calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated January 28, 2014

Calverley Methodist Society Class Records

 

 

Calverley had a class in the Methodist Society and membership is known from 1781 to 1802. A second class started in 1800. The table here is extracted from entries in books of the Methodist Society in Bradford Archives. The unlined and unnumbered pages carry the information of all the local societies in the Bradford area and sometimes beyond.

The first Methodist Chapel in Calverley was erected in 1832, so the meeting of the 'classes' would have taken place in private homes under a 'leader'.

The book gives the state of class membership for thirteen separate years. 'Yes' means that person is listed as being amongst the membership for that particular year. The listings were usually made in June. The earlier records give the most information while the latter years just give name and surname.

Name
Surname
Status
Occupation
Notes
1781
1783
1784
1788
1790
1792
1794
1795
1797
1799
1800
1801
1802
Name
Surname
Status
Occupation
Notes
1781
1783
1784
1788
1790
1792
1794
1795
1797
1799
1800
1801
1802
James OVEREND u Farmer Leader Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Hannah OVEREND w   widow of John, died 1787 Yes Yes Yes                    
Samuel OVEREND u     Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
John LEE m Weaver   Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Mary LEE m     Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
John RAISTRICK m Weaver   Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes        
Fanny RAISTRICK m   also entered as Hannah Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
William PAGE w Spinner   Yes                        
William DAWSON m Farmer   Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes        
Jane DAWSON m     Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Jeremiah GOTT m Mason died 1783 Yes                        
Hannah HARGREAVES u Spinner   Yes Yes Yes Yes                  
Hannah BEECROFT m Masons   Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes            
James MURGATROYD m Smith   Yes Yes Yes Yes                  
Hannah MURGATROYD m     Yes Yes Yes Yes                  
Phebe BARRETT m     Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes   Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Richard MATHER m       Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Elizabeth MATHER m       Yes Yes Yes                  
John READ         Yes                      
William GRAY m           Yes Yes   Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes    
Ann LEE u           Yes Yes                
Jonathan GOTT u           Yes                  
Mary GOTT u           Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes        
Hannah WHEATER m             Yes           Yes   Yes
Martha WILKINSON m               Yes              
Martha OVEREND w               Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Hannah WADE u               Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Lydia WADE     Mar. Richard Grainger 1800             Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes    
Betty GRAINGER                   Yes            
William GOTT                   Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Mercy HARTLEY                   Yes            
Richard GRAINGER     Mar. Lydia Wade 1800             Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Ann GRAINGER                   Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Eleanor LEE     also entered as Ellen             Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
John BRIGGS                   Yes Yes          
Martha MATHER                   Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
James TAYLOR                     Yes Yes        
John PRATT                     Yes Yes        
Sarah BOOTH                     Yes          
Frances LISTER                     Yes          
Joseph COATES                       Yes Yes Yes   Yes
Sarah GRAY                         Yes Yes Yes Yes
Sarah GOTT                           Yes Yes Yes
Sarah OVEREND                           Yes Yes Yes
Sarah GREEN                             Yes Yes
Jeremiah KEIGHLEY     Leader of new class                     Yes Yes Yes
James HARTLEY                           Yes Yes Yes
Mercy HARTLEY     or Mary                     Yes Yes Yes
Benjamin CRAVEN                           Yes Yes Yes
Mary CRAVEN                           Yes Yes Yes
James THOMPSON                           Yes Yes Yes
Mary THOMPSON                             Yes Yes
Hannah BEECROFT                           Yes Yes Yes
Dinah MERRITT     or Diana             Yes       Yes    
Grace BEECROFT                           Yes Yes Yes
Nancy HARGRAVES                           Yes Yes Yes
Thomas SOWDEN                           Yes Yes Yes
David RAISTRICK                           Yes Yes Yes
Hannah CRAVEN                           Yes Yes Yes
William KELLETT                           Yes Yes Yes
Grace KELLETT                           Yes Yes Yes
David COULSON                           Yes Yes Yes
Hannah COULSON                           Yes Yes Yes
Sarah PRATT                           Yes Yes Yes
Nelly COATS     or Nancy                     Yes Yes Yes
John GRAINGER                             Yes  
John THOMPSON                             Yes Yes
Dinah PRIESTLEY                             Yes Yes
John BEECROFT                             Yes Yes
William MIDGLEY                             Yes