calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2015 - all rights reserved. This page last updated June 21, 2016

Census Index 1911 Pudsey: ED10

 

 

Piece RG14/26673 Enumeration District 10.
On the South by the middle of Owl Cotes Road from the Civil Parish Boundary at Hill Foot to its junction with Cemetery Road, and by the middle of Cemetery Road from its junction with Owl Cotes Road to its junction with Clarence Terrace, thence by the middle of Brunswick Road from its junction with Clarence Terrace to its junction with Richardshaw Lane; on the East by the middle of Richardshaw Lane from its junction with Brunswick Road to its junction with Town Street, on the North and North West by the Civil Parish Bound

 

 
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel.
Con.
Age
YM
Ch
A
D
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel.
Con.
Age
YM
Ch
A
D
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
1 2 Owl Cotes Road ATKINSON Arthur Andrew Head M 42         Engineman Leeds  
    ATKINSON Kathleen Wife M 36 15 1 1 0   Leeds  
    ATKINSON Urwin Son   6           Leeds  
1a 4 Owl Cotes Road GREAVES Joshua Head M 47         Farmer Pudsey  
    GREAVES Ann Wife M 44 24 4 3 1   Leeds  
    GREAVES Joseph Son S 19         Son working on farm Pudsey  
    GREAVES Ernest Son S 21         Laundry Van & Horseman Pudsey  
2 1 Lower Owl Cotes JOYCE Thomas Head M 38         Blacksmith's Striker LAN Bolton  
    JOYCE Margaret Wife M 35 5 4 3 1   Mickley  
    JOYCE Mary Ethel Dau S 17         Woollen Cloth Weaver Hunslet  
    JOYCE Sarah Grace Dau   12           Bramley  
    JOYCE Thomas Son   9           Bramley  
3 2 Lower Owl Cotes PARKER Tom Head M 33         Agricultural Labourer Pateley Bridge  
    PARKER Annie Wife M 37 12 5 5 0   Ramsgill  
    PARKER William Son   12           Bewerley nr Pateley Bridge  
    PARKER George Son   11           Pateley Bridge  
    PARKER Thomas Son   9           Wath nr Pateley Bridge  
    PARKER Elizabeth Dau   7           Wath nr Pateley Bridge  
    PARKER Edgar Son   5           Wath nr Pateley Bridge  
4 4 Lower Owl Cotes BELMONT Arthur Head M 30         Cloth Finisher Bradford  
    BELMONT Louisa Wife M 30 2 1 0 1   Gomersal  
5 1 High Owl Cotes THOMPSON William Head M 48         Carter (Van Man) Leeds  
    THOMPSON Sarah Wife M 49 25 9 5 4   Leeds  
    COULTATE Kate Sister M 38 16 2 1 1 Cloth Weaver Leeds  
    THOMPSON Samuel Son S 23         Mule Spinner Pudsey  
    THOMPSON Annie Dau S 19         Cloth Weaver Pudsey  
    THOMPSON Beatrice Dau   14         Cloth Weaver Pudsey  
    THOMPSON Emma Dau   11           Pudsey  
    THOMPSON Herbert Son   8           Pudsey  
6 2 High Owl Cotes TEALE William Head W 68         Dealer in Old Leather & Mill Waste Yeadon  
7 3 High Owl Cotes CARTWRIGHT John Head M 71         Retired Loom Tuner Tottis?  
8 4 High Owl Cotes RODWELL Thomas Head M 46         Quarryman Pudsey  
    RODWELL Bridget Wife M 43 16 2 2 0   IRL Dublin  
    RODWELL Ethel Dau S 16         Weaver Pudsey  
    RODWELL Maggie Dau   13           Pudsey  
9 5 High Owl Cotes TURTON William Head M 66         Retired Metal Worker Leeds  
    TURTON Mary Ethel Wife M 64 40 4 4 0 Cloth Weaver Morley  
10 6 High Owl Cotes FIRTH Stephen Head M 39         Farmer Wilsden  
    GELDART Sarah Jane Servant S 37         Housekeeper Ripley  
11 1 Rosebery Street WHITELEY Thomas Head M 70         Joiner's Labourer Stainforth  
    WHITELEY Elisabeth Wife M 66 20 0       Bradford  
    WHITELEY Zillah Dau S 27         Woollen Weaver Barnby Dun  
12 3 Rosebery Street MAUD Bentley Head M 55         Warp Dresser Bradford  
    MAUD Anne Elizabeth . M 59 26 0       Leeds  
13 6 Rosebery Street DAVIES William Head M 56         Horseman HER Yarpole  
    DAVIES Elizabeth Wife M 42 3 0       Pudsey  
    DAVIES Elizabeth Ann Dau S 30         Weaver Bramley  
    WILLIAMS Ellis Boarder S 15         Well Sinker Doncaster  
14 2 Highfield Street TAYLOR Sam Head M 41         Life Assurance Agent & Collector Pudsey  
    TAYLOR Sarah Wife M 41 9 2 1 1   Pudsey  
    TAYLOR Frank Son   5           Pudsey  
15 4 Highfield Street SUTCLIFFE William Head M 63         Overlooker Farsley  
    SUTCLIFFE Alice Wife M 50 9 2 2 0   Farsley  
    SUTCLIFFE Clara Dau S 30         Weaver Pudsey  
16 1 Highfield Street DRAKE Alfred Head M 52         Delver ESS Chelmsford  
    DRAKE Clara Wife M 47 17 1 1 0   Bradford  
    DRAKE Harry Son S 16         Mule Spinner Bradford  
17 3 Highfield Street ATKINSON Alfred Head M 29         Railway Lampman Pudsey  
    ATKINSON Sarah Elizabeth Wife M 38 9 1 1 0   Cleckheaton  
    ATKINSON Ada Dau   8           Calverley  
18 5 Highfield Street LEE Mary Head W 75           Pudsey  
    LEE Daniel Son S 45         Condenser Minder Pudsey  
19 7 Highfield Street BOOTH Joseph Head M 21         Power Loom Tuner Stanningley  
    BOOTH Edith Wife M 23 1 1 1 0 Burler & Mender Pudsey  
    BOOTH Rowland Son   5m           Pudsey  
20 9 Highfield Street WHITELEY Frank Head M 26         Mason's Labourer Pudsey  
    WHITELEY Frances Mary Wife M 27 6 2 1 1   Pudsey  
    WHITELEY Lily Dau   6           Pudsey  
21 11 Highfield Street BROADBENT Sarah Head M 42 18 3 3 0   Hull  
    BROADBENT Arthur Son S 17         Weaver Leeds  
    BROADBENT Ethel Dau S 15         Weaver Leeds  
    BROADBENT Elliot Son   13           Leeds  
22 2 Oak Street THOMPSON James Head M 65         Weaver Pudsey  
    THOMPSON Martha Wife M 59 16 0       Bramley  
    HANSON Ann Step-dau S 35         Weaver Pudsey  
    NAYLOR Maud Granddau   12           Pudsey  
23 4 Oak Street LOKER Sarah Head M 44 20 10 9 1   Pudsey  
    LOKER Harry Son S 19         Loom Tuner Pudsey  
    LOKER Harold Son S 18         Mule Piecener Pudsey  
    LOKER Annie Dau S 16         Weaver Pudsey  
    LOKER Arthur Son S 15         Twister in Pudsey  
    LOKER John Son   12           Pudsey  
    LOKER Edward Son   9           Pudsey  
    LOKER Emma Dau   7           Pudsey  
    LOKER Herbert Son   3           Pudsey  
    LOKER Doris Dau   1           Pudsey  
24 6 Oak Street SHAW Ernest Head M 27         Boot & Shoe Warehouseman Pudsey  
    SHAW Hetty Wife M 24 3 1 1 0   Bramley  
    SHAW Edith Dau   1y 5m           Pudsey  
25 8 Oak Street SMITHSON Joseph Head M 52         Cloth Weaver Rawdon  
    SMITHSON Kate Wife M 50 30 4 3 1 Cloth Weaver Scarborough  
    SMITHSON Edith Dau S 19         Cloth Weaver Pudsey  
26 10 Oak Street WALKER Willie Head M 37         Twister in Pudsey  
    WALKER Emma Wife M 32 8 2 2 0 Weaver Yeadon  
    WALKER Ethel Dau   8           Pudsey  
    WALKER Ben Son   3           Pudsey  
    TEALE James Boarder S 22         Fettler Yeadon  
27 12 Oak Street PADGETT Joseph Head M 35         Bricklayer Leeds  
    PADGETT Emily Wife M 36 14 5 2 3 Weaver Bradford  
    PADGETT Willie Son S 14         Warehouse Boy Pudsey  
    PADGETT Frank Son   11           Pudsey  
28 3 Oak Street GAUNT John Head M 49         Labourer Pudsey  
    GAUNT Mary Ellen Wife M 46 27 10 6 4 Weaver Leeds  
    GAUNT Esther Isabel Dau S 22         Weaver Stanningley  
    GAUNT Charlotte Dau S 17         Weaver Pudsey  
    GAUNT Clarice Dau   13           Pudsey  
    GAUNT Herbert Son   11           Pudsey  
    MARSHALL Ada Ellen Boarder S 16         Weaver Pudsey  
29 5 Oak Street NAYLOR John Head M 28         Constructional Engineer's Labourer Pudsey  
    NAYLOR Maude Wife M 28 4 2 1 1 Burler INDIA Madras  
    NAYLOR Leonard Son   1           .  
30 7 Oak Street ELSWORTH John William Head M 21         Piecer Pudsey  
    ELSWORTH Sarah Hannah Wife M 22 1 1 1 0 Weaver Pudsey  
    ELSWORTH Edith Annie Dau   1           Pudsey  
31 9 Oak Street HINCHCLIFFE Ernest Head M 32         Woollen Scribbling Overlooker Rawdon  
    HINCHCLIFFE Eva Wife M 34 3 0       Guiseley  
32 11 Oak Street SLINGSBY Ezra Head M 47         Loom Tuner Pudsey  
    SLINGSBY Margaret Wife M 46 23 1 0 1 Weaver Bainbridge  
33 13 Oak Street DIXON John Head M 42         Condenser Minder Hunslet  
    DIXON Annie E Wife M 40 19 7 5 2   Pudsey  
    DIXON Ethel Dau S 18         Laundry Maid Pudsey  
    DIXON Eden Dau S 17         Laundry Maid Pudsey  
    DIXON Ernest Son   14         Mule Piecer Pudsey  
    DIXON Cyril Son   12           Pudsey  
34 15 Oak Street POOLE John William Head M 52         Weighing Machine Filler Bradford  
    POOLE Ella Wife M 41 12 5 4 1   Pudsey  
    POOLE Hannah Elizabeth Dau   11           Farsley  
    POOLE Samuel Driver Son   5           Farsley  
    POOLE Florance Muriel Dau   2           Pudsey  
    POOLE Emily None Dau   7           Farsley  
35 17 Oak Street NEAGLE George Head M 63         Mason's Labourer LND Hoxton  
    NEAGLE Sarah Ann Wife M 53 36 12 7 5   Rawdon  
    NEAGLE Thomas Benjamin Son S 24         Fitter's Labourer Yeadon  
    NEAGLE Laurence Son   14         Half-time Mule Piecer Yeadon  
    NEAGLE Jack Son   11           Pudsey  
    BEAUMONT Mary Granddau   7           Pudsey  
36 19 Oak Street BINNS Arthur Head M 31         Grinder & Glazer Bradford  
    BINNS Dorothy Wife M 31 9 3 1 2   Sedbergh  
    BINNS Horace Son   3           Pudsey  
37 21 Oak Street MALONE George Head M 34         Boot Rivetter LAN Ulverston  
    MALONE Ann Wife M 36 11 3 3 0   Leeds  
    MALONE John Ed. Son   10           Leeds  
    MALONE Frederick Son   6           Pudsey  
    MALONE Florence Jane Dau   7m           Pudsey  
38 23 Oak Street LAMBERT James Head W 65         Wool & Waste Warehouseman Eccleshill  
    LAMBERT Thomas Son S 41         Wool & Waste Dealer Windhill  
39 93 Cemetery Road FARRER Thomas Head S 42         Grocer Pudsey  
    BRAYSHAW Sarah E Cousin W 53         Housekeeper Pudsey  
    BRAYSHAW Harry Cousin S 26         Joiner & Wheelwright Pudsey  
40 95 Cemetery Road GAUNT Mary Ann Head W 61           Pudsey  
    GAUNT Maurice Norton Son S 23         Warehouseman Pudsey  
    GAUNT Mabel Rose Dau S 21         Elementary School Teacher Pudsey  
41 2 Mount Pleasant BRAY John Head M 28         Rivetter Pudsey  
    BRAY Lillian Wife M 25 7 1 1 0 Worsted Weaver Sheffield  
    BRAY Joseph H Son   6           Pudsey  
42 4 Mount Pleasant SPURR George Head M 60         Ironfounder Earlsheaton  
    SPURR Charlotte Wife M 56 38 4 3 1 Weaver Stanningley  
43 6 Mount Pleasant MUSGRAVE Sarah Ann Head S 54         Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley  
    MUSGRAVE Law Son S 30         Woollen Cloth Weaver Armley  
44 8 Mount Pleasant LEE Martha Jane Head W 70         Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome  
45 10 Mount Pleasant WHITE Tom Head M 33         Rag Grinder Leeds  
    WHITE Laura Wife M 28 10 3 2 1 Cloth Weaver Leeds  
    WHITE Sarah Elizabeth Dau   9           Leeds  
    WHITE Arthur Son   5           Leeds  
46 12 Mount Pleasant SHARP Calvert Head M 32         Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey  
    SHARP Martha Elizabeth Wife M 32 4 2 2 0 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey  
    SHARP Alfred Son   4           Pudsey  
    SHARP Ida? Dau   2           Pudsey  
    CORDINGLEY John William Boarder W 57         Ironfounder's Labourer Leeds  
47 16 Mount Pleasant WILCOCK Harry Head M 34         Cloth Finisher Pudsey  
    WILCOCK Rosetta Wife M 32 10 4 3 1 Weaver Guiseley  
    WILCOCK Doris M Dau   9           Pudsey  
    WILCOCK Edith A Dau   7           Pudsey  
    WILCOCK Harry Son   6           Pudsey  
48 18 Mount Pleasant COATES Samuel Head M 31         Fettler Pudsey  
    COATES Annie Wife M 25 1 0     Drawer Pudsey  
49 20 Mount Pleasant HOUSENCROFT Abraham Head M 40         Stone Dresser Bradford  
    HOUSENCROFT Harriett Wife M 34 18 8 5 3   Rawdon  
    HOUSENCROFT Harold Son S 15         Mule Piecer Bradford  
    HOUSENCROFT Thomas Son   13         Mule Piecer Pudsey  
    HOUSENCROFT Hilda May Dau   11           Pudsey  
    HOUSENCROFT Lillias Dau   7           Pudsey  
    HOUSENCROFT Elsie Dau   3           Pudsey  
    AMBLER John Boarder S 47         Willeyer Farsley  
50 24 Mount Pleasant WOOD George Head M 40         Butcher Farsley  
    WOOD Clara Wife M 41 18 2 2 0 Weaver Rawdon  
    WOOD Mary Ann Dau S 17         Weaver Pudsey  
    WOOD Ida Dau   13         Weaver Pudsey  
51 1 Laburnum Street POULTER Arthur Head M 33         Railway Traffic Agent Leeds  
    POULTER Mary E Wife M 34 9 0       Pudsey  
    POULTER Hannah Mother W 60           Knaresborough  
52 3 Laburnum Street SYKES John Head M 27         Enameller Farsley  
    SYKES Mary Ellen Wife M 22 2 1 1 0 Weaver Stanningley  
53 5 Laburnum Street DIXON Archie Head M 29         Musician Pudsey  
    DIXON Laura Annie Wife M 30 9 0       Pudsey  
54 Oakleigh, Cemetery Road MILNER Benjamin Gaunt Head M 28         Railway Goods Clerk Pudsey  
    MILNER Margaret Annie Elizabeth Wife M 28 3 0       DUR Stockton on Tees  
55 Oakleigh, Cemetery Road LAWSON Ernest Head M 35         Secretary Pudsey  
    LAWSON Florence Wife M 35 7 2 1 1   Pudsey  
    LAWSON Harold Raymond Son   1           Pudsey  
56 Cemetery Road MILNER John Head m 64         Wool Merchant Pudsey  
    MILNER Sarah Wife M 65 39 5 3 2   Pudsey  
57 7 Granville Street HUDSON George Head M 24         Life Assurance Agent Farsley  
    HUDSON Fanny Wife M 23 3 2 1 1   Beal  
    HUDSON Dorothy Elizabeth Dau   5m           Pudsey  
58 9 Granville Street GLOVER Benjamin Crowther Head M 35         Warehouseman Pudsey  
    GLOVER Eleanor Gertrude Wife M 37 11 3 3     Rawdon  
    GLOVER Thomas Stanley Son   9           Pudsey  
    GLOVER Grace Crowther Son   4           Pudsey  
    GLOVER Norman Crowther Son   1           Pudsey  
    LUPTON Francis Edward Boarder M 34         Coachman Rawdon  
59 11 Granville Street BOWER George Ashworth Head M 45         Fettler Leeds  
    BOWER Mary Leek Wife M 51 18 3 3 0   SAL Oakengates  
    BOWER Eva Ashworth Dau S 17         Pager (Printing Works) Leeds  
    BOWER Frances Leek Dau S 15         Burler Leeds  
60 Columbarian House BICKERDIKE Joseph Head M 59         Retired Market Gardener Bradford  
    BICKERDIKE Isabella Wife M 56 37 6 6 0   Leeds  
    BICKERDIKE William Arthur Son M 26         Fireclay Miner Leeds  
    BICKERDIKE John Alpha Son S 23         Labourer Leeds  
    BICKERDIKE Louisa Dau-in-Law M 22 >1 0       Leeds  
61 81 Cemetery Road YEADON Walter Head M 50         Weaver Yeadon  
    MILLAR Rose Ann Housekeeper W 57         Housekeeper Bradford  
    SWAINE Harry Webster Lodger S 23         Condenser Minder Pudsey  
62 83 Cemetery Road SIMPSON George Henry Head M 50         Willeyer Leeds  
    SIMPSON Rose Hammah Wife M 50 21 5 5 0   Stanningley  
    SIMPSON Bertha Dau S 20         Cloth Weaver Pudsey  
    SIMPSON William Son S 18         Mule Piecer Pudsey  
    SIMPSON Harold Son   13         Cloth Weaver Pudsey  
    SIMPSON Alma Son   10           Pudsey  
63 85 Cemetery Road LEWIS Joseph Edmund Head M 35         Stone Mason Thornton  
    LEWIS Jane Elizabeth Wife M 32 10 5 3 2 Weaver Pudsey  
    LEWIS William Son   10           Pudsey  
    LEWIS Emma Ann Dau   8           Pudsey  
    LEWIS Blanche Dau   4           Pudsey  
64 87 Cemetery Road CALVERT Alfred Head M 35         Chimney Sweep Bradford  
    CALVERT Florrie Wife M 29 12 5 4 1   Yeadon  
    CALVERT Charles Son   12           Pudsey  
    CALVERT Elizabeth Dau   7           Pudsey  
    CALVERT Ada Dau   5           Pudsey  
    CALVERT Isabella Dau   2           Pudsey  
65 89 Cemetery Road THREAPLETON John Head S 57         Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey  
66 Back Lane Farm RINGROSE John Head M 64         Farmer LIN Bolton le Clay  
    RINGROSE Mary Ann Wife M 62 42 11 7 4   Scampston  
    RINGROSE Louisa Dau S 36           Knapton  
    RINGROSE Charles Son S 28         Farmer's Son Knapton  
    RINGROSE Fanny Dau S 24           Knapton  
    RINGROSE Mary Ann Dau S 17         Woollen Cloth Burler Knapton  
67 79 Cemetery Road WOOD John Alfred Head M 38         Coachman Farsley  
    WOOD Florence Kate Wife M 39 15 4 4 0   Rawdon  
    WOOD Elsie Dau   13         Machinist Pudsey  
    WOOD Kate Dau   12           Pudsey  
    WOOD Christiana Dau   9           Pudsey  
    WOOD Albert Edward Son   6           Pudsey  
    LUPTON Henrietta Boarder S 47         Cloth Weaver Rawdon  
68 75 Cemetery Road WALKER Edwin Head M 50         Wool Salesman Pudsey  
    WALKER Emily Wife M 50 18 4 1 3   Pudsey  
69 77 Cemetery Road CLAYTON Mark Head M 51         Woollen Manufacturer's Traveller Yeadon  
    CLAYTON Sarah E Wife M 51 30 5 3 2   Yeadon  
    CLAYTON Constantine Son S 20         Warehouseman Yeadon  
    CLAYTON Doris Mary Dau S 17           Yeadon  
70 39 Brunswick Terrace BUSHELL Harold Head M 31         Manager Flannel Manufacturer RUT Ketton  
    BUSHELL Marguerite Wife M 30 3 1 1 0   LIN Messingham  
    BUSHELL Eileen Mary Dau   1           Pudsey  
    CASS Edith Mary Servant S 16         Domestic Servant Outwood  
71 41 Brunswick Terrace FELL John Arthur Head M 60         Worsted Manufacturer's Designer Bradford  
    FELL Sarah Wife M 53 25 2 1 1   Shipley  
    FELL Arthur Arnold Son S 20         Worsted Manufacturer's Assistant Designer Saltaire  
    FELL Emma Sister S 56           Bradford  
72 43 Brunswick Terrace GAUNT Elizabeth Head W 71           Pudsey  
    GAUNT Luther Son S 40         Professor of Music Pudsey  
    GAUNT Ernest Son S 33         Professor of Music Pudsey  
73 45 Brunswick Terrace HOGG Frederick Head M 52         Woollen Draper Deepcar  
    HOGG Alice Mary Wife M 47 14 3 3 0   NTT Ollerton  
    HOGG Godfrey Graves Son   13           Bramley  
    HOGG Phyllis Butler Dau   12           Bramley  
    HOGG Frederick Scott Son   8           Bramley  
74 47 Brunswick Terrace HALEY Ellen Elizabeth Head S 69           Stanningley  
    COWARD Ann Elizabeth Servant S 35         General Servant (Domestic) Knottingley  
75 49 Brunswick Terrace WILSON Richard Henry Head M 43         Auctioneer & Valuer Stanningley  
    WILSON Elizabeth Jane Wife M 40 12 0       DUR Darlington  
    WILSON James Bedford Adopted son   7           LAN Manchester  
    WILSON Norman Nephew   7m           Stanningley  
    HORN Elizabeth Georgina Visitor M 45 23 0     Maternity Nurse DEV Devonport  
76 51 Brunswick Terrace HOLLAS Arthur Head M 37         Life Insurance Superintendent Halifax  
    HOLLAS Margaret Elizabeth Wife M 35 12 2 2 0   Halifax  
    HOLLAS George Edgar Son   11           Halifax  
    HOLLAS Douglas Son   7           Mirfield  
77 Welland House WATSON Matthew Henry Head M 57         Bank Manager Pudsey  
    WATSON Emma Wife M 55 21 1 1 0   LAN Bury  
    WATSON Frank Son S 18         Accountant's Clerk Pudsey  
    DEAN Eliza Servant S 31         General Servant (Domestic) STS Tividale  
78 22 Brunswick Road TOWLER John Thomas Head M 36         Railway Clerk Newlay  
    TOWLER Mary Eliza Wife M 39 13 5 5 0   SCT Broxburn  
    TOWLER Jane Dau   12           Pudsey  
    TOWLER Percy Son   10           Pudsey  
    TOWLER Elsie Dau   7           Morley  
    TOWLER Ibis Dau   5           Pudsey  
    TOWLER Nellie Dau   2           Pudsey  
79 24 Brunswick Road PICKLES John Hustler Head M 30         Iron Moulder Pudsey  
    PICKLES Rosanna Wife M 32 2 1 1 0   DBY Burton on Trent  
    PICKLES Agnes Dau   1           Pudsey  
80 26 Brunswick Road WALLER John Head M 57         Dry Waller Pudsey  
    WALLER Sarah Wife M 58 36 6 5 1   Bramley  
    WALLER Ruth Ann Dau S 32         Drawer Pudsey  
81 28 Brunswick Road CLOUGH Dan Jagger Head M 32         Textile Labourer Farnley  
    CLOUGH Beatrice Wife M 33 4 1 0 1   Farnley  
82 30 Brunswick Road HALLIDAY Sarah Head W 59           Pudsey  
    LOBLEY Alice Ann Sister S 45         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    LOBLEY Eliza Sister S 35         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    HOLT Beatrice Boarder   6           Eccleshill  
83 32 Brunswick Road HODGSON Margaret Head W 33         Drawer AYR Dalry  
    DAVIDSON Elizabeth Mother W 52           AYR Dalry  
    DAVIDSON Thomas Brother S 19         Engine Cleaner AYR Dalry  
    HODGSON Clement Step-son S 21         Machinist Halifax  
    HODGSON Andrew Son   13         Worsted Spinner AYR Dalry  
    HODGSON Henrietta Dau   12         Half-time School, Half-time Worsted Spinner AYR Dalry  
    HODGSON John William Son   8           Keighley  
84 34 Brunswick Road STRICKLAND John Head M 40         Boot Finisher Pudsey  
    STRICKLAND Agnes Wife M 39 15 4 2 2 Boot Machinist Pudsey  
    STRICKLAND Edward Son   11           Pudsey  
    STRICKLAND Major Son   6           Pudsey  
85 36 Brunswick Road BRETT John William Head M 57         Timekeeper Commissionaire IRL Kilkenny  
    BRETT Mary Wife M 60 9 0       Rodley  
    BRETT Alice Dau S 23         Worsted Weaver Leeds  
    BRETT Aveline Dau S 21         Worsted Warper Leeds  
    BRETT Edith Atkinson Dau S 16         Worsted Spinner Leeds  
86 2 Larkfield Road PEATE Hannahretta Head W 66           Yeadon  
87 4 Larkfield Road BINKS Montague Head W 66         Teamer Pudsey  
    BINKS Wilfrid Son S 25         Joiner & Cabinet Maker Pudsey  
    BINKS Mary Alice Dau S 34           Pudsey  
88 6 Larkfield Road ROEBUCK William Head M 28         Iron Founder Pudsey  
    ROEBUCK Lily Wife M 28 7 2 2 0 Spinner Pudsey  
    ROEBUCK Harry Son   7           Pudsey  
    ROEBUCK George Harper Son   2           Pudsey  
89 8 Larkfield Road WILD Samuel Head M 46         Iron Moulder Middlesbrough  
    WILD Sarah Elizabeth Wife M 39 18 4 4 0 Weaver Pudsey  
    WILD Elizabeth Ann Dau S 16         Spinner Pudsey  
    WILD Herbert Son   13         Doffer Pudsey  
    WILD Arthur Son   8           Pudsey  
    PIMBLOTT Rose Boarder S 21         Spinner Pudsey  
90 10 Larkfield Road HARMAN Alfred Head M 53         Railway Timekeeper OXF Henley on Thames  
    HARMAN Mary Ann Wife M 55 30 4 3 1   LND London  
91 12 Larkfield Road KIPLING Robert Head M 52         Service Pipelayer Barnard Castle  
    KIPLING Hannah Maria Wife M 49 22 0       LIN Hemswell  
    HARRISON William Vickers Step-son S 29         Worsted Weaver Farsley  
    HARRISON Lilian Step-dau S 25         Worsted Weaver Farsley  
92 14 Larkfield Road WALKER John Alfred Head M 39         Iron Turner Farsley  
    WALKER Sarah Wife M 43 17 8 6 2   Pudsey  
    WALKER Edgar Son   14         Weft Boy Farsley  
    WALKER John Son   12           Rodley  
    WALKER Ada Dau   11           Stanningley  
    WALKER Clara Dau   9           Stanningley  
    WALKER Irene Dau   6           Stanningley  
    WALKER Bernard Son   4           Stanningley  
93 16 Larkfield Road ILLINGWORTH Alfred Head M 43         Boot Rivetter Pudsey  
    ILLINGWORTH Martha Ann Wife M 44 21 7 6 1   LIN Spalding  
    ILLINGWORTH Ethel Maud Dau S 19         Weaver Stanningley  
    ILLINGWORTH John Henry Son S 18         House Painter Stanningley  
    ILLINGWORTH Ernest Son S 16         Jobber Boy Stanningley  
    ILLINGWORTH Leonard Son   13         Butcher's Boy Stanningley  
    ILLINGWORTH Susan Dau   10           Stanningley  
    ILLINGWORTH Ada Dau   8           Stanningley  
94 1 Larkfield Road SCOTT Thomas Head W 61         Boot Maker Eccleshill  
    SCOTT Harry Son S 22         Mule Piecener Pudsey  
95 3 Larkfield Road BRIGGS William Head M 34         Iron Moulder Pudsey  
    BRIGGS Amy Lavinia Wife M 32 8 0       Rawcliffe Bridge  
    BRIGGS Webster Brother W 27         Out of Work Spinning Overlooker Pudsey  
    BRIGGS Maurice Brother S 20         Spinning Overlooker Pudsey  
    BRIGGS Norman Nephew   2           Pudsey  
96 7 Larkfield Road WEBSTER Joseph Head M 48         Foreman Stone Mason Pudsey  
    WEBSTER Clara Wife M 49 27 8 6 2   Bradford  
    WEBSTER Mary Dau S 19         Cloth Weaver Pudsey  
    WEBSTER John Willie Son S 17         Wool Piecer Pudsey  
    WEBSTER George Ed Son   14         Doffer Pudsey  
    WEBSTER Joseph Son   10           Pudsey  
    WEBSTER Jane Dau   8           Pudsey  
    SALTER Louie Boarder S 23         Cloth Weaver Stanningley  
97 9 Larkfield Road WARD Charley Head M 45         Blacksmith Calverley  
    WARD Mary Ann Wife M 43 24 12 11 1   Batley  
    WARD Joseph Son S 23         Blacksmith Yeadon  
    WARD Willie Son S 20         Twister Yeadon  
    WARD Harry Son S 19         Blacksmith Yeadon  
    WARD Ben Son S 17         Cloth Miller Yeadon  
    WARD Mary Jane Dau S 15         Weaver Yeadon  
    WARD Annie Eliza Dau   13         Winder Pudsey  
    WARD Doris Dau   11           Pudsey  
    WARD Ernest Son   9           Pudsey  
    WARD Olive Dau   8           Pudsey  
    WARD Ralph Son   5           Pudsey  
98 11 Larkfield Road OATES Albert Head M 32         Butcher's Manager Halifax  
    OATES Eliza Wife M 29 7 2 2 0   Salterhebble  
    OATES Dorothy Josephine Dau   3           Pudsey  
    OATES Harold Son   10m           Pudsey  
99 13 Larkfield Road BEAUMONT John Head M 56         Cloth Weaver Cleckheaton  
    BEAUMONT Annie Wife M 54 28 4 2 2   Gomersal  
    BEAUMONT Annis Dau S 24         Ladies Coat Hand Gomersal  
    GOODER Ada Sis-in-Law S 53         Cloth Weaver Gomersal  
100 15 Larkfield Road PIMBLOTT Ernest Head S 38         Drawing Office Clerk CHS Macclesfield  
    PIMBLOTT James William Brother S 24         Steel Plate Puncher's Helper Pudsey  
    PIMBLOTT Edith Sister S 19         Clothier's Machinist Pudsey  
101 2 Pembroke Road RILEY Fred Labron Head M 38         Assistant Superintendent Armley  
    RILEY Bertha Emma Wife M 41 9 1 1 0   LIN Old Bolingbroke  
    RILEY Olga Dau   7           Headingley  
102 4 Pembroke Road BOLTON Samuel Head M 55         Retired Spinning Overlooker Bagley  
    BOLTON Eastburn Son S 27         Assistant Manager Yeadon  
    BOLTON Martha Jane Dau S 21         Dressmaker Yeadon  
103 8 Pembroke Road HARRISON Walter Head W 51         Fruiterer Pudsey  
    HARRISON Ann Sister S 45           Pudsey  
104 10 Pembroke Road WOMERSLEY George Head M 36         Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Pudsey  
    WOMERSLEY Annie Wife M 35 3 0       Pudsey  
105 12 Pembroke Road PARKINSON Benjamin Head M 37         Secretary to Public Ltd Company Farsley  
    PARKINSON Clara Wife M 34 3 0       Farsley  
106 14 Pembroke Road WHITTAM Martha Head W 59           Bradford  
    WHITTAM Herbert Step-son S 26         Gas Engineer Pudsey  
107 16 Pembroke Road THOMPSON Frederick Head M 61         Slater & Slate Merchant Bradford  
    THOMPSON Grace Wife M 61 35 9 8 1   Bradford  
    THOMPSON Maggie Dau S 28           Bradford  
    THOMPSON Amy Dau S 26         Worsted Weaver Farsley  
    THOMPSON Herbert Son S 23         Butcher Farsley  
    THOMPSON Harry Son S 19         Slater Farsley  
    THOMPSON Ernest Son S 17         Builder's Clerk Farsley  
108 22 Pembroke Road WASHELL Isaac Head W 43         Blacksmith's Striker STS Sedgley nr Wolverhampton  
    ROBINSON Hannah Housekeeper W 46         Housekeeper STS Sedgley nr Wolverhampton  
    ROBINSON Hannah Beatrice Boarder S 15         Spinner STS Sedgley nr Wolverhampton  
    WALTON Albert Henry Boarder S 19         Spinner's Bobbin maker STS Sedgley nr Wolverhampton  
109 24 Pembroke Road GAUNT William Waterhouse Head M 38         Fixture Fitter Pudsey  
    GAUNT Fanny Wife M 39 14 4 3 1   LAN Manchester  
    GAUNT Alice Maude Dau   13         Doffer at Mill Methley  
    GAUNT Amy Dau   9           Pudsey  
    GAUNT Clifford Son   4           Pudsey  
    WALTON Martha Newell Aunt W 70           Pudsey  
110 26 Pembroke Road INMAN Sarah Head W 67         Plain Timing Ramsgill  
111 28 Pembroke Road ROEBUCK Ben Head M 51         Labourer Wooldale  
    ROEBUCK Eliza Wife M 51 30 3 3 0   STS Rochester  
    ROEBUCK Harry Son S 24         Butcher Pudsey  
112 30 Pembroke Road WHEELWRIGHT Henry Head M 45         Foreman Rag Grinder Sutton on Forest  
    WHEELWRIGHT Alice Jane Wife M 42 23 5 4 1   Ossett  
    WHEELWRIGHT Edith Dau S 22         Cloth Weaver Ossett  
    WHEELWRIGHT George Son   13         Woollen Piecener Leeds  
    WHEELWRIGHT Samuel Thompson Son   4           Pudsey  
113 32 Pembroke Road HAMMOND Fred Head M 24         Fettler Pudsey  
    HAMMOND Lily Wife M 25 1 0       Pudsey  
114 23 Pembroke Road BINNS Jeremiah Father W 71         Retired Mason's Labourer Pudsey  
    BINNS John William Head M 49         General Labourer Stanningley  
    BINNS Alice Wife M 49 30 8 7 1   Pudsey  
    BINNS Harry Son S 29         General Labourer Pudsey  
    BINNS Arthur Son S 21         General Labourer Pudsey  
    BINNS Ethel Dau S 18         Worsted Spinner Pudsey  
    BINNS Bertha Dau S 18         Worsted Spinner Pudsey  
    BINNS Mary Dau S 15         Worsted Spinner Pudsey  
    BINNS Doris Dau   12           Pudsey  
115 25 Pembroke Road JOHNSON William Head M 61         Currier Pudsey  
    JOHNSON Ann Wife M 64 38 5 2 3   Pudsey  
    JOHNSON Ada Dau S 26         Spinning Dept Pudsey  
116 27 Pembroke Road WHITAKER Samuel Harvey Head M 43         Boot Finisher Pudsey  
    WHITAKER Kate Bower Wife M 41 16 4 4 0   SOM Frome  
    WHITAKER George Son S 15         Iron Moulder Pudsey  
    WHITAKER Fredrick Henry Son   14         Spinner Pudsey  
    WHITAKER Emily Ann Dau   11           Pudsey  
    WHITAKER Harvey Son   6           Pudsey  
117 29 Pembroke Road GAUNT James Alfred Head M 62         Foundry Labourer Pudsey  
    GAUNT Rhoda Wife M 57 36 8 6 2   Pudsey  
    GAUNT John Son S 18         Assistant Spinning Overlooker Pudsey  
    GAUNT Halliday Son S 14         Bobbin Layer Pudsey  
    CROFT Sarah Ann Dau W 31           Pudsey  
    CROFT Ernest Reginald Grandson   9           Pudsey  
    CROFT Rhoda Ann Granddau   7           Pudsey  
    CROFT Martha Elizabeth Granddau   5           Pudsey  
118 31 Pembroke Road SUGDEN William Head M 53         Woolcombing Pudsey  
    SUGDEN Betty Wife M 44 13 5 5 0   Pudsey  
    SUGDEN George H Son S 20         Railway Porter Calverley  
    SUGDEN Tom Son S 18         Boot Rivetter Calverley  
119 35 Pembroke Road JACKSON Lavinia Head S 52         None Leeds  
    LAMBERT James Ernest Harold Nephew S 41         Pharmaceutical Chemist DUR Durham  
120 18 & 20 Pembroke Road CROMACK George I C Head M 45         Grocer Beer & Wines Pudsey  
    CROMACK Frances Wife M 38 14 8 6 2 Assisting in Shop Pudsey  
    CROMACK Lydia A Dau   11           Pudsey  
    CROMACK William Son   7           Pudsey  
    CROMACK George Herbert Son   6           Pudsey  
    CROMACK Clara Bertha Dau   4           Pudsey  
    CROMACK John Rodger Son   3           Pudsey  
    CROMACK Lawrence Edward Son   11m           Pudsey  
    KENDALL George Willie Adopted son   18         Boilermaker's Apprentice Pudsey  
121 3 Higher Grange Road LEE Phoebe Head W 59           Pudsey  
    LEE Pearson Son M 40         Iron Driller Pudsey  
    LEE Florance Annie Granddau   14         Worsted Winder Farsley  
    LEE Lawrence Grandson   12         Butcher's Errand Boy Pudsey  
    CROFT Annie Elizabeth Dau M 34 11 2 1 1 Worsted Spinner Pudsey  
    CROFT Stead Grandson   2           Pudsey  
122 5 Higher Grange Road BARRON Ernest Head M 42         Carpenter & Joiner Pudsey  
    BARRON Florence Annie Wife M 40 21 10 8 2   Pudsey  
    BARRON Annie Elizabeth Dau S 17         Millhand Pudsey  
    BARRON Herbert Son S 15         Millhand Pudsey  
    BARRON James Henry Son   13         Bobbin Layer Pudsey  
    BARRON Arthur Son   11           Pudsey  
    BARRON Leonard Son   7           Rodley  
    BARRON Frank Son   5           Pudsey  
    BARRON Fred Son   1           Pudsey  
123 7 Higher Grange Road BENNETT John Dufton Head M 29         Iron Foundry Labourer Pudsey  
    BENNETT Loveday Marshall Wife M 27 4 2 2 0   CUL Millom  
    BENNETT Olive Dau   3           Pudsey  
    BENNETT Alice Mary Dau   1           Pudsey  
    ALLEN Mary Mother-in-Law W 67           CON Penzance  
124 9 Higher Grange Road LUMBY Dan Head S 35         Moulder's Labourer Pudsey  
    LUMBY Elizabeth Sister S 26         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    SIMPSON Squire Boarder M 33         Woollen Spinner Farnley  
    SIMPSON Annie Boarder M 32 7 3 3 0   Pudsey  
    SIMPSON John W Nephew   6           Pudsey  
    SIMPSON Annie Niece   4           Pudsey  
    SIMPSON Frank Nephew   2           Pudsey  
125 11 Higher Grange Road GLOVER James May Head M 47         Boot Maker Pudsey  
    GLOVER Lydia Wife M 47 26 8 6 2 Condenser Minder Pudsey  
    GLOVER Harold Son S 21         Iron Foundry Labourer Pudsey  
    GLOVER Susan Dau S 14         Twister Pudsey  
    GLOVER Lawrence Campnell Son S 14         Bobbin Pegger Pudsey  
    GLOVER Lewis Son   11           Pudsey  
    GLOVER Ivy Dau   10           Heckmondwike  
126 13 Higher Grange Road MYERS John William Head S 60         Coal Miner Hewer Bramley  
    MYERS Edith Dau S 20           Pudsey  
127 15 Higher Grange Road MAHER Daniel Head M 53         Caretaker Leeds  
    MAHER Annie Wife M 50 30 5 5 0   Sheffield  
    MAHER James Edward Son M 25         General Dealer Pudsey  
    MAHER Alice Dau-in-Law M 24 1 1 1 0   Bradford  
    MAHER Daniel Grandson   5m           Pudsey  
    FARRER Charlie Nephew   5           Leeds  
    BARKER Henry Boarder S 16         Assistant to General Dealer Bradford  
128 2 Higher Grange Road ILLINGWORTH Abraham Head M 40         Insurance Agent & Collector Pudsey  
    ILLINGWORTH Rhoda Wife M 34 7 3 3 0   Channel Islands  
    ILLINGWORTH Nora Mildred Dau   3           Pudsey  
    ILLINGWORTH Maurice Son   2           Pudsey  
    ILLINGWORTH Kathleen Dau   8m           Pudsey  
129 4 Higher Grange Road GUY W W Head W 69         Superannuated Iron Founder Farsley  
130 6 Higher Grange Road NAYLOR Alice Head W 50           Leeds  
    NAYLOR Florence Dau S 21         Pattern Weaver Leeds  
    NAYLOR Charles Son S 16         Parcel Boy Leeds  
    NAYLOR James Son   12           Leeds  
131 8 Higher Grange Road MAUDSLEY Hannah Head W 53         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    HARTLEY Santley Nephew S 30         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
132 10 Higher Grange Road WILCOCK Allan Head M 26         Moulder Pudsey  
    WILCOCK Mary Ann Wife M 21 3 0 0 0 Weaver Pudsey  
133 12 Higher Grange Road PARRATT John Head W 50         Fitter Iron Foundry Stanningley  
    BARRAN Rachel Housekeeper W 62         Housekeeper Farsley  
    FRANCE Gertrude Boarder S 24         Worstd Coating Weaver Thurgoland  
    FRANCE Doris Boarder   4           Pudsey  
134 14 Higher Grange Road BRAY Adam Head M 33         Engine Tenter Pudsey  
    BRAY Sarah Wife M 32 7 0 0 0 Twister Stanningley  
135 16 Higher Grange Road WILCOCK Harry Head M 47         Boilersmith Stanningley  
    WILCOCK Alice Wife M 49 25 7 6 1   York  
    WILCOCK Harry Jnr Son S 21         Spinning Overlooker Middlesbrough  
    WILCOCK Arthur Son S 18         Apprentice Cycle Maker Middlesbrough  
    WILCOCK Annie Dau S 16         Bobbin Taker off Stanningley  
    WILCOCK Herbert Son   13         Bobbin Layer Stanningley  
    WILCOCK Frances Alice Dau   11           Stanningley  
136 2 Fern Terrace ORMEROD John Head M 53         Stone Mason Pudsey  
    ORMEROD Sarah Hannah Wife M 57 32 1 1 0   Pudsey  
137 4 Fern Terrace SYKES William Head M 59         Stuff Salesman Biggin  
    SYKES Mary Jane Wife M 60 30 2 2 0 Furrier Bradford  
138 6 Fern Terrace PEARSON Joshua Head M 52         Mill Manager Pudsey  
    PEARSON Mary Emma Wife M 54 8 0       Shipley  
    PEARSON Annie Dau S 18           Stanningley  
139 8 Fern Terrace POLLARD William Head M 37         Basket Maker Pudsey  
    POLLARD Lois Wife M 34 11 2 2 0   Stanningley  
    PARRATT Hannah Aunt W 81           Halifax  
140 10 Fern Terrace WOOD Harry Clough Head M 36         Linotype Operator Bramley  
    WOOD Amy Wife M 36 6 1 1 0   Stanningley  
    POLLARD John Vickers Step-son   9           Stanningley  
    WOOD Fred Hinings Son   7           Pudsey  
    WOOD Frank Clough Son   3           Pudsey  
141 12 Fern Terrace HILLS Mark William Head M 59         Drayman BDF  
    HILLS Ellen M Wife M 57 35 5 2 3   BDF  
    HILLS Charles H Son M 27         Groceries Assistant YKS  
    HILLS Pollie Wife M 28 4 1 1 0   YKS  
    HILLS Lewis Grandson   3           YKS  
    HILLS Mark L Son S 25         Basket Maker YKS  
142 14 Fern Terrace HUDSON Bessie Head W 57         Private Means Birstall  
    HUDSON Sarah Dau S 25         Dressmaker Pudsey  
    HUDSON Albert Son S 24         Railway Booking Clerk Pudsey  
    HUDSON William Robert Son S 17         Accountant's Clerk Pudsey  
143 16 Fern Terrace BIRDSALL Alfred Head W 66         Retired Woollen Spinner Yeadon  
    WILCOCK James Son-in-Law M 25         Grocer's Manager Stanningley  
    WILCOCK Mary Elizabeth Dau M 28 3 2 1 1   Farsley  
    GLOVER Sarah Ann Dau W 43         Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey  
    WILCOCK Fred Grandson   8m           Pudsey  
    GLOVER Annie Granddau S 18         Worsted Drawer Pudsey  
    GLOVER Harriett Granddau S 15         Worsted Spinner Pudsey  
144 1 Thorpe Road INGHAM Mary Head W 86           Calverley Moor  
    CLOUGH Samuel Nephew S 22         Manager Bradford  
145 3 Thorpe Road GAUNT Matthew Henry Head M 44         Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Pudsey  
    GAUNT Clara Wife M 38 12 3 3 0   Bramley  
    GAUNT Joseph Son   11           Pudsey  
    GAUNT Edith Annie Dau   7           Pudsey  
    GAUNT Sarah Ann Dau   2           Pudsey  
146 5 Thorpe Road WAKEFIELD Edwin Head M 49         Woollen Warehouseman Leeds  
    WAKEFIELD Blanche Eugenie Wife M 50 25 1 1 0 Dressmaker Bishop Thornton  
    WAKEFIELD Edmund Bernard Wilfrid Son   13           Pudsey  
147 7 Thorpe Road MALLINSON William Head M 54         Boiler Maker Elland  
    MALLINSON Sarah Wife M 56 11 0       Bramley  
    MALLINSON Ben Son S 29         Boiler Maker Pudsey  
    MALLINSON Hannah Mary Dau S 26         Spinner Pudsey  
    MALLINSON Arthur Son S 24         Fitter Pudsey  
    MALLINSON James Son S 21         Joiner Pudsey  
    MALLINSON Lizzie Dau S 17         Weaver Pudsey  
    MALLINSON Fred Son   14         Doffer Pudsey  
148 9 Thorpe Road NIELD James William Head M 45         Fish Salesman Leeds  
    NIELD Hannah Wife M 38 8 3 3 0   Pateley Bridge  
    NIELD Cyril Calvert Son   6           Pudsey  
    NIELD Florence Mary Dau   5           Pudsey  
    NIELD Eric John Son   3           Pudsey  
    PRATT Elizabeth Step-dau S 16         Weaver Pudsey  
    PRATT Frances Annie Nield Granddau   1           Pudsey  
149 13 Thorpe Road WALTON Mary Head W 37           Leeds  
    WALTON John Edward Step-son S 27         House Painter Pudsey  
    WALTON Maurice Step-son S 24         Boot Finisher Pudsey  
    WALTON George Step-son S 23         Cloth Finisher Pudsey  
    WALTON Lawrence Son   14         Cloth Warper Pudsey  
    WALTON Norman Son   10           Pudsey  
    WALTON Blanche Dau   9           Pudsey  
    WALTON Beatrice Irene Dau   6           Pudsey  
    WALTON Ernest Son   5           Pudsey  
    WALTON Laura Niece   14         Spinner Barnsley  
150 15 Thorpe Road FEARNLEY Charles Albert Head M 29         Joiner Bramley  
    FEARNLEY Eva Wife M 28 7 3 2 1   Farsley  
    FEARNLEY Ernest Son   4           Kirkstall  
    FEARNLEY Sidney Son   1           Pudsey  
151 17 Thorpe Road DEMAIN Ian Head M 45         Railway Porter Bradford  
    DEMAIN Caroline Elizabeth Wife M 40 21 5 5 0   NFK Cottishall  
    DEMAIN Tom Son S 20         Railway Engineer's Blacksmith Stanningley  
    DEMAIN Ronald Stephen Son S 17         Jobber Stanningley  
    DEMAIN Alfred Son S 16         Jobber Stanningley  
    DEMAIN Emily Elizabeth Dau   12           Stanningley  
    DEMAIN Alice Dau   8           Stanningley  
152 19 Thorpe Road SYKES William Harold Head M 28         Municipal Clerk Bradford  
    SYKES Martha Ann Wife M 26 >1 0       Pudsey  
153 21 Thorpe Road NAYLOR Houlden Head M 48         Iron Moulder Pudsey  
    NAYLOR Fanny Wife M 45 24 8 5 3   Pudsey  
    NAYLOR Albert Son S 20         Boiler Maker Pudsey  
    NAYLOR Alice Dau   14         Worsted Spinner Pudsey  
    NAYLOR Ada Dau   13         Tailoress Pudsey  
    NAYLOR Wilfred Son   3           Pudsey  
    NAYLOR Tom Son   2           Pudsey  
154 23 Thorpe Road KEIGHLEY John Head W 75         Old Age Pensioner, Lamplighter Stanningley  
    KEIGHLEY Clara Dau W 43         Weaver Stanningley  
    KEIGHLEY Clifford Grandson S 21         Railway Clerk Stanningley  
155 25 Thorpe Road WILSON William Head M 41         Boot & Shoe Clicker Pudsey  
    WILSON Frances Amelia Wife M 40 15 3 2 1 Worsted Cloth Mender Stanningley  
    WILSON Wright Son S 13         Twisting Apprentice Stanningley  
    WILSON William Guy Son   2           Pudsey  
    RUMBELOW Hilda Annie Mary Boarder S 17         Twister Farsley  
156 27 Thorpe Road PICKARD Alfred Head M 46         Steel Sawer Farsley  
    PICKARD Martha Hannah Wife M 45 17 6 4 2   Pudsey  
    PICKARD Herbert Wilson Son   15         Worsted Frame Doffer Farsley  
    PICKARD Charles Son   13         Worsted Frame Doffer Farsley  
    PICKARD Grace Ann Dau   11           Farsley  
    PICKARD Frank Son   4m           Pudsey  
    PICKARD Ruth Sister S 49         Worsted Drawer Farsley  
157 29 Thorpe Road COULSON Alfred Head M 40         Iron Founder Pudsey  
    COULSON Esther Wife M 40 21 3 2 1   Pudsey  
    COULSON Hannah Mary Dau S 17         Worsted Drawer Pudsey  
    COULSON Stead Son   11           Pudsey  
158 31 Thorpe Road ISZATT Thomas Head M 38         Ticket Collector LIN Billingboro  
    ISZATT Esther Wife M 36 15 5 4 1   Whitby  
    ISZATT Gladys May Dau S 15         Weaver Armley  
    ISZATT Rose Adelade Dau   13         Spinner Armley  
    ISZATT Thomas Edward Son   11           Armley  
    ISZATT Jessie Dau   7           Armley  
159 33 Thorpe Road SAWYER John Head M 67         Gardener BRK Chaddleworth  
    SAWYER Eliza Wife M 58 37 9 7 2   NFK Kempnoll  
    SAWYER Annie Dau S 17         Burler of Dress Goods Pudsey  
160 35 Thorpe Road SMITH Richard Head M 60         House Painter Bradford  
    SMITH Mary Wife M 54 5 0       Leeds  
    SMITH Lily Dau S 34           Shipley  
    SMITH James Albert Son S 27         Cabinet Maker Farsley  
162 63 Richardshaw Lane ATKINSON Priscilla Head S 68           Bramley  
    ATKINSON Sarah Ann Sister S 61         Worsted Coating Weaver Pudsey  
    REVITT Priscilla Cousin S 43         Tailoress Stannington  
    PEAT Robert Boarder S 34         Tailor Killinghall  
163 65 Richardshaw Lane WRIGLESWORTH John Head M 59         Carpenter or Joiner Woodhouse, Leeds  
    WRIGLESWORTH Clara Wife M 52 11 0       Wortley  
164 67 Richardshaw Lane SHOESMITH Sarah Ann Head S 47         Dressmaker Pudsey  
    RHODES Harriet Aunt W 72         None Stanningley  
165 69 Richardshaw Lane HUNT John Head M 38         Coachman NFK Swanton Abbott  
    HUNT Sarah Wife M 39 17 1 1 0 Weaver Laisterdyke  
    HUNT George Thomas Son   13         Weft Boy Pudsey  
166 71 Richardshaw Lane WILD Arthur Louis Head M 49         Iron Moulder Middlesbrough  
    WILD Hannah Maria Wife M 47 27 7 4 3   Pudsey  
    WILD Sarah Dau S 24         Spinner Pudsey  
    WILD Harriet Dau S 19         Twister Pudsey  
    WILD Annie Dau S 15         Weaver Pudsey  
    WILD Doris Dau   13         Reacher in Pudsey  
167 73 Richardshaw Lane FARRAR Benjamin Head M 74         Boot Maker Pudsey  
    FARRAR Jane Wife M 67 45 7 6 1   Bradford  
    HARRISON Martha Hannah Dau W 34         Weaver Eccleshill  
168 75 Richardshaw Lane BLAKELEY Richard Head M 67         Carpenter & Joiner Rothwell  
    BLAKELEY Lydia Wife M 64 43 10 6 4   Pudsey  
    BLAKELEY Janey Dau S 35         Weaver Pudsey  
    BLAKELEY Eleanor Dau S 32         Weaver Pudsey  
    BLAKELEY Gertrude Dau S 25         Weaver Pudsey  
    BLAKELEY Samuel Son S 31         Printer Compositor Pudsey  
169 77 Richardshaw Lane STANSFIELD Arthur Garnett Head M 24         Butcher Stanningley  
    STANSFIELD Gertrude Wife M 26 3 2 2 0   CUL Millom  
    STANSFIELD Leonard Son   1           Stanningley  
    STANSFIELD Mary Dau   3           Gargrave  
    MITCHELL Grace Sis-in-Law S 23         Worsted Cloth Weaver CUL Millom  
170 1 Summerfield Place RAYNER Herbert Arnold Head M 24         Mechanic (Turner) Pudsey  
    RAYNER Christiana Wife M 22 4 1 1 0 Weaver Stanningley  
    RAYNER John Son   3           Pudsey  
171 2 Summerfield Place RAYNER John A Head M 28         Steam Motor Waggon Driver Pudsey  
    RAYNER Martha Wife M 25 8 3 2 1   Nidd  
    RAYNER Willie Son   8           Farsley  
    RAYNER Lawrence Son   1           Pudsey  
172 The Laurels ANDERSON Francis Head M 29         Medical Practitioner BAN Gamrie  
    ANDERSON Florence Elizabeth Wife M 24 2 1 0 1   Kildwick  
    PARKER Louie Cook S 27         Cook (Domestic) Kippax  
    SKIRROW Ada Housemaid S 15         Housemaid (Domestic) Pocklington  
173 115 Richardshaw Lane GAUNT Samuel Head M 66         Grocer Stanningley  
    GAUNT Sarah Wife M 63 36 2 1 1 Assisting in business Stanningley  
174 117 Richardshaw Lane DIBB Mary Ann Head W 73         Grocer Bradford  
175 1 New Scarbro KNAPTON George Head M 37         Range Moulder Pudsey  
    KNAPTON Laura Wife M 32 14 2 1 1   Pudsey  
    KNAPTON Granville Son   8           Pudsey  
176 2 New Scarbro GREAVES Harry Head M 42         Warp Dresser Pudsey  
    GREAVES Sarah Ann Wife M 43 24 7 5 2   Leeds  
    GREAVES Florence Elizabeth Dau S 21         Weaver Pudsey  
    GREAVES Lilian Dau S 19         Weaver Pudsey  
    GREAVES Ivy Dau   13         Spinner Pudsey  
    GREAVES Annie Ellen Dau   10           Pudsey  
    GREAVES Miriam Dau   6           Pudsey  
    LANGFORD Kate Boarder S 29         Drawer Wetherby  
    HARDAKER Wilfred Boarder S 24         Tramways Conductor Pudsey  
177 3 New Scarbro WEBSTER Mary Elizabeth Head W 48           Stanningley  
    WEBSTER Willie Son S 25         Drum Stuffer Pudsey  
    WEBSTER Jane Dau S 16         Spinner Pudsey  
    LOBLEY Louisa Boarder S 23         Drawer Horsforth  
    LEE Ada Boarder S 20         Drawer Stannigley  
    LONG James Edward Visitor S 22         Dyer's Labourer Horsforth  
178 4 New Scarbro GLOVER Willie Head M 25         Boot Maker Pudsey  
    GLOVER Ellen Wife M 25 1 1 0     Pudsey  
    GLOVER Edmund Son   5m           Pudsey  
179 5 New Scarbro PICKARD James Head M 58         General Labourer Farsley  
    PICKARD Susannah Wife M 50 13 2 0 2   Bradford  
180 6 New Scarbro JESSOP Thomas Head M 51         Striker Sproatley  
    JESSOP Martha Elizabeth Wife M 49 10 0       Pudsey  
181 7 New Scarbro WHEELWRIGHT Thomas Head M 65         Retired Mule Spinner Stanningley  
    WHEELWRIGHT Matilda Wife M 54 13 0       Stanningley  
182 8 New Scarbro ACKROYD Jeremiah Head W 63         Leather Dresser Pudsey  
183 9 New Scarbro MIDGLEY Sarah Head W 73           LAN Wardle  
    MIDGLEY Sarah Elizabeth Dau S 30         Cloth Weaver Stanningley  
    MIDGLEY Sarah Elizabeth Granddau S 24         Worsted Warper Stanningley  
    MIDGLEY David Grandson S 20         Mineral Water Works Labourer Stanningley  
184 10 New Scarbro WARD Harry Head M 36         General Labourer Stanningley  
    WARD Sarah Frances Wife M 36 11 0     Comb Minder Stanningley  
185 11 New Scarbro FORREST Esther Head W 50           Stanningley  
    FORREST James Son S 23         Warehouseman Stanningley  
    FORREST Herbert Son S 21         Spinning Overlooker Stanningley  
186 12 New Scarbro WESTERMAN Joshua Head M 50         Yard Labourer Gildersome  
    WESTERMAN Mary Wife M 51 29 2 0 2 Weaver LAN Rochdale  
187 13 New Scarbro SHEPHERD Frankland Head M 40         Gas Fitter's Labourer Stanningley  
    SHEPHERD Hephzibah Ann Wife M 41 14 1 0 1 Weaver Stanningley  
188 14 New Scarbro WESTERMAN Joseph Head M 71         Yeast Dealer Churwell  
    WESTERMAN Susannah Wife M 71 51 4 4 0   Gildersome  
    WESTERMAN Jerry Holliday Son W 37         Iron Moulder Stanningley  
    WESTERMAN Arthur Grandson   7           Stanningley  
189 15 New Scarbro WOOD William Head M 27         Iron Foundry Fitter Pudsey  
    WOOD Sarah Ellen Wife M 25 5 1 1 0   Richmond  
    WOOD Joseph Son   5           Stanningley  
190 16 New Scarbro BINKS Caroline Head W 63         Monthly Nurse Bramley  
191 17 New Scarbro SMITH Foster Head M 34         Willeyer Bradford  
    SMITH Mary Emma Wife M 34 8 5 4 1   Pudsey  
    SMITH Martha Mother W 74           Bradford  
    SMITH Janey Tyne Dau   8           Pudsey  
    SMITH Ida Dau   5           Pudsey  
    SMITH Millie Dau   4           Pudsey  
    SMITH Bertha Dau   10m           Pudsey  
192 18 New Scarbro DUFTON Richard Fletcher Head M 83         Retired Hand Loom Weaver Pudsey  
    DUFTON Matilda Sarah Wife M 85 45 0       Pudsey  
193 19 New Scarbro TYNE David Head M 55         Size Boiler Pudsey  
    TYNE Mary Wife M 59 10 0       Pudsey  
    TYNE Jane Dau S 25         Weaver Pudsey  
    TYNE Rebecca Dau S 20         Spinner Pudsey  
194 141 Richardshaw Lane FORD Willie Head M 25         Woollen Mule Piecer Stanningley  
    FORD Edith Wife M 24 >1 0     Worsted Coating Weaver Farsley  
195 143 Richardshaw Lane SCHOFIELD May Head W 46         Weaver Pudsey  
    SCHOFIELD James William Son S 17         Spinner Tingley  
    SCHOFIELD Ethel Ann Dau S 16         Piecer Pudsey  
196 145 Richardshaw Lane HAINSWORTH Annie Head W 70         Shopkeeper CHS Birkenhead  
    WALKER Florence Annie Dau M 28 2 0       Pudsey  
    WALKER George Thomas Son-in-Law M 25         Plumber Stanningley  
    HAINSWORTH Albert Son M 27         Coach Painter Pudsey Visitor in England
    HAINSWORTH Alice Maude Dau-in-Law M 28 5 2 2 0   Wortley Visitor in England
    HAINSWORTH Harold Grandson   2           CANADA Winnipeg Visitor in England
    HAINSWORTH Florence Irene Granddau   4m           Stanningley Visitor in England
197 147 Richardshaw Lane BRIGGS Sophia Head W 55         Fried Fish Shopkeeper Stanningley  
    BRIGGS John Son S 21         Joiner's Machinist Pudsey  
198 149 Richardshaw Lane WILCOCK George Henry Head M 52         Iron Moulder Pudsey  
    WILCOCK Hannah Wife M 50 32 2 2 0 Grocer Pudsey  
    WILCOCK Walter Son S 30         Iron Moulder Pudsey  
    TIDGWELL Benjamin Nephew W 32         Iron Foundry Labourer Pudsey  
    TIDGWELL Nellie Great Niece   5           Pudsey  
199 151 Richardshaw Lane HUDSON Benjamin Head M 51         Joiner Stanningley  
    HUDSON Sarah Ann Wife M 49 21 2 0 2 Grocer & Draper Stanningley  
200 153 Richardshaw Lane CLAY Elizabeth Head M 34 13 2 2 0 Bread Baker Farnley  
    CLAY Richard Son   7           Stanningley  
    CLAY Doris Dau   11           Stanningley  
201 155 Richardshaw Lane BATTYE Frederick Head M 43         Butcher Kirkstall  
    BATTYE Kate Wife M 43 18 7 5 2   Kirkstall  
    BATTYE Margaret Hilda Dau S 17         Cloth Weaver Stanningley  
    BATTYE Joshua Cyril Son S 15         Butcher's Boy Bramley  
    BATTYE Herbert Son   6           Stanningley  
    BATTYE Maud Dau   4           Stanningley  
    BATTYE Arnold Son   7m           Stanningley  
202 157 Richardshaw Lane MIDGLEY David Head M 35         Fish Fryer Farsley  
    MIDGLEY Mary Wife M 34 10 0       Farsley  
    WILSON Elizabeth Visitor W 62           Farsley  
203 159 Richardshaw Lane SMITH Frances Head W 57           Pudsey  
    SMITH Lois Maud Dau S 28         Dressmaker Pudsey  
204 163 Richardshaw Lane SMITH John Wheater Head M 31         Master Painter Pudsey  
    SMITH Mary Wife M 28 3 0       Stanningley  
205 167 Richardshaw Lane LAYCOCK Joseph Head M 45         Plasterer Stanningley  
    LAYCOCK Adeline Wife M 47 9 0       Pudsey  
206 169 Richardshaw Lane LAYCOCK James Harrison Head M 58         Plasterer Pudsey  
    LAYCOCK Jane Wife M 56 34 3 2 1   Farsley  
207 171 Richardshaw Lane RICHARDSON William Head M 37         Iron Foundry Labourer Pudsey  
    RICHARDSON Ellen Ann Wife M 37 7 2 2 0   Hunslet  
    RICHARDSON Horace Son   7           Stanningley  
    RICHARDSON Cyril Son   2           Stanningley  
208 173 Richardshaw Lane MARRINER William Thomas Head W 72         Retired Iron Founder Hull  
209 175 Richardshaw Lane EASTALL Joseph Head M 61         Retired Iron Founder's Labourer SFK Thwaite  
    EASTALL Sarah Wife M 73 7 0     Old Age Pensioner Halifax  
210 177 Richardshaw Lane WARD Maria Head S 42         Charwoman Stanningley  
    WARD Nora Dau   5           Clayton  
211 179 Richardshaw Lane KEIGHLEY Joseph Head W 89         Retired Hand Woolcomber Pudsey  
212 181 Richardshaw Lane WHIKE Matthew Head M 54         Carter, Iron & Steel Works Barnsley  
    WHIKE Annie Wife M 56 34 1 1 0   Guiseley  
    WHIKE Harold Son   13         Doffer Leeds  
213 183 Richardshaw Lane WALTON Alfred Head M 58         Butcher Stanningley  
    WALTON Emma Wife M 56 31 1 1 0   Pudsey  
    THRIPPLETON Hannah Boarder W 84           Bramley  
214 185 Richardshaw Lane SCOTT Walter Head M 50         Hairdresser & Tobacconist Pudsey  
    SCOTT Martha Wife M 51 24 3 3 0   Farsley  
    SCOTT Arthur Son S 24         Engineer's Fitter Farsley  
    SCOTT Leonard Son S 22         Plumber Farsley  
    SCOTT Lily Dau S 19         Weaver Farsley  
215 187 Richardshaw Lane CAYGILL Alfred Henry Head M 53         Plumber's Labourer Leeds  
    CAYGILL Mary Ellen Wife M 43 26 9 7 2   Leeds  
    CAYGILL Mary Ellen Dau S 24         Twister Pudsey  
    CAYGILL Ada Dau S 15         Winder Pudsey  
    CAYGILL Ethel Dau   13         Doffer Pudsey  
    CAYGILL Alfred Henry Son   11           Pudsey  
    CAYGILL Jane Dau   6           Pudsey  
    CAYGILL Annie Dau   2           Pudsey  
216 189 Richardshaw Lane BOWLING Martha Head W 69         Hosier Pudsey  
    HOLLINGS Joseph George Son-in-Law M 48         Gas Meter Examiner Calverley  
    HOLLINGS Sarah Dau M 48 20 2 1 1   Pudsey  
    HOLLINGS Roland Bowling Grandson   17           Pudsey  
217 191 Richardshaw Lane NICHOLS Sam Head M 31         Grocer Pudsey  
    NICHOLS Florence Wife M 29 4 0     Assisting in business Pudsey  
218 193 Richardshaw Lane BRETT William Charles Head M 48         House Painter & Decorator LND Islington  
    BRETT Mary Wife M 49 26 7 5 2 Assisting husband in Sales Dept Holbeck  
    BRETT Amos William Son W 25         House Painter & Decorator Holbeck  
    BRETT Edith Florence Dau S 23         Weaver Armley  
    BRETT Wilfred Harold Son S 15         House Painter's Assistant Armley  
    BRETT Gladys Dau   10           Stanningley  
    BRETT Mabel Queenie Dau   8           Stanningley  
219 195 Richardshaw Lane BARKER Lilly Head M 46 24 5 3 2 Milliner & Fancy Draper Bradford  
    BARKER Elsie Dau S 21         Drawer Leeds  
    BARKER Leslie Son S 16         Clerk Leeds  
    BARKER Dorothy Dau S 15         Millinery Apprentice Leeds  
220 197 Richardshaw Lane SHEFFIELD Albert Head M 32         Upholsterer (House Furnisher) Bradford  
    SHEFFIELD Annie Eliza Wife M 32 7 4 4 0   Bradford  
    SHEFFIELD Minnie Dau   7           Bradford  
    SHEFFIELD Hilda Dau   6           Bradford  
    SHEFFIELD Frank Son   4           Stanningley  
    SHEFFIELD Phyllis Dau   2           Stanningley  
221 199 Richardshaw Lane BIRDSALL John Head M 43         Boot Shop Manager Meanwood  
    BIRDSALL Lucy Wife M 42 17 1 1 0   Pudsey  
    BIRDSALL Joseph William Son S 16           Pudsey  
222 201 Richardshaw Lane NAYLOR Abimalech Procter Head W 48         Greengrocer Pudsey  
    NEWLOVE Fanny Servant W 68         Housekeeper LIN Ancaster  
    NAYLOR Maurice Son S 18         Architect's Assistant Pudsey  
    NAYLOR Rosamond Dau   13           Pudsey  
    NAYLOR Reginald Son   11           Pudsey  
    NAYLOR Edith Dau   9           Pudsey  
223 203 Richardshaw Lane SMITH Jeremiah Head M 49         Boot & Shoe Dealer WLS Bridgnorth  
    SMITH Ruth Wife M 46 20 4 2 2   Stanningley  
    SMITH Leonard Son S 19         Wool Office Clerk Stanningley  
    SMITH Sarah Ann Dau S 16         Cloth Weaver DUR South Shields  
224 209 Richardshaw Lane SAWYER John William Head M 36         Hairdresser Beeston  
    SAWYER Harriet Wife M 37 12 1 1 0   Stanningley  
    SAWYER Elsie Dau   11           Stanningley  
225 211 Richardshaw Lane JACKSON Ruth Head W 72         Grocer Stanningley  
    JACKSON Jonathan Son S 40         Blacksmith Stanningley  
    JACKSON Joseph John Son S 36         Blacksmith Stanningley  
    GILL Eva Granddau S 21         Grocer's Assistant Stanningley  
226 213 Richardshaw Lane MARSDEN Joseph Henry Head M 49         Publican Sheffield  
  (Great Northern Hotel) MARSDEN Mary Ann Wife M 47 27 12 7 5 Assisting in business Barnsley  
    MARSDEN Lavinia Dau   11           Wakefield  
    MARSDEN Thomas Son   8           Wakefield  
    MARSDEN Winifred Dau   6           Wakefield  
    GILROY John Lodger S 23         Labourer Wakefield  
    KITSON Henry Lodger W 25         Labourer Calverley  
227 Wood Nook Farm INGHAM William Head M 55         Farmer Pudsey  
    INGHAM Sarah Wife M 52 23 3 3 0   Farsley  
    INGHAM George Hainsworth Son S 21         Farmer's son, working on farm Farsley  
    INGHAM Sam Son   5           Stanningley  
    BLOODSWORTH Ada Servant S 17         General Servant (Domestic) LND London  
228 3 Wood Nook HORSLEY William Head M 28         Printer Leeds  
    HORSLEY Nellie Wife M 26 6 1 1 0   Leeds  
    HORSLEY Elsie Dau   6           Leeds  
229 2 Wood Nook BRIGGS James Head M 30         Engineer's Turner Leeds  
    BRIGGS Lenora Wife M 33 10 5 3 2   Leeds  
    BRIGGS Daisy Dau   10           Leeds  
    BRIGGS Charlotte Dau   8           Leeds  
    BRIGGS Ivy Elizabeth Dau   6           Leeds  
230 1 Wood Nook HERD Joseph Head M 61         Bricklayer CAM Standground HIRD by enumerator
    HERD Elizabeth Wife M 67 27 0       Harton HIRD by enumerator
231 8 Wood Nook MYERS Matthew Head M 48         Plasterer's Contractor Horsforth  
    MYERS Elizabeth Ann Wife M 44 29 8 8 0 Worsted Twister Tong Park  
    MYERS Laura Dau S 19         Worsted Drawer Yeadon  
    MYERS Louis Dau S 17           Yeadon  
    MYERS Lawrence Son S 15         Spinning Room Jobber Yeadon  
    MYERS Cissie Dau   12           Stanningley  
232 6 Wood Nook ROBINSON John Head M 34         Boiler Rivetter Horsforth  
    ROBINSON Hannah Wife M 30 6 3 2 1   KEN Dartford  
    ROBINSON John Alfred Son   3           KEN Belvedere  
    ROBINSON Leonard Frederick Son   11m           KEN Belvedere  
233 5 Wood Nook BUSFIELD Martha Head W 80           Bramley  
    BUSFIELD Lois Dau S 52         Housekeeper (Domestic) Farsley  
234 1 Primrose Hill WIGGLESWORTH Esther Head W 47           Stanningley  
    WIGGLESWORTH Elizabeth Dau S 18         Spinner Stanningley  
    WARD Tom Boarder M 45         Iron Moulder Stanningley  
    WARD Ben Boarder S 43         General Labourer Stanningley  
235 3 Primrose Hill WOOD Mary Head W 73           Halifax  
    WOOD Hannah Mary Dau S 35         Worsted Weaver Stanningley  
236 5 Primrose Hill SUGDEN Sam Head M 39         Blacksmith's Striker Stanningley  
    SUGDEN Eliza Ann Wife M 39 13 4 4 0   Stanningley  
    SUGDEN Mabel Queenie Dau   11           Stanningley  
    SUGDEN Frank Son   9           Stanningley  
    SUGDEN Norman Son   5           Stanningley  
    SUGDEN Elizabeth Dau   1           Stanningley  
237 7 Primrose Hill LOCKWOOD David Head M 44         Pavor's Labourer Kirkheaton  
    LOCKWOOD Elizabeth Addy Wife M 42 19 6 6 0   Pudsey  
    LOCKWOOD Ada Dau S 17         Drawer Worsted Mill Pudsey  
    LOCKWOOD Henry Son S 15         Bobbin Layer Worsted Mill Pudsey  
    LOCKWOOD Hannah Mary Dau   12           Pudsey  
    LOCKWOOD Frank Son   9           Pudsey  
    LOCKWOOD Amy Dau   4           Pudsey  
    LOCKWOOD Emma Dau   9m           Pudsey  
238 9 Primrose Hill BENNETT Thomas jnr Head M 36         Iron Foundry Fettler Pudsey  
    BENNETT Hannah Mary Wife M 36 1 0 0 0 Boot Trade Machinist Pudsey  
239 11 Primrose Hill HARDAKER Jane Head W 55         Condenser Minder WLS CAE  
    HARDAKER Maggie Dau S 26         Twister Stanningley  
    BATEMAN Mary Ann Dau W 29         Weaver Bradford  
    BATEMAN George Grandson   6           Pudsey  
    BATEMAN Thomas W Grandson   3           Pudsey  
240 13 Primrose Hill PEACOCK Alberta Head M 10 5 4 1     LAN Lower Broughton  
    PEACOCK Lilly Dau   7           Pudsey  
    PEACOCK Hilda Dau   5           Pudsey  
    PEACOCK Willie Son   3           Darlington  
    PEACOCK Elsie Dau   8m           Pudsey  
241 15 Primrose Hill GUILD John Head M 30         Boiler Stoker SCT Hawick  
    GUILD Mary Ann A Wife M 30 11 3 1 2   Pudsey  
    GUILD Edith Lorna Dau   4           Pudsey  
    GAUNT Edith Jane Sis-in-Law S 28         Charwoman Pudsey  
242 17 Primrose Hill PRESTON John James Head M 34         Bricklayer's Labourer Idle  
    PRESTON Maude Wife M 33 13 7 7 0   Pudsey  
    PRESTON Eva May Dau   13         Worsted Spinner Pudsey  
    PRESTON Alf Constantine Son   11           Pudsey  
    PRESTON Kate Dau   9           Pudsey  
    PRESTON James William Son   8           Pudsey  
    PRESTON Florence Dau   6           Pudsey  
    PRESTON Ann Dau   5           Pudsey  
    PRESTON Tom Son               Pudsey  
243 19 Primrose Hill CLIFFORD Thomas Head W 57         Leather Dresser Leeds  
244 21 Primrose Hill HEHIR Patrick Head M 53         Iron Moulder IRL Corofin, Co. Clare  
    HEHIR Sally Wife M 52 30 5 3 2   Stanningley  
    HEHIR Mary Ellen Dau S 27         Worsted Twister Stanningley  
    HEHIR Brian Son S 25         Iron Foundry Labourer Stanningley  
    CULLEN Joseph Boarder S 22         Iron Moulder Bradford  
245 23 Primrose Hill HEHIR Thomas Henry Head M 29         Iron Moulder Stanningley  
    HEHIR Margaret Hilda Wife M 28 5 2 2 0   Bradford  
    HEHIR Elizabeth Ellen Dau   3           Stanningley  
    HEHIR Sallie Margaret Dau   11m           Stanningley  
246 4 Primrose Hill MARSHALL Sally Head W 60           Stanningley  
    MARSHALL Johnnie Son S 17         Under Overlooker Stanningley  
247 6 Primrose Hill VICKERS Ada Head S 23         Weaver Stanningley  
    VICKERS Farrar Brother S 18         Greengrocer Stanningley  
    VICKERS John Brother S 16         Iron Moulder Stanningley  
    VICKERS Lizzie Sister   11           Stanningley  
248 8 Primrose Hill BENNETT Reuben Head M 58         Foundry Labourer Stanningley  
    BENNETT Mary Wife M 60 38 7 5 2 Small Shopkeeper Stanningley  
    BENNETT Grace Ann Dau S 33         Worsted Twister Stanningley  
    BENNETT Eva Dau S 22         Worsted Twister Stanningley  
249 12 Primrose Hill FAULKNER John William Head M 39         General Labourer NTH Flore  
    FAULKNER Rose Ann Wife M 35 14 3 3 0   DUR Portclarence  
    FAULKNER George Son   13         Doffer Pudsey  
    FAULKNER John William Son   10           Pudsey  
    FAULKNER Elsie Mary Dau   3           Pudsey  
250 14 Primrose Hill MITCHELL Abel Head M 41         Iron Works Labourer Stanningley  
    MITCHELL Mary Ann Wife M 34 12 4 3 1   Sheffield  
    MITCHELL Percy Son   11           Stanningley  
    MITCHELL Nora Dau   5           Stanningley  
    MITCHELL John Edward Son   2           Stanningley  
251 16 Primrose Hill ATKINSON Joseph Head M 73         Pensioner Armley  
    ATKINSON Mary Wife M 77 48 7 3 4   Armley  
    ATKINSON Harriet Dau S 36         Worsted Warper Stanningley  
252 18 Primrose Hill BARRAN John William Head M 21         Iron Foundry Labourer Pudsey  
    BARRAN Anice Wife M 22 1 1 1 0 Millhand Stanningley  
    BARRAN Florence Dau   4y 4m           Stanningley  
253 20 Primrose Hill GUILD Thomas Head W 56         Iron Moulder Stanningley  
    GUILD Alexander Son S 23         Dyer's Labourer Stanningley  
    GUILD Agnes Dau S 21         Mill Worker Stanningley  
    GUILD Jennie Dau S 17         Mill Worker Stanningley  
254 22 Primrose Hill PLATTS George Henry Head M 60         Formerly Iron Moulder's Labr & Worsted Factory Cashier Stanningley This entry deleted with the comment "Found dead in chair in house Monday 3rd April 1911"
255 24 Primrose Hill WALTON Samuel Head M 61         Power Loom Overlooker Pudsey  
    WALTON Rachel Wife M 58 40 4 4 0   Pudsey  
    WALTON Sarah Elizabeth Dau S 38         Mohair Reeler Pudsey  
256 26 Primrose Hill COULT John Thomas Head M 32         Stove & Grate Moulder Goole  
    COULT Edith Brayshaw Wife M 30 9 2 2 0 Drawer in Factory Bradford  
    COULT Lawrence Son S 7           Bramley  
    COULT Ada Brayshaw Dau S 8           Bramley  
257 28 Primrose Hill COULT James Willie Head M 37         Stove & Grate Moulder Pudsey  
    COULT Harriet Wife M 40 17 6 2 4   Bradford  
    COULT Lenore Dau   11           Pudsey  
    COULT Ernest Son   9           Pudsey  
258 30 Primrose Hill JACKSON Frances Head W 56           Pudsey  
    JACKSON Jonathan Son S 36         Life Insurance Agent & Collector Pudsey  
    JACKSON Samuel Son S 28         Ironfounder's Labourer Pudsey  
    JACKSON Harriet Dau S 25           Pudsey  
    JACKSON Frances Granddau   3           Pudsey  
259 32 Primrose Hill PEARSON Roo Head M 26         Newspaper Packer Horsforth  
    PEARSON Lenora Wife M 25 >1 0     Twister Bradford  
260 34 Primrose Hill HARRIS John Head M 56         Boiler Maker DEV Plymouth  
    HARRIS Elizabeth Wife M 55 35 9 7 2   DEV Plymouth  
    HARRIS Bert Son S 23         Worsted Spinner Stanningley  
    HARRIS Robert Son S 18         Iron Moulder Stanningley  
    HARRIS Richard Son S 16         Worsted Spinner Stanningley  
    HARRIS Ernest Son   14         Worsted Spinner Stanningley  
261 36 Primrose Hill MILNER Samuel Head M 55         Boot Maker Pudsey  
    MILNER Mary Wife M 53 33 7 5 2   Pudsey  
    MILNER Florence Dau S 27         Twister Pudsey  
    MILNER Clarice Dau S 17         Twister Pudsey  
    MILNER Mary Hutchinson Dau S 15         Spinner Pudsey  
262 38 Primrose Hill WOOD Harry Head M 51         Caretaker Stanningley  
    WOOD Sarah Ann Wife M 44 21 6 6 0   Bentley  
    WOOD Thomas Son S 20         Iron Works Labourer Stanningley  
    WOOD Ernest Son S 17         Boot Rivetter Stanningley  
    WOOD Levinyer Dau   13         Worsted Spinner Stanningley  
    WOOD Norman Son   11           Stanningley  
    WOOD John Son   6           Stanningley  
    WOOD Evelyn Dau   5           Stanningley  
    PYRAH Mary Ann Boarder W 74           Stanningley  
    KELLY Arthur Boarder S 28         Iron Works Labourer Rotherham  
263 40 Primrose Hill WOOD Hannah Head W 65         Laundress Pudsey  
    HOLDER Willie Nephew S 34         Newsagent Pudsey  
264 42 Primrose Hill FENTON Emma Head W 67         Laundress Monk Bretton  
265 44 Primrose Hill RHODES Herbert Head M 36         Shafting Greaser Keighley  
    RHODES Hannah Wife M 34 16 6 5 1   Bradford  
    DENNISON Mary Ann Sis-in-Law W 23         Twister Bramley  
    RHODES William Son   13         Bobbin Layer Stanningley  
    RHODES Herbert Son   3           Stanningley  
    RHODES Selina Dau   11           Stanningley  
    RHODES Ivy Dau   9           Stanningley  
    RHODES Clara Dau   6           Stanningley  
266 46 Primrose Hill ORMONDROYD Ephraim Head M 29         Foundry Labourer Bradford  
    ORMONDROYD Annie Wife M 29 9 0     Weaver Elland  
267 48 Primrose Hill HARRIS Harry Head M 26         Iron Moulder Pudsey  
    HARRIS Jane Alice Wife M 30 5 3 3 0   IND Hydrabad  
    HARRIS Doris Dau   4           Bramley  
    HARRIS John Son   3           Pudsey  
    HARRIS Elizabeth Dau   1           Pudsey  
268 50 Primrose Hill SMITH Robert Head W 70         Retired Turner Stanningley  
    WHITELEY Lewis Lodger S 36         General Labourer Wakefield  
269 52 Primrose Hill COATES William Head M 40         Iron Foundry Labourer Pudsey  
    COATES Ruth Wife M 45 13 0     Cloth Burler Farsley  
    COATE Rebecca Adopted dau   14         Worsted Spinner Bramley  
270 54 Primrose Hill BARNES Alice Head M 36 10 3 2 1 Worsted Spinner Farsley  
    BARNES Hannah Dau   9           Farsley  
    BARNES Ivy Dau   5           Clayton  
271 56 Primrose Hill PYRAH King Head W 39         Stove Grate Worker Pudsey  
    PYRAH Clara Dau   12           Pudsey  
    PYRAH Norman Son   8           Pudsey  
272 58 Primrose Hill HOLDER Harry Head M 40         Carter & Horseman Pudsey  
    HOLDER Martha Wife M 41 21 0       Pudsey  
273 60 Primrose Hill SMITH Herbert Head M 26         Fitter's Mechanic Leeds  
    SMITH Elizabeth Wife M 23 1 0     Printer's Feeder Wakefield  
274 62 Primrose Hill HOLDER Ernest Head M 28         Steel Works Labourer Stanningley  
    HOLDER Martha Ann Wife M 28 6 6 5 1   Stanningley  
    HOLDER Harry Son   6           Pudsey  
    HOLDER Joseph William Son   5           Pudsey  
    HOLDER Percy Son   2           Stanningley  
    HOLDER Arthur Son   1           Stanningley  
    HOLDER Ernest Son   1m           Stanningley  
275 64 Primrose Hill POWELL George Henry Head M 54         Woolcomber out of work HEF Hereford  
    POWELL Amelia Wife M 44 18 6 3 3 Charwoman Normanby  
    POWELL James A Son S 17         Worsted Spinner Bradford  
    POWELL Beatrice Dau S 15         Worsted Spinner Bradford  
    POWELL Emily Dau   10           Stanningley  
276 66 Primrose Hill ACKROYD Emma Head W 45           Eccup  
    ACKROYD William Son S 17         Fettler Pudsey  
    ACKROYD Eliza Dau S 15         Worsted Spinner Pudsey  
    ACKROYD Mary E Dau   13         Doffer Pudsey  
    ACKROYD Joseph Son   11           Pudsey  
    ACKROYD George Son   7           Pudsey  
    RAWLING William Brother S 40         Mule Piecener Eccleshill  
277 68 Primrose Hill LAWSON Fred Head M 48         Iron Dresser Pudsey  
    LAWSON Harriet Ann Wife M 45 25 9 8 1   Pudsey  
    LAWSON William Rhodes Son S 24         Iron Moulder Pudsey  
    LAWSON Herbert Son S 18         Millhand Pudsey  
    LAWSON Craven Son   14         Apprentice Boot Finisher Pudsey  
    LAWSON Ruth Dau   12           Pudsey  
    LAWSON Ernest Son   9           Pudsey  
    LAWSON Thomas Henry Son   6           Pudsey  
    SMITH Frances Sis-in-Law S 29         Millhand Pudsey  
278 70 Primrose Hill STENTON Mary Elizabeth Head W 47         Cloth Weaver Woodlesford  
    HARDWICK Harry Son S 23         Farm Labourer Batley  
279 72 Primrose Hill NAYLOR Jane Elizabeth Head W 52         Cloth Burler Sheffield  
    HEMBSY Cissey Dau M 24 2 1 1   Twister Attercliffe  
    NAYLOR Arthur Son S 18         Reeler Stanningley  
    NAYLOR George Edward Grandson   13           Hunslet  
    MARSHALL Cissey Granddau   10           Stanningley  
    HEMBSY Emily Granddau   2           Stanningley  
280 74 Primrose Hill HOLLAMBY Sarah Head W 58           Dewsbury  
    HOLLAMBY Ernest Son S 26         Horseman Clayton  
    HOLLAMBY Annie Dau S 22         Spinner Stanningley  
    HOLLAMBY Martha Elizabeth Dau S 18         Spinner Dewsbury  
281 76 Primrose Hill HOLDER James Richard Head M 26         Bricklayer's Labourer Pudsey  
    HOLDER Mary Elizabeth Wife M 23 6m 0     Millhand Farsley  
282 2 Watson Square HARRISON Walter Head M 41         Hawker Leeds  
    HARRISON Emma Wife M 32 14 7 4 3   Leeds  
    HARRISON Mabel Dau   13         Roving Frame Doffer Leeds  
    HARRISON William Son   9           Leeds  
    HARRISON Lawrence Son   4           Stanningley  
    HARRISON Lily Dau   1           Stanningley  
283 3 Watson Square HIGGINS Joseph Head M 27         Woollen Mule Spinner Guiseley  
    HIGGINS Theresa Wife M 29 3 0     Worsted Weaver Leeds  
    MAHER Mary Anne Sis-in-Law S           Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
284 4 Watson Square SMITH Thomas Head M 37         Stone Mason Bradford  
    SMITH Louisa Jane Wife M 39 14 2 2 0   ESS Copford  
    SMITH Arthur Son   9           Pudsey  
    SMITH Annie Dau   4           Pudsey  
285 5 Watson Square SCHOFIELD Joseph Head M 29         Blacksmith's Striker Pudsey  
    SCHOFIELD Jane Alice Wife M 33 4 2 2 0   Pudsey  
    SCHOFIELD Dorris Dau   3           Pudsey  
    SCHOFIELD Phyllis Mary Dau   2w           Pudsey  
    PATCHETT Mary Mother-in-Law W 73           Leeds  
286 6 Watson Square LAWSON Joseph Head M 47         Condenser Minder Pudsey  
    LAWSON Mary Elizabeth Wife M 58 9 0       Holbeck  
287 7 Watson Square EMSLEY Joseph Head M 29         Iron Moulder Bramley  
    EMSLEY Emma Wife M 25 5 3 2 1   Bradford  
    EMSLEY Albert Son   3           Stanningley  
    EMSLEY Herbert Son   3m           Stanningley  
    EMSLEY William Brother S 25         Woolcomber Bramley  
288 8 Watson Square GORDON Sarah Head W 50           LAN Bolton  
    GORDON Elizabeth Dau S 21         Spinner LAN Bolton  
    COOPER Nellie Haldon Dau M 26 3 2 0 2 Spinner LAN Bolton Status separated crossed out
289 3 Providence Place JELFS Margaret Head S 58         Private Means WOR Bretforton  
    HUDSON Nancy Boarder S 68         Private Means Stanningley  
290 5 Providence Place MARSHALL William Head M 39         General Labourer Stanningley  
    MARSHALL Sarah Ann Wife M 42 20 5 4 1   New Wortley  
    MARSHALL Caroline Dau S 19         Worsted Twister Stanningley  
    MARSHALL Harold Son S 16         Worsted Under Overlooker Stanningley  
    MARSHALL Elsie Dau   12           Stanningley  
    MARSHALL William Son   10           Stanningley  
291 7 Providence Place WOOD Ernest Head M 30         Driller at Iron Works Stanningley  
    WOOD Annie Wife M 29 7 3 3 0   Bradford  
    WOOD Matilda Dau   7           Pudsey  
    WOOD Ivy Dau   4           Stanningley  
    WOOD James Son   2           Stanningley  
292 11 Providence Place RHODES Martha Head W 59           Stanningley  
    RHODES Sarah Ellen Dau S 24         Condenser Minder Pudsey  
    RHODES John William Son S 17         General Farm Labourer Pudsey  
    LAWSON Arthur Son-in-Law M 30         Iron Trade Stanningley  
    LAWSON Mary Dau M 29 6 2 2 0   Pudsey  
    LAWSON Martha Elizabeth Granddau   3           Stanningley  
    LAWSON Nellie Granddau   4m           Stanningley  
293 13 Providence Place BATTYE Herbert Head M 44         Butcher Kirkstall  
    BATTYE Annie Wife M 37 12 0       Bramley  
294 15 Providence Place BATTYE Judith Head W 77           Huddersfield  
295 17 Providence Place NAYLOR Herbert Head M 25         Wool Dryer Pudsey  
    NAYLOR Maud Wife M 25 2 1 1 0   Bradford  
    NAYLOR Norman Son   5m           Pudsey  
296 19 Providence Place KELLY Ellen Head S 36           Rotherham  
    KELLY Frank Brother S 29         General Labourer Rotherham  
    KELLY Alice Sister S 18         Worsted Spinner Stanningley  
    KELLY Elizabeth Sister   12           Stanningley  
    KELLY Annie Sister   10           Stanningley  
    NEIL Annie Boarder S 26         Worsted Spinner Stanningley  
297 21 Providence Place JENKINSON Joseph Head M 62         Card Cleaner Yeadon  
    JENKINSON Mary Ann Wife M 43 28 3 1 2   Barnsley  
    DAVIS Charles Boarder S 36         General Labourer Kirkstall  
298 4 Providence Place SUGDEN Harry Head M 46         Bricklayer Pudsey  
    SUGDEN Sarah Wife M 46 24 4 3 1   Pudsey  
    SUGDEN Fred Son S 24         Tile Fixer Farsley  
    SUGDEN Samuel Son S 19         Apprentice Electrician Pudsey  
    SUGDEN Walter Son   14         Bobbin Layer Pudsey  
299 6 Providence Place ROBINSON William Waite Head M 56         Boiler Maker Farnley  
    ROBINSON Sarah Ann Wife M 54 35 10 7 3   Wortley  
    ROBINSON Mary Ann Dau S 23         Dress Goods Weaver Farnley  
    ROBINSON Annie Dau S 17         Dress Goods Weaver Wortley  
    ROBINSON Phyllis Dau S 15         Dress Goods Weaver Wortley  
    ROBINSON Walter Son S 20         Cutter Farnley  
    ROBINSON Arthur Son S 15         Reacher in Wortley  
300 1 Ashfield Road RAYNER Arthur Head M 35         Wool Comb Maker Pudsey  
    RAYNER Hannah Sabina Wife M 35 6 2 2 0   Pudsey  
    RAYNER George Smith Son   4           Pudsey  
    RAYNER Maud Dau   1           Pudsey  
301 3 Ashfield Road DRIVER Norman Head M 26         Milk Dealer Pudsey  
    DRIVER Hannah Wife M 28 4 1 1 0   Stanningley  
    DRIVER Marion Dau   2           Stanningley  
302 5 Ashfield Road FEARNLEY Willie Head M 34         Clerk at Stove Grate Works Pudsey  
    FEARNLEY Sarah Hannah Wife M 32 8 2 2 0   Pudsey  
    FEARNLEY Arnold Son   4           Pudsey  
    FEARNLEY Annie Elizabeth Dau   1           Pudsey  
303 7 Ashfield Road BRAYSHAW John M Head M 54         Mechanic (Fitter) Stanningley  
    BRAYSHAW Frances Wife M 52 28 4 0 4   Stanningley  
304 2 Ashfield Road WARD George Head M 65         Club Caretaker Pudsey  
    WARD Jane Ann Wife M 62 41 6 5 1   Calverley  
    WARD Elizabeth Dau S 35         Warper Mohair Mill Calverley  
    WARD Annie Dau S 25         Dressmaker Calverley  
305 4 Ashfield Road LORRIMAN George Head M 32         Ironfounder Stanningley  
    LORRIMAN Mary Ann Wife M 31 8 0     Worsted Spinner Bradford  
306 6 Ashfield Road KEIGHLEY Fred Head M 21         Weaving Overlooker Stanningley  
    KEIGHLEY Hannah E Wife M 22 1 1 1 0 Weaver Stanningley  
    KEIGHLEY Frank W Son   11m           Stanningley  
307 8 Ashfield Road SHEPHERD Ernest Head M 44         Iron Fettler Pudsey  
    SHEPHERD Clara Ellen Wife M 45 22 3 1 2   Huddersfield  
    SHEPHERD Ivy Dau   3 1/2           Pudsey  
308 1 Cavendish Place LUMBY Daniel Head M 33         Gas Fitter's Labourer Pudsey  
    LUMBY Hannah Wife M 31 10 6 4 2   SRY Walton on the Hill  
    RICHBELL Thomas William Natural Son   11           Pudsey  
    LUMBY Emmie Dau   8           Pudsey  
    LUMBY Mary Ann Dau   6           Pudsey  
    LUMBY Kate Dau   4           Pudsey  
    LUMBY Richbell Son   2           Pudsey  
309 2 Cavendish Place MARSHALL Hannah Head W 62           Calverley  
    MARSHALL Fred Son S 20         Worsted Spinner Calverley  
    MARSHALL Hepsebeth Dau S 17         Twister Calverley  
310 3 Cavendish Place WEBB Frank Head M 46         Woollen Weaver WOR Kidderminster  
    WEBB Alice E Wife M 48 5 0     Woollen Weaver Leeds  
311 4 Cavendish Place FORREST William Head M 28         Carter Pudsey  
    FORREST Louisa Wife M 26 2 2 2 0   Pudsey  
    FORREST Esther Dau   2           Pudsey  
    FORREST Ernest Son   7m           Pudsey  
312 5 Cavendish Place HARDCASTLE Henry Head S 56         General Labourer Stanningley  
    GARNHAM Charlotte Servant S 67         Servant (Domestic) SFK Rickinghall  
    GARNHAM John Boarder M 25         Coal Trimmer Stanningley  
    GARNHAM Rose Boarder M 22 1 1 1 0 Comb Minder Farsley  
    GARNHAM Mary Ann Boarder   4m           Stanningley  
    GARNHAM Harry Boarder S 23         Coal Trimmer Stanningley  
313 6 Cavendish Place THRIPPLETON Walter Head M 52         Boot & Shoe Rivetter Bramley  
    THRIPPLETON Mary Wife M 40 2 0       Sheffield  
    THRIPPLETON Maurice Son S 18         Millhand Pudsey  
    THRIPPLETON Harry Son S 16         Millhand Pudsey  
    THRIPPLETON Austin Son S 14         Jobber Lad Pudsey  
    THRIPPLETON Benjamin Son   12           Pudsey  
    THRIPPLETON Joseph Son   7           Pudsey  
    THRIPPLETON Sarah Ann Dau   6           Pudsey  
314 7 Cavendish Place ISLES Reuben Head M 51         Carting Agent & Coal Dealer Pudsey  
    ISLES Clara Emma Wife M 52 30 8 5 3   Bradford  
    ISLES Martha Eliza Dau S 25         Millhand Stanningley  
    ISLES John Son S 23         Musician, Cornet player Stanningley  
    ISLES Tom Son S 20         Labourer` Stanningley  
    ENDERSBY Joseph Henry Boarder S 19         Under Overlooker Stanningley  
    MONAGHAN Vincent Paul Adopted son   1           LIN Cleethorpes  
315 8 Cavendish Place BUCKLE Harry Head M 30         Carrier for Mill Owner Leeds  
    BUCKLE Ruth Ann Wife M 32 5 1 1 0   Leeds  
    BUCKLE Alice Jackson Dau   4           Leeds  
316 9 Cavendish Place TOWN Ezra Head M 29         Skep & Hamper Maker Stanningley  
    TOWN Eliza Wife M 29 7 1 1 0   Stanningley  
    TOWN Florence Dau   6           Stanningley  
    MARSDEN Lucy Boarder S 26         Mender YKS  
317 10 Cavendish Place FIRTH William Head W 70         Mechanic Wilsden  
    FIRTH Herbert Gladstone Son S 30         Iron Moulder Pudsey  
    FIRTH Edwin Hillas Son M 28         Boiler Stoker Pudsey  
    FIRTH Eva Dau-in-Law M 26 .         Bradford  
    FIRTH Percy Grandson   7           Stanningley  
318 11 Cavendish Place LAWFORD James Head M 48         Cloth Presser Batley Carr  
    LAWFORD Theresa Wife M 55 29 5 3 2   LAN Liverpool  
    LAWFORD Harold Son S 19         Mechanic's Apprentice Bramley  
    LAWFORD Bertram Son S 15         Millhand Pudsey  
319 12 Cavendish Place SMITH Alexander Head M 46         Roller Coverer Wyke  
    SMITH Ann Wife M 43 22 4 2 2   Wyke  
    SMITH Miriam May Dau   14           Wyke  
    SMITH Milton Holland Son   9           Wyke  
320 1 Cavendish Square CARTER James Edwin Head M 26         Hairdresser Farsley  
    CARTER Emily Hutchinson Wife M 26 3 1 1 .   Pudsey  
    CARTER Ethel Dau   2           Farsley  
321 2 Cavendish Square WADE Noah Head M 67         Pensioned Carpenter Calverley  
    WADE Rhoda Wife M 68 43 1 1 0   Pudsey  
    WADE Ned Son M 43         Clerk Calverley  
    WADE Mabel Dau-in-Law M 35 14 0     Elementary Teacher Leeds  
322 2 Boocock Street BOOCOCK John Head W 74         General Carrier Stanningley  
    WARD Martha Sis-in-Law W 76           Stanningley  
    BOOCOCK John Varey Son M 40         Saddler Stanningley  
323 3 Varley Street PICKLES Mary Elizabeth Head M 45 22 5 3 2 Dressmaker Lan Manchester  
    GUY Benjamin Son-in-Law M 22         Leather Shaver Bramley  
    GUY Hannah Dau M 20 3 2 2 0   Bramley  
    GUY Ruth Lilian Granddau   2           Stanningley  
    GUY Clara Granddau   1           Stanningley  
    PICKLES Lilian Dau S 16         Drawer in Mill Stanningley  
    PICKLES Archibald Charles Son   12           Stanningley  
    KING Maggie Adopted dau   7           Leeds  
324 5 Varley Street FIELDING John Head M 37         Iron Moulder Stanningley  
    FIELDING Harriet Wife M 36 15 6 3 3   Bradford  
    FIELDING Fred Son   5           Stanningley  
    FIELDING Daisy Dau   8           Stanningley  
    FIELDING Leonard Son   3           Stanningley  
325 Leigh House, Varley Street ALLUM Charles Head M 39         Manager WAR Coventry  
    ALLUM Florence Wife M 38 17 3 3 0   LEI Leicester  
    ALLUM Charles Eustace Son S 16         Student WAR Coventry  
    ALLUM William Hylbert Son   13           Pudsey  
    ALLUM Florence Mavis Dau   10           Pudsey  
    DOLPHIN Thomas Charles Visitor S 18         Designer WAR Coventry  
    PRICE Lily Servant S 18         Housemaid (Domestic) Featherstone  
326 2 Varley Street DEAN John Blisset Head M 53         Tin Plate Goods Maker Pudsey  
    DEAN Emily Wife M 51 29 4 3 1   Stanningley  
    DEAN Sarah Ann Dau   14         Burler & Mender Stanningley  
    DEAN Ivy Granddau   3           Barnsley  
    HALL John Robert Son-in-Law M 32         Dress Goods Warehouseman Pudsey  
    HALL Clara Emily Dau M 29 2 1 1 0   Pudsey  
    HALL Fred Grandson   7           Stanningley  
327 4 Varley Street RICHARDSON William Henry Head M 32         Teamer Coal Dept Dewsbury  
    RICHARDSON F Annie Wife M 30 12 3 2 1   Pudsey  
    RICHARDSON Mabel Dau   11           Stanningley  
    RICHARDSON William Henry Son   6           Stanningley  
    WADE Emily Boarder S 24         Millhand Morley  
328 6 Varley Street RILEY Frederick John Head W 47         Fitter Leeds  
    RILEY John Robert Son S 21         Fitter Pudsey  
    RILEY Maurice Son   16         Worsted Frame Doffer Pudsey  
    RILEY Frederick Son   13           Hunslet  
    RILEY Lilian Dau S 19         Worsted Winder Pudsey  
    WRIGHT Myra Servant M 35 12 2 2   Housekeeper Wakefield  
    WRIGHT Joseph Visitor   9           Wakefield  
    WRIGHT May Visitor   5           Wakefield  
329 6a Varley Street LEE William Henry Head M 38         Professional Musician Leeds  
    LEE Sarah Ambler Wife M 34 7 1 1 0 Grocer's Assistant Stanningley  
    LEE Jennie Dau   6           Stanningley  
330 8 Varley Street (King Street) KEIGHLEY James Head M 58         Woolsorter Stanningley  
    KEIGHLEY Mary Ann Wife M 58 37 12 4 8   IRL Dublin  
    KEIGHLEY Abednego Son S 29         Warehouseman Stanningley  
    KEIGHLEY Leonard Son S 26         Teamer Stanningley  
    KEIGHLEY Stella Dau S 21         Twister Stanningley  
    WARDROP Annie Elizabeth Boarder S 23         Boot Dresser Stanningley  
331 10 Varley Street PARRATT Arthur Head M 45         Labourer Stanningley  
    PARRATT Hannah Wife M 44 25 10 9 1   Stanningley  
    PARRATT William Son S 22         Weft Man Stanningley  
    PARRATT Joseph Son S 18         Weaver Stanningley  
    PARRATT Leonard Son   7           Stanningley  
    PARRATT Eliza Dau S 20         Weaver Stanningley  
    PARRATT Sarah Dau S 16         Twister Stanningley  
    PARRATT Janey Dau S 15         Winder Stanningley  
    PARRATT Louisa Dau   12           Stanningley  
332 12 Varley Street HARGREAVES Herbert Head M 31         Iron Moulder. General Jobbing Farsley  
    HARGREAVES Hannah Wife M 30 6 2 2 0   Pudsey  
    HARGREAVES Florence Mary Dau   5           Farsley  
    HARGREAVES Clifford Son   3           Farsley  
333 14 Varley Street BURTON Albert Head M 39         Blast Furnaceman Pudsey  
    BURTON Eliza Wife M 36 16 4 4 0   Kirkstall  
    BURTON Minnie Dau S 16         Twister Pudsey  
    BURTON Emily Dau   13         Roving Frame Doffer Pudsey  
    BURTON Thomas Son   5           Pudsey  
334 16 Varley Street BENNETT Sarah Ann Head S 28         Drawer in Worsted Mill Bramley  
335 18 Varley Street WHETTLOCK John William Head M 36         Tin Plate Goods Maker Leeds  
    WHETTLOCK Sarah Wife M 37 14 7 5 2   Leeds  
    WHETTLOCK Gilbert Son   10           Leeds  
    WHETTLOCK Amy Dau   8           Leeds  
    WHETTLOCK Annie Dau   5           Pudsey  
    WHETTLOCK Clara Dau   3           Pudsey  
    WHETTLOCK Lena Dau   11m           Pudsey  
336 20 Varley Street WHITAKER Edgar Head M 28         Joiner Armley  
    WHITAKER Rebecca Wife M 25 6 3 3 0 Burler & Mender Farsley  
    WHITAKER Albert Son   6           Stanningley  
    WHITAKER Eleanor Dau   4           Pudsey  
    WHITAKER Charles Son   2           Pudsey  
337 24 Varley Street COX William Head M 35         Rivetter at Iron Foundry Leeds  
    COX Florence Wife M 36 16 4 4 0   Hunslet  
    COX William Son   12         Lather boy at Hairdresser Shop Pudsey  
    COX Elsie Dau   11           Pudsey  
    COX James Son   7           Horsforth  
    COX Emily Dau   1           Pudsey  
338 26 Varley Street CORDINGLEY John Head M 51         Scavenger Idle  
    CORDINGLEY Mary Ann Wife M 50 17 4 3 1   Whitby  
    FOWLER Elizabeth Mother-in-Law W 74           York  
    CORDINGLEY Amanda Dau S 16         Twister Idle  
    CORDINGLEY Elizabeth Dau   14         Twister Idle  
    CORDINGLEY Thomas Edward Son   11           Idle  
    VERITY Ernest Step-son S 21         Mule Piecer Idle  
339 2 Roberts Street LAYFIELD George Head M 48         Crane Driver Pateley Bridge  
    LAYFIELD Ada Wife M 40 13 1 1 0 Drawer Pateley Bridge  
    LAYFIELD John William Son   10           Pudsey  
340 4 Roberts Street FORD Sydney Head M 57         Carter Coal Leader WIL Groveley Wood  
    FORD Christiana Wife M 57 33 9 4 5   LIN Althorpe  
    FORD Harry Son W 28         Willeyer Pudsey  
    FORD Betsy Dau S 24         Drawer Pudsey  
    FORD Sydney Son   13         Frame Doffer Pudsey  
    FORD Arthur Grandson   5           Pudsey  
341 6 Roberts Street DAVIS Mary Head S 56         Charwoman SOM Chard  
342 8 Roberts Street JAGGER Martha Head W 69           Rodley  
    JAGGER Maria Dau S 39         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    JAGGER Margaret Emma Dau S 30         Burler Pudsey  
343 10 Roberts Street HOLDER George Head M 58         Blacksmith's Striker GLS Gloucester  
    HOLDER Mary Ann Wife M 55 34 4 1 3   Stanningley  
    HOLDER Ada Dau S 33         Worsted Spinner Stanningley  
344 12 Roberts Street COULSON Sam Head M 47         Iron Dresser Stanningley  
    COULSON Eliza Wife M 46 27 3 1 2   Farsley  
345 1 Roberts Street SMITH Joseph Head M 37         Carrier Pudsey  
    SMITH Ada Wife M 37 10 3 2 1   Farsley  
    SMITH James Arthur Son   8           Pudsey  
    SMITH Mary Dau   2           Pudsey  
346 3 Roberts Street SMITH John Head M 69         Saddler WAR Polesworth  
    SMITH Rosetta Wife M 74 5 4 1     Stanningley  
    SMITH Sarah Ann Dau S 39         Cloth Weaver Stanningley  
347 1 Eland Street SMITH Maud Head S 29         Drawer Leeds  
    SMITH Florence Sister S 27         Twister Pudsey  
    SMITH Lilian Sister S 24         Twister Pudsey  
    SMITH Ivy Sister   13           Pudsey  
    WALKER John William Boarder S 26         Packer Bramley  
348 3 Eland Street PICKARD Harry Head M 31         Musician at Theatrical Orchestra NTT Nottingham  
    PICKARD Edith Wife M 30 6 2 1 1   Stanningley  
    PICKARD Dorothy Dau   3           LAN Blackburn  
349 5 Eland Street POWELL James Martin Head M 71         Retired Fishmonger SAL Cleobury Mortimer  
    POWELL Elizabeth Wife M 72 47 8 6 2   SAL Cleobury Mortimer  
    POWELL Robert Son S 38         Farm Labourer DUR Southmoor  
    POWELL James Frederick Son S 28         Cooper Stanningley  
    POWELL Fred Grandson   12           LAN Liverpool  
350 7 Eland Street ISLES Elizabeth Head W 42           Leeds  
    ISLES Frances Dau S 20         Twister Stanningley  
    ISLES Gladys Dau S 18         Drawer Stanningley  
    ISLES Alice Dau   14         Spinner Stanningley  
    ISLES Mary Dau   13           Stanningley  
    ISLES Hannah Dau   9           Stanningley  
    ISLES Lily Dau   5           Stanningley  
    ISLES Rose Dau   2           Stanningley  
    COLESON Annie Boarder S 19         Twister LND London  
351 9 Eland Street RIDGWAY James Head M 59         Jobbing Gardener BKM Tingwick  
    RIDGWAY Elizabeth Wife M 59 38 8 5 3   Pocklington  
    RIDGWAY Elizabeth Dau S 23         Millhand Bramley  
352 11 Eland Street ENDERSBY Sarah Head M 50 25 9 3 6   LIN  
    ENDERSBY William Husband M 55         Bricklayer's Labourer BDF  
    ENDERSBY John Thomas Son M 23         Picture Palace Attendant LIN Scunthorpe  
    ENDERSBY Annie Dau S 17         Spinner Stanningley  
353 2 Eland Street LEE Thresa Head M 40 10 4 1 3 Cleaning Office etc IRL Dublin  
    WADE Elijah Son S 19         Overlooker Stanningley  
    LYNCH Jerry Adopted son S 23         Bricklayer Stanningley  
354 4 Eland Street WARDROP Elizabeth Head W 49         Weaver Keighley  
    WARDROP Lily Dau S 22         Twister Pudsey  
    WARDROP Anny Dau S 24         Boot Maker Pudsey  
355 6 Eland Street THOMAS William Head M 36         Iron Moulder GLS Lydbury  
    THOMAS Phoebe Granger Wife M 34 15 8 4 4   Pudsey  
    THOMAS Richard Son   14         Sweeper up Pudsey  
    THOMAS William Son   7           Pudsey  
    THOMAS Clifford Son   3           LAN Lancaster  
    THOMAS Beatrice Dau   2           LAN Lancaster  
356 8 Eland Street CLEGG Susanah Head W 63           NFK Diss  
    CLEGG Florrie Dau S 20         Fancy Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    LEAF Clara Granddau S 19         Worsted Winder Leeds  
    GIBBONS Amy Visitor S 20           Pudsey  
    GIBBONS Ronald Long Visitor   >11m           Mirfield  
    LONG Robert Visitor M 32         Woollen Piecer Batley  
357 10 Eland Street DALTON Frances Head W 45           Holbeck  
    DALTON Alice Dau S 19         Case & Pattern Card Maker Holbeck  
    DALTON Mary Dau S 16         Twister Hunslet  
    DALTON Ivy Dau   14         Doffer Holbeck  
    DALTON Edward Son   8           Wortley  
    DALTON Jack Son   5           Wortley  
358 12 Eland Street PEAKE George Head M 38         Weaver Leeds  
    PEAKE Annie Wife M 46 4 0       Leeds  
    GAINES Eleanor Step-dau S 20         Weaver Leeds  
    GAINES Richard Step-son S 17         Currier's Labourer Leeds  
    GAINES Willie Step-son   14         Collier's Haulier Leeds  
    GAINES Dolly Step-dau   10           Leeds  
    GAINES Thomas Step-son   8           Leeds  
359 1 Ingham Street KNOWLES George Head M 30         Boiler Maker Pudsey  
    KNOWLES Eliza Ann Wife M 34 10 5 5 0   Pudsey  
    KNOWLES Sam Son   7           Pudsey  
    KNOWLES Sarah Dau   8           Pudsey  
    KNOWLES Norah Dau   4           Pudsey  
    KNOWLES Stella Dau   2           Pudsey  
    KNOWLES John Father W 56         Boiler Maker Pudsey  
360 3 Ingham Street DYSON Albert Edward Head M 25         Railway Shunter LND Kings Cross  
    DYSON Jessie Marian Wife M 25 1 0       Kippax  
361 5 Ingham Street LORRYMAN Ada Head W 28           Farsley  
    LORRYMAN Wilfred Son   5           Stanningley  
    LORRYMAN Clifford Son   3           Stanningley  
    LORRYMAN Joseph James Son   10m           Stanningley  
362 7 Ingham Street BARRAN Moses Head M 72         Willeyer Stanningley  
    BARRAN Sarah Wife M 53 25 7 4 3   Stanningley  
    BARRAN David Son S 23         Mule Piecer Stanningley  
    BARRAN Maria Dau S 22         Twister Stanningley  
    BARRAN Fred Son S 18         Roving Piler Stanningley  
    BARRAN Leonard Son   13         Doffer Pudsey  
363 9 Ingham Street BARNES Janey Head M 55 8 0       LAN St Helens  
    RUSHFORTH Maud Dau S 20         Weaver Stanningley  
    RUSHFORTH Harry Son S 16         Jobber Spinning Mill Stanningley  
364 11 Ingham Street WOODHEAD Ruth Head W 33         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    WOODHEAD Mary Dau   4           Pudsey  
365 13 Ingham Street PORTER Leonard Head M 42         Labourer LAN Dukinfield  
    PORTER Harriet Wife M 39 8 5 3 2   CHS Newton Hyde  
    PORTER George Clayton Son S 15         Piecer CHS Hyde  
    PORTER Richard Son   7           LAN Westhoughton  
    PORTER Leonard Son   4           LAN Bolton  
366 15 Ingham Street FIELDING Sarah Head W 53           IRL Drador  
    FIELDING Mary Hannah Dau S 30         Worsted Spinner Pudsey  
    FIELDING Emma Dau S 16         Worsted Spinner Pudsey  
    KNOWLES John Grandson   9           Pudsey  
367 17 Ingham Street O'GRADY John Head M 33         Shop Assistant IRL Kilkelly, Co Mayo  
    O'GRADY May Ellen Wife M 30 7 1 1 0 Worsted Weaver Bradford  
    O'GRADY Frank Son   1y 8m           Stanningley  
368 2 Ingham Street BENNETT Ruth Head S 30         Drawer Stanningley  
    BENNETT John William Brother S 27         Warper Stanningley  
    BENNETT James Brother S 19         Under Overlooker Stanningley  
    BENNETT David Brother S 17         Bobbin Taker off Stanningley  
    BENNETT Norman Brother   11           Stanningley  
369 4 Ingham Street COATES Matthew Head M 29         Ironfounder Pudsey  
    COATES Lily Wife M 28 5 2 1 1   Batley Carr  
    COATES Benson Son   4           Pudsey  
370 12 King Street PICKARD Benjamin Head M 32         Boot Maker Holbeck  
    PICKARD Harriet A Wife M 32 11 2 2 0 Drawer Armley  
    PICKARD William L Son   11           Pudsey  
    PICKARD Louisa L Dau   2           Pudsey  
    HUTCHINSON Florrie Sis-in-Law S 30         Drawer Armley  
371 14 King Street SCOTT Arthur Head M 31         Mule Spinner Pudsey  
    SCOTT Margaret Jane Wife M 30 10 2 2 0 Weaver LAN Nelson  
    SCOTT Mabel Effie Dau   7           Stanningley  
    SCOTT Thomas Cyril Son   5           Pudsey  
372 16 King Street ROBINSON Henry Naylor Head M 36         General Labourer Leeds  
    ROBINSON Rachel Wife M 34 15 5 4 1 Worsted Spinner Pudsey  
    ROBINSON William Son   13         Bobbin Layer Farsley  
    ROBINSON James Son   9           Pudsey  
    ROBINSON Warren Son   6           Pudsey  
    ROBINSON Maurice Son   2           Pudsey  
    ROBINSON John Visitor W 35         General Labourer Stanningley Brother
373 18 King Street BROUGHTON Emma Head W 60           Leeds  
    BROUGHTON Lily Dau S 35         Worsted Weaver Leeds  
    BROUGHTON Fanny Dau S 23         Worsted Twister Bramley  
374 20 King Street BOOCOCK Joseph Head M 44         Carter Stanningley  
    BOOCOCK Emma Wife M 43 15 2 2 0 Woollen Weaver Bramley  
    BOOCOCK Doris Dau   12           Bramley  
    BOOCOCK Annie Dau   7           Pudsey  
375 22 King Street BOOCOCK Arthur Head M 38         Carter Stanningley  
    BOOCOCK Emily Wife M 37 17 3 2 1   Calverley  
    BOOCOCK Lillian Dau S 16         Weaver Farsley  
    BOOCOCK Hilda Dau   14         Winder Stanningley  
    SUTCLIFFE Ernest Boarder S 19         Cloth Fuller Farsley Brother-in-Law