calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2015 - all rights reserved. This page last updated February 8, 2016

Census Index 1911 Pudsey: ED8

 

 

Piece RG14/26672 Enumeration District 8.

Boundary: On the South by the middle of Smalewell Road from its junction with Occupation Lane to its junction with Tyersall Lane, thence along middle of Tyersall Lane from its junction with Smalewell Rd to the Railway Bridge near Black Hey Farm, thence along the middle of the Railway Line to the Civil Parish Boundary at Broad Lane Junction; on the East by the middle of Occupation Lane, from its junction with Smalewell Road to its junction with Uppermoor; on the North by the middle of Uppermoor from its junction with Occupation Lane to its junction with Marsh, on the East by the middle of Marsh from its junction with Uppermoor to its junction with Marsh Hill on the North by the middle of Marsh Hill from its junction with Marsh to its junction with Owl Cotes Road; thence along the middle of Owl Cotes Rd from its junction with Marsh to the Civil Parish Boundary at Hill Foot on the North West by the Civil Parish Boundary from Hill Foot to Broad Lane junction

 

 
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel.
Con.
Age
YM
Ch
A
D
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel.
Con.
Age
YM
Ch
A
D
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
1 1 Occupation Lane RHODES Martha Jane . S 55         Cloth Percher Pudsey  
2 3 Uppermoor ACKROYD Harriet Head S 61         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
3 5 Occupation Lane REVILL George Head M 29         Joiner Tong  
    REVILL Annie Wife M 32 5 1 1     Pudsey  
    REVILL Harry Son   4           Tong  
4 7 Occupation Lane DURRANS Frederick Head M 31         French Polisher Bailiff Bridge  
    DURRANS Bessie Wife M 35 8 1 1     Brighouse  
    DURRANS Winifred Dau   6           LAN Burnley  
5 9 Occupation Lane ARMITAGE Hutchinson Head M 53         Wool Waste Dealer Pudsey  
    ARMITAGE Jane Wife M 46 28 1 1     Pudsey  
    ARMITAGE Fred Howard Son S 27         Electrician Pudsey  
6 11 Occupation Lane WATERHOUSE Fred Head M 26         Stone Mason Stanningley  
    WATERHOUSE Sarah Ellen Wife M 26 4 1 1 0   Dewsbury  
7 13 Occupation Lane TETLOW Ernest Head M 30         Woollen Pattern Room Foreman Dewsbury  
    TETLOW Sarah Agnes Wife M 31 9 1 1 0   Pudsey  
    TETLOW Sarah Emma Dau   6           Pudsey  
8 15 Occupation Lane DRIVER Ellen Head W 56           Pudsey  
    DRIVER Howard Armitage Son S 30         Draper's Assistant DUR Sunderland  
    DRIVER Donald Son S 24         Insurance Clerk Dewsbury  
    WATERHOUSE Donald Driver Grandson   3           Pudsey  
9 17 Occupation Lane HALLIDAY Grace Hannah Head W 53           Pudsey  
    HALLIDAY Evelyn Dau S 19         Weaver Pudsey  
    HALLIDAY Percy Son S 17         Mule Piecener Pudsey  
    HALLIDAY Miriam Dau S 14         Tyer-in Pudsey  
    PICKUP Fred Boarder S 31         Botanical Brewer LAN Bury  
10 19 Occupation Lane ARMITAGE David Head W 81         Retired Cloth Manufacturer Pudsey  
    BOOLE Emily Housekeeper W 54         Housekeeper Kirkstall  
11 Glenholme, 47 Occupation Lane DAVEY Annie Head W 44         Cabinet Maker Horton, Bradford  
12 Glenhurst, 49 Occupation Lane FOSTER William Head M 62         Cashier Bookkeeper Bingley  
    FOSTER Annie Wife M 58 33 4 3 1   Bradford  
    FOSTER Edith Hopkinson Dau S 32           Shipley  
    FOSTER Herbert Son S 27         Bank Clerk Shipley  
13 Rock House, Smalewell Road HODGSON Joseph Head M 31         Pawnbroker Bradford  
    HODGSON Alice Wife M 26 5 2 2 0   Bradford  
    HODGSON Reggie Son   2           Pudsey  
    HODGSON John Son   6m           Pudsey  
    TAYLOR Ivy Servant S 15         Nurse Morley  
14 93 Smalewell Road WILD Morvill Head M 52         Formerly Grocer LND Rotherhithe  
    WILD Frances Mary Wife M 50 22 2 2 0   Pudsey  
    WILD Florence Mary Dau S 21         Milliner's Saleswoman Leeds  
    WILD Albert Son S 16         Woolsorter Stourton  
    BELL Ellen Aunt W 72           Leeds  
15 Smalewell Hall TURNER John Lobley Head M 52         Pawnbroker Bramley  
    TURNER Ann Wife M 53 31 4 4     Farnhill  
    TURNER Clara Dau S 28           Bradford  
    RODLEY Frederick Sutcliffe Boarder M 22         Electrical Engineer Bradford  
    RODLEY Elsie Dau M 18 >1         Bradford  
16 97 Smalewell Road MITCHELL Edwin Head M 57         Retired Mechanic (Iron Turner) Bingley  
    MITCHELL Elizabeth Ann Wife M 57 32 0 0 0   Keighley  
17 99 Smalewell Road SHACKLETON George Head M 34         Worsted Drawing Overlooker Keighley  
    SHACKLETON Ann Elizabeth Wife M 35 13 3 3 0   NTT Newark  
    SHACKLETON Lily Dau   11         School Keighley  
    SHACKLETON John Henry Son   8           Keighley  
    SHACKLETON Edna Dau   2           Keighley  
18 103 Smalewell Road HIGGINS Martin James Head M 29         Woollen Mule Spinner Guiseley  
    HIGGINS Louie Wife M 31 5 0     Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
19 107 Smalewell Road SHARP Fountain Head W 66         Retired Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    SHARP Lily Dau S 22         Weaver Pudsey  
20 109 Smalewell Road CLARKSON Martha Head W 71           Saxton  
21 101 Smalewell Road BROOK James Head M 29         Shoeing Smith Pudsey  
    BROOK Florence G Wife M 22 1 1 1     Appletreewick  
    BROOK John H Son   3m           Pudsey  
22 111 Smalewell Road HAINSWORTH Joseph A Head M 46         Rug Manufacturer Bradford  
    HAINSWORTH Ann Wife M 46 25 1 1 0   Pudsey  
    HAINSWORTH Beatrice Dau S 24         Elementary School Teacher Bradford  
23 117 Smalewell Road SMITH Hannah Head W 76           Saxton  
24 119 Smalewell Road HEBDEN Herbert Head M 23         Manufacturer's Clerk Keighley  
    HEBDEN Ellen Wife M 22 >1 1 1 0   Cullingworth, Bingley  
    HEBDEN Eric Noel Son S 3m           Keighley  
25 121 Smalewell Road HEWITT Samuel Law Head M 30         Warehouseman Pudsey  
    HEWITT Mary Elizabeth Wife M 35 9 1 1 0   Birkenshaw  
    HEWITT Lawrence Son   6         School Wyke  
26 123 Smalewell Road OBANK William Head M 42         Wallstone Dresser at Quarry Eccleshill  
    OBANK Annie Wife M 39 12 3 3     Pateley Bridge  
    OBANK Mary Lena Dau   11         School Otley  
    OBANK Mildred Dau   9           Laisterdyke  
    OBANK Harry Stanley Son   6           Thackley  
27 129 Hospital Cottage, Smalewell Road HIGGINS George Head W 59         Woollen Spinner Guiseley  
    HIGGINS Annie Dau S 24         Mender Guiseley  
    HIGGINS Elizabeth Dau S 21         Tailoress Guiseley  
    HIGGINS Nellie Dau S 17         Weaver Guiseley  
    HIGGINS Edward Son S 15         Piecener Pudsey  
28 127 Smalewell Road SMITHSON John W Head M 41         Oil Extractor at Woollen Mill Horsforth  
    SMITHSON Hannah M Wife M 44 9 0 0 0   Pudsey  
29 Castle House BOWMAN Christopher Head M 58         Butcher Ripon  
    BOWMAN Elizabeth Wife M 57 33 6 6     Melmerby  
    BOWMAN Charles Son S 29         Fireman Ripon  
    RIDER James William Son-in-Law M 30         Spinner Pudsey  
    RIDER Elenor Dau M 31 8 1 1   Weaver Ripon  
    RIDER Clifford Wall Grandson   7           Pudsey  
30 125 Smalewell SLINGSBY John Walton Head M 48         Fettler Pudsey  
    SLINGSBY Elizabeth Ann Wife M 45 20 2 1 1   Woolley  
    SLINGSBY Lilleas Dau S 19         Cardboard Box Maker Pudsey  
31 8 Uppermoor MACHELL Tabitha Head W 56           Rawdon  
    MACHELL Louisa Dau S 32         Weaver Rawdon  
    MACHELL Percy Nowell Son S 23         Piecer Rawdon  
    MACHELL Lorretta Peate Dau S 21         Weaver Batley Carr  
    MACHELL Ethel Dau S 19         Weaver Ravensthorpe  
32 10 Uppermoor BARRACLOUGH Joseph Head S 44         Woollen Spinner Pudsey  
    BARRACLOUGH Alfred Brother S 40         Weftman Pudsey  
    BARRACLOUGH Mary Sister S 42           Pudsey  
33 12 Uppermoor LUMBY Henry Head M 69         Woollen Beamer Pudsey  
    LUMBY Mary Wife M 65 32 2 2 0   Pudsey  
    LUMBY Harriet Ann Dau S 28         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    LUMBY John Willie Son S 26         Woollen Piecener Pudsey  
34 Uppermoor Cottage, 14 Uppermoor BELLWOOD Mary Frances Head S 47         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    BELLWOOD Christiana Sister S 48         Housekeeper Pudsey  
    BELLWOOD Hannah Sister S 34         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    BELLWOOD Thomas Brother W 37         Labourer Pudsey  
    BELLWOOD Thomas Nephew   8           LND Stoke Newington  
    BELLWOOD William Samuel Nephew   7           LND Stoke Newington  
35 Victoria House HEPWORTH Frederick William Head M 33         Agent for Provisions Guiseley  
    HEPWORTH Ethel Marie Wife M 30 8 3 3 0   Armley  
    HEPWORTH Charlotte Dau   3           Bradford  
    HEPWORTH Nellie Dau   7         School Pudsey  
    HEPWORTH Isabel Dau   4m           Pudsey  
    HARGRAVE Ann Mother-in Law W 76           Wortley  
36 22 Uppermoor STEVENS Horby Head M 51         Railway Signalman Gt Northern LIN Theddlethorpe  
    STEVENS Hannah Marie Wife M 52 24 4 3 1   LIN Great Carlton  
    STEVENS Charles Dannath Son S 21         Cleaner, Loco Dept Railway LIN Sibsey  
    STEVENS Maggie Dau S 18         Worsted & Mohair Spinner LIN Sibsey  
    STEVENS Edward Son   13         Laundry Errand Boy Pudsey  
    MERCER May Boarder S 17         Worsted Woollen Twister Leeds  
37 20 Uppermoor BERRY John W Head M 38         Blacksmith's Striker Shipley  
    BERRY Jane Wife M 32 2 0       Appernowle  
    BERRY Lavinia Dau   14         Cotton Spinner Stanningley  
    BERRY Dorothy Dau   12           Stanningley  
    BERRY James Son   11           Stanningley  
    BERRY Edith Dau   9           Stanningley  
38 18 Uppermoor DODD William Head M 47         General Carrier LAN Warton  
    DODD Mary Ann Wife M 53 17 2 1 1   LAN Lancaster  
    DODD Albert Son S 16         Woollen Twister LAN Silverdale  
39 1 Waterloo Road BAILEY Walter Head M 42         Coal Merchant & Fruiterer Stainland  
    BAILEY Annie Elizabeth Wife M 45 18 3 2 1 Assisting in business West Vale  
    BAILEY Olive Dau   14         School Halifax  
    BAILEY Winifred Dau   7           Halifax  
    AKROYD Sarah Mother-in Law W 68           Elland  
40 3 Waterloo Road NETTLETON Oliver Head M 28         Fettler North Cave  
    NETTLETON Eliza Jane Wife M 30 7 0     Weaver Pudsey  
41 5 Waterloo Road BANKS Emma Head W 55           Stanningley  
    HEMINGWAY Emma Dau S 21         Weaver NBL Newcastle-on-Tyne  
    HEMINGWAY Joseph Son S 26         Waste Puller NBL Newcastle-on-Tyne  
42 13 Waterloo Road JOWETT Sarah Head W 52           Pudsey  
    JOWETT Lizzie Dau S 18         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    JOWETT Ernest Son   16         Whitesmith Pudsey  
    JOWETT Cyril Son   11           Pudsey  
    JOWETT Gladys May Dau   9           Pudsey  
43 15 Waterloo Road ROEBUCK Ernest Head M 26         Whitesmith Pudsey  
    ROEBUCK Ethel Wife M 25 4 0     Weaver Pudsey  
44 15 Waterloo Road, Zetland House THORNTON David Head M 25         Quarryman Scrappler Pudsey  
    THORNTON Clara Annie Wife M 27 7 3 2 1   Pudsey  
    THORNTON Ivy Dau   5           Pudsey  
    JOWETT Joseph Ernest Son   3           Pudsey  
45 17 Waterloo Road, Springfield House JOHNSON Henrietta Head S 52           Pudsey  
    ACKROYD Ben Bro-in-Law M 41         Dyer in Woollen Mill Pudsey  
    ACKROYD Emily Sister M 41 . 2 2 0 Mender Pudsey  
    ACKROYD Cecil Johnson Nephew S 16         Junior Clerk Pudsey  
    ACKROYD Elsie Henrietta Niece   9         School Pudsey  
46 19 Waterloo Road ARMITAGE John Head M 61         Woollen Card Fettler Pudsey  
    ARMITAGE Emma Wife M 58 38 4 2 2   Pudsey  
    ARMITAGE Beatrice Dau S 22         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
47 21 Waterloo Road SLINGSBY Susannah Head S 43         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    SLINGSBY Elizabeth Sister S 57         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
48 23 Waterloo Road FARRAR Sam Head M 45         Fettler Pudsey  
    FARRAR Amy Wife M 44 23 3 3 0   Pudsey  
    FARRAR John Edward Son S 20         Spinning Piecener Pudsey  
    FARRAR Eleanor Dau S 18         Weaver Pudsey  
49 27 Waterloo Road, Eagle Stores WEBSTER Betty Head W 67         Grocer & Provision Dealer Pudsey  
    WEBSTER Henry Son M 23         Grocer & Provision Dealer Pudsey  
    WOOLLEY Minnie Servant S 21         Servant Domestic STS  
50 Waterloo Mill Yard TURNER Benjamin Head M 40         Mill Manager Pudsey  
    TURNER Evelyn Ellen Wife M 39 6 2 2 0   Farnley  
    TURNER Elizabeth Dau   5           Pudsey  
    TURNER Mary Ellen Dau   1           Pudsey  
    EMMETT Elizabeth Mother-in Law W 66           Bradford  
51 Waterloo Mill Yard FARRAR George Head M 48         Woollen Overlooker Bradford  
    FARRAR Betty Wife M 47 12 0       Pudsey  
    BUCKLE Clara Sister S 35         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    BUCKLE Clara Niece   8           Castleford  
52 The Beeches WOMERSLEY Hannah Elizabeth Head W 70           Calverley  
    WOMERSLEY Nancy Dau S 34           Calverley Deaf & Dumb
    WOMERSLEY Peter Son S 32         Woollen Manufacturer Calverley  
53 2 Poplar Place SIDDALL James Head M 35         Mason's Labourer Ripon  
    SIDDALL Annie Ethel Wife M 30 11 0     Woollen Weaver Ripon  
54 4 Poplar Place LAMBERT Joe Head S 33         Carrier Tingley  
    FLETCHER Mary Cousin W 56         Housekeeper Gildersome  
55 6 Poplar Place WATERHOUSE Ruth Head W 68           Barwick-in-Elmet  
    WATERHOUSE Alfred Percival Son S 36         Mason & Contractor Pudsey  
    POLLARD Sam Hudson Boarder W 47         Cloth Presser GLS Stroud  
    POLLARD Herbert Edgar Boarder S 18         Weaver Pudsey  
56 3 Waterloo Place GRANT Ann Head S 62         Charwoman Bramley  
    GRANT Edwin Son S 32         Drayman Bradford  
57 5 Waterloo Place LONGBOTTOM David Head W 56         Cloth Weaver Headingley, Leeds  
58 9 Waterloo Place KENDALL Simeon Head W 58         Carter Pudsey  
59 11 Waterloo Place SUGDEN Mary Ann Head W 66         Charwoman Pudsey  
60 13 Waterloo Place WOOD Grace Hannah Head W 55         Condenser Minder Pudsey  
    WOOD Willie Son S 17         Mule Spinner Stanningley  
61 15 Waterloo Place BROOK Martha Head W 48           Selby  
    BROOK H William Son S 24         Moulder Selby  
    BROOK J Son S 22         Bricklayer's Labourer Stanningley  
    BROOK B Son S 17         Mule Spinner Stanningley  
    BROOK R Son   9         School Stanningley  
    BROOK F Dau   13         School Stanningley  
    BROOK Morris Son   2           Stanningley  
62 1 Waterloo Place POLLARD Benjamin B Head M 35         Market Gardener's Labourer Leeds  
    POLLARD Ethel Alice Wife M 34 15 6 5 1   LAN Bromsgrove, Manchester  
    POLLARD Benjamin B Son   13           Kirkstall  
    POLLARD Ivy Dau   9           Kirkstall  
    POLLARD Donald Son   7           Kirkstall  
    POLLARD Dennis Son   5           Kirkstall  
    POLLARD Jesse Son   3           Kirkstall  
    STEAD Violet Visitor S 24           .  
63 3 Waterloo Place LUMBY Joshua Head W 67         Quarryman Pudsey  
    LUMBY John Howcroft Son S 42         Millhand Pudsey  
64 5 Waterloo Place HALEY Eliza Ann Head W 59         Condenser Filler Pudsey  
    ASHBROOKE Clara Boarder S 18         Clipping Tabs Pontefract  
65 7 Waterloo Place WEBSTER Frank Head M 36         Rivetter in Bridge Yard Hoyland  
    WEBSTER Margaret Wife M 37 18 10 6 4   Pudsey  
    WEBSTER Herbert Harold Son S 15         Millhand Pudsey  
    WEBSTER Lily Dau   13         Millhand Pudsey  
    WEBSTER Florrie Dau   12         Rug Making & School Pudsey  
    WEBSTER Nelly Dau   8         School Pudsey  
    WEBSTER Annie Dau   5         School Pudsey  
    WEBSTER Margaret Dau   1           Pudsey  
66 2 Delph End MACHELL Arthur J Head M 30         Common Carrier Rawdon  
    MACHELL Hannah Wife M 34 10 5 2 3 Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    MACHELL George A Son   6           Pudsey  
    MACHELL Elsey Dau   2           Pudsey  
67 4 Delph End LUMBY Robert Head M 31         Stone Quarryman Pudsey  
    LUMBY Emmaline Wife M 24 7 3 2 1   Gildersome  
    LUMBY Edith Dau   5           Pudsey  
    LUMBY Ernest Son   1           Pudsey  
68 Marsh House CARR Mary Head S 49         Dressmaker Pudsey  
69 4 Marsh GAUNT Arthur J Head M 38         Cloth Miller Pudsey  
    GAUNT Annie Eliza Wife M 36 13 1 1   Weaver Pudsey  
    GAUNT Ernest Son   13         Piecener Pudsey  
70 6 Marsh MOSS Arthur Clement Head M 37         Wool Warehouseman Pudsey  
    MOSS Mary Elizabeth Wife M 35 9 1 1 0   Pudsey  
    MOSS Charles Son   8           Bradford  
71 Govan Cottage, 8 Marsh DIXON William Torbet Head M 61         Agent, Boiler Setting Engineers SCT Renfrew, Paisley  
    DIXON Susanna Wife M 62 36 4 4 0   Bradford  
    DIXON Lois Macauley Dau S 28           Bradford  
    DIXON Leslie Torbet Son S 30         Commercial Traveller Bradford  
    EASTWOOD Joseph Bro-in-law S 69         Retired Oil Merchant Bradford  
72 10 Marsh GALLOWAY Martha Head M 59 37 3 3 0 Milk Dealer Pudsey  
    GALLOWAY Hannah Dau S 34         Weaver Pudsey  
73 12 Marsh TETLOW Fred Head M 51         Boiler Fireman Batley Carr, Dewsbury  
    TETLOW Rachel Wife M 42 . 1 0 1   Batley Carr, Dewsbury  
74 14 Marsh RHODES William Head W 54         Woollen Overlooker Yeadon  
    RHODES Brydiar Dau S 16         Weaver Yeadon  
    WOODHEAD Ivy Dau M 27 . 1 1 0 Weaver Yeadon  
    WOODHEAD Cyril Grandson   5         School Pudsey  
75 16 Marsh BROADBENT John William Head M 49         Woollen Spinner Pudsey  
    BROADBENT Alice Wife M 49 26 2 2     Pudsey  
    BROADBENT James Son S 24         Woollen Spinner Pudsey  
    BROADBENT Harold Son   14         Woollen Piecener Pudsey  
76 2 Long Row, Marsh SMITHSON Elizabeth Head W 63           LIN Thornton le Moor  
    SMITHSON George Son S 41         Rope Maker Ardsley  
77 4 Long Row, Marsh GALLOWAY Mary Head W 79           Pudsey  
78 6 Long Row, Marsh TUNNICLIFFE Alfred Head M 24         Mule Spinner Pudsey  
    TUNNICLIFFE Nanny Wife M 20 1 0     Woollen Weaver Yeadon  
79 5 Long Row, Marsh COWLISHAW Elijah Head M 35         Cotton Weaver HAM Aldershot  
    COWLISHAW Charlotte Wife M 36 11 1 1 0 Cotton Weaver Pudsey  
    COWLISHAW John Son   3           Denaby Main  
80 1 Long Row, Marsh WILSON Rhoda A Head S 47         Shopkeeper Pudsey  
    EDWARDS Isabella Servant S 18         General Servant (Domestic) North Ormesby  
81 9 Long Row, Marsh JOWETT George Kershaw Head M 22         Piecer Woollen Mill Pudsey  
    JOWETT Ada Wife M 21 >1       Weaver Stanningley  
82 11 Long Row, Marsh RHODES William Head M 24         Woollen Fettler Yeadon  
    RHODES Julia Ann Wife M 21 3 3 2 1 Weaver Halifax  
    RHODES Austin Son   2           Pudsey  
    RHODES Annie Maria Dau   3m           Pudsey  
83 7 Long Row, Marsh SOWDEN Emma Elizabeth Head W 63         Sick Nurse Hull  
84 13 Long Row, Marsh FLETCHER Lily Head W 58         Cloth Weaver Yeadon  
85 15 Long Row, Marsh SUTTON Fred Head M 32         Sawyer Cabinet Trader Bradford  
    SUTTON Eliza Wife M 25 5 2 2 0   Leeds  
    SUTTON Cyril Son   3           Leeds  
    SUTTON Nellie Doreena Dau   3m           Pudsey  
86 17 Long Row, Marsh WATMOUGH James Head M 46         Glazier Bradford  
    WATMOUGH Alice Wife M 46 21 5 5 0   Colnbridge  
    WATMOUGH Clara Dau S 20         Weaver Bradford  
    WATMOUGH George Son S 15         Apprentice Painter & Paperhanger Bradford  
    WATMOUGH Willie Son   7         School Pudsey  
    WATMOUGH Phyllis May Dau   5         School Pudsey  
87 19 Long Row, Marsh VINCENT Harry Head M 41         Woollen Warper Pudsey  
    VINCENT Lily Wife M 41 15 3 3 0   Pudsey  
    VINCENT William Henry Son   14         Woollen Piecer Farsley  
    VINCENT John Edward Son   10           Pudsey  
    VINCENT Edith Dau   3           Pudsey  
88 21 Long Row, Marsh HOBMAN David Head M 57         Domestic Coachman Darrington  
    HOBMAN Elizabeth Wife M 58 36 9 7 2   Sheffield  
    HOBMAN Lottie Dau S 23         Machinist Aberford  
    HOBMAN George Son S 20         Rough Cutter Aberford  
89 23 Long Row, Marsh SCOTT Anthony Head M 58         Woollen Warper Pudsey  
    SCOTT Sarah A Wife M 55 20 0     Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
90 25 Long Row, Marsh NAYLOR Francis Head M 45         Woollen Spinner Bramley  
    NAYLOR Frances Annie Wife M 41 23 8 7 1   Pudsey  
    NAYLOR Beatrice Dau S 23         Weaver Pudsey  
    NAYLOR Leonard Son S 20         Piecener Pudsey  
    NAYLOR Alice Maud Dau S 15         Tyer-in Pudsey  
    NAYLOR Frank Son   13         Piecener Pudsey  
    NAYLOR Harry Son   10         School Pudsey  
    NAYLOR Lilly Dau   5         School Pudsey  
    NAYLOR James Son   3           Pudsey  
91 27 Long Row, Marsh WADE Henry Head M 54         Cabinet Maker Pudsey  
    WADE Martha Wife M 56 29 4 4     Bramley  
    WADE James Son S 28         Crane Driver Pudsey  
    WADE Janie Dau S 25         Machinist Pudsey  
    WADE John Son S 21         Labourer Pudsey  
92 29 Long Row, Marsh GIBSON John Head M 30         Warehouseman Pudsey  
    GIBSON Nellie Wife M 27 8 1 0 1 Weaver Rawdon  
93 31 Long Row, Marsh DAVISON Samuel Head M 56         Retired Fishmonger Calverley  
    DAVISON Mary Elizabeth Wife M 56 36 7 7 0   Idle  
94 18 Marsh GAUNT Albert Head M 44         Carding Overlooker Pudsey  
    GAUNT Betty Wife M 44 19 5 2 3 Warper Pudsey  
    GAUNT Mary Dau   12         School Pudsey  
    GAUNT Annie Eliza Dau   5         School Pudsey  
    HARRISON Mary Mother W 86           Holmfirth  
95 20 Marsh TUNNICLIFFE Susannah Head W 63           Pudsey  
    TUNNICLIFFE Edwin Son S 27         Mule Spinner Pudsey  
    SMITHSON Joseph Boarder M 33         Horse Driver Pudsey  
    SMITHSON Ada Boarder M 31 10 0     Cotton Weaver Pudsey  
96 24 Alexandra Grove, Marsh ARMITAGE Anne Head W 79           Pudsey  
    ARMITAGE Frances Dau S 49         Assistant Dressmaker Pudsey  
    ARMITAGE Martha Ann Dau S 43           Pudsey  
    ARMITAGE Florence Annie Dau S 41         Assistant School Teacher Pudsey  
    HARGREAVES Martha Sister S 83           Pudsey  
97 26 Alexandra Grove, Marsh MAUD Oscar Head M 33         Worsted Cloth Merchant's Manager Bradford  
    MAUD Annie Wife M 34 11 2 2 0   Bradford  
    MAUD Horace Son   9           .  
    MAUD Robert Son   4           .  
98 28 Alexandra Grove, Marsh BIRKETT George Head M 62         Circular Sawyer Cabinet Trade WES Ambleside  
    BIRKETT Elizabeth Wife M 62 22 0       Pudsey  
    BERRY Blanch Gertrude Stepdau S 27         Cloth Weaver Bradford  
    WILKINSON Ida Granddau   3           Windhill  
99 32 Marsh RAMSDEN James Booth Head M 45         Stuff Warehouseman Pudsey  
    RAMSDEN Mary Elizabeth Wife M 43 7 1 1     LAN Burnley  
    RAMSDEN Edgar Son S 16         Weft Boy Bramley  
    RAMSDEN Annie Dau   14         Student Bramley  
    RAMSDEN John Son   12         School Bramley  
    RAMSDEN Horace Son   6         School Pudsey  
100 34 Marsh MOORE William Head M 45         Whitesmith CAM Welney  
    MOORE Hannah Goodall Wife M 56 21 0       Crofton  
101 40 Marsh MOORE Alfred Head M 25         Warehouseman Bradford  
    HAWKINS Selina Boarder S 26           LAN Ulverston  
    HAWKINS Nora Moore Boarder   10m           Pudsey  
102 44 Marsh Hill WADE W H Head M 30         General Labourer Pudsey  
    WADE Lily Wife M 26 5 3 3 0   Bradford  
    WADE Harry Son   4           Pudsey  
    WADE William Son   2           Pudsey  
    WADE John Son   2m           Pudsey  
103 46 Marsh Hill NORFOLK Lister Head M 41         Cardboard Box Maker Warsill, Dacre Banks  
    NORFOLK Emily Wife M 42 20 6 5 1   Bramley  
    NORFOLK Cyril Son   13         School Meanwood  
    NORFOLK Frank Son   10         School Bramley  
    NORFOLK Gladys Dau   8         School Pudsey  
    NORFOLK Eric Son   6           Pudsey  
    NORFOLK Annie Dau   5           Bramley  
104 Prospect Hotel CROSSLEY Joshua Wright Head M 50         Licensed Victualler Headingley, Leeds  
    CROSSLEY Florence Annie Wife M 50 25 5 4 1 Assisting in business Pudsey  
    ISLES Lizzie Dau M 25 4 2 2   Weaver Pudsey  
    CROSSLEY Ethel   S 22         Assisting in business Pudsey  
    CROSSLEY James Son S 20         Law Clerk Undercliffe, Bradford  
    CROSSLEY Arnott Son S 16         Mechanic Undercliffe, Bradford  
    ISLES Florence Granddau   3           Stanningley  
105 3 Prospect Cottages, Marsh Hill GAUNT Joe Head M 40         Stone Dresser Pudsey  
    GAUNT Annie Wife M 40 7 2 2 0 Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    GAUNT Fanny Dau   6         School Pudsey  
    GAUNT Edith Dau   2           Pudsey  
106 5 Prospect Cottages, Marsh Hill OLDFIELD Amos Head M 45         Boot Rivetter Batley Carr  
    OLDFIELD Mary Hannah Wife M 42 18 1 1     Rawdon  
    OLDFIELD Mary Jane Dau S 17         Tailoress Pudsey  
107 7 Prospect Cottages, Marsh Hill PITTS Joseph Head M 39         Worsted Warp Twister Stanningley  
    PITTS Agnes Wife M 35 11 3 3 0   Rotherham  
    PITTS Luther Son   6           Pudsey  
    PITTS Harry Son   4           Bradford  
    PITTS Frank Son   10m           Bradford  
108 Alder House CROFT Frederick Lister Head M 53         Mechanical Engineer Bradford  
    CROFT Lucy Wife M 53 33 8 7 1   Bradford  
    CROFT Arthur Son S 25         Mechanical Engineer Bradford  
    CROFT Fanny Dau S 23           Bradford  
    CROFT Stanley Son S 20         Mechanical Engineer Bradford  
    CROFT Hilda Dau S 19           Bradford  
    DAWSON Allon Visitor S 30         Woolcomber & Top Maker Bradford  
    ROBINSON Gladys Servant S 19         General Servant (Domestic) Handsworth Woodhouse  
109 1 Inghams Terrace HARRISON Mercy E Head S 50           Pudsey  
    HARRISON Ben Son S 24         Spinner Pudsey  
110 3 Inghams Terrace HOWORTH Annie Head S 34         Dressmaker Bradford  
111 5 Inghams Terrace SCOTT Luther Head M 37         Stone Mason Pudsey  
    SCOTT Alice Jane Wife M 35 9 3 3   Weaver Batley  
    SCOTT Clarence Son   8         School Pudsey  
    SCOTT Martha Dau   4         School Pudsey  
    SCOTT Hilda Dau   2         School Pudsey  
112 7 Inghams Terrace HANSON Alice Ann Head W 59         Nursing Bradford  
    HANSON Emily Dau S 38         Salvation Army Officer Bradford  
113 9 Inghams Terrace CLEGG John Head W 58         Cloth Raiser Batley Carr  
    CLEGG Fanny Dau S 19         Weaver GER Germany  
114 10 Inghams View HOWORTH Frederick William Head W 47         Electrical Engineer Castleford  
    HOWORTH Catherine Elizabeth Dau S 22         Burler & Mender LAN Liverpool  
    HOWORTH Frederick George Son S 19         Market Gardener SCT Glasgow  
    HOWORTH Nora Eveline Dau S 15         Burler & Mender SCT Glasgow  
115 2 Inghams View GOY Miriam Head M 31 11 2 2 0 Minder Bradford  
    GOY Elsie Dau   11         School Bradford  
    GOY Ruby Dau   5           Bradford  
    JAGGER Lily Sister S 26         Weaver Bradford  
116 4 Inghams View PARKERSON William Head M 75         Naval Pensioner NFK Norwich  
    PARKERSON Mary Wife M 66 37 2 2     Birstall  
117 6 Inghams View AMBLER Reginald H Head M 36         Out of business - formerly Tobacconist Dewsbury  
    AMBLER Hannah Wife M 33 10 2 1 1   Rotherham  
    AMBLER Ida D Dau   9           Bradford  
118 8 Inghams View HOLGATE John Head M 55         Joiner Rawdon  
    HOLGATE Mary Wife M 56 31 4 3 1   Bradford  
    HOLGATE Esther Eliza Dau S 26         Dressmaker Shipley  
    HOLGATE Mabel Dau S 18         Worsted Winder Baildon  
119 The Oatlands WOMERSLEY Eliza Head W 55         Private Means Pudsey  
    WOMERSLEY Dorothy Mary Dau   13         School Pudsey  
    HOLMES Clara Servant S 15         General Servant (Domestic) Pudsey  
120 3 Bradley Lane EARLE Herbert Head M 47         Card Fettler Yeadon  
    EARLE Hannah Wife M 43 7 4 4     Pudsey  
    LAW Annie Stepdau S 20         Weaver Rawdon  
    LAW Minnie Stepdau S 18         Weaver Yeadon  
    LAW Ada Stepdau S 17         Spinner Yeadon  
    LAW Lena Stepdau   11         School Yeadon  
    EARLE Mary Dau   6           Yeadon  
    EARLE Harry Son   3           Yeadon  
    EARLE Maud Dau   3           Yeadon  
    EARLE Daniel Sydney Son   3m           Pudsey  
121 5 Bradley Lane MOORHOUSE William Head M 34         Milk Dealer Calverley  
    MOORHOUSE Emily Wife M 33 9 4 4     Rawdon  
    MOORHOUSE Horace Son   8           Pudsey  
    MOORHOUSE Ida Dau   4           Pudsey  
    MOORHOUSE Florence Elsie Dau   2           Pudsey  
    MOORHOUSE Hilda Dau   2m           Pudsey  
122 7 Bradley Lane BRIGGS Joshua Head M 41         Willeyer & Fettler Pudsey  
    BRIGGS Sarah E Wife M 39 14 4 3 1 Weaver HRT Croxley Green  
    BRIGGS Tamar E Dau   13         School WAR Rugby  
    BRIGGS Dorothy E Dau   12         School WAR Rugby  
    BRIGGS Gladys A Dau   10         School WAR Rugby  
123 9 Bradley Lane GAUNT Margaret Head W 70           LAN Manchester  
124 11 Bradley Lane HARRISON Annie Head W 70           Rainton  
    BEAL Emma Jane Niece S 49           Sheffield  
    HORTON Willie Boarder S 50         Scrappler Huddersfield  
    HAMMOND Ernest Boarder S 38         French Polisher Pudsey  
125 13 Bradley Lane RODWELL Sarah Wife M 48 24 7 4 3 Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    RODWELL Sarah Dau S 22         Worsted Spinner Pudsey  
    RODWELL Alice Dau S 17         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    RODWELL Bella Dau S 14           Pudsey  
126 15 Bradley Lane LEE Sam Head M 42         Rag Sorter Pudsey  
    LEE Elizabeth Wife M 44 3 0     Woollen Weaver SCT Dalkeith  
    BLACK James Stepson S 24         Bridge Builder SCT Dalkeith  
    BLACK John Stepson S 12           Pudsey  
    BLACK William Stepson S 16         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    ANDERSON Jinnie Dau M 20 1 0     Woollen Weaver SCT Peebles  
    ANDERSON George Son-in-Law M 23         Mule Spinner Stanningley  
127 17 Bradley Lane CLAPHAM Joseph Head W 44         Cloth Weaver Guiseley  
    TOWERS Ruth Servant W 51         Cloth Weaver Kirkstall  
128 42 Moorhouse Place SNEATH John Head M 42         Wood Sawyer LEI  
    SNEATH Ada Eliz Wife M 46 20 7 6 1   Tinsley  
    SNEATH Harriet Violet Dau S 20         Weaver Leeds  
    SNEATH Fannie Dau S 16         Weaver Bradford  
    SNEATH Ethel Dau   14         Worsted Spinner Pudsey  
    SNEATH Elsie Dau   13         Worsted Spinner Pudsey  
    SNEATH Doris Dau   5         School Pudsey  
129 46 Moorhouse Place SCHOFIELD John William Head M 26         Weighing Machine Fitter Dewsbury  
    SCHOFIELD Hilda Wife M 24 4 3 2 1   Dewsbury  
    SCHOFIELD Ida Dau   3           Dewsbury  
    SCHOFIELD Annie Dau   3m           Dewsbury  
130 54 Gibraltar STANSFIELD Alfred Head M 60         Shopkeeper Grocer Pudsey  
    STANSFIELD Martha Wife M 59 38 3 3     Pudsey  
    STANSFIELD Hannah Dau S 35         Cloth Weaver Pudsey  
    STANSFIELD Mary Lizzie Dau S 25         Cloth Weaver Pudsey  
    STANSFIELD Lillias Dau S 17         Cloth Weaver Pudsey  
    MOORHOUSE Mary Sister-in-Law S 75         Retired Grocer Pudsey  
131 56 Gibraltar GALLOWAY Henry Head W 63         Cloth Weaver Pudsey  
132 58 Gibraltar BARNES Joseph Lee Head M 37         Woollen Weaver Bradford  
    BARNES Ruth Ann Wife M 39 10 3 2 1 Woollen Weaver Stanningley  
    BARNES James Alfred Son   9           Pudsey  
    BARNES Harry Son   1           Pudsey  
    WOOD Elizabeth Mother-in Law W 77           Darrington  
133 60 Gibraltar POWELL Charles Head M 33         Woollen Cloth Fuller Kearby  
    POWELL Annie Wife M 34 14 4 4     Pudsey  
    POWELL William Son   13         Woollen Piecer Pudsey  
    POWELL Arthur Son   8           Pudsey  
    POWELL Jane Dau   2           Pudsey  
    POWELL Alice Dau   2m           Pudsey  
134 62 Delph End GAUNT Elizabeth Head W 52         Woollen Weaver BDF Goldington  
    MOUNSEY Willie Boarder W 40         Woollen Spinner Guiseley  
135 66 Delph End BRANTON Margaret Head W 50         Laundry Hand STS Wolverhampton  
    BRANTON Eva Dau   17         Woollen Weaver Laisterdyke  
    BRANTON Lillian Dau   15         Weaver NTH Helmdon  
136 30 Gibraltar BROOK Alice Ann Head W 55           Pudsey  
    BROOK Benjamin Son S 35         Rag Grinding Pudsey  
    BROOK Martha Dau S 30           Pudsey Deaf
137 26 Gibraltar GRANGE Martha Head M 45 22 4 4   Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    GRANGE Sarah Hannah Dau S 20         Assistant Confectionery Business Pudsey  
    GRANGE John William Son S 18         Woollen Spinner Pudsey  
    GRANGE Lillie Dau S 15         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    GRANGE Harry Son   14         Piecer Woollen Spinning Pudsey  
138 24 Gibraltar BOOTH Thomas Head M 67         Woollen Weaver Windhill?  
    BOOTH Mariah Wife M 33 4 0     Woollen Weaver Osborne  
139 28 Gibraltar CLAYTON Squire Head M 55         Woollen Weaver Yeadon  
    CLAYTON Eve Wife M 53 25 3 3     Yeadon  
    CLAYTON Ada Dau M 33           Hunslet  
    CLAYTON Fred Son S 26           Yeadon Imbecile
    CLAYTON Harry Son S 23         Woollen Weaver Yeadon  
140 34 Gibraltar RUSHWORTH Charles Head W 77         Retired Woollen Weaver Barnsley  
141 36 Gibraltar GILL James Head W 70         Woollen Weaver Guiseley  
142 38 Gibraltar VERITY Joseph Head S 76         Woollen Weaver Idle  
143 40 Gibraltar DAWSON Thomas Head W 67         Power Loom Woollen Weaver Idle  
144 22 Gibraltar WILLIAMSON Nancy Head W 65           LAN Bury  
    CARTER Harry Son-in-Law M 43         Teamer Calverley  
    CARTER Mrs Harry Dau M 37 10 2 2 0 Weaver Pudsey  
    WILLIAMSON Sarah Ellen Dau S 28         Weaver Pudsey  
145 20 Delph End STEPHENSON Harold Hargrave Head M 29         Driver Laundry Leeds  
    STEPHENSON Annie Lizzie Wife M 31 3 1 1     Bradford  
    STEPHENSON Fanny Elizabeth Dau   3           Bradford  
146 16 Delph End WEBSTER Harry Head M 25         Moulder's Labourer Pudsey  
    WEBSTER Mary Ellen Wife M 25 5 2 2 0   Bradford  
    WEBSTER Annie Dau   4           Bradford  
    WEBSTER Jack Son   3           Bradford  
147 14 Gibraltar SUGDEN Joshua Gibson Head M 25         Mule Piecer Bradford  
    SUGDEN Florrie Wife M 22 3 2 2     Pudsey  
    RODWELL Beatrice Ellen Sister . 23         Sorter Bradford  
    RODWELL Violet Dau   6           Pudsey  
    SUGDEN Elsie Dau   2           Pudsey  
    SUGDEN Harry Son   3m           Pudsey  
148 8 Delph End EASTWOOD Joseph Head M 66         Woollen Weaver Morley  
    EASTWOOD Emma Wife M 56 10 0       Leeds  
149 6 Albury Terrace SUGDEN Mary Head W 38           Pudsey  
    SUGDEN J W Son S 19         Piecener Pudsey  
    SUGDEN M A Dau S 17         Weaver Pudsey  
    SUGDEN A E Dau S 16         Laundry Pudsey  
150 4 Albury Terrace WOMERSLEY Fred Head M 36         Mule Spinner Pudsey  
    WOMERSLEY Mary Wife M 30 11 6 6 0   Altofts  
    WOMERSLEY Rebecca Mother W 72           Pudsey  
    WOMERSLEY John William Son   10           Pudsey  
    WOMERSLEY Lena Dau   9           Pudsey  
    WOMERSLEY Joseph Son   6           Pudsey  
    WOMERSLEY Freddie Son   5           Pudsey  
    WOMERSLEY Albert Son   2           Pudsey  
    WOMERSLEY Sarah Ann Dau   1           Pudsey  
151 2 Albury Terrace WOMERSLEY John Head W 72         Woollen Warper Pudsey  
    WOMERSLEY Ann Dau S 39           Pudsey  
152 3 Albury Terrace WOMERSLEY Joe Head M 47         Willeyer Woollen Mill Pudsey  
    WOMERSLEY Sarah Wife M 49 22 4 2 2   Pudsey  
    WOMERSLEY Sam Son S 22         Tenterer Pudsey  
    WOMERSLEY James Arnot Son   14         Piecener Pudsey  
153 5 Albury Terrace WEBSTER William Head M 29         Currier Pudsey  
    WEBSTER Edith Wife M 32 1 0     Weaver Pudsey  
154 7 Albury Terrace CLARKSON Benjamin Head M 39         Cloth Willier Pudsey  
    CLARKSON Ruth Wife M 34 16 1 1 0 Weaver Pudsey  
    CLARKSON Emily Dau   14         Twister Pudsey  
    CLARKSON John Brother S 34         Market Gardener Pudsey  
155 3 Albury Moount JOHNSON Arthur Head M 35         Bridge Erector Pudsey  
    JOHNSON Sarah Annie Wife M 34 11 4 3 1   Pudsey  
    JOHNSON Edith Dau   7           Pudsey  
    JOHNSON George Percy Son   4           Pudsey  
    JOHNSON Joe Son   3           Pudsey  
156 4 Albury Mount WOMERSLEY Richard Baker Head M 38         Cloth Finisher Pudsey  
    WOMERSLEY Isabella Wife M 36 16 7 4 3   Selby  
    WOMERSLEY Maurice Hubert Son S 16         Mule Piecer Leeds  
    WOMERSLEY Lawrence Arthur Son   13         Unbound Apprentice Pudsey  
    WOMERSLEY Percy Son   11         School Pudsey  
    WOMERSLEY Herbert Son   9         School Pudsey  
157 2 Albury Mount MARSHALL Samuel Head M 35         Boilermaker (Plater) Pudsey  
    MARSHALL Mary Ann Wife M 38 3 0     Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
158 79 Waterloo Road METCALF George Head M 55         Night Chargeman Patrick Brompton  
    METCALF Alice Wife M 57 34 9 9     Horton  
    METCALF Robert Collie Son   21         Clerk to Woollen Mill DUR Darlington  
    METCALF Arthur Dale Son   18         Boot Finisher DUR Darlington  
    THREAPLETON Fred Grandson   5           Bramley  
159 81 Waterloo Road WILLIAMSON William H Head M 33         Teamer Pudsey  
    WILLIAMSON Emily Ann Wife M 34 10 1 1 0   Pudsey  
    WILLIAMSON Leonard Son   >4m           Pudsey  
160 83 Waterloo Road FEARNLEY Samuel Head M 28         Machine Warper Pudsey  
    FEARNLEY Mary Ann Wife M 28 6 1 1   Weaver Pudsey  
    FEARNLEY William Henry Son   4           Pudsey  
    FEARNLEY Sarah Mother W 60           Pudsey  
    FEARNLEY Martha Elizabeth Sister S 36         Cloth Mender Pudsey  
    FEARNLEY Joseph Brother S 26         Bread Baker Pudsey  
    FEARNLEY Rose Hannah Sister S 23         Cloth Burler Pudsey  
    TRENHAM Richard Bro-in-law S 24         Mule Spinner Pudsey  
161 85 Waterloo Road STOCKWELL Oliver Thackrah Head M 75         Retired Tailor Wortley  
    STOCKWELL Mary Wife m 66 22 0       Pudsey  
162 87 Waterloo Road MYERS Grace Hannah Head W 70         Retired Milliner Pudsey  
163 89 Waterloo Road BINNS Catherine Eliz Head W 82         Retired Dressmaker Pudsey  
164 71 Waterloo Road SUTCLIFFE Wilson Head S 66         Wood Carver Northowram  
165 73 Waterloo Road WEAR Walter Head M 32         Bridge Painter Pudsey  
    WEAR Maud Lillian Wife M 23 1 2 2   Minder Pudsey  
    WEAR Thomas Son   1           .  
166 77 Waterloo Road JOHNSTONE George Head M 56         Rug Manufacturer Leeds  
    JOHNSTONE Emily Wife M 50 30 4 4   Rug Making Leeds  
    JOHNSTONE Edith Dau S 28         Rug Making Queensbury, Bradford  
    JOHNSTONE Arthur Son S 26         Rug Maker Eccleshill  
    JOHNSTONE Harold Son   11         School Pudsey  
167 67 Waterloo Road VINCENT George Head M 34         Mule Spinner Pudsey  
    VINCENT Esther Wife M 35 14 4 4   Woollen Weaver Batley  
    VINCENT Cyril Son   10         School Pudsey  
    VINCENT Lewis Son   8           Pudsey  
    VINCENT Sydney Son   4           Pudsey  
    VINCENT Elsie Dau   1           Pudsey  
168 63 Waterloo Road BROADBENT John L Head M 33         Cabinet Maker Pudsey  
    BROADBENT Martha Wife M 32 8 1 0 1   Pudsey  
    THORNTON James Boarder S 53         Carter Pudsey  
    PARKER Clara Boarder S 19         Weaver Pudsey  
    GREAVES Elizabeth Ann Boarder S 21         Weaver Pudsey  
169 61 Waterloo Road BARWICK Alfred Head M 50         Tenter Machine Minder Rawdon  
    BARWICK Mary Wife M 51 24 4 4 0   Yeadon  
    BARWICK Frank Son S 22         Millhand Piecener Yeadon  
    BARWICK Beatrice Dau S 24         Weaver Yeadon  
    BARWICK Mary Granddau   6m           Pudsey  
    BARWICK Elsie Dau S 20         Weaver Yeadon  
    HEATON Martha Ellen Dau M 29 3 1 1 0 Weaver Yeadon  
    HEATON Priestley Son-in-Law M 27         Millhand Fettler DER  
    HEATON Samuel Priestley Grandson   2           Pudsey  
170 57 Waterloo Road VERITY William Head M 34         Cloth Fuller Pudsey  
    VERITY Rebecca Wife M 34 16 5 4 1   Pudsey  
    VERITY Doris Dau S 15         Woollen Mender Pudsey  
    VERITY Francis H Son   12         School Pudsey  
    VERITY Pearson Son   9           Pudsey  
    VERITY Hilda Dau   6           Pudsey  
171 55 Waterloo Road HARGREAVES John Head M 47         Woollen Willeyer Bramley  
    HARGREAVES Mary A Wife M 46 25 4 3 1 Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    HARGREAVES Maud Dau S 21         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    HARGREAVES Annie Dau S 18         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    HARGREAVES Leonard Son   8           Pudsey  
    HARGREAVES Cyril Grandson   1           Pudsey  
172 53 Waterloo Road HIGGINS George Head M 26         Woollen Mule Spinner Guiseley  
    HIGGINS Amy Wife M 25 4 1 1 0 Weaver Pudsey  
    HIGGINS Lawrance Son   4           Pudsey  
    RIDER Annie E Mother-in Law W 50           Pudsey  
    RIDER Albert Bro-in-law S 23         Spinner Pudsey  
    RIDER Sam Bro-in-law S 19         Mule Piecer Pudsey  
    RIDER Martha E Sister-in-Law   15         Weaver Pudsey  
    RIDER Harold Bro-in-law   12         Mule Piecer & School Pudsey  
    GAUNT James Boarder W 77         Old Age Pensioner Pudsey  
173 51 Waterloo Road GAUNT Joseph Head M 45         Cloth Finisher Pudsey  
    GAUNT Sarah Elizabeth Wife M 41 21 8 7 1   Pudsey  
    GAUNT James Son S 21         Piecener Pudsey  
    GAUNT Albert Son S 17         Piecener Pudsey  
    GAUNT Cyril Son   10           Pudsey  
    GAUNT Leonard Son   5           Pudsey  
    GAUNT Doris Dau S 15         Laundry Maid Pudsey  
    GAUNT Ruth Ann Dau   13         Heald Rug Maker Pudsey  
    GAUNT Edith Dau   8           Pudsey  
174 47 Waterloo Road NORTHARD Henry Head M 43         Greengrocer Cawton  
    NORTHARD Mary Ann Wife M 41 13 3 3 0 Assisting in business Leeds  
    NORTHARD William Henry Son   12         School Leeds  
    NORTHARD Gilbert Son   4           Leeds  
175 45 Waterloo Road BRYANT William John Head S 42         Grocer & General Dealer Whitby  
    BRYANT Ada Annie Sister S 36         Assisting in Shop Bradford  
    BRYANT Alice Jane Sister S 34         Assisting in Shop Bradford  
    BARRACLOUGH John W Boarder M 41         Fish Merchant Bradford  
    BARRACLOUGH Polly Boarder M 44 16 3 0 3 Fish Dealer Bradford  
176 43 Waterloo Road BEDFORD Allen Head M 52         Publican Adwalton  
    BEDFORD Hannah Wife M 50 38 5 5 0   Gildersome should be 33 years married
    BEDFORD Lambert Son S 27         Millhand Fettler Gildersome  
    BEDFORD Horace Son S 15         Millhand Spinner Gildersome  
    LAWSON Esther Servant S 25         General Servant (Domestic) Pudsey  
    LAMBERT Walter Boarder S 47         Millhand Gildersome  
177 41 Waterloo Road WARD Samuel Head M 39         French Polisher Pudsey  
    WARD Ruth Ann Wife M 37 12 2 2 0   Pudsey  
    WARD Harry Son   10           Pudsey  
    WARD Joseph Edward Son   8           Pudsey  
178 39 Waterloo Road WARD Eliza Head W 46         Weaver Pudsey  
    WARD Samuel Son S 21         Cloth Finisher Pudsey  
    WARD Sarah Ann Dau S 18         Weaver Pudsey  
    WARD Harry Son   14         Piecer Pudsey  
    WARD Florrie Dau   12           Pudsey  
    WARD Mary Dau   5           Pudsey  
179 37 Waterloo Road CARTER James Henry Head M 29         Spinner Pudsey  
    CARTER Edith Wife M 27 4 2 1 1 Weaver Dudley  
    CARTER William H Son   1           .  
180 35 Waterloo Road RIDER Herbert Head M 27         Weaving Overlooker Pudsey  
    RIDER Elizabeth Wife M 25 3 1 1 0 Weaver Dudley  
    RIDER Reginald Son   2           Pudsey  
181 33 Waterloo Road DIXON William Henry Head M 22         Carter Pudsey  
    DIXON Minnie Wife M 19 >1       Weaver Leeds  
182 31 Waterloo Road BARRETT Harry Head M 28         Willeyer Pudsey  
    BARRETT Henrietta Wife M 29 8 0       Pudsey  
183 29 Waterloo Road WOMERSLEY Betty Head W 73         Grocer & Provision Merchant Pudsey  
    HEMSWORTH Laura Granddau S 21         Assistant Pudsey  
184 1 Waterloo Road ELLIS Ben Head M 44         Warp Dresser Churwell  
    ELLIS Christiana Wife M 39 21 4 4     Armley  
    ELLIS Joe Squire Son S 19         Twister Churwell  
    ELLIS Edith Dau S 16         Weaver Armley  
    ELLIS Ethel Dau S 15         Weaver Armley  
    ELLIS Willie Son   12           Armley  
185 2a Waterloo Row WOOD Harry Head M 29         Willeyer WOR Kidderminster  
    WOOD Lilly Wife M 38 8 0       Huddersfield  
186 2 Waterloo Row BROOK William Head M 26         Cloth Miller Pudsey  
    BROOK Jane Eliz Wife M 26 4 2 2   Cloth Weaver Pudsey  
    BROOK Joseph Son   4           Pudsey  
    BROOK Ida Dau   1           Pudsey  
187 4 Waterloo Row DENTON Charles Henry Head W 53         Labourer Bradford  
188 5 Waterloo Row SHAW George Albert Head M 25         Fettler Stanningley  
    SHAW Alice Wife M 28 7 2 1 1 Weaver Stanningley  
    SHAW Doris Dau   6           Stanningley  
    SALTER Lily Boarder S 21         Weaver Stanningley  
189 6 Waterloo Row HOLLINGWORTH James Head M 28         Mill Labourer Stanningley  
    HOLLINGWORTH Emily Wife M 26 6 5 4 1 Twister Stanningley  
    HOLLINGWORTH William Henry Son   4           Farsley  
    HOLLINGWORTH Leonard Son   2           Morley  
    HOLLINGWORTH Alfred Son   2m           Farsley  
190 7 Waterloo Row SYKES David Head M 47         Willeyer Clayton  
    SYKES Louisa Wife M 50 27 2 1 1 Weaver Kingsley  
    SYKES Susannah Dau S 26         Weaver Pudsey  
191 1 Moss Row BOWMAN Thomas William Head M 26         Woollen Tenter Ripon  
    BOWMAN Clara Wife M 25 4 2 2     Pudsey  
    BOWMAN Christopher Son   3           Pudsey  
    BOWMAN Annie Dau   11m           Pudsey  
192 2 Moss Row BRETHERICK Fred Lister Head M 45         Plasterer Calverley  
    BRETHERICK Elizabeth Wife M 46 5 1 1 0   Farsley  
    BRETHERICK Bertha Dau   4           Farsley  
193 3 Moss Row CHILD William Head M 80         Old Age Pensioner Pudsey  
    CHILD Ellen Wife M 74 46 9 6 3   Pudsey  
    CHILD John W Son S 33         Soak? Tank Attendant Pudsey  
194 4 Moss Row WOODHEAD Sarah Head S 57         Botany Drawer Pudsey  
195 5 Moss Row WILLIAMSON Emma Head W 62           Pudsey  
    WILLIAMSON Martha Lizzie Dau S 25         Cloth Weaver Pudsey  
196 6 Moss Row EMSLEY John William Head M 53         Cloth Miller Pudsey  
    EMSLEY Clara Wife M 52 26 1 1     Bradford  
    EMSLEY Mary Elina Dau S 25         Weaver Bradford  
197 7 Moss Row SOWDEN Ann Head W 78           Holbeck  
198 8 Moss Row WARD Wilson Oliver Head M 32         Night Work Minder Pudsey  
    WARD Harriet Wife M 33 12 4 4     Bradford  
    WARD Herbert Son   11         School Pudsey  
    WARD Ellen Elizabeth Dau   9         School Pudsey  
    WARD James William Son   8         School Pudsey  
    WARD Florence Annie Dau   6         School Pudsey  
199 9 Moss Row THORNTON William Head M 23         Fettler Pudsey  
    THORNTON Clara Ethel Wife M 24 3 1 1 0 Weaver Pudsey  
    THORNTON Harry Son   3           Pudsey  
200 10 Moss Row FEARNLEY Sarah Head W 66           Pudsey  
    FEARNLEY Fred Son S 27         Wood Carver Pudsey  
201 11 Moss Row WARD David Head M 60         Wool Commission Agent Pudsey  
    WARD Elizabeth Wife M 59 41 4 4 0   Pudsey  
    WARD Harriet E E V Dau S 23         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
202 4 Waterloo Road WOOD Fred Head M 35         Butcher Farsley  
    WOOD Annie Wife M 32 7 2 2 0   Pudsey  
    WOOD Maggie Dau   6           Pudsey  
    WOOD Sam Son   5           Pudsey  
    GARTH Isabella Sister-in-Law S 37           Pudsey  
203 6 Waterloo Road WILSON Oliver Willie Head M 34         Post Letter Carrier Pudsey  
    WILSON Grace Wife M 34 8 1 1 0   Laisterdyke  
    WILSON Horace Son   3           Pudsey  
204 2 Mount Tabor Street THOMPSON Julia Head W 60           Dodworth  
    THOMPSON Martha Ann Dau S 34         Woollen Weaver Bradford  
205 1 Mount Tabor Street WALKER Martha Head W 61         Woollen Weaver Heckmondwike  
206 3 Mount Tabor Street PEARSON Samuel Head M 61         Agent Pudsey  
    PEARSON Sarah Wife M 57 39 6 4 2   Pudsey  
207 4 Mount Tabor Street HAWKSHAW John Head M 31         Worsted Warp Dresser Yeadon  
    HAWKSHAW Lizzie Wife M 30 5 2 1 1 Woollen Burler Bradford  
    HAWKSHAW Harry Thompson Son   2           Pudsey  
208 5 Mount Tabor Street MACHELL Fred W Head M 26         Woollen Mule Spinner Rawdon  
    MACHELL Sarah Eliz Wife M 28 1 0     Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
209 10 Waterloo Road PEARSON Joseph Head M 27         Plumber Farsley  
    PEARSON Harriet Wife M 28 4 1 1 0   Leeds  
    PEARSON Sarah Rhoda Dau   3           DUR South Shields  
210 8 Waterloo Road BINKS Fred Head M 38         Cloth Finisher Bramley  
    BINKS Mary Ann Wife M 37 17 6 4 2 Weaver Farsley  
    BINKS Mabel Dau S 15         Warper Pudsey  
    BINKS Minnie Dau   13         Weaver Pudsey  
    BINKS Carrie Dau   6           Pudsey  
    BINKS Fred Son   8           Pudsey  
211 12 Waterloo Road HINCHCLIFFE Frances Head S 36         Confectionery Stanningley  
    HINCHCLIFFE Rebecca Sister S 25         Confectionery Stanningley  
212 1 Perseverance Street BROADBENT Hannah E Head S 34         Housekeeper Pudsey  
    BROADBENT Lily Sister S 22         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
213 2 Perseverance Street ACKROYD Charles Henry Head M 51         Assistant Tuner Pudsey  
    ACKROYD Ruth Wife M 47 27 4 2 2   Pudsey  
    ACKROYD Lancelot Hubert Son   11           Pudsey  
214 3 Perseverance Street WORTH Louisa Head W 47         Army Cloth Weaver Pudsey  
    WORTH Cyril Son S 22         Twine Maker Pudsey  
215 5 Perseverance Street STANSFIELD John Henry Head M 38         Joiner & Cabinet Maker Pudsey  
    STANSFIELD Kate Ann Wife M 35 13 1 1     Pudsey  
    STANSFIELD Rhoda Sister S 31         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    STANSFIELD Emma Dau   3           Pudsey  
216 4 Perseverance Street TEALE John Rhodes Head M 24         Fettler Yeadon  
    TEALE Lilian Wife M 24 3 3 3 0 Warper Pudsey  
    TEALE Gilbert Son   2           Pudsey  
217 6 Perseverance Street PRIESTLEY William Head M 53         Woollen Dyer Pudsey  
    PRIESTLEY Elizabeth Wife M 54 29 2 2     Pudsey  
    PRIESTLEY Irwin Son S 22         Accountant's Clerk Pudsey  
    PRIESTLEY Lily Dau S 18         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
218 7 Perseverance Street ARMITAGE Ben Head M 54         Minding Rag Machine Pudsey  
    ARMITAGE Mary Hannah Wife M 55 16 0     Woollen Weaver Eccleshill  
219 8 Perseverance Street WALKER Henry Head M 27         Engineer Pudsey  
    WALKER Emily Wife M 28 8 4 2 2   Bradford  
    WALKER Annie Dau   3           Pudsey  
    WALKER Ben Son   10w           Pudsey  
220 9 Perseverance Street BENNETT John Head M 54         Mason Banker Hand Pudsey  
    BENNETT Sarah Wife M 50 13 0       Knaresborough  
    BENNETT Fred Son S 19         Willeyer & Spinner LAN Blackburn  
    ARCHER Ernest Nephew S 19         Bobbin Turner HAM Aldershot  
221 10 Perseverance Street ILLINGWORTH Walter Head M 32         Kitchen Range Fitter Pudsey  
    ILLINGWORTH Clarice Elizabeth Wife M 34 6 1 1 0   Bradford  
    ILLINGWORTH Harold Son   3           Pudsey  
222 11 Perseverance Street THRIPPLETON Alfred Head M 42         Stone Quarryman Pudsey  
    THRIPPLETON Mary Wife M 43 12 1 1 0 Cloth Weaver Sherburn  
    THRIPPLETON John Son   11         School Pudsey  
    KING Harold Boarder S 24         Manager Beer Bottling Stores Armley  
223 12 Perseverance Street WILLIAMSON George Head M 35         Wool Dryer Pudsey  
    WILLIAMSON Lizzie Wife M 32 9 0     Weaver Pudsey  
224 13 Perseverance Street SHARP Joseph Edwin Head M 55         Woollen Goods Manufacturer Pudsey  
    SHARP Laura E Wife M 56 15 1 1     Pudsey  
    SHARP Charles J K Son   14         Printing Office Boy Pudsey  
225 14 Perseverance Street PARKER Alfred Head M 27         Cabinet Maker Birstall  
    PARKER Caroline Wife M 29 1 0       Leeds  
226 15 Perseverance Street WORTH Sam Head M 40         Rope Maker Farsley  
    WORTH Sarah Wife M 39 16 2 2     Pudsey  
    WORTH Dorothy Dau S 15         Student Pudsey  
    WORTH George Raymond Son   1           .  
227 16 Perseverance Street CLARKE Walter Head M 44         Boot Operative SFK Bury St Edmunds  
    CLARKE Jane Wife M 39 16 7 7 0   Pudsey  
    CLARKE William Son S 16         Millhand Pudsey  
    CLARKE Edith Dau   13         School Pudsey  
    CLARKE Ernest Son   12         School Pudsey  
    CLARKE George Son   10         School Pudsey  
    CLARKE Lily Dau   8         School Pudsey  
    CLARKE John James Son   5         School Pudsey  
    CLARKE Laura Dau   3           Pudsey  
228 18 Perseverance Street GAUNT William Head M 46         Woollen Overlooker Pudsey  
    GAUNT Mary Wife M 44 16 2 2 0 Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    GAUNT Florrie Dau S 15         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    GAUNT Harold Son   14         Junior Clerk Pudsey  
229 1 Cromack View EASTWOOD Thomas Head M 58         Farm Labourer Horsforth  
    EASTWOOD Emma Wife M 59 37 4 4 0   Bradford  
    EASTWOOD Ada Dau S 34         Draper Calverley  
230 3 Cromack View CLAYTON Rebecca Head W 77           Pudsey  
    CLAYTON George Henry Son S 47         Fireman Stationary Pudsey  
    CLAYTON Amelia Dau S 39         Worsted Spinner Pudsey  
    TEET Mrs Fredrick Dau M 41 7 0     Cloth Weaver Pudsey  
    TEET Fredrick Son-in-Law M 37         Piece Dyer NFK Wolesutton  
231 5 Cromack View GREEN James Head M 50         Woolwasher LAN Barnoldswick  
    GREEN Mary Ann Wife M 54 26 6 4 2   Heckmondwike  
    GREEN Thomas William Son S 23         Warehouse Clerk Bradford  
    GREEN Nicholson Son S 21         Woolcomber Bradford  
    GREEN Hannah Elizabeth Aldcroft Dau S 16         Twister Bradford  
    GREEN John Son   14         Bobbin Layer Bradford  
232 7 Cromack View LEE Joseph Head M 46         Beamer Eccleshill  
    LEE Charlotte Ann Wife M 46 27 3 3 0   Pudsey  
    LEE Fred Son M 24         Fettler Pudsey Deleted - away from house
    LEE Irwin Son S 15         Apprentice Painter Pudsey  
233 9 Cromack View WATERHOUSE David Head M 38         Woollen Minder Pudsey  
    WATERHOUSE Eunice Wife M 35 12 3 3 0 Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    WATERHOUSE Annie Dau   11           Pudsey  
    WATERHOUSE Charles Edwin Son   9           Pudsey  
    WATERHOUSE Ernest Son   6           Pudsey  
234 11 Cromack View WILCOCK Mary Head W 58           Pudsey  
    WILCOCK Ruth Ann Dau S 32         Weaver Pudsey  
    WILCOCK Charlie Son S 28         Mule Piecener Pudsey  
    WILCOCK Laura Dau S 25         Weaver Pudsey  
    WILCOCK Miriam Dau S 23         Weaver Pudsey  
    WILCOCK Willie Son S 20         Piecener Pudsey  
    WILCOCK Florance Dau S 17         Weaver Pudsey  
235 13 Cromack View WADDINGTON John William Head M 40         Manager Guiseley  
    WADDINGTON Annie Wife M 33 12 3 3 0   Esholt  
    WADDINGTON Millicent E Dau   2           Pudsey  
    GILL Hannah Visitor W 61           SAL Greet  
236 15 Cromack View LUMBY Hannah Maria Wife M 45 23 4 4 0   Bramley  
    LUMBY Maud Emily Dau S 23         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    LUMBY Herbert Son M 21         Woollen Tuner Pudsey  
    LUMBY Hannah Dau-in-Law M 23 >1 0       Pudsey  
    LUMBY Edwin Son S 19         Woollen Warper Pudsey  
    LUMBY Edith Annie Dau   9           Pudsey  
237 17 Cromack View GAUNT Mary Head W 69         Woollen Burler Pudsey  
    GAUNT Ernest Son M 35         Mule Spinner Pudsey  
    GAUNT Emma Wife M 35 13 3 3 0   Bradford  
    GAUNT Lily Dau   12         School Pudsey  
    GAUNT Clarice Dau   9         School Pudsey  
    GAUNT Raymond Son   2           Pudsey  
238 19 Cromack View CROMACK Arthur Head M 32         Quarry Owner Pudsey  
    CROMACK Jane Wife M 26 1 1 1 0   Stanningley  
    CROMACK Vera Dau   7m           Pudsey  
239 21 Cromack View CARTER John Head W 57         Quarryman Pudsey  
    CARTER Abram Illingworth Son S 34         Quarryman Pudsey  
    CARTER Alice Dau S 26         Weaver Pudsey  
    CARTER Lily Dau S 20         Weaver Pudsey  
    CARTER Annie E Dau S 20         Weaver Pudsey  
240 23 Cromack View SHARP Joseph Head M 39         G N R Drayman Pudsey  
    SHARP Beatrice Wife M 32 9 4 4 0   Leeds  
    SHARP Alfred Son   8           Pudsey  
    SHARP Ada Dau   6           Pudsey  
    SHARP Celia Dau   4           Pudsey  
    SHARP Dorothy Dau   1           Pudsey  
241 25 Cromack View DYSON John Head M 47         Power Loom Tuner Huddersfield  
    DYSON Sarah Jane Wife M 47 25 2 2     Horsforth  
    DYSON Ida Dau S 20         Woollen Weaver Leeds  
    DYSON Winnie Dau S 18         Woollen Weaver Leeds  
242 27 Cromack View GORDON Tom Head M 29         Police Constable Weaverthorpe  
    GORDON Eleanor Furniss Wife M 27 6 3 2 1   Weaverthorpe  
    GORDON Eric Son   4         School Cleckheaton  
    GORDON Francis William Son   3         School Pudsey  
243 29 Cromack View WILLIS Edmond Thomas Head M 43         Cabinet Foreman Portsmouth  
    WILLIS Elizabeth Wife M 42 18 1 1   Furniture Buyer DUR Durham  
    WILLIS Edith May Dau S 16         Milliner Keighley  
    HUGHES Sarah Boarder S 72           Caldbeck  
244 31 Cromack View CROMACK Lydia Head W 77           Pudsey  
    CROMACK John Son S 52         Stone Mason Pudsey  
    MITCHELL Bertha Ann Dau M 39 .         Pudsey  
    CROMACK Florence Annie Granddau   9           Pudsey  
245 Wild Grove Farm, Tyersal HARRISON Pauline Head W 47         Farmer GER Germany  
    HARRISON Martha Sophia Dau S 24         Certificated Assistant Teacher Shelf  
    HARRISON James Son S 21         Farmer's son - Farm Worker Pudsey  
    HARRISON Willie Son S 20         Wool Warehouseman Pudsey  
    HARRISON Richard Son S 18         Electrician Pudsey  
    HARRISON Louisa Dau-in-Law M 28 2 1 1 0   LAN Southport  
    STANSFIELD William Servant S 24         Farm Horseman Pudsey  
246 Wild Grove, Tyersal APPLEYARD James Head M 49         Size, Grease & Soap Manufacturer Pudsey  
    APPLEYARD Annie Wife M 43 23 7 3 4   Farsley  
    APPLEYARD Oliver Son S 20         Assisting in the business Stanningley  
    APPLEYARD James Eric Son S 16         Assisting in the business Pudsey  
    APPLEYARD Frances Dau   12         School Stanningley  
    HAINSWORTH Rachel Ellen Sister-in-Law S 52           Farsley  
    IRELAND Elizabeth Servant S 17         General Servant (Domestic) LAN Melling  
247 Ducketts Lane, Tyersal LISTER James Head M 49         Fruit Dealer Whitley Bridge  
    LISTER Mary Ellen Wife M 42 15 5 2 3 Woollen Weaver LAN Harwood Lee  
    LISTER Gladys Dau   13           Halifax  
    LISTER Donald Son   6           Halifax  
248 Ducketts Cottages TRENHAM William Head M 31         Milkman Pudsey  
    TRENHAM Mary Elizabeth Wife M 25 2 1 1     LAN Tunstall  
    TRENHAM Dorothy Mary Dau   3m           Pudsey  
249 7 Waterloo Road CLAYTON Charley Head S 34         Willeyer Horsforth  
250 9 Waterloo Road FARRAR George Thomas Head M 23         Woollen Spinner Pudsey  
    FARRAR Edith Annie Wife M 28 >1         Whitby  
251 11 Waterloo Road BRAY Benjamin Wheelhouse Head M 30         Assurance Canvasser & Collector Pudsey  
    BRAY Martha Elizabeth Wife M 30 3 1 1 0   Pudsey  
    BRAY George Roundhill Son   1           Pudsey  
252 8 Long Row, Marsh HARTLEY James William Head M 22         Engine Fitter Farsley  
    HARTLEY Mary Julia Wife M 22 2 2 2 0   Leeds  
    HARTLEY Ralph Son   2           Pudsey  
    HARTLEY Hannah Dau   1m           Pudsey  
253 91 Waterloo Road BRAY Sarah Head W 58           Pudsey  
254 8 Perseverance Street EDDISON William Head M 50         Insurance Agent Pudsey  
    EDDISON Matilda Wife M 49 25 3 3 0 Woollen Weaver Sherbourne  
    EDDISON Ethel Dau S 24         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    EDDISON Granville Hubert Son S 20         Cloth Finisher Pudsey  
    EDDISON Harry Son   14         Office Boy Pudsey  
    POLLARD Hannah Mary Mother-in Law W 76           Leeds  
255 16 Uppermoor WALKER William Head M 48         Butcher Pudsey  
    WALKER Alice Ann Wife M 40 .         Darlington  
256 Quarry Gap Farm, Laisterdyke CHAPMAN John W Head M 39         Farm Bailiff Sawley, Ripon  
    CHAPMAN Ellen Wife M 39 1 0       Pateley Bridge  
    MOORE Margaret Ann Dau   13           Pateley Bridge  
    MOORE Rhoda Dau   3           Pateley Bridge  
    CHAPMAN Leonard Boarder S 24         Farm Labourer Sawley, Ripon  
    PICKERSGILL Agnes Visitor S 22         General Servant (Domestic) Farsley