calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 19, 2012

Pudsey Congregational (United reformed) Marriages

 

 

The first official marriage by the church was as late as 1928. Earlier marriages are at Bradford RO, listed under the Register Office for North Bierley or Bradford.

 

 
Groom
Name
Surname
Name
Reference
Date
Bride
Name
Surname
Name
Reference
Date
DUFTON George HALLIDAY Ann at Bradford RO 1866 10 25
CARR Henry Johnson WOMERSLEY Elizabeth at Bradford RO 1866 10 03
ROSS Joseph WOMERSLEY Elizabeth at Bradford RO 1867 09 04
INGHAM John Simpson GREENHOUGH Sophia at Bradford RO 1885 09 22
SALTER John Fearn RAYNER Lavinia Gunilda at Bradford RO 1889 09 13
WALKER Thomas Elliott Hinchcliffe GAMBLE Grace Annie at Bradford RO 1890 08 19
BEBBINGTON John SMITH Doris AP295/1 1928
MALLINSON Fred DOUGHTY Emma E AP295/2 1930
SMITH Arthur POWIO Edith E AP295/3 1930
STEPHENS John W SMITH Irene AP295/4 1930
ROUT Percy G TURNPENNY Maud AP295/5 1930
WALLS Leslie KAYE Fanny AP295/6 1930
LEDGARD Frederick A WALKER Eleanor J AP295/7 1930
BAINBRIDGE John LEFFLY Mary A AP295/8 1930
MOSS Fred HOWE Irene AP295/9 1931
BATTYE Edward P KNAGGS Phyllis AP295/10 1931
BROWN Linley PARKIN Doris AP295/11 1932
PARKIN Rowland SOWDEN Clara AP295/12 1932
THORPE Robert C HAINSWORTH Mabel AP295/13 1932
WARD James W LEWIS Blanche AP295/14 1932
FIELDING Samuel BEAUMONT Martha H AP295/15 1932
ASQUITH Bernard HARRISON Maud E AP295/16 1933
LAKE Norman W HINCHLIFFE Elizabeth AP295/17 1933
NORTH Thomas B SUTCLIFFE Clara AP295/18 1933
GREENWOOD Charles S THACKRAY Florence AP295/19 1933
MAWSON Alec HILLIAM Mabel AP295/20 1933
CARRICK Sam WESTERN Lucy AP295/A/1 1933
SPRINGTHORPE Richard C ROBINSON Hilda AP295/A/2 1933
LOKER Lewis NOBLE Anna AP295/A/3 1933
MARR John T CLOUGH Mary AP295/A/4 1934
PORRITT Josiah TILLOTSON Clara AP295/A/5 1934
NAYLOR Harry LEWIS Emma A AP295/A/6 1934
PARKIN George A SCOTT Rose AP295/A/7 1934
WATSON Harry L LEACH Hilda AP295/A/8 1934
NAYLOR Harry EMSLEY Hilda M AP295/A/9 1934
HILLIAM William NOBLE Dorothy M AP295/A/10 1934
BRAYSHAW Frank POOLE Florence M AP295/A/11 1934
BEAN Arthur WEBSTER Doris AP295/A/12 1935
WHITHAM Cyril WATSON Lily AP295/A/13 1935
BINKS John W WILSON Rose AP295/A/14 1935
READMAN William J SAWYER Caroline R AP295/A/15 1935
JACKSON Stanley T BARRACLOUGH Evelyn AP295/A/16 1935
KNAGGS Ernest MILBOURN Annie AP295/A/17 1935
MORTON Reginald KAYE Edna AP295/A/18 1935
WEBSTER Ronald B HILLIAM Elsie AP295/A/19 1936
OSBORN Walter THACKRAY Kathleen AP295/A/20 1936
DENNISON George GAMBLES Sarah E AP295/A/21 1936
MERRILL Arthur DOUGLASS Dorothy AP295/A/22 1936
TAYLOR Frank JOHNSON Phyllis G AP295/A/23 1936
RAMSDEN Lawrence WEST Edith AP295/A/24 1936
SCARTH Sydney WILKINSON Ursula AP295/A/25 1936
MOSS Samuel I GOY Phyllis E AP295/A/26 1937
SHUTTLEWORTH Joseph J DIXON Clara AP295/A/27 1937
SMITH Rowland THORNHILL Elsie AP295/A/28 1937
BENTLEY Jack TURNER Annie AP295/A/29 1937
SPURR Thomas EMSLEY Minnie AP295/A/30 1937
WADE Ben CROSLAND Florence M AP295/A/31 1937
OBANK Harry S MOSS Dorothy AP295/A/32 1937
PARKIN Alfred E STOTT Marie L AP295/A/33 1937
MOSS Sam MOSS Fannie AP295/A/34 1937
KAYE Clifford CALVERT Dora AP295/A/35 1937
SCOTT Eric BOYD Winifred AP295/A/36 1938
LEACH Willie MOSS Phyllis AP295/A/37 1938
PROCTER Ben LAWSON Mary AP295/A/38 1938
LAYCOCK Irvine RUSHWORTH Esther E AP295/A/39 1938
WEBSTER Frederick A ROBINSON Hilda AP295/A/40 1938
ROBINSON Ernest STAPLES Constance AP295/A/41 1938
FLEMING Stephen WARD Mary AP295/A/42 1939
CRABTREE William CLOUGH Bessy AP295/A/43 1939
DENBIGH Arthur PARKIN Ethel AP295/A/44 1939
BUTTERFIELD John TURNER Eliza A AP295/A/45 1939
ILLINGWORTH Albert B WOOD Ruth AP295/A/46 1940
THORP Jack GIBSON Winifred AP295/A/47 1940
GOWER Leonard W CLAYTON Vina AP295/A/48 1940
HILLIAM Fred BARRETT Lilian AP295/A/49 1941
COLLINS Percy LEWIS Nellie AP295/A/50 1941
HILLIAM John DAVEY Phyllis AP295/B/1 1941
PORRITT James S TEASDILL Annie AP295/B/2 1941
WRIGHT Cyril BROADBENT Alice AP295/B/3 1941
HEATHCOTE John G WOOD Annie AP295/B/4 1942
THORPE Robert RICHARDSON Emma A AP295/B/5 1942
RHODES John KNAGGS Mary J AP295/B/6 1943
DEACON Edward A SOAMES Doris AP295/B/7 1943
MOSS Thomas F SWITHENBANK Margaret H AP295/B/8 1944
HOLTHAM Eric E NORTH Eileen AP295/B/9 1944
WARD Alfred C JONES Mary E AP295/B/10 1944
TORDOFF Joseph A GAMBLES Mary AP295/B/11 1944
BROUGHTON Leslie A JONES Margaret AP295/B/12 1945
STRUBELL Ernest C HOWELLS Eva AP295/B/13 1945
WILSON Herbert SPRINTHORPE Hilda AP295/B/14 1945
CUSWORTH Leslie BARRON Kathleen AP295/B/15 1945
LONG Leonard DUNKERLEY Margaret AP295/B/16 1946
FOSTER Harry HARRISON Edna AP295/B/17 1946
WRIGLEY John LEE or BROWN Florence AP295/B/18 1946
HEPWORTH George E VERITY Hilda AP295/B/19 1947
BOLTON Frank RIDER Sylvia AP295/B/20 1947
PARKIN Rowland PORRITT Rose AP295/B/21 1948
SAVILLE Jack RYALLS Helen AP295/B/22 1948
WOOD Frank THCKRAY Maggie AP295/B/23 1948
COWBURN Clifford WILSON Dorothy A AP295/B/24 1948
NORTH Leslie H BUTLER Doreen AP295/B/25 1948
COX Herbert WILCOX Freda M AP295/B/26 1949
MILLER Samuel W FOSTER Dorothy AP295/B/27 1949
LUNN Fred HUTTON Marjory AP295/B/28 1950
MURTON Jack PEARSON Irlene AP295/B/29 1950
RANKIN Kenneth WILCOX Clara AP295/B/30 1950
GAUNT Thomas A BATESON or SHAW Eleanor AP295/B/31 1950
RAYNER Jack HOWELLS Joan AP295/B/32 1950
SUTCLIFFE Herbert S GARSIDE Betty J AP295/B/33 1950
SUTHERLAND Charles B SPRINGTHORPE Lily M AP295/B/34 1950
KNAPTON George W HOBBS Joan AP295/B/42 195*