calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2014 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 30, 2012

Idle Upper Chapel Independent Church Marriages

 

 

The marriages transcribed in full here date from 1900. The reference number (Ref.) refers to the column number entry in the register.

After the last entry in 1950, there is a note "The Upper Chapel, Westfield Lane, Idle, Bradford has been demolished. The Marriage Registers previously in use at the said chapel are closed at this point by direction of the Registrar General". There is no date with this note.

 
Date
Surname
Name
Age
Stat
Occupation
Resides
Father
His Occ.
Witnesses
Ref.
Notes
Date
Surname
Name
Age
Stat
Occupation
Resides
Father
His Occ.
Witnesses
Ref.
Notes
1900 04 14 WIXCEY Thomas 39 W Railway Engine Driver 27 New Street, Idle William Wixcey Railway Foreman Robert Martin 1  
  HUMPHRIES Charlotte 48 S Housekeeper 27 New Street, Idle John Humphries Labourer S Louisa Higham   .
1900 04 16 BENTLEY Edward 55 W Butcher (Master) Toll Bar House, Commercial Road, Kirkstall William Bentley Engineer * * *, Henrietta Clough 2 .
  BROOKS Susannah Harriet 39 S   Park Villas, Leeds Road, Idle Robert Brooks Dyer John Gra*    
1900 05 09 BAXTER John William 24 B Mechanic (Fitter) 10 Larchmont, Clayton Joseph Baxter Quarry Owner F J Illingworth 5  
  ILLINGWORTH Edith Sarah 24 S   19 Westroyd Terrace, Thackley Frederick Joseph Illingworth Painter Joseph Baxter    
1900 06 02 STANSFIELD John Seed 40 W Woollen Cloth Tenterer 11 Manor Street, Eccleshill John Stansfield (decd.) Cloth Tenterer Frederick Charles Mumby 6  
  CROMACK Mary Jane 42 W Burler and Mender Littlemoor, Rawdon Alfred Firth (decd.) Plasterer Elizabeth Roundhill    
1900 06 12 GARNETT George 28 B Worsted Manufacturer The Knoll, Idle Joshua Francis Garnett Gentleman Joshua F Garnett, Wm.B Woodhead 7 By Licence
  WOODHEAD Edith 29 S   Well Close, Shipley William Booth Woodhead Civil Engineer Ralph Hopton    
1900 06 12 BOOTH Ted 23 B Sub-Editor Fairfield, Idle Woodhead Booth Warp Dresser Alice Maude Feather, J E * * 8  
  FEATHER Edith Maria 25 S   16 High Street, Idle John Feather Draper J W Feather    
1900 06 12 ALDERSON John Francis 31 B Mechanic (Turner) 52 Mossman Street, Windhill Thomas Alderson Quarryman Richard Sutcliffe, Sarah Sutcliffe 9  
  SUTCLIFFE Mary 27 S Weaver 53 Leeds Road, Windhill Greenwood Sutcliffe Draper and Grocer Peter Pedley    
1900 09 13 BUTTERFIELD Henry 26 B Stone Mason 12 Highdale Terrace, Idle William Butterfield Stone Mason Alice Gleeson 10  
  BUTCHER Sarah Jane 26 S Cook (Domestic Servant) The Manse, Idle William Butcher Carpenter James Wood    
1900 09 24 PARSONS George Rodger 26 B Tailor Journeyman 7 Valley Street, Windhill Joseph Parsons Tailor Jonas Keighley, Mary Keighley 11 By Licence
  KEIGHLEY Sarah 26 S Burler and Mender The Green, Idle Samuel Keighley Tailor Joseph Parsons    
1900 11 28 DIBB Charles Clayton 45 B Builder's' Foreman Aire Street, Thackley John Dibb Grocer Edward Woodhead, Clara Hutchinson 12  
  WOODHEAD Fanny Teresa 41 S   412 Livingstone Road, Bolton Joshua Woodhead Farmer Fanny Dibb    
1900 12 04 PARKINSON Joshua 23 B Toymaker Greenfield Lane, Idle Frederick Parkinson Waste Dealer George H C Wright 13  
  GLEDSTONE Esther 23 S   Hampton Place, Idle Abraham Gledstone General Dealer Charlotte Parkinson    
1901 05 07 LAWRENCE George 28 B Gardiner and Florist The Nursery, Kirkby Overblow Job Lawrence Boat Proprietor Myers Raistrick 14  
  BRIGGS Florence 23 S   The Green, Idle Cowell Briggs Draper Cowell Briggs    
1901 09 21 DEAN George Henry 25 B Warehouseman 82 Bradford Road, Idle Edwin Dean Warp Dresser John James Booth 15  
  BOOTH Sarah Elizabeth 25 S   59 Castle Terrace, Idle William Booth Auctioneer Arthur William Dean    
1901 11 25 WILCOCK George Albert 26 B Pawnbroker's Assistant 18 Mitella Street, Burnley, Lancs. Dawson Wilcock Teamster Thomas Wilcock 16 .
  KEIGHLEY Mary 24 S Woollen Mender 3 Moorfield Place, Idle Samuel Keighley Tailor Jonas Keighley    
1902 04 02 BOOTH Thomas Arthur 24 B Wholesale Druggist and Drysalter Castle Terrace, Idle William Booth Auctioneer A Higginbotham, Arthur William Dean 17  
  HIGGINBOTHAM Florence 23 S   Albion Road, Idle Alfred Higginbotham Plumber John James Booth    
1902 04 29 STEAD Harry 26 B Plumber Journeyman Orangeman Inn, Bradford Road, Idle William Stead Publican William *, Sam W North 18  
  HUTTON Ella Maude 26 S Dressmaker 46 High Street, Idle John Garth Hutton Grocer Anne C * *, Elizabeth *    
1903 02 25 NORRIS George 21 B Carpenter Journeyman 3 Westfield Lane, Idle Gabriel George Norris Foreman Joiner William Long 19  
  LONG Mary Hannah 21 S Worsted Weaver 49 Birkhill, Thackley William Long (decd.) Stonedresser Esther Oddy    
1903 03 31 LEAROYD William 33 B Teamer 128 Leeds Road, Windhill, Shipley Ephraim Learoyd Stonemason Bower Learoyd 20  
  WHITTAM Sarah Emily 31 S Weaver 20 Valley Street, Windhill, Shipley Thomas Whittam Boatowner Sarah Jane Learoyd    
1903 07 27 HORNE Walter 28 B Butcher (Master) 31 The Green, Idle John Horne Engineer Fred B Greenwood 21  
  GREENWOOD Eliza 30 S Worsted Weaver 2 Ella Carr Road, Idle Joshua Greenwood Weftman Charles E Parratt   .
1903 08 04 DEAN Arthur William 25 B Grocer (Master) 82 Bradford Road, Idle Edwin Dean (decd.) Warp Dresser George Henry Dean, Clara Holdsworth 22  
  HOLDSWORTH Martha Elizabeth 23 S Woollen Weaver 28 Highfield Road, Idle Arthur Holdsworth (decd.) Joiner Priestley Stansfield    
1903 08 10 BREARLEY Arthur 23 B Bread Baker (Journeyman) 41 Croft Street, Idle George Brearley Carpenter Fred B Greenwood 23  
  GREENWOOD Louisa 22 S   2 Ella Carr Road, Idle Joshua Greenwood Weftman * Hartley    
1903 11 24 KEIGHLEY Thomas 25 B Butcher Hampton Place, Idle Lewis Keighley Butcher Arthur Snell 24  
  SNELL Lily 25 S Worsted Twister Mount Pleasant, Ley Fleaks Road William Snell Foreman Plate Layer Lewis Keighley    
1904 05 21 BURNLEY Fred 24 B Stone Quarryman 5 Tomlinson Buildings, Greenfield Lane, Idle Robert Burnley Quarryman William Worthy Watson 25  
  WATSON Sarah Elizabeth 24 S Worsted Weaver 7 Tomlinson Buildings, Greenfield Lane, Idle John Watson Joiner Charlotte Hannah Watson    
1904 06 07 WOODHEAD James Edward 29 B Land Surveyor Wrose Hill, Shipley William Booth Woodhead Land Surveyor Mark Hardaker, J H Woodhead, 26  
  HARDAKER Beatrice Sarah 24 S   Green House, Wrose Hill, Shipley Mark Hardaker Worsted Spinner Alfred Walker    
1904 06 14 PATRICK Herbert 27 B Stone Mason 12 Ley Fleaks, Idle William Patrick Joiner Samuel Verity 27  
  VERITY Laura 22 S Commercial Clerk 39 Bradford Road Samuel Verity Warp Dresser William A Booth    
1904 07 27 MITCHELL Frank Clough 29 B Commercial Traveller 3 Fairfield Villas, Toller Lane, Manningham William Mitchell Accountant Wm. Mitchell, Chas.E Fletcher 28 .
  GARNETT Laura 25 S   The Knoll, Idle Joshua Francis Garnett   Joshua F Garnett    
1904 08 30 HARNEY John Abraham 24 B Mechanic (Fitter) 56 * Street, Windhill James Harney Insurance Agent Clarence Wells 29  
  BALDSEY Eliza Jane 24 S Domestic Servant 40 Spring Royd, Shipley John Baldsey Farmer      
1904 09 01 PERRY Frederick 36 B Art Metal Worker 7 Lord Street, Chester James Perry Naval Oficer John Garth Ackroyd 30  
  TURNER Annie Horsfall 32 S Elementary School Teacher Westfield Garden, Idle Joseph Horsfall Turner School Master Edith Bertha Horsfall Turner    
1905 04 25 WOODHEAD John William 27 B Butcher (Master) 412 Livingstone Road, Bolton Hall Villas, Bradford Joshua Woodhead Farmer Benjamin Ackroyd 31  
  ACKROYD Mary Elizabeth 28 S   Sunny View, Highfield Lane, Idle Benjamin Ackroyd Manufacturer Annie M Ackroyd   .
1905 11 01 GREENWOOD Fred Booth 29 B Tailor and Clothier 40 Apperley Road, Idle Joshua Greenwood Weaving Manager Edward Briggs 32  
  BRIGGS Clara 30 S Worsted Weaver 7 St.Wilfrid's Place, Idle Benjamin Briggs Woollen Manufacturer Sarah Jane Briggs    
1905 12 06 HARFORD John William 29 B Congregational Minister Luck Lane, Marsh, Huddersfield Father deceased   J H Woodhead, W Garnett 33  
  WOODHEAD Bertha 32 S   Wrose Hill, Windhill, Shipley William Booth Woodhead Civil Engineer * Woodhead    
1907 03 23 WADE Samuel 62 W Woollen Mill Hand Pollard Buildings, Highfield Road, Idle Jonas Wade Weaver Benjamin Webster 34  
  WEBSTER Mary Ellen 39 S   323 Sandbeds, Highfield Road, Idle John Watson Webster Warehouseman Lavinia Denbigh    
1907 05 21 BRIGGS Joseph Arnold 26 B Draper The Green, Idle Cowell Briggs Draper Joseph Horsfall Turner, Lilian Horsfall Turner 35  
  TURNER Ethel Horsfall 24 S Cookery Instructress Westfield, Idle Joseph Horsfall Turner Schoolmaster Bernard F Briggs    
1907 05 29 WHITAKER William Arthur 27 B Inland Revenue Office Mayfield Villas, Baildon John Whitaker Gen.Manager William Arthur Wade Feather, Edgar Rushworth 36  
  FEATHER Alice Maude 28 S Elementary School Teacher 11 High Street, Idle John Feather Draper Mary Feather, Annie Whitaker    
1907 06 18 MOORE Richard 38 W Woollen Warehouseman 42 Windsor Road, Shipley Richard Moore Joiner Frank Butterfield 37  
  BUTTERFIELD Grace 31 S   19 Selborne Terrace, Shipley Richard Henry Butterfield Insurance Agent Harriet Butterfield    
1907 09 21 HARTLEY Teddy 25 B (Master) Slater 40 Westfield Lane, Idle Robert Hartley Slater William Henry Skinner, Ralph Hartley 38 .
  MARSTON Laura 24 S   21 Westfield Lane, Idle Edward Marston Farmer * Hudson    
1907 09 21 LEE Walter 28 B Plumber 13 Marlbro. Road, Idle John Lee Shoemaker John Edmund K Skirrow 39  
  SKIRROW Mary Elizabeth 27 S Woollen Weaver 12 * Villas, Idle William Wright Skirrow Woolsorter William Hardaker Hook    
1907 11 05 KEIGHLEY Horace 22 B (Master) Butcher The Green, Idle Lewis Keighley Retired Butcher James E Keighley, Herbert Peacock 40  
  PEACOCK Annie Elizabeth 24 S   All Alone, Idle Wm. Peacock Farmer Lewis Keighley    
1908 08 22 CHARLESWORTH Walter B**cliffe 22 B Teamer 8 Pollard Buildings, Idle John Charlesworth Stone Dresser Tom Padgett 41  
  PEARSON Ethel 21 S Burler and Mender 3 Walter Street, Idle William Pearson Slater Mary Emma Kitson    
1909 04 14 BUTTERWORTH Walter 32 W Professional Pianist 297 New Hey Road, Bradford Joseph Butterworth Dyer Harry Pullan, Lydia Butterworth 42  
  PULLAN Lavinia 35 S   281 Highfield Lane, Idle Joseph Pullan Quarryman Herbert Butterworth    
1910 03 23 DIXON William 49 W Stone Merchant 35 Norman Terrace, Eccleshill Joshua Dixon Grocer Benjamin Lambert, John W Bedford 43  
  HILLAS Lily 42 W   35 Moorside Road, Eccleshill Joseph Jackson Joiner William Manning, Minister    
1910 07 20 HOWARTH Horace 28 B Wool Merchant 22 Pemberton Drive, Bradford William Howarth Wool Merchant James Edward Woodhead 44  
  WOODHEAD Mary Whitley 25 S   Harehills, Idle William Booth Woodhead Surveyor William Howarth    
1910 11 12 RAISTRICK Sam Walter 32 B Plasterer Journeyman 311 Sandbeds, Highfield Road, Idle William Raistrick Sadler Charles Wilkinson 45 .
  WILKINSON Hannah 37 S   Carcase End Farm, Idle John Wilkinson Farmer Fred Wm.Raistrick    
1910 12 22 VERITY John Arthur 29 B Secondary School Teacher 65 Bradford Road, Idle William Verity Tailor Arthur Oldroyd, Francis Kellett 46  
  KELLETT Alice 27 S   8 Dawson Street, Thackley Francis Kellett Porter William Verity    
1911 05 22 OGDEN Jonas 66 W Worsted Spinner Master Wood Villa, Windhill Jonas Ogden Farmer Harry Bailey 47 By Licence
  BAILEY Mary Elizabeth 41 S   Kirklands, Wood End, Shipley Joseph Bailey Builder Eva Ackroyd    
1911 07 15 JOY John Thomas 26 B Police Constable 65 Grays Inn Road, Holborn, London Benjamin Joy Labourer Tom Webster 48  
  WEBSTER Sarah Ann 34 S Worsted Weaver 61 Bradford Road, Idle Tom Webster Labourer Maggie Joy    
1911 10 02 BAILEY Joseph 30 B Highways Foreman Kirklands, Shipley Joseph Bailey Builder Harry Bailey 49  
  JACKSON Kate 29 S Worsted Reeler 105 Leeds Road, Shipley Jonas Jackson Quarryman Clara Bailey    
1911 11 27 BIRD Fred 31 B Butcher (Master) 7 Albion Road, Idle William Bird Painter Arthur H Bird, John James Hutton 50 .
  HIGGINBOTHAM Clara 28 S   7 Albion Road, Idle Alfred Higginbotham Plumber Ethel Fletcher    
1912 06 25 MAWSON James William 24 B Joiner (Journeyman) 20 Park Road, Thackley Harry Mawson Mason Herbert Scott 1  
  SCOTT Mary Alice 24 S Worsted Weaver 9 The Green, Idle Benjamin Scott Greengrocer Alberta Scott    
1912 07 20 WILKINSON Arthur 26 B House Painter (Journeyman) 65 Barnsley Road, Wath on Dearne William Wilkinson Gardener Fred Wilkinson 2  
  MITCHELL Emma Maria 24 S Millhand Worsted Worker 6 Dibb Fold, High St, Idle Benjamin Mitchell Night Watchman Matilda Mitchell, Hannah Mitchell    
1912 11 20 BRAYSHAW Thomas Edwin 49 B Insurance Agent Spring Grove, Idle Edwin Brayshaw Wool Merchant W H Horne, Catherine Vinter 3  
  VINTER Ellen Pamela 36 S Housekeeper Stoneleigh, Ley Fleaks Road, Idle Thomas Vinter Farmer Arthur Suttle    
1913 01 16 JAUNCEY George Eric MacDonnell 21 B University Student Westfield House, Idle George Jauncey Accountant Joseph Horsfall Turner 4 By Licence
  TURNER Ethel Sarah 25 S . Westfield House, Idle James T* Turner Tradesman Joseph A Briggs    
1913 03 24 GARNETT Albert 29 B Stone Quarryman 3 Croft Top, Idle George Henry Garnett Quarryman Joshua Watmough 5  
  ODDY Esther 33 S Worsted Weaver 39 Westfield Lane, Idle Joshua Oddy Road Surveyor John Garnett    
1914 01 03 BRIGGS Bernard Farrer 23 B Cashier for Commission Agent 26 The Green, Idle Cowell Briggs Draper M Blezard, Maurice Briggs 6  
  BLEZARD Alice 23 S Confectioner's Assistant 15 Sherborne Road, Bradford Robert Blezard Farmer Joseph A Briggs    
1914 01 31 COATES Rhodes 24 B Engine Tenter in weaving shed 54 Croft Street, Idle William Coates Corporation Servant Joseph Thornton 7  
  NORRIS Mary Hannah 30 W Worsted Weaver 49 Park Road, Thackley William Long Mason Marion Perrow    
1914 07 29 MITCHELL Albert Edwin 25 B Elementary School Teacher 17 Ashfield Road, Thornton Alpheus Mitchell Teacher Charles Leslie Halford 8  
  HALFORD Ida Maud 27 S Dressmaker 21 Bradford Road, Idle Charles Halford Baker Alpheus Mitchell    
1914 09 26 WEBSTER Leonard 27 B Mason's Labourer 363 Highfield Road, Idle Charles Webster Foreman in Dockyard Ralph Watmough 9  
  WATMOUGH Ellen 28 S Worsted Weaver 10 Back Lane Farm, Idle Joseph Watmough Farmer Esther Watmough    
1914 09 28 JACKSON Frank 24 B Grocer's Manager 40 Tower Street, Eccleshill James Jackson Overseer of the poor John J Hough, Lizzie Ridsdale 10  
  RIDSDALE Nellie 23 S Domestic Servant The Green, Idle Young Thomas Ridsdale Farmer Joseph A Briggs    
1914 10 21 PEARSON Leonard 25 B Carter 3 Walter Street, Idle William Pearson Slater Samuel Henry Berry 11  
  HOBBS Rosina 24 S Burler & Mender 15 Railway Place, Idle Charles Hobbs Block Maker Sarah Ann Pearson    
1914 11 04 BUTLER Thomas 37 W Clerk 44 Dallas Road, Lancaster John Butler Timekeeper Ernest Briggs 12  
  BRIGGS Mary 32 S . 155 Albion Terrace, Idle William Briggs Carpenter Sam Briggs    
1914 11 28 KELLETT Moses 48 W Warp Beamer 4 Bowman Street, Agbrigg Rd, Sandal Arthur Kellett Miner James Bell 13  
  BRETHERICK Eliza 52 W Weaver 4 Hyde Street, Thackley Thomas Booth Weaver John A Verity    
1914 12 23 RAYNER Percy 24 B Woolcomber 23 Pemberton Drive, Bradford Aaron Rayner Woolcomber Manager G Halford 14  
  HALFORD Sarah Jane Hardaker 23 S . 21 Bradford Road, Idle Charles Halford Baker Will Twinam    
1915 05 01 PARK John 40 B Farmer Low Scarr, Garsdale James Park Farmer Edwin Cawthra 15  
  CAWTHRA Minnie 39 S Burler & Mender 11 Fourlands Road, Idle Charles Cawthra Woolsorter Gladys Sutcliffe    
1915 07 28 KEIGHLEY Fred Austin 27 B Cloth Buyer Holme House, Esholt Fred Keighley . Lucy Anne Keighley 16  
  STRINGER Lilian 26 S . Shaw House, Idle Joseph Stringer Accountant Joseph Stringer    
1915 12 08 GRAY Ernest 23 B Sergeant 3rd 1st WRB Royal Field Artillery 17 Thornhill Street, Calverley Walter Blackett Gray Gas Inspector Jeremiah B Stansfield 17  
  STANSFIELD Ellen 27 S Bookkeeper & Cashier West Royd Terrace, Leeds Road, Thackley Jeremiah Booth Stansfield Tin Smith Herbert H Popplewell    
1916 04 18 KITSON Harry Llewellyn 24 B Confidential Secretary 310 Barkerend Road, Bradford Fred Kitson Engineer F Arnold Foster 18  
  BRAYSHAW Ellen 21 S Bookkeeper 29 Cavendish Road, Idle Charles Brayshaw Mechanical Mason Jas Edgar Speight    
1917 01 06 BERRY Samuel Henry 24 B Carter 26 Ley Fleaks Road, Idle John James Berry Carter Tom Berry 19  
  PEARSON Sarah Ann 25 S Worsted Weaver 3 Walter Street, Idle William Pearson Slater Leonard Pearson    
1917 01 15 WHITE Frederick 20 B Private 3rd West Yorks 8 Pollard Buildings, Idle Douglas White Publican Pattie Cooper 20  
  CHARLESWORTH Doris 20 S Burler & Mender 8 Pollard Buildings, Idle Jack Charlesworth Stone Dresser W Charlesworth    
1917 03 22 HARRISON Ernest 28 B Private 5th West Yorks Regt (Merchant's Clerk) 27 Wingfield Mount, Bradford Joshua Harrison Commercial Traveller G W Feather 21  
  FEATHER Mary 27 S . 258 Leeds Road, Idle John Feather Draper R Harrison    
1917 04 04 WATMOUGH Harry 29 B Farmer Back Lane Farm, Idle Joseph Watmough Farmer Leonard Pearson 22  
  WATKINSON Sarah 33 S Weaver 8 Highdale Terrace, Idle Benjamin Henry Watkinson Stone Miner Samuel Watkinson    
1917 09 12 PLOWRIGHT Arthur Arnold 23 B Engineering Inspector 612 Corona Terrace, Thackley John Plowright Traveller John Wilson 23  
  WILSON Elsie 22 S Shipping Clerk 5 Dryden Street, Bradford John Wilson Coal Depot Manager John Plowright    
1917 10 27 SPENCE John Rawnsley 23 B Electrical Fitter 89 Corporation Road, Grimsby Arthur Spence Warp Dresser Claud D Lambert 24  
  WILKINSON Florence 20 S . 393 Highfield Road, Idle . . Benjamin Wilkinson    
1918 07 16 WOODHEAD George 25 B Cadet RFR (Wool Salesman) 1 Gordon Terrace, Idle Albert Woodhead Designer Robert Craven 25  
  HUTCHINSON Emma Albinia 25 S . 5 Lenton Villas, Idle Edmund Hutchinson Overseer Dorothy Hutchinson    
1918 07 20 ROBINSON Herbert 26 B Aircraft Draughtsman 80 Dartmouth Road, Hendon Joseph Robinson Civil Service Mary Hutton 26  
  HUTTON Doris 24 S Cashier 23 Cavendish Road, Idle James Hutton Plumber J Robinson    
1918 09 05 HOLDSWORTH Herbert 23 B 383472 Private West Riding Regt (Shoemaker) 910 Harrogate Road, Greengates Arthur Holdsworth Willyer James Horner 27 By Licence
  MITCHELL Matilda 25 S Weaver 6 Dibb Fold, Idle Benjamin Mitchell Watchman Mary Mitchell    
1918 09 26 COOPER Malcolm John Strickland 28 B Lieut Royal Engineers (Civil Engineer) Couchmore Farm, Esher, Surrey Thomas Strickland Cooper Farmer James Herbert Bottomley 28 By Licence
  BOTTOMLEY Adeline 27 S Secondary School Teacher 191 Leeds Road, Idle James Herbert Bottomley Dentist Thomas W Cooper    
1918 10 15 LEE John William 25 B Gunner 154632 RGA (Yarn Man) 259 Leeds Road, Idle Fred Lee Bootmaker J W H Hainsworth 29 By Licence
  WATKINSON Clara 28 S Worsted Drawer 57 Castle Terrace, Idle Thomas Aldridge Watkinson Quarryman Arthur Lee    
1918 11 21 ROBERTS Verdi 29 B Lance Corp 752 21st West Yorks (Asst Piece Taker) 9 Westfield Lane, Idle Henry Roberts Warp Dresser F Roberts 30  
  EMSLEY May Eveline 26 S . 9 Airedale Terrace, Idle Ezra Emsley Tailor Maud M E Emsley    
1918 11 23 GREAVES John 51 W Woollen Card Cleaner 20 Mount Avenue, Eccleshill Richard Greaves Warehouseman Leonard Webster 31  
  WATMOUGH Mary 44 S Worsted Weaver 18 Mount Avenue, Eccleshill Joseph Watmough Farmer Sarah Ellen Thorpe    
1919 06 21 BRAITHWAITE Francis 27 B Engine Fitter 27 Croft Street, Lincoln Albert Fielding Braithwaite Warehouseman Bernard Braithwaite 32  
  BREARLEY Hannah Mary 26 S . 14 Rawson Square, Idle James Brearley Journeyman Clogger Annie Burnley    
1919 07 01 WATSON Herbert Wilkinson 30 B Cloth Salesman 30 Queens Road, Bradford Joseph Watson Timber Merchant Oswald C Wade, C H Brayshaw 33  
  BRAYSHAW Sarah Hannah 24 S . Spring Grove, Idle Charles Herbert Brayshaw Wool Merchant H Hutton Brayshaw    
1919 12 18 BRAYSHAW Leonard 26 B Waste Merchant 29 Cavendish Road, Idle John Charles Brayshaw Mason Norman Arrol 34  
  KEETLEY Florence May 24 S Burler & Mender 29 Cavendish Road, Idle Frank Keetley Mason J S*    
1920 05 22 WIXCEY Thomas 61 W Engine Fitter 60 New Street, Idle William Wixcey Foreman on Public Works Alice Bell 35 Salvation Army rites
  WEATHERHEAD Sarah 45 S Housekeeper Domestic 60 New Street, Idle William Thomas Weatherhead Quarry Worker Arthur Murgatroyd    
1920 09 01 KELSALL Francis Haley 27 B Locomotive Engineer 24 The Chalets, Undercliffe John Crabtree Kelsall Assistant Bank Manager John C Kelsall, Annie Kelsall 36  
  STANSFIELD Elsie Riley 26 S . 618 Leeds Road, Thackley Jeremiah Booth Stansfield Whitesmith Jeremiah Booth Stansfield    
1920 09 25 BRAITHWAITE Bernard 24 B Dyeworks Clerk 309 Highfield Road, Idle Albert Fielding Braithwaite Warehouseman Francis Braithwaite 37 By Licence
  GREENSLADE Bessie 18 S Burler & Mender 9 Tomlinson Buildings, Greenfield Lane, Idle Henry Greenslade Engine Driver Henry Greenslade    
1921 01 05 FIELD Frederick William 27 B Schoolmaster 26 Athol Road, Bradford Richard Arthur Field Manual Instructor Harry Ward Hutton 38 By Licence
  HUTTON Annie 23 S . 18 The Grove, Idle Harry Ward Hutton Master Plumber Richard Arthur Field, Mabel Booth    
1921 06 29 PITTS Francis James 30 B Civil Servant Taxes Dept 19 Albion Road, Idle Raistrick Pitts Grocer Agnes Ann Williamson, Raistrick Pitts 39  
  WILLIAMSON Sarah May 30 S Clerk 523 Leeds Road, Thackley Thomas Wall Williamson . Norman Williamson, Harry Woodhead   Father deceased
1921 10 01 ILLINGWORTH Arthur 30 B Clerk at Builders Office 5 Boothroyd, Idle Edmund Illingworth Painter Edith Illingworth 40 Father deceased
  SCOTT Alberta 28 S . 5 Butt Lane, Idle Benjamin Scott . Richard G Illingworth   Father deceased
1921 10 15 FLOYD William James 21 B Dyer's Labourer 9 Queen Street, Greengates William James Floyd Dyer's Labourer B W Floyd 41  
  INGLE Clarice 21 S Waitress in Canteen 42 New Street, Idle John William Ingle . Ellen Craven   Father deceased
1921 10 26 GLEDSTONE Seth 24 B Motor Engineer 1 Greenfield Lane, Idle Thomas Gledstone Quarryman H Smith 42  
  BUTLER Hilda 22 S Domestic Servant 1 Greenfield Lane, Idle Alfred Butler Seaman E Smith    
1922 03 07 BOURNE George 34 B Commercial Manager 109 Wellington Street, Birmingham Harry Bourne Shopkeeper Alice S Padgett, Miranda Padgett 43 By licence
  PADGETT Julia Annie 24 S . 2 Lenton Villas, Idle Frederick Padgett Yarn Agent Harry Bourne, Fred Padgett, T Oswald Padgett    
1922 05 10 PARKINSON Elijah 57 W Master Grocer 135 Highfield Road, Idle David Parkinson Delver Sam Ambler 44  
  AMBLER Harriet Ann 52 S . 6 All Alone, Idle William Ambler Quarryman Harry Ambler    
1922 06 05 ROBERTSHAW William 28 B Grocer 6 The Grove, Idle James Robertshaw . J H Bottomley 45 Father deceased
  BOTTOMLEY Lois 25 S . Cragg Hill House, Thackley James Herbert Bottomley Dentist L France    
1922 06 22 NICHOLSON Ferdinand Arnold 31 B Congregational Minister 16 Farcliffe Place, Manningham George Nicholson . Stanley B King 46 Father deceased
  CLARIDGE Lucy Gwendoline 31 S Domestic Science Mistress Ashville, Thackley William Claridge Accountant W Claridge    
1922 07 15 WOOD Frank 19 B Engineer 122 Leeds Road, Windhill . . Leah Midgley 47 By Licence
  MIDGLEY Alice 18 S Draper's Assistant 36 Church Street, Windhill Alfred Midgley . William Ed. Porter   Father deceased.
1922 09 27 HARPER Frederick William 25 B Woollen Manufacturer 12 Durham Road, Duckworth Lane, Bradford Henry Harper . Thomas H Bedford 48 Father deceased
  BEDFORD Dorothy Menigna 24 S . Bryn Arvon, Idle Thomas Henry Bedford Company Secretary Norman Harper    
1922 10 05 BLAKE Frederick George William 37 B Traveller Surgical Instruments 1 Nicolas Road, Chorlton cum Hardy Frederick Charles Blake Surgical Instrument Maker Hannah Lydia Blake, C H Dyson 49  
  DYSON Elsie Hilma 29 S . Highfield, Idle Charles Herbert Dyson Gentleman * Dyson, M I Dyson    
1922 12 30 BAXTER Tom 20 B AC 2 No 346166 RAF (Coppersmith) 9 Highdale Terrace, Idle Watson Baxter Mason Harry Baxter, Emily Baxter 50 By Licence
  BARNES Elizabeth 18 S Worsted Spinner 49 Minnie Street, Leeds John Barnes Labourer James H Barnes    
1923 02 28 SHELTON Albert 28 B Farmer Moor End, Dunkeswick Edward Shelton Farmer Y T Ridsdale 1  
  RIDSDALE Alice 28 S Domestic Servant 26 The Green, Idle Young Thomas Ridsdale Farmer Herbert Wardman    
1923 03 28 MAWSON Charles Donald 25 B Wool Merchant's Clerk 8 Park Avenue, Shipley Charles Matthew Mawson Commercial Traveller * Mawson, L Dixon 2  
  DIXON Edith 22 S . 21 Bradford Road, Idle Willie Dixon Engineer C Marlow?, C M Mawson    
1923 04 25 COLE Raylton 39 B Foreman Plumber 47 Mount Terrace, Eccleshill Walter Cole . Leonard Hardaker, Mary Jane Wilson 3 Father deceased. By Licence
  WILSON Edith Annie 30 S Burler & Mender 10 New Street, Idle Thomas Arthur Wilson . Ralph Penrose Cole   Father deceased
1923 05 19 CLARK Walter 36 B Motor Lorry Driver 111 Mill Lane, Bradford Walter Clark Carrier John Towler, Harry Clark 4  
  CRABTREE Grace 30 S Worsted Weaver 3 Tomlinson Buildings, Greenfield Lane, Idle Thomas Aaron Crabtree . Emily Baxter, Horace Crabtree   Father deceased
1923 06 02 BAXTER Harry 22 B General Labourer 9 Highdale Terrace, Idle Watson Baxter Mason Tom Baxter, Sarah Kitchingman 5  
  WILSON Ada 23 S Worsted Drawer 14 Back Lane, Idle Thomas Wilson Blacksmith's Striker Edith Baxter    
1923 08 15 CRAVEN Herbert 21 B Foreman in Carbonizing Works 4 Granville Street, Clayton Tom Craven Wool Scouring Robert Brown, Lena Ripley 6  
  PADGETT Hilda Mary 21 S Burler & Mender 18 Pellon Terrace, Thackley Ezias Padgett . Tom Padgett, Maud Briggs   Father deceased
1923 09 01 LEE Margerison 27 B Assistant Cashier 22 Institute Road, Eccleshill Joseph Lee Wool Warehouseman James Longbottom 7  
  THREAPLETON Florence 28 S Machinist 30 Stoney Lane, Eccleshill Jonathan Threapleton . Willie Threapleton   Father deceased
1923 09 15 NICHOLS Willie 26 B Scribbling Overlooker 11 Hall Road, Eccleshill Simeon Nichols Scribbling Overlooker James Hutton 8  
  PERROW Marion 28 S . 33 The Green, Idle Richard Perrow Greengrocer R Perrow    
1923 12 19 NEWTON Wilfrid 24 B Boilermaker 123 Highfield Road, Idle Israel Newton Boilermaker H Newton 9  
  HODGSON Edith 29 S Burler & Mender 8 Heath Road, Undercliffe Frederick Hodgson Trade Secretary M Hodgson, Frederick Hodgson    
1924 04 19 HARRISON Charles 26 B Motor Lorry Driver 3 Westgate, Shipley William Harrison Draper Marion Verity, Dorothy Harrison 10  
  VERITY Sarah Jane 32 S Burler & Mender 223 Highfield Road, Idle Joshua Verity Locomotive Driver George Harrison, Joshua Verity    
1924 06 02 WALKER Arthur 26 B Dyer's Clerk 61 Springwood Terrace, Girlington John Walker Dyer's Manager E Greenwood, N Walker 11  
  GREENWOOD Edith 32 S Worsted Weaver 2 Boothroyd, Town Lane, Idle Harry Greenwood . J L Blakeley, A Clapham    
1924 06 28 BROWN Robert 22 B Engine Tenter 27 Legrams Street, Bradford Rawdon Brown Brass Polisher H Bowker 12  
  BRIGGS Maud Mary Lena 22 S Burler & Mender 5 Marlborough Road, Idle Edward Briggs Weftman E Briggs, E Briggs    
1924 07 19 RAISTRICK Fred 23 B Textile Clerk 573 Leeds Road, Thackley John William Raistrick Foreman Joiner M Raistrick 13  
  BURNETT Elsie Adelaide 23 S Manufacturer's Clerk 37 Carr Lane, Windhill Arthur William Burnett Outfitter E Raistrick, James Hull    
1925 09 02 SPINKS William George 35 B Chief Clerk, Engineering Office, Western Railway, Ireland 2 Harbour View, South Circular Road, Limerick Henry Spinks Clerk Henry Spinks, Elizabeth Halford 14  
  DIXON Lilian 26 S Shop Assistant 21 Bradford Road, Idle William George Dixon Plasterer Doris Riley    
1926 07 31 HODGES John William 39 B Civil Servant Ministry of Pensions Penn Club, 9 Tavistock Square, London WC1 Charles Henry Hodges Retired W Kent 15  
  BROWN Clara Jane 36 S Certificated Teacher 6 Bolton Villas, Bradford Frederick Charles Brown Stuff Merchant F C Brown    
1926 08 16 IBBETSON Frank Henry 43 B Miner's Lamp Fitter 80 Bridge Street, Morley Benjamin Ibbetson . Arthur Walker 16 Father deceased
  GREENWOOD Laura Evelyn 32 S Worsted Weaver 2 Boothroyd, Town Lane, Idle Henry Greenwood . Doris Greenwood, Alfred Clapham   Father deceased
1927 06 01 HORSMAN Ernest 27 B Assistant Textile Designer 211 Highfield Road, Idle Ernest Edward Horsman Produce Merchant Edwin W Raistrick 17  
  RAISTRICK Mary Eliza 24 S . 8 The Grove, Idle Edwin Walter Raistrick Headmaster Ernest E Horsman    
1927 06 29 BARFORD John Melland 24 B Butcher 79 Albion Road, Idle William Barford Gamekeeper Annie Maria Brown 18  
  BROWN Victoria Maud 26 S Draper's Clerk 45 Croft Street, Idle Charles William Brown . Lillian Violet Brown, Mark Ryder   Father deceased
1927 10 12 PADGETT Thomas 48 W Builder & Contractor 11 Leyton Terrace, Idle William Padgett . William I Padgett 19 Father deceased
  PADGETT Alice Susanna 24 S District Nurse 2 Lenton Villas, Idle Fred Padgett Yarn Merchant Fred Padgett, Julia A Bourne    
1928 05 26 BARRETT Robert 35 W Woolcomber 164 South View Road, East Bierley Henry Barrett . Cecil C Swift 20 Father deceased. By Licence
  SWIFT Ethel Sarah 37 S Worsted Rover 14 Westfield Lane, Idle Charles Cawkwell Swift . Mabel Carvell   Father deceased
1928 05 26 CARLISLE Willie 25 B Drawing Overlooker 5 Brunswick Place, Greengates William Carlisle . W H Coates 21  
  VERITY Marion Hannah 27 S Burler & Mender 223 Highfield Road, Idle Joshua Verity Crane Driver Joshua Verity    
1928 07 04 THOMSON James 46 B Engineer 73 Longside Lane, Bradford Andrew Thomson Engineer Leonard Pearson 22  
  CHARLESWORTH Ethel 40 W . 37 Westfield Lane, Idle William Pearson . Laura Charlesworth   Father deceased
1928 08 07 HOBSON Samuel Stapleton 30 B Cloth Warehouseman 17 Claremont, Idle Benjamin Stapleton Hobson Publican Herbert Holdsworth 23  
  HALEY Henrietta Elizabeth 33 S Burler & Mender 80 Ewart Street, Bradford Sutcliffe Haley Woolsorter Ivy Luta Stott    
1928 08 18 THORNTON Lewis 26 B Cloth Warehouseman 839 Harrogate Road, Greengates Nelaon Thornton Plumber & Painter Harry Thornton, Mary Roddy 24  
  SMITHIES Gladys Hannah 24 S Worsted Weaver 66 New Street, Idle David Smithies Warp Dresser David Smithies    
1928 09 22 SPURR Frank 32 B Shipping Clerk 13 Charles Street, Bingley Henry Joseph Spurr Plasterer Jessie Spurr, Elizabeth Webster 25  
  WEBSTER Marion 28 S Bookkeeper 22 Bromet Place, Eccleshill Charles Webster . Henry Joseph Spurr   Father deceased
1929 01 05 BRAITHWAITE Francis 36 W Stationary Engine Driver 309 Highfield Road, Idle Albert Fielding Braithwaite Warehouseman B Braithwaite 26  
  BOLT Polly 21 S . 309 Highfield Road, Idle William James Bolt . C F Brearley, E W Harrison   Father deceased
1929 05 01 BROWN Walter Rutherford 23 B Manufacturing Confectioner Bankfield, Thackley Arthur Walter Brown Manufacturing Confectioner Sydney Wilson Brown 27  
  WATSON Agnes Mary 23 S . 28 Willow Crescent, Wrose Road, Idle Thomas Watson Schoolmaster Ilma Millissa Stead    
1929 05 02 ROBERTS Fred 37 B Master Hairdresser 9 Westfield Lane, Idle Henry Roberts Warp Dresser Harry Kay 28  
  CROFT Annie 28 S Burler & Mender 317 Highfield Road, Idle William Croft Mason Alice Croft, William J Croft    
1929 05 21 ANGLESS Harry 24 B Stereotyper 138 Heath Terrace, Bradford Moor John William Angless Grocer's Assistant James William Angless 29  
  HALFORD Martha Elizabeth 25 S Shorthand Typist 12 Albert Avenue, Idle Ernest Arnold Halford Joiner Edna Maggie Waddilove    
1929 06 01 DAVIS George Samuel 30 B Telegraphist at Eastern Telegraph Co 64 Ley Fleaks Road, Idle John James Davis Decorator Richard Davis 30  
  MASON Frances Louise 25 S Jewellery Shop Assistant 64 Ley Fleaks Road, Idle John Gaunt Mason Decorator G Cooper Mason    
1929 06 26 BRAYSHAW Charles Leslie 26 B Wool Salesman Elm House, 3 Spring Grove, Idle Charles Herbert Brayshaw Gentleman Ernest Emerson Booth 31  
  WADE Mary Alice 26 S . 56 High Street, Idle Walter Wade Grocer Walter Wade    
1929 08 03 WATMOUGH Joseph William 28 B Commercial Manager 4 The Grove, Greengates James Watmough Woollen Mule Spinner Arthur N Watmough 32  
  LEE Edith 28 S Dressmaker's Assistant 259 Leeds Road, Idle Fred Lee . Harry Lee   Father deceased
1929 08 08 COLE Ralph Penrose 39 B Engraver & Designer 47 Mount Terrace, Eccleshill Walter Cole Plumber Raylton Cole 33  
  DAVISON Kathleen 33 S Shorthand Typist 256 Leeds Road, Idle Albert Davison Coal Merchant Kate Davison    
1929 09 11 BOND John Greaves 28 B Mining Engineer Kettlethorpe Hall, Wakefield William Ebenezer Bond Stockbroker Georffrey W Garnett 34  
  GARNETT Margaret Beatrix 23 S . The Park, Eccleshill George Garnett Woollen Manufacturer Olive Chessher    
1930 04 07 GENT Arthur Higham 25 B Wool Salesman 95 Pollard Lane, Bradford Joseph Edgar Gent Merchant Alfred Pollard 35  
  PERROW Stella 23 S . 33 The Green, Idle James Perrow Greengrocer Ilma M Stead    
1930 09 27 GREGSON John 60 W Woolsorter 18 Harbour Crescent, Wibsey John Gregson Weaving Overlooker Israel Newton Jnr 36  
  NEWTON Louie 44 S Burler & Mender 123 Highfield Road, Idle Israel Newton Boilermaker Elsie Williams    
1930 08 08 BOOTH Bernard James 23 B Butcher 560 Leeds Road, Thackley Charles Alfred Booth Woolsorter Harry Rushton 37  
  WATMOUGH Mary 22 S Weaver 2 Tomlinson Buildings, Idle James Watmough Stone Mason Annie Berry   Father deceased
1931 09 30 MORTIMER Donald 25 B Machine Minder (Printers) 77 Clover Greaves, Calverley Harry Mortimer Engine Tenter John Wilfred Storer Child 38  
  BRAYSHAW Winifred 21 S . 102 Apperley Road, Idle Walter Brayshaw Commercial Traveller Ruth B Higginbotham    
1931 09 30 HODGSON Archie Beck 56 B Retired Butcher 15 Melbourne Street, Saltaire Joseph Hodgson Contractor Walter Hodgson 39 Father deceased
  NEWTON Mary 48 S Burler & Mender (Passer) 123 Highfield Road, Idle Israel Newton Boilermaker Mabel Hodgson    
1932 01 23 GARNETT John 36 B Joiner (Journeyman) 35 Westfield Lane, Idle George Henry Garnett Quarryman Herbert Garnett 40 Father deceased
  ROBERTS Evelyn 37 S Burler & Mender 9 Westfield Lane, Idle Henry Roberts Warp Dresser Annie Garnett, Verdi Roberts   Father deceased
1932 09 03 PADGETT Tom Iveson 26 B Plumber (Journeyman) 18 Pellon Terrace, Thackley Esias Padgett Crane Driver Ernest Parker 41 Father deceased
  PARKER Nancy 23 S Shop Assistant (General Store) Quarry House, Rawdon Ernest Parker Woodman Mary Elizabeth Padgett, Herbert Craven    
1932 09 07 MYERS George Frederick 28 B Cloth Salesman 6 Coniston Grove, Smith Lane, Bradford Charles Myers Cloth Merchant Harry Ward Hutton 42 Father deceased
  HUTTON Marjorie 27 S . 18 The Grove, Idle Harry Ward Hutton Plumbing Contractor Helena Myers, Leslie M Bentley    
1932 12 08 BROWN Sydney Wilson 24 B Accountant's Clerk Bankfield, 96 Town Lane, Thackley Arthur Walter Brown House Furnisher Arthur Walter Brown 43  
  BAKES Eileen Nora 25 S . 11 Kingston Road, Thackley James Harker Bakes Architect Florence Louise Bakes, Wendell Arthur Brown   Father deceased
1933 06 01 HORSMAN Lewis 31 B Municipal Clerk 211 Highfield Road, Idle Ernest Edward Horsman Produce Merchant Ernest Edward Horsman 44  
  RAISTRICK Ruth 26 S Shop Assistant (Shoe Department) 8 The Grove, Idle Edwin Walter Raistrick Retired Headmaster Edwin Walter Raistrick    
1933 06 06 SPENCER Hugh 27 B Dyer (Cotton) 138 New Road, Blackley, Manchester Arthur Spencer Weaving Overlooker Henry Greenslade 45 By Licence
  GREENSLADE Gertrude Nellie 23 S Compometer Demonstrator 42 Fourlands Road, Idle Henry Greenslade Corporation Labourer Wilfrid Spencer    
1933 07 29 PICKLES Rawson 36 B Stationery Warehouseman 31 North Parade, Allerton, Bradford Charles Henry Pickles Warp Dresser Horace Linton Pickles, Walter Charnley 46  
  HOGARTH Annie 34 D Tailor's Machinist 81 Mount Street, Eccleshill John Spencer Quarryman Patience Mary Millicent Earp   Formerly the wife of Arthur Percy Hogarth from whom she obtained a divorce. Father deceased
1933 08 05 CUNNINGTON John William 36 W Singer Sewing Machiine Salesman 16 Compton Road, Harehills, Leeds John William Cunnington Tobacco Pipe Maker Charles William Cooper 47 By Licence
  COOPER Elsie 27 S Dress Machinist 307 Highfield Road, Idle Charles William Cooper Engineering Works Manager Albert Cooper, Gladys Cooper    
1933 09 06 THORNTON William 28 B Municipal Clerk 151 Town Lane, Thackley Herbert Myers Thornton Contractor's Agent Harry Stead, Herbert Myers Thorneton 48  
  STEAD Edith Hutton 25 S Yarn Merchant's Cashier 49 Albion Road, Idle Harry Stead Hotel Proprietor Ilma M Stead, Emma Thornton    
1933 12 30 STEAD Harold 29 B Civil Engineer 119 Whalley Road, Accrington Harry Stead Hotel Proprietor George Norman, Harry Stead 49  
  NORMAN Rosamunde 24 S Certificated Nurse 491 Idle Road, Bradford George Norman Schoolmaster Eileen Norman    
1934 03 31 WATERHOUSE Joseph 29 B Wool Clerk 576 Leeds Road, Thackley John James Waterhouse Painter & Decorator Ted? Booth, Ada Waterhouse 50 Father deceased
  DAVISON Jessie 27 S Typist at Bank 256 Leeds Road, Idle Albert Davison Coal Merchant Kate Davison   Father deceased
1934 11 07 SIREE George 30 B Ladies Hairdresser's Assistant 9 Westbrooke Terrace, Bradford James Siree Draper's Assistant Alfred Harrison? 1 Father deceased
  WILKINSON Edith Emma 31 S Bookkeeper 7 Thackley Old Road, Windhill Alfred Wilkinson Printer's Compositor Harry Wilkinson   Father deceased
1935 03 05 WHITFIELD Charles Ernest 34 B Master Builder 24 North Street, Thackley Edward Whitfield Master Builder Edward Whitfield 2  
  WATMOUGH Mary 34 S Cashier (Worsted Manufacturers) 6 Lenton Villas, Sherborne Road, Thackley Joshua Watmough Master Painter Joshua Watmough    
1935 04 20 SPARKS Harold 24 B Woollen Mule Spinner 23 New Street, Idle William Sparks Baker Edwin Hainsworth, Stanley Sparks 3  
  HAINSWORTH Elsie Jane 23 S Worsted Weaver 35 Albion Road, Idle John William Hicks Hainsworth Woollen Mill Willyer Charles Robert Watkinson   Father deceased
1935 06 08 SCOTT Arthur Geoffrey 26 B Corporation Tramways Clerk 105 Washington Street, Bradford Arthur Chaplin Scott Master Gardener Herbert Patrick, Arthur Chaplin Scott 4  
  PATRICK Agnes 27 S Milliner's Assistant 493 Idle Road, Bolton, Bradford Herbert Patrick Public Works Superintendent Charles Herbert Hardaker    
1935 06 08 HILEY Henry Norman 23 B Mechanic (Tanks & Drums) 16 Thompson Avenue, Bradford Ernest Hiley Engineer's Fitter Ernest Hiley 5  
  HODGSON Edith 22 S Burler & Mender 28 The Green, Idle James Albert Hodgson Gas Worker Minerva Nowell Hodgson, Arthur H*   Father deceased
1935 06 15 GRUENER Edwin Frederick 29 B Newspaper Publisher's Assistant 410 Livingstone Road, Bolton Villas James Herman Gruener Telephonist Arthur Long 6  
  LONG Edith 29 S Burler & Mender 166 Westfield Lane, Idle Joseph Long Stone Quarry Foreman Malcolm David Gruener   Father deceased
1935 08 22 DEAN Frank 32 B Incorporated Accountant ASAA 16 High Street, Idle George Henry Dean Boot & Shoe Dealer George Henry Dean 7  
  WALLACE Mabel 29 S Clerk (Mail Order Business) 157 Dirkhill Road, Bradford George William Wallace Painter & Decorator George William Wallace    
1935 12 21 FEATHER Thomas Edward 29 B Buildings Contractor 11 Highfield Road, Idle Wilson Feather Motor Driver Tom Renton 8  
  RENTON Ruth 23 S Clerk 2 Wrose Road, Idle Tom Renton Master Maker up & Packer Harry Wooler    
1936 06 01 HOLDSWORTH Sam 23 B Hairdresser 5 Claremont, Green Lane, Idle Arthur Holdsworth Wire Drawer Jackson Holdsworth 9 Father deceased
  LAYCOCK Rene Gertrude 22 S Mill * 362 Highfield Road, Idle Thomas William Laycock General Labourer Marjorie Laycock    
1936 12 16 FAWCETT otherwise DICKINSON Vincent Montressor 27 B Timber Merchant's Representative Ewedgwood Hotel, Claremont, Bradford Thomas Fawcett Cotton Agent Fred Oddy 10 Father deceased
  ODDY Edith 29 S . 151 Leeds Road, Idle Fred Oddy Yarn Export Merchant Fred Oddy Jnr, Lilian Oddy    
1936 12 24 BRAYSHAW John Lewis 23 B Engineer's Fitter 102 Apperley Road, Idle Walter Brayshaw Branch Secretary, League of Nations Union Edward Oddy 11  
  ODDY Ethel 22 S Shorthand Typist 210 Westfield Lane, Idle Edward Oddy Leather Merchant Willie Brayshaw, George J Baker?    
1936 12 26 BROOKSBANK Robert 37 B Plate Metal Worker 96 Belmont Street, Rotherham Albert Brooksbank Iron Works Manager Henry Greenslade 12 Father deceased
  GREENSLADE Doris 32 S Burler & Mender 42 Fourlands Road, Idle Henry Greenslade Corporation Labourer Ivy Summers, A* Brooksbank    
1937 03 25 BOOTH Thomas 27 B Company Clerk Wesleyan Parsonage, Thornton William Booth Weaving Overlooker Herbert Patrick 13 Father deceased
  PATRICK Irene 23 S Shorthand Typist 493 Idle Road, Bradford Herbert Patrick Public Works Superintendent Alfred Booth, Mary A Booth    
1937 05 20 WEATHERHEAD Edward 26 B Butcher Symclose, Pateley Bridge Harry Weatherhead Butcher Bernard Farrar Briggs 14  
  BRIGGS Madge 19 S Shorthand Typist 151 Bradford Road, Idle Bernard Farrar Briggs Carpet Agent Alice Briggs, Elizabeth Weatherhead    
1937 07 24 FIRTH Allan 35 B Postman 6 Moorside Road, Eccleshill Peter Simpson Firth Retired Greengrocer Harry Brayshaw Barnes 15  
  SCOTT Constance Lena? 30 S Worsted Twister 58 Park Road, Thackley Eric Marsden Scott Commercial Traveller Eric Scott    
1938 05 24 WHEATER John Arthur George 21 B Hotel Assistant 8 Sherborne Road, Bradford John Arthur Wheater Works Manager (Woolcomb Machines) Cecilia Wheater 16 Father deceased
  HUTTON Florence Elizabeth 29 S Chiropodist Assistant 474 Leeds Road, Thackley Charles Hutton Cloth Manufacturer * Johnson, Charles Hutton    
1938 06 01 JACKSON Harry Walker 35 B Electrical Engineer 2 Hope View, Windhill Fred Jackson Brass Founder Herbert Myers Thornton 17  
  THORNTON Emma 35 S Dressmaker 151 Town Lane, Thackley Herbert Myers Thornton Contractor's Agent Fred Jackson, Annie Thornton    
1938 09 22 TIDMARSH Herbert Henry 39 B Warping Overlooker 2 Booth Street, Idle Thomas William Tidmarsh Corporation Labourer Charles Ernest Whitfield 18 Father deceased
  WATMOUGH Grace 36 S Worsted Mender 6 Lenton Villas, Sherborne Road, Thackley Joshua Watmough Master Painter Arthur Raymond Hunter, Mary Jane Tidmarsh   Father deceased
1938 10 01 RAMSDEN Sydney Walker 22 B Painter (Journeyman) 5 Moorfield Place, Idle Willie Walker Ramsden Woollen Mill Warehouseman Ernest Ellis 19 Father deceased
  ELLIS Margaret McKechnie Edmiston 18 S Operative Worsted Spinner 37 High Street, Idle Ernest Ellis Woolsorter Henry Farrer?    
1939 05 15 LONG Charles Edward 35 B Master Dairyman 166 Westfield Lane, Idle Joseph Long Foreman in Stone Quarry Frank Bailey 20 Father deceased
  JONES Ena Frances 32 S Burler & Mender in Worsted Mill 1* Westfield Grove, Wrose William Jones Retired Builder Ethel Ceridwin Bailey, Emily Hannah Long    
1939 05 27 MARSAY George 20 B Farm Labourer 841 Harrogate Road, Greengates John Bales Marsay Farmer Margaret Leanora Watson, Lawrence Bales Marsay, 21  
  PEARSON Clarice 22 S Worsted Winder 9 Westfield Lane, Idle Leonard Pearson Coal Merchant's Labourer Charles Clifford Marsay    
1939 06 24 SMITH Maurice 23 B Nurseryman (Journeyman) 29 Town Lane, Idle Francis Smith Corporation Road Worker Wilfred Slater, Francis Smith 22  
  SLATER Kathleen 23 S Wholesale Newsagent's Assistant 175 Westfield Lane, Idle Wilfred Slater Foreman for Wholesale Newsagent Thomas Edward Hartley    
1939 08 05 TAYLOR Joseph 28 B Plumber (Journeyman) 22 Albert Avenue, Idle John Taylor Grocer Ted Booth, John Taylor 23  
  BOOTH Marjorie 28 S Departmental Stores Assistant 329 Highfield Road, Idle Ted Booth Journalist E Taylor    
1939 08 05 DICKINSON Eric 24 B Rope & Oil Storekeeper 5 Barraclough Buildings, Bradford Joseph Dickinson Wool Willyer Thomas Edward Hartley 24  
  HARTLEY Jennie 28 S Worsted Weaver 14 Lilythorne Avenue, Idle Joseph Hartley Assistant Engineer's Labourer for Corpn Joseph Dickinson, Joe Price    
1939 09 11 CROSS John 24 B Medical Practitioner LRCP 343 London Road, Hazel Grove Robert Arnold Cross Chemist Charles Ernest Whitfield 25  
  WATMOUGH Edna 24 S Shop Assistant (Chemist's) 6 Lenton Villas, Sherborne Road, Thackley Joshua Watmough Master Painter Robert Arnold Cross   Father deceased
1940 02 07 TAYLOR Edward 26 B Grocer's Assistant 22 Albert Avenue, Idle John Taylor Grocer Herbert Myers Thornton 26  
  THORNTON Annie 28 S Draper 151 Town Lane, Thackley Herbert Myers Thornton Contractor's Agent John Taylor    
1940 02 17 BIRD William Arthur 29 B Wool Merchant Acre Villa, Acre Lane, Eccleshill Arthur Hodgson Bird Woollen Manufacturer Arthur Hodgson Bird, Robert Cattle Stephenson 27  
  GREEN Dorothy Nina 23 S Elementary School Teacher 25 Moorside Road, Eccleshill Thomas Coates Green Mechanical Engineer Mabel Winifred Stephenson    
1940 06 22 SLICER Bertram Fairfax 48 W Aero Components Inspector 31 Wells Green Road, Sheldon John Slicer Bank Manager Thomas Henry Bedford, John C Taylor 28 Father deceased
  TAYLOR Ethel 53 S . 327 Killinghall Road, Bradford William Henry Taylor Hairdresser Lilian Horsfall Turner   Father deceased
1940 07 06 ROSE Thomas Bramwell 26 B Ordinary Seaman Royal Navy (Commercial Traveller) 7 Selbourne Grove Thomas Rose Cooperative Stores Manager & Secretary James William Baker 29 Father deceased
  BAKER Mary Elizabeth 22 S Secretary (Food Agents) 57 Apperley Road, Idle James William Baker Spinner in Woollen Mill Hettie Rose, Mary Margaret Emmott    
1940 07 06 MARSHALL Eric 23 B Weaving Overlooker 7 Butt Lane, Idle Albert Amos Marshall Weaving Overlooker Leonard Webster 30  
  WEBSTER Lilian 25 S Worsted Warper 34 Westfield Lane, Idle Leonard Webster Corporation Labourer Albert Amos Marshall, Hilma Webster    
1940 07 13 BOOTH Sidney Francis John 27 B Hospital Train Orderly 201 Fordhouse Lane, Stirchley, Birmingham Alfred Thomas Booth Cabinet Maker Alfred Thomas Booth 31  
  HALL Elsie 26 S Printer's Bookkeeper 313 Highfield Road, Idle Joseph Hall Corporation Labourer Joseph Hall    
1940 08 17 LUMB Gilford 31 B Carpenter & Joiner Fairmount, Oxcliffe Road, Morecambe Albert Lumb Postman Margaret Eleanor Keighley 32 Father deceased
  KEIGHLEY Dorothy Mary 27 S . 4 Cyprus Avenue, Thackley James Edward Keighley Builder & Plumber Kenneth Arthur Lumb, Nancy Edmondson    
1940 09 14 DYCE Peter 37 B Writer to the Signer? 2 Laverackbank Road, Leith, Scotland Peter Dyce Retired Hotel Keeper Eric Bottomley 33  
  BOTTOMLEY Enid 35 S School Teacher 119 Norman Lane, Eccleshill James Herbert Bottomley Dental Surgeon Malcol John Strickland Cooper   Father deceased
1940 11 09 PARRISH Leslie Percy 38 B Textiles Salesman 47 Paternoster Row, London EC4 Edgar James Parrish Retired Draper Annie M Williams 34  
  WILLIAMS Dilys 27 S . The Manse, Idle John Gomer Williams Minister of Religion (Congregational) John Ivor Williams, Victor *    
1941 03 01 DEAN William Arnold 22 B Sergeant Royal Tank Regt No 7899234 (Bank Clerk) 10 Green Lane, Idle Arthur William Dean Retired Grocer Ellen Gray 35 Father deceased
  GRAY Doreen Winifred 23 S Bank Clerk 10 Park Avenue, Thackley Ernest Gray Printing Works Manager George Henry Dean, Edwin Holdsworth Dean   Father deceased
1941 06 02 WITHERS Warwick Edward 34 B Engineer (Railway) 10 Mornington Villas, Bradford Richard Edward Withers Gentleman William Arnold Dean 36 Father deceased
  DEAN Edith Mary 29 S Bank Clerk 10 Green Lane, Idle Arthur William Dean Retired Grocer Vera A Withers, William * Jones   Father deceased
1941 06 18 HARGREAVES William Edmund Donald 33 B Engraver 12 Ann Place, Bradford Julius Hargreaves Locksmith Julius Hargreaves 37  
  CROFT Alice 28 S Municipal Clerk 317 Highfield Road, Idle William James Croft Mason William J Croft    
1941 06 28 GRIMSHAW George Leslie 24 B Private No 7377066 H M Army (Cropper in Cloth Factory 185 New Line, Greengates Charles Leonard Grimshaw Electrical Engineer John William Lee 38 Father deceased
  HAINSWORTH Jessie 22 S Bakeress 29 Croft Street, Idle John William Hicks Hainsworth Willyer in Woollen Mill George Molden,    
1941 09 06 SPENSLEY Stanley 21 B Acl 1003271 RAF (Cloth Merchants Clerk) 19 Milligan Avenue, Bradford Asa Spensley First Aid Civil Defence Worker (Labourer) Asa Spensley 39  
  MORRELL Elsie 21 S Munitions Worker (Burler & Mender) 29 New Street, Idle Fred Morrell Corporation Labourer Ethel Morrell    
1941 11 08 DEWHIRST Harold 19 B Engineer Turner 46 Browning Street, Bradford Herbert Dewhirst Engineer Turner Herbert Dewhirst 40 By Licence
  WALTON Kathleen Florenece 19 S Coat Machinist 32 Woodbine Grove, Idle Harry Walton Pattern Weaver in Cloth Mill Harry Walton, Kathleen Dewhirst    
1941 12 15 BRAITHWAITE John Knapton 21 B Sapper Assistant MX84009 Royal Navy (Stores Assistant Dyeworks) 21 Cockshott Lane, Idle Bernard Braithwaite Cashier in Bowling Dyeworks Reginal Ellis Hopper 41 By Licence
  HOPPER Doreen Anne 20 S Commercial Artist 29 Springcliffe, Heaton, Bradford Reginald Ellis Hopper Wholesale Newsagent Bernard Braithwaite, Patricia Hopper    
1941 12 27 HOWARTH Ronald 25 B Tailor (Journeyman) 11 Sulby Grove, Greengates Willie Howarth Cloth Miller Charles William Cooper 42 Father deceased
  COOPER Doris 25 S Cardboard Box Maker 16 Pellon Terrace, Thackley Charles William Cooper General Engineer Sydney Jackson Meek    
1942 03 28 WOODHEAD Jack 22 B Master Butcher 110 Apperley Road, Idle John William Woodhead Master Butcher Barbara Enid Woodhead 43 Father deeased
  FEATHER Mollie Wade 22 S Bank Clerk 4 Bourne Terrace, Bradford George Wade Feather Metal Window Manufacturer Harry Woodhead, George W Feather    
1942 07 07 FISHER Laurence Cecil 26 B LAC 1158569 RAF (Cinema Operator) Worthing Henry Fisher General Municipal Clerk Edward Briggs 44 Father deceased. By Licence
  BRIGGS Elsie 33 S Burler & Mender 173 Albion Road, Idle Edward Briggs Weftman in Woollen Mill Eric Fisher, Maud M L Brown    
1942 08 19 VESSEY Clifford Alfred 25 B Lieutenant H M Army (University Student) Fareham Eustace William Vessey Retired Farmer Eustace William Vessey 45 By Licence
  HIGGINBOTHAM Mary 25 S 2nd Subaltern A T S (Secondary School Teacher) 13 The Grove, Idle Charles Higginbotham Metal Window Manufacturer Mabel Higginbotham   Father deceased
1943 06 03 HALEY Edward 51 W Master Decorator 11 Darfield Street, Bradford Charles Edward Haley Master Decorator Reginald Harris Spurr 46 Father deceased
  GRAY Ellen 54 W . 20 Park Avenue, Thackley Jeremiah Booth Stansfield Tin Smith James? Riley Spurr   Father deceased
1943 10 09 HOWKER Alan 29 B Fireman NFJ (Stuff Merchant's Manager) 5 Doctor Lane, Idle Willie Howker Worsted Warper Gertrude Howker 47 Father deceased
  WILLIAMS Joyce 24 S Bank Clerk Tha Manse, Westfield Lane, Idle John Gomer Williams Congregational Minister Annie M Williams, Willie Gott    
1943 10 16 OSBORNE Thomas Whitham 26 B Steel Worker 66 Fitzwilliam Street, Swinton Bertram Osborne Bricklayer George Lambert 48 Father deceased
  ORDOYNO Violet Joyce 26 S Worsted Twister Prospect House, Howgate, Idle Charles Ordoyno Stereotyper in Printing Works Audrey Eunice Ordoyno    
1943 10 23 BINNS Wilfred 21 B LAC 1483083 RAF (Clothing Warehouse Asst) 19 Florence Street, Bradford Henry Squire Binns Textile Fireman Cecil Robert Rogers 49 Father deceased
  ROGERS Edna May 21 S Munitions Worker (Warehouse Assistant) 5 Woodsley Road, Idle Cecil Robert Rogers Mineral Works Yard Foreman Harry Routledge?    
1943 10 25 WOODHEAD Harry 25 B Gunner 14599334 H M Army (Pharmaceutical Chemist) 110 Apperley Road, Idle John William Woodhead Master Butcher Albert Pickersgill 50 Father deceased. By Licence
  PICKERSGILL Monica Rosetta 25 S Progress Clerk 1245 Bolton Road, Eccleshill Albert Pickersgill Mineral Water Manufacturer Clara Woodhead    
1943 11 20 STACEY Eric 22 B Sub-Lieut (A) Royal Navy (Municipal Clerk) 458 Idle Road, Bradford Walter Stacey Cloth Presser Doris Robinson 1 By Licence
  ROBINSON Dorothy Hutton 21 S LACW 2050576 WAAF (Shorthand Typist) 8 Silwood Drive, Bradford Herbert Robinson Boilermaker Walter Stacey    
1944 06 04 ROBINSON Ernest 24 B Corporal 1003269 RAF (Painter & Decorator Journeyman) 17 Garden Street, Barnsley . . Ethel Morrell 2 By Licence
  MORRELL Renee 18 S Woollen Weaver 29 New Street, Idle Fred Morrell Corporation Labourer Elsie May Chappell   Father deceased
1945 03 31 BROWNBILL Robert Arthur 19 B Driver 14432768 H M Army (Motor Mechanic) 2 Plumpton Gardens, Bradford Arthur Dowson Brownbill Craftsman Joiner Leonard Webster 3 By Licence
  WEBSTER Mary 23 S Fancy Goods Packer 34 Westfield Lane, Idle Leonard Webster Corporation Labourer Arthur Dowson Brownbill    
1945 06 02 HOIDGE Herbert John 23 B LAC R173027 Royal Canadian Air Force (Clerk) Gransden Lodge Joseph Foster Hoidge Clerk in Clothing Company George William Wallace 4  
  WALLACE Irene 20 S Women's Land Army (Clerk) 157 Dirkhill Road, Bradford George William Wallace Painter & Decorator Douglas Lambert Bowman    
1945 11 03 GREENSLADE Charles Henry 30 B Joiner (Journeyman) 42 Fourlands Road, Idle Henry Greenslade Labourer in Building Trade Dorothy Agatha Walsh 5 By Licence
  SLATER Edith 21 S Worsted Spinner 44 Milton Street, Streethouse, Nr Pontefract Charles Foster Slater Miner Bessie Braithwaite, Edgar Padgett    
1945 11 10 ACKROYD Gordon Ramsey 21 B Private 14333837 H M Army (Grocer's Assistant) 59 Castle Terrace, Idle John Ackroyd Gardener Frank Reeday Illingworth 6  
  ILLINGWORTH Joan 23 S WLA 63046 (Dress Machinist) 678 Bolton Road, Bradford Frank Reeday Illingworth Press Photographer Tom Ackroyd    
1947 01 11 ROBINSON Charles Kenneth 26 B Manufacturer's Agent Berwyn Hotel, Newton Abbot, Devon Henry Robinson Warp Twister Emmeline Robinson 7  
  NORMINGTON Maureen 21 S Commercial Clerk 62 Fourlands Road, Idle John Horsfall Normington Warp Dresser Joan Watkins    
1947 10 24 DENBY John White 29 B Commercial Traveller Sunnymede, 2 Almsford Avenue, Leeds Road, Harrogate William Denby Commercial Traveller Richard Denby, E P* 8 Father deceased. By Licence
  HUTTON Elizabeth Jeanne 24 S Telephonist (GPO) 4 Lenton Villas, Idle John Garth Hutton Architect H R Hutton   Father deceased
1947 11 08 UTTLEY William Neville 28 B Iron Turner 17 Millington Avenue, Swain House Estate, Bradford Benjamin Joseph Uttley Labourer Thomas Uttley 9  
  ELLIS Edith Pratt 20 S Worsted Twister 101 Town Lane, Thackley Ernest Ellis Labourer Elsie Uttley    
1947 12 27 STUBBS Stephen 20 B Operative Woolcomber 13 Hall Lane, Windhill Stephen Stubbs Labourer H Carnes 10  
  SUTCLIFFE Barbara Ruth 19 S Burler & Mender 13 Hall Lane, Windhill Ben Sutcliffe Bookbinder & Printer     Father deceased
1948 04 10 RAISTRICK Norman 27 B Insurance Agent 2 Dawson Street, Thackley James Raistrick Journeyman Joiner Dennis Raistrick 11  
  WOODHEAD Barbara Enid 27 S Bank Clerk 14 Gordon Terrace, Thackley George Woodhead Municipal Clerk Joyce H Blake    
1949 03 12 ELLIS Kenneth 28 B Furnishings Warehouseman 13 Mount Grove, Eccleshill George Henry Ellis Furnishings Salesman Basil Hudson 12 Father deceased
  ROGERS Olwen Joyce 23 S Dress Machinist 1 Woodsley Road, Idle Cecil Robert Rogers Mineral Water Checker Edna May Binns    
1949 04 02 WOODHEAD Keith Edward 24 B Assistant Order Clerk (Stuff Manufacturers) 1 Gordon Terrace, Idle Edward Woodhead Textile Manager & Designer H R Hutton 13  
  RUSHWORTH Margaret 18 S Worsted Weaver 54 Granny Hall Lane, Brighouse Frank Rushworth Weaving Overlooker Barbara Rushworth    
1949 04 09 BURNLEY Arthur 28 B Wool Warehouseman 10 Ley Fleaks Road, Idle Alfred Burnley Weftman H E Oddy 14 Father deceased
  LEE Margaret 21 S Dressmaker 31 Lady Lane, Listerhills, Bradford William Lee Woolcomber Kathleen Lee    
1949 06 25 HOWELL Jack 24 B Assistant Maintenance Engineer (Textile Manufacturers) 139 Ravenscliffe Avenue, Bradford Benjamin Howell Spinning Overlooker Eric Maskew 15 Father deceased. By Licence
  BLAKE Joyce Hilma 25 S Shorthand Typist (Motor Car Manufacturers) 8 Bourne Terrace, Thackley Frederick George William Blake Surgical Instruments Mary Holmes    
1949 07 09 HARROP Desmond 22 B Insurance Company Clerk 15 Acre Drive, Eccleshill Arthur Harrop Foreman Welder F G Woodhead 16  
  DOCHERTY Ethel Isobel 21 S Assistant Ladies Hairdresser 20 Russell Street, Windhill John Docherty Stoker M W Docherty    
1949 10 01 WILKINSON Stanley 24 B Journalist 30 Pellon Terrace, Thackley William Wilkinson Nurserman F G Woodhead 17  
  HARGREAVES Joan 21 S Bank Clerk 12 Rawson Square, Idle Herbert Hargreaves Worsted Spinning Manager R E Horsman    
1950 03 18 WILSON Arthur John 26 B Accountant's Audit Clerk Myers Avenue, Bolton, Bradford Fred Wilson Retired Progress Clerk George W Brown 18  
  CANNON Patricia 22 S SRN Eye & Ear Hospital 234 Highfield Road, Idle Horace Cannon Stone Mason Jenny Cannon   Father deceased
1950 03 25 MOSES Geoffrey 22 B Clerk (Knitting Wool Manufacturers) 91 Victor Street, Heaton, Bradford Robert Moses Retired Farm Labourer R Moses 19  
  BURNLEY Eunice 20 S Clerk (Dyers & Cleaners) 8 Tomlinson Buildings, Idle Ernest Burnley Sheet Metal Worker Jean Sugden    
1950 07 29 BRICE Seton Seward 28 B Electrical Engineer 63 Thornbury Avenue, Bradford Seward Brice Planter? James G* 20 By Licence
  COULTOUS Irene 23 S School Teacher 7 Cockshott Lane, Idle Harold Coultous Electrical Engineer Joyce Coultous    
1950 07 31 ROBINSON Kenneth 29 D Machine Tool Plane 16 Otley Road, Shipley Jesse Robinson Stuff & Woollen Warehouseman C B Blackburn 21 Formerly the husband of Joyce, nee BUCKNER, from whom he obtained a divorce
  BLACKBURN Barbara Julie 23 S Clerical Assistant Inland Revenue 84 Harrogate Street, Bradford John Leechman Blackburn Clerk Gas Board * Excell