calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated November 2, 2012

Windhill Primitive Methodist Chapel Marriages

Baptisms | Burials | Marriages

 

The Windhill Primitive Methodist chapel is on Leeds Road. The building is still standing but has not been used as a place of worship for many years. Records start from 1862 for baptisms. Marriages records are available from 1910, though there may have been 'registar attending' marriages prior to this.

 

No
Date
Surname
Name
Age
Stat
Occupation
Resides
Father
His Occ.
Witnesses
Notes
No
Date
Surname
Name
Age
Stat
Occupation
Resides
Father
His Occ.
Witnesses
Notes
1 1910 01 22 MULLINDER Richard 31 B Woolcomber 42 Valley St, Windhill Robert Mullinder Storekeeper Arthur Wilson Lund  
    SMITH Eliza Ann 28 S Worsted Weaver 101 Valley St, Windhill Henry Smith Railway Servant Anne Smith  
2 1911 03 25 BARKER Stanley 20 B Worsted Spinning Overlooker 52 Fairbank, Windhill George William Barker Joiner George Handel Barker  
    CROSSLEY Lydia 29 S Worsted Drawer 3 Binswell Fold, Westgate, Baildon William Crossley . Gladys Barker  
3 1911 07 29 KNOTT John Bracewell 26 B Woolsorter 78 Victoria Rd, Shipley George Knott Worsted Weftman John Barraclough Father deceased
    MYERS Caroline 23 S Worsted Drawer 5 King St, Shipley Joshua Briggs Myers Joiner Clara Watson  
4 1912 04 03 LONGBOTTOM Arthur 26 B Mechanical Engineer's Clerk 16 Baker St, Shipley Henry Longbottom Dyer Fred Longbottom Father deceased
    MORRELL Ethel 25 S Worsted Weaver 34 Field St, Shipley William Morrell Mason Laura Morrell  
5 1913 06 02 LUND Arthur Wilson 30 B Platelayer on Railway 14 George St, Windhill John Lund Stone Mason Harry Holmes Father deceased
    SMITH Anne 29 S Woollen Weaver 101 Valley St, Windhill Henry Smith Foreman Platelayer Henry Smith  
6 1913 07 19 BRICE Richard William 22 B Clerk 75 Girlington Rd, Bradford Thomas William Brice Chauffeur James William Brice  
    NAYLOR Annie 22 S Worsted Weaver 20 High St, Windhill James John Naylor Quarryman John William Moody Father deceased
7 1915 06 02 HALL Vincent 25 B Wool Salesman 143 Otley Rd, Shipley Thomas Hall Sauce Manufacturer Edmund Percy Inglis By Licence
    CHANTER Agnes May 23 S . 24 Cunliffe Terr, Bradford Arthur Benjamin Chanter Locomotive Engineer Thomas Hall  
8 1915 07 31 NICHOLSON Wilfred 27 B Mechainc Fitter 4 Castle Mill Yard, Idle Thomas William Nicholson Engine Tenter William Nicholson  
    SMITH Laura 24 S Worsted Weaver 59 Mountain St, Woodend, Windhill Joseph Smith Mechanic Turner Ethel Smith  
9 1915 09 04 HOLMES Reuben 37 B Woolsorter 12 Church St, Windhill Joseph Holmes Warp Dresser William C Petty  
    PETTY Mary 34 S Burler & Mender 63 Mountain St, Windhill Edwin Petty Stone Quarryman Linda Buckley  
10 1915 09 27 DIBB Frank 26 B Farmer's Son Wood Top Farm, Windhill James Dibb Farmer John Stansfield Thornton  
    WILSON Ida Mary 25 S . 142 Leeds Rd, Windhill William Wilson Moulder Martha Ellen Dibb Father deceased
11 1915 11 03 HALL John Herbert Lee 21 B Piano Dealer 27 Carr Lane, Windhill William Hall Piano Dealer Eliza Hall By Licence
    EDWARDS Mary 21 S Cloth Warper 2 Herbert St, Saltaire Thomas Edwards Lead Miner Vincent Hall  
12 1916 04 08 SMITH Thomas Arthur 25 B Engineer Tool Fitter 101 Valley St, Windhill Henry Smith Foreman Platelayer Alice Mary Lord  
    LORD Pattie 22 S Worsted Weaver 9 Park Terr, Shipley Bob Ford Woolsorter Arthur Wilson Lund  
13 1916 05 06 WALTON Joseph 27 B Motor Driver (Corn Millers) 10 Cross Church St, Windhill John Spencer Walton Platelayer William Henry Naylor  
    NAYLOR Esther 21 S Worsted Weaver 214 Leeds Rd, Windhill James John Naylor Stone Dresser Emma Bonham Father deceased
14 1916 07 18 PROCTER Thomas Stanley 21 B Haulage Contractor 119 Bradford Rd, Shipley Joseph Procter Builder Herbert Procter  
    PICKARD Ethel 20 S Burler & Mender 10 Annie St, Windhill Joseph Pickard Motor Driver Fred Pickard  
15 1916 12 23 PICKERING Frederick Carlos 24 B Chemist 16 Hall Royd, Shipley Frederick Pickering Minister Mary Payne  
    SLADEN Sarah Annie 24 S Shorthand Typist 2 Thackley Old Rd, Shipley Abraham Sladen Manager Coal Depot Abraham Sladen  
16 1917 03 17 BINNS Thomas Vincent 21 B Tool Fitter 77 Thackley Old Rd, Windhill Walter Binns Foreman Packer Edward Ponder By Licence
    SMITH Elsie Elizabeth 21 S Worsted Weaver 101 Valley St, Windhill Henry Smith Retired Foreman Platelayer Hannah Lydia Smith  
17 1918 08 13 INGHAM Edgar 24 B Pte No 266089 6th Reg. Duke of Wellingtons (Carter) 18 School St, Windhill James Ingham Tinner J* Hollingdrake By Licence. Father deceased
    SHORT Sarah Jane 24 S Coverer at Jam Factory 70 Valley St, Windhill John William Short Engine Driver Harriet Louisa Short Father deceased
18 1918 12 04 BRIGGS Horace 27 B Lieut. 1st W.Y. Regt (Bookkeeper) 52 Priestman Terr, Bradford Miles Briggs Warehouse Manager Frank Briggs, Hilda Kathleen Hall By Licence. Father deceased
    HALL Eliza 26 S Typist Glynde House, Leeds Rd, Windhill Arthur Hall Accountant Arthur Hall, Kate Briggs  
19 1918 12 25 TILLOTSON Harold 26 B Dyer's Labourer 21 Thomas S, Shipley Walker Tillotson Warp Dresser Frank Shackleton Father deceased
    CLAY Catherine 22 S Worsted Spinner 9 Dove St, Saltaire Thomas Clay Miner Florence *ubley  
20 1919 02 11 KEMP Joseph 22 B Rifleman 14893 K.R.R.C. (Coal Miner) 48 Bow St, Cudworth Leonard Kemp Coal Miner Thomas Eaton, Peace Eliza Prince  
    PRINCE Elsie Elizabeth 18 S Millhand 2 Poplar View, Cragg Rd, Windhill Edward Prince Coal Miner Hilda Murgatroyd  
21 1919 04 05 McGREGOR Julius Claude 28 B Sergeant N.Z.E.F. (Farmer) 19 Kitson St, Windhill James Hay McGregor Farmer William Thomas B*, George Herbert Battersby, Harold Preston Hipkin By Licence
    HIPKIN Annie Helena 25 S Trained Nurse Stamford House, Gladstone St, Over Harold Preston Hipkin Manager Howard Stockdale Hipkin, Harold James Ly*  
22 1919 07 14 ROBINSON Lawrence 31 W Primitive Methodist Minister 1 Hope View, Windhill John William Robinson Dairy Farmer Cyril Robinson  
    HALL Mary 25 W . 27 Carr Lane, Windhill Thomas Edwards Lead Miner Gertrude Alice Hoyle  
23 1919 08 16 BLACKBURN Arthur 25 B Joiner Journeyman 97 Valley St, Windhill Fred Blackburn Mill Mechanic John Thomas Blackburn  
    STEVENSON Nellie 22 S Domestic Servant 33 Moorhead Terr, Shipley Fred Stevenson Collier Jessie Stevenson  
25 1920 08 20 LODGE Wilfred 36 B Coal Miner 11 Ada St, Saltaire Joseph Lodge Coal Miner Jonas Coulton Durham By Licence. Father deceased
    SCOTT Sarah 38 W . 10 Ada St, Saltaire William Durham Stone Mason Amy Durham Father deceased
26 1921 03 26 CHANEY David 28 B Motor Driver 21 Midland Terr, Bradford Frederick Chaney Foreman Platelayer Lawrence Edward Pullan  
    CLARKE Jane Myers 30 W . 9 Rosebery Ave, Windhill Thomas Knott Foreman Quarryman Maria Louisa Pullan Father deceased
27 1921 03 28 BRACEWELL Leonard 21 B Cotton Weaver 14 Watkin St, Colne John Bracewell Cotton Weaver Albert Flaxington By Licence
    PARTINGTON Violet 20 S B* in Worsted Mill 62 Leeds Rd, Windhill Joseph Partington Labourer Ada Flaxington  
28 1921 07 06 HOLME Thomas 25 B Grocer's Assistant 26 Valley St, Windhill John William Holme Joiner William Rowling  
    SMITH Hannah Lydia 22 S Worsted Weaver 39 Aire St, Windhill Henry Smith Foreman Platelayer Mary Hannah Lund, Thomas Arthur Smith  
29 1921 09 14 WILSON Ernest 26 B Foreman Woolsorter 4a Queens Rd, Shipley Stephen M C Wilson Foreman Woolsorter Charles Wilson  
    HALL Hilda Kathleen 21 S Caf´┐Ż Waitress 65 Leeds Rd, Windhill Arthur Hall Accountant May Wilson, Arthur Hall  
30 1922 06 03 TILLOTSON Arthur 22 B Spinning Overlooker 17 Huntley St, Shipley Thomas Tillotson Engine Tenter Frank Smith, Alice Lancaster  
    HANSON Ethel 22 S . 33 Oakfield Terr, Windhill Otto Andrew Hanson Machinist Otto Andrew Hanson  
31 1922 06 03 HYMAS Fred 27 B Gas Works Labourer 13 William Henry St, Saltaire Tom Hymas Gardener Willie Brooksbank, Ethel Hymas  
    BLACKBURN Gladys 25 S Dress Goods Weaver 97 Valley St, Windhill Fred Blackburn Mechanic John Thomas Blackburn  
32 1922 12 20 HODSON Herbert 25 B Furniture Warehouse Storageman 37 Oswald St, Carr Lane, Windhill Herbert Hodson Signalman Charles Hodson, Dorothy Merritt Father deceased
    HIPKIN Margery 25 S Shop Assistant 1 Rosebery Ave, Carr Lane, Windhill Walter H Hipkin Bookkeeper Walter H Hipkin  
33 1923 01 20 WHITE Jabez 25 B Cloth Warehouseman 10 Herbert St, Saltaire Ernest G White Blacksmith * Ventress  
    GRIMLEY Alice 22 S . 88 Valley St, Woodend, Windhill Harry Grimley Engineer Nellie Grimley, Harry Grimley  
34 1923 08 11 COATES Lawrence 24 B Worsted Weaving Overlooker 386 Heaton Rd, Manningham Fred Coates Plumber Gaythorne Hargreaves By Licence
    PRIESTLEY Phyllis 22 S Worsted Cloth Weaver 115 Crag Rd, Windhill Ernest Priestley Moulder Alice Coates  
35 1924 12 06 WALKER William 30 B Motor Mechanic 65 Valley St, Windhill William Henry Walker Paver on Railway Fred Walker  
    BOOTH Sarah Harriet 30 S Burler & Mender 3 Ellen St, Saltaire Arthur Booth Spinning Overlooker Evelyn Swift  
36 1926 05 22 BENSON Emmanuel 24 B Spinning Overlooker 1 Cowling St, Shipley David Benson Woolsorter Harry Benson Father deceased
    GORMAN Doris 21 S Reeler 45 Rhodes St, Shipley Albert Edward Gorman Engineer Edna O'Gorman Also O'Gorman
37 1926 10 16 HYDE Arthur Shacklock 26 B Accountant 45 Park Rd, Windhill Edgar Hyde Press Tool Fitter Harry Hyde  
    LUXTON Edith Mary 22 S . 20 Westcliffe Rd, Shipley Thomas Luxton Accountant Elsie Luxton  
39 1926 10 23 BAKER Horace Edwin 30 W Mill Mechanic 7 Carr Lane, Windhill Alfred Baker Foreman Fitter Harry Lund Father deceased
    HATTERSLEY Beatrice Lavinia 26 W French Drawer 8 Denby Place, Windhill Albert Edward Lund Driller May Baker  
40 1926 12 25 HOLMES Harry 23 B Dyer's Labourer 40 West View, Horsforth Francis Ward Holmes Cartman John Arthur Graham  
    PEDLEY Lily 24 S Shorthand Typist 18 Hall Lane, Windhill Mawson Pedley Tripe Dealer Frances Mary Glover  
41 1927 07 30 OTTER Leonard 24 B Tin Cutter 54 Aire St, Windhill Joseph Henry Otter Tin Canister Worker Doris Benson  
    O'GORMAN Edna 21 S Tin Box Maker 45 Rhodes St, Shipley Albert Edward O'Gorman Mechanic Ronald George Otter  
42 1928 07 21 DEWIRST Frank 24 B Stone Mason 33 Kitson St, Windhill Albert Matthew Dewhirst Watchman John Henry Mayes  
    MAYES Florrie 25 S Twister in Mill 6 Butterfield St, Windhill John Henry Mayes Engineer Alice Taylor, Nellie Dewhirst  
43 1929 05 04 KENDALL Abraham 64 W Coal Merchant 71 Moorhead Lane, Shipley Abraham Keighley? . A W Kendall Father deceased. His name Kendall deleted
    RAWNSLEY Annie Jane 60 W . 5 Avondale Rd, Bradford Rd, Shipley John Fletcher Parrish C P Rawnsley, W H Parrish   Father deceased
44 1930 04 16 CORDINGLEY Arthur 27 B Motor Mechanic Invermark? Carriage Drive, Baildon William Cordingley Retired Olive Holdsworth  
    GRANGE Irene 26 S Shop Assistant (Draper) 14 Hope View, Carr Lane, Windhill Thomas Hullah Grange Silk Sizer J Rawnsley, Annie Grange  
45 1930 06 14 RHODES William 28 B Steam Engine Man at Spinning Mill 23 Mountain St, Windhill . . Benjamin Boddy Hipkin Father deceased
    SAVILLE Evelyn 24 S Packer at Jam Factory 21 Mountain St, Windhill Joseph Saville Engineer Dorothy Hipkin  
46 1930 12 20 WALKER Leslie Reginald 26 B Assistant Jam Boiler 9 Victoria Rd, Eccleshill Morrison Walker . Arthur William Hipkin Father deceased
    HIPKIN Dorothy 26 S Packer at Jam Factory 232 Leeds Rd, Windhill William Clowes Hipkin . Joshua Lee Boddy Father deceased
47 1931 12 23 SMITHIES Ernest 27 B Pattern Maker in Machine Tool Works 35 Glenaire Drive, Baildon Fred Smithies Weaving Overlooker Sam Smithies  
    TILLOTSON Theresa 25 S . 67 Leeds Rd, Windhill Thomas Arthur Tillotson Cabinet Maker Helen Crabtree  
48 1932 02 20 PRESTON William Frankland 17 B Woollen Merchant's Clerk 12 Marlborough Rd, Idle Myers Preston Weaving Overlooker Nora Kendall  
    KENDALL Isabel 22 S Minder in Spinning Mill 14 West Church St, Windhill William Kendall Dyer Herbert Gledhill  
49 1932 03 26 HALL Albert 26 B Stone Mason 67 Park Rd, Thackley Thomas Hall Labourer William Hall  
    WALKER Ada 26 S Burler & Mender 65 Valley St, Windhill William Henry Walker Paver Edith Walker Father deceased
50 1932 04 30 IVES Harry 32 B Woolcomber 34 Aire St, Woodend, Windhill James Ives Blacksmith Rhoda Ives  
    NICOLSON Florrie 29 S General Cook Ivyfield, Station Rd, Baildon Samuel Nicolson . A? S Nicholson Father deceased. Bride's name changed from Nicholson
1 1933 03 25 GRIMLEY Robert Walton 27 B Printer (Compositor) 96 Varley St, Windhill Harry Grimley Engineer J Atkinson Father deceased
    GRAINGER Phyllis 20 S Domestic Servant 218 Leeds Rd, Windhill John Grainger Miner Benjamin B Hipkin  
2 1933 08 05 WATMOUGH Leslie 22 B Tailor's Passer 11 Rosebery Ave, Carr Lane, Shipley Teddy Watmough Labourer John Watmough  
    LADLE Thora Maud 21 S Department Manageress 7 Norman St, Carr Lane, Shipley Robert John Ladle Clay Moulder Teddy Watmough  
3 1933 12 23 SIMPSON Jack 2* B Mason 33 Springcliffe Rd, Manningham Albert Samuel Simpson Mason Alfred Armitage  
    HALLIDAY Pattie Fawcett 25 S Worsted Twister 36 Wrose Brow Rd, Windhill James Halliday Stone Mason Alice Halliday Father deceased
4 1934 07 28 FIELD Ronald 24 B Wholesale Manufacturing Chemist 1 Ackroyd Place, Halifax Arthur Field Wholesale Manufacturing Chemist Sarah Annie Abbott Father deceased
    ABBOTT Edna May 24 S Clothing Company Clerk 5 Oakdene Drive, Wrose James Abbott Builder Stephen Robertshaw Cryer Father deceased
5 1934 07 28 SHAW William 34 B Steel Worker 69 Fitzwilliam Rd, Rotherham Edwin Walter Shaw Engineer's Turner Arnold Walter Shaw  
    BEDFORD Avice 28 S Dressmaker 1 West View, Pinnel St, Windhill Ephraim Bedford Miner Agatha Bedford  
6 1934 09 22 JONES Eric 26 B Master Plumber 3 Russell St, Windhill Joseph William Walter Jones Railway Inspector John Bracewell  
    RHODES Ida Mary 23 S . 2 Ann St, Windhill Ernest Rhodes Mechanic Jessie Elizabeth Horne, Henry Bracewell  
7 1934 09 22 WHITLEY Colin 30 B Woolcomber's Clerk 16 John St, Wood Bottom, Baildon William Whitley Foreman Carder William Whitley  
    FARRAR Selina Mary 24 S Bakeress 18 Thackley Old Rd, Windhill Rawnsley Farrar Fruit Preserver Rawnsley Farrar  
8 1935 03 30 HIPKIN Francis Walter 30 B Salesman 1 Rosebery Ave, Carr Lane, Windhill Walter Hempstock Hipkin Cashier Walter H Hipkin  
    WILLOUGHBY Maud 27 S Clerk 29 Shaftesbury Ave, Windhill Albert Willoughby . John R Willoughby Father deceased
9 1935 05 18 FARRAR William Gill 23 B Clerk (Fruit Preservers) 18 Thackley Old Rd, Windhill Rawnsley Farrar Fruit Preserver Harold Grange  
    WADSWORTH Grace 22 S . 18 Thackley Old Rd, Windhill James Henry Wadsworth Motor Driver Rawnsley Farrar  
10 1935 09 02 ROBERTSHAW Ashley 31 B Manufacturer's Clerk Elmgarth, Kirk Drive, Baildon Lewis Robertshaw Cashier Ernest S Pritchard  
    LUXTON Margery 24 S Secretary (Textile Exporters) 20 Westcliffe Rd, Shipley Thomas Luxton Accountant Mary Luxton  
11 1935 09 21 ROOKE Thomas Edgar Francis 29 B Stained Glass Designer 517 Leeds Rd, Thackley, Idle Aubrey Piercy Rooke . Aubrey Francis Rooke Father deceased
    WILLIAMSON Annie 32 S . 48 Compstall Rd, Ludworth Sidebottom Williamson Retired Dyer Doris Francis Rooke  
12 1936 06 02 GRANGE Harold 25 B Municipal Clerk 14 Hope View, Shipley Thomas Hullah Grange Silk Sizer Thomas Hullah Grange  
    BROOKS Blanche 25 S Preserve Bottler 16 West Church St, Shipley Joseph Brooks Chairmaker M C Brooks  
13 1936 12 29 FALLOWS Joseph 37 B Engineer Mechanic 83 Heath Terr, Bradford Joseph Fallows Retired Baker Fred Merritt  
    ROBERTSHAW Nora 36 D Draper's Clerk 25 Shaftesbury Ave, Shipley Fred Merritt Boiler Stoker Arthur Fallows Formerly the wife of Charles Robertshaw from whom she obtained a divorce
14 1937 07 24 ROBINSON Walter 30 B Shop Clerk 31 Marsland Place, Bradford Fred Robinson Plumber Fred Close  
    CLOSE Lilian 32 S Burler & Mender 31 Oakfield Terr, Carr Lane, Windhill Fred Close Turner Fred Robinson  
15 1938 04 16 HOUSEMAN Thomas 29 B Farmer Fairfield Farm, Darley George Houseman . William Houseman Father deceased
    HODSON Lily 26 S Shop Assistant 19 Saltaire Terr, Shipley Sidney Hodson Coal Salesman Sidney Hodson  
16 1938 10 31 SMITH Arthur 26 B Blacksmith 101 Valley St, Windhill George Smith Warehouseman William H Brooks  
    BROOKS Alice 22 S Worsted Weaver 1 Booth St, Shipley Joseph Brooks . George Smith Father deceased
17 1939 05 27 SILVESTER Harry 20 B Mechanical Cap Doffer at Worsted Spinners 26 Alma St, Windhill Otto Ernest Silvester Traction Engine Driver William Dearnley Father deceased
    TILLOTSON Annie Elizabeth 18 S * & Peg Maker 26 Alma St, Windhill Harold Tillotson General Labourer Elsie Beety  
18 1939 12 26 DALE Ernest 22 B Plumber & Welder for Shipbuilders 108 Owlet Rd, Windhill Robert Dale Labourer Fred Merritt  
    MERRITT Winifred Mary 23 S Milliner 25 Shaftesbury Ave, Shipley Fred Merritt Liftman Robert Dale  
19 1940 03 21 ENGLAND Maurice 24 B Architect's Assistant 2 Aireview, Carleton, Skipton Walter England Engineer Harold Waite  
    HODSON Dorothy 22 S Draper's Assistant 19 Saltaire Terr, Shipley Sidney Hodson Coal Agent Ronald Waters?  
20 1940 03 23 GOODING William Rowland 22 B Electrician (Journeyman) 16 Saltaire Terr, Shipley George John Gooding Electrician Mabel Brailsford  
    BRAILSFORD Edna 23 S Tin Box Stamper 37 Park Rd, Carr Lane, Windhill John Brailsford Fitter George Lionel Gooding  
1 1940 03 23 HALL Geoffrey Herbert 25 B Solicitor 18 Fernhill Ave, Shipley Benjamin Herbert Hall Company Director Bertha A Hall, Annie Brice Father deceased
    BRICE Mildred 24 S Shorthand Typist 59 Marlborough Rd, Shipley Richard William Brice Cashier John Charles Oates, Harry Hornby Father deceased
2 1940 05 18 BROOKSBANK James 31 B French Polisher (Journeyman) 12 Marlott Rd, Windhill Thomas Parkinson Brooksbank Stone Mason Phyllis Brooksbank  
    CORNFORTH Mary Jane 29 S Domestic Servant Sunnymede, Leeds RD, Rawdon John Cornforth Retired Miner John Brooksbank  
3 1940 10 19 BROOKSBANK John 30 B Stone Mason 12 Marlott Rd, Windhill Thomas Parkinson Brooksbank Stone Mason James Brooksbank  
    OGDEN Frances 23 S Shorthand Typist 11 Aire St, Windhill Jonas Ogden Worsted Drawing Overlooker James Arthur Daykin Father deceased
4 1941 01 04 BULMER Thomas 23 B Pte No 4372328? The Green Howards (Iron Founder's Labourer) 14 Burnwells Ave, Thackley Edward Palethorpe Bulmer Lamplighter Albert Edwin Fearnley  
    WALKER Clara 20 S Filler at Preserve Factory 23 Mountain St, Windhill Frank Walker Railway Platelayer Lily Walker  
5 1941 06 07 WADDINGTON Edward Mendelssohn 31 B Costs Clerk at Overall Manufacturers 30 Fourlands Rd, Idle William Waddington Weaving Overlooker Arthur Illingworth Father deceased
    GREENWOOD Joyce 24 S Shorthand Typist 4 Rosebery Ave, Carr Lane, Windhill Edwin Joseph Greenwood Sheet Metal Worker Edwin Joseph Greenwood  
6 1941 08 16 TEAL Arthur 27 B Woollen Fettler 70 Westfield Ave, Yeadon John Edward Teal Printer's Compositor Brian Dennis Teal, Annie Shackleton  
    WHITFIELD Kathleen 20 S Worsted Weaver 12 Westroyd Grove, Windhill Ben Whitfield . Kathleen Edwick, Peter? * Shackleton Father deceased
7 1941 09 08 HALLIDAY James Fawcett 26 B Aircraftsman No 100*804 Royal Airborne (Warehouseman for Fruit Preservers) 16 Thornacre Cres, Wrose James Fawcett Halliday Stone Mason John Thomas Freeman, John F Halliday By Licence. Father deceased
    FREEMAN Ivy Annie 22 S Assistant in General Stores 16 Thornacre Cres, Wrose John Thomas Freeman Blacksmith Alice Halliday  
8 1941 11 01 NICHOLS Peter Alfred 19 B Power Press Operator at Tank Works 76 Victoria Rd, Saltaire Alfred George Edward Nichols Woolpacker Charles Eric Scott  
    HILL Vera 20 S Tin Box Maker (Operative) 10 Lyndon Ave, Windhill Alfred Hill Engineer Elsie Leach  
9 1941 12 20 MOORE Denys 21 B Motor Mechanic 18 Mountain St, Windhill Aubrey De Vere Moore Chemical Worker Thomas Clow, George Whitaker  
    CLOW Edna 19 S Driller at Gas Engine Works 35 Mountain St, Windhill Thomas Clow Engineer Nellie Tompkins  
10 1942 04 06 BLACKBURN Harry 22 B Jig & Tool Draughtsman 23 Westroyd Rd, Windhill Arthur Blackburn Joiner Willie Holgate By Licence
    KERSHAW Kathleen 20 S Coat & Gown Machinist 24 Burnwells Ave, Thackley Fred Kershaw Bricklayer Arthur Blackburn, Doris Kershaw  
11 1942 09 14 HOBART James Beckett 28 B Motor Bus Conductor 98 Bayswater Rd, Leeds 8 Robert Samuel Hobart Canvasser William Whiteley  
    DAYKIN Lavinia 22 S Motor Bus Conductress 154 Leeds Rd, Windhill Harold Daykin Soap Labourer Clara Bulmer  
12 1943 03 20 BRIGGS Kenneth James 22 B Corporal No 1519695 R.A.F. (Wool Buyer) 33 Leyburn Grove, Shipley Horace Briggs Bookkeeper Ronald William Rust By Licence
    GILL Edna 27 S Company Secretary 3 Brookfield Rd, Windhill Willie Gill Engineer Dorothy Elizabeth Wilson, Margaret Wilson  
13 1943 04 10 PARKER George Robert Neville 19 B Pte No 10683541 H.M.Army (Engineers Draughtsman?) 24 Bilsdale Grove, Haverton Hill, Co. Durham Richard Parker . Joseph Ash, Ivy Hirst By Licence
    KITSON Lilian Ivy 18 S French Drawer Worsted 11 Alma Grove, Windhill Eubank Kitson Fitter Myra Taylor, Joseph Taylor  
14 1944 03 14 CORDON Albert 26 B Cadet No 1593599 R.A.F. Aircraft Fitter 9 Saville St, Gainsborough Peter Cordon . Frank Proctor, Lily Walker By Licence. Father deceased
    PROCTOR Renee 22 S Munition Worker Tin Box Stamper 69 Leeds Rd, Windhill Harry Proctor Fitter Edna Stead, Harry Proctor  
15 1945 07 07 TURMAINE George Harry 27 B Warrant Officer No *414853 R.A.A.F. (Painter & Decorator Joureyman) R.A.F. Station, Brighton George Turmaine Medical Warder Mabel Halliday By Licence
    HALLIDAY Edith Joyce 21 S Aircraftswoman No 2057265 W.R.A.F (Clothing Machinist) 3 Alma Grove, Windhill Jasper Halliday Railway Worker *  
16 1945 09 22 SMITH John Herbert 27 B Warrant Officer No 7369896 H.M.Army (Accountant) 13 Leyburn Grove, Shipley Thomas Arthur Smith Engineer A G Coggan By Licence
    BAXTER Phyllis Mary 25 S State Registered Nurse & State Certified Midwife 71 Ranelagh Ave, Eccleshill Jacob Baxter Woollen & Worsted Twister Edna Lund  
17 1946 03 30 FIRTH Stanley Tom 41 B Florist & Seedsman 24 Norwood Rd, Shipley Thomas Firth Head Gamekeeper Bertha A Hall Father deceased
    HALL Mildred 37 S Postal Telegraphist 18 Fernhill Ave, Shipley Benjamin Herbert Hall Company Director Dawson A Firth Father deceased
18 1946 07 06 DENNISON Roy Kenneth 22 B Typesetter at Newspaper Printing Office 63 Ashdown Ave, Higher Blackley, Manchester 9 Frank Dennison Bus Driver H Woo*croft By Licence
    HALLIDAY Evelyn 23 S Photographer at Aircraft Factory 16 Thornacre Cres, Wrose James Fawcett Halliday . P Simpson Father deceased
19 1946 11 23 DAYKIN James 35 B Railway Goods Porter 10 Jennings St, Woodend, Windhill Herbert William Daykin . William Churms Father deceased
    GARDINER Gertrude 37 D Worsted Ring Twister 12 Jennings St, Woodend, Windhill John Churms . Irene Oldfield Formerly the wife of Harry Gardiner from whom she obtained a divorce
20 1947 02 22 ACKROYD William 26 B Joiner at Woollen Mill 49 Field St, Shipley Benjamin Ackroyd Chauffeur D E Ackroyd  
    HALLIDAY Mabel 20 S Twister at Woollen Mill 3 Alma Grove, Windhill Jasper Halliday Railway Platelayer George Johnson  
1 1947 04 05 ATHERTON Arthur 28 B Worsted Spinner 8 Esholt Lane, Baildon Nathan Atherton Dyesman Henry Atherton  
    SILVESTER Annie Elizabeth 26 W Tin Container Maker 26 Alma St, Windhill Harold Tillotson . Myra C A Waring Father deceased
2 1947 04 26 WILSON Stanley 29 B Manufacturing Chemist's Traveller 5 Thorn Drive, Haworth Rd, Bradford Edgar Wilson Hide Market Manager Charles * Mountain Father deceased
    WILSON Dorothy Elizabeth 25 S General Dealer's Clerk Glynde House, 65 Leeds Rd, Windhill Ernest Wilson Wool Buyer Margaret Wilson  
3 1947 06 08 THOMPSON Dennis 24 B Craftsman No 14578264 Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers (Engineer) 78 Castleford Rd, Sparkhill, Birmingham 11 Joseph Thompson Jeweller H Williams By Licence
    WALKER Lily 25 S Cutter in Tin Canister Works 82 Owlet Rd, Windhill Frank Walker Platelayer Jean Walker  
4 1947 07 05 BENNETT Kenneth 25 B Grocer (Own account) 11 Mitchell Terr, Bingley Arthur Bennett Pin Setter (Textile) G M Hipkin  
    HODSON Audrey Violet 22 S Clerk at Hire Purchase Company 1 Rosebery Ave, Carr Lane, Windhill Herbert Hodson Motor Driver's Mate B A? Shillito  
5 1947 08 30 BARRACLOUGH Norman 24 B Tank Tester 970 Great Horton Rd, Bradford Irvin Barraclough Presser Mary Elizabeth Bentley  
    COVERDALE Elsie Miles 24 S Wholesale Chemists Clerk 15 Westroyd Rd, Windhill Herbert Edward Coverdale Labourer Paul Arthur Barraclough  
6 1947 10 04 SINFIELD Eric 35 B Secretary Y.M.C.A. 4 Pavilion Terr, Scarborough David Sinfield . Dorothy Elizabeth Wilson Father deceased
    WILSON Margaret 23 S Shorthand Typist 65 Leeds Rd, Windhill Ernest Wilson Wool Buyer Frank Sinfield  
7 1949 03 05 BRIGGS Kenneth 23 B Labourer for Local Council Cleansing Dept 32 Annie St, Crag Rd, Windhill George Briggs Motor Driver Joyce Briggs  
    DAWSON Irene 23 S Worsted Mill Drawer 4 Fairbank Place, Crag Rd, Windhill . . J Hobson  
8 1949 06 11 FAULKNER Colin 22 B Engineer's Turner 8 Aire St, Thackley William Faulkner Labourer Eric Faulkner  
    EVANS Joan 20 S Dress Finisher for Wholesale Gown Manufacturers 25 West Royd Ave, Windhill William Henry Evans Engineer W H Evans  
9 1949 09 17 METCALFE Norman 23 B Cloth Warehouseman 7 Wrose Brow Rd, Windhill Eli Metcalfe Butcher B Crackles  
    BILL Helen Stewart 23 S Worsted Spinner 101 Aireville Rd, Frizinghall James Bill Steel Worker Adeline Bill  
10 1949 12 24 MARWOOD Duncan 21 B Dyer at Dyeworks 14 West Church St, Windhill Harry Marwood Electrician A Coulton  
    SMITH Muriel 19 S Worsted Weaver 14 West Church St, Windhill David Smith Water Works Engineer Arthur Wilkinson Father deceased
11 1950 05 02 LADLE Robert John 72 W Retied Clay Moulder 13 Ashfield Terr, Carr Lane, Windhill Simon Ladle maltster John William Hudson Father deceased
    INGLE Elizabeth Martha 63 W   Lock House, Dock Lane, Windhill John Sweet Farmer Robinson Ingle Father deceased
12 1950 07 15 WARREN William Desmond 22 B Coal Miner (Press Man) 2 Springfield Rd, Holmewood William Warren Bricklayer W Warren  
    CRABTREE Florence Margaret 21 S Weaver 8 Alma Grove, Windhill . . E A Crabtree Father deceased