calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2017 - all rights reserved. This page last updated January 28, 2018

Census Index 1911 Farsley: ED4

 

Piece RG14/26660 Enumeration District 4

Boundary: On the North partly by centres of Dike Lane & Footpath from Priesthorpe Lane to Red Lane & centres of Red lane & Croft Street to junction with Town Street. On the South by Beck running near to Railway (Parish Boundary) from Hill Foot in Galloway Lane to Woodnook Farm. On the East by centre of road leading from Red Lane to Croft St also centre of a portion of Town Street. New Street. Irwin Street & Town Street again to Boundary at Woodnook. On the West by the centres of Woodhall Lane & Galloway Lane from Parish Boundary to footpath in Priesthorpe Lane.

 

 
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel.
Con.
Age
YM
Ch
A
D
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel.
Con.
Age
YM
Ch
A
D
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
1 Wood Hall, Calverley CRESSWELL Lionel Head M 45         Barrister-at-Law NIR Down Newtownards  
    CRESSWELL Margaret Anne Wife M 46 25 6 5 1   Leeds  
    CRESSWELL Ianthe Dau S 21           Eccleshill  
    CRESSWELL Joan Dau   12           Calverley  
    CRESSWELL Ankaret Dau   7           Calverley  
    I'ANSON Edith Servant S 22         Nursemaid (Domestic) Thirsk  
    HIRD Ellen Servant S 28         Housemaid (Domestic) Loftus  
    PITT Louisa Servant S 36         Cook (Domestic) HEF Holmer  
2 Wood Hall Lodge, Calverley SORRELL Walter Head M 40         Chauffeur (Domestic) ESS Hempstead  
    SORRELL Annie Wife M 38 19 0     Housekeeper Whixley  
3 Hillfoot DUFTON John Head W 68         Farmer Pudsey  
    DUFTON Thomas Son S 41         Farm Labourer Pudsey  
4 Hillfoot LUMBY Joseph Head M 33         Rope & Twine Maker Pudsey  
    LUMBY Emma Wife M 29 7 1 1 0   Pudsey  
    LUMBY William Son   5           Pudsey  
5 Hillfoot MOSS Charles Percy Head M 30         Groom Gardener Pudsey  
    MOSS Fred Son   6           Pudsey  
    MOSS Frances Beatrice Sister S 19         Milliner Pudsey  
6 Hillfoot WOMERSLEY George Head M 61         Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Calverley  
    WOMERSLEY Hannah Maria Wife M 62 37 0       Eccleshill  
    HUTCHINSON Harriet Servant S 22         Housemaid Lofthouse  
    JOHNSON Gladys Servant S 20         Cook Hornsea  
7 1 Woodhall Cottages, Stanningley DUCKWORTH Samuel Ellis Head M 52         Farmer & Butcher Gisburn  
    DUCKWORTH Esther Jane Wife M 52 14 1 1 0   Leeds  
    DUCKWORTH Ellis Son S 20         Electrical Engineer Bradford  
    DUCKWORTH Susannah Dau S 18         Dressmaker Bradford  
    DUCKWORTH John Gratton Son   11           Farsley  
8 2 Woodhall Cottages, Stanningley ALDERSON Samuel Head M 52         Farm Labourer Rodley  
    ALDERSON Mary Ann Wife M 48 26 0       SOM Frome  
9 3 Woodhall Cottages, Stanningley ROUNDHILL Annie Head W 63           Bubwith  
    DUCKLES Mary E Dau S 37         Assistant Teacher Bradford  
    DUCKLES Willie Son S 25         Butcher Bradford  
10 4 Woodhall Cottages, Stanningley DUCKELS George Head M 35         Farmer Bradford  
    DUCKELS Emma Louisa Wife M 32 10 1 1 0   Huddersfield  
    DUCKELS Annie Dau   5           Bradford  
11 1 Womersley Place HALEY William Head M 36         Greengrocer Bradford  
    HALEY Annie Wife M 39 1 1/2 0       Bradford  
12 2 Womersley Place ANDERSON Esther Jane Head W 54           Blacktoft  
    ANDERSON George Son S 26         Grocer's Assistant Seaton Ross  
    ANDERSON John Thomas Son S 23         Warp Twister Seaton Ross  
    ANDERSON Willie Son S 20         Painter's Labourer Seaton Ross  
13 3 Womersley Place GRUNWELL Frank Head M 55         Grocer's Assistant Armley  
    GRUNWELL Esther Wife M 49 19 5 5 0   Kirkstall  
    GRUNWELL Edward Lloyd Son S 18         General Labourer Armley  
    GRUNWELL Gwendoline Dau S 16         Woolcomber Armley  
    GRUNWELL Wilfrid Son   13         Bobbin Carrier Armley  
    GRUNWELL Oswell Son   11           Armley  
    GRUNWELL Cecil Son   9           Armley  
14 4 Womersley Place ANDERSON Henry Head M 33         Electrical Engineer's Labourer Seaton Ross  
    ANDERSON Sarah Wife M 35 10 4 2 2   Bradford  
    ANDERSON Arthur Son   9           Bradford  
    ANDERSON Ethel Dau   3           LAN Brierfield  
15 5 Womersley Place HARTLEY Samuel Head M 54         Willeyer Stanningley  
    HARTLEY Mary Wife M 39 10 2 1 1   GER  
    BRYANT Henry Lodger W 69         Engine Tenter NTT Retford  
    HARTLEY Gertrude Dau   8           Bradford  
16 6 Wowersley Place LAMBERT Albert Head M 36         Tramway Motor Man Tong  
    LAMBERT John Edward Son   12           Farsley  
17 7 Womersley Place MIDGLEY Henry Head M 44         Engineer's Pattern Maker Otley  
    MIDGLEY Ada Wife M 48 14 2 2 0   Bradford  
    MIDGLEY James Son   10           Bradford  
    MIDGLEY John Son   5           Bradford  
    BRIGG Edith Sis-in- Law S 44         Dressmaker Bradford  
18 8 Womersley Place BENTLEY Joel Osman Head M 33         Carpet & Linoleum Fitter Bradford  
    BENTLEY Eliza Wife M 34 7 1 1 0   Bradford  
    BENTLEY Alfred Edward Son   6           Bradford  
19 Edroyd Farm, Bradford Road OVEREND Randolph Head M 43         Market Gardener Farsley  
    OVEREND Alice Wife M 42 16 2 1 1   Farsley  
    OVEREND John Reginald Son   12           Farsley  
    KEIGHLEY Sarah Mother-in-Law W 70           Farsley  
20 Bullywell Syke, Bradford Road KILBURN Rowland Head M 55         Worsted Spinning Overlooker Liversedge  
    KILBURN Martha Ann Wife M 52 33 1 1 0   Huddersfield  
    KILBURN Sam Son M 32         Iron Bridge Erector Liversedge  
    KILBURN Anne Dau-in-Law M 26 4 1 1 0   Morley  
    KILBURN Martha Granddau   3           Farsley  
    SHAW John C Boarder S 39         Iron Foundry Labourer Huddersfield  
21 127 Arthington Terrace WOMERSLEY Fred Head M 25         Woollen Manufacturer Pudsey  
    WOMERSLEY Annie Wife M 24 2 0       Bradford  
22 125 Arthington Terrace BELL Clara Head W 52           Bradford  
23 123 Arthington Terrace SUTCLIFFE Margaret Head M 30 10 0       Bradford  
24 121 Arthington Terrace LOBLEY John Crabtree Head M 27         Chauffeur (Domestic) Shipley  
    LOBLEY Alice Wife M 35 1 0       LAN Lower Darwen  
    OPENSHAW Adelena Sis-in-Law S 40           LAN Blackburn  
25 119 Arthington Terrace GAUNT Samuel Head M 26         Clerk Stanningley  
    GAUNT Annie Gertrude Wife M 24 4 1 1 0   Bramley  
    GAUNT Kathleen Muriel Dau   4           Farsley  
26 117 Arthington Terrace CARTER Edwin Head M 48         Mechanic Stanningley  
    CARTER Rosa J Wife M 47 27 7 6 1   DEV Devonport  
    MARLER Mary I . W 69           Slimford  
    CARTER Ethel Dau S 21         Weaver Stanningley  
    CARTER Hilda Dau S 19         Weaver Stanningley  
    CARTER Harry Son S 15         Electrician Stanningley  
    CARTER Elizabeth G Dau   12         Spinner Stanningley  
    CARTER Fred Son   9           Stanningley  
27 115 Arthington Terrace HUNTER Harold C Head S 29         Motor Car Engineer & Agent Todwick  
    BROGDEN Willie Husband M 30         Woolsorter Laisterdyke  
    BROGDEN Ellen Wife M 32 7 1 1 0   Skipton  
    BROGDEN James Son   6           Laisterdyke  
28 113 Arthington Terrace DAWSON William Henry Head M 26         Draper Farsley  
29 111 Arthington Terrace BATEY Joseph Wesley Head M 37         Commercial Traveller Halifax  
    BATEY Annie Wife M 39 13 5 5     Sowerby Bridge  
    BATEY Aubrey Wesley Son   12           LAN Burnley  
    BATEY Edith Alice Dau   10           LAN Burnley  
    BATEY Robert Edward Son   7           Leeds  
    BATEY Dorothy Mary Dau   2           Leeds  
    BATEY Marjorie Dau   6m           Stanningley  
30 109 Arthington Terrace SMALLPAGE Edwin Head M 62         Jeweller Malton  
    SMALLPAGE Lucy Dau S 34           Leeds  
    SMALLPAGE Elsie Dau S 24         Typist Leeds  
31 107 Arthington Terrace WILKINSON Sarah Sister S 52         Stocking Knitter Wilsden  
    WILKINSON Ann Sister S 48         Stocking Knitter Wilsden  
32 105 Arthington Terrace BRUNTON Thomas Henry Head M 43         Forgeman Railway Waggon Dept DUR Darlington  
    BRUNTON Eleanor Wife M 44 23 10 9 1   DUR Darlington  
    BRUNTON Walter Son S 22         Anglesmith DUR Darlington  
    BRUNTON Thomas Henry Son S 19         Forgeman's Helper Stanningley  
    BRUNTON Wilfred Son S 17         Fitter's Apprentice Stanningley  
    BRUNTON Daisy Dau S 15           Stanningley  
    BRUNTON Joseph Son   13         Office Boy Stanningley  
    BRUNTON Frank Son   11           Stanningley  
    BRUNTON Hilda Dau   9           Stanningley  
    BRUNTON Ethel Dau   5           Pudsey  
    BRUNTON Fred Watson Son   3           Stanningley  
33 103 Arthington Terrace RAISTRICK Henry Head M 35         Spinning Manager Idle  
    RAISTRICK Sarah Elizabeth Wife M 37 6 2 2 0   Haworth  
    RAISTRICK Annie Dau   4           Farsley  
    RAISTRICK Edith Beatrice Dau   2           Farsley  
34 1 Woodlands Terrace WALTON Harry Head M 44         Spinning Overlooker Bradford  
    WALTON Lydia Wife M 44 23 2 2 0   Bradford  
    WALTON George Son S 23         Painter & Decorator Bradford  
    WALTON Clarence Son S 17         Assistant Overlooker Morley  
35 2 Woodlands Terrace PULMAN Herbert Louis Law Head M 29         Manager of Umbrella Co Halifax  
    PULMAN Frances Lucy Wife M 29 4 2 2 0 Dressmaker Farsley  
    PULMAN Louis Son   4           Farsley  
    PULMAN Marjorie Dau   1           Farsley  
36 5 Woodlands Terrace FORWARD John Sidney Head M 57         Compositor (Newspaper) DEV Tiverton  
    FORWARD Mary Jane Wife M 54 35 9 8 1   WLS Llanelly  
    FORWARD Mabel Dau S 25         Worsted Coating Weaving NTT Beeston  
    FORWARD Percy Son S 18         Tailor Stanningley  
    FORWARD Emma Dau S 16         Worsted Coating Weaving Stanningley  
37 7 Woodlands Terrace GILL George Head M 26         Textile Designer & Manager Adwalton  
    GILL Annie Elizabeth Wife M 29 4 2 2 0   Leeds  
    GILL Harry Leslie Son   3           Stanningley  
    GILL Kathleen Mary Dau   1           Stanningley  
38 9 Woodlands Terrace CLOUGH Josiah Head M 44         Worsted Spinning Overlooker Birkenshaw  
    CLOUGH Annis Wife M 44 22 4 4 0   Bradford  
    CLOUGH Albert Son S 21         Worsted Drawing Overlooker Bradford  
    CLOUGH Annie Dau S 19         Weaver Bradford  
    CLOUGH May Dau S 17         Weaver Bradford  
    CLOUGH Squire Son   16         Clerk Bradford  
39 11 Woodlands Terrace WESTIN Fredrick Ernest Head M 46         Leading Machine & Crane Fitter GLA Cardiff  
    WESTIN Emily Wife M 49 22 3 2 1   Armley  
    WESTIN Walter Stanley Son S 14         Electric Engineer Apprentice Pudsey  
    BROOKSBANK Sarah Aunt W 79           Sherburn  
40 13 Woodlands Terrace HEATON Arthur Head M 43         Colour Matcher Cullingworth  
    HEATON Eva Wife M 36 1 1 1 0   Stanningley  
    HEATON Lillie Dau   4m           Stanningley  
41 15 Woodlands Terrace WINN Harry Head M 49         Engineers Pattern Maker Stanningley  
    WINN Mary Ann Wife M 45 24 2 2 0   Stanningley  
    WINN Alice Dau S 18         Dressmaker Stanningley  
    WINN Eddie Son S 16         Junior Clerk Stanningley  
42 17 Woodlands Terrace HOLLINRAKE Percy Head M 30         Railway Clerk Bradford  
    HOLLINRAKE Bertha Wife M 30 2 1 1 0   Bradford  
    HOLLINRAKE Irene Dau   1           Stanningley  
43 19 Woodlands Terrace JOWETT John Edward Head M 47         Overlooker Bradford  
    JOWETT Ellen Wife M 44 14 0     Overlooker Bradford  
44 21 Woodlands Terrace FEARN Matilda Head S 48           DBY Brassington  
    GARNETT Rachael? Mother M 68 17 0       DBY Brassington  
    GOTT Sanderson Son M 28         Tailor's Cutter Potternewton  
    GOTT Mary Elizabeth Wife M 27 .         Scarborough  
    WRIGHT Willie Boarder M 34         Greengrocer Pudsey  
45 Wood Nook COLEMAN Harry Head M 31         Travelling Hawker Bramley  
    COLEMAN Amy Wife M 26 4 1 1 0 Travelling Hawker Doncaster  
    COLEMAN Carrie Dau   3           LAN Burnley  
46 23 Woodlands Terrace BARRON Henry Head M 43         Police Constable Barkisland  
    BARRON Salina Wife M 42 17 3 3 0   Barnsley  
    BARRON Ida Dau S 15         Woollen Burler & Mender Harrogate  
    BARRON Alice Dau   13           Knaresborough  
    BARRON Alan Son   10           Knaresborough  
47 25 Woodlands Terrace FOSTER Arthur Head M 37         Worsted Spinner Warehouseman Bradford  
    FOSTER Annie Wife M 36 8 0       .  
48 27 Woodlands Terrace INMAN Arthur Head M 47         Police Pensioner Heworth  
    INMAN Mary Wife M 44 25 9 8 1   DUR Jarrow  
    INMAN Frederick Arthur Son S 24         Electrical Engineers Clerk Queensbury  
    INMAN Horace Son S 20         Overlooker's Apprentice Cleckheaton  
    INMAN Florence Ethel Dau   18         Weaver Cleckheaton  
    INMAN Ernest Son   13         Errand Boy Pudsey  
    INMAN Bertha Dau   7           Pudsey  
    INMAN Winifred Dau   3           Pudsey  
49 29 Woodlands Terrace MASKILL Benjamin Head M 47         Farm Labourer Whinmoor  
    MASKILL Isabella Wife M 49 20 8 8 0   DUR Wheatbottom  
    MASKILL Maggie Dau S 19         Sideminder Eccup  
    MASKILL Walter Son S 17         Farm Labourer Whinmoor  
    MASKILL Edith Dau S 16         Sideminder Whinmoor  
    MASKILL Hilda Mary Dau S 15         Sideminder Thorner  
    MASKILL Leonard Son   13         Bobbin Pegger Thorner  
    MASKILL James Arthur Son   12           Thorner  
    MASKILL Susannah Dau   10           Thorner  
    MASKILL Kathleen Dau   8           Whinmoor  
50 31 Woodlands Terrace CROFT Taylor Head M 27         Foreman Electrical Dept Stanningley  
    CROFT Laura Wife M 28 2 0       Farsley  
51 33 Woodlands Terrace GREENWOOD Ernest Head M 37         Worsted Weaving Overlooker Queensbury  
    GREENWOOD Esther Ann Wife M 36 12 1 1 0   Lidget Green  
    GREENWOOD Ernest Leslie Son   7           Stanningley  
52 Fieldhouse Farm JACKSON George Head S 43         Butcher & Farmer Pateley Bridge  
    BARBER Mary Ann Servant M 42 4 2 2 0 Housekeeper Tyersal  
    BARBER Frank .   14         Butcher's Errand Boy LAN Manchester  
    BARBER Dorothy Mary .   11           LAN Manchester  
53 Cote Farm FIRTH Craven Head M 36         Farm Labourer Wilsden  
    FIRTH Emily Wife M 41 14 2 2 0   Calverley  
    FIRTH Hartley Son   13         Twisting Frame Doffer Farsley  
    FIRTH Agnes Dau   10           Farsley  
54 Cote Farm HOLDSWORTH David Head M 47         Cloth Fuller Gomersal  
    HOLDSWORTH Sarah Elizabeth Wife M 45 24 1 1 0   Hunsworth  
    HOLDSWORTH David Son   8           Stanningley  
55 Cote Farm FIRTH Benjamin Head M 61         Farmer Wilsden  
    FIRTH Martha Wife M 61 39 8 7 1   Wilsden  
    FIRTH Mary Dau S 31           Wilsden  
    FIRTH Alice Dau S 29           Wilsden  
    FIRTH Rhoda Dau S 21         Dressmaker Wilsden  
56 91 Bradford Road MONKMAN Fred Head M 38         Planer in Bridge Works Brotherton  
    MONKMAN Florence Maude Dau   8           Stanningley  
    MONKMAN Harold Son   6           Stanningley  
57 13 Ruskin Street ASHTON Emily Head M 48 26 4 4 0   Leeds  
    ASHTON Robert Tommy Son S 25         Tailor's Cutter London  
    ASHTON Rosamund Dau S 23         Weaver London  
    ASHTON Lucy Clayforth Dau   14         Drawer Leeds  
    ASHTON Gertrude Rose Dau   12           Leeds  
58 15 Ruskin Street GREENWOOD Albert Head M 25         Chef in Restaurant Knaresborough  
    GREENWOOD Beatrice Wife M 26 >1 0       Bradford  
59 17 Ruskin Street SCOTT John Head M 35         Boot Manufacturing Rodley  
    SCOTT Martha Wife M 39 4 1 1 0   Stanningley  
    SCOTT Ida Dau   3           Farsley  
60 19 Ruskin Street HARRISON Hugh Head M 54         Woolsorter Pudsey  
    HARRISON Emily Wife M 42 4 1 1 0   Pudsey  
    HARRISON Webster Son S 20         Grocer's Assistant - out of work Pudsey  
    HARRISON Emma Dau   14         Boot Moulder Pudsey  
    HARRISON Hugh Son   9m           LAN Blackpool  
61 21 Ruskin Street CALVERT Willian Henry Head M 31         Wheelwright Adwalton  
    CALVERT Sarah Ann Wife M 31 6 2 1 1   Adwalton  
    CALVERT Willian Blakey Son   6           Adwalton  
    CALVERT William Boarder M 65         Wheelwright Adwalton  
62 23 Ruskin Street GAUNT Luther Head M 24         Commercial Clerk Bramley  
    GAUNT Clara Wife M 23 3 2 2 0   Bramley  
    GAUNT Arthur Son   2           Bramley  
    GAUNT Stanley Womersley Son   1           Bramley  
63 25 Ruskin Street SWALES Major Head M 38         Joiner Stanningley  
    SWALES Clara Wife M 31 8 0       Laisterdyke  
64 27 Ruskin Street HARDAKER Caroline Head W 76           Bradford  
    HARDAKER Hannah Maria Dau S 32         Worsted Weaver Bradford  
    HARDAKER Beatrice Dau S 29         Worsted Weaver Bradford  
65 29 Ruskin Street MANNERS Willie Robert Head M 36         Insurance Agent Farnley  
    MANNERS Annie Wife M 42 9 2 2 0   Wakefield  
    MANNERS Doris Dau   9           Pudsey  
    MANNERS George Son   9           Pudsey  
66 2 Carlisle Street MAGSON Mary Ellen Head W 52           Holbeck  
    MAGSON Leonard Son M 25         Journeyman Blacksmith Laisterdyke  
    MAGSON Katie Dau-in-Law M 26 1 1/2 0       Huddersfield  
    MAGSON Jack Son S 20         Journeyman Wheelwright CHS Northwich  
    MAGSON Roger Son   13         Bobbin Layer Laisterdyke  
67 15 Carlisle Street CUSWORTH Edwin Head M 25         Marker off Horbury  
    CUSWORTH Florence M Wife M 22 >1 1 1 0   Leeds  
    CUSWORTH George Son   2m           Stanningley  
68 13 Carlisle Street COLEMAN Charles Head M 52         Farmer Armley  
    COLEMAN Sarah Wife M 51 32 1 1 0 Charwoman Bramley  
69 11 Carlisle Street MUNDY James Head M 39         General Labourer Scarborough  
    MUNDY Emma Wife M 38 12 5 5     Morley  
    MUNDY Hannah Dau   11           Scarborough  
    MUNDY Ethel Linda Dau   9           Scarborough  
    MUNDY Mary Jane Dau   6           Morley  
    MUNDY Grace Dau   4           Stanningley  
    MUNDY James Harold Son   1           Stanningley  
70 9 Carlisle Street GARNETT Sam Head M 32         Baker & Confectioner Leeds  
    GARNETT Mary Ellen Wife M 33 7 3 3 0   Leeds  
    GARNETT Edward Son   5           Halifax  
    GARNETT George Son   3           Stanningley  
    GARNETT Doris Dau   1           Stanningley  
71 7 Carlisle Street BRUMFITT Holgate Head M 27         Fitter Bradford  
    BRUMFITT Selina Wife M 27 5 2 2 0   Derby  
    BRUMFITT Ernest Son   3           Pudsey  
    BRUMFITT Joseph Son   1           Farsley  
72 5 Carlisle Street AMBLER George Arthur Head M 38         Warp Twister Farsley  
    AMBLER Emily Maud Wife M 33 11 4 2 2   Morley  
    AMBLER Frances Lilian Dau   10           Farsley  
    AMBLER Emily Maud Dau   >10m           Farsley  
73 3 Carlisle Street CARTER David Head M 44         Wool Packer Stanningley  
    CARTER Mary Ann Wife M 40 11 1 1 0   Pudsey  
    CARTER Kathrine Dau   11           Pudsey  
74 1 Carlisle Street LAMBERT George Arthur Head M 35         Milk Man Tong  
    LAMBERT Maud Elizabeth Wife M 30 9 3 2 1   STS Tipton  
    LAMBERT Ernest Son   4           Stanningley  
    LAMBERT Harold Son   2           Stanningley  
75 1 Mulberry Street MATTHEWS Sarah Head M 42 22 1 1 0 Confectioner Cleckheaton  
    MATTHEWS Irvine Son   17         Assistant Confectioner Rishworth  
76 3 Mulberry Street WILKINSON Alfred Edward Head M 28         Blacksmith's Striker Stanningley  
    BURDON Gertrude Housekeeper W 31         Housekeeper Hull  
    BURDON Elsie Gertrude .   9           Leeds  
    BURDON Wilfred .   6           Leeds  
77 5 Mulberry Street BURRILL Thomas Head M 29         General Coppersmith Hunslet  
    BURRILL Annie Wife M 30 5 3 3 0   Stanningley  
    BURRILL Fred Son   4           Hunslet  
    BURRILL Willie Son   2           Hunslet  
    BURRILL Hilda Dau   5m           Hunslet  
78 7 Mulberry Street PYE Albert W Head M 30         Heald Knitter Bradford  
    PYE Ellen Wife M 32 6 2 1 1   Bradford  
    PYE Beatrice Dau   5           Bradford  
79 9 Mulberry Street BARRACLOUGH George Head M 29         Stove Grate Moulder Pudsey  
    BARRACLOUGH Maria Wife M 25 7 2 2     DBY Derby  
    BARRACLOUGH Lily Dau   7           Bradford  
    BARRACLOUGH Ruth Dau   3           Pudsey  
80 11 Mulberry Street GOODALL Albert Richard Head M 38         Labourer BRK  
    GOODALL Rose Wife M 36 8 4 2 2 Weaver Whitchurch Par.  
    GOODALL Gerald Son   5           Farsley  
    GOODALL Randolph Son   3           Farsley  
81 15 Mulberry Street ELLISDON Flora Head M 34 16 3 3 0 Confectioner Sherburn in Elmet  
    ELLISDON Dorothy Dau S 16         Domestic Leeds  
82 14 Mulberry Street HOLMES David Head M 26         Mule Piecer Stanningley  
    HOLMES Emma Wife M 28 8 6 3 3   Stanningley  
    HOLMES John William Son   7           Stanningley  
    HOLMES Harry Son   4           Middlesbrough  
    HOLMES Smith Keighley Son   3m           Farsley  
83 12 Mulberry Street WILLIAMSON Walter Edwin Head M 42         Yard Foreman G N Railway Leeds  
    WILLIAMSON Ellen Wife M 39 15 4 4 0   York  
    WILLIAMSON John Son   14         Worsted Bobbin Pegging Farsley  
    WILLIAMSON Evelyn Dau   12           Farsley  
    WILLIAMSON Ellen Dau   10           Farsley  
    WILLIAMSON Florence Dau   7           Farsley  
84 10 Mulberry Street GILBERT James Head M 29         Carter Bradford  
    GILBERT Mary Ann Wife M 31 7 4 4     Scruton Bedale  
    GILBERT Percy Son   5           Bramley  
    GILBERT Ernest Norman Son   3           Hull  
    GILBERT Alice Dau   1           Farsley  
    GILBERT Lily Dau   3m           Farsley  
    APPLEYARD Rose Boarder S 34         Worsted Drawer Pudsey  
85 8 Mulberry Street WILCOCK John Head M 25         Mechanic Pudsey  
    WILCOCK Maggie Wife M 29 4 2 2 0   Stanningley  
    WILCOCK May Dau   4           Bramley  
    WILCOCK Cyril Greenwood Son   2           Stanningley  
86 6 Mulberry Street FIRM Willie Head M 29         Iron Moulder Bradford  
    FIRM Lily Wife M 29 10 3 2 1 Weaver Bradford  
    FIRM Lily Dau   9           Bradford  
    FIRM Gladys Dau   8           Bradford  
    YOUNG Harry Bro-in-Law S 21         Hostler Bradford  
87 4 Mulberry Street JOHNSON Thomas Head M 28         Car Cleaner LEI Leicester  
    JOHNSON Minnie Wife M 22 3 2 2 0   Yeadon  
    JOHNSON Florrie Dau   2           Farsley  
    JOHNSON Freddie Son   1           Farsley  
88 2 Mulberry Street RICHMOND Hannah Head W 72         Small Grocer Cowling, Skipton  
89 1 Westfield Street TURNER Thomas Head M 33         Iron Dresser DBY Derby  
    TURNER Ada Wife M 32 11 3 3 0 Burler & Mender LAN Blackpool  
    TURNER Ada Dau   11           Stanningley  
    TURNER Lizzie Dau   9           Bradford  
    TURNER Edith Dau   4           Bradford  
90 3 Westfield Street LUMBY Hannah Head W 70           Pudsey  
    LUMBY Eva Stepdau S 26           Pudsey  
91 5 Westfield Street CLAYTON Sam Head M 30         Farm Labourer Farsley  
    CLAYTON Sarah Elizabeth Wife M 34 2 1 1 0   Stanningley  
    CLAYTON Alice Dau   4m           Farsley  
92 7 Westfield Street MYERS Fred Head M 20         Spinning Overlooker Yeadon  
    MYERS Elsie Wife M 19 1 0       Dewsbury  
93 9 Westfield Street WHITAKER Alfred Hudson Head M 40         Mine Sinker WLS Visitor  
    WHITAKER Gertrude Harriet Wife M 26 7m 0     Weaver Bramley  
94 11 Westfield Street HAW Fred Head M 25         Farm Labourer Scruton Bedale  
    HAW Jemima Wife M 25 3 1 0 1   Bradford  
95 13 Westfield Street MILNER Fanny Head W 48           Pudsey  
    MILNER Hannah Dau S 20         Drawer Bradford  
    MILNER Willie Son S 17         Boilermaker Bradford  
    MILNER Evelyn Dau S 15         Spinner Bradford  
    MILNER Clara Dau   13         Spinner Bradford  
    MILNER Doris Dau   11           Bradford  
    BIRD R J Boarder S 22         Boilermaker Batley  
96 15 Westfield Street KIRBY Tom Head M 40         Labourer Stanningley  
    KIRBY Elizabeth Wife M 26 5 1 0 1   Newbald  
    KIRBY William Father W 79         Old Age Pensioner Ouseburn  
    WRIGHT Beatrice Sister S 13         Servant Beverley  
97 Springwell House WINN Thomas Head M 47         Metal Broker Stanningley  
    WINN Ada Wife M 46 20 4 2 2   Bramley  
    WINN Edith Annie Dau   13         Worsted Cloth Weaver Stanningley  
    WINN Doris Dau   10           Stanningley  
98 8 Westfield Street TEMPLETON Edwin Head M 34         Iron Planer Bradford  
    TEMPLETON Rose Wife M 32 14 6 6 0   Leeds  
    TEMPLETON Ivy Dau   13         Spinner Leeds  
    TEMPLETON Rose Dau   11           Leeds  
    TEMPLETON Lilly Dau   9           Leeds  
    TEMPLETON Emily Dau   6           Leeds  
    TEMPLETON Sarah Ann Dau   3           Leeds  
    TEMPLETON May Dau   11m           Stanningley  
99 6 Westfield Street MITCHELL Thomas Head M 56         Quarryman Pudsey  
    MITCHELL Jane Wife M 60 25 3 3 0   Ferensby  
    MITCHELL John Henry Son S 23         Porter Farsley  
    MITCHELL Clara Dau S 20         Weaver Farsley  
    MITCHELL Doris Dau S 15         Spinner Farsley  
100 4 Westfield Street TOMPKINS George Head M 49         Railway Labourer BDF Stagsden  
    TOMPKINS Fanny Wife M 45 23 2 2     BDF Stagsden  
    TOMPKINS Ethel Maud Dau S 22         Sewing Machinist Tailoring Stanningley  
    TOMPKINS Florence Hellen Dau   8           Stanningley  
101 2 Westfield Street LAMBERT John Head M 66         Teamer for Mill Riccal  
    LAMBERT Ann Wife M 70 48 6 4 2   Tadcaster  
    WATERFIELD Mabel Lillian Granddau S 22         Woolcomber Stanningley  
102 The Mount, Stanningley GAUNT Clara Head S 45         Private Means Farsley  
    GAUNT Mary Elizabeth Sister S 32         Private Means Farsley  
    PINDER Edith Mary Servant S 36         Domestic Methley  
103 1 Beechwood Place RHODES William Lobley Head M 35         Machine Fitter Pudsey  
    RHODES Ada Wife M 34 13 3 3 0 Drawer Leeds  
    RHODES Leonard Son   9           Stanningley  
    RHODES Lilian Dau   7           Stanningley  
    RHODES Wilfred Son   4           Stanningley  
104 3 Beechwood Street CARTWRIGHT James Wear Head M 37         Warehouseman Pudsey  
    CARTWRIGHT Edith Wood Wife M 31 >1       Drawing Bramley  
    CARTWRIGHT Mary Dau   12           Stanningley  
    CARTWRIGHT John Robert Son   6           Stanningley  
    THOMPSON George Herbert Stepson   8           Bramley  
    THOMPSON Morris Stepson   4           Bramley  
105 5 Beechwood Street TOMPKINS Alfred Head M 48         Platelayer BDF Stagsden  
    TOMPKINS Annie Wife M 47 20 1 1 0   BDF Cranfield  
    TOMPKINS Agnes Emily Dau   15         Book Binding Stanningley  
106 7 Beechwood Terrace JOHNSON Martha Head W 59           Pudsey  
    HAINSWORTH Joshua Herbert Shaw Lodger S 21         Head Clerk Keighley  
107 87 Bradford Road KEIGHLEY William Head M 37         Glass & China Dealer Farsley  
    KEIGHLEY Florence Wife M 37 7 2 2 0 Assisting in the business Wortley  
    KEIGHLEY Mabel Dau   6           Farsley  
    KEIGHLEY Lucy Dau   3           Farsley  
108 4 Beechwood Street NICHOLSON Arthur Head M 48         Blacksmith Farsley  
    NICHOLSON Henrietta Wife M 48 28 3 2 1   Bramley  
    NICHOLSON John Son S 24         Boilermaker Farsley  
    NICHOLSON Esther Dau S 19         Provisional Assistant Teacher Farsley  
    McCABE Margaret Ann Visitor S 22         Housekeeper Wakefield  
109 6 Beechwood Street HATTERSLEY Mary Ann Head W 72           Huddersfield  
    WILLIAMS Evaleen Dau M 32 >1         Headingley  
    WILLIAMS John Son-in-Law M 33         General Engineer WAR Birmingham  
110 8 Beechwood Street BANK Harry Head M 34         Electrical Engineer Bradford  
    BANK Mary Ann Wife M 32 7 1 1 0   Bradford  
    BANK Fred Son   4           Bradford  
    TYERS Ernest Joseph John Boarder S 33         Electrician CUL Carlisle  
111 10 Beechwood Street WILCOCK Thomas Arthur Head W 48         Foreman Boilermaker Wakefield  
    WILCOCK Harry Schofield Son S 24         Boilermaker Wakefield  
112 12 Beechwood Street HARDACRE Mary Ann Head M 46 25 2 2 0 Boarding House Keeper Mixenden  
    HARDACRE Beatrice Dau S 20         Worsted Weaver Holmfield  
    LEWIS Fred Boarder S 54         Motor Car Mechanic LND London  
    HADWIN Charles Boarder S 28         Boilermaker's Labourer Horsforth  
113 14 Beechwood Street HAW John Head M 59         Farm Labourer Scruton  
    HAW Mary Wife M 49 32 11 10 1   Scruton  
    HAW Ernest Son S 22         Market Garden Labourer Calverley  
    HAW Alice Dau S 19         Millhand Worsted Drawing Calverley  
    HAW Isabel Dau S 15         Millhand Worsted Drawing Calverley  
    HAW Tom Son   13         Millhand Worsted Winding Farsley  
    HAW Alfred Baden Son   10           Farsley Imbecile 6 months
    HAW Maurice Son   8           Farsley  
114 16 Beechwood Street CUSWORTH Thomas Head M 48         Labourer Horbury  
    CUSWORTH Edwin Son M 26           Horbury  
    CUSWORTH Mary L Dau S 24         Weaver Horbury  
    CUSWORTH William Son S 22         Iron Works Horbury  
    CUSWORTH Maud Dau S 19         Printing Works Wakefield  
    CUSWORTH Emily Wife M 51 27 11 4 7   Aldborough  
115 1 Wood Nook Terrace CLOSE Robert Head M 60         Army Pensioner Storekeeper IRL Clonmell, Tipperary  
    CLOSE Annie Wife M 51 29 10 8 2   IRL Dublin  
    CLOSE Ada Dau S 29         Burler Pontefract  
    CLOSE Ease Mary Dau S 25         School Teacher Pontefract  
    CLOSE Maurice Son S 18         Invoice Clerk Leeds  
    CLOSE Mary Dau S 16         Book Binding Leeds  
    CLOSE Fanny Dau   12           Stanningley  
    CLOSE William Grandson   3           NIRSCT Armagh  
116 3 Wood Nook Terrace JENNINGS Hannah Head W 74           Calverley  
    HEMINGWAY Mary Elizabeth Niece S 38         Cloth Weaver Calverley  
117 5 Wood Nook Terrace MAWSON Samuel Head M 60         Moulder Wortley  
    MAWSON Hannah Wife M 67 13 0       Esholt  
118 2 Wood Nook Terrace DOCKRAY Herbert Head M 43         Clerk Farsley  
    DOCKRAY Mary Wife M 41 17 0     Worsted Coating Mender Stanningley  
119 4 Wood Nook Terrace TAYLOR William Head M 53         Labourer LAN Manchester  
    TAYLOR Ada Wife M 47 29 6 2 4   York  
    TAYLOR Annie Dau S 27         Burler York  
    TAYLOR Willie Son M 26         Fitter York This entry crossed through
120 6 Wood Nook Terrace HOLDSWORTH Willie Head M 31         Engineer's Fitter Farsley  
    HOLDSWORTH Florence Wife M 38 8 2 0 2   Leeds  
    HEANAY Hugh Boarder S 33         Bricklayer's Labourer IRL Mayo Swinsford  
121 16 Wood Nook Terrace ODDY Charles Head M 53         Butcher Leeds  
    ODDY Jane Wife M 52 29 4 4 0   Leeds  
    ODDY Harry Son S 21         Greengrocer Leeds  
    ODDY Joseph Son S 19         Under Overlooker Leeds  
122 15 Wood Nook Terrace HOLGATE Willie Head M 33         Plater Iron Foundry Bramley  
    HOLGATE Rachel Wife M 32 10 2 2 0   Stanningley  
    HOLGATE Clifford Son   9           .  
    HOLGATE Frank Son   7m           .  
123 12 Wood Nook Terrace FIELDHOUSE Clara Head W 55           Farsley  
    FIELDHOUSE James Son S 21         Range Fitter SCT Motherwell  
124 11 Wood Nook Terrace JACKSON George Arthur Head M 42         Boiler Rivetter Cleckheaton  
    JACKSON Sarah Wife M 40 19 1 1 0   Lower Wyke  
    JACKSON Mary Elizabeth Dau S 19         Warper Lower Wyke  
125 9 Wood Nook Terrace SUTCLIFFE Lemuel Head M 45         Bootmaker (dealer) Pudsey  
    SUTCLIFFE Emma Jane Wife M 44 20 5 4 1   Bradford  
    SUTCLIFFE James Son S 19         Elementary School Teacher Pudsey  
    SUTCLIFFE Evelyn Dau S 16         Burler & Mender Stanningley  
    SUTCLIFFE William Denton Son   14         Junior Clerk Stanningley  
    SUTCLIFFE Bertha Dau   8           Stanningley  
126 85 Bradford Road LEE Ned Head M 39         Boiler Rivetter Stanningley  
    LEE Annie Wife M 36 13 4 4 0   DBY Derby  
    LEE Ethel Dau   12           Stanningley  
    LEE Herbert Son   7           Stanningley  
    LEE Mary Dau   4           Stanningley  
    LEE John Son   >1m           Stanningley  
127 83 Bradford Road LEE John William Head M 64         Superannuated Boilermaker YKS  
    LEE Martha Wife M 62 45 12 10 2   Pudsey  
    LEE Florence Dau S 33           Farsley  
    LEE Emily Dau S 25         Mender Farsley  
    LEE Joseph Son   20         Milk Dealer Farsley  
128 2 Woodvine Street CARTER Tom Head M 44         Machine Fitter Farsley  
    CARTER Catherine T Wife M 43 23 6 6 0   DEV Devonport  
    CARTER Lillie Dau S 22         Stuff Weaver Farsley  
    CARTER Florance Dau S 20         Stuff Weaver Farsley  
    CARTER Eva Dau S 15         Worsted Drawer Farsley  
    CARTER Annie Dau   12         Spinning Doffer Farsley  
    CARTER Horace Son   9           Farsley  
    CARTER John Richard Son   7           Farsley  
129 4 Woodvine Street BLACKBURN Walter Head M 65         Oil Warehouseman Gomersal  
    BLACKBURN Harriet Wife M 62 40 5 4 1   LIN East Keal  
    BLACKBURN Samuel Son S 23         Stuff Warehouseman Farsley  
130 6 Woodvine Street PARKER Amos Head M 56         Iron Moulder Farsley  
    PARKER Priscilla Wife M 54 22 2 2 0   Oulton  
    PARKER Fred Son S 35         Yarn Finisher Pudsey  
    PARKER Sarah Hannah Dau S 27         Worsted Twister Stanningley  
    PARKER Joseph Son S 21         Worsted Spinning Overlooker Stanningley  
    PARKER Maria Dau S 19         Worsted Drawer Stanningley  
131 8 Woodvine Street LUMBY William Head W 64         Wood Turner Pudsey  
    LUMBY Charles Henry Son S 41         Labourer Pudsey  
    LUMBY Arthur Son S 39         Labourer Pudsey  
    LUMBY Annie Maria Dau S 32         Housekeeper Pudsey  
132 10 Woodvine Street FORREST Walter Head M 40         Gas Fitter G.N. Railway Bradford  
    FORREST Ada Wife M 39 8 2 2 0   LIN Hedlington  
    FORREST Fred Walton Son   7           Farsley  
    FORREST Willie Son   4           Farsley  
    SIDDLE Mary Boarder S 30         Assistant Colour Blender Stanningley  
133 12 Woodvine Street LUMBY George Head M 29         Worsted Spinning Overlooker Pudsey  
    LUMBY Lillian Wife M 29 4 1 1 0   Bramley  
    LUMBY Annie Dau   1           Farsley  
134 14 Woodvine Street WATERHOUSE Alfred Head M 48         Joiner Stanningley  
    WATERHOUSE Elizabeth Ann Wife M 51 14 0       Hull  
135 15 Woodvine Street WOOD William Head M 55         Anglesmith's Striker Calverley  
    WOOD Selina Wife M 61 36 8 5 3   Pudsey  
    WOOD Sarah Hannah Dau S 43         Weaver Pudsey  
    WOOD Herbert Son S 26         Boiler Fitter Dewsbury  
136 18 Woodvine Street YELLOW William Head M 55         Farm Labourer Leeds  
    YELLOW Elizabeth Wife M 55 32 13 6 7   Tockwith  
    YELLOW Elizabeth Dau S 28           Knaresborough  
    YELLOW Tom Son S 23         Waggoner on Farm Knaresborough  
    YELLOW Fred Son S 22         Millhand Knaresborough  
    YELLOW Arthur Moriss Son   16         Newspaper Boy Farsley  
137 81 Bradford Road SLATER Victor Hammond Head M 48         Compositor Bradford  
    SLATER Rose Hannah Wife M 46 16 1 1 0   Farsley  
    SLATER William Son   13         Office Boy Farsley  
138 2 South View BENTLEY Leonard Head M 25         Joiner Farsley  
    BENTLEY Annie Wife M 25 1 1 1 0   Leeds  
    BENTLEY Tom Son   9m           .  
139 4 South View ISLES Harry Head M 29         Labourer Bradford  
    ISLES Ada Wife M 29 5 0     Millhand Stanningley  
140 6 South View HARRISON Joseph Edward Head M 54         Driller Bridge Yard Stanningley  
    HARRISON Elizabeth Wife M 56 27 2 1 1   Stanningley  
    HARRISON Willie Son S 25         Machine Fitter Stanningley  
141 8 South View RAISTRICK William Head W 74         Old Age Pensioner Pudsey  
    RAISTRICK Matilda Dau S 35         Weaver Pudsey  
    RAISTRICK Martha Dau S 32         Burler Pudsey  
    RAISTRICK Ann Dau S 30         Burler Farsley  
142 10 South View OVEREND Herbert Head M 25         Cloth Designer Farsley  
    OVEREND Rebecca Wife M 24 >1 0     Cloth Weaver Stanningley  
143 12 South View HUDSON Rowsby Head M 52         Worsted Drawing Overlooker Bradford  
    HUDSON Martha Ann Wife M 52 26 0       Bradford  
144 14 South View BENNETT Alfred Head M 25         Roller Coverer Stanningley  
    BENNETT Elizabeth Hannah Wife M 26 2 0     Weaver LIN Boston  
145 16 South View ELLIS Charlotte Head W 70           DEV  
    ELLIS Charlotte Mary Dau S 44         Woollen Minder Stanningley  
    ELLIS Ruth Dau S 42           Stanningley  
    ELLIS Frances Ann Dau S 38           Stanningley Feeble Minded
    ELLIS Florance Dau S 35         Filler Stanningley  
    ELLIS Herbert David Son S 29         Willyer Stanningley  
    ELLIS Fred Son S 18         Cloth Finisher Stanningley  
146 2 South View Terrace LIVERSIDGE Charles Head M 56         Coal Carter Brodsworth  
    LIVERSIDGE Elizabeth Wife M 46 20 4 3 1   YKS  
    LIVERSIDGE Frances Elizabeth Dau S 19         Worsted Mender LND Paddington  
    LIVERSIDGE Elsie May Dau S 17         Worsted Spinner LND  
    LIVERSIDGE Hilda Alice Dau S 16         Spinner Stanningley  
147 4 South View Terrace HOYLE Joseph Head M 28         Warehouseman Stanningley  
    HOYLE Alice Wife M 31 . 1 1 0   Undercliffe  
    HOYLE Mary Dau   10m           Farsley  
148 6 South View Terrace METCALFE James Head M 27         Carter Wathermaske  
    METCALFE Lotte Wife M 28 1 1 1 0   Pateley Bridge  
    METCALFE George Son   5m           Stanningley  
    SHEPHERD Jane Mother-in-Law W 58           Greenhow Hill  
    SHEPHERD Herbert Boarder S 20         Farm Labourer NFK Bunwell  
149 8 South View Terrace MOORHOUSE Richard R Head M 33         Warper Farsley  
    MOORHOUSE Lottie Wife M 31 7 1 1 0   Stanningley  
    MOORHOUSE Daisy Dau   6           Farsley  
150 10 South View Terrace WILSON Emily Wife W 37         Weaver Stanningley  
151 77 Bradford Road SMITH Ann Ellen Head W 73         General Shopkeeper WAR Henley in Arden  
    SMITH Emma Dau S 50         Assistant LAN Wigan  
    SMITH Minnie Relation S 17         Weaver STS West Bromwich  
152 75 Bradford Road SMITH Harry Head M 43         Labourer Stanningley  
    SMITH Sarah Wife M 40 20 7 4 3   Mexborough  
    SMITH Ruth Ann Dau S 20         Spinner Stanningley  
    SMITH Florrie Dau S 17         Spinner Stanningley  
    SMITH Esther Dau   5           Farsley  
    SMITH Lily Dau   1m           Farsley  
153 73 Bradford Road NEWBERRY Frederick Head M 70         Retired Railwayman LND Islington  
    NEWBERRY Ann Wife M 50 3         WLS Pembroke  
    TIPLING Alice Stepdau S 26         Dressmaker Mirfield  
    TIPLING Edith Stepdau S 15         Roving Rusher on Mirfield  
    TIPLING Harold Stepson   5           Oakenshaw  
    EMMOTT Clarice Granddau S 22         Twister Calverley  
154 71 Bradford Road SWALLOW David Head M 40         Warp Dresser Pudsey  
    SWALLOW Rose Ann Wife M 43 18 3 3 0   Idle  
    SWALLOW Everalda Dau S 17         Milliner Pudsey  
    SWALLOW Cyril Son   11           Pudsey  
    SWALLOW Reginald Son   5           Farsley  
155 69 Bradford Road NEWELL Rachel Head S 42           Pudsey  
    NEWELL Joseph Brother S 38         Box Minder Pudsey  
    CHARLTON Ellen Sister M 36 4 1 1 0   Pudsey  
    CHARLTON Beatrice Niece   3           DUR Shotley Bridge  
    NEWELL Beatrice Sister S 34         Weaver Dress Goods Pudsey  
156 67 Bradford Road NAYLOR Peter Head M 61         Baker & Confectionery Dealer Farsley  
    NAYLOR Eliza Wife M 60 40 3 2 1 Assisting in the business Bradford  
157 65 Bradford Road WARD Samuel Head M 61         Fish Fryer Stanningley  
    WARD Mary Wife M 59 39 1 1     Stanningley  
    WARD Edna Granddau   6           Stanningley  
158 Bradford Road LAMBERT Joseph Head M 81         Grocer Calverley  
    LAMBERT Jane Wife M 70 44 5 5 0 Assisting in House & Shop LAN Lancaster  
    LAMBERT Sarah Dau S 40         Assisting in House & Shop Calverley  
    LAMBERT Marion Dau S 30         Assisting in House & Shop Calverley  
159 Moor View, Bradford Road LAMBERT Charles Head M 43         Iron Turner Stanningley  
    LAMBERT Maria Wife M 47 24 6 6     Stanningley  
    LAMBERT Mabel Dau S 24         Weaver Farsley  
    LAMBERT Emily Dau S 22         Weaver Farsley  
    LAMBERT Annie Dau S 20         Weaver Stanningley  
    LAMBERT Arthur Son S 19         Template Maker Farsley  
    LAMBERT Harold Son   13           Farsley  
    LAMBERT Mary Dau   5           Farsley  
160 Jubilee House, Bradford Road WILSON James Head M 40         Commercial Traveller Farsley  
    WILSON Ann Elizabeth Wife M 40 15 5 5 0   Doncaster  
    WILSON Edith Dau S 15         Commercial Student Farsley  
    WILSON Harry Son   13         Commercial Student Farsley  
    WILSON Mabel Dau   11           Farsley  
    WILSON Doris Dau   9           Farsley  
    WILSON Elsie Dau   4           Farsley  
161 2 Wesley Road RHODES Albert Head M 67         Engineer Gomersal  
    RHODES Rachel Wife M 68 40 2 2 0   Gomersal  
    RHODES Lily Dau S 22         Winder Sheffield  
162 4 Wesley Road CALVERT Fred Head M 40         Wheelwright Drighlington  
    CALVERT Leah Wife M 36 1 0       Stanningley  
163 6 Wesley Road DENISON John Head M 43         Warehouseman Beckwithshaw  
    DENISON Elizabeth Wife M 42 19 5 5 0   Calverley  
    DENISON Arthur Harold Son S 18         Ironfounder's Apprentice Calverley  
    DENISON Alice Dau S 16         Worsted Spinner Calverley  
    DENISON Alfred Son   13         Worsted Warper Calverley  
    DENISON Herbert Son   9           Calverley  
    DENISON John Rowland Son   5           Stanningley  
    METCALFE Cathrine Mother-in-Law W 68           Hampsthwaite  
164 1 Ash Grove Terrace BROOK Alfred Son S 31         Hairdresser LAN Blackburn  
    BROOK Eliza Dau S 28         Stocking Knitter Farsley  
    BROOK Eli Son S 20         Engine Fitter Farsley  
    BROOK Annie Dau   11           Stanningley  
165 3 Ash Grove Terrace SCHOFIELD Herbert Head M 33         Fruit Salesman Calverley  
    SCHOFIELD Sarah E Wife M 33 7 2 2 0   Calverley  
    SCHOFIELD Harold Son   5           .  
    SCHOFIELD Ida Dau   2           .  
166 5 Ash Grove Terrace HOLLIDAY Thomas Head W 61         Joiner Beckwithshaw  
    HOLLIDAY Alice Maud Dau S 21         Assistant Teacher Farsley  
167 7 Ash Grove Terrace PARIS Fredrick William Head M 29         Railway Clerk Soothill, Dewsbury  
    PARIS Annie Wife M 28 3 1 1 0   Dewsbury  
    PARIS Doris Eveline Dau   2           Pudsey  
168 9 Ash Grove Terrace SUNDERLAND Mitchell Head M 41         Stationary Engineman Ripponden  
    SUNDERLAND Clara Wife M 42 15 3 2 1   Halifax  
    SUNDERLAND Lillian Dau   11           Farsley  
    SUNDERLAND Ivy Dau   3           Farsley  
169 11 Ash Grove Terrace WAITE Alfred Head M 39         Engineer's Clerk Wortley  
    WAITE Mary Ann Wife M 40 16 2 2 0   Low Wortley  
    WAITE Ernest James Son   13           DBY Derby  
    WAITE Harold Son   9           Stanningley  
170 13 Ash Grove Terrace HOLLIDAY Hugh Head M 55         Stone Mason Eccleshill  
    HOLLIDAY Ada Wife M 51 27 1 1 0   Wakefield  
    TURNER Charles Henry Son-in-Law M 32           Greengates  
    TURNER Dora Dau M 27 >1 0       Eccleshill  
171 15 Ash Grove Terrace SHARPE Fred Head M 40         Drapery Warehouseman Bradford  
    SHARPE Janey Isabelle Wife M 38 13 0       Bradford  
172 17 Ash Grove Terrace SCARBROUGH Frederick William Head M 31         Stuff Presser Leeds  
    SCARBROUGH Ethel Elizabeth Wife M 27 3 1 1 0   Leeds  
    SCARBROUGH Eric Son   7m           Stanningley  
173 19 Ash Grove Terrace PLATT Albert Head W 46         Railway Clerk Horbury  
    PLATT Emily Sister S 51           Berry Brow  
    PLATT Harold Son   10           Netherton  
174 21 Wesley Road SWAINE Henry Head M 55         Weftman Calverley  
    SWAINE Elizabeth Wife M 56 30 5 4 1   Weston  
    SWAINE Maud Dau S 25           Calverley  
    SWAINE Verdi Son S 20         Grocer's Assistant Calverley  
175 23 Wesley Road SWAINE Arthur Head M 29         Commercial Clerk Calverley  
    SWAINE Annie Wife M 31 4 1 1 0   Knaresborough  
    SWAINE Irene Dau   2           Farsley  
176 25 Wesley Road ALLEN Agnes Betsy Head M 56 27 6 5 1 Private Means Hull  
    ALLEN Alice Mary Agnes Dau S 24         School Teacher DBY Pentrick  
    ALLEN Maude de Bouchet Dau S 23         Nurse Student LIN Winterton  
    ALLEN Madge Dau S 20           Idle  
    ALLEN Violet Berwick Dau S 19         School Teacher Huddersfield  
177 27 Wesley Road BELL Francis Leonard Head M 28         Works Manager & Designer Bradford  
    BELL Sarah Jane Wife M 29 1 0       Bradford  
178 29 Wesley Road RIDER Joseph Benjamin Head M 33         Foreman Iron Bridges Bramley  
    RIDER Mary Elizabeth Wife M 35 8 4 4 0   LND Battersea  
    RIDER John Son   7           MON Newport  
    RIDER Thomas Son   6           Stanningley  
    RIDER Annie Elizabeth Dau   3           DUR Gateshead  
    RIDER Hilda Dau   1           Farsley  
    FOWLER Annie Servant S 26         General Servant (Domestic) DUR Sunderland  
179 31 Wesley Road LODGE Wilson Head M 37         Engineer & Boilermaker Skelmanthorpe  
    LODGE Elizabeth Ann Wife M 33 14 1 0 1   Thurstonland  
    STEPHENSON Emma Mother-in-Law M 65 23 0       Thurstonland  
180 33 Wesley Road SHEPHERD Margaret Head S 38         Matron of Co-operative Institute Bradford  
    MORPHETT Mary Boarder S 28         Assistant Matron AUSTRALIA  
181 35 Wesley Road NUTTALL Fred Head M 46         Foreman Fitter LAN Oldham  
    NUTTALL Matilda Wife M 42 20 7 5 2   Leeds  
    NUTTALL May Dau S 19         Worsted Weaver SCT Edinburgh  
    NUTTALL Emma Dau S 17         Worsted Weaver Leeds  
    NUTTALL Maud Dau   11           Leeds  
    NUTTALL Thomas Son   7           Leeds  
    NUTTALL Edward Son   3           Leeds  
182 37 Wesley Road WILKINSON William Taylor Head M 53         Insurance Inspector LAN Rawtenstall  
    WILKINSON Mary Wife M 53 26 6 3 3   LAN Burnley  
    WILKINSON Arthur Son S 25         Law Clerk LAN Burnley  
    WILKINSON John Son S 23         Clerk LAN Burnley  
    WILKINSON Florence Dau S 17         Dressmaker Improver LAN Burnley  
183 39 Wesley Road RAMSDEN Henry Head M 52         Painting Inspector Leeds  
    RAMSDEN Mary Ellen Wife M 50 26 5 5 0   DUR Summerhouse  
    RAMSDEN Mabel Alice Dau M 25 2 0       Leeds  
    RAMSDEN Walter Logan Son S 23         Painter Leeds  
    RAMSDEN Beatrice Annie Dau S 21         School Teacher Leeds  
    RAMSDEN Thomas Henry Son S 18         Crane Fitter Stanningley  
    RAMSDEN John Rowland Son   14         Spinning Stanningley  
184 41 Wesley Road SHUTT George Head M 39         Joiner Kettlesing  
    SHUTT Elizabeth Ann Wife M 46 17 2 2 0   Pateley Bridge  
    SHUTT William Henry Son   15         Joiner's Apprentice Birstwith  
    SHUTT Edward Angus Son   10           Birstwith  
185 43 Wesley Road HARGREAVES Arthur Head M 40         Chief Booking Clerk Bramley  
    HARGREAVES Margaret Eleanor Wife M 41 12 3 3 0   Guiseley  
    HARGREAVES Nellie Dau   10           Armley  
    HARGREAVES John Son   6           Armley  
    HARGREAVES Frank Son   4           Armley  
    HARGREAVES John Snr Father W 73         Retired Corn Miller Bramley  
186 45 Wesley Road WHITAKER Alfred Eddy Head M 43         Assistant Master Glusburn  
    WHITAKER Louise Wife M 18 >1         Farsley  
187 47 Wesley Road SHACKLETON Arthur Head M 42         Overlooker Shipley  
    SHACKLETON Agnes Wife M 29 1 0       Bradford  
    SHACKLETON Arthur Horace Son   6           Shipley  
188 49 Wesley Road RILEY William Head M 52         Blacksmith LAN Bury  
    RILEY Isabella Wife M 52 29 2 2 0   LAN Accrington  
    RILEY Amy Dau S 27         Sewing Machinist Tailoring LAN Accrington  
189 Moorfield, Stanningley HAYNES Norman Head S 31         Shipping Clerk Farsley  
    HAYNES Wilson Brother S 46         Sub Postmaster Farsley  
    HAYNES Charlotte Sister S 42           Farsley  
    HAYNES Hannah Sister S 40         Music Teacher Farsley  
    HAYNES Mary Sister S 38         Post Office Assistant Farsley  
190 Woodroyd House, Stanningley WILSON Samuel Head M 67         Woollen Merchant Stanningley  
    WILSON Sarah Wife M 62 42 5 3 2   Stanningley  
    ARMITAGE Maude Elizabeth Dau M 29 6 0       Stanningley  
    ARMITAGE Walter Son-in-Law M 31         Motor Proprietor Pudsey  
    STAINTHORPE Ethel Servant S 16         Domestic Servant Methley  
    GAUNT Sarah Ann Nurse M 60 34 1 1 0 Nurse Pudsey  
191 Moorbank, Stanningley HAINSWORTH John Head W 69         Gentleman Farsley  
    PITTS William Whitham Son-in-Law M 38         Joiner Stanningley  
    PITTS Clara Dau M 39 10 1 1 0   Stanningley  
    HAINSWORTH Irene Belle Granddau S 20         Sewing Machinist Dressmaking USA  
    PITTS Marion Granddau   4           Stanningley  
192 Moorbank, Stanningley AITKEN James Hepburn Head W 55         Surgeon SCT Edinburgh  
    AITKEN James Dougall Son S 27         Bank Clerk SCT Dunfermline  
    WILLIAMSON Irma . M 40 20 2 2 0 Housekeeper Heckmondwike  
    WILLIAMSON Jane E G     8           Staincliffe  
193 1 Moorfield Terrace HARDISTY John Head M 65         Auxilliary Postman & Collector Farsley  
    HARDISTY Mary Oddy Wife M 62 43 4 3 1   Farsley  
    HARDISTY Sarah Ellen Dau S 42         Elementary School Teacher Farsley  
    HARDISTY Florence Dau S 34           Farsley  
194 2 Moorfield Terrace WILSON Leonard Head M 34         Traveller (Woollen Goods) Farsley  
    WILSON Lilly Phoebe Wife M 34 9 2 2 0   Bradford  
    WILSON Willie Son   8           Farsley  
    WILSON Arthur Winn Son   3           Farsley  
195 3 Moorfield Terrace KEIGHLEY William Lumby Head M 42         Grocer & Confectioner Pudsey  
    KEIGHLEY Mary Clara Wife M 39 14 4 3 1   Guiseley  
    KEIGHLEY Frank Son   11           Stanningley  
    KEIGHLEY John Norman Son   8           Stanningley  
    KEIGHLEY Arthur Lumby Son   4           Stanningley  
196 4 Moorfield Terrace WAITE Hartley Head M 68         Retired Congregational Minister Leeds  
    WAITE Sarah Wife M 62 39 5 0 5   GER  
197 5 Moorfield Terrace ROBBINS Frederick Head M 59         Engineer's Foreman Pattern Maker WIL Melksham  
    ROBBINS Lucy Wife M 58 . 5 5 0   WIL Melksham  
    ROBBINS Leonard Son M 25         Engineer's Fitter Bradford  
    ROBBINS Ethel Wife M 26 >1         Bradford  
198 6 Moorfield Terrace WILSON Herbert Edward Head M 33         Office Clerk Stanningley  
    WILSON Martha Elizabeth Wife M 32 10 2 2 0   Farsley  
    WILSON Samuel Son   7           Stanningley  
    WILSON Archibald Son   5           Stanningley  
199 7 Moorfield Terrace BANKES Robert Wright Head M 32         Railway Clerk Piercebridge  
    BANKES Jessie Wife M 31 7 1 1 0   York  
    BANKES Mary Grace Dau   6           Knaresborough  
200 8 Moorfield Terrace BOULT Richard W W Head M 57         Schoolmaster OXF Oxford  
    BOULT Sarah Wife M 60 32 5 3 2   Drighlington  
    GRAY Edward Son-in-Law M 35         Manager Cloth Warehouse Calverley  
    GRAY Amy Dau M 32 5 0     Schoolmistress Great Horton  
    BOULT Arnold Son S 20         Clerk Iron Foundry Farsley  
201 9 Summerville Terrace INGHAM Samuel Head W 88         Retired Farmer Pudsey  
    WEBSTER Nancy Dau W 61           Pudsey  
    TOWNSEND Elizabeth Dau M 50 6 0       Pudsey  
    TOWNSEND Herbert Son-in-Law M 50         Draper & Clothier Shelf  
    WEBSTER Rachel Granddau S 22         Milliner Pudsey  
202 10 Summerville Terrace GILL Walter Daniel Head W 58         Architect Burley-in-Wharfedale  
    GILL William Son S 27         Architect's Assistant Farsley  
    DIXON Rebecca Servant S 29         General Servant (Domestic) Wistow  
203 11 Summerville Terrace HIRST George Harry Head M 41         Spinner's Designer Dacre Banks  
    HIRST Edith Wife M 34 9 3 3 0   Shipley  
    HIRST Mabel Dau   7           Frizinghall  
    HIRST Florence Barbara Dau   3           Farsley  
    HIRST George Stephenson Son   2m           Farsley  
204 12 Summerville Terrace HODGSON Irwin Head M 40         Schoolmaster Stanningley  
    HODGSON Jane Elizabeth Wife M 42 13 2 2 0   Stanningley  
    HODGSON Donald Vickers Son   12           Idle  
    HODGSON Mary Vickers Dau   9           Idle  
    LEE Walter Evelyn Visitor S 21         Student Thackley  
205 13 Summerville Terrace THORNTON John William Head M 56         Worsted Spinner Elland  
    THORNTON Lydia Wife M 55 35 2 2 0   Elland  
    THORNTON Harry H Son S 33         Worsted Spinner Elland  
    THORNTON Charlotte I Dau S 28           Greetland  
    HEPPENSTALL Charlotte Mother-in-Law W 86           Elland  
206 14 Summerville Terrace ROBINSON James Head M 38         Stuff Salesman Rawdon  
    ROBINSON Clara Wife M 35 12 3 3 0   Farsley  
    ROBINSON Thomas Philip Son   10           Bradford  
    ROBINSON Dorothy Dau   8           Farsley  
    ROBINSON Elen Dau   1           Farsley  
207 15 Summerville Terrace DOCKRAY Hedley Head M 29         Bookkeeper Farsley  
    DOCKRAY Nancie Wife M 29 2 1 1 0   Pudsey  
    DOCKRAY Frank Jackson Son   1           Farsley  
208 16 Summerfield Terrace TURNER John Dickinson Head W 68         None Farsley Entry J D
    SMITH M A Servant S 38         Housekeeper Burley, Kirkstall  
209 17 Summerfield Terrace MARSDEN George Herbert Head M 30         Company Secretary Morley  
    MARSDEN Gertrude Wife M 28 >1         Morley  
210 18 Summerfield Terrace SCHOFIELD Fred Head M 52         Commission Fruit Agent Farsley  
    SCHOFIELD Annie Wife M 53 28 8 7 1   Farsley  
    SCHOFIELD Rebecca Dau S 26         Dressmaker Farsley  
    SCHOFIELD Henry Son S 24         Umbrella Maker Farsley  
    SCHOFIELD Charles Son S 22         Fruit Salesman Farsley  
    SCHOFIELD George Son S 21         Umbrella Maker Farsley  
    SCHOFIELD Clara Dau S 16           Farsley  
211 20 Summerfield Terrace GREENWOOD Ellis Head M 33         Cork Merchant Clayton  
    GREENWOOD Nellie Wife M 29 7 2 2 0   Mirfield  
    GREENWOOD James Percival Son   5           Stanningley  
    GREENWOOD Corinna Dau   1           Stanningley  
212 Glenholme, Old Road MARSHALL Annie Head W 54           Farsley  
    HAZZLEWOOD Edith M Maid S 20         Domestic Blacker Hill, Barnsley  
213 Glenholme, Old Road WALKER Charles William Head M 38         Commercial Traveller Leeds  
    WALKER Jane Annie Wife M 38 7 0       DUR Sherbourne Tower  
    WALKER Charles Sidney Son S 15         Student Leeds  
    WALKER Dorothy Dau   10           Leeds  
    MOORE Maria Aunt W 75           Leeds  
    METCALFE Elizabeth Aunt W 74           Leeds  
214 Richmond Villa HAINSWORTH Charles Head M 32         Woollen & Worsted Manufacturer Farsley  
    HAINSWORTH Ann Wife M 31 4 3 3 0   Clayton  
    HAINSWORTH Elizabeth Margaret Dau   4           Farsley  
    HAINSWORTH Joyce Dau   3           Farsley  
    HAINSWORTH Ann Rhodes Dau   1           Farsley  
    ROBINSON Mary Elizabeth Servant S 22         General Servant (Domestic) Pateley Bridge  
215 Richmond Villa GREENWOOD Sam Head M 67         Weaving Manager Queensbury  
    GREENWOOD Clara Wife M 44 7 0       Bramley  
    GREENWOOD Asa Shackleton Son S 30         Textile Designer Clayton  
    GREENWOOD Giulietta Dau S 26         Typist Clayton  
216 Elcombe, Old Road HAINSWORTH Reuben Gaunt Head M 36         Woollen Manufacturer Farsley  
    HAINSWORTH Gertrude Mary Clarke Wife M 29 8 3 3 0   GLS Gloucester  
    HAINSWORTH Reuben Gaunt Jnr Son   7           Thornbury  
    HAINSWORTH Kathleen Mary Dau   4           Thornbury  
    HAINSWORTH Marjorie Clarke Dau   2           Thornbury  
    MILLS Annie Matilda Servant S 28         Domestic Servant GLS Uley  
217 200 Old Road CHAMBERS William Henry Head M 46         Worsted Mill Manager Sowerby  
    CHAMBERS Mary Helen Wife M 54 18 0       Sowerby  
218 198 Old Road ADAMSON Bertram Head M 38         Linotype Operator Redcar  
    ADAMSON Edith Wife M 36 12 1 1 0   Rastrick  
    ADAMSON Harold Son   5           Pudsey  
219 196 Old Road STOKER Jesse Head M 29         Flour Miller's Traveller Brayton  
    STOKER Ethel May Wife M 28 2 1 1 0   Bradford  
    STOKER Margery Dau   1           Farsley  
220 194 Old Road WALSHAW Thomas Head M 35         Foreman Woollen Dyer Huddersfield  
    WALSHAW Lily Wife M 37 9 3 3 0   Huddersfield  
    WALSHAW Hilda Dau   7           Farsley  
    WALSHAW Geita Mary Dau   5           Farsley  
    WALSHAW Lily Dau   4m           Farsley  
221 192 Old Road ADAMS Joseph Head M 37         Works Manager STS Handsworth  
    ADAMS Alice Maud Wife M 37 14 3 3 0   STS West Bromwich  
    ADAMS Ernest F Son   13           STS Smethwick  
    ADAMS Winifred Dau   9           STS Smethwick  
    ADAMS Joseph Son   7           STS Smethwick  
222 190 Old Road ROSE Thomas Head M 32         Clerk (Assistant Secretary) Farsley  
    ROSE Beatrice Wife M 32 7 2 2 0   Farsley  
    ROSE Kathleen Mary Dau   6           Farsley  
    ROSE George Andrew Son   5m           Farsley  
223 188 Old Road HALSTEAD Edwin Head M 51         Assistant Manager Stuff Manufacturer Hunslet  
    HALSTEAD Teresa Wife M 50 23 1 0 1   Cottingley  
224 32 Irwin Street WALTON Samuel Head M 42         Shopkeeper Fruiterer Farsley  
    WALTON Ada Wife M 42 8 0       Farsley  
225 30 Irwin Street BENNETT Margaret Head W 74         Private Means Farsley  
226 26a Irwin Street CROWTHER Samuel . M 38         Driver Pudsey  
    CROWTHER Sarah . M 40 1 0       Methley  
    DENBY Edith Dau S 21         Drawing Burley-in-Wharfedale  
    DENBY Beatrice Dau S 20         Weaving Castleford  
    DENBY Percy Son S 18         Warehouseman Castleford  
    DENBY George Edward Son   8           Burley-in-Wharfedale  
227 26 Irwin Street MITCHELL Samuel Head M 56         Plater in Girders Pudsey  
    MITCHELL Eliza Ann Wife M 55 34 4 2 2   Farsley  
    MITCHELL Irwin Son S 30         Plater Girder Work Farsley  
228 24 Irwin Street MITCHELL Matthew Head M 61         Provision Dealer with Off Beer Licence Farsley  
    MITCHELL Elizabeth Wife M 59 39 4 1 3   Farsley  
229 22 Irwin Street SMITH Elizabeth Head W 60         Drapery & Small Wares Sunderland  
    SMITH John Son M 26         Fish & Potato Fryer Leeds  
    SMITH Sarah Elizah Wife M 28 2 1 1 0 Assisting same business Stanningley  
    SMITH Frederick Son   1           .  
    SKINNER Florrie Boarder   14         Burler Worsted Mill Farsley  
230 19 Providence Street TURNER Walter Head M 53         Iron Moulder DBY Derby  
    TURNER Selina Wife M 53 34 13 13 0   Assen  
    TURNER Alma Dau S 23         Twister Hunslet  
    WRIGHT Florence Dau M 21 1 0     Drawer Stanningley  
    WRIGHT Arthur Son-in-Law M 23         Car Conductor Farsley  
    TURNER William Henry Son S 19         Weft Boy Stanningley  
    TURNER Charles Son S 17         Learning Spinning Overlooker Stanningley  
    TURNER Agnes Dau S 16         Twister Stanningley  
    TURNER Lily Dau   13           Bowling  
    TURNER Arthur Son   11           Stanningley  
    TURNER Wilfred Son   6           Laisterdyke  
231 23 Providence Street BUSFIELD William Head W 83         Retired Power Loom Weaver Farsley  
232 27 Providence Street GRIMES Harold Head M 29         Plater's Labourer Knaresborough  
    GRIMES Annie Wife M 25 3 2 2 0   Farsley  
    GRIMES Charlie Son   5           Farsley  
    GRIMES Thomas Son   1           Farsley  
233 23 Providence Street WINN Ruth Head M 51 20 6 4 2   LIN Withern  
    WINN Joseph Walter Son S 21         Horseman on Farm Farsley  
    WINN George Son S 19         Foundry Labourer DUR Stockton-on-Tees  
    WINN Florence Dau S 15         Spinner LIN Grimsby  
    WINN Emma Dau   13         Spinner Farsley  
234 36 Providence Street PARKER Arthur Thompson Head M 48         House Painter Stanningley  
    PARKER Mary Wife M 46 21 4 4 0   Bradford  
    PARKER William Son S 20         Truck Builder Farsley  
    PARKER Doris Dau S 15         Spinner Farsley  
    PARKER Ida Dau   13           Bradford  
    PARKER James D Son   9           Pudsey  
235 Providence Street HARDISTY Sarah Head W 58           Farsley  
    HARDISTY Hainsworth Son . 31         Boot Repairer Farsley  
236 Providence House MARSHALL William Walton Head M 59         Woollen Manufacturer's Clerk Farsley  
    MARSHALL Clara Maria Wife M 52 18 0       Idle  
    WHITE Mary Jane Servant S 20         General Servant (Domestic) Parkgate  
237 Providence House FARRAR Amelia Head W 80         Private Means Farsley  
    OWTHWAITE Grace Ann Sister W 67           Farsley  
238 Providence House WALTON Sarah Head W 73           Farsley  
    LAND Mary Hannah Sister W 61           Farsley  
    LAND Thomas Turner Nephew S 32         Elementary School Teacher Farsley  
239 Providence House BOOTH Charles Head W 69         Gentleman Gildersome  
    BOOTH George Son W 43         Sweet & Tobacco Retailer Pudsey  
    WEBSTER Martha Dau M 35 >1 0     Housekeeper Pudsey  
    WEBSTER Thomas Son-in-Law M 33         Boot Manufacturer Farsley  
240 154 Old Road HAINSWORTH Sarah Head W 78         Private Means Guiseley  
    HAINSWORTH David Son W 43         Plumber Farsley  
    HAINSWORTH John E Grandson S 20         Boilermaker Bramley  
241 152 Old Road TAYLOR Frederick Head M 47         Stoker Northallerton  
    TAYLOR Mary Wife M 49 25 6 6 0   Farsley  
    TAYLOR Mabel Dau S 24         Weaver Farsley  
    TAYLOR Edwin Charles Son S 21         Fitter Farsley  
    TAYLOR Harry Son S 17         Fitter Farsley  
    TAYLOR Constance Dau S 15         Check Clerk Farsley  
    TAYLOR Hainsworth Son   12           Farsley  
    TAYLOR Redvers Son   10           Farsley  
242 Willow Bank, 150 Old Road BINNS John Head M 60         Ex Publican Cullingworth  
    BINNS Mary Wife M 67 40 5 3 2   Oxenhope  
    MOSS George William Son-in-Law M 36         Farm Labourer Pudsey  
    MOSS Sarah Dau M 34 6 1 1     Wilsden  
    MOSS Frances Mary Granddau   3           Farsley  
243 2 Beckbury Street WHITLEY John Head M 53         Grocer & Confectioner Farsley  
    WHITLEY Mary Hannah Wife M 49 24 5 5 0   Pudsey  
    WHITLEY Frances Annie Dau S 23         Worsted Weaver Farsley  
    WHITLEY Ernest Son S 19         Draftsman Farsley  
    WHITLEY Herbert Son S 17         Bookbinder Farsley  
    WHITLEY Sarah Dau S 15           Farsley  
    WHITLEY Rebecca Dau   10           Farsley  
244 4 Beckbury Street BENNETT Irwin Head M 51         Mechanical Engineer's Office Farsley  
    BENNETT Margret Ann Wife M 46 13 2 2 0   Knaresborough  
    BENNETT Emiley Beatrice Dau   12           Farsley  
    BENNETT Marjorie Adelaide Dau   10           Farsley  
    BURTON William Grandfather W 75         Retired Gardener Northallerton  
245 5 Beckbury Street BELLWOOD Ruth . W 82           Rodley  
246 6 Beckbury Street JONES John Edward Head M 46         Blacksmith in Foundry Pudsey  
    JONES Margaret Wife M 44 20 6 4 2   Bradford Blind since 33
    JONES Esther Dau S 19         Cloth Mender Pudsey  
    JONES Sarah Dau S 18         Comber Pudsey  
    JONES Charlotte Dau   14           Pudsey  
    JONES Annie Dau   11           Pudsey  
    JONES Mary Elizabeth Sister S 49         Cloth Weaver Pudsey  
247 8 Beckbury Street ARMITAGE Albert Head M 47         Woollen Weaver Skelmanthorpe  
    ARMITAGE Florence Ann Wife M 42 20 2 2 0   Barnsley  
    ARMITAGE Eleanor Dau S 17         Woollen Cloth Mender Huddersfield  
    ARMITAGE Miriam Dau S 15         Typist Belting Manufacturer Huddersfield  
248 10 Beckbury Street THOMPSON Fred Head M 30         Clerk Farsley  
    THOMPSON Mary Ann Wife M 30 3 0       Eccleshill  
249 12 Beckbury Street SHORE Sarah Elizabeth Head W 78         Private Means Farsley  
250 14 Beckbury Street ASCOUGH George Head M 70         Caretaker Markington  
    ASCOUGH Margaret Wife M 75 50 10 3 7   Langthorpe  
    ASCOUGH Eliza Dau S 36         Dressmaker Hobgreen  
    ASCOUGH Clarence Blacker Grandson S 17         Shop Assistant Longwood  
    ASCOUGH Lily Granddau S 15         Typist Farsley  
251 13 Beckbury Street DAVEY Percy Head M 26         Grocer's Manager Stanningley  
    DAVEY Edith Wife M 25 1 1 1 0   West Bowling  
    DAVEY John Son   >1m           Farsley  
    COULSON Sarah Ann Visitor W 51         Nurse KEN Woolwich  
252 11 Beckbury Street HAINSWORTH Frederick Head M 47         Woolsorter Rodley  
    HAINSWORTH Mary Wife M 46 22 3 2 1   Farsley  
    HAINSWORTH Harold Son S 20         Clerk & Cashier for Woollen Merchant's Farsley  
    HAINSWORTH Mabel Dau S 18         Woollen & Worsted Mender Farsley  
253 9 Beckbury Street OVEREND Arthur Head M 33         Contractor Farsley  
    OVEREND Edith Ann Wife M 36 8 2 1 1   Huddersfield  
    OVEREND Reginald Sydney Son   6           Stanningley  
254 7 Beckbury Street TEALE William Head M 38         Grocer's Manager Bramley  
    TEALE Agnes Eliza Wife M 36 14 5 3 2   Armley  
    TEALE Edith Dau   12           Bramley  
    TEALE Maurice Pennock Son   6           Farsley  
    TEALE Ethel Dau   6m           Farsley  
255 5 Beckbury Street RUSHWORTH Mary Hannah Dau S 48         Dress Queensbury  
    RUSHWORTH Ruth Dau S 43           Queensbury  
    RUSHWORTH George Foster Son S 39         Commercial Traveller Queensbury  
    RUSHWORTH Ellen Jane Dau S 36         Milliner Queensbury  
256 1 Beckbury Street BARRETT Fred Head M 48         Insurance Clerk Farsley  
    BARRETT Rebecca Wife M 49 20 4 4 0   LIN Gedney  
    BARRETT Leonard Son S 19         Insurance Clerk Leeds  
    BARRETT Harold Son S 15           Woodlesford  
    BARRETT Arthur Douglas Son   12           Farsley  
    BARRETT Frederick Reginald Son   5           Farsley  
257 Rosebank, New Street WADE Sarah Head W 61           Farsley  
    DAWSON Charles Hainsworth Boarder S 32         Commercial Traveller Farsley  
    STAINTHORPE Maude Servant S 20         General Servant Methley  
258 6 Arthur Street KEIGHLEY Thomas Head M 64         Weaving Overlooker Farsley  
    KEIGHLEY Emily Wife M 63 35 1 1 0   Stanningley  
259 8 Arthur Street HARGREAVES Albert Head M 36         Engineer's Labourer Pudsey  
    HARGREAVES Emily Wife M 40 10 0     Worsted Weaver Bingley  
    COWBURN Nancy Sis-in-Law S 43         Worsted Weaver Bingley  
260 1 Arthur Street WILLBY Maurice Heald Head M 27         Woollen Carding Engineer Rodley  
    WILLBY Florence Wife M 28 1 0       Farsley  
261 3 Arthur Terrace HODGKINSON Isaac Head M 59         Bridge Maker's Labourer DBY Clay Cross  
    HODGKINSON Harriet Wife M 58 40 5 2 3   Farsley  
    HODGKINSON Nelly Dau S 18         Burler Farsley  
    DICKINSON Rebecca Boarder S 29         Head Teacher Farsley  
262 10 & 12 Arthur Street SOFTLEY Walter Head M 45         Mechanical Engineer Bradford  
    SOFTLEY Grace Ann Wife M 44 23 6 6 0   Kirkstall  
    SOFTLEY Emily Dau S 21         Worsted Weaver Kirkstall  
    SOFTLEY Walter Son S 15         Electrical Apprentice Kirkstall  
    SOFTLEY Herbert Son   13         Doffer in Mill Bramley  
    SOFTLEY Horace Son   11           Bramley  
263 14 Arthur Street JOHNSON Harry Head M 29         Joiner Farsley  
    JOHNSON Clara Wife M 30 7 3 3 0   Pudsey  
    JOHNSON Arthur Son   6           Stanningley  
    JOHNSON Leonard Son   5           Farsley  
    JOHNSON Bernard Son   2w           Farsley  
264 16 Arthur Street HAINSWORTH Sam F Head M 43         Millwright Labourer Farsley  
    HAINSWORTH Eliza Wife M 46 10 0     Worsted Drawer Stanningley  
    HAINSWORTH Matthew S Nephew S 15         Warehouse Boy Stanningley  
265 5 Arthur Terrace WATMOUGH William Head M 31         Worsted Drawing Overlooker Eccleshill  
    WATMOUGH Florence Wife M 27 1         Farsley  
266 7 Arthur Terrace PROCTER Richard Head M 55         Twisting Overlooker Farsley  
    PROCTER Rhoda Wife M 57 36 1 1 0   Farsley  
    PROCTER Alice Mary Dau S 35         Worsted Coating Mender Farsley  
267 19 Arthur Street WATSON William Head M 54         Blacksmith's Striker Horsforth  
    WATSON Susannah Wife M 54 22         Bingley  
268 17 Arthur Street CRAVEN Hiram Head S 55         Pattern Weaver Clayton  
269 15 Arthur Street COATES Walton Head M 31         Fellmonger (Puller) Farsley  
    COATES Elizabeth Hannah Wife M 28 10 2 2 0   Stanningley  
    COATES Louisa Dau   9           Farsley  
    COATES Frank Son   4           Farsley  
270 13 Arthur Street CROFT Alan Winder Head M 39         Horse Coachman Farsley  
    CROFT Tamar Amy Mary Wife M 35 10 1 1 0   CAM Cambridge  
    ATKINS John William Baden Powell Stepson   10           Farsley  
271 11 Arthur Street FISHER William Head M 33         Chauffeur (Domestic) Calverley  
    FISHER Hannah Wife M 34 11 4 2 2   CUL Kinniside  
    FISHER Edith Annie Dau   9           Farsley  
    FISHER Lilian Dau   3           Farsley  
272 9 Arthur Street FOWLER Arthur Head M 48         Driller Stanningley  
    FOWLER Elizabeth Wife M 46 24 7 4 3   Stanningley  
    FOWLER Leonard Son S 18         Hoist Man Farsley  
    FOWLER George Son   13           Farsley  
    FOWLER Eric Nicholls Son   8           Farsley  
    FOWLER Arthur Son   4           Farsley  
273 7 Arthur Street PEACE John Arthur Head M 43         Cloth Finisher Armley  
    PEACE Julia Wife M 40 15 2 2 0   Stanningley  
    PEACE Mabel Dau   14         Cloth Knotter Farsley  
    PEACE Agnes Dau   5           Farsley  
274 Crossfield House WILSON Dan Head M 64         Woollen Merchant Stanningley  
    WILSON Martha Ann Wife M 62 42 8 7 1   Farsley  
    WILSON Harold Son S 31         Woollen Warehouseman Farsley  
    WILSON Fred Son S 26         Woollen Warehouseman Farsley  
    WILSON Percy Son S 23         Warehouseman Farsley  
275 14 Bertha Street BROOK Jane Head W 64           SCT Galashiels  
    BROOK Sarah Ann Dau S 28         Burler Farsley  
    BROOK Charles Son S 32         Fireman Farsley  
    BROOK George Son S 25         Crane Driver Farsley  
276 16 Bertha Street BEARDSELL Coldwell Head M 42         Woollen Cloth Pattern Weaver Huddersfield  
    BEARDSELL Sarah Ellen Wife M 39 18 1 1 0 Woollen Cloth Burler Kirkstall  
    BEARDSELL Mary Alice Dau S 17         Woollen Cloth Weaver Calverley  
277 18 Bertha Street BARRON Joseph Head M 36         Boot & Shoe Maker Farsley  
    BARRON Martha Wife M 40 10 2 2 0   Stanningley  
    BARRON Hubert Son   9           Farsley  
    BARRON Edna Dau   2           Farsley  
278 20 Bertha Street ENDERSBY Timothy Head W 65         Farm Labourer BDF Wrestlingworth  
    ENDERSBY Alfred Son S 33         Willyer Farsley  
    ENDERSBY Harold Son S 15         Bobbin Layer Farsley  
    BUSFIELD Sarah Ann Housekeeper W 61         Housekeeper WOR Dudley  
    ENDERSBY Alfred Grandson   2           Farsley  
279 22 Bertha Street BUSFIELD Sarah Ann Head S 51         Woollen Weaver Farsley  
    WALKER Florrie Niece S 21         Woollen Weaver Farsley  
280 24 Bertha Street HOLDSWORTH Littlewood Head M 32         Horse Driver Calverley  
    HOLDSWORTH Lily Wife M 35 10 2 0 2   Stanningley  
281 26 Bertha Street MORRELL Edward Head M 56         Labourer Harrogate  
    MORRELL Sarah Wife M 50 26 0     Weaver Heaton  
282 29 Bertha Street ZIPFEL Frederick Charles Head M 33         Perambulator Smith Armley  
    ZIPFEL Sarah Wife M 34 4 2 2 0   Farsley  
    ZIPFEL Ada Mary Dau   2 1/2           Farsley  
    ZIPFEL Marian Dau   7m           Farsley  
    PEARSON John William Bro-in-Law S 28         Cabinet Maker Farsley  
283 27 Bertha Street WILCOCK John William Head S 27         Cloth Scourer Horbury  
    WILCOCK Doris Sister S 21         Cloth Weaver LEI Muston  
    WILCOCK George Brother S 19         Iron Marker Bawtry  
284 19 Bertha Street AVERY Sam Head M 44         Plater Boiler Maker Bradford Moor  
    AVERY Mary Elizabeth Wife M 44 19 6 5 1   Stanningley  
    AVERY Gladys Dau   14           Farsley  
    AVERY Albert Son   11           Farsley  
    AVERY Gerald Son   9           Farsley  
    AVERY Harold Son   7           Farsley  
    AVERY Cyril Son   2           Farsley  
285 15 Bertha Street RIDER Albert Head M 25         Foundry Labourer Pudsey  
    RIDER Emily Wife M 26 2 0       Pudsey  
286 13 Bertha Street HARDAKER Herbert Thomas Head M 31         Boiler Rivetter Bradford  
287 11 Bertha Street WOOLER Harry Head M 34         Iron Foundry Labourer Leeds  
    WOOLER Florence Wife M 33 14 5 5 0   Leeds  
    WOOLER Florence Ethel Dau   14         Winder Cotton Mill Leeds  
    WOOLER Muriel Dau   12           Leeds  
    WOOLER Harold Son   8           DUR Sunderland  
    WOOLER Stephen Son   7           DUR Sunderland  
    WOOLER Harry Son   4           Pudsey  
288 9 Bertha Street THOMPSON John Head M 29         Worsted Warp Dresser Horsforth  
    THOMPSON Eden Wife M 30 8 1 1 0   Pudsey  
    THOMPSON Annie Ward Dau   9           Pudsey  
289 7 Bertha Street BROWN John Head M 29         General Labourer Pudsey  
    BROWN Grace Ramsey Wife M 28 4 1 1 0 Weaver Pudsey  
    BROWN Dorothy Rebecca Dau   4           Pudsey  
290 5 Bertha Street DOWGILL Clifford Head M 26         Bootmaker Farsley  
    DOWGILL Ethel Wife M 25 2 1 1 0   Pudsey  
    DOWGILL Olive Dau   2           Farsley  
291 3 Bertha Street GRIMSHAW John Thomas Head M 38 12 2 2 0   Horsforth  
    GRIMSHAW Amelia Wife M 30 12 2 2 0   Horsforth  
    GRIMSHAW Ada Dau   11           Farsley  
    GRIMSHAW Hilda Dau   4           Farsley  
292 1 Bertha Street SMITH Wright Head M 51         Scribbling Machine Fettler Farsley  
    SMITH Margaretta Wife M 53 20 0       Farsley  
    SMITH Clara Niece   8           Farsley  
293 2 Clara Street KEIGHLEY Fred Head M 50         Lamp Lighter Farsley  
    KEIGHLEY Hannah Mary Wife M 45 20 0       Farsley  
294 4 Clara Street HAINSWORTH Edwin Head M 31         Machine Minder Farsley  
    HAINSWORTH Ethel Wife M 31 3 1 0 1   Pudsey  
295 6 Clara Street CARTER Fred Head M 49         Iron Driller Farsley  
    CARTER Hannah Wife M 46 15 3 1 2   Farsley  
    CARTER Alice Dau   6           Farsley  
296 8 Clara Street KEIGHLEY William Head W 63         Baker Farsley  
    DOBSON Ada Dau M 34 14 2 2 0 Laundress Farsley  
    DOBSON Alice Dau   13         Worsted Spinner Farsley  
    DOBSON Albert Son   11           Farsley  
297 10 Clara Street GAUNT William Head M 35         Labourer Pudsey  
    GAUNT Hannah Wife M 38 15 7 4 3   Farsley  
    GAUNT Sarah Annie Dau   14         Worsted Spinner Pudsey  
    GAUNT Frederick Son   11           Pudsey  
    GAUNT Florence Hannah Dau   7           Farsley  
    GAUNT James William Son   2           Farsley  
298 12 Clara Street LONG John Haliday Head M 43         Plasterer's Labourer Leeds  
    LONG Jane Ann Wife M 43 17 0       Leeds  
299 14 Clara Street LONGLEY William Charles Head M 39         General Labourer York  
    LONGLEY Sarah Wife M 40 20 10 5 5   Beeston  
    LONGLEY Charles Edgar Son S 16         Iron Moulder's Apprentice Bramley  
    LONGLEY George Son   8           Upper Wortley  
    LONGLEY Minnie Dau   4           Farsley  
    LONGLEY John Arthur Son   2           Farsley  
    LONGLEY Sarah Evelyne Dau   6m           Farsley  
300 17 Clara Street THREAPLETON James Head W 59         Woollen Cloth Percher Horsforth  
    THREAPLETON William Walton Son S 23         Mill Mechanic Farsley  
    MYERS John William Son-in-Law M 28         Guardman Woollen Mill Yeadon  
    MYERS Clara Dau M 30 7 1 1 0   Farsley  
    MYERS Edith Granddau   5           Farsley  
    HOWARD James Ernest Visitor   5           LAN Manchester  
    PICKARD Ernest Grandson S 16         Bobbin Setter Farsley  
301 15 Clara Street LYNCH William Head M 29         Labourer DUR Stockton-on-Tees  
    LYNCH Elizabeth Wife M 27 3 0     Weaver Pudsey  
302 13 Clara Street GALLOWAY William Head M 33         Blacksmith's Striker Stanningley  
    GALLOWAY Mary Ann Wife M 32 8 2 2 0   Dewbury  
303 11 Clara Street SMALES David Head M 55         Labourer Stanningley  
    SMALES Hannah Wife M 65 15 0       NFK Paley  
304 9 Clara Street LAWSON Maude Wife M 33 14 6 5 1   Leeds  
    LAWSON Arthur Son   13         Weft Boy Farsley  
    LAWSON Edith Dau   11           Farsley  
    LAWSON Morris Son   5           Farsley  
    LAWSON Alvah Corduex Son   3           Farsley  
    LAWSON Christiana Dau   3m           Farsley  
305 7 Clara Street KNAPTON James Head W 50         General Labourer Stanningley  
    BATESON Jane Ann Dau S 23         Drawer Stanningley  
    KNAPTON Annie Dau S 18         Drawer Stanningley  
    KNAPTON Lizzie Dau S 16         Twister Stanningley  
306 5 Clara Street WARD William Henry Musgrave Head M 26         Quarryman Pudsey  
    WARD Hannah Wife M 22 1 1 0 1   Middlesbrough  
307 3 Bertha Street SANDERS Ben Head M 44         Carrier Pudsey  
    SANDERS Clara Agnes Wife M 32 >1 0       Stanningley  
    SANDERS Olive Dau   6           Farsley  
308 2 Donald Street SANDERS Joseph John Head M 42         Iron Moulder Pudsey  
    SANDERS Florence Cookson Wife M 43 13 5 4 1   NBL Newcastle  
    SANDERS Ada Dau   13           Farsley  
    SANDERS Fred Son   7           Farsley  
    SANDERS Alena Dau   6           Farsley  
    SANDERS Amy Dau   1           Farsley  
309 4 Donald Street STOCKHILL James Marshall Head M 20         Plumber Horsforth  
    STOCKHILL Henrietta Wife M 20 2 2 2 0   Farsley  
    STOCKHILL Ernest Son   2           Farsley  
    STOCKHILL Doris Dau   3m           Farsley  
310 6 Donald Street CORDUEX Jane E Wife W 64           Low Wortley  
    CORDUEX Arthur Son M 34         Stoker New Wortley  
    CORDUEX Alvah Son S 27         Labourer Kirkstall  
    CORDUEX Christiana Dau S 24         Drawer Farsley  
311 8 Donald Street YEADON Mary Elizabeth Wife M 37 16 7 5 2   New Wortley  
    YEADON Mabel Dau S 16         Warper Farsley  
    YEADON Horace Son   13         Butcher Hull  
    YEADON Cyril Son   11           Farsley  
    YEADON Raymond Son   6           Farsley  
    YEADON Sidney Son   2           Farsley  
312 10 Donald Street BAXTER Harry Raistrick Head M 28         Drawer & Twister Leeds  
    BAXTER Annie Wife M 26 1 0       NTT Nottingham  
313 12 Donald Street SPEIGHT Albert Head M 24         Collier Garforth  
    SPEIGHT Alice Wife M 46 3 0 0     LIN Kitoft?  
    RIX Sidney Stepson   15         Millhand Armley  
    RIX Clara Stepdau   13         Millhand Armley  
    RIX Willey Stepson   7           Armley  
314 14 Donald Street BATTIE Marie Head S 37         Worsted Weaver Morley  
    BATTIE Elizabeth Sister S 39         Worsted Weaver Morley  
315 16 Donald Street SLATER George Head M 52         Warp Dresser Yeadon  
    SLATER Mary Wife M 39 6 2 2 0   Pudsey  
    SLATER Frank Son   5           Farsley  
    SLATER Emily Dau   2           Farsley  
316 18 Donald Street WALTON Martin William Head M 28         Boot Maker Farsley  
    WALTON Mary Jane Wife M 33 4 0       LAN Bolton  
317 20 Donald Street PARKER Joseph John Head M 53         Stone Dresser & Builder Farsley  
    PARKER Sarah Hannah Wife M 47 24 2 2 0   Farsley  
    PARKER Eva Dau S 22         Worsted Weaver Farsley  
    PARKER George F H Son S 17         Weftman Farsley  
318 22 Donald Street BRUNT Charles William Head M 28         Tailors Trimming Salesman Leeds  
    BRUNT Jane Isabella Wife M 27 4 1 1 0   Leeds  
    BRUNT Leonard Craven Son   9m           Farsley  
319 7 Frances Street LONSDALE John Head M 50         Stoker at Mill Leeds  
    LONSDALE Ann Wife M 54 26 1 1 0   Rawdon  
    LONSDALE Agnes Dau S 25         Cloth Mender Farsley  
320 9 Frances Street HAMER James Head M 88           Huddersfield  
    HAMER Eliza Wife M 78 58 5 2 3   Huddersfield  
    HAMER Phebe Dau S 57         Domestic Huddersfield  
321 11 Frances Street HARGREAVES Farrar Head M 32         Power Loom Tuner Farsley  
    HARGREAVES Mary Elizabeth Wife M 31 6 1 1 0   WAR Birmingham  
    HARGREAVES John William Son   5           Farsley  
322 2 Gilbert Street FARRAR Jennie Head W 29         Grocer & Confectioner Bramley  
    FARRAR Winston Son   11m           Goole  
    DIXON Joseph Father M 66         Leather Currier Bramley  
    DIXON Mary Mother M 68 44 6 5 1   Bramley  
    DIXON Edith Dau S 24         Domestic Bramley  
323 4 Gilbert Street SETTLE James Head W 79         Retired Bookkeeper Bradford  
    SETTLE Clara Ida Dau S 44         Dressmaker Shipley  
    SETTLE Florence Annie Dau S 44         Housekeeper Farsley  
324 6 Gilbert Street BROWN William Head M 61         Blacksmith's Striker Stanningley  
    BROWN Lydia Wife M 49 29 5 4 1   Batley  
    BROWN Lavinia Dau S 28         Weaver Farsley  
    BROWN Clara Dau S 26         Weaver Farsley  
    BROWN William H Son S 23         Labourer Farsley  
    BROWN Benjamin Son   14         Electrical Apprentice Farsley  
325 11 Gilbert Street CLAYDEN Jane Head M 62 39 8 8 0   Stanningley  
    CLAYDEN Ellen Jane Dau S 26         Spinner LND London  
    KITCHEN Marian Boarder M 39 6 2 2 0 Mender Calverley  
    KITCHEN Harold Boarder (Son)   12           LAN Manchester  
    KITCHEN James Boarder (Son)   10           LAN Manchester  
326 9 Gilbert Street BENNETT Matthew N Head M 26         Boot Repairer Pudsey  
    BENNETT Maud Wife M 26 2 0     Mender LND Deptford  
327 7 Gilbert Street HARE George Head M 32         Electric Crane Driver BDF Bedford  
    HARE Elizabeth Wife M 32 7 1 0 1 Music Teacher IRL Dublin  
    FOX Annie Boarder S 20         Drawer IRL Dublin  
328 5 Gilbert Street FISHER Arthur Head M 25         Journeyman Plumber Calverley  
    FISHER Maria Wife M 26 1 0     Mender Calverley  
329 3 Gilbert Street RAFTON Elizabeth Wife W 65           York  
    RAFTON Herbert Son S 23         Moulders' Labourer York  
330 1 Gilbert Street MANNERS S E . W 39         Worsted Weaver Stanningley  
    MANNERS Mabel Dau   13         Mender Stanningley  
    BRAYSHAW J Boarder S 32         Blacksmith .  
331 2 Providence Street METCALFE Robert Head M 35         Steam Engine Fitter Pudsey  
    METCALFE Sarah Ann Wife M 35 12 2 1 1   Lockwood  
    METCALFE Helen Dau   2           Bramley  
332 4 Providence Street MILNER Edward Tyson Head M 22         Horse Shoeing Bradford  
    MILNER Amelia Wife M 24 >1       Woollen Warper Bradford  
333 6 Providence Street WEBSTER John Henry Head M 28         Motor Cleaner Northallerton  
    WEBSTER Maria Victoria Wife M 30 2 1 1 0   DUR Stockton-on-Tees  
    WEBSTER Hilda Victoria Dau   1           Farsley  
334 8 Providence Street WHARTON John Head W 66         Beamer Woollen Mill DBY Codna Park  
    WHARTON Herbert Son M 32         Weaver Rodley  
335 10 Providence Street YOUNG John Head M 59         Plater's Helper HUN Huntingdon  
    YOUNG Mary Wife M 62 7 0     Tailor's Machinist CHS Chester  
336 12 Providence Street DOWGILL Arthur Head M 44         Iron Driller Farsley  
    DOWGILL Hannah Mary Wife M 45 22 5 4 1   Bramley  
    DOWGILL Herbert Son   14         Millhand Pudsey  
    DOWGILL Alfred Son   10           Farsley  
    DOWGILL Maurice Son   3           Farsley  
    DOWGILL Annie Dau   5m           Farsley  
337 14 Providence Street SCHMIDT Thomas Head M 28         Joiner Bolton by Bowland  
    SCHMIDT Mary Elizabeth Wife M 30 2 0       Armley  
    SCHMIDT Wilhelm Father W 65           Germany  
338 16 Providence Street RAFTON Robert Frederick Head M 34         Blacksmith York  
    RAFTON Miriam Wife M 35 11 3 2 1   Farsley  
    RAFTON Emily Dau   10           Farsley  
    RAFTON Eva Dau   8           Farsley  
339 18 Providence Street HAINSWORTH Arthur Head M 28         Railway Clerk Dewsbury  
    HAINSWORTH Alice Wife M 30         Woollen Weaver Farsley  
340 20 Providence Street EASTWOOD Rufus Brook Head M 28         Cost Clerk Shipley  
    EASTWOOD Lavinia Wife M 24 5 1 1 0   Shipley  
    EASTWOOD Edgar Son   1           Farsley  
341 22 Providence Street WEBSTER James Edward Head M 43         Machine Operator in Boot Manufacturing Rodley  
    WEBSTER Harriet Emma E M 40 5 3 2 1   Pudsey  
    WEBSTER Frank Son   5           Farsley  
    WEBSTER Mary Ann Halliday Dau   1           Farsley  
342 24 Providence Street STANLEY Harry Head M 33         Hand Loom Pattern Weaver Kirkheaton  
    STANLEY Florence Mary Wife M 30 12 3 2 1   Idle  
    STANLEY Arthur Son   6           Eccleshill  
    STANLEY John Son   3           Farsley  
343 15 Providence Street ACKROYD William Head M 34         Painter's Labourer Pudsey  
    ACKROYD Blanche Wife M 31 9 5 5 0   West Bowling  
    ACKROYD John Ben Walker Son   8           Pudsey  
    ACKROYD Martha Jane Walker Dau   7           Pudsey  
    ACKROYD Harry Walker Son   4           Pudsey  
    ACKROYD Charles Walker Son   4m           Farsley  
344 13 Providence Street SHEFFIELD Ada Head W 28         Charwoman Armley  
    SHEFFIELD Phyllis Dau   9           Farsley  
    SHEFFIELD Harry Son   6           Farsley  
    SHEFFIELD Kathleen Dau   4           Farsley  
345 11 Providence Street WARD Lister Head M 20         Weaver Pudsey  
    WARD Esther Wife M 21 >1 0       Bowling  
346 9 Providence Street LAYCOCK Herbert Head M 30         Electrical Engineer's Labourer Farsley  
    LAYCOCK Lily Wife M 32 11 7 7 0   Farsley  
    LAYCOCK Edward Son   11           Farsley  
    LAYCOCK James Son   10           Farsley  
    LAYCOCK Harold Son   8           Farsley  
    LAYCOCK Bertie Son   6           Farsley  
    LAYCOCK Agnes Dau   5           Farsley  
    LAYCOCK Willie Son   2           Farsley  
    LAYCOCK Arthur Son   11m           Farsley  
347 7 Providence Street SOWDEN John Head M 44         Slater Barnsley  
    SOWDEN Ruth Wife M 46 20 1 1 0   Farsley  
    SOWDEN Alice Dau S 16         Burler Farsley  
348 5 Providence Street THOMPSON Harold Head M 26         Worsted Warper Horsforth  
    THOMPSON Annie Wife M 24 4 3 3 0   Stanningley  
    THOMPSON Mabel Dau   4           Farsley  
    THOMPSON Lilian Dau   2           Farsley  
    THOMPSON Norman Son   10m           Farsley  
    THOMPSON Harry Boarder S 22         Worsted Spinning Overlooker Horsforth  
349 3 Providence Street BUSFIELD Fred Head M 40         Steam Roller Driver Farsley  
    BUSFIELD Sarah Ann Wife M 40 11 0       Bramley  
    WATERS Arthur Stepson   14         Cloth Finisher Pudsey  
350 1 Providence Street BOOTH William Head W 48         Boilermaker Stanningley  
    BOOTH Frank Son   12         Butcher Stanningley  
    BOOTH Percy Boarder S 18         Boilermaker Bradford  
    VERITY Ann Housekeeper M 45 22 4 2 2 Housekeeper Pudsey  
351 2 Irwin Street GOTT Richard Head M 55         Grinder & Cutler Rodley  
    GOTT Jane Wife M 56 27 5 4 1   Cookridge  
    GOTT Lavinia Dau S 23         Worsted Warper Farsley  
    GOTT Leonard Son S 20         Commercial Traveller Farsley  
    GOTT Emily Dau   12           Stanningley  
352 4 Irwin Street AMBLER James Smith Head M 35         Fixture Fitter Farsley  
    AMBLER Elizabeth Wife M 35 12 2 2 0   Farsley  
    AMBLER Doris Dau   11           Farsley  
    AMBLER Emily Dau   7           Farsley  
353 6 Irwin Street PULMAN Joseph Henry Head M 28         Electric Crane Driver Halifax  
    PULMAN Betty Wife M 27 3 1 1 0 Hand Warper Farsley  
    PULMAN Katherine Dau   10m           Farsley  
354 8 Irwin Street SENIOR Walter Head M 49         Worsted Weaver Skelmanthorpe  
    SENIOR Jane Wife M 43 9 2 1 1   Skelmanthorpe  
    SENIOR Winifred Dau   6           Skelmanthorpe  
355 10 Irwin Street SMITH Albert William Head M 35         Tenterer Woollen Mill Leeds  
    SMITH Florence Wife M 33 10 4 2 2   Pudsey  
    SMITH Alice Violet Dau   8           Farsley  
    SMITH Olive Dau   4m           Farsley  
356 12 Irwin Street JOHNSON Elizabeth Head W 42         Office Cleaner Pudsey  
    JOHNSON Clarissa Dau   13         Winder Cotton Mill Pudsey  
    JOHNSON Ethel Dau   11           Pudsey  
357 14 Irwin Street WILCOCK Glover Head M 31         Waller & Bricklayer Pudsey  
    WILCOCK Florence Wife M 28 2 1 0 1   DBY Ilkeston  
358 16 Irwin Street WHITLEY Irwin Head M 51         Weft Man Woollen Weaving Farsley  
    WHITLEY Eliza Wife M 46 22 4 3 1   LIN Thorp Fen  
    WHITLEY Ben Johnson Son   13         Reaching in Pudsey  
    WHITLEY Harold Wade Son   8           Pudsey  
    WHITLEY Albert Son   5           Stanningley  
359 18 Irwin Street HOGG Arthur Head M 37         Moulder Horsforth  
    HOGG Martha Ann Wife M 35 14 6 6     Pudsey  
    HOGG Joseph William Son   14         Weft Boy Pudsey  
    HOGG Hilda Dau   12           Farsley  
    HOGG Ada Dau   11           Farsley  
    HOGG David Son   9           Farsley  
    HOGG Jessie Dau   5           Farsley  
    HOGG John Son   3           Farsley  
360 20 Irwin Street PARKINSON Peter Head M 30         Engineer's Draughtsman Farsley  
    PARKINSON Gertrude Wife M 29 5 1 1 0   DBY Ilkeston  
    PARKINSON Irene Dau   2           Farsley  
361 130 Old Road EASTWOOD Walker Head M 32         Delver in Stone Quarry Calverley  
    EASTWOOD Harriet Wife M 31 13 5 2 3   CUL Barrow in Furness  
    EASTWOOD Emily Dau   10           Stanningley  
    EASTWOOD Alice Dau   9           Heckmondwike  
362 128 Old Road MARSHALL Joshua Head M 37         Iron Founder Stanningley  
    MARSHALL Sarah Elizabeth Wife M 38 16 12 5 7   Sheffield  
    MARSHALL John William Son   13         Iron Founder Stanningley  
    MARSHALL Harry Son   11           Stanningley  
    MARSHALL Joshua Son   9           Stanningley  
    MARSHALL Sarah Dau   5           Stanningley  
    MARSHALL Annie Dau   9m           Pudsey  
363 126 Old Road KIRKBRIGHT Foster Head M 42         Plasterer Pateley Bridge  
    KIRKBRIGHT Annie Diana Wife M 44 23 8 6 2   Idle  
    KIRKBRIGHT Emily Dau S 23         Drawer Yeadon  
    KIRKBRIGHT Ilda Dau S 20         Drawer Yeadon  
    KIRKBRIGHT Eva Dau S 15         Spinner Yeadon  
    KIRKBRIGHT Willie Son   10           Farsley  
    KIRKBRIGHT Harry Son   7           Farsley  
    KIRKBRIGHT Fred Son   3           Farsley  
364 122 Old Road WILLIAMS Mrs E A Head W 42         Washing & Cleaning Church Knowle  
    LUCAS Selina Jane Sister S 42         Washing & Cleaning Church Knowle  
    WILLIAMS Selina Jane Dau   11           Dewsbury  
365 129 Old Road BARRACLOUGH Herbert Head M 44         Weaving Overlooker Wibsey, Bradford  
    BARRACLOUGH Emily Wife M 42 22 11 9 2   Armley  
    BARRACLOUGH George Marr Son S 20         Apprentice Overlooker Armley  
    BARRACLOUGH Sarah Elizabeth Dau S 18         Weaver Armley  
    BARRACLOUGH Janet Dau S 16         Weaver Armley  
    BARRACLOUGH Clapham Son S 15         Apprentice Twister Wibsey, Bradford  
    BARRACLOUGH Harry Son   14         News Boy Wibsey, Bradford  
    BARRACLOUGH Lucy Dau   11           Northowram, Halifax  
    BARRACLOUGH Charley Son   9           Northowram, Halifax  
    BARRACLOUGH Edith Dau   7           Mixenden  
    BARRACLOUGH John Alan Son   4           Dudley Hill, Bradford  
366 127 Old Road CALVERLEY George Henry Head M 46         Steward Farsley  
    CALVERLEY Annie Wife M 43 20 2 2 0   Leeds  
    CALVERLEY Cecil Wright Son S 18         Clerk Farsley  
    CALVERLEY Doris Sarah Dau S 17         Mender Farsley  
367 125 Old Road TOWN William Head M 58         Woolsorter Farsley  
    TOWN Sarah Elizabeth Wife M 45 >1 0       Hunslet  
    TOWN Haney Son S 37         Worsted Warp Dresser Farsley  
    TOWN Willie Son S 31         Worsted Loom Overlooker Bramley  
    TOWN Fred Son S 29         Sweet Shop Assistant Yeadon  
368 118 Old Road JACKSON Henry Head M 41         Farmer Pateley Bridge  
    JACKSON Laura Wife M 38 18 3 2 1   SFK Bury St Edmunds  
    JACKSON Elizabeth Dau   13         Doffer Spinning Mill Pudsey  
    JACKSON Doris Dau   5           Farsley  
369 116 Old Road COATES William Head M 59         Tailor Farsley  
    COATES Sarah Wife M 58 32 3 3 0   Farsley  
370 114 Old Road GLOVER Harry Head M 36         Pressman Compositor Pudsey  
    GLOVER Beatrice V Wife M 36 8 1 1 0   HAM Portsmouth  
    GLOVER Robert A Son   5           Farsley  
371 112 Old Road PICKARD Edward Head W 66         Cloth Percher Farsley  
    PICKARD Alice Dau S 39         Power Loom Weaver Farsley  
372 110 Old Road PARKINSON David Head M 66         Engine Fitter Farsley  
    PARKINSON Mary Hannah Wife M 60 40 7 4 3   Farsley  
    PARKINSON Louisa M Dau S 30         Mender HAM Portsmouth  
    PARKINSON Kate Dau S 25         Weaver HAM Portsmouth  
    AMBLER Helena G Lodger S 27         Weaver Farsley  
    HOLMES Beatrice Granddau   10           Leeds  
373 102 Old Road PHILIPS Cornelius Leopold Head M 45         House Painter BEL Antwerp  
    PHILIPS Mary Agness Wife M 38 19 7 7 0   BDF Leighton Buzzard  
    PHILIPS Frank Charles Son S 16         Apprentice BDF Leighton Buzzard  
    PHILIPS Phylis Agnes Dau   15         Winder BDF Leighton Buzzard  
    PHILIPS Irene Kate Dau   13           BDF Leighton Buzzard  
    PHILIPS Jack Leopold Son   10           LND Peckham  
    PHILIPS Alec Roy Son   7           LND Peckham  
    PHILIPS Doris Louisa Dau   4           LND Peckham  
374 The Vicarage BROWN Edwin Brooshooft Head M 42         Clergyman (Established Church) NFK Norwich  
    BROWN Harriet Mary Adelaide Wife M 46 15 1 1 0   CGN Lampeter  
    BROWN Mary Victoria Price Dau   14           SFK Kirkley  
    WOODLEY Emma Rachel Servant S 29         Housemaid (Domestic) BRK Reading  
    WOODLEY Elizabeth Caroline Ann Servant S 38         Cook (Domestic) BRK Reading  
375 Longfield View ELLIS Abram Head M 37         Engineer's Clerk Farsley  
    ELLIS Ethel Wife M 35 15 2 1 1   Farsley  
    ELLIS Maud Lilian Dau   11           Farsley  
    LEE Ruthetta Mother-in-Law S 58         Worsted Cloth Weaver Farsley  
    JOHNSON Ethel Adopted Dau   11           Pudsey  
376 Longfield View ROBINSON Elijah Head M 52         Woollen Spinner Farsley  
    ROBINSON Mary Wife M 47 20 2 2     Lower Wortley  
    ROBINSON Annie Dau S 18         Milliner's Apprentice Farsley  
    ROBINSON Doris Elizabeth Dau S 16         Worsted Cloth Mender Stanningley  
    ROBINSON Elizabeth Mother W 82           Farsley  
377 The Poplars WADE Charles Head M 45         Rag & Waste Puller Farsley  
    WADE Elizabeth Wife M 44 20 2 2 0   Farsley  
    WADE Elsie Dau S 19           Farsley  
    WADE Frank H Son S 17         Assistant Rag & Waste Puller Farsley  
378 The Poplars HAINSWORTH Frances Head W 66         Private Means Holbeck  
    WILSON Harriet Dau M 38 8 2 2 0   Farsley  
    WILSON William Roberts Son-in-Law M 35         Solicitor Farsley  
    WILSON Frances Granddau   7           Farsley  
    WILSON John Hainsworth Grandson   6           Farsley  
379 Rue de Ville LAMBERT Alice Beatrice Head S 35         Private Means Farsley  
    LAMBERT Frederic Charles Brother S 30         Private Means Farsley  
    HEPTINSTALL Annie Servant S 30         General Servant (Domestic) Castleford  
380 1 Broad Street BOOTH Arthur Head M 31         Brewer's Traveller Farsley  
    BOOTH Edith Wife M 27 6 2 2 0   Bramley  
    BOOTH Joshua Son   5           Eccleshill  
    BOOTH Gilbert Son   4           Farsley  
381 3 Broad Street HARDAKER Albert Head M 21         Blacksmith Rodley  
    HARDAKER Hannah Elizabeth Wife M 21 >1 0       Pudsey  
382 5 Broad Street LISTER James Alfred Head M 51         Printer Letterpress Farsley  
    LISTER Clara Emma Wife M 46 >1 0       Bradford  
383 7 Broad Street PROCTER Benson Head M 32         Weftman Farsley  
    PROCTER Sophia Wife M 29 3 0     Woollen Weaver Farsley  
384 2 Stoney Royd BOOTH Ellen Jane Head W 54         Grocer Provision Farsley  
    BOOTH Florrie Dau S 22           Farsley  
385 4 Stoney Royd MITCHELL Florence Mother M 36 15 3 3 0 Worsted Coating Mender Calverley  
    MITCHELL Phyllis Dau   14         Worsted Coating Mender Farsley  
    MITCHELL William Son   12         Grocer's Errand Boy part-time Farsley  
    MITCHELL Harry Son   10           Farsley  
386 6 Stoney Royd CHILD David Hague Head M 37         Warp Twister Horsforth  
    CHILD Alethia Doretta Wife M 32 11 2 0 2   DUR Sunderland  
387 10 Stoney Royd STANSFIELD Harry Head M 25         Hairdresser Horsforth  
    STANSFIELD Clara Wife M 28 4 0     Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
388 12 Stoney Royd CROFT John William Head M 42         Foreman Twister-in Bramley  
    CROFT Emma Wife M 33 4 0       Farsley  
    CROFT Edith Dau S 20         Worsted Mender Stanningley  
    CROFT Lilian Dau S 17         Cloth Weaver Stanningley  
389 14 Stoney Royd POPPLEWELL John Head M 41         Fitter Farsley  
    POPPLEWELL Emma Wife M 39 11 0       Idle  
390 9 Broad Street BANNISTER James Head M 39         Roller Coverer Farsley  
    BANNISTER Bertha Wife M 38 14 2 2 0   Farsley  
    BANNISTER Harold Son   12           Farsley  
    BANNISTER John Son   7           Farsley  
391 11 Broad Street POPPLEWELL Henry Jnr Head M 31         Market Gardener Farsley  
    POPPLEWELL Martha Ann Wife M 29 >1         Hunslet  
    FOTHERGILL Willoughby Visitor M 41         Newsagent Morley  
    FOTHERGILL Mary Visitor M 36 5 1 1 0   Farsley  
    FOTHERGILL Mary Visitor   4           Crossgates  
392 13 Broad Street POPPLEWELL Henry Head M 72         Cloth Fuller Gildersome  
    POPPLEWELL Ann Wife M 66 46 10 9 1   Pudsey  
    POPPLEWELL Fanny Dau S 28           Farsley  
393 16 Stoney Royd HOLLIDAY Edgar Head M 23         Painter Farsley  
    HOLLIDAY Rose Wife M 23 2 1 1 0   Farsley  
    HOLLIDAY Alice Dau   2           Farsley  
394 18 Stoney Royd WOOD Frank Head M 28         Cloth Finisher Pudsey  
    WOOD Annie Wife M 24 3 1 1 0 Cloth Weaver Farsley  
    WOOD Harry Son   2           Pudsey  
395 20 Stoney Royd SCOTT Herman Holdsworth Head M 33         Fellmonger's Puller Yeadon  
    SCOTT Elizabeth Wife M 35 1 1 1 0   Hunslet  
    SCOTT Cyril Son   2m           Farsley  
396 22 Stoney Royd LISTER John William Head M 60         Bookkeeper Farsley  
    LISTER Betty Wife M 61 36 2 2 0   Farsley  
    LISTER Henry Son S 34         Compositor Farsley  
    LISTER Charlotte Hilda Dau S 30           Farsley  
397 24 Stoney Royd THREAPLETON John Head M 56         Woollen Fettler Farsley  
    THREAPLETON Jane Wife M 55 31 5 2 3   SCT Fifeshire  
    THREAPLETON Myra Dau S 21         Worsted Weaver Farsley  
    THREAPLETON William Arnold Son S 19         Fitter Apprentice Farsley  
398 26 Stoney Royd THREAPLETON Irwin Head M 42         Worsted Weaving Overlooker Farsley  
    THREAPLETON Mary Wife M 45 18 2 2 0   Bradford  
    THREAPLETON Frank Son S 15         Fitter Apprentice Farsley  
    THREAPLETON Ida Mary Dau   8           Farsley  
399 28 Stoney Royd BATES Benj Holgate Head M 46         Railway Engineer's Foreman Bramley  
    BATES Jane Wife M 41 7 0       Stanningley  
    BATES Thomas Son S 24         Elementary School Teacher Farsley  
    BATES Norman Son S 16         Wheelwright's Apprentice Farsley  
    BATES Maurice Son   13         Student Farsley  
400 32 Stoney Royd TAYLOR Harry Head M 26         Railway Clerk Wakefield  
    TAYLOR Ethel Wife M 23 >1       Weaver Farsley  
401 23 Broad Street BROWN Sidney Head M 23         Cloth Miller Ilkley  
    BROWN Alethea Wife M 23 3 2 2 0   Bramley  
    BROWN Thomas Edwin Son   2           Bramley  
    BROWN Clifford Son   6m           Farsley  
402 25 Broad Street SHUTTLEWORTH Bernard Head M 22         Boiler Maker Stanningley  
    SHUTTLEWORTH Elizabeth Wife M 25 1 1 1 0   Farsley  
    SHUTTLEWORTH Charles Henry Son   10m           Farsley  
403 27 Broad Street HAW John Head M 29         Market Gardener Labourer Scruton  
    HAW Isabella Wife M 27 5 1 1 0   LAN Lancaster  
    HAW Lizzie Dau   3           LAN Lancaster  
    SUTCLIFFE William Boarder M 55         Iron Moulder Stanningley  
    SUTCLIFFE Ann Elizabeth Boarder M 56 29 3 3 0   LAN Lancaster  
404 29 Broad Street PROCTER Fred Head M 36         Mechanic Farsley  
    PROCTER Mary Ann Wife M 48 13 1 1 0   Pudsey  
    PROCTER Clara Edith Dau   7           Farsley  
    TURNER Sarah Visitor W 76           Pudsey  
405 34 Stony Royd HAWLEY George Wilmer Head M 24         Cabinet Maker Guisbrough  
    HAWLEY Maggie Wife M 21 1 1 1 0   SCT Leith  
    HAWLEY Elizabeth Graham Dau   5m           Farsley  
406 36 Stony Road BAILES George Henry Head M 42         Farm Labourer Bishop Monkton  
    BAILES Roseanna Wife M 40 16 7 7 0   Cowesby  
    BAILES Gladys Dau S 15         Millhand Thornboro  
    BAILES Lewis Lishman Son   13         Millhand Thornboro  
    BAILES Reginald George Son   11           Mile House, Thirsk  
    BAILES Francis Thomas Son   9           Fox Folly, nr Coxwold  
    BAILES John Henry Son   5           Kirkstall  
    BAILES Lilian Dau   3           Farsley  
    BAILES Roseanna Dau   1           Farsley  
407 31 Broad Street CORDUEX Laurence Head M 30         Stoker Farsley  
    CORDUEX Mary Elizabeth Wife M 32 4 1 1 0   Farsley  
    CORDUEX Phyllis Dau   1           Farsley  
408 33 Broad Street LOBLEY Samuel Dean Head W 54         Fitter's Labourer Farsley  
    LOBLEY Rawnsley Son S 20         Dyer's Labourer Farsley  
    LOBLEY Eva Dau S 27           Farsley  
409 38 Stony Royd BAKER William Henry Head M 31         Worsted Spinner's Foreman Windhill  
    BAKER Charlotte Wife M 31 7 1 1     Baildon  
    BAKER Edith Wilson Dau   3           Farsley  
410 40 Stony Royd HORN Rachel Head S 34         Dressmaker Farsley  
    THOMAS James Uncle M 60         Cloth Fuller Brantley  
    THOMAS Elizabeth Aunt M 55 38 2 1 1   Bramley  
    THOMAS Oscar Cousin S 18         Warehouseman Bramley  
411 42 Stony Royd SENIOR Oscar Cain Head M 50         Puncher in Iron Works IOM Castletown  
    SENIOR Agnes Wife M 44 25 11 8 3   Pocklington  
    SENIOR Oscar Son S 21         Fitter Pocklington  
    SENIOR Ida Dau S 19         Worsted Cloth Weaver Bradford  
    SENIOR Agnes Dau S 16         Worsted Coating Mender Bradford  
    SENIOR Lawrance Son   14         Millhand Pocklington  
    SENIOR Roslyn Dau   10           Farsley  
    SENIOR Clarence Son   7           Pudsey  
    SENIOR Nelson Son   6           Farsley  
    SENIOR Irene Dau   4           Farsley  
412 44 Stony Royd BROWN Robert Henry Ernest Head M 39         House Painter Middlesbrough  
    BROWN Emily Wife M 35 15 4 1 3 Laundry Ironer Austerfield nr Bawtry  
    BROWN Nellie Dau   8           Farsley  
413 1 Johnsons Buildings, Stony Royd PROCTER Thomas Head W 59         Wool Washer Farsley  
    PROCTER Emily Dau S 30           Farsley  
    PROCTER Herbert Son S 23         Beam Warper Farsley  
    PROCTER Laurence Son S 20         Cloth Cutter Finisher Farsley  
    PROCTER Mabel Dau S 17         Coating Mender Farsley  
414 3 Johnsons Buildings, Stony Royd CLEGG Mark Head M 42         Cloth Presser Huddersfield  
    CLEGG Phinetta Wife M 44 18 4 3 2   Huddersfield  
    CLEGG Norman Son S 16         Cloth Finisher Huddersfield  
    CLEGG Amy Dau   13           Huddersfield  
    CLEGG Arthur Son   8           Huddersfield  
415 5 Johnsons Buildings, Stony Royd BUSFIELD Irwin Head M 49         Cloth Dyer Farsley  
    BUSFIELD Hannah E Wife M 50 21 0       Hunslet  
    NAYLOR Irwin H Boarder M 32         Warp Twister Pudsey  
416 7 Johnsons Buildings, Stony Royd AMERY Walter Head M 37         Cloth Tenterer Gildersome  
    AMERY Laura Wife M 35 15 4 4 0   Gildersome  
    AMERY Ernest Son   14         Weft Boy Armley  
    AMERY Harold Son   12         Telegraph Boy, School Part-time Pudsey  
    AMERY Doris Dau   11           Farsley  
    AMERY Phyllis Dau   1           Farsley  
417 8 Johnsons Buildings, Stony Royd HIGGINS Joseph Head M 45         Weaving Overlooker Farsley  
    HIGGINS Ada Wife M 42 23 5 4 1   Farsley  
    HIGGINS Harold Percy Son S 20         Hand Loom Pattern Weaver Farsley  
    HIGGINS Maurice Son   14         Weft Boy Farsley  
    HIGGINS Joseph John Son   9           Farsley  
    HIGGINS Clifford Turner Son   2           Farsley  
418 6 Johnsons Buildings, Stony Royd BROOK Fred Head M 43         Clerk Farsley  
    BROOK Rebecca Wife M 45 18 4 3 1   Farsley  
    BROOK Emily Dau S 15           Knottingley  
    BROOK Edgar Donald Son   10           Farsley  
    BROOK John William Son   5           Farsley  
419 4 Johnsons Buildings, Stony Royd THROP Louisa M Head M 29         Greengrocer Pudsey  
    THROP Johannah Wife M 34 1 1 1 0   Farsley  
    BUSFIELD Farrar Brother S 36         Hawker Farsley  
    THROP Robert Stanley Son   3m           Farsley  
420 2 Johnsons Buildings, Stony Royd WOODCOCK Rowland Head M 54         Woollen Merchant's Clerk Liversedge  
    WOODCOCK Pollie Wife M 48 2 0       NBL Newcastle  
421 Farfield PEARSON Benjamin Overend Head M 57         Woollen Manufacturer Farsley  
    PEARSON Alma Wife M 56 27 5 4 1   Farsley  
    PEARSON James Overend Son S 27         Commercial Traveller Farsley  
    PEARSON Benjamin Overend Son S 23         Ready Made Clothier Farsley  
    PEARSON Martha Overend Dau   13           Farsley  
    PEARSON Alma Overend Granddau   8m           USA  
    NASH May Servant S 18         Servant Bramley  
    FERGUISON Kate Nurse S 40         Nurse USA  
422 24 Broad Street BUSFIELD Joseph John Head M 50         Machine Woolcomber Farsley  
    BUSFIELD Emma Wife M 48 19 2 2 0 Worsted Weaver Bramley  
    BUSFIELD Herbert Son S 19         Foundryman Machine Borer Farsley  
    BUSFIELD Percy Son S 17         Cloth Miller Farsley  
423 22 Broad Street FENTON Ernest Head M 32         Woollen Spinner Farsley  
    FENTON Edith Wife M 32 7 4 4 0   Farsley  
    FENTON Edith Mary Dau   5           Farsley  
    FENTON Marian Dau   4           Farsley  
    FENTON John Cawood Son   1           Farsley  
    FENTON Joseph Son   7m           Farsley  
424 18 Broad Street OVEREND Joseph Petty Head M 28         Market Gardener Farsley  
    OVEREND Sarah Wife M 27 3 1 1 0   Farsley  
    OVEREND Phyllis Dau   2           Farsley  
425 16 Broad Street EASTWOOD Frederick Head M 62         Fettler in Woollen Mill Ossett  
    EASTWOOD Rhoda Wife M 64 33 .       Pudsey  
426 14 Broad Street WADDINGTON Henry Head M 54         Warp Sizing Bradford  
    WADDINGTON Mary Hannah Wife M 53 34 5 1 4 Worsted Weaver Bradford  
427 Rose Cottage HALSTEAD Thomas Head M 31         Departmental Manager Worsted Spinners Bradford  
    HALSTEAD Ada Marian Wife M 33 8 3 3 0   Bradford  
    HALSTEAD Dorothy Dau   7           Farsley  
    HALSTEAD Kathleen Dau   4           Farsley  
    HALSTEAD John Son   1           Farsley  
428 13 Red Lane MIDGLEY Herbert Head M 47         Woollen Mule Spinner Yeadon  
    MIDGLEY Annie Louisa Wife M 47 24 1 1 0   Bramley  
    MIDGLEY Gladys Lillian Dau S 23         Milliner Farsley  
    ROBINSON Samuel Father-in-Law W 69         Woollen Mule Spinner Bramley  
429 15 Red Lane PICKARD John William Head M 44         Elementary School Teacher Farsley  
    PICKARD Sarah Wife M 45 14 1 1 0   Stanningley  
    PICKARD Gordon Son   12           Farsley  
430 17 Red Lane SMITH Fred Head M 45         Woolsorter Calverley  
    SMITH Ellen Wife M 42 24 2 2 0   Stanningley  
    SMITH Elsie Dau S 18         Cloth Mender Farsley  
    RODWELL Elizabeth Lodger W 73           Calverley  
431 19 Red Lane NEAL Walter Head S 50         Domestic Gardener HUN Farcet  
    NEAL Victoria Sister S 48         Worsted Spinner HUN Farcet  
432 21 Red Lane PRATT Irwin Head M 29         House Painter Calverley  
    PRATT Alice Wife M 31 4 0       Gawber  
433 23 Red Lane HUNNEBELL William Henry Head M 32         Worsted Twister Ilkley  
    HUNNEBELL Rachel Wife M 32 5 2 2 0   Farsley  
    HUNNEBELL Mabel Dau   4           Farsley  
    HUNNEBELL Leonard Son   3           Farsley  
434 25 Red Lane OVEREND Daniel Head M 69         Market Gardener Farsley  
    OVEREND Grace Ann Wife M 66 46 11 10 1   Farsley  
    HUSTLER Mrs Sister W 71           Farsley  
    WILCOCK Mrs Dau M 30 . 1 0 1   Farsley  
435 27 Red Lane CAWOOD John Head . 70         Gentleman Bramley  
    CAWOOD Amelia Proctor Wife . 57 22 2 0 2   Farsley  
436 29 Red Lane HAINSWORTH Charles Ross Head M 38         Railway Clerk Farsley  
    HAINSWORTH Lily Wife M 34 9 2 2 0   Farsley  
    HAINSWORTH Mary Dau   8           Farsley  
    HAINSWORTH Marjorie Dau   4           Farsley  
437 33 Red Lane BRAMFITT Matthew Edward Head M 41         Woollen Spinner Farsley  
    BRAMFITT Mary Matilda Wife M 43 16 3 3 0   LIN Haxey  
    BRAMFITT Clifford Son S 15         Office boy Farsley  
    BRAMFITT Gladys Mary Dau   10           Farsley  
    BRAMFITT Joe Ducker Son   7           Farsley  
438 35 Red Lane BUSFIELD Arthur Head M 41         Manager Worsted Spinning Farsley  
    BUSFIELD Florence Wife M 39 15 2 2 0   Farsley  
    BUSFIELD Frank Son   13           Farsley  
    BUSFIELD Maurice Overend Son   8           Farsley  
439 37 Red Lane BELL Joseph Head M 51         Worsted Weaving Overlooker Greengates  
    BELL Hannah Wife M 49 28 6 4 2   Eccleshill  
    BELL Louie Dau S 15         Worsted Cloth Mender Farsley  
    BELL Alice Ann Dau   7           Farsley  
    MAWSON Emma Sister M 46 20 0       Greengates  
    BELL Mary Sister S 52           Greengates  
440 Highfield, 39 Red Lane STEPHENSON Jesse Head M 43         Grocer & Provision Merchant Kirkstall  
    STEPHENSON Sarah Hannah Wife M 43 19 6 4 2   Wortley  
    STEPHENSON Gladys May Dau S 16         Assisting in business Farsley  
    STEPHENSON Gertrude Florence Dau   13           Farsley  
    STEPHENSON Nellie Dau   10           Farsley  
    STEPHENSON Edna Dau   8           Farsley  
441 Great Wood Farm WHARTON John Head M 58         Farmer Nun Monkton  
    WHARTON Beatrice . S 31         Burler Kirk Hammerton  
    WHARTON Minnie . S 22         Dairy Work Low Wortley