Farnley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 21, 2012

Farnley Census Returns 1871: ED 30

 

Piece RG10/4540 Enumeration District 30, folios 21 to 45: Enumerator Richard Waite

"Part of the township of Farnley from Harper Farm to Woodside Farm and South side of Farnley Park. Comprising all the houses at Harper Farm, Woodside and Woodend, and East side of Walsh Lane and Long Row, Lowmoorside, Playground, East and West End, Forge Row, School Close, Furnace Row, Forge, Lawns Lane and South side of Farnley Park and Parkinsons".

Sch.
Address
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Folio
Sch.
Address
Surname
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Folio
1 Park Cottages Charles DUCKITT head married 49 labourer at iron works Bingley 22
    Mary DUCKITT wife married 46   Wortley 22
    Annie DUCKITT daughter   13 spinner cotton Beeston 22
2 Park Cottages Joseph ASQUITH head married 52 engine tenter coal mine Low Moor 22
    Mary A ASQUITH wife married 43   Farnley 22
    Swithen ASQUITH son unmarried 18 pupil teacher Farnley 22
3 Park Lodge James GRAYSHON head married 31 joiner Farnley 22
    Rose GRAYSHON wife married 25   Kirkburton 22
4 Park Lodge Peter NAYLOR head married 45 hanger on coal min Shelf 22
    Sarah NAYLOR wife married 60   Shelf 22
5 Lawns Cottages William DAKER head married 59 farmer 38 acres 3 men Stainburn 22
    Sarah DAKER wife married 58   Farnley 22
    John DAKER nephew unmarried 23 farm servant Wilton 22
    Paul PRIESTLEY boarder unmarried 37 colliery steward Wibsey 22
6 Barkers Well Farm Benjamin STEPHENSON head married 62 farmer acres - own family Farnley 22
    Grace STEPHENSON wife married 59   Farnley 22
    Edward STEPHENSON son unmarried 19 farmer's son Farnley 22
    Hannah STEPHENSON daughter   16 farmer's daughter Farnley 22
    Henry STEPHENSON son   15 farmer's son Farnley 22
7 Lawns Lane Thomas STEPHENSON head married 29 farm labourer Farnley 22
    Elizabeth STEPHENSON wife married 30   Low Moor 22
    Ruth H STEPHENSON daughter   7 scholar Farnley 22
    Sarah J STEPHENSON daughter   5 scholar Farnley 22
    Emily STEPHENSON daughter   2   Farnley 22
    Ellen STEPHENSON daughter   1   Farnley 22
8 Lawns Lane Joseph MURLOW head married 32 coachman Leicestershire Ravenstone 22
    Mary MARLOW wife married 31   Leicestershire Thurcaston 22
    William MARLOW son   1   Farnley 22
9 Farnley lodge William ARMITAGE head married 51 iron master managing director for Farnley iron Co. Surrey Brighton 22
    Emily ARMITAGE wife married 35   Roundhay 22
    Anne E ARMITAGE daughter   8 scholar Leeds 22
    Robert ARMITAGE son   5 scholar Farnley 22
    Alfred ARMITAGE son   4 scholar Farnley 22
    William J ARMITAGE son   2   Farnley 22
    Philip ARMITAGE son   8mths   Farnley 22
    Maria WOLTON visitor unmarried 22 governess Suffolk Needham Market 22
    Elizabeth METCALF servant unmarried 23 parlour maid Bradford 22
    Margaret PINDER servant unmarried 42 cook Whitby 22
    Harriet TIMPSEL servant unmarried 38 nurse Doncaster 22
    Eliza ODDY servant unmarried 19 house maid Kirkstall 22
    Anne E DYER servant unmarried 16 nurse maid Paris France 22
    Mary NUTTON servant unmarried 16 kitchen maid Church Garforth 22
10 Gainsbro Place Peter BARRACLOUGH head married 33 bar mill furnace man Wibsey 22
    Hannah M BARRACLOUGH wife married 30   Worsley 22
    Mary BARRACLOUGH daughter   6 scholar Hunslet 22
    Sarah H BARRACLOUGH daughter   4 scholar Worsley 22
    Esther Ann BARRACLOUGH daughter   2   Worsley 22
    Amelia BARRACLOUGH daughter   8mths   Worsley 22
11 Gainsbro Place Charles TYLER head married 25 hanmmerman iron works Stafford Whichow 23
    Elizabeth TYLER wife married 26   Stafford Pinsnett 23
    jasper TYLER son   4 scholar Farnley 23
12 Gainsbro Place William DODSON head married 37 clay miner Churwell 23
    Hannah G DODSON wife married 35   Horbury 23
    James S DODSON son   12 clay hurrier Worsley 23
    Sarah DODSON daughter   10 scholar Worsley 23
    David DODSON son   8 scholar Worsley 23
    Saura DODSON daughter   2   Leeds 23
13 Furnace Row John SMITH head married 44 blast furnace man Shelf 23
    Mary SMITH wife married 45 washerwoman Shelf 23
14 Furnace Row Enoch JASPER head married 30 boiler plate roller Staffordshire Brin Hill 23
    Margaret JASPER wife married 22   Farnley 23
    Elizabeth T JASPER daughter   4   Farnley 23
    Pumar JASPER daughter   2   Farnley 23
    John R JASPER son   6mths   Farnley 23
    Sarah WALKER cousin   14 general servant Low Moor 23
15 Furnace Row Joseph STEAD head married 43 blacksmith iron works Farnley 23
    Mary Ann STEAD wife married 42   Farnley 23
    James STEAD son unmarried 19 blacksmith iron works Farnley 23
    Sarah STEAD daughter unmarried 18 milliner Farnley 23
    Elizabeth STEAD daughter   10 scholar Farnley 23
    Carry STEAD daughter   7 scholar Farnley 23
    Mary STEAD daughter   1   Farnley 23
    Hannah BATTERSBY wife's sister unmarried 55 wooeln warper Farnley 23
16 2 Furnace Row Samuel ATKINSON head married 39 horse driver Armley 23
    Annie ATKINSON wife married 33   Low Moor 23
    Mary H ATKINSON daughter   14 woolen weaver Farnley 23
    Joseph ATKINSON son   12 hurrier caol mine Farnley 23
    Harry ATKINSON son   6 scholar Farnley 23
    Clare ATKINSON daughter   4 scholar Farnley 23
    Ann ATKINSON daughter   1   Farnley 23
17 3 Furnace Row Jonas WOOD head married 41 puddler forge Bowling 23
    Mary E WOOD wife married 33   Whitley 23
    Joseph H WOOD son   14 worker at forge Whitley 23
    Sarah Ann WOOD daughter   8 scholar Farnley 23
    Tom Elis WOOD son   4 scholar Farnley 23
    Joshua WOOD son   1   Farnley 23
18 4 Furnace Row Henry DANIEL head married 33 iron stone burner Kirkstall 23
    Jane DANIEL wife married 27   Richmond 23
    Williem Henry DANIEL son   4 scholar Farnley 23
    James DANIEL son   2   Farnley 23
    Thomas DANIEL son   6mths   Farnley 23
19 5 Furnace Row Joseph BRADLEY head married 64 labourer at iron works Adwalton 23
    Ann BRADLEY wife married 64   Gildersome 23
20 6 Furnace Row David LIGHTOWLER head married 59 labourer about coal mining Low Moor 23
    Ann LIGHTOWLER wife married 58   Little Horton 23
    Emma LIGHTOWLER daughter unmarried 22 woolen weaver Wortley 23
21 7 Furnace Row John STEAD head married 32 refiner of iron at iron works Buttershaw 24
    Leah STEAD wife married 28   Low Moor 24
    Esther Ann STEAD daughter   10 scholar Farnley 24
    John E STEAD son   8 scholar Farnley 24
    Fred STEAD son   7 scholar Farnley 24
    Ellen STEAD daughter   5 scholar Farnley 24
    Joshua STEAD son   2   Farnley 24
    Sam STEAD son   8mths   Farnley 24
22 8 Furnace Row James DUNWELL head married 53 forge labourer Pannal 24
    Sarah DUNWELL wife married 45   Farnley 24
    Jane BEST step daughter unmarried 22 doubler cotton mill Farnley 24
    John BEST step son unmarried 22 blacksmith Farnley 24
    William BEST step son   17 coal miner Farnley 24
    Mary DUNWELL daughter   12 scholar Farnley 24
    James DUNWELL son   10 coal hurrier Farnley 24
    Walter DUNWELL son   8 scholar Farnley 24
    Annie DUNWELL daughter   5 scholar Farnley 24
23 9 Furnace Row Mary ALDERSON head widow 58 char Low Moor 24
    Grace Ann THORNTON niece unmarried 19 reeler cotton mill Farnley 24
24 10 Furnace Row John ODDY head married 24 engine tenter Beeston 24
    Jane ODDY wife married 26   Leeds 24
25 11 Furnace Row Ann MATHERS head widower 34 French polsher Farnley 24
    Mary MATHERS daughter   6 scholar Farnley 24
    Ellen MATHERS daughter   3 scholar Farnley 24
26 12 Furnace Row John JASPER head married 55 agent iron works Staffordshire Wimbourne 24
    Sarah E JASPER wife married 37   Shropshire Ellismore 24
    Sarah Ann JASPER daughter unmarried 20 blind school mistress Low Moor 24
    Hephzibah BROWN daughter married 23   Low Moor 24
    Benjamin BROWN son in law married 21 roll turner iron works Staffordshire Wall Heath 24
    James BROWN grand daughter   1mth   Farnley 24
27 13 furnace Row John STAINTHORPE head married 74 mason Wike 24
    susey STAINTHORPE wife married 72   Wike 24
    Jacob STAINTHORPE son unmarried 27 pudler iron works Wike 24
    Mary STAINTHORPE daughter in law widow 34 general servant out of place Lancashire Ardwick 24
    Nancy STAINTHORPE grand daughter   10 scholar Lancashire Openshaw 24
    John STAINTHORPE grand son   1   Lancashire Liverpool 24
28 School House William Charels BARRET head married 35 school master Shropshire Ludlow 24
    Lavinia J BARRET wife married 37   Devonshire Devenport 24
    Charles L BARRET son   11 scholar Devonshire Exeter 24
    Francis Henry BARRET son   7 scholar Devonshire Exeter 24
    Alice H BARRET daughter   4 scholar Essex Chelmsford 24
    Ernest William BARRET son   1   Essex Chelmsford 24
    Mabel E BARRET daughter   5mths   Farnley 24
    William GRAY boarder unmarried 20 school master North Cave 24
    Caroline NICE servant unmarried 17 general servant Lumby Hill 24
29 School House Mary Ellen MILLER head unmarried 32 school mistress Lancashire Liverpool 24
    Jane DUXBURY boarder unmarried 22 school mistress Lancashire Blackburn 24
    Ann MURGATROYD servant   15 servant domestic Farnley 24
30 1 School Close Henry RHODES head married 55 blast furnace man Sheffield 25
    Mary A RHODES wife married 55   Low Moor 25
    Henry RHODES son unmarried 21 forge man Farnley 25
    Emily RHODES daughter unmarried 16 woolen weaver Farnley 25
    Thomas ROYCE boarder married 21 forge man Northampton Cory 25
    Mary Jane ROYCE boarder married 18 woolen weaver Farnley 25
    Garside ATKINSON grand son   8 scholar Farnley 25
31 2 School Close William LODGE head married 52 colliery engine wright Beeston 25
    Elizabeth LODGE wife married 49   Beeston 25
    Louisa LODGE daughter unmarried 17 at home Beeston 25
32 3 School Close George ODDY head married 50 colliery carpenter Tong 25
    Fanny ODDY wife married 46   Tong 25
    Maria ODDY daughter unmarried 21 woolen weaver Tong 25
    James ODDY son unmarried 19 brick layer Tong 25
    Sarah Ann ODDY daughter   15 maid of all works Tong 25
    Tom ODDY son   12 colliery carpenter Tong 25
    Alfred ODDY son   6 scholar Farnley 25
33 4 School Close Joseph WOOD head married 45 engine driver Huntingdon Woodstone 25
    Sarah WOOD wife married 44   Lincoln Bourne 25
    Mary WOOD daughter   12 scholar Northampton Peterbro' 25
    Isabella WOOD daughter   9 scholar Leeds 25
    Adeliza WOOD daughter   7 scholar Leeds 25
    Henry WOOD son   3 scholar Leeds 25
34 5 School Close George H FLINT head married 36 iron warehouse man Bramley 25
    Ann FLINT wife married 37   Armley 25
    John S FLINT son   13 labourer in coal mine Bramley 25
    James FLINT son   9 scholar Bramley 25
    Anne E FLINT daughter   6 scholar Bramley 25
35 6 School Close Amos WALKER head married 30 engine teneter Shelf 25
    Martha WALKER wife married 28   Beeston 25
    Polly WALKER daughter   2   Farnley 25
    Elijah WALKER son   3mths   Farnley 25
    Selina WARDROBE boarder   16 pupil teacher Snaith 25
36 7 School Close Robinson TEASEDALE head married 46 colliery steward Bradford 25
    Martha TEASEDALE wife married 43   Pool 25
    James R TEASEDALE son unmarried 19 coal miner Tong 25
    Rupert TEASEDALE son   16 coal hurrier Farnley 25
    Mary F TEASEDALE daughter   10 scholar Farnley 25
    Ruth Ann TEASEDALE daughter   6 scholar Farnley 25
    Loraine TEASEDALE daughter   4 scholar Farnley 25
37 8 School Close John ALDERSON head married 61 coal miner Low Moor 25
    Mary Ann ALDERSON wife married 59   Lancashire Manchester 25
    George ALDERSON son unmarried 23 wool sorter Farnley 25
    Emma ALDERSON daughter unmarried 23 woolen weaver Farnley 25
    Michael ALDERSON son unmarried 21 engine man coal mine Farnley 25
    Selina ALDERSON daughter unmarried 18 woolen weaver Farnley 25
    Serena ALDERSON daughter unmarried 18 woolen weaver Farnley 25
38 9 School Close Charles SHEARD head married 34 colliery steward Bowling 26
    Ann SHEARD wife married 31   Wyke 26
    Joseph SHEARD son   11 hurrier coal mine Farnley 26
    Fredy SHEARD son   4   Farnley 26
    Horace SHEARD son   1   Farnley 26
39 10 School Close John LODGE head married 26 collier engine wright Beeston 26
    Harriet LODGE wife married 24   Shelf 26
    Annie LODGE daughter   2   Farnley 26
40 11 School Close William ELAM head married 46 coal miner Wibsey 26
    Ann ELAM wife married 46   Huby nr Weeton 26
    Peace ELAM daughter unmarried 20 woolen weaver Wibsey 26
    Jane ELAM daughter unmarried 17 woolen filler Wibsey 26
    Julia ELAM daughter   15 woolen filler Farnley 26
    Stead ELAM son   12 scholar Farnley 26
    Jonathan ELAM son   10 scholar Farnley 26
    Squire ELAM son   7 scholar Farnley 26
    Clara ELAM daughter   6 scholar Farnley 26
    Ann ELAM grand daughter   6mths   Farnley 26
41 12 School Close William FIRTH head married 54 coal miner Manningham 26
    Jane FIRTH wife married 49   Wibsey 26
    Ellen MORTIMER daughter married 29 general servant Wibsey 26
    Thomas FIRTH son   16 coal miner Farnley 26
    John FIRTH son   14 coal hurrier Farnley 26
    Sarah FIRTH daughter   10 scholar Farnley 26
    Abel FIRTH son   7 scholar Farnley 26
42 13 School Close John DOUGHTY head married 39 forge labourer Halifax 26
    Sarah Ann DOUGHTY wife married 42   Mirfield 26
    Abraham DOUGHTY son   11 scholar Farnley 26
    Annie DOUGHTY daughter   10 scholar Farnley 26
    John William DOUGHTY son   6 scholar Farnley 26
    James Edward DOUGHTY son   4 scholar Farnley 26
    George DOUGHTY son   2   Farnley 26
43 14 School Close George BARRET head married 61 coal pit labourer North Bierley 26
    Hannah BARRET wife married 59   North Bierley 26
    Wilkinson BARRET son unmarried 21 butcher Farnley 26
    Rose Ann BARRET daughter unmarried 24 winder cotton North Bierley 26
    Joseph BARRET son unmarried 19 stuff warehouseman Farnley 26
44 15 School Close George HUTCHINSON head married 46 gardener domestic Colne Bridge 26
    Sarah HUTCHINSON wife married 48   Barkston 26
    William Henry HUTCHINSON son   15 gardener domestic Skircoat 26
    Amelia M HUTCHINSON daughter   10 scholar Skircoat 26
45 16 School Close James BASTOW head married 61 coal pit labourer North Bierley 26
    Maria BASTOW wife married 57   North Bierley 26
    Ellen BASTOW daughter unmarried 24 home servant North Bierley 26
    Charles BASTOW son unmarried 22 boiler firer North Bierley 26
46 17 School Close James BARRAS head married 45 engine man Morley 26
    Mary Ann BARRAS wife married 45   Nr Mirfield 26
    Sarah Jane BARRAS daughter unmarried 22 woolen weaver Gildersome 26
    Absolom BARRAS son   16 boiler firer Morley 26
    Walter BARRAS son   9 scholar Farnley 26
    Mary Hannah BARRAS daughter   4 scholar Farnley 27
47 18 School Close Godfrey FIRTH head married 35 forge man Scholes 27
    Sarah FIRTH wife married 34   Kirkstall 27
    Thomas D FIRTH son   15 scholar and works at forge Farnley 27
    William FIRTH son   14 scholar and works at forge Farnley 27
    Mary E FIRTH daughter   12 scholar Farnley 27
    Josephine FIRTH daughter   11 scholar Farnley 27
    Harry FIRTH son   8 scholar Farnley 27
    Annie FIRTH daughter   6 scholar Farnley 27
    Margaret A FIRTH daughter   4 scholar Farnley 27
    Eleanor FIRTH daughter   1mth   Farnley 27
48 19 School Close William ODDY head married 56 engine tenter Beeston 27
    Nancy ODDY wife married 50   Beeston 27
    Mary ODDY daughter unmarried 26 works at cotton factory Beeston 27
    Elizabeth ODDY daughter unmarried 19 works at cotton factory Farnley 27
    William ODDY son   12 errand boy Farnley 27
    Salome ODDY daughter   9 scholar Farnley 27
    Samuel ODDY son   7 scholar Farnley 27
49 20 School Close John GREY head married 55 lamp cleaner coal mine Wibsey 27
    Harriet GREY wife married 54   Wibsey 27
    Joseph GREY son unmarried 30 puddler iron works Wibsey 27
    Mary GREY daughter unmarried 19 woolen weaver Farnley 27
    Sally GREY daughter unmarried 16 woolen weaver Farnley 27
    John GREY son   12 pony driver in coal mine Farnley 27
    Lilly WATSON visitor married 21 milliner Farnley 27
    Annie WATSON grand daughter   3mths   Bierley 27
50 1 Forge Row John HOOD head married 52 forge man Leeds 27
    Milcent HOOD wife married 49   Bradford 27
    Joe ROBERTS nephew   2   Bradford 27
51 2 Forge Row John LINSLEY head married 48 forge man Horsforth 27
    Mary LINSLEY wife married 40   Wortley 27
    Mary H LINSLEY daughter unmarried 17 woolen weaver Wortley 27
    Merick LINSLEY daughter   15 woolen weaver Wortley 27
    Sarah Ann LINSLEY daughter   9 scholar Wortley 27
    Clare LINSLEY daughter   3 scholar Wortley 27
    Ellen LINSLEY daughter   6mths   Farnley 27
    Henry C CHAPMAN son in law married 22 forge man Horsforth 27
    Caroline CHAPMAN daughter married 20   Bramley 27
    John M CHAPMAN grand daughter   6mths   Farnley 27
52 3 Forge Row William MURGATROYD head married 47 engineer at iron works Horton 27
    Hannah MURGATROYD wife married 48   Horton 27
    Solomon MURGATROYD son son 18 model maker Wibsey 27
    Nancy BARRACLOUGH wife's mother widow 73   Wibsey 27
53 4 Forge Row Joseph CLAYTON head married 38 boiler inspector iron works Birstal 28
    Isabella CLAYTON wife married 41   Bradford 28
    Henry CLAYTON son   16 cabinet maker Pudsey 28
    Alfred CLAYTON son   14 scholar Farnley 28
    Arthur CLAYTON son   13 scholar Farnley 28
    Sarah Jane CLAYTON daughter   9 scholar Farnley 28
54 5 Forge Row John WOODHEAD head married 51 pick sharpener coal mine North Bierley 28
    Sarah WOODHEAD wife married 48   Bowling 28
    Hannah WOODHEAD daughter unmarried 26 woolen weaver East Bierley 28
    Susy WOODHEAD daughter unmarried 22 woolen weaver East Bierley 28
    Henry WOODHEAD son unmarried 20 coal miner East Bierley 28
    Nanny WOODHEAD daughter   15 woolen weaver Farnley 28
    James WOODHEAD son   12 hurrier coal mine Farnley 28
    Rhoda WOODHEAD daughter   11 scholar Farnley 28
    Emily WOODHEAD daughter   9 scholar Farnley 28
    Sarah Ann WOODHEAD daughter   7 scholar Farnley 28
    Nanny BROADBENT mother in law widow 74   Tong 28
55 6 Forge Row william LEE head married 56 labourer at forge Farnley 28
    Harriet LEE wife married 52   Wyke 28
    John LEE son   18 labourer at forge Low Moor 28
    Abraham LEE son   15 labourer at forge Farnley 28
    William LEE son married 22 labourer at forge Low Moor 28
    Ann LEE son's wife married 22 home duties Ireland 28
    Daniel F LEE grandson   9 mths   Farnley 28
    Tom BENNET servant   12 apprentice Lancashire Preston 28
56 7 Forge Row Richard SMITH head married 50 labourer North Bierley 28
    Ann SMITH wife married 48   North Bierley 28
    Uriah SMITH son unmarried 24 forge man North Bierley 28
    Elizabeth SMITH daughter   15 cotton spinner North Bierley 28
    Ruth SMITH daughter   12 scholar Farnley 28
    Sarah E SMITH daughter   8 scholar Farnley 28
57 8 Forge Row John CLARK head married 36 furnace man Norfolk 28
    Mary Ann CLARK wife married 33   Low Moor 28
    Meanca CLARK daughter   6 scholar Lancashire Liverpool 28
58 9 Forge Row Thomas HEATON head married 43 coal miner Shelf 28
    Alice H HEATON wife married 41   Bowling 28
    Mary HEATON daughter unmarried 20 woolen cloth weaver Bowling 28
    Martha HEATON daughter   16 woolen cloth weaver Bowling 28
    Dan HEATON son   10 hurrier coal mine Farnley 28
    Frederick W HEATON son   7 scholar Farnley 28
    Louisa HEATON daughter   5 scholar Farnley 28
    Eleanor N HEATON daughter   3 scholar Farnley 28
    Thomas C HEATON son   1   Farnley 28
59 Brook Cottage Edwin BROOK head married 47 labourer Hipperholme 28
    Elizabeth BROOK wife married 46   North Bierley 28
    Alice Ann BROOK daughter unmarried 19 dress maker North Bierley 28
    Sarah HILL mother in law widow 69 no occupation North Bierley 28
    Richard BROWN boarder unmarried 20 school master Norfolk Winterton 28
    John W BROWN boarder unmarried 26 school master Sheffield 28
60 1 East End John MURGATROYD head married 32 carter Clifton 29
    Sarah MURGATROYD wife married 28   Pudsey 29
    Henry MURGATROYD son   2   Gildersome 29
61 2 East End John ALDERSON head married 34 coal miner Low Moor 29
    Eliza ALDERSON wife married 37   Bowling 29
    Charley ALDERSON son   14 harrier coal mine Farnley 29
    Sarah Ann ALDERSON daughter   11 scholar Farnley 29
    Maria ALDERSON daughter   8 scholar Farnley 29
    Joseph ALDERSON son   3   Farnley 29
    Myers ALDERSON son   2mths   Farnley 29
62 3 East End Alfred SHEARD head married 28 coal miner Bowling 29
    Mary SHEARD wife married 25   Worsley 29
    Joseph SHEARD son   7 scholar Worsley 29
    Ann SHEARD daughter   5 scholar Farnley 29
    Clara Ellen SHEARD daughter   3   Farnley 29
    Louisa SHEARD daughter   6mths   Farnley 29
63 4 East End Richard DICKINSON head married 35 coal miner North Bierley 29
    Ann DICKINSON wife married 36   Bowling 29
    Rose Ann DICKINSON daughter   11 scholar Farnley 29
    Walter DICKINSON son   10 hurrier coal mine Farnley 29
    Arthur DICKINSON son   8 scholar Farnley 29
    Lavinia DICKINSON daughter   5 scholar Farnley 29
    Harriet DICKINSON daughter   10mths   Farnley 29
64 5 East End Steward BAXTER head married 32 boot and shoe maker Wibsey 29
    Ann BAXTER wife married 28 coal miner Low Moor 29
65 6 East End Alfred WOODHEAD head married 28   North Bierley 29
    Elizabeth WOODHEAD wife married 28 scholar Derbyshire 29
    Eliza WOODHEAD daughter   4   Farnley 29
    George Henry WOODHEAD son   11mths   Farnley 29
66 7 East End Samuel BURTON head married 49 banksman coal mine Allerton 29
    Harriet BURTON wife married 40   Worsley 29
    Mary BURTON daughter   15 filler woolen mill Farnley 29
    Elizabeth BURTON daughter   13 piecer woolen mill Farnley 29
    Emma BURTON daughter   10 scholar Farnley 29
67 8 East End John HELM head married 41 coal miner North Bierley 29
    Eliza HELM wife married 40   scholey 29
    William HELM son unmarried 19 coal miner Bowling 29
    Sarah Ann HELM daughter   17 woolen cloth weaver Oakenshaw 29
    Walter HELM son   12 hurrier coal mine Bowling 29
    Squire HELM son   10 hurrier coal mine Bowling 29
    Benjamin HELM son   8 scholar Bowling 29
68 9 East End John MORGAN head married 22 coal miner Gloucester Bream 29
    Eliza MORGAN wife married 25   Smerste Wellington 29
    Edith MORGAN daughter   5 scholar Churwell 29
    Sarah Ellen MORGAN daughter   1   Farnley 29
    Elias MORGAN brother   22 coal miner Gloucester Bream 29
69 10 East End John RHODES head married 25 forge man Low Moor 29
    Ellen RHODES wife married 20   Wyke 29
70 11 East End James SHAW head married 31 coal miner Dolphin nr Halifax 30
    Ann SHAW wife married 31   Chehorn nr Barnsley 30
    Fred SHAW son   10 hurrier pit boy Churwell 30
    Walter SHAW son   7 scholar Farnley 30
    Hannah M SHAW daughter   5 scholar Farnley 30
    Albert SHAW son   3 scholar Farnley 30
71 12 East End Maria DICKINSON head widow 61 home duties Wibsey 30
    Sarah DICKINSON daughter unmarried 39 wool cloth weaver Wibsey 30
    William DICKINSON son unmarried 18 coal miner Tong 30
    Colnel DICKINSON son   14 coal miner Farnley 30
    Henry DICKINSON grand son   10 coal miner Tong 30
    Nanny DICKINSON grand daughter   14 wool cloth weaver Farnley 30
72 Well Pit Close Richard PICKERING head married 44 sexton Farnley iron Church Bingley 30
    Ann PICKERING wife married 36   Hightown 30
    John R PICKERING son   3   Farnley 30
    Florence PICKERING daughter   1   Farnley 30
    Frances BOTTOMLEY niece   9 nurse girl Hightown 30
73 Well Pit Close John BROOK head married 64 pick sharpener coal mine Wyke 30
    Caroline BROOK wife married 62   Wyke 30
74 1 West End Edwin BASTOW head married 24 coal miner Bowling 30
    Susanna BASTOW wife married 26 woolen weaver Low Moor 30
75 2 West End Squire THORNTON head married 33 brick layer Cleckheaton 30
    Elizabeth THORNTON wife married 29   Wibsey 30
    Albert THORNTON son   9 scholar Farnley 30
    Snowden THORNTON son   3 scholar Farnley 30
    Freddy THORNTON son   1   Farnley 30
76 3 West End George CLOUGH head married 35 forge man Great Horton 30
    Edith Jane CLOUGH wife married 31   Bowling 30
    Sarah Ann CLOUGH daughter   7 scholar Farnley 30
    Thomas CLOUGH son   4 scholar Farnley 30
    Ann Eliza CLOUGH daughter   11 mths   Farnley 30
77 4 West End Joseph LIGHTOWLER head married 20 coal miner Farnley 30
    Mary E LIGHTOWLER wife married 22   Churwell 30
    Fred LIGHTOWLER son   5 mths   Farnley 30
78 5 West End Joseph HANSON head married 53 mechanic fitter Derbyshire 30
    Elizabeth HANSON wife married 49   Wyke 30
    Elizabeth H HANSON daughter unmarried 22 woolen weaver Wyke 30
    Joseph HANSON son unmarried 20 puddler forge man Wyke 30
    Emily HANSON daughter unmarried 18 woolen weaver Wyke 30
    John HANSON son   11 scholar Wyke 30
79 6 West End John WHITLEY head married 29 forge man Morley 30
    Sarah WHITLEY wife married 44   Beeston 30
    Emily C WHITLEY daughter   10 scholar Hunslet 30
80 7 West End Ann OWRID head widow 47 grocer Tong 30
    Mary OWRID daughter unmarried 22 woolen weaver Bowling 30
81 8 West End James FIRTH head married 23 fire clay digger Farnley 31
    Mary Jane FIRTH wife married 23 woolen cloth weaver Worsley 31
82 9 West End John TORDOFF head married 26 coal miner Wibsey 31
    Harriet Ann TORDOFF wife married 24   Northampton Corby 31
    Alice Ann TORDOFF daughter   3 scholar Farnley 31
    Albert TORDOFF son   1   Farnley 31
83 10 West End Squire BURNETT head married 24 coal miner Low Moor 31
    Martha Ann BURNETT wife married 20 woolen weaver Wibsey 31
84 11 West End Joseph FIRTH head married 32 pudler at forge Low Moor 31
    Hannah FIRTH wife married 31   Low Moor 31
    Annie FIRTH daughter   10 nurse at home Low Moor 31
    Sophia FIRTH daughter   8 scholar Farnley 31
    John William FIRTH son   5 scholar Farnley 31
    Martha E FIRTH daughter   2   Farnley 31
    Arthur FIRTH son   u 1m   Farnley 31
85 12 West End William F BRIGGS head married 38 forge man Wyke 31
    Emma F BRIGGS wife married 39   Halifax 31
    Arthur F BRIGGS son   14 forge boy Farnley 31
    Alice F BRIGGS daughter   10 scholar Farnley 31
    Mary F BRIGGS daughter   7 scholar Farnley 31
    Annie F BRIGGS daughter   3 scholar Farnley 31
86 Play Ground John THROUP head married 38 grocer, manager of Co-operative Store Bradley nr Skipton 31
    Annie THROUP wife married 34   Rawden 31
    Frederick B THROUP son   10 scholar batley 31
    Ida Jane THROUP daughter   8mths   Farnley 31
    Maria THROUP mother widow 65 formerly farmer Bradley nr Skipton 31
    Mary ROPER visitor unmarried 30 woolen weaver Rawden 31
    Margaret NORMANTON boarder unmarried 16 grocer's assistant Holbeck 31
87 1 Play Ground Thomas ILLINGWORTH head married 29 forge man North Bierley 31
    Nancy ILLINGWORTH wife married 27   North Bierley 31
    Emily ILLINGWORTH daughter   5 scholar Farnley 31
    Elizabeth ILLINGWORTH daughter   3   Farnley 31
88 2 Play Ground George GREENOUGH head married 52 engine man Low Moor 31
    Sarah GREENOUGH wife married 48   Oakenshaw 31
    James GREENOUGH son unmarried 24 coal miner Low Moor 31
    Jonathan GREENOUGH son unmarried 21   Low Moor 31
    Anna GREENOUGH daughter unmarried 18 coal miner Wyke 31
    John M GREENOUGH son   10 coupler in coal pit Farnley 31
    Elizabeth GREENOUGH daughter   4 scholar Farnley 31
89 3 Play Ground Benjamin SMITH head married 26 forge man Low Moor 31
    Sarah SMITH wife married 28   Shelf 31
    Martin SMITH son   6 scholar Gildersome 31
    William SMITH son   4 scholar Gildersome 31
    Mary SMITH daughter   2   Shelf 31
    Annie E SMITH daughter   5mths   Farnley 31
90 4 Play Ground Joseph BUCKLEY head married 28 coal miner Bowling 32
    Mary BUCKLEY wife married 24   Bierley 32
    Ann BUCKLEY daughter   3   Farnley 32
    Eleanor BUCKLEY daughter   1   Farnley 32
91 5 Play Ground John SMITH head married 30 colliery weigh clerk North Bierley 32
    Elizabeth SMITH wife married 31   North Bierley 32
    Herbert SMITH son   5 scholar Farnley 32
92 6 Play Ground Joseph BARRACLOUGH head   27 clay miner North Bierley 32
    Ann BARRACLOUGH wife   23   Pudsey 32
    Martha BARRACLOUGH daughter   5 scholar Gildersome 32
    Jonas BARRACLOUGH son   2   Farnley 32
    Isaac BARRACLOUGH son   2mths   Farnley 32
93 7 Play Ground Hannah THOMAS head widow 48 house keeper Farnley 32
    Keziah THOMAS daughter   10 nurse Farnley 32
    John William THOMAS son   9 iron stone napper Farnley 32
94 8 Play Ground David ORMONDROYD head married 39 coal miner North Bierley 32
    Ellen ORMONDROYD wife married 38   North Bierley 32
    Sargent ORMONDROYD son   14 stuff warehouse boy Pudsey 32
    Melissa ORMONDROYD daughter   12 cotton factory hand Pudsey 32
    Ben ORMONDROYD son   9 scholar Pudsey 32
    Ann ORMONDROYD daughter   6 scholar Pudsey 32
95 9 Play Ground Jeremiah LAMBERT head married 35 pudler iron works Horton 32
    Hannah LAMBERT wife married 32   Huddersfield 32
    Frederick LAMBERT     10 coupler in coal pit Farnley 32
96 10 Play Ground David SHARP head married 54 coal miner Shelf 32
    Mary SHARP wife married 56   Northowram 32
    Charles TAYLOR   unmarried 21 coal miner Northowram 32
    Andrew TAYLOR   unmarried 17 coal miner Northowram 32
    Henry SHARP son   14 coal miner Shelf 32
    Joseph TAYLOR     11 coal hurrier Northowram 32
    Mary TAYLOR     11 cotton spinner Northowram 32
    Joseph HORSFALL boarder unmarried 20 coal miner Northowram 32
97 11 Play Ground John BARRACLOUGH head married 55 clay miner North Bierley 32
    Rhoda BARRACLOUGH wife married 51   North Bierley 32
    Betty BARRACLOUGH daughter unmarried 24 woolen weaver North Bierley 32
    John BARRACLOUGH son unmarried 22 clay miner North Bierley 32
    Nanny BARRACLOUGH daughter unmarried 19 woolen weaver North Bierley 32
    Harriet BARRACLOUGH daughter unmarried 17 domestic work North Bierley 32
    Sammy BARRACLOUGH son   14 clay miner North Bierley 32
    Robertshaw BARRACLOUGH son   10 clay miner Farnley 32
    James ROBERTSHAW boarder unmarried 41 clay miner North Bierley 32
97a Play Ground Jonas BARRACLOUGH head married 25 coal miner North Bierley 32
    Prudence BARRACLOUGH wife married 26   North Bierley 32
    Annie Elizabeth BARRACLOUGH daughter   1   Farnley 32
98 12 Play Ground Jonathan LAMBERT head married 39 forge man North Bierley 32
99 13 Play Ground John EARNSHAW head married 46 forge man Huddersfield 32
    Mary EARNSHAW wife married 50   North Bierley 32
    James H EARNSHAW son   17 coal miner Bradford 32
    Ann WOODHEAD wife's mother widow 82 formerly coal miner's wife North Bierley 32
100 14 Play Ground Jonathan SPEAK head married 37 coal miner Bowling 33
    Charlotte SPEAK wife married 30   Wibsey 33
    Squire SPEAK son   7 scholar Farnley 33
    Oliver SPEAK son   5 scholar Farnley 33
    John SPEAK son   3   Farnley 33
    Sarah Maria SPEAK daughter   u 1m   Farnley 33
101 15 Play Ground William HOLDEN head married 63 labourer Bradford 33
    Harriet HOLDEN wife married 59   Bradford 33
    Susanna HOLDEN daughter unmarried 26 woolen weaver Bradford 33
102   William BROWNE lodger unmarried 47 boiler firer Northumberland Newcastle 33
103 16 Play Ground Joseph STEPHENSON head married 31 farmer's man Farnley 33
    Elizabeth STEPHENSON wife married 26   Worsley 33
    Grace STEPHENSON daughter   7 scholar Worsley 33
    Mary Ann STEPHENSON daughter   4   Farnley 33
    Walter STEPHENSON son   1   Farnley 33
104 17 Play Ground Nathaniel BIRKBY head married 36 collier engine tenter Wyke 33
    Sarah BIRKBY wife married 42   North Bierley 33
    Henry BIRKBY son   10 * at coal pit Leeds 33
    Ann Ellen FIELDHOUSE wife's daughter   12 scholar North Bierley 33
    William BIRKLY son   5 scholar Leeds 33
    Matthew PRIESTLEY boarder married 20 coal miner North Bierley 33
    Aquilla PRIESTLEY boarder married 17 coal miner North Bierley 33
    Patience PRIESTLEY boarder   15 filler woolen mill North Bierley 33
105 18 Play Ground Robert PEARSON head married 54 coal miner Low Moor 33
    Harriet PEARSON wife married 50   Wyke 33
    Amos PEARSON son unmarried 21 coal miner Wyke 33
    John PEARSON son unmarried 23 banksman coal mine Wyke 33
    Mary Ann PEARSON daughter   10 scholar Farnley 33
106 19 Play Ground John BARKER head married 30 clay and coal miner Ovenden 33
    Sarah BARKER wife married 28   Wibsey 33
    John William BARKER son   7 iron stone napper Farnley 33
    David BARKER son   6 iron stone napper Farnley 33
    Sarah E BARKER daughter   2   Farnley 33
107 20 Play Ground William LIGHTOWLER head married 24 clay and coal miner Northowram 33
    Mary Ann LIGHTOWLER wife married 26   Low Moor 33
    Emma LIGHTOWLER daughter   4   Farnley 33
    Albert LIGHTOWLER son   1   Farnley 33
    James LIGHTOWLER brother unmarried 21 iron stone miner Northowram 33
108 21 Play Ground James FLETCHER head widower 49 iron stone miner North Bierley 33
    Ramoth FLETCHER son unmarried 20 coal miner North Bierley 33
    Job William FLETCHER son   12 hurrier coal mine Farnley 33
    Randolph FLETCHER son   8 ironstone napper Farnley 33
    Alice Ann FLETCHER daughter   5 scholar Farnley 33
109   Henry BARRACLOUGH lodger married 54 fire pan minder coal mine Wibsey 33
110 22 Play Ground James BILLINGS head married 26 labourer Northampton Deansthorp 33
    Ada BILLINGS wife married 27   Wibsey 33
    Jane Alice BILLINGS daughter   3 m   Farnley 33
    Robert BILLINGS lodger unmarried 22 labourer Northampton Deansthorp 33
    John WARDE boarder unmarried 27 labourer Northampton Wildon 34
111 23 Play Ground William SHAW head married 39 knobler iron works Low Moor 34
    Henrietta SHAW wife married 42   Clayton 34
    John SHAW son unmarried 20 Patent Hammer Tenter Low Moor 34
    Hannah SHAW daughter   17 woolen weaver Farnley 34
    Joseph L SHAW son   14 coal miner Farnley 34
    Ellen SHAW daughter   11 assistant at home Farnley 34
    Elizabeth SHAW daughter   10 scholar Farnley 34
    Christiana SHAW daughter   8 scholar Farnley 34
    Thomas SHAW son   6 scholar Farnley 34
112 24 Play Ground William PRIESTLEY head married 64 coal miner out of employ Wibsey 34
    Elizabeth PRIESTLEY wife married 60   Wibsey 34
    William PRIESTLEY son unmarried 24 coal miner Wibsey 34
    Susanna PRIESTLEY daughter unmarried 18 filler woolen mill Wibsey 34
    Hannah HARKER grand daughter   8 scholar Farnley 34
    Betty DINSDALE boarder widow 85   Horton 34
    William WHITTAKER boarder unmarried 16 coal miner Horton 34
113 25 Play Ground John BARRACLOUGH head married 42 coal miner North Bierley 34
    Hannah BARRACLOUGH wife married 42   North Bierley 34
    William COOPER brother in law unmarried 29 coal miner North Bierley 34
    Mary Ann BARRACLOUGH daughter   15 doubler cotton mill North Bierley 34
    William E BARRACLOUGH son   14 coal miner North Bierley 34
    Thomas BARRACLOUGH son   12 works at pit top North Bierley 34
    Jane BARRACLOUGH daughter   9 scholar North Bierley 34
114 26 Play Ground Ruth HODGSHON head married 40 house and lodger keeper Heaton 34
    Ralph HODGSHON son unmarried 18 coal miner Wibsey 34
    Sarah Ann HODGSHON daughter   14 filler woolen mill Wibsey 34
115   William HANSON lodger married 42 labourer at coal pit Wibsey 34
116 27 Play Ground William ALDERSON head widower 59 labourer at colliery Low Moor 34
    John ALDERSON son unmarried 30 coal miner Wibsey 34
    Emma ALDERSON daughter unmarried 17 house keeper Wibsey 34
    Mary Ann BELL grand daughter   3   Farnley 34
117 28 Play Ground Samuel SIMPSON head married 42 iron turner Shelf 34
    Lucy Ann SIMPSON wife married 46   Shelf 34
    Albert SIMPSON son unmarried 20 plumber and glazer Shelf 34
    Theophilus SIMPSON son unmarried 18 coal miner North Bierley 34
    Lauretta SIMPSON daughter   15 servant North Bierley 34
    Ambrose SIMPSON son   17 coal miner North Bierley 34
    Adeline SIMPSON daughter   12 scholar North Bierley 34
    Leonora SIMPSON daughter   10 scholar North Bierley 34
    Manfred SIMPSON son   8 scholar North Bierley 34
118 29 Play Ground Joseph WOOD head married 43 labourer at iron works Flockton 34
    Mary WOOD wife married 54   Oakenshaw 34
    Joseph WOOD son   14 pudler at iron works Farnley 34
    Thomas WOOD boarder unmarried 41 labourer at iron works Dolphin nr Halifax 34
119 30 Play Ground Jessie NORTH head married 39 steam hammer driver North Bierley 34
    Mary NORTH wife married 50   North Bierley 34
    Fanny NORTH daughter   8 scholar Leeds 34
    Jonathan HOLDEN step son unmarried 21 colliery banksman North Bierley 34
    Augustus NORTH boarder unmarried 22 coal miner North Bierley 35
120 31 Play Ground Admiral FLETCHER head married 25 ironstone miner North Bierley 35
    Martha FLETCHER wife married 30   Allerton 35
    Mark FLETCHER son   3 scholar Farnley 35
121 32 Play Ground Joseph ROBERTSHAW head married 53 deputy in a coal mine Wibsey 35
    Grace ROBERTSHAW wife married 52   Miden nr Hailfax 35
    Leah ROBERTSHAW daughter unmarried 18 doubler cotton mill Wibsey 35
    Elizabeth ROBERTSHAW daughter   16 piecer woolen mill Wibsey 35
    Betty ROBERTSHAW daughter   11 piecer woolen mill Farnley 35
    Annie ROBERTSHAW daughter   3   Farnley 35
122 33 Play Ground Henry SHARP head married 21 coal miner Shelf 35
    Hannah SHARP wife married 23   Bowling 35
    Amelia M SHARP daughter   4mths   Farnley 35
    Christopher TORDOFF boarder unmarried 20 coal miner North Bierley 35
    George TAYLOR boarder unmarried 18 banksman coal mine Halifax 35
123 34 Play Ground Henry CROWTHER head married 48 forge labourer Farnley 35
    Caroline CROWTHER wife married 47   Pudsey 35
    Sarah Ann CROWTHER daughter unmarried 30 woolen filler Farnley 35
    John CROWTHER son unmarried 18 steam hammer driver Farnley 35
    William Henry CROWTHER son   16 pit labourer Farnley 35
    Thomas CROWTHER son   13 forge boy Farnley 35
    Arthur CROWTHER grand son   6 scholar Farnley 35
124 35 Play Ground Paul HOLDEN head married 23 coal miner North Bierley 35
    Sarah HOLDEN wife married 21   North Bierley 35
    Anna Maria HOLDEN daughter   1   Cleckheaton 35
125 36 Play Ground Amelia LAMBERT head widow 36 char woman Low Moor 35
    Bailey W LAMBERT son unmarried 17 pudlers boy Low Moor 35
    John LAMBERT son   13 hurrier coal mine Low Moor 35
    Nancy H LAMBERT daughter   6   Farnley 35
126 37 Play Ground Richard HUDSON head married 48 colliery weighman Bradford Moor 35
    Ruth M HUDSON wife married 50   Armley 35
    Martha SWITHENBANK sister in law unmarried 52 dress maker Armley 35
127 38 Play Ground William HOBSON head married 43 grocer Tong 35
    Susanna HOBSON wife married 39   Bradford 35
    Sarah Jane HOBSON daughter unmarried 18 milliner and dressmaker Farnley 35
    John HOBSON son   15 draper's apprentice Farnley 35
    Richard HOBSON son   13 scholar Farnley 35
    Benjamin HOBSON son   10 scholar Farnley 35
    Annie HOBSON daughter   9 scholar Farnley 35
    Mary CROWTHER servant unmarried 21 general servant Farnley 35
    Mary HEELS boarder unmarried 19 milliner and dressmaker York 35
128 40 Play Ground Grace SMITH head married 33   Northowram 35
    Elizabeth J SMITH daughter   9   Northowram 35
    George Henry SMITH son   7 scholar Leeds 35
    Mary Elizabeth SMITH daughter   5 scholar Farnley 35
    Abraham AMBLER boarder unmarried 33 coal miner Shibden 35
    Abraham STOTT boarder unmarried 31 coal miner Northowram 35
129 41 Play Ground John MANN head married 28 blast furnace man Lancashire Hence nr Wigan 36
    Harriet MANN wife married 30   Worsley 36
    Benjamin MANN son   8 scholar Worsley 36
    Jane MANN daughter   5 scholar Worsley 36
    John MANN son   1   Worsley 36
    George HOLDEN boarder widower 38 blast furnace man Nottingham Womwell 36
130 42 Play Ground Joseph SHUTTLEWORTH head married 38 engine tinter Horton 36
    Harriet SHUTTLEWORTH wife married 33   Wibsey 36
    John W SHUTTLEWORTH son   7 scholar Farnley 36
    Mark SHUTTLEWORTH son   5 scholar Farnley 36
    Thomas SHUTTLEWORTH son   4mths   Farnley 36
131 1 Newton Square David HOLMES head widower 43 coal miner Bowling 36
    Edward A HOLMES son unmarried 19 coal miner Bowling 36
    Terry HOLMES son   12 coal miner Farnley 36
    Wilson HOLMES son   12 coal miner Farnley 36
    Agnes HOLMES daughter   10 scholar Farnley 36
132 2 Newton Square Joseph TAYLOR head married 43 coke burner Churwell 36
    Nancy TAYLOR wife married 32   Great Horton 36
133 3 Newton Square William STOTT head married 24 coal miner Halifax 36
    Ellen STOTT wife married 20   Great Horton 36
    Freddy STOTT son   6mths   Farnley 36
134 4 Newton Square Thomas H BARRET head married 27 coal miner Halifax 36
    Emily BARRET wife married 25   Sowerby Bridge 36
    Walter BARRET son   3   Halifax 36
    Horice BARRET son   1   Northowram 36
135 5 Newton Square David MEGSON head married 40 forge man Dewsbury 36
    Sarah MEGSON wife married 40   Leeds 36
    James W MEGSON son   16 labourer Leeds 36
    George Henry MEGSON son   12 labourer Leeds 36
    Mary Ann MEGSON daughter   13 scholar Leeds 36
    Joshua MEGSON son   11 scholar Leeds 36
    David MEGSON son   8 scholar Leeds 36
    Alfred MEGSON son   6 scholar Leeds 36
    Rueben MEGSON son   4 scholar Leeds 36
    Christopher MEGSON son   2   Leeds 36
136 6 Newton Square William WADE head married 56 coal miner Horsforth 36
    Jane WADE wife married 40   Easingwold 36
    Alfred WADE son unmarried 18 coal miner Farnley 36
    Elizabeth WADE daughter   15 weaver flax mill Farnley 36
    John WADE son   9 scholar Farnley 36
    Benjamin WADE son   2   Farnley 36
137 7 Newton Square Edward RAYNER head married 32 labourer Cambridge Aslingfield 36
    Ann RAYNER wife married 26   Beeford 36
    George E RAYNER son   2   Holbeck 36
138 8 Newton Square Martha HEPWORTH head widow 46 no profession Gildersome 36
    Thomas W HEPWORTH son unmarried 23 engine and general fitter Drighlington 36
    William HEPWORTH son unmarried 18 boiler plate *ller Drighlington 36
    Ezra HEPWORTH son   13 hurrier coal mine Drighlington 36
139 9 Newton Square William H TAYLOR head married 23 coal miner Halifax 37
    Elizabeth A TAYLOR wife married 22   Low Moor 37
    Emma TAYLOR daughter   2   Batley 37
    Manfred TAYLOR son   3mths   Farnley 37
140 10 Newton Square Charles WAID head married 30 coal miner Great Horton 37
    Maria WAID wife married 30   Bruntcliff 37
    Harry WAID son   7 scholar Bruntcliff 37
    Joseph WAID son   6 scholar Bruntcliff 37
    Ann Eliza WAID daughter   4 scholar Farnley 37
    Mary E WAID daughter   1   Farnley 37
    Charlotte WAID daughter   2mths   Farnley 37
141 11 Newton Square Abraham SHARP head married 46 coal miner Horton 37
    Martha SHARP wife married 45   North Bierley 37
    Daniel SHARP son unmarried 23 coal miner North Bierley 37
    Ephraim SHARP son unmarried 19 coal miner North Bierley 37
    William SHARP son   17 coal miner North Bierley 37
    Friend SHARP son   15 coal miner North Bierley 37
    Elizabeth SHARP daughter   12 spinner Worsley 37
    David SHARP son   10 hurrier coal mine Farnley 37
    Hiram SHARP son   7 scholar Drighlington 37
142 12 Newton Square Squire TORDOFF head married 30 engine driver Wibsey 37
    Caroline TORDOFF wife married 28   Bowling 37
    Horace TORDOFF son   6 scholar Farnley 37
    Frederick W TORDOFF son   4 scholar Farnley 37
    Emily TORDOFF daughter   2   Farnley 37
    Anne TORDOFF daughter   3mths   Farnley 37
143 13 Newton Square James SHAW head married 58 coal miner Wibsey 37
    Ellen SHAW wife married 52 woolen weaver Wibsey 37
    Frederick SHAW son unmarried 28 coal miner Wibsey 37
    William SHAW son unmarried 22 coal miner Wibsey 37
    Lavinia SHAW daughter   16 woolen weaver Wibsey 37
144 14 Newton Square William SHUTTLEWORTH head married 71 labourer Great Horton 37
    Sarah SHUTTLEWORTH wife married 72   Lightcliff 37
145   George STOREY lodger unmarried 28 cart driver Newport 37
146 Gainsbrough Field Henry BASTOW head married 35 hawker Wibsey 37
    Hannah BASTOW wife married 31 char woman Cleckheaton 37
    Harriet Ann BASTOW daughter   9 scholar Farnley 37
    Emma BASTOW daughter   6 scholar Farnley 37
147 Gainsbrough Field Samuel THORNTON head married 61 brick layer Cleckheaton 37
    Harriet THORNTON wife married 57   Cleckheaton 37
    Samuel THORNTON son unmarried 20 brick layer Farnley 37
    Robert THORNTON son unmarried 17 forge man Farnley 37
    Rachel THORNTON daughter   16 household duties Farnley 37
    John BROOKS brother in law Widpwer 71 retired weaver Cleckheaton 37
    Sam A BANKS grand son   5 scholar Farnley 37
148 Croft house Samuel ROBERTSHAW head married 49 colliery manager Wibsey 37
    Elizabeth ROBERTSHAW wife married 45   Wibsey 37
    William Henry ROBERTSHAW son   14 model maker Beeston Royd 37
149 Lodge Hill Peter PICKLES head married 53 blast furnace manager Shelf 38
    Maria PICKLES wife married 45   Gildersome 38
    Elizabeth PICKLES daughter   14 scholar Farnley 38
    Harriet M PICKLES daughter   2   Farnley 38
    Peter PICKLES nephew   16 blast furnace labourer Bowling 38
150 Lodge Hill Mary BOOTH wife married 65 coke burners wife Middleton 38
    Isabella SHIRES daughter unmarried 31 domestic servant Churwell 38
151 Lodge Hill Titus HIRST head married 60 stoker at iron works Low Moor 38
    Martha HIRST wife married 58   Low Moor 38
152   James SHORTER lodger unmarried 24 boiler plate roller Stafford Wyrley bank 38
    Robert JONES lodger unmarried 21 blacksmith Shropshire Ellesmere 38
153 Farnley Forge Joseph BAILEY head married 44 forge labourer Low Moor 38
    Elizabeth BAILEY wife married 39   Low Moor 38
    Ann BAILEY daughter unmarried 16 knotter at woolen mill Low Moor 38
    Selina JONES visitor   4 scholar Shropshire Ellesmere 38
154 Farnley Forge William NETTLETON head married 50 forge labourer Saxton 38
    Harriet NETTLETON wife married 45   Horton 38
    Sarah WOODHEAD sister in law unmarried 55 char woman Horton 38
    Sara A PEARSON visitor unmarried 16   Huddersfield 38
155 Farnley Forge James WALKER head married 40 night manager at forge Low Moor 38
    Mary WALKER wife married 35   Wales 38
    Betty WALKER daughter unmarried 16 worker cotton mill Low Moor 38
    Tamar WALKER daughter   11 scholar Low Moor 38
    Thomas W WALKER son   8 scholar Farnley 38
    Robert WALKER son   6 scholar Farnley 38
156 Harper House Alfred S NORTH head widower 49 agent at iron works Shelf 38
    Walter William NORTH son unmarried 23 clerk oil merchant Shelf 38
    John NORTH son unmarried 16 storekeeper iron works Farnley 38
    Mary E BIRCHALL sister unmarried 28 housekeeper Wakefield 38
157 Harper farm James GRAYSHON head married 56 joiner Farnley 38
    Charlotte GRAYSHON wife married 57   Bridlington 38
    George GRAYSHON son unmarried 25 blacksmith Farnley 38
    Elizabeth GRAYSHON daughter unmarried 19 assists at home Farnley 38
    Dan GRAYSHON son   17 joiner Farnley 38
158 Harper farm William DARBYSHIRE head married 37 farm labourer Green Hammerton 38
    Ann DARBYSHIRE wife married 29   Green Hammerton 38
    Elizabeth D DARBYSHIRE daughter   1   Green Hammerton 38
    Walter DARBYSHIRE son   u 1m   Farnley 38
159 Harper farm William SCRUTON head married 58 farm bailiff Minskip 38
    Mary SCRUTON wife married 62   YKS 38
    Mary SCRUTON daughter unmarried 25 home servant Beeston 38
    Charlotte BROWN niece   10 scholar Beeston 38
    James RICHMOND servant unmarried 22 farm servant Bishops Wilton 38
160 Mineral Cottage Fairfax WOOLER head married 43 forge manager Low Moor 38
    Hannah WOOLER wife married 37   Low Moor 38
    Frederick WOOLER son   5 scholar Farnley 38
    Rose Ann APPLETON servant   17 domestic servant Carrick Snaith 38
161 Parsonage Harry I GEER head unmarried 30 curate in charge of Farnley iron works. Theolg. Associate of King's Coll. London Kent Cranbrook 38
    Mary GEER sister unmarried 40   Kent Cranbrook 38
    Elliss WHATMAN niece   3   Sussex Northiam 39
    Isabella BROWN servant unmarried 22 domestic servant Northumberland Newcastle 39
162 Whitehall Road Joseph DRAKE head married 57 blacksmith Allerton 39
    Judith DRAKE wife married 55   Birstal 39
    Emmanuel DRAKE son unmarried 21 mechanic bover and harrier Gomersal 39
    Charlesworth DRAKE son   16 brick layer and mason Farnley 39
163 Whitehall Road Thomas ROBERTS head married 43 farmer of 28 acres Farnley 39
    Jane ROBERTS wife married 40   Scotland 39
    Mary Ann ROBERTS niece unmarried 17 domestic servant Farnley 39
164 Wood Side Charles SCHOFIELD head married 47 mason and farmer of 15 acres Gildersome 39
    Sarah SCHOFIELD wife married 44   Farnley 39
    Thomas SCHOFIELD son   10 scholar Farnley 39
    Martha SCHOFIELD daughter   5 scholar Farnley 39
    Mary SCHOFIELD daughter   5 scholar Farnley 39
165 Wood Side James W WALTON head married 24 carter Bowling 39
    Ann WALTON wife married 21   London 39
    Henry A WALTON son   11mths   Leeds 39
166 Wood End George ROBERTS head married 34 farmer of 86 acres employing 2 labourers Farnley 39
    Sarah Jane ROBERTS wife married 34   Gildersome 39
    Lucy Ann ROBERTS daughter   10 scholar Farnley 39
    Harry ROBERTS son   4 scholar Farnley 39
    John LAVEN servant   22 agricultural labourer Ireland Killkerry 39
167 Wood End Edward INGHAM head married 52 farmer of 70 acres Worsley 39
    Elizabeth INGHAM wife married 54   Worsley 39
    Eleanor INGHAM daughter unmarried 22   Worsley 39
    Edward INGHAM son unmarried 20 farmer's son Worsley 39
    Sarah E INGHAM daughter   16 farmer's daughter Worsley 39
    George H INGHAM son   13 scholar Worsley 39
168 Wood End Joseph CROWTHER head married 47 woolen cloth dyer Gildersome 39
    Sarah CROWTHER wife married 38 dress maker Oldwalton 39
    Elizabeth CROWTHER daughter   7 scholar Oldwalton 39
    Samuel CROWTHER son   3 scholar Oldwalton 39
    Fred CROWTHER son   1   Gildersome 39
    James W CROWTHER son   1mth   Farnley 39
169 Walsh Lane Joseph MASON head married 58 stone breaker Lincoln Clutton 39
    Elizabeth MASON wife married 59   Clifford 39
170 Walsh Lane John WALSH head married 61 farmer of 19 acres employing 1 man Farnley 39
    Jane E WALSH wife married 35   Pudsey 39
    William WALSH son   9 scholar Farnley 39
    Louisa WALSH daughter   4   Farnley 39
    Martha WALSH sister unmarried 69 assists in house Farnley 39
171 Moorside Lane John NAYLOR head married 59 road mender North Bierley 39
    Sarah NAYLOR wife married 52   Queensbury 39
    James NAYLOR son unmarried 26 horse owner North Bierley 39
    Kit NAYLOR son unmarried 19 banksman coal mine North Bierley 39
172   John DOUGLAS lodger unmarried 28 banksman coal mine Birkenshaw 39
173 Moorside Lane Benjamin CULPAN head married 39 labourer coal mine Warly 40
    Emma CULPAN wife married 36   Bradford 40
    Joseph CULPAN son unmarried 18 coal miner Bradford 40
    Alice CULPAN daughter unmarried 16 woolen weaver Bradford 40
    Betty CULPAN daughter   15 woolen mill hand Bradford 40
    Emma CULPAN daughter   13 woolen mill hand Bradford 40
    Harry CULPAN son   9 scholar Farnley 40
    Fred CULPAN son   5 scholar Farnley 40
    Willie CULPAN son   3   Farnley 40
    Bennie CULPAN son   1   Farnley 40
    Ephraim ILLINGWORTH father in law widower 58 labourer in iron works Bradford 40
174 46 Long Row John HALEY head married 36 coal miner Low Moor 40
    Lilly HALEY wife married 33   Wibsey 40
    Nathaniel HALEY son   6 scholar Farnley 40
    Harry HALEY son   4 scholar Farnley 40
    Squire HALEY son   2   Farnley 40
175 45 Long Row Elisha WALKER head married 29 blast furnace man Shelf 40
    Emma WALKER wife married 38   Farnley 40
    George WALKER step son   17 cloth dresser Farnley 40
    Enoch WALKER step son   13 coal hurrier Farnley 40
    Ernest WALKER step son   10 coal hurrier Farnley 40
    Ezra WALKER son   2   Farnley 40
176 44 Long Row Rufus HANSON head married 26 coal miner Wibsey 40
    Eliza A HANSON wife married 26 scholar Bowling 40
    Ellen HANSON daughter   6   Farnley 40
    Louisa HANSON daughter   11mths   Farnley 40
177 43 Long Row George SHARP head married 28 coal miner Shelf 40
    Jane SHARP wife married 27   Worsley 40
    Stead SHARP son   5 scholar Worsley 40
    William SHARP son   7 scholar Farnley 40
    Edward SHARP son   3   Farnley 40
    Henry SHARP son   2   Farnley 40
    Sarah E SHARP daughter   7mths   Farnley 40
178 42 Long Row Robert TAYLOR head married 31 coal miner Wibsey 40
    Mary I TAYLOR wife married 28   Halifax 40
    Emma TAYLOR daughter   6 scholar Farnley 40
    Jacob TAYLOR son   3 scholar Farnley 40
    Willie TAYLOR son   1mth   Farnley 40
179 41 Long Row Amos HANSON head married 28 colliery engine tneter Bierley 40
    Matty HANSON wife married 25   Wyke 40
    Emma HANSON daughter   4 scholar Leeds 40
    Agnes HANSON daughter   3 scholar Leeds 40
    Arthur HANSON son   1   Leeds 40
180 40 Long Row William SUTCLIFFE head married 35 engine tenter Northowram 40
    Frances SUTCLIFFE wife married 38   Great Horton 40
    Henry SUTCLIFFE son   14 hurrier coal mine Farnley 40
    Hannah M SUTCLIFFE daughter   9 scholar Farnley 40
181 39 Long Row Thomas AUSTIN head married 34 engine tenter Halifax 41
    Eliza AUSTIN wife married 33 woolen weaver Dudley Hill 41
    Sarah A AUSTIN daughter   8 scholar Farnley 41
    Sarah AUSTIN mother widow 74 house keeper Worsley 41
182 38 Long Row Thomas GREENHOUGH head married 53 coal riddler North Bierley 41
    Ruth GREENHOUGH wife married 51 house keeper Bowling 41
    William GREENHOUGH son unmarried 29 wool sorter Bowling 41
    Mary GREENHOUGH daughter unmarried 18 woolen factory hand Bowling 41
    Orlando GREENHOUGH son   14 coal miner Farnley 41
    John GREENHOUGH son   11 coal hurrier Farnley 41
183 37 Long Row John VARLEY head married 38 coal miner Shelf 41
    Harriet VARLEY wife married 33   Wibsey 41
    Joseph VARLEY son   12 pony driver in coal mine Farnley 41
    Emily VARLEY daughter   5 scholar Farnley 41
    Annie VARLEY daughter   1   Farnley 41
184 36 Long Row Jacob TAYLOR head married 59 coal miner Bradford 41
    Hannah TAYLOR wife married 58   Birstal 41
    Eve TAYLOR daughter   15 woolen weaver Leeds 41
185 35 Long Row Samuel CRABTREE head married 42 coal miner Tong 41
    Emma CRABTREE wife married 39   Farnley 41
    Elizabeth CRABTREE daughter   18 condenser filler woolen Farnley 41
    William CRABTREE son   7 scholar Farnley 41
186 34 Long Row Richard ODDY head married 56 carpenter Birstal 41
    Esther ODDY wife married 45   York 41
    Jane ODDY daughter unmarried 20 filler woolen mill Great Ousburn 41
    William ODDY son   10 scholar Leeds 41
    Benjamin ODDY son   5   Leeds 41
187 33 Long Row William BURGOYNE head married 26 Policeman Farnley 41
    Sarah Ann BURGOYNE wife married 23   Bowling 41
    Clarissa BURGOYNE daughter   2   Farnley 41
188 32 Long Row John COWBURN head married 51 labourer Bierley 41
    Sarah COWBURN wife married 48   Adwalton 41
    Charles COWBURN son   16 coal miner Drighlington 41
    Benjamin COWBURN son   14 coal miner Farnley 41
189 31 Long Row William TEASDALE head married 21 coal miner Bradford 41
    Susanna TEASDALE wife married 24   Farnley 41
190 30 Long Row Samuel BROOK head married 33 coal miner Wyke 41
    Ellen BROOK wife married 30   Wibsey 41
    Harriet BROOK daughter   9 scholar Farnley 41
    Clara BROOK daughter   3 scholar Farnley 41
    Florence BROOK daughter   2   Farnley 41
    Louisa BROOK daughter   9mths   Farnley 41
    Jonas GREENHOUGH wife's brother unmarried 24 coal miner Wibsey 41
    Sophia GREENHOUGH wife's sister unmarried 18 woolen cloth weaver Wibsey 41
191 29 Long Row John WOOD head married 27 hanger on coal mine Bradford 41
    Emma WOOD wife married 25 woolen weaver Bradford 41
    William O WOOD son   1   Farnley 41
192 28 Long Row Mary WOOD head widow 69 laundress Bradford 42
    Joseph WOOD head unmarried 24 iron stone gitter Bradford 42
    Deborah WOOD daughter   12 mule piecer woolen Bradford 42
    Annie M WOOd daughter   9 scholar Farnley 42
    William ILLINGWORTH son in law unmarried 26 engine man Manningham 42
    Mary ILLINGWORTH daughter unmarried 22 woolen weaver Bradford 42
    Alice Ann ILLINGWORTH grand daughter   1   Farnley 42
193 27 Long Row John STEPHENSON head married 26 engine tenter and draper Wyke 42
    Mary E STEPHENSON wife married 28   Scotland 42
    Willie C STEPHENSON son   u 1m   Leeds 42
194 26 Long Row Enoch BRAMHAM head married 61 labourer iron works Durrington 42
    Grace BRAMHAM wife married 44   Farnley 42
    Richard BRAMHAM son   20 stone mason Drighlington 42
    Albert E BRAMHAM son   13 labourer iron works Drighlington 42
    William HANSON son   7 scholar Castleford 42
    Enoch PARKER grand son   3   Bradford 42
195 25 Long Row Matthias BARRACLOUGH head married 56 grocer Wibsey 42
    Hannah BARRACLOUGH wife married 58   Wibsey 42
    Ruth BARRACLOUGH daughter unmarried 23   Farnley 42
    George BARRACLOUGH son unmarried 21 coal miner Farnley 42
196 24 Long Row William SHARP head   52 coal miner Shelf 42
    Amelia SHARP wife   48   Northowram 42
    Aquila SHARP son   15 coal miner Farnley 42
    Rufus SHARP son   12 hurrier coal mine Farnley 42
    Hannah SHARP daughter   10 cotton factory girl Farnley 42
197   Henry SHARP lodger unmarried 37 pit deputy Halifax 42
198 23 Long Row George GREENHOUGH head married 31 coal miner North Bierley 42
    Mary GREENHOUGH wife married 26   Farnley 42
    Jim GREENHOUGH son   6 scholar Farnley 42
    Charlotte GREENHOUGH daughter   5 nurse Farnley 42
    Hiram GREENHOUGH son   2   Farnley 42
    Ann Elizabeth GREENHOUGH daughter   9mths   Farnley 42
199   Thomas NAYLOR lodger unmarried 33 labourer North Bierley 42
200 22 Long Row Samuel SMITH head married 41 labourer iron works Wibsey 42
    Emma SMITH wife married 37   Birkenshaw 42
    Mary SMITH daughter   13 woolen factory girl Farnley 42
    John SMITH son   11 hurrier coal mine Farnley 42
    Beda SMITH daughter   3   Leeds 42
    Bertha SMITH daughter   9mths   Farnley 42
201 21 Long Row Peter BURGOYNE head married 28 insurance agent Farnley 42
    Mary Ann BURGOYNE wife married 26   Low Moor 42
    Walter BURGOYNE son   7 scholar Farnley 42
    Agnes BURGOYNE daughter   4 scholar Farnley 42
    Eva BURGOYNE daughter   2   Farnley 42
    Fred BURGOYNE son   6mths   Farnley 42
202 20 Long Row Susan BOOTH head widow 62 house keeper Eccleshill 42
    Mary Ann BOOTH daughter unmarried 26 dress maker East Bierley 42
    Ainley BOOTH son unmarried 23 banksman at pit East Bierley 42
203 19 Long Row John BARRACLOUGH head married 35 coal miner Wibsey 42
    Hannah BARRACLOUGH wife married 35   Wibsey 42
204 18 Long Row Samuel WILKINSON head married 54 labourer forge Wyke 43
    Charity WILKINSON wife married 46   Wibsey 43
    Abraham WILKINSON son unmarried 22 furnace firer Wyke 43
    William WILKINSON son unmarried 20 steam hammer driver Wyke 43
    Samuel WILKINSON son unmarried 18 furnace firer Wyke 43
    Leah WILKINSON daughter   11 scholar Wyke 43
205 17 Long Row Joseph CAWTHRAY head married 61 coal miner Wibsey 43
    Mary CAWTHRAY wife married 47   Wibsey 43
    John CAWTHRAY son unmarried 20 coal miner Baildon 43
    Crispin CAWTHRAY son unmarried 18 coal miner Farnley 43
    Ruth CAWTHRAY daughter   15 spinner at cotton mill Farnley 43
    Hannah CAWTHRAY daughter   11 doffer flax mill Farnley 43
    James CAWTHRAY son   9 iron stone napper Farnley 43
206 16 Long Row James BEST head married 47 labourer forge Farnley 43
    Mary A BEST wife married 49   Seacroft 43
    Francis BEST son unmarried 22 coal miner Farnley 43
    William BEST son unmarried 18 coal miner Farnley 43
    John Ed BEST son   16 coal miner Farnley 43
    Hannah E BEST daughter   13 domestic Farnley 43
    Ellen BEST daughter   8 scholar Farnley 43
207 15 Long Row Elizabeth STEPHENSON head widow 25 laundress Shelf 43
    Benjamin STEPHENSON son   5 scholar Farnley 43
    Eunice STEPHENSON daughter   3   Farnley 43
    William STEPHENSON son   11mths   Farnley 43
208 14 Long Row Paul SMITH head married 25 coal miner North Bierley 43
    Sophia SMITH wife married 21   North Bierley 43
    Sidney SMITH son   4   Farnley 43
    Rachel SMITH daughter   1   Farnley 43
209 13 Long Row Abraham SMITH head married 28 boiler plate flanger Shelf 43
    Martha SMITH wife married 28   Tong 43
    Mary SMITH daughter   7 scholar Farnley 43
    William SMITH son   1   Farnley 43
210 12 Long Row Isaiah SMITH head married 47 coal miner North Bierley 43
    Hannah SMITH wife married 55   North Bierley 43
    John SMITH son unmarried 23 coal miner North Bierley 43
    Amos SMITH son   16 coal miner North Bierley 43
    Isaiah SMITH son   11 hurrier coal mine Farnley 43
    Martha SMITH daughter   9 scholar Farnley 43
    Leah SMITH daughter   6 scholar Farnley 43
    Anne THORNTON step daughter   15 mill girl Farnley 43
    Michel KELLY apprentice   13 putter or hurrier at pit Staningley 43
    William HILL boarder widower 83 pauper Idle 43
211 11 Long Row Martin SMITH head married 60 labourer and striker for smithy North Bierley 43
    Charlotte SMITH wife married 60   Gildersome 43
212 10 Long Row Ormerod HEYWORTH head married 31 coal miner Lancashire Bacup 43
    Elizabeth HEYWORTH wife married 30 woolen weaver Shelf 43
    Fanny HEYWORTH daughter   9 scholar Farnley 43
213 9 Long Row Jonus SUTCLIFFE head married 47 coal miner Little Horton 44
    Sarah SUTCLIFFE wife married 44 former woolen weaver Worsley 44
    William SUTCLIFFE son   10 coal hurrier Farnley 44
214 8 Long Row Isaac KELLET head married 41 coal miner Wibsey 44
    Margaret KELLET wife married 39   Shelf 44
    Joseph KELLET son   18 coal miner Pudsey 44
    Amanda KELLET daughter   16 spinner at flax mill Wibsey 44
    Rebecca KELLET daughter   14 filler woolen mill Farnley 44
    Friend KELLET son   12 coal hurrier Farnley 44
    Benjamin KELLET son   6 scholar Drighlington 44
    James KELLET son   3   Farnley 44
    Margaret HEALEY boarder unmarried 18 spinner flax Batley 44
215 7 Long Row Thomas ROSCOE head married 43 blast furnace man Northampton Corby 44
    Ellen ROSCOE wife married 43   Scotland Howick 44
    Ebinezer ROSCOE son   18 miner coal Gildersome 44
    William ROSCOE son   15 hurrier coal mine Gildersome 44
    Janet ROSCOE daughter   9 scholar Farnley 44
    John ROSCOE son   6 scholar Farnley 44
    Frank SIMPSON boarder unmarried 23 labourer Otley 44
216 6 Long Row John WADE head married 32 pudler at iron works Great Horton 44
    Jane WADE wife married 33   Great Horton 44
    Harry WADE son   8 scholar Farnley 44
    William WADE son   7 scholar Farnley 44
    Mary Jane WADE daughter   5 scholar Farnley 44
    Isaac WADE son   1   Farnley 44
217 5 Long Row James KELLET head married 56 labourer Wibsey 44
    Ann KELLET wife married 39   Wibsey 44
    Rufus KELLET son unmarried 21 banksman coal mine Wibsey 44
    Caroline KELLET daughter unmarried 20 doubler cotton mill Wibsey 44
    Charles KELLET brother unmarried 52 labourer Wibsey 44
218 4 Long Row Jonas CLAYTON head married 46 coal miner Wibsey 44
    Ann CLAYTON wife married 39   Farnley 44
    Joseph CLAYTON son   14 pupil teacher Farnley 44
219 3 Long Row John TORDOFF head married 59 labourer coal mine North Bierley 44
    Harriet TORDOFF wife married 39   Nottingham Sutton 44
    William TORDOFF son   14 pony driver in coal mine Farnley 44
    Martha SHOOTER step daughter unmarried 15 woolen weaver Derbyshire Finston 44
    Mary SHOOTER step daughter unmarried 17 woolen weaver Derbyshire Finston 44
    Will SHOOTER step son   14 hurrier coal mine Derbyshire Finston 44
    Abraham SHOOTER step son   12 hurrier coal mine Clay Cross 44
    Ada SHOOTER step daughter's daughter   1   Farnley 44
    Henry SHOOTER step son   16 engine bot coal pit Derbyshire Finston 44
220 2 Long Row Henry CLAYTON head widower 35 colliery owner employing 20 men and 10 boys Birstal 44
    Elizabeth CLAYTON sister unmarried 27 house keeper Birstal 44
    Annie CLAYTON daughter   8 scholar Leeds 44
    John CLAYTON son   1   Leeds 44
221 1 long Row William WADE head married 58 colliery labourer Great Horton 45
    Mary WADE wife married 54   Great Horton 45
    Joseph WADE son unmarried 27 mechanic labourer Great Horton 45
    Isaac WADE son unmarried 22 coal miiner Great Horton 45
    Jane WADE daughter unmarried 20 woolen weaver Great Horton 45
    Elizabeth WADE daughter unmarried 17 woolen weaver Great Horton 45
    Emma WADE daughter   11 scholar Farnley 45
    Eli WADE son widower 25 coal miner Great Horton 45
    Edna WADE grand daughter   3   Farnley 45
222 Low Moor Side Joseph MORTIMER head married 63 woolen weaver Farnley 45
    Elizabeth MORTIMER wife married 64   Farnley 45
    Ruth MORTIMER daughter unmarried 40 woolen burser Farnley 45
    Ann E MORTIMER grand daughter   13 assists at home Farnley 45
223 Low Moor Side Alfred JAGGER head married 46 mechanic Farnley 45
    Sarah Jane JAGGER wife married 43   Farnley 45
    Dan JAGGER son   21 wool sorter Farnley 45
    Lydia JAGGER daughter   21 scribler filler woolen mill Farnley 45
    Joseph JAGGER son   17 boiler maker Farnley 45
    William JAGGER son   14 rivet heater for boiler maker Farnley 45
    Squire JAGGER son   11 coal miner Farnley 45
    Amos JAGGER son   8 scholar Farnley 45
    Sarah Jane JAGGER daughter   5 scholar Farnley 45
    Louis JAGGER son   3 scholar Farnley 45
224 Low Moor Side James TORDOFF head married 33 engine tenter coal mine Wibsey 45
    Grace TORDOFF wife married 29   Farnley 45
    Ann TORDOFF daughter   10 scholar Gildersome 45
    Herbert TORDOFF son   8 scholar Farnley 45
    Henry TORDOFF son   5 scholar Farnley 45
    Oliver TORDOFF son   3   Farnley 45
    Alice TORDOFF daughter   5mths   Farnley 45
    Ada TORDOFF sister unmarried 17 condenser filler woolen Wibsey 45
225 Low Moor Side Michael LIGHTOWLER head married 23 clay and coal miner Northowram 45
    Mary LIGHTOWLER wife married 24   Shelf 45
    James R LIGHTOWLER son   6mths   Farnley 45
226 Low Moor Side Hannah S CRAMPTON head married 58 income from houses Farnley 45
    Lavinia J WHITFIELD grand daughter   5 scholar New Worsley 45
    Florence H WHITFIELD grand daughter   2   Armley 45
227 Low Moor Side Daniel MORTIMER head   37 doffin plate maker Farnley 45
    Martha MORTIMER wife married 36   Tong 45
    Joanna MORTIMER daughter married 9 scholar Farnley 45
    Ruth Ann MORTIMER daughter   8 scholar Farnley 45
    Agnes MORTIMER daughter   6 scholar Farnley 45
    Willie MORTIMER son   3   Farnley 45
228 Low Moor Side Charles COWBURN head married 44 coal miner East Bierley 45
    Isabella COWBURN wife married 42   Bowling 45
    James COWBURN son unmarried 19 coal miner Bierley 45
    Don COWBURN son   17 coal miner Farnley 45
    Frank COWBURN son   11 pit boy Farnley 46
    Coultas COWBURN son   9 scholar Farnley 46
    Sarah COWBURN daughter   6 scholar Farnley 46
    Emma COWBURN daughter   4 scholar Farnley 46
    John William COWBURN son   1   Farnley 46
229 Low Moor Side William FEARNLEY head widower 48 doffing plate manufacturer Cleckheaton 46
    Agnes FEARNLEY daughter unmarried 22 housekeeper Farnley 46
230 Low Moor Side John BEST head married 34 coal miner Farnley 46
    Elizabeth BEST wife married 27   Leeds 46
    Wilson BEST son   6 scholar Leeds 46
    Jane H BEST daughter   4 scholar Leeds 46
    Amy BEST daughter   1   Leeds 46
231 Low Moor Side Joseph FEARNLEY head widower 79 traveller for doffing plates Oakinshaw 46
    Nancy FEARNLEY daughter unmarried 43 house keeper Scholes 46
232 Low Moor Side Henry MURGATROYD head married 55 farmer of 22 acres Shelf 46
    Lydia MURGATROYD wife married 48   Worsley 46
    Mary J MURGATROYD daughter unmarried 20   Farnley 46
    William MURGATROYD son unmarried 18   Farnley 46
    Ellen MURGATROYD daughter   16 dress maker's apprentice Farnley 46
    Elizabeth MURGATROYD daughter   13   Farnley 46
    Lydia MURGATROYD daughter   10 scholar Farnley 46
233 Low Moor Side John BURGOYNE head married 64 farmer of 15 acres Farnley 46
    Mary BURGOYNE wife married 60   Farnley 46
    David BURGOYNE son unmarried 23   Farnley 46
    Ann C BURGOYNE daughter   13   Farnley 46
234 Low Moor Side William BEST head widower 71 labourer pits Farnley 46
    Mary Ann BEST daughter unmarried 36 housekeeper Farnley 46
    Albert E BEST grand son   6 scholar Farnley 46
235 Low Moor Side William STEPHENSON head married 46 farmer of 15 acres Farnley 46
    Ann STEPHENSON wife married 52   Farnley 46
    William STEPHENSON son   17 forge labourer Farnley 46
    Oliver STEPHENSON son   15 engine cleaner Farnley 46
    James T STEPHENSON son   8 scholar Farnley 46
    Sarah COWLING wife's mother widow 72 farmer of 7 acres Farnley 46
    Matthew BLAND boarder unmarried 54 agricultural labourer Farnley 46
237 Low Moor Side Alexander OATES head married 53 labouere iron works Shelf 46
    Sarah OATES wife married 39   Wibsey 46
236 Low Moor Side William DIXON head married 50 coal miner Lancashire Bacup 46
    Elizabeth DIXON wife married 52   Southowram 46
238 Low Moor Side John BINNS head married 38 coal cadie Holmm lane 46
    Mary BINNS wife married 33   Farnley 46
    Grace BINNS daughter   10 scholar Osmondthorp 46
    Sarah E BINNS daughter   7 scholar Leeds 46
    Joseph BINNS son   5 scholar Farnley 46
    Jonas BINNS son   2   Farnley 46
239 Low Moor Side John SOWDEN head married 72 farmer of 8 acres Farnley 47
    Mary SOWDEN wife married 72   Farnley 47
    Amos SOWDEN grand daughter married 25 forge man Farnley 47
    Hannah SOWDEN grand son's wife married 24   Farnley 47
    Ernest SOWDEN great grand son   3 scholar Farnley 47
    Fanny SOWDEN great grand daughter   1   Farnley 47
240 Low Moor Side James SHIRES head married 37 labourer forge Churwell 47
    Frances SHIRES wife married 34   Farnley 47
    Emily SHIRES daughter   3mth   Farnley 47
241 Lane Side Thomas WILKINSON head married 22 secretary at gas company York 47
    Mary WILKINSON wife married 23   Birkenshaw 47
    Clara WILKINSON daughter   u 1m   Farnley 47
242 Lane Side Susannah PARKINSON head widower 58 farmer of 43 acres employing 2 labourers North Bierley 47
    Elizabeth PARKINSON daughter unmarried 30   Gomersal 47
    Percy PARKINSON son unmarried 16   Farnley 47