calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2014 - all rights reserved. This page last updated May 25, 2014

Census Index 1911 Pudsey: ED6

 

 

Piece RG14/26669 Enumeration District 6.

Boundary: On the West by the middle of Bankhouse Lane from the Civil Parish Boundary to its junction with Fartown; on the North by the middle of Fartown from its junction with Bankhouse Lane to its junction with Roker Lane; on the North and North East by the middle of Roker Lane from its junction with Fartown to the Civil Parish Boundary at Roker Lane Bottom; on the South by the Civil Boundary from Roker Lane Bottom to Bankhouse Lane Bottom.

 

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel.
Con.
Age
YM
Ch
A
D
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel.
Con.
Age
YM
Ch
A
D
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
1 14 Bankhouse Lane Martha BIRKS Head W 50         Charwoman Pudsey  
    Frank BIRKS Son   13         Millhand Pudsey  
2 16 Bankhouse Lane Joseph DUFTON Head S           Labourer odd jobs Pudsey  
3 18 Bankhouse Lane William Birks TOWNEND Head M 46         Mineral Water Manufacturer Conisbro  
    Mary Hannah TOWNEND Wife M 45 23 5 4 1   Pudsey  
    Ernest TOWNEND Son S 20         Tailor Pudsey  
    Walter TOWNEND Son S 18         Joiner Pudsey  
    Lawrence TOWNEND Son S 16         Textile Apprentice Overlooker Pudsey  
    Laura TOWNEND Dau   5           Pudsey  
    Emma WOODHEAD Boarder S 44         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
4 The Heights, 20 Bankhouse Lane Joseph Banks HYLAND Head M 49         Commercial Traveller (Oils) Pudsey  
    Ruth HYLAND Wife M 47 22 8 5 3   Pudsey  
    John Latimer HYLAND Son S 21         Draughtsman (Engineers Locomotive) Pudsey  
    Walter HYLAND Son S 20         Chemist's Assistant (Pharmaceutical) Pudsey  
    Charles HYLAND Son S 18         Student (Agricultural College) Pudsey  
    Robert HYLAND Son   10         School Bradford  
    Kathleen Latimer HYLAND Dau   7         School Pudsey  
    William Webster LATIMER Bro-in-Law S 54         Manufacturer (Worsted Cloth) Pudsey  
    Fanny BOULTON Servant S 17         General Servant (Domestic) Featherstone  
5 The Heights William Banks POTTS Head W 72         Woollen Cloth Manufacturer's Manager Pudsey  
    Thomas Banks POTTS Son S 36         Woollen Cloth Manufacturer's Manager Pudsey  
    Elizabeth Lillian POTTS Dau S 34         Housekeeper Pudsey  
    Olive HARRISON Servant S 18         General Servant (Domestic) Normanton  
6 The Woodlands William Henry BANKS Head M 49         Woollen Cloth Manufacturer .  
    Mary Rebecca BANKS Wife M 47 19 4 4     .  
    Elsie BANKS Dau S 18           .  
    Phoebe KING Servant S 20         General Servant (Domestic) .  
7 Height House Robert MAUDE Head S 72         Textile Merchant's Clerk York  
    Hannah Mary MAUDE Sister S 61           Tong  
    Hannah Mary BRAMLEY Servant S 33         General Servant (Domestic) Fulneck  
8 Height House Thomas MAUDE Head M 57         Worsted Stuff Manufacturer Tong  
    Amy B MAUDE Wife M 36 5 2 2     Huddersfield  
    Eleanor G BATLEY Sis-in-Law S 27           Leeds  
    Ralph Emerson MAUDE Son   4           Pudsey  
    Norah Mary MAUDE Dau   1           Pudsey  
    May Georgina SLATER Servant S 19         General Servant (Domestic) DBY Bradway  
9 26 Bankhouse Lane Lewis STOTT Head M 35         Plumber Pudsey  
    Mary Elizabeth STOTT Wife M 29 6 2 2 0   CUL Whitehaven  
    Hugh Hutchinson STOTT Son   4           Pudsey  
    Harold Branthwaite STOTT Son   2           Pudsey  
    Joseph Neville COOKE Boarder S 23         Chauffeur (Domestic) Carlton Snaith  
10 28 Bankhouse Lane Joseph TARBOTTON Head M 41         Designer, Fancy Dress Goods HAM Aldershot  
    Annie TARBOTTON Wife M 43 17 2 2 0   Bradford  
    Dorothy TARBOTTON Dau S 16         Burler & Mender Bradford  
    Gladys TARBOTTON Dau   13           Pudsey  
11 32 Bankhouse Lane Frank SANDERS Head M 50         Farmer Pudsey  
    Mary SANDERS Wife M 51 30 6 5 1   Farsley  
    Sarah Ann SANDERS Dau   12           Farsley  
12 34 Bankhouse Lane Joseph Pearse ARMITAGE Head M 87         Retired Heckmondwike  
    Sarah ARMITAGE Wife M 79 57 0       Heckmondwike  
13 North View, 36 Bankhouse Vincent STOTT Head M 69         Cotton & Worsted Warp Dresser Pudsey  
    Elizabeth Ann STOTT Wife M 61 42 7 7     Pudsey  
    Harold STOTT Son S 33         Carpenter & Wheelwright Pudsey  
    Herbert Vincent STOTT Son S 24         Clerk Pudsey  
14 38 Bankhouse Lane Harry THROP Head M 28         Milk Purveyor Pudsey  
    Sarah Elizabeth THROP Wife M 25 3 2 2 0   Pudsey  
    Louis Reginald THROP Son   2           Pudsey  
    Norman THROP Son   6m           Pudsey  
15 Bankhouse Inn Arthur Crowther HAINSWORTH Head M 46         Publican Farnley  
    Mary HAINSWORTH Wife M 45 24 3 2 1   Farnley  
    Harold HAINSWORTH Son S 16         Labourer Farnley  
16 42 Bankhouse Fred HAINSWORTH Head M 42         Clay Miner Pudsey  
    Mary HAINSWORTH Wife M 42 18 4 4 0   Pudsey  
    May HAINSWORTH Dau S 17         Boot Machinist Pudsey  
    Edward HAINSWORTH Son S 16         Doffer Pudsey  
    Mary Ann HAINSWORTH Dau   13         Burler & Mender Pudsey  
    Annie HAINSWORTH Dau   11         School Pudsey  
17 44 Bankhouse Lane Oliver JOWETT Head W 69         Scribbling Machine Minder Pudsey  
    William Henry JOWETT Son S 47         Woollen Twister Pudsey  
    Ethel NAYLOR Granddau S 28         Weaver Pudsey  
    Lily NAYLOR Granddau S 18           Pudsey  
18 16 Bankhouse Farm Frank COOK Head M 44         Farmer Womersley  
    Catherine Smith COOK Wife M 36 16 2 2 0   Smeaton  
    Lucy COOK Dau   13           Womersley  
    Olive COOK Dau   7           Streethouse  
19 17 Bankhouse Thomas HARRISON Head M 53         Market Gardener CUL Keswick  
    Ann HARRISON Wife M 55 26 7 6 1   Shrewsbury  
    Elsie Mary HARRISON Dau S 14         Help at home Pudsey  
    Hilda May HARRISON Dau   12         School Pudsey  
20 18 Bankhouse James SENNETT Head M 27         Market Gardener's Labourer Pudsey  
    Rhoda Olive SENNETT Wife M 29 9m 1 1 0   Middlesbrough  
    Muriel May SENNETT Dau   4m           Pudsey  
21 20 Bankhouse Harold BERRY Head M 28         Cloth Weaver Pudsey  
    Charlotte BERRY Wife M 27 5 0     Cloth Weaver Pudsey  
22 Bankhouse Bottom Farm George TINKER Head M 58         Farmer LIN Holton Beckering  
    Frances Mattie TINKER Wife M 56 35 4 4     Kirkstall  
    Francis TINKER Son S 24         Horse Driver Pudsey  
    Cecil TINKER Son S 21         Horse Driver Pudsey  
    Mary MOSBY Servant S 16         General Servant (Domestic) Kippax  
23 Newstead House William Henry LAMBERT Head M 55         Traveller Grimsby  
    Jane LAMBERT Wife M 56 .         Bradford  
    Harold SPIERS Lodger S 21         Green Keeper Scarborough  
24 Newstead House Emma HOLDEN Wife M 47 9 2 2 0 Weaver Shelf  
    William HOLDEN Son S 21         Forgeman Shelf  
    Mary Jane HOLDEN Dau S 17         Weaver Shelf  
25 1 Woodland View, Fulneck Willie LUMBY Head M 47         Commission Weaver Pudsey  
    Maria LUMBY Wife M 43 11 0       Leeds  
26 Fulneck William Lumby WEBSTER Head M 73         Wool Merchant Pudsey  
    Martha WEBSTER Wife M 69 48 3 1 2   Pudsey  
    Eden WEBSTER Dau S 31         Mother's Help Pudsey  
    Mary WALLER Granddau S 15         Visitor Pudsey  
27 5 Woodland View, Fulneck Henry HUTTON Head M 34         Mason Pudsey  
    Lily HUTTON Wife M 35 10 3 3     Pudsey  
    Edmund HUTTON Son   10         School Pudsey  
    George William HUTTON Son   7         School Pudsey  
    Reginald HUTTON Son   1           Pudsey  
28 7 Woodland View, Fulneck James Hulme PARKINSON Head M 38         Private Means CHS Knutsford  
    Ethel PARKINSON Wife M 29 7 0       Leeds  
    Alice Dean NICHOLSON Mother-in-law W 55           Pontefract  
29 Fulneck James Samuel SCHICK Head M 82         Retired Lawyer's Clerk WI Basse Terre  
    Martha SCHICK Wife M 77 35 0       WI Basse Terre  
    Henrietta RANDERSON Servant S 46           Doncaster  
30 11 East Terrace, Fulneck Mary HUTTON Head S 39           Fulneck  
    Florence HUTTON Sister S 31         Elementary School Teacher Fulneck  
    Louise HUTTON Sister S 25         Elementary School Teacher Fulneck  
31 13 East Terrace, Fulneck Henry BINKS Head M 33         Percher Worsbro Dale  
    Ruth Ann BINKS Wife M 32 9 2 2 0   Fulneck  
    Hilda BINKS Dau   7           Pudsey  
    William Adrian BINKS Son   3           Fulneck  
32 15 East Terrace, Fulneck Joseph Sheard BRAMLEY Head M 30         Joiner Pudsey  
    Emma BRAMLEY Wife M 28 1         Pudsey  
33 17 Fulneck Joseph RICHARDSON Head M 57         Carpenter Gildersome  
    Jane Ann RICHARDSON Wife M 54 31 8 5 3   Pudsey  
    Lily RICHARDSON Dau S 17         Student Fulneck  
    Joseph Leonard RICHARDSON Son S 15         Student Fulneck  
34 19 Fulneck James Frederick HUTTON Head S 42         Joiner & Cabinet Maker Pudsey  
    Eliza HUTTON Mother W 69           Pudsey  
35 21 Fulneck Isaiah TIDGWELL Head M 35         Printer Compositior Leeds  
    Agnes E TIDGWELL Wife M 33 9 2 2     Pudsey  
    Herbert C TIDGWELL Son   8           Pudsey  
    Norman TIDGWELL Son   1           Pudsey  
36 23 Fulneck Ann WARD Head S 77           Bramley  
37 25 Fulneck Herbert Warren MITCHELL Head M 30         Gardener (Domestic) Pudsey  
    Mildred Annie MITCHELL Wife M 28 1 1 1     Hambleton  
    Mildred Mary MITCHELL Dau   5m           Pudsey  
38 27 Fulneck William Marshall MITCHELL Head M 70         Retired Bootmaker & Dealer Pudsey  
    Ada MITCHELL Wife M 64 32 4 3 1   Gomersal  
39 29 Fulneck Charles Sebastian NELSON Head S 67         Architect Fulneck, Pudsey  
    Katherine Elizabeth NELSON Sister S 74           Fulneck, Pudsey  
    Sarah HOLLINGS Servant S 56         General Servant (Domestic) Rawdon  
40 31 Fulneck Emma BARKER Head W 63           Goldsborough  
    Ralph BARKER Son S 35         Traveller Grocery Farsley  
    Annie BARKER Dau S 30         Head Teacher Fulneck, Pudsey  
41 33 Fulneck William Arthur GAUNT Head M 23         Bank Clerk Stanningley  
    Janet GAUNT Wife M 24 >1 0 0 0   Bramley  
42 35 Fulneck Ernest Jackson LIBBEY Head S 42         Schoolmaster IRL Dublin  
    Edith STOREY Servant S 43         Housekeeper HUN Tilbrook  
    Hubert C LIBBEY Visitor M 30         Moravian Minister Horsforth  
43 37 Fulneck James Henry RAISTRICK Head M 42         Auxiliary Postman & Sub Postmaster Pudsey  
    Jane RAISTRICK Wife M 45 20 3 2 1   Pudsey  
    John William RAISTRICK Son S 15         Weaver Dress Goods Pudsey  
    Frances RAISTRICK Dau   10           Pudsey  
44 39 Fulneck Daniel HUTTON Head W 74         Tailor Pudsey  
    Sarah Ellen HUTTON Dau S 36           Pudsey  
    Rosa HUTTON Dau S 34         Dressmaker Pudsey  
    Mary Rebecca HUTTON Dau S 31         Assistant Teacher Pudsey  
45 41 Fulneck Frances WEBSTER Head S 64         Muslin Initial Embroidery Pudsey  
    Clara Louisa WEBSTER Sister S 49         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
46 43 Fulneck Charles M GAUNT Head W 56         Tailor Pudsey  
    Alice GAUNT Dau S 29         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    H M GAUNT Son S 21         Assistant Tailor Pudsey  
    A E GAUNT Dau S 15           Pudsey  
47 45 Fulneck Ernest DRIVER Head M 33         Insurance Agent Pudsey  
    Florence Louise DRIVER Wife M 31 6 2 2 0   Pudsey  
    Edith DRIVER Dau   4           Pudsey  
    Bertha DRIVER Dau   2           Pudsey  
48 47 Fulneck William BROMLEY Head M 64         Jobbing Gardener Knaresborough  
    Eliza BROMLEY Wife M 60 39 9 7 2   Wakefield  
    Emiley BROMLEY Dau S 31         Silk Weaver Pudsey  
    Lillian BROMLEY Dau S 21         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
49 49 Fulneck Arthur PRENTICE Head M 32         Male Servant Tockwith  
    Florance PRENTICE Wife M 36 10 2 2 0   HRT Hatfield  
    Arthur PRENTICE Son   9           Starbeck  
    Florance Hilda PRENTICE Dau   7           Fulneck  
50 51 Fulneck Sarah Emily HEAP Head S 50         Teacher Fulneck  
51 53 Fulneck Edwin HINCHLIFFE Head M 63         Insurance Agent Pudsey  
    Frances HINCHLIFFE Wife M 63 35 3 2 1   Pudsey  
52 55 Fulneck Minnie McGREGOR Head S 41         Laundress DFS Lochmaben  
    Sarah Ellen HETHERINGTON Boarder S 29         Laundress CUL Carlisle  
53 59 Ivy Cottage, Fulneck Randolph RILEY Head M 41         School Gardener Fulneck  
    Harriet Ellen RILEY Wife M 40 5 2 2     S AFRICA Natal  
    Nelson Webber RILEY Son   2           .  
    Olive RILEY Dau   4m           .  
54 Ladies School, Fulneck Ellen C WAUGH Head S 52         Schoolmistress Mirfield  
    Jane WALKER Pupil S 17           Birstall  
    Dorothy CONNOR Pupil   14           SOM Bristol  
    Margaret MACARA Pupil S 15           LKS Pollokshields  
    Hilda SMITH Pupil S 16           W I Jamaica Fairfield  
    Kathleen BROADHEAD Pupil S 15           Huddersfield  
    Margery BATT Pupil   14           Wyke  
    Christine MIDGLEY Pupil   14           Leeds  
    Gertrude BROADBENT Pupil   14           LAN Ashton-under-Lyne  
    Lillie LAWTON Pupil S 16           LAN Middleton  
    Ethel SHAW Pupil   14           LAN Oldham  
    Alison BOTTOMLEY Pupil   13           Farsley  
    Dorothy BONE Pupil   14           LAN Manchester  
    Phyllis COCKHILL Pupil S 15           Huddersfield  
    Winifred SHELDON Pupil   14           Stocksbridge  
    Kathleen ASHTON Pupil   14           W I Jamaica, Carmel  
    Zoe BROWN Pupil   13           AUS Thursday Island  
    Enid OLDHAM Pupil   13           Netherton  
    Alice THORPE Pupil   13           LAN Mossley  
    Joyce WALDER Pupil   12           Fulneck  
    Lily WHITAKER Pupil   13           Leeds  
    Doris URQUHART Pupil   12           LKS Glasgow  
    Marjorie DOUGLAS Pupil   10           Leeds  
    Marion BUTTERWORTH Pupil   13           Holmfirth  
    Gertie CRAWFORD Pupil   13           DOW Kilkeel  
    Leone LE BOUCHER Pupil   12           FRANCE Paris  
    Marjorie HENSHALL Pupil   9           CUL Carlisle  
    Margaret STOOKE Pupil   9           BDF Pertenhall  
    Audrey WALDER Pupil   10           Fulneck  
    Beatrice CONNOR Pupil   11           Baildon  
    Jenny CONNOR Pupil   8           Baildon  
    Marjorie BARRETT Pupil   11           Bradford  
    Muriel TAYLOR Pupil   10           Menston  
    Kathleen HARVEY Pupil   10           W I Jamaica, Nazareth  
    Eleanor CONNOR Pupil   11           Bradford  
    Phyllis GATENBY Pupil   10           LAN Manchester  
    Alice SMURTHWAITE Servant S 18         Housemaid (Domestic) Middlesbrough  
    Sarah YORK Servant S 30         Cook (Domestic) LIN Deeping St James  
    Fanny YORK Servant S 22         Housemaid (Domestic) LIN Deeping St James  
    Ada LINCOLN Servant S 18         Kitchenmaid (Domestic) LIN Deeping St James  
    May PETTITT Servant S 15         Housemaid (Domestic) North Ormesby  
    Margaret PETTITT Servant S 18         Housemaid (Domestic) North Ormesby  
    Maude BOHLING Assistant S 25         Teacher MDX Tottenham  
    Annie GOTT Assistant S 22         Teacher Skipton  
    Mary HEAVEN Assistant S 20         Teacher Bridlington  
    Constance DAWES Assistant S 36         Teacher DBY Derby  
    Katharine CURRY Assistant S 41         Teacher NBL Felton  
    Ethel WAGSTAFF Assistant S 22         Teacher ESS Tendring  
    Jessie DOUGLAS Assistant S 55         Nurse NTT Babworth  
55 Widows House, Fulneck Elizabeth WILLEY Head W 75           WI Antigua  
56 Widows House, Fulneck Berendina LIBBEY Head W 68           HOLLAND  
57 Widows House, Fulneck Anne LAYCOCK Boarder W 67           Norwood  
58 Widows House, Fulneck Anne EDWARDS Boarder S 77           Wyke  
59 Widows House, Fulneck Jane SCANDRETT Tenant W 76         Pensioned widow of Minister of Moravian Church LDN City of London  
    Hessie Rebecca SCANDRETT Dau S 44           CO ANTRIM Ballinderry  
60 Widows House, Fulneck Annie HALLIDAY Head W 81         Private Means SCT Ayr  
61 Widows House, Fulneck Emma PROCTER Head S 70           Pudsey  
62 Sisters House, Fulneck Emma Caroline LAWFORD Head S 66         Private Means Littletown  
    Annie MAUD Servant S 30           Leeds  
63 Sisters House, Fulneck Henrietta TITTERINGTON Tenant S 63         Retired Governess WI Barbados  
64 Sisters House, Fulneck Hannah Janetta Fuller BERTILL Tenant S 60         Private Means CO DOWN Kilkeel  
65 Sisters House, Fulneck Ann CRAMPTON Head S 68         Private Means Pudsey  
66 Sisters House, Fulneck Charlotte Elizabeth CLEMENS Head S 46         School Teacher IRL Dublin  
    Annie CLEMENS Sister S 50         None Baildon  
    Sarah CLIFF Visitor S 43         Private Means MDX Wimbledon  
67 Fulneck Lewis St Aubin HASSE Head M 57         Minister Moravian CO ANTRIM Gracehill  
    Sarah Louisa HASSE Wife M 52 26 4 4     HUN St Ives  
    Margaret Helen HASSE Dau S 23         Music Teacher Heckmondwike  
    Gerald St Aubin HASSE Son S 21         Civil Service Clerk Heckmondwike  
    Edwin Ridgley HASSE Son S 17         Arts Student HUN Kimbolton  
    Sarah HORNER Servant S 30         General Servant (Domestic) LAN Manchester  
270 Boys Boarding School, Fulneck William Thomson TITTERINGTON Head M 65         Headmaster WI Barbados  
    Ellen TITTERINGTON Wife M 63 29 4 3 1   LDN Kensington  
    Ellen May TITTERINGTON Dau S 24           Pudsey  
    Guy Couchman TITTERINGTON Son S 21         Articled Architect Pudsey  
    Thomas E JONES   S 23         Assistant Schoolmaster GLS Cheltenham  
    William TOLERTON   S 32         Assistant Schoolmaster CORK  
    David JENKINS   S 30         Assistant Schoolmaster WLS Llansamlet  
    Walter THORPE   S 31         Assistant Schoolmaster Drax  
    Ernest BRADDOCK   S 26         Assistant Schoolmaster Normanton  
    Ernest Walter PORTER     17         School WIL Malmesbury  
    Arthur W CRAWFORD     16         School DEV Devonport  
    Reginald W A ASHTON     16         School W I Jamaica, Newmarket  
    Norman P COLLINS     16         School Bradford  
    Lemuel R COCKHILL     16         School Huddersfield  
    George BRIERLEY     16         School LKS Uddington, Bothwell  
    Harry H MALLALIEU     15         School LAN Stalybridge  
    Thomas WHITE     15         School Whitby  
    Albert E FEFFE?     15         School .  
    Fredrick W DELVES     15         School CHS Liscard  
    Richard F A WESTPHAL     14         School W I Jamaica, Westmoreland  
    Harold J SHAW     14         School Todmorden  
    L Alexander KLESEL     14         School LND Finsbury Park  
    Edwin J HARLING     14         School SCT Glasgow  
    Edward B LONGBOTTOM     14         School Luddenden Foot  
    Walter S RAMSDEN     14         School Leeds  
    George B STOOKE     14         School WAR Priors Marston  
    Gilbert G WARDROP     14         School MDX Ealing  
    Fredrick P RILEY     14         School West Bowling, Bradford  
    Henry W MUMFORD     14         School CO ANTRIM Belfast  
    Wilfred SCHMITT     14         School N AMERICA Labrador  
    Gilbert Lot STOOKE     13         School BDF Risley  
    W Reginald BATT     13         School Lower Wyke, Bradford  
    Ronald C SENIOR     13         School PERU  
    Bertram FISHER     13         School Mirfield  
    John A HEATON     13         School Armley  
    S Maurice CONNOR     13         School GLS St James, Bristol  
    John HUTTON     13         School Heckmondwike  
    Hermann C SCHMITT     12         School N AMERICA Labrador  
    Charles E MIDDLETON     13         School Hawoker  
    Henry BARRATT     13         School Horton, Bradford  
    Henry LONGBOTTOM     12         School Luddenden Foot  
    Robert H MUMFORD     12         School CO ANTRIM Belfast  
    William E HAWEY     12         School W I Jamaica, Manchester  
    Kenneth B JOIST     12         School Bradford  
    Fredrick M LIVINGSTONE     12         School LAN Openshaw, Manchester  
    James W CRAWFORD     12         School CO ANTRIM Belfast  
    Sidney W ELLISON     12         School DBY Ockbrook  
    J Martin BATT     12         School Lower Wyke, Bradford  
    Alfred G BREWER     12         School CUL Sunderland  
    Harold E JONES     12         School WIL Malmesbury  
    Cecil A TATE     11         School Bradford  
    Frank M EYLES     11         School Thornbury, Bradford  
    Ronald H CRAIG     10         School W I Jamaica  
    Joseph H CRAIG     11         School W I Jamaica, Manchester  
    Ronald D SOMERS     11         School Eccleshill, Bradford  
    Frank L STOOKE     11         School BDF Risley  
    Eric HUTTON     11         School DEV Devonport  
    James W HARTLEY     11         School BRAZIL  
    Alfred T KLESEL     11         School .  
    William F MUMFORD     10         School CO ANTRIM Belfast  
    James F MATHERS     10         School Headingley, Leeds  
    George H S TOWNEND     10         School MLN Edinburgh  
    John PROCTER     10         School Thornbury, Bradford  
    Frank B LEES     10         School LAN Oldham  
    John HARTLEY     10         School BRAZIL  
    George H OLDHAM     10         School Honley  
    James H SOMERS     9         School Horton, Bradford  
    Albert PROCTER     8         School Manningham, Bradford  
    Donald W HEBDEN     13         School Rawcliffe  
    Charles F SCHMITT     8         School N AMERICA Labrador  
    William A EVANS     11         School Leeds  
    Evelyn F ASBOE     12         School N AMERICA Labrador  
273 Boys Boarding School, Fulneck Annie HOOD   S 32         Cook LAN Liverpool  
    Mabel SPENCER   S 29         Domestic Servant Chesterfield  
    Maria BULTON   S 25         Domestic Servant Middlesbrough  
    Mary WILSON   S 18         Domestic Servant Thornaby  
    Elizabeth HALLET   S 18         Domestic Servant Thornaby  
    Gladys THOMAS   S 17         Domestic Servant North Ormsby  
    Margaret ALDERSON   S 14         Domestic Servant M South Bank  
    Gertrude SIMPSON   S 18         Domestic Servant Thornaby  
    Annie ASH   W 56         Nurse SAL Dinthill  
    Anne DUKE   S 47         Matron SSX Brighton  
70 10 Fulneck Hannah HALL   S 72         Laundress Pudsey  
71 12 Fulneck Elizabeth Agar HEALEY Head M 42 13 3 3 0 Charwoman DEV Exeter  
    Elizabeth HEALEY Dau   12         School Fulneck  
    Thomas HEALEY Son   11         School Fulneck  
    Arthur HEALEY Son   8         School Fulneck  
72 14 Fulneck Joseph BROOK Head M 45         Stone Mason Pudsey  
    Catherine Betsy BROOK Wife M 39 14 2 2     HUN Kimbolton  
    Eric BROOK Son   8         School Pudsey  
    Walter Alec SUMMERS Boarder S 23         Moravian Minister GLS Bristol  
73 16 Fulneck Alfred OXLEY Head W 48         Shop Assistant Fulneck  
    Walter MORTIMER Jnt Occupier M 32         Fettler & Willeyer Drighlington  
    Martha Ann MORTIMER Wife M 32 12 1 1 0   Pudsey  
    Oliver MORTIMER Son   11         School Pudsey  
74 Ivy Cottage, Fulneck John WARD Head M 76         Retired Baker Pudsey  
    Martha Ann WARD Wife M 76 51 5 3 2   Pudsey  
    Annie Elizabeth WARD Dau S 41         Teacher Pudsey  
75 20 Fulneck Henry PROCTER Head M 46         Boarding House Keeper Pudsey  
    Hannah PROCTER Wife M 40 13 2 2 0   Pudsey  
    Mary Frances PROCTER Dau   11         School Pudsey  
    Dora PROCTER Dau   2           Pudsey  
    Isabella CONNOR Boarder W 80           W I Jamaica  
76 22 Fulneck John STOTT Head M 53         Farm Bailiff Felliscliffe  
    Hannah STOTT Wife M 55 28 9 7 2   Hartwith  
    Annie STOTT Dau S 22         Worsted Weaver Fulneck, Pudsey  
    Frederick STOTT Son S 20         Butter & Egg Factor Fulneck, Pudsey  
    Clara STOTT Dau S 19         School Part time Teacher Fulneck, Pudsey  
    Frank STOTT Son S 12         School Fulneck, Pudsey  
77 24 Fulneck Jonathan Stead GLOVER Head W 61         General Dealer's Manager Fulneck  
    Frances Elizabeth SUNDERLAND Dau M 29 8 2 2     Fulneck  
    George Smith SUNDERLAND Grandson   7         School Fulneck  
    Arthur SUNDERLAND Grandson   2           Fulneck  
    John William CLARKE Visitor S 31         Grocer's Assistant HUN Kimbolton  
78 34 Fulneck Sarah Catherine BAXTER Head W 74         Private Means LDN Fetter Lane  
    Martha MOSS Servant S 47         Domestic Servant Pudsey  
79 1 Hare Lane Robert Simpson INGHAM Head S 65         Worsted Waste Sorter Pudsey  
80 3 Hare Lane Benjamin RHODES Head W 63         Coal Miner Hewer Bingley  
    Herbert Chancellor RHODES Son S 25         Grocer's Assistant Pudsey  
    Henrietta RHODES Dau S 23         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    Esther Annie RHODES Dau S 19         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    Arthur RHODES Son S 17         Warehouse Woollen Goods Pudsey  
    Edith RHODES Dau   12         School Pudsey  
81 5 Hare Lane Catherine WILMAN Head W 67           Bradford  
    James Ernest WILMAN Son S 38         Silk Noil Spinner & Manufacturer Bradford  
    Alfred WILMAN Son S 37         Silk Noil Spinner & Manufacturer Bradford  
    Francis Augustus WILMAN Son S 35         Pharmacist Bradford  
    John Cecil WILMAN Son S 31         Silk Noil Spinner & Manufacturer Bradford  
    Edgar Arthur WILMAN Son S 26         Textile Manufacturer Bradford  
    Bertha WILMAN Dau S 23         Silk Noil Spinner & Manufacturer Bradford  
    Ann BOWERS Servant S 29         General Servant (Domestic) DBY Eckington  
82 2 Hare Lane Ernest Arden HUMBERSTONE Head S 48         Cashier DEV Devonport  
    Emily Jane HUMBERSTONE Sister S 50           DEV Devonport  
83 4 Hare Lane James Alfred BAREN Head M 40         Overlooker York  
    Jane Elizabeth BAREN Wife M 33 9 5 4 1   Bradford  
    Ethel Carina BAREN Dau   8           Bradford  
    Joseph Tattersall BAREN Son   7           Bradford  
    Fred BAREN Son   3           Bradford  
    Cyril BAREN Son   2           Bradford  
84 6 Hare Lane Jane HOLROYD Head S 52         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    Francis STOTT Wife W 75           Pudsey  
85 8 Hare Lane Ernest JORDAN Head M 30         Power Loom Tuner Hunslet  
    Louisa JORDAN Wife M 27 1 0 1   Power Loom Weaver Hunslet  
86 10 Hare Lane Harry STOTT Head M 40         Worsted Warp Dresser Pudsey  
    Laura STOTT Wife M 39 16 3 3 0   Pudsey  
    Clifford STOTT Son S 15         Finisher Pudsey  
    Amy STOTT Dau   13         School Pudsey  
    Edith STOTT Dau   6           Pudsey  
87 12 Hare Lane Herbert MOORHOUSE Head M 31         Farmer Pudsey  
    Lily MOORHOUSE Wife M 28 >1 0       Farsley  
88 1 South Park Terrace Jonas WILMAN Head S 79         Joiner Bradford  
    Martha WILMAN Sister S 75           Bradford  
89 2 South Park Terrace James SHOESMITH Head M 49         Silk Spinner Shipley  
    Ada SHOESMITH Wife M 42 20 1 0 1 Sponge Cloth Weaver Windhill  
90 3 South Park Terrace Herbert HUTCHINSON Head M 28         Fettler Pateley Bridge  
    Esther Emily Mabeth HUTCHINSON Wife M 35 10 4 2 2   Shelf  
    Lily HUTCHINSON Dau   8           Bradford  
    Laura HUTCHINSON Dau   7           Bradford  
91 4 South Park Terrace Walter GILL Head M 58         Silk Spinner Eccleshill, Bradford  
    Martha GILL Wife M 58 34 2 2 0   Wilsden  
    Edith GILL Dau S 20         Sponge Cloth Weaver Windhill  
    Sarah WILKS Visitor W 59         Housekeeper Wilsden  
92 5 South Park Terrace Abraham RICHARDSON Head M 54         Mule Overlooker Huddersfield  
    Elizabeth RICHARDSON Wife M 57 33 0       Skelmanthorpe  
93 6 South Park Terrace Thomas H GREENWOOD Head M 54         Painter & Paperhanger Bramley  
    Mary Ann GREENWOOD Wife M 49 30 5 4 1   Baildon  
    Annie GREENWOOD Dau S 29         Sponge Cloth Weaver Shipley  
    Harry GREENWOOD Son S 27         Joiner & Cabinet Maker Shipley  
    Louie GREENWOOD Dau S 22         Sponge Cloth Weaver Shipley  
    Edna D GREENWOOD Dau S 18         Sponge Cloth Weaver Shipley  
94 7 South Park Terrace Thomas WHITLEY Head M 61         Mule Spinner Silk Noil Otley  
    Mary WHITLEY Wife M 58 38 10 8 2   Windhill  
    Annie WHITLEY Dau S 22         Weaver Silk Noil Windhill  
    Clara WHITLEY Dau S 17         Weaver Silk Noil Windhill  
    Hilda WHITLEY Dau   13         Mule Piecer Windhill  
95 8 South Park Terrace Alfred BROADBENT Head M 39         Waggoner Bradford  
    Mary Jane BROADBENT Wife M 39 18 5 3 2   Bradford  
    William BROADBENT Son S 17         Labourer Bradford  
    Harry BROADBENT Son S 15         Manufacturer's Errand Boy Bradford  
    Hilda BROADBENT Dau S 12         School Bradford  
96 9 South Park Terrace Arthur MARTIN Head M 27         Labourer Farsley  
    Beatrice MARTIN Wife M 29 7 2 2 0   Farsley  
    Leonard MARTIN Son   4           Pudsey  
    Annie Elizabeth MARTIN Dau   1           Pudsey  
97 10 South Park Terrace Leonard MARRINER Head M 23         Labouring Silk Noil Spinning Stanningley  
    Laurena MARRINER Wife M 23 4 1 0 1 Weaver Silk Noil Spinning Farsley  
98 1 Roker Lane William PROCTER Head M 51         Joiner Fulneck  
    Sarah Jane PROCTER Wife M 49 13 1 1 0   Adwalton  
    Leonard Hopkinson PROCTER Son   13         School Adwalton  
    Gertrude RICHARDSON Adopted Dau   13         Worsted Weaver Alverthorpe  
99 3 Roker Lane Harry CUSWORTH Head M 32         Woolsorter Huddersfield  
    Clara CUSWORTH Wife M 32 2 0       Huddersfield  
100 5 Roker Lane Herbert Arthur ACKROYD Head M 47         Manager Pudsey  
    Lucy ACKROYD Wife M 47 26 3 2 1   Pudsey  
    Harold Percival ACKROYD Son S 25         Clerk Pudsey  
    Reginald Haley ACKROYD Son   14         Office Boy Pudsey  
101 7 Roker Lane William PITT Head M 31         Warehouseman Horsforth  
    Esther PITT Wife M 32 8 1 1 0 Dressmaker Pudsey  
    John Graham PITT Son   7         School Pudsey  
    Victoria GRAHAM Mother W 67           IRL Cork  
102 9 Roker Lane William West BENNETT Head M 38         Mill Manager WAR Hartshill  
    Beatrice BENNETT Wife M 29 >1         Leeds  
    May TIMMIS Servant S 19           STS Longton  
103 11 Roker Lane John Walton THORPE Head M 50         Clerk in Woollen Mill Barugh  
    Millicent THORPE Wife M 45 17 5 5 0   DBY Horsley Woodhouse  
    William Frederick THORPE Son S 16         School KEN Beckenham  
    Dorothy THORPE Dau   14         Apprentice to Dressmaker DBY Horsley Woodhouse  
    John Oliver THORPE Son   12         School DBY Horsley Woodhouse  
    Norah Annie THORPE Dau   10         School Leeds  
    Gladys Millicent THORPE Dau   7         School Leeds  
104 13 Roker Lane William BOWMAN Head M 69         Jobbing Gardener KEN Chatham  
    Sarah BOWMAN Wife M 67 46 9 7 2   Leeds  
    Charles BOWMAN Son S 26         General Labourer DBY Hathersage  
105 1 Carr Row, Roker Lane George Abraham COPELAND Head M 41         Journalist Staveley  
    Isabella COPELAND Wife M 46 13 1 1     LAN Manchester  
    George Marshall COPELAND Son   10         School LDN Greenwich  
106 2 Carr Row, Roker Lane Sam Nussey PROCTOR Head M 35         Wood Carver Fulneck  
    Alice PROCTOR Wife M 34 8 2 2 0   Stanningley  
    Ann PROCTOR Mother W 67           Leeds  
    May PROCTOR Dau   5           Pudsey  
    Isabel PROCTOR Dau   >2m           Pudsey  
107 3 Carr Row, Roker Lane James William ELLIS Mother M 35         Milk Dealer Pudsey  
    Annie ELLIS Wife M 39 13 2 2 0   Darfield  
    Willie ELLIS Son   12         School Pudsey  
    Nellie ELLIS Dau   10         School Pudsey  
108 4 Carr Row, Roker Lane Hannah MOSS Wife W 60           Wibsey  
    Simeon MOSS Son S 25         Mill Teamer Pudsey  
109 5 Carr Row, Roker Lane William CUSHIN Head M 46         Farm Labourer Paull, nr Hull  
    Jessie CUSHIN Wife M 41 23 4 2 2   Doncaster  
    William Andrew CUSHIN Son S 23         Shop Assistant Grocers Pudsey  
    Ernest CUSHIN Son S 20         Traveller Pudsey  
110 15 Roker Lane John PEATE Head M 59         Market Gardener Gildersome  
    Annie PEATE Wife M 55 31 9 7 2   MON Chepstow  
    Eliza WILLIAMS Sis-in-Law W 68           CHS Cheltenham  
    George Edward PEATE Son S 29         Warehouseman Farnley  
    Ida PEATE Dau S 22         Worsted Weaver Drighlington  
    Emma PEATE Dau S 20         Cardboard Box Maker Drighlington  
    Charlie PEATE Son S 18         Market Gardener Drighlington  
    Fred PEATE Son S 17         Clerk Drighlington  
111 17 Roker Lane Joseph BROWN Head M 55         Retired Forge Labourer Pudsey  
    Sarah BROWN Wife M 49 29 7 6 1   Tong  
    Robert BROWN Son S 26         Puddler Forge Pudsey  
    Ann BROWN Dau S 24         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    Mary BROWN Dau S 21         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    Ada BROWN Dau S 18         Cardboard Box Maker Pudsey  
    Laura BROWN Dau S 16         Cardboard Box Maker Pudsey  
    Amelia BROWN Dau   13         Cardboard Box Maker Pudsey  
112 25 Roker Lane David WEBSTER Head M 44         Wool Merchant Pudsey  
    Leah WEBSTER Wife M 43 22 3 3 0   Pudsey  
    Lilian WEBSTER Dau S 20         Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey  
    Robert Brook WEBSTER Son S 17         Warehouseman Pudsey  
    Philip WEBSTER Son S 11           Pudsey  
113 29 Roker Lane John E OXLEY Head M 30         Coal Miner Hewer Gildersome  
    Mary E OXLEY Wife M 30 6 3 1 2   Pudsey  
    Clara A OXLEY Dau   5           Drighlington  
    Sarah Ann WARD Sister-in-Law S 24         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
114 31 Roker Lane William AMBLER Head M 31         Leather Currier Farsley  
    Sarah A AMBLER Wife M 21 3 1 1   Woollen Weaver Horsforth  
    Walter AMBLER Son   1           .  
115 33 Roker Lane William HOLLINGS Head S 56         Woollen Weaver Farsley  
116 1 Oak Lea, Roker Lane William Ernest WILKINSON Head M 34         Printers Cutter Leeds  
    Harriet Ann WILKINSON Wife M 35 12 3 3 0   Leeds  
    Alfred Haynes WILKINSON Son   10           Leeds  
    Arthur WILKINSON Son   7           Leeds  
    Ernest WILKINSON Son   3           Leeds  
117 2 Oak Lea, Roker Lane Thomas William STEAD Head M 40         Warp Dresser Worsted Coatings Kirkstall  
    Sarah Ann STEAD Wife M 39 10 0       Armley  
118 3 Oak Lea, Roker Lane William Arthur STOCKS Head M 38         Joiner Pudsey  
    Edith STOCKS Wife M 36 13 4 3 1   Leeds  
    Winifred STOCKS Dau   3           Leeds  
    James William STOCKS Son   11m           Pudsey  
119 4 Oak Lea, Roker Lane Rachel HINCHCLIFFE Head W 57           Pudsey  
    Harry HINCHCLIFFE Son S 26         Furnaceman Forge Pudsey  
    Frances Ann HINCHCLIFFE Dau S 20         Cardboard Box Maker Pudsey  
120 5 Oak Lea, Roker lane Arthur John Gregory ROUT Head M 38         Police Constable NFK Thornham  
    Nellie ROUT Wife M 37 14 7 5 2   Pontefract  
    Charles Arthur ROUT Son   14         Errand Boy (Grocers) Ferrybridge  
    Elsie ROUT Dau   11         School Shipley  
    Rosa ROUT Dau   6         School Shipley  
    Percy Gregory ROUT Son   4           Pudsey  
    Norman ROUT Son   2           Pudsey  
121 37 Roker Lane John CRAVEN Head M 43         Cart Driver Pudsey  
    Sarah Ann CRAVEN Wife M 42 22 2 2     Stanningley  
    Joseph CRAVEN Son S 22         Market Gardener Pudsey  
    Harper CRAVEN Son S 18         Market Gardener Pudsey  
    Ethel CRAVEN Niece   13         Rhubarb Buncher Pudsey  
122 39 Roker Lane Mary SPENCER Head W 68           Pudsey  
    Sarah SPENCER Dau S 36         Dressmaker Pudsey  
123 43 Roker Lane John Farrer HARPER Head M 63         Market Gardener Stanningley  
    Ann HARPER Wife M 62 44 10 6 4   Stanningley  
    George HARPER Son M 27         Assists in above Pudsey  
    Amy HARPER Dau-in law M 27 2         Bradford  
124 45 Roker Lane Joseph Farrar HARPER Head M 44         Market Gardener Stanningley  
    Maria HARPER Wife M 43 22 9 8 1   Batley  
    Samuel HARPER Son S 20         Joiner Pudsey  
    Martha Ann HARPER Dau S 15         Rhubarb Buncher Pudsey  
    Ernest HARPER Son   13         Grocer's Assistant Pudsey  
    George HARPER Son   11         School Pudsey  
    John HARPER Son   8         School Pudsey  
    Willie HARPER Son   5         School Pudsey  
    James HARPER Son   2           Pudsey  
125 47 Roker Lane John GRIMSHAW Head M 65         Power Loom Overlooker Farsley  
    Hannah E GRIMSHAW Wife M 60 2         Farsley  
    Sarah E GRIMSHAW Dau S 35         Dressmaker Farsley  
    Emily Ann GRIMSHAW Dau S 28         Woollen Weaver Leeds  
    Frances M GRIMSHAW Dau S 20         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
126 49 Roker Lane William CHAPMAN Head M 44         Gardener (Domestic) Pudsey  
    Frances Elizabeth CHAPMAN Wife M 42 22 8 6 2   Stanningley  
    Mary Ann CHAPMAN Dau S 22         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    Frank CHAPMAN Son S 16         Grocer's Assistant Pudsey  
    Henry CHAPMAN Son   14         Bobbin Pegger Pudsey  
    Annie CHAPMAN Dau   12         Scholar Pudsey  
    Harold CHAPMAN Son   6         Scholar Pudsey  
    Edith CHAPMAN Dau   4           Pudsey  
127 51 Roker Lane Charles William DEAN Head M 53         Scribbling Overlooker Pudsey  
    Sarah DEAN Wife M 53 32 11 8 3   Alverthorpe  
    Willie DEAN Son S 25         Willeyer & Fettler Alverthorpe  
    Florence DEAN Dau S 23         Weaver in Woollen Mill Alverthorpe  
    Maud DEAN Dau S 21         Weaver in Woollen Mill Earlsheaton  
    Fred DEAN Son S 17         Chemist's Assistant Dewsbury  
    John DEAN Son   14         Office Boy Spinning Mill Dewsbury  
    Mabel DEAN Dau   10           Halifax  
    James WESTMORELAND Boarder S 55         Willeyer & Fettler Alverthorpe  
128 51a Roker Lane William KITCHIN Head M 56         Shipwright Thorne  
    Jane Hannah KITCHIN Wife M 56 33 12 11 1   Thorne  
    Mary Ann KITCHIN Dau S 27         Dressmaker Hull  
    Harry KITCHIN Son S 24         Fettler in Cloth Mill Grimsby  
    Fred KITCHIN Son S 21         Fettler in Cloth Mill Hull  
    Albert KITCHIN Son S 20         Butcher Hull  
    John Herbert KITCHIN Son S 17         Butcher Hull  
    Annie KITCHIN Dau S 14           Pudsey  
    George Arthur KITCHIN Son   13           Pudsey  
129 53a Roker Lane Samuel Marshall STEAD Head M 50         Engine Tenter Bramley  
    Sarah Jane STEAD Wife M 47 28 3 3 0   Bramley  
    Ernest STEAD Son S 27         Cloth Miller Bramley  
    Fred STEAD Son S 24         Cloth Raiser Bramley  
    Alice STEAD Dau S 20         Cardboard Box Maker Bramley  
130 53 Roker Lane Firth MIDGLEY Head M 44         Yeast Dealer Pudsey  
    Ann Elizabeth MIDGLEY Wife M 31 9 1 1     Pudsey  
    Edna MIDGLEY Dau   4           Pudsey  
131 55 Roker Lane Charles Henry DUFTON Head M 31         Farmers Horse Man Pudsey  
    Esther DUFTON Wife M 26 8 3 1 2 Weaver Wincobank  
    Eliza DUFTON Dau   7           Pudsey  
132 59 Roker Lane Samuel TOWNEND Head M 41         Market Gardener's Labourer Pudsey  
    Jane TOWNEND Wife M 43 3 0       Pudsey  
133 Moss Villa, Roker Lane William STEEL Head M 38         Market Gardener Bradford  
    Eva STEEL Wife M 53 12 6 6     York  
    Florence STEEL Dau   11         School Eccleshill  
    John M STEEL Son   10         School Eccleshill  
    Ethel A STEEL Dau   8         School Eccleshill  
    Willie M STEEL Son   4           Eccleshill  
    Hilda STEEL Dau   2           Eccleshill  
    Erileen STEEL Dau   6m           Pudsey  
134 Wellfield House, Roker Lane Alfred SCHOFIELD Head M 60         Market Gardener Leeds  
    Eliza SCHOFIELD Wife M 60 39 10 9 1   Leeds  
    Jane SCHOFIELD Dau   35           Leeds  
    Herbert SCHOFIELD Son   23         Labourer Garden Leeds  
    Edith SCHOFIELD Dau   21         Stuff Weaver Leeds  
    Alfred SCHOFIELD Son   19         Apprentice Blacksmith Leeds  
135 61 Roker Lane George ALLEN Head M 71         Market Gardener Oxton  
    Betsy ALLEN Wife M 71 45 3 2 1   East Keswick  
    George Edward ALLEN Son S 39         Assists in Garden Chapeltown  
136 65 Low Farm, Roker Lane Ethel SCRUTON   S 24         Mender of Worsted Suitings Pontefract  
    Lavinia SCRUTON . S 21         Mender of Worsted Suitings Low Wortley, Leeds  
137 69 Roker Lane Richard Irwin ALLEN Head M 42         Market Gardener Wetherby  
    Elsie ALLEN Wife M 38 17 4 4 0   Stanley  
    Charles Irwin ALLEN Son   16         Assists in Garden Birstall  
    Gladys Goulthorpe ALLEN Dau   15         Assists in Garden Birstall  
    Annie ALLEN Dau   9         School Gomersal  
    Marion ALLEN Dau   1           Pudsey  
    Elizabeth Hodgshon ARUNDEL Visitor S 27         General Helper Stanley  
138 Wood Leigh Farm, Roker Lane William PEASE Head M 45         Dairyman Calverley  
    Mary Jane PEASE Wife M 47 14 3 2 1   MDX London  
    Mary PEASE Dau S 20         Weaver Farsley  
    Emily PEASE Dau   12         School Pudsey  
    Joseph Reginald PEASE Son   11         School Pudsey  
    Laurence THROP Boarder S 21         Groom (Domestic) Pudsey  
139 Union Bridge Mill John BARRON Head W           Station Engineer Farsley  
    Harriet TAYLOR Servant M 16 0       Servant Stanningley  
    Alfred TAYLOR Boarder M 36         Iron Moulder Farsley  
140 37 Fartown George WOOD Head W 76         Old Age Pensioner Pudsey  
    Jeremiah GRIMSHAW Boarder M 37         Cloth Willier Rodley  
    Alice GRIMSHAW Boarder M 38 9 2 2 0   Pudsey  
    George GRIMSHAW Boarder   1           Pudsey  
    Ann E GRIMSHAW Boarder   6m           Pudsey  
141 37a Fartown Clara SHAW Head W 46           Colne Bridge  
    Leonard SHAW Son S 17         Hurrier Halifax  
    Percy SHAW Son S 15         Labourer Halifax  
    John SHAW Son   13         Bobbin Layer Halifax  
142 39 Fartown Joshua AUTY Head M 35         House Painter Dewsbury  
    Sarah AUTY Wife M 34 11 2 2 0   Barnsley  
    George AUTY Son S 10         School Pudsey  
    Martha AUTY Dau   5         School Pudsey  
143 39a Fartown Thomas Henry ACKROYD Head M 36         Woollen Weaver Overlooker Pudsey  
    Isabella ACKROYD Wife M 29 3 1 1     Pudsey  
    Doris ACKROYD Dau   2           Pudsey  
144 5 Milner Fold Joseph ACKROYD Head M 61         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    Sarah Ann ACKROYD Wife M 59 39 6 6     Pudsey  
    John ACKROYD Son S 25         Greengrocer Pudsey  
    Maud ACKROYD Dau S 17         Burler & Mender Pudsey  
    Gertrude ACKROYD Dau S 15         Woollen Burler Pudsey  
145 7 Milner Fold Arthur Oddy FEARNLEY Head M           Stone Mason Pudsey  
    Mary Ann FEARNLEY Wife M 38 15 4 4 0   Pudsey  
    Herbert Ackroyd FEARNLEY Son S 14         Winder Pudsey  
    Lawrence FEARNLEY Son   10         School Pudsey  
    Elsie FEARNLEY Dau   3           Pudsey  
    Gladys FEARNLEY Dau   10m           Pudsey  
146 9 Milner Fold William JACKSON Head M 23         Warehouseman Pudsey  
    Lilian JACKSON Wife M 23 1 1 0   Weaver Pudsey  
    Norman JACKSON Son   11m           Pudsey  
147 13 Milner Fold Lillis Lavinia Mary VOUSDEN Head M 31 11 5 3 2 Laundress KEN Elham  
    Lillis Lavinia VOUSDEN Dau   9           KEN Cheriton  
    Queenie VOUSDEN Dau   5           Stanningley  
148 15 Milner Fold George Dawson WHARTON Head M 28         Grey Room Thackley  
    Faith Mary WHARTON Wife M 29 7 2 1 1   NBL Newcastle  
    Raymond WHARTON Son   2           Farsley  
149 17 Milner Fold Mary Ann WHITELEY Head S 31         Weaver Pudsey  
    Sarah Ellen WHITELEY Sister S 29         Weaver Pudsey  
    Ethel WHITELEY Sister S 26           Pudsey  
    Mary ANDERSON Aunt W 44           LAN Liverpool  
150 19 Milner Fold Drious HORNBY Son S 26         Twister Leeds  
    Margaret HORNBY Dau S 24         Weaver Leeds  
    Hepzibeth HORNBY Dau S 23         Weaver Leeds  
    Martha Ann HORNBY Dau S 21         Weaver Leeds  
    Frances WILCOCK Dau   8           Pudsey  
    Annie WILCOCK Dau   5           Pudsey  
    Samson HORNBY Son S 16         Spinner Leeds  
    Grace Ann WILCOCK Head M 49 8 10 7 3   Leeds  
151 2 Milner Fold Benjamin MITCHELL Head M 64         Retired Gardener Pudsey  
    Emma MITCHELL Wife M 66 21         Pudsey  
    Alice Ann MITCHELL Dau S 25         Worsted Power Loom Weaver Pudsey  
152 6 Milner Fold Emma DAVEY Head W 57         Housekeeper Bierley  
    Francis O'CALLAGHAN Dau S 31         Weaver Pudsey  
153 8 Milner Fold Fred HANSON Head M 27         Foreman Soap Canvassing Team Armley  
    Louie HANSON Wife M 25 4 2 1 1   Armley  
    Reginald HANSON Son   3m           Pudsey  
154 10 Milner Fold James Hartley MANNERS Head M 26         Joiner's Machinist Pudsey  
    Maud MANNERS Wife M 27 2 0     Weaver Pudsey  
155 16 Milner Fold Grace Ann ROSS Head W 64           Pudsey  
    Martha Hannah ROSS Dau S 41         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    Mary Elizabeth ROSS Dau S 37         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
156 18 Milner Fold Susan GREAVES Head W 56         Weaver Pudsey  
    Joseph William GREAVES Son S 31         Stone Dressser Pudsey  
157 20 Milner Fold T L G WHITELEY Head M 53         Currier Pudsey  
    Sophia WHITELEY Wife M 52 32 10 8 2   LAN Liverpool  
    Ernest WHITELEY Son   14         Weft Boy Pudsey  
    Lawrence WHITELEY Son   11         School Pudsey  
    William WHITELEY Son   7         School Pudsey  
158 22 Milner Fold Ernest CROWTHER Head M 33         Boot Warehouseman Pudsey  
    Florence Annie CROWTHER Wife M 32 9 1 0 1   Pudsey  
159 24 Milner Fold Albert ACKROYD Head M 52         Cotton Weaver Pudsey  
    Margaret ACKROYD Wife M 44 21 3 3 0   Hunslet  
    Annie ACKROYD Dau S 21         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    Edith ACKROYD Dau S 17         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    Wilfrid ACKROYD Son   7           Pudsey  
160 26 Milner Fold Hannah ACKROYD Head W 68           Pudsey  
    William Henry TURNER Brother S 60         Labourer Pudsey  
161 28 Milner Fold John William WILSON Head M 38         Stone Dressser Pudsey  
    Annie WILSON Wife M 42 10 1 1 0 Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    Frank WILSON Son   9           Pudsey  
162 41 Fartown Frederick ELLIS Head M 45         Hairdresser & Tobacconist Mapplewell  
    Frances ELLIS Wife M 35 15 5 3 2   Aberford  
    Mary ELLIS Dau   14           Pudsey  
    Maude ELLIS Dau   12         School Pudsey  
    Lina ELLIS Dau   7         School Pudsey  
163 41a Fartown William LAWSON Head W 65         Woollen Fettler Pudsey  
    James William LAWSON Son S 27         Mule Spinner Pudsey  
    Walter VARLEY Lodger M 37         Drayman Pudsey  
    Sarah Elizabeth VARLEY Lodger M 36   0       Pudsey  
164 43a Fartown Lydia CLOUGH Head W 61           New Farnley  
165 45 Fartown Albert WEBSTER Head M 55         Road Labourer Pudsey  
    Mary Ann WEBSTER Wife M 52 25 1 0 1 Condenser Machine Minder OXF Bicester Deaf
166 45a Fartown Henry ELLIS Head M 51         Coachman (Domestic) BDF Stagsden  
    Hannah Maria ELLIS Wife M 35 16 3 2 1   Castleford  
    Ethel ELLIS Dau   15         Student Calverley  
    Dorothy ELLIS Dau   12         School Calverley  
167 47 Fartown Frederick BEAUMONT Head M 68         Shopkeeper Grocery & Sundries Huddersfield  
    Martha Ann BEAUMONT Wife M 52 24 2 2 0   Huddersfield  
    Hilda BEAUMONT Dau S 22         Milliner Bradford  
    Blanche BEAUMONT Dau S 20         Dressmaker Bradford  
168 51 Fartown Elizabeth BIRDSELL Head S 49           Pudsey  
169 55 Fartown Christopher WILSON Head W 75         Retired Coal Merchant Pudsey  
    Margaret Jane WILSON Dau S 38           Pudsey  
    Frances WILSON Sister S 77           Pudsey  
170 59 Fartown Mary E R CRAVEN Head W 55         Greengrocer Pudsey  
    Matthew R CRAVEN Son   14           Pudsey  
171 61 Fartown Willie LEE Head M 29         Foundry Labourer Pudsey  
    Beatrice Harriet LEE Wife M 28 5 2 1 1 Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    Matthew Rayner LEE Son   1           .  
172 63 Fartown Charles BRISTOW Head M 26         Coachman (Domestic) Aldborough  
    Catherine Maude BRISTOW Wife M 28 1         Westow  
173 65 Fartown Mary FEARNLEY Head W 57         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
174 67 Fartown Mary Ann WRIGHT . W 67           Barnsley  
175 69 Fartown Lavinia SUNDERLAND Head S 57         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
176 71 Fartown Herbert FAWBERT Head M 33         Assurance Agent Farnley  
    Hannah Maria FAWBERT Wife M 33 4 0     Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
177 73 Fartown Elijah SWAINE Head M 48         Coal Miner Hewer Pudsey  
    Jane E SWAINE Wife M 41 1 0       Pudsey  
178 75 Fartown William BURTON Head M 32         Coal Miner Hewer Pudsey  
    Margaret Ann BURTON Wife M 30 10 7 4 3   Pudsey  
    Annie BURTON Dau   7         School Pudsey  
    Horace BURTON Son   4         School Drighlington  
    Mary BURTON Dau   3           Drighlington  
    Herbert BURTON Son   2           Drighlington  
    Hannah Mary GAMBLES Boarder M 48           Batley  
    Henry GAMBLES Boarder   14         Mule Piecer Pudsey  
179 81 Fartown Fountain HARGREAVES Head M 49         Woollen Tenterer Pudsey  
    Elizabeth HARGREAVES Wife M 52 29 5 3 2   Stanningley  
    Clarissa HARGREAVES Dau S 22         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    Rella HARGREAVES Dau   14         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
180 83 Fartown Arthur HARGREAVES Head M 27         Fettler in Woolllen Mill Stanningley  
    Maria Ann HARGREAVES Wife M 32 7 1 1     Pudsey  
    Phyllis HARGREAVES Dau   >1m           Pudsey  
181 85 Fartown Mary BERRY Head W 54           Pudsey  
    Joseph Henry BERRY Son S 23         Insurance Agent Pudsey  
    Florence BERRY Dau S 22         Weaver Pudsey  
    Clara BERRY Dau S 20         Weaver Pudsey  
    Harold BERRY Son S 15         Mule Piecer Pudsey  
182 Banks Building, 87 Fartown Louisa WILSON Head W 45         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    Sam WILSON Son S 17         Mill Hand Pudsey  
    Wentworth WILSON Son S 15         Piecener Pudsey  
    Ben WILSON Son   11         School Pudsey  
183 89 Fartown John SPENCER Head M 62         Mule Spinner Pudsey  
    Emma L SPENCER Wife M 64 36 4 3 1   Pudsey  
184 91 Fartown William MANN Head M 57         Mill Hand Pudsey  
    Sarah MANN Wife M 54 35 0       Pudsey  
    Thomas BURTON Boarder W 52         Miner Hewer Pudsey  
    Thomas Arthur MANN Adopted Son   5           Pudsey  
    Ernest BURTON Boarder S 25         Cabinet Maker Pudsey  
185 93 Fartown Willie SALTER Head M 52         Boot Clicker Pudsey  
    Mary Elizabeth SALTER Wife M 51 31 9 7 2   Conisbro  
    Edith Annie SALTER Dau S 26         Worsted Coating Weaver Pudsey  
    Herbert SALTER Son S 23         Newsagent Pudsey  
    Nellie SALTER Dau S 18         Shorthand Typist Pudsey  
    Arnold SALTER Son S 16         Worsted Twister Pudsey  
186 95 Fartown John HAINSWORTH Head M 57         Willeyer Pudsey  
    Jane HAINSWORTH Wife M 55 20         Pudsey  
    James Sowden HAINSWORTH Son S 26         Unemployed Boot Rivetter Pudsey  
187 97 Fartown James Henry HINCHLIFFE Head M 56         Woollen Warper Calverley  
    Elizabeth HINCHLIFFE Wife M 48 16 1 1 0 Condenser Minder Knaresborough  
    Cissie HINCHLIFFE Dau S 14         Worsted Spinning Pudsey  
188 99 Fartown William WARD Head M 48         Labourer at Sewage Works Stanningley  
    Frances WARD Wife M 43 20 3 2 1   Pudsey  
    Elizabeth WARD Dau   6m           Pudsey Entry deleted
    Martha Ann WARD Dau S 17         Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey  
    Alfred WARD Son   8         School Pudsey  
189 101 Fartown John JACKSON Head M 43         Stuff Warehouseman Pudsey  
    Annie Eliza JACKSON Wife M 44 18 2 2     Pudsey  
    William JACKSON Son S 17         Draper Pudsey  
    Ellen JACKSON Dau   10           Pudsey  
    Ellen TOWNEND Boarder W 76           Woodhouse, nr Bawtry  
190 103 Fartown Ellen HINCHLIFFE Head W 62           Wyke  
    Friend HINCHLIFFE Son S 29         Woollen Fettler Pudsey  
    John E HINCHLIFFE Son S 23         Woollen Spinner Pudsey  
    Martha E SHARPE Granddau S 18         Worsted Mender Pudsey  
191 105 Fartown Frederick William JOHNSON Head M 61         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    Sarah JOHNSON Wife M 58 38 9 3 6   Pudsey  
    Mary Elizabeth JOHNSON Dau S 27         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    Hannah JOHNSON Dau S 25         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    Fred JOHNSON Son S 16         Barber's Assistant Pudsey  
    John GIBSON Bro-in-Law W 54         Stone Mason Pudsey  
192 109 Fartown John BARNBY Head M 39         Horse Driver Market Weighton  
    Sophia BARNBY Wife M 40 15 8 6 2   North Cave  
    Mary BARNBY Dau   14         Cotton Spinner Hunslet  
    John BARNBY Son   12         School Hunslet  
    Beatrice BARNBY Dau   9         School Market Weighton  
    Alfred BARNBY Son   7         School Market Weighton  
    Herbert BARNBY Son   4           Market Weighton  
    Charles BARNBY Son   2           Market Weighton  
193 115 Fartown Harry BARNETT Head M 53         Platelayer SFK  
    Mary Ann BARNETT Wife M 54 18 2 2 0   STS  
    Sophia BARNETT Dau S 17         Worsted Mender Pudsey  
    Sarah Alice BARNETT Dau S 15         Worsted Winder Pudsey  
194 119 Fartown Joseph FIRTH Head M 47         Coal Miner Hewer Pudsey  
    Emma FIRTH Wife M 42 23 9 9     Pudsey  
    James FIRTH Son S 18         Coal Miner Hewer Pudsey  
    Albert FIRTH Son S 16         Coal Miner Hurrier Pudsey  
    George FIRTH Son   14         Coal Miner Hurrier Pudsey  
    Charles FIRTH Son   11         School Pudsey  
    Wright FIRTH Son   9         School Pudsey  
    Selena FIRTH Dau   6         School Pudsey  
    Annie FIRTH Dau   5         School Pudsey  
    Harry FIRTH Son   2           Pudsey  
195 121 Fartown John Edward JOHNSON Head M 32         Coal Miner Hewer Pudsey  
    Laura JOHNSON Wife M 31 10 6 4 2   Market Weighton  
    Alfred JOHNSON Son   8         School Pudsey  
    Hannah Mary JOHNSON Dau   5         School Pudsey  
    Robert JOHNSON Son   3           Pudsey  
    George Henry JOHNSON Son   1           Pudsey  
    Alfred JOHNSON Boarder W 63           Pudsey  
196 123 Fartown Christopher HODGKIN Head M 47         Worsted Spinner Pudsey  
    Mary Ann HODGKIN Wife M 44 23 5 2 3 Charwoman Pudsey  
    Ann TURNER Mother-in-law W             Pudsey Feeble minded
    Lewis HODGKIN Son S 17         Woollen Mill Hand Pudsey  
    Harry Alma HODGKIN Son   14         Silk Noil Spinner Pudsey  
197 127 Fartown Eliza SHARP Head W 29         Weaver Pudsey  
198 129 Fartown John Richard Harling WOODHEAD Head M 44         Greengrocer Pudsey  
    Annie WOODHEAD Wife M 45 21 1 1     Farsley  
    Letitia WOODHEAD Dau S 21           Pudsey  
    Elizabeth WOODHEAD Mother W 67           Bradford  
    Henry WOODHEAD Brother W 36         Wheelwright Pudsey  
199 1 Hillthorpe Alfred SHEFFIELD Head M 56         Woolcomber Pudsey  
    Sarah Ann SHEFFIELD Wife M 52 25 7 7 0   Pudsey  
    William Arthur SHEFFIELD Son M 25         Stone Mason Pudsey  
    Lawrence Stafford SHEFFIELD Son S 24         Woolcomber Pudsey  
    George Herbert SHEFFIELD Son S 22         Mason's Labourer Pudsey  
    Percy SHEFFIELD Son S 21         Bobbin Carrier Pudsey  
    Ernest Howard SHEFFIELD Son S 18         Mason's Apprentice Pudsey  
    Alfred Edward SHEFFIELD Son S 15         Grocer's Errand Boy Pudsey  
    Clara Isabella SHEFFIELD Dau   12         School Pudsey  
200 2 Hillthorpe John SPIKINGS Head M 68         Fish Hawker LIN Gidney  
    Elizabeth SPIKINGS Wife M 60 37 1 1 0 Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    Sarah FIRTH Sister W 65         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
201 3 Hillthorpe Road George Wilfred LISTER Head M 31         Police Constable Holme nr Doncaster  
    Fanny LISTER Wife M 32 8 2 2 0   Calverley  
    Caroline Elizabeth LISTER Dau   7         School Farsley  
    Cyril LISTER Son   2           Pudsey  
202 4 Hillthorpe Road Sarah GRIMSHAW Head W 55         Housekeeper Pudsey  
    Arthur Haley GRIMSHAW Son   14         Weft Boy Armley  
    Henry HALEY Brother S 56         Cattle Drover Pudsey  
203 5 Hillthorpe Road Benjamin SALTER Head M 29         Warp Twister Pudsey  
    Alice SALTER Wife M 30 5 1 1     Tong  
    Vera SALTER Dau   4           Pudsey  
204 6 Hillthorpe Road Henry MARTIN Head M 53         Market Gardener Skellow  
    Rebecca MARTIN Wife M 52 32 12 6 6   Bramley  
    Joseph Henry MARTIN Son S 26         Market Gardener Farsley  
    Florence Bertha MARTIN Dau S 22         Woollen Weaver Stanningley  
    Leonard MARTIN Son S 15         Market Gardener Stanningley  
    Alice SMITH Boarder S 23         Woollen Weaver Bradford  
205 7 Hillthorpe John Robert MILLIGAN Head M 31         French Polisher Boosbeck  
    Lily MILLIGAN Wife M 32 6 1 0 1   Pudsey  
206 8 Hillthorpe Road Arthur BALL Head M 44         Weaving Overlooker Birkenshaw  
    Sarah BALL Wife M 45 19 1 1     Leeds  
    Irvine BALL Son S 16         MillHand Birkenshaw  
207 9 Hillthorpe Road Alfred HAYWARD Head M 35         Collector Insurance Society Pudsey  
    Maria HAYWARD Wife M 33 9 3 2 1   Pudsey  
    Lily HAYWARD Dau   8         School Pudsey  
    Laura Edith HAYWARD Dau   >1m           Pudsey  
208 10 Hillthorpe Road Ben RAPER Head M 34         Twister & Drawer Gildersome  
    Ellen RAPER Wife M 34 15 4 3 1   Leeds  
    Walter RAPER Son S 14         Bobbin Carrier Leeds  
    William RAPER Son   13         Bobbin Carrier Leeds  
    Doris RAPER Dau   4           Leeds  
209 11 Hillthorpe Road Walter Churchill MALLETT Head M 44         Pattern Cutter in Mantle Factory Bradford  
    Lily MALLETT Wife M 38 16 3 2 1   Bradford  
    Charles Ernest MALLETT Son S 15         Cutter in Mantle Factory Bradford  
    Arthur MALLETT Son   9         School Armley  
210 12 Hillthorpe Road Nancy RIDER Head W 51           Pudsey  
    John RIDER Son S 26         Groundsman Pudsey  
    Willie RIDER Son S 22         Warehouseman Pudsey  
    Arthur RIDER Son S 21         Teamer Pudsey  
    Selena RIDER Dau S 19         Weaver Farsley  
    Harry RIDER Son S 17         Warehouseman Farsley  
    Bertha RIDER Dau S 16         Cardboard Box Maker Pudsey  
    Walton RIDER Son S 14         Spinner Pudsey  
    B Mary RIDER Dau   11           Pudsey  
    Clara RIDER Dau   10           Pudsey  
211 Hillthorpe John Garforth EDHOUSE Head M 54         Fish Merchant Bradford  
    Margaret Ann EDHOUSE Wife M 53 33 8 6 2   CUL Egremont  
    Henry EDHOUSE Son S 25         Fish Salesman Bradford  
    Nellie EDHOUSE Dau S 20           Bradford  
    John EDHOUSE Son S 18         Fish Salesman Bradford  
    Margaret EDHOUSE Dau   10         School Calverley  
    Mildred CROSSLAND Servant S 19         General Servant (Domestic) Royston  
    Edith CHATWOOD Servant S 17         General Servant (Domestic) Dewsbury  
212 1 Hillthorpe Terrace Elizabeth MASON Head W 64           Pudsey  
    Ben Sutcliffe MASON Son S 38         Bottler, Mineral Water Manufacturing Pudsey  
    William MASON Son S 35         News Vendor Pudsey  
    Ruth MASON Dau S 30         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    George MASON Son S 17         Joiner's Labourer Pudsey  
    Tom SUTCLIFFE Boarder S 56         Wool Willeyer Pudsey  
213 3 Hillthorpe Terrace Emanuel STOTT Head M 49         Stuff & Woollen Warehouseman Pudsey  
    Annie STOTT Wife M 49 27 2 1 1   Tong  
    Harry STOTT Son S 15         Office Boy Pudsey  
214 5 Hillthorpe Terrace Enoch DAWSON Head M 50         Gas Meter Inspector Bradford  
    Sarah Ann DAWSON Wife M 45 >1 0     Woollen Cloth Weaver Batley  
    Alice Pinder DAWSON Dau   12         School Bradford  
    Reine DAWSON Dau   9         School Bradford  
215 7 Hillthorpe Terrace Harry FIELDHOUSE Head M 31         Upholsterer Bradford  
    Lucy FIELDHOUSE Wife M 34 7 2 1 1 Worsted Weaver Bradford  
    William FIELDHOUSE Son   4           .  
216 2 Hillthorpe Terrace Frank SALTER Head M 28         Weftman Pudsey  
    Florence Alice SALTER Wife M 28 6 1 1   Worsted Coating Weaver NTH Kettering  
    Hilda SALTER Dau   6           .  
217 4 Hillthorpe Terrace William Henry HINCHLIFFE Head M 31         Power Loom Overlooker Pudsey  
    Grace Ann HINCHLIFFE Wife M 29 8 3 2 1   Manningham  
    Frances Doris HINCHLIFFE Dau   5           Pudsey  
    Harry HINCHLIFFE Son   3           Pudsey  
218 6 Hillthorpe Terrace Mary GARNETT Head S 47         Woollen Cloth Mender Armley  
219 8 Hillthorpe Terrace James Henry HINCHLIFFE Head M 32         Cloth Miller Pudsey  
    Zillah HINCHLIFFE Wife M 33 13 4 3 1   Pudsey  
    Vinnie HINCHLIFFE Dau   13         Winder in Worsted Mill Pudsey  
    Irene HINCHLIFFE Dau   6         School Pudsey  
    Annie HINCHLIFFE Dau   4         School Pudsey  
220 10 Hillthorpe Terrace Joseph WARD Head M 42         Fettler in Woollen Mill Pudsey  
    Elizabeth Ann WARD Wife M 37 18 3 2 1 Worsted Weaver LAN St Helens  
    Robert William WARD Son   14         Bobbin Pegger Pudsey  
    Fred WARD Son   11         School Pudsey  
221 3 Hillthorpe Street Joseph Robinson ACKROYD Head M 28         Foreman Packer in Weft Room Pudsey  
    Rose ACKROYD Wife M 31 1 0     Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
222 5 Hillthorpe Street Tom BRAY Head M 31         Packer Pudsey  
    Mary BRAY Wife M 28 8 3 1 2   Bowling  
    William BRAY Son   6           Pudsey  
223 7 Hillthorpe Street Edward Tinsdell APPLEYARD Head M 49         House Painter Pudsey  
    Charlotte Jane APPLEYARD Wife M 51 15 0       Pudsey  
224 4 Hillthorpe Street George SMITH Head M 31         Coal Miner Hewer Pudsey  
    Sarah SMITH Wife M 41 1 0       Tong  
    Lily HAINSWORTH Stepdau S 20         Worsted Twister Tong  
    Evelyn HAINSWORTH Stepdau S 15         Worsted Twister Tong  
    Elizabeth HAINSWORTH Stepdau S 13         Worsted Spinner Wortley  
    Riley HAINSWORTH Stepson   10         School Tong  
    Ivy HAINSWORTH Stepdau   7         School Tong  
    Harry HAINSWORTH Stepson   3         School Pudsey  
225 6 Hillthorpe Street Harry RAYNER Head S 26         Leather Currier Pudsey  
    Florence RAYNER Sister S 25         Cloth Weaver Pudsey  
    Lily RAYNER Sister S 22         Cloth Weaver Pudsey  
    William RAYNER Brother S 20         Mule Piecer Pudsey  
    Albert RAYNER Brother S 16         Mule Piecer Pudsey  
    Mary RAYNER Sister   13           Pudsey  
    Elsie RAYNER Sister   11         School Pudsey  
226 8 Hillthorpe Street Ross BOOTH Head M 25         Boot Rivetter Bramley  
    Jane Ann BOOTH Wife M 25 >1 0     Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
227 1 Hillthorpe Square John WHITELEY Head M 58         Road Labourer Pudsey  
    Harriet WHITELEY Wife M 50 31 14 8 6   Pudsey  
    Tom WHITELEY Son S 28         Concrete Work Pudsey  
    Charles Edward WHITELEY Son S 22         General Labourer Pudsey  
    Ada WHITELEY Dau S 19         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    John Bennett WHITELEY Son S 17         Blacksmith's Apprentice Pudsey  
    Lewis WHITELEY Son   14         Grocer's Apprentice Pudsey  
    Sarah Elizabeth WHITELEY Dau   11         School Pudsey  
    Ann WHITELEY Dau   6         School Pudsey  
228 2 Hillthorpe Square John William SMITH Head M 32         Fettler Pudsey  
    Mildred SMITH Wife M 33 8 5 3 2   LIN Billingboro  
    Frances Annie SMITH Dau   6           Pudsey  
    Harry SMITH Son   5           Pudsey  
    Malcolm SMITH Son   2           Pudsey  
229 3 Hillthorpe Square Harriet SANDERSON Head W 51         Fancy Worker(Crochet) Horsforth  
    Martha TEAL Mother W 76           Horsforth  
230 4 Hillthorpe Square John Ernest JONES Head M 32         Stone Mason Pudsey  
    Sarah Emma JONES Wife M 31 3 0     Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    Annie Louisa HALL Sister-in-law S 29         Weaver Pudsey  
231 1 Rayners Fold William CAMPBELL Head S 38         Bricklayer's Labourer MDX London  
232 3 Rayners Fold Herbert JOHNSON Head M 35         Carter on Farm Pudsey  
    A JOHNSON Wife M 29 6 3 0 3 Worsted Spinner Pudsey  
233 133 Fartown Joseph SWALLOW Head M 46         Labourer Pudsey  
    Emma SWALLOW Wife M 43 20 2 2 0 Draper Mapplewell  
    Mary SWALLOW Dau   12         School Pudsey  
    Edgar F SWALLOW Son   9         School Pudsey  
    Mary ELLIS Lodger W 73           Mapplewell  
234 135 Fartown John CLEGG Head M 57         Grocer's & Confectioner's Shopkeeper Mytholmroyd  
    Selina CLEGG Wife M 56 20 2 2 0 Assistant in the business Halifax  
    Reginald Percy CLEGG Son S 19         Printer's Clerk Leeds  
    Lawrence CLEGG Son S 17         Assistant in the business Leeds  
235 137 Fartown Fred YEADON Head M 32         Greengrocer Stanningley  
    Rose YEADON Wife M 30 4 2 2     Pudsey  
    William Hubert YEADON Son   4           Pudsey  
    Arthur YEADON Son   9m           Pudsey  
236 139 Fartown Edwin RUSSELL Head M 50         Jobbing Gardener SRY Esher  
    Annie Kesiah RUSSELL Wife M 42 20 7 7 0   Middleton, Ilkley  
    Walter Norman RUSSELL Son S 18         Overlooker's Assistant Ilkley  
    Erica Ivy RUSSELL Dau S 16         Burler & Mender Ilkley  
    Edwin RUSSELL Son S 14         Assisting Spinner Ilkley  
    Edith Hilda RUSSELL Dau   11         School Ilkley  
    Herbert RUSSELL Son   9         School Ilkley  
    Dorothy RUSSELL Dau   6         School Pudsey  
    Jack RUSSELL Son   3           Pudsey  
237 155 Fartown Ernest J TARRY Head M 29         Joiner NTT Worksop  
    Rosa TARRY Wife M 26 5 2 2     NTT Worksop  
    John W TARRY Son   5           NTT Worksop  
    Ellen TARRY Dau   2           NTT Worksop  
    William BARNES Boarder S 29         Stone Mason Sheffield  
238 157 Fartown Alfred ECCLES Head M 27         French Polisher Bradford  
    Clara ECCLES Wife M 28 2 0       Bradford  
239 159 Fartown Fountain STOTT Head M 43         Butcher Pudsey  
    Hannah STOTT Wife M 36 10 6 6     Pudsey  
    Louie Clara STOTT Dau   9         School Pudsey  
    Hilda STOTT Dau   8         School Pudsey  
    Vincent Reginald STOTT Son   7         School Pudsey  
    Doris STOTT Dau   6         School Pudsey  
    Ethel Marjorie STOTT Dau   3           Pudsey  
    Hannah Teresa STOTT Dau   1           Pudsey  
240 1 Highfield Frances HEAP Head W 78           Fulneck  
    Edith Mary HEAP Dau S 49         Home Duties Fulneck  
241 Highfield House, Fartown George William CLEGG Head S 30         Insurance Collector Pudsey  
    Dinah CLEGG Mother W 60           Low Moor  
    Angelina BAXTER Aunt S 64           Low Moor  
    Winifred Nora BAILEY Boarder   1y 6m           Tingley  
242 175 Highfield Cottages, Fartown Oliver HAINSWORTH Head M 57         Leather Currier Pudsey  
    Martha HAINSWORTH Wife M 56 38 3 3     Pudsey  
    Norman James HAINSWORTH Visitor   3           Pudsey  
243 177 Highfield Cottages, Fartown Harold SWALLOW Head M 24         Miner Hewer Pudsey  
    May SWALLOW Wife M 22 3 1 1     Leeds  
    Hilda May SWALLOW Dau   1           Farnley  
244 179 Highfield Cottages, Fartown Walter Jowett RHODES Head M 31         Weaver Pudsey  
    Mary H RHODES Wife M 29 3 0     Weaver Hunsworth  
245 181 Highfield Cottages, Fartown John GOTT Head M 73         Retired Pudsey  
    Sarah GOTT Wife M 75 34 1 0 1 Retired Pudsey  
246 183 Fartown Sarah RAISTRICK Head W 61           Pudsey  
    Sarah Elenor RAISTRICK Dau S 20         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    James Lawrence HAINSWORTH Grandson   2           Buttershaw  
247 187 Fartown Fred HOUGHTON Head M 32         Gardener's Labourer Appleton  
    Amy HOUGHTON Wife M 33 12 4 4 0   Hull  
    George Henry HOUGHTON Son   10         School Hull  
    Fred Wheatley HOUGHTON Son   6         School Eccleshill  
    Ernest HOUGHTON Son   5         School Eccleshill  
    Beatrice May HOUGHTON Dau   2           Pudsey  
248 188 Fartown John PICKARD Head W 72         Old Age Pensioner Knaresborough  
    Mary Jane PICKARD Dau . 31         Worsted Weaver Brotton  
249 191 Fartown Mary HINCHLIFFE Head W 70           Bradford  
250 193 Fartown William BEANLAND Head M 31         Platelayer for Railway Cottingley  
    Ellen Ann BEANLAND Wife M 37 4 2 2 0   Shelf  
    William Vesper BEANLAND Son   2           Laisterdyke  
    Clara Ellen BEANLAND Dau   >2m           Windhill  
251 195 Fartown William EMSLEY Head M 48         Commercial Traveller Thruscross  
    Sarah EMSLEY Wife M 40 6 0       Robin Hood  
    Douglas Lytton Stewart EMSLEY Son   12         School Bingley  
252 197 Fartown Arthur STOTT Head W 61         Boot Repairer & Dealer Pudsey  
253 199 Fartown Frederick PREECE Head M 29         House Painter MON Monmouth  
    Josephine PREECE Wife M 27 1 1 1     Harrogate  
    Bernard PREECE Son   11m           Pudsey  
254 201 Fartown Herbert CHILD Head M 19         Woollen Mule Spinner Pudsey  
    Louisa CHILD Wife M 18 >1 1 1 0   Pudsey  
255 203 Fartown John RAYNER Boarder S 57         Mason's Labourer Pudsey  
    Joseph HUTCHINSON Head S 58         Jobbing Gardener Pudsey  
256 1 Mill Hill, Fartown Frederick William EMSLEY Head M 48         Cricket Groundsman Pudsey  
    Mary Sophia EMSLEY Wife M 53 27 7 7 0   DBY Shardlow  
    Agnes EMSLEY Dau S 20           Bradford  
    Rebecca EMSLEY Dau S 18         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    Thomas Harris EMSLEY Son S 15         School Pudsey  
    Annie EMSLEY Dau   13         School Fulneck  
257 3 Mill Hill, Fartown Haley MILNER Head M 22         Woollen Mule Spinner Pudsey  
    Rella MILNER Wife M 19 1 1 1   Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    Hilda MILNER Dau   1           Pudsey  
258 47 Mill Hill, Fartown Hargreaves BROWN Head M 37         Weft Man Oakworth  
    Phoebe BROWN Wife M 38 15 1 1   Worsted Weaver Sheffield  
    Elsie BROWN Dau   14         Worsted Weaver Haworth  
259 49 Mill Hill, Fartown Annie OATES Head S 48         Dressmaker Fulneck  
    Mabel OATES Dau S 25         Worsted Weaver Fulneck  
    Doris OATES Dau   14         Reacher in Fulneck  
260 51 Mill Hill, Fartown Frank RICHARDSON Head M 28         Weaving Overlooker Gildersome  
    Ann RICHARDSON Wife M 33 4 0       Pudsey  
261 53 Mill Hill, Fartown Fred COOPER Head M 28         Moulder Pudsey  
    Clara COOPER Wife M 27 7 2 1 1 Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    Charlesworth COOPER Son   6         School Pudsey  
262 55 Mill Hill, Fartown Mary Elizabeth RICHARDSON Head S 89         Bread Baker Pudsey  
    Hannah RICHARDSON Sister S 47         Bread Baker Pudsey  
    Mary Elizabeth BENTHAM Boarder S 45         Worsted Weaver Tong  
263 57 Mill Hill, Fartown Alice DRIVER Head S 37         Cloth Weaver Pudsey  
    Mary Elizabeth DRIVER Sister S 35           Pudsey  
    Richard Richardson DRIVER Brother S 30         Joiner Pudsey  
264 59 & 61 Mill Hill, Fartown Thomas Lawton MANN Head M 42         Water Inspector Pudsey  
    Mary Ann MANN Wife M 40 17 7 6 1   Pudsey  
    Edwin MANN Son S 16         School Pudsey  
    John MANN Son   13         Greengrocer's Boy Pudsey  
    Harold MANN Son   12         School Pudsey  
    William MANN Son   11         School Pudsey  
    Joseph MANN Son   9         School Pudsey  
    Ethel MANN Dau   3           Pudsey  
265 67 Mill Hill, Fartown James Arthur GLOVER Head M 27         Mule Piecer Pudsey  
    Clara GLOVER Wife M 30 2 2 2     Pudsey  
    Ruth GLOVER Dau   2           Pudsey  
    Lily GLOVER Dau   >9m           Pudsey  
266 69 Mill Hill, Fartown George WELLS Head M 38         Plate Mill Wage Clerk Bramley  
    Annie WELLS Wife M 39 15 4 4 0   Leeds  
    Phyllis Mary WELLS Dau   15         Worsted Weaver Leeds  
    Olive WELLS Dau   13           Leeds  
    Harry Redvers WELLS Son   12           Leeds  
    Victor George WELLS Son   6           Armley  
267 209 Fartown W WARD Head M 49         Overlooker NFK  
268 221 Fartown John Gibson JOHNSON Head M 66         Farmer Dairying Pudsey  
    Sarah Ann JOHNSON Wife M 52 6 0       LIN Donnington  
269 223 Fartown Robert William PROCTOR Head W 70         Farmer Fulneck