calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2015 - all rights reserved. This page last updated June 21, 2016

Census Index 1911 Pudsey: ED9

 

 

Piece RG14/26672 Enumeration District 9.
The whole of Lowtown Ward

 

 
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel.
Con.
Age
YM
Ch
A
D
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel.
Con.
Age
YM
Ch
A
D
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
1 Hazelhurst SALTER Charles Sanders Head M 42         Boot & Shoe Manufacturer Pudsey  
    SALTER Sarah Wife M 40 21 2 2 0   Pudsey  
    SALTER Robert Son S 20         Articled Pupil to Survey of Estate Hand Leeds  
    HOLMES Annie Mary Servant S 27         Cook (Domestic) Stanley  
    RANSOM Hilda Servant S 23         Housemaid (Domestic) Harrogate  
2 Ravensmount HUGGAN Joseph Head M 44         Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Pudsey  
    HUGGAN Mercy Elizabeth Wife M 44 20 3 3     Pudsey  
    HUGGAN Marion Dau S 19           Pudsey  
    HUGGAN Thomas Son   12           Pudsey  
    BELLINGHAM Sarah Servant S 32         General Servant (Domestic) CHS Crewe  
    BARWICK Jane Servant S 22         General Servant (Domestic) Acomb  
    SEAL Selina Servant S 18         General Servant (Domestic) Low Moor  
3 1 Woodfield Terrace FARRER Emily Head W 58           Leeds  
    FARRER Harriet Dau S 28         Worsted Coating Weaver Armley  
4 2 Woodfield Terrace ALLEN William Head M 42         Warp Dresser (Worsted & Cotton) LAN Barrow in Furness
    ALLEN Martha Jane Dau S 19         Machine Warper (Worsted) Bradford
    ALLEN George Francis Son   14         Assistant Hairdresser Bradford
5 3 Woodfield Terrace SHEARD Emma Head W 78           Pudsey
    SHEARD Maria Ann Dau S 49         Worsted Weaver Pudsey
    SHEARD Thomas Son M 46         Boot Repairer Pudsey
    SHEARD Ellen Dau-in-Law M 41 5 1 1 0   Pudsey
    SHEARD Annie Granddau   3           Pudsey
    HALLIWELL Adelaide Boarder S 48         Worsted Weaver Queensbury
6 4 Woodfield Terrace FOX William Head M 66         Hoist Attendant Pudsey
    FOX Martha Ellen Wife M 56 34 7 4 3   Pudsey
    FOX John William Son S 29         Kitchen Range Fitter Holbeck
    FOX Alice Ann Dau S 22         Worsted Reeler Holbeck
    FOX Martha Emma Dau S 20         Worsted Drawer Pudsey
7 5 Woodfield Terrace WOOD Joseph Head M 28         Iron Moulder Pudsey
    WOOD Mary Wife M 28 4 .     Worsted Weaver Pudsey
8 7 Woodfield Terrace GILES Walter Seed Head M 30         Bootmaker Northowram, Halifax
    GILES Mary Elizabeth Wife M 36 4 1 1     Heights, Liversedge
    GILES Simeon Amos Son   3           Pudsey
    GILES George Father W 72         Formerly Leather Currier WOR Kidderminster
9 8 Woodfield Terrace CLIFTON Richard Head M 40         Coachman (Domestic) Barnsley
    CLIFTON Elizabeth Wife M 40 18 4 3 1   Pateley Bridge
    CLIFTON Willie Son S 16         Apprentice Overlooker Kirkstall
    CLIFTON Lilian Dau S 14           Kirkstall
    CLIFTON Edward Son   4           Pudsey
10 9 Woodfield Terrace PARKINSON Joseph Head M 51         Woollen Spinner Ossett
    PARKINSON Alice Wife M 47 27 4 3 1   Ossett
    PARKINSON Alice Dau S 19         Dressmaker Ossett
    PARKINSON Eva Dau S 17         Woollen Weaver Ossett
    PARKINSON Ann Eliza Dau   13         Woollen Weaver Pudsey
11 10 Woodfield Terrace COE John Henry Head M 57         House Painter Pudsey
    COE Rosetta Wife M 51 33 2 2     Pudsey
    COE Laura Dau S 30           Pudsey  
    COE Frank Son S 29         Assistant Schoolmaster Pudsey  
12 34 Robin Lane THROP Robert Head M 56         Warp Dresser Pudsey  
    THROP Martha Wife M 53 36 13 10 3   Pudsey  
    THROP Nelly Dau S 19         Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
    THROP Horace Son S 17         Apprentice Blacksmith Pudsey Entry Horris
    THROP Ernest Son   12           Pudsey  
    THROP Elsie Dau   10           Pudsey  
13 36 Robin Lane CHAPMAN Adam Head M 59         Contractor Wibsey  
    CHAPMAN Sarah Ann Wife M 59 36 5 2 3   Pudsey  
    CHAPMAN Nelly Dau S 26         Tailoress Pudsey  
14 7 Brick Mill Road JESSOP William Head M 50         Carrier Bramley  
    JESSOP Alice Wife M 49 15 8 3 .   Pudsey  
    JESSOP John William Son   14         Woollen Spinner Pudsey  
    JESSOP Thomas Greenwood Son   12           Pudsey  
    JESSOP Louie Dau   9           Pudsey  
15 8 Brick Mill Road GAUNT James William Head M 28         Farm Labourer Pudsey  
    GAUNT Ellen Wife M 28 >1       Worsted Weaver Pudsey  
16 9 Brick Mill Road BREARLEY James Head M 47         Willier & Fettler SCT Perthshire  
    BREARLEY Sarah Wife M 50 22 3 3 0   Pudsey  
    BREARLEY Willie B Son S 20         Warehouse Clerk Pudsey Entry W B
    BREARLEY Donald McNie Son   12           Pudsey  
    BREARLEY Henry Son   8           Pudsey  
17 10 Brick Mill Road TAYLOR William Head M 31         Pattern Man Holbeck  
    TAYLOR Lily Wife M 32 3 2 2     Eccleshill  
    TAYLOR Harold Son   3           Holbeck  
    TAYLOR Stanley Son   1           Pudsey  
18 11 Brick Mill Road DUFTON James Head M 55         Farmer Pudsey  
    DUFTON Rose Hannah Wife M 56 21 2 2     Pudsey  
    DUFTON Florence Annie Dau S 19           Pudsey  
    DUFTON Rose Lillian Dau S 16         Burler & Mender Pudsey  
19 12 Brick Mill Road GLOVER Simeon Head W 62         Butcher Pudsey  
    GLOVER Esther Dau S 28           Pudsey
    GLOVER Rose Dau S 26           Pudsey
    GLOVER Harold Son S 20         Butcher Assisting in business Pudsey
20 13 Brick Mill Road SHEPHERD Benjamin Wilson Head M 38         Coal Merchant Stanningley
    SHEPHERD Miriam Wife M 38 11 0       Stanningley
21 14 Brick Mill Road SWITHENBANK John Henry Head M 47         Coal Miner Hewer Pudsey
    SWITHENBANK Elizabeth Wife M 46 29 3 2 1   Tong
    SWITHENBANK Violet Dau   11           Pudsey
22 15 Moorland Place GRAYSHON Ezra Head M 47         Cloth Presser Cockersdale
    GRAYSHON Mary Wife M 49 22 2 2 .   Pudsey
    GRAYSHON John William Son S 20         Clerk Pudsey
    GRAYSHON Sallie Dau   7           Pudsey
23 16 Moorland Place YOUNG Sarah Ann Head W 61           LAN Newton le Willows
    YOUNG Ann Jane Dau S 40         Burler Halifax
    YOUNG Elizabeth Dau S 38         Drawer Bradford
    SHARP Willie Son-in-Law M 28         Fettler Pudsey
    SHARP Mary Hannah Dau M 32 >1       Weaver Pudsey  
24 17 Moorland Place RIDER William Hudson Head M 64         Woollen Under Overlooker Pudsey  
    RIDER Emma Louisa Wife M 48 14 4 2 2   Pudsey  
    RIDER Minnie Margaret Dau   12           Pudsey  
    RIDER Elizabeth Dau   11           Pudsey  
    CLOUGH Thomas Woodhead Bro-in-Law S 42         Farm Labourer Pudsey  
25 18 Moorland Place ILLINGWORTH Fred Head M 32         Rope Maker Cononley  
    ILLINGWORTH Beatrice Wife M 31 6 2 2 .   Pudsey  
    ILLINGWORTH Hannah Dau   5           Bramley  
    ILLINGWORTH Alice Dau   4           Pudsey  
    ILLINGWORTH Martha Mother W 73           Wyke Blind from 63
26 19 Moorland Place GAUNT Joseph L Head M 26         Teamer Pudsey  
    GAUNT Florence Annie Wife M 28 6 5 5 .   Pudsey  
    GAUNT James Son   6           Pudsey  
    GAUNT Joseph Son   5           Pudsey  
    GAUNT Fred Son   4           Pudsey  
    GAUNT Lily Dau   1           Pudsey
    GAUNT Aro Harold Son   *m           Pudsey
27 20 Brick Mill Road OLDFIELD George Head M 42         Coachman (Domestic) NFK Burnham Market
    OLDFIELD Eliza Wife M 39 7 2 2     Bradford
    OLDFIELD John Son   6           Bradford
    OLDFIELD Marianne Dau   3           Pudsey
28 Beulah View WEBSTER Ruth Head W 62         . Pudsey
    HUTCHINSON Mary Ann Visitor S 41           Pudsey
    GREAVES Ruth Amelia Granddau   7           Pudsey
29 56 Valley Road HINCHLIFFE George Hainsworth Head M 72         Woollen Warper Pudsey
    HINCHLIFFE Harriet Wife M 63 10 0       Cleckheaton
30 58 Valley Road MANN Robert Laverick Head M 32         Woollen Cloth Miller Gildersome
    MANN Mary Ann Fernley Wife M 33 11 2 1 1   Pudsey
    MANN Annie Dau   1y10m           Pudsey
31 60 Valley Road HINCHLIFFE Henry Head M 50         Woollen Mule Spinner Pudsey
    HINCHLIFFE Paulina Wife M 48 21 0       Pudsey
32 62 Valley Road PEARSON James Ernest Head M 35         Rivet Storekeeper Pudsey
    PEARSON Ida Wife M 35 8 0       Pudsey
33 64 Valley Road COOPER Tom Fawcett Head M 37         Woollen Warper Pudsey
    COOPER Dorothy Wife M 37 16 3 3     Pudsey
    COOPER Harold Son S 15         Mule Piecer Pudsey
    COOPER Doris Dau   13         Box Maker Pudsey
    COOPER Haydn Fawcett Son   5           Pudsey
34 66 Valley Road NAYLOR John N Head M 51         Bootmaker NBL
    NAYLOR Emma Wife M 41 9 5 5     Queensbury
    NAYLOR Frank Lund Son   8           Pudsey
    NAYLOR Mabel Dau   7           Pudsey
    NAYLOR Elsie Dau   5           Pudsey
    NAYLOR Arthur Yates Son   4           Pudsey
    NAYLOR Harry Son   2m           Pudsey
35 68 Valley Road COOPER Elizabeth Head W 76           Horsforth
    COOPER Harrison Son S 35         Jobbing Gardener Pudsey
    COOPER Martha Dau S 31           Pudsey  
36 70 Valley Road OLDFIELD Joseph Herbert Head M 30         Millhand SCT Glasgow  
    OLDFIELD Eliza Wife M 24 3 2 1 1   Stockton-on-Tees  
    OLDFIELD Harry Son   1           Pudsey  
37 74 Valley Road IBBETSON John James Head M 39         Tailor's Stock Cutter Boston Spa  
    IBBETSON Bertha Wife M 34 9 1 1 0 Cloth Weaver Leeds  
38 72 Valley Road COOPER Mary Head W 51         Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    COOPER Handel Son S 23         Cloth Miller Pudsey  
39 76 Valley Road HARTLEY John William Head M 46         Labourer Birstall  
    HARTLEY Kate Wife M 22 6 2 4     Wortley  
    HARTLEY Minnie Dau S 18         Weaver Morley  
    HARTLEY Amy Dau   13         Box Maker Armley  
40 78 Valley Road HOLLYWOOD Albert Head M 40         Shoemaker NIR Portadown, Co Armagh  
    HOLLYWOOD Lizzie Wife M 41 18 7 6 1   NIR Portadown, Co Armagh  
    HOLLYWOOD Alexander Son   14         Boot Factory Worker Holbeck  
    HOLLYWOOD Albert Son   12           Holbeck Feeble-minded from birth
    HOLLYWOOD William Son   10           Holbeck
    HOLLYWOOD Harold Son   9           Hunslet
    HOLLYWOOD Norman Son   3           Lofthouse Gate
    HOLLYWOOD Roland Son   1           Pudsey
41 80 Valley Road EASTALL William Head M 45         Horse Man Market Gardening SFK Thwaite
    EASTALL Hepseybeth Wife M 43 20 3 3     Stanningley
    EASTALL Norman Son S 15         Woollen Piecener Stanningley
    EASTALL Harold Son   11           Bramley
    EASTALL Harriett Dau   9           Pudsey
42 84 Valley Road BROOK Samuel Head M 51         Boot Rivetter Pudsey
    BROOK Sarah Ann Wife M 49 29 11 8 3   Pudsey
    BROOK Arthur Son S 24         Woollen Cloth Miller Pudsey
    BROOK Janie Dau S 21         Woollen Cloth Mender Pudsey
    BROOK Martha Dau S 19         Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey
    BROOK Fanny Dau S 15         Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey
    BROOK James Son   13         Mineral Water Labourer Pudsey
    BROOK Annie Dau   11           Pudsey
    BROOK Harry Son   9           Pudsey
43 86 Valley Road BRADY George Head W 58         Leather Currier SFK
    BRADY Mark G Son S 34         Gardener Pudsey
    SMITHSON Arthur Son-in-Law M 28         Cloth Fuller Rawdon
    SMITHSON Eva G Dau M 36 5 2 2     Pudsey
    OXBROW Beatrice Annie Granddau   13           Ardsley
    SMITHSON Gaorge A Grandson   2           Pudsey
44 90 Valley Road ROBERTS Sugden Head M 65         Stationary Engineman Pudsey
    ROBERTS Amy Wife M 61 42 5 5     Pudsey
    ROBERTS Mary Elizabeth Dau S 37         Weaver Pudsey
    ROBERTS Emily Dau S 35           Pudsey
    ROBERTS John Ben Son S 20         Mechanic's Apprentice Pudsey
45 92 Valley Road CRESSEY William Head M 38         Mill Hand Willeyer Bramley
    CRESSEY Elizabeth Wife M 42 15 3 3 0   Pudsey
    CRESSEY Sarah Hannah Dau   13         Cardboard Box Maker Pudsey
    CRESSEY Ernest Son   11           Pudsey  
    CRESSEY Frank Son   5           Pudsey  
46 94 Valley Road CHAPMAN Joseph Head M 51         Brickmaker Pudsey  
    CHAPMAN Emma Wife M 55 9 6 3     Wetherby  
    CHAPMAN Squire Son S 27         Cloth Miller Pudsey  
    CHAPMAN Walter Son S 21         Warehouseman Pudsey  
    CHAPMAN George W Son S 18         Bobbin Turner Pudsey  
    CHAPMAN Harry Son   13           Pudsey  
47 98 Valley Road GLOVER John Dickinson Head M 39         Market Gardener Pudsey  
    GLOVER Lucy Ellen Wife M 42 20 2 1 1   LIN Grimsby  
    GLOVER William Son   10m           Pudsey  
48 Ivy Hotel, Valley Road BRETHERICK John Head W 66         Publican Beeston  
    DOWNHAM Lettice Housekeeper S 51           Ingleton  
49 104 Valley Road MAWSON Thomas Head M 27         General Labourer Leeds  
    MAWSON Mary Ann Wife M 28 6 0     Weaver Leeds  
    THOMPSON John William Son   7           . Born out of wedlock
50 1 Tennyson Street FIELD Henry Head M 52         Warper Thornhill
    FIELD Elizabeth Wife M 48 16 3 2 1   Ossett
    FIELD Mary Emma Dau   14         Doffer Dewsbury
    FIELD Willie Son   13         Assistant Dewsbury
51 2 Tennyson Street GILL Isabella Head S 59         Weaver Pudsey
52 3 Tennyson Street LANGLEY Martha Head W 77           Saddleworth
    HALLIDAY George William Son-in-Law M 39         Gas Meter Inspector Pudsey
    HALLIDAY Julia Dau M 39 2 1 1     Pudsey
    HALLIDAY Lilian Granddau   11m           Pudsey
53 4 Tennyson Street ROSS Mary Head S 53         Yeast Hawker Pudsey
54 5 Tennyson Street CARTER Harry Head M 43         Weaving Overlooker Kirkburton
    CARTER Annie Wife M 42 18 3 3     Huddersfield
    CARTER Harold Son S 16         Millhand Pudsey
    CARTER Herbert Son S 15         Draper's Assistant Leeds
    CARTER Elsie Dau   12           Leeds
55 6 Tennyson Street KITCHIN Barnabas Head M 29         Puddler LIN New Holland
    KITCHIN Lily Wife M 32 6 2 2 0   Pudsey
    KITCHIN Reginald Son   5           Pudsey
    KITCHIN Rose Dau   11m           Pudsey
56 7 Tennyson Street CAIRNS Albert Head M 29         Power Loom Tuner Outwood
    CAIRNS Emily Wife M 28 7 3 3 0   Leeds
    CAIRNS William Son   6           Leeds
    CAIRNS Horace Son   3           Leeds
    CAIRNS Rene Dau   1           Leeds
57 8 Tennyson Street GOMERSALL Horace Head M 26         Spinner Pudsey
    GOMERSALL Ethel Wife M 28 >1         Pudsey
58 9 Tennyson Street GAUNT Joseph Head M 60         Out of Work (Coal Miner) Pudsey
    GAUNT Mary Jane Wife M 60 38 6 6 0   Pudsey
    GAUNT Rose Dau S 20         Worsted Weaver Pudsey
59 10 Tennyson Street GALLOWAY Ernest Greaves Head M 26         Cloth Presser Pudsey
    GALLOWAY Martha Hannah North Wife M 25 2 1 1 0   Ossett
    GALLOWAY William Arthur Son   1y10m           Pudsey
60 11 Tennyson Street HORN Rebecca Head M 51 31 2 1 1 Weaver Pudsey
    HORN Sarah Dau S 31         Weaver Pudsey
61 12 Tennyson Street GAUNT William Henry Head M 35         Worsted Weaving Overlooker Pudsey
    GAUNT Ruth A Wife M 35 11 2 2 0   Pudsey
    GAUNT Lily Dau   11           Pudsey
    GAUNT Grace Dau   3           Pudsey
62 1 Byron Street NORTON Jabez Wheater Head M 40         Fishmonger Bramley
    NORTON Lizzie Wife M 39 10 1 1 .   Farsley
    NORTON Gladys Dau   8           Pudsey
63 3 Byron Street BROOK John Head M 59         Currier Pudsey
    BROOK Margaret Ann Wife M 58 37 11 5 6   Pudsey
    BROOK Titus Son S 35         Groom Pudsey
    BROOK Sophia Dau S 22         Burler Pudsey
    BROOK Ethel Dau S 20         Woollen Weaver Pudsey
64 5 Byron Street BEAUMONT Fred Head M 35         Insurance Agent Soothill Upper
    BEAUMONT Fanny Wife M 38 17 6 5 1   Soothill Upper
    BEAUMONT Clarence Son S 16         Wheelwright Soothill Upper  
    BEAUMONT Nellie Dau   9           Soothill Upper  
    BEAUMONT Edith Dau   8           Soothill Upper  
    BEAUMONT Frank Son   6           Soothill Upper  
    BEAUMONT Albert Son   3           Pudsey  
65 7 Byron Street SIMMONS Albert Head M 37         Coachman (Domestic) Headingley  
    SIMMONS Martha Wife M 38 16 5 5 0   Adel  
    SIMMONS Emily Dau S 15         Worsted Piecener Headingley  
    SIMMONS Alfred Son   14         Worsted Piecener Headingley  
    SIMMONS Maude Dau   11           Headingley  
    SIMMONS Albert Edward Son   8           Headingley  
    SIMMONS Edna May Dau   11m           Pudsey  
66 9 Byron Street HOBBS Henry John Head M 40         Boot Rivetter LIN North Ormsby  
    HOBBS Sarah Ellen Wife M 37 15 4 3 1   Leeds  
    HOBBS Lilly Dau   12           Leeds  
    HOBBS George Son   10           Pudsey  
    HOBBS Elsie Dau   6           Pudsey  
67 11 Byron Street HARTLEY George Henry Head M 28         Boot Finisher Pudsey  
    HARTLEY Florence Wife M 30 8 3 3 0   Pudsey  
    HARTLEY Gladys Dau   6           Pudsey  
    HARTLEY Joseph Son   4           Pudsey  
    HARTLEY Evelyn Muriel Dau   1           Pudsey  
68 15 Byron Street PROCTER James Henry Head W 65         Mule Piecener Pudsey  
    PROCTER William Son S 38         Filler Pudsey  
    FISHER Alfred Son-in-Law M 25         Filler Leeds  
    FISHER Edith Dau M 28 3 2 2 .   Pudsey  
    FISHER James Henry Grandson   3           Pudsey  
    FISHER Lily Granddau   1y7m           Pudsey  
69 2 Byron Street WOODHEAD J E Head W 55         Woollen Willier Holmfirth  
70 4 Byron Street INGHAM Alfred Head M 34         Brickyard Labourer Farnley  
    INGHAM Annie Wife M 34 10 2 2 0 Woollen Cloth Weaver Stanningley  
    INGHAM Minnie Dau   9           Pudsey  
    INGHAM Lily Dau   6           Pudsey
71 6 Byron Street HARTLEY Harry Head M 35         Mule Minder Eccleshill
    HARTLEY Miranda Wife M 38 8 1 0 1   Pudsey
72 8 Byron Street SHEPHERD William Head M 64         Teamer Stanningley
    SHEPHERD Catherine Wife M 64 39 5 4 1   Gomersal
    SHEPHERD John Son S 29         Firer Woollen Mill Pudsey
73 10 Byron Street SLATER Jeremiah Head M 49         Woollen Spinner Yeadon
    SLATER Ellen Wife M 43 19 3 2 1   Stanningley
    SLATER Annis Dau S 17         Woollen Piecener Yeadon
    SLATER Alfred Son   14         Woollen Piecener Yeadon
74 12 Byron Street GOMERSALL John Richard Head M 28         Fettler Pudsey
    GOMERSALL Beatrice Wife M 25 3 1 1 0   Armley
    GOMERSALL Ivan Son   2           Pudsey
75 14 Byron Street RHODES Joshua Head M 27         Iron Trade Pudsey
    RHODES Agnes Wife M 26 5 2 2 .   Pudsey
    RHODES Wilfred Son   5           Pudsey
    RHODES Lily Dau   6m           Farnley
76 16 Byron Street TIDSWELL David Head M 36         Woollen Warper Pudsey
    TIDSWELL Mary Elizabeth Wife M 31 10 1 1 0   Farnley
    TIDSWELL Maggie Dau   9           Farnley
77 18 Byron Street WILSON Margaret Head W 63           Hopperton
    WILSON Amelia Dau S 23         Machinist Pudsey
    LYNCH Stephen Son-in-Law M 26         Stainer Bradford
    LYNCH Jennie Dau M 26 >1 0     Woollen Mender GLS Bristol
78 20 Byron Street HINCHLIFFE Samuel Head M 33         Fireplace Manufacturer Pudsey
    HINCHLIFFE Adelaide Wife M 34 9 3 2 1   .
    HINCHLIFFE James Son   6           .
    HINCHLIFFE Harry Son   3           .
79 22 Byron Street CHANDLER Joseph Head M 50         Mason & Bricklayer SAL Bridgnorth
    CHANDLER Mary Wife M 51 20 0       Halifax
80 24 Byron Street MILNER John Head M 42         Iron Foundry Labourer Pudsey
    MILNER Elizabeth Wife M 41 20 8 7 1   Pudsey
    MILNER Annie Dau S 18         Worsted Spinning Piecer Pudsey
    MILNER Doris Dau S 16         Woollen Spinning Piecer Pudsey
    MILNER Mabel Laura Dau S 15         Woollen Spinning Piecer Pudsey
    MILNER John William Son   13         Woollen Spinning Piecer Pudsey
    MILNER Mark Glover Son   11           Pudsey
    MILNER Joseph Henry Son   9           Pudsey
    MILNER Arthur Son   3           Pudsey
81 108 Valley Road INGHAM James Head M 63         Grocer Farnley
    INGHAM Hannah Wife M 62 41 6 5 1 Assisting in the business Farnley
    INGHAM Fanny Dau S 33         Assisting in the business Farnley
    INGHAM Marjorie Granddau   7m           Pudsey
82 108a Valley Road HAMMOND Isaac Head M 68         Grocer NFK Honningham
    HAMMOND Sarah Jane Wife M 48 11 1 0 1   Wooley
    HAMMOND Albert Edward Son M 32         Cloth Finisher Batley
83 1 Scott Street HOLT John Head M 36         Fettler Pudsey
    HOLT Emily Wife M 38 4 1 1 0   Armley
    HODGKINS Alice Stepdau S 17         Piecer Pudsey
    HODGKINS Mar. Ann Stepdau   13         Boot Trade Pudsey
    HODGKINS George Stepson   11           Pudsey
    HODGKINS Lewis Stepson   8           Pudsey
    HOLT Willie Son   6m           Pudsey
84 3 Scott Street BLACK John Robert Head M 48         Bricklayer's Labourer Normanton
    BLACK Sarah Ann Wife M 45 26 10 5 5   Leeds
    BLACK Herbert Son S 21         Collier Normanton
    BLACK Arthur Son S 20         Mule Spinner Leeds
    BLACK Charles L Son S 17         Mule Spinner Leeds
    BLACK Nellie Dau   13         Twister Leeds
    BLACK Florrie Dau   9           Leeds
85 5 Scott Street BOTTOM Hannah Head W 68         Cook DUR
86 7 Scott Street CAWSON Mrs Head M 34 13 3 2 1 Cotton Weaver Bramley
    CAWSON Walter Son   11           Ossett
    CAWSON Hilda Dau   9           Bramley
87 9 Scott Street ORANGE Jane Head S 48         Cloth Weaver Bradford
    THREAPLETON Elizabeth Ann Boarder S 39         Cloth Weaver Pudsey
88 11 Scott Street SMITH Ellis Head M 30         Wood Worker Pudsey
    SMITH Florence Maud Wife M 27 6 1 1 . Cloth Weaver Low Wortley
    SMITH Gladys Dau   5           Pudsey
89 13 Scott Street DIBB Fred Head M 31         Boot Rivetter Pudsey
    DIBB Bertha Wife M 27 7 3 2 1   Pudsey
    DIBB Reginald Son   4           Pudsey
    DIBB Louis Son   3           Pudsey
90 15 Scott Street ILLINGWORTH Reuben Head M 36         Crane Driver Pudsey
    ILLINGWORTH Elizabeth Wife M 37 15 3 2 1 Cloth Weaver Pudsey
    ILLINGWORTH Ethel Dau   13         Cloth Weaver Pudsey
    ILLINGWORTH Hilda Dau   10           Pudsey
91 17 Scott Street BRAY Joseph William Head M 36         Willier Pudsey
    BRAY Mary Elizabeth Wife M 36 14 2 2 0 Cotton Weaver Farnley
    BRAY Doris Dau   13         Cotton Weaver Farnley
    BRAY Hilda Dau   9           Farnley
92 19 Scott Street COLLINSON Arthur Head M 39         Cloth Finisher Morley
    COLLINSON Emma Wife M 38 14 6 3 3   Pickering
    COLLINSON William Son   13         Cloth Finisher Wortley
    COLLINSON Eva Annie Dau   10           Armley
    COLLINSON Ida May Dau   3           Pudsey
93 21 Scott Street ROUGHAN Michael Head M 36         Bridge Painter Pudsey
    ROUGHAN Lucy Ellen Wife M 37 14 3 3 0 Worsted Weaver Pudsey
    ROUGHAN John Son   12           Pudsey
    ROUGHAN Mary Alice Dau   7           Pudsey
    ROUGHAN Eileen Dau   5           Pudsey
    ROBINSON Alice Niece S 17         Worsted Weaver Pudsey
94 23 Scott Street HOBBS James Edwin Head M 38         General Labourer Middlesbrough
    HOBBS Martha Ann Wife M 50 7 0 0 0 Cloth Weaver Millbridge
95 25 Scott Street SOWDEN Velletta Head S 28         Worsted Weaver Farnley
    SOWDEN Mary Sister S 22         Woollen Mender Tong
    SOWDEN James Brother S 18         Assistant Warehouseman Tong
96 14 Scott Street PAYNE Robert Head M 54         Market Gardener IRL Leitrim
    PAYNE Mary Jane Wife M 53 32 1 1 .   DUR Gainforth
97 10 Scott Street ARMITAGE Gerald Head S 55         Law Clerk Pudsey
    ARMITAGE Sarah Ann Sister S 67         Housekeeper Pudsey
98 8 Scott Street BUSFIELD Selena Head W 48         Weaver Mapplewell
    BUSFIELD Ernest Son S 22         Weaver Farsley
    BUSFIELD Rose Dau   14         Weaver Pudsey
99 6 Scott Street CRANE William Head M 38         Foundry Labourer Haxby
    CRANE Hannah E Wife M 36 15 8 5 3   Leeds
    CRANE Edith Dau S 15         Cardboard Box Maker Leeds
    CRANE Jesse Son   14         Worsted Bobbin Doffer York
    CRANE Doris Dau   12           York
    CRANE Sarah E Dau   3           Leeds
    CRANE Joseph Dau   1y11m           Pudsey
    ALLISON Minnie Nurse Child   7           Scarborough
    ROUNDHILL James W Boarder S 28         Foundry Labourer Leeds  
100 4 Scott Street JONES Ernest Head M 31         Loom Tuner Pudsey  
    JONES Hannah Wife M 32 12 4 1 3 Weaver Horsforth  
    JONES Nora Dau   9           Farsley  
101 2 Scott Street SANDERSON Joseph Head M 45         Boot Repairer Pudsey  
    SANDERSON Elizabeth Wife M 41 22 8 4 4   Pudsey  
    SANDERSON Lewis Son   12           Pudsey  
    SANDERSON Jane Dau   7           Pudsey  
    SANDERSON Fred Son   5           Pudsey  
    SANDERSON Harold Son   1m           Pudsey  
    DOVE Phoebe Mother-in-Law . 70           Pudsey Deserted - husband away
102 110 Valley Road THREAPLETON John Head W 64         Retired Woollen Cloth Fuller Pudsey  
    THREAPLETON Mary Dau S 27         Housekeeper Pudsey  
103 112 Valley Road BARRACLOUGH William Head M 27         Currier Pudsey  
    BARRACLOUGH Florence Wife M 28 3 2 2     Pudsey  
    BARRACLOUGH Cyril Son   2           Pudsey  
    BARRACLOUGH Harry Son   1           Pudsey
104 114 Valley Road INGHAM William Head M 40         Leather Currier Farnley
    INGHAM Fanny Wife M 42 20 4 3 1   Rigton
    INGHAM Hilda Dau S 19         Knotter Farnley
    INGHAM Harry Son S 16         Apprentice Woolsorter Farnley
    INGHAM Ethel Dau   3           Pudsey
105 1 Valley Square SPENCER Robert Head M 56         Retired Stationary Engineman Pudsey
    SPENCER Sarah Louisa Wife M 58 28 7 2 5   Pudsey
    SPENCER Emma Dau S 20         Twister Pudsey
    HAINSWORTH Abraham Boarder W 56         Weaver Stanningley
    ROBINSON Walter Boarder S 22         Cloth Miller Leeds
    GIBSON Alfred Boarder S 21         Minder Wakefield
106 2 Valley Square CRAVEN Thomas Head M 38         Carter Pudsey
    CRAVEN Eva Wife M 34 8 3 2   Weaver Pudsey
    CRAVEN Joshua Mitchell Son   7           .
    CRAVEN Sarah Elizabeth Dau   5           .
107 3 Valley Square CROSLAND Arthur Head M 47         Cotton Warp Dresser Thurlstone
    CROSLAND Annie Wife M 38 18 7 7 .   Wrenthorpe
    CROSLAND Norman Son S 16         Milk Deliverer Morley
    CROSLAND Harold Son   14         Woollen Mule Piecer Wrenthorpe
    CROSLAND Amy Dau   12           Pudsey
    CROSLAND Lily Dau   10           Pudsey
    CROSLAND Ernest Son   7           Pudsey
    CROSLAND Hilda Dau   3           Pudsey
    CROSLAND Willie Son   1           Pudsey
108 4 Valley Square GAUNT John Head M 55         Poultry Dealer Pudsey
    GAUNT Harriet Ann Wife M 52 29 7 5 2   Pudsey
    GAUNT Joseph E Son S 29         Miner Pudsey
    GAUNT Thomas Son S 22         Miner Pudsey
    GAUNT Ann Dau S 19         Woollen Weaver Pudsey
    GAUNT Ellen Dau S 17         Woollen Weaver Pudsey
    GAUNT Ernest Son   13         Boy Helper in Warehouse Pudsey
109 5 Valley Square SHERMAN Reinhardt Head M 43         Woollen Mule Spinner Beeston  
    SHERMAN Louisa Wife M 40 12 1 1 - Worsted Weaver Church Fenton  
    SHERMAN Ruby Dau   9           Wortley  
110 6 Valley Square SCAIFE William Head M 51         Willeyer Cheltenham  
    SCAIFE Margaret Jane Wife M 56 12 5 4 1   Batley  
    SCAIFE Annie Dau S 21         Weaver Liversedge  
    SCAIFE Minnie Dau S 16         Warper Kirkstall  
    SCAIFE Henry Son   14         Bobbin Pegging Kirkstall  
111 116 Valley Road WALTON Thomas Head M 76         Retired Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey  
    WALTON Elizabeth Wife M 69 43 9 6 3   Pudsey  
    RAISTRICK John H B.B.Man S 47         Forge Man Pudsey Stepson on 1881 Census
    WALTON Squire Son S 42         Worsted Twister Pudsey  
112 118 Valley Road TIDGEWELL Joseph Coates Head M 33         Willeyer Fettler Hunslet  
    TIDGEWELL Martha Ann Wife M 31 12 8 5 3   Pudsey  
    TIDGEWELL Walton Son   12           Pudsey  
    TIDGEWELL Leonard Son   9           Pudsey  
    TIDGEWELL Mary Elizabeth Dau   7           Pudsey
    TIDGEWELL George Son   4           Pudsey
    TIDGEWELL Reginald Son   2           Pudsey
113 120 Valley Road WOOD Percy Head M 25         Manager Coal Merchant & Farmer Pudsey
    WOOD Ethel Wife M 27 1 1 1 .   Pudsey
    WOOD Constance Dau   9m           Pudsey
114 122 & 124 Valley Road WOOD James Head M 56         Coal Merchant & Farmer Pudsey
    WOOD Sarah J Wife M 55 34 12 12 0   CUL Bassenthwaite
    WOOD Hilda Dau S 26           Pudsey
    WOOD Cecil Son S 23         Cloth Merchant's Manager Pudsey
    WOOD Norah K Dau S 21         Teacher Pudsey
    WOOD Marie E Dau S 19         Typist Pudsey
    WOOD Max E Son S 17         Farmer's Son Pudsey
    WOOD Janet Dau S 16         Typist Pudsey
    WOOD Lance Son   14           Pudsey
    WOOD Eugene Son   12           Pudsey
115 126 Valley Road GELDART Harry Melbourn Head M 40         Iron Foundry Labourer Birstwith
    GELDART Elizabeth Wife M 28 8 2 2 0 Woollen Weaver Stanningley
    GELDART Sylvester Son   7           Stanningley
    GELDART Harry Melbourn Son   5           Pudsey
116 128 Valley Road THREAPLETON Mrs Head W 58           Bradford
    THREAPLETON Maggie Dau S 33         Cotton Weaver Pudsey
    THREAPLETON Joseph Son S 28         Currier's Labourer DUR Bishop Auckland
    THREAPLETON Ben Son S 26         Market Gardener's Labourer DUR Crook
    THREAPLETON Willie Son S 23         Market Gardener's Labourer LAN Wigan
    THREAPLETON Hilda Niece   2           Pudsey
    BRADSHAW Samuel Nephew   14         Bobbin Buffer Farsley
117 128a Valley Road WATKINSON Herbert Head M 44         Warp Dresser Leeds
    WATKINSON Harriet Wife M 36 9 4 4 0   Holbeck
    WATKINSON Esther Dau   7           Kirkstall
    WATKINSON Alfred Son   6           Beeston
    WATKINSON Hortense Dau   4           Horsforth
    WATKINSON Lois Dau   4           Horsforth
118 130 Valley Road WILSON John Head M 58         Pavior Pudsey
    WILSON Rella Wife M 56 37 10 9 1   Pudsey
    WILSON Edith Dau S 23         Weaver Pudsey
    WILSON John Son S 21         Piecener Pudsey
    WILSON Oliver Son S 17         Cutter Pudsey
    WILSON Albert Son S 15         Winder Pudsey
119 132 Valley Road WOOD George Head M 40         Card Fettler Leeds
    WOOD Rose Annie Wife M 38 18 7 5 2   Pudsey
    WOOD John Son S 17         Warehouse Lad Pudsey
    WOOD Samuel Son   14         Doffer Pudsey
    WOOD Elsie Dau   10           Pudsey
    WOOD Miles Son   6           Pudsey
    WOOD James Son   1           Pudsey
120 134 Valley Road WATKINSON Joseph Dean Head M 59         Machine Cleaner Pudsey
    WATKINSON Sarah Wife M 56 36 5 4 1   Farnley
121 136 Valley Road GILL Joseph Head M 37         Engine Tenter Pudsey
    GILL Hannah Maria Wife M 36 15 4 4 .   Pudsey
    GILL John Son   13           Pudsey
    GILL David Son   11           Pudsey
    GILL James Son   9           Stanningley
    GILL Walter Son   3           Pudsey
122 138 Valley Road WATKINSON James Head M 49         Machine Cleaner Pudsey
    WATKINSON Harriet Wife M 48 24 7 6 1   Drighlington
    WATKINSON Clara Dau S 24         Weaver Drighlington
    WATKINSON Amy Dau S 20         Weaver Pudsey
    WATKINSON Harold Son S 18         Currier Pudsey
    WATKINSON Lawrence Son   15         Warp Dresser Pudsey
    WATKINSON Wilfred Son   13         Errand Boy Pudsey
    WATKINSON Arthur Son   11           Pudsey
123 140 Valley Road BASHAM Arthur Head M 30         Crane Fitter's Labourer Morley
    BASHAM Harriet Wife M 30 9 5 3 2   Pudsey
    BASHAM Walter Son   9           Pudsey
    BASHAM Rella Dau   8           Pudsey
    BASHAM John Son   1           Pudsey
124 144 Valley Road COATES Jonathan Head M 49         Mule Piecer Pudsey
    COATES Sarah Wife M 48 28 9 6 3   Pudsey
    COATES Dick Son S 22         Cloth Miller Pudsey
    COATES Matthew Son S 18         Mule Piecer Pudsey
    COATES Joseph Son   13         Bobbin Maker Pudsey
    COATES Martha Dau   9           Pudsey
125 146 Valley Road ROSE Hannah Maria Head M 48 14 3 2 1 Worsted Weaver Farnley
    ROSE Reginald Son   10           Farnley
126 148 Valley Road THREAPLETON James Head M 42         Carter Pudsey
    THREAPLETON Hannah Mary Wife M 34 13 4 3 1   Methley
    THREAPLETON Lily Dau   11           Pudsey
    THREAPLETON Percy Son   8           Pudsey
    THREAPLETON Reginald Son   2           Pudsey
127 150 Valley Road MOSS William Henry Millon Head M 42         Mill Manager Longwood, Huddersfield
    MOSS Sarah Wife M 29 9 3 3 0   Beeston Royds
    MOSS Ethel Dau   8           Wortley
    MOSS Vernon Son   5           Wortley
    MOSS Kathleen Dau   1           Beeston
128 Troydale Farm CROSLAND Fanny Louisa Head M 51 31 2 2 .   Bramley
    CROSLAND William Joel Son S 28         Market Gardenen Pudsey
129 6 Troydale PORRITT Josiah Head M 51         Carding Overlooker Littletown
    PORRITT Mary Jane Wife M 50 27 8 8 0   Tickhill
    PORRITT Fred Son S 22         Carding Overlooker Batley
    PORRITT Harry Son S 17         Machine Minder Batley
    PORRITT Ada Dau S 15           Leeds
    PORRITT Nellie Dau   13           Leeds
    PORRITT Ben Son   10           Leeds
    PORRITT Herbert Son   6           Leeds
130 8 Troydale MUFFITT Arthur Head M 33         Stationary Engineman Adwalton
    MUFFITT Elizabeth Wife M 32 7 0 0 0 Weaver Adwalton
131 9 & 10 Troydale TOWLER Hedley Nichols Head M 42         Commission Manufacturer Holbeck
    TOWLER Lawrence Hedley Son S 16         Filler Adwalton
    TOWLER Lydia Wife M 43 18 6 6 .   Manningham
    TOWLER Hilda May Dau S 15         Weaver Adwalton
    TOWLER Thomas Son   14         Piecener Pudsey
    TOWLER Margaret Ellen Dau   12           Pudsey
    TOWLER Doris Mary Dau   10           Pudsey
    TOWLER George William Son   5           Pudsey
132 Acres Hall GLOVER Archibald Head M 37         Traveller Wakefield
    GLOVER Mary Wife M 38 14 2 2 0   Wortley
    GLOVER Ira Leonard Son   12           Canada
    GLOVER Laura Maie Dau S 13           America
    BLAKEY Florence Sister-in-Law S 40         Tailoress Wortley
133 Acres Hall PROCTER George Head M 45         Farmer Pudsey
    PROCTER Rosetta Wife M 41 18 0 0 0   Pudsey
134 1 Bethel Terrace CUNDIFF Edwin Head M 45         Bricklayer's Labourer Sheffield
    CUNDIFF Fanny Wife M 42 14 2 2 0   Sheffield
    CUNDIFF Edwin Son   10           Sheffield
    HAYES Albert Edward Boarder S 18         Bricklayer's Labourer NTT Worksop
135 White Horse Hotel WEBSTER Fred Rothera Head M 34         Innkeeper & Contractor Farnley
    WEBSTER Lucy Alice Wife M 35 >1 0       Farnley
    LONG Harriet Mother-in-Law W 70           LIN Market Rasen
    NICHOLSON Mary Jane Servant S 29         General Servant (Domestic) Leeds
136 1 Portland Street GLOVER Richard Head M 47         Yorkshire Relish Packer Pudsey
    GLOVER Martha Wife M 44 25 5 4 1 Weaver Horsforth
    GLOVER Clara Ann Dau S 24         Weaver Bramley
    GLOVER Ernest Hudson Son S 21         Costume Presser Bramley
    GLOVER Reginald Son S 16         Basket Maker Bramley
    GLOVER Bertha Dau   14         Leather Sciver Bramley
    TWEDDELL John Douglas Visitor M 47         Rink & Theatre Manager Hull
    TWEDDELL Mary Ann Visitor M 47 19 3 3 .   Horsforth
    TWEDDELL George Douglas Visitor S 15           Hull
    TWEDDELL Cecil John Visitor   11           Hull
137 3 Portland Street MATTIN William Head M 29         Warehouseman LON Regents Park
    MATTIN Alice Wife M 27 2 1       Pudsey
    MATTIN Ethel Dau   19m           Pudsey
138 5 Portland Street WALKER John Head M 59         Woollen Spinner Burley nr Otley
    WALKER Jane Wife M 60 38 8 8 0   Pudsey
    WALKER William Son S 24         Electrician (Lighting Station) Bramley
139 7 Portland Street JOHNSON Herbert Head M 36         Foreman Printer Huddersfield
    DODSWORTH Thomas Father-in-Law W 63         Retired Dairyman Bradford
140 9 Portland Street POPPLEWELL Albert Head M 31         Boot Storekeeper Bramley
    POPPLEWELL Lucy Wife M 31 7 2 1 1   Bramley
    POPPLEWELL John A Son   5           Bramley
141 4 Hough Road PARKER William Head M 41         Mule Spinner Pudsey
    PARKER Harriet Wife M 39 7 4 4     Goole
    PARKER Maurice Son   4           Pudsey
    PARKER Lilian May Dau   1           Pudsey
142 6 Hough Road TURNER Jos Burton Head M 49         Currier Pudsey
    TURNER Mrs Wife M 49 27 3 3 0   Pudsey
    TURNER Gilbert Son   11           Pudsey
143 8 Hough Road HALLIDAY James Henry Head M 29         Cashier Pudsey
    HALLIDAY Lela Maud Wife M 28 3 2 2 .   Moulton
    HALLIDAY Muriel Dau   1           Pudsey
144 10 Hough Road WYATT Emily Head M 49 18 2 1 1   SFK Ipswich
    WYATT Lucy Dau   11           BDF Harrold
    WYATT Eleann Mother W 78           NTH Wellingboro
145 12 Hough Road GAUNT William Head M 62         Warehouseman Pudsey
146 14 Hough Road HINCHLIFFE John Head M 58         Retired Publican Holmfirth
    HINCHLIFFE Mary Hannah Wife M 59 33 1 1 .   Farsley
    HINCHLIFFE Maud Dau S 21           Pudsey
147 16 Hough Road MARSHALL Robert Head M 51         Quarry Owner DUR Tow Law
    MARSHALL Elizabeth Wife M 51 27 3 2 1   Tingley
    MARSHALL John Booth Son S 24         Clerk Tingley
    MARSHALL Richard William Son S 19         Clerk Bramley
148 18 Hough Road YOUNG John Head M 36         Nurseryman Pudsey
    YOUNG Edith Wife M 36 6 1 1 .   Pudsey
    YOUNG Frank Procter Son   6m           Pudsey
149 20 Hough Road MAUD John Head W 64         Currier Leeds
    MAUD Laura Dau S 26         Mender Pudsey
    MAUD Alice Dau S 22         Weaver Bramley
    MAUD Harold Son S 19         Basket Maker Bramley
150 22 Hough Road SHEFFIELD William Head M 34         Fettler Pudsey
    SHEFFIELD Annie E Wife M 32 10 1 1 0   .
    SHEFFIELD Mabel Dau   5           .
151 24 Hough Road WILSON William Head M 35         Boot Rivetter Pudsey
    WILSON Edith Wife M 35 15 3 2 1   Pudsey
    WILSON Fred Son   14         Draper's Boy Pudsey
    WILSON Ethel Dau   12           Pudsey
152 26 Hough Road DRIVER James Alvara Head M 36         Market Gardener Leeds  
    DRIVER Esther Wife M 30 12 2 1 1   Pudsey  
    DRIVER Joseph Sidney Son   11           Pudsey  
153 Carlton Grange, Hough Side PARKIN Charles Henry Head M 42         Railway Signalman WAR Birmingham  
154 30 Hough Road SPINK George Henry Head W 61         Solicitor Pontefract  
    SPINK Arthur Vernon Holt Son S 28         Spinning Overlooker Ferrybridge  
    SPINK Frances Maud Dau S 26         Housekeeper Ferrybridge  
    SPINK Claude Sidney Son S 24         Foundry Moulder Ferrybridge  
    SPINK George Edgar Son S 22         Spinning Overlooker Ferrybridge  
155 Nut Cottage 28 Hough Road NEWTON George Henry Head M 37         Labourer Barnsley  
    NEWTON Ada Wife M 35 13 2 1 1   Calverley  
    NEWTON Annie Dau   6           Crofton  
156 30a Hough Road TOOMBS James George Head M 33         Shirt Cutter LON Bethnal Green  
    TOOMBS Lucy Rosetta Wife M 31 4 2 2     LON Camberwell  
    TOOMBS Ethel Maud Dau   3           Holbeck  
    TOOMBS Edna Dau   1           Pudsey  
157 32 Hough Road WOODHEAD Samuel Head M 35         Cardboard Box Cutter Leeds  
    WOODHEAD Mary Ann Wife M 34 11 2 2 .   Leeds  
    WOODHEAD Frederick Walton Son   10           Leeds  
    WOODHEAD James William Son   6           Leeds  
158 36 Hough Road DRAKE Edwin Head W 74           Bradford  
    HINDLE Helena Dau M 41 14 2 2 . Tailoress Bradford  
    HINDLE Albert Grandson   13         Grocer's Errand Boy Bradford  
    HINDLE Edwin Grandson   11           Bradford  
159 38 & 40 Hough Road BUSSEY William Head M 49         Steel Smelter NFK Norwich  
    BUSSEY Ann Wife M 43 25 7 6 1   Wortley  
    BUSSEY Ada Dau S 25         Cloth Weaver Armley  
    BUSSEY William Son S 18         Brewer's Assistant Wortley  
    BUSSEY Eva Dau S 16         Cloth Marker Wortley  
    BUSSEY Ralph Son   11           Wortley  
    BUSSEY Lewis Son   8           Wortley  
    BUSSEY Frank Son   6           Pudsey  
160 42 Hough Road LAX Carby Head M 27         Market Gardener Leeds
    LAX Edith Wife M 26 1 0       Perth
161 44 Hough Road SWITHENBANK James Head M 51         Sewage Works Manager Pudsey
    SWITHENBANK William Son S 25         Assistant Cashier Pudsey
    SWITHENBANK Fred Son S 22         Warp Dresser Pudsey
    SWITHENBANK Ben Son S 21         Labourer Pudsey
    SWITHENBANK Rosetta Dau S 17         Baker Pudsey
    SWITHENBANK Ruth Dau S 16         Mender Pudsey
    SWITHENBANK Ralph Son   13           Pudsey
    SWITHENBANK Jane Wife M 51 27 9 6 3   Pudsey
162 Hough Side House BOYES Arthur Spence Head M 39         Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Morley
    BOYES Fanny Wife M 35 15 5 5 .   Morley
    BOYES Eleanor Spence Dau   13           Morley
    BOYES Frank Son   12           Bramley
    BOYES Edith Dau   9           Bramley
    BOYES Judith Hilda Dau   6           Bramley
    BOYES Edwin Arthur Son   3           Bramley
    HANSON Mary Nurse W 70         Monthly Nurse Horsforth
163 48 & 50 Hough Road COATES Matthew Head M 60         Woollen Weaver Pudsey
    COATES Elizabeth Wife M 54 19 0       Yeadon
    COATES Annie Dau S 32         Dressmaker Pudsey
    COATES Lilian Dau S 26         Machinist Pudsey
164 52 Hough Side HAINSWORTH Robert Head M 62         Market Gardener .
    HAINSWORTH Sarah Ann Wife M 68 38 4 0 4   .
165 54 Hough Road EMSLEY Northrop Head S 69         Market Gardener Pudsey
    EMSLEY Hannah M Sister S 63         Housekeeper Pudsey
166 58 Hough Road EMSLEY Edward Head M 65         Assistant on Sewage Works Pudsey
    EMSLEY Sarah Wife M 63 42 3 1 2   Pudsey
    VERITY Harry Son-in-Law W 33         Butcher Pudsey
    VERITY Elsie Granddau   6           Pudsey
167 60 Hough Road GREENWOOD Daniel Head M 79         Engine Turner Leeds
    GREENWOOD Eliza Wife M 79 60 3 2 1   Leeds
168 47 Hough Road PROCTER Mary Head W 67         Private Means Pudsey
169 45 Hough Road RACE Samuel Head M 56         Poultry Keeper SFK Ipswich
    RACE Mary Wife M 54 31 4 4 0   Armley
    RACE Ethel Dau S 30         Cloth Mender Armley
    RACE Elizabeth Ann Dau S 28         Dressmaker Armley
    RACE Annie Dau S 26         Typist Armley
    RACE Emily Dau S 25         Tailoress Armley
170 43 Hough Road WILSON Mary Ann Head W 65         Private Means Pudsey
171 39 Hough Road GAUNT Sarah Hannah Head W 58           Bramley
172 37 Hough Road RIDER Ann Head W 74           Pudsey
173 35 Hough Road PITTAM Susan Head W 77           Leeds
174 33 Hough Road LINDON Sidney Head M 21         Bridge Building Labourer INDIA Wellington
    LINDON Gertrude Wife M 21 >1 1 1 .   Skipton
    LINDON Sidney Son   4m           Bramley
175 31 Hough Road SAMPSON William Head M 30         Brickmaker Ferrybridge
    SAMPSON Louisa Alice Wife M 29 8 5 3 2   Richmond
    SAMPSON Gwendoline Dau   7           Stanningley
    SAMPSON John Son   6           Stanningley
    SAMPSON George Son   1           Castleford
176 29 Hough Road SHEPHERD Lloyd Head M 19         Motor Driver Pateley Bridge
    SHEPHERD Edith Wife M 20 1 1 1 0   Leeds
    SHEPHERD Muriel Dau   9m           Pudsey
177 27 Hough Road RIDER Christopher Head M 59         Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey
    RIDER Hannah Wife M 62 18 0     Woollen Cloth Weaver Farsley
    HAINSWORTH John Edward Bro-in-Law M 60         Confectionery Hawker Farsley
178 25 Hough Road FLANNERY Sarah Ann Head S 37         Worsted Weaver Leeds
179 23 Hough Road BARLOW Edward Head M 42         Gas Works Stoker Bradford
    BARLOW Alice Rosetta Wife M 30 12 5 4 1   WAR Birmingham
    BARLOW Edward William Son   11           NBL Newcastle-on-Tyne
    BARLOW Charlotte Violet Dau   10           Ingleton
    BARLOW Gladys Dau   6           Ingleton
    BARLOW Thomas Son   2           Bentham
180 21 Hough Road OWEN Martha Head M 38 3y 8m 1 1   Clerk to Wholesale Clothiers INDIA Lucknow
    OWEN Winifred Dau   2 1/2           Leeds
181 19 Hough Road HALEY Jane Head W 82           Bramhope
    HALEY Violet Lavinia Dau S 47         Tailoress Bradford
182 17 Hough Road OLDHAM Frederick William Head M 42         Stone Getter Leeds
    OLDHAM Emma Wife M 39 4 0     Cotton Weaver Leeds
    OLDHAM Eva Dau   14         Cotton Weaver Leeds
    OLDHAM Alfred Dau   12         Newsboy Leeds
    OLDHAM Arthur Son   9         Newsboy Leeds
    OLDHAM William Son   7           Leeds
183 13 Hough Road WALKER Mary Head W 73           Calverley
    WALKER George Ephraim Son S 49         Boot Rivetter Bramley
184 11 Hough Road RAWLINSON Harry Head M 30         Caretaker LAN Skerton
    RAWLINSON Alice Wife M 34 8 2 1 1   LAN Clitheroe
    RAWLINSON Douglas John Son   1y 6m           LAN Blackburn
185 9 Hough Road CRAMPTON John Procter Head S 49         Wool Washer Pudsey
    CRAMPTON Clara Sister S 40           Pudsey
186 5 & 7 Hough Road WOODS Lily Head W 45           NTH Northampton
    WOODS Lily Dau S 18         Woollen Drawer HUN Alconbury
    WOODS May Dau S 17           HUN Alconbury
    (no name) John E Grandson S 32         Twister & Healder Lepton
187 3 Hough Road COOPER Joseph Head M 49         Carrier Pudsey
    COOPER Martha Ann Wife M 47 25 4 2 2 Percher Pudsey
    COOPER Annie Dau S 23         Weaver Pudsey
    COOPER Martha Dau   13           Pudsey
188 1 Hough Road AMBLER Fred Head M 38         Gas Works Stoker Stanningley
    AMBLER Lilly Wife M 37 16 5 4 1   Bramley
    AMBLER Maud Dau   14         Worsted Spinner Pudsey
    AMBLER Ethel Dau   12         Worsted Spinner - Part-time School Headingley
    AMBLER Fred Son   10           Pudsey
    AMBLER Ann Dau   8           Pudsey
189 117 Lowtown BOLTON John W Head M 49         Foreman Fitter Gas Works Yeadon
    BOLTON S H Wife M 45 26 8 6 2   Guiseley
    BOLTON Wilfred Son S 18         Clerk Gas Works Pudsey
    BOLTON Willie Son S 16         Fitter's Apprentice Gas Works Pudsey
    BOLTON Hilda Dau   14           Pudsey
    BOLTON Clarice Dau   10           Pudsey
    BOLTON Louie Dau   5           Pudsey
190 115 Lowtown WHITELEY Henry Head M 40         Bricklayer's Labourer Rodley
    WHITELEY Mary E Wife M 40 16 7 6 1   Pudsey
    WHITELEY Doris Dau   13         Worsted Spinner Pudsey
    WHITELEY May Dau   11           Pudsey
    WHITELEY Laura Annie Dau   9           Pudsey
    WHITELEY Joe Son   7           Pudsey
    WHITELEY Fred Son   2           Pudsey
    WHITELEY Charles Son   8m           Pudsey
191 111 & 113 Lowtown WALKER James Head M 49         Grocer Pudsey
    WALKER Emily Wife M 50 23 4 3 1   Pudsey
    WALKER Alice Dau S 22           Pudsey
    WALKER C W Son S 20         Plumber Pudsey
    WALKER Maud Dau   13         Bobbin Doffer Pudsey
192 107 Lowtown THREAPLETON Lawrence Head M 30         Boot Rivetter Pudsey
    THREAPLETON Mary Ellen Wife M 27 5 4 4 0   DUR Darlington
    THREAPLETON Alice Mary Dau   4           Bramley
    THREAPLETON Allan Dale Son   2           Pudsey
    THREAPLETON Willie Noel Son   1           Pudsey
193 105 Lowtown BLAKEY Robert Head M 74         Retired Joiner Adwalton
    BLAKEY Mary Wife M 73 52 3 2 1   Pudsey
194 103 Lowtown HALLIDAY Walter Head M 39         Retired Waste Dealer Pudsey
    HALLIDAY Sarah Jane Wife M 40 17 3 3     Pudsey
    HALLIDAY Annie Dau   14         Box Maker Pudsey
195 101 Lowtown HALLIDAY Herbert Head M 37         Collector Pudsey
    HALLIDAY Martha A H Wife M 42 16 4 3 1   Yeadon
    HALLIDAY William Thorpe Son   10           Pudsey
    HALLIDAY James Son   5           Pudsey
    HALLIDAY Herbert Son   2           Pudsey
196 99 Lowtown ARMITAGE Benjamin Roberts Head W 72         Stone Quarryman Pudsey
197 95 & 97 Lowtown HALLIDAY James Head W 67         Confectioner Pudsey
    HALLIDAY Ethel Maude Dau S 31           Pudsey
198 Town End, Lowtown WARD Squire Head M 68         Land Digger Stanningley
    ROBINSON Joseph Lodger W 68         Labourer Leeds
199 85 Lowtown CORDINGLEY Alfred Head M 27         Cloth Fuller Calverley
    CORDINGLEY Grace Ann Wife M 28 2 1 1 0   Yeadon
    CORDINGLEY Annie Elizabeth Dau   1           Pudsey
200 100 Lowtown EMSLEY John Head M 55         Newsagent Pudsey
    EMSLEY Mary Hannah Hollings Wife M 51 25 1 1 .   Pudsey
201 102 Lowtown RHODES Mary Head W 64         Shopkeeper (Sweets & Sundries) Pudsey
    RHODES Albert Binks Son S 34         Weaver Pudsey
    RHODES Rose Ella Dau S 29         Weaver Pudsey
202 104 Lowtown TAYLOR Robert Head M 51         General Auctioneer LAN Rochdale
    TAYLOR Ann Wife M 46 12 2 1 1 Feather Dresser Ossett
    TAYLOR Fred Son   8           Dewsbury
203 2 Willow Street BARNES William Fairbank Head M 42         Currier Stanningley
    BARNES Sarah Wife M 41 23 6 4 2   Stanningley
    BARNES Rebecca Dau S 21         Cloth Weaver Pudsey
    BARNES Martha Ann Dau   15         Worsted Weaver Pudsey
    BARNES William Roger Son   14         Hairdresser's Assistant Stanningley
    BARNES Agnes Dau   10           Pudsey
204 3 Willow Street SPIKINGS Joseph Henry Head M 32         Labourer Pudsey
    SPIKINGS Rebecca Wife M 31 7 5 4 1   Pudsey
    SPIKINGS John Ephraim Son   6           Pudsey
    SPIKINGS Sarah Elizabeth Dau   5           Bramley
    SPIKINGS Arthur Son   3           Bramley
    SPIKINGS Willie Son   6m           Pudsey
205 4 Willow Street COFFEY Mary Head W 70           IRE
    COFFEY Mary Agnes Granddau   14           Pudsey
206 106 Lowtown ARANDLE George C Head M 66         Carting Agent & Horse Keeper Leeds
    ARANDLE Ellen Wife M 66 47 10 6 4   Adwalton
    ARANDLE John Son S 24         Hairdresser Pudsey
    AKERS Annis Servant S 52         General Servant (Domestic) Wortley
207 108 Lowtown FEARNLEY Ann Head W 57           Bradford
    FEARNLEY Maria Dau S 27         Weaver Bradford
    FEARNLEY Ann Dau S 26         Weaver Bradford
    FEARNLEY Susannah Dau S 24         Weaver Bradford
    FEARNLEY John Son S 22         Woolsorter Bradford
    FEARNLEY Zillah Dau S 20         Shorthand Typist Pudsey
    FEARNLEY Joshua Son S 16         Manufacturer's Assistant Pudsey
208 110 Lowtown GILBEY Ann Head W 73           LAN Liverpool
    GILBEY Ann Elizabeth Dau S 44           Ossett
    GILBEY Joseph Son S 38         Not able to follow any employment Dudley Hill
    GILBEY Richard Son S 35         Iron & Holloware Works Operative Dudley Hill
209 112 Lowtown HARSLEY Frances Jane Head W 59         General Dealer LIN Epworth
    HARSLEY Lorenzo Son S 23         Boot Repairer Bramley  
    HARSLEY Ernest Son S 22         Cloth Finisher Bramley  
    HARSLEY Louie Dau S 19         Weaver Bramley  
    HARSLEY Richard Hewit Son S 17         Boiler Maker Bramley  
    WARD Jane Visitor W 83           LIN Belton Feeble minded 3 years
210 118 Lowtown GATENBY Fred Head M 36         Hotel Proprietor CHS Macclesfield  
    GATENBY Sarah Emma Wife M 36 11 1 1 .   Leeds  
    GATENBY Kathleen Dau   8           Halifax  
    HARRISON Joseph Father-in-Law M 58         Brickworks Manager Leeds  
    HARRISON Mary Louisa Mother-in-Law M 55 37 6 2 4   Leeds  
    GILLES Jane Servant S 29         Servant LAN Liverpool  
    BATES Clara Visitor   10           Leeds  
211 122 Lowtown HUDSON Arthur Head M 36         Removal Contractor Calverley  
    HUDSON Clara Wife M 31 13 9 8 1   Apperley Bridge  
    HUDSON Joseph Edgar Son   12           Pudsey  
    HUDSON Harold Son   11           Pudsey  
    HUDSON Walter Son   9           Pudsey
    HUDSON William Son   8           Pudsey
    HUDSON Annie Dau   7           Pudsey
    HUDSON Evelyn Dau   3           Pudsey
    HUDSON Reggie Son   2           Pudsey
    HUDSON Hilda Dau   10m           Pudsey
212 124 Lowtown BATES Fred Head M 39         Hairdresser Bradford
    BATES Ellen Dau S 17         Cardboard Box Maker Pudsey
    BATES Florence Dau S 16         Cloth Weaver Pudsey
213 Town End House, Lowtown HALLIDAY Ruth Ann Head M 63 40 5 4 1   Pudsey
    HALLIDAY John Son S 42         Retired Woollen Cloth Percher Pudsey
    HALLIDAY Martha Granddau   10           Pudsey
    HALLIDAY Ruth Ann Granddau   8           Pudsey
214 128 Lowtown HALLIDAY Ernest Head M 34         Butcher Pudsey
    HALLIDAY Charlotte E Wife M 30 9 2 1 1   LIN Grimsthorpe
    HALLIDAY Ephraim Uncle S 77         Retired Manufacturer Pudsey
215 134 Lowtown NAYLOR Willie Head M 36         Boot Repairer Pudsey
    NAYLOR Lily Wife M 34 10 2 2 0   .
    NAYLOR Gladys Dau   8           .
    NAYLOR John Smith Son   6           .
216 138 Lowtown BRIGGS Thomas Head M 42         Fish Frier Pudsey
    BRIGGS Martha Ann Wife M 39 16 1 1 0 Assisting in the business Pudsey
    BRIGGS John William Son   13         Part-time School Pudsey
217 140 Lowtown BUCKTON Hannah Head W 64         Caretaker Pudsey
218 140 Lowtown STEPHENSON Walter Lodger S 38         Skip & Basket Maker LIN Lincoln
219 142 Lowtown O'BRIEN James Head M 39         Gas Works Labourer IRE Co Mayo
    O'BRIEN Mary Wife M 35 6 2 2 .   Halifax
    O'BRIEN James Son   4           Pudsey
    O'BRIEN Henry Son   3           Pudsey
220 144 Lowtown OWENS James Head M 41         Boiler Man Gas Works LAN Bury
    OWENS Sarah Wife M 36 13 0       Pudsey
    CLIFFORD Mary Sister-in-Law S 49         Woollen Weaver Pudsey
221 1 Crimbles Green NAYLOR Matthew Head M 74         Retired Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey
    NAYLOR Elizabeth Wife M 73 49 9 6 3   Holbeck
222 2 Crimbles Green McTIGHE John Head M 24         Labourer Wortley
    McTIGHE Ruth Ann Wife M 24 3 2 2 0 Reeler Pudsey
    McTIGHE Mary Dau   3           Pudsey
    McTIGHE Michael Son   11m           Pudsey
    McTIGHE Bridget Mother W 60           IRE
223 3 Crimbles Green CRAVEN Harriet Head W 51         Weaver Pudsey
    CRAVEN Martha Dau S 21         Weaver Pudsey
    NEALL Walter Boarder S 23         Machine Minder Hull
224 4 Crimbles Green SMITH Irwin Head M 49         Stoker (Boilers) Pudsey
    SMITH Ellen Wife M 48 22 4 4 0   Pudsey
    SMITH Martha Elizabeth Dau S 21         Weaver Pudsey
    SMITH Maurice James Son S 16         Mule Piecener Pudsey
    SMITH Annie Dau   14         Spinner Pudsey
    SMITH Maud Dau   11           Pudsey
225 2 Crimbles Road McLOUGHLIN James Head M 36         Mason's Labourer IRE Co Mayo
    McLOUGHLIN Hannah Mary Wife M 32 10 4 4 .   Pudsey
    McLOUGHLIN Frances Ann Dau   7           Pudsey
    McLOUGHLIN Joseph Son   5           Pudsey
    McLOUGHLIN James Son   2           Pudsey
    McLOUGHLIN Mary Dau   2m           Pudsey
226 4 Crimbles Road LEVER Susan Jane Head W 67           Cornwall
    GRIMSHAW Henry Storry Boarder S 28         Plasterer's Labourer Calverley
227 1 Crimbles Road BURNISTON George Head M 67         Farm Labourer Kirkby Overblow
    BURNISTON Sarah Ann Wife M 73 32 0       Pudsey
228 3a Crimbles Road HUGGAN Annis Head W 69           Farnley
    NAYLOR Hannah Mary Sister W 50         Woollen Weaver Pudsey
229 1 South View, Lowtown HUGGAN Joseph Head M 46         Grocer, Coal Merchant & Corn Dealer Pudsey
    HUGGAN Mary Wife M 48 24 3 3 .   Pudsey
    HUGGAN Sam Son S 18         Electrical Armature Winder Pudsey
    HUGGAN Will Son   12           Pudsey
230 2 South View, Crimbles ROGER John Head S 44         Cashier Pudsey
    ROGER Emily Sister S 54           Pudsey
    ROGER Sarah Sister S 40         Boot Machinist Pudsey
231 3 South View. Lowtown RHODES Arthur Head M 46         Painter's Labourer Pudsey
    RHODES Ruth Ann Wife M 45 23 4 4 0   Pudsey
    RHODES Maurice Son S 22         Clerk, Worsted Spinning Pudsey
    RHODES James Son S 19         Mechanic Pudsey
    RHODES Annie Dau   13           Pudsey
    RHODES Elsie Dau   3           Pudsey
232 4 South View, Lowtown HALLIDAY Hannah Head S 75         Old Age Pension Pudsey
    HALLIDAY Mary Sister S 72         Old Age Pension Pudsey
    MAUDE Elsie Niece S 22         Typist Bradford
    BAILEY Clara Visitor M 51 21 1 1 0 Private Means Pudsey
233 7 South View TOMLINSON George Webster Head S 56         Wholesale Clothier Pudsey
    TOMLINSON Mary Hannah Sister S 62           Wortley
234 8 South View, Crimbles THREAPLETON Joseph Head M 41         Woollen Mill Operative Pudsey
    THREAPLETON Eunice A Wife M 42 5 0     Woollen Weaver Pudsey
235 9 South View, Lowtown NORTON Isaac Head W 48         Labourer Pudsey
    NORTON Ethel Dau S 17         Boot Factory Machine Hand Pudsey
    NORTON Simeon Son S 15         Errand Boy Pudsey
    NORTON Hannah Sister S 42         Housekeeper Pudsey
236 10 South View ARMITAGE William Elsworth Head M 50         Mule Piecener Pudsey
    ARMITAGE Lilian Wife M 49 26 2 1 1   Pudsey
    ARMITAGE Edith Dau   6           Pudsey
237 8 Crimbles Road RIDER Harry Head M 56         Milk Dealer Pudsey
    RIDER Jane Wife M 56 14 . . .   Pudsey
238 10 Crimbles Road EMSLEY William Head M 31         Clicker at Boot Factory Pudsey
    EMSLEY Alice Wife M 30 5 . . .   Stanningley
239 12 Crimbles Road THREAPLETON Mary Head S 73         Grocer Pudsey
    THREAPLETON Simeon Brother S 60         Gas Meter Inspector Pudsey
    THREAPLETON Phyllis Niece   10           Pudsey
240 14 Crimbles Road THREAPLETON Jonathan Head W 62         Leather Currier Pudsey
241 3a Crimbles, Lowtown KIRKHAM James Head M 45         Labourer Middlesbrough
    KIRKHAM Annie Wife M 32 6 3 3 .   Pudsey
    KIRKHAM Dorothy Dau   5           Pudsey
    KIRKHAM Frank W Son   4           Pudsey
    KIRKHAM Thomas H Son   3           Pudsey
    LIVERSEDGE Frances Boarder S 19           Conisbrough
242 5 Crimbles, Lowtown CHAPMAN John William Head M 34         Domestic Gardener Pudsey
    CHAPMAN Helen Wife M 31 7 1 1     Bramley
    CHAPMAN Eva Dau   4           Pudsey
243 5 Crimbles, Lowtown FARRAR Robert Head S 80         Iron Works Labourer Beeston
244 7 Crimbles, Lowtown PEEL Charles Head M 52         Plasterer Eccleshill
    HELSTRIP Tom Boarder W 44         Clay Miner Wortley
    HOPWOOD Elizabeth Boarder M 27 7 1 . 1 Housekeeper Wakefield
245 11 Crimbles, Lowtown VAREY Jabez Head S 57         Cloth Weaver Calverley
    VAREY Rose Mother W 89           Calverley
246 13 Crimbles, Lowtown MUSGRAVE Thomas Head W 75         Retired Cloth Manufacturer Pudsey
    KITCHEN Thomas Son-in-Law M 40         Currier Bramley
    KITCHEN Clara Dau M 38 14 5 4 1   Pudsey
    KITCHEN Mary Elizabeth Granddau   14         Tailoress Pudsey
    KITCHEN Sarah Annie Granddau   12           Pudsey
    KITCHEN Thomas Musgrave Grandson   8           Pudsey
    KITCHEN Fred Grandson   7m           Pudsey
247 15 Crimbles, Lowtown BALMFORTH Mary Esther Head W 51           Pudsey
    BALMFORTH Marion Dau S 23         Twister Pudsey
    BALMFORTH Mary Esther Dau S 18         Inker Pudsey
    BALMFORTH James Son S 17         Basket Maker Pudsey
    BALMFORTH Tom Son S 15         Junior Clerk Pudsey
    BALMFORTH Thornton Son   13         Bobbin Pegger Pudsey
    BALMFORTH Sydney Son   10           Pudsey
248 17 Crimbles, Lowtown GAUNT Samuel Head M 33         Foundry Labourer Pudsey
    GAUNT Mary Elizabeth Wife M 29 7 4 3 1   LAN Manchester
    GAUNT Reginald Son   4           Pudsey
    GAUNT Willie Son   2           Pudsey
    GAUNT Ada Dau   5m           Pudsey
249 19 Crimbles HALLIDAY Joseph Henry Head M 70         Retired Cloth Manufacturer Pudsey
    HALLIDAY Mary Elizabeth Wife M 70 28 0 0 0   Pudsey
    HALLIDAY Sarah Hannah Dau S 45           Pudsey
250 21 Crimbles JOWETT Joseph Head M 46         Clay Miner Pudsey
    JOWETT Martha Ann Wife M 45 12 3 2 1   Pudsey
    JOWETT Annie Rebecca Dau   12           Pudsey
    JOWETT Emily Dau   9           Pudsey
251 Crimbles MITCHELL Timothy Head M 74         Scribbling Overlooker Eccleshill
    MITCHELL Martha Wife M 64 6 0     Mender Pudsey
    JOHNSON Jane Sister S 68         Woollen Burler Pudsey
252 Crimbles HIRST George Head M 57         Leather Currier Cleckheaton
    HIRST Frances Wife M 56 37 11 10 1 Power Loom Weaver Liversedge
    HIRST Florence Dau S 36         Weaver Cleckheaton
    HIRST John Son S 28         Market Gardener Cleckheaton
    HIRST Mary Elizabeth Dau S 23         Laundry Worker Cleckheaton
    HIRST Frank Son S 22         Printer Liversedge
    HIRST Granville Son S 15         Shoe Maker Pudsey
    HIRST William Son   13         Cardboard Box Maker Pudsey
    HIRST Evelyn Dau S 19         Laundry Worker Liversedge
253 23 Crimbles RIDER Arthur Head M 47         Teamer Pudsey
    RIDER Ann Wife M 44 23 6 4 2   Pudsey
    RIDER Tom Son S 22         Labourer Pudsey
    RIDER Willie Son S 17         Teamer Pudsey
    RIDER Ann Maria Dau   13         Spinner Pudsey
    RIDER Carrie Dau   8           Pudsey
254 25 Crimbles SUTCLIFFE George Stephen Head M 51         Warp Twister Pudsey
    SUTCLIFFE Mary Wife M 52 22 2 2 .   Pudsey
    SUTCLIFFE Clara Dau S 21           Pudsey
    SUTCLIFFE Sarah Dau S 19           Pudsey
255 27 Crimbles MASON Arthur Head M 30         Labourer Adwalton
    MASON Emma Wife M 31 5 3 3 0   Rothwell
    MASON Nellie Dau   4           Pudsey
    MASON Florrie Dau   3           Rothwell
    MASON Lillie Dau   1           Pudsey
256 29 Crimbles VARLEY Rhoda Head W 66           Pudsey
257 31 Crimbles FARRER Arthur Head M 30         Cabinet Maker Pudsey
258 33 Crimbles HALEY George Head M 35         Horseman Pudsey
    HALEY Selina Wife M 39 13 3 2 1 Cloth Weaver Pudsey
    HALEY Edith Dau   12           Pudsey
    HALEY Arthur Son   10m           Pudsey
259 35 Crimbles GAUNT Joseph Head M 35         Joiner Pudsey
    GAUNT Clara Wife M 37 11 1 1     Pudsey
    GAUNT Laura Dau   4           Pudsey
    TOWNEND Dennis Boarder S 24         Mule Spinner Pudsey
260 41 Crimbles COLE Ernest Head M 31         Gas Stoker Farsley
    COLE Edith Wife M 27 5 3 3 .   Fewston
    COLE Bertha Dau   4           NTT Worksop
    COLE Beatrice Dau   3           NTT Nottingham
    COLE Edith Dau   1           Pudsey
261 43 Crimbles FAHY Martin Head M 57         Mill Hand (Fettler) IRE Co Galway
    FAHY Catherine Dau S 22         Cotton Weaver Yeadon
    FAHY Mary Dau S 19         Cotton Weaver Yeadon
    FAHY Cecily Dau S 17         Cotton Weaver Yeadon
262 45 Crimbles RAISTRICK Thomas Henry Head M 43         Grocer Carrier Pudsey
    RAISTRICK Annie Wife M 41 19 3 2 1   Leeds
    RAISTRICK Norman Son S 18         Driller Pudsey
    RAISTRICK William Henry Son   10           Pudsey
263 47 Crimbles Road SOWDEN John Arthur Head M 34         Grocer Pudsey
    SOWDEN Eliza Wife M 31 12 2 1 1 Assisting in the business Morley
    SOWDEN Irene May Dau   7           Leeds
264 49 Crimbles Road LEIGH William Head M 34         Decorator LAN Liverpool
    LEIGH Mary Jane Wife M 35 10 1 1 .   IND Madras
    LEIGH Christopher Son   10           Leeds
265 51 Crimbles Road COSTELLO James Head M 25         Labourer Pudsey
    COSTELLO Mary Wife M 24 15m 1 1 0 Woollen Weaver Bakeen Queens Co
    COSTELLO Michael Son   5m           Pudsey
    WALSH Margaret Ellen Mother-in-Law M 44 24 1 1 . Weaver Bakeen Queens Co
266 1 Huggan Row COATES Esther Head W 55           Pudsey
    LAWSON Mary Scarth Mother W 80           Gildersome
    COATES Mary Alice Dau S 22         Weaver Pudsey
    COATES Cyril Son M 20         Clerk Pudsey
    COATES Emily Dau-in-Law M 25 >1 0     Weaver Stanningley
    COATES Horace Vernon Son S 15         Finisher Pudsey
267 3 Huggan Row HALLIDAY Fred Head M 64         Mill Hand Pudsey
    HALLIDAY Rose Wife M 61 41 6 3 3   Bramley
    OLDROYD Joseph Boarder S 22         Power Loom Tuner Batley
268 5 Huggan Row LOKER Herbert Head M 27         Machine Rivetter Stanningley
    LOKER Annie Wife M 30 3 0     Weaver Pudsey
269 7a Huggan Row EMSLEY Fred Head M 29         Carter for Woollen Manufacturer Pudsey
    EMSLEY Emily Wife M 28 7 3 3 .   Pudsey
    EMSLEY Elizabeth Dau   4           Pudsey
    EMSLEY Maud Dau   3           Pudsey
    EMSLEY Joseph Son   9m           Pudsey
270 7 Huggan Row DRAKE William Head M 42         Leather Roller Pudsey
    DRAKE Sarah Elizabeth Wife M 39 15 1 1 0 Worsted Weaver Pudsey
    DRAKE Alice Ann Dau   14         Silk Winder Pudsey
271 9 Huggan Row PARKER Dennis Rider Head M 67         Woollen Cloth Passer Pudsey
    PARKER Emma Wife M 66 44 4 3 1   Pudsey
    PARKER Arthur Son S 38         Boot Operative Pudsey
    PARKER Mary Hannah Dau S 35         Woollen Weaver Pudsey
    PARKER Emma Dau S 30         Assistant Mistress Pudsey
272 11 Huggan Row WORSNOP William Head M 50         Weaving Overlooker Pudsey
    WORSNOP Hannah Wife M 50 17 2 . 2   Pudsey
    WORSNOP Harold Son S 25         Iron Foundry Mechanic Pudsey
    WORSNOP Will Grandson   >1m           .
273 13 Huggan Row BARLOW George Head M 38         Gas Stoker Pudsey
    BARLOW Mary Ann Wife M 39 16 9 7 2   Horsforth
    BARLOW William Son S 16         Butcher's Assistant Farsley
    BARLOW Albert Son S 15         Grocer Pudsey
    BARLOW Elizabeth Dau   12         Factory Hand Scarcroft
    BARLOW George Son   10           Ingleton
    BARLOW Tom Son   8           Bentham
    BARLOW Arthur Son   5           LAN Croston
    BARLOW Hayden Son   1           LAN Chorley
274 2 Huggan Row SANDERSON Walter Head M 50         Joiner Leeds
    SANDERSON Mary Ann Wife M 42 18 7 6 1   Normanton
    SANDERSON Annie Dau S 17         Box Maker Bramley
    SANDERSON Ada Dau S 15         Box Maker Bramley
    SANDERSON Arthur Son   13         Butcher Bramley
    SANDERSON Thomas Son   8           Bramley
    SANDERSON Walter Son   4           Bramley
    SANDERSON Mary Dau   3m           Pudsey
275 4 Huggan Row GAUNT James Head M 48         Warehouseman Pudsey
    GAUNT Phoebe Wife M 45 22 4 3 1   Pudsey
    GAUNT Clarice Dau S 19         Warper Pudsey
    GAUNT Sam Son S 16         Mule Piecener Pudsey
    GAUNT Martha Ann Dau   13         Factory Girl Pudsey
276 1 Crimbles Terrace HALLIDAY John Head M 77         Retired Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Pudsey
    HALLIDAY Annie E Wife M 64 29 4 4 .   LIN Owston Ferry
    HALLIDAY Elizabeth H Dau S 25           Pudsey
    HALLIDAY Charles H Son S 27         Boot & Shoe Shop Manager Pudsey
    HALLIDAY Wilfrid J Son S 22         Secondary Teacher Pudsey
277 2 Crimbles Terrace MAWSON Frank Head M 30         Labourer Gildersome
    MAWSON Beatrice Annie Wife M 27 3 1 1 0   Selby
    MAWSON Leonard Brother S 17         Invoice Clerk Gildersome
    MAWSON Alec Son   1           Gildersome
278 2a Crimbles Terrace HALLIDAY Rose Head W 44           WIL Upper Stratton
    HALLIDAY John Son   10           Pudsey
279 3 Crimbles Terrace EMSLEY Joseph Head M 56         Clicker at Boot Factory Pudsey
    EMSLEY Mary Wife M 55 34 9 8 1   Pudsey
    EMSLEY Herbert Son S 26         Clicker at Boot Factory Pudsey
    EMSLEY Clara Dau S 22         Machinist at Boot Factory Pudsey
    EMSLEY Annie Dau S 18         Mender at Worsted Mill Pudsey
    EMSLEY Cyril Son S 15         Mule Piecener Pudsey
    EMSLEY Rowland Son   13           Pudsey
280 3a Crimbles Terrace SMITH John George Head M 36         Warehouseman LIN Spalding
    SMITH Alice Ann Wife M 36 14 1 1 0   Pudsey
    SMITH Hilda Margaret Dau   12           Pudsey
281 5 Crimbles Terrace SOUTHERN John Thomas Head M 48         Painter DUR Byers Green
    SOUTHERN Alice Wife M 47 29 7 6 1   DUR Summerhouse
    SOUTHERN John William Son S 28         Painter DUR Byers Green
    GARTHWAITE Sarah Ann Lily Dau M 24 1 1 1   Woolcomber NBL Newcastle-on-Tyne
    SOUTHERN Mabel Alice Dau S 21         Weaver DUR Gateshead
    SOUTHERN Sydney Son   14         Plumber's Apprentice Garforth
    SOUTHERN Elsie Dau   11           Stanningley
    SOUTHERN Mary Ellen Dau   9           Pudsey
    GARTHWAITE Mabel Alice Granddau   1           Pudsey
282 7 Huggan Terrace HARRISON Samuel Head M 64         Labourer Pudsey
    HARRISON Alice Wife M 59 39 2 1 1   Pudsey
    HARRISON Ann Dau S 36         Woollen Weaver Pudsey
283 8 Crimbles Terrace TOWLER Percy Head M 34         Grocer's Assistant Calverley
    TOWLER Mary Ann Wife M 33 8 2 2 .   Pudsey
    TOWLER Phoebe Alice Dau   5           Pudsey
    TOWLER Nellie Dau   2           Pudsey
284 9 Crimbles Terrace KEIGHLEY Ernest Head M 33         Chauffeur (Domestic) Moortown
    KEIGHLEY Ethel Wife M 30 6 1 1 0   Pudsey
    KEIGHLEY Harold Son   1           Pudsey
285 1 Hammerton Grove HINCHLIFFE Alfred Head M 27         Woollen Fettler Farsley
    HINCHLIFFE Bertha Emily Wife M 26 7 3 3 0   Farsley
    HINCHLIFFE William Balmforth Son   6           Gildersome
    HINCHLIFFE Emily Dau   3           Pudsey
    HINCHLIFFE Joe Son   1           Pudsey
286 3 Hammerton Grove WORSNOP Sarah Head S 58         Laundress Pudsey
287 5 Hammerton Grove HUSTLER Harry Head M 41         Woollen Mule Spinner Farsley
    HUSTLER Mary Wife M 39 16 3 2 1   Rodley
    HUSTLER Cyril Son   14         Errand Boy Pudsey
    HUSTLER Selina Dau   13         Winder Pudsey
288 7 Hammerton Grove HARTLEY Edith Head S 32         Weaver Armley
    HARTLEY Harry Brother S 29         Warehouseman Burmantofts
289 9 Hammerton Grove WINDSOR Martha Head S 67         Cloth Weaver Pudsey
290 11 Hammerton Grove HINCHCLIFFE Jonathan Head S 73         Woollen Hand Warper Pudsey
    WILSON Sophia Ann Niece S 58         Housekeeper Pudsey
291 2 Hammerton Grove CRAMPTON Walter William Head M 44         Dryer Pudsey
    CRAMPTON Mary Wife M 45 21 8 7 1   Bramley
    CRAMPTON John William Son S 20         Wool Scourer Pudsey
    CRAMPTON Samuel P Son S 16         Piecener Pudsey
    CRAMPTON Mary Emily Dau   13         Doffer Pudsey
    CRAMPTON James Son   11           Pudsey
    CRAMPTON Dorothy Dau   7           Bramley
    CRAMPTON Kathleen Dau   3           Bramley
    CRAMPTON Gladys Dau   11m           Bramley
292 4 Hammerton Grove LEE John Robert Head M 27         Leather Dyer West Hartlepool
    LEE Mary Wife M 27 8 0       LAN Manchester
293 6 Hammerton Grove ALLOTT James Head M 25         Building Trade Labourer Pudsey
    ALLOTT Frances Alice Wife M 27 3 1 1 0 Weaver Pudsey
    ALLOTT Turner Son   2 1/2           Pudsey
294 13 Hammerton Grove HARTLEY Thomas William Head M 26         Boot Rivetter Pudsey
    HARTLEY Laura Wife M 26 4 2 2 0   Pudsey
    HARTLEY Elizabeth Dau   3           Pudsey
    HARTLEY Dorothy Dau   2           Pudsey
295 15 Hammerton Grove CARTER Simeon Gaunt Head M 46         Warp Dresser Pudsey
    CARTER Paulina Ann Julia Wife M 50 23 6 6 .   Otley
    CARTER Lily Dau S 20         Weaver Pudsey
    CARTER Agnes Dau S 19         Mender Pudsey
    CARTER Verdi Son S 17         Shop Boy Pudsey
    CARTER Jane Barker Dau S 15         Burler Pudsey
    CARTER John Son   12           Sheffield
    CARTER Sarah Ann Dau   8           Pudsey
296 17 Hammerton Grove JENNISON Jonathan Head M 49         Ironfounder Pudsey
    JENNISON Nancy Wife M 47 21 5 5 0   Pudsey
    JENNISON Thomas William Son S 21         Millhand Pudsey
    JENNISON John Hine Son S 18         Millhand Pudsey
    JENNISON Windsor Son S 16         Grocer's Assistant Pudsey
    JENNISON Irwin Son   13         Boot Factory Hand Pudsey
    JENNISON Elsie Dau   10           Pudsey
297 19 Hammerton Grove FARRER Amelia Head W 66           Pudsey
    FARRER Rose Dau S 32         Woollen Weaver Pudsey
    FARRER Amelia Dau S 27         Blouse Machinist Pudsey
298 11a Hammerton Grove HIRST Fred Head M 25         Ironworker Cleckheaton
    HIRST Sarah Wife M 30 1 1 1 0   Bradford
    HIRST Ada Dau   5w           Pudsey
299 1 Elsworth Square SMITH William Head M 48         Skep Maker LAN Liverpool
    SMITH Hannah Wife M 44 17 8 6 2   LAN Blackburn
    SMITH Harry Son S 16         Mill Jobber LAN Manchester
    SMITH Florence Dau   12           SCT Glasgow
    SMITH Ethel Dau   11           SCT Dumfries
    SMITH James Son   8           DUR Stockton-on-Tees
    SMITH Jesse Son   4           Pudsey
    SMITH Charles Son   2           Pudsey
300 3 Elsworth Square EXELBY Martha Head W 42         Charwoman Leeds
    EXELBY John Son   13         Cardboard Box Maker Farsley
    DALY Mary Mother W 69           IRL Galway
301 5 Elsworth Square TUNNICLIFFE Joseph Head M 23         Joiner Bramley
    TUNNICLIFFE Minnie Walton Wife M 20 1 1 1 .   LIN Lincoln
    TUNNICLIFFE John Son   7 1/2m           Bramley
302 2 Elsworth Square ILLINGWORTH Mary Head W 39           Pudsey
    ILLINGWORTH Reuben Son S 15         Boot & Shoe Factory Hand Pudsey
    ILLINGWORTH Albert Son   13           Pudsey
    ILLINGWORTH Alice Dau   5           Bramley
    ILLINGWORTH Nelly Dau   6m           Pudsey
    HODGE Joseph Boarder S 42         Labourer WOR Worcester
    HALL John Boarder S 31           CHS
303 4 Elsworth Square ELSWORTH Joseph Head M 46         Cloth Warehouseman Pudsey
    ELSWORTH Clara Wife M 44 24 2 2 .   Pudsey
    ELSWORTH Mary Hannah Dau S 25         Cloth Weaver Pudsey
    ELSWORTH John Son S 22         Printer Pudsey
304 6 Elsworth Square BOOCOCK Samuel Head M 78           Leeds
    BOOCOCK Mary Wife M 73 51 0       Holmfirth
305 8 Elsworth Square ELSWORTH Ann Head S 78           Pudsey
306 10 Elsworth Square HARTON Owen Head M 47         Iron Moulder NIR Co Fermanagh
    HARTON Alice Wife M 35 11 5 3 2   IRL Dublin
    HARTON Wilfred Son   12           Leeds
    HARTON Owen Son   8           Thornaby
    HARTON Alice Bridget Dau   3           Thornaby
307 12 Elsworth Square CRAVEN Joseph Head M 30         Ironworks Labourer Pudsey
    CRAVEN Ellen Wife M 36 10 1 1 .   Cockersdale
    CRAVEN Frederick Son   6           Bramley
308 14 Elsworth Square BALMFORTH John Head S 68         Tyer-in Pudsey
309 16 Elsworth Square CHILD Henry Head M 43         Cloth Miller Pudsey
    CHILD Evangilina Wife M 43 21 8 8 0   Pudsey
    CHILD Edith Dau S 21         Millhand Knotter Farsley
    CHILD Willie Son S 18         Millhand Piecer Pudsey
    CHILD Leonard Son S 16         Millhand Finisher Pudsey
    CHILD Annie Elizabeth Dau   14         Woollen Weaver Pudsey
    CHILD Laura Dau   13         Woollen Setter in Pudsey
    CHILD Alice Dau   6           Pudsey
    CHILD Harry Son   4           Pudsey
310 18 Elsworth Square GODDARD William Head M 60         Labourer NFK Thetford
    GODDARD Ada Wife M 32 4 0       Ossett
    TOLSON Annie Stepdau   8           Leeds
311 7 Elsworth Square BRIGGS Betty Head S 76         Housekeeper Pudsey
    BRIGGS Thomas William Nephew S 38         Boot Trade Finisher Pudsey
    BRIGGS Harry Nephew S 18         Boot Trade Clicker Pudsey
312 9 Elsworth Square WRIGHT Whittaker Head M 47         Market Draper Barnoldswick
    WRIGHT Kate Wife M 42 17 3 3 .   NTT Old Brindley
    WRIGHT George Son S 16         Market Draper LAN Manchester
    WRIGHT Alice Dau   10           Leeds
    WRIGHT Frances Dau   7           Leeds
313 1 Gable End Terrace WEBBER Joseph Delight Head W 46         Foreman Boot Finisher NFK Norwich
    WEBBER Constance Minnie Dau S 20           DBY Derby
    WEBBER Gladys Evelyn Dau S 18         Boot Machinist DBY Derby
    WEBBER Patience Doris Dau   14         Boot Machinist DBY Derby
    WEBBER George Melbourne Son   8           Leeds
314 3 Gable End Terrace HAXBY Richard Rudd Head M 32         Basket Maker Norton
    HAXBY Lilian Annie Wife M 26 5 3 3 .   LEI Leicester
    HAXBY Winifred Elsie Dau   4           Pudsey
    HAXBY Charles Edward Son   3           Bramley
    HAXBY Leonard Richard Son   1           Bramley
315 7 Gable End Terrace SADLER James Head M 41         Wood Carver Leeds
    SADLER Annie Wife M 40 18 8 7 1   Leeds
    SADLER Elizabeth Dau S 17         Boot Machinist Leeds
    SADLER Stella Dau S 15         Winder Leeds
    SADLER James Fawcett Son   13         Cardboard Box Maker Leeds
    SADLER William Son   11           Leeds
    SADLER Harry Son   8           Leeds
    SADLER Arthur Son   4           Leeds
    SADLER Herbert Son   2           Leeds
316 9 Gable End Terrace BOOTH Sampson Head M 59         Contractor LAN Manchester
    BOOTH Elizabeth Wife M 57 39 3 3 0   Stockton-on-Tees
    HOLT Annie Sister W 63           LON
317 1 Greenwood Row FLEMMING Patrick Head M 50         Labourer IRL Ballana
    FLEMMING Annie Wife M 38 6 3 3 .   IRL Reheen
    FLEMMING Mary Dau   14         Worsted Spinner Pudsey
    FLEMMING Catherine Dau   5           Pudsey
    FLEMMING Winifred Dau   15m           Pudsey
    FLEMMING Margarete Dau   5w           Pudsey
318 2 Greenwood Row MILLS George Arthur Head M 40         Labourer Leeds
    MILLS Mary Wife M 40 18 4 4 .   Pudsey
    MILLS Rosey Dau S 20         Weaver Pudsey
    MILLS Willie Son S 18         Millhand Pudsey
    MILLS James Arthur Son   14         Shop Boy Pudsey
    MILLS Charlotte Dau   11           Pudsey
    MILLS Lily Dau   18m           Pudsey
319 3 Greenwood Row JOWETT Henry Head M 40         Boot Repairer Pudsey
    JOWETT Emily Langton Wife M 40 13 1 1 0   Leeds
    JOWETT Frank Reginald Son   9           Pudsey
    WRIGLESWORTH Annie Boarder S 35         Boot Machinist Pudsey
    WRIGLESWORTH Arthur Boarder S 26         Joiner Pudsey
    WRIGLESWORTH Nellie Boarder S 23           Pudsey
    WRIGLESWORTH Arnold Boarder S 21         Cloth Miller Pudsey
    WRIGLESWORTH Edgar Boarder S 18         Machine Minder Pudsey
320 4 Greenwood Row MASON Frederick Thomas Head M 56         Retort Setter HUN Godmanchester
    MASON Annie Wife M 55 35 9 5 4   HUN Kings Ripton
    MASON Alice Matilda Dau S 33         Drawer Adwalton
    MASON Lillie Dau S 31         Weaver Adwalton
    MASON Annie Elizabeth Dau S 25         Weaver Adwalton
    MASON Leonard Son   13           Pudsey
321 5 Greenwood Row ASHTON George Head M 49         Leather Machining Fitter Fulneck
    ASHTON Emily Wife M 48 25 5 5 0   LON Islington
    ASHTON Edith Dau S 25         Elementary School Teacher Stanningley
    ASHTON Alice Dau S 23         Knotter & Mender Bramley
    ASHTON Helena Dau S 21         Elementary School Teacher Bramley
    ASHTON Dorothy Dau   14           Bramley
    ASHTON George Richard Son   11           Bramley
322 6 Greenwood Row HALLIDAY George Head W 79         Private Means Pudsey
    NICHOLS Jane Dau W 54           Pudsey
    NICHOLS Jane Granddau S 21           Pudsey
323 1 Springfield Terrace ARUNDEL John Head M 45         Woollen Spinner Bramley
    ARUNDEL Emily Wife M 42 22 0       Bramley
324 2 Springfield Terrace BATTY James Head M 32         Shop Assistant (Grocery) Stanningley
    BATTY Eleanor Wife M 33 6 1 1 0   Bramley
    BATTY Charles Morris Son   3           Pudsey
    BATTY John Brother S 25         Shop Assistant (Drapery) Stanningley
325 3 Springfield Terrace WALKER Charles Peel Head M 56         Woollen Warehouseman Bramley
    WALKER Mary Elizabeth Wife M 39 13 0 0 0   Wortley
    WALKER Hillam Son S 26         Cabinet Maker Bramley
326 4 Springfield Terrace CRAVEN Walter Head M 40         Glazer Stove Grate Works Pudsey
    CRAVEN Maud Wife M 31 8 0       Leeds
    HESLING Mary Mother-in-Law W 60           Leeds
327 1 Kent ARRAN Ernest Head M 23         Boot & Shoe Repairer Ravensthorpe
    ARRAN Mabel Wife M 23 1 1 1 0   Ripon
    ARRAN Mary Dau   1           Featherstone
328 2 Kent VERITY Esther Head W 43         Weaver Pudsey
    VERITY Joseph Son   14         Labourer Pudsey
    VERITY Johnson Stepson S 21         Basket Maker Pudsey
329 3 Kent VARLEY Wilfrid Head M 31         Gas Works Labourer Pudsey
    VARLEY Clara Wife M 31 8 .     Cloth Weaver Pudsey
330 4 Kent COATES Clara Head M 34 11 3 3 0 Cloth Weaver Pudsey
    BALMFORTH Mary Sister S 25           Pudsey
    COATES Laura Dau   11           Pudsey
    COATES Fred Son   8           Pudsey
    COATES Doris Dau   5           Pudsey
331 5 Kent HEATON William T Head W 72         Farmer Pudsey
    HEATON Rella Dau S 35         Woollen Weaver Pudsey
    HEATON John Son S 32         Woollen Spinner Pudsey
332 6 Kent VERITY Willie Head M 35         Driver Pudsey
    VERITY Eva Wife M 35 11 1 1 0   Farsley
    VERITY Harry Son   11           Pudsey
333 6a Kent LILEY Fred Head M 31         Bridge Yard Labourer Leeds
    LILEY Phoebe Wife M 30 4 2 0 2 Cloth Weaver Dewsbury
334 7 Kent BANKS Harry Head M 31         Kitchen Range Packer Pudsey
    BANKS Ethel Wife M 27 4 . . .   LIN Boston
335 8 Kent LICKLEY James Head M 42         Plumber Ripon
    LICKLEY Mary Isabel Wife M 42 23 4 4 0   Burniston
    LICKLEY Beatrice Dau S 20         Twister Ripon
    LICKLEY Ethel Dau   15         Winder Ripon
    LICKLEY Harry Son   13         Doffer Ripon
    WALTON John Father-in-Law W 72         Old Age Pensioner Burniston
336 9 Kent VARLEY William Head W 71         Wool Agent Pudsey
    RIDER Jane Granddau S 19         Mill Hand Pudsey
    RIDER May Granddau S 17         Mill Hand Pudsey
337 10 Kent WILSON John Henry Head M 46         Gardener Market Weighton
    WILSON Annie Elizabeth Wife M 44 24 13 10 3   Newbald
    WILSON Annie Dau S 22         Dressmaker Market Weighton
    WILSON Hustler Son S 20         Lithographer Leeds
    WILSON Harry Son S 16         Market Gardener Leeds
    WILSON Jessie Dau S 15         Weaver Bramley
    WILSON Doris Dau   12           Bramley
    WILSON Blanche Dau   10           Bramley
    WILSON Stella Dau   8           Bramley
    WILSON Lucy Dau   7           Bramley
    WILSON Roy Son   4           Pudsey
    WILSON Miles Son   1           Pudsey
338 11 Kent FARRER Joseph Head M 35         Hardware Warehouseman Pudsey
    FARRER Mary Wife M 34 7 2 0 2   Wakefield
339 12 Kent TOMLINSON John William Head M 60         Wholesale Clothier Bramley
    TOMLINSON Elizabeth Wife M 60 32 4 3 1   Pudsey
    TOMLINSON George Son S 27         Banker's Clerk Bramley
    TOMLINSON John Son S 21         Wholesale Clothier's Assistant Pudsey
340 13 & 14 Kent COOPER Herbert Head M 47         Gas Worker NFK East Lexham
    COOPER Jane Wife M 49 2 0       LAN Sprotley
    COOPER Alice Dau   13           Pudsey
    COOPER Annie Dau   10           Bentham
341 15 Kent COATES Matthew Head W 69         Night Watchman Pudsey
    COATES Morris Son S 23         Boiler Stoker Pudsey
    COATES Frances Dau S 16         Cardboard Box Maker Bramley
342 Larkfield Farm CRAVEN Mary Head W 69           Pudsey
    THOMPSON Sam Son-in-Law M 33         Woollen Spinner Pudsey
    THOMPSON Sarah Elizabeth Dau M 32 10 2 2 .   Pudsey
    THOMPSON Joseph Grandson   9           Pudsey
    THOMPSON Walter Grandson   1m           Pudsey
    CRAVEN Harry Grandson S 18         Woollen Spinner Pudsey
343 Larkfield Farm HARPER Thomas Farrar Head M 30         Market Gardener Stanningley
    HARPER Gertrude Wife M 29 5 3 3 0   Bradford
    HARPER Sidney Son   4           Pudsey
    HARPER Walter Son   2           Pudsey
    HARPER Amy Dau   5m           Pudsey
344 Gas Works House WILKINSON John Head M 25         Assistant Secretary & Manager Drighlington
    WILKINSON Gertrude Amy Wife M 25 2 0       Pudsey
345 2 Albion Street ILLINGWORTH Susan Head S 51         Woollen Weaver Pudsey
    ILLINGWORTH Hannah Sister S 37         Woollen Weaver Pudsey
346 4 Albion Street DALY Michael Head M 36         Piecer Leeds
    DALY Emma Wife M 34 9 2 2 0   Bramley
347 6 Albion Street NUTTER John Head M 45         Labourer LAN Burnley
    NUTTER Poly Wife M 38 14 5 5 .   Leeds
    NUTTER Winifred Dau   14         Spinner Rawdon
    NUTTER Maggie Dau   12           Bramley
    NUTTER George Son   10           Pudsey
    NUTTER Nellie Dau   7           Pudsey
    NUTTER James Son   7m           Pudsey
348 8 Albion Street EMSLEY James Head M 49         Gas Works Labourer Pudsey
    EMSLEY Martha Wife M 49 25 2 2   Weaver Pudsey
    EMSLEY Joseph Edward Son S 24         Pawnbroker Pudsey
    EMSLEY William Son S 17         Boot Warehouseman Pudsey
349 10 Albion Street STEEL George Sydney Head M 36         Butcher Wortley
    STEEL Elizabeth Ann Wife M 37 14 3 3 .   Birstall
    STEEL Reginald Son   12           Armley
    STEEL Winifred Maud Dau   6           Pudsey
    STEEL Clifford Yates Son   3           Armley
    WARNER Albert William Visitor S 24         Electrical Engineer DBY Litchurch
350 12 Albion Street YATES Samuel Head M 67         Scribbling Overlooker Birstall
    YATES Sarah Ann Wife M 68 45 7 6 1   Birstall
    YATES Arthur Son S 32         Scribbling Minder Birstall
    YATES Herbin Son S 28         Solicitor's Clerk Leeds
    YATES Beatrice Dau S 24           Pudsey
351 14 Albion Street SMITH Frederick A Head M 33         Stationary Engineman Stockton-on-Tees
    SMITH Annie E Wife M 34 11 6 3 3   Pudsey
    SMITH Albert E Son   10           Pudsey
    SMITH Horace Son   3           Pudsey
    SMITH Harry Son   1           Pudsey
    SOWDEN Mary Ann Boarder W 66           Pudsey
352 11 Albion Street GARVEY Patrick Head M 33         Gas Stoker IRL Rhynn Co Mayo
    GARVEY Mary A Wife M 33 10 3 3 .   Pudsey
    GARVEY Nelly Dau   2           Pudsey
353 9 Albion Street BRIGGS Arundale Head M 68         Retired Woollen Cloth Drier Pudsey
    BRIGGS Eden Wife M 67 43 0       Wortley
354 7 Albion Street ELLIS Sarah Head W 73           Pudsey
355 5 Albion Street ALLOTT James Head M 65         Boot Rivetter Pudsey
    ALLOTT Rosetta Wife M 64 43 6 5 1   Pudsey
356 3 Albion Street HARDWICK Richard Head M 38         Horseman Ryton
    HARDWICK Margaret Wife M 32 6 2 2     Cropton
    LYTH Cecil Hardwick Stepson   7           Norton
    HARDWICK John Wilson Son   5           Pickering
    HARDWICK Ivy Jane Dau   4           Ryton
357 1 Albion Street RIDER Elizabeth Head W 63           Bramley
    DALY John Grandson   7           Bramley
    DALY Harry Grandson   3           Pudsey
358 16 Crimbles Road BAXTER Elizabeth Head W 54           Drighlington
    BAXTER Lily Dau S 32         Cloth Weaver Rothwell
    BAXTER Beatrice Dau S 25         Cloth Weaver Rothwell
    BAXTER Martha Elizabeth Dau S 23         Cloth Weaver Rothwell
    BAXTER Sam Son S 18         Apprentice Warp Dresser Pudsey
    BAXTER Mary Emma Dau S 16         Cloth Weaver Pudsey  
    BAXTER Annie Dau   14         Cloth Weaver Pudsey  
    BAXTER Bramwell Son   12           Pudsey  
359 18 Crimbles Road ROSS Elizabeth Head W 55         Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley  
    NAYLOR Herbert Henry Son M 34         Mule Piecener Pudsey Born before marriage
360 22 Crimbles Road FARRAR Elizabeth Head M 39 12 3 3 0   Pudsey  
    FARRAR Ethel Dau   11           Pudsey  
    FARRAR Kathleen Brown Dau   1           Drax, nr Selby  
    FARRAR Harry Brown Son   8m           Drax, nr Selby  
    BROWN Harry Boarder S 32         Iron Foundry Labourer IRL Dublin  
361 24 Crimbles Road FARRAR Samuel Head M 74         Army Pensioner Leeds  
    FARRAR Margaret Wife M 60 42 6 3 3   INDIA Madras  
362 2 Lane End PRESCOTT John George Head M 29         Pork Butcher & Baker WAR Birmingham  
    PRESCOTT Gertrude Wife M 26 >1 0     Assisting in the business Leeds  
363 4 Lane End RIDER Thomas Head M 49         Boot Rivetter Pudsey  
    RIDER Harriet Wife M 46 21 3 3 0   Pudsey  
    RIDER Annie Dau S 18         Woollen Weaver Pudsey
    RIDER Emily Dau S 15         Winder Worsted Mill Pudsey
    RIDER Alice Ann Dau   11           Pudsey
364 6 Lane End LAWSON John Thomas Head M 49         Steel Smelter Pudsey
    LAWSON Emma Wife M 48 19 . . .   Pudsey
365 8 Lane End TOWNEND Elizabeth Head W 77           Dunnington
    TOWNEND Alice Ann Dau S 36           Pudsey
    TOWNEND Joseph Henry Son S 34         Clerk Pudsey
366 10 Lane End HUTCHINSON William Arthur Head W 48         Boot & Shoe Finisher Pudsey
    HUTCHINSON Hubert Son S 15         Doffer Pudsey
    HUTCHINSON John Son   13         Bobbin Layer Pudsey
    HUTCHINSON Hilda Dau   8           Pudsey
367 1 Lane End TORDOFF Joseph Head M 36         Butcher Pudsey
    TORDOFF Mary Ann Wife M 33 14 2 1 1   Cleckheaton
    TORDOFF Robert Son   13         Errand Boy Pudsey
368 3 Lane End HEHIR Harriett Head W 50         Fish Dealer Stanningley
    STOCKWELL Bertha Emily Sister S 36         Worsted Weaver Stanningley
369 7 Lane End BENN William Head M 65         Warehouseman Leeds
    BENN Mary Wife M 66 20 0     Cotton Weaver LAN Bolton
    BROOKS Rachel Sister-in-Law S 59           LAN Bolton
370 9 Lane End LUPTON Jonathan Head W 68         Farmer Pateley Bridge
    LUPTON Hannah Dau S 24           Pateley Bridge
371 11 Lane End MATHERS Emmeline Head W 46         Weaver Pudsey
    MATHERS Maud Dau S 25         Weaver Pudsey
    MATHERS Mark Glover Son S 20         Assistant Manager Pudsey
372 13 Lane End GAUNT William Head S 78         Retired Railway Bridge Painter Pudsey
373 15 Lane End EXLEY Thomas Head S 30         Small Market Gardener Bruntcliffe
    EXLEY Mary Elizabeth Mother W 61           Selby
374 17 Lane End ORANGE George Head M 58         Engineman Bradford
    ORANGE Mary Jane Wife M 60 32 1 1 .   Bradford
    ORANGE Harry Son W 35         Rag Machine Minder Pudsey
    ORANGE George Grandson   4           Pudsey
    ORANGE Mary Jane Granddau   1           Pudsey  
375 19 Lane End HAINSWORTH Thomas Alfred Head M 29         Mule Piecener Yeadon  
    HAINSWORTH Carrie Wife M 26 4 0     Weaver Rawdon  
    PRIESTLEY William Chapman Father-in-Law M 63         Weaver Guiseley  
    PRIESTLEY Maria Mother-in-Law M 62 42 5 3 2   Guiseley  
376 23 Lane End PONTEFRACT Hugh Head M 32         Railway Labourer Pudsey  
    PONTEFRACT Hannah Wife M 32 10 3 2 1   Pudsey  
    PONTEFRACT Doris Dau   4           Pudsey  
    PONTEFRACT Hugh Son   2           Pudsey  
377 25 Lane End SMITH Herbert Head S 35         Basket Maker NTT Nottingham  
    JORDAN Ellen Housekeeper M 32 12 3 2 1   LEI Hinckley  
    JORDAN William Smith Son   5           Pudsey to Ellen Jordan
378 27 Lane End WEBSTER Matthew Henry Head M 45         Woolsorter Pudsey  
    WEBSTER Mary Wife M 44 22 4 4 .   Pudsey  
    WEBSTER Edith Dau S 20         Weaver Pudsey  
    WEBSTER Harold Son S 18         Painting Apprentice Pudsey  
    WEBSTER Millicent Mary Dau S 15         Mender Pudsey
    WEBSTER Jane Dau   10           Pudsey
379 29 Lane End WARD Richard Arthur Sully Head M 43         Travelling Draper LAN Manchester
    WARD Ada Wife M 33 10 3 3 .   Skipton
    WARD George Son   9           Armley
    WARD Norman Son   6           Pudsey
    WARD Winnie Dau   3           Pudsey
380 31 Lane End TURNER Benjamin Head M 66         Woollen Weaver Pudsey
    TURNER Sarah Wife M 66 42 9 6 3   Pudsey
    TURNER Amy Dau S 38         Woollen Weaver Pudsey
    TURNER Martha Dau S 26         Boot Machinist Pudsey
    TURNER Esther Dau S 22         Telephone Operator Pudsey
381 33 Lane End MILNER Matthew Head M 48         Drug Packer Bramley
    MILNER Martha Wife M 42 14 0     Woollen Weaver Bramley
382 35 Lane End BOOCOCK Mary Ann Head W 72           Pudsey
    BOOCOCK James Son M 47         Teacher of Pianoforte Pudsey
    BOOCOCK Mary Ann Dau-in-Law M 46 25 0       Pudsey
383 37 Lane End FENTON Robert Hinchliffe Head M 48         Railway Goods Porter Pudsey
    FENTON Mary Wife M 50 29 4 3 1   Pudsey
    FENTON Elizabeth Hannah Dau . 28         Weaver Pudsey
    FENTON Laura Dau . 21         Weaver Pudsey
384 39 Lane End DIXON James Head M 37         Wheelwright Leeds
    DIXON Annie Wife M 38 13 3 3 .   Leeds
    DIXON Blanche Dau   13         Machinist at Boot Factory Leeds
    DIXON Arthur Son   10           Leeds
    DIXON Charlie Son   4           Leeds
385 41 Lane End HORSFALL Joseph Head M 64         Storekeeper Pudsey
    HORSFALL Maria Wife M 60 24 1 . .   Pudsey
    HORSFALL Mary Dau S 19         Machinist Pudsey
386 45 Lane End THREAPLETON Joseph William Head M 53         Boot & Shoe Maker Pudsey
    THREAPLETON Ruth Wife M 52 30 3 2 1   Pudsey
    THREAPLETON Harold Son S 24         Elementary School Teacher Pudsey
387 47 Lane End ASPINALL James Head M 49         Press Setter Pudsey
    CABE Selina Mary Housekeeper S 39           RUT Barrowden
    WARD Henry George Boarder S 34         Basket Maker ESS Halstead
388 49 Lane End LAYFIELD Frederick William Head M 40         Machine Grinder Richmond
    LAYFIELD Jessie Harriet Wife M 31 6 1 1     SSX Buxted
    LAYFIELD Arthur William Son   3           Leeds
    LAYFIELD Anne Mother W 77           Catterick Bridge
389 51 Lane End RENNISON Robert Head M 72           Ribston
    RENNISON Mary Ann Wife M 64 39 6 6 0   Pudsey
    RENNISON Emily Dau S 35         Woollen Weaver Eston
    RENNISON Clara Dau S 22         Woollen Weaver Eston
    RENNISON Alice Maud Dau S 20         Boot Machinist Eston
390 53 Lane End WOODS Herbert Walter Head M 28         Boot Rivetter HUN Huntingdon
    WOODS Martha Wife M 27 5 0     Cloth Weaver Pudsey
391 55 Lane End GREENWOOD Annie Head M 55 23 1 1 .   IRL Ennis, Co Clare
392 57 Lane End WALKER Sarah Ann Head M 35 11 2 2 . Woollen Weaver Pudsey
    WALKER Beatrice Dau   10           Pudsey  
    WALKER Harold Son   7           Pudsey  
393 59 Lane End BOLTON John Luther Head M 66         Grocer Leeds This entry crossed through
    BOLTON Sarah Ann Wife M 65 47 11 7 4   Leeds This entry crossed through
    BOLTON Ruth Ellen Head S 39           Pudsey Changed from Daughter
    BOLTON Sam Son S 23         Joiner Bramley  
    BUCKTON Harry Grandson   12           Pudsey  
394 61 Lane End WEAR Mary E Head W 55           FLN Flint  
    GILLIGAN Denis Charles Son S 22         Head Man Timber Yard Pudsey  
    DAVEY Mary Hannah Dau S 32           Pudsey  
    GREGSON Ethel Adopt Dau S 17         Worsted Spinner Bramley  
    BOLTON Charlotte Boarder S 42         Woollen Spinner Wortley  
395 63 Lane End LYNCH William Head M 54         Builder's labourer Pudsey  
    LYNCH Nancy Wife M 54 28 5 3 2   Pudsey  
    LYNCH Hannah Lizzie Dau S 21         Twister Pudsey  
    LYNCH Alice Dau S 16         Twister Pudsey  
    LYNCH Hilda Dau S 13         Doffer Pudsey
396 65 Lane End TIDGEWELL George Head M 45         Iron Foundry Labourer Pudsey
    TIDGEWELL Annie Wife M 43 24 6 5 1   SRY Dorking
    TIDGEWELL John Son S 23         Iron Foundry Labourer Pudsey
    TIDGEWELL Clara Dau S 17         Minder Pudsey
    TIDGEWELL Fred William Son S 13         Mule Piecener Pudsey
    TIDGEWELL Florence Annie Dau   7           Pudsey
397 67 Lane End SMITH Arthur Aloysius Head M 27         Invalid Wine Manufacturer SOM Taunton
    SMITH Mary Elizabeth Wife M 25 1 0       LAN Manchester
398 69 Lane End BROWN William Henry Head M 45         Scribbling Overlooker Farsley
    BROWN Sarah Wife M 39 16 7 7 0   Pudsey
    BROWN Martha Dau S 15         Weaver Pudsey
    BROWN Elizabeth Dau   14         Mender Pudsey
    BROWN Sarah Alice Dau   12           Pudsey
    BROWN Benjamin Son   9           Pudsey
    BROWN Ada Dau   6           Pudsey
    BROWN Annie Dau   4           Pudsey
    BROWN Charles Son   2           Pudsey
399 71 Lane End HEMSWORTH Joseph Head M 53         Pedler Pudsey
    HEMSWORTH Rebecca Wife M 53 30 5 3 2   Pudsey
    HEMSWORTH Albert Son S 17         Warp Twister Pudsey
400 73 Lane End FOWLER Albert Henry Head M 47         Clicker Pudsey
    FOWLER Elizabeth Wife M 49 18 0       CUL Scotby
    FOWLER Elizabeth Dau S 27         Weaver Pudsey
    CRAWFORD Thomas Ronald Wilson Bro-in-Law S 41         Clerk & Bookkeeper Pudsey
401 75 Lane End LIVERSIDGE Joseph Head M 32         Moulder's Labourer Rotherham
    LIVERSIDGE Elizabeth Wife M 36 6 1 1 0   Sheffield
    LIVERSIDGE Nellie Dau   6           Rotherham
    SAXTON Lucy Sister-in-Law M 30 .       Stillroom Maid Otley
    TAYLOR Alice Sister-in-Law S 18         Weaver Otley
402 77 Lane End ROBERTSON Alfred Edward Head M 44         General Labourer NFK North Wootton
    ROBERTSON Mabel Wife M 38 12 4 4 .   Bramley
    ROBERTSON Percy Son   12           Clayton
    ROBERTSON Jim Son   10           Pudsey
    ROBERTSON Gladys Dau   2           Pudsey
    ROBERTSON Lena Dau   10m           Doncaster
    CRUTE? Samuel Boarder M 28         Boilersmith WES Hartsop
    WEIR John Boarder W 40         General Labourer .
403 81 Lane End EXLEY Emma Head W 68         Private Means NTH Northampton
404 83 Lane End MYERS Samuel Head M 45         Journeyman Currier Pudsey
    MYERS Mary Wife M 42 2 2 2 0   Pudsey
    MYERS Gilbert Son S 19         Student (Teaching) Pudsey
    MYERS Samuel Rowland Son   2           Pudsey
    MYERS Ralph Son   1           Pudsey
405 Fern Villa, Lane End WATERHOUSE William Head M 36         Coal Merchant Farsley
    WATERHOUSE Gertrude Ann Wife M 31 5 1 1     Pudsey
    WATERHOUSE Joseph Exley Son   4           Pudsey
406 85 Lane End HEATON Joseph Wray Head M 58         Retired Woollen Cloth Warehouseman Pudsey
    HEATON Mary Jane Wife M 58 37 6 4 2   Pudsey
    HEATON Ethel Ann Dau S 33         Buttonhole Machinist Pudsey
    HEATON Annie Dau S 22         Bookbinder's Sewer Pudsey
407 87 Lane End WARD Mary Head W 78           Calverley
    WARD Sarah Dau S 52           Calverley
    WARD Grace Dau S 50         Woollen Cloth Weaver Calverley
    WARD Ellen Dau S 47         Woollen Cloth Weaver Calverley
408 89 & 91 Lane End COATES Sarah Ann Head M 51 30 6 4 2   Pudsey
    COATES Florence Beatrice Dau S 27         Sewing Machinist Pudsey
    COATES Arthur Watson Son S 20         Basket Maker Pudsey
    COATES Victor Son S 18         Apprentice Engineering Fitter Bramley
409 93 Lane End DENTON Thomas Head M 28         Tinner Leeds
    DENTON Sarah Jane Wife M 29 >1 0     Worsted Drawer Leeds
410 95 Lane End PRATT Benjamin Head M 57         Out of work Woollen Dyer Calverley
    PRATT Hannah Wife M 56 30 0       Calverley
411 Priestroyd LATIMER Thomas Head M 39         Worsted Coating Manufacturer Pudsey
    LATIMER Emily Wife M 39 8 3 1 2   Calverley
    LATIMER Alice Ruth Dau   2           Pudsey
    ADKIN Effie Mary Servant S 24         General Servant (Domestic) Guiseley
412 1 Priestley Mill Yard VERITY Sarah Head W 75           Pudsey
    VERITY James Son S 34         Stationary Engineman Pudsey
    VERITY Hannah Dau S 35         Weaver Pudsey
413 2 Priestley Mill Yard CORDINGLEY Lister Head M 47         Cloth Fuller Calverley
    CORDINGLEY Sarah Wife M 47 29 4 4 0   Calverley
    CORDINGLEY Christiana Dau S 25           Calverley
    CORDINGLEY Doris Dau S 18         Weaver Calverley
    CORDINGLEY Herbert Grandson   7           Bramley
    SUTCLIFFE Jane Mother-in-Law W 65           Calverley
414 3 Priestley Mill Yard SKIRROW Ada Florence Head W 45           Yeadon
    SKIRROW Elsie Pickard Dau S 22         Woollen Warper Yeadon
    SKIRROW Ann Wormald Dau S 20         Burler Yeadon
    SKIRROW Joe Forrest Son S 18         Currier Yeadon
    YEADON Martha Sister M 55 31 8 7 1   Yeadon
    YEADON Florence Harriet Niece   11           Yeadon
415 4 Priestley Mill Yard WALLER Louis Head M 26         Carding Engineer Calverley
    WALLER Dora Wife M 26 4 2 2 0   Calverley
    WALLER James Coope Son   5           Pudsey
    WALLER Lena Dau   2           Pudsey
416 2 East View Cottages NAYLOR Martha Head W 70           Farsley
    NAYLOR Jane Ann Dau S 42         Woollen Weaver Pudsey
    NAYLOR Sarah Hannah Dau S 34         Dressmaker Pudsey
    NAYLOR Elizabeth Dau S 31         Woollen Weaver Pudsey
417 3 East View Cottages TRICKETT Alfred Head M 39         Labourer Bramley
    TRICKETT Ellen Wife M 46 12 0       Milnthorpe
418 4 East View Cottages WOOD-MITCHELL Alfred Head M 27         Joiner Pudsey
    WOOD-MITCHELL Bertha Wife M 27 5 1 1 0   Pudsey
    WOOD-MITCHELL Arthur Son   1           Pudsey
419 5 East View Cottages TAYLOR Thomas Head M 30         Police Constable CHS Rostherne
    TAYLOR Alexandrina Wife M 31 2 0       DUR Darlington
    CLOVER Edith Visitor S 23         Housemaid (Domestic) York
420 6 East View Cottages ROBERTS Ernest Scholefield Head M 28         Wire Drawer Wortley
    ROBERTS Annie Wife M 25 1 0       Wortley
421 18 Mount Pleasant Road WEBSTER Sewell Head M 56         Leather Currier Pudsey
    WEBSTER Elizabeth Wife M 58 35 11 10 1   Hoyland
    WEBSTER Annie Dau S 29         Worsted Warper Pudsey
    WEBSTER Ethel Dau S 23         Worsted Drawer Pudsey
    WEBSTER John Son S 21         Woollen Spinner Pudsey
    WEBSTER Sarah Gertrude Dau S 17         Worsted Drawer Pudsey
    WEBSTER Mary Alice Dau S 15         Worsted Spinner Pudsey
    WEBSTER Clara Dau   13           Pudsey
422 16 Mount Pleasant Road KITCHEN James Head W 67         Currier Leeds
    KITCHEN Sarah Dau S 37         Housekeeper Pudsey
    KITCHEN Annie Dau S 26         Woollen Warper Pudsey
    KITCHEN Clara Dau S 25         Boot Machinist Pudsey
    KITCHEN James Son S 23         Iron Founder Pudsey
    KITCHEN Isabella Dau S 21         Woollen Warper Pudsey
423 14 Mount Pleasant Road PRATT Walter Head M 53         Wool Dyer Calverley
    PRATT Emma Wife M 50 31 11 9 2   Calverley
    PRATT Martha Dau S 23         Weaver Calverley
    PRATT Rachel Alice Dau S 21         Boot Machinist Bramley
    PRATT Thomas Hollings Son S 18         Cloth Finisher Pudsey
    PRATT Alfred Snowden Son S 17         Basket Maker Pudsey
    PRATT Joseph Banks Son S 15         Glazier & Grinder Pudsey
    PRATT Frederick Reginald Son   9           Pudsey
    PRATT Elsie Pickard Dau   7           Pudsey
    GREAVES Clare Alice Boarder . 23         Mender Pudsey
424 12 Mount Pleasant Road HINCHCLIFFE Samuel Head S 24         Grocer's Manager Leeds
    HINCHCLIFFE Fanny Sister S 27         Elementary School Teacher Bradford
    HINCHCLIFFE Jane Mother M 66 36 9 7 2   Bradford
425 Highfield House, The Lanes FIRTH Andrew M Head M 41         Worsted Manufacturer's Cashier Headingley, Leeds
    FIRTH Jane Ann Wife M 40 9 2 2 .   Holbeck
    FIRTH Percy Arnold Son   6           Beeston
    FIRTH Marjorie Irene Dau   9m           Pudsey
426 1 Bramley View NORTH John William Head M 42         Willier Greengates
    NORTH Sarah Hannah Wife M 39 21 4 2 2 Weaver Pudsey
    NORTH Thomas Booth Son S 21         Box Cutter Pudsey
    NORTH Harry Son S 18         Percher Pudsey
427 2 Bramley View CLARK John Head W 52         Labourer LAN Ormskirk
    CLARK John Son S 15         Mill Hand Pudsey
    CLARK William Son   13         Mill Hand Pudsey
    CLARK Jane Dau   11           Pudsey
    CLARK Joseph Son   9           Pudsey
    CLARK Michael Son   6           Pudsey
428 3 Bramley View SCHOFIELD Hannah Head M 47 26 6 6 . Winder Dudley Hill
    SCHOFIELD Walter Son S 20         Box Cutter Pudsey
    SCHOFIELD Emma Dau S 15         Twister Pudsey
    SCHOFIELD Annie Dau   13         Worsted Spinner Pudsey
429 4 Bramley View WIGGINS Walter Head W 54         Rivetter Leeds
    WIGGINS Martha Dau S 23         Spinner Leeds
    WIGGINS Polly Dau S 19         Spinner Leeds
430 5 Bramley View HIRST Joshua Head M 29         Bobbin Maker Pudsey
    HIRST Jane Wife M 28 10 3 3 .   Tingley
    HIRST Ernest Son   9           Pudsey
    HIRST Violet Dau   6           Pudsey
    HIRST Lilian Dau   3           Pudsey
    JOHNSON George Boarder M 30         Wood Turner Barnsley
    DAVIS John Boarder M 26         Labourer FLN Hollywell
431 6 Bramley View KIRK John William Head M 54         Joiner Escrick
    KIRK Agnes Mary Wife M 41 11 0     Caretaker Malton
432 7 Bramley View BOLTON John Alfred Head M 32         Laboratory Attendant (Physiology) Pudsey
    BOLTON Hilda Wife M 30 5 1 1     Leeds
    BOLTON George Arthur Son   2           Pudsey
433 1 Rayner's Terrace CRAVEN Elizabeth Head W 62           Wensley
    COATES Henry Bland Son S 26         Iron Foundry Labourer Stanningley
    COATES Henrietta Dau S 22         Cloth Weaver Bramley
434 2 Rayner's Terrace FLETCHER Frederick Head M 31         Bricklayer's Labourer LAN Longridge
    FLETCHER Frances Wife M 27 9 2 2 0 Tailoring Finisher Leeds
    FLETCHER Ernest Son   8           LAN Longridge
    FLETCHER Percy Son   6           Leeds
435 3 Rayner's Terrace COUGHLAN Francis John Head M 34         Rough Cutter Shoe Trade NTH Northampton
    COUGHLAN Linda Margaret Wife M 27 7 1 1   Tailoress Darlington
    COUGHLAN Edna May Dau   2           Pudsey
436 4 Rayner's Terrace WINDSOR Ann Ellen Head M 42 16 4 3 1   Knaresborough
    WINDSOR Olive Dau   14         Textile Worker Knaresborough
    WINDSOR Ellen Lowther Dau   13         Textile Worker Knaresborough
    WINDSOR Georgina Mary Dau   11           Knaresborough
437 5 Rayner's Terrace GREEN John Head M 44         Stone Mason Bramley
    GREEN Annie Elizabeth Wife M 40 22 5 3 2 Woollen Weaver Bramley
    GREEN Charles Son S 20         Bricklayer's Labourer Bramley
    GREEN Gilbert Son S 18         Moulder's Labourer Bramley
    GREEN Frances Ann Dau   13         Woollen Weaver Bramley
438 6 Rayner's Terrace HUDSON Ann Head S 60           Armley
439 St Joseph's RC Presbytery VERSTEYLEN Laurence Head S 38         Roman Catholic Priest BELGIUM
    COLEMAN Mary Servant S 43         Housekeeper Hull
440 1 Rogers Place PROCTER Harry Head M 36         Overlooker Pudsey
    PROCTER Ethel Wife M 28 2 0       Leeds
441 2 Rogers Place ILLINGWORTH John Driver Head M 38         Woollen Weft Man Pudsey
    ILLINGWORTH Ann Wife M 38 15 0       Eston
442 3 Rogers Place GAUNT Varley Head M 52         Boot Rivetter Pudsey
    GAUNT Adelaide Wife M 52 27 3 3 0   Pudsey
    GAUNT Arthur Son S 19         Ironfounder's Clerk Pudsey
    GAUNT Hannah Dau S 24         Worsted Twister Pudsey
443 4 Rogers Place CRAMPTON Elizabeth Ann Head S 25         Boot Machinist Pudsey
444 3 The Lanes OLDFIELD Fred Head M 33         Cloth Fuller Pudsey
    OLDFIELD Ada Wife M 31 9 1 1 0   Pudsey
    OLDFIELD Edna Dau   4m           Pudsey
445 5 The Lanes CROWTHER Leonard Head M 32         Woollen Willeyer Farsley
    CROWTHER Martha Emma Head M 30 >1 0       Pudsey
    CROWTHER James William Son   5           Pudsey
    CROWTHER Mary Mother-in-Law W 73           Farsley
446 7 The Lanes DUTSON Harry Head M 28         Horseman Coal Trade Pudsey
    DUTSON Ada Wife M 26 4 1 1 . Boot Machinist Pudsey
    DUTSON Willie Son   4           Pudsey
447 9 The Lanes CORDINGLEY John William Head M 28         Cloth Fuller Calverley
    CORDINGLEY Carrie Wife M 30 5 1 1 . Woollen Weaver Stanningley
448 11 The Whitelands JOHNSON Elizabeth Head W 82           Rawdon
    JOHNSON Emma Dau S 52         Cloth Weaver Rawdon
    JOHNSON Susan Dau S 43         Cloth Weaver Rawdon
449 13 The Whitelands GAUNT John William Head M 34         Coachman (Domestic) Pudsey
    GAUNT Janet Wife M 30 9 1 1 .   Calverley
    GAUNT Edith Dau   8           Pudsey
450 15 The Whitelands AMBLER Maria Head M 54 32 3 2 1   Stanningley
    GILL Emily Dau M 25 >1 0     Weaver Farsley
    GILL Walter Son-in-Law M 29         Boot Repairer Pudsey
451 17 The Whitelands HEPPLESTON William Head M 76         Retired Fettler Huddersfield
    HEPPLESTON Sarah Ann Wife M 75 18 0       Pudsey
452 19 The Whitelands CRAVEN Allen Head M 34         Market Gardener Leeds
    CRAVEN Mary Ellen Wife M 37 7 1 1 . Assistant Pudsey
453 21 The Whitelands NAYLOR Joseph Coates Head M 44         Printer Compositor Pudsey
    NAYLOR Ada Wife M 39 16 1 1 0   Farsley
    NAYLOR Fred Crowther Son S 15         Apprentice Plumber Pudsey
454 23 The Whitelands FOSTER Alfred Herbert Head M 42         Flour Mill Manager Driffield
    FOSTER Annie Harriet Wife M 42 14 0       Bradford
    CHAMBERS John William Bro-in-Law S 43         Bread Confectioner's Assistant Bradford
    APPLEBY Emily Ann Cousin M 49 11 0       Norton
455 2 Grangefield Houses TOWN Joseph Henry Head M 64         Woolsorter Farsley
    TOWN Jane Wife M 60 30 4 3 1   Stanningley
    TOWN George Henry Son S 27         Woolsorter Stanningley
    TOWN Thomas Son S 22         House Painter & Grainer Stanningley
456 4 Grangefield Houses PEARSON Henry Head M 57         Engineer Bramley
    PEARSON Emily Wife M 57 38 8 6 2   Horsforth
    PEARSON Maria Dau S 31         Weaver Bramley
    PEARSON Wright Son S 21         Loom Tuner Leeds
    WARRINGTON Mary Nurse W 68         Monthly Nurse Garforth
457 6 Grangefield Houses GRAY Sarah Ann Head W 72         State Pensioner Bradford
    GRAY Edith Dau S 36         Provides Teas for Mill Workers Farsley
458 1 Lightfoot Place WATERHOUSE Joseph Head M 56         Stationary Engineman Bramley
    WATERHOUSE Nanny Wife M 53 28 8 5 3   Farsley
    WATERHOUSE Frank Son S 22         Boiler Works Fitter Bramley
    WATERHOUSE Thomas Son S 19         Worsted Mill Worker Bramley
    WATERHOUSE Walter Son S 17         Boot Maker Pudsey
    WATERHOUSE Joseph Son   13         Butcher's Assistant Pudsey
459 2 Lightfoot Place PONTEFRACT Richard Head M 65         Fitter Pudsey
    PONTEFRACT Lydia Wife M 64 42 7 4 3 Mill Hand Bramley
    PONTEFRACT Pricilla Dau S 33         Weaver Bramley
    PONTEFRACT Seth Son S 28         Iron Planer Bramley
    PONTEFRACT Wright Nephew   12           Pudsey
    CLAYTON Samuel R Nephew   13         Mill Hand Pudsey
460 3 Lightfoot Place MATHERS William Head M 59         Labourer Pudsey
    MATHERS Ann Wife M 57 38 5 3 2   Pudsey
    MATHERS Fred* C Son M 31         Driller Pudsey
    MATHERS Annie Dau-in-Law M 33 8 3 2 1 Shop Assistant Leeds
    MATHERS Willie Grandson   7           Stanningley
    MATHERS Benny Grandson   5           Stanningley
461 4 Lightfoot Place LIGHTFOOT Mary Ann Head W 75           Scarborough
    LIGHTFOOT Christopher Son M 42         Blacksmith's Striker Stanningley
462 5 Lightfoot Place WAGSTAFF Richard Head M 33         Blacksmith's Striker Doncaster
    WAGSTAFF Elizabeth Wife M 34 11 3 2 1   Stanningley
    WAGSTAFF Elsie Dau   7           Stanningley
    WAGSTAFF Rose Dau   3           Stanningley
463 6 Lightfoot Place DUFTON John Hanson Head M 47         Coal Dealer Pudsey
    DUFTON Hannah Wife M 50 25 2 2 0   Pudsey
    DUFTON Jane Elizabeth Dau S 24         Woollen Mender Pudsey
    DUFTON John Son S 19         Assists Father Pudsey
464 7 Lightfoot Place SHAW Timothy Head M 67         Hawker Horbury
    SHAW Hannah Wife M 54 9 0       Bramley
    LEUTY Joseph Boarder S 57         Labourer Stanningley
465 8 Lightfoot Place MARSHALL Abraham Head M 32         Labourer Stanningley
    MARSHALL Louisa Wife M 28 >1 0       Holbeck
466 9 Lightfoot Place PILCH Valentine Head M 39         Striker at Crane Works Hunslet
    PILCH Jane A Wife M 41 15 7 4 3   Bramley
    PILCH Beatrice Dau   13         Worsted Mill Rover Pudsey
    PILCH Benjamin Son   11           Middlesbrough
    PILCH Annie E Dau   9           Stanningley
    PILCH Ethel Dau   7           Pudsey
467 10 Lightfoot Place THOMPSON Richard Head M 39         Ironworks Labourer Leeds
    THOMPSON Mary Ann Wife M 37 18 9 8 1   Leeds
    THOMPSON Miriam Dau S 18         Spinner Leeds
    THOMPSON Esther Ann Dau S 16         Spinner Leeds
    THOMPSON Elsie Dau S 14         Spinner Leeds
    THOMPSON Richard Son   11           Leeds
    THOMPSON Leonard Marshall Son   9           Leeds
    THOMPSON Frank Son   7           Leeds
    THOMPSON Noah Son   2           Leeds
    THOMPSON Sarah Dau   2           Leeds
468 11 Lightfoot Place COATES Walter Head M 42         General Labourer Acomb
    COATES Blanche Wife M 41 20 . . .   Stanningley
469 12 Lighfoot Place KERSHAW Harry Head M 32         General Labourer Bradford
    KERSHAW Elver Wife M 33 11 4 4 .   Pudsey
    KERSHAW Clifford Son   10           Pudsey
    KERSHAW Fred Son   8           Churwell
    KERSHAW Ethel Dau   4           Pudsey
    KERSHAW Lily Dau   3           Pudsey
470 1 Turner's Yard BINKS William H Head M 29         Striker Stanningley
    BINKS Elizabeth Wife M 23 3 2 2 .   Batley
    BINKS William Son   3           Farsley
    BINKS Albertina Dau   1           Farsley
471 3 Turner's Yard VARLEY Thomas William Head M 35         Steel Works Labourer Leeds
    VARLEY Lily Wife M 31 11 5 4 1   Leeds
    VARLEY Elizabeth Dau S             Leeds
    VARLEY John William Son   10           Leeds
    VARLEY Walter Thomas Son   9           Leeds
    VARLEY Arthur Son   7           Leeds
472 5 Turner's Yard DEAN Jim Head M 57         Woollen Fettler Pudsey
    DEAN Elizabeth Wife M 60 15 0       Middlethorpe
    DAWSON Louie Boarder S 28         Mill Hand Leeds
473 7 Turner's Yard POWELL William Head M 34         Iron Trade Labourer DUR South Moor
    POWELL Sarah Elizabeth Wife M 28 4 2 1 1   Bramley
    POWELL Sidney Son   2           Stanningley
474 9 Turner's Yard HEY Alfred Head M 34         Iron Trade Labourer Batley
    HEY Grace Ann Wife M 34 8 1 1 0 Worsted Spinner Stanningley
    HEY Henry Son   6           Stanningley
475 11 Turner's Yard KNOWLES Fred Head M 35         General Labourer Stanningley
    KNOWLES Alice Wife M 33 12 5 3 2   Helstern
    KNOWLES Christopher Son   7           Stanningley
    KNOWLES George Arthur Son   3           Stanningley
    KNOWLES Florence Dau   7m           Stanningley
476 13 Turner's Yard WAY Arthur Head M 40         General Labourer Pudsey
    WAY Isabella Wife M 38 20 5 3 2   Normanby
    WAY James Arthur Son S 18         Labourer Pudsey
    WAY Albert Son S 16         Mill Hand Pudsey
    WAY Herbert Son S 11           Pudsey
477 2 Turner's Yard GALLOWAY Tom Ward Head S 37         Fitter Leeds
478 4 Turner's Yard CLAYTON Joseph William Head M 38         Teamer Leeds
    CLAYTON Martha Ann Wife M 37 14 8 4 4   Leeds
    CLAYTON Fred Son   11           Leeds
    CLAYTON Mary Lydia Dau   9           Leeds
    CLAYTON Priscilla Dau   3           Leeds
479 6 Turner's Yard CARRICK Fred Head M 48         Waggon Builder Stanningley
    CARRICK Annie E Wife M 48 28 11 8 3   Stanningley
    CARRICK Emily Dau S 20         Drawing in Mill Stanningley
    CARRICK Louis Son S 17         Apprentice Overlooker Stanningley
    CARRICK Hannah M Dau   14         Twister Stanningley
    CARRICK Laura Dau   12           Stanningley
    CARRICK Rowland Son   9           Stanningley
480 8 Turner's Yard GRAYSON Mary Head W 60           Leeds
    GRAYSON Sarah Ann Dau S 25         Drawer Leeds
    GRAYSON Florence Dau S 22         Drawer Leeds
481 10 Turner's Yard SCOTT Joseph Head M 38         Market Gardener Pudsey
    SCOTT Clara Wife M 33 16 5 4 1   Ardsley
    SCOTT Herbert Son S 15         Twisting Frame Doffer Pudsey
    SCOTT George Arthur Son   13         Weft Lad Pudsey
    SCOTT Leonard Son   6           Pudsey
    SCOTT Lilian Dau   1m           Pudsey
482 12 Turner's Yard CLAYTON Simon Head M 67         Iron Trade Labourer Stanningley
    CLAYTON Emma Wife M 63 44 10 8 2   Snaith
    CLAYTON Simon Son S 26         Iron Trade Labourer Stanningley
    CLAYTON John Thomas Son S 22         Iron Trade Labourer Stanningley
483 14 Turner's Yard VERITY Sarah Ann Head W 56           Scarborough
    VERITY Robert Son S 22         Foundry Labourer Stanningley
    VERITY Harry Son   13         Doffer Stanningley
    VERITY Ann Dau S 17         Worsted Spinner Stanningley
484 16 Turner's Yard STOCKWELL Arthur Head M 48         Foreman Bridge Erector Stanningley
    STOCKWELL Annie Elizabeth Wife M 43 22 8 6 2   Stanningley
    STOCKWELL Tom Ward Son S 17         Iron Trade Labourer Stanningley
    STOCKWELL Squire Son S 15         Worsted Mill Hand Stanningley
    STOCKWELL Anthony Son   12           Stanningley
    STOCKWELL Dorothy Dau   9           Stanningley
    STOCKWELL Janey Dau   4           Stanningley
485 18 Turner's Yard TOULSON Thomas Head M 49         Bricklayer LIN Fryston
    TOULSON Mary Ann Wife M 43 26 12 7 6   Doncaster
    TOULSON Thomas Son S 24         Bricklayer Doncaster
    TOULSON Bernard Son S 21         Boring, Crane Works Stanningley
    TOULSON Florence Dau S 19         Winder Stanningley
    TOULSON Harry Son S 18         Under Overlooker Stanningley
    TOULSON Gertrude Dau   13         Doffer Stanningley
    TOULSON Robert Selby Son   9           Stanningley
    TOULSON Joseph Hall Son   4           Stanningley
    SELBY Anna Elizabeth Mother-in-Law W 69           Germany
486 15 Turner's Yard DAVIS Sarah Emma Head M 38 18 6 4 2 Mill Comb Minder Stanningley
    DAVIS Agnes Dau S 16         Mill Drawer Stanningley
    DAVIS Bertha Dau   14         Mill Spinner Stanningley
    DAVIS Ivy Dau   10           Stanningley
    DAVIS Vera Dau   7           Stanningley
487 New Cottage Farm BRINDLEY Arthur Head M 45         Lockmaker's Foreman STS Wolverhampton
    BRINDLEY Annie Wife M 46 21 0       Harewood
    THORNHILL Harriet Elizabeth Mother-in-Law W 69         Dressmaker Leeds
488 Pog Farm WOOD Harry Head M 42         Market Gardener Stanningley
    WOOD Clara Evelyn Wife M 37 13 3 2 1   Bramley
    WOOD Walter Harry Son   5           New Wortley
    WOOD Dorothy Evelyn Dau   3           New Wortley
    WHITAKER Hannah Servant S 44         Domestic Servant Leeds