calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2014 - all rights reserved. This page last updated November 2, 2012

Bethel Chapel, Lowtown (Houghside) Marriages

 

 

Marriages were conducted by this chapel from 1935. There may have been earlier marriages where the registrar attended.

Date
Surname
Name
Age
Stat
Occupation
Abode
Father
Father occ.
witnesses
Reference
Date
Surname
Name
Age
Stat
Occupation
Abode
Father
Father occ.
witnesses
Reference
1935 06 08 HOWBROOK Eric 30 B Tool Maker (Journeyman) 53 Woodhall Terrace, Thornbury, Bradford Tom Howbrook Railway Clerk Mabel Hemsworth AP297/1
  PEARSON Ethel 26 S Burler & Mender 20 Houghside Road, Pudsey Herbert Pearson Secretary Herbert Alderson  
1935 06 11 NETHERWOOD Herbert 28 B Master Printer 5 Wilson Place, Bramley John Arthur Netherwood (deceased) . Eliza Taylor AP297/2
  TAYLOR Frances Mary 25 S Book Binder 201 Swinnow Road, Bramley James Alfred Taylor (deceased) . Arthur Peel?  
1935 09 21 CROWTHER James William 29 B Ironfounders Clerk 21 Whitelands, The Lanes, Pudsey Leonard Crowther (deceased) . Charles H Day AP297/3
  WALKER May 26 S Commercial Clerk Mae Dene, Swinnow Road, Bramley Harry Walker Storekeeper Nancy Armitage  
1937 03 24 BUCKTON George 37 B Leather Merchant 92 Lowtown, Pudsey Richard Buckton Leather Merchant E Hinchliffe AP297/4
  HARTLEY Millicent 34 S Cloth Weaver 14 Victoria Row, Bramley George Henry Hartley Boot Finisher Albert Buckton  
1937 07 24 ROSS Job Andrew 35 W Tripe Dresser 86 Lowtown, Pudsey George Appleyard Ross Tripe Dresser George A Ross AP297/5
  HARRISON Irene 26 S Woollen Weaver 26 St Vincent Road, Pudsey Edwin Harrison (deceased) . Audrey Bates  
1937 07 31 KAY John 37 B Mule Piecener 13 Vermont Street, Bramley John Kay Moulder Tom Kay AP297/6
  JONES Miriam 31 S Mender in Mill 205 Swinnow Road, Bramley Edward Jones Gardener Cyril Jones  
1938 08 23 APPLEYARD Arnold 31 B Joiner 13 Warrels Mount, Bramley Arthur Appleyard * Charles Brown AP297/7
  BROWN Annie 32 S Woollen Weaver 69 Lane End, Lowtown, Pudsey William Henry Brown (deceased) . Minnie Appleyard  
1939 03 04 BANYARD Frank 26 B Chauffeur Gardener 30 Thornton? Road, Four Lane Ends, Bradford * Banyard Metal Moulder * AP297/8
  MANN Lillian 22 S Printers Casemaker 2 Musgrave Buildings, Swinnow Road, Bramley Herbert Mann Master B* Repairer Roy Pearson  
1940 02 03 DAWSON Gordon 22 B Furnishers Carpet Salesman 52 Watson Street, Palmcroft, Scales John Dawson Plasterer Phyllis Hunton AP297/9
  THOMAS Kathleen 23 S Clothing Machinist 7 The Crescent, Radcliffe Lane, Pudsey Mason Thomas (deceased) Dairyman Kenneth Jacklin  
1940 03 23 HARGREAVES Reginald Walker 25 B Shop Manager (Grocery) 7 Richmond Terrace, Bramley Harry Hargreaves Boot Finisher Clifford Parkinson AP297/10
  PARKINSON Olive 21 S Mender in Mill 3 trilby Street, Bramley William Farrar Parkinson (deceased) Boilermaker Frank Hargreaves  
1940 04 13 HARRISON Harold 25 B Retail Butchers Manager 26 St Vincent Road, Pudsey Edwin Harrison (deceased) Train Driver Dorothy Walker AP297/11
  MERRITT Marjorie Emma 22 S Cloth Mender 1 Richmond Terrace, Bramley Joseph Merritt Foreman Winder Donald Harrison  
1941 05 31 HARGREAVES Frank 39 B Newspaper Proprietors Dispatcher Richmond Terrace, Pudsey Harry Hargreaves Boot Finisher R W Hargreaves AP297/12
  HINCHLIFFE Emma Amelia 37 S Woollen Weaver 8 Hutton Terrace, Pudsey Edwin Hinchcliffe (deceased) Woollen Mill Overlooker I Hinchliffe  
1941 11 05 ROBINSON George Thomas 21 B Private 158827 RASC 43 Intake Road, Bramley * Robinson Foreman Phyllis Hunton AP297/13
  HUNTON Jessie 20 S Munitions Worker (Tailoress) 43 Intake Road, Bramley Harry Hunton Tailor Ernest Ackroyd  
1942 02 05 GAUNT Eric Dutson 28 B Draughtsman 6 Somerset Road, Pudsey James Alfred Gaunt (deceased) Foreman Fitter Harry Hunton AP297/14
  HUNTON Margery Louisa 28 S Retail Boot Shop Assistant 49 Stoneville Terrace, Intake Road, Bramley Harry Hunton Tailor Margaret Doreen Milner, George H Hackett  
1942 01 21 ACKROYD Ernest * B Electrical Engineers Instructor 2 New Street, Pudsey Arthur Ackroyd Fitter Edwin Robinson AP297/15
  HUNTON Phyllis Gertrude 32 S Bookkeeper 43 Intake Road, Bramley Harry Hunton Tailor G F Robinson, E Ackroyd  
1942 03 21 BUCKTON Albert 42 B Mechanical Engineers Fitter (LNER) 12 Wesley Row, Pudsey Richard Buckton Sports Outfitter Joe Buckton AP297/16
  BARRACLOUGH Ruth 34 S Woollen & Worsted Weaver 1 Longfield Avenue, Pudsey George Barraclough . Geoff Barraclough, Richard Buckton  
1942 05 16 PRATT Edward 24 B Driver 1908167 RE, H M Army (Tailors Cutter) 232 Wortley Road, Leeds 12 George Henry Pratt Munitions Labourer Minnie Pratt AP297/17
  EMSLEY Mary 20 S Woollen Weaver 101 Lane End, Lowtoen, Pudsey Fred Emsley Gardener Sarah Emsley, Emilie Woodhead  
1943 08 07 NEWALL Leonard William 24 B Aircraft Fitter 6 Fawcett Avenue, Leeds 12 George Henry Newall Foreman Engineer Joseph Cooper AP297/18
  PAGE Joan 22 S Munitions Worker (Cardboard Box Maker) 159 Swinnow Road, Bramley Harry Page Cloth Finisher Harry Page, Kathleen Page  
1945 03 20 ASHBY Oswald John Charles 55 W Grocers Assistant 26 Houghside Road, Pudsey William Ashby (deceased) Telegraph Inspector (LNER) E Armitage AP297/19
  TAIT Jacobina 41 W Household Duties 35 Intake Road, Leeds Malcolm Leggett Labourer M H Tait  
1945 05 05 SEWART Robert Geoffrey Westwell 23 B FX 686684 AM Royal Navy (App Joiner) Warrington (HMS Gosling) formerly of Pocklington Charles Edward Sewart Engineers Storekeeper Thomas Ed Sewart AP297/20
  PAGE Kathleen 23 S ACW1/2057836 WAAF (Cardboard Box Maker 159 Swinnow Road, Bramley Harry Page Cloth Finisher I Page  
1945 10 06 HARRISON Donald 24 B AB P/JX 290572 Royal Navy (Paper Packer) 6 The Wharrels, Pudsey Edwin Harrison (deceased) Train Driver E Harrison AP297/A/1
  OSBORNE Elsie Caroline 25 S Blind Maker 41 Crimbles Road, Pudsey John William Osborne Woolcomber J Osborne  
1945 12 06 EVERSON Edward Arthur 39 B Motor Car Salesman 165 Ealing Road, Wembley Edward James Everson Director C Haigh AP297/A/2
  HAIGH Ruth Jeanne 21 S Bank Clerk 6 Jesmond Terrace, Pudsey Clifford Haigh Engineer J Archer  
1946 01 02 DENBIGH Percy Bowman 39 B Painter & Decorator 34 West View Crescent, Horsforth John Arthur Denbigh (deceased) Painter & Decorator C Blackburn AP297/A/3
  WALKER Kathleen 40 S Mender in Woollen Mill 22 Harley Road, Bramley Ernest Arthur Walker Cabinet Maker A Witcomb  
1946 06 22 CHAPMAN Clifford 24 B Costing Clerk (Constructural Engineers) 21 The Crescent, Mount Pleasant Road, Pudsey John Charles Chapman Mill Overlooker D Chapman AP297/A/4
  BROADBENT Lily 23 S Costing Clerk (Gas Company) 2 Lane End View, Pudsey Harold Broadbent (deceased) Spinner J R Carter  
1946 09 21 BYRAM Norman 23 B Cloth Finishers Press Setter 40 Mount Pleasant Road, Pudsey Benjamin Byram Leather Splitter R Byram AP297/A/5
  HARGREAVES Joyce Louise 22 W Burler & Mender 30 Littlemoor Road, Pudsey Harold Hollywood Postman J M Scholey  
1946 10 04 HALL Malcolm Philip 26 B Optician Lens Surfacer 56 Lytton Avenue, Letchworth Reginald John Hall Outfitters Manager R J Hall AP297/A/6
  TAIT Mary Highet 21 S Paper Manufacturers Table Worker 26 Houghside Road, Lowtown, Pudsey James Tait (deceased) Labourer Helen McLean  
1949 09 21 GILES John Dennis 23 B Bank Clerk 402 Beacon Road, Bradford Nattress Giles Master Baker Douglas Brown Wood AP297/A/7
  BROWN Marjorie 23 S Counter Clerk (GPO) Highfield House, Mount Pleasant Road, Pudsey Benjamin Brown Shopkeeper Sarah Doreen Julian  
1950 01 28 BATTY Joseph Alfred 36 W Joinery Manager (Building Contractors) 5 Hawksnest Gardens West, Alwoodley Alfred Batty (deceased) Miller Francis Stephen Batty AP297/A/8
  DURHAM Vera 19 S Wages Clerk (Building Contractors) 5 Priestley Gardens, Pudsey Alfred Durham Grocers Assistant Margaret Rose Durham  
1950 03 25 ELSWORTH Sydney 22 B Machine Cutter (Coal Mine) 19 Washington Place, Bramley Harrison Elsworth Engineer Margaret Glover AP297
  GLOVER Jean 21 S Cardboard Box Makers Machinist 5 Portland Street, Pudsey Reginald Glover Basket Maker Albert Booker