOWER Wife M 47 26 9 9     Castleford  
    Martha Hannah GALLOWAY Dau M 25 3 1 1     Ossett  
    Mary Alice North GOWER Dau S 24         Cloth Weaver Ossett  
    John Edmund North GOWER Son S 21         Assistant Scribbling Overlooker Ossett  
    William Henry North GOWER Son S 17         Scribbling Machine Minder Ossett  
    Lena Annie North GOWER Dau S 15           Ossett  
    Leonard Wilson North GOWER Son   13         School Ossett  
    Violetta North GOWER Dau   11         School Pudsey  
    Emily North GOWER Dau   9           Pudsey  
    George North GOWER Son   7           Pudsey  
194 14 Glebe Street James DRIVER Head M 72         Retired Grocer Pudsey  
    Hannah DRIVER Wife M 72 35 1 1     Pudsey  
    Elizabeth Ann DRIVER Dau S 49         Head Teacher Pudsey  
195 16 Glebe Street Thomas William BOYES Head M 37         Woollen Merchant Pudsey  
    Henrietta Louise BOYES Wife M 39 5 0       Pudsey  
    Louisa WALKER Servant S 18         General Servant Castleford  
196 18 Glebe Street John Stott CLAYTON Head M 47         Dress Goods Manufacturer Pudsey  
    Mary Emma CLAYTON Wife M 38 8 2 2 0   Eccleshill  
    Edith CLAYTON Dau S 17         House Duties Pudsey  
    Herbert CLAYTON Son   14         Fancy Stationer's Errand Boy Pudsey  
    John CLAYTON Son   10         School Pudsey  
    Hilda CLAYTON Dau   7         School Pudsey  
    Arnold CLAYTON Son   4           Pudsey  
197 20 Glebe Street Joshua CLARKSON Head M 51         Mill Manager Shipley  
    Hannah Jane CLARKSON Wife M 50 26 3 3 0   Shipley  
    Marion CLARKSON Dau S 25         Burler & Mender Shipley  
    Albert CLARKSON Son S 23         Piece Taker in Shipley  
    Helena CLARKSON Dau S 21         Housework Shipley  
198 22 Glebe Street James BOOTH Head M 42         Worsted & Cotton Manufacturer Idle  
    Eva BOOTH Wife M 43 17 0       Idle  
199 11 Glebe Street John Henry SHAW Head M 42         Shipping Agent's Manager Horsforth  
    Sophia May SHAW Wife M 38 17 6 5 1   Leeds  
    Herbert SHAW Son S 14         Shipping Agent's Office Boy Leeds  
    Nellie SHAW Dau   9         School Pudsey  
    Joseph Henry SHAW Son   7         School Pudsey  
    Philip James SHAW Son   5         School Pudsey  
200 13 Glebe Street Elizabeth TETLEY Head W 59         Dressmaker Bradford  
    Lucy TETLEY Dau S 30         Dressmaker Bradford  
201 13 Glebe Street Charles Martyn GREENWOOD Head S 30         Clergyman (Established Church) LAN Rochdale  
202 15 Glebe Street Adam HARRISON Head M 48         Shop Assistant Pudsey  
    Martha HARRISON Wife M 44 >1         Pudsey  
    William HARRISON Son S 21         Architect's Assistant Pudsey  
203 17 Glebe Street Mary Ann TURTON Head W 79           Pudsey  
    James Henry TURTON Son S 43         Worsted Merchant Bradford  
    Sarah Ann TURTON Dau S 40           Bradford  
204 17 South Parade Frederick Walter WILSON Head M 45         Deputy Town Clerk Mirfield  
    Mary Jane WILSON Wife M 44 21 0       Huddersfield  
205 19 South Parade Thomas TAYLOR Head M 51         Stationary Engine Driver Northallerton  
    Sarah Ann TAYLOR Wife M 50 31 7 5 2   Stanningley  
    Maud TAYLOR Dau S 27         Cloth Weaver Farsley  
    Nellie TAYLOR Dau S 20         Cloth Mender Pudsey  
206 21 South Parade John B WARD Head M 38         Woolstapler Bramley  
    Mabel WARD Wife M 39 14 3 3     Healaugh  
    Walter WARD Son   12         School Bramley  
    Edith WARD Dau   10           Bramley  
    Glover WARD Son   7           Bramley  
    Ethel WOOD Servant S 19         Domestic Servant KEN Hythe  
207 23 South Parade William CLEGG Head M 50         Private Means Pudsey  
    Alice CLEGG Wife M 48 26 2 2 0   Huddersfield  
    Annie WEBSTER Dau M 23 1 0 0 0   Pudsey  
208 25 South Parade Mary GAMBLES Head W 56           DBY Brampton  
    Florence Annie GAMBLES Dau S 31         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    Sarah Elizabeth GAMBLES Dau S 29         Weaver Pudsey  
    Maurice GAMBLES Son S 19         Weaving Overlooker Pudsey  
209 27 South Parade John Edward SCARTH Head M 55         Plumber Pudsey  
    Mary SCARTH Wife M 57 30 4 4     Askham Bryan  
    William Vincent SCARTH Son S 26         Grocer Assistant Pudsey  
    Walter SCARTH Son S 22         Assistant Overseer of the Poor Pudsey  
    Charles SCARTH Son   14         Grocer Assistant Pudsey  
210 29 South Parade Thomas MOSS Head S 65         Retired Farmer Pudsey  
    Hannah MOSS Sister S 63         Retired Farmer Pudsey  
    Frances DUFTON Sister W 58         Retired Builder Pudsey  
    Emma MOSS Sister S 56         Retired Farmer Pudsey  
211 31 South Parade Joseph JONES Head M 59         Sanitary Inspector Leeds  
    Martha JONES Wife M 64 36 5 4 1   Pudsey  
    Clara JONES Dau S 27           Pudsey  
212 1 School Street George William POULTON Head M 33         Textile Worsted Piece Taker in Bradford  
    Louisa POULTON Wife M 33 1 0       Pudsey  
213 3 School Street Arthur HARDING Head M 45         Boot Repairer Leeds  
    Margaret HARDING Wife M 45 20 6 5 1   Leeds  
    Rose HARDING Dau S 18         Weaver WES Kendal  
    Irene HARDING Dau S 16         Weaver WES Kendal  
    Miriam HARDING Dau   14         Weaver WES Kendal  
    Annie HARDING Dau   9         School WES Kendal  
    Carrie HARDING Dau   2           Pudsey  
214 5 School Street Herbert THORNHILL Head M 23         Basket Maker Wortley  
    Ethel THORNHILL Wife M 22 1 1 0 1 Weaver Purston  
215 7 School Street Albert LAWSON Head M 43         Weftman Pudsey  
    Sarah Elizabeth LAWSON Wife M 41 16 1 1 0   Pudsey  
    Ethel LAWSON Dau S 15         Dressmaker Pudsey  
216 9 School Street George Arthur RAISTRICK Head M 31         Grocer's Assistant Pudsey  
    Cecilia RAISTRICK Wife M 30 7 1 1     Guisbrough  
    Arthur Vivian RAISTRICK Son   3           Pudsey  
217 11 School Street John HARRISON Head M 41         Caretaker Pudsey  
    Mary Louise HARRISON Wife M 36 9 2 2     Pudsey  
    Maud Ethel HARRISON Dau   5           Pudsey  
    Samuel HARRISON Son   2           Pudsey  
218 23 School Street Arthur HINCHLIFFE Head M 44         Mule Spinner Pudsey  
    Lucy Ann HINCHLIFFE Wife M 39 18 0       Thorner  
219 15 School Street Fred FARRER Head M 29         Assistant Insurance Superintendent Pudsey  
    Adelaide FARRER Wife M 29 4 1 1     Farsley  
    Harry FARRER Son   3           Sheffield  
220 17 School Street George Edwin MANN Head M 45         Currier .  
    Annie MANN Wife M 45 25 7 6 1 Assistant Teacher Pudsey  
    Ernest MANN Son S 19         Assistant Teacher Pudsey  
    Joseph MANN Son S 17         Clerk Student Pudsey  
    Frederick Richard MANN Son   14         School Pudsey  
    Norman MANN Son   11         School Pudsey  
221 19 School Street John Edward FEATHER Head M 27         Police Constable Denholme  
    Annie Elizabeth FEATHER Wife M 25 4 2 2 0   Glasshoughton  
    Marjorie Maud Evelyn FEATHER Dau   3           Goole  
    Eric Edward FEATHER Son   1           Goole  
222 21 School Street Thomas HARTSHORNE Head S 80         Retired Chemist SAL Iron Bridge  
    Martha Ann BAINES . M 41         Housekeeper Bradford  
223 23 School Street John GAUNT Head M 26         Cabinet Maker Pudsey  
    Annie GAUNT Wife M 25 4 1 1 0   Farsley  
    Hilda GAUNT Dau   2           Pudsey  
224 25 School Street George Henry BRAYSHAW Head M 49         Joiner Pudsey  
    Phoebe Ann BRAYSHAW Wife M 53 29 8 4 4   Pudsey  
    Maud BRAYSHAW Dau S 28         Boot Machinist Pudsey  
    Florrie BRAYSHAW Dau S 25         Burler & Mender Rodley  
    Ernest BRAYSHAW Son S 19         Apprentice Engineer's Pattern Maker Stanningley  
    Sam BRAYSHAW Son   14         Millhand Doffer Stanningley  
225 27 School Street William Dibb CLOUGH Head M 53         Worsted Overlooker Pudsey  
    Lydia CLOUGH Wife M 55 27 3 2 1 Assists Daughter Pudsey  
    Ramsden CLOUGH Son   25         Clerk to Building Contractor Pudsey  
    Mabel CLOUGH Dau   20         Tea Agent Drighlington Blind from birth
226 29 School Street Walter GAUNT Head M 33         Cloth Warehouseman Pudsey  
    Emma Jane GAUNT Wife M 33 5 2 2 0   Pudsey  
    Ernest Henry GAUNT Son   3           Pudsey  
    Albert William GAUNT Son   7m           Pudsey  
    William GAUNT Boarder W 69         Boot Warehouseman Pudsey  
227 31 School Street Frank Ellis CLEGG Head M 37         Railway Canvasser Bramley  
    Sushannah Florence CLEGG Wife M 38 10 2 2     Huddersfield  
    Winifred Martha CLEGG Dau   7           Pudsey  
    John CLEGG Son   5           Pudsey  
    Mary Alice CLEGG Mother W 72           LAN Manchester  
228 33 School Street John Edwin MANN Head M 49         Weaving Overlooker Pudsey  
    Amelia MANN Wife M 47 22 2 2     Pudsey  
    Doris MANN Dau   11         School Pudsey  
    Gladys MANN Dau   6         School Pudsey  
    Annie MATHERS Niece S 16         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
229 35 School Street William BENN Head M 40         Weaving Overlooker Thornton, Bradford  
    Sarah Ann BENN Wife M 39 17 2 2 0   Windhill, Shipley  
    John Albert BENN Son S 16         Worsted Weaver Eccleshill  
    Clarice BENN Dau S 14         Mender Eccleshill  
    Phebe CROSSLAND Mother-in-law W 67           Idle  
    Lily CROSSLAND Sis-in-law S 30         Worsted Weaver Idle  
230 37 Victoria Terrace, School Street John Richard BIRKS Head S 35         Schoolmaster Pudsey  
    Joseph Sugden BIRKS Brother S 41         Engineer Fitter Pudsey  
    Rella LUMBY Sister M 43 21 2 2   Housekeeper Pudsey  
    Charles William LUMBY Nephew S 16         Railway Porter Armley  
    Harold LUMBY Nephew   12         School Pudsey  
    Paulena MANN Niece S 22         Assistant Schoolmistress Pudsey  
231 39 School Street William DRIVER Head M 48         Leather Currier Pudsey  
    Alice Ann DRIVER Wife M 42 15 3 3     Pudsey  
    John William DRIVER Son S 16         Engineer Pudsey  
    Harling DRIVER Son   14         Shop Assistant Pudsey  
    Norman DRIVER Son   3           Pudsey  
232 41 School Street Herbert HALL Head M 33         Worsted Warp Twister Pudsey  
    Susan Esther HALL Wife M 33 5 0       Pudsey  
    Esther HARGREAVES Aunt W 56           Pudsey  
233 2 School Street Joseph KNAGGS Head M 55         Joiner & Cartwright Guisbrough  
    Annie KNAGGS Wife M 50 31 10 9 1 Confectioner Bradford  
    Lillian KNAGGS Dau S 23         Drapery Assistant Guisbrough  
    Jessie KNAGGS Dau S 21         Weaver DUR Stockton-on-Tees  
    Albert Victor KNAGGS Son S 19         Cloth Finisher DUR Stockton-on-Tees  
    Beatrice Annie KNAGGS Dau S 17         Laundry Ironer DUR Stockton-on-Tees  
    Lawrence Popplewell KNAGGS Son   12         School Pudsey  
    Audrey Vera KNAGGS Dau   10         School Pudsey  
234 4 School Street Joseph Hudson WATT Head M 26         Worsted Spinning Overlooker Keighley  
    Sarah WATT Wife M 26 4 2 1 1   Bradford  
    Fred WATT Son   3           Bradford  
235 6 School Street David CORNFORTH Head M 32         Grocer's Assistant Stanningley  
    Frances CORNFORTH Wife M 33 7 1 1     Eston R.S.C.  
    Gladys CORNFORTH Dau   3           Pudsey  
236 8 School Street Emily BROOK Head W 53           Lockwood  
    Lucy Margaretta BROOK Dau S 23         Worsted Weaver Shelley  
    John Arthur BROOK Son S 20         Twister Shelley  
    Clarence Wilfred BROOK Son S 15         Warper Pudsey  
    Clarissa BROOK Granddau   9         School Pudsey  
237 10 School Street Dyson LANGLEY Head M 49         Boot Rivetter Pudsey  
    Mary LANGLEY Wife M 51 27 6 5 1   Pudsey  
    Grace LANGLEY Dau S 25         Weaver Pudsey  
    Bessie LANGLEY Dau S 18         Weaver Pudsey  
    Cyril Gibson LANGLEY Son   13         Draper's Boy Pudsey  
    Sarah Ethel LANGLEY Dau   9         School Pudsey  
238 12 School Street Ernest TEALE Head M 26         Boot Finisher Yeadon  
    Edith TEALE Wife M 25 5 3 1 2 Weaver Otley  
    Eveleane Muriel TEALE Dau   1           Yeadon  
239 14 School Street Tom SUGDEN Head M 49         Rivetter Bootmaker Bramley  
    Mary Ann SUGDEN Wife M 47 26 3 3   Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    Maud Lilian SUGDEN Dau S 22         Twister Pudsey  
    Clara Annie SUGDEN Dau S 18         Laundry Maid Pudsey  
    Elsie SUGDEN Dau   8         School Pudsey  
    Henry BENTLEY Father-in-law W 71         Formerly Boot Clicker Gildersome  
240 16 School Street Charles Edward BENTLEY Head M 39         Farmer's Carter Pudsey  
    Rachel BENTLEY Wife M 19 1 1 0   Weaver Dudley Hill  
241 18 School Street Frances WILSON Head W 64           Pudsey  
    Harold WILSON Son S 33         Roughcutter Pudsey  
    Emily WILSON Dau S 29         Weaver Pudsey  
242 20 School Street Isaac Sugden HAINSWORTH Head M 46         Insurance Agent Pudsey  
    Ann Elizabeth HAINSWORTH Wife M 42 20 4 4     Fagley  
    Annie HAINSWORTH Dau S 17         Teacher Student Pudsey  
    Alice HAINSWORTH Dau S 15         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    Harry HAINSWORTH Son   13         Bootmaker Pudsey  
    Mary Elizabeth HAINSWORTH Dau   11         School Pudsey  
243 22 School Street William Henry DAWSON Head . 50         Formerly Stone Mason Pudsey  
    Clara Ann DAWSON Wife . 52 30 1 1 0   Pudsey  
    Frances Mary DAWSON Dau S 30         Weaver Pudsey  
    Helena INGHAM Sis-in-law S 39         Traveller Pudsey  
244 24 School Street Frederick BENNETT Head M 58         Quarry Man Pudsey  
    Martha E BENNETT Wife M 59 . 6 1 5   Pudsey  
    Arthur CLAYTON Son-in-law M 29         Bobbin Painter Cleckheaton  
    Esther CLAYTON Dau M 29 7 2 2   Weaver Pudsey  
    Harry CLAYTON Grandson   7           Pudsey  
    Vince CLAYTON Granddau   5           Pudsey  
245 38 School Street Ruth Ann LAWSON Head S 30         Worsted Coating Weaver Yorkshire  
    Frank LAWSON Son   6           Yorkshire  
246 40 School Street Charles W SPECK Head M 27         Coal Miner North Cave  
    Hannah M SPECK Wife M 27 7 2 2 0   Stanningley  
    Ida SPECK Dau   6           Pudsey  
    Ada SPECK Dau   3           Pudsey  
247 42 School Street Charles Herbert MELLOR Head M 25         Cloth Tenterer Pudsey  
    Evelyn May MELLOR Wife M 27 2 2 2 0   Guisbrough  
    Wilfred K MELLOR Son   2           Pudsey  
    Thomas E MELLOR Son   3m           Pudsey  
248 44 School Street Fred STEVENS Head M 40         Platelayer CON Truro  
    Sophia STEVENS Wife M 46 6 0     Weaver Pudsey  
249 46 School Street Thomas WARD Head M 33         French Polisher Pudsey  
    Hannah WARD Wife M 32 8 1 1     Pudsey  
    Arthur WARD Son   8         School Pudsey  
250 48 School Street William VERITY Head M 58         Layer on Woollen Mill Pudsey  
    Mary VERITY Wife M 70 30 1 0 1   Leeds  
251 50 School Street Nancy SUTCLIFFE Head S 38         Cotton Weaver Pudsey  
252 52 School Street Fanny GREAVES Head S 47         Weaver Pudsey  
253 62 School Street James LAWSON Head M 53         Fettler Pudsey  
    Phoebe LAWSON Wife M 60 6 0       DBY Whitwell  
254 64 School Street Randolph ARANDLE Head M 41         Barber Pudsey  
    Rose Ann ARANDLE Wife M 43 22 7 7     Pudsey  
    Ellen ARANDLE Dau S 19         Shop Assistant Drapery Pudsey  
    John ARANDLE Son S 17         Barber Pudsey  
    Florence ARANDLE Dau S 15         Packer Laundry Pudsey  
    Rose ARANDLE Dau   9           Wortley  
    Mary ARANDLE Dau   6           Wortley  
    Anice ARANDLE Dau   4           Pudsey  
    George ARANDLE Son   9m           Pudsey  
    Squire WARD Bro-in-law W 52         Fettler Woollen Mill Pudsey  
255 1 Womersley Place James MYERS Head M 64         Tinplate Worker Bradford  
    Phidela MYERS Wife M 62 41 3 2 1   Stanningley  
256 3 Womersley Place Thomas SHARP Head M 41         Boot Finisher Bradford  
    Paulina E SHARP Wife M 39 19 5 3 2   Pudsey  
    Edith M SHARP Dau S 16         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    Harry SHARP Son S 12         School Pudsey  
    Frank SHARP Son   4           Pudsey  
    Maud GIBSON Sis-in-law S 25         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
257 5 Womersley Place John ABBOTT Head M 27         Iron Moulder Rodley  
    Amy ABBOTT Wife M 31 4 0       Pudsey  
258 7 Womersley Place John W HOWORTH Head M 42         Cabinet Maker Bradford  
    Hannah HOWORTH Wife M 35 1 0     Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    Lizzie HOWORTH Dau   7         School Pudsey  
    Elizabeth MOORHOUSE Mother-in-law W 67           Pudsey  
259 9 Womersley Place Robert WEBSTER Head M 57         Wool Dyer Shipley  
    Mary WEBSTER Wife M 56 36 3 3     Bramley  
    William WEBSTER Son S 29         Cotton Warp Dresser Bramley  
260 11 Womersley Place Joseph RIDER Head M 59         Joiner Pudsey  
    Emily RIDER Wife M 56 34 9 8 1   Pudsey  
    Nellie RIDER Dau S 25         Worsted Weaver Hunslet  
    Joseph RIDER Son S 23         Drawing Overlooker Leeds  
    Daisy RIDER Dau S 19         Reeler Pudsey  
    Doris RIDER Dau S 18         Worsted Twister Pudsey  
    Randolph RIDER Son S 16         Mill Hand Pudsey  
    Doris RHODES Granddau   3           Ingrow  
261 13 Womersley Place Esther Hudson JAGGER Head W 56           Stanningley  
    Herbert JAGGER Son S 25         Cloth Fuller Pudsey  
    John JAGGER Son M 36         Boot Finisher Pudsey  
    Amelia JAGGER Dau-in-law M 34 12 1 1   Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    James Edwin JAGGER Grandson   9           Pudsey  
262 15 Womersley Place Tom E VINCENT Head M 56         Railway Labourer Pudsey  
    Margery VINCENT Wife M 60 34 3 3 0   Pudsey  
    Judith VINCENT Dau S 33         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    Sarah VINCENT Dau S 30           Pudsey  
263 17 Womersley Place Mary RAYNER Head S 50         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    Judith RAYNER Sister S 44         Worsted Weaver Headingley  
264 19 Womersley Place Elizabeth JACKSON Head W 68           Pudsey  
    Annie JACKSON Dau S 42         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
265 2 & 3 Rider Row Muff ROLLINSON Head M 61         Stone Mason Pudsey  
    Mary ROLLINSON Wife M 62 30 4 4     Pudsey  
    Joseph ROLLINSON Son S 29         Coal Merchant Pudsey  
    Mary Ann ROLLINSON Dau S 24         Weaver Pudsey  
    Fanny ROLLINSON Dau S 22           Pudsey  
    Arthur ROLLINSON Brother W 52         Woollen Fettler Pudsey  
    Alfred WILSON Boarder S 29         Boot Rivetter Pudsey  
266 5 Rider Row John William FOX Head M 48         Boot Rivetter .  
267 6 Rider Row Thomas NORTON Head M 46         Woollen Spinner Pudsey  
    Annie Elizabeth NORTON Wife M 47 14 2       Pudsey  
    May NORTON Dau   14           Pudsey  
    Martha NORTON Dau   11         School Pudsey  
268 7 Rider Row Ben RHODES Head M 33         House Painter Pudsey  
    Lily RHODES Wife M 6 1 1       Pudsey  
    Morris RHODES Son   5           Pudsey  
269 8 Rider Row Betsy WALKER Head S 71           Pudsey  
270 9 Rider Row John LAWSON Head W 62         Formerly Labourer Pudsey  
271 10 Rider Row Harriet HUTCHINSON Head W 56         Worsted Weaver Harrogate  
272 11 Rider Row Patrick McNICHOLSON Head M 44         Bricklayer's Labourer IRE Mayo  
    Harriett Emma GIBBONS Housekeeper S 35         Housekeeper Pudsey  
    Edwin McNICHOLSON Son   8         School Bradford  
    Sarah Ellen GIBBONS Boarder   11         School Stanningley  
    Herbert McNicholson GIBBONS Son   5m           Pudsey  
273 12 Rider Row Elizabeth GAUNT Head W 79         Formerly Charwoman Hunslet  
274 1a Carlisle Road William FARRER Head M 31         House Painter Pudsey  
    Merena FARRER Wife M 28 5 2 2 0   Farsley  
    Ethel FARRER Dau   3           Pudsey  
    Annie FARRER Dau   6m           Pudsey  
275 3 Carlisle Road George Victor BINKS Head M 23         School Teacher (Assistant) Pudsey  
    Bertha BINKS Wife M 23 3 1 1 0   Templenewsam  
    Constance BINKS Dau   2           Pudsey  
276 10 Carlisle Road Fred BARTON Head M 42         Verger Pudsey  
    Grace Hannah BARTON Wife M 43 20 3 3     Pudsey  
    Clarence BARTON Son S 18         Clerk Pudsey  
    Ethel BARTON Dau S 16         Dressmaker Pudsey  
    William BARTON Son   13         Butcher Boy Pudsey  
277 8 Carlisle Road Jane Elizabeth MYERS Head S 46         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    Ruth Ann MYERS Sister S 34         Sewing Machinist Tailoring Pudsey  
    Clara Annie MYERS Sister S 30           Pudsey  
    Ethel Maud MYERS Sister S 28         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    Sam MYERS Brother S 24         Grinder Pudsey  
278 6 Carlisle Road Grange STEAD Head M 33         Spinning & Twisting Overlooker Bradford  
    Clara STEAD Wife M 29 8 3 3 0   Hartshead  
    Ernest STEAD Son   7           Denby Dale  
    Ida STEAD Dau   4           Pudsey  
    Arthur STEAD Son   1           Pudsey  
279 4 Carlisle Road Fountain GAUNT Head M 64         Boot Repairer Pudsey  
    Emma GAUNT Wife M 63 31 3 2 1   Pudsey  
    Mary Emma GAUNT Dau S 29         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    Fred GAUNT Grandson   8           Pudsey  
280 2 Carlisle Road Squire JOHNSON Head W 63         Joiner & Cabinet Maker Pudsey  
    Ethel Emelia JOHNSON Dau S 25           Pudsey  
281 Carlisle Road Joseph DENNISON Head M 50         General Carrier Tong  
    Esther DENNISON Wife M 54 28 5 4 1   Pudsey  
    Reginald James DENNISON Son S 24         General Carrier Pudsey  
    Elizabeth DENNISON Dau S 21         Teacher Pudsey  
    Mabel DENNISON Dau S 19         Teacher Pudsey  
282 2a Carlisle Road James Hartley HINCHLIFFE Head M 77           Pudsey  
    Martha HINCHLIFFE Wife M 78 55 8 8     Pudsey  
    Emma HINCHLIFFE Dau S 40           Pudsey  
    Ellen BRAITHWAITE Dau W 42         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    Maud BRAITHWAITE Granddau S 21         Worsted Twister Pudsey Entry daughter
    William BRAITHWAITE Grandson S 15         Doffer Worsted Pudsey Entry son
    Harold BRAITHWAITE Grandson   11         School Pudsey Entry son
    Squire BRAITHWAITE Grandson   9         School Pudsey Entry son
283 4 Station Street Joseph WOOD Head M 31         Horse Man Pudsey  
    Ethel Anna WOOD Wife M 27 4 2 2 0 Weaver Pudsey  
    Albert WOOD Son   2           Pudsey  
    Florence WOOD Dau   9m           Pudsey  
284 1 Station Street Joseph FAWBERT Head W 68         Yeast Salesman Pudsey  
    Rosie FAWBERT Dau S 29         Weaver Pudsey  
    Sarah CROWTHER Niece S 29         Weaver Pudsey  
285 3 Station Street Mary BRAY Head W 55         Formerly Weaver Pudsey  
286 5 Station Street Phoebe Ann RHODES Head W 66           Pudsey Entry Pheaby Ann
    Jane Ann WEBSTER Dau W 45         Weaver Pudsey  
    Ernest WEBSTER Grandson S 23         Gas Meter Inspector Pudsey  
    Henry WEBSTER Grandson S 18         Grocer Shop Assistant Pudsey  
287 Royal Hotel, Station Street Emma CROWTHER Head W 54         Licensed Victualler NFK Watton  
    Tom CROWTHER Son S 24         Hotel Manager Bingley  
    William CROWTHER Son S 19         Hotel Under Manager Bingley  
288 56 Fartown Joseph WADE Head M 46         Fish Fryer Howden Clough  
    Eliza WADE Wife M 42 23 6 3 3   Gildersome  
    Albert WADE Son S 21         Engine Cleaner Gildersome  
    Mary WADE Son S 16         Assistant Fish Fryer Gildersome  
289 58 Fartown Mary ELLIS Head W 74           Pudsey  
    Bessie ELLIS Dau S 42         Weaver Morley  
290 52 Drivers Fold, Fartown George Arthur WADE Head S 35         Woolsorter Pudsey  
    Mary PARKER Aunt S 71         Shroud Maker Pudsey  
291 50 Drivers Fold, Fartown John Edward PILCH Head M 47         Striker Bradford  
    Mary PILCH Wife M 47 . 5 4 1   Pudsey  
    Harriet Emma PILCH Dau S 22         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
292 48 Drivers Fold, Fartown William BRAITHWAITE Head M 85         Retired Greengrocer Pudsey  
    Kate BRAITHWAITE Wife M 56 11 0       LAN Manchester  
293 42 Asquith Fold, Fartown David KIRWIN Head W 52         Mason's Labourer Leeds Entry GIRWIN
294 40 Asquith Fold, Fartown Thomas Marshall GIBSON Head S 75         Woollen Manufacturer Pudsey  
295 38 Asquith Fold, Fartown Sam SHARP Head M 52         Carter Pudsey  
    Mary Ann SHARP Wife M 51 32 9 6 3   Pudsey  
    Laura Annie SHARP Dau S 20         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    Maud SHARP Dau S 17         Twister Pudsey  
    Edith SHARP Dau   14         Laundry Maid Pudsey  
    Martha E WOOD Niece   14         Laundry Maid Pudsey  
    Mary Ann GRIMSHAW Niece   8           Pudsey  
296 36 Fartown Grace CARR Head W 69           Pudsey  
    Martha E CARR Dau S 41         Dressmaker Pudsey  
    Annie L CARR Dau S 40         Confectioner Pudsey  
    Mary E CARR Dau S 39           Pudsey  
    Alice H CARR Dau S 27         Typist Pudsey  
297 34 Fartown Joe JACKSON Head S 58         Manager & Traveller Huddersfield  
    Laura Matilda HADDOCK Housekeeper S 49         Housekeeper Bramley  
298 32 Fartown David MIDGLEY Head W 68         Boiler Maker LAN Rochdale  
299 30 Fartown Albert MYERS Head M 53         Cattle Dealer Pudsey  
    Annie Elizabeth MYERS Wife M 62 30 1 0 1   Pudsey  
300 Travellers Rest Hotel, Fartown John KENDALL Head M 50         Publican Pudsey  
    Mary KENDALL Wife M 46 11 2 2 0 Assisting in the Business Pudsey  
    Jane KENDALL Dau   7         School Pudsey  
    Frank KENDALL Son   4           Pudsey  
301 26 Fartown John William TAYLOR Head M 48         Newsagent Pudsey  
    Anice TAYLOR Wife M 47 13 5 3 2   Pudsey  
    Florence Mary TAYLOR Dau   11         School Pudsey  
    Harry TAYLOR Son   9           Pudsey  
    Cyril TAYLOR Son   4           Pudsey  
302 24 Fartown John Richard ARMITAGE Head M 39         Spinner Pudsey  
    Clara ARMITAGE Wife M 39 10 3 2 1 Weaver Pudsey  
    Hilda ARMITAGE Dau   6           Pudsey  
    Edward ARMITAGE Son   2           Pudsey  
303 22 Fartown John GAUNT Head M 64         Mason's Labourer Pudsey  
    Harriet GAUNT Wife M 63 38 6 4 2   Pudsey  
    Arthur GAUNT Son S 33         Dyer's Labourer Pudsey  
304 20 Fartown Lily ALLOTT Head S 30           Pudsey  
    Annie Lizzie ALLOTT Sister S 24         Twister Pudsey  
305 18 Fartown Charles Edward GAUNT Head M 48         Farmer Pudsey  
    Rose Ann GAUNT Wife M 45 14 3 2 1   Pudsey  
    Margaret H GAUNT Dau   14         Worsted Mender Pudsey  
    Lillian GAUNT Dau   10         School Pudsey  
306 16 Fartown Rachel INGHAM Head W 73           Rawdon  
    Charles Henry INGHAM Son S 47         Weaving Overlooker Rawdon  
    Charlie POPPLEWELL Son-in-law M 47         Woollen Mill Manager Guiseley  
    Margaret POPPLEWELL Dau M 49 13 1 1     Rawdon  
    Willie Myers POPPLEWELL Grandson S 20         Bank Clerk Rawdon  
307 8 Fartown Henry T DUFTON Head M 58         Sack & Bag Maker Pudsey  
    Eliza DUFTON Wife M 60 39 9 9 0   Stanningley  
    Nelson DUFTON Son S 22         House Painter & Paperhanger Pudsey  
    Mabel DUFTON Dau S 19         Machinist Bag Making Pudsey  
308 6 Fartown Henry BULLOCK Head M 54         Boot Repairer Pudsey  
    Amelia BULLOCK Wife M 55 29 4 2 2   Colton  
    Leonard Foster BULLOCK Son W 29         Cloth Mill Labourer Brighouse  
    Judith Ellen BULLOCK Dau S 26         Worsted Weaver Cleckheaton  
309 4 Fartown William FOSTER Head M 45         Wood Moulder LAN Preston  
    Jane FOSTER Wife M 42 18 5 2 3   Keighley  
    Andrew FOSTER Son S 17         Apprentice Boiler Maker Keighley  
    Ann FOSTER Dau   12           Keighley  
310 14 Fartown William BIRKS Head M 30         Stone Mason Pudsey  
    Martha Ann BIRKS Wife M 26 3 2 2     Saltaire  
    Clara Illingworth BIRKS Dau   22m           Pudsey  
    Frank Richard BIRKS Son   2m           Pudsey  
    Ralph SHAW Bro-in-law   15         Printer's Apprentice Pudsey  
311 12 Fartown William Henry INGHAM Head M 59         Ashphalter Pudsey  
    Hannah INGHAM Wife M 61 39 10 6 4   Holbeck  
    Caroline INGHAM Dau S 31         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    Granville INGHAM Son S 24         Platelayer Pudsey  
    Annie Elizabeth INGHAM Dau S 20         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    Clara INGHAM Dau S 16         Worsted Warper Pudsey  
312 White Cross Hotel, Fartown Frederick James HODSON Head M 50         Licensed Victualler CAM Peterborough  
    Emily Jane HODSON Wife M 48 26 3 3     Leeds  
    Frederick Spencer HODSON Son S 25         Mechanic Leeds  
    Robert Henry H HODSON Son S 24         Mechanic Leeds  
    John Alfred HODSON Son S 19         Assistant to father Leeds  
    Lizzie TAYLOR Servant S 37         Domestic Servant Seacroft  
313 84 Greenside Betty STEAD Head W 54         Charwoman Pudsey  
314 88 Fartown Sarah LEE Head S 67           Pudsey  
315 90 Fartown Simeon FEARNLEY Head M 56         Weaver Pudsey  
    Martha Ann FEARNLEY Wife M 54 >1 0     Weaver Stanningley  
    Nellie HORNER Stepdau S 18         Weaver Dewsbury  
316 92 Fartown Hannah GAUNT Head W 68           LAN Liverpool  
    Martha Ann FOWLER Dau M 32 12 6 2 4   LAN Earlstown  
    Amelia FOWLER Granddau   10           Wakefield  
    Hector M WEBSTER Grandson   10           Pudsey  
317 94 Fartown Sam LEE Head M 35         Carter Pudsey  
    Miranda LEE Wife M 35 4 4 3 1   Pudsey  
    John William LEE Son   4           Pudsey  
    Fred LEE Son   3           Pudsey  
    Annie LEE Dau   1           Pudsey  
318 72 Greenside William LAWSON Head M 38         General Carrier SCT Falkirk  
    Isabella LAWSON Wife M 40 3 1 1     SCT Aberdeen  
    Isabella LAWSON Dau   1           Pudsey  
319 70 Greenside Willie WILSON Head M 28         Stone Mason Pudsey  
    Bertha WILSON Wife M 27 2 1 1     Pudsey  
    John B WILSON Son   1           Pudsey  
320 68 Greenside Eliza DENTON Head W 67           Pudsey  
    Charlotte DENTON Dau S 42         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    Hannah Elizabeth DENTON Dau S 29         Cloth Weaver Pudsey  
    Harry DENTON Son S 24         Willeyer Fettler Pudsey  
321 62 Greenside William HUDSON Head M 50         Newsagent Stanningley  
    Grace HUDSON Wife M 55 29 3 3 0   Bramley  
    Florence HUDSON Dau S 20           Stanningley Paralysed from birth
    Joseph HUDSON Son S 19         Pattern Maker Stanningley  
322 60 Greenside John Edward HINCHLIFFE Head M 50         Laundry Man Pudsey  
    Mary Elizabeth HINCHLIFFE Wife M 40 8 0     Laundress Pudsey  
323 58 Greenside Samuel WEST Head M 59         Woollen Cloth Pattern Man Bradford  
    Annie WEST Wife M 41 18 0       LIN Boston  
324 56 Greenside Jonathan FIRTH Head W 73         Formerly Plumber Leeds  
    Jane FIRTH Dau S 39         Cotton Weaver Bradford  
325 54 Greenside Alfred BRETHERICK Head M 43         Collector Pudsey  
    Rose Emma BRETHERICK Wife M 44 14 0       Pudsey  
326 52 Greenside Edward Benjamin RAISTRICK Head M 52         Clicker CANADA Mary Piney?  
    Sarah Jane RAISTRICK Wife M 55 26 4 2 2   Pudsey  
    Ann Elizabeth RAISTRICK Dau S 25         Confectioner Pudsey  
327 46 Greenside William SUTCLIFFE Head M 50         Boot Maker (Dealer) Pudsey  
    Sarah Elizabeth SUTCLIFFE Wife M 48 28 4 2 2   Pudsey  
    Lemuel SUTCLIFFE Son S 25         Boot Maker (Dealer) Pudsey  
    Ethel SUTCLIFFE Dau S 22         Dressmaker Pudsey  
328 44 Greenside Joseph William Batly ALLOTT Head M 40         Journeyman House Painter Pudsey  
    Mary Elizabeth ALLOTT Wife M 41 15 4 3 2   LAN Blackburn  
    Rosetta ALLOTT Dau S 15         Cotton Spinner & Student Pudsey  
    Sarah Hannah ALLOTT Dau   13           Pudsey  
    Mary Elizabeth ALLOTT Dau   10           Pudsey  
329 West House, Greenside William ARMITAGE Head M 67         Formerly Fettler Pudsey  
    Jane Ann ARMITAGE Wife M 60 37 7 4 3 Dressmaker Pudsey  
    Florence ARMITAGE Dau S 31         Low Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    Hilda ARMITAGE Dau S 23         Milliner Pudsey  
330 38 Greenside Martin MOORHOUSE Head M 32         Greengrocer Calverley  
    Alice Ann MOORHOUSE Wife M 30 9 1 1   Assisting in the Business Pudsey  
    Lilian MOORHOUSE Dau   9         School Pudsey  
    Martha MOORHOUSE Sister S 27         Woollen Weaver Calverley  
331 2 Moss Fold, Greenside Joseph Oddy WALKER Head M 60         Plasterer's Labourer Pudsey  
    Emily WALKER Wife M 58 26 0       Pudsey  
332 3 Moss Fold, Greenside Maria METCALFE Head W 61           Ripponden  
    Florence METCALFE Dau S 27         Charwoman Skircoat  
    Alice Annie METCALFE Dau S 25           Skircoat  
333 4 Moss Fold, Greenside John CORBETT Head W 42         Crane Driver LAN Warrington  
    Florence CORBETT Dau S 16         Worsted Spinner Pudsey  
    Clara CORBETT Dau   14         Worsted Spinner Pudsey  
    Margaret CORBETT Dau   10         School Pudsey  
    Arthur CORBETT Son   6           Pudsey  
    Mary CORBETT Dau   4           Pudsey  
334 5 Moss Fold, Greenside Samuel FIELD Head M 62         Coal Porter Bradford  
    Mary Ann FIELD Wife M 62 44 2 2     Bradford  
    Edmund FIELD Son S 21         Mule Spinner Farsley  
335 6 Moss Fold, Greenside William Henry BROOKE Head S 33         Stuff Dyer Pudsey  
    Elizabeth WOODWARD Boarder M 33   4 3 1 Worsted Weaver Bradford Deserted by her husband
    Florence WOODWARD Dau   12         School Stanningley Illegitimate
    William H WOODWARD Son   7           Pudsey Illegitimate
    Thomas WOODWARD Son   4           Pudsey Illegitimate
336 Elden House, New Street Benjamin GODWARD Head M 44         Packer Engineering Works Leeds  
    Evelyn GODWARD Wife M 43 22 3 2 1   Leeds  
    Percy GODWARD Son S 21         Assistant Schoolmaster Leeds  
    Clifford GODWARD Son S 16         Apprentice Pattern Maker Leeds  
337 36 Greenside Mary BROUGHTON Head S 35         Confectioner Shipley  
338 32 Greenside Samuel Ingham MOSS Head M 35         Butcher Pudsey  
    Martha MOSS Wife M 36 10 3 3 0   Pudsey  
    Hannah MOSS Dau   8           Pudsey  
    Samuel Ingham MOSS Son   6           Pudsey  
    Henry Womersley MOSS Son   2           Pudsey  
339 30 Greenside Clara PLACE Head M 47 25 4 4   Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    Alfred Ernest PLACE Son S 15         Warehouse Packer Leeds  
340 24, 26, 28 Greenside John HAMMOND Head M 65         General Draper Idle  
    Isabella HAMMOND Wife M 66 44 14 11 3   LAN Colne  
    Maria HAMMOND Dau S 39         Dressmaker Shipley  
    Martha HAMMOND Dau S 36         Weaver Pudsey  
    Esther HAMMOND Dau S 32         Hosiery Knitter Pudsey  
    Harriet Emma HAMMOND Dau S 29         Weaver Pudsey  
    Clara Isabella HAMMOND Dau S 23         Weaver Pudsey  
    Mary Ellen HAMMOND Granddau S 16         Weaver Pudsey  
    Mary Ann HAMMOND Granddau S 10           Pudsey  
341 1 & 2 Armitage Square, Greenside Joseph DRIVER Head M 41         House Painter Pudsey  
    Hannah DRIVER Wife M 43 17 3 2 1   Pudsey  
    Harold DRIVER Son S 14         School Pudsey  
    William DRIVER Son   9         School Pudsey  
342 3 Armitage Square, Greenside Daniel STOTT Head M 63         Worsted & Cotton Warp Dresser Pudsey  
    Elizabeth Ann STOTT Wife M 57 39 6 5 1   Pudsey  
    Jeannie Elizabeth WILSON Granddau   6           Leeds  
    Nellie WILSON Granddau   3           Leeds  
343 5 Armitage Square, Greenside Samuel Jnr HYLAND Head M 44         Gasworks Labourer Pudsey  
    Elizabeth HYLAND Wife M 43 22 3 2 1 Weaver Bradford  
    John HYLAND Son S 22         Ironworker Pudsey  
344 6 Armitage Square, Greenside Ann FARRER Head W 56         Private Means Pudsey  
    Martha Amelia FARRER Dau S 28         Confectioner Pudsey  
345 7 Armitage Square, Greenside Harry STRICKLAND Head M 50         Woollen Warper Pudsey  
    Mary STRICKLAND Wife M 49 18 1 1 0   Pudsey  
    Alfred STRICKLAND Son S 16         Junior Clerk Pudsey  
346 8 Armitage Square, Greenside Sarah COOPE Head S 52         Housekeeper Pudsey  
    Clara COOPE Sister S 43         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    Florence COOPE Sister S 41         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    Rose Hannah COOPE Sister S 39         Confectioner Pudsey  
347 9 Armitage Square, Greenside Benjamin LEACH Head M 22         Warehouseman Shipley  
    Alice Ann LEACH Wife M 22 3 3 3 0 Dressmaker Pudsey  
    Mary LEACH Dau   3           Pudsey  
    Hilda LEACH Dau   1           Pudsey  
    Willie LEACH Son   4m           Pudsey  
    Mary Elizabeth GILL Aunt S 67         Dressmaker Pudsey  
348 2 Albert Street, Greenside John POWELL Head M 42         Fishmonger Kearby  
    Lucy POWELL Wife M 42 20 4 4 0 Assisting in the Business Pudsey  
    Fanny POWELL Dau S 17         Assisting in the Business Pudsey  
    John Richard POWELL Son   13         Shop Assistant Pudsey  
    Lawrence POWELL Son   11         School Pudsey  
    Willie POWELL Son   3           Pudsey  
    Alice APPLEYARD Boarder S 17         Worsted Weaver Normanton  
349 4 Albert Street, Greenside Florence Maria CURTISS Head W 42           NFK Runham  
    Florence CURTISS Dau   14         Weaver Birkenshaw  
    Henry CURTISS Son   10           Tong  
    Reginald CURTISS Son   4           Pudsey  
350 6 Albert Street, Greenside Mary Elizabeth COATES Head S 42         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    Beatrice Ann COATES Sister S 26         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    Jane Ann COATES Dau   11         School Pudsey  
351 8 Albert Street, Greenside George Edwin ACKROYD Head M 44         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    Rosamond Grayburn ACKROYD Wife M 40 20 2 2   Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    Lilian ACKROYD Dau S 18         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    Harry ACKROYD Son   15         Grocer's Assistant Pudsey  
352 12 Albert Street, Greenside Matthew LOBLEY Head M 77         Fettler Leeds  
    Mary LOBLEY Wife M 55 20 0     Weaver Pudsey  
    Mary Emma SENNETT Stepdau S 32         Weaver Pudsey  
353 14 Albert Street, Greenside Benjamin HAINSWORTH Head M 35         Miner Pudsey  
    Jane HAINSWORTH Wife M 35 5 0     Weaver Pudsey  
354 16 Albert Street, Greenside Tom CROWTHER Head M 46         Card Cleaner Pudsey  
    Ann CROWTHER Wife M 47 23 2 0 2 Weaver Pudsey  
355 10 Albert Street, Greenside Laura J GIBBINS Head S 35         Weaver Leeds  
356 18 Albert Street, Greenside Willie SUGDEN Head M 26         Labourer for Contractor Farsley  
    Frances SUGDEN Wife M 25 4 1 1 0 Weaver Kirkstall  
    Annie SUGDEN Dau   4           Pudsey  
357 20 Albert Street, Greenside Baron CHILD Head M 22         Boot Clicker Leeds  
    Ada CHILD Wife M 19 1 1 1 0   Leeds  
    Marjorie CHILD Dau   3m           Leeds  
358 Greenside House William Arthur CORDINGLEY Head M 42         Woollen Manufacturer Calverley  
    Annie CORDINGLEY Wife M 49 14 2 1 1   Pudsey  
    Herbert CORDINGLEY Son   14         School Pudsey  
    Hilda FARR Servant S 19         Domestic Servant Pontefract  
359 16 Greenside John Edwin WORTH Head M 42         Twine Maker Farsley  
    Sarah WORTH Wife M 43 17 2 2     Pudsey  
    William Waterhouse WORTH Son S 16         Twine Maker Pudsey  
    Harry WORTH Son   8           Pudsey  
360 14 Greenside Ann PRESTON Head W 57           Idle  
    Kate PRESTON Dau S 26         Weaver Pudsey  
361 12 Greenside Matthew Percival GIBSON Head M 50         Boot Maker Pudsey  
    Martha GIBSON Wife M 48 14 3 3     Pudsey  
    John Lumby GIBSON Son   13         Errand Boy Pudsey  
    Hannah GIBSON Dau   12         School Pudsey  
    Edith GIBSON Dau   10         School Pudsey  
362 2 Greenside George LEFFLY Head M 51         Greengrocer Not known  
    Clara Annie LEFFLY Wife M 53 30 8 8   Greengrocer Pudsey  
    Laura Annie LEFFLY Dau S 24         Weaver Pudsey  
    Edith LEFFLY Dau S 22         Weaver Pudsey  
    Rose LEFFLY Dau S 19         Assistant Teacher Pudsey  
    John LEFFLY Son S 17         Farmer's Apprentice Pudsey  
    George LEFFLY Son   15         Grocer's Apprentice Pudsey  
    Mary Ann LEFFLY Dau   13           Pudsey