calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2015 - all rights reserved. This page last updated November 1, 2021

Census Index 1911 Pudsey: ED11

 

 

Piece RG14/26674 Enumeration District 11.
On the South by the middle of Cemetery Road from its junction with Clarence Terrace to its junction with Richardshaw Lane, thence along the middle of Mount Pleasant Road from its junction with Richardshaw Lane, to its junction with The Lanes; on the East by the middle of The Lanes from its junction with Mount Pleasant Road to the Civil Parish Boundary at Grangefield Road, on the North by the Civil Parish Boundary from its junction with Grangefield Road to its junction with Town Street; on the West by the middle of Richardshaw Lane to its junction with Town Street to its junction with Brunswick Road; thence along the middle of Brunswick Road to its junction with Clarence Terrace and along the middle of Clarence Terrace to its junction with Cemetery Road.

 

 
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel.
Con.
Age
YM
Ch
A
D
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel.
Con.
Age
YM
Ch
A
D
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
1 School House, 2 Richardshaw Lane ROBINSON Joseph Head M 38         Head Teacher, Elementary School Leeds  
    ROBINSON Annie Beatrice Wife M 39 11 2 2 .   Leeds  
    ROBINSON Alan N Son   10           Leeds  
    ROBINSON Marjorie W Dau   1           Pudsey  
2 Croft House, Richardshaw Lane KEILLAR Thomas W Head M 43         Mining Engineer DUR Newfield  
    KEILLAR Elizabeth Wife M 43 19 9 7 2   DBY Matlock  
    KEILLAR Evelyn C G Dau S 18           Bradford  
    KEILLAR Alan B Son S 16         Student Bradford  
    KEILLAR Ronald R Son   11           Ovington  
    KEILLAR Greta E Dau   9           Bradford  
    KEILLAR Marjorie M Dau   7           Pudsey  
    KEILLAR Audrey M J Dau   3           Pudsey  
    KEILLAR Thomas M Son   11m           Pudsey  
    ROE Jack Boarder S 22         Mining Student Ovington  
3 Elmwood Villas, 1 Cemetery Road WOMERSLEY John Head M 35         Cloth Manufacturer Farsley  
    WOMERSLEY Maria Wife M 29 5 2 2     Pudsey  
    WOMERSLEY Richard Son   4           Pudsey  
    WOMERSLEY John Son   8m           Pudsey  
4 Elmwood Villas, 3 Cemetery Road LAWSON Joseph Ackroyd Head M 60         Boot Manufacturers Merchants Pudsey  
    LAWSON Martha Elizabeth Wife M 58 35 4 3 1   Pudsey  
    WALKER Mary Ann Sister-in-Law S 52           Pudsey  
5 Elmwood Villas, 5 Cemetery Road DODD Johnstone Head M 36         Primitive Methodist Minister CUL Farlan  
    DODD Wilhelmina Wife M 36 8 3 3 .   NBL Haltwhistle  
    DODD Harol Son   7           Kildwick  
    DODD Raymond Son   5           Keighley  
    DODD Alan Son   3           Keighley  
6 7 Cemetery Road BARRETT John Head M 60         Shoemaker Pudsey  
    BARRETT Annie Elizabeth Wife M 58 42 1 1 0   Pudsey  
    BUCKLE Mary Eliza Dau M 36 14 4 1 3   Pudsey  
    BUCKLE John William Son-in-Law M 38         Cloth Fuller Pudsey  
    BUCKLE Martha Elizabeth Granddau   13           Pudsey  
7 9 Cemetery Road WHITHAM Abraham Head W 61         Joiner & Builder Pudsey  
    WATERHOUSE Edwin Son-in-Law M 33         Joiner & Builder Pudsey  
    WATERHOUSE Alice Dau M 32 8 1 1 .   Pudsey  
    WATERHOUSE Reginald Grandson   7           Pudsey  
8 11 Cemetery View PROCTER Harold Head M 45         Commercial Traveller Pudsey  
    PROCTER Lotas Louise Wife M 44 15 4 3 1   Gildersome  
    PROCTER Herbert Leathley Son   12           Pudsey  
    PROCTER Marjorie Dau   9           Pudsey  
    PROCTER Geoffrey Alan Son   5           Pudsey  
9 13 Cemetery Road HININGS Charlotte E Head W 71         Private Means NFK Gt Yarmouth  
    HININGS Alice Step-dau S 53         Private Means Heckmondwike  
10 15 Cemetery Road NAYLOR Procter Head M 44         Blanket Flannel & Stuff Merchant Pudsey  
    NAYLOR Mary Esther Wife M 39 19 4 4     Pudsey  
    NAYLOR Rose Gladys Dau S 18           Pudsey  
    NAYLOR Bertha Louise Dau   10           Pudsey  
    NAYLOR Frank Armitage Son   7           Pudsey  
    NAYLOR Alan Procter Son   2           Pudsey  
    ARCHER Marie Servant S 23         General Servant (Domestic) DUR West Hartlepool  
11 17 Cemetery Road HOYLE Percy Head M 39         Oil Merchant Thornhill nr Dewsbury  
    HOYLE Edith Helena Wife M 36 14 1 1 0   Stanningley  
    HOYLE Frank Wilson Son   8           Pudsey  
    KNOWLES Emily Ruth Servant S 20         Housemaid Domestic Altofts  
12 19 Cemetery Road PETTY Luther Head M 54         Art Teacher Ingrow, Keighley  
    PETTY Clara Isabella Wife M 52 29 2 1 1   Keighley  
13 21 Cemetery Road HORSFALL Hollan Head M 38         Commercial Traveller for Aniline Dyestuffs Thornton  
  (Osborne House, Carlton Grove) HORSFALL Sarah Elizabeth Wife M 42 16 2 2 .   Leeds  
    HORSFALL Dorothy Dau S 15           Thornton  
    HORSFALL Hilda Dau   8           Bradford  
14 23 Cemetery Road HALLIDAY Joseph Head M 70         Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Pudsey  
    HALLIDAY Elizabeth Annie Wife M 62 36 2 2     York  
    PICKUP Clarisa Dau M 35 5 1 1     Pudsey  
    PICKUP Frederick William Son-in-Law M 33         Newspaper Reporter LAN Blackpool  
    PICKUP Halliday Grandson   4           Keighley  
15 25 Cemetery Road ARMITAGE W . . . . . . .   . Enumerated elsewhere
16 27 Cemetery Road ARMITAGE Joseph Head M 64         Gentleman Private Means Pudsey  
    ARMITAGE Ann Wife M 58 3 0       Pudsey  
    ARMITAGE Edgar Son S 23           Pudsey  
    ARMITAGE Spencer Son S 21           Pudsey  
    BUCKTON Elizabeth Servant W 35         General Servant (Domestic) Pudsey  
17 1 Carlton Terrace WEBSTER John Harold Head M 30         Tailor Holbeck  
    WEBSTER Ethel Wife M 28 >1         Pudsey  
18 2 Carlton Terrace NAYLOR George Hainsworth Head M 54         Boot Rivetter Pudsey  
    NAYLOR Hannah Wife M 51 17 0       Bradford  
    DIBB Lewis William Son S 24         Commercial Traveller Printing Pudsey  
    DIBB Harry Son S 22         Warehouseman Drysalters Pudsey  
19 3 Carlton Terrace THRIPPLETON Harriet Elizabeth Head W 61           Otley  
    THRIPPLETON Maria Dau S 37         Boot Machinist Pudsey  
    THRIPPLETON Louie Dau S 34         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    THRIPPLETON Harold Son S 32         Boot Machine Operative Pudsey  
20 4 Carlton Terrace BUTTERFIELD Elijah Head M 55         Foreman Clicker Fishlake  
    BUTTERFIELD Annie Wife M 52 19 2 2     Armley  
    BUTTERFIELD Laura Annie Dau S 26         Teacher Armley  
    BUTTERFIELD Harold Son S 18         Clerk Pudsey  
    BUTTERFIELD Ethel Dau S 15         Typist Pudsey  
21 5 Clarence Terrace SHACKLETON William Head M 52         Architect & Surveyor Dewsbury  
    SHACKLETON Mary Maria Weston Wife M 46 24 3 3     STS Blyth Bridge  
    SHACKLETON Richard Son S 15           LAN Chorley  
22 6 Clarence Terrace WILCOCK Benjamin Head M 62         Private Means Pudsey  
    WILCOCK Emma Wife M 53 32 3 1 2   Pudsey  
    WILCOCK John Son M 38         Wool Buyer Pudsey  
    FISHER Marjorie Granddau   1           Armley  
23 7 Clarence Terrace BALMFORTH Urban Head M 38         Kitchen Range Fitter Pudsey  
    BALMFORTH Eliza Jane Wife M 38 14 2 1 1   Pudsey  
    BALMFORTH Cecil Son   6           Pudsey  
24 8 Clarence Terrace TIPPLE Ernest William Head M 26         Mechanical Draughtsman NFK Docking  
    TIPPLE Sarah Emma Wife M 35 2 1 1 .   Leeds  
    TIPPLE Dorothy Charlotte Dau   1           Pudsey  
25 9 Clarence Terrace ARMITAGE Arnold Head M 24         Motor Engineer Pudsey  
    ARMITAGE Mary Eveline Wife M 20 2 1 0 1   Methley  
26 10 Clarence Terrace ARMITAGE John Irwin Head M 25         Plumber Pudsey  
    ARMITAGE Florence Wife M 24 3 1 1     Morley  
    BEAUMONT Lawrence Boarder S 24         Cloth Designer Huddersfield  
    ARMITAGE Randolph Son   2           Pudsey  
    BLAMIRES Edith Boarder S 23         Dressmaker Cleckheaton  
27 9 Somerset Road WARD William Head M 37         Worsted Warp Dresser Calverley  
    WARD Mary Elizabeth Wife M 37 15 3 3 0   DUR Spennymoor  
    WARD Reginald Son   9           Pudsey  
    WARD Muriel Dau   3           Pudsey  
    WARD Frank Son   3m           Pudsey  
28 11 Somerset Road CLOUGH Frank Head S 22         Railway Clerk Farsley  
    CLOUGH Ann Elizabeth Sister S 26           Stanningley  
    CLOUGH Clara Sister S 20         Postal Clerk Farsley  
    CLOUGH William Henry Brother   14           Pudsey  
29 13 Somerset Road DRIVER John Head M 54         Boot Clicker Pudsey  
    DRIVER Sarah Hannah Wife M 45 17 2 2 0   Pudsey  
    DRIVER Arnold Son S 16         Warehouseman Pudsey  
    DRIVER Annie Dau   14           Pudsey  
    DRIVER Cyril Son S 24         Warehouseman Pudsey  
    DRIVER Ruth Mother S 77           Pudsey  
30 15 Somerset Road SYKES Arthur Head M 42         Woollen Carder Holmfirth  
    SYKES Nanny Wife M 46 18 8 5 3   Birchencliffe  
    SYKES Beatrice Alice Dau   13           Milnsbridge  
    SYKES Jack Son   11           Milnsbridge  
    SYKES Henry Son   8           Milnsbridge  
    SYKES Annie Dau   7           Milnsbridge  
31 17 Somerset Road WOOD Eliza Head W 66           Otley  
    WOOD Harriet Dau S 29           Pudsey  
    WOOD Albert Son S 25         Stuff warehouseman Pudsey  
32 19 Somerset Road STRACHAN Alexander Head M 73         Gardener SCT Carnoustie  
    STRACHAN Elizabeth Wife M 69 46 8 7 1   LAN Colne  
    STRACHAN Maria Dau S 31         Dressmaker Pool  
    STRACHAN Miriam Dau S 27         Dressmaker Pool  
33 21 Somerset Road MILNER William Ewart Head M 31         Wool Merchant Pudsey  
    MILNER Clara Wife M 29 5 1 1 0   Pudsey  
    MILNER Ida Catherine Dau   4           Pudsey  
34 2 Somerset Road WALSHAW John Clarence Head M 27         Provision Merchants Traveller Hebden Bridge  
    WALSHAW Ethel Maude Wife M 30 3 1 1     Yeadon  
    WALSHAW Mary Elizabeth Dau   1           Pudsey  
35 4 Somerset Road WEBSTER Nancy Head W 65           Pudsey  
    WEBSTER James Oswald Son S 32         Labourer (Iron Foundry) Pudsey  
36 6 Somerset Road DALBY Charles Oliver Head M 55         Engine Driver Wetherby  
    DALBY Minnie Wife M 52 34 4 4 0   Pudsey  
37 8 Somerset Road ORMEROD Joseph Webster Head M 31         Railway Goods Clerk Pudsey  
    ORMEROD Susan Edith Wife M 32 7 0       Pudsey  
38 10a Somerset Road BLACKBURN Harry Ashby Head M 50         Woollen Manufacturer's Clerk Sheffield  
    BLACKBURN Ada Lilian Wife M 41 21 2 2 0   LIN Crowle  
    BLACKBURN Eva Hornsby Dau S 20         Milliner's Assistant Leeds  
    BLACKBURN Gertrude Dau S 18         Milliner's Assistant Leeds  
39 10 Somerset Road DEAN George Head M 64         Cartman Adel  
    DEAN Ellen Wife M 58 39 5 5 0   Knaresborough  
    DEAN Maud Ann Dau S 28         Post Office Clerk Headingley  
    DEAN Alfred Son S 23         Lawyer's Clerk Chapel Allerton  
    DEAN Ada Dau S 20         Post Office Clerk Chapel Allerton  
    INGHAM Sadie Boarder S 28         Senior Mistress, Dual Secondary School LAN Heywood  
40 12 Somerset Road DUFTON Ruth Head W 68           Pudsey  
    DUFTON Percy Son S 36         Surveyor Land Pudsey  
    THOMPSON Bertha Servant S 34         General Servant (Domestic) Bingley  
41 14 Somerset Road TOMLINSON Arthur Head M 47         Warehouse Clerk Pudsey  
    TOMLINSON Jane Elizabeth Wife M 45 20 3 3 .   Pudsey  
    TOMLINSON Leonard Son S 18         Salesman Pudsey  
    TOMLINSON Herbert Son   14         Junior Clerk Pudsey  
    TOMLINSON Agnes Evelyn Dau   12           Pudsey  
42 16 Somerset Road MUSGRAVE George Head M 41         Butcher Bramley  
    MUSGRAVE F Mary Wife M 43 13 2 2     Calverley  
    MUSGRAVE Sarah M E Dau   12           Pudsey  
    MUSGRAVE Doris B Dau   9           Pudsey  
43 18 Somerset Road DENTON Edward Head M 32         Electrical Engineer LAN Atherton  
    DENTON Martha Wife M 30 12 2 2     LAN Knowsley  
    DENTON Joseph Edward Son   11           LAN Knowsley  
    DENTON Edna Dau   2w           Pudsey  
    ASPEY Jane . W 65         Nurse (Monthly) Carperby  
44 20 Somerset Road BENNETT Thomas Head M 55         Newsagent Stanningley  
    BENNETT Elizabeth Wife M 53 32 8 5 3   Pudsey  
    BENNETT Thomas W Son S 21         House Painter Stanningley  
    BENNETT Olive Dau S 19         Weaver (Worsted) Stanningley  
    BENNETT James Arthur Son   9           Pudsey  
45 22 Somerset Road FELLOWS Alfred Head M 47         Blacksmith STS Tipton  
    FELLOWS Agnes Wife M 44 21 6 6 0   STS Darlaston  
    FELLOWS William Alfred Son S 20         Blacksmith STS Darlaston  
    FELLOWS Fred Son   11         Blacksmith's Striker STS Darlaston  
    FELLOWS Harry Bertrand Son S 15         Railway Clerk STS Wednesbury  
    FELLOWS Charlie Hitch Son   11           STS Wednesbury  
    FELLOWS Major Son   7           STS Walsall  
    FELLOWS Agnes Dau   4           Pudsey  
46 24 Somerset Road PORTER Frances Mary Head S 53         Head Teacher Leeds  
47 26 Somerset Road RUSSELL Jessie Head M 48 19 1 1   Costumier HAM Portsmouth  
    RUSSELL Frank Son . 19         Pharmaceutical Chemist's Apprentice LON Paddington  
48 28 Somerset Road LOAKES Harry Head M 47         Shoe Hand (Machinist) NTH Northampton  
    LOAKES Frances Annie Mary Wife M 46 26 6 6 0   NTH Northampton  
    LOAKES Harry James Son S 25         Ticket Writer NTH Northampton  
    LOAKES Bertram Alfred Son S 23         Shoe Hand (Operator) NTH Northampton  
    LOAKES Raymond William Son S 15         Mill Hand NTH Northampton  
    LOAKES Wilfrid Francis Son   11           NTH Northampton  
    LOAKES Leslie Arthur Son   8           NTH Northampton  
49 30 Somerset Road WATSON Walter Head M 49         Farrier Bradford  
    WATSON Ruth Wife M 49 26 3 2 1   Bradford  
    WATSON Lily Dau S 21         Teacher Bradford  
50 32 Somerset Road DENTON Annie Head S 51         Sick Nurse Bradford  
    DENTON Blanche Agustine Dau S 26         Check Clerk Pudsey  
    SYKES Mary Ellen Adopted Dau M 47 25 1 1 . Housekeeper Pudsey  
    PAWSON Thomas Edward Visitor S 25         X Ray Operator LAN Liverpool  
51 34 Somerset Road ASQUITH Harriet Head S 66         Private Means Pudsey  
52 36 Somerset Road THRIPPLETON Benjamin Head M 41         Insurance Agent Pudsey  
    THRIPPLETON Elizabeth Ann Wife M 41 20 4 3 1   Calverley  
    THRIPPLETON Ethel Dau S 19         Burler Pudsey  
    THRIPPLETON Cecil Maurice Son   15           Pudsey  
    THRIPPLETON Irene Dau   9           Pudsey  
53 38 Somerset Road STINTON Thomas F Head M 40         Grocer's Manager DUR Hartlepool  
    STINTON Mary Wife M 36 11 1 1     SRY Cheam  
    STINTON Evelyn Dau   9           Harrogate  
    WILKINSON Jane Boarder W 70           NTH Chatton  
54 40 Somerset Road GILL Walter Head M 44         Night Watchman Holbeck  
    GILL Annie Wife M 44 22 7 6 1   Farsley  
    GILL George Son S 21         Mill Mechanic Bramley  
    GILL Herbert Son S 19         Spinning Overlooker Pudsey  
    GILL John Son S 18         Railway Porter Pudsey  
    GILL Clifford Son S 16         Fallpipe Moulder Pudsey  
    GILL William Firth Son   8           Pudsey  
    GILL Hubert Son   2           Pudsey  
55 42 Somerset Road MELLOR Wright Head M 35         Police Sergeant Meltham  
    MELLOR Mary Elizabeth Wife M 35 11 3 2 1   Meltham Mills  
    MELLOR Phyllis Annie Dau   11           Meltham Mills  
    MELLOR Vera Dau   6m           Elland  
56 44 Somerset Road GRIMSHAW Fred Barrett Head M 27         Grocer & Confectioner CAN Ontario  
    GRIMSHAW Harriet Wife M 24 >1 0     Assisting in Business Thackley  
57 50 Somerset Road ANDERSON Richard Head M 57         Yeast Dealer Leeds  
    ANDERSON Martha Wife M 55 55 4 4 0   Pudsey  
    ANDERSON Elizabeth Dau S 32         Cloth Weaver Pudsey  
    ANDERSON Annie Dau S 26         Boot Fitter Leeds  
    ANDERSON Ruth Dau S 22         Cloth Weaver Leeds  
    CRAVEN Pamela Visitor   5           Leeds  
58 52 Somerset Road WALKER Walter Head M 45         Iron Miller Calverley  
    WALKER Betty Wife M 42 16 2 2     Calverley  
    WALKER Clara Dau   15         Worsted Mender Pudsey  
    WALKER Arnold Son   11           Pudsey  
59 54 Somerset Road MUFF Frances Head S 47         Private Means Leeds  
    DYSON Mary Ellen Visitor W 51         Private Means Bradford  
60 56 Somerset Road KITCHEN Alfred Head . 38         Grinder & Glazer Bramley  
    KITCHEN Ann Wife . 37 14 2 2 0   Pudsey  
    KITCHEN Nellie Dau   14         Mender Pudsey  
    KITCHEN Harold Son   9m           Pudsey  
61 58 Somerset Road GLOVER Arthur Head M 38         Cloth Miller Pudsey  
    GLOVER Jane Ann Wife M 40 9 1 1 0   Pudsey  
    GLOVER Edith Dau   8           Pudsey  
62 60 Somerset Road GREAVES Horace Head M 43         Warp Dresser Rawdon  
    GREAVES Emma Wife M 42 21 1 0 1   Yeadon  
    WALKER John Nephew S 15         Weaver Yeadon  
    EDWARDS Ernest Boarder S 22         Police Constable Wath-on-Dearne  
63 62 Somerset Road SHEARD Christopher Milner Head M 62         Percher in Cloth Mill Pudsey  
    SHEARD Mary Wife M 62 41 7 4 3   Pudsey  
    SHEARD Mary Dau S 28         Cloth Weaver Bramley  
    SHEARD Christopher Milner Son S 19         Shop Assistant Pudsey  
64 64 Somerset Road LOBLEY Emma Head S 56         Milliner Leeds  
    BAKER Emma Aunt S 71         Private Means Pudsey  
65 49 Somerset Road TAYLOR Cyril Head M 23         Plumber Farsley  
    TAYLOR Ada Emily Wife M 23 >1 0       Hunmanby  
66 51 Somerset Road STERRIKER Matthew Ellis Head M 49         Tailor Claughton  
    STERRIKER Hannah Wife M 55 29 4 3 1   Pickering  
    STERRIKER Walter Henry Son S 25         Reed & Heald Maker NTT Nottingham  
    STERRIKER Gertrude Maud Dau S 24         Assists in father's business Scarborough  
67 53 Somerset Road MIDDLEBROOK William Head M 29         Cabinet Maker Eccleshill  
    MIDDLEBROOK Ethel Wife M 28 >1 0       Pudsey  
68 55 Somerset Road KILNER Mary Elizabeth Head S 31         Housekeeper Brighouse  
    KILNER Lily Sister S 26         Elementary School Teacher Huddersfield  
    KILNER Alice Sister S 23         Worsted Weaver Huddersfield  
69 Stanley House TURNER Joseph Walker Head M 59         Assessor & Collector of Taxes Pudsey  
    TURNER Ruth Wife M 58 36 0       Pudsey  
70 23 Richardshaw Lane GOFORTH Betsy Head W 55         Grocer LIN Scawby  
    TURNER Emily Maria Dau S 31         Grocers Assistant Leeds  
    GOFORTH Agnes Mary Atkinson Dau S 17         Student Pudsey  
    GOFORTH Aline Ann Dau S 15           Pudsey  
71 25 Richardshaw Lane EMSLEY John Edward Head M 46         Bootmaker & Dealer Pudsey  
    EMSLEY Charlotte Wife M 44 24 2 2 0 Assisting in Business Pudsey  
    EMSLEY Willie Son S 23         Bootmaker & Dealer Pudsey  
    EMSLEY Clarice Dau S 18         Milliner Pudsey  
71a 29 Richardshaw Lane VERITY George Head M 61         Joiner & Builder Pudsey  
    VERITY Mary Wife M 61 36 6 4 2   Pudsey  
    VERITY Laura Dau S 29           Pudsey  
    VERITY Benny Son S 27         Assisting in Business Pudsey  
72 29 Richardshaw Lane NEISH Ernest Francis Head M 30         Dentistry & Dental Anaesthetist SCT Forfar  
    NEISH Louisa Wife M 39 4 2 2 0 Assisting in Business Mirfield  
    NEISH Catherine Cameron Dau   2 1/2           Mirfield  
    NEISH Gladys Emmie Dau   1           Pudsey  
    CROOKS Nellie Servant S 22         General Servant (Domestic) *  
73 31 Richardshaw Lane WEBSTER Jane Head W 64           Pudsey  
    WEBSTER Luther Son S 35         Clerk Pudsey  
    WEBSTER George Son S 33         Clerk Pudsey  
    LIGHTFOOT Dorothy Servant S 20         Housemaid Domestic York  
74 33 Richardshaw Lane SHAW Thomas Head M 56         Worsted Coating Manufacturer Bradford  
    SHAW Mary Wife M 56 31 8 5 3   Bradford  
    SHAW Alice Dau S 28           Shelf  
    SHAW Harold Son S 24         Wool Warehouseman Shelf  
    SHAW Hilda Dau S 20         School Teacher Shelf  
    SHAW John Son S 17         Warp Twister Shelf  
75 35 Richardshaw Lane SPENCER William Head M 55         Photographer Pudsey  
    SPENCER Eva Wife M 55 27 3 3 0   Pudsey  
    SPENCER Joseph Pearson Son S 25         Photographer Assistant Pudsey  
    SPENCER Mary Elizabeth Dau S 24           Pudsey  
    SPENCER Edith Emma Dau S 20           Pudsey  
76 1 Halliday Street BLENKINSOP John Head M 50         Plumber & Glazier Pudsey  
    BLENKINSOP Emma Wife M 44 22 8 3 5   Pudsey  
    RIDER Joseph Step-son S 26         House Painter Pudsey  
    BLENKINSOP John William Son S 22         Plumber Pudsey  
    BLENKINSOP Mary E Dau S 15         Weaver Pudsey  
    BLENKINSOP Clara Dau   13         Boot Machinist Pudsey  
    MILNER Joseph Boarder S 46         Carter Pudsey  
    HALLIDAY Mary E Visitor S 21         Weaver Morley  
77 3 Halliday Street LANGLEY Taylor Head M 38         Boot Rivetter Pudsey  
    LANGLEY Jane Wife M 36 12 2 2 0   Pudsey  
    LANGLEY Lizzie Niece S 31         Weaver Pudsey  
    LANGLEY Annie Dau   9           Pudsey  
    LANGLEY Mary Ann Dau   7           Pudsey  
78 5 Halliday Street ALLOTT Ernest Head M 38         General Labourer Pudsey  
    ALLOTT Hannah Mary Wife M 37 12 1 1 0 Weaver Pudsey  
    ALLOTT Benjamin Son   4           Pudsey  
    NEWMAN Mary Mother-in-Law W 57         Hosekeeper Pudsey  
79 7 Halliday Street BUCKLE Frank C Head M 51         Fettler Pudsey  
    BUCKLE Mary E Wife M 51 20 0       Pudsey  
    BERRY Grace A Sister S 34         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    COULT Evelyn Niece   8           Bradford  
80 9 Halliday Street RIDER Clara Musgrave Head W 58         Private Means Pudsey  
    RIDER Lucy Ann Dau S 15           Pudsey  
    RIDER William Musgrave Son S 17         Office Clerk Pudsey  
81 11 Halliday Street COATES William Head M 26         Currier Pudsey  
    COATES Mary E Wife M 29 3 1 1     .  
    COATES Clifford Son   3m           .  
    TUNNICLIFFE Ruth Ann Mother S 60           .  
82 13 Halliday Street HARGREAVES John Ben Head M 43         Foreman Boot Rivetter Pudsey  
    HARGREAVES Annie Wife M 44 19 3 2 1   Pudsey  
    HARGREAVES Florry Dau S 16         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    HARGREAVES Maurice Son   6           Pudsey  
83 15 Halliday Street SUTCLIFFE Harry Head M 28         Worsted Warp Twister Pudsey  
    SUTCLIFFE Alice Wife M 24 >1 0       Methley  
84 2 Halliday Street ELSWORTH Sarah Elizabeth Head W 65         Private Means Pudsey  
85 4 Halliday Street WILKINSON William Waterhouse Head M 37         Woollen Spinner Pudsey  
    WILKINSON Ann Wife M 38 13 6 4 2   Pudsey  
    WILKINSON John Son   12           Pudsey  
    WILKINSON Tom Son   9           Pudsey  
    WILKINSON Frank Son   7           Pudsey  
    WILKINSON Walter Son   6           Pudsey  
86 6 Halliday Street MOORHOUSE Joe Ben Head M 41         Woollen Spinner Pudsey  
    MOORHOUSE Mary Ann Wife M 39 19 3 3 0   Guisborough  
    MOORHOUSE Firth Son S 18         Woollen Piecer Pudsey  
    MOORHOUSE Willie Son   10           Pudsey  
    MOORHOUSE Doris Dau   6           Pudsey  
    ALLENDER Mary Mother-in-Law W 76           Bradford  
87 8 Halliday Street NAYLOR Alfred Head M 35         Woollen Spinner Pudsey  
    NAYLOR Emma Wife M 31 6 2 2     Pudsey  
    NAYLOR Annie Dau   4           Pudsey  
    NAYLOR Mary Dau   1           Pudsey  
88 10 Halliday Street ILLINGWORTH George Head M 66         Joiner Batley  
    ILLINGWORTH Elizabeth Wife M 62 42 6 4 2   Gildersome  
    ILLINGWORTH Ethel Dau S 23         Typist Pudsey  
89 12 Halliday Street GARTH Florence Head S 38         Boot Machinist Pudsey  
    GARTH Louie Sister S 30         Cloth Weaver Pudsey  
    GARTH Ruth Sister S 26         Cloth Weaver Pudsey  
90 14 Halliday Street LEE Arthur Head M 39         Clerk, Ironworks Pudsey  
    LEE Helena Wife M 37 15 3 2 1   Stanningley  
    LEE John Alfred Son   14         Clerk, Ironworks Pudsey  
    LEE Marion Dau   5           Pudsey  
91 16 Halliday Street ELLIS George Head M 25         Branch Manager of Dairy Co Ossett  
    ELLIS Sarah Elizabeth Wife M 25 >1 0       Bradford  
92 63 Brunswick Road GRAHAM Wilfred Head M 29         Railway Clerk Idle  
    GRAHAM Lily Wife M 28 3 1 1 0   Pudsey  
    GRAHAM Harry Lax Son   2           Bradford  
93 61 Brunswick Road HALEY John William Head M 51         Stone Mason Pudsey  
    HALEY Ann Wife M 49 30 4 2 2 Weaver Laisterdyke  
    HALEY Mary Ann Dau S 29         Weaver Pudsey  
    HALEY Eva Dau S 25         Weaver Pudsey  
94 59 Brunswick Road THOMPSON Edwin Head M 31         Manager Drug Store Rawdon  
    THOMPSON Ada Eleanor Wife M 31 5 1 1     Scarborough  
    THOMPSON Muriel Dau   5           Scarborough  
95 57 Brunswick Road FIRTH Grimshaw Head M 37         Crane Erector Idle  
    FIRTH Martha Wife M 37 13 6 4 2   Pudsey  
    FIRTH Dorothy Dau   10           Pudsey  
    FIRTH Lily Ann Dau   9           Pudsey  
    FIRTH Jane Dau   5           Pudsey  
    FIRTH William Grimshaw Son   1           Pudsey  
96 55 Brunswick Road ROBERTSHAW William Head M 34         Whitesmith Bradford  
    ROBERTSHAW Clara Wife M 34 11 0       Bradford  
    GAUNT Joseph Greenwood Boarder S 36         Letterpress Printer Stanningley  
97 53 Brunswick Road LAX Samuel Head M 52         Leather Currier Tong  
    LAX Hannah Elizabeth Wife M 54 33 4 4     Pudsey  
    LAX Beatrice Dau S 32         Weaver Pudsey  
    LAX Sarah Eliza Dau S 24         Weaver Thornton in Craven  
98 51 Brunswick Road HAINSWORTH Abraham Head M 60         Woolcomber Bramley  
    HAINSWORTH Jane Ann Wife M 57 37 7 6 1   Dudley Hill  
    HAINSWORTH Joseph Son S 35         Woolcomber Pudsey  
    HAINSWORTH Lily Dau S 25         Weaver Pudsey  
    HAINSWORTH Richard Son S 21         Fixture Fitter Pudsey  
    HAINSWORTH Randolph Son S 16         Twister Apprentice Pudsey  
99 49 Brunswick Road ATTENBOROUGH Herbert Head M 47         Shopkeeper NTT Bingham  
    ATTENBOROUGH Edna Olive Wife M 39 17 2 2     LIN Butterwick  
    ATTENBOROUGH Hilda Mary Dau S 16         Student Bradford  
    ATTENBOROUGH Horace Son   14         Offfice Boy Pudsey  
100 47 Brunswick Road CHADWICK John Head M 53         Fish Dealer Baildon Green  
    CHADWICK Elizabeth Wife M 54 33 5 5 0   LAN Heywood  
    CHADWICK Ida Dau S 26         Worsted Spinner Bramley  
    CHADWICK Gertrude Dau S 22         Weaver Bramley  
    CHADWICK Edith Anne Dau S 17         Weaver Bramley  
    CHADWICK Jane Granddau   3           Bramley  
101 43 Brunswick Road ACKROYD Abraham Armitage Head M 47         Labourer (Iron Foundry) Pudsey  
    ACKROYD Sarah Elizabeth Wife M 47 24 12 7 5   Pudsey  
    ACKROYD Lawrence Son S 24         Labourer (Iron Foundry) Pudsey  
    ACKROYD Harry Son S 19         Doffer Pudsey  
    ACKROYD John Son S 17         Twister Pudsey  
    ACKROYD Martha Ann Dau S 16         Mender Pudsey  
    ACKROYD Ben Son   13         Winder Pudsey  
    ACKROYD Louisa Elizabeth Dau   11           Pudsey  
    ACKROYD Doris Dau   9           Pudsey  
102 41 Brunswick Road WESTERN James Head M 48         Boot Repairer Sproatley  
    WESTERN Anne Eliz Wife M 44 25 8 8 0   Pickering  
    WESTERN Fred Son S 21         Boot Trade Fitter Pudsey  
    WESTERN Florrie Dau S 19         Worsted Twister Pudsey  
    WESTERN Henry Son S 17         Shoeing Smith Pudsey  
    WESTERN Isaac Son S 15         Boot Repairer Pudsey  
    WESTERN Lucy Dau   12           Pudsey  
    WESTERN Jim Son   10           Pudsey  
103 39 Brunswick Road WATSON Thomas Clifford Head M 32         Woollen Cloth Foreman Finisher Batley  
    WATSON Lucy Wife M 30 9 1 1 0   Mirfield  
    WATSON Phyllis Mary Dau   1           Pudsey  
104 37 Brunswick Road WARD Charles Head M 38         Police Constable Whitley Bridge  
    WARD Mary Elizabeth Wife M 36 16 3 1 2   Flanshaw  
    WARD Ethel Mary Dau   14         Stuff Weaver Sandal  
    WALKER Sarah Ann Mother-in-Law W 70         Old Age Pensioner Stanley  
105 33 Brunswick Road ROBBINS John Head M 57         Pattern Maker WIL Melksham  
    ROBBINS Annie Wife M 49 28 9 6 3   Bradford  
    ROBBINS Christiana Dau S 18         Weaver Bradford  
    ROBBINS Lucy Dau S 17         Weaver Bradford  
    ROBBINS Berty Son S 15         Slaying Patterns Pudsey  
    ROBBINS Frank Son   12         Bobbin Layer Pudsey  
    ROBBINS Annie Dau   8           Pudsey  
    ROBBINS Jack Son   6           Pudsey  
106 31 Brunswick Road BROCKBANK Isaac Head M 37         Fender Fitter WES Kirby Lonsdale  
    BROCKBANK Sarah Ann Wife M 35 12 2 2     Bradford  
    BROCKBANK Mary Mother W 66           CUL Ravenglass  
    BROCKBANK Doris Dau   11           Pudsey  
    BROCKBANK Sydney Son   5           Pudsey  
107 29 Brunswick Road GRAHAM Arthur Head M 38         Grocer's Manager Bradford  
    GRAHAM Marguerita Mary Wife M 30 9 1 1 0   Hull  
    GRAHAM Elsie Dau   4           Huddersfield  
108 27 Brunswick Road GRIMSHAW George Henry Head M 51         Iron Works Storekeeper Yeadon  
    GRIMSHAW Ellen Wife M 55 24 2 2 0   Rodley  
    GRIMSHAW John Clement Haydn Son S 22         Journalist Stanningley  
    GRIMSHAW Ann Dau S 19         Sewing Machinist Farsley  
109 25 Brunswick Road LODGE Frederick Head M 32         Clothing Club Agent New Wortley  
    LODGE Beatrice Mary Wife M 28 7 4 4 0   Armley  
    LODGE William Knight Son   8           Stanningley  
    LODGE Muriel Dau   5           Stanningley  
    LODGE Eric Son   4           Stanningley  
    LODGE Ronald Son   2           Stanningley  
110 23 Brunswick Road BENN Willie Allan Head M 23         Clerk Pudsey  
    BENN Mary Elizabeth Wife M 22 2 1 1 0   Leeds  
    BENN Thomas Donald Son   1           Pudsey  
111 21 Brunswick Road SHIPMAN Henry Head M 57         Woolcomber Carlton  
    SHIPMAN Eliza Wife M 57 33 8 6 2   Masham  
    SHIPMAN Walter Son S 27         Worsted Spinner Leeds  
    SHIPMAN Herbert Son S 22         Warp Dresser Farsley  
    SHIPMAN Charlotte Dau S 20         Weaver Stanningley  
    SHIPMAN Florrie Dau S 17         Worsted Spinner Stanningley  
112 19 Brunswick Road HARE Mary Head W 53           Pudsey  
    HARE Harold Son S 22         Cloth Merchant's Assistant Thornbury  
    HARE Marion Dau S 21           Pudsey  
    HARE Philip Son S 15         Junior Clerk Pudsey  
    HARE Frank Son   11           Pudsey  
113 17 Brunswick Road HARE Samuel Head M 52         Railway Goods Agent Pudsey  
    HARE Mary Hannah Wife M 50 27 4 3 1   Pudsey  
    HARE Sidney Birks Son S 24         Pattern Room Manager Pudsey  
114 15 Brunswick Road ELLIS Henry Head M 63         Grocery Manager LAN Colne  
    ELLIS Elizabeth Wife M 66 37 4 4 0   LAN Foulridge  
    ELLIS Florrence Dau S 35         Elementary School Teacher Pudsey  
    ELLIS Marian Dau S 32         Dressmaker Pudsey  
115 13 Brunswick Road HOLLINGS Joseph William Head M 50         Railway Foreman Engineer Farsley  
    HOLLINGS Ruth Wife M 52 26 3 3 0   Farsley  
    HOLLINGS Frank Son S 15           Farsley  
    HOLLINGS Edith Dau S 22         Engineering Office Typist Stanningley  
116 11 Brunswick Road HALDER Edwin Head M 40         Compositor Lockton  
    HALDER Alice Wife M 32 3 2 1 1   Pudsey  
    HALDER Marian Spencer Dau   1           Pudsey  
    BRENNAN Elizabeth Servant   14         General Servant (Domestic) IRL Monaghan, Marakloon  
117 9 Brunswick Road MILNER George Arthur Head M 42         Yarn Merchant & Agent Wortley  
    MILNER Anne Wife M 38 14 5 4 1   Leeds  
    MILNER Marion May Dau   13           Armley  
    MILNER Walter Son   12           Armley  
    MILNER Kathleen Gertrude Dau   9           Armley  
    MILNER Reginald Son   7           Armley  
118 7 Brunswick Road WALKER William Head M 65         Traveller in Wool Trade Leeds  
    WALKER Mary Ann Wife M 57 29 2 2 0   LIN Market Rasen  
    WALKER George Ernest Son S 28         Insurance Clerk Leeds  
    WALKER Bernard Son S 22         Cashier Crossgates  
    PARKINSON Lionel Harold Nephew S 21         Commercial Clerk AUS Sydney  
119 5 Brunswick Road ROBBINS John William Head M 47         Secretary & Manager DBY Staveley  
    ROBBINS Sarah Wife M 46 22 2 2 0   Pudsey  
    ROBBINS Frederick Thomas Son . 21         Salesman Pudsey  
    ROBBINS George Latimer Son   14           Pudsey  
120 3 Brunswick Road HALEY Charles Henry Head M 46         Cashier & Secretary Pudsey  
    HALEY Minnie Wife M 41 7 2 2     Bradford  
    HALEY Henry Son   6           Pudsey  
    HALEY Alice Irene Dau   2           Pudsey  
    WILKES Edith May Servant S 19         General Servant (Domestic) Middlecliffe  
121 1 Brunswick Road COLLINSON Tom Head M 50         Head Teacher Pudsey  
    COLLINSON Mary Elizabeth Wife M 45 23 2 2 0   Fairburn  
    COLLINSON Sarah Ann Dau   14           Pudsey  
    COLLINSON Marjorie Dau   10           Pudsey  
122 48 Richardshaw Lane LILLEY Samuel Head M 65         Newsagent LIN Old Bolingbroke  
    LILLEY Rebecca Wife M 69 35 6 4 2   LIN Leasingham  
    LILLEY Rebecca Jane Dau S 30         Cloth Weaver LIN Skegness  
123 52 Richardshaw Lane RAYNER Joseph Albert Head M 52         Greengrocer Pudsey  
    RAYNER Annie Jane Wife M 52 34 7 7 0   Clayton West  
    RAYNER Annie Dau S 13           Pudsey  
124 54 Richardshaw Lane ATKINSON John William Head M 40         Driller G.N. Railway Pudsey  
    ATKINSON Mary Jane Wife M 41 13 0     Fried Fish Salesman Stanningley  
    SMITH Sarah Hannah Cousin S 35         Tailoress Finisher Leeds  
    MATTISON Phyllis Adopted Dau   6           Armley  
125 56 Richardshaw Lane RAYNER Ernest Albert Head M 26         Blacksmith Pudsey  
    RAYNER Harriet Wife M 28 3 2 2 0   York  
    RAYNER Harold Son   3           Pudsey  
    RAYNER Clifford Son   1           Pudsey  
126 60 Richardshaw Lane DIXON Benjamin Head M 52         Carting Agent Wortley  
    DIXON Ann Wife M 45 5 0       Pudsey  
    DIXON Samuel Son S 26         Teamer Pudsey  
    DIXON Maud Dau S 22         Boot Machinist Pudsey  
    DIXON Herbert Son S 19         Boot Heel Maker Pudsey  
    NAYLOR Betty H Sister-in-Law S 68           Wibsey  
127 8 West Street, Richardshaw Lane TURNPENNY Alfred Head M 56         Stationary Engineman Clayton West  
    TURNPENNY Sarah Wife M 56 35 9 5 4   Pudsey  
    TURNPENNY Thomas Son M 36         General Labourer Pudsey  
    TURNPENNY Ernest Son S 26         Newsagent's Assistant Leeds  
    TURNPENNY Sarah Ann Dau S 23         Worsted Spinner Leeds  
128 10 West Street, Richardshaw Lane KITCHIN George Head M 30         General Mechanic Farsley  
    KITCHIN Clarice Wife M 28 3 1 1     Pudsey  
    KITCHIN Margaret Dau   2           Pudsey  
129 12 West Street, Richardshaw Lane HOUSECROFT Oliver Head M 51         Weaving Overlooker Drighlington  
    HOUSECROFT Ada Wife M 36 15 2 2 0   Bradford  
    HOUSECROFT Maurice Son   14         Milll Hand Bobbin Pegger Bradford  
    HOUSECROFT Edith Mary Dau   5           Pudsey  
130 14 West Street, Richardshaw Lane HOBSON Wilfred Head M 31         Stove Grate Pattern Maker Farnley  
    HOBSON Sarah Wife M 30 5 3 2 1   Armley  
    HOBSON Mabel Dau   4           Armley  
    HOBSON Winifred Ethel Dau   1           Pudsey  
131 16 West Street, Richardshaw Lane KEIGHLEY Alfred Head M 46         Woolcombing Overlooker Bradford  
    KEIGHLEY Sarah Ann Wife M 46 21 2 2 0   Bradford  
    KEIGHLEY John Son   13         Office Boy Pudsey  
132 18 West Street, Richardshaw Lane TIFFANY Samuel Head M 51         Woollen & Weaving Overlooker Morley  
    TIFFANY Sarah Hannah Wife M 52 30 5 5 0   Stanningley  
    TIFFANY Miriam Dau S 23         Woollen Power Loom Weaver Farsley  
    TIFFANY Annie Elizabeth Dau S 20         Worsted Spinner Pudsey  
    TIFFANY Mary Alice Dau S 18         Woollen Power Loom Weaver Farsley  
    SMALES Joseph Boarder W 75           Calverley  
133 8 Laurel Mount RIDER Johnson Head M 48         Fettler Pudsey  
    RIDER Emma Wife M 50 27 4 3 1   Armley  
    RIDER Florrie Dau S 23         Reeling Spinning Pudsey  
    RIDER Ethel Dau S 22         Weaver Pudsey  
134 10 Laurel Mount THOMPSON James Head M 32         Slater Bradford  
    THOMPSON Emma Wife M 27 3 1 1 0   Bradford  
    THOMPSON Ida Dau   1           Pudsey  
135 12 Laurel Mount MARSHALL William Head M 31         Insurance Agent Stanningley  
    MARSHALL Lavinia Wife M 31 12 3 2 1   Farsley  
    MARSHALL Ivy Dau   10           Stanningley  
    MARSHALL Sarah Dau   6           Stanningley  
136 14 Laurel Mount TONGE Frederick Head M 47         Foreman Gas Fitter CHS Birkenhead  
    TONGE Sarah Jane Wife M 44 24 5 3 2   Marske  
    TONGE Harold Son S 22         Insurance Agent Greengates  
    TONGE Evelyn Berry Dau S 17         Stuff Weaver Stanningley  
    TONGE Charles Henry Son   7           Stanningley  
137 16 Laurel Mount CRAMPTON John Booth Head M 39         Grinder Bradford  
    CRAMPTON Sarah Ann Wife M 38 11 3 2 1   HEF  
    CRAMPTON Lillian Tugela Dau   11           Bradford  
    CRAMPTON John Alfred Son   8           Bradford  
138 18 Laurel Mount BAKER James Pearson Head M 30         Police Constable Bainton  
    BAKER Kate Ethel Wife M 28 4 1 1 0   Austwick  
    BAKER Mabel Annie Dau   4           Farsley  
139 23 Laurel Mount MARRINER Charles William Head M 48         Plumber Bramley  
    MARRINER Emily Wife M 47 28 8 7 1   Sheffield  
    MARRINER Fanny Dau S 20         Worsted Twister Farsley  
    MARRINER Clara Dau S 17         Worsted Winder Farsley  
    MARRINER Sam Son   14         Cardboard Box Maker Farsley  
    MARRINER Elsie Dau   11           Farsley  
    MARRINER Ethel Dau   8           Pudsey  
140 21 Laurel Mount GREENSMITH Harry Head M 40         Foreman Signal Fitter LEO Stathern  
    GREENSMITH Matilda Wife M 40 12 3 3 0   NFK Emneth  
    GREENSMITH Harry Son   11           NFK Emneth  
    GREENSMITH John William Son   10           Bramley  
    GREENSMITH Hannah Dau   6           Pudsey  
141 19 Laurel Mount GAUNT Ernest Head M 25         Letterpress Printer Stanningley  
    GAUNT Sarah Emily Wife M 23 5 3 3 0   Armley  
    GAUNT Samuel Fred Son   5           Stanningley  
    GAUNT Reggie Son   3           Stanningley  
    GAUNT George Arthur Son   1           Stanningley  
142 17 Laurel Mount WITTY William Head M 59         Cabinet Maker Bradford  
    WITTY Mary Wife M 59 38 6 4 2   Pudsey  
    WITTY Emma Dau S 27           Pudsey  
143 15 Laurel Mount ACKROYD John Edward Head M 31         Planer Pudsey  
    ACKROYD Louisa Wife M 31 8 0     Weaver Leeds  
144 13 Laurel Mount BINKS Arthur Head M 38         Stove Grate Trade Range Fitter Pudsey  
    BINKS Miriam Wife M 31 3 1 1     Pudsey  
    BINKS Maud Dau   10m           Pudsey  
145 11 Laurel Mount DAVEY William Head M 64         General Labourer Pudsey  
    DAVEY Elizabeth Wife M 64 42 7 3 4   Pudsey  
    JACKSON George William Son-in-Law M 28         Boot Rivetter Pudsey  
    JACKSON Miranda Dau M 30 7 0     Box Minder, Wool Combing Pudsey  
146 9 Laurel Mount KAYE Harry Head M 43         General Labourer Stanningley  
    KAYE Harriet Wife M 41 18 5 4 1   Stanningley  
    KAYE Florence Dau S 18         Weaver Stanningley  
    KAYE Ethel Dau S 16         Spinner Stanningley  
    KAYE William Son   4           Stanningley  
147 7 Laurel Mount KNOWLES James Head M 50         Striker Stanningley  
    KNOWLES Matilda Wife M 51 32 4 4 0   Pudsey  
    KNOWLES Mary Jane Dau S 25         Tailoress Finisher Bradford  
    KNOWLES Frances Dau S 23         Worsted Warper Pudsey  
    KNOWLES Albert Son S 19         French Polisher Pudsey  
    WOOD Ruth Dau   8           Pudsey  
148 5 Laurel Mount TIFFANY James William Head M 27         Iron Moulder Farsley  
    TIFFANY Annie Wife M 28 3 1 1     Pudsey  
    TIFFANY Phyllis Dau   2           Stanningley  
149 3 Laurel Mount FORREST Richard Head M 30         Railway Labourer Stanningley  
    FORREST Eva Wife M 33 2 0     Millhand Armley  
150 1 Laurel Mount SCARBOROUGH John William Head M 45         Grocer? Gardener LIN Thorpe-le-Willows  
    SCARBOROUGH Martha Elizabeth Wife M 44 22 4 4 0   Pudsey  
    SCARBOROUGH George Herbert Son S 20         Chauffeur Brighouse  
    SCARBOROUGH Esther Dau S 16         Winder LIN Ancaster  
    SCARBOROUGH Arthur Son   13         Spinner LIN Greatford  
    SCARBOROUGH Edith Dau   5           LIN Ingoldsby  
151 2 Laurel Terrace BELLWOOD Anna Maria Head W 48           Thornbury  
    BELLWOOD Minnie Dau S 18         Worsted Warper Farsley  
    BELLWOOD Helena Dau   14         Tying In Farsley  
    BELLWOOD Alice Dau   12           Stanningley  
152 4 Laurel Terrace MITCHELL Joshua Head W 54         Railway Carpenter Pudsey  
    MITCHELL Harry Son S 28         Joiner Pudsey  
    MITCHELL Mary Dau S 35         Housekeeper Pudsey  
153 6 Laurel Terrace GRAINGER Alfred Head M 46         Iron Roof Erector Pudsey  
    GRAINGER Harriet Ellen Wife M 47 12 0     Worsted Spinner Pudsey  
154 8 Laurel Terrace WOOD Bradley Head M 33         Cab Driver Pudsey  
    WOOD Gertrude Annie Wife M 33 12 6 5 1   Shelley  
    WOOD Laura Dau S 12         School part-time, Spinner Pudsey  
    WOOD Hilda Eliza Dau   9           Pudsey  
    WOOD Eva Dau   7           Pudsey  
    WOOD Gertrude Dau   5           Pudsey  
    WOOD John Alfred Son   3m           Pudsey  
155 10 Laurel Terrace DUNWELL William Head M 33         Moulder Stanningley  
    DUNWELL Florence Wife M 32 6 0     Weaver Stanningley  
156 12 Laurel Terrace GRAINGER Samuel Head M 68         Railway Employee (Cook) Stanningley  
    GRAINGER Elizabeth Wife M 64 42 7 1 6   Pudsey  
    KAYE Frank Grandson   12         Bobbin Layer Pudsey  
157 14 Laurel Terrace HINCHLIFFE Fred Head M 26         Warp Twister Pudsey  
    HINCHLIFFE Mary Wife M 24 4 1 1 0   Pudsey  
    HINCHLIFFE Hilda Dau   1           Pudsey  
158 16 Laurel Terrace PIZZEY Albert Head M 35         Plumber Bradford  
    PIZZEY Mary Wife M 34 9 1 1 0   Bradford  
    PIZZEY John Son   8           Bradford  
159 7 Laurel Terrace WITTY Arthur Head M 27         Wool Warehouseman Pudsey  
    WITTY Mary Wife M 28 4 2 2 0 Worsted Weaver Bramley  
    WITTY Muriel Dau   3           Pudsey  
    WITTY Stanley Son   1           Laisterdyke  
160 5 Laurel Terrace ROBINSON William Herbert Head M 38         Clicking Room Boot trade Stanningley  
    ROBINSON Ann Eliza Wife M 28 1 0     Piecener Pudsey  
    SHAW Eliza Ann Relative W 65           Pudsey  
161 3 Laurel Terrace WALTON Alfred Head M 32         Engineer's Pattern Maker Pudsey  
    WALTON Mary Jane Wife M 31 10 1 1 0   DBY Ilkeston  
    WALTON May Dau   10           Farsley  
162 1 Laurel Terrace WATERHOUSE Sarah Head W 58           Farsley  
    WATERHOUSE Emily Dau S 33         Weaver Worsted Coating Pudsey  
    WATERHOUSE Margaret Ann Dau S 24         Weaver Worsted Coating Pudsey  
    WATERHOUSE Sampson Son S 22         Warehouse Office Clerk Pudsey  
    CORDINGLEY Hilda Granddau   5           Pudsey  
163 2 Vine Terrace RHODES Ann Head W 61           Yeadon  
    RHODES Esther Dau S 24         Reeler in Woollen Mill Farsley  
    RHODES Eliza Ann Dau S 22         Mender in Worsted Mill Pudsey  
    RHODES Ethel Dau S 19         Warper in Worsted Mill Pudsey  
164 4 Vine Terrace ABBOTT John William Head M 28         Railway Drayman Leeds  
    ABBOTT Louisa Wife M 31 3 0       Stanningley  
    STRICKLAND Albert Bro-in-Law S 21         Weaving Overlooker Stanningley  
165 6 Vine Terrace BRIGGS Willie Head M 30         Moulder Pudsey  
    BRIGGS Sarah Jane Wife M 30 8 0     Worsted Spinner LAN Liverpool  
    KITSON Kate Visitor M 25 1 1 1 0   LAN Liverpool  
    KITSON Ada May Visitor   >5m           Idle  
166 8 Vine Terrace WATERHOUSE Sidney Head M 38         Iron Foundry Moulder Pudsey  
    WATERHOUSE Harriet Wife M 36 18 0     Worsted Weaver DUR Sunderland  
    AUTY Elizabeth Niece S 16         Worsted Weaver DUR South Shields  
167 10 Vine Terrace CHADWICK Arthur Head M 33         Foreman Top & Yarn Warehouse Golcar  
    CHADWICK Lizzie Taylor Wife M 32 8 1 1 0   Golcar  
    CHADWICK Ethel Dau   7           Linthwaite  
168 12 Vine Terrace PARRATT Joe Head M 27         French Polisher Pudsey  
    PARRATT Hilda Wife M 27 1 0     Worsted Weaver Farsley  
170 16 Vine Terrace BELL Alfred Arthur Head M 50         Carpenter Bramley  
    BELL Elizabeth Wife M 50 27 0       Calverley  
    HEMINGWAY Richard Nephew   4           SCT Edinburgh  
171 18 Vine Terrace CHUCK Albert Edward Head M 42         Assistant Signal Inspector HRT North Mimms  
    CHUCK Ann Wife M 39 17 5 4 1   Ossett  
    CHUCK Mary Ann Dau S 15         Cheese Winding Bramley  
    CHUCK Harry Son   10           Pudsey  
    CHUCK Arthur Edward Son   7           Pudsey  
    CHUCK Walter Son   4           Pudsey  
172 20 Vine Terrace FORWARD Arthur W Head M 31         Warp Finisher NTT Nottingham  
    FORWARD Effaby Wife M 32 6 0       Pudsey  
173 22 Vine Terrace ROBINSON Arthur Head M 56         Bricklayer Leeds  
    ROBINSON Elizabeth Ann Wife M 55 34 2 2 0   Leeds  
    ROBINSON Annie Eliza Dau S 32         Twister Leeds  
    MERCER Claud Visitor S 24         Butcher Ossett  
174 24 Vine Terrace STANSFIELD Dan Head W 53         Carpenter Pudsey  
    STANSFIELD Amy Dau S 20         Cardboard Box Maker Pudsey  
175 23 Vine Terrace KING William Head M 56         Brewer's Traveller LAN Barton  
    KING Margret Wife M 58 39 10 7 3   LAN Pendleton  
    KING Fred Son S 27         Warehouseman Stanningley  
    KING Helen Dau S 25         Woollen Winder Stanningley  
    KING Annie Dau S 21         Woollen Warper Stanningley  
    KING Florance Dau S 20         Shop Assistant Stanningley  
176 21 Vine Terrace FEATHER Harry Head M 24         Gas Engineer Bradford  
    FEATHER Emily Wife M 28 2 1 1     Thornton  
    FEATHER Phyllis May Dau   11m           .  
177 19 Vine Terrace OLDFIELD Harry Parker Head M 42         Iron Moulder Pudsey  
    OLDFIELD Alice Selina Wife M 36 16 2 1 1 Winder Ferrybridge  
    OLDFIELD Clarissa Dau   12           Pudsey  
178 17 Vine Terrace BANKS Joseph Head M 58         Waste Dealer Pudsey  
    BANKS Elizabeth Wife M 59 36 9 6 3   Stanningley  
    BANKS Strickland Son S 28         Waste Dealer Armley  
    BANKS Ada Dau S 27         Confectioner Armley  
    BANKS Elizabeth Dau S 23         Confectioner Armley  
    BANKS Annie Dau S 19         Confectioner Stanningley  
179 15 Vine Terrace DIXON David Head M 56         Commercial Traveller, Drysalter Pudsey  
    DIXON Ada Wife M 55 35 3 3     Bradford  
    DIXON Pamela Dau S 33           Pudsey  
    LEEMING John Nephew S 26         Shop Assistant Drapery Pudsey  
180 13 Vine Terrace TREEN Fanny Head W 54           Pudsey  
    TIDGEWELL Annie Niece   8           .  
181 11 Vine Terrace PARRATT Hannah Head W 58           Pudsey  
    PARRATT Clara Dau S 36         Mohair Reeler Pudsey  
    PARRATT Arthur Inman Son S 30         Tailor Pudsey  
    PARRATT Mary Jane Dau S 25         Mohair Twister Pudsey  
    PARRATT Hilda Granddau   4           Farsley  
182 9 Vine Terrace ACKROYD Benjamin Robinson Head M 37         Iron Moulder Pudsey  
    ACKROYD Harriet Hannah Wife M 38 14 3 1 2   Windhill  
    ACKROYD Ernest Son   9           Pudsey  
183 7 Vine Terrace WATERHOUSE John Head M 43         Boot Rivetter Pudsey  
    WATERHOUSE Harriet Wife M 44 24 1 1 0   Bramley  
    WATERHOUSE Arthur Son S 23         Spindle maker Pudsey  
    WESTWOOD George Visitor S 24         Police Constable Featherstone  
184 5 Vine Terrace WHITELEY Martha Head W 54         Housekeeper NFK Norwich  
    WHITELEY Clara Dau S 26         Weaver Bradford  
185 3 Vine Terrace OGG John Head M 45         Tailor SCT Portroy, Banff  
    OGG Mary Hannah Wife M 44 20 4 4 0   Little Ouseburn  
    OGG Jessie Dau S 18         Spinner Pudsey  
    OGG Donald Son S 16         Apprentice Fitter Stanningley  
    OGG Elsie Dau   14         Twister Pudsey  
    OGG Annie Dau   12           Pudsey  
186 1 Vine Terrace WATERHOUSE Sophia Head W 62           LON London  
187 Prospect House, Richardshaw Lane BENNETT William Head M 55         Grocer STS Stone  
    BENNETT Esther Mary Wife M 45 . 11 8 3   Stanningley  
    GREGORY Elizabeth Servant S 45         Domestic Housemaid LAN Manchester  
    BENNETT Albert Son S 22         Formerly Private in the Army Pudsey  
    BENNETT Ruthetta Dau S 20         Confectioner Pudsey  
    BENNETT Lily Elizabeth Dau S 15           Pudsey  
    BENNETT Willie Son   13           Pudsey  
    BENNETT Nellie Dau   11           Pudsey  
    BENNETT Ethel Dau   8           Pudsey  
188 Ebenezer House, 78 Richardshaw Lane WATERHOUSE Moses Marshall Head M 56         Coal Merchant Calverley  
    WATERHOUSE Rebecca Wife M 59 32 10 3 7   Calverley  
    WATERHOUSE Albert Son S 30         Coal Merchant's Assistant Stanningley  
    WATERHOUSE Florence Rebecca Dau S 22           Pudsey  
    WATERHOUSE Lily Dau S 17         Typist Pudsey  
189 2 Ebenezer Square VARLEY Ernest Head M 22         General Labourer Farsley  
    VARLEY Amy Wife M 23 6y 3m 0     Weaver Pudsey  
190 3 Ebenezer Square ROBERTS Henry Head M 66         Joiner Birstal  
    ROBERTS E A Wife M 58 25 5 5 0   Stanningley  
    ROBERTS Thomas Son S 23         Spinning Overlooker Stanningley  
    ROBERTS Ada Dau S 22         Twister Stanningley  
    ROBERTS Minnie Dau S 19         Twister Stanningley  
    ROBERTS L E Dau S 16         Twister Stanningley  
    ROBERTS Willie Son   14         Doffer Stanningley  
191 4 Ebenezer Square COOPER John William Head M 43         Railway Signal Painter Pudsey  
    COOPER Alice Wife M 43 21 7 5 2 Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    COOPER Nellie Dau S 17         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    COOPER Samuel Fawcett Midgley Son   14         Worsted Doffer Pudsey  
    COOPER John Son   8           Pudsey  
    COOPER Reginald Son   6           Pudsey  
    COOPER Ada Dau   4           Pudsey  
192 5 Ebenezer Square SANDERS Jonathan Head M 59         Spinning Overlooker Pudsey  
    SANDERS Elizabeth Wife M 59 36 5 3 2   Pudsey  
    SANDERS Ethelinda Dau S 28         Drawer Pudsey  
193 6 Ebenezer Square OLDFIELD William Head M 70         Cloth Weaver Pudsey  
    OLDFIELD Maria Wife M 63 24 0       Armley  
194 7 Ebenezer Square PARISH John Head M 31         Milk Dealer Brotton  
    PARISH Sarah Alice Wife M 30 1 1 1 0   Pudsey  
195 8 Ebenezer Square WALTON Willie Head M 36         Worsted Overlooker Pudsey  
    WALTON Emily Wife M 35 13 3 3     Pudsey  
    WALTON Norman Son   12           Pudsey  
    WALTON Mary Jane Dau   3           Pudsey  
    WALTON Rachel Dau   4m           Pudsey  
196 9 Ebenezer Square SCHOFIELD William H Head M 45         General Labourer Farsley  
    SCHOFIELD Rebecca Wife M 45 23 9 8 1   Hunslet  
    SCHOFIELD Herbert Son S 19         Cloth Finishing Pudsey  
    SCHOFIELD Thomas H Son S 16         Worsted Spinner Pudsey  
    SCHOFIELD Norman Son   13         Worsted Spinner Pudsey  
    SCHOFIELD Horace Son   10           Pudsey  
    SCHOFIELD Luther Son   6           Pudsey  
    SCHOFIELD Elsie Dau   3           Pudsey  
    SCHOFIELD John Lumby Son   6m           Pudsey  
197 10 Ebenezer Square GAUNT Albert Ackroyd Head M 24         Foundry Labourer Pudsey  
    GAUNT Sophia Wife M 26 4 1 1 0   Pudsey  
    GAUNT Emma Dau   3           Pudsey  
198 11 Ebenezer Square RUSHWORTH John Myers Head W 60           Pudsey  
    RUSHWORTH Mary Ann Dau S 33         Weaver Pudsey  
    WILD William Lewis Boarder S 17         Apprentice Moulder Pudsey  
199 12 Ebenezer Square NORTON Isaac Head M 38         Worsted Spinning Overlooker Bradford  
    NORTON Emma Wife M 38 20 3 3 0   Pudsey  
    NORTON Albert Son S 19         Cloth Finisher Bradford  
    NORTON Alice Dau S 17         Twister Pudsey  
    NORTON Harry Son   7           Bradford  
200 13 Ebenezer Square HORNER Jabez Head M 66         Farmer HUN  
    HORNER Mary Ann . M 51 14 6 6 0   Brotton  
    PARISH Andrew Son S 29         Railway Servant Brotton  
    PARISH Fred Son S 25         Farm Labourer Brotton  
201 14 Ebenezer Square PEARSON Albert Head M 42         Blacksmith's Striker Bradford  
    PEARSON Amy Wife M 41 18 2 1 1   Bradford  
    PEARSON James Son S 16         Steam Hammer Driver Farsley  
    PICKUP James Henry Nephew M 28         Driller Stanningley  
202 15 Ebenezer Square SAWYER Thomas Head M 34         Woollen Spinner Farsley  
    SAWYER Annie Wife M 28 5 1 1 0   LIN Billingborough  
    SAWYER Nora Eliza Dau   3           Pudsey  
203 16 Ebenezer Square SMITH James Head M 42         Boot Finisher Bradford  
    SMITH Lydia Wife M 38 12 0       Bradford  
204 17 Ebenezer Square CLEGG Eliza Head W 73           NFK Norwich  
205 18 Ebenezer Square PARKER William Head M 68         Woolcomber Stanningley  
    PARKER Elizabeth Wife M 65 9 0       Stanningley  
206 19 Ebenezer Square WRIGHT John Ed Head M 38         Enameller LIN Louth  
    WRIGHT Mary Wife M 40 13 0     Weaver Stanningley  
207 20 Ebenezer Square BROTHERTON Maria Head W 40         Charwoman LON London  
    BROTHERTON Lena Dau S 16         Gear & Slay Maker Pudsey  
    BROTHERTON Alice Dau   12           Pudsey  
208 16 Chapel Street LEE Fred Head M 26         Rough Cutter Pudsey  
    LEE Jane Wife M 24 >1 0     Weaver Pudsey  
    HUDSON Emma Mother-in-Law W 63           Pudsey  
209 15 Chapel Street BROOK Joseph Fenton Head M 49         Greengrocer Stanningley  
    BROOK Clara Wife M 43 25 1 0 1   Pudsey  
210 82 Chapel Street HOLLINGS David Head . 42         Stove Grate Fitter Stanningley  
    HOLLINGS Kate Wife . 41 20 2 1 1   STS Newcastle under Lyne  
    HOLLINGS Annie Dau S 19         Burler & Mender Stanningley  
211 80 Chapel Street KNAPTON T Head M 63         General Labourer Leeds Signed Thomas Marshall Knapton
    KNAPTON R Wife M 61 41 8 2 6   Stanningley  
212 George Hotel, Richardshaw Lane HARRISON Samuel Head . 52         Licensed Victualler Pudsey  
    HARRISON Florence Ann Wife . 51 27 2 2 0   Pudsey  
    HARRISON Ernest Son S 16         Worsted Spinner Pudsey  
    HARRISON Frances Grandchild   3           Pudsey  
    GREAVES Polly Servant S 21         Domestic Housemaid Leeds  
213 24 Bankfield Terrace KIRBY John William Head M 52         Blacksmith CAM Peterborough  
    KIRBY Ann Wife M 50 26 7 7     Sheffield  
    KIRBY John Son S 20         Driller Bradford  
    KIRBY George William Son S 17         Beam & Weft Carrier Bradford  
    KIRBY Tom Son S 15         Bottle Washer & Labeller Pudsey  
    KIRBY Clara Dau   12           Pudsey  
    KIRBY Janey Dau   9           Pudsey  
    KIRBY Lily Dau   6           Pudsey  
214 23 Bankfield Terrace WADE Barbara Head W 70         Stove & Grate Manufacturer Masham  
    WADE Annie Rebecca Dau S 36           Masham  
    WADE William Son S 34         Stove & Grate Worker Masham  
    WADE Richard Son W 32         Stove & Grate Fitter Masham  
    WADE Barbara Ellen Granddau   4           Stanningley  
    WADE William Grandson   7           Stanningley  
215 22 Bankfield Terrace MYERS Joseph Head M 66         Iron Moulder Bradford  
    MYERS Harriet Wife M 62 42 11 6 5   Pudsey  
    MYERS Mary Ann Dau S 33         Dress Goods Burler & Mender Bramley  
    MYERS Florrie Dau S 27         Coating Pattern Weaver Bramley  
    MYERS Lawson Son S 23         Spindle & Flyer Maker Pudsey  
    MYERS Amy Dau S 19         Worsted Twister Pudsey  
216 21 Bankfield Terrace THOMPSON William Head M 55         Railway Platelayer Thornton-le-Clay  
    THOMPSON Maria Wife M 51 32 8 6 2   Rillington  
    THOMPSON Eliza Dau S 32         Dress Goods Burler & Mender Knapton  
    THOMPSON Jane Ann Dau S 28         Worsted Weaver Knapton  
    THOMPSON Clara Dau S 25         Twister Knapton  
    THOMPSON Maria Dau S 19         Twister Pudsey  
    THOMPSON Harry Son   13         Bobbin Setter Pudsey  
217 20 Bankfield Terrace VARLEY Arthur Head M 43         Mineral Water Manufacturer Pudsey  
    VARLEY Jane Slingsby Wife M 40 20 5 3 2   Pudsey  
    VARLEY George William Son S 18         Apprentice Wool Trade Pudsey  
    VARLEY Ernest Son S 17         Architect? Assistant Pudsey  
    VARLEY Rowland Son   7           Pudsey  
218 19 Bankfield Terrace KEIGHLEY John Head M 48         Secretary of Coal Society Pudsey  
    KEIGHLEY Clara Wife M 47 23 9 9 0   Pudsey  
    KEIGHLEY Ethel Dau S 22         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    KEIGHLEY Alice Dau S 19         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    KEIGHLEY Emily Dau S 18         Woollen Mender Pudsey  
    KEIGHLEY Harry Son S 15         Telegraph Messenger Pudsey  
    KEIGHLEY Annie Dau   13         Woollen Reacher in Pudsey  
    KEIGHLEY Leonard Son   10           Pudsey  
    KEIGHLEY Louie Dau   9           Pudsey  
    KEIGHLEY Clara Dau   5           Pudsey  
219 18 Bankfield Terrace BRIGGS William Head M 40         Weaving Overlooker Bradford  
    BRIGGS Mary Wife M 39 19 7 7 0   Bradford  
    BRIGGS Florence Dau S 19         Weaver Bradford  
    BRIGGS Clara Dau S 16         Spinner Bradford  
    BRIGGS Emily Dau   11           Bradford  
    BRIGGS Ruth Ann Dau   8           Bradford  
    BRIGGS Frances Ellen Dau   7           Bradford  
    BRIGGS Elsie Dau   4           Pudsey  
    BRIGGS Mary Dau   1           Pudsey  
220 14 Bankfield Terrace HOOK Mary Wife M 41 20 4 3 1   HAM Portsmouth  
    HOOK Maggie Dau S 15         Winder Tadcaster  
    HOOK Alfred Gordon Son   8           Hull  
221 13 Bankfield Terrace MUSK Sarah Ann Head W 65           Pudsey  
222 12 Bankfield Terrace BAKER Mary Hannah Head W 52           Leeds  
    BAKER Richard Son S 30         General Labourer Pudsey  
    BAKER Herbert Son S 24         General Labourer Pudsey  
223 11 Bankfield Terrace PROCTER Norah Head M 37 17 3 3 0 Weaver Pudsey  
    PROCTER John George Son S 17         Cloth Finisher Pudsey  
    PROCTER Albert Son S 15         Weaver Pudsey  
    PROCTER Harold Marshall Son   14         * Pudsey  
224 10 Bankfield Terrace WARD John William Head M 40         Lampman Pudsey  
    WARD Emma Wife M 40 15 6 3 3   Bramley  
    WARD Joseph Willie Son   14         Worsted Spinner Doffer Pudsey  
    WARD Frank Son   1           Pudsey  
    WARD Elsie Dau   4           Pudsey  
225 9 Bankfield Terrace HALLIDAY Jabez Atkinson Head M 61         Blacksmith's Striker Bradford  
    HALLIDAY Ellen Wife M 60 37 5 3 2   Pudsey  
    HALLIDAY Annis Dau S 24           Pudsey  
226 8 Bankfield Terrace ILLINGWORTH Noah Head W 71         Private Means Horsforth  
    ILLINGWORTH Clara Dau S 27         Dress Goods Burler & Mender CHS Birkenhead  
227 7 Bankfield Terrace BOOCOCK Harry Head M 30         Kitchen Range Fitter Pudsey  
    BOOCOCK Janet Wife M 29 9 4 3 1   Dodworth  
    BOOCOCK Maud Ellen Dau   8           Pudsey  
    BOOCOCK John William Son   1           Pudsey  
    BOOCOCK Herbert Son   1m           Pudsey  
    BOWER Ada Visitor S 22           Dodworth  
228 6 Bankfield Terrace LUMBY Wilfred Waterhouse Head M 25         Mill Mechanic Pudsey  
    LUMBY Edith Winifred Wife M 27 1 0       LEI Leicester  
229 5 Bankfield Terrace GRAYSON Sabina Head M 53 29 3 2 1 Fish Fryer Stanningley  
    GRAYSON Caroline Matilda Dau S 22         Worsted Drawer Stanningley  
230 4 Bankfield Terrace WILSON Frederic Head M 27         Cap Spinning Overlooker WES Kirkbythore  
    WILSON Ann Wife M 32 3 1 1     Keighley  
    WILSON John Eric Son   2           Pudsey  
231 3 Bankfield Terrace LUPTON Elizabeth Head W 57           Stanningley  
    LUPTON Mary Maria Dau S 27         Worsted Twister Stanningley  
    LUPTON Alfred Son S 22         Cloth Miller Stanningley  
232 2 Bankfield Terrace BATTY Clara Ann Head W 44           Whitecoate  
    BATTY Ada Dau S 20         Twister Pudsey  
    BATTY Arthur Pretoria Son   9           Pudsey  
    BATTY Sidney Son   1           Dudley Hill  
    BATTY Elizabeth Dau   11m           Pudsey  
233 1 Bankfield Terrace LAW Dan Head M 53         Greengrocer Farsley  
    LAW Sarah Ann . M 53 25 0          
234 2 Checker Row WALKER William Caton Head M 37         Fettler in Woollen Mill SRY Dorking  
    WALKER Sarah Hannah Wife M 37 5 3 1 2   Pudsey  
    WALKER Harold Son   3           Pudsey  
    WADE Elizabeth Mother-in-Law W 78           Pudsey  
    WADE Frances Sister-in-Law S 44         Minder Pudsey  
235 4 Checker Row WALKER Susan Head W 53           LIN Boston  
    WALKER Ada Annie Dau S 26         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    WALKER Florence Dau S 20         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    WALKER William Son S 16         Worsted Spinner Pudsey  
236 6 Checker Row MARRINER Ernest May Head M 24         Yarn Finisher Bramley  
    MARRINER Edith Wife M 25 5 2 1 1   Bramley  
    MARRINER Winifred Dau   3m           Stanningley  
    BLAND Louisa Sister W 32         Spinner Bramley  
    BLAND Edith Niece   6           Bramley  
237 8 Checker Row MIDGLEY Smith Lemuel Head M 38         Cloth Finisher Pudsey  
    MIDGLEY Phydella Wife M 31 13 4 3 1   Farsley  
    MIDGLEY Thomas Son   13         Spinner Farsley  
    MIDGLEY Samuel Tiffany Son   4           Pudsey  
    MIDGLEY John Ed. Son   1           Pudsey  
238 10 Checker Row HARRISON Harry Head M 36         Foundry Labourer Hunslet  
    HARRISON Edith Wife M 32 9 0     Spinner Bradford  
239 12 Checker Row SCHOFIELD Eli Head S 61         Clicker Pudsey  
    SCHOFIELD Nancy Sister S 53         Weaver Pudsey  
240 16 Checker Row ATKINSON Sabina Head D 54         Woollen Weaver Stanningley  
    ATKINSON Martha E H Dau S 18         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    ATKINSON Alice Harwood Dau   14         Worsted Spinner Pudsey  
241 18 Checker Row SAMPSON Mary Elizabeth Head M 54 3 8 7 1 Charring Holbeck  
    STANDAGE Ethel Wood Dau S 23         Worsted Twister Hunslet  
    STANDAGE Ernest Son S 18         Dyer's Labourer Barnsley  
    STANDAGE Nellie Reed Dau   11           Bramley  
242 3 Checker Row WHITAKER Joseph Head M 65         Tea Agent Wortley  
    WHITAKER Hannah Wife M 61 39 4 1 3   Armley  
    WHITAKER Edgar Son M 28           .  
243 1 Checker Row SMALES Joshua Fletcher Head M 51 .       Joiner, Cabinet Maker & Undertaker Pudsey  
    SMALES Annie Matilda Wife M 50 . 9 5 4   Kirkstall  
    SMALES Jane Emma Dau S 27         Worsted Warper Pudsey  
    SMALES Rowland Fletcher Son S 19         Joiner & Cabinet Maker Pudsey  
    SMALES Arthur Fletcher Son S 17         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    SMALES Kathleen Mary Dau   3           .  
244 6 Parkfield Terrace HOSTLER Albert Head M 38         Stove Grate Worker NFK Costessey  
    HOSTLER Harriet Wife M 39 14 2 2 0 Drawer in Mill New Wortley  
    HOSTLER Elizabeth Dau   13           Stanningley  
    HOSTLER William Son   8           Stanningley  
245 10 Parkfield Terrace WARRINGTON Caroline Head W 50           Barkston Ash  
    WARRINGTON Ethel Dau S 17         Winder Armley  
    WARRINGTON Nellie Dau   8           Armley  
    LAWSON John Edwin Boarder M 19         Waste Puller Stanningley  
    LAWSON Maud Boarder M 19 2m         Armley  
246 12 Parkfield Terrace ASHBY Herbert Kitchingman Head M 29         Crane Fitter Leeds  
    ASHBY Florence Annie Wife M 24 4 2 1 1 Woollen Weaver Castleford  
    ASHBY Frank Son   2           Bramley  
247 2 Parkfield Cottage WARD Isabella Mother W 78           Rimner  
    METCALFE Mary Head S 52         Charwoman Stanningley  
    WARD James Son S 40         Cloth Manufacturer's Labourer Farsley  
248 4 Parkfield House BARRACLOUGH Josiah Joseph Head M 60         Ironmonger Stanningley  
    BARRACLOUGH Louisa Wife M 57 34 2 2 0   Doncaster  
    BARRACLOUGH Ernest Armitage Son S 33         Ironmonger's Manager Stanningley  
249 8 Parkfield House BARNES Thomas Head S 55         Woolsorter Calverley  
    BARNES Sarah Hannah Sister S 45         Burler Calverley  
250 The Vicarage, Stanningley SAYWELL Joseph L Head M 57         Clerk in Holy Orders BKM Burnham  
    SAYWELL Mary A Wife M 46 26 6 5 1   Thornaby-on-Tees  
    SAYWELL Una M Dau S 25           Ackworth  
    SAYWELL Percy J U Son S 23         Musical Profession Ackworth  
    SAYWELL Evangeline Dau S 18           Middleton Tyas  
    SAYWELL Sydney Wells Son S 15         Organ Building Middleton Tyas  
    SAYWELL Nancy Dau   10           Middleton Tyas  
251 14 Victoria Villas, Parkfield Terrace FOX John Thomas Head M 51         Stove Grate Fitter LAN Oldham  
    FOX Elizabeth Wife M 51 30 8 5 3   LAN Hollinwood  
    FOX James Son S 25         Stove Grate Fitter LAN Hollinwood  
    FOX Wilfrid Parkinson Son S 19         Iron Moulder LAN Hollinwood  
    FOX Clement Son S 16         Crane Fitter LAN Hollinwood  
    FOX Walter Son   12           LAN Hollinwood  
252 16 Victoria Villas MAY John Head M 45         Drawing Overlooker IRL Conaught  
    MAY Mary Ellen Wife M 43 23 10 9 1   Keighley  
    MAY Herbert Son S 22         Clerk Keighley  
    MAY Wilfred Son S 19         Drawing Overlooker Keighley  
    MAY Edmund John Son S 17         Clerk Keighley  
    MAY Clement Son S 15         Assisting Overlooking Keighley  
    MAY Arthur Son   13         Doffer Keighley  
    MAY Annie Dau   7           Pudsey  
    MAY Theresa Dau   5           Pudsey  
    MAY Joseph Sydney Son   3           Pudsey  
    MAY Phyllis Mary Dau   1           Pudsey  
253 39 Parkfield Terrace BRADSHAW Henry Head M 56         Foreman Moulder Drighlington  
    BRADSHAW Emma Wife M 58 35 0       Pudsey  
    BRADSHAW Emma Adopted Dau S 15         Weaver Tingley  
254 37 Parkfield Terrace BROOK John Head M 32         Teamer Bramley  
    BROOK Rose Wife M 33 12 5 5 0   Wortley  
    BROOK Ethel Dau   11           Bramley  
    BROOK Thomas Son   9           Bramley  
    BROOK William Henry Son   7           Bramley  
    BROOK Watson Son   5           Stanningley  
    BROOK Rose Dau   3           Stanningley  
255 35 Parkfield Terrace HOLMES Bethia Head W 76           Greengates  
256 33 Parkfield Terrace CROSLAND Patrick James Head M 46         Stove Grate Maker Leeds  
    CROSLAND Sarah Ann Wife M 47 24 9 1 8   LAN Liverpool  
    CROSLAND Edith Maud Dau S 17         Worsted Spinner Hull  
257 31 Parkfield Terrace BEECH Richard H Head M 40         General Labourer Stanningley  
    BEECH Edith Clara Wife M 39 19 7 5 2   Stanningley  
    BEECH Edith Annie Dau S 15         Mender Stanningley  
    BEECH Doris Dau   11           Stanningley  
    BEECH Emma Dau   10           Stanningley  
    BEECH Adelaide Dau   5           Stanningley  
258 29 Parkfield Terrace HARDAKER John Coates Head M 40         Iron Foundry Horsekeeper Bramley  
    HARDAKER Sarah Jane Wife M 41 14 3 3 0   Hunslet  
    HARDAKER Robert Coates Son   13           Bramley  
    HARDAKER James Son   10           Pudsey  
    HARDAKER Joseph Son   6           Pudsey  
259 27 Parkfield Terrace RAISTRICK Oliver Head M 63         Wheelwright Idle  
    RAISTRICK Mary Ann Wife M 61 33 3 3     .  
    RAISTRICK Herbert Son S 33         General Labourer Idle  
    RAISTRICK Oliver Son S 24         Journeyman Tailor Bramley  
260 25 Parkfield Terrace GREER Arthur Head M 35         Fixture Fitter Stanningley  
    GREER Mary Wife M 31 11 2 2 0   York  
    GREER Phyllis Dau   10           Pudsey  
    GREER Hilda Dau   8           Pudsey  
261 23 Parkfield Terrace SHEPHERD Mary Jane Head S 33         Reeler Stanningley  
    SHEPHERD Mary Elizabeth Sister S 25         Twister Stanningley  
    SHEPHERD Lawrence Brother S 22         Woolsorter Stanningley  
262 21 Parkfield Terrace MITCHELL Harry Head M 28         Stove Grate Moulder Pudsey  
    MITCHELL Lilly Wife M 28 9 2 2 0   Stanningley  
    MITCHELL Sarah Jane Dau   8           Stanningley  
    MITCHELL Ethel Dau   4           Stanningley  
263 19 Parkfield Terrace DEAN Elizabeth Head W 69         Private Means Stanningley  
264 17 Parkfield Terrace GRASSBY Samuel Head W 50         Journeyman Tailor LIN Brigg  
    GRASSBY William H Son S 24         Iron Founder Pudsey  
    GRASSBY Ethel Dau S 19         Worsted Spinner Pudsey  
    GRASSBY Albert V Son S 18         Worsted Spinner Pudsey  
    GRASSBY Violet E Dau   12           Pudsey  
265 15 Parkfield Terrace WARD Walton Head M 58         Iron Founder Leeds  
    WARD Hannah M Wife M 46 27 3 3 0   KEN  
    WARD Ethel Ann Dau S 26         Weaver Leeds  
    WARD Mary Elizabeth Dau   21         Weaver Pudsey  
    WARD Nellie Dau   16         Weaver Pudsey  
    WARD J Walton Grandson   4           Pudsey  
266 13 Parkfield Terrace JOHNSON Thomas Head M 52         Tramcar Cleaner LIN Crowle  
    JOHNSON Mary Wife M 49 29 12 6 6   LEI Leicester  
    JOHNSON Lily Dau S 18         Spinner LEI Leicester  
    JOHNSON John Son S 15         Mill Hand LEI Leicester  
    JOHNSON Albert Son   8           Leeds  
    JOHNSON Harry Son   6           Leeds  
267 11 Parkfield Terrace PATCHETT Jess George Head M 24         Core Maker NTT Stamford  
    PATCHETT Katie Wife M 25 3 0     Weaver Hunslet  
268 9 Parkfield Terrace JOHNSON William Head M 26         Tramcar Cleaner LEI Leicester  
    JOHNSON Mary Wife M 24 1 1 0 1   Leeds  
269 7 Parkfield Terrace ROGERS Joshua Head W 67         Housekeeper Stanningley  
    BEECH Ernest Grandson S 18         Warehouseman Stanningley  
270 5 Parkfield Terrace WINN Sarah . W 75           Stanningley  
271 3 Parkfield Terrace BARRETT Tom Head M 34         Crane Driver Pudsey  
    BARRETT Mary Ann Wife M 29 4 1 0 1 Twister Leeds  
    HUTCHINSON Elizabeth Boarder W 58           New Wortley  
272 1 Parkfield Terrace BEST Kate Alice Head W 44           .  
    BEST Sarah Ann Dau S 21         Woollen Weaver .  
    BEST Hilda Dau S 17         Cardboard Box Maker .  
    BEST Martha Dau   13         Worsted Spinner .  
273 92 Richardshaw Lane HOWE George Head M 32         Warehouseman Pudsey  
    HOWE Sarah Wife M 33 14 2 2 0   Pudsey  
    HOWE Lawrence Son   13         Millhand Leeds  
    HOWE Viola Dau   7           Pudsey  
    HOWE Irene Dau   3           Pudsey  
274 2 Club Row RODDY Martha Ellen Head W 41         Worsted Drawer Stanningley  
    RODDY John Edward Son S 28         Iron Moulder Pudsey  
275 4 Club Row WARD Grace Head M 66 45 12 6 6   Pudsey  
    WARD Margaret Dau S 41         Silk Weaver Pudsey  
276 6 Club Row EMSLEY Walter Head M 32         Super Porter GN Railway Pudsey  
    EMSLEY Flory Wife M 32 3 1 1 0 Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    EMSLEY John William Son   2           Stanningley  
277 8 Club Row ELAM James Henry Head M 29         Warp Dresser Hunslet  
    ELAM Sarah Elizabeth Wife M 30 9 1 1 0   Pudsey  
    ELAM Cyril Tindall Son   8           Pudsey  
278 10 Club Row HAINSWORTH Charlie Head M 33         Overlooker Farsley  
    HAINSWORTH Eliz Ann Wife M 32 4 1 1 0   Stanningley  
    HAINSWORTH Doris Irene Dau   3           Farsley  
    STRICKLAND Joseph Bro-in-Law S 28         Joiner Stanningley  
279 5 Club Row BURTON Sam Head M 46         Iron Moulder Pudsey  
    BURTON Alice Wife M 41 20 4 3 1   Scriven  
    BURTON Annie Dau S 19         Weaver Pudsey  
    BURTON Mary Dau S 18         Weaver Pudsey  
    BURTON Agnes Dau   10           Pudsey  
280 3 Club Row ATKINSON Thomas Head M 44         Iron Founder Armley  
    ATKINSON Lily Wife M 38 18 2 2     Farsley  
    ATKINSON Wilson Son S 17         Clerk Farsley  
    ATKINSON Mary Elizabeth Dau   7           Pudsey  
281 1 Club Row HARDMAN Annie Head W 43           Stanningley  
    LONGBOTTOM Emily Sister S 38         Worsted Weaver Stanningley  
    HARDMAN Frank Son S 17         Under Overlooker Stanningley  
    HARDMAN Ada Agnes Dau S 15         Burler & Mender Stanningley  
282 Oddfellows Hall Hotel TOPHAM Frederick Charles Head M 39         Hotel Keeper Bradford  
    TOPHAM Ellen Wife M 38 7 2 2 0 Assisting in the business Bradford  
    TOPHAM Gertrude Dau   5           Bradford  
    TOPHAM Allan Son   1           Bradford  
283 98 Richardshaw Lane HAINSWORTH Benjamin Head M 55         Warp Dresser Farsley  
    HAINSWORTH Ann Wife M 52 31 3 3     Horsforth  
    HAINSWORTH Joseph George Son S 20         Cloth Finisher Farsley  
    HAINSWORTH Charles Edwin Son   14         Chemist Shop Assistant Farsley  
    DOCKRAY Elizabeth Mother-in-Law W 79           SCT Fifeshire  
284 1 Park Row HARRISON James Head M 33         Cotton Dyehouse Labourer Bramley  
    HARRISON Emily Wife M 32 9 1 1 0   Armley  
    HARRISON Arthur Son   7           Stanningley  
285 2 Park Row WALTON Eliza Head S 56         Worsted Drawer Calverley  
286 3 Park Row HOWE William Head M 59         Boilersmith Hunslet  
    HOWE Mary Wife M 59 38 6 3 3   Farsley  
    HOWE Leonard Son S 22         Mule Head Minder Pudsey  
287 4 Park Row CHAPPELL James Head M 72         Railway Labourer CON  
    CHAPPELL Caroline Wife M 72 52 15 10 5   CON  
    LAWSON Margaretta Dau M 34 9 1 1 0 Cloth Weaver CON Redruth  
    LAWSON James Grandson   7           Stanningley  
288 5 Park Row LONG Sarah Jane Wife W 57         Charring Leeds  
    LONG Lily Dau S 26         Mender & Burler Leeds  
    LONG Barnabas Son S 18         Rough Cutter Stanningley  
289 6 Park Row RAMSDEN Edward Head M 29         Card Fettler Farnley  
    RAMSDEN Clara Ann Wife M 31 7 4 3 1   Pudsey  
    RAMSDEN Ethel Dau   6           Pudsey  
    RAMSDEN Amy Dau   2           Pudsey  
    RAMSDEN George William Son   >1m           Pudsey  
290 7 Park Row BALLANCE Charlotte S Head W 47           LIN Histon in Lindsey  
    BALLANCE Elizabeth P Dau   14         Spinner LIN Gainsborough  
    BALLANCE Margaret Dau   13         Doffer part-time, School part-time LIN Gainsborough  
    BALLANCE Herman Son   11           LIN Gainsborough  
    BALLANCE Mabel E Dau   6           LIN Gainsborough  
291 8 Park Row HORSMAN Alice Head W 34         Dressmaker Leeds  
    HORSMAN Cecil Son   4           Leeds  
292 102 Richardshaw Lane LORRIMAN John Head M 30         Foundry Labourer Stanningley  
    LORRIMAN Mary Jane Wife M 30 7 4 2 2   Stanningley  
    LORRIMAN John Son   >1m           Stanningley  
    LORRIMAN Mary Dau   >1m           Stanningley  
293 104 Richardshaw Lane COX Ralph John Head M 28         Shopkeeper Mirfield  
    COX Minnie Wife M 26 4 2 2 0 Assisting in the business LON Battersea  
    COX Dorothy Dau   3           Batley  
    COX Lizzie Dau   1           Batley  
294 106 Richardshaw Lane KEIGHLEY Hannah Eliza Head W 38         Washing & Cleaning Stanningley  
    KEIGHLEY John Son   8           Stanningley  
    KEIGHLEY Catherine Dau   6           Stanningley  
    KEIGHLEY Joseph Son   5           Stanningley  
    BENNETT John Boarder . 66         Blacksmith's Striker Stanningley  
295 108 Richardshaw Lane DAVEY Fountain Head M 71         Furnaceman Stanningley  
    DAVEY Nancy Wife M 72 46 0       Pudsey  
    MYERS Arthur Boarder S 21         Iron Turner Stanningley  
    MYERS Thomas Boarder S 18         Millhand Stanningley  
296 110 Richardshaw Lane RULE Richard Head M 36         General Labourer CAM Great Evenston  
    RULE Lydia Wife M 32 7 2 2 0 Drawer Stanningley  
    RULE John Son   7           Stanningley  
    RULE Sarah Dau   5           Stanningley  
297 112 Richardshaw Lane WOOD James Robert Head M 34         Millhand Farsley  
    WOOD Edith Wife M 35 2 0     Millhand Armley  
298 1 Park Top GOTHARD Job Head M 75           CAM Haddenham  
    GOTHARD Sarah Wife M 61 39 9 1 8   CAM Haddenham  
299 19 Park Top HODGSON William . M 64         Iron Turner Bradford  
    HODGSON Ann . M 56 16 0       Farsley  
300 25 Park Top HORN William Edward Head M 41         Reed & Heald Maker Farsley  
    HORN Mary Ann Wife M 40 9 2 0 2   Stanningley  
301 Park Top House LARKINS William Sharman Head M 42         Foreman Porter BDF Cople  
    LARKINS Annie Wife M 41 16 3 3     Stanningley  
    LARKINS Mabel E Dau   14         Winder Farsley  
    LARKINS Harry Son   7           Stanningley  
    LARKINS Arthur Son   1           Stanningley  
302 Stanningley Station SCOTT Charles Head M 50         Station Master LIN Marton  
    SCOTT Emma Wife M 48 24 0       LIN Boston  
303 2 Oxford Place AMBLER John Head M 49         General Labourer Stanningley  
    TIFFANY Harry Boarder S 44         Mason's Labourer Pudsey  
304 4 Oxford Place GORNALL Elizabeth Jane Head M 39 19 10 7 3 Charwoman Stanningley  
    GORNALL John William Son S 15         Rivet Heater Bradford  
    GORNALL Annie Dau   13           Bradford  
    GORNALL Lilian Dau   11           Eccleshill  
    GORNALL Henrietta Dau   9           Bradford  
    GORNALL Mary Elizabeth Dau   5           Bradford  
    GORNALL Jane Emma Dau   3           Bradford  
    GORNALL Hilda Dau   1           Stanningley  
305 5 Oxford Place BOOTH Alice Head W 50         Drawer Stanningley  
    BOOTH Herbert Son S 19         Labourer Stanningley  
    BOOTH Annie Dau S 24           Stanningley  
    BOOTH Mary Lizzie Dau S 30           Stanningley  
    BOOTH Joseph Son S 22           Stanningley  
    BOOTH John Son S 28           Stanningley  
306 6 Oxford Place BRACE Joseph Head W 67         Builder's labourer HRT High Whych  
    BRACE Henry Son M 21         Foundry Labourer Bramley  
    BRACE Nellie Dau-in-Law M 19 >1 0       Bramley  
    BRACE Horace Son S 18         Boot Making Bramley  
    BRACE Herbert Son S 16         Millhand Bramley  
    BRACE Charlie Son   10           Bramley  
    BRACE Elsie Dau   9           Bramley  
    BRACE May Dau   6           Bramley  
307 Sun Hotel MOORE William Henry Head M 47         Innkeeper Morley  
    MOORE Hannah Mary Wife M 47 21 2 2 0 Assisting in the business Middleton  
    MOORE Herbert Brother M 36         Assisting in the business Birkenshaw  
    MOORE Elizabeth Brother's wife M 40 8 1 1 0 Assisting in the business CHS Mossley  
    MOORE Fred Brother S 33         Assisting in the business Birkenshaw  
    MOORE Harold Son S 19         Electrical Engineer Churwell  
    MOORE Gilbert Son S 15           Churwell  
    MOORE Phoebe Niece   7           Pudsey  
    STEVENSON Fanny Servant S 25         General Servant (Domestic) Castleford  
308 1 Sun Yard KAYE Jesse Head W 42         Blacksmith's Striker Pudsey  
    KAYE Alice Dau S 18         Reeler Pudsey  
    KAYE Edith Dau S 15         Worsted Spinner Pudsey  
    KAYE Lily Dau   13         Worsted Spinner Pudsey  
    KAYE Cissie Dau   11           Stanningley  
309 4 Town Street BINKS Dinah Head W 56         Fishmonger & Greengrocer Newton on Derwent  
    HARRISON Thomas William Son S 33         Blacksmith's Striker Stanningley  
    BINKS Stanley Livingstone Son S 21         Carting Agent Stanningley  
310 1 Isles Yard GLEDHILL Alfred Head M 53         Iron Foundry Worker Horsforth  
311 2 Isles Yard SMITH Ann Head W 63           Stanningley  
312 3 Isles Yard FARRER William Head S 63         General Labourer Iron Foundry Stanningley  
313 4 Isles Yard TETLEY Arthur Baldwin Head M 40         Paperhanger & House Painter Bradford  
    TETLEY Mary Wife M 38 14 0     Assisting in the business Bradford  
    SARGENT Alica Amelia Niece   4           Bradford  
314 18 Town Street PENNINGTON Henry Head M 49         Plumber Farsley  
    PENNINGTON Eliza Wife M 47 24 2 2 0 Wardrobe Dealer Farsley  
    PENNINGTON William Son S 18         Assisting in Plumbing Pudsey  
    PENNINGTON Violet E Dau S 16         Minder & Burler Pudsey  
315 22 Town Street NAYLOR James Head M 61         Greengrocer Pudsey  
    NAYLOR Frances Wife M 61 36 8 7 1 Assisting in the business Pudsey  
    NAYLOR Harold Son M 34         General Labourer Pudsey  
    NAYLOR Adolphus Son S 31         Scrappler Leeds  
    NAYLOR Claude Son S 25         Angle Iron Smith Pudsey  
    NAYLOR Mabel Dau S 18         Bobbin Taker off Pudsey  
    NAYLOR Harold Grandson   6           Leeds  
    NAYLOR Frances Ellen Granddau   4           Leeds  
316 1 & 2 Station Square MARSHALL George W Head M 41         Great Northern Drayman Kirkstall  
    MARSHALL Sarah Ann Wife M 41 19 7 5 2   Copmanthorpe  
    MARSHALL John Watson Son S 16         Worsted Spinner Pudsey  
    MARSHALL George Son   14         Worsted Spinner Copmanthorpe  
    MARSHALL Edith May Dau   11           Pudsey  
    MARSHALL Hilda Dau   4           Stanningley  
    MARSHALL Olive Dau   4           Stanningley  
    KENDALL Herbert Lodger S 16         Worsted Spinner Pudsey  
317 5 Station Square GARNER Walter Head M 39         Weigh Machine Man CAM Ely  
    GARNER Ann Wife M 43 13 2 2 0   Stanningley  
    GARNER Florence Dau   13         Gear & Slay Worker Stanningley  
    GARNER Walter Edward Son   12           Stanningley  
318 7 Station Square FIELDHOUSE Sarah Head S 53         Worsted Drawer Farsley  
319 9 Station Square BRADFORD John Henry Head M 33         Engine Shunter HUN Ramsey  
    BRADFORD Sarah Ann Wife M 46 11 3 3 0   Batley Carr  
    BRADFORD William Arthur Son   10           Stanningley  
    BRADFORD Florence May Dau   9           Stanningley  
    BRADFORD Laura Dau   7           Stanningley  
320 11 Station Square BLACKBURN Elizabeth Head W 60         Cloth Burler Stanningley  
    BLACKBURN Mary Alice Dau S 37         Worsted Coating Mender Stanningley  
321 21 Town Street GRAINGE Emma Head W 65         Housekeeper Guiseley  
    GRAINGE Annie Dau S 22         Drapery Assistant Guiseley  
322 11 Town Street FARRAR Herbert Horn Head M 31         Hairdresser, Chiropodist & Tobacconist Farsley  
    FARRAR Mary Elizabeth Wife M 24 3 0       Stanningley  
323 Travellers Rest BARNSBEE Elizabeth Wife M 49 29 3 2 1 Publican Horsforth  
    BARNSBEE Katherine Stables Dau S 29           Halifax  
    BARNSBEE John Ephraim Son S 20         Cloth Manufacturer's Apprentice Armley  
    BLAKELEY Elizabeth Harrison Cousin S 39         Barmaid Kirkstall  
    BERRY Norris Sykes Servant S 17         General Labourer Scammonden  
324 1 Spring Valley FOWLER Ann Elizabeth Head W 51           Guiseley  
    FOWLER Lavinia Sister-in-Law S 40         Carder in Worsted Mill Stanningley  
    FOWLER Emily Dau S 24         Reeler Stanningley  
    FOWLER Lily Dau S 22         Twister Stanningley  
    FOWLER Rose Dau S 19         Twister Stanningley  
    FOWLER Ibbetson Son   16         Jobber lad Stanningley  
    FOWLER Jonathan Son   13         Jobber lad Pudsey  
    FOWLER Albert Edgar Son   8           Pudsey  
325 8 Slater's Buildings PARKINSON Emma Head S 56         Drawer Calverley  
326 10 Slater's Buildings FIELDING Harry Head M 33         Ironworks Labourer Stanningley  
    FIELDING Emily Wife M 27 2 1 1     Stanningley  
    FIELDING Horace Son   3m           Stanningley  
    FIELDING Hannah Boarder W 58         Woollen Weaver Bramley  
327 12 Slater's Buildings WELCH Edmund Head M 42         Physician & Surgeon Morley  
    WELCH Jane Alice Wife M 42 15 2 2 0   Leeds  
    WELCH George Edmund Son   14           Stanningley  
    WELCH Arthur Cedric Son   7           Stanningley  
    PERLMAN Archie Assistant S 29         Physician & Surgeon Shadwell  
    KNOWLES William Visitor S 44         Local Manager Insurance Co Leeds  
    WOOD Constance Servant S 21         Cook Domestic SAL Boningale  
    KIRBY Hetty Servant S 21         Housemaid Domestic SRY Richmond  
328 16 Slater's Buildings HAINSWORTH Emily Head S 36         Weaver Stanningley  
    HAINSWORTH Edith Dau S 25         Weaver Stanningley  
    HAINSWORTH Charles Son S 16         Doffer Stanningley  
329 20 Slater's Buildings SANDS Thomas Henry Head M 36         Chauffeur Domestic Gildersome  
    SANDS Lavinia Wife M 30 12 5 4 1   Skipton  
    SANDS Lawrence Son   10           Pudsey  
    SANDS George Waite Son   8           Stanningley  
    SANDS Harold Son   5           Stanningley  
    SANDS Amy Dau   1           Stanningley  
330 22 Slater's Buildings COLDEN Henry James Head M 42         Platelayer NFK Ringland  
    COLDEN Elizabeth Wife M 39 19 5 4 1   Pudsey  
    COLDEN Herbert William Son S 18         Millhand Farsley  
    COLDEN John Alfred Son   14         Millhand Farsley  
    COLDEN Emily Elizabeth Dau   10           Farsley  
    COLDEN Harry Son   8           Farsley  
331 24 Slater's Buildings SMITH Herbert Head S 43         Iron Founder Farsley  
332 26 Slater's Buildings PEACOCK James William Head M 36         Labourer Engineering Hunslet  
    PEACOCK Joseph Henry Son   7           Pudsey  
    PEACOCK Kate Wife M 36 8 1 1 0   .  
333 1 Wheater's Fold NEAL Jane Head W 67           LIN Aylesworth  
334 2 Wheater's Fold YEADON Benjamin Head M 40         Carter GNR Stanningley  
    YEADON Emma E Wife M 34 13 6 6 0   Goole  
    YEADON Nelson Son   11           Pudsey  
    YEADON Annie Dau   9           Stanningley  
    YEADON Joseph T Son   7           Stanningley  
    YEADON Roland Son   5           Stanningley  
    YEADON Evelyn Dau   2           Stanningley  
    YEADON Norman Son   10w           Pudsey  
335 3 Wheater's Fold HAWKINS George Larkins Head M 43         Shunter HUN Eaton  
    HAWKINS Mary Wife M 42 21 8 5 3   Bradford  
    HAWKINS Walter Son S 20         Assistant Lockbar Fitter Bradford  
    HAWKINS Horace Son S 18         Druggist Apprentice Bradford  
    HAWKINS Lilly Dau S 16         Spinner Pudsey  
    HAWKINS Doris Dau   11           Pudsey  
    HAWKINS Beatrice May Dau   3           Pudsey  
336 4 & 5 Wheater's Fold CLOUGH J E Head M 47         Wheelwright & Joiner Stanningley  
    CLOUGH Clara Wife M 47 25 6 5 1   Stanningley  
    CLOUGH B Maud Dau S 24         Woollen Weaver Stanningley  
    CLOUGH Lily Dau S 20         Post Office Clerk Stanningley  
    CLOUGH James Son S 18         Turner & Fitter (Apprentice) Stanningley  
    CLOUGH J E Son S 15         Templet Maker (Apprentice) Stanningley  
337 6 Wheater's Fold EMMOTT Harry Head W 50         Boiler Maker Plater Stanningley  
338 7 Wheater's Fold BROOK Alfred Head M 54         Ironworks Labourer New Wortley  
    BROOK Elizabeth Wife M 53 33 4 4 0   Pudsey  
    BROOK Martha Ann Dau S 20         Woollen Weaver Stanningley  
    COLBURN Minnie Boarder S 24         Worsted Drawer Stanningley  
339 8 Wheater's Fold SMITH Elizabeth Ann Wife W 57           Pudsey  
    SMITH Rebecca Dau S 32         Worsted Drawer Stanningley  
    SMITH Frances Ann Granddau   6           Stanningley  
340 9 Wheater's Fold KEIGHLEY Abednego Head M 66         Cabinet Maker & Undertaker Stanningley  
    KEIGHLEY Mary Wife M 64 40 6 3 3   Stanningley  
    KEIGHLEY Samuel Son S 36         Cabinet Maker & Undertaker Stanningley  
    WILSON Louie Granddau   3 1/2           Stanningley  
    WILSON Joseph Grandson   3 1/2           Stanningley  
341 10 Wheater's Fold BEESLEY Albert Head M 23         Bridge Labourer Stanningley  
    BEESLEY Beatrice Wife M 21 2 1 1     Leeds  
    BEESLEY Elizabeth Boarder M 53 27 1 1     Leeds  
    BEESLEY Ivy Dau   8m           Stanningley  
342 12 Wheater's Fold CLOUGH James A Head M 76         Private Means Stanningley  
343 13 Wheater's Fold ASKEW William Head W 73         General Labourer BDF Stagsden  
344 15 Wheater's Fold WAITE Arthur Head M 32         Stove & Grate Fitter Swinton, Malton  
    WAITE Annie Wife M 26 7 2 2     Knaresborough  
    WAITE Wilfred Son   6           Pudsey  
    WAITE Lily Dau   4           Pudsey  
345 16 Wheater's Fold THOMPSON William Head M 40         Blacksmith's Striker Bramley  
    THOMPSON Alice Harriet Wife M 42 20 8 7 1   NFL Coltishall  
    THOMPSON Thomas William Son S 19         Warehouseman Pudsey  
    THOMPSON Elsie Rebecca Dau S 16         Worsted Warper Pudsey  
    THOMPSON Bob Son   14         Millhand Bobbin Setter Pudsey  
    THOMPSON Victoria Dau   11           Pudsey  
    THOMPSON Florence Emily Dau   9           Pudsey  
    THOMPSON Alice Dau   6           Pudsey  
    THOMPSON Morris Son   1           Pudsey  
346 1 Vernon Place KAYE Arthur Head M 47         Ironworks Labourer Stanningley  
    KAYE Sarah Ellen Wife M 46 27 11 9 2   Leeds  
    KAYE George Arthur Son S 25         Ironworks Labourer Stanningley  
    KAYE Sarah Ann Dau S 24         Worsted Drawer Stanningley  
    KAYE Irwin Son S 22         Warehouse Labourer Stanningley  
    KAYE Edward Son S 18         Forge Labourer Stanningley  
    KAYE Florence Dau S 16         Worsted Spinner Stanningley  
    KAYE Stead Son   14         General Labourer Stanningley  
    KAYE Eleanor Dau   12         School part-time, Worsted Doffer part-time Stanningley  
    KAYE Martha Dau   10           Stanningley  
    KAYE Willie Son   8           Stanningley  
347 2 Vernon Place CROFT Marie Head W 66         Woollen Weaver Stanningley  
348 3 Vernon Place DENT Christopher Head M 84         Retired Carpenter Skelton  
    DENT Hannah Wife M 87 58 3 3 0   Birstal  
    HALDENBY Mary Dau W 52         Worsted Drawer Stanningley  
    HALDENBY Minnie Granddau S 25         Woollen Warper Stanningley  
349 4 Vernon Place MARSHALL Edwin Head M 48         General Labourer Stanningley  
    MARSHALL Susannah Wife M 53 17 5 3 2   Bradford  
    WATSON M A E Step-Dau S 30         Worsted Twister Bradford  
    WATSON Walter Step-Son S 24         General Labourer Bradford  
    MARSHALL Edwin Son S 16         Mule Piecer Bradford  
    MARSHALL Oswell Son   13         Worsted Doffer Stanningley  
    MARSHALL Nellie Dau   7           Stanningley  
    MARSHALL John Willie Grandson   2           Stanningley  
    RIDDIOUGH Isabella Relative W 79         Old Age Pensioner Bradford  
350 5 Vernon Place BATES Thomas Head M 62         Pile Driver LIN Althorpe  
    BATES Mary Wife M 66 24 1 1 0   Stanningley  
    BATES Rebecca Dau S 23         Worsted Spinner Stanningley  
    GREENWOOD Robert Step-Son M 42         Joiner Stanningley  
    GREENWOOD Thomas Step-Son S 39         Labourer Stanningley  
    GREENWOOD William Step-Grandson S 17         Labourer Stanningley  
    GREENWOOD Ruth Hannah Step-Dau S 30         Worsted Spinner Stanningley  
351 6 Vernon Place COLBURN William Arthur Head . 28         Iron Bridge Labourer Stanningley  
    COLBURN Sarah Wife . 28 7 5 3 2   Rothwell  
    COLBURN Wilhelmina Dau   1           Stanningley  
    COLBURN Annie Dau   8m           Stanningley  
    COLBURN Phyllis Mary Dau   3           Stanningley  
352 7 Vernon Place MARSHALL Abraham Head W 58         Rivetter Stanningley  
    MARSHALL Clarence Son S 19         Apprentice Engineer Stanningley  
353 8 Vernon Place CARRICK Henry Head M 66         Horse Driver Stanningley  
    CARRICK Jane Wife M 62 . 8 5 3   Barnsley  
    CARRICK William Son S 26         Basket Maker Stanningley  
    CARRICK Harry Son S 21         Basket Maker Stanningley  
    MITCHELL William Boarder M 67         Engine Driver Norland  
354 17 Wheater's Fold HIGGS Benjamin Head M 58           Stanningley  
    HIGGS Sarah Wife M 65 10 5 4 1   Stanningley  
    HIGGS Clara Dau S 28         Reeler Stanningley  
    HIGGS James William Son S 19         Warper Stanningley  
355 18 Wheater's Fold BATES Ann Head M 70 35 2 1 1 Old Age Pensioner Stanningley  
    BARLER Sarah Granddau   13           Stanningley  
356 19 Wheater's Fold ALLERTON Joseph Head M 52         General Labourer Stanningley  
    ALLERTON Mary Hannah Wife M 53 23 1 1 0   Stanningley  
    ALLERTON Abraham Farrar Son S 21         General Labourer Stanningley  
357 20 Wheater's Fold SPRINGTHORPE Ann Elizabeth Head M 42 20 4 4 0   Stanningley  
    SPRINGTHORPE Richard Cornforth Son S 19         Mule Piecer Pudsey  
    SPRINGTHORPE Mary Ann Dau S 16         Weaver Pudsey  
    SPRINGTHORPE Eliza Ann Dau   14         Weaver Pudsey  
    SPRINGTHORPE Ellen Dau   12           Pudsey  
    BARMFORTH *llen Cousin S 15         Weaver Hunslet  
358 21 Wheater's Fold BICKERDIKE John Head M 41         Wrought Iron Pipe Fitter Farnley  
    BICKERDIKE Lizzie Wife M 37 11 2 1 1   Stanningley  
    BICKERDIKE Annie Dau   9           Farnley  
    POPPLEWELL Thomas Father-in-Law W 74         Boot & Shoe Maker Farnley  
    POPPLEWELL Annie Sister-in-Law S 39         Reeler Stanningley  
359 22 Wheater's Fold FRANKLAND Ruth Head W 54         Charring .  
360 23 Wheater's Fold HIGGS William Head M 30         Boiler Rivetter Pudsey  
    HIGGS Harriet Jane Wife M 31 >1 1 1 0   Stanningley  
    PILCH Blanche Step-Dau   12           Pudsey  
    HIGGS James Son   6m           Stanningley  
361 24 Wheater's Fold SEDGWICK Rebecca Head W 46         Charwoman CAM Haddenham  
    GOTT Ernest Boarder S 48         Contractor Rodley  
362 25 Fowler's Place ROBINSON Joseph Head M 31         Carter Leeds  
    ROBINSON Emma Wife M 31 10 5 4 1   DUR Spennymoor  
    ROBINSON James Henry Son   7           Pudsey  
    ROBINSON Albert Son   5           Pudsey  
    ROBINSON Willis Dau   3           Pudsey  
    ROBINSON Joseph Son   10m           Pudsey  
363 26 Fowler's Place SELWAY Frances Head W 56           Stanningley  
    SELWAY William Son S 29         General Labourer Morley  
    DUFTON Harriet Dau S 34         Reeler Morley  
    DUFTON Joseph Son S 16         General Labourer Stanningley  
    FIELDING Alfred Boarder W 57         General Labourer Stanningley  
364 27 Vernon Place TAYLOR Tom Head M 53         Plumber Stanningley  
    TAYLOR Mary Wife M 50 27 1 0 1   Stanningley  
    PARKER Joseph Nephew S 24         Iron Turner Laisterdyke  
365 28 Vernon Place BUSFIELD John William Head M 58         Timekeeper Farsley  
    BUSFIELD Jane Elizabeth Wife M 54 29 5 1 4   Halifax  
    BUSFIELD Elizabeth Ann Dau S 28         Burler Farsley  
366 29 Vernon Place JOHNSON Ned Head M 30         General Labourer Farsley  
    JOHNSON Maria Wife M 35 5 2 2 0   Pudsey  
    JOHNSON Elsie Dau   4           Stanningley  
    JOHNSON Eva Dau   1           Stanningley  
367 30 Smith Buildings JENNINGS Edward Head M 62         Cabinet Maker WES Kendal  
    JENNINGS Annie Wife M 50 24 6 5 1   Wortley  
368 9 Albion Road MILNER Elijah Head M 24         Dyer's Labourer Bradford  
    MILNER Daisy Wife M 26 4 2 0 2 Cotton Spinner Bradford  
368 8 Albion Road WOOD Alexander Head M 30         Carter Coal Leader LAN Lancaster  
    AMBLER Mary Emma Boarder M 40 15 5 3 2 Mill Hand Pudsey  
369 7 Albion Road BARKER Emma Head W 52           Leeds  
    BARKER Richard Son S 17         Labourer Pudsey  
370 6 Albion Road HARRISON John Head M 35         Engineer's Storekeeper Stanningley  
    HARRISON Martha Wife M 40 13 4 3 1   NOR Norwich  
    HARRISON George Reginald Son   12           Halifax  
    HARRISON Robert Lyndarn Son   6           Stanningley  
    HARRISON Ethel Dinah Dau   4           Stanningley  
371 5 Albion Road APPLEYARD Arthur Head M 30         Cotton Dyer Wortley  
    APPLEYARD Henrietta Wife M 29 5 0     Cotton Spinner Farsley  
372 10 Albion Road HIGGS James Head M 61         Boiler Rivetter Pudsey  
    HIGGS Sarah Ann Wife M 60 36 6 2 4   Pudsey  
    HIGGS Annie Dau S 28         Cotton Spinner Pudsey Imbecile
    WESTMORELAND Ivy Granddau   7           Pudsey  
373 11 Albion Road GREENWOOD Jonathan Head M 33         Hairdresser Bocking  
    GREENWOOD Alice Ann Wife M 37 12 0 0 0   Keighley  
    QUINN Minnie Visitor S 23           IRL Dublin  
374 2 Albion Road YEADON Eliza Head W 71           Bramley  
    YEADON Eliza Ann Dau S 37         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
375 1 Albion Road BARNES Samuel Head M 58         Carting Agent Pudsey  
    BARNES Ellen Wife M 60 24 1 1 0   Bramley  
    BARNES Albert Son S 22         Draughtsman Pudsey  
376 3 Albion Road CARTER Arthur Head M 37         General Labourer Stanningley  
    CARTER Eva Wife M 39 12 5 4 1   Stanningley  
    CARTER John Son   12           Stanningley  
    CARTER Ethel Dau   8           Stanningley  
    CARTER Albert Son   4           Stanningley  
    CARTER Sarah Dau   2           Stanningley  
377 Bank House, Town Street ROSS Ernest Head M 41         Boot & Shoe Dealer Bramley  
    ROSS Ann Wife M 41 19 5 5 0   Bramley  
    ROSS Allan Son S 17         Engineer's Apprentice Bramley  
    ROSS Dorothy Dau S 15         Burler & Mender Bramley  
    ROSS Marjorie Dau   10           Stanningley  
    ROSS Muriel Dau   7           Stanningley  
    ROSS Nora Dau   3           Stanningley