calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2014 - all rights reserved. This page last updated February 8, 2016

Census Index 1911 Pudsey: ED7

 

 

Piece RG14/26670 Enumeration District 7.

Boundary: On the East by the middle of Bankhouse Lane from the Civil Parish Boundary to its junction with Fartown; on the North by the middle of Fartown from its junction with Bankhouse Lane to its junction with Greenside; on the East by the middle of Greenside from its junction with Fartown to its junction with Chapeltown; on the North East by the middle of Uppermoor from its junction with Chapeltown to its junction with Occupation Lane; on the West by the middle of Occupation Lane from its junction with Uppermoor to its junction with Smalewell Road, down by the middle of Smalewell Road from its junction with Occupation Lane to its junction with Tyersal Lane. Hence along the middle of Tyersal Lane from its junction with Smalewell Road to the Railway Bridge near Black Hey Farm and from the Railway Bridge along the middle of the Railway Line to the Civil Parish Boundary at Broad Lane Junction; on the South by the Civil Parish Boundary from Broad Lane Junction to Bankhouse Lane .

 

 
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel.
Con.
Age
YM
Ch
A
D
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel.
Con.
Age
YM
Ch
A
D
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
1 Nesbit Hall DAWSON John Hayhurst Head M 68         Wool Merchant Retired Pudsey  
    DAWSON Annie Wife M 65 32 0 0 0   Gargrave  
2 Bankhouse BROWN Joshua Spencer Head M 34         Bank Cashier Pudsey  
    BROWN Sarah Edith Wife M 33 1 1 1     Pudsey  
    BROWN Eden Margaret Dau   2m           Pudsey  
3 13 Bankhouse SUTCLIFF Snowden Head W 63         Miner Pudsey  
    ROBBINS Ambrose Grandson S 19         Woollen Mill Piecer Pudsey  
    ROBBINS Alice Granddau   13         Nail Bag Maker Pudsey  
4 11 Bankhouse BREALEY Robert Head S 31         Coal Miner Hewer Dewsbury  
    MOONE Florence A Housekeeper M 25 4 3     Housekeeper Pudsey  
    MOONE John Boarder   3           Pudsey  
    MOONE Irene Boarder   1           Pudsey  
    MOONE Thomas Boarder   2m           Bradford  
5 10 Bankhouse TEW Joseph Head M 45         Mason's Labourer GLS Cheltenham  
    TEW Annie Wife M 39 19 5 4 1 Laundress Pickering  
    TEW Nellie Dau S 19         Worsted Weaver Pickering  
    TEW Emely Dau S 17         Sewer Machinist LAN Saddleworth  
    TEW Rhoda Dau   5         School Pudsey  
    TEW Lily Dau   2           Pudsey  
6 9 Bankhouse JOHNSON Martha Head S 38         Washing Pudsey  
    SMITH Annie Boarder S 24         Weaver WES Tevens  
7 8 Bankhouse RHODES George Head M 60         Clay Miner Bingley  
    RHODES Ann Wife M 56 39 10 7 3 Charwoman Pudsey  
    RHODES Clara Dau S 19         Cloth Weaver Pudsey  
    RHODES Harry Son S 23         Finisher Pudsey  
8 7 Bankhouse CARR Edwin Head W 60         Coal Miner Tong  
9 6 Bankhouse CARR John Head S 64         Coal Miner Tong  
    BREARLEY Anna Maria Housekeeper S 57         Housekeeper Morley  
    BREARLEY Harry Boarder S 30         Coal Miner Pudsey  
    BREARLEY Thomas Boarder S 20         Coal Miner Pudsey  
    BREARLEY Rose Boarder S 18         Weaver Pudsey  
    BREARLEY Alfred Boarder   13         Spinner Pudsey  
10 5 Bankhouse SANDERS William Kitchin Head M 30         Farmer Stanningley  
    SANDERS Annie Elizabeth Wife M 33 6 0       Pudsey  
11 4 Bankhouse BREARLEY William Head M 27         Coal Miner Pudsey  
    BREARLEY May Wife M 25 6 3 2 1   Castleford  
    BREARLEY Cyril Son   5         School Pudsey  
    BREARLEY Phyllis Dau   1           Pudsey  
12 3 Bankhouse WILCOCK Benjamin Head M 29         General Labourer Stanningley  
    WILCOCK Annie Wife M 26 10 5 4 1   Pudsey  
    WILCOCK John Son   8           Pudsey  
    WILCOCK Harry Son   5           Pudsey  
    WILCOCK Mabel Dau   3           Pudsey  
    WILCOCK Sabina Dau   6m           Pudsey  
13 2 Bankhouse BROOK Elizabeth Head S 37         Baker Pudsey  
14 3 Bankhouse Lane HARGREAVES Thomas Head M 63         Woollen Warehouseman Pudsey  
    HARGREAVES Sarah Wife M 67 39 .       Pudsey  
15 1 Bankhouse Lane CARR Arthur Ernest Head M 33         Bookkeeper Pudsey  
    CARR Jane Ann Wife M 31 7 1 1 0   Pudsey  
    CARR William Edwin Son   5           Bradford  
16 21 Fartown HARGREAVES Rhoda Head S 64         Caretaker Pudsey  
17 19 Fartown ACKROYD John Head M 77         Woollen Warper Pudsey  
    ACKROYD Hannah Wife M 78 56 7 5 2   Pudsey  
    ACKROYD Frances Mary Dau S 41         Weaver Pudsey  
18 17 Fartown EMSLEY Simeon Head W 59         Tanner Pudsey  
    EMSLEY Lavinia Dau S 29         Weaver Pudsey  
    EMSLEY Annie Dau S 24         Dressmaker Pudsey  
    EMSLEY Priestley Son S 20         Woollen Piecer Bramley  
19 15 Fartown LUTY Frederick Head M 38         Piece Looker over Pudsey  
    LUTY Adela Wife M 33 6 0     Weaver Gomersal  
20 13 Fartown WILSON William Head M 65         Woollen Spinner Pudsey  
    WILSON Rose Wife M 61 37 6 5 1   Pudsey  
    WILSON Rhoda Rebecca Dau S 36         Mender Passer Pudsey  
    WILSON Rose Dau S 31         Mender Pudsey  
    WILSON Joseph Spencer Son S 29         Warehouseman Pudsey  
    WILSON Fred Son S 16         Office Boy Pudsey  
21 11 Fartown GAMBLE John Benjamin Head M 44         * Man for Mineral Water Pudsey  
    GAMBLE Mary Wife M 48 27 6 2 4   Pudsey  
    GAMBLE Gilbert Son M 25         Laundry Van Driver Pudsey  
    GAMBLE Annie Dau S 24         Weaver Pudsey  
22 9 Fartown SMITH Sarah Elizabeth Head W 56           Pudsey  
    SMITH Sarah Amelia Dau S 22         Burler & Mender Pudsey  
    SMITH James William Son S 16         Warehouseman Pudsey  
    BIRKS Mary Ann Dau M 25 >1 1 1 0   Pudsey  
    BIRKS Samuel Hinchliffe Son-in-Law M 26         Cloth Miller Pudsey  
    BIRKS Arthur Sydney Grandson   3m           Pudsey  
23 7 Fartown BOWMAN Wlliam Head M 40         Police Constable Husthwaite  
    BOWMAN Mary Hannah Wife M 39 14 4 4 0   York  
    BOWMAN Olive Dau   14           York  
    BOWMAN Elsie Dau   11           Pudsey  
    BOWMAN Edgar Son   9           Pudsey  
    BOWMAN Rose Dau   7           Pudsey  
24 5 Fartown SCARTH Joseph Edward Head M 44         Plumber Pudsey  
    SCARTH Annice Wife M 44 25 7 6 1   Pudsey  
    SCARTH Herbert Son S 20         Tinner Pudsey  
    SCARTH Maud Dau S 16         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    SCARTH Leonard Son   12         School Pudsey  
    SCARTH Mary Dau   6           Pudsey  
    SCARTH Teddy Son   4           Pudsey  
25 3 Fartown BURGE Alice Wife M 53 29 6 6     LIN Louth  
    BURGE Mary Jane Dau S 24         Dressmaker Rishworth  
    BURGE Lizzie Dau S 22         Cloth Weaver Halifax  
26 1 Fartown MYERS Edmond Sam Head M 43         Stone Mason Idle  
    MYERS Sarah Ann Wife M 43 24 4 4 0   Eccleshill  
    MYERS Harry Son S 23         Stone Mason Eccleshill  
    MYERS Ethel Dau S 19         Typist Eccleshill  
    MYERS Lawrence Son S 17         Mule Piecener Eccleshill  
    MYERS Mabel Dau S 15         Worsted Weaver Eccleshill  
27 2 Melbourne Terrace LAWSON Sarah Head W 49         Charwoman Pudsey  
    LAWSON Sarah Ann Dau S 18         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    LAWSON Thomas Son   13         Card Lacer Pudsey  
28 4 Melbourne Terrace WILKINSON Joseph Head M 82         Retired Joiner Barnsley  
    WILKINSON Sarah Ann Wife M 81 60 10 6 4   Woolley  
29 6 Melbourne Terrace SCARTH Joseph William Head M 24         Plumber Pudsey  
    SCARTH Annie Wife M 19 2 0     Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
30 8 Melbourne Terrace WILCOCK Jane Head S 43         Dressmaker YKS  
31 10 Melbourne Terrace JOWETT Benjamin Head M 28         Iron Foundry Labourer Pudsey  
    JOWETT Sarah Wife M 28 2 1 0 1 Factory Worker Idle  
32 16 Green Top SUTCLIFFE Harry Head M 42         Basket Maker Bramley  
    SUTCLIFFE Amelia Wife M 43 18 2 1 1 Worsted Weaver Liverpool  
    SUTCLIFFE Hilda M Dau S 18         Dressmaker Pudsey  
    GAUNT M E Aunt S 60         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    GAUNT Ellen Aunt S 56         Housekeeper Pudsey  
33 12 Green Top JOHNSON Sarah Head W 57           Pudsey  
    JOHNSON Matthew Turner Son S 20         Grocer's Assistant Pudsey  
    JOHNSON Margaret Evelyn Dau S 18         Typist & Shorthand Clerk Pudsey  
    JOHNSON David Douglas Son S 15         Butcher's Apprentice Pudsey  
34 14 Green Top WHITEHEAD Johnson Head M 29         Worsted Beam Warper Pudsey  
    WHITEHEAD Alice Beatrice Wife M 29 3 1 1 0 Worsted Weaver LAN St Helens  
    WHITEHEAD Philip Son   2           Pudsey  
35 Old Farm, Green Top OGDEN Elizabeth Head W 81           .  
    OGDEN John Son S 56         Farmer . Blind
    CROWTHER Matilda Dau W 52           .  
36 18 Green Top HOLLIDAY Abraham Head W 60         Colliery Engineman Gildersome  
    HOLLIDAY Joanna Dau S 36         Housekeeper Gildersome Deaf & Dumb
    HOLLIDAY Beatrice Dau S 16         Woollen Weaver Garforth  
    HOLLIDAY Annie E Dau   2           Amblerthorn  
37 20 Green Top OGDEN Fred Head M 40         Horse Driver Pudsey  
    OGDEN Annie Wife M 41 18 5 5 0   Pudsey  
    OGDEN Bertie Son S 20         Glass Cutter Pudsey  
    OGDEN Willie Son   14           Pudsey  
    OGDEN Nancy Dau   11           Pudsey  
    OGDEN Lilie Dau   8           Pudsey  
    OGDEN Matilda Dau   3           Pudsey  
38 26 Green Top CRAWFORD Albert William Head S 43         Sack & Bag Maker LIN Kirton  
    CRAWFORD Gertrude Mary Sister S 38           LIN Sutherton  
39 28 Green Top SCARTH John Raymond Head M 29         Plumber Pudsey  
    SCARTH Hannah Wife M 27 >1         Yeadon  
40 32 Green Top JACKSON Lister Head M 33         Clerk Pudsey  
    JACKSON Ethelinda Wife M 30 2 0       Farsley  
41 34 Green Top RHODES John Head M 71         Railway Yardman Pudsey  
    RHODES Ellen Wife M 59 32 7 5 2   Pudsey  
    RHODES William Henry Son S 31         Platelayer Pudsey  
    RHODES Ruth Ann Dau S 25         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    RHODES Ethel Dau S 23         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    RHODES John Allan Son S 21         Machine Minder Pudsey  
    RHODES Ernest Son S 14         Warp Twister Pudsey  
42 38 Green Top WARD Isaac Head S 60         Delver in Stone Quarry Farsley  
43 40 Green Top KENDALL Jowett Head M 59         Architect Idle  
    KENDALL Martha Hannah Wife M 59 33 10 8 2   Idle  
    KENDALL Rachel Ann Dau S 25           Idle  
    KENDALL William Jowett Son S 23         Builder Idle  
    KENDALL John Herbert Son S 21         Builder Idle  
    KENDALL Mary Alice Dau S 19           Idle  
    KENDALL Martha H S Dau S 15           Idle  
44 42 Green Top PEEL George Head M 34         Labourer Bradford  
    PEEL Annie Wife M 34 7 0       Pudsey  
45 44 Green Top RHODES Lewis Head M 37         Coal Miner Pudsey  
    RHODES Annie Wife M 41 11 0       Armley  
46 46 Green Top DAVEY James Head M 43         Poultry Dealer Pudsey  
    DAVEY Emma . M 42 23 9 4 5   Farsley  
    DAVEY William A Son S 22         Bobbin Maker Pudsey  
    DAVEY Sarah A Dau S 18         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    DAVEY Acquilla Son S 16         Shop Assistant Pudsey  
    DAVEY Edith Dau S 7         School Pudsey  
47 9 Green Top GREEN William Head M 49         Clerk Bradford  
    GREEN Maria Wife M 46 22 2 1 1   Bradford  
    GREEN William Saville Son S 21         Clerk BRK Abingdon  
    GREEN Lydia Mother W 77           Bradford  
48 11 Green Top SPENCER Wilson Head M 32         Cloth Miller Morley  
    SPENCER Agnes Martha Wife M 32 5 1 1 0   Morley  
    SPENCER Louie Dau   4           Pudsey  
49 Green Park House ARMITAGE Benjamin Troughton Head S 40         Retired Clerk Pudsey  
    WALLER Frances Housekeeper W 51         Housekeeper CHS Nantwich  
    WALLER Thomas Albert Boarder . 18         Engineer's Apprentice Pudsey  
50 5 Green Top MAUNDRILL James Head M 47         Grocer's Manager SOM Timsbury  
    MAUNDRILL Annie Sophia Wife M 51 3         LND Clerkenwell  
    MAUNDRILL Beatrice Mildred Dau S 21         Machinist Otley  
    MAUNDRILL Reginald James Son S 16         Drapery Apprentice Otley  
51 3 Green Top GOMERSALL Hannah Head W 68         Private Means Pudsey  
    GOMERSALL Joseph Haley Son S 33         Locomotive Draughtsman Pudsey  
    COLCLOUGH Maria Servant W 50         Housekeeper STS Rochester  
52 1 Green Top (81 Greenside) GUTTERIDGE Bethany Head S 40         Confectioner LIN Leake  
    CRABTREE Emma Partner W 46         Confectioner Birstall  
53 79 Greenside GREAVES John Walker Head M 68         Currier Pudsey  
    GREAVES Elizabeth Wife M 60 . 4 2 2   Doncaster  
    GREAVES Martha Hannah Dau S 43         Silk Warper Pudsey  
    GREAVES Wilfred Son S 36         Butler (out of work) Pudsey  
54 77 Greenside COOPE Harry Head M 34         Grocer's Assistant Pudsey  
    COOPE Mary Eliza Wife M 35 2 0 0 0   Bradford  
    WHITEHEAD Albert Sheriff Bro-in-law S 31         Commercial Traveller Frizinghall  
55 75 Greenside GOLDSBROUGH Arthur Head M 44         Manager (out of work) Esholt  
    GOLDSBROUGH Clara Wife M 47 19 1 1     Bradford  
    GOLDSBROUGH Norman Medley Son S 18         Shipping Clerk Bradford  
    MEDLEY Jane Mother-in-law W 73           LAN Dolphinholme  
56 71 Greenside MUNT Jesse E Head M 29         Railway Porter HRT Wheathampstead  
    MUNT Sarah E Wife M 29 3 1 1     HRT Kings Walden  
    MUNT Eva Dau   1           Pudsey  
    HEATON Edward Boarder S 21         Railway Clerk Leeds  
57 69 Greenside GREAVES Elizabeth Head S 65         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    SWITHENBANK Sarah Elizabeth Boarder . 42         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
58 67 Greenside WEBSTER Sarah Head W 75           Pudsey  
    WEBSTER James Son M 38         Carter Pudsey  
    WEBSTER Fanny Dau-in-law M 35 14 3 2 1   Leeds  
    WEBSTER Harry Grandson   11           Pudsey  
    WEBSTER Edwin Grandson   5           Pudsey  
59 65a Greenside STOOKE Wilfred Head M 29         Foreman Goods Porter WOR Kidderminster  
    STOOKE Elizabeth Wife M 28 8 4 4     Warley  
    STOOKE Donald Son   8           Sowerby Bridge  
    STOOKE Winifred Dau   6           Bradford  
    STOOKE Edith Dau   4           Pudsey  
    STOOKE John Son   1           Pudsey  
60 65 Greenside FIRTH Mary Ann Head W 45           Foulby  
    FIRTH Mabel Dau S 23         Check Clerk Cullingworth  
    FIRTH Allen Son   7           Pudsey  
    WILSON Harry Boarder S 27         Barman LAN Bentham  
61 59 Greenside BARKER Frederick Head M 33         Millinery Salesman Fulneck  
    BARKER Ellen Etta Wife M 30 3 0       Pudsey  
    SCHOFIELD Matthew Boarder W 63         Warp Dresser Pudsey  
62 57 Greenside EMSLEY Simeon Head M 35         Painter Pudsey  
    EMSLEY Emily Wife M 34 10 3 2 1   Pudsey  
    EMSLEY Gladys Dau   6           Pudsey  
    EMSLEY Hilda Dau   2           Pudsey  
63 55 Greenside RANKIN Mary Head S 47         Weaver Pudsey  
64 53 Greenside LOBLEY Matthew A Head M 36         Weaving Overlooker Pudsey  
    LOBLEY Hannah Wife M 35 9 2 1 1   Pudsey  
    LOBLEY Marian Dau   1           Pudsey  
    WHITEHEAD Ruth Mother-in-law W 64           Pudsey  
65 51 Greenside SCHOFIELD Louis Henry Head M 35         Cabinet Maker Pudsey  
    SCHOFIELD Florence Wife M 32 3 1 1     Bramley  
    SCHOFIELD Edward Lancelot Son   1           Pudsey  
66 2 Smalewell Road MURGATROYD Myers Head M 56         Foundry Owner Idle  
    MURGATROYD Mary Wife M 58 32 3 2 1   Idle  
    MURGATROYD Arthur Edward Son S 22         Delver in Stone Quarry Pudsey  
67 4 Smalewell Road COOPER Samuel Head M 56         Warp Dresser Pudsey  
    COOPER Mary Ellen Wife M 60 . 7 5 2   Burley in Wharfedale  
    COOPER Norman Son S 19         Painter & Paperhanger Pudsey  
    SMITHSON Sarah Dau M 26 4 1 1 0   Pudsey  
    SMITHSON Percy Son-in-Law M 26         Mule Spinner Rawdon  
    SMITHSON Clifford Grandson   3           Pudsey  
68 6 Smalewell Road GLOVER James Head M 58         Labourer Pudsey  
    GLOVER Ann Wife M 58 36 1 0 1   Pudsey  
    MYERS Fred Son-in-Law W 37         Wool Buyer Pudsey  
    MYERS Ann Granddau   7           Pudsey  
    MYERS Cleophas Grandson   6           Pudsey  
69 6a Smalewell Road FARRER Richard Head M 51         Joiner & Builder Pudsey  
    FARRER Mary Ann Wife M 45 23 5 2 3   Pudsey  
    FARRER Arthur James Son S 17         Apprentice Joiner Pudsey  
    FARRER Ethel Mary Dau S 13         School Pudsey  
70 8 Smalewell Road FARRER Edith A Head S 29           Bramley  
    FARRER John A Brother S 27         Manufacturer's Agent Shipley  
    STRICKLAND Lilian Cousin S 21           Pudsey  
71 10 Smalewell Road JOWETT Thomas Head M 34         Willeyer & Fettler Tong  
    JOWETT Mary E Wife M 31 11 5 4 1   Guiseley  
    JOWETT George Son   11           Pudsey  
    JOWETT Lawrence A Son   10           Pudsey  
    JOWETT Barran Son   5           Pudsey  
    JOWETT Phoebe Alice Dau   11m           Pudsey  
72 12 Smalewell Road HINCHLIFFE William Head M 74         Cotton Warp Dresser Pudsey  
    HINCHLIFFE Margaret Wife M 72 39 4 1 3   Pudsey  
    HINCHLIFFE Martha Dau S 46         Weaver Pudsey  
    HINCHLIFFE Frances Dau S 45         Weaver Pudsey  
73 14 Greenside BOYD John Smith Head M 58         Elementary Schoolmaster Hull  
    BOYD Frances Wife M 58 32 3 3     Pudsey  
    BOYD William Son S 22         Surveyor Pudsey  
74 18 Smalewell Road BINKS John William Head M 37         Joiner Pudsey  
    BINKS Jane Ann Wife M 38 12 0       Pudsey  
75 20 Smalewell Road BOYD Joseph Ward Head M 31         Assistant Teacher Pudsey  
    BOYD Annie Caroline Wife M 31 7 3 3     Pudsey  
    BOYD Francis William Son   5           Pudsey  
    BOYD Ruth Dau   3           Pudsey  
    BOYD Sydney Son   5m           Pudsey  
76 22 Smalewell Road LUMBY John Head S 56         Cloth Weaver Pudsey  
    LUMBY Esther Sister S 58         Burler Pudsey  
77 24 Smalewell Road GAUNT Florrie Wife M 32 8 1 1 0 Weaver Pudsey  
    GAUNT Fred Head M 29         Cloth Tenter Pudsey  
78 26 Smalewell Road MELLOR Charles Head M 75         Cloth Weaver Dewsbury  
    MELLOR Martha Wife M 68 28 2 2 0   Pudsey  
    MELLOR Hannah Elizabeth Dau S 38         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
79 28 Smalewell Road LAWSON Samuel Head M 60         Retired Fettler Pudsey  
    LAWSON Edna Wife M 58 38 10 6 4   Pudsey  
    LAWSON Sarah Isabell Dau S 30         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    LAWSON Harry Son S 25         Grocer's Assistant Pudsey  
    LAWSON Florence Niece S 18         Weaver Pudsey  
80 30 Smalewell Road SUTCLIFFE Jonas Head M 46         Warp Twister Pudsey  
    SUTCLIFFE Annie Wife M 44 17 3 3     Pudsey  
    SUTCLIFFE John Son S 23         Weaving Overlooker Pudsey  
    SUTCLIFFE Ada Dau S 21         Weaver Pudsey  
    SUTCLIFFE Clara Dau   14         School Pudsey  
    SUTCLIFFE Lawrence Son   11           Pudsey  
    SUTCLIFFE Fred Son   6           Pudsey  
81 32 Smalewell Road HINDLE Alfred Head M 51         Railway Weighman Horbury  
    HINDLE Ann Wife M 50 26 3 3     Horbury  
    HINDLE Miriam Dau S 21         Stuff Weaver Stanley  
82 34 Smalewell Road GAUNT Bessie Head S 55         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    GAUNT Joshua Brother S 59           Pudsey Feeble minded
83 50 Smalewell Road HENMAN Ann Head W 53         Charwoman Halifax  
    HENMAN Arthur Son S 19         Willyer Pudsey  
    HENMAN Maria Dau S 17         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    HENMAN Florence Dau   12         School Pudsey  
84 52 Smalewell Road FOWLER Martha M Head W 63           Pudsey  
    FOWLER James Son . 19         Coal Miner Pudsey  
85 4 Green Lane PARTRIDGE Charles Head M 27         Rag Grinder Pudsey  
    PARTRIDGE Grace Wife M 30 8 4 3 1 Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    PARTRIDGE Harriet Dau   8           Pudsey  
    PARTRIDGE Mary Elizabeth Dau   5           Pudsey  
    PARTRIDGE James W Son   3           Pudsey  
86 6 Green Lane TAYLOR Mary Jane Head W 74           Undercliffe, Bradford  
    FLETCHER William Thomas Brother S 66         General Labourer Oxton  
87 8 Green Lane BROOK George Head M 32         Willeyer Pudsey  
    BROOK Mary Elizabeth Wife M 30 12 6 4 2   Pudsey  
    BROOK Maud Annie Dau   12         School Pudsey  
    BROOK William Henry Son   10         School Pudsey  
    BROOK Charles Son   7         School Pudsey  
    BROOK Sarah Ann Dau   3         School Pudsey  
    PARTRIDGE Mary Ann Visitor   11         School Pudsey  
88 Wheatfield House, Green Lane WILKINSON John Head M 58         Secretary & Manager LAN Lancaster  
    WILKINSON Alice Wife M 59 36 6 4 2   LAN Wray  
    LYCETT Frances Ethel Servant S 18         General Servant (Domestic) Barnsley  
89 1 West Royd YOUNG Arthur Head M 36         Railway Signalman BDF Sandy  
    YOUNG Emma Wife M 38 11 3 3     ESS Ilford  
    YOUNG Emily Jane Dau   10           LIN Waddington  
    YOUNG Arthur William Son   7           LIN Dry Doddington  
    YOUNG Evelyn May Dau   3           Pudsey  
    MURGATROYD Betty Boarder W 85         Retired Monthly Nurse. Old Age Pensioner Idle  
90 2 West Royd TURNER Jabez Head M 58         Slater's Labourer Pudsey  
    TURNER Caroline Wife M 52 21 5 5 0   Langton  
    TURNER John Son S 22         Machine Minder Pudsey  
91 3 West Royd RAYNER Harriet Head M 61 36 1 0 1   Pudsey  
92 5 West Royd LAWSON William Head M 56         Bridge Painter Pudsey  
    LAWSON Rebecca Wife M 58 33 5 5     LIN Spalding  
    LAWSON Horace Son S 26         Range Fitter Bramley  
    LAWSON Alice Dau S 17         Weaver Pudsey  
93 6 West Royd SUNDERLAND A V Head M 58         Mason Pudsey  
    SUNDERLAND Martha Wife M 57 36 0     Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
94 8 West Royd KENNEDY Herbert H Head M 32         Carpenter & Joiner Leeds  
    KENNEDY Daisy M E Wife M 31 11 4 2 2   LND Kensington  
    KENNEDY Lilian Dau   4           Doncaster  
    KENNEDY Dorothy Dau   1           Pudsey  
95 9 West Royd MELLOR Walter Robinson Head M 32         Grocer's Assistant Leeds  
    MELLOR Florence Wife M 32 9 3 2 1   Leeds  
    MELLOR Phyllis Edna Dau   8           Leeds  
    MELLOR John Leslie Son   2           Leeds  
    LICHFIELD Maud Elizabeth Sister S 26         Tailoress Leeds  
96 10 West Royd HILLIAM Dan Head M 26         Joiner Stanningley  
    HILLIAM Rose Hannah Wife M 24 3 3 2 1   Pudsey  
    HILLIAM William Son   2           Pudsey  
    HILLIAM Mabel Dau   3m           Pudsey  
97 11 West Royd MARSHALL Annie Head W 51           Pudsey  
    MARSHALL Jinnie Dau S 17         Minder Pudsey  
    MARSHALL Elsie Dau   15         Spinner Pudsey  
    MARSHALL Clara Dau   13         Spinner Pudsey  
98 14 West Royd HUNTON Harry Head M 35         Tailor's Cutter Saltburn by the Sea  
    HUNTON Jessie Ianson Wife M 29 10 7 7 0   Leeds  
    HUNTON Mabel Dau   10           Leeds  
    HUNTON Clifford Son   8           Leeds  
    HUNTON Laurence Son   6           Kirkstall  
    HUNTON Reginald James Son   5           Kirkstall  
    HUNTON Constance Jessie Dau   3           Armley  
    HUNTON John William Son   2           Armley  
    HUNTON Thomas Harry Son   1           Armley  
99 16 West Royd MYERS Arthur Head M 50         Farmer & Cattle Dealer Pudsey  
    MYERS Annie M Wife M 45 17 1 1 0   Pudsey  
    MYERS Sarah Ann Dau S 17         Minder Pudsey  
100 17 West Royd MYERS Arthur Head M 31         Iron Planer Pudsey  
    MYERS Emmeline Wife M 31 8 2 2 0   Bradford  
    MYERS Fred Son   3           Bramley  
    MYERS George Son   9m           Pudsey  
101 18 West Royd WHITE Walter Head M 22         Willier Pudsey  
    WHITE Esther Susan Wife M 21 1 1 1     Armley  
    WHITE George Arthur Son   8m           Pudsey  
102 19 West Royd MYERS Nanny Head W 57           Pudsey  
    BEST George Son-in-Law M 40         Milk Dealer Rastrick  
    BEST Eliza Ann Dau M 35 1 0     Mender Pudsey  
    BEST Hannah Boarder S 43           Rastrick  
103 West Royd HOLT Alfred Head W 64         Skirt Manufacturer Mirfield  
    HOLT Clifford Augustus Son S 29         Skirt Manufacturer Gildersome  
    HOLT Jessie Catherine Dau S 25           Bradford  
    HOLT Fraulein Victoria Dau S 24           Bradford  
    HOLT George Henry Son S 22         Assisting in the business Bradford  
    HOLT Thomas Alfred Son S 20         Assisting in the business Bradford  
    HOLT Samuel Hodgson Frewin Son S 16         Assisting in the business Bradford  
104 West Royd HOLT Edward Kershaw Head M 33         Commercial Traveller Batley  
    HOLT Dora Wife M 33 7 4 3 1   DUR Sunderland  
    HOLT Edward Harland Son   3           Pudsey  
    HOLT John Son   2           Pudsey  
    HOLT Alfred Son   2           Pudsey  
    ARNCLIFF Jinnie Servant   13         Nurse Girl Sheffield  
105 54 Smalewell Road ILLINGWORTH William Head M 59         Dyer's Labourer Leeds  
    ILLINGWORTH Fanny Wife M 50 30 3 2 1   Wortley  
    ILLINGWORTH John Son S 27         Railway Passenger Porter Idle  
    ILLINGWORTH Albert Bailey Son   12         School Pudsey  
106 56 Smalewell Road YARDLEY Willie Head M 44         Signal Fitter's Labourer Pudsey  
    YARDLEY Susannah Wife M 44 18 2 1 1 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey  
    YARDLEY Fred Son   13         Grocer's Assistant Pudsey  
107 62 Smalewell Road JENNINGS James Head M 47         Coach Trimmer Halifax  
    JENNINGS Martha Wife M 46 11 2 1 1   Bradford  
    JENNINGS Alfred Son S 19         Grocer's Assistant Bradford  
    JENNINGS Mary Mother W 67           Hopperton  
108 60 Smalewell Road COOPER Matthew Head W 50         Labourer Leeds  
    KITCHEN J W Boarder S 37         Cartman Pudsey  
109 Fox & Grapes Hotel SPENCER Thomas Henry Head S 26         Publican Appletreewick  
    SPENCER Annie Beatrice Sister S 17         Servant Appletreewick  
110 66 Smalewell Road LAWSON Wilfrid Head M 30         Boot Rivetter Bramley  
    LAWSON Lilly Wife M 28 6 4 4 0   Pudsey  
    LAWSON Elsie Dau   8         School Pudsey  
    LAWSON James Son   6         School Pudsey  
    LAWSON William Son   4         School Pudsey  
    LAWSON Ernest Son   1           Pudsey  
111 70 Smalewell Road RENNIE William Edward Head M 32         Fitter Carriage Ironwork York  
    RENNIE Ethel Clara Wife M 26 9 3 3     York  
    RENNIE Cecil Edward Son   7           Leeds  
    RENNIE Clarice May Dau   5           Leeds  
    RENNIE Millie Dau   2           Horsforth  
112 76 Smalewell Road STACK James Head M 51         Wireworker LAN Manchester  
    STACK Annie Wife M 48 19 0       Wike  
113 70a Smalewell Road SWITHENBANK Joseph Head M 35         Carrier Pudsey  
    SWITHENBANK Emily Wife M 37 15 7 6 1   Pudsey  
    SWITHENBANK Mary Elizabeth Dau S 14           Pudsey  
    SWITHENBANK Maude Dau S 13           Pudsey  
    SWITHENBANK Laura Dau   11           Pudsey  
    SWITHENBANK John Ben Son   6           Pudsey  
    SWITHENBANK Harold Son   3           Pudsey  
    SWITHENBANK Willie Son   3m           Pudsey  
114 72a Smalewell Road HUDSON Harry Head M 39         Railway Clerk Leeds  
    HUDSON Ada Wife M 42 11 2 2 0   Leeds  
    HUDSON Annie Dau   10         School Leeds  
    HUDSON John Son   7         School Pudsey  
    NICHOLLS Mary Ann Aunt W 71         (Laundress) State Pensioner Leeds  
115 72 Smalewell Road GREAVES John William Head M 51         Yeast Dealer Pudsey  
    GREAVES Maria Wife M 48 28 7 3 4 Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    GREAVES Sarah Elizabeth Dau S 24         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    GREAVES Fred Son S 19         Mule Piecer Pudsey  
    GREAVES Charles Galloway Son S 18         Wash Workman in Laundry Pudsey  
116 74 Smalewell Road SUTCLIFFE Stephen Head M 53         Stone Quarry Delver Calverley  
    SUTCLIFFE Martha Wife M 51 19 2 0 2 Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
117 80 Smalewell Road HINCHLIFFE Lucy Ann Head W 70           Bramley  
    HINCHLIFFE Clara Dau S 41           Pudsey Feeble minded from age 7
    HINCHLIFFE Sophia Dau S 27         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
118 82 Smalewell Road SPENCER Walter Head M 47         Stone Dresser Idle  
    SPENCER Mary Wife M 38 15 6 6 0   Bradford  
    SPENCER Herbert Son S 21         Mule Spinner Bradford  
    SPENCER George Son S 18         Stone Scrappler Bradford  
    SPENCER Francis Son S 15         Mule Spinner Bradford  
    SPENCER Walter Son   14         Apprentice Warp Dresser Bradford  
    SPENCER Elenor Dau   9         School Pudsey  
    SPENCER John Son   5         School Pudsey  
    SPENCER Edward Son   4         School Pudsey  
    SPENCER Nora Dau   1           Pudsey  
119 84 Smalewell Road TILLOTSON John Edward Head M 42         Weaver Pudsey  
    TILLOTSON Priscilla Wife M 41 21 8 6 2   Farsley  
    TILLOTSON James W Son S 17         Mule Piecener Pudsey  
    TILLOTSON Laura Dau   13         School Part-time weaver Pudsey  
    TILLOTSON Janie Dau   7           Pudsey  
    TILLOTSON Amy Dau   4           Pudsey  
    TILLOTSON Clara Dau   1           Pudsey  
    FARRAR Ivy Granddau   4           Pudsey  
    WALKER Esther Ann Dau M 20 >1 1 1     Pudsey  
    (Infant not named)   Granddau   2d           Pudsey  
120 86 Smalewell Road BEAUMONT Harold Head M 29         Scourer Morley  
    BEAUMONT Maud Wife M 25 8 5 3 2 Minder Yeadon  
    BEAUMONT Evelyn Dau   5           Pudsey  
    BEAUMONT Emily Dau   3           Pudsey  
121 88 Smalewell Road ROBINSON John Head M 60         General Horse Dealer LAN Long Preston  
    ROBINSON Elizabeth Wife M 53 23 0       Leeds  
    ROBINSON Frank Son S 34           Bradford  
    SMITH Elizabeth Ann Dau M 32 14 2 2 0 Weaver Bradford  
    SMITH Frank Grandson   6           Yeadon  
    SMITH Dolly Granddau   1           Pudsey  
122 90 Smalewell Road BROOK William Fearnley Head M 57         Farmer Pudsey  
    BROOK Faith Wife M 53 29 3 2 1   Pudsey  
    BROOK Hannah Sister S 52         Milk Dealer Pudsey  
123 Black Hey Farm, Tyersal JOWETT Tom Head M 52         Farmer & Milkman Bradford  
    JOWETT Nannie Wife M 52 29 4 4 0   Thornton  
    JOWETT Greenwood Son S 25         Farmer's son. Working on farm Thornton  
    JOWETT Garnett Son S 23         Farmer's son. Working on farm Thornton  
    JOWETT Alice Dau S 17         Shorthand Typist Thornton  
124 Tyersal Old Hall HARRISON Elijah Head M 29         Commercial Traveller Bradford  
    HARRISON Edith Wife M 26 2 0     Dressmaker Bradford  
    HARRISON James Father M 72         Dealer Earby  
    HARRISON Catherine Mother M 57 32 4 2 2   Wilsden  
    HARRISON James Ernest Brother S 26         Shop Assistant Bradford  
125 Tyersal Hall CHIPPENDALE Arthur Head S 48         Farmer Otley  
    CHIPPENDALE Harry Brother M 34         Milk Dealer Bradford  
    CHIPPENDALE Eva Sister-in-law M 37 12 2 2     Barrow-in-Furness  
    CHIPPENDALE Maurice Nephew   11         School Bradford  
    CHIPPENDALE Sidney Winsby Nephew   7         School Pudsey  
    BUCKLER Able Boarder S 40         Farm Labourer BKM Marsh Gibbon  
126 Tyersal Hall ROBINSON Berty Head M 24         Printer's Cutter Bradford  
    ROBINSON Florence Wife M 27 2 0       Bradford  
127 Tyersal Hall SCHOLEFIELD Alfred Head M 54         Manager Cotton Mill Bradford  
    SCHOLEFIELD Grace Mary Wife M 50 10 0       Bradford  
    HOLMES Elsie Stepdau S 20           Menston  
    BUTLER Emma Mother-in-law W 72           Bradford  
128 Tyersal Hall Farm MITCHELL William Head M 75         Farmer Bingley  
    MITCHELL Mary Ann Wife M 69 51 12 7 5   Thornton  
    MILNER Sarah Dau M . 17 0       Haworth  
    MITCHELL Nathan Son S 36         Farm Worker Keighley  
    MITCHELL Willie Son M 33         Farm Worker Keighley  
    MITCHELL Winston Grandson   9m           Allerton  
129 89 Smalewell Road AARON Arthur Rolfe Head M 39         Worsted Manufacturer HAM Gosport  
    AARON Jennie Maud Wife M 40 9 1 1 0   Middlesboro  
    AARON Thomas Ovington Son   6           Kirkstall  
    AARON Eliza Sister-in-law M 29 3 0       Horsforth  
130 87 Smalewell Road BINKS James Head S 83         Retired Farmer. Old Age Pensioner Pudsey  
131 85 Smalewell Road AARON John James Head M 71         Army Pensioner Hunslet  
    AARON Mary Ann Wife M 70 41 6 6     KEN Rochester  
    AARON Florence Emma Dau S 32         Twister Richmond  
132 83 Smalewell Road WILKS Darnbrough Head M 52         Warp Dresser Windhill  
    WILKS Martha Wife M 54 27 2 1 1   Pudsey  
    WILKS Fred Son S 19         Clerk Pudsey  
133 1 Jumbles Well Terrace HARRISON Joseph Head M 56         Engine Tenter Pudsey  
    HARRISON Emma Wife M 59 36 4 3 1   Pudsey  
    HARRISON John Richard Son S 31         Iron Moulder Morley  
134 3 Jumbles Well Terrace LISTER Harry Head M 30         Cloth Weaver Pudsey  
    LISTER Emma Rosetta Wife M 29 8 3 3     LND Islington  
    LISTER Florence Annie Dau   7           Pudsey  
    LISTER Leonard Son   4           Pudsey  
    LISTER Gladys Dau   3           Pudsey  
135 4 Jumbles Well Terrace JONES Henry Head W 58         Millhand Percher Pudsey  
    JONES Benjamin Father W 84         Pensioner Pudsey  
136 5 Jumbles Well Terrace HINCHLIFFE Simeon Head M 45         Fettler Woollen Mill Pudsey  
    HINCHLIFFE Mary A Wife M 47 26 9 5 4 Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    HINCHLIFFE Jane Dau S 17         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    HINCHLIFFE Samuel Son   15           Pudsey  
    HINCHLIFFE Esther Dau   13           Pudsey  
    HINCHLIFFE Joseph Son   9           Pudsey  
    HINCHLIFFE Ada Dau   7           Pudsey  
137 6 Jumbles Well Terrace HANSON Charles Herbert Head M 36         Cloth Weaver Armley  
    HANSON Lily Ann Wife M 35 12 3 1 2 Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    HANSON Lilian Dau   10         School LAN Castleton  
138 7 Jumbles Well Terrace WARD Mary Ann Head W 59           Pudsey  
    PRESTON A Son-in-Law M 29         Stone Mason Thackley  
    PRESTON C Dau M 29 3 2 2 0 Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    PRESTON Irene Dau   3           Pudsey  
    PRESTON Lilian Dau   1           Pudsey  
139 19 Royd View COX Emma Alice Head S 40           Leeds  
    COX Edith Sister S 26           Leeds  
    COX Herbert Brother S 21         Rug Maker Pudsey  
140 20 Royd View THACKRAY Walton Head M 29         Iron Fitter Pudsey  
    THACKRAY Sarah Ann Wife M 31 4 2 1 1   Stanningley  
    SANDERS Milton Nephew   11         School Stanningley  
    THACKRAY Rosey Dau   4           Stanningley  
141 21 Royd View BOYD Simeon Head M 30         Schoolmaster's Assistant Pudsey  
    BOYD Martha Annie Wife M 31 5 0       Bradford  
142 22 Royd View CROMACK Mary Head S 66         No occupation Pudsey  
    ASPINALL Emma Sister M 62 28 0     No occupation Pudsey  
143 23 Royd View JACKSON William Head M 52         Scribbling Overlooker Morley  
    JACKSON Emma Wife M 48 31 5 5 0   Morley  
    JACKSON George William Son S 18         Fettler Morley  
144 24 Royd View JONES Ann Jane Head W 60           Baildon  
    JONES Beatrice Dau S 25           Pudsey  
    JONES Norman Son S 18         Engineer Fitter Pudsey  
145 18 Windmill Hill GIBBONS M Head M 36         Quarryman Pudsey  
    GIBBONS H Wife M 36 11 5 2 3   Bramley  
    GIBBONS Katie Dau   6           Bramley  
    GIBBONS Martin Son   4           Pudsey  
146 17 Windmill Hill WALLS Thomas Head M 38         Shopkeeper Mens Outfitting Leeds  
    WALLS Frances Hannah Wife M 35 12 2 2 0   Pudsey  
    WALLS Hilda Scruton Dau   10           Pudsey  
    WALLS Leslie Son   5           Pudsey  
147 16 Windmill Hill WARD James Arthur Head M 27         Millhand Mule Piecer Pudsey  
    WARD Emma Wife M 25 4 2 2 0 Weaver Halifax  
    WARD Elsie Dau   4           Pudsey  
    WARD Samuel Son   2           Pudsey  
148 15 Windmill Hill PROCTER Frederick Head M 50         Assurance Agent Pudsey  
    PROCTER Annie Wife M 45 22 3 1 2   LIN Boston  
    PROCTER Martha Ann Dau S 21         Typist Pudsey  
149 14 Windmill Hill VARLEY Benjamin Head M 49         Weaving Overlooker Bramley  
    VARLEY Mary Wife M 49 29 6 4 2   INDIA Setapore  
    VARLEY Abner Son S 26         Cabinet Maker Bramley  
    VARLEY Horace Son S 21         Wood Carver Pudsey  
150 13 Windmill Hill SPENCER John Ben Head M 27         Woollen Twister Pudsey  
    SPENCER Sarah Ann Wife M 32 >1 0     Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    GLOVER Esther Mother-in-law W 69           Pudsey  
151 12 Windmill Hill RANKIN Alice Head W 43           Pudsey  
    RANKIN Luther Son S 17         Boot Rivetter Pudsey  
    RANKIN George William Son   13         Weft Boy Pudsey  
152 8 Windmill Hill GAUNT Mawson Head M 50         Farmer Pudsey  
    GAUNT Mary E Wife M 41 9 0       Norland  
153 9 Windmill Hill HAINSWORTH Elizabeth Boarder S 64           Pudsey  
    HAINSWORTH Rebecca Head S 53         Stuff Weaver Pudsey  
154 10 Windmill Hill GAUNT George Head M 55         Insurance Agent Pudsey  
    GAUNT Hannah Wife M 51 26 5 4 1   Pudsey  
    GAUNT Irwin Son S 25         Cabinet Maker Pudsey  
    GAUNT Matthew Henry Son S 23         Grocer's Assistant Pudsey  
    GAUNT Henrietta Dau S 16           .  
    GAUNT John Bateson Son   14         School .  
155 11 Windmill Hill DEAN Martha Head W 69           Bradford  
    DEAN Ben Son S 43         Leather Dealer Pudsey  
    PLACE Florence Annie Granddau S 22         Weaver Pudsey  
    PLACE James William Thomas Grandson S 20         Warehouseman Pudsey  
    GAUNT Elsie Granddau   7           Pudsey  
156 6 Windmill Hill SCOTT Joseph Head M 60         Retired Corn Miller Pudsey  
    SCOTT Mary Wife M 61 27 2 2 0   Pudsey  
    SCOTT George Son S 24         Poultry Breeder Pudsey  
157 81 Smalewell Road BANKS Sarah Head S 82           Pudsey  
158 79 Smalewell Road CRAVEN Barran Head M 58         Farmer Otley  
    CRAVEN Emma Wife M 55 32 8 6 2   Guiseley  
    CRAVEN Joseph Son S 21         Cloth Weaver Guiseley  
    CRAVEN Bertha Dau S 18         Cloth Weaver Guiseley  
    CRAVEN Arthur Son S 16         Cloth Weaver Guiseley  
159 77 Smalewell Road GLEDHILL John Head M 68         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    GLEDHILL Liddy Wife M 60 4 0       Staincliffe  
160 63 Smalewell Road PEARSON Hannah Head W 76           ESS Rowhedge  
161 65 Smalewell Road ILLINGWORTH William Head M 39         Worsted Twister Pudsey  
    ILLINGWORTH Eliza Wife M 38 13 4 4 0   Holbeck  
    ILLINGWORTH William Son   12         School Pudsey  
    ILLINGWORTH James Alfred Son   11         School Pudsey  
    ILLINGWORTH Florence Mary Dau   8         School Pudsey  
    ILLINGWORTH Vida Esther Dau   4         School Pudsey  
162 67 Smalewell Road COOPER Joseph Head M 47         Stone Quarry Labourer Pudsey  
    COOPER Esther Wife M 45 26 10 5 5   Bradford  
    COOPER Joseph Son S 22         Worsted Spinner Pudsey  
    COOPER Fanny Dau S 19         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    COOPER Thomas Son S 16         Spindle Maker Pudsey  
    COOPER Fred Son   8           Pudsey  
    COOPER Louie Foster Dau   3           Pudsey  
    PEEL Simeon Nephew S 16         Coal Hewer Pudsey  
163 61 Smalewell Road DENTON John Head M 35         Weftman Pudsey  
    DENTON Ann Wife M 34 9 0       Pudsey  
164 59 Smalewell Road PEARSON Harry Head M 58         Coal Merchant Pudsey  
    PEARSON Martha Ann Wife M 58 8 0       Halifax  
165 57 Smalewell Road BANKS Emily Head W 62           Horsforth  
    LEE Fred Son-in-Law M 24         Woollen Fettler Pudsey  
    LEE Clara Dau M 22 2 1 1 0 Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    LEE Alice Granddau   6m           Pudsey  
166 55 Smalewell Road KAYE Harry Head M 32         Carrier Dewsbury  
    KAYE Clara Wife M 32 11 4 4 0   Pudsey  
    KAYE Ernest Son   10           Pudsey  
    KAYE Clifford Son   8           Pudsey  
    KAYE Edna Dau   7           Pudsey  
    KAYE Fanny Dau   4           Pudsey  
167 51 Smalewell Road ACKROYD Wentworth Verity Head S 36         Foundry Storekeeper Pudsey  
    ACKROYD Ann Niece S 23         Weaver Pudsey  
168 49 Smalewell Road BRAYSHAW John A Head M 32         Stone Mason Pudsey  
    BRAYSHAW Esther Wife M 35 4 0     Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
169 47 Smalewell Road LAWSON James Head M 28         Joiner Bramley  
    LAWSON Ella Wife M 27 1 0     Knotter & Mender Bramley  
170 45 Smalewell Road ARMITAGE Joseph Head M 47         Weaver Pudsey  
    ARMITAGE Grace Hannah Wife M 47 26 6 5 1   Pudsey  
    ARMITAGE Maude Lilian Dau S 25         Weaver Pudsey  
    ARMITAGE Henry Milner Son S 21         Turner Pudsey  
    ARMITAGE Laura Annie Dau   11         School Pudsey  
    ARMITAGE Ernest William Son   7         School Pudsey  
    ARMITAGE Randolph Sturgess Son   5         School Pudsey  
171 41 Smalewell Road GALLOWAY Benjamin Head M 36         Labourer Farsley  
    GALLOWAY Harriet Emma Wife M 34 8 1 1 0   Pudsey  
    GALLOWAY Frances Dau   6           Pudsey  
172 35 Smalewell Road SMITH Henry Head M 40         Manager Cotton Mill Bradford  
    SMITH Emily Madeline Wife M 41 17 1 1 0   Pateley Bridge  
    SMITH Frank Son S 16         Clerk Bradford  
173 33 Smalewell Road SWITHENBANK George Head W 57         Woollen Warper Pudsey Age as entry
    SWITHENBANK Mary Ann Dau S 43         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    SWITHENBANK Florence Beatrice Dau S 36         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    SWITHENBANK Lepton Son S 33         Cabinet Maker Pudsey  
    SWITHENBANK Maud Hilda Dau S 25         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    GREAVES Irene Granddau   1           LAN Oldham  
174 31 Smalewell Road WALKER John Head W 61         Painter Pudsey  
    WALKER Daisy Dau-in-law M 25 1 0       Pudsey  
175 9 Beaumont Yard ARMITAGE Joseph Cassell Head M 37         Maker Ready Pudsey  
    ARMITAGE Martha Wife M 31 >1 0     Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
176 8 Beaumont Yard SCOTT John Walter Head M 38         Willeyer Pudsey  
    SCOTT Edith Wife M 37 10 2 0 2 Weaver Pudsey  
177 7 Beaumont Yard FARRER John Richard Head S 57         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    FARR Sarah Ann Sister S 50         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
178 6 Beaumont Yard HINCHLIFFE Mary Head W 82           Barkston Ash  
    HINCHLIFFE Ellen Dau . 55           Pudsey  
    HINCHLIFFE Hannah Dau . 52         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
179 4 Beaumont Yard CROWTHER Armitage Head M 35         Cabinet Maker Pudsey  
    CROWTHER Hannah Wife M 32 10 3 3     Pudsey  
    CROWTHER Lillian Dau   8           Pudsey  
    CROWTHER Reginald Son   5           Pudsey  
    CROWTHER Martha Dau   3           Pudsey  
180 3 Beaumont Yard WARD William Henry Head M 53         Warp Dresser Pudsey  
    WARD Sarah Ann Wife M 54 28 0       Pudsey  
181 2 Beaumont Yard BEAUMONT Albert Head M 38         Mill Blacksmith Pudsey  
    BEAUMONT Mary Ann Wife M 40 14 7 4 3 Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    BEAUMONT Harriet Dau   15           Pudsey  
    BEAUMONT May Dau   9           Pudsey  
    BEAUMONT Cissy Dau   2           Pudsey  
182 1 Beaumont Yard EMSLEY Ellen Mary Head W 74           Pudsey  
    BRAITHWAITE Silvester Son-in-Law M 48         Master Baker Pudsey  
    BRAITHWAITE Martha E Dau M 50 23 5 2 3 Dressmaker Pudsey  
    BRAITHWAITE Nellie Jane Granddau S 17         Dressmaker Pudsey  
    BRAITHWAITE Leonard Grandson S 16         Clerk Pudsey  
183 25 Smalewell Road TORDOFF George Head M 43         Off Licence Holder & Grocer Pudsey  
    TORDOFF Martha Wife M 39 15 4 3 1 Assisting in the business Pudsey  
    TORDOFF Harry Son   14         Grocer's Errand Boy Pudsey  
    TORDOFF Mabel Waterhouse Dau   12         School Pudsey  
    TORDOFF Alice Hannah Dau   5         School Pudsey  
    GAUNT Hilda May Niece   13         School Pudsey  
    HARTLEY Eleanor Servant S 20         Domestic Servant Kippax  
184 23 Smalewell Road JACKSON Thomas H Head M 34         Hairdresser Pudsey  
    JACKSON Louisa E Wife M 35 10 3 3 0   Pudsey  
    JACKSON Charles B Son   7           Pudsey  
    JACKSON Willie Son   4           Pudsey  
    JACKSON Frances A Dau   1           Pudsey  
185 21a Smalewell Road WEST Sam Head M 53         Master Butcher Pudsey  
    WEST Sarah Wife M 52 26 5 3 2   Pudsey  
    WEST Beaumont Son S 24         Assistant Butcher Pudsey  
    WEST Maude Dau S 26           Pudsey  
    WEST Lettie Dau S 17         Shorthand Typist Pudsey  
186 22 Newell Square GOODALL Samuel Head M 28         Willeyer & Fettler Pudsey  
    GOODALL Ellen Agnes Maud Wife M 30 4 2 2 0   Farsley  
    COOLEY Charles Philip Broadbent Wife's Son   5           Pudsey Born out of wedlock
    GOODALL Frank Son   3           Pudsey  
    GOODALL George William Son   1           Pudsey  
187 21 Newell Square GREAVES Rebecca Head W 74           Pudsey  
188 14 Newell Square CARR Joseph Head M 62         Greengrocer Tong  
    CARR Sarah E Wife M 64 10 0       Pudsey  
    CARR Sarah Sister S 51         Winder Pudsey  
    JONES Grace Horsley Adopted Dau S 19         Weaver Pudsey  
189 13 Newell Square METCALFE Thomas Head M 36         Horse Keeper Sowerby Bridge  
    METCALFE Sarah Wife M 38 12 7 3 4   Leeds  
    METCALFE Lily Dau   6         School Pudsey  
    METCALFE Clifford Son   1           Pudsey  
    LIVESLEY Edith Boarder S 18         Weaver Leeds  
    METCALFE Robert Boarder S 24         Groom Apperley Bridge  
190 10 Newell Square YARDLEY Albert Head M 51         Labourer Pudsey  
    YARDLEY Jane Wife M 28 1 2 2     Pudsey  
    YARDLEY Norman Son   1           Pudsey  
    YARDLEY Elizabeth Dau   1d           Pudsey  
191 9 Newell Square BROOK John Head W 55         Boot Finisher Pudsey  
    BOYLE John Lodger S 42         Labourer Armley  
192 7 Newell Square HAINSWORTH J Head W 59         Leather Worker Pudsey  
    HAINSWORTH A Son S 21         Cloth Warehouseman Pudsey  
    SUGDEN C Dau M 25 >1 0     Cloth Tenter Pudsey  
    SUGDEN H Son-in-Law M 28         Cloth Tenter Pudsey  
    GARDENER J Grandson   10           Pudsey  
193 6 Newell Square SOWERY Benjamin Head M 33         Carter Wortley  
    SOWERY Mary Wife M 33 12 5 4 1   Tong  
    SOWERY Esther Ann Dau   11         School Pudsey  
    SOWERY Ann Elizabeth Dau   9           Pudsey  
    SOWERY Maud Dau   2           Pudsey  
    SOWERY Mary Dau   1m           Pudsey  
    DENNISON James Boarder W 83         Old Age Pensioner Tong  
194 21 Smalewell Road HARE Emma Head W 65           Pudsey  
    HARE Joseph Ernest Son S 27         Worsted Loom Overlooker Pudsey  
    HARE Lily Dau S 22         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
195 19 Smalewell Road TERRY John Head M 54         Railway Porter KEN Faversham  
    TERRY Emma Wife M 52 29 7 7 0   DEV Dawlish  
    TERRY Louisa Dau S 25         Weaver LND Wood Green  
    TERRY Annie Dau S 23         Weaver NTT Eastwood  
    TERRY Edith Mary Dau S 16         Weaver Holmfield  
    TERRY Lillian Dau   13           Pudsey  
    TERRY Fred Grandson   1           Pudsey  
196 15 Smalewell Road TERRY John Head M 28         Cloth Weaver LND Hornsey  
    TERRY Annie Wife M 30 6 1 1 0   Pudsey  
    TERRY Raymond Son   2           Pudsey  
197 17 Smalewell Road FARRAR Samuel Head M 54         Fettler Pudsey  
    FARRAR Hannah Wife M 50 29 5 2 3 Dress Goods Weaver Pudsey  
198 13 Smalewell Road FARRER Herbert Head M 31         Cabinet Maker Pudsey  
    FARRER Edith Annie Wife M 33 2 1 1     Pudsey  
    FARRER Marjorie Dau   3m           Pudsey  
199 11 Smalewell Road PRATT Frank Head S 21         Millhand Hetton  
    PRATT Florence M Sister S 23         Weaver Hetton  
    PRATT Mary M Sister S 25         Weaver Hetton  
    PRATT Lillian Niece   3           Pudsey  
200 9 Smalewell Road STRICKLAND Fountayne Head W 55         Cabinet Maker Pudsey  
    STRICKLAND Fred Son S 24         Manufacturer's Clerk Pudsey  
201 7 Smalewell Road STRICKLAND Mary Head W 76           Pudsey  
    STRICKLAND Esther Dau S 41         Weaver Pudsey  
202 5 Lorryman Fold GRAY Henry Head M 46         General Labourer CUL Cockermouth  
    GRAY Hannah Wife M 47 24 9 5 4   DUR Stanhope  
    GRAY Isabella Dau S 23         Cloth Weaver CUL Cleator  
    GRAY Hannah Mary Dau S 21         Cloth Weaver CUL Cleator  
    GRAY Margaret Dau   14         Cloth Mender Pudsey  
    GRAY Laura Irvine Dau   10         School Pudsey  
    GRAY Emily Dau   7         School Pudsey  
203 1 Lorryman Fold MAUD Johnson Crowther Head M 36         Labourer Farsley  
    MAUD Emily A Wife M 36 8 2 2     Pudsey  
    MAUD Frances Dau   5           Pudsey  
    MAUD Reginald Son   3           Pudsey  
204 2 Lorryman Yard WRIGHT Jacob William Head M 47         House Painter Bradford  
    WRIGHT Charlotte Louisa Wife M 43 15 5 5 0 Dress Goods Weaver Pudsey  
    WRIGHT Ruth Elizabeth Dau S 15         Woollen Twister Pudsey  
    WRIGHT Amy Dau   14         Woollen Warper Pudsey  
    WRIGHT Edith Dau   12         School Pudsey  
    WRIGHT George Son   10         School Pudsey  
205 4 Lorryman Fold DENNISON George Head M 39         Drayman Tong  
    DENNISON Frances Wife M 42 12 2 2     Pudsey  
    DENNISON Laura Dau   10           Pudsey  
    DENNISON Ann Dau   8           Pudsey  
206 5 Smalewell Road BEAUMONT William C Head W 76         Retired Farmer Pudsey  
    ASHTON Tom Son-in-Law M 45         Currier Pudsey  
    ASHTON Sarah Ann Dau M 43 24 7 6 1   Pudsey  
    ASHTON Annie Granddau S 22         Shop Assistant Pudsey  
    ASHTON Beaumont Grandson S 20         Pawnbroker's Apprentice Pudsey  
    ASHTON Linda Granddau   13         Check Clerk Pudsey  
    ASHTON Nellie Granddau   11         School Pudsey  
    ASHTON Edith Granddau   9           Pudsey  
    ASHTON Stanley James Grandson   5           Pudsey  
207 3 Smalewell Road WEBSTER Albert Edward Head M 46         Mineral Water Manufacturer Pudsey  
    WEBSTER Mary Ann Wife M 46 26 2 1 1   Pudsey  
    GOLDSTONE Rose Servant S 19         General Servant (Domestic) NTH Oundle  
    ODDY Herbert Cousin M 39         Incorporated Accountant Pudsey  
    ODDY Beatrice Cousin M 39 15 1 1     Bradford  
    ODDY Muriel .   7           Bradford  
208 1a Smalewell Road MOSS Matthew William Head M 30         Insurance Clerk Pudsey  
    MOSS Clara Gertrude Wife M 28 1 1 1 0   Pudsey  
    MOSS Nancy Dau   1           Pudsey  
209 1 Smalewell Road SHELDON Harry Head M 37         Power Loom Overlooker Hunslet, Leeds  
    SHELDON Ellen Wife M 35 11 3 3 0   LND St Pancras  
    SHELDON Sydney Son   10         School AYR Newmilns  
    SHELDON Frank Son   7         School AYR Newmilns  
    SHELDON Hilda Dau   2           SCT Glasgow, Maryhill  
210 45 Greenside ROBINSON James Henry Head M 32         Upholsterer Bradford  
    ROBINSON Isabella Wife M 32 7 5 5 0   Darfield  
    ROBINSON Blanche Isobel Dau   7           Pudsey  
    ROBINSON Ethel Dau   5           Pudsey  
    ROBINSON Harry Son   2           Pudsey  
    ROBINSON George Son   10m           Pudsey  
    ROBINSON Frank Son   10m           Pudsey  
211 43 Greenside BEAUMONT Samuel Head W 50         Butcher (now out of occupation) Pudsey  
212 41 Greenside SMITH Albert Head M 24         Fettler Bramley  
    SMITH Lily Wife M 27 5 1 1 0 Weaver Pudsey  
    SMITH Bertha Dau   4           Bramley  
213 37 Greenside WARD Jim Head M 43         Woollen Cloth Fuller Calverley  
    WARD Lillie Wife M 43 22 4 3 1 Draper Leeds  
    WARD Ivy Dau S 19         Housework Yeadon  
    WARD Lawrence Son S 15         Railway Clerk Pudsey  
    WARD Violet Dau   11         School Pudsey  
214 3 Moss Yard, Greenside NEWTON Mary Hannah Head W 54           Huddersfield  
    CROWTHER Sidney Boarder S 38         Warp Twister Pudsey  
    BELFIELD Fred Boarder S 36         Weaver in Woollen Mill East Bierley, Bradford  
215 2 Moss Yard HENMAN John Henry Head M 32         Mason's Labourer Halifax  
    HENMAN Florence Wife M 35 12 5 4 1 Worsted Weaver Bramley  
    HENMAN Elizabeth Ann Dau   11         School Pudsey  
    HENMAN Emma Dau   8         School Pudsey  
    HENMAN Nellie Dau   2           Pudsey  
216 1 Moss Yard DIXON William Head M 54         Weaver Pudsey  
    DIXON Louisa Wife M 56 33 3 2 1 Weaver Leeds  
217 35 Greenside EMSLEY Joseph Head M 44         Boot & Shoe Maker Pudsey  
    EMSLEY Annie Wife M 44 18 0       Pudsey  
    CROWTHER John William Nephew   12           Pudsey  
218 33 Greenside GREAVES George Waterhouse Head M 45         Fettler in Woollen Mill Pudsey  
    GREAVES Clara Ann Wife M 40 21 2 2 0   Pudsey  
    GREAVES Fred Son S 21         Minder in Woollen Mill Pudsey  
    GREAVES Mary Elizabeth Dau S 18         Weaver in Woollen Mill Pudsey  
219 31 Greenside KEIGHLEY Thomas Head M 31         Fettler in Woollen Mill Farsley  
    KEIGHLEY Ruth Wife M 33 6 1 1 0 Weaver in Woollen Mill Pudsey  
    KEIGHLEY Agnes Dau   5           Pudsey  
220 29 Greenside COOPER Johnson Head S 48         Carter Pudsey  
    COOPER Hannah Sister S 30         Weaver Pudsey  
221 27 Greenside EMSLEY M S Head M 50         Blacksmith Pudsey  
    EMSLEY Sarah E Wife M 49 28 10 8 2   Pudsey  
    EMSLEY Harry Son S 22         Blacksmith Pudsey  
    EMSLEY Charlotte Dau S 18         Weaver Thornaby  
    EMSLEY Benj Son S 17         Twister Bramley  
    EMSLEY Celia Dau   9         School Pudsey  
    EMSLEY Elsie Dau   6         School Pudsey  
    SUGDEN Clara Dau M 24 4 2 2 0 Weaver Pudsey  
    SUGDEN Dorine Granddau   2           Pudsey  
222 25 Greenside FEARNLEY Matthew Head M 46         Mineral Water Manufacturer Pudsey  
    FEARNLEY Elizabeth Ann Wife M 50 17 1 1 0   Relton  
    THORNTON Emmie Stepdau S 29         Dressmaker Drighlington  
    THORNTON Elsie E Stepdau S 27         Typist (Dyer's Office) Drighlington  
    THORNTON Annie Stepdau S 24         Typist (Dyer's Office) Drighlington  
    FEARNLEY Mabel Dau S 16         Typist (Dyer's Office) Pudsey  
223 23 Greenside BRAYSHAW Willie Head M 41         Joiner & Wheelwright Pudsey  
    BRAYSHAW Grace Wife M 40 13 0       Pudsey  
    HUDSON Anne Mother-in-law W 70           Pudsey  
    HODGSON John Willie Nephew   8           Bradford  
224 21 Greenside ANDERSON Joseph Head M 65         Warp Dresser Pudsey  
    ANDERSON Jane Wife M 63 37 7 5 2   Pudsey  
    ANDERSON John H Son S 35         Wheelwright & Joiner Pudsey  
    ANDERSON Rella Dau S 26         Assistant Teacher Pudsey  
    ANDERSON Clara Dau S 23         Assistant Teacher Pudsey  
225 19 Greenside BRAYSHAW Jonathan Head M 39         Stone Mason Pudsey  
    BRAYSHAW Sarah Wife M 44 15 7 5 2   Pudsey  
    BRAYSHAW Alice May Dau   10         School Pudsey  
    BRAYSHAW John Son   9         School Pudsey  
    BRAYSHAW Henry Son   8         School Pudsey  
    BRAYSHAW Bertha Louise Dau   5         School Pudsey  
    BRAYSHAW Frank Son   2           Pudsey  
226 15 Greenside MYERS Charles Head W 51         Fettler Pudsey  
227 1 Blackburn Yard MARSH Geo W Head M 43         Rag Grinder Worksop  
    MARSH Mary E Wife M 42 22 10 10 0   Pudsey  
    MARSH John Herbert Son S 21         Farmer Pudsey  
    MARSH Sarah E Dau S 19         Laundry Maid Pudsey  
    MARSH Hilda Dau S 17         Weaver Pudsey  
    MARSH Percy Son S 15         Rug Maker Pudsey  
    MARSH Harold Son   13           Pudsey  
    MARSH Norman Son   11           Pudsey  
    MARSH Fred Son   9           Pudsey  
    MARSH George W Son   7           Pudsey  
    MARSH Ted Son   4           Pudsey  
    MARSH Lawrence Son   2           Pudsey  
228 2 Blackburn Yard WINN George Head M 47         Rag Grinder .  
    WINN Susannah Wife M 40 22 14 9 5   Hunslet  
    WINN George Henry Son M 22         Fettler Hunslet  
    WINN Beatrice Maud Dau-in-law M 22 >1       Winder Leeds  
    WINN Susannah Dau   15         Spinner Hunslet  
    WINN Elizabeth Dau   11           Hunslet  
    WINN Elsie Dau   8           Hunslet  
    WINN Robert Son   6           Hunslet  
    WINN Edith Dau   5           Hunslet  
    WINN Lily Dau   4           Hunslet  
    WINN Beatrice Dau   2           Pudsey  
    WINN Sarah Dau   7m           Pudsey  
229 3 Blackburn Yard GAUNT William Glover Head W 45         Farm Labourer Pudsey  
    GAUNT Sarah Sister S 52         Housekeeper Pudsey  
    GAUNT George Richard Son S 20         Mule Piecer Pudsey  
    GAUNT Herbert Son S 18         Mule Piecer Pudsey  
    GAUNT Mary Jane Dau S 15         Spinner Pudsey  
    GAUNT Ruth Dau   13         Laundry Hand Pudsey  
    GAUNT Henry Norman Mawson Son   8           Pudsey  
    GAUNT Frank Son   6           Pudsey  
230 4 Blackburn Yard SPRINGTHORPE Jacob Head M 70         On the Parish Pudsey  
    SPRINGTHORPE Elizabeth A Wife M 68 52 9 4 5   Pudsey  
    SPRINGTHORPE Florence Tresa Granddau   8           Pudsey  
    SPRINGTHORPE John Willie Grandson   4           Pudsey  
231 11 Greenside DICKINSON William Head M 44         Clay Miner Pudsey  
    DICKINSON Sarah Wife M 44 24 7 3 4   Farsley  
    DICKINSON Thomas Son S 18         Tramer in Mine Pudsey  
    DICKINSON Fanny Dau S 16         Spinner Pudsey  
    DICKINSON Willie Son   7           Pudsey  
232 9 Greenside STOTT William Henry Head W 56         Labourer Pudsey  
233 Kings Arms Hotel AMBLER John Benjamin Head M 32         Publican Pudsey  
    AMBLER Susannah Wife M 31 8 2 2 0 Assisting in the business Farnley  
    AMBLER Ethel Mary Dau   7           Pudsey  
    AMBLER John Son   5           Pudsey  
    WALTON Mary Ellen Servant S 43         General Servant LAN Manchester  
234 1 Melrose Place BINNS Hannah Head W 52           Bradford  
    BINNS Rhodes Son M 26         Fire Iron Grinder Bradford  
    BINNS Annice Dau-in-law M 31 1 0     Cloth Weaver Pudsey  
    MARSDEN Ann Boarder W 66         Charing Bradford  
235 3 Melrose Place WILSON Thomas Head M 50         Scavenger Poppleton  
    WILSON Charlotte Wife M 50 24 5 4 1   Pickering  
    WILSON Jane Elizabeth Dau S 23         Weaver Pudsey  
    WILSON Mary Ellen Dau S 19         Weaver Pudsey  
    WILSON Hannah Dau S 16         Weaver LAN Nelson  
236 5 Melrose Place JESSOP Henry Head M 50         Warehouseman Bramley  
    JESSOP Rose Hannah Wife M 50 32 7 5 2   Pudsey  
    JESSOP Wilfred Son S 28         Cloth Miller Pudsey  
    JESSOP Annie Dau S 20         Weaver Pudsey  
    JESSOP Doris Dau   13           Pudsey  
237 7 Melrose Place GREAVES Joseph Head M 52         Sexton Pudsey  
    GREAVES Annie Wife M 48 28 16 7 9   Pudsey  
    GREAVES Wilks Son S 26         Spinner Pudsey  
    GREAVES Sam Son S 24         Spinner Pudsey  
    GREAVES Willie Son S 22         Weaver Pudsey  
    GREAVES Annie Dau   14         Mender & Burler Pudsey  
    GREAVES Leonard Son   9           Pudsey  
    GREAVES Herbert Son   6           Pudsey  
    GREAVES Lily Dau   5           Pudsey  
238 9 Melrose Place BOWES Simpson Head M 53         Willeyer Bradford  
    BOWES Martha Ann Wife M 49 27 5 4 1   Bradford  
    BOWES Ethel Dau S 21         Weaver Bradford  
    BOWES Emily Dau S 19         Weaver Bradford  
    BOWES Florence Dau S 16         Weaver Bradford  
239 9 Tunnicliffe Row CAWTHRAY Israel Head M 41         Teamer Pudsey  
    CAWTHRAY Ann Wife M 50 >1 0     Woollen Weaver Bowling  
    CAWTHRAY William H Son S 17         Coal Miner Pudsey  
    CAWTHRAY Gladys E Dau   12           Pudsey  
    CAWTHRAY Alfred Son   10           Pudsey  
    CAWTHRAY Elsie Dau   9           Pudsey  
    CAWTHRAY Hilda Dau   8           Pudsey  
    CAWTHRAY Bertha Dau   7           Pudsey  
    VERITY Mary Ann Stepdau S 19         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
240 8 Tunnicliffe Row SHORT Thomas Head M 46         Coal Depot Manager SFK Thornham  
    SHORT Annie Mary Wife M 46 14 4 3 1   Leeds  
    SHORT Hilda Dau   11           Leeds  
    SHORT Ethel Dau   9           Leeds  
    SHORT Edith Dau   7           Leeds  
241 7 Tunnicliffe Row OVEREND Tabor Head M 51         Weaver Eccleshill  
    OVEREND Mary Wife M 41 25 5 3 2   Pudsey  
    OVEREND Cyril Son S 18         Butcher's Apprentice Pudsey  
    OVEREND Maurice Son S 16         Boot Repairer Pudsey  
    OVEREND Herbert Son   3           Pudsey  
242 6 Tunnicliffe Row PHILLIPS George Head M 38         Cloth Weaver Bradford  
    PHILLIPS Millicent Wife M 34 10 0     Cloth Weaver Sheffield  
243 5 Tunnicliffe Row DOUGHTY John Head M 38         Steam Crane Driver LAN Manchester  
    DOUGHTY Emma Elizabeth Dau   13         Cardboard Box Maker Pudsey  
    DOUGHTY Elsie Dau   7         School Pudsey  
    DOUGHTY Rosie Dau   11         School Pudsey  
    PALETHORPE Ellen Mother . 67         Housekeeper LAN Liverpool  
244 4 Tunnicliffe Row BARNBY Martha Head M 43 15 1 1   Weaver Pudsey  
    STEELE James Richard Boarder S 45         Weaver Pudsey  
    BAILEY Emily Dau M 23 5       Weaver Pudsey  
245 3 Tunnicliffe Row WILKINSON Benj Head M 45         Labourer Pudsey  
    WILKINSON Grace Ann Wife M 50 13 0     Weaver Pudsey  
246 2 Tunnicliffe Row GRIMSHAW Samuel Head M 52         Boot Rivetter Pudsey  
    OATES Edgar Oliver Boarder S 37         Cabinet Maker Pudsey  
    TOOSE Charles James Boarder S 63         Carter Pudsey  
247 1 Tunnicliffe Row WILLIAMSON Tom Head M 23         Cloth Warehouseman Leeds  
    WILLIAMSON Rose Ann Wife M 21 2 1 1 0   Leeds  
    WILLIAMSON May Dau   1           Leeds  
248 3 Carlisle Road BINKS Lamartine Head M 62         Glass & China Dealer Pudsey  
    BINKS Martha Anne Wife M 61 35 6 5 1   Pudsey  
    BINKS James Henry Son S 25         Basket Maker Pudsey  
    BINKS Annie Dau S 29           Queensbury  
249 6 Commercial Villas, Greenside COYLE Harry Head M 29         General Labourer Leeds  
    COYLE Sarah Ann Wife M 29 1 0     Drawer in Mill Leeds  
250 5 Commercial Villas, Greenside FOX Charles Henry Head M 54         Retired Coal Miner Bradford  
    FOX Selina Wife M 50 27 5 2 3   Tong  
    FOX Mary Dau S 26         Assistant Teacher Birstall  
    FOX Hilda Maud Dau S 16         Shorthand Typist Tong  
    WEBSTER Martha Sister-in-law S 54         Weaver Leeds  
251 4 Commercial Villas, Greenside WARD Maurice Head M 40         Cloth Miller Calverley  
    WARD Emma Wife M 42 17 3 3 0   Skipton  
    WARD Hilda Dau S 16         Weaver Pudsey  
    WARD Harold Son   14         Doffer Pudsey  
    WARD Sarah Ellen Dau   7           Pudsey  
252 3 Commercial Villas, Greenside HALLIDAY Harry Head S 35         Mule Spinner Pudsey  
    HALLIDAY Jane Ann Mother W 64           Pudsey  
    HALLIDAY Sam Brother S 23         Worsted Twister Pudsey  
    CAWTHRAY Jane Ann Niece S 16         Weaver Pudsey  
253 2 Commercial Villas, Greenside LAWSON Joseph William Head W 53         Journeyman Cabinet Maker Pudsey  
254 1 Commercial Villas, Greenside POLLARD Herbert Head M 29         Labourer Wakefield  
    POLLARD Emma Robinson Wife M 31 5 1 1     Wakefield  
    POLLARD Mary Ellen Dau   2           Sheffield  
255 46 Chapeltown SCARTH John William Head M 47         Plumber Pudsey  
    SCARTH Ann Elizabeth Wife M 47 25 8 5 3   HRT Welwyn  
    SCARTH Harry Son S 17         Engineer's Apprentice Pudsey  
    SCARTH Rosamond Dau   14         Dressmaker Pudsey  
    SCARTH George Son   8           Pudsey  
256 Commercial Hotel, Chapeltown BROOK Jonathan Head M 37         Publican Morley  
    BROOK Betty Wife M 32 15 1 1 0   Morley  
    BROOK Dorothy E Dau S 14           Gildersome  
    RILEY Florence Servant S 28         Servant Batley  
257 58 Chapeltown Top ARMITAGE Rebecca Head W 58           Pudsey  
    ARMITAGE Florance Dau S 31         Baker Pudsey  
    BAXENDALE Harry Hirst Son-in-Law M 29         Brickmaker Leeds  
    BAXENDALE Ann Elizabeth Dau M 29 2 0     Baker Pudsey  
258 56 Chapeltown Top WARD John Head W 75         Weaver Pudsey  
    WARD Ben Son S 29         Stone Mason Pudsey  
259 50 Chapeltown Top JONES Lister Head M 53         Joiner Pudsey  
    JONES Sarah Wife M 54 27 7 6 1   Pudsey  
    JONES Rachel Ann Dau S 25         Weaver Pudsey  
    JONES Benjamin Son S 23         Warp Twister Pudsey  
    JONES Lilian Dau S 22           Pudsey  
    JONES Frederick William Son S 20         College Student Pudsey  
    JONES Norman Son S 18         Clerk Pudsey  
    JONES Glover Son S 16         Shop Assistant Pudsey  
260 52 Chapeltown Top WALKER Alfred Head M 62         Woollen Card Cleaner Leeds  
    WALKER Emma Wife M 60 40 10 8 2   Bradford  
    WALKER Scythia Dau S 20         Laundry Maid Pudsey  
    WILCOCK Sarah Mother-in-law W 93           Bradford  
    RICE James Boarder S 38         Boot Clicker NTH Wellingboro  
261 62 Chapeltown Top EDDISON George W Head M 47         Mule Spinner Armley  
    EDDISON Emma Wife M 42 19 9 8 1   Armley  
    EDDISON Bertie Son S 18         Mule Piecer Greengates  
    EDDISON Agnes Dau S 17         Weaver Greengates  
    EDDISON Ellen Dau   12         School Idle  
    EDDISON Doris Dau   10         School Idle  
    EDDISON Percy Son   8         School Idle  
    EDDISON Lilian Dau   5         School Greengates  
    EDDISON Sarah Dau   3         School Morley  
    EDDISON Lewis Son   1           Pudsey  
262 64 Chapeltown Top MILNER Edwin Head M 42         Weft Man Bridlington  
    MILNER Jennie Wife M 39 20 11 8 3   Welburn  
    MILNER Harry Son S 19         Minder in Woollen Mill York  
    MILNER William Son S 17         Piecener York  
    MILNER Rose Gladys Dau   13         Laundry Maid York  
    MILNER Doris Dau   11         School York  
    MILNER Harold Son   9           York  
    MILNER George Son   7           York  
    MILNER Edith Mary Dau   2           Pudsey  
    MILNER Norriss Son   1m           Pudsey  
263 Wayside, Uppermoor WALKER Alfred E Head M 34         Northern Manager Headingley-cum-Burley  
    WALKER Lilias M Wife M 32 7 2 2 0   Pudsey  
    WALKER Dan Son   6           Pudsey  
    JACKSON Clara Servant S 20         General Servant Pudsey  
264 Uppermoor WOMERSLEY Daniel Head M 31         Woollen Manufacturer Pudsey  
    WOMERSLEY Edith Wife M 27 4 1 1     Bradford  
    WOMERSLEY Mollie Dau   2           Pudsey  
    BLAKE Lucy Servant S 19         General Servant (Domestic) LAN Warrington  
265 Mont Ville, Uppermoor COLLINS George Binns Head M 49         Wool Merchant Bradford  
    COLLINS Eliza Annie Wife M 50 22 1 1 0   Halifax  
    COLLINS Sarah Ann Dau S 21           Bradford  
    BEVINGTON Gertie Servant S 19         General Servant (Domestic) Masbro  
266 Moorlands RYLEY Fredrick William Head M 51         Bank Manager Pudsey  
    RYLEY Mary Wife M 49 21 0       Pudsey  
267 Westfield, Uppermoor SUGDEN Eliza Head W 60         Private Means Pudsey  
    SUGDEN Joseph Banks Son S 33         Surveyor Pudsey  
    SUGDEN Mabel Annie Dau S 28           Pudsey  
268 Westfield, Uppermoor MOSS James Head M 71         Retired Grocer Pudsey  
    MOSS Annie Wife M 63 32 4 4     Pudsey  
    MOSS Mary Evelyn Dau S 23           Pudsey  
269 Moorhurst, Uppermoor WATERHOUSE Luther Head M 29         Woollen Manufacturer's Clerk Pudsey  
    WATERHOUSE Catherine Ann Wife M 28 3 0       Pudsey  
270 Lynwood Villas, Westfield Road RICHARDSON William Henry Head M 58         District Superintendent, Prudential Assce Co CUL Aspatria  
    RICHARDSON Annie Wife M 58 27 3 2 1   York  
    RICHARDSON Wilmot Son S 20         Clerk to his father York  
271 Lynwood Villas, Westfield Road FEATHER Smith Head M 71         Stuff Goods Manufacturer Cowling  
    FEATHER Mary Wife M 71 51 1 1 0   Haworth  
    FEATHER Frank Son S 34         Worsted Manufacturer Bradford  
272 Lynnwood SPENCER Ann Head W 63           Pudsey  
    SPENCER Mary Dau S 38         Dressmaker Pudsey  
    SPENCER Arthur Son S 36         Law Student Pudsey  
    SPENCER Clara Dau S 30           Pudsey  
    SPENCER Bertha Dau S 28           Pudsey  
    SPENCER Mabel Dau S 24         Student (Bookkeeper) Pudsey  
273 2 Uppermoor SMITHSON Robert Head M 65         Labourer Guiseley  
    SMITHSON Emily Wife M 65 44 11 6 5   Guiseley  
    SMITHSON Ada Dau S 26         Woollen Weaver Guiseley  
274 2 Uppermoor BRAY Joseph Banks Head M 26         Minder in Woollen Mill Pudsey  
    BRAY Annis Wife M 28 5 2 2     Rawdon  
    BRAY Harry Son   4           Pudsey  
    BRAY Wilfred Son   2           Pudsey  
275 4 Uppermoor BARKER Edwin Head M 55         Woollen Cloth Manufacturer West Ardsley  
    BARKER Jane Wife M 44 22 2 1 1   NZ Auckland  
    BARKER Maud Dau S 20         Teacher of Domestic Subjects NZ Auckland  
276 6 Uppermoor FEATHER Pickles Head M 47         Weaving Overlooker Haworth  
    FEATHER Angelina Wife M 46 25 1 1     Thornton  
    FEATHER Gertrude Dau S 23         Milliner Bradford  
277 4 Uppermoor GAMBLES Gilbert Head M 25         Laundry Vanman Pudsey  
    GAMBLES Elsie Wife M 25 >1 0       Goole  
278 6 Uppermoor BLACKBURN Arthur Head M 35         House Painter Pudsey  
    BLACKBURN Annie A Wife M 35 6 1 1 0   Pudsey  
    BLACKBURN Clarissa Dau   1           Pudsey  
279 Uppermoor House WOMERSLEY James Head M 58         Woollen Manufacturer Calverley Moor  
    WOMERSLEY Esther Wife M 58 33 5 5 0   Pudsey  
    WOMERSLEY Stafford Son S 22         Woollen Manufacturer Pudsey  
    WOMERSLEY Alberta Dau S 27           Pudsey  
    WALKER John Grandson   3           Pudsey  
    CHURM Mary Servant S 21         General Servant (Domestic) Castleford  
280 2 Occupation Lane BLACKBURN Johnson Head M 63         Retired Publican Pudsey  
    BLACKBURN Amelia Wife M 62 37 3 3 0   Pudsey  
    BLACKBURN Joseph Son S 26         Traveller - Stationery Pudsey  
281 Heath House SAWYER Sam Head M 36         Headmaster LEI Leicester  
    SAWYER Emily Wife M 33 7 3 2 1   FIF Elie  
    SAWYER Caroline Dau   3           Pudsey  
    SAWYER Ernest Son   11m           Pudsey  
    PAYNE Eva Servant S 21         Domestic Servant KEN Lydd  
282 4 Occupation Lane ARMITAGE Harry Head M 51         Farmer Pudsey  
    ARMITAGE Sarah Jane Wife M 49 30 0       Pudsey  
283 8 Occupation Lane MITCHELL Arthur Head M 42         Manager Copley nr Halifax  
    MITCHELL Emily Wife M 41 13 2 2 0   Earlsheaton nr Dewsbury  
    MITCHELL Leslie Stuart Son   12           Halifax  
    MITCHELL Dorothy Vera Dau   4           Pudsey  
284 80 Occupation Lane WADE John Vickers Head M 48         Incorporated Accountant Horbury  
    WADE Alice Jane Wife M 44 15 1 1 0   Pudsey  
    WADE Ellen Mary Dau   12         Student Pudsey  
285 Glenroyd, 82 Occupation Lane HARE Harriet Julia Head W 65           Holbeck  
    HARE Ethel Beaumont Dau S 30         Shop Assistant Pudsey  
    HARE James Beaumont Son S 28         Journalist Pudsey  
286 84 Occupation Lane LEAROYD William Head M 46         Woollen Manufacturer's Clerk Bradford  
    LEAROYD Ada Wife M 46 25 5 4 1   Rothwell  
    LEAROYD Charles Dobson Son S 24         Clerk (Estate) Rothwell  
    LEAROYD John Gomersall Son S 20         Cloth Dyer's Clerk Sowerby Bridge  
    LEAROYD Kathleen Ruth Dau   11         School Sowerby Bridge  
    LEAROYD Florence Hilda Dau   5           Pudsey  
287 86 Occupation Lane HARTLEY James Head M 53         Loom Overlooker Calverley  
    HARTLEY Emma Wife M 53 28 7 6 1   Calverley  
    HARTLEY Edith Dau S 25         Weaver Calverley  
    HARTLEY Fred Norton Son S 21         Joiner Pudsey  
    HARTLEY Florence Annie Dau S 19         Weaver Horsforth  
    HARTLEY Harry Clifford Son S 16         Clerk Pudsey  
    HARTLEY Rose Elizabeth Dau   12         School Pudsey  
288 88 Occupation Lane FRANCE Tom Harry Head M 44         Assistant Secretary Bradford  
    FRANCE Ida Jane Wife M 40 17 0       New Farnley  
290 Glenroyd, 90 Occupation Lane WADE Sam Head M 46         Laundry Proprietor Pudsey  
    WADE Hannah Wife M 41 18 7 5 2 Assisting in the business Pudsey  
    WADE Emily Dau S 17         Assisting in the business Pudsey  
    WADE Mabel Alice Dau S 15         Housekeeper Pudsey  
    WADE Dora Irene Dau   11         School Pudsey  
    WADE Frank Clifford Son S 16         Office Boy Pudsey  
    WADE Walter Gilbert Son   9         School Pudsey