Hampsthwaite

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated March 23, 2013

Hampsthwaite Parish Church Baptisms 1831-1850

The earliest known baptismal register for Hampsthwaite begins in 1603. Please note that before 1752 the year started on the 25th of March not January the 1st, for example January 1650 comes after December 1650.
Entries for Thornthwaite chapel are included here and are denoted * in the notes column. These are usually entered somewhere in the following year's entries for Hampsthwaite, but after 1812, no Thornthwaite baptisms are entered until the middle of 1832, when all the missing entries from 1813 onwards are entered. They can be found entered the same way here.

Date
Name
Surname
Parents
Occupation
Abode
Notes
Date
Name
Surname
Parents
Occupation
Abode
Notes
1831 01 02 William GOODHEAR William & Elizabeth Farmer Felliscliffe  
1831 01 02 Michael PULLAN Thomas & Elizabeth Linen weaver Darley  
1831 01 09 Robert SKAIFE Benson & Mary Linen Manuf. Darley  
1831 01 09 Mary Ann WHITAKER Ann   Birstwith spinster
1831 01 16 James BROTHERTON James Farmer Birstwith  
1831 01 16 Amelia HALL Matthew & Mary Weaver Darley  
1831 01 16 Susannah HALL Matthew & Mary Weaver Darley two years old
1831 01 30 Hannah WILKINSON Joseph & Isabella Farmer Darley  
1831 02 13 Margaret ATKINSON Joseph & Nancy Farmer Darley  
1831 02 13 Jane BLAYDS Frederick & Sarah Taylor Birstwith  
1831 02 20 Sarah ALLEN James & Hannah Miller Birstwith  
1831 04 03 Hannah SETTLE William & Mary Wheelwright Darley  
1831 04 03 Sarah DEMAINE Anthony & Jane Husbandman Darley  
1831 04 17 Sarah PRATT John & Mary Tailor Hampsthwaite  
1831 04 24 Smith HARPER Joseph & Ann Weaver Birstwith  
1831 04 24 Benjamin HAITHWAITE Sarah   Killinghall spinster
1831 05 01 William Dibb HOLDSWORTH Joseph & Hannah Lab. Birstwith  
1831 05 08 Grace MATTERSON Edward & Hannah Flaxdresser Darley  
1831 05 08 Mary GAMLIN* Elizabeth   Hampsthwaite *Gamlin alias Haxby, Spinster
1831 05 15 John LAX John & Rachel Lab. Birstwith  
1831 05 15 Ann DAULBY Thomas & Mary Linen weaver Hampsthwaite  
1831 06 05 Bolton PETTY Mary   Felliscliffe spinster
1831 06 12 Ellen INMAN Joseph & Jane Bleacher Felliscliffe  
1831 06 12 Eliza HARDISTY Harrison & Elizabeth Bleacher Felliscliffe  
1831 07 03 William DAULBY John & Jane Carpenter Hampsthwaite Dalby
1831 07 03 Thomas BROWN Thomas & Dinah Farmer Felliscliffe  
1831 07 10 Thomas MYERS Joseph & Mary Clogger Darley  
1831 07 17 Louisa ROBINSON William & Hannah Watchmaker Hirst  
1831 07 17 Peter ODDIE Peter & Hannah Lab. Killinghall Oddy
1831 07 24 Richard FOSTER Christopher & Ann Farmer Rowden Lane  
1831 07 24 Grace GILL Horner & Hannah Shoemaker Wreaks  
1831 07 24 John RIDSDALE William & Mary Farmer Bramham Park  
1831 07 24 Rose LONG Thomas & Ellen Farmer Clint born 1830 07 17
1831 07 24 Henry LEEDHAM William & Mary Tailor Birstwith  
1831 07 24 Sarah RICHARDSON Thomas & Elizabeth Shoemaker Birstwith  
1831 07 31 Sarah FAWCETT William & Hannah Wheelwright Darley  
1831 07 31 Jane ROBINSON Walter & Ellen weaver Birstwith  
1831 08 07 John PETTY George & Hannah Husbandman Darley  
1831 08 07 Ann WILSON Jonas & Maria Lab. Hampsthwaite  
1831 08 14 Mary Ann WARDMAN George & Mary Lab. Rowden Lane  
1831 08 21 Joseph FURNISS Joseph & Mary Blacksmith Darley  
1831 08 21 Joseph MYERS John & Ann Linen Manuf. Darley  
1831 08 21 Francis WADE Francis & Elizabeth Shoemaker Birstwith  
1831 09 11 Thomas THORPE William & Ann Cordwainer Felliscliffe  
1831 09 11 Hannah ETESON John & Hannah Lab. Dacre with Bewerley  
1831 09 25 Abraham RHODES Abraham & Sarah Farmer Darley  
1831 10 02 Ellen METCALF George & Mary Weaver Hampsthwaite  
1831 10 09 Susannah BENSON John & Mary Lab. Birstwith  
1831 10 16 Mary Ann BRAMLEY John & Ann Farmer Birstwith two years old
1831 10 16 William BRAMLEY John & Ann Farmer Birstwith  
1831 10 30 Sarah EADDIE John & Ann Lab. Felliscliffe  
1831 11 06 Sarah AVINSON John & Elizabeth Farmer Hampsthwaite  
1831 11 06 Mary WILKS James & Susannah Linen weaver Birstwith  
1831 11 27 John SMITHSON Arthur & Jane Shoemaker Hampsthwaite  
1831 11 27 Ellen TEAL Joseph & Jane Weaver Hampsthwaite  
1831 11 27 Hannah METCALF James & Ann Husbandman Menwith with Darley  
1831 11 27 William REYNARD William & Mary Husbandman Hampsthwaite  
1831 12 04 Sarah Ann SWYRES John & Ann Farmer Hampsthwaite  
1831 12 15 William REYNARD John & Sarah Weaver Birstwith  
1831 12 25 Esther OLIVER Thomas & Ellen Lab. Birstwith Page 148 No.1177
1832 01 01 John GOODALL John & Mary Gardener Harrogate  
1832 01 08 John SUGDEN William & Ann Blacksmith Birstwith  
1832 01 24 William SKAIFE Thomas & Mary Linen Manuf. Darley  
1832 01 29 Thomas HARKNESS Adam & Mary Ann Coalminer Birstwith  
1832 02 12 Christopher SPINK Thomas & Dorothy Farmer Felliscliffe  
1832 02 12 Ann RENTON James & Ann Husbandman Darley  
1832 02 19 William SKAIFE Thomas & Grace Corn miller Birstwith  
1832 02 19 Susannah MYERS David & Susannah Joiner Felliscliffe  
1832 02 19 Amos HUDSON William & Sarah Linen weaver Darley  
1832 02 26 John FOREST William & Ellen Linen weaver Birstwith  
1832 03 11 Mary Ann HOPKINSON Daniel & Ann Husbandman Birstwith  
1832 04 01 Jane HOLDSWORTH William & Ann Husbandman Birstwith  
1832 04 08 George HOUSEMAN Thomas & Elizabeth Farmer Felliscliffe  
1832 04 15 Martha WILKES William & Faith Weaver Darley  
1832 05 06 Jane SIBSON Daniel & Elizabeth Shoemaker Felliscliffe  
1832 03 13 Elizabeth MALTHOUSE William & Elizabeth Stonemason Birstwith  
1832 05 20 William REYNARD William & Ellen Weaver Birstwith  
1832 05 20 Hannah THORP Joseph & Mary Shoemaker Darley  
1832 06 10 Charles HOLDSWORTH Charles & Mary Lab. Birstwith  
1832 06 17 William BENSON James & Ann Lab. Darley  
1832 06 17 Isaac FAIRBURN Jonathan & Esther Lab. Birstwith  
1832 07 01 Sarah Ann PARKER William & Sarah Tanner Kettlesing  
1832 07 08 Francis JENNINGS Jonas & Ann Lab. Bradford  
1832 07 15 Mary Ann HARDISTY William & Elizabeth Bleacher Kettlesing  
1832 07 22 Robert PRATT John & Mary Tailor Hampsthwaite  
1832 07 22 John DEMAINE Anthony & Jane Farmer Felliscliffe  
1832 07 23 Louisa ROBINSON William & Hannah Watchmaker Birstwith born 1831 06 12
1832 07 29 Ellen & Grace JENKINSON William & Jane Lab. Felliscliffe  
1832 08 05 Francis BROTHERTON James & Ruth Farmer Birstwith  
1832 08 05 Abraham BARRET Abraham & Hannah Woolcomber Hampsthwaite  
1832 08 05 Margaret WARDMAN Samuel & Elizabeth Weaver Hampsthwaite  
1832 08 12 John HOUSEMAN John & Sarah Farmer Darley  
1832 08 12 John ALLEN James & Hannah Corn miller Birstwith  
1832 08 19 Thomas DICKINSON Thomas & Mary Farmer Braisty Woods  
1832 08 26 John LOWCOCK John & Rosanna Weaver Hartwith & Bleacher
1832 09 02 Mary UMPLEBY John & Mary Weaver Darley  
1832 09 02 Grace LUMLEY Thomas & Grace Yeoman Birstwith  
1832 09 09 Thomas STEEL William & Elizabeth Lab. Hampsthwaite  
1832 09 23 Matilda HUDSON John & Mary Linen weaver Birstwith  
1832 09 23 James LUPTON James & Ann Lab. Birstwith  
1832 09 23 Frances JEFFREY Benjamin & Sarah Farmer Hampsthwaite  
1832 10 06 John REYNARD Joseph & Mary Weaver Hampsthwaite  
1832 10 07 Elizabeth GRAHAM William & Sarah Carpenter Felliscliffe  
1832 11 04 Ann HOUSEMAN Thomas & Elizabeth Weaver Darley  
1832 11 18 Mary LEEDHAM John & Elizabeth Carpenter Hollings  
1832 11 25 John HOOKE Joseph & Ann Glazier Harrogate  
1832 11 25 Jane SWALE William & Ann Linen weaver Hampsthwaite  
1832 12 02 Mary STOCKDALE Thomas & Hannah Blacksmith Felliscliffe  
1832 12 09 Diana WILKS Joseph & Ann Shoemaker Felliscliffe  
1832 12 23 Sarah Ann INGLE John & Sarah Butcher Birstwith  
1832 11 24 Mary MAWSON Thomas & Charlotte Lab. Felliscliffe date correct
1832 12 30 William MARSTON Hannah   Darley spinster
1832 12 30 Joseph TREES Samuel & Grace Farmer Darley  
1832 12 30 John SKAIFE Thomas & Grace Corn miller Birstwith  
1833 01 13 Ann Mary MEDLEY Thomas & Susannah Farmer Birstwith  
1833 01 13 Dinah MAWSON George & Mary Lab. Birstwith  
1833 01 20 Thomas FOSTER Christopher & Ann Farmer Rowden Lane  
1833 01 20 Joseph DAWSON John & Mary Tailor Darley  
1833 01 20 Mary Ann ELLIS Richard & Mary Ann Farmer Greystone Plain or Ellise
1833 01 20 Elizabeth ELLIS Richard & Mary Ann Farmer Greystone Plain or Ellise
1833 01 27 Robert MARSTON Robert & Elizabeth Lab. Birstwith  
1833 02 03 Thomas WILKS James & Susannah Linen weaver Felliscliffe  
1833 02 17 William SETTLE William & Mary Wheelwright Darley  
1833 02 17 James KENDAL William & Hannah Linen weaver Darley  
1833 02 17 James DAWSON John & Sarah Plumber & Glazier Darley  
1833 03 10 Thomas ATKINSON Joseph & Nancy Farmer Birstwith  
1833 03 10 Harriet BLAYDS Frederick & Sarah Tailor Birstwith  
1833 03 10 Joseph LAX John & Rachel Lab. Birstwith  
1833 03 10 Thomas HARDCASTLE Thomas & Mary Farmer Berwick in Elmet  
1833 03 10 Maria Rosanna HARDCASTLE Thomas & Mary Farmer Berwick in Elmet  
1833 03 24 Mary WILSON William & Elizabeth Husbandman Birstwith  
1833 03 31 Margaret INGHAM John & Hannah Farmer Darley  
1833 03 31 Mary Ann GAMLIN William & Frances Weaver Hampsthwaite  
1833 04 07 Susannah POTTERTON James & Susannah Husbandman Birstwith  
1833 04 21 Mary WILSON Jonas & Maria Lab. Hampsthwaite  
1833 04 28 Margaret SMITH William & Elizabeth Flaxdresser Birstwith  
1833 04 28 John BROWN Thomas & Dinah Farmer Felliscliffe  
1833 04 28 Godfrey LONG Godfrey & Ann Farmer Clint born 1831 06 07
1833 04 28 Ann LONG Godfrey & Ann Farmer Clint born 1824 12 *
1833 04 28 Francis LONG Godfrey & Ann Farmer Clint born 1827 04 05
1833 05 05 Sarah ATKINSON John & Frances Weaver Darley  
1833 05 19 Elizabeth MAC GREGOR John & Elizabeth Turner & Brazier Ashton U Lyne  
1833 05 26 Joseph SWAIN Matthew & Rachel Mason Darley  
1833 05 26 Thomas OLIVER Thomas & Ellen Husbandman Birstwith  
1833 06 16 Sarah HOLDSWORTH Joseph & Ann Husbandman Clint  
1833 06 30 Rachel HOUSEMAN Benjamin & Elizabeth Weaver Darley  
1833 07 14 Alice THORPE George & Susannah Lab. Birstwith  
1833 07 14 Jonathan SKAIFE Jane   Darley spinster
1833 07 21 Ellen DAULBY Robert & Maria Weaver Felliscliffe  
1833 07 21 Jane SWALE Richard & Ann Linen weaver Hampsthwaite  
1833 07 21 Jane SUMMERSKILL Richard & Grace Lab. Darley or Summersgill
1833 07 22 Mary KENT William & Hannah Yeoman Rowden Lane  
1833 07 28 Hannah DOBBY James & Susannah Lab. Birstwith  
1833 07 28 Hannah HOLDSWORTH Thomas & Mary Lab. Harrogate  
1833 08 04 Hannah PARKER Thomas & Faith Linen weaver Darley  
1833 08 11 Sarah Ann BARKER Hannah   Hampsthwaite spinster
1833 08 11 Eleanor HAXBY Mary   Hampsthwaite spinster
1833 08 25 John BINNS John & Sarah Mason Felliscliffe  
1833 09 01 Mary GILL John & Mary Tailor Darley  
1833 09 01 Maria NETTLETON John & Elizabeth Stonemason Birstwith  
1833 09 08 Hannah REYNARD John & Sarah Weaver Hampsthwaite  
1833 09 08 Mary SUGDEN William & Ann Blacksmith Birstwith  
1833 09 29 Janet WATSON John & Martha * master Birstwith  
1833 10 06 Mary Ann DOWNES John & Betty Lab. Hartwith or Downs
1833 10 13 Mary BURGESS Francis & Hannah Weaver Darley  
1833 10 20 Hannah EADDIE John & Ann Farmer Pannal  
1833 10 27 Hannah HALL Matthew & Mary Weaver Darley  
1833 11 03 Thomas SMITH William & Ann Farmer Longscales Born 1833 10 02
1833 11 24 Benjamin PARKER John & Mary Linen weaver Darley  
1833 11 24 Hannah TOPHAM Richard & Mary Lab. Felliscliffe page 12 No.96
1833 11 24 William PETTY George & Hannah Husbandman Darley  
1833 11 24 Joseph MASON John & Ann Linen weaver Birstwith  
1833 12 25 John HOLDSWORTH Thomas & Mary Butcher Hampsthwaite  
1833 12 29 Mary Ann SMITHSON Arthur & Jane Shoemaker Hampsthwaite born 1832 01 02
1833 12 29 Margaret SMITHSON Arthur & Jane Shoemaker Hampsthwaite  
1834 01 12 William AUTON Christopher & Jane Farmer Darley  
1834 12 01 John WILSON John & Ann Lab. Birstwith  
1834 01 19 Elizabeth WILKINSON Joseph & Isabella Farmer Darley  
1834 01 19 Mary Jane ATKINSON Christopher & Elizabeth Schoolmaster Hampsthwaite  
1834 01 26 Robert LUMLEY Thomas & Grace Yeoman Birstwith  
1834 02 09 Sophia pickard ROBINSON William & Hannah Watchmaker Birstwith born 1833 05 02
1834 02 09 George WARDMAN George & Mary Husbandman Rowden Lane  
1834 02 09 George BROWN John & Hannah Husbandman Hampsthwaite  
1834 02 09 William SMITH Marmaduke & Mary Tailor Hampsthwaite  
1834 02 16 William MAWSON Thomas & Charlotte Husbandman Felliscliffe  
1834 02 23 Robert LONG Thomas & Ellen Farmer Clint  
1834 03 09 William Christopher ELMSLEY William & Mary Farmer Felliscliffe  
1834 03 16 John THORP William & Margaret tinner Birstwith  
1834 03 30 Thomas MYERS John & Ann Linen Manuf. Darley  
1834 03 30 Mary Ann GOODALL John & Mary Gardener Harrogate  
1834 03 30 Eliza BENSON Mary   Darley spinster
1834 03 30 Thomas HOUSEMAN John & Sarah Farmer Darley  
1834 03 30 Ann GOODHEAR William & Elizabeth Farmer Felliscliffe  
1834 04 20 Susannah WILKS James & Susannah Linen weaver Birstwith  
1834 04 27 Jane INMAN Joseph & Jane Bleacher Felliscliffe born 1833 12 *
1834 04 27 Sarah SIBSON Daniel & Elizabeth Shoemaker Felliscliffe  
1834 05 11 Thomas Rishworth PARKER William & Sarah Maltster Felliscliffe  
1834 05 25 Robert HAXBY Abraham & Sarah Farmer Felliscliffe  
1834 05 26 Mary MYERS David & Susannah Joiner Felliscliffe  
1834 06 03 Samuel INGRAM John & Hannah Moulder Oldham  
1834 06 07 John GILL William & Tibby Blacksmith Kettlesing  
1834 06 07 John BIRTWISTLE Joseph & Mary Pinner Gargrave  
1834 06 15 Rhodes MYERS Joseph & Mary Shoemaker Darley  
1834 06 15 Jacob WARDMAN Samuel & Elizabeth Weaver Hampsthwaite  
1834 07 20 Mary Ann AVINSON John & Elizabeth Lab. Greystone Plain  
1834 07 20 Rebekah HOUSEMAN Thomas & Elizabeth Farmer Felliscliffe  
1834 07 20 Ann REYNARD William & Mary Lab. Hampsthwaite  
1834 07 20 Richard JEFFREY Benjamin & Sarah Lab. Gt. Timble  
1834 07 27 Eliza ALLEN James & Hannah Corn miller Leeds  
1834 08 03 William FOREST William & Ellen Farmer Birstwith  
1834 08 03 William ELLIS William & Ann Yeoman Hampsthwaite or Ellise
1834 09 07 John BRAMLEY John & Ann Innkeeper Birstwith  
1834 09 14 William JACKMAN John & Ellen Weaver Birstwith  
1834 09 14 Richard Joseph CLOSE Richard & Ann Taylor Birstwith  
1834 09 21 Jane DAWSON John & Mary Tailor Darley  
1834 10 05 William BRETHERTON James & Ruth Farmer Birstwith  
1834 10 19 Thomas THORPE William & Ann Corn miller Felliscliffe birthdate listed
1834 10 19 George REYNARD William & Ellen Lab. Birstwith  
1834 11 02 Eliza HART James & Jane Farmer Felliscliffe  
1834 11 02 Jane AITHWAITE Sarah   Hampsthwaite or Haithwaite, spinster
1834 11 23 Ann JENKINSON William & Jane Lab. Felliscliffe  
1834 11 23 Thomas ROLLINSON William & Jane Flaxdresser Darley  
1834 11 23 Rose REYNARD Joseph & Mary Linen weaver Hampsthwaite  
1834 11 23 George PETTY William & Dinah Blacksmith Huggate  
1834 11 30 John BARBER Benjamin & Alice Husbandman Birstwith  
1834 11 30 Hannah MARSTON Robert & Elizabeth Husbandman Birstwith  
1834 12 07 Jane GRAHAM Joseph & Mary Linen weaver Darley  
1834 12 07 Elizabeth LAX John & Rachel Lab. Birstwith  
1834 12 07 William CARRINGTON James & Hannah Blacksmith Birstwith  
1834 12 07 Smith DICKINSON Thomas & Mary Farmer Bishop Thornton  
1834 12 07 Edwin Myers FOREST Charles & Elizabeth Schoolmaster Birstwith  
1834 12 21 Mary Ann PEARSON Matthew & Susannah Lab. Birstwith  
1834 12 21 Hannah THORPE Francis & Elizabeth Farmer Bishop Thornton birthdate listed
1834 12 21 Jane OLIVER Thomas & Ellen Lab. Birstwith  
1834 12 28 William WILSON Thomas & Jane Ellen Linen weaver Hampsthwaite  
1834 12 30 William WILSON William & Ann Farmer Birstwith privately
1835 01 11 Jenny PETTY William & Jane Farmer Menwith Hill  
1835 02 08 Hannah ATKINSON John & Frances Weaver Darley  
1835 02 15 William WILSON John & Ann Lab. Birstwith  
1835 03 15 Robert PETTY John & Sarah Carrier Darley  
1835 03 29 Elizabeth WAITE Isaac & Sarah Blacksmith Birstwith  
1835 03 29 Smith WILSON Wilson Lab. Birstwith  
1835 03 29 Sarah Ann RHODES Ann   Darley spinster
1835 03 29 Mary ABBOT George & Mary Blacksmith Felliscliffe  
1835 03 29 Anne GRAHAM William & Sarah Carpenter Felliscliffe  
1835 03 29 Thomas HOUSEMAN Thomas & Ann Turner Hampsthwaite born 1831 08 18
1835 03 29 Ellen HOUSEMAN Thomas & Ann Turner Hampsthwaite born 1832 09 19
1835 03 29 William HOUSEMAN Thomas & Ann Turner Hampsthwaite born 1833 09 30
1835 03 29 Henry HOUSEMAN Thomas & Ann Turner Hampsthwaite born 1834 11 20
1835 04 05 Benjamin THORPE William & Ann Cordwainer Felliscliffe  
1835 04 12 Maria FAIRBURN Jonathan & Esther Lab. Birstwith  
1835 04 19 Robert John FOSTER Christopher & Ann Farmer Rowden Lane  
1835 04 19 David STONEY George & Alice Lab. Wreaks  
1835 04 19 Ann DOWNES William & Dinah Weaver Darley  
1835 04 19 Elizabeth DOWNES William & Dinah Weaver Darley  
1835 04 26 John JACKSON George & Elizabeth Tailor Hampsthwaite  
1835 05 05 Harriet BRADLEY John & Hannah Farmer Darley  
1835 05 10 Matthew SWAINE Matthew & Rachel Mason Darley  
1835 05 17 Mary Ann THORPE George & Hannah Lab. Birstwith  
1835 05 17 Christopher AUTON Christopher & Jane Lab. Darley  
1835 05 24 Grace REYNARD Jonathan & Hannah Lab. Birstwith  
1835 05 31 Arthur SMITHSON Arthur & Jane Cordwainer Hampsthwaite  
1835 06 07 John MAWSON George & Mary Husbandman Birstwith  
1835 06 21 Mary Ann DOBBY Joseph & Judith Lab. Birstwith  
1835 07 05 Mark ATKINSON Joseph & Nancy Farmer Birstwith  
1835 07 05 Myers INGHAM John & Hannah Farmer Darley  
1835 07 15 William ROBINSON William & Hannah Watchmaker Birstwith  
1835 07 19 Jane PRATT John & Mary Tailor Hampsthwaite  
1835 07 19 Ann BENSON Eliza   Darley spinster
1835 07 19 John KENDAL William & Hannah Linen weaver Darley  
1835 07 19 Robert BROWN John & Hannah Lab. Felliscliffe  
1835 07 26 Richard ELLIS Richard & Mary Ann Farmer Felliscliffe  
1835 07 26 Hannah POTTERTON James & Susannah Husbandman Birstwith  
1835 08 23 Joseph HARDCASTLE John & Delilah Flaxdresser Menwith Hill page 25 No. 200
1835 08 31 William Hare GILL William & Tibby Blacksmith Felliscliffe  
1835 08 31 Joseph SPINK Thomas & Dorothy Farmer Felliscliffe  
1835 09 06 John William ABRAHAMS Thomas & Susannah Attorney's clerk Marylebone London born 1828 07 08
1835 09 27 Elizabeth SMITH William & Elizabeth Flaxdresser Birstwith  
1835 10 04 Eliza HOLDSWORTH Charles & Mary Lab. Birstwith  
1835 10 04 Joseph HOLDSWORTH Joseph & Ann Lab. Clint  
1835 10 11 Martha WATSON John & Martha Cotton carder Birstwith  
1835 10 25 Elizabeth LEEDHAM John & Elizabeth Carpenter Hampsthwaite  
1835 10 25 Solomon SIMPSON George & Isabella Coalminer Birstwith  
1835 11 08 Joseph SETTLE William & Mary Wheelwright Fewston  
1835 11 22 John LUMLEY Thomas & Grace Yeoman Birstwith  
1835 11 29 John BURGESS Francis & Hannah Linen weaver Darley  
1835 11 29 William HALL Matthew & Mary Linen weaver Darley  
1835 11 29 John MALTHOUSE Charles & Ann Lab. Clint  
1835 11 29 Thomas DAULBY Thomas & Mary Linen weaver High Harrogate  
1835 12 13 Sarah DAULBY Robert & Anna Maria Weaver Felliscliffe  
1835 12 13 Louisa MEDLEY Thomas & Susan Farmer Birstwith  
1835 12 20 Robert SKAIFE Thomas & Grace Corn miller Birstwith  
1835 12 20 Joseph MASON Richard & Ann Wheelwright Birstwith  
1835 12 23 Mary Ann MASON John & Ann Weaver Birstwith  
1835 12 25 Robert INGLE John & Sarah Butcher Hampsthwaite  
1835 12 27 Elizabeth HOOK Joseph & Ann Glazier Lun Lane  
1835 12 27 Jane Elizabeth TOPHAM Richard & Mary Husbandman Felliscliffe Page 28 No.224
1836 01 01 John METCALF Jane   Birstwith spinster
1836 01 17 William HOLDSWORTH Thomas & Mary Farmer Felliscliffe  
1836 01 24 Jane EWBANK William & Isabella Mason Birstwith  
1836 01 31 John RHODES Abraham & Sarah Farmer Darley  
1836 02 07 William HOUSEMAN Benjamin & Elizabeth Mason Birstwith  
1836 02 21 Thomas INMAN Joseph & Jane Bleacher Felliscliffe born 1835 12 20
1836 02 21 Emily WILSON Jonas & Maria Lab. Hampsthwaite  
1836 02 28 William WILKES Henry & Hannah Mason Bishop Thornton  
1836 02 28 Elizabeth WILKES Samuel & Mary agr. serv. Hampsthwaite  
1836 03 06 Richard DEARLOVE Ralph & Jane B* Birstwith born 1836 01 10
1836 02 26 Rachel BLAYDS Frederick & Sarah Tinner Birstwith  
1836 02 26 Harriet BLAYDS Frederick & Sarah Tinner Birstwith  
1836 03 13 Ellen WOODMAN Samuel & Elizabeth Weaver Hampsthwaite  
1836 03 13 John HARDCASTLE Thomas & Mary Farmer Berwick in Elmet  
1836 03 20 Mary Ann NICHOLSON John & Sarah Husbandman Felliscliffe  
1836 03 20 Ellis MYERS David & Susannah Joiner Fewston  
1836 03 27 Thomas Waite LAX John & Rachel Lab. Birstwith  
1836 04 10 Mary INGLE John & Sarah Butcher Hampsthwaite  
1836 04 10 George INGLESON George & Elizabeth Farmer Felliscliffe  
1836 04 10 Martin INGLESON George & Elizabeth Farmer Felliscliffe 6 years old
1836 04 17 Hannah FAWCETT William & Hannah Wheelwright Darley born 1833 07 23
1836 04 17 Robert PULLAN Robert & Susannah Farmer Darley born 1833 04 06
1836 04 24 George THORPE George & Mary Farmer Birstwith  
1836 04 24 Robert WARDMAN George & Mary Farmer Rowden Lane  
1836 05 01 Joseph WILSON John & Ann Farmer Birstwith  
1836 05 01 Sarah SIGSWORTH George & Elizabeth Shoemaker Hampsthwaite  
1836 05 08 Stephen SMITH John & Mary Farmer Birstwith  
1836 05 08 Mawson PETTY William & Dinah Shoemaker Birstwith  
1836 05 08 Stephen SMITH John & Mary Farmer Birstwith Page 32 No.249
1836 05 08 Mawson PETTY William & Dinah Blacksmith Birstwith  
1836 05 15 Mary D*ONS George & Elizabeth Husbandman Darley  
1836 05 15 Martha MAWSON Thomas & Charlotte Lab. Felliscliffe  
1836 05 22 John MYERS Joseph & Mary Shoemaker Darley  
1836 05 29 Thomas Petty MILNER Robert Irish & Elizabeth Flaxdresser Menwith Hill  
1836 05 29 William SKAIFE Jane   Darley spinster
1836 06 12 William HOUSEMAN John & Sarah Farmer Darley  
1836 06 19 Ellen BIRKINSHAW Edward & Sarah Lab. Felliscliffe  
1836 07 07 Mary GOODHEAR William & Elizabeth Farmer Felliscliffe  
1836 07 10 James PHILIPS Jonathan & Ellen Lab. Bradford born 1835 05 06
1836 07 17 Sarah SMITHSON Arthur & Jane Cordwainer Hampsthwaite  
1836 07 24 John STEAD John & Elizabeth Farmer Felliscliffe  
1836 07 31 Rebekah STOCKDALE Thomas & Hannah Blacksmith Felliscliffe  
1836 08 14 William SMITH Isaac & Jane tinner Newbottle  
1836 08 14 Ellen OLIVER Thomas & Ellen Husbandman Birstwith  
1836 08 14 Joseph ELLIS Richard & Mary Ann Farmer Felliscliffe  
1836 08 21 Hannah DAWSON John & Mary Tailor Darley  
1836 08 28 Joseph HOLMES Benjamin & Ann Lab. Thornton* *nr Bradford
1836 09 11 Thomas & Mary Jane SKAIFE Thomas & Mary Farmer Darley Thomas born 1834 05 04
1836 09 11 Mary PETTY William & Jane Farmer Hartwith  
1836 09 12 Isabella SWALE Mary   Hampsthwaite spinster
1836 10 03 John KAY Edmund & Jane Schoolmaster Hampsthwaite  
1836 11 06 Sarah HOUSEMAN Thomas & Elizabeth Linen weaver Darley  
1836 11 06 Frances HARDCASTLE John & Sarah Butcher High Harrogate  
1836 11 06 Hannah PETTY George & Hannah Lab. Darley  
1836 11 13 Susannah FOSTER Christopher & Ann Farmer Rowden Lane  
1836 11 13 John GILL Joseph & Ann Husbandman Hampsthwaite  
1836 11 13 Mary FELL George & Ellen Tailor Hampsthwaite  
1836 12 04 Robert HOUSEMAN Joseph & Ann Lab. Darley  
1836 12 01 Ann HARDISTY Mary   Hampsthwaite spinster
1836 12 09 Joseph SMITH Thomas & Rachel Lab. Felliscliffe  
1836 12 11 Francis William BROWN Thomas & Dinah Farmer Felliscliffe  
1837 01 05 Mary SANDERSON Nicholas & Elizabeth Sailor Yarmouth  
1837 01 17 * HAXBY Elizabeth   Hampsthwaite spinster
1836 12 30 Sophia & Sarah BROWN John & Hannah Farmer Felliscliffe  
1837 01 24 Stephen HAXBY Susannah   Hampsthwaite spinster
1837 01 27 Sarah SCHOON Simeon & Sarah Book keeper Wreaks Mill Birstwith  
1837 01 29 Martha LUPTON James & Ann Lab. Birstwith  
1837 01 29 Ann SWALE Richard & Ann Weaver Hampsthwaite  
1837 02 05 William PETTY John & Sarah Carrier Darley  
1837 02 06 Eliza BRAMLEY John & Ann Innkeeper Birstwith  
1837 02 12 Jane WARD Joseph & Harriet Farmer Rowden Lane  
1837 02 12 Christopher GAMLIN William & Frances Weaver Hampsthwaite  
1837 02 26 Wilson LUMLEY Thomas & Grace Yeoman Birstwith  
1837 02 26 Jane ROBINSON Walter & Hannah Weaver Birstwith  
1837 02 26 Henry GILL Henry & Elizabeth Lab. Hampsthwaite  
1837 02 26 David MYERS David & Susannah Joiner Fewston unreadable comment
1837 03 05 Elijah HOUSEMAN Thomas & Elizabeth Farmer Felliscliffe  
1837 03 26 Mary Ann DICKINSON Thomas & Mary Farmer Bishop Thornton  
1837 03 26 William BARKER John & Mary Ann Mason Hampsthwaite  
1837 03 26 Peter CARRINGTON James & Hannah Blacksmith Birstwith  
1837 03 26 James MANBY Thomas & Sarah Farmer Harrogate born 1836 03 02
1837 03 26 John MANBY Thomas & Sarah Farmer Harrogate born 183* 01 22
1837 03 26 Frances MANBY Thomas & Sarah Farmer Harrogate born 1833 12 05
1837 04 09 John HARDCASTLE John & Delilah Flaxdresser Darley  
1837 04 09 William INGHAM John & Hannah Farmer Darley  
1837 04 23 Isabella GRAHAM William & Sarah Carpenter Felliscliffe  
1837 04 23 Richard SNOW Richard & Ann Farmer Birstwith  
1837 04 30 Mary MARSTON Robert & Elizabeth Lab. Birstwith  
1837 04 30 Anthony DEMAINE Anthony & Jane Farmer Askwith  
1837 05 07 Mary Ann COVERDALE William & Ann Blacksmith Darley  
1837 05 14 Matthew REYNARD William & Mary Lab. Hampsthwaite  
1837 05 14 Sarah Ann FAIRBURN Jonathan & Esther Lab. Birstwith  
1837 05 11 William Pickard ROBINSON William & Hannah Watchmaker Birstwith  
1837 05 19 Jonathan REYNARD Jonathan & Hannah Weaver Birstwith  
1837 05 21 James BLAND Matthew & Hannah Lab. Birstwith  
1837 05 28 Ann MAWSON George & Mary Lab. Birstwith  
1837 05 28 George NETTLETON John & Elizabeth Stonemason Birstwith  
1837 05 28 Ellen FOREST William & Ellen Farmer Birstwith  
1837 06 08 Ellen CARNEL? Sarah   Hollins spinster
1837 06 11 George BRETHERTON James & Ruth Farmer Birstwith  
1837 06 11 Sarah Ann PETTY Hannah   Darley Spinster. Possible father's name, John S*, labourer, crossed out.
1837 06 13 Simpson ROBINSON Robert & Hannah Shoemaker Birstwith  
1837 06 18 Ellen HARDISTY John & Mary Ann Auctioneer Felliscliffe  
1837 06 18 James Demaine GRANGE Mary   Darley spinster
1837 06 25 John Beecroft HOUSEMAN Robert & Betty Farmer Thornthwaite  
1837 06 25 Hannah RHODES Ann   Darley spinster
1837 06 25 Rebecca HODGSON Jane   Birstwith spinster
1837 06 25 John METCALF Thomas & Sarah Joiner Darley  
1837 06 27 Ann DRIVER John & Mary Mason Felliscliffe Over 10 years old
1837 06 27 William GAMLIN William & Frances Weaver Hampsthwaite Born 1835 12 28
1837 06 30 William DOWNS William & Dinah Weaver Darley  
1837 07 02 Grace ATKINSON Joseph & Nancy Farmer Birstwith  
1837 07 02 Ann SWAINE Matthew & Rachel Mason Darley  
1837 07 02 Sarah SWALE George & Grace Lab. Birstwith  
1837 07 09 William HOLME Joseph & Jane Collier Darley  
1837 07 16 Emma Rood RACHEL Rood   Darley spinster
1837 07 30 Grace WILSON John & Ann Lab. Birstwith  
1837 07 30 Joseph THORPE William & Ann Cordwainer Felliscliffe  
1837 09 03 Elizabeth ROBINSON John & Ruth Farmer Birstwith  
1837 09 03 Mary WILSON Thomas & Jane Linen weaver Hampsthwaite  
1837 09 10 Elizabeth EMSLEY William & Mary Farmer Darley  
1837 09 10 George MORREL Joseph & Elizabeth Lab. Hampsthwaite  
1837 09 08 Sarah STEEL? Samuel & Keren? Lab. Hampsthwaite  
1837 09 22 John Jeffray GILL William & Tibby Blacksmith Felliscliffe  
1837 09 24 James WILSON David & Sarah Weaver Bishop Thornton  
1837 10 08 Barbara HOLDSWORTH Charles & Mary Lab. Birstwith  
1837 10 08 Mary PETTY Robert & Sarah Farmer Darley  
1837 10 22 Thomas MALTHOUSE Charles & Ann Lab. Hampsthwaite  
1837 10 22 John FAIRBURN Mark & Sarah Weaver Birstwith  
1837 11 05 John LEEDHAM William & Tamar Farmer Felliscliffe  
1837 11 05 Ann LEEDHAM William & Tamar Farmer Felliscliffe  
1837 11 12 Matthew MARSTON John & Mary Weaver Hampsthwaite  
1837 11 27 Mark BRADLEY John & Hannah Farmer Darley  
1837 12 03 Sarah GUITE Ann   Birstwith spinster
1837 12 03 William LUMLEY John & Hannah Farmer Birstwith  
1837 12 13 Richard ELLIS William & Ann Yeoman Hampsthwaite  
1837 12 13 Robert ELLIS William & Ann Yeoman Hampsthwaite  
1837 12 24 Maria LEEDHAM John & Elizabeth Carpenter Hampsthwaite  
1837 12 31 Ellen BARBER Benjamin & Alice Lab. Birstwith  
1838 01 07 Elizabeth INGLE John & Sarah Butcher Hampsthwaite Page 45 No.360
1838 01 07 William TOPHAM Richard & Mary Husbandman Felliscliffe  
1838 01 07 Isaac LAX George & Ellen Tailor Hampsthwaite  
1838 02 04 Elizabeth SMITHSON Arthur & Jane Shoemaker Felliscliffe  
1838 02 18 Joseph BROWN John & Hannah Farmer Felliscliffe  
1838 02 18 Mary BROWN John & Hannah Farmer Felliscliffe  
1838 02 18 Ellen POTTERTON James & Susannah Farmer Birstwith  
1838 02 19 Robert DAULBY Robert & Maria Lab. Felliscliffe  
1838 03 13 Robert MILNER Robert Irish & Elizabeth Flaxdresser Menwith Hill  
1838 03 13 Alice GAMLIN William & Frances Weaver Hampsthwaite  
1838 03 13 William GOODHEAR Christopher & Charlotte Lab. Felliscliffe  
1838 03 18 Richard SMITH William & Ann Farmer Birstwith  
1838 03 21 Ellen HOLDSWORTH Thomas & Elizabeth Farmer Felliscliffe  
1838 03 25 Ann DAWSON John & Isabella Glazier Hampsthwaite  
1838 03 25 George MAWSON Thomas & Charlotte Husbandman Felliscliffe  
1838 04 01 William FAIRBURN Mary   Birstwith spinster
1838 01 08 Alice Ann WALBANK Nathaniel & Elizabeth Farmer Hampsthwaite  
1838 01 15 Abraham MYERS David & Susannah Joiner Fewston  
1838 04 15 William PETTY William & Dinah Blacksmith Birstwith  
1838 04 21 John WILSON Ann   Hampsthwaite spinster
1838 04 23 Elizabeth ELLIS Thomas & Elizabeth Yeoman Greystone Plain  
1838 06 03 Elizabeth Ann SIDDLE George & Ann Blacksmith Felliscliffe  
1838 06 10 William WARDMAN Samuel & Elizabeth Weaver Hampsthwaite  
1838 06 10 William WARDMAN George & Mary Farmer Rowden Lane  
1838 06 24 Ellis BROWN Thomas & Dinah Farmer Felliscliffe  
1838 07 01 John DAWSON John & Mary Tailor Darley  
1838 07 03 Betsy Ann BROWN William & Eliza attorney's clerk Liverpool or Hampsthwaite  
1838 07 08 Mary DEARLOVE Ralph & Jane Butcher Birstwith born 1838 05 27
1838 07 08 Walter FAWCETT William & Hannah Wheelwright Darley born 1838 05 30
1838 07 08 Mary Ann PARKER Benjamin & Mary Weaver Darley born 1838 01 *
1838 07 15 Michael SKAIFE Thomas & Mary Farmer Darley born 1838 06 16
1838 07 22 Sarah Ann THORPE George & Mary Farmer Birstwith born 1838 06 21
1838 07 29 Mary HOUSEMAN John & Sarah Farmer Darley  
1838 08 05 Sarah Ann MANBY Thomas & Sarah Farmer Bilton Harrogate  
1838 08 12 William WAITE Joseph & Jane Flaxdresser Darley born 1838 07 14
1838 08 12 Jane COATES Dennis & Hannah Farmer Hampsthwaite born 1838 07 08
1838 08 12 Drucilla INGRAM John & Hannah Iron moulder Ashton U Lyne born 1835 05 18
1838 08 19 Thomas HOUSEMAN Robert & Betty Yeoman Thornthwaite  
1838 08 19 Robert HARDCASTLE John & Sarah Grocer High Harrogate born 1838 07 30
1838 08 19 John HAXBY Elizabeth   Hampsthwaite spinster
1838 08 26 John SWALE William & Ann Weaver Hampsthwaite born 1838 07 18
1838 08 26 Mary BIRKINSHAW Edward & Sarah Farmer Felliscliffe born 1838 07 22
1838 09 02 Thomas Nelson SETTLE William & Mary Wheelwright Fewston born 1838 05 03
1838 09 02 Jane TESSYMAN Francis & Isabella Lab. Hampsthwaite or Tisseyman, born 1838 08 12
1838 09 02 Mary Ann INGLESON George & Elizabeth Farmer Felliscliffe born 1838 07 30
1838 09 09 Eleanor CARTER Thomas & Eleanor Coachman Durham born 1838 07 17
1838 10 18 Thomas ASHWORTH Jane   Birstwith spinster
1838 10 21 John EWBANK William & Isabella Stonemason Birstwith  
1838 10 21 John BARKER John & Mary Ann Stonemason Hampsthwaite born 1838 10 04
1838 10 28 Allan MYERS Joseph & Mary Farmer Darley or Alban, born 1838 09 15
1838 11 04 William Ralph HAXBY Robert & Frances Ann Sadler Burnt Yates born 1838 10 18
1838 11 04 Hannah LAX Peter & Mary Weaver Birstwith born 1838 05 01
1838 11 11 James APPLEBY William & Ann Lab. Hollins born 1838 10 18
1838 11 18 Hannah WILSON John & Ann Lab. Birstwith born 1838 10 18
1838 11 25 Ann SMITH William & Elizabeth Flaxdresser Birstwith born 1838 09 24
1838 12 20 Susannah WAITE William & Susannah Farmer Felliscliffe  
1838 12 23 William ROBINSON Walter & Hannah Weaver Birstwith  
1839 01 20 William THORPE William & Margaret Tinner Birstwith page 53 No.419
1839 02 17 John HARDISTY John & Mary Auctioneer Felliscliffe  
1839 03 03 Mary Ann ATKINSON Joseph & Nancy Farmer Birstwith  
1839 03 03 Thomas PARKER John & Mary Linen weaver Darley  
1839 03 17 Mary PARKER William & Sarah maltster Felliscliffe  
1839 03 24 Joseph GILL Joseph & Ann Lab. Hampsthwaite  
1839 03 24 Richard SWALE William & Maria Joiner Birstwith  
1839 03 31 Dibb DARNBROOK William & Elizabeth Farmer Felliscliffe  
1839 03 31 Sarah Jane YATES William & Jane Weaver Darley  
1839 04 07 James WEATHERHEAD Thomas & Mary Farmer Birstwith  
1839 04 14 John SMITH Thomas & Rachel Lab. Felliscliffe  
1839 04 14 Thomas HOLME Joseph & Harriet Lab. Felliscliffe  
1839 04 14 Mary SNOW Richard & Ann Farmer Birstwith  
1839 04 14 Elizabeth PETTY George & Hannah Farmer Darley  
1839 04 14 George WAITE Thomas & Ann Blacksmith Darley  
1839 04 14 Robert DOVE Mary   Birstwith spinster
1839 04 21 John CARRINGTON James & Hannah Blacksmith Birstwith  
1839 04 28 Thomas BLAND Matthew & Ann Lab. Birstwith  
1839 05 05 William HARDCASTLE John & Ruth Lab. Wreaks  
1839 05 05 Sarah BENSON Mary   Darley Illegitimate. William Yates as father crossed out.
1839 05 12 George HOLMES Joseph & Jane coalminer Darley  
1839 05 19 Mary BARKER Hannah   Hampsthwaite spinster
1839 05 26 Chrles Potter SIMPSON George & Isabella coalminer Wreaks  
1839 06 02 Elizabeth BRAMLEY John & Ann Innkeeper Birstwith  
1839 06 02 George MAWSON George & Mary Husbandman Birstwith  
1839 06 02 William NETTLETON John & Elizabeth Stonemason Birstwith  
1839 06 09 Sarah PETTY Robert & Sarah Farmer Darley  
1839 06 03 Betsy Jane HAXBY John & Mary Weaver Hampsthwaite  
1839 06 09 John JEFFREY Benjamin & Sarah Lab. Hampsthwaite  
1839 06 27 Sarah Elizabeth INGHAM John & Hannah Farmer Darley  
1839 08 04 Ann SIMPSON Anthony & Hannah Husbandman Darley  
1839 08 04 Houseman SMITH John & Mary Farmer Birstwith  
1839 08 11 Charles BROTHERTON James & Ruth Farmer Birstwith  
1839 08 25 Elizabeth MARSTON Robert & Elizabeth Lab. Birstwith  
1839 09 01 John William HUDSON William & Hannah Saddler Burnt Yates  
1839 09 08 James LAX John & Rachel Lab. Birstwith  
1839 09 08 John HOLDSWORTH Joseph & Mary Lab. Bishop Thornton  
1839 09 08 John MASON Richard & Ann Farmer Birstwith  
1839 09 22 Solomon Holdsworth LEEDHAM Ellen   Birstwith single woman
1839 09 22 Mary ASHTON Jane   Birstwith single woman
1839 09 29 Mary FOSTER Christopher & Ann Farmer Hampsthwaite  
1839 09 29 Ann PETTY William & Jane Farmer Braisty Wood, Hartwith  
1839 10 06 William LEEDHAM William & Tamar Farmer Felliscliffe  
1839 10 06 Elizabeth ASHTON Joseph & Jane Shoemaker Birstwith  
1839 10 13 Hannah ROBINSON John & Ruth Farmer Birstwith  
1839 10 12 James GILL Henry & Elizabeth Lab. Hampsthwaite  
1839 10 20 William SUMMERSALL Joseph & Susanna Innkeeper Darley  
1839 10 20 Samuel MALTHOUSE Charles & Ann Lab. Hampsthwaite  
1839 11 03 Thomas ELLIS Thomas & Elizabeth Farmer Felliscliffe  
1839 11 03 Hester FAIRBURN Mary   Birstwith single woman
1839 11 10 Joseph HOUSEMAN Thomas & Elizabeth Farmer Felliscliffe  
1839 11 24 Mary Ann HOLDSWORTH Charles & Mary Lab. Birstwith  
1839 11 28 John LEEDHAM John & Elizabeth Carpenter Felliscliffe  
1839 12 01 John MORRELL Joseph & Elizabeth Lab. Felliscliffe  
1839 12 02 Joseph LUMLEY Thomas & Grace Yeoman Birstwith No.474
1839 12 08 Joseph WILSON David & Sarah Lab. Shaw Mill Bishop Thornton parish
1839 12 15 William WHITTAKER John & Ann Lab. Birstwith born 183* 03 27
1839 12 15 Henry WHITTAKER John & Ann Lab. Birstwith  
1839 12 22 Hannah CALVERLEY William & Mary Carpenter Hampsthwaite  
1839 12 25 William STOCKDALE Thomas & Hannah Blacksmith Felliscliffe  
1839 12 29 Joseph LUMLEY Thomas & Grace Yeoman Birstwith duplicated entry of No.474
1839 12 31 Thomas LISTER James & Mary miller Birstwith page 61 No.481
1840 01 05 Susannah SWALE James & Mary Weaver Hampsthwaite born 1839 12 15
1840 01 05 Samuel FAIRBURN Mark & Sarah Weaver Birstwith  
1840 01 12 Selina Priscilla BUSFIELD Stephen & Mary Stonemason Darley  
1840 01 13 Mary LAX Peter & Mary Weaver Hampsthwaite  
1840 01 16 Sarah CALVERLEY John & Dorothy Weaver Hampsthwaite  
1840 02 02 Christiana ELLIS Richard & Mary Ann Yeoman Felliscliffe  
1840 02 07 Mary PETTY William & Dinah Lab. Birstwith  
1840 02 07 Alice PETTY William & Dinah Lab. Birstwith  
1840 02 11 Ellen SMITHSON Arthur & Jane Shoemaker Felliscliffe  
1840 02 24 Ellen WARDMAN Samuel & Elizabeth Weaver Hampsthwaite  
1840 03 23 Edward REYNARD Jonathan & Hannah Lab. Birstwith  
1840 03 28 Julia MILNTHORP Thomas & Caroline Emily Surgeon Birstwith  
1840 04 05 Rebecca MILNER Robert Irish & Elizabeth Flaxdresser Darley  
1840 04 05 Jane KAY William & Elizabeth Lab. Pannal  
1840 04 12 Hodgson INGRAM George & Ann Farmer Felliscliffe  
1840 04 12 Thomas DAWSON John & Mary Tailor Darley  
1840 04 12 Sarah Ann HOLMES Isabella   Darley born 1838 06 22, spinster
1840 04 19 Sarah WILSON John & Ann Lab. Birstwith  
1840 05 02 Drucilla HAXBY Susanna   Hampsthwaite spinster
1840 05 05 Mary Jane SIDDLE George & Ann Blacksmith Felliscliffe  
1840 05 17 Susanna GRAHAM William & Sarah Carpenter Felliscliffe  
1840 05 17 Thomas BROWN John & Hannah Farmer Felliscliffe  
1840 05 17 Sarah HUDSON John & Sarah Weaver Darley  
1840 05 18 Thomas HOLDSWORTH Thomas & Mary Farmer Felliscliffe  
1840 06 06 Jane MARSTON John & Mary Weaver Hampsthwaite  
1840 06 07 Martha GILL John & Mary Tailor Darley  
1840 06 07 Sarah Ann TOPHAM Richard & Mary Husbandman Felliscliffe  
1840 06 14 John THORP George & Mary Farmer Birstwith  
1840 06 18 Hannah REYNARD William & Rachel Lab. Birstwith  
1840 06 28 Dinah Jane BROWN Thomas & Dinah Farmer Felliscliffe  
1840 07 06 William DOBBY James & Susanna Lab. Birstwith  
1840 07 12 John HARDCASTLE John & Sarah Butcher Harrogate  
1840 07 17 Francis GILL Francis & Ann Wheelwright Hampsthwaite  
1840 07 19 George OLIVER Thomas & Ellen Lab. Birstwith  
1840 07 19 Mary Ann BIRKINSHAW Edward & Sarah Farmer Felliscliffe or Birkenshaw
1840 08 09 William HOUSEMAN Robert & Betty Yeoman Thornthwaite  
1840 08 09 Thomas WARDMAN George & Mary Farmer Rowden Lane  
1840 08 11 John UMPLEBY John & Mary Weaver Birstwith  
1840 08 16 Mary INGLE John & Sarah Butcher Hampsthwaite  
1840 08 30 Hannah PETTY Hannah   Darley spinster
1840 08 31 Robert WAITE Thomas & Ann Blacksmith Felliscliffe  
1840 09 06 Hannah PARKER Benjamin & Mary Linen Weaver Darley  
1840 09 13 William HARDCASTLE John & Delilah Farmer Felliscliffe born 1839 08 16
1840 09 13 Martha HAXBY Elizabeth   Hampsthwaite spinster
1840 09 20 Ann REYNARD William & Ellen Lab. Birstwith  
1840 09 20 Thomas MAWSON Thomas & Charlotte Lab. Felliscliffe  
1840 10 18 Joseph BLAND Matthew & Hannah overlooker* Birstwith *at Wreaks Mill
1840 10 25 Sarah GUITE John & Ann Tailor Birstwith  
1840 10 26 John STEPHENSON John & Hannah Mason Saltergate Hill  
1840 11 08 Robert INGLESON George & Elizabeth Farmer Felliscliffe born 18* 09 09
1840 11 15 Elizabeth FAWCETT William & Hannah Wheelwright Darley  
1840 11 29 Emmanuel BARKER John & Mary Ann Mason Hampsthwaite  
1840 12 02 Martha PICKARD Joseph & Ann Weaver Darley  
1840 12 06 Elizabeth WAITE Joseph & Jane Linen Weaver Birstwith page 67 No. 534
1841 01 03 Mary CARNEL Sarah   Hollins single woman
1841 01 24 Samuel STEEL Samuel & Keren Lab. Saltergate Hill  
1841 02 06 Martha HARDISTY John & Mary Ann Auctioneer Felliscliffe  
1841 02 14 William Hardcastle CRAVEN William & Elizabeth Farmer Saltergate Hill  
1841 02 14 Robert COATES Dennis & Hannah Farmer Hampsthwaite  
1841 02 21 John SMITH John & Mary Farmer Birstwith  
1841 02 26 James POTTERTON James & Susanna Husbandman Birstwith  
1841 03 21 Thomas WILSON David & Sarah Lab. Bishop Thornton  
1841 03 21 Thomas DICKINSON Thomas & Mary Farmer Bishop Thornton  
1841 03 28 John BLAND Robert & Mary Lab. Hampsthwaite  
1841 04 11 Mary Ann SWALE James & Susanna Lab. Birstwith  
1841 04 11 Sarah ASHTON Jane   Birstwith single woman
1841 04 18 Joseph ATKINSON Joseph & Nancy Farmer Birstwith  
1841 04 25 Ann CARRINGTON James & Hannah Blacksmith Birstwith  
1841 04 25 William NEWBOLD William & Sarah Farmer Darley or Newbould
1841 04 25 William HARDCASTLE Joseph & Ann Farmer Darley  
1841 05 09 Carling MYERS Joseph & Mary Shoemaker Darley  
1841 05 09 Jane PETTY Robert & Sarah Farmer Darley  
1841 05 09 Christopher FOSTER Christopher & Ann Farmer Rowden Lane  
1841 05 23 Walter ROBINSON Walter & Hannah Weaver Birstwith  
1841 05 23 Jane MANBY Thomas & Sarah Farmer Harrogate  
1841 05 29 Richard Robert HAXBY John & Mary Weaver Hampsthwaite  
1841 05 30 Maria PARKER William & Jane Weaver Darley 19 years old on 31st Jan 1841
1841 06 13 Thomas SNOW Richard & Ann Farmer Birstwith  
1841 06 13 Mary Ann HAXBY Robert & Frances Ann Saddler Burnt Yates  
1841 06 11 Ann FELL Richard & Jane Lab. Hampsthwaite  
1841 06 14 Ann SWALE William & Ann Weaver Hampsthwaite  
1841 06 27 Richard BARKER Richard & Eliza Mason Hampsthwaite  
1841 07 04 Matthew NELSON William & Grace Weaver Darley  
1841 07 09 Mary SWALE Wwilliam & Maria Joiner Hampsthwaite  
1841 07 11 William HARRISON John & Ann miller Birstwith  
1841 07 25 John HOLMES Joseph & Jane coalminer Darley  
1841 07 25 Mark REYNARD William & Mary Lab. Hampsthwaite  
1841 08 01 Ann REYNARD William & Rachel Lab. Birstwith  
1841 08 12 Martha HOLDSWORTH Charles & Mary Lab. Birstwith  
1841 08 22 Elizabeth SETTLE William & Mary Wheelwright Menwith Hill  
1841 08 22 Isaac GILL Joseph & Ann Lab. Hampsthwaite  
1841 08 30 Richard WOODMAN James & Rachel Shoemaker Darley  
1841 09 03 Mary Jane TOWERS George & Sarah Farmer Birstwith  
1841 09 13 Joseph FOREST William & Ellen Lab. Birstwith  
1841 10 12 Maria THORPE William & Ann Cordwainer Saltergate Hill  
1841 10 24 Thomas Stephenson ATKINSON James & Elizabeth Lab. Darley  
1841 10 25 Jonathan WILSON John & Ann Lab. Birstwith  
1841 11 03 Mary SMITH William & Ann Farmer Langscales, Birstwith born 1841 10 24
1841 11 28 John HARDCASTLE Aaron & Elizabeth Farmer Darley  
1841 12 08 Mary THORPE Elizabeth   Saltergate Hill spinster
1841 12 31 Francis HARDCASTLE George & Sarah Shoemaker Hampsthwaite  
1842 01 08 George ELLIS Richard & Mary Farmer Felliscliffe page 73 No.582
1842 01 12 William MALTHOUSE Charles & Ann Lab. Hampsthwaite  
1842 01 30 Richard KENDALL William & Hannah Weaver Hampsthwaite  
1842 02 06 John SUMMERSALL Joseph & Susanna Publican Darley  
1842 02 13 Robert ROBINSON John & Ruth Farmer Birstwith  
1842 02 13 Thomas HARDCASTLE John & Delilah Flaxdresser Felliscliffe  
1842 02 13 Thomas PETTY William & Jane Farmer Menwith Hill  
1842 02 20 Thomas HOUSEMAN Benjamin & Elizabeth Lab. Darley  
1842 02 20 Sarah LUMLEY Thomas & Grace Yeoman Birstwith  
1842 02 28 William LEEDHAM John & Elizabeth Carpenter Felliscliffe  
1842 03 03 Margaret HOUSEMAN Thomas & Elizabeth Farmer Felliscliffe  
1842 03 06 George SIMPSON George & Isabella coalminer Birstwith  
1842 03 07 Charles MACDERMID? Frances   Hampsthwaite single, or married and parted from husband
1842 03 07 Jesse PARKER Maria   Darley single woman
1842 03 07 Josephus PARKER Maria   Darley single woman, twins
1842 03 27 Mary BLAND Matthew & Hannah overlooker* Birstwith *at Wreaks Mill
1842 03 31 George REYNARD William & Hannah Wheelwright Felliscliffe  
1842 04 03 Robert *OXALL William & Elizabeth Servant London  
1842 04 03 Susannah BUSFIELD Stephen & Mary Stonemason Darley  
1842 04 03 Joseph MASON Richard & Ann Farmer Birstwith  
1842 04 03 Joseph OLIVER Thomas & Ellen Lab. Birstwith  
1842 04 10 Grace NETTLETON William & Sarah Lab. Birstwith  
1842 04 24 Sarah Esther FAIRBURN Mark & Sarah Weaver Birstwith  
1842 05 09 George INGRAM George & Ann Farmer Felliscliffe  
1842 05 22 William CALVERLEY William & Mary Carpenter Felliscliffe  
1842 05 29 Mary Ann SMITH Stephen & Hannah Farmer Birstwith  
1842 05 31 Ann BROWN Thomas & Dinah Farmer Felliscliffe  
1842 06 03 Mary HOLDSWORTH Edward & Ellen Flaxdresser Birstwith  
1842 06 12 Jane Elizabeth BROWN John & Hannah Lab. Norwood  
1842 06 16 Isabella BARBER Benjamin & Alice Husbandman Birstwith  
1842 07 03 Jonathan MILNER Robert Irish & Elizabeth Farmer Menwith Hill  
1842 07 17 John ASHTON Jane   Birstwith single woman
1842 07 24 Elizabeth SWALES William & Ann Lab. Hampsthwaite and weaver
1842 07 24 Ann MARSTON John & Mary Weaver Hampsthwaite  
1842 07 24 John HENSON? William & Sarah Mason Hampsthwaite  
1842 07 31 William BARKER Joseph & Mary Mason Hampsthwaite  
1842 07 31 Hannah SMITH William & Elizabeth Farmer Birstwith  
1842 08 07 Susanna GAMBLING William & Frances Weaver Hampsthwaite born 1840 04 20. Spelt in former entry Gamlin
1842 08 07 Ralph GAMBLING William & Frances Weaver Hampsthwaite  
1842 08 14 Elizabeth REYNARD Samuel & Elizabeth Weaver Hampsthwaite  
1842 09 18 Michael HOUSEMAN Robert & Betty Farmer Thornthwaite  
1842 09 22 William PETTY Robert & Sarah Farmer Darley  
1842 09 25 Jane Anne GRAHAM William & Sarah Joiner Felliscliffe  
1842 09 25 George SIDDLE George & Ann smith Felliscliffe  
1842 10 23 Catherine BARKER John & Mary Ann Mason Hampsthwaite  
1842 10 23 John STOCKDALE Thomas & Hannah Blacksmith Killinghall borm 1841 * 12
1842 10 23 Joseph THORP John & Elizabeth woolcomber Birstwith  
1842 10 23 Hannah CARRINGTON James & Hannah Blacksmith Birstwith  
1842 10 30 Thomas SMITHSON Arthur & Jane Shoemaker Felliscliffe  
1842 10 30 Ann LEEDHAM William & Tamar Farmer Felliscliffe  
1842 11 05 Sarah Ann DOBBY James & Susanna Lab. Birstwith  
1842 11 06 Mary Ann REYNARD John & Mary Lab. Birstwith  
1842 11 12 Mary Ann DOVE Abraham & Sarah Lab. Birstwith  
1842 11 20 Hannah INGLE John & Sarah Butcher Hampsthwaite  
1842 11 20 Margaret BELL William & Elizabeth Shoemaker Hampsthwaite  
1842 11 25 Mary Ann CLOUGH Henry & Mary overlooker* Birstwith *at Wreaks Mill
1842 11 26 Joseph UMPLEBY John & Mary Weaver Birstwith  
1842 11 27 Mary Ann CLAYTON John & Jane Lab. Clint  
1842 11 27 William HENSON George & Mary Lab. Hampsthwaite  
1842 12 11 Mary Ann JACKSON Robert & Grace Tailor Birstwith  
1842 12 25 James WARDMAN Samuel & Elizabeth Lab. Hampsthwaite  
1843 01 08 Edward BIRKINSHAW Edward & Sarah Farmer Felliscliffe  
1843 01 29 Michael SNOW Francis & Hannah Sarah Farmer Birstwith  
1843 01 29 William ROBINSON Joseph & Mary Ann Farmer Felliscliffe  
1843 02 05 Thomas POTTER Ornan & Grace Machine maker Darley  
1843 02 06 John WAITE Joseph & Jane Weaver Birstwith  
1843 02 26 Elizabeth EXLEY John & Ann Farmer Winterburn  
1843 03 05 Thomas WAITE Thomas & Ann Blacksmith Felliscliffe  
1843 03 05 Mary THORP George & Mary Farmer Birstwith  
1843 03 09 Benjamin HARDCASTLE John & Ruth Lab. Birstwith  
1843 03 12 Sarah Ann TREES William & Grace Wheelwright Darley  
1843 03 18 John CRAVEN William & Elizabeth Farmer Saltergate Hill  
1843 03 19 Ann MYERS William & Mary Ann Farmer Darley  
1843 03 19 Robert SMITH John & Mary Farmer Killinghall  
1843 03 26 Mary PETTY John & Sarah Carrier Darley  
1843 04 02 Susanna DEMAINE Robert & Mary Weaver Holbeck, Leeds nearly 2 years old
1843 04 02 James DODGSON Thomas & Rachel Farmer Darley  
1843 04 16 John LUPTON James & Sarah Farmer Birstwith and Joiner
1843 04 16 William STEPHENSON John & Hannah Mason Saltergate Hill  
1843 04 16 Matilda TOWERS George & Sarah Farmer Felliscliffe  
1843 04 30 Thomas TURNER John & Elizabeth Farmer Hampsthwaite  
1843 05 07 Stephen FOSTER Christopher & Ann Farmer Rowden Lane  
1843 05 07 Charles MC D* Alexander & Frances Gamekeeper Pannal born 1842 02 19. Crossed out, no baptism
1843 05 14 Robert PETTY Hannah   Darley spinster
1843 05 16 Soloman LEEDAM Thomas Sarah Collier Wreaks  
1843 06 04 Mary Jane SNOW William & Mary Ann Yeoman Birstwith  
1843 06 11 John FAWCETT William & Hannah Wheelwright Darley  
1843 07 02 Jane SNOW Richard & Ann Farmer Birstwith  
1843 07 09 Mary HARDISTY John & Mary Ann Auctioneer Felliscliffe page 84 No.670
1843 07 09 Mary Ann NELSON William & Grace Lab. Humberstone Bank  
1843 07 09 Wilson ASHTON Joseph & Jane Shoemaker Wreaks  
1843 07 16 Thomas SWALE James & Susanna Lab. Birstwith  
1843 07 16 Emma Elizabeth HAXBY Robert & Frances Ann Saddler Burnt Yates  
1843 07 21 John MAWSON Thomas & Charlotte Lab. Birstwith  
1843 07 30 Joseph HARRISON John & Ann corn miller Birstwith  
1843 07 30 Joseph WARDMAN George & Mary Farmer Hampsthwaite  
1843 09 04 Robert WILSON John & Ann Lab. Birstwith  
1843 09 10 Charles SHUTT George & Sarah Post boy Harrogate  
1843 09 17 John ATKINSON Joseph & Nancy Farmer Birstwith  
1843 09 24 George ASHTON Jane   Birstwith single woman
1843 10 01 Elizabeth WHITTAKER William & Hannah Lab. Clint  
1843 10 15 Ellen PETTY Robert & Sarah Farmer Darley  
1843 10 15 Robert POWELL Joseph & Ann Lab. Birstwith  
1843 10 24 John LAX Peter & Mary Weaver Hampsthwaite  
1843 11 26 Elizabeth FELL Richard & Jane Lab. Hampsthwaite  
1843 12 03 David OLIVER Thomas & Ellen Lab. Birstwith  
1843 12 03 William WILKS John & Ann Weaver Birstwith  
1843 12 10 Isabella POTTERTON James & Susanna Husbandman Birstwith  
1843 12 10 Matilda MYERS Joseph & Mary Shoemaker Darley Holm. Born 1843 09 16
1843 12 24 Alice SWALE James & Mary Weaver Hampsthwaite  
1843 12 24 Sarah COATES Dennis & Mary Farmer Hampsthwaite  
1843 12 24 Mary MALLINSON Edward & Ann Stonemason Almondbury  
1843 12 24 Thomas DOVE Abraham & Sarah Lab. Birstwith  
1843 12 25 John PATRICK James & Sarah Lab. Hampsthwaite  
1843 12 31 John SWALE Richard & Ann Weaver Hampsthwaite  
1844 01 12 Elizabeth INGLESON George & Elizabeth Lab. Felliscliffe  
1844 01 21 Isabella KENDALL William & Hannah P* Harrogate  
1844 01 21 Joseph BARKER Joseph & Mary Mason Hampsthwaite  
1844 02 02 Elisha MALTHOUSE Charles & Ann Lab. Hampsthwaite  
1844 02 06 Emma HARDCASTLE John & Delilah Flaxdresser Turner Ing  
1844 02 09 John REYNARD William & Mary Lab. Hampsthwaite  
1844 03 07 Thomas HOLDSWORTH Edward & Ellen Flaxdresser Wreaks  
1844 03 10 Mary ROBINSON Walter & Hannah Weaver Birstwith  
1844 03 10 Samuel Myers FORREST William & Ellen Lab. Birstwith  
1844 03 10 John THORP John & Elizabeth comber Wreaks at Wreaks Mill
1844 03 17 Joseph DALBY Ellen   Hampsthwaite single woman
1844 03 24 Thomas SIMPSON George & Isabella coalminer Wreaks  
1844 03 28 John MYERS William & Mary Ann Farmer Darley  
1844 03 31 Eliza TOPHAM Richard & Mary Farmer Birstwith  
1844 04 07 Ann HAXBY Elizabeth   Hampsthwaite single woman
1844 04 07 Joseph PETTY William & Jane Farmer Menwith Hill  
1844 04 10 William BUSFIELD Stephen & Mary Stonemason Darley  
1844 04 19 Ann JEFFREY Benjamin & Sarah Lab. Hampsthwaite  
1844 04 26 Uriah BLAND Matthew & Hannah overlooker Wreaks at Wreaks Mill
1844 05 10 Hannah REYNARD William & Rachel Lab. Birstwith  
1844 05 12 Joseph HARDCASTLE Joseph & Ann Farmer Darley  
1844 05 26 Edward BARKER Ricahrd & Eliza Mason Hampsthwaite  
1844 05 26 Thomas HENSON William & Sarah Farmer Hampsthwaite  
1844 05 26 Sarah Ann NETTLETON William & Sarah Farmer Hampsthwaite  
1844 06 02 Mark THORPE Elizabeth   Birstwith single woman (William, cordwainer crossed out)
1844 06 16 Jane DARNBROOK William & Elizabeth Farmer Felliscliffe  
1844 06 22 Margaret HARDCASTLE Joseph & Harriet Lab. Felliscliffe  
1844 06 23 Edward HODGSON Thomas & Ellen Quarryman Darley Holm
1844 07 02 John REYNARD William & Hannah Carpenter Birstwith  
1844 07 14 Jane DEARLOVE Ralph & Jane Butcher Birstwith  
1844 07 21 William KENT Eliza   Harrogate a year and quarter old. Single woman
1844 07 21 Hannah JACKSON John & Dinah Lab. Wreaks  
1844 07 28 Peter WEATHERHEAD Thomas & Ann Farmer Birstwith  
1844 07 28 Eliza Ann HAXBY John & Mary Weaver Hampsthwaite  
1844 08 02 Richard LUMLEY Thomas & Grace Yeoman Birstwith  
1844 08 04 Martin TURNER John & Elizabeth Farmer Hampsthwaite  
1844 08 07 Sarah UMPLEBY John & Mary Lab. Wreaks  
1844 08 11 Robert SNOW Francis & Hannah Farmer Carlton near Otley
1844 08 15 Henry John ASHTON Margaret   Wreaks single woman
1844 08 18 Francis ROBINSON John & Ruth Farmer Birstwith  
1844 08 18 Jane Ann PATRICK William & Mary Weaver Hollins  
1844 08 25 Jane INGRAM George & Ann Farmer Hampsthwaite  
1844 09 01 William HOUSEMAN Thomas & Elizabeth Farmer Felliscliffe Long Lane
1844 09 01 Martha HOUSEMAN Mary   Felliscliffe Long Lane. Single woman
1844 09 22 John GAMBLING William & Frances Weaver Hampsthwaite  
1844 09 22 George GILL George & Agnes Lab. Hampsthwaite  
1844 10 13 Samuel MORRELL Joseph & Elizabeth Lab. Felliscliffe  
1844 10 13 Robert SIMPSON Robert & Beatrice Lab. Felliscliffe  
1844 10 20 John Bolton WALMSLEY Joseph & Ann Farmer Felliscliffe  
1844 11 03 Joseph HEWICK William & Mary Farmer Hollins  
1844 11 10 John Robinson RUSSELL Mary   Birstwith born 1842 11 *. Spinster
1844 11 10 Susanna LUPTON James & Sarah Farmer Birstwith  
1844 12 08 William John ATKINSON George & Ann Turner Darley  
1844 12 29 John CLAYTON John & Jane Farmer Clint  
1844 12 29 John WAITE Thomas & Ann Blacksmith Felliscliffe  
1845 01 08 Hardisty WILSON John & Ann Lab. Birstwith page 95 No.752
1845 01 12 Ellen TOWERS George & Sarah Farmer Felliscliffe  
1845 01 26 Elizabeth LONG Thomas & Abigail Lab. Hampsthwaite  
1845 02 02 Hannah SWALE William & Maria Joiner Hampsthwaite  
1845 02 05 Maria BELL William & Elizabeth Shoemaker Hampsthwaite  
1845 02 09 Ann MALTHOUSE Francis & Mary Carpenter Birstwith  
1845 02 24 Ann HARPER William & Elizabeth Lab. Felliscliffe  
1845 03 03 George BARKER John & Mary Ann Stonemason Hampsthwaite  
1845 03 13 George PATRICK Mary Ann   Hollins  
1845 03 18 Eliza BARKER Mark & Hannah Weaver Hampsthwaite  
1845 04 06 Alice ATKINSON James & Elizabeth Wheelwright Darley  
1845 04 25 James LEEDHAM William & Tamar Farmer Felliscliffe  
1845 04 27 John MOORHOUSE Benjamin & Jane Blacksmith Darley  
1845 04 27 Isabella GILL Joseph & Ann Weaver Hampsthwaite  
1845 04 27 Ellen MARSTON Robert & Elizabeth Lab. Birstwith  
1845 05 04 James ATKINSON John & Frances Weaver Darley  
1845 05 21 Matthew STOTT John & Mary Lab. Kettlesing  
1845 06 15 Hannah WAITE Joseph & Jane Farmer Birstwith  
1845 06 22 Hannah SNOW Richard & Ann Farmer Hartwith  
1845 06 29 Ann HOUSEMAN Robert & Betty Farmer Thornthwaite  
1845 06 29 Alice POTTER Ornan & Grace mechanic Darley  
1845 06 29 Isabella JACKSON David & Mary Servant Darley on farm
1845 07 13 Emma DARNBROUGH Jonathan & Ellen Farmer Darley  
1845 07 13 Ann DARNBROUGH Jonathan & Ellen Farmer Darley  
1845 07 19 Mary SOUTHWELL John & Mary Ann Gardener Felliscliffe  
1845 07 20 Mary Ann HARRISON John & Ann miller Wreaks  
1845 07 20 Rachel JACKSON Robert & Grace Tailor Wreaks  
1845 07 27 Sarah WHITTAKER William & Hannah Lab. Birstwith or Whitaker
1845 08 03 William BLAND Matthew & Hannah overlooker Wreaks at Wreaks Mill
1845 08 04 Hannah MARSTON William & Mary Farmer Birstwith  
1845 08 14 Emma GILL Francis & Ann Wheelwright Hampsthwaite  
1845 08 31 Joseph REYNARD John & Ann Lab. Dale Bank Bishop Thornton parish
1845 09 03 Sarah Jane SMITH Thomas & Rachel Lab. Birstwith  
1845 09 07 Sabine MYERS Joseph & Mary Shoemaker Darley  
1845 09 21 John CARNEL Sarah   Hollins spinster
1845 09 28 Elizabeth TREES William & Grace Wheelwright Darley  
1845 09 28 Sarah Ann WHITAKER William & Margaret woolcomber Birstwith  
1845 09 29 Elizabeth Jane WARDMAN George & Mary Farmer Felliscliffe  
1845 10 19 Michael HAXBY Robert & Frances Ann Saddler Burnt Yates  
1845 11 09 William UMPLEBY John & Mary Weaver Wreaks  
1845 11 09 Jane SWALE James & Mary Weaver Hampsthwaite  
1845 11 11 Mary Ann MALTHOUSE Charles & Ann Lab. Hampsthwaite  
1845 11 18 Richard SNOW William & Mary Ann Farmer Felliscliffe  
1845 11 19 Eleanor LUMLEY Thomas & Grace Yeoman Birstwith  
1845 11 30 Emma HARDCASTLE Aaron & Elizabeth Farmer Darley  
1845 11 30 Mary Ann BIRKINSHAW Edward & Sarah Farmer Felliscliffe born 1845 07 04
1845 12 07 Robert DEARLOVE Ralph & Jane Farmer Birstwith  
1845 12 09 Mary Ann ASHTON Hannah   Wreaks single woman
1845 12 11 Elizabeth LAX Peter & Mary Weaver Hampsthwaite  
1845 12 14 Abraham DOVE Abraham & Sarah Lab. Felliscliffe  
1845 12 25 Jane Eliza BARKER Joseph & Mary Stonemason Hampsthwaite  
1845 12 28 Ellen SIDDLE George & Ann Blacksmith Felliscliffe  
1846 01 04 George HENSON George & Mary Lab. Hampsthwaite  
1846 01 15 Joseph DOVE Eli & Elizabeth Lab. Wreaks page 101 No.813
1846 01 25 John OLIVER Thomas & Ellen Lab. Wreaks  
1846 02 05 Samuel BAKE John & Elizabeth Lab. Birstwith  
1846 02 05 Hannah BAKE John & Elizabeth Lab. Birstwith  
1846 02 08 Elizabeth SWALE James & Susanna Lab. Birstwith  
1846 02 10 Lettice Ann PRIEST Jonas & Alice Watchmaker Wreaks  
1846 02 18 Thomas SNOW Thomas & Harriet Farmer Birstwith  
1846 02 24 Mary Ann GRAINGE Thomas & Hannah Lab. Wreaks  
1846 03 08 Richard GRAHAM William & Sarah Joiner Birstwith  
1846 03 22 George CRAVEN William & Elizabeth Farmer Saltergate Hill  
1846 03 29 Wilkinson TOWERS George & Sarah Farmer Felliscliffe  
1846 04 03 Emma REYNARD Samuel & Elizabeth Weaver Hampsthwaite  
1846 04 12 Daniel Cameron WILSON Daniel & Ann miller Darley  
1846 04 12 James NETTLETON William & Sarah Gardener Wreaks  
1846 04 12 Peter BARKER Mark & Hannah Weaver Hampsthwaite  
1846 04 12 Mary Ann HARPER William & Elizabeth Farmer Felliscliffe  
1846 04 13 Sarah JACKSON Joseph & Ann miller Wreaks  
1846 04 19 Anne INGLE John & Sarah Butcher Shaw Mill  
1846 05 03 Mary COATES Dennis & Hannah Farmer Hampsthwaite  
1846 05 03 Martin HARDCASTLE Joseph & Harriet Lab. Hampsthwaite  
1846 05 10 Thomas LUPTON James & Sarah Joiner Birstwith  
1846 05 10 George LUPTON James & Sarah Joiner Birstwith  
1846 05 17 Robert PETTY Robert & Sarah Farmer Darley  
1846 05 18 Isaac REYNARD William & Mary Lab. Felliscliffe  
1846 06 07 Charles PICKLES Robert & Sarah Farmer Hampsthwaite  
1846 06 07 Sarah WILSON John & Ann Lab. Birstwith  
1846 06 09 Hannah STYAN George & Ann Lab. Spofforth  
1846 06 13 Mary Ann WILKS John & Ann Weaver Birstwith  
1846 06 14 Mary NEWBOULD Benson & Elizabeth Butcher Dacre  
1846 07 12 Eliza HENSON William & Sarah Lab. Hampsthwaite  
1846 07 19 Mary SNOW Francis & Hannah Farmer Carlton near Otley
1846 07 19 Hannah HAXBY John & Mary Weaver Hampsthwaite  
1846 07 19 Emily COOPER Richard & Dorothy   Hampsthwaite  
1846 07 19 Rose APPLEBY William & Ellen Lab. Hampsthwaite page 105 No.846
1846 07 22 Eliza BARKER Richard & Eliza Mason Hampsthwaite  
1846 08 04 James BURGESS James & Jane Farmer Greystone Plain  
1846 08 09 David DARNBROUGH Jonathan & Ellen Farmer Darley  
1846 08 09 Robert CLARKSON Mary   Birstwith spinster
1846 08 13 James BARKER Peter & Mary Joiner Hampsthwaite Blind Peter'
1846 08 10 Sarah Ann WOOD William & Mary Blacksmith Felliscliffe  
1846 09 02 Joseph MARSTON Thomas & Elizabeth Farmer Kettlesing  
1846 09 04 William BENSON John & Jane Hannah Blacksmith Kettlesing  
1846 09 04 John BENSON John & Jane Hannah Blacksmith Kettlesing  
1846 09 10 Sarah Jane ELLIS Thomas & Elizabeth Farmer Felliscliffe  
1846 09 20 Peter SETTLE William & Mary Wheelwright Menwith Hill  
1846 09 20 Ann FELL Richard & Jane Lab. Pudsey  
1846 09 27 Mary FAIRBORN Mark & Sarah Weaver Birstwith  
1846 10 04 William NELSON William & Grace Weaver Dacre  
1846 10 04 Elizabeth PETTY John & Sarah Farmer Darley  
1846 10 10 Thomas ASHTON Jane   Birstwith spinster
1846 10 25 Mary REYNARD William & Rachel Lab. Birstwith  
1846 10 27 John INGRAM George & Ann Farmer Hampsthwaite  
1846 10 28 John BROADBELT John & Rose Farmer Hampsthwaite  
1846 11 01 Thomas WEATHERHEAD Thomas & Ann Farmer Birstwith  
1846 11 22 John LONG Thomas & Abigail Lab. Hollins  
1846 11 23 Charles JEFFREY Benjamin & Sarah Lab. Hampsthwaite  
1846 12 14 John ROBINSON John & Ruth Shoemaker Birstwith  
1847 01 13 Edward MARSTON William & Mary corn miller Birstwith page 108 No.870
1847 01 13 Elizabeth MYERS Mary   Kettlesing spinster
1847 01 31 Rachel LUPTON William & Mary Ann Farmer Felliscliffe  
1847 02 07 William REYNARD William & Hannah Wheelwright Birstwith  
1847 03 07 Mary MORRELL Joseph & Elizabeth Lab. Felliscliffe  
1847 03 21 Louisa BUSFIELD Stephen & Mary Mason Kettlesing  
1847 03 21 Sarah Farron LONG George & Ann Lab. Hampsthwaite  
1847 04 04 Ellen LONG Thomas & Sarah Lab. Beckwith  
1847 04 04 Sarah JACKSON John & Dinah Lab. Wreaks  
1847 04 04 Benson HARDCASTLE John & Delilah Flaxdresser Darley  
1847 05 23 William JACKSON Joseph & Ann miller Wreaks  
1847 05 30 Myre ELLIS John Umpleby & Rebecca Farmer Felliscliffe  
1847 05 30 Emma PICKLES Robert & Sarah Farmer Hollins  
1847 06 08 Mark REYNARD Ellen   Birstwith spinster
1847 06 13 Thomas HARDCASTLE Aaron & Elizabeth Farmer Harrogate  
1847 06 13 Mary Benson HALLEWELL Jane Hannah   Felliscliffe spinster
1847 06 13 Rosanna BENSON John & Jane Hannah Blacksmith Felliscliffe  
1847 07 25 Elizabeth TURNER John & Elizabeth Farmer Burley Bank  
1847 07 25 Elizabeth MALTHOUSE Francis & Mary Carpenter Birstwith  
1847 08 01 John REYNARD John & Ann Lab. Darley  
1847 08 01 Francis FOSTER Christopher & Ann Farmer Greystone Plain nr Felliscliffe
1847 08 01 Peter MARSTON Robert & Elizabeth Lab. Birstwith  
1847 08 10 Swires WILSON John & Ann Farmer Birstwith  
1847 08 15 William WAITE Thomas & Ann Blacksmith Swincliffe Hampsthwaite
1847 08 24 Thomas UMPLEBY John & Mary Weaver Wreaks  
1847 09 12 Robert Benson SWALE James & Mary Weaver Hampsthwaite  
1847 09 19 Susanna SNOW Richard & Ann Farmer Hartwith  
1847 09 26 Alice HARRISON John & Ann corn miller Wreaks  
1847 10 03 Benjamin PETTY William & Jane Farmer Menwith Hill  
1847 10 10 Elizabeth CLAYTON John & Jane Farmer Clint  
1847 10 23 Elizabeth Ann HOBKINSON David & Ann Farmer Birstwith junior
1847 10 24 Margaret JACKSON Robert & Grace Tailor Wreaks  
1847 10 24 Maria SWALE William & Maria Joiner Hampsthwaite  
1847 10 24 Susanna POTTER Ornan & Grace mechanic Darley  
1847 10 24 Ellen PATRICK James & Sarah Lab. Hampsthwaite  
1847 11 07 Mary APPLEBY William & Ellen Lab. Hollins  
1847 11 21 Ann BARKER Mark & Hannah Weaver Hampsthwaite  
1847 11 28 Robert WALMSLEY Joseph & Ann Farmer Felliscliffe  
1847 11 28 James MALTHOUSE Charles & Ann Lab. Hampsthwaite  
1847 12 13 Hannah BROWN Thomas & Rebecca Farmer Birstwith  
1847 12 26 Isabella LEEDHAM John & Elizabeth Carpenter Felliscliffe  
1848 01 09 Hannah TOWERS George & Sarah Farmer Felliscliffe page 113 No.912
1848 01 18 Jane Ann JACKSON William & Hannah Lab. Hampsthwaite  
1848 01 21 Francis SNOW William & Mary Ann Farmer Felliscliffe  
1848 01 28 Sarah Jane LEEDHAM William & Tamar Farmer Felliscliffe  
1848 02 01 Josias REYNARD Joseph & Hannah Weaver Hampsthwaite born 1846 12 31
1848 02 02 Ellen HOLDSWORTH Matthew & Ann Lab. Arthington  
1848 03 01 Alice BARKER Peter & Mary Joiner Hampsthwaite Blind Peter'
1848 02 29 William PULLAN John & Elizabeth Lab. Darley  
1848 03 05 Miriam DARNBROOK William & Elizabeth Farmer Felliscliffe  
1848 03 12 Ralph HAXBY Robert & Frances Ann Saddler Burnt Yates  
1848 03 13 Maria ROBINSON Joseph & Mary Ann Shoemaker Birstwith  
1848 03 19 William POTTERTON James & Susanna Husbandman Birstwith  
1848 03 19 Mary HENSON George & Mary Farmer Hampsthwaite  
1848 03 25 John LUPTON James & Mary Ann Farmer Clint  
1848 03 26 George STEPHENSON John & Hannah Mason Saltergate Hill  
1848 04 14 Mary COOPER Richard & Dorothy Publican Hampsthwaite  
1848 04 16 Mary SNOW Thomas & Harriet Farmer Birstwith  
1848 04 16 Ralph BARKER Susanna   Hampsthwaite spinster
1848 04 16 Robert JACKSON Jonathon & Mary Farmer Haverah Park  
1848 04 17 Hardisty STEEL Charles & Alice Blacksmith Darley  
1848 04 30 Thomas CRAVEN William & Elizabeth Farmer Saltergate Hill  
1848 05 28 Mary Ann BARKER John & Mary Ann Mason Hampsthwaite  
1848 06 01 Richard REYNARD Samuel & Elizabeth Weaver Hampsthwaite  
1848 06 04 Joseph BIRKINSHAW Edward & Sarah Farmer Felliscliffe  
1848 06 07 John BLAND Matthew & Hannah overlooker Wreaks at Wreaks Mill
1848 06 18 Beatrix BARKER Richard & Eliza Mason Hampsthwaite  
1848 06 19 William GILL Francis & Ann Wheelwright Hampsthwaite  
1848 07 02 Joseph ATKINSON James & Elizabeth Carpenter Darley  
1848 07 07 William DOVE David & Alice coalminer Wreaks  
1848 07 13 William HENSON? William & Sarah Lab. Hampsthwaite  
1848 07 23 Mark SWALE William & Ann Weaver Hampsthwaite  
1848 07 23 Sarah DAVIDSON William & Eleanor Farmer Hampsthwaite  
1848 08 04 John THORPE William & Ann Cordwainer Hampsthwaite  
1848 08 15 James HUDSON William & Hannah Saddler Hampsthwaite  
1848 08 2* George BARKER Joseph & Mary Stonemason Hampsthwaite  
1848 08 24 Thomas ABBOTT George & Frances Gentleman's servant Wreaks  
1848 10 01 William OLIVER James & Esther Lab. Wreaks  
1848 10 08 Fanny BARKER Ann   Hampsthwaite single woman
1848 11 05 Robert PARKER Benjamin & Mary Weaver Wreaks  
1848 11 12 Arabella DOVE Jonathan & Sarah Lab. Wreaks  
1848 11 19 Ann SCOTT Christopher & Jane Farmer Hampsthwaite  
1848 11 19 Elizabeth PETTY Robert & Sarah Farmer Darley  
1848 11 26 Elizabeth HARPER William & Elizabeth Farmer Swincliffe  
1848 11 26 Mary MARSTON John & Mary Farmer Hampsthwaite  
1848 12 03 Mary Jane FELL Richard & Jane Lab. Birstwith  
1848 12 03 William JACKMAN John & Elizabeth Lab. Birstwith  
1848 12 10 James SWALES James & Susannah Lab. Birstwith  
1848 12 17 Robert MARSTON William & Mary Cordwainer Birstwith  
1848 12 17 Elizabeth BAKE John & Elizabeth Lab. Birstwith  
1848 12 31 William MYERS William & Mary Ann Farmer Darley  
1848 12 31 Ann Eliza HORNBY John & Eliza Farmer Felliscliffe  
1848 12 31 Mark SWALE Richard & Elizabeth Stonemason Hampsthwaite  
1849 01 07 Emma GRANGE Thomas & Hannah Lab. Wreaks page 119 No.966
1849 01 28 Thomas JACKSON John & Dinah Lab. Wreaks  
1849 01 31 Benjamin WILSON John & Ann Lab. Birstwith  
1849 02 11 William Southward GILL George & Agnes Farmer Hampsthwaite  
1849 02 11 Jonathan Gill PATRICK Jonathan & Jane Lab. Hampsthwaite  
1849 02 18 Mary STOTT John & Mary Farmer *ington  
1849 02 18 Ann LUPTON James & Mary Ann Farmer Clint  
1849 02 18 Elizabeth LUPTON William & Mary Ann Farmer Birstwith  
1849 02 28 Rushforth Richard SNOW Francis & Hannah Farmer Birstwith  
1849 03 10 Parker HARLING John & Mary Lab. Hampsthwaite page 121 No.975
1849 03 12 Simpson ROBINSON John & Ruth Farmer Birstwith  
1849 04 08 Elizabeth WAITE Thomas & Ann Blacksmith Swincliffe  
1849 04 08 John HARDISTY Robert & Elizabeth Farmer Hampsthwaite  
1849 04 11 William Brown BELL William & Elizabeth Shoemaker Hampsthwaite  
1849 04 23 Jesse WAITE Joseph & Jane Carrier Birstwith  
1849 04 23 Jane BOWLING William & Hannah Farmer Birstwith  
1849 05 05 William Hodgson SMITH Thomas & Martha Lab. Birstwith  
1849 05 06 Gregory HOLMES William & Mary Ann Tailor Felliscliffe  
1849 05 06 John KAY William & Margaret Mason Hampsthwaite  
1849 95 27 Hannah NETTLETON William & Sarah Gardener Birstwith  
1849 05 27 William Brown BELL William & Elizabeth Shoemaker Hampsthwaite  
1849 06 03 Jane BENSON John & Jane Hannah Blacksmith Kettlesing  
1849 06 10 Hannah REYNARD John & Ann Lab. Darley  
1849 06 17 Frank SWALE Richard & Ann Lab. Hampsthwaite  
1849 07 01 Samuel FAIRBURN Mark & Sarah Weaver Birstwith previous Fairborn
1849 07 15 Ann DOVE Frederick & Mary Lab. Wreaks  
1849 07 22 Susannah HARDCASTLE John & Delilah Farmer Darley  
1849 07 22 Wilkinson TOWER George & Sarah Farmer Felliscliffe  
1849 07 22 Benjamin WILSON John & Ann Farmer Birstwith  
1849 07 22 Parker HARLING John & Mary Mason Hampsthwaite note refers to entry 975
1849 07 22 Annie Priscilla PETTY Bolton & Margaret Joiner Harrogate  
1849 07 27 Mary Cooper HAXBY John & Mary Weaver Hampsthwaite  
1849 07 27 Margaret HARDCASTLE Joseph & Harriet lab. Hampsthwaite  
1849 07 29 Priscilla SIDDLE George & Ann smith Kettlesing  
1849 08 05 Rose LONG George & Ann Lab. Hampsthwaite  
1849 08 14 Ann APPLEBY William & Ellen Lab. Hollins  
1849 08 15 Edward HORNBY Richard & Ann Lab. Felliscliffe  
1849 08 26 Zillah WOOD William & Mary smith Follifoot  
1849 08 26 Mary DOVE David & Alice Farmer Wreaks  
1849 08 26 Jane HARRISON John & Ann miller Wreaks  
1849 08 31 Richard SWALE James & Mary Lab. Hampsthwaite  
1849 09 02 Joseph WALMSLEY Joseph & Ann Farmer Markington  
1849 09 16 Thomas LONG Thomas & Abigail Lab. Hampsthwaite  
1849 09 16 Joseph REYNARD Luke & Mary Cartwright Felliscliffe  
1849 10 14 David UMPLEBY John & Mary Lab. Wreaks  
1849 10 14 Sarah JACKSON Joseph & Ann Lab. Miller Wreaks  
1849 10 28 Stephen BROADBELT John & Rose Farmer Hampsthwaite  
1849 12 17 Sarah Ann THORPE Elizabeth   Wreaks  
1849 12 20 Maria MARSTON Robert & Elizabeth Lab. Birstwith  
1849 12 25 Christiana MALTHOUSE Charles & Ann Lab. Hampsthwaite  
1850 01 06 Mary INGRAM George & Ann Farmer Hampsthwaite  
1850 01 06 John REYNARD William & Hannah Carpenter Birstwith  
1850 01 13 Frances Ann HAXBY Robert & Frances Ann Saddler Burnt Yates  
1850 01 13 Frances Ann SNOW Richard & Ann Farmer Hartwith  
1850 01 14 Sarah Ann POTTERTON James & Susannah Farmer Cotehill  
1850 01 21 Bramley STEAD Alice   Felliscliffe unmarried
1850 02 15 Sarah PATRICK James & Sarah Lab. Hampsthwaite  
1850 03 03 William HOLDSWORTH Matthew & Ann Lab. Greyshon Plain  
1850 03 07 William Bradley HUDSON Sarah Jane   Cotehill unmarried
1850 03 07 John CROSLAND William & Elizabeth Lab. Birstwith  
1850 03 27 John HAIGH William & Hannah Servant Swincliffe  
1850 03 31 Mary Jane HORNBY John & Eliza Farmer Felliscliffe  
1850 04 07 Elizabeth STOTT John & Mary Farmer Felliscliffe  
1850 04 07 Robert RHODES Sarah   Birstwith unmarried
1850 04 21 Ann MORRELL Joseph & Elizabeth Lab. Swincliffe  
1850 04 21 Robert HARDISTY Robert & Elizabeth Farmer Rowden Lane  
1850 04 22 Abbot MARSTON William & Elizabeth Lab. Birstwith  
1850 04 28 Sarah HOLMES Richard & Hannah Tailor Hampsthwaite  
1850 05 13 Jane CLAYTON John & Jane Lab. Hampsthwaite  
1850 05 11 Robert ROBINSON Joseph & Mary Ann Shoemaker Birstwith  
1850 05 31 Adela BARKER Abram & Ann Lab. Wreaks  
1850 06 02 Ann DOVE Betty   Wreaks unmarried
1850 06 06 Jane BROWN Thomas & Rebecca Tanner Birstwith  
1850 06 08 William MASON Hannah   Clapham Green unmarried
1850 06 15 George BELL William & Elizabeth Shoemaker Hampsthwaite  
1850 07 12 Emma SNOW William & Mary Ann Farmer Felliscliffe  
1850 06 10 Elizabeth WILSON John & Ann Farmer Birstwith  
1850 08 07 Joseph HOLMES Benjamin & Mary Lab. Wreaks  
1850 08 11 Priscilla TOPHAM Richard & Mary Farmer Birstwith  
1850 08 11 James INGLE John & Sarah Letter Carrier Shaw Mill  
1850 08 11 Sarah Jane ASKWITH Thomas & Jane Joiner Shaw Mill  
1850 08 18 Joseph KAY William & Elizabeth Lab. Rowden Lane  
1850 08 19 John MAWSON William & Matilda Lab. Wreaks  
1850 08 27 John PATRICK Jonathan & Jane Lab. Hampsthwaite  
1850 09 01 Matilda APPLEBY William & Ellen Lab. Hollings  
1850 09 01 Emma BENSON John & Jane Hannah Blacksmith Felliscliffe  
1850 09 10 Jesse BUCK Mary   Felliscliffe unmarried
1850 09 15 Francis SNOW Francis & Hannah Farmer Fellcoat, Markington  
1850 09 21 Richard SWALE William & Ann Lab. Hampsthwaite  
1850 09 21 James ASHTON Joseph & Jane Shoemaker Hampsthwaite  
1850 09 29 Nanny SWALE James & Susannah Lab. Wreaks  
1850 09 29 Henry HUDSON William & Hannah Saddler Swincliffe  
1850 10 07 Robert DOVE David & Alice Lab. Wreaks  
1850 10 13 Pullan STEEL Charles & Alice Blacksmith Darley  
1850 10 27 John Hardisty SKIRROW William & Rose Lab. Kettlesing  
1850 11 09 Charles ABBOTT George & Frances Butler Wreaks  
1850 11 14 Susannah TYSON William & Mary Jane Lab. Birstwith  
1850 11 17 John BOWLING William & Hannah Farmer Birstwith  
1850 11 17 Margaret SWALE Richard & Elizabeth Lab. Hampsthwaite  
1850 11 24 Major HARPER William & Elizabeth Lab. Swincliffe  
1850 12 01 Mary Ann LUMLEY Thomas & Mary Farmer Nabbs or Knabs
1850 12 14 Samuel JACKSON William & Hannah Lab. Hollings  
1850 12 10 Richard SNOW Thomas & Harriet Farmer Birstwith  
1850 12 29 William Haxby FELL Richard & Jane Lab. Hampsthwaite  
1850 12 29 James LUPTON James & Mary Ann Farmer Felliscliffe