calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated September 18, 2013

Census Index 1911 Pudsey: ED1

 

 

Piece RG14/26664 Enumeration District 1.
Boundary: On the North West by the middle of Church Lane from its junction with Chapeltown to its junction with Lowtown, on the North East by the middle of Waver Green from its junction with Lidget Hill to its junction with Robin Lane, on the East by the middle of Robin Lane from its junction with Waver Green to its junction with Radcliffe Lane on the South by the middle of Radcliffe Lane from its junction with Robin Lane to its junction with Chapeltown.
Contents: Church Lane 2 - 8, 8a and 54 even, Park View, Baker Cottages, Mulberry Street, Dover Street, Park Square, Stansfield Square, Waver Green. Robin Lane 1, 1a - 63 odd, Crawshaw Hill, Brunswick Yard, Radcliffe Lane, Back St Lawrence Street, St Lawrence Terrace, Crawshaw Road, Hutton Terrace.

 

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel.
Con.
Age
YM
Ch
A
D
Occupation
Notes
Birthplace
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel.
Con.
Age
YM
Ch
A
D
Occupation
Notes
Birthplace
1 The Vicarage Charles Owen FRENCH Head S 51         Clergyman (Established Church)   BKM Burnham
    Elizabeth FRENCH Mother W 87             OXF Rowsham
    Madeline Hannah FRENCH Sister S 46             BKM Burnham
    Adeliza BUFFHAM Servant S 67         Lady Cook   LIN Gedney
    Susannah GREEN Servant S 20         General Servant   LIN Scunthorpe
    Lindsay James COURSEY Visitor M           Clergyman (Established Church)   IRL Galway, Aughrim
2 Park Lodge, Church Lane Harry WRIGHT Head M 54         Gardener   Becca, nr Leeds
    Ada WRIGHT Wife M 51 33 6 4 2     Halton
    Emily GAUNT Dau M 28 7 2 2 0 Woollen Factory Cook   Thornton
    Ada Mary WRIGHT Dau   14         Weaver   Pudsey
    Mabel GAUNT Granddau   7             Pudsey
    Reginald GAUNT Granddau   6             Pudsey
3 50 Church Lane Marie MOXON Head S 62         Private School Teacher   Bradford
4 1 Park View George HAYTON Head M 38         Gardener (Domestic)   LIN Appleby
    Harriet HAYTON Wife M 40 11 0         LIN Ropsley
    George Robert SOUTHWOOD Nephew   12         School   LIN Hougham
    Charlotte RAMSDEN Boarder S 15         Servant (Domestic)   BKS Brackley
5 1 Park View Amos RAMSDEN Head W 38         Hotel Porter   LIN Ropsley
    Richard RAMSDEN Son   10         School   York
    Doris RAMSDEN Dau   9         School   York
    Frederick RAMSDEN Son   7         School   Leeds
    Beatrice RAMSDEN Dau   5         School   Leeds
6 2 Park View Dawson SUTCLIFFE Head M 46         Manager Woollen Factory   Pudsey
    Emily SUTCLIFFE Wife M 45 22 4 4       Bradford
    Sylvia SUTCLIFFE Dau S 16         Warper Woollen Factory   Burley-in-Wharfedale
    Amy SUTCLIFFE Dau   13         Machinist Boot Factory   CUL Wigton
    Keziah SUTCLIFFE Dau   11             Pudsey
    Louie SUTCLIFFE Dau   9             Pudsey
7 3 Park View Joseph Thackrah BOYES Head M 41         Drapery Manager   Pudsey
    Annie BOYES Wife M 37 <1 0         Pudsey
8 4 Baker Cottages John MANGLES Head M 45         Carrier   Kippax
    Alice Ann MANGLES Wife M 39 21 2 2 0     Leeds
    Esther Ann MANGLES Dau S 19         Weaver   Pudsey
    Lucilla MANGLES Dau S 6m             Pudsey
9 5 Baker Cottages Samuel GILES Head M 35         Boot Maker   Halifax
    Martha Elizabeth GILES Wife M 36 14 2 2 0 Weaver Shirting Factory   Pudsey
    John Alfred GILES Son   14         Mill Hand   Pudsey
    George GILES Son   12         School   Pudsey
10 6 Baker Cottages Robert BROWNLOW Head M 65         Tanner   Pudsey
    Hannah M BROWNLOW Wife M 63 40 1 1 0     Pudsey
    Eliza BENN Dau W 40         Worsted Weaver   Pudsey
    Elsie BENN Granddau S 18         Woollen Weaver   Pudsey
    Lily BENN Granddau S 16         Woollen Weaver   Pudsey
11 7 Baker Cottages Agnes RHODES Head W 55             Hartlington Moorside
    Lizzie RHODES Dau S 26         Burler   Pudsey
    James Robert RHODES Son S 25         Wool Scourer   Pudsey
    Fred RHODES Son S 16         Mule Piecer   Pudsey
12 8 Baker Cottages Joseph John SHUTTLEWORTH Head M 31         House Painter   Pudsey
    Ann Eliza SHUTTLEWORTH Wife M 32 7 2 2 0     Pudsey
    Edith SHUTTLEWORTH Dau   7         School   Pudsey
    Hodgson SHUTTLEWORTH Son   4         School   Pudsey
13 8 Baker Cottages Eliza Jane HORNER Head S 63             Leeds
    Thomas Brown HORNER Brother M 58         Engine Tenter   Bradford
14 12 Baker Cottages Joseph T SETTLE Head M 43         Lead Burner   Shipley
    Esther SETTLE Wife M 44 10 0         Pudsey
15 14 Baker Cottages Martha ASPINALL Head S 55         Minder   Pudsey
16 16 Baker Cottages Albert ASPINALL Head M 36         Labour Corporation   Pudsey
    Jane ASPINALL Wife M 34 13 2 2 0     Pudsey
    Albert ASPINALL Son   11         School   Pudsey
    Leonard ASPINALL Son   5         School   Pudsey
    Beatrice M HUTTON Boarder S 18         Worsted Weaver   Pudsey
17 18 Mulberry Street Sarah Ann BROOK Head S 66         No occupation   Pudsey
18 20 Mulberry Street Samuel CRYER Head M 68         Retired Bobbin Maker   Gildersome
    Elizabeth Ann CRYER Wife M 60 17 0         Pudsey
19 22a Park Cottage Rella FARRAR Head S 45         Elementary Teacher   Pudsey
20 43 Mulberry Street Albert MARSDEN Head M 31         Bridge Painter G.N.R.   Stanningley
    Elizabeth MARSDEN Wife M 28 9 2 2 0     Pudsey
    Mary RAMSDEN Dau   9             Pudsey
    Hilda MARSDEN Dau   6m             Pudsey
21 41 Mulberry Street Joseph ROBERTSHAW Head M 66         Lamp Lighter   Halifax
    Mary ROBERTSHAW Wife M 54 8 0         Pudsey
22 39 Mulberry Street Ernest HORSFALL Head M 28         Cloth Finishing Dept   Pudsey
    Florrie HORSFALL Wife M 26 3 1 1 0 Weaver   Pudsey
    Leonard HORSFALL Son   1             Pudsey
23 37 Mulberry Street Herbert WILCOCK Head M 30         Boot Clicker   Pudsey
    Eva WILCOCK Wife M 26 4 1 1 0 Boot Machinist   Huntingdon
    Clara Heppelstone WILCOCK Dau   3             Pudsey
24 35 Mulberry Street George BLACKBURN Head M 28         Cloth Presser   SRY Croydon
    Mercy BLACKBURN Wife M 31 6 2 1 1 Drawer in Spinning Mill   Bramley
    Lily BLACKBURN Dau   5             Stanningley
25 33 Mulberry Street John BROUGHTON Head W 60         Labourer   Tadcaster
    Gordon BROUGHTON Son S 20         Engineers Labourer   Pudsey
26 31 Mulberry Street Jesse STANDAGE Head M 27         Dye Works Labourer   Hunslet
    Polly STANDAGE Wife M 27 8 4 4 0     Leeds
    Ivy STANDAGE Dau   10             Stanningley
    Beatrice STANDAGE Dau   6             Stanningley
    Elsie STANDAGE Dau   5             Stanningley
    Doris STANDAGE Dau   3             Stanningley
27 29 Mulberry Street Henry W MACHELL Head M 35         Stone Mason   Rawdon
    Ann MACHELL Wife M 36 10 3 3   Charwoman   Stanningley
    Lydia MACHELL Dau S 9             Pudsey
    Louisa MACHELL Dau   7             Pudsey
    Ethel MACHELL Dau   5             Pudsey
28 27 Mulberry Street Richard Law WEBSTER Head M 51         Boot Factory Labourer   Pudsey
    Ellen WEBSTER Wife M 53 30 1 1 0     Pudsey
    Ernest Eli WEBSTER Nephew   14         Grocers Assistant   Wakefield
29 25 Mulberry Street John Arthur GAUNT Head M 33         Builders Labourer   Pudsey
    Emma GAUNT Wife M 32 13 4 2 2     Pudsey
    Annie Valentine GAUNT Dau   5             Leeds
    Ruth GAUNT Dau   2             Pudsey
30 23 Mulberry Street Tom PARKER Head M 44         Condenser Minder   Pudsey
    Caroline PARKER Wife M 44 20 4 1 3     Pudsey
    George PARKER Son   10         School   Pudsey
    Edward CAWTHRA Foster son S 23         Mule Spinner   Yeadon
31 21 Mulberry Street Hannah SUGDEN Head S 56         Stocking Knitter   Bramley
32 19 Mulberry Street John Richard LOBLEY Head M 49         Hawker   Pudsey
    Edith LOBLEY Wife M 41 16 2 2 0     Pudsey
    Elizabeth LOBLEY Dau   14         Box Maker   Pudsey
    George Hemsworth LOBLEY Son   4             Pudsey
33 17 Mulberry Street Mary Ann MUSTILL Head W 50             Pudsey
    Clara Annie MUSTILL Dau S 23         Worsted Weaver   Pudsey
    Harry MUSTILL Son S 19         Basket Maker   Pudsey
    Florence Maud MUSTILL Dau S 16         Cardboard Box Maker   Pudsey
    Leonard MUSTILL Son   14         Warehouse Assistant   Pudsey
34 2 Dover Street Alfred WOOD Head M 66         Plasterer   Bradford
    Lotty WOOD Wife M 57 14 0         Pudsey
35 4 Dover Street Sarah HEMSWORTH Head S 56         Caretaker Council Offices   Pudsey
    Edith HEMSWORTH Boarder S 31         Weaver   Pudsey
36 6 Dover Street George E WEBSTER Head W 65         Woollen Weaver   Pudsey
37 8 Dover Street Sarah Ann ROBERTSHAW Head S 43         Weaver Woollen Goods   Pudsey
38 10 Dover Street Eliza Ada WILCOCK Head W 51             Bramley
    Frank Haley WILCOCK Son S 20         Woollen Mule Piecer   Pudsey
    Blanche WILCOCK Dau S 17         Worsted Spinner   Pudsey
39 12 Dover Street William ROSS Head M 52         Boot Rivetter   Pudsey
    Isabella ROSS Wife M 54             Rotherham
    Emma SWALLOW Sister-in-law S 41         Weaver   Pudsey
40 14 Dover Street Albert MITCHELL Head M 37         Fettler Woollen Mill   Pudsey
    Mary Elizabeth MITCHELL Wife M 35 14 5 3 2     Pudsey
    Joshua MITCHELL Son   12         School   Pudsey
    Ann MITCHELL Dau   11         School   Pudsey
    Albert MITCHELL Son   6             Pudsey
41 16 Dover Street Hannah Mary HOBSON Head S 58         Monthly Nurse   Pudsey
42 18 Dover Street Mary Farrar WALKER Head S 61         Retired   Pudsey
43 20 Dover Street Martha MUSGRAVE Head W 60         Private Means   Pudsey
    Charles KENDALL Nephew S 15         Student, Cotton Roving Frame Doffer   Pudsey
    Minnie KENDALL Niece   12         School   Pudsey
44 22 Dover Street Arthur ROBERTSHAW Head M 32         Lamp Lighter   Pudsey
    Minnie ROBERTSHAW Wife M 32 8 2 2 0     Methley
    Reginald ROBERTSHAW Son   8             Pudsey
    Elizabeth ROBERTSHAW Dau   5             Pudsey
45 24 Dover Street Mary RUSSELL Head S 59         Sewing Machinist Boot & Shoe   Bradford
46 26 Dover Street Sarah Amy MARSHALL Head S 25         Condenser Minder   Pudsey
    Leonard MARSHALL Brother S 22         Fettler Woollen Mill   Pudsey
    Nellie MARSHALL Sister S 20         Drawer   Pudsey
    May MARSHALL Sister   14         School   Pudsey
47 1 Mulberry Street Mary Ellen MITCHELL Head S 46         Publican   Pudsey
    Florence Emma SUGDEN Servant S 20         Servant (Domestic)   Armley
48 3 Mulberry Street Joseph William MYERS Head M 35         Brickyard Labourer   Kirkstall
    Rhoda MYERS Wife M 36             Pudsey
    Hugh Wilcock MYERS Son S 11         School   Pudsey
    Gladys Mary Ellen MYERS Dau   8             Pudsey
    Benjamin Wilcock MYERS Son   5             Pudsey
    Joseph William MYERS Son   3m             Pudsey
49 5 Mulberry Street Arthur WILCOCK Head M 39         Mule Spinner   Pudsey
    Bertha WILCOCK Wife M 33 8 3 3 0 Weaver   Laisterdyke
    William WILCOCK Son   8             Laisterdyke
    Norman WILCOCK Son   4             Pudsey
    Florence Annie WILCOCK Dau   2             Pudsey
50 7 Mulberry Street Lavinia GAUNT Head W 54             Pudsey
    Herbert GAUNT Son S 18             Pudsey
    Florence TOTTLE Grandson   11         School   Pudsey
    Fred TOTTLE Grandson   7             Pudsey
51 9 Mulberry Street Martin MILLS Head M 34         Dyer's Labourer   Pudsey
    Ann MILLS Wife M 34 7 2 2 0     Pudsey
    Lizzie MILLS Dau   3             Pudsey
    Martha Ann MILLS Dau   6             Pudsey
52 11 Mulberry Street John GREGSON Head M 31         Fettler Woollen Mill   Pudsey
    Frances Ann GREGSON Wife M 31 7 2 2       Pudsey
    Joseph William GREGSON Son   5             Pudsey
    John GREGSON Son   2             Pudsey
53 13 Mulberry Street Dick WATERHOUSE Head M 47         Quarryman   Pudsey
    Margaret WATERHOUSE Wife M 44 2 0         Pudsey
54 48 Church Lane John NAYLOR Head M 45         Basket Maker   Pudsey
    Elizabeth NAYLOR Wife M 52 11 0         DUR Barnard Castle
    Robert STAMP Stepson S 24         Assistant Clerk   Pudsey
55 46 Church Lane William SOWDEN Head M 50         Dyer   Bradford
    Mary SOWDEN Wife M 49 29 10 6 4     Pudsey
    Herbert SOWDEN Son . 26         Warehouseman Worsted   Pudsey
    Annie SOWDEN Dau S 21         Worsted Weaver   Pudsey
    Tom SOWDEN Son S 18         Worsted Spinner   Pudsey
    Elizabeth SOWDEN Dau S 15         Worsted Mender   Pudsey
    William SOWDEN Son   11             .
    Clara SOWDEN Dau   5             .
56 44 Church Lane John LUSH Head M 47         Tobacconist   Bradford
    Mary Jane LUSH Wife M 47 27 3 2 1     Bradford
    George LUSH Son S 26         Tobacconist   Bradford
    Austin LUSH Son S 15             Bradford
57 42 Church Lane Joseph WALKER Head M           Plumber   Pudsey
    Rhoda Ann WALKER Wife M 32 7 1 0 1     Pudsey
    Ben HALEY Boarder S 55         Painter & Decorator   Pudsey
58 40 Church Lane Hannah Maria HALLIDAY Head W 42         Dressmaker   Wortley
59 38 Church Lane Albert GRAY Head M 30         Wholesale Potato Merchant   Morley
    Beatrice Mary GRAY Wife M 29 5 1 1 0     Morley
    George William GRAY Son   3             Morley
    Charlotte STEAD Mother-in-law W 60             Morley
    William GRAY Brother S 22         Potato Salesman   Morley
60 36 Church Lane Robert WARDMAN Head M 35         Caretaker   GER Saxony
    Maude WARDMAN Wife M 31 9 3 3 0     Pudsey
    Frank WARDMAN Son   7             Pudsey
    Mabel WARDMAN Dau   5             Pudsey
    Herbert WARDMAN Son   3             Pudsey
61 34 Church Lane James APPLEYARD Head M 51         Retired Tripe Dealer   Pudsey
    Annie APPLEYARD Wife M 44 26 0         Pudsey
62 6 Mulberry Street Herbert WOOD Head M 35         Insurance Agent   Pudsey
    Margery Eliza WOOD Wife M 35 <1 1 1 0     Pudsey
    Ellen WOOD Dau   5m             Pudsey
63 32 Church Lane Walter MIDDLETON Head M 56         Retail Grocer   Bradford
    Sarah MIDDLETON Wife M 58 23 3 3 0 Tailoress   Bradford
    Eva MIDDLETON Dau S 17         Boot Machinist   Pudsey
64 22 Mulberry Street Fred LUMBY Head M 40         Boot Finisher   Pudsey
    Ruth Ann LUMBY Wife M 40 18 2 2 0 Household duties   Pudsey
    Ben LUMBY Son   14         Junior Clerk   Pudsey
    Edith Annie LUMBY Dau S 17         Boot Machinist   Pudsey
65 24 Mulberry Street David WILLIAMS Head M 35         Plasterer   Leeds
    Martha Elizabeth WILLIAMS Wife M 35 16 4 2 2 Weaver   Pudsey
    Arthur WILLIAMS Son S 15         Worsted Spinner   Pudsey
    Harry WILLIAMS Son   13             Pudsey
66 4 Mulberry Street John DICKINSON Head M 51         Foundry Crane Man   Stanningley
    Mary DICKINSON Wife M 47 24 0     Household duties   Pudsey
67 2 Mulberry Street John William AVERY Head M 49         Warp Dresser   Farsley
    Rose Ann AVERY Wife M 45 22 1 1 0 Woollen Weaver   Stanningley
    Harry AVERY Son   12         School   Leeds
68 2 Park Square Archie Ed TIDSWELL Head M 28         Rag Grinder   Pudsey
    Ann TIDSWELL Wife M 30 7 4 1 3     Bramley
    Muriel TIDSWELL Dau   3             Pudsey
69 4 Park Square Rose Emily SHEFFIELD Head W 54           entry 'Mrs' Pudsey
    Evelyn SHEFFIELD Dau S 21           Entry Everlin Pudsey
    Lily SHEFFIELD Dau S 15         Worsted Spinner   Pudsey
    Doris SHEFFIELD Dau S 12         Worsted Doffer   Pudsey
    Harold SHEFFIELD Son   8             Pudsey
70 6 Park Square Elizabeth GOODALL Head S 57         Tailoress   Pudsey
71 8 Park Square Susannah WHEATLEY Head W 71             Bramley
72 10 Park Square Eliza VERITY Head W 70             Pudsey
    John VERITY Son S 32         Sewing Machine Agent   Pudsey
    Charlotte VERITY Dau S 30         Worsted Winder   Pudsey
73 12 Park Square Joseph William DREDGE Head M 28         Farm Labourer   Stanningley
    Rella DREDGE Wife M 28 5 2 2       Pudsey
    Edith DREDGE Dau   6             Pudsey
    Rella DREDGE Dau   2m             Pudsey
74 14 Park Square Hannah DICKINSON Head W 70             Pudsey
    Joseph DICKINSON Boarder S 15         Mill Hand   Pudsey
75 3 Park Square Joseph John CARR Head M 37         Coal Miner   Pudsey
    Alice CARR Wife M 34 15 2 2 0     Pudsey
    Albert CARR Son S 15         Rivet Heater   Pudsey
    Clifford CARR Son   1             Pudsey
    Elizabeth ACKROYD Boarder W 76             Pudsey
76 5 Park Square Sarah BRAY Head W 54             Pudsey
    Rosetta SMITH Dau S 31         Worsted Twister   Pudsey
    Alfred SMITH Son M 30         Stone Hewer   Pudsey
    Florence Annie SMITH Dau S 17         Worsted Drawer   Pudsey
    Bertie SIDDAL Boarder S 27         Coal Dealer's Cartman   Pudsey
    Albert NEWSOME Grandson   3             Pudsey
77 7 Park Square Mary Jane CRAMPTON Head W 59             Beck Bottom, Farsley
    Edward CRAMPTON Son S 18         Woollen Mule Piecener   Pudsey
    Harold SCARTH Son-in-law M 23         Plumber   Shipley
    Jane SCARTH Dau M 21 <1           Pudsey
    Hannah RODGER Boarder S 46             Pudsey
    Kate GREGSON Boarder S 20         Minder in Woollen Mill   Stanningley
    Jackson TYRER Boarder M 50         Patter Comedian   LAN Wigan
    John Theodore JONES Boarder W 38         Actor Vocalist   GLA Merthyr
    Frank CRAMPTON Visitor   1             Pudsey
78 9 Park Square Daniel HAINSWORTH Head W 66         Fettler Woollen Mill   Farsley
    Harry HAINSWORTH Son S 23         Van Driver   Yeadon
    Ruth HAINSWORTH Dau S 19         Cotton Weaver   Yeadon
79 11 Park Square Clara WILCOCK Head W 66             Pudsey
    Walter WILCOCK Son S 35         Carter   Pudsey
    Ruth Ann WILCOCK Dau S 32         Weaver   Pudsey
    Julius WILCOCK Son S 25         Mule Spinner   Pudsey
80 13 Park Square Samuel DUFTON Head S 54         Condenser Filler   Pudsey
    Squire DUFTON Brother S 46         Cart Driver   Pudsey
81 15 Park Square Hannah ROOK Head W 38         Charwoman   Pudsey
    Sarah Ann ROOK Dau S 11             Pudsey
    John Lee ROOK Son S 10             Pudsey
    Thomas ROOK Son S 7             Pudsey
    Sarah LAWSON Boarder M 33 10 0     Woollen Weaver   Pudsey
82 26 Church Lane William H RAYNER Head M 52         Boot Repairer   Pudsey
    Eliza RAYNER Wife M 54 21 3 1 2     Pudsey
    Thomas TURNPENNY Boarder S 35         Insurance Agent   Pudsey
    Walter WILCOCK Boarder S 30         Tailor   Pudsey
83 24 Church Lane Hannah COOPER Head S 61         Domestic Duties   Ribston
    Sarah Ann NAYLOR Niece S 21         Restaurant Cook   Bradford
84 22 Church Lane Annie Maria SENIOR Head S 36         Worsted Coating Mender   Pudsey
85 20 Church Lane Martha THREAPLETON Head W 67             Pudsey
86 18 Church Lane Joshua HARRISON Head M 50         Shopkeeper Grocer   Pudsey
    Ada HARRISON Wife M 41 17 5 5 0     Pudsey
    Louis HARRISON Son   14         Telegraph Messenger   Pudsey
    Hannah HARRISON Dau   9             Pudsey
    Firben HARRISON Son   7             Pudsey
    Ernest HARRISON Son   3             Pudsey
    Clifford HARRISON Son   1             Pudsey
87 2 Stansfield Square George FOX Head M 45         Boot Repairer   Pudsey
    Mary Elizabeth FOX Wife M 44 21 5 5 0     Pudsey
    Laura FOX Dau S 21         Weaver   Pudsey
    Harold FOX Son S 19         Shop Assistant   Pudsey
    Clara FOX Dau S 17         Woollen Weaver   Pudsey
    Arthur FOX Son   14         Weft Boy   Pudsey
    George Eddison FOX Son   13         Office Boy   Pudsey
    Fred REEVE Visitor M 30         General Writer   DUR Shildon
88 3 Stansfield Square William James PROCTER Head M 50         Coal Miner (Hewer)   Batley
    Maria PROCTER Wife M 46 18 5 2 3     Pudsey
    Dennis Rider PROCTER Son   14         Clerk Boot Factory   Pudsey
    Harold PROCTER Son   13         Clerk Flour Mill   Pudsey
89 4 Stansfield Square Parker SHARP Head M 39         Boot Rivetter   Laisterdyke
    Sarah SHARP Wife M 35 12 4 4 0     Bradford
    Norman SHARP Son   11             Pudsey
    Amy SHARP Dau   9             Pudsey
    Harold SHARP Son   7             Pudsey
    Albert Ernest SHARP Son   2             Pudsey
90 5 Stansfield Square Alfred Richard HAZELL Head M 24         Woollen Warehouseman   SRY Streatham
    Grace Ellen HAZELL Wife M 24 5 3 3       SRY Merton Abbey
    Arthur Richard HAZELL Son   5             LON Marylebone
    William Charles HAZELL Son   4             Pudsey
    John Ernest HAZELL Son   8m             Pudsey
91 6 Stansfield Square Hannah HARRISON Head W 78             Pudsey
    Tom LUMBY Grandson S 20         Weaving Overlooker   Pudsey
92 7 Stansfield Square Edward WILSON Head M 26         Scribbling Machine Minder   Pudsey
    Florry WILSON Wife M 27 2 2 2 0     Pudsey
    Dyson WILSON Son   2             Pudsey
    John Edward WILSON Son   2m             Pudsey
93 7a Stansfield Square Charles Herbert GAUNT Head M 25         Journeyman Tailor   Pudsey
    Florence GAUNT Wife M 23 2 1 1 0     Stanningley
    Irene GAUNT Dau   19m             Pudsey
94 8 Stansfield Square Lessel TEALE Head M 34         Fettler Woollen Mill   Yeadon
    Ethel TEALE Wife M 28 3 1 1       Pudsey
    Harold TEALE Son   2             Pudsey
95 9 Stansfield Square Joseph William SMITH Head M 34         French Polisher   Stanningley
    Alice SMITH Wife M 33 13 2 2 0     Castleford
    Ethel SMITH Dau   12             Pudsey
    Eric SMITH Son   10             Pudsey
96 10 Stansfield Square William Henry BOWMAN Head M 22         Willeyer Fettler   Lothersdale
    Florence BOWMAN Wife M 21 1 0     Weaver   Grassington
97 11 Stansfield Square John GREAVES Head M 26         Mason   Pudsey
    Bertha GREAVES Wife M 28 2 1 1 0     Bramley
    Eric GREAVES Son   15m             Bramley
98 12 Stansfield Square Mathew WALKER Head W 79         Retired Furniture Broker   Pudsey
99 14 Church Lane Willie DAVEY Head M 40         Baker & Confectioner   Pudsey
    Mary Elizabeth DAVEY Wife M 38 15 3 3 0 Assisting in business   Pudsey
    Ben DAVEY Son S 14         Assisting in business   Pudsey
    Ernest DAVEY Son   11         School   Pudsey
    John DAVEY Son   7         School   Pudsey
    Annie M CANNON Assistant S 50         Confectioner's Assistant   IRL Faraghey, Co Monaghan
    Mary H LISTER Assistant S 22         Confectioner's Assistant   Leeds
100 10 Church Lane Frederick George BEERMANN Head M 30         Electric Light & Power Contractor   Pudsey
    Maude Annie BEERMANN Wife M 28 4 1 1       Pudsey
    Frederick Ernest BEERMANN Son   4             Pudsey
101 8a Church Lane Samuel William WILSON Head M 57         Music Seller   Pudsey
    Eliza Ann WILSON Wife M 56 33 2 2       Pudsey
    Walter Hudson WILSON Son S 25         Assisting in business   Pudsey
    Anne Elizabeth HUDSON Mother-in-law W 76             Kirkstall
102 8 Church Lane Henry DEAN Head M 53         Draper   LAN Clitheroe
    Lucy DEAN Wife M 50 24 1 1 0     LAN Clitheroe
    Frances DEAN Dau S 22         Music Teacher   CUL Penrith
    Roy WHITWORTH Visitor . 21         Electrical Engineer   LIN Thornton Abbey
103 6 Church Lane George Edward BATTYE Head M 37         Plumber & Electrician   Leeds
    Lilian BATTYE Wife M 35 15 4 4       York
    Charles BATTYE Son   12             Pudsey
    Doris BATTYE Dau   9             Pudsey
    Edward Powell BATTYE Son   6             Pudsey
    George Herbert BATTYE Son   10m             Pudsey
104 4 Church Lane Simon HANSON Head M 40         Stationer & Printer (Shopkeeper)   Leeds
    Lucy Ann HANSON Wife M 38 11 0         LIN Pinchbeck
105 2 Church Lane Walter GOTT Head M 54         Sub Postmaster   Pudsey
    Sarah Louisa GOTT Wife M 40 15 0         Pudsey
    Caroline ELSWORTH Sister-in-law S 49             Pudsey
106 Waver Green Mathew Verity WILSON Head M 50         Bank Manager   Leeds
    Alice Margaret WILSON Wife M 48 23 0         Leeds
    Harriet PARKER Servant S 18         General Servant (Domestic)   Purston
    Maria MARSH Servant S 17         General Servant (Domestic)   Featherstone
107 1 Waver Green William ALLERTON Head M 73         Gentleman   Bramley
    Etta ALLERTON Wife M 69 32 0         Pudsey
108 2 Waver Green William RUSHWORTH Head M 35         Lamp Lighter Deaf & Dumb at 2 years of age Pudsey
    Frances RUSHWORTH Wife M 32 <1         Deaf & Dumb Castleford
109 3 Waver Green Florence May VARLEY Head S 29         Shop Assistant   Pudsey
    Frederick Fisher VARLEY Brother S 20         Boot Rivetter   Pudsey
    Walter James VARLEY Brother S 18         Shop Assistant   Pudsey
110 4 Waver Green Robert John COKER Head M 49         House Painter   HUN Kimbolton
    Harriet Elizabeth COKER Wife M 52 20 0         Gt Horton
111 5 Waver Green Jane BARRETT Head W 69             Rawdon
    Sarah Elizabeth BARRETT Dau S 48         Burler   Rawdon
    Fred BARRETT Son S 35         Saddler   Rawdon
    Arthur BARRETT Son S 30         Dryers Labourer   Rawdon
    Simeon BARRETT Grandson S 17         Mule Piecer   Pudsey
    Annie BARRETT Granddau   3             Pudsey
112 6 Waver Green Albert HANSON Head M 43         Joiner   Leeds
    (Mrs) HANSON Wife M 44 16 2 2 0     Pudsey
    Lizzie HANSON Dau S 15             Pudsey
    Ivy HANSON Dau   12             Pudsey
113 7 Waver Green George William FIRTH Head M 69         China Dealer   Pontefract
    Jane FIRTH Wife M 73 44 3 3       Pontefract
    Florence Maria FIRTH Dau S 42         Costumier   Leeds
    Ernest Pratt FIRTH Son S 40         China Dealer   Leeds
    Clara FIRTH Dau S 37         Housekeeper   Pudsey
114 8 Waver Green William Walker DRIVER Head M 54         Innkeeper   Pudsey
    Judith DRIVER Wife M 67 12 0         Pudsey
    Florence May LYTH Servant S 22         General Servant (Domestic)   Crofton
    Charlotte MILLER Servant S 24         General Servant (Domestic)   Shipley
115 9 Waver Green Fred RICHARDSON Head M 24         Wood Box Maker   Farsley
    Alice RICHARDSON Wife M 25 2 1 1       Pudsey
    Hilda RICHARDSON Dau   1             Pudsey
116 10 Waver Green John Orville WILCOCK Head M 46         Shoe Rivetter   Pudsey
    Hannah Mary KING Mother W 75             Pudsey
    Sarah Ann NAYLOR Aunt W 69           Entry NAGLER Pudsey
117 11 Waver Green Frank OATES Head M 41         Draper   Pudsey
    Annie OATES Wife M 42 11 0     Assisting in business   Pudsey
118 3 - 5 Robin Lane William METCALFE Head M 63         Saddler   Pudsey
  (Manor Row) Emma METCALFE Wife M 59 24 2 1 1     Pudsey
    Harold METCALFE Son S 17         Compositor   Pudsey
119 9 Robin Lane Hannah SUTCLIFFE Head S 69         Confectioner   Pudsey
    Harriet SUTCLIFFE Sister S 53         Confectioner   Pudsey
    Caroline SUTCLIFFE Sister S 55         Tailoress   Pudsey
    Arthur SUTCLIFFE Brother S 67         Woollen Tenterer   Pudsey
    Arthur SUTCLIFFE Nephew S 17         Clerk in Engineers Office   Summerbridge
    Herbert SUTCLIFFE Nephew S 16         Boot Trade (Clicker)   Summerbridge
    Robert Peel SUTCLIFFE Nephew   14         Boot Trade (Rivetter)   Pudsey
120 11 Robin Lane Alexander H MILNER Head M 47         Woollen Mule Spinner   Pudsey
    Jane MILNER Wife M 44 24 7 6 1     Tong
    Matthew MILNER Son S 15         Doffer   Pudsey
    Annie MILNER Dau S 13         Cotton Spinner   Pudsey
    Betty MILNER Dau   11         School   Pudsey
121 13 Robin Lane William RAISTRICK Head M 38         Warper   Armley
    Harriet E RAISTRICK Wife M 34 15 7 6 1     Pudsey
    Sarah E RAISTRICK Dau   12         School   Pudsey
    William RAISTRICK Son   10         School   Pudsey
    Mary RAISTRICK Dau   7         School   Pudsey
    Bertha RAISTRICK Dau   5             Pudsey
    Esther RAISTRICK Dau   2             Pudsey
    George RAISTRICK Son   4m             Pudsey
122 15 Robin Lane Richard BUCKTON Head M 40         Foreman Currier   Pudsey
    Emily BUCKTON Wife M 41 16 4 3 1     Pudsey
    Joe BUCKTON Son S 15         Pattern Maker   Bramley
    Albert BUCKTON Son   11             Bramley
    George BUCKTON Son   11             Bramley
123 17 Robin Lane Ralph TRINDER Head M 45         Fent Dealer   OXF Oxford
    Alice TRINDER Wife M 36 18 1 1 0     Yarm on Tees
    Norah TRINDER Dau   9             Leeds
124 9 Crawshaw Hill Thomas Henry CASSON Head W 72         Retired Butcher   Pudsey
    Arthur CASSON Son S 36         General Labourer   Pudsey
    Herbert CASSON Son S 29         Electrician   Pudsey
125 8 Crawshaw Hill Mary CARVER Head W 76         Housekeeper   Pudsey
    Harriet Emma CARVER Dau S 47         Shiver Boot Trade   Pudsey
    John CARVER Son S 38         Cabinet Maker   Pudsey
126 3 Crawshaw Hill Charley DENNISON Head M 38         Carter   Tong
    Rella DENNISON Wife M 38 16 3 2 1     Pudsey
    Florence Ann DENNISON Dau S 14         Worsted Spinner   Pudsey
    Arthur DENNISON Son   3             Tong
    James CRAVEN Nephew S 20         Blacksmith   Pudsey
127 4 Crawshaw Hill Thomas HARGREAVES Head M 47         Labourer at Iron Foundry   Pudsey
    Eliza Ann HARGREAVES Wife M 44 24 4 4 0 Weaver   Leeds
    Oliver HARGREAVES Son   14         Woollen Mule Piecener   Pudsey
    Ellen HARGREAVES Dau   13         School   Pudsey
    Tom HARGREAVES Son   11         School   Pudsey
    Evelyn HARGREAVES Dau   4         School   Pudsey
128 5 Crawshaw Hill George PACKER Head M 20         Railway Porter   Armley
    Maud Lilian PACKER Wife M 24 <1 0     Boot Machinist   Pudsey
129 2 Crawshaw Hill Ineson NOBLE Head M 35         Master Cardboard Box Maker   Bradford
  (Manor Buildings) Edith NOBLE Wife M 33 7 1 1       Bramley
    Edgar Tindall NOBLE Son   6             Pudsey
130 14 Crawshaw Hill Fred BOCOCK Head W 52         Size Boiler   Pudsey
131 12 Crawshaw Hill George SCOTT Head M 79         Retired Boiler Rivetter   LIN Lincoln
    Christiana SCOTT Wife M 78 47 3 3 0     Pannal
    Emma ELLISON Dau M 46 1       Weaver Worsted Coating   Pudsey
    John William VICKERS Son S 50         Labourer at Iron Foundry   Pudsey
    Mary Ann ELLISON Boarder S 20         Drawer in Worsted Mill   Bradford
    Agnes ELLISON Boarder S 15         Spinner in Worsted Mill   Bradford
    Mary Ann THOMPSON Granddau   11         School   Bradford
    Harold FENWICK Adopted   5         School   Bradford
132 19 Robin Lane Edward WILLIMOTT Head M 41         Forgeman   NFK St Faiths
    Eliza WILLIMOTT Wife M 34 8 0     Sweet business   Pudsey
133 21 Robin Lane James FEATHER Head M 32         Weaving Overlooker   Bradford
    M E FEATHER Wife M 30 5 2 1 1     Pudsey
    Smith FEATHER Son   1             Pudsey
134 24 Crawshaw Hill Joseph RIDER Head S 53         Warper   Pudsey
135 25 Crawshaw Hill Joseph ROBERTSHAW Head M 43         Insurance Agent   Pudsey
    Emily ROBERTSHAW Wife M 42 17 5 3 2 Weaver   Bradford
    Clara ROBERTSHAW Dau S 17           Blind from 9 years of age Pudsey
    Willie ROBERTSHAW Son   8         School   Pudsey
    Elsie ROBERTSHAW Dau   7         School   Pudsey
136 26 Crawshaw Hill Sophia DAVEY Head W 67         Housekeeper   Pudsey
    Florence DAVEY Dau S 23         Reeler in Spinning Mill   Pudsey
137 27 Crawshaw Hill Squire RHODES Head M 30         Coal Miner (Hewer)   Pudsey
    Hannah RHODES Wife M 31 6 2 2 0     Pudsey
    Lilly RHODES Dau   2             Pudsey
    Bertha RHODES Dau   1             Pudsey
    Ann CRAVEN Mother-in-law W 70             Pudsey
138 28 Crawshaw Hill Robert GRIMES Head M 77         Jobbing Gardener   NFK South Lynn
    Elizabeth GRIMES Wife M 66 40 7 6 1     Boroughbridge
139 29 Crawshaw Hill John Brooke HALEY Head M 74         Age Pensioner   Pudsey
    Ann HALEY Wife M 71 52 7 5 2 Age Pensioner   Bramley
140 30 Crawshaw Hill Esther SHAW Head W 69             Holbeck
    Joseph SHAW Son S 27         Clerk at Stove Grate Works   Pudsey
141 31 Crawshaw Hill Joseph SCARTH Head S 48         Warp Dresser   Pudsey
142 23 Robin Lane Albert BUTLER Head M 37         Caretaker & Librarian   Pudsey
    Mary Elizabeth BUTLER Wife M 25 3 2 2       CHS Northwich
    Willie Stephens BUTLER Son   3             Pudsey
    Philip Bowers BUTLER Son   1             Pudsey
    Hannah BUTLER Mother W 74             Pudsey
143 25 Robin Lane Allen HAYS Head M 48         Engineer   Liversedge
    Jane HAYS Wife M 50 22 4 3 1     Liversedge
    Lizzie HAYS Dau   13         Mender   Liversedge
    John HAYS Son   5         School   Liversedge
    Elizabeth BENTLEY Mother-in-law W 84             Cleckheaton
144 27 Robin Lane Benjamin SUGDEN Head M 38         Foreman Joiner   Pudsey
    Clare SUGDEN Wife M 38 14 1 1       Pudsey
    Willie SUGDEN Son   8             Pudsey
145 29 Robin Lane William CARTER Head M 27         Police Constable   DEV Buckland
    Elsie Nathalie CARTER Wife M 22 5 3 3 0     Shipley
    Norman Leslie CARTER Son   4         School   Pudsey
    Edna May CARTER Dau   2             Pudsey
    Sydney Edward CARTER Son   10m             Pudsey
146 31 Robin Lane Mary DUFTON Head S 64         Retired Woollen Weaver   Pudsey
    Grace DUFTON Sister S 60         Retired Woollen Weaver   Bramley
147 33 Robin Lane Margaret GAUNT Head W 55         Silk Weaver   HUN Standground
    Mary Ann GAUNT Dau S 32         Boot Machinist   Pudsey
148 35 Robin Lane Joseph MILNER Head W 58         Retired Woollen Weaver   Bramley
    Brook MILNER Son S 28         Mule Spinner   Bramley
149 Crawshaw House Pratt CORDINGLEY Head M 37         Woollen Manufacturer   Calverley
    Kate Robina CORDINGLEY Wife M 39 9 2 2 0     Pudsey
    Samuel Pratt CORDINGLEY Son   7             Pudsey
    Mabel Mary CORDINGLEY Dau   6             Pudsey
    Mary Snow MOSELEY Servant S 25         Nursery Governess   Middleham
    Lilian HOLDER Servant S 19         General Servant (Domestic)   Pontefract
150 6 Crawshaw Hill Arthur Haigh WALL Head M 26         Correspondent Clerk   Leeds
  (6 Manor View) Lizzie WALL Wife M 26 1           Pudsey
    Edith FARRER Sister S 23         Dressmaker   Pudsey
151 7 Crawshaw Hill Frankland FOWLER Head M 28         Stove Grate Glazer   Leeds
  (7 Manor View) Ada FOWLER Wife M 26 2 1 1 0     Pudsey
    Alice FOWLER Dau   2             Pudsey
152 37 Robin Lane Arthur Anderson CLAXTON Head M 55         Commission Agent for Waste Yarns   DBY Derby
  (Laurel House) Emily Fanny CLAXTON Wife M 56 28 7 6 1     LON Brixton
    Harold Anderson CLAXTON Son S 25         Textile Designer   LKS Rutherglen
    Edwin Anderson CLAXTON Son S 20         Worsted Warehouseman   Idle
    Arthur Anderson CLAXTON Son S 19         Insurance Clerk   Idle
153 39 Robin Lane Fred SWITHENBANK Head M 41         Stove Grate Maker   Pudsey
    Elizabeth SWITHENBANK Wife M 40 20 3 2 1     Pudsey
    Walter SWITHENBANK Son S 17         Stable Boy   Pudsey
    Edith Hannah SWITHENBANK Dau   11             Pudsey
    Luther WEAR Bro-in-law S 38         Manager Mineral Water Works   Pudsey
    Elizabeth SWITHENBANK Mother W 69             LIN West Ravensdale
154 43 Brunswick Yard Jane FOWLER Head W 62             Pudsey
    Alfred FOWLER Son M 32         Labourer Mineral Works   Leeds
    (Mrs Alfred) FOWLER Dau-in-law M 30 6w 1 1   Boot Machinist Possibly Ethel M Armley
    Marie FOWLER Dau   3m             Armley
155 45 Brunswick Yard Martha HARMER Head W 61         Woollen Weaver   Leeds
156 47 Brunswick Yard John Henry WINN Head M 24         Shunter   Farsley
    Ellen WINN Wife M 19 <1 0         LIN Deeping St James
157 49 Robin Lane William Christopher SIMPSON Head M 53         Aerated Water Manufacturer   Wrelton
    Annie SIMPSON Wife M 44 15 0         Pudsey
158 1 Brunswick Yard Albert Edward STEAD Head M 36         Tinplate Worker   Adwalton
    Martha Ann STEAD Wife M 38 3 0     Woollen Weaver   Pudsey
    Elizabeth CLAYTON Mother-in-law W 73             Pudsey
159 2 Brunswick Yard Ben GAUNT Head M 31         Carter for Mineral Water   Pudsey
    Florrie GAUNT Wife M 30 6 2 2 0     Leeds
    Fred GAUNT Son   4             Pudsey
    Annie GAUNT Dau   1             Pudsey
    May THORNHILL Boarder S 19         Silk Weaver   Leeds
160 51 Robin Lane Alfred NAYLOR Head W 50         Prudential Assurance Agent   Bramley
    Herbert NAYLOR Son S 27         Carpenter & Joiner   Pudsey
    Laura NAYLOR Dau S 25         Household duties   Pudsey
    Ann NAYLOR Dau S 23         Cloth Weaver   Pudsey
    William NAYLOR Son S 19         Grocers Assistant   Pudsey
    Ethel NAYLOR Dau S 15         Burler & Mender   Pudsey
    Leonard NAYLOR Son   13         Boot Clicker   Pudsey
161 53 Robin Lane Joseph W KEIGHLEY Head M 42         Stationary Engine Driver   Farsley
    Maria KEIGHLEY Wife M 39 19 3 3 0     Farsley
    Maud KEIGHLEY Dau S 16         Bespoke Tailoress   Pudsey
    Jessie KEIGHLEY Dau   14         Piece Mender   Pudsey
    Dorothy KEIGHLEY Dau   12         School   Pudsey
162 55 Robin Lane Herbert HARGREAVES Head M 48         Plumber   Pudsey
    Esther Ann HARGREAVES Wife M 46 24 5 5       Pudsey
    Clara Annie HARGREAVES Dau S 24         Textile Weaver   Pudsey
    Bertha HARGREAVES Dau S 21         Textile Weaver   Pudsey
    John HARGREAVES Son S 18         Apprentice Plumber   Pudsey
    Edna May HARGREAVES Dau S 16         Textile Weaver   Pudsey
    Job Allerton HARGREAVES Son   13         Office Boy (Accountant)   Pudsey
163 57 Robin Lane William BATEMAN Head M 55         Wool Dryer   Shelf
    Margaret Ann BATEMAN Wife M 54 30 3 1 2 Drapery Business   Pudsey
    Herbert BATEMAN Son S 20         Assisting in business Feeble minded Stanningley
164 59 Robin Lane Elizabeth WINN Head W 54         Charwoman   Kippax
    Annie Elizabeth WINN Dau S 21         Twister   Pudsey
    Willie WINN Son S 18         Cloth Finisher   Pudsey
165 61 Robin Lane Henry MOORE Head W 72         No occupation   CUL Whitehaven
166 63 Robin Lane Oliver APPLEYARD Head M 46         Butcher   Pudsey
    Emily APPLEYARD Wife M 46 23 3 3 0 Assisting in business   Bramley
    James Edward APPLEYARD Son S 20         Assisting in business   Pudsey
    May APPLEYARD Dau S 16         Tailoress   Pudsey
    George APPLEYARD Son S 14         Joiners Apprentice   Pudsey
    Norah HORWELL Servant S 26         General Servant (Domestic)   Farnley
167 5 Radcliffe Lane David BAILEY Head M 50         Weaver   STS South Silverdale
    Mary Jane BAILEY Wife M 46 9 2 1 1     Leeds
    David Clifford BAILEY Son S 20         Fettler Woollen Mill   Leeds
    Frank BAILEY Son   4             Pudsey
168 9 Radcliffe Lane Allan TWYFORD Head M 49         Labourer in Stone Quarry   DBY Darley Dale
    Mollie TWYFORD Wife M 44 22 4 4       IRL Corona
    Alban Allan TWYFORD Son S 17         Mule Piecener   Pudsey
    Annie May TWYFORD Dau S 15         Weaver Worsted Mill   Pudsey
    Lucy TWYFORD Dau   4             Pudsey
    Lillian GILL Dau M 20 <1           Pudsey
    Albert Edward GILL Son-in-law M 31         Meat Salesman   Bramley
    Joseph SUNDERLAND Boarder S 29         Twister Worsted Mill   Brighouse
    James SUMMERSCALES Boarder S 50         Wood Turner   Greengates
169 11 Radcliffe Lane Elizabeth Ann TIDSWELL Head S 49         Cloth Weaver   Pudsey
170 13 Radcliffe Lane Charles Henry NETTLETON Head M 47         Leather Roller   Leeds
    Ellen NETTLETON Wife M 49 27 8 6 2     Halifax
    James NETTLETON Son S 23         Cloth Finisher   Leeds
    Ann Elizabeth NETTLETON Dau S 20         Tailoress   Leeds
    John Alfred NETTLETON Son S 18         Blacksmiths Assistant   Pudsey
    Herbert NETTLETON Son   14         Bottle Washer   Pudsey
    Dorriss NETTLETON Dau   8         School   Pudsey
171 15 Radcliffe Lane Roger DUFTON Head M 31         Woollen Cloth Miller   Pudsey
    Bertha DUFTON Wife M 30 10 2 1 1     Pudsey
    Gladys DUFTON Dau   8             Pudsey
172 17 Radcliffe Lane Albert HELLIWELL Head M 39         Assistant Insurance Superintendent   Halifax
    Elizabeth HELLIWELL Wife M 39 15 2 2 0     Mytholmroyd
    Reynford HELLIWELL Son S 15         Butchers Assistant   Mytholmroyd
    Dorothea Alys HELLIWELL Dau   3m             Pudsey
173 19 Radcliffe Lane Charles Smith WILKINSON Head M 41         Joiner & Builder   Bingley
    Ada WILKINSON Wife M 42 18 6 4 2     Pudsey
    Harry WILKINSON Son S 17         Joiners Apprentice   Pudsey
    Samuel WILKINSON Son S 15         Grocers Assistant   Pudsey
    Fred WILKINSON Son   6         School   Pudsey
    Reginald WILKINSON Son   4             Pudsey
174 21 Radcliffe Lane Thomas DENNY Head M 40         Platelayer   SFK Wetheringsett
    Emily DENNY Wife M 46 18 2 2 0     Knottingley
    Annie POGMORE Niece S 22         Woollen Weaver   Bentley
    Bertie DENNY Son S 17         Boot Finisher   Wortley
    Harold DENNY Son S 15         Boot Finisher   Knottingley
175 23 Radcliffe Lane John File ROSE Head M 70         Railway Pensioner   KEN Kingstone
    Mary ROSE Wife M 71 45           NTT Balderstone
    Sarah Ann WILSON Niece S 20         Cloth Weaver   Sheffield
176 31 Radcliffe Lane Joseph GILL Head M 52         Manufacturers Agent   Addingham
  (Cliffe House) Annie GILL Wife M 40 18 0         Hebden Bridge
177 35 Radcliffe Lane Tom SPENCER Head M 50         Quarryman   Idle
    Isabella SPENCER Wife M 50 27 0         Idle
178 37 Radcliffe Lane Samuel TUNLEY Head M 71         Retired Confectioner   DBY Dalbury Lees
    Sarah TUNLEY Wife M 55 11 0         Harewood
179 39 Radcliffe Lane Samuel Haley WEBSTER Head M 66         Draughtsman (out of work)   Pudsey
    Ann WEBSTER Wife M 65 46 4 4 0     Stanningley
    Emily WEBSTER Dau S 38         Woollen Weaver   Pudsey
    Norman WEBSTER Grandson S 24         Brewers Drayman   Pudsey
180 41 Radcliffe Lane Annie TORDOFF Head S 48         Off Grocer's License Holder   Pudsey
    Emma WALKER Housekeeper S 55         Domestic Housekeeper   Pudsey
181 43 Radcliffe Lane Alfred HEYHOE Head M 33         Iron Foundry Labourer   LIN Sleaford
    Harriet Ann HEYHOE Wife M 33 11 3 1 2     Pudsey
    Eliza Alice HEYHOE Dau   10             Pudsey
182 45 Radcliffe Lane Helen ALLANSON Head W 59             Kirkby Overblow
    Reginald Edmund RICHARDSON Boarder S 36         Architect   Leeds
183 47 Radcliffe Lane Aron JONES Head M 69         Formerly Boot Maker & Repairer   SOM Bristol
    Sarah JONES Wife M 79 39 0     Housekeeper   Pudsey
    Annie JONES Foster dau S 19         Day Girl   LAN Manchester
184 49 Radcliffe Lane Charles Edwin WILSON Head M 34         Boot Rivetter   Pudsey
    Mary WILSON Wife M 34 16 11 8 3     Pudsey
    John WILSON Son S 15         Bobbin Maker   Pudsey
    Maud WILSON Dau   13         Worsted Spinner   Pudsey
    Frank WILSON Son   11             Pudsey
    Herbert WILSON Son   9             Pudsey
    Harry WILSON Son   6             Pudsey
    Samuel WILSON Son   4             Pudsey
    Leonard WILSON Son   2             Pudsey
    Clifford WILSON Son   10m             Pudsey
185 51 Radcliffe Lane Jane Elizabeth BINKS Head S 62         Bread Baker   Pudsey
186 55 Radcliffe Lane Samuel THACKRAY Head M 62         Cloth Fuller   Bramley
    Elizabeth THACKRAY Wife M 60 27 0         Pudsey
    Susan Matilda MUSTILL Adopted S 13             ESS Great Chishall
187 59 Radcliffe Lane Edith NASH Head M 48 12 0     General Work   Leeds
    John Cephas THORNSETT Boarder S 55         Currier   LEI Leicester
188 61 Radcliffe Lane John MATHERS Head M 54         Clerk in Ironworks   Farsley
    Elizabeth Harriet MATHERS Wife M 48 26 7 7 0     Leeds
    Emma MATHERS Dau S 22         Wholesale Clothiers Machinist   Bramley
    Ronald Cyril MATHERS Son S 17         Secondary School   Bramley
    William MATHERS Son   14         Secondary School   Bramley
    Sheila MATHERS Dau   10         Elementary School   Bramley
    Eleanor Winnifred MATHERS Dau   3             Pudsey
189 1 Back St Lawrence Terrace John Edward LAWSON Head W 29         Iron Foundry Coremaker   Pudsey
    Albert Sugden LAWSON Son   2             .
190 3 Back St Lawrence Terrace John GAUNT Head M 30         Masons Labourer   Pudsey
    Maud GAUNT Wife M 32 10 4 4 0     STS Tipton
    Florence Annie GAUNT Dau   8             Pudsey
    Lavinia GAUNT Dau   7             Pudsey
    Fanny GAUNT Dau   4             Pudsey
    Hilda GAUNT Dau   1             Pudsey
191 5 Back St Lawrence Terrace David SHARP Head M 32         Currier   Pudsey
    Sarah SHARP Wife M 34 10 3 3 0     DBY Renishaw
    Albert SHARP Son   9             Pudsey
    Maggie SHARP Dau   5             DBY Eckington
    Winifred SHARP Dau   1             Pudsey
192 7 Back St Lawrence Terrace Letitia Bell PEEL Head M 34 13 3 3 0 Charwoman   Harrogate
    Arthur PEEL Son   12             Pudsey
    Amy PEEL Dau   10             Pudsey
    Florence PEEL Dau   6             Pudsey
193 9 Back St Lawrence Terrace George WEBSTER Head M 43         Miner Hewer   Pudsey
    Mary Ellen WEBSTER Wife M 45 20 3 2 1     Pudsey
    Doris WEBSTER Dau S 15         Box Maker   Pudsey
    Rose CROWTHER Boarder S 39         Weaver   Pudsey
    Ben BURRIDGE Boarder S 20         Sawyer   NFK Yarmouth
    Harry BURRIDGE Boarder S 17         Labourer   NFK Yarmouth
194 11 Back St Lawrence Terrace Philip MEEGAN Head M 46         Boot Maker   Leeds
    Maria MEEGAN Wife M 42 1 0         Pudsey
    Harold MEEGAN Son S 16         Engineer Millwright   Pudsey
195 13 Back St Lawrence Terrace Sarah ARMSTRONG Head W 66             Pudsey
    William ARMSTRONG Son W 40         Tin Plate Worker   Pudsey
    Sarah Ann ARMSTRONG Dau S 38         Woollen Weaver   Pudsey
196 15 Back St Lawrence Terrace Abraham GIBSON Head M 60         Carter   Pudsey
    Elizabeth GIBSON Wife M 50 13 9 5 4     GLS Cheltenham
    Abraham GIBSON Son S 27         Carter   Pudsey
    Miriam E GIBSON Dau   12         School   Pudsey
197 17 Back St Lawrence Terrace Walter Charles ARMSTRONG Head M 32         House Painter   NFK Yarmouth
    Mary Jane ARMSTRONG Wife M 34 11 5 5 0     LIN Althorpe
    Sydney ARMSTRONG Son   9             Pudsey
    Charles ARMSTRONG Son   7             Pudsey
    Louie ARMSTRONG Dau   6             Pudsey
    Muriel ARMSTRONG Dau   4             Pudsey
    Edward ARMSTRONG Son   2             Pudsey
198 19 Back St Lawrence Terrace Robert William BURN Head M 35         Woollen Manufacturer   Leeds
    Mary BURN Wife M 32 10 4 3 1 Bookkeeper   Birkenshaw
    Frances Sophia BURN Dau   9             Wakefield
    Marguerita BURN Dau   8             Birkenshaw
    Stanley BURN Son   4             Huddersfield
199 21 Back St Lawrence Terrace Herbert FOWLER Head M 32         Iron Foundry Labourer   Leeds
    Martha FOWLER Wife M 30 8 1 1 0     Farsley
    Clara FOWLER Dau   8             Pudsey
200 23 Back St Lawrence Terrace William WEBSTER Head M 44         Cotton Warp Dresser   Pudsey
    Sarah Ann WEBSTER Wife M 38 5 0         Pudsey
201 25 Back St Lawrence Terrace Max HANSON Head M 30         Hair Dresser   GER Bunsb*
    Thirza HANSON   M 29 9 3 2 1     Bramley
    Maria HANSON Dau   5             LAN Blackpool
    Annie HANSON Dau   1             Pudsey
202 27 Back St Lawrence Terrace Mary Jane FAULKNER Head W 70         None   LIN Lincoln
    Louie Louise FAULKNER Dau S 36         Clerk   MDX Mile End
203 29 Back St Lawrence Terrace James Alfred GAUNT Head M 38         Fitter   Pudsey
    Florence Ann GAUNT Wife M 31 1 0     Woollen Cloth Weaver   Pudsey
204 33 Back St Lawrence Terrace Agnes WALKER Head S 62         Cloth Weaver   Pudsey
205 35 Back St Lawrence Terrace Elizabeth Ann RUSHWORTH Dau S 29         Worsted Weaver   Pudsey
    Lily RUSHWORTH Dau S 26         Worsted Weaver   Pudsey
206 37 Back St Lawrence Terrace Alfred SUTCLIFFE Head M 69         Warp Dresser   Pudsey
    Elizabeth Ann SUTCLIFFE Wife M 69 37 2 1 1     Pudsey
    Clara SUTCLIFFE Dau S 28         Forewoman   Pudsey
207 39 Back St Lawrence Terrace Squire HETHERINGTON Head W 51         Foreman   Pudsey
    John HETHERINGTON Son S 31         Labourer on Jam Factory   Pudsey
    Eliza HETHERINGTON Dau S 26         Weaver   Pudsey
208 34 St Lawrence Terrace Musgrave COULSON Head M 44         Commission Agent   Pudsey
    Mary COULSON Wife M 42 23 7 5 2     Pudsey
    Leonard COULSON Son S 20         Wool & Waste Merchant   Pudsey
    Edith COULSON Dau S 19         Worsted Weaver   Pudsey
    Doris COULSON Dau S 17         Woollen Weaver   Pudsey
    Squire COULSON Son 14         Spinner in Worsted Mill   Pudsey
    Maggie COULSON Dau   8         School   Pudsey
209 32 St Lawrence Terrace Martha GLOVER Head W 66         Woollen Weaver   Pudsey
    Sarah Ann THRIPLETON Boarder S 69             Pudsey
210 30 St Lawrence Terrace Willie TAYLOR Head M 24         Fitter   York
    Sarah Ann TAYLOR Wife M 26 1 0     Reeler   Pudsey
211 28 St Lawrence Terrace Benjamin CROFT Head M 23         Dyer's Labourer   Pudsey
    Mabel CROFT Wife M 20 <1 1 1 0     Batley
    Frank CROFT Son   1m             Pudsey
212 26 St Lawrence Terrace Annie HINCHLIFFE Head W 35         Charwoman   CHS Davenham
    Jane Cook HINCHLIFFE Dau   14         Worsted Weaver   Pudsey
    Annie HINCHLIFFE Dau   12         Part school, Worsted Spinner   Pudsey
    Eva HINCHLIFFE Dau   11         School   Pudsey
    Cook HINCHLIFFE Son   10         School   Pudsey
    Emma HINCHLIFFE Dau   7         School   Pudsey
    Nellie HINCHLIFFE Dau   5         School   Pudsey
    Agnes HINCHLIFFE Dau   2             Pudsey
213 24 St Lawrence Terrace Willie TAILFORD Head M 35         Gas Works Labourer   Bramley
    Alice TAILFORD Wife M 33 1 0         HUN St Marys
214 22 St Lawrence Terrace William RHODES Head M 32         Iron Glazer   Farsley
    Emily Jane RHODES Wife M 32 6 5 3 2     Leeds
    Phyllis May RHODES Dau   5             Pudsey
    James RHODES Son   4             Pudsey
    Cecil RHODES Son   3             Pudsey
215 20 St Lawrence Terrace Luther CHAPMAN Head M 26         Nurseryman & Jobbing Gardener   Pudsey
    Elsie CHAPMAN Wife M 24 5 3 3 0     Pudsey
    Ivan CHAPMAN Son   4             Pudsey
    Gladys CHAPMAN Dau   2             Pudsey
    Annie CHAPMAN Dau   4d             Pudsey
216 18 St Lawrence Terrace Allan WRIGHT Head M 26         Gardener   Farsley
    Annetta WRIGHT Wife M 25 1 0     Weaver   Stanningley
217 16 St Lawrence Terrace Hannah PULLAN Head W 41             Pudsey
    Ernest PULLAN Son S 20         Weftman   Tong
    Laura PULLAN Dau S 17         Weaver   Tong
218 14 St Lawrence Terrace Bentley HARTLEY Head M 31         Fettler Woollen Mill   Armley
    Mary Jane HARTLEY Wife M 30 6 2 2 0     LIN James Deeping
    Leonard HARTLEY Son   4             Pudsey
    Wilfred HARTLEY Son   6m             Pudsey
219 12 St Lawrence Terrace Seth Graham KEMP Head M 36         Coachman   Batley
    Pollie KEMP Wife M 37 12 2 2 0     STS Wednesbury
    Arthur KEMP Son   11             Batley
    Seth G KEMP Son   9             STS Wednesbury
220 10 St Lawrence Terrace Ruth HETHERINGTON Head W 55         Weaver   Pudsey
    Lottie HETHERINGTON Dau S 21         Weaver   Pudsey
    Harry HETHERINGTON Son   12         Millhand School part time   Pudsey
221 8 St Lawrence Terrace Albert SWAINE Head W 50         Miner Hewer   Pudsey
    John Edward SWAINE Son S 18         Miner Hewer   Pudsey
    Musgrave SWAINE Son   14         Miner Hurrier   Pudsey
    Walton SWAINE Son   11             Pudsey
222 6 St Lawrence Terrace Henry MAWSON Head M 55         Leather Currier   Armley
    Eliza MAWSON Wife M 35 33 9 4 5     York
    Edith May MAWSON Dau S 17         Doffer   Armley
    Clarissa MAWSON Dau   13             Pudsey
223 4 St Lawrence Terrace Charles REYNOLDS Head M 55         Retired Actor   LON Stoke Newington
    Fanny REYNOLDS Wife M 54 36 8 4 4 Housekeeper   KEN Deptford
    Albert REYNOLDS Son M 25         Actor   BKM High Wycombe
    May REYNOLDS Dau S 18         Millhand   Pudsey
    Elizabeth REYNOLDS Dau-in-law M 25         Actress   DUR West Hartlepool
224 2 St Lawrence Terrace Wilfred ELLIS Head M 38         Rag Grinder   Mapplewell
    Mary Jane ELLIS Wife M 36 12 1 1 0     Leeds
    Lily ELLIS Dau   11             Pudsey
225 1 St Lawrence Terrace Thomas Edward HIRST Head M 34         Foreman Bobbin Works   Pudsey
    Helena HIRST Wife M 34 11 3 3 0     Batley
    Edward HIRST Son S 11             Bramley
    Henrietta HIRST Dau   9             Pudsey
    Annie HIRST Dau   4             Pudsey
226 3 St Lawrence Terrace William WHITEHEAD Head M 58         Bill Poster   Pudsey
    Frances WHITEHEAD Wife M 58 30 3 2 1     Bramley
    Eliza BOOCOCK Dau M 34 16 4 2 2 Weaver   Bramley
    Fred BOOCOCK Grandson S 16         Mule Piecener Entry son Pudsey
    Doris BOOCOCK Granddau   5           Entry daughter Pudsey
227 5 St Lawrence Terrace Bertha PEEL Head S 34         Worsted Weaver   Pudsey
    John PEEL Brother S 24         Carter for Mineral Water   Pudsey
228 7 St Lawrence Terrace Ruth GLOVER Head W 52             Bradford
    Clara GLOVER Dau S 23         Worsted Weaver   Pudsey
    Maud GLOVER Dau S 20         Reeler   Pudsey
    Albert GLOVER Son S 18         Miller   Pudsey
    Harry GLOVER Son   10         School   Pudsey
229 9 St Lawrence Terrace John W MALKIN Head M 50         GNR Labourer   Pudsey
    Elizabeth MALKIN Wife M 46 26 5 5       Bramley
    Willie R MALKIN Son S 24         Wool Willeyer   Bramley
    Walter MALKIN Son S 21         Wool Willeyer   Bramley
    Bertha MALKIN Dau S 20         Cloth Burler   Pudsey
    Clara MALKIN Dau S 18         Worsted Twister   Pudsey
    Mary E MALKIN Dau   12             Pudsey
230 11 St Lawrence Terrace John William DUTSON Head M 55         Coal & Woollen Waste Merchant   Pudsey
    Sarah Ann DUTSON Wife M 55 32 4 4       Pudsey
    Edith DUTSON Dau S 16         Machinist   Pudsey
    Harold DUTSON Son   12             Pudsey
231 15 St Lawrence Terrace William PARTRIDGE Head M 24         Millhand   Leeds
    Ruth Ann PARTRIDGE Wife M 31 4 0         Farsley
    William PARTRIDGE Father M 49         Roadman   Leeds
    Harriet PARTRIDGE Mother M 51 31 11 8 3 Burler at Woollen Mill   Leeds
232 17 St Lawrence Terrace Mary Jane RAISTRICK Head W 74             Horsforth
    David RAISTRICK Son S 48         Leather Currier   Pudsey
    Clara RAISTRICK Dau S 30         Worsted Weaver   Pudsey
    Florence Anne RAISTRICK Dau S 27         Worsted Weaver   Pudsey
233 19 St Lawrence Terrace Arthur WATSON Head M 24         Shoeing Smith   Bradford
    Hannah E WATSON Wife M 21 1 1 1       Pudsey
    Walter WATSON Son   6m             Pudsey
234 21 St Lawrence Terrace Titus POLLARD Head M 47         Cloth Finisher   WAR Birmingham
    Eleanor POLLARD Wife M 47 24 5 5   Housewife   Leeds
    Harry POLLARD Son S 22         Cloth Weaver   Leeds
    Arthur POLLARD Son S 21         Woollen Spinner   Leeds
    Leonard POLLARD Son S 16         Worsted Spinner   Leeds
    Lawrence POLLARD Son   11             Leeds
    Nellie POLLARD Dau   5             Leeds
235 23 St Lawrence Terrace William NOLTON Head M 49         Coachman (Domestic)   Thirsk
    Susannah NOLTON Wife M 49 26 1 1 0     NFK Cranworth
    William CLARKE Nephew S 33             NFK Cranworth
    Frank HUDSON Boarder S 18         Bank Clerk   Pudsey
236 25 St Lawrence Terrace Samuel BOYS Head M 41         Insurance Agent   Pudsey
    Emily BOYS Wife M 30 <1 0         Pudsey
237 27 St Lawrence Terrace Fred MOSS Head M 35         Weaving Overlooker   Pudsey
    Lizzie MOSS Wife M 38 6 0         Pudsey
    Nancy WILSON Mother W 78             Pudsey
238 29 St Lawrence Terrace James SHARP Head M 79         Private Means   Pudsey
    Alice SHARP Wife M 78 56 0         Pudsey
239 31 St Lawrence Terrace Hannah DURHAM Head W 77             Pudsey
    Ruth Ann DURHAM Dau M 54 34 1 1 0     Pudsey
240 10 Crawshaw Road Herbert ARANDLE Head M 35         Hair Dresser   Pudsey
    Sarah Elizabeth ARANDLE Wife M 35 12 0         Horsforth
241 12 Crawshaw Road Joseph Ben RODGERS Head M 37         Insurance Agent   England
    Hannah RODGERS Wife M 34 2 1 0 1     England
242 14 Crawshaw Road Sam WEBSTER Head M 27         Piece Passer   Bramley
    Alberta WEBSTER Wife M 27         Worsted Weaver   Idle
243 16 Crawshaw Road Harriet Emma HARRISON Head W 59             Pudsey
244 20 Crawshaw Road Albert ELLIS Head M 51         Postman   Darton
    Kezia ELLIS Wife M 50 27 3 2 1     Farnley
245 22 Crawshaw Road James Ingham BOOTH Head W 63         Plumber   Pudsey
    Lucy BOOTH Dau S 35             Pudsey
    Esther Ann BOOTH Dau S 23         Weaver   Pudsey
246 26a Crawshaw Road John WOOD Head M 40         Coachman (Domestic)   Malton
    Annie WOOD Wife M 40 7 0         LIN Boston
247 Woodville Crawshaw Fields John SALTER Head M 43         Boot Manufacturer   Pudsey
    Lavinia SALTER Wife M 42 21 1 1       Pudsey
    Doris SALTER Dau S 18             Bramley
    Annie BIELBY Servant S 30         Cook   Malton
    Nellie LEDBURY Servant S 20         Housemaid   LAN Wigan
248 2 Crawshaw Fields George CLOUGH Head M 65         Wool Merchant   Pudsey
    Mary Ann CLOUGH Wife M 48 5 0         Bramley
249 4 Crawshaw Fields Fred MOSS Head M 33         Chief Draughtsman   Pudsey
    Mary Ann MOSS Wife M 35 7 2 2       .
    George MOSS Son   3             .
    Frank MOSS Son   1m             .
250 6 Crawshaw Fields Joshua LEE Head W 70         Detail Timekeeper   Pudsey
    Emma LEE Dau S 47             Pudsey
251 8 Crawshaw Fields James Arthur WEBSTER Head M 37         Cabinet Maker   Pudsey
    Esther WEBSTER Wife M 34 11 0         Pudsey
252 2 Hutton Terrace Thomas GAUNT Head M 36         House Painter   Pudsey
    Amy GAUNT Wife M 33 3 2 2       Leeds
    Arthur GAUNT Son   11             Pudsey
    Alfred GAUNT Son   9             Pudsey
    Jessie GAUNT Dau   2             Pudsey
    Nellie GAUNT Dau   1             Pudsey
253 4 Hutton Terrace Granville PARKER Head M 26         Worsted Manufacturers Clerk   Pudsey
    Lily PARKER Wife M 26 3 2 2 0     Bramley
    George PARKER Son   3             Bramley
    Annie PARKER Dau   8m             Pudsey
254 6 Hutton Terrace John Richard SMITH Head M 33         Mill Mechanic   Leeds
    Fanny Amelia SMITH Wife M 32 10 1 1       LIN Ludforth
    Emma Irene SMITH Dau   6             Pudsey
255 6a Hutton Terrace Cecil HARGREAVES Head M 54         Cabinet Maker   Pudsey
    Selina HARGREAVES Wife M 51 3 0         Bradford
    Lilian HARGREAVES Dau S 24         Elementary School Teacher   Farsley
    Harry HARGREAVES Son S 18         Boot Rivetter   Pudsey
256 8 Hutton Terrace Thomas WALSH Head M 38         Worsted Mill Manager   Sowerby Bridge
    Catherine WALSH Wife M 28 7 5 4 1     Cleckheaton
    Emmeline WALSH Dau S 15         Spinner in Worsted Mill   Sowerby Bridge
    George T WALSH Son   13         Doffer   Sowerby Bridge
    Lilley WALSH Dau   11         School   Cleckheaton
    Vincent WALSH Son   2             Pudsey
257 10 Hutton Terrace Joseph HAINSWORTH Head M 60         Foreman Rough Cutter   Stanningley
    Lily HAINSWORTH Dau S 32         Cloth Weaver   Pudsey
    Emily HAINSWORTH Dau S 27             Pudsey
    Abram HAINSWORTH Son S 25         Milk Dealer   Pudsey
    Jane HAINSWORTH Dau S 24         Cert Assistant Teacher   Pudsey
    Walter R HAINSWORTH Son S 22         Letter Carrier   Pudsey
    Jack HAINSWORTH Grandson   3             LAN Rochdale
258 12 Hutton Terrace Thomas Stead MERRITT . M 68         Retired Head Bramley
    Emma MERRITT . M 64 42 9 7 2   Wife Armley
    Walter Ernest MERRITT . S 33         Woollen Spinner Son Bramley
    Frank MERRITT . S 31         Wholesale Clothier Son Bramley
    Frances Annie MERRITT . S 29         Worsted Weaver Dau Bramley
    Jane MERRITT . S 27         Woollen Weaver Dau Bramley
    Marian MERRITT . S 25         Wholesale Clothing Machinist Dau Bramley
    Albert Jessop MERRITT . S 23         Journeyman Joiner Son Pudsey
259 17 Hutton Terrace James CHILD Head M 45         Woollen Weftman   Pudsey
    Mary CHILD Wife M 46 17 1 1       Armley
    Mabel CHILD Dau   12         School   Pudsey
260 15 Hutton Terrace Annie FEARNLEY Head S 32         Housekeeper   Pudsey
    Esther FEARNLEY Sister S 26         Weaver   Bramley
    Laura FEARNLEY Sister S 24         Mender   Bramley
    Nelson FEARNLEY Brother S 21         Joiner   Bramley
261 13 Hutton Terrace John RAYNER Head M 58         Woollen Spinner   Pudsey
    Elizabeth Jane RAYNER Wife M 57 35 9 6 3     Stanningley
    Sam RAYNER Son S 32         Labourer   Pudsey
    Lister RAYNER Son S 22         Scribbler   Pudsey
    Sarah RAYNER Dau S 17         Tailoress   Pudsey
    William RAYNER Son S 13         Mill Hand   Pudsey
    Matthew RAYNER Boarder M 34         Mill Hand   Pudsey
262 1 Hutton Terrace John Edward SUTCLIFFE Head M 73         Retired Joiner   Pudsey
    Elizabeth SUTCLIFFE Wife M 75 53 6 4 2     Wortley
    Matthew Henry SUTCLIFFE Son S 36         Organ Builder   Pudsey
263 3 Hutton Terrace Elizabeth PARKER Head W 87             Pudsey
    Jane PARKER Dau S 59         Worsted Weaver   Pudsey
    Emily PARKER Dau S 48         Boot Machinist   Pudsey
    Clara ELSWORTH Granddau S 20         Boot Machinist   Pudsey
264 5 Hutton Terrace Joseph SUGDEN Head M 51         Dyer's Labourer   Pudsey
    Sarah Ann SUGDEN Wife M 51 23 3 2 1     Pudsey
    Mabel SUGDEN Dau S 18         Dress Skirt Hand   Pudsey
    Henry SUGDEN Son   14         Education Clerk   Pudsey
265 7 Hutton Terrace Joshua WARD Head M 37         Weaving Overlooker   Pudsey
    Martha WARD Wife M 36 14 1 1   Woollen Weaver   Pudsey
    Annie WARD Dau   14         Dressmakers Apprentice   Pudsey
266 9 Hutton Terrace Fanny DAVEY Head W 71             Pudsey
267 11 Hutton Terrace Harry HINCHCLIFFE Head M 38         Carding Overlooker   Staincliffe
    Annie HINCHCLIFFE Wife M 36 16 3 3 0     NTH Polebrook
    Amelia HINCHCLIFFE Dau S 15         Worsted Weaver   Yeadon
    Arthur HINCHCLIFFE Son   7             Pudsey
    Annie Eliza HINCHCLIFFE Dau   8m             Pudsey
    Eliza BAKER Mother-in-law W 76             LEI Leicester
268 28 Crawshaw Fields George Henry SHAW Head M 56         Boot Warehouseman   Pudsey
    Ruth Ann SHAW Wife M 53 31 4 4 0     Pudsey
    Martha SHAW Dau S 30             Pudsey
    Ethel SHAW Dau S 27         Cloth Weaver   Pudsey
    Edith SHAW Dau S 25         Worsted Weaver   Pudsey
    Annie SHAW Dau S 18         Cloth Burler   Pudsey
269 30 Crawshaw Fields William VERITY Head M 66         Rate Collector   Pudsey
    Hannah VERITY Wife M 68 44 2 2 0     Pudsey
    John Haigh VERITY Son W 38         Formerly Life Insurance Agent   Pudsey
    James VERITY Boarder S 56         Mill Hand   Pudsey
270 32 Crawshaw Fields Ben WEBSTER Head M 47         Stationary Engineman   Pudsey
    Martha WEBSTER Wife M 44 18 1 0 1     Pudsey
271 34 Crawshaw Fields Edward DURHAM Head M 50         Boot & Shoe Warehouseman   Pudsey
    Jane Emily DURHAM Wife M 47 23 0         Pudsey
272 36 Crawshaw Fields John WARD Head M 64         Woollen Cloth Weaver   Pudsey
    Nancy WARD Wife M 64 43 2 2       Pudsey
273 38 Crawshaw Fields Martha ASQUITH Head S 47         Worsted Weaver   Pudsey
    Lavinia ASQUITH Sister S 45         Confectioner   Pudsey
    Elizabeth ASQUITH Sister S 35         Cloth Weaver   Pudsey
    Harriet ASQUITH Sister S 30         Confectioner   Pudsey
274 St Lawrence House Hannah Scales WADE Dau S 36             Pudsey
    Frank Norton WADE Son S 33         Teacher of Music (Violin & Piano)   Pudsey
    Amelia WADE Sister-in-law S 58             Pudsey
    Beatrice Annie FRANKLAND Servant S 22         General Servant (Domestic)   Pudsey
275 3 Victoria Villas Joseph BROWN Head M 56         Commercial Traveller Printing   Pudsey
    Eden BROWN Wife M 56 35 3 2 1     Pudsey
    Clara BROWN Dau S 33             Pudsey
276 5 Victoria Villas Squire A LUMBY Head M 39         Elementary School Master   Pudsey
    Grace LUMBY Wife M 41 13 2 2 0     Pudsey
    Mary LUMBY Dau   12         School   Pudsey
    William E LUMBY Son   10         School   Pudsey
277 9 Blenheim Mount John Boswell LOWTHER Head M 37         Wesleyan Methodist Minister   SCT Fortesne, Banffshire
  (9 Crawshaw Fields) Edith Jane LOWTHER Wife M 41 9 2 2 0     NBL Alnwick
    Phyllis LOWTHER Dau   6             Bingley
    Margaret Mary LOWTHER Dau   3             Bingley
    Florence May STIMSON Servant S 27         General Servant (Domestic)   LIN Crowland
278 Crawshaw Mount Martha KENYON Head W 53             Pudsey
    Gertrude TURNER Visitor S 30         Ladies Companion   LAN Rochdale
    Sarah Jane WOMACK Servant S 24         General Servant (Domestic)   Cudworth
279 Crawshaw Mount Joseph MUFF Head M 64         Cloth Manufacturer   Pudsey
    M A MUFF Wife M 68 39 1 1 0     Dudley Hill
    Ann MUFF Dau S 37             Pudsey
280 Crawshaw Villa Sarah ELLISON Servant S 26         Cook (Domestic)   CUL Cleator
    Frances MANSLEY Servant S 24         Housemaid (Domestic)   DUR Sunderland
281 Market Place John Thomas McGRATH Head M 27         Labourer   Holbeck
    Mary Jane McGRATH Wife M 37 1 0         Keighley
282 Robin Lane Thomas PEARSON   M 38         Boiler Firer Homeless, Found on Public Highway Pudsey